African Chiroptera Report 2013
725
Appendix 2: Voucher specimens
Appendix 2a: Museum Acronyms and Number of Specimens
This appendix contains the acronyms and the full names of the museums from which specimens
were included in the "Voucher Specimens Details" appendix. Additionally, it gives the contact
information (for both plain and e-mail), as well as a reference to the museum's website and mammal
database. It also provides information about alternative names for the museum. These can include
older names or names in other languages. Finally, the appendix also gives the total number of
specimens from the museum included in the "Voucher Specimens Details" appendix.
Acronym
Museum Info
AMNH
American Museum of Natural History
Contact:
Nancy B. Simmons (simmons@amnh.org)
Central Park West at 79th Street
New York, New York 10024
United States
Website:
http://www.amnh.org
Database: http://manisnet.org/
Nr
4337
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [4], Algeria [1], Angola [107], Botswana [303], Burkina Faso [11],
Cameroon [263], Central African Republic [63], Chad [48], Congo [77],
Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [1088], Côte d'Ivoire [51], Egypt [5],
Equatorial Guinea [14], Ethiopia [18], Gabon [15], Ghana [107], Guinea [1],
Guinea-Bissau [1], Kenya [338], Liberia [454], Madagascar [11], Malawi
[149], Morocco [1], Mozambique [107], Namibia [11], Nigeria [14], São
Tomé and Principé [2], Sierra Leone [1], Somalia [73], South Africa [301],
South Sudan [146], Sudan [62], Tanzania [188], Tunisia [1], Uganda [255],
Zambia [282], Zimbabwe [51].
AMS
Australian Museum Sydney
Contact:
Sandy Ingleby
6 College St
NSW 2010 Sydney
Australia
Website:
http://australianmuseum.net.au/
Database: http://australianmuseum.net.au/AustralianMuseum-Collection-Search
36
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [12], Kenya [1], Liberia [1], Mauritius [1], Tanzania [1], Uganda [13],
Zambia [8].
BDUMZ
Biology Department, University of Malawi
Contact:
Zomba
Malawi
Website:
http://www.chanco.unima.mw/department/de
partment.php?DepartmentID=20&Source=Dep
artment_of_Biology
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Malawi [1].
1
726
ISSN 1990-6471
Acronym
Museum Info
BMNH
The Natural History Museum
formerly: The British Museum of Natural History
Contact:
Paula Jenkins
Cromwell Road
London SW7 5BD
United Kingdom
Website:
http://www.nhm.ac.uk
Database: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/researchcuration/collections/departmentalcollections/zoologycollections/search/index.php
Nr
2372
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [56], Algeria [5], Angola [58], Azores (Portugal) [1], Benin [3],
Botswana [2], Burkina Faso [2], Cameroon [92], Canary Islands (Spain) [2],
Cape Verde [2], Central African Republic [7], Comoros [22], Congo
(Democratic Republic of the) [113], Djibouti [1], Egypt [63], Equatorial
Guinea [39], Eritrea [2], Ethiopia [112], France [1], Gabon [15], Ghana [143],
Guinea [1], Guinea-Bissau [1], Italy [1], Kenya [163], Liberia [40], Libya [1],
Madagascar [57], Madeira (Portugal) [2], Malawi [140], Malta [1], Mauritius
[21], Morocco [13], Mozambique [53], Namibia [139], Niger [4], Nigeria
[100], Rwanda [6], São Tomé and Principé [7], Senegal [10], Seychelles
[30], Sierra Leone [54], Somalia [22], South Africa [90], South Sudan [29],
Sudan [57], Swaziland [3], Tanzania [224], The Gambia [27], Togo [5],
Tunisia [5], Uganda [76], Zambia [225], Zimbabwe [27].
CAS
California Academy of Sciences
Contact:
mammals@calacademy.org
875 Howard Street
San Francisco, California 94103
United States
Website:
http://www.calacademy.org
Database: http://manisnet.org/
492
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [10], Angola [1], Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [20], Egypt [9],
Ghana [1], Kenya [150], Namibia [3], São Tomé and Principé [72], Saudi
Arabia [1], Somalia [9], Tanzania [18], Uganda [205], Zambia [34],
Zimbabwe [10].
CAWM
College of African Wildlife Management, Mweka
Contact:
mweka@mwekawildlife.org
Moshi
Tanzania
P.O. Box 3031 Moshi
Website:
http://www.mwekawildlife.org
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Tanzania [3].
3
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Acronym
Museum Info
CM
Carnegie Museum
Contact:
John R. Wible, Suzanne B. McLaren
(wiblej@CarnegieMNH.org,
mclarens@CarnegieMNH.org)
5800 Baum Boulevard
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15206-3706
United States
Website:
http://www.carnegiemnh.org
Database:
http://collections.carnegiemnh.org/mammals
/holotype/
727
Nr
868
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [7], Algeria [35], Angola [10], Cameroon [108], Central African
Republic [47], Congo [20], Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [26], Côte
d'Ivoire [3], Egypt [45], Ethiopia [24], Gabon [2], Ghana [34], Kenya [116],
Libya [17], Malawi [13], Namibia [19], Somalia [186], South Africa [138],
Tanzania [1], Uganda [2], Zimbabwe [15].
CU
Cornell University, Section Ecology and Systematics,
Ithaca [CUVM]
Contact:
Kimberly S. Bostwick (ksb6@cornell.edu)
Ithaca
United States
Website:
http://cumv.bio.cornell.edu
Database: http://manisnet.org/
304
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [1], Gabon [41], Ghana [2], Kenya [306], South Africa [1], Uganda
[6].
CUMZ
Cambridge University Museum of Zoology
Contact:
Robert Asher (r.asher[at]zoo.cam.ac.uk)
Downing Street
Cambridge CB2 3EJ
United Kingdom
Website:
http://www.museum.zoo.cam.ac.uk/
2
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Seychelles [2].
CZL
Centro de Zoologia, Lisboa
Contact:
Lisbon
Portugal
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Angola [8], Guinea-Bissau [5], Mozambique [13].
24
728
ISSN 1990-6471
Acronym
Museum Info
DCDH
David C.D. Happold Collection
Contact:
Canberra
Australia
Nr
149
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Malawi [149].
DNSM
Durban Natural Science Museum, Durban
Contact:
Leigh Richards
(Leigh.Richards@durban.gov.za)
1st Floor City Hall, Smith Street
4000 Durban
South Africa
P.O. Box 4085
Website:
http://www.durban.gov.za/durban/discover/
museums/nsm
946
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [8], Liberia [17], Mozambique [136], Namibia [3], South Africa [771],
Swaziland [69], Zimbabwe [29].
EBD
Estacion Biologia la Doñana, Sevilla
Contact:
41013 Seville
Spain
Apdo 1056 E
12
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Equatorial Guinea [3], Morocco [1], São Tomé and Principé [6], Spain [2].
FLMNH
Florida Museum of Natural History
Contact:
Candace McCaffery (candace@flmnh.ufl.edu)
3215 Hull Road - Powell Hall - UF Cultural
Plaza
Gainesville, Florida 32611-2710
United States
PO Box 112710
Website:
http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/
Database: http://manisnet.org/
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Egypt [4].
4
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Acronym
Museum Info
FMNH
Field Museum of Natural History
formerly: Chicago Natural History Museum
Contact:
Lawrence R. Heaney, Bruce D. Patterson
(heaney@fieldmuseum.org,
bpatterson@fieldmuseum.org)
1400 S. Lake Shore Drive
Chicago, Illinois 60605-2496
United States
Website:
http://www.fieldmuseum.org
Database: http://manisnet.org/
729
Nr
10188
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [7], Algeria [6], Angola [423], Botswana [34], Burundi [92],
Cameroon [82], Chad [2], Comoros [542], Congo [4], Congo (Democratic
Republic of the) [251], Côte d'Ivoire [199], Djibouti [7], Egypt [2130],
Equatorial Guinea [1], Eritrea [9], Ethiopia [74], Gabon [48], Ghana [62],
Guinea [2], Iran [2], Kenya [1022], Liberia [6], Madagascar [1167], Malawi
[158], Mali [127], Mauritius [113], Mayotte [3], Morocco [2], Mozambique
[154], Namibia [104], Niger [4], Nigeria [57], Réunion [37], Senegal [166],
Seychelles [5], South Africa [158], South Sudan [1043], Sudan [80],
Swaziland [2], Tanzania [1440], Tunisia [32], Uganda [657], Zambia [87],
Zimbabwe [114].
HNHM
Hungarian Natural History Museum
Hungarian: Magyar Természettudományi Múzeum
Contact:
Gábor Csorba (csorba@nhmus.hu)
Ludovika tér 2
H-1083 Budapest
Hungary
Website:
http://www.nhmus.hu/index.php
346
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Algeria [22], Botswana [1], Cameroon [2], Central African Republic [1],
Congo [5], Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [4], Côte d'Ivoire [1], Egypt
[2], Eritrea [5], Ethiopia [71], Ghana [43], Guinea [25], Kenya [8],
Madagascar [1], Malawi [1], Nigeria [59], South Africa [21], Tanzania [83],
Tunisia [13], Zambia [26], Zimbabwe [1].
HZM
Harrison Institute
formerly: Harrison Zoological Museum
Contact:
Paul Bates (info@harrison-institute.org)
St Botolphs Road
Sevenoaks, Kent TN13 3AQ
United Kingdom
Website:
http://www.harrison-institute.org
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [28], Algeria [12], Angola [1], Botswana [14], Comoros [2], Congo
[3], Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [114], Côte d'Ivoire [2], Egypt [2],
Ethiopia [6], Kenya [44], Liberia [4], Libya [1], Malawi [17], Mozambique [2],
Nigeria [25], Sierra Leone [2], South Africa [16], South Sudan [2], Sudan [9],
Tanzania [59], The Gambia [19], Tunisia [2], Uganda [6], Zambia [106],
Zimbabwe [52].
550
730
ISSN 1990-6471
Acronym
Museum Info
Nr
IICA
Instituto de Investigaçao Cientifica de Angola
Contact:
61
Portugal
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Angola [63].
ISEA
Institute of Systematics and Evolution of Animals
Contact:
Cracow
Poland
5
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Algeria [5].
ISU
Illinois State University (School. of Biological Sciences)
Contact:
Dr. Angelo Capparella
Julian Hall 210
Normal, Illinois 61790-4120
United States
Website:
http://bio.illinoisstate.edu/
Database: http://manisnet.org/
2
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Botswana [2].
IVB
Institute of Vertebrate Biology, Academy of Sciences of
Czech Republic
Contact:
Jan Zukal (zukal@ivb.cz)
Brno
Czech Republic
Website:
http://www.ivb.cz/index_en.html
39
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Egypt [2], Senegal [37].
KM
Amathole Museum, King William's Town
formerly: Kaffrarian Museum
Contact:
Buyiswa Mahala (buyiswa.m@museum,za.net)
King William's Town
South Africa
P.O. Box 1431
Website:
http://www.museum.za.net/component/optio
n,com_frontpage/Itemid,1/
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [6], Lesotho [1], Malawi [43], Mozambique [1], Namibia [170], South
Africa [316], South Sudan [2], Tanzania [2], Zambia [98], Zimbabwe [1].
636
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Acronym
Museum Info
KU
University of Kansas, Natural History Museum
Contact:
Robert Timm (btimm@ku.edu)
Dyche Hall - 1345 Jayhawk Blvd
Lawrence, Kansas 66045
United States
Website:
http://www.nhm.ku.edu
Database: http://manisnet.org/
731
Nr
125
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [4], Angola [1], Botswana [9], Congo (Democratic Republic of the)
[10], Ghana [2], Kenya [11], Liberia [2], Malawi [52], Mozambique [3], South
Africa [2], Tanzania [35], Uganda [1], Zambia [1], Zimbabwe [10].
LACM
Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County
Contact:
James P. Dines (jdines@nhm.org)
900 Exposition Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90007
United States
Website:
http://www.nhm.org
Database: http://manisnet.org/
894
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Central African Republic [1], Côte d'Ivoire [6], Egypt [1], Kenya [390], Liberia
[1], Namibia [124], Oman [4], South Africa [5], Tanzania [36], Tunisia [4],
Uganda [240], Zambia [82].
LNK
Staatliches Museum für Naturkunde, Karlsruhe [SMNK]
formerly: Landessammlung für Naturkunde, Karlsruhe
Contact:
Prof. Dr. Volkmar Wirth
(direktor@naturkundeka-bw.de)
Erbprinzenstr. 13
D-76133 Karlsruhe
Germany
Website:
http://www.smnk.de
12
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Tanzania [12].
MCZ
Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University,
Cambridge Mass.
Contact:
Dr. Hopi Hoekstra (hoekstra@oeb.harvard.edu)
26 Oxford Street
Cambridge, Massachusetts 02138
United States
Website:
http://www.mcz.harvard.edu
Database: http://manisnet.org/
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [9], Algeria [2], Angola [3], Benin [10], Botswana [4], Burundi [1],
Cameroon [130], Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [198], Djibouti [1],
Egypt [18], Eritrea [3], Ethiopia [4], Gabon [2], Ghana [8], Kenya [362],
Liberia [70], Madagascar [207], Malawi [86], Maldives [2], Mali [1], Morocco
[12], Mozambique [14], Namibia [16], Nigeria [2], Senegal [4], Sierra Leone
[3], Somalia [1], South Africa [61], South Sudan [2], Sudan [50], Swaziland
[2], Tanzania [605], The Gambia [2], Uganda [151], Zambia [9], Zimbabwe
[14].
1938
732
ISSN 1990-6471
Acronym
Museum Info
MDL
Museum Dundo
Contact:
Lunda
Angola
Nr
166
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Angola [166].
MHNC
Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle de La Chaux-de-Fonds
Contact:
Arnaud Maeder (arnaud.maeder@ne.ch)
Avenue Léopold-Robert 63
CH-2300 La Chaux-de-Fonds
Switzerland
Website:
http://www.mhnc.ch/
22
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [1], Angola [3], Cameroon [11], Guinea-Bissau [7].
MHNG
Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Genève
Contact:
Manuel Ruedi (manuel.ruedi@ville-ge.ch)
1 route de Malagnou
CH-1208 Geneva
Switzerland
P.O. Box 6434, CH-1211 Genève 6
Website:
http://www.ville-ge.ch/mhng
182
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [2], Algeria [2], Angola [4], Burundi [23], Cameroon [14], Chad [13],
Comoros [1], Congo [4], Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [38], Côte
d'Ivoire [22], Egypt [3], Ethiopia [2], Gabon [4], Guinea [5], Guinea-Bissau
[4], Libya [1], Macedonia [1], Morocco [2], Mozambique [1], Nigeria [1],
Rwanda [1], Senegal [10], South Africa [1], Sudan [4], Tanzania [15],
Tunisia [3], Uganda [1].
MIZT
Museo ed Instituto Zoologia, Torino
Contact:
Turin
Italy
2
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [1], Uganda [1].
MLZA
Lisbon Museum
Contact:
Lisbon
Portugal
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Angola [3], Guinea-Bissau [1], São Tomé and Principé [1].
5
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Acronym
Museum Info
MMK
Macgregor Museum, Kimberly
Contact:
Beryl Wilson (berylwa@museumsnc.co.za)
5 Atlas Street , Belgravia
3801 Kimberley
South Africa
P.O. Box 316, Kimberley 3800
Website:
http://www.museumsnc.co.za
733
Nr
164
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [54], Namibia [5], South Africa [100], Zambia [4], Zimbabwe [2].
MNCN
Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales
Contact:
Josefina Barreiro Rodríguez
(jbarreiro@mncn.csic.es)
Madrid
Spain
Website:
http://www.mncn.csic.es/home800.php
Database:
http://www.mncn.csic.es/index.jsp?seccion=
1311&idioma=es_ES
6
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Equatorial Guinea [2], Morocco [2], Spain [1].
MNH
Museo de La Naturaleza e El Hombre, Santa Cruz de
Tenerife
Contact:
C/ San Agustín, 22
38201 Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Canary Islands (Spain)
Website:
http://www.museosdetenerife.org/index.php
?al_id_mus=1
3
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Spain [3].
MNHN
Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris
Contact:
Jacques Cuisin, Jean-Marc Pons
55 rue Cuvier
75231 PARIS cedex 05 Paris
France
Website:
http://www.mnhn.fr/museum/foffice/transver
se/transverse/accueil.xsp
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [37], Algeria [6], Angola [4], Benin [3], Cape Verde [7], Central
African Republic [24], Comoros [5], Congo [15], Congo (Democratic
Republic of the) [3], Côte d'Ivoire [4], Djibouti [4], Egypt [18], Ethiopia [9],
Gabon [7], Guinea [8], Guinea-Bissau [1], Kenya [1], Madagascar [82], Mali
[6], Mauritius [2], Morocco [12], Niger [1], Réunion [11], Senegal [65],
Seychelles [5], Somalia [4], South Africa [6], Sudan [1], Tanzania [9],
Tunisia [5], Yemen [1], Zimbabwe [9].
380
734
ISSN 1990-6471
Acronym
Museum Info
MSB
Museum of Southwestern Biology, Albuquerque
Contact:
Joseph A. Cook (joseph.cook@msb.unm.edu)
CERIA Building MSC03 2020 - 1 Univ. New
Mexico
Albuquerque 87131-0001
United States
Website:
http://www.msb.unm.edu
Database:
http://arctos.database.museum/SpecimenSe
arch.cfm
Nr
1005
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [2], Cameroon [33], Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [353],
Equatorial Guinea [33], Kenya [1], Nigeria [1], South Africa [4], Tanzania [2],
Zambia [680].
MSNG
Museo Civico di Storia Naturale "Giacomo Doria"
Contact:
Via Brigata Liguria 9
I-16121 GE Genoa
Italy
Website:
http://www.museidigenova.it/spip.php?rubriq
ue264
11
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Algeria [1], Angola [1], Eritrea [2], Ethiopia [3], Madagascar [2], Somalia [1],
South Africa [1].
MSNM
Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Milano
Contact:
Corso Venezia, 55
I-20121 Milano
Italy
Website:
http://www.comune.milano.it/dseserver/web
city/Documenti.nsf/webHomePage?OpenForm
&settore=MCOI-6C5J9V_HP
11
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Ethiopia [3], Somalia [8].
MSU
Michigan State University, Mammal Collection, The
Museum
Contact:
Laura Abraczinskas (abraczi1@msu.edu)
West Circle Drive
East Lansing, Michigan 48824
United States
Website:
http://museum.msu.edu/
Database: http://www.gbif.org/ ;
http://elib.cs.berkeley.edu/manis/
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Ghana [3], Kenya [34], Namibia [6], Sierra Leone [1], South Sudan [206],
Sudan [7], Tanzania [3], Uganda [1], Zambia [52].
305
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Acronym
Museum Info
MUB
Masaryk University Brno, Department of Botany and
Zoology
Contact:
Kotlárská 2
CZ-61137 Brno
Czech Republic
735
Nr
2
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Algeria [2].
MVZ
Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, Univ. California,
Berkeley
Contact:
Eileen A. Lacey (ealacey@berkeley.EDU)
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Berkeley, California 94720-3160
United States
Website:
http://mvz.berkeley.edu/
Database:
http://mvzarctos.berkeley.edu/SpecimenSea
rch.cfm
573
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Angola [1], Botswana [53], Cameroon [7], Egypt [42], Eritrea [31], Ethiopia
[6], Ghana [69], Kenya [47], Liberia [21], Madagascar [2], Malawi [60],
Mozambique [9], Namibia [53], Niger [47], Senegal [1], South Africa [106],
Uganda [12], Zambia [23].
MWSU
Midwestern State University, Dept. Biology, Wichita
Falls
Contact:
Frederick B. Stangl, Jr.
(frederick.stangl@mwsu.edu)
Bolin Hall - 3410 Taft Blvd
Wichita Falls, Texas 76308
United States
7
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Kenya [1], Mozambique [6].
MZS
Musée zoologique de l'ULP (Université Louis Pasteur) et
de la ville de Strasbourg
Contact:
Marie-Dominique Wandhammer
(mwandhammer@cus-strasbourg.net)
29 boulevard de la Victoire
F-67076 Strasbourg
France
Website:
http://www.musees.strasbourg.eu/index.php
?page=musee-zoo
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Tanzania [1].
1
736
ISSN 1990-6471
Acronym
Museum Info
MZUF
Museo Zoologico de "la Specola", Firenze
Contact:
Paolo Agnelli (paolo.agnelli@unifi.it)
Via Romana 17
I-50125 Firenze
Italy
Website:
http://www.msn.unifi.it
Nr
112
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [1], Angola [1], Cape Verde [7], Eritrea [22], Ethiopia [7], Kenya [1],
Madagascar [1], Somalia [71], South Africa [1].
NAU
Northern Arizona University (Museum of Vertebrates)
Contact:
Tad Theimer (Tad.Theimer@nau.edu
Tad.Theimer@nau.edu)
3101 N. Fort Valley Road
Flagstaff, Arizona 86011
United States
BOX 5640
Website:
http://www.nau.edu
10
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Kenya [10].
NHMZ
Natural History Museum of Zimbabwe, Bulawayo
Contact:
Leopold Takawira Avenue 1 - Centenary Park
Bulawayo
Zimbabwe
PO.Box 240
2754
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [44], Angola [5], Botswana [177], Ethiopia [1], Kenya [1], Malawi
[23], Mozambique [96], Namibia [17], South Africa [25], Tanzania [1],
Zambia [337], Zimbabwe [2064].
NM
Durban Natural Science Museum, Durban (Pringle
Collection)
Contact:
Durban
South Africa
13
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
South Africa [13].
NMB
National Museum of Bloemfontein
Afrikaans: Nasionale Museum Bloemfontein
Contact:
Nico Avenant (navenant@nasmus.co.za)
36 Aliwal Street
9301 Bloemfontein
South Africa
P.O. Box 266 - 9300 Bloemfontein
Website:
http://www.nasmus.co.za
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [2], Lesotho [107], South Africa [709], Swaziland [18].
836
African Chiroptera Report 2013
737
Acronym
Museum Info
Nr
NMBA
Naturhistorisches Museum, Basel
Contact:
Dr. Raffael Winkler (raffael.winkler@be.ch)
Augustinergasse, 2
CH-4001 Basel
Switzerland
Website:
http://www.nmb.bs.ch
12
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Angola [3], Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [2], Ghana [1], GuineaBissau [6].
NMBE
Naturhistorisches Museum, Bern
Contact:
Paul Schmid (paul.schmid@nmbe.ch)
Bernastrasse 15
CH-3005 Bern
Switzerland
Website:
http://www.nmbe.ch/index.html
21
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [13], Sierra Leone [6], Tanzania [2].
NMK
National Museum of Kenya, Nairobi
Contact:
Bernard Agwanda, Simon Musila or Ruth
Makena (ben-risky@yahoo.co.uk,
surnbirds@gmail.com,
makeena2000@yahoo.com)
Museum Hill
Nairobi
Kenya
Website:
http://www.museums.or.ke
16
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [1], Kenya [13], Uganda [2].
NMMB
National Museum of Malawi
Contact:
Blantyre
Malawi
33
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Malawi [33].
NMP
National Museum (Natural History), Prague
Contact:
Petr Benda (petr_benda@nm.cz)
Václavské námestí 68
CZ-115 79 Prague
Czech Republic
Website:
http://www.nm.cz/english
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Benin [6], Egypt [12], Ethiopia [11], Libya [7], Malawi [1], Morocco [11],
Tanzania [3].
51
738
ISSN 1990-6471
Acronym
Museum Info
NMW
Naturhistorisches Museum, Wien
Contact:
Barbara Herzig (barbara.herzig@nhmwien.ac.at)
Burgring 7
A-1010 Vienna
Austria
Website:
http://www.nhm-wien.ac.at
Nr
147
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [1], Comoros [2], Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [13], Egypt
[2], Equatorial Guinea [2], Ethiopia [4], Ghana [22], Guinea [1], Kenya [2],
Libya [17], Madagascar [3], Morocco [12], Mozambique [1], Namibia [3],
Senegal [6], Sierra Leone [1], South Africa [3], South Sudan [4], Sudan [37],
Tanzania [10], Uganda [1].
NMZL
National Museum of Zambia, Livingstone
Contact:
Clare Mateke (vcmateke@zamnet.zm)
Mosi-oa-Tunya Rd
Livingstone
Zambia
168
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [3], Malawi [8], Mozambique [1],
Tanzania [2], Zambia [159].
NRM
Naturhistoriska Riksmuseet Stockholm
Contact:
Olavi Grönwall (olavi.gronwall@nrm.se)
Frescativägen 40
Stockholm
Sweden
Website:
http://www.nrm.se
21
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Kenya [16], South Africa [3], Tunisia [2].
NZM
Null
Contact:
1
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Zambia [1].
OMNH
Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History
Contact:
Janet K. Braun (jkbraun@ou.edu)
2401 Chautauqua Ave
Norman, Oklahoma 73072-7029
United States
Website:
http://www.snomnh.ou.edu/
Database: http://manisnet.org/
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Egypt [113], Kenya [1], Uganda [1].
115
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Acronym
Museum Info
ORSTOM
Laboratoire d'Ecology des Mammiferes et des Oiseaux,
Centre O.R.S.T.O.M. d'Adiopodoume
Contact:
B.P. 20
Abidjan
Côte d'Ivoire
739
Nr
194
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [10], Côte d'Ivoire [184].
OSU
Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
Contact:
Karen McBee (mcbee@okstate.edu)
430 Life Sciences West
Stillwater, Oklahoma 74078
United States
Website:
http://zoology.okstate.edu/
9
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [1], Ethiopia [7], South Africa [1].
PCMB
Powell Cotton Museum
Contact:
Birchington
United Kingdom
7
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Cameroon [7].
PSM
Slater Museum of Natural History, University of Puget
Sound
Contact:
Gary Shugart (gshugart@ups.edu)
1500 N. Warner St. - CMB 1088
Tacoma, Washington 98416-1088
United States
Website:
http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/acad
emic-resources/slater-museum/
Database: http://manisnet.org/
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Tanzania [1].
1
740
ISSN 1990-6471
Acronym
Museum Info
RBINS
Royal Belgian Institute for Natural Sciences
Dutch: Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor
Natuurwetenschappen (KBIN) French: Institute Royal des
Sciences naturelles de Belqiue, Bruxelles (IRSNB)French:
Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique
(IRSNB)German: Museum für Naturwissenschaften
Contact:
Georges Lenglet, Sébastien Bruaux
(Georges.Lenglet@sciencesnaturelles.be,
sbruaux@naturalsciences.be)
Vautierstraat 29
B-1000 Brussels
Belgium
Website:
http://www.naturalsciences.be/
Database: http://
Nr
841
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [3], Algeria [1], Burundi [13], Cameroon [2], Central African Republic
[3], Chad [1], Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [479], Egypt [2], Guinea
[1], Liberia [212], Libya [1], Madagascar [1], Rwanda [68], Senegal [24],
South Africa [1], Sudan [2], Tanzania [25], Zambia [3].
Rennes
University of Rennes
Contact:
Rennes
France
Website:
http://www.univ-rennes1.fr/english/home
1
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Central African Republic [1].
RMCA
Royal Museum of Central Africa, Tervuren
Dutch: Koninklijk Museum voor Midden-Afrika
(KMMA)French: Muséum Royale d'Afrique Centrale (MRAC)
Contact:
Wim Wendelen
(wim.wendelen@africamuseum.be)
Leuvensesteenweg 13
B-3080 Tervuren
Belgium
Website:
http://www.africamuseum.be/museum
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Algeria [1], Angola [6], Benin [14], Burkina Faso [19], Burundi [327],
Cameroon [2584], Central African Republic [5], Chad [4], Comoros [121],
Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [8119], Côte d'Ivoire [614], Egypt [6],
Equatorial Guinea [10], Ethiopia [3], Gabon [3], Ghana [9], Guinea-Bissau
[9], Kenya [96], Liberia [91], Malawi [5], Mali [2], Morocco [55], Namibia [20],
Niger [106], Rwanda [3616], Senegal [7], Seychelles [2], Sierra Leone [2],
South Africa [4], Tanzania [35], Togo [4105], Tunisia [1], Uganda [33],
Zambia [13], Zimbabwe [1].
17874
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Acronym
Museum Info
RMNH
Naturalis - National Natuurhistorish Museum, Leiden
formerly: Rijksmuseum voor Natuurlijke Historie
Contact:
Dr. R.W.R.J. (René) Dekker [Director]
(dekker@naturalis.nl)
Darwinweg 2
NL-2333 CR Leiden
Netherlands, The
P.O. Box 9517 - NL-2300 RA Leiden
Website:
http://www.naturalis.nl/asp/page.asp?alias=
naturalis.en&view=naturalis.en&id=i000256&fra
meurl=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.naturalis.nl%2Fn
aturalis.en%2Fnaturalis.en%2Fhome.html
741
Nr
265
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [4], Angola [4], Comoros [3], Congo (Democratic Republic of the)
[22], Egypt [6], Eritrea [1], Ethiopia [2], Ghana [8], Kenya [78], Liberia [11],
Madagascar [14], Mauritius [4], Mayotte [2], Mozambique [1], Nigeria [31],
Réunion [1], Senegal [2], Seychelles [2], South Africa [3], Sudan [3],
Tanzania [63].
ROM
Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto
Contact:
Judith Eger (judithe@rom.on.ca)
100 Queen’s Park
Toronto, Ontario M5S 2C6
Canada
Website:
http://www.rom.on.ca/index.php
Database: http://www.manisnet.org/
13848
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [2], Algeria [21], Benin [14], Botswana [161], Burkina Faso [66],
Cameroon [2373], Côte d'Ivoire [84], Ethiopia [237], Gabon [2], Ghana
[921], Iran [3], Kenya [6785], Madagascar [813], Malawi [55], Morocco [4],
Mozambique [54], Namibia [9], Niger [52], Nigeria [236], Réunion [1],
Rwanda [1], Sierra Leone [126], Somalia [1], South Africa [309], South
Sudan [73], Sudan [213], Swaziland [72], Tanzania [375], Tunisia [2],
Uganda [1179], Zambia [64], Zimbabwe [750].
SAMC
Iziko Museum, Cape Town
formerly: South African Museum
Contact:
Denise Hamerton (dhamerton@iziko.org.za)
25 Queen Victoria Street
Cape Town
South Africa
Website:
http://www.iziko.org.za
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [24], Mozambique [2], Namibia [2], South Africa [78], Zimbabwe [3].
109
742
ISSN 1990-6471
Acronym
Museum Info
SMF
Senckenberg Museum, Frankfurt
Contact:
Dieter Kock; Gerhard Storch
(Dieter.Kock@senckenberg.de,
Gerhard.Storch@senckenberg.de)
Senckenberganlage 25
D-60325 Frankfurt
Germany
Website:
http://www.senckenberg.de/root/index.php?
page_id=71&preview=true
Database: http://sesam.senckenberg.de/page/index.htm
Nr
2410
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [35], Algeria [2], Botswana [5], Burkina Faso [24], Burundi [80],
Cameroon [29], Central African Republic [2], Chad [24], Congo (Democratic
Republic of the) [229], Côte d'Ivoire [3], Egypt [146], Equatorial Guinea [8],
Eritrea [10], Ethiopia [139], Ghana [9], Guinea [3], Kenya [484], Liberia [6],
Libya [1], Madagascar [2], Malawi [3], Mauritius [4], Mayotte [1], Morocco
[4], Mozambique [2], Namibia [15], Niger [23], Nigeria [5], Rwanda [1],
Saudi Arabia [1], Seychelles [4], South Africa [39], South Sudan [5], Sudan
[673], Syria [1], Tanzania [364], The Gambia [55], Togo [2], Tunisia [105],
Uganda [12], Zambia [14].
SMG
Steve Goodman collectors number
Contact:
Steve Goodman
(sgoodman@fieldmuseum.org)
42
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [24], Madagascar [18].
SMNS
Staatliches Museum für Naturkunde, Stuttgart
Contact:
Dr. Doris Mörike
(moerike.smsn@naturkundemuseum-bw.de)
Schloss Rosenstein
D-70191 Stuttgart
Germany
Website:
http://www.naturkundemuseum-bw.de
252
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [1], Botswana [3], Cameroon [7], Congo (Democratic Republic of
the) [2], Egypt [13], Eritrea [3], Ethiopia [34], Gabon [1], Ghana [1], Guinea
[11], Kenya [2], Namibia [6], Nigeria [17], São Tomé and Principé [2], South
Africa [7], South Sudan [71], Sudan [29], Tanzania [37], The Gambia [1],
Togo [3], Zimbabwe [1].
SMTD
Staatliches Museum für Tierkunde, Dresden
Contact:
Dr. Clara Stefen
(clara.stefen@snsd.smwk.sachsen.de)
Königsbrücker Landstr. 159
D-0110 Dresden
Germany
Website:
http://www.senckenberg.de/root/index.php?
page_id=5255
Database: http://sesam.senckenberg.de/page/index.htm
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Egypt [1], Malawi [1], São Tomé and Principé [1], Tanzania [1].
4
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Acronym
Museum Info
SMW
State Museum, Windhoek
Contact:
743
Nr
287
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [1], Angola [8], Namibia [289].
SNP
Skukuza National Park
Contact:
Guin Zambatis (Guinz@sanparks.org)
10
South Africa
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
South Africa [10].
SRSITE
Null
Contact:
1
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
South Africa [1].
TM
Ditsong National Museum of Natural History
formerly Transvaal Museum
Contact:
Teresa Kearney (kearney@ditsong.org.za)
Paul Kruger Street
Pretoria
South Africa
P.O. Box 413
Website:
http://www.ditsong.org.za/naturalhistory.htm
7745
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [180], Botswana [35], Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [35],
Ethiopia [2], Greece [1], Kenya [1], Lesotho [2], Madagascar [2], Malawi
[58], Mozambique [160], Namibia [363], Somalia [6], South Africa [6793],
Swaziland [137], Tanzania [28], Zambia [14], Zimbabwe [384].
TTU
Texas Tech University, Lubbock (The Museum)
Contact:
Robert J. Baker; Heath J. Garner
(heath.garner@ttu.edu, rjbaker@ttu.edu)
3301 W. 4th St.
Lubbock, Texas 79409-3191
United States
P.O. Box 43191
Website:
http://www.depts.ttu.edu/museumttu
Database: http://www.nsrl.ttu.edu/search/index.htm
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Cameroon [95], Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [2], Egypt [4], Israel [1],
Kenya [19], Mozambique [7], Niger [20], Somalia [5], South Africa [13],
Tanzania [2], Tunisia [503], Zambia [17], Zimbabwe [1].
706
744
ISSN 1990-6471
Acronym
Museum Info
UA
Département dePaléontologie et Anthropologie
Biologique, Université d’Antananarivo
Contact:
Antananarivo
Madagascar
Nr
662
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Madagascar [662].
UADBA
Université d'Antananarivo, Departement de Biologie
Animale, Antananarivo
Contact:
Antananarivo
Madagascar
P.O. Box 906 Antananarivo
Website:
http://www.refer.mg/edu/minesup/antanana/
sciences/bioa/lbpt/lbpt.htm
37
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [1], Madagascar [36].
UANK
Ukrainian Academy of Science, Kiev
Contact:
Kiev
Ukraine
2
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Algeria [2].
UCLA
University of California, Los Angeles (Donald R. Dickey
Bird and Mammal Collection )
Contact:
Kathy C. Molina (kmolina@obee.ucla.edu)
621 Charles Young Dr. South
Los Angeles, California 90095-1606
United States
Website:
http://www.eeb.ucla.edu/dickey/index.php
Database: http://manisnet.org/
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Kenya [2].
1
African Chiroptera Report 2013
745
Acronym
Museum Info
Nr
UCM
University of Colorado Museum of Natural History CUMNH Mammal Collection
Contact:
Mariko Kageyama
(mariko.Kageyama@colorado.edu)
Henderson Building, 15th and Broadway
Boulder, Colorado 80309
United States
Website:
http://cumuseum.colorado.edu/index.html
Database: http://manisnet.org/
17
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Niger [17], Tunisia [2].
UCT
South African Museum, Cape Town (University of Cape
Town Collection Number)
Contact:
Cape Town
South Africa
1
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [1].
UIA
University of Antwerp, Department of Biology
Contact:
Universiteitsplein 1
B-2610 Antwerpen (Wilrijk)
Belgium
26
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Tanzania [29].
UMMZ
University of Michigan, Museum of Zoology
Contact:
Philip Myers (pmyers@umich.edu)
1109 Geddes Ave
Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109-1079
United States
Website:
http://www.ummz.lsa.umich.edu
Database: http://manisnet.org/portals.html
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Egypt [23], Kenya [1], Réunion [7].
31
746
ISSN 1990-6471
Acronym
Museum Info
USNM
United States National Museum, Washington
also: Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Contact:
Don Wilson (wilsond@si.edu)
10th Street & Constitution Ave. NW
Washington DC 20560
United States
Website:
http://www.mnh.si.edu
Database:
http://vertebrates.si.edu/mammals/mammals
_databases.html
Nr
19367
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [35], Algeria [36], Angola [24], Azores (Portugal) [5], Benin [1390],
Botswana [940], Burkina Faso [1199], Burundi [1], Cameroon [75], Cape
Verde [2], Chad [21], Comoros [1], Congo (Democratic Republic of the)
[207], Côte d'Ivoire [171], Djibouti [2], Egypt [1121], Equatorial Guinea [3],
Eritrea [12], Ethiopia [308], Gabon [218], Ghana [3598], Guinea-Bissau [3],
Kenya [2299], Lesotho [19], Liberia [127], Libya [3], Madagascar [621],
Mauritania [424], Morocco [981], Mozambique [1137], Namibia [57], Niger
[28], Nigeria [1631], São Tomé and Principé [1], Senegal [722], Seychelles
[15], Sierra Leone [418], Somalia [14], South Africa [917], South Sudan
[283], Sudan [27], Tanzania [818], The Gambia [120], Togo [528], Tunisia
[9], Uganda [133], Zambia [9], Zimbabwe [149].
UWBM
Burke Memorial Washington State Museum, University
of Washington
Contact:
Jim Kenagy, Jeff Bradley
(kenagy@u.washington.edu
,jebrad@u.washington.edu)
UW campus at 17th Avenue NE and NE 45th
St
Seattle, Washington 98195-3010
United States
P.O. Box 353010
Website:
http://www.washington.edu/burkemuseum
Database: http://manisnet.org/portals.html
9
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Kenya [8], Zambia [1].
UZMZ
University of Zambia, Museum of Zoology
Contact:
Lusaka
Zambia
74
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Zambia [74].
WNMU
Western New Mexico University
Contact:
1000 West College
Silver City, New Mexico 88061
United States
P.O. Box 680
Website:
http://www.wnmu.edu
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [1], Kenya [45], South Africa [14],
Tunisia [1], Zimbabwe [4].
62
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Acronym
Museum Info
YPM
Yale Peabody Museum
Contact:
Kristof Zyskowski (kristof.zyskowski@yale.edu)
170 Whitney Avenue
New Haven, Connecticut 06511
United States
P.O. Box 208118 (New Haven, CT 065208118)
Website:
http://www.peabody.yale.edu
Database: http://www.manisnet.org/
747
Nr
240
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [10], Angola [13], Cameroon [27], Egypt [62], Equatorial Guinea [2],
Kenya [70], Liberia [7], Madagascar [21], South Africa [2], Sudan [13],
Tanzania [22], Zambia [2].
ZFMK
Zoologisches Forschungsinstitut und Museum
Alexander Koenig
Contact:
Rainer Hutterer (r.hutterer.zfmk@uni-bonn.de)
Adenauerallee 160
D-53113 Bonn
Germany
Website:
http://www.museumkoenig.de
Database: http://www.biodat.de/english/index2.html
397
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [2], Algeria [7], Botswana [11], Cameroon [99], Comoros [1], Congo
(Democratic Republic of the) [3], Egypt [5], Equatorial Guinea [11], Ethiopia
[53], Ghana [22], Guinea [9], Namibia [26], Nigeria [13], Rwanda [1],
Senegal [33], Sierra Leone [1], South Africa [3], South Sudan [3], Sudan [2],
Tanzania [81], Tunisia [9], Zambia [2].
ZMA
Zoologisch Museum, Amsterdam
Contact:
Dr. R.W.R.J (Rene) Dekker [Director]
(dekker@naturalis.nl)
Mauritskade 61
NL-1092 AD Amsterdam
Netherlands, The
Website:
http://www.science.uva.nl/organisatie/object.
cfm/objectID=9E67987C-4B81-46198A86098AC366F73A
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Benin [1], Botswana [1], Burkina Faso [3], Cameroon [16], Central African
Republic [1], Chad [25], Comoros [2], Congo [34], Congo (Democratic
Republic of the) [42], Côte d'Ivoire [275], Egypt [12], Ethiopia [3], Gabon
[134], Ghana [11], Guinea [75], Guinea-Bissau [1], Kenya [114], Liberia [1],
Madagascar [4], Malawi [85], Mauritius [4], Niger [1], Nigeria [224], Rwanda
[14], Senegal [1], South Africa [32], Sudan [11], Tanzania [28], Uganda [8],
Zimbabwe [4].
1167
748
ISSN 1990-6471
Acronym
Museum Info
ZMB
Zoologisches Museum Berlin
also: Museum für Naturkunde
Contact:
Dr. Frieder Mayer (frieder.mayer@museum.huberlin.de)
Invalidenstrasse 43
D-10115 Berlin
Germany
Website:
http://www.naturkundemuseum-berlin.de/
Database: http://www.gbif.org
Nr
1574
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [60], Algeria [24], Angola [48], Benin [1], Burundi [2], Cameroon
[258], Central African Republic [9], Chad [2], Comoros [26], Congo [2],
Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [17], Côte d'Ivoire [2], Djibouti [1],
Egypt [68], Equatorial Guinea [14], Eritrea [12], Ethiopia [39], Gabon [12],
Ghana [56], Guinea [7], Guinea-Bissau [2], Kenya [55], Liberia [4],
Madagascar [60], Mauritius [11], Morocco [5], Mozambique [43], Namibia
[41], Nigeria [6], Réunion [7], Rwanda [19], São Tomé and Principé [7],
Senegal [58], Somalia [58], South Africa [33], South Sudan [18], Sudan [18],
Tanzania [328], Togo [40], Tunisia [99], Uganda [22].
ZMH
Zoologisches Institut und Zoologisches Museum,
Hamburg
Contact:
Dr. Thomas Kaiser (Thomas.Kaiser@unihamburg.de)
Martin-Luther-King-Platz 3
D-20146 Hamburg
Germany
Website:
http://www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/zim/ Museum
39
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
"Africa" [2], Algeria [2], Cameroon [7], Chad [1], Congo (Democratic
Republic of the) [3], Egypt [14], Gabon [1], Mozambique [1], Namibia [3],
Sierra Leone [1], Sudan [2], Tanzania [2].
ZMMU
Zoological Museum Moscow University
Contact:
Sergey Vadimovich Kruskop
(kruskop@zmmu.msu.ru)
Ul. Bol'shaya Nikitskaya 6
125009 Moscow
Russia
Website:
http://zmmu.msu.ru/eng/
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Ethiopia [12], Tanzania [1].
13
African Chiroptera Report 2013
749
Acronym
Museum Info
Nr
ZMUC
Zoologisk Museum Universitet, Kobenhavn
also: Natural History Museum of Denmark
Contact:
Hans J. Baagøe (hjbaagoe@snm.ku.dk)
Universitetsparken 15
DK-2100 Copenhagen
Denmark
Website:
http://zoologi.snm.ku.dk/english/
Database:
http://www.zmuc.dk/CommonWeb/research/
biodata.htm
90
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [3], Egypt [1], Kenya [1], Mali [8],
Nigeria [2], South Sudan [37], Sudan [1], Tanzania [37].
ZMUI
Zoology Museum of the Univeristy of Ibadan
Contact:
18
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Nigeria [18].
ZMZ
Zoologisches Museum der Universität, Zurich
also: Zoological Museum of the University of Zurich
Contact:
Karl Schmid-Strasse 4
CH-8006 Zurich
Switzerland
Website:
http://www.zm.uzh.ch
Regions covered by the institution's collection:
Congo (Democratic Republic of the) [11], Rwanda [13], Tanzania [8].
32
750
ISSN 1990-6471
Appendix 2b: Voucher Specimen Details
This list gives an overview of all of the voucher specimens examined by the various contributors or
for which information was found in the literature.
The taxa are presented in the same order as the main text and appendix 1. In each taxon, the
specimens are alphabetically order according to their country of origin, locality, museum and museum
number.
To stand out, the type specimens are explicitly mentioned with the name they were assigned by their
original descriptor, and a colour code has been used to indicate the category of type:
RED: Holotype, Lectotype, Neotype, Syntype, Type
BLUE: Cotype, Paralectotype, Paratype
GREEN: Allotype, Genotype, Topotype
(for details on the definition of these types, see the Glossary).
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
"Africa":
: DNSM: 5381; KM: 2031, 2234, 2436, 2501, 2502, 31383; ZMB: 16363, 2792a, 2792b, 2946, 5265a, 5265b, 85537,
85539 - "Lobito Voay": SAMC: 14421A - Unknown locality: BMNH: 1888.5.19.3, 1922.12.17.93, 1935.1.6.28,
1954.1015, 1969.1248, 1970.2632, 1970.2633, 1970.2634, 1970.484, 1970.485, 1975.2149; DNSM: 7022; HZM:
1.3020, 1.3199, 1.7072, 1.892, 10.4066, 11.4067, 2.1007, 2.3200, 3.1008, 3.15110, 3.2067, 4.1009, 4.2950, 4.4375,
5.11409, 5.11469, 5.18256, 5.2951, 6.25191, 6.3776, 7.25192, 7.3777, 8.25193, 8.4064, 9.25194, 9.4065; MMK:
MAM/2242_b, MAM/2245, MAM/2258, MAM/2261, MAM/2317; SAMC: 17075, 17077, 17078, 19145B, 34216, 7196,
7197; SMF: 12.381, 47867, 79.582, 79.583, 79.584, 84.397, 84396, 87530, 91.007, 91.077, 91.078, 91.079, 91.080,
91.245, 91.966, 91.967, 91.968, 91.969, 91.970, 91.971, 91.972, 91.973, 91.974, 91.975, 91.976, 91.977, 91.978,
91.979, 91.980, 91.981, 92.111, 92761, 93321, 93379; SMG: 15754, 15755, 15756, 15760, 15765, 15766, 15767,
15768, 15769, 15770, 15771, 15772, 15773, 15774, 15775, 15776, 15777, 15778, 15779, 15780, 15781, 15782,
15783, 15784; TM: 32493a, LC-01/04/08/2005, LC-01/08/10/2005, LC-01/17/05/2005, LC-02/04/08/2005; UCT:
5/8/1966; YPM: 5848.
Algeria:
Algiers (3645N 0341E): ZMB: 74753.
Burundi:
Bujumbura, 7 km NW: SMF: 57544 - Kinazi (022300S 295800E): RMCA: 21939, 21940.
Cameroon:
: YPM: 14899 - Victoria (0401N 0912E): ZMB: 39791.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest Reserve (ca. 0326N 1621E): AMNH: 269927.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 97.021-M-1175 - Albertville moba (055700S 290100E): RMCA: 23317, 23318, 23319, 23321 - Avakubi
(011800N 273500E): RMCA: 1606a - Bambesa (032200N 254400E): RMCA: 13877 - Banana (055800S 122700E):
RMCA: 20761, 20762 - Beno (034200S 174600E): RMCA: 19474, 19834, 19835, 19836, 19837, 19854, 19855 - Bitale
(021300S 283800E): RMCA: 36230, 36231, 36233 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 34161 - Bokuma (060000S
184100E): RMCA: 21675 - Bokungu (004500S 222500E): RMCA: 18641 - Bolobo (020900S 161400E): RMCA: 26912
- Boma (050500S 130300E): RMCA: 23310, 23311 - Bosobolo (041400N 195200E): RMCA: 20343 - Bukavu
(020300S 285200E): RMCA: 82.001-M-0020 - Buta (024700N 240500E): RMCA: 14904 - Byonga (032100S
280800E): RMCA: 38589, 38623 - Dilolo (102900S 222900E): RMCA: 18230 - Funda Biabo (090500S 253200E):
RMCA: 5396 - Ibembo (023800N 233700E): RMCA: 19858, 19859, 19860, 19861, 20093 - Idjwi (020000S 290100E):
RMCA: 36219 - Irumu (013200N 295100E): RMCA: 21463 - Kakanda (031100S 280200E): RMCA: 38566 - Kamituga
(030100S 280600E): RMCA: 38624, 38626 - Kamusimbi (030100S 281300E): RMCA: 38625 - Kasebere (014900S
284500E): RMCA: 36222, 36223, 36244, 36245, 38563, 38569, 38572, 38587 - Kibumba (012800S 290200E): RMCA:
36209, 36210 - Kibwe crot Lya Mikako Kasuo (094300S 254200E): RMCA: 35172 - Kilo (0149N 3006E, 1500m):
RMCA: 1867 - Kilobore (030300S 280900E): RMCA: 38627 - Leopoldville (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 1539d, 1539e,
1539f - Lubondai Tshimbulu (060300S 223900E): RMCA: 23395, 23396, 23397 - Lubondaie Tshimbulu (060300S
223900E): RMCA: 23238, 23239, 23240 - Lukolela (010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 80958, 80959, 80960 Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 33982, 34416, 34417, 34418, 34419, 34420, 38815 - Maboya (001900N
290200E): RMCA: 36221, 36246, 36247, 38562, 38564, 38565, 38570, 38571, 38573, 38575, 38576, 38578, 38579,
38580, 38581, 38582 - Mahagi Port, rock hole (020800N 311500E): RMCA: 21899 - Mambaka (005100N 273300E):
RMCA: 1601 - Masibingi: RMCA: 38568, 38577 - Moba (070400S 294500E): RMCA: 22122, 22123 - Mule (022400S
283300E): RMCA: 36229, 36232 - Mwenga (030200S 282600E): RMCA: 38588 - Ndomo (001900N 290200E):
RMCA: 38567, 38574 - Ngula (044500S 181100E): RMCA: 77.021-M-0019, 77.021-M-0020, 77.021-M-0021, 77.021M-0022 - Niambasha (020700S 285400E): RMCA: 28034b - Pawa (023136N 274210E): RMCA: 14989 - Popokabaka
via Inkisi (054200S 163500E): RMCA: 23390 - Sombe, 14 km upstream of Kiabo (080500S 260200E): RMCA: 19074 St Joseph, Luluabourg (060100S 221900E): RMCA: 7107, 7113, 7114, 7117, 7118, 7119, 7120, 7170, 7171, 7172,
7173, 7174, 7175, 7176, 7177, 7178, 7179, 7180, 7181, 7183, 7184, 7185 - St. Jos (055345S 222504E, 608 m):
AMNH: 86139, 86237, 86253, 86254 - Stanleyville (003300N 251400E): RMCA: 1419 - Tshuapa district: RMCA:
34170.
Côte d'Ivoire:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
751
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3202, 97.077-M-3203, 97.077-M-3204, 97.077-M-3205, 97.077-M-3206, 97.077-M-3207, 97.077M-3208, 97.077-M-3209, 97.077-M-3210, 97.077-M-3219, 97.077-M-3232, 97.077-M-3233, 97.077-M-3234 Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3181, 97.077-M-3189, 97.077-M-3190 - Lamto (061200N
050200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3134, 97.077-M-3135, 97.077-M-3136, 97.077-M-3139, 97.077-M-3140, 97.077-M-3141.
Egypt:
: YPM: 5964 - (2958N 3107E): OMNH: 11193, 11194 - Gebel Adda (2216N 3136E): YPM: 5750 - Helvan [=Helwan]
(2951N 3120E): ZMB: 5353.
Gabon:
Ogewa: ZMB: T09673.
Kenya:
: RMCA: 35269 - (001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 71438, 71439, 71440, 71441, 71442, 71443, 71444, 71445,
71446, 71447, 71448, 71449, 71450, 71451, 71452, 71453, 71454, 71455, 71456, 71457, 71458 - (0246S 4008E):
BMNH: 1975.2595 - Kampiva Samdet, near (0038N 3617E): YPM: 3110 - Namanga, near (ca. 023300S 364700E):
AMNH: 184461 - Yatter (021800S 381300E): RMCA: 35266.
Liberia:
Belle Yella (072200N 100000W): RMCA: 36289, 36291 - Kpawolozu (073400N 094800W): RMCA: 36303 - Mano river
(070300N 105700W): RMCA: 36266, 36267, 36268 - Suehn (063700N 104200W): RMCA: 36263, 36264 - Tapeta
(062932N 085137W, 275 m): YPM: 11292, 11293, 11294, 11295, 11296, 11297 - Zomai (073700N 093600W): RMCA:
36292, 36293, 36294, 36295, 36296, 36297, 36298, 36299, 36301, 36302.
Madagascar:
Kianjavato: AMNH: 257130 - Tuléar (ca. 2322S 4340E): ZMB: T10492.
Malawi:
: BMNH: 1987.1131, 1987.1137, 1987.1138.
Maldives:
Male Atoll: MCZ: 10565 (Holotype Null), 10566 (Paratype Null).
Mali:
Mopti (140300N 041100W): RMCA: 35735, 35736.
Mauritius:
no specific locality: ZMB: 4921, 67222.
Rwanda:
Astrida (023400S 294300E): RMCA: 38816.
Senegal:
Ndoro: ZMB: T10300.
Somalia:
Barawa (010600N 440300E): ZMB: 4666 - Mogadischu [=Mogadishiu =Moqdisho] (0204N 4522E): ZMB: T10218.
South Africa:
: SRSITE: 75/4/96 - Bergplaas (335300S 224000E): SAMC: 38560 - Cape Division: SAMC: 37381 - De Hoek (32.25S
25.75E): SAMC: 38558 - Doornsloot (2401S 2822E, ca. 1301 m): NHMZ: (M_wel) - Farm Waterval (2552.506S
3018.164E): TM: 43232 - Ngwenya lodge (252212S 315136E): TM: 46060 - Nkandla Forest Reserve (284325.31S
310739.8E): DNSM: 7839 - Port St. Johns (3138S 2933E): SAMC: 5449 - Tembe Elephant Park (270236S 322523E):
TM: TEMBE 2b.
Tanzania:
: RMCA: a4.036-M-0530 - Amani (050600S 383800E): RMCA: a4.036-M-0507, a4.036-M-0512, a4.036-M-0513 Amani Chemka (050600S 383800E): RMCA: a4.036-M-0509, a4.036-M-0510 - Mikindani (1016S 4005E): SMF:
26899; ZMB: T10003 - Morningside (065300S 370400E): RMCA: a4.036-M-0501, a4.036-M-0502, a4.036-M-0503 Morogoro (060500S 373800E): RMCA: a4.036-M-0504, a4.036-M-0505, a4.036-M-0508, a4.036-M-0514 - Mzongosi:
RMCA: a4.036-M-0506 - Nangoma cave? (ca. 0929S 3531E): ZMB: T10195 - Uluguru mountains: RMCA: a4.036-M0511.
Togo:
: RMCA: 73.013-M-0899, 73.013-M-0901 - Aledjo (091500N 011200E): RMCA: 73.011-M-1060.
Uganda:
Maramagambo Forest (003300S 295300E): AMNH: 269613, 269614, 269781, 269817.
Zambia:
Musende Show (084600S 310600E): RMCA: 35416.
Zimbabwe:
Sengwe Wildlife Research Area (ca. 1810S 2813E): ROM: 88418.
PTEROPODIDAE Gray, 1821
Ghana:
: CU: 18445.
Kenya:
Galana River (0320S 3920E): MSU: 6158.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
"Africa":
Unknown locality: CU: 16009.
Angola:
Canzele (08.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 81604, 81605, 81694, 81695, 81696, 81697, 81698 - Dundo (07.38S 20.88E): MDL:
12673 - Rio Luachimo (0720S 2049E): YPM: 182, 183.
Cameroon:
: FMNH: 34049; RMCA: 73.018-M-0076; ROM: 57031 - (0306N 1030E): ROM: 56254 - (0337N 1045E): CM: 40994,
40995, 40996, 40997 - (0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236283, 236284 - (0409N 0912E): ROM: 68930, 68931, 68932,
68955, 68959, 68960 - (0413N 0924E): ROM: 56931, 56932, 56933, 56935, 56936, 56937, 68990 - (0439N 0925E):
752
ISSN 1990-6471
ROM: 51554, 51569, 51581, 51618 - (0439N 0925E, 274 m): ROM: 55537 - Aboulou (021800N 120400E): RMCA:
73.018-M-0077, 73.018-M-0078 - above Mueli: RBINS: 13102 - Alen (022300N 103400E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0189 Barombi Kang (0439N 0925E): ROM: 37828, 37829 - Barombi Kang (0439N 0925E, 457 m): ROM: 37848 - Basal
Mission (0439N 0926E): ROM: 51517, 51518, 51577, 51578, 51579, 51580, 51592 - Bertoua, 30 km W (0435N
1325E): AMNH: 241025, 241026, 241027, 241028, 241029, 241095, 241096; TTU: 17965, 17966, 17967, 17968,
17969 - Big farm, Mungo River, east bank (0421N 0930E): ROM: 68915 - Bipindi, Kribi, Bez (0306N 1030E): ZMB:
40162 - Bipindihof nr Kribi: ZMB: 38958 - Bitye (030100N 122200E): RMCA: 1479 - Bitye (0301N 1222E): ZMB: 33341
- Bitye (0313N 1222E): ZMB: 33340 - Buea (0409N 0913E, 1850 m): ROM: 56979, 57006, 57007, 57008, 57009,
57013, 57014, 57015, 57021, 57023, 57024 - Buéa Station, 2 km W (0409N 0912E): ROM: 68999, 69000 - Cameroon
Mountain Cave (0409N 0913E, 1200 m): ROM: 56940 - Campo (022200N 094900E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0147, 75.056M-0150, 75.056-M-0151, 75.056-M-0152, 75.056-M-0161, 75.056-M-0162, 75.056-M-0163, 75.056-M-0164 - CDC
Banana Research Station (0409N 0913E): ROM: 58298, 58299, 58303, 58322, 58323, 58324, 58325, 58326, 58328,
58329, 58330, 58331, 58332, 58333, 58335, 58342 - Dimako (042300N 133500E): RMCA: 77.032-M-0182, 77.032-M0183, 77.032-M-0184, 77.032-M-0185, 77.032-M-0186, 77.032-M-0187, 77.032-M-0188, 77.032-M-0189, 77.032-M0190, 77.032-M-0191, 77.032-M-0192, 77.032-M-0193, 77.032-M-0194 - Douala airport (0404N 0943E): ROM: 37862
- Ebogo (032300N 112800E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0075, 73.029-M-0006 - Eséka, 5 km SW (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH:
236285, 236286, 236287, 236288, 236289, 236290 - Eséka, 6 km SE (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236291 - Eséka, 7
km N (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236292 - Eséka, 8 km SW (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236293 - Great Soppo
(0409N 0912E): ROM: 55550, 55552, 55553, 55556, 55557, 55558, 55559, 55565, 55571, 55572, 55573, 55575,
55576 - Great Soppo Forest (040917N 091434E, 824 m): ROM: 56907, 56911, 56918, 56919, 56920, 56921, 56925,
56926, 56927, 56928, 56929, 56984, 56985, 56986, 56987, 56988, 56989, 56990 - Isobi: RBINS: 13101 - Lake
Barombi (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55738 - Lolodorf (031400N 104400E): CM: 16062, 3674, 3675, 3676, 3677, 3678,
3679, 3680 - Lombe (033802N 095910E, 1 m): MSB: 37691; USNM: 514674 - Mamfe, 15 km SE (ca. 0547N 0918E):
AMNH: 241030 - Mang (031200N 140500E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0072, 75.056-M-0073, 75.056-M-0074, 75.056-M0075, 75.056-M-0076, 75.056-M-0082, 75.056-M-0083, 75.056-M-0086, 75.056-M-0087, 75.056-M-0093, 75.056-M0095, 75.056-M-0096, 75.056-M-0097 - Mbalmayo (030300N 110300E): RMCA: 33505 - Mesea (0300N 140600E):
RMCA: 77.032-M-0177, 77.032-M-0178, 77.032-M-0179, 77.032-M-0180, 77.032-M-0181 - Moliko, CDC Banana
plantation (0409N 0912E): ROM: 55577, 55580, 55592, 55593, 55594, 55595, 55596, 55597 - Mount Cameroon
(0413N 0910E, 1768 m): USNM: 318302, 318303 - Muyuka [= Muea] (0415N 0924E): ROM: 58364, 58365 Nkometou (040300N 113300E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0053, 73.015-M-0054, 73.015-M-0055, 73.015-M-0056, 73.015-M0057, 73.015-M-0058, 73.015-M-0059, 73.015-M-0060, 73.015-M-0061 - Oveng (022500N 121600E): RMCA: 73.018M-0074, 73.018-M-0079, 73.018-M-0080, 73.018-M-0081, 73.018-M-0082, 73.018-M-0083, 73.018-M-0084, 73.018-M0085 - Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): MCZ: 19397 - Sangmelima (0256N 1159E): CM: 9507; MCZ: 34185 - Somalomo:
ZMA: 23.521, 23.522, 23.523, 23.524 - Tisongo, Lake (0325N 0954E): USNM: 511910, 511911, 511946, 511947,
511948 - Tombel (0446N 0938E): ROM: 30237, 39236, 39238, 39239, 39240, 39241, 39242, 39243, 39244, 39245,
39246, 39247, 39248, 39249, 39250, 39266, 39267, 39268, 39269, 39270, 39271, 39272, 39273, 39274, 39275,
39276, 39277, 39278, 39279, 39280, 39281, 39282, 39283, 39284, 39285, 39286, 39287, 39288, 39289, 39290,
43428, 43429, 43430, 43442, 43443, 43444, 43445, 43446, 43447, 43448, 43449, 43450, 43451, 43452, 43453,
43454, 43455, 43456, 43457, 43458, 43459, 43460, 43461, 43462, 43463, 43464, 43465, 43466 - Tonde (045500N
135400E): RMCA: 73.029-M-0005 - Tote Tea Forest (0409N 0913E): ROM: 56992, 56998, 56999 - Zoulabot II
(025400N 135300E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0061.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 268357, 268358, 268359, 268360.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Ba Balaye (050500S 220300E): RMCA: 78.020-M-0001 - Baliko: RMCA: a1.097-M-0410, a1.097-M-0411 - Banana
(060100S 122400E): SMF: 2513 - Bene Longo (045200S 210400E): RMCA: 79.022-M-0007 - Bikoro (004500S
181700E): RMCA: 6548 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 35635, 35636, 35637, 35638, 38686, 38687, 38688,
38689, 38690, 38691, 38692, 38693, 38694, 38695, 38696, 38697, 38698, 38699, 38700, 38701, 38702, 38703,
38704, 38705, 38817, 38818, 75.035-M-0001, 75.035-M-0004, 75.035-M-0005, 75.035-M-0006, 75.035-M-0007,
75.035-M-0008, 75.035-M-0009, 75.035-M-0010, 75.035-M-0011, 75.035-M-0012, 75.035-M-0013, 75.035-M-0014,
75.035-M-0015, 75.035-M-0016, 75.035-M-0017, 75.035-M-0018, 75.035-M-0019 - Bokuma (060000S 184100E):
RMCA: 22031 - Bongolo Mission (0636S 1646E, 383 m): FMNH: 73819, 73820 - Byonga (032100S 280800E): RMCA:
33288 - Epulu (012400N 283600E): RMCA: 90.031-M-0001 - Epulu, 2 km W (ca. 012345N 283440E, 750 m): FMNH:
149392, 149393, 149394, 149395, 149396, 149397, 149398, 149399, 149400, 149401 - Ibembo (023800N 233700E):
RMCA: 19857 - Ikela (010800S 230500E): RMCA: 27017 - Irangi (015400S 282700E): ZMA: 24.195, 24.196 Kakanda (031100S 280200E): RMCA: 33065 (Paratype Megaloglossus woermanni prigoginei) - Kamituga (030100S
280600E): RMCA: 20429 (Paratype Megaloglossus woermanni prigoginei), 32394 (Paratype Megaloglossus
woermanni prigoginei), 33291, 35073, 35074 - Kamueshi (061200S 212600E): RMCA: 79.032-M-0014 - Kananga
(055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 212578 - Karambi (003900S 292100E): ZMA: 24.564, 24.565 - Kikwit (0513S
1849E): MSB: ZaAn 1033, ZaAn 1154, ZaAn 1360, ZaAn 2167, ZaAn 2169, ZaAn 2173, ZaAn 2175, ZaAn 2302,
ZaAn 2383, ZaAn 399, ZaAn 537, ZaAn 783, ZaAn 787, ZaAn 789, ZaAn 913 - Kiliza (034200S 280100E): RMCA:
32577 (Holotype Megaloglossus woermanni prigoginei), 32578 (Paratype Megaloglossus woermanni prigoginei),
32579 (Paratype Megaloglossus woermanni prigoginei), 32582 (Paratype Megaloglossus woermanni prigoginei),
32583 (Paratype Megaloglossus woermanni prigoginei) - Kinzambi mission (045900S 184700E): RMCA: 97.021-M0762, 97.021-M-0763, 97.021-M-0764, 97.021-M-0765, 97.021-M-0766, 97.021-M-0767, 97.021-M-0768, 97.021-M0769, 97.021-M-0770, 97.021-M-0771 - Kisangani (000300N 251200E): RMCA: 82.031-M-0011 - Kitongo (034600S
281100E): RMCA: 32580 (Paratype Megaloglossus woermanni prigoginei), 32581 (Paratype Megaloglossus
woermanni prigoginei) - Konyola Kisangani (000300N 251200E): RMCA: 88.025-M-0004 - Lukolela (010300S
171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86771, 86908 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 33341, 33342, 33343, 33344,
33345, 33346, 33370, 33371, 33553, 33554, 33603, 33604 - Lundjulu (000200S 283600E): RMCA: 21586 (Paratype
Megaloglossus woermanni prigoginei) - Malembe: ZMA: 24.566 - Masako (003600N 251300E): RMCA: 93.079-M0060, 93.079-M-0061, 93.079-M-0062, 93.079-M-0063, 93.079-M-0064, 93.079-M-0065, 93.079-M-0066, 93.079-M0067, 93.079-M-0068, 93.079-M-0069, 93.079-M-0070, 93.079-M-0071, 93.079-M-0072, 93.079-M-0073, 93.079-M0074, 93.079-M-0075, 93.079-M-0076, 93.079-M-0077, 93.079-M-0078, 93.079-M-0079, 93.079-M-0080, 93.079-M0081, 93.079-M-0082, 93.079-M-0083, 93.079-M-0084, 93.079-M-0085, 93.079-M-0086, 93.079-M-0087, 93.079-M0088, 93.079-M-0089, 93.079-M-0090, 93.079-M-0091, 93.079-M-0229, 93.079-M-0230, 93.079-M-0231, 93.079-M-
African Chiroptera Report 2013
753
0232, 93.079-M-0233, 93.079-M-0234, 93.079-M-0235, 93.079-M-0236, 93.079-M-0237, 93.079-M-0238, 93.079-M0239, 93.079-M-0240, 93.079-M-0241, 93.079-M-0242, 93.079-M-0257, 93.079-M-0258, 93.079-M-0259, 93.079-M0260, 93.079-M-0261, 93.079-M-0268, 93.079-M-0269, 93.079-M-0280, 93.079-M-0293, 93.079-M-0294, 93.079-M0295, 93.079-M-0296, 93.079-M-0297, 93.079-M-0298, 93.079-M-0299, 93.079-M-0300, 93.079-M-0301, 93.079-M0369 - Mbalaka (050000S 185300E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0760, 97.021-M-0761 - Mbwambala (050300S 185500E):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0750, 97.021-M-0751, 97.021-M-0752, 97.021-M-0753, 97.021-M-0754, 97.021-M-0755, 97.021-M0756, 97.021-M-0757, 97.021-M-0758, 97.021-M-0759 - Mukwaya (063200S 232600E): RMCA: 79.032-M-0015 Munga (033500S 281300E): RMCA: 79.033-M-0001 - Mwenge (034200S 280100E): RMCA: 35075 - Ngula (044500S
181100E): RMCA: 77.021-M-0009, 77.021-M-0010, 77.021-M-0012, 77.021-M-0013, 77.021-M-0014, 77.021-M-0016,
77.031-M-0001 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): USNM: 537700 - Tshakala (000300N 250300E): RMCA: 82.019-M-0013,
82.019-M-0014, 82.019-M-0015, 82.019-M-0016, 82.019-M-0017, 82.019-M-0018, 82.019-M-0019, 82.019-M-0020,
82.019-M-0021 - Tshimputu (054800S 221900E): RMCA: 75.061-M-0007 - Tshuapa district: RMCA: 34168, 34171,
34172, 34173, 34176, 34177, 34178, 34180 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA: 91.076-M-0056, 91.076-M-0063,
91.076-M-0072, 91.076-M-0073, 91.076-M-0078, 92.079-M-0014, 92.079-M-0015, 92.079-M-0016, 92.079-M-0017,
92.079-M-0018, 92.079-M-0019, 92.079-M-0020, 92.079-M-0021, 92.079-M-0022, 92.079-M-0023, 92.079-M-0024,
92.079-M-0025, 92.079-M-0125, 92.079-M-0126 - Zone de la N'sele: SMF: 58067, 58068.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3372; ZMA: 18.037, 18.038 - Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 35679, 97.079-M-0752,
97.079-M-0754, 97.079-M-0787 - Adiopodoumé (052012N 040757W, 73 m): AMNH: 239386 - Adzope: ZMA: 16.520 Adzopé (0606N 0352W): ORSTOM: A9183, A9184 - Banco Forest (0525N 0403W): USNM: 467921 - Bolo (0829N
0734W): ZMA: 18.035, 18.036 - Déoulé (073023N 073019W, 640 m): FMNH: 105262 - Lamto (061200N 050200W):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3137; ZMA: 16.521 - Parc National de Mont Peko: ROM: 100536 - Parc National de Tai: ROM:
100479.
Equatorial Guinea:
Engong (0153N 1017E, 325 m): MSB: 28891 - Evuenam (0129N 0947E, 469 m): MSB: 25217.
Gabon:
Belinga: ZMA: 20.619, 20.621, 20.622, 20.623, 20.624, 20.625, 20.626, 20.627, 20.628, 20.629, 20.630, 20.631,
20.632, 20.633, 20.634, 20.635, 20.636, 20.637, 20.638, 20.639, 20.640, 20.641, 20.642, 20.643, 20.644, 20.645,
20.646, 7809, 7810, 7811, 7812, 7813, 7814, 7815, 7816, 7817 - Bélinga (0113N 1310E): CU: 16052, 20342 Makokou (003400N 125200E): ZMA: 20.616, 20.617, 20.618, 7818 - Moukalaba Reserve (0217S 1030E, 110 m):
FMNH: 167756, 167757 - Mvadi, near (011300N 131200E, 385 m): AMNH: 216586, 216587 - Ossengue Camp site
(0156S 0954E): USNM: 584698 - Port Gentile (0043S 0847E, 1 m): FMNH: 73818 - Rabi Oil Field (0156S 0954E):
USNM: 584692, 584835 - Rabi Oil Field, 3 km N airport terminal (0155S 0953E): USNM: 584693, 584694 - Ssibange
[Sibange] farm: ZMB: 54589 (Type Megaloglossus woermanni) - Toucan Site (0148S 0954E): USNM: 584695,
584696, 584697.
Ghana:
(0449N 0155W): USNM: 414075, 414076 - (0610N 0050W): USNM: 414784 - Ahiriso (0632N 0220W): USNM:
414077, 414078, 414079, 414080, 414081, 414082, 414083, 414084, 414085 - Akim Oda (0555N 0100W): MSU:
16584 - Akoso Mbo: BMNH: 1968.365, 1968.366, 1968.367 - Amedzofe (0651N 0026E): USNM: 411816, 411817 Anima Krom (045012N 020446W, 73 m): USNM: 411829, 411830, 411831, 411832, 411833, 411834, 411835 - Anum
(0629N 0009E, 234 m): USNM: 411818 - Boti Falls (0622N 0019W): ROM: 60212, 60213, 60214, 60219, 60222,
60223, 60224, 60225 - Efeipo Krom (0457N 0152W): USNM: 424840, 424841 - Jukwa (0515N 0121W): USNM:
411814, 411815 - Kade Agricultural Research Station (0607N 0051W): ROM: 39422 - Kete Kratchi (0750N 0003W):
ZMB: 67253 - Krokosua Hills FR, over small creek in cocoa plantation (0637N 0251W): ZFMK: 2003.1052 - Legon
(0539N 0010W): MVZ: 149436; ROM: 36578 - Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0633N 0044W): USNM: 411819, 411820, 411821,
411822, 411823, 411824, 411825 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W): USNM: 439885, 439886, 439887, 439888, 439889,
439890, 439891, 478565 - Odomi Jongo (0819N 0031E, 324 m): USNM: 424839 - Prestea, 32 mi W (0523N 0228W):
USNM: 414068, 414069, 414070, 414071, 414072, 414073, 414074 - Prince's Town, 7 mi N (044736N 020804W):
USNM: 411826, 411827, 411828.
Liberia:
: RBINS: 16758, 16759 - Basse-Iti: RBINS: 16089 - Bomi Wood ConcessioN (ca. 0653N 1050W): AMNH: 257035,
257036, 257037, 257038 - Bopolu (070400N 102900W): RMCA: 80.043-M-0008, 80.043-M-0009 - Gabayea River:
AMNH: 265704 - Hendi (065328N 102312W): AMNH: 276101, 276102 - Jaoudi, ca. 12 mi SSE: AMNH: 256536,
256537, 256538, 256539, 268063 - Kpatwee Falls, about 12 km NW Cuttington Univeristy College (ca. 0705N
0935W): AMNH: 276103 - Mount Coffee (062919N 103847W): USNM: 83803, 83804 - Mount Nimba (073347N
082754W): RBINS: 16090, 16091, 16092 - Ngilima (080512N 100736W, 433 m): AMNH: 257041 - Saniquellie
(072144N 084222W, 671 m): AMNH: 257040 - Schieffelinsville (061317N 103216W): RMNH: 20402 - Sinoe county
(050200N 080400W): RMCA: 74.008-M-0001, 74.008-M-0002 - Tars Town (0613N 0808W): USNM: 481696, 481697 Ziggida, 10.5 km N, 1 km E: AMNH: 265695, 265696, 265697, 265698, 265699, 265700, 265701, 265702, 265703 Ziggida, 13 km N, 1 km E (800 m): AMNH: 265705, 265706 - Zigida Village (080212N 092923W): USNM: 541528,
541529, 541530, 541531 - Zozoma (082500N 094700W): AMNH: 257039.
Nigeria:
Ayip Eku (0535N 0845E): ROM: 86930, 86939, 86940 - Calabar, 15 mi N (0513N 0812E): USNM: 377110 - Ibadan
(0723N 0356E): ROM: 79201 - Ife (0755N 0546E): ZMA: 18.606 - Igbo-ora (0726N 0317E): USNM: 402579 - Ikang:
ZMA: 18.603, 18.604, 18.605 - Nupeko (0857N 0560E): USNM: 580593 - Sapoba (060623N 055355E, 72 m): ROM:
79188, 79189.
Sierra Leone:
Panguma, 10 mi N (0817N 1106W): USNM: 463307.
Togo:
Edifou (072900N 005800E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0209 - Fazao (084200N 004700E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0389, 73.011-M0622 - Missahohe (065700N 003500E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0388 - Odjolo (073200N 010200E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0210,
73.054-M-0211, 73.054-M-0212, 73.054-M-1518, 73.069-M-0239.
Uganda:
Bundimusuba: LACM: 51641 - Bwindi-Impenetrable National Park (0102S 2943E, 1500 m): FMNH: 160240 - Byumba
(0056S 2942E, 1540 m): FMNH: 160241, 160242, 160243, 160244, 160245, 160249 - Itama area: LACM: 35508 Mongiro: LACM: 51654 - Ngoto Swamp (0053S 2944E, 1500 m): FMNH: 160250, 160251 - Ntandi (004800N
754
ISSN 1990-6471
300900E): LACM: 51642, 51643, 51644, 51645, 51655, 51656 - Ntandi (0048N 3009E, 1106 m): ROM: 49296 - Nteko
Parish (ca. 0100S 2936E, 1600 m): FMNH: 160246, 160247, 160248, 160252 - Toro (0030N 3000E): ROM: 78109 Zika (0007N 3230E): AMS: M.29720.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
Burundi:
Bujumbura (032300S 292200E): RMCA: 82.016-M-0020, 82.016-M-0082.
Cameroon:
: YPM: 14550, 14551, 14552, 14553, 14554, 14555, 14557, 14562, 5744, 5745, 5746, 5747, 5748 - (0439N 0925E):
YPM: 14558, 14559, 14560, 14561 - Eseka (033900N 104600E): RMCA: 75.003-M-0132, 75.003-M-0133 - Eyen
Meyong (041100N 111300E): RMCA: 74.009-M-0008 - Koza (105200N 135300E): RMCA: 75.003-M-0034 - Lekoun
(041300N 111400E): RMCA: 73.029-M-0144, 73.029-M-0145, 73.029-M-0146, 73.029-M-0147, 73.029-M-0148,
73.029-M-0149, 73.029-M-0150, 73.029-M-0151, 73.029-M-0152, 73.029-M-0153, 73.029-M-0154, 73.029-M-0155,
73.029-M-0156, 73.029-M-0157 - Meyo Nkoulou (021600N 110200E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0183.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 27420, 27421, 27422, 27423, 27424, 33602, 77.021-M-0017, 77.021-M-0018 - Bengale (040800S 160400E):
RMCA: 77.012-M-0008 - Boma (050500S 130300E): RMCA: 7294 - Bukavu (020300S 285200E): RMCA: 99.011-M0002, 99.011-M-0003 - Butembo (0009N 2918E, 1760m): RMCA: 27042, 27043, 36196, 38242, 75.042-M-0007 Byonga (032100S 280800E): RMCA: 31242 - Dilolo (102900S 222900E): RMCA: 18228, 18229 - Epulu (012400N
283600E): RMCA: 90.031-M-0005, 90.031-M-0006 - Idjwi (020000S 290100E): RMCA: 33626, 36216, 36217, 36218 Kakanda (031100S 280200E): RMCA: 33064 - Kamueshi (061200S 212600E): RMCA: 79.032-M-0001 - Kasebere
(014900S 284500E): RMCA: 36220 - Kilinga (010100S 282900E): RMCA: 37114 - Kimpoko (041400S 153200E):
RMCA: 77.012-M-0009, 79.003-M-0002, 79.003-M-0003, 79.003-M-0004, 79.003-M-0005, 79.003-M-0006, 80.038-M0001, 80.038-M-0002 - Kingabwa (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 76.010-M-0001 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E):
RMCA: 31560 - Mahagi Ogondjo (021600N 305900E): RMCA: 17758 - Make (043600S 150100E): RMCA: 92.148-M0002 - Moba (070400S 294500E): RMCA: 22124 - Mudina Ndemba (050300S 221600E): RMCA: 75.061-M-0001,
75.061-M-0002, 75.061-M-0003, 75.061-M-0004, 75.061-M-0005, 75.061-M-0006 - Mulungu (021900S 284800E):
RMCA: 33968 - Mutwanga (002100N 294300E): RMCA: 37111 - Ngula (044500S 181100E): RMCA: 77.021-M-0005,
77.021-M-0006, 77.021-M-0007, 77.021-M-0008 - Nkiene: RMCA: 80.053-M-0002, 80.053-M-0003, 80.053-M-0004,
80.053-M-0005, 80.053-M-0006, 80.053-M-0007, 80.053-M-0008, 80.053-M-0009, 80.053-M-0010, 80.053-M-0011,
80.053-M-0012 - Panda Jadotstad (105900S 264700E): RMCA: 26210 - Uvira (032400S 290800E): RMCA: 79.011-M0002 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA: 91.076-M-0060.
Kenya:
: RMCA: 35263 - Kwale district, Shimba Hills (040100S 390300E): RMCA: 35253, 35258, 35259, 35260, 35262.
Liberia:
: RMCA: 35761 - Baloma (074200N 093900W): RMCA: 35758 - Belle Yella (072200N 100000W): RMCA: 36290 Degie Bong county (070600N 101200W): RMCA: 74.008-M-0003 - Duo Town (054200N 080600W): RMCA: 80.036M-0004 - Suehn (063700N 104200W): RMCA: 36265 - Zorzor (074700N 092600W): RMCA: 35762.
Tanzania:
: RMCA: a4.036-M-0529 - Mgudeni: RMCA: a4.036-M-0515, a4.036-M-0518, a4.036-M-0519, a4.036-M-0520.
Togo:
Aledjo (091500N 011200E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0914, 73.011-M-0915, 73.011-M-0916 - Fazao (084200N 004700E):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0917.
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910
Cameroon:
Bitye (03 13 N 12 22 E, 2000 ft): BMNH: 1911.5.5.1 - Mang (031200N 140500E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0081, 75.056-M0098 - Meyo Nkoulou (021600N 110200E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0093, 73.018-M-0188.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 269915.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 84.035-M-0003 - (022500N 271800E, 617 m): AMNH: 48751 - Baliko: RMCA: a1.097-M-0412 - Bena Mbala
(064800S 234700E): RMCA: 84.035-M-0001, 84.035-M-0002 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 38652, 38653 Boteka (001900S 190700E): RMCA: 85.030-M-0001 - Irangi (015400S 282700E): RMCA: 27430; SMF: 64988, 64989,
64990, 64991, 64992, 64993, 64994, 64995, 64996, 64997, 64998, 64999, 65000, 65001, 65002, 65003, 65004,
65006, 65007, 65008, 65009, 65010, 65013, 65014, 65015, 65016, 65017, 65018, 65019, 65020, 65021, 65022,
65023, 65024, 65025, 65026, 65027, 65028, 65029, 65030, 65031, 65034, 65035, 65036, 65037, 65038, 65039,
65040, 65041, 65042, 65043, 65044, 65045, 65046, 65052, 69400 - Lukonga (054800S 222700E): RMCA: 80.013-M0003 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 33347, 33348, 33411, 33412 - Masako (003600N 251300E): RMCA:
93.079-M-0092, 93.079-M-0093, 93.079-M-0094, 93.079-M-0095, 93.079-M-0096, 93.079-M-0097, 93.079-M-0098,
93.079-M-0099, 93.079-M-0100, 93.079-M-0101, 93.079-M-0103, 93.079-M-0104, 93.079-M-0105, 93.079-M-0106,
93.079-M-0107, 93.079-M-0108, 93.079-M-0109, 93.079-M-0110, 93.079-M-0111, 93.079-M-0112, 93.079-M-0113,
93.079-M-0114, 93.079-M-0115, 93.079-M-0116, 93.079-M-0117, 93.079-M-0118, 93.079-M-0119, 93.079-M-0120,
93.079-M-0121, 93.079-M-0122, 93.079-M-0123, 93.079-M-0124, 93.079-M-0125, 93.079-M-0243, 93.079-M-0244,
93.079-M-0246, 93.079-M-0247, 93.079-M-0248, 93.079-M-0249, 93.079-M-0250, 93.079-M-0251, 93.079-M-0252,
93.079-M-0253, 93.079-M-0254, 93.079-M-0255, 93.079-M-0256, 93.079-M-0302, 93.079-M-0303, 93.079-M-0304,
93.079-M-0322, 93.079-M-0323, 93.079-M-0324, 93.079-M-0325, 93.079-M-0326 - Mbwambala (050300S 185500E):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0579 - Mbwambala (0503S 1854E): MSB: ZaAn 1342 - Stanleyville (003300N 251400E): RMCA:
16211 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA: 91.076-M-0079, 91.076-M-0080, 92.079-M-0072, 92.079-M-0073,
92.079-M-0074, 92.079-M-0075.
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
755
Madagascar:
: BMNH: 1897.9.1.30, 1935.1.8.187; FMNH: 74197; MCZ: 45913; RBINS: 179 - Amboasary (2) (2126S 4730E, 492
m): FMNH: 5648 - Ampotaka: BMNH: 1935.1.8.185, 1935.1.8.186 - Andrahaha Cave: ZMB: 187 - Andrahomana cave
(ca. 2511S 4640E): MCZ: 45065 - Anibohimasina: MCZ: 45064 - Anjohibe Cave [= Tsinjomitondraka, Grottes
d'Andranoboka], OLD SE deposit (ca. 1532S 4653E): UA: 8995, 8996, 8997, 8998, 8999, 9000, 9001, 9002, 9003,
9004, 9005, 9006, 9007, 9008 - Ankarana-NP, Bat Cave: HNHM: 2005.39.1 - Anorontsanga: AMNH: 100494; BMNH:
1935.1.8.182, 1935.1.8.183, 1935.1.8.184 - Antanarivo [= Tananarive] (1855S 4731E): ROM: 41972, 41974 Fianarantsoa, 18 km SW (2127S 4705E, 1128 m): ROM: 42471, 42472, 42473, 42474, 42475, 42476 - Fianarantsoa[,
Fianarantsoa province] (2127S 4705E): ZMB: 58208 - Ihosy, 30 km N (2223S 4609E): ROM: 42718 - Itambelo:
BMNH: 1897.9.1.31 - Ivohibe: BMNH: 1935.1.8.181 - Namoroka (162400S 451700E): AMNH: 10051 - no specific
locality: ZMB: 5208, 67033 - Nossi-Be (132000S 481500E): RMNH: 37230 - on Onilahy river, Androbaha cave
[=Grotte d'Androbaha]: ZMB: 54432, 54783, 67034, 67035, 67036, T09514 - Palace Rock (1903S 4729E, 1340 m):
ROM: 41973 - Tsiandro: AMNH: 100489.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
"Africa":
: ORSTOM: A2074, AX0106, AX0179 - Bornili an the Amwini river: ZMB: 54596, 54599 - Eastern Africa: ZMB: 3651 Kha Principe: ZMB: 3467 - Kimpoko: ZMB: 88338 - Naimniam: ZMB: 10206, 7427, 7428 - Niamniam: ZMB: 7426 Ternata: ZMB: 2634 - Ukondjo: ZMB: 10236 - Unknown locality: AMS: M.29667; MCZ: 2549; NMB: 852; ZMB: 54433,
6596 - West Africa: FMNH: 156.
Angola:
(08.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 81729 - Benguela (123435.58S 132419.98E): ZMB: 4239 - Chinchoxo (ca. 0504S 1202E):
ZMB: 10209, 10210, 10211, 5224 - Dundo (0722S 2050E, 726m): MDL: 3422 - Litambo (1450S 1717E): ZMB: 19971,
19973, 19975, 19977, 19979 - Santo Antonlodo Zalre [= Soyo] (06.12S 12.35E): CZL: 1900014.
Benin:
"Dahomey": BMNH: 1944.7.4.20, 1952.2.22.1 - Kpodave (0649N 0146E): USNM: 438859, 438860, 438861, 438862,
438863, 438864, 438865, 438866, 438867, 438868, 438869 - Soubroukou (0941N 0138E): USNM: 438857, 438858 Tourou (0921N 0233E, 311 m): USNM: 421266, 421267, 421268, 421269, 421270, 421271, 421272, 421273, 421274,
421275, 421276, 421277, 421278, 421279, 421280, 421281, 421282, 421283, 421284, 421285, 421286, 421287,
421288, 421289, 421290, 421291, 421292, 421293, 421294, 421295, 421296, 421297, 421298, 421299, 421300,
421301, 421302, 421303, 478560, 478564.
Burkina Faso:
Fô (1153N 0431W, 453 m): USNM: 467916, 467917 - Koutoura, 5 km SW (1019N 0453W): USNM: 467918 Sideradougou (1040N 0415W): USNM: 467919, 467920.
Burundi:
Bujumbura (032300S 292200E): RBINS: 19908; RMCA: 82.023-M-0001, 82.023-M-0002 - Kayanza (0255S 2938E):
SMF: 57500, 57501, 57502.
Cameroon:
(0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236280, 236281, 236282 - (0439N 0925E): USNM: 511909 - Bafia area (0445N 11E): ZMB:
31487 - Bamenda (0555N 1009E): ZMB: 66524 - Bana (0509N 1016E): ZMB: 67030 - Banjun: ZMB: 67154, T09983 Basho (0608N 0926E): ZMB: 67031, 67032 - Batanga: CM: 2303 - Bimbia [near Victoria] (0357N 0914E): ZMB:
54674, 67046, 67144, 67145, 93797, 93798, 93799, 93800, 93801 - Bipindi, Kribi, Bez (0306N 1030E): ZMB: 10202,
67142, 67143 - Bitye (030100N 122200E): RMCA: 2625 - Buea (0409N 0913E, 1850 m): ZMB: 10203, 10204 - Dokoa
(042200N 114400E): RMCA: 73.029-M-0046, 73.029-M-0047 - Douala (0404N 0943E): SMF: 5383 - Ebolowa (0254N
1109E): FMNH: 74227, 74228, 74229, 74230, 74231, 74232, 74233 - Edéa (0348N 1014E): FMNH: 24247 - Ekongolo
Sanaga, near Nachtigal (042100N 114100E): RMCA: 33504 - Eseka (033900N 104600E): RMCA: 75.003-M-0131 Eseka (0339N 1046E): AMNH: 326280; CM: 40990 - Eyen Meyong (041100N 111300E): RMCA: 74.009-M-0005,
74.009-M-0006 - Garoua (091800N 132400E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0288, 73.016-M-0289, 73.016-M-0290, 73.016-M0389, 73.016-M-0390, 73.016-M-0391, 73.016-M-0392, 73.016-M-0393, 73.016-M-0394, 73.016-M-0395, 73.016-M0396, 73.016-M-0397, 73.016-M-0398, 73.016-M-0399, 73.016-M-0400, 73.016-M-0401, 73.016-M-0402, 73.016-M0403, 73.016-M-0404, 73.016-M-0405, 73.016-M-0406, 73.016-M-0407, 73.016-M-0408, 73.016-M-0409, 73.016-M0410, 73.016-M-0411 - Great Soppo (0409N 0912E): FMNH: 106556, 106557, 106558 - Huki: ZMB: 6943 - Isongo
(040444N 090126E): ZMH: 40001 - Koza (105200N 135300E): RMCA: 75.003-M-0025, 75.003-M-0026, 75.003-M0027, 75.003-M-0028, 75.003-M-0029, 75.003-M-0030, 75.003-M-0031, 75.003-M-0032, 75.003-M-0033 - Kribi
(025700N 095500E): CM: 5158; ZMH: 38192 - Lolodorf (031400N 104400E): CM: 16059 - Mamfe (054500N
091900E): RMCA: 73.029-M-0091 - Mamfe (0547N 0918E, 133 m): ZMB: 67044 - Metet (0326N 1143E): MCZ: 14779,
14780, 14781, 14782, 14784, 14785, 14786, 14787, 14788, 14789 - Metet (0705N 1317E, 989 m): AMNH: 200547 Moba [stream] (0247N 1430E): ZMB: 54703 - Nachtigal (042100N 113800E): RMCA: 73.029-M-0092 - Ndokoa
(042200N 114400E): RMCA: 73.029-M-0102 - no specific locality: ZMB: 5022, 54318, 67045 - Obala, 6 km E (by road)
(ca. 0410N 1132E): MVZ: 196217, 196218, 196219 - Ossidinge [=Mamfe] (0547N 0918E, 133 m): ZMB: 54588,
54598, 54601a, 54602, 54693, 54702, 54935, 54939 - Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): FMNH: 43563, 43564, 43565,
43566, 43567, 43568, 43569, 43570 - Sangmelima (0256N 1159E, 782 m): ZMB: 18369 - Victoria (040046N
091313E): BMNH: 1936.10.30.1, 1936.10.30.2; ZMB: 54657 - Victoria (0401N 0912E): ZMB: 54523, 54524, 54597,
54675, 54692, 54940, 67136, 67140, 67141, 92839 - Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0726, 73.016-M0099, 73.017-M-0357, 73.017-M-0358, 73.017-M-0359, 73.017-M-0363, 73.017-M-0368 - Yabassi (042700N
095800E): RMCA: 73.029-M-0090 - Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0700, 73.015-M-0701, 73.015-M0702, 73.015-M-0703, 73.015-M-0704, 73.015-M-0705, 73.015-M-0706, 73.015-M-0707, 73.015-M-0708, 73.015-M0709, 73.015-M-0710, 73.015-M-0711, 73.015-M-0712, 73.015-M-0713, 73.015-M-0714, 73.015-M-0715, 73.015-M0716, 73.015-M-0717, 73.015-M-0718, 73.015-M-0719, 73.015-M-0720, 73.015-M-0721, 73.015-M-0722, 73.015-M0723, 73.015-M-0724, 73.015-M-0725, 73.016-M-0100, 73.016-M-0101, 73.016-M-0102, 73.016-M-0103, 73.016-M0104, 73.016-M-0105, 73.016-M-0106, 73.016-M-0107, 73.016-M-0108, 73.016-M-0291, 73.016-M-0292, 73.016-M0293, 73.016-M-0412, 73.016-M-0413, 73.017-M-0360, 73.017-M-0361, 73.017-M-0362, 73.017-M-0364, 73.017-M0365, 73.017-M-0366, 73.017-M-0367, 73.017-M-0369, 73.017-M-0370 - Yagoua of waza (1100N 150000E): RMCA:
73.016-M-0294, 73.016-M-0295, 73.016-M-0414, 73.016-M-0415 - Yaounde (0352N 1131E, 1025 m): ZMB: 10218.
756
ISSN 1990-6471
Central African Republic:
Nyam-Nyam: RBINS: 181, 181b, 181j.
Chad:
Fort Lamy (120647N 150257E): RBINS: 12652 - Melfi Mountains: SMF: 6354, 6355.
Congo:
Brazzaville (041533S 151705E, 155 m): AMNH: 120259, 120260 - Ewo (005221S 144914E, 532 m): AMNH: 120258.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 15774, 15775, 21690, 23402, 23403 - (010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86758, 86759, 86760 (011900N 273300E, 589 m): AMNH: 48659, 48660, 48663, 48664, 48665, 48666, 48667, 48668, 48669, 48670,
48671, 48672, 48673, 48674, 48675, 48676, 48677, 48678, 48679, 48680, 48681, 48682, 48683, 48684, 48685,
48686, 48687, 48688, 48689, 48690, 48691, 48692, 48693, 48694, 48695, 48696, 48697, 48702, 48703, 48704,
48705, 48706, 48707, 48708, 48709, 48710, 48711, 50363, 51383, 51384 - (022500N 271800E, 617 m): AMNH:
48698, 48699, 48700, 48701 - Avakubi (011800N 273500E): RMCA: 12371, 12372, 12375 - Avakubi (011900N
273300E, 589 m): KU: 125194 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 15867, 15868, 18236 - Bokalakala (020500S
162400E): RMCA: 27946, 28541 - Bokuma Coquilhatville (060000S 184100E): RMCA: 20394, 20395, 20396 Bokungu (004500S 222500E): RMCA: 18816 - Bolobo (020900S 161400E): RMCA: 27276, 27277, 27278, 27416 Boma (050500S 130300E): RMCA: 16184 - Bukavu (020300S 285200E): RMCA: 23174, 23175, 23176 - Buta
(024700N 240500E): RMCA: 10127, 10128, 10129, 10130, 10131, 13697, 14943, 14944, 14945, 18838, 18839,
18840, 18841 - Butembo (0009N 2918E, 1760m): RMCA: 22812, 23135, 23313, 23404, 23448, 23551, 23552, 23554,
23555, 23556, 23557, 23558, 23677, 23678, 23679, 23680, 23681, 23681b, 23682, 23683, 23684, 23685, 23686,
23687, 23688, 23689, 23739, 26421, 26422, 27480, 27488, 27494, 28321 - Dilolo (102900S 222900E): RMCA: 12024
- Dimbelenge (050300S 230300E): RMCA: 80.042-M-0001, 80.042-M-0002, 80.042-M-0003, 80.042-M-0004 Dinguembo: ZMA: 15.529, 15.530, 15.531 - Eala (0004N 181800E): RMCA: 6523 - Equator (province?): RMCA:
38240 - Goma (014045S 291322E): ZMA: 24.139 - Ibembo (023800N 233700E): RMCA: 19700, 19701, 19702,
20660, 4919, 4925, 4930, 4936, 4941a, 7641 - Ikengo (080000S 180900E): RMCA: 6512 - Inkongo (045500S
231500E): RMCA: 6307, 6308 - Irebu (0037S 1745E): USNM: A49408 - Isato: RBINS: 13110 - Ituri Forest (010000N
291600E): BMNH: 1907.1.2.8 - Iyonda Coquilhatville (010000S 181300E): RMCA: 21773 - Kabambaie (054500S
204900E): RMCA: 6507, 6508 - Kabobo, mount (050400S 290600E): RMCA: 27113 - Kakanda (031100S 280200E):
RMCA: 34247, 34248, 34249 - Kakonda (055000S 284200E, 800 m): AMNH: 118868 - Kamituga (030100S 280600E):
RMCA: 33295 - Kasende (055656S 223218E, 619 m): MCZ: 31737 - Katana, W shore Lake Kivu (021330S 284953E,
1595 m): AMNH: 180892 - Katanga: RMCA: 425b - Keseki (020100S 162100E): RMCA: 17399, 17401 - Kikwit, Palm
Plantation (050494S 185473E): TM: 45592, 45593, 45594, 45629, 46061, 46062, 46065, 46066, 46067, 46068,
46069, 46070, 46071, 46072, 46075, 46077, 46078, 46079 - Kimvuadu Se, Mayumbe territory (051500S 131800E):
RMCA: 16084 - Kinshasa, 10 km W: ZMA: 21.145 - Kisanga (001600N 294300E): RBINS: 12778, 12779 - Kisangani
(000300N 251200E): RMCA: 88.025-M-0002, 88.025-M-0003 - Kisenyi, road to Sake (014200S 291400E): RMCA:
17189 - Kitundu Kinda (090300S 245500E): RMCA: 4225, 4226, 4228, 4229, 4232, 4233, 4234, 4235 - Kitutu
(031600S 280500E): RMCA: 28885 - Kitwabaluzi (025500S 283500E): RMCA: 20689, 20690 - Kongolo (ile) (000300N
251200E): RMCA: 90.042-M-0271 - Kuleponge (032200N 254100E): RMCA: 15322 - Kuleponge (032200N 254400E):
RMCA: 14791, 14792, 14793, 14794, 14795 - Kunungu (020600S 162600E): RMCA: 10562, 10563, 10564, 10565,
10566, 10567, 10568, 10569, 10570, 10571, 10572, 10573, 10574, 10618, 10639, 10640, 10641, 10642, 6484, 6485,
6487, 6491, 6492, 6493, 6494, 6495, 6496, 6497, 6516, 6517, 6518, 6519, 7741, 7742, 7743, 7744, 7745, 7746,
7747, 7748, 7756, 7757, 7758, 7759, 7760, 7761, 7762, 7763, 7764, 7765, 7766, 8152, 8153, 8154, 8155, 8156,
8157, 8158, 8159, 8160, 8161, 8162, 8163, 8164, 8165, 8176a, 9706, 9712 - Kwamouth (031100S 161600E): RMCA:
6488, 6489, 6490 - Lake Tumba (004800S 180300E): AMNH: 180894, 180895, 180896 - Lake Tumba, Island in
(0048S 1803E): MCZ: 48181, 48182 - Leopold 2nd Lake: BMNH: 1927.3.1.47 - Leopoldville (041800S 151800E):
RBINS: 12271; RMCA: 17356a, 17616a, 17797, 17955, 17956 - Leopoldville Lemba vlakte (041800S 151800E):
RMCA: 10262 - Luebo (050200S 213300E): RMCA: 6483a, 6483b, 6501, 6502, 6503, 6504, 6505, 6506, 6509, 6510,
6513, 6514, 6515 - Lukolele (010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86879 - Lulua (055400S 221800E): RMCA: 76.054M-0001 - Lulua (055600S 221900E): RMCA: 76.054-M-0002, 76.054-M-0003 - Luluabourg (055345S 222504E):
BMNH: 1926.11.1.23, 1926.7.6.45, 1926.7.6.46 - Lupufa River, near: BMNH: 1909.1.3.1 - Lusanga Mwanza (050500S
130300E): RMCA: 13936, 13937, 13938, 13939, 13940, 13941, 13942, 13943, 13944a, 13944b, 13945 - Lwiro (0212S
2848E, 5400 ft): FMNH: 173291 - Lwiro (021424S 284750E): RMNH: 16356, 16357, 16384 - Lwiro (021424S
284750E, 1793 m): AMNH: 180893 - Mabali (020200S 280500E): MCZ: 48183 - Masako (003600N 251300E): RMCA:
93.079-M-0279 - Medje (022500N 271800E): RMCA: 4330 - Mondombe (005500S 225200E): RMCA: 21715 Mongende (020600S 162000E): RMCA: 6520, 6521, 6522 - Mouth of Congo: BMNH: 1892.5.7.1 - Mpe (020100S
170400E): RMCA: 2663 - Muezi Lupungu Kinda (092500S 245500E): RMCA: 4227, 4230, 4231, 4236a, 4236b, 4237,
4238, 4239 - Mulungu (021900S 284800E): RMCA: 15870a, 15871 - Mulungu Miti (021900S 284800E): RMCA: 19649
- Ndama: RBINS: 17295 - New Beni, E. Congo (003000N 292800E, 1238 m): AMNH: 82360, 82361 - Ngerere Lepi:
RBINS: 12772, 12773, 12774, 12775, 12776, 12777 - Nyamunyunye (022100S 284900E): RMCA: 74.044-M-0004,
74.044-M-0005, 74.044-M-0006 - Oshwe (032400S 193200E): RMCA: 2773, 2774, 2775, 2776, 2777, 2778, 2779,
2780, 2781, 2782, 2783, 2784, 2785, 2786, 2787, 2788 - Shabunda (024200S 270200E): RMCA: 15381, 15382,
15383, 15384, 15385 - St Joseph, Luluabourg (060100S 221900E): RMCA: 7116, 7123, 7494 - St. Jos (055345S
222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 86229, 86230, 86231, 86232, 86233, 86234, 86235, 86236, 86238, 86239, 86240, 86241,
86242, 86243, 86244, 86245, 86246, 86247, 86248, 86249, 86250, 86260 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): USNM: 537699 Tondu (005300S 180900E): RMCA: 6511 - Tshikapa (062800S 204800E): RMCA: 6486, 6498, 6499, 6500 - Uele:
RMCA: 6065 - Umangi (020100S 210900E): RMCA: 182, 183, 184, 185, 186, 187 - Yokamba Elongo (0100N
221700E): RMCA: 22411 - Zambi (055100S 125200E): RMCA: 4861, 4862, 4863, 4864.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3371 - Abidjan (051900N 040200W): RMCA: 35676, 35677, 35678 - Abidjan Plateau: ZMA:
18.917, 18.918, 18.919, 18.920, 18.921, 18.922, 18.923, 18.924, 18.925, 18.926, 18.927, 18.928, 18.929, 18.930,
18.931, 18.932, 18.933, 18.934, 18.935, 18.936, 18.937, 18.938, 18.939, 18.940, 18.941, 18.942, 18.943, 18.944,
18.945, 18.946, 18.947, 18.948, 18.949, 18.950, 18.951, 18.952, 18.953, 18.954, 18.955, 18.956, 18.957, 18.958,
18.959, 18.960, 18.961, 18.962, 18.963, 18.964, 18.965, 18.966, 18.967, 18.968, 18.969, 18.970, 18.971, 18.972,
18.973, 18.974 - Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 97.079-M-0804, 97.079-M-0805, 97.079-M-0806,
97.079-M-0807, 97.079-M-0808, 97.079-M-0809; ZMA: 18.866, 18.867, 18.868, 18.869, 18.870, 18.871, 18.872,
18.873, 18.874, 18.875 - Bouaké (0741N 0502W): ORSTOM: 13.747 - Torgokaha (0923N 0538W, 376 m): FMNH:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
757
105317 - Toumodi, 5 km SE (ca. 0633N 0501W): AMNH: 239384, 239385 - Yabrasso: USNM: 467915.
Equatorial Guinea:
Annobon Island: SMF: 6356 - Bata (015100N 094500E): MSB: 25221, 25222; RMCA: 33107, 33108 - Bilelepe (0329N
0848E, 215 m): USNM: 141529 - Bilelifri: BMNH: 1904.7.1.14 - Fernando Poo (032939N 084206E): BMNH:
1904.7.1.12, 1904.7.1.13, 1904.7.1.15, 1904.7.1.17, 1904.7.1.18, 1904.7.1.19, 1904.7.1.20, 1904.7.1.21, 1904.7.1.22,
1904.7.1.23, 1904.7.1.24, 1904.7.1.25, 1904.7.1.26, 1904.7.1.27; SMF: 12.436 - St. Thomas, Island: AMNH: 90313,
90314, 90315.
Ethiopia:
Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E): USNM: 462724 - Dag Island: BMNH: 1937.2.24.2 - Didessa settlement (0902N 3609E):
USNM: 462721, 462722, 462723 - Dire Daoua (093700N 410500E): RMCA: 13742b - Gambela (0815N 3435E):
USNM: 462720, 497602, 520895; ZFMK: 73.35, 73.36 - Jikaw: SMNS: 29859.
Gabon:
: BMNH: 1974.10.6.3 - Cape Lopez (0036S 0845E): ZMB: 4951 - Kango (000900N 100800E, 30 m): AMNH: 120255,
120256, 120257, 120261, 120262, 120263 - Lambarene (004100S 101200E): BMNH: 1908.6.14.5.
Ghana:
: RMNH: 22958 - Aburi (0540N 0011W): BMNH: 1920.5.12.2, 1920.5.12.3 - Bator (0604N 0025E, 56 m): USNM:
411807, 411808 - Elemina (0504N 0121W): ROM: 56529, 56530 - Gambaga (1032N 0026W): USNM: 424825,
424826, 424827, 424828, 424829, 424830, 424831, 424832, 424833, 424834 - Jukwa (0515N 0121W): USNM:
411809, 411810, 411811, 411812, 411813 - Jukwa (051600N 012000W): BMNH: 1898.10.24.2, 1898.10.24.3,
1964.1270, 1964.1271 - Kokofu (0743N 0053W, 151 m): USNM: 424835, 424836, 424837, 424838 - Kumasi
University (064100N 013700W, 246 m): AMNH: 233871 - Legon (0539N 0010W): USNM: 414061, 414062, 414063,
414064, 414065, 414066, 414067, 439928 - Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0633N 0044W): USNM: 411806 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56
W): USNM: 439925, 439926, 439927, 439929, 439930, 439931 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W, 122 m): FMNH: 62249,
62250, 62251 - Winneba (0520N 0037W): FMNH: 54439; MCZ: 42651 - Yabraso (0804N 0147W): USNM: 424823,
424824.
Guinea:
(093033N 134244W): HNHM: 98.48.1, 98.48.2 - Guinee-Maritime (ca. 0942N 1322W): HNHM: 98.50.1.
Guinea-Bissau:
Bolama Island: ZMA: 20.462.
Kenya:
: BMNH: 1946.709 - Cherangani Hills (0115S 3527E, 1981 m): ROM: 91153; WNMU: 548 - Cherangany (0059N
3513E, 1890 m): FMNH: 152193 - Lake Victoria: BMNH: 1902.7.5.3 - Ngombeni: BMNH: 1964.1311 - Sabatia (0002S
3545E): NMK: 4649.
Liberia:
Cape Palmas, near: ZMB: 20528 - Ceasar's Beach (ca. 0619N 1048W, 0 m): AMNH: 257034 - Firestone (0556N
0938W, 170 m): MCZ: 24021, 24022, 24023, 24024, 24025 - Ganta: AMNH: 81432 - Mount Nimba West (ca. 0741N
0822W): RBINS: 16082 - Roberts Port (064512N 112207W, 158 m): USNM: 102461 - Wreppoosta: ZMB: 44456.
Malawi:
btw Bangweolo and Lake Nyasa: BMNH: 1910.3.14.1 - Mlanje (1605S 3529E): MCZ: 43761 - Mount Malosa (15.25S
35.32E): BMNH: 1897.10.1.17 - Nyasa: BMNH: 1897.10.1.15, 1897.10.1.16 - Usanthu (13.0S 33.17E): ZMA: 21.694 Zomba (15.38S 35.32E): BMNH: 1896.10.28.5 - Zomba (152300S 352000E): BMNH: 1899.6.28.1.
Mozambique:
(18.88S 35.13E): NHMZ: 63733 - Marromeu Town (18.25S 35.94E): NHMZ: 83936.
Namibia:
(20.3S 15.83E): SMW: 2726 - Ariemsvlei (28.13S 19.88E): SMW: 3505 - Arnhem cave (22.7S 18.1E): SMW: 7488 Bethanien district (2630S 1700E): ZMB: 90649 - Eliem 163 (24.38S 17.63E): SMW: 3515 - Etosha NP,Okaukuejo
(19.13S 15.88E): SMW: 15260 - Gobabeb, Namib Desert (23.55S 15.05E): SMW: 6867 - Kleepfortella (22.88S
17.88E): SMW: 6848 - Litembo: ZMB: 19771, 19773, 19775, 19777, 19779 - Maltahohe (24.88S 17.00E): SMW: 6814
- Sonnleiten 78 (22.38S 17.38E): SMW: 9983.
Niger:
Maradi (1330N 0706E): SMF: 51648, 51649, 51650, 51651, 51652, 51653, 51654; TTU: 41205 - Maradi department:
TTU: 37601.
Nigeria:
: BMNH: 1950.171 - Abuja (0905N 0732E, 777 m): USNM: 580573, 580574, 580575, 580576, 580577, 580578,
580579, 580580, 580581, 580582, 580583, 580584, 580585, 580586, 580587, 580588, 580589, 580590, 580591,
580592 - Abulschi: BMNH: 1902.11.10.2 - Bichi, 1 mi W (121403N 081428E): USNM: 378782, 378783, 378784 Calabar (043427N 065833E): BMNH: 1970.3.29.15 - Dada (1134N 0429E): USNM: 402574, 402575, 402576, 402577,
402578 - Futuk (ca. 094552N 103211E): HNHM: 98.42.54, 98.42.64 - Ibadan (072316N 035347E): BMNH: 1950.169,
1950.170 - Ibadan (0723N 0356E): USNM: 483195 - Ife (0755N 0546E): ZMA: 18.414, 18.415, 18.466, 18.467,
18.468, 18.469, 18.470, 18.471, 18.472, 18.473, 18.474, 18.475, 18.476, 18.477, 18.478, 18.479, 18.480, 18.481,
18.482, 18.483, 18.484, 18.485, 18.486 - Ife University Campus (0755N 0546E): USNM: 580560, 580561, 580562,
580563, 580564, 580565, 580566, 580567, 580568, 580569, 580570, 580571, 580572 - Ikang: ZMA: 18.601 - Jos
(095500N 085400E): ZMA: 18.413, 18.575, 18.576, 20.613 - Karaduwa (1219N 0741E): USNM: 402569 - Kware
(131305N 051602E, 268 m): USNM: 378786, 378787, 378788, 378789, 378790, 378791, 378792, 378793 Maiduguru: BMNH: 1950.166, 1950.167, 1950.168 - Oyo, 7 mi [= 11 km] W (072015N 034529E): USNM: 377102,
377103, 377104, 377105, 377106, 377107, 377108, 377109 - Panisau (1143N 0732E): USNM: 402570, 402571,
402572, 402573 - Tangaza (1322N 0456E): USNM: 402564, 402565, 402566, 402567, 402568 - Zaria, 15 mi NW (ca.
1101N 0744E): USNM: 378785.
Rwanda:
Astrida (023400S 294300E): RMCA: 20491 - Bagarura island (0154S 2915E): RBINS: 10537, 10538, 10539, 10540,
10541, 10542 - Cyili (020300S 294600E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0527 - Gafunzo (022300S 290000E): RMCA: 85.006-M0520, 85.006-M-0522, 85.006-M-0523, 85.006-M-0524, 85.006-M-0525, 85.006-M-0528, 85.006-M-0530, 85.006-M0531, 85.006-M-0532, 85.006-M-0533, 85.006-M-0534, 85.006-M-0535, 85.006-M-0536 - Kissenji [=Gisenyi] (0142S
2915E, 1450 m): ZMB: 67137, 67138, 67139 - Mugarura (ca. 0142S 3045E): ZMB: 66523, 67037, 67038, 67039,
67040, 67041, 67043, 67146, 67147, 67148, 67149, 67152, 67153 - Nyarutovu (023700S 293600E): RMCA: 23139,
23645, 23646 - Save Astrida (023400S 294300E): RMCA: 31176, 31177, 31178, 31179, 31180, 31181, 31182, 31183,
758
ISSN 1990-6471
31184, 31185, 31186, 31187, 31188, 31189 - Shyanda (023300S 294700E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0521, 85.006-M-0526,
85.006-M-0529.
São Tomé and Principé:
Fernandina Coco palm plantation (0021N 0639E): CAS: 26833, 26834, 26835, 26836 - Port Sao Tome: BMNH:
1911.6.12.10 - Principe: BMNH: 1904.1.1.2, 1911.6.12.7, 1911.6.12.8 - Ribeira Piexe (0005N 0637E): CAS: 26783,
26847 - Sao Tome: BMNH: 1904.1.1.1, 1907.27.1, 1907.27.2; USNM: 104534.
Senegal:
: RMNH: 44.1.18.16, 44.1.18.17; ZMA: 723 - Fatick (142129N 163509W, 3 m): FMNH: 42241, 42242, 42243, 42244,
42245, 42246, 42379, 42380, 42381, 42700, 42701, 42702, 42703, 42704, 42705, 42706, 42707, 42708, 42709,
42710, 42711, 42712, 42713, 44275, 44276, 44277, 44278, 44279, 44280 - Ziguinchor (1235N 161619W, 15 m):
USNM: 381324, 381325, 381326, 381327.
Sierra Leone:
: BMNH: 1911.3.2, 1950.1888, 1950.1889, 1953.36 - 100 miles off the coast of Sierra Leone: BMNH: 1910.10.21.1 Bonthe (073155N 123018W): BMNH: 1953.601, 1959.200 - Freetown (082924N 131403W): ZMH: 42300 - Freetown
(0830N 1315W): USNM: 511987, 511988, 511989, 577694 - Hamilton Village (082255N 131535W, 60 m): ROM:
77642, 77643, 77644, 77645, 77646 - Rokupr (084018N 122343W): BMNH: 1953.35 - Rokupr (0850N 1240W): MCZ:
46385, 46386.
South Africa:
(27.65S 25.6E): TM: 39142 - Bloemfontein (2926Aa): NMB: 1592 - Farm Geluk (2752S 2852E): TM: 13056 - Farm
Katrina (2739S 2536E): TM: 39242 - Farm Klipbanksfontein 607 (2818S 2305E): TM: 47601 - Farm Rhenosterfontein
(264430S 2729E): TM: 44219 - Hagesdam (29.37S 25.78E): NMB: 1296 - Hartswater (27.88S 24.88E): ROM: 78005 Hondeklipbaai (30.38S 17.38E): SAMC: 37073 - Jacobsdal (2925Aa): NMB: 8514 - Marquard (2827Cb): NMB: 1264 Mazelfontein (2907S 2352E): TM: 9419 - Petrusburg (2925Ab): NMB: 1327 - Pretrusburg (29.13S 25.38E): NMB: 1237
- Rundie Olds (29.38S 22.38E): MMK: MAM/1032 - Schutse Kama, Riet R (29.03S 24.43E): MMK: MAM/1028 Smithfield (3026Ba): NMB: 1262 - Todcaster (27.88S 24.88E): MMK: MAM/6818 - Trompburg town (3025Bb): NMB:
8515 - Twin Streams (28.95S 31.77E): DNSM: 7356 - Tylden (32.1S 27.07E): SAMC: 8221 - Vredefort town (2727Ab):
NMB: 3954 - Wildeharthoek (2544S 2811E): TM: 8947.
South Sudan:
Lafon (0505N 3229E): FMNH: 66533, 66534, 66535, 66536, 66537, 66538, 66539, 66540, 66541, 66542, 66543,
66544, 66545; USNM: 368861, 368862, 368863, 368864, 368865, 368866 - Malakal, 4 mi N (0939N 3138E): FMNH:
99251 - Sobat River (092214N 313252E): ROM: 77225 - Torit district (ca. 042448N 323404E): FMNH: 99252, 99253,
99254, 99255, 99256, 99257.
Sudan:
: AMNH: 214310, 214311, 214312, 214313, 214314; BMNH: 1970.1988 - Bahr de Abiad: SMF: 12435 - Bahr el Abiad:
BMNH: 1908.7.13.1, 1908.7.13.2, 1911.11.25.2, 1911.11.25.3; SMF: 12.435 - Buram (1036N 2957E): SMF: 32791,
32797, 32807, 32808, 32809, 32810, 32811 - Dilling (1202N 2940E): SMF: 32792, 32800, 32801, 32802, 32803,
32812, 32813, 32814 - Kadugli (1100N 2943E): SMF: 32793, 32794, 32795, 32796, 32798, 32799, 32804, 32805,
32806 - Khartoum (1530N 3200E): MSU: 33566; ROM: 77203, 77204 - Khartoum (153517N 323203E): BMNH:
1903.2.8.1; ZMA: 22.179 - Lafoon: FMNH: 368861, 368862, 368863, 368864, 368865, 368866 - Sennar: BMNH:
1947.5.27.28; RBINS: 180 - Sennar [=Sennaar] (1535N 3338E, 425 m): ZMB: 10219, 10220, 10221, 358 - Tossari
(1040N 3002E): SMF: 32815.
Tanzania:
: BMNH: 1932.19.9.2, 1964.1312; ZMB: 54603, 54701 - (0535.400S 3913.800E): MCZ: 1061, 22767; USNM: 174671
- Amani (050600S 383800E): BMNH: 1937.8.18.3, 1937.8.18.4 - Dar es Salaam (0648S 3918E): USNM: 236955 Kebandio island: ZMB: 58209 - Kidode: SMF: 19.473 - Kidodi: SMF: 19473 - Mikindani (101700S 400700E): SMF:
26.978, 26973, 26974, 26975, 26976, 26977, 26978 - Oyster Bay (0647S 3917E, 0 m): FMNH: 182484, 182485,
182486 - Pemba island (050552S 394632E): MCZ: 39280, 39281 - Rutenganio [Mission] (0921S 3337E): ZMB: 54941
- Tanga (050400S 390600E, 0 m): FMNH: 150040 - Tumbatu Island (0549S 3913E): ZMB: 92345, 92346 - University
of Dar es Salaam (064800S 391700E): FMNH: 182487, 182488, 182489 - Weru Weru River: BMNH: 1951.377,
1951.378 - Zanzibar, W coast (ca. 0610S 3912E): MCZ: 3204, 3294, 3295, 3296, 3298, 3302, 3304.
The Gambia:
: BMNH: 1939.10.5.8, 1966.1.10.2 - Abuko Nature Reserve: SMF: 91132.
Togo:
: RMCA: 73.011-M-0947; SMF: 49874 - Adjido (070300N 011100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0123, 73.054-M-0124 Atakpame (073200N 010800E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0197, 73.009-M-0198, 73.009-M-0199, 73.009-M-0200, 73.009-M0201, 73.009-M-0202, 73.009-M-0203, 73.009-M-0204, 73.009-M-0205, 73.009-M-0206, 73.009-M-0207, 73.009-M0208, 73.009-M-0209, 73.009-M-0210, 73.009-M-0211, 73.009-M-0212, 73.009-M-0213, 73.054-M-1544 - Binaparba
(091400N 004600E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0214, 73.009-M-0569, 73.009-M-0570 - Dapango (105100N 001200E):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0583, 73.011-M-0584, 73.011-M-0585, 73.011-M-0586, 73.011-M-0587, 73.011-M-0588, 73.011-M0589, 73.011-M-0590, 73.011-M-0591, 73.011-M-0592, 73.011-M-0944, 73.011-M-0945, 73.011-M-0946; USNM:
437596, 437597, 478561, 478562, 478563 - Dzogbegan (071400N 004100E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0728, 73.013-M-0729
- Evou (073300N 010200E): RMCA: 73.054-M-2087, 73.054-M-2088, 73.054-M-2089, 73.054-M-2090, 73.054-M-2091
- Ezime (072900N 005600E): USNM: 437598 - Fazao (084200N 004700E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0599, 73.011-M-0600,
73.011-M-0601, 73.011-M-0602, 73.011-M-0603, 73.011-M-0604, 73.011-M-0605, 73.011-M-0606, 73.011-M-0607,
73.011-M-0608 - Kamina (073100N 011100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1543 - Kolokope (074800N 011800E): RMCA:
73.029-M-0089 - Lomnava (073300N 010500E): RMCA: 73.054-M-2086 - Missahohe (065700N 003500E): RMCA:
73.011-M-0596, 73.011-M-0597, 73.011-M-0598 - Namoundjoga (105300N 002400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0579,
73.011-M-0580, 73.011-M-0581, 73.011-M-0582, 73.011-M-0593, 73.011-M-0594, 73.011-M-0595 - Niamtougou
(094600N 010600E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0578 - no specific locality: ZMB: 67151 - Odjolo (073200N 010200E): RMCA:
73.069-M-0268 - Tchonou (070300N 011500E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1542 - Tetetou (070100N 010300E): RMCA:
73.011-M-0609, 73.011-M-0610 - Togoville (061400N 012900E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0611.
Uganda:
(001856N 323356E, 1202 m): AMNH: 184224, 184225, 184226 - Budongo Forest (014416N 313322E): LACM:
51425, 51426, 51427, 51428, 51429 - Kampala (0019N 3235E): MVZ: 183472; ROM: 78004 - Mbale (010352N
341046E, 1168 m): AMNH: 119157, 119158, 119159 - Minunga (0020N 3002E): MCZ: 39197 - Ngora (0203N 3438E):
CU: 19684 - Wandegeya (0021N 3333E, 1129 m): OMNH: 7592.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
759
Zambia:
: FMNH: 36114, 36115 - Abercorn [= Mbala] (08.85S 31.38E): KM: 9292 - Fort Jameson (1338S 3239E): NHMZ:
20213 - Kafue (15.77S 28.18E): USNM: 297469 - Kasama (10.22S 31.17E): KM: 9293 - Kasempa (1322S 2552E):
TM: 9871 - Munali (15.38S 28.35E): NMZL: 3690 - Ndola (12.97S 28.63E): KM: 1556 - Northwestern Zambia: YPM:
3679 - Nyika NP (10.58S 33.65E): NMZL: 3539 - Serenje (13.38S 30.13E): KM: 13489 - Sumbu (08.52S 30.48E):
NHMZ: 7280.
Zimbabwe:
(17.75S 31.02E): NHMZ: 59727 - Arcturus (17.77S 31.3E): NHMZ: 59732 - Bulawayo (20.12S 28.58E): NHMZ: 13103
- Carrick Creagh Farm (17.72S 31.17E): NHMZ: 59731 - Feruka (18.88S 32.63E): NHMZ: 59738 - Gimboki (19.02S
32.58E): NHMZ: 59729 - Goromonzi (17.88S 31.38E): NHMZ: 62474 - Jeff Estate (18.97S 32.62E): NHMZ: 59733 Matobo NP (20.5S 28.25E): NHMZ: 59814 - Odzi (18.95S 32.38E): NHMZ: 59737 - Parkmeadowland (17.72S 31.12E):
NHMZ: 59728 - Umfuleni Farm (17.88S 31.38E): NHMZ: 59739.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: ROM: 101300003.
Cameroon:
(0255N 0955E): ROM: 54940 - (0409N 1121E): ROM: 55626, 55627 - (0415N 0919E): ROM: 39057, 39058, 39059 (0439N 0925E, 274 m): ROM: 55534, 55535, 55540 - Batoke (040149N 090604E, 79 m): ROM: 46739 - Bimbia
(035716N 091442E): ROM: 50866, 50867, 50868, 50869, 50870, 50871 - Bota (0410N 0910E): ROM: 39043, 39044,
39050, 43328, 43335, 43349, 43350, 43351, 43352, 46738, 46740, 46741, 46742, 46743, 46744, 46745, 46746,
46747, 46748, 46749, 46750, 46751, 46752, 46753, 46754, 46833, 50865, 50873, 51038 - Ebolowa (0254N 1109E):
MVZ: 89603 - Great Soppo (0409N 0912E): ROM: 55549 - Saxenhof (040554N 091302E, 549 m): ROM: 50872 Tombel (0446N 0938E): ROM: 43344, 43345.
Ghana:
(0607N 0034W): ROM: 36603, 36604, 36605, 36606 - Kumasi (0633N 0134W): ROM: 70529, 70530, 70531, 70532,
70533 - Kumasi agricultural Station (064100N 013700W, 246 m): ROM: 62336 - Mampong (0704N 0124W): ROM:
70534, 70535, 70536, 70537, 70538, 70539, 70540.
Kenya:
Cherangani Hills (0115S 3527E, 1981 m): ROM: 48668.
Niger:
Niamey (1331N 0207E, 207 m): MVZ: 154300; ROM: 54796, 54797, 54799, 54801, 54802, 54803, 54804, 54827,
54828, 54830, 54831, 54832, 54833, 54834, 54835, 54836, 54837, 54838, 54839, 54840, 54841, 54842, 54843,
54844, 54845, 54846 - Nim tree Forest (ca. 1331N 0207E): ROM: 54795.
Senegal:
Dakar (1438N 1727W): USNM: 380220, 380221, 380222, 380223, 380224 - Saint Louis, 10 km SE (ca. 160156N
1637W): USNM: 380225, 380226, 380227 - Thiès, 10 km W (144800N 165600W): USNM: 380228, 380229, 380230,
380231, 380232, 380233, 380234, 380235, 380236, 380237, 380238, 380239, 380240, 380241, 380242, 380243 Ziguinchor (1235N 161619W, 15 m): USNM: 377815, 377816, 377817, 377818, 377819, 377820, 377821, 377822,
377823, 377824, 377825, 377826, 377827, 377828, 377829, 377830, 377831, 377832, 377833, 377834, 377835,
377836, 377837, 377838, 377839, 377840, 377841, 377842, 377843, 377844, 377845, 377846, 377847, 377848,
377849, 377850, 377851, 377852, 377853, 377854, 377855, 377856, 377857, 377858, 377859, 377860, 377861,
377862, 377863.
Sierra Leone:
Kissey (082807N 131135W, 89 m): ROM: 56482, 56483, 56484, 56485 - Yile Island (073454N 125848W): ROM:
51050.
Tanzania:
(0535.400S 3913.800E): ROM: 51054 - Mahenge (0841S 3641E): ROM: 35319 - Pemba island (050552S 394632E):
ROM: 51055.
Uganda:
Entebbe (0005N 322900E): ROM: 39041, 39042 - Kampala (0019N 3235E): ROM: 38776, 38777, 38778, 38779,
38780, 38781, 38782, 38783, 38784, 38785, 38786, 38787, 42756, 42757, 42758, 42759, 45916 - Katalemwa
(002427N 323506E): ROM: 40098.
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
Botswana:
Xugana (1905S 2306E, 975 m): USNM: 518609, 518610, 518612, 518613.
Ethiopia:
Bahadu (1005N 4036E): USNM: 589147, 589148 - Koka (0827N 3906E, 1700 m): USNM: 589144, 589145, 589146.
Kenya:
(0118S 3649E): YPM: 5623, 5727 - Isiolo, 5 mi [= 8 km] SW (ca. 0017N 3733E): YPM: 11081, 3419.
Namibia:
Epupa Falls (1701S 1314E): TM: 43609, 43610, 43611.
Nigeria:
Yankari-GR (ca. 094552N 103211E): HNHM: 98.49.2.
South Africa:
: FMNH: 146094.
Tanzania:
Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E): FMNH: 182505 - Chimala (0852S 3420E): YPM: 4285 - Dar es Salaam (0648S
3918E): FMNH: 182506 - Kiwengoma Forest Reserve (0821S 3855E): FMNH: 182511, 182512 - Mazumbai Forest
Reserve (0425S 3815E, 1412 m): FMNH: 182496, 182497, 182498, 182499, 182500, 182503, 182504 - Mchungu
Forest Reserve (074115S 391615E): FMNH: 182507, 182508, 182509, 182510 - Morogoro (0648S 3740E, 560 m):
760
ISSN 1990-6471
MCZ: 22776, 22777 - Ukami Forest Reserve (0753S 3623E): FMNH: 182670 - University of Dar es Salaam (064800S
391700E): FMNH: 182490, 182491, 182492, 182493, 182494, 182495.
Uganda:
Nyabyeya Forestry College (0141N 3132E): FMNH: 165097.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Angola:
(1125S 1709E, 1492 m): AMNH: 88071 - (1215S 1343E): AMNH: 85520, 85523 - Ambriz (0750S 1309E): RMNH:
25753 - Benguela (123435.58S 132419.98E): BMNH: 1964.8.16.1; MZUF: 6184; ZMB: 10012, 10013, 10068, 3648,
4238 - Benguela (123442S 132426E): BMNH: 1964.8.16.2 - Benguella [= Benguela] (123435.58S 132419.98E):
BMNH: 1864.1.9.4 (Type [Epomophorus macrocephalus] var. angolensis) - Biballa (140300S 130300E): RMCA:
34461 - Concórdia (1212S 1502E): ZMB: 41802 - Fazenda Bumbo (ca. 1512S 1300E, ca. 700m): MDL: 11180 Fazenda Cacanda (14.88S 13.13E): IICA: 651 - Huila (15.13S 13.63E): FMNH: 83590, 83591, 84037, 84038, 84039,
84040, 84041, 84042, 84043, 84044, 84045, 84046, 84047 - Luanda (08.88S 13.38E): IICA: 12 - Luanda (0850S
1315E): ZMB: 54932 - no specific locality: ZMB: 3632 - Quipungo (14.88S 14.63E): IICA: 319 - Quiteve (16.13S
15.13E): IICA: 2558 - Sa da Bandeira [= Lubango] (14.88S 13.38E): IICA: 1274 - Tchivinguiro (15.13S 13.38E): IICA:
121.
Burundi:
Kigamba: RBINS: 19928.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Gandajika (06.77S 23.97E): RBINS: 13108 - Kabanga (064012S 234012E): RBINS: 13329 - Kananga (055345S
222504E): NMBA: 3800, 7695 - Pointe Noire (0423S 1155E): ZMA: 15.541, 15.542, 15.543, 15.544, 15.545, 15.546,
15.547, 15.548, 15.549, 15.550, 15.666.
Ethiopia:
Abyssinia: BMNH: 1949.8.16.5 - Abyssinien: NMW: 18301.
Gabon:
Fernan Vaz (013400S 091500E): FMNH: 73812.
Kenya:
: LACM: 45639 - Arabuko-Sokoke Forest: LACM: 45636, 45637, 45638; ZMA: 20.844, 20.845, 20.846, 20.847, 20.848
- Bodhai (015207S 404339E): LACM: 42802 - Bura: LACM: 19778, 19781, 19782, 19944, 19945, 19946, 19947,
19948, 19949, 19950, 19951, 19952, 19953 - Daren: LACM: 19631 - Garissa (002725S 393930E): LACM: 19535 Gedeh: LACM: 45633, 45634 - Kairuni: LACM: 45632 - Kakamega (001600N 345300E): HZM: 9.3080 - Kakamega
Forest (001600N 345300E): LACM: 19537, 42831 - Kamuani (0131S 3716E): LACM: 36057 - Kichaka Simba
(042057S 392133E): LACM: 40157, 40158, 40159, 40160, 40161, 40162, 40163, 40164, 40165 - Kilifi (033800S
395100E): LACM: 51467, 51473 - Kwale: ZMA: 20.868, 20.869, 20.870, 20.871, 20.872, 20.873, 20.874, 20.875,
20.876, 20.877, 20.878, 20.879, 20.880 - Kyamunyuu (013928S 371821E): LACM: 36476 - Kyanguli (004839S
382302E): LACM: 36058, 36059 - Lake Paradise: LACM: 40141, 40142, 40143, 40144, 40145, 40146, 40147, 40148,
40149, 40150, 40151 - Lamu: ZMA: 21.708 - Lion Hill (0021S 3608E): ZMA: 20.881 - Lukore (0413S 3925E): LACM:
37881, 37882, 37883, 45629; ZMA: 21.709 - Machakos (0131S 3716E): LACM: 31743 - Makandara Forest: ZMA:
20.855, 20.856, 20.857, 20.858, 20.859, 20.860, 20.861, 20.862, 20.863 - Mbero Rocks: LACM: 36774 - Mida: LACM:
45635 - Mkanda River: LACM: 37876, 37877, 37878, 37879, 37880 - Molo (0015S 3544E): LACM: 31742 Msambweni: ZMA: 23.466 - Mukanda River (0410S 3927E): LACM: 37870, 37871, 37873, 37874, 37875; ZMA:
21.710, 21.711 - Mwingi: LACM: 40166 - Nairobi (011700S 364900E): LACM: 19534 - Namanga (023300S 364700E):
HZM: 4.1394, 5.1409 - Ngong Hills (012400S 363800E): ZMA: 21.700, 21.701, 21.702, 21.703, 21.704, 21.705,
21.706, 21.707 - Takaungu (034100S 395100E): LACM: 51468, 51469, 51470, 51471, 51472 - Talek River (012451S
350549E): ZMA: 21.752 - Tiwi Beach (041400S 393500E): ZMA: 20.864, 20.865, 20.866, 20.867 - Watamu (032100S
400100E): ZMA: 20.824, 20.825, 20.826, 20.827, 20.828, 20.829, 20.830, 20.831, 20.832, 20.833, 20.834, 20.835,
20.836, 20.837 - Witu Forest (022134S 403127E): LACM: 42800, 42801, 42803, 42804, 42805, 42806.
Namibia:
(17.47S 13.03E): LACM: 58934 - Cunene River: BMNH: 1925.12.4.3 - Damaraland: ZMB: 3603, 3885, 3886 Ondangua (1745S 1559E): BMNH: 1925.12.4.8, 1925.12.4.9 - Ondongera (3380 ft): BMNH: CN1441 - Ondongwa
(3378 ft): BMNH: CN1455 - Otjumbumbi (1721S 1427E): BMNH: 1925.12.4.2; KM: 1563 - Otjumbumbi (3400 ft):
BMNH: CN1309, CN1326 - Rua Cana (1722S 1414E): SMW: M-2717 - Ruacana (17.38S 14.38E): SMW: 2717 Sesfontein (19.13S 13.88E): SMW: 8212 - Sesfontein (1907S 1339E): SMW: M-8212, M-8306, M-8309 Swartbooisdrift (17.33S 13.85E): SMW: 6846 - Swartbooisdrift (1720S 1350E): SMW: M-6847; TM: 11174 - Tshimhaka
(1720S 1350E): BMNH: 1928.9.11.61, 1929.12.61 - Ukualukasi (1732S 1437E): BMNH: 1925.12.4.4, 1925.12.4.5,
1925.12.4.6; KM: 1558, 1559, 1561, 1562 - Ukualukasi (1732S 1437E, 3400 ft): BMNH: CN1359, CN1405, CN1427,
CN1428, CN1429, CN1430, CN1431, CN1432, CN1433.
South Africa:
Carter's Nurseries: HZM: 26.6528, 26.6529 - Pietermartizburg: HZM: 1.1115 - Port Elizabeth: HZM: 19.4725 - Witrivier,
11 mi W: AMNH: 381537.
Tanzania:
Bunduki (070200S 373800E): LACM: 19684, 19685, 55311, 55312, 55313, 55314 - Dar es Salaam (064800S
391700E): NMW: 17863, 17864; ZMB: 54208, 54209, 54210, A5677 - Kokotoni (055200S 391500E): NMW: 17496;
ZMB: A. 76a07 - Lembeni (034700S 373700E): SMNS: 5973, 5975, 5976, 5977, 5979 - Lukoga (0900S 3700E): HZM:
14.4056 - Masimani (041300S 373300E): ZMB: 54420 - Nashallo (0312S 3702E): SMNS: 4163 - Tanga (050400S
390600E): LACM: 31744, 31746, 31747, 31748, 31749, 31750, 31751, 51444 - Ukambesi: ZMB: 5382 - Usangi
(034200S 374000E): SMNS: 4161, 4164, 4165 - Ushindo: ZMB: A5675 - Zanzibar (061000S 392000E): RBINS: 187,
187B.
Zimbabwe:
Sabi-Lundi confluence: ROM: 470239.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
761
Epomophorus anselli Bergmans and Van Strien, 2004
Malawi:
Karonga (0956S 3356E, 480m): NMMB: 74ROM923, 74ROM929, 74ROM937, 74ROM940 - Kasungu-NP, Lifupa
Camp (1303S 3309E, 1050m): ZMA: 2.105 (Paratype Epomophorus anselli), 26.105 (Paratype Epomophorus anselli) Kasungu-NP, Lisanthu: ZMA: 21.693b (Holotype Epomophorus anselli).
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
"Africa":
Unknown locality: BMNH: 1871.7.3.1.
Angola:
Huila (15.13S 13.63E): FMNH: 84035, 84036 - Lago Calundo (11.72S 20.8E): BMNH: 1963.1024 - Lake Calundo [=
Lac Calundo] (1148S 2052E, 1150m): MDL: 5624, 5766 - Luiana Camp: CM: 40477, 40478 - Lulana Camp (17.63S
23.38E): CM: 40476.
Botswana:
(1821S 2152E, 983 m): AMNH: 168102 - Chobe NP, Kasane (17.8S 25.15E): NHMZ: 63726 - Four Rivers Camp
(19.12S 23.12E): NHMZ: 54086 - Kurunxaraga (19.47S 22.83E): NHMZ: 80143 - Maun (19.98S 23.42E): FMNH:
38489, 38491, 38492; NHMZ: 63727 - Maun (1959S 2325E): SMNS: 5034 - Maun (2000S 2325E): FMNH: 38490; TM:
6556 - Moremi GR., Kwaai R (19.15S 23.75E): NHMZ: 63710 - Pom Pom (19.5S 22.75E): NHMZ: 80141 - Sepopa
(18.62S 22.12E): NHMZ: 63721 - Sepopa (1837S 2207E): USNM: 425255, 425256 - Shakawe (18.35S 21.87E):
USNM: 425249 - Shakawe (1821S 2152E): HZM: 27.4238; USNM: 425248, 425250, 425252, 425253, 425257,
425259, 425261, 425262, 425263 - Shakawe (1821S 2152E, 983 m): USNM: 425251, 425254, 425258, 425260,
478517, 478518, 478519, 478520, 478521, 478522, 478523, 478524 - Shakawe, near (Okavango River) (182200S
215100E): AMNH: 217105, 217106, 217107, 217108, 217109, 217110, 217111 - Shorobe (19.75S 23.5E): NHMZ:
63713 - Unknown locality: ISU: 1246 - Xugana (19.08S 23.1E): USNM: 518607 - Xugana (1905S 2306E): USNM:
518605, 518606, 518608, 518611 - Xugana Island (1905S 2306E): AMNH: 269181, 269182, 269183, 269184,
269185, 269186, 269187.
Central African Republic:
: MNHN: 1983-1238.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Dikulwe river (1045S 2522E): BMNH: 1907.12.13.2 - Elisabethville (110400S 272800E): RMCA: 16208, 26268, 26269,
26270 - Elisabethville, route Etoile km 5 (114100S 272900E): RMCA: 13316 - Jadotville (105800S 264700E): RMCA:
26254, 27591, 27916, 27917, 27918 - Jadotville (105853S 264400E): RBINS: 14595 - Kakanda cave (1047S 2636E):
BMNH: 1955.136 - Kakanda Mutaka (100400S 263600E): RMCA: 21874, 21875 - Kakontwa (105900S 264000E):
RBINS: 14597 - Kakontwe (10.98S 26.63E): MHNG: 1046.35 - Kakontwe (105900S 263800E): RMCA: 26776 Kakontwe, road to Kambove, at Mr. Clicque's (105900S 264200E): RMCA: 26716 - Kanzenze (012302S 291251E):
BMNH: 1954.786; RBINS: 13107 - Kanzenze mission (103100S 251200E): RMCA: 22485 - Kasaji (102200S
232700E): CM: 21806 - Kasaji (102700S 233800E): RMCA: 21806 - Kasapa (113400S 272500E): RBINS: 18779,
18780, 18841, 18842 - Kasenga mission (102200S 283600E): RMCA: 26273 - Kolwezi (1045S 2525E): OSU: 3817 Lubumbashi (1140S 2728E): RBINS: 17207 - Lubumbashi (114100S 272800E): RMCA: 34712, 34713 - Luluabourg
(055300S 222600E): RMCA: 31557 - Mulima: RBINS: 10665 - Panda Camp (105800S 264700E): RMCA: 27594 Pempere cave (105800S 263900E): RMCA: 27607 - Sakania mission (124500S 283400E): RMCA: 19418.
Malawi:
Cape Maclear (1358S 3449E, 480m): FMNH: # - Chikwawa (1603S 3447E, 120m): NMMB: 74ROM920, 74ROM925,
774ROM926 - Cholo [=Thyolo] (16.07S 35.15E): BMNH: 1922.12.17.3 - Karonga (09.93S 33.93E): HZM: 4.2199 Karonga (0956S 3356E, 480m): NMMB: 74ROM941, 74ROM942 - Kasungu-NP, Administration Camp (1300S 3309E,
1000m): ZMA: 21.693a - Likablila Mission (15.95S 35.48E): BMNH: 1894.1.25.23 - Likabula (1556S 3530E, 760m):
AMNH: 161852 - Likabula (155800S 352900E, 760 m): AMNH: 161851 - Liwonde (1504S 3513E, 500m): NMMB:
74ROM927 - Mandala (154700S 345900E): NMMB: 1082, 1083 - Mandala (1547S 3500E, 1000m): NMMB:
74ROM915, 74ROM916, 74ROM922 - Manyowa Hill, Mitsidi: NMMB: 74ROM921, 74ROM924 - Mlanje (1605S
3529E): MCZ: 43762 - Muona Mission (1625S 3510E, 100m): ZMA: 26.101 - Namazo Bay (1410S 3449E, 475m):
ZMA: 25.795 - Ncheu (14.88S 34.63E): TM: 9156 - Ncheu (1449S 3438E): TM: 9161 - Ncheu [=Ntcheu] (1448S
3439E): TM: 9159, 9160 - Salima-Senga Bay (1343S 3438E, 475m): ZMA: 25.796 - Sunnyside (1547S 3500E,
1000m): NMMB: 74ROM938 - Zomba (152300S 352000E): BMNH: 1895.12.7.2 - Zomba town (1523S 3519E):
BMNH: 1894.6.7.1.
Mozambique:
(13.00637S 40.52368E): DNSM: 8632 - (14.97082S 38.079651E): DNSM: 8656 - Beira (1949S 3452E): USNM:
367454 - Lumbo (150038S 403959E): BMNH: 1922.7.17.25 - Lumbo (1500S 4040E): BMNH: 1922.7.17.24,
1922.7.17.26, 1922.7.17.27, 1922.7.17.28 - Mague (New) Boroma (1549S 3144E): USNM: 365124, 365125, 365127,
365128, 365130, 365132, 365133, 365134 - Mague [= Mphende] (15.82S 31.73E): USNM: 365123 - Mague, new
(1549S 3144E): USNM: 365126, 365129, 365131 - Marromeu, Coutada 1 (18.25S 35.75E): NHMZ: 84003 Masembeti (1349S 3452E): BMNH: 1907.6.2.10 - Meponda, Lake Niassa (13.40146S 34.87048E): DNSM: 8657 Namapa (13.49489S 39.78403E): DNSM: 8629 - Niassa GR, Maputo Camp (12.18234S 37.55024E): DNSM: 8658 Shupanga (180116S 353351E): BMNH: 1964.1.9.6 - Tete (160923S 333512E): BMNH: 1899.8.3.2, 1908.4.3.8 - Tete,
near (160923S 333512E): BMNH: 1899.8.3.1 - Tette [=Tete] (1610S 3335E, 230 m): ZMB: 10018 (Paralectotype
Epomophorus crypturus), 10019 (Paralectotype Epomophorus crypturus), 10021, 10078 (Paralectotype Epomophorus
crypturus), 10080 (Lectotype Epomophorus crypturus), 10081 - Zinave, 30 mi NE (ca. 2127S 3351E): AMNH: 216400.
Namibia:
Chobe River Farm: TM: 12341 - Kongola ferry area (1745S 2320E): TM: 17057 - Lisikili, lake (1727S 2410E): TM:
11646 - Nampini (1751S 2320E): AMNH: 146782; KM: 17147; TM: 12342, 12343 - Nampini (1751S 2520E): TM:
12344, 12345 - Omega (1803S 2211E): SMW: 9909 - Sangwali (1816S 2328E): TM: 17108.
South Africa:
762
ISSN 1990-6471
(2445S 3125E): TM: 17277, 17279, 17280, 17281, 17282, 17283 - Barberton (2545S 3102E): TM: 43510, 43511,
43607 - Barberton (2547S 3103E): TM: 29482, 29483, 29484, 29485, 29486, 29487, 29488, 29489, 29490 - Cypris
(3358S 2536E): YPM: 7552 - Dzundwini (2246S 3110E): TM: 29967 - Farm Greefswald 37MS (2212S 2923E): TM:
20340, 20372 - Farm Makalali (2352S 3022E): TM: 38260, 38261 - Farm Othawo 242, Sabie Sand Private Nature
Reserve (2445S 3126E): TM: 24034 - Hectorspruit (2526S 3141E): TM: 1061, 13537 - Inkomati River (2550S 3245E):
TM: 1187, 1188, 1189, 1190 - Klaserie-Olifant River Confluence (2405S 3114E): TM: 7253 - Komati River (2526S
3157E): TM: 990 - Letaba, 4 km NNE, Highwater Bridge (ca. 2351S 3134E): AMNH: 257144 - Maritzburg (293700S
302300E): USNM: 292065 - Matukwata Dam (2241S 3057E): TM: 29942 - Mimbo, on Limpopo (2220S 3058E): TM:
24660 - Nelspruit (2528S 3059E): TM: 13951 - Newington, 11 km N (2448S 3117E): TM: 17278 - Pongola, 9 Jan
Kemlaan (2722S 3136E): TM: 17372 - Port Natal [=Durban] (2953S 3100E): ZMB: 3917, 4756 - Punda Malia (2241S
3101E): TM: 12986, 12987 - Punda Milia Camp (2241S 3102E): TM: 12985 - Shashanga windmill (2240S 3059E): CM:
69658 - Shepstone, 48 km NE: CM: 40968, 40970 - Sibasa (2258S 3029E): TM: 7473, 7474, 7474a, 7475, 7476,
7477, 7478, 7479, 7480, 7481, 7482, 7483, 7484, 7485, 7486, 7487 - Soutpansberg (2300S 2940E): BMNH:
1909.3.2.3 - Ten Bosch Estates: TM: 24842 - Ten Bosch Estates (2520S 3150E): TM: 24832, 24833, 24834, 24835,
24836, 24837, 24838, 24839, 24840, 24841 - Tzaneen Estate (2348S 3010E): TM: 979 - Umzumbi M.S. (303400S
302600E): AMNH: 81863.
Swaziland:
Big Bend (2646S 3154E): TM: 45553 - Mlawula NR (26.19S 32.01E): DNSM: 8035.
Tanzania:
Liwale (094600S 375600E): HZM: 3.1359, 39.6343 - Liwale (0947S 3800E): BMNH: 1964.1333; HZM: 2.1347 Nachingwea (1023S 3846E): HZM: 10.2791, 11.2792, 12.2793, 33.4822, 34.4823, 9.2790 - Newala (105600S
391800E): HZM: 32.4746, 37.5233, 41.6651 - Newala (1057S 3918E): HZM: 35.5231, 36.5232, 40.6650 - Ugano
plantation (1106S 3455E): NMW: B 5112.
Zambia:
: HZM: 45.11544 - (1301S 2244E): BMNH: 1959.610 (Holotype Epomophorus gambianus parvus), A-9172 - (15.62S
23.37E): NHMZ: 33281 - (152500S 281700E, 1270 m): AMNH: 218965, 218966 - (153300S 281700E, 1220 m):
AMNH: 218964 - Balovale [= Zambezi] (13.55S 23.12E): KM: 1565 - Broken Hill (1429S 2825E): BMNH: 1932.9.1.246
- Chilanga (1533S 2816E): BMNH: 1966.5414 - Chilanga (1535S 2818E): HZM: 69.11569 - Chilwa Island (14.13S
27.63E): BMNH: 1955.1061 - Chipata (133800S 323900E): BMNH: 1937.12.8.1 - Choma, 12 mi [= 19 km] NW (ca.
1641S 2650E, 1234 m): FMNH: 152194, 152195, 152196, 152197, 152198, 152199, 152200, 152201, 152202,
152203, 152204, 152205, 152206, 152207 - Dahlia, 4 mi [=6.5 km] E (1838S 2713E): FMNH: 152208 - Fort Jameson
[= Chipata] (13.62S 32.65E): KM: 1569 - Kabompo (133500S 241300E): RMCA: 29246 - Kabompo Boma (133500S
241300E): RMCA: 28067 - Kabulonga (1525S 2821E): HZM: 52.11551, 63.11563 - Kalabo (145800S 224100E):
BMNH: 1966.5424, 1966.5425, 1968.993 - Kalabo (1458S 2241E): BMNH: 1966.5415; HZM: 58.11558 - Kalomo: TM:
43606 - Kasempa Boma (1328S 2548E): KM: 13488 - Kazungula (1747S 2516E, 722 m): FMNH: 38493, 38494,
38495 - Limulunga (150600S 230900E, 1024 m): AMNH: 115820 - Lochinvar ranch (1551S 2714E): HZM: 50.11549 Luangwa Valley, Petauke (14.05S 31.08E): KM: 9909 - Luanshya (1304S 2824E): HZM: 7.2542, 8.2543 - Luanshya
(130800S 282400E, 1228 m): AMNH: 168098, 168099, 169161 - Lufupa camp, around thatched buildings [site 6]
(14.617350S 26.191700E): NMZL: ECJS-57/2008 - Lufupa camp, open woodland adjacent to flooded grassland [site
4] (14.603450S 26.189790E): NMZL: ECJS-45/2008, ECJS-47/2008 - Lufupa camp, road around worksheds with
dense tree cover [site 2] (14.615590S 26.190830E): NMZL: ECJS-26/2008, ECJS-28/2008 - Lusaka (15.42S 28.27E):
BMNH: 1966.5416 - Lusaka (152500S 281700E): HZM: 29.4707, 30.4727, 31.4740 - Lusaka (1526S 2820E): BMNH:
1966.5426; HZM: 48.11547, 62.11562 - Lusake, 6 mi NE (1525S 2821E): HZM: 47.11546, 53.11552, 56.11556,
57.11557, 59.11559, 65.11565 - Machiya ferry (1339S 2738E): BMNH: 1966.5423 - Magoye research station (1600S
2740E): HZM: 42.7597 - Mazabuka (15.83S 27.73E): BMNH: 1955.1055 - Mazabuka (155200S 274600E): BMNH:
1955.1056, 1955.1057, 1968.113, 1968.114, 1968.117, 1968.118, 1968.119, 1968.120, 1968.121 - Mazabuka (1552S
2745E): BMNH: 1955.1058 - Mfuwe (1305S 3147E): BMNH: 1968.990 - Mfuwe Game Camp (1305S 3147E): BMNH:
1968.112, 1968.991 - Mnyombe: HNHM: 76.150.1 - Mongu (15.15S 23.17E): KM: 1583 - Mongu (1516S 2308E): HZM:
68.11568 - Mporokoso (0922S 3006E): KM: 9286 - Muyombe (1035S 3228E): HZM: 70.11570 - Nampini: SMF: 19552
- Ndanda Dambo (14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ: 33279 - Ndola (12.97S 28.63E): HZM: 52229 - Ndola (125800S 283800E):
HZM: 6.2541 - Ndola (1300S 2839E): HZM: 5.2229 - Nkane-Kitwe (1250S 2811E): NHMZ: 20393 - Pwira Pan (1354S
2751E): BMNH: 1966.5418, 1966.5419, 1966.5420, 1966.5421, 1966.5422 - Shupanga: BMNH: 1864.1.9.6 - Sihole
(1522S 2237E): FMNH: 95208, 95209, 95210, 95211 - Sikongo (1500S 2210E): FMNH: 95205, 95206, 95207, 95212 Solwezi Boma (1211S 2623E): BMNH: 1955.1054 - South Luangwa Valley, Mfuwe (13.08S 31.78E): BMNH:
1966.5417 - Wenela (1500S 2237E): BMNH: 1968.992, 1968.994, 1968.995.
Zimbabwe:
: HZM: 15.3882 - (1632S 2852E): CM: 40976 - (174904S 310241E, 1480 m): ROM: 51064, 51065 - (194000S
300000E, 1501 m): AMNH: 180374 - Atlantica Ecological Research Station (1753S 3047E): ROM: 64517-a - Avondale
(174746S 310205E, 1476 m): AMNH: 213041 - Bembesi (2000S 2845E): FMNH: 152254, 152255, 152256, 152257,
152258, 152259, 152260, 152261, 152262, 152263, 152264, 152265, 152266, 152267, 152268 - Benzie's Bridge,
Shangani R (18.81S 27.9E): NHMZ: 33625 - Braeside (175034S 310351E, 1477 m): AMNH: 213042 - Bulawayo
(20.12S 28.58E): NHMZ: 55972 - Bulawayo (2009S 2836E): HZM: 1.376; NHMZ: 7174 - Chikwarakwara, Pesu R
Gorge (22.28S 31.2E): NHMZ: 84099 - Chinanga Dam (17.12S 32.87E): NHMZ: 32407 - Chipinga (2012S 3228E):
BMNH: 1966.6154 - Chlkwarakwara, Pesu R Gorge (22.28S 31.2E): NHMZ: 84100 - Concession, 10 km NW (1723S
3057E): CM: 40973 - Cyrene: HZM: 43.8376 - Dett (1837S 2652E, 914 m): FMNH: 152209, 152210, 152211, 152212,
152213, 152214, 152215, 152216, 152217, 152218, 152219, 152220, 152221, 152222, 152223, 152224, 152225,
152226, 152227, 152228, 152229 - Dwala Ranch (21.12S 29.64E): NHMZ: 30585 - Fairfield park (1923S 3032E):
HZM: 22.3968, 24.3970 - Greendale (174851S 310738E): ROM: 33777 - Gurungwe (Farm) (164431S 304948E):
USNM: 382641 - Hatfield (1753S 3105E): AMNH: 213043; USNM: 368603 - Henderson Research Station (17.62S
30.87E): USNM: 425265 - Henderson Research Station (1737S 3052E): USNM: 425266 - Highlands (17.8S 31.12E):
USNM: 368604 - Highlands (174827S 310517E, 1474 m): AMNH: 213044, 213045 - Hoya River Camp (16.25S
31.25E): NHMZ: 84366 - Kabuba Camp (18.28S 28.08E): NHMZ: 33734 - Kama Zuma township (1750S 3103E):
MNHN: 1969-35 - Kariba, 6 km E (1632S 2852E): CM: 40974, 40975 - Lumane Valley (20.58S 28.83E): NHMZ: 31427
- Lutope-Ngolangola R Confluence (18.28S 28.08E): NHMZ: 33640 - Malapati Game Reserve (2156S 3124E): ROM:
70821 - Marandellas, near: ZMA: 19.804, 19.805 - Marivalle Ranch (18.75S 29.75E): NHMZ: 84492 - Marondera
(18.12S 31.62E): NHMZ: 32813 - Mashonaland province (1700S 3100E): CM: 325 - Matetsi SA, Tshope vlei (18.62S
African Chiroptera Report 2013
763
25.87E): NHMZ: 31632 - Mazoe Citrus Estate (1707S 3052E): TM: 41876 - Miami, 4 mi E (1640S 2949E): HZM:
18.3929 - Mtshavezi Valley (20.62S 28.62E): NHMZ: 30067 - Musengezi R Confluence (16.25S 30.75E): NHMZ:
84401 - Mzola Camp (18.62S 27.37E): NHMZ: 32668 - Nuanetsi Ranch Headquarters (213001S 304738E): ROM:
64899, 64910, 64911, 64915, 64922 - Nyadiri R (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32409 - Nyamunyeche, Mvurwi (16.77S
30.95E): NHMZ: 58073 - Retreat Farm (2014S 3102E): ROM: 64004, 64987, 64988, 64996, 64997, 65004 - SabiLundi junction (2015S 3220E): KM: 17573; TM: 10754 - Salisbury (174904S 310241E): AMNH: 21304; HZM: 16.3912,
17.3928; ROM: 6457 - Salisbury (1750S 3103E): HZM: 19.3938, 23.3969, 26.3972; MNHN: 1969-34; USNM: 382642,
425267 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R (22.15S 29.47E): NHMZ: 31639 - Sentinel Ranch, Tongani R (22.12S 29.62E):
NHMZ: 30817 - Southerton (175149S 310109E): FMNH: 95143, 95144; ROM: 33778; USNM: 368602 - Umfuli River:
BMNH: 1896.5.18.1 - Umtali (185800S 324000E): HZM: 14.3706 - Victoria Falls (175800S 255100E): KU: 135655 Volunteer Farm (18.91S 27.7E): NHMZ: 33737 - Wankie-NP (1845S 2658E, 914 m): FMNH: 152230, 152231, 152232,
152233, 152234, 152235, 152236, 152237, 152238, 152239, 152240, 152241, 152242, 152243, 152244, 152245,
152246, 152247, 152248, 152249, 152250, 152251, 152252, 152253, 152269 - Zambesi River: AMNH: 146784 Zambesi-Chewore junction: HZM: 21.3940 - Zambezi-Cherowe Junction (1538S 2954E): HZM: 20.3939 - Zimbabwe
National Park (201800S 305700E): AMNH: 245127, 245128, 245129, 245130, 245131, 245132, 245133, 245134,
245135, 245136; ROM: 70822.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
"Africa":
Napa-ire: ZMB: 54197 - Nieri river: BMNH: 1911.7.22.1 - Unknown locality: ZFMK: 84.484.
Benin:
Bimbereke (1014N 0240E): USNM: 421183, 421184, 421185, 421190, 421192, 421195, 421196, 421197, 421199,
421201 - Bimbereke (1014N 0240E, 449 m): USNM: 421186, 421187, 421188, 421189, 421191, 421193, 421194,
421198, 421200, 478536, 478537 - Diho (0805N 0231E): USNM: 421182 - Diho (0805N 0231E, 152 m): USNM:
421180, 421181 - Guene (1144N 0313E): USNM: 421203, 421206, 421207, 421209, 421210, 421214, 421215,
421216, 421217, 421218, 421219, 421221, 421223, 421228, 421229 - Guéné (1144N 0313E): USNM: 421202,
421204, 421205, 421208, 421211, 421212, 421213, 421220, 421222, 421224, 421225, 421226, 421227, 421230,
421231, 575705 - Kouande (1020N 0141E): USNM: 438844, 438845, 438846, 438847, 438848, 438849, 438850,
438851, 438852, 438853 - Nikki (0956N 0313E): USNM: 421237, 421238, 421239, 421240, 421241 - Parakou (0921N
0237E): USNM: 421242, 421243, 421244, 421245, 421246, 421247, 421248, 421249, 421250, 421251, 421252;
ZMA: 23.121 - Pendjari Park (ca. 1120N 0130E): ROM: 83954 - Segbana (1056N 0342E): USNM: 421232, 421233,
421234, 421235, 421236 - Zizonkame (0755N 0201E): USNM: 438843.
Burkina Faso:
Arly (113500N 012800E): ZMA: 16.531 - Azly (1134N 0126E): USNM: 450473 - Boussouma, 5 km N (1255N 0105W):
USNM: 452716, 452717, 452718 - Cella, 1 km N (1138N 0022W): USNM: 452719, 452720, 452721, 452722, 452723 Dionga (1404N 0003W): SMF: 60903 - Djipologo (1056N 0307W): USNM: 467807, 467808, 467809, 467810 - Fô
(1153N 0431W, 453 m): USNM: 467811, 467812, 467813, 467814, 467815, 467816, 467817, 467818, 467819,
467820, 467821, 467822, 467823, 467824, 467825, 467826, 467827, 467828, 467829, 467830, 467831, 467832,
467849, 467850, 467851, 467852, 467853, 467854, 467855, 467856, 467857, 467858, 467859, 467860, 467861,
467862, 467863, 467864, 467865, 467866, 467867, 467868, 467869, 467870, 467871 - Founzan (1127N 0314W):
USNM: 454444, 454445, 454446, 454447, 454448, 454449, 454450, 454451, 454452, 454453, 454454, 454455,
454456, 454457, 454458, 454459, 454460, 454461, 454462, 454463, 454464, 478540 - Koutoura, 5 km SW (1019N
0453W): USNM: 467765, 467766, 467767, 467768, 467769, 467770, 467771, 467772, 467773, 467774, 467775,
467776, 467777, 467833 - Lawra (1039N 0252W): BMNH: 1950.1507, 1950.1508 - Natiaboani (114157N 003022E):
ZMA: 16.530 - Natiaboani (114200N 000300E): USNM: 450474, 450475, 450476, 450477 - Nazinga: ZMA: 23.535 Nobéré, 1 km S (1126N 0110W): ROM: 79805, 79806, 79807, 79809 - Ouagadougou (1221N 0132W): SMF: 60905;
USNM: 452692, 452693, 452694, 452695, 452696, 452697, 452698, 452699, 452700, 452701, 452702, 452703,
452704, 452705, 452706, 452707, 452708, 452709, 452710, 452711, 452712, 452713, 452714, 452715, 454436,
454437, 454438, 454439, 454440, 454441, 454442, 454443 - Ouagadougou (122213N 013129W): USNM: 4527013 Ougarou (1210N 0056W): USNM: 452724, 452725, 452726, 452727, 452728, 452729, 452730, 452731, 452732,
452733, 452734, 452735, 452736, 452737, 452738, 452739, 452740, 452741 - Park National d'Arly (1134N 0126E):
ROM: 79808 - Piyiri, 7 km N: ROM: 79810 - Sideradougou (1040N 0415W): USNM: 467778, 467779, 467780, 467781,
467782, 467783, 467784, 467785, 467786, 467787, 467788, 467789, 467790, 467791, 467792, 467793, 467794,
467795, 467796, 467797, 467798, 467799, 467800, 467801, 467802, 467803, 467804, 467805, 467806.
