Professional Documents
[…] documents, including judicial records and documents.” Nixon v. Warner
Communications, Inc., 435 U.S. 589 (1978)’. Recently reviewed in: Public Access
to Electronic Court Records and Competing Privacy Interests, Susan Larson,
Judgelink June 6, 2008. <http://a2j.kentlaw.edu/Insights/2001/E-Records/>
2
The result could be an absurd where Appellant/Petitioner’s brief is based on one
record, and the review is based on another, materially different record, that the
appellant/petitioner was never even privy to, and 100% of trial court decisions are
upheld.
3
CCP § 167 provides: "Any act required or permitted to be performed by the clerk of a court may
be performed by a judge thereof." A judge can perform all acts performed by a clerk, but
neither a clerk nor a judge is allowed to execute proof of service for self.
4
Some exposure to C|C – the California Court of Appeal CMS, and Pacer – the
Federal CMS. Pacer is by far superior, albeit, they all reflect a combination where