You are on page 1of 84
[…] 8
charged for property inspections unless the Lender – or Loan Servicer – has reason to believe the
9
property is vacant.
10
3. Laws and Regulations Govern Loan Servicing.
11

12 Certain federal regulations and state laws govern whether Loan Servicers—including

13 Nationstar—may order a property inspection and charge the inspection to a borrower.

14 For example, the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
15
imposes a limitation on Loan Servicers’ ability to order property inspections and charge them to
16
borrowers. Specifically, 24 C.F.R. § 203.377, which provides, in pertinent part:
17
The mortgagee, upon learning that a property subject to a mortgage insured under this
18 part is vacant or abandoned, shall be responsible for the inspection of such property at
least monthly, if the loan thereon is in default. When a mortgage is in default and a
19
payment thereon is not received within 45 days of the due date, and efforts to reach the
20 mortgagor by telephone within that period have been unsuccessful, the mortgagee shall
be responsible for a visual inspection of the security property to determine whether the
21 property is vacant. The mortgagee shall take reasonable action to protect and preserve
such security property when it is determined or should have been determined to be vacant
22 or abandoned until its conveyance to the Secretary, if such action does not constitute an
23 illegal trespass. “Reasonable action” includes the commencement of foreclosure within
the time required by § 203.355(b) of this part.
24
A bankruptcy court in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania ruled that Section 203.377
25