Cameroon:
Bini, lake (072600N 133300E): RMCA: 75.003-M-0072, 75.003-M-0073 - Galim (070600N 122900E): RMCA: 73.016M-0122, 73.016-M-0123, 73.016-M-0124, 73.016-M-0125, 73.016-M-0126, 73.016-M-0127 - Gore and Nana Barya
Rivers: SMF: 5823 - Gueme (100300N 151200E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0085 - Koza (105200N 135300E): RMCA:
75.003-M-0038, 75.003-M-0039, 75.003-M-0040, 75.003-M-0041, 75.003-M-0042, 75.003-M-0043, 75.003-M-0044,
75.003-M-0045, 75.003-M-0046, 75.003-M-0047, 75.003-M-0048, 75.003-M-0049, 75.003-M-0050, 75.003-M-0051,
75.003-M-0052, 75.003-M-0053, 75.003-M-0054, 75.003-M-0055, 75.003-M-0056, 75.003-M-0057, 75.003-M-0058,
75.003-M-0059, 75.003-M-0060, 75.003-M-0061, 75.003-M-0062, 75.003-M-0063, 75.003-M-0064, 75.003-M-0065,
75.003-M-0066, 75.003-M-0067, 75.003-M-0068, 75.003-M-0069, 75.003-M-0070, 75.003-M-0071 - Kundja
[=Koundja] (0537N 1045E): ZMB: 54368, 67095 - Marua (1035N 1420E): SMF: 6287 - Mayo Vaimba: ZMA: 23.067 Meiganga (063100N 141800E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0219, 73.017-M-0220, 73.017-M-0221, 73.017-M-0312, 73.017-M0313, 73.017-M-0314 - Mokolo - Mayo Louti (104200N 134400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0567, 73.015-M-0568, 73.015-M0569, 73.015-M-0570, 73.015-M-0571, 73.015-M-0572, 73.015-M-0573, 73.015-M-0574, 73.015-M-0575, 73.015-M0576, 73.015-M-0577, 73.015-M-0578, 73.015-M-0579 - Mokolo (104500N 134800E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0564, 73.015M-0565, 73.015-M-0566 - Ngaoundere (0719N 1335E): CM: 58168 - Ngaoundere, 14 km S (0719N 1335E): AMNH:
241007 - Ngaoundéré, 14 km S (0719N 1335E): AMNH: 241006, 241008 - Poli (082900N 131500E): RMCA: 73.017M-0135, 73.017-M-0136, 73.017-M-0137, 73.017-M-0138, 73.017-M-0139, 73.017-M-0140, 73.017-M-0141, 73.017-M0142, 73.017-M-0143, 73.017-M-0144, 73.017-M-0145, 73.017-M-0146, 73.017-M-0147, 73.017-M-0148, 73.017-M0149, 73.017-M-0150, 73.017-M-0151, 73.017-M-0152, 73.017-M-0284, 73.017-M-0285, 73.017-M-0286, 73.017-M0287, 73.017-M-0288, 73.017-M-0289, 73.017-M-0290, 73.017-M-0291, 73.017-M-0292, 73.017-M-0293, 73.017-M-
764
ISSN 1990-6471
0294, 73.017-M-0295, 73.017-M-0296, 73.017-M-0297, 73.017-M-0298, 73.017-M-0299, 73.017-M-0300, 73.017-M0301, 73.017-M-0302, 73.017-M-0303, 73.017-M-0304, 73.017-M-0305, 73.017-M-0306, 73.017-M-0307, 73.017-M0308, 73.017-M-0309 - Rei Bouba (0836N 1409E): MHNC: 32-8-970 - Tibati (062800N 123800E): MHNC: 32-8-953,
32-8-954, 32-8-955, 32-8-956, 32-8-957, 32-8-958, 32-8-959, 32-8-960, 32-8-961 - Wakwa (071400N 133500E):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0188, 73.017-M-0189, 73.017-M-0190, 73.017-M-0191, 73.017-M-0192, 73.017-M-0193, 73.017-M0194, 73.017-M-0195, 73.017-M-0196, 73.017-M-0197, 73.017-M-0198, 73.017-M-0199, 73.017-M-0200, 73.017-M0201, 73.017-M-0202, 73.017-M-0203, 73.017-M-0204, 73.017-M-0205, 73.017-M-0206, 73.017-M-0207, 73.017-M0208, 73.017-M-0209, 73.017-M-0210, 73.017-M-0211, 73.017-M-0212, 73.017-M-0213, 73.017-M-0214, 73.017-M0215, 73.017-M-0216, 73.017-M-0217, 73.017-M-0218, 73.017-M-0310, 73.017-M-0311 - Yagoua (100200N
151400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0083, 73.015-M-0084, 73.015-M-0086, 73.015-M-0087, 73.015-M-0088, 73.015-M-0089,
73.015-M-0090, 73.015-M-0091, 73.015-M-0092, 73.015-M-0544, 73.015-M-0545, 73.015-M-0546, 73.015-M-0547,
73.015-M-0548, 73.015-M-0549, 73.015-M-0550, 73.015-M-0551, 73.015-M-0552, 73.015-M-0553, 73.015-M-0554,
73.015-M-0555, 73.015-M-0556, 73.015-M-0557, 73.015-M-0558, 73.015-M-0559, 73.015-M-0560, 73.015-M-0561,
73.015-M-0562, 73.015-M-0563, 73.015-M-0580, 73.015-M-0581, 73.016-M-0111, 73.016-M-0112, 73.016-M-0113,
73.016-M-0114, 73.016-M-0115, 73.016-M-0116, 73.016-M-0117, 73.016-M-0118, 73.016-M-0119, 73.016-M-0120,
73.016-M-0121, 73.016-M-0296, 73.016-M-0297, 73.016-M-0298, 73.016-M-0299, 73.016-M-0300, 73.016-M-0301,
73.016-M-0302, 73.016-M-0387, 73.016-M-0388, 73.017-M-0153, 73.017-M-0154, 73.017-M-0155, 73.017-M-0156,
73.017-M-0157, 73.017-M-0158, 73.017-M-0159, 73.017-M-0160, 73.017-M-0161, 73.017-M-0162, 73.017-M-0163,
73.017-M-0164, 73.017-M-0165, 73.017-M-0166, 73.017-M-0167, 73.017-M-0168, 73.017-M-0169, 73.017-M-0170,
73.017-M-0171, 73.017-M-0172, 73.017-M-0173, 73.017-M-0174, 73.017-M-0175, 73.017-M-0176, 73.017-M-0177,
73.017-M-0178, 73.017-M-0179, 73.017-M-0180, 73.017-M-0181, 73.017-M-0182, 73.017-M-0183, 73.017-M-0184,
73.017-M-0185, 73.017-M-0186, 73.017-M-0187.
Central African Republic:
Badingua (0730N 1935E): BMNH: 1979.2028; SMF: 6358, 6359 - Bamingui (073400N 201100E): BMNH: 1981.228 Bangassou: CM: 40972 - Bangui (042200N 183500E): ZMA: 18.097 - Bangui (0430N 1819E): MNHN: 1975-1062,
1975-1063 - Buar: ZMB: 31489 - Kaja Nze: BMNH: 1983.285 - Koumbala Camp, 11.5 km NW (0729N 2113E): CM:
73584.
Chad:
Guidari (0908N 1822E): AMNH: 165837, 165838, 165839; USNM: 301932, 301933 - Guidari (w. Ft. Archambault)
(091608N 164021E, 424 m): AMNH: 165835, 165836, 165840, 165841, 165842, 165843, 165844, 165845, 165846,
165847, 165848, 165849, 165850.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Gandu: ZMB: 54663 - Kanzenze mission (012200S 291500E): RMCA: 22486, 22491 - Katanga S: RMCA: 16210,
16248.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Bouake, 25 km N (0755N 0500W): CM: 69136 - Bouna (091600N 030000W): RMCA: 34882, 34883, 34884, 34885,
34886, 34887, 34888, 34889, 34890, 34891, 34892, 34893, 34894, 34895, 34896, 34897, 34898, 34899, 34900;
USNM: 467837, 467844 - Bouna (0916N 0300W): USNM: 467835, 467841, 467842, 467845 - Fetekro (0749N
0441W): USNM: 467846, 467847, 467848 - Foro Foro (0750N 0500W): HZM: 31.12137, 34.12140 - Kong (0909N
0437W): USNM: 454435 - Korhogo (0927N 0538W): LACM: 51301 - Ouango Fetini (093400N 040300W): RMCA:
34901, 34902 - Toumodi sud (063300N 050100W): RMCA: 33151, 33152.
Ethiopia:
: SMNS: 29857, 29858 - Agaro (0750N 3638E): MNHN: 04025 - Awasa, lake (0705N 3827E): SMF: 45016, 45017,
45018, 45117, 45119, 45120 - Azir River mouth: BMNH: 1970.399 - Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E): BMNH: 1972.502,
1972.503, 1972.504; SMNS: 29856, 36085; USNM: 462694, 497493, 497494, 497495, 497496, 497497, 497498,
497499, 497500, 497501, 497502, 497503, 497504, 497505, 497506, 497507, 497508, 497509, 497511, 497512,
497513, 589140, 589141, 589142, 589143 - Didessa River (0902N 3609E): BMNH: 1971.2412, 1971.2414,
1971.2415, 1971.2416, 1971.2417 - Didessa river bridge (0902N 3609E): BMNH: 1971.2413; SMF: 49585, 49586 Didessa settlement (0902N 3609E): USNM: 462695, 462696, 497519, 497520 - Djala (0620N 3650E): ZMB: 54422 Djiren [=Jiren] (0749N 3641E): ZMB: 67050 - Doki River (0820N 3536E): SMNS: 29879 - Doki river bridge (0820N
3536E): SMF: 49584 - Dorsey (0617N 3733E): SMF: 48001 - Gambela (0815N 3435E): SMF: 44221; USNM: 462693,
497510, 497514, 497515, 497516, 497517, 497518, 520890, 520891, 520892 - Harre river (0603N 3738E): SMF:
47858, 47859.
Gabon:
Ossengue Camp site (0156S 0954E): USNM: 584832, 584833.
Ghana:
: MVZ: 149185 - (0852N 0004E): AMNH: 239353, 239354, 239355, 239356, 239357, 239358, 239359, 239360,
239361, 239362, 239363 - 0609N 0045W: CAS: 27594 - Accra (0533N 0013W): ROM: 55127; ZMB: 10065, 15056,
15057, 3654, 4784 - Accra, 9 mi NE (0533N 0015W): AMNH: 241010, 241011; CM: 69130, 69131, 69133, 69134 Achimota (0537N 0014W): ROM: 55088, 55089, 55090, 55093, 55094, 55096; USNM: 411451, 411452, 411453,
411454, 411455, 411456, 411457, 411458, 411459, 411460, 411461, 411462, 411463, 411464, 411465, 411466,
411467, 478539 - Achimota College (053700N 001400W, 82 m): FMNH: 105813, 105814, 105815 - Achimota Forest
Reserve (0540N 0012W): USNM: 411437, 411438, 411439, 411440, 411441, 411442, 411443, 411444, 411445,
411446, 411447, 411449, 411450 - Aiyikuma (0555N 0003W): USNM: 411239, 411240, 411241, 411242, 411243,
411244, 411245, 411246, 411247, 411248, 411249, 411250, 411251, 411252, 411253, 411254, 411255, 411256,
411257, 411258, 411259, 411260, 411261, 411262, 411263, 411264, 411265, 411266, 411267, 411268, 411269,
411270, 411271, 411272, 411273, 411274, 411275, 411276, 411277, 411278, 411279, 411280, 411281, 411282,
411283, 411284, 411285, 411286, 478528 - Bangwon (1058N 0241W): USNM: 414730 - Bator (0604N 0025E, 56 m):
USNM: 411311, 411489 - Damango, near (0915N 0145W): ROM: 60197, 60202, 60203, 60206, 60211 - Doyum
(0549N 0004E): ROM: 60236; USNM: 411477, 411478, 411479, 411480, 411481, 411482, 411483, 411484, 411485,
411486, 411487, 411488 - Gambaga (103200N 002632W): BMNH: 1899.6.15.1 - Gambaga (1032N 0026W): USNM:
424708, 424709, 424710, 424711, 424712, 424713, 424714, 424715, 424716, 424717, 424718, 424719, 424720,
424721 - Gold Coast [=Goldküste]: BMNH: 1920.10.28.1 - Han, ca 25 mi SE (1015N 0209W): USNM: 535023, 535024
- Ho (0636N 0028E): ZMB: 54195, 54592 - Juaso (0635N 0107W, 218 m): ROM: 62372 - Keta (0555N 0059E, 48 m):
USNM: 411490, 411491, 411492, 411493, 411494, 411495, 411496, 411497, 411498, 411499, 411500 - Kete (0749N
0002W): ZMB: 10009, 10010, 10170 - Kete Krachi (074800N 000100W): ZMB: 53875 - Kete Krachi (0748N 0001W):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
765
ZMB: 67065 - Kintampo (0803N 0143W): BMNH: 1950.1511 - Larteh Junction (0554N 0004W): ROM: 55169, 55170,
55171, 55172, 55173, 55174, 55175, 55180, 55181, 55184, 55191 - Lawra (1039N 0252W, 253 m): MCZ: 56828,
56829, 56830 - Legon (0539N 0010W): MVZ: 149405, 149410, 149411, 149412, 149413, 149414, 149419; USNM:
439844, 439845, 439846, 439847, 439848, 439849, 439892, 439893, 439894, 439895, 439896, 439897, 439898,
439899, 439900, 439901, 439902, 439904, 439905, 439906, 439907, 439908, 439909, 439910, 439911, 439912,
448868, 448869, 448870, 448871, 448872, 478525, 478527 - Legon (0539N 0010W, 30 m): ROM: 35804, 35805,
35806, 35807, 35808, 35809 - Legon [Botanical Garden] (0539N 0011W): CM: 62358, 62359, 62361, 62362, 62363,
62364, 62366, 62367; USNM: 411287, 411288, 411292, 411300, 411302, 411304, 411306, 411307, 411308, 411312,
411318, 411320, 411322, 411328, 411329, 411337, 411342, 411344, 411345, 411355, 411365, 411366, 411369,
411374, 411381, 411383, 411386, 411387, 411393, 411394, 411400, 411401, 411402, 411404, 411408, 411413,
411415, 411416, 411417, 411420, 411421, 411423, 411425, 411427, 411428, 411430, 411432, 411436, 411448,
478526 - Legon, 1 mi N (ca. 053900N 001100W): USNM: 411472, 411473, 411474, 411475, 411476 - Nabogo
(0944N 0049W): USNM: 424692, 424693, 424694, 424695, 424696, 424697 - Odomi Jongo (0819N 0031E, 324 m):
USNM: 424737, 424738, 424739, 424740 - Pirisi (100700N 022700W): USNM: 414696, 414697, 414698, 414699,
414700, 414701, 414702, 414703, 414704, 414705, 414706 - Pulima (105100N 020300W): USNM: 414707, 414708,
414709, 414710, 414711, 414712, 414713, 414714, 414715, 414716, 414717, 414718, 414719, 414720, 414721,
414722, 414723, 414724, 414725, 414726, 414727, 414728, 414729, 414733, 414734, 414735, 414736, 414737,
414738, 414739, 478531, 478532, 478534, 478535 - Pulima (1051N 0203W): USNM: 478529, 478530, 478533 - River
below headquarters (ca. 0950N 0149W): AMNH: 237405, 237406, 237407 - Sakpa (085200N 022100W): USNM:
414731, 414732 - Shishe (1042N 0013W, 213 m): USNM: 424698, 424699, 424700, 424701, 424702, 424703,
424704, 424705, 424706, 424707 - Tamale (094106N 004957W): BMNH: 1916.12.7.1; NMW: 15951, 15952, 15953,
15954, 15955, 15956, 15957, 15958, 15965, 15966, 15967, 15968, 15969, 15970, 15972, 15973, 15974, 15978,
15979, 15980; ZMA: 18.129, 18.130, 18.131, 18.132, 18.133, 18.134, 18.135, 18.136, 18.137, 18.138 - University of
Ghana (053900N 001100W): USNM: 411289, 411290, 411291, 411293, 411294, 411295, 411296, 411297, 411298,
411299, 411301, 411303, 411305, 411309, 411310, 411313, 411314, 411315, 411316, 411317, 411319, 411321,
411323, 411324, 411325, 411326, 411327, 411330, 411331, 411332, 411333, 411334, 411335, 411336, 411338,
411339, 411340, 411341, 411343, 411346, 411347, 411348, 411349, 411350, 411351, 411352, 411353, 411354,
411356, 411357, 411358, 411359, 411360, 411361, 411362, 411363, 411364, 411367, 411368, 411370, 411371,
411372, 411373, 411375, 411376, 411377, 411378, 411379, 411380, 411382, 411384, 411385, 411388, 411389,
411390, 411391, 411392, 411395, 411396, 411398, 411399, 411403, 411405, 411406, 411407, 411409, 411410,
411411, 411412, 411414, 411418, 411419, 411422, 411424, 411426, 411429, 411431, 411433, 411434, 411435,
413806, 413807, 413808, 413809, 413810, 413811, 413812, 413813, 413814, 413815, 413816, 413817, 413818,
413819, 413820, 413821, 413822, 413823, 413824, 413825, 413826, 413827, 413828, 413829, 413830, 413831,
413832, 413833, 413834, 413835, 413836, 413837, 413838, 413839, 413840, 413841, 413842, 413843, 413844,
413845, 413846, 413847, 413848, 413849, 413850, 413851, 413852, 413853, 413854, 413855, 413856, 413857,
413858, 413859, 413860, 413861, 413862, 413863, 413864, 413865, 413866, 413867, 413868, 413869, 413870,
413871, 413872, 413873, 413874, 413884, 413885 - Wenchi (0745N 0201W): ROM: 62357 - Wulasi (083918N
000005W): USNM: 424722, 424723, 424724, 424725, 424726, 424727, 424728, 424729, 424730, 424731, 424732,
424733, 424734, 424735, 424736.
Guinea:
Kankasili: ZMA: 10.743 - Pita (1105N 1215W): MNHN: 1989-1216.
Guinea-Bissau:
Bolama: MLZA: T118 - Bolama (1135N 1528W, 0 m): USNM: 143163 - Contubo-el (122300N 143400W): MHNC: 328-964, 32-8-965, 32-8-966, 32-8-967, 32-8-968 - Mansoa (1204N 1519W): MHNC: 32-8-963 - Sama: MHNC: 32-8962.
Liberia:
Bopolu (070400N 102900W): RMCA: 80.043-M-0016 - Elwa Swamp (ca. 0614N 1042W): AMNH: 257014, 257015 Juarzon (052256N 085044W, 134 m): AMNH: 257005, 257006, 257007, 257008, 257009, 257010, 257011 - Kluga
(082701N 094319W, 568 m): AMNH: 257021, 257022 - Saniquellie (072144N 084222W, 671 m): AMNH: 257012,
257013 - Zozoma (082500N 094700W): AMNH: 257016, 257017, 257018, 257019, 257020, 257023, 257024, 257025.
Mali:
Bamako (1240N 0759W): MNHN: 1936-1492, 1936-1493, 1936-1494, 1936-1495, 1936-1496 - Bamako, 7 km E
(123948N 075450W, 328 m): MCZ: 32233 - Moribabougou (124112N 075150W, 331 m): FMNH: 42240 - Sotuba
(1236N 0755W): FMNH: 106028, 106029, 106030, 106078, 106079, 106080, 106096, 106097, 106098, 42212, 42213,
42215, 42231, 42232, 42233, 42234, 42235, 42236, 42237, 42238, 42239.
Niger:
Maradi (1330N 0706E): SMF: 51663, 51664, 51665, 51666, 51667, 51668, 51669 - Niamey (1331N 0207E, 207 m):
MVZ: 154296, 154297, 154298, 154299; ROM: 54798, 54805, 54806, 54829 - Park West (1236N 0229E): ZMA:
19.182 - Tapoa (1229N 0225E): USNM: 462776, 462777, 462778.
Nigeria:
: HZM: 27.11917; ZMA: 20.608, 20.609, 20.610, 20.611, 20.612 - Abeokuta (070900N 032100E): HZM: 2.3174 Abeotuka (0709N 0321E): HZM: 38.5234 - Afon (0819N 0431E): USNM: 402412, 402413, 402414, 402415, 402416,
402417, 402418, 402419, 402420, 402421, 402422, 402423, 402424, 402425, 402426, 402427, 402428, 402429,
402430 - Arusua: ZMA: 18.589, 18.590, 18.591, 18.592 - Bacita (090500N 045700E): RMNH: 23651 - Bacita (0905N
0457E): RMNH: 23623, 23624, 23645 - Benin [City] (0619N 0541E): BMNH: 1894.7.25.9 - Dada (1134N 0429E):
USNM: 402634 - Felele (0751N 0643E): USNM: 402431, 402439, 402440, 402441, 402442, 402443, 402444, 402445,
402446, 402447 - Fika (1117N 111829E, 503 m): USNM: 378775 - Gudi, 3 mi E (0854N 0817E): USNM: 402407,
402408 - Ibadan (072316N 035347E): BMNH: 1950.172, 1962.444; ZMA: 18.596, 18.597, 18.598; ZMUI: 126, 127,
128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 155, 17, 27, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41 - Ibadan (0723N 0356E): FMNH: 99076, 99078; USNM:
377096, 378768, 378769, 378770, 378771, 378772, 378777, 379500, 402318, 402319, 402320, 402321, 402322,
402323, 402324, 402325, 402326, 402327, 402328, 402329, 402330, 402331, 402332, 402333, 402334, 402335,
402336, 402337, 402338, 402340, 402341, 402342, 402391, 402448, 402449, 483175, 483176, 483177, 483178 Ibadan University College (072316N 035347E, 237 m): AMNH: 204294, 204295 - Igbo-ora (0726N 0317E): USNM:
402343, 402344, 402345, 402346, 402347, 402348, 402349, 402350, 402351, 402352, 402353, 402354, 402355,
402356, 402357 - Ikoyi: HZM: 2.8205, 3.8204, 5.8348 - Jebba: BMNH: 1899.8.24.10 - Jos (095500N 085400E): ZMA:
19.071, 19.072, 19.073, 19.074, 19.075, 19.077, 19.078, 19.079, 19.080, 19.133, 19.134, 20.601, 20.602, 20.603,
766
ISSN 1990-6471
20.604, 20.605, 20.606, 20.607, 20.614, 20.615 - Kabwir (0924N 0934E): BMNH: 1912.1.16.1 - Kano (1200N 0831E):
HZM: 26.10128 - Karaduwa (1219N 0741E): USNM: 402373, 402374, 402375, 402376, 402377, 402378, 402379 Kudu (0916N 0520E): USNM: 402392, 402393, 402394, 402395, 402396, 402397, 402398, 402399, 402400, 402401,
402402, 402403, 402404, 402405, 402406 - Kware (131305N 051602E, 268 m): USNM: 378774 - Lagos (0627N
0323E): HZM: 4.8347; ZMB: 3413 - Lagos University College (072316N 035347E, 237 m): USNM: 402358, 402359,
402360, 402361 - Maiduguri (115042N 130936E): BMNH: 1950.173 - Maiduguri (1150N 1308E): HZM: 25.9671 Makurdi: ZMA: 19.076 - Mkar: ZMA: 18.593, 18.594, 18.595 - Mokwa (0917N 0503E, 87 m): ROM: 77717 - Nagaruta
Forest Reserve: BMNH: 1964.47 - Oyo, 7 mi [= 11 km] W (072015N 034529E): USNM: 377097 - Pandam Wildlife Park
(091500N 075000E): ZMA: 18.577, 18.578, 18.579, 18.580, 18.581, 18.582, 18.583, 18.584, 18.585, 18.586, 18.587,
18.588 - Pandam, lake (0915N 0750E): RMNH: 25368, 25369, 25370, 25371, 26311 - Panisau (1143N 0732E):
USNM: 402380, 402382, 402384, 402385, 402386, 402387, 402390 - Panyam [Fish Farm] (0925N 0913E): USNM:
402409, 402410, 402411 - Parniso (1206N 0830E): BMNH: 1921.2.11.1; USNM: 402381, 402383, 402388, 402389 Samaru (1110N 0738E, 730 m): ROM: 74216 - Sokoto (1302N 0515E): HZM: 1.2871; USNM: 378773 - Tangaza
(1322N 0456E): USNM: 402362, 402363, 402364, 402365, 402366 - Tsanchaga (0906N 0609E): USNM: 402367,
402368, 402369, 402370, 402371, 402372 - Yankari-GR (ca. 094552N 103211E): HNHM: 98.49.1 - Zaria (1101N
0744E): HZM: 29.12135, 35.12784; ROM: 77703, 77705 - Zaria, 15 mi NW (ca. 1101N 0744E): USNM: 378766,
378767 - Zungeru (094846N 060921E, 149 m): USNM: 378776, 485836.
Senegal:
: FMNH: 128154, 128155 - Diabane (1233N 1605W): FMNH: 128145, 128146, 128147, 128148, 128149 - Dialocote
(1312N 1320W): USNM: 379093, 379094, 379095, 379096, 379097, 379098, 379099, 379100, 379101, 379102,
379103, 379104, 381321, 381322, 381323 - Diattacounda (1234N 1540W): ZFMK: 76.14, 76.16, 76.17 - Edanga
(1230N 1245W): FMNH: 128153 - Gamon (1325N 1300W): USNM: 379105 - Missirah Saloum (134100N 163001W):
RBINS: 19910 - Thiès (1447N 1655W): BMNH: 1909.11.2.28; ZMB: 67048, 67049, T09449, T09450 - Ziguinchor
(1235N 161619W, 15 m): FMNH: 128150, 128151, 128152.
Sierra Leone:
Aberdeen Village (082933N 131704W, 0 m): ROM: 60666, 77484, 77485, 77486, 77487 - Bonthe (0732N 1230W):
ROM: 51049 - Forestry Training School, near (ca. 0754N 1113W): MSU: 15221 - Freetown (0830N 1315W): BMNH:
1883.4.24.1; ROM: 60668, 60669, 60691, 60693, 60694 - Kissy Village (082807N 131135W, 89 m): ROM: 60698,
60699 - Lunsar (0841N 1232W, 52 m): ROM: 60660 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Kilimi section (0948N 1227W): USNM:
546952 - Saltpan, near (0816N 1259W): BMNH: 1953.38.
South Sudan:
Gilo (040218N 325043E): SMNS: 29865, 29886.
Sudan:
Sennar (1535N 3338E): SMF: 12426 - Sennar [=Sennaar] (1535N 3338E): SMF: 12427.
The Gambia:
: BMNH: 1949.459; SMF: 91131 - Banjul: BMNH: 1907.1.1.231 (Paratype Pteropus Gambianus) - Banjul (132711N
163439W): SMF: 91038, 91039 - Banjul (1328N 1639W): HZM: 36.14899 - Bathurst [=Banjul] (1328N 1639W): USNM:
377554, 377555 - Bathurst, 8 mi [= 13 km] W (1328N 1639W): USNM: 377553, 377556 - Brikama Bar (1315N
1639W): HZM: 8.8989 - Brikama Bar (133200N 145600W): HZM: 24.9005 - Gambia: BMNH: 74b = 124c; SMNS: 176 Gambia river (1328N 1634W): BMNH: 1907.1.1.233 (Holotype Pteropus Gambianus) - Gambia river, lower (1328N
1634W): BMNH: 1949.458 - Keneba: HZM: 16.8997 - Kudang (1340N 1503W): USNM: 377557, 377558, 377559,
377560, 377561 - Lamin: SMF: 91065 - Toniataba (1324N 1535W): USNM: 379355, 379356 - Walikunda (1315N
1639W): HZM: 10.8991, 14.8995, 15.8996, 17.8998, 18.8999, 19.9000 - Walikunda (133400N 145500W): HZM:
11.8992, 12.8993, 13.8994, 6.8989, 7.8988, 9.8990.
Togo:
: RMCA: 73.009-M-0581 - Adina (073100N 010100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1821, 73.054-M-1822, 73.054-M-1823,
73.054-M-1824, 73.054-M-1825, 73.054-M-1826, 73.054-M-1874, 73.054-M-1875, 73.054-M-1885, 73.054-M-2028,
73.054-M-2029, 73.054-M-2031, 73.054-M-2032, 73.054-M-2052 - Adjido (070300N 011100E): RMCA: 73.054-M0108, 73.054-M-0109, 73.054-M-0110, 73.054-M-0111, 73.054-M-0112, 73.054-M-0113, 73.054-M-0114, 73.054-M0115, 73.054-M-0116, 73.054-M-0117, 73.054-M-0118, 73.054-M-0119, 73.054-M-0120, 73.054-M-0121, 73.054-M0126, 73.054-M-0127, 73.054-M-0128, 73.054-M-0129, 73.054-M-0130, 73.054-M-0131, 73.054-M-0132, 73.054-M0133, 73.054-M-0134, 73.054-M-0135, 73.054-M-0136, 73.054-M-0137, 73.054-M-1776, 73.054-M-1857, 73.054-M1858, 73.054-M-1859, 73.054-M-1860, 73.054-M-1861 - Agadji (072700N 005400E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0001, 73.069M-0002, 73.069-M-0003, 73.069-M-0004, 73.069-M-0269, 73.069-M-0270, 73.069-M-0271, 73.069-M-0272, 73.069-M0273, 73.069-M-0274, 73.069-M-0275, 73.069-M-0276, 73.069-M-0277, 73.069-M-0278, 73.069-M-0279, 73.069-M0280, 73.069-M-0281, 73.069-M-0282, 73.069-M-0283, 73.069-M-0284, 73.069-M-0285, 73.069-M-0286, 73.069-M0287, 73.069-M-0288, 73.069-M-0289, 73.069-M-0290, 73.069-M-0291, 73.069-M-0292, 73.069-M-0293, 73.069-M0294, 73.069-M-0295, 73.069-M-0296, 73.069-M-0297, 73.069-M-0298, 73.069-M-0299, 73.069-M-0300, 73.069-M0301, 73.069-M-0302, 73.069-M-0303, 73.069-M-0304, 73.069-M-0305, 73.069-M-0306, 73.069-M-0307, 73.069-M0308, 73.069-M-0309, 73.069-M-0310, 73.069-M-0311, 73.069-M-0312, 73.069-M-0313, 73.069-M-0442 - Akposso
(073400N 005900E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0148, 73.054-M-0152 - Aledjo (091500N 011200E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0235,
73.009-M-0236, 73.009-M-0237, 73.009-M-0238, 73.009-M-0239, 73.009-M-0297, 73.013-M-0770 - Atakpame
(073200N 010800E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0097, 73.054-M-0098, 73.054-M-0099, 73.054-M-0100, 73.054-M-0101,
73.054-M-0102, 73.054-M-0103, 73.054-M-0104, 73.054-M-0106, 73.054-M-0107, 73.054-M-0138, 73.054-M-0139,
73.054-M-0140, 73.054-M-0141, 73.054-M-0160, 73.054-M-0161, 73.054-M-0162, 73.054-M-0163, 73.054-M-0182,
73.054-M-1769, 73.054-M-1774, 73.054-M-1777, 73.054-M-1784, 73.054-M-1785, 73.054-M-1787, 73.054-M-1788,
73.054-M-1790, 73.054-M-1791, 73.054-M-1792, 73.054-M-1793, 73.054-M-1794, 73.054-M-1795, 73.054-M-1796,
73.054-M-1797, 73.054-M-1798, 73.054-M-1799, 73.054-M-1800, 73.054-M-1801, 73.054-M-1806, 73.054-M-1807,
73.054-M-1808, 73.054-M-1809, 73.054-M-1810, 73.054-M-1811, 73.054-M-1812, 73.054-M-1813, 73.054-M-1814,
73.054-M-1848, 73.054-M-1849, 73.054-M-1850, 73.054-M-1851, 73.054-M-1853, 73.054-M-1868, 73.054-M-1871,
73.054-M-1872, 73.054-M-1963, 73.054-M-1964, 73.054-M-1965, 73.054-M-1973, 73.054-M-1998, 73.054-M-2002,
73.054-M-2003, 73.054-M-2004, 73.054-M-2005, 73.054-M-2014, 73.054-M-2015, 73.054-M-2016, 73.054-M-2017,
73.054-M-2018, 73.054-M-2019, 73.054-M-2020 - Azafi (073400N 010300E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0375, 73.069-M-0376,
73.069-M-0377 - Binaparba (091400N 004600E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0272, 73.009-M-0273, 73.009-M-0274 - Borgou
(104600N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0730, 73.013-M-0731, 73.013-M-0732, 73.013-M-0733, 73.013-M-0734,
73.013-M-0735, 73.013-M-0736, 73.013-M-0737, 73.013-M-0738, 73.013-M-0739, 73.013-M-0740, 73.013-M-0741,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
767
73.013-M-0742, 73.013-M-0743, 73.013-M-0744, 73.013-M-0745, 73.013-M-0746, 73.013-M-0747, 73.013-M-0748,
73.013-M-0749, 73.013-M-0750, 73.013-M-0751, 73.013-M-0752, 73.013-M-0753, 73.013-M-0754, 73.013-M-0755,
73.013-M-0756, 73.013-M-0757, 73.013-M-0758, 73.013-M-0759, 73.013-M-0760, 73.013-M-0761, 73.013-M-0762,
73.013-M-0763, 73.013-M-0764, 73.013-M-0765, 73.013-M-0766, 73.013-M-0771 - Dedome (072700N 005400E):
RMCA: 73.069-M-0005, 73.069-M-0006, 73.069-M-0314, 73.069-M-0315, 73.069-M-0316, 73.069-M-0317, 73.069-M0318, 73.069-M-0319, 73.069-M-0320, 73.069-M-0321, 73.069-M-0322, 73.069-M-0323, 73.069-M-0324, 73.069-M0325, 73.069-M-0326, 73.069-M-0327, 73.069-M-0328, 73.069-M-0329, 73.069-M-0330, 73.069-M-0331, 73.069-M0332, 73.069-M-0333, 73.069-M-0334, 73.069-M-0443 - Ebeva (073200N 010500E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1991, 73.054M-1992, 73.054-M-1993, 73.054-M-1994, 73.054-M-1995, 73.054-M-1996, 73.054-M-2081, 73.054-M-2082, 73.054-M2083, 73.054-M-2084, 73.054-M-2085, 73.069-M-0378, 73.069-M-0379, 73.069-M-0380, 73.069-M-0381, 73.069-M0382, 73.069-M-0383, 73.069-M-0384, 73.069-M-0385, 73.069-M-0386, 73.069-M-0387, 73.069-M-0388, 73.069-M0389, 73.069-M-0390, 73.069-M-0391, 73.069-M-0392, 73.069-M-0393, 73.069-M-0394, 73.069-M-0395, 73.069-M0396, 73.069-M-0397, 73.069-M-0398, 73.069-M-0399, 73.069-M-0400, 73.069-M-0401, 73.069-M-0402, 73.069-M0403, 73.069-M-0404, 73.069-M-0405, 73.069-M-0406, 73.069-M-0407, 73.069-M-0408, 73.069-M-0409, 73.069-M0410, 73.069-M-0411, 73.069-M-0412, 73.069-M-0413, 73.069-M-0414, 73.069-M-0415, 73.069-M-0416, 73.069-M0417, 73.069-M-0418, 73.069-M-0419, 73.069-M-0420, 73.069-M-0421, 73.069-M-0422, 73.069-M-0423, 73.069-M0424, 73.069-M-0425, 73.069-M-0426, 73.069-M-0427, 73.069-M-0428, 73.069-M-0429, 73.069-M-0430, 73.069-M0431, 73.069-M-0432, 73.069-M-0433, 73.069-M-0434, 73.069-M-0435, 73.069-M-0436, 73.069-M-0437, 73.069-M0438, 73.069-M-0439, 73.069-M-0445, 73.069-M-0446 - Edifou (072900N 005800E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0173, 73.054M-0174, 73.054-M-0175, 73.054-M-0176, 73.054-M-0177, 73.054-M-0178, 73.054-M-0179, 73.054-M-0180, 73.054-M0181, 73.054-M-1829, 73.054-M-1830, 73.054-M-1831, 73.054-M-1832, 73.054-M-1833, 73.054-M-1834, 73.054-M1835, 73.054-M-1836, 73.054-M-1837, 73.054-M-1838, 73.054-M-1880, 73.054-M-1881, 73.054-M-1882, 73.054-M1883, 73.054-M-1884, 73.054-M-2040, 73.054-M-2041, 73.054-M-2042, 73.054-M-2043, 73.054-M-2044, 73.054-M2045, 73.054-M-2046, 73.054-M-2047, 73.054-M-2048, 73.054-M-2049, 73.054-M-2050, 73.054-M-2051 - Evou Akodegbe (073300N 010200E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1815, 73.054-M-1816, 73.054-M-1817, 73.054-M-2021, 73.054-M2022, 73.054-M-2023, 73.054-M-2024, 73.054-M-2025 - Evou (073300N 010200E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1786, 73.054M-1844, 73.054-M-1845, 73.054-M-1846, 73.054-M-1847, 73.054-M-1865, 73.054-M-1866, 73.054-M-1895, 73.054-M1896, 73.054-M-1897, 73.054-M-1898, 73.054-M-1899, 73.054-M-1900, 73.054-M-1985, 73.054-M-1986, 73.054-M1987, 73.054-M-1990, 73.054-M-2053, 73.054-M-2054, 73.054-M-2055, 73.054-M-2056, 73.054-M-2057, 73.054-M2058, 73.054-M-2059, 73.054-M-2060, 73.054-M-2061, 73.054-M-2062, 73.054-M-2063, 73.054-M-2064, 73.054-M2065, 73.054-M-2066, 73.054-M-2067, 73.054-M-2068 - Ezime (072900N 005600E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0168, 73.054M-1827, 73.054-M-1876, 73.054-M-2033, 73.054-M-2034, 73.054-M-2035, 73.054-M-2036 - Fazao (084200N
004700E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0363, 73.011-M-0754, 73.011-M-0755, 73.011-M-0756, 73.011-M-0757, 73.011-M-0758,
73.011-M-0759, 73.011-M-0760, 73.011-M-0761, 73.011-M-0787, 73.011-M-0788, 73.011-M-0789, 73.011-M-0790,
73.011-M-0791, 73.011-M-0792, 73.011-M-0793, 73.011-M-0832, 73.011-M-0833, 73.011-M-0876, 73.011-M-0877,
73.011-M-0878, 73.011-M-0879 - Gbatope (0626N 0117E): USNM: 437586, 437587, 478538 - Gbetope (0626N
0117E): USNM: 437585, 437588, 437589 - Ihounabe (072100N 005500E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0007, 73.069-M-0365,
73.069-M-0366, 73.069-M-0367, 73.069-M-0368, 73.069-M-0369, 73.069-M-0370, 73.069-M-0371, 73.069-M-0372,
73.069-M-0373, 73.069-M-0374, 73.069-M-0444 - Kadjamba (0954N 0033E): ZMB: 54423, 54427, 67087 - Kamina
(073100N 011100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1779, 73.054-M-1780, 73.054-M-1781, 73.054-M-1802, 73.054-M-1803,
73.054-M-1804, 73.054-M-1805, 73.054-M-1863, 73.054-M-1869, 73.054-M-1870, 73.054-M-1977, 73.054-M-1978,
73.054-M-1979, 73.054-M-1980, 73.054-M-1981, 73.054-M-2006, 73.054-M-2007, 73.054-M-2008, 73.054-M-2009,
73.054-M-2010, 73.054-M-2011, 73.054-M-2012, 73.054-M-2013 - Kodegbe (073100N 010300E): RMCA: 73.054-M1818, 73.054-M-1819, 73.054-M-1820, 73.054-M-1873, 73.054-M-2026, 73.054-M-2027 - Kolokope (074800N
011800E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0762, 73.011-M-0763, 73.011-M-0764, 73.011-M-0765, 73.011-M-0766, 73.011-M-0767,
73.011-M-0768, 73.011-M-0769, 73.011-M-0770, 73.011-M-0795, 73.011-M-0796, 73.011-M-0797, 73.011-M-0798,
73.011-M-0799, 73.011-M-0800, 73.011-M-0801, 73.011-M-0802, 73.011-M-0834, 73.011-M-0835, 73.011-M-0836,
73.011-M-0837, 73.011-M-0838, 73.011-M-0839, 73.011-M-0840, 73.011-M-0841, 73.011-M-0842, 73.011-M-0843,
73.011-M-0844, 73.011-M-0845, 73.011-M-0846, 73.011-M-0847, 73.011-M-0848, 73.011-M-0880, 73.011-M-0881,
73.011-M-0882, 73.011-M-0883, 73.011-M-0884, 73.011-M-0885, 73.011-M-0886, 73.011-M-0887, 73.011-M-0888,
73.011-M-0889, 73.011-M-0890, 73.011-M-0891 - Koutoukpa (073100N 005900E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1828, 73.054-M1877, 73.054-M-1878, 73.054-M-1879, 73.054-M-2037, 73.054-M-2038, 73.054-M-2039 - Lomé (060800N 011400E):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0769 - Lomé (0608N 0114E): ZMB: 17815, 17816, 17817 - Lomnava (073300N 010500E): RMCA:
73.054-M-1867, 73.054-M-1999, 73.054-M-2000, 73.054-M-2001 - Mango (101800N 002800E): RMCA: 73.013-M0767, 73.013-M-0768, 73.013-M-0772 - Namoundjoga (105300N 002400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0750, 73.011-M-0751,
73.011-M-0752, 73.011-M-0753, 73.011-M-0782, 73.011-M-0783, 73.011-M-0784, 73.011-M-0785, 73.011-M-0786,
73.011-M-0826, 73.011-M-0827, 73.011-M-0828, 73.011-M-0829, 73.011-M-0830, 73.011-M-0831, 73.011-M-0872,
73.011-M-0873, 73.011-M-0874, 73.011-M-0875 - Nanergou (105500N 000900E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0240, 73.009-M0241, 73.009-M-0242, 73.009-M-0243, 73.009-M-0244, 73.009-M-0245, 73.009-M-0246, 73.009-M-0247, 73.009-M0248, 73.009-M-0249, 73.009-M-0250, 73.009-M-0251, 73.009-M-0252, 73.009-M-0253, 73.009-M-0254, 73.009-M0255, 73.009-M-0256, 73.009-M-0257, 73.009-M-0258, 73.009-M-0259, 73.009-M-0260, 73.009-M-0261, 73.009-M0262, 73.009-M-0263, 73.009-M-0264, 73.009-M-0265, 73.009-M-0266, 73.009-M-0267, 73.009-M-0268, 73.009-M0269, 73.009-M-0298, 73.009-M-0299, 73.009-M-0300, 73.009-M-0301, 73.009-M-0302, 73.009-M-0303, 73.009-M0304, 73.009-M-0305, 73.009-M-0306, 73.009-M-0572, 73.009-M-0573 - Niamtougou (094600N 010600E): RMCA:
73.011-M-0779, 73.011-M-0780, 73.011-M-0781, 73.011-M-0822, 73.011-M-0823, 73.011-M-0824, 73.011-M-0825,
73.011-M-0870, 73.011-M-0871 - Nuatja (065700N 010100E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0215, 73.009-M-0216, 73.009-M0217, 73.009-M-0218, 73.009-M-0219, 73.009-M-0220, 73.009-M-0221, 73.009-M-0222, 73.009-M-0223, 73.009-M0224, 73.009-M-0225, 73.009-M-0226, 73.009-M-0227, 73.009-M-0228, 73.009-M-0229, 73.009-M-0574 - Odjolo
(073200N 010200E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0183, 73.054-M-0185, 73.054-M-0186, 73.054-M-0187, 73.054-M-0189,
73.054-M-0192, 73.054-M-0193, 73.054-M-0194, 73.054-M-0195, 73.054-M-0196, 73.054-M-0197, 73.054-M-0198,
73.054-M-0199, 73.054-M-0200, 73.054-M-0201, 73.054-M-0202, 73.054-M-1839, 73.054-M-1840, 73.054-M-1841,
73.054-M-1842, 73.054-M-1843, 73.054-M-1886, 73.054-M-1887, 73.054-M-1888, 73.054-M-1889, 73.054-M-1890,
73.054-M-1891, 73.054-M-1892, 73.054-M-1893, 73.054-M-1894, 73.069-M-0335, 73.069-M-0336, 73.069-M-0337,
73.069-M-0338, 73.069-M-0339, 73.069-M-0340, 73.069-M-0341, 73.069-M-0342, 73.069-M-0343, 73.069-M-0344,
73.069-M-0345, 73.069-M-0346, 73.069-M-0347, 73.069-M-0348, 73.069-M-0349, 73.069-M-0350, 73.069-M-0351,
73.069-M-0352, 73.069-M-0353, 73.069-M-0354, 73.069-M-0355, 73.069-M-0356, 73.069-M-0357, 73.069-M-0358,
768
ISSN 1990-6471
73.069-M-0359, 73.069-M-0360, 73.069-M-0361, 73.069-M-0362, 73.069-M-0363, 73.069-M-0364 - Oti: ZMB: 54362 Pagala (0811N 0058E): USNM: 437581, 437582, 437583, 437584 - Paio (101400N 004100E): RMCA: 73.009-M0270, 73.009-M-0271, 73.009-M-0307, 73.009-M-0308 - Pogan (061100N 012300E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0749, 73.011M-0778, 73.011-M-0821, 73.011-M-0869 - Porto Seguro (061300N 012900E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0275, 73.009-M0276, 73.009-M-0277, 73.009-M-0278, 73.009-M-0279, 73.009-M-0280, 73.009-M-0281, 73.009-M-0282, 73.009-M0283, 73.009-M-0284 - Tchonou (070300N 011500E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0105, 73.054-M-1770, 73.054-M-1771,
73.054-M-1772, 73.054-M-1773, 73.054-M-1775, 73.054-M-1852, 73.054-M-1854, 73.054-M-1855, 73.054-M-1856,
73.054-M-1966, 73.054-M-1967, 73.054-M-1968, 73.054-M-1969, 73.054-M-1970, 73.054-M-1971, 73.054-M-1972 Temedja (073100N 010500E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1778, 73.054-M-1782, 73.054-M-1783, 73.054-M-1789, 73.054-M1862, 73.054-M-1864, 73.054-M-1974, 73.054-M-1975, 73.054-M-1976, 73.054-M-1982, 73.054-M-1983, 73.054-M1984, 73.054-M-1988, 73.054-M-1989 - Togoville (061400N 012900E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0364, 73.011-M-0771,
73.011-M-0772, 73.011-M-0773, 73.011-M-0774, 73.011-M-0775, 73.011-M-0776, 73.011-M-0777, 73.011-M-0794,
73.011-M-0803, 73.011-M-0804, 73.011-M-0805, 73.011-M-0806, 73.011-M-0807, 73.011-M-0808, 73.011-M-0809,
73.011-M-0810, 73.011-M-0811, 73.011-M-0812, 73.011-M-0813, 73.011-M-0814, 73.011-M-0815, 73.011-M-0816,
73.011-M-0817, 73.011-M-0818, 73.011-M-0819, 73.011-M-0820, 73.011-M-0849, 73.011-M-0850, 73.011-M-0851,
73.011-M-0852, 73.011-M-0853, 73.011-M-0854, 73.011-M-0855, 73.011-M-0856, 73.011-M-0857, 73.011-M-0858,
73.011-M-0859, 73.011-M-0860, 73.011-M-0861, 73.011-M-0862, 73.011-M-0863, 73.011-M-0864, 73.011-M-0865,
73.011-M-0866, 73.011-M-0867, 73.011-M-0868, 73.011-M-0892, 73.011-M-0893, 73.011-M-0894, 73.011-M-0895,
73.011-M-0896, 73.011-M-0897, 73.011-M-0898, 73.011-M-0899, 73.011-M-0900, 73.011-M-0901, 73.011-M-0902,
73.011-M-0903, 73.011-M-0904, 73.011-M-0905, 73.011-M-0906, 73.011-M-0907, 73.011-M-0908, 73.011-M-0909.
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Cameroon:
Banyo, 30 km ESE (ca. 0647N 1200E): ROM: 55913, 55914, 55915, 55916, 55917, 55918, 55919, 55920, 55921,
55922 - Mayo Darle, 10 km N (ca. 0628N 1133E): ROM: 55901, 55902, 55903, 55904, 55905 - Meng River (ca.
062800N 123800E): ROM: 55996, 55997, 55998, 55999, 56000, 56001, 56062, 56063, 56064, 56065, 56066, 56067,
56068, 56069, 56070.
Chad:
Guidari (w. Ft. Archambault) (091608N 164021E, 424 m): USNM: 301934.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Banama Blanc (0945N 0550W): FMNH: 105257, 105312, 105315, 105316, 105336, 105363, 105364, 105365,
105366, 105367, 105368, 58911 - Bouaké (0741N 0502W): FMNH: 99034, 99035, 99036, 99037 - Dabakala (0822N
0426W, 249 m): FMNH: 105302, 105303, 105304, 105305, 105306, 105307, 105310, 105334 - Korhogo (0927N
0537W, 426 m): FMNH: 99031 - Madinani mountains, E of: FMNH: 105321, 105322 - Torgokaha (0923N 0538W, 376
m): FMNH: 105318, 105319, 105320.
Ghana:
(0607N 0034W): ROM: 36574, 36575, 36576, 36625, 36626, 36629, 36630, 36631, 36632 - Legon (0539N 0010W):
ROM: 36620, 36621, 36622, 36623, 36624, 36627, 36628, 39442, 39443, 39446, 39447, 39448, 39449, 39450,
39451, 39452, 39453 - Legon University (053900N 001100W, 75 m): ROM: 39398, 39400, 39401, 39402 - Nungua
(0536N 0004W, 0 m): ROM: 39445, 39454, 39455.
Mali:
Sotuba (1236N 0755W): FMNH: 140680, 140681, 140682, 140683, 140684, 140685, 140686, 140687, 140688,
140689, 140690, 140691, 140692, 140693, 140694, 140695, 42209, 42210, 42211, 42214, 42216, 42217, 42218,
42219, 42220, 42221, 42222, 42223, 42224, 42225, 42226, 42227, 42228, 42229, 42230, 42382, 42383, 42384,
42385.
Niger:
Tapoa, 29 km S (ca. 1211N 0220E): UCM: 15187.
Nigeria:
Ibadan (0723N 0356E): FMNH: 99075, 99077, 99079.
Senegal:
Diabane (1233N 1605W): FMNH: 128142, 128143, 128144.
Sierra Leone:
Kent (080957N 131000W): ROM: 56491, 56492, 56493 - Murray Town (082937N 131555W, 20 m): ROM: 56490 York (081708N 131048W, 0 m): ROM: 56494.
The Gambia:
Gambia river (1328N 1634W): BMNH: 1907.1.1.232 (Type Pteropus epomophorus).
Epomophorus gambianus pousarguesi Trouessart, 1904
Central African Republic:
Yabanda-Mpoko (0700N 1750E): MNHN: 1892-1020.
Epomophorus grandis (Sanborn, 1950)
Angola:
Dundo (07.38S 20.88E): BMNH: 1963.1025; FMNH: 66433 (Holotype Micropteropus grandis) - Dundo (0722S 2050E,
726m): MDL: 5007 - Dundo (0724S 2047E): FMNH: 66434.
Congo:
Pointe Noire (0423S 1155E): ZMA: 15.535.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
"Africa":
Daroli: ZMB: 67063 - Kirimba: ZMB: 10027 - Kwa Kitoto and Mengo: ZMB: 85672.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
769
Burundi:
Bujumbura (032300S 292200E): RBINS: 19909; RMCA: 82.016-M-0003, 82.016-M-0004, 82.016-M-0010, 82.016-M0011, 82.016-M-0012, 82.016-M-0013, 82.016-M-0014, 82.016-M-0015, 82.016-M-0016, 82.016-M-0017, 82.016-M0018, 82.016-M-0019, 82.016-M-0021, 82.016-M-0022, 82.016-M-0023, 82.016-M-0024, 82.016-M-0025, 82.016-M0026, 82.016-M-0027, 82.016-M-0028, 82.016-M-0029, 82.016-M-0030, 82.016-M-0031, 82.016-M-0032, 82.016-M0033, 82.016-M-0034, 82.016-M-0035, 82.016-M-0036, 82.016-M-0037, 82.016-M-0038, 82.016-M-0039, 82.016-M0040, 82.016-M-0041, 82.016-M-0042, 82.016-M-0044, 82.016-M-0045, 82.016-M-0046, 82.016-M-0047, 82.016-M0048, 82.016-M-0049, 82.016-M-0050, 82.016-M-0051, 82.016-M-0052, 82.016-M-0053, 82.016-M-0054, 82.016-M0055, 82.016-M-0056, 82.016-M-0057, 82.016-M-0058, 82.016-M-0059, 82.016-M-0060, 82.016-M-0061, 82.016-M0062, 82.016-M-0063, 82.016-M-0064, 82.016-M-0065, 82.016-M-0066, 82.016-M-0067, 82.016-M-0070, 82.016-M0071, 82.016-M-0073, 82.016-M-0074, 82.016-M-0075, 82.016-M-0076, 82.016-M-0077, 82.016-M-0078, 82.016-M0079, 82.016-M-0080, 82.016-M-0081, 82.016-M-0083, 82.016-M-0084, 82.016-M-0085, 82.016-M-0086, 82.016-M0087, 82.016-M-0088, 82.016-M-0089, 82.016-M-0090, 82.016-M-0091, 82.016-M-0092, 82.016-M-0093, 82.016-M0125, 82.016-M-0126, 82.016-M-0127, 82.016-M-0128, 82.016-M-0130, 82.016-M-0131, 82.016-M-0132, 82.016-M0133, 82.016-M-0134, 82.016-M-0135, 82.016-M-0136, 82.016-M-0137, 82.016-M-0138, 82.016-M-0139, 82.016-M0140, 82.016-M-0141, 82.016-M-0142, 82.016-M-0143, 82.016-M-0144, 82.016-M-0153, 82.016-M-0154, 82.016-M0155, 82.016-M-0156 - Bujumbura (0324S 2920E): RBINS: 19909a, 19909b, 19909c, 19909d - Gihanga (0312S
2920E): SMF: 57512 - Giheta (0320S 2950E): SMF: 57511 - Kigamba: RBINS: 19900, 19902 - Lake Cohoha (0230S
3007E): SMF: 57509, 57510 - Resha (0351S 2923E): SMF: 57503, 57505, 57507 - Resha (0354S 2924E): SMF:
57504, 57506, 57508, 57513, 57514, 57515 - Ruhinga Hill (0355S 2935E, 2170 m): FMNH: 155941 - Rumonge
(035900S 292600E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0042.
Cameroon:
Ngaoundéré, 14 km S (0719N 1335E): TTU: 17941, 17942.
Chad:
Chari delta (1300N 1500E): SMF: 6360 - Fort Lamy (120647N 150257E, 298 m): USNM: 268498.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 26682 - (0322S 2906E): NMW: 4880; USNM: 301713, 301714 - Albertville (055700S 290100E): RMCA:
22947 - Albertville [=Kalemie] (0557S 2910E): BMNH: 1955.1191 - Alima (003500N 291800E): RMCA: 28530 - Baraka
(040527S 290515E): RBINS: 9061 - Baraka (0405S 2005E): BMNH: 1953.3, 53.1 - Beni (002900N 292900E): RMCA:
12133, 12134, 3245 - Bushanganya (021900S 284700E): RMCA: 27939 - Butembo (0009N 2918E, 1760m): RMCA:
19922, 22722, 22813, 22814, 22815, 23740, 23741, 24004, 24005, 24006, 24007, 24008, 24009, 24010, 24011,
24012, 24013, 24014, 24015, 24016, 24017, 24018, 25848, 25849, 25850, 25851, 26198, 26423, 26434, 26583,
26584, 26585, 26586, 26650, 26651, 26652, 26681, 26894, 27041, 27044, 27045, 27046, 27047, 27048, 27049,
27050, 27349, 27350, 27351, 27352, 27353, 27354, 27355, 27356, 27357, 27358, 27376, 27377, 27378, 27379,
27380, 27381, 27382, 27383, 27385, 27386, 27387, 27481, 27482, 27483, 27484, 27485, 27486, 27487, 27489,
27490, 27491, 27492, 27493, 27651, 27652, 27653, 27654, 27779, 27780, 27781, 27886, 27887, 27888, 27889,
27890, 28322, 28323, 28324, 28325, 28326, 28327, 28328, 28329, 28330, 28331, 28332, 28333, 28334, 28335,
28336, 28337, 28338, 28339, 30809, 36193, 36195, 36197, 36201, 36203, 75.042-M-0001, 75.042-M-0002, 75.042M-0003, 75.042-M-0004, 75.042-M-0005, 75.042-M-0006 - Costermansville (020300S 280500E): RMCA: 14975,
20271 - Faradje (034500N 290400E): RMCA: 12373, 12374 - Fataki: RBINS: 18528 - Fomulac-Katana (0213S
2850E): SMF: 31792, 31793, 31795 - Gangala na Bodio (030400N 290900E): RMCA: 25602, 25603, 25604, 25605 Gangala na Bodio (034100N 290800E): RBINS: 11658, 12934, 12935 - Garamba Park (0400N 290000E): RMCA:
36553 - Garamba Park (0411N 3000E): RBINS: 13510 - Garamba Park, Cel I (040200N 291600E): RMCA: 36546 Garamba Park, Cel II (035500N 292500E): RMCA: 36547, 36548, 36549, 36550, 36551, 36552 - Ibebero: ZMZ: 15596
- Kabare (022800S 284700E): RMCA: 15833 - Kakondo (021600S 285100E): RMCA: 19654 - Kaniki Kapangu
(064500S 233100E): RMCA: 35276, 35282, 35283, 35284, 35285 - Kasai O: RMCA: 35286 - Kasaka (000500N
213600E): RMCA: 38155 - Katanda (000500S 292200E): RMCA: 37109 - Kere Kere (020400N 300300E): RMCA:
20094, 20095, 20096 - Kilubwezi: RBINS: 10677 - Kisenyi (014200S 291400E): RMCA: 16206 - Kiyite: RMCA: 36199
- Leopoldville (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 31127 - Lualaba River, Mulongo (0750S 2648E): HZM: 32.7869 Lukonzolwa (084500S 280400E): RMCA: 16490 - Lulimba (044100S 283900E): RMCA: 22355 - Lulimbi (002800S
293900E): RMCA: 77.029-M-0001 - Lurhogole Swamp area (ca. 0200S 2845E): FMNH: 189290 - Lwiro (0212S
2848E): SMF: 31803, 31809, 31810, 31811, 31812; SMNS: 7289, 7290; ZMZ: 14140, 15528, 15534, 15535, 15581,
15594, 16678 - Lwiro (0212S 2848E, 5400 ft): FMNH: 171625, 171626, 171627, 171628, 171629, 173292, 173293,
173294 - Lwiro IRSAC (021200S 284800E): RMCA: 35070, 35071 - Lwiro Katana (021200S 284800E): RMCA: 27505
- Mahagi Port (020800N 311500E): RMCA: 9004 - Mulungu (021900S 284800E): RMCA: 15875, 15876, 15877,
15878, 19651, 19656 - Mutembu Kaniki Kapangu (064500S 233100E): RMCA: 35279 - Mutsora (001900N 294400E):
RMCA: 37106, 37110, 37112, 37113 - Ngokai (001900N 294500E): RMCA: 37107 - Nkene (021300S 285100E):
RMCA: 28030 - Nyakaliba: RBINS: 17293 - Panga (015200N 262300E): RMCA: 9139a - Parc National de Garamba:
RBINS: 13506, 13507, 13508, 13512, 13513, 13516, 13519 - PNA: RMCA: 37108 - Pointe Noire (0423S 1155E):
ZMA: 15.667 - Rusizi (031600S 291400E): RMCA: 82.016-M-0145, 82.016-M-0147, 82.016-M-0149, 82.016-M-0150,
82.016-M-0151, 82.016-M-0152 - Rutshuru (011100S 292700E): RMCA: 13825, 13867, 17082 - Rutshuru (0111S
2927E): RBINS: 4787 - Rutshuru (0111S 2927E, 1219 m): FMNH: 26497, 30578 - Ruwenzori SE (0030S 30 E):
BMNH: 1906.12.4.10, 1906.12.4.7, 1906.12.4.9 - Semmio (0503N 2707E): RMNH: 27276 - Topetope (021600S
280300E): RMCA: 34380 - Tshibinda (020200S 284300E): RMCA: 20265 - Uvira (032400S 290800E): RMCA: 27987,
31008, 31009, 79.010-M-0004, 79.011-M-0001 - Uvira (in mango trees) (032400S 290800E): RMCA: 22755, 22756 Wago (014500N 300400E): RMCA: 23149, 23150 - Wago, mount (014500N 300400E): RMCA: 20803, 23165.
Eritrea:
Bogos country (1546N 3830E): ZMB: 10079 (Holotype Ep[omophorus (Epomophorus)] doriae), 5384 (Holotype
Ep[omophorus (Epomophorus)] doriae), 5384 / 10079 (Type Ep[omophorus (Epomophorus)] doriae) - Dongollo Basso
(1500N 3800E): MZUF: 9943 - Keren: MSNG: 41197 - Keren (1546N 3827E, 1400 m): ZMB: 67067, 67068.
Ethiopia:
Abiata, lake (0737N 3836E): USNM: 497522, 497528 - Abiata, lake, E coast (0734N 3839E): BMNH: 1971.2423; SMF:
45733 - Abyssinia: RMNH: 27340 - Aselle [= Aseita] (0800N 3900E): USNM: 462683, 462684, 462685, 462686,
462690, 462691, 462692, 462704, 462705, 462706, 462707, 462708, 462709, 462710, 462711, 462712 - Awasa, lake
(0705N 3827E): SMF: 45015, 45019 - Azir River mouth: BMNH: 1970.397, 1970.398 - Bahadu (1005N 4036E):
USNM: 497491, 497530, 497533, 497534, 497538, 497539, 497540, 497541, 497544, 497549, 497577, 497580,
770
ISSN 1990-6471
497581, 497582, 497584 - Bahr dar Giorgis: BMNH: 1923.3.26.1 - Bahr der Giorgis (1135N 3725E): BMNH:
1923.3.26.2 - Bellegaz valley (1250N 3820E): NMW: 18300 - Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E): BMNH: 1971.24.10,
1971.2410, 1972.497, 1972.498; SMNS: 29878; USNM: 462687, 462688, 497492 - Didessa settlement (0902N
3609E): USNM: 462689 - Gambela (0815N 3435E): USNM: 520889 - Ghinda: MSNG: 41195 - Gofa (0615N 3640E):
ZMB: 67070 - Gondar (123600N 372800E): BMNH: 1960.138 - Gondar (1237N 3727E): BMNH: 1960.137 - Jigiga
Road bridge (ca. 0921N 4248E): MVZ: 141882 - Jigiga Road bridge, 0.5 km E (ca. 0921N 4248E): MVZ: 141881 Koka (0827N 3906E, 1700 m): USNM: 462682, 462698, 462700, 462701, 462702, 497552, 497553, 497558, 497559,
497560, 497565, 497566, 497568, 497574 - Lake Awasa (070300N 382600E): ZMA: 17.343 - Let Marefia (093800N
394500E): MSNG: 41196 - Makalle (1327N 3931E): USNM: 521056 - Shifra (1139N 4001E): SMNS: 29860, 29880 Shoa: SMF: 4370 (Type Pteropus Schoënsis) - Simien mountains (1315N 3820E): SMF: 12431 - Tana, lake (1200N
3720E): SMNS: 17489 - Zeriba Ambarab (1510N 3655E): MSNG: 41198.
Ghana:
Achimota College (053700N 001400W, 82 m): FMNH: 105811, 105812.
Kenya:
(001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 65994, 65995, 65996, 65997, 66000, 66001 - Barberton Cave: USNM: 350810,
350811 - Barberton Farm (ca. 0047N 3450E): USNM: 350809, 350812 - Central Elgon (0105N 3445E, 1981 m): ROM:
65556, 65570, 65571 - Cherangani Hills (0115S 3527E, 1981 m): ROM: 38046, 39505, 39506, 39507, 39508 Cherangany (0059N 3513E, 1890 m): FMNH: 152286 - Devil's cave (0045N 3445E): WNMU: 6180 - Elgon Forest
(0058N 3440E, 1951 m): ROM: 37245, 37246, 37247, 37249, 37250, 37251, 37252, 37253, 37255, 37256, 37258,
37259, 37260, 37261, 37262, 37263 - Elgon, Mount (0107N 3435E): BMNH: 1910.4.1.4; WNMU: 2287, 3249, 3630 Endebess (0104N 3451E): BMNH: 1975.2412 - Gazi (0425S 3930E, 3 m): ROM: 91151 - Kabras Forest (0026N
3448E): ROM: 38582, 38583, 38584, 38585, 38586, 38587, 38588, 38589, 38590, 38591, 38592, 38593, 38594,
38595, 38596, 38597 - Kaimosi (0008S 3447E): MCZ: 31146 - Kakamega forest (0016N 3453E): ROM: 65993 Kamuani (ca. 0131S 3716E): CU: 13625 - Kamuani Area (ca. 0131S 3716E): CU: 13616 - Kamuuani (ca. 0131S
3716E): CU: 14724, 14732 - Kazita River (001558S 380011E): MCZ: 16082 - Kibwezi, near (ca. 0225S 3758E, 3500
ft): AMNH: 184472 - Kikambala (0350S 3948E): SMF: 47648 - Kilongo Hills (0217S 3755E): CU: 13685 - Kitale
(010100N 350000E): ROM: 65810, 65813; USNM: 436435 - Kitale (010100N 350000E, 1896 m): USNM: 436425,
436468, 436469, 436470, 436490, 436491, 436492 - Kitale (0101N 3501E): USNM: 436420, 436421, 436422,
436423, 436424, 436426, 436427, 436433, 436434 - Kitale area (0101N 3501E): ROM: 65830, 66564, 66565, 66566 Kitale, 12 mi W (0102N 3450E): USNM: 436428, 436429, 436430, 436431, 436432, 436443, 436444, 436449,
436459, 436461, 436462, 436464, 436465, 436471, 436472, 436473, 436474, 436475, 436476 - Kitale, 12 mi W
(0102N 3450E, 1890 m): USNM: 436452, 436454, 436463, 436466, 436467 - Kitale, 20 mi S (ca. 0101N 3501E, 1951
m): FMNH: 152270 - Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1951 m): FMNH: 152271 - Kitale, 24 km from (0108N 3452E):
ROM: 65614 - Kongelai (0128N 3502E): ROM: 40196, 40197 - Kongelai Escarpment (0128N 3501E): LACM: 51442 Kongelai Escarpment, Tambala Falls (2134m): FMNH: 152284, 152285 - Kongelai, 12 mi W (0128N 3501E): USNM:
436445, 436446, 436447, 436448, 436450, 436453, 436456, 436460 - Kongelai, 12 mi W (0128N 3501E, 1890 m):
USNM: 436451, 436455, 436457, 436458 - Kongelai, 3 mi S (0128N 3501E): USNM: 436436, 436437, 436438,
436439 - Kongelai, 3 mi S (0128N 3501E, 1372 m): USNM: 436440, 436477, 436478, 436479, 436480, 436481,
436482, 436483 - Kyanguli (004839S 382302E): CU: 14511 - Lamu town, NW of (ca. 021642S 405412E): MSU:
33405 - Masailand (0145S 3600E): RMNH: 19503 - Mitunbur (012100N 350300E, 1219 m): ROM: 38251, 38253 Mitunbur (0128N 3504E): ROM: 38250 - Mount Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E, 1890 m): ROM: 42958 - Mount
Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E, 1920 m): ROM: 50856, 50857, 50858 - Mount Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E, 1981
m): ROM: 48754, 48755, 56354, 56356, 56357, 56358 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca. 0047N 3450E): ROM:
77986, 91150 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca. 0047N 3450E, 1951 m): FMNH: 152272, 152273, 152274,
152275, 152276, 152277, 152278, 152279, 152280, 152281, 152282, 152283 - Nairobi, 6 mi N (ca. 011700S
364900E): CU: 12718 - Nakuchett (0146N 3507E, 1311 m): USNM: 436484, 436485, 436486 - Namanga (ca.
023303S 364658E, 1359 m): AMNH: 184473 - North Cherangani (0100N 3514E, 1981 m): ROM: 39509 - Nyaami (ca.
014802S 372525E): CU: 13687 - Rondo forest (0014N 3554E): ROM: 63884, 63885, 63886, 63887, 63888, 63889 Shimba Hills (041100S 392700E): CU: 14571, 14572, 14573, 14584, 14585, 14586 - Shimba hills, Lukore area (0413S
3925E): CU: 13591, 13592 - Sigor, 1 mi [= 1.6 km] SE (0128N 3528E): MVZ: 142033 - Simba (0210S 3736E): BMNH:
1978.934 - Takaungu (0341S 3951E): ZMB: 53873 (Paralectotype Ep[omophorus (Epomophorus)] neumanni), 53897
(Paralectotype Ep[omophorus (Epomophorus)] neumanni) - Talek Gate, 4.3 km NW (0123S 3453E, 1530 m): FMNH:
123791 - Tana River (023149S 403126E): MCZ: 16081 - Tiwi (0414S 3935E): ROM: 66882 - Tiwi [Beach] (041400S
393500E, 2 m): USNM: 589824, 589825, 589826 - Tororo, 30 mi [= 48 km] E (0040N 3430E): ROM: 36229, 36230,
36231, 36233, 36234, 36235, 36236 - Tororo, 30 mi [= 48 km] E (0040N 3430E, 1524 m): FMNH: 152287, 152288 Tororo, 30 mi E (0040N 3430E): ROM: 36228, 36232 - Turkwell: BMNH: 1893.2.3.4, 1893.2.3.6 - Vipingo (0349S
3748E, 99 m): ROM: 66700, 66703, 66704, 66705, 66706, 66707, 66805, 66806, 66807 - West Pokot Escarpement
(0128N 3501E, 1219 m): ROM: 39511.
Malawi:
(1547S 3500E, 1000m): ZMA: 26.102 - 10 Mulunguzi Road (1523S 3519E): ZMA: 26.106, 26.107, 26.108, 26.109,
26.120 - Blantyre (1547S 3500E, 1000m): NMMB: NM118 - Blantyre, Mandala (1547S 3500E, 1000m): NMMB:
74ROM918 - Blantyre, Museum grounds (1547S 3500E, 1000m): NMMB: #a, #b - Cape Maclear (13.97S 34.82E):
CM: 40975B - Cape Maclear (1358S 3449E, 480m): FMNH: 409758, 409759, 409760, 409761, 409762 - Chitipa
Township (0942S 3315E): TM: 41744 - Karonga (09.93S 33.93E): HZM: 91926 - Karonga (0956S 3356E): BMNH:
1920.6.26.1a, 1920.6.26.1b; HZM: 12.2198, 13.2204, 20.2621 - Karonga (0956S 3356E, 480m): HZM: 21.2638,
22.2639, 9.1926; NMMB: 74ROM928, 74ROM930, 74ROM932, 74ROM934, NM500 - Kasungu-NP, Administration
Camp (1300S 3309E, 1000m): ZMA: 21.675, 21.676, 21.677 - Kasungu-NP, Lifupa Camp (1303S 3309E, 1050m):
ZMA: 21.671, 21.672, 21.673, 21.674, 21.687 - Kasungu-NP, Lifupa Camp (1305S 3308E, 1050m): ZMA: 26.103,
26.104 - Kasungu-NP, Lingadzi River Valley, house (1300S 3309E, 1050m): ZMA: 21.678 - Kasungu-NP, Lisanthu
(1300S 3310E, 1000m): ZMA: 21.680, 21.681, 21.682, 21.683, 21.684, 21.685, 21.686 - Likabula river (1555S 3540E):
HZM: 37.15153 - Liwonde-NP, Headquaters (1503S 3515E): TM: 41764, 41765, 41781 - MacLear, cape (1358S
3449E): CM: 40958, 40959, 40960, 40961, 40962 - Monkey Bay (1404S 3455E, 480m): NMMB: 74ROM933,
74ROM935 - Mwaya (1228S 3343E): BMNH: 1951.379 - Namazo Bay (1410S 3449E, 475m): ZMA: 26.110, 26.111,
26.112, 26.113, 26.114, 26.115, 26.116, 26.117, 26.118, 26.119 - Nchalo (1615S 3451E): HZM: 35.14891, 36.14892 Nkhota-Kota (1256S 3418E): AMNH: 161853; KM: 11773, 11774, 11776, 11777, 11778, 11779 - Nkhotakota (1256S
3418E, 500m): AMNH: 161856, 161857, 161858 - Vitanda (1257S 3310E, 1000m): ZMA: 21.679.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
771
Mozambique:
Meponda, Lake Niassa (13.4S 34.87E): DNSM: 8644.
Rwanda:
Astrida (023400S 294300E): RMCA: 20175, 20176, 20492, 23140, 23170, 31044 - Butare (023600S 294400E):
RMCA: 82.006-M-1031, 82.006-M-1032, 82.006-M-1033, 82.006-M-1076, 82.006-M-1077, 82.006-M-1078, 82.006-M1079, 85.006-M-0466, 85.006-M-0467, 85.006-M-0468, 85.006-M-0469, 85.006-M-0470, 85.006-M-0471, 85.006-M0472, 85.006-M-0473, 85.006-M-0474, 85.006-M-0475, 85.006-M-0476, 85.006-M-0477, 85.006-M-0478, 85.006-M0479, 85.006-M-0480, 85.006-M-0481, 85.006-M-0482, 85.006-M-0483, 85.006-M-0484, 85.006-M-0490, 85.006-M0491, 85.006-M-0492, 85.006-M-0493, 85.006-M-0494, 85.006-M-0495, 85.006-M-0496, 85.006-M-0497, 85.006-M0498, 85.006-M-0499, 85.006-M-0500, 85.006-M-0501, 85.006-M-0502, 85.006-M-0503, 85.006-M-0504, 85.006-M0505, 85.006-M-0506, 85.006-M-0507, 85.006-M-0508, 85.006-M-0509, 85.006-M-0519, 87.046-M-0350, 87.046-M0351, 87.046-M-0352, 87.046-M-0353, 87.046-M-0354, 87.046-M-0355, 87.046-M-0356, 87.046-M-0362, 87.046-M0376, 87.046-M-0377, 87.046-M-0378 - Butare INRS (023600S 294400E): RMCA: 35912, 35913, 35914, 74.020-M0048, 74.020-M-0049, 74.020-M-0050, 74.020-M-0051, 74.020-M-0052, 74.020-M-0053, 74.020-M-0054, 74.020-M0055, 74.020-M-0056, 74.020-M-0057, 74.020-M-0058, 74.020-M-0059, 74.020-M-0060, 74.020-M-0061, 74.020-M0062, 74.020-M-0063 - Cyili (020300S 294600E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0485, 85.006-M-0486, 85.006-M-0487, 85.006-M0488, 85.006-M-0510, 85.006-M-0511, 85.006-M-0512 - Gafumba (020300S 294600E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0489,
85.006-M-0513, 85.006-M-0514 - Gafunzo Kigaga (022300S 290000E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0515, 85.006-M-0516 Gakoma (0230S 2955E): ZMZ: 15530, 15540, 15542, 15544, 16676, 16677 - Gisenyi (014200S 291500E): RMCA:
80.055-M-0015, 80.055-M-0016, 80.055-M-0017, 80.055-M-0025, 80.055-M-0026, 80.055-M-0027, 80.055-M-0028,
80.055-M-0029, 80.055-M-0030, 80.055-M-0031, 82.006-M-1034 - Gitovu (021500S 295500E): RMCA: 35911 Karama (021600S 301600E): RMCA: 82.006-M-1035 - Kayonza (015400S 303100E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0049, 80.055M-0050, 80.055-M-0051 - Kibuye (020300S 292100E): RMCA: 73.058-M-0001, 80.055-M-0010, 80.055-M-0019,
80.055-M-0020, 80.055-M-0042, 80.055-M-0043, 80.055-M-0044, 80.055-M-0045, 80.055-M-0046, 80.055-M-0047,
80.055-M-0048 - Kidaho (012300S 294400E): RMCA: 87.046-M-0357, 87.046-M-0358, 87.046-M-0359, 87.046-M0360, 87.046-M-0361, 87.046-M-0363, 87.046-M-0364, 87.046-M-0365, 87.046-M-0366, 87.046-M-0367, 87.046-M0368, 87.046-M-0369, 87.046-M-0370, 87.046-M-0371, 87.046-M-0372, 87.046-M-0373, 87.046-M-0374, 87.046-M0375 - Kigali (015713S 300338E): RMCA: 73.057-M-0011, 80.055-M-0018, 80.055-M-0033, 80.055-M-0034, 80.055M-0035, 80.055-M-0036, 80.055-M-0037, 80.055-M-0038, 80.055-M-0039, 80.055-M-0040, 80.055-M-0041 - Mabanza
(020300S 292700E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0011, 80.055-M-0021 - Masaka - Kigali (015750S 300218E): RMCA: 73.057M-0003, 73.057-M-0004, 73.057-M-0005 - Mimuli: ZMZ: 14141, 15527, 15536, 15539, 15541 - Muhasi (015100S
302400E): RMCA: 73.057-M-0001, 73.057-M-0002, 73.057-M-0006, 73.057-M-0007, 73.057-M-0008, 73.057-M-0009,
73.057-M-0010 - Murunda (015500S 292300E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0012, 80.055-M-0022, 80.055-M-0023, 80.055-M0024 - Musha (023140S 295154E): RBINS: 16023 - Nyamata (020945S 300601E): RMCA: 82.006-M-1055, 82.006-M1056, 82.006-M-1057, 82.006-M-1058, 82.006-M-1059, 82.006-M-1060, 82.006-M-1061, 82.006-M-1062, 82.006-M1092, 82.006-M-1093, 82.006-M-1094, 82.006-M-1095, 82.006-M-1096, 82.006-M-1097, 82.006-M-1098, 82.006-M1099, 82.006-M-1100, 82.006-M-1101, 82.006-M-1102, 82.006-M-1103, 82.006-M-1104, 82.006-M-1105, 82.006-M1139 - Nyumba (023900S 294200E): RMCA: 82.006-M-1036, 82.006-M-1037, 82.006-M-1038, 82.006-M-1039,
82.006-M-1040, 82.006-M-1041, 82.006-M-1042, 82.006-M-1043, 82.006-M-1044, 82.006-M-1045, 82.006-M-1047,
82.006-M-1048, 82.006-M-1049, 82.006-M-1050, 82.006-M-1051, 82.006-M-1052, 82.006-M-1053, 82.006-M-1054,
82.006-M-1080, 82.006-M-1081, 82.006-M-1082, 82.006-M-1083, 82.006-M-1084, 82.006-M-1085, 82.006-M-1086,
82.006-M-1087, 82.006-M-1088, 82.006-M-1089, 82.006-M-1090, 82.006-M-1091, 82.006-M-1140 - Nyundo (014200S
291900E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0013, 80.055-M-0014, 80.055-M-0032 - Rubengera (020200S 292500E): RMCA: 11462 Rubona (020300S 294600E): RMCA: 87.047-M-0132, 87.047-M-0133 - Rubona (021900S 295600E): RBINS: 15481,
16024, 16029, 16030, 16035 - Rubona (0222S 2944E): RBINS: 15481A, 15481B, 16026 - Rukira (021300S 303500E):
RMCA: 82.006-M-1063, 82.006-M-1064, 82.006-M-1065, 82.006-M-1066, 82.006-M-1067, 82.006-M-1068, 82.006-M1069, 82.006-M-1070, 82.006-M-1071, 82.006-M-1072, 82.006-M-1073, 82.006-M-1074, 82.006-M-1075, 82.006-M1106, 82.006-M-1107, 82.006-M-1108, 82.006-M-1109, 82.006-M-1110, 82.006-M-1111, 82.006-M-1112, 82.006-M1113, 82.006-M-1114, 82.006-M-1115, 82.006-M-1116, 82.006-M-1117, 82.006-M-1118, 82.006-M-1119, 82.006-M1120, 82.006-M-1121, 82.006-M-1122, 82.006-M-1123, 82.006-M-1124, 82.006-M-1125, 82.006-M-1126, 82.006-M1127, 82.006-M-1128, 82.006-M-1129, 82.006-M-1130, 82.006-M-1131, 82.006-M-1132, 82.006-M-1133, 82.006-M1134, 82.006-M-1135, 82.006-M-1136, 82.006-M-1137, 82.006-M-1138 - Shangi (022400S 290000E): RMCA: 85.006M-0517, 85.006-M-0518.
Somalia:
Libsoma farm (0205N 4458E): TTU: 39172 - Mogadischu [=Mogadishiu =Moqdisho] (0204N 4522E): ZMB: 67081.
South Africa:
: AMNH: 200225.
South Sudan:
Agok (0909N 2849E): MSU: 33377, 33378, 33379, 33380, 33381, 33385, 33390 - Boma mountains, west foothills
(0610N 3425E): SMNS: 29874 - Bongo (0715N 2842E): SMNS: 1090 (Syntype Epomophorus anurus), 1091 (Syntype
Epomophorus anurus) - Boro river (0830N 2430E): SMNS: 29894 - Boro river, 25 km N (0830N 2430E): SMNS: 29893
- Dem Zubeir (0743N 2613E, 609 m): MSU: 33400 - Didinga mountains, western foothils (0420N 3330E): SMNS:
29872, 29873 - Gilo (0402N 3251E): SMNS: 29885 - Ikoto (0406N 3306E): FMNH: 68040 - Ikoto (0406N 3306E, 762
m): FMNH: 67161 - Ikoto (0406N 3306E, 914 m): FMNH: 67314, 67315, 67316, 67317 - Imurok (041846N 322328E):
USNM: 368857, 368858 - Imurok (041846N 322328E, 914 m): FMNH: 67493, 67494, 67495, 67496 - Kagelu (0405N
3035E): AMNH: 118581 - Kajo Kaji, 10 mi W (0356N 3135E): SMNS: 29866, 29889, 29890 - Kapoeta (044618N
333525E): SMNS: 29883 - Kapoeta (0450N 3335E): SMNS: 29864 - Korobi, mount (0358N 3052E): SMNS: 29869,
29891 - Maridi (0455N 2930E): SMNS: 29870 - Mbili (0701N 2759E): MSU: 33391, 33392, 33393, 33394, 33414,
33415, 33416, 33417 - Mundri (0524N 3015E, 580 m): MSU: 33402, 33403, 33404, 33419 - Nagishot (0416N 3334E):
SMNS: 29884 - Ngohalima (0728N 2800E): MSU: 33382, 33383 - Ngosulugu (0740N 2800E): MSU: 33395, 33396 Nzara (0440N 2813E): BMNH: 1977.596 - Raffili (0651N 2759E, 463 m): MSU: 33397, 33398, 33399, 33418 - Raga
(0826N 2546E): MSU: 33401 - Tonj (0715N 2845E): SMNS: 29862, 29881 - Torit (042448N 323404E): SMNS: 29863 Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 66549, 66550, 66551, 66553, 68041; USNM: 368844, 368845, 368846, 368847, 368848,
368849, 368850, 368851, 368852, 368853, 368854, 368855, 368856 - Torit (0427N 3231E, 610 m): FMNH: 143932,
66546, 66547, 66548, 66552, 66554, 66555, 66556, 66557, 66558, 66559, 66560, 66561, 66562, 66563, 66564,
66565, 66566, 66567, 66568, 66569, 66570, 66571, 66572, 66573, 66574, 66575, 66576, 66577, 66578, 66579,
772
ISSN 1990-6471
66597, 66598, 66599, 66600, 66601, 66602, 67318 - Torit, 80 km E (0427N 3231E): SMNS: 29882 - Wau (0740N
2804E): MSU: 33389 - Wau (074200N 280000E): MSU: 33376, 33384, 33615.
Sudan:
Bellegas: SMNS: 609 - Buram: SMF: 33156 - Buram (1036N 2957E): SMF: 33038, 33039, 33040, 33041, 33042,
33043, 33044, 33045, 33046, 33047, 33048, 33049, 33050, 33051, 33052, 33053, 33055, 33056, 33057, 33157 - Dad
Majok: BMNH: 1908.4.2.1, 1908.4.2.2 - Fazogli (1120N 3445E): MCZ: 14453, 14454, 14605 - Jebel Moba (1135N
3430E): BMNH: 1911.11.25.4 - Kadugli: SMF: 33054 - Kadugli (1100N 2943E): SMF: 33155 - Kadugli (1100N 2944E):
SMF: 33154 - Maridi: SMNS: 29892 - Rikki river (0923N 2436E): SMNS: 29875 - Sennar [=Sennaar] (1535N 3338E):
RMNH: 27342 (Type Pteropus labiatus) - Sudan: SMNS: 29876 - Sue River: SMNS: 29871 - Suni (1250N 2420E):
SMNS: 37381 - Talodi (103811N 302247E, 467 m): ROM: 77215 - Telaweit (1524N 3625E): FMNH: 105578, 99550,
99551, 99552 - Zalingei (1252N 2329E): ROM: 62613.
Tanzania:
: HNHM: 72.14.1, 72.14.2, 72.14.3, 72.14.4, 72.14.5, 72.14.6, 72.14.7; ZMB: 67066 - Arusha, 6 mi S (0335S 3720E):
FMNH: 86018, 86509, 86510 - Arusha, 8 mi S (0335S 3720E): FMNH: 86017 - Bagamoyo (062644S 385358E):
RMNH: 15804, 15805, 15806, 15807, 15809, 15810, 15811, 15813, 15950, 15952, 15954, 16495, 16496, 16626,
16627, 16794, 16795, 16797, 16798, 16800, 16801, 16802, 16804, 16805, 16806, 16807, 26315, 26317, 26318,
26319, 8697, 8698, 8699, 8700, 8703, 8705, 8708, 8709, 8711; ZMB: 5601 - Behobeho (0815S 3730E): SMF: 62861 Chimala (0852S 3420E): LNK: 11853, 11855, 11856, 11857, 11858, 11861, 11862, 2341, 2342, 2344, 2346; SMNS:
5606, 5607, 5608, 5610 - Dar es Salaam (0648S 3918E): SMF: 70450 - Dar es Salaam (064922S 391610E): BMNH:
1922.7.17.23a, 1922.7.17.23b, CN678 - Dar-es-Salaam (0648S 3918E): ZMB: 67051, 67089 - Handajega (021500S
340600E): RBINS: 15633 - Igalula (0536S 3238E): HZM: 25.2973 - Ilolo (0910S 3335E): MCZ: 26426 - Iringa, near
(0747S 3542E): LNK: 2343 - Isamico (0230S 3254E, 1135 m): ROM: 56468 - Kafukola (0806S 3156E): BMNH:
1956.387; HZM: 10.1937, 14.2351, 17.2358, 29.3063, 8.1887 - Kalambo Falls (0835S 3113E): NHMZ: 10329 Kalembo (0835S 3113E): HZM: 16.2355 - Kasulu: BMNH: 1922.8.25.1 - Kawe (0418S 3303E): ROM: 40338 - Kibarra:
ZMA: 22.718, 22.719, 22.720, 22.721 - Kichanjane (0527S 3859E): HZM: 1.2892 - Kidugallo (0649S 3812E): SMNS:
5980, 5983; ZFMK: 56.909, 59.158 - Kigoma (0452S 2936E): BMNH: 1976.283 - Kilosa (0651S 3659E): BMNH:
1924.1.1.8, 1924.1.1.9; HZM: 23.2779, 24.2830; ROM: 35313; SMF: 19470; ZFMK: 64.3 - Kisaki (0728S 3743E):
BMNH: 1921.12.4.2 - Kisarawe (0653S 3903E): ZFMK: 61.79, 61.80 - Kugulwira (0648S 3740E): NMBE: 458/63 Kurasini area (0650S 3917E): SMF: 58998, 58999 - Mangola (0326S 3525E): SMF: 69212 - Manyara, Lake (0335S
3556E): BMNH: 1969.20 - Mara (0131S 3349E): ROM: 56504, 56505, 56506, 56510, 56511, 56514 - Matete river
(0333S 3520E): SMF: 11799 - Mazwa: ZMA: 2.249 - Meru River: MCZ: 8879, 8880, 8881, 8882, 8883 - Mikindani
(1016S 4005E): ZMB: 54513 - Mikumi National Park (072050.4S 371126.7E): FMNH: 198177 - Minziro: LACM: 61461,
61462, 61463, 61464 - Minziro forest (0104S 3132E): SMF: 70461 - Mohorro [=Mohoro plantation] (0808S 3910E):
ZMB: 54591 - Mongola (0326S 3525E): SMF: 66941 - Moringside (0653S 3740E): SMF: 66939 - Morogoro (0648S
3740E): BMNH: 1922.7.12.21, 1922.7.17.10, 1922.7.17.12, 1922.7.17.13, 1922.7.17.14, 1924.1.1.10; USNM: 297468;
ZFMK: 61.81, 61.82, 61.83 - Morogoro, 20 mi N (0648S 3740E): CM: 57665 - Mugeta (0157S 3412E, 1354 m): ROM:
56507, 56508, 56509, 56512 - Mwanihana forest (0745S 3648E): ROM: 56513 - Mwanza (023100S 325400E): ZMA:
22.241, 22.243, 22.246, 22.247, 22.248, 22.250, 22.251, 22.424, 22.427, 22.428, 22.429, 22.430, 22.433, 22.434,
22.435, 22.443, 22.517, 22.522 - Mwaya (0842S 3630E): HZM: 31.4020; MCZ: 26214, 26220, 26221, 26222, 26223 Mweru River: MCZ: 8260, 8261, 8262, 8263, 8264 - Pangani Falls (0521S 3839E): ZMB: 54791 - Ruanda farm (1033S
3456E): HZM: 33.18744, 34.18745, 35.18746, 38.18749, 39.18750, 40.18751, 41.18752, 42.18753 - Rubondo (0220S
3150E, 350 m): ROM: 56533, 56534, 56535 - Rukwa (0800S 3220E): HZM: 3.1796 - Rungwa mountains (0908S
3340E): MCZ: 26215, 26217, 26218 - Soga (0652S 3857E): NMBE: 457/63 - Songea (1042S 3538E): BMNH:
1951.381 - Tabora (0143S 3446E): BMNH: 1922.7.17.17, 1922.7.17.20 - Tabora (050100S 324800E): LACM: 31763,
31764, 31765 - Tanga (050400S 390600E, 0 m): ROM: 77980, 77981, 77982, 77983, 77984, 77985 - Tanga (0504S
3906E): USNM: 351176, 351178 - Turiani (0610S 3738E): FMNH: 77487, 77489 - Ugano: NMW: B5112 - Ugano
plantation (1106S 3455E): NMW: 19831 - Ujiji (0454S 2941E): ZMB: 10099, 10100 - Ukara island (0150S 3303E):
BMNH: 1964.1334, 1964.1335 - Ukerewe island (0200S 3300E): MCZ: 26682, 26683, 26684, 26685, 26686, 26687,
26688, 26689, 26690 - Ussuwi: ZMB: 54413, 54414, 54415, 54416, 54417, 54421 - Utengule (0857S 3550E): ZMB:
60915, 60916 - Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): RBINS: 187gamma; ZMB: 5550 (Paratype Epomophorus minor).
Uganda:
Ajumani (032141N 314835E, 761 m): FMNH: 149650 - Amudat (0158N 3457E): USNM: 436442 - Amudat (0158N
3457E, 1372 m): USNM: 436441 - Arua (030109N 305551E): ROM: 39359, 39360, 39361, 39877, 39889, 39890,
39896, 39900 - Budongo Forest (014416N 313322E): LACM: 51458, 51459 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): ROM:
46475 - Budongo Forest Royal mile Forest (0142N 3132E): FMNH: 164954 - Buhivu (0108N 3433E): NMW: 17862 Bukalasa (0041N 3231E): BMNH: 1962.471, 1962.472, 1962.473, 1962.474, 1962.475 - Bwamba Forest (0140N
3130E): CM: 57667, 57668; LACM: 19532 - Byumba (0056S 2942E, 1540 m): FMNH: 160204, 160205, 160206,
160207, 160208 - Dufile (033308N 315655E, 627 m): FMNH: 149651, 149652, 149655, 149656, 149657, 149658 Entebbe (000352N 322649E): ZMB: A5.08 - Entebbe (0004N 3228E): AMNH: 184227; BMNH: 1964.62 - Goli
(024101N 310640E): ROM: 39885, 39886, 39887, 39888 - Gonda: ZMB: 10022, 10024, 10025, 9966 - Ishasha, 5 km
E (0041S 2940E, 1062 m): FMNH: 154073 - Kampala (001856N 323356E): USNM: 16405, 16407, 16410, 16411,
16413 - Kampala (0019N 3235E): USNM: 164905, 164906, 164907, 164909, 164910, 164911, 164912, 164913,
164914, 166598, 166599, 166600, 166601, 166602, 166603, 166635, 166636, 166637 - Katalemwa (002427N
323506E): ROM: 40069, 40070, 40071, 40101, 40102, 40103, 40104, 40105, 40106, 40107, 40108, 40109, 40110,
40111, 40112, 40113, 40114, 40115 - Katera: LACM: 51460, 51461, 51462, 51463, 51464, 51465 - Makerere Hill
(0019S 3235E): ROM: 45913 - Masindi (014028N 314254E): BMNH: 1966.3599 - Masindi (0141N 3145E): BMNH:
1966.3601; FMNH: 29431 - Mbale (0052N 3424E): BMNH: 1965.1059, 1965.1060, 1965.1061 - Mengo (0017N
3235E): BMNH: 1899.8.4.2 - Metu (033913N 314805E): FMNH: 149653, 149654 - Mongiro: LACM: 31761, 31767,
31768, 51454 - Moroto (0233N 3449E): BMNH: 1913.10.18.9, 1966.3602 - Nabumali (0059N 3413E): BMNH:
1965.1058, 1965.3427, 1965.486 - Namagunga, Buganda: ROM: 40062, 40063 - Namulere: BMNH: 1964.61 - near
Arua: ROM: 39362, 39364, 39365, 39366, 39367, 39368, 39369, 39370, 39878, 39879, 39880, 39881, 39882, 39883 Ngongera: ZMA: 13.355, 13.357, 13.360, 13.361, 13.362, 13.365, 13.367, 13.369 - Ntandi (0048N 3009E): LACM:
51446, 51447, 51448, 51453 - Ntorako: LACM: 31766 - Nyabirongo (0329N 295711E, 1271 m): ROM: 39978, 39979,
39980, 39981, 39983, 39984, 39985, 39986, 39987, 39988, 39995 - Nyabyeya Forestry College (0141N 3132E):
FMNH: 165098, 165099, 165100, 165101 - Pajule (0300N 3302E): BMNH: 1962.468 - Point Alice: BMNH: 1901.8.9.91
- Ruwenzori (0025N 3001E): BMNH: 1906.12.4.8 - Serere (0131N 3326E): BMNH: 1962.470 - Soroti (0140N 3330E):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
773
FMNH: 73071, 73072, 73073, 73074 - Soweh Island: ZMB: 54426 - Taken 20 mi S of East of Center of Albert N (ca.
0140N 3142E): AMNH: 32711 - Teso (0131N 3327E): ROM: 63404, 63405, 63406, 63407, 63408, 63409 - Toro
(0030N 3000E): MIZT: 2137.
Zambia:
(10.33S 31.97E): KM: 9623 - Abercorn [= Mbala] (08.85S 31.38E): HZM: 1.1444, 26.3052, 27.3053, 4.1797; KM:
9288, 9619 - Chadiza (14.15S 32.75E): KM: 9622 - Chipata (1337S 3239E): KM: 1567 - Fort Jameson (1337S 3239E):
KM: 9621 - Fort Jameson (1338S 3239E): NHMZ: 20050, 20235, 20314 - Jumbe (1317S 3205E): NHMZ: 22799,
22801, 22802, 22804, 22805 - Kasama (1012S 3111E): NHMZ: 20072 - Kituta Bay, LakeTanganyika (08.5S 30.5E):
KM: 9618 - Luakela River (113600S 243100E): AMNH: 89164 - Mfuwe Game Camp (1305S 3147E): BMNH:
1966.5408, 1966.5409, 1966.5410, 1966.5411 - Mporokoso (0922S 3006E): KM: 9289, 9291 - Mwanya (1243S
3215E): BMNH: 1965.365 - Nsefu Game Camp (1252S 3152E): NHMZ: 20259, 20260.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Ethiopia:
Abaya, lake, West bank (0500N 3700E): BMNH: 1971.2418 - Abiata, lake, E coast (0734N 3839E): USNM: 497521,
497523, 497524, 497525, 497526, 497527 - Abore, lake (0440N 3645E): SMNS: 29895 - Afdem (0927N 4058E): SMF:
49574, 49575 - Bahadu (1005N 4036E): BMNH: 1971.2428; SMF: 44232, 44236, 44237, 44238 (Holotype
Epomophorus minimus), 44239, 44240, 44241, 44242, 44244, 44245, 44247, 44252; USNM: 497529, 497531,
497532, 497535, 497536, 497537, 497542, 497543, 497545, 497546, 497547, 497548, 497550, 497576, 497578,
497579, 497583, 497585, 497586, 497587 - Errer valley (0905N 4217E): OSU: 5515, 5517, 5524, 5528 - Ethiopia:
SMNS: 36066, 36071, 36072, 36080 - Gowane (1010N 4039E): SMNS: 36073, 36074, 36075, 36076, 36077, 36078 Harar (0918N 4208E): NMW: 15204 - Jarra (0730N 4037E): ROM: 71811, 71812, 71813, 71816, 71820, 71821,
71823, 71832, 71842, 71843, 71844, 71848, 71849, 71852, 71853, 71856, 71858, 71859, 71862, 71867, 71869,
71873, 71876, 71877, 71878, 71880, 71882, 71883, 71884, 71885, 71894, 71895, 71899, 71911 - Koka (0827N
3906E, 1700 m): CM: 52447, 52449, 52450, 52451, 52452, 52453, 52627; SMF: 44226, 44227, 44230, 44231, 49572;
SMNS: 36067; USNM: 462697, 462699, 462703, 497551, 497554, 497555, 497556, 497557, 497561, 497562,
497563, 497564, 497567, 497569, 497570, 497571, 497572, 497573, 497575 - Let Marefia (0939N 3946E): MNHN:
1885-189 - Melka Sadi (0915N 4010E): ROM: 72052 - Omar limestone cave, S of (0654N 4048E): BMNH: 1972.207 Poi, 2 mi N (0450N 3550E): USNM: 548508 - Sidon (0545N 3950E): BMNH: 1976.794, 1976.799.
Kenya:
Alamer (0138N 3546E): ROM: 40195, 40256 - Guaso Nyiro (0035N 3732E): BMNH: 1913.10.18.10 - Katilo: BMNH:
1979.937, 1979.942 - Kongelai (0128N 3502E, 1350 m): FMNH: 152290 - Koran Badas (0121S 4029E): ROM: 36223,
36224 - Lake Magadi, near (ca. 0152S 3617E): USNM: 308738, 308739, 308740, 308741 - Magadi (0153S 3618E):
ROM: 71100, 71101, 71102; WNMU: 3064 - Magadi (0153S 3618E, 595 m): FMNH: 152289 - Masabubu (0112S
4001E): AMNH: 187268 - Nakuchett (0146N 3507E): USNM: 436487 - Oleibortoto river (0150S 3600E): BMNH:
1975.2407 - Sigor (0128N 3528E): CM: 102024, 102025; ROM: 36219, 36220, 40250, 40251, 40257 - Sigor, 2 mi S
(0128N 3528E): FMNH: 152293; WNMU: 3324, 3349 - Sigor, 2 mi S (0128N 3528E, 1006 m): FMNH: 152291, 152292,
152294 - Wei Wei river (0128N 3531E): BMNH: 1975.2405, 1975.2406, 1975.2815, 1975.2822, 1975.2825,
1975.2827, 1975.2883; CM: 102032, 102033, 102034, 102035, 102040, 102041, 102042, 102043; ROM: 38262,
38263, 40200.
Somalia:
Afgoi (0207N 4502E): MZUF: 2074, 2075, 3037 - Bulo Burti (0351N 4534E): CM: 85120, 85122, 85124, 85125, 85126,
85603, 85608, 85609, 85610, 85613, 85615, 85622, 85623, 85624, 85625, 85626, 85627, 85629, 85631, 85632,
85634, 85636, 85637, 85638, 85640 - Dowa: BMNH: 1972.4151 - Genale (0148N 4442E): MZUF: 2041, 2044, 2079,
2082 - Giohar (0157N 4450E): MZUF: 5457, 5517, 5714 - Libsoma farm (0205N 4458E): CM: 85108, 85109, 85110,
85111, 85114, 85115, 85116, 85118, 85599, 85600, 85601, 85602 - Snai Sugar Plantation (0246N 4531E): CM:
85127, 85128, 85659, 85661, 85663, 85666, 85667, 85673, 85675, 85677, 85678, 85679, 85680, 85681, 85687,
85689, 85693, 85694, 85696, 85697, 85698, 85699, 85700, 85706, 85707, 85708, 85714, 85715, 85716, 85720,
85722, 85724, 85726, 85727, 85732, 85734, 85736, 85738, 85740, 85744, 85745, 85748, 85749, 85750, 85754,
85755, 85756, 85760, 85761, 85762, 85763, 85764, 85765, 85766, 85804, 85808 - Somalia: MZUF: 9948 - Villabruzzi
[=Villa del dottore Abruzzi] (0248N 4330E): MZUF: 2733, 2734.
Tanzania:
Natron, W side lake (0225S 3600E): BMNH: 1975.2403, 1975.2404.
Uganda:
Amudat (0158N 3457E): USNM: 436488, 436489.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
(034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 48661, 48732, 48733, 48734, 48735, 48736, 48737, 48738, 48739, 48740,
48741, 48742, 48743, 48744, 48745, 48746, 48747, 48748, 48749, 48750 - Albertville (055600S 291200E): RBINS:
9065, 9066 - Congo da Lemba (054200S 130400E): RMCA: 408a - Faradje (034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH:
49200, 49201, 49202, 49204 - Irumu (012700N 295200E, 841 m): AMNH: 82375 - Kakonda (055000S 284200E, 800
m): AMNH: 118866, 118867 - Lake Kivu (020000S 291000E): AMNH: 82376, 82377 - Luofu (003700S 290700E, 1809
m): AMNH: 82378 - Moba Tanganika (070400S 294500E): RMCA: 26271, 26272.
Ethiopia:
Abore (0440N 3645E): SMNS: 29896 - Awash: BMNH: 1939.1345 - Bahadu (101135N 403708E): BMNH: 1971.2427;
ZMA: 17.344 - East Shore: BMNH: 1971.2420, 1971.2421, 1971.2422, 1971.2425 - Jarra (0730N 4037E, 2025 m):
ROM: 71815, 71822, 71837, 71838, 71839, 71841, 71846, 71850, 71857, 71868, 71886, 71898, 71900 - Koka (0827N
3906E): CM: 74196, 74198, 74199, 74200, 74207, 74212, 74219, 74220 - Melka Were (0919N 4007E, 810 m): ROM:
71990, 72046 - Shoa: BMNH: 1909.1.4.6.
Kenya:
Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E): RMCA: 5126, 5127 - Elgon Forest (0058N 3440E, 1951 m): ROM: 37248, 37254 Guaso Nyiro River: LACM: 51430, 51432, 51433, 51434, 51437, 51438, 51439, 51440 - Isiolo (002100N 373500E):
LACM: 31769 - Kaimosi (0008S 3447E): MCZ: 32939 - Kanyangaren: ZMA: 19.834, 19.835 - Kazita River (001558S
774
ISSN 1990-6471
380011E): MCZ: 16083 - Kerio Valley (004500N 353500E): LACM: 31752, 31754 - Kinna (001900N 381200E): LACM:
45640, 45641, 45642, 45643, 45644 - Kinna (0019N 3812E, 457 m): ROM: 71078, 71079, 71080, 71081, 71082,
71083, 71084, 71085, 71090, 71091 - Kongelai (0128N 3502E, 1350 m): ROM: 38306, 40198 - Kongelai Escarpment,
Tambala Falls (2134m): ROM: 40199 - Lake Magadi, near (ca. 0152S 3617E): USNM: 308737 - Magadi, near
(015400S 361700E, 2000 ft): CAS: 11906, 11907 - Mitunbur (012100N 350300E, 1219 m): ROM: 38252 - Morok River
(002028N 353756E, 1372 m): ROM: 75418, 75419, 75423, 75431, 75432, 75433, 75434, 75435 - Mount Nyiro: LACM:
51318 - Mount Nyiru (014400N 360900E): ROM: 73384, 73385, 73388, 73389, 73390, 73391, 73392, 73393 - NE
base along the Wei Wei River: LACM: 36477, 36478, 36479, 36480, 36481, 36482, 36483, 36484, 36485, 36486,
36487, 36488, 36489, 36490, 36491, 36492, 36493, 36494, 36495, 36496, 36497, 36498, 36499, 36500, 36501 Ng'enyi (0210N 3648E): KU: 151334 - Nguruman Escarpment (0145S 3602E, 610 m): ROM: 71348, 71349, 71350,
71351, 71352, 71353, 71354, 71355, 71356, 71357, 71358, 71359, 71360, 71361, 71392, 71393 - Poi, 2 mi N (0045N
3550E, 1524 m): USNM: 548507, 548528, 548529, 548530 - River Olebortoto: BMNH: 1975.2408, 1975.2409 - Sebaki
river: RMCA: 2095b - Sigor (0128N 3528E): ROM: 36218, 36221, 36222 - Sigor (0128N 3528E, 750 m): ROM: 38264,
38265, 38340, 40252, 40253, 40254, 40255, 40285, 40286 - Sigor (012900N 352800E): LACM: 51431, 51435 - Solai
Valley (0003N 3609E, 1950 m): ROM: 66316, 66317, 66318, 66341, 66343 - Suam River, Korau (0306N 3606E, 609
m): ROM: 66049 - Suam River, Korau (0306N 3606E, 610 m): ROM: 66051, 66052, 66053 - Suam River, Korau
(0306N 3606E, 914 m): ROM: 66050 - Turkwell Gorge (0154N 3522E): ROM: 73312 - Turkwell Gorge (0154N 3522E,
930 m): ROM: 65507, 65508.
Malawi:
Cape Maclear (140100S 345100E): CM: 409758, 409759, 409760, 409761, 409762 - Chintheche (110500S 340100E):
RMCA: 95.003-M-0003 - Chinunka, 1.6 km SE (0939S 3323E, 1210 m): FMNH: 196611, 196612, 196613 Dzalanyama Forest Reserve (1418S 3329E): FMNH: 192057 - Kausi (1438S 3515E): MCZ: 43763 - Kota Kota
(125500S 341800E, 471 m): AMNH: 161854, 161855, 161859 - Tinyade Estate (1552S 3535E, 815 m): FMNH:
192228.
Nigeria:
Ibadan University College (072316N 035347E, 237 m): AMNH: 204296.
Sudan:
Jebel Maba: BMNH: 1908.4.17.2, 1908.4.17.3.
Tanzania:
(0535.400S 3913.800E): USNM: 14536 - (065000S 365900E, 572 m): AMNH: 55542, 55543 - Arusha (0335S
3720E): ROM: 69201 - Arusha National Park (031500S 364500E): AMNH: 268458, 268459, 268460 - Bagamoyo
(062600S 385400E): BMNH: 1890.6.8.12, 1990.6.8.12, 1990.6.8.13 - Dar es Salaam (064800S 391700E): BMNH:
1922.717.22, 1922.717.23; ZMA: 22.236, 22.237 - Igalula (053800S 323800E): HZM: 25.29.73 - Kawe (041800S
330300E): LACM: 31759, 40338 - Kibebe farms (0747S 3545E, 1550 m): FMNH: 171299 - Kilosa (065000S
365900E): HZM: 24.2779 - Kilosa (0651S 3659E): FMNH: 29430 - Kissaki (072800S 373600E): BMNH: 1921.12.4.1 Lake Natron: BMNH: 1975.2402 - Mbeya: BMNH: 1968.73 - Morogoro (0648S 3740E): BMNH: 1902.4.1.1.10,
1922.7.17.11, 1922.7.17.15, 1922.7.17.21 - Morogoro (0648S 3740E, 560 m): MCZ: 22775 - Mwaya (0842S 3630E):
MCZ: 26216, 26219 - Mweru River: MCZ: 8265 - Tanga (050400S 390600E): LACM: 31753, 31755, 31756, 31757 Tanga (050400S 390600E, 0 m): ROM: 68474, 77992, 77993, 77994, 77995, 77996, 77997, 77998, 77999, 78000;
USNM: 351180 - Turiani (0610S 3738E, 914 m): FMNH: 77488 - Ujiji (0454S 2941E): MCZ: 26707 - University of Dar
es Salaam (064800S 391700E): FMNH: 164081, 164082, 164083 - Zanzibar (061000S 392000E): BMNH:
1979.9.12.4; RBINS: 1878 - Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): BMNH: 1879.9.12.4 (Type Epomophorus minor).
Uganda:
Nyabyeya Forestry College, 0.5 km SE (ca. 0141N 3132E): MCZ: 62438.
Zambia:
(133000S 321000E): AMNH: 207411 - Escape Farm: NMZL: 2897 - Jumbe (131700S 320500E, 710 m): AMNH:
207412 - Lukusuzi-NP (1258S 3232E): NMZL: 2895, 2896 - Nsadzu: BMNH: 1937.12.8.2 - Sumbu: NMZL: 2952,
2953, 2954.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
"Africa":
: RBINS: 6939 - Isavo swamp: BMNH: 1916.1.15.2 - Unknown locality: BMNH: 1849.8.16.6; TM: 31753.
Angola:
: BMNH: 1866.1.20.6; USNM: 123306 - (1125S 1709E, 1492 m): AMNH: 85519, 88070, 88075, 88078 - Benguela
(123435.58S 132419.98E): ZMB: 4240, 4240a - Cabuta (09.88S 14.88E): IICA: 6574 - Calulo, 40 km E (1001S
1520E): YPM: 175 - Campale [= Kapala] (10.63S 17.63E): IICA: 1122 - Canzele (08.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 81720,
81721, 81722, 81723 - Cassai (1040S 2110E): HZM: 15.4236 - Chinchoxo (ca. 0504S 1202E): ZMB: 4801, 9974,
9976, 9977 - Dando (11.13S 17.38E): IICA: 1394, 159024 - Dondo (0940S 1430E): BMNH: 1909.10.1.6, 1909.10.1.7,
1909.10.1.8 - Dundo (07.38S 20.88E): FMNH: 84051 - Dundo (0722S 2050E, 726m): MDL: 11175, 11247, 3302,
5006, 5035, 5038, 5038a, 5044, 5045, 5046, 5048, 5049, 5050, 5051, 5052, 5053, 5054, 5055, 5056, 5057, 5058,
5061, 5063, 5064, 5067, 5074, 5179, 5182a, 5182b, 5184a, 5184b, 5196, 5197, 5198a, 5198b, 5198c, 5213, 5213bis,
5221, 5230, 5263a, 5263b, 5264, 5538, 5588, 5799, 5837, 5873a, 5873b - Dundo (0724S 2047E): FMNH: 66436,
66437, 66438, 66439, 66440, 66441, 66442, 66443, 66444, 66445, 66446, 66447, 66448, 93299, 93300, 93301 Dundo Lundo (0722S 2050E): BMNH: 1963.1015, 1963.1017, 1963.1019, 1963.1023, 1967.1240 - Duque de
Bragança (0855S 1610E): BMNH: 1904.4.9.6 - Duque de Braganca [= Calandula] (09.13S 15.88E): FMNH: 81725 Duque de Braganca, 25 km N, 15 km E (0852S 1605E): FMNH: 81724 - Gabela, 30 km S (1107S 1422E): FMNH:
84020 - Huila (15.13S 13.63E): FMNH: 84048, 84049, 84050 - Luhanda (09.38S 17.13E): FMNH: 81606 - Malange [=
Malanje] (ca. 1115S 1701E): ZMB: 9969, 9970, 9971 - Massano de Amorim (12.38S 15.13E): IICA: 8484 - Missongue,
near Cuanza R. (10.38S 16.38E): IICA: 6825 - Moco, mount (1230S 1510E): FMNH: 83589, 84031 - Monte Soque
(12.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 84023, 84024, 84025, 84026, 84027, 84028, 84029, 84032 - Mulundo (11.38S 17.63E):
IICA: 1157 - Mussende (10.63S 16.13E): IICA: 6711 - Nóqui (055230S 132556E): FMNH: 153495, 153496, 153497,
81712, 81713, 81714, 81715, 81716, 81717, 81718, 81719 - Quela, 5 km N (0913S 1705E): FMNH: 81607, 81608 Quimbango (10.88S 17.63E): IICA: 1312 - Sa da Bandeira [= Lubango] (14.88S 13.38E): IICA: 2038.
Burundi:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
775
Giserama Colline (025027S 292507E, 2045 m): FMNH: 148972 - Mumushwizi Valley (0355S 2935E, 1880 m): FMNH:
155942.
Cameroon:
Batanga: USNM: 114688.
Congo:
Pointe-Noire (044741S 115046E, 1 m): AMNH: 120266.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
(055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 207736, 207737, 207738 - Banana (055800S 122700E): RMCA: 13303, 13304,
6539, 6540, 6541 - Banana (0558S 1227E): SMF: 2510 - Banana or Netonna: SMF: 2511, 2512 - Bas Congo
(050000S 150000E): RMCA: 73 - Biakabomba (062700S 210200E): RMCA: 79.032-M-0019 - Bokungu (004500S
222500E): RMCA: 18844b - Boma (050500S 130300E): RMCA: 12125a, 12125b, 12125c, 12125d, 12127j, 12127k,
12127l, 12127m, 12251, 12252, 12253, 12254, 12255, 12256, 13705, 13706, 13946, 13948, 13949, 13950, 13952,
13953, 13955, 13956, 13957, 13958, 14182, 16204, 16205, 16261, 20177, 20178, 2484a, 2484b, 6532, 6538 Byonga (032100S 280800E): RMCA: 33285 - Cape Lopez (030700S 284300E): AMNH: 48662 - Congo da Lemba
(054200S 130400E): RMCA: 409 - Idjwi (020000S 290100E): RMCA: 33625 - Kamueshi (061200S 212600E): RMCA:
79.032-M-0018 - Kanzenze (10.48S 25.22E): RBINS: 13280 - Lubondai Tshimbulu (060300S 223900E): RMCA:
22819, 22820 - Lubumbashi (114100S 272800E): RMCA: 16209 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 31550,
31554, 32378, 32387, 32650, 32651, 32661, 32662, 33407, 33408, 33409, 33410, 33644, 34405a, 35609, 7537,
7538, 7539, 7540 - Luluabourg (055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 206843 - Luluabourg [=Kananga] (0553S 2226E):
MNHN: 1960-3859, 1960-3860 - Moanda (055500S 122400E): RMCA: 6533, 6534, 6535, 6536, 6537, 7290 - Mulongo
(075100S 270100E): RMCA: 10515, 10517 - Mungamba (052800S 183500E): RMCA: 83.025-M-0005 - Ndemba
(050300S 221600E): RMCA: 77.038-M-0002, 77.038-M-0003 - St. Jos (055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 86251,
86252, 86255, 86256, 86258, 86259 - Tshibashi (050500S 222500E): RMCA: 76.015-M-0002, 76.015-M-0003,
76.015-M-0004, 76.015-M-0005, 76.015-M-0006 - Tshikapa (062800S 204800E): RMCA: 16231 - Washiha Forest
(0160S 2904E, 1500 m): FMNH: 171630, 171717.
Equatorial Guinea:
Ekododo (ca. 0056N 0958E): ZMB: 67088 - Obamicu (0115N 1102E, 539 m): YPM: 14563.
Ethiopia:
Abyssinia: BMNH: 1849.8.16.5.
Gabon:
: BMNH: 1880.6.7.4 - Anguanamo (ca. 015508S 092721E): USNM: 220871, 220917 - Cape Lopez (0036S 0845E):
USNM: 220872, 220873, 220874, 220875, 220876, 220877, 220878, 220879, 220880, 220881, 220882, 220883,
220884, 220885, 220886, 220887, 220888, 220889, 220890, 220891, 220892, 220918, 220919, 220920, 220921,
220922, 220923, 220924, 220925, 220926, 220927, 220928, 220929, 220930, 220931, 220932, 220933, 220934,
220935, 220936, 220937, 220938, 220939, 220940, 220941, 220942, 220943, 220944, 220945, 220946, 220947,
220948, 220949, 220950, 220951, 220952, 220953, 220954, 220955, 220956, 220957, 220958, 220959, 220960,
220961, 220962, 220963, 220964, 220965, 220966, 220967, 220968, 220969, 220970, 220971, 220972, 220973,
220974, 220975, 220976, 220977, 220978, 220979, 220980, 220981, 220982, 220983, 220984, 220985, 220986,
220987 - Omboue (0138S 0920E): USNM: 218490, 218950, 218951, 218952, 218953, 218954, 218955, 218956,
218957, 218958, 218959, 218960, 218961, 218962, 218963, 218964, 218965, 218966, 218967, 218968, 218969,
218970, 218971, 218972, 218973, 218974, 218975, 218976, 218977, 218978, 219070, 219071, 219072, 219073,
219074, 219075, 219076, 219077, 219078, 219079, 219080, 219081, 219082, 220869, 220893, 220898 - Port Gentile
(0043S 0847E, 1 m): FMNH: 73813, 73814, 73815, 73816, 73817.
Ghana:
Accra (0533N 0013W): ZMB: 4786.
Kenya:
: ROM: 73318, 73319; USNM: 350801 - (001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 50457, 50468, 50472, 50478, 50490,
50515, 50516, 50517, 50518, 50521, 50522, 50523, 50547, 65991, 65992, 65999, 77970, 81301; USNM: 350808 (0118S 3649E): FMNH: 152295, 152296, 152297; ROM: 81196 - (0118S 3649E, 1728 m): FMNH: 152300; ROM:
59262, 59263, 59264 - (021100S 374300E): AMNH: 237323 - (0246S 4008E): BMNH: 1975.2411 - (0314S 4005E):
BMNH: 1901.5.1.1; CM: 39924, 39925; USNM: 301519 - (0323S 3742E): CM: 102049 - (0338S 3951E): CAS: 12549;
ROM: 36225; USNM: 350815 - (0414S 3934E): MCZ: 59743, 59757, 59799 - (1707 m): USNM: 350803, 350806 Athi river, 6 mi S (ca. 0259S 3831E): USNM: 436386 - Cherangany (0059N 3513E, 1890 m): FMNH: 152313 - Diani
(041619S 393408E): ROM: 73567, 73568, 73569, 73570, 73571, 73572, 73573, 73574, 73575, 73576, 73577 - Diani
Beach, 10 km S (0420S 3932E): SMF: 57521 - Donyo Sabuk (0420S 3932E): ROM: 63882 - Fort Hall (0042S 3740E):
BMNH: 1904.2.4.1 - Garsen, 6 mi E (ca. 0130S 4000E, 100 ft): AMNH: 206675 - Ikuywa river bridge (0013N 3455E):
CM: 97839 - Inyokomi: RMNH: 27097 - Kabete (0117S 3650E): MCZ: 22772 - Kakamega (0017N 3447E): CU: 19569,
19570, 19571; USNM: 351203 - Kakamega forest (0016N 3453E): USNM: 350807 - Kakamega forest station (0014N
3452E): FMNH: 152317 - Kakamega Forest Station, 1 mi NE (0017N 3447E): FMNH: 152315, 152316 - Kakamega, 5
km S, 16 km E (0014N 3454E): CM: 102090 - Kalama (013100S 371600E): ROM: 71427 - Kamuuani (ca. 0131S
3716E): CU: 14731 - Kapenguria (011400N 350700E, 2134 m): FMNH: 152314; ROM: 40284 - Kapenguria (0115N
3507E, 2134 m): ROM: 40283 - Karen (0120S 3644E): BMNH: 1975.2836; USNM: 436383, 436384, 436385 - Karen
(0120S 3644E, 1829 m): FMNH: 152298, 152299; ROM: 81202 - Karura forest (0114S 3650E, 1828 m): KU: 41116 Kathekani (0237S 3809E): CM: 102067, 102071 - Kenya: HZM: 28.8619 - Kiambu (011000S 365000E, 6000 ft): CAS:
12196 - Kiambu, 4 mi [=6 km] NW (0110S 3650E): ROM: 68104, 68149, 68150 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E): HZM:
33.13252; RMNH: 27115, 27116, 27118, 27119; USNM: 436387, 436391, 436404 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E, 945 m):
USNM: 436388, 436389, 436390, 436392, 436393 - Kibwesi (0225S 3758E, 1000 m): ZMB: 53898 - Kibwezi
(022500S 375800E, 913 m): USNM: 436395, 436396, 436400, 436401, 436402 - Kibwezi (0225S 3758E): USNM:
436397, 436398, 436399, 436403 - Kichaka Simba (042057S 392133E): CU: 13767, 13768, 13769, 13770 Kikambala (0350S 3948E): SMF: 67646 - Kilifi, 2 mi W (0338S 3951E): FMNH: 152304, 152305, 152306, 152307;
WNMU: 1713 - Kilifi, near (033800S 395100E): FMNH: 152302 - Kitale (010100N 350000E): ROM: 65811, 65812 Kitale (010100N 350000E, 1896 m): USNM: 436407, 436408, 436409 - Kitale (0101N 3501E): USNM: 436405,
436406, 436410, 436411, 436412, 436413, 436414, 436415, 436416 - Kitale area (0101N 3501E): ROM: 65829 Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1830-2134 m): USNM: 351201, 351202 - Kitale, 7 mi E (0102N 3500E): USNM:
350813 - Kitui (0122S 3801E, 3 500 ft): ZMB: 5381 - Kiu (0154S 3710E): RMNH: 27111; ROM: 38369, 38371, 38374,
38375, 38377 - Kiuu (0036S 3709E, 1308 m): ROM: 38372, 38373, 38376 - Kongelai (0128N 3502E): BMNH:
776
ISSN 1990-6471
1975.2413 - Kongelai, 3 mi S (0128N 3501E, 1372 m): USNM: 436418 - Konza area (014500S 370700E): CU: 13686 Kunumara Conference Center (0352S 3940E): MVZ: 174554 - Kwale district, Shimba Hills (040100S 390300E):
RMCA: 35254, 35255, 35256, 35257, 35261 - Langata forest (0124S 3646E): ROM: 36226 - Luazomela (0029N
3740E): NRM: A58 0834 - Makere (012055S 400019E, 80 m): AMNH: 206676, 206677, 206678, 206679, 206680,
206681 - Makindu (0217S 3749E): ROM: 63803, 63804 - Malindi (031300S 400700E, 0 m): AMNH: 187270, 187271,
187272, 187273, 187274, 187275, 187276, 187277, 187278, 187279, 187280, 187281, 187282, 187283, 187284,
187285, 187286, 187287 - Mara River (0100S 3500E, 1219 m): ROM: 68434 - Masabubu (011247S 400103E, 93 m):
AMNH: 187266, 187267, 187269 - Masabubu, 0.5 mi E (ca. 0112S 4001E, 225 ft): AMNH: 187264, 187265 - Massai
Mara reserve (0126S 3511E): FMNH: 123794 - Moana Marine Station (0418S 3935E): MCZ: 59744, 59745, 59746,
59747, 59748, 59749, 59750, 59751, 59752, 59753, 59754, 59755, 59756 - Moane (0418S 3935E): CM: 97829,
97830, 97832, 97833, 97835 - Mombas [=Mombassa] (0403S 3940E): ZMB: 11379, 5081, 5428 (Paralectotype
Ep[omophorus (Epomophorus)] neumanni), 9967 (Lectotype Ep[omophorus (Epomophorus)] neumanni) - Mombasa
(040300S 394000E, 0 m): AMNH: 82524, 82525 - Mombassa (0404S 3940E): SMF: 24279 - Mount Elgon, E face (ca.
0108N 3433E, 1920 m): ROM: 56280 - Mtito Andei (0240S 3810E): USNM: 436394 - Mukanda Stream: ROM: 76552 Muumandu (0135S 3721E): RMNH: 27098, 27246, 27247, 27248, 27250, 27251, 27253, 27254, 32069 - Nairobi
(011700S 364900E, 1728 m): AMNH: 82362 - Nairobi area (011700S 364900E): ROM: 41790, 41795 - Naivasha, 24
km E (0044S 3639E): ROM: 73382, 73383 - Naivasha, lake (ca. 0044S 3626E, 6000 ft): ROM: 66234 - Nakuru, 2 mi S
(0018S 3601E): USNM: 436417 - Nakuru, 2 mi S (0018S 3601E, 1920 m): USNM: 436419 - Namanga (ca. 023303S
364658E): HZM: 3.1384 - Nambale, 10 mi [= 16 km] N (0036N 3415E): CAS: 24663 - Ngaranyiru (001900S 365400E,
2134 m): ROM: 71118, 71119, 71120, 71121, 71122 - Ngong (012200S 363900E): ROM: 91152; USNM: 350805 Ngong Hills (0122S 3640E): USNM: 350802, 350804 - Nguruman Escarpment (0145S 3602E, 610 m): ROM: 71367,
71368, 71369, 71370, 71371, 71387, 71388 - Nyeri (0026S 3656E): HZM: ? - Ol Donyo Sapuk, mount (010800S
371800E): FMNH: 152311, 152312 - Oleibortoto river (0150S 3600E): BMNH: 1975.2414, 1975.2415 - Port Reitz
(0403S 3937E): BMNH: 1962.35 - Ruaraka (0114S 3653E): SMF: 48663, 48664, 48666, 48667, 48668 - Sebaki river:
RMCA: 2095a - Shell BM Camp (0231S 4031E): ROM: 71250, 71260 - Shimba Hills (041100S 392700E): ROM:
36698, 41785, 41786, 41788, 41789, 41791, 41792, 41793, 41794, 41796, 41797, 85742 - Shimba Hills National
Preserve (0414S 3925E): MCZ: 59866, 59867 - Shimba hills, Lukore area (0413S 3925E): CU: 13590, 13593, 21178;
RMNH: 32065 - Shimba Hills, Mukanda river (0410S 3927E): CU: 13766; RMNH: 27100, 27103, 27104, 27108 Shimba Hills-NR (0414S 3925E): CM: 102046, 97822; MWSU: 7493; RMNH: 27101, 27107, 27109, 32064; ROM:
41787 - Shimoni (043900S 392300E, 0 m): FMNH: 152303; USNM: 350814 - Sokoke forest (0318S 4001E): WNMU:
1310, 1352 - Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E, 200 ft): FMNH: 152308, 152309, 152310 - Solai Valley (0003N
3609E, 1950 m): ROM: 66319, 66342 - Songhor (0003S 3514E): HZM: 8.3061 - Taita (0320S 3820E): SMNS: 2890;
USNM: 182653 - Takaungu (0341S 3951E): ROM: 36227; ZMB: 54364, 54366, 54367 (Paralectotype Ep[omophorus
(Epomophorus)] neumanni) - Takaungu (0341S 3951E, 5 m): FMNH: 152301 - Talek Gate (0126S 3513E): CM:
102072, 102073, 102074, 102077, 102078, 102079, 102080, 102083, 102084, 102085 - Talek Gate, 4.3 km NW
(0123S 3453E, 1530 m): FMNH: 123792, 123793, 123795, 123796 - Tana River (023149S 403126E, 600 ft): AMNH:
206671, 206672, 206673, 206674 - Taveta (0323S 3740E): MCZ: 21753, 21754 - Taveta Sisal Estate (0325S 3739E):
CM: 102063, 102065 - Thika road (ca. 2552N 3019E): AMNH: 237321, 237322 - Tiwi (0414S 3935E): ROM: 59265,
59266 - Tiwi, NW of (0414S 3934E): CM: 97825, 97826 - University of Nairobi (011700S 364900E): MVZ: 137005,
137006, 137007, 137008, 137009, 137010, 137011, 137012, 137013, 137014, 137015, 137016, 137017, 137018,
137019, 137020, 137021, 137022, 137023, 137024, 137025, 137026, 137027, 137028, 137029, 137030, 137031,
137032, 137033, 137034, 137035, 137036, 137037, 137038, 137039, 137040, 137041 - Ushindo [=Ushingo] (0247S
3940E): ZMB: 67056 - Utwani Forest Reserve (022200S 403000E, 100 ft): AMNH: 206682, 206683, 206684 - Vasco
de Gama Point (0317S 4007E): HZM: 6.2489 - Waa (041012S 393610E): ROM: 79672 - Watamu (0323S 4000E):
ROM: 79673 - Yala river (0006N 3432E): NRM: A58 0897.
Malawi:
10 Mulunguzi Road (1523S 3519E): ZMA: 26.121, 26.122, 26.123, 26.124, 26.125, 26.126, 26.127, 26.128 - btw
Blantyre and Zomba: ZMA: 26.136 - Cape Maclear, Golden Sands Camp (1358S 3449E, 480m): ZMA: 26.135 Chinunka, 1.6 km SE (0939S 3323E, 1210 m): FMNH: 196610 - Chipeni Farm (1524S 3525E, 750m): ZMA: 26.129,
26.130 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E): BMNH: 1922.12.17.2 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E, 42 m): KU: 79277 - Chongoni
Forest Reserve (141807S 341322E): FMNH: 192058, 192059 - Likabula mission (1557S 3524E): TM: 41784 - Likabula
R, Mulanje (15.92S 35.67E, 1200 m): MVZ: 220872 - Likabula river (1555S 3540E): HZM: 35.15142 - MacLear, cape
(1358S 3449E): CM: 40971 - Misuku Hills, Misuku Mission (= Mzedi) (1547S 3506E, ca. 1500m): ZMA: 26.137 Misuku-Mughese Mission (= Mugesse, Misuku) (0940S 3332E, 1500m): NHMZ: V2197/63683 - Mulanje (15.93S
35.62E): KM: 11771 - Mwalingo (0940S 3332E, 1460 m): FMNH: 196175, 196176, 196177, 196604, 196605, 196606,
196607, 196608, 196609 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1420 m): MVZ: 220858, 220859, 220860, 220861,
220862, 220863, 220864, 220865, 220866, 220867, 220868, 220869, 220870, 220871 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve
(1323S 3400E, 1541 m): FMNH: 192060, 192061, 192062, 192063, 192064, 192065, 192066 - Ntchisi Forestry
Resthouse (1323S 3400E, 1500m): ZMA: 26.132, 26.133, 26.134 - Thyolo (16.12S 35.08E): CM: 6375 - Wilindi Forest
(0942S 3329E, 1900m): NMZL: 3224, 3225, 3226, 3227 - Zoa Tea Estate (1614S 3512E, 800m): NMMB: 74ROM914,
74ROM917, 74ROM936 - Zomba plateau, foot of (1523S 3519E): ZMA: 26.131 - Zomba town (1523S 3519E): BMNH:
1936.4.16.1.
Mozambique:
(212612S 335101E): AMNH: 245137, 245138 - (255645S 315844E): AMNH: 245139 - (ca. 1949S 3452E): HZM:
16.4237 - Balama Coutada (13.41615S 38.03745E): DNSM: 8631 - Beira (1949S 3452E): ROM: 51076, 51077,
51081, 51082, 51083, 51084, 51085, 51086, 51096, 51097, 51098, 51099, 51101, 51102 - Beira, 10 km N (ca. 1919S
3452E): USNM: 365135 - Beira, near (1950S 3451E): TM: 6208 - Buzi R. (19.92783S 33.82821E): DNSM: 8652 Chimonzo (24.92S 33.25E): DNSM: 42; USNM: 351987, 351988, 351990, 351992, 351993 - Chimonzo (2458S
3317E): USNM: 351989, 351991 - Chinizula Forest (18.97724S 35.05221E): DNSM: 8651 - Inhaca Island (26.02S
32.97E): DNSM: 43 - Inhambane (2400S 3528E): BMNH: 1907.6.2.12 - Jangamo (240644S 351905E, 18 m): USNM:
351999, 352002 - Jongamo (2406S 3519E): USNM: 352000, 352001, 352003 - Luabo (1830S 3610E): HZM: 24.5924
- Lumbo (1500S 4040E): MCZ: 22774 - Mague (1607S 3337E): TM: 14717 - Mague, new (1549S 3144E): TM: 14713,
14714, 14715, 14716, 14718 - Maputo Special Reserve (26.35534S 32.92919E): TM: 47811 - Maputo, 2 mi [= 3.2 km]
N (255755S 323521E, 100 ft): MVZ: 117088, 117089, 117090, 117091, 117092, 117093, 117094, 117973, 117974 Marromeu, Coutada 1 (18.25S 35.75E): NHMZ: 84005 - Masembeti (1349S 3452E): BMNH: 1907.6.2.9 - Massangena
(21.56S 32.96E): DNSM: 8627 - Massangena (2130S 3300E): USNM: 351986 - Massinga, 2 km S (2320S 3524E):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
777
USNM: 351995, 351996, 351997, 351998 - Moamba (253546S 321436E, 112 m): USNM: 351994 - Mount Namuli,
foothills (15.46221S 37.01918E): DNSM: 8628 - Mungari, 5 km N (1709S 3334E): USNM: 367453, 367455 - Murabue
(152428S 370430E, 1111 m): FMNH: 177089, 177209, 177210 - Naa Macha (255813S 320132E, 547 m): ROM:
41709 - Namapa (13.49489S 39.78404E): DNSM: 8650 - Panda (2404S 3444E): USNM: 352004, 352005, 352006,
352007, 352008, 352009, 352010 - Posto Inhaca (2604S 3258E): USNM: 351977, 351978, 351979, 351980, 351981,
351982, 351983, 351984, 351985 - Shupanga: BMNH: 1864.8.16.1 (Type Epomophorus macrocephalus var. unicolor)
- Tette [=Tete] (1610S 3335E, 230 m): ZMB: 10020 (Paralectotype Epomophorus crypturus) - Vila Mahado (191609S
341246E): ROM: 51072 - Zinave (2126S 3352E): MWSU: 3290, 3291, 3292, 3295, 3296, 3297.
Namibia:
Epupa Falls (1701S 1314E): TM: 16336, 16337 - Swartbooidrift (1720S 1350E): TM: 16334.
Rwanda:
Astrida (023400S 294300E): RMCA: 20496.
Somalia:
Afgoi (0207N 4502E): MZUF: 2051; USNM: 543376 - Gelib (0026N 4248E): MZUF: 2055 - Genale (0148N 4442E):
MZUF: 2020 - Giohar (0157N 4450E): MZUF: 5516 - Jamaame (0002N 4243E): CM: 85165, 85166, 85167, 85810,
85816, 85818, 85820, 85821, 85823, 85825, 85834, 85835, 85836, 85837, 85839, 85840, 85851, 85856 - Libsoma
farm (0205N 4458E): CM: 85132, 85133, 85134, 85136, 85137, 85138, 85139, 85140, 85142, 85143, 85144, 85145,
85146, 85769, 85770, 85772, 85774, 85776, 85778, 85780, 85782, 85784 - Ola Uager (0114N 4132E): MZUF: 5737 Shoonto forest (0101N 4236E): BMNH: 1987.65 - Snai Sugar Plantation (0246N 4531E): CM: 85152, 85153, 85154,
85155, 85159, 85162, 85163, 85672, 85786, 85789, 85791, 85793, 85794, 85798, 85801; TTU: 39173.
South Africa:
(33.3S 26.52E): KM: 32552 - Alice (324700S 265000E): KM: 1591, 1606 - Amanzimtoti (30.05S 30.88E): DNSM:
6913 - Barberton (2547S 3103E): TM: 1367 - Barberton, 14 km NW (2547S 3054E): CM: 40965; USNM: 468324,
468325 - Beaumont Wattle Estate (29.88S 30.57E): DNSM: 1 - Bedford (32.65S 26.18E): KM: 32572 - Berea (29.85S
31.0E): DNSM: 7234 - Bonamanzi GR (28.1S 32.3E): DNSM: 4416 - Brooklyn (2545S 2814E): TM: 41547 - Clairwood
Park (29.93S 30.97E): DNSM: 2187 - Doorndraai Dam Nature Reserve (2416S 2843E): TM: 44061 - Dukuduku Forest
Station (2818S 3213E): TM: 40390, 40391 - Durban (29.85S 31.0E): DNSM: 7239 - Durban (2950S 3055E): ROM:
41707 - Durban (295100S 310100E): SMNS: 1432 - Durban (2952S 3100E): BMNH: 1920.9.1.3; ZMB: 10016 Durban, near (2952S 3100E): AMNH: 244296, 244297 - Durban, Walnut/Commercial Rd (2950S 3100E): DNSM: 4780
- East London (33.15S 21.92E): KM: 20537 - Empisini Nature Reserve (3012S 3048E): DNSM: 5109, 5110, 5111 Emseleni NR. (28.68S 32.0E): DNSM: 2501 - Encobo (31.67S 27.98E): KM: 20540 - Eshowe (2853S 3128E): TM:
7447, 7448 - Farm "Clearwater" (3116S 3001E): TM: 41180 - Farm Greefswald 37MS, Shashi-Limpopo confluence
(2213S 2922E): TM: 20341 - Farm Malta (2359S 3150E): TM: 27559 - Farm Narina (2342S 3016E): TM: 25265, 25266
- Grahamstown (331800S 263200E): ZMB: 10014 - Grahamstown (3318S 2632E): BMNH: 1897.11.5.38,
1897.11.5.39; MCZ: 25160, 25178, 25179, 25180; USNM: 113452, 113453, 113454, 113455, 113456 - Grahamstown
District (33.13S 26.38E): SAMC: 385 - Greater St. Lucia Wetlands Park, False Bay (27.97S 32.37E): DNSM: 2253 Haenertsburg (2400S 2950E): TM: 23713 - Harold Johnson Nature Reserve (291241S 312528E): DNSM: 5534 Hectorspruit (2526S 3141E): TM: 1058, 1059, 1060, 46712 - Hella Hella Game Valley (2954S 3005E): DNSM: 6833 Hillary (29.88S 30.93E): DNSM: 11 - Hluhluwe-Umfolozi Park, Mansiya (28.08S 32.3E): DNSM: 3278 - Howick Village
(2930S 3014E): TM: 34346 - Ingwenya Farm (409 SU) (2720S 3158E, 185 m): FMNH: 195597, 195598, 195635 Kaap provincie [=Cape province]: USNM: 113451 - Kaffraria (2748S 2507E): KM: 1602 - King William's Town (32.87S
27.37E): KM: 1618; SAMC: 37069 - King William's Town (325300S 272400E): HZM: 20.4726 - King Williams Town
(325300S 272400E, 363 m): AMNH: 115818, 146783; MCZ: 37038, 37039, 37040; MSB: 47955; TTU: 36636 - King
Williamstown (3225S 2724E): CM: 89618; KM: 11538, 12605, 1616, 1623, 1626, 1629, 1632, 1635, 19170, 24180,
24183, 24186, 7969, 7970, 7972 - Kloof (29.82S 30.83E): DNSM: 6857 - Knysna (34.03S 23.05E): KM: 26318 - Kosi
Lake, Department of Health camp (2657S 3249E): TM: 40468 - Kruger NP, Levuvhu Bridge (22.42S 31.18E): KM:
31373 - Lake Sibaya Reserve Station (2721S 3243E): TM: 25752, 25753 - Levuhu hippo pool (2226S 3111E): TM:
30540, 30542 - Levuvhu Hippo Pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 34243 - Loskop Dam Nature Reserve (2525S 2920E): TM:
25403, 25407 - Loskopdam Nature Reserve (2523S 2920E): TM: 25404, 25405, 25406 - Lydenburg (2506S 3027E):
TM: 47130 - Makatini Flats (2715S 3213E): ROM: 41708 - Malelane (2527S 3130E): TM: 14058, 30040 - Malelane
(2528S 3131E): TM: 14059 - Malelane, 3 km NNE (ca. 2525S 3135E): AMNH: 257145, 257146 - Malvern (2953S
3056E): TM: 978 - Mansia Valley (2805S 3210E): TM: 40339 - Mariepskop (2441S 3054E): USNM: 384723, 384724,
384725 - Marloth Park (2522S 3147E, 210 m): FMNH: 195594, 195595, 195596 - Marone (2445S 3019E): BMNH:
1953.21 - Matafalu River: HNHM: 98.47.1 - Matukwata Dam (2241S 3057E): TM: 29927, 29941 - Montrose (29.58S
30.34E): DNSM: 5054 - Mqanduli (314900S 284500E): KM: 32574 - Munthouse, Visagie Street (2548S 2811E): TM:
29051 - Natal: SMNS: 1459 - Ndumo (265200S 321500E): ROM: 41735 - Ndumu Game Reserve (2652S 3222E): TM:
35229 - Ndumu Game Reserve (2653S 3215E): TM: 25229, 35185, 35211, 35213 - Nelspruit (252800S 305800E):
SMNS: 6726 - Nelspruit (2528S 3059E): SMNS: 17488, 5033; TM: 13950, 3831 - New Mucklenuek, 351 Rey Street
(254112S 281156E, 1274m): TM: 45125 - Ngome Forest Reserve (2748S 3126E): TM: 39132 - Ngome Forest
Reserve (275000S 312445E): TM: 39131, 39133, 39829 - Ntambanana (2836S 3144E): TM: 3027 - Oribi Gorge
Nature Reserve (3043S 3016E): TM: 34347 - Pafuri (222436S 310636E): NMB: 2823 - Pafuri (2225S 3111E): CM:
69662, 69663 - Pafuri (2225S 3115E): TM: 29833, 29834, 29840, 29841, 29842, 29867, 29868, 29869 - Pafuri area,
Mockfords Garden (2225S 3118E): AMNH: 257147, 257148 - Phinda GR, Bayete Camp (27.78S 32.31E): DNSM:
8793 - Pietermaritzburg (2937S 3023E): HZM: 2.1295; USNM: 292064 - Pigeon Valley (2952S 3100E): TM: 38679,
38680 - Pinetown (29.82S 30.87E): DNSM: 7235 - Pirie Trout hatchery (3243S 2718E): KM: 19272 - Pondoland: ZMB:
9742 - Pongola, 9 Jan Kemlaan (2722S 3136E): TM: 17373, 17374, 17376, 17377 - Pongoland (2730S 2930E): TM:
17371, 17375 - Port Elisabeth (3358S 2536E): HZM: 21.4737, 22.4738 - Port Shepstone (30.77S 30.34E): DNSM:
5052 - Port Shepstone, 48 km NE (3025S 3045E): CM: 40966, 40967, 40969 - Port St Johns (31.63S 29.55E): KM:
1596; SAMC: 5545 - Port St. Johns (3138S 2933E): TM: 1062, 1063, 982 - Pretoria (2543S 2811E): TM: 29050 Pretoria district (ca. 254225S 281346E): FMNH: 38136 - Sarnia (29.83S 30.87E): DNSM: 665 - Scottsburgh Golf
Course (301733S 304504E): TM: 38547 - Shepston Nature Reserve (2951S 3100E): TM: 38681 - Simuwana (2226S
3111E): CM: 69664 - Skukuza (245900S 313600E, 240 m): AMNH: 257149 - Soutpansberg (2300S 2940E): BMNH:
1909.3.2.4 - St Lucia Village (28.38S 32.42E): DNSM: 1097 - St. George's Park (3358S 2535E): MVZ: 117095,
117096, 117097, 117098 - St. Lucia (2816S 3229E): TM: 38274, 40433 - Stainbank NR (29.92S 30.93E): DNSM: 3666
- Steynsdorp (2609S 3059E): TM: 1636 - Stokenstrom (303600S 252400E, 1307 m): AMNH: 185379 - The Downs
(2408S 3011E): TM: 25603, 27561 - Town Bush (29.55S 30.35E): DNSM: 5691 - Tshaneni (2737S 3204E): BMNH:
778
ISSN 1990-6471
1973.489 - Tugela river (2900S 3030E): NRM: A59 1042, A60 2040 - Twin Streams (28.95S 31.77E): DNSM: 48 Tzaneen (2350S 3010E): TM: 13536 - Tzaneen Estate (2348S 3010E): TM: 980, 981 - Umdoni Caravan Park (3024S
3041E): TM: 43853 - Umkomaas (30.2S 30.8E): DNSM: 3494 - Umkomaas (301200S 304800E): ZMA: 21.156,
21.157, 21.158, 21.159 - Umtata (31.6S 28.75E): SAMC: 13351 - Umteriumi: USNM: 198679 - Umzumbi M.S.
(303400S 302600E): CU: 13162 - Umzumgwenya Nature Reserve: AMNH: 232027 - Umzumgwenya Nature Reserve
(2908S 3124E): TTU: 40969 - Uvongo (3050S 3025E): WNMU: 6023, 6024, 6027, 6028, 6043, 6044, 6046, 6047,
6053, 6054, 6055, 6056, 6057, 6059 - Uvongo Beach (3050S 3025E): FMNH: 152318, 152319, 152320, 152321,
152322, 152323, 152324, 152325, 152326, 152327, 152328, 152329, 152330, 152331, 152332, 152333, 152334,
152335, 152336, 152337, 152338, 152339, 152340, 152341, 152342, 152343, 152344, 152345, 152346 - van
Staaden River Pass, 26 mi W. Port Elizabeth (335400S 251200E): AMNH: 168100, 168101 - Vhembi,junction of
Shashe and Limpopo (2226S 2922E): TM: 40101 - Waterfall: HNHM: 2001.6.1 - Weenen (2851S 3005E): TM: 4920 Westville (29.83S 30.93E): DNSM: 2196 - Witrivier, 11 mi W (2518S 3103E): USNM: 381537 - Zwelitsha (32.72S
27.29E): KM: 32549.
South Sudan:
Gilo (0402N 3251E): SMNS: 31357 - Talanga forest (0400N 3244E): SMNS: 29854.
Swaziland:
Bar Circle Ranches (2641S 3153E): TM: 45554 - Dinedor Ranch (2622S 3134E): TM: 45636, 45637 - Franson
Christian High (2712S 3124E): TM: 45638 - Hlatikulu (2658S 3119E, 1114 m): ROM: 51103, 51104, 51105, 51106,
51107 - Kwaluseni (2629S 3118E): TM: 45269, 45270 - Mbabane (2620S 3108E): TM: 25696, 25697 - Mlawula
Estates [= Mlawula NR] (26.19S 32.01E): DNSM: 52 - Mlawula NR (26.19S 32.01E): DNSM: 5847 - Our Lady of
Sorrows (2716S 3132E): TM: 45640 - Rosecraft (2638S 3117E): TM: 47708 - Sandleni Primary School (2704S
3125E): TM: 45639 - St. Joseph's (2627S 3127E): TM: 45704 - Tshaneni (2559S 3143E, 321 m): ROM: 68791, 68792,
68799.
Tanzania:
: HNHM: 2005.69.19 - (0535.400S 3913.800E): MCZ: 21477, 21478; USNM: 174678 - Amani (050600S 383800E,
751 m): YPM: 2137, 2138 - Amani (0510S 3847E): BMNH: 1986.173; TM: 14016 - Amani (0510S 3847E, 1000 m):
TM: 14017 - Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E): SMF: 59546 - Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E, 1120 m): FMNH:
147215 - Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E, 1300 m): FMNH: 150051, 150399, 150400 - Ambangulu Estates (0445S
3815E): ZMB: 54593, 54595, 54662, 67064 - Arusha (0335S 3720E): ROM: 69198, 69199, 69200, 69203 - Arusha, 6
mi S (0335S 3720E, 1372 m): FMNH: 86019, 86511 - Bagamoyo (062644S 385358E): RMNH: 8695, 8696 - Bombo, 7
km S (0420S 3800E, 1100 m): FMNH: 151182 - Bulwa Tea Estate (050000S 383800E, 1000 m): FMNH: 150042,
150046, 150047 - Chita, 4.5 km W (0831S 3554E, 600 m): FMNH: 155378, 155379, 155547 - Chuaka (0523S 3947E):
BMNH: 1919.6.9.8 - Dar es Salaam (060500S 391800E): RMCA: 5072 - Dar es Salaam (0648S 3918E): FMNH:
27282, 27283; MCZ: 22769, 22770; SMNS: 3175 - Dar es Salaam (064922S 391610E): BMNH: 1922.7.17.31,
1922.7.17.34, 1922.7.17.36, 1922.7.17.38; FMNH: 27284, 27285 - Dar-es-Salaam (0648S 3918E): ZMB: 54208a,
54208b, 54208c, 54424, 67054, 67055, 9990, 9991, 9992, 9993, 9998 - East Usambara Mts, Monga Tea Estate
(050600S 383600E): FMNH: 150398 - East Usambara Mts, Monga Tea Estate (050600S 383600E, 1100 m): FMNH:
150043 - East Usambara Mts, Monga Tea Estate (050600S 383600E, 870 m): FMNH: 150041, 150044, 150045,
150048, 150049, 150050, 150393, 150396 - East Usambara Mts, Monga Tea Estate (050600S 383600E, 900 m):
FMNH: 150390, 150391, 150392, 150394, 150395, 150397, 151179, 151180, 151181, 151413 - Gibbs farm (0321S
3532E): SMF: 66944 - Gonja Maore (0415S 3803E, 575 m): FMNH: 151183, 151184, 151414, 151415 - Grumetti
(020500S 335700E): AMNH: 183931, 183932, 183933 - Ikoma (020400S 343700E, 1344 m): AMNH: 183930 - Juani
village (0759S 3947E, 10 m): FMNH: 187407 - Kihansi Airstrip (0824S 3541E): FMNH: 183102, 183103 - Kilimanjaro,
Mount (030400S 372200E, 4500 ft): USNM: 238035 - Kilombero Valley (0840S 3630E): FMNH: 182940, 182941,
182942 - Kimboza Forest Reserve (070145S 374642E): FMNH: 183258, 183259 - Kisarawe (0653S 3903E): ZFMK:
61.75, 61.76 - Kiwengwa, near (ca. 0559S 3923E, 16 m): FMNH: 198037, 198038, 198039, 198115, 198116 Kizimkazi (0628S 3928E): BMNH: 1955.176 - Kokotoni [=Mkokotoni] (0518S 3941E): ZMB: 67071, 67072 - Kotur:
ZMB: 5380, 5383 - Kwambumi Forest Reserve (0457S 3844E): FMNH: 182548 - Lake Duluti (0323S 3647E): ROM:
69186 - Lembeni (0347S 3737E): SMNS: 17485, 5974, 5978; ZFMK: 60.214, 60.215, 60.217, 60.223, 60.224, 60.225,
60.226 - Lindi (1000S 3943E): ZMB: 9252 - Liwale (0947S 3800E): BMNH: 1964.1327, 1964.1329; HZM: 25.6344 Lukoga (0900S 3700E): HZM: 13.4022 - Mafia Island (075114S 394649E): FMNH: 182501, 182502 - Malindi (0437S
3818E): ZMB: 5597 (Paralectotype Ep[omophorus (Epomophorus)] neumanni) - Matumbi (0929S 3531E, 575 m):
AMS: M.29938 - Mazumba Estate (0448S 3829E): SMF: 59544 - Mikindani (1016S 4005E): MCZ: 38840; SMF: 26930,
26962, 26963, 26964, 26966, 26968, 26970; ZFMK: 64.870, 64.871, 64.872, 64.874, 64.875; ZMB: 67053 - Misingi
(0324S 3706E): SMNS: 4519 - Morogoro (0648S 3740E, 560 m): MCZ: 22771, 22773 - Morogoro, near (ca. 0648S
3740E): YPM: 2139 - Moshi (0321S 3720E): BMNH: 1894.2.6.1 - Moshi (0321S 3720E, 820 m): ZMB: 9968
(Paralectotype Ep[omophorus (Epomophorus)] neumanni) - Muansa [=Mwanza] (0231S 3254E, 1463 m): ROM: 48596
- Mulenge Forest (0725S 3528E, 790 m): FMNH: 166905, 166906 - Mwanihana forest (0745S 3648E): SMF: 58996,
66942, 66943 - Mwela (0749S 3143E): SMNS: 31435 - Mwiti Mkuu (0455S 3948E): BMNH: 1956.190 - Nashallo
(0312S 3702E): SMNS: 4167 - Ngezi Forest (0456S 3942E): FMNH: 192845 - Nkungwe Hill summit, 0.5 km NW
(0606S 2947E, 2100 m): FMNH: 177847 - Ol Donyo Sambu (0406S 3621E, 1829 m): FMNH: 86508, 86513 - Ras
Kisimani, near (ca. 0757S 3935E): FMNH: 187408 - Rondo Flat [forest] (1007S 3914E): HZM: 23.5303, 7.2900; UIA:
ABOS-16 - Ruanda farm (1033S 3456E): HZM: 38.18743 - Rubeho Mountains, Mwofomero Forest (06.83370S
36.57198E, 1900m): FMNH: 197515 - Rungwa mountains (0908S 3340E): UIA: ABOS-144, ABOS-147 - Tanga
(050400S 390600E, 0 m): FMNH: 152347, 152348; ROM: 38274, 38275, 68475, 68476, 77971, 77972, 77974, 77975,
77976, 77977, 77978, 77979, 77987, 77988, 77989, 77990, 77991; USNM: 351174, 351175, 351177, 351179 - Tanga
(0504S 3906E): USNM: 351173 - Tanzania: SMF: 25755 - Tendaguru [=Tendaguro] (0945S 3920E, 375 m): ZMB:
54196 - Tengeru (032300S 365000E): AMNH: 179288 - Tengeru (032300S 365000E, 1250 m): FMNH: 86512 Tenguru (0323S 3650E): BMNH: 1964.1316, 1964.1318, 1964.1319, 1964.1322, 1964.1323, 1964.1325 - Usa (0324S
3651E): ZFMK: 63.153 - Usa River: HNHM: 92.54.1, 98.51.1, 98.53.1 - Usangi (0342S 3740E): SMNS: 4162 - Uto
farm (0312S 3642E): ZMZ: 14343, 14344, 14345, 14346, 14348, 15545, 15588, 15589 - Vikindo [forest] (0659S
3917E, 120 m): ZMB: 9978, 9979, 9980, 9981, 9982, 9984, 9986, 9988, 9989 - Wetu (0504S 3943E): MCZ: 33145 Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): BMNH: 1909.1.4.5; ZMB: 10000, 10001, 10002, 2957, 9996.
Uganda:
Bulaganya, cave 3 mi S (ca. 0100N 3400E): BMNH: 1964.69, 1964.70 - Butandiga (0112N 3422E, 1743 m): MCZ:
31147 - Kabanyolo [mission] (0027N 3237E): CAS: 24655, 24656, 24657, 24658, 24659, 24660, 24661, 24662 -
African Chiroptera Report 2013
779
Tororo (004105N 341052E, 1185 m): CAS: 24647, 24648, 24649, 24650, 24651, 24652, 24653, 24654; ROM: 60000,
60001, 60002, 60003, 60004, 60005, 60006, 60007, 60008, 60009, 60010, 60011, 60012.
Zambia:
Abercorn [= Mbala] (08.85S 31.38E): BMNH: 1966.5412 - Ikelenge (11.23S 24.27E): NHMZ: 29854 - Jimbe Stream
(1057S 2405E): MSB: 34602 - Jumbe river (1317S 3205E): HZM: 31.11553 - Kanyale Stream (10.97S 24.12E): ROM:
73960 - Kanyale stream (1058S 2407E): AMS: M.9948; HNHM: 76.149.1; HZM: 30.11541 - Naleza (15.45S 27.33E):
CAS: 15102 - Pwira Pan (1354S 2751E): NHMZ: 20323 - Sakeji School (11.12S 24.31E): NHMZ: 30286 - Salujinga
(1058S 2407E): NHMZ: 20243, 20244 - Shupanga: BMNH: 1864.1.9.35, 1864.1.9.35*, 1864.1.9.5 - Zambezi rapids
(1059S 2401E): HZM: 18.4368.
Zimbabwe:
Bopoma River Camp, Chimanda (16.5S 31.25E): NHMZ: 84333 - Chipinga (2010S 3235E): TM: 38451 - Chirinda
Forest (20.42S 32.72E): USNM: 425264 - Chori Dam, Tokwa Ngarwe (16.75S 32.5E): NHMZ: 84325, 84326 - Haroni
Forest (20.0S 33.0E): NHMZ: 31529 - Mutare [= Umtali] (185829S 323920E): ROM: 64837, 64838 - Nyadiri R. (17.12S
32.12E): NHMZ: 32413 - Nyagui R,2 km N of Chenjerai confluence (17.37S 31.62E): NHMZ: 32404 - Retreat Farm
(2014S 3102E): ROM: 64978 - Rusito forest, Rustio River (ca. 195218S 330137E): TM: 34794, 34795 - Rusitu Forest
(20.03S 32.98E): NHMZ: 30048 - Sabi-Lundi [= Save-Runde] R Confluence (21.28S 32.38E): USNM: 470238 - SabiLundi junction (2015S 3220E): USNM: 470239 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (1810S 2813E): TM: 34892 Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R (22.15S 29.47E): DNSM: 55; NHMZ: 29929 - Umtali Old Mine (1857S 3240E): HZM:
10.3237, 11.3448, 12.3705.
Epomops Gray, 1866
Ghana:
Abetifi (0640N 0045W, 552 m): CU: 19450.
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Côte d'Ivoire:
: ZMA: 17.307 - (ca. 0633N 0501W): AMNH: 239369, 239370, 239371, 239372, 239373, 239374, 239375 Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 34994, 34995, 97.079-M-0829, 97.079-M-0830, 97.079-M-0831, 97.079M-0832 - Adiopodoumé (0519N 0408W): ORSTOM: 21.532, A8298, A8362, A8756; ZMA: 17.275; ZMB: 67010 Adzopé (0606N 0352W): ORSTOM: A9173, A9174, A9175, A9176, A9177, A9178, A9179, A9180, A9181, A9182;
ZMA: 17.295, 17.296, 17.297, 17.298, 17.299 - Ahierémou: ZMA: 17.300, 17.301, 17.302, 17.303 - Banco Forest
(0525N 0403W): USNM: 429884 - Blékoum (0612N 0331W): USNM: 429885, 429886 - Bolo (0829N 0734W): ZMA:
17.304, 17.305 - Diala: USNM: 429844 - Gueboua (0559N 0541W): ZMA: 17.273 - Guéboua (0559N 0541W):
ORSTOM: A9129 - Guitri: USNM: 467872a, 467879 - Konankoffikro (0657N 0512W): ORSTOM: 21.706, 21.713,
21.714, 21.715, 21.716, 21.718, 21.719, 21.720, 21.721, 21.722, 21.723, 21.724, 21.725; ZMA: 17.084, 17.085,
17.086, 17.087, 17.088, 17.089, 17.090, 17.091, 17.092, 17.093 - Lamto (0612N 0458W): ORSTOM: 21.539, 21.540,
21.541, 21.542, 21.543, 21.544, 21.545, 21.546, 21.548, 21.549, 21.550, 21.551, 21.552, 21.553, 21.554, 21.555,
21.556, 21.557, 21.558, 21.573, 21.584, 21.586, 21.776, 21.777, 21.778, 21.779, 21.792; USNM: 465740, 465741,
465742, 465743; ZMA: 17.257, 17.258, 17.259, 17.260, 17.261, 17.262, 17.263, 17.264, 17.265, 17.268, 17.269,
17.270, 17.271, 17.272 - Niebe (0521N 0722W): ORSTOM: A9240; USNM: 465735, 465736, 465738 - Soubre:
USNM: 467876, 467876a - Toumodi (0726N 0537W): AMNH: 239367, 239368 - Toyebli (063700N 082900W): RMCA:
34870 - Yapo-Sud (0542N 0405W): USNM: 429888, 429891, 429892.
Ghana:
: BMNH: 1908.8.6.11 - (0449N 0155W): USNM: 413911, 413914, 413917, 413922, 413923, 413927, 413932,
413933, 413934, 413949, 413950, 413960, 413965, 413967, 414000, 414001 - (0523N 0228W): USNM: 413887,
413888, 413892, 413893, 413894, 413895, 413896, 413897, 413898, 413899, 413900, 413901, 413902, 413903,
413904, 413905, 413906, 413907, 413908 - (0610N 0050W): USNM: 414752 - Ahiriso (0632N 0220W): USNM:
414003, 414004, 414005, 414007, 414008 - Bimpong Forest Reserve (0543N 0128W): BMNH: 1966.6241 - Boi-Tano
FR, cocoa plantation adjacent to forest edge (0532N 0237W): ZFMK: 2003.1037 - Jukwa (0515N 0121W): USNM:
411563, 411564, 411565, 411566, 411567, 411568, 411569, 411570, 411571, 411572, 411573, 411574, 411575,
411576, 411577, 411578, 411579, 411580, 411581, 411582, 411583, 411584, 411585, 411586, 411590, 411592,
411593, 411596 - Jukwa (051600N 012000W): USNM: 4115890, 4115892, 4115893, 4115896 - Kumasi (0633N
0134W): BMNH: 1965.684, 1965.685, 1965.739, 1966.6209, 1966.6210, 1966.6211, 1966.6212; NMBA: 4108 - Lake
Bosumtivi Konlanasi (063000N 012500W): AMNH: 233870 - Oda (0555N 0056W): FMNH: 55764 - Takoradi (0453N
0145W): BMNH: 1966.6215, 1966.6216, 1966.6217.
Guinea:
Kankasili: ZMA: 10.733, 10.866, 10.867, 10.868, 10.870, 10.872, 10.873, 10.875, 10.877, 10.879, 10.883, 10.885,
10.886.
Liberia:
Bendu (064600N 111200W): RMCA: 35642 - Boni Hills logging concession (ca. 0653N 1050W): AMNH: 256529 Bopolu (070400N 102900W): RMCA: 80.043-M-0013, 80.043-M-0014, 80.043-M-0015 - Cape Palmas (042244N
074147W): USNM: 38189 - Coffee, Mount (060300N 103500W): RMCA: 35644 - Division 24 Camp [see: Division
Twenty-Four [Labor] Camp] (062637N 102158W): AMNH: 167541 - Firestone Plantation (062400N 102200W): AMNH:
207009, 207010, 207011, 207012, 207013 - Gabayea River: AMNH: 265663 - Gbarnqay (070400N 102900W):
RMCA: 80.043-M-0017, 80.043-M-0018, 80.043-M-0019 - Grand Bassa (055440N 100345W): BMNH: 1908.7.27.1 Greenville (050040N 090220W, 0 m): AMNH: 256531 - Gwene Town (064400N 110300W): RMCA: 35643 - Harbel
(061647N 102051W): AMNH: 204449, 207007, 207008; LACM: 19584 - Juarzon (052256N 085044W, 134 m): AMNH:
256545, 256546, 256547 - Mono (070300N 105700W): RMCA: 74.010-M-0003 - Mount Coffee (062919N 103847W):
USNM: 83798 - Mount Nimba (073347N 082754W): BMNH: 1967.1433, 1967.1434, 1967.1435; RBINS: 16093,
16094, 16095, 16096, 16097, 16098, 16099, 16100, 16101, 16102, 16103 - Muhlenburg-Mission: RMNH: 19638 Mühlenburg-Mission: RMNH: 19639a - Schieffelinsville (0611N 1030W): RMNH: 19639, 19639b - St. Paul's River:
USNM: 37892 - Tappita: SMF: 20063 - Tars Town (0613N 0808W): AMNH: 239365; USNM: 467872, 467872b,
780
ISSN 1990-6471
467873, 467874, 467875, 467876b, 467877 - Tchien (060400N 080741W, 274 m): AMNH: 239366 - Tchien, 25 km N
(ca. 0605N 0807W): AMNH: 239364 - Zozoma (082500N 094700W): AMNH: 257004.
Nigeria:
Arusua: ZMA: 19.084, 19.085, 19.086 - Ife (0755N 0546E): ZMA: 19.090, 19.091, 19.092, 19.093, 19.094, 19.095,
19.096 - Ilesha: HZM: 2.4229 - Pandam Wildlife Park (0842N 0809E): ZMA: 19.081, 19.082, 19.083.
Sierra Leone:
: BMNH: 1909.1.4.4, 1966.22.1 - Bo: HZM: 1.3483 - Freetown (0830N 1315W): NMW: 17.866 - Njala (0807N 1205W):
BMNH: 1959.201, 1959.202, 1959.203, 1959.204.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Angola:
(1125S 1709E, 1492 m): AMNH: 85521, 85522, 88067, 88068 (Neotype Epomophorus Dobsonii), 88069, 88072,
88073, 88074, 88076, 88077, 88079, 88080, 88081, 88082, 88083, 88084, 88085, 88086, 88087, 88088, 88089,
88090, 88091, 88092, 88370 - Alto Chicapa, R. Luica, affluent of R. Cuango-Muqué (1046S 1912E, ca. 1270m): MDL:
5423 - Alto Zambeze, Calunda (1207S 2328E, 1500m): MDL: 11176a, 11176b - Ballundo (12.13S 15.88E): BMNH:
1908.2.12.2 - Calunda (12.13S 23.38E): BMNH: 1963.1013 - Kalonga [= Calonga] (12.13S 17.13E): BMNH:
1905.5.9.3 - Monte Moco (12.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 84030 - Monte Soque (12.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 84022.
Botswana:
Chobe NP, Kasane (17.8S 25.15E): NHMZ: 63732.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Elizabethville: BMNH: 1957.432; RBINS: 6280; ZMA: 20.163 - Kambove (105000S 263900E): BMNH: 1907.12.13.1 Kanzenze (012302S 291251E): RBINS: 1811 - Kanzenze (10.48S 25.22E): RBINS: 1811a - Katentania (101900S
252400E): RMCA: 8243 - Lusinga (085600S 271200E): RBINS: 10666, 10668, 10669, 10674, 10675, 10678 - Mulima:
RBINS: 10664 - Mwera (111900S 271800E): RMCA: 23945 - Rlisabethville, 'Vinamont' farm (114100S 272900E):
RMCA: 26267.
Malawi:
10 Mulunguzi Road (1523S 3519E): ZMA: 26.138, 26.139, 26.140 - Kasungu-NP, Administration Camp (1300S 3309E,
1000m): ZMA: 21.689 - Kasungu-NP, Lifupa Camp (1303S 3309E, 1050m): ZMA: 21.688 - Kasungu-NP, Lisanthu
(1300S 3310E, 1050m): ZMA: 21.692 - Kasungu-NP, rocky outcrop (1253S 3303E, ca. 1100m): ZMA: 21.690, 21.691
- Livingstonia (10.6S 34.1E): BMNH: 1934.6.4.1 - Misuku-Mughese Mission (= Mugesse, Misuku) (0940S 3332E,
1500m): ZMA: 26.143 - Nkhata Bay, Doctors house (1136S 3418E, 500m): BDUMZ: #; ZMA: 26.141 - Nyika-NP,
Chilinda Camp (1035S 3348E, 2300m): ZMA: 26.142.
Rwanda:
Rubona (0222S 2944E): RBINS: 16037 - Shangi Schad (022400S 290000E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0463.
Tanzania:
Kibwele: SMF: 62863, 66945.
Zambia:
(13.08S 24.62E): HZM: 2.2801 - Abercorn (085000S 312300E): BMNH: 1966.5402, 1966.5403, 1966.5404,
1966.5405, 1966.5406, 1966.5407; HZM: 2.2081, 3.2460, 4.2465, 7.3031, 8.3032; RBINS: 13109 - Abercorn [= Mbala]
(08.85S 31.38E): HZM: 1.1953; KM: 18128; RMCA: 35417 - Balovale (133300S 230700E, 1090 m): AMNH: 115819,
115821 - Balovale [= Zambezi] (13.55S 23.12E): KM: 1564 - Chavuma area (13.08S 22.68E): HZM: 62862 - Chavuma
Area (130400S 224100E): HZM: 6.2862 - Chipangali, Chipata (13.12S 32.87E): BMNH: 1966.5473 - Chipengali area
(1332Bb): BMNH: 1966.5474, 1966.5475 - Fort Jameson (1338S 3239E): NHMZ: 20015, 20020, 20044 - Kabompo
Boma (133500S 241300E): RMCA: 28068 - Kafue River (1405S 2723E): FMNH: 96267; NHMZ: 22675, 22676 Kasama (10.22S 31.17E): KM: 9683 - Lueti River, S (1538S 2206E): FMNH: 95213 - Mindolo dam (1247S 2809E):
NHMZ: 20238, 20239 - Munali: NMZL: 2975 - Mwekera (1251S 2821E): NHMZ: 20391, 20392 - Mwinilunga, Sakeji
Stream (1121S 2415E, 4700ft): HNHM: 76.151.1 - Ndanda School (14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ: 33282 - Ndola (12.97S
28.63E): BMNH: 1926.12.1.3 - Ndola (1258S 2838E): NHMZ: 16530 - Sakeji Stream (11.08S 24.33E): ROM: 73961 Salujinga (1058S 2407E): NHMZ: 11552, 11553.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
"Africa":
: ORSTOM: 4268, 4269, 4270, 4271, 4272, 4274.
Angola:
(11.13S 14.38E): FMNH: 84021 - Canzele (08.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 81621, 81622, 81623, 81699, 81700, 81701,
81702, 81703, 81704, 81705, 81706, 81707, 81708, 81709, 81710, 81711 - Chitau (11.38S 17.13E): KU: 125196 Dondi (5600 ft): MVZ: 88694 - Rio Luachimo (0720S 2049E): YPM: 176, 177 - Salazar [= N'Dalatando], Agronomic
Station (09.38S 14.88E): IICA: 8020.
Benin:
Groß-Popo [= Grand-Popo] (0619N 0157E): ZMB: 10011 - Kpodave (0649N 0146E): USNM: 438854.
Cameroon:
: BMNH: 1933.8.4.10, 1933.8.4.9, 1934.11.22.3; PCMB: 162, 644, 645, 9; RMCA: 75.003-M-0035, 75.003-M-0036,
75.003-M-0037; ROM: 55607, 55608, 55609, 55610, 55634 - (0255N 0955E): ROM: 37758, 54937, 54938, 54939 (0301N 0954E): ROM: 56265, 56279 - (0304N 0954E): ROM: 56270 - (0306N 1030E): ROM: 56252 - (0337N
1045E): CM: 40978 - (0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236257, 236258, 236259, 238280 - (0409N 0912E): ROM: 68926,
68933, 68934 - (0409N 1121E): ROM: 55632, 55633, 56131, 56134, 56146, 56156 - (0413N 0924E): ROM: 56930,
58376 - (0415N 0919E): ROM: 39060, 46859, 58372 - (0439N 0925E): ROM: 51484, 51504, 51505, 51506, 51507,
51508, 51509, 51522, 51538, 51543, 51544, 51549, 51550, 51551, 51552, 51555, 51556, 51557, 51561, 51562,
51563, 51564, 51565, 51566, 51567, 51570, 51588, 51590, 51594, 51595, 51598, 51599, 51600, 51601, 51602,
51603, 51604, 51606, 51612, 51613, 51614, 51615, 51617, 51762, 51931, 55743, 55744, 55761, 55779; USNM:
511902, 511903, 511904, 511905, 511940, 511941 - (0439N 0925E, 274 m): ROM: 55524, 55525, 55530, 55531,
55536, 55541, 55542, 55543 - 0309N 1335E: ROM: 57137, 57138, 57139, 57140, 57141, 57142, 57143, 57147,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
781
57155, 57156, 57157 - Aboulou (021800N 120400E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0041, 73.018-M-0042, 73.018-M-0043,
73.018-M-0044, 73.018-M-0045, 73.018-M-0046, 73.018-M-0047, 73.018-M-0048, 73.018-M-0049, 73.018-M-0050,
73.018-M-0051, 73.018-M-0052, 73.018-M-0053, 73.018-M-0054, 73.018-M-0055, 73.018-M-0056 - Bafut (0605N
1006E, 1231 m): ROM: 55887 - Bamenda (0555N 1009E): ROM: 54931 - Barombi Kang (0439N 0925E, 458 m):
ROM: 37852, 37855 - Barombi Kang (0439N 0925E, 549 m): ROM: 37773 - Basal Mission (0439N 0926E): ROM:
51513, 51523, 51524, 51525, 51526, 51530, 51531, 51532, 51534, 51535, 51536, 51537, 51759, 51760 - Basal
Mission (0439N 0926E, 243 m): ROM: 55539 - Batanga: CM: 7439 - Bertoua, 30 km W (0435N 1325E): AMNH:
241013, 241094 - Big farm, Mungo River, east bank (0421N 0930E): ROM: 68876, 68881, 68882, 68883, 68898,
68899, 68900, 68906, 68909, 68910, 68911, 68912, 68913, 68914, 68916, 68917, 68918, 68920, 68921 - Bipindi
(0305N 1025E): ZMB: 1128 - Bipindi, Kribi, Bez (0306N 1030E): ZMB: 11280, 40160, 40161, 54198, 54934, 67098,
67101, 67104, 67105 - Bitye (03 13 N 12 22 E, 2000 ft): FMNH: 29482 - Bitye (030100N 122200E): RMCA: 1471,
1472, 1480, 1481, 1482 - Bitye (0301N 1222E): BMNH: 1909.10.2.2, 1911.5.5.2, 1923.1.22.6, 1923.1.22.7 - Bota
(040143N 091115E): ROM: 43340 - Bota (0410N 0910E): ROM: 43329, 43331, 43332, 43333, 43334, 43337, 43339,
43340-a, 43341, 43342, 43343, 43346, 43347, 43353, 43354, 43355, 43359, 43360, 43361, 43363, 43364, 46770,
46771, 46772, 46773, 46774, 46775, 46776, 46777, 46778, 50889, 50890, 50891, 50892, 50893, 50894, 50895 Boteke Village (0406N 0912E): ROM: 69065 - Buea (0409N 0913E, 1850 m): ROM: 57002, 57004, 57005 - Buéa
Station area (0407N 0913E): ROM: 68987 - Buéa Station, 2 km W (0409N 0912E): ROM: 69002, 69004, 69005,
69006 - Buéa West Farm (0409N 0913E): ROM: 68923 - Campo (022200N 094900E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0121,
75.056-M-0122, 75.056-M-0123, 75.056-M-0124, 75.056-M-0125, 75.056-M-0126, 75.056-M-0127, 75.056-M-0128,
75.056-M-0129, 75.056-M-0130, 75.056-M-0131, 75.056-M-0132, 75.056-M-0133, 75.056-M-0134, 75.056-M-0135,
75.056-M-0136, 75.056-M-0137, 75.056-M-0138, 75.056-M-0139, 75.056-M-0140, 75.056-M-0143, 75.056-M-0144,
75.056-M-0145, 75.056-M-0146, 75.056-M-0148, 75.056-M-0149, 75.056-M-0154, 75.056-M-0155, 75.056-M-0156,
75.056-M-0157, 75.056-M-0158, 75.056-M-0159 - CDC Banana Research Station (0409N 0913E): ROM: 58300,
58301, 58312, 58313, 58339 - Dimako (042300N 133500E): RMCA: 77.032-M-0159, 77.032-M-0160, 77.032-M-0161
- Djaposten (032500N 133200E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0105, 75.056-M-0106, 75.056-M-0107, 75.056-M-0108, 75.056-M0109, 75.056-M-0110, 75.056-M-0111, 75.056-M-0112, 75.056-M-0113, 75.056-M-0114, 75.056-M-0115, 75.056-M0116, 75.056-M-0117, 75.056-M-0118, 75.056-M-0119, 75.056-M-0120 - Douala airport (0404N 0943E): ROM: 37856,
37857, 37858, 37859, 37860, 37861, 37863, 37864, 37865, 37866, 37867, 37869, 37870 - Douala airport, 5 km E
(0404N 0943E): ROM: 39384, 39385, 39386 - Ebogo (032300N 112800E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0228, 73.029-M-0048,
73.029-M-0049, 73.029-M-0050, 73.029-M-0051, 73.029-M-0052, 73.029-M-0053, 73.029-M-0054, 73.029-M-0055 Ebogo (032500N 112500E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0028, 73.018-M-0029, 73.018-M-0030, 73.018-M-0031, 73.018-M0032, 73.018-M-0033 - Elat: CM: 2608 - Eseka (033900N 104600E): RMCA: 75.003-M-0001, 75.003-M-0002, 75.003M-0003, 75.003-M-0004, 75.003-M-0005, 75.003-M-0006, 75.003-M-0007, 75.003-M-0008, 75.003-M-0009, 75.003-M0010, 75.003-M-0011, 75.003-M-0012, 75.003-M-0013, 75.003-M-0014, 75.003-M-0015, 75.003-M-0016, 75.003-M0017, 75.003-M-0018, 75.003-M-0019, 75.003-M-0020, 75.003-M-0021, 75.003-M-0022, 75.003-M-0023, 75.003-M0024, 75.004-M-0001, 75.004-M-0002, 75.004-M-0003, 75.004-M-0004 - Eséka, 6 km SE (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH:
236260, 236261, 236262, 236263, 236264, 236265, 236266 - Eséka, 7 km N (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236267,
236268 - Eséka, 8 km SW (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236269 - Essosong (0454N 0945E, 457 m): ROM: 39073 Eyen Meyong (041100N 111300E): RMCA: 74.009-M-0007 - Great Soppo (0409N 0912E): FMNH: 106560, 106561,
106562; ROM: 55546, 55547, 55551, 55566, 55567, 55568, 55569, 55570, 68992 - Great Soppo Forest (040917N
091434E, 824 m): ROM: 56908, 56912, 56913, 56914, 56915, 56916, 56924, 56980, 56981, 56982, 56983 - Klein
Batonga: ZMB: 67103 - Kloa (0439N 0926E): ROM: 51503 - Kombetiko (040400N 143500E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0020,
76.014-M-0021, 76.014-M-0094 - Kounden (054200N 104100E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0011, 76.014-M-0012, 76.014-M0013, 76.014-M-0014, 76.014-M-0015 - Kribi (0258N 0955E): ZMB: 9041 - Kribi, 8 km SE (0256N 0956E): ROM:
56276, 56277, 56278 - Lake Baromi,Johan-Albrechtshöhe (0438N 0923E, 210 m): ZMB: 54425 - Lekoun (041300N
111400E): RMCA: 74.009-M-0004 - Lolodorf (031400N 104400E): CM: 13172, 13173, 16060, 2869, 3026, 3920,
4617, 4622, 5627, 6135, 6136, 6137 - Lolodort (0316N 1049E): ROM: 39387, 39388, 39389, 39390, 39391 - Lomie
(030100N 133700E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0102, 75.056-M-0103 - Longji (0304N 0959E): ZMB: 54933 - Mabetta [=
Maneta] (0400N 0915E): ROM: 39066, 39067, 39068, 39069 - Malako River (0427N 1137E): ROM: 56125, 56126,
56127 - Mamfe (054500N 091900E): RMCA: 73.029-M-0044, 73.029-M-0045 - Mamfe, 12 km SE (0547N 0918E):
AMNH: 241014, 241015 - Mamfe, 15 km SE (0540N 0923E): TTU: 17943, 17944, 17945, 17946 - Mamfe, 15 km SE
(ca. 0547N 0918E): AMNH: 241009 - Mang (031200N 140500E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0077, 75.056-M-0078, 75.056-M0079, 75.056-M-0080, 75.056-M-0084, 75.056-M-0085, 75.056-M-0088, 75.056-M-0089, 75.056-M-0090, 75.056-M0091, 75.056-M-0092, 75.056-M-0094, 75.056-M-0099, 75.056-M-0100, 75.056-M-0101 - Mawutu Village: ROM:
69137, 69139 - Mbouda, 15 km SSE (0538N 1015E): ROM: 55834, 55835, 55850 - Meanja (0416N 0924E): ROM:
69090 - Melen (035100N 110300E): RMCA: 73.029-M-0043 - Mesea (0300N 140600E): RMCA: 77.032-M-0122,
77.032-M-0123, 77.032-M-0124, 77.032-M-0125, 77.032-M-0126, 77.032-M-0127, 77.032-M-0128, 77.032-M-0129,
77.032-M-0130, 77.032-M-0131, 77.032-M-0132, 77.032-M-0133, 77.032-M-0134, 77.032-M-0135, 77.032-M-0136,
77.032-M-0137, 77.032-M-0138, 77.032-M-0139, 77.032-M-0140, 77.032-M-0141, 77.032-M-0142, 77.032-M-0143 Metchum River (0651N 0948E): ROM: 55869, 55870 - Metet (0326N 1143E): MCZ: 14642, 14777, 14778, 17540,
17541 - Meyo Nkoulou (021600N 110200E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0025, 73.018-M-0026, 73.018-M-0027 - Mieri
(041400N 135900E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0016, 76.014-M-0017, 76.014-M-0018, 76.014-M-0019 - Moliko, CDC Banana
plantation (0409N 0912E): ROM: 55586, 55587, 55588 - Mount Cameroon (0413N 0910E, 1768 m): USNM: 318301 Mukonje (0436N 0930E): ROM: 39070 - Mungo Anchoncho [Moungo river?] (0403N 0933E): ZMB: 5001 - Muyuka [=
Muea] (0415N 0924E): ROM: 54913, 54914, 54915, 58281, 58282, 58284, 58286, 58287, 58288, 58289, 58290 Mvenge, 6 km W (0317N 1101E): ROM: 56206, 56210 - Mvengue, 3 km W, 1 km N (0316N 1100E): ROM: 56224,
56229, 56230 - Ngia: ZMB: 20854 - Ngoume (052900N 112400E): RMCA: 77.032-M-0156, 77.032-M-0157, 77.032-M0158 - Nguilili (020700N 150200E): RMCA: 77.032-M-0144, 77.032-M-0145, 77.032-M-0146, 77.032-M-0147, 77.032M-0148, 77.032-M-0149, 77.032-M-0150, 77.032-M-0151, 77.032-M-0152, 77.032-M-0153, 77.032-M-0154, 77.032-M0155 - Nkometou (040300N 113300E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0077, 73.015-M-0078, 73.015-M-0079, 73.015-M-0080,
73.015-M-0081, 73.015-M-0082 - no specific locality: ZMB: 4785, 5002, 53916, 67102, 9972, 9973 - Okola: TTU:
17947 - Olangina: PCMB: PC 143 - Olounou (024900N 120800E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0109, 73.016-M-0110 - Oveng
(022500N 121600E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0034, 73.018-M-0035, 73.018-M-0036, 73.018-M-0037, 73.018-M-0038,
73.018-M-0039, 73.018-M-0040 - Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): FMNH: 43575; MCZ: 19396 - Sangmelima (0256N
1159E): CM: 10312, 10313, 10314, 9508 - small Soppo (0407N 0912E): ROM: 69025, 69026 - Somalomo: ZMA:
23.525, 23.526, 23.527, 23.528, 23.529, 23.530, 23.531, 23.532 - Sou Mou River (0315N 1124E): ROM: 56170,
782
ISSN 1990-6471
56171, 56172, 56191, 56192, 56193, 56194, 56199, 56200, 56201, 56202, 56203 - Tisongo, Lake (0325N 0954E):
USNM: 511906, 511907, 511942, 511943, 511944 - Tombel (0446N 0938E): ROM: 43336 - Tonde (045500N
135400E): RMCA: 73.029-M-0042 - Tote Tea Forest (0409N 0913E): ROM: 56991, 56994, 56997 - Victoria (040046N
091313E): ZMB: 40 - Victoria (0401N 0912E): ZMB: 53871, 53872, 67052, 9040 - Yaounde (0352N 1131E): ZMB:
10029 - Yaounde (0352N 1131E, 1025 m): ZMB: 10026, 54520 - Zoulabot II (025400N 135300E): RMCA: 75.056-M0050, 75.056-M-0051, 75.056-M-0052, 75.056-M-0053, 75.056-M-0054, 75.056-M-0055, 75.056-M-0056, 75.056-M0057, 75.056-M-0058, 75.056-M-0059, 75.056-M-0060, 75.056-M-0063, 75.056-M-0065, 75.056-M-0066, 75.056-M0067, 75.056-M-0068, 75.056-M-0069, 75.056-M-0071, 75.056-M-0173, 75.056-M-0174.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 268351, 268352, 268353, 268354, 268355, 268356,
269902, 269916.
Congo:
Komono (031639S 131334E, 460 m): AMNH: 120321.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 78.020-M-0002, 88.011-M-0010 - (010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86765 - (011900N 273300E, 589 m):
AMNH: 48658, 48727, 48728, 48729, 48730, 48731 - (020500S 162200E, 228 m): AMNH: 86766, 86767 - (022500N
262800E, 619 m): AMNH: 48724, 51308 - (022500N 271800E, 617 m): AMNH: 48713, 48714, 48715, 48716, 48718,
48719, 48721, 48722, 48723, 48725, 48726, 51309 - (032000N 293000E, 791 m): AMNH: 48720 - (034200N
275200E, 644 m): AMNH: 48717 - (041947S 151854E, 240 m): AMNH: 48712 - (055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH:
207739 - Avakubi (011800N 273500E): RMCA: 1421, 1599, 1600, 1611 - Avakubi, near (0120N 2735E): HZM:
31.7858 - Bakwakenge (045100S 220400E): RMCA: 80.013-M-0007, 80.013-M-0010 - Baliko: RMCA: a1.097-M-0417,
a1.097-M-0418, a1.097-M-0419, a1.097-M-0420, a1.097-M-0421 - Bambesa (032200N 254400E): RMCA: 14797a,
14797b - Bas Congo (050000S 150000E): RMCA: 22716 - Befale (002500N 210100E): RMCA: 9342 - Bena Mbala
(064800S 234700E): RMCA: 84.035-M-0023 - Bene Longo (045200S 210400E): RMCA: 79.022-M-0003, 80.013-M0011 - Beni (003000N 292800E): NMW: 4879 - Beyi - Kalonji (054900S 220300E): RMCA: 80.020-M-0002 - Boangi
(015300S 205700E): RMCA: 22186, 22187 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 17335, 34163, 38649, 38654,
38655, 38656 - Bokuma Coquilhatville (060000S 184100E): RMCA: 20219, 20220, 20221, 20393 - Bokungu (004500S
222500E): RMCA: 18844a, 19659 - Boma (050500S 130300E): RMCA: 7640 - Bombanga - Bumba (024800N
221600E): RMCA: 88.011-M-0011 - Bombo Lumene (035800S 155900E): RMCA: 92.119-M-0005, 92.119-M-0006 Bongale (060000S 184100E): RMCA: 20559 - Buta (024700N 240500E): RMCA: 11827, 12565, 12566, 12567,
12568, 12569, 12858, 12859, 13306, 13307, 13854, 14841, 17304, 18835, 9388 - Byonga (032100S 280800E):
RMCA: 31402, 32400, 32401, 33284, 33286, 34798, 34799 - Dimbelenge (050300S 230300E): RMCA: 80.042-M0005, 80.042-M-0006 - Epulu (012400N 283600E): RMCA: 27751 - Epulu, 2 km W (ca. 012345N 283440E, 750 m):
FMNH: 149391 - Fort Beni: BMNH: 1906.12.4.59 - Gangala-na-Bodio (034100N 290800E): RBINS: 11659 - Gemena
(031500N 194600E): RMCA: 28087 - Ibembo (023800N 233700E): RMCA: 20204 - Ikela (010800S 230500E): RMCA:
27016 - Inkongo (045300S 231800E): BMNH: 1917.1.21.2 - Irangi (015400S 282700E): SMF: 31834, 31835 - Isai
River (0124N 2804E): HZM: 20.7833, 23.7836, 29.7856, 32.7859 - Isoga (032100S 281200E): RMCA: 32402 - Ituri
River: BMNH: 1930.11.11.66, 1930.11.11.67, 1930.11.11.68 - Ituri River, Bridge (0120N 2735E): HZM: 16.7829,
22.7835, 25.7838 - Kagada (031100S 280200E): RMCA: 21952 - Kamituga (030100S 280600E): RMCA: 20431,
23424, 30556, 31346, 31403, 31662, 31663, 34209, 35066, 35067, 35068, 35069, 35072, 35512 - Kamituga 24
(030100S 280600E): RMCA: 28886 - Kamueshi (061200S 212600E): RMCA: 79.032-M-0016 - Kasai: RMCA: 83.025M-0011, 83.025-M-0012, 83.025-M-0013, 83.025-M-0014, 83.025-M-0015, 83.025-M-0016, 83.025-M-0017, 83.025-M0018, 83.025-M-0024 - Kasende (055656S 223218E, 619 m): MCZ: 31738 - Katabayi (061100S 210200E): RMCA:
79.032-M-0017 - Katende falls (054600S 210400E): RMCA: 26554 - Katshungu (022700S 272300E): RMCA: 79.010M-0001, 79.010-M-0002, 79.010-M-0003 - Keseki (020100S 162100E): RMCA: 17400 - Kikwit (0513S 1849E): MSB:
ZaAn 2190 - Kimpoko (041404S 153301E): NMW: 25774 - Kinda (044700S 214800E): RMCA: 79.022-M-0004 Kingulube (023600S 280100E): RMCA: 35506 - Kinshasa (041947S 151854E): ZMA: 11.169 - Kinshasa (0421S
1512E): HZM: 26.7853, 27.7854, 33.7860, 8.7807 - Kinshasa, near Leopoldville (0418S 1518E): FMNH: 125133 Kisangani (000300N 251200E): RMCA: 86.024-M-0003, 86.024-M-0004, 87.010-M-0001, 87.010-M-0011, 87.010-M0012 - Kisangani (003100N 251200E, 447 m): AMNH: 49203, 49206 - Kisingani (003230N 251100E): HZM: 12.7811,
13.7812 - Kitutu (031600S 280500E): RMCA: 32403, 32404, 32405 - Koloka (0323N 2430E): SMF: 6357 - Kongolo
(ile) (000300N 251200E): RMCA: 90.042-M-0229 - Kunungu (020600S 162600E): RMCA: 7773, 9711 - Kyn-vitumbi:
RBINS: 13326 - Leopoldville (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 1538b, 1538f, 17336, 17356b, 17616b, 17798 - Leopoldville
labo (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 5381 - Lovanium (041500S 152000E): RMCA: 31190, 31191, 31192, 31193, 31194,
31195, 31196, 32589, 32590, 32591, 32592, 32593, 32594, 32595, 32596, 32597, 32598, 32599, 32600 - Luebo
(050200S 213300E): RMCA: 6646 - Lukolele (010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86906 - Lukonga (050000S
220000E): RMCA: 79.022-M-0002 - Lukonga (054800S 222700E): RMCA: 80.013-M-0008, 80.013-M-0009, 80.013-M0012 - Lulua (055600S 254700E): RMCA: 77.015-M-0001, 77.015-M-0002 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA:
31548, 31551, 31552, 31553, 31555, 31556, 31558, 31559, 32652, 32653, 32654, 32663, 32664, 32665, 32690,
33390, 33391, 33392, 33393, 33394, 33395, 33396, 33397, 33398, 33399, 33400, 33401, 33402, 33403, 33404,
33405, 33406, 33646, 33647, 33648, 34405b, 35796 - Luluabourg (055345S 222504E): BMNH: 1926.7.6.56 Luluabourg, Nganza rivier (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 35277 - Malandje [=Malandji] (0556S 221757E): ZMB: 10031 Mambaka (005100N 273300E): BMNH: 1914.4.8.2; RMCA: 1602, 1603, 1604, 3448, 3449 - Masako (003600N
251300E): RMCA: 87.010-M-0004, 87.010-M-0005, 93.079-M-0001, 93.079-M-0002, 93.079-M-0003, 93.079-M-0004,
93.079-M-0005, 93.079-M-0006, 93.079-M-0007, 93.079-M-0008, 93.079-M-0009, 93.079-M-0010, 93.079-M-0011,
93.079-M-0012, 93.079-M-0013, 93.079-M-0014, 93.079-M-0015, 93.079-M-0016, 93.079-M-0017, 93.079-M-0018,
93.079-M-0019, 93.079-M-0020, 93.079-M-0021, 93.079-M-0022, 93.079-M-0023, 93.079-M-0024, 93.079-M-0025,
93.079-M-0126, 93.079-M-0127, 93.079-M-0128, 93.079-M-0129, 93.079-M-0130, 93.079-M-0131, 93.079-M-0132,
93.079-M-0133, 93.079-M-0134, 93.079-M-0135, 93.079-M-0136, 93.079-M-0137, 93.079-M-0138, 93.079-M-0139,
93.079-M-0140, 93.079-M-0141, 93.079-M-0142, 93.079-M-0143, 93.079-M-0144, 93.079-M-0145, 93.079-M-0146,
93.079-M-0147, 93.079-M-0148, 93.079-M-0149, 93.079-M-0150, 93.079-M-0151, 93.079-M-0152, 93.079-M-0153,
93.079-M-0154, 93.079-M-0155, 93.079-M-0156, 93.079-M-0157, 93.079-M-0158, 93.079-M-0159, 93.079-M-0160,
93.079-M-0161, 93.079-M-0162, 93.079-M-0163, 93.079-M-0164, 93.079-M-0165, 93.079-M-0166, 93.079-M-0167,
93.079-M-0168, 93.079-M-0169, 93.079-M-0171, 93.079-M-0172, 93.079-M-0173, 93.079-M-0174, 93.079-M-0175,
93.079-M-0176, 93.079-M-0177, 93.079-M-0178, 93.079-M-0179, 93.079-M-0180, 93.079-M-0181, 93.079-M-0182,
93.079-M-0183, 93.079-M-0184, 93.079-M-0185, 93.079-M-0186, 93.079-M-0187, 93.079-M-0188, 93.079-M-0189,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
783
93.079-M-0190, 93.079-M-0191, 93.079-M-0192, 93.079-M-0193, 93.079-M-0194, 93.079-M-0195, 93.079-M-0196,
93.079-M-0197, 93.079-M-0198, 93.079-M-0199, 93.079-M-0200, 93.079-M-0201, 93.079-M-0202, 93.079-M-0203,
93.079-M-0204, 93.079-M-0205, 93.079-M-0206, 93.079-M-0207, 93.079-M-0208, 93.079-M-0209, 93.079-M-0210,
93.079-M-0211, 93.079-M-0212, 93.079-M-0213, 93.079-M-0262, 93.079-M-0263, 93.079-M-0264, 93.079-M-0265,
93.079-M-0266, 93.079-M-0271, 93.079-M-0314 - Masako km 15 Buta (000400N 251400E): RMCA: 87.010-M-0003 Mawambi (010300N 283600E): RMCA: 3450 - Mbwambala (050300S 185500E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0748 - Medje
(022500N 271800E): BMNH: 1919.5.8.9; RMCA: 12358, 12398, 4331 - Medje (022500N 271800E, 617 m): AMNH:
49205 - Mistandunga (020500S 162200E, 228 m): AMNH: 86907 - Moera (003900N 293000E): NMW: 4878 - Mulongo
(075100S 270100E): RMCA: 10514 - Mutsora (001900N 294400E): RBINS: 13327 - Niapu (022500N 262800E, 619
m): AMNH: 49196 - Nshamba Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 35798 - Omaniumdu (032100S 231500E):
RMCA: 34353 - Panga (015200N 262300E): RMCA: 9139b, 9140 - Paulis (024500N 274100E): RMCA: 17927, 17928
- Pidigala Nord (0438N 2942E): RBINS: 13501 - Pili Pili (003300N 274400E): RMCA: 1605, 3447 - Rutshuru (011100S
292700E): RMCA: 37115 - Semliki River banks (004500N 290500E): RMCA: 12165 - Stanleyville (003100N
251200E): BMNH: 1914.4.8.1 - Stanleyville (003300N 251400E): RMCA: 1411, 1412, 1413, 1414, 1415, 1416, 1417,
1418, 1420, 1530a, 1531 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): USNM: 463474 - Teturi (010400N 290800E): RBINS: 7044, 7052,
7053 - Tingasi: BMNH: 1987.12.1.26 - Tshibasha Luluabourg (050500S 222500E): RMCA: 35797 - Tshibashi
(050500S 222500E): RMCA: 76.015-M-0001 - Tshibungu (053700S 220600E): RMCA: 79.022-M-0005 - Tshopo
(002800N 253300E): RMCA: 90.042-M-0230, 90.042-M-0231 - Tshoppo Falls (003300N 251100E): RMCA: 1530b Tshuapa district: RMCA: 34184 - Weko Forest (0100N 2433E): HZM: 10.7809, 11.7810, 15.7828, 17.7830, 18.7831,
19.7832, 21.7834, 30.7857, 35.7862, 36.7863, 37.7864, 9.7808 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): USNM: 463471,
463472, 463473, 537696, 537697 - Yalusaka (010200S 225500E): RMCA: 27174, 31717 - Yangambi (0046N 2427E):
HZM: 14.7827, 24.7837, 34.7861, 38.7855, 38.7865, 7.7805 - Zone de la N'sele: SMF: 58070, 58071, 58072.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Abidjan (051900N 040200W): FMNH: 99030 - Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 97.079-M-0948, 97.079-M0950, 97.079-M-0953, 97.079-M-0954, 97.079-M-0955, 97.079-M-0956; ZMA: 16.746, 16.747, 16.748, 16.749,
16.750, 16.751, 16.752, 16.753, 16.754, 16.755, 16.756, 16.757, 16.758, 16.813, 17.312, 17.313, 17.314, 17.315,
17.316, 17.317, 17.318, 17.319 - Adiopodoumé (0519N 0408W): ORSTOM: A8071, A8072, A8073, A8075, A8076,
A8297, A8299, A8300, A8301, A8302, A8304, A8728, A8729, A8740, A8747, A8749, A8750, A8753, B0012 Adiopodoumé (052012N 040757W, 73 m): AMNH: 239376, 239377 - Banco Forest (0525N 0403W): USNM: 429879,
429880, 429883 - Bouake (074100N 050200W): RMCA: 97.079-M-0945 - Déoulé (073023N 073019W, 640 m):
FMNH: 105294, 105299, 105301 - Duékoué (0644N 0721W): FMNH: 105323 - Lamto (061200N 050200W): ZMA:
16.745 - Lamto (0612N 0458W): ORSTOM: 21.796.
Equatorial Guinea:
Attogondama: ZMB: 67100 - Bata (015100N 094500E): MSB: 25215, 25216 - Benito River (0131N 0952E): BMNH:
1898.5.4.15 - Ekododo (ca. 0056N 0958E): ZMB: 67058 - Elloby: BMNH: 1974.10.6.2.
Gabon:
: USNM: 584834 - Anguanamo (ca. 015508S 092721E): USNM: 220868, 220870 - Bateke Plateau (0042N 1421E):
CU: 19408 - Belinga: ZMA: 20.687, 20.689, 20.690, 7947 - Como River (0009N 0949E): BMNH: 1897.7.1.3 - Dongila
[=Donguila] (0013N 0945E): ZMB: 4956 - Ipassa (0030N 1254E): CU: 19410, 19411 - Makokou (003400N 125200E):
ZMA: 20.691, 20.692, 20.693, 20.694, 20.695, 20.696, 20.697, 20.698, 20.699, 6818, 6819, 6820, 6821, 6822, 6823,
6824, 6825, 6826, 6827, 6828, 6829, 6830, 6831, 6832, 6833, 6834, 6835, 6836, 6837, 6838, 6839, 6840, 7930,
7931, 7943, 7944, 7945 - Makokou (003400N 125200E, 308 m): CU: 16046, 16434, 19148, 19417, 19419, 19423,
19427, 19433, 19740 - Mitzic (004700N 113400E): BMNH: 1958.306, 1958.307, 1958.308, 1958.309 - no specific
locality: ZMB: 6129 - Ogoou, near (ca. 0100S 1300E): AMNH: 37233 - Ossengue Camp site (0156S 0954E): USNM:
584682, 584683, 584684, 584685, 584686, 584687, 584688, 584689, 584690, 584964 - Projet OIBT trail (PK 29)
(0205N 1224E, 600 m): FMNH: 162155, 162199.
Ghana:
: ROM: 36684 - (0449N 0155W): USNM: 399144, 413909, 413910, 413912, 413913, 413915, 413916, 413918,
413919, 413920, 413921, 413924, 413925, 413926, 413928, 413929, 413930, 413931, 413935, 413936, 413937,
413938, 413939, 413940, 413941, 413942, 413943, 413944, 413945, 413946, 413947, 413948, 413951, 413952,
413953, 413954, 413955, 413956, 413957, 413958, 413959, 413961, 413962, 413963, 413964, 413966, 413968,
413969, 413970, 413971, 413972, 413973, 413974, 413975, 413976, 413977, 413978, 413979, 413980, 413981,
413982, 413983, 413984, 413985, 413986, 413987, 413988, 413989, 413990, 413991, 413992, 413993, 413994,
413995, 413996, 413997, 413998, 413999, 414002, 576102, 576103 - (0607N 0034W): ROM: 36553, 36568, 36569,
36570, 36571, 36572, 36573, 36633, 36634, 36635, 36636, 36637, 36638, 36639, 36650, 36652, 36653, 36654,
36655, 36657, 36658, 36659, 36660, 36661, 36662, 36663, 36664, 36665, 36666, 36667, 36668, 36669, 36670,
36672, 36673, 36674, 36675 - (0609N 0054W): USNM: 411468, 411469, 411470, 411471, 411542, 411543, 411544,
411545, 411546, 411547, 411548, 411549, 411550, 411551, 411552, 411553, 411554, 411555, 411556, 411557 (0610N 0050W): USNM: 414753, 414754, 414755, 414756, 414757, 414758, 414759 - 0609N 0045W: MVZ: 149375,
149377, 149380 - Aburi Hills (0547N 0011W): USNM: 411530 - Accra, 9 mi NE (0533N 0015W): AMNH: 241012 Achimota (0537N 0014W): USNM: 478544 - Ahiriso (0632N 0220W): USNM: 414006, 414009 - Amedzofe (0651N
0026E): USNM: 411598 - Anima Krom (045012N 020446W, 73 m): USNM: 411599, 411600 - Bator (0604N 0025E, 56
m): USNM: 411597 - Berekuso, 1 mi N (0546N 0013W): USNM: 411534, 411535, 411536, 411537, 411538, 411539,
411540, 411541 - Bibianaha (0628N 0220W): BMNH: 1912.8.27.1 - Bimbila (0851N 0004E): ZMB: 53896 - Boti Falls
(0622N 0019W): ROM: 60215, 60216, 60217, 60220, 60221 - Gold Coast [=Goldküste]: ZMB: 2620, 3562, 357 Jukwa (0515N 0121W): USNM: 411587, 411588, 411589, 411591, 411594, 411595 - Kade, 11.3 km NE (0609N
0045W): ROM: 36680 - Kete Krachi (0748N 0001W): ZMB: 53874, 54361, 54365, 54518 - Kete Kratchi (0750N
0003W): ZMB: 8945, 8946 - Kumasi agricultural Station (064100N 013700W, 246 m): ROM: 51622, 51623 - Legon
(053900N 001100W): USNM: 36656 - Legon (0539N 0010W): MVZ: 149415, 149418, 149420, 149422, 149423,
149424, 149425, 149427, 149428, 149429, 149430, 149431, 149432, 149433, 149434, 149435; ROM: 36651, 36656;
USNM: 413875, 413876, 413878, 413879, 413880, 413881, 413882, 413883, 439857, 439864, 439865, 439903,
448873, 448874, 576105 - Legon, 1 mi N (ca. 053900N 001100W): USNM: 411558 - Legon, Zoology department
(053900N 001100W): ROM: 39396 - Leklebi Agbesia (0656N 0029E): USNM: 424757 - Misahöhe [=Missahohé]
(0657N 0006E): ZMB: 50003 - Nkawkaw (063300N 004600W): USNM: 411524, 411525, 411526, 411527, 411528,
411529 - Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0633N 0044W): USNM: 411518, 411519, 411520, 411521, 411522, 411523, 411531,
784
ISSN 1990-6471
411532, 411533, 411559, 411560, 411561, 411562 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W): USNM: 439850, 439851, 439852,
439853, 439854, 439855, 439856, 439858, 439859, 439860, 439861, 439862, 439863, 439866, 439867, 439868,
439869, 439870, 439871, 439872, 439873, 439874, 439875, 439876, 439877, 439878, 439879, 439880, 439881,
439882, 439883 - Odomi Jongo (0819N 0031E, 324 m): USNM: 424742, 424743, 424744, 424745, 424746, 424747,
424748, 424749, 424750, 424751, 424752, 424753, 424754, 424755, 424756 - Prestea, 32 mi W (0523N 0228W):
USNM: 413886, 413889, 413891 - Sewhi Wiaso (061950N 00215W): ROM: 56518, 56519, 56520 - St. George
d'Elmina: ZMA: 1626 - Subinja (0744N 0204W): USNM: 414740, 414741, 414742, 414743, 414744, 414745, 414746,
414747, 414748, 414749, 414750, 414751, 576104 - Tafo: BMNH: 1962.247 - University of Ghana (053900N
001100W): USNM: 411397, 411501, 411502, 411503, 411504, 411505, 411506, 411507, 411508, 411509, 411510,
411511, 411512, 411513, 411514, 411515, 411516, 411517, 478541, 478542, 478543 - Yabraso (0804N 0147W):
USNM: 424741 - Yanfori (0559N 0145W): ROM: 70527.
Kenya:
Kiuu (0036S 3709E, 1308 m): ROM: 38370.
Liberia:
C.L.C. (051100N 075800W): RMCA: 80.036-M-0015, 80.036-M-0016 - Cape Palmas (042230N 074301W, 59 m):
USNM: 5215 - Duo Town (054200N 080600W): RMCA: 80.036-M-0018, 80.036-M-0019, 80.036-M-0020, 80.036-M0021, 80.036-M-0022, 80.036-M-0023, 80.036-M-0024, 80.036-M-0025, 80.036-M-0026 - Fanti (0507N 0857W): ZMB:
4477 - Grand Lapin (?): MCZ: 7037 - St. Paul's River (ca. 062246N 104755W): USNM: 21661 - Sweaken (051100N
075900W): RMCA: 80.036-M-0017 - Tars Town (0613N 0808W): USNM: 481672, 481673, 481674, 481675, 481676,
481677, 481678, 481692, 481693, 481694, 582978, 582979 - Ziggida, 1 km E, 10.5 km N: AMNH: 265664 - Zigida
Village (080212N 092923W): USNM: 541518, 541519, 541520, 541521, 541522, 541523, 541524, 541525, 541526.
Nigeria:
Abonnema: BMNH: 1902.11.2.4, 1902.11.2.5, 1902.11.2.6 - Acwa (065342N 034251E): MSB: 31271 - ACWA
(065342N 034251E, 76 m): ROM: 78001, 78002 - Agege (063719N 031933E): ZMA: 19.098 - Asaba (061100N
064500E): BMNH: 1895.5.3.6 - Asaba (ca. 0611N 0645E): BMNH: 1895.5.3.7 (Type Epomops franqueti strepitans) Ayip Eku (0535N 0845E): ROM: 86929 - Botanical gardens, ca. 4 mi. SW Ife (ca. 0755N 0546E): AMNH: 245688 Calabar (043427N 065833E): BMNH: 1980.7.21.1, 1980.7.21.3; ZMA: 19.031 - Ibadan (072316N 035347E): BMNH:
1961.82, 1961.83, 1961.84; ZMA: 19.032, 19.033, 19.088, 19.089 - Ibadan (0723N 0356E): FMNH: 99051, 99052,
99053, 99054, 99055, 99056, 99057, 99058, 99059, 99060, 99061, 99062; ROM: 79202, 79203, 79204, 79205,
79206; USNM: 377095, 402339, 402450, 402451, 402452, 402453, 402454, 402455, 402456, 402457, 402460,
402461, 402462, 402463, 402464, 402474, 402475, 402476, 402477, 483179, 483180, 483181, 483182, 483183,
483184, 483185, 483186, 483187, 483188, 483189, 483190, 483191, 483192, 483193, 483194 - Ibadan University
College (072316N 035347E, 237 m): AMNH: 204293; USNM: 402458, 402459 - Ife (0755N 0546E): ZMA: 19.097 - Ife
University Conference Center, ca. 5 mi SW (ca. 0755N 0546E): AMNH: 245687 - Igbo-ora (0726N 0317E): USNM:
402465, 402466, 402467, 402468, 402469 - Lagos (0627N 0323E): ZMB: 3649 - Lagos University College (072316N
035347E, 237 m): USNM: 402470, 402471, 402472, 402473 - Leinde Fadali (0658N 1136E, 1700m): SMNS: 41337 Oban (051900N 083400E): BMNH: 1910.6.1.8 - Odukpani: ZMA: 19.087 - Olokemeji Forest Reserve (0725N 0332E):
ROM: 77728, 77729 - Omo Forest Reserve (065049N 042217E): ROM: 77721, 77722, 77723, 77724, 77725, 77726 Sangs River Forest Reserve (0820N 0910E): ROM: 84076 - Sapoba (060623N 055355E, 72 m): ROM: 79190 Sapoba Forest Reserve (060432N 054909E): USNM: 379501, 379502, 379503, 379504, 379505, 379506 - Umuahia
(053200N 072900E): BMNH: 1946.282.
Senegal:
Camp Leclerc (1444N 1728W): MCZ: 56602.
Sierra Leone:
: MCZ: 6972; USNM: 502860, 502861, 502862, 502863, 502864, 502865, 502866, 502867, 502868, 502869, 502870,
502871, 502872, 502873, 502874, 502875, 502876, 502877, 502878, 502879, 502880, 502881, 502882, 502883,
502884, 502885, 502886, 502887, 502888, 502889, 502890, 502891, 502892, 502893, 502894, 502895, 502896,
502897, 502898, 502899, 502900, 502901, 502902, 502903, 502904, 502905, 502906, 502907, 502908, 502909 Freetown (0830N 1315W): ROM: 60667, 60671 - Gola Forest Camp (0737N 1058W): USNM: 545600 - Lumley Village
(082714N 131657W, 0 m): ROM: 60672, 60673 - Lunsar (0841N 1232W, 52 m): ROM: 60665 - Mount Aureol (0829N
1313W): ROM: 60681 - Mount Aureol (0829N 1313W, 366 m): ROM: 56487, 56488 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank
Kaba river (0940N 1210W): USNM: 546953, 546954 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Outamba section (0942N 1211W): USNM:
546955, 546956, 546957 - Panguma, 10 mi N (0817N 1106W): USNM: 538465 - Segbwema (0759N 1057W): USNM:
462813, 462814, 462815, 463083, 463084, 463085, 463086, 463087, 463088, 463089, 539579, 539580, 539581,
539582.
South Sudan:
Bangangai forest (0451N 2745E): FMNH: 108125 - Kajiko North (035125N 303627E): SMNS: 29897, 29898, 29899,
29900, 29902 - Kajiko South: SMNS: 29901.
Tanzania:
Bukoba (0121S 3148E, 1250 m): ZMB: 10035 - Dindira and Ibaya, halfway between: MSU: 15608 - Minziro forest
(0104S 3132E, 1217 m): FMNH: 192924, 192925, 192926, 192927, 192928, 192929, 193046, 193047, 193048,
193049 - Rubondo (0220S 3150E, 350 m): ROM: 56532.
Togo:
Adina (073100N 010100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-2073 - Adjido (070300N 011100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-2069 - Agadji
(072700N 005400E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0240 - Akposso (073400N 005900E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0149, 73.054-M-0153,
73.054-M-1519, 73.054-M-1520, 73.054-M-1521, 73.054-M-1522, 73.054-M-2070, 73.054-M-2071, 73.054-M-2072 Azafi (073400N 010300E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0252 - Badou - Anonoe (073500N 003600E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0230,
73.009-M-0231, 73.009-M-0232, 73.009-M-0233, 73.009-M-0234, 73.009-M-0285, 73.009-M-0286, 73.009-M-0287,
73.009-M-0288, 73.009-M-0289, 73.009-M-0290, 73.009-M-0291, 73.009-M-0292, 73.009-M-0293, 73.009-M-0294,
73.009-M-0295, 73.009-M-0296, 73.009-M-0503 - Dedome (072700N 005400E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0241, 73.069-M0242, 73.069-M-0243, 73.069-M-0244 - Dzogbegan (071400N 004100E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0674, 73.013-M-0675,
73.013-M-0676, 73.013-M-0677, 73.013-M-0678, 73.013-M-0679, 73.013-M-0680, 73.013-M-0681 - Ebeva (073200N
010500E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0020, 73.069-M-0021, 73.069-M-0253, 73.069-M-0254, 73.069-M-0255, 73.069-M-0256,
73.069-M-0257, 73.069-M-0258, 73.069-M-0259, 73.069-M-0260, 73.069-M-0261, 73.069-M-0262, 73.069-M-0263,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
785
73.069-M-0264, 73.069-M-0265, 73.069-M-0266, 73.069-M-0267 - Edifou (072900N 005800E): RMCA: 73.054-M1526, 73.054-M-2075, 73.054-M-2076, 73.054-M-2077, 73.054-M-2078 - Ezime (072900N 005600E): RMCA: 73.054M-0169, 73.054-M-1523, 73.054-M-2074; USNM: 437591, 478545 - Fazao (084200N 004700E): RMCA: 73.011-M0460, 73.011-M-0628, 73.011-M-0629 - Ihounabe (072100N 005500E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0251 - Kadjamba (0954N
0033E): ZMB: 67099 - Klein-Popo [=Aného] (0614N 0136E): ZMB: 10004 - Klouto (065700N 003400E): RMCA:
73.013-M-0565, 73.013-M-0566, 73.013-M-0567, 73.013-M-0568, 73.013-M-0682 - Kolokope (074800N 011800E):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0630 - Koutoukpa (073100N 005900E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0172, 73.054-M-1524, 73.054-M-1525 Misahohe (065700N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0569, 73.013-M-0570, 73.013-M-0571, 73.013-M-0572, 73.013-M0573, 73.013-M-0574, 73.013-M-0575, 73.013-M-0576, 73.013-M-0577, 73.013-M-0578, 73.013-M-0579, 73.013-M0580, 73.013-M-0683, 73.013-M-0684, 73.013-M-0685, 73.013-M-0686, 73.013-M-0688, 73.013-M-0689, 73.013-M0690, 73.013-M-0691, 73.013-M-0692, 73.013-M-0693 - Missahohe (065700N 003500E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0453,
73.011-M-0455, 73.011-M-0456, 73.011-M-0457, 73.011-M-0458, 73.011-M-0459, 73.011-M-0623, 73.011-M-0624,
73.011-M-0627, 73.011-M-0910, 73.011-M-0911, 73.011-M-0912, 73.011-M-0913 - Nanergou (105500N 000900E):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0571 - Odjolo (073200N 010200E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0188, 73.054-M-1527, 73.054-M-2079,
73.069-M-0245, 73.069-M-0246, 73.069-M-0247, 73.069-M-0248, 73.069-M-0249, 73.069-M-0250 - Tetetou (070100N
010300E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0461, 73.011-M-0462, 73.011-M-0631, 73.011-M-0632, 73.011-M-0633, 73.011-M-0634 Tomegbe (073100N 003600E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0454, 73.011-M-0625, 73.011-M-0626.
Uganda:
Budongo (013839N 313554E): AMS: M.30241 - Budongo Forest (014416N 313322E): LACM: 19630, 31773, 31774,
36102, 36104, 36105, 36106, 36107, 36109, 36110, 36111, 36112, 36113, 36115, 36116, 51497, 51498, 51499,
51500, 51501, 51502, 51503, 51504, 51505 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): FMNH: 152349 - Budongo Forest
(0146N 3133E, 1036 m): FMNH: 152350, 152351, 152352, 152353 - Budongo Forest Royal mile (0142N 3132E):
FMNH: 164955, 165109, 165110 - Budongo Forest Royal mile area (ca. 0142N 3132E): FMNH: 165102 - Budongo
Forest Royal mile Forest (0142N 3132E): FMNH: 165111 - Bufumira Island (0022S 3224E): FMNH: 149659, 149660 Bukakata (0018S 3158E): FMNH: 149664, 149665, 149666, 149667 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E): ROM: 40155, 46443,
46444, 46445 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1219 m): ROM: 46654 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1372 m): ROM: 46479,
46511 - Busingiro area (0143N 3128E): FMNH: 164956, 165112; MCZ: 62401 - Busingiro Camp Site (0143N 3128E):
FMNH: 165103, 165104, 165105, 165106; MCZ: 62439 - Bwindi-Impenetrable National Park (0102S 2943E, 1500 m):
FMNH: 160209, 160210 - Byumba (0056S 2942E, 1540 m): FMNH: 160211, 160212, 160213, 160214, 160215,
160216, 160217, 160218, 160219, 160220, 160221, 160222, 160223, 160224, 160225, 160226, 160227, 160228,
160235, 160236, 160237 - Enkombe Sawmill (0017S 3007E, 1480 m): FMNH: 182118 - Ishasha River (002800S
293900E): AMNH: 189474 - Ishasha River (002800S 293900E, 3500 ft): AMNH: 189476, 189477 - Ithama mine:
LACM: 35507, 51506, 51507, 51508 - Kalangala, 1.0 km N, 0.5 km E (001832S 321330E, 1140 m): FMNH: 137614,
137615 - Kalinzu Forest (0025S 3005E): LACM: 35666 - Katalemura (002427N 323506E): ROM: 40066, 40068 Katalemwa (002427N 323506E): ROM: 40100, 40116, 40117 - Kibale Forest (0029N 3023E): LACM: 51495, 51496,
51625 - Malabigambo Forest: LACM: 51509, 51510, 51511 - Maramagambo Forest (003300S 295300E): AMNH:
269617, 269648 - Mongiro: LACM: 51492, 51494 - Mwela: LACM: 51474, 51475, 51476, 51478, 51479 - Namulonge
(003147N 323609E, 1133 m): ROM: 40072 - Ngoto Swamp (0053S 2944E, 1500 m): FMNH: 160229, 160230,
160231, 160232, 160233, 160238 - Ntandi (004800N 300900E): LACM: 51480, 51481, 51482, 51483, 51484, 51485,
51486, 51487, 51488, 51489, 51490, 51491, 51493 - Nteko Parish (ca. 0100S 2936E, 1600 m): FMNH: 160234,
160239 - Nyabirongo (0329N 295711E, 1271 m): ROM: 39982 - Nyabyeya Forestry College (0141N 3132E): FMNH:
165107, 165108; MCZ: 62440 - Tende (0028S 3229E): FMNH: 149661, 149662, 149663.
Zambia:
Abercorn [= Mbala] (08.85S 31.38E): BMNH: 1952.1542 - Sakei Stream, headwaters (1121S 2415E): MSB: 34601 Sakeji Stream, headwaters (1121S 2415E): AMS: M.9949.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
"Africa":
Unknown locality: AMS: M.29762 - West Africa: TM: 976, 977.
Angola:
(11.13S 14.38E): FMNH: 83588 - Canzele (08.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 81726, 81727 - Dundo (07.38S 20.88E): FMNH:
66435 - Dundo (0722S 2050E, 726m): MDL: 5217 - Rio Luachimo (0720S 2049E): YPM: 178 - Salazar [=
N'Dalatando], Agronomic Station (09.38S 14.88E): IICA: 8076.
Burkina Faso:
Fô (1153N 0431W, 453 m): USNM: 467882 - Orodara, 27 km ENE (1104N 0441W): USNM: 467883 - Sideradougou
(1040N 0415W): USNM: 467884, 467885, 467886, 467887, 467888, 467889, 467890, 467891, 467892, 467893.
Cameroon:
: SMF: 7101 - (0255N 0955E): ROM: 54941 - (0301N 0954E): ROM: 56264 - (0306N 1030E): ROM: 56249 - (0340N
1045E): AMNH: 236270, 236271, 236272, 236273 - (0409N 1121E): ROM: 55629, 56132, 56133, 56159 - (0409N
1131E): ROM: 56147, 56148, 56154, 56155 - (0439N 0925E): ROM: 51542, 51593 - Alen (022300N 103400E):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0057, 73.018-M-0214 - Bafut (0605N 1006E, 1231 m): ROM: 55884 - Balue mountains: ZMB:
57061, 67059, 67060, 67061 - Bamumbo: BMNH: 1948.601 - Bamundjinda: ZMB: 67062 - Basal Mission (0439N
0926E): ROM: 51533, 51582, 51583, 51587, 51761 - Bibundi (0413N 0859E): ZMH: 39203, 39265, 39529 - Bipindi,
Kribi, Bez (0306N 1030E): ZMB: 40163, 54410, 67122, 67128, 67129, 67131, 67134, 67157, 6942 - Bonge: ZMB:
7043 - Boteke Village (0406N 0912E): ROM: 69054, 69055, 69067 - Dimako (042300N 133500E): RMCA: 77.032-M0164, 77.032-M-0165, 77.032-M-0166 - Eseka (0339N 1046E): CM: 40981 - Eséka, 8 km SW (ca. 0340N 1045E):
AMNH: 236274 - Great Soppo Forest (040917N 091434E, 824 m): ROM: 56909 - Isongo (040444N 090126E): ZMH:
40000 - Lomie (0309N 1335E): ROM: 57136 - Njombo River (0339N 1158E, 457 m): ROM: 57227 - no specific locality:
ZMB: 67124, 67127, 67130, 67133 - Obala: PCMB: 270 - Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): MCZ: 19182 - small Soppo
(0407N 0912E): ROM: 69024 - Somalomo: ZMA: 23.520 - Sou Mou River (0315N 1124E): ROM: 56169 - Victoria
(040046N 091313E): ZMB: 54204, 54601 - Victoria (0401N 0912E): ZMB: 54205, 54206, 54207, 54600, 54601b,
54604, 54696, 54698, 67120, 67121, 67123, 67125, 67126, 67132, 67135, 67150 - Yaoude, due S (ca. 0352N 1131E,
2500 ft): AMNH: 114208 - Yaounde (0352N 1131E, 1025 m): ZMB: 54697, 9010.
Central African Republic:
786
ISSN 1990-6471
: RMCA: 93.091-M-0045.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: AMNH: 48631, 48632, 48633, 48634, 48635, 48642, 48654, 82529 - (003100N 251200E, 447 m): AMNH: 48629,
48630, 48652 - (010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86761, 86762, 86763, 86764, 86946, 86947 - (011900N
273300E, 589 m): AMNH: 48636, 48637, 48638, 48639, 48640, 48641, 48643, 48644, 48645, 48646, 48647, 48648,
48649, 48650, 48651, 48653, 48655, 48656, 48657 - (ca. 004800S 180300E): AMNH: 185262, 185263, 185264 Alipago (033100N 254700E): RMCA: 14796a, 14796b - Arebi: RMCA: 8499, 8500, 8501 - Arebi Bondo Mabe
(024700N 293500E): RMCA: 8498, 8499, 8500, 8501 - Avakubi (011800N 273500E): RMCA: 12376 - Avakubi
(011900N 273300E): NMW: 18282; RMCA: 12.376 - Avakubi (011900N 273300E, 589 m): AMNH: 49208, 49279; KU:
125195; MCZ: 17362, 17363 - Bafuaboka [==> Bafwabaka, see Allen, J.A. et al., 1917: 440] (020700N 274000E, 631
m): AMNH: 49280 - Bafwabaka (020700N 274000E, 631 m): FMNH: 43873 - Bafwaboka (020100N 273900E): RMCA:
12360 - Baliko: RMCA: a1.097-M-0413 - Bamanya (0100N 182400E): RMCA: 21689 - Bambesa (032200N 254400E):
RMCA: 14677, 14678 - Bambesa (032800N 254300E): RMCA: 14796 - Bambu (0148N 3015E): RBINS: 7037 Baraka (0405S 2905E): ZMB: 67118 - Bela (0038N 2915E): RBINS: 7040 - Beyi - Kalonji (054900S 220300E): RMCA:
80.020-M-0003 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 15949 - Bokuma (060000S 184100E): RMCA: 20397 Bokungu (004500S 222500E): RMCA: 18693, 18817, 18818 - Bolafa (020800N 213700E): RMCA: 25841, 25842,
25843, 25844, 25845, 25846 - Bongale (060000S 184100E): RMCA: 20560 - Bukavu (020300S 285200E): RMCA:
99.011-M-0001 - Buta (024700N 240500E): RMCA: 12563, 12564, 12671, 12857, 13379, 13380, 17320, 17321, 6273
- Butembo (0009N 2918E, 1760m): RMCA: 23956 - Byonga (032100S 280800E): RMCA: 38586 - Congo da Lemba
(054200S 130400E): RMCA: 492 - Eala (0004N 181800E): RMCA: 16215, 16422, 6524, 6524a, 6526, 6527, 6528,
6531 - Epulu (012400N 283600E): RMCA: 25596, 25597, 25598, 25599, 26609, 26610, 26611, 26612, 27417, 27418,
27645, 27646, 27647, 27648, 27649, 27750, 90.031-M-0002 - Epulu, 6 km S, 2 km W (ca. 012345N 283440E, 750 m):
FMNH: 138136 - Equator (province?): RMCA: 38239 - Eringete (0050N 2937E): RBINS: 12945 - Ibembo (023800N
233700E): RMCA: 19527, 19620, 20744, 21714, 7642 - Ikengo (080000S 180900E): RMCA: 6529 - Inongo (015500S
180200E): RMCA: 18124 - Irebu (0037S 1745E): USNM: 61684 - Kamituga (030100S 280600E): RMCA: 23422,
32855 - Kasai: RMCA: 738, 738a, 738b, 738c - Kasongo (043100S 263500E): RMCA: 31106 - Kasongo Baza
(053600S 232400E): RMCA: 30820 - Kikwit, Palm Plantation (050494S 185473E): TM: 46063, 46064, 46073, 46074,
46080, 46081 - Kilo mines (0149N 3006E, 1500m): RMCA: 10775 - Kilomamensa: RMCA: 6143 - Kindu: ZMB: A4809
- Kisala (044600S 130000E): RMCA: 6530; RMNH: 16346 - Kisangani (003100N 251200E, 447 m): AMNH: 49199 Kitangua (061700S 200200E): RMCA: 83.025-M-0007 - Kitwit (05.08S 18.91E): TM: 45595, 45628, 45630 - Koteli
(025100N 243400E): RMCA: 8784 - Kunungu (020600S 162600E): RMCA: 14169, 15509 - Lesse (004500N
294800E): RMCA: 3236, 3237 - Libenge (033900N 183900E): RMCA: 14686 - Lisala (020800N 213700E): RMCA:
9574, 9575 - Lobi: BMNH: 1907.7.8.21 - Lovanium (041500S 152000E): RMCA: 32588 - Luebo (050200S 213300E):
RMCA: 6525 - Lukoi River: BMNH: 1927.3.1.17 - Lukolela (0110S 1711E): RMCA: 11736, 7038 - Lukolela 4 m. (ca.
0100S 1710E): AMNH: 80957 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 35275 - Luluabourg (055345S 222504E):
BMNH: 1926.7.6.48 - Mabali (020200S 280500E): MCZ: 48184, 48185 - Masako (003600N 251300E): RMCA: 93.079M-0367, 93.079-M-0368 - Mpe (020100S 170400E): RMCA: 2662 - Ndwa (020900S 162500E): RMCA: 15421, 15422
- Nepoko Bomili (010400N 270100E): RMCA: 18137, 18137a - New Beni, E. Congo (003000N 292800E, 1238 m):
AMNH: 82357, 82358, 82359 - Nr Angu: BMNH: 1907.7.8.23 - Paulis (024500N 274100E): RMCA: 20510 - Penge
(0248N 2755E): RMCA: 48642 - Stanleyville (003300N 251400E): MCZ: 17364 - Tingasi: BMNH: 1987.12.1.24,
1987.12.1.25 - Tondu (005300S 180900E): RMCA: 7784 - Tschuapa (0014S 2042E): RBINS: 15188 - Uele River:
MCZ: 23935 - Yalokele (000400S 230600E): RMCA: 21889, 21890, 21911, 21912, 21913 - Yalosemba (0235N
2451E): USNM: 463475, 537698 - Yangambi (004700N 242400E): RMCA: 17238 - Yangambi (004700N 242800E):
RBINS: 12944, 6984 - Zemio: RBINS: 184 - Zobia (0259N 2555E): RBINS: 6963, 6964, 6965.
Côte d'Ivoire:
(0549N 0645W): USNM: 467881 - Abidjan, 17 km W (ca. 052100N 040500W): AMNH: 241016, 241017 Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): ZMA: 16.525, 16.526, 16.528, 18.863, 18.864, 18.865, 18.878 - Adiopodoumé
(0519N 0408W): ORSTOM: A8905, A8907, A8908, A8909, A8910, A8911, A8912, A8913 - Ahieremou: ZMA: 18.876,
18.877 - Banco Forest (0525N 0403W): USNM: 429893 - I'Orumbo (0612N 0458W): ORSTOM: 21773, 21774 - Lamto
(061200N 050200W): ZMA: 16.527, 16.529 - Sassandra River (0700N 0703W): ORSTOM: A9242, A9243; USNM:
465745, 465746, 465748, 465749, 465750, 465752, 465754, 465755, 465756, 465757, 465760; ZMA: 16.523, 16.524
- Sienso: USNM: 465761.
Equatorial Guinea:
: AMNH: 90226, 90227, 90228 - Bata (015100N 094500E, 530 m): MSB: 28890 - Benito: BMNH: 1939.3736 - Benito
River (0131N 0952E): BMNH: 1898.10.7.2, 1899.7.22.1, 1899.7.22.2 - Beoken Noja [?=Noya river]: ZMB: 67119 Fernando Poo (032939N 084206E): NMW: B4781, B4782 - no specific locality: ZMB: 67156.
Gabon:
Bawaka (0023N 1244E): CU: 19701 - Belinga: ZMA: 20.681, 20.683, 20.684, 20.685, 7798, 7799, 7800, 7801 - CNRS
Lek (0028N 1248E): CU: 19402, 19406, 19409, 19418, 19420, 19421, 19422 - Dongila [=Donguila] (0013N 0945E):
ZMB: 4955 - Edzameyen (0036N 1244E, 481 m): CU: 19431, 19432 - Makob (0041N 1255E): CU: 19403, 19404,
19405, 19412, 19413, 19414, 19415, 19416, 19424, 19425, 19426, 19430, 19435, 19437 - Makokou (003400N
125200E): ZMA: 20.686 - Nehali: BMNH: 1908.6.14.6 - no specific locality: ZMB: 9012 - Ossengue Camp site (0156S
0954E): USNM: 584691 - Rembo Kotou (ca. 0134S 0915E): USNM: 220894.
Ghana:
(0449N 0155W): USNM: 414013, 414014, 414015, 414016 - (0607N 0034W): ROM: 36647 - (0609N 0054W):
USNM: 411605, 411606, 411607 - (0610N 0050W): USNM: 424758 - (061200N 022900W): RMCA: 37895, 37896 Ajemera (0449N 0211W): ROM: 55148 - Berekuso, 1 mi N (0546N 0013W): USNM: 411601, 411602, 411603, 411604
- Botanic Garden (0550N 0010W): HNHM: 73.100.1 - Bunso: NMW: 15948, 15949 - Kade Agricultural Research
Station (0607N 0051W): ROM: 39382 - Koforidua (0605N 0015W, 238 m): ROM: 56516 - Kumasi (064100N
013700W): BMNH: 1964.1272, 1966.5576, 1966.6207 - Leklebi Agbesia (0656N 0029E): USNM: 424763, 424764 Misahöhe [=Missahohé] (0657N 0006E): ZMB: 9007, 9008, 9009 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W): MCZ: 42650 - Oda (05 55
N 00 56 W, 122 m): FMNH: 54438, 54725, 55763 - Oda (055500N 005900W): BMNH: 1946.372 - Odomi Jongo
(0819N 0031E, 324 m): USNM: 424759, 424760, 424761, 424762 - Prestea, 32 mi W (0523N 0228W): USNM:
414010, 414011, 414012 - Subinja (0744N 0204W): USNM: 414781, 414782, 414783 - Wenchi (0745N 0201W):
ROM: 56517.
Liberia:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
787
Mount Nimba (073347N 082754W): BMNH: 1967.1431, 1967.1432; RBINS: 16083, 16743 - Robertsfield Airport: ZMA:
14.576 - Sweaken (051100N 075900W): RMCA: 80.036-M-0005 - Ziggida, 2 km E, 7 km N: AMNH: 265661, 265662.
Nigeria:
Aguleri, 1.5 mi E (062000N 065300E): USNM: 377098 - Benin: BMNH: 1904.8.28.1 - Felele (0751N 0643E): USNM:
402563 - Ibadan (072316N 035347E): BMNH: 1962.246; ZMA: 18.599, 18.600 - Ibadan (0723N 0356E): FMNH:
99080, 99081; USNM: 402562 - Igbo-ora (0726N 0317E): USNM: 402561 - Kwa River: BMNH: 1910.6.1.6 - Lagos
(062711N 032345E): BMNH: 1926.11.24.2 - Oban (051900N 083400E): BMNH: 1910.6.67 - Old Calabar river (0454N
0816E): BMNH: 1862.1.23.1[b] (Type Sphyrocephalus labrosus).
Sierra Leone:
Freetown (0830N 1315W): ROM: 60680 - Mount Aureol (0829N 1313W, 366 m): ROM: 56489 - Panguma, 10 mi N
(0817N 1106W): USNM: 538466.
South Sudan:
: USNM: 317903 - Bangangai forest (0451N 2745E): FMNH: 108127, 108128, 108129.
The Gambia:
: BMNH: 1976.7.21.1.
Togo:
Ezime (072900N 005600E): USNM: 437594, 437595.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (014416N 313322E): LACM: 51401 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1219 m): ROM: 46655 - Itama area:
LACM: 35482, 51402 - Kampala (001856N 323356E): HZM: 1.3518 - Kibale Forest (0029N 3023E): LACM: 51406,
51407, 51408 - Mabira Forest (0030N 3255E): ROM: 40119 - Makerere (0020N 3234E): AMS: M.29672 - Ntandi
(004800N 300900E): LACM: 51403 - Tororo, 64 km SW (0015N 3359E): ROM: 91154.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Angola:
Cabuta (09.88S 14.88E): IICA: 6618 - Congulu (10.88S 14.38E): BMNH: 1935.1.6.10, 1935.1.6.11, 1935.1.6.8,
1935.1.6.9, 1935.16.8 - Pungo Andongo: BMNH: 1897.8.6.1 (Syntype Cynonycteris Angolensis) - Pungo Andongo (09
40 S 15 35 E, 1200 m): MLZA: T113 [a] (Syntype Cynonycteris Angolensis), T113 [b] (Syntype Cynonycteris
Angolensis).
Burkina Faso:
Orodara, 27 km ENE (1104N 0441W): USNM: 467761, 467762.
Burundi:
Giserama Colline (025027S 292507E, 2045 m): FMNH: 148350, 148973, 148974, 148975 - Kayanza (0255S 2938E):
SMF: 57579, 57580, 57581, 57582 - Kigwena (040100S 293300E): RMCA: 82.016-M-0069 - Kigwena Hill (040100S
293300E, 800 m): FMNH: 148349 - Kwogofe Colline (0250S 2925E, 2180 m): FMNH: 148358 - Kwogofe Colline
(0250S 2925E, 2200 m): FMNH: 148362, 148363 - Kwogofe Colline (0250S 2925E, 2210 m): FMNH: 148360, 148361
- Kwogofe Colline (0250S 2925E, 2230 m): FMNH: 148352, 148353, 148354, 148355, 148356, 148357 - Kwogofe
Colline (0250S 2925E, 2240 m): FMNH: 148351, 148359 - Mumushwizi Valley (0355S 2935E, 1880 m): FMNH:
155943, 155944, 155945, 155946 - Nyagatarugwa River Valley (0355S 2935E, 1785 m): FMNH: 148341, 148342,
148343, 148344, 148345, 148346, 148347, 148348 - Nyamugari hill (0318S 2945E, 2590 m): FMNH: 148364 Ruhinga Hill (0355S 2935E, 2170 m): FMNH: 155947, 155948, 155949, 155950, 155951, 155952, 155953, 155954,
155955, 155956, 155957, 155958, 155959, 155960, 155961, 155962, 155963, 155964, 155965, 155966, 155967,
155968.
Cameroon:
: ROM: 57032 - (0255N 0955E): ROM: 56266 - (0409N 0912E): BMNH: 1968.879; ROM: 68965 - (0409N 0912E,
1050m): ROM: 46757, 46758, 46759, 46760, 46761, 46762, 46763, 46764, 46765, 46766, 46767, 46768, 46769,
50874, 50875, 50876, 50877, 50878, 50879, 50880, 50881, 50882, 50883, 50884, 50885, 50906, 51017, 51018,
51019, 51020 - (0439N 0925E, 274 m): ROM: 54310, 54311, 54312, 55522, 55523, 55526, 55527, 55532, 55533 Bimbia (035716N 091442E): ROM: 39111 - Bimbia [near Victoria] (0357N 0914E): ZMB: 67159, 67160, 67161, 67162,
67163, 67164, 67165, 67166, 67167, 67168, 93792, 93793, 93794, 93795 - Boteke Village (0406N 0912E): ROM:
69064, 69082, 69083 - Buea (040900N 091400E): BMNH: 1968.873, 1968.874, 1968.875, 1968.876, 1968.877,
1968.878; RMCA: 95.003-M-0052, 95.003-M-0053, 95.003-M-0054 - Buea (0409N 0913E, 1850 m): ROM: 56905,
56939, 56941, 56942, 56943, 57003; ZMB: 54982 - Buéa Station, 2 km W (0409N 0912E): ROM: 69003 - Great
Soppo Forest (040917N 091434E, 824 m): ROM: 55545, 56922 - Lake Barombi (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55731 - Lake
Barombi (0439N 0925E, 457 m): ROM: 37761, 37763, 37764, 37765, 37766, 37767, 37768, 37774, 37775, 37777,
37778, 37779, 37823, 37825, 37846, 37847 - Lake Barombi, SE shore (0427N 0915E): ROM: 55655 - Lake Barombi,
south shore (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55649 - Mamfe, 15 km SE (0540N 0923E): TTU: 17948, 17949 - Mamfe, 15 km SE
(ca. 0547N 0918E): AMNH: 240986, 240987 - Man of War Bay (0357N 0925E): ROM: 55764, 55765, 55766, 55767,
55768, 55769 - Mawutu Village: ROM: 69138 - Mayo Darle, 6 km N (ca. 0628N 1133E): ROM: 55900 - Meiganga
(063100N 141800E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0245 - Mount Cameroon (0413N 0910E, 1768 m): ROM: 56902 - Mvenge, 6
km W (0317N 1101E): ROM: 56208, 56209, 56225 - Olounou (024900N 120800E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0637, 73.016-M0638 - Poli (082900N 131500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0244 - Saxenhof (040554N 091302E, 610 m): ROM: 50886,
50887, 50888 - Tombel (0446N 0938E): ROM: 39251, 43385, 43390, 43391, 43392, 43393, 43394, 43395, 43396;
ZMB: 93796.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Banjan caves, Thysville (051600S 145300E): RMCA: 13689 - Barafinda, cave b 13 (054300S 142800E): RMCA:
22504, 22505, 22506, 22507, 22508, 22509, 22510 - Bushokwe Caves (ca. 0259S 2855E): MCZ: 48288, 48289,
48290, 48291, 48292, 48293, 48294, 48295, 48296, 48297, 48298, 48299, 49032 - Butembo (0009N 2918E, 1760m):
RMCA: 23449, 23675, 26435, 36194, 36204, 36207, 36208 - Djugu forest (015500N 303200E): RMCA: 23151 Itombwe, Lemera great sink (040400S 280400E): RMCA: 26706 - Kabobo Forest (0459S 2905E, 1950 m): FMNH:
195081 - Kalumbu cave (100500S 263900E): RMCA: 27592, 27593 - Kasai: RMCA: 83.025-M-0023 - Kibwe crot Lya
Mikako Kasuo (094300S 254200E): RMCA: 35168, 35169, 35204 - Kiliza (034200S 280100E): RMCA: 34210 - Kilo
mines (0149N 3006E, 1500m): RMCA: 19090, 19091, 19092, 19093, 19094 - Kimbemba cataracts (045100S
140600E): RMCA: 13701 - Kinshasa (041947S 151854E): RMCA: 15760 - Kisangani (000300N 251200E): RMCA:
788
ISSN 1990-6471
88.017-M-0001 - Leopoldville (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 15760a - Lubango (001900N 291200E): RMCA: 20691 Lutunguru (002900S 284900E): RMCA: 18862, 18863, 19052, 19053, 20820 - Lwiro IRSAC (021200S 284800E):
RMCA: 35064, 35065 - Make (043600S 150100E): RMCA: 93.097-M-0022 - Masako (003600N 251300E): RMCA:
88.017-M-0002, 88.017-M-0003, 93.079-M-0227 - Matadi (054900S 132700E): RMCA: 87.019-M-0001, 87.019-M0002, 87.019-M-0003, 87.019-M-0004 - Matupi cave (005900N 290400E): RMCA: 37118 - Miki (030200S 284200E):
RMCA: 23423 - Mongbwalu (0156N 3003E): RMCA: 15759 - Mount Hoyo caves (011300N 294900E): USNM: 301703,
301704, 301705, 301706, 301707, 301708, 301709, 301710, 301711, 301712 - Mt. Hoyo, cave (011300N 294900E,
1200 m): AMNH: 180902, 180903, 180904, 180905 - Munoi (0845S 2646E): RBINS: 10662 - Mwenge (034200S
280100E): RMCA: 35077 - Pelenge (08.67S 26.83E): RBINS: 10660 - Pointe Noire (0423S 1155E): ZMA: 15.537 Rutshuru (011100S 292700E): RMCA: 14597 - Saliboko (014200N 302900E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0044, 81.012-M0045, 81.012-M-0046 - Shabunda (024200S 270200E): RMCA: 23177, 23178 - Thysville (051600S 145300E): RMCA:
32388, 32389, 32655, 32656, 32767, 32777, 32778, 32779, 33568 - Thysville, cave b 13 a (051600S 145300E):
RMCA: 22503, 22671, 22672 - Wago (014400N 304900E): RMCA: 21436 - Wago (014500N 300400E): RMCA: 21437
- Wago, mount (014500N 300400E): RMCA: 20804.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 34997.
Equatorial Guinea:
Malabo, Basilé, San Fernando cave (03 44 N 08 49 E, 1100 m): MNCN: 53 / 20-II-25-5 (Type Rousettus
(Lissonycteris) crypticola), 54 (Paratype Rousettus (Lissonycteris) crypticola) - Moka (032000N 084000E, 1013 m):
AMNH: 206953 - Santa Isabel (034504N 084431E): BMNH: 1960.242, 1960.243.
Ethiopia:
Didessa settlement (0902N 3609E): USNM: 497488, 497489, 497490.
Ghana:
Abodomasi (244 m): ROM: 49109, 49110 - Akinim: RMCA: 23719 - Bibiani (0628N 0220W): ROM: 51625, 51626 - Boti
Falls (0622N 0019W): ROM: 60218 - Leklebi Agbesia (0656N 0029E): USNM: 424681, 424682, 424683, 424684,
424685, 424686, 424687, 424688, 424689, 424690, 424691 - Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0633N 0044W): USNM: 411838,
411839 - Odomi Jongo (0819N 0031E, 324 m): USNM: 424661, 424662, 424663, 424664, 424665, 424666, 424667,
424668, 424669, 424670, 424671, 424672, 424673, 424674, 424675, 424676, 424677, 424678, 424679, 424680 Subinja (0744N 0204W): USNM: 414695 - Yabraso (0804N 0147W): USNM: 424660.
Guinea:
: HNHM: 98.48.4 - Guinee-Maritime (ca. 0942N 1322W): HNHM: 98.48.3.
Kenya:
(001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 36216, 45915, 65998, 77937, 81310 - (0118S 3649E): YPM: 5725, 5726, 5728 Barberton Cave: USNM: 350790, 350791, 350792, 350793, 350794 - Barberton Farm (0045N 3445E, 2134 m): ROM:
45914 - Cherangani Hills (0115S 3527E, 1981 m): ROM: 37243 - Cherangany (0059N 3513E, 1890 m): FMNH:
152388 - Kakamega Forest Mine (0011N 3451E): FMNH: 152399; ROM: 77947, 77948, 77949 - Kakamega Forest,
12.8 km SE (001600N 345300E): ROM: 77938, 77939, 77940, 77941, 77942, 77943, 77944, 77945, 77946, 91149;
USNM: 350783, 350784, 350785, 350786, 350787, 350788 - Kakamega, 6 km S, 16 km E (0013N 3454E): MCZ:
59761 - Kapenguria (0115N 3507E, 2134 m): ROM: 40281, 40282 - Kimmilli (0047N 3443E): ROM: 50859, 50860 Kimmilli (0047N 3443E, 2073 m): ROM: 50861, 50862, 56281, 56282, 56283, 56284, 56285 - Kitale (010100N
350000E): ROM: 50520 - Kitale, 20 mi S: FMNH: 152389 - Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1829 m): FMNH: 152390,
152391 - Kitale, 23 km W (0101N 3501E, 1890 m): ROM: 73321 - Kobolet river (0100N 3514E): ROM: 39504 Markwijit (0112N 3505E, 1996 m): ROM: 65864, 65865 - Mount Elogon Caves (0108N 3433E, 1951 m): ROM: 36967,
36968, 36969, 36970, 36971, 36972, 36973, 36974, 36975, 36976, 36977, 36978, 36979, 36980, 36981, 36982,
36983, 36984, 36985, 36986, 36987, 36988, 36989, 36990, 36991, 36992 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca.
0047N 3450E, 1951 m): FMNH: 152392, 152393, 152394, 152395, 152396, 152397, 152398 - Ngaugao Forest
(0322S 3821E, 1798 m): USNM: 375887 - Saboti, 3 mi [= 4.8 km] SE (0053N 3450E, 1951 m): USNM: 436379,
436380, 436381, 436382 - South Elgon (0107N 3435E, 2012 m): ROM: 35894, 35895, 35896, 35897, 35898, 35899,
35900, 35901, 35902 - West Pokot Escarpement (0128N 3501E, 1219 m): ROM: 39512, 39514, 39515, 39518.
Liberia:
Zigida Village (080212N 092923W): USNM: 541510.
Malawi:
Mwalingo (0940S 3332E, 1460 m): FMNH: 196614, 196615.
Nigeria:
: ZMA: 18.610, 18.611, 18.612, 18.613, 18.614 - Igbo-ora (0726N 0317E): USNM: 402314, 402315 - Ipole (074723N
053038E, 460 m): ROM: 77696, 77741 - Kagoro (093600N 082300E, 860 m): ROM: 84060, 84061, 84072 - Leinde
Fadali (0658N 1136E, 1700m): ZFMK: 88.94 - Obudu (0628N 0921E): BMNH: 1976.1837 - Odukpani: BMNH:
1971.933 - Zaria (1101N 0744E): ROM: 84071.
Rwanda:
Gisovu (022100S 292100E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0096, 80.055-M-0097 - Kibuye (020300S 292100E): RMCA: 73.058-M0002 - Ntango (023600S 291300E): RMCA: 87.046-M-0063, 87.046-M-0064, 87.046-M-0065, 87.046-M-0066, 87.046M-0067, 87.046-M-0068, 87.046-M-0069, 87.046-M-0070, 87.046-M-0071, 87.046-M-0072, 87.046-M-0073, 87.046-M0074, 87.046-M-0075, 87.046-M-0076, 87.046-M-0077, 87.046-M-0078, 87.046-M-0079, 87.046-M-0080, 87.046-M0081, 87.046-M-0082, 87.046-M-0083, 87.046-M-0084, 87.046-M-0085, 87.046-M-0086, 87.046-M-0087, 87.046-M0088, 87.046-M-0089, 87.046-M-0090, 87.046-M-0091, 87.046-M-0092, 87.046-M-0093, 87.046-M-0094, 87.046-M0095, 87.046-M-0096, 87.046-M-0097, 87.046-M-0098, 87.046-M-0099, 87.046-M-0100, 87.046-M-0101, 87.046-M0102, 87.046-M-0103, 87.046-M-0104, 87.046-M-0105, 87.046-M-0106, 87.046-M-0107, 87.046-M-0108, 87.046-M0109, 87.046-M-0110, 87.046-M-0111, 87.046-M-0112, 87.046-M-0113, 87.046-M-0114, 87.046-M-0115, 87.046-M0116, 87.046-M-0117, 87.046-M-0118, 87.046-M-0119, 87.046-M-0120, 87.046-M-0121, 87.046-M-0122, 87.046-M0123, 87.046-M-0124 - Routabansougera (022500S 290100E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0040, 82.006-M-0041, 82.006-M0042, 87.046-M-0125, 87.046-M-0126, 87.046-M-0127, 87.046-M-0128, 87.046-M-0129, 87.046-M-0130, 87.046-M0131, 87.046-M-0132, 87.046-M-0133, 87.046-M-0134 - Rukira (021300S 303500E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0043, 82.006M-0044, 82.006-M-0045 - Shangi (022400S 290000E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0464 - Uwinka (022800S 291200E): RMCA:
82.006-M-0036, 82.006-M-0037, 82.006-M-0038, 82.006-M-0039.
Sierra Leone:
Cole Farm (0830N 1317E): ROM: 60682, 60683, 60684, 60685, 60686 - Lumley Village (082714N 131657W, 0 m):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
789
ROM: 60675 - Mount Aureol (0829N 1313W): ROM: 60676, 60677, 60678, 60679, 62745 - Panguma, 10 mi N (0817N
1106W): USNM: 538464.
Tanzania:
Amani (050600S 383800E, 751 m): ROM: 36217 - Amani (0510S 3847E, 1000 m): TM: 16012 - Amani Forest
(0507.533S 3834.831E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 206670 - Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E, 1250 m): FMNH: 147219 Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E, 1300 m): FMNH: 147216, 147217, 147218, 147377, 147378, 147379, 147380,
147383, 147384, 147385, 150058, 150063, 150064, 150401, 150406, 150407, 151159 - Bombo, 7 km S (0420S
3800E, 1100 m): FMNH: 151160, 151161, 151162, 151163, 151164, 151165, 151166, 151167, 151168, 151169,
151170, 151389, 151390, 151391, 151392, 151393, 151394, 151395, 151396, 151397, 151398, 151399, 151400,
151401, 151402, 151403 - Bukoba (0121S 3148E, 1250 m): ZMB: 10246 - East Usambara Mts, Monga Tea Estate
(050600S 383600E, 1100 m): FMNH: 150055, 150056, 150057, 150059, 150402, 150403 - East Usambara Mts,
Monga Tea Estate (050600S 383600E, 870 m): FMNH: 150060, 150061, 150062, 150404, 150405 - East Usambara
Mts, Monga Tea Estate (050600S 383600E, 900 m): FMNH: 151388 - Kihansi Gorge (650 m): FMNH: 163377 Kiwengwa-Pongwe Forest Reserve cave (0601S 3922E, 29 m): FMNH: 198114 - Kwamkoro [Forest Reserve] (0510S
3836E): ZMB: 67158 - Magrotto (0507S 3845E): MCZ: 38963, 38964, 38965, 38966, 38967, 38968, 38969, 38970,
38971 - Manyangu Forest Reserve (0603S 3733E, 1000 m): FMNH: 161368 - Milaliwila Forest Reserve (0659S
3745E): FMNH: 183245 - Mkungwe Forest Reserve (0652S 3755E): FMNH: 183255, 183256, 183257 - Ngambaula
Forest Reserve (0659S 3744E): FMNH: 183249 - Nguru South Forest Reserve (0604S 3731E, 1500 m): FMNH:
161263 - South Pare Mts, Chome Forest Reserve (041800S 375800E, 2000 m): FMNH: 153845, 153925 - Udzungwa
National Park (0831S 3556E, 1100 m): FMNH: 158586.
Togo:
Adjido (070300N 011100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0125 - Aledjo (091500N 011200E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0430, 73.009-M0431, 73.009-M-0432, 73.009-M-0433, 73.009-M-0434, 73.009-M-0435, 73.009-M-0436, 73.009-M-0437, 73.009-M0438, 73.009-M-0439, 73.009-M-0440, 73.009-M-0441, 73.009-M-0442, 73.009-M-0443, 73.009-M-0444, 73.009-M0446, 73.009-M-0447, 73.009-M-0448, 73.009-M-0507, 73.009-M-0508, 73.009-M-0509, 73.011-M-0386, 73.011-M0387 - Badou - Anonoe (073500N 003600E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0426, 73.009-M-0427, 73.009-M-0428, 73.009-M0429, 73.009-M-0504, 73.009-M-0505, 73.009-M-0506 - Bismarckburg [=Bismarckbourg] (0811N 0041E): ZMB: 6757,
6758, 6759, 6760 - Evou (073300N 010200E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1541 - Odjolo (073200N 010200E): RMCA: 73.054M-0184, 73.054-M-0190, 73.054-M-0191 - Pewa (0917N 0114E): USNM: 437590.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): FMNH: 164962; ROM: 46476 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1036 m): FMNH:
152400, 152401, 152402, 152403, 152404, 152405, 152406, 152407 - Budongo Forest Nature Reserve (014416N
313322E): FMNH: 164963, 164964, 165129, 165130 - Budongo Forest Royal mile (0142N 3132E): FMNH: 164960 Budongo Forest Royal mile area (ca. 0142N 3132E): FMNH: 165120, 165121; MCZ: 62402, 62403, 62444 - Budongo
Forest Royal mile Forest (0142N 3132E): FMNH: 164961, 165126, 165127 - Busingiro Camp Site (0143N 3128E):
FMNH: 165122, 165123 - Bwindi-Impenetrable National Park (0102S 2943E, 1500 m): FMNH: 160272, 160273,
160274, 160275, 160276, 160277, 160278, 160279, 160280, 160281, 160282, 160329, 160330, 160331, 160332 Byumba (0056S 2942E, 1540 m): FMNH: 160283, 160284, 160285, 160286, 160287, 160288, 160289, 160290,
160291, 160292, 160333, 160334, 160335, 160336 - Enkombe Sawmill (0017S 3007E, 1480 m): FMNH: 182119 Ishasha River (002800S 293900E, 3500 ft): AMNH: 189475 - Kinyala (0138N 3135E, 1262 m): ROM: 68693 Kitumetira (5200 ft): AMNH: 189473 - Maramagambo Forest Reserve South (0030S 2955E, 1092 m): FMNH: 154074 Mount Ruwenzori (0025N 3001E, 1524 m): USNM: 172916 - Mubuku - Mahoma River confluence (0022N 3000E,
2103 m): FMNH: 144247, 144248, 144249, 144250, 144251, 144252, 144253, 144254, 144255, 144256, 144257,
144258, 144259, 144260, 144261, 144262, 144263, 144264, 144265, 144266, 144267, 144268, 144269, 144270,
144271, 144272, 144273, 144274, 144275 - Ngoto Swamp (0053S 2944E, 1500 m): FMNH: 160293 - Nteko Parish
(ca. 0100S 2936E, 1600 m): FMNH: 160294, 160295, 160296, 160297, 160298, 160299, 160300, 160301, 160302,
160303, 160304, 160305, 160306, 160307, 160308, 160309, 160310, 160311, 160312, 160313, 160314, 160315,
160316, 160317, 160318, 160319, 160337, 160338, 160339, 160340, 160341, 160342, 160343, 160344, 160345,
160346, 160347 - Nyabitaba Hut (0022N 2959E, 2667 m): FMNH: 144276, 144277, 144278, 144279, 144280 Nyabyeya Forestry College (0141N 3132E): FMNH: 164959, 165118, 165119, 165124, 165125, 165128; MCZ: 62442,
62443 - Nyafungo Nature Reserve (0143N 3132E): MCZ: 62445 - Omubiyanja Swamp (0059S 2937E, 1850 m):
FMNH: 160263, 160264, 160265, 160266, 160267, 160268, 160269, 160270, 160271, 160323, 160324, 160325,
160326, 160327, 160328 - Ruhiza (0103S 2947E, 2350 m): FMNH: 160320, 160321, 160322, 160348 - Ruwenzori
East (002200N 300000E): RMCA: 933a, 933b, 933c, 934a, 934b, 934c - Ruwenzori, foothills (002200N 300000E):
RMCA: 9904a - Rwenzori Mts, Mubuku River, river bank, above confll Kyoha River (0021N 3000E, 1890 m): FMNH:
144242, 144243, 144244, 144245, 144246 - Sipi (011835N 342227E, 1791 m): MCZ: 31149 - Tende (0028S 3229E):
FMNH: 149691, 149692, 149693.
Zambia:
Sakeji headwaters (11.38S 24.38E): NMZL: 3643 - Salujinga (1058S 2407E): NHMZ: 11555.
Lissonycteris angolensis angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Cameroon:
Son Jem: FMNH: 43571, 43572, 43573, 43574.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
Burundi:
Teza, 2.3 km N, 0.7 km W (031257S 293349E, 2200 m): FMNH: 137476, 137619 - Teza, 2.3 km N, 0.7 km W
(031257S 293349E, 231 m): FMNH: 137620 - Teza, 2.3 km N, 0.7 km W (031257S 293349E, 2390 m): FMNH:
137621, 137622, 137623, 137624.
Cameroon:
Ebolowa (0254N 1109E): FMNH: 74237, 74238.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Jaima: BMNH: 1907.7.8.24 - Kabambi (005100N 293900E): RBINS: 7055 - Kahuzi: SMF: 31818, 31819, 31820 -
790
ISSN 1990-6471
Lusilubi valley: RBINS: 13328 - Lwana: ZMA: 24.560 - Lwiro (021424S 284750E): SMF: 31816, 31817 - Mont Hoyo
cave: RBINS: 7065 - Munoi (0845S 2646E): RBINS: 10663 - Pelenge (084012S 264948E): RBINS: 10661.
Ethiopia:
Challa, mount (0523N 3634E, 2100 m): FMNH: 105410, 105411, 105412.
Kenya:
Barberton Cave (0045N 3445E): LACM: 19516; USNM: 35070, 35094 - Kairuni: LACM: 45624, 45625, 45626 Kakamega (001600N 345300E): HZM: 12.2707 - Kakamega Forest (001600N 345300E): LACM: 19518, 19520,
19521, 19522, 19523, 19524, 19525, 19526, 51516 - Karura Forest (0114S 3650E): HZM: 13.2708 - Lirandha Hill:
HZM: 10.2366, 11.2367, 5.2280, 6.2356, 7.2357, 8.2359, 9.2364 - southeast slopes (010800N 343300E): HZM:
1.1907, 14.2960, 2.1908, 3.2274, 4.2275.
South Sudan:
Gilo area (ca. 040218N 325043E): FMNH: 108136, 108137, 108138 - Katire (040232N 324752E): SMNS: 29802 Lokwi (040628N 324314E, 1487 m): FMNH: 78212, 78213, 78214, 78215, 78216, 79577, 79578, 79579, 79580,
79581, 79582, 79583, 79584, 79585, 79586, 79587 - Nagishot (041638N 333335E): SMNS: 29800 - Sunnat (041925N
324756E, 914 m): FMNH: 67162 - Talanga forest (0400N 3244E): FMNH: 108139, 108140, 108141, 108142, 77606;
SMNS: 29806 - Talanga forest (0400N 3244E, 914 m): FMNH: 68042, 68043, 68044.
Sudan:
Loki: FMNH: 182112, 182113, 182114, 182115, 182116.
Tanzania:
Bunduki (070200S 373800E): LACM: 19686, 51636, 55003.
Uganda:
Budongo (013839N 313554E): LACM: 19628 - Budongo Forest (014416N 313322E): LACM: 31776, 36103, 36108,
36114, 36117, 36118, 51521, 51522, 51523, 51524, 51525, 51526, 51527, 51528, 51529 - Bukasa Island (002426S
322841E): BMNH: 1907.1958, 1971.957 - Bwindi area: LACM: 35491 - Bwindi Swamp: LACM: 51605, 51606, 51607,
51608 - Impenetrable Forest (010000S 294000E): LACM: 51550, 51601 - Itama area: LACM: 35493, 35494, 35495,
35496, 35497, 35499, 35500, 35502, 35503 - Itama mine: LACM: 51609, 51610, 51611, 51612, 51613, 51614, 51615,
51616, 51618, 51619, 51620 - Kalinzu Forest (0025S 3005E): LACM: 35667, 35668, 35669 - Kampala (001856N
323356E): SMF: 23677 - Kayonza Forest: LACM: 31777, 31778, 31779 - Kibale Forest (0029N 3023E): LACM:
51621, 51622, 51623, 51624, 51631, 51632, 51633, 51634, 51635 - Malabigambo Forest: LACM: 51626, 51627,
51628, 51629, 51630 - Mwela: LACM: 51530, 51531, 51532, 51533 - Ntandi (004800N 300900E): LACM: 51515,
51517, 51518, 51519 - Ntandi, W: LACM: 51520 - Ruhizha: LACM: 35483, 35484, 35485, 35486, 35487, 35488,
35489, 35490, 35501 - Ruhizha area: LACM: 35492, 35498, 51602, 51603, 51604 - Ruwenzori East (002200N
300000E): BMNH: 1906.12.4.2, 1906.12.4.3, 1906.12.4.4, 1906.12.4.5, 1906.12.4.6.
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997
Mozambique:
(14.97S 38.08E): DNSM: 8653 - Marromeu, Coutada 1 (18.25S 35.75E): NHMZ: 84006 - Mount Namuli, foothills
(15.46221S 37.01918E): DNSM: 8654.
Zimbabwe:
: HZM: 16.7321; NHMZ: 59827, 59828, 59829, 59832, 59833; ZMA: 24.719 - Chirinda Forest, Gungunyama (20.0S
32.5E): NHMZ: 31153 - Gleneagles (ca. 1822S 32 52E, 1830 m): ZMA: 24.710 (Paratype Lissonycteris angolensis
goliath) - Gleneagles Estate (1817S 3254E): NHMZ: 59831 (Paratype Lissonycteris angolensis goliath) - Gleneagles,
Nyanga (18.25S 32.75E): NHMZ: 59826 - Penhalonga (18.87S 32.62E): NHMZ: 59796 - Rusitu Forest (20.03S
32.98E): NHMZ: 30055 - Umtali (185800S 324000E): HZM: 15.3219.
Lissonycteris petraea Bergmans, 1997
Ethiopia:
Agaro, 10 km from (ca. 0745N 3643E, 1650 m): ZMA: 25.180 - Didessa River (0902N 3609E): BMNH: 1971.2446,
1971.2447, 1972.638 - road to Jimma: MNHN: 1972-482 (Holotype Lissonycteris angolensis petraea).
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Côte d'Ivoire:
: ZMA: 18.050, 18.051, 18.052 - Banama Blanc (0945N 0550W): FMNH: 105313 - Bouna (091600N 030000W):
USNM: 467711 - Boundiali (093118N 062913W, 444 m): FMNH: 105287, 105340, 105341, 58907, 58908, 58910 Dabakala (0822N 0426W, 249 m): FMNH: 105308, 105309 - Déoulé (073023N 073019W, 640 m): FMNH: 105261,
105298, 105300 - Duékoué (0644N 0721W): FMNH: 105258 - Fetekro (0749N 0441W): USNM: 467718, 467719,
467720, 467723, 467724, 467725, 467726, 467727, 467734, 467735, 467736, 467739, 467740, 467741, 467742,
467744, 467745, 467746, 467747, 467748, 467750, 467752, 467753, 467754, 467755, 467757, 467759, 467760 Kadioa, near (0858N 0553W): FMNH: 105277, 105281, 105282 - Lamto (061200N 050200W): USNM: 465727; ZMA:
16.533, 16.535 - Lamto (0612N 0458W): ORSTOM: 21.582, 21.603, 21.644, 21.780, A9241 - Madinani mountains, E
of: FMNH: 105251, 105252, 105253 - Yama (093602N 061838W): USNM: 465728, 465729, 465730, 465731, 465732,
465733, 465734; ZMA: 16.534.
Ghana:
: BMNH: 1965.560, 1965.561, 1965.562 - Agogo: BMNH: 1965.744, 1965.745 - Javiefe: BMNH: 1965.746 - Todzi:
BMNH: 1965.747, 1966.14 - Wenchi (0745N 0201W): ROM: 62354.
Guinea:
Kankasili: ZMA: 10.735, 10.738.
Liberia:
: RBINS: 16749, 16750, 16751, 16752, 16753, 16754 - Gabayea River: AMNH: 265649, 265650, 265651, 265652 Mount Nimba West (ca. 0741N 0822W): RBINS: 16755 - Nimba East (ca. 0741N 0822W): RBINS: 16116, 16117,
16118, 16119, 16120, 16756 - Nimba West (ca. 0741N 0822W): RBINS: 16121 - Ziggida, 10.5 km N, 1 km E: AMNH:
265639, 265640, 265641, 265642, 265643, 265644, 265645, 265646, 265647, 265648 - Ziggida, 13 km N, 1 km E
African Chiroptera Report 2013
791
(750 m): AMNH: 265653, 265654, 265655, 265656, 265657, 265658, 265659, 265660.
Nigeria:
: BMNH: 1908.10.25.1 - Ibadan (072316N 035347E): ZMUI: 144 - Idere (0729N 0315E): HZM: 1.4139, 2.4140, 3.4141
- Kagoro (093600N 082300E, 860 m): ROM: 83988, 83994, 83995, 83998, 84001.
Sierra Leone:
no specific locality: BMNH: 1908.9.11.1 (Type Rousettus smithii).
The Gambia:
: SMF: 91006.
Togo:
Akenim (1025N 0015E): BMNH: 1955.370, 1955.371, 1955.372; RMCA: 23.719 - Papase: BMNH: 1953.728.
Micropteropus Matschie, 1899
Côte d'Ivoire:
Dabakala (0822N 0426W, 249 m): FMNH: 58891, 58892, 58893, 58895, 58896, 58897, 58898, 58900 - Kadioa, near
(0858N 0553W): FMNH: 58901, 58902, 58903.
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963
Angola:
Dundo (0724S 2047E): BMNH: 1962.2073.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Banana (05.97S 12.45E): SMF: 2509 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 32380, 34406, 34409 - Thysville
(051600S 145300E): RMCA: 22661.
Nigeria:
Jauro Masali (0620N 0325E, 1300 m): SMNS: 41338; ZFMK: 88.95.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
"Africa":
: ORSTOM: C784.
Angola:
Canhoca (09.13S 14.63E): BMNH: 1904.4.9.10, 1904.4.9.9 - Catete (09.13S 13.63E): NMBA: 5826, 5827, 5828 Chinchoxo (ca. 0504S 1202E): ZMB: 4802 - Dando (11.13S 17.38E): CZL: 3159025 - Dundo (07.38S 20.88E): FMNH:
66449 - Dundo (0722S 2050E, 726m): MDL: 5031 - Dundo (0724S 2047E): FMNH: 66450, 66451 - Pungo Andongo
[Quibula, Cahata] (0940S 1535E, 1200 m): ZMB: 5221 - Yema Mayombe (054400S 121900E): RMCA: 331.
Benin:
Bimbereke (1014N 0240E, 449 m): USNM: 421255, 421256, 421257, 421258, 421259, 421260 - Diho (0805N 0231E,
152 m): USNM: 421253, 421254, 478556, 478557, 478558 - Guéné (1144N 0313E): USNM: 421261 - Kouande
(1020N 0141E): USNM: 438855, 438856 - Parakou (0921N 0237E): USNM: 421264, 421265 - Pendjari Park (ca.
1120N 0130E): ROM: 83920, 83921, 83922, 83923, 83924 - Segbana (1056N 0342E): USNM: 421262, 421263.
Burkina Faso:
Djipologo (1056N 0307W): USNM: 467913 - Fô (1153N 0431W, 453 m): USNM: 467911 - Koutoura, 5 km SW (1019N
0453W): USNM: 467912 - Nobere, 1.5 km S (1136N 0118W): ROM: 79811 - Nobéré, 9 mi S (ca. 1126N 0110W):
USNM: 450478.
Burundi:
Resha (0354S 2924E): SMF: 57493, 57494, 57495.
Cameroon:
: AMNH: 236278, 236279 - (0255N 0955E): ROM: 54933 - (0409N 0912E): ROM: 68927 - (0409N 1121E): ROM:
55628, 55630, 56157 - (0413N 0924E): ROM: 56934, 56938 - (0415N 0919E): ROM: 46836, 46861, 46862, 46863 (0446N 1151E): TTU: 17950 - Bafut Agyati, 2 km E (ca. 0605N 1006E): ROM: 55871, 55872, 55873, 55874 - Banyo,
30 km ESE (ca. 0647N 1200E): ROM: 55907, 55908, 55909, 55910, 55911, 55912, 55923, 55924, 55925, 55926,
55928, 55929, 55931, 55932, 55933, 55934, 55935, 55938, 55939, 55940, 55941, 55942, 55944, 55945, 55946,
55947, 55948 - Bota (0410N 0910E): ROM: 43330, 43338, 46807 - Boukma (083200N 135500E): RMCA: 73.017-M0715, 73.017-M-0716, 73.017-M-0717 - Buea (040900N 091400E): SMF: 68237, 68238, 68239, 68240, 68241, 68242,
68243, 68244, 68245, 68246, 68247 - Buea (0409N 0913E, 1850 m): ROM: 57020, 57025, 57028 - Buea Town Forest
(040934N 091412E): ROM: 56977, 56978 - Campo (022200N 094900E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0142 - CDC Banana
Research Station (0409N 0913E): ROM: 58302, 58304, 58305, 58306, 58307, 58308, 58314, 58315, 58316, 58317,
58318, 58319, 58320, 58327, 58336, 58337, 58338, 58343, 58344, 58345, 58346, 58347, 58348, 58349, 58350,
58351, 58352, 58353, 58354, 58355, 58356, 58357, 58359, 58360, 58361, 58362 - Djohong (0650N 1442E): RMCA:
73.016-M-0386 - Eséka, 5 km SW (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236277 - Galim (070600N 122900E): RMCA: 73.016M-0029, 73.016-M-0030, 73.016-M-0031, 73.016-M-0032, 73.016-M-0033, 73.016-M-0034, 73.016-M-0035, 73.016-M0036, 73.016-M-0037, 73.016-M-0038, 73.016-M-0039, 73.016-M-0040, 73.016-M-0041, 73.016-M-0042, 73.016-M0043, 73.016-M-0044, 73.016-M-0045, 73.016-M-0046, 73.016-M-0047, 73.016-M-0048, 73.016-M-0049, 73.016-M0050, 73.016-M-0051, 73.016-M-0052, 73.016-M-0053, 73.016-M-0054, 73.016-M-0058, 73.016-M-0059, 73.016-M0060, 73.016-M-0061, 73.016-M-0062, 73.016-M-0063, 73.016-M-0064, 73.016-M-0065, 73.016-M-0066, 73.016-M0067, 73.016-M-0068, 73.016-M-0069, 73.016-M-0070, 73.016-M-0071, 73.016-M-0072, 73.016-M-0073, 73.016-M0074, 73.016-M-0075, 73.016-M-0076, 73.016-M-0077, 73.016-M-0078, 73.016-M-0079, 73.016-M-0080, 73.016-M0081, 73.016-M-0082, 73.016-M-0083, 73.016-M-0084, 73.016-M-0085, 73.016-M-0086, 73.016-M-0087, 73.016-M0088, 73.016-M-0089, 73.016-M-0090, 73.016-M-0091, 73.016-M-0092, 73.016-M-0093, 73.016-M-0094, 73.016-M0095, 73.016-M-0096, 73.016-M-0097, 73.016-M-0098, 73.016-M-0357, 73.016-M-0358, 73.016-M-0359, 73.016-M0360, 73.016-M-0361, 73.016-M-0362, 73.016-M-0363, 73.016-M-0364, 73.016-M-0365, 73.016-M-0366, 73.016-M0367, 73.016-M-0368, 73.016-M-0369, 73.016-M-0370, 73.016-M-0371, 73.016-M-0372, 73.016-M-0373, 73.016-M0374, 73.016-M-0375, 73.016-M-0376, 73.016-M-0377, 73.016-M-0378, 73.016-M-0379, 73.016-M-0380, 73.016-M0381, 73.016-M-0382, 73.016-M-0383, 73.016-M-0384, 73.016-M-0385 - Great Soppo (0409N 0912E): ROM: 68996 -
792
ISSN 1990-6471
Great Soppo Forest (040917N 091434E, 824 m): ROM: 55548, 55554, 55562, 55563, 55564, 55574, 56906, 56910,
56917 - Kombetiko (040400N 143500E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0027, 76.014-M-0028, 76.014-M-0040, 76.014-M-0041,
76.014-M-0042, 76.014-M-0043 - Kounden (054200N 104100E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0029, 76.014-M-0030, 76.014-M0031, 76.014-M-0032, 76.014-M-0033, 76.014-M-0034, 76.014-M-0035, 76.014-M-0036, 76.014-M-0037, 76.014-M0038, 76.014-M-0228, 76.014-M-0238 - Koza (105200N 135300E): RMCA: 75.003-M-0074, 75.003-M-0075, 75.003M-0076, 75.003-M-0077, 75.003-M-0078, 75.003-M-0079, 75.003-M-0080 - Lekoun (041300N 111400E): RMCA:
74.009-M-0002, 74.009-M-0003 - Lolabe: ZMA: 23.518, 23.519 - Malako River (0427N 1137E): ROM: 56118, 56119,
56120, 56121, 56122, 56123, 56124 - Mamfe, 15 km SE (ca. 0547N 0918E): AMNH: 241023 - Mayo Darle, 6 km N
(ca. 0628N 1133E): ROM: 55894, 55895, 55896, 55897, 55898, 55899 - Mbakaou (060200N 124800E): RMCA:
73.018-M-0058, 73.018-M-0059, 73.018-M-0060, 73.018-M-0061, 73.018-M-0062, 73.018-M-0063, 73.018-M-0064,
73.018-M-0065, 73.018-M-0066, 73.018-M-0067, 73.018-M-0068, 73.018-M-0069, 73.018-M-0070, 73.018-M-0071,
73.018-M-0072, 73.018-M-0073, 73.018-M-0184, 73.018-M-0185, 73.018-M-0186 - Mbouda, 15 km SSE (0538N
1015E): ROM: 55836, 55837, 55838, 55839, 55840, 55841, 55842, 55843, 55844, 55845, 55846, 55848, 55849,
55862, 55863 - Meanja (0416N 0924E): ROM: 69089 - Meiganga (063100N 141800E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0250,
73.017-M-0719, 73.017-M-0720, 73.017-M-0721 - Meng River (ca. 062800N 123800E): ROM: 55994, 55995, 56021,
56022, 56023, 56024, 56025 - Metchum River (0651N 0948E): ROM: 55865, 55866 - Mokolo (104500N 134800E):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0076 - Moliko (0409N 0912E): ROM: 55578, 55579, 55589, 55590 - Nachtigal (042100N 113800E):
RMCA: 73.029-M-0011, 73.029-M-0012, 73.029-M-0013, 73.029-M-0014, 73.029-M-0015, 73.029-M-0016, 73.029-M0017, 73.029-M-0018, 73.029-M-0019, 73.029-M-0020, 73.029-M-0021, 73.029-M-0022, 73.029-M-0023, 73.029-M0024, 73.029-M-0025, 73.029-M-0026, 73.029-M-0027, 73.029-M-0028, 73.029-M-0029, 73.029-M-0030, 73.029-M0031, 73.029-M-0032, 73.029-M-0033, 73.029-M-0034, 73.029-M-0035, 73.029-M-0036, 73.029-M-0037, 73.029-M0038, 73.029-M-0039, 73.029-M-0040, 73.029-M-0041, 73.029-M-0085, 73.029-M-0086, 73.029-M-0087, 73.029-M0088 - Ngaoundéré, 14 km S (0719N 1335E): AMNH: 241019 - Obala, 55 km NE (ca. 0422N 1158E): TTU: 17951 Obala, 55 km NE (ca. 0440 N 1150E): AMNH: 241020 - Poli (082900N 131500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0045, 73.017-M0046, 73.017-M-0047, 73.017-M-0064, 73.017-M-0246, 73.017-M-0247, 73.017-M-0248, 73.017-M-0249 - small
Soppo (0407N 0912E): ROM: 57001, 57029 - Tibati (062800N 123800E): BMNH: 1923.1.22.8 - Tombel (0446N
0938E): ROM: 39210, 39230, 39232, 39233, 39234, 39235, 43340-b, 43397, 43398, 43399, 43400, 43401, 43402,
43431, 43432, 43433, 43434, 43435, 43436, 43437, 43438, 43439, 46864, 46865, 46866 - Tote Tea Forest (0409N
0913E): ROM: 56993, 57000 - Touroua (090500N 125800E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0039 - Wakwa (071400N 133500E):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0048, 73.017-M-0049, 73.017-M-0050, 73.017-M-0051, 73.017-M-0052, 73.017-M-0053, 73.017-M0054, 73.017-M-0055, 73.017-M-0056, 73.017-M-0057, 73.017-M-0058, 73.017-M-0059, 73.017-M-0060, 73.017-M0061, 73.017-M-0062, 73.017-M-0063, 73.017-M-0065, 73.017-M-0066 - Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA:
73.015-M-0071, 73.015-M-0072, 73.015-M-0073, 73.015-M-0074, 73.015-M-0075, 73.016-M-0055, 73.016-M-0056,
73.016-M-0057, 73.016-M-0356, 73.017-M-0718 - Yde: SMF: 68248, 68249, 68250, 68251.
Central African Republic:
(061900N 162300E, 721 m): AMNH: 88438 - Bangassou: CM: 40985, 40986, 40987, 40988, 40989 - Landjia
(042200N 183900E): RMCA: 82.013-M-0001, 82.013-M-0002, 82.013-M-0003, 82.013-M-0004 - M'Baiki (0359N
1759E): CM: 40982, 40983, 40984.
Congo:
Komono (031639S 131334E, 460 m): AMNH: 120312, 120313, 120314, 120315, 120316, 120317, 120318, 120319,
120320 - Pointe-Noire (044741S 115046E, 1 m): AMNH: 120288, 120289, 120290.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 27375, 33562, 33564, 33583, 80.020-M-0004, 80.026-M-0010; USNM: 535399 - (034200N 275200E, 644
m): AMNH: 48756 - (055345S 222504E, 608 m): KU: 125197 - Bakwakenge (045100S 220400E): RMCA: 79.022-M0001, 80.013-M-0004, 80.013-M-0005 - Banana (060100S 122400E): SMF: 2505, 2506, 2507, 2508 - Bas Congo
(050000S 150000E): RMCA: 67 - Bengale (040800S 160400E): RMCA: 77.012-M-0002 - Beno (034200S 174600E):
RMCA: 19477a, 19477b, 19477c, 19478 - Benza Masola (051200S 130000E): RMCA: 2099a, 2099b, 2099c - Benzale
(040800S 160400E): RMCA: 77.031-M-0008 - Biakabomba (062700S 210200E): RMCA: 79.032-M-0002, 79.032-M0003, 79.032-M-0004, 79.032-M-0005 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 35629, 35630, 35631, 35632, 35633,
35634, 38657, 38658, 38659, 38660, 38661, 38662, 38663, 38664, 38665, 38666, 38667, 38668, 38669, 38670,
38677, 38678, 38679, 38680, 38681, 38682, 38683, 38684, 38685 - Bokalakala (020500S 162400E): RMCA: 19544 Bokoro Lukenie (020500S 182400E): RMCA: 21297 - Boma (050500S 130300E): RMCA: 1051, 12125e, 12125f,
12125g, 12125h, 12126a, 12126b, 12126c, 12126d, 12126e, 12126f, 12126g, 12126h, 12126i, 12126j, 12127a,
12127b, 12127c, 12127d, 12127e, 12127f, 12127g, 12127h, 12127i, 13947, 13951, 13954, 16181, 16216, 16219,
16220, 6542, 6543, 6544, 6545, 7292, 7293, 7295, 7297 - Byonga (032100S 280800E): RMCA: 34800 - Catchpole's
Farm (ca. 0128N 3004E, 1280 m): FMNH: 35684 - Cinputu (052200S 222100E): RMCA: 84.035-M-0009, 84.035-M0012 - Congo da Lemba (054200S 130400E): RMCA: 1545, 408b - Dedegwa (043300N 294400E): RMCA: 36554 Djambala (0442S 1344E): FMNH: 73821 - Fwa, lake (054300S 232500E): RMCA: 84.035-M-0008 - Ganda Sundi
(044700S 125400E): RMCA: 33262 - Ganda Sundi (045200S 125200E, 294 m): AMNH: 86860, 86861 - Gangala
(030400N 290900E): RMCA: 27426, 27427, 27428, 27429 - Gangala-na-Bodio (034100N 290800E): RBINS: 11660 Garamba Park, Cel II (035500N 292500E): RMCA: 36555 - Kabinda (060800S 240300E): RMCA: 18148 - Kaniki
Kapangu (064500S 233100E): RMCA: 35278, 35280 - Kasai: RMCA: 83.025-M-0008, 83.025-M-0009, 83.025-M0010, 83.025-M-0020, 83.025-M-0022 - Kaswabilenga (08.8S 26.68E): RBINS: 10679 - Kaswabilenga (084800S
264100E): RBINS: 10680, 10681, 10682, 10683 - Kavuaya: RMCA: a7.006-M-0012 - Kikole-Pecheur: SMF: 58058,
58059, 58060, 58061, 58062, 58063, 58064 - Kikwit (0513S 1849E): MSB: ZaAn 1979, ZaAn 2151, ZaAn 2153, ZaAn
2155, ZaAn 2181, ZaAn 2183, ZaAn 2185, ZaAn 2187, ZaAn 2269, ZaAn 2271, ZaAn 2273, ZaAn 2275, ZaAn 2277,
ZaAn 2279, ZaAn 2281, ZaAn 2283, ZaAn 2286, ZaAn 2289, ZaAn 2293, ZaAn 2295, ZaAn 2299, ZaAn 2301, ZaAn
2318, ZaAn 2379, ZaAn 2381, ZaAn 2384, ZaAn 2387, ZaAn 2389, ZaAn 2525, ZaAn 2621, ZaAn 2623, ZaAn 2686,
ZaAn 2688, ZaAn 2690, ZaAn 2692, ZaAn 2694, ZaAn 2696 - Kikwit ITPK (050200S 184900E): RMCA: 97.021-M0805, 97.021-M-0806, 97.021-M-0807, 97.021-M-0808, 97.021-M-0809 - Kimpoko (041200S 153300E): RMCA:
76.046-M-0001, 76.046-M-0002, 76.046-M-0003, 76.046-M-0004 - Kimpoko (041400S 153200E): RMCA: 77.012-M0003, 77.021-M-0011, 77.031-M-0002, 77.031-M-0003, 77.031-M-0004, 77.031-M-0005, 77.031-M-0006, 77.031-M0007, 80.026-M-0002, 80.026-M-0003, 80.026-M-0004, 80.026-M-0005, 80.026-M-0006, 80.026-M-0007, 80.026-M0008, 80.026-M-0009, 80.038-M-0003, 80.038-M-0004, 80.038-M-0005, 80.038-M-0006 - Kingabwa (041800S
151800E): RMCA: 76.010-M-0002 - Kinkole: ZMA: 21.146, 21.147, 21.148 - Kinshasa (041800S 151800E): RMCA:
93.097-M-0015, 93.097-M-0016, 93.097-M-0017, 93.097-M-0018, 93.097-M-0019, 93.097-M-0020, 93.097-M-0021 -
African Chiroptera Report 2013
793
Kinzambi mission (045900S 184700E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0773, 97.021-M-0774, 97.021-M-0775, 97.021-M-0776,
97.021-M-0777, 97.021-M-0778, 97.021-M-0779, 97.021-M-0780, 97.021-M-0781, 97.021-M-0782, 97.021-M-0783,
97.021-M-0784, 97.021-M-0785, 97.021-M-0786, 97.021-M-0787, 97.021-M-0788, 97.021-M-0789, 97.021-M-0790,
97.021-M-0791, 97.021-M-0792, 97.021-M-0793, 97.021-M-0794, 97.021-M-0795, 97.021-M-0796, 97.021-M-0797,
97.021-M-0798, 97.021-M-0799, 97.021-M-0800, 97.021-M-0801, 97.021-M-0802, 97.021-M-0803, 97.021-M-0804,
97.021-M-0849 - Kitimi (035800S 155300E): RMCA: 80.006-M-0001, 80.006-M-0002, 80.006-M-0003 - Kitutu
(031600S 280500E): RMCA: 32406 - Kuili (042400S 174200E): RMCA: 77.031-M-0010, 77.031-M-0011 - Kuili
Ngongo (042400S 174200E): RMCA: 77.012-M-0001, 77.012-M-0005, 77.012-M-0006 - Kwamouth (031100S
161600E): RMCA: 6546 - Kwango (044500S 133600E): RMCA: 77.012-M-0004, 77.021-M-0015, 77.031-M-0009 Leopoldville (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 1431, 17656 - Lovanium (041500S 152000E): RMCA: 32612, 32613, 32614,
32615, 32616, 32617, 32618, 32619, 32620, 32621, 32622, 32623, 32783 - Lubondai Tshimbulu (060300S 223900E):
RMCA: 26274 - Lukolele (010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86862, 86905 - Lukonga (054800S 222700E): RMCA:
80.013-M-0006 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 32363, 32364, 32365, 32366, 32367, 32368, 32369, 32370,
32371, 32372, 32373, 32374, 32375, 32376, 32377, 32379, 32381, 32382, 32383, 32384, 32385, 32386, 32640,
32641, 32642, 32643, 32644, 32645, 32646, 32647, 32648, 32649, 32673, 32674, 32675, 32676, 32677, 32678,
32679, 32680, 32681, 32682, 32683, 32684, 32685, 32686, 32687, 32688, 32689, 32691, 32692, 32693, 32694,
32695, 32696, 32697, 32768, 33320, 33321, 33322, 33323, 33324, 33325, 33326, 33327, 33328, 33329, 33330,
33331, 33415, 33416, 33417, 33418, 33419, 33420, 33421, 33422, 33423, 33424, 33425, 33426, 33427, 33428,
33429, 33430, 33431, 33432, 33433, 33434, 33435, 33436, 33437, 33438, 33439, 33440, 33441, 33442, 33443,
33444, 33445, 33446, 33447, 33448, 33555, 33556, 33557, 33558, 33559, 33560, 33561, 33563, 33565, 33566,
33567, 33572, 33573, 33574, 33575, 33576, 33577, 33578, 33579, 33580, 33581, 33582, 33584, 33645, 33653,
33654, 33655, 33656, 33657, 33658, 33659, 33660, 33661, 33662, 33663, 33664, 33665, 33666, 33667, 33668,
33669, 33670, 33671, 33672, 33673, 33674, 33675, 33676, 33677, 33678, 33679, 33680, 33681, 33682, 33683,
34407, 34408, 34410, 34411, 34412, 34413, 34414, 34415, 35281, 35610, 35611, 35612, 35613, 7547, 7548 Luluabourg (055345S 222504E): BMNH: 1926.7.6.60, 1926.7.6.61 - Luluabourg (055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH:
206836, 206837, 206838, 206839, 206840, 206841, 206842 - Make (043600S 150100E): RMCA: 92.119-M-0004,
92.148-M-0003, 93.097-M-0014 - Make I (043600S 150100E): RMCA: 89.057-M-0004 - Makengo, on Kwango river
(044500S 160300E): RMCA: 18160 - Masaba (043300S 165400E): RMCA: 77.012-M-0007 - Mbalaka (050000S
185300E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0772 - Mbawu (055400S 222500E): RMCA: 79.032-M-0010, 79.032-M-0011, 79.032-M0012 - Mbelekelo (030200S 280400E): RMCA: 33287 - Mboga: BMNH: 1930.11.11.70, 1930.11.11.71, 1930.11.11.72,
1930.11.11.73, 1930.11.11.74, 1930.11.11.75 - Moanda (055500S 122400E): RMCA: 6547 - Mukwaya (063200S
232600E): RMCA: 79.032-M-0006, 79.032-M-0007, 79.032-M-0008, 79.032-M-0009 - Ndjili (042800S 152100E):
RMCA: 93.097-M-0004, 93.097-M-0005, 93.097-M-0006, 93.097-M-0007, 93.097-M-0008, 93.097-M-0009, 93.097-M0010, 93.097-M-0011, 93.097-M-0012, 93.097-M-0013 - Nganza (070700S 292600E): RMCA: 84.035-M-0007,
84.035-M-0013 - Ngula (044500S 181100E): RMCA: 77.031-M-0012 - Nkiene: RMCA: 80.053-M-0001 - N'soro:
BMNH: 1907.7.8.29 - Parc National de Garamba: RBINS: 13521, 13522 - Sacred Hart mission (050200S 185100E):
RMCA: 97.021-M-1174 - St Joseph, Luluabourg (060100S 221900E): RMCA: 7109, 7115 - St. Jos (055345S
222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 86147, 86151, 86257 - Thysville (051600S 145300E): RMCA: 22658, 22659, 22660 Topetope (021600S 280300E): RMCA: 34384, 34385, 34386 - Tschinputu [=Cinputu] (052200S 222100E): RMCA:
84.035-M-0010, 84.035-M-0011 - Tshibasha (050500S 222500E): RMCA: 36251, 36252, 36253, 36254 - Tshimputu
(054800S 221900E): RMCA: 75.061-M-0008, 75.061-M-0009, 75.061-M-0010 - Tshuapa district: RMCA: 34166,
34167, 34169, 34174, 34175, 34179, 34182, 34183 - Vista (055100S 121700E): RMCA: 12167 - Zambi (055100S
125200E): RMCA: 149.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 34878, 35004, 35005, 35006, 35007, 35012, 35014, 35015, 35016,
35017, 35019 - Banama Blanc (0945N 0550W): FMNH: 105210, 105213, 105254, 105255, 105256, 105311, 105335,
105337 - Bouaké (0741N 0502W): FMNH: 99032, 99033 - Bouaké, 25 km N (0755N 0500W): AMNH: 241024 - Bouna
(091600N 030000W): USNM: 467895 - Dabakala (0822N 0426W, 249 m): FMNH: 105231, 105232, 105233, 105263,
105264, 105265, 105266, 105267, 105268, 105269, 105270 - Duekoue (064500N 072100W): ZMA: 16..719 - Fetekro
(0749N 0441W): USNM: 467908 - Japo Sud: USNM: 429898 - Kadioa, near (0858N 0553W): FMNH: 105234, 105235,
105236, 105237, 105278, 105279, 105280, 105283 - Konankoffikro (0657N 0512W): ORSTOM: 21.705 - Korhogo
(0927N 0538W): LACM: 51413 - Lamto (061200N 050200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3138 - Lamto (0612N 0458W):
ORSTOM: 21.789, 1013, 21.562, 21.563, 21.570, 21.583, 21.585, 21.587, 21.588, 21.591, 21.604, 21.614, 21.618,
21.624, 21.625, 21.627, 21.629, 21.654, 21.654a, 21.691, 21.755, 21.759, 21.764, 21.785, 21.793, 21.794, 21.795,
21.797, 21.798 - Lamto Ecology Station, Bandama River (0613N 0502W): ROM: 80315 - Madinani mountains, E of:
FMNH: 105214, 105215, 105216, 105217, 105218, 105219, 105220, 105222, 105223, 105224, 105238, 105239,
105240, 105241, 105242, 105243, 105244, 105245, 105246, 105247, 105248, 105249, 105250, 105333 - Torgokaha
(0923N 0538W, 376 m): FMNH: 105225, 105226, 105227, 105228, 105229, 105230, 105271, 105272, 105273,
105274, 105275, 105276 - Toumodi sud (063300N 050100W): RMCA: 33149, 33150 - Tule (0756N 0608W): USNM:
454433.
Equatorial Guinea:
: YPM: 14564 - Bata (015100N 094500E): MSB: 25223, 25224; SMF: 37653, 37654, 37655, 37656, 37657, 37658.
Ethiopia:
: SMNS: 29816, 29817, 29839, 29840 - Abore (0440N 3645E): SMNS: 29841 - Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E): USNM:
497600 - Didessa River Bridge: SMF: 49578, 49579, 49580, 49581 - Didessa River Bridge (0902N 3609E): SMF:
49577 - Didessa settlement (0902N 3609E): USNM: 497588, 497589, 497590, 497591, 497592, 497593, 497594,
497595, 497596, 497597, 497598, 497599, 497601 - Doki River Bridge (0820N 3536E): SMF: 49576 - Donkam River:
BMNH: 1928.1.11.6, 1928.1.11.7 - Gambela (0815N 3435E): USNM: 462713, 462714, 462715, 462716, 462717,
462718, 462719; ZFMK: 73.77, 73.78, 73.79, 73.80, 73.81, 73.82, 73.83, 73.84, 73.85, 73.86 - Kelam (0448N 3558E,
394 m): USNM: 520893, 520894 - Sirba: BMNH: 1970.400, 1970.401 - Tola River: SMF: 49093, 49094, 49095.
Gabon:
Booue: BMNH: 1958.310, 1958.311 - Kango (000900N 100800E, 30 m): AMNH: 120265 - M'Bari site (0152S 0953E):
USNM: 584837 - no specific locality: ZMB: 5551 - Rabi Oil Field (0156S 0954E): USNM: 584836.
Ghana:
: ROM: 39468 - (0607N 0034W): ROM: 36554, 36607, 36608, 36610, 36611, 36612, 36618, 36619, 95197 - 0609N
0045W: MVZ: 149378, 149379 - Aburi (0540N 0011W): BMNH: 1920.10.28.2 - Accra, 9 mi NE (0533N 0015W):
794
ISSN 1990-6471
AMNH: 241021, 241022 - Achimota (053700N 001400W): BMNH: 1965.741 - Achimota (0537N 0014W): ROM:
55095; USNM: 411634, 411635, 411636, 411637, 411638, 411639, 411640, 411641, 411642, 411643, 411644,
411645, 411646, 411647, 411648, 411649, 411650, 411651, 411652, 411653, 478553 - Achimota Forest Reserve
(0540N 0012W): USNM: 411674 - Adanka Village (near) (0707N 0036E): USNM: 590070, 590071 - Afloa, 105 km W
(0607N 0015E): ROM: 39461 - Ahiriso (0632N 0220W): USNM: 414060 - Aiyikuma (0555N 0003W): USNM: 411654,
411655, 411656, 411657, 411658, 411659, 411660, 411661, 411662, 411663, 411664, 411665, 411666, 411667,
411668, 411669, 411670, 411671, 411672, 411673 - Amedzofe (0651N 0026E): USNM: 411631, 411632, 411633 Anum (0629N 0009E, 234 m): USNM: 411675, 411676, 411677, 411678 - Banda: BMNH: 1950.1504, 1950.1505,
1950.1506 - Bangwon (1058N 0241W): USNM: 414766 - Bator (0604N 0025E, 56 m): USNM: 411624, 411625,
411626, 411627, 411628, 411629, 411630 - Bimbilla, 15 mi S (0852N 0004E): AMNH: 239383 - Boi-Tano FR, cocoa
plantation adjacent to forest edge (0532N 0237W): ZFMK: 2003.1033 - Damango, near (0915N 0145W): ROM: 60198,
60199 - Gambaga (103200N 002632W): BMNH: 1898.10.24.1 - Gambaga (1032N 0026W): USNM: 424785, 424786 Kete Kratchi (0750N 0003W): ZMB: 10054 - Kojali Bach: ZMB: 31942 - Krokosua Hills FR, Mmem village, forest edge
(0637N 0251W): ZFMK: 2003.1046 - Kumasi (064100N 013700W): BMNH: 1929.5.29.2, 1929.5.29.3 - Larteh Junction
(0554N 0004W): ROM: 55162, 55163, 55164, 55165, 55166, 55167, 55168, 55176, 55179, 55183 - Legion Folly:
BMNH: 1965.742 - Legon (0539N 0010W): MVZ: 149376, 149381, 149382, 149383, 149384, 149385, 149386,
149387, 149388, 149389, 149390, 149391, 149392, 149393, 149394, 149395, 149396, 149397, 149398, 149399,
149400, 149401, 149402, 149403, 149404, 149406, 149407, 149408, 149409, 149416, 149417, 149421, 149426,
149437; ROM: 36555, 36556, 36613, 36614, 36615, 36616, 36617; USNM: 439913, 439914, 439915, 439916,
439917, 439918, 439919, 439920, 439921, 439922, 439923, 448875 - Legon (0539N 0010W, 30 m): ROM: 35811,
35812, 35813, 35814, 35815, 35816, 35817, 35818, 35819, 35820, 35821, 35822, 35823, 35824, 35825, 35826,
35827, 35828, 35829, 35830, 35831, 35832, 35833, 35834, 35835, 35836, 35837, 35838, 35839, 35840, 35841 Legon University (053900N 001100W, 75 m): ROM: 39395, 39397, 39399 - Legon, 1 mi N (ca. 053900N 001100W):
USNM: 411679 - Leklebi Agbesia (0656N 0029E): USNM: 424796 - Misahöhe [=Missahohé] (0657N 0006E): ZMB:
10050 - Mole National Park Motel (0950N 0149W): AMNH: 237409, 237410, 237411 - Mole National Park Motel, 2nd
dam beloW (ca. 0950N 0149W): AMNH: 237412 - Nungua (0536N 0004W, 0 m): ROM: 39444 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56
W): USNM: 439924 - Odomi Jongo (0819N 0031E, 324 m): USNM: 424766, 424767, 424768, 424769, 424770,
424771, 424772, 424773, 424774, 424775, 424788, 424789, 424790, 424791, 424792, 424793, 424794, 424795 Pirisi (100700N 022700W): USNM: 414761, 414762, 414763, 414764, 414765 - River below headquarters (ca. 0950N
0149W): AMNH: 237408 - Sakpa (085200N 022100W): USNM: 414767, 414768, 414769, 414770, 414771, 414772,
414773, 414774, 414775, 414776, 414777, 414778, 414779, 414780, 478548, 478549, 478550, 478551, 478552 Shai Hills (055430N 000341E): ROM: 55178 - Shai Hills Game Reserve:Magazine (0550N 0005E): ROM: 60246 - Shai
Hills Game Reserve:Magazine, near (ca. 0550N 0005E): ROM: 60244 - Shai Hills-GR (0549N 0004E): ROM: 60247 Sogakofe (0600N 0036E): BMNH: 1958.661 - Subinja (0744N 0204W): USNM: 414760 - Teshi (0535N 0006W):
USNM: 478559 - University of Ghana (053900N 001100W): USNM: 411680, 411681, 411682, 411683, 411684,
411685, 411686, 411687, 411688, 411689, 411690, 411691, 411692, 411693, 411694, 411695, 411696, 411697,
411698, 411699, 411700, 411701, 411702, 411703, 411704, 411705, 411706, 411707, 411708, 411709, 411710,
411711, 411712, 411713, 411714, 411715, 411716, 411717, 411718, 411719, 411720, 411721, 411722, 411723,
411724, 411725, 411726, 411727, 411728, 411729, 411730, 411731, 411732, 411733, 411734, 411735, 411736,
411737, 411738, 411739, 411740, 411741, 411742, 411743, 411744, 411745, 411746, 411747, 411748, 411749,
411750, 411751, 411752, 411753, 411754, 411755, 411756, 411757, 411758, 411759, 411760, 411761, 411762,
411763, 411764, 411765, 411766, 411767, 411768, 411769, 411770, 411771, 411772, 411773, 411774, 411775,
411776, 411777, 411778, 411779, 411780, 411781, 411782, 411783, 411784, 411785, 411786, 414024, 414025,
414026, 414027, 414028, 414029, 414030, 414031, 414032, 414033, 414034, 414035, 414036, 414037, 414038,
414039, 414040, 414041, 414042, 414043, 414044, 414045, 414046, 414047, 414048, 414049, 414050, 414051,
414052, 414053, 414054, 414055, 414056, 414057, 414058, 414059, 478546, 478547, 478554, 478555 - Wulasi
(083918N 000005W): USNM: 424765, 424787 - Yabraso (0804N 0147W): USNM: 424776, 424777, 424778, 424779,
424780, 424781, 424782, 424783, 424784.
Guinea:
Boussoura (1217N 1303W, 100 m): FMNH: 128200 - Kankasili: ZMA: 10.741, 10.742, 10.763, 10.765, 10.767, 10.769,
10.771, 10.772, 10.773, 10.774, 10.775, 10.778, 10.780, 10.781, 10.782, 10.783, 10.784, 10.785, 10.786, 10.787,
10.790, 10.791, 10.792, 10.793, 10.794, 10.796, 10.798, 10.799, 10.800, 10.801, 10.802, 10.804, 10.805, 10.806,
10.809, 10.813, 10.815, 10.816, 10.817, 10.818, 10.823, 10.825, 10.827, 10.839, 10.840, 10.842, 10.847, 10.848,
10.849, 10.850, 10.854, 10.858.
Guinea-Bissau:
Bissau [island] (1152N 1539W): ZMB: 42517.
Kenya:
Barberton Farm pool (0049N 3449E): USNM: 350816 - Sigor, 2 mi S (0128N 3528E): FMNH: 152354, 152355 - Sigor,
2 mi S (0128N 3528E, 1006 m): FMNH: 152356 - Tororo, 30 mi [= 48 km] E (0040N 3430E): ROM: 36237, 36238,
36239, 36240, 36241.
Liberia:
Bomi Wood Concession, near (ca. 0653N 1050W): AMNH: 257029, 257030, 257031, 257032 - Ceasar's Beach, near
(ca. 0619N 1048W, 0 m): AMNH: 257026, 257027 - Elwa Swamp, near (ca. 0614N 1042W): AMNH: 257028 Gabayea River: AMNH: 265667, 265668, 265669, 265674 - Grand Bassa (055440N 100345W): BMNH: 1908.7.27.2 Greenville (050040N 090220W, 0 m): AMNH: 256532, 256533 - Nanna Kru: BMNH: 1911.11.3.4, 1911.11.3.5 Robertsport (064512N 112207W, 158 m): AMNH: 276132, 276133, 276134, 276135 - Ziggida, 10.5 km N, 1 km E:
AMNH: 265665, 265666, 265671, 265672 - Ziggida, 13 km N, 1 km E: AMNH: 265670, 265673 - Zigida Village
(080212N 092923W): USNM: 541527 - Zomai (073700N 093600W): RMCA: 36300 - Zozoma (082500N 094700W):
AMNH: 257033.
Nigeria:
Afon (0819N 0431E): USNM: 402528, 402529, 402530, 402531, 402532, 402533, 402534, 402535, 402536, 402537,
402538, 402539, 402540 - Asaba (061100N 064500E): BMNH: 1892.6.22.1 - Bacita (090500N 045700E): RMNH:
23625, 23626, 23627, 23628, 23629, 23630, 23631, 23632, 23633, 23634, 23635, 23636, 23637, 23638, 23639,
23640, 23646, 23647, 23648, 23649, 23650 - Felele (0751N 0643E): USNM: 402541, 402542, 402543, 402544,
402545, 402546, 402547, 402548, 402549, 402550, 402551, 402552, 402553, 402554, 402555 - Ibadan (072316N
035347E): BMNH: 1961.76, 1961.77, 1961.78, 1961.79, 1961.80; ZMA: 19.057, 19.058, 19.059 - Ibadan (0723N
African Chiroptera Report 2013
795
0356E): FMNH: 99063, 99064, 99065, 99066, 99067, 99068, 99069, 99070, 99071, 99072, 99073, 99074; USNM:
377099, 377100, 377101, 378778, 378780, 378781, 402478, 402479, 402480, 402481, 402482, 402483, 402484,
402485, 402486, 402487, 402488, 402489, 402490, 402491, 402492, 402493, 402494, 402497, 402498, 402520,
402521, 402522, 402523, 402524, 402525, 402526, 402556, 402557, 402558, 402559, 402560 - Ibadan University
College (072316N 035347E, 237 m): AMNH: 204297; USNM: 375938, 402495, 402496 - Ife (0755N 0546E): ZMA:
19.069, 19.070 - Igbo-ora (0726N 0317E): USNM: 402499, 402500, 402501, 402502, 402503, 402504, 402505,
402506, 402507, 402508, 402509, 402510 - Jos (095500N 085400E): ZMA: 19.034, 19.099, 19.100, 19.101, 19.102,
19.103, 19.104, 19.105, 19.106, 19.107, 19.108, 19.109, 19.110, 19.111, 19.112, 19.113, 19.114, 19.115, 19.116,
19.117, 19.118, 19.119, 19.120, 19.121, 19.122, 19.123, 19.124, 19.125, 19.126, 19.127, 19.128, 19.129, 19.130,
19.131, 19.132, 19.136, 19.137, 19.138, 19.139, 19.140, 19.141, 19.142, 19.143, 19.144, 19.145, 20.578, 20.579,
20.580, 20.581, 20.582, 20.583, 20.584, 20.585, 20.586, 20.587, 20.588, 20.589, 20.590 - Kudu (0916N 0520E):
USNM: 402527 - Kware (131305N 051602E, 268 m): USNM: 402511 - Lagos (062711N 032345E): BMNH:
1972.10.24.6 - Lagos (0627N 0323E): ZMB: 10046, 3475, 4338 - Makurdi: ZMA: 19.135 - Mokwa (0917N 0503E, 87
m): ROM: 77733, 77734, 77738 - Pandam Wildlife Park (091500N 075000E): ZMA: 19.035, 19.036, 19.037, 19.038,
19.039, 19.040, 19.041, 19.042, 19.043, 19.044, 19.045, 19.046, 19.047, 19.048, 19.049, 19.050, 19.051, 19.052,
19.053, 19.054 - Samaru (1110N 0738E, 730 m): ROM: 74213 - Tsanchaga (0906N 0609E): USNM: 402514, 402515,
402516, 402517, 402518, 402519 - Upper Ogun Ranch (0810N 0341E): USNM: 402512, 402513 - Yankari-GR (ca.
094552N 103211E): HNHM: 98.42.24, 98.42.42, 98.42.43, 98.42.44, 98.42.45, 98.42.46, 98.42.49, 98.42.50, 98.42.51
- Yoruba: ZMB: 3438 (Type Epomophorus pusillus) - Yoruba (080000N 043000E): SMNS: 934 - Zaria (1101N 0744E):
ROM: 77702, 77710.
Senegal:
: FMNH: 128196, 128197, 128198, 128199 - Diabane (1233N 1605W): FMNH: 128156, 128157, 128158, 128159,
128160, 128161, 128162, 128163, 128164, 128165, 128166, 128167, 128168, 128169, 128170, 128171, 128172,
128173, 128174, 128175, 128176, 128177, 128178, 128179, 128180, 128181, 128182, 128183, 128184, 128195 Edanga (1230N 1245W): FMNH: 128187, 128188, 128189, 128190, 128191, 128192, 128193, 128194 - Eganga
(1230N 1245W): FMNH: 128185, 128186.
Sierra Leone:
: USNM: 502910, 502911, 502912, 502913, 502914, 502915 - Cole Farm (0830N 1317E): ROM: 60688 - Freetown
(0830N 1315W): ROM: 60689, 60695, 60697 - Lumley Village (082714N 131657W, 0 m): ROM: 60674 - Lunsar
(0841N 1232W, 52 m): ROM: 60661, 60662, 60663, 60664 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river (0940N
1210W): USNM: 546958, 546959, 546960, 546961, 546962 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Outamba section (0942N 1211W):
USNM: 546963 - Panguma, 10 mi N (0817N 1106W): USNM: 538467, 538468, 538469.
South Sudan:
Agok (0909N 2849E): MSU: 33387 - Gilo (040218N 325043E): SMNS: 29821, 29822, 29823, 29831, 29844, 29846 Imurok (041846N 322328E): USNM: 368859, 368860 - Imurok (041846N 322328E, 914 m): FMNH: 67502, 67503,
67504, 67505, 67506 - Juba, 400 mi[= 640 km] W (700 m): FMNH: 56290 - Kagelu (040311N 303633E, 834 m):
AMNH: 118582 - Kajiko North (035125N 303627E): SMNS: 29824, 29825, 29826 - Kajiko South: SMNS: 29847 Katire (0405N 3246E): FMNH: 68031, 68032, 68033, 68034, 68035, 68036, 68037, 68038, 68039 - Mandri (0524N
3015E, 580 m): MSU: 33412, 33413 - Mbili (0701N 2759E): MSU: 33388 - Okaru (042929N 321009E, 911 m): FMNH:
68029, 68030, 68175 - Palwar (0355N 3236E, 1237 m): FMNH: 79588 - Raffili (0651N 2759E, 463 m): MSU: 33410 Rumbeck (0648N 2941E, 406 m): MSU: 33411 - Talanga forest (0400N 3244E): FMNH: 108126 - Torit (0427N 3231E,
610 m): FMNH: 66580, 66581, 66582, 66583, 66584, 66585, 66586, 66587, 66588, 66589, 66590, 66591, 66592,
66593, 66594, 66595, 66596, 66603, 66604, 66605, 66606, 67501 - Wau (074200N 280000E): MSU: 33386, 33406,
33407 - Yambio (0434N 2821E): ROM: 72099.
Sudan:
Boro River, 25 km N (0830N 2430E): SMNS: 29836, 29837, 29838, 29853 - Juba (045100N 313700E): SMNS: 92818
- Kajo Kaji, 10 km W: SMNS: 29827, 29828, 29829, 29830, 29848, 29849 - Maridi: SMNS: 29819, 29820 - Raffile:
SMNS: 29850 - Tambura, 45 km N: SMNS: 29842, 29843 - Tossari (1040N 3002E): SMF: 33147, 33148, 33149,
33150, 33151, 33152, 33153 - Wanalerel: ROM: 72066 - Western foothills of the Boma Mountains: SMNS: 29832,
29833, 29834, 29835, 29851, 29852.
Tanzania:
Ngoroine [=Nguruimi]: ZMB: 10052, 10053.
The Gambia:
: USNM: 77562 - Abuko Nature Reserve: SMF: 91040, 91041, 91042, 91043 - Bathurst (132711N 163439W): BMNH:
1989.3.2.1 - Bathurst, 8 mi [= 13 km] W (1328N 1639W): USNM: 377562.
Togo:
: RMCA: 73.054-M-0704, 73.054-M-0713 - Adina (073100N 010100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0685, 73.054-M-0686,
73.054-M-0687, 73.054-M-0688, 73.054-M-0689, 73.054-M-0690, 73.054-M-0691, 73.054-M-0692, 73.054-M-0693,
73.054-M-0694, 73.054-M-0695, 73.054-M-0696, 73.054-M-0697, 73.054-M-0698, 73.054-M-0699, 73.054-M-0700,
73.054-M-0701, 73.054-M-0702, 73.054-M-0703, 73.054-M-0705, 73.054-M-0706, 73.054-M-0707, 73.054-M-0708,
73.054-M-0709, 73.054-M-0710, 73.054-M-0711, 73.054-M-0712, 73.054-M-0714, 73.054-M-0715, 73.054-M-0716,
73.054-M-0717, 73.054-M-0718, 73.054-M-0719, 73.054-M-0720, 73.054-M-0721, 73.054-M-0722, 73.054-M-0723,
73.054-M-0724, 73.054-M-0725, 73.054-M-0726, 73.054-M-0727, 73.054-M-0728, 73.054-M-0729, 73.054-M-0731,
73.054-M-0732, 73.054-M-0733, 73.054-M-0734, 73.054-M-0735, 73.054-M-0736, 73.054-M-0737, 73.054-M-0738,
73.054-M-0739, 73.054-M-0972, 73.054-M-0973, 73.054-M-0974, 73.054-M-0975, 73.054-M-0976, 73.054-M-0977,
73.054-M-0978, 73.054-M-0979, 73.054-M-0980, 73.054-M-0981, 73.054-M-0982, 73.054-M-0983, 73.054-M-0984,
73.054-M-0985, 73.054-M-0986, 73.054-M-0987, 73.054-M-0988 - Adjido (070300N 011100E): RMCA: 73.054-M0483, 73.054-M-0484, 73.054-M-0485, 73.054-M-0489, 73.054-M-0490, 73.054-M-0491, 73.054-M-0492, 73.054-M0493, 73.054-M-0497, 73.054-M-0498, 73.054-M-0499 - Agadji (072700N 005400E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0034, 73.069M-0035, 73.069-M-0036, 73.069-M-0037, 73.069-M-0038, 73.069-M-0039, 73.069-M-0040 - Akposso (073400N
005900E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0590, 73.054-M-0591, 73.054-M-0592, 73.054-M-0593, 73.054-M-0594, 73.054-M-0595,
73.054-M-0596, 73.054-M-0597, 73.054-M-0598, 73.054-M-0599, 73.054-M-0600, 73.054-M-0601, 73.054-M-0602,
73.054-M-0603, 73.054-M-0604, 73.054-M-0605, 73.054-M-0606, 73.054-M-0607, 73.054-M-0608, 73.054-M-0609,
73.054-M-0610, 73.054-M-0611, 73.054-M-0612, 73.054-M-0613, 73.054-M-0614, 73.054-M-0615, 73.054-M-0616,
73.054-M-0617, 73.054-M-0618, 73.054-M-0619, 73.054-M-0620 - Aledjo (091500N 011200E): RMCA: 73.009-M0377, 73.009-M-0378, 73.009-M-0379, 73.009-M-0380, 73.009-M-0381, 73.009-M-0382, 73.009-M-0383, 73.009-M-
796
ISSN 1990-6471
0384, 73.009-M-0385, 73.009-M-0386, 73.009-M-0387, 73.009-M-0388, 73.009-M-0389, 73.009-M-0390, 73.009-M0391, 73.009-M-0392, 73.009-M-0393, 73.009-M-0394, 73.009-M-0395, 73.009-M-0396, 73.009-M-0397, 73.009-M0398, 73.009-M-0399, 73.009-M-0400, 73.009-M-0401, 73.009-M-0402, 73.009-M-0403, 73.009-M-0404, 73.009-M0405, 73.009-M-0489, 73.013-M-0584, 73.013-M-0640, 73.013-M-0641, 73.013-M-0642, 73.013-M-0643, 73.013-M0644, 73.013-M-0645, 73.013-M-0646, 73.013-M-0647, 73.013-M-0648, 73.013-M-0649, 73.013-M-0650, 73.013-M0651, 73.013-M-0652, 73.013-M-0653 - Apeyeme (071200N 004200E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0668 - Atakpame (073200N
010800E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0436, 73.054-M-0437, 73.054-M-0438, 73.054-M-0439, 73.054-M-0440, 73.054-M-0441,
73.054-M-0442, 73.054-M-0443, 73.054-M-0444, 73.054-M-0445, 73.054-M-0446, 73.054-M-0447, 73.054-M-0448,
73.054-M-0449, 73.054-M-0450, 73.054-M-0451, 73.054-M-0452, 73.054-M-0453, 73.054-M-0454, 73.054-M-0455,
73.054-M-0464, 73.054-M-0465, 73.054-M-0466, 73.054-M-0467, 73.054-M-0473, 73.054-M-0480, 73.054-M-0481,
73.054-M-0482, 73.054-M-0486, 73.054-M-0487, 73.054-M-0488, 73.054-M-0494, 73.054-M-0495, 73.054-M-0496,
73.054-M-0500, 73.054-M-0501, 73.054-M-0503, 73.054-M-0504, 73.054-M-0505, 73.054-M-0523, 73.054-M-0524,
73.054-M-0551, 73.054-M-0556, 73.054-M-0557, 73.054-M-0558, 73.054-M-0559, 73.054-M-0560, 73.054-M-0561,
73.054-M-0562, 73.054-M-0563, 73.054-M-0564, 73.054-M-0565, 73.054-M-0566, 73.054-M-0567, 73.054-M-0568,
73.054-M-0569, 73.054-M-0570, 73.054-M-0571, 73.054-M-0572, 73.054-M-0573, 73.054-M-0574, 73.054-M-0575,
73.054-M-0589, 73.054-M-0621, 73.054-M-0622, 73.054-M-0623, 73.054-M-0624, 73.054-M-0625, 73.054-M-0626,
73.054-M-0627, 73.054-M-0628, 73.054-M-0629, 73.054-M-0630, 73.054-M-0631, 73.054-M-0632, 73.054-M-0633,
73.054-M-0634, 73.054-M-0635, 73.054-M-0636, 73.054-M-0637, 73.054-M-0638, 73.054-M-0639, 73.054-M-0640,
73.054-M-0641, 73.054-M-0642, 73.054-M-0643, 73.054-M-0644, 73.054-M-0653, 73.054-M-0654, 73.054-M-0655,
73.054-M-0656, 73.054-M-0657, 73.054-M-0658, 73.054-M-0659, 73.054-M-0989, 73.054-M-0990, 73.054-M-0991,
73.054-M-0992, 73.054-M-0993, 73.054-M-1140, 73.054-M-1141, 73.054-M-1142, 73.054-M-1143, 73.054-M-1144,
73.054-M-1145, 73.054-M-1146, 73.054-M-1147, 73.054-M-1172 - Azafi (073400N 010300E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0015,
73.069-M-0072, 73.069-M-0073, 73.069-M-0074, 73.069-M-0075, 73.069-M-0076, 73.069-M-0077, 73.069-M-0078,
73.069-M-0079, 73.069-M-0080, 73.069-M-0081, 73.069-M-0082, 73.069-M-0083, 73.069-M-0084, 73.069-M-0219 Badou - Anonoe (073500N 003600E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0319, 73.009-M-0320, 73.009-M-0321, 73.009-M-0322,
73.009-M-0323, 73.009-M-0324, 73.009-M-0325, 73.009-M-0326, 73.009-M-0327, 73.009-M-0328, 73.009-M-0329,
73.009-M-0330, 73.009-M-0331, 73.009-M-0332, 73.009-M-0333, 73.009-M-0334, 73.009-M-0335, 73.009-M-0336,
73.009-M-0337, 73.009-M-0338, 73.009-M-0339, 73.009-M-0340, 73.009-M-0341, 73.009-M-0342, 73.009-M-0343,
73.009-M-0344, 73.009-M-0345, 73.009-M-0346, 73.009-M-0347, 73.009-M-0348, 73.009-M-0349, 73.009-M-0350,
73.009-M-0351, 73.009-M-0352, 73.009-M-0353, 73.009-M-0354, 73.009-M-0355, 73.009-M-0356, 73.009-M-0357,
73.009-M-0358, 73.009-M-0359, 73.009-M-0360, 73.009-M-0361, 73.009-M-0362, 73.009-M-0363, 73.009-M-0364,
73.009-M-0365, 73.009-M-0366, 73.009-M-0367, 73.009-M-0368, 73.009-M-0369, 73.009-M-0370, 73.009-M-0371,
73.009-M-0372, 73.009-M-0373, 73.009-M-0374, 73.009-M-0375, 73.009-M-0376, 73.009-M-0497, 73.009-M-0498,
73.009-M-0499, 73.009-M-0500, 73.009-M-0501, 73.009-M-0580 - Binaparba (091400N 004600E): RMCA: 73.009-M0411, 73.009-M-0412, 73.009-M-0413, 73.009-M-0414, 73.009-M-0415, 73.009-M-0502 - Bismarckburg
[=Bismarckbourg] (0811N 0041E): ZMB: 10051, 6755, 6756 - Borgou (104600N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0654,
73.013-M-0655, 73.013-M-0656 - Dedome (072700N 005400E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0013, 73.069-M-0041, 73.069-M0042, 73.069-M-0043, 73.069-M-0044, 73.069-M-0045, 73.069-M-0046, 73.069-M-0213 - Dzogbegan (071400N
004100E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0662, 73.013-M-0663, 73.013-M-0664, 73.013-M-0665, 73.013-M-0666, 73.013-M-0667,
73.013-M-0669 - Ebeva (073200N 010500E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0542, 73.054-M-0543, 73.054-M-0544, 73.054-M0545, 73.054-M-0546, 73.054-M-0547, 73.054-M-0548, 73.054-M-0549, 73.054-M-0550, 73.069-M-0016, 73.069-M0018, 73.069-M-0019, 73.069-M-0022, 73.069-M-0023, 73.069-M-0024, 73.069-M-0085, 73.069-M-0086, 73.069-M0087, 73.069-M-0088, 73.069-M-0089, 73.069-M-0090, 73.069-M-0091, 73.069-M-0092, 73.069-M-0093, 73.069-M0094, 73.069-M-0095, 73.069-M-0096, 73.069-M-0097, 73.069-M-0098, 73.069-M-0099, 73.069-M-0100, 73.069-M0101, 73.069-M-0102, 73.069-M-0103, 73.069-M-0104, 73.069-M-0105, 73.069-M-0106, 73.069-M-0107, 73.069-M0108, 73.069-M-0109, 73.069-M-0110, 73.069-M-0111, 73.069-M-0112, 73.069-M-0113, 73.069-M-0114, 73.069-M0115, 73.069-M-0116, 73.069-M-0117, 73.069-M-0118, 73.069-M-0119, 73.069-M-0120, 73.069-M-0121, 73.069-M0122, 73.069-M-0123, 73.069-M-0124, 73.069-M-0125, 73.069-M-0126, 73.069-M-0127, 73.069-M-0128, 73.069-M0129, 73.069-M-0130, 73.069-M-0131, 73.069-M-0132, 73.069-M-0133, 73.069-M-0134, 73.069-M-0135, 73.069-M0136, 73.069-M-0137, 73.069-M-0138, 73.069-M-0139, 73.069-M-0140, 73.069-M-0141, 73.069-M-0142, 73.069-M0143, 73.069-M-0144, 73.069-M-0145, 73.069-M-0146, 73.069-M-0147, 73.069-M-0148, 73.069-M-0149, 73.069-M0150, 73.069-M-0151, 73.069-M-0152, 73.069-M-0153, 73.069-M-0154, 73.069-M-0155, 73.069-M-0156, 73.069-M0157, 73.069-M-0158, 73.069-M-0159, 73.069-M-0160, 73.069-M-0161, 73.069-M-0162, 73.069-M-0163, 73.069-M0164, 73.069-M-0165, 73.069-M-0166, 73.069-M-0167, 73.069-M-0168, 73.069-M-0169, 73.069-M-0170, 73.069-M0171, 73.069-M-0172, 73.069-M-0173, 73.069-M-0174, 73.069-M-0175, 73.069-M-0176, 73.069-M-0177, 73.069-M0178, 73.069-M-0179, 73.069-M-0180, 73.069-M-0181, 73.069-M-0182, 73.069-M-0183, 73.069-M-0184, 73.069-M0185, 73.069-M-0186, 73.069-M-0187, 73.069-M-0188, 73.069-M-0189, 73.069-M-0190, 73.069-M-0191, 73.069-M0192, 73.069-M-0193, 73.069-M-0194, 73.069-M-0195, 73.069-M-0196, 73.069-M-0197, 73.069-M-0198, 73.069-M0199, 73.069-M-0200, 73.069-M-0201, 73.069-M-0202, 73.069-M-0203, 73.069-M-0204, 73.069-M-0205, 73.069-M0206, 73.069-M-0207, 73.069-M-0208, 73.069-M-0209, 73.069-M-0210, 73.069-M-0211, 73.069-M-0212, 73.069-M0220, 73.069-M-0221, 73.069-M-0222, 73.069-M-0223, 73.069-M-0224, 73.069-M-0225, 73.069-M-0226, 73.069-M0227, 73.069-M-0228, 73.069-M-0229, 73.069-M-0230 - Edifou (072900N 005800E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0810, 73.054M-0811, 73.054-M-0812, 73.054-M-0813, 73.054-M-0814, 73.054-M-0815, 73.054-M-0816, 73.054-M-0828, 73.054-M0829, 73.054-M-0830, 73.054-M-0831, 73.054-M-0832, 73.054-M-0833, 73.054-M-0834, 73.054-M-0835, 73.054-M0836, 73.054-M-0837, 73.054-M-0838, 73.054-M-0839, 73.054-M-0840, 73.054-M-0841, 73.054-M-0842, 73.054-M0843, 73.054-M-0844, 73.054-M-0845, 73.054-M-0846, 73.054-M-0847, 73.054-M-0848, 73.054-M-0849, 73.054-M0850, 73.054-M-0851, 73.054-M-0852, 73.054-M-0853, 73.054-M-0854, 73.054-M-0855, 73.054-M-0856, 73.054-M0857, 73.054-M-0858, 73.054-M-0859, 73.054-M-0860, 73.054-M-0861, 73.054-M-0862, 73.054-M-0863, 73.054-M0864, 73.054-M-0865, 73.054-M-0866, 73.054-M-0867, 73.054-M-0868, 73.054-M-0869, 73.054-M-0870, 73.054-M0871, 73.054-M-0872, 73.054-M-0873, 73.054-M-0874, 73.054-M-0875, 73.054-M-0876, 73.054-M-0877, 73.054-M0878, 73.054-M-0879, 73.054-M-0880, 73.054-M-0881, 73.054-M-0882, 73.054-M-0883, 73.054-M-0884, 73.054-M0885, 73.054-M-0886, 73.054-M-0887, 73.054-M-0888, 73.054-M-0889, 73.054-M-0890, 73.054-M-0891, 73.054-M0892, 73.054-M-0893, 73.054-M-0894, 73.054-M-0895, 73.054-M-0896, 73.054-M-0897, 73.054-M-0898, 73.054-M0899, 73.054-M-0900, 73.054-M-0901, 73.054-M-0902, 73.054-M-0903, 73.054-M-0904, 73.054-M-0905, 73.054-M0906, 73.054-M-0907, 73.054-M-0908, 73.054-M-0909, 73.054-M-0910, 73.054-M-0911, 73.054-M-0912, 73.054-M0913, 73.054-M-0914, 73.054-M-0915, 73.054-M-0916, 73.054-M-0917, 73.054-M-0918, 73.054-M-0919, 73.054-M-
African Chiroptera Report 2013
797
0920, 73.054-M-0921, 73.054-M-0922, 73.054-M-0923, 73.054-M-0924, 73.054-M-0925, 73.054-M-0926, 73.054-M0927, 73.054-M-0928, 73.054-M-0929, 73.054-M-0930, 73.054-M-0931, 73.054-M-0932, 73.054-M-0933, 73.054-M0934, 73.054-M-0935, 73.054-M-0936, 73.054-M-0937, 73.054-M-0938, 73.054-M-0939, 73.054-M-0940, 73.054-M0941, 73.054-M-0942, 73.054-M-0943, 73.054-M-0944, 73.054-M-0945, 73.054-M-0946, 73.054-M-0947, 73.054-M0948, 73.054-M-0949, 73.054-M-0950, 73.054-M-0951, 73.054-M-0952, 73.054-M-0953, 73.054-M-0954, 73.054-M0955, 73.054-M-0956, 73.054-M-0957, 73.054-M-0958, 73.054-M-0959, 73.054-M-0960, 73.054-M-0961, 73.054-M0962, 73.054-M-0963, 73.054-M-0964, 73.054-M-0965, 73.054-M-0966, 73.054-M-0967, 73.054-M-0968, 73.054-M0969, 73.054-M-0970, 73.054-M-0971 - Evou - Akodegbe (073300N 010200E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0272, 73.054-M0273, 73.054-M-0274, 73.054-M-0275, 73.054-M-0276, 73.054-M-0277, 73.054-M-0278, 73.054-M-0279, 73.054-M0280, 73.054-M-0645, 73.054-M-0646, 73.054-M-0647, 73.054-M-0648, 73.054-M-0649, 73.054-M-0650, 73.054-M0651, 73.054-M-0652, 73.054-M-0660, 73.054-M-0661, 73.054-M-0662, 73.054-M-0663, 73.054-M-0664, 73.054-M0665, 73.054-M-0666, 73.054-M-0667, 73.054-M-0668, 73.054-M-0669, 73.054-M-0670, 73.054-M-0671, 73.054-M0672, 73.054-M-0673, 73.054-M-0674, 73.054-M-0675, 73.054-M-0676 - Evou (073300N 010200E): RMCA: 73.054M-0203, 73.054-M-0253, 73.054-M-0254, 73.054-M-0255, 73.054-M-0256, 73.054-M-0257, 73.054-M-0258, 73.054-M0259, 73.054-M-0260, 73.054-M-0261, 73.054-M-0262, 73.054-M-0263, 73.054-M-0264, 73.054-M-0265, 73.054-M0266, 73.054-M-0267, 73.054-M-0268, 73.054-M-0269, 73.054-M-0270, 73.054-M-0348, 73.054-M-0349, 73.054-M0350, 73.054-M-0351, 73.054-M-0352, 73.054-M-0353, 73.054-M-0354, 73.054-M-0355, 73.054-M-0356, 73.054-M0357, 73.054-M-0358, 73.054-M-0359, 73.054-M-0360, 73.054-M-0361, 73.054-M-0362, 73.054-M-0363, 73.054-M0364, 73.054-M-0365, 73.054-M-0366, 73.054-M-0367, 73.054-M-0368, 73.054-M-0369, 73.054-M-0370, 73.054-M0371, 73.054-M-0372, 73.054-M-0373, 73.054-M-0374, 73.054-M-0375, 73.054-M-0376, 73.054-M-0377, 73.054-M0378, 73.054-M-0379, 73.054-M-0380, 73.054-M-0381, 73.054-M-0382, 73.054-M-0383, 73.054-M-0384, 73.054-M0385, 73.054-M-0386, 73.054-M-0387, 73.054-M-0388, 73.054-M-0389, 73.054-M-0390, 73.054-M-0391, 73.054-M0392, 73.054-M-0393, 73.054-M-0394, 73.054-M-0395, 73.054-M-0396, 73.054-M-0397, 73.054-M-0398, 73.054-M0399, 73.054-M-0400, 73.054-M-0401, 73.054-M-0402, 73.054-M-0403, 73.054-M-0404, 73.054-M-0405, 73.054-M0406, 73.054-M-0407, 73.054-M-0408, 73.054-M-0409, 73.054-M-0410, 73.054-M-0411, 73.054-M-0412, 73.054-M0413, 73.054-M-0414, 73.054-M-0415, 73.054-M-0416, 73.054-M-0417, 73.054-M-0418, 73.054-M-0419, 73.054-M0420, 73.054-M-0421, 73.054-M-0422, 73.054-M-0423, 73.054-M-0424, 73.054-M-0425, 73.054-M-0426, 73.054-M0427, 73.054-M-0428, 73.054-M-0429, 73.054-M-0430, 73.054-M-0431, 73.054-M-0432, 73.054-M-0433, 73.054-M0434, 73.054-M-0435, 73.054-M-0525, 73.054-M-0526, 73.054-M-0527, 73.054-M-0534, 73.054-M-0535, 73.054-M0541, 73.054-M-1066, 73.054-M-1067, 73.054-M-1068, 73.054-M-1069, 73.054-M-1070, 73.054-M-1071, 73.054-M1072, 73.054-M-1073, 73.054-M-1074, 73.054-M-1075, 73.054-M-1076, 73.054-M-1077, 73.054-M-1078, 73.054-M1079, 73.054-M-1080, 73.054-M-1081, 73.054-M-1082, 73.054-M-1083, 73.054-M-1084, 73.054-M-1085, 73.054-M1086, 73.054-M-1087, 73.054-M-1088, 73.054-M-1089, 73.054-M-1090, 73.054-M-1091, 73.054-M-1092, 73.054-M1093, 73.054-M-1094, 73.054-M-1095, 73.054-M-1096, 73.054-M-1097, 73.054-M-1098, 73.054-M-1099, 73.054-M1100, 73.054-M-1101, 73.054-M-1102, 73.054-M-1103, 73.054-M-1104, 73.054-M-1105, 73.054-M-1106, 73.054-M1107, 73.054-M-1108, 73.054-M-1109, 73.054-M-1110, 73.054-M-1111, 73.054-M-1112, 73.054-M-1113, 73.054-M1114, 73.054-M-1115, 73.054-M-1116, 73.054-M-1117, 73.054-M-1118, 73.054-M-1119, 73.054-M-1120, 73.054-M1121, 73.054-M-1122, 73.054-M-1123, 73.054-M-1124, 73.054-M-1125, 73.054-M-1126, 73.054-M-1127, 73.054-M1128, 73.054-M-1129, 73.054-M-1130, 73.054-M-1131, 73.054-M-1132, 73.054-M-1133, 73.054-M-1134, 73.054-M1135, 73.054-M-1136, 73.054-M-1137, 73.054-M-1138, 73.054-M-1139, 73.054-M-1148, 73.054-M-1167, 73.054-M1168, 73.054-M-1169, 73.054-M-1170, 73.054-M-1171 - Ezime (072900N 005600E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0166, 73.054M-0740, 73.054-M-0741, 73.054-M-0742, 73.054-M-0743, 73.054-M-0744, 73.054-M-0745, 73.054-M-0746, 73.054-M0747, 73.054-M-0748, 73.054-M-0749, 73.054-M-0750, 73.054-M-0751, 73.054-M-0752, 73.054-M-0753, 73.054-M0754, 73.054-M-0755, 73.054-M-0756, 73.054-M-0757, 73.054-M-0758, 73.054-M-0759, 73.054-M-0760, 73.054-M0761, 73.054-M-0762, 73.054-M-0763, 73.054-M-0764, 73.054-M-0765, 73.054-M-0766, 73.054-M-0767, 73.054-M0769, 73.054-M-0770, 73.054-M-0771, 73.054-M-0772, 73.054-M-0773, 73.054-M-0774, 73.054-M-0775, 73.054-M0776, 73.054-M-0777, 73.054-M-0778, 73.054-M-0779, 73.054-M-0780, 73.054-M-0781, 73.054-M-0782, 73.054-M0783, 73.054-M-0784; USNM: 437593 - Fazao (084200N 004700E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0485, 73.011-M-0486, 73.011M-0487, 73.011-M-0488, 73.011-M-0489, 73.011-M-0490, 73.011-M-0491, 73.011-M-0492, 73.011-M-0493, 73.011-M0494, 73.011-M-0495, 73.011-M-0496, 73.011-M-0497, 73.011-M-0498, 73.011-M-0499, 73.011-M-0500, 73.011-M0501, 73.011-M-0502, 73.011-M-0503, 73.011-M-0504, 73.011-M-0505, 73.011-M-0506, 73.011-M-0507, 73.011-M0508, 73.011-M-0509, 73.011-M-0510, 73.011-M-0511, 73.011-M-0512, 73.011-M-0513, 73.011-M-0514, 73.011-M0515, 73.011-M-0516, 73.011-M-0517, 73.011-M-0518, 73.011-M-0519, 73.011-M-0520, 73.011-M-0521, 73.011-M0522, 73.011-M-0523, 73.011-M-0524, 73.011-M-0525, 73.011-M-0526, 73.011-M-0527, 73.011-M-0528, 73.011-M0529, 73.011-M-0530, 73.011-M-0531, 73.011-M-0532, 73.011-M-0533, 73.011-M-0534, 73.011-M-0535, 73.011-M0536, 73.011-M-0537, 73.011-M-0538, 73.011-M-0539, 73.011-M-0540, 73.011-M-0541, 73.011-M-0542, 73.011-M0543, 73.011-M-0544, 73.011-M-0545, 73.011-M-0546, 73.011-M-0547, 73.011-M-0548, 73.011-M-0549, 73.011-M0919, 73.011-M-0920, 73.011-M-0921, 73.011-M-0922, 73.011-M-0923, 73.011-M-0924, 73.011-M-0925, 73.011-M0926, 73.011-M-0927, 73.011-M-0928, 73.011-M-0929, 73.011-M-0930, 73.011-M-0931, 73.011-M-0932, 73.011-M0933 - Ihounabe (072100N 005500E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0061, 73.069-M-0062, 73.069-M-0063, 73.069-M-0064,
73.069-M-0065, 73.069-M-0066, 73.069-M-0067, 73.069-M-0068, 73.069-M-0069, 73.069-M-0070, 73.069-M-0071,
73.069-M-0216, 73.069-M-0217, 73.069-M-0218 - Kamina (073100N 011100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0506, 73.054-M0507, 73.054-M-0508, 73.054-M-0509, 73.054-M-0510, 73.054-M-0511, 73.054-M-0512, 73.054-M-0513, 73.054-M0517, 73.054-M-0518, 73.054-M-0519, 73.054-M-0576, 73.054-M-0577, 73.054-M-0578, 73.054-M-0579, 73.054-M0580, 73.054-M-0581, 73.054-M-0582, 73.054-M-0583, 73.054-M-0584, 73.054-M-0585, 73.054-M-0586, 73.054-M0587, 73.054-M-0588 - Klein-Popo [=Aného] (0614N 0136E): ZMB: 10003 - Kodegbe (073100N 010300E): RMCA:
73.054-M-0677, 73.054-M-0678, 73.054-M-0679, 73.054-M-0680, 73.054-M-0681, 73.054-M-0682, 73.054-M-0683,
73.054-M-0684 - Kolokope (074800N 011800E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0550, 73.011-M-0551, 73.011-M-0552, 73.011-M0553, 73.011-M-0554, 73.011-M-0555, 73.011-M-0556, 73.011-M-0557, 73.011-M-0558, 73.011-M-0559, 73.011-M0560, 73.011-M-0561, 73.011-M-0562, 73.011-M-0934, 73.011-M-0935, 73.011-M-0936, 73.011-M-0937, 73.029-M0084 - Korrekope (074800N 011600E): RMCA: 73.014-M-0001, 73.014-M-0002 - Koutoukpa (073100N 005900E):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0785, 73.054-M-0786, 73.054-M-0787, 73.054-M-0788, 73.054-M-0789, 73.054-M-0790, 73.054-M0791, 73.054-M-0792, 73.054-M-0793, 73.054-M-0794, 73.054-M-0795, 73.054-M-0796, 73.054-M-0797, 73.054-M0798, 73.054-M-0799, 73.054-M-0800, 73.054-M-0801, 73.054-M-0802, 73.054-M-0803, 73.054-M-0804, 73.054-M0805, 73.054-M-0806, 73.054-M-0807, 73.054-M-0808, 73.054-M-0817, 73.054-M-0818, 73.054-M-0819, 73.054-M0820, 73.054-M-0821, 73.054-M-0822, 73.054-M-0823, 73.054-M-0824, 73.054-M-0825, 73.054-M-0826, 73.054-M-
798
ISSN 1990-6471
0827 - Lomnava (073300N 010500E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0271, 73.054-M-0552, 73.054-M-0553, 73.054-M-0554,
73.054-M-0555 - Malfakassa (090100N 005800E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0416 - Mango (102100N 002800E): RMCA:
73.013-M-0657, 73.013-M-0658, 73.013-M-0659, 73.013-M-0660, 73.013-M-0661, 73.013-M-0670, 73.013-M-0671 Missahohe (065700N 003500E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0482, 73.011-M-0483, 73.011-M-0484 - Namoundjoga (105300N
002400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0470, 73.011-M-0471, 73.011-M-0472 - Niamtougou (094600N 010600E): RMCA:
73.011-M-0465, 73.011-M-0466, 73.011-M-0467, 73.011-M-0468, 73.011-M-0469, 73.011-M-0918 - Nuatja (065700N
010100E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0318 - Odjolo (073200N 010200E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0281, 73.054-M-0282, 73.054-M0283, 73.054-M-0284, 73.054-M-0285, 73.054-M-0286, 73.054-M-0287, 73.054-M-0288, 73.054-M-0289, 73.054-M0290, 73.054-M-0291, 73.054-M-0292, 73.054-M-0293, 73.054-M-0294, 73.054-M-0295, 73.054-M-0296, 73.054-M0297, 73.054-M-0298, 73.054-M-0299, 73.054-M-0300, 73.054-M-0301, 73.054-M-0302, 73.054-M-0303, 73.054-M0304, 73.054-M-0305, 73.054-M-0306, 73.054-M-0307, 73.054-M-0308, 73.054-M-0309, 73.054-M-0310, 73.054-M0311, 73.054-M-0312, 73.054-M-0313, 73.054-M-0314, 73.054-M-0315, 73.054-M-0316, 73.054-M-0317, 73.054-M0318, 73.054-M-0319, 73.054-M-0320, 73.054-M-0321, 73.054-M-0322, 73.054-M-0323, 73.054-M-0324, 73.054-M0325, 73.054-M-0326, 73.054-M-0327, 73.054-M-0328, 73.054-M-0329, 73.054-M-0330, 73.054-M-0331, 73.054-M0332, 73.054-M-0333, 73.054-M-0334, 73.054-M-0335, 73.054-M-0336, 73.054-M-0337, 73.054-M-0338, 73.054-M0339, 73.054-M-0340, 73.054-M-0341, 73.054-M-0342, 73.054-M-0343, 73.054-M-0344, 73.054-M-0345, 73.054-M0346, 73.054-M-0347, 73.054-M-0994, 73.054-M-0995, 73.054-M-0996, 73.054-M-0997, 73.054-M-0998, 73.054-M0999, 73.054-M-1000, 73.054-M-1001, 73.054-M-1002, 73.054-M-1003, 73.054-M-1004, 73.054-M-1005, 73.054-M1006, 73.054-M-1007, 73.054-M-1008, 73.054-M-1009, 73.054-M-1010, 73.054-M-1011, 73.054-M-1012, 73.054-M1013, 73.054-M-1014, 73.054-M-1015, 73.054-M-1016, 73.054-M-1017, 73.054-M-1018, 73.054-M-1019, 73.054-M1020, 73.054-M-1021, 73.054-M-1022, 73.054-M-1023, 73.054-M-1024, 73.054-M-1025, 73.054-M-1026, 73.054-M1027, 73.054-M-1028, 73.054-M-1029, 73.054-M-1030, 73.054-M-1031, 73.054-M-1032, 73.054-M-1033, 73.054-M1034, 73.054-M-1035, 73.054-M-1036, 73.054-M-1037, 73.054-M-1038, 73.054-M-1039, 73.054-M-1040, 73.054-M1041, 73.054-M-1042, 73.054-M-1043, 73.054-M-1044, 73.054-M-1045, 73.054-M-1046, 73.054-M-1047, 73.054-M1048, 73.054-M-1049, 73.054-M-1050, 73.054-M-1051, 73.054-M-1052, 73.054-M-1053, 73.054-M-1054, 73.054-M1055, 73.054-M-1056, 73.054-M-1057, 73.054-M-1058, 73.054-M-1059, 73.054-M-1060, 73.054-M-1061, 73.054-M1062, 73.054-M-1063, 73.054-M-1064, 73.054-M-1065, 73.054-M-1149, 73.054-M-1150, 73.054-M-1151, 73.054-M1152, 73.054-M-1153, 73.054-M-1154, 73.054-M-1155, 73.054-M-1156, 73.054-M-1157, 73.054-M-1158, 73.054-M1159, 73.054-M-1160, 73.054-M-1161, 73.054-M-1162, 73.054-M-1163, 73.054-M-1164, 73.054-M-1165, 73.054-M1166, 73.069-M-0014, 73.069-M-0047, 73.069-M-0048, 73.069-M-0049, 73.069-M-0050, 73.069-M-0051, 73.069-M0052, 73.069-M-0053, 73.069-M-0054, 73.069-M-0055, 73.069-M-0056, 73.069-M-0057, 73.069-M-0058, 73.069-M0059, 73.069-M-0060, 73.069-M-0214, 73.069-M-0215 - Pagala (0811N 0058E): USNM: 437592 - Paio (101400N
004100E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0406, 73.009-M-0407, 73.009-M-0408, 73.009-M-0409, 73.009-M-0410 - Tchonou
(070300N 011500E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0456, 73.054-M-0457, 73.054-M-0458, 73.054-M-0459, 73.054-M-0460,
73.054-M-0461, 73.054-M-0462, 73.054-M-0463, 73.054-M-0468, 73.054-M-0469, 73.054-M-0470, 73.054-M-0471,
73.054-M-0472, 73.054-M-0474, 73.054-M-0475, 73.054-M-0476, 73.054-M-0477, 73.054-M-0478, 73.054-M-0479 Temedja (073100N 010500E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0502, 73.054-M-0514, 73.054-M-0515, 73.054-M-0516, 73.054-M0520, 73.054-M-0521, 73.054-M-0522, 73.054-M-0528, 73.054-M-0529, 73.054-M-0530, 73.054-M-0531, 73.054-M0532, 73.054-M-0533, 73.054-M-0536, 73.054-M-0537, 73.054-M-0538, 73.054-M-0539, 73.054-M-0540 - Tetetou
(070100N 010300E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0563, 73.011-M-0564, 73.011-M-0565, 73.011-M-0566 - Togoville (061400N
012900E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0567, 73.011-M-0568, 73.011-M-0569, 73.011-M-0570, 73.011-M-0571, 73.011-M-0572,
73.011-M-0573, 73.011-M-0574, 73.011-M-0575, 73.011-M-0576, 73.011-M-0577 - Tomegbe (073100N 003600E):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0473, 73.011-M-0474, 73.011-M-0475, 73.011-M-0476, 73.011-M-0477, 73.011-M-0478, 73.011-M0479, 73.011-M-0480, 73.011-M-0481.
Uganda:
Ajumani (032141N 314835E, 761 m): FMNH: 149677 - Arua (030109N 305551E): ROM: 39897, 39898, 39899 Budongo Forest (014416N 313322E): LACM: 36119, 51409, 51410, 51411, 51412, 51415, 51416, 51417, 51419,
51420, 51421, 51422, 51423, 51424, 54148 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): ROM: 46438, 46439, 46440, 46446 Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1036 m): FMNH: 152357, 152358, 152359, 152360 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E,
1372 m): ROM: 40156, 48494 - Bufumira Island (0022S 3224E): FMNH: 149668, 149669 - Entebbe (0005N 322900E,
1158 m): FMNH: 67861 - Entebbe, near (000352N 322649E, 1158 m): FMNH: 67860 - Gulu (0245N 3218E): ROM:
78091, 78092, 78093; USNM: 351199 - Kalangala, 1.0 km N, 0.5 km E (001832S 321330E, 1140 m): FMNH: 137474,
137475, 137616, 137617, 137618 - Katalemura (002427N 323506E): ROM: 40064 - Kiriamo: BMNH: 1990.6.8.14 Metu (033913N 314805E): FMNH: 149678, 149679, 149680, 149681, 149682, 149683, 149684, 149685, 149686,
149687, 149688, 149689, 149690 - Moyo, 16 km E (0339N 3143E, 762 m): ROM: 65859 - near Arua: ROM: 39363,
39891, 39893, 39894, 39895 - Ntandi (004800N 300900E): LACM: 51414 - Nyabyeya Forestry College (0141N
3132E): FMNH: 164957, 164958, 165113, 165114, 165115, 165116; MCZ: 62441 - Sipi (011835N 342227E, 1791 m):
MCZ: 31122 - Tende (0028S 3229E): FMNH: 149670, 149671, 149672, 149673, 149674, 149675, 149676 - Tororo
(004105N 341052E, 1185 m): CAS: 24643, 24644, 24645, 24646.
Zambia:
Jimbe Stream (10.95S 24.08E): NMZL: 3601.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908
Côte d'Ivoire:
Banama Blanc (0945N 0550W): FMNH: 105211, 105314 - Boundiali (093118N 062913W, 444 m): FMNH: 105284,
105342 - Duékoué (0644N 0721W): FMNH: 105259, 105260 - Madinani mountains, E of: FMNH: 105221.
Ghana:
(0607N 0034W): ROM: 36561, 36562, 36566, 36640, 36641, 36642, 36643, 36644, 36645, 36648, 36649 - Kade
Agricultural Research Station (0607N 0051W): ROM: 39436, 60193, 60194 - Kumasi (0633N 0134W): ROM: 56521 Kumawu (0654N 0117E, 439 m): ROM: 62022 - Legon (0539N 0010W, 30 m): ROM: 35810.
Nigeria:
Sapoba Forest Reserve (060432N 054909E): ROM: 86947, 86949.
Sierra Leone:
Sierra Leone: BMNH: 1891.2.13.1 (Type Myonycteris leptodon).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
799
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Beyi - Kalonji (054900S 220300E): RMCA: 80.020-M-0001.
Kenya:
: RMNH: 27909 (Type Myonycteris relicta) - Mukanda Stream: ROM: 74542 - Mwele Forest (0417S 3921E): MCZ:
59868 - Shimba Hills (041100S 392700E): ROM: 79669.
Mozambique:
Chinizuia Forest (18.97724S 35.05221E): DNSM: 8561.
Tanzania:
Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E, 1300 m): FMNH: 147381, 147382, 151404 - Ambangulu Estates (0445S 3815E):
ZMB: 54936, 54937 - Mgambo Forest Reserve (0445S 3848E, 400 m): FMNH: 163391 - Nguru Mountains: LACM:
19517 - Udzungwa National Park (0831S 3556E, 1100 m): FMNH: 158585.
Zimbabwe:
Haroni-Rusitu R Confluence (20.03S 33.12E): NHMZ: 62472.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Angola:
: BMNH: 1966.1.20.4 - Angola: BMNH: 1843.9.27.2 (Type Cynopterus collaris) - Golungo (09.13S 14.63E): BMNH:
1966.12.04 - Golungo Alto [=syn Golundo Alto] (0905S 1440E): BMNH: 1866.1.20.4 (Lectotype Cynonycteris
torquata).
Cameroon:
: BMNH: 1950.8.29.1; RMCA: 73.029-M-0008; YPM: 14565 - (025400N 110900E, 636 m): AMNH: 54426 - (0337N
1045E): CM: 40949, 40950, 40951, 40953, 40954, 40955, 40956, 40957 - (0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236236, 236237,
236238, 236239, 238279 - (0435N 1325E): AMNH: 2400998, 2400999, 2401000, 2401001, 2401002, 2401003,
2401004, 2401005 - Aboulou (021800N 120400E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0088 - Alen (022300N 103400E): RMCA:
73.018-M-0086 - Belabo (045500N 131800E): RMCA: 73.029-M-0010 - Bertoua, 30 km W (0435N 1325E): AMNH:
240998, 240999, 241000, 241001, 241002, 241003, 241004, 241005, 241093; TTU: 17952, 17953, 17954 - Bitye (03
13 N 12 22 E, 2000 ft): USNM: 241112 - Bitye (0301N 1222E): BMNH: 1911.5.5.3, 1913.9.12.2 - Buea (040900N
091400E): RMCA: 95.003-M-0008 - Campo (022200N 094900E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0160 - Dimako (042300N
133500E): RMCA: 77.032-M-0175, 77.032-M-0176 - Ebolowa (0254N 1109E): MCZ: 14790, 14791 - Eséka, 5 km SW
(ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236240, 236241, 236242, 236243, 236244, 236245, 236246, 236247, 236248, 236249,
236250, 236251, 236252 - Eséka, 6 km SE (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236253, 236254, 236255, 236256 - Kanyol:
BMNH: 1933.8.4.19 - Lolodorf (031400N 104400E): CM: 3651 - Mesea (0300N 140600E): RMCA: 77.032-M-0167,
77.032-M-0168 - Mey Joss: BMNH: 1933.8.4.20 - Meyo Nkoulou (021600N 110200E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0087 Nachtigal (042100N 113800E): RMCA: 73.029-M-0009 - Ngoume (052900N 112400E): RMCA: 77.032-M-0172,
77.032-M-0173, 77.032-M-0174 - Nguilili (020700N 150200E): RMCA: 77.032-M-0169, 77.032-M-0170, 77.032-M0171 - Obala: PCMB: 514 - Tisongo, Lake (0325N 0954E): USNM: 511901.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 268361, 268362, 268363, 268364.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
(022500N 271800E, 617 m): AMNH: 48752, 48753, 48754, 48755 - Bakwakenge (045100S 220400E): RMCA:
80.020-M-0005 - Bena Mbala (064800S 234700E): RMCA: 84.035-M-0004, 84.035-M-0006 - Boende (001400S
200500E): RMCA: 38650, 38651, 38671, 38672, 38673, 38674, 38675, 38676, 75.035-M-0002, 75.035-M-0003 Cinputu (052200S 222100E): RMCA: 84.035-M-0005 - Congo-Nil-Aka: RMCA: 13525 - Gangala-na-Bodio (034100N
290800E): RMCA: 11657 - Karambi (003900S 292100E): ZMA: 24.567 - Kimpoko (041400S 153200E): RMCA:
79.003-M-0001 - Kingabwa (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 76.010-M-0004 - Kinshasa (041947S 151854E): ZMA:
11.163 - Kisangani (000300N 251200E): RMCA: 82.031-M-0012, 82.031-M-0013 - Kitangua (061700S 200200E):
RMCA: 83.025-M-0006, 83.025-M-0019 - Konyola Kisangani (000300N 251200E): RMCA: 88.025-M-0005, 88.025-M0006, 88.025-M-0007 - Kumbi: ZMA: 24.896, 24.897 - Likati River: BMNH: 1907.7.8.26 - Lovanium (041500S
152000E): RMCA: 31197, 31198, 31199, 32601, 32602, 32603, 32604, 32605, 32606, 32607, 32608, 32609, 32610,
32611 - Lukonga (050000S 220000E): RMCA: 79.022-M-0006 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 32660,
33332, 33333, 33334, 33335, 33336, 33337, 33338, 33339, 33340, 33413, 33414 - Lwana: ZMA: 24.568 - Masako
(003600N 251300E): RMCA: 93.079-M-0026, 93.079-M-0027, 93.079-M-0028, 93.079-M-0029, 93.079-M-0030,
93.079-M-0031, 93.079-M-0032, 93.079-M-0033, 93.079-M-0034, 93.079-M-0035, 93.079-M-0036, 93.079-M-0037,
93.079-M-0038, 93.079-M-0039, 93.079-M-0040, 93.079-M-0041, 93.079-M-0042, 93.079-M-0043, 93.079-M-0044,
93.079-M-0045, 93.079-M-0046, 93.079-M-0047, 93.079-M-0048, 93.079-M-0049, 93.079-M-0050, 93.079-M-0051,
93.079-M-0052, 93.079-M-0053, 93.079-M-0054, 93.079-M-0055, 93.079-M-0056, 93.079-M-0057, 93.079-M-0058,
93.079-M-0059, 93.079-M-0214, 93.079-M-0215, 93.079-M-0216, 93.079-M-0217, 93.079-M-0218, 93.079-M-0219,
93.079-M-0220, 93.079-M-0221, 93.079-M-0222, 93.079-M-0223, 93.079-M-0224, 93.079-M-0225, 93.079-M-0226,
93.079-M-0228, 93.079-M-0267, 93.079-M-0270, 93.079-M-0272, 93.079-M-0273, 93.079-M-0274, 93.079-M-0275,
93.079-M-0276, 93.079-M-0277, 93.079-M-0278, 93.079-M-0284, 93.079-M-0285, 93.079-M-0286, 93.079-M-0287,
93.079-M-0288, 93.079-M-0289, 93.079-M-0290, 93.079-M-0291, 93.079-M-0292 - Pointe Noire (0423S 1155E): ZMA:
15.423 - Sciere Forest (0310S 2549E): HZM: 3.7866, 4.7867, 5.7868 - Topetope (021600S 280300E): RMCA: 34381,
34382, 34383 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA: 89.020-M-0039, 91.076-M-0020, 91.076-M-0065, 91.076-M0082, 91.076-M-0098, 91.076-M-0100, 92.079-M-0063, 92.079-M-0064, 92.079-M-0065, 92.079-M-0066, 92.079-M0067, 92.079-M-0068, 92.079-M-0069, 92.079-M-0070 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): USNM: 537694, 537695.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 34879, 34999, 35000, 35001, 35002, 35003, 35008, 35009, 35010,
35672 - Banco Forest (0525N 0403W): USNM: 467878 - Bolo (0829N 0734W): ZMA: 16.960, 16.961, 16.962, 16.963,
16.964, 16.965, 16.966 - Lamto (061200N 050200W): ZMA: 16.941, 16.942, 16.943, 16.944, 16.945, 16.946, 16.947,
16.948, 16.949, 16.950, 16.951, 16.952, 16.953, 16.954, 16.955, 16.956, 16.957, 16.958, 16.959 - Lamto (0612N
0458W): ORSTOM: 1323, 1324, 21.568, 21.589, 21.590, 21.605, 21.612, 21.613, 21.615, 21.616, 21.617, 21.620,
800
ISSN 1990-6471
21.621, 21.622, 21.623, 21.626, 21.628, 21.631, 21.632, 21.633, 21.654b, 21.660, 21.754, 21.756, 21.757, 21.760,
21.782, 21.783, 21.784, 21.786, 21.787, 21.788, 21.789, 21.790, 21.791 - Lamto Ecology Station, Bandama River
(0613N 0502W): ZMB: 66992 - Saubre: USNM: 467764.
Equatorial Guinea:
(0330N 0842E): ZMB: 67197 - Bata (015100N 094500E, 530 m): MSB: 29922, 29923 - Musola: ZMB: 58892.
Gabon:
: USNM: 584844 - Belinga: ZMA: 20.649, 20.650, 20.651, 20.652, 20.653, 20.654, 20.655, 20.656, 20.657, 7802 Bengoue: ZMA: 20.648 - Makokou (003400N 125200E): ZMA: 20.647 - Moukalaba Reserve (0217S 1030E, 110 m):
FMNH: 167758 - Ntyonga (ca. 013400S 091500E): USNM: 220895 - Ossengue Camp site (0156S 0954E): USNM:
584708, 584709, 584710, 584713, 584714, 584843 - Rabi 59 site (0157S 0952E): USNM: 584706, 584707, 584715 Rabi Oil Field (0156S 0954E): USNM: 584703, 584705 - Rabi Oil Field, 3 km N airport terminal (0155S 0953E):
USNM: 584699, 584700, 584701, 584702, 584704, 584711, 584712 - Rabi Oil Field, 6 km N airport terminal (0152S
0953E): USNM: 584840, 584841, 584842 - Toucan Site (0148S 0954E): USNM: 584838, 584839.
Ghana:
(0607N 0034W): ROM: 36609 - (0610N 0050W): USNM: 414785, 414786, 414787, 414788, 414789, 414790,
414791 - Asenparage garden (061200N 022900W): RMCA: 37892 - Draw River FR (0512N 0224W): ZFMK:
2003.1022 - Kumasi (064100N 013700W): BMNH: 1965.6220, 1965.6221, 1965.6222, 1965.6223, 1965.6224,
1965.6225, 1965.6226, 1965.6227, 1965.743 - Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0633N 0044W): USNM: 411837 - Prestea, 32 mi W
(0523N 0228W): USNM: 413754, 413755, 413756, 413757, 413758, 413759, 413760, 413761, 413762, 413763,
413764, 413765, 413766, 413767, 413768, 413769, 413770, 413771, 413772, 413773, 413774, 413775, 413776,
413777, 413778, 413779, 413780, 413781, 413782, 413783, 413784, 413785, 413786, 413787, 413788, 413789,
413790, 413791, 413792, 413793, 413794, 413795, 413796, 413797, 413798, 413799, 413800, 413801, 413802,
413803, 413804, 413805 - Prince's Town, 7 mi N (044736N 020804W): USNM: 411836 - Sefwi Asenparage (061200N
022900W): RMCA: 37893 - University of Ghana (053900N 001100W): USNM: 411840, 411841.
Guinea:
Mont Richard Molard: RBINS: 16848.
Liberia:
Bomi Wood ConcessioN (ca. 0653N 1050W): AMNH: 256992, 256993, 256994, 256995, 256996, 256997, 256998 Boni Hills logging concession (ca. 0653N 1050W): AMNH: 256530 - Bopolu (070400N 102900W): RMCA: 80.043-M0005 - Cuttington University College (070224N 093315W): AMNH: 276091, 276092, 276093, 276094, 276095,
276096, 276097 - Gabayea River: AMNH: 265687, 265688, 265689, 265690, 265691, 265692, 265693 - Grassfield
(070300N 083500W): RMCA: 80.036-M-0001 - Juarzon (052256N 085044W, 134 m): AMNH: 256999 - Kpatwee Falls,
about 12 km NW Cuttington Univeristy CollegE (ca. 0705N 0935W): AMNH: 276098 - Mount Nimba (073347N
082754W): AMS: M.31787; BMNH: 1967.1436, 1967.1437, 1967.1438, 1967.1439, 1967.1440, 1967.1441,
1967.1442, 1967.1443, 1967.1444, 1967.1445, 1967.1446, 1967.1447, 1967.1448, 1967.1449, 1967.1450; RBINS:
16798, 16799, 16800, 16801, 16802, 16803, 16804, 16805, 16806, 16807, 16808, 16809, 16810, 16811, 16812,
16813, 16814, 16815, 16816, 16817, 16818, 16819, 16820, 16821, 16822, 16823, 16824, 16825, 16826, 16827,
16828, 16829, 16831, 16832, 16833, 16834, 16835, 16836, 16837, 16838, 16839, 16840, 16841, 16842, 16843,
16844, 16845, 16846, 16847, 16849, 16850, 16851, 16852, 16853, 16854, 16855, 16856, 16857, 16858, 16859,
16860, 16861, 16862, 16863, 16864, 16865, 16866, 16867, 16868, 16869, 16870, 16871, 16872, 16873, 16874,
16875, 16876, 16877, 16878, 16879, 16880, 16881, 16882, 16883, 16884, 16885, 16886, 16887, 16888, 16889,
16890, 16891, 16892, 16893, 16894, 16895, 16896, 16897, 16898, 16899, 16910, 16911, 16912, 16913, 16914,
16915, 16916, 16917, 16918, 16919, 16920, 16921, 16922, 16923, 16924, 16925, 16926, 16927, 16928 - Ngilima
(080512N 100736W, 433 m): AMNH: 256991 - Paul Town (0700N 090400W): RMCA: 80.043-M-0006 - Sanniquellie
(072144N 084222W, 671 m): AMNH: 257000 - Schieffelinsville (061317N 103216W): RMNH: 17359 - Suehn
(063700N 104200W): RMCA: 80.043-M-0007 - Tars Town (0613N 0808W): USNM: 481665, 481666, 481667, 481668,
481669, 481670, 481671, 481689, 481690, 481691, 582977 - Tchien, 25 km N (ca. 0605N 0807W): AMNH: 239350,
239351, 239352 - Ziggida, 10.5 km N, 1 km E: AMNH: 265679, 265680, 265681, 265682, 265683, 265684, 265685,
265686 - Ziggida, 13 km N, 1 km E (750 m): AMNH: 265694 - Zigida Village (080212N 092923W): USNM: 541511,
541512, 541513, 541514, 541515, 541516, 541517.
Nigeria:
Felele (0751N 0643E): USNM: 402316 - Ibadan (0723N 0356E): USNM: 377094, 378779, 402317 - Sapoba (060623N
055355E, 72 m): ROM: 79178, 79179, 79180, 79181, 79183, 79184, 79185, 79186, 79191, 79192, 79194.
Togo:
Badou - Anonoe (073500N 003600E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0417 - Edifou (072900N 005800E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0215 Ezime (072900N 005600E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0213 - Koutoukpa (073100N 005900E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0214.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest Nature Reserve (014416N 313322E): FMNH: 165117 - Bugoma Forest (011153N 305607E): LACM:
51637, 51638, 51639 - Bwamba Forest (0140N 3130E): LACM: 31775 - Byumba (0056S 2942E, 1540 m): FMNH:
160253 - Ntandi (004800N 300900E): LACM: 51640 - Toro (0030N 3000E, 762 m): ROM: 78003.
Zambia:
Salujinga (105800S 240700E): BMNH: 1963.534, 1963.535 - Salujinga (1058S 2407E): BMNH: 1965.534, 1965.535;
NHMZ: 11556.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Cameroon:
(0439N 0925E): ROM: 51510, 51511, 51607, 51616, 55781 - 0309N 1335E: ROM: 57148 - Basal Mission (0439N
0926E): ROM: 51527 - Bota (0410N 0910E): ROM: 43356 - Buéa Station, 2 km W (0409N 0912E): ROM: 69001 Lake Barombi (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55662 - Lolodort (0316N 1049E): ROM: 39393 - Ngobilo (0420N 1037E, 218 m):
FMNH: 43576 - Tote Tea Forest (0409N 0913E): ROM: 56995.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata wroughtoni K. Andersen, 1908
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
801
Likandi river [=Litaki river] (0311N 2611E): BMNH: 1907.7.8.25.
Myonycteris (Phygetis) brachycephala (Bocage, 1889)
São Tomé and Principé:
Cascata: SMNS: 41801, 41802 - São Tomé Island: MLZA: 449a (Holotype Cynonycteris brachycephala).
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Angola:
Malange [= Malanje] (ca. 1115S 1701E): ZMB: 5851.
Cameroon:
: YPM: 14566, 14567, 14568, 14569 - (0439N 0925E): ROM: 51483, 51512, 51539, 51540, 51541, 51545, 51546,
51547, 51548, 51558, 51559, 51571, 51572, 51573, 51574, 51575, 51576, 51596, 51597, 51605, 51608, 51609,
51610, 51763, 55538; USNM: 511908, 511945 - Barombi Kang (0439N 0925E, 457 m): ROM: 37822, 37827, 37849,
37850, 37851, 37853, 37854 - Basal Mission (0439N 0926E): ROM: 51514, 51515, 51516, 51519, 51520, 51521,
51528, 51529, 51584, 51585, 51586, 51591 - Bota (040143N 091115E): BMNH: 1967.1728 - Bota (0410N 0910E):
ROM: 50960, 50961 - CDC Banana Research Station (0409N 0913E): ROM: 58334, 58358 - Mamfe (054600N
091700E): BMNH: 1948.605, 1948.606 - Mbakaou (060200N 124800E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0089 - Mukonje (0436N
0930E): ROM: 39211, 39212, 39213, 39214, 39215, 39216, 39217 - Nachtigal (042100N 113800E): RMCA: 73.029-M0007 - Okola: TTU: 17955 - Tombel (0446N 0938E): ROM: 39218, 39219, 39220, 39221, 39222, 39223, 39224,
39225, 39226, 39227, 39228, 39229, 39231, 39252, 39253, 39254, 39255, 39256, 39257, 39258, 39259, 39260,
39261, 39262, 39263, 39264, 39265, 43403, 43404, 43405, 43406, 43407, 43408, 43409, 43410, 43411, 43412,
43413, 43414, 43415, 43416, 43417, 43418, 43419, 43420, 43421, 43422, 43423, 43424, 43425, 43426, 43441.
Central African Republic:
Bangui (042200N 183500E): LACM: 19928.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: ZMA: 18.047, 18.048, 18.049 - Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 35011, 35013, 35018, 97.079-M-0753,
97.079-M-0755, 97.079-M-0946, 97.079-M-0947, 97.079-M-0949, 97.079-M-0951, 97.079-M-0952, 97.079-M-0957;
ZMA: 16.647, 16.648, 16.649, 16.650, 16.651, 16.652, 16.654, 16.655, 18.044 - Adiopodoumé (0519N 0408W):
ORSTOM: A8074, A8303, A8726, A8727, A8730, A8748, A8751, A8752, A8757, A8758, A8759, A8760, A8761,
A8762, A8763, B0013 - Adzope: ZMA: 16.646 - Adzopé (0606N 0352W): ORSTOM: A9186, A9187 - Banama Blanc
(0945N 0550W): FMNH: 105212 - Bolo (0829N 0734W): ZMA: 18.046 - Boundiali (093118N 062913W, 444 m):
FMNH: 105339 - Dabakala (0822N 0426W, 249 m): FMNH: 58894, 58899 - Douna: USNM: 467914 - Kong (090900N
043700W): USNM: 454434 - Lamto (061200N 050200W): ZMA: 16.653 - Lamto (0612N 0458W): ORSTOM: 21.655,
21.656 - Matonguine: ZMA: 18.045 - Parc National de Mont Peko: ROM: 100558, 100559, 100560, 100561, 100562,
100574 - Séguélo (092431N 0709W, 457 m): FMNH: 58890.
Gabon:
: USNM: 584846, 584847, 584848 - Rabi Oil Field, 6 km N airport terminal (0152S 0953E): USNM: 584845.
Ghana:
(0607N 0034W): ROM: 36557, 36558, 36559, 36560 - (061200N 022900W): RMCA: 37891 - Accra (0533N 0013W):
ZMB: 4061 - Achimota Forest Reserve (0540N 0012W): USNM: 411805 - Bator (0604N 0025E, 56 m): USNM:
411787, 411788, 411789, 411790, 411791, 411792, 411793, 411794 - Begoro: SMNS: 1780 - Bibianaha (0628N
0220W): BMNH: 1912.2.27.1 - Doyum (0549N 0004E): ROM: 60237 - Gambaga (1032N 0026W): USNM: 424821 Gukstenar: BMNH: 1972.185 - Kete Kratchi (0750N 0003W): ZMB: 10039 - Kumasi (064100N 013700W): BMNH:
1966.6192, 1966.6193, 1966.6194, 1966.6195, 1966.6196 - Kumasi agricultural Station (064100N 013700W, 246 m):
ROM: 49113 - Legon, 1 mi N (ca. 053900N 001100W): USNM: 411802 - Misahöhe [=Missahohé] (0657N 0006E):
ZMB: 10043, 7546 - Odomi Jongo (0819N 0031E, 324 m): USNM: 424822 - Sefwi Asenparage (061200N 022900W):
RMCA: 37889, 37890, 37894 - Takoradi (0453N 0145W): BMNH: 1966.6199, 1966.6200, 1966.6201, 1966.6202 University of Ghana (053900N 001100W): USNM: 411795, 411796, 411797, 411798, 411799, 411800, 411801,
411803, 411804 - Yabraso (0804N 0147W): USNM: 424797, 424798, 424799, 424800, 424801, 424802, 424803,
424804, 424805, 424806, 424807, 424808, 424809, 424810, 424811, 424812, 424813, 424814, 424815, 424816,
424817, 424818, 424819, 424820.
Guinea:
Kankasili: ZMA: 10.734, 10.736, 10.740, 10.744, 10.865.
Liberia:
Buluma: RMNH: 20400 - Grassfield (070300N 083500W): RMCA: 80.036-M-0009, 80.036-M-0010, 80.036-M-0011,
80.036-M-0012, 80.036-M-0013, 80.036-M-0014 - Iti: RBINS: 16051, 16062, 16066, 16067 - Mount Nimba East (ca.
0741N 0822W): RBINS: 16050, 16059 - Mount Nimba West (ca. 0741N 0822W): RBINS: 16044, 16045, 16046,
16047, 16049, 16052, 16053, 16054, 16055, 16056, 16057, 16058, 16060, 16061, 16063, 16064, 16065, 16068,
16069, 16070, 16071, 16072, 16073, 16074, 16075, 16076, 16078, 16079, 16080, 16081.
Nigeria:
Calabar (043427N 065833E): ZMA: 18.608, 18.609 - Ibadan (0723N 0356E): ROM: 79199, 79200 - Jos (095500N
085400E): ZMA: 20.575, 20.576, 20.577 - Mokwa (0917N 0503E, 87 m): ROM: 77735 - Oban (051900N 083400E):
BMNH: 1910.6.1.48 - Okomu (061557N 050614E, 26 m): ROM: 79196, 79197, 79198 - Pandam (091500N 075000E):
ZMA: 18.607 - Sapoba (060623N 055355E, 72 m): ROM: 79182, 79193 - Shasha Forest Reserve: ZMUI: 138.
Sierra Leone:
Bo: BMNH: 1962.301.
Togo:
: RMCA: 73.013-M-0903, 73.013-M-0904, 73.013-M-0905, 73.013-M-0906, 73.013-M-0907, 73.013-M-0908, 73.013M-0909, 73.013-M-0910, 73.013-M-0911, 73.013-M-0912, 73.013-M-0913, 73.013-M-0914, 73.013-M-0915 - Adina
(073100N 010100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1461, 73.054-M-1462, 73.054-M-1463, 73.054-M-1464, 73.054-M-1465,
73.054-M-1466, 73.054-M-1467 - Adjido (070300N 011100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1424 - Agadji (072700N 005400E):
RMCA: 73.069-M-0012 - Akposso (073400N 005900E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0142, 73.054-M-0143, 73.054-M-0144,
73.054-M-0145, 73.054-M-0146, 73.054-M-0147, 73.054-M-0150, 73.054-M-0151, 73.054-M-0154, 73.054-M-0155,
802
ISSN 1990-6471
73.054-M-0156, 73.054-M-0157, 73.054-M-0158, 73.054-M-0159, 73.054-M-1443, 73.054-M-1444, 73.054-M-1445,
73.054-M-1446, 73.054-M-1447, 73.054-M-1448, 73.054-M-1449, 73.054-M-1450, 73.054-M-1451, 73.054-M-1452,
73.054-M-1453, 73.054-M-1454, 73.054-M-1455, 73.054-M-1456, 73.054-M-1457, 73.054-M-1458, 73.054-M-1459,
73.054-M-1460 - Aledjo (091500N 011200E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0418 - Atakpame (073200N 010800E): RMCA:
73.054-M-1441 - Azafi (073400N 010300E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0440 - Bismarckburg [=Bismarckbourg] (0811N 0041E):
ZMB: 10041 - Dedome (072700N 005400E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0025, 73.069-M-0026 - Ebeva (073200N 010500E):
RMCA: 73.069-M-0017, 73.069-M-0029, 73.069-M-0030, 73.069-M-0031, 73.069-M-0032, 73.069-M-0033, 73.069-M0234, 73.069-M-0235, 73.069-M-0236, 73.069-M-0237, 73.069-M-0238, 73.069-M-0441 - Edifou (072900N 005800E):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0250, 73.054-M-0251, 73.054-M-1480, 73.054-M-1481, 73.054-M-1482, 73.054-M-1483, 73.054-M1484, 73.054-M-1485, 73.054-M-1486, 73.054-M-1487, 73.054-M-1488, 73.054-M-1489, 73.054-M-1490 - Evou
(073300N 010200E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1426, 73.054-M-1427, 73.054-M-1428, 73.054-M-1430, 73.054-M-1431,
73.054-M-1433, 73.054-M-1434, 73.054-M-1435, 73.054-M-1436, 73.054-M-1437, 73.054-M-1494, 73.054-M-1495,
73.054-M-1496, 73.054-M-1497, 73.054-M-2080 - Ezime (072900N 005600E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0164, 73.054-M0165, 73.054-M-0167, 73.054-M-0170, 73.054-M-0171, 73.054-M-0216, 73.054-M-0247, 73.054-M-0248, 73.054-M1468, 73.054-M-1469, 73.054-M-1470, 73.054-M-1471, 73.054-M-1472, 73.054-M-1473, 73.054-M-1498 - Fazao
(084200N 004700E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0390, 73.011-M-0391, 73.011-M-0392, 73.011-M-0393, 73.011-M-0394,
73.011-M-0395, 73.011-M-0396, 73.011-M-0397, 73.011-M-0452, 73.011-M-0612, 73.011-M-0613, 73.011-M-0614,
73.011-M-0615, 73.011-M-0616, 73.011-M-0617, 73.011-M-0618, 73.011-M-0619 - Ihounabe (072100N 005500E):
RMCA: 73.069-M-0233 - Kamina (073100N 011100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0246, 73.054-M-1442 - Koutoukpa (073100N
005900E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0249, 73.054-M-1474, 73.054-M-1475, 73.054-M-1476, 73.054-M-1477, 73.054-M-1478,
73.054-M-1479 - Lomnava (073300N 010500E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0245, 73.054-M-1438, 73.054-M-1439, 73.054-M1440 - Misahohe (065700N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0585, 73.013-M-0586, 73.013-M-0587, 73.013-M-0672,
73.013-M-0673 - Odjolo (073200N 010200E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1491, 73.054-M-1492, 73.054-M-1493, 73.069-M0027, 73.069-M-0028, 73.069-M-0231, 73.069-M-0232 - Paio (101400N 004100E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0419, 73.009-M0420, 73.009-M-0421 - Tchonou (070300N 011500E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1420, 73.054-M-1421, 73.054-M-1422,
73.054-M-1423 - Temedja (073100N 010500E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1425, 73.054-M-1429, 73.054-M-1432 - Tetetou
(070100N 010300E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0620 - Togoville (061400N 012900E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0621.
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Angola:
Chitau (11.38S 17.13E): CM: 6971 - Dando (11.13S 17.38E): CZL: 3159026 - Galanga (13.63S 14.38E): MLZA: 481a
- Mussende (10.63S 16.13E): IICA: 6735.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Kasai: RMCA: 83.025-M-0021 - Kisantu (050800S 151900E): RMCA: 7300b - Lusinga (08.88S 27.25E): RBINS:
10685, 10686.
Malawi:
Mondwe Valley (1024S 3350E): SMF: 85744 - Nyika NP (10.75S 33.92E): SMF: 85745.
Zambia:
Abercorn [= Mbala] (08.85S 31.38E): HZM: 1.3049 - Kasama (10.22S 31.17E): BMNH: 1963.45.
Pteropus Erxleben, 1777
Ethiopia:
: MCZ: 59200.
Madagascar:
Ambalantanakomby, 25 km SW (ca. 1647S 4657E): USNM: 328723, 328724.
Pteropus aldabrensis True, 1893
"Africa":
Settlement: BMNH: 1968.1090, 1968.931, 1968.932, 1968.933, 1974.375 - Takamaka: BMNH: 1913.2.18.3,
1913.2.18.4, 1968.934 - Takamaka Grove: BMNH: 1968.935, 1968.936, 1968.937.
Seychelles:
Aldabra Island (092500S 462200E): USNM: 20984 (Syntype Pteropus aldabrensis), 20985 (Syntype Pteropus
aldabrensis), 20989, 62061 - Dune Jean Louis (0437S 5527E): USNM: 568924 - Picard Island (0922S 4613E): USNM:
568923.
Pteropus livingstonii Gray, 1866
Comoros:
Anjouan (1215S 4425E): BMNH: 1934.7.2.35, 1934.7.2.36, 1988.5.9.1, 1988.5.9.2; RMNH: 37224, 37225 - Anjouan
island (1215S 4425E): BMNH: 1863.12.11.2 (Type Pteropus livingstonii); ZMB: T09586, T09939, T10119 - Comoro
Islands (1135S 4320E): ZMB: T10461 - Johanna Island [=Anjouan Island] (1215S 4425E): ZMB: 11021, 67176.
Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792)
Madagascar:
: RMNH: 37215, 37216.
Mauritius:
: BMNH: 1966.1.24.1; RMNH: 37213, 37214; SMF: 12.437, 12.440; ZMB: 346 - Mare au Songes: ZMA: 16.356 - no
specific locality: ZMB: 4920 - Ravines of Le Reduit: BMNH: 1934.7.2.11, 1934.7.2.12, 1934.7.2.13 - Rose Hill: BMNH:
1962.1919.
Tanzania:
Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): ZMB: 38838.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
803
Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1878
Mauritius:
Cascade: BMNH: 1979.155, 1979.156; SMF: 54964; ZMA: 21.526, 21.880 - Rodrigues: BMNH: 1934.7.2.66,
1934.7.2.67, 1936.6.24.3, 1936.6.24.5, 1976.3.11.1, 1976.3.11.2, 1976.3.11.3, 1976.3.11.5, 1976.3.15.14,
1976.3.15.15; RMNH: 37227, 37228; SMF: 44785; ZMA: 24.198 - Rodrigues Island: BMNH: 1876.3.11.1 (Type
Pteropus rodricensis) - Round island [Rond Islet, Ronde Ile], La Ronde (195311S 573949E): BMNH: 1925.8.10.1
(Type Pteropus mascarinus).
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
"Africa":
Angasilha [=?Angaziga]: ZMB: 3257, 3258.
Comoros:
Anjouan island (1215S 4425E): ZMB: 14017, 345, 4919.
Madagascar:
: BMNH: 1976.1.31.28, 1976.1.31.29; MCZ: BOM-5103; RMNH: 2386, 37218, 37219, 37220, 37221, 37222; TM:
1353, 1354 - Ambalantanakomby, 25 km SW (ca. 1647S 4657E): USNM: 328715, 328716, 328717, 328718, 328719,
328720, 328721, 328722 - Amballiala: RMNH: 37210 - Ambila-Lemaitso (1850S 4909E, 9 m): ROM: 42445, 42446,
42447, 42448, 42449, 42450, 42451, 42452 - Ambohimahavelona (2326S 4354E): FMNH: 57975, 57976, 85223,
85224; USNM: 317900 - Andraina, 2 km W (ca. 202304S 472628E): USNM: 328709, 328710, 328711, 328712,
328713 - Anteseranana (ca. 1320S 4815E): ZMB: T10102, T10103, T10104 - Bemangidy (2424S 4700E): FMNH:
105378, 105379, 105380, 85225, 85226; USNM: 317901, 317902 - Bemara Gorges (184500S 445000E): MCZ: 16336
- Berevo (1944S 4458E): MCZ: 16337, 16341 - Beroroha: BMNH: 1932.7.19.3, 1932.7.19.4 - Betafo: BMNH:
1897.9.1.29 - Betroka (2316S 4605E): USNM: 328714 - Diego-Suarez, 36 km S (ca. 121600S 491700E): USNM:
341709 - Fort Dauphin (250200S 470000E): BMNH: 1934.7.2.55 - Fort Dauphin, 8 km N (2459S 4700E): FMNH:
105377 - Fort Dauphin, near (ca. 250200S 470000E): MCZ: 45757, 45758 - Fort-Dauphin (2500S 4703E): BMNH:
1891.11.30.10 (Type Pteropus rufus princeps) - Foulpointe (1741S 4931E): ROM: 51108, 51109, 51110, 51111,
51112, 51113 - Joffreville (1229S 4912E, 473 m): USNM: 341708 - Lac Alaotra, near: ZMA: 2933 - Lower Fiherenana
Valley (ca. 2510S 4605E): MCZ: 45058, 45059, 45060, 45061, 45062, 45063, 45445 - Manantenina, 14 km N by road
(2410S 4721E): USNM: 578832, 578833 - Maroantsetra, 20 km SW (1534S 4936E): BMNH: 1935.18.176,
1935.18.177 - Maroantsetra, 40 km NW (1517S 4934E): AMNH: 100487 - Maromandia: BMNH: 1935.1.8.171,
1935.1.8.172 - Miandrivazo (1931S 4528E, 151 m): MCZ: 16343 - no specific locality: ZMB: 2628, 39776, 4165 North-west coast: RMNH: 37223 - Nossi Tany Kely: RMNH: 37211 - Nossi-Be (132000S 481500E): RMNH: 37212;
ZMA: 18.041, 18.042 - Sainte Marie (1608S 4658E): ZMB: 67260 - Sakaleo River (203450S 483147E): USNM: 63332,
63333, 63334 - Siribihina River, Upper: MCZ: 16335 - Taluky: BMNH: 1935.1.8.175 - Tamatave (1810S 4923E): ZMB:
67256, T10571 - Tampina (183000S 491600E): AMNH: 17616, 17617, 17618, 17619, 17620; SMF: 7026 - Tsiribihina
River (1953S 442657E): FMNH: 34187 - Tsiroanomandidy: BMNH: 1935.1.8.173 - Tuléar (ca. 2322S 4340E): ZMB:
67208 - Tulear, 80 km E: AMNH: 100492; BMNH: 1935.1.8.174 - Vohemar: BMNH: 1970.5.5.45; RMNH: 26320.
Tanzania:
(0535.400S 3913.800E): MCZ: 2867.
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
"Africa":
Moheli: BMNH: 1965.10.25.1 - Unknown locality: AMS: PA.1266.
Comoros:
: RMNH: 37209 - (114126S 434126E): BMNH: 1936.6.24.2, 1979.11.12.5, 1979.11.12.6 - Adda Doueni (121700S
440300E): RMCA: 83.045-M-0002 - Anjouan (1215S 4425E): BMNH: 1863.12.11.1, 1953.5.27.1, 1977.4.2.1,
1977.4.2.2, 1977.4.2.3, 1977.4.2.4, 1977.4.2.5, 1977.4.2.6, 1977.4.2.7; NMW: 17465, 17466 - Chiconi (121600S
433800E): RMCA: 83.045-M-0004 - La Coulée (114100S 431500E): RMCA: 81.052-M-0001, 81.052-M-0002, 81.052M-0003 - Moroni (114300S 431500E): RMCA: 83.045-M-0003, 85.046-M-0001, 85.046-M-0004, 85.046-M-0005 - no
specific locality (1135S 4320E): BMNH: 1906.6.3.14 (Syntype Pteropus comorensis), 1906.6.3.15 (Syntype Pteropus
comorensis), 1906.6.3.16 (Syntype Pteropus comorensis).
Mauritius:
Senneville (203004S 5733E, 151 m): AMS: M.23590.
Mayotte:
(1250S 4509E): RMNH: 37207, 37208; SMF: 44784.
Seychelles:
: BMNH: 1939.1326, 1939.1327, 1939.1328, 1939.1329, 1939.1330, 1939.1331 - Anse au Pins: RMNH: 28733 Cascade Estate: RMNH: 37226 - Grand Anse: BMNH: 1977.484, 1977.485, 1977.486, 1978.3050, 1978.3051 - Mahe:
BMNH: 1948.261, 1948.262 - Mahe (0440S 5527E): RMCA: 34764, 34764b - Mahe Island (ca. 0440S 5527E): MNHN:
1878-1106 (Paratype Pteropus seychellensis), 1878-1107 - 35B (Paratype Pteropus seychellensis), 1878-1108
(Paratype Pteropus seychellensis), 1878-1109 - 35C (Paratype Pteropus seychellensis), 1878-1110 - 35A - 157
(Holotype Pteropus seychellensis); USNM: 19771 - Praslin: SMF: 57379, 57380, 57381, 5803 - Seychelles, small
islands near: USNM: 20986, 20987, 20988 - Silhouette (0429S 5513E): BMNH: 1906.3.18.1, 1969.5.21.1, 1973.523 Valle Riche (ca. 0439S 5526E, 400 m): USNM: 574127.
Tanzania:
: BMNH: 1938.10.24.1 - Chole Island (075836S 394539E): FMNH: 187354, 187406 - Mafia: NMW: 17459 - Utende
(0758S 3944E): FMNH: 187353.
Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792)
"Africa":
804
ISSN 1990-6471
Unknown locality: AMS: M.195.
Mauritius:
: FMNH: 149 - Mauritius: ZMB: 3568 - no specific locality: ZMB: 6302.
Mozambique:
Inhambane (2400S 3528E): ZMB: 67215.
Réunion:
Bourbon [=Réunion]: ZMB: 3661, 4525, 4526.
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909
"Africa":
Unknown locality: AMS: M.2414.
Tanzania:
Barawa: BMNH: 1964.893, 1964.894, 1964.895 - Chakechake: BMNH: 1924.3.8.7 - Inkoani: BMNH: 1924.3.8.4 Kideke (0510S 3950E): FMNH: 192843, 192844 - Mbiji: BMNH: 1924.3.8.2, 1924.3.8.3 - Mgogoni: BMNH: 1964.888,
1964.889, 1964.890, 1964.891, 1964.892 - Mizi Miombe Hill: BMNH: 1955.163, 1955.164 - Mkoani: BMNH: 1955.165 Ngezi Forest (0456S 3942E, 40 m): FMNH: 192780 - Ole (0511S 3949E): BMNH: 1924.12.15.5, 1924.3.8.5,
1924.3.8.6 - Ole (0511S 3949E, 1 m): MCZ: 21476 - Pemba: BMNH: 1909.10.14.1, 1910.3.24.1, 1910.3.24.2 - Pemba
island (050552S 394632E): MCZ: 22754, 22755; ROM: 51056, 51057, 51134; ZMB: 92341, T10485, T10486, T10487,
T10488, T10489, T10490 - Tundau: BMNH: 1913.12.28.1.
Rousettus Gray, 1821
Kenya:
"Vipinga" (0349S 3948E, 99 m): YPM: 3422, 3423, 3424, 3425, 3426 - Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E, 200 ft):
YPM: 11160, 3420, 3421.
South Africa:
Brakkloof (3322S 2637E): MCZ: 25158.
Tanzania:
Kimboza Forest Reserve (070145S 374642E): FMNH: 183260, 183261 - Kwambumi Forest Reserve (0457S 3844E):
FMNH: 182574, 182575 - Ukami Forest Reserve (0753S 3623E): FMNH: 182671, 182672, 182673, 182674, 182675,
182676, 182677, 182678, 182679, 182680, 182681, 182682.
Uganda:
Kapchorwa, cave (0124N 3427E): CAS: 24641, 24642 - Mihunga (0020N 3002E): MCZ: 58414.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
"Africa":
Riva, near: MCZ: 44511 - Ukondjo: ZMB: 10237 - Unknown locality: MCZ: 48195, 48196.
Angola:
: BMNH: 1862.8.26.1 (Type Eleutherura unicolor), 1904.4.9.2 - (11.13S 14.38E): FMNH: 83592 - (1215S 1343E):
AMNH: 85518 - Benguela (123442S 132426E): RMNH: 2535 - Canzele (08.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 81728 - Canzele
(0821S 1511E): RMNH: 81728 - Gabela, 30 km S (1107S 1422E): FMNH: 84033, 84034 - Luanda (08.88S 13.38E):
IICA: 46 - N'Kuta, Loango: ZMB: 67226.
Burundi:
Bujumbura (032300S 292200E): RBINS: 19903 - Gihanga (0312S 2920E): SMF: 57530 - Kayanza (0255S 2938E):
SMF: 57531 - Kigwena Hill (040100S 293300E, 800 m): FMNH: 148339, 148340 - Nyagatarugwa River Valley (0355S
2935E, 1785 m): FMNH: 148338 - Nyanza Lac: SMF: 57528, 57529 - Resha (0354S 2924E): SMF: 57525, 57526,
57527 - Rumonge (035900S 292600E): RMCA: 17759, 17760, 17761.
Cameroon:
: ROM: 57034 - (0255N 0955E): ROM: 54935, 54936 - (0304N 0954E): ROM: 56274 - (0306N 1030E): ROM: 56250,
56251, 56255 - (0409N 0912E): ROM: 68924, 68925, 68935, 68936, 68964 - (0415N 0919E): ROM: 39061, 39062,
39063, 39064, 39065 - (0439N 0925E): ROM: 51560 - (0439N 0925E, 274 m): USNM: 318299, 318300 - above
Buea, Larger I (1600 m): ZFMK: 61.592 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.593 (Paratype Rousettus
aegyptiacus occidentalis), 63.209a (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 63.209b (Paratype Rousettus
aegyptiacus occidentalis), 63.209c (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 63.209d (Paratype Rousettus
aegyptiacus occidentalis), 63.209e (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 63.209f (Paratype Rousettus
aegyptiacus occidentalis) - Alen (022300N 103400E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0327 - Bafut (0605N 1006E, 1231 m): ROM:
55885, 55886 - Bamenda, 14 km E (ca. 0557N 1010E): AMNH: 240988, 240989, 240990, 240991, 240992, 240993,
240994, 240995, 240996, 240997, 241090, 241091, 241092; TTU: 17956, 17957, 17958, 17959, 17960, 17961,
17962, 17963 - Barombi Kang (0439N 0925E, 457 m): ROM: 37826 - Barombi-Mbo, lake (0439N 0925E, 274 m):
ROM: 55521 - Big farm, Mungo River, east bank (0421N 0930E): ROM: 68880 - Bipindi, Kribi, Bez (0306N 1030E):
ZMB: 54691, 54699 - Bota (0410N 0910E): ROM: 43327, 43348 - Boteke Village (0406N 0912E): ROM: 69056 - Buea
(0409N 0913E, 1850 m): FMNH: 42584, 42585, 42586; ROM: 57010, 57011, 57012, 57018, 57019, 57022, 57026,
57027 - Campo (022200N 094900E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0141 - CDC Banana Research Station (0409N 0913E): ROM:
58309, 58310, 58311, 58340, 58341 - Dokoa (042200N 114400E): RMCA: 73.029-M-0056, 73.029-M-0057, 73.029M-0058 - Great Soppo (0409N 0912E): FMNH: 106559; ROM: 55560, 55561 - Great Soppo Forest (040917N
091434E, 824 m): ROM: 56923 - Isobi, Larger VI (30 m): ZFMK: 61.577 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus
occidentalis), 61.580 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.581 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus
occidentalis), 61.583 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.587 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus
occidentalis), 61.588 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.589 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus
occidentalis), 61.590 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.591 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus
occidentalis), 61.594 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.598 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus
occidentalis), 61.599 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 63.208a (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus
African Chiroptera Report 2013
805
occidentalis), 63.208b (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 63.208c (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus
occidentalis), 63.208d (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 63.208e (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus
occidentalis) - Lake Barombi (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55663, 55730, 55732, 55733, 55734, 55735, 55736, 55737 - Lake
Barombi (0439N 0925E, 457 m): ROM: 37793, 37794, 37845 - Lake Barombi, SE shore (0427N 0915E): ROM: 55659
- Lobe: BMNH: 1960.52 - Lolodorf (031400N 104400E): CM: 3928, 4637 - Lolodort (0316N 1049E): ROM: 39394 Moliko, CDC Banana plantation (0409N 0912E): ROM: 55583, 55584, 55585 - Mueli, Lager V (600 m): ZFMK: 59.450
(Holotype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.576 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.578
(Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.582 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.584
(Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.585 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.586
(Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.595 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.596
(Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.597 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.600
(Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.602 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis) - Muyuka [=
Muea] (0415N 0924E): ROM: 58285 - Mvenge, 6 km W (0317N 1101E): ROM: 56207, 56226, 56227, 56228 - near
Lake Koto Barombi, Larger IV (120 m): ZFMK: 61.575 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.579
(Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis), 61.601 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus occidentalis) - Ngoume
(052900N 112400E): RMCA: 77.032-M-0162, 77.032-M-0163 - Ongoo near Mukono (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55693,
55694, 55695, 55696, 55697, 55698, 55699, 55700, 55701, 55702, 55703, 55704, 55705, 55706, 55707 Sakbayémé, 26 km NE (ca. 0405N 1035E): MVZ: 196220, 196221, 196222 - small Soppo (0407N 0912E): ROM:
57030 - Tiko, near (ca. 040428N 092212E): ROM: 46755, 46756, 46839 - Tombel (0446N 0938E): ROM: 39045,
39046, 43386, 43387, 43388, 43389, 51037, 95203 - Touroua (090500N 125800E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0023 - Victoria
(040046N 091313E): SMF: 28287 - Victoria (0401N 0912E): ZMB: 54700 - West Cameroon: ROM: 50962 - Yaounde
(0352N 1131E, 1025 m): ZMB: 10239.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 26823, 27182, 27183, 27184, 27185, 27186 - Baliko: RMCA: a1.097-M-0414, a1.097-M-0415, a1.097-M0416 - Beni (002900N 292900E): RMCA: 3238a, 3238b, 3239 - Bushushu (020200S 285200E): RMCA: 28893 Butembo (0009N 2918E, 1760m): RMCA: 27384, 29242, 36206 - Butembo region: RBINS: 7054 - Defrenne cave
(105900S 263800E): RMCA: 22615, 22616, 22617, 22618, 22619, 22620, 22621, 22622, 22623, 22624, 22625,
22626, 22627, 22628, 22629, 22630, 22631, 22632, 22633, 22634, 22635, 22636, 22637, 26214 - Elisabethville
(110400S 272800E): RMCA: 31509 - Jadotville (105800S 264700E): RMCA: 26258, 26259, 26260, 26261, 26262,
26263, 26264 - Jadotville (105853S 264400E): RBINS: 14600, 14601 - Jolohafiri: RBINS: 7063 - Kakindo Cave
(021600S 285100E): USNM: 375234, 375235 - Kakonda (055000S 284200E, 800 m): AMNH: 118865 - Kakondo
(021500S 284200E): RBINS: 13114, 13283, 13284 - Kakondo (021600S 285100E): RMCA: 19652, 19653, 28031,
28890, 28891, 28892 - Kakondo cave (021600S 285100E): RMCA: 19650, 19655 - Kakontwe cave (105900S
263800E): RMCA: 29219 - Kakontwe cave (105900S 264200E): RMCA: 22483, 22484 - Kalimabenge river (032400S
290800E): RMCA: 27988 - Kasuo cave Kabwe ka (063700S 245800E): RMCA: 22955a - Kasuo cave Kabwe ka
(065900S 290900E): RMCA: 22955b, 22955c - Katana (021300S 280500E): MCZ: 48186, 48187, 48188, 48189,
48190, 48191, 48192, 48193, 48194, 48536 - Katana (021330S 284953E): RMNH: 16347, 16348, 16349, 16350,
16351, 16352, 16353, 16354, 16355, 16401; SMF: 31823 - Katana cave (021300S 280500E): RMCA: 27419 - Katana,
Mahysha cave (021300S 280500E): RMCA: 27717 - Katana, W shore Lake Kivu (021330S 284953E, 1595 m): AMNH:
180899, 180900, 180901 - Kibanda (030200S 271200E): RMCA: 76.022-M-0021, 76.022-M-0022 - Kilo mines (0149N
3006E, 1500m): RMCA: 19100, 19101 - Kinyamahura (010200S 293400E): RMCA: 17083, 17084 - Kisangani
(000300N 251200E): RMCA: 86.024-M-0001, 86.024-M-0002, 87.010-M-0007, 87.010-M-0008, 87.010-M-0009,
87.010-M-0010 - Kivu: RBINS: 12932, 12933; SMF: 31824 - Kivu region: MCZ: 46063, 46064 - Kunungu (020600S
162600E): RMCA: 7291a - Kyniamahura: RBINS: 4784, 4785 - Lake Kivu, near (0200S 2910E): MCZ: 46154, 46155 Lwiro (021200S 284800E): RMCA: 28894, 28895, 28896, 31004, 31005, 31006, 31007 - Lwiro (0212S 2848E):
USNM: 301694, 301695, 301696, 301697, 301698, 301699, 301700, 301701, 301702 - Lwiro (0212S 2848E, 5400 ft):
FMNH: 173295, 173296 - Lwiro (021424S 284750E): SMF: 25859, 25860, 31821, 31822 - Mahyusa Cave: BMNH:
1958.647, 1958.648 - Mai-ya-Moto, near Kakondo (005400S 292100E): AMNH: 180897, 180898 - Masako (003600N
251300E): RMCA: 87.010-M-0002, 87.010-M-0006, 93.079-M-0281, 93.079-M-0282, 93.079-M-0283, 93.079-M-0305,
93.079-M-0306, 93.079-M-0307, 93.079-M-0308, 93.079-M-0309, 93.079-M-0310, 93.079-M-0311, 93.079-M-0312,
93.079-M-0313, 93.079-M-0315, 93.079-M-0316, 93.079-M-0317, 93.079-M-0318, 93.079-M-0319, 93.079-M-0320,
93.079-M-0321 - Mayna-Moto stream: RBINS: 12930 - Mont Hoyo: RBINS: 7057, 7058, 7059, 7060, 7061, 7474 Mufunga Kufua rivier (092600S 272800E): RMCA: 27915 - Mulungu (021900S 284800E): RMCA: 15879 - Mumba
(013600S 285100E): RMCA: 35112 - Mutsora (001900N 294400E): RBINS: 12931 - Nyamabere: RBINS: 12871,
12872, 12873 - Pempere (10.97S 26.78E): MHNG: 1046.32 - Pempere cave (105800S 263900E): RMCA: 27595,
27596, 27597, 27598, 27599, 27600, 27601, 27602, 27603, 27604, 27605, 27606, 27608, 27609, 27610, 27611,
27612, 27613, 27614, 27615, 27616, 27617, 27618, 27619, 27620, 27621 - Pempere cave (105800S 264700E):
RMCA: 26777, 26778, 26779, 26780 - Pempere Defrenne cave (105800S 264700E): RMCA: 26711, 26712, 26713,
26714, 26715, 26798 - Ruvara: RBINS: 12929 - Tamba Tamba, cave b 12 (054300S 142700E): RMCA: 22673,
22674, 22675, 22676, 22677, 22678, 22679, 22680, 22681, 22682, 22683, 22684, 22685 - Thysville, Banza Nfinda
cave (051600S 145200E): RMCA: 22511, 22512, 22513, 22514, 22566, 22567, 22568, 22569.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: LACM: 33030, 33031 - Bolo (0829N 0734W): ZMA: 19.273 - Boundiali (093118N 062913W, 444 m): FMNH: 105285,
105286, 105288, 105289, 105290, 105291, 105292, 105293, 105338, 58904, 58905, 58906, 58909 - Déoulé
(073023N 073019W, 640 m): FMNH: 105295, 105296, 105297 - Duékoué (0644N 0721W): ORSTOM: A9238, A9239 Duekoue (064500N 072100W): USNM: 465680; ZMA: 16.532 - Kahin (065450N 073739W): USNM: 465720 - Lamto
(061200N 050200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3142 - Matonguine: ZMA: 18.879, 18.880, 18.881, 18.882, 18.883, 18.884,
18.885, 18.886, 18.887, 18.888, 18.889, 18.890, 18.891, 18.892, 18.893, 18.894, 18.895, 18.896, 18.897, 18.898,
18.899, 18.900, 18.901, 18.902, 18.903, 18.904, 18.905, 18.906, 18.907, 18.908, 18.909, 18.910, 18.911, 18.912,
18.913, 18.914, 18.915, 18.916, 18.979, 18.980, 18.981, 18.982, 18.983, 18.987, 18.988, 18.989, 18.990, 18.991,
18.992, 18.993, 18.998, 18.999, 19.000, 19.001, 19.002, 19.003, 19.004, 19.005, 19.006, 19.007, 19.008, 19.009,
19.010, 19.011, 19.012, 19.014, 19.015, 19.016, 19.018, 19.019, 19.020, 19.021, 19.023.
Egypt:
: FMNH: 49037, 49038, 49039, 49040, 49041, 49042, 49043, 49044, 49045, 85521; NMW: 15203; SMF: 12232,
12444, 12479, 12483, 1314, 892, 893; SMNS: 3608, 426; YPM: 5537, 5538, 5575, 5606, 5607, 5608, 5609, 5610,
5611, 5612, 5613 - (300300N 311500E, 22 m): FMNH: 78591, 78592, 78593, 78594, 79150, 79151, 79152, 79153,
806
ISSN 1990-6471
79154, 79155, 79156, 79157, 79158, 79159, 79160, 79161, 79162, 89707, 89708, 89826, 89827, 90461, 90462,
90463, 91390, 91391, 91392, 91393, 91394, 91395, 91396, 91397, 91398, 91399, 91400, 91401, 91402, 91403; MCZ:
6748, 6749; OMNH: 612, 8714, 8715; USNM: 294081, 294082, 294083, 294084, 294085, 294086, 294087, 294088,
294089, 294090, 294091, 294092, 294093, 312121, 312122, 312123, 312124, 312125, 312126, 312127, 312128,
312129, 312130, 312131, 312132, 312133, 312134, 312135, 312139, 312140, 341934, 368677, 368678, 368679,
368680, 368681, 368682; YPM: 14982 - Abbassia: ZMA: 22.162 - Abu Simbel: RMNH: 17668 - Aswan (2405N
3253E): FMNH: 143930, 143931 - Aswan Tombs (ca. 240515N 325356E): YPM: 14575, 14576, 14577, 14578, 2818,
5614, 5615, 5616, 5617, 5618, 5619 - Cairo (300300N 311500E): BMNH: 1903.12.8.1, 1903.12.8.3, 1903.12.8.4;
SMF: 12035, 25778, 25779, 25861, 25862, 25863, 25864; ZMH: 22062 - Cairo Citadel (300300N 311500E, 22 m):
FMNH: 80748, 80749, 80750, 80751, 80752, 80753, 80754, 80755, 80756, 80757, 80758 - Dahshur (2945N 3114E,
21 m): USNM: 187266 - El Mansuriya (28 m): FMNH: 79163, 79164 - El Wilidiya (2712N 3110E, 35 m): FMNH: 87766,
87767, 87768 - Gezira Island (300324N 311319E): MVZ: 107713; USNM: 282381, 282382, 282383, 282384, 282385,
282386, 282387 - Giza (2959N 3107E): BMNH: 1909.7.1.1, 1909.7.1.2, 1909.7.1.3, 1909.7.1.4 - Great Pyramid:
MNHN: A-70 (Type Pteropus Egyptiacus) - Ikingi Mariut (305933N 2946E, 23 m): USNM: 588754 - Isna (251736N
323314E): FMNH: 74494, 74495, 74496; USNM: 312136, 312137, 312138 - Luxor (2541N 3239E): FMNH: 47772,
47773, 47774, 47775, 47776, 47777, 47778, 47779, 47780, 47781 - Medinet el Fayum: ZMA: 16.668 - Nag Hammadi,
16 km S (2554N 3215E): YPM: 2854, 2855, 2856, 2857, 2858, 2859 - Nag Misaw (2222N 3142E): YPM: 2860, 2861,
2862, 2863, 2864 - no specific locality: ZMB: 10252, 10253, 10254, 348, 55182, 67233 - North Egypt: MCZ: BOM7330 - Sakhara [=Saqqara] (2951N 3113E): FMNH: 85522 - Sultan Hassan Mosque: FMNH: 12189, 31390, 31391,
31392, 31393, 31394, 31395; SMF: 22643, 22644, 22645, 22646, 22647, 22648, 22649, 22650, 22651, 22652, 22653,
22654, 22655, 22656, 22657, 22658, 22659, 22660, 22661; ZMA: 22.205, 22.206, 22.207, 22.208, 22.209, 22.210,
22.211.
Equatorial Guinea:
Mokula (0103N 1110E): MSB: 25220 - Mount Borg (0153N 1017E): MSB: 25219.
Ethiopia:
: SMNS: 29799, 29808 - (0706N 4039E, 1951m): ROM: 71808, 71809, 71810, 71826, 71827, 71836, 71840, 71854,
71855, 71860, 71861, 71863, 71864, 71870, 71871, 71872, 71874, 71879, 71881, 71887, 71888, 71889, 71890,
71891, 71892, 71893, 71896, 71897, 71902, 71903, 71904, 71908, 71909, 71910 - Abyssinia: ZMB: 54903 - Baro:
SMNS: 29798 - Barzala CavE (ca. 0920N 4205E): AMNH: 48056, 48057, 48058 - Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E):
BMNH: 1971.2438, 1971.2439; USNM: 462679, 497487 - Didessa River (0902N 3609E): SMF: 41830, 41831 Didessa settlement (0902N 3609E): USNM: 462680, 462775 - Gambela (0815N 3435E): SMF: 44837; USNM: 462681
- Gojeb River: SMF: 45116 - Jimma (0740N 3650E): SMF: 44867.
Gabon:
Batouala: ZMA: 20.665, 20.666 - Belinga: ZMA: 20.667, 20.668, 20.675, 20.676, 20.677, 20.678, 20.679, 20.680,
22.123, 6841, 7928, 7929, 7932, 7946, 7948, 8703, 8704.
Ghana:
: BMNH: 1961.1594 - Anima Krom (045012N 020446W, 73 m): USNM: 411238 - Kumasi (064100N 013700W):
BMNH: 1950.1502, 1950.1503 - NE Konkori, escarpment top (ca. 0940N 0145W): AMNH: 237404 - Subinja (0744N
0204W): USNM: 414689, 414690, 414691, 414692, 414693, 414694 - Town 5 km Forest Reserve Ksi (ca. 0640N
0136W): ROM: 49089, 49090 - Yabraso (0804N 0147W): USNM: 424659.
Guinea:
Kankasili: ZMA: 10.739, 10.876.
Kenya:
: YPM: 5588, 5589 - (0338S 3951E): ROM: 59259, 59260, 59261 - (0414S 3934E): MCZ: 59759 - Bahati [policepost]
(000900S 360600E, 7500ft): AMNH: 184437, 184438, 184439, 184440, 184441, 184442, 184443, 184444, 184445 Bahati [policepost] (000900S 360700E, 7500ft): KU: 151335 - Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E, 3000 ft): ROM:
38272, 65866 - Diani Forest (0420S 3932E): ZMA: 20.895 - Donyo Sabuk (0420S 3932E): ROM: 63883 - Elgon Caves
(010800N 343300E): AMNH: 30774, 30775, 30776 - Gedeh: LACM: 45627 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E,
1006 m): USNM: 436377, 436378 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 1067 m): ROM: 68477, 68478, 68479,
68480, 68481 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 1219 m): ROM: 68472 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E,
914 m): ROM: 68621, 68622, 68623, 68624, 68625, 68626, 68627, 68628, 68667, 68668, 68669, 68670 - Kiboko
(0211S 3743E, 945 m): USNM: 436365 - Kibwesi (0225S 3758E, 1000 m): ZMB: 67227 - Kitum Cave (0107N 3440E):
SMF: 40640, 40641, 40650, 40651, 40665 - Kitum caves (0107N 3440E, 2134 m): ROM: 65532, 65533, 65534,
65535, 65536, 65537, 65538, 65539, 65540, 65541, 65542, 65543, 65544, 65545, 65546, 65547, 65548, 65549,
65550, 65551, 65552, 65553, 65554, 65555 - Kongelai (0128N 3502E, 1350 m): ROM: 38273 - Kongelai Escarpment
(0128N 3501E): LACM: 51543 - Kwale district, Shimba Hills (040100S 390300E): RMCA: 35250, 35251, 35252 - Lake
Baringo Escarpment: LACM: 51540, 51541, 51542 - Makandara Forest: ZMA: 20.894 - Mida: LACM: 45628 - Moana
Marine Station (0418S 3935E): MCZ: 59758 - Mombasa, 22 mi N (ca. 040300S 394000E): USNM: 351200 - Mount
Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E, 2438 m): ROM: 44264, 44265, 44266 - Mount Elogon Caves (0108N 3433E, 1951
m): ROM: 37257 - Mukanda Bridge: ZMA: 21.698, 21.699 - NE base along the Wei Wei River: LACM: 36462, 36463,
36464, 36465, 36466, 36467, 36468, 36469, 36470, 36471, 36472, 36473 - Ngangas Forest (0322S 3821E): MCZ:
60084 - Nguruman Escarpment (0145S 3602E, 610 m): ROM: 71362, 71363, 71364, 71365, 71366, 71389, 71390,
71391 - North Cherangani (0100N 3514E, 1981 m): ROM: 38041, 38042, 38043, 38044, 38047, 38048 - Saboti
(005600N 345000E, 1951 m): ROM: 35853, 35866, 35903, 35904, 35905 - Shimba Hills (041100S 392700E): ROM:
79671, 85736, 85737, 85738, 85739, 85740, 85741 - Shimoni cave (043900S 392300E): ROM: 46957, 46958, 46959,
46960; SMF: 40637, 40638, 40639 - Sigor (0128N 3528E, 750 m): ROM: 40191, 40192, 40193, 40194 - Simba HillsNR, Makandara picnic site (0415S 3923E): MCZ: 59760, 59869 - Similani cave (040746S 393742E): ROM: 81259 Similani cave (041400S 393600E): AMNH: 237319, 237320, 237377 - Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E): ZMA:
20.889, 20.890, 20.891, 20.892, 20.893 - Subukia (0001S 3611E, 2134 m): FMNH: 86514, 86515, 86516, 86517,
86518, 86519, 86520 - Tiwi Beach (041400S 393500E): ZMA: 20.896 - Ukunda: LACM: 37783 - Vipingo (0349S
3748E, 99 m): ROM: 66702, 66708, 66709, 66710, 66711, 66712, 66713, 66714, 66715, 66716, 66717, 66718,
66719, 66720, 66721, 66722, 66723, 66724, 66725, 73480, 73481, 73482, 73483, 73484, 73485, 73486, 73487,
73488, 73489, 73490, 73491 - Vipingo cave (0349S 3748E): ROM: 36211, 36212, 36213, 36214, 36215, 45917,
77962, 77963, 77964, 77965, 77966, 77967, 77968, 77969; USNM: 350795, 350796, 350797, 350798, 350799,
350800 - Vipingoni (0349S 3748E): FMNH: 152365, 152366, 152367 - Vipingoni cave (0349S 3748E): FMNH: 152368,
152369, 152370, 152371, 152372, 152373, 152374, 152375, 152376; TTU: 8294; WNMU: 6179 - Watamu (032100S
African Chiroptera Report 2013
807
400100E): ZMA: 20.882, 20.883, 20.884, 20.885, 20.886, 20.887, 20.888 - Watamu Beach (032100S 400100E): ROM:
79670 - West Lands (0116S 3648E, 1768 m): ROM: 41782, 41783, 41784 - Westwood Park Hotel (012400S
363800E): ZMA: 21.697.
Liberia:
Gabayea River: AMNH: 265605, 265606, 265607, 265610, 265611, 265612, 265613, 265614, 265615, 265616,
265617, 265618, 265627, 265628, 265629, 265630, 265631, 265632, 265633, 265634, 265635, 265636, 265637,
265638 - Iti: RBINS: 16109, 16110, 16111, 16113, 16115 - Iti Riviere: RBINS: 16106 - Kluga (082701N 094319W, 568
m): AMNH: 257003 - Mount Nimba (073347N 082754W): RBINS: 16104, 16105 - Ngilima (080512N 100736W, 433
m): AMNH: 257001, 257002 - Nimba East (ca. 0741N 0822W): RBINS: 16107 - Nimba West (ca. 0741N 0822W):
RBINS: 16108, 16112, 16757 - Yekepa: RBINS: 16746, 16747, 16748 - Ziggida, 10.5 km N, 1 km E: AMNH: 265593,
265594, 265595, 265596, 265597, 265598, 265599, 265600, 265601, 265602, 265603, 265604, 268301 - Ziggida,
10.5 km N, 1 km E (450 m): AMNH: 265619, 265620, 265621, 265622, 265623, 265624, 265625, 265626 - Ziggida, 13
km N, 1 km E: AMNH: 265608, 265609.
Malawi:
Lengwe-NP, near pool along link road, at 3 km W of tourist camp (1614S 3435E): ZMA: 26.144, 26.145, 26.146,
26.147 - Likabula river (1555S 3540E): MCZ: 43833 - Mulanje (15.93S 35.62E): KM: 11753 - Mwalingo (0940S 3332E,
1460 m): FMNH: 196616.
Mozambique:
(14.97082S 38.07951E): DNSM: 8647 - Chemezi (18.75S 33.0E): NHMZ: 27455 - Chemezi (1852S 3307E): TM:
13686, 13687 - Cheringoma Caves (18.56478S 34.87204E): DNSM: 8659 - Meponda, Lake Niassa (13.4S 34.87E):
DNSM: 8661 - Mount Namuli, foothills (15.46221S 37.01918E): DNSM: 8660 - Murabue (152428S 370430E, 1111 m):
FMNH: 177090, 177091, 177092, 177093, 177094, 177095, 177096, 177097, 177211, 177212.
Nigeria:
Jos (095500N 085400E): ZMA: 18.406, 18.407, 18.408, 18.409 - Kagoro (0940N 0820E): ROM: 79207, 83986, 83987,
83992, 83993, 83999, 84062.
Rwanda:
Gisenyi (014200S 291500E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0065, 80.055-M-0066, 80.055-M-0067 - Gisenyi (014210S 291523E):
ZMA: 21.243, 21.244, 21.245, 21.246, 21.247, 21.364 - Kibuye (020300S 292100E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0059, 80.055M-0060, 80.055-M-0061 - Kidaho (012300S 294400E): RMCA: 87.046-M-0001, 87.046-M-0002, 87.046-M-0003,
87.046-M-0004, 87.046-M-0005, 87.046-M-0038, 87.046-M-0039, 87.046-M-0061, 87.046-M-0062 - Kitabi (023100S
292600E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0033 - Musanse (0130S 2938E): RBINS: 15485 - Musanze (012857S 293603E): RMCA:
80.055-M-0053, 80.055-M-0054, 80.055-M-0055, 80.055-M-0056, 80.055-M-0057, 80.055-M-0058, 80.055-M-0068,
80.055-M-0069, 80.055-M-0070, 80.055-M-0071, 80.055-M-0072, 82.006-M-0003, 82.006-M-0004, 82.006-M-0005,
82.006-M-0006, 82.006-M-0007, 82.006-M-0008, 82.006-M-0009, 82.006-M-0010, 82.006-M-0011, 82.006-M-0012,
82.006-M-0013, 82.006-M-0014, 82.006-M-0015, 82.006-M-0016, 82.006-M-0017, 82.006-M-0018, 82.006-M-0019,
82.006-M-0020, 82.006-M-0021, 82.006-M-0022, 82.006-M-0023, 82.006-M-0024, 82.006-M-0025, 82.006-M-0026,
82.006-M-0027, 82.006-M-0028, 82.006-M-0029, 82.006-M-0030, 82.006-M-0032, 87.046-M-0006, 87.046-M-0007,
87.046-M-0008, 87.046-M-0009, 87.046-M-0010, 87.046-M-0011, 87.046-M-0012, 87.046-M-0013, 87.046-M-0014,
87.046-M-0015, 87.046-M-0016, 87.046-M-0017, 87.046-M-0018, 87.046-M-0019, 87.046-M-0020, 87.046-M-0021,
87.046-M-0022, 87.046-M-0023, 87.046-M-0024, 87.046-M-0025, 87.046-M-0026, 87.046-M-0027, 87.046-M-0028,
87.046-M-0029, 87.046-M-0030, 87.046-M-0031, 87.046-M-0032, 87.046-M-0033, 87.046-M-0034, 87.046-M-0035,
87.046-M-0036, 87.046-M-0037, 87.046-M-0040, 87.046-M-0041, 87.046-M-0042, 87.046-M-0043, 87.046-M-0044,
87.046-M-0045, 87.046-M-0046, 87.046-M-0047, 87.046-M-0048, 87.046-M-0049, 87.046-M-0050, 87.046-M-0051,
87.046-M-0052, 87.046-M-0053, 87.046-M-0054, 87.046-M-0055, 87.046-M-0056, 87.046-M-0057, 87.046-M-0058,
87.046-M-0059, 87.046-M-0060 - Nyamata (020945S 300601E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0034 - Nyundo (014200S
291900E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0052, 80.055-M-0062, 80.055-M-0063, 80.055-M-0064 - Ruhengeri: ZMA: 21.248,
21.249, 21.250, 21.251, 21.252, 21.253, 21.254, 21.255 - Rukira (021300S 303500E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0035 Tamira (013400S 292200E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0031 - Uwinka (022800S 291200E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0002.
São Tomé and Principé:
Generosa (ca. 800 m): SMTD: 16753 (Paratype Rousettus aegyptiacus thomensis) - Praia da Mutamba, 50 m inland
coast road (0024N 0636E): CAS: 26832, 26854.
Senegal:
: FMNH: 128205 - Diabane (1233N 1605W): FMNH: 128203, 128204.
Sierra Leone:
: USNM: 502808, 502809, 502810, 502811, 502812, 502813, 502814, 502815, 502816, 502817, 502818, 502819,
502820, 502821, 502822, 502823, 502824, 502825, 502826, 502827, 502828, 502829, 502830, 502831, 502832,
502833, 502834, 502835, 502836, 502837, 502838, 502839, 502840, 502841, 502842, 502843, 502844, 502845,
502846, 502847, 502848, 502849, 502850, 502851, 502852, 502853, 502854, 502855, 502856, 502857, 502858,
502859 - Aberdeen Village (082933N 131704W, 0 m): ROM: 77483 - Freetown (0830N 1315W): ROM: 60670 Hamilton Village (082255N 131535W, 60 m): ROM: 77647 - Mount Aureol (0829N 1313W, 366 m): ROM: 56486 Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W): USNM: 546950 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Outamba section
(0942N 1211W): USNM: 546951 - Panguma, 10 mi N (0817N 1106W): USNM: 463116, 463117, 463118, 463300,
463301, 463302, 463303, 463304, 463305, 463306.
South Africa:
: MCZ: 25175; TM: 42718 - (33.3S 26.52E): KM: 32579 - Alexandria (33.5S 25.75E): KM: 20056 - Amanzimtoti
(3003S 305248E): ZMA: 21.155 - Anthrax camp (222530S 311230E): TM: 36849, 37263, 37264, 37265, 37266,
38076, 38077 - Bat's Cave: ZMA: 20.708, 20.709, 20.710, 20.711 - Bedford (32.65S 26.18E): TM: 32580 - Cape:
BMNH: 1943.12.7.21; SMF: 12430, 12432; SMNS: 4002, 5 - Cape of Good Hope: ZMB: 2553, 350, 351 - Cape Town:
BMNH: 1875.11.3.2 (Cotype Pteropus Leachii) - Cape Town (335500S 182500E): BMNH: 1937.4.28.33, 1937.4.28.34,
1937.4.28.38, 1937.4.28.40, 1937.4.28.67, 1975.8.9.1 - Cape Town, Rondebosch (3400S 18.38E): NHMZ: 62006 Culling camp (222540S 311515E): TM: 36680, 36681, 36682, 36683, 36684, 36685, 36686, 36687, 36688, 36689 Culling Camp (2225S 3111E): TM: 37283, 37284, 37829, 37830, 37831, 37832 - De Hoek, Skeleton Cave (3340S
2215E): TM: 13521, 13522, 13523, 13524, 13525, 13526 - Durban (29.85S 31.0E): DNSM: 7536 - East London
(33.15S 21.92E): KM: 19090 - East London (3300S 2754E): TM: 34327 - Farm Malta (2410S 3015E): TM: 27562 - Fig
Tree Camp (222530S 311130E): TM: 37063, 37064, 38078, 38079, 38080, 38081, 38082, 38083, 38084, 38085,
38163 - Fig Tree Camp (2225S 3111E): TM: 36548, 36597, 36598, 36599, 36600, 36601, 36620, 36621, 36622,
808
ISSN 1990-6471
36623, 36624, 36761, 36762, 36763, 36764, 36765, 36785, 36786, 36787, 36855, 36856, 36858, 36859, 36860,
36861, 36862, 36863, 36872, 36926, 36932, 36949, 36950, 36951, 36952, 36953, 36954, 36955, 36956, 36957,
36988, 36989, 36990, 36991, 36992, 36993, 36994, 36995, 36996, 36997, 36998, 37277, 37278, 37279, 37418,
37419, 37420, 37421, 37422, 37423, 37424, 37425, 37426, 37427, 37428, 37652, 37653, 37654, 37744, 37745,
37891, 37892, 37893, 37894, 37895, 37896, 42002 - Fig Tree camp (2226S 3111E): TM: 36102, 36103, 36104,
36105, 36106 - Fig Tree Camp, downstream left hand bank (2225S 3115E): TM: 37665 - Fig Tree Camp, left hand
bank (2225S 3115E): TM: 37662, 37663, 37664, 37666, 37667 - Fig Tree Forest (222530S 311130E): TM: 37104,
37105, 37106, 37107, 37109, 37110, 37111, 37124 - Hankey (33.82S 24.85E): KM: 1603 - Hlabisa (28.18S 31.95E):
KM: 23583 - Humansdorp (33.98S 23.65E): KM: 26320 - Jonkershoek Nature Reserve (335744S 185537E): DNSM:
5492, 5493, 5494, 5495 - Kaap provincie [=Cape province]: MCZ: 6471 - King Wlillam's Town (32.87S 27.37E): KM:
1576 - Knysna (34.03S 23.05E): KM: 26322; NHMZ: 29633; SAMC: 10129 - Knysna (340200S 230200E): BMNH:
1905.5.7.10, 1905.5.7.11, 1905.5.7.12, 1905.5.7.5, 1905.5.7.6, 1905.5.7.7, 1905.5.7.8, 1905.5.7.9 - Knysna (3402S
2303E): TM: 1064, 1065, 1066, 1067, 1068, 16662, 16663, 984, 985, 986, 987, 988, 989 - Kruger NP, Mockford's
orchard, on Levubu River (2226S 3119E): SNP: CHIR. NKW 116, CHIR. NKW 119 - Lanner Gorge cave (2307S
3022E): TM: 36540, 36541, 36542, 36543 - Ledzee Estates (2352S 3007E): TM: 40992 - Letsitele (2352S 3023E):
TM: 14055, 14056, 14057 - Levuhu hippo pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 30504, 30505, 30506, 30516, 30517, 30525,
30543, 30544 - Levuvhu Hippo Pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 34201, 34202, 34203, 34204, 34205, 34206, 34207, 34208,
34209, 34214, 34215, 34216, 34217, 34234, 34235 - Levuvhu River (2226S 3111E): TM: 36430, 36444, 36445,
36446, 36447, 36448, 36449, 36450, 36458, 36459 - Manxeba windmill [=waterhole] (2224S 3114E): TM: 37209,
37210, 37211, 37228, 37229, 37230, 37746, 37867, 37868 - Matlapitsi Cave: ZMA: 21.015, 21.016, 21.017, 21.018,
21.019, 21.059, 21.060, 21.061, 21.062, 21.063 - Matlapitsi Caves (2410S 3006E): TM: 25303, 25304, 25305, 25306,
25307, 25308, 25309, 25310, 25311, 25312, 25313, 25314 - Matlepits Valley (2407S 2937E): TM: 12960 - Mission
Rocks (2814S 3224E): DNSM: 4438, 4441, 4446 - Mission Rocks (2815S 3229E): TM: 27466, 27467, 27468, 27469 Mission Rocks, Bats Cave (2816S 3229E): TM: 35353, 35354, 35355, 35356, 35357, 35358, 35359, 35360, 35361,
35362, 35363, 35364, 35365, 35366, 43854 - Mockford Garden (2225S 3118E): TM: 36544, 36545, 36546, 36547,
36585, 36586 - Nahoon Point, 5 km S, 7.5 km W (330 S 2756E): MSB: 47956 - Ngodwena (2537S 3037E): TM: 47090
- Old Culling camp (2225S 3115E): TM: 37205, 37206, 37207, 37208, 37716, 37717, 37718, 37719, 37720, 37721 Old Fig Tree Forest (2225S 3111E): TM: 42003 - Old Picnic Site (222530S 3118E): TM: 37070, 37071, 37088, 37089,
37090 - Pafuri (2225S 3115E): TM: 29859, 29870, 29878, 47146, 47147, 47148, 47149 - Pirie Forest (324300S
271700E): AMNH: 146781 - Soutpansberg, Buzzard Mountain Sanctuary (2300S 2946E): TM: 41656, 41657 - St.Lucia
(2816S 3229E): TM: 33366, 33367 - Stellenbosch (335600S 185100E, 91 m): AMNH: 244294, 244295 - Stellenbosch
Flats: SMF: 11349, 11350 - Stutterheim (32.65S 27.53E): KM: 1575 - Tafelberg: SMF: 22015, 22016, 22017, 22018,
22019, 22020, 22021, 22022 - The Downs (2408S 3011E): TM: 27558, 27560 - Umlalazi Nature Reserve (2856S
3146E): DNSM: 5084, 5085 - Wynberg Hill (3400S 18.38E): SAMC: 19451a.
South Sudan:
Gilo area (ca. 040218N 325043E): FMNH: 108130, 108131, 108132, 108133 - Gilo, 5 mi S (0402N 3251E): FMNH:
108134, 108135 - Imatong mountains (040600N 325100E): FMNH: 81546 - Jebel Goumia (0405N 3236E, 1981 m):
FMNH: 74154, 74155, 74156, 74157, 74158, 74159, 74160, 74161, 74162, 74163, 74164, 74165, 74166, 74167,
74168, 74169, 74170, 74171, 74172, 74173, 74174 - Talanga Forest (0400N 3244E): SMNS: 29805.
Sudan:
Khartoum (153517N 323203E): SMNS: 674.
Syria:
Zerka River: SMF: 11913.
Tanzania:
Bukoba (0121S 3148E, 1250 m): ZMB: 10233, 10234, 54199, 54200, 54522, 67230, 67231, 67239, 67240 - Bulwa
Tea Estate (050000S 383800E, 1000 m): FMNH: 150053 - Chita, 1.7 km N, 3.5 km W (0830S 3554E, 910 m): FMNH:
155481, 155482, 155665, 155666 - Chita, 3 km N (0831S 3556E, 300 m): FMNH: 153924 - Dayte cave (0603S 3922E,
28 m): FMNH: 198041, 198042, 198043, 198044, 198045, 198117, 198118, 198119, 198120, 198121 - East
Usambara Mts, Monga Tea Estate (050600S 383600E, 870 m): FMNH: 150052, 150054, 150408 - East Usambara
Mts, Monga Tea Estate (050600S 383600E, 900 m): FMNH: 151158 - Fondo Island (050300S 3939E): MCZ: 33172,
33173, 33174, 33175 - Juani village (0759S 3947E, 10 m): FMNH: 187356, 187357, 187358, 187359, 187410, 187411
- Kibata: SMNS: 2874, 2875 - Kindoroko Forest Reserve (0346S 3739E, 1688 m): FMNH: 192675 - Kiwengwa, near
(ca. 0559S 3923E, 16 m): FMNH: 198040 - Kua: BMNH: 1964.1313, 1964.1314 - Mahenge Scarp Forest Reserve
(0837S 3643E, 790 m): FMNH: 182606 - Makoa: SMNS: 4151, 4152, 4153, 4154, 4155, 4156, 4157, 4158, 4159,
4160 - Maziwangombe (0459S 3952E): MCZ: 33169, 33170, 33171 - Mlola Forest (0753S 3951E, 20 m): FMNH:
187355, 187409 - Ngezi Forest (0456S 3942E): FMNH: 192846 - Nyambiza Village (0612S 3920E, 30 m): FMNH:
198104, 198122 - Nyumbanitu Forest (0751S 3622E, 1400 m): FMNH: 169523 - Pangani river (0930S 3527E): ZMB:
5603 - Pemba (051000S 394800E): MCZ: 33168 - Rungwa mountains (0908S 3340E): UIA: ABOS-137, ABOS-146,
ABOS-151, ABOS-152, ABOS-153 - Songogongo Island (0831S 3929E): FMNH: 183007 - Tanga (050400S 390600E,
0 m): ROM: 68473, 77973 - Tanga (0504S 3906E): ZMB: 10128, 10129, 10130, 54369 - Tanga, hole/cave near (ca.
0504S 3906E): ZMB: 10226, 10228, 10229, 10230, 10231 - Udzungwa National Park (0831S 3556E, 1100 m): FMNH:
158584, 158622 - Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): ZMB: 67232.
The Gambia:
Basse: BMNH: 1949.462.
Togo:
Aledjo (091500N 011200E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0445, 73.009-M-0494, 73.009-M-0495, 73.009-M-0496, 73.011-M-0635
- Fazao (084200N 004700E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0421, 73.011-M-0422, 73.011-M-0423, 73.011-M-0424, 73.011-M0425, 73.011-M-0426, 73.011-M-0636, 73.011-M-0637, 73.011-M-0638, 73.011-M-0639, 73.011-M-0640, 73.011-M0641, 73.011-M-0642, 73.011-M-0643 - Missahohe (065700N 003500E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0420.
Uganda:
Bumbo (005140N 342353E, 1489 m): AMS: M.29668 - Bundimusuba: LACM: 51539 - Bwamba Forest (0140N
3130E): LACM: 31780 - Byumba (0056S 2942E, 1540 m): FMNH: 160254, 160255, 160256, 160257, 160258,
160259, 160262 - Echuya Forest Reserve (0118S 2950E, 2380 m): FMNH: 161008 - Kibale Forest (0029N 3023E):
LACM: 51512 - Lake Nabugabo: BMNH: 1934.6.2.2, 1934.6.2.3 - Mount Elgon: BMNH: 1910.4.1.8, 1924.6.10.1,
1925.10.19.1, 1925.10.19.3, 1925.10.19.4, 1925.10.19.5 - Ngoto Swamp (0053S 2944E, 1500 m): FMNH: 160260 -
African Chiroptera Report 2013
809
Ntandi (004800N 300900E): LACM: 51513, 51514, 51538 - Nteko Parish (ca. 0100S 2936E, 1600 m): FMNH: 160261
- Ruhizha area: LACM: 51544 - Sebei College, cave 2 mi [= 3.2 km] SW (ca. 012258N 343128E): CAS: 24640 - Sipi
(011835N 342227E, 1791 m): MCZ: 31125, 31128, 31129, 31130, 31131, 31132 - Sipi cave (011835N 342227E, 1791
m): ROM: 68692.
Zambia:
Chilanga (1528Cb): NHMZ: 16529 - Chipongwe Cave (15.63S 28.23E): CAS: 15101; NHMZ: 12246 - Chipongwe Cave
(1538S 2814E): CAS: 16162; MSB: 32649, 32650, 33430; NMZL: -A.116 - Chipongwe Caves: BMNH: A-1785 Lusaka, 7 km W (ca. 1525S 2806E): MSB: 34599 - Mkwisi (1543S 2835E): NHMZ: 11418, 11419, 11420 - Reitfontein
(1527S 2841E): NMZL: - - South Luangwa Valley, Mfuwe (13.08S 31.78E): BMNH: 1968.111.
Zimbabwe:
Birchenough Bridge, 8 km E (ca. 1958S 3224E): ROM: 80272, 80273, 80274, 80275, 80276 - Bubye R (22.35S
31.1E): NHMZ: 84200 - Chikupo Caves (1723S 3117E): ROM: 64559 - Chinanga Dam (17.12S 32.87E): NHMZ: 32402
- Chinhoyi Caves (17.37S 30.08E): NHMZ: 67001 - Chipinga (2010S 3235E): TM: 38450, 42713, 42714, 42715,
42716, 42717, 42719, 42720 - Deka-Zambezi R Confluence (18.0S 26.5E): NHMZ: 32283 - Dorowa Mine (19.0S
31.75E): NHMZ: 80371 - GreatZimbabwe (20.28S 30.93E): DNSM: 3665 - Haroni Forest (20.0S 33.0E): NHMZ: 31530
- Honde-Mtarazi R confluence (18.5S 32.75E): NHMZ: 6941 - Humane Ranch (2031S 3216E): ROM: 80269, 80270,
80271 - Juliasdale (18.42S 32.75E): NHMZ: 61988 - Lutope-Ngolangola R ConfIuence (18.28S 28.08E): NHMZ: 33643
- Matobo Hills, Diana's Pool (20.47S 28.87E): NHMZ: 30475 - Matobo Hills, Mtshavezi Valley (20.62S 28.87E): NHMZ:
30685 - Morgenster Mission (20.25S 30.75E): NHMZ: 83859 - Murehwa Caves (17.62S 31.78E): NHMZ: 32399 Mutare (19.0S 32.5E): NHMZ: 2745a - Nyashato Dam (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32403 - Retreat Farm (2014S 3102E):
ROM: 64984, 64998 - Rusito forest, Rustio River (ca. 195218S 330137E): TM: 34762, 34792, 34793 - Rusitu Forest
(20.03S 32.98E): NHMZ: 30056 - Tingwa R (16.62S 30.87E): NHMZ: 30660 - Zimbabwe National Park (201800S
305700E): AMNH: 245140, 245141, 245142, 245143, 245144, 245145, 245146, 245147, 245148, 245149; ROM:
70828, 70829, 70830, 70831, 70832, 70833, 70834, 70835, 70836, 70837 - Zimbabwe National Park, 4 mi [=7.2 km] S
(ca. 201800S 305700E): FMNH: 152377, 152378, 152379, 152380, 152381, 152382, 152383, 152384, 152385,
152386, 152387 - Zimbabwe Ruins (2017S 3056E): TM: 34578, 34579, 34580, 34581, 34582, 34583, 34584, 34585,
34586, 34587, 34588, 34589, 34590, 34591.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Burundi:
Giserama Colline (025027S 292507E, 2045 m): FMNH: 148976, 148977, 148978, 148979 - Ruhinga Hill (0355S
2935E, 2170 m): FMNH: 155969, 155970, 155971.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: AMNH: 207735, 82527, 82528 - (061400S 232300E, 799 m): AMNH: 82526 - Butembo (0009N 2918E, 1760m):
RMCA: 23553, 23674, 23676, 36200, 36202, 36205 - Hoyo, Mount (011900N 295200E): RMCA: 35806 - Kabira
(020400S 285300E): RMCA: 28025 - Kalonge (002000N 294800E): RBINS: 17299, 37116, 37117; RMCA: 37116,
37117 - Kalonge Village (002000N 294800E, 2455 m): FMNH: 26237 - Lamya Valey: RBINS: 12928 - Lushala (0213S
2849E): USNM: 535400 - Lwiro (021424S 284750E): SMF: 31829, 31830 - Marumbi (1360 m): RMCA: 37119 - Mount
Tshiabirimu (0005S 2926E): FMNH: 188790, 188791, 188792 - Mugaba Cave (ca. 021923S 283104E): USNM:
375232, 375233 - Mutsora (001900N 294400E): RBINS: 12927 - Nyabiondo: ZMA: 24.344, 24.345, 24.346, 24.347 Old Kalonge/Ugongo (0020N 2949E, 2285 m): FMNH: 26234, 26235, 26236, 30572, 30573, 30574, 30576, 30577;
USNM: 260141 - Ruwenzori, SW (7500 ft): AMNH: 82380 - Tshibasha (050500S 222500E): RMCA: 36250 - Western
Kivu Mountains, SW of Lemera (ca. 0210S 2850E, 8800 gft): AMNH: 82379.
Egypt:
Nile: BMNH: 1864.12.17.1, 1864.12.17.2 - no specific locality: BMNH: 66a.
Ethiopia:
Afallo (0741N 3620E, ca. 2085m): FMNH: 105409 - Shoa (0900N 3900E): BMNH: 1961.2.30.6.
Kenya:
(001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 50442, 50537, 50538, 50543 - (0106S 3639E): LACM: 19527, 19528, 19529,
19530, 19531 - Kairuni: LACM: 45617, 45618, 45619, 45620, 45621, 45622, 45623 - Kakamega forest station (0014N
3452E): FMNH: 152410; WNMU: 1305 - Kericho (0022S 3517E, 2093 m): ROM: 48719, 48720, 48721 - Kiega Hill:
HZM: 1.2015 - Kyanbym: BMNH: 1919.4.17.1 - Menengai (001200S 360400E): ZMA: 20.428 - Menengai (0012S
3558E): ZMB: 66998 - Menengai Crater (001200S 360400E): BMNH: 1975.2422, 1975.2423, 1975.2424, 1975.2425,
1975.2426; FMNH: 82227; ZMA: 20.426, 20.427, 20.429, 20.430, 20.431, 20.432 - Menengai Crater, Mengengai cave
(0012S 3604E): ROM: 77951, 77952, 77953, 77954, 77955, 91148 - Menengai Crater, Mengengai cave (0012S
3604E, 1981 m): FMNH: 152409; ROM: 77950; USNM: 350779, 350780, 350781, 350782, 436366, 436367, 436368,
436369, 436370, 436371, 436372, 436373, 436374, 436375, 436376 - Mt Menengai (001200S 360400E, 2256 m):
FMNH: 85227, 85228, 85448, 85449, 85450, 85451 - Mt Menengai Crater (001200S 360400E, 2103 m): FMNH:
152408 - Mt Menengai Crater (001200S 360400E, 2256 m): USNM: 317893, 317894, 317895, 317896, 317897,
317898 - southern slopes Mt …: BMNH: 1910.4.1.6 (Type Rousettus kempi) - Tiwi (0414S 3935E): ROM: 81288.
Malawi:
Misuku-Mughese Mission (= Mugesse, Misuku) (0940S 3332E, 1500m): ZMA: 24.573, 24.574, 26.074, 26.075,
26.076, 26.149, 26.150, 26.151, 26.152 - Nkhata Bay, Doctors house (1136S 3418E, 500m): ZMA: 26.148.
Rwanda:
Bugundi (012900S 295500E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0043 - Kanyamiketo (012600S 293500E): RMCA: 87.046-M-0518 Kayove (014800S 292100E): RMCA: 87.046-M-0515, 87.046-M-0516, 87.046-M-0519, 87.046-M-0520 - Kinigi
(012600S 293600E): RMCA: 87.046-M-0514 - Murunda (015500S 292300E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0073, 80.055-M-0074,
80.055-M-0075, 80.055-M-0076, 80.055-M-0077, 80.055-M-0078, 80.055-M-0079, 80.055-M-0080, 80.055-M-0081,
80.055-M-0082, 80.055-M-0083, 80.055-M-0084, 80.055-M-0085, 80.055-M-0086, 80.055-M-0087, 80.055-M-0088,
80.055-M-0089, 80.055-M-0090, 80.055-M-0091, 80.055-M-0092, 80.055-M-0093, 80.055-M-0094, 80.055-M-0095 Routabansougera (022500S 290100E): RMCA: 87.046-M-0517 - Uwinka (022800S 291200E): RMCA: 82.006-M0932, 82.006-M-0933, 82.006-M-0934.
South Sudan:
Gilo (040218N 325043E): SMNS: 29801, 29803, 29804, 29807, 29809, 29810, 29811, 29812, 29813, 29814, 29815.
810
ISSN 1990-6471
Sudan:
5th cataract of the Nile (1832N 3341E): BMNH: 1849.2.8.35.
Tanzania:
Bagilo (0710S 3740E): FMNH: 34185, 34186; MCZ: 22544, 22545, 22546, 22547, 22548, 22549, 25223; USNM:
268761 - Bombo, 7 km S (0420S 3800E, 1100 m): FMNH: 151171, 151172, 151173, 151174, 151175, 151176,
151177, 151178, 151405, 151406, 151407, 151408, 151409, 151410, 151411, 151412 - Isongo: SMF: 19471, 19472 Mahenge (0841S 3641E): BMNH: 1964.852, 1964.853; HZM: 2.3034, 3.3035, 4.3036 - Makoa Caves: HNHM: 98.64.1,
98.64.10, 98.64.11, 98.64.12, 98.64.13, 98.64.2, 98.64.3, 98.64.4, 98.64.5, 98.64.6, 98.64.7, 98.64.8, 98.64.9 - Suma:
UIA: ABOS-127.
Uganda:
Bwindi Swamp: LACM: 51534, 51535, 51536, 51545, 51546, 51547, 51548, 51549 - Bwindi-Impenetrable National
Park (0102S 2943E): FMNH: 162352 - Bwindi-Impenetrable National Park (0102S 2943E, 1500 m): FMNH: 160349 Echuya Forest Reserve (0118S 2950E, 2380 m): FMNH: 161009, 161010, 161011, 161012, 161013, 161014, 161015,
161016, 161017, 161018, 161019, 161020, 161021, 161022, 161023, 161024, 161025, 161026, 161027, 161028,
161029, 161030, 161031, 161032, 161033, 161034, 161035, 161036, 161037, 161038, 161039 - Fort Portal (004138S
301559E, 1524 m): ROM: 41781 - Itama Mine area: LACM: 35504, 35505, 35506 - John Mate Camp (0023N 2956E,
3368 m): FMNH: 144286, 144287, 144288, 144289, 144290, 144291, 144292, 144293, 144294, 144295, 144296,
144297, 144298, 144299, 144300, 144301, 144302, 144303, 144304, 144305, 144306, 144307, 144308 - Kigezi (SW)
(001600N 313700E, 1218 m): AMNH: 219703, 219704, 219705, 219706, 219707, 219708, 219709, 219710, 219711,
219712, 219713, 219714, 219715, 219716, 219717 - Mount Elgon: BMNH: 1910.4.1.7, 1934.4.1.1, 1934.4.1.2 Mubuku Valley (13000 ft): BMNH: 1906.7.1.2 (Type Rousettus lanosus) - Nteko Parish (ca. 0100S 2936E, 1600 m):
FMNH: 160350, 160351, 160352, 160353, 160354, 160355 - Nyabitaba Hut (0022N 2959E, 2667 m): FMNH: 144282,
144283, 144284, 144285 - Old Kalongi: FMNH: 30575 - Ruhizha area: HZM: 13.6491 - Ruwenzori East (002200N
300000E): BMNH: 1906.12.4.11 - Rwenzori Mts, Mubuku River, river bank, above confll Kyoha River (0021N 3000E,
1890 m): FMNH: 144281 - Sipi (011835N 342227E, 1791 m): MCZ: 31123, 31124, 31126, 31127, 31148.
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929
Madagascar:
(2123S 4752E, 300m): USNM: 448880, 448881, 448882, 448919, 448921, 448922, 448923, 448924, 448925,
448926, 448927, 448928 - 9km NE Ivohibe, 6.5 km ESE Angodongodona: FMNH: 162064 - Ambodiamontana: FMNH:
187600 - Ambohijanahary Mountain: FMNH: 194598; UADBA: ZR-157 - Ampanibe (241601S 471907E): USNM:
577058 - Ampanibe (241601S 471907E, 25 m): USNM: 577249 - Andlavakarano (Andavadrano): FMNH: 179237,
179319 - Anjohibe Cave [= Tsinjomitondraka, Grottes d'Andranoboka], NCC-1 deposit (1532.55S 4653.17E, 100m):
UA: 9206 - Anjohibe Cave [= Tsinjomitondraka, Grottes d'Andranoboka], SS2 deposit (1532.39S 4653.09E, 222m):
UA: 9216 - Antsahabe River, near village of Ankijabe: FMNH: 172678, 172679 - Beforona: MCZ: 45432 (Type
Rousettus madagascariensis) - Bemangidy (2424S 4700E): FMNH: 85229, 85230 - Bevato of Namoroka: ZMA: 19.312
- Campement Matsaborymadio: FMNH: 179320 - Fort Dauphin, 13 km NE (2501S 4700E): ROM: 46919, 46920,
46921, 46922, 46923, 46924, 46925 - Grotte d’Anjohibe: FMNH: 179289, 179290, 179294 - Grotte d’Ankelimahogo:
FMNH: 184008, 184009, 184010, 184011, 184012 - Ile Sainte Marie: FMNH: 187720, 187721, 187722, 187723,
187724, 187725, 187727, 187728, 187729, 187730, 187731, 187732, 187733, 187735, 187736, 187737, 187738,
187739, 187741, 187742, 187743, 188656, 188657, 188658, 188659, 188660, 188661, 188662 - Kianjavato, 4 km E
by road (2123S 4754E, 125 m): USNM: 449206, 449207, 449208, 449209, 449272, 449273, 449274, 449275, 449276,
449277, 449278 - Manantenina (2417S 4719E, 2 m): USNM: 317899 - Mandromondromotra River (2501S 4700E):
ROM: 46918 - Marovony Forest (2408S 4722E, 50 m): USNM: 577248 - Nahampoana (2458S 4658E, 40m): USNM:
577059, 577060, 577061 - Nahampoana Forest (ca. 245800S 465900E, 40 m): USNM: 577250, 577251, 577252,
577253, 577254, 577255 - Nosy Be: FMNH: 187670, 187675, 187676, 187684, 187690, 187693, 187698, 187699,
187701, 187702, 187703, 188555, 188556, 188558, 188559, 188561, 188562, 188564, 188613, 188614, 188615;
UADBA: SMG-15185, SMG-15186, SMG-15187, SMG-15188, SMG-15201 - Nosy Komba: FMNH: 188622, 188623,
188624, 188629, 188630, 188631, 188632; UADBA: SMG-15239, SMG-15240, SMG-15241, SMG-15250 - Perinet
(1856S 4825E): ROM: 42038, 42039, 42040, 42041 - Perinet (1856S 4825E, 800 m): ROM: 51114, 51115, 51116,
51117, 51118, 51119, 51120 - Perinet (1856S 4825E, 991 m): ROM: 42130, 42131, 42132 - Perinet, 8 km S (ca.
185600S 482500E): ROM: 42007, 42008, 42009, 42010, 42011, 42012, 42013, 42014, 42015, 42016, 42017, 42018,
42019, 42020, 42021, 42022, 42023, 42024, 42025, 42026, 42027, 42028, 42029, 42030, 42031, 42032, 42033,
42034, 42035, 42036 - Petriky Forest (2504S 4653E, 20 m): USNM: 578724 - PN d’Andohahela, 8 km NW Eminiminy:
FMNH: 156610, 156611 - PN d’Andringitra: FMNH: 151705 - PN de Bemaraha, Foret d’Andranogidro: FMNH: 169679
- RNI de Namoroka, along Ampandra River: FMNH: 175759, 175760, 175761, 175762, 175763, 175765, 175766,
175897, 175898, 175899, 175900, 175901, 175903 - RNI de Namoroka, near source of Mandevy River: FMNH:
175767, 175768, 175769, 175770, 175771, 175772, 175773, 175774, 175775 - RS d’Analamerana, Grotte de
Bazaribe: FMNH: 178790, 178791, 178792, 178793, 178795, 178796, 178797 - RS d’Anjanaharibe-Sud, Marolakana
River: FMNH: 154287 - RS d’Ankarana, 3.5 km SE Andrafiabe: FMNH: 176268 - RS d’Ankarana, Grotte des Chauvessouris: FMNH: 172997, 172998, 172999, 173000, 173001, 176262, 176263, 176264, 176265, 177383, 177384 - RS
d’Ankarana, Grotte Milaintety: FMNH: 183863 - RS d’Ankarana, near Andrafiabe Cave: FMNH: 169703 - SF de
Tampolo: FMNH: 179197 - Tolagnaro, 2 km WNW (2501S 4659E, 20 m): USNM: 578725, 578726, 578727, 578728,
578729, 578730, 578731, 578732, 578733, 578734, 578735, 578736, 578737, 578834, 578835, 578836, 578837,
578838, 578839, 578840, 578841, 578842, 578843, 578844, 578845, 578846, 578847, 578848, 578849, 578850,
578851, 578852, 578853 - Tolanaro (250200S 470000E): USNM: 577256.
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978
Comoros:
Anjouan (1215S 4425E): ZMA: 20.903 - Anjouan Island (1215S 4425E):
(Rousettus) obliviosus); ZMB: 58197, 58198, 58200, 58202, 58207, 67249
434650E, 200 m): FMNH: 194467 - Comore above Boboni, on trail towards
194306, 194307, 194308 - Comore Nyamaoui Panga [= Panga Chilamouinani],
ZMA: 20.906 (Paratype Rousettus
- Bandakalala Cave (ca. 122003S
La Convalescence: FMNH: 194305,
near Fassi: FMNH: 194231, 194232,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
811
194233, 194234, 194236, 194238, 194240, 194241 - Comore Panga Milembeni, near village of Dimadjou: FMNH:
194230, 194539, 194540, 194541, 194542, 194543, 194544 - Comoro Islands (1135S 4320E): ZMB: 4908 - Fomboni,
1 km N (ca. 121648S 434433E): USNM: 552512 - Grand Comoro island (1135S 4320E): ZMB: 58203, 58204, 58205,
58206 - Grotte de Hapira, near Limbi along Trondroni River: FMNH: 194320, 194322 - Grotte de Hapira, near Limbi
along Trondroni River (1210S 4426E, 270 m): FMNH: 194321 - Grotte de Mangamitsano, between Bambao and Col
de Patsi: FMNH: 194313, 194314, 194315, 194316, 194317, 194318 - Grotte de Mangamitsano, between Bambao
and Col de Patsi (1211S 4429E, 260 m): FMNH: 194319 - La Convalescence (114500S 431900E): RMCA: 81.052-M0006, 81.052-M-0008 - La Grille (112800S 432000E): RMCA: 81.052-M-0009, 81.052-M-0010, 81.052-M-0011,
81.052-M-0012, 81.052-M-0013, 81.052-M-0014, 81.052-M-0015, 81.052-M-0016, 81.052-M-0017, 81.052-M-0018,
81.052-M-0019, 81.052-M-0020, 81.052-M-0021, 81.052-M-0022, 81.052-M-0023, 81.052-M-0024, 81.052-M-0025,
81.052-M-0026, 81.052-M-0027, 81.052-M-0028, 81.052-M-0029, 81.052-M-0030, 81.052-M-0031, 81.052-M-0032,
90.001-M-0018, 90.001-M-0019, 90.001-M-0020, 90.001-M-0021, 90.001-M-0022, 90.001-M-0023, 90.001-M-0028,
90.001-M-0029, 90.001-M-0030, 90.001-M-0031, 90.001-M-0032, 90.001-M-0033, 90.001-M-0034 - Lac de Dzialande:
FMNH: 194438, 194439, 194440, 194441, 194442, 194443, 194444 - Lima Mani (115000S 432400E): RMCA: 90.001M-0024, 90.001-M-0025, 90.001-M-0026, 90.001-M-0027, 90.001-M-0035, 90.001-M-0036, 90.001-M-0037, 90.001-M0038, 90.001-M-0039, 90.001-M-0040, 90.001-M-0041, 90.001-M-0042, 90.001-M-0043 - Malakoff (113800S
431900E): RMCA: 90.001-M-0001, 90.001-M-0002, 90.001-M-0003, 90.001-M-0004 - Miringoni (121800S 433800E):
RMCA: 85.046-M-0006, 85.046-M-0007, 85.046-M-0008, 85.046-M-0009, 90.001-M-0005, 90.001-M-0006 - Moroni
(114300S 431500E): RMCA: 83.045-M-0010, 83.045-M-0011, 83.045-M-0012, 83.045-M-0013, 83.045-M-0014,
83.045-M-0015, 83.045-M-0016, 83.045-M-0017, 83.045-M-0018, 83.045-M-0019, 85.046-M-0002, 85.046-M-0003 near Boboni (1135S 4320E, 640 m): ZFMK: 58207 (Type Rousettus (Rousettus) obliviosus) - near Ouallah I, along
Akomodjou River: FMNH: 194464, 194465, 194466 - N'tsangamouhouni (120900S 442500E): RMCA: 83.045-M-0020,
83.045-M-0021, 83.045-M-0022 - Nyamaoui Panga [= Panga Chilamouinani] (1124.440S 4316.968E, 80m): FMNH:
194235, 194237, 194239, 194242, 194243, 194244, 194245, 194246, 194247 - Ouallah I: FMNH: 194458, 194459,
194460, 194461, 194462, 194463, 194530 - Panga Milembeni (1127S 4323E, 670 m): FMNH: 194545 - Patsi
(120920S 442614E, 343 m): FMNH: 194312 - St Antoine: RMCA: 83.045-M-0005, 83.045-M-0006, 83.045-M-0007,
83.045-M-0008, 83.045-M-0009, 83.045-M-0023, 83.045-M-0024, 85.046-M-0010, 85.046-M-0012, 85.046-M-0013,
85.046-M-0014, 85.046-M-0015, 85.046-M-0016, 85.046-M-0017, 85.046-M-0018, 85.046-M-0019, 85.046-M-0020,
85.046-M-0021, 85.046-M-0022, 90.001-M-0007, 90.001-M-0008, 90.001-M-0009, 90.001-M-0010, 90.001-M-0011,
90.001-M-0012, 90.001-M-0013, 90.001-M-0014, 90.001-M-0015, 90.001-M-0016, 90.001-M-0017.
South Africa:
Caffraria: ZMB: 3891.
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943
Cameroon:
Bipindi, Kribi, Bez (0306N 1030E): ZMB: 50001.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Dimonika: ZMA: 19.715.
Ghana:
Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W): BMNH: 1946.229 (Holotype Scotonycteris ophiodon cansdalei).
Liberia:
: YPM: 179 - Bopulu (070400N 102900W): RMCA: 80.043-M-0011, 80.043-M-0012 - Jaoudi, 12 mi SSE: AMNH:
256534 - Old Mine Road (0739N 0830W): BMNH: 1979.444, 1979.445, 1979.446, 1979.447, 1979.448 - Tars Town
(0613N 0808W): USNM: 481679, 481681, 481682, 481695.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
Cameroon:
(0255N 0955E): ROM: 54934 - (0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236275, 236276 - (0400N 0912E): ROM: 54905 - (0439N
0925E): ROM: 51553, 51568 - Above Mueli: ZFMK: 61.646, 61.647 - Barombi Kang (0439N 0925E): ROM: 37772 Big farm, Mungo River, east bank (0421N 0930E): ROM: 68897 - Bipindi, Kribi, Bez (0306N 1030E): ZMB: 54390 Bitye (0301N 1222E): BMNH: 1926.11.11.1 - Dikume: ZFMK: 69.460 - Ebogo (032300N 112800E): RMCA: 73.029-M0004 - Eseka (033900N 104600E): RMCA: 75.003-M-0081 - Kupe: ZFMK: 69.459, 69.461 - Lombe (033802N
095910E, 1 m): MSB: 37654, 37655, 37656, 37658, 37689, 37690; USNM: 514673 - Mamfe, 15 km SE (0540N
0923E): TTU: 17964 - Mamfe, 15 km SE (ca. 0547N 0918E): AMNH: 241018 - Mawutu Village (0424N 0912E): ROM:
69140, 69141 - Meyo Nkoulou (021600N 110200E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0090, 73.018-M-0091, 73.018-M-0190, 73.018M-0191 - Oveng (022500N 121600E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0092 - Soumo River (0318N 1130E): ROM: 56185 - Soumou
River (0318N 1130E): ROM: 56186 - Tombel (044506N 094022E): BMNH: 1966.3516 - Yaounde (0352N 1131E, 1025
m): ZMB: 66533 - Zoulabot II (025400N 135300E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0062.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Beni (002900N 292900E): RMCA: 3244 - Bitale (021300S 283800E): RMCA: 36228 - Epulu (012400N 283600E):
RMCA: 90.031-M-0007, 90.031-M-0008 - Epulu, 2 km W (ca. 012345N 283440E, 750 m): FMNH: 149402, 149403,
149404 - Irangi (015400S 282700E): ZMA: 24.197 - Kiliza (034200S 280100E): RMCA: 32584 - Kiloboze (030300S
280900E): RMCA: 31345 - Maganga (005100N 262200E): RMCA: 90.031-M-0009 - Masako (003600N 251300E):
RMCA: 93.079-M-0102, 93.079-M-0170, 93.079-M-0245, 93.079-M-0356, 93.079-M-0357, 93.079-M-0358, 93.079-M0359, 93.079-M-0360, 93.079-M-0361, 93.079-M-0362, 93.079-M-0363, 93.079-M-0364, 93.079-M-0365, 93.079-M0366 - Mwenge (034200S 280100E): RMCA: 35076.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Adiopodoumé (052012N 040757W, 73 m): AMNH: 239378, 239379, 239380, 239381 - Banco Forest (0525N 0403W):
USNM: 429895, 429897, 467894 - Bolo (0829N 0734W): ZMA: 18.040 - Lamto (061200N 050200W): RMCA: 35742,
35743; ZMA: 16.552 - Lamto (0612N 0458W): ORSTOM: 21.521 - Matonguine: ZMA: 18.039 - Niebe: USNM:
46573917 - Parc National de Tai: ROM: 100505, 100512.
Equatorial Guinea:
812
ISSN 1990-6471
: RMCA: 28428 - Fish Town: BMNH: 1904.7.1.28 (Type Scotonycteris bedfordi) - Nkolentangan: ZMB: 50004 - San
Carlos (032131N 083041E): ZFMK: 64.360, 64.361, 64.362, 64.364, 64.366, 64.367, 64.368, 64.369, 64.370, 64.371.
Gabon:
Belinga: ZMA: 18.270, 20.659, 20.660, 20.661, 20.662, 20.663, 20.664, 7808 - CNRS Lek (0028N 1248E): CU: 19407
- Makokou (003400N 125200E): ZMA: 20.658 - M'Bari site (0152S 0953E): USNM: 584717 - Mount Doudou fauna
exploitation area (0214S 1024E, 625 m): FMNH: 167759, 167760, 167761, 167762 - Projet OIBT trail (PK 29) (0205N
1224E, 600 m): FMNH: 162156, 162157 - Rabi 59 site (0157S 0952E): USNM: 584716.
Ghana:
(0449N 0155W): USNM: 414022 - (0607N 0034W): ROM: 36646 - (0609N 0054W): USNM: 411608, 411609,
411610, 411611, 411612, 411613, 411614, 411615, 411616, 411617 - Ahiriso (0632N 0220W): USNM: 414023 Cape Coast (050600N 011500W): BMNH: 1978.2817 - Kade Agricultural Research Station (0607N 0051W): ROM:
39421, 39428 - Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0633N 0044W): USNM: 411618, 411619 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W): USNM: 439884
- Oda (0555N 0056W): BMNH: 1946.898 (Holotype Scotonycteris zenkeri occidentalis) - Prestea, 32 mi W (0523N
0228W): USNM: 414017, 414018, 414019, 414020, 414021 - Prince's Town, 7 mi N (044736N 020804W): USNM:
411620, 411621, 411622, 411623.
Liberia:
: RBINS: 16761 - Bopolu (070100N 102900W): RMCA: 80.043-M-0001 - C.L.C. (051100N 075800W): RMCA: 80.036M-0002 - Gabayea River: AMNH: 265675, 265676, 265677, 265678 - Iti: RBINS: 16085 - Juarzon (052256N
085044W, 134 m): AMNH: 256535, 256548, 256549 - Mount Nimba West (ca. 0741N 0822W): RBINS: 16084, 16086,
16087, 16088 - Paul Town (0700N 090400W): RMCA: 80.043-M-0002, 80.043-M-0003, 80.043-M-0004 - Sinoe county
(050200N 080400W): RMCA: 80.028-M-0001 - Sweaken (051100N 075900W): RMCA: 80.036-M-0003, 80.036-M0006, 80.036-M-0007, 80.036-M-0008 - Tars Town (0613N 0808W): USNM: 481683, 481684, 481685, 481686,
481687, 481688 - Tchien, 25 km N (ca. 0605N 0807W): AMNH: 239382.
Nigeria:
Ayip Eku (0535N 0845E): ROM: 86928 - Gambari Forest Reserve: ZMA: 20.702 - Omo Forest Reserve (065049N
042217E): ROM: 77720 - Sapoba (060623N 055355E, 72 m): ROM: 79187.
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Aka (043500N 294200E): RMCA: 36837 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 38706, 38707, 38708, 38709, 38710,
38711, 38712, 38713, 38714 - Keroma (043500N 293200E): RMCA: 36836 - Kilibozi (030300S 280900E): RMCA:
76.022-M-0023 - Kiligi (025300S 281800E): RMCA: 75.017-M-0004, 75.017-M-0005 - Kinda (044700S 214800E):
RMCA: 79.022-M-0008 - Masako (003600N 251300E): RMCA: 93.079-M-0329, 93.079-M-0371, 93.079-M-0372,
93.079-M-0373, 93.079-M-0374, 93.079-M-0375, 93.079-M-0376, 93.079-M-0377, 93.079-M-0378, 93.079-M-0379,
93.079-M-0380, 93.079-M-0381, 93.079-M-0382, 93.079-M-0383, 93.079-M-0384, 93.079-M-0385, 93.079-M-0386,
93.079-M-0387, 93.079-M-0388, 93.079-M-0389, 93.079-M-0390, 93.079-M-0391, 93.079-M-0392, 93.079-M-0393,
93.079-M-0394 - PPK (041800N 293300E): RMCA: 36833, 36834, 36835.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Kanan-Koffi-Kro (065700N 051200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3153.
Namibia:
Okatana: RMCA: 95.093-M-0003, 95.093-M-0015, 95.093-M-0017.
Tanzania:
Uluguru mountains: RMCA: a4.036-M-0516.
Togo:
: RMCA: 73.011-M-1059, 73.013-M-0902 - Namoundjoga (105300N 002400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-1058.
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
"Africa":
Musa: ZMB: 67911.
Algeria:
Biskra (3451N 0544E): SMF: 11876 - Colomb Bechar (3137N 0213W): ROM: 54774, 54775, 54776, 54777, 54779,
54780, 54781, 54782, 54783, 54784, 54785, 54786, 54787, 54788, 54789, 54790, 54791, 54792, 54793, 54794 - El
Golea: BMNH: 1912.11.14.2 (Type Asellia tridens diluta) - El Golea (361310N 024621E, 700 m): FMNH: 47763, 47764
- Ighzer cave: HNHM: 77.219.1.
Chad:
Ounianga Kébir (1904N 2029E, 400 m): USNM: 319627, 319628, 319629, 319630 - Zouarke: RMCA: 31163.
Egypt:
: AMNH: MS-432; FLMNH: 5527; FMNH: 49014, 49015, 49016, 49017, 49018; MCZ: 6286, BOM-7331, MCZ-6286;
MNHN: A-235 (Syntype Rhinolophus tridens), A-237 (Syntype Rhinolophus tridens); SMF: 12357; YPM: 5605, 5624 (3003N 3115E): SMF: 25805 - "Tor Sinai": ZMB: 54359 - Abu Sir (2953N 3113E, 73 m): FMNH: 80482, 80483, 80484,
80485, 80486, 80487, 80488, 80489, 80490, 80491 - Bakkari (300108N 310823E): FMNH: 85523, 85524, 85525,
85526, 85527, 85528, 85529, 85530, 85531, 85532, 85533, 85534, 85535, 85536, 85537, 85538, 85539, 85540,
85541, 85542, 85543, 85544, 85545, 85546, 85547, 85548, 85549, 85550, 85551, 85552, 85553, 85554, 85555,
85556, 85557, 85558, 85559, 85560, 85561, 85562, 85563, 85564, 85565, 85566, 85567, 85568, 85569, 85570,
85571, 85572, 85573, 85574, 85575, 85576; USNM: 312645, 312646, 312647, 312648, 312649, 312650, 312651,
312652, 312653, 312654, 312655, 312656, 312657, 312658, 312659, 312660, 312661, 312662, 312663, 312664,
312665, 312666, 312667, 312668, 312669, 312670, 312671, 312672, 312673, 312674, 312675, 312676, 312677,
312678, 312679, 312680, 312681, 312682, 312683, 312684, 312685, 312686, 312687, 312688, 312689, 312690,
312691, 312692, 312693, 312694, 312695, 312696, 312697, 312698, 312699, 312700, 312701, 312702, 312703,
312704 - Bir Abraq (2325N 344745E): FMNH: 80870, 80871, 80872, 80873, 80874, 80875, 82457, 82458; USNM:
312643 - Cairo Citadel (300300N 311500E, 22 m): FMNH: 82020 - Cairo, 5 km E (ca. 3003N 3115E): FMNH: 93371,
93372, 93373, 93374; USNM: 368715, 368716 - Dakhla Oasis: UMMZ: 160967 - Denderah [=Dandarah] (2610N
3239E): ZMB: 67274, 67275, 67276, 67277, 8381, 85641 - Denderah [=Dandarah] Temple (2610N 3239E): FMNH:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
813
143992, 143993, 143994, 143995, 143996, 143997, 143998, 143999, 144000, 15089 - Dush Temple (2434N 3042E,
77 m): FMNH: 144021, 144022, 144023, 144024, 144025, 144026, 144027, 144028, 144029, 144030, 144031,
144032, 144033, 144034 - Edfu (245800N 325200E): SMF: 22681, 22682, 22683, 22684, 22685, 22686, 22687,
22688, 22689, 22690, 22691, 22692, 22693, 22694, 22695, 22696, 22697, 22698, 22699 - El Lisht (2934N 3114E, 15
m): FMNH: 44179, 44180, 44181 - El Maabdeh cave (272020N 3102E, 47 m): USNM: 16337 - Gebel Adda (2216N
3136E): YPM: 5514 - Hersneh: USNM: 13513 - Kharga Oasis, City of Deads: USNM: 154964, 154965, 154966,
154967, 154968, 154969, 154970, 154971, 154972, 154973, 154974, 154975 - Kharga Oasis, Temple of Hibis:
UMMZ: 160968, 160969, 160970, 160971, 161039, 161047 - Kharga Oasis, Temple of Hibis (25.433333333333N
30.55E): FMNH: 144035 - Kom O Shim (2934N 3055E): FMNH: 67626, 67627, 67628, 67629, 67630, 67631, 67632,
67633, 67634, 67635, 67636, 67637, 67638, 67639, 67640, 67641, 67642, 67643, 67644, 67645, 67646, 67647,
67648, 67649, 67650, 67651, 67652, 67653, 67654, 67655; USNM: 300217 - Lisht (2934N 3114E, 15 m): USNM:
154942, 154943, 154944, 154945, 154946, 154947, 154948, 154949, 154950, 154951, 154952, 154953, 154954,
154955, 154956, 154957, 154958, 154959, 154960, 154961, 154962, 154963, 155355, 155356 - Mandisha (2821N
2855E, 122 m): FMNH: 106071, 143962, 143963, 143964, 143965, 143966, 143967, 143968, 143969, 143970,
143971, 143972, 143973, 143974, 143975, 143976, 143977, 143978, 143979, 143980, 143981, 143982, 143983,
143984, 143985, 143986, 143987, 143988, 143989, 143990, 143991 - Nag Misaw (2222N 3142E): YPM: 2834, 2835,
2875 - Nile: USNM: 5229, 577658, 60601, 60602 - no specific locality: ZMB: 14968 - Old Cairo (3001N 3114E, 16 m):
FMNH: 91456, 91457, 91458, 91459, 91460, 91461, 91462, 91463, 91464, 91465, 91466, 91467, 91468, 91469,
91470, 91471; USNM: 368707, 368708, 368709, 368710, 368711, 368712, 368713, 368714 - Queen Hatchipsat Tomb
(2541N 3239E): FMNH: 144001, 144002, 144003, 144004, 144005, 144006, 144007, 144008, 144009, 144010,
144011, 144012, 144013, 144014, 144015, 144016, 144017, 144018, 144019, 144020 - Sakhara [=Saqqara] (2951N
3113E): FMNH: 75072, 75073, 75074, 75075, 75076, 75077, 80492, 80493, 80494, 80495, 82479, 85579, 85580,
85583, 85585, 85587, 85588, 89395, 89396, 89397, 89398, 89399, 89400, 89401, 89402, 89403, 89404, 89405,
89406, 89407, 89408, 89409, 89410, 89411, 89412, 89413, 89414, 89415, 89416; USNM: 312633, 312634, 312635,
312636, 312637, 312638, 312639, 312640, 312641, 312642, 312644 - Sinai (ca. 2930N 3400E): USNM: 122150,
122151, 122152 - Siwa Oasis: NMP: 90351 - Siwa Oasis (2911N 2531E): FMNH: 79677 - West Bank, Valley of the
Kings, Tomb of Hutschepsut: UMMZ: 161048, 161049, 161050, 161051, 161052, 161053, 161054, 161055, 161056,
161057, 161058, 161059, 161060.
Iran:
Masjed-I-Soleyman: ROM: 65831, 68414 - Shush: ROM: 77919.
Libya:
Murzuk (255416N 135350E): SMF: 11787.
Mauritania:
Aleg, 3 km S (1702N 1355W): USNM: 401388, 401389, 401390, 401391, 401392, 401393, 401394, 401395, 401396,
401397, 401398, 401399, 401400, 401401, 401402, 401403, 401404, 401405, 401406, 401407, 401408, 401409,
401410, 401411, 401412, 401413, 401414, 401415, 401416, 401417, 401418, 401419, 576044, 576045, 576046,
576047, 576048, 576049, 576050, 576051, 576052, 576053.
Morocco:
Akka (283600N 092500W): RMCA: 73.041-M-0008, 73.041-M-0009, 73.041-M-0010, 73.041-M-0011, 73.041-M-0012,
73.041-M-0013, 73.041-M-0014, 73.041-M-0015, 73.041-M-0016, 73.041-M-0017, 73.041-M-0018, 73.041-M-0019,
73.041-M-0020, 73.041-M-0021, 73.041-M-0022, 73.041-M-0023, 73.041-M-0024, 73.041-M-0025, 73.041-M-0026,
73.041-M-0027, 73.041-M-0028, 73.041-M-0029, 73.041-M-0030, 73.041-M-0031, 73.041-M-0032, 73.041-M-0033,
73.041-M-0034, 73.041-M-0035, 73.041-M-0036, 73.041-M-0037, 73.041-M-0038, 73.041-M-0039, 73.041-M-0040,
73.041-M-0041, 73.041-M-0042, 73.041-M-0043, 73.041-M-0044, 73.041-M-0045, 73.041-M-0046, 73.041-M-0047,
73.041-M-0048, 73.041-M-0049 - Assa (2836N 092512W, 294 m): USNM: 470612, 470613, 470614, 470615, 470616,
470617, 470618, 470619, 470620, 470621, 470622, 470623, 470624, 470625, 470626, 470627, 470628, 470629,
470630, 470631, 470632, 470633, 470634, 470635, 470636, 470637, 470638, 470639, 470640, 470641, 470642,
470643, 470644, 470645, 470646, 470647, 470648, 470649, 470650, 470651, 470652, 470653, 470654, 470655,
470656, 470657, 476922, 476923, 476924.
Niger:
Agadem (164900N 131800E): RMCA: 73.042-M-0001, 73.042-M-0002, 73.042-M-0003, 73.042-M-0004, 73.042-M0005, 73.042-M-0006, 73.042-M-0007, 73.042-M-0008, 73.042-M-0009, 73.042-M-0010, 73.042-M-0011, 73.042-M0012, 73.042-M-0013, 73.042-M-0014, 73.042-M-0015, 73.042-M-0016, 73.042-M-0017, 73.042-M-0018, 73.042-M0019, 73.042-M-0020, 73.042-M-0021 - I-N-Gall (164700N 065600E): RMCA: 73.041-M-0071, 73.041-M-0072,
73.041-M-0073, 73.041-M-0074, 73.041-M-0075, 73.041-M-0076, 73.041-M-0077, 73.041-M-0078, 73.041-M-0079,
73.041-M-0080, 73.041-M-0081, 73.041-M-0082, 73.041-M-0083, 73.041-M-0084, 73.041-M-0085, 73.041-M-0086,
73.041-M-0087, 73.041-M-0088, 73.041-M-0089, 73.041-M-0090, 73.041-M-0091, 73.041-M-0092, 73.041-M-0093,
73.041-M-0094, 73.041-M-0095, 73.041-M-0096, 73.041-M-0097, 73.041-M-0098, 73.041-M-0099, 73.041-M-0100,
73.041-M-0101, 73.041-M-0102, 73.041-M-0103, 73.041-M-0104, 73.041-M-0105, 73.041-M-0106, 73.041-M-0107,
73.041-M-0108, 73.041-M-0109, 73.041-M-0110, 73.041-M-0111, 73.041-M-0112, 73.041-M-0113, 73.041-M-0114.
Oman:
near Rostaq: LACM: 67349, 67350 - Wadi Nahiz, Sahour Cave: LACM: 72832, 72833.
Saudi Arabia:
Dhahran: CAS: 9526.
Senegal:
Ranerou, 13 km NW (1518N 1358W): USNM: 410748, 410749, 410750, 410751, 410752, 410753, 410754, 410755,
410756, 410757, 410758, 410759, 410760, 410761, 410762, 410763, 410764, 410765, 410766, 410767, 410768,
410769, 410770, 410771, 410772, 410773, 410774, 410775, 410776, 410777, 576054, 576055 - Ranerou, 7 km SE
(1518N 1358W): USNM: 410778, 410779, 410780, 410781, 410782, 410783, 410784, 410785, 410786, 410787,
410788, 410789, 410790, 410791, 410792, 410793, 410794, 410795, 410796, 410797, 410798, 410799, 410800,
410801, 410802, 410803, 410804, 410805, 410806, 410807, 576056, 576057, 576058, 576059, 576060, 576061,
576062, 576063, 576064, 576065, 576066, 576067, 576068, 576069, 576070, 576071, 576072, 576073, 576074,
576075, 576113, 576114.
Somalia:
Bender Geoid (1154N 5035E, 0 m): USNM: 448825, 448826, 448827, 448828, 448829, 448830, 448831.
Sudan:
814
ISSN 1990-6471
Abu Sir cave: YPM: 2836, 5523, 5524, 5525, 5526, 5527, 5591, 5592, 5593, 5594, 5595, 5596, 5597 - Aroma Madart,
13 mi [= 21 km] SSE (ca. 1537N 3622E): USNM: 297475 - Kassala: ROM: 62605, 77213 - Kassala (152721N
362356E): FMNH: 35379 - Omdurman: ROM: 85349 - Shendy (164129N 332603E, 376 m): USNM: 123414.
The Gambia:
Janjanbureh: SMF: 82480 - Toniataba (1324N 1535W): USNM: 379391, 379392, 379393, 379394, 379395, 379396,
379397, 379398, 379399, 379400, 379401, 379402, 379403, 379404, 379405, 379406, 379407, 379408, 379409,
379410, 379411, 379412, 379413, 379414, 379415, 379416, 379417, 379418, 381393, 381394, 381395, 381396.
Tunisia:
: FMNH: 152610, 152611; HNHM: 81.78.1, 81.78.10, 81.78.11, 81.78.12, 81.78.2, 81.78.3, 81.78.4, 81.78.5, 81.78.6,
81.78.7, 81.78.8, 81.78.9 - M'Dilla abandoned Phosphate mines: TTU: 72138, 72139, 72140, 72154, 72155, 72156 near Aioun Ameur: FMNH: 152609 - Oasis Tozeur: LACM: 19330, 19331, 19332, 19333 - on GP 3 in underground
aquduct: TTU: 72103, 72104, 72105, 72106, 72107, 72108, 72109, 72110, 72111, 72112, 72113, 72114, 72115,
72116, 72117, 72118, 72119, 72120, 72121, 72122, 72123, 72124, 72125, 72126, 72127, 72128, 72129, 72130,
72131, 72132, 72133, 72134, 72135, 72136, 72137 - on road to Aioun Ameur, cave with mine: TTU: 72142, 72143,
72144, 72145, 72146, 72147, 72150, 72151, 72152, 72153 - on road to Aioun Ameur, cave with mine, mistnetted at
high roost: TTU: 72148 - on road to Aioun Ameur, night roost in escarpment: TTU: 72149 - Stil Date Grove: TTU:
72141 - Tozeur: SMF: 21141, 21142, 21143, 21144, 21145, 21146, 21147, 21148, 21149, 21150, 21151, 21152,
21153, 21154, 21155, 21156, 21157, 21158, 21159, 21160, 21161, 21162, 21163, 21164, 21165, 21166, 21167,
21168, 21169, 21170, 21171, 21172, 21173, 21174, 21175, 21176, 21177, 21178, 21179, 21180, 21181, 21182,
21183, 21184, 21185, 21186, 21187, 21188, 21189, 21190, 21191, 21192, 21193, 21194, 21195, 21196, 21197,
21198, 21199, 21200, 21201, 21202, 21203, 21204, 21205, 21206, 21207, 21208, 21209, 21210, 21211, 21212,
21213, 21214, 21215, 21216, 21217, 21218, 21219, 21220, 21221, 21222, 21223, 21224, 21225, 21226, 21227,
21228, 21229, 21230, 21231, 21232, 21233, 21234.
Cloeotis Thomas, 1901
Zambia:
Kriel cave (1516S 2816E): MSB: 33453.
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Botswana:
Kanye (24.75S 25.25E): BMNH: 1956.550 - Molepolole (2424S 2531E, 1189 m): AMNH: 168159, 168160, 168161,
168162, 168163, 168164.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Dethioux farm, cave I (110600S 263300E): RMCA: 27906, 27907, 27908 - Dethiox caves (1052S 2635E): SMF:
18920, 18921 - Kaboyaboya (09.93S 25.97E): MHNG: 1046.98 - Kasoma cave (ca. 0910S 2704E): SMF: 21275 Kiamokoto (0910S 2704E): RBINS: 10792, 10793 - Lubudi (0956S 2558E): SMF: 21276, 21277 - Masombwe (0905S
2706E): RBINS: 10777, 10789, 10794, 10796, 10800.
Kenya:
Rabai (0356S 3934E, 700 ft): BMNH: 1901.5.1.11 (Holotype Clœotis Percivali) - Takaunga (034014S 395112E):
BMNH: 1901.5.1.12 - Tiwi (0414S 3935E): ROM: 41778.
South Africa:
Farm Modderfontein, Howel Davies Caves (2420S 2911E): TM: 34575, 34576, 34577, 43253, 43254, 43255 - Farm
Mooimeisjesfontein 147JQ [=Mooimeisjesfontein, Mooimysjesfontein, Mooiymysjesfontein] (2501S 2737E): TM: 1669,
1670, 1671, 1672, 1673, 1674, 1675, 1676, 1690 (Holotype Clœotis percivali australis) - Farm Waterval (255211S
301919E): TM: 47615 - Komatipoort, 3.2 km N (2524S 3157E): TM: 17503 - Mantuma Camp (2746S 3212E): DNSM:
1616, 4071 - Pongolapoort Dam [=Pongola dam], dams inspection tunnels (2725S 3204E): DNSM: 4570, 4571, 4594,
4595, 4596, 4598, 4599, 4600, 4702, 4703, 4805, 5100, 5101, 6195, 6196, 6197, 6198, 6199, 6200, 6201, 7115 Sudwala Caves area, Miggiesgat cave (252309S 304104E): TM: 46644 - Thornhill Farm 171 JU, Figaro mine (2527S
3138E): TM: 39774 - Waterberg, Rooiberg (2446S 2744E): ROM: 77892, 77893 - Wonderboom (2541S 2812E):
USNM: 238100 - Wonderboom cave (2541S 2812E): FMNH: 62253; LACM: 15667, 15668; TM: 2101, 2102.
Swaziland:
Wyldesdale (2549S 3116E): DNSM: 8026, 8027; TM: 1987, 1988, 1989 - Wylesdale: DNSM: 8021.
Zambia:
Kafue Gorge (1528Cd): HZM: 13.4765, 14.4766, 15.4767, 16.4768, 16.4769, 17.4770, 3.3168, 4.3175, 5.3176,
6.3214, 7.3251, 8.3253 - Kafue Gorge (1546S 2821E): HZM: 10065, 10067, 10068, 10069, 10070, 10072, 10073,
10074, 10075, 10076, 10079 - Kafue Gorge (1551S 281700E): RMCA: 29243, 29244 - Kafue Gorge (1551S 2827E):
NHMZ: 10067, 10072, 10073, 10074, 10075 - Kafue Gorge, near (1551S 2827E): BMNH: 1959.358, 1959.359 - Kriel
cave (1516S 2816E): MSB: 33348, 33351, 33353, 33355, 33393, 33402, 33403, 33404, 33405, 33407, 33408, 33409,
33410, 33461, 33462, 33759, 33760, 33761, 33762, 33763, 33764, 33774, 33775, 33777, 33791, 33792, 33800,
33802, 33827, 33828, 33829, 33856, 33908, 33909, 33910, 33921, 33922, 33966, 33967, 33968, 33969, 33971,
33989, 33990, 33991, 33992, 33993, 33994, 34008, 34009, 34010, 34011, 34012, 34013, 34014, 34062, 34063,
34064, 34065, 34066, 34067, 34068, 34077, 34078, 34079, 34080, 34081, 34082 - Missale Old Mine (1405S 3259E):
BMNH: 1966.5456, 1966.5456a, 1966.5456b, 1966.5457, 1966.5458; NHMZ: 20077, 20098, 20103, 20177, 20180,
20189 - Natural Resources Development College (1528Ad): NMZL: A.240 - Ngiverone Siding, 1 mi [=1.6 km] S, 0.3 mi
[= 600 m] E (1519S 2819E): MSB: 33640 - Ngwerere Cave (15.3S 28.33E): NMZL: 3437 - Ngwerere cave (1519S
2819E): CAS: 16171; HZM: 18.11413, 20.11415; NMZL: 3438, 3439; ROM: 73970; SMF: 47482, 47483; TTU: 18333 Ngwerere Siding, 1 mi [=1.6 km] S, 0.3 mi [= 600 m] E (1519S 2819E): MSB: 32653, 32654, 32655, 33473, 33474,
33491, 33496, 33497, 33498, 33499, 33565, 33567, 33610, 33611, 33612, 33613, 33614, 33615, 33616, 33636,
33638, 33641, 33643, 33644, 33649, 33650, 33652, 33653, 33679, 33680, 33698, 33699, 33700, 33724, 33725,
33738, 33739 - Ngwerere Siding, near (1528Ad): UZMZ: 133, 134, 135, 136, 138, 145, 146, 247, 248, 249.
Zimbabwe:
: HZM: -a - Bulawayo (20.12S 28.58E): USNM: 154589 - Deka, Zambezi confluence (1805S 2638E): HZM: - - Falcon
College (2013S 2855E): NHMZ: 56205, 56526 - Great Zimbabwe (2016S 3056E): NHMZ: 58497, 58498 - Kaukua
Cave (1701.9S 3005.2E): NHMZ: 31143 - Lake Mcllwaine (17.9S 30.78E): NHMZ: 88474 - Mcllwaine, lake (1754S
African Chiroptera Report 2013
815
3047E): NHMZ: 58474, 58475, 58492 - Mutare [= Umtali] (185829S 323920E): KU: 135018, 135019; NHMZ: 19885,
25859, 33408, 33409, 33410, 58137, 58173, 58174, 58175, 58477, 58478, 58479, 58480, 58481, 58482, 58483,
58484, 58485, 58486, 58487, 58488, 58489, 58490, 58491, 58493, 58494, 58495, 58496, 58499, 58500, 58501,
58502, 58503, 58504, 58505, 58506, 58509, 58510, 58511, 58512, 58513, 58514, 58515, 58516, 58517, 58736,
58737; ROM: 64787, 64788, 64789, 64790, 64791, 64792, 64793, 64794, 64795, 64796, 64797, 64798, 64799,
64800, 64801, 64802, 64803, 64808, 64809, 64810, 64821, 64822, 64825, 64826, 64827, 64828, 64836 - Peak Mine,
Belingwe (20.47S 29.85E): HZM: 1.2601 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (1810S 2813E): NHMZ: 64805, 64806,
64807, 64808; ROM: 83964, 87395, 88422 - Triangle, MacDougall's Tunnel (2107S 3122E): NHMZ: 58507 - Umtali
mine adit [=Umtali Old mine] (1904S 3241E): DNSM: 3685, 5183; TM: 34662, 34663, 34664, 34665, 34666, 34667,
34668, 34669, 34670, 34671, 34672, 34673, 34674, 34675, 34800, 34801, 34809, 34810, 34811, 34812, 34813,
38265.
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
Cameroon:
Banga Bakundu (ca. 0450N 0920E): YPM: 14579 - Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): MCZ: 22334.
Kenya:
Maragoro: AMNH: 55576.
Namibia:
Otjimbingwe (2221S 1608E): TM: 42810.
Niger:
Tapoa, 2 km E (1236N 0229E): USNM: 462785.
Nigeria:
Dada (1134N 0429E): USNM: 576111 - Shagunu (1020N 0428E, 77 m): USNM: 381319, 381320, 410569, 410570,
410571, 410572, 410573, 410574, 410575, 410576, 410577, 410578, 410579, 410580, 410581, 410582, 410583,
410584, 410585, 410586, 410587, 410588, 410589, 410590, 410591, 410592, 410593, 410594, 410595, 410596,
410597, 410598, 410599, 410600, 410601, 410602, 410603, 410604, 410605, 410606, 410607, 410608, 410609,
410610, 410611, 410612, 410613, 410614, 410615, 410616, 410617, 410618, 410619, 410620, 410621, 410622,
410623, 410624, 410625, 410626, 410627, 410628, 410629, 410630, 410631, 410632, 410633, 410634, 410635,
410636, 410637, 410638, 410639, 410640, 410641, 410642, 410643, 410644, 410645, 410646, 410647, 410648,
410649, 410650, 410651, 410652, 410653, 410654, 410655, 410656, 410657, 410658, 410659, 410660, 410661,
410662, 410663, 410664, 410665.
Tanzania:
Kele (0106S 3131E): FMNH: 166976 - Mlumbaji Stream camp (ca. 0824S 3541E): FMNH: 183105 - Nyumbanitu
Forest (0751S 3622E, 1400 m): FMNH: 169535 - Nyumbanitu Forest Reserve (0751S 3622E): FMNH: 182928 Tong'omba Forest Reserve (0825S 3901E): FMNH: 183246.
Uganda:
Busingiro Camp Site (0143N 3128E): FMNH: 164972 - Sukuli Hills (0040N 3410E): CAS: 24693, 24694, 24695,
24696, 24697, 24698, 24699, 24700, 24701, 24702, 24703, 24704, 24705, 24706 - Tororo (004105N 341052E, 1185
m): CAS: 24707.
Zambia:
Kriel cave (1516S 2816E): MSB: 33959.
Hipposideros besaoka Samonds, 2007
Madagascar:
Anjohibe Cave [= Tsinjomitondraka, Grottes d'Andranoboka], TW-10 deposit (1532S 4653E): UA: 9218, 9219, 9220,
9221, 9222, 9223, 9224, 9225, 9226, 9227, 9228, 9229, 9230, 9231, 9232, 9233, 9234, 9235, 9236, 9237, 9238,
9239, 9240, 9241, 9242, 9243, 9244, 9245, 9246, 9247, 9248, 9249, 9250, 9251, 9252, 9253, 9254, 9255, 9256,
9257, 9258, 9259, 9260, 9261, 9262, 9263, 9264, 9265, 9266, 9267, 9268, 9269, 9270, 9271, 9272, 9273, 9274,
9275, 9276, 9277, 9278, 9279, 9280, 9281, 9282, 9283, 9284, 9285, 9286, 9287, 9288, 9289, 9290, 9291, 9292,
9293, 9294, 9295, 9296, 9297, 9298, 9299, 9300, 9301, 9302, 9303, 9304, 9305, 9306, 9307, 9308, 9309, 9310,
9311, 9312, 9313, 9314, 9315, 9316, 9317, 9318, 9319, 9320, 9321, 9322, 9323, 9324, 9325, 9326, 9327, 9328,
9329, 9330, 9331, 9332, 9333, 9334, 9335, 9336, 9337, 9338, 9339, 9340, 9341, 9342, 9343, 9344, 9345, 9346,
9347, 9348, 9349, 9350, 9351, 9352, 9353, 9354, 9355, 9356, 9357, 9358, 9359, 9360, 9361, 9362, 9363, 9364,
9365, 9366, 9367, 9368, 9369, 9370, 9371, 9372, 9373, 9374, 9375, 9376, 9377, 9378, 9379, 9380, 9381, 9382,
9383, 9384, 9385, 9386, 9387, 9388, 9389, 9390, 9391, 9392, 9393, 9394, 9395, 9396, 9397, 9398, 9399, 9400,
9401, 9402, 9403, 9404, 9405, 9406, 9407, 9408, 9409, 9410, 9411, 9412, 9413, 9414, 9415, 9416, 9417, 9418,
9419, 9420, 9421, 9422, 9423, 9424, 9425, 9426, 9427, 9428, 9429, 9430, 9431, 9432, 9433, 9434, 9435, 9436,
9437, 9438, 9439, 9440, 9441, 9442, 9443, 9444, 9445, 9446, 9447, 9448, 9449, 9450, 9451, 9452, 9453, 9454,
9455, 9456, 9457, 9458, 9459, 9460, 9461, 9462, 9463, 9464, 9465, 9466, 9467, 9468, 9469, 9470, 9471b, 9471c,
9471d, 9471e, 9471f, 9471g, 9471h, 9471i, 9471j, 9471k, 9471l, 9471m, 9471n, 9471o, 9471p, 9471q, 9471r, 9471s,
9471t, 9471u, 9471v, 9471w, 9471x, 9471y, 9472a, 9472b, 9472c, 9472d, 9472e, 9472f, 9472g, 9472h, 9472i, 9472j,
9472k, 9472l, 9472m, 9472n, 9472o, 9472p, 9472q, 9473, 9474, 9475, 9476, 9477, 9478, 9479a, 9479aa, 9479ab,
9479ac, 9479ad, 9479ae, 9479af, 9479ag, 9479ah, 9479ai, 9479aj, 9479ak, 9479al, 9479am, 9479an, 9479ao,
9479ap, 9479aq, 9479ar, 9479as, 9479at, 9479au, 9479av, 9479aw, 9479ax, 9479ay, 9479az, 9479b, 9479ba,
9479bb, 9479bc, 9479bd, 9479be, 9479bf, 9479bg, 9479bh, 9479bi, 9479bj, 9479bk, 9479bl, 9479bm, 9479bn,
9479bo, 9479bp, 9479bq, 9479br, 9479bs, 9479bt, 9479bu, 9479bv, 9479bw, 9479bx, 9479by, 9479bz, 9479c,
9479ca, 9479cb, 9479cc, 9479cd, 9479ce, 9479cf, 9479cg, 9479ch, 9479ci, 9479cj, 9479ck, 9479cl, 9479cm, 9479cn,
9479co, 9479cp, 9479cq, 9479cr, 9479cs, 9479ct, 9479cu, 9479cv, 9479cw, 9479cx, 9479cy, 9479cz, 9479d, 9479da,
9479db, 9479dc, 9479dd, 9479de, 9479df, 9479dg, 9479dh, 9479di, 9479dj, 9479dk, 9479dl, 9479dm, 9479e, 9479f,
9479g, 9479h, 9479i, 9479j, 9479k, 9479l, 9479m, 9479n, 9479o, 9479p, 9479q, 9479r, 9479s, 9479t, 9479u, 9479v,
9479w, 9479x, 9479y, 9479z, 9480a, 9480b, 9480c, 9480d, 9480e, 9480f, 9480g, 9480h, 9480i, 9480j, 9480k, 9480l,
9480m, 9480n, 9480o, 9480p, 9480q, 9480r, 9480s, 9480t, 9480u, 9480v, 9480w, 9480x, 9480y, 9481, 9482, 9483,
9484, 9485, 9486, 9487, 9488, 9489, 9490, 9491, 9492, 9493, 9494, 9495, 9496, 9497, 9498, 9499, 9500, 9501,
9502, 9503, 9504, 9505, 9506, 9507, 9508, 9509, 9510, 9511, 9512, 9513, 9514, 9515, 9516, 9517, 9518, 9519,
816
ISSN 1990-6471
9520, 9521, 9522, 9523, 9525, 9526, 9527, 9528a, 9528b, 9528c, 9528d, 9528e, 9528f, 9528g, 9528h, 9528i, 9528j,
9528k, 9528l, 9528m, 9528n, 9528o, 9528p, 9528q, 9528r, 9528s, 9528t, 9528u, 9528v, 9528w, 9528x, 9528y, 9528z,
9529a, 9529b, 9529c, 9529d, 9529e, 9529f, 9529g, 9529h, 9529i, 9529j, 9529k, 9529l, 9529m, 9529n, 9529o, 9529p,
9529q, 9529r, 9529s, 9529t, 9529u, 9529v, 9529w, 9529x, 9530, 9531, 9532, 9533, 9534a, 9534b, 9534c, 9535a,
9535b, 9535c, 9535d, 9535e, 9535f, 9536a, 9536b, 9536c, 9536d, 9537, 9538, 9539, 9540a, 9540b, 9540c, 9540d,
9540e, 9540f, 9540g, 9540h, 9541d, 9541e, 9541f, 9541g, 9541h, 9541i, 9541j, 9541k, 9541l, 9541m, 9541n, 9541o,
9541p, 9541q, 9541r, 9541s, 9541t, 9541u, 9542a, 9542b, 9542c, 9542d, 9542e, 9542f, 9542g, 9542h, 9542i, 9543a,
9543b, 9543c, 9543d, 9543e, 9543f, 9543g, 9544a, 9544b, 9544c, 9544d, 9544e, 9544f, 9545a, 9545b, 9545c, 9545d,
9545e, 9545f, 9546a, 9546b, 9546c, 9546d, 9546e, 9546f, 9547a, 9547b, 9548, 9549a, 9549b, 9550a, 9550b, 9550c,
9550d, 9551a, 9552.
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
Benin:
Awaya (0747N 0216E): NMP: 91850, 91851.
Burkina Faso:
Djipologo (1056N 0307W): USNM: 468074, 468075, 468076 - Orodara, 27 km ENE (1104N 0441W): USNM: 468073.
Cameroon:
Poli (082900N 131500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0235.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 268375, 268377.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Aba (035200N 301400E): RMCA: 12366, 12367 - Aba (035200N 301400E, 890 m): AMNH: 49120, 49121, 49122,
49124, 49125, 49126, 49128, 49129, 49130, 49145, 49146, 49147, 49148, 49149, 49150, 49151, 49152, 49153,
49154, 49155, 49156, 49157, 49158, 49159, 49160, 49161, 49162, 49163, 49164, 49165, 49166, 49167, 49169,
49170 - Aba (0353N 3017E): AMNH: 49123 (Type Hipposideros abæ); MCZ: 17371, 17372; TM: 4564 - Aka (043500N
294200E): RMCA: 36694 - Digba (042400N 254700E): RMCA: 82.031-M-0005 - Keroma (043500N 293200E): RMCA:
36610, 36611, 36612a, 36613, 36614, 36615, 36616, 36617, 36618, 36619, 36620, 36621, 36622, 36623, 36624,
36625, 36626, 36627, 36628, 36629, 36630, 36631, 36632, 36633, 36634, 36635, 36636, 36637, 36638, 36639,
36640, 36641, 36642, 36643, 36644, 36645, 36646, 36647, 36648, 36649, 36650, 36651, 36652, 36653, 36654,
36655, 36656, 36657, 36658, 36659, 36660, 36661, 36662, 36663, 36664, 36665, 36666, 36667, 36668, 36669,
36670, 36671, 36672, 36673, 36674, 36675, 36676, 36677, 36678, 36679, 36680, 36681, 36682, 36683, 36684,
36685, 36686, 36687, 36688, 36689, 36693.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Lamto Ecology Station, Bandama River (0613N 0502W): ROM: 80319.
Ghana:
(0449N 0155W): USNM: 414239 - Anomabu (0510N 0107W, 0 m): FMNH: 54495 - Bungueli, near (ca. 0942N 0153W,
ca. 275 m): AMNH: 237421 - Fort St. George, basement (ca. 0505N 0121W): HNHM: 73.103.1, 73.103.2, 73.106.1,
73.106.2, 73.106.3.
Nigeria:
Kagoro (093600N 082300E, 860 m): ROM: 84073, 86055 - Nindam Forest Reserve (0928N 0819E): ROM: 86942.
Senegal:
Dindefelo (1221N 1219W): IVB: S822, S922.
Sierra Leone:
Fadugu (0923N 1146W): USNM: 462847 - Kent (080957N 131000W): ROM: 62750 - Njala (0807N 1205W): ROM:
51040 - Segbwema, 1 mi [= 1.6 km]SE (080000N 105700W): USNM: 463119, 463120, 463121, 463122, 463123,
463124, 463125 - Serabu (074745N 120313W, 41 m): USNM: 463308, 463309, 463310.
South Sudan:
Marangu cave (0433N 2822E): FMNH: 81575, 81577 - Mupoi cave (0433N 2822E): FMNH: 81574, 81576, 81578,
81579.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Cameroon:
: ROM: 55601 - (0301N 0954E): ROM: 56260 - (0409N 1131E): ROM: 56150 - Douala-Edéa Game Reserve (0330N
0950E): MSB: 37711, 37712, 37713, 37714, 37715 - Ebolowa (0254N 1109E): MCZ: 14819, 14820 - Lolodort (0316N
1049E): ROM: 39392 - Lombe (033802N 095910E, 1 m): USNM: 514675, 514676 - Mabetta [= Maneta] (0400N
0915E): ROM: 43357, 43358, 43381, 43382 - Mamfe, 12 km SE (0547N 0918E): AMNH: 241097 - Nyong River, near
(032600N 114500E, 485 m): MCZ: 14821 - Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): MCZ: 19399, 19400, 21728, 21729.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Aka (043500N 294200E): RMCA: 36690 - Buluku (043500N 295000E): RMCA: 36691, 36692 - Buta (024700N
240500E): RMCA: 16227 - Faradje (034500N 290400E): RMCA: 9044, 9048, 9056 - Ituri: FMNH: 149406 - Mabali
(020200S 280500E): MCZ: 48217, 48218 - Medje (022500N 271800E): MCZ: 17374 - Panga (015200N 262300E):
RMCA: 5446 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): USNM: 537707, 537708.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Parc National de Tai: ROM: 100504 - Sibabli (0656N 0713W): ROM: 100579.
Equatorial Guinea:
15 mi (24 km) from Benito River (01 33 N 09 38 E): BMNH: 1900.2.5.45 (Type Hipposiderus beatus).
Ghana:
: ROM: 52016, 52018, 52028, 52029 - (0523N 0228W): USNM: 414185 - Aburi, near, concrete culvert in a forest:
HNHM: 73.101.1, 73.101.2 - Avetile (0632N 0014E): USNM: 412091, 412092 - Babiana (0627N 0218W): ROM: 52035,
52036, 52037 - Boi-Tano FR, cocoa plantation adjacent to forest edge (0532N 0237W): ZFMK: 2003.1036 - Nkaw
Nkaw (0642N 0118W): ROM: 51639 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W): MCZ: 42648 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W, 122 m): FMNH:
55745 - Oda (0555N 0059W): FMNH: 55767 - Prestea, 32 mi W (0523N 0228W): USNM: 414186 - Suhum, 2.4 mi E
(0603N 0026W): USNM: 414183 - Tinkong, 3 mi NW (0601N 0015W): USNM: 414184.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
817
Kenya:
Kolossia (013847N 354609E, 762 m): ROM: 40205 - Sigor (0128N 3528E, 750 m): ROM: 40247.
Liberia:
Du River (061434N 103224W): MCZ: 24327, 24328 - Jaoudi, ca. 12 mi SSE: AMNH: 256542, 256544 - Mount Coffee
(062919N 103847W): USNM: 83857 - Paiata (0712N 0948W, 221 m): MCZ: 28523 - Peahtah (0712N 0948W): MCZ:
24329.
Nigeria:
Afon (0819N 0431E): USNM: 576110 - Kagoro (093600N 082300E, 860 m): ROM: 84074, 84075 - Okura Forest
Reserve (073409N 071735E): ROM: 86288 - Yankari-GR (ca. 094552N 103211E): ROM: 86295, 86296, 86297.
Senegal:
Linguere (1522N 1507W): USNM: 381364, 381365, 381366, 381367, 381368.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest Nature Reserve (014416N 313322E): FMNH: 165158 - Busingiro Camp Site (0143N 3128E): FMNH:
165156 - Nyabyeya Forestry College (0141N 3132E): FMNH: 165157 - Sukuli Hills (0040N 3410E): ROM: 60056,
60062.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
"Africa":
Dipker Island: MSB: 28898 - Engeremgere: ZMB: 6711 - Unknown locality: MCZ: 7042; TM: 42642, 42643, 42810A,
42811, 42812, 42813, 42814, 42815, 43608 - West Africa: MCZ: 7041; MSB: 28899.
Angola:
(1215S 1343E): AMNH: 86645, 86646 - (130000S 135000E): AMNH: 244299, 244300, 244301 - Caimbambo
(130000S 135000E): FMNH: 108343 - Canzele (08.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 81613, 81614, 81653, 81654, 81655, 81656,
81658 - Chinchoxo (ca. 0504S 1202E): ZMB: 6280, 8396 - Dundo (0722S 2050E, 726m): MDL: 5043, 5141, 5218c,
5226b, 5251, 5254, 5262, 5265 - Equlnlma (13.38S 12.63E): IICA: 7850 - Huila (15.13S 13.63E): FMNH: 84089,
84106, 84107 - Huxe (124315S 131833E): USNM: 172915 - Jau (1014S 1331E, 1660 m): FMNH: 83594, 83595,
84088, 84090, 84091, 84092, 84093, 84094, 84095, 84096, 84097, 84098, 84099, 84100, 84101, 84102, 84103,
84104, 84105 - Lobito Bay (121929S 133444E): AMNH: 85534 - Mucoso (0940S 1423E, 130 m): FMNH: 83593 N'zeto (0714S 1252E, 6 m): FMNH: 81652, 81657, 81659 - Pedra Grande, Caraculo (15.13S 12.63E): IICA: 493 - Rio
Coroca (ca. 1342S 1505E): BMNH: 1906.1.3.2 (Syntype Phyllorhina angolensis) - Rio Luachimo (0720S 2049E): YPM:
198 - Sa da Bandeira (145500S 130300E): RMCA: 34459, 34460 - Salazar [= N'Dalatando], Agronomic Station
(09.38S 14.88E): NHMZ: 63480 - Tchivinguiro (15.13S 13.38E): SMW: 6705.
Benin:
Guéné (1144N 0313E): USNM: 575719, 575720 - Nikki (0956N 0313E): USNM: 575721, 575722, 575723 - Pendjari
Park (ca. 1120N 0130E): ROM: 83927, 83957, 83958, 83959 - Zizonkame (0755N 0201E): USNM: 479275, 479279.
Botswana:
Chobe NP, Kasane (17.8S 25.15E): USNM: 367719, 367720, 367721, 367722, 367723, 367724, 367725, 367726,
367727, 367728, 367729, 367730, 367731, 367732, 367733, 367734, 367735, 462298, 462299, 462300, 462301,
462302, 462303, 462304, 462305, 462306, 462307, 462308, 462309, 462310, 462311, 462312 - Chobe NR, Kasane
(17.8S 25.15E): NHMZ: 64283; USNM: 462297 - Kasane (1749S 2509E): ROM: 39311, 39312, 39314, 39315, 39317,
39318, 39319, 39320, 39321 - Okovango River Lodge (2037S 2238E): TM: 39268.
Burkina Faso:
Natiaboani (114200N 000300E): RMCA: 97.077-M-7725.
Burundi:
Bujumbura (032300S 292200E): RMCA: 35154 - Nyanza (040200S 293500E): RMCA: 28455, 28456, 28457, 28458.
Cameroon:
: ROM: 43367, 55602, 55603; TTU: 17994, 17995, 17996 - (0309N 1334E): ROM: 57078, 57079, 57080, 57081,
57082, 57083, 57084, 57085, 57086, 57087, 57088, 57089, 57092, 57093, 57094, 57095, 57096, 57110, 57111,
57112, 57113, 57114, 57115, 57116, 57117, 57121 - (0315N 1124E): ROM: 57225 - (0316N 1100E): ROM: 56212,
56213, 56214, 56215, 56216, 56218, 56219, 56220, 56221, 56222, 56223 - (040036N 090936E): ROM: 46808,
46819 - (040036N 0909E): ROM: 43366 - (0409N 0912E): ROM: 68928, 68937, 68946, 68947, 68951, 68956, 68958
- (0409N 1131E): ROM: 56158 - (0413N 0924E): ROM: 68989 - (0415N 0924E, 1067 m): ROM: 51026, 51027 (0439N 0925E): ROM: 51486, 51487, 51488, 51489, 51490, 51491, 51492, 51493, 51494, 51495, 51496, 51497,
51498, 51499, 51500, 51501, 51502, 55745, 55804 - Ayos Road, Mvoutesi II [= MVE II] (0315N 1148E): ROM: 54922,
54923, 54924, 54925 - Barombi Kang (0439N 0925E): ROM: 37780, 37781, 37782 - Barombi Kang (0439N 0925E,
549m): ROM: 37769, 37770, 37771 - Bertoua, 30 km W (0435N 1325E): TTU: 17982, 17983, 17984, 17985, 17986,
17987, 17988, 17989, 17990, 17991, 17992, 17993 - Big farm, Mungo River, east bank (0421N 0930E): ROM: 68866,
68867, 68868, 68869, 68870, 68871, 68872, 68873, 68877, 68903, 68904, 68905, 68908, 68922 - Bimbia (0357N
0913E): ROM: 36149, 39074, 39075, 39077, 39078, 39079, 39080, 39081, 39082, 39083, 39084, 39085, 39086,
39087, 39088, 39089, 39090, 39091, 39092, 39093, 39094, 39095, 39096, 39097, 39098, 39099, 39100, 39101,
39102, 39103, 39104, 39105, 39106, 39107, 39108, 39109, 39110 - Bipindi, Kribi, Bez (0306N 1030E): ZMB: 10166,
10167, 67704, 67705, 67706 - Bisoro Balve (044520N 091025E, 435 m): ROM: 68705, 68706, 68707, 68708, 68709,
68710, 68711, 68712, 68713, 68714, 68715, 68716, 68717, 68718, 68719, 68720, 68721, 68722, 68723, 68724,
68725, 68726, 68727, 68728, 68729, 68730, 68731, 68732, 68733, 68734, 68735, 68736, 68737, 68738, 68739,
68740, 68741, 68742, 68743, 68744, 68745, 68746, 68747, 68748, 68749, 68750, 68751, 68752, 68753, 68754,
68755, 68756, 68757, 68758, 68759, 68760, 68761 - Bitye (030100N 122200E): RMCA: 1475 - Bokwango (0409N
0912E, 1219m): ROM: 50911, 50912, 50913, 50914, 50915, 69042 - Bonge: ZMB: 6945 - Boteke Village (0406N
0912E): ROM: 69048, 69049 - Buea Station, 3 km SW (0408N 0912E): ROM: 68968, 68969, 68970, 68971, 68972,
68973, 68974, 68975, 68976, 68977, 68978, 68979, 68980, 68981, 68982, 68983, 68984, 68985, 68986 - Essosong
(0454N 0945E, 457 m): ROM: 50963, 50964, 50965, 50966, 50967, 50968, 50969, 50970, 50971, 50972, 50973,
50974, 50975, 50976, 50977, 50978, 50979, 50980, 50981, 50982, 50983, 50984, 50985, 50986, 50987, 50988,
50989, 50990, 50991, 50992, 50993, 50994, 50995, 50996, 50997, 50998, 50999, 51000, 51001, 51002, 51003,
51004, 51005, 51006, 51007, 51008, 51009, 51010, 51011, 51012, 51013, 51014, 51015, 51016, 51135 - Gwando
(0409N 0912E, 1067m): ROM: 46809, 46810, 46811, 46812, 46813, 46814, 46815, 46816, 46817, 46818, 50916,
50917, 50918, 50919, 50920, 50921, 50938, 50939, 50940, 50941, 50942, 50943, 50944, 50945, 50946, 50947,
818
ISSN 1990-6471
50948, 51021, 51022, 51023, 51024 - Isongo [=Izongo] (0405N 0901E, 30 m): ZMB: 67679, 67680, 67681, 67682,
67683, 67684, 67728, 67729, 67730 - Lake Barobi (0439N 0925E, 640m): ROM: 37783, 37790, 37792, 37795, 37805
- Lake Barombi (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55660, 55661, 55721, 55722, 55723, 55724, 55725, 55726, 55727, 55728,
55729 - Lake Barombi (0439N 0925E, 457m): ROM: 37759, 37760 - Lake Barombi (0439N 0925E, 640m): ROM:
37784, 37785, 37786, 37787, 37788, 37789, 37791, 37796, 37797, 37798, 37799, 37800, 37801, 37802, 37803,
37804, 37809, 37811, 37813, 37814, 37830, 37831, 37832, 37833, 37835, 37836, 37838, 37842, 37843, 37844 Lake Barombi, SE shore (0427N 0915E): ROM: 55654 - Lake Barombi, west side (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55712,
55713, 55714, 55715, 55716, 55717, 55719, 55720 - Lulu: ZMB: 33338 - Mabetta [= Maneta] (0400N 0915E): ROM:
43380 - Malako River (0427N 1137E): ROM: 56117 - Mamfe, 12 km SE (ca. 0547N 0918E): TTU: 17970, 17971 Mamfe, 15 km SE (0540N 0923E): TTU: 17972, 17973, 17974, 17975, 17976, 17977, 17978, 17979, 17980, 17981 Meanja (0416N 0924E): ROM: 69093 - Metchum River (0651N 0948E): ROM: 55864 - Mkwikane cave: ROM: 56231,
56232, 56233, 56234, 56235, 56236, 56237, 56238 - Mountain Hut 1 (0409N 0912E): ROM: 56904 - Mubange
[=Mobange-Isongo] (0450N 0900E, 30 m): ZMB: 93814, 93820 - Mukonje (0436N 0930E): ROM: 39112, 39113,
39114, 39115, 39116, 39117, 39118, 39119, 39120, 39121, 39122, 39123, 39124, 39125, 39126, 39127, 39128,
39129, 39130, 39131, 39132, 39133, 39134, 39135, 39136, 39137, 39138, 39139, 39140, 39141, 39142, 39143,
39144, 39145, 39146, 39147, 39148, 39149, 39150, 39151, 39152, 39153, 39154, 39155, 39156, 39157, 39158,
39159, 39160, 39161, 39162, 39163, 39164, 39165, 39166, 39167, 39168, 39169, 39170, 39171, 39172, 39173,
39174, 39175, 39176, 39177, 39178, 39179, 39180, 39181, 39182, 39183, 39184, 39185, 39186, 39187, 39188,
39189, 39190, 39191, 39192, 39193, 39194, 39195, 39196, 39197, 39198, 39199, 39200, 39201, 39202, 39203,
39204, 39205, 39206, 39207, 39208, 39209 - Mukonje (0437N 0930E, 250 m): ZMB: 67672, 67673, 67674, 67675,
67676, 67677, 67678, 93813, 93815, 93816, 93817, 93818, 93819 - Mungo Anchoncho [Moungo river?] (0403N
0933E): ZMB: 5005, 8390 - Ndian [river] (0445N 0844E): ZMB: 6944, 6946b - Ngoume (052900N 112400E): RMCA:
77.032-M-0201, 77.032-M-0202 - Nsannakang [=Nsanakang] (0553N 0859E): ZMB: 67691, 67761, 67762, 67763 Ongoo (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55708 - Ongoo near Mukono (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55665, 55666, 55667, 55668,
55669, 55670, 55671, 55672, 55678, 55679, 55680, 55681, 55682, 55683, 55684, 55685, 55686, 55687, 55688,
55690 - Ongoonear Mukono, Kumba (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55673, 55674, 55675, 55676, 55677 - Ossidinge
[=Mamfe] (0547N 0918E, 133 m): ZMB: 67688 - Poli (082900N 131500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0236, 73.017-M-0237,
73.017-M-0238, 73.017-M-0239 - small Soppo (0407N 0912E): ROM: 69017, 69018, 69019, 69020, 69021, 69022,
69023, 69033, 69034, 69035, 69036, 69037 - Tombel (0445N 0939E): ROM: 39048, 39049, 46855 - Waza (112500N
143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0586, 73.015-M-0587, 73.015-M-0588, 73.016-M-0305, 73.017-M-0240 - Yaounde
(0352N 1131E, 1025 m): ZMB: 8424.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 268378.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 27451, 27452, 27453, 27454, 27455, 27456, 27457, 27458, 27459, 32866, 33599 - Aba (035200N 301400E):
RMCA: 12370 - Alima (003500N 291800E): RMCA: 28154 - Ango (040100N 255200E): RMCA: 17756 - Ango cave
(040200N 255200E): RMCA: 18103, 18105, 18106 - Avakubi (011800N 273500E): RMCA: 1429 - Banana (055800S
122700E): RMCA: 21478, 21479 - Baya Lubumbashi (115200S 272700E): RMCA: 35023, 35024, 35026 - Baye via
Bondo (042500N 230400E): RMCA: 25863 - Beni (002900N 292900E): MCZ: 33500 - Beni (002900N 292900E, 853
m): FMNH: 26240, 26242, 26243, 30622, 30623, 30624, 30625, 30626, 30627, 30628, 30629, 30630, 30631, 30632,
30633, 30634 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 75.035-M-0036, 75.035-M-0037, 75.035-M-0038, 75.035-M0039, 75.035-M-0040, 75.035-M-0041, 75.035-M-0042, 75.035-M-0043, 75.035-M-0044, 75.035-M-0045, 75.035-M0046, 75.035-M-0047, 75.035-M-0048, 75.035-M-0049, 75.035-M-0050, 75.035-M-0051, 75.035-M-0052, 75.035-M0053, 75.035-M-0054, 75.035-M-0055, 75.035-M-0056 - Bolobo (020900S 161400E): RMCA: 20535, 20536 - Bombo
Lumene (035800S 155900E): RMCA: 92.119-M-0001, 92.119-M-0002, 92.119-M-0003 - Bongolo Mission (0636S
1646E, 383 m): FMNH: 73832, 73833 - Bunia (013400N 301300E): RMCA: 14950, 14951, 14952, 14953, 14954,
14955, 21468 - Buta (024700N 240500E): RMCA: 14582a, 14582b - Butembo (0009N 2918E, 1760m): RMCA: 19916,
19917, 19918, 19919, 19920, 19921, 20574, 81.049-M-0003, 81.049-M-0004, 81.049-M-0005 - Congo river, 75 mi up:
USNM: 102513, 102514, 102515, 102516 - Defrenne cave (105900S 263800E): RMCA: 22490 - Dethioux farm, cave I
(110600S 263300E): RMCA: 27909, 27910, 27911, 27912, 27913 - Dikuluwe cave (104500S 252200E): RMCA:
22090, 22091, 22092, 22093, 22094, 22095, 22096, 22097, 22098, 22099, 22100, 22101 - Elisabethville (110400S
272800E): RMCA: 16183, 16243 - Epulu (012300N 280300E): RMCA: 25653 - Etembo (005700N 283600E): RMCA:
19903 - Faradje (0344N 2943E): AMNH: 49426 (Holotype Hipposideros nanus) - Faradje (034500N 290400E): RMCA:
36823, 36824 - Funda Biabo (090500S 253200E): RMCA: 5382 - Garamba Park (0400N 290000E): RMCA: 36826,
36827 - Gemena (031500N 194600E): RMCA: 15841 - Hoyo, Mount (011900N 295200E): CAS: 12497; RMCA:
19097, 19098 - Ibambi (022300N 273600E): RMCA: 14987, 14988 - Ibembo (023800N 233700E): RMCA: 20280 Ikela (010800S 230500E): RMCA: 25829, 25831, 27021 - Ilimba (0050N 2958E): RMCA: 37147, 37148, 37149,
37150, 37151, 37152, 37153, 37154 - Irangi (015400S 282700E): RMCA: 27440, 27441, 27443, 27444, 27445,
28037, 28381, 28382, 28383, 28384 - Irangi Forest (015400S 282700E): RMCA: 23749, 25872, 25873, 25874 - Irumu,
25 km W (012300N 283800E): RMCA: 22800 - Ishango (080000S 293600E): RMCA: 37155 - Kabalo (060200S
265500E): RMCA: 9166 - Kabambi (005100N 293900E): RMCA: 37160, 37161 - Kafwe (09.15S 27.07E): RBINS:
10727 - Kailo, road to Kalima (023800S 260700E): RMCA: 32863 - Kakanda (031100S 280200E): RMCA: 33066 Kakanda (100400S 263600E): RMCA: 22851, 22852, 22853, 22854, 22855, 22856, 22857, 22858, 22859, 22860,
22861, 22862, 22863, 22864, 22865, 22866, 22867, 22868, 22869, 22870, 22871, 22872, 22873, 22874, 22875,
22876, 22877, 22878, 22879, 22880, 22881, 22882, 22883, 22884, 22885, 22891, 22892, 22893, 22894, 22895,
22896 - Kakanda cave (104700S 263600E): RMCA: 28167, 28168, 28170, 28175, 28177, 28178, 28180, 28182,
28183, 28185, 28186, 28187, 28188, 28189, 28190 - Kakontwe (105900S 263800E): RMCA: 22638, 22639, 22640,
22641, 22642, 22643, 22644, 22645, 22646, 22647, 22648, 22649, 22650, 22651, 34714, 34715, 34716, 34717,
34718, 34719, 34720, 34721, 34722, 34723, 34724, 34725, 34726, 34727, 34728, 34729, 34730, 34731, 34732,
34733, 34734, 34735, 34736, 34737, 34738, 34739, 34740, 34741, 34742, 34743, 34744, 34745, 34746, 34747,
34748, 34749, 34750, 34751, 34752, 34753, 34754, 34755, 34756, 34757, 34758, 34759, 34760, 34761, 34762,
34763 - Kakontwe Camp (105900S 263800E): RMCA: 23859 - Kakontwe cave (105900S 263800E): CAS: 12496,
12527; RMCA: 31215, 31216 - Kakontwe cave (105900S 264200E): RMCA: 22489, 23814, 23861, 23862, 26232,
26247, 26251, 26252, 26253, 26725, 26726, 26744, 26746 - Kakyelo on the Luombwa (122100S 293500E): RMCA:
10850, 10851 - Kalenda (07.05S 23.5E): RBINS: 7743 - Kamituga (030100S 280600E): RMCA: 31151, 32395, 32396,
32397, 32399, 32864, 32865 - Kapolowe (110300S 265700E): RMCA: 22191 - Karibumba (000200N 292500E):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
819
RMCA: 18864, 18865, 18866 - Kasaji Malonga (102700S 233800E): RMCA: 21278 - Kasenga km 106 (104400S
282600E): RMCA: 23803 - Kasenye, 10 km N (ca. 0125N 302500E): AMNH: 180907 - Kasongo (043100S 263500E):
RMCA: 29201, 29205 - Katanga S: RMCA: 16223, 16224 - Kele cave 1 (053100S 143600E): RMCA: 14916, 14917,
14918, 14919, 14920, 14921, 14922, 14923, 14924 - Kiambi (071400S 275200E): RMCA: 16225, 16226 - Kiamokoto
(09.17S 27.07E): RBINS: 10761 - Kibwe crot Lya Mikako Kasuo (063700S 245800E): RMCA: 22949, 22950, 22951,
22952 - Kibwe crot Lya Mikako Kasuo (065900S 290900E): RMCA: 22953, 22954 - Kibwe crot Lya Mikako Kasuo
(094300S 254200E): RMCA: 35171, 35175, 35176, 35177, 35178, 35179, 35180, 35181, 35182, 35183, 35184,
35185, 35186, 35187, 35188, 35189, 35190, 35191, 35192, 35193, 35194, 35195, 35196, 35197, 35198, 35199,
35200, 35201, 35202, 35203, 35205, 35207, 35209, 35210, 35212, 35213, 35214, 35215 - Kimuenza cave (043300S
150400E): RMCA: 35917 - Kisangani (000300N 251200E): RMCA: 82.031-M-0014, 82.031-M-0015 - Kisantu
(050800S 151900E): RMCA: 6563 - Koteli (025100N 243400E): RMCA: 8918 - Kwama Kwama (011300N 294900E,
1230 m): RMCA: 37156, 37157 - Kyasala cave (095600S 255800E): RMCA: 23809, 23811, 23812, 23851, 23852,
23854, 23855, 23856, 23857, 23858, 26865 - Kyavinionge (080000S 293600E): RMCA: 37146 - Lake Kivu, near
(0200S 2910E): MCZ: 46090 - Landana (05.23S 12.13E): RBINS: 208b - Leopoldville (041800S 151800E): RMCA:
18127, 18128, 31128 - Leopoldville [=Kinshasa] (0418S 1518E): USNM: 21663, 21664 - Lubudi, large cave (095600S
255800E): RMCA: 22654, 22655, 22656, 22657 - Lubumbashi (114100S 272800E): RMCA: 16185, 16207, 16221,
16222, 16244 - Lufa (05.87S 13.88E): RBINS: 208f - Lukatu cave: RMCA: a7.006-M-0005, a7.006-M-0006 - Lula
(072500S 223300E): RMCA: 25612, 25613, 25614, 25615, 25616, 25617, 25618, 25619, 25620, 25621, 25622,
25623, 25624, 25625, 25626, 25627, 27199 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 13708, 7566, 7567 - Lundjulu
(000200S 283600E): RMCA: 21585 - Mabwe (08.7S 26.48E): RBINS: 10753 - Make I (043600S 150100E): RMCA:
89.057-M-0002 - Mambabwanga Hill (0030N 2915E, 1000 m): FMNH: 26241 - Mani cave or Rkela cave: RMCA:
a2.040-M-0003, a2.040-M-0004 - Masako (003600N 251300E): RMCA: 93.079-M-0330, 93.079-M-0331, 93.079-M0332, 93.079-M-0333, 93.079-M-0334 - Masombwe (09.08S 27.1E): RBINS: 10774 - Medje (022500N 271800E):
RMCA: 9180 - Medje (022500N 271800E, 617 m): AMNH: 49530 - Mongbwalu (0156N 3003E): RMCA: 15561, 15630,
15747, 15748, 15749, 15750 - Mount Hoyo caves (011300N 294900E): CAS: 12528 - Mount Sombwe (09.17S
26.72E): RBINS: 10799 - Mpopola cave (095600S 255800E): RMCA: 28193, 28194, 28195, 28196, 28197, 28198,
28199, 28200, 28201, 28202 - Muhulu (010400S 272500E): RMCA: 27446, 27447, 27448, 27449, 27450 Mulungwishi (104700S 263800E): RMCA: 11522, 11669, 11670, 11671, 11672, 11673, 11674, 11675, 11676, 11677,
11678, 11679, 11680, 11681, 11682, 11683, 11684, 11685, 11686, 11687, 11688, 11689, 11690, 11691, 11692,
11693, 11694, 11695 - Mulungwishi cave (104700S 263800E): RMCA: 23863, 23864 - Musenge village (013700S
281800E): RMCA: 22737, 22738, 22739 - Musenge village (024200S 270200E): RMCA: 22736 - Mutwanga,
Ruwenzori W (002100N 294300E): RMCA: 16607 - Mwanakusu (042600S 264800E): RMCA: 29200 - Mwanakusu
(043500S 270800E): RMCA: 29202, 29203, 29204 - Mwanakusu cave (043500S 270800E): RMCA: 22730, 22731,
22732, 22733, 22734, 22735, 29199 - Panga (015200N 262300E): RMCA: 9128, 9129, 9130, 9131 - Paulis (024500N
274100E): RMCA: 18944 - Pelenge (08.67S 26.83E): RBINS: 10735 - Poko (030800N 265800E): RMCA: 4332, 4333,
4334, 4335, 4336a, 4337, 4338, 4339 - Rambira (020300S 285400E): RMCA: 28904 - Rutshuru (011100S 292700E):
RMCA: 37145 - Saga Saga (005800N 290400E): RMCA: 37158, 37159 - Sakania (124500S 283400E): RMCA: 18244
- Saliboko (014200N 302900E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0076 - St. Theresa mission (105800S 264700E): RMCA: 26246,
26255, 27537 - Stanleyville (003300N 251400E): RMCA: 16214, 16217 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): USNM: 537709 Tembwe (060300S 292900E): RMCA: 8854, 8855, 9178 - Thysville (in a false attic) (051600S 145300E): RMCA:
22586, 22587, 22588, 22589, 22590, 22591, 22592, 22593, 22594, 22595, 22596, 22597, 22598, 22599, 22600,
22601 - Thysville, cave b 13 a (051600S 145300E): RMCA: 22584, 22585 - Tschambutscha (015800S 280300E):
RMCA: 27442 - Tshakala (000300N 250300E): RMCA: 82.019-M-0003, 82.019-M-0004 - Tshapona (07.25S 23.72E):
RBINS: 6119 - Tshuapa district: RMCA: 34181 - Uduku Moke (043200N 293300E): RMCA: 36816, 36817, 36825 - Utu
(013800S 275500E): RMCA: 28903 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA: 89.020-M-0038, 91.076-M-0048, 91.076M-0101, 91.076-M-0110, 92.079-M-0076, 92.079-M-0077, 92.079-M-0078, 92.079-M-0079, 92.079-M-0149 - Wago
(014500N 300400E): RMCA: 23293 - Wago, mount (014500N 300400E): RMCA: 21460, 23294, 23295 - Zambi
(055100S 125200E): RMCA: 150a, 150b, 150c.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3355 - Sibabli (0656N 0713W): ROM: 100546.
Equatorial Guinea:
Aninzok, 4 km W (0136N 1004E): MSB: 25205, 25206 - Attogondama: ZMB: 67686, T09913.
Eritrea:
Keren (1546N 3827E, 1400 m): ZMB: 2795.
Ethiopia:
Dire Dawa (0932N 4153E, 1250 m): ZMB: 41743, 42754, 42755.
Gabon:
: USNM: 584849 - Como River (0009N 0949E): ROM: 101304 - Como River (0009N 0949E, 0 m): ROM: 101300004 Rabi 59 site (0157S 0952E): USNM: 584718 - Toucan Site (0148S 0954E): USNM: 584719.
Ghana:
: ROM: 52017, 52019, 52025, 70607, 70608 - (0546N 0013W): USNM: 412090 - (0615N 0136W): ROM: 62344,
62345, 62346, 62347, 62348, 62349, 62350 - abandoned building site (0550N 0010W): HNHM: 73.102.1, 73.102.2,
73.102.3, 73.102.4, 73.102.5, 73.102.6, 73.102.7, 73.102.8, 73.102.9 - Abokobi (0544N 0012W): ZMB: 4789, 8394,
8395 - Akrokyere (0656N 0120W, 282 m): ROM: 70541, 70542, 70543, 70544, 70545, 70546, 70547, 70548, 70549,
70550, 70551 - Akropong (0545N 0207W): ROM: 70552, 70553, 70554, 70555, 70556, 70557, 70558, 70559, 70560,
70561, 70562, 70563, 70564 - Bibiani Mines (0630N 0207W): ROM: 62008, 62009, 62010, 62011, 62012, 62013,
62014, 62015, 62016 - Bogoso Mines (0533N 0200W): ROM: 62019, 62020 - Boti Falls (0622N 0019W): ROM: 55130,
55131, 55132 - Busunu (0916N 0130W): ROM: 49072, 49073, 49074, 49075 - Busunu, near Mole River (0916N
0130W): ROM: 49070, 49071 - Damango Scarps, about 17 mi to Rocks (0903N 0136W): ROM: 49064, 49065, 49066,
49067, 49068 - Damango Scarps, near Mole River (0903N 0136W): ROM: 49069 - Elmina (0505N 0121W): ZMB:
2571 - Fort St. George (ca. 0505N 0121W): HNHM: 73.104.1, 73.104.6, 73.104.8 - Fort St. George, basement (ca.
0505N 0121W): HNHM: 73.104.9 - Fort St. George, cellar (ca. 0505N 0121W): HNHM: 73.104.2, 73.104.3, 73.104.4,
73.104.5, 73.104.7, 73.107.1 - Gold Coast [=Goldküste]: ZMB: 2955 - Ho (0636N 0028E): ROM: 62366, 62367, 62368,
62369, 62370, 62371 - Ho (0637N 0037E): ROM: 62360, 62361, 62362, 62364, 62365 - Impriso: ROM: 62023, 62024,
62025, 62026, 62027, 62028, 62029, 62030, 62031, 62032, 62033, 62034, 62035, 62036, 62037, 62038, 62039,
62040 - Kadjebi [= Kajiebi] (0731N 0027E): ROM: 62041, 62042, 62043, 62044, 62045, 62046, 62047, 62048, 62049,
820
ISSN 1990-6471
62051, 62052, 62053, 62054, 62055, 62056, 62057, 62058 - Konogo (0636N 0112W): ROM: 61990, 61991, 61992,
61993, 61994, 61995, 62176 - Kumasi agricultural Station (064100N 013700W, 246 m): ROM: 70605 - Kumasi area
(0645N 0134W): ROM: 62338 - Mampong (0706N 0119W): ROM: 62137, 62138, 62139, 62141, 62142, 62144, 62145,
62146, 62147, 62149, 62151, 62177 - Masabia: ROM: 51648 - Mpesetia (0639N 0151W): ROM: 49095, 61971, 61972,
61973, 61974, 61975, 61976, 61977, 61978, 61979, 61980, 61981, 61982, 61983, 61984, 61985, 61986, 61987,
61989 - Mpisalia: ROM: 51649 - Mpraeso (0636N 0043W): ROM: 70565, 70566, 70567, 70568, 70569, 70570, 70571,
70572, 70573, 70574, 70575, 70576, 70577 - New Edubiase (0604N 0124W, 152 m): ROM: 70578, 70579, 70580,
70581, 70582, 70583, 70584, 70585, 70586, 70587, 70588, 70589, 70590, 70591, 70592, 70593, 70594, 70595,
70596, 70597, 70598, 70599, 70600, 70601, 70602, 70603, 70604 - Nkaw Nkaw (0642N 0118W): ROM: 51636 Ntronang [= Ntronane, Ntronan] (0621N 0105W): ROM: 62060, 62062, 62063, 62064, 62065, 62066, 62067, 62068,
62069, 62070, 62071, 62072, 62073, 62074, 62075, 62078, 62079 - Oboasi Mines (0615N 0136W): ROM: 62121,
62122, 62123, 62124, 62126, 62128, 62131, 62132, 62133, 62134, 62135, 62136 - Oda (0554N 0055W): ROM:
61997, 61999, 62000, 62001, 62002, 62003, 62004, 62005, 62006, 62007 - Pra Suhien Forest Reserve (051910N
0012649W): USNM: 479421 - Pristia Mines: ROM: 62100, 62101, 62102, 62103, 62104, 62105, 62106, 62107, 62108,
62109, 62110, 62111, 62112, 62113, 62114, 62116, 62117, 62118, 62119 - Shai Hills Resources Reserve, North End
(0557N 0004E): CM: 113598, 113599, 113600, 113601, 113602, 113603, 113604 - Takwa Mines (0528N 0049W):
ROM: 62080, 62081, 62082, 62083, 62084, 62085, 62086, 62087, 62088, 62089, 62091, 62092, 62093, 62094,
62095, 62096, 62097, 62098, 62099 - unknown: ROM: 61988, 61996, 61998, 62017, 62018, 62050, 62059, 62061,
62076, 62077, 62090, 62115, 62120, 62125, 62127, 62129, 62130, 62140, 62143, 62148, 62150, 62152, 62173,
62174, 62175, 62178, 62179, 62180, 62181, 62182, 62183, 62184, 62185, 62186, 62187 - Wenchi (0745N 0201W):
ROM: 52038.
Guinea:
cave, Guinee-Maritime (ca. 0942N 1322W): HNHM: 66.170.1, 68.571.2, 69.78.1 - Foutadjalon Mt, Kallendu,cave
(112555N 123538W): HNHM: 88.124.1, 88.124.2, 88.124.3, 88.124.4 - no specific locality: ZMB: 366, 367, 368, 4520.
Kenya:
: TTU: 33199 - (001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 38299, 50467, 50473, 50474, 50475, 50476, 50477, 50481,
50482, 50498, 77860 - (003800N 360500E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 219736, 219737 - (0118S 3649E): CAS: 12551; USNM:
166390, 166392 - (032300S 383400E, 591 m): AMNH: 114474, 114475, 114477, 114478, 114479 - (0338S 3951E,
61 m): ROM: 48692 - Aiuumandu Hills (ca. 0200S 3740E): ROM: 100115 - Archer's Post (0039N 3741E): FMNH:
152613, 152614; USNM: 182669 - Archer's Post (0039N 3741E, 914 m): ROM: 68451, 68452, 68453, 68454 - Athi
river (0259S 3831E): FMNH: 152615, 152616 - Athi river (0259S 3831E, 1528 m): FMNH: 67926; ROM: 68590, 77868
- Athi River Station (0127S 3659E, 1528 m): ROM: 83926 - Barberton Farm pool (0049N 3449E): USNM: 350967 Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E, 3000 ft): ROM: 65905, 65906, 65907, 65908, 65909, 65910, 65911, 65912, 65913,
65914 - Cherangani Hills (0115S 3527E, 1981 m): ROM: 37242, 48545, 48546, 48547, 48548, 48549, 48550, 48551,
48552, 48553, 48554 - East Kyabe (0056S 3634E): USNM: 166394 - Guaso Nyiro (0035N 3732E): USNM: 166488,
166489, 166490, 166491, 166492, 166493, 166494, 166495, 166496, 166497, 166498, 166499, 166500, 166501,
166502, 166503, 166504, 166505, 166506, 166507, 166508 - Jula Farm: USNM: 166365 - Kakamega Forest Mine
(0011N 3451E): ROM: 45935, 45936, 45937, 45938, 77882, 77883, 77884, 83925 - Kakamega Forest, 12.8 km SE
(001600N 345300E): ROM: 77871, 77873, 77874, 77875, 77876, 77877 - Kakamega, 8 mi [= 13 km] SE (001600N
345300E): ROM: 77872 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 1006 m): USNM: 436659, 436660, 436661, 436662,
436663, 436664, 436665, 436666, 436667, 436668, 436669, 436670, 436671, 436672, 436673, 436674, 436675,
436676, 436677, 436678, 436679, 436680, 436681, 436682, 436683, 436684, 436685, 436686, 436687, 436688,
436689, 436690, 436691, 436692 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 914 m): ROM: 68584, 68585, 68586,
68587, 68588, 68589 - Kamuani (ca. 0131S 3716E): CU: 13620 - Karen (0120S 3644E): USNM: 436652 - Kericho
(0022S 3517E, 2093 m): ROM: 48597 - Kiambu (011000S 365000E): FMNH: 86537, 86538, 86539, 86540, 86541,
86542, 86543, 86544, 86545, 86546 - Kiambu, near (ca. 011000S 365000E, 1829 m): FMNH: 73077, 73078, 73079,
73080, 73081 - Kibuyuni area (042357S 391854E): CU: 13597 - Kibwesi (0225S 3758E, 1000 m): ZMB: 67660,
67661, 67671, 67690, 67764 - Kijabe (005600S 363400E, 2049 m): FMNH: 18426 - Kilimani Estate (0117S 3647E):
ROM: 73148 - Kitale Township, W of (ca. 0101N 3501E): ROM: 51879, 51880, 51881, 51882, 51883, 51884, 51885,
51886, 51887, 51888, 51889, 51890, 51891, 51892, 51893, 51894, 51895 - Koru (0011S 3516E, 1980 m): ROM:
68446, 68447, 68448, 68449, 68450 - Lake Elementeita (002625S 361434E, 1829 m): ROM: 59248, 59249, 59250,
59251, 59252, 59253, 59254, 59255, 59256, 59257, 59258 - Lake Naivasha (004600S 362100E): USNM: 350907 Lake Naivasha, E end (ca. 004600S 362100E): FMNH: 152617, 152618, 152619, 152620 - Legatet Hill cave (0010S
3517E): ROM: 77878, 77879, 77880, 77881 - Londiani (001000S 353600E, 2440 m): MSU: 6155, 6156 - Makoyeti
Gorge (0122S 3650E): ROM: 36318 - Marsabit mountain (021725N 375641E): YPM: 3111 - Maungu (61m): ROM:
73178 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E): ROM: 65503, 65504, 65505, 65506 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N
344415E, 1890 m): ROM: 65478, 65479, 65480, 65481, 65482, 65483 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E, 1951
m): ROM: 51896, 51897, 51898, 51899, 51900, 51901, 51902, 51903 - Mount Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E, 1890
m): ROM: 42942, 42946, 42947, 42948, 42949, 42955 - Mount Marsabit (021725N 375641E, 1219 m): ROM: 73263,
73264, 73265, 73266, 73267, 73268 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca. 0047N 3450E, 1951 m): FMNH: 152621 Mukanda Stream: ROM: 74489, 74490, 74491, 74503, 74504, 74512, 74535 - Muumandu Hill (014000S 371700E):
ROM: 90444, 90445, 90446, 90447, 90448, 90449, 90450, 90451 - Mwele Forest (0417S 3921E): MCZ: 59878 Nairobi River: USNM: 166388 - Naivasha, lake (ca. 0044S 3626E, 6000 ft): CAS: 11948; ROM: 35683, 36319, 77861,
77862, 77863, 77869, 77870; USNM: 350968 - Nakuru, 6 km E (0017S 3607E): ROM: 77401 - Ngombeni [caves]
(0404S 3940E): FMNH: 86535 - Ngong (012200S 363900E, 1829 m): ROM: 38300, 68455, 68456 - Northern Guaso
Nyiro (0006S 3713E): USNM: 166389 - Rondo forest (0014N 3554E): ROM: 63901 - Ruiru (010900S 362508E, 1564
m): CAS: 12197 - Sagalla (0331S 3834E, 864 m): FMNH: 18415, 18416, 18417, 18418, 18419, 18420, 18421, 18422,
18423, 18424, 18425 - Shimoni (043900S 392300E, 0 m): ROM: 74488 - Shimoni cave (043900S 392300E): ROM:
46947, 46948, 46949, 46950 - Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E, 200 ft): ROM: 38429, 38430 - Suam River, Korau
(0306N 3606E): ROM: 45939, 45940 - Takabba, 25 mi [= 40 km] WSW (0322N 3945E, 853 m): ROM: 68189, 68192,
68193, 68194, 68195 - Tiwi (0414S 3935E): FMNH: 86536 - Tsavo (030000S 384000E): MCZ: 31844, 31845, 31846,
32062, 32063, 32064, 32065 - Voi (0323S 3835E): ROM: 35315.
Liberia:
Grassfield (070300N 083500W): RMCA: 80.036-M-0029 - Mt. Coffee (0629N 1039W): USNM: 83799 - Teayee (0703N
0909W): BMNH: 1979.497.
Malawi:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
821
Chiromo (1632S 3509E): KU: 79289, 79290 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E, 42 m): FMNH: 48704, 48705 - Kota Kota
(125500S 341800E, 471 m): AMNH: 161902, 161903, 161904, 161905, 161906, 161907, 161908, 161909, 161910,
161911, 161912, 161913, 161914 - Mugesse, Misuku (09.62S 33.62E): NHMZ: 64282 - Nsanje (16.53S 35.15E): KM:
1842 - Tembuka (1428S 3516E): MCZ: 43776, 43777, 43778.
Mauritania:
Garak (1633N 1546W): USNM: 479268.
Morocco:
(3038N 0950W): EBD: COI318 - Mogador [=Essaouira] (3131N 0946W): ZMB: 74614, 74615 - Sidi Binzarne (3004N
0940W): NMP: pb3833, PB-3833, pb3834, PB-3834 - Tagouidert: ZMB: 74613 - Tan Tan Plage, 30 km SE (2826N
1106W): ROM: 54773.
Mozambique:
(14.08S 33.02E): USNM: 479262 - (16.27S 33.6E): USNM: 365228 - (1605S 3342E): TM: 41544 - (1607S 3337E):
USNM: 365229, 365230, 365231, 365232, 365233, 365234, 365235, 365236, 365237, 365238, 365239, 365240 (212612S 335101E): AMNH: 245160, 245161, 245162, 245163, 245164, 245165 - Beira, 212 km SSW (212612S
335101E): TTU: 8307 - Cheringoma Caves (18.56478S 34.87204E): DNSM: 8588 - Chicualacuala (22.63S 31.63E):
CZL: 4800715 - Estatuane (26.37S 32.12E): NHMZ: 63464 - Gerhard’s Cave (2131S 3506E): TM: 48051 - Gurue, 2.9
km N, 8.9 km E (1525S 3704E, 984 m): FMNH: 177114, 177115, 177116, 177117, 177118, 177119, 177120, 177121,
177122, 177123, 177124, 177125, 177126, 177127, 177128, 177129, 177215 - Ibo (1459S 4041E): ZMB: 365 Inyoka Mountain (2245S 3248E): USNM: 352043, 352044, 352045, 352046, 352047 - Inyoka Mountain (25.03S
32.65E): USNM: 352042 - Lorenzo Marques [= Maputo] (25.88S 32.63E): SAMC: 38836 - Marromeu, 40 km W
(18.25S 35.5E): NHMZ: 33594 - Massamba, 16 km E (16.13S 33.63E): USNM: 365242 - Massangena (21.55513S
32.96057E): DNSM: 8586 - Mazambo (2323S 3222E): TM: 1637 - Mepuze (23.20518S 32.49864E): DNSM: 8587 Muchena (1607S 3337E): TM: 1057, 14666; USNM: 365243 - Mungari, 5 km N (1709S 3334E): USNM: 367535 Mzambo (2323S 3222E): TM: 1638 - Niassa GR, Maputo Camp (12.18234S 37.55024E): DNSM: 8590 - Niassa GR,
Nkuli Camp (12.16906S 38.24283E): DNSM: 8591 - Niassa GR, S (12.86879S 37.69196E): DNSM: 8589 - Nogochene
caves (ca. 2141S 3452E): AMNH: 216214, 216215, 216216, 216217, 216218, 216219, 216220, 216221, 216237,
216238 - Tete, near (ca. 160923S 333512E): MCZ: 43774 - Tette [=Tete] (1610S 3335E, 230 m): ZMB: 364, 85624 Vila Gamito (140959S 325213E): TM: 14668, 14669, 14670, 14671, 14672, 14673, 14674, 14675, 14676, 14677,
14678, 14679, 14680, 14681 - Vila Gamito, 10 km N (1404S 3259E): USNM: 365248, 365249, 365251, 365252,
365253, 365265, 365266, 365270, 365271, 365272, 365274, 479263, 479264, 479265, 479266, 479267 - Vilanculos
(22.0S 35.28E): CZL: 5520262 - Zinave NP (21.37S 33.87E): NHMZ: 34020 - Zinave NP (21.39S 33.89E): NHMZ:
63448.
Namibia:
(20.97S 15.3E): LACM: 52731 - Andara,Okavango (18.13S 21.38E): SMW: 6719 - Arnhem Cave (22.7S 18.1E):
SMW: 3991 - Bat's hole [=Bats cave] (2239S 1531E): TM: 28904, 28905 - Daan Viljoen NP (22.63S 16.88E): SMW:
12224 - Etosha NP, Halali (19.13S 16.38E): SMW: 2385 - Etosha NP, Namutoni (18.8S 16.97E): SMW: 8084 - Goas
(221300S 155200E): RMCA: 94.041-M-0005 - Hot Spring (2237S 1707E): TM: 5799 - Kaoko Otavi (1818S 1346E):
FMNH: 48709 - Kaoko Veld, southern part (ca. 1900S 1300E): FMNH: 84184, 84185, 84186 - Kaoko-Otavi (18.28S
13.72E): DNSM: 25 - Katima Mulllo (17.5S 24.33E): KM: 1846 - Klein Okombhe, Omaruru (20.88S 15.63E): SMW:
7856 - Mount Raupenhelm, near: FMNH: 78145, 78146, 78147, 78148, 78149, 78150 - Namlb-Naukluft NP, Bat's Hole
(22.65S 15.52E): SMW: 7605 - Okahandja (2159S 1658E): FMNH: 77490, 77491, 77492, 77493, 77494, 77495,
78151, 78152, 78153, 78154, 78155, 78156 - Okongava (22.13S 15.88E): SMW: 6782 - Ombalantu (17.38S 14.88E):
SMW: 1164 - Ombika (19.38S 15.88E): SMW: 8095 - Ombombo (1843S 1353E): FMNH: 48706, 48707, 48708; ZMB:
42758 - Opuwo, 70 km S (17.47S 13.03E): LACM: 58986 - Opuwo, S (18.7S 13.92E): KM: 1872 - Otjikoko-Sud
(21.88S 16.88E): SMW: 3519 - Otjimbingue (2215S 1610E): ZMB: 3296a, 8399, 8400, 8401 - Otjimbingwe (2221S
1608E): TM: 16369, 16370, 16371, 16372, 16373, 16374 - Outjo (20.11S 16.15E): KM: 28207 - Rehoboth, 20km NW
(22.67S 16.83E): LACM: 52700 - Sinclair Mine, Luderitz (25.63S 16.63E): SMW: 3856 - Tsumamas,Outjo (20.13S
15.63E): SMW: 11962 - Waterberg, 416 (20.63S 17.38E): SMW: 4331.
Niger:
Tapoa, 2 km E (1236N 0229E): USNM: 462782.
Nigeria:
Afon (0819N 0431E): USNM: 479301, 479302, 479303, 479304, 479305, 479306, 479307, 479308, 479309, 479310,
479311, 479312, 479313, 479314, 479315, 479316, 479317, 479318, 479319, 479320, 479321, 479322, 479323,
479324, 479325, 479326, 479327, 479328, 479329, 479330, 479331, 479332, 479333, 479334, 479335, 479336,
479337, 479338, 479339, 479340, 479341, 479342, 479343, 479344, 479345, 479346, 479347, 479348, 479349,
479350, 479351, 479352, 479353, 479354, 479355, 479356, 479357, 479358, 479359, 479360, 479361, 479362,
479363, 479364, 479365, 479366, 479367, 479368, 479369, 479370, 479371, 479372, 479373, 479374, 479375,
479376, 479377, 479378, 479379, 479380, 479381, 479382, 479383, 479384, 479385, 479386, 479387, 479388,
479389, 479390, 479391, 479392, 479393, 479394, 479395 - Dada (1134N 0429E): USNM: 479396, 479397, 479398,
479399, 479400, 479401, 479402, 479403, 479404, 479405, 479406, 479407, 479408, 479409, 479410, 479411,
479412, 479413, 479414, 479415, 479416, 479417, 479418, 479419, 479420 - Kagoro (093600N 082300E, 860 m):
ROM: 83996 - Kware (131305N 051602E, 268 m): USNM: 580602, 580603 - Yankari (0936N 1040E, 276 m): ROM:
84077, 84078 - Yankari-GR (ca. 094552N 103211E): ROM: 77739, 86064, 86065, 86066, 86950, 86951, 86952,
86953, 86954, 86955, 86956, 86957, 86958 - Zaria (1101N 0744E): ROM: 86941.
Rwanda:
Kissenji [=Gisenyi] (0142S 2915E, 1450 m): ZMB: 67685.
São Tomé and Principé:
Principé island (ca. 0137N 0725E): ZMB: 3468.
Senegal:
Dindefelo (1221N 1219W): IVB: S862 - Goudiri (1412N 1214W): USNM: 381335, 381336, 381337, 381338, 381339,
381340, 381341, 381342, 381343 - Niokolo Koba NP, Simenti (1301N 1317W): IVB: S1217, S235 - Richard Toll
(1625N 1542W): MCZ: 3267.
Sierra Leone:
: USNM: 502916 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP (0940N 1210W): USNM: 546989 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP (0945N 1210W): USNM:
546994, 546997, 546999, 547000, 547001, 547009, 547010.
Somalia:
822
ISSN 1990-6471
Mogadischu [=Mogadishiu =Moqdisho] (0204N 4522E): ZMB: 67663, 67664, 67665, 67666, 67667, 67692, 67708,
67709, 67710, 67711, 67712, 67713, 67714, 67715, 67716, 67717, 67718, 67719, T10213 - Mogadisio, 3 mi N (ca.
0204N 4522E): AMNH: 188273, 188274, 188275, 188276, 188277, 188278, 188279, 188280, 188281, 188282,
188283, 188284.
South Africa:
: AMNH: 169174; MCZ: 25167; TM: 48100; USNM: 17793 - (24.67S 27.37E): USNM: 468412 - (2403S 3106E): TM:
24256, 24257, 24258, 24259, 24260, 24261, 24262, 24263, 24264, 24265, 24266, 24267, 24268, 24269, 24270,
24271, 24272, 24273, 24274 - (29.6S 30.52E): KM: 23724 - Babanango (28.38S 31.0E): KM: 23715 Blyderivierspoort Nature Reserve, Bourkes Luck (2440S 3048E): TM: 40825 - Bobomene Research Camp (222550S
311250E): TM: 39468 - Bube pan (2747S 3212E): DNSM: 4575, 4579, 4580, 4581, 4584, 4588; TM: 35300, 35301,
35302, 35303, 35304, 35305, 35306, 35307, 35308, 35343, 35344, 35345, 35346, 35347, 35348, 35349, 35350 Buffelshoek 446 KQ (24.59S 27.61E): USNM: 468413 - Cape of Good Hope: ZMB: 4732 - Dlinza Forest (2853.99S
3127.00E): DNSM: 5073 - Doornhoek (2936S 3031E): TTU: 40972 - Doornkraal Camp Site (2731S 3122E): DNSM:
5995, 5996, 5997 - Dukuduku Forest Station (2818S 3213E): TM: 40351, 40352, 40389, 40397, 40398, 40399, 40400,
40418, 40419 - Dumisa Gold Mine (3016S 3021E): TM: 30136, 30139, 30148 - Entumeni (28.83S 31.37E): DNSM:
4778 - Esperanza [=Beneva] Tunnel (3020.64S 3037.89E): DNSM: 5076, 5077 - Farm Elandsfontein 435KT, Bourke's
Luck (2440S 3048E): TM: 46483 - Farm Goudhoek (2818S 3101E): TM: 36358, 36359, 36368, 36369, 36370, 36371,
36372, 36373, 36374, 36375, 36376, 36377, 36378, 36379, 36380, 36381, 36382, 36383, 36384, 36385, 36386,
36387, 36411, 36412, 36413 - Farm Hilda [=V.L.NR.] (2229S 2913E): TM: 45420 - Farm Mooimeisjesfontein 147JQ
[=Mooimeisjesfontein, Mooimysjesfontein, Mooiymysjesfontein] (2501S 2737E): TM: 1640, 1641, 1642, 1643, 1644,
1645, 1646, 1647 - Farm Tygerkloof 354 (244140S 271233E): TM: 45220, 45222 - Farm Urk 10 [= Blouberg Private
Nature Reserve] (2302S 2907E): TM: 24067, 24082 - Farm Zwarthoek 794 (2259S 2953E): TM: 4905 - Figaro Mine
(2527S 3128E): TM: 41309, 41310, 41311, 41312, 41313, 41314, 41315, 41316, 41317, 41318 - Gazankulu,
Manyeleti Game Reserve, Main Camp (2438S 3128E): TM: 39228 - Gwalali (2225S 3118E): TM: 38851 - Harold
Johnson Nature Reserve (291241S 312528E): DNSM: 5533 - Hectorspruit (2526S 3141E): TM: 1048, 1049, 1050,
1051, 1052, 1053, 1054, 1055, 1056, 41013 - Hella Hella GR (29.9S 30.08E): DNSM: 5751 - Hlabisa (28.18S 31.95E):
KM: 23716 - Hluhluwe-lmfolozi Park, Egodeni (28.07S 32.03E): DNSM: 5613 - Hluhluwe-lmfolozi Park, Mpofu Pan
(28.34S 31.77E): DNSM: 8054 - Ingwavuma (2708S 3202E): TM: 7121 - Jozini Dam (272500S 315800E): DNSM:
5097, 5098 - Krantzkloof NR (29.77S 30.83E): DNSM: 1272 - Kruger NP, Levuvhu Bridge (22.42S 31.18E): KM: 31375
- Kruger-NP, Bangu gorge caves (2407S 3152E): TM: 36893 - Kumsinga Hide (2747S 3212E): DNSM: 4572 - Levuhu
hippo pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 30546 - Levuvhu Hippo Pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 34182 - Leydsdorp (2359S 3031E):
TM: 1493, 4831, 4832 - Loskop Dam Nature Reserve (2525S 2920E): TM: 19835, 19840, 19852 - Louw's Creek
(2539S 3118E): TM: 2475 - Lower Sabie Rest Camp, 15 km SE (251150S 3202E): TM: 39771 - Makalali Farm (2352S
3022E): TM: 38567, 38568 - Malelane Old Mine Shaft (ca. 2528S 3131E): TM: 47616 - Malelane, 11 km ENE (ca.
2525S 3135E): AMNH: 257178, 257179, 257180, 257181, 257182, 257183, 257184, 257185 - Malvern (2953S
3056E): TM: 1047, 42817 - Mfongosi (28.63S 30.88E): SAMC: 13544a - Mhlabatini (28.23S 31.77E): KM: 23717 Mkuzi Game Reserve (2738S 3216E): ROM: 41722, 41723, 41724, 41725, 41726 - Mockford Garden (2225S 3118E):
TM: 38522 - Mokeetsi (2340S 3005E): TM: 3035, 3036 - Mooiplaas, SAPPI (283347S 310911E): DNSM: 4561, 4704,
4705, 4706, 4707, 4708, 4709, 5599, 5600, 5601, 5602, 5603 - Msinga Hide (2747S 3212E): DNSM: 4586, 4587,
4592, 4593 - Mutale River (2230S 3050E): TM: 7469, 7470, 7471 - Nagle Dam (29.58S 30.62E): DNSM: 4065 - near
Port Natal [=Durban] (ca. 2952S 3100E): BMNH: 1848.6.2.16 (Syntype Rhinolophus caffer), 1849.11.22.11 (Syntype
Rhinolophus caffer) - Ngqeleni (3140S 2902E): TM: 1046, 41014 - Ngxwala Hill (27.57S 32.08E): DNSM: 22 Nwanetzi, 1 km N (2427S 3158E): AMNH: 257174 - Old Picnic Site (222530S 3118E): TM: 36962, 36963, 36964,
36965, 36966, 36967, 36969, 38264 - Oribi-Lind Valley Game Ranch (3043S 3016E): TM: 34338, 34339, 34340,
34341, 34342, 34343 - Pafuri area (222530S 311230E): AMNH: 257175, 257176, 257177, 257186 - Phinda GR,
Bayete Camp (27.78S 32.31E): DNSM: 8796 - Pietermaritzburg, 20 km ENE (ca. 2930S 3023E): AMNH: 245217,
245218, 245219, 245220 - Pongola Biosphere Reserve, Mpalane Lodge (272344S 320422E): DNSM: 7858 - Port
Natal [=Durban] (2953S 3100E): ZMB: 4189 - Port St. Johns (31.63S 29.55E): SAMC: 5574 - Port St. Johns (3138S
2933E): TM: 7804, 7805, 7806, 7807, 7808, 7809 - Sabie (2506S 3048E): TM: 42816 - Sabie Forest Rest Area
(250800S 303900E): TM: 47150 - Sezela, 3 Msinzi Avenue: DNSM: 5043 - Shashi-Limpopo River confluence (2211S
2922E): TM: 45094 - Shongweni Dam (29.85S 30.72E): DNSM: 4431 - Skukuza Koppies (2459S 3135E): TM: 13473 Soekmekaar, Groenbult (2332S 295530E): TM: 44233 - Somkele (2819S 3206E, 110 m): USNM: 199516 - Stoltznek
Dam (2522S 3122E): TM: 30048 - The Downs (2408S 3011E): TM: 27507, 27509, 27510, 27511, 27512, 27513,
27514, 27515, 27516 - Thornhill Farm 171 JU, Figaro mine (2527S 3138E): TM: 39781, 39782, 39783, 39784 Tshokwane Picnic spot, 12 km E (2447S 3157E): TM: 39735 - Tzaneen (2350S 3010E): TM: 7084 - Umdoni Park
(302330S 304100E): TM: 42504 - Umfolozi Game Reserve (2819S 3150E): TM: 3019, 3020, 3021 - Umtamvuna
Gorge Nature Reserve (301027S 301013E): DNSM: 5457, 5458 - Umzumbi M.S. (303400S 302600E): AMNH:
243854, 81867, 81868, 81869, 81887, 81888 - Vernon Crookes Nature Reserve (3016S 3036E): TM: 29794, 29802.
South Sudan:
Bahr el Jebel (0445N 3135E): ZMB: 42430, 67689 - Gondokoro (045400N 314000E, 545 m): USNM: 164950, 164951,
164952 - Gondokoro (0454N 3140E): USNM: 164939, 164942, 164945, 164946, 164947, 166396, 166410, 166414,
166415, 166417, 166422, 166424, 166426, 166429, 166440, 166451, 166455, 166456, 166457, 166458, 166459,
166467, 166479, 166481, 166484, 166487 - Seriba Ghatta (0724N 2836E): ZMB: 26555, 26557, 26559, 26561,
3296b, 3799, 6255, 67720, 67721, 8397, 8398 - Sunnat (041925N 324756E): USNM: 368917.
Sudan:
Gallabat (1257N 3609E): FMNH: 35380, 48710, 48711 - Gallabat (1257N 3609E, 760 m): USNM: 297479.
Swaziland:
Bhubesi Camp (2611S 3152E): TM: 47721 - Hlane NP, Ndlovu (26.26S 31.88E): DNSM: 8431 - Kubuta (265248S
312812E): DNSM: 7918, 7920 - Maguga (2631Aa): NMB: 11566, 11567, 11568, 11570, 11571 - Miawula NR (26.19S
32.01E): DNSM: 5823 - Mlawula NR (26.19S 32.01E): BMNH: 1989.0039 - Mlawula-NR (2612S 3201E, 760m): TM:
44898 - Wyldesdale (2549S 3116E): TM: 1985, 1986.
Tanzania:
(0535.400S 3913.800E): USNM: 174680 - (0600S 3911E): NMP: PB-2624, PB-2625 - (0601S 3923E): NMP: PB2632 - (065000S 365900E, 572 m): AMNH: 55572, 55573, 55574, 55575 - Amani (0506S 3838E): MCZ: 22501,
22502 - Amani (0510S 3847E, 1000 m): TM: 14018, 29272, 29275; ZMB: 67670, 67687 - Ambangulu Estates (0445S
3815E): ZMB: 67668, 67669 - Banagi (0217S 3450E): CAS: 24683, 24684, 24685, 24686, 24687, 24688, 24689,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
823
24690, 24691, 24692; ROM: 63355, 63356, 63357, 63358, 63359, 63360 - Bungi-Gurunsini (0615S 3919E, 5 m):
FMNH: 198072, 198073, 198074, 198075, 198076, 198077, 198078, 198079, 198080 - Gonja Maore (0415S 3803E,
575 m): FMNH: 151427 - Imbala (0651S 3659E): KU: 79288 - Ingalala (0841S 3641E): ROM: 77865 - Juani Island
(080036S 394631E): FMNH: 187387, 187388, 187389, 187428, 187429 - Kafukola C. Rukwa: TM: 31097, 31098,
31099, 31100 - Kihansi Gorge (450 m): FMNH: 163386 - Kijijini village (0454S 3941E, 21 m): FMNH: 192784, 192785,
192786, 192787, 192788, 192789, 192790, 192791, 192849, 192850, 192851, 192852, 192853, 192854, 192855 Kilosa (0651S 3659E): FMNH: 48712, 48713; MCZ: 20626, 20627, 20628, 20629, 20630, 20631, 20632, 20633,
20634, 20635, 20636, 22800, 22801, 22802, 22803, 22804, 22805, 22806, 22807, 22808, 23111, 23113; USNM:
297471 - Kisarawe, near (ca. 0653S 3903E): USNM: 536189 - Korogwe (050900S 382900E): FMNH: 86674 - Kua
ruins (080016S 394600E): FMNH: 187384, 187385, 187386 - Lindi (1000S 3943E): ZMB: 4240b, 9239, 9241, 9242 Mahenge (0841S 3641E): ROM: 77866 - Marungu (0513S 3901E): ZMB: T09819 - Maziwa ya Ngombe (0459S 3952E,
1 m): MCZ: 33140, 33141, 33142, 33143 - Mbala: USNM: 297472 - Mbuyuni village (0507S 3945E): FMNH: 192792,
192793, 192794, 192795, 192796, 192797, 192798, 192799, 192856 - Mikindani (1016S 4005E): ZMB: 67662 Minaki, St. Andrews College (0753S 3947E): KU: 89944 - Minziro forest (0104S 3132E, 1217 m): FMNH: 192930,
192931, 192932, 192933, 192934, 192935, 193050, 193051, 193052, 193053, 193054 - Mlola Forest (0753S 3951E,
20 m): FMNH: 187366, 187367, 187368, 187369, 187370, 187371, 187372, 187373, 187374, 187375, 187376,
187377, 187378, 187379, 187380, 187381, 187382, 187383, 187416, 187417, 187418, 187419, 187420, 187421,
187422, 187423, 187424, 187425, 187426, 187427 - Mtandika (0732S 3626E): ZMB: 61009, 61010, 61011, 61012,
61013, 61014 - Nyanga (041123S 300619E, 1230 m): MCZ: 22374 - Pange Juu cave (0617S 3927E, 15 m): FMNH:
198081, 198082, 198083, 198084 - Pashuni cave (0553S 3919E, 55 m): FMNH: 198054, 198055, 198056, 198057,
198058, 198059, 198060, 198061, 198062, 198063, 198064, 198065, 198066, 198067, 198068, 198069, 198070,
198071, 198130, 198131, 198132, 198133, 198134, 198135, 198136, 198137, 198138, 198139, 198140, 198141,
198142, 198143, 198144 - Tanga (050400S 390600E, 0 m): ROM: 77864 - Tanga (0504S 3906E): ZMB: 10107,
11395, 11396, 11397, 11398 - Uluguru mountains: MCZ: 20637, 20638 - Zanzibar Town, 36 mi [= 58 km] S (0625S
3930E): ROM: 59840, 59841, 59844, 59846, 59848, 59849, 59850, 59851, 59852, 59853, 59854, 59855, 59856,
59857, 59858, 59859, 59860, 59861.
Togo:
Agou (065100N 004400E): USNM: 479276, 479277, 479278, 479280, 479281, 479282, 479283, 479285, 479286,
479287 - Fazao (084200N 004700E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0644 - Tetetou (070100N 010300E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0375,
73.011-M-0376, 73.011-M-0645.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): ROM: 46507, 46645 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1219 m): ROM: 46644,
46648, 46649, 46650, 46651, 46652, 49120 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1372 m): ROM: 40154, 46480, 46499,
46500, 46501, 46502, 46503, 46504, 46505, 46506, 46508, 46509, 46510, 46513, 46521, 46522, 46523, 46524,
46525, 46526, 46527, 46528, 46529, 46530, 46531, 46532, 46533, 46534, 46535, 46536, 46537, 46538, 46539,
46540, 46541, 46542, 46543, 46601, 46602, 46603 - E.A.T.R.O. Field Station (0012N 3354E): CAS: 24673, 24674 Enkombe Sawmill (0017S 3007E, 1480 m): FMNH: 182120, 182121, 182122, 182123, 182124, 182125, 182126 Entebbe, near (000352N 322649E, 1158 m): FMNH: 67925 - Kawanda, Agriculture Research Station (002229N
323211E): CAS: 24675, 24676, 24677, 24678, 24679, 24680, 24681, 24682 - Lugala (001119N 335316E, 1137 m):
ROM: 63361 - Maramagambo Forest (003300S 295300E): AMNH: 269641, 269727, 269728, 269762, 269763,
269764, 269765, 269766, 269767, 269768, 269769, 269770, 269771, 269772, 269773, 269807 - Sonsor river (0146N
3133E, 1219 m): ROM: 46627, 46628, 46629, 46630 - Sukuli Hills (0040N 3410E): CAS: 24664, 24665, 24666, 24667,
24668, 24669, 24670, 24671, 24672; ROM: 60057, 60058, 60059, 60060, 60061, 60063, 60064, 60065, 60066,
60067, 60068, 60069, 60070, 60112, 60113, 60116, 60117, 60118, 60119, 63416, 63417, 63418, 63419, 63420,
63421, 63422, 63423 - Tororo, 10 km SSW (0036N 3409E): ROM: 60071 - Waisoke river (0146N 3133E, 1219 m):
ROM: 46575.
Zambia:
Chikwa, Lundazi (11.67S 32.78E): NHMZ: 11545, 33390 - Chilanga (15.55S 28.27E): NHMZ: 12262 - Chilanga
(153300S 281700E): RMCA: 29245 - Chiniyka bay (083100S 300400E): RMCA: 35415 - Dahlia, 5 mi [= 8 km] W
(1835S 2708E, 914 m): FMNH: 152622, 152623 - Farm Xanadu (1525S 2816E): TM: 41877 - Fort Jameson [=
Chlpata] (13.62S 32.65E): KM: 1841 - Kafue Gorge (15.77S 28.35E): NHMZ: 10080 - Kafue National Park (143000S
261000E): AMNH: 218897 - Kapongo cave (1546S 2821E): CAS: 15106 - Karabe, Lake Tanganylka (08.62S 30.62E):
NHMZ: 11766 - Kasama (10.22S 31.17E): KM: 9650 - Kasanka NP (12.28S 30.25E): NHMZ: 8195 - Kriel cave (1516S
2816E): MSB: 33331, 33332, 33333, 33335, 33336, 33337, 33338, 33339, 33340, 33341, 33342, 33343, 33344,
33345, 33346, 33398, 33401, 33418, 33420, 33421, 33439, 33440, 33441, 33444, 33445, 33446, 33449, 33450,
33455, 33456, 33463, 33750, 33751, 33752, 33753, 33754, 33769, 33770, 33771, 33772, 33778, 33779, 33781,
33782, 33796, 33797, 33805, 33806, 33807, 33808, 33809, 33810, 33811, 33822, 33823, 33824, 33825, 33834,
33835, 33836, 33837, 33838, 33845, 33846, 33847, 33848, 33849, 33850, 33862, 33865, 33870, 33871, 33892,
33903, 33904, 33905, 33923, 33924, 33925, 33970, 33972, 34019, 34020, 34021, 34022, 34023, 34024, 34025,
34026, 34027, 34028, 34029, 34034, 34035, 34036, 34037, 34038, 34039, 34040, 34041, 34042, 34043, 34044,
34045, 34046, 34047, 34048, 34049, 34070, 34071 - Luangwa NP, Nsefu (12.87S 32.12E): NHMZ: 1153 - Luangwa
Valley (12.75S 32.08E): ROM: 65060, 65061, 65062, 65063, 65064, 65065, 65066, 65067, 65068, 65069 - Luanshya
(1304S 2824E, 1228 m): MVZ: 118009, 118010, 118011, 118012, 118013, 118014, 118015, 118016, 118017, 118018,
118019, 118606, 118607, 118608, 118609, 118610, 118611, 118612, 118613, 118614, 118615, 118616, 118617 Luanshya (130800S 282400E, 1228 m): AMNH: 168156, 168157, 168158 - Lunga Game Reserve (124500S
244500E): KU: 151339 - Mfuwe (1305S 3147E): MSU: 14297, 14298, 14299, 14300, 14301, 14302, 14303, 14304,
14305, 14306, 14307, 14308, 14309, 14310, 14311, 14312, 14313, 14314, 14315, 14316, 14317, 14318, 14319,
14320, 14321, 14322, 14323, 14324, 14325, 15309, 15310, 15311, 15312, 15313 - Missale Old Mine (14.12S
32.87E): NHMZ: 63499 - Ngiverone Siding, 1 mi [=1.6 km] S, 0.3 mi [= 600 m] E (1519S 2819E): MSB: 33501, 33502,
33598 - Ngwerere Cave (15.3S 28.33E): NMZL: 3451 - Ngwerere cave (1519S 2819E): AMS: M.9950; CAS: 16170;
HNHM: 76.159.1, 76.159.2; HZM: 222.11490; MSB: 34626; NMZL: 3452, 3453, 3454, 3455, 3456; ROM: 73968; TTU:
18334 - Ngwerere Siding, 1 mi [=1.6 km] S, 0.3 mi [= 600 m] E (1519S 2819E): MSB: 32659, 32660, 32661, 33503,
33504, 33505, 33506, 33507, 33517, 33557, 33558, 33559, 33560, 33561, 33562, 33563, 33591, 33592, 33594,
33595, 33596, 33599, 33600, 33601, 33602, 33603, 33624, 33625, 33631, 33632, 33633, 33634, 33664, 33665,
33666, 33667, 33668, 33669, 33702, 33703, 33704, 33705, 33706, 33707, 33710, 33711, 33714, 33715, 33726,
33727, 33728, 33729, 33730, 33740, 33741, 33744, 33745, 33748 - Nkambwa Hill (13.37S 32.62E): NHMZ: 64838 -
824
ISSN 1990-6471
Sakeji School (11.12S 24.37E): NHMZ: 29837 - Sasare Old Mine, Petauke (13.92S 31.37E): NHMZ: 63518 - Serenje
(13.38S 30.13E): KM: 9654 - Sumbu: NMZL: 2955 - Tembwe VilIage (11.37S 32.93E): NHMZ: 11567 - Zambezi
Rapids Ikelenge (11.13S 24.2E): NHMZ: 29841.
Zimbabwe:
(19.0S 32.5E): NHMZ: 88622 - Bulawayo (2007S 2835E): NHMZ: 58541, 63510, 63511, 63512, 63513, 63514,
63515, 63516 - Bulawayo Swamps (ca. 2005S 2830E): USNM: 154586 - Chete Safari Area, Eastern Section (1722S
2737E): NHMZ: 57423, 57424 - Chikwarakwara Irrigation Scheme (2218S 3106E): NHMZ: 84174, 84181, 84227 Chimanda CL (1638S 3215E): NHMZ: 58550, 58551 - Chiredzi, 24 km E (2103S 3146E): NHMZ: 58622, 58700 Chirisa Cave (1737S 2822E): NHMZ: 64777, 64778, 64779, 64780 - Chirisa Cave (1741S 2823E): TM: 34927, 34928,
34929, 34930, 34931, 34932, 34933, 34934, 34935, 34936, 34937, 34938, 34939, 34940, 34941, 34942, 34943,
34944, 34945, 34946 - Chizarira NP, Manzituba (17.5S 27.75E): NHMZ: 58526 - Chizarira-NP, Baruri Gorge
(1727Db): NHMZ: 58521, 58522 - Chizarira-NP, Manzituba (1727Db): NHMZ: 51519, 51520, 58518 - Chizarira-NP,
Mchesu River (1727Da): NHMZ: 64776 - Cotswold farm (1829Dd): NHMZ: 30563 - Dawn Hill Mine: NHMZ: 7368 Eirene farm (1822S 3137E): NHMZ: 58705 - Falcon College, Bushtick Mine (2013S 2855E): NHMZ: 32151, 32152,
32153, 32154, 32155, 32156, 32157, 32158, 32159, 32160, 32205, 32206, 32207, 32208, 32209, 32210, 32211,
32212, 32213, 32214, 32215, 32216, 32217, 32218, 32219, 32220, 32221, 32222, 32253, 32266, 32267, 32268,
32269, 32270, 32271, 32272, 32273, 32274, 32275, 32276, 32277, 32326, 32327, 32328, 32329, 32330, 32331,
32332, 32333, 32334, 32363, 32364, 32365, 32366, 32367, 32368, 32369, 32388, 32389, 32390, 32391, 32392,
32672, 32673, 32674, 32877, 32878, 32879, 32880, 32881, 32882, 32883, 32884, 33295, 33296, 33297, 33298,
33428, 56298, 56299, 56300, 56301, 56302, 56305, 56525, 58540, 58602, 58603, 58604, 80907, 80908, 80909,
80910, 80911, 80912, 80913 - Fort Rixon (2007S 2922E): NHMZ: 59411, 59412, 59413, 59414, 59415, 59416 - Frog
Mine (1752S 2952E): NHMZ: 58535, 58598, 58599, 58600, 58670, 58671, 58672 - Gatshe Gatshe Bay (1652S
2852E): NHMZ: 30698, 31334, 31335, 31336, 31337 - GonareZhou-NP, Guluene Corridor South (2152S 3152E):
NHMZ: 58562, 58563, 58564, 58565, 58566, 58567, 58568, 58569, 58570, 58605, 58606, 58607, 58608, 58609,
58610, 58611, 58612, 58613, 58614, 58615, 58616, 58617, 58618 - GonareZhou-NP, Mabalauta Camp (2156S
3128E): NHMZ: 58576 - Great Zimbabwe (2016S 3056E): NHMZ: 58527, 58528, 58543, 58544, 58593, 58640, 58641,
58642, 58643, 58644, 58645, 58646, 58647, 58648, 58649, 58650, 58651, 58652, 58653, 58654, 58655, 58656,
58657, 58658, 58659, 58660, 58661, 58662, 58663, 58664, 58665, 58666, 58667, 58668, 58669 - Great Zimbabwe,
Garden Cave (2027S 3049E): ROM: 64947, 64948, 64956, 64958, 64959 - Gwai Bridge, 6 km W on falls road (1837S
2706E): TM: 34979, 34980, 34981, 34982 - Gwayi River, 1 km N (1837S 2710E): NHMZ: 30083 - Happy Valley Farm
(2019S 2843E): ROM: 64624, 64625, 64626, 64627, 64628, 64629, 64630, 64631, 64632, 64633, 64634, 64635,
64636, 64637, 64638, 64639, 64640, 64641, 64642, 64643, 64644, 64645, 64646, 64668, 64669, 64670, 64671 Harare, 19 km NW: NHMZ: 58549 - Harare, Christon Bank: NHMZ: 58620 - Harare, Cranborne (1731Ca): NHMZ:
58556 - Hoya River Camp (1627S 3129E): NHMZ: 84378, 84379 - Hwange-NP, Main Camp (1826DB): NHMZ: 58531
- Hwange-NP, Ngamo Pan (1908S 2728E): NHMZ: 58548 - Ingwe Mine (2037S 2922E): NHMZ: 12709, 12712, 12714,
12715, 12733 - Kanyemba (1540S 3025E): NHMZ: 58534 - Kariba (1631S 2847E): NHMZ: 58702, 62078 - Kariba,
island in (1628Cd): NHMZ: 82362 - Kariba, lake (1652S 2822E): NHMZ: 58703 - Kariba, lake (1707S 2752E): NHMZ:
58704 - Karna Block Ranch: NHMZ: 31338 - Katombora Rapids (1725Cc): NHMZ: 80264, 80265, 80266, 80267,
80268, 80269, 80270, 80271, 80272, 80273, 80274, 80275, 80276, 80277, 80278, 80279, 80280, 80281, 80282,
80283, 80284, 80285, 80286, 80287, 80288, 80289, 80290, 80291, 80292, 80293 - Kaukua Cave (1701.9S 3005.2E):
NHMZ: 31142 - Lake Kariba Heights (16.52S 28.78E): NHMZ: 9565 - Lusulu Tsetse Station (1807S 2752E): NHMZ:
57610, 57611, 57612, 57613 - Mabura 2 Cave (1807S 2922E): NHMZ: 30657 - Malapati Game Reserve (2156S
3124E): ROM: 70871 - Malapati Nuanetsi River (2204S 3126E): NHMZ: 58590 - Malilangwe Conservancy [=Lone Star
Ranch]: NHMZ: 31586, 31670, 31671 - Mana Pools-NP, Nyamepi Camp (1537S 2922E): NHMZ: 58578 - Marondera
(1807S 3137E): NHMZ: 58557 - Matusadona NP (16.87S 28.37E): DNSM: 1102 - Matusadona-NP, Dumbu Pan
(1652S 2822E): NHMZ: 61970, 61971, 61972 - Matusadona-NP, Sanyati West Camp (1628Da): NHMZ: 57208 Matusadona-NP, Tashinga (1652S 2822E): NHMZ: 58559, 58619 - Mount Selinda (20.45S 32.67E): USNM: 425288 Msitive and Mtoroshanga rivers, confluence (1630Dc): NHMZ: 58555 - Munyati (1839S 2946E): NHMZ: 58552 Munyati, Rhino [=Chimsoro] Cave: NHMZ: 29779, 29780, 29781, 29782 - Mushandike-NP, Matema Camp (2007S
3037E): NHMZ: 58591, 58592, 58594 - Mutare (19.08S 32.7E): DNSM: 4615 - Mutare [= Umtali] (185829S 323920E):
NHMZ: 19884, 58545, 58558, 58572, 58579; ROM: 64779, 64780, 64781, 64782, 64783, 64804, 64805, 64806,
64807, 6482, 64824, 64835 - Mutare Asbestos Mine (1855S 3237E): NHMZ: 33401, 33402, 33403, 33404, 33405,
33406, 58532, 58537, 58538, 58539, 58547, 58623, 58624, 58625, 58626, 58627, 58628, 58629, 58630, 58631,
58632, 58633, 58634, 58635, 58636, 58637, 58638, 58639, 58678, 58679 - Mutare, 15 km W: NHMZ: 58571, 58581,
58582, 58583, 58584, 58585, 58586, 58587, 58588, 58589 - Mutare, Old Mine (19.08S 32.7E): DNSM: 3684 Muzvezve Communal Land: NHMZ: 30564, 30565, 30566, 30567 - Mvurwi (1646S 3057E): NHMZ: 57751 - Nyashato
Dam (1707S 3207E): NHMZ: 32592, 32593, 32594 - Nyazura (1843S 3210E): NHMZ: 58529 - Old Mine Adit [=Umtali
Old mine] (1905S 3242E): TM: 34686, 34687, 34688, 34689, 34690, 34691, 34692, 34693, 34694, 34695, 34696,
34697, 34698, 34699, 34802, 34803, 34804, 34805, 34806 - Peak Mine (2029Db): NHMZ: 6917 - Penhalonga (1852S
3237E): NHMZ: 58573 - Penhalonga (1853S 3242E): NHMZ: 58536 - Redrups Kop Mine: NHMZ: 9936, 9937 - Rupisi
Hot Spring (1919S 3229E): NHMZ: 58546, 58554 - Save River: NHMZ: 6930 - Save Valley (2007S 3222E): NHMZ:
58560, 58561 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (1810S 2813E): NHMZ: 55937, 58553, 58673, 58674, 63531,
64781, 64782, 64783; ROM: 83962, 83965, 83970, 83974, 83975, 83976, 84010, 87416, 87417, 87418, 87419,
87422, 87423, 87424, 87425, 87432, 87433, 87434, 87435, 88407, 88408, 88409, 88410, 88416, 88419, 88421,
88423, 88424 - Sentinal Ranch (221010S 293020E): TM: 41438 - Sentinel Ranch (2207S 2937E): NHMZ: 30795,
30796, 30797, 30798, 30799, 30800, 30801, 30802, 30803, 30804 - Sentinel Ranch (2209S 2928E): NHMZ: 29919,
29931, 29932, 29933, 29934, 29935, 29936, 29937, 29938, 29939, 29940, 29941, 29942, 29943, 29944, 29945,
29970, 30209, 30671, 31656, 31657, 83895, 83896 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R (22.15S 29.47E): DNSM: 76 Shamva, 48 km NE: NHMZ: 57191, 57210 - Shurugwi (1937S 3007E): NHMZ: 31806, 31808, 31809, 31811, 31842 Singereri Hills (1737S 3107E): NHMZ: 30524, 30525, 30526, 30527, 30528, 30529; ROM: 64457 - Tanganda Bridge:
NHMZ: 58530 - Tsungwesi Gauno Cave (1907S 3207E): NHMZ: 30509, 30510, 30511, 30512, 30513, 30514, 30515,
30516, 30517, 33384, 33385, 33386, 33387, 33388 - Tuli Camp (2154S 2913E): NHMZ: 32830, 56250, 56251, 56252,
56253, 56254, 56255, 56256, 56257, 56258, 56259, 56260, 56261, 56262, 56263, 56264, 56265, 56266, 56267,
56268, 56269, 56273, 56274, 56275, 56276, 56277 - Umtali, 3 mi from, on Uumbra road (ca. 1907S 3246E): USNM:
368609 - Victoria Falls (17.85S 25.75E): MCZ: 21658 - Victoria Falls (1726Cc): NHMZ: 29675, 29676, 29677, 29678,
29679, 29680 - Wallaby Claims (2029Cb): NHMZ: 5498 - Wildwood Sanctuary (ca. 1905S 3245E): NHMZ: 58533 -
African Chiroptera Report 2013
825
Willow Park (2028Bd): NHMZ: 32355, 55633, 55634, 80145, 80146, 80147, 80148, 80149 - Zimbabwe National Park
(201800S 305700E): ROM: 70862, 70863, 70864, 70865, 70866, 70867, 70868, 70869, 70870.
Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956
Cameroon:
Buea (0409N 0913E): ZFMK: 79.138 - Ébam, 15 km SE (ca. 0345N 1258E): AMNH: 236304 - Meyo Nkoulou
(021600N 110200E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0094, 73.018-M-0095, 73.018-M-0096, 73.018-M-0097, 73.018-M-0098,
73.018-M-0099, 73.018-M-0100, 73.018-M-0192.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Kakanda (031100S 280200E): RMCA: 33067.
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: AMS: M.40160.
Kenya:
Mukanda Stream: CU: 13718; ROM: 74540, 74541.
Madagascar:
(2210S 4504E): ZMB: 6010 - Ambalantanakomby, 25 km SW (ca. 1647S 4657E): USNM: 328728 - Ampijoroa (ca.
1618S 4649E): USNM: 341710 - Analalava (241330S 471900E, ca. 20m): MCZ: 45643 - Andranohinaly (2317S
4359E): ZMB: 67766 - Androhibe caves (1532.550S 4653.170E): USNM: 328725, 328726, 328727 - Anjohibe Cave [=
Tsinjomitondraka, Grottes d'Andranoboka], NCC-1 deposit (1532.55S 4653.17E, 100m): UA: 9201, 9202 - Anjohibe
Cave [= Tsinjomitondraka, Grottes d'Andranoboka], OLD SE deposit (ca. 1532S 4653E): UA: 9009 - Anjohibe Cave [=
Tsinjomitondraka, Grottes d'Andranoboka], SS2 deposit (1532.39S 4653.09E, 222m): UA: 9207, 9208, 9209, 9210,
9211, 9213, 9214 - Ankarafantsika Forest (1609S 4702E): MCZ: 45453 - Fiherenana River, lower valley: MCZ: 45588 Fiherenana River, lower valley (231859S 433706E): MCZ: 45587 - Mandritsara, N of (1549S 4849E): MCZ: 45076,
45077, 45078, 45079 - North West Madagascar: ROM: 67336, 67337 - Sainte Luce Forest (1) (2447S 4712E, 20 m):
USNM: 578738, 578855 - Sakaraha (2254S 4432E, 468 m): YPM: 5516 - Soalala (1606S 4519E): FMNH: 74194 Tamatave (1810S 4923E): USNM: 113371 - Tuléar (ca. 2322S 4340E): ZMB: 67765 - Western Madagascar: FMNH:
74195, 74196.
Réunion:
Réunion: ZMB: 4616.
Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921
Cameroon:
(0531N 1218E): ROM: 56102, 56103 - Ayos Road, Mvoutesi II [= MVE II] (0315N 1148E): ROM: 54916, 54917,
54918, 54919, 54920, 54921 - Lake Barombi (0439N 0925E): USNM: 511924 - Lake Barombi, west side (0439N
0925E): ROM: 55763 - Lake BarombiI (0439N 0925E, 2100m): ROM: 37806, 37807, 37808, 37810, 37812, 37815,
37816, 37817, 37818, 37819, 37820, 37821, 37834, 37837, 37839, 37840, 37841 - Olounou (024900N 120800E):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0306 - Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): MCZ: 19305 (Holotype Hipposideros curtus).
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Benin:
Kpodave (0649N 0146E): USNM: 438930.
Burundi:
Giserama Colline (025027S 292507E, 2045 m): FMNH: 148981, 148982, 148983.
Cameroon:
: ROM: 56110 - (0305N 1025E, 184 m): AMNH: 89560, 89561, 89562 - (0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236307, 236308,
236309, 236310, 236311, 236312, 236313, 236314 - (0409N 0912E): ROM: 68953 - (0415N 0919E): ROM: 58368,
58369, 58370, 58371 - Alen (022300N 103400E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0115, 73.018-M-0193 - Barombi Fishing Village
(0439N 0924E): ROM: 55650 - Bebai: ZMB: 67749, 67750 - Bele / Adjola (021200N 143700E): RMCA: 92.086-M-0001
- Bertoua, 30 km W (0435N 1325E): AMNH: 241046, 241109 - Bimbia (0357N 0913E): ROM: 39052 - Bipindi, Kribi,
Bez (0306N 1030E): ZMB: 67752, 67753, 67754, 67755, 67756, 67757, 67758, T10541 - Bokwango (0409N 0912E,
1219m): ROM: 69041 - Bunduma Village (0411N 0913E): ROM: 69088 - Douala-Edéa Game Reserve (0330N 0950E):
MSB: 37692, 37693, 37694, 37695, 37696, 37697, 37698, 37699, 37700, 37701, 37702, 37703, 37704, 37705,
37706, 37707 - Ebolowa (0254N 1109E): MCZ: 14792 - Efulen (0247N 1032E): USNM: 125439, 83623, 83624 Eséka, 5 km SW (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236315 - Eséka, 6 km SE (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236316 - Isongo
[=Izongo] (0405N 0901E, 30 m): ZMB: 54912, 54913, 54914, 54915, 93802, 93803, 93804 - Lombe (033802N
095910E, 1 m): MSB: 37653 - Lower Ekona (0415N 0924E): ROM: 55636, 55637, 55638 - Metet (0326N 1143E):
MCZ: 14793, 14794, 14795 - Metet (0705N 1317E, 989 m): AMNH: 54434 - Meyo Nkoulou (021600N 110200E):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0106, 73.018-M-0107, 73.018-M-0108, 73.018-M-0109, 73.018-M-0110, 73.018-M-0111, 73.018-M0112, 73.018-M-0113, 73.018-M-0114, 73.018-M-0194 - Mieri (041400N 135900E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0239, 76.014M-0240 - Muyuka [= Muea] (0415N 0924E): YPM: 14580 - Muyuka [= Muea] (0416N 0924E): ROM: 58291 - Ngoume
(052900N 112400E): RMCA: 77.032-M-0196 - no specific locality: ZMB: 62567, 67748, 67759 - Olounou (024900N
120800E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0307, 73.016-M-0308 - Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): FMNH: 43577, 43578 - Sou Mou
River (0315N 1124E): ROM: 56173 - Soumou River (0315N 1124E): ROM: 56174 - Tisongo, Lake (0325N 0954E):
USNM: 511925, 511951, 511952, 511953 - Zoulabot II (025400N 135300E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0070.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 268374, 268376, 268380, 269893.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Abimva (030900N 290500E): RMCA: 9028b - Avakubi (011800N 273500E): RMCA: 1606b - Avakubi (0118N 2735E):
AMNH: 49098 (Type Hipposideros langi) - Avakubi (011900N 273300E, 589 m): AMNH: 49099, 49389, 49404; FMNH:
826
ISSN 1990-6471
43878; MCZ: 17370 - Beni (002900N 292900E): RMCA: 3243 - Bikoro (004500S 181700E): MCZ: 48219, 48220,
48221, 48222, 48223, 48224 - Congo river, 75 mi up: USNM: 102512 - Dedegwa (043300N 294400E): RMCA: 36820,
36821, 36822 - Epulu (012400N 283600E): KU: 151340; RMCA: 90.031-M-0004 - Inimvua (043500N 294300E):
RMCA: 36818, 36819 - Lovanium (041500S 152000E): RMCA: 31201 - Lukolela (010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH:
86858, 86909 - Lukolele (010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86863, 86866 - Masako (003600N 251300E): RMCA:
93.079-M-0327, 93.079-M-0328 - Medje (022500N 271800E): RMCA: 12379 - Medje (022500N 271800E, 617 m):
AMNH: 49092, 49093, 49094, 49095, 49096 - Mogbwamu (040200N 291800E): RMCA: 36808, 36809, 36810, 36811,
36812, 36813a, 36813b, 36814, 36815 - Niangara (034200N 275200E, 644 m): AMNH: 49097, 49415; FMNH: 43879 Niapu (022500N 262800E, 619 m): AMNH: 49391 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): USNM: 537712 - Yalosemba (0235N
2451E): USNM: 537711.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3220, 97.077-M-3235, 97.077-M-3244, 97.077-M-3258, 97.077-M-3357 - (0550N 0540W): AMNH:
239398, 239399, 239400 - Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 35673, 97.077-M-3188 - Blekoum (062200N
033200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3241 - Bouaké (0741N 0502W): FMNH: 99038, 99039, 99040 - Ehania (051400N
024600W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3174, 97.077-M-3175, 97.077-M-3240 - Gueboua (055900N 054100W): RMCA: 97.077M-3176, 97.077-M-3177 - Kanan-Koffi-Kro (065700N 051200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3154 - Lamto (061200N
050200W): RMCA: 35744 - Lamto Ecology Station, Bandama River (0613N 0502W): ROM: 80316 - Parc National de
Tai: ROM: 100513.
Equatorial Guinea:
Benito River, 30 mi from mouth (0136N 1003E, 76 m): FMNH: 8232.
Gabon:
Cap Esterias (003700N 092000E): FMNH: 73831 - Como River (0009N 0949E): BMNH: 1897.12.1.7 (Holotype
Rhinolophus micaceus) - Kango (000900N 100800E, 30 m): AMNH: 120264 - Moukalaba Reserve (0217S 1030E, 110
m): FMNH: 167772, 167773 - Mperi (0141S 094100E): USNM: 220900, 220901.
Ghana:
(0449N 0155W): USNM: 414216, 414217, 414218, 414219, 414220, 414221, 414222, 414223, 414224, 414225,
414226, 414227 - (0533N 0200W): ROM: 52031, 52032, 52033, 52034 - Berekuso, 1 mi N (0546N 0013W): USNM:
412102, 412103, 412104, 412105, 412106, 412107, 412108, 412109, 412110, 412111, 412112, 412113, 412114 Elemina (0504N 0121W): ROM: 56528 - Krobo mountain (0605N 0003E): USNM: 412098, 412099, 412100, 412101 Ksi-Tamale Road, 30 mi (0706N 0119W): ROM: 49097, 49098, 49099 - Kumasi (0633N 0134W): ROM: 56525, 56527
- Kumasi agricultural Station (064100N 013700W, 246 m): AMNH: 233899, 233900, 233901, 233902 - Leklebi Agbesia
(0656N 0029E): USNM: 424853, 424854, 424855, 424856, 424857 - Mampong (0706N 0119W): ROM: 62341, 62342
- Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0633N 0044W): USNM: 412097 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W): USNM: 439936, 439937, 439938,
479426 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W, 122 m): FMNH: 54496, 54497, 55748, 55765, 55766, 62248 - Odomi Jongo (0819N
0031E, 324 m): USNM: 424852 - Subinja (0744N 0204W): USNM: 414980, 414981, 414982, 479425 - UST
Agricultural Farm (0645N 0134W): ROM: 49107, 49111, 49112 - Wenchi (0745N 0201W): ROM: 62356.
Guinea:
(0330N 0842E): AMNH: 183826.
Kenya:
(001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 36321, 75626.
Liberia:
Kassata: MCZ: 24330 - Paul Town (0700N 090400W): RMCA: 80.043-M-0010 - Tchien, 7 km N (ca. 0605N 0807W):
AMNH: 239401, 239402 - Zozoma (082500N 094700W): AMNH: 257049.
Nigeria:
Ayip Eku (0535N 0845E): ROM: 86931 - Omo Forest Reserve (065049N 042217E): ROM: 77727.
Senegal:
Assirik (1253N 1243W): IVB: S02-61 - Badi (1308N 1313W): IVB: S747 - Niokolo Koba NP, Assirik (1253N 1243W):
IVB: S02–61.
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W): USNM: 547002, 547003, 547004.
South Sudan:
Issore (0354N 3248E, 1540 m): FMNH: 78170 - Palwar (0355N 3236E, 1237 m): FMNH: 79635, 79636.
Tanzania:
Kwambumi Forest Reserve (0457S 3844E, 230 m): FMNH: 153929 - Mangula (0751S 3652E, 350 m): FMNH: 158592,
158624.
The Gambia:
Bathurst, 8 mi [= 13 km] W (1328N 1639W): USNM: 377563.
Togo:
Ezime (072900N 005600E): USNM: 437731 - Odjolo (073200N 010200E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0208.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): FMNH: 164973; MCZ: 40829 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1219 m): ROM:
46736 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1249 m): ROM: 91167 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1372 m): ROM:
46633 - Budongo Forest Royal mile (0142N 3132E): FMNH: 165160 - Bwainba (0050N 3003E, 762 m): FMNH: 73076
- Bwamba (0050N 3003E): AMS: M.29300 - Nabea (014416N 313322E): USNM: 237047, 237048, 237049, 237050,
237223, 237224, 237225, 237226 - Nyabyeya Forestry College (0141N 3132E): FMNH: 165159 - Toro (0030N 3000E,
762 m): ROM: 38362, 38363, 38364, 38365, 38366, 38367.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon:
Bipindi, Kribi, Bez (0306N 1030E): ZMB: 55575, 55576, 67698 - Kumba, 19 km S (0438N 0925E): USNM: 511926 Mamfe, 12 km SE (0547N 0918E): AMNH: 241043 - Mungo Anchoncho [Moungo river?] (0403N 0933E): ZMB: 5033,
8389 - Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): FMNH: 48942; MCZ: 19388, 19389, 19390, 19391, 19393.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Epulu (012400N 283600E): KU: 151336, 151337, 151338 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): USNM: 537713.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
827
Côte d'Ivoire:
(ca. 0633N 0501W): AMNH: 239392, 239393, 239394, 239395, 239396.
Ghana:
(0449N 0155W): USNM: 414232, 414233, 414234, 414235, 414236, 414237 - (0609N 0054W): USNM: 412088,
412089 - (0610N 0050W): USNM: 414979 - Ahiriso (0632N 0220W): USNM: 414238 - Boi-Tano FR, reserve boundary
line (0532N 0237W): ZFMK: 2003.1035 - Gambaga (1032N 0026W): USNM: 424847 - Gold Coast [=Goldküste]: ZMB:
3559, 8391, 8392, 8393 - Krokosua Hills FR, Mmem village, forest edge (0637N 0251W): ZFMK: 2003.1042,
2003.1045 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W): USNM: 439943, 439946, 439948, 439950, 439955, 439957, 439960, 439966,
439971, 439981 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W, 122 m): FMNH: 54714, 54717, 54718, 54719, 54720, 54721, 54722, 54723,
54724 - Oda (0555N 0059W): FMNH: 54713, 54715, 54716; USNM: 429519, 429520, 429521, 439942, 439944,
439951, 439952, 439956, 439958, 439959, 439964, 439965, 439967, 439969, 439972, 439973, 439976, 439979,
439982, 439984, 439985, 439987, 439990, 439992, 439994, 439995, 439997, 439998, 440000 - Sakpa (085200N
022100W): USNM: 414974.
Liberia:
Gabayea River: AMNH: 265792, 265801 - Tars Town (0613N 0808W): USNM: 481713, 481715, 481716, 481717,
481718, 481721, 481722, 481723, 481724, 481725 - Tchien, 25 km N (ca. 0605N 0807W): AMNH: 239391 - Ziggida,
10.5 km N, 1 km E: AMNH: 265764, 265765 - Ziggida, 13 km N, 1 km E (750 m): AMNH: 265809, 265810, 265814 Zozoma (082500N 094700W): AMNH: 257050.
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi-NP (0945N 1210W): USNM: 547012 - Panguma, 10 mi N (0817N 1106W): USNM: 463163.
Tanzania:
Tabora (0143S 3446E): ZMB: 67697.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
"Africa":
Unknown locality: MCZ: 6472.
Angola:
Cunga (0922S 1337E): USNM: 18795, 18796.
Benin:
Kpodave (0649N 0146E): USNM: 438929.
Burkina Faso:
Konankira (1254N 0353W): USNM: 454654, 454655, 454656.
Cameroon:
: MCZ: 30707, 30708; YPM: 14581 - (0413N 0924E): ROM: 68991 - Great Soppo (0409N 0912E): ROM: 68988 - Lake
Barombi (0439N 0925E): USNM: 511923, 511950 - Lombe (033802N 095910E, 1 m): MSB: 37652 - Meanja (0416N
0924E): ROM: 69091.
Congo:
Impfondo (013817N 180400E, 326 m): FMNH: 73828, 73829, 73830.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Mbuji-Mayi (0609S 2336E, 549 m): FMNH: 152633, 152634 - Niangara (0345N 2752E): AMNH: 49103 (Type
Hipposideros gigas niangaræ) - Nsiana: MCZ: 23376 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): USNM: 537710.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: MHNG: 1892.18 - Appoube, near Appouesso (0633N 0326W): SMF: 81923, 81924 - Mt. Nimba (0736N 0825W):
SMF: 87701.
Gabon:
M'Bari site (0152S 0953E): USNM: 584720.
Ghana:
(0449N 0155W): USNM: 414231 - Akim Oda (0555N 0100W): MSU: 16585 - Boi-Tano FR, cocoa plantation adjacent
to forest edge (0532N 0237W): ZFMK: 2003.1041 - Kade Agricultural Research Station (0607N 0051W): FMNH:
105816 - Krokosua Hills FR, Mmem village, forest edge (0637N 0251W): ZFMK: 2003.1050 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W):
USNM: 439932, 439933, 439934, 576112 - Odomi Jongo (0819N 0031E, 324 m): USNM: 424858, 424859, 424860,
424861 - Prestea, 32 mi W (0523N 0228W): USNM: 414229, 414230 - University of Ghana (053900N 001100W):
USNM: 412093, 412094, 412095, 412096, 414228 - Wli Waterfall, Agumatsa River, near Afegame (0707N 0036E):
SMF: 92135.
Liberia:
Mt. Nimba (0731N 0831W): SMF: 87692.
Niger:
Niamey (1331N 0207E, 207 m): ROM: 54826.
Nigeria:
Omo Forest Reserve (065049N 042217E): ROM: 77718, 77719.
Senegal:
Diabane (1233N 1605W): FMNH: 128210, 128211, 128212, 128213.
Sierra Leone:
Fadugu (0923N 1146W): USNM: 462846.
The Gambia:
Gambia: BMNH: 1842.9.27.36 (Type H[ipposiderus]. gigas gambiensis).
Togo:
Agou (065100N 004400E): USNM: 437734 - Ezime (072900N 005600E): USNM: 437732, 437733.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
Benin:
Awaya (0747N 0216E): NMP: 91842.
Burkina Faso:
Arly (113400N 012600E): USNM: 450716 - Djipologo (1056N 0307W): USNM: 468150, 468151, 468152, 468153,
828
ISSN 1990-6471
468154, 468155 - Orodara, 27 km ENE (1104N 0441W): USNM: 468129, 468130, 468131, 468132, 468133, 468134,
468135, 468136, 468137, 468138, 468139, 468140, 468141, 468142, 468143, 468144, 468145, 468146, 468147,
468148, 468149, 479427, 479428, 479429, 479430, 479431, 479432, 479433, 479434, 479435, 479436.
Cameroon:
Poli (082900N 131500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0241 - Touroua (090500N 125800E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0022.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: FMNH: 58917 - Madinani mountains, E of: FMNH: 105192, 105193, 105194, 105195, 105196, 105330.
Ghana:
: ROM: 52011, 52012, 52013, 52014, 52015, 52027 - (0615N 0136W): ROM: 62343 - Akim Oda, near (ca. 0555N
0100W): AMNH: 233903, 233904, 233905, 233906, 233907 - Bogoso Mines (0533N 0200W): ROM: 62021 - Kumasi
area (0640N 0136W): ROM: 62337 - Mapon: ROM: 51647 - Mpesetia (0639N 0151W): ROM: 49091, 49092, 49093,
49096 - Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0633N 0044W): USNM: 411885, 411886, 411887, 411888, 411889, 411890, 411891.
Guinea:
Foutadjalon Mt, Kallendu,cave (112555N 123538W): HNHM: 88.121.1.
Liberia:
Ziggida, 13 km N, 1 km E: AMNH: 265749.
Nigeria:
Idere (0729N 0315E, 151 m): USNM: 402771 - Kagoro (093600N 082300E, 860 m): ROM: 83989, 83990, 84055,
84056-a, 84057, 84058, 84059.
Senegal:
Daudi Cave (1221N 1219W): IVB: S853 - Niokolo Koba NP, Dindefelo (1221N 1219W): IVB: S804, S854.
Sierra Leone:
Makeni (0857N 1202W): BMNH: 1947.629 (Type Hipposideros jonesi).
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985
Cameroon:
Mamfe, 12 km SE (0547N 0918E): AMNH: 241098 - Nanga-Eboko, 82 km NE: AMNH: 241038.
Ghana:
Bungueli, near (ca. 0942N 0153W, ca. 275 m): AMNH: 237425.
Guinea:
Mt. Nimba (0741N 0822W): MHNG: |TS480|, 1626.36, 1626.37, 1626.38; MNHN: 1984-487 (Holotype Hipposideros
lamottei), 1984-488 (Paratype Hipposideros lamottei), 1984-489 (Paratype Hipposideros lamottei).
Liberia:
Kluga Mountains (0825N 0945W): AMNH: 257048 - Zozoma (082500N 094700W): AMNH: 257047.
Hipposideros marisae Aellen, 1954
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3294, 97.077-M-3299.
Liberia:
Ziggida, 13 km N, 1 km E: AMNH: 265750.
Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861)
Kenya:
(001700S 360400E, 1952 m): AMNH: 219738; CAS: 11947; ROM: 65867, 65868, 65869, 77867, 83928 - Kampi Ya
Samaki (003600N 360100E, 914 m): ROM: 68112 - Kit Rawlins Farm (0017S 3604E): USNM: 350969 - Nakuru, 4 mi [
6.4 km] E (0017S 3607E): FMNH: 152635 - Nakuru, near (0017S 3604E, 1981 m): FMNH: 77486 - Njoro, 3 mi [= 4.8
km] W (0020S 3554E, 2225 m): ROM: 75629 - Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E, 200 ft): USNM: 375923.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Angola:
Dundo (0724S 2047E): FMNH: 66481, 66482, 66483, 66484, 66485, 66486, 66487, 66488, 66489, 66490, 66491,
66492, 66493, 66494, 66495, 66496, 66497, 66498, 66499, 66500, 66501, 66502 - Jau (15.13S 13.63E): IICA: 364 Sa da Bandeira [= Lubango] (14.88S 13.38E): IICA: 350 - Salazar [= N'Dalatando], Agronomic Station (09.38S
14.88E): IICA: 7989 - Tchivinguiro (15.13S 13.38E): IICA: 74 - Vila Arriaga (14.63S 13.38E): SMW: 5499.
Benin:
Awaya (0747N 0216E): NMP: 91848, 91849 - Tagayé (1015N 0116E): NMP: 91879.
Burkina Faso:
Arly (113400N 012600E): USNM: 450703, 450708, 450709, 450712, 450714, 450715 - Barga, 9 km NE (1351N
0212W): USNM: 452870 - Djipologo (1056N 0307W): USNM: 468113, 468114, 468115, 468116, 468117, 468118,
468119, 468120, 468121 - Goden (1212N 0218W): USNM: 450705, 450706, 450707 - Konankira (1254N 0353W):
USNM: 454634, 454635, 454636, 454637, 454638, 454640, 454641, 454642, 454643, 454644, 454645, 454646,
454647, 454648, 454649, 454650, 454651, 454652, 454653 - Orodara, 27 km ENE (1104N 0441W): USNM: 468108,
468109, 468110, 468111, 468112 - Ougarou (1210N 0056W): USNM: 452873 - Park National d'Arly (1134N 0126E):
ROM: 79845 - Seguenega, 6 km SE (1324N 0155W): USNM: 452872.
Burundi:
: SMF: 57576, 57577, 57578 - Mumushwizi Valley (0355S 2935E, 1880 m): FMNH: 155973 - Teza, 2.3 km N, 0.7 km
W (031257S 293349E, 2400 m): FMNH: 137627, 137628.
Cameroon:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
829
: RMCA: 76.014-M-0075, 76.014-M-0076, 76.014-M-0077 - (025400N 110900E, 636 m): AMNH: 54435, 54436,
54437 - (0255N 0955E): MCZ: 8869 - (0305N 1025E, 184 m): AMNH: 89564 - (0340N 1045E): AMNH: 238282 Bertoua, 30 km W (0435N 1325E): AMNH: 241032, 241033, 241034, 241035, 241036, 241104, 241105, 241106,
241107, 241108 - Bitye (03 13 N 12 22 E, 2000 ft): FMNH: 29483; MCZ: 7076 - Bitye (030100N 122200E): RMCA:
2640 - Buea (0409N 0913E, 1850 m): FMNH: 42603, 42604, 42605, 42606, 42607, 42608, 42609; USNM: 260156 Campo (022200N 094900E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0153 - Ebolowa (0254N 1109E): FMNH: 74234, 74235; MCZ: 14807,
14808, 14809, 14810, 14811, 14812, 14813 - Efulen (024600N 104200E): RMCA: 2626 - Efulen (0247N 1032E):
USNM: 125440 - Eséka, 15 km W (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236299, 236300, 236301, 236302, 236303 - Fenda
(024800N 102400E): SMF: 6365, 6366, 6368 - Kounden (054200N 104100E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0078 - Kumba, 19 km
S (0438N 0925E): USNM: 511921, 511922 - Lake Barombi (0439N 0925E): USNM: 511920 - Lomie (030100N
133700E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0104 - Mamfe, 12 km SE (0547N 0918E): AMNH: 241039, 241040, 241041, 241042,
241099, 241100 - Mamfe, 15 km SE (ca. 0547N 0918E): AMNH: 241101 - Mbalmayo, probably near (ca. 033100N
113000E): MCZ: 14822, 14823, 14824, 14825, 14826, 14827, 14828, 14829, 14830, 14831, 14832, 14833, 14834,
14835, 14836, 14837, 14838 - Metet (0326N 1143E): FMNH: 124186; MCZ: 14797, 14798, 14799, 14800, 14801,
14802, 14803, 14804, 14805 - Mieri (041400N 135900E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0051, 76.014-M-0052, 76.014-M-0053,
76.014-M-0054, 76.014-M-0055, 76.014-M-0056, 76.014-M-0057, 76.014-M-0058, 76.014-M-0059, 76.014-M-0060,
76.014-M-0061, 76.014-M-0062, 76.014-M-0063, 76.014-M-0064, 76.014-M-0065, 76.014-M-0066, 76.014-M-0067,
76.014-M-0068, 76.014-M-0069, 76.014-M-0070, 76.014-M-0071, 76.014-M-0072, 76.014-M-0073, 76.014-M-0074,
76.014-M-0227 - Mount Cameroon (0413N 0910E, 1768 m): FMNH: 42600, 42601, 42602 - Nanga-Eboko, 30 km E
(044100N 122200E, 631 m): AMNH: 241037, 241102, 241103 - Poli (082900N 131500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0242,
73.017-M-0243 - Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): MCZ: 22331, 22332, 22333 - Tello (070100N 141800E): RMCA:
75.003-M-0136.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 268385 - Kodou (060100N 202300E): AMNH:
54294, 54295, 54296.
Congo:
Kango (013337N 153756E, 363 m): AMNH: 120267 - Kinkala (042141S 144552E, 407 m): AMNH: 120305 Mouyondzi (035926S 135452E, 383 m): AMNH: 120344.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
(011103S 292656E, 1203 m): AMNH: 82395 - (041947S 151854E, 240 m): AMNH: 49110 - Aba (035200N 301400E,
890 m): AMNH: 49127, 49131, 49172 - Aka (043500N 294200E): RMCA: 36711, 36802, 36803, 36804, 36805, 36806,
36807 - Angumu (000700S 274200E, 859 m): AMNH: 119614 - Avakubi (011900N 273300E, 589 m): AMNH: 49171,
49178, 49179, 49180, 49181, 49182, 49369, 49370, 49372, 49373, 49374, 49375, 49376, 49377; MCZ: 17223, 17373
- Buta (024700N 240500E): RMCA: 15329 - Detioux Cave: SMF: 18925 - Eala (0004N 181800E): RMCA: 13411 Epulu (012400N 283600E): KU: 151343, 151344 - Epulu (012400N 283600E, 750 m): FMNH: 138139, 138140,
149407, 149409, 149410, 149411, 149412, 149413, 149414, 149415, 149416 - Faradje (034400N 294300E, 775 m):
AMNH: 49168, 49381, 49385, 49416 - Grottes Kiwakishi (0900S 2712E): HZM: 55.8027 - Ituri: FMNH: 149408 - Ituri
Forest (0100N 2916E): MCZ: 48226, 48227, 48228, 48229, 48230, 48231, 48232, 48234, 48235 - Kabobo Forest
(0459S 2905E, 1950 m): FMNH: 195085 - Kabwe (061200S 222300E): FMNH: 152682 - Kakanda (10.78S 26.6E):
MHNG: 104767; RBINS: 14563 - Kakontwe (10.98S 26.63E): MHNG: 922.96 - Kasoma (09.42S 26.62E): MHNG:
104775; RBINS: 14583 - Keroma (043500N 293200E): RMCA: 36746, 36747, 36748, 36749, 36750, 36751, 36752,
36753, 36754, 36755, 36756, 36757, 36758, 36759, 36760, 36761, 36762, 36763, 36764, 36765, 36766, 36767,
36768, 36769, 36770, 36771, 36772, 36773, 36774, 36775, 36776, 36777, 36778, 36779, 36780, 36781, 36782,
36783, 36784, 36785, 36786, 36787, 36788, 36789, 36790, 36791, 36792, 36793, 36794, 36795, 36796, 36797,
36798, 36799 - Kilemue (025300S 280700E): RMCA: 34801, 34802 - Kinshasa (0421S 1512E): HZM: 53.8025,
548026 - Kisangani (000300N 251200E): RMCA: 82.031-M-0016, 82.031-M-0017, 82.031-M-0018, 82.031-M-0019,
82.031-M-0020, 82.031-M-0021, 82.031-M-0022 - Kisantu (050800S 151900E): RMCA: 2416a, 2416b - Koloka
(0323N 2430E): SMF: 6364 - Kyasala (09.93S 25.97E): MHNG: 92297 - Kyasala Cave (09.93S 25.97E): RBINS:
14590 - Libenge (033900N 183900E): RMCA: 13988 - Lubudi (095700S 255800E): SMF: 21287 - Lukolela (010300S
171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86772, 86773, 86774, 86775, 86776, 86918, 86919, 86920, 86921, 86922, 86923, 86924,
86925, 86926, 86928, 86929, 86930, 86931 - Lukolele (010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86881 - Malili (041300N
293200E): RMCA: 36706, 36707, 36708, 36709, 36710, 36712, 36713, 36714, 36715, 36716, 36742, 36743, 36744,
36745, 36800, 36801 - Masako (003600N 251300E): RMCA: 93.079-M-0335 - Mbuji-Mayi, 32 km SE (ca. 0609S
2336E): FMNH: 152683 - Medje (022500N 271800E, 617 m): AMNH: 49104, 49105, 49106, 49107, 49108, 49109,
49184, 49185, 49186, 49187, 49378, 49379, 49380 - Mount Hoyo caves (011300N 294900E): USNM: 301715,
301716, 301717, 301718, 301719, 301720, 301721, 301722, 301723, 301724, 301725, 301726 - Mulungwishi (10.78S
26.63E): MHNG: 92295; RBINS: 14581 - Musosa (09.0S 29.0E): RBINS: 14576 - Nambiliki / Dungu (030400N
290100E): RMCA: 36695, 36696, 36697, 36698, 36699, 36700, 36701, 36702, 36703, 36704, 36705, 36717, 36718,
36719, 36720, 36721, 36722, 36723, 36724, 36725, 36726, 36727, 36728, 36729, 36730, 36731, 36732, 36733,
36734, 36735, 36736, 36737, 36738, 36739, 36740, 36741 - N'Gombe (060400S 205700E): RMCA: 6561 - Niangara
(034200N 275200E, 644 m): AMNH: 49183, 49388 - Niapu (022500N 262800E, 619 m): AMNH: 49405, 49406,
49407, 49408, 49409, 49410, 49411, 49412, 49413; MCZ: 17224 (Topotype Hipposideros caffer niapu) - Niapu
(0225N 2631E): AMNH: 49414 (Type Hipposideros caffer niapu) - Oso river (010400S 272500E): SMF: 22298, 22299
- Poko (030900N 265300E, 641 m): AMNH: 49400, 49401, 49402 - Rutshuru (0111S 2927E): MCZ: 23378, 23379,
25057 - St. Jos (055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 86150, 86168, 86170 - Tshakala (000300N 250300E): RMCA:
82.019-M-0001, 82.019-M-0002 - Tshikapa (062800S 204800E): RMCA: 6562 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): USNM:
463482, 463483, 463484, 537714, 537715, 537716, 537717, 537718.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3257, 97.077-M-3269, 97.077-M-3270, 97.077-M-3292, 97.077-M-3293, 97.077-M-3295, 97.077M-3296, 97.079-M-0802 - (ca. 0633N 0501W): AMNH: 239397 - Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 35674,
35680, 97.077-M-3178, 97.077-M-3182, 97.077-M-3183 - Duékoué (0644N 0721W): FMNH: 105204, 105332 Flampleu (071700N 080300W): RMCA: 34868 - Kanan-Koffi-Kro (065700N 051200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3152 Lamto (061200N 050200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3132 - Lamto Ecology Station, Bandama River (0613N 0502W): ROM:
80318 - Madinani mountains, E of: FMNH: 105200 - Parc National de Mont Peko: ROM: 100516, 100517, 100518,
100519, 100520, 100521, 100522, 100523, 100524, 100525, 100526, 100547, 100575, 100576, 100577 - Parc
National de Tai: ROM: 100496.
830
ISSN 1990-6471
Equatorial Guinea:
: RMCA: 28429, 28430 - Attogondama: ZMB: T09914 - Malabo (0345N 0843E): EBD: M815 - Río Muni (0152N
0946E): EBD: RM815, RM816.
Ethiopia:
Lake Shalla (0729N 3832E, 1800 m): FMNH: 105424.
Gabon:
Como River (0009N 0949E, 0 m): BMNH: 1897.12.1.11 (Type Hipposiderus caffer guineensis) - Ogoou, near (ca.
0100S 1300E): AMNH: 37234.
Ghana:
(054800N 003200W, 75 m): AMNH: 233885, 233886, 233887, 233888, 233889, 233890, 233891, 233892 - (0738N
0023E): SMF: 89671 - Apesokubi (0736N 0023E): SMF: 92132 - Bibianaha (0628N 0220W): BMNH: 1910.10.23.2,
1911.1.22.3 - Bibianaha [=Bibiani] (0628N 0220W): BMNH: 1963.1455 - Bungueli, near (ca. 0942N 0153W, ca. 275
m): AMNH: 237422, 237423, 237424 - Draw River FR (0512N 0224W): ZFMK: 2003.1024, 2003.1025, 2003.1028 Fort St. George, basement (ca. 0505N 0121W): HNHM: 73.105.1, 73.105.2, 73.105.3, 73.105.4, 73.105.5, 73.105.6,
73.108.1, 73.108.2, 73.108.3, 73.108.4, 73.108.5, 73.108.6, 73.108.7, 73.108.8 - Krokosua Hills FR, Mmem village,
forest edge (0637N 0251W): ZFMK: 2003.1047 - Kwahu Mts., Obomen (0634N 0045W): ROM: 49101 - Mpasaatia (ca.
0640N 0135W): AMNH: 233893, 233894, 233895, 233896 - Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0633N 0044W): USNM: 412084,
412085, 412086, 412087 - Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0634N 0046W): USNM: 412083 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W): FMNH:
55746, 55747; USNM: 439980, 439983, 439988, 439989, 439991, 439993, 439996, 439999 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W,
122 m): FMNH: 55749 - Oda (0555N 0059W): USNM: 439941, 439945, 439947, 439949, 439953, 439954, 439961,
439962, 439963, 439968, 439970, 439974, 439975, 439977, 439978, 439986 - Sakpa (0852N 0221W): USNM:
414977, 414978 - Sekondi (045558.63N 014250.07W, 0 m): AMNH: 120373 - Shiare (0818N 0036E): SMF: 92133 Wli Waterfall, Agumatsa River, near Afegame (0707N 0036E): SMF: 89672, 92131 - Wora Wora (073100N 002200E,
217 m): AMNH: 233897, 233898.
Guinea:
cave, Guinee-Maritime (ca. 0942N 1322W): HNHM: 88.122.1.
Kenya:
: AMNH: 164749, 164750 - (001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 73274 - (0118S 3649E): USNM: 164021, 166391 Endebess, 3 mi W (0107N 3449E, 2134 m): USNM: 436657, 436658 - Gome Maria Caves (0320S 4001E): ROM:
79661 - Kakamega (0017N 3447E): USNM: 350964, 351232, 351233, 351234, 351235, 351236, 351237, 351238 Kakamega Forest Mine (0011N 3451E): FMNH: 152676, 152677, 152678 - Kakamega Forest Station, 4 mi E (ca.
0017N 3447E, 1615 m): FMNH: 152666, 152667, 152668, 152669, 152670, 152671, 152672, 152673, 152674,
152675 - Kakamega Forest, 12.8 km SE (001600N 345300E): USNM: 350948, 350949, 350950, 350951, 350952,
350953, 350954, 350955, 350956, 350957, 350958, 350959, 350960, 350961 - Kakamege, 8 mi [= 12.8 km] S
(001600N 345300E): USNM: 351226, 351227, 351228, 351229, 351230, 351231 - Karen (0120S 3644E): USNM:
436614, 436616, 436618, 436630, 436631, 436632, 436633, 436655, 436656 - Karen (0120S 3644E, 1798 m):
USNM: 436615, 436617, 436619, 436620, 436621, 436622, 436623, 436624, 436625, 436626, 436627, 436628,
436629 - Karen, 10 mi [= 16 km] SW (0124S 3640E): USNM: 436634, 436635, 436636, 436637, 436638, 436639,
436640, 436641, 436642, 436643, 436644, 436645, 436646, 436647, 436648, 436649, 436650, 436651, 436653,
436654 - Kilifi, 2 mi W (0338S 3951E): FMNH: 152681 - Kirui (0108N 3433E): MCZ: 31150 - Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N
3445E, 1829 m): FMNH: 152641, 152642, 152643, 152644, 152645, 152646, 152647, 152648, 152649, 152650,
152651, 152652, 152653, 152654, 152655, 152656, 152657, 152658, 152659, 152660, 152661, 152662, 152663,
152664, 152665 - Koru (0011S 3516E): USNM: 351239, 351240 - Koru, 3 mi N (0011S 3516E): USNM: 350945,
350946 - Legatet Hill (0010S 3517E): USNM: 350943, 350944, 350947 - Legatet Hill cave (0010S 3517E): FMNH:
152636, 152637, 152638, 152639 - Mau Forest (0037S 3544E): USNM: 351241, 351242 - Mombasa, cave near (ca.
040300S 394000E): USNM: 347411 - Mount Elgon (010800N 343300E): MCZ: 31151, 31152 - Naivasha, lake (ca.
0044S 3626E, 6000 ft): MCZ: 48888; USNM: 350965, 350966 - Njoro River (2) (0037S 3544E, 2286 m): USNM:
350962, 350963 - Rongai, 5 mi SW (ca. 0011S 3552E): FMNH: 152640 - Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E, 200 ft):
USNM: 375913, 375922 - Waa (041012S 393610E): ROM: 79660.
Liberia:
Gabayea River: AMNH: 265786, 265787, 265788, 265789, 265790, 265791, 265793, 265794, 265795, 265796,
265797, 265798, 265799, 265800, 265802, 265803, 265804, 265805, 265806 - Grassfield (070300N 083500W):
RMCA: 80.036-M-0027, 80.036-M-0028 - Harbel (061647N 102051W): MVZ: 133065, 133066 - Juarzon (052256N
085044W, 134 m): AMNH: 256543 - Mount Coffee (062919N 103847W): USNM: 83800, 83801, 83802 - Tars Town
(0613N 0808W): USNM: 481714, 481719, 481720, 481726, 481727, 481728, 481729, 481730 - Ziggida, 10.5 km N, 1
km E: AMNH: 265751, 265752, 265753, 265754, 265755, 265756, 265757, 265758, 265759, 265760, 265761,
265762, 265763, 265766, 265767, 265768, 265769, 265770, 265771, 265772, 265773, 265774, 265775, 265776,
265777, 265778, 265779, 265780, 265781, 265782, 265783, 265784, 265785, 265920, 265921 - Ziggida, 13 km N, 1
km E (750 m): AMNH: 265807, 265808, 265811, 265812, 265813, 265815, 265816, 265817, 265818, 265819,
265820, 265821, 265822, 265823 - Zorzor (074646N 092549W, 516 m): AMNH: 276104, 276105 - Zozoma (082500N
094700W): AMNH: 257051, 257052.
Malawi:
Liwonde-NP, Headquaters (1503S 3515E): TM: 41780 - Mulanje, Chipoka village (1602S 3530E): NMP: Mw155 Nkhotakota (12.93S 34.3E): KM: 11689 - Tembuka (1428S 3516E): MCZ: 43779.
Mozambique:
(14.08S 33.02E): USNM: 365244 - (1607S 3337E): USNM: 367496, 367497 - Gurue, 2.9 km N, 8.9 km E (1525S
3704E, 984 m): FMNH: 177130, 177131, 177132, 177133, 177134, 177135, 177136, 177137, 177138 - Meponda,
Lake Niassa (13.40146S 34.87048E): DNSM: 8550 - Mount Mabu (16.286477S 36.403013E): DNSM: 11481 - Mount
Namuli, foothills (15.46221S 37.01918E): DNSM: 8549 - Vila Gamito, 10 km N (1404S 3259E): USNM: 365245,
365246, 365247, 365250, 365254, 365255, 365256, 365257, 365258, 365259, 365260, 365261, 365262, 365263,
365264, 365267, 365268, 365269, 365273, 367498, 367499, 367500, 367501, 367502, 367503, 367504, 367505,
367506, 367507, 367508, 367509, 367510, 367511, 367512, 367513, 367514, 367515, 367516, 367517, 367518,
367519, 367520, 367521, 367522, 367523, 367524, 367525, 367526, 367527, 367528, 367529, 367530, 367531,
367532, 367533, 367534.
Niger:
Tapoa, 2 km E (1236N 0229E): USNM: 462783, 462784 - Toudou mines (122827N 022729E): MVZ: 149496, 149497.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
831
Nigeria:
Chappal Waddi (0701N 1141E, 1900m): SMNS: 41339, 41340 - Dada (1134N 0429E): USNM: 402748, 402749,
402750, 402751, 402752, 402753, 402754, 402755, 402756, 402757, 402758, 402759, 402760, 402761, 402762,
402763, 402764, 402765, 402766, 402767, 402768, 402769, 402770 - Gangirwal (0701N 1142E, 2300m): ZFMK:
88.98 - Jauro Masali (0620N 0325E, 1300 m): ZFMK: 88.96, 88.97 - Kamuku Game Reserve (104817N 061747E):
ROM: 86289 - Kano (1200N 0831E): ROM: 84079 - Nindam Forest Reserve (0928N 0819E): ROM: 86924, 86925,
86926, 86927, 86933, 86934, 86936 - Oban, 14 [= 22.5 km] mi S (051900N 083400E): USNM: 377116, 377117 Obudu plateau (ca. 0628N 0921E): ROM: 86284 - Shagunu (1020N 0428E, 77 m): USNM: 379516, 379517, 379518,
379519, 379520, 379521, 379522, 379523, 379524, 379525 - Shagunu Borgu (1020N 0428E, 77 m): FMNH: 104521,
104522, 104523, 104524, 104525, 104526, 104527, 104528, 104529, 104530, 104531, 104532 - Yankari-GR (ca.
094552N 103211E): ROM: 86067.
Rwanda:
Kidaho (012300S 294400E): RMCA: 87.046-M-0215, 87.046-M-0216, 87.046-M-0217, 87.046-M-0218, 87.046-M0219, 87.046-M-0220, 87.046-M-0221, 87.046-M-0222, 87.046-M-0223, 87.046-M-0224, 87.046-M-0225, 87.046-M0226, 87.046-M-0227, 87.046-M-0228, 87.046-M-0229, 87.046-M-0230, 87.046-M-0231, 87.046-M-0232, 87.046-M0233, 87.046-M-0234, 87.046-M-0235, 87.046-M-0236, 87.046-M-0237, 87.046-M-0238, 87.046-M-0239, 87.046-M0240, 87.046-M-0241, 87.046-M-0242, 87.046-M-0243, 87.046-M-0244, 87.046-M-0245 - Nyakinama (013300S
293600E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0896 - Nyundo (014200S 291900E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0098, 80.055-M-0099, 80.055-M0100, 80.055-M-0101, 80.055-M-0102, 80.055-M-0103, 80.055-M-0104, 80.055-M-0105, 80.055-M-0106, 80.055-M0107, 80.055-M-0108, 80.055-M-0109, 80.055-M-0110, 80.055-M-0111, 80.055-M-0112 - Rukira (021300S 303500E):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0897, 82.006-M-0898, 82.006-M-0899, 82.006-M-0900, 82.006-M-0901, 82.006-M-0902, 82.006-M0903, 82.006-M-0904, 82.006-M-0905, 82.006-M-0906, 82.006-M-0907, 82.006-M-0908, 82.006-M-0909, 82.006-M0910, 82.006-M-0911, 82.006-M-0912, 82.006-M-0913, 82.006-M-0914 - Rwankalo: RBINS: 13112.
São Tomé and Principé:
: AMNH: 90214, 90215 - Ponta Barra Bobo and Praia da Mutamba, coast road between (0023N 0636E): CAS: 26823,
26824, 26825, 26826, 26827, 26828, 26829, 26830, 26831, 26852, 26853 - Praia das Conchas (0024N 0637E): ZMB:
69471, 69472, 69473, 69474, 69475, 69476 - Principe Island: EBD: P811 - Rio Contador valley, S side (0018N
0633E): CAS: 26784, 26785, 26786, 26787, 26788, 26789, 26848, 26849, 26850, 26851 - San Antonio (0140N
0725E): CAS: 26790, 26791, 26792, 26793, 26794, 26795, 26796, 26797, 26798, 26799, 26800, 26801, 26802,
26803, 26804, 26805, 26806, 26807, 26808, 26809, 26810, 26811, 26812, 26813, 26814, 26815, 26816, 26817,
26818, 26819, 26820, 26821, 26822 - São Tomé Island (0013N 0643E): EBD: ST813.
Senegal:
Dar Salam (1315N 1312W): IVB: S695, S696, S697 - Daudi Cave (1221N 1219W): IVB: S825 - Dindefelo (1221N
1219W): IVB: S820 - Goudiri (1412N 1214W): USNM: 377917, 377918, 377919, 377920, 377921, 377922, 377923,
377924, 377925, 377926, 377927, 377928, 377929, 377930, 377931, 377932, 377933 - Goulombo (132700N
134300W): RMCA: 81.003-M-0003 - Lengue Kountou (1302N 1304W): IVB: S132 - Linguere (1522N 1507W): USNM:
379154 - Niokolo Koba NP, Dar Salam (1315N 1313W): IVB: S1374, S1400 - Niokolo Koba NP, Lengue (1303N
1305W): IVB: S119 - Niokolo Koba NP, Simenti (1301N 1317W): IVB: S272, S273, S275, S285 - Simenti (1301N
1317W): IVB: S95.
Sierra Leone:
: USNM: 502917 - Bumban, 1 mi E (0907N 1154W): USNM: 462848 - Hanjama, 1 mi [= 1.6 km] W (0757N 1056W):
USNM: 462818, 462819, 462820, 462821, 462822, 462823, 462824, 462825, 462826, 462827, 462828, 462829,
462830, 462831, 462832, 462833, 462834, 462835, 462836, 462837, 462838, 462839, 462840, 462841, 462842,
462843, 462844, 462845 - Makeni (0857N 1202W): ROM: 51046 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP (0945N 1210W): USNM:
547006, 547007, 547008, 547011 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Outamba section (0942N 1211W): USNM: 547005 Segbwema, 1 mi [= 1.6 km]SE (080000N 105700W): USNM: 463126, 463127, 463128, 463129, 463130, 463131,
463132, 463133, 463134, 463135, 463136, 463137, 463138, 463139, 463140, 463141, 463142, 463143, 463144,
463145, 463146, 463147, 463148, 463149, 463150, 463151, 463152, 463153, 463154, 463155, 463156, 463157,
463158, 463159, 463160, 463161, 463162.
South Sudan:
Bangangai forest (0451N 2745E): FMNH: 108162, 108163 - Bor (0618N 3134E): USNM: 166393 - Gondokoro (0454N
3140E): FMNH: 44124, 44174, 44175, 44176, 44177, 44178; MCZ: 19401, 19402; USNM: 164940, 164941, 164943,
164944, 164948, 164949, 164953, 164955, 164956, 164957, 164958, 164959, 164960, 164961, 164962, 164963,
166395, 166397, 166398, 166399, 166400, 166401, 166402, 166403, 166404, 166405, 166406, 166407, 166408,
166409, 166412, 166413, 166416, 166418, 166419, 166420, 166421, 166423, 166425, 166427, 166430, 166432,
166433, 166434, 166435, 166436, 166437, 166438, 166439, 166443, 166444, 166445, 166446, 166447, 166448,
166449, 166450, 166452, 166453, 166454, 166460, 166461, 166462, 166463, 166464, 166465, 166466, 166468,
166469, 166470, 166471, 166472, 166473, 166474, 166475, 166480, 166482, 166483, 166485, 166486 - Katire
(0405N 3246E): FMNH: 77622, 78207 - Mupoi cave (0433N 2822E): FMNH: 81569, 81570, 81571, 81572, 81573 Okaru (042929N 321009E, 911 m): FMNH: 68115, 68116 - Talanga forest (0400N 3244E): FMNH: 108157, 108158,
108159, 108160, 108161 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 77626, 77627, 77628, 78197, 78198, 78199, 78200, 78201,
78202, 78203, 78204, 78205, 78206 - Torit (0427N 3231E, 610 m): FMNH: 66672 - Torit district (ca. 042448N
323404E): USNM: 368918.
Sudan:
Kadugli (1100N 2943E): SMF: 33012.
Tanzania:
Ashanti-Geita (0255S 3205E): FMNH: 182719, 182720, 182721 - Chita, 3 km N (0831S 3556E, 300 m): FMNH:
153930 - Chita, 4.5 km W (0831S 3554E, 600 m): FMNH: 155554 - Dodoma: USNM: 251926 - Foley's Camp (0348S
3604E, 999 m): FMNH: 187140 - Kihansi Gorge (650 m): FMNH: 163387 - Kihansi Gorge (700 m): FMNH: 163388 Kilosa (0651S 3659E): FMNH: 27293; MCZ: 22793, 22794, 22795 - Kisarawe (0653S 3903E): MCZ: 57543, 57544;
USNM: 519683, 519684, 519685, 519686 - Kisarawe, near (ca. 0653S 3903E): TM: 41209, 41210, 41211, 41212;
TTU: 42405, 42406; USNM: 534061, 534062, 534063, 534064, 534065, 534066, 534067, 534068, 534069, 534070,
534071, 534072, 534073, 534074, 534075, 534076, 534077, 534078, 534079, 534080, 534081, 534082, 534083,
534084, 534085, 534086, 534087, 534088, 534089, 534090, 534091, 534092, 534093, 534094, 534095, 534096,
534097, 534098, 534099, 534100, 534101, 534102, 534103, 534104, 534105, 534106, 534107, 534108, 534109,
534110, 534111, 534112, 534113, 534114, 534115, 534116, 534117, 534118, 534119, 534120, 534121, 534122,
832
ISSN 1990-6471
534123, 534124, 534125, 534126, 534127, 534128, 534129, 534130, 534131, 534132, 534133, 534134, 534135,
534136, 534137, 534138, 534139, 534140, 534141, 534142, 534143, 534144, 534145, 534146, 534147, 534148,
534149, 534150, 534151, 534152, 534153, 534154, 534155, 534156, 534157, 534158, 534159, 534160, 534161,
534162, 534163, 534164, 534165, 534166, 534167, 534168, 534169, 534170, 534171, 534172, 534173, 534174,
534175, 534176, 534177, 534178, 534179, 534180, 534181, 534182, 534183, 534184, 534185, 534186, 534187,
534188, 534189, 534190, 534191, 534192, 534193, 534194, 534195, 534196, 534197, 534198, 534199, 534200,
534201, 534202, 534203, 534204, 534205, 534206, 534207, 534208, 534209, 534210, 534211, 534212, 534213,
534214, 534215, 534216, 534217, 534218, 534219, 534220, 534741, 534742, 534743, 534744, 534745, 534746,
534747, 534748, 534749, 534750, 534751, 534752, 534753, 534754, 534755, 534756, 534757, 534758, 534759,
534760, 534761, 534762, 534763, 534764, 534765, 534766, 534767, 534768, 534769, 534770, 534771, 534772,
534773, 534774, 534775, 534776, 534777, 534778, 534779, 534780, 534781, 534782, 534783, 534784, 534785,
534786, 534787, 534788, 534789, 534790, 534791, 534792, 534793, 534794, 534795, 534796, 534797, 534798,
534799, 534800, 534801, 534802, 534803, 534804, 534805, 536190, 536191, 536192, 536193, 536194, 536195,
536196, 536197, 536198, 536199, 536200, 536201, 536202, 536203, 536204, 536205, 536206, 536207, 536208,
536209, 536210, 536211, 536212, 536213, 536214, 536215, 536216, 536217, 536218, 536219, 536220, 536221,
536222, 536223, 536224, 536225, 536226, 536227, 536228, 536229, 536230, 536231, 536232, 536233, 536234,
536235, 536236, 536237, 536238, 536239, 536240, 536241, 536242, 536243, 536244, 536245, 536246, 536247,
536248, 536249, 536250, 536251, 536252, 536253, 536254, 536255, 536256, 536257, 536258, 536259, 536260,
536261, 536262, 536263, 536264, 536265, 536266, 536267, 536268, 536269, 536270, 536271, 536272, 536273,
536274, 536275, 536276, 536277, 536278, 536279, 536280, 536281, 536282, 536283, 536284, 536285, 536286,
536287, 536288, 536289, 536290, 536291, 536292, 536293, 536294, 536295, 536296, 536297, 536298, 536299,
536300, 536301, 536302, 536303, 536304, 536305, 536306, 536307, 536308, 536309, 536310, 536311, 536312,
536313, 536314, 536315, 536316, 536317, 536318, 536319, 536320, 536321, 536322, 536323, 536324, 536325,
536326, 536327, 536328, 536329, 536330, 536331, 536332, 536333, 536334, 536335, 536336, 536337, 536338,
536339, 536340, 536341, 536342, 536343, 536344, 536345, 536346, 536347, 536348, 536349, 536350, 536351,
536352, 536353, 536354, 536355, 536356, 536357, 536358, 536359, 536360, 536361, 536362, 536363, 536364,
536365, 536366, 536367, 536368, 536369, 536370, 536371, 536372, 536373, 536374, 536375, 536376, 536377,
536378, 536379, 536380, 536402, 536403, 536404, 536405, 536451, 536452, 536453, 536454, 536455, 536456,
536457, 536458, 536459, 536460, 536461, 536462, 536463, 536464, 536465, 536466, 536467, 536468, 536469,
536470, 536471, 536472, 536473, 536474, 536475, 536476, 536477, 536478, 536479, 536480, 536481, 536482,
536483, 536484, 536485, 536486, 536487, 536488, 536489, 536490, 536491, 536492, 536493, 536494, 536495,
536496, 536497, 536498, 536499, 536500, 536501, 536502, 536503, 536504, 536505, 536506, 536507, 536508,
536509, 536510, 536511, 536512, 536513, 536514, 536515, 536516, 536517, 536518, 536519, 536520, 536521,
536522, 536523, 536524, 536525, 536526, 536527, 536528, 536529, 536530, 536531, 536532, 536533, 536534,
536535, 536536, 536537, 536538, 536539, 536540, 536541, 536542, 536543, 536544, 536545, 536546, 536547,
536548, 536549, 536550, 536551, 536552, 536553, 536554, 536555, 536556, 536557, 536558, 536559, 536560,
536561, 536562, 536563, 536564, 536565, 536566, 536567, 536568, 536569, 536570, 536571, 536572, 536573,
536574, 536575, 536576, 536577, 536578, 536579, 536580, 536581, 536582, 536583, 536584, 536585, 536586,
536587, 536588, 536589, 536590, 536591, 536592, 536593, 536594, 536595, 536596, 536597, 536598, 536599,
536600, 536601, 536602, 536603, 536604, 536605, 536606, 536607, 536608, 536609, 536610, 536611, 536612,
536613, 536614, 536615, 536616, 536617, 536618, 536619, 536620, 536621, 536622, 536623, 536624, 536625,
536626, 536627, 536628, 536629, 536630, 536631, 536632, 536633, 536634, 536635, 536636, 536637, 536638,
536639, 536640, 536641, 536642, 536643, 536644, 536645, 536646, 536647, 536648, 536649, 536650, 536651,
536652, 536653, 536654, 536655, 536656, 536657, 536658, 536659, 536660, 536661, 536662, 536663, 536664,
536665, 536666, 536667, 536668, 536669, 536670, 536671, 536672, 536673, 536674 - Lugerungjere river: ZMB:
T10694 - Mahenge (0841S 3641E): KU: 151341 - Mbeya Township (085400S 332700E, 1661 m): AMNH: 179291,
179294, 179295 - Mto wa Mbu (032100S 355100E, 1170 m): AMNH: 179290 - Pugu Hills (0653S 3905E): FMNH:
154808 - Tabora (0143S 3446E): ZMB: 67699, 67700, 67701 - Tendaguru [=Tendaguro] (0945S 3920E, 375 m): ZMB:
67702 - Tong'omba Forest Reserve (0825S 3901E): FMNH: 182570, 182571, 182572 - Ukerewe island (0200S
3300E): MCZ: 26675.
The Gambia:
: SMF: 91069, 91070, 91071, 91072, 91073, 91074 - Gambia: MCZ: 8867 - Niumi National Park, Madiyana Camp:
SMF: 91062.
Togo:
Agou (065100N 004400E): USNM: 437735, 437736, 437737, 437738, 437739, 437740, 437741, 437742, 437743,
437744, 437745, 437746, 437747, 437748, 437749, 437750, 437751, 437752, 437753, 437754, 437755, 437756,
437757, 437758, 437759 - Aledjo (091500N 011200E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0377 - Badou - Anonoe (073500N
003600E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0310 - Binaparba (091400N 004600E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0311 - Fazao (084200N
004700E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0374, 73.011-M-0385 - Missahohe (065700N 003500E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0382, 73.011M-0383, 73.011-M-0384 - Namoundjoga (105300N 002400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0378, 73.011-M-0379, 73.011-M0380, 73.011-M-0381.
Uganda:
(000352N 322649E, 1132 m): AMNH: 28602 - (ca. 0004N 3227E, 3800 ft): AMNH: 184364, 184365 - Budongo
Forest (0146N 3133E, 1036 m): FMNH: 152679, 152680 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1372 m): ROM: 40157,
40158, 40159, 40160 - Budongo Forest Royal mile (0142N 3132E): FMNH: 165164, 165165 - Budongo Forest Royal
mile Forest (0142N 3132E): FMNH: 165166 - Bukorwe (0044N 2940E, 3500 ft): MVZ: 124247 - Busingiro area (0143N
3128E): FMNH: 165167 - Busingiro Camp Site (0143N 3128E): FMNH: 165161; MCZ: 62452 - Bwindi-Impenetrable
National Park (0102S 2943E, 1500 m): FMNH: 160358, 160359 - Echuya Forest Reserve (0118S 2950E, 2380 m):
FMNH: 161040 - Entebbe (0004N 3228E): BMNH: 1899.8.4.8 (Type Hipposiderus caffer centralis) - Entebbe (0005N
322900E, 1158 m): FMNH: 67918, 67919, 67920 - Entebbe, near (000352N 322649E, 1158 m): FMNH: 67921, 67922,
67923 - Entebbe, near (000352N 322649E, 1402 m): FMNH: 67924 - Kagolomolo-Busi island (0004N 3233E, 1158 m):
KU: 151342 - Kalangala, 1.0 km N, 0.5 km E (001832S 321330E, 1140 m): FMNH: 137480, 137481, 137630, 137631,
137632 - Kalangala, 1.0 km S (ca. 001832S 321330E, 1180 m): FMNH: 137482, 137483, 137484, 137485, 137486,
137487, 137488 - Masaka (001811S 321700E): FMNH: 137629 - Masindi (0141N 3145E): ROM: 36323, 36324,
36325, 36326, 36327 - Nteko Parish (ca. 0100S 2936E, 1600 m): FMNH: 160360, 160361 - Nyabyeya Forestry
College (0141N 3132E): FMNH: 165162, 165163; MCZ: 62453.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
833
Zambia:
(1121S 2415E, 4700 ft): AMNH: 89169, 89170, 89171, 89172, 89173 - Ikelenge (11.23S 24.27E): NHMZ: 33399 Sakeji School (11.12S 24.37E): NHMZ: 29836 - Sasare old mine (1355S 3122E): NHMZ: 22889.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
Benin:
Guéné - Nikki road: USNM: 421382 - Guéné (1144N 0313E): USNM: 421374, 421375, 421376, 421377, 421378,
421379, 421380 - Nikki (0956N 0313E): USNM: 421381, 421383 - no specific locality: USNM: 438922 - Soubroukou
(0941N 0138E): USNM: 438927, 438928 - Zizonkame (0755N 0201E): USNM: 438918, 438919, 438920, 438921,
438923, 438924, 438925, 438926.
Burkina Faso:
Arly (113400N 012600E): USNM: 450700, 450701, 450702, 450704, 450713, 450717, 450718, 450719 - Barga, 9 km
NE (1351N 0212W): USNM: 452871 - Konankira (1254N 0353W): USNM: 454633, 454639 - Nobéré, 9 mi S (ca.
1126N 0110W): USNM: 450710, 450711.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Bouaké (0741N 0502W): FMNH: 99041, 99042 - Madinani mountains, E of: FMNH: 105201.
Ghana:
(0449N 0155W): USNM: 414187, 414188, 414189, 414190, 414191, 414192, 414193, 414194, 414195, 414196,
414197, 414198, 414199, 414200, 414201, 414202, 414203, 414204, 414205, 414206, 414207, 414208, 414209,
414210, 414211, 414212, 414213, 414214, 414215 - (054800N 003200W, 75 m): AMNH: 233880, 233881 - Achimota
(0537N 0014W): USNM: 439935 - Cape Coast Castle (0506N 0115W): USNM: 412018, 412019 - Elemina (0504N
0121W): USNM: 412020, 412021, 412022, 412023, 412024, 412025, 412026, 412027, 412028, 412029, 412030,
412031, 412032, 412033, 412034, 412035, 412036, 412037, 412038, 412039, 412040, 412041, 412042, 412043,
412044, 412045, 412046, 412047, 412048, 412049, 412050, 412051, 412052, 412053, 412054, 412055, 412056,
412057, 412058, 412059, 412060, 412061, 412062, 412063, 412064, 412065, 412066, 412067, 412068, 412069,
412070, 412071, 412072, 412073, 412074, 412075, 412076, 412077, 412078, 412079, 412080, 412081, 412082 Kokofu (0743N 0053W, 151 m): USNM: 424849, 424850, 424851 - Mpasaatia (ca. 0640N 0135W): AMNH: 233882,
233883, 233884 - Prince's Town, 7 mi N (044736N 020804W): USNM: 412017 - Sakpa (085200N 022100W): USNM:
414975, 414976 - Weija (0534N 0020W): USNM: 414168, 414170, 414171, 414172, 414173, 414174, 414175,
414176, 414177, 414178, 414179, 414180, 414181, 414182.
Mali:
Sotuba (1236N 0755W): FMNH: 42131.
Mauritania:
Garak (1633N 1546W): USNM: 401384, 401385, 401386, 401387.
Morocco:
Essaouira [= Mogador] (ca. 3130N 0945W): MNCN: 110 (Type Hipposiderus tephrus), 111 (Paratype Hipposiderus
tephrus); USNM: 154133.
Niger:
Tapoa, 1 km N (122931N 022136E): UCM: 15189 - Toudou mines (122827N 022729E): MVZ: 149485, 149486,
149487, 149488, 149489, 149490, 149491, 149492, 149493, 149494, 149495.
Nigeria:
Afon (0819N 0431E): USNM: 402714, 402715, 402716, 402717, 402718, 402719, 402720, 402721, 402722, 402723,
402724, 402725, 402726, 402727, 402728, 402729, 402730, 402731, 402732, 402733 - Felele (0751N 0643E):
USNM: 402734, 402735, 402736, 402737, 402738, 402739, 402740, 402741, 402742, 402743, 402744, 402745,
402746, 402747 - Kudu (0916N 0520E): USNM: 402713 - Upper Ogun Ranch (0810N 0341E): USNM: 402712.
Senegal:
Daudi Cave (1221N 1219W): IVB: S818 - Gamon (1325N 1300W): USNM: 379149, 379150 - Linguere (1522N
1507W): USNM: 379151, 379152, 379153, 379155, 379156, 379157, 379158, 379159, 379160, 379161, 379162,
379163, 379164, 379165, 379166, 379167, 379168, 379169, 379170, 379171, 379172, 379173, 379174, 379175,
379176, 379177, 379178, 379179, 379180, 379181, 379182, 379183 - Niokolo Koba NP, Badi (1308N 1313W): IVB:
S748 - Simenti (1301N 1317W): IVB: S1132, S1146, S1147.
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi-NP (0945N 1210W): USNM: 546992, 546993, 546995, 546996, 546998 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W
bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W): USNM: 546988 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Outamba section (0942N 1211W): USNM:
546990, 546991.
South Sudan:
Ikoto (0406N 3306E): FMNH: 77624, 77625, 77656, 77657, 77658 - Loelli (0505N 3435E): FMNH: 78209 - Lokwi
(040628N 324314E, 1487 m): FMNH: 78210, 78211 - Nimule (0335N 3203E, 1219 m): FMNH: 67987 - Torit (0427N
3231E): FMNH: 68117, 77623, 77629, 77654, 77655, 78208 - Torit (0427N 3231E, 610 m): FMNH: 67491, 67510.
Sudan:
Kadugli (1100N 2943E): SMF: 32697, 32698, 32699, 33007, 33008, 33009, 33010, 33011, 34489 - Rheika (1042N
2959E): SMF: 33001 - Tadoro (1042N 3001E): SMF: 32695, 32696, 33002, 33003, 33004, 33005, 33006.
The Gambia:
Kudang (1340N 1503W): USNM: 377564, 377565, 377566, 377567, 377568 - Toniataba (1324N 1535W): USNM:
379382, 379383, 379384, 379385, 379386, 379387.
Uganda:
Nimule (033600N 320300E, 743 m): AMNH: 184485, 184488.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
"Africa":
Jub: ZMB: 67771.
Angola:
Luanda (08.88S 13.38E): IICA: 2 - no specific locality: ZMB: 3042 - Sa da Bandeira [= Lubango] (14.88S 13.38E):
IICA: 6310.
834
ISSN 1990-6471
Botswana:
(20.13S 21.63E): USNM: 295191 - Drostky's [=Drodsky] Caves (2007S 2122E): USNM: 322844, 322845, 322846,
322847, 322848, 322849, 322850, 322851, 322852, 322853, 322899, 322900, 322901, 322902, 322903, 322904,
322905, 322906, 322907, 322908, 322909, 322910, 322911, 322912, 322914, 322915, 322916, 322917, 322918,
367697, 367698, 367699, 367700, 367701, 367702, 367703, 367704, 367705, 367706, 367707, 367708, 367709,
367710, 367711, 367712, 367713, 367714, 367715, 367716, 367717, 367718, 368672, 368673, 368674, 368675,
368676 - Drotsky Caves (20.12S 21.37E): USNM: 322898 - Kaikai, 20 mi SE (1852S 2122E): TM: 14755, 14756,
14757, 14758, 14759 - Kwi-Habe hills, Drostky's [= Drodsky] Caves (2007S 2122E): NHMZ: 63379, 63380, 63381,
63382, 63383, 63391, 63392, 63393, 63394, 63395, 65197, 65198, 65199, 65200; TM: 14754 - Maun (1959S 2325E):
NHMZ: 65201 - Pom Pom Okovango (1922Db): NHMZ: 59223 - Tsanogo (195940S 232504E): NHMZ: 65202.
Burundi:
Bujumbura (032300S 292200E): RMCA: 82.016-M-0043 - Kigwena (040100S 293300E): RMCA: 82.016-M-0068.
Cameroon:
(0409N 1131E): ROM: 56149, 56160 - Barombi-Mbo Lake shore, Kumba (0439N 0924E): ROM: 54181, 55529 Bertoua, 30 km W (0435N 1325E): AMNH: 241045 - Bipindi, Kribi, Bez (0306N 1030E): ZMB: 21671 - Cameroon,
Mount (041200N 091100E): RMCA: 95.003-M-0007 - Dimako (042300N 133500E): RMCA: 77.032-M-0195 - Ébam,
15 km SE (ca. 0345N 1258E): AMNH: 236305, 236306 - Great Soppo (0409N 0912E): ROM: 55544 - Malanga: ZMB:
5850 - Man of War Bay (0357N 0925E): ROM: 55770 - Meyo Nkoulou (021600N 110200E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0101,
73.018-M-0102, 73.018-M-0103, 73.018-M-0104, 73.018-M-0105, 73.018-M-0195, 73.018-M-0196, 73.018-M-0197,
73.018-M-0198 - Moliko, CDC Banana plantation (0409N 0912E): ROM: 55581, 55582 - Njombo River (0339N 1158E):
ROM: 57218 - no specific locality: ZMB: 4958 - Obala, 55 km NE (ca. 0440 N 1150E): AMNH: 241044 - small Soppo
forest (0409N 0912E): ROM: 57016 - Soumou River (0315N 1124E): ROM: 56183 - Touroua (090500N 125800E):
RMCA: 76.014-M-0025, 76.014-M-0026 - village dump (0409N 0912E): ROM: 58363 - Yabassi (042700N 095800E):
RMCA: 73.029-M-0095 - Zoulabot II (025400N 135300E): RMCA: 75.056-M-0064.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 268379, 269871.
Chad:
Korkoru [=Korkoro ?] (1252N 2101E): ZMB: 67769.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 75.035-M-0021, 75.035-M-0061 - Bokalakala (020500S 162400E): RMCA:
27940, 27941, 27942, 27943, 27944, 27945 - Congo da Lemba (054200S 130400E): RMCA: 410 - Ganda Sundi
(044700S 125400E): RMCA: 33261 - Jadotville Panda (105800S 264700E): RMCA: 33991 - Kakontwe cave (105900S
264200E): RMCA: 22686 - Kalomoni cave, Kakontwe (105900S 264200E): RMCA: 33992 - Kasaji (102700S
233800E): RMCA: 27891 - Kisenyi (014200S 291400E): RMCA: 16286 - Kunungu (020600S 162600E): RMCA:
7291b, 9707 - Lofoi (101200S 272500E): RMCA: 495 - Lovanium (041500S 152000E): RMCA: 31200 - Marungu
(0643S 2931E): ZMB: 6312 - Mosenge - Bandundu (043900S 185800E): RMCA: 88.011-M-0012 - Mwanakusu cave
(043500S 270800E): RMCA: 28864 - Panda Jadotstad (105900S 264700E): RMCA: 26211.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3267, 97.077-M-3271, 97.077-M-3356 - Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 34880,
34881, 97.079-M-0803 - Lamto (061200N 050200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3155 - Yama (093600N 061800W): RMCA:
97.077-M-3242, 97.077-M-3243.
Ethiopia:
Anole Wells (0419N 3826E): ZMB: 67767, 67768 - Koka (0827N 3906E, 1700 m): USNM: 589154.
Ghana:
0609N 0045W: ROM: 36567 - Nuanga Road (0533N 0015W): ROM: 55128, 55140 - Oda (0554N 0055W): ROM:
56526 - Oda Secondary School (0554N 0058W): MSU: MR.16585.
Guinea-Bissau:
Bissau [island] (1152N 1539W): ZMB: 4517 - Madina Boé (114300N 141100W): RMCA: 15305 (Syntype Hipposideros
gigas viegasi), 15306 (Syntype Hipposideros gigas viegasi).
Kenya:
: FMNH: 129566 - (0414S 3934E): MCZ: 59762 - (043900S 392300E, 0 m): AMNH: 237331, 237332, 237333 - Diani
(041619S 393408E): ROM: 79667 - Hunter's Lodge (021100S 374300E, 1067 m): ROM: 75627 - Machakos, near
(0131S 3716E, 1219 m): FMNH: 67927, 67928 - Mombas [=Mombassa] (0403S 3940E): ZMB: 5429 - Mombasa
(040300S 394000E, 0 m): ROM: 35684, 79664, 79666 - Mombasa, 12.8 km S (0410S 3940E): ROM: 79665 Mombasa, 8 mi S (0404N 3940E): ROM: 36708, 36709, 36710 - Mombasa, cave near (ca. 040300S 394000E):
USNM: 347387, 347388, 347389, 347390, 347391, 347392, 347412, 347413, 347414, 347415 - Ngombeni [caves]
(0404S 3940E): USNM: 350938, 350939, 350940, 350941, 350942 - Ngomeni (030012N 401128E): USNM: 350937 Shimani (043900S 392300E, 0 m): USNM: 350931, 350932, 350933, 350934, 350935 - Shimba Hills (041100S
392700E): ROM: 79668 - Shimilani (041400S 393600E): RMCA: 75.054-M-0012, 75.054-M-0013 - Shimoni (043900S
392300E, 0 m): AMNH: 217019, 217020; FMNH: 152624, 152625, 152626, 152627, 152628, 152629, 152630,
152631, 152632; ROM: 38393, 38394, 38395, 38396, 38397, 38398, 38399, 38400, 40208, 41779, 41780, 45911;
USNM: 350936; WNMU: 375 - Shimoni cave (043900S 392300E): RMCA: 38544, 38545; ROM: 46965, 46966, 46967,
46968, 46969, 46970, 46971, 46972, 46973, 46974 - Similani cave (040746S 393742E): ROM: 81260, 81261, 81262,
81263 - Similani cave (041400S 393600E): AMNH: 237334, 237379, 237380, 237381, 237382 - Sokoke Forest
(032900S 395000E, 200 ft): USNM: 375914 - Tana River (023149S 403126E): BMNH: 1889.3.8.3 (Holotype
Hipposideros Commersoni mostellum) - Tiwi (0414S 3935E): ROM: 81283 - Vipingoni (0349S 3748E): ROM: 91168.
Liberia:
: RMCA: 80.036-M-0030 - Ziggida, 13 km N, 1 km E: AMNH: 265748.
Malawi:
Chintheche (110500S 340100E): RMCA: 95.003-M-0006.
Mozambique:
Cheringoma Caves (18.56478S 34.87204E): DNSM: 8645 - Dabacua Setache (2133Ba): NHMZ: 63386 - Gruta
Magochene (2122S 3452E): NHMZ: 63384, 63385 - Ibo (1459S 4041E): ZMB: 363, 37150 - Nogochene caves (ca.
2141S 3452E): AMNH: 216213, 216235 - Nyaboa Caves (2022S 3337E): NHMZ: 64271, 64272 - Save River, 15 km
from mouth (2057S 3505E): TTU: 8308 - Zimbiti (1933S 3445E): TM: 1027 - Zinave (2122S 3352E): NHMZ: 63387.
Namibia:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
835
: FMNH: 89449 - (19.34S 17.34E): KM: 31439 - (19.9S 16.3E): LACM: 56258 - Algamas cave, Grootfontein (19.88S
17.63E): SMW: 13668 - Arnhem Cave (22.7S 18.1E): SMW: 6808 - Etosha-NP, Okaukuejo (19.13S 15.88E): SMW:
8102 - Farm Otjikoko Sud 61 [Pipistrelle Cave] (2118S 1627E): TM: 37635 - Gobabls (22.45S 19.87E): KM: 1840 Grootfontein (2502S 1648E): ZMB: 54666 - Kaoko Veld, southern part (ca. 1900S 1300E): FMNH: 84187 - Namutoni
(1848S 1658E): TM: 2435, 2436 - Nassengehöhle: ZMB: 53895 - Okadjessoambo (?): FMNH: 80907 Okatjiho,Okahandja (21.88S 16.63E): SMW: 6837 - Onguma (1754S 1607E, 1073 m): MCZ: 34900 - Otjlhauera
(22.13S 17.13E): SMW: 6839 - Quickborn (2107S 1707E): TM: 3495 - Quickborn (2152S 1652E): TM: 4881 - Twee
Koppies (225800S 172400E, 1696 m): AMNH: 165222 - Windhoek (22.63S 17.13E): SMW: 6828 - Windhoek (2234S
1706E, 1777 m): ZMB: T10184.
Senegal:
Dar Salam (1315N 1312W): IVB: S1885 - Niokolo Koba NP, Dar Salam (1315N 1313W): IVB: S1032, S1404.
South Africa:
(2226S 3111E): TM: 36473 - Fig Tree Camp (2225S 3111E): TM: 38882 - Grahamstown (3318S 2632E): ROM:
31248 - Maditobe [= Witsand] Dam (2241S 3102E): TM: 39492 - Old Fig Tree Forest (2225S 3111E): TM: 42004 - Old
Picnic Site (222530S 3118E): TM: 39497.
Sudan:
Nubia: ZMB: 74612.
Tanzania:
(0535.400S 3913.800E): MCZ: 3297, 3299, 3301; USNM: 174679 - Ashanti-Geita (0255S 3205E): FMNH: 182717 Bagamoyo (062644S 385358E): ZMB: 54673 - Karema (ca. 0649S 3026E): ZMB: T09962 - Kazimzumbwi forest
reserve (0658S 3903E): FMNH: 182545 - Kijijini village (0454S 3941E, 21 m): FMNH: 192800, 192801, 192802,
192803, 192857, 192858, 192859, 192860, 192861, 192862, 192863, 192864, 192865, 192866, 192867, 192868,
192869, 192870, 192871, 192872, 192873 - Kilosa (0651S 3659E): MCZ: 22787 - Malindi (0437S 3818E): ZMB: 5595,
67770 - Marungu (0513S 3901E): ZMB: 86257, 86258, 86259, T09820 - Mbeya Township (085400S 332700E, 1661
m): AMNH: 179298, 179299 - Mkanyagini (0524S 3940E): MCZ: 33144 - Myaiai (0648S 3912E): TM: 2048 - Newala
(1057S 3918E): ROM: 35316, 35317 - Ruvu South Forest Reserve (0657S 3855E): FMNH: 182568 - Siga caves
(0504S 3903E): MCZ: 38917, 38918, 38919, 38920, 38934, 38935, 38936, 38937, 38938, 38939, 38940 - Tanga
(050400S 390600E, 0 m): AMNH: 207082; ROM: 36320; USNM: 351182, 351183 - Tanga (0504S 3906E): ZMB:
10111 - Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): ZMB: 2608.
Togo:
Adjido (070300N 011100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1538, 73.054-M-1539 - Koutoukpa (073100N 005900E): RMCA:
73.054-M-1540 - Mono-Atchinedji (073400N 012100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0096 - Nanergou (105500N 000900E):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0309.
Zambia:
(152500S 281700E, 1270 m): TTU: 18335 - (153300S 281700E, 1220 m): AMNH: 218967 - Chilanga Cave (15.55S
28.27E): FMNH: 95152, 95153 - Chilanga-NR, Chilanga Caves (1533S 2816E): NHMZ: 25860, 25861, 25862, 25863,
25864, 64267, 64268, 64269; TM: 13527, 13528 - Chipongwe Cave (1538S 2814E): MSB: 32651, 33372, 33425,
33426, 33427; NHMZ: 12259, 12260 - Kilwa Is, Lake Mweru (09.13S 28.38E): NMZL: 3688 - Leopard's Hill Cave
(153617S 284156E): CAS: 15107 - Lochinvar Kafue Flats (1552S 2707E): NHMZ: 22973, 22974 - Luanshya (13.13S
28.42E): USNM: 294787 - Lusaka, 18 mi [= 29 km] S (1541S 2817E): CAS: 15108 - Mandala Camp: NHMZ: 31373 Missale Old Mine (1405S 3259E): BMNH: 1966.5455 - Ngwerere cave (1519S 2819E): HNHM: 76.158.1 - Sasare Old
Mine (1355S 3122E): NHMZ: 20252, 20253, 20254, 20255, 20257, 20266, 20271, 20272, 20273, 20274, 20275,
20277, 20278, 20280, 20282, 20283, 20284.
Zimbabwe:
Bashungwe Cave (1707S 2907E): NHMZ: 31141 - Bulawayo (2007S 2835E): NHMZ: 65146, 9846 - Bulawayo, 20 km
N: NHMZ: 65159 - Chinhoyi Caves (17.37S 30.0E): DNSM: 3937 - Chinoyi Caves (1722S 3005E): NHMZ: 65157,
67015 - Chiredzi (2102S 3132E): NHMZ: 65148 - Chitove Tsetse Camp (2132Aa): NHMZ: 65152 - Dete (1840S
2655E): NHMZ: 65145 - Dinosaur Trackway (1630Aa): NHMZ: 67034 - Eirene farm (1822S 3137E): NHMZ: 33400,
57206, 57207, 63389 - Gordon Park (2028S 2832E): NHMZ: 67041, 67042, 67043 - Great Zimbabwe (2016S 3056E):
NHMZ: 65162 - Gwingingwi farm: NHMZ: 65142 - Harare Centre (1750S 3104E): NHMZ: 65151, 65154 - Harare, Civic
Centre (1731Cc): NHMZ: 33407 - Kabuba Camp (1756S 2739E): NHMZ: 33610, 33611 - Mabura , Cave, Ngondoma R
(18.37S 29.37E): NHMZ: 33597 - Mabura 1 Cave: NHMZ: 30221, 30222, 30223, 30224, 30225, 30226, 30227, 30228,
30229, 30230, 30231, 30232, 30233, 30234, 30235, 30236, 30238, 30239, 30240, 30241, 30242, 30243, 30244,
30245, 30246, 30247, 30248, 30249, 30250, 30251, 30252, 30253, 30254, 30255, 30256, 30257, 30258, 30259,
30260, 30261, 30262, 30263, 30279, 30339, 30357, 30358, 30359, 30360, 30361, 30362, 30363, 30462, 30463,
31627, 31696, 31702, 31703, 31707, 31713, 32796, 82240, 82241, 82242, 82243, 82244, 82885, 82886, 82887,
82888, 82889, 82890, 82891, 82892, 82893, 82894, 82895, 82896, 82897, 82898, 82899, 82900, 82901 - Magurazino
River (1737S 2822E): NHMZ: 64775 - Marondera, Eirene farm (1822S 3137E): NHMZ: 63390 - Matusadona-NP,
Tashinga (1652S 2822E): NHMZ: 65147 - Mazoe Citrus Estate (1707S 3052E): TM: 41875 - Monavale (1750S
3104E): NHMZ: 65158 - Mushandike-NP (2030Bb): NHMZ: 65149 - Mutare [= Umtali] (185829S 323920E): NHMZ:
65153, 65155 - Mvurwi (1646S 3057E): NHMZ: 57609 - Nyashato Dam (1707S 3207E): NHMZ: 32396, 32397, 32398 Odzi (1857S 3223E): NHMZ: 65144 - Quagg's Hoek: NHMZ: 65150 - Sabi-Lundi [= Save-Runde] R Confluence
(21.28S 32.38E): USNM: 470253 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (1810S 2813E): NHMZ: 63388, 65143 Shangani River (1837S 2722E): NHMZ: 32669 - Shangani River (1848S 2754E): NHMZ: 33609 - Strickland Lodge
(1852S 3237E): NHMZ: 60630 - Warren Hills (1752S 3058E): NHMZ: 65160 - Willow Park (2028Bd): NHMZ: 54164.
Paratriaenops auritus (G. Grandidier, 1912)
Madagascar:
(ca. 1216S 4917E): MCZ: 45080.
Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907)
Madagascar:
Grotte de Sarondrana [= Sarodrano]: MNHN: 1912-40b, 1912-40c, 1997-1859, 1997-1860, 1997-1861, 1997-1862,
836
ISSN 1990-6471
1997-1863, 1997-1864, 1997-1865, 1997-1866, 1997-1867; MSNG: 44891a, 44891b - in a marine cave between
Sarodrano and Saint-Augustin: ROM: 42561 - Namoroka (162400S 451700E): FMNH: 63751, 63752 - near… St
(2322S 4342E): MNHN: 1912-40 (186) (Type Triaenops furcula) - Pointe Sarodrano (1317S 4812E): ROM: 42710 Saint Augustin (2333S 4346E, 125 m): ROM: 46910 - Sarodrano (2330S 4344E, 0 m): ROM: 42626, 42711, 42712.
Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo, 2008)
Seychelles:
(ca. 092404S 461221E): BMNH: 1913.2.18.1, 1913.2.18.2 (Paratype Triaenops pauliani); CUMZ: E5609.A (Paratype
Triaenops pauliani), E5609.B (Paratype Triaenops pauliani) - Aldabra Research Station, near (092404.4S 461221.4E,
5m): BMNH: 1978.185 (Paratype Triaenops pauliani) - Aldabra Station (092404.4S 461221.4E): FMNH: 185795
(Paratype Triaenops pauliani).
Triaenops Dobson, 1871
Ethiopia:
Dire Dawa (0932N 4153E, 1250 m): ZMB: T09722.
Madagascar:
Anjohibe Cave [= Tsinjomitondraka, Grottes d'Andranoboka], NCC-1 deposit (1532.55S 4653.17E, 100m): UA: 9203,
9204 - Anjohibe Cave [= Tsinjomitondraka, Grottes d'Andranoboka], OLD SE deposit (ca. 1532S 4653E): UA: 9200.
Triaenops goodmani Samonds, 2007
Madagascar:
Anjohibe Cave [= Tsinjomitondraka, Grottes d'Andranoboka], OLD SE deposit (ca. 1532S 4653E): UA: 9010, 9011,
9012.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Central African Republic:
La Maboké: MNHN: 1985-1198, 1985-1199, 1985-1366.
Congo:
Grotte de Doumboula: MNHN: 1985-1348a, 1985-1348b, 1985-1349, 1985-1497 - Grotte de Meya-Nzouari [= Kouilou]:
MNHN: 1985-1350, 1985-1351.
Ethiopia:
(0706N 4039E, 1951m): ROM: 71807, 71906 - Afallo (0741N 3620E, ca. 2085m): FMNH: 105413, 105414 - Challa,
mount (0523N 3634E): FMNH: 105415 - Challa, mount (0523N 3634E, 2100 m): FMNH: 105416, 105417, 105418,
105419 - Gorgorá, Lago di Tana: MZUF: 6031 - Kulfo river: HZM: 26.24688 - Migiurtinia, Oasi di Galgalo: MZUF: 7863
- Sof Omar Caves: NMP: 92150, 92151, 92152, 92153, 92160, 92161, 92162, 92163, 92167, PB-2497, PB-2521.
Kenya:
Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E): ROM: 36328, 36329, 36330, 36331 - Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E, 3000 ft):
ROM: 48699 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E): USNM: 436693 - Kiboko station (021100S 374300E, 930 m): USNM: 436695 Kibwezi (022500S 375800E, 913 m): USNM: 436694 - Kichakasimba (042057S 392133E): CU: 14655 - Kilanguni
Lodge (025400S 380400E, 914 m): ROM: 36334, 36335, 48501, 48502, 48503, 48504, 48505 - Kilifi: MZUF: 4361 Kilifi, 2 mi N (ca. 033800S 395100E, 50 m): WNMU: 6181 - Kilifi, near (033800S 395100E): FMNH: 152685 - Lake
Baringo, Escarpment (003800N 360500E): ROM: 36336 - Maji Moto, 3 mi W (ca. 001600N 360300E, 1067 m): USNM:
436696 - Marigat (002800N 355900E, 1062 m): USNM: 436697 - Mombasa, 6.4 km S (0404S 3940E): ROM: 79659 Mombasa, cave near (ca. 040300S 394000E): USNM: 347393, 347394, 347395, 347396, 347397, 347398 - Mtito
Andei (0240S 3810E, 769 m): ROM: 48603 - Mukanda Stream: CU: 13747, 14653, 14654; ROM: 76530, 76531,
76532, 76533, 76543, 76544, 76561 - Ngombeni [caves] (0404S 3940E): FMNH: 86547, 86548, 86549, 86550, 86551,
86552, 86553, 86554, 86555, 86556, 86557, 86558, 86559, 86560, 86561, 86562, 86563, 86564, 86565, 86566; MCZ:
59765; USNM: 347416, 347417 - Nyangala hill (0337S 3844E): ROM: 71183 - Ramu (035515N 411309E, 366 m):
ROM: 75617, 75618, 75620 - Rondo forest (0014N 3554E): ROM: 71007 - Rumuruti, 45 km N (0016N 3632E): ROM:
77517 - Shimba Hills National Preserve (0414S 3925E): MCZ: 59879 - Shimba Hills, Mukanda river (0410S 3927E):
CU: 13726 - Shimoni (043900S 392300E, 0 m): ROM: 41832, 71042, 71043, 71044, 71045, 71046, 71047, 71048,
71050, 73157, 73158, 73159, 73160, 73161, 73162, 73163, 73164, 73165, 73166, 73167, 73168, 77908, 77909,
79658 - Shimoni cave (043900S 392300E): ROM: 46945, 46946, 76578, 76580, 76581, 76588, 76589, 76598, 76599,
76605, 76607, 76634, 76639, 76641, 76645, 76684 - Similani cave (040746S 393742E): ROM: 77906, 77907, 81252,
81253, 81254, 81255, 81256, 81257, 83951 - Similani cave (041400S 393600E): AMNH: 237335, 237336, 237337,
237338, 237339, 237340 - Takabba, 25 mi [= 40 km] WSW (0322N 3945E, 853 m): ROM: 68191 - Tiwi (0414S
3935E): ROM: 66862, 66863, 66864, 66865, 66866, 66867 - Waa (041012S 393610E): ROM: 73523, 73524, 73525.
Mozambique:
(1607S 3337E): USNM: 365276, 365277, 365279, 365280, 365281, 365282, 365283 - Balama Coutada (13.41615S
38.03745E): DNSM: 8639 - Buzi R (19.92783S 33.822821E): DNSM: 8635 - Cheringoma Caves (18.56478S
34.87204E): DNSM: 8636 - Muchena (1607S 3337E): USNM: 365188, 365284, 365285, 365286, 365287, 365288,
365289, 365290, 365291, 365292, 365293, 365294, 365295, 365296, 365297, 365298, 365299, 365300, 365302,
365303, 365304, 365305, 365306, 365307, 365308, 365309, 365310, 365311, 365312, 365313, 365314, 365315,
365316, 365317, 365318, 365319, 367536, 367537, 367538, 367539, 367540, 367541, 367542, 367543, 367544,
367545 - Namapa (13.49489S 39.78403E): DNSM: 8637, 8638 - Niassa GR (12.62413S 37.65644E): DNSM: 8642 Niassa GR (12.86879S 37.69196E): DNSM: 8634 - Niassa GR, NkuIi Camp (12.16906S 38.24283E): DNSM: 8641 Nogochene caves (ca. 2141S 3452E): AMNH: 216236, 245393, 245394, 245395, 245396, 245397, 245398, 245399,
245400, 245401, 245402, 245403 - Save River, 15 km from mouth (2057S 3505E): TTU: 8305 - Vila Gamito, 10 km N
(1404S 3259E): USNM: 365320.
Somalia:
El Amba cave (015412N 450457E): TTU: 36357 - Grotta di Showli Berdi: MZUF: 13074, 13086, 13088, 15719, 15721,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
837
15725, 15726, 15727, 15729 - Pozzi di Mahas: MZUF: 2233 - Pozzi Meddo Erelle: MSNG: 44301.
Tanzania:
Kisarawe, near (ca. 0653S 3903E): USNM: 536381, 536382, 536383, 536384, 536385, 536386, 536387, 536388,
536389, 536390, 536391, 536392, 536393, 536394, 536395, 536396, 536397, 536398, 536399, 536400, 536401,
536689, 536690, 536691, 536692, 536693, 536694, 536695, 536696, 536697, 536698, 536699, 536700, 536701,
536702, 536703, 536704, 536705, 536706, 536707, 536708 - Kulumusi caves (0504S 3906E): FMNH: 63753, 63754 Mikindani (1016S 4005E): MCZ: 38836 - Mkulumuzi River Gorge, Amboni Cave Forest (050400S 390300E, 36 m):
FMNH: 197969, 197970, 197971, 197972, 197973, 197974, 197975, 197976, 197977, 197978, 197979, 197980,
197981, 197982, 197983, 197984, 197985, 197986, 198015, 198016, 198017, 198018, 198019 - Pashuni cave
(0553S 3919E, 55 m): FMNH: 198145 - Pugu Hills (0653S 3905E): FMNH: 154738, 154739, 154740, 154741, 154742,
154743, 154744, 154745, 154746, 154747, 154748, 154749, 154750, 154751, 154752, 154753, 154754, 154755,
154756, 154757, 154758, 154759, 154760, 154761, 154762, 154763, 154764, 154765, 154766, 154767, 154768,
154769, 154770, 154771, 154772, 154773, 154774, 154775, 154776, 154777, 154778, 154779, 154780, 154781,
154782, 154783, 154784, 154785, 154786, 154787, 154788, 154789, 154790, 154791, 154792, 154793, 154794,
154795, 154796, 154797, 154798, 154799, 154800, 154801, 154802, 154803, 154804, 154805, 154806, 154807,
154809, 158183, 158184, 158185, 158186, 158187, 158188, 158189, 158190, 158191, 158192, 158193, 158194,
158195, 158196, 158197, 158198, 158199, 158200, 158201, 158202, 158203, 158204, 158205, 158206, 158207,
158208, 158209, 158210, 158211, 158212, 158213, 158214, 158215, 158216, 158217, 158218, 158219, 158220,
158221, 158222, 158223, 158224, 158225, 158226, 158227, 158228, 158229, 158230, 158231, 158232, 158233,
158234, 158235, 158236, 158237, 158238, 158239, 158240, 158241, 158242, 158243, 158244, 158245, 158246,
158247, 158248, 158249, 158250, 158251, 158252, 158253, 158254, 158255, 158256, 158257, 158258, 158259,
158260, 158261, 158262, 158263, 158264, 158265, 158266, 158267, 158268 - Siga caves (0504S 3903E): MCZ:
38941, 38942, 38986, 38987, 38988, 38989, 49748, 49749, 49750, 49751, 49752, 49753, 49754, 49755, 49756,
49757, 49758, 49759, 49760, 49761, 49762, 49763, 49764, 49765, 49766, 49767, 49768, 49769, 49770, 49771,
49772, 49773, 49774, 49775, 49776, 49777, 49778, 49779, 49780, 49781, 49782, 49783, 49784, 49785 - Sigi River
(0503S 3904E): FMNH: 86010, 86011, 86567, 86568, 86569, 86570, 86571, 86572, 86573, 86574, 86575, 86576,
86577, 86578, 86579, 86580, 86581, 86582, 86583, 86584, 86585, 86586, 86587, 86588, 86589 - Tanga (050400S
390600E, 0 m): AMNH: 207083; FMNH: 152686; ROM: 36332, 36333, 77895, 77896, 77897, 77898, 77899, 77900,
77901, 77902, 77903, 77904, 77905; USNM: 351184, 351185, 351186, 351187, 351188, 351189, 351190, 351191,
351192, 351193 - Tanga, Grotte de Kulumuzi: MNHN: 1911-710, 1911-730, 1911-733, 1911-734, 1911-735, 1911-738
- Tanga, near (ca. 050400S 390600E): MCZ: 38943, 38944, 38945, 38983, 38984, 38985 - Tong'omba Forest
Reserve (0825S 3901E): FMNH: 182573.
Uganda:
Moyo, near (033741N 314513E): ROM: 68694, 68695, 68696, 68697, 68698, 68699, 68700, 68701, 68702, 68703,
68704.
Zimbabwe:
Mutare [= Umtali] (185829S 323920E): KU: 135017.
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009
Madagascar:
: MNHN: 197-312, 1985-480, 1985-481, 1985-482, 1985-487, 1985-488, 1985-489 - Ampidiranamhaja cave (16
25.957 S 45 17.180 E, 120 m): FMNH: 178563 (Holotype Triaenops menamena) - Antsiranana (121600S 491700E):
FMNH: 63755 - Eastern Madagascar: MNHN: 184A [a] (Paratype Triænops Humbloti), 184A [b] (Paratype Triænops
Humbloti), 184A [c] (Paratype Triænops Humbloti), 1985-836 (184) (Holotype Triænops Humbloti), 1985-838
(Paratype Triænops Humbloti), 1985-839 (Paratype Triænops Humbloti), 1997-1854 (185) (Holotype Triænops rufus),
1997-1855 (185A) (Paratype Triænops rufus), 1997-1856 (185A) (Paratype Triænops rufus), 1997-1857 (185A)
(Paratype Triænops rufus) - Fort Dauphin (250200S 470000E): MZUF: 6185 - Ranopiso, 20 km WNW and Amboasary,
12 km ENE (250500S 462800E): USNM: 577064 - Tsaratanana (1646S 4740E): MNHN: 1996-352, 1996-353 Tsimanompetsoa: MNHN: 1947-861, 1947-862.
Cardioderma Peters, 1873
Kenya:
Akuryo waterhole, near (0213N 3546E): MCZ: 51580.
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
"Africa":
Daba: ZMB: 54841, T10497.
Egypt:
no specific locality: ZMB: T09371.
Ethiopia:
: USNM: 142545, 142546 - Abyssinia: ZMB: 4181 - Aselle [= Aseita] (0800N 3900E): USNM: 462734, 462735,
462736, 462737, 462738, 462739 - Bahadu (1005N 4036E): USNM: 497715, 497716, 497717, 497718, 497719,
497720, 497721 - Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E): USNM: 589151 - Dolo (041043N 420332E, 173 m): USNM: 589152 Illala Sala, Awash-NP (0850N 4001E): HNHM: 95.88.3, 95.88.4, 95.88.5, 95.88.6 - Illala Sala, Awash-NP (ca. 0850N
4001E): HNHM: 95.88.1, 95.88.2 - Kelam (0448N 3558E, 394 m): USNM: 520898, 520899 - Negelli, 74 km E (0517N
4012E): USNM: 462740.
Kenya:
: ROM: 90475; USNM: 347409, 347418 - (003900N 374100E, 834 m): AMNH: 219723 - (0338S 3951E): ROM:
36297, 36298, 36299, 36300, 36301, 36302, 36303, 36304, 36305 - "Olorgesailie" (0134S 3627E): YPM: 5622 Akuryo waterhole, near (0213N 3546E): MCZ: 51576, 51577, 51578, 51579, 51581, 51582, 51583, 51584, 51585,
51586, 51587, 51588, 51589, 51599 - Ami River (0259S 3828E, 1067 m): ROM: 46944 - Archer's Post (0039N
3741E): FMNH: 152527, 152528, 152529, 152530; ROM: 73260, 73261; USNM: 182663, 182664, 184817, 184820 -
838
ISSN 1990-6471
Archer's Post (0039N 3741E, 914 m): ROM: 68468, 68469 - Bushwacker's Safari Camp (0219S 3807E): FMNH:
152524, 152525 - Chep Tulel (0101N 3501E): FMNH: 152526 - Diani (041619S 393408E): ROM: 59197, 73578 - Diani
Beach (041813S 393501E): FMNH: 67866, 67867, 67868, 67869 - Gome Maria Caves (0320S 4001E): ROM: 79648 Ijara, 2.5 mi SW (ca. 0136S 4031E, 225 ft): AMNH: 187326 - Isiolo (0020N 3736E): ROM: 45927, 45928, 45929,
45930 - Kalifi (033800S 395100E): USNM: 377051, 377052, 377053, 377054 - Kerio river (000400N 353500E):
RMCA: 5101, 5102, 5103, 5104, 5105, 5106, 5107, 5108, 5109, 5110, 5111, 5112, 5113, 5114, 5115, 5116, 5117,
5118, 5119, 5120, 5122, 5123, 5124, 5125 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E): ROM: 77926 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E, 945 m):
USNM: 436509, 436510 - Kiboko, 10 mi [= 16 km] E (ca. 021100S 374300E): ROM: 78023, 78024; USNM: 350879 Kiboko, 10 mi [= 16 km] N (0202S 3742E): TTU: 8304 - Kiboko, 10 mi [= 16 km] S (ca. 021100S 374300E, 914 m):
USNM: 536110 - Kibwezi (022500S 375800E, 913 m): ROM: 91495, 91496, 91497, 91498, 91499, 91500, 91501,
91502, 91503, 91504, 91505, 91506, 91507, 91508, 91509, 91510, 91511, 91512, 91513, 91514, 91515, 91516,
91517, 91518, 91519, 91520, 91521, 91522, 91523, 91524, 91525, 91526, 91527, 91528, 91529, 91530, 91531,
91532, 91533, 91534, 91535, 91536, 91537, 91538, 91539, 91540, 91541, 91542, 91543, 91544, 91545, 91546,
91547, 91548, 91549, 91550, 91551, 91552, 91553, 91554, 91555, 91556, 91557, 91558, 91559, 91560, 91561,
91562, 91563, 91564, 91565, 91566, 91567, 91568, 91569, 91570, 91571 - Kibwezi, near (ca. 0225S 3758E): AMNH:
184336, 184337, 184338, 184339 - Kilifi cave (033800S 395100E): USNM: 350878, 536109 - Kilifi Creek (0338S
3951E): FMNH: 152523 - Kilifi Creek, head of (0335S 3947E): FMNH: 152518; ROM: 38428; WNMU: 1302 - Kilifi, 1 mi
[= 1.6 km] N (ca. 033800S 395100E, 15 m): USNM: 536113, 536114 - Kilifi, 1.5 mi [= 2.4 km] N (033800S 395100E,
50 m): FMNH: 152520; USNM: 536112 - Kilifi, 2 mi W (0338S 3951E): FMNH: 152521, 152522 - Lake Hannigton, 3 mi
W (0016N 3604E, 1067 m): USNM: 436511, 436512, 436513, 436514, 436515 - Lake Magadi (0152S 3617E): ROM:
36296 - Lake Magadi (0152S 3617E, 610 m): FMNH: 67870, 67871, 67872; ROM: 78025 - Lamu Island (021649S
405129E): FMNH: 43314; MCZ: 31825, 31826, 31827, 31828, 31829, 31830, 31831, 31832, 31833, 31835, 31838 Lamu town, NW of (ca. 021642S 405412E): MSU: 33421, 33422, 33423, 33424, 33425, 33426 - Magadi (0153S
3618E, 595 m): USNM: 536111 - Makindu (0217S 3749E): CU: 14592, 14593, 14594, 14595, 14596, 14597, 14598,
14599, 14600, 14601, 14602, 14603, 14604, 14605, 14606, 14607, 14608, 14609, 14610, 14611, 14612, 14613,
14614, 14615, 14616, 14617, 14618, 14619, 14889, 14890, 14891, 14892, 14893, 14896, 14905, 15017, 21177;
ROM: 91342, 91343, 91344, 91345, 91346, 91347, 91348, 91349, 91350, 91351, 91352, 91353, 91354, 91355,
91356, 91357, 91358, 91359, 91360, 91361, 91362, 91363, 91364, 91365, 91366, 91367, 91368, 91369, 91370,
91371, 91372 - Maningi (0052S 3954E): ROM: 77925, 78018, 78019; USNM: 350874 - Masabubu (011247S
400103E, 93 m): AMNH: 187333, 187334, 187337 - Masabubu, 0.5 mi E (ca. 0112S 4001E, 225 ft): AMNH: 187327,
187328, 187329, 187330, 187331, 187332, 187335, 187336, 187338 - Mombas [=Mombassa] (0403S 3940E): ZMB:
5073, 5430 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E, 975 m): ROM: 66625 - Ngombeni [caves] (0404S 3940E): FMNH:
152519; ROM: 45926; USNM: 350876, 351214, 536107, 536108 - Ngomeni (030012N 401128E): ROM: 73243,
73244, 73245 - Nyala Beach Hotel (0404S 3940E): YPM: 3091 - Olorgasailie (0134S 3627E): USNM: 350873 - Ramu
(035515N 411309E, 366 m): ROM: 75615, 75619 - Sebaki river: RMCA: 2094 - Shimoni (043900S 392300E, 0 m):
ROM: 38404, 38405, 78022 - Shimoni cave (043900S 392300E): USNM: 350875, 536105 - Shimoni cave (043900S
392300E, 0 m): USNM: 536106 - Suam River, Korau (0306N 3606E, 609 m): ROM: 66044, 66045, 66046 - Suyan
Lugga (0010S 3720E): ROM: 46937, 46938, 46939, 46940, 46941, 46942 - Suyan Lugga (0010S 3720E, 1219 m):
ROM: 46943 - Taveta (0323S 3740E): USNM: 18994 - Tiwi (0414S 3935E): FMNH: 86594, 86595, 86596, 86597,
86598 - Tiwi [Beach] (041400S 393500E, 2 m): USNM: 589821, 589822, 589823 - Tsavo East-NP, Rhino Corner
(024700S 382600E): ROM: 79649 - Ukunda, 1 km S, 0.5 km E (0417S 3934E): MCZ: 59778, 59779, 59873 - Voi
(0323S 3835E, 2000 ft): CAS: 11923, 11924, 11925, 11926, 11927 - Watamu (0323S 4000E): AMS: M.29939.
Somalia:
Gelib (0026N 4248E): USNM: 543377 - Hargeisa (0933N 4404E, 4000 ft): CAS: 11915, 11916, 11917, 11918, 11919,
11920, 11921, 11922 - Hargeisa (093500N 440400E, 1277 m): AMNH: 276147 - Mallable (0212N 4537E, 5 m):
USNM: 543378 - Snai Sugar Plantation (0246N 4531E): TTU: 36356.
South Sudan:
(ca. 0425N 3235E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 184498 - Kapoeta (0450N 3335E): FMNH: 79589 - Lodwara (0411N 3307E):
FMNH: 66661, 66662, 66663, 66664; USNM: 368892, 368893 - Loelli (0505N 3435E): FMNH: 68048, 68049, 68050,
68051, 68052, 68053, 68054, 68055 - Mura (0448N 3242E, 948 m): FMNH: 67328, 67329 - Murukurun (0420N 3320E,
1080 m): FMNH: 67330, 67331, 68046, 68047 - Talanga forest (0400N 3244E, 914 m): FMNH: 68045.
Sudan:
Telaweit (1524N 3625E): FMNH: 99547.
Tanzania:
: TM: 14013, 14014, 14015 - (0428Ba): TM: 13552 - Amani (050600S 383800E, 751 m): YPM: 2143 - Foley's Camp
(0348S 3604E, 999 m): FMNH: 187220 - Mbulu (035100S 353200E, 1772 m): FMNH: 48673, 48674 - Mbuya Mingi
Campsite, near (0350S 3600E, 1060 m): FMNH: 158010, 158011 - Mkalama (0407S 3438E): MCZ: 22780 - Tanga
(050400S 390600E, 0 m): FMNH: 152531; ROM: 68470, 68471, 77927, 77928, 77929, 77930, 77931, 77932, 78020,
78021, 78026, 78027, 78028, 91164; USNM: 351320.
Uganda:
Yumbe (0327N 3115E): ZMB: T09625, T10366.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
"Africa":
Galpa river: ZMB: 67857 - Karagwa: ZMB: 67886, 67887, 67888, 67889, 67890, T09304.
Benin:
Pendjari Park (ca. 1120N 0130E): ROM: 83956 - Porto-Novo (0629N 0237E, 38 m): MCZ: 46107, 46108, 46109.
Burkina Faso:
Cella (113800N 002200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3171 - Cella, 1 km N (1138N 0022W): USNM: 452835, 452836, 452837,
452838, 452839, 452840, 452841, 452842, 452843, 452844, 452845, 452846, 452847, 452848, 452849, 452850,
452851, 452852, 452853, 452854, 452855, 452856, 452857, 452858, 452859, 452860, 452861, 452862, 452863,
452864, 452865, 452866, 452867, 452868, 452869 - Nobéré, 9 mi S (ca. 1126N 0110W): USNM: 450673, 450674.
Burundi:
Bujumbura (032300S 292200E): RMCA: 35152 - Lake Cohoha (0230S 3007E): SMF: 57496 - Resha (0354S 2924E):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
839
SMF: 57497.
Cameroon:
Akonolinga (0346N 1215E): ZMB: 54495 - Bitye (030100N 122200E): RMCA: 1470 - Edéa (0348N 1014E): ZMB:
54846 - Galim (070600N 122900E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0419 - Koza (105200N 135300E): RMCA: 75.003-M-0098,
75.003-M-0141 - Marua (103544N 141929E): SMF: 6288 - no specific locality: ZMB: 67853, 67875 - Yagoua
(100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0679, 73.015-M-0680, 73.015-M-0681, 73.015-M-0682, 73.015-M-0683,
73.015-M-0684, 73.015-M-0685, 73.015-M-0686, 73.015-M-0687, 73.015-M-0688, 73.015-M-0689, 73.015-M-0690,
73.015-M-0691, 73.015-M-0692, 73.015-M-0693, 73.015-M-0694, 73.015-M-0695, 73.015-M-0696, 73.016-M-0416,
73.016-M-0417, 73.016-M-0418, 73.017-M-0315, 73.017-M-0316, 73.017-M-0317, 73.017-M-0318, 73.017-M-0319.
Chad:
Fort Archambault (090900N 182300E, 347 m): FMNH: 49830, 49831; USNM: 301935 - Fort Archambault (0909N
1823E): SMF: 12552, 15457 - Fort Archambault, 30 mi N (ca. 0910N 182300E): AMNH: 165815, 165816 - Goré
(0755N 1642E): ZMB: 20855 - Kosakobo: AMNH: 165817 - Melfi (1105N 1757E): SMF: 6371, 6372, 6373, 6374, 6375,
6376, 6377, 6378, 6379.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Albertville (055700S 290100E): RMCA: 29298, 29299 - Bambesa (032200N 254400E): RMCA: 14679 - Baraka, 5 mi
N (ca. 040530S 290515E): CAS: 12487, 12526 - Bauelendu (001600N 293600E): RMCA: 37140, 37141 - Beni
(002900N 292900E): RMCA: 15303 - Bokoro (020500S 182400E): RMCA: 21520 - Bomili (0140N 2701E, 444 m):
MCZ: 38026 - Bosodula (043200N 201600E): RMCA: 17752 - Buta (024700N 240500E): RMCA: 16571 - Catchpole's
Farm (ca. 0128N 3004E, 1280 m): FMNH: 30703, 30704, 30705 - Dubulu (041400N 201600E): RMCA: 11697 Faradje (034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 49071, 49072, 49073, 49074, 49075, 49076, 49077, 49078, 49079,
49080, 49081, 49082, 49083, 49084, 49086, 49087, 49088, 49089, 49090, 49091, 49191, 49284, 49382, 49383,
49384, 49420 - Faradje (034500N 290400E): KU: 125198; RMCA: 12359, 9049, 9050 - Gangala (030400N 290900E):
RMCA: 27431, 27432, 27433, 27434 - Gangala na Bodio (030400N 290900E): RMCA: 25606, 25607, 36937 Garamba Park (0400N 290000E): RMCA: 36949 - Garamba Park, Cel I (040200N 291600E): RMCA: 36938, 36939,
36940, 36945 - Garamba Park, Cel II (035500N 292500E): RMCA: 36942, 36943 - Ishango (080000S 293600E):
RMCA: 37129, 37130 - Kabalo (060200S 265500E): RMCA: 9173, 9174, 9175 - Kambukabakali (0001S 2936E):
RMCA: 37138 - Kanyatsi (080000S 293700E): RMCA: 37133 - Kasaka (000500N 213600E): ZMB: 67896, 67897 Kasenyi (012300N 302600E): RMCA: 15958 - Kasindi (0002S 2942E): ZMB: 67860 - Kasindi (0300N 294100E):
RMCA: 37137 - Kasindi Port (0300N 294100E): RMCA: 37131, 37132 - Katanda, km 411 (010000S 290000E): RMCA:
12028 - Katanda, left bank Rutshuru River (000500S 292200E): RMCA: 12164 - Katobwe (0851S 2605E, 610 m):
FMNH: 29404, 29405, 29406, 29407 - Kawa forest (013400N 303200E): RMCA: 21461 - Kiavikere (002300N
294600E): RMCA: 37142 - Kishero (001100N 293900E): RMCA: 37143, 37144 - Kyavinionge (080000S 293600E):
RMCA: 37136 - Lake Albert (014000N 310000E): AMNH: 82385, 82386 - Leopoldville Kalina (041800S 151800E):
RMCA: 18724 - Lomera (0030N 2947E): RMCA: 37135, 37139 - Lualaba River (0750S 2658E): HZM: 26.7791 Lulenga (012500S 292200E): RMCA: 9182 - Mabwe (08.7S 26.48E): RBINS: 10690 - Mahagi Port (020800N
311500E): RMCA: 15959, 9003, 9005, 9006, 9007, 9008, 9009, 9010, 9011, 9060 - Mahagi Port (020900N 311400E,
679 m): AMNH: 180906 - Maka, on the banks of the Lualaba river (085600S 260400E): RMCA: 18045 - Masako
(003600N 251300E): RMCA: 93.079-M-0336, 93.079-M-0337, 93.079-M-0338, 93.079-M-0339, 93.079-M-0340 - May
Ya Moto (005300S 292100E): RMCA: 16628, 16629 - Mongbwalu (0156N 3003E): RMCA: 12246 - Mulongo (075100S
270100E): RMCA: 10516 - Museya (080000S 293500E): RMCA: 37134 - Mutwanga, Ruwenzori W (002100N
294300E): RMCA: 12170, 16601 - Nagbarama (042200N 291700E): RMCA: 36941, 36944 - PFSK (040200N
295100E): RMCA: 36946, 36947 - Rusizi (031600S 291400E): RMCA: 82.016-M-0146 - Rwindi (000400S 290200E):
RMCA: 16630, 16631 - Stanleyville (003300N 251400E): RMCA: 16263 - Tore (042200N 290500E): RMCA: 36948 Uvira (in mango trees) (032400S 290800E): RMCA: 22753, 22754 - Vitshumbi PNA (004100S 292300E): RMCA:
12268, 12269.
Egypt:
no specific locality: ZMB: 67851.
Ethiopia:
Abaya, lake (0615N 3755E): ZMB: 67881, 67894, 67895 - Bottego Highlands (0709N 3742E): ZMB: 67882, 67883 Fashodo: ZMB: 3797 - Galana river: ZMB: 67878, 67879 - Gambela (0815N 3435E): USNM: 462741, 462742,
497604, 497605, 497606, 497607, 497608, 497722, 497723, 497724, 497725, 497726, 497727 - Kelam (0448N
3558E, 394 m): USNM: 520900, 520901 - Lake Abaya (0615N 3755E): AMNH: 81096, 81097 - Negelli, 74 km E
(0517N 4012E): USNM: 462743.
Ghana:
Accra (0533N 0013W): ZMB: 3592, 4787, 67899 - Achimota Forest Reserve (0540N 0012W): USNM: 412000 Bechem (0706N 0201W): ROM: 52050 - University of Ghana (053900N 001100W): USNM: 411995, 411996, 411997,
411998, 411999, 412001, 412002, 412003, 414166, 439940.
Guinea:
no specific locality: ZMB: 3560.
Kenya:
: ROM: 79650 - (023149S 403126E): AMNH: 30773 - (024000S 371700E, 1152 m): AMNH: 219724 - (0338S
3951E): ROM: 36295 - Athi river (0259S 3831E): FMNH: 17211, 17212, 21281, 21282; ROM: 35314, 77914, 91163 Athi river (0259S 3831E, 1528 m): ROM: 77917 - Athi River Town, 1 mi S (0127S 3659E): USNM: 536115, 536116,
536117 - Athi Station (0127S 3659E, 1528 m): ROM: 77915; USNM: 166646 - Baringo (003400N 360100E): RMCA:
5121 - Donyo Sabuk (0420S 3932E): ROM: 63881 - Embu Boma: SMF: 19859 - Ewaso Ngi'ro (0035N 3732E): USNM:
162088 - Ferguson's Gulf (033100N 355500E): AMNH: 237378 - Galma Galla, 1.5 mi W (ca. 0112S 4047E, 270 ft):
AMNH: 187339, 187340, 187341 - Golbanti (022724S 401209E, 11 m): MCZ: 31837 - Guaso Nyiro (0035N 3732E):
MCZ: 16090, 8877, 8878 - Guaso Nyiro, plains (ca. 0035N 3732E): MCZ: 8266, 8267, 8268, 8269, 8270 - Guaso Nyro
River, 10 mi SW (6150 ft): AMNH: 114098 - Isiola: TM: 9303 - Isiolo (0020N 3736E): USNM: 351215 - Isiolo, 15 mi N
(0035N 3736E): YPM: 3083, 3084, 3085 - Isiolo, 6 mi N (0025N 3736E): YPM: 3082 - Kaimosi (0008S 3447E): MCZ:
31133 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 914 m): ROM: 68663, 68664 - Kanapoi (0345N 3615E): MCZ: 52243 Kanyangareng (014700N 350800E, 610 m): ROM: 40217, 40218, 40219, 40220 - Katalembo (0131S 3712E): USNM:
162089 - Kau [Osi river] (0229S 4026E): ZMB: 5594 - Kavirondo [Gulf] (0015S 3435E): ZMB: 11392 - Kavirondo Bay
(001500S 343500E): MCZ: 16091, 16092 - Kazita River (001558S 380011E): MCZ: 16089 - Kiabasi (1900 ft): AMNH:
114483 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E, 945 m): USNM: 436516 - Kinna (0019N 3812E, 3000 ft): CAS: 11928 - Kisumu
840
ISSN 1990-6471
(0006S 3445E): USNM: 182659, 182660, 182661, 182662, 184321, 184322 - Kitau (021807S 405622E): MCZ: 31836
- Kitoko River: ROM: 71261 - Kornpuoamaki (003600N 360100E, 1054 m): USNM: 436518 - Kyamunyuu (013928S
371821E): ROM: 71428 - Lake Magadi, 3 mi E (ca. 0152S 3617E): USNM: 308742, 308743, 308744 - Lake Magadi,
near (ca. 0152S 3617E): USNM: 308745 - Loiyangalani, 29 mi N: AMNH: 212341 - Lukenia (0129S 3703E): FMNH:
152532 - Magadi (0153S 3618E, 595 m): ROM: 71103, 71104, 71105 - Maji Moto (0013N 3606E, 1102 m): USNM:
436517 - Manda island (0217S 4057E): ZMB: T10474 - Mara River (0016S 3745E): AMNH: 184340, 184341, 184342 Marigat (002800N 355900E, 1062 m): ROM: 75458 - Masabubu, 0.5 mi E (ca. 0112S 4001E, 225 ft): AMNH: 187342,
187343, 187344 - Meru (0003N 3739E, 1581 m): MCZ: 8876 - Mkonumbi (021844S 404204E): MCZ: 31839 - Molo
river (0155S 3545E, 1067 m): ROM: 75505, 75506 - Mpala Research Center (001953N 365221E): MVZ: 186195 Ngare Ndare [Farm] (001400N 342100E, 1725 m): AMNH: 178923, 178924, 178925 - Ngore Ngore (0102S 3530E,
1932 m): MSU: 11561, 11562 - Nguruman Escarpment (0145S 3602E): ZMB: 11391, 11394, 67836, 67839 - Northern
Guaso Nyiro (0006S 3713E): AMNH: 54410, 54411 - Nyama Yango (0054N 3735E): FMNH: 152533 - Ol Tukai lodge
(024001S 371700E): MSU: 9814, 9815, 9816, 9817 - Olkenyie (0113S 3528E): YPM: 3086, 3087 - Rondo forest
(0014N 3554E): ROM: 63890 - Rumuruti (0016N 3632E, 1821 m): ROM: 28160, 28161 - Sotik (0041S 3507E): USNM:
166641, 181480, 181481, 181482 - South Nguasso Nyiro river: USNM: 162077, 162078, 162079, 162080, 162081,
162082, 162083, 162084, 162085, 162086, 162087, 166642, 166643, 166644, 166645, 166652, 166653, 166654,
166655 - Sultan Hamud (0202S 3723E, 1371 m): ROM: 77916 - Tana River (023149S 403126E): MCZ: 16088 Taveta (0323S 3740E): USNM: 18992, 18993 (Type Lavia rex) - Uasin Gishu District (003000N 352000E, 6000 ft):
AMNH: 34796, 34797 - Ukamba [=Kitui] (0122S 3801E, 1160 m): ZMB: 5260 - Ulucania Hills (0129S 3703E): USNM:
166647, 166648, 166649.
Liberia:
Fanti (0507N 0857W): ZMB: 4476.
Malawi:
Karonga (09.93S 33.93E): HZM: 14.2622.
Niger:
Talantégou (122945N 024444E, 166 m): UCM: 15185.
Nigeria:
Dikwa, 31 mi NE (1201N 1355E): USNM: 378816, 378817 - Kano (1200N 0831E): ROM: 77740.
Rwanda:
Gabiro (013100S 302800E): RMCA: 17085, 17086 - Gakoma (022800S 295500E): RMCA: 18997 - Karama (021600S
301600E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0928, 82.006-M-0931 - Katjumbura (013300S 304400E): RMCA: 17087 - Kibuye
(020300S 292100E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0171 - Kissenji [=Gisenyi] (0142S 2915E, 1450 m): ZMB: 67844.
Senegal:
Ndoro: ZMB: 67842 - Nieki-ko (131100N 132100W): RMCA: 81.003-M-0004.
Sierra Leone:
: USNM: 14529.
Somalia:
El Bur to El Der, road between (ca. 0440N 4630E): TM: 12835, 12837 - El-Bur (0440N 4630E): TM: 12834, 12836,
12838, 12839 - Kismaju [=Kismayu] (0025S 4231E): ZMB: 67867, 67870 - Mallable (0212N 4537E, 5 m): USNM:
543379, 543380, 543381 - no specific locality: ZMB: T10221.
South Sudan:
Abukika (ca. 0655N 3100E): USNM: 252717, 252718, 252719 - Akona, E. bank (see Koopman, 1975: 434) (ca. 1130N
3240E): AMNH: 82227 - Akona, W. bank (see Koopman, 1975: 434) (ca. 1130N 3240E): AMNH: 82231, 82232, 82234
- Gemeiza (0550N 3150E): USNM: 252720, 252721 - Gondokoro (0454N 3140E): USNM: 166622; ZMB: 54346 - Kaka
(1041N 3213E): USNM: 252724, 252725, 252726 - Kaka, 7 mi [= 11 km] S (103600N 321100E): USNM: 252713 Lado [=Lado, Jabal, Mount Lado] (0506N 3135E): ZMB: 54331, 67855, 67866 - Lake No, below (ca. 093000N
302800E): USNM: 166623, 166624 - Mnyouri Jardin: USNM: 164938 - Mongalla (051057N 314500E, 466 m): ROM:
77210; USNM: 297480 - Niayok (100735N 321803E, 367 m): FMNH: 99215, 99216, 99217, 99218, 99219 - Nimule
(0335N 3203E): USNM: 166509, 166638 - Nyibor Lake (0655N 3010E): AMNH: 184331, 184332, 184333, 184334,
184335, 184510, 184511, 184512, 184513, 184514, 184515, 184516, 184517 - Renk (1148N 3240E): USNM: 166625,
166626 - Shambe (0708N 3048E): USNM: 166639, 166640 - Sim Sima (ca. 0525N 3145E): AMNH: 82263 - Sim Sima
(see Koopman, 1975: 435) (ca. 0525N 3145E): AMNH: 82262 - Terrakka (052707N 314514E, 436 m): USNM: 252722
- Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 67327 - Torit (0427N 3231E, 610 m): FMNH: 153546, 66622, 66623, 66624, 66625,
66626, 66627, 66628, 66629, 66630, 66631, 66632, 66633, 66634, 66635, 66636, 66637, 66638, 66639, 66640,
66641, 66642, 66643, 66644, 66645, 66646, 66647, 66648, 66649, 66650, 66651, 66652, 66653, 66654, 66655,
66656, 66657, 66658, 66659, 66660, 67507, 67508 - Torit district (ca. 042448N 323404E): USNM: 368894, 368895,
368896, 368897, 368898, 368899, 368900, 368901, 368902, 368903, 368904, 368905, 368906, 368907, 368908,
368909, 368910, 368911, 368912 - Uma River (035725N 314230E): USNM: 166604 - Umbarbit (105323N 323246E):
USNM: 252727, 252728, 252729, 252730.
Sudan:
: ROM: 2410200181 - Abu Tiga Forest Reserve (1246N 3409E): SMF: 32974, 32975, 32976, 32977, 32978, 32979,
32980, 32981 - Abu Zor (1222N 3422E, 450 m): MCZ: 14452 - Dongola (1910N 3027E): ZMB: 3043 - Dulaba: USNM:
252723 - El Abrad: MCZ: 14606, 14607 - El Gueisi (1321N 3407E): SMF: 32982, 32983, 32984, 33000 - Fung
(124138N 340857E): ROM: 62609 - Kaka (10 35 N 32 10 E): BMNH: 1901.8.8.3 (Type Lavia frons affinis) - Musran
Island (124714N 324652E): AMNH: 82223, 82224, 82225, 82226, 82228, 82229, 82230, 82233 - Musran Island, North
end (124714N 324652E): AMNH: 82345, 82346, 82347, 82348, 82349, 82350, 83389, 83390 - Nubia: ZMB: 3035 Ronga Forest Reserve (1316N 3354E): SMF: 32994, 32998 - Sennar (1335N 3338E): SMF: 12277, 12279, 12284 Sennar [=Sennaar] (1535N 3338E, 425 m): ZMB: 67872 - Sherkeila (1249N 3125E, 436 m): ROM: 77209 - Singa
(1309N 3356E, 397 m): MCZ: 14450, 14451 - Subeigh Forest Reserve (1227N 3412E): SMF: 32985, 32986, 32987,
32988, 32989, 32990, 32991, 32992, 32993, 32995, 32996, 32997, 32999 - Telaweit (1524N 3625E): FMNH: 104566,
104584, 105574, 105575, 105576, 99548, 99549 - Weißer Nil [=Bahr-el-Abyat] (1538N 3231E): ZMB: 67891, 67892,
67893 - Zeraf, Jebel [=mountain] (1549N 3110E): ZMB: 67837.
Tanzania:
: MCZ: 32210, 32211; ZMB: 12125, 54496 - (0535.400S 3913.800E): MCZ: 1138, 1139 - (0648S 3740E, 560 m):
AMNH: 42202 - Amani (050600S 383800E, 751 m): YPM: 2144 - Bagamoyo (062644S 385358E): ZMB: 54330, 5592,
67835, 67847, 67848, 67850, 67856, 67858, 67859, 67864, 67865 - Bulyanhulu (0344S 3229E): FMNH: 182579 -
African Chiroptera Report 2013
841
Chai camp: AMNH: 88411 - Chandege (0131S 3348E, 1133 m): ROM: 56515 - Dar es Salaam (0648S 3918E): FMNH:
27286 - Dar es Salaam, 5 mi [= 8 km] NW (0648S 3915E): YPM: 4062 - Dar es Salaam, 9 mi [= 14.5 km] N (0642S
3918E): YPM: 3713, 4060, 4061 - Dar-es-Salaam (0648S 3918E): TM: 2049; ZMB: 67868 - Dodoma: USNM: 251888 Foley's Camp (0348S 3604E, 999 m): FMNH: 187138 - Katungulu (0231S 3240E, 1219 m): FMNH: 27287, 27288 Kidugallo (064700S 381200E): SMF: 29031 - Korogwe (1300 m): ZMB: 67863 - Lake Rukwa: ZMB: 54498, 67849,
67862, 67873, 67876 - Masimani (0413S 3733E): ZMB: 67843 - Matanilas (ca. 0900S 3640E, 244 m): FMNH: 27289,
27290 - Mikindani (1016S 4005E): ZMB: 67852 - Mikindani (101700S 400700E): SMF: 26870, 26871, 26872, 26873,
26874, 26875, 26876, 26882, 26883 - Morogoro: HNHM: 95.46.2 - Morogoro (0648S 3740E, 560 m): MCZ: 22778,
22779 - Mwansomanos: AMNH: 55873, 55874 - Ol Donyo Sambu (0406S 3621E): ROM: 69182, 69183, 69195, 69196
- Pangani river (0930S 3527E): ZMB: 67841 - Rungwa (0721S 3140E, 914 m): FMNH: 152534 - Singida (0514S
3526E): ZMB: 45004 - Somanga (0824S 3917E, 3 m): FMNH: 182528 - Tabora (0143S 3446E): ZMB: T09841 - Trina:
AMNH: 179286 - Ujiji (0454S 2941E): MCZ: 26694, 26695 - Ukerewe island (0200S 3300E): MCZ: 26691, 26692,
26693 - Wembere river (0410S 3411E): ZMB: 67838 - Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): ZMB: 3265, 67877, 67898.
The Gambia:
Niumi National Park, Madiyana Camp: SMF: 91044, 91045.
Togo:
Aného (0614N 0136E): ZMB: 17918 - Borgou (104600N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0581 - Mango (102100N
002800E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0582, 73.013-M-0583 - Mango [=Sansanné-Mango] (1021N 0028E): ZMB: 55559, 67854
- Namoundjoga (105300N 002400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0646, 73.011-M-0647 - Padori (1013N 0025E): USNM:
437635, 437636, 437637, 437638, 437639, 437640, 437641, 437642, 437643, 437644, 437645, 437646, 437647,
437648, 437649, 437650, 437651, 437652, 437653, 437654, 437655, 437656, 437657, 437658, 437659, 437660,
437661, 437662, 437663, 437664, 437665, 437666, 437667, 437668, 437669, 437670, 437671, 437672, 437673,
437674, 437675, 437676, 437677, 437678, 437679, 437680, 437681, 437682, 437683, 437684, 437685, 437686,
437687, 437688, 437689, 437690, 437691, 479203, 479204, 479205, 479206, 479207, 479208, 479209, 479210,
479211, 479212, 479213, 479214, 479215, 479216, 479217, 479218, 479219, 479220 - Paio (101400N 004100E):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0312, 73.009-M-0313, 73.009-M-0314, 73.009-M-0315, 73.009-M-0316, 73.009-M-0317.
Uganda:
(022004N 343410E, 1271 m): AMNH: 180098 - Butiaba (0149N 3120E): ZMB: 67861, 67871 - Entebbe (0004N
3228E): ZMB: 67845, 67874 - Gonda: ZMB: 67840, 67846 - Ishasha, 5 km E (0041S 2940E, 1062 m): FMNH: 154075
- Kampala (001856N 323356E): MCZ: 62264, 62265 - Kampala (0019N 3235E): MCZ: 28539, 28540, 28541, 28542,
28543 - Kangole R.C.Mission: AMNH: 208789 - Katwe, near (000830S 294949E, 1372 m): ROM: 38276, 38277,
38278 - Mweya (001427S 295508E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 219725, 219726 - Navtakwai: ROM: 68688 - Nyanugasani River
(0009S 2949E, 3050 ft): MVZ: 124245, 124246 - Rhino Camp (0345N 3115E): FMNH: 30700, 30701, 30702; USNM:
164915, 164916, 164917, 164918, 164919, 164920, 164921, 164922, 164923, 164924, 164925, 164926, 164927,
164928, 164929, 164930, 164931, 164932, 164933, 164934, 164936, 164937, 166605, 166606, 166607, 166608,
166609, 166610, 166611, 166612, 166613, 166614, 166615, 166616, 166617, 166618, 166619, 166620, 166621,
166627, 166628, 166629, 166630, 166631, 166632, 166633, 166634 - Ruwenzori East (002200N 300000E): RMCA:
936a, 936b, 936c - Ruwenzori SE (002200N 300000E): RMCA: 935a, 935b, 935c, 935d, 935e - Sebei (012258N
343128E, 2419 m): MCZ: 31134, 31135 - Semliki flats (0049N 3004E): ROM: 59160 - Toro (0030N 3000E, 762 m):
ROM: 77918.
Zambia:
Bulaya (0832S 3008E): BMNH: 1965.536 - Chisela Dambo, Mporokoso (08.38S 29.75E): NHMZ: 33481 - Chishela
dambo (0929Db): NHMZ: 11521.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
"Africa":
Unknown locality: TM: 42539, 42540, 42541, 42542, 42543, 42943, 42943B, 42944, 42945, 42946, 42947, 42948,
42955, 42959, 42960, 42961, 42962, 42963, 42964, 42965, 42966, 42967, 42968, 42969, 42970, 42971, 42972,
42973, 42977, 42986, 42987, 42988, 42989, 42990, 43016, 43017, 43018, 43019, 43021, 43022, 43028, 43029,
43030, 43031, 43032, 43033, 43034, 43035, 43036, 43037, 43038, 43039, 43049, 43050, 43051, 43052, 43053,
43054, 43054B, 43056, 43056B, 43058, 43059, 43060, 43061, 43062, 43063, 43064, 43065, 43066, 43067, 43070,
43071, 43072, 43073, 43075, 43076, 43077, 43078, 43081, 43082, 43083, 43083B, 43095, 43096, 43861, 46433.
Burkina Faso:
Natiaboani (114200N 000300E): RMCA: 97.077-M-3160.
Central African Republic:
Uam (0618N 1622E): ZMB: 31494.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 38819 - Kabobo Forest (0459S 2905E): FMNH: 195182 - Kabobo Forest (0459S
2905E, 1950 m): FMNH: 195082, 195083, 195084 - Lovanium (041500S 152000E): RMCA: 32631, 32632 Niambasha (020700S 285400E): RMCA: 33534.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Kanan-Koffi-Kro (065700N 051200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3143, 97.077-M-3144, 97.077-M-3145, 97.077-M-3146,
97.077-M-3147, 97.077-M-3148, 97.077-M-3149, 97.077-M-3150.
Egypt:
: USNM: 300211 - no specific locality: ZMB: 24932 - Sharqiya (3115N 3217E): ZMB: 50136.
Equatorial Guinea:
Bolondo (0137N 0937E, 343 m): MSB: 28897.
Ethiopia:
Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E): USNM: 589153.
Kenya:
Barberton Farm pool (0049N 3449E): USNM: 350895 - Elgon cave (0052N 3426E): KU: 163945 - Lake Magadi, cave
near (ca. 0152S 3617E): CAS: 24712, 24713 - Langata forest (0124S 3646E, 1731 m): MSU: 6154 - Naivasha, lake
(ca. 0044S 3626E, 6000 ft): MCZ: 48886, 48887 - Olkenyie (0113S 3528E): YPM: 3449.
842
ISSN 1990-6471
Morocco:
: RMCA: 76.018-M-0007, 76.018-M-0008, 76.018-M-0013.
Mozambique:
Mezimbite (1935S 3443E): USNM: 367646 - Vila Gamito, 10 km N (1404S 3259E): USNM: 365275.
Namibia:
Okatana: RMCA: 95.093-M-0014.
Senegal:
No specific locality: ZMB: 12047.
South Africa:
: AMNH: 169165, 169166, 169167, 169168, 169169, 169172; TM: 43068, 43069 - (255427.7S 274621E): TM: 47757 (255612.12S 27492856E): TM: 47768 - [25]: TM: 47765 - Farm Bolts Farm (260205.244S 274248.24E): TM: 47767 Farm Hekpoort (2544S 2737E): TM: 43055, 43057 - Farm Makapansgat, Makapan cave (2409S 2911E): TM: 42996,
42997, 42999, 43000, 43001, 43002, 43003, 43004, 43005, 43006, 43007, 43008, 43009, 43010 - Farm
Wonderfontein 103IQ (2619S 2728E): TM: 43258 - Fountains (2557S 2812E): TM: 42941, 42942, 43238 - Garsfontein
(2448S 2818E): TM: 43098, 43188 - Gatkop (243704.944S 273907.92E): TM: 47764, 47766 - Hans Merensky Nature
Reserve (2340S 3041E): TM: 41982 - Howell Davies Caves (2420S 2911E): TM: 42655, 42918, 42919, 42920, 42921,
42922, 42923, 42924, 42925, 42926, 42927, 42928, 42929, 42930, 42931, 42932, 42933, 42934, 42935, 42936,
42937, 42951 - Irene (2552S 2814E): TM: 42938, 43318, 46717 - Klaver (3147S 1837E): TM: 43119 - Koster Cave
(2552S 2654E): TM: 43105 - Langlaagte (2557S 2812E): TM: 43239 - Leydsdorp (2359S 3031E): TM: 43243 Madimbo Military area (2218S 3052E): TM: 44492 - Potchefstroom (2644S 2704E): TM: 43023 - Skurweberg cave
(255000S 275800E): TM: 43230, 43231 - Sterkfontein caves (2601S 2744E): TM: 42983, 42984, 42985, 43046,
43047, 43048 - Waterberg, Farm Driefontein: TM: 43240 - Witwatersberg, Farm Hekpoort (2555S 2737E): TM: 42939 Wolvegatten (2544S 2811E): TM: 42940.
Tanzania:
Ambangulu Estates (0445S 3815E): ZMB: 53855 - Itanga (0808S 3554E, 1772 m): YPM: 4286, 4287 - Kanga Ngome
Forest (ca. 075114S 394649E): FMNH: 182544 - Kihansi Airstrip (0824S 3541E): FMNH: 183104 - Kihansi Gorge (550
m): FMNH: 163380 - Kihansi Gorge (650 m): FMNH: 163381, 163382 - Kimboza Forest Reserve (070145S 374642E):
FMNH: 183262, 183263, 183264 - Kiwengwa-Pongwe Forest Reserve cave (0601S 3922E, 29 m): FMNH: 198123,
198124, 198125, 198126, 198127 - Kwabaniani caves (0610S 3921E, 25 m): FMNH: 198049 - Machaga cave (0617S
3924E, 21 m): FMNH: 198052, 198128 - Mahenge Scarp Forest Reserve (0837S 3643E, 790 m): FMNH: 182610 Mdandu Forest (0950S 3447E): YPM: 4288 - Mgambo Forest Reserve (0445S 3848E, 400 m): FMNH: 163397 Mvuha Forest Reserve (071150S 374808E): FMNH: 183239 - Mwofwomero Forest (0650S 3634E, 1900 m): FMNH:
197516, 197517 - Nawenge Forest Reserve (0842S 3643E): FMNH: 182650 - New Dabaga/Ulangambi Forest
Reserve (0804S 3555E, 1900 m): FMNH: 169532 - New Dabaga/Ulangambi Forest Reserve (0804S 3555E, 1930 m):
FMNH: 169533, 169534 - Nguru South Forest Reserve (0604S 3731E, 1500 m): FMNH: 161265 - Nyumbanitu Forest
(0751S 3622E, 1450 m): FMNH: 169525 - Nyumbanitu Forest Reserve (0751S 3622E): FMNH: 182925, 182926,
182927 - Pange Juu cave (0617S 3927E, 15 m): FMNH: 198129 - Rohero mine (ca. 0216S 3450E): CAS: 24724,
24725 - South Pare Mts, Chome Forest Reserve (041800S 375800E, 2000 m): FMNH: 153848, 153849 - Tanganyika,
lake: ZMB: 50051, 50052, 50053, 50054, 50055, 50056 - Tong'omba Forest Reserve (0825S 3901E): FMNH: 183247,
183248 - Udzungwa Mts, West Kilombero Scarp Forest Reserve, Ndundulu Forest (0750S 3628E, 1900 m): FMNH:
169524 - Ukami Forest Reserve (0753S 3623E): FMNH: 182684 - Uluguru Mts, Uluguru North Forest Reserve
(065500S 374200E, 1345 m): FMNH: 158338, 158340, 158491.
Togo:
Haubinda: ZMB: 53123 - Pewa (0917N 0114E): USNM: 463784.
Tunisia:
Damoos Said (3556N 0933E): TTU: 70915, 70916 - Feija National Park Headquarters (3630N 0819E): TTU: 70917,
70918, 70919, 70920, 70921, 70922, 70923, 70924, 70925.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): FMNH: 164967, 164968 - Budongo Forest Nature Reserve (014416N 313322E):
FMNH: 164969, 164970 - Budongo Forest Royal mile Forest (0142N 3132E): FMNH: 164965 - Busingiro area (0143N
3128E): FMNH: 164971 - Nyabyeya Forestry College (0141N 3132E): FMNH: 164966 - Nyero (0129N 3351E, 1113
m): CAS: 24711 - Sebei College, cave 1 mi [= 1.6 km] SW (ca. 012258N 343128E): CAS: 24708, 24709, 24710.
Zambia:
Cave near Mujimbe Hill: AMNH: 89777, 89778, 89779 - Kriel cave (1516S 2816E): MSB: 33442, 33767, 33885, 33958
- Missale Old Mine (1405S 3259E): TM: 43236, 43237.
Rhinolophus adami Aellen and Brosset, 1968
Congo:
Grotte de Kimanika: HNHM: 97.5.1 - Kouilou (ca. 04 00 N 12 00 E): MNHN: 1968-408 (Type Rhinolophus adami).
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Cameroon:
(0413N 0924E): ROM: 58377 - Alen (022300N 103400E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0132 - Big farm, Mungo River, east bank
(0421N 0930E): ROM: 68874 - Bokwango (0409N 0912E): ROM: 50907 - Boteke Village (0509N 0912E): ROM:
56996, 57017 - Bova Village (0410N 0912E): ROM: 69038, 69039, 69040 - Buea Station area, small Sopo (0407N
0912E): ROM: 68957, 68997, 68998 - Ebolowa (0255N 1108E): HNHM: 95.51.1, 95.51.2 - Eséka, 5 km SW (ca.
0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236298 - Great Soppo (0409N 0912E): ROM: 55555 - Gwando (0409N 0912E, 1067m): ROM:
46799, 46800, 46801, 46802, 46803, 46804, 46805, 46806, 50908, 50909, 50910 - in forest across Mungo River
(0413N 0924E): ROM: 58375 - Kumba, 19 km S (0438N 0925E): USNM: 511918, 511919 - Meyo Nkoulou (021600N
110200E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0129, 73.018-M-0130, 73.018-M-0131 - Moliko (0409N 0912E): ROM: 55591 - Muyuka [=
Muea] (0415N 0924E): ROM: 58292, 58293, 58294, 58295, 58296 - Soumo River (0318N 1130E): ROM: 56181,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
843
56182.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 268373, 269922.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Lukolele (010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86880 - Scierie Forest (03.07S 25.77E): HZM: 1.8022.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Parc National de Tai: ROM: 100480, 100491, 100493, 100494, 100495, 100587.
Equatorial Guinea:
: RMCA: 28431, 28432 - Engong (0153N 1017E, 325 m): MSB: 28894, 28895 - Riusaka (0330N 0842E): AMNH:
206954, 206955.
Gabon:
Moukalaba Reserve (0217S 1030E, 110 m): FMNH: 167765, 167766.
Ghana:
: ROM: 52022, 52026 - Bechem (0706N 0201W): ROM: 52052 - Boutry River: RMNH: ?? (Type Rhinolophus alcyone)
- Sakpa (085200N 022100W): USNM: 414973.
Senegal:
Assirik: IVB: S004.
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi-NP (0945N 1210W): USNM: 546979, 546980, 546981, 546982, 546983, 546984, 546985, 546986,
546987 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W): USNM: 546967, 546968, 546969, 546970,
546971, 546972 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Kilimi section (0948N 1227W): USNM: 546973 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Outamba
section (0942N 1211W): USNM: 546974, 546975, 546976, 546977, 546978.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): FMNH: 165143; MCZ: 62406; ROM: 46450, 46486 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E,
1372 m): ROM: 40150, 40151, 40152, 46483, 46484, 46485, 46487, 46488, 46489, 46490, 46491 - Budongo Forest
(0146N 3133E, 914 m): ROM: 77794, 77795, 83933 - Budongo Forest Nature Reserve (014416N 313322E): FMNH:
165144, 165145, 165146, 165147, 165148 - Budongo Forest Royal mile (0142N 3132E): FMNH: 165139 - Budongo
Forest Royal mile area (ca. 0142N 3132E): FMNH: 165132; MCZ: 62404, 62451 - Budongo Forest Royal mile Forest
(0142N 3132E): FMNH: 165140 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 914 m): ROM: 83934 - Busingiro area (0143N 3128E):
FMNH: 165149, 165150, 165151, 165152, 165153, 165154, 165155 - Busingiro Camp Site (0143N 3128E): FMNH:
165134 - Kabei cave (0118N 3445E): ROM: 40080, 40081, 40082, 40083, 40084, 40085, 40086, 40087, 40088,
40089, 40090, 40091 - Nyabyeya Forestry College (0141N 3132E): FMNH: 165135, 165136, 165137, 165138,
165141, 165142; MCZ: 62405 - Nyafungo Nature Reserve (0143N 3132E): FMNH: 165133; MCZ: 62446, 62447,
62448, 62449, 62450 - Sonsor river (0146N 3133E): ROM: 46614 - Sonsor river (0146N 3133E, 1219 m): ROM:
46615.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Botswana:
Kwi-Habe hills, Drostky's [= Drodsky] Caves (2007S 2122E): TM: 41012.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Moba Tanganika (070400S 294500E): RMCA: 26280.
Eritrea:
Sciumagalle Mine (1523N 3851E, 2371m): MVZ: 100998, 101000, 101001, 101002, 101003.
Ethiopia:
(091900N 420700E, 1864 m): AMNH: 48077, 48078 - Dire Dawa (0932N 4153E, 1250 m): ZMB: 41744, 42753.
Malawi:
Cholo, Mount (160500S 350300E): MCZ: 43782 - Likabula mission (1557S 3524E): TM: 41789 - Lujeri Tea Estate
(1558S 3539E, 1000 m): FMNH: 180967, 180968, 180969, 180970, 181165, 181166, 181167, 181168, 181169,
181170, 181171, 192230 - Mughese Forest (0939S 3332E, 1625 m): FMNH: 196178 - Ncheu [=Ntcheu] (1449S
3438E): TM: 9163 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1541 m): FMNH: 192067, 192068, 192069, 192070,
192071, 192072, 192073 - Tinyade Estate (1552S 3535E, 815 m): FMNH: 192229 - Wilindi Forest (0942S 3329E,
1900m): FMNH: 196617, 196618, 196619 - Wilindi Forest, Misuku Hills (09.7S 33.83E): NMZL: 3229 - Zomba (15.38S
35.32E): BMNH: 1993.7.9.33 - Zomba (1523S 3519E, 800-900 m): BMNH: 1893.7.9.33 (Holotype Rhinolophus
empusa).
Morocco:
Ouarzazate, 5 km S (3052N 0655W): USNM: 476886.
Mozambique:
(21.39S 33.89E): NHMZ: 62100 - Mount Mabu (16.286477S 36.403013E): DNSM: 10834 - Mount Namuli, foothills
(15.46221S 37.01918E): DNSM: 8480.
Somalia:
Upper Sheikh (0956N 4513E, 4 300 ft): BMNH: 1909.12.17.4 (Holotype Rhinolophus brockmani).
South Africa:
(2606S 2746E): TM: 7062, 7063, 7067, 7078 - Doornkraal campsite (273044S 311241E): TM: 31808, 31809 - Farm
Hennopsriver 489 [=Farm Mooiplaas 355], Skurweberg cave (2548S 2759E): TM: 12448 - Farm In-de-Diepte 164JT
(254300S 300100E): TM: 47731 - Farm Makapansgat 39 (2409S 2911E): TM: 4262, 4263, 4264, 4265 - Farm
Randstephne 455 KQ [=Farm Donkerpoort 448 KO], Sandspruit Cave (243704.944S 273907.9E): TM: 13960, 13961,
13962, 13963, 13995, 13996, 13997, 13998, 13999 - Farm Randstephne 455 KQ [=Farm Donkerpoort 448 KO],
Sandspruit Cave (24704.944S 273907.9E): FMNH: 152535; ROM: 45719, 45729, 45730, 45736, 45737, 45813,
48686, 77818, 77819, 83938 - Farm Uitkomst 499 [= John Nash Nature Reserve, Jack Scott Private Nature Reserve]
(2555S 2745E): TM: 42956 - Farm Uitkomst 499 [= John Nash Nature Reserve, Jack Scott Private Nature Reserve],
American cave (2555S 2745E): TM: 2887, 2888, 2889 - Farm Uitkyk (2605S 2746E): TM: 2062, 7060, 7061, 7064,
7065, 7066, 7068, 7076, 7077, 7079, 7080, 7081, 7083 - Farm Victoriaspoort 18IT (2607S 3022E): TM: 47083, 47084
- Hennops River (2546S 2759E): TM: 42957, 42958, 42974 - Louw's [=Lowes] Creek, Imperial mine (2539S 3118E):
844
ISSN 1990-6471
TM: 9470 - Ngubevu mine (2844S 3038E): TM: 30121, 30149, 30151, 30152 - Nqubevu mine (2843S 3037E): TM:
36152, 36153, 36154, 36155, 36156, 36157 - Old picnic site (2225S 3118E): TM: 37039 - Sterkfontein caves (2601S
2744E): TM: 12045 - Sudwala Cave (2522S 3042E): TM: 46645 - Wonderkop Nature Reserve (231250S 283930E):
TM: 44937.
Swaziland:
Lomati Gold Mine (25.68S 31.3E): DNSM: 7897 - Mlawula NR (26.19S 32.01E): DNSM: 5919.
Tanzania:
Mwanihana Forest Reserve (0745S 3648E): SMF: 15917.
Tunisia:
Djebel Rassas (3637N 1024E): TTU: 72178, 72179, 72180, 72181, 72182 - Zaghouan, 3 km S (3620N 1008E): TTU:
72157, 72158, 72159, 72160, 72161, 72162, 72163, 72164, 72165, 72166, 72167, 72168, 72169, 72170, 72171,
72172, 72173, 72174, 72175, 72176, 72177.
Zambia:
(1345S 3245E): KM: 9645, 9647 - Chipongwe Cave (1528Ca): UZMZ: 285 - Kriel cave (1516S 2816E): MSB: 33414,
33424, 33793, 33886, 33890, 33891, 33907, 33929, 33930, 33931, 33932, 33933, 33934, 33935, 33936, 33937,
33938, 33939, 33940, 33941, 33942, 33943, 33944, 33945, 33946, 33947, 33948, 33949, 33950, 33951, 33952,
33953, 33954, 33955, 33956, 34007, 34057, 34083, 34084, 34085 - Ngwerere cave (1519S 2819E): HNHM: 76.157.1
- Ngwerere Siding, 1 mi [=1.6 km] S, 0.3 mi [= 600 m] E (1519S 2819E): MSB: 33475, 33494, 33544, 33545, 33546,
33658, 33676, 33693, 33694, 34196 - Ngwerere Siding, near (1528Ad): UZMZ: 215, 235, 241, 242, 243, 246 - Nsefu
Game Camp (1252S 3152E): NHMZ: 20309.
Zimbabwe:
(20.55S 29.25E): HZM: 3.3366 - Chikupo Caves (1723S 3117E): ROM: 64556, 64582 - Chinoyi, Orchid Cave
(1730AC): NHMZ: 62077 - Colleen Bawn (2129AA): NHMZ: 57768 - Deka-Zambezi R ConfIuence (18.0S 26.5E):
NHMZ: 32282 - Dwala Ranch, Bubiana River (2129BB): NHMZ: 30584 - Great Zimbabwe (2030BD): NHMZ: 59659,
62075, 62076 - Gwanda (2029CC): NHMZ: 62156, 62157 - Hope Fountain Mission (20.62S 28.62E): NHMZ: 32324 Ingwe Mine (2029CA): NHMZ: 12701, 12703, 12704, 12706, 12707, 12710, 12713 - Kanyemba (1530CB): NHMZ:
62049 - Matobo Hills, Mtshavezi Valley (20.62S 28.62E): NHMZ: 29989 - Matopo, Mtshabezi Valley (2028DB): NHMZ:
29595, 29895 - Matusadona, Sanyati West (1628DC): NHMZ: 57209 - Mutanda (19.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 30523 Nyanga (1832BD): NHMZ: 62080, 62081 - Orchard Cave (17.37S 30.12E): HZM: 9.3926; NHMZ: 62079 - Retreat
Farm (2014S 3102E): ROM: 64583-a - Rifle Range (1829DD): NHMZ: 60772 - Zimbabwe ruins: TM: 34594.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
Kenya:
Takaungu (0341S 3951E): ZMB: 10936.
Mozambique:
Gurue, 7.6 km N, 7.2 km E (1524S 3703E, 1707 m): FMNH: 177108, 177109 - Gurue, ca 8 km N, 8 km E (1524S
3703E): FMNH: 177214.
Namibia:
Kuibis (2641S 1652E): ZMB: 18025 - Otjosangombe (ca. 2021S 1755E): MCZ: 34903, 34904, 34905, 34907 Waterberg Plateau Park (2025S 1715E): MCZ: 34906.
South Africa:
: AMNH: MS-428; TTU: 41228, 41229 - (31.13S 18.18E): KM: 1772 - (31.78S 18.62E): DNSM: 5012 - (32.61S
18.78E): KM: 1824 - (33.12S 26.37E): NHMZ: 62005 - "Cape of Good Hope" [=syn. "Kaap Goede Hoop"]: MCZ: 4535,
6539 - Amanzi Estate (3345S 2528E): MVZ: 117137 - Bathurst (33.58S 26.89E): KM: 31142 - Battelary (3309S
1806E): TM: 41471 - Belvedere (340200S 230200E): NRM: ? (Type Rhinolophus auritus) - Brakfontein (330840S
232557E): USNM: 342583, 342584, 342585, 342586, 342587, 342588 - Bredasdorp (34.38S 19.81E): SMF: 21318,
21319, 21320 - Bredasdorp, "Onmeetbare" cave (343200S 200200E): SMF: 21314, 21315, 21316, 21317 - Bushman
Cave (33.83S 20.17E): SAMC: 14559 - Cape of Good Hope: ZMB: 377 - De Hoop Nature Reserve, De Hoop Guano
Cave (3426S 2025E): TM: 29064, 40566, 40567, 40568, 40569, 40570, 40571, 40573, 40574, 40575, 40576 - De
Hoop Provincial Nature Reserve (3318S 2516E): TM: 29069, 29072, 29079, 29081 - De Hoop Provincial Nature
Reserve (3426S 2025E): TM: 29063, 29065, 29066, 29067, 29070, 29077, 29080 - DeHoop, NR (34.43S 20.42E):
SAMC: 35665 - Grahamstown (3318S 2635E): TM: 43100, 43257 - Grootvadersbosch Forest Reserve (3401S 2047E):
TM: 41690 - Hankey (33.82S 24.85E): KM: 21166 - Het Kruis (3236S 1845E): MCZ: 37226, 37227 - Humansdorp
(33.98S 23.65E): KM: 23852 - Kabusi Forest station (3235S 2717E): TM: 40499 - Klaver (314659S 184036E): TM:
2268, 2274, 2275 - Klaver (3147S 1837E): TM: 43103, 43104 - Kleinpoort (3320S 2403E): TM: 6653 - Kuruman
(2628S 2227E): ZMB: 3464 - Lormarins (3353S, 1903E): TM: 2273 - Montague caves (3347S 2007E): MCZ: 17899,
17900 - Namaqualand (28.29S 16.97E): KM: 28199 - Namaqualand (30.25S 18.43E): KM: 1786 - Pickford Farm
(3349S 2532E): MVZ: 117138 - Postberg Nature Reserve (3307S 1800E): TM: 41560 - Saldanha Bay (330300S
180000E): TM: 2277, 2278, 2279 - Skoenmakerskop (33.97S 25.6E): NHMZ: 59388 - Somerset East (33.27S 25.68E):
KM: 25630 - Stillbaai (342200S 212500E): TM: 8983 - Storms R Gorge (3400S 23.87E): NHMZ: 62158 - Table Farm,
Salerm (33.37S 26.37E): NHMZ: 62159 - Tsitsikama-NP, 2 km S Stormsriver Mouth, Guono Cave (3402S 2353E): TM:
40523 - unknown locality: SMF: 12295 - Vredendal (31.76S 18.23E): KM: 28938 - Witwater, 25 mi W (ca. 2931S
1735E): MCZ: 37048, 37049, 37050, 37051 - Wodehouse (31.33S 26.68E): KM: 25504.
Tanzania:
Mikindani (1016S 4005E): ZMB: T09998 - Mojoni [=Muyuni] (0620S 3925E): ZMB: 11815.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
"Africa":
Engeremgere: ZMB: 6710 - Kester, Kosterfontein: TM: 4190 - Unknown locality: TM: 31759, 31760, 31761, 31762,
31763, 31764, 31765, 31826, 31827, 31829, 31830, 31831, 31832, 31833, 31834, 31835, 31836, 31837 - Woodbush:
TM: 3389.
Botswana:
Mohembo (1818S 2148E, 997 m): AMNH: 169173.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
845
Burundi:
Nyagatarugwa River Valley (0355S 2935E, 1785 m): FMNH: 148366 - Nyamugari hill (0318S 2945E, 2590 m): FMNH:
148367.
Cameroon:
: RMCA: 75.003-M-0135.
Central African Republic:
Uam (0618N 1622E): ZMB: 31493, 31495.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Defrenne cave (105800S 263900E): RMCA: 28212 - Jadotville (105800S 264700E): RMCA: 26256, 26257 - Kakanda
(10.78S 26.6E): RBINS: 14513 - Kisantu (050800S 151900E): RMCA: 7718 - Lubudi, small cave (095600S 255800E):
RMCA: 22667, 22668, 22669, 22670 - Lubuka cave (031200S 285100E): RMCA: 79.010-M-0005, 79.010-M-0006 Mutwanga, Ruwenzori W (002100N 294300E): RMCA: 16602 - Swanepoel I, cave near Kambove (100500S
263900E): RMCA: 27538 - Uvira (in mango trees) (032400S 290800E): RMCA: 22740, 22741, 22742, 22743, 22744,
22745, 22746, 22747, 22748, 22749, 22750, 22751, 22752.
Egypt:
: FMNH: 49033, 49034; USNM: 312506, 312507, 312508, 312509, 312510, 312511; YPM: 5621 - (ca. 3003N 3115E):
ZMB: 5693 - Abu Rawash (3002N 3106E): FMNH: 68180, 73952, 73953, 73954, 73955, 73956, 73957, 73958, 73959,
74021, 74022, 74023, 74024, 74025, 74026, 74027, 74028, 74029, 74030, 74031, 74032, 74033, 74034, 74035,
74036, 74037, 74038, 74039, 74497, 74498, 75046, 75057, 75058, 75059, 75060, 75061, 75062, 75063, 75064,
75065, 77201, 78771, 78772, 78773, 78774, 78775, 78776, 78777, 78778, 78779, 78780, 78781, 78782, 78783,
78784, 78785, 78786, 78787, 78788, 78789, 78790, 78791, 78792, 78793, 78794, 78795, 78796, 78797, 78798,
78799, 78800, 78801, 79670, 79672, 80332, 80334, 80335, 80336, 80337, 80338, 80339, 80340, 80341, 80342,
80343, 80344, 80800, 80876, 80877, 82480, 82481, 82482, 82483, 82484, 91429, 91430, 91431, 91432, 91433,
91434, 91435, 91436, 91437, 91438, 91439, 91440, 91441, 91442, 91443, 91444, 91445, 91446, 93375, 93376,
93377, 93378, 93379, 93380, 93381, 93382, 93383; USNM: 294094, 294095, 294096, 294097, 294098, 294099,
294100, 294101, 294102, 294103, 294104, 294105, 294106, 294107, 294108, 294109, 294110, 294111, 294112,
294113, 294114, 294115, 294116, 294117, 294118, 297749, 312420, 312421, 312422, 312423, 312424, 312425,
312426, 312427, 312445, 312447, 312450, 312451, 312452, 312453, 312454, 312455, 312456, 312457, 312458,
312459, 312460, 312461, 312462, 312463, 312464, 312465, 312466, 312467, 312468, 312469, 312470, 312471,
312472, 312473, 312474, 312475, 312476, 312477, 312478, 312479, 312480, 312481, 312482, 312483, 312484,
312485, 312486, 312487, 312488, 312489, 312490, 312491, 312492, 312493, 312494, 312495, 312496, 312497,
312498, 312499, 312500, 312501, 312502, 312503, 312504, 312505, 368688, 368689, 368690, 368691, 368692,
368693, 368694, 368695, 368696, 368702, 368703, 368704, 368705, 368706 - Abu Sir (2953N 3113E, 73 m): FMNH:
78802, 78803, 78804, 78805, 78806, 78807, 78808, 78809, 78810, 78811, 78812, 78813, 78814, 78815, 78816,
78817, 78818, 78819, 78820, 78821, 78822, 78823, 78824, 78825, 78826, 78827, 78828, 78829, 78830, 78831 Eastern desert of Egypt (ca. 22 N 35 E): BMNH: 1904.11.4.2 (Holotype Rhinolophus Andersoni) - El Arish (310734N
334807E, 33 m): FMNH: 79090, 79094, 79095; USNM: 312512, 312513, 312514 - El Mansuriya (28 m): FMNH:
79091, 79092, 79093; USNM: 312442, 312443, 312444 - El Mansuriya, 4 km W (ca. 300813N 310417E): FMNH:
78846, 78847, 78848, 78849, 78850, 78851, 78852, 78853, 78854, 78855, 78856 - Giza [=Gizeh] (3001N 3113E):
BMNH: 1892.9.9.7 (Holotype Rhinolophus acrotis brachygnatus) - Kom O Shim (2934N 3055E): FMNH: 64267, 64268,
64269, 79671; USNM: 312446 - Marsa Matruh, 20 mi W (3121N 2654E): FMNH: 91447, 91448, 91449, 91450, 91451,
91452, 91453, 91454, 91455; USNM: 368697, 368698, 368699, 368700, 368701 - Pyramids of Giza (2958N 3107E):
FMNH: 67623, 67624, 74501, 74502, 74503, 74504, 74505, 74506, 74507, 74508, 74509, 74510, 74511, 74512,
74513, 74514, 74515, 74516, 74517, 74518, 74519, 74520, 74521, 74522, 74523, 74524, 74525, 74526, 75066,
75067, 75068, 75069, 75070, 75071, 80333; MVZ: 107717; USNM: 282406, 282476, 282477, 282478, 312417,
312418, 312449, 312852, 312853, 312854, 312855, 312856, 312857 - Sakhara [=Saqqara] (2951N 3113E): FMNH:
67620, 67621, 67622, 78832, 78833, 78834, 78835, 78836, 78837, 78838, 78839, 78840, 78841, 78842, 78843,
78844, 78845, 85577, 85578, 85581, 85582, 85584, 85586; USNM: 312414, 312415, 312416, 312428, 312429,
312430, 312431, 312432, 312433, 312434, 312435, 312436, 312437, 312438, 312439, 312440, 312441 - Sinai, Wadi
El Feiran (284307N 333713E): FMNH: 68181, 68182, 68183, 68184, 68185, 68186, 68187, 68188, 68189, 68190 Valley of the Kings (2544N 3236E): FMNH: 123219, 123220, 123221 - Wadi el Natroun (3024N 3018E): FMNH:
67625, 74499, 74500; USNM: 297739, 297740, 297741, 297743, 297744, 312419 - Wadi Faran (284027N 331526E):
USNM: 297745, 297746, 297747, 297748.
Eritrea:
Keren (1546N 3827E, 1400 m): SMNS: 986 (Type Rhinolophus acrotis) - Sciumagalle Mine (1523N 3851E, 2371m):
MVZ: 100999, 101004, 101005, 101006, 101007, 101010, 101011 - Sembel (1519N 3854E, 2286 m): FMNH: 79289.
Ethiopia:
Aselle [= Aseita] (0800N 3900E): USNM: 462744 - Belegaz Valley (1250N 3820E, 762 m): FMNH: 105381, 105382,
105383, 105384 - Didessa settlement (0902N 3609E): USNM: 497609, 497610, 497611 - Gondar, 15 mi NE (1237N
3729E): FMNH: 28771, 28772, 28773, 28774, 28775, 28776, 28777 - Gondur, 15 mi NE (1237N 3722E): TM: 10018.
Kenya:
Barberton Cave: ROM: 83930, 91165; USNM: 350894 - Barberton Cave (0045N 3445E, 2132 m): ROM: 40312,
40313, 40314, 40315, 40316, 40317, 40318, 40319, 40320, 40321, 40322, 40323, 40324 - Central Elgon (0105N
3445E, 1981 m): ROM: 65572, 65573, 65574, 65575, 65576, 65578, 65579, 65580, 65581, 65582, 65583, 65584,
65585, 65586, 65587, 65588, 65589, 65590, 65591, 65592, 65593, 65594, 65595, 65596, 65597, 65598, 65599,
65600, 65601, 65602, 65603, 65604, 65775 - Central Elgon East (0105N 3440E): ROM: 65803, 65804 - Devil's cave
(0045N 3445E): FMNH: 152550 - Gilgil, near (ca. 0030S 3619E, 1962 m): CAS: 11935 - Kaptagat (002204N
352816E): FMNH: 152548, 152549; ROM: 36317 - Kenia Forest: MCZ: 16084 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E): USNM:
351225 - Kilifi Creek, head of (0335S 3947E, 61 m): FMNH: 152537 - Kitale (010100N 350000E): USNM: 301522 Kitale, 12 mi W (0102N 3450E): USNM: 436529, 436531, 436532, 436533, 436534, 436535, 436536, 436537,
436538, 436539, 436540, 436541, 436543, 436544, 436545, 436546, 436547, 436548, 436549, 436550, 436551,
436552, 436553, 436554, 436555, 436556, 436557, 436558, 436559, 436560, 436561, 436562, 436563, 436613 Kitale, 12 mi W (0102N 3450E, 1890 m): USNM: 436542 - Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1829 m): FMNH: 152539,
152540 - Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1830-2134 m): USNM: 351220 - Kongelai Escarpment (012800N 350100E,
1325 m): ROM: 39513, 39516, 39583, 39587, 39589, 39590, 39593, 39595, 39602, 39604, 39605, 39608, 39609,
39610, 39611, 39612, 39614 - Koru (0011S 3516E): USNM: 351217 - Lake Naivasha (004600S 362100E): USNM:
846
ISSN 1990-6471
350899, 350900, 350901, 350902 - Langata (0124S 3646E, 1731 m): ROM: 38283 - Lumbwa (0012S 3528E): ROM:
36315 - Marun River (013708N 353235E, 2286 m): ROM: 48544 - Menengai (001200S 355800E): USNM: 577665 Menengai Crater, Mengengai cave (0012S 3604E): ROM: 77840; USNM: 350889, 350890, 350891, 350892, 350893 Menengai Crater, Mengengai cave (0012S 3604E, 1981 m): USNM: 436612 - Molo (0015S 3544E, 2506 m): CAS:
11945; FMNH: 67889, 67890 - Mount Elgon (010800N 343300E): MCZ: 31172 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E,
1951 m): ROM: 36993, 36995, 36996, 36997, 36998, 36999, 37000, 37001, 37002, 37003, 37004, 37005, 37006,
37007, 37008, 37009, 37010, 37012, 66633, 66634 - Mount Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E, 1890 m): ROM: 42956 Mount Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E, 1951 m): ROM: 50853, 50854, 50855 - Mount Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N
3433E, 2438 m): ROM: 44267 - Mount Kenya, W side (ca. 001000S 372000E, 2134 m): USNM: 166352 (Type
Rhinolophus keniensis) - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca. 0047N 3450E): ROM: 77398, 77399, 77838, 77839;
USNM: 350896, 350897 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca. 0047N 3450E, 1951 m): FMNH: 152541, 152542,
152543, 152544, 152545, 152546 - Mt Menengai Crater (001200S 360400E, 2103 m): FMNH: 152538 - Mt. Elgon-NP,
Chepnyalil Cave (0108N 3433E, 2500m): HNHM: 95.54.1, 95.54.2 - Nanyuki [=Nanguki] (0001N 3704E): FMNH:
152547 - Saboti, 3 mi [= 4.8 km] SE (0053N 3450E, 1951 m): USNM: 436519, 436520, 436521, 436522, 436523,
436524, 436525, 436526, 436527, 436528, 436530 - Sigor (0128N 3528E, 750 m): ROM: 40207 - Sokoke Forest
(032900S 395000E, 200 ft): USNM: 375920 - South Kinangop plateau (004351S 363933E, 8000 ft): CAS: 11929,
11930, 11931, 11946 - South-East slope of Mount Elgon (ca. 0108N 3433E, 1829 m): FMNH: 67891, 67892, 67893,
67894, 67895, 67896, 67897, 67898, 67899, 67900, 67901, 67902 - Sultan Hamud (0202S 3723E): USNM: 350903.
Lesotho:
Mokhotlong (2929Ac): NMB: 6891, 6892, 6893, 6894, 6907, 6983, 6984, 6985, 6986, 6987 - Nkokomele, near
(2929Ad): NMB: 6980, 6981, 6982 - Oxbow (2828Dc): NMB: 8418 - Quthing (3027Bb): NMB: 8222 - SehlabathebeNP, small dam (2951S 2906E): NMB: 6863, 6864, 6865 - Semonkong (2927Dd): NMB: 8300 - Thaba Tseka (2928Ca):
NMB: 7350, 7355.
Malawi:
Chongoni Forest Reserve (141807S 341322E): FMNH: 192074 - Fort Hill [=Chitipa] (0942S 3316E, 1 300 m): BMNH:
1897.10.1.18 (Holotype Rhinolophus augur zambesiensis) - Likabula mission (1557S 3524E): TM: 41790, 41791 Likabula R, Mulanje (15.92S 35.67E, 1200 m): MVZ: 220903, 220904, 220905 - Mughese Forest (0939S 3332E, 1625
m): FMNH: 196179 - Ncheu [=Ntcheu] (1448S 3439E): TM: 9164 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1420 m):
MVZ: 220898, 220899, 220900, 220901, 220902 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1541 m): FMNH: 192075,
192076, 192077, 192078 - Zomba Plateau (1522S 3519E): AMNH: 161915.
Mozambique:
Gurue, 2.9 km N, 8.9 km E (1525S 3704E, 984 m): FMNH: 177110 - Gurue, 7.6 km N, 7.2 km E (1524S 3703E, 1707
m): FMNH: 177113 - Mount Mabu (16.286477S 36.403013E): DNSM: 10838 - Mount Namuli, foothills (15.46221S
37.01918E): DNSM: 8570 - Mount Namuli, Manho Forest (15.36925S 37.061361E): DNSM: 10840 - Muchena (1607S
3337E): TM: 14653, 14655, 14656, 14657, 14659, 14660, 14662 - Murabue (152428S 370430E, 1111 m): FMNH:
177111, 177112.
Namibia:
: TM: 43093 - Friedrichswald (2219S 1616E): FMNH: 83455 - Nasib (1907S 1737E): TM: 11862.
Rwanda:
Bugoye Kisenyi (014200S 293500E): RMCA: 12265, 12266, 12267 - Kidaho (012300S 294400E): RMCA: 87.046-M0135, 87.046-M-0136, 87.046-M-0137, 87.046-M-0138, 87.046-M-0139, 87.046-M-0140, 87.046-M-0141, 87.046-M0142, 87.046-M-0143, 87.046-M-0144, 87.046-M-0145, 87.046-M-0146, 87.046-M-0147, 87.046-M-0148, 87.046-M0149, 87.046-M-0150, 87.046-M-0151, 87.046-M-0152, 87.046-M-0153, 87.046-M-0154, 87.046-M-0155, 87.046-M0156, 87.046-M-0157, 87.046-M-0158, 87.046-M-0159, 87.046-M-0160, 87.046-M-0161, 87.046-M-0162, 87.046-M0163, 87.046-M-0164, 87.046-M-0165, 87.046-M-0166, 87.046-M-0167, 87.046-M-0168, 87.046-M-0169, 87.046-M0170, 87.046-M-0171, 87.046-M-0172, 87.046-M-0173, 87.046-M-0174, 87.046-M-0175, 87.046-M-0176, 87.046-M0177, 87.046-M-0178, 87.046-M-0179, 87.046-M-0180, 87.046-M-0181, 87.046-M-0182, 87.046-M-0183, 87.046-M0184, 87.046-M-0185, 87.046-M-0186, 87.046-M-0187, 87.046-M-0188, 87.046-M-0189, 87.046-M-0190, 87.046-M0191, 87.046-M-0192, 87.046-M-0193, 87.046-M-0194, 87.046-M-0195, 87.046-M-0196, 87.046-M-0197, 87.046-M0198, 87.046-M-0199, 87.046-M-0200, 87.046-M-0201, 87.046-M-0202, 87.046-M-0203, 87.046-M-0204, 87.046-M0205, 87.046-M-0206, 87.046-M-0207, 87.046-M-0208, 87.046-M-0209, 87.046-M-0210, 87.046-M-0211, 87.046-M0212, 87.046-M-0213, 87.046-M-0214 - Musanse (0130S 2938E): RBINS: 15479/a, 15479/b, 15479/c, 15479/d,
15479/e, 15479/f, 15480/a, 15480/b, 15480/c - Mutura (013900S 292200E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0046, 82.006-M-0047,
82.006-M-0048, 82.006-M-0049, 82.006-M-0050, 82.006-M-0051, 82.006-M-0052, 82.006-M-0053, 82.006-M-0054,
82.006-M-0055, 82.006-M-0056, 82.006-M-0057, 82.006-M-0058, 82.006-M-0059, 82.006-M-0060, 82.006-M-0061,
82.006-M-0062, 82.006-M-0063, 82.006-M-0064, 82.006-M-0065, 82.006-M-0066, 82.006-M-0067, 82.006-M-0068,
82.006-M-0069, 82.006-M-0070, 82.006-M-0071, 82.006-M-0072, 82.006-M-0073, 82.006-M-0074, 82.006-M-0075,
82.006-M-0076, 82.006-M-0077, 82.006-M-0078, 82.006-M-0079, 82.006-M-0080, 82.006-M-0081, 82.006-M-0082,
82.006-M-0083, 82.006-M-0084, 82.006-M-0085, 82.006-M-0086, 82.006-M-0087, 82.006-M-0088, 82.006-M-0089,
82.006-M-0090, 82.006-M-0091, 82.006-M-0092, 82.006-M-0093, 82.006-M-0094, 82.006-M-0095, 82.006-M-0096,
82.006-M-0097, 82.006-M-0098, 82.006-M-0099, 82.006-M-0100, 82.006-M-0101, 82.006-M-0102, 82.006-M-0103,
82.006-M-0104, 82.006-M-0105, 82.006-M-0106, 82.006-M-0107, 82.006-M-0108, 82.006-M-0109, 82.006-M-0110,
82.006-M-0111, 82.006-M-0112, 82.006-M-0113, 82.006-M-0114, 82.006-M-0115, 82.006-M-0116, 82.006-M-0117,
82.006-M-0118, 82.006-M-0119, 82.006-M-0120, 82.006-M-0121, 82.006-M-0122, 82.006-M-0123, 82.006-M-0124,
82.006-M-0125, 82.006-M-0126, 82.006-M-0127, 82.006-M-0128, 82.006-M-0129, 82.006-M-0130, 82.006-M-0131,
82.006-M-0132, 82.006-M-0133, 82.006-M-0134, 82.006-M-0135, 82.006-M-0136, 82.006-M-0137, 82.006-M-0138,
82.006-M-0139, 82.006-M-0140, 82.006-M-0141, 82.006-M-0142, 82.006-M-0143, 82.006-M-0144, 82.006-M-0145,
82.006-M-0146, 82.006-M-0147, 82.006-M-0148, 82.006-M-0149, 82.006-M-0150, 82.006-M-0151, 82.006-M-0152,
82.006-M-0153, 82.006-M-0154, 82.006-M-0155, 82.006-M-0156, 82.006-M-0157, 82.006-M-0158, 82.006-M-0159,
82.006-M-0160, 82.006-M-0161, 82.006-M-0162, 82.006-M-0163, 82.006-M-0164, 82.006-M-0165, 82.006-M-0166,
82.006-M-0167, 82.006-M-0168, 82.006-M-0169, 82.006-M-0170, 82.006-M-0171, 82.006-M-0172, 82.006-M-0173,
82.006-M-0174, 82.006-M-0175, 82.006-M-0176, 82.006-M-0177, 82.006-M-0178, 82.006-M-0179, 82.006-M-0180,
82.006-M-0181, 82.006-M-0182, 82.006-M-0183, 82.006-M-0184, 82.006-M-0185, 82.006-M-0186, 82.006-M-0187,
82.006-M-0188, 82.006-M-0189, 82.006-M-0190, 82.006-M-0191, 82.006-M-0192, 82.006-M-0193, 82.006-M-0194,
82.006-M-0195, 82.006-M-0196, 82.006-M-0197, 82.006-M-0198, 82.006-M-0199, 82.006-M-0200, 85.006-M-0001,
85.006-M-0002, 85.006-M-0003, 85.006-M-0004, 85.006-M-0005, 85.006-M-0006, 85.006-M-0007, 85.006-M-0008,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
847
85.006-M-0009, 85.006-M-0010, 85.006-M-0011, 85.006-M-0012, 85.006-M-0013, 85.006-M-0014, 85.006-M-0015,
85.006-M-0016, 85.006-M-0017, 85.006-M-0018, 85.006-M-0019, 85.006-M-0020, 85.006-M-0021, 85.006-M-0022,
85.006-M-0023, 85.006-M-0024, 85.006-M-0025, 85.006-M-0026, 85.006-M-0027, 85.006-M-0028, 85.006-M-0029,
85.006-M-0030, 85.006-M-0031, 85.006-M-0032, 85.006-M-0033, 85.006-M-0034, 85.006-M-0035, 85.006-M-0036,
85.006-M-0037, 85.006-M-0038, 85.006-M-0039, 85.006-M-0040, 85.006-M-0041, 85.006-M-0042, 85.006-M-0043,
85.006-M-0044, 85.006-M-0045, 85.006-M-0046, 85.006-M-0047, 85.006-M-0048, 85.006-M-0049, 85.006-M-0050,
85.006-M-0051, 85.006-M-0052, 85.006-M-0053, 85.006-M-0054, 85.006-M-0055, 85.006-M-0056, 85.006-M-0057,
85.006-M-0058, 85.006-M-0059, 85.006-M-0060, 85.006-M-0061, 85.006-M-0062, 85.006-M-0063, 85.006-M-0064,
85.006-M-0065, 85.006-M-0066, 85.006-M-0067, 85.006-M-0068, 85.006-M-0069, 85.006-M-0070, 85.006-M-0071,
85.006-M-0072, 85.006-M-0073, 85.006-M-0074, 85.006-M-0075, 85.006-M-0076, 85.006-M-0077, 85.006-M-0078,
85.006-M-0079, 85.006-M-0080, 85.006-M-0081, 85.006-M-0082, 85.006-M-0083, 85.006-M-0084, 85.006-M-0085,
85.006-M-0086, 85.006-M-0087, 85.006-M-0088, 85.006-M-0089, 85.006-M-0090, 85.006-M-0091, 85.006-M-0092,
85.006-M-0093, 85.006-M-0094, 85.006-M-0465, 85.006-M-0537, 85.006-M-0538 - Nyundo (014200S 291900E):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0170.
Saudi Arabia:
Al Muwaylih [=Mohila] (ca. 27 49 N 35 30 E): SMF: 4371 (Lectotype Rhinolophus clivosus).
South Africa:
: TM: 43094 - (25.53S 31.54E): USNM: 381584 - (25.88S 31.13E): USNM: 381559 - (254348S 281048E): TM: 1015,
13532, 13533, 6818, 6822, 6824, 6825 - (2611S 2804E): TM: 1010 - (27.83S 23.58E): MMK: MAM/2819 - (28.13S
24.4E): MMK: MAM/2786 - (28.16S 30.26E): DNSM: 6116 - (28.1S 23.55E): MMK: MAM/2805 - (28.2S 23.22E):
MMK: MAM/2784 - (28.2S 23.28E): MMK: MAM/2801 - (28.3S 23.12E): MMK: MAM/2821 - (28.63S 23.3E): MMK:
MAM/2790 - (29.47S 22.63E): MMK: MAM/2785 - (29.67S 17.82E): MMK: MAM/7043 - (29.6S 30.52E): KM: 23643 (32.72S 27.28E): USNM: 344269 - (34.38S 19.81E): KM: 30468 - Albert Falls NR (29.43S 30.38E): DNSM: 6020 Aliwal North (3026Dd): NMB: 4321, 4322, 4323 - Babanango (28.38S 31.08E): KM: 23624 - Barberton (2547S 3103E):
TM: 43011, 43012, 43013, 43014, 43015 - Barberton [=Umhlumna] (2549S 3107E): TM: 29480, 29481, 3366 Barberton, 14 mi [= 22 km] W (ca. 2547S 3054E): USNM: 575255, 575256, 575257, 575258, 575259, 575260,
575261, 575262, 575263, 575264, 575265, 575266, 575267, 575268, 575269, 575270, 575271, 575272, 575273,
575274, 575275 - Barberton, 2 mi [= 3.2 km] SW (2547S 3054E): USNM: 381560, 381561, 381562, 381563, 381564,
381565, 381566, 381567, 381568, 381569, 381570, 381571, 381572, 381573, 381574, 381575, 381576, 381577,
381578, 381579, 381580, 381581, 381582, 381583, 384726, 384727, 384728, 384729, 384730, 384731, 384732,
384733, 384734, 384735, 384736, 384737, 384738, 384739, 384740, 384741, 384742, 384743, 384744 - Barkley
East (31.08S 27.45E): KM: 25016 - Bathurst (33.58S 26.89E): KM: 21105 - Bellsbank Estates (2808S 2424E): TM:
35986 - Berg River (3352S 1907E): TM: 2271, 2272 - Bethlehem (2828Bc): NMB: 7905, 7906, 7907, 7908, 7909,
7910, 7911 - Bethlehem (2828Cb): NMB: 7659 - Bishopstowe cave (2936S 3023E): TM: 11994, 13742, 13743 - Blyde
River Canyon [=Blyderivier, Blyderivierspoort] Nature Reserve (2435S 3047E): TM: 40301 - Blyde River Canyon
[=Blyderivier, Blyderivierspoort] Nature Reserve, Farm Chester 235, dam on Blyde River (2440S 3047E): TM: 40090 Bredasdorp (34.46S 20.4E): NHMZ: 62118 - Camps Bay (33.97S 18.37E): SAMC: 33493 - Cape of Good Hope: ZMB:
376, 378 - Cares (2540S 2815E): RMCA: 31125, 31126 - Cave of Death (255136S 281348E): TM: 12577 - Clanwilliam
(32.12S 18.45E): KM: 1807 - De Hoop Nature Reserve, De Hoop Guano Cave (3426S 2025E): TM: 29061, 29062,
29068, 29071, 29073, 29074, 29075, 29076, 29078, 29082, 29083, 29084, 29085, 40572 - De Hoop NR (34.43S
20.42E): SAMC: 35666 - Doornhoek (2822S 2922E): TM: 30131, 30145, 30153 - Doornhoek (2936S 3031E): TTU:
40973 - Dumisa gold mine (3015S 3021E): TM: 36247 - Dumisa Gold Mine (3016S 3021E): TM: 30129, 30146, 36260,
36261, 36262, 36263, 36264, 36265, 36266 - Durbanville (335000S 183900E, 174 m): AMNH: 244298 - Eshowe
(28.9S 31.47E): DNSM: 4875 - Estcourt (2900S 2953E, 1196 m): USNM: 141533, 141534, 141535 - Fairview mine
(254312S 310645E): DNSM: 5083 - Farm Brakfontein, Koegelbeen Cave (2839S 2321E): TM: 36069, 36073 - Farm
Brakfontein, Koegelbeen Cave (2840S 2322E): TM: 36059, 36060, 36061, 36062, 36064, 36065, 36066, 36067,
36068, 36070, 36071, 36074 - Farm Brakfontein, Koegelbeen Cave (2841S 2322E): TM: 40664, 40665, 40666, 40667,
40668, 40669, 40670 - Farm Cyprus 68 (2412S 3016E): TM: 25324, 25325 - Farm De Kafferskraal 53JT (251057S
300852E): TM: 47104 - Farm Elandsfontein 435KT (2437S 3037E): TM: 47107 - Farm Faust 743 (2846S 2747E): TM:
41579, 41580, 41581, 41582, 41583, 41584, 41585, 41586, 41587, 41588, 41589 - Farm Goudhoek (2818S 3101E):
TM: 36354, 36357, 36399, 36400, 36401, 36402, 36403, 36404, 36405, 36414, 36415, 36416, 36417 - Farm
Grootsuikerboschkop 124 (252436S 300600E): TM: 23765 - Farm Haffenden Heights 35KT (2407S 3007E): TM:
46882 - Farm Hennopsriver 489 [=Farm Mooiplaas 355], Skurweberg cave (2548S 2759E): TM: 12206, 12207, 12208,
12209, 12447 - Farm Klipfontein 407, Echo caves (243328S 303628E): TM: 23420, 23421, 23422, 23423, 40846 Farm Makapansgat 39 (2409S 2911E): TM: 4260, 4261 - Farm Makapansgat 39, Makapan cave (2409S 2911E): TM:
1013, 1014 - Farm Makapansgat 39, Peppercorn Cave [=Peppercorn's, Peppercorn] (2407S 2912E): TM: 12576 Farm Makapansgat, Makapan cave (2409S 2911E): TM: 42998 - Farm Modderfontein, Howel Davies Caves (2420S
2911E): TM: 12578, 12579 - Farm Mooiplaas 94 (2445S 2624E): TM: 20479 - Farm Olifantspoort 328 [=Retiefkloof]
(2549S 2716E): TM: 19679 - Farm Rietfontein (2547S 2924E): TM: 43086 - Farm Schulpfontien No.472, 16km NW
(3005S 171130E): TM: 42154, 42155 - Farm Sterkspruit 412KT, Mogaba (2435S 3037E): TM: 46481 - Farm
Strathfieldsaye (2952S 3037E): TM: 25460 - Farm Tweepoort 404 (2636S 3043E): TM: 25838 - Farm Uitkomst 499 [=
John Nash Nature Reserve, Jack Scott Private Nature Reserve] (2555S 2745E): ROM: 45703, 77841, 83937; TM:
14739a - Farm Uitkomst 499 [= John Nash Nature Reserve, Jack Scott Private Nature Reserve], American cave
(2555S 2745E): DNSM: 5383; TM: 14739, 16410, 16411, 25613, 25614, 25615, 25616, 41266, 41267, 41268, 41269,
41270, 41271, 41272, 41273, 41274, 41275, 41276, 41277, 41278 - Farm Victoriaspoort 18IT (2607S 3022E): TM:
46374 - Farm Wakkersdal 436KT (2437S 3037E): TM: 46485 - Farm Wonderfontein (2548S 2952E): TM: 1009 - Farm
Wonderfontein 103IQ (2619S 2728E): TM: 1001, 1004, 1007, 947, 996, 997, 998, 999 - Farm Wonderfontein 103IQ,
Abe Baily Nature Reserve (2619S 2728E): TM: 44755 - Farm Wonderfontein 103IQ, Wonderfontein Cave (2619S
2728E): TM: 43321, 43322 - Farm Woodstock (2734S 2322E): TM: 35793 - Ferncliff Cave (29.53S 30.33E): DNSM:
5671 - Ficksburg (2827Db): NMB: 6333, 6334, 6335, 6336, 6337, 6338, 6339, 6340, 6341, 7386, 7387, 7388 Ficksburg, ca 1 km to Clocolan (2827Dd): NMB: 4129 - Folderia (2631S 2959E): TM: 43024, 43025 - Fort Beaufort
(32.78S 26.63E): KM: 1735 - Fountains (2545S 2812E): USNM: 376756, 376757 - Frederikstad (2630S 2709E): TM:
7023 - Garden Castle NR (29.75S 29.22E): DNSM: 2131 - Garsfontein (2448S 2818E): TM: 43099 - Gatkoppies
(2818S 2307E): TM: 36091, 36092 - Gladysvale Farm (255400S 274600E, 1527 m): AMNH: 168142, 168143, 168144;
MVZ: 117158, 117159, 117160, 117161, 117162, 117163, 117164, 117165, 117166, 117167, 117168, 117169,
117170, 117171, 117172, 117173, 117174, 117175, 117176, 117177, 117178, 117179, 117180, 117181, 117182 -
848
ISSN 1990-6471
Goegap Nature Reserve (2940S 1759E): TM: 42096 - Groendal Wilderness Area (3243S 2519E): TM: 28586, 28598,
28630, 28631, 28633, 28634 - Groenkloof (2548S 2812E): TM: 2942 - Grootvadersbosch (3350S 2053E): TM: 8984,
8985, 8986 - Harrismith (2728Dd): NMB: 7389, 7390, 7391, 7392, 7393 - Harrismith (2828Bb): NMB: 7887, 7890,
7892, 7893, 7894, 7895, 7898, 7899, 7900 - Harrismith [Warden] (2729Cc): NMB: 7702, 7719, 7720, 7721, 7723,
7724, 7725, 7726, 7727, 7728, 7729 - Hella Hella Game Valley (2954S 3005E): DNSM: 6834 - Hennops R (25.83S
27.99E): FMNH: 38137, 38138, 38139, 38140, 38154 - Hester Malan Wild Flower Reserve (2952S 1822E): TM:
27582, 34155, 34157, 34158 - Horo (2537S 3122E): TM: 1975, 1976 - Houtbosdorp, 2 mi E (ca. 234855S 295359E):
USNM: 384292, 384293, 384294, 384295, 384296, 384297, 384298, 384299, 384300, 384301, 384302, 384303 Humansdorp (33.98S 23.65E): KM: 23860 - Insusie Valley (2853S 3103E): TM: 1019 - Irene (2552S 2814E): TM:
43261, 43262 - Itala NR (27.52S 31.37E): DNSM: 3271 - Ithala Game Reserve [=Itala Nature Reserve] (2734S
3013E): TM: 31828 - Jagersfontein Commonage (2925Cb): NMB: 7561, 7562, 7563, 7564, 7588, 7589, 7592, 7608,
7614, 7615, 7623, 7626, 7638 - Jususie valley [=Insuzi valley]: BMNH: 1904.5.1.8 (Holotype Rhinolophus augur
zuluensis) - Kaalrug (2536S 3133E): TM: 47619 - Kaapse Hoop, Farm Drysdale (253300S 304600E): TM: 42473 Kabusi Forest (3231S 271530E): TM: 40507, 40508 - Kamberg Nature Reserve (2924S 2941E): TM: 38092 - Kamberg
Nature Reserve, Gladstone's Nose (2924S 2941E): TM: 38105 - Kammannassie M.C.A [Camp 2] (3336S 2233E): TM:
29732 - Kastrol Nek (2718S 3018E): TM: 2896, 2897, 2898 - King William's Town (32.87S 27.31E): KM: 1737 - King
William's Town (32.87S 27.37E): NHMZ: 62194 - King William's Town (325300S 272400E, 363 m): AMNH: 168148 Klaserie Private Nature Reserve (2412S 3111E): TM: 45514 - Klaver (3147S 1837E): TM: 2269, 2270, 2276 - Knysna
(3402S 2303E): TM: 991, 992, 993, 994, 995 - Koegelbeen Cave (2839.188S 2320.918E): MMK: MAM/2777 Koegelbeen Caves (2823Cb): NMB: 11072, 11075, 7502, 7503, 7524, 7525, 7531, 7532, 7535, 7551 - Koster Caves
(25.8S 26.93E): SAMC: 16185 - Krugersdorp: TM: 1012 - Krugersdorp (26.02S 27.73E): KM: 6053; ROM: 51058,
51059, 51060, 51061, 51062, 51063, 51093, 51094, 51095 - Kuruman (2628S 2227E): ZMB: 24928, 24929 - Kuruman
(27.45S 23.42E): MMK: MAM/2776; USNM: 381539 - Kuruman (2727S 2325E): TM: 35752, 35753, 35754 - Kuruman
(2727S 2325E, 4 000 ft): BMNH: 1904.10.1.1 (Holotype Rhinolophus augur) - Kuruman, 3 mi [= 4.8 km] E (ca.
272700S 232600E): USNM: 381543, 381544, 381545, 381546, 381551, 381552, 381553, 381554, 381555, 381556,
381557, 381558 - Kuruman, the Eye (27.45S 23.42E): USNM: 381538, 381540, 381541, 381542, 381547, 381548,
381549, 381550 - Ladybrand (2927Ab): NMB: 1664 - Ladybrand Commonage (2927Ab): NMB: 7395, 7396, 7397,
7398, 7753, 7754, 7755, 7756, 7757, 7758, 7759, 7760, 7761 - Lormarins (3353S, 1903E): TM: 2267 - Louw's Creek
(2539S 3118E): TM: 43109 - Lusikisiki (31.28S 29.96E): KM: 26111 - Lydenburg Krantz (2506S 3027E): TM: 43087,
43088, 43089, 43090, 43091, 43092 - Maclear (3028Cb): NMB: 5880 - Maclear (3028Cc): NMB: 5923, 5924, 5925,
5926, 5934, 5935 - Maclear (3028Cd): NMB: 5881 - Maitland mine (335912S 251734E): MVZ: 117139, 117140,
117141, 117142, 117143, 117144 - Malelane, 7 mi [= 11 km] SW (2533S 3128E): USNM: 381585, 381586, 381587,
381588, 381589, 381591, 381592, 381593, 381594, 381595, 381596 - Melmoth (28.57S 31.32E): DNSM: 8376 Melmoth (2834S 3119E): DNSM: 4782 - Mine at Nababeep (293600S 174600E): AMNH: 161601, 168147 - Mine at
Nababeep (293600S 174600E, 3300 ft): AMNH: 161577, 161578, 161579, 161580, 161581, 161582, 161583, 161584,
161585, 161586, 161587, 161588, 161589, 161590, 161591, 161592, 161593, 161594, 161595, 161596, 161597,
161598, 161599, 161600 - Mkuzi Game Reserve (2738S 3216E): DNSM: 2134 - Montagu (33.83S 20.17E): KM:
30835 - Monument Park (2548S 2813E): TM: 19412 - Nababeep mine (293524S 174516E): MVZ: 117997, 117998,
117999, 118000, 118001, 118002, 118003, 118004, 118005, 118006, 118007, 118008 - Namaqualand (30.25S
18.43E): KM: 1743 - Ncandu (27.88S 29.71E): DNSM: 5447 - New Agatha Forest Reserve (2400S 3003E): TM:
23688, 23707, 23708, 23717, 23718, 23719, 23720, 23721 - Newcastle, 10 mi S (2752S 2957E): USNM: 575217,
575218, 575219, 575220, 575221, 575222, 575223, 575224, 575225, 575226, 575227, 575228, 575229, 575230,
575231, 575232, 575233, 575234, 575235, 575236, 575237, 575238, 575239, 575240, 575241, 575242, 575243,
575244, 575245, 575246, 575247, 575248, 575249, 575250, 575251, 575252, 575253 - Ngome Forest Reserve
(275000S 312445E): TM: 39830, 39849 - Ngome Police Station (2750S 3125E): TM: 37163 - Ngqeleni (31.83S
29.3E): KM: 26113 - Ngubevu Mine (2844S 3038E): TM: 36135, 36136, 36137, 36138, 36139, 36140, 36141, 36142,
36143, 36144, 36145, 36146, 36147, 36148, 36149, 36150, 36151 - Nico Smith Farm, 20 mi W Port Elizabeth (ca.
3358S 2533E): AMNH: 168145, 168146; MVZ: 117145, 117146, 117147, 117148, 117149, 117150, 117151, 117152,
117153, 117154, 117155, 117156, 117157 - Nkandla (28.67S 30.98E): KM: 23625 - OFD workings (2604S 2745E):
TM: 1011 - Old Picnic Site (222530S 3118E): TM: 36968 - Onderdownes Wes (313106S 195546E): USNM: 575254 Otto's Bluff (2936S 3023E): TM: 36193, 36194, 36195, 36196, 36197, 36198, 36199, 36200, 36201, 36202, 36203 Piquetburg (32.77S 18.72E): KM: 28957 - Pirie Forest (324300S 271700E, 2000 ft): AMNH: 115824 - Pirie Trout
hatchery (3243S 2718E): USNM: 344270, 344271 - Plettenberg Bay (34.1S 23.38E): NHMZ: 64266; SAMC: 10132 Port St. Johns (3138S 2933E): TM: 1018 - Potchefstroom (2627Ac): NMB: 4991 - Potchefstroom (2642S 2706E): TM:
1000, 1002, 1003, 1006, 1008 - Pretoria, 30 mi [= 48 km] SW (2559S 2758E): ROM: 45994, 45995, 45996 - Pretoria, 6
mi [= 9.6 km] W (ca. 2545S 2805E): ROM: 45599 - Saasveld Forestry Research Station (3358S 2231E): TM: 33451,
33452 - Somerset East (33.27S 25.68E): KM: 25631 - Songimvelo NR (26.01S 30.92E): DNSM: 1117 - Soutpansberg
(22.98S 29.88E): DNSM: 7227 - Spioenkop NR (29.67S 29.47E): DNSM: 1051 - Stellenbosch (33.88S 18.88E):
SAMC: 10306 - Sterkfontein caves (2601S 2744E): TM: 10019, 10151, 10152, 10153, 10154, 10155, 12046, 12169 Sterkstroom (3126Dc): NMB: 5507, 5509 - Sudwala Cave (2522S 3042E): TM: 41902, 46643 - The Downs (2408S
3011E): TM: 20427 - Townbush Cave (2936S 3023E): TM: 36243, 36244, 36245, 36246, 36248, 36249, 36250 Uitkomst, Farm 499 (255400S 274600E): FMNH: 152551; ROM: 45600, 45601, 45602, 45603, 45704, 45705, 45706,
45707, 48685, 77334, 77842, 77843, 77844, 77845; USNM: 342526, 342527, 342528, 342529, 342530, 342531,
342532, 342533, 342534, 342535, 342536, 342537, 342538, 342539, 342540, 342541, 342542, 342543, 342544,
342545, 342546, 342547, 342548, 342549, 342550, 342551, 342552, 342553, 342554, 342555, 342556, 342557,
342558, 342559, 342560, 342561, 342562, 342563, 342564, 342565, 342566, 342567, 342568, 342569, 342570,
342571, 342572, 342573, 342574, 342575, 342576, 342577, 342578, 342579, 342580, 342581, 342582, 344053,
344054, 351949, 351950, 351951, 351952, 351953, 351954 - Uitkyk en Paranie Private Nature Reserve (2536S
3106E): TM: 20155, 20156, 20158, 20160, 20161 - Underberg, Trout hatchery (2946S 2930E, 1830 m): ROM: 41721 Uniondale (33.63S 23.16E): KM: 23872 - Vendabind, on Levuvhu river: TM: 25530 - Venterskroon (265248S
261612E): TM: 1016, 1017, 2067, 2068, 2069, 2070 - Vredefort (2627Cd): NMB: 5889 - Vredefort Dome World
Heritage Site (ca. 2653S 2715E, 1310 m): FMNH: 195636, 195637, 195638, 195639, 195640, 195644, 195645,
195646, 195647, 195648, 195649, 195650 - Vredefort Dome World Heritage Site (ca. 2653S 2715E, 1340 m): FMNH:
195641, 195642, 195643 - Waterberg, Farm Klipfontein 54JS (2408S 2808E): TM: 40201 - Waterberg, Waterberg
Game Farm, Dassie Cave (240703S 282308E, 1451m): TM: 46402, 46403 - WCNP, Bottelary (3309S, 1805E): TM:
41470, 41472 - West Driefontein caves: TM: 12619 - Will Brook (29.13S 29.88E): DNSM: 19 - Winburg (2827Cc):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
849
NMB: 10566, 10573, 10574, 10638 - Winburg [Exelsior] (2827Cd): NMB: 5900, 5902, 5903, 5904, 5905, 5906, 5907,
5908, 5909 - Wonderboom cave (2541S 2812E): USNM: 156340, 156341 - Zastron (3026Bb): NMB: 5937, 5939,
5941, 7375 - Zastron Commonage (3027Ac): NMB: 7399, 7500, 7501 - Zoetendalsvlei (3443S 1958E): TM: 8987 Zwelitsha (32.72S 27.29E): KM: 19607.
South Sudan:
Gilo area (ca. 040218N 325043E): FMNH: 108146, 108147, 108148, 108150, 108151 - Gilo, 5 mi S (0402N 3251E):
FMNH: 108149 - Imatong Mts., Gilo (0402N 3251E, ca. 1736m): FMNH: 79630 - Katire (0405N 3246E): FMNH: 78469,
78470, 78471, 78472, 78473, 78474 - Lokwi (040628N 324314E, 1487 m): FMNH: 79552 - Lotti forest (0402N 3232E,
1158 m): FMNH: 67500 - Nagishot (0416N 3334E, 1981 m): FMNH: 77648, 79551.
Sudan:
Delami (1151536N 302825E, 641 m): ROM: 77214 - Magangani (1200N 3420E): MCZ: 14469.
Swaziland:
Forbes Reef mine (2611S 3107E): TM: 40729 - Lomati Gold Mine (25.68S 31.3E): DNSM: 7894 - Malolotja NR
(26.16S 31.11E): DNSM: 6228 - Malolotja-NR (2608S 3108E): TM: 44874 - Ngwenya [=Byrhtes] (261000S 310300E):
TM: 45534, 45546 - Nottinghill Mine (255736S 311012E): DNSM: 8037 - Piggs Peak (2552S 3122E): TM: 1977, 1978 Piggs' Peak Mine (25.95S 31.21E): DNSM: 8047.
Tanzania:
Amani (050600S 383800E, 751 m): YPM: 2142 - Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E, 1120 m): FMNH: 147224, 147394
- Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E, 1250 m): FMNH: 147392, 147393 - Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E, 1300 m):
FMNH: 147222, 147223, 147388, 147389, 147390, 147391, 150068, 150069, 150411, 150412, 150413 - Bombo, 7 km
S (0420S 3800E, 1100 m): FMNH: 151193, 151194, 151423, 151424, 151425 - East Usambara Mts, Monga Tea
Estate (050600S 383600E, 1100 m): FMNH: 147225, 147395, 147396, 147397 - East Usambara Mts, Monga Tea
Estate (050600S 383600E, 870 m): FMNH: 150066, 150070, 150071, 151192, 151419, 151420 - East Usambara Mts,
Monga Tea Estate (050600S 383600E, 900 m): FMNH: 150410, 151418 - Li Junge, mountain: ZMB: 50043 Magamba (0532S 3805E, 1524 m): ROM: 77936 - Maua, 4 km N, 1.5 km W (0314S 3728E, 2042 m): FMNH: 174169 Mwofwomero Forest (0650S 3634E, 1900 m): FMNH: 197800 - Nguru South Forest Reserve (0604S 3731E, 1500 m):
FMNH: 161264 - Rungwa mountains (0908S 3340E): UIA: ABOS-136 - Uluguru mountains: MCZ: 20639.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1067 m): ROM: 59242, 59243 - Kigezi (SW) (001600N 313700E, 1218 m): AMNH:
219727, 219728, 219729, 219730, 219731, 219732 - Kisolo (012114S 294154E): USNM: 260145, 260146, 260147,
260148 - Kisolo (012114S 294154E, 1829 m): FMNH: 26511, 26512, 26513, 26514, 26515 - Lake Mutanda (011231N
294031E, 1829 m): FMNH: 26510, 30579, 30580, 30581, 30582, 30583, 30584, 30585, 30586, 30587, 30590, 30591,
30592, 30593, 30594, 30595, 30596, 30597, 30598, 30600, 30601, 30602, 30603, 30604, 30605, 30606, 30607,
30608, 30609, 30610, 30611, 30613 - Ruhiza (0103S 2947E, 2350 m): FMNH: 160356.
Zambia:
Chadiza (14.15S 32.75E): KM: 9635 - Fort Jameson [= Chipata] (13.62S 32.65E): KM: 9642 - Ipombe Stream (11.23S
24.27E): NHMZ: 29624 - Kasama (10.22S 31.17E): KM: 9633 - Livingstone (17.85S 25.87E): KM: 1834 - Luangwa
Valley, Petauke (14.05S 31.08E): KM: 9634 - Nyika Plateau (1035S 3342E): BMNH: 1966.5444.
Zimbabwe:
(19.62S 30.12E): NHMZ: 31813 - (21.07S 29.37E): NHMZ: 58346 - Asbestos Mine (18.92S 32.62E): NHMZ: 58162 Buchwa Iron Mine (20.47S 30.15E): NHMZ: 60705 - Bulawayo (20.11S 28.72E): DNSM: 21 - Bulawayo (20.12S
28.58E): NHMZ: 62201 - Bulawayo (2007S 2835E): USNM: 154585 - Chimanimani, Corner (19.5S 32.75E): NHMZ:
58329 - Chirinda (190555S 314049E): MCZ: 25081 - Chirinda Forest (20.42S 32.72E): NHMZ: 58352 - Chori
Dam,Tokwa Ngarwe (16.75S 32.5E): NHMZ: 84324 - Cleveland Dam (17.75S 31.0E): NHMZ: 58337 - Dunblaine
Martin Forest (20.25S 32.75E): USNM: 425286 - Esigodini (20.3S 28.93E): NHMZ: 3453 - Esigodini, Falcon College
(20.22S 28.92E): NHMZ: 32335 - Esigodlni, Willow Park (20.28S 28.83E): NHMZ: 55636 - Fern Valley (19.12S
32.62E): NHMZ: 58355 - Gwanda (20.93S 29.02E): NHMZ: 62196 - Gweru (19.42S 29.78E): NHMZ: 58371 - Happy
Valley Farm (2019S 2843E): ROM: 64658, 64675 - Haroni-Rusitu R Confluence (20.03S 33.02E): NHMZ: 58575 Henderson Research Station (17.62S 30.87E): USNM: 425282 - Hope Fountain Mission (20.62S 28.62E): NHMZ:
32393 - Hwange NR Main Camp (18.73S 26.95E): NHMZ: 58348 - Ingwe Mine (20.62S 29.37E): NHMZ: 12699 Inyanga (1807S 3237E): TM: 11404 - Lake Mcllwaine (17.9S 30.78E): NHMZ: 58335 - Lannerhurst Mine (21.12S
29.37E): NHMZ: 58360 - Lanninghurst mine (2104S 2923E): ROM: 64744 - Lucilia Port, Shurugwi (19.62S 30.12E):
NHMZ: 31807 - Marondera (18.12S 31.62E): NHMZ: 33392 - Martin Forest Reserve (1942S 3256E): USNM: 425287 Matabeie Sheba Mine, Esigodini (20.37S 28.87E): NHMZ: 32183 - Matobo Hills, Lumane Valley (20.58S 28.83E):
NHMZ: 30679 - Matobo Hills, Mtshelele Valley (20.62S 28.62E): NHMZ: 60452 - Matobo Research Station (20.25S
28.75E): NHMZ: 81542, 82360 - Mutare (18.9S 32.62E): NHMZ: 58356 - Mutare [= Umtali] (185829S 323920E): ROM:
64823 - Ngorima Reserve (19.75S 32.33E): USNM: 425285 - Old Mine Adit [=Umtali Old mine] (1905S 3242E): TM:
34657 - Penhalonga (18.87S 32.62E): NHMZ: 58321, 58322 - Princess Farm, Shurugwi (19.62S 29.92E): NHMZ:
31862 - Retreat Farm (2014S 3102E): ROM: 64972 - Rhodes Inyanga-NP (1817S 3246E): TM: 34754, 34755 - Rusito
forest, Rustio River (ca. 195218S 330137E): TM: 34760, 34789 - Rusitu Forest (20.03S 32.98E): NHMZ: 30059 Sengereri Hills (17.62S 31.12E): NHMZ: 31684 - Shurugwi (19.67S 30.02E): NHMZ: 9868 - Singereri Hills (1737S
3107E): ROM: 64434, 64440, 64441, 64442, 64443, 64446, 64447, 64453, 64454, 64455, 64456, 64458, 64459,
64460, 64461, 64462, 64463, 64464, 64465, 64468, 64469, 64470, 64471, 64472, 64473, 64474, 64477, 64479,
64480, 64483, 64484, 64485, 64486, 64487 - St Carera Farm (17.5S 31.0E): NHMZ: 58179 - Tingwa R (16.62S
30.87E): NHMZ: 30089 - Triumph Mine (17.87S 30.87E): NHMZ: 58338; ROM: 64515 - Twentydales (17.9S 31.17E):
NHMZ: 80196 - Wolfshaw Pass (19.7S 30.03E): NHMZ: 60990 - Zimbabwe Ruins (2017S 3056E): TM: 34593.
Rhinolophus cohenae Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
South Africa:
Mayo (252212S 304424E, 1015m): DNSM: 11559, 11560 - Mountainland Nature Reserve (252548S 310936E, 690m):
DNSM: 11618, 11619, 11620, 8626 - Mountainland NR (25.72S 31.27E): DNSM: 7886 (Paratype Rhinolophus
cohenae) - Sudwala Mines (252324S 304048E, 902m): DNSM: 11557, 11558; TM: 46641.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Angola:
850
ISSN 1990-6471
Dolondolo (13.88S 13.13E): SMW: 5463 - Huila (15.13S 13.63E): FMNH: 84086 - Tchivinguiro (15.13S 13.38E): SMW:
6415.
Benin:
Bimbereke (1014N 0240E, 449 m): USNM: 421372.
Botswana:
Francistown, 18 km S (21.3S 27.5E): NHMZ: 64254 - Francistown, 32 km N (20.9S 27.5E): NHMZ: 64253 Gaberones, 5 mi W (ca. 2439S 2554E): USNM: 382645 - Makalamabedi Resource Area (20.37S 23.87E): NHMZ:
32850 - Molepolole (2424S 2531E): MVZ: 117992 - Savuti R (18.62S 24.12E): NHMZ: 64252.
Egypt:
Pyramids of Giza (2958N 3107E): CAS: 16974, 16975, 16976, 16977, 16978.
Lesotho:
Sehonghong (2928Db): NMB: 8481, 8482.
Malawi:
Fort Johnston [= Mangochi] (14.48S 35.27E): BMNH: 1895.8.18.2 - Likabula mission (1557S 3524E): TM: 41799.
Mozambique:
(18.38S 34.38E): NHMZ: 64264 - Mezimbite (1935S 3443E): USNM: 365203.
Namibia:
: TM: 9474 (Type Rhinolophus darlingi damarensis) - (19.38S 17.88E): LACM: 41608 - (26.88S 16.38E): SMW: 1351
- Arnhem Cave (22.7S 18.1E): SMW: 12215 - Daan Viljoen NP (22.63S 16.88E): SMW: 6812 - Etosha NP (19.38S
14.63E): SMW: 8092 - Farm Zwartmodder 101 (2454S 1617E): TM: 37615 - Gobabeb, Namib Desert (23.55S 15.05E):
SMW: 7071 - in Villa...: TM: 43860 - Karibib (21.59S 15.51E): BMNH: 1925.1.2.285 - Klein Windhoek: BMNH:
1935.16.17 - Kochina (2712S 1852E): TM: 8288, 8289, 8290, 8291, 8292, 8293, 8294, 8295, 8296 - Oberdorf,
Bethanie (26.13S 17.13E): SMW: 10148 - Okahandja (2159S 1658E): ZMB: 50067 - Okongava (22.13S 15.88E):
SMW: 6780 - Otjimbingue (2215S 1610E): ZMB: 50071, 50072, 50073 - Otjosongombe, Waterberg (20.29S 16.36E):
BMNH: 1935.1.6.18 - Outjo, SW (20.3S 15.83E): SMW: 7851 - Sinclair Mine (25.63S 16.63E): SMW: 2699 Swakopmund (2339S 1503E): TM: 12925 - Waterberg 416 (20.63S 17.38E): SMW: 4311 - Windhoek (22.63S 17.13E):
SMW: 6817 - Windhoek (2234S 1706E, 1777 m): TM: 8297.
Nigeria:
Kagoro (093600N 082300E, 860 m): ROM: 84052, 86052, 86057, 86059, 86060, 86061 - Kagoro (1028N 0725E):
BMNH: 1982.550, 1982.551; HZM: 8.11941 - Nindam Forest Reserve (0928N 0819E): ROM: 86935.
South Africa:
(25.53S 31.54E): USNM: 381590 - (254348S 281048E): TM: 2108 - (28.1S 23.55E): MMK: MAM/2912 - (28.2S
23.28E): MMK: MAM/2880 - (28.3S 23.12E): MMK: MAM/1922 - (28.45S 20.32E): MMK: MAM/2810 - (28.63S
23.3E): MMK: MAM/2900 - (29.16S 22.3E): MMK: MAM/2837 - (29.45S 22.62E): MMK: MAM/2840 - (29.47S
22.63E): MMK: MAM/2881 - (29.63S 22.75E): MMK: MAM/2864 - Anthrax camp (2225S 3112E): TM: 42008 Augrabies Waterfall Natational Park (2837S 2022E): TM: 16977, 16978 - Barberton (2547S 3103E): TM: 42975 Birthday Goldmine (2322S 3052E): TM: 2541 - Blyde River Canyon [=Blyderivier, Blyderivierspoort] Nature Reserve,
Farm Bourkes Luck 454 [=Bourkes Luck Potholes] (2441S 3050E): TM: 40091, 40092, 40093 - Boekenhoufontein
(251300S 270600E): ROM: 119478 - Buxton Mine (2737S 2437E): TM: 35878, 35879, 36093, 36094, 36095, 36096 Cape Town (335500S 182500E): USNM: 545222 - Dongolakop (2214S 2941E): TM: 10017 - Doorndraai Dam Nature
Reserve (2416S 2843E): TM: 44525 - Farm Baviaanspoort (2541S 2822E): TM: 42952, 42953, 42954, 42978, 42979,
42980, 42981, 42982 - Farm Baviaanspoort 330 (254048S 282136E): TM: 2103, 2104, 2105, 2106, 2107, 2879 - Farm
Brakfontein, Koegelbeen Cave (2839S 2321E): TM: 35991 - Farm Brakfontein, Koegelbeen Cave (2840S 2322E): TM:
35987, 35988, 35989, 35992, 36058, 36063 - Farm Cyprus 68 (2412S 3016E): TM: 25315, 25316, 25323 - Farm
Elandsfontein 435KT, Bourke's Luck (2440S 3048E): TM: 46482 - Farm Keikamspoort 71 (2950S 2247E): TM: 27206,
27288, 27289, 27290 - Farm Kunkuru (2753S 2749E): TM: 47079 - Farm Liverpool 202: TM: 41540 - Farm
Mooigenoeg 83 (2442S 2620E): TM: 23578, 23579 - Farm Randstephne 455 KQ [=Farm Donkerpoort 448 KO],
Sandspruit Cave (24704.944S 273907.9E): ROM: 77817 - Gamsberg Inselberg, Aggeneys (29.25S 18.92E): MMK:
MAM/7097 - Ghost Mountain (273700S 320500E): DNSM: 4573, 4574 - Good house Bay (285400S 181500E, 650 ft):
USNM: 479222, 479223, 479224, 479225, 479226, 479227, 479228, 479229, 479230, 479231, 479232, 479233 Goodhouse (28.9S 18.25E): USNM: 479221 - Gravelotte Mine (2357S 3036E): TM: 42949, 42950 - Gravelotte mines
(2355S 3036E): TM: 3993, 3994, 3996, 3997, 3998, 3999, 4000, 4001 - Greefswald [= Mapungubwe] (2212S 2922E):
TM: 20394, 20395, 20401, 20402 - Grootkloof (251000S 270600E): TM: 40746 - Hans Strydom Dam Nature Reserve
(240000S 274600E): TM: 44198 - Hluhluwe-lmfolozi Park, HQ (28.07S 32.03E): DNSM: 3273 - Kleinfontein (2525S
2620E): USNM: 575215, 575216 - Koegelbeen Cave (2839.188S 2320.918E): MMK: MAM/2926 - Koegelbeen Cave,
near (28.63S 23.38E): MMK: MAM/1434 - Koegelbeen Caves (2823Cb): NMB: 7526 - Leydsdorp, unspecified location
(2359S 3031E): TM: 4828, 4829, 4830 - Lobatsi [intermittent stream] (2511S 2549E): ZMB: 50041 - Louw's Creek
(2539S 3118E): TM: 2476 (Type Rhinolophus darlingi barbertonensis) - Makupana cave (2509S 3112E): TM: 13474,
13475 - Malelane (2527S 3130E): TM: 30037 - Malelane Old Mine Shaft (ca. 2528S 3131E): TM: 47618 - Manxeba
[=Maxeba] windmill (2224S 3114E): TM: 42009 - Mashikiri windmill (2235S 3111E): TM: 36986, 36987 - Mkhuze GR,
Umpila Cave (27.6S 32.3E): DNSM: 7375 - Mkuzi Game Reserve (2738S 3216E): ROM: 41718; TM: 37156 - Mkuzi
Game Reserve (2738S 3216E, 457 m): ROM: 41719, 41720 - Namaqualand (28.29S 16.97E): KM: 28202 - Nwanetzi,
1 km N (2427S 3158E): AMNH: 257157 - Old picnic site (2225S 3118E): TM: 36972 - Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve
(2402S 2908E): TM: 44208 - Phinda GR (27.86S 32.27E): DNSM: 6331 - Prieska, near (29.63S 22.63E): MMK:
MAM/2877 - Rhenosterkoppies (2508S 3137E): TM: 39708, 39709, 39710, 39711, 39712, 39713, 39714, 39715,
39716, 39717, 39718, 39719 - Sandile's Cave (3237S 2717E): TM: 36579 - Shashi-Limpopo River confluence (2211S
2922E): TM: 45096, 45098 - Skukuza (245900S 313600E, 240 m): AMNH: 257158, 257159, 257160, 257161, 257164
- Skukuza Koppies (2459S 3135E): TM: 13476, 13477, 13478, 13479, 13480 - Soetfontein Cave (28.37S 23.05E):
MMK: MAM/6955 - Stoltzneck dam (2522S 3122E): TM: 30046, 30047 - Thabazimbi, 16 mi SE [=Waterval Farm]
(243524S 273636E): USNM: 575199, 575205, 575206, 575207 - Tshokwane picnic spot, 12 km E (244700S
315200E): TM: 39733, 39734 - Tshokwani (244635S 315121E): AMNH: 257162, 257163 - Uitkyk en Paranie Private
Nature Reserve (2536S 3106E): TM: 20159 - Waterberg Game Farm (240659.472S 282317.88E): TM: 47095 Waterberg, Farm Platbos (2413S 2752E): TM: 24784 - Waterberg, Waterberg Game Farm, Dassie Cave (240703S
282308E, 1451m): TM: 46397 - WNLA Dam (2427S 3158E): TM: 39657, 39658 - Wonderkop Nature Reserve
(231250S 283930E): TM: 44605.
Swaziland:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
851
Balagane (260600S 313400E, 323 m): ROM: 68844, 68846 - Maguga Dam (26.13S 31.13E): DNSM: 8039 - Mlawuia
NR (26.19S 32.01E): DNSM: 5826 - Mlawula-NR (2612S 3201E, 760m): TM: 44891 - Mlawula-NR, site 1 (261048.58S
320257.48E): TM: 47742, 47744.
Tanzania:
Seronera (0225S 3450E): AMNH: 188272.
Uganda:
Soroti (0140N 3330E, 914 m): ROM: 38346, 38347.
Zambia:
Fort Jameson [= Chipata] (13.62S 32.65E): KM: 9636.
Zimbabwe:
(19.62S 30.12E): NHMZ: 31816 - (20.12S 30.87E): NHMZ: 58428 - (21.07S 29.37E): NHMZ: 58386 - Asbestos Mine
(18.92S 32.62E): NHMZ: 33393 - Buffalo Range, Chiredzi (21.03S 31.53E): NHMZ: 60738 - Bulawayo (20.12S
28.58E): NHMZ: 13104 - Chikupu Caves, Bindura (17.38S 31.28E): NHMZ: 58419 - Chikwarakwara, Pesu R Gorge
(22.28S 31.2E): NHMZ: 58388, 84092 - Chinhoyi, Badze Cave (17.17S 29.19E): NHMZ: 31139 - Chinhoyi, Baruka
Cave (17.37S 30.08E): NHMZ: 58420 - Chivi (20.3S 30.52E): NHMZ: 30079 - Cleveden Farm, Mangwe (20.87S
28.12E): NHMZ: 60729 - Dete (18.62S 26.85E): NHMZ: 58383 - Dick's Mine, Mutanda (19.13S 32.13E): NHMZ: 33677
- Doddieburn Ranch (21.4S 29.35E): NHMZ: 79465 - Dwala Ranch, Bubiana (21.12S 29.62E): NHMZ: 30586 - Eirene
Farm, Marondera (18.37S 31.62E): NHMZ: 58408 - Esigodini, Willow Park (20.28S 28.83E): NHMZ: 80161 - Farm 26,
Kwekwe (18.93S 29.82E): NHMZ: 60987 - Glenisla, Marondera (18.18S 31.6E): NHMZ: 58413 - GreatZimbabwe
(20.28S 30.93E): NHMZ: 58396; USNM: 470252 - Gumela Farm, Kezi (20.62S 28.37E): NHMZ: 60768 - Happy Valley
Farm (2019S 2843E): ROM: 64676 - Harare, Atlantica Research Station (17.75S 31.0E): NHMZ: 58390 - Harare,
Borrowdale (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 62030 - Homestead Mine (20.3S 28.93E): NHMZ: 32223 - Hope Fountain
Mission (20.62S 28.62E): NHMZ: 33383 - Hwange NP, Main Camp (18.73S 26.95E): NHMZ: 58373 - Hwange NP,
Ngamo Pan (19.13S 27.47E): NHMZ: 58374 - Kanyemba (15.65S 30.33E): NHMZ: 62048 - Kudu Asbestos Mine
(20.37S 29.12E): NHMZ: 32287 - Lake Mcllwaine (17.9S 30.78E): NHMZ: 58407 - Lannerhurst Mine (21.12S 29.37E):
NHMZ: 58375 - Lanninghurst mine (2104S 2923E): ROM: 64706, 64707, 64708, 64709, 64710, 64711, 64712, 64713,
64714, 64715, 64716, 64728, 64730, 64731, 64732, 64733, 64736, 64737, 64738, 64739, 64740, 64741, 64742,
64758, 64759, 64760, 64761 - Mabura 2 Cave, Munyati R (18.12S 29.37E): NHMZ: 31733 - Mangwe, Vashu Farm
(20.87S 28.12E): NHMZ: 60728 - Matabele Sheba Mine (20.37S 28.87E): NHMZ: 32186 - Matobo Hills, Bale Hill Cave
(20.55S 28.48E): NHMZ: 60734 - Matobo Hllis, Lumane Valley (20.58S 28.83E): NHMZ: 29891 - Matobo NP, Gordon
Park (20.47S 28.53E): NHMZ: 65240 - Matobo Research Station (20.25S 28.75E): NHMZ: 81515 - Mazoe (4 000 ft):
BMNH: 1895.8.27.1 (Holotype Rhinolophus Darlingi) - Mazowe (17.06S 30.96E): BMNH: 1904.12.1.3 - Mberengwa
Mountain (20.62S 29.92E): NHMZ: 30485 - Mineral King Farm (2030S 2827E): ROM: 70872 - Morgenster Mission
(20.25S 30.75E): NHMZ: 83850 - Mushandike NP (20.13S 30.63E): NHMZ: 58432 - Netridge Farm (20.12S 30.62E):
NHMZ: 58434 - Nyamunyeche (16.77S 30.95E): NHMZ: 56220 - Nyandia Dam (17.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 84272 Nyashato Dam (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32565 - Odzi (18.95S 32.38E): BMNH: 1949.441 - Old Mine Adit [=Umtali Old
mine] (1905S 3242E): TM: 34661 - Penalice Farm: HNHM: 95.85.1 - Peterhouse School (18.18S 31.62E): NHMZ:
58411 - Princess Farm (19.62S 29.92E): NHMZ: 31857 - Radio Mine (20.37S 28.87E): NHMZ: 32358 - Ramofu Cave
(20.0S 30.0E): NHMZ: 60731 - Red Hill Mine (20.37S 28.87E): NHMZ: 32394 - Rhodes Inyanga-NP (1817S 3246E):
TM: 35022, 35028 - Rusito forest, Rustio River (ca. 195218S 330137E): TM: 34766 - Rusper Farm (1750S 3047E):
ROM: 64489, 64490, 64491 - Saffron Walde R, Farm (17.87S 30.87E): NHMZ: 58389 - Samalema Gorge, Mwenezi R
(21.87S 31.37E): NHMZ: 58423 - Sengereri Hills (17.62S 31.12E): NHMZ: 31735 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R
(22.15S 29.47E): NHMZ: 31655 - Singereri Hills (1737S 3107E): ROM: 64433, 64478 - St Carera Farm (17.5S 31.0E):
NHMZ: 58181 - Tingwa R, Mavuradonha (16.62S 30.87E): NHMZ: 30090 - Vumba NR (19.0S 32.75E): USNM: 425283
- Zimbabwe National Park (201800S 305700E): ROM: 70853, 70854 - Zimbabwe Ruins (2017S 3056E): TM: 34592 Ziwa Nyanga (18.12S 32.87E): NHMZ: 58429.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
Kenya:
Gedi-NP (0318S 4001E): FMNH: 48827 - Kichakasimba (042057S 392133E): CU: 13719 - Kilifi Creek, head of (0335S
3947E, 61 m): FMNH: 152536 - Kilifi, 10 km S (0337S 3950E): ROM: 83932 - Mombasa, S of (0404S 3940E): USNM:
347386 - Rumuruti (0016N 3632E, 1821 m): CAS: 12550.
Mozambique:
Chinizuia Forest (18.97724S 35.05221E): DNSM: 8560.
Tanzania:
Bumbwini (0558S 3911E): MCZ: 33127 - Chita, 4.5 km W (0831S 3554E, 600 m): FMNH: 155663 - East Usambara
Mts, Monga Tea Estate (050600S 383600E, 900 m): FMNH: 150409 - Juani Island (080036S 394631E): FMNH:
187365, 187415 - Juani village (0759S 3947E, 10 m): FMNH: 187364 - Kiwengwa-Pongwe Forest Reserve cave
(0601S 3922E, 29 m): FMNH: 198046, 198048 - Kwabaniani caves (0610S 3921E, 25 m): FMNH: 198050, 198051 Kwambumi Forest Reserve (0457S 3844E, 230 m): FMNH: 153850, 153927 - Mahenge Scarp Forest Reserve (0837S
3643E, 790 m): FMNH: 182607 - Mangula (0751S 3652E, 350 m): FMNH: 158588, 158589 - Mararenge (0855S
3934E): ROM: 35302, 35303 - Maruwa Jongo cave (ca. 0507S 3945E): FMNH: 192782, 192783 - Mawarenge
(093600S 390200E, 164 m): AMNH: 208338, 208339, 208340, 208341, 208342, 208343 - Maziwa ya Ngombe (0459S
3952E, 1 m): MCZ: 33128 - Mikumi National Park (072050.4S 371126.7E, 876 m): FMNH: 180836, 180837, 180838,
180839, 180840, 180854, 180855, 180856, 180857 - Mlola Forest (0753S 3951E, 20 m): FMNH: 182540, 182541,
182542, 182543, 187362, 187363, 187413, 187414 - Mwanamakuku cave (0518S 3748E): FMNH: 192781, 192847,
192848 - Mwofwomero Forest (0650S 3634E, 1900 m): FMNH: 197801, 197802 - Nyumbanitu Forest (0751S 3622E,
1630 m): FMNH: 169526 - Tanga (050400S 390600E, 0 m): ROM: 77789 - Udzungwa National Park (0831S 3556E,
1100 m): FMNH: 158590, 158591 - Ukami Forest (0753S 3623E, 338 m): FMNH: 169530, 169531 - Uluguru Mts,
Uluguru North Forest Reserve (065500S 374200E, 1345 m): FMNH: 158492 - Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): ZMB: 3269.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Botswana:
852
ISSN 1990-6471
Aha Hills, 10 mi [=16 km] N (ca. 1940S 2100E): USNM: 367696 - Drostky's [=Drodsky] Caves (2007S 2122E): USNM:
322840, 322856, 322857, 322858, 322859, 322860, 322861, 322862, 322863, 322864, 322865, 322866, 322867,
322868, 322869, 322870, 322871, 322872, 322873, 322874, 322875, 322876, 322877, 322878, 322879, 322880,
322881, 322882, 322883, 322884, 322885, 322886, 322887, 367683, 367684, 367685, 367686, 367687, 367688,
367689, 367690, 367691, 367692, 367693, 367694, 367695, 425279, 425280, 425281, 575819, 575820, 575821,
575822, 575823, 575824, 575825, 575826, 575827, 575828, 575829, 575830, 575831, 575832, 575833, 575834,
575835, 575836, 575837, 575838, 575839, 575840, 575841, 575842, 575843, 575844, 575845, 575846, 575847,
575848, 575849, 575850, 575851, 575852, 575853, 575854, 575855, 575856, 575857, 575858, 575859, 575860,
575861, 575862, 575863, 575864, 575865, 575866, 575867, 575868, 575869, 575870, 575871, 575872, 575873,
575874, 575875, 575876, 575877, 575878, 575879, 575880, 575881, 575882, 575883, 575884, 575885, 575886,
575887, 575888, 575889, 575890, 575891, 575892, 575893, 575894, 575895, 575896, 575897, 575898, 575899,
575900, 575901, 575902, 575903, 575904, 575905, 575906, 575907, 575908, 575909, 575910, 575911, 575912,
575913, 575914, 575915, 575916, 575917, 575918, 575919, 575920, 575921 - Drotsky Cave (2007S 2122E): SMF:
54254 - Drotsky Caves (20.12S 21.37E): NHMZ: 62082; USNM: 322855 - Kaikai, 35 km SE (20.13S 21.63E): NHMZ:
64259 - Khuis (26.67S 21.83E): NHMZ: 64260 - Tsodilo Hills (18.87S 21.62E): NHMZ: 64261.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Banama Blanc (0945N 0550W): FMNH: 105206 - Kadioa, near (0858N 0553W): FMNH: 105325.
Ghana:
Pulima (105100N 020300W): USNM: 414972.
Guinea:
Salung Plateau, cave near Nyembaro: ZFMK: 59.174 (Paratype Rhinolophus denti knorri), 59.175 (Paratype
Rhinolophus denti knorri).
Namibia:
(17.47S 13.03E): LACM: 58982 - (20.3S 15.83E): KM: 28198 - (22.67S 16.83E): LACM: 56202 - Arnhem Cave
(22.7S 18.1E): SMW: 3507 - Etosha NP,Okaukuejo (19.13S 15.88E): SMW: 8116 - Farm Sissekab: SMF: 28252 Grootfontein (2502S 1648E): ZMB: 50045 - Hoba 322, Grootfontein (19.63S 17.88E): SMW: 7082 - Namibi-Naukluft
NR (22.63S 15.63E): SMW: 7608 - Ombalantu (17.38S 14.88E): SMW: 1165 - Otjimbingue (2215S 1610E): ZMB:
50069, 50070 - Uis tin mine (2114S 1452E): ROM: 77846 - Windhoek (2234S 1706E, 1777 m): ZMB: 50057, 50060.
Nigeria:
Kagoro (093600N 082300E, 860 m): ROM: 84053.
South Africa:
(27.83S 23.58E): MMK: MAM/7068 - Bellsbank Estates (2808S 2424E): TM: 35974, 35975, 35976, 35977, 35978,
35979, 35980, 35981, 35982, 35983, 35984, 35985 - Farm Brakfontein, Koegelbeen Cave (2840S 2322E): TM: 35960,
35961, 35962, 35963, 35964, 35965, 35966, 35967, 35968, 35969, 35970, 35971, 35990, 35993, 35994, 35995,
35996, 35997, 35998, 35999, 36000, 36001, 36002, 36003, 36004, 36005, 36006, 36007, 36008, 36009, 36010,
36011, 36012, 36013, 36014, 36015, 36016, 36017, 36018, 36019, 36020, 36021, 36022, 36023, 36024, 36025,
36026, 36027, 36028, 36029, 36030, 36031, 36032, 36033, 36034, 36035, 36036, 36037, 36038, 36039, 36040,
36041, 36042, 36043, 36044, 36045, 36046, 36047, 36048, 36049, 36050, 36051, 36052, 36053, 36054, 36055,
36056, 36057, 36075, 36076, 36077, 36078, 36079, 40649, 40650, 40651, 40652, 40653, 40654, 40655, 40656,
40657, 40658, 40659, 40660, 40661, 40662, 40663 - Gatkoppies (2818S 2307E): TM: 36080, 36081, 36082, 36083,
36084, 36085, 36086, 36087, 36088, 36089, 36090 - Jagersfontein (2925Cb): NMB: 7356 - Jagersfontein
Commonage (2925Cb): NMB: 7586, 7596, 7640, 7644 - Koegelbeen Cave (28.68S 23.37E): MMK: MAM/2947 Koegelbeen Cave (2839.188S 2320.918E): DNSM: 10132, 10134 - Koegelbeen Caves (2823Cb): NMB: 11070,
11071, 7517, 7518, 7519, 7527, 7528, 7529, 7530, 7747, 7748, 7749, 7750 - Kuruman (2727S 2325E, 1 300 m):
BMNH: 1904.4.8.2 (Holotype Rhinolophus Denti) - Thabazimbi, 16 mi SE [=Waterval Farm] (243524S 273636E):
USNM: 575194, 575198, 575204.
Zimbabwe:
Great Zimbabwe, Garden Cave (2027S 3049E): ROM: 64957 - Hostes Nicoll Research Institute (1810S 2813E): ROM:
83966, 83967, 83971, 84011.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Angola:
Huila (15.13S 13.63E): FMNH: 84108 - Jau (1014S 1331E, 1660 m): FMNH: 84109, 84110, 84111, 84112, 84113,
84114, 84115, 84116, 84117, 84118.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: MCZ: 23377 - Aba (035200N 301400E, 890 m): AMNH: 49100, 49101, 49102 - Bunia (013400N 301300E): RMCA:
16277 - Bunia (013400N 301500E, 1332 m): MCZ: 28545 - Katanga: RMCA: 387 - Kilo (0149N 3006E, 1500m):
RMCA: 19095 - Kilo mines (0149N 3006E, 1500m): RMCA: 19096 - Kisenyi (014200S 291400E): RMCA: 16276 Luofu (003700S 290700E, 1809 m): AMNH: 82392 - Rutshuru (011103S 292656E, 1203 m): AMNH: 82393 - Rutshuru
(0111S 2927E): MCZ: 25122 - Rutshuru (0111S 2927E, 1219 m): FMNH: 26500, 30716 - Shangugu (022900S
285300E): RMCA: 16218, 16275.
Ethiopia:
(0706N 4039E, 1951m): ROM: 71818, 71851.
Kenya:
: HNHM: 95.86.1 - (001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 50489, 77847 - (ca. 0101N 3501E, 6000 ft): CAS: 11933 Amukura Mission (003414N 341619E, 1220 m): ROM: 63310, 63311, 63312, 63313, 63314, 63315, 63316, 63317,
63318, 63319, 63341, 63342, 63343 - Barberton Cave: USNM: 350887 - Barberton Cave (0045N 3445E, 2134 m):
ROM: 40306, 40307, 40308, 40309 - Barberton Cave (0045N 3445E, 2286 m): ROM: 48722, 48723 - Barberton Farm:
ROM: 77400 - Central Elgon (0105N 3445E, 1981 m): ROM: 65705, 65706, 65707, 65708 - Diani (041619S 393408E):
ROM: 59193 - Elgon, Mount (0107N 3435E): ROM: 65427 - Elgon, Mount (0107N 3435E, 1981 m): ROM: 65428,
65429, 65430, 65431, 65432, 65433, 65434, 65435, 65436, 65437, 65438, 65439, 65440 - Endebess (0104N 3451E):
ROM: 67950, 67951 - Escarpment Kampi ya Samaki: ROM: 36316 - Gilgil (0030S 3619E, 1962 m): ROM: 36307 Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 914 m): ROM: 68591 - Kedong Valley (011000S 363000E, 6000 ft): ROM:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
853
36306 - Kimilili, near (ca. 0047N 3443E): ROM: 39021, 39022, 39023, 39024 - Kirui (0108N 3433E): MCZ: 31161,
31162, 31163, 31164, 31165, 31166, 31167, 31168, 31169, 31170 - Kisii, 10 mi N (0032S 3446E): ROM: 60131,
60132, 60133, 60134, 60135, 60136, 60137, 60138, 60139, 60140, 60141, 60142, 60143 - Kitale Township, W of (ca.
0101N 3501E): ROM: 51877, 51878 - Kitale, 10 mi [= 16 km] NE (0101N 3501E, 1920 m): ROM: 48784 - Kitale, 14 mi
[= 22.5 km] W (0101N 3449E, 1890 m): ROM: 73322 - Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1830-2134 m): USNM:
351219 - Kongelai (0128N 3502E, 1350 m): ROM: 81348 - Koru (0011S 3516E, 1980 m): ROM: 68426, 68427, 68428,
68429, 68430, 68431 - Lake Naivasha, cave near (ca. 004600S 362100E): USNM: 162092, 162093, 162094, 162095,
162096, 162097, 162098 - Lake Naivasha, S end (ca. 004600S 362100E): USNM: 162099 - Lake Nakuru (002125S
360635E, 1829 m): ROM: 65883, 65884, 65885, 65886, 65887 - Legatet Hill (0010S 3517E): ROM: 77849 - Legatet
Hill cave (0010S 3517E): ROM: 77850, 77851, 77852, 77853, 77854, 77855, 77856, 77857, 77858, 83929; USNM:
350882, 350883, 350884, 350885, 350886, 351216 - Lion Hill cave (0021S 3608E): MCZ: 59794, 59795, 59796,
59875, 59876 - Lower Ngare Nyuki: USNM: 184323, 184324, 184325, 184326, 184327, 184328, 184329, 184330,
184331, 184332 - Lutore forest (0422S 3910E, 152 m): ROM: 59192 - Menengai (001200S 355800E): USNM: 350880,
350881 - Menengai Crater, Mengengai cave (0012S 3604E): ROM: 77848; USNM: 351218 - Mitunbur (012100N
350300E): ROM: 38258, 38259, 38260 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E, 1890 m): ROM: 65475, 65476, 65494 Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E, 1890-2250 m): ROM: 51911 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E, 1920 m):
ROM: 65495, 65496, 65497, 65498, 65499, 65500, 65501, 65502, 73454, 73455, 73456, 73457, 73458, 73459,
73460, 73461, 73462, 73463, 73464, 73465 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E, 1951 m): ROM: 36994, 51907,
66635, 66636 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E, 2103 m): ROM: 51876 - Mount Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E,
1890 m): ROM: 42957, 44263 - Mount Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E, 1920 m): ROM: 50795, 50796 - Mount Elgon,
E face (ca. 0108N 3433E, 1981 m): ROM: 56286, 56287, 56288, 56289, 56290, 56291, 56292, 56293, 56294, 56295,
56321, 56322, 56323, 56324, 56332, 56333, 56334, 56335 - Mount Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E, 2134 m): ROM:
48756, 48757, 48758, 48759, 48760, 48761, 48762, 48763, 48764, 48765, 48766, 48767, 48768, 48769, 48770,
48771, 48772, 48773, 48774, 48775 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca. 0047N 3450E): ROM: 77859 - Mt Elgon
foothills, Barberton farm (ca. 0047N 3450E, 1890 m): FMNH: 152571 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca. 0047N
3450E, 1951 m): FMNH: 152569, 152570, 152572, 152573 - Mukanda Stream: ROM: 76534, 76542, 76560 Naivasha, lake (ca. 0044S 3626E, 6000 ft): ROM: 56384; USNM: 162090, 162091, 166350, 166351, 166353, 166364,
166368, 166369, 166370, 166371, 166372, 166373, 166383, 166384, 166385, 166386, 166387 - Nakuru, near (0017S
3604E): ROM: 36314 - Namanga (ca. 023303S 364658E, 1359 m): ROM: 38256 - Nanyuki [=Nanguki] (0001N 3704E,
1829 m): FMNH: 67915, 67916, 67917 - Nanyuki [=Nanguki] (0001N 3704E, 1980 m): KU: 41117 - Nanyuki, 27 mi [=
43 km] NW (0001N 3705E, 1829 m): ROM: 68117 - Ndabibi cave (0044S 3613E): MCZ: 59789, 59790, 59791, 59792,
59793, 59797, 59798 - Ngong (012200S 363900E, 1829 m): ROM: 38284 - Njoro, 3 mi [= 4.8 km] W (0020S 3554E,
2225 m): ROM: 75508 - Northern Guaso Nyiro (0006S 3713E): USNM: 182665, 182666, 182667, 182668 - Nyeri
(0026S 3656E, 1867 m): ROM: 48683 - Ortum (0121N 3521E, 610 m): ROM: 65897 - Renshaw Barberton Farm
(0045N 3445E): MCZ: 50334 - Rondo forest (0014N 3554E): ROM: 63894, 63895, 63896, 63897, 63898, 71032,
71051, 71052, 71053, 71054, 71055 - Rumuruti, 40 mi N (ca. 0016N 3632E, 1372 m): FMNH: 152552 - Rumuruti, 45
km N (0016N 3632E): ROM: 77502 - Saboti (005600N 345000E, 1951 m): ROM: 35863 - Saiwa river (0116N 3507E,
610 m): ROM: 65852 - Shimba Hills (041100S 392700E, 305 m): ROM: 81364, 81365 - Sigor (0128N 3528E, 750 m):
ROM: 40248 - Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E, 200 ft): USNM: 375911, 375912; YPM: 3090 - Sotik (0041S 3507E):
USNM: 166366, 166367 - South Elgon (0107N 3435E, 2012 m): ROM: 35893 - Stoneham Museum (0059N 3513E,
1890 m): FMNH: 152556, 152557, 152558, 152559, 152560, 152561, 152562, 152563, 152564, 152565, 152566,
152567, 152568 - Tiwi (0414S 3935E): ROM: 59194, 66817 - Tiwi (0414S 3935E, 5 m): ROM: 66843, 66844, 66845,
66846, 66847, 66848, 66849, 66850, 66851, 66852, 66853, 66854, 66855, 66856, 66857, 66858, 66859, 66860 - Waa
(041012S 393610E): ROM: 73526, 73527, 73528, 73529, 73530, 73531, 73532, 73533, 73534, 73535, 73536, 73537,
73538, 73539, 73540, 73541.
Rwanda:
Kidaho (012300S 294400E): RMCA: 87.046-M-0349 - Rwankwi (013200S 293200E): RMCA: 19069.
South Sudan:
Kapoeta (0450N 3335E): FMNH: 85446 - Katire (0405N 3246E): FMNH: 78195 - Lowai (0425N 3212E): FMNH: 68071,
79625 - Nagishot (0416N 3334E): FMNH: 77621 - Nagishot (0416N 3334E, 1981 m): FMNH: 77644, 77645, 77646,
77647 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 68056, 68057, 68058, 68059, 68060, 68061, 68062, 68063, 68064, 68065,
68066, 68067, 68068, 68069, 68170, 68171, 73881, 73882, 77620; USNM: 317908 - Torit (0427N 3231E, 610 m):
FMNH: 66665, 66666, 66667, 66668, 66669, 66670, 66671, 67497, 67498, 67499 - Torit, 36 mi S (0408N 3217E):
FMNH: 56291.
Tanzania:
Amani (0510S 3847E, 1000 m): ZMB: 50027 - Bismarckburg [=Kasanga] (0828S 3109E): ZMB: 15710 - Mpapua
[=Mpwapwa] (0622S 3630E, 1100 m): ZMB: 50023 - Rohogo mine (0220S 3450E): ROM: 60126.
Uganda:
(003000N 303000E, 5500 ft): AMNH: 82391 - Entebbe (000238S 322736E, 1191m): BMNH: 1899.8.4.3, 1899.8.4.5,
1899.8.4.6, 1964.2078 - Entebbe (0004N 3228E): BMNH: 1899.8.4.4 (Type Rhinolophus Hildebrandti eloquens) Kabei cave (0118N 3445E): ROM: 40092, 40093 - Masindi, near (014028N 314254E, 1067 m): ROM: 59144 - Mount
Debasien (014319N 344249E): MCZ: 31173 - Old Entebbe (000141N 322643E, 1132 m): ROM: 68683 (Topotype
Rhinolophus Hildebrandti eloquens).
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853
Algeria:
Algiers (3645N 0341E): ZMB: 12976 - Cap Aokas (3638N 0515E, 198 m): MCZ: 8828 - Dellys (365707N 035316E,
336 m): MCZ: 8829 - no specific locality: ZMB: 3052.
Morocco:
Chechaouen (3519N 0516W): USNM: 476254 - Ouarzazate, 5 km S (3052N 0655W): USNM: 470610, 470611 Ouarzazate, 5 km SE (3053N 0657W): USNM: 476293 - Taforalt, 9 km NE (3450N 0222W): USNM: 476255, 476256,
476257, 476258, 476259, 476260, 476261, 476262, 476263, 476264, 476265, 476266, 476267, 476268, 476269,
854
ISSN 1990-6471
476270, 476271, 476272, 476273, 476274, 476275, 476276, 476277, 476278, 476279, 476280, 476281, 476282,
476283, 476284, 476285, 476286, 476287, 476288, 476289, 476290, 476291, 476292, 476887, 476888, 476889,
476890, 476891, 476892, 476893, 476894, 476895, 476896, 476897, 476898, 476899, 476900, 476901, 476902,
476903, 476904, 476905, 476906, 476907, 577666 - Tanger (3548N 0550W, 0 m): ZMB: 12967, 12969.
Tunisia:
Ain Draham, 5 km NE (3649N 0844E): TTU: 72183, 72184, 72185, 72186 - Djebel: RMCA: 91.090-M-0036 - El
Hammah (3354N 0948E): ZMB: 12961 - Kaphza [=Gafsa] (3426N 0847E): ZMB: 50137, 50138 - Tebourba (3650N
0950E): ZMB: 12973, 12975.
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774)
Algeria:
Algiers (3645N 0341E): FMNH: 47759, 47760 - Cheurfas Barrage: HNHM: 2000.18.3, 95.83.3.
Morocco:
Asni, 2 km N (3115N 0800W): USNM: 470607 - Chichaoua, 20 km S (ca. 3130N 0847W): USNM: 476294, 476295,
476296, 476297, 476298, 476299, 476300, 476301, 476302, 476908, 476909, 476910, 476911, 476912, 476913,
476914 - Sidi Sibara, 3 km SW (ca. 332433N 064438W): USNM: 470603, 470604, 470605, 470606 - Taforalt, 9 km
NE (3450N 0222W): USNM: 476307, 476308, 476309, 476310, 476311, 476916, 476918 - Tiflet, 15 km W (3356N
0627W): USNM: 476303, 476304, 476305, 476306, 476915, 476917.
Tunisia:
Ain Draham, 5 km NE (3649N 0844E): TTU: 72187 - Djebel Oust (353337N 085259E): TTU: 72192, 72193, 72194 Djebel Rassas (3637N 1024E): TTU: 72196 - Djebel Zaghouan, cave at Poste Optique (3621N 1007E): TTU: 72199 Foum Tatahouine, 2 km S (3255N 1027E): TTU: 72201 - Redeyef, 4 km S (ca. 3419N 0809E): TTU: 72197, 72198 Scarna mine (3544N 0908E): TTU: 72188, 72189, 72190, 72191 - Tatahouine (3256N 1027E, 246 m): TTU: 72195 Toujane, 3 km NW (3330N 1008E): TTU: 72200.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
"Africa":
: BMNH: 1966.5446 - Unknown locality: AMS: M.31812.
Angola:
(1125S 1709E, 1492 m): AMNH: 88117, 88118, 88119 - (14.88S 13.38E): IICA: 8119 - Cambisa (151900S
161300E): RMCA: 16283 - Cuchi (14.63S 16.88E): IICA: 8254 - Dolondolo (13.58S 13.13E): SMW: 5464 - Hoque
(14.63S 13.88E): IICA: 771 - Huila (15.13S 13.63E): FMNH: 84087, 84119; IICA: 1879 - Humbe (15.13S 13.38E):
IICA: 1916 - Jau (1014S 1331E, 1660 m): FMNH: 83596, 83597 - Kissama NP (09.13S 13.38E): NHMZ: 62092 Mount Verdun (121000S 152000E): AMNH: 85076 - N'zeto (0714S 1252E, 6 m): FMNH: 81624, 81625, 81626, 81627,
81628, 81629, 81630, 81631, 81632, 81633, 81634, 81635, 81636, 81637 - Tchivinguiro (15.13S 13.38E): SMW:
6418.
Benin:
Nikki (0956N 0313E): USNM: 421369, 421370, 421371.
Burkina Faso:
(1136N 0118W): ROM: 79816, 79817, 79818, 79819, 79820, 79821, 79822, 79823, 79824, 79825, 79826, 79855,
79856 - Djipologo (1056N 0307W): USNM: 468159, 468160 - Nobéré, 1 km S (1126N 0110W): AMNH: 237384,
237385 - Orodara, 27 km ENE (1104N 0441W): USNM: 468157, 468158.
Cameroon:
(0624N 1233E): ROM: 56026, 56027, 56028, 56029, 56030, 56031, 56032, 56033, 56034, 56035, 56036, 56037,
56038, 56039, 56040, 56041, 56042, 56043, 56044, 56045, 56046, 56047, 56048, 56049, 56050, 56051, 56052,
56053, 56054, 56055, 56056, 56057, 56058, 56059, 56060, 56061 - Galim (070600N 122900E): RMCA: 73.016-M0420 - Kounden (054200N 104100E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0048 - Poli (082900N 131500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0320,
73.017-M-0321, 73.017-M-0322, 73.017-M-0323, 73.017-M-0324, 73.017-M-0325, 73.017-M-0326 - Sir (104300N
134100E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0697, 73.015-M-0698, 73.015-M-0699 - Touroua (090500N 125800E): RMCA: 76.014-M0024, 76.014-M-0047 - Wakwa (071400N 133500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0327, 73.017-M-0328, 73.017-M-0329, 73.017M-0330, 73.017-M-0331, 73.017-M-0332, 73.017-M-0333, 73.017-M-0334, 73.017-M-0335, 73.017-M-0336, 73.017-M0337, 73.017-M-0338, 73.017-M-0339, 73.017-M-0340, 73.017-M-0341, 73.017-M-0342, 73.017-M-0343, 73.017-M0344, 73.017-M-0345, 73.017-M-0346, 73.017-M-0347, 73.017-M-0348, 73.017-M-0349, 73.017-M-0350, 73.017-M0351, 73.017-M-0352, 73.017-M-0353, 73.017-M-0354, 73.017-M-0355, 73.017-M-0356.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Aba (035200N 301400E): RMCA: 12363 - Aba (035200N 301400E, 890 m): AMNH: 49111, 49112, 49114, 49115,
49116, 49117, 49118, 49176, 49197 - Aba (0353N 3017E): AMNH: 49113 (Type Rhinolophus abæ); MCZ: 17375 Bunia (013400N 301300E): RMCA: 15225 - Ibambi (022300N 273600E): RMCA: 15388, 15389 - Kakanda cave
(104700S 263600E): RMCA: 28169, 28171, 28172, 28173, 28174, 28176, 28179, 28181, 28184 - Lukatu cave:
RMCA: a7.006-M-0002, a7.006-M-0003, a7.006-M-0004 - Mani cave or Rkela cave: RMCA: a2.040-M-0002 - Musosa
(09.0S 29.0E): RBINS: 14489 - Mwadingusha (101500S 271400E): RMCA: 27532, 27533, 27534, 27535, 27536 Ndelele (042200N 294700E): RMCA: 36830, 36831 - Rungu (031500N 275700E): RMCA: 16250.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: FMNH: 58915, 58916 - Madinani mountains, E of: FMNH: 105197, 105198, 105199, 105327, 105328.
Eritrea:
Sciumagalle Mine (1523N 3851E, 2371m): MVZ: 101008, 101009.
Ethiopia:
Adowa (1409N 3853E): SMNS: 1059 (Cotype Rhinolophus macrocephalus), 1059 (a) (Cotype Rhinolophus
macrocephalus), 1059 (b) (Cotype Rhinolophus macrocephalus) - Lake Langano (ca. 0737N 3841E): HNHM: 95.87.1,
95.87.2, 95.87.3, 95.87.4, 95.87.5 - Shoa: SMF: II.F.7a (Cotype Rhinolophus fumigatus), II.F.7b (Cotype Rhinolophus
fumigatus).
Ghana:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
855
Ahiriso (0632N 0220W): USNM: 414167.
Guinea:
Boussoura (1217N 1303W, 100 m): FMNH: 128209.
Kenya:
: SMF: 19448, 19449 - Ahero, cave near (0032S 3446E): CAS: 24714, 24715, 24716, 24717, 24718 - Amukura
Secondary School (003414N 341619E, 1220 m): CAS: 24719, 24720, 24721, 24722, 24723 - Gatamayu, 2.5 km N,
0.5 km W (0058S 3642E, 2200 m): FMNH: 190292, 190293, 190294, 190295 - Kichaka Simba (042057S 392133E):
CU: 13729, 13730 - Kilanguni Lodge (025420S 380259E): WNMU: 372 - Kitui (0122S 3801E, 3 500 ft): BMNH:
1901.5.6.3 (Type Rhinolophus fumigatus exsul) - Legatet Hill cave (0010S 3517E): FMNH: 152554, 152555 - Mukanda
Stream: CU: 13746 - Naivasha, lake (ca. 0044S 3626E, 6000 ft): CAS: 11944 - Nanyuki [=Nanguki] (0001N 3704E):
ROM: 66244 - Nanyuki, 24 mi [= 39 km] N (0022N 3705E): ROM: 73334, 73335 - Nyama Yango (0054N 3735E):
FMNH: 152575 - Nyangala hill (0337S 3844E): ROM: 71184 - Nyeri (0026S 3656E, 6000 ft): CAS: 11932 - Ortum
(0121N 3521E, 610 m): ROM: 65896, 65915, 65916 - Shimba Hills National Preserve (0414S 3925E): MCZ: 59877 Sigor, 2 mi S (0128N 3528E, 1006 m): FMNH: 152574 - Sultan Hamud (0202S 3723E, 1371 m): ROM: 83936 Takabba, 25 mi [= 40 km] WSW (0322N 3945E): ROM: 68190.
Malawi:
Chileka (15.65S 34.92E, 777 m): ROM: 35784 - Chiromo (16.53S 35.15E): BMNH: 1922.12.17.10 - Chongoni Forest
Reserve (141807S 341322E): FMNH: 192079 - Lake Kaulime (1035S 3346E, 2350 m): FMNH: 191586 - Likabula
(155800S 352900E, 760 m): AMNH: 161916 - Mughese Forest (0939S 3332E, 1625 m): FMNH: 196180, 196181 Mulanje (15.93S 35.62E): KM: 11683 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1541 m): FMNH: 192080, 192081,
192082, 192083, 192084, 192085, 192086 - Wilindi Forest (0942S 3329E, 1900m): FMNH: 196182, 196183 - Zomba
Plateau (15.33S 35.32E): KM: 11681 - Zovo Chipolo Forest (1035S 3343E, 2230 m): FMNH: 191585, 191587.
Mozambique:
(13.37021S 34.93798E): DNSM: 8568 - Dondo (19.65S 34.65E): DNSM: 719 - Mague (New) Boroma (1549S 3144E):
USNM: 365205, 365206 - Niassa G.R, Maputo Camp (12.18234S 37.55024E): DNSM: 8567 - Vila Gouveia (18.07S
33.18E): USNM: 365204.
Namibia:
(17.47S 13.03E): LACM: 58983 - Etosha NP, Namutoni (18.8S 16.97E): SMW: 8108 - Etosha NP, Ombika Gate
(19.38S 15.88E): SMW: 8106 - Farm Otjikoko Sud 61 [Pipistrelle Cave] (2118S 1627E): TM: 37636, 37644 - Harisib
(1907S 1737E): TM: 11863 - Hoasas (20.38S 16.63E): SMW: 2683 - Hoba 322 (19.63S 17.88E): SMW: 7084 Hohewarte Farm (223829S 172430E): MVZ: 117183, 117184, 117185, 117186, 117187, 117188, 117189, 117190,
117191 - Kaoko Veld, southern part (ca. 1900S 1300E): FMNH: 84188, 84189 - Karibib (21.97S 15.87E): KM: 1752 Ohopoho (1807S 1352E): TM: 10979 - Okahandja (2159S 1658E): FMNH: 77496, 77497 - Okongava (22.13S
15.88E): SMW: 6781 - Ombalantu (17.38S 14.88E): SMW: 6764 - Osjitambi farm: FMNH: 78157 - Otjikoko (21.38S
16.38E): SMW: 6776 - Otjimbingue (2215S 1610E): ZMB: 3294, 3295 - Otjiwarongo (20.46S 16.31E): KM: 28206 Otjosangombe (ca. 2021S 1755E): MCZ: 34901, 34902 - Quickborn (2152S 1652E): TM: 3991 - Uis (21.13S 14.88E):
SMW: 6816 - Walfischbay [=Walvis Bay] (2255S 1435E): ZMB: 6201 - Waterberg, 416 (20.63S 17.38E): SMW: 4280 Windhoek (2234S 1706E, 1777 m): ZMB: 50058.
Niger:
Tapoa, 28 km S (ca. 1211N 0220E): UCM: 15190.
Nigeria:
Fika (1117N 111829E, 503 m): USNM: 378818 - Kabwir (2 500 ft): BMNH: 1913.2.5.1 (Holotype Rhinolophus foxi) Kagoro (093600N 082300E, 860 m): ROM: 83997, 84063, 84064, 86053, 86058 - Karaduwa (1219N 0741E): USNM:
402707 - Nindam Forest Reserve (0928N 0819E): ROM: 86943, 86944, 86945 - Yankari-GR (ca. 094552N 103211E):
ROM: 86068, 86294.
Rwanda:
Gabiro (013100S 302800E): RMCA: 12664.
Senegal:
Bakel (1454N 1226W): BMNH: 1919.7.7.2774 (Type Rhinolophus aethiops diversus) - Dindéfélo (1222N 1219W): IVB:
S817 - Joal, 4 km N (ca. 1410N 1650W): USNM: 379194, 379195, 379196, 379197, 379198, 379199, 379200,
379201, 379202, 379203, 379204, 379205, 379206, 379207, 379208, 379209, 379210, 379211, 379212, 379213,
379214, 379215, 379216, 379217, 379218, 379219, 379220, 379221, 379222, 379223, 379224, 379225, 379226,
379227, 379228, 379229, 379230, 379231, 379232, 379233, 379234, 379235, 379236, 379237, 379238, 379239,
379240, 379241, 379242, 379243, 379244, 379245, 379246, 379247, 379248, 379249, 379250, 379251, 379252,
379253, 379254, 379255, 379256, 379257, 379258, 379259, 381344, 381345, 381346, 381347, 381348, 381349,
381350, 381351, 381352, 381353 - Kaffrine, 15 km N (1408N 1534W): USNM: 376219.
South Africa:
Anthrax camp (2225S 3112E): TM: 36812 - Blyde River Canyon [=Blyderivier, Blyderivierspoort] Nature Reserve, Farm
Bourkes Luck 454 [=Bourkes Luck Potholes] (2441S 3050E): TM: 39968 - Bobomeni research camp [=Bobomene]
(2225S 3112E): TM: 40833, 40834, 40835, 41726 - Farm Groothoek 99 (242100S 290748E): TM: 23400 - Farm
Mooiplaas 94 (2445S 2624E): TM: 20487 - Fig forest, Left-hand bank: TM: 37683 - Figtree camp (222550S 311150E):
TM: 36608, 36611, 36789, 36878, 36935, 36936 - Levuvhu Hippo pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 30472, 34262.
South Sudan:
Lofi (041422N 325922E): FMNH: 78194 - Lokwi (040628N 324314E, 1487 m): FMNH: 78747, 79631, 79632, 79633,
79634 - Loqutor (0435N 3258E): FMNH: 68070 - Torit district (ca. 042448N 323404E): USNM: 368913, 368914,
368915.
Tanzania:
Bulwa Tea Estate (050000S 383800E, 1000 m): FMNH: 150067 - Chita, 1.7 km N, 3.5 km W (0830S 3554E, 910 m):
FMNH: 155664 - Chita, 3 km N (0831S 3556E, 300 m): FMNH: 153847 - Gonja Forest Reserve (0416S 3802E, 550
m): FMNH: 151195, 151426 - Kilwa (091800S 382500E, 918 m): ROM: 35304, 35305 - Kwambumi Forest Reserve
(0457S 3844E, 230 m): FMNH: 153852 - Mbanja [= Mbangala] (0837S 3641E): MCZ: 38824 - Mgambo Forest
Reserve (0445S 3848E, 400 m): FMNH: 163396 - Milimafedha mine (0220S 3450E): ROM: 60120, 60121 - Mwazye
(0827S 3144E): ZMB: 50024 - Mwsamwilager: ZMB: 50025 - Rohogo mine (0220S 3450E): ROM: 60122, 60123,
60124, 60125 - Zanzibar Town, 36 mi [= 58 km] S (0625S 3930E): ROM: 59834, 59835, 59836, 59837, 59838, 59839,
59842, 59843, 59845, 59847, 59862, 59867.
Togo:
856
ISSN 1990-6471
Aledjo (091500N 011200E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0425, 73.013-M-0588 - Dapango (105100N 001200E): USNM: 437692,
437693, 437694, 437695, 437696, 437697, 437698, 437699, 437700, 437701, 437702, 437703, 437704, 437705,
437706, 437707, 437708, 437709, 437710, 437711, 437712, 437713, 437714, 437715, 437716, 479234, 479235,
479236, 479237, 479238, 479239, 479240, 479241, 479242, 479243, 479244, 479245, 479246, 479247, 479248,
479250, 479251, 479252, 479253, 479254, 479255, 479256, 479257, 479258 - Pewa (0917N 0114E): USNM:
437621, 437717, 437718, 437719, 437720, 437721, 437722, 437723, 437724, 437725, 437726, 437727, 437728,
437729, 437730, 479249, 479259, 479260, 479261.
Uganda:
Arua (030109N 305551E): ROM: 39357, 39358, 39901, 39902, 39903, 39904, 39905, 39906, 39907, 39908, 39909,
39910, 39911 - near Arua: ROM: 39374, 39375, 39376 - Sipi cave (011835N 342227E, 1791 m): ROM: 60144, 60145,
60146, 60147, 60148, 60149, 60150, 60151, 60152, 60153, 60154, 60155.
Zambia:
Chipanga, Chipata (13.12S 32.87E): NHMZ: 20120 - Chipengali Area (1332Bb): AMNH: 207414, 207415 - Dahlia, 5 mi
[= 8 km] W (1835S 2708E, 914 m): FMNH: 152576, 152577 - Luangwa Valley, Lutembwe (14.37S 30.37E): NHMZ:
62107 - Luangwa Valley, Petauke (14.05S 31.08E): BMNH: 1907.1.11.5 - Mpomwa Hills, Chipata (13.37S 32.37E):
NHMZ: 64256.
Zimbabwe:
Batoka Gorge (17.94S 26.12E): NHMZ: 29682 - Bonda Mission (18.25S 32.5E): DNSM: 5005 - Buffalo Range,
Chiredzi (21.03S 31.53E): NHMZ: 60699 - Busi R, Manjolo (18.12S 27.87E): NHMZ: 64784 - Chenahunga, Bumi R
(17.75S 28.25E): NHMZ: 58439 - Chete, Eastern Section (17.37S 27.62E): NHMZ: 57422 - Chiredzi, Lone Star Ranch
(21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ: 60701 - Chizarira NP, Mchesu R (17.75S 27.5E): NHMZ: 64785 - Gonarezhou NP, Chipinda
PooIs (21.24S 31.9E): NHMZ: 58387 - Gonarezhou NP, Mabalauta (21.93S 31.47E): NHMZ: 55659 - Hippo Valley,
Kutanga Estates (21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ: 57601 - Hoya River Camp, Muzarabani (16.25S 31.25E): NHMZ: 84380 Kandaha (17.85S 25.75E): NHMZ: 60670 - Katombora Rapids (17.88S 25.33E): NHMZ: 60671 - Lake Kariba, Gatshe
Gatshe Bay (16.87S 28.87E): NHMZ: 60702 - Matetsi SA, Westwood Lodge (18.5S 25.75E): NHMZ: 30794 Mavuradonha Wilderness Area (16.25S 31.0E): NHMZ: 82440 - Mkota NR (16.87S 32.87E): NHMZ: 60697 Mutambaramwe Cave (17.17S 29.19E): NHMZ: 31135 - Mutare, Asbestos Mine (18.94S 32.62E): NHMZ: 54161 - No
2 Adit, Mutare (18.75S 32.5E): NHMZ: 60703 - Nyadire River Camp, Pfungwe (16.75S 32.25E): NHMZ: 84315 Nyashato Dam (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32595 - Penrose Farm, Mvurwi (17.12S 30.81E): NHMZ: 60694 - Sabi-Lundi
[= Save-Runde] R Confluence (21.28S 32.38E): USNM: 368605 - Sandstone Fissure (18.25S 28.5E): NHMZ: 58385 Sengwa WiIdlife Research Area (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 59660 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (1810S 2813E):
TM: 34862 - Umkhondo Mine (20.37S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32964 - Victoria Falls (175800S 255100E): RMCA: 88.011-M0028; USNM: 237522.
Rhinolophus guineensis Eisentraut, 1960
Guinea:
Kankuya Plateau, cave near Nyembaro: ZFMK: 59.177 - Tahiré: ZFMK: 59.176.
Liberia:
Gabayea River: AMNH: 265734, 265735, 265736, 265737, 265738, 265739, 265740, 265741, 265742, 265743,
265744, 265745 - Ziggida, 10.5 km N, 1 km E: AMNH: 265711, 265712, 265713, 265714, 265715, 265716, 265717,
265718, 265719, 265720, 265721, 265722, 265723, 265724, 265725, 265726, 265727, 265728, 265729, 265730,
265831, 265832, 265919 - Ziggida, 13 km N, 1 km E (750 m): AMNH: 265731, 265732, 265733 - Zozoma (082500N
094700W): AMNH: 257045, 257046.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
"Africa":
Chifumbaze: ZMB: 50022, 50031.
Botswana:
Francistown (21.15S 27.5E): NHMZ: 63466.
Burundi:
Bujumbura (032300S 292200E): RMCA: 35153 - Ruyigi (032700S 301600E): RMCA: 79.010-M-0009.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Baga Cave (ca. 1140S 2728E): HNHM: 95.52.1, 95.52.2 - Baya (115200S 272700E): RMCA: 23801, 23802, 23804,
23805, 23806, 31505, 31506, 34055, 34056, 34057, 34058, 34059 - Baya cave, Pierkat quarry (115200S 272700E):
RMCA: 23807, 23808, 23827, 23828, 23829, 23830, 23831, 23832, 23833, 23834, 23835, 23836, 23837, 23838,
23839, 23840, 23841, 23842, 23843, 23844, 23845, 23846, 23847, 23848, 23849, 23850 - Defrenne cave (105800S
263900E): RMCA: 28211 - Dethiox caves: SMF: 18914, 18915, 18916, 18917, 18918 - Gangala na Bodio (030400N
290900E): RMCA: 26664, 26665 - Ibembo (023800N 233700E): RMCA: 89.004-M-0002 - Jadotville (105800S
264700E): RMCA: 27905 - Kaboyaboya (09.93S 25.97E): MHNG: 1046.1 - Kakanda (100400S 263600E): RMCA:
22889, 22897 - Kakanda cave (104700S 263600E): RMCA: 28156, 28157, 28158, 28159, 28160, 28161, 28162,
28163, 28164, 28165 - Kakanda, Kondo cave: SMF: 19571, 19572 - Kakontwe cave (105900S 263800E): RMCA:
26215, 31209, 31210, 31211, 31212, 31213, 31214 - Kakontwe cave (105900S 264200E): RMCA: 22687, 23816,
23866, 26233, 26250, 26742, 26743, 26781, 26833, 26851 - Kalumbu cave (100500S 263900E): RMCA: 28318 Kandu cave (095600S 255800E): RMCA: 26876 - Kiamokoto, Kiwakishi cave (090100S 270400E): RMCA: 27292 Kyasala cave (09.93S 25.97E): RBINS: 14447 - Kyasala cave (095600S 255800E): RMCA: 23810, 23853, 26791,
26795, 26824, 26825, 26829, 26835, 26867 - Kyasala, Lubudi cave (095600S 255800E): RMCA: 26784 - Lubudi,
Kyasala cave: SMF: 21273, 21274 - Lubudi, small cave (095600S 255800E): RMCA: 22662, 22663, 22664, 22665,
22666 - Lufuko Stream (07.67S 29.77E): NMZL: 3396 - Lusinga (08.88S 27.25E): RBINS: 10851 - M'Baya cave,
Lubumbashi (115200S 272700E): RMCA: 34571, 34572, 34573, 34574, 34575, 34576, 34577, 34578, 34579, 34580,
34581, 34582, 34583, 34584, 34585, 34586, 34587, 34588, 34589, 34590, 34591, 34592, 34593, 34594, 34595,
34596, 34597, 34598, 34599, 34600, 34601, 34602, 34603, 34604, 34605, 34606, 34607, 34608, 34609, 34610,
34611, 34612, 34613, 34614, 34615, 34616, 34617, 34618 - Musosa (09.0S 29.0E): RBINS: 14432 - Mwanga cave,
Pempere (105800S 263900E): RMCA: 33999, 34000, 34001 - Pempere cave: SMF: 18940, 18941 - Pempere,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
857
Crevettes cave: SMF: 19069 - Shinkolobwe, Dethioux farm, Tantara cave (110200S 262900E): RMCA: 27531 Swanepoel II, abyss near Kambove (100500S 263900E): RMCA: 27539 - Tenke Mwela Panda (10.5S 26.17E):
RBINS: 14427 - Tenke, Mwela-Pande cave: SMF: 19068.
Ethiopia:
Sheik Hussein (0736N 4040E, 1500 m): ZMB: 72252, 72253.
Kenya:
(0314S 3830E, 2000 m): ZMB: 5267, 5378, 5379 - (0315S 3831E): BMNH: 1879.1.21.1 (Syntype Rhinolophus
Hildebrandtii) - (032300S 383400E, 591 m): AMNH: 114480 - Endebess, 3 mi W (0107N 3449E): USNM: 436582 Endebess, 3 mi W (0107N 3449E, 2134 m): USNM: 436583, 436584, 436585, 436586, 436587, 436588, 436589,
436590, 436591, 436592, 436593, 436594, 436595, 436596, 436597, 436598, 436599, 436600, 436601, 436602,
436603, 436604, 436605, 436606, 436607 - Karen (0120S 3644E): USNM: 436564 - Kibwesi (0225S 3758E, 1000 m):
ZMB: 50029 - Kilanguni Lodge (025400S 380400E): FMNH: 152578 - Kitale, 12 mi W (0102N 3450E): USNM: 436573,
436574, 436575, 436576, 436577, 436578, 436579 - Kitale, 25 mi NW (0101N 3501E, 2042 m): USNM: 436608 Kongelai, 3 mi S (0128N 3501E, 1372 m): USNM: 436580 - Maungu (61m): ROM: 68503, 68504 - Mombasa, cave
near (ca. 040300S 394000E): USNM: 347410 - Mtito Andei, near (ca. 0241S 3810E, 2500 ft): AMNH: 219735 Nakuchett (0146N 3507E, 1311 m): USNM: 436581 - Saboti, 3 mi [= 4.8 km] SE (0053N 3450E, 1951 m): USNM:
436565, 436566, 436567, 436568, 436569, 436570, 436571, 436572 - Shimoni cave (043900S 392300E): RMCA:
38551b - Stoneham Museum (0101N 3501E): TTU: 8301 - Ulucania Hills (0129S 3703E): USNM: 166650, 166651 Voi (0323S 3835E): MCZ: 31840.
Malawi:
Fort Johnston [= Mangochi] (14.48S 35.27E): BMNH: 1895.8.18.1 - Kasungu (130200S 332900E, 1342 m): AMNH:
161917 - Mugesse, Misuku (09.64S 33.62E): NHMZ: 62132 - Ncheu [=Ntcheu] (1449S 3438E): TM: 9165, 9166 Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1420 m): MVZ: 220906 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1541 m):
FMNH: 192087, 192088, 192089, 192090, 192091, 192092, 192093 - Tembuka (1428S 3516E): MCZ: 43764, 43765,
43766 - Wilindi Forest, Misuku Hills (09.7S 33.83E): NMZL: 3231.
Mozambique:
(14.08S 33.02E): USNM: 365213 - (16.13S 33.63E): USNM: 365208 - (16.27S 33.6E): USNM: 365207 - (17.15S
33.57E): USNM: 365227 - (21.39S 33.89E): NHMZ: 62124, 62125 - (2121S 3351E): AMNH: 245159 - (212612S
335101E): AMNH: 245156, 245157, 245158 - Gurue, 2.9 km N, 8.9 km E (1525S 3704E, 984 m): FMNH: 177103,
177104, 177105, 177106, 177107 - Inhaminga: SMF: 11639 - Inhaminga (18.4S 35.0E): NHMZ: 33577 - Mague [=
Mphende] (15.82S 31.73E): USNM: 365226 - Muchena (1607S 3337E): USNM: 365209, 365210, 365211, 365212 Nogochene caves (ca. 2141S 3452E): AMNH: 216206, 216207, 216208, 216209, 216210, 216211, 216212 - Nyaboa
Caves (20.37S 33.62E): NHMZ: 63469 - Vila Gamito, 10 km N (1404S 3259E): USNM: 365214, 365215, 365216,
365217, 365218, 365219, 365220, 365221, 365222, 365223, 365224, 365225 - Zinave NP (21.37S 33.87E): NHMZ:
62123.
Nigeria:
Kagoro (093600N 082300E, 860 m): ROM: 84002, 86054, 86056.
South Africa:
(24.67S 27.37E): USNM: 468402 - Anthrax camp (2225S 3112E): TM: 36636, 40829, 40830, 42006, 42007 - Blyde
River Canyon [=Blyderivier, Blyderivierspoort] Nature Reserve, Farm Bourkes Luck 454 [=Bourkes Luck Potholes]
(2441S 3050E): TM: 39967 - Bobomeni research camp [=Bobomene] (2225S 3112E): TM: 40831, 40832, 40836,
41997 - Dongolakop (2214S 2941E): TM: 10016, 9983 - Farm Fairfield 306 (2434S 2712E): TM: 1748, 1749 - Farm
Randstephne 455 KQ [=Farm Donkerpoort 448 KO], Sandspruit Cave (243704.944S 273907.9E): TM: 12617, 12618 Farm Tygerkloof 354 (244140S 271233E): TM: 45223, 45224, 45225, 45228 - Figtree camp (222550S 311150E): TM:
36612, 36720, 36788 - Greefswald [= Mapungubwe] (2212S 2922E): TM: 20339 - Levuvhu River (2225S 3111E): TM:
37490 - Manxeba [=Maxeba] windmill (2224S 3114E): TM: 37939 - Mockford's garden (2225S 3118E): TM: 29835,
29848, 29858 - Mphahlele River (241900S 294500E): TM: 23950 - Nwanedi (223836S 302351E): TM: 35447, 35448,
35449, 35450, 35451, 35452 - Nyala and Main Roads junction (2225S 3118E): TM: 36961 - Old Figtree forest (2225S
3111E): TM: 40826 - Old picnic site (2225S 3118E): TM: 36475, 37073, 37084, 37410 - Pafuri (2225S 3115E): TM:
46434, 46435, 46436, 46437 - Pafuri, New figtree forest (2225S 3118E): TM: 37897 - Pietersburg, farm near (2354S
2927E): ROM: 77786 - Rooiberg, Tin mine (244610S 274355E): TM: 45092 - Rotterdam Farm (243317S 272020E):
MVZ: 122932 - Shashi-Limpopo River confluence (2211S 2922E): TM: 45099, 45101 - Sudwala Cave (2522S 3042E):
TM: 41901 - Thabazimbi: TM: 468402 - Thabazimbi, 16 mi SE [=Waterval Farm] (243524S 273636E): USNM: 468403,
468404, 468405, 468406, 468407, 468408, 468409, 468410, 468411, 575195, 575196, 575197, 575200, 575201,
575202, 575203, 575208 - The Downs (2408S 3011E): TM: 20428, 27508 - Waterberg, Farm Klipfontein 54JS (2408S
2808E): TM: 31269, 31270, 31275, 31276, 40217 - Weinek Farm (244701S 274043E): USNM: 376754.
South Sudan:
Lokwi (040628N 324314E, 1487 m): FMNH: 78196, 79553, 79554, 79621, 79622, 79623, 79624.
Tanzania:
Amani Nature Forest Reserve, NW-side (0507.533S 3834.831E, 945 m): SMF: 91237, 91238, 91239 - Ambangulu
Estate (0445S 3815E, 1300 m): FMNH: 147226, 153752 - Ambangulu Estates (0445S 3815E): ZMB: 50039 - Arusha
National Park (031500S 364500E): AMNH: 268456, 268457 - Bamba-Mlungi Forest Reserve (0458S 3847E): SMF:
83507 - Bulwa Tea Estate (050000S 383800E, 1000 m): FMNH: 150414 - Bunduki (070200S 373800E): RMCA:
27291 - Chita, 3 km N (0831S 3556E, 300 m): FMNH: 153853, 153854, 153855 - East Usambara Mts, Monga Tea
Estate (050600S 383600E, 870 m): FMNH: 150072 - East Usambara Mts, Monga Tea Estate (050600S 383600E, 900
m): FMNH: 151422 - Gonja Forest Reserve (0416S 3802E, 550 m): FMNH: 151196 - Kihansi Gorge (700 m): FMNH:
163379 - Kilwa (091800S 382500E, 918 m): ROM: 35300, 35301 - Kilwa (0918S 3825E): SMF: 19453, 19454 Kongwa (0612S 3625E): MCZ: 22790, 22791 - Kwambumi Forest Reserve (0457S 3844E, 230 m): FMNH: 153851 Lake Manyara, N end (ca. 0335S 3550E): AMNH: 161308 - Litipo Forest Reserve (1002S 3929E): SMF: 82529 Magrotto (0507S 3845E): MCZ: 38982 - Mahenge Scarp Forest Reserve (0837S 3643E, 790 m): FMNH: 182608,
182609 - Matai Forest Reserve (0451S 3846E, 250 m): SMF: 85534 - Mawere: AMNH: 83922 - Mbanja [= Mbangala]
(0837S 3641E): MCZ: 38823 - Mikindani (1016S 4005E): SMF: 26878 - Mkulumuzi River Gorge, Amboni Cave Forest
(050400S 390300E, 36 m): FMNH: 198014; SMF: 79633 - Mtira: ZMB: 50068 - Muheza Forest, Tongwe Forest
Reserve (051820S 384344E): SMF: 79632 - Namanjere [=Namanyere] (0731S 3103E): ZMB: 50038 - Nguru North
Forest Reserve (0529S 3728E): FMNH: 168321, 168322 - Ruvu South Forest Reserve (0657S 3855E): FMNH:
182567 - Segoma Forest Reserve (0458S 3845E, 120 m): SMF: 88507 - Segoma Forest Reserve (0458S 3845E, 635
858
ISSN 1990-6471
m): SMF: 91246 - Songwe Valley, Tegemo farm (ca. 0942S 3355E, 1300 m): SMF: 79631 - Songwe-Flub, Songwe Bat
Cave (ca. 0942S 3355E): SMF: 85542 - Suma: UIA: ABOS-128 - Tanga (050400S 390600E, 0 m): ROM: 77787,
77788, 83935 - Uluguru Mts, Uluguru North Forest Reserve (065500S 374200E, 1345 m): FMNH: 158339 - Uluguru
Mts., Morningside (0653S 3740E, 4000 ft): SMF: 57321 - Unyanganyi (0450S 3500E): MCZ: 25728.
Zambia:
Bwana Mkubwa (13.03S 28.68E): NHMZ: 62148 - Chilanga (15.55S 28.27E): BMNH: 1975.2137 - Chingola (12.37S
27.62E): NHMZ: 10422 - Chipongwe Cave (15.63S 28.23E): BMNH: 1968.998 - Chiromo (16.53S 35.15E): BMNH:
1922.12.17.4 - Dahlia, 4 mi [=6.5 km] E (1838S 2713E): FMNH: 152579, 152580, 152581 - Fort Jameson [= Chipata]
(13.62S 32.65E): KM: 9629 - Kabompo Boma (13.58S 14.2E): NHMZ: 9040 - Kafue Gorge (15.77S 28.35E): BMNH:
1959.354 - Leopard's Hill Cave (153617S 284156E): CAS: 15104 - Luangwa Valley (13.37S 31.62E): NHMZ: 62149 Luanshya (1304S 2824E, 1228 m): USNM: 294788 - Lundazi (12.3S 33.2E): KM: 9630 - Mkwisi (15.38S 28.35E): KM:
9628 - Mpika (11.85S 31.45E): BMNH: 1910.8.17.2 - Mporokoso (09.37S 30.12E): KM: 9631 - Mumbwa Caves
(14.75S 27.0E): NHMZ: 6950 - Muzubuku: TM: 13534.
Zimbabwe:
(18.9S 32.62E): NHMZ: 57520 - (19.62S 30.12E): NHMZ: 31817 - (20.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 33006 - (21.07S 29.37E):
NHMZ: 57513, 57522 - Alfafa Ranch Lonely Mine (19.37S 28.87E): NHMZ: 58177 - Asbestos Mine (18.92S 32.62E):
NHMZ: 54219 - Atlantica Ecological Research Station (1753S 3047E): ROM: 64743 - Atlantica Research Station
(17.75S 31.0E): NHMZ: 57603 - Barberton Ranch (21.33S 29.62E): NHMZ: 33875 - Birchenough Bridge, 11.2 km W
(1954S 3214E): TM: 8576, 8577 - Borrowdale (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 58442 - Buffalo Range, Chiredzi (21.03S
31.53E): NHMZ: 57560 - Bulawayo Swamps (ca. 2005S 2830E): USNM: 154590 - Bulawayo, Industrial Site (20.13S
28.58E): NHMZ: 8994 - Bulldog Mine (18.75S 32.5E): NHMZ: 19886 - Bushtick Mine (20.22S 28.92E): NHMZ: 32263 Busi R, Manjolo (18.12S 27.87E): NHMZ: 64787 - Chete, Chifumbi Spring (17.37S 27.62E): NHMZ: 57432 - Chete,
Eastern Section (17.37S 27.62E): NHMZ: 51433 - Chilo Cave, Lone Star Ranch (21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ: 57550 Chimanimani, Corner (19.5S 32.75E): NHMZ: 57523 - Chinanga Dam, Maramba (17.12S 32.87E): NHMZ: 32537 Chinhoyi Caves (17.37S 30.0E): NHMZ: 58248 - Chipingayi Bridge, Save Valley (20.12S 32.37E): NHMZ: 57535 Chiredzi, Lone Star Ranch (21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ: 57518 - Chivi (20.3S 30.52E): NHMZ: 30077 - Chori Dam, Tokwa
Ngarwe (16.75S 32.5E): NHMZ: 84323 - Christon Bank (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 57528 - Cleveden Farm, Mangwe
(20.87S 28.12E): NHMZ: 57547 - Dibutibu R, Batoka (17.94S 26.12E): NHMZ: 30556 - Eirene Farm, Marondera
(18.37S 31.62E): NHMZ: 57521 - Esigodini (20.3S 28.93E): NHMZ: 80243 - Falcon College (20.22S 28.92E): NHMZ:
56336 - Forest Hill, Lupane (19.08S 27.83E): NHMZ: 68255 - Gorgman: TM: 43242 - Gowlay Block Lonely Mine
(19.62S 28.62E): NHMZ: 2781 - GreatZimbabwe (20.28S 30.93E): NHMZ: 57531, 57562 - Happy Valley Farm (2019S
2843E): ROM: 64647, 64673, 64674 - Harare (17.83S 31.07E): SAMC: 3004 - Homestead Mine (20.3S 28.93E):
NHMZ: 63163 - Hope Fountain Mission (20.62S 28.62E): NHMZ: 32314 - Hwange NP, Main Camp (18.73S 26.95E):
NHMZ: 57559 - Hwange NP, Ngamo Pan (19.13S 27.47E): NHMZ: 57540, 57558 - Hwange NP, Shumba Pan (18.8S
26.33E): NHMZ: 57541 - Ingezi River (20.37S 29.87E): NHMZ: 57571 - Ingwe Mine (20.62S 29.37E): NHMZ: 12690 Inyati Farm (17.0S 30.0E): NHMZ: 58247 - Karoi: AMNH: 213048, 213049 - Karoi (16.82S 29.68E): NHMZ: 57580 Katombora Rapids (17.88S 25.33E): NHMZ: 60684 - Lake Mcllwaine (17.9S 30.78E): NHMZ: 58076, 58282 Lannerhurst Mine, West Nicolson (21.12S 29.37E): NHMZ: 57546 - Lanninghurst mine (2104S 2923E): ROM: 64517b, 64718, 64719, 64720, 64721, 64722, 64723, 64724, 64725, 64727, 64734, 64747, 64748, 64749, 64750, 64751,
64752, 64753, 64754, 64755, 64756, 64757, 64762, 64763, 64764 - Leopard Rock Hotel (1908S 3247E): USNM:
425284 - Mabura 1 Cave, Ngondoma R (18.37S 29.37E): NHMZ: 31715 - Mabura 2 Cave, Munyati R (18.12S 29.37E):
NHMZ: 30280 - Majorca Ranch, Kwekwe (18.87S 29.62E): NHMZ: 29802 - Mana Pools NP, Nyamepi (15.8S 29.87E):
NHMZ: 58258 - Mana Pools-NP, Mondo River, S boundary: TM: 45053, 45054 - Manyambara (17.0S 29.5E): NHMZ:
25834 - Marondera (18.12S 31.62E): NHMZ: 62147 - Matobo Hills (20.37S 28.37E): NHMZ: 62009 - Matobo Hills
(20.62S 28.62E): NHMZ: 60449 - Matobo Hills, Lumane Valley (20.58S 28.83E): NHMZ: 31429 - Matobo Hills,
Mtshavezi Valley (20.62S 28.87E): NHMZ: 30084 - Matobo Hills, Shambanyama R. (20.67S 28.37E): NHMZ: 30078 Matobo NP, Lower Outspan (20.62S 28.62E): NHMZ: 59389 - Matobo NP, Whitewaters Dam (20.58S 28.47E): NHMZ:
57517 - Matobo Research Station (20.25S 28.75E): NHMZ: 81511 - Matusadona NP, Tashinga (16.87S 28.37E):
NHMZ: 57602 - Mazoe (17.38S 30.88E): BMNH: 1904.12.12 - Mbalabala (20.25S 29.0E): NHMZ: 32284, 80244 Mushandike NP (20.13S 30.63E): NHMZ: 58276 - Mutare (18.9S 32.62E): NHMZ: 57587 - Netridge Farm (20.12S
30.62E): NHMZ: 57568, 58295; ROM: 70838, 70839, 70840, 70841, 70842, 70843, 70844, 70845, 70846, 70847 Norah Valley Bromley (17.87S 31.37E): NHMZ: 57561 - Nyajena (21.12S 31.62E): NHMZ: 58246 - Nyashato Dam
(17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32538 - Odzi (18.95S 32.38E): NHMZ: 57585 - Old Mine (19.05S 32.7E): USNM: 382644 Penhalonga (18.87S 32.62E): NHMZ: 57584 - Penrose Farm, (17.12S 30.87E): NHMZ: 25840 - Penrose Farm, Mvurwi
(1702S 3051E): FMNH: 95148, 95149; USNM: 368606 - Princess Farm, (19.62S 29.92E): NHMZ: 31843 - Quagga
Mine (18.95S 32.38E): NHMZ: 30503 - Radio Mine (20.37S 28.87E): NHMZ: 32357 - Ramofu Cave (20.0S 30.0E):
NHMZ: 57519 - Red Hill Mine (20.37S 28.87E): NHMZ: 32297 - Retreat Farm (2014S 3102E): ROM: 64974, 64979,
64980, 64985, 64986, 64989, 64990, 64991 - Rhodes Matopos-NP (2023S 2829E): TM: 35008, 35023, 35024 - Rifle
Range (18.92S 29.8E): NHMZ: 60774 - Rusper Farm (1750S 3047E): ROM: 64492, 64493, 64494 - Ruya R (16.5S
31.75E): NHMZ: 84344 - Samalema Gorge, Mwenezi R. (21.87S 31.37E): NHMZ: 58074 - Selukwe (19.67S 30.0E):
DNSM: 18 - Sengereri HilIs (17.62S 31.12E): NHMZ: 57588 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Area (18.17S 28.22E):
NHMZ: 30031 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (1810S 2813E): TM: 34846, 34847, 34848, 34849, 34850, 34851,
34852, 34853, 34854, 34855, 34856, 34857, 34858, 34859, 34860, 34861, 34965, 34966, 34967 - Sengwe Wildlife
Research Area (ca. 1810S 2813E): ROM: 88420 - Sentinal Ranch (2210S 2930E): TM: 41439 - Sentinel Ranch,
Limpopo R. (22.15S 29.47E): NHMZ: 9908 - Singereri Hills (1737S 3107E): ROM: 64435, 64436, 64437, 64438,
64439, 64444, 64445, 64448, 64449, 64450, 64451, 64452, 64466, 64467, 64475, 64481, 64482, 64488 - Thompark
(17.62S 31.12E): NHMZ: 57604 - Triumph Mine (17.87S 30.87E): ROM: 64511, 64513, 64514, 64516 - Viro Hill,
Kachuta Mhangura (16.37S 30.62E): NHMZ: 58242 - Wankie-NP (1845S 2658E, 914 m): FMNH: 152582 - Willow Park
(20.28S 28.83E): NHMZ: 80150 - Zvarayi Cave (17.16S 29.43E): NHMZ: 31132.
Rhinolophus hilli Aellen, 1973
Rwanda:
Routabansougera (022500S 290100E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0001.
Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989
Cameroon:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
859
Bali (055300N 110000E): RMCA: 92.056-M-0002.
Kenya:
Ikingi Forest. (6450 ft): AMNH: 189478.
Liberia:
John Hegbe farm (0825N 0935W, 500 m): AMNH: 257044 (Type Rhinolophus clivosus hillorum) - Ziggida, 1 km E,
10.5 km N: AMNH: 265709, 265710.
Nigeria:
Sapoba Forest Reserve (060432N 054909E): ROM: 86948.
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
Algeria:
Biskra (3451N 0544E): ZMB: 17550 - Cheurfas Barrage: HNHM: 95.83.1 - Gran Cabilia: HNHM: 84.301.3 - Gran
Cabilia, Sea-Atlas: HNHM: 84.301.1, 84.301.2.
Egypt:
Sinai, Wadi El Feiran (284307N 333713E): FMNH: 74476.
Eritrea:
Keren (1546N 3827E, 1400 m): SMNS: 987 (Type Rhinolophus miminus).
Morocco:
Al Hoceima, 9 km SE (3512N 0353W): USNM: 476316, 476317, 476318, 476319, 476920, 476921 - Chechaouen
(3519N 0516W): USNM: 476315 - Essaouira [= Mogador] (ca. 3130N 0945W): MCZ: 8890, 8891, 8892, 8893, 8894,
8895 - Ha-ha (ca. 3130N 0945W): BMNH: 1910.11.24.2 (Type [Rhinolophus hipposideros] escaleræ) - Ouarzazate, 5
km SE (3053N 0657W): USNM: 476321 - Ouarzazate, 5 km SW (3053N 0657W): USNM: 478314 - Ouezzane, 10 km
W (3446N 0541W): USNM: 476320 - Tiflet, 15 km W (3356N 0627W): USNM: 476314 - Tiflet, 21 km W (3359N
0634W): USNM: 476312, 476313, 476919.
Tunisia:
Djebel Zaghouan, cave at Poste Optique (3621N 1007E): TTU: 72202, 72203, 72204, 72205, 72206, 72207, 72208.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Angola:
(08.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 81638 - Canzele (08.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 81639, 81640, 81641, 81642, 81643, 81644,
81645, 81646, 81647, 81648, 81649, 81650, 81651 - Luhanda (09.38S 17.13E): FMNH: 81615.
Benin:
Diho (0805N 0231E, 152 m): USNM: 421373.
Burkina Faso:
Barga, 9 km NE (1351N 0212W): USNM: 452874, 452875 - Diebougou: SMF: 60946, 60947, 60948, 60949, 60950,
60951 - Konankira (1254N 0353W): USNM: 454620, 454621, 454622, 454623, 454624 - Natiaboani (114200N
000300E): USNM: 450675, 450676, 450677, 450678 - Nayouré, 3 km SE (1215N 0016E): USNM: 452876.
Burundi:
Resha (0354S 2924E): SMF: 57523, 57524.
Cameroon:
(0255N 0955E): ROM: 54942 - (040036N 090936E): ROM: 46820 - (0531N 1218E): ROM: 56104, 56105 Bokwango (0409N 0912E, 1219m): ROM: 50922 - Buea (0409N 0913E, 1850 m): ZMB: 93808, 93809, 93810, 93811,
93812 - Buea Station area, small Sopo (0407N 0912E): ROM: 68945, 68963 - Gwando (0409N 0912E, 1067 m): ROM:
46821 - Gwando (0409N 0912E, 1067m): ROM: 46822, 46823, 46824, 46825, 50923, 50924, 50925 - Lolodorf (0316N
1050E): MCZ: 34031 - Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0617, 73.016-M-0170, 73.017-M-0133.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Aba (035200N 301400E): RMCA: 12361 - Aba (035200N 301400E, 890 m): AMNH: 49132, 49173, 49174, 49177 Aba (0353N 3017E): AMNH: 49175 (Type Rhinolophus axillaris) - Aka (043500N 294200E): RMCA: 36832 - Banana Boma road km 74, 25 km from coast in forest (054700S 123100E): RMCA: 20643, 20644, 20645, 20646, 20647,
20648, 20649, 20650, 20651, 20652, 20653 - Banana (055800S 122700E): RMCA: 20746, 20747 - Defrenne cave
(105800S 263900E): RMCA: 28213, 28214 - Gandajika (06.77S 23.97E): RBINS: 14505 - Jadotville (105800S
264700E): RMCA: 26722, 26723, 26724 - Kabinda (060800S 240300E): RMCA: 18149 - Kakanda (031000S
282100E): SMF: 19576, 19577 - Kakanda (100400S 263600E): RMCA: 22886, 22887 - Kakanda via Mutaka
(100400S 263600E): RMCA: 22380 - Kakontwe (105900S 263800E): RMCA: 22652, 22653 - Kakontwe cave
(105900S 264200E): RMCA: 23860, 23867, 23868, 26747, 26748, 26749, 26750, 26751, 26752, 26753, 26756,
26773, 26877, 26878 - Kalumbu cave (100500S 263900E): RMCA: 28319, 28320 - Kaniama (072800S 241300E):
RMCA: 22370 - Katana (021330S 284953E): SMF: 31825, 31827, 31828 - Kikango km 35 on Moba Mplala road
(063700S 290300E): RMCA: 22127 - Kisangani (000300N 251200E): RMCA: 82.031-M-0023, 82.031-M-0024,
82.031-M-0025, 82.031-M-0026, 82.031-M-0027, 82.031-M-0028, 82.031-M-0029, 82.031-M-0030, 82.031-M-0031,
82.031-M-0032 - Kyasala cave (095600S 255800E): RMCA: 23813, 26802, 26812, 26827, 26843, 26844, 26866 Kyasala, Lubudi cave (095600S 255800E): RMCA: 26785 - Lake Kivu, near (0200S 2910E): MCZ: 46096 - Lubondai
Tshimbulu (060300S 223900E): RMCA: 26279 - Lusolo cave (095600S 255800E): RMCA: 26793, 26794, 26811,
26814, 26815, 26819, 26821, 26822, 26828, 26830, 26831, 26836, 26837, 26838, 26839, 26840, 26852, 26853,
26868, 26869 - Lwiro (0212S 2848E): MCZ: 48215, 48216 - Lwiro (021424S 284750E): SMF: 31826 - Mulonga cave
(095600S 255800E): RMCA: 26783, 26786, 26800, 26817, 28203, 28204 - Mulungwishi (10.78S 26.63E): RBINS:
14495 - Mulungwishi cave (104700S 263800E): RMCA: 23815, 23865, 26231 - Mwanakusu cave (043100S 263500E):
RMCA: 29207 - Mwanakusu cave (043500S 270800E): RMCA: 22724, 22725, 22726, 22727, 22728, 22729, 29208 Ndelele (042200N 294700E): RMCA: 36828a, 36828b, 36829a, 36829b - Pawa (023136N 274210E): RMCA: 15727 Pelenge (08.67S 26.83E): RBINS: 10740 - Swanepoel II, abyss near Kambove (100500S 263900E): RMCA: 27540 Tantara cave (110200S 262900E): RMCA: 26806 - Tshakala (000300N 250300E): RMCA: 82.019-M-0012.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Déoulé (073023N 073019W, 640 m): FMNH: 105326 - Lamto Ecology Station, Bandama River (0613N 0502W): ROM:
80321.
860
ISSN 1990-6471
Equatorial Guinea:
(0330N 0842E): AMNH: 185330; BMNH: 1855.12.26.250 (Holotype Rhinolophus landeri) - Bata (015100N 094500E):
MSB: 28896; RMCA: 33110 - Moka (032000N 084000E, 1013 m): MSB: 25207.
Ethiopia:
Lake Shalla (0729N 3832E, 1800 m): FMNH: 105385, 105386, 105387, 105388, 105389, 105390, 105391, 105392,
105393, 105394, 105395, 105396, 105397, 105398, 105399, 105400, 105401, 105402, 105403, 105404, 105405,
105406, 105407, 105408.
Gabon:
Moukalaba Reserve (0217S 1030E, 110 m): FMNH: 167767, 167768, 167769 - Mount Doudou fauna exploitation area
(0213S 1024E, 375 m): FMNH: 167770 - Mount Doudou fauna exploitation area (0214S 1024E, 625 m): FMNH:
167771 - Mount Tandou (0200S 1100E, 610 m): FMNH: 73826.
Ghana:
Accra-Kade Road (0533N 0015W): ROM: 39377 - Axim (0452N 0213W): USNM: 412008, 412009, 412010, 412011,
412012, 412013, 412014, 412015 - Bungueli, near (ca. 0942N 0153W, ca. 275 m): AMNH: 237419, 237420 - Krobo
mountain (0605N 0003E): USNM: 412016 - Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0633N 0044W): USNM: 412004, 412005, 412007 Prince's Town, 7 mi N (044736N 020804W): USNM: 412006.
Kenya:
: SMF: 19872 - (003800N 360500E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 219733, 219734 - (0118S 3649E): USNM: 166354, 166355,
166356, 166357, 166358, 166359, 166360, 166361, 166362, 166363 - (024000S 371700E, 1152 m): ROM: 41834 (0314S 3830E, 2000 m): ZMB: 5266 - (032300S 383400E, 591 m): AMNH: 114476 - (0338S 3951E): ROM: 38406,
38407, 38408, 38409 - (ca. 0101N 3501E, 6000 ft): CAS: 11934 - Amboseli Game Reserve (ca. 0230N 3700E): ROM:
79663 - Athi river (0259S 3831E): FMNH: 152587; USNM: 350929 - Barberton Cave: USNM: 350920, 350921,
350922, 350923 - Barberton Cave (0045N 3445E, 2134 m): ROM: 40290 - Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E, 3000 ft):
ROM: 65931 - Diani (041619S 393408E): ROM: 59166, 59167, 59168, 59169 - Donyo Sabuk (0420S 3932E): WNMU:
566 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 1006 m): USNM: 436609, 436610, 436611 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N
360100E, 1067 m): ROM: 68525, 68526 - Kayata area (010741S 371939E): ROM: 63855, 63856, 63869, 63870,
63871, 63872 - Kedong Valley (011000S 363000E, 6000 ft): ROM: 38298, 73273 - Kiboko, 1 mi [= 1.6 km] W (ca.
021100S 374300E, 914 m): FMNH: 152583, 152584, 152585 - Kibwesi (0225S 3758E, 1000 m): ZMB: 50030 - Kijabe
Station (0055S 3635E): FMNH: 44160, 44161 - Kimakia cave (020300S 374500E): RMCA: 75.054-M-0001 - Kimilili,
near (ca. 0047N 3443E): ROM: 39031, 39032, 39033, 39034, 39035, 39036, 39037, 39038, 39039 - Kongelai
Escarpment (012800N 350100E, 1325 m): ROM: 39585, 39599, 39613 - Kyabe Station (0055S 3635E): USNM:
166374, 166376, 166377, 166378, 166379, 166380, 166381 - Lake Naivasha (004600S 362100E): USNM: 350904,
350905, 350906, 350908, 350909, 350910, 350911, 350912, 350913, 350914, 350915, 350916, 350917, 350918,
350919 - Lake Naivasha, E end (ca. 004600S 362100E): FMNH: 152593, 152594 - Langata (0124S 3646E): SMF:
19447 - Makindu cave (021700S 374900E): ROM: 77812 - Mombasa, 6.4 km S (0404S 3940E): ROM: 79662 - Mount
Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E, 1890 m): ROM: 65477, 65485, 65486, 65487, 65488, 65489, 65490, 65491, 65492,
65493 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E, 1951 m): ROM: 51904, 51905, 51906, 66637, 66638, 66639, 66640 Mount Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E, 1890 m): ROM: 42940, 42941, 42943, 42944, 42945, 42950, 42951, 42952,
42953, 42954 - Mount Suswa cave (0109S 3621E): FMNH: 152588, 152589; USNM: 350924, 350925, 350926,
350927 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca. 0047N 3450E): ROM: 77808 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca.
0047N 3450E, 1951 m): FMNH: 152591, 152592, 152595, 152596, 152597 - Mwapewa caves (041619S 393408E):
ROM: 59170, 59171, 59172 - Naivasha (0043S 3626E, 2085 m): ROM: 65409, 65410, 65411, 65412, 65413, 65414,
65415, 65416, 65417, 65649, 65650, 65651, 65652 - Naivasha, 7 mi SE (0044S 3626E): FMNH: 152590 - Naivasha,
lake (ca. 0044S 3626E, 6000 ft): CAS: 11936, 11937, 11938, 11939, 11940, 11941, 11942, 11943; ROM: 36308,
36309, 36310, 36311, 36312, 36313, 41909, 41910, 48511, 48512, 48513, 66235, 77802, 77803, 77804, 77805,
77806, 77807, 77809, 77810, 77811, 91166; USNM: 162100 - Ol Donyo Sapuk, mount (010800S 371800E): FMNH:
152586 - Shimba Hills (041100S 392700E): CU: 14587 - Sultan Hamud (0202S 3723E): USNM: 350930.
Malawi:
Chiromo (1632S 3509E): KU: 79286 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E, 42 m): KU: 79287 - Likabula R, Mulanje (15.92S
35.67E, 1200 m): MVZ: 220892, 220893, 220894, 220895, 220896, 220897 - Ncheu [=Ntcheu] (1448S 3439E): TM:
9162 - Nkhotakota (12.93S 34.3E): KM: 11684 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1420 m): MVZ: 220873,
220874, 220875, 220876, 220877, 220878, 220879, 220880, 220881, 220882, 220883, 220884, 220885, 220886,
220887, 220888, 220889, 220890, 220891.
Mozambique:
(13.00637S 40.52368E): DNSM: 8575 - (14.08S 33.02E): USNM: 365197 - (16.13S 33.63E): USNM: 365180 (16.27S 33.6E): USNM: 365178 - Beira, 212 km SSW (212612S 335101E): TTU: 8306 - Chinizula Forest (18.997724S
35.05221E): DNSM: 8574 - Dondo Forest (1936S 3444E): ROM: 51066, 51067, 51068 - Inhaminga (182413S
345945E): SMF: 11640 - Massangena (21.55513S 32.96057E): USNM: 352035, 352036, 352037, 352038, 352039,
352040, 352041 - Massangena (21.56S 32.96E): USNM: 352034 - Muchena (1607S 3337E): USNM: 365181, 365182,
365183, 365184, 365185, 365186, 365187, 365189, 365190, 365191, 365192, 365194, 365195, 365241 - Sena: ZMB:
24922, 24927, 2496, 375 - Zinave NP (21.37S 33.87E): NHMZ: 62096 - Zinave NP, 3 km SSW (21.39S 33.89E):
NHMZ: 62099, 62106 - Zinave NP, 9 km SSW (21.43S 33.93E): NHMZ: 62097.
Nigeria:
Birninkudu (1127N 0930E, 460 m): MCZ: 50183 - Dada (1134N 0429E): USNM: 402709, 402710, 402711 - Gwarzo
Kano: SMF: 77325 - Kagoro (093600N 082300E, 860 m): ROM: 83991, 84000, 84056-b, 86050 - Karaduwa (1219N
0741E): USNM: 402708 - Maiduguri (115042N 130936E): SMF: 44773, 44774 - Nindam Forest Reserve (0928N
0819E): ROM: 86298, 86937 - Shagunu (1020N 0428E, 77 m): USNM: 379507, 379508, 379509, 379510, 379511,
379512, 379513, 379514, 379515, 410666, 410667, 410668, 410669, 410670, 410671, 410672, 410673, 410674,
410675, 410676, 410677, 410678, 410679, 410680, 410681, 410682, 410683, 410684, 410685, 410686, 410687,
410688, 410689, 410690, 410691, 410692, 410693, 410694, 410695, 410696, 410697, 410698, 410699, 410700,
410701, 410702, 410703, 410704, 410705, 410706, 410707, 410708, 410709, 410710, 410711, 410712, 410713,
410714, 410715, 410716, 410717, 410718, 410719, 410720, 410721, 410722 - Yankari-GR (ca. 094552N 103211E):
ROM: 86063, 86959.
Senegal:
Bakel, 5 km S (ca. 145400N 122700W): USNM: 377934, 377935, 377936, 377937, 377938, 377939, 377940, 377941,
377942, 377943, 377944, 377945, 377946, 377947, 377948, 377949, 377950, 377951, 377952, 377953, 377954,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
861
377955, 377956, 377957, 377958, 377959, 377960, 377961, 377962, 377963, 377964, 377965, 377966, 377967,
381354, 381355, 381356, 381357, 381358, 381359, 381360, 381361, 381362, 381363 - Dindéfélo: IVB: S826 - Joal, 4
km N (ca. 1410N 1650W): USNM: 379389 - Kaffrine, 15 km N (1408N 1534W): USNM: 376220 - Linguere (1522N
1507W): USNM: 379184, 379185, 379186, 379187, 379188, 379189, 379190, 379191, 379192, 379193 - Simenti
(1301N 1317W): IVB: S110.
Sierra Leone:
Hamilton Village (082255N 131535W, 60 m): ROM: 77658 - Makeni (0857N 1202W): ROM: 51045.
South Africa:
Botshabelo: ZMB: 4064 - Fig Tree Camp (2225S 3111E): TM: 36866 - Manxeba windmill [=waterhole] (2224S 3114E):
TM: 38131 - Shirombe pan (2243S 3123E): TM: 30554 - Sudwala Cave (2522S 3042E): TM: 41986 - Trichardstal
(2410S 3024E, 638 m): FMNH: 108342.
South Sudan:
Gilo area (ca. 040218N 325043E): FMNH: 108152, 108153, 108154, 108155 - Katire (0405N 3246E): FMNH: 78193 Katire (0405N 3246E, 1067 m): FMNH: 79546 - Katuluru (0425N 3217E): FMNH: 78192 - Nagishot (0416N 3334E):
FMNH: 79626, 79627, 79628, 79629 - Nagishot (0416N 3334E, 1981 m): FMNH: 77643, 79547, 79548, 79549, 79550
- Talanga forest (0400N 3244E): FMNH: 108156 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 67323, 67324, 67325, 67326, 68072,
68073, 68074, 68075, 68076, 68077, 68078, 68079, 68080, 68169, 74151 - Torit (0427N 3231E, 610 m): FMNH:
67509 - Torit district (ca. 042448N 323404E): USNM: 368916.
Sudan:
: BMNH: 1847.5.7.49 (Holotype Rhinolophus Dobsoni) - Abu Zor (1222N 3422E, 450 m): FMNH: 34164; MCZ: 14470,
14471, 14472, 14626, 14627, 14628, 14629, 14630, 14631, 14632, 14633, 14634, 14635, 14636 - El Lagowa (1124N
2908E): SMF: 33014 - Gallabat (1257N 3609E): FMNH: 35381, 48714 - Jebel Digodo (1037N 2953E): SMF: 33022,
33023, 33024, 33025, 33026, 33027, 33028, 33029, 33030, 33031, 33032, 33033, 33034, 33035, 33036, 33037 Kadugli (1100N 2943E): SMF: 33015, 33016, 33017, 33018, 33019, 33020, 33021.
Tanzania:
Iringa (0747S 3542E): ZMB: 60914 - Kilosa (0651S 3659E): MCZ: 22792 - Kisarawe, near (ca. 0653S 3903E): USNM:
536680, 536681, 536682, 536683, 536684, 536685, 536686, 536687 - Matumbi-Berge [=Matumbi Hishlands] (0820S
3855E): ZMB: 50063, 50064, 50065 - Tanganyika, lake: ZMB: 50050 - Udzungwa Mts, West Kilombero Scarp Forest
Reserve, Ndundulu Forest (0750S 3628E, 1900 m): FMNH: 177694 - Unyanganyi (0450S 3500E): MCZ: 28136,
28137.
The Gambia:
: SMF: 91059, 91060, 91061, 91075 - Lamin Bridge: SMF: 91056, 91057, 91058 - Toniataba (1324N 1535W): USNM:
379388.
Togo:
Atakpame (073200N 010800E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0217 - Namoundjoga (105300N 002400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0398,
73.011-M-0399, 73.011-M-0400, 73.011-M-0401, 73.011-M-0402, 73.011-M-0403, 73.011-M-0404, 73.011-M-0405,
73.011-M-0406, 73.011-M-0407, 73.011-M-0408, 73.011-M-0409, 73.011-M-0410, 73.011-M-0411, 73.011-M-0412,
73.011-M-0413, 73.011-M-0414, 73.011-M-0415, 73.011-M-0416, 73.011-M-0417, 73.011-M-0418, 73.011-M-0419.
Zambia:
(1121S 2415E, 4700 ft): AMNH: 89174, 89175 - Chilanga Cave (15.55S 28.27E): FMNH: 95147 - Dahlia, 5 mi [= 8
km] W (1835S 2708E, 914 m): FMNH: 152598, 152599, 152600, 152601, 152602, 152603, 152604, 152605 - Fort
Jameson [=Chipata] (13.62S 32.65E): KM: 9648 - in house (1331Bb): BMNH: 1968.125, 1968.126, 1968.127 - Mfuwe
(1305S 3147E): MSU: 14294 - Missale Old Mine (14.12S 32.87E): NHMZ: 20080.
Zimbabwe:
Asbestos Mine (18.92S 32.62E): NHMZ: 60718 - Chirisa Cave (17.62S 28.37E): NHMZ: 59661 - Chirisa Cave (1741S
2823E): TM: 34909, 34910, 34911, 34912, 34913, 34914, 34915, 34916, 34917, 34918, 34919, 34920, 34921, 34922,
34923, 34924, 34925, 34926 - Chirisa Safari area (175500S 281500E): ROM: 87407 - Gonarezhou NP, Chipinda
Pools (21.27S 31.9E): NHMZ: 33382 - Iron Mask Hills cave (170342S 305748E): TM: 41873 - Lake Kariba (16.88S
28.38E): NHMZ: 60739 - Lake Kariba Game Camp (17.0S 28.0E): NHMZ: 9564 - Lake Kariba, Mwenda (17.12S
27.87E): NHMZ: 60771 - Lake Kyle NP (20.17S 30.92E): NHMZ: 58443 - Mabura 2 Cave, Munyati R. (18.12S 29.37E):
NHMZ: 31741 - MacDougall's Tunnel, Triangle (21.12S 31.37E): NHMZ: 60740 - Mana Pools NP, Nyamepi (15.8S
29.87E): NHMZ: 60759 - Matobo Research Station (20.25S 28.75E): NHMZ: 81514 - Matusadona NP, Tashinga
(16.87S 28.37E): NHMZ: 60719 - Mushandlke NP (20.13S 30.63E): NHMZ: 58431 - Nyamunyeche, Mvurwi (16.77S
30.95E): NHMZ: 56219 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Area (18.17S 28.22E): ROM: 87398 - Sengwe Wildlife Research
Area (ca. 1810S 2813E): ROM: 88417 - Triangle (21.12S 31.37E): NHMZ: 60765.
Rhinolophus mabuensis Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Mozambique:
Mount Inago (15.08S 37.39E): DNSM: 11485 - Mt. Mabu (161648S 362400E, 1043m): DNSM: 10842.
Rhinolophus maclaudi Pousargues, 1898
Guinea:
Conakry Island (093033N 134244W): MNHN: 1897-281.
Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000
"Africa":
Unknown locality: DNSM: 10833.
Mozambique:
Mount Namuli, Manho Forest (15.36925S 37.061361E): DNSM: 10839.
Tanzania:
862
ISSN 1990-6471
Kiwengwa-Pongwe Forest Reserve cave (0601S 3922E, 29 m): FMNH: 198047 - Nyumbanitu Forest (0751S 3622E,
1450 m): FMNH: 169528, 169529 - Nyumbanitu Forest (0751S 3622E, 1569 m): FMNH: 169527 - Tanga district 2:
SMF: 79643 (Type Rhinolophus maendeleo).
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
Algeria:
Cheurfas Barrage: HNHM: 2000.18.1, 2000.18.2, 2000.18.4, 2000.18.5, 95.83.2.
Egypt:
: FLMNH: 5529 - Burgh-El-Arab (3055N 2932E): FMNH: 74477, 74478, 78944, 78945, 78946; USNM: 312631, 312632
- Giza pyramids area (2959N 3108E): FMNH: 79082, 79083, 79084, 79085, 79086, 79087, 79088, 79089; USNM:
312515, 312516, 312517, 312518 - Pyramids of Giza (2958N 3107E): FMNH: 78857, 78858, 78859, 78860, 78861,
78862, 78863, 78864, 78865, 78866, 78867, 78868, 78869, 78870, 78871, 78872, 78873, 78874, 78875, 78876,
78877, 78878, 78879, 78880, 78881, 78882, 78883, 78884, 78885, 78886, 78887, 78888, 78889, 78890, 78891,
78892, 78893, 78894, 78895, 78896, 78897, 78898, 78899, 78900, 78901, 78902, 78903, 78904, 78905, 78906,
78907, 78908, 78909, 78910, 78911, 78912, 78913, 78914, 78915, 78916, 78917, 78918, 78919, 78920, 78921,
78922, 78923, 78924, 78925, 78926, 78927, 78928, 78929, 78930, 78931, 78932, 78933, 78934, 78935, 78936,
78937, 78938, 78939, 78940, 78941, 78942, 78943, 78947, 78948, 78949, 78950, 78951, 78952, 78953, 78954,
78955, 78956, 78957, 78958, 78959, 78960, 78961, 78962, 78963, 78964, 78965, 78966, 78967, 78968, 78969,
78970, 78971, 78972, 78973, 78974, 78975, 78976, 78977, 78978, 78979, 78980, 78981, 78982, 78983, 78984,
78985, 78986, 78987, 78988, 78989, 78990, 78991, 78992, 78993, 78994, 78995, 78996, 78997, 78998, 78999,
79000, 79001, 79002, 79003, 79004, 79005, 79006, 79007, 79008, 79009, 79010, 79011, 79012, 79013, 79014,
79015, 79016, 79017, 79018, 79019, 79020, 79021, 79022, 79023, 79024, 79025, 79026, 79027, 79028, 79029,
79030, 79031, 79032, 79033, 79034, 79035, 79036, 79037, 79038, 79039, 79040, 79041, 79042, 79043, 79044,
79045, 79046, 79047, 79048, 79049, 79050, 79051, 79052, 79053, 79054, 79055, 79056, 79057, 79058, 79059,
79060, 79061, 79062, 79063, 79064, 79065, 79066, 79067, 79069, 79070, 79071, 79072, 79073, 79074, 79075,
79076, 79077, 79078, 79079, 79080, 79081; USNM: 312519, 312520, 312521, 312522, 312523, 312524, 312525,
312526, 312527, 312528, 312529, 312530, 312531, 312532, 312533, 312534, 312535, 312536, 312537, 312538,
312539, 312540, 312541, 312542, 312543, 312544, 312545, 312546, 312547, 312548, 312549, 312550, 312551,
312552, 312553, 312554, 312555, 312556, 312557, 312558, 312559, 312560, 312561, 312562, 312563, 312564,
312565, 312566, 312567, 312568, 312569, 312570, 312571, 312572, 312573, 312574, 312575, 312576, 312577,
312578, 312579, 312580, 312581, 312582, 312583, 312584, 312585, 312586, 312587, 312588, 312589, 312590,
312591, 312592, 312593, 312594, 312595, 312596, 312597, 312598, 312599, 312600, 312601, 312602, 312603,
312604, 312605, 312606, 312607, 312608, 312609, 312610, 312611, 312612, 312613, 312614, 312615, 312616,
312617, 312618, 312619, 312620, 312621, 312622, 312623, 312624, 312625, 312626, 312627, 312628, 312629,
312630.
Morocco:
Hercules caves (354521N 0055616W): FMNH: 47757, 47758; USNM: 476225, 476226, 476227, 476228, 476229,
476230, 476231, 476232, 476233, 476234, 476235, 476236, 476237, 476238, 476239, 476240, 476241, 476242,
476243, 476244, 476245, 476246, 476247, 476248, 476249, 476250, 476251, 476252, 476253, 476859, 476860,
476861, 476862, 476863, 476864, 476868, 476869, 476870, 476871, 476872, 476873, 476874, 476875 - Mechra
Benabbou, 11 km SE (3236N 0743W): USNM: 476216, 476217, 476218, 476219, 476220, 476221, 476222, 476223,
476224, 476858, 476866, 476867 - Safi, 13 km S (3211N 0915W): USNM: 476209, 476210, 476211, 476212, 476213,
476214, 476215, 476857 - Taforalt, 9 km NE (3450N 0222W): USNM: 476865 - Tanger, 13 km W (3548N 0556W):
USNM: 470608, 470609.
Tunisia:
Al Huwwariyah cave (3703N 1101E): ROM: 77837 - Bat cave (3705N 1103E): TTU: 72209, 72210, 72211, 72212,
72213, 72214, 72215 - Djebel Rassas (3637N 1024E): TTU: 72264 - El Haouaria, 2 km NE (3704N 1102E): TTU:
72226, 72227, 72228, 72229, 72230, 72231, 72232, 72233 - El Haouaria, 4 km NE (ca. 3704N 1102E): USNM:
498999 - El Hauaria, 1.5 km NE (3704N 1101E): TTU: 72234, 72235, 72236, 72237, 72238, 72239, 72240, 72241,
72242, 72243, 72244, 72245 - El Huaria cave: AMNH: 217132 - El Ouidiane abandoned coal mine (3648N 1051E):
TTU: 72216, 72217, 72218, 72219, 72220, 72221, 72222, 72223, 72224, 72225, 72270 - Feija National Park
Headquarters (3630N 0819E): TTU: 70914, 70926, 70927, 70928, 70929, 70930, 70931, 70932, 70933, 70934,
70935, 70936, 70937, 70938, 70939, 70940, 70941, 70942, 70943, 70944, 70945, 70946 - Ghar Kraiz (3626N 0923E):
TTU: 70909, 70910, 70911, 70912, 70913 - Nabeul (3627N 1044E, 1 m): FMNH: 89828, 89829, 89830, 89831 Nefza, 6 km W (3657N 0902E): FMNH: 152606; TTU: 72263 - Ras Rajel Cemetery (3657N 0852E): TTU: 72258,
72259, 72260, 72261, 72262 - Ras Rajel cemetery, mine at W edge (3657N 0852E): TTU: 72265, 72266, 72267,
72268, 72269 - Tunis (3704N 1004E): FMNH: 89832 - Zaghouan, 3 km S (3620N 1008E): TTU: 72246, 72247, 72248,
72249, 72250, 72251, 72252, 72253, 72254, 72255, 72256, 72257.
Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Mozambique:
Cheringoma Caves (18.56478S 34.87204E): DNSM: 8580 - Chinizuia Forest (18.97724S 35.05221E): DNSM: 8579
(Paratype Rhinolophus mossambicus) - Gerhard's Cave (214012S 345136E, 68m): DNSM: 11276 - Namapa
(13.49489S 39.78403E): DNSM: 8577 (Paratype Rhinolophus mossambicus) - Niassa GR, Maputo Camp (12.18234S
37.55024E): DNSM: 8578 (Holotype Rhinolophus mossambicus).
Zimbabwe:
Lutope Ngolangola Confluence (181648S 280448E, 1002m): NHMZ: 33644, 33646, 33648, 33649, 33650, 33651,
33653, 33654, 33669, 33670, 33671, 33672, 33673, 33674, 33675, 33676, 33679, 33680, 33682, 33683, 33706,
33707, 33710.
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
863
Kibwe crot Lya Mikako Kasuo (094300S 254200E): RMCA: 35170, 35173, 35174, 35206, 35208, 35211, 35216,
35217, 35218, 35219 - W slope of Mount Ruwenzori, Buhatu valley: AMNH: 82394 (Holotype Rhinolophus ruwenzorii).
Rwanda:
Mutura (013900S 292200E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0447, 85.006-M-0448 - Uwinka (023502S 292723E, 2 300 m): ZMZ:
126639 (Type Rhinolophus hilli).
Uganda:
Mubuku - Mahoma River confluence (0022N 3000E, 2103 m): FMNH: 144309 - Nteko Parish (ca. 0100S 2936E, 1600
m): FMNH: 160357 - Nyabitaba Hut (0022N 2959E, 2667 m): FMNH: 144310, 144311, 144312.
Rhinolophus sakejiensis Cotterill, 2002
Zambia:
Ikelenge Pedicle between the Sakeji and Zambezi rivers, approximately 11 km NNE of source of Zambezi river,
Kavunda (1117S 2421E, 1388 m): HZM: 1.32236; NHMZ: 29153 (Holotype Rhinolophus sakejiensis), 29154 (Paratype
Rhinolophus sakejiensis).
Rhinolophus silvestris Aellen, 1959
Congo:
Grotte de Meya.Nzou.Ki: HNHM: 97.4.1.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Bongolo Mission (0636S 1646E, 383 m): FMNH: 73827.
Gabon:
N'Dumbu cave (ca. 00 50 S 12 03 E): MHNG: 965.40 (Type Rhinolophus silvestris).
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
"Africa":
: KU: 135664, 135665, 135666, 135667 - Unknown locality: TM: 44490.
Botswana:
Drostky's [=Drodsky] Caves (2007S 2122E): USNM: 368655, 368656, 368657, 368658, 368659, 368660, 368661,
368662, 368663, 368664, 368665, 368666, 368667, 368668, 368669, 368670, 368671 - Livingstone Cave (ca.
242500S 253200E): AMNH: 168240, 168241; HNHM: 95.84.1; HZM: 15.5505 - Molepolole (2424S 2531E): MVZ:
117993, 117994, 117995, 117996 - Molepolole (2424S 2531E, 1189 m): AMNH: 168149, 168150, 168151, 168152,
168153, 168154, 168155.
Cameroon:
(0409N 0912E, 1200 m): ROM: 56900, 56901, 56903, 56944, 56945, 56946, 56947, 56948, 56949, 56950, 56951,
56952, 56953, 56954, 56955, 56956, 56957, 56958, 56959, 56960, 56961, 56962, 56963, 56964, 56965, 56966,
56967, 56968, 56969, 56970, 56971, 56972, 56973, 56974, 56975, 56976 - Bokwango (0409N 0912E): ROM: 50936,
50937 - Galim (070600N 122900E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0313 - Gwando (0409N 0912E, 1067m): ROM: 46826, 46827,
46828, 46829, 46830, 46831, 46832, 50926, 50927, 50928, 50929, 50930, 50931, 50932, 50933, 50934, 50935 Mount Cameroon (0413N 0910E, 1768 m): FMNH: 42596 (Holotype Rhinolophus alcyone alticolus), 42597, 42598,
42599.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Baya (115200S 272700E): RMCA: 34044, 34045, 34046, 34047, 34048, 34049, 34050, 34051, 34052, 34053, 34054,
34060, 34061, 34062, 34063, 34064 - Baya Lubumbashi (115200S 272700E): RMCA: 35022, 35028, 35042, 35043 Kakontwe, Kalomoni cave: SMF: 19079 - Kasoma cave (ca. 0910S 2704E): SMF: 21265, 21266, 21267, 21268,
21269, 21270, 21271, 21272 - Lubudi: SMF: 21259 - Lubudi, Kaboyaboya cave: SMF: 21253, 21254, 21255, 21256,
21257, 21258 - Lubudi, Lusolo cave: SMF: 21247, 21248, 21249, 21250, 21251, 21252 - Lubudi, Mulong cave: SMF:
21260, 21261, 21262, 21263, 21264 - Mwanga cave, Pempere (105800S 263900E): RMCA: 33997, 33998 - Pempere,
Defrenne cave: SMF: 19080, 19081 - Tantara, cave, "Trou aux Serpents": SMF: 21246.
Ethiopia:
: BMNH: 1964.854 - Omar cave, S of (0650N 4033E, 1345 m): SMF: 41812, 41813 - south of Omar cave: ROM:
71940, 71941, 71942.
Kenya:
Barberton Farm: ROM: 83931 - Kiboko, 1 mi [= 1.6 km] E (ca. 021100S 374300E): USNM: 351224 - Kilifi, 6 mi S (ca.
033800S 395100E): USNM: 351222 - Kitale: LACM: 19578 - Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1830-2134 m): USNM:
351221 - Mount Suswa cave (0109S 3621E): USNM: 351223 - Mt Elgon, SE slope: FMNH: 67903, 67904, 67905,
67906, 67907, 67908, 67909, 67910, 67911, 67912, 67913, 67914 - Mt. Elgon foothills, Renishaw, Barberton farm (ca.
0047N 3450E): MCZ: MCZ-50331 - Renshaw Barberton Farm (0045N 3445E): MCZ: 50331.
Liberia:
Ziggida, 10.5 km N, 1 km E: AMNH: 265746, 265747.
Malawi:
Mulanje (15.95S 35.48E): BMNH: 1914.6.13.2 - Nganda, E slope of mount (1027S 3352E, 2300m): SMF: 85746 Nyika-NP, Chilinda Camp (1035S 3348E, 2300m): FMNH: 191588, 191589, 191590.
Mozambique:
(16.13S 33.63E): USNM: 365193 - (18.83S 32.95E): USNM: 365198 - Niassa GR (12.86879S 37.69196E): DNSM:
8555 - Nyaboa Caves (20.37S 33.62E): NHMZ: 64257 - Vila de Manica, 10 km N (1850S 3257E): USNM: 365199,
365200, 365201.
Namibia:
Farm Ghaub 47: LACM: 41930.
Nigeria:
Chappal Waddi (0701N 1141E, 1900m): ZFMK: 88.99 - Gangirwal (0701N 1142E, 2300m): ZFMK: 88.100.
South Africa:
: FMNH: 106025; ROM: 45814, 45815, 45816, 45817, 45818, 77344 - (29.6S 30.52E): KM: 23706 - Bishopstowe
cave (2936S 3023E): TM: 13735, 13736, 13737, 13738, 13739, 13740, 13741 - Bobomeni research camp
864
ISSN 1990-6471
[=Bobomene] (2225S 3112E): TM: 40837 - Boekenhoufontein (251300S 270600E): ROM: 70981, 70982, 70983 Cinnabar mine (254836S 310036E): TM: 1983, 1984 - Dongolakop (2214S 2941E): TM: 10024 - Doornhoek (2936S
3031E): TTU: 40974, 40975, 40976, 40977 - Doornhoek mine (2936S 3031E): TM: 36204, 36205, 36206, 36207,
36208, 36209, 36210 - Dumisa Gold Mine (30.27S 30.35E): DNSM: 7836 - Dumisa gold mine (3015S 3021E): TM:
30122, 30123, 36267 - Esperanza [=Beneva] Tunnel (3020.64S 3037.89E): DNSM: 5078, 5079, 5080 - Farm
Doornhoek (2936S 3031E): SMF: 55038, 55039 - Farm Groothoek 99 (242100S 290748E): TM: 23392, 23393, 23394,
23395, 23396, 23397, 23398, 23399, 23401, 23403 - Farm Hectorspruit (2526S 3141E): TM: 1045, 1186, 1316, 1317,
1318 - Farm Hennopsriver 489 [=Farm Mooiplaas 355], Skurweberg cave (2548S 2759E): TM: 13447 - Farm
Modderfontein, Howel Davies Caves (2420S 2911E): TM: 12580, 12581, 12582, 12583, 12584, 12585, 12586, 27503,
27504, 27505 - Farm Mooimeisjesfontein 147JQ [=Mooimeisjesfontein, Mooimysjesfontein, Mooiymysjesfontein]
(2501S 2737E): TM: 1648, 1649, 1650, 1652, 1653, 1654, 1655, 1656, 1657 - Farm Mooiplaas 94 (2445S 2624E): TM:
20480, 20481, 20482, 20483, 20484, 20485, 20486, 20488 - Farm Randstephne 455 KQ [=Farm Donkerpoort 448
KO], Sandspruit Cave (243704.944S 273907.9E): FMNH: 152608; ROM: 45720, 45721, 45722, 45723, 45724, 45725,
45726, 45727, 45728, 45731, 45732, 45733, 45734, 45735, 45738, 45739, 45740, 48684, 77813, 77814, 77815,
77816; SMF: 19560, 19561 - Farm Rhoda 9, old mica mine (2403S 3106E): TM: 24253, 24254, 24255 - Farm
Rietfontein 536KQ (2454S 2744.60E): TM: 47160 - Farm Rooikranz 538 (2453S 2739E): TM: 1651 - Farm Skoongesig
360JS, Languitsig (2537S 2952E): TM: 47081, 47085 - Farm Strathfiedsaye (2930Cd): TM: 25459 - Farm Tygerkloof
354 (244140S 271233E): TM: 45214, 45215, 45216, 45217, 45218, 45219, 45221 - Farm Victoriaspoort 18IT (2607S
3022E): TM: 47080 - Farm Victoriaspoort 18IT, Kalkoenkrans Cave (2607S 3022E): TM: 47013 - Farm Waterval, Third
Mine Tunnel (255211S 301919E): TM: 47012 - Figaro Mine (2527S 3128E): TM: 41319, 41320, 41321, 41322, 41323,
41324, 41325, 41326, 41327 - Figtree forest (2225S 3118E): TM: 37942 - Fountains Valley (2557S 2812E): TM:
42907 - Gravelotte Mine (2357S 3036E): TM: 42885, 42886, 42887, 42888, 42889, 42890, 42891, 42892, 42893,
42894, 42895, 42896, 42897, 42899, 42900, 42901, 42902, 42903, 42904, 42905, 42906 - Gravelotte mines (2355S
3036E): TM: 3992 - Greater St Lucia Wetlands Park, Mission Rocks (28.28S 32.49E): DNSM: 6890 - Hilgobbin Dargler
(2925S 3006E): TM: 8917 - Hlabeni Forest (29.95S 29.73E): DNSM: 3940 - Irene, Irene cave (255136S 281348E):
TM: 40919 - Jozini Dam Tunnel (27.42S 32.07E): DNSM: 6183 - Kaalrug (2536S 3133E): TM: 47620 - Klein Letaba,
14 km W (2308S 3019E): TM: 1020 - Kleinfontein (2525S 2620E): USNM: 575209, 575210, 575211, 575212, 575213,
575214 - Letaba Ranch, Sabi River (2335S 3104E): TM: 25538 - Levuvhu hippo pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 36476 Loskopdam Nature Reserve (2523S 2920E): TM: 19834 - Louw's [=Lowes] Creek, Imperial mine (2539S 3118E): TM:
2470, 2471, 2472, 2473 - Louw's Creek (2539S 3118E): TM: 42908, 42909, 42910, 42911 - Madimbo Military area
(2218S 3052E): TM: 44489, 44489a, 44491, 44493, 44494, 44495, 44496 - Malelane, 11 km ENE (ca. 2525S 3135E):
AMNH: 257166, 257167, 257168, 257169, 257170, 257171, 257172, 257173 - Manxeba [=Maxeba] windmill (2224S
3114E): TM: 37940 - Mokeetsi (2340S 3005E): TM: 8907 - Mpumalanga (245317S 304821E): TM: 47621 - Nkandla
(28.67S 30.98E): KM: 23676 - Nongoma (28.2S 31.75E): KM: 23714 - Oribi-Lind Valley Game Ranch (304200S
301348E): TM: 34330, 34331, 34332, 34333, 34334, 34335, 34336, 34337 - Ottos Bluff [=Koks farm] (2936S 3023E):
TM: 30150 - Pafuri, upstream site (2225S 3111E): TM: 38852 - Perkeo ? 223KT: TM: 47082 - Phinda GR (27.86S
32.27E): DNSM: 6330 - Pietermaritzburg (293700S 302300E): SMF: 55040, 55041, 55042, 55043, 55044 Pietermaritzburg, 20 km ENE (ca. 2930S 3023E): AMNH: 245213, 245214, 245215, 245216 - Pilanesburg Nature
Reserve, Old mine audit (2527Aa): TM: 37886 - Port Durnford (285400S 314900E): KU: 135026 - Pretoria (2545S
2815E): TM: 42917 - Rhenlagen (304956S 302302E): FMNH: 152607 - Rustenburg (25.67S 27.23E): DNSM: 594 Schurweberg (2547S 2759E): TM: 42912, 42913, 42914, 42915, 42916 - Sezela Tunnel (30.42S 30.58E): DNSM:
4739 - Shongweni Dam (29.85S 30.72E): DNSM: 3562 - Silverglen NR (29.93S 30.88E): DNSM: 5746 - Skukuza
(245900S 313600E, 240 m): AMNH: 257165 - Soutpansberg [= Zoutpansberg],Entabeni State Forest (225848S
301500E): TM: 25854, 25855, 25856 - Sudwala Cave area, Miggiesgat cave (2522S 3142E): TM: 46647 - Sudwala
Mine 2 (2522S 3037E): TM: 46843, 46844, 46845 - Thornhill Farm 171 JU, Figaro mine (2527S 3138E): TM: 39775,
39776, 39777, 39778, 39779, 39780 - Town Bush cave (2936S 3022E): TM: 30120 - Uitkyk en Paranie Private Nature
Reserve (2536S 3106E): TM: 20157 - unspecieifed location: LACM: 15657 - Vernon Crookes Nature Reserve (3016S
3036E): DNSM: 5442, 5443 - Vernon Crooks Nature Reserve (303600S 301536E): TM: 28834, 28836, 29787, 29789,
29792, 29801, 29805, 29814 - Waterberg, Farm Klipfontein 54JS (2408S 2808E): TM: 47102 - Weinek Farm (244701S
274043E): USNM: 376755 - Wonderboom (2541S 2812E): TM: 3936, 3937 - Zebedielo (241600S 291700E): SMF:
19559 - Zwartkop cave (2551S 2810E): TM: 45226.
South Sudan:
Katire (0405N 3246E): FMNH: 78475.
Swaziland:
Hlane NR, Sundwini (26.25S 31.94E): DNSM: 8435 - Horo, in old mine drive (2531Cb): TM: 1979, 1980 - Kubuta
(265248S 312812E): DNSM: 7898 - Malkerns (26.57S 31.15E): DNSM: 7189 - Mlawula NR (26.19S 32.01E): DNSM:
5824 - Wyldesdale, in old mine drive (2549S 3116E): TM: 1981, 1982.
Tanzania:
(091500S 334000E, 5000 ft): AMNH: 81423, 81424 - Bulwa Tea Estate: FMNH: 150073 - East Usambara Mts, Monga
Tea Estate: FMNH: 150415, 151421 - Kihansi Gorge: FMNH: 163383, 163384, 163385 - Mwanihana Forest (0745S
3648E, 100m): SMF: 62866 - Mwanihana Forest (0745S 3648E, 600m): SMF: 82528 - Mwofwomero Forest (0650S
3634E, 1900 m): FMNH: 197799 - South Pare Mts, Chome Forest Reserve: FMNH: 153928 - Uluguru Mts, Uluguru
North Forest Reserve: FMNH: 158337.
Zambia:
(1121S 2415E, 4700 ft): AMNH: 89060 - (1528Ca): BMNH: 1968.1001, 1968.1002; UZMZ: 281, 282, 286 - CE Ltd.,
cave: CAS: 15105 - Chipongwe Cave (1538S 2814E): BMNH: 1968.999; TTU: 18332; UZMZ: 283, 284 - Kaungashi
stream, source of (1350S 2647E): BMNH: 1966.5445 - Kriel cave (1516S 2816E): MSB: 33359, 33360, 33361, 33362,
33364, 33365, 33366, 33367, 33369, 33411, 33412, 33422, 33458, 33459, 33465, 33757, 33768, 33776, 33783,
33803, 33804, 33812, 33813, 33814, 33839, 33841, 33842, 33843, 33844, 33867, 33872, 33873, 33874, 33875,
33879, 33880, 33881, 33882, 33883, 33884, 33894, 33898, 33899, 33965, 33974, 33975, 34000, 34001, 34002,
34003, 34004, 34005, 34015, 34016, 34017, 34018, 34058, 34060, 34061, 34088, 34089 - Lusaka (15.42S 28.27E):
NHMZ: 10316 - Ngiverone Siding, 1 mi [=1.6 km] S, 0.3 mi [= 600 m] E (1519S 2819E): MSB: 33618 - Ngoma: BMNH:
1969.1247 - Ngwerere Cave (15.3S 28.33E): NMZL: 3448 - Ngwerere cave (1519S 2819E): AMS: M.9953; CAS:
16163, 16164, 16165, 16166, 16167, 16168, 16169; HNHM: 76.156.1, 76.156.2; HZM: 27.11478, 28.11479; MSB:
34627; NMZL: 3449, 3450; ROM: 73969; SMF: 47485; TTU: 18326, 18327, 18328, 18329, 18330, 18331; UWBM:
62836 - Ngwerere Siding (15.32S 28.32E): BMNH: 1968.1000 - Ngwerere Siding, 1 mi [=1.6 km] S, 0.3 mi [= 600 m] E
African Chiroptera Report 2013
865
(1519S 2819E): MSB: 32656, 32657, 32658, 33477, 33478, 33479, 33480, 33492, 33493, 33541, 33542, 33577,
33579, 33619, 33620, 33621, 33622, 33659, 33660, 33678, 33685, 33716, 33718, 33721, 33722, 33736, 33742 Ngwerere Siding, near (1528Ad): BMNH: 1968.100; UZMZ: 237, 238, 240.
Zimbabwe:
(19.37S 30.12E): NHMZ: 32827 - (19.62S 30.12E): NHMZ: 31810 - Asbestos Mine (18.92S 32.62E): NHMZ: 33881 Chinhoyi, Badze Cave (17.17S 29.19E): NHMZ: 31136 - Chinhoyi, Bashungwe Cave (17.12S 29.12E): NHMZ: 31138 Chinhoyi, Orchard Cave (17.47S 30.12E): NHMZ: 28790 - Chinoyi, Orchid Cave (1730AC): USNM: 368607 - Gem
Farm (21.87S 29.62E): NHMZ: 57757 - Lake Mcllwaine (17.9S 30.78E): NHMZ: 62058 - Mabura 1 Cave, Ngondoma R
(18.37S 29.37E): NHMZ: 30336 - Mabura 2 Cave, Munyati R (18.12S 29.37E): NHMZ: 33430 - Mazoe: BMNH:
1902.2.7.10 (Holotype Rhinolophus simulator) - Musemu Farm (17.75S 30.75E): NHMZ: 62072 - Mutanda (19.12S
32.12E): NHMZ: 30521 - Mutare (18.9S 32.62E): NHMZ: 62040 - Mutare (19.08S 32.7E): DNSM: 4623 - Mutare [=
Umtali] (185829S 323920E): ROM: 64811 - Muzvezve NR (18.0S 29.25E): NHMZ: 3056B - near Lake McIlwaine,
Triumph mine: ROM: 64510, 64522 - Old Mine (19.08S 32.7E): DNSM: 3686 - Penhalonga (18.37S 32.62E): NHMZ:
62033 - Penhalonga (18.87S 32.62E): NHMZ: 62032, 62034 - Princess Farm (19.62S 29.92E): NHMZ: 31854 - Rifle
Range (18.92S 29.8E): NHMZ: 60973 - Sentinel Ranch, Tonganl R (22.12S 29.62E): NHMZ: 30807 - Triumph Mine
(17.87S 30.87E): NHMZ: 62029 - Umtali mine adit [=Umtali Old mine] (1904S 3241E): TM: 34656, 34658, 34659,
34660, 34815, 34816, 34817, 34818 - Zvarayi Cave (17.16S 29.43E): NHMZ: 31137.
Rhinolophus smithersi Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Zimbabwe:
Lutope Ngolangola Confluence (181648S 280448E, 1002m): NHMZ: 33647, 33652.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Kaboyaboya (09.93S 25.97E): MHNG: 1047.59 - Kakontwe (10.98S 26.63E): MHNG: 1046.45 - Kando (10.82S
26.12E): MHNG: 1046.5 - Kasoma (09.42S 26.62E): MHNG: 1047.63 - Kasoma cave (ca. 0910S 2704E): HNHM:
95.50.1, 95.50.2 - Kyamakonde (09.93S 25.97E): MHNG: 1047.58 - Kyantapo (09.93S 25.97E): MHNG: 1046.59 Kyasala (09.93S 25.97E): MHNG: 922.86 - Lubudi cave (09.93S 25.47E): MHNG: 1046.53 - Mulonga (07.85S 27.02E):
MHNG: 1046.6 - Mulungwishi (10.78S 26.63E): RBINS: 14476 - Pempere (10.97S 26.78E): MHNG: 1046.44 Salomoni cave (10.98S 27.28E): RBINS: 14472 - Tantara (11.03S 26.48E): MHNG: 1046.63.
Malawi:
Likhubula Camp (155800S 352900E, 760 m): FMNH: 192231 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1541 m):
FMNH: 192094, 192095, 192096, 192097, 192098, 192099, 192100, 192101, 192102, 192103, 192104, 192105 Zovo Chipolo Forest (1035S 3343E, 2230 m): FMNH: 191591.
Mozambique:
(14.08S 33.02E): USNM: 365196 - (16.13S 33.63E): USNM: 365179 - (18.83S 32.95E): USNM: 365202 - Mount
Inago (15.08S 37.39E): DNSM: 11482.
South Africa:
(3129DA): NHMZ: 60555 - (32.72S 27.28E): USNM: 344268 - Anthrax camp (222530S 311230E): TM: 34265 - Berlin:
TM: 47159 - Farm In-de-Diepte 164JT (254300S 300100E): TM: 47732 - Figtree camp (222550S 311150E): TM:
36101, 36937, 36938 - Hlabeni Forest (2957S 2944E): DNSM: 7080 - Hluhluwe Game Reserve, Research camp
(2804S 3202E): TM: 44397 - Hluhluwe-lmfolozi Park, Egodeni (28.07S 32.03E): DNSM: 3275 - Insizwe Mine (3048S
2917E): DNSM: 7084 - King Willlam's Town (32.37S 27.37E): KM: 1760 - Levuvhu hippo pool (2226S 3111E): TM:
34210 - Mpumalanga (245317S 304821E): TM: 47730 - Ngome Forest Reserve (275000S 312445E): TM: 39848 Ngqeleni District (3040S 2902E): TM: 1021 (Type Rhinolophus swinnyi), 1022 (Paratype Rhinolophus swinnyi) - Old
Picnic Site (222530S 3118E): TM: 36971 - Old picnic site (2225S 3118E): TM: 37040 - Pirie Forest (324300S
271700E, 2000 ft): AMNH: 115825, 115826, 115827, 115828, 115829 - Pirie Mission (32.82S 27.23E): SAMC:
12953a - Port St. Johns (3138S 2933E): TM: 1023, 1024, 1025, 1026, 1154, 7802, 7803 - Sandile's Cave (3237S
2717E): TM: 36580, 36581, 36582, 36583, 36584, 40503, 40504, 40505, 40506 - Umtamvuna Gorge Nature Reserve
(301027S 301013E): DNSM: 5456 - Zweiltsha (32.72S 27.29E): KM: 24299.
Tanzania:
Amani (0510S 3847E, 1000 m): ZMB: 50028 - Bagilo (0710S 3740E): MCZ: 22373 - Magrotto (0507S 3845E): MCZ:
38972, 38973, 38974, 38975, 38976, 38977, 38978, 38979, 38980, 38981 - Mangapwani (0600S 3911E): MCZ:
33133, 33134, 33135, 33136, 33137, 33138 - Mikumi National Park (072050.4S 371126.7E, 876 m): FMNH: 180841,
180842, 180858, 180859 - Mlola Forest (0753S 3951E, 20 m): FMNH: 182539 - Mwanihana Forest Reserve (0745S
3648E): SMF: 66947.
Zambia:
Chipongwe Cave (1538S 2814E): BMNH: 1968.600 - Kriel cave (1516S 2816E): MSB: 33356, 33413, 33423, 33454,
33464, 33766, 33826, 33833, 33861, 33863, 33887, 33893, 33900, 33901, 33902, 33962, 33963, 33976, 33977,
33988, 34055, 34072, 34073, 34074, 34075, 34076 - Missale Old Mine (1405S 3259E): AMNH: 207416; NHMZ:
20078, 20079, 20102, 20105, 20107, 20108, 20109, 20181, 20182 - Ngiverone Siding, 1 mi [=1.6 km] S, 0.3 mi [= 600
m] E (1519S 2819E): MSB: 33574, 33575, 33576, 33617, 33645, 33646 - Ngwerere Cave (15.3S 28.33E): NMZL:
3440 - Ngwerere Cave (1518S 2820E): SMF: 47486 - Ngwerere Siding, 1 mi [=1.6 km] S, 0.3 mi [= 600 m] E (1519S
2819E): MSB: 33476, 33547, 33548, 33549, 33550, 33551, 33655, 33656, 33657, 33677, 33684, 33686, 33687,
33688, 33690, 33691, 33692, 33737, 33743 - Ngwerere Siding, near (1528Ad): BMNH: 1968.1396; UZMZ: 236, 245.
Zimbabwe:
(20.13S 31.13E): ROM: 65001 - Baruka cave (17.37S 30.08E): USNM: 368608 - Baruka Cave (1722S 3005E):
FMNH: 95150, 95151 - Bezwe river: TM: 1325 - Chinoyi (1730AC): HZM: 3.3905, 4.3906, 5.3918, 6.3919; NHMZ:
62051, 62053 - Chirisa Cave (17.62S 28.37E): NHMZ: 64814 - Dichwe (1630CC): NHMZ: 60557, 60561 - Frog Mine
(1729DD): NHMZ: 60562, 60563, 60564, 60565 - GreatZimbabwe (20.28S 30.93E): ROM: 64951 - Hwange NP, Main
Camp (18.73S 26.95E): NHMZ: 58701 - Hwange-NP, Main Camp (1826DB): HZM: 1.3701; NHMZ: 60560 - Lone Star
Ranch (21.12S 31.37E): NHMZ: 60730 - Mberengwa Mountain (2029DB): NHMZ: 29665, 29666, 30500 - Mutare
(18.9S 32.62E): HZM: 11.5485 - Mutare (1832DC): NHMZ: 60558 - Mutare [= Umtali] (185829S 323920E): KU:
866
ISSN 1990-6471
135021 - Nyamunyeche, Mvurwi (16.77S 30.95E): NHMZ: 57223 - Orchard Cave (17.37S 30.12E): NHMZ: 60556 Sengwa Wildlife Research Area (18.17S 28.22E): HZM: 12.7195; NHMZ: 64811 - Tashinga (1628CD): NHMZ: 62090 Tingwa River: NHMZ: 30091, 30092 - Victory Cave (1730Aa): NHMZ: 31140 - Viro Hill (1630BC): NHMZ: 62091.
Rhinolophus ziama Fahr, Vierhaus, Hutterer and Kock, 2002
Guinea:
Guinée Forestière, border of "Réserve de la Biosphère du Massif du Ziama": ZFMK: 99.934.
Liberia:
Ziggida, 1 mi E, 7 mi N: AMNH: 265708 (Paratype Rhinolophus ziama).
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
"Africa":
Unknown locality: MNHN: 1962-2657, 1983-1628, 1983-1629.
Algeria:
: ZMB: 37762 - Hoggar, Oued Igharghar: ZMH: 37762 - Tit (2259N 0511E): SMF: 51643; ZFMK: 76318.
Burkina Faso:
Tambao (1448N 0006E): SMF: 60912, 60916, 60917, 60918.
Chad:
Tibesti (210300N 170300E): RMCA: 31165, 31166.
Djibouti:
Ali Sabiet and Dikkit (ca. 1109N 4232E): USNM: 297732, 297733 - Ali-Sabieh (1110N 4244E): FMNH: 68193, 68195,
68196 - Wadi Obolléï (112337N 430456E, 218 m): FMNH: 68194, 68197, 68198.
Egypt:
: FLMNH: 5526; FMNH: 49019, 49020, 49022, 49023, 49024, 49025, 49026, 49027, 49028, 49029, 49030, 49032,
85605, 85606, 85607, 85608, 85609, 85610, 85611, 85612, 85613, 85614, 85615, 85616, 85617, 85618, 85619,
85620, 85621, 85622, 85623, 85624, 85625, 85626, 85627, 85628, 85629, 85630, 85631, 85632, 85633, 85634,
85635, 96214; OMNH: 11152, 11153, 11154, 11155; SMNS: 482.a, 482.b; USNM: 312190, 312191, 312192, 312193,
312194, 312195, 312196, 312197, 312198, 312199, 312200, 312201, 312202, 312203, 312204, 312205, 312206,
312207, 312208, 312209, 312210, 312211, 312212, 312213, 312214, 312215, 312216, 312217, 312218, 312219,
312220; YPM: 5602, 5620; ZMH: 12092, 15035, 15036, 289 - (2959N 3107E): AMNH: 54405; BMNH: 1894.7.22.1,
1908.11.5.5, 1908.11.5.7, 1908.11.5.8, 1908.11.5.9; FMNH: 34160; HZM: 8.3193; MCZ: 14618, 14620, 14622, 14624
- (ca. 3001N 3113E): FMNH: 67598, 67603 - (ca. 3003N 3115E): SMF: 25801, 25803, 33496, 33497, 33498, 33499,
33500, 33501, 33502, 33503, 33504, 33505, 33506, 33507, 33508, 33509, 33510, 33511, 33512, 33513, 33514,
33515, 33516, 33517, 33518, 33519, 33520, 33521, 33522, 33523, 33524, 33525; ZMB: 2506; ZMH: T648 - Abu
Rawash (3002N 3106E): BMNH: 1909.7.1.11; CM: 62316; FMNH: 79701, 79702, 79703, 79704, 79705, 79706,
79707, 79708, 79709, 79710, 79711, 79712, 79713, 79714, 79715, 79716, 79717, 80776, 80777, 80778; USNM:
312187, 312188, 312189 - Abu Simbel: ZFMK: 191 - Abu Sir (2953N 3113E, 73 m): FMNH: 79690, 79691, 79692,
79693, 79694, 79695, 79696, 79697, 79698, 79699, 79700, 80478, 80479, 80480, 80501; USNM: 312159, 312160,
312161, 312162, 312163, 312164, 312165, 312166, 312167, 312168, 312169, 312170, 312171, 312172, 312173,
312174, 312175, 312176, 312177, 312178, 312179, 312180, 312181, 312182, 312183, 312184, 312185, 312186 Aswan (2405N 3253E): BMNH: 1892.9.9.38; CM: 62309; FMNH: 123183, 123184, 123185, 123186, 123188, 123189,
123190, 123191, 123193, 123194 - Aswan governate (2405N 3253E): FMNH: 123187, 123192 - Cairo (300300N
311500E): SMF: 25799, 25802; ZMH: 2506.b, 2506.c - Dahshur (2945N 3114E, 21 m): FMNH: 123195, 123197,
123198, 123201, 123207, 123208, 123211, 123213, 123214 - Dendera Temple (261009N 323919E, 67 m): AMNH:
244134 - Denderah [=Dandarah] (2610N 3239E): AMNH: 244133; CM: 78812, 78814, 78819, 78820, 78821; FMNH:
123215, 123216, 123217; SMNS: 17476, 17477, 17478 - Durunka (270819N 311031E, 64 m): FMNH: 87771, 87772,
87773 - Edfu (2455N 3252E): CM: 62305, 62306, 62307, 62308, 62310, 62311, 62312, 62313, 62314, 62315, 62317;
SMF: 22671, 22673, 22675, 22676, 22677, 22678, 22679 - Edfu (245800N 325200E): SMF: 22672, 22674, 22680 Egypt: BMNH: 2.c, 2.d; MNHN: A-121/T196, A-122/196A, A-123/196B, A-124/196C; RBINS: 12468; RMNH: J1887288b; SMF: 11950, 12280; SMNS: 482-2a, 482-3b - El Badrshein (2951N 3116E): FMNH: 123196, 123199, 123200,
123202, 123203, 123204, 123205, 123206, 123209, 123210, 123212 - Gebel Adda (2216N 3136E): YPM: 5509, 5510,
5512 - Gebel el Ahmar (3003N 3118E): FMNH: 98926 - Giza [=Gizeh] (3001N 3113E): FMNH: 78589 - Giza pyramid,
2 km from (2958N 3107E): FMNH: 67614, 67615, 67616, 67617, 67618, 67619 - Giza pyramids area (2959N 3108E):
FMNH: 79068, 79181, 79182, 79183, 79184, 79185, 79186, 79187, 79188, 79189, 79190, 79191, 79192; MVZ:
173817, 173818, 173819, 173820, 173821, 173822, 173823, 173824, 173825, 173826, 173827, 173828, 173829,
173830, 173831, 173832, 173833, 173834, 173835, 173836, 173837, 173838, 173839, 173840, 173841, 173842,
173843, 173844 - Hierakopolis: RMCA: a2.005-M-0002, a2.005-M-0003 - Isna (251736N 323314E): FMNH: 74485,
74486, 74487, 74488, 74489, 74490, 74491, 74492 - Jebel Drunka (2707N 3110E): FMNH: 87774 - Kom O Shim
(2934N 3055E): FMNH: 79193; USNM: 312157 - Luxor (2541N 3239E): BMNH: 1902.1.17.1 (Paratype Rhinopoma
cystops), 1902.1.17.2 (Holotype Rhinopoma cystops); FMNH: 47782, 47783, 47784, 47785, 49021, 49031 - no
specific locality: ZMB: 12092, 15035, 46210, 46211, 85635, T09868, T09869 - Pyramids of Giza (2958N 3107E):
FMNH: 78586, 78587, 78588, 80496, 80497, 80498, 80499, 80500; OMNH: 11156, 11157, 11158, 11159, 11160,
11161, 11162, 11163, 11164, 11165, 11166, 11167, 11168, 11169, 11170, 11171, 613; USNM: 18539, 282388,
282389, 282390, 282391, 282392, 282393, 282394, 282395, 282396, 282397, 282398, 282399, 282400, 282401,
282402, 282403, 282404, 282405, 282459, 282460, 282461, 283289, 312142, 312143, 312144 - Sakhara [=Saqqara]
(2951N 3113E): CM: 62318, 62319, 62320, 62321, 62322, 62323, 62324, 62325, 62326, 62327, 78809; FMNH:
67584, 67585, 67586, 67587, 67588, 67589, 67590, 67591, 67592, 67593, 67594, 67595, 67596, 67597, 67599,
67600, 67601, 67602, 77200, 78590, 79166, 79167, 79168, 79169, 79170, 79171, 79172, 79173, 79174, 79175,
79176, 79177, 79689; SMF: 40647, 40648; TTU: 34780; USNM: 312141, 312145, 312146, 312147, 312148, 312149,
312150, 312151, 312152, 312153, 312154, 312155, 312156, 312158; ZMB: 385, 564, 564.2 (Type Vespertilio ferox),
564.3 (Type Vespertilio brevicauda) - Saqqara (295100N 311300E): ZFMK: 192, 193; ZMH: 385, 564.b, 564.c Saqqara pyramids (295100N 311300E, 19 m): MVZ: 107715 - Wadi Digla (2958N 3118E): FMNH: 79194, 79195 Wadi el Natroun (3024N 3018E): FMNH: 143933, 67604, 67605, 67606, 67607, 67608, 67609, 67610, 67611, 67612,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
867
67613.
Ethiopia:
Awash-NP (0850N 4001E): SMF: 49147, 49148, 49149, 49150, 49151, 49152, 49153, 49154, 49155, 49156, 49157,
49158, 49159, 49160, 49161, 49162, 49163, 49164, 49165 - Awash-NP (0852N 4001E): BMNH: 1970.403, 1970.406,
1970.409, 1970.410, 1970.411, 1970.412, 1970.413; HNHM: 88.9.1 - Lava-Dom: SMF: 45002.
Israel:
West Bank: TTU: 40639.
Kenya:
Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E, 3000 ft): ROM: 91155 - Bat island (0327N 3604E): WNMU: 563 - Muumandu
(010300S 370200E): RMCA: 35268.
Mauritania:
Akjoujt (1945N 1423W): USNM: 384843, 384847, 384849, 384853, 384855, 384856, 384860, 384869, 384870,
384871, 384872, 384873, 384874, 384875, 384877, 384879, 384880, 384881, 400464, 400465, 400466, 400469,
400470, 400471, 400472, 400473, 400474, 478566, 478567, 478568, 478569, 478570, 478571, 478572.
Morocco:
Ouarzazate, 19 km E (3057N 0643W): USNM: 467150, 476147, 476148, 476149, 476150, 476151, 476152, 476153,
476154, 476155, 476156, 476157, 476158, 476159, 476160, 476161, 476162, 476163, 476164, 476165, 476166,
476167, 476168, 476169, 476170, 476171, 476172, 476173, 476174, 476175, 476176, 476177, 476178, 476179,
476180, 476181, 476182, 476183, 476184, 476185, 476186, 476187, 476188, 476189, 476190, 476191, 476192,
478303, 478304, 478305, 478306, 478307, 478308, 478309, 478310, 478311, 478312, 478313 - Tata (2944N
0756W): MNHN: 1954-360A, 1954-360B, 1954-360C, 1954-360D, 1954-360E, 1954-360F, 1954-360G, 1954-360H Tata, 8 km N (ca. 2944N 0756W): USNM: 470592, 470593, 470594, 470595, 470596, 470597, 470598, 470599,
470600, 470601, 470602, 476876, 476877.
Niger:
I-N-Gall (164700N 065600E): RMCA: 73.041-M-0050, 73.041-M-0051, 73.041-M-0052, 73.041-M-0053, 73.041-M0054, 73.041-M-0055, 73.041-M-0056, 73.041-M-0057, 73.041-M-0058, 73.041-M-0059, 73.041-M-0060, 73.041-M0061, 73.041-M-0115, 73.041-M-0116, 73.041-M-0117, 73.041-M-0118, 73.041-M-0119, 73.041-M-0120, 73.041-M0121, 73.041-M-0122, 73.041-M-0123, 73.041-M-0124, 73.041-M-0125, 73.041-M-0126, 73.041-M-0128 - Niger:
MNHN: 1983-2018 - Tebeig Asben (1640N 0830E): BMNH: 1925.5.12.3 - Zinder (1346N 0858E): FMNH: 44714,
44715, 44716.
Senegal:
Senegal: MNHN: 1985-319, 1985-320, 1985-321, 1985-322, 1985-323.
Somalia:
Taleh cave (0912N 4825E): MZUF: 9920, 9922, 9923, 9924, 9925, 9926, 9927, 9928, 9929, 9930.
South Sudan:
Lokomorinyang (0502N 3535E): HZM: 3.1826.
Sudan:
Dilling (1203N 2939E): ROM: 77168, 77169, 77172, 77173, 77175, 77177, 77178, 77179, 77181, 77183, 77186,
77187, 77191 - Dongola (1910N 3027E): ZMB: 4100 - Jebel Aulia (1519N 3231E): BMNH: 1903.2.7.10 - Jebel El
Airag (1537N 3229E): ROM: 78112 - Jebel el Azraq (1950N 2738E): FMNH: 81580, 81581, 81582, 81583, 81584,
81585; HZM: 13.3506, 25.5252, 26.5253, 27.5254, 28.5255, 29.5256, 9.3383 - Jebel Toro (1042N 3359E): SMF:
33192, 33193, 33194 - Kadugli (1100N 2944E): SMF: 33196, 33197, 33201, 33202, 33203, 33204, 33205, 33206,
33207, 33208, 33209, 33210 - Khartoum (1540N 3235E): SMF: 21121, 21122, 21131, 21133, 21134, 21135, 21136 Merowe (1830N 3149E): BMNH: 1904.11.3.10, 1904.11.3.11 - Omdurman (153810N 321614E): ROM: 85330, 85331,
85332, 85333, 85334, 85335, 85336, 85337, 85338, 85339, 85340, 85341, 85342, 85343, 85344, 85345, 85346,
85347, 85348 - Rheika (1041N 3000E): SMF: 33211, 33212, 33213 - Shendy (164129N 332603E, 376 m): USNM:
123415 - Tadoro (1042N 3001E): SMF: 33195.
Tunisia:
Dgomous Reserve (3403N 0829E): TTU: 70907, 70908 - Metlaoui and Redeyef, between (3420N 0824E): MNHN:
1983-1644 - Redeyef (3423N 0809E): MNHN: 1983-1645.
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
Eritrea:
Assab (1301N 4243E): HNHM: 2728.1, 2728.2, 2728.3, 2872/5-1 - Gibdo (1257N 4242E): HNHM: 2728.12.
Kenya:
Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E, 3000 ft): FMNH: 152416, 152417, 152418, 152419, 152420, 152421 - Baringo, lake
(0038N 3616E): BMNH: 1975.2762, 1975.2763, 1975.2764, 1975.2765, 1975.2766, 1975.2767; ROM: 48710, 48711,
48712, 65900, 65901, 65902, 65903, 65904 - Bat island (0327N 3604E): BMNH: 1936.11.4.45 (Type R[hinopoma]
cystops macinnesi), 1936.11.4.46; ROM: 40161, 78111 - Bat island (0327N 3604E, 381 m): FMNH: 152414, 152415 Central island (0329N 3602E): ROM: 36700, 36701, 36702, 36711, 36712, 36713, 36714, 36715, 36716, 36717,
36718, 36719, 36720, 36721, 36722, 36723, 36724, 36725, 36726, 36727, 36728, 36729, 78110, 85727, 85728,
85729, 85730, 85731, 85732, 85733, 85734, 85735, 85760 - Central island (0329N 3602E, 381 m): FMNH: 152411,
152412, 152413 - Gibraltar island (0036N 3604E): AMNH: 219720, 219721, 219722; ROM: 36242, 36243, 36244,
36246, 36247, 40184, 40185, 40187 - Gibraltar island (0036N 3604E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 219718, 219719; ROM: 36245,
36248, 40186, 85761 - Kampi ya Samaki (0038N 3617E): ROM: 68580, 68581 - Lesukut island (0035N 3602E): HZM:
22.4347, 23.4354; SMF: 46554, 46555 - Maragat, 15 mi [= 24 km] N (0037N 3602E): USNM: 436497 - Maragat, 15 mi
[= 24 km] N (0037N 3602E, 1006 m): USNM: 436493, 436494, 436495, 436496, 436498 - Turkana, lake (0330N
3602E): BMNH: 1975.2760, 1975.2761.
Somalia:
Galgalo Oase (1100N 4902E): MZUF: 7872, 7873, 7874, 7875, 7876, 7883, 7884, 7885, 7886, 7887, 7888, 7889,
7890, 7891, 7892.
Sudan:
Dongola (191000N 302900E): ZMH: 4100 - Khartoum (1538N 3233E): SMF: 21123, 21124, 21125, 21126, 21127,
21128, 21129, 21130, 21132, 21137, 21138, 21139.
868
ISSN 1990-6471
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
"Africa":
: MNHN: 1984-305A, 1984-305B, 1984-305C, 1984-305D, 1984-305E, 1984-305F, 1984-305G, 1984-305H, 1984305I, 1984-305J, 1984-305K, 1984-305L, 1984-305M, 1984-305N, 1984-305O - Unknown locality: BMNH:
1907.1.1.579.
Algeria:
: ZMB: 37763.
Burkina Faso:
Tambao (1448N 0006E): SMF: 60919.
Cameroon:
Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0171, 73.016-M-0172, 73.017-M-0134.
Egypt:
: OMNH: 11172, 11173, 11174, 11175, 11176, 11177, 11178, 11179, 11180, 11181, 11182, 11183, 11184; SMNS:
482.c; YPM: 14582, 14583, 14584, 5508, 5603, 5604 - (2959N 3107E): BMNH: 1894.7.22.2, 1894.7.22.3,
1909.7.1.10 - (ca. 3003N 3115E): SMF: 25800; ZMB: 46209 - Abu Rawash (3002N 3106E): FMNH: 79687, 79688,
80774, 80775; USNM: 312224, 312225 - Abu Sir (2953N 3113E, 73 m): FMNH: 79686, 80481, 82019; USNM: 312229
- Beltim: BMNH: 1903.12.8.26 - Cairo (300300N 311500E): ZMH: 2506.a - Dahshur (2945N 3114E, 21 m): FMNH:
123218 - Egypt: BMNH: 2.b; MNHN: 120, A-125/196D; RBINS: 12417; RMNH: J1887-288a, J1887-288c, J1888-199b;
SMF: 11946, 11947, 11948, 11949, 1316, 1325, 6378(898) - Gebel Adda (2216N 3136E): YPM: 5511, 5513, 5515,
5522, 5590 - Gebel el Ahmar (3003N 3118E): FMNH: 74493 - Giza [=Gizeh] (3001N 3113E): MCZ: 14474, 14475,
14477, 14619, 14621, 14623, 14625; ZMUC: type1 (Type Vespertilio Microphyllus) - Giza pyramids area (2959N
3108E): FMNH: 79180; USNM: 312223 - Jebel Ahmar (3003N 3118E): USNM: 312226 - no specific locality: ZMB:
54843, 74755, T09849, T09850 - Pyramids of Giza (2958N 3107E): FMNH: 75081, 75082, 79178, 79179, 80502,
80503; USNM: 312221, 312222, 312227, 312228 - Sakhara [=Saqqara] (2951N 3113E): FMNH: 79683, 79684, 79685,
79758; OMNH: 11185, 11186, 11187, 11188, 11189, 11190, 11191, 11192; TTU: 34779; USNM: 294119, 294120,
294121, 294122, 294123 - Saqqara (295100N 311300E): ZMH: 564.a - Saqqara pyramids (295100N 311300E, 19 m):
MVZ: 107714; USNM: 18538, 282458, 283282, 283283, 283284, 283285, 283286, 283287, 283288, 283290, 283291,
283292, 283302 - Thebe (2541N 3239E): MHNG: 683.31.
Ghana:
Accra (0533N 0013W): ZMB: 5223.
Mauritania:
Akjoujt (1945N 1423W): USNM: 384835, 384836, 384837, 384838, 384839, 384840, 384841, 384842, 384844,
384845, 384846, 384848, 384850, 384851, 384852, 384854, 384857, 384858, 384859, 384861, 384862, 384863,
384864, 384865, 384866, 384867, 384868, 384876, 384878, 384946, 400467, 400468, 400475, 478573, 478574,
478575, 478576, 478577, 478578, 478579, 478580, 478581, 478582, 478583, 478584, 478585.
Morocco:
Ouarzazate, 19 km E (3057N 0643W): USNM: 476193, 476194, 476195, 476196.
Niger:
Saba (1442N 0045E): SMF: 60920.
Nigeria:
Wase Rock (0904N 0954E): BMNH: 1963.1815.
Sudan:
Dilling (1203N 2939E): ROM: 77167, 77170, 77171, 77174, 77176, 77180, 77182, 77184, 77185, 77188, 77189,
77190 - Jebel Aulia (1519N 3231E): BMNH: 1903.2.7.11, 1903.2.7.12 - Jebel el Azraq (1950N 2738E): HZM: 2.3381,
7.5250 - Jebel Talao (1102N 2944E): SMF: 33198, 33199, 33200, 33214, 33215 - Jebel Talao (550 m): SMF: 33265
(Type Rhinopoma microphyllum tropicalis) - Khartoum: ZMB: 2578 (Type Rhinopoma Lepsianum) - Nuba mountains
(1200N 3045E): ROM: 62614, 62615, 62617, 62618, 62620, 62622, 62623, 62624, 62626, 62627, 62628, 62629,
62630, 62631, 62632 - Omdurman (153810N 321614E): ROM: 85309, 85310, 85311, 85312, 85313, 85314, 85315,
85316, 85317, 85318, 85319, 85320, 85321, 85322, 85323, 85324, 85325, 85326, 85327, 85328, 85329 - White Nile
(1538N 3231E): ZMH: 2578.
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878
Madagascar:
(2123S 4752E, 300m): USNM: 448883, 448884, 448886, 448929, 448930, 448931, 448932 - Analalava Forest
(2413S 4719E, ca. 20m): USNM: 577065 - Andrambovato, 2 km NE (2130S 4727E, 550 m): USNM: 449282 Bemangidy (2424S 4700E): FMNH: 85237, 92832, 92833 - Fianarantsoa (212732.1S 470436E, 1190m): USNM:
448885 - Ifanadiana, 6 km SSW (2121S 4737E, 500 m): USNM: 449315 - Kianjavato, 4 km E by road (2123S 4754E,
125 m): USNM: 449285 - Mananaro: ZMB: 5866 - Mandromondromotra River (2501S 4700E): ROM: 46926 - no
specific locality: MNHN: 223 (Type Myzopoda aurita) - Sainte Luce Forest (1) (2447S 4712E, 20 m): USNM: 578856 Sainte Luce Forest (2) (2449S 4710E, 20 m): USNM: 578742, 578743, 578857, 578858 - Vatovavy (2124S 4757E,
150m): USNM: 449283, 449284.
Myzopoda schliemanni Goodman, Rakotondraparany and Kofoky, 2007
Madagascar:
Andranomanitsy Forest (163128S 442923E, 35m): SMG: 14817, 14819, 14820, 14823, 14824, 14825, 14826, 14827,
14828, 14829, 14830, 14832, 14833, 14834, 14835, 14836, 14837, 14838 - Station Forestière d’Ampijoroa, Jardin
Botanique (16 19.4 S 46 48.4 E, 160 m): FMNH: 177327 (Holotype Myzopoda schliemanni).
EMBALLONURIDAE Gervais, 1855
Angola:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
869
Giante's Castle (6300 ft): AMNH: 80877.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
"Africa":
Tschaka: ZMB: 67425 - Unknown locality: NMBE: 5277, 5278.
Angola:
Catumbella [= Benguella] (1225S 1335E): BMNH: 1907.5.31.1 - Novo Redondo.[= Sumbe] (11.38S 13.88E): IICA:
5233.
Central African Republic:
Bamingni-Bangoran-NP [= Bamingui-Bangoran-NP] (0755N 2015E, 469 m): BMNH: 1981.230, 1981.231.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Aba (035200N 301400E): RMCA: 12394 - Aba (035200N 301400E, 890 m): AMNH: 48809, 48810, 48811, 48812,
48813, 48814, 48815, 49033, 51249, 51250, 51251, 51252, 51253, 51254, 51255, 51256 - Aba (0353N 3017E): MCZ:
17369 - Wago (014500N 300400E): RMCA: 23291, 23292 - wago (between stones) (014500N 300400E): RMCA:
23282, 23283 - Wago, mount (014500N 300400E): RMCA: 21466.
Ghana:
NE Konkori, escarpment top (ca. 0940N 0145W): AMNH: 237413, 237414.
Guinea-Bissau:
Madina Boé (11 45 N 13 13 W): MNHN: 1940-1209 - 201 (Syntype Coleura kummeri) - Madina Boé (114300N
141100W): NMBA: 5277 (Syntype Coleura kummeri), 5278 (Syntype Coleura kummeri); RMCA: 15313 (Syntype
Coleura kummeri).
Kenya:
: ROM: 71066 - (0338S 3951E): ROM: 36249, 36250, 36251, 36252 - Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E): ROM:
40206 - Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E, 3000 ft): FMNH: 152445, 152446 - Diani (041619S 393408E): ROM:
45979, 45980, 45981, 45982, 73542, 73543, 73544, 73545, 73546, 73547, 73548, 73549, 73550, 78078, 78079,
78080, 78081, 78082, 78083, 78084, 78085, 78087, 78088, 91157; USNM: 350817, 350818, 350819, 350820,
350821, 350822, 350823, 350824, 350825, 350826, 350827, 350828, 350829, 350831, 351204, 351205, 351206,
351207, 351208, 351209 - Diani cave (041813S 393501E): ROM: 77393, 77394, 78086 - Gibraltar island (0036N
3604E, 3000 ft): ROM: 36253, 36254, 36255, 36256, 36257, 36258, 36259 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E,
1006 m): USNM: 436499 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 914 m): ROM: 68671, 68672, 68673, 68674 - Kampi
ya Samaki (0038N 3617E): ROM: 68548, 68549, 68550, 68551 - Kampy Ya Samaki, 2 mi S (003600N 360100E, 975
m): ROM: 75476 - Kilifi, 10 km S (0337S 3950E): ROM: 78077 - Kitoko River: ROM: 71246 - Marigat (002800N
355900E, 1062 m): ROM: 75457 - Maungu (61m): ROM: 68505, 68506, 68507, 77501, 77520 - Molo river (0155S
3545E, 1067 m): ROM: 75491 - Mombasa, 8 km S (0404N 3940E): ROM: 36703, 36704, 85763 - Morok River
(002028N 353756E, 1372 m): ROM: 75424 - Moto cave (041619S 393408E): FMNH: 152427, 152428, 152429,
152430, 152431, 152432, 152433, 152434, 152435, 152436, 152437, 152438, 152439, 152440, 152441, 152442,
152443, 152444; ROM: 68417; USNM: 350832, 350833, 350834, 350835 - Mwingi, 10 mi. E (ca. 0056S 3810E):
AMNH: 187345, 187346, 187347, 187348, 187349, 187350 - Ngombeni (040746S 393742E): SMF: 15808, 15809,
15810, 15811, 15812, 15813, 15814, 15815, 15816, 15817, 15818, 15819, 15820, 15821, 15822, 15823, 15824,
15825, 15826, 15827, 15828, 15829, 15830, 19417, 19418 - Ngombeni [caves] (0404S 3940E): FMNH: 86663, 86664,
86665, 86666, 86667, 86668, 86669, 86670, 86671, 86672, 86673; USNM: 347383, 347400, 347401, 347402,
347403, 347404, 347405, 347406, 347407 - Pango La Mwana Moto (ca. 0411S 3927E): CU: 13657, 13658 - Rondo
forest (0014N 3554E): ROM: 64122, 71004, 71005, 71006, 71008, 71009, 71010, 71011, 71012, 71013, 71014,
71015, 71016 - Similani cave (040746S 393742E): ROM: 81247, 81248, 81249, 81250, 81251, 81264, 81265, 81266,
81267, 81268, 81269, 81271 - Similani cave (041400S 393600E): AMNH: 237324, 237325, 237326, 237327 - Tiwi
(0414S 3935E): ROM: 66831, 66832, 66833, 66834, 66835, 66836, 66837, 66838, 66839, 66840, 66841, 66869,
66870 - Tiwi River delta (0415S 3935E): ROM: 73499, 73500, 73501, 73502, 73503, 73504, 73505, 73506, 73507,
73508, 73509 - Tsavo (030000S 384000E): AMNH: 82396 - Turkwell Gorge (0154N 3522E): ROM: 73314 - Ukunda,
2.5 km E (0417S 3935E): TTU: 39174, 39175, 39176, 39177, 39178, 39179, 39180, 39181, 39182, 39183 - Ukunda, 3
km E (0417S 3935E): MCZ: 59780, 59781, 59782, 59783, 59784, 59785, 59870, 59874 - Vipingo (0349S 3748E, 99
m): ROM: 66701, 66726, 66727, 66728, 66729, 66730, 66731, 66732, 66733, 66734, 66735, 66736, 66737, 66738,
66739, 66740, 66741, 66742, 66743, 66744, 66745, 66746, 66747, 66749, 66750, 66751, 66752, 66754, 66755,
66756, 66757, 66758, 66759, 66760, 66761, 66762, 66763, 66764, 66765, 66766, 66767, 66768, 66769, 66770,
66771, 66772, 66773, 66774, 66775, 66776, 66777, 66778, 66779, 66780, 66781, 66782, 66783, 66784, 66785,
66786, 66787, 66788, 66789, 66790, 66791, 66792, 66793, 66794, 66795, 66796, 66797, 66798, 66799, 66803,
66804, 73479, 73492, 73493, 73494, 73495, 73496, 73497 - Vipingoni (0349S 3748E): FMNH: 152425, 152426 Vipingoni cave (0349S 3748E): WNMU: 6182 - Voi (0323S 3835E): USNM: 182654.
Mozambique:
Tete: BMNH: 1858.6.18.12 (Syntype Emballonura afra) - Tete (16 10 S 33 35 E): BMNH: 1907.1.1.703 (Syntype
Emballonura afra) - Tette [=Tete] (1610S 3335E, 230 m): ZMB: 429, 430, 54845, 571, 67559, 67561, 67562, 85667,
85669.
Nigeria:
Idere (0729N 0315E, 151 m): USNM: 402580, 402581, 402582, 402583, 402584, 402585, 402586, 402587, 402588,
402589, 402590, 402591, 402592, 402593, 402594, 402595, 402596, 402597, 402598, 402599, 402600, 402601,
402602, 402603, 402604, 402605, 402606, 478586, 478587, 478588, 478589, 478590, 478591, 478592, 478593,
478594, 478595, 478596, 478597, 478598, 478599, 478600, 478601.
Somalia:
El Amba cave (015412N 450457E): TTU: 36354 - Mogadischu [=Mogadishiu =Moqdisho] (0204N 4522E): ZMB:
67427, 67428, 67429, 67430, 67431, 67432, 67433, 67434, 67435, 67436, 67437, 67438, 67439, 67440, 67441,
67442, 67443, 67444, 67445, 67446, 67447, 67448 - Mogadisio, 3 mi N (ca. 0204N 4522E): AMNH: 188255, 188256,
188257, 188258, 188259, 188260, 188261, 188262, 188263, 188264, 188265, 188266, 188267, 188268, 188269 Zeila [=Saylac] (1121N 4328E): ZMB: 72250, 72251 - Zeyla (0 m): BMNH: 1911.8.2.4 (Type C[oleura] gallarum).
South Sudan:
(ca. 0424N 3234E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 184455 - Bahr-el-Zeraf, near mouth: BMNH: 1915.3.6.76 (Type C[oleura]
870
ISSN 1990-6471
g[allarum] nilosa) - Imurok (041846N 322328E): FMNH: 68081, 68082, 68083, 68176, 77659, 77660, 77661, 77662,
77663, 77664 - Imurok (041846N 322328E, 762 m): FMNH: 67344, 67345, 67346, 67347, 67348 - Katuluru (0425N
3217E): FMNH: 78178, 78179 - Kotokeinyang (041307N 324750E): USNM: 368867 - Lofi (041422N 325922E): FMNH:
78185, 78186, 78187, 78188 - Lowai (0425N 3212E): FMNH: 79606 - Marangu cave (0433N 2822E): FMNH: 81567,
81568 - Molongori (041027N 325032E, 1182 m): FMNH: 78180, 78181, 78182, 78183, 78184 - Sunnat (041925N
324756E, 914 m): FMNH: 67486.
Sudan:
Jebel Talao (1102N 2944E): SMF: 32829, 32830, 32831, 32832, 32833, 32834, 32835, 32836, 32837, 32838, 32839,
32840, 32841, 32842, 32843, 32844, 32845, 32846, 32847, 32848, 32849, 32850, 32851, 32852, 32853, 32854,
32855, 32856, 32857, 32858, 32859, 32860, 32861, 32862, 32863, 32864, 32865, 32866, 32867, 32868, 32869,
32870, 32871, 32872, 32873, 32874, 32875, 32876, 32877, 32878, 32879, 32880, 32881, 32882, 32883, 32884,
32885, 32886, 32887, 32888, 32889, 32890, 32891, 32892, 32893, 32894, 32895, 32896, 32897, 32898, 32899,
32900, 32901, 32902, 32903, 32904, 32905, 32906, 32907, 32908, 32909, 32911, 32912, 32913, 32914, 32915,
32916, 32917, 32918, 32919, 32920 - Jebelein (123525N 324803E, 380 m): AMNH: 82235, 82236, 82237, 82238,
82246, 82247, 82248, 82249, 82250, 82251, 82252, 82253, 82254, 82255, 82256, 82257, 82258, 82259, 82260,
83392, 83393, 83394, 83395, 83396, 83397, 83398, 83399, 83400, 83401, 83402, 83403, 83404 - Rheika (1042N
2959E): SMF: 32952, 32954, 32956, 32958, 32959 - Suakin (1906N 3722E): SMF: 32921, 32922, 32923, 32924,
32925, 32926, 32927, 32928, 32929, 32930, 32931, 32932, 32933, 32934, 32935, 32936, 32937, 32938, 32939,
32940, 32941, 32942, 32943, 32944, 32945, 32946, 32947, 32948, 32949, 32950, 32951, 32953, 32955, 32957.
Tanzania:
Ambani caves (0538Ba): TM: 29271, 29273, 29274 - Amboni: SMF: 25831 - Ashanti-Geita (0255S 3205E): FMNH:
182718 - Geita district (0255S 3215E): FMNH: 42429 - Lindi (1000S 3943E): ZMB: 67426 - Maziwa ya Ngombe
(0459S 3952E, 1 m): FMNH: 192804, 192805, 192806, 192807, 192808, 192809, 192810, 192811, 192812, 192813,
192874, 192875, 192876, 192877, 192878, 192879 - Mkulumuzi River Gorge, Amboni Cave Forest (050400S
390300E): CAS: 12486, 12520 - Mkulumuzi River Gorge, Amboni Cave Forest (050400S 390300E, 36 m): FMNH:
197987, 197988, 197989, 197990, 197991, 197992, 197993, 197994, 197995, 197996, 197997, 197998, 197999,
198000, 198001, 198002, 198020, 198021, 198022, 198023, 198024, 198025, 198026, 198027, 198028, 198029,
198030, 198031, 198032 - Muansa [=Mwanza] (0231S 3254E): FMNH: 42430; MCZ: 26725, 26726, 26727, 26728,
26729, 26730, 26731, 26732, 26733, 26734, 33740, 33741, 33742, 33743, 33744 - Siga caves (0504S 3903E): MCZ:
38990, 38991, 49786, 49787, 49788, 49789, 49790, 49791, 49792, 49793, 49794, 49795, 49796, 49797, 49798,
49799, 49800, 49801, 49802, 49803, 49804, 49805, 49806 - Sigi River (0503S 3904E): FMNH: 86676, 86677, 86678,
86679, 86680, 86681, 86682, 86683, 86684, 86685, 86686, 86687, 86688, 86689, 86690, 86691, 86692, 86693,
86694, 86695, 86696, 86697, 86698, 86699, 86700, 86701, 86702, 86703, 86704, 86705, 86706, 86707 - Tanga
(050400S 390600E): SMF: 25832, 25833 - Tanga (050400S 390600E, 0 m): USNM: 351181 - Tanga (0504S 3906E):
ZMB: 10136, 10137 - Tanga, near (ca. 050400S 390600E): MCZ: 38923, 38947, 38948, 38949, 38950, 38951, 38952,
38953.
Uganda:
Karamoja: ROM: 36705, 36706 - Mount Wati (031340N 310146E): ROM: 39913, 39914, 39915, 39916, 39917, 39918,
39919, 39920, 39921, 39922, 39924, 39925, 39926, 39927 - Sukuli Hills (0040N 3410E): CAS: 24574, 24575, 24576,
24577, 24578, 24579, 24580, 24581, 24582, 24583; ROM: 60013, 60014, 60016, 60017, 60018, 60019, 60020,
60021, 60022, 60023, 60024, 60025, 60026, 60027, 60028, 60029, 60030, 60031, 60032, 60033, 60034, 60035,
60036, 60037, 60038, 60039, 60040, 60041, 60042, 60043, 60044, 60045, 60046, 60047, 60048, 60049, 60050,
60051, 60052, 60053, 60054.
Coleura seychellensis Peters, 1868
Seychelles:
Mahe Island (ca. 0440S 5527E): BMNH: 1869.2.19.2 - Silhouette Island (0429S 5513E): BMNH: 1906.3.18.2 (Type
C[oleura] silhouettæ).
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874)
Madagascar:
(1534S 4936E): FMNH: 74198, 74199, 74200, 74201, 74202, 74203; MNHN: 1947-288 [7 specimens], 1947-289 A a
T [19 specim, 1996-358, 1996-359, 1996-360 - "probably cate est": MCZ: 57538 - Ambatobe, W slope mount (2330.6S
4703.1E, 650 m): FMNH: 178595, 178596, 178677 - Fort Carnot [=Ikongo]: MCZ: 45649 - Fort Carnot [=Ikongo]
(215300S 472600E): MCZ: 45092, 45648 - Great forest of the East: MCZ: 45090 - Great forest of the East [=Grande
forêt de l'Est]: MCZ: 45091 - Hiaraka: MNHN: 1985-948 - High Fanjahira, valley: MCZ: 45081, 45082, 45083, 45084,
45085, 45086 - Kianjavato (2122.442S 4751.604E, 150m): FMNH: 185224, 185225, 185226 - Mahanoro: USNM:
63331 - Mananara: MNHN: 1997-2133 - Maroantsetra (152600S 494400E): MNHN: 1985-411 - Marovony Forest
(2408S 4722E, 30m): USNM: 577062, 577063 - Marovony Forest (2408S 4722E, 50 m): USNM: 577257, 577258 - no
specific locality: ZMB: 4692 - Perinet [= Andasibe] (185600S 482500E): MNHN: 1985-418 - Perinet [=Andasibe]: ROM:
42056 - Rogez (184800S 483700E): MNHN: 1984-757, 1984-758 - Tamatave [=Toamasina]: MCZ: 16401, 16402 Tanala: MCZ: 45647 - Vondrozo, cave N of: MCZ: 45089.
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006)
Madagascar:
Andakaty, cave [=Grotte d'Andakaty] (1307.778S 4914.039E, 210m): FMNH: 179357, 179358, 179359, 179360,
179361, 179362, 179363, 179364 - Andavadrano (1250.632S 4920.897E, 330m): FMNH: 179238 - Anjajavy, 18.5 km
S (1511.426S 4712.175E, 50m): FMNH: 184016, 184017 - Anjajavy, 26.5 km SW (1511.871S 4702.534E, 0m): FMNH:
184013, 184014, 184015 - Anjajavy, 3 km NE (1500.471S 4714.331E, 10m): FMNH: 184018, 184019, 184020,
184021, 184022, 184023, 184024 - Anjajavy, 4 km NE (1459.713S 4713.916E, 10m): FMNH: 184080 - Anjohitantely
(1908.460S 4448.783E, 64m): UADBA: RBJ-157, RBJ-158, RBJ-162 - Bazaribe, cave [=Grotte de Bazaribe]
(1242.728S 4928.411E, 90m): FMNH: 178800, 178801, 178802 - Binara, forest [=Forêt de Binara] (131518S
African Chiroptera Report 2013
871
493659E): FMNH: 172680 - Marovaza (145648S 471628.6E, 5m): FMNH: 184025, 184026 - Matsaborimadio, at edge
of (1248.625S 4915.252E, 290m): FMNH: 179239 - Pointe a la Fievre: MNHN: 1985-410 - Reserve Speciale
d'Ankarana, Ambahibe, cave [=Grotte d'Ambahibe] (125805S, 490709E, 80m): FMNH: 176270, 176271, 176272,
176273, 176274 - Reserve Speciale d'Ankarana, Andrafiabe Cave, forest near [=forêt près de la grotte d'Andrafiabe]
(1255.9S 4903.4E, 50m): FMNH: 169705 (Holotype Emballonura tiavato), 176275, 176276 - Reserve Speciale
d'Ankarana, Antsironandoha Cave, west [=Ouest de la grotte d'Antsironandoha] (125320S 490551E, 100 m): FMNH:
173002, 173003 - Sambirano River, lower: MCZ: 45087, 45088.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
Angola:
Lake Calundo [= Lac Calundo] (1148S 2052E, 1150m): MDL: 5797.
Cameroon:
(032500N 133200E, 719 m): AMNH: 90216, 90217, 90218, 90219, 90220, 90221, 90222, 90223 - Mieri (041400N
135900E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0046 - Yaounde (0352N 1131E, 1025 m): ZMB: T10017.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
(010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86768 - (012700N 295200E, 841 m): AMNH: 82363, 82364 - Avakubi (011800N
273500E): RMCA: 12377, 3420 - Avakubi (011900N 273300E, 589 m): AMNH: 48757, 48771, 48772, 49350; MCZ:
17366 - Bafwabaka (see Allen, J.A. et al., 1917: 424): AMNH: 48761 - Beni (002900N 292900E): RMCA: 15404 Beno (034200S 174600E): RMCA: 19472 - Bokoro (020500S 182400E): RMCA: 21521 - Djeka (024700S 235500E):
RMCA: 23640 - Ikela (010800S 230500E): RMCA: 17907, 17908 - Kikwit (051300S 184900E): RMCA: 14913, 14914 Kinawa passage, confluence Thyuma & Semliki: RBINS: 21460 - Kisiki (0045N 2934E, 1177 m): MCZ: 38027 Kunungu (020600S 162600E): RMCA: 9708 - Lesse (004500N 294800E): RMCA: 3241, 3242 - Lukolela (010300S
171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86915 - Lukolele (010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86902, 86903, 86904 - Luluabourg
(055300S 222600E): RMCA: 7541 - Medje (022500N 271800E): RMCA: 12378 - Medje (022500N 271800E, 617 m):
AMNH: 48762, 48763, 48764, 48765 - Moera's Village (ca. 0035N 2925E, 914 m): FMNH: 30709, 30710 - Musenge
(0140S 2807E): FMNH: 30707, 30708 - N'Gayu (013500N 271300E): AMNH: 48758, 48759, 48760, 49281, 49282 Niangara (034200N 275200E, 644 m): AMNH: 48766, 48767, 48768, 48769; MCZ: 17365 - Omaniumdu (032100S
231500E): RMCA: 29535 - Panga (015200N 262300E): RMCA: 16258 - Pawa (023136N 274210E): RMCA: 14990,
14991, 14992 - Rungu (031100N 275200E, 704 m): AMNH: 48770 - St. Jos (055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH:
86261 - Walikale (012456S 280326E, 703 m): USNM: 260135 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): TTU: 36355; USNM:
463476, 537701, 537702 - Yokamba (0100N 221700E): RMCA: 21129.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Buyo (061600N 070300W): RMCA: 34933.
Ghana:
(0610N 0050W): USNM: 414792 - Ahiriso (0632N 0220W): USNM: 414086, 414087 - Efeipo Krom (0457N 0152W):
USNM: 424842 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W): MCZ: 42649.
Liberia:
: MCZ: 25583, 25584, 25585, 25586 - Bangah (071640N 100349W): MCZ: 28537 - Tars Town (0613N 0808W):
USNM: 481698, 481699, 481700, 481701, 481702, 481703, 481704, 481705, 481706, 481707, 481708, 481709,
481710, 481711, 481712, 582980, 582981, 582982 - Tchien, 25 km N (ca. 0605N 0807W): AMNH: 239387, 239388,
239389, 239390.
Nigeria:
Benin, 30 mi W (061846N 041401E): USNM: 377111, 377112, 377113, 377114, 377115.
Uganda:
: USNM: 237046 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1372 m): ROM: 65863 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1219 m): ROM:
46598, 46599, 46657, 46719 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1372 m): ROM: 46544, 46545 - Lake Edward (ca. 0008S
2953E): MCZ: 28535, 28536 - Nabea (014416N 313322E): USNM: 237219, 237220, 237221.
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Ethiopia:
Abiata, lake (0737N 3836E): USNM: 589149.
Senegal:
Dagana (ca. 1630N 1530W): ZMB: 41259, 41260, 41261, 41262, 41263, 41264, 41265, 41266, 41267, 41268, 41269,
41270, 41271, 41272.
Tanzania:
Chimala (0852S 3420E): YPM: 4282, 4283, 4284.
Uganda:
Sukuli Hills (0040N 3410E): CAS: 24612, 24613, 24614, 24615, 24616, 24617, 24618, 24619, 24620, 24621.
Zambia:
Chelston, 2 mi N (1521S 2823E): MSB: 33785, 33786, 33787, 33788.
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920
Kenya:
Central island (0329N 3602E, 381 m): FMNH: 153047, 153048 - Central Island (0330N 3605E): NMK: 7172, 7173,
7346; SMF: 46544, 46545 - El Molo Island (ca. 0251N 3642E): FMNH: 153049; WNMU: 366 - Loyangalani, 4 mi [= 6
km] from (ca. 0251N 3642E): FMNH: 153050, 153051, 153052.
South Sudan:
Chalamni (042931N 325455E, 1110 m): FMNH: 67311, 77607, 77608, 77609, 77709, 77710, 77711, 77712 - Lafon
(0505N 3229E): FMNH: 67170, 68104, 68105, 79600 - Lafon (0505N 3229E, 604 m): FMNH: 67310 - Lodwara (0411N
3307E): FMNH: 66611, 66612, 66613; USNM: 368868 - Loqutor (0435N 3258E): FMNH: 68093, 68094, 68095 Mongalla (0510N 3150E): BMNH: 1919.12.18.1 (Holotype Taphozous hamiltoni) - Nimule (0335N 3203E): FMNH:
79596, 79599 - Okaru (042929N 321009E, 911 m): FMNH: 68096, 68097, 68098.
872
ISSN 1990-6471
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909
Kenya:
(043900S 392300E, 0 m): AMNH: 237328, 237329 - Mombasa (040300S 394000E, 0 m): ROM: 79674 - Mombasa,
12.8 km S (0410S 3940E): ROM: 79675 - Mombasa, 13 km S (0404S 3940E): ROM: 41835 - Mombasa, 8 km S
(0404N 3940E): ROM: 36707 - Mombasa, S of (0404S 3940E): ROM: 85765 - Moto cave (041619S 393408E): ROM:
78068, 78069, 78070; USNM: 350848, 350849, 351210, 351211 - Mukanda Stream: ROM: 74494, 74495, 74496,
74497, 74498, 74499 - Ngombeni [caves] (0404S 3940E): AMNH: 219130; FMNH: 86521, 86522, 86523, 86524,
86525, 86526, 86527, 86528, 86529, 86530, 86531, 86532, 86533, 86534; MCZ: 59871 - Patta [=Pate, island] (0206S
4103E): ZMB: T10483, T10484 - Rabai (0356S 3934E, 700 ft): BMNH: 1909.6.12.7 (Holotype Taphozous
hildegardeæ) - Shimilani (041400S 393600E): RMCA: 75.054-M-0014, 75.054-M-0015 - Shimoni (043900S 392300E,
0 m): FMNH: 153065, 153066, 73086, 73087; ROM: 36260, 36261, 38401, 38402, 38403, 73152, 73153, 73154,
73155, 73156, 74469, 74470, 74471, 74472, 74473, 74474, 74475, 74476, 74477, 74478, 74479, 74480, 74481,
74482, 74483, 74484, 74485, 74486, 74487, 78056, 78057, 78058, 78059; USNM: 350837; WNMU: 354 - Shimoni
cave (043900S 392300E): RMCA: 38550, 38551a; ROM: 46961, 46962, 46963, 46964, 76573, 76575, 76576, 76577,
76582, 76585, 76587, 76590, 76591, 76592, 76593, 76596, 76600, 76603, 76606, 76609, 76610, 76611, 76612,
76613, 76614, 76615, 76616, 76617, 76618, 76619, 76620, 76621, 76622, 76623, 76624, 76625, 76626, 76627,
76628, 76629, 76630, 76631, 76632, 76633, 76635, 76636, 76637, 76638, 76643, 76644, 76648, 76649, 76650,
76651, 76652, 76653, 76654, 76655, 76656, 76657, 76658, 76659, 76660, 76661, 76662, 76663, 76664, 76665,
76666, 76667, 76668, 76669, 76670, 76671, 76672, 76673, 76674, 76675, 76676, 76677, 76678, 76679, 76680,
76681, 76682, 76683, 76685, 76686, 76687, 76688, 76689, 76690, 76691, 76692, 76693, 76694, 76695, 76696,
76697, 76698, 76699, 76700 - Similani cave (040746S 393742E): ROM: 78073, 78074, 81227, 81228, 81231, 81232,
81233, 81234, 81238, 91161 - Similani cave (041400S 393600E): AMNH: 237330 - Tiwi (0414S 3935E): ROM: 66808,
66809, 66810, 66811, 66812, 66813, 66814, 66815, 66816, 66820, 66821, 66822, 66823, 66824, 66825, 66826,
66827, 66828, 66829, 66830 - Tiwi River delta (0415S 3935E): ROM: 73498 - Vipingo (0349S 3748E, 99 m): ROM:
73478, 73510, 73511, 73512, 73513, 73514, 73515, 73516, 73517, 73518, 73519, 73520, 73521, 73522 - Vipingo
cave (0349S 3748E): ROM: 78060, 78061, 78062, 78063, 78071, 78072; USNM: 350838, 350839, 350840, 350841,
350842, 350843, 350844, 350845 - Vipingoni (0349S 3748E): ROM: 78064, 78065, 78066, 78067 - Vipingoni cave
(0349S 3748E): FMNH: 153053, 153054, 153055, 153056, 153057, 153058, 153059, 153060, 153061, 153062,
153063, 153064.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
"Africa":
Maldachi: ZMB: 5596.
Angola:
Catumbella (1225S 1335E): ZMB: 3634 - Cunga (0922S 1337E): USNM: 18807 - Dundo (0722S 2050E, 726m): MDL:
11178a, 5010, 5011, 5012, 5027, 5028, 5029, 5030, 5032, 5033, 5034, 5036, 5037, 5038b, 5039, 5041, 5042, 5059,
5062, 5065, 5066, 5072, 5073, 5087, 5127, 5128, 5137, 5147, 5161, 5218a, 5807 - Dundo (0724S 2047E): FMNH:
66452, 66453, 66454, 66455, 66456, 66457, 66458, 66459, 66460, 66461, 66462, 66463, 66464, 66465 - Duque de
Bragança [=Calandula] (ca. 0906S 1557E): ZMB: 3635 - Luanda (08.88S 13.38E): IICA: 45.
Benin:
Kpodave (0649N 0146E): USNM: 438870.
Botswana:
Chobe NP, Kasane (17.8S 25.15E): NHMZ: 63745 - Francistown (21.15S 27.5E): NHMZ: 63749 - Sehitwa, 22 km W
(20.38S 22.63E): NHMZ: 63744 - Xugana (19.08S 23.1E): USNM: 518614 - Xugana (1905S 2306E, 975 m): USNM:
518615, 518616, 518617, 518619, 518620, 518621, 518622, 518623 - Xugana, 13 mi [=17 km] N (1857S 2253E, 975
m): USNM: 518618.
Burkina Faso:
Barga (135100N 021200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3173.
Burundi:
Bujumbura, 7 km NW (0321S 2918E): SMF: 57545.
Cameroon:
(0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236294 - M'bonge: ROM: 39072 - Meyo Nkoulou (021600N 110200E): RMCA: 73.018-M0116 - Ngaoundéré, 14 km S (0719N 1335E): AMNH: 241031 - no specific locality: ZMB: 4952, T10019, T10020,
T10608 - Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0315, 73.016-M-0316, 73.017-M-0275, 73.017-M-0276 Yabassi (042700N 095800E): RMCA: 73.029-M-0093 - Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0317, 73.016M-0318, 73.016-M-0319, 73.016-M-0320, 73.016-M-0321, 73.016-M-0322, 73.016-M-0323, 73.016-M-0324, 73.016-M0325, 73.016-M-0326, 73.016-M-0327, 73.016-M-0328, 73.016-M-0329, 73.016-M-0330, 73.017-M-0277, 73.017-M0278, 73.017-M-0279, 73.017-M-0280, 73.017-M-0281, 73.017-M-0282, 73.017-M-0283, 73.017-M-0372, 73.017-M0373.
Congo:
N'Gabi (031253S 161025E, 151 m): AMNH: 120304, 120322, 120323, 120324, 120325.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 27373, 27374 - (011900N 273300E, 589 m): AMNH: 49366, 49367 - (034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH:
49352, 49353, 49355, 49360, 49361, 49362, 49363, 49364 - (042000N 284800E, 697 m): AMNH: 49365 - Avakubi
(011900N 273300E, 589 m): AMNH: 49349; MCZ: 17227 - Avakubi, on left bank of Ituri River: MCZ: MCZ-17227 Bambesa (032200N 254400E): RMCA: 14072, 14074, 14079, 16106, 16107, 16108, 17749, 17750, 17751, 17763,
17764, 17765, 17768, 18104 - Banana (055800S 122700E): RMCA: 148, 148a, 148b, 21372, 21373 - Baudouinville
(070300S 294200E): RMCA: 18567 - Baye via Bondo (042500N 230400E): RMCA: 25861, 25862 - Beno (034200S
174600E): RMCA: 19473 - Binga (022300N 203100E): RMCA: 12678 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 75.035M-0020 - Bokuma (060000S 184100E): RMCA: 21396, 21682, 23246, 23247 - Bokungu (004500S 222500E): RMCA:
18845, 18929, 18930, 20084, 20846, 20847, 20848 - Bolobo (020900S 161400E): RMCA: 17402 - Buta (024700N
240500E): MCZ: 23934; RMCA: 11590, 13855, 14565, 14947, 15324, 15777, 15954, 16282, 17303, 18842, 19079,
8929 - Buta (0249N 2450E): MCZ: MCZ-23934 - Butembo (0009N 2918E, 1760m): RMCA: 27885 - Elisabethville
African Chiroptera Report 2013
873
(110400S 272800E): RMCA: 19417 - Elisabethville, avenue Maniema (114100S 272900E): RMCA: 26281 Elisabethville, Maniema street (114100S 272900E): RMCA: 23824 - Faradje (034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH:
48774, 48775, 48776, 48777, 48778, 48779, 48780, 48781, 48782, 48783, 48785, 48786, 48787, 48788, 48789,
48790, 48791, 48792, 48793, 48794, 48795, 48796, 48797, 48798, 48799, 48800, 48801, 48802, 48803, 48804,
48805, 48806, 48807, 48808 - Faradje (034500N 290400E): MCZ: 17228, 17367, 17368; RMCA: 12383, 12384 Faradje, on Dungu R., on Congo-Nile highway (0344N, 2943E): MCZ: MCZ-17228, MCZ-17367, MCZ-17368 Gangala (030400N 290900E): RMCA: 27461, 27462, 27463 - Gangala na Bodio (030400N 290900E): RMCA: 25600,
25601, 25806 - Garamba Park, Cel II (035500N 292500E): RMCA: 36838, 36839, 36840, 36841 - Ibambi (022300N
273600E): RMCA: 15215 - Ibembo (023800N 233700E): RMCA: 19462, 20213, 20214, 20215, 20216, 20217, 21277 Ikela (010800S 230500E): RMCA: 27018, 27019 - Inkongo Sankuru (045500S 231500E): RMCA: 6312 - Kabwe
(061200S 222300E): WNMU: 2944 - Kakanda (100400S 263600E): RMCA: 22898, 22899 - Kamituga (030100S
280600E): RMCA: 20466, 27729, 32800, 34803, 76.022-M-0024 - Kapolowe (in roof of mission church) (110300S
265700E): RMCA: 23826 - Kapolowe mission (110300S 265700E): RMCA: 23919 - Kaseu, Pania Mutumbo, on right
bank of Sankuru River (0511S 2351E): MCZ: 31736, MCZ-31736 - Katobwe, Lualaba River: FMNH: 29410, 29411,
29412, 29413, 29414, 29415 - Kilwezi (09.1S 26.7E): RBINS: 10853 - Koteli (025100N 243400E): RMCA: 8920 Kunungu (020600S 162600E): RMCA: 10617 - Lake Albert (014000N 310000E): AMNH: 82382 - Landana (05.23S
12.13E): RBINS: 242 - Leverville (040500S 184300E): RMCA: 9990, 9991 - Lubondai Tshimbulu (060300S 223900E):
RMCA: 26928 - Lubumbashi (114100S 272800E): RMCA: 7699 - Lubutu (004400S 263500E): RMCA: 86.024-M-0005
- Lulenga (012500S 292200E): RMCA: 9153 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 1549, 33981, 7551 - Luputa
(070700S 234300E): RMCA: 12131 - Lusambo (040500S 232600E): RMCA: 7333 - Macaco (052800S 210100E):
RMCA: 6553 - Mahagi (021600N 305900E): RMCA: 17747 - Mahagi Niarembe (021600N 305900E): RMCA: 16251 Makaw (032400S 182800E): RMCA: 27498 - Makengo, on Kwango river (044500S 160300E): RMCA: 18162 Masako (003600N 251300E): RMCA: 93.079-M-0355 - Mondombe (005500S 225200E): RMCA: 21716 - Mutsora
(001900N 294400E): RMCA: 37162 - Nagera (034500N 293100E): RMCA: 36842 - Niangara (034200N 275200E, 644
m): AMNH: 48773, 48784 - Nyangwe (041500S 261400E): RMCA: 16247 - Rusizi (031600S 291400E): RMCA:
82.016-M-0148 - Rutshuru (011100S 292700E): RMCA: 14444, 14542, 14592, 14593, 14594, 14595, 14596, 14606,
14607, 14608, 16745 - Rutshuru (0112S 2925E): FMNH: 26498, 30724, 30725, 30726 - St Joseph, Luluabourg
(060100S 221900E): RMCA: 15371, 15372 - St. Jos (055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 86171 - Stanleyville
(003300N 251400E): RMCA: 1430, 16246, 9215, 9216 - Tshikapa (062800S 204800E): RMCA: 6549, 6550, 6551,
6552, 6554 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA: 91.076-M-0086, 92.079-M-0001, 92.079-M-0002, 92.079-M-0003,
92.079-M-0119, 92.079-M-0120, 92.079-M-0121, 92.079-M-0122, 92.079-M-0151 - Yangambi (004700N 242400E):
RMCA: 17748 - Yaosuka (004500N 242900E): RMCA: 79.012-M-0001.
Equatorial Guinea:
(0330N 0842E): AMNH: 182550; ZMB: 4953.
Ethiopia:
Gambela (0815N 3435E): USNM: 520896, 520897.
Gabon:
Mouila (0152S 1100E): FMNH: 73822, 73823, 73824.
Ghana:
: USNM: 14530 - University of Ghana (053900N 001100W): USNM: 411842.
Kenya:
: LACM: 19901, 51672 - (0338S 3951E): USNM: 350836 - (ca. 2552N 3019E): ROM: 68188 - Galana Game Scheme
[= Galana Ranch] (0320S 3920E): UWBM: 36094, 36095, 36096, 36097, 36098, 36099, 36100, 36101 - Garissa:
ROM: 45944 - Kilifi: LACM: 51669, 51670, 51671 - Kisumu district (0015S 3455E): USNM: 182655 - Mombasa, cave
near (ca. 040300S 394000E): USNM: 347384, 347385 - Nairobi (0118S 3649E): CAS: 11910 - National Museums of
Kenya: FMNH: 153067, 153068 - on river (ca. 0120S 3649E): FMNH: 67691 - Sokoke forest (0318S 4001E): LACM:
51673, 51674 - Taka Ungu: TTU: 19374 - Taka Unka, Ungu Palm Grove on Coast: TTU: 8302 - Takaungu (0341S
3951E): FMNH: 153069, 153070, 153071, 153072, 153073, 153074, 153075; LACM: 51675, 51676, 51677, 51678,
51679; ROM: 36262, 36263, 36264, 36265, 36266, 36267, 36268, 36269, 36270, 78075, 91160 - Tsavo East-NP,
Aruba Lodge (0322S, 3850E): SMF: 37516, 37517, 37518, 39415 - Tsavo-East-NP: ROM: 48510 - unspecified locality
(ca. 0118S 3649E): LACM: 10619 - Voi (0323S 3835E): AMNH: 114486.
Madagascar:
Mozambique Channel at N end of St. Augustin Bay (2336S 4339E): MCZ: MCZ-45650, MCZ-45651, MCZ-45652 - no
specific locality: SMF: 11991 - Tuléar (232100S 434000E): MCZ: 45650, 45651, 45652 - unspecified locality: FMNH:
146758, 151938.
Malawi:
Chiromo (ca. 1632S 3509E): KU: 79279 - Kasungu NP (13.05S 33.15E): NHMZ: 63750 - Kota Kota (125500S
341800E, 471 m): AMNH: 161860 - Nkhotakota (12.93S 34.3E): KM: 11767.
Mauritius:
Mauritius: ZMB: 3571.
Mozambique:
(21.63S 32.38E): NHMZ: 63743 - Beira,10 km N (19.82S 34.87E): USNM: 365457, 365458, 365459 - on the Zambezi
River: MCZ: MCZ-43769 - Tete, near (ca. 160923S 333512E): MCZ: 43769.
Namibia:
Katimo Mulllo (17.5S 24.33E): NHMZ: 63747 - Klein Namutoni [=Sandup] (1849S 1657E, 3400 ft): BMNH: CN1542 Terrace Bay (20.0S 13.1E): SMW: 12486.
Nigeria:
: ROM: 68784 - Dikwa, 31 mi NE (1201N 1355E): USNM: 378794 - Independence Layout: SMF: 92073.
Rwanda:
Astrida (023400S 294300E): RMCA: 18992 - Gabiro (013100S 302800E): RMCA: 17074, 17075.
Senegal:
Diabane: FMNH: 128231.
South Africa:
(2952S 3100E): TM: 2353 - (33.3S 26.08E): KM: 32581 - Bronkhorstspruit (2549S 2843E): TM: 17502 - Derdepoort
(254050S 281720E): TM: 13444, 13445, 13446 - D'Nyala Provincial Nature Reserve (2344S 2748E): TM: 27685,
27686, 40938 - Doorndraai Dam Nature Reserve (2416S 2843E): TM: 44063 - Duiwelskloof (234200S 300748E): TM:
874
ISSN 1990-6471
8725 - Durban (29.85S 31.0E): DNSM: 15 - Durban (2931Cc): TM: 3028 - Farm Buren (2337S 2752E): TM: 42871 Farm Groothoek 99 (242100S 290748E): TM: 23340, 23341, 23342 - Farm Naerina (2342S 3016E): TM: 25264 - Farm
Nicorel 343 (231536S 283636E): TM: 23335 - Farm Olifantspoort 328 (2549S 2716E): TM: 19631 - Farm Olifantspoort
328 [=Retiefkloof] (2549S 2716E): TM: 19531 - Greytown (290636S 303636E): TM: 3491 - Hans Strydom Dam Nature
Reserve (240000S 274600E): TM: 44196 - Hatfield, Hatfield Primary School (254446S 281421E): TM: 13104, 13117,
13436 - Heidelberg (34.13S 20.88E): SAMC: 34195 - Howick (29.5S 30.23E): DNSM: 3268 - Howick, Phillhot Street
(2930S 3110E): TM: 38381 - Klipfontein, Waterberg (24.13S 28.3E): NHMZ: 56049 - Kruger NR Letaba Bridge (23.82S
31.58E): TM: 59573 - Letaba highwater bridge (2340S 3040E): TM: 39573, 39574 - Letaba, 4 km NNE, Highwater
BridgE (ca. 2351S 3134E): AMNH: 257151, 257152 - Luipershoek (2512S 2954E): TM: 41432 - Lynwood (2545S
2813E): TM: 41636 - Marloth Park (2522S 3147E, 210 m): FMNH: 195599, 195600, 195601, 195602 - Messina Nature
Reserve, banks of the Sand River (222512S 300448E): TM: 44201 - Mockford's garden (2225S 3118E): TM: 36594 Msinga pan (2747S 3212E): TM: 38107 - Old picnic site (2225S 3118E): TM: 38278, 39498, 39499 - Pafuri area
(222530S 311230E): AMNH: 257150 - Picnic site (2225S 3115E): TM: 41727, 41728 - Pietermaritzburg (293700S
302300E): KU: 135857 - Pretoria (254500S 281100E): RMCA: 31129, 31130 - Royal Natal NR (28.68S 28.93E):
DNSM: 2478 - Scottsville, 26 Hutchinson Road (2936S 3023E): TM: 35443 - Skukuza (2459S 3135E): TM: 39730 Tshalungwa Fountain [=Shalungwafontein, Tshalungwafontein] (2233S 3104E): TM: 36781, 40997 - Tzaneen
Governamental Estate (2348S 3010E): TM: 1097 - Tzaneen, 6 mi [= 9.7 km] NE (235000S 301000E): USNM: 384775
- Waterberg, Farm Dirleton 276, Brombeek 271/2 (2232S 2926E): TM: 34133, 34134.
South Sudan:
Ikoto: FMNH: 66607 - Kagelu (040311N 303633E, 834 m): AMNH: 118583 - Kerripi (035459N 315500E): FMNH:
67312, 67313 - Li Rangu: FMNH: 85444 - Li Rangu (044346N 282133E): USNM: 317904, 317905 - Malakal: FMNH:
99220, 99221 - Mbarianga Cave: FMNH: 81588 - Melut: FMNH: 99222 - Southern Region: USNM: 368869 - Taufikia
(ca. 0925N 3135E): ZMB: 42427 - Torit: FMNH: 66608, 66609, 66610 - West Nzara (0438N 2815E, 710m): SMF:
32788, 32789 - Yei (0405N 3040E, 830m): SMF: 32790.
Sudan:
Buram (1036N 2957E): SMF: 32783, 32784.
Swaziland:
Mlawula NR (26.19S 32.01E): DNSM: 5817.
Tanzania:
(065000S 365900E, 572 m): AMNH: 55539, 55540, 55541 - Engaruka: SMF: 29027 - Great Ruaha River, crosses
center of region: MCZ: MCZ-22796, MCZ-22797 - Karema: FMNH: 86708, 86709, 86710, 86711, 86712 - Kidugallo
(0649S 3812E): SMF: 29026 - Kilombero Valley (0840S 3630E, 330m): SMF: 88502 - Kilosa (0651S 3659E): FMNH:
153076, 153077 - Kwamgumi Forest Reserve (0457S 3844E): SMF: 82490 - Lake Manyara-NP (0337S 3552E): SMF:
69214, 70452, 70453, 70454 - Lindi (1000S 3943E): ZMB: 9246 - Liwale: CAWM: 4951 - Mbanja [= Mbangala] (0837S
3641E): MCZ: 38837, 38838, 38839, MCZ-38837, MCZ-38838, MCZ-38839 - Mikindani (1016S 4005E): SMF: 26884,
26885, 26886, 26887, 26888, 26889, 26890, 26892, 26893, 26894, 26895, 26896, 26897, 26898, 26901, 26902,
26920, 26921, 26922, 26923, 26924, 26925, 26926, 26927, 26928, 26929, 26981; ZMB: T10000, T10001 - Mikindani
(101700S 400700E): SMF: 26891, 26900 - Mkomazi: PSM: Mamm-10253 - Morogoro (0648S 3740E, 560 m): MCZ:
22796, 22797 - Moshi: ROM: 77333 - Moshi (0321S 3720E, 820 m): SMF: 19467, 19468 - Mwaya: MCZ: MCZ-26226,
MCZ-26270 - Mwaya (0842S 3630E): MCZ: 26226, 26270 - Ngaruka: AMNH: 179287 - Singida (0514S 3526E): ZMB:
45005 - Tabora: LACM: 31782 - Tambi: LACM: 15924 - Tanga (0504S 3906E): ZMB: 7642 - Ujiji (0454S 2941E):
MCZ: 26718, 26722 - Ujyi: MCZ: MCZ-26718, MCZ-26722 - unspecified locality: LACM: 31783, 31784 - Unyaganyi:
MCZ: MCZ-25721 - Unyanganyi (0450S 3500E): MCZ: 25721.
The Gambia:
Toniataba (1324N 1535W): USNM: 379357.
Togo:
Agou (065100N 004400E): USNM: 437599 - Misahohe (065700N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0632, 73.013-M-0633,
73.013-M-0634, 73.013-M-0635, 73.013-M-0636, 73.013-M-0637 - Pogan (061100N 012300E): RMCA: 73.011-M0440, 73.011-M-0441, 73.011-M-0442, 73.011-M-0443, 73.011-M-0444, 73.011-M-0445, 73.011-M-0446, 73.011-M0447, 73.011-M-0448, 73.011-M-0449, 73.011-M-0450, 73.011-M-0451.
Uganda:
(ca. 0004N 3227E, 4000 ft): AMNH: 184229, 184230 - Arua: ROM: 39912 - Budongo Forest: LACM: 19753, 19773,
19774 - Bunyoro, Budongo Forest: ROM: 40118, 78076 - Bwamba Forest, Humia: LACM: 51683, 51684, 51685,
51686, 51687 - Bwamba Forest, Ntandi: LACM: 51680, 51681, 51682 - Haima, 28 mi S: AMNH: 82381 - Masindi
(0141N 3145E): USNM: 237222 - Moyo: ROM: 68684 - Murchison Falls: CAS: 11908, 11909 - near Arua: ROM: 39371
- Ngongera, Bukedi, Pope Pious X Seminary: CAS: 24603, 24604, 24605, 24606, 24607, 24608, 24609, 24610,
24611; ROM: 63351, 63352, 63353, 63354 - no specific locality: ZMB: T10577 - Rhino Camp (0345N 3115E): USNM:
166597.
Zambia:
(1551S 2714E): NMZL: NH/20/2, NH/20/3 - (1559S 2715E): NMZL: 2898, 2899 - Chilanga (15.55S 28.27E): NMZL:
3457 - Chilanga (1533S 2816E): NMZL: 3458 - Chilanga (1534S 2816E, 1220m): HNHM: 76.152.1 - Fort Jameson [=
Chlpata] (13.62S 32.65E): KM: 9668 - Kabompo Boma (13.58S 24.2E): NHMZ: 8293 - Kalabo (1458S 2240E): NHMZ:
28143 - Lufupa camp, around thatched buildings [site 6] (14.617350S 26.191700E): NMZL: ECJS-58/2008 - Nabwalia
Village (1224S 3158E): UZMZ: 504 - Nansai Farm, Choma (16.62S 27.12E): NHMZ: 30904 - Sihole (1519S 2234E):
FMNH: 95216, 95217 - Sikongo (1500S 2210E): FMNH: 95214, 95215.
Zimbabwe:
Bulawayo Natural History Museum (20.13S 28.58E): NHMZ: 56962 - Bulawayo, Lakeside (20.13S 28.58E): NHMZ:
9825 - Chikwarakwara (22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ: 30715 - Chlredzi Research Station (21.02S 31.57E): NHMZ: 56967 Chlshawasha (17.88S 31.13E): SAMC: 13752 - Denja Camp, Matetsi (18.38S 25.88E): NHMZ: 56198 - Dete (18.62S
26.85E): NHMZ: 56958 - Doddieburn Ranch (21.4S 29.35E): NHMZ: 79461 - Elrene Farm, Marondera (18.37S
31.62E): NHMZ: 56944 - Enyandeni (20.25S 28.5E): NHMZ: 30002 - Esigodini, Falcon College (20.22S 28.92E):
NHMZ: 56337 - Fishans, Lower Runde R (21.25S 32.25E): NHMZ: 56936 - Gem Farm, Beitbridge (21.67S 29.62E):
NHMZ: 56312 - Gonarezhou NP, Chipinda Pools (21.27S 31.9E): NHMZ: 56953 - GreatZimbabwe (20.28S 30.93E):
NHMZ: 56951 - Harare (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 56933 - Hillandale, Kwekwe (18.93S 29.82E): NHMZ: 60776 Hwange NP, Bumbusle (18.5S 26.0E): NHMZ: 56963 - Hwange NP, Main Camp (18.73S 26.95E): NHMZ: 56961 Hwange NR, Ngamo Pan (19.13S 27.47E): NHMZ: 56957 - Lake Kyle NR (20.17S 30.92E): NHMZ: 56959 - Le Rhone
African Chiroptera Report 2013
875
Lodge, Lake Kyle: ROM: 70823, 70824, 70825, 70826, 70827 - Mana Pools NR, Nyamepi (15.8S 29.37E): NHMZ:
56955 - Matusadona NR, Tashinga (16.87S 28.37E): NHMZ: 77686 - Mrewa (17.5S 31.75E): NHMZ: 56937 Mtshabezi Bridge (21.37S 29.62E): NHMZ: 59374 - Mushandike NR Matema Camp (20.12S 30.62E): NHMZ: 56971 Sabi-Lundi [= Save-Runde] R Confluence (21.28S 32.38E): NHMZ: 56947, 56949 - Save-Lunde R Confluence,
Marhumbinl (21.28S 32.38E): NHMZ: 31362 - Selous (18.0S 30.25E): NHMZ: 56945 - Sengwa Wildlife Research
Station (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 59300 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R (22.15S 29.47E): NHMZ: 30859 - Virginia Farm,
Glendale (17.33S 31.05E): NHMZ: 56942, 56943.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
"Africa":
Mahi Adar des Ifothas: ROM: 39383.
Cameroon:
Sir (104300N 134100E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0627, 73.015-M-0628, 73.015-M-0629, 73.015-M-0630, 73.015-M-0631,
73.015-M-0632, 73.015-M-0633, 73.015-M-0634, 73.015-M-0635, 73.015-M-0636, 73.015-M-0637, 73.015-M-0728,
73.015-M-0729, 73.015-M-0730, 73.015-M-0731 - Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0638, 73.015-M0639, 73.015-M-0640, 73.015-M-0641, 73.015-M-0642, 73.015-M-0643, 73.015-M-0644, 73.015-M-0645, 73.015-M0646, 73.015-M-0647, 73.015-M-0648, 73.015-M-0649, 73.015-M-0650, 73.015-M-0651, 73.015-M-0652, 73.015-M0653, 73.015-M-0654, 73.015-M-0655, 73.015-M-0656, 73.015-M-0657, 73.015-M-0658, 73.015-M-0659, 73.015-M0660, 73.015-M-0661, 73.015-M-0662, 73.015-M-0663, 73.015-M-0664, 73.015-M-0665, 73.015-M-0666, 73.015-M0667, 73.015-M-0668, 73.015-M-0732, 73.015-M-0733, 73.015-M-0734, 73.015-M-0735, 73.016-M-0331, 73.016-M0332, 73.016-M-0333, 73.016-M-0334, 73.016-M-0335, 73.016-M-0336, 73.016-M-0337, 73.016-M-0338, 73.016-M0339, 73.016-M-0340, 73.016-M-0341, 73.016-M-0342, 73.016-M-0497, 73.016-M-0498, 73.016-M-0499, 73.016-M0500, 73.016-M-0501, 73.016-M-0502, 73.016-M-0503, 73.016-M-0504, 73.016-M-0505, 73.016-M-0506, 73.016-M0507, 73.017-M-0374, 73.017-M-0375, 73.017-M-0376, 73.017-M-0377, 73.017-M-0378 - Yagoua (100200N
151400E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0508.
Cape Verde:
Maio island (1515N 2310W): MNHN: 1986-375, 1986-376 - Santiago island, Pedra Badejo (1508N 2333W): MNHN:
1986-377, 1986-378, 1986-379 - Santiago island, Trindade (1457N 2334W): MNHN: 1983-2229.
Egypt:
: FMNH: 85657, 85658, 85659, 85660, 85661, 85662, 85663, 85664, 85665, 85666, 85667, 85668, 85669, 85670,
85671, 85672, 85673; USNM: 312236, 312237, 312238, 312239, 312240, 312241, 312242, 312243, 312244, 312245,
312246, 312247, 312248, 312249, 312250, 312251, 312252 - (2959N 3107E): CM: 62342 - (300300N 311500E, 22
m): AMNH: 27391 - Abu Rawash (3002N 3106E): FMNH: 79096, 80735, 80736, 80737, 91405, 91406, 91407, 91408,
91409; MVZ: 34185, 34186, 34187, 34188, 34189, 34215, 34216, 34217; USNM: 312232, 312233, 312234, 368683,
368684 - Giza [=Gizeh] (3001N 3113E): SMF: 4310 (Lectotype Taphozous nudiventris); TTU: 34781, 34782 - Giza
Pyramid (2959N 3108E): SMF: 12080, 12081, 12282, 12283 - Giza pyramids area (2959N 3108E): FMNH: 79206;
USNM: 312230 - Helonan [=Helouan, Helwan] (2951N 3120E): ZMB: 15029, 15030 - Helwan (295100N 312000E, 71
m): FMNH: 143934, 143935, 143936, 143937, 143938, 143939, 143940, 143941 - Hierakopolis: RMCA: a2.005-M0001 - Kom O Shim (2934N 3055E): FMNH: 153511, 67567 - Lake Qarun, near (ca. 292829N 303955E): FMNH:
153512, 153513, 67568, 67569, 67570, 67571, 67572, 67573, 67574, 67575, 67576, 67577, 67578, 67579, 67580,
67581, 67582, 67583 - no specific locality: ZMB: 432, T09851, T09852 - Pyramids of Giza (2958N 3107E): FMNH:
74479, 79097, 80734; USNM: 312231, 312235 - Queir: SMNS: 2926 - Sakhara [=Saqqara] (2951N 3113E): FMNH:
77166, 77195, 77196, 77197; USNM: 300207, 300208, 300209, 300210 - Saqqara pyramids (295100N 311300E, 19
m): YPM: 2817 - Shenhour: RMCA: a1.095-M-0001, a1.095-M-0002, a1.095-M-0003 - Wadi el Qreiya (2620N 3246E):
FMNH: 123182.
Ethiopia:
Abyssinia: SMF: 1313.
Ghana:
Busunu (0916N 0130W): ROM: 49076.
Kenya:
El Molo Island (ca. 0251N 3642E): ROM: 78104, 78105, 78106 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 914 m): ROM:
68105, 68106 - Maungu Hill (320 m): ROM: 68091 - Voi, 30 km SE (0334S 3846E): ROM: 77516.
South Sudan:
Lafon (0505N 3229E): FMNH: 67168, 67169 - Lafon (0505N 3229E, 604 m): FMNH: 79565, 79566, 79567.
Sudan:
: ROM: 62612 - Jebel Aulia (1519N 3231E): ROM: 84917 - Jebel el Azraq (1950N 2738E): FMNH: 81586 - Khartoum
(1530N 3200E): ROM: 77211 - Khartoum (1538N 3233E): SMF: 21097, 21098, 21099, 21100, 21101, 21102, 21103,
21104, 21106, 21107, 21108, 21109, 21110, 21111, 21112, 21114, 21115, 21116, 21117, 21118, 21119 - Omdurman
(153810N 321614E): ROM: 85256, 85257, 85258, 85259, 85260, 85261, 85262, 85263, 85264, 85265, 85266, 85267,
85268, 85269, 85270, 85271, 85272, 85273, 85274, 85275, 85276, 85277, 85278, 85279, 85280, 85281, 85282,
85283, 85284, 85285, 85286, 85287, 85288, 85289, 85290, 85291, 85292, 85293, 85294, 85295, 85296, 85297,
85298, 85299, 85300, 85301, 85302, 85303, 85304, 85305, 85306, 85307, 85308 - Wad Medani (1424N 3330E):
FMNH: 66614, 85445; USNM: 368880.
Tanzania:
Muansa [=Mwanza] (0231S 3254E): MCZ: 22798, 22799.
Togo:
Pewa (0917N 0114E): USNM: 437600, 437601, 437602, 437603, 437604, 437605, 437606, 437607.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
"Africa":
Northeastern Africa: ZMB: 85664.
Botswana:
Savuti R. (18.62S 24.12E): NHMZ: 63759.
876
ISSN 1990-6471
Burkina Faso:
Barga (135100N 021200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3172.
Cameroon:
Yabassi (042700N 095800E): RMCA: 73.029-M-0094.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 27919, 27920, 27921, 27922, 27923 - (033700N 283400E, 669 m): AMNH: 49351, 49354, 49356, 49357,
49358 - Bamongwa (040200N 292600E): RMCA: 36843, 36844 - Defrenne cave (105800S 263900E): RMCA: 27898 Defrenne cave (105900S 263800E): RMCA: 22487, 22488, 22602, 22603, 22604, 22605, 22606, 22607, 22608,
22609, 22610, 22611, 22612, 22613, 22614 - Dungu (033700N 283300E): RMCA: 12395 - Dungu (033700N
283400E, 669 m): AMNH: 48816, 48817, 48818, 49235, 49251, 49348 - Grotte de Pempere: SMF: 18944, 18945,
21298 - Kasongo (043100S 263500E): RMCA: 29209 - Kasowena cave, Pempere (105800S 263900E): RMCA:
34002, 34003, 34004, 34005, 34006 - Ndelele (042200N 294700E): RMCA: 36845, 36846, 36847 - Pempere cave
(105800S 263900E): RMCA: 27587, 27588, 27589, 27590 - Pempere Defrenne cave (105800S 264700E): RMCA:
26707, 26708, 26709, 26710.
Egypt:
(ca. 3003N 3115E): ZMB: 2507 - Abu Roash: SMF: 23790, 23791, 23792, 23793 - Kom Ombo (2428N 3256E):
MNHN: A-372 (Type Taphozous perforatus) - no specific locality: ZMB: 15025, 15026, 572, T09853, T09870, T09871,
T10088.
Ethiopia:
Awash river: HNHM: 95.89.179, 95.89.180, 95.89.181, 95.89.182, 95.89.183, 95.89.184, 96.1.1, 96.1.2, 96.1.3, 96.1.4,
96.1.5, 96.1.6 - Illala Sala, Awash-NP (0850N 4001E): HNHM: 96.1.10, 96.1.11, 96.1.7, 96.1.8, 96.1.9 - Lake Langano
(073600N 384300E): SMF: 45731.
Ghana:
(074400N 020600W, 303 m): AMNH: 233872, 233873, 233874.
Kenya:
Central island (0329N 3602E): WNMU: 369 - Chanler Falls [=Chandler's Falls] (0047N 3805E): BMNH: 1912.7.1.46
(Holotype Taphozous perforatus hædinus) - Lamu Island, Southeast Coast (ca. 021649S 405129E): MCZ: 31847,
31849, 31850, 31851, 31852, 31853, 31854, 31874, 31875, 31876, 31878.
Niger:
I-N-Gall (164700N 065600E): RMCA: 73.041-M-0062, 73.041-M-0063, 73.041-M-0064, 73.041-M-0065, 73.041-M0066, 73.041-M-0067, 73.041-M-0068, 73.041-M-0069, 73.041-M-0070, 73.041-M-0127.
South Sudan:
(ca. 0633N 3030E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 184458 - Imurok (041846N 322328E): FMNH: 77610, 77611, 77612, 77613,
77614, 77715, 77716, 77717, 77718 - Katuluru (0425N 3217E): FMNH: 78174 - Lafon (0505N 3229E, 604 m): FMNH:
67309 - Lawudo (0425N 3234E): FMNH: 77713, 77714 - Lofi (041422N 325922E): FMNH: 78175, 78176, 78177 - Lofi
(041422N 325922E, 610 m): FMNH: 78491, 78492, 78493 - Longairo (040225N 325920E, 1478 m): FMNH: 68085 Nimule (0335N 3203E): FMNH: 67865, 68086, 68087, 68088, 68089, 68090, 68091, 68092, 68172, 68173, 79597,
79598 - Nimule (0335N 3203E, 1219 m): FMNH: 67863, 67864, 67966, 67967, 67968, 67969, 67970, 67971, 67972,
67973, 67974, 67975 - Okaru (042929N 321009E, 911 m): FMNH: 68084, 68099, 68100, 68101, 68102, 68103, 68174
- Sunnat (041925N 324756E, 914 m): FMNH: 67163, 67164, 67165, 67166, 67167, 67466, 67467, 67468, 67469,
67470, 67471, 67472, 67473, 67474, 67475, 67476, 67477, 67478, 67479, 67480, 67481, 67482, 67483, 67484,
67485 - Yirol (063324N 303013E, 438 m): FMNH: 67862.
Sudan:
Djebel Zeraf [=Zeraf Jebel] (1549N 3110E): ZMB: 42426 - Jebel Toro (1042N 3001E): SMF: 33105, 33106, 33107 Jebelein (123525N 324803E, 380 m): AMNH: 82239, 82240, 82342 - Kadugli (1100N 2943E): SMF: 33108, 33109,
33110, 33111, 33112, 33113, 33114 - Khartoum (1538N 3233E): SMF: 21120 - Tadoro (1042N 3001E): SMF: 33102,
33103, 33104 - Telaweit (1524N 3625E): FMNH: 105579.
Uganda:
Nimule (033600N 320300E, 743 m): AMNH: 184456, 184457, 184493, 184494, 184495 - Sukulu Hill: NMK: 544, 545.
Zambia:
Kilwa Island: HNHM: 76.153.1 - Kllwa Is, Lake Mweru (09.13S 28.38E): HZM: 44.8597.
Zimbabwe:
Chiribira Falls, Save R. (21.0S 32.25E): NHMZ: 56984 - Limpopo-Shashi R Confluence (22.22S 29.37E): NHMZ: 9934
- Matobo NR, Whitewaters Dam (20.58S 28.47E): NHMZ: 56977 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R (22.15S 29.47E):
NHMZ: 29962 - Shashi Rocks (19.6S 30.8E): NHMZ: 56985.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Burkina Faso:
Barga, 9 km NE (1351N 0212W): USNM: 452751, 452752, 452753, 452754, 452755, 452756, 452757, 452758,
452759, 452760, 452761, 452762, 452763, 452764, 452765, 452766, 452767, 452768, 452769, 452770, 452771,
452772, 452773 - Dio (1320N 0238W): USNM: 452750 - Gorgadji, 17 km E (1402N 0022W): USNM: 452743, 452744,
452745, 452746, 452747, 452748, 452749 - Tatarko (1329N 0020W): USNM: 452742.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Dungu (033700N 283300E): FMNH: 43874, 43875.
Egypt:
: FMNH: 49046, 49047, 49048, 49049, 49050, 49051, 49052, 49053, 49054, 49055, 49063, 49064, 49065, 49066,
49067, 49068, 49069, 49070, 49071, 49072, 49073, 49074, 49075, 49076, 49077, 49078, 49079, 49080, 49081,
49082, 49083, 49084, 85674, 85675, 85676, 85677, 85678, 85679, 85680, 85681, 85682, 85683, 85684, 85685,
85686, 85687, 85688, 85689, 85690, 85691, 85692, 85693, 85694, 85695, 85696, 85697, 85698, 85699, 85700,
85701, 85702, 85703; OMNH: 11148, 11149, 11150, 11151; USNM: 312285, 312286, 312287, 312288, 312289,
312290, 312291, 312292, 312293, 312294, 312295, 312296, 312297, 312298, 312299, 312300, 312301, 312302,
312303, 312304, 312305, 312306, 312307, 312308, 312309, 312310, 312311, 312312, 312313, 312314 - (300300N
311500E, 22 m): FMNH: 89809, 89810, 89811, 89812, 89813, 89814; OMNH: 11140, 11141, 11142, 11143, 11144,
11145, 11146, 11147 - Abu Rawash (3002N 3106E): FMNH: 67545, 67546, 67547, 67548, 67549, 67550, 67551,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
877
67552, 67553, 67554, 67555, 67556, 67557, 91404, 91644; MVZ: 107716; USNM: 282463, 282464, 282465, 282466,
282467, 282468, 282469, 282470, 282471, 282472, 282473, 282474, 282475, 283281, 300199, 300200, 312253,
312254, 312255, 312256, 312257, 312258, 312259, 312260, 312261, 312262, 312263, 312264, 368685 - Faiyoum
(291828N 305024E, 39 m): OMNH: 11129, 11130, 11131, 11132, 11133, 11134, 11135, 11136, 11137, 11138, 11139
- Fayoum, caves (291828N 305024E, 39 m): USNM: 300196, 300197, 300198 - Giza pyramid, 2 km from (2958N
3107E): FMNH: 67558, 67559, 67560, 67561, 67562, 67563, 67564, 67565, 67566; USNM: 312265, 312266, 312267,
312268, 312269, 312270, 312271, 312272, 312273, 312274 - Luxor (2541N 3239E): FMNH: 47786, 47787, 47788,
47789, 47790, 47791, 47792 - Nile: USNM: 5495 - Pyramids of Giza (2958N 3107E): OMNH: 11115, 11116, 11117,
11118, 11119, 11120, 11121, 11122, 11123; USNM: 282462, 300201, 300202, 300203, 300204, 300205, 300206 Sakhara [=Saqqara] (2951N 3113E): FMNH: 77167, 77168, 77169, 77170, 77171, 77172, 77173, 77174, 77175,
77176, 77177, 77178, 77179, 77180, 77181, 77182, 77183, 77184, 77185, 77186, 77187, 77188, 77189, 77190,
77191, 77192, 77193, 77194, 77198, 79196, 79197, 79198, 79199, 79200, 79201, 79202, 79203, 79204, 79205;
OMNH: 11124, 11125, 11126, 11127, 11128; USNM: 312275, 312276, 312277, 312278, 312279, 312280, 312281,
312282, 312283, 312284 - Wadi el Natroun (3024N 3018E): FMNH: 80738, 80739, 80740, 80741, 80742, 80743,
80744, 80745, 80746, 80747; USNM: 297734, 297735, 297736, 297737, 297738.
Ethiopia:
Gambela (0815N 3435E): USNM: 462725.
Ghana:
(0606N 0000W): ROM: 55161 - Krobo mountain (0605N 0003E): USNM: 411843, 411844, 411845, 411846, 411847,
411848 - Shai Hills (055430N 000341E): ROM: 55152, 55154, 55155, 55156 - Shai Hills-GR (0549N 0004E): ROM:
60195, 60196 - Wenchi (0745N 0201W): ROM: 52039, 52040, 52041, 52042, 52043, 52044.
Kenya:
(0338S 3951E): ROM: 73240, 73241 - Gibraltar island (0036N 3604E, 3000 ft): ROM: 36278, 36279, 36280, 36281 Kilifi Creek, head of (0335S 3947E): ROM: 38414, 38415, 38416, 38417, 38418, 38419, 38420, 38421, 38422, 38423,
38424, 38425 - Kipini (023131S 403146E, 0 m): ROM: 71242, 71243, 71244, 71245, 71249 - Lamu town, NW of (ca.
021642S 405412E): MSU: 33427, 33428, 33429, 33430, 33431 - Matondoni (021554S 405017E): MSU: 33575, 33576
- Murka mine (0322S 3756E): ROM: 36271, 36272, 36273, 36274, 36275, 36276, 36277, 78099, 78100 - Murka Mine
(0322S 3756E, 610 m): FMNH: 153078, 153079, 153080, 153081, 153082, 153083, 153084, 153085 - Shimoni
(043900S 392300E, 0 m): ROM: 45946.
Mauritania:
Boghe, 8 km N (1639N 1417W): USNM: 401331.
Niger:
Tapoa, 29 km S (ca. 1211N 0220E): UCM: 15188; USNM: 462779.
Nigeria:
Sokoto (1302N 0516E): BMNH: 1967.1226 (Type Taphozous perforatus swirae) - Tangaza (1322N 0456E): USNM:
402607, 402608, 402609, 402610, 402611, 402612, 402613, 402614, 402615, 402616, 402617, 402618, 402619,
402620, 402621, 402622.
Senegal:
Cascas (162243N 140322W, 14 m): USNM: 377864, 377865, 377866, 377867, 377868, 377869, 377870, 377871,
377872, 377873, 377874, 377875, 377876, 377877, 377878 - Kaolack, 6 km E (1411N 1615W): USNM: 376184,
376185, 376186, 376187, 376188, 376189, 376190, 376191, 376192, 376193, 376194, 376195, 376196, 376197,
376198, 376199, 376200, 376201, 376202, 376203, 376204, 376205, 376206.
South Sudan:
Kotokeinyang (041307N 324750E): USNM: 368870, 368871, 368872, 368873, 368874, 368875 - Sunnat (041925N
324756E): USNM: 368876, 368877, 368878, 368879.
Sudan:
Dongola (191000N 302900E, 217 m): ROM: 62608 - Kerma (193800N 302500E, 227 m): MCZ: 14889 - Nuba
mountains (1200N 3045E): ROM: 62616, 62619, 62621, 62625, 62633 - Old Dongola (1813N 3045E, 274 m): ROM:
77205, 77206, 77207 - Shendy (164129N 332603E, 376 m): USNM: 123413 - Wad Medani (1424N 3330E): ROM:
77208.
Tanzania:
Kalilani village (0612S 2957E, 785 m): FMNH: 177755, 177756, 177757, 177848, 177849, 177850, 177851, 177852,
177853, 177854, 177855.
Uganda:
Sukuli Hills (0040N 3410E): ROM: 60127, 60128, 60129, 60130, 63266, 63267, 63268, 63269, 63270, 63271, 63272,
63273, 63274, 63275, 63276, 63277, 63278, 63320, 63321, 63322, 63323, 63324, 63325, 63326, 63327, 63344,
63345, 63346, 63347, 63348, 63349, 63350, 63424, 63425, 63426.
Taphozous perforatus sudani Thomas, 1915
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Dungu (033700N 283300E): MCZ: 17225.
South Sudan:
Mongalla: BMNH: 1902.7.4.2 (Holotype Taphozous Sudani).
Tanzania:
Igale (0916S 3319E, 1690 m): MCZ: 26724.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
"Africa":
Unknown locality: TM: 38689, 42509, 42510, 42511, 42512, 42617, 42659, 42661, 42662, 42663, 42664, 42665,
42667, 42668, 42669, 42670, 42671, 42672, 42673, 42674, 42675, 42700, 42708, 42710, 42810B, 42822, 42823,
42824, 42825, 42827B, 42831, 42834; YPM: 5845, 5846, 5847, 5849.
Angola:
Canzele (08.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 81690 - Quela, 5 km N (0913S 1705E): FMNH: 81691.
878
ISSN 1990-6471
Burkina Faso:
Natiaboani (114200N 000300E): RMCA: 97.077-M-3161, 97.077-M-3166 - Nayoure (121500N 001600E): RMCA:
97.077-M-3164 - Tartarko (132900N 000200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3163.
Chad:
Kosakobo: AMNH: 165826.
Congo:
Mossake (011251S 164739E): FMNH: 73864.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 23302, 23303, 23304, 23305, 23306 - Bamanya (0100N 182400E): RMCA: 75.012-M-0001 - Gumba Lisala
(025800N 212800E): RMCA: 14263b - Keyberg (114300S 272500E): RMCA: 28897, 28898 - Luberezi (025900S
290600E): RMCA: 36262 - Make (043600S 150100E): RMCA: 92.148-M-0001, 93.097-M-0023 - Musisi Swamp area
(0200S 2845E): FMNH: 189123 - Nioka (020900N 303800E): RMCA: 21899b - Vieux Beni (002600N 293300E):
RMCA: 37128 - Vumbi (083800S 255800E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0035, 81.012-M-0039, 81.012-M-0040.
Egypt:
(2958N 3107E): OMNH: 11104, 11105 - Wadi Netroon: OMNH: 11086, 11087, 11088, 11089, 11090, 11091, 11092,
11093, 11094, 11095, 11096, 11097, 11098, 11099, 11100, 11101, 11102, 11103.
Ethiopia:
Bahadu (1005N 4036E): USNM: 589150.
Gabon:
: CM: 90794; FMNH: 73825.
Kenya:
: ROM: 45564; YPM: 5598, 5599, 5600, 5601 - Kakamega forest station (0014N 3452E, 1615 m): FMNH: 152517 Kilifi, 5 mi W (0337S 3945E): YPM: 3427, 3428, 3429, 3430, 3431, 3432, 3433, 3434, 3435, 3436, 3437, 3438, 3439,
3440 - Ngore Ngore (0102S 3530E, 1932 m): MSU: 11563.
Namibia:
: TM: 42660 - Arnhem, 80 km E (2241S 1808E): TM: 42701, 42702, 42706, 42707, 42709 - Kako, Otavi (1930S
1720E): TM: 42499 - Okatana: RMCA: 95.093-M-0016 - Poppa rapids (1818S 1340E): TM: 42500.
Senegal:
Diabane (1233N 1605W): FMNH: 128206, 128207, 128208.
Somalia:
Burao (0931N 4533E): MCZ: 45393.
South Africa:
: TM: 42828.
Tanzania:
Chake Chake (0515S 3946E, 1 m): MCZ: 49155 - Karema (ca. 0649S 3026E): FMNH: 86675 - Kigwembinbi (0748S
3548E, 1600 m): FMNH: 182483 - Kihansi Gorge (450 m): FMNH: 163378 - Mgambo Forest Reserve (0445S 3848E,
400 m): FMNH: 163392, 163393, 163394, 163395 - Ol Donyo Sambu (0406S 3621E, 1829 m): FMNH: 86591, 86592,
86593 - Ukami Forest Reserve (0753S 3623E): FMNH: 182683 - Uluguru Mts, Uluguru North Forest Reserve
(065500S 374200E, 1345 m): FMNH: 158488, 158489, 158490.
Uganda:
E.A.T.R.O. Field Station (0012N 3354E): CAS: 24572, 24573 - Mweya (0011S 2954E): MCZ: 48915 - Mweya (0011S
2954E, 914 m): MCZ: 48914.
Zambia:
Kriel cave (1516S 2816E): MSB: 33451, 33452.
Zimbabwe:
Birchenough Bridge (1954S 3214E): TM: 42819.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Angola:
Canzele (08.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 81618 - Dundo (0722S 2050E, 726m): MDL: 5206b - Dundo (0724S 2047E): FMNH:
66466.
Burundi:
Ruhinga Hill (0355S 2935E, 2170 m): FMNH: 155972.
Cameroon:
: RMCA: 76.014-M-0045 - Bashauo (0610N 0930E): BMNH: 1948.624, 1948.625, 1948.626, 1948.627, 1948.628 Besogabang (0544N 0917E): BMNH: 1948.617, 1948.618, 1948.619, 1948.620 - Bimbia (0357N 0914E): BMNH:
1966.3553 - Bipindi, Kribi, Bez (0306N 1030E): ZMB: 53848 - Bitye (030100N 122200E): RMCA: 1476 - Bitye (0313N
1222E): BMNH: 1908.6.23.3, 1914.7.23.7, 1923.1.22.17; ZMB: 33342 - Chop farm (0415N 0919E): ROM: 58366,
58367 - Ebolowa (0254N 1109E): MCZ: 14851, 14860, 14862 - Edéa (0348N 1014E): FMNH: 24245 - Efulen (0247N
1032E): BMNH: 1904.2.8.2 (Holotype Nycteris arge), 1904.2.8.3 - Eséka, 15 km SW (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH:
236295 - Eshobi (0547N 0923E): BMNH: 1948.621, 1948.622 - Kribi (0258N 0955E): MHNG: 1626.3 - Kumba (0438N
0923E): ROM: 55639, 55640 - Kumba, 19 km S (0438N 0925E): USNM: 511912 - Limbe (0400N 0910E): BMNH:
1967.1731 - Lomie district (0310N 1337E): BMNH: 1937.8.4.13 - Malende swamp area (0419N 0925E): ROM: 68885,
68887, 68889, 68890, 68891, 68892, 68893, 68896 - Malende Swamp area (0420N 0926E): ROM: 68886, 68888,
68894, 68895; SMNS: 6569; ZFMK: 61.648, 61.649, 73.193 - Mamfe (0547N 0918E): BMNH: 1948.629 - Mangamba
(0530N 0900E): ROM: 68919 - Metet (0326N 1143E): MCZ: 14859 - Meyo Nkoulou (021600N 110200E): RMCA:
73.018-M-0148, 73.018-M-0149 - Mieri (041400N 135900E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0080 - Mobange-Isongo (0450N
0900E): SMNS: 3449, 5588, 5589 - Tisongo, Lake (0325N 0954E): USNM: 511913, 511914, 511915.
Central African Republic:
(031200N 160700E, 365 m): AMNH: 170179, 170181 - Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E):
AMNH: 268366, 268367.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: MCZ: 48238, 48241, 48242, 48243, 48244; RMCA: 27435 - Alima (003500N 291800E): RMCA: 28155a - Avakubi
(011800N 273500E): RMCA: 12443 - Avakubi (011900N 273300E, 589 m): AMNH: 49133, 49135, 49136, 49137,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
879
49140, 49371 - Babongena (000300N 254500E): RMCA: 82.031-M-0009, 82.031-M-0010 - Banalia (432 m): MCZ:
38010 - Beni (0029N 2927E): BMNH: 1906.12.4.61, 1906.12.4.62 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 15950,
75.035-M-0028 - Bokuma (060000S 184100E): RMCA: 20546, 21409, 21410, 23243, 23244 - Buluku (043500N
295000E): RMCA: 36558 - Buta (024700N 240500E): RMCA: 13856, 13857, 13858, 9485 - Djamba (025100N
240500E): RMCA: 8874 - Epulu (012400N 283600E, 750 m): FMNH: 138137, 149405 - Equator (province?): RMCA:
80.034-M-0001 - Ibembo (0236N 2340E): BMNH: 1954.791, 1954.792 - Ibembo (023800N 233700E): RMCA: 19632 Ikela (010800S 230500E): RMCA: 25830, 27020 - Imbonga (004600S 194600E): RMCA: 87.043-M-0003 - Inimvua
(043500N 294300E): RMCA: 36556, 36557 - Irangi (015400S 282700E): RMCA: 28380 - Irangi (0154S 2827E):
BMNH: 1962.1851, 1962.1852 - Irangi,Centre de Recherche en Sciences Naturelles (0154S 2827E): SMF: 78331 Irsac labo: ZFMK: 64.1320 - Irumu (013200N 295100E): FMNH: 26238 - Isai River (0124N 2804E): HZM: 2.7845 - Ituri
Forest (0100N 2916E): BMNH: 1907.1.2.12, 1930.11.11.84, 1930.11.11.85, 1930.11.11.86, 1930.11.11.87 - Kasende
(055656S 223218E, 619 m): MCZ: 31739 - Kawa (0134N 3032E): BMNH: 1953.480 - Keri river (0129S 1858E):
BMNH: 1927.3.1.18 - Kiamokoto (0910S 2704E): RBINS: 10838 - Kilembe, 52 mi S (0547S 1954E): CAS: 12488,
12521 - Kilo (0149N 3006E, 1500m): RMCA: 16200 - Kingulube (023600S 280100E): RMCA: 35507 - Kisanga (0225S
2818E): BMNH: 1962.1853, 1963.1169 - Kisiki (0045N 2934E, 1177 m): MCZ: 38025 - Koloka (0323N 2430E): SMF:
6380; ZMH: 3 - Koteli (025100N 243400E): RMCA: 16199 - Kunungu (020600S 162600E): RMCA: 14168 - Lake Kivu,
Irsac labo: ZFMK: 64.1318, 64.1319 - Luebo (050200S 213300E): RMCA: 6555 - Lukolela (010300S 171200E, 285
m): AMNH: 86769, 86770, 86910, 86911, 86912, 86913 - Lukolela (0110S 1711E): RMCA: 12176 - Lukolele (010300S
171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86864, 86865, 86867 - Mabali (020200S 280500E): MCZ: 48239 - Makala (0033N 2744E):
BMNH: 1914.4.8.5 - Medje (022500N 271800E, 617 m): AMNH: 49138, 49194 - Muhulu (010400S 272500E): RMCA:
27436, 27437, 27438, 27439 - Munoi confluence (0845S 2646E): RBINS: 10835, 10836, 10837 - Niangara (034200N
275200E, 644 m): AMNH: 49386, 49387 - Panga (015200N 262300E): RMCA: 9127 - Paulis (024500N 274100E):
RMCA: 19819 - Pawa (023136N 274210E): RMCA: 15216, 15217, 15218, 15728 - Stanleyville (003300N 251400E):
MCZ: 38032; RMCA: 16194, 16198, 893 - Tayele: RMCA: 36559 - Tshakala (000300N 250300E): RMCA: 82.019-M0010 - Ukaika (0045N 2845E): NMW: 10301 - Virunga-NP [=Albert-NP] (0028N 2941E): RBINS: 1289B, PNA1078,
PNA1078B, PNA1095/1, PNA1279, PNA1289A, PNA1291, PNA1294, PNA1668/2, PNA1668/3A, PNA1668/3B,
PNA1853A, PNA1853B, PNA1854, PNA1854B, PNA1855/1A, PNA1855/1B, PNA1855/1C - Wafanya (012100S
200200E): RMCA: 87.043-M-0005, 88.005-M-0008, 89.020-M-0040, 89.020-M-0041, 89.020-M-0043, 91.076-M-0007,
91.076-M-0014, 91.076-M-0059, 91.076-M-0081, 91.076-M-0092, 92.079-M-0034, 92.079-M-0035, 92.079-M-0112,
92.079-M-0113, 92.079-M-0114, 92.079-M-0115, 92.079-M-0117 - Wago (014400N 304900E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0037
- Wasa (024400N 302900E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0038 - Wasa Wago, mount (0144N 3039E): BMNH: 1953.481 Yalusaka (010200S 225500E): RMCA: 27163 - Yambata (022600N 215900E): RMCA: 5443 - Yangambi (004700N
242800E): RMCA: 80.033-M-0001.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3323 - Adiopodoumé (0519N 0408W): MHNG: 923.89, 923.90, 923.91, 923.92; USNM: 454617,
454618, 454619 - Banco, forêt de (0525N 0403W): MHNG: 923.88 - Blekoum (0612N 0331W): USNM: 429911 Duékoué (0644N 0721W): FMNH: 105203, 105324 - Lamto Ecology Station, Bandama River (0613N 0502W): ROM:
80317 - Niebe (0521N 0722W): USNM: 465766 - Torgokaha (0923N 0538W, 376 m): FMNH: 105205 - Yapo-Sud
(0542N 0405W): USNM: 429906, 429907, 429908, 429910.
Equatorial Guinea:
Benito river (0131N 0952E): BMNH: 1900.2.5.11 - Bubi Town (0329N 0850E): BMNH: 1904.7.1.37.
Gabon:
M'Bari site (0152S 0953E): USNM: 584721 - Moukalaba Reserve (0217S 1030E, 110 m): FMNH: 167763.
Ghana:
Ahiriso (0632N 0220W): USNM: 414163 - Anum, 4 mi S (0630N 0010E): USNM: 411916, 411917, 411918, 411919 Apesokubi (0736N 0023E): SMF: 92126 - Berekuso, 1 mi N (0546N 0013W): USNM: 411927, 411928 - Boi-Tano FR,
cocoa plantation adjacent to forest edge (0532N 0237W): ZFMK: 2003.1032 - Jukwa (0515N 0121W): USNM: 411876
- Kongo mines: AMNH: 233875, 233876, 233877 - Mpraeso (0635N 0044W): ROM: 56523 - Nkawkaw (0633N
0046W): ROM: 56522 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W, 122 m): FMNH: 55744 - Oda (0555N 0056W): BMNH: 1946.124 - Oda
(0555N 0059W): FMNH: 54492 - Sefwi Mafra (0627N 0256W): BMNH: 1974.61, 1974.62.
Guinea:
Nimba, mount (0739N 0830W): BMNH: 1967.1460.
Kenya:
Yala river (0006N 3432E): BMNH: 1921.2.4.1, 1928.7.19.1; USNM: 197956.
Liberia:
Du River (061434N 103224W): MCZ: 24152 - Gabayea River: AMNH: 265824 - Gbarnga (070224N 093315W): MCZ:
24151 - Grassfield (0739N 0830W): BMNH: 1979.458 - L.T.C. (061600N 080400W): RMCA: 80.036-M-0031 - Ngilima
(080512N 100736W, 433 m): AMNH: 257042 - Nimba, mount (0739N 0830W): BMNH: 1967.1458, 1967.1459 Sanniquellie, 5 mi S (ca. 0724N 0845W): BMNH: 1979.457 - Schieffelinsville (0611N 1030W): RMNH: 17835.
Nigeria:
Oban (0517N 0833E): BMNH: 1909.3.4.3.
Sierra Leone:
Kassewa Forest Reserve (0804N 1230W): BMNH: 1962.1832, 1962.1833 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP (0945N 1210W):
USNM: 546966.
South Sudan:
Bangangai forest (0451N 2745E): FMNH: 108143 - Kajiko North (0351N 3036E): SMNS: 29333 - Lotti forest (0402N
3232E): SMNS: 29343.
Tanzania:
Handajega (0217S 3404E): RBINS: 15629A.
Togo:
Akenim (1025N 0015E): BMNH: 1955.374.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): ROM: 46597 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1372 m): ROM: 40147, 46512.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
880
ISSN 1990-6471
Ethiopia:
Gidole (0538N 3728E): SMF: 45115.
Kenya:
(032300S 383400E, 591 m): AMNH: 114481 - (0338S 3951E): BMNH: 1889.1.11.1 (Type Petalia aurita); USNM:
350862 - Athi river (0259S 3831E): ROM: 78044 - Athi river (0259S 3831E, 1528 m): ROM: 78042, 78043 - Ferguson's
Gulf (033100N 355500E, 1200 ft): AMNH: 212340 - Galma Galla [waterholes] (011200S 404700E, 270 ft): AMNH:
187290, 187291, 187292, 187293, 187294, 187295 - Ijara (0136S 4031E): BMNH: 1952.1616, 1952.1617, 1952.1618
- Jagartek and Talek rivers junction, 8 km above (0122S 3515E): ROM: 78041 - Kampi ya Samaki (0038N 3617E):
ROM: 68582, 68583 - Kiabasi (1900 ft): AMNH: 114482 - Lokiri (0300N 3530E): BMNH: 1969.199 - Makere (012055S
400019E, 80 m): AMNH: 206686 - Masabubu (011247S 400103E, 93 m): AMNH: 187310, 187323, 187324, 187325 Masabubu, 0.5 mi. N-NE (ca. 0112S 4001E): AMNH: 187311 - Maungu (0334S 3846E): BMNH: 1898.1.4.1 - Maweni
River (0344S 3945E): FMNH: 152454 - Ngatana (ca. 0211S 4011E): MCZ: 32059 - Shell BM Camp (0231S 4031E):
ROM: 71247 - Tana river (023149S 403126E): USNM: 21019, 21020, 21021, 21023, 38699 - Voi (0323S 3835E):
ZMUC: 1705.
Somalia:
Burao (0931N 4533E): BMNH: 1908.7.24.9 - Giohar (0157N 4450E): MZUF: 5456, 5459, 5461, 5464, 6333, 6336.
South Sudan:
Kapoeta (0450N 3335E): USNM: 317906, 317907.
Tanzania:
Bagamoyo (062644S 385358E): BMNH: 1964.1357 - Lembeni (0347S 3737E): ZFMK: 60.255, 60.256, 60.257, 60.258
- Manyara, Lake (0335S 3556E): BMNH: 1938.4.21.6 - Sam Deli (0400S 3730E): ZFMK: 59.360 - Soga (0652S
3857E): ZFMK: 61.105, 61.89, 61.91, 61.92.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Benin:
Bimbereke (1014N 0240E): USNM: 421319, 421320, 421321, 421322, 421323, 421324, 421325, 421326, 421327,
421328, 421329, 421330, 421331, 421332, 421333, 421334, 421335, 421336, 421337, 478789, 478790, 478791,
478792, 478793, 478794 - Bimbereke (1014N 0240E, 449 m): USNM: 478787 - Guene (1144N 0313E): USNM:
421338, 421339, 421340, 421341, 421342, 421343, 421344, 421345, 421346, 421347, 421348, 421349, 421350,
421351, 421352, 421353, 421354, 421356, 421357, 421358, 421359, 421360, 421361, 421362, 421363, 421365,
421366, 421367, 421368 - Guéné (1144N 0313E): USNM: 575706, 575707, 575708, 575709, 575710, 575711,
575712, 575714, 575715, 575716, 575717, 575718 - Nikki (0956N 0313E): USNM: 421314 - Soubroukou (0941N
0138E): USNM: 438871, 438872, 438873, 438903, 438904, 438905, 438906, 438907 - Zizonkame (0755N 0201E):
USNM: 438874, 438877, 438879, 438880, 438881, 438893, 438894, 438899.
Burkina Faso:
Bourzanga: SMF: 60945 - Diebougou: SMF: 60944 - Djipologo (1056N 0307W): USNM: 468005, 468006, 468007,
468008, 468009, 468010, 468014, 468015, 468016, 468017, 468018, 468019, 468020, 468021, 468022, 468025,
468026, 468028 - Founzan (1127N 0314W): USNM: 454485, 454588, 454590, 454591, 454592, 454593, 454594,
454596, 454597, 454598, 454600, 454601, 454602, 454603, 454604, 454605, 454609, 454610, 454611, 454613,
478623, 478624, 478625, 478626, 478715, 478716, 576042, 576043 - Konankira (1254N 0353W): USNM: 454569,
454570, 454571, 454572, 454573, 454574, 454575, 454576, 454577, 454577(B), 454578, 454579, 454580, 454581,
454582, 454583, 454584, 454585, 454586 - Koutoura, 5 km SW (1019N 0453W): USNM: 467968, 467969, 467973,
467974, 467984, 467985 - Natiaboani (114200N 000300E): USNM: 478627, 478638, 478658, 478663 - Orodara, 27
km ENE (1104N 0441W): USNM: 467961, 467963, 467964, 467965 - Oulo (1154N 0258W): USNM: 454518, 454519,
454520, 454522, 454524, 454532, 454533, 454534, 454535, 454538, 454539, 454540, 454541, 454542, 454543,
454544, 454545, 454546, 454550, 454551, 454552, 454554, 454557, 454558, 454559, 454560, 454561, 454562,
454565, 454566, 478602, 478603, 478604, 478605, 478606, 478607, 478608, 478609, 478610, 478611, 478612,
478613, 478614, 478615, 478616, 478617, 478618, 478619, 478620, 478621, 478622, 478664, 478665, 478666,
478667, 478668, 478669, 478671, 478672, 478673, 478675, 478676, 478677, 478678, 478679, 478680, 478681,
478682, 478683, 478684, 478686, 478687, 478689, 478690, 478691, 478693, 478695, 478696, 478698, 478699,
478700, 478701, 478702, 478703, 478704, 478705, 478707, 478708, 478709, 478711, 478712, 478786.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Kong (0909N 0437W): USNM: 454466, 454468, 454469, 454470, 454471, 454472, 454473, 454474, 454509, 454511,
454512, 454514, 454515, 454516, 454517, 478801, 478932 - Tyenko (0814N 0724W): USNM: 465764, 465765.
Ghana:
: ROM: 52024 - Babiana (0627N 0218W): ROM: 52030 - Bangwon (1058N 0241W): USNM: 414830, 414902, 414903,
414904, 414905, 414906, 414907, 414908, 414909, 414910, 414911, 414912, 478773, 478774, 478775, 478776,
478777, 478778, 478779, 478780 - Bungueli, near (ca. 0942N 0153W, ca. 275 m): AMNH: 237417, 237418 Damongo (0905N 0149W): USNM: 467926, 467928, 467929, 467931, 467932, 467933, 467934, 467935, 467936 Gambaga (1032N 0026W): USNM: 478783, 478784, 478785 - Kusasi area (0640N 0136W): ROM: 62339 - Mole-NP,
Bangweli Camp (0942N 0153W): BMNH: 1975.538 - Nabogo (0944N 0049W): USNM: 478782 - Nkawkaw (0633N
0046W): ROM: 51633 - Pirisi (1007N 0227W): USNM: 414799, 414843, 414844, 414845, 414846, 414847, 414848,
414849, 414850, 414851, 414852, 414853, 414854, 414855, 414856, 414857, 414858, 414859, 414860, 414861,
414862, 414863, 414864, 414865, 414866, 414867, 414868, 414869, 414870, 414871, 414872, 414873, 414874,
414875, 414876, 414877, 414878, 414879, 414880, 414881, 414882, 478738, 478739, 478740, 478741, 478742,
478743, 478744, 478745, 478746, 478747, 478748, 478749, 478750, 478751, 478752, 478753, 478754, 478755,
478756, 478757, 478758, 478759, 478760, 478761, 478762, 478763, 478764, 478765, 478766, 478767 - Pulima
(105100N 020300W): USNM: 414887, 576175 - Pulima (1051N 0203W): USNM: 414819, 414883, 414884, 414885,
414886, 414887(A), 414888, 414890, 414891, 414892, 414893, 414894, 414895, 414896, 414897, 414898, 414899,
414900, 414901, 478768, 478769, 478770, 478771, 478772 - Sakpa (085200N 022100W): USNM: 576109 - Sakpa
(0852N 0221W): USNM: 414913, 414914, 414915, 478781 - Samole Motel Camp (0917N 0147W): BMNH: 1975.537 Sawla, 15 mi E (0917N 0225W): BMNH: 1968.1150.
Guinea:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
881
Kolente (1005N 1230W): SMF: 43670; ZFMK: 59.198, 59.199 - Nyembaro (1005N 1230W): SMF: 43668, 43669;
SMNS: 6129, 6130, 6131, 6134 - Tahiré (1005N 1230W): SMNS: 6122, 6123, 6124.
Guinea-Bissau:
Bissau Island: RMCA: 15311, 15312 - Ponta Robalo (1152N 1539W): MHNG: 1326.11, 1626.20, 1626.21.
Nigeria:
Afon (0819N 0431E): USNM: 402673, 402674, 402675, 402676, 402677, 402678, 402679, 402680, 402681, 402683,
402685, 402686, 402687, 402688, 402689, 467730, 478717, 478718, 478719, 478720, 478721, 478722, 478723,
478724, 478725, 478726, 478727, 478728, 478729, 478730, 478731, 478732, 478733, 478734, 478735, 478736,
478737 - Alabe (0829N 0508E): BMNH: 1975.513 - Kaduna (1031N 0726E): BMNH: 1975.2431 - Kudu (0916N
0520E): USNM: 402665, 402666, 402667, 402668, 402669, 402670, 402671, 402672.
Senegal:
Badi (1312N 1312W): MHNG: 983.52 - Bakel (1454N 1226W): BMNH: 1919.7.7.3703 - Dialocote (1312N 1320W):
USNM: 379106, 379107, 379108, 379109, 379110, 379111, 379112, 379113, 379114, 379115, 379116, 379117,
379118, 379119, 379120, 379121, 379122, 379123, 379124, 379125, 379126, 379127, 379128, 379129, 379130,
379131, 379132, 379133, 379134, 379135, 379136, 379137, 379138, 379139, 379140, 379141, 379142, 379143,
379144, 379145, 379146, 381369, 381370, 381371, 381372, 381373, 381374, 381375, 381376, 381377, 381378,
381379, 381380, 381381, 381382, 381383, 381384, 381385 - Dialocote (1325N 1320W): BMNH: 1911.6.10.10 (Type
Petalia gambiensis) - Diattacounda (1234N 1540W): ZFMK: 76.169, 76.186 - Gamon (1325N 1300W): USNM:
379147, 379148 - Joal, 4 km N (ca. 1410N 1650W): USNM: 381386 - Kedougou (1235N 1209W): FMNH: 42172,
42174, 42175, 42177, 42178, 42179, 42180, 42181, 42182, 42183, 42184, 42185, 42186, 42187, 42188, 42189,
42190, 42191, 42192, 42193, 42194, 42196, 42197, 42198, 42199, 42201, 42202, 42203, 42204, 42205, 42206,
42207, 42208, 42389, 42390, 42391 - Koular (1341N 1611W): MNHN: 1977-611, 1977-625, 1977-627, 1977-628 Saboya (1341N 1611W): MNHN: 1977-608, 1977-612, 1977-615, 1977-616, 1977-620, 1977-621, 1977-622, 1977623, 1977-624, 1977-629, 1977-630.
The Gambia:
Banjul, 8 mi W (ca. 1328N 1639W): USNM: 377569 - Gambia: BMNH: 1907.1.1.331 - Kudang (1340N 1503W):
USNM: 377585, 377587, 377588 - Kuntaur, 10 mi SE (1337N 1454W): BMNH: 1949.464 - Makka (1337N 1454W):
BMNH: 1949.466 - Tanji River Bird Reserve: SMF: 91048, 91049 - Toniataba (1324N 1535W): USNM: 379358,
379359, 379360, 379361, 379362, 379363, 379364, 379365, 379366, 379367, 379368, 379369, 379370, 379371,
379372, 379373, 379374, 379375.
Togo:
Baoule (101600N 003500E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0120 - Binaparba (091400N 004600E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0121 Dapango (105100N 001200E): USNM: 478788 - Dapango (1052N 0012E): USNM: 437616, 437617, 437618, 437619,
437620 - Namoundjoga (105300N 002400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0143, 73.011-M-0144, 73.011-M-0145, 73.011-M0146.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Benin:
no specific locality: BMNH: 1950.187.
Cameroon:
: RMCA: 76.014-M-0044; ROM: 56106 - (0255N 0955E): MCZ: 8868 - (0257N 0949E): ROM: 56271, 56272 - (0257N
0957E): ROM: 56258, 56259 - (0257N 0958E): ROM: 56256, 56257 - (0304N 0954E): ROM: 56267, 56268, 56269 (0306N 1030E): ROM: 56241 - (0439N 0925E): ROM: 51611 - Bipindi, 10 km W (0305N 1025E, ca. 300 m): ROM:
56239, 56240 - Bitye (030100N 122200E): RMCA: 1098 - Bitye (0313N 1222E): BMNH: 1923.1.22.15, 1923.1.22.16,
1923.1.25.3, 1923.1.25.4 - Bonge: ZMB: 7044 - Buea (0409N 0913E): ROM: 69068 - Douala-Edéa Game Reserve
(0330N 0950E): MSB: 37709, 37710 - Lumbindu: BMNH: 1933.8.4.17 - Malende swamp area (0419N 0925E): ROM:
68884 - Metet (0326N 1143E): MCZ: 14640, 14641 - Mintjaminyumin (0256N 1159E): ZFMK: 62203 - Ndjole, 4 km N
(ca. 0449N 1156E): ROM: 56107 - Ndjole, 6 km N (ca. 0449N 1156E): ROM: 56108, 56109 - Ngam (0256N 1159E):
ZFMK: 62204 - Njombo River (0339N 1158E): ROM: 57183 - Tisongo, Lake (0325N 0954E): USNM: 511916.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 268368, 268369, 268370, 268371.
Congo:
Tschiloango [=Tchilounga]: ZMB: T09674.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Babongena (000300N 254500E): RMCA: 82.031-M-0006 - Beni (002900N 292900E): RMCA: 3240 - Biyonga
(003400S 230000E): RMCA: 21915 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 34162 - Bokuma (060000S 184100E):
RMCA: 20679 - Boteka (001900S 190700E): RMCA: 85.052-M-0001 - Camp Putnam (012500N 283600E): RMCA:
28902 - Epulu (012300N 280300E): RMCA: 25652 - Ituri Forest (0100N 2916E): BMNH: 1930.11.11.89 - Kalikimvua
(0415N 2945E): RBINS: 13621 - Kamituga (030100S 280600E): RMCA: 32393 - Luluabourg [=Kananga] (0553S
2226E): BMNH: 1926.7.6.72, 1927.12.21.8 - Mabali (020200S 280500E): MCZ: 48236, 48237 - Masako (003600N
251300E): RMCA: 93.079-M-0341, 93.079-M-0342 - Menga: TM: 45568, 45569 - Mogbwamu (040300N 290500E):
RMCA: 36560 - Mulolo (0956S 2658E): BMNH: 1962.1849 - Netonna (0558S 1227E): SMF: 2514 - Omaniumdu
(032100S 231500E): RMCA: 29536 - Poko (030800N 265800E): RMCA: 4340 - Ukaika (0045N 2845E): NMW: 10300
- Virunga-NP [=Albert-NP] (0028N 2941E): RBINS: PNA1256/2, PNA1277/1 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA:
88.005-M-0009, 91.076-M-0102, 91.076-M-0106, 91.076-M-0109, 92.079-M-0033, 92.079-M-0110 - Yalosemba
(0235N 2451E): USNM: 537706 - Yayama - Ikela (011600S 230700E): RMCA: 88.011-M-0013.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3268 - (0549N 0645W): USNM: 468030, 468031 - Gueboua: RMCA: 97.077-M-3324, 97.077-M3325 - Parc National de Tai: ROM: 100481, 100586.
Equatorial Guinea:
Benito river (0131N 0952E): BMNH: 1898.5.4.5.
Gabon:
: USNM: 584850 - Bélinga (0113N 1310E): MNHN: 1985-1408 - Booué (0003S 1158E): MNHN: 1962-2635 - Cette
Cama (0232S 0945E): BMNH: 1889.11.21.1 - Ipassa (0030N 1254E): CU: 19440 - Makokou (0033N 1251E): CU:
882
ISSN 1990-6471
19436 - M'Bari site (0152S 0953E): USNM: 584722 - Mitzic (0048N 1130E): BMNH: 1958.312.
Ghana:
(0449N 0155W): USNM: 414164 - Bame (0637N 0018E): USNM: 411852, 411853, 411854, 411855, 411856 Bechem (0706N 0201W): ROM: 52051 - Goaso (0648N 0231W): BMNH: 1935.10.22.60 - Gold Coast [=Goldküste]:
RMNH: 27348 (Paralectotype Nycteris grandis) - Kpeve (0641N 0021E): USNM: 411849, 411850, 411851 - Kumasi
(0642N 0137W): BMNH: 1966.15 - Kumasi-Dunkwa road (0640N 0135W): BMNH: 1965.750 - Legon (0539N 0010W):
ROM: 36577 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W, 122 m): FMNH: 54491, 54493, 54494, 54700, 55741, 55770 - Oda (0555N
0056W): BMNH: 1946.112 - Ofinsu (0654N 0139W): BMNH: 1950.1538 - Setwi, Base Camp (0627N 0128W): ROM:
51624 - Tsibu, 2 mi SSW (ca. 0634N 0017E): USNM: 411857, 411858 - Tutu (0553N 0009W): USNM: 414165 Wiaso, Bekwai, Setwi base camp (0627N 0128W): ROM: 51627.
Kenya:
Diani Beach, 10 km S (0420S 3932E): SMF: 57535 - Mukanda Stream: ROM: 74527.
Liberia:
Du River (061434N 103224W): MCZ: 24154 - Ghapa (0739N 0830W): RBINS: 16784 - Grassfield (0739N 0830W):
BMNH: 1979.454 - Hilltown (0613N 1020W): RMNH: 17837 - L.T.C. (061600N 080400W): RMCA: 80.036-M-0032 North Beeton (0739N 0830W): BMNH: 1979.453 - South Nimba (0739N 0830W): BMNH: 1979.455 - Ziggida, 7 mi N, 1
mi E: AMNH: 265825.
Mozambique:
(13.00637S 40.52368E): DNSM: 8669.
Nigeria:
Alimbo Ferry Road (0500N 0800E): BMNH: 1979.2121 - Nindam Forest Reserve (0928N 0819E): ROM: 86960 - Old
Calabar (0456N 0822E): BMNH: 1880.7.21.5.
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Outamba section (0942N 1211W): USNM: 546964.
Tanzania:
Amani (0510S 3847E, 1000 m): ZMB: T10521, T10522 - Amani Forest (0507.533S 3834.831E, 3000 ft): AMNH:
206685 - Amani West Forest Reserve (0506S 3838E): BMNH: 1979.1678 - Bagamoyo (062600S 385400E): SMNS:
2119f - Bagamoyo (062644S 385358E): RMNH: VB16 - Chonja village (0457S 3944E, 14 m): FMNH: 192883, 192884,
192885 - East Usambara Mts, Monga Tea Estate (050600S 383600E, 870 m): FMNH: 150065 - East Usambara Mts,
Monga Tea Estate (050600S 383600E, 900 m): FMNH: 151185, 151416, 168092 - Gonja Forest Reserve (0416S
3802E, 550 m): FMNH: 151186, 151187, 151188, 151189, 151190, 151417 - Kibatini village (0457S 3943E, 51 m):
FMNH: 192882 - Kiraboga (0651S 3659E): SMF: 19459 - Likawage (0917S 3856E): BMNH: 1964.1349 - Mikindani
(1016S 4005E): SMF: 26936 - Minziro forest (0104S 3132E, 1217 m): FMNH: 192936 - Namithu Kilwa (0900S 3930E):
BMNH: 1964.1348 - Ngezi Forest (0456S 3942E): FMNH: 192816 - Ngezi Forest (0456S 3942E, 32 m): FMNH:
192814, 192815, 192880 - Ngezi Forest (0456S 3942E, 40 m): FMNH: 192881 - Pugu Hills (0653S 3905E, 152 m):
FMNH: 67888 - Shakani (0615S 3914E): BMNH: 1955.263, 1955.264 - Tendoguru (0949S 3934E): ZMB: T10290,
T10291 - Tindiga (0655S 3720E): BMNH: 1923.8.2.1 (Type Nycteris marica) - Tong'omba Forest Reserve (0825S
3901E): FMNH: 182569 - Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): BMNH: 1879.9.12.6; RBINS: 200.
Togo:
Agou (0651N 0044E): USNM: 437612 - Ezimé (0729N 0056E): USNM: 437613 - Pewa (091700N 011400E): RMCA:
73.011-M-0137 - Pewa (0917N 0114E): USNM: 437608, 437609, 437610, 437611.
Zambia:
Chinzombo (13.1S 31.77E): HZM: 14.11460 - Chinzombo (1307S 3146E): SMF: 47492 - Luangwa Valley (1331Bb):
NHMZ: 22778 - Luangwa valley, Chisenga (1238S 3054E): BMNH: 1968.128 - Luangwa Valley, Chisombo (1331BB):
BMNH: 1968.123 - Luangwa Valley, Nsefu (12.93S 31.93E): HZM: 15.11503.
Zimbabwe:
: ROM: 87406 - Haroni-Rusitu R Confluence (20.03S 33.02E): NHMZ: 60539 - Mana Pools NP (15.8S 29.33E): NHMZ:
5259, 60540 - Mana Pools NP, Nyamepi (15.8S 29.37E): NHMZ: 31571 - Mana Pools NP, Sapi R. (15.67S 29.58E):
NHMZ: 30659 - Mana Pools-NP (1543S 2925E): ROM: 83973, 87400, 87404, 87405, 87415, 87427 - Mana Pools-NP,
HQ (1544S 2910E): TM: 41863 - Ngorima Reserve (2005S 3253E): USNM: 425278.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
"Africa":
Dume: ZMB: T09940 - Tropical Africa: ZMH: 2A, 2B - Unknown locality: AMS: M.31785, M.31786; BMNH:
1990.10.6.3; MCZ: 7075 - Webi: ZMB: T10500.
Angola:
Alto Chicapa (1053S 1914E): BMNH: 1963.1027 - Alto Chicapa (1053S 1914E, 1300m): MDL: 11165, 11165a, 5478 Alto Cuilo (1001S 1933E, 1250m): MDL: 5362 - Chinchoxo (ca. 0504S 1202E): ZMB: 4803 - Dundo (0722S 2050E,
726m): MDL: 5004, 5256 - Dundo (0724S 2047E): FMNH: 66468, 66469, 66470, 66471, 66472, 66473 - Dundo Lundo
(0722S 2050E): BMNH: 1963.1026, 1967.1244 - Duque de Braganca, 42 km N: YPM: 189 - Lago Dilolo, Moxico
(11.63S 22.13E): CZL: 3158025 - Rio Kassai: YPM: 190.
Benin:
Guene (1144N 0313E): USNM: 421307, 421308, 421309, 421310 - Nikki (0956N 0313E): USNM: 421313, 421315,
421316, 421317, 421318, 478927, 478928, 478933, 478934, 478935 - Segbana (1056N 0342E): USNM: 421311,
421312 - Zizonkame (0755N 0201E): USNM: 438878, 438882, 438883, 438884, 438885, 438886, 438887, 438888,
438889, 438890, 438891, 438892, 438895, 438896, 438897, 438898, 438900, 438901, 438902, 438908, 438909,
438910, 438911, 438912, 438913, 438914, 438915, 438916, 438917, 478929, 478930, 478936.
Botswana:
Xugana (1905S 2306E): USNM: 518626, 518635, 518636, 518784.
Burkina Faso:
Arly (113400N 012600E): RMCA: 97.077-M-3162; USNM: 450480, 450482, 450485, 450488, 450490, 450492,
450493, 450494, 450497, 450499, 450501, 450502, 450505, 450506, 450507, 450512, 450514, 450516, 450519,
450520, 450529, 450535, 450546 - Arly-NP (1134N 0126E): USNM: 450479, 450481, 450483, 450484, 450486,
450487, 450489, 450491, 450495, 450496, 450498, 450500, 450503, 450504, 450508, 450509, 450510, 450511,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
883
450513, 450515, 450517, 450518, 450521, 450528, 450530, 450531, 450532, 450533, 450534, 450536, 450537,
450538, 450539, 450540, 450541, 450542, 450543, 450544, 450545 - Djipologo (1056N 0307W): USNM: 468003,
468004, 468011, 468012, 468013, 468023, 468024, 468027, 468029 - Founzan (1127N 0314W): USNM: 454475,
454476, 454477, 454478, 454479, 454480, 454481, 454483, 454484, 454486, 454487, 454488, 454489, 454490,
454491, 454492, 454493, 454494, 478944, 478945, 478946, 478947 - Goden (1212N 0218W): USNM: 450547,
450548, 450549, 450550, 450551, 450552, 450553, 450554, 450555, 450556, 450557, 450558, 450559, 450560,
450561, 450562, 450563, 450564, 450565, 450566, 450567, 450568, 450569, 450570, 450571, 450572, 450573,
450574, 450575, 450576, 450577, 450578, 450579, 450580, 450581 - Goden (122200N 021800W): RMCA: 97.077M-3165 - Konankira (1254N 0353W): USNM: 454482, 454577(A) - Koutoura, 5 km SW (1019N 0453W): USNM:
467966, 467967, 467970, 467971, 467972, 467975, 467976, 467977, 467978, 467979, 467980, 467981, 467982,
467983 - Nobéré, 1 km S (1126N 0110W): USNM: 503947, 503948, 503949, 503950 - Nouna (1244N 0302W): SMF:
26403 - Orodara, 27 km ENE (1104N 0441W): USNM: 467937, 467938, 467939, 467940, 467941, 467942, 467943,
467944, 467945, 467946, 467947, 467948, 467949, 467950, 467951, 467952, 467953, 467954, 467955, 467956,
467957, 467958, 467959, 467960 - Oulo (1154N 0258W): USNM: 454506, 454507, 454508 - Sideradougou (1040N
0415W): USNM: 467986, 467987, 467988, 467989, 467990, 467991, 467992, 467993, 467994, 467995, 467996,
467997, 467998, 467999, 468000, 468001, 468002.
Burundi:
Kayanza (0255S 2938E): SMF: 57536.
Cameroon:
(0305N 1025E, 184 m): AMNH: 89563 - (0309N 1334E): ROM: 57118 - (040036N 090936E): ROM: 43365, 50959 (0415N 0919E): ROM: 39051 - (0431N 0939E): ROM: 39071 - Bibundi (0413N 0859E): ZMH: 4 - Bitye (030100N
122200E): RMCA: 1097, 1477 - Bitye (0313N 1222E): BMNH: 1914.1.24.8, 1923.1.22.18, 1923.1.22.19, 1923.1.22.20,
1923.1.25.2 - Bota (0410N 0910E): BMNH: 1967.1729 - Boukma (083200N 135500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0109 - Camp
V, Mueli (0423N 0907E): ZFMK: 63.194 - CDC Rest House (0400N 0912E): ROM: 54906 - Djohong (0650N 1442E):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0164, 73.016-M-0165 - Ebolowa (0254N 1109E): MCZ: 14849, 14861, 14863 - Edéa (0348N
1014E): FMNH: 24246 - Eseka (033900N 104600E): RMCA: 75.003-M-0099 - Eséka, 6 km SE (ca. 0340N 1045E):
AMNH: 236296 - Galim (070600N 122900E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0145 - Gueme (100300N 151200E): RMCA: 73.015M-0095, 73.015-M-0096, 73.015-M-0097, 73.015-M-0098, 73.015-M-0099, 73.015-M-0100, 73.015-M-0101, 73.015-M0102, 73.015-M-0103, 73.015-M-0104, 73.015-M-0105, 73.015-M-0106, 73.015-M-0107, 73.015-M-0108, 73.015-M0109, 73.015-M-0110, 73.015-M-0111, 73.015-M-0112, 73.015-M-0113, 73.015-M-0114, 73.015-M-0115, 73.015-M0116, 73.015-M-0117, 73.015-M-0118, 73.015-M-0119, 73.015-M-0120, 73.015-M-0121, 73.015-M-0122, 73.015-M0123, 73.015-M-0124, 73.015-M-0125, 73.015-M-0126, 73.015-M-0127, 73.015-M-0128, 73.015-M-0129, 73.015-M0130, 73.015-M-0131, 73.015-M-0132, 73.015-M-0133, 73.015-M-0134, 73.015-M-0135, 73.015-M-0136, 73.015-M0137, 73.015-M-0138, 73.015-M-0139, 73.015-M-0140, 73.015-M-0141, 73.015-M-0142, 73.015-M-0143, 73.015-M0144, 73.015-M-0145, 73.015-M-0146, 73.015-M-0147, 73.015-M-0148, 73.015-M-0149, 73.015-M-0150, 73.015-M0151, 73.015-M-0152, 73.015-M-0153, 73.015-M-0154, 73.015-M-0155, 73.015-M-0156, 73.015-M-0157, 73.015-M0158, 73.015-M-0159, 73.015-M-0160, 73.015-M-0161, 73.015-M-0162, 73.015-M-0163, 73.015-M-0164, 73.015-M0165, 73.015-M-0166, 73.015-M-0167, 73.015-M-0168, 73.015-M-0169, 73.015-M-0170, 73.015-M-0171, 73.015-M0172, 73.015-M-0173, 73.015-M-0174, 73.015-M-0175, 73.015-M-0176, 73.015-M-0177, 73.015-M-0178, 73.015-M0179, 73.015-M-0180, 73.015-M-0181, 73.015-M-0182, 73.015-M-0183, 73.015-M-0184, 73.015-M-0185, 73.015-M0186, 73.015-M-0187, 73.015-M-0188, 73.015-M-0189, 73.015-M-0190, 73.015-M-0191, 73.015-M-0192, 73.015-M0193, 73.015-M-0194, 73.015-M-0195, 73.015-M-0196, 73.015-M-0197, 73.015-M-0198, 73.015-M-0199, 73.015-M0200, 73.015-M-0201, 73.015-M-0202, 73.015-M-0203, 73.015-M-0204, 73.015-M-0205, 73.015-M-0206, 73.015-M0207, 73.015-M-0208, 73.015-M-0209, 73.015-M-0210, 73.015-M-0211, 73.015-M-0212, 73.015-M-0213, 73.015-M0214, 73.015-M-0215, 73.015-M-0216, 73.015-M-0217, 73.015-M-0218, 73.015-M-0219, 73.015-M-0220, 73.015-M0221, 73.015-M-0222, 73.015-M-0223, 73.015-M-0224, 73.015-M-0225, 73.015-M-0226, 73.015-M-0227, 73.015-M0228, 73.015-M-0229, 73.015-M-0230, 73.015-M-0231, 73.015-M-0232, 73.015-M-0233, 73.015-M-0234, 73.015-M0235, 73.015-M-0236, 73.015-M-0237, 73.015-M-0238, 73.015-M-0239, 73.015-M-0240 - Limber (0400N 0912E,
1067m): ROM: 51025 - Mabetta [= Maneta] (0400N 0915E): ROM: 43379 - Mamfe (0547N 0918E): BMNH: 1948.637 Mbonge (0433N 0905E): BMNH: 1966.3556 - Metet (0326N 1143E): MCZ: 14853, 14855, 14856, 14857, 14858 - no
specific locality: ZMB: 53893 - Nyasoso (0449N 0941E): ZFMK: 69.486 - Ossa, Lake (ca. 0349N 1008E): ZMB:
T10306 - Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): FMNH: 43579; MCZ: 19376, 19377 - Tisongo, Lake (0325N 0954E): USNM:
511949 - Touroua (090500N 125800E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0050, 76.014-M-0079 - Victoria (0401N 0912E): BMNH:
1936.10.30.6 - Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0256, 73.017-M-0073, 73.017-M-0074, 73.017-M-0075,
73.017-M-0076, 73.017-M-0077 - Waza (1125N 1434E): ZFMK: 74.418G, 74.418H, 74.418I, 74.418J, 74.418K,
74.418L, 74.418M - Waza, 35 km N (ca. 1125N 1434E): ZFMK: 74.313, 74.314, 74.315, 74.316, 74.317, 74.318,
74.319, 74.320, 74.321, 74.322, 74.323, 74.324, 74.325, 74.418A, 74.418B, 74.418C, 74.418D, 74.418E, 74.418F Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0241, 73.016-M-0163, 73.017-M-0078, 73.017-M-0079, 73.017-M0080, 73.017-M-0081, 73.017-M-0082, 73.017-M-0083, 73.017-M-0084, 73.017-M-0085, 73.017-M-0086, 73.017-M0087, 73.017-M-0088, 73.017-M-0089, 73.017-M-0090, 73.017-M-0091, 73.017-M-0092, 73.017-M-0093, 73.017-M0094, 73.017-M-0095, 73.017-M-0096, 73.017-M-0097, 73.017-M-0098, 73.017-M-0099, 73.017-M-0100, 73.017-M0101, 73.017-M-0102, 73.017-M-0103, 73.017-M-0104.
Central African Republic:
Birao (101700N 224700E, 469 m): AMNH: 150172, 150173 - Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N
204900E): AMNH: 268365, 269931 - Gounda camp (0919N 2112E): CM: 73635, 73637 - Nola (033200N 160400E,
442 m): AMNH: 170180.
Chad:
Bébédjia (084100N 163400E, 397 m): AMNH: 217041 - Fort Archambault (090900N 182300E, 347 m): AMNH:
165818, 165819, 165820, 165821, 165822, 165823, 165824, 165825; USNM: 301936, 310936 - Kosakobo: AMNH:
165827, 165828, 165829, 165830 - Lake Lere (093700N 140957E): AMNH: 165831, 165832, 165833, 165834 - Melfi
(1105N 1757E): SMF: 6384, 6385, 6386, 6387, 6388; ZMH: 9 - N'Djamena (1210N 1459E): USNM: 268491.
Congo:
N'Gabi (031253S 161025E, 151 m): AMNH: 120307, 120326.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 27371, 27666, 3463 - (012700N 295200E, 841 m): AMNH: 82388 - (0322S 2906E): NMW: 10302, 10303 (034200N 275200E, 644 m): AMNH: 150183, 150184 - Ankoro (0645S 2657E): HZM: 45.7852 - Avakubi (011800N
884
ISSN 1990-6471
273500E): RMCA: 12386, 1423, 1426, 5445 - Avakubi (0118N 2735E): BMNH: 1914.4.8.4 - Avakubi (011900N
273300E, 589 m): AMNH: 49134, 49141, 49142, 49368 - Avakubi, near (0120N 2735E): HZM: 44.7851 - Babongena
(000300N 254500E): RMCA: 82.031-M-0007 - Bambesa (032200N 254400E): RMCA: 14798, 17754, 17767 - Banana
(055800S 122700E): RMCA: 20750, 21377 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 35639, 75.035-M-0022, 75.035-M0023 - Bokuma (060000S 184100E): RMCA: 22134, 23245 - Bolobo (020900S 161400E): RMCA: 20258 - Boma
(050500S 130300E): RMCA: 2486 - Boma (055100S 130300E, 61 m): AMNH: 49392, 49393, 49394 - Boteka
(001900S 190700E): RMCA: 85.052-M-0002 - Bunia (013400N 301500E, 1332 m): MCZ: 28546 - Buta (024700N
240500E): RMCA: 14562a, 14562b, 14585, 14903, 15737, 15738, 15739 - Catchpole's Farm (ca. 0128N 3004E, 1280
m): FMNH: 26239, 30711, 30712 - Cinputu (052200S 222100E): RMCA: 84.035-M-0024 - Djamba (025100N
240500E): RMCA: 16195, 8873 - Djeka (024700S 235500E): RMCA: 23634 - Duma (035300N 184100E): SMF: 6381 Duma (0354N 1841E): SMF: 6381??6382, 6382 - Eala (0004N 181800E): RMCA: 6558 - Epulu, 13 km E (ca. 0124N
2835E, 750 m): FMNH: 138138 - Faradje (034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 49085, 49119, 49417, 49418, 49419,
49421, 49424 - Faradje (0344N 2943E): AMNH: 49144 (Type Nycteris pallida) - Faradje (034500N 290400E): MCZ:
17226 (Topotype Nycteris pallida); RMCA: 12390 - Fundi (005200N 273400E): RMCA: 1608 - Garamba Park (0400N
290000E): RMCA: 36599 - Garamba Park (0411N 3000E): RBINS: 13569, 13570, 13571, 13573, 13574, 13575,
13576, 13578, 13579A, 13579B, 13580, 13582, 13583, 13585, 13587, 13590, 13591A, 13591B, 13592A, 13593,
13595, 13596, 13597, 13598A, 13598B, 13598C, 13598D, 13600A, 13600B, 13601, 13602A, 13602B, 13605, 13607,
13608, 13609A, 13609B, 13612, 13615, 13616, 13617, 13618 - Garamba Park, Cel II (035500N 292500E): RMCA:
36563, 36564, 36565, 36566, 36567, 36568, 36569, 36570, 36571a, 36571b, 36575, 36576, 36577, 36578, 36579,
36580, 36581, 36582, 36583, 36584, 36587, 36591, 36592a, 36592b, 36593, 36594, 36597 - Goma (0143S 2913E):
RBINS: 14457, 14458 - How…: RMNH: 16343 - Ikela (010800S 230500E): RMCA: 25826, 25828 - Irangi (0154S
2827E): RMNH: 16365 - Irumu (013200N 295100E, 1280 m): FMNH: 30713 - Kadia, lake Kisale (081600S 263500E):
RMCA: 11402 - Kakungu (070000S 293700E): RMCA: 37121 - Kamituga (030100S 280600E): RMCA: 26189 Kampala (0212S 2745E, 1068 m): MCZ: 46087 - Kananga (055345S 222504E, 608 m): FMNH: 152456 - Karawa
(031700N 201600E): RMCA: 14568 - Kasaji (102700S 233800E): RMCA: 21807 - Kasenga (102200S 283600E):
RMCA: 13699 - Kasenyi (0123N 3026E): CAS: 12484; RBINS: 15464 - Kassi (040200N 293800E): RMCA: 36595 Kaswabilenga (0848S 2641E): RBINS: 10808 - Katobwe (0851S 2605E): FMNH: 29409 - Katobwe (0851S 2605E, 610
m): FMNH: 29408 - Kawa (013400N 303200E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0014 - Kawa (0134N 3032E): BMNH: 1953.482,
1953.483 - Kiambi (071400S 275200E): RMCA: 11323 - Kingabwa (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 76.010-M-0003 Kisangani (000300N 251200E): RMCA: 82.031-M-0034 - Kisangani (003100N 251200E, 447 m): AMNH: 49139,
49390, 49531 - Kisenyi (014200S 291400E): RMCA: 17339 - Kivu, lake (0230S 2852E): RBINS: 14462 - Korovi,
mount (in hole in tree) (013900N 303600E): RMCA: 23280 - Koteli (025100N 243400E): RMCA: 8876 - Kunungu
(020600S 162600E): RMCA: 9391 - Kwamouth (031100S 161600E): RMCA: 6559 - Kyavinionge (0007S 2636E):
RBINS: 14459 - Kyavinionge (080000S 293600E): RMCA: 37124 - Lake Albert (014000N 310000E): AMNH: 82387 Leopoldville (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 1536 - Leverville (040500S 184300E): RMCA: 9986 - Lukonzolwa (084500S
280400E): RMCA: 11470 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 33601, 7545, 7568 - Luluabourg [=Kananga]
(0553S 2226E): BMNH: 1926.11.1.26, 1926.7.6.73, 1926.7.6.76, 1927.12.21.9, 1934.10.24.18 - Lwiro (021200S
284800E): RMCA: 33535 - Lwiro (0212S 2848E): ZMZ: 124.600 - Mabwe river (0842S 2629E): RBINS: 10839, 10840,
10841, 10842, 10843, 10844, 10846 - Makala (003300N 274400E): RMCA: 1607, 1609 - Makengo, on Kwango river
(044500S 160300E): RMCA: 18161 - Makpe (040200N 293400E): RMCA: 36573, 36574, 36596 - Makpe river, upper
(0420N 2934E): RBINS: 13586, 13589 - Maleli (0420N 2937E): RBINS: 13584B - Malili (041300N 293200E): RMCA:
36572 - Mbwambala (050300S 185500E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0837 - Mbwambala (0503S 1854E): MSB: ZaAn 782 Medje (022500N 271800E): RMCA: 4343 - Medje (022500N 271800E, 617 m): AMNH: 49143 - Meridi river (0440N
2933E): RBINS: 13611 - Moko river (0420N 2945E): RBINS: 13614A, 13614B - Moliro (081200S 303400E): RMCA:
162 - Mongbwalu (0156N 3003E): RMCA: 14382a, 14382b, 14382c, 14382d, 15560 - Mosenge - Bandundu (043900S
185800E): RMCA: 88.011-M-0014 - Mukishi Lomami (080300S 244400E): RMCA: 16193 - Mulungu (021900S
284800E): RMCA: 15872 - Murambi (010800S 292700E): RMCA: 37126, 37127 - Mushie (030100S 165500E):
RMCA: 1537 - Musosa (09.0S 29.0E): RBINS: 14461 - Mutsora (001900N 294400E): RMCA: 37120, 37122, 37123,
37125 - Mutsora Station (0019N 2944E): RBINS: 12943 - Mutwanga (002100N 294300E): RMCA: 21546 - Mutwanga,
Ruwenzori W (002100N 294300E): RMCA: 16603 - Mweka Kasai (044500S 213200E): RMCA: 11550 - Nadegbe
(040300N 290500E): RMCA: 36585, 36586 - Nampume (0421N 2949E): RBINS: 13606A, 13606B - Nampune: RMCA:
36588 - Ndelele (0420N 2945E): RBINS: 13603 - Ndwa (020900S 162500E): RMCA: 20255 - Niambasha (020700S
285400E): RMCA: 28026, 28899, 28900, 28901 - Paulis (024500N 274100E): RMCA: 20511 - PFSK (040200N
295100E): RMCA: 36589, 36590, 36598 - Poko (030800N 265800E): RMCA: 4336b, 4341, 4342 - Pweto (082800S
285200E): RMCA: 5441b - Rutshuru (011100S 292700E): RMCA: 17088, 17089 - Rutshuru (0111S 2927E): NMW:
10304; RBINS: 4783 - Ruwenzori SE (0030S 30 E): BMNH: 1906.12.4.16, 1906.12.4.17, 1906.12.4.75, 1906.12.4.76
- Scierie Forest (0310S 2549E): HZM: 43.7850 - St. Jos (055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 86143, 86172, 86175,
86177 - Stanleyville (003300N 251400E): RMCA: 12223, 16203 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): USNM: 537703, 537705 Teturi (0105N 2910E): RBINS: 7045 - Tshakala (000300N 250300E): RMCA: 82.019-M-0009 - Utu (013800S
275500E): RMCA: 33531 - Utukuru (0415N 2950E): RBINS: 13613 - Uvira (032400S 290800E): MCZ: 48240 Vankerckhovenville (032000N 293000E, 791 m): AMNH: 49395, 49396, 49397, 49398 - Virunga-NP [=Albert-NP]
(0028N 2941E): RBINS: PNA1057/1, PNA1294/1, PNA1302, PNA394 - Vitshumbi (0041S 2923E): RBINS: 14456 Vumbi (083800S 255800E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0036 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA: 91.076-M-0090, 92.079M-0111 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): USNM: 537704 - Yangambi (0047N 2424E): RBINS: 6987.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 34996, 35675, 97.077-M-3326, 97.077-M-3327, 97.077-M-3328 Adiopodoumé (0519N 0408W): USNM: 478937 - Bouna (0916N 0300W): USNM: 467922, 467923 - Kong (0909N
0437W): USNM: 454495, 454496, 454497, 454498, 454499, 454500, 454501, 454502, 454503, 454504, 454505.
Equatorial Guinea:
(0330N 0842E): BMNH: ?, 1855.12.26.252 (Type Nycteris poensis) - Bata (015100N 094500E): MSB: 28892, 28893;
RMCA: 33109 - Benito river (0131N 0952E): BMNH: 1898.3.19.6, 1900.2.5.47.
Ethiopia:
Arba Minch (0602N 3736E): SMF: 44987 - Aselle [= Aseita] (0800N 3900E): USNM: 462726, 462727, 462728,
462729, 462730, 462731, 462733 - Bahadu (1005N 4036E): BMNH: 1972.4310 - Filwoha Awash (0900N 3958E):
BMNH: 1971.645; USNM: 497603 - Gambela (0815N 3435E): BMNH: 1970.2199; CM: 52635; ZFMK: 73.69, 73.70,
73.71, 73.72, 73.74, 73.75 - Lado (0502N 4141E): ZFMK: 200 - Melka Were (0915N 4010E): ROM: 71989 - Pokwo
African Chiroptera Report 2013
885
(0815N 3425E): SMF: 45737, 45738.
Gabon:
Makokou (0038N 1247E): MNHN: 1985-1410 - no specific locality: ZMB: T09385 - Ogowe (0100S 1300E): ZMH: 5 Omboue (0138S 0920E): USNM: 218491, 219084, 220896.
Ghana:
: ROM: 52020, 52021 - 0609N 0045W: ROM: 36579 - Aburi (0540N 0011W): USNM: 411915 - Accra (0533N 0013W):
BMNH: 1933.11.1.1; ZMB: 3594 - Aguapim: ZMB: 4788 - Archimota between Legon and Accra (0536N 0013W): MVZ:
183517, 183518, 183519 - Bangwon (1058N 0241W): USNM: 414831, 414832 - Bia (0658N 0116W): HNHM:
2001.10.19 - Bibianaha [=Bibiani] (0628N 0220W): BMNH: 1911.1.11.2 - Damongo (0905N 0149W): BMNH:
1975.2774 - Dormaa Ahenkro (0717N 0253W): BMNH: 1966.6611, 1966.6612, 1966.6613 - Gold Coast [=Goldküste]:
BMNH: 1890.10.6.2, 1890.10.6.3, 1890.10.6.7; USNM: 14531 - Han, ca 25 mi SE (1015N 0209W): USNM: 535025,
535026 - Ho (0637N 0037E): ROM: 62363 - Kokofu (0743N 0053W, 151 m): USNM: 424848 - Kumasi (0642N
0137W): BMNH: 1960.1845 - Kumasi, near (ca. 0640N 0135W): AMNH: 233878, 233879 - Kwahu Mts., Obomen
(0634N 0045W): ROM: 49100, 49102 - Lovi Camp (0927N 0158W): BMNH: 1968.1151 - Mampong (0704N 0124W):
BMNH: 1937.8.12.5 - Mankesin (0516N 0101W): USNM: 411875 - Mole Motel (0950N 0149W): BMNH: 1975.2878,
1975.2879, 1975.2880, 1976.1470 - Mpesetia (0639N 0151W): ROM: 49094 - Mpraeso (0636N 0043W): ROM: 56524
- Nabogo (0944N 0049W): USNM: 424845, 424846, 478988, 478989, 478990, 478991 - Oda (0555N 0056W): BMNH:
1946.115 - Pampramase (0640N 0255W): BMNH: 1972.187 - Pirisi (100700N 022700W): USNM: 478955 - Pirisi
(1007N 0227W): USNM: 414793, 414794, 414795, 414796, 414797, 414798, 414800, 414801, 414802, 414803,
414804, 414805, 414806, 414807, 414808, 414809, 414810, 414811, 414812, 478949, 478950, 478951, 478952,
478953, 478954, 478956 - Prang (0759N 0053W): BMNH: 1937.8.12.3, 1937.8.12.4 - Pulima (105100N 020300W):
USNM: 414826, 478957 - Pulima (1051N 0203W): USNM: 414813, 414814, 414815, 414816, 414817, 414818,
414820, 414821, 414822, 414823, 414824, 414825, 414827, 414828, 414829, 414889 - Sakpa (085200N 022100W):
USNM: 478971, 478982, 478983 - Sakpa (0852N 0221W): USNM: 414833, 414834, 414835, 414836, 414837,
414838, 414839, 414840, 414841, 414842, 478958, 478959, 478960, 478961, 478962, 478963, 478964, 478965,
478966, 478967, 478968, 478969, 478970, 478972, 478973, 478974, 478975, 478976, 478977, 478978, 478979,
478980, 478981, 478984, 478985, 478986, 478987 - Sawla, 15 mi E (0917N 0225W): BMNH: 1968.1153, 1968.1154,
1968.1155 - Sogakofe (0600N 0036E): BMNH: 1958.662 - unknown (0645N 0130W): ROM: 51634 - UST Agricultural
Farm (0645N 0134W): ROM: 49104, 49105, 49106.
Guinea:
Ouassou (1004N 1340W): NMW: 10341.
Kenya:
: USNM: 21022 - (001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 50443, 50444 - (0314S 4005E): BMNH: 1910.4.20.2 - (0338S
3951E): ROM: 36287 - Athi river (0259S 3831E): USNM: 350863, 350872 - Benane (0032N 3838E, 366 m): ROM:
71098 - Central island (0329N 3602E): BMNH: 1973.112 - Ferguson's Gulf (0331N 3555E): BMNH: 1973.113 - Fort
Hall [=Muranga] (0042S 3740E, 4000 ft): BMNH: 1902.7.6.3 - Kaimosi (0008S 3447E): MCZ: 31153, 31154, 31155,
31157 - Keekevok (ca. 0016S 3745E): ROM: 38292, 38293 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E): ROM: 91175 - Kibuyuni area
(042357S 391854E): CU: 13596 - Kisii (0040S 3447E): BMNH: 1971.1461 - Kitui (0122S 3801E, 3 500 ft): ZMB: 5262
- Konza Farm (014500S 370700E): CU: 14725 - Kyanguli (004839S 382302E): ROM: 100077 - Lake Bilisa (021401S
400758E): ROM: 71307, 71337 - Leopard Rock Lodge (0012N 3812E): SMF: 38572 - Machakos district (0200S
3740E): BMNH: 1901.12.9.1 - Marsabit road (0220N 3759E): USNM: 184320 - Mazeras (0358S 3933E): BMNH:
1910.9.22.6 - Molo river (0155S 3545E): CAS: 11914 - Mumias (0020N 3429E): BMNH: 1910.4.2.3 - Muranga (0042S
3740E): BMNH: 1904.2.4.4, 1904.2.4.5, 1904.2.4.6, 1905.6.2.2, 1905.6.2.3, 1905.6.2.4, 1905.6.2.4bis - Nairobi
(0117S 3652E): USNM: 166517 - Naivasha (0043S 3626E, 2085 m): ROM: 65408 - Naivasha, 2 mi [= 3.2 km] SE
(0044S 3626E): FMNH: 152455 - Ngambo (0030N 3605E, 1036 m): ROM: 75465 - Ngatana (ca. 0211S 4011E): MCZ:
31842 - Nguruman Escarpment (0145S 3602E, 610 m): ROM: 71372 - Shell BM Camp (0231S 4031E): ROM: 71248 Shimba Hills (041100S 392700E): KU: 150741 - Shimba hills, Lukore area (0413S 3925E): CU: 13595 - Shimba Hills,
Mukanda river (0410S 3927E): RMNH: 27128 - Talek Gate, 4.3 km NW (0123S 3453E, 1530 m): FMNH: 123798,
123799, 123800, 123801, 123802, 123803, 123804, 123805, 134442, 153531 - Tiwi Beach (0415S 3934E): ROM:
59184 - Tsavo East-NP, Sala (0310S 3850E): SMF: 19866, 19867.
Liberia:
Barclay, mount [see Rosevear (1965) 0621N 1016W] (0448N 0810W): BMNH: 1912.5.9.1 - Du River (061434N
103224W): MCZ: 24153 - Duside Plantation (062057N 102748W): AMNH: 89452 - Firestone Plantation (062400N
102200W): MVZ: 133062, 133063, 133064 - Harbel (061647N 102051W): USNM: 269976 - Jaoudi, ca. 12 mi SSE:
AMNH: 256540 - Schieffelinsville (0611N 1030W): RMNH: 27226.
Malawi:
Chintheche (110500S 340100E): RMCA: 95.003-M-0024 - Chiromo (16.53S 35.15E): BMNH: 1955.12.26.252 - Fort
Johnston (1429S 3516E): BMNH: 1895.8.18.4, 1895.8.18.5 - Shire river, upper (1600S 3500E): BMNH: 1896.10.24.1;
SMTD: B3759 - Upper Shire River (1601S 3505E): FMNH: 8244.
Mauritania:
Garak (1633N 1546W): USNM: 401332, 401333, 401334, 401335, 401336, 401337, 401338, 401339, 401340,
401341, 401342, 401343, 401344, 401345, 401346, 401347, 401348, 401349, 401350, 401351, 401352, 401353,
401354, 401355, 401356, 401357, 401358, 401359, 401360, 401361, 401362, 401363, 401364, 401365, 401366,
401367, 401368, 401369, 401370, 401371, 401372, 401373, 401374, 401375, 401376, 401377, 401378, 401379,
401380, 401381, 401382, 401383, 478802, 478803, 478804, 478805, 478806, 478807, 478808, 478809, 478810,
478811, 478812, 478813, 478814, 478815, 478816, 478817, 478818, 478819, 478820, 478821, 478822, 478823,
478824, 478825, 478826, 478827, 478828, 478829, 478830, 478831, 478832, 478833, 478834, 478835, 478836,
478837, 478838, 478839, 478840, 478841, 478842, 478843, 478844, 478845, 478846, 478847, 478848, 478849,
478850, 478851, 478852, 478853, 478854, 478855, 478856, 478857, 478858, 478859, 478860, 478861, 478862,
478863, 478864, 478865, 478866, 478867, 478868, 478869, 478870, 478871, 478872, 478873, 478874, 478875,
478876, 478877, 478878, 478879, 478880, 478881, 478882, 478883, 478884, 478885, 478886, 478887, 478888,
478889, 478890, 478891, 478892, 478893, 478894, 478895, 478896, 478897, 478898, 478899, 478900, 478901,
478902, 478903, 478904, 478905, 478906, 478907, 478908, 478909, 478910, 478911, 478912, 478913, 478914,
478915, 478916, 478917, 478918, 478919, 478920, 478921, 478922, 478923, 478924, 478925, 478926.
Mozambique:
886
ISSN 1990-6471
Inhambane (2400S 3528E): ZMB: 85665 - Meponda, Lake Niassa (13.40146S 34.87048E): DNSM: 8646 - Quilimane
(1753S 3651E): ZMH: 7A.
Namibia:
Nampini (1751S 2320E): KM: 17146; TM: 12347.
Nigeria:
Afon (0819N 0431E): USNM: 402690, 402691, 402692, 402693, 402694, 402695, 402696, 402697, 402698, 402699,
402700, 402701, 402702 - Araba (1313N 0502E): BMNH: 1925.5.3.9 - Asaba (0611N 0643E): BMNH: 1895.5.3.9 Dikwa, 31 mi NE (1201N 1355E): USNM: 378801, 378802, 378803, 378804, 378805, 378806, 378807, 378808,
378809, 378810 - Ibadan (0723N 0356E): BMNH: 1955.622, 1957.430 - Ibadan University College (072316N
035347E, 237 m): AMNH: 204298 - Igbo-ora (0726N 0317E): USNM: 402703 - Karaduwa (1219N 0741E): USNM:
402704, 402705, 402706 - Lagos (0627N 0323E): BMNH: 1920.3.18.4, 1971.1494 - Mambila plateau (063100N
112200E): ROM: 86285 - Numan (0928N 1203E): BMNH: 1978.186 - Old Calabar (0456N 0822E): BMNH:
1864.2.20.2 - Panyam [Fish Farm] (0925N 0913E): BMNH: 1911.3.24.6 - Umuahia (0531N 0726E): BMNH: 1953.709,
1953.710, 1953.711, 1953.712 - Yo (1332N 1315E): BMNH: 1969.526, 1969.528, 1969.530, 1969.531; ROM: 68773,
68774, 68775, 68776, 68777, 68778, 68779, 68780, 68781, 68782, 68783 - Zaria (1101N 0744E): BMNH: 1945.375 Zungeru (094846N 060921E, 149 m): USNM: 378811, 378812, 378813, 378814, 378815.
Rwanda:
Astrida (023400S 294300E): RMCA: 20490 - Butare (023600S 294400E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0010 - Cyili Ntyano
(020300S 294600E): RMCA: 87.047-M-0001 - Nyarutovu (023700S 293600E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0029 - Rukara
(014900S 303100E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0030, 81.012-M-0031, 81.012-M-0032, 81.012-M-0033, 81.012-M-0034.
Senegal:
Badi (130900N 131400W): RMCA: 78.014-M-0001 - Dialocote (1312N 1320W): BMNH: 1911.6.10.6, 1911.6.10.7,
1911.6.10.8, 1911.6.10.9 - Diattacounda (1234N 1540W): ZFMK: 76.158, 76.159, 76.160, 76.164, 76.168, 76.171,
76.180, 76.25 - Kedougou (1235N 1209W): FMNH: 42173, 42176; USNM: 260062, 260063, 260164, 260165 - Podor
(1635N 1502W): USNM: 377879, 377880, 377881, 377882, 377883, 377884, 377885, 377886, 377887, 377888,
377889, 377890, 377891, 377892, 377893, 377894, 377895, 377896, 381328.
Sierra Leone:
Bonthe (0732N 1230W): BMNH: 1953.596, 1953.597; NMBE: M.114 A-1, M.114 A-2 - Makeni (0857N 1202W):
BMNH: 1962.2072 - Musaia (0945N 1134W): BMNH: 1962.1773 - Njala (0807N 1205W): BMNH: 1950.1898,
1950.1899, 1959.213, 1960.150; ROM: 51047, 51053 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Outamba section (0942N 1211W): USNM:
546965 - Rokupr (0850N 1240W): BMNH: 1939.491.
Somalia:
Afmadu (0027N 4205E): MZUF: 5904, 5906 - Somalia: USNM: 38191.
South Africa:
"Cape of Good Hope" [=syn. "Kaap Goede Hoop"]: BMNH: 1850.4.22.1; MSNG: IX1886 - Greater St. Lucia Wetlands
Park, Mission Rocks (28.28S 32.49E): DNSM: 2431 - Hlabisa (28.18S 31.95E): KM: 25969 - Ngwavuma (27.27S
32.73E): KM: 23584 - Port St. Johns (3138S 2933E): SAMC: 5444 - St Lucia Forest Station (28.38S 32.42E): DNSM:
2458.
South Sudan:
(ca. 0425N 3235E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 184499, 184500, 184501, 184502, 184503, 184504, 184505, 184506, 184507,
184508, 184509 - Bangangai forest (0451N 2745E): FMNH: 108144 - Bor (0618N 3134E): FMNH: 68146, 68147,
68148, 68149; USNM: 164967, 164968, 166510, 166511, 166512, 166513, 166514, 166515 - Bor, 40 mi N (0618N
3134E): BMNH: 1920.4.26.4 - Duk Fagul (0633N 3100E): USNM: 297470 - Hellet Nuer (0817N 3019E): ZFMK: 202 Kaka (1041N 3213E): BMNH: 1901.8.8.10 - Kapoeta (0450N 3335E): FMNH: 85447 - Khor Attar (0920N 3125E):
NMW: 8517 - Kongir (0710N 3120E): BMNH: 1920.4.26.3, 1966.3420, 1966.3421, 1966.3422; KM: 1673, 1674 Kongor (0710N 3120E): FMNH: 48765, 48766 - Lafon (0505N 3229E): ZMUC: 3152, 3153, 3154, 3184, 3185, 3190,
3191 - Logirim (044258N 331433E, 639 m): FMNH: 77677 - Mongalla (051057N 314500E, 466 m): ROM: 77216,
77218 - Mongalla (0510N 3150E): BMNH: 1902.7.4.1, 1921.7.7.2, 1921.7.7.3; NMW: 8518, 8519, 8520; ZMUC: 3155,
3156, 3157, 3158, 3159 - Nile, upper: BMNH: 1921.9.4.1 - No, lake (0925N 3035E): ZFMK: 203 - Nyibor Lake (0655N
3010E): AMNH: 184477, 184478, 184479, 184480, 184520, 184521, 184523, 184524, 184525, 184526, 184527,
184528, 184529, 184530, 184531, 184532, 184533 - Palwar (0355N 3236E, 1237 m): FMNH: 78476, 78477, 78755,
78756, 78757, 79592, 79593, 79594, 79595 - Renk (1148N 3240E): BMNH: 1901.8.8.11, 1901.8.8.11bis, 1901.8.8.45,
1901.8.8.7, 1901.8.8.9 - Shambe (0708N 3048E): ROM: 72084 - Tirangole (042841N 324912E, 664 m): FMNH:
68152, 68153, 68154, 68155 - Tonga (0930N 3103E): BMNH: 1922.3.3.8 - Tonj (0715N 2845E): ROM: 62611-b,
72067 - Torangole (4000 ft): AMNH: 184474, 184475, 184476 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 68150, 68151, 68156,
68157, 68158, 68159, 68162; USNM: 368881; ZMUC: 3186 - Torit (0427N 3231E, 610 m): FMNH: 66617, 66618,
66619, 66620, 66621, 67492 - Wau, 100 mi N: FMNH: 81590, 81591, 81592, 81593, 81594.
Sudan:
Angolo (1031N 2953E): SMF: 32661, 32662, 32663, 32666, 32667 - Angolo (1031N 3409E): SMF: 32664, 32665 Bahr el Shagal: ZMB: T09666 - Buram (1036N 2957E): SMF: 32658, 32659, 32660, 32670, 32671, 32672, 32680,
32681, 32682, 32683, 32684, 32685, 32686, 32687, 32688, 32689, 32690, 32691, 32692, 32693, 32694 - Disa
(1200N 3420E): BMNH: 1967.2137, 1967.2138, 1967.2139 - Gallabat (1257N 3609E): NMW: 27872 - Khartoum
(1540N 3235E): BMNH: 1863.3.9.3; NMW: 27860, 27861, 27863, 27864, 27865, 27866, 27867, 27868, 27869, 27870,
27871 - Subeigh Forest Reserve (1227N 3412E): SMF: 32673, 32674, 32675, 32676, 32677, 32678, 32679 - Tonga
(0930N 3103E): NMW: 8426, 8427, 8428, 8429, 8430, 8431, 8432, 8433, 8434, 8435, 8436, 8437, 8438 - Wad Medani
(1424N 3330E): ROM: 62611, 62611-a, 77217, 77219.
Tanzania:
: HNHM: 2000.33.1 - Amani (0510S 3847E): TM: 16011 - Bagilo (0710S 3740E): MCZ: 22788 - Dar es Salaam (0648S
3918E): FMNH: 48764 - Dar es Salaam (064922S 391610E): BMNH: 1973.111 - Foley's Camp (0348S 3604E, 999
m): FMNH: 187139 - Gonja Forest Reserve (0416S 3802E, 550 m): FMNH: 151191 - Grummetti (0245S 3343E):
BMNH: 1975.907 - Ilonga Research and Training Centre (0651S 3659E): BMNH: 1978.1643 - Kilosa (0651S 3659E):
MCZ: 22789 - Kisarawe (0653S 3903E): BMNH: 1920.6.10.7 - Mangula (0751S 3652E, 350 m): FMNH: 158587,
158623 - Mikumi-NP, H.Q. (0722S 3700E): BMNH: 1979.1679 - Minaki, St. Andrews College (0753S 3947E): KU:
139022, 89940, 89941, 89942 - Mombo (0453S 3816E, 513 m): ROM: 73236 - Muansa [=Mwanza] (0231S 3254E):
ZMB: 11389 - no specific locality: ZMB: T09290 - Rukwa (0800S 3220E): RBINS: 13103, 14460 - Seronera (0225S
African Chiroptera Report 2013
887
3450E): RBINS: 15632 - Tanga (0504S 3906E): ZMB: 10105 - Tanzania: NMW: 29838 - Ukara island (0150S 3303E):
BMNH: 1964.1339.
The Gambia:
Niumi National Park, Madiyana Camp: SMF: 91046, 91047.
Togo:
Agou (0651N 0044E): USNM: 437622 - Atakpame (073200N 010800E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0075, 73.009-M-0076 Badou - Anonoe (073500N 003600E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0077 - Borgou (104600N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0232,
73.013-M-0233 - Dapango (1052N 0012E): USNM: 437614, 437615 - Namoundjoga (105300N 002400E): RMCA:
73.011-M-0147, 73.011-M-0148 - Nanergou (105500N 000900E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0078, 73.009-M-0079, 73.009-M0080, 73.009-M-0081, 73.009-M-0082, 73.009-M-0083, 73.009-M-0084, 73.009-M-0085, 73.009-M-0086, 73.009-M0087, 73.009-M-0088, 73.009-M-0089, 73.009-M-0090, 73.009-M-0091, 73.009-M-0092, 73.009-M-0093, 73.009-M0094, 73.009-M-0095, 73.009-M-0096, 73.009-M-0097, 73.009-M-0098, 73.009-M-0099, 73.009-M-0100, 73.009-M0101, 73.009-M-0102, 73.009-M-0103, 73.009-M-0104, 73.009-M-0105, 73.009-M-0106, 73.009-M-0107, 73.009-M0108, 73.009-M-0109, 73.009-M-0110, 73.009-M-0111, 73.009-M-0112, 73.009-M-0113, 73.009-M-0114, 73.009-M0115, 73.009-M-0116, 73.009-M-0579 - Nuatja (065700N 010100E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0510, 73.009-M-0511 - Paio
(101400N 004100E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0119 - Togoville (061400N 012900E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0157.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): ROM: 46701 - Bufumira Island (0022S 3224E): FMNH: 149695 - Buligi (0215N
3145E): ROM: 48709 - Entebbe (0004N 3228E): BMNH: 1906.3.8.5, 1906.3.8.6, 1965.451 - Kalangala, 1.0 km N, 0.5
km E (001832S 321330E, 1140 m): FMNH: 137625, 137626 - Kasenji (0002S 3009E): CAS: 12522 - Kasenju (0002S
3009E): CAS: 12489 - Katwe (0008S 2953E): CAS: 11912, 11913; ROM: 38294 - Mbarara (0036S 3040E): BMNH:
1966.3608 - Miveya (001427S 295508E, 914 m): MVZ: 124244 - Nimule (033600N 320300E, 743 m): AMNH: 184481,
184482, 184483, 184484, 184486, 184487 - Nyabyeya Forestry College (0141N 3132E): FMNH: 165131 - Soroti, 25
mi [= 40 km] N (0205N 3337E, 1219 m): FMNH: 67886, 67887, 67976, 67977, 67978, 67979, 67980, 67981, 67982,
67983, 67984, 67985 - Wasa river (0102N 3030E): BMNH: 1930.11.11.80.
Zambia:
Balovale (1333S 2307E): KM: 1671, 1672 - Chingi, Chavuma (13.02S 22.73E): NHMZ: 10174 - Kabompo Boma
(13.58S 24.2E): NHMZ: 8295 - Kalabo: NMZL: 2936a, 2936b - Kalabo (14.97S 22.68E): NMZL: 2936 - Kalabo
(145800S 224100E): NMZL: 2937 - Limulunga (150600S 230900E, 1024 m): AMNH: 118518 - Lochinvar ranch
(1550S 2714E): NHMZ: 22971, 22972 - Luangwa Valley (12.75S 32.08E): LACM: 69840 - Mongu (15.15S 23.17E):
KM: 8049 - Nchelenge (09.35S 28.75E): NMZL: 3686 - Nyansowe stream (1214S 2534E): MSB: 34630 - Sakeji
headwaters (11.38S 24.38E): NMZL: 3687 - Salujinga (1058S 2407E): NHMZ: 11554 - Sumbu (08.52S 30.48E):
HNHM: 761551 - Sumbu (0831S 3039E, 770m): HNHM: 76.155.1.
Zimbabwe:
Mana Pools NP (15.8S 29.33E): HZM: 48.5092 - Mana Pools-NP (1543S 2925E): HZM: 48.25092 - Mashumbi Pools
(16.17S 30.07E): NHMZ: 32126 - Pungwe River (1833AC): NHMZ: 60538.
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
Angola:
Lucano (1115S 2140E): BMNH: 1957.495.
Cameroon:
Nkometou (040300N 113300E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0093, 73.015-M-0094 - Tisongo, Lake (0325N 0954E): USNM:
511917.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 268372.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Ituri Forest (0100N 2916E): BMNH: 1930.11.11.82 - Karambi (0051N 2939E): RMNH: 16340 - Kisanga (0225S
2818E): BMNH: 1962.1850 - Koloka (0323N 2430E): SMF: 6383 - Teturi (0105N 2910E): RBINS: 7046 - Virunga-NP
[=Albert-NP] (0028N 2941E): RBINS: PNA1076, PNA1076B, PNA1077A, PNA1077B, PNA1655, PNA1668/4.
Côte d'Ivoire:
(0550N 0540W): CM: 69155 - Adiopodoumé (0519N 0408W): MHNG: 923.94 (Type Nycteris intermedia) - Cosrou
(0519N 0439W): MHNG: 923.95 (Paratype Nycteris intermedia), 923.96 (Paratype Nycteris intermedia), 923.97
(Paratype Nycteris intermedia).
Gabon:
Bengoué (0058S 0911E): MHNG: 1326.24 - Makokou (0038N 1247E): MHNG: 1626.2.
Ghana:
Oda (0555N 0056W): BMNH: 1946.116, 1946.117, 1946.235; USNM: 439939.
Liberia:
Ziggida, 1 km E, 13 km N (759 m): AMNH: 265707.
Tanzania:
Gombe Stream National Park (0430S 2940E): BMNH: 1973.114.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
"Africa":
: MIZT: CHIR.2 - Baruma: ZFMK: 79.655 - Dume: ZMB: T10373 - Jala plains: BMNH: 1912.5.19.1, 1912.5.19.3,
1912.5.19.4 - Unknown locality: BMNH: 1912.5.19.2, CN10.A; NMBE: 5271.
Angola:
Cabuta (09.88S 14.88E): IICA: 6589 - Cambo, 60 km N (1020S 2006E): YPM: 191 - Cassoalalla (0930S 1420E):
BMNH: 1909.10.1.9 - Cunga (0922S 1337E): USNM: 18797 - Dundo (0722S 2050E, 726m): MDL: 5001, 5002, 5003,
5005, 5008, 5009, 5170a, 5170b, 5170c, 5170d, 5170e, 5203a, 5203b, 5206a, 5800 - Dundo (0724S 2047E): FMNH:
66474, 66475, 66476, 66477, 66478, 66479, 66480 - Pungo Andongo [Quibula, Cahata] (0940S 1535E, 1200 m):
BMNH: 1904.4.9.13.
Benin:
888
ISSN 1990-6471
Bimbereke (1014N 0240E): USNM: 421304, 421305, 421306 - Porga (1102N 0058E): USNM: 478007, 479004,
479005, 479006, 479007, 479008, 479009, 479010, 479011 - Zizonkame (0755N 0201E): USNM: 438875, 438876.
Botswana:
Maun (19.98S 23.42E): NHMZ: 64232 - Savuti R (18.62S 24.12E): NHMZ: 64217 - Serula (2158S 2720E): USNM:
479060.
Burkina Faso:
(1136N 0118W): ROM: 79843, 79844 - Founzan (1127N 0314W): USNM: 454587, 454589, 454595, 454599, 454606,
454607, 454608, 454612, 454614, 454615 - Goden (1212N 0218W): USNM: 450594, 450636, 450637, 450638 Konankira (1254N 0353W): USNM: 454567, 454568 - Natiaboani (114200N 000300E): USNM: 450522, 450523,
450524, 450525, 450526, 450527, 450606, 450607, 450608, 450609, 450610, 450611, 450612, 450613, 450639,
450640, 450641, 450642, 450643, 450644, 450645, 450646, 450647, 450648, 450649, 450650, 450651, 450652,
450653, 450654, 450655, 450656, 450657, 450658, 450659, 450660, 450661, 450662, 450663, 450664, 450665,
450666, 450667, 450668, 450669, 450670, 450671, 450672 - Nayouré (1215N 0016E): USNM: 452806 - Nayouré, 3
km SE (1215N 0016E): USNM: 452801, 452802, 452803, 452804, 452805, 452807, 452808, 452809, 452810,
452811, 452812, 452813, 452814, 452815, 452816, 452818, 452819, 452820, 452821, 452822, 452823, 452824,
452825, 452826, 452827, 452828, 452829, 452830, 452831, 452832, 452833, 452834 - Nobéré, 1 km S (1126N
0110W): AMNH: 237383 - Nobéré, 9 mi S (ca. 1126N 0110W): USNM: 450632, 450633, 450634, 450635 - Orodara,
27 km ENE (1104N 0441W): USNM: 468038.
Burundi:
Resha (0351S 2923E): SMF: 57532, 57533.
Cameroon:
(0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236297, 238281 - Galim (070600N 122900E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0160 - Lake Barombi, south
shore (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55641 - Mamfe (0547N 0918E): USNM: 414088, 414089, 414090, 414091, 414092,
414093, 414094, 414095, 414096, 414097, 414098, 414099, 414100, 414101, 414102 - Ngaaouyanga (0759N
1336E): MHNG: 1626.7 - Touroua (090500N 125800E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0049 - Victoria (0401N 0912E): ZMB:
T09377 - Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0157, 73.016-M-0158, 73.016-M-0159, 73.017-M-0072 - Waza
(1125N 1434E): ZFMK: 74.308, 74.309, 74.310, 74.311, 74.312, 74.424A, 74.424B, 74.424C, 74.424D, 74.424E Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0243, 73.015-M-0244, 73.015-M-0245, 73.017-M-0105, 73.017-M0106, 73.017-M-0107 - Yaounde (0352N 1131E, 1025 m): ZMB: T10022.
Chad:
N'Djamena (1210N 1459E): USNM: 268492, 268493.
Congo:
(0415S 1516E): MHNG: 1074.16 - Loudima cave (0415S 1300E): MHNG: 1074.17, 1074.18.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMNH: 16369 - Alima (003500N 291800E): RMCA: 28155b - Babongena (000300N 254500E): RMCA: 82.031-M0008 - Baya cave (115200S 272700E): RMCA: 23796 - Bokalakala (020500S 162400E): RMCA: 28542 - Bokungu
(004500S 222500E): RMCA: 18715 - Boma (050500S 130300E): RMCA: 13700a, 13700b, 13700c, 13702, 13703,
13704, 6066, 6067, 6068, 6069 - Eastern Congo: RMNH: 16342 - Faradje (034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 49422
- Garamba Park (0411N 3000E): RBINS: 13623, 13624 - Garamba Park, Marari (0420N 2940E): RBINS: 13626 Kakyelo on the Luombwa (122100S 293500E): RMCA: 10845, 10848, 10849, 10852 - Kamueshi (061200S 212600E):
RMCA: 79.032-M-0013 - Kasongo (043100S 263500E): RMCA: 29164 - Kateke (09.07S 26.72E): RBINS: 10811 Kateke (0904S 2643E): RBINS: 10811A, 10811B, 10811C, 10811D, 10811E, 10811F, 10811G, 10811H, 10811I,
10813, 10814, 10815, 10816, 10817, 10819, 10820, 10821, 10822, 10823, 10824, 10825, 10826, 10827, 10828,
10829, 10830, 10831, 10832, 10833, 10834, 10845 - Katupila, Lufira R. (08.83S 26.73E): HZM: 37.7849 - Keyberg
(114300S 272600E): RMCA: 23800, 26275, 26276, 26277, 26278 - Keyberg (1143S 2725E): SMF: 16875 - Kidada
(052200S 143200E): RMCA: 6556 - Kimilolo (114200S 272500E): RMCA: 22441 - Kinshasa (0421S 1512E): HZM:
34.7846, 35.7847, 36.7848 - Leopoldville (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 18129, 18163 - Leopoldville Kalina (041800S
151700E): RMCA: 20101 - luiko (030500S 284700E): RMCA: 20430 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 7546 Luluabourg [=Kananga] (0553S 2226E): BMNH: 1926.7.6.75 - Mabwe river (0842S 2629E): RBINS: 10847 - Macaco
(052800S 210100E): RMCA: 7296 - Mahagi Port, rock hole (020800N 311500E): RMCA: 21898 - Malili (041300N
293200E): RMCA: 36561 - Morubia (041100N 292900E): RMCA: 36562 - Musosa (09.0S 29.0E): RBINS: 14490,
14493 - Mwebe bridge (050250S 185015E): TM: 45614, 45615, 45617, 45618 - Né, mount (014200N 303900E):
RMCA: 23166 - Shinkolobwe (1106S 2633E): RBINS: 14491, 14492, 14494; SMF: 19066, 19067 - St Joseph,
Luluabourg (060100S 221900E): RMCA: 7108 - Temvo (052800S 131300E): RMCA: 6557.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 34998 - Bouna (0916N 0300W): USNM: 468032, 468033, 468034,
468035, 468036, 468037 - Fetekro (0749N 0441W): USNM: 467925 - Flampleu (071700N 080300W): RMCA: 34869 Kahin (0655N 0737W): USNM: 465763 - Lamto Ecology Station, Bandama River (0613N 0502W): ROM: 80320 - Tule
(0756N 0608W): USNM: 454465.
Ethiopia:
Didessa river bridge (0902N 3609E): BMNH: 1972.4311; CM: 52634 - Dire Dawa (0932N 4153E, 1250 m): ZMB:
T09723 - Gambela (0815N 3435E): BMNH: 1970.2197; ZFMK: 73.76 - Koka (0827N 3906E, 1700 m): SMF: 52379,
52380 - Robi (1015N 4000E): BMNH: 1960.338.
Ghana:
(0606N 0000W): ROM: 55157, 55158, 55159, 55160, 55186 - Achimota (0536N 0013W): MVZ: 174560 - Adawaso
(0557N 0013W): USNM: 414144, 414145, 414146, 414147, 414148, 414149, 414150, 414151, 414153, 414154,
414155, 414157, 414159, 414160 - Adawaso, 1 mi E (0557N 0013W): USNM: 414152, 414156 - Adawaso, 1.9 mi NW
(0557N 0013W): USNM: 414158 - Adawaso, 4.7 mi E (ca. 0557N 0013W): USNM: 414103, 414104, 414105, 414107 Adawaso, 5.7 mi E (ca. 0557N 0013W): USNM: 414106, 414108 - Akosombo (0618N 0003E): USNM: 411929,
411930, 411931, 411932, 411933, 411934, 411935, 411936, 411937, 411938, 411939, 411940, 411941, 411942,
411943, 411944, 411945, 411946, 411947, 411948, 411949, 411950, 411951, 411952, 411953, 411954, 411955,
411956, 411991, 411992, 411993, 411994 - Akwamufe (0617N 0005E): USNM: 411967, 411968, 411969, 411970 Akwamufe, 1 mi N (0616N 0007E): USNM: 411957, 411958, 411959, 411960, 411961, 411962, 411963, 411964,
411965, 411966 - Akwanu, 5 mi W (0614N 0007E): USNM: 411971, 411972, 411973, 411974, 411975, 411976,
411977, 411978, 411979, 411980, 411981, 411982, 411983, 411984, 411985, 411986, 411987, 411988, 411989,
411990 - Anum, 4 mi S (0630N 0010E): USNM: 411920, 411921, 411922 - Asikuma, 1 mi N (0625N 0011E): USNM:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
889
411923, 411924, 411925, 411926 - Axim (0452N 0213W): ROM: 55141, 55142, 55143, 55144, 55145, 55146, 55147 Axim (0452N 0214W): USNM: 411865, 411866, 411867, 411868, 411869, 411870, 411871, 411872, 411873, 411874
- Bangwon (1058N 0241W): USNM: 414946, 414947, 414948, 414949, 414950, 414951, 414952, 414953, 414954,
414955, 414956, 414957, 414958, 414959, 414960, 414961, 414962, 414963, 414964, 414965, 414966, 414967 Cape Coast Castle (0506N 0115W): HNHM: 73.109.1 - Damongo (0905N 0149W): USNM: 467927 - Damongo, 1 mi
NE (0904N 0145W): BMNH: 1968.1158, 1968.1159, 1968.1160, 1968.1161, 1968.1162 - Elima and Cape Coast,
between (0505N 0115W): RMNH: 28519 - Fra Fra Country: BMNH: 1899.6.15.4 - Jukwa (0515N 0121W): USNM:
411877, 411878, 411879, 411880, 411881, 411882, 411883 - Kpaudu (0700N 0025E): RMNH: 28517, 28518 - Kuuni,
48 mi from (0639N 0151W): ROM: 52023 - Larabanga, near (ca. 091300N 015100W, 189 m): AMNH: 237416 - Legon
(0539N 0010W): ROM: 39437, 39438, 39439, 39440, 39441, 39462, 39463, 39464, 39465, 39466, 39467 - Legon
[Botanical Garden] (0539N 0011W): USNM: 411893, 411894, 411895, 411896, 411897, 411898, 411899, 411900,
411901, 411902, 411903, 411904, 411905, 411906, 411907, 411908, 411909, 411910, 411911, 411912, 411913,
411914 - Mole National Park headquarters (river below) (ca. 0950N 0149W): AMNH: 237415 - Mole-NP (0950N
0149W): BMNH: 1975.541, 1975.542 - Nabogo (0944N 0049W): USNM: 424843, 424844 - Nankasi (0516N 0101W):
USNM: 414161 - Nkaw Nkaw (0642N 0118W): ROM: 51637 - Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0633N 0044W): USNM: 411884,
411892 - Okorasi (0602N 0015W): USNM: 414109, 414110, 414111, 414112, 414113, 414114, 414115, 414116,
414117, 414118, 414119, 414120, 414121, 414122, 414123 - Pirisi (1007N 0227W): USNM: 414916, 414917,
414918, 414919, 414920, 414921, 414922, 414923, 414924, 414925, 414926, 414927, 414928, 414929, 414930,
414931, 414932, 414933, 414934, 414935, 414936 - Pulima (1051N 0203W): USNM: 414887(B), 414937, 414938,
414939, 414940, 414941, 414942, 414943, 414944, 414945 - Sakpa (0852N 0221W): USNM: 414968, 414969,
414970, 414971 - Samole Motel Camp (0917N 0147W): BMNH: 1968.1157 - Tsibu, 7 mi N (ca. 0634N 0017E):
USNM: 411859, 411860, 411861, 411862, 411863, 411864 - Tumu area (1059N 0159W): BMNH: 1965.748 unknown (0645N 0130W): ROM: 51635 - Weija (0534N 0020W): USNM: 414124, 414125, 414126, 414127, 414128,
414129, 414130, 414131, 414132, 414133, 414134, 414135, 414136, 414137, 414138, 414139, 414140, 414141,
414142, 414143, 478992, 478993, 478994, 478995, 478996, 478997, 478998, 478999, 479000, 479001, 479002,
479003 - Winneba (0520N 0037W): BMNH: 1946.114; FMNH: 55742, 55743.
Guinea:
Guinee-Maritime (ca. 0942N 1322W): HNHM: 2000.34.1, 2000.34.2 - Kindia (1003N 1249W): ZFMK: 59.197.
Guinea-Bissau:
Mansoa (120300N 151800W): RMCA: 15310 (Syntype Nycteris æthiopica guineensis) - Mansoa (1204N 1519W):
MHNG: 1326.5 (Syntype Nycteris æthiopica guineensis); NMBA: 5271 (Syntype Nycteris æthiopica guineensis).
Kenya:
(0338S 3951E): BMNH: 1975.2432, 1975.2433, 1975.2437; ROM: 36290, 36291, 36292, 36293, 36294, 78039,
91174; USNM: 351213 - (0338S 3951E, 61 m): ROM: 73248, 73249, 73250 - Athi river (0259S 3831E): USNM:
350850 - Diani Beach, 10 km S (0420S 3932E): SMF: 57534 - Frere Town (0401S 3942E): MCZ: 22781, 22782 - Ijara,
4.5 mi SW (ca. 0136S 4031E, 250 ft): AMNH: 187296, 187297, 187298, 187299 - Kavirongo Gulf, S coast (0015S
3435E): BMNH: 1936.10.4.3 - Kiambu, near (ca. 011000S 365000E, 1829 m): FMNH: 73084, 73085 - Kilifi Creek
(0338S 3951E): FMNH: 152466, 152467, 152468 - Kilifi, 1 mi [= 1.6 km] N (ca. 033800S 395100E): FMNH: 152457,
152458, 152459 - Kitui (0122S 3801E, 3 500 ft): BMNH: 1901.5.6.4 (Type Nycteris aethiopica luteola) - Lutore forest
(0422S 3910E, 152 m): ROM: 59190 - Masabubu (011247S 400103E, 93 m): AMNH: 187308, 187309, 187322,
187705 - Masabubu (0112S 4001E): CM: 45488 - Masabubu, 0.5 mi E (ca. 0112S 4001E, 225 ft): AMNH: 187288,
187312, 187313, 187314, 187315, 187316, 187317, 187318, 187319, 187320 - Masabubu, 0.5 mi E (ca. 0112S
4001E, 255 ft): AMNH: 187300, 187301, 187302, 187303, 187304, 187305, 187306, 187307 - Masabubu, 1.5 mi E
(0112S 4001E): CM: 45487 - Maungu (61m): ROM: 68501, 68502 - Mazeras (0358S 3933E): BMNH: 1910.9.22.2,
1910.9.22.3, 1910.9.22.4, 1910.9.22.5; USNM: 182656, 182657, 182658 - Mombassa (0404S 3940E): BMNH:
1922.2.17.79 - Muranga (0042S 3740E): BMNH: 1903.3.2.1 - Ngombeni [caves] (0404S 3940E): FMNH: 152460,
152461, 152462, 152463, 152464; ROM: 45967, 78038 - Ngombeni caves (0404S 3940E): USNM: 350851, 350852,
350854, 351212 - Ngong Hills (0122S 3640E): USNM: 350857 - Rongai (0011S 3552E): BMNH: 1975.2871 - Shimba
Hills, Mukanda river (0410S 3927E): RMNH: SMEENK81 - Sigor, 1 mi [= 1.6 km] SE (0128N 3528E): MVZ: 142038 Sokoke forest (0318S 4001E): USNM: 375910 - Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E, 200 ft): FMNH: 152465 - Tiwi
(0414S 3935E): ROM: 66861, 66868 - Ukunda, cave (041734S 393351E): USNM: 347408 - Yala river (0006N 3432E):
BMNH: 1912.5.19.27, 1912.5.19.28, 1912.5.19.29, 1912.5.19.30, 1912.5.19.35.
Liberia:
Cuttington University College, near Gbarnga (070224N 093315W): AMNH: 276099 - Duside Plantation (062057N
102748W): AMNH: 89448, 89449, 89451 - Juarzon (052256N 085044W, 134 m): AMNH: 256541 - Tokaden, mount
(0727N 0840W): BMNH: 1979.456 - Zorzor (074646N 092549W, 516 m): AMNH: 276100.
Malawi:
Chipeta Village (1000S 34E): NHMZ: 64251 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E): BMNH: 1922.24.252, 1922.4.25.3 (Type
Nycteris oriana) - Chitala River (133539S 342623E): MCZ: 43834 - Kasungu NP (13.05S 33.15E): NHMZ: 64248 Liwonde-NP, Headquaters (1503S 3515E): TM: 41763 - Mlanje (1605S 3529E): BMNH: 1914.6.13.1.
Mozambique:
(24.16792S 32.80604E): DNSM: 8662 - Cheringoma Caves (18.56478S 34.87204E): DNSM: 8663 - Gondola (18.75S
33.25E): CZL: 4800857 - Manica (18.93S 32.88E): CZL: 4800949 - Niassa GR (12.86879S 37.69196E): DNSM: 8665.
Namibia:
Spitzkopje (2624S 1828E): ZMB: T10288.
Niger:
Park West (1236N 0229E): USNM: 462780 - Tapoa, 2 km E (1236N 0229E): UCM: 15198.
Nigeria:
Dada (1134N 0429E): USNM: 402623, 402624, 402625, 402626, 402627, 402628, 402629, 402630, 402631, 402632,
402633, 402635, 402636, 402637, 402638, 402639, 402640, 402663, 402664, 478948, 576108 - Ibadan University
College (072316N 035347E, 237 m): USNM: 580594, 580595, 580596, 580597 - Kagoro (093600N 082300E, 860 m):
ROM: 84054 - Kware (131305N 051602E, 268 m): USNM: 580598 - Nassarawa (0835N 0744E): BMNH: 1911.10.28.2
- Nindam Forest Reserve (0928N 0819E): ROM: 86946 - Ogbunike (0610N 0654E): BMNH: 1972.678 - Umuahia
(0531N 0726E): BMNH: 1947.346 - West province (0730N 0400E): BMNH: 1908.10.25.2.
Rwanda:
Astrida (023400S 294300E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0001, 81.012-M-0002, 81.012-M-0003, 81.012-M-0004, 81.012-M-
890
ISSN 1990-6471
0005, 81.012-M-0006, 81.012-M-0007, 81.012-M-0008, 81.012-M-0009 - Bugundi (012900S 295500E): RMCA:
81.012-M-0011, 81.012-M-0012, 81.012-M-0013 - Butare (0234S 2943E): RBINS: 15493 - Karama (021600S
301600E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0929 - Musha (023200S 295400E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0015, 81.012-M-0016, 81.012-M0017, 81.012-M-0018 - Nyakibanda (023700S 294100E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0019, 81.012-M-0020, 81.012-M-0021,
81.012-M-0022, 81.012-M-0023, 81.012-M-0024, 81.012-M-0025, 81.012-M-0026, 81.012-M-0027, 81.012-M-0028 Nyakibanda (023800S 294100E): RMCA: 31048, 31049, 31050, 31051, 31052, 31053, 31054, 31055, 31056, 31057,
31058, 31059 - Nyumba cave (0234S 2943E): BMNH: 1953.566, 1953.567, 1953.677, 1953.678, 1953.679, 1953.680;
MHNG: 921.36; RBINS: 15483A, 15483B, 15483C, 15484A, 15484B, 15484C, 15939A, 15939B, 15989, 15990,
15991, 15994, 15995 - Simbi cave (0230S 2940E): RBINS: 15930, 15931.
Senegal:
Bandia (1437N 1702W): MHNG: 1079.74 - Diattacounda (1234N 1540W): ZFMK: 76.156, 76.157, 76.163, 76.165,
76.173, 76.177, 76.178, 76.181, 76.23, 76.24 - Goudiri (1412N 1214W): USNM: 377897, 377898, 377899, 377900,
377901, 377902, 377903, 377904, 377905, 377906, 377907, 377908, 377909, 377910, 377911, 377912, 377913,
377914, 377915, 377916, 381329, 381330, 381331, 381332, 381333, 381334 - Kaffrine, 15 km N (1408N 1534W):
USNM: 376207, 376208, 376209, 376210, 376211, 376212, 376213, 376214, 376215, 376216, 376217, 376218 Louga, 8 km E (1537N 1613W): USNM: 380244, 380245, 380246, 380247, 380248, 380249, 380250, 380251,
380252, 380253, 380254, 380255, 380256, 380257, 380258, 380259, 380260, 380261, 380262, 380263, 380264,
380265, 380266, 380267, 380268, 380269, 380270, 380271, 380272, 380273, 380274, 380275, 380276, 380277,
380278, 381387, 381388, 381389, 381390, 381391, 381392 - Missirah Saloum (1340N 1632W): RBINS: 19914A,
19914B, 19914C - Ranerou, 13 km NW (1518N 1358W): USNM: 410746, 410747 - Saboya (1341N 1611W): MNHN:
1977-650, 1977-651, 1977-652, 1977-653, 1977-654, 1977-655, 1977-656, 1977-657, 1977-658, 1977-659, 1977-660,
1977-661, 1977-662, 1977-663, 1977-664, 1977-665, 1977-666, 1977-667, 1977-668, 1977-669, 1977-670, 1977-671,
1977-672 - Tabadienke (1308N 1307W): NMW: 10335, 10336, 10337, 10338, 10339, 10340.
Sierra Leone:
(0755N 1057W): USNM: 462817 - (0807N 1101W): USNM: 463090 - Freetown (0830N 1315W): BMNH: 1953.43 Hanjama, 1 mi [= 1.6 km] W (0757N 1056W): USNM: 462816 - Makeni (0857N 1202W): BMNH: 1962.1775 - Musaia
(0945N 1134W): BMNH: 1962.1774 - Njala (0807N 1205W): BMNH: 1916.1.27.1; ROM: 51039 - no specific locality:
BMNH: 1866.2.2.2 (Type Nycteris macrotis) - Petifu (0835N 1133W): BMNH: 1939.489, 1939.490 - Scaries river:
BMNH: 1892.6.7.3, 1892.6.7.4, 1947.631 - Sierra Leone: BMNH: 1947.632 - Waterloo (0820N 1304W): BMNH:
1959.211, 1959.212.
Somalia:
Chisimaio (0025S 4231E): BMNH: 1950.1835, 1950.1854 - Hargeisa (0933N 4404E): BMNH: 1972.4161 - Mogadiscio
(0202N 4521E): MSNM: 1045.
South Sudan:
Gondokoro (0454N 3140E): USNM: 164969, 166516 - Imatong (0400N 3245E): SMNS: 2114, 29339 - Jebel Kasangor
(0550N 3359E): SMNS: 29338 - Juba (0450N 3135E): SMNS: 29342, 31332, 31391 - Kajiko North (0351N 3036E):
SMNS: 29340 - Lafon (0505N 3229E): FMNH: 79590 - Latome (0407N 3337E, 1257 m): FMNH: 78189 - Loa
(034801N 315659E): FMNH: 67341, 67342, 67343 - Mupoi cave (0433N 2822E): FMNH: 81589 - Torit (0427N 3231E):
FMNH: 68134; ZMUC: 3187 - Torit (0427N 3231E, 610 m): FMNH: 66615, 79556.
Sudan:
Dilling (1203N 2939E): ROM: 77192, 77193, 77194, 77195, 77196, 77197, 77198, 77199, 77200 - Gallabat (1257N
3609E): NMW: 10332, 10333 - Khartoum (1540N 3235E): NMW: 10328, 10329, 10330, 10331 - Kordofan (ca. 1300N
3000E): BMNH: 1847.5.27.32 (Holotype Nycteris æthiopica), 1848.8.19.12 - Omdurman (153810N 321614E): ROM:
85350 - Rheika (1041N 3000E): SMF: 32669 - Shendi (1641N 3322E): BMNH: 1901.5.5.4, 1901.5.5.5 - Telaweit
(1524N 3625E): FMNH: 105577.
Tanzania:
(0535.400S 3913.800E): MCZ: 3859, 3860 - Amani (050600S 383800E, 751 m): YPM: 2136 - Bagamoyo (062644S
385358E): BMNH: 1964.1356; RMNH: 15946 - Banagi (0217S 3450E): BMNH: 1951.387, 1951.388, 1964.1350,
1964.1351, 1964.1352, 1964.1353, 1964.1354 - Bet El Ras (0607S 3913E): BMNH: 1956.198, 1956.199, 1956.200,
1956.201, 1956.201B, 1956.202 - Inwale (0918S 3825E): BMNH: 1964.1373 - Iringa (0747S 3542E): ZMB: 60912,
60913 - Kidugallo (0649S 3812E): ZFMK: 59.163 - Kilosa (0651S 3659E): BMNH: 1924.1.1.15, 1924.1.1.16; KU:
150742 - Kizimkazi (0628S 3928E): BMNH: 1955.267, 1955.268, 1955.269, 1955.270 - Lembeni (0347S 3737E):
ZFMK: 59.149, 59.150 - Likawage (0917S 3856E): BMNH: 1964.1358, 1964.1359, 1964.1360, 1964.1361, 1964.1362
- Marahubi Mlangoni (0609S 3913E): BMNH: 1955.273 - Mbanja [= Mbangala] (0837S 3641E): MCZ: 38818 Mbarangandu (1012S 3648E): BMNH: 1964.1372 - Mikindani (1016S 4005E): SMF: 26869, 28253, 28254; ZFMK:
64.886 - Mkundi (0642S 3739E): UIA: ABOS-172 - Morogoro (0648S 3740E): USNM: 219329, 219330 - Nachingwea
(1023S 3846E, 380 m): ROM: 35309 - Nanguale: BMNH: 1964.1368, 1964.1369, 1964.1370 - Sagaya (0230S 3300E):
BMNH: 1924.1.1.18, 1924.1.1.19, 1924.1.1.20, 1924.1.1.21, 1924.1.1.23 - Soga (0652S 3857E): ZFMK: 61.100,
61.101, 61.102, 61.103, 61.104, 61.150, 61.151, 61.152, 61.90, 61.93, 61.98, 61.99 - Tanga (050400S 390600E, 0 m):
ROM: 78040 - Tarangire National Park (0348S 3604E, 1128 m): FMNH: 158017 - Unyanganyi (0450S 3500E): MCZ:
25724, 25725, 25726, 25727, 25729, 28112, 28113, 28114, 28115, 28116, 28117, 28118, 28119, 28120, 28121,
28123, 28124, 28125 - Unyanganyi (0450S 3500E, 1372 m): FMNH: 42732, 42733 - Urambo (0502S 3200E): BMNH:
1962.961, 1962.962, 1962.963, 1962.964, 1962.965 - Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): BMNH: 1879.9.12.5, 1909.1.4.26.
The Gambia:
: SMF: 91050, 91067, 91068, 91085 - Banjul (1328N 1639W): BMNH: 1888.12.11.1 - Banjul, 8 mi W (ca. 1328N
1639W): USNM: 377570, 377571, 377572, 377573, 377574, 377575 - Gambia: BMNH: 1907.1.1.334, 1907.1.1.706 Jiboroh Kuta: SMF: 91053, 91054, 91055 - Kudang (1340N 1503W): USNM: 377576, 377577, 377578, 377579,
377580, 377581, 377582, 377583, 377584, 377586, 377589, 377590, 377591 - Kuntaur, 5 mi N (1337N 1454W):
BMNH: 1949.468, 1949.469 - Lamin Bridge: SMF: 91052 - Madianna: SMF: 91051 - Makka (1337N 1454W): BMNH:
1949.467 - Toniataba (1324N 1535W): USNM: 379376, 379377, 379378, 379379, 379380, 379381.
Togo:
Dapango (105100N 001200E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0117 - Namoundjoga (105300N 002400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0149,
73.011-M-0150, 73.011-M-0151, 73.011-M-0152, 73.011-M-0153, 73.011-M-0154, 73.011-M-0155, 73.011-M-0156 Niamtougou (094600N 010600E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0139, 73.011-M-0140, 73.011-M-0141, 73.011-M-0142 - Padori
(1013N 0025E): USNM: 437623, 437624, 437625 - Paio (101400N 004100E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0118 - Pewa
(091700N 011400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0136, 73.011-M-0138 - Pewa (0917N 0114E): USNM: 437626, 437627,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
891
437628, 437629, 437630, 437631, 437632, 437633, 437634.
Uganda:
Entebbe (0004N 3228E): BMNH: 1906.3.8.4, 1965.558 - Yumbe (0327N 3115E): BMNH: 1962.2003.
Zambia:
(1121S 2415E, 4700 ft): AMNH: 89784 - (17.12S 26.37E): NHMZ: 31743 - Kabompo Boma (13.58S 24.2E): NHMZ:
11472 - Kriel cave (1516S 2816E): MSB: 33794, 34054 - Mfuwe: NMZL: 3376 - Mfuwe Game Camp (1305S 3147E):
BMNH: 1966.5429 - Mumbwa (1500S 2701E): ZFMK: 78.465 - Mumbwa Caves (14.75S 27.0E): NHMZ: 7572 - Nansai
Farm, Choma (16.62S 27.12E): NHMZ: 30903 - Ngwerere Cave (15.3S 28.33E): NMZL: 3684 - Ngwerere Cave
(1519S 2819E): NMZL: 3685 - Ngwerere Siding, 1 mi [=1.6 km] S, 0.3 mi [= 600 m] E (1519S 2819E): MSB: 33588 Sakeji School (11.12S 24.37E): NHMZ: 29868.
Zimbabwe:
Chewore/Zambezi Confluence (1529DB): NHMZ: 60552 - Deka-Zambezi R Confluence (18.0S 26.5E): NHMZ: 32281 Hoya River Camp, Muzarabani (16.25S 31.25E): NHMZ: 84377 - Kanjedza River (1628DC): NHMZ: 62022, 62023 Kariba, Mopane Bay (1628DB): NHMZ: 57083 - Matetsi (1825BD): NHMZ: 54376.
Nycteris madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1937
Madagascar:
near Matsaborimanga, Ankarana, N of (1254S 4907E): MCZ: 45434 - Rodo valley (1205S 4905E): MCZ: 45433
(Holotype Nycteris madagascariensis).
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
Cameroon:
Dja river (0300N 1300E): BMNH: 1909.10.2.49 - Foulassi (0259N 1158E): MHNG: 913.67 - Isongo [=Izongo] (0405N
0901E, 30 m): ZMB: 93805 - Mobange-Isongo (0450N 0900E): SMNS: 3450, 5590 - Ngam (0256N 1159E): MHNG:
913.68.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Avakubi (0118N 2735E): AMNH: 49403 (Type Nycteris avakubia) - Garamba (041000N 293000E): AMNH: 49399.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Kahin (0655N 0737W): USNM: 465762.
Liberia:
Zozoma (082500N 094700W): AMNH: 257043.
Zambia:
Mweru Wantipa (0850S 2940E): RBINS: 13330.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Angola:
Quela, 5 km N (0913S 1705E): FMNH: 81619, 81620 - Sombo (0856S 2018E, 901 m): FMNH: 66467.
Burundi:
Giserama Colline (025027S 292507E, 2045 m): FMNH: 148980.
Cameroon:
: MCZ: 20661 - (0304N 0954E): ROM: 56273 - (0532N 1219E): ROM: 56101 - Big farm, Mungo River, east bank
(0421N 0930E): ROM: 68902 - Bitye (0313N 1222E): BMNH: 1914.1.24.7, 1919.11.1.1, 1923.1.22.21 - Ebolowa
(0254N 1109E): FMNH: 74236; MCZ: 14850 - Mangamba (0530N 0900E): ROM: 68901, 68907 - Metet (0326N
1143E): MCZ: 14854 - Olounou (024900N 120800E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0144.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Aka river (0430N 2940E): RBINS: 13565A - Bagunda (0405N 2935E): RBINS: 13549 - Batala's Village (0030N 2915E,
914 m): FMNH: 30714, 30715 - Buluku river (0433N 2950E): RBINS: 13566 - Fataki area (0201N 3038E): RBINS:
18546 - Garamba Park (0411N 3000E): RBINS: 13554, 13556, 13557, 13562, 13567, 13567B - Garamba Park,
Bagisana (0435N 2930E): RBINS: 13563 - Garamba Park, Wilibadi river (0350N 2910E): RBINS: 13550 - Ibembo
(023800N 233700E): RMCA: 20092 - Irangi (0154S 2827E): RMNH: 16366 - Kawa (0134N 3032E): BMNH: 1953.484 Kokodo river (0438N 2930E): RBINS: 13561, 13561B - Kokodu (043500N 293200E): RMCA: 36604 - Luluabourg
(055300S 222600E): RMCA: 33600 - Makpe (040200N 293400E): RMCA: 36600 - Makpe river, upper (0420N 2934E):
RBINS: 13552A, 13552B, 13553 - Maleli (0420N 2937E): RBINS: 13551 - Masako (003600N 251300E): RMCA:
93.079-M-0343, 93.079-M-0344, 93.079-M-0345 - Meridi (040400N 293200E): RMCA: 36605 - Morubia (041100N
292900E): RMCA: 36601, 36603 - Nakpanga (043600N 293400E): RMCA: 36608 - Nakpanga river (0440N 2932E):
RBINS: 13564 - Pawa (023136N 274210E): RMCA: 15314 - PFNK (040200N 290500E): RMCA: 36602 - Pidigala
(043500N 293200E): RMCA: 36606, 36607, 36609 - Pidigala Nord (0438N 2942E): RBINS: 14258B, 19258A Tshakala (000300N 250300E): RMCA: 82.019-M-0011 - Virunga-NP [=Albert-NP], Byangore river: RBINS: 17291 Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA: 89.020-M-0042, 92.079-M-0118.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Duekoue (064500N 072100W): MHNG: 923.87.
Equatorial Guinea:
Benito river (0131N 0952E): BMNH: 1900.2.5.46 (Holotype Petalia nana).
Gabon:
Mount Doudou fauna exploitation area (0214S 1024E, 625 m): FMNH: 167764.
Ghana:
(0449N 0155W): USNM: 414162 - Oda (0555N 0056W): BMNH: 1946.377, 1946.378.
Kenya:
(001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): AMNH: 238488 - Kaimosi: MCZ: 31156 (Holotype Nycteris nana tristis) - Kakamega
forest (0016N 3453E): SMF: 43656, 57540, 57541, 57542 - Yala river (0006N 3432E): BMNH: 1921.2.4.2, 1921.2.4.4,
1921.2.4.5; USNM: 197957, 197958.
South Sudan:
892
ISSN 1990-6471
Bangangai forest (0451N 2745E, 730 m): FMNH: 108145 - Kajiko North (0351N 3036E): SMNS: 29344, 29345.
Uganda:
Bwamba Forest (0140N 3130E): ROM: 48713 - Toro (0030N 3000E, 762 m): ROM: 91176.
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923)
Cameroon:
Rei Bouba (0836N 1409E): MHNG: 1326.2.
Ethiopia:
Abaya, lake, West bank (0500N 3700E): BMNH: 1976.300 - Aselle [= Aseita] (0800N 3900E): USNM: 462732 - Rudolf,
lake, 10 km NE (0437N 3608E): BMNH: 1971.604.
Tanzania:
Southern province: BMNH: 1964.1473.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
"Africa":
Chifumbaze: ZMB: T10459 - Eastern Africa: NMW: 28731; ZMB: T09428 - Goho Hills: TM: 6508 - Kubub: ZMB:
T10411 - Northern Africa: SMNS: 3607 - Red Sea: RMNH: 27232, 27233 - Unknown locality: BMNH: 1881.5.13.3;
NMB: 1590; RBINS: 197; RMNH: 27234, 27236; TM: 42703, 42704, 42705, 42711, 42712, 42827, 42829, 42830,
42832, 42833; USNM: 62335.
Angola:
: AMNH: 88380 - (1215S 1343E): AMNH: 85526, 86644 - (1428S 1618E, 1448 m): AMNH: 85524 - Baia Farta
(12.63S 13.16E): IICA: 1438 - Benguela (123435.58S 132419.98E): BMNH: 1905.10.1.1 - Biballe and Rio Coroca,
Caconda (1342S 1505E): BMNH: 1879.1.21.2 (Syntype Nycteris angolensis) - Bungo (0726S 1533E): BMNH:
1909.10.1.32, 1909.10.1.33, 1909.10.11.31 - Caconda [= Cuango] (1342S 1505E): ZMB: 3637 - Capolopopo (15.88S
12.88E): IICA: 679 - Humbe (1640S 1455E): MHNG: 1326.13; MSNG: 45881; ZMB: 5105 - Moks, mount (1213S
1519E): BMNH: 1935.1.6.19 - Naulila (Cunene) (17.13S 14.63E): IICA: 7899 - Pedra Grande, Caraculo (15.13S
12.63E): IICA: 496 - Quiteve (16.13S 15.13E): IICA: 2479 - Sangueve (1350S 1555E): MHNG: 1625.19 - Tchivinguiro
(15.13S 13.38E): IICA: 147.
Benin:
Guene (1144N 0313E): USNM: 421355, 421364 - Guéné (1144N 0313E): USNM: 575713 - Pendjari Park (ca. 1120N
0130E): ROM: 83949.
Botswana:
Chobe-NP, Goho Hills (1824Ac): TM: 6558 - Dibete (2345S 2626E): SMNS: 5036 - Drostky's [=Drodsky] Caves
(2007S 2122E): USNM: 322843, 367676, 479013, 479015, 479019, 479020, 479021, 479031, 479032, 479033,
479034, 479035, 479037, 479039, 479040, 479041, 479044, 479045, 479046, 479047, 479048, 479049, 479050,
479051, 479052, 479053, 479054, 479055, 479056, 479057, 479066, 479067, 479068, 479069, 479070, 479071,
479072, 479073, 479074, 479075, 479076, 479077, 479078, 479079, 479080, 479081, 479082, 479083, 479084,
479085, 479086, 479087, 479088, 479089, 479090 - Drotsky Caves (20.12S 21.37E): NHMZ: 63316 - Francistown
(21.15S 27.5E): NHMZ: 64216 - Francistown-Nata (21.0S 27.25E): NHMZ: 63338 - Gemsbok Pan (2140S 2140E):
FMNH: 38482 - Ghanzi, 20 mi NE (2142S 2139E): USNM: 382643 - Goha Hills (182500S 241500E): AMNH: 83631 Goho Hills (182500S 241500E): FMNH: 38483, 38484, 38485, 38486, 38487 - Jao [Camp] (ca. 1915S 2320E): MCZ:
62937, 62951 - Kanye (2459S 2519E): ZFMK: 64.103, 64.104, 64.105, 64.97 - Kwi-Habe hills, Drostky's [= Drodsky]
Caves (2007S 2122E): SMF: 54255, 54256; USNM: 322841, 322842, 322888, 322889, 322890, 322891, 322892,
322893, 322894, 322895, 322896, 322897, 332843, 36676, 367675, 367677, 367678, 367679, 367680, 367681,
367682, 368648, 368649, 368650, 368651, 368652, 368653, 368654, 425271, 425272, 425273, 425274, 425275,
479012, 479014, 479016, 479017, 479018, 479022, 479023, 479024, 479025, 479026, 479027, 479028, 479029,
479030, 479036, 479038, 479042, 479043 - Livingstone Cave (ca. 242500S 253200E): AMNH: 168242, 168243 Livingstone's cave (24.25S 25.5E): NHMZ: 63325 - Maun (19.98S 23.42E): NHMZ: 63371 - Maun (2000S 2324E):
ROM: 62649 - Maun (2000S 2325E): USNM: 479062, 479063, 479064, 479065 - Mohembo (1818S 2148E): KU:
41263, 41264, 41265, 41266; MVZ: 117990, 117991 - Mohembo (1818S 2148E, 997 m): AMNH: 168134, 168135,
168136, 168137, 168138, 168139, 168140, 168141, 169163, 169164, 169175 - Molepolole (2424S 2531E): MVZ:
117975, 117976, 117977, 117978, 117979, 117980, 117981, 117982, 117983, 117984, 117985, 117986, 117987,
117988, 117989 - Molepolole (2424S 2531E, 1189 m): AMNH: 168103, 168104, 168105, 168106, 168107, 168108,
168109, 168110, 168111, 168112, 168113, 168114, 168115, 168116, 168117, 168118, 168119, 168120, 168121,
168122, 168123, 168124, 168125, 168126, 168127, 168128, 168129, 168130, 168131, 168132, 168133 - Moremi GR,
Khwai R. (19.15S 23.75E): NHMZ: 64235 - Ngami, lake (2030S 2240E): BMNH: 1910.6.3.78 - Ngoma, Chobe R.
(17.9S 24.75E): NHMZ: 64219 - Nokaneng, 21 km N (19.42S 22.27E): NHMZ: 64209 - Nthane (2122S 2622E): NHMZ:
64222 - Savuti R. (18.62S 24.12E): NHMZ: 64215 - Sepopa (18.62S 22.12E): NHMZ: 64233 - Sepopa (1837S 2207E):
USNM: 425268, 425269, 425270 - Seronga, 72 km ESE (190656S 214844E): ROM: 62648 - Serowe (22.37S 26.62E):
NHMZ: 64229 - Serula (2158S 2720E): USNM: 479059 - Seruli (2217S 2723E, 1026 m): USNM: 479058, 479061 Shakawe (1821S 2152E, 983 m): KU: 41267 - Shakawe,15 km S (18.5S 21.75E): NHMZ: 63377 - Toteng (2025S
2300E): SMNS: 29335 - Unknown locality: ISU: 1247 - Xugana (1905S 2306E): USNM: 518624, 518625, 518627,
518628, 518629, 518630, 518631, 518633 - Xugana (1905S 2306E, 975 m): USNM: 518632, 518634 - Xugana Island
(1905S 2306E): AMNH: 269189, 269190.
Burkina Faso:
Barga, 9 km NE (1351N 0212W): USNM: 452800 - Dio (1320N 0238W): USNM: 452790, 452792, 452793, 452794,
452795, 452796, 452797, 452798, 452799 - Natiaboani (114200N 000300E): USNM: 450582, 450583, 450584,
450585, 450586, 450587, 450588, 450589, 450590, 450591, 450592, 450593, 450595, 450596, 450597, 450598,
450599, 450600, 450601, 450602, 450603, 450604, 450605, 450614, 450615, 450616, 450617, 450618, 450619,
450620, 450621, 450622, 450623, 450624, 450625, 450626, 450627, 450628, 450629, 450630, 450631, 478628,
478629, 478630, 478631, 478632, 478633, 478634, 478635, 478636, 478637, 478639, 478640, 478641, 478642,
478643, 478644, 478645, 478646, 478647, 478648, 478649, 478650, 478651, 478652, 478653, 478654, 478655,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
893
478656, 478657, 478659, 478660, 478661, 478662 - Nayouré, 3 km SE (1215N 0016E): USNM: 452817, 479091,
479092, 479093, 479094, 479095, 479096, 479097, 479098, 479099, 479100, 479101, 479102, 479103, 479104,
479105, 479106, 479107, 479108, 479109, 479110, 479111, 479112, 479113, 479114, 479115, 479116 - Orodara, 27
km ENE (1104N 0441W): USNM: 467962 - Oulo (1154N 0258W): USNM: 454521, 454523, 454525, 454526, 454527,
454528, 454529, 454530, 454531, 454536, 454537, 454547, 454548, 454549, 454553, 454555, 454556, 454563,
454564, 454929, 478670, 478674, 478685, 478688, 478692, 478694, 478697, 478706, 478710, 478713, 478714 Tatarko (1329N 0020W): USNM: 452774, 452775, 452776, 452777, 452778, 452779, 452780, 452781, 452782,
452783, 452784, 452785, 452786, 452787, 452788, 452789, 452791.
Cameroon:
Basho (0608N 0926E): ZMB: T09590 - Ebolowa (0254N 1109E): MCZ: 62091 - Mokolo - Mayo Louti (104200N
134400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0255 - Sir (104300N 134100E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0246, 73.015-M-0247, 73.015-M-0248,
73.015-M-0249, 73.015-M-0250, 73.015-M-0251, 73.015-M-0252, 73.015-M-0253, 73.015-M-0254 - Waza (112500N
143400E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0161 - Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0242, 73.016-M-0162.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Kakanda (100400S 263600E): RMCA: 22890 - Kakanda cave (1047S 2636E): BMNH: 1955.146 - Kakyelo on the
Luombwa (122100S 293500E): RMCA: 10844, 10846, 10847 - Kasenga km 67 (112200S 274600E): RMCA: 23798 Kaswabilenga (0848S 2641E): RBINS: 10812 - Lubudi-Lusolo (0956S 2558E): SMF: 21243 - Lukatu cave: RMCA:
a7.006-M-0001 - Mahagi Port (0208N 3115E): BMNH: 1954.797 - Mukween [= Mukwena] (114500S 272600E):
RMCA: 23797 - Ne, Mount (0142N 3039E): BMNH: 1953.485; MHNG: 921.34 - St. Gerard mission (110300S
265700E): RMCA: 26234, 26235, 26236, 26237 - St.-Gerard mission (1103S 2657E): SMF: 16878, 21244 - Tantara
caves (1102S 2629E): MHNG: 1046.36 - Tungu, mount (0425N 2945E): RBINS: 13622 - Virunga-NP [=Albert-NP]
(0028N 2941E): RBINS: PNA1345, PNA1354, PNA1436, PNA481, PNA481A, PNA481B - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E):
USNM: 463477, 463478, 463479, 463480, 463481.
Djibouti:
Djibouti (1135N 4309E): MCZ: 14929 (Cotype Nycteris Revoilii).
Egypt:
: FLMNH: 5528; FMNH: 85636, 85637, 85638, 85639, 85640, 85641, 85642, 85643, 85644, 85645, 85646, 85647,
85648, 85649, 85650, 85651, 85652, 85653, 85654, 85655, 85656; USNM: 312397, 312398, 312399, 312400,
312401, 312402, 312403, 312404, 312405, 312406, 312407, 312408, 312409, 312410, 312411, 312412, 312413 (2959N 3107E): BMNH: 1908.11.5.4, 1908.4.17.8, 1921.5.6.2, 1967.2282 - (ca. 3001N 3113E): SMNS: 4547, 4548 (ca. 3003N 3115E): SMF: 25839, 25840, 25841, 5425; USNM: 13512 - Abu Rawash (3002N 3106E): FMNH: 143942,
143943, 143944, 143945, 143946, 143947, 143948, 143949, 143950, 143951, 143952, 143953, 143954, 153545,
73960, 78584, 78585, 79098, 79099, 79100, 79101, 79102, 79103, 79104, 79105, 79106, 79107, 79108, 79109,
79110, 79111, 79112, 79113, 79114, 79115, 79116, 79117, 79753, 79754, 79755, 79756, 91645, 91646, 91647,
91648, 91649; USNM: 312366, 312367, 312368, 312369, 312370, 312371, 312372, 312392, 312393, 312394,
312395, 312396, 368686, 368687 - Bulaq (2510N 3038E): BMNH: 1921.5.6.3 - Cairo (300300N 311500E): SMF: 5424
- Denderah [=Dandarah] (2610N 3239E): ZMB: 21048 - Denderah [=Dandarah] Temple (2610N 3239E): FMNH:
143955, 143956, 143957, 143958, 143959, 143960, 143961 - Egypt: BMNH: 1976.9; MNHN: 142; NMW: 27873;
RMNH: 27227; SMF: 12313, 1321; SMTD: B13973 - El Khatatba (3023N 3050E, 21 m): FMNH: 79718, 79719, 79720,
79721, 79722, 79723, 79724, 79725, 79726, 79727, 79728, 79729, 79730, 79731, 79732, 79733, 79734, 79735,
79736, 79737, 79738, 79739, 79740, 79741, 79742, 79743, 79744, 79745, 79746, 79747, 79748, 79749, 79750,
79751, 79752 - Jabal Musa (2832N 3359E): BMNH: 1883.8.26.1 - Kafr Dawud (3028N 3049E): FMNH: 68199, 68200,
68201, 68202, 68203, 68204, 68205, 68206, 68207, 68208, 68209, 68210, 68211, 68212, 68213, 68214, 68215,
68216, 68217, 68218, 68219, 68220, 91410, 91411, 91412, 91413, 91414, 91415, 91416, 91417; USNM: 312315,
312316, 312317, 312318, 312319, 312320, 312321, 312322, 312323, 312324, 312325, 312326, 312327, 312328,
312329, 312330, 312331, 312332, 312333, 312334, 312335 - Karnak (2541N 3239E): BMNH: 1892.9.9.14,
1892.9.9.15 - Khayzan (2541N 3224E): BMNH: 1892.9.9.16 - Kom Hamada (3046N 3041E): FMNH: 68221, 68222,
68223, 68224, 68225, 68226, 68227, 68228, 68229, 68230, 68231, 68232, 68233, 68234, 68235, 68236, 68237,
68238, 68239, 68240, 68241, 68242, 68243, 68244, 68245, 68246, 68247, 68248, 68249, 91418, 91419, 91420,
91421, 91422, 91423, 91424, 91425, 91426, 91427, 91428; USNM: 312336, 312337, 312338, 312339, 312340,
312341, 312342, 312343, 312344, 312345, 312346, 312347, 312348, 312349, 312350, 312351, 312352, 312353,
312354, 312355, 312356, 312357, 312358, 312359, 312360, 312361, 312362, 312363, 312364, 312365, 368882,
368883, 368884, 368885, 368886, 368887, 368888, 368889, 368890, 368891 - Kom O Shim (2934N 3055E): FMNH:
79147, 79148; USNM: 312390, 312391 - Lake Moeris (2933N 3042E): BMNH: 1909.7.1.6 - Luxor (2541N 3239E):
BMNH: 1923.6.4.6 - no specific locality: ZMB: 3314, 39964, T09262 - Pyramids of Giza (2958N 3107E): FMNH:
79135, 79136, 79137, 79138, 79139, 79140, 79141, 79142, 79143, 79144, 79145, 79146 - Sakhara [=Saqqara]
(2951N 3113E): FMNH: 67656, 67657, 79118, 79119, 79120, 79121, 79122, 79123, 79124, 79125, 79126, 79127,
79128, 79129, 79130, 79131, 79132, 79133, 79134, 89386, 89387; SMF: 22662, 22663, 22664, 22666, 22667, 22668,
22669, 22670; USNM: 312373, 312374, 312375, 312376, 312377, 312378, 312379, 312380, 312381, 312382,
312383, 312384, 312385, 312386, 312387, 312388, 312389 - Saqqara (295100N 311300E): SMF: 22665 - Seila
(2921N 3058E): BMNH: 1924.2.19.1, 1924.2.19.2, 1924.2.19.3, 1924.2.19.4, 1924.2.19.5, 1924.2.19.6, 1924.2.19.8,
1924.9.19.7 - Thebe (2541N 3239E): BMNH: 71. - Thebes (254159N 323455E): MNHN: 889 (Type Nycteris
Thebaicus) - Valley of the Kings (2544N 3236E): SMF: 63526 - Wardan (3019N 3054E): FMNH: 153542, 153543,
153544, 67658, 67659, 67660, 67661, 67662, 67663, 67664, 67665, 67666, 67667, 67668, 67669, 67670, 67671,
67672, 67673, 67674, 67675, 67676, 67677, 67678, 67679, 67680, 67681, 67682, 67683 - Zokila (3003N 3115E):
USNM: 300212, 300213, 300214, 300215.
Eritrea:
Adi Kaie [= Adi Caie] (1451N 3922E): MZUF: 6001, 6002, 6003, 6004 - Agordat (1533N 3753E): MZUF: 5401, 5402,
5409, 5410, 5413, 5957, 5960 - Asmara, 6 mi W (ca. 1520N 3851E, 2438 m): FMNH: 77814, 77815, 77816, 77817,
77818, 77819, 77820 - Saganeiti (1504N 3912E): MSNG: 44535 - Sembel (1519N 3854E, 2286 m): FMNH: 79149.
Ethiopia:
(0706N 4039E, 1950m): ROM: 71901 - Abella (0642N 3756E): BMNH: 1969.868 - Abyssinia: ZMB: 2794, 5694 Awash-NP (0850N 4001E): BMNH: 1971.646 - Azum (1410N 3854E): RMNH: 27231 - Chamo, NE of lake (0558N
3755E): BMNH: 1967.1132, 1967.1134 - Didessa river bridge (0902N 3609E): BMNH: 1972.4312 - Didessa settlement
(0902N 3609E): SMF: 49096 - Dire Dawa, 3 km S (ca. 0932N 4153E): OSU: 6341, 6342, 6343 - Doki river bridge
(0820N 3536E): SMF: 49597, 49598, 49599, 49600, 49601 - Ghibbey valley (0815N 3736E): BMNH: 1960.339 -
894
ISSN 1990-6471
Gondar (1237N 3727E): BMNH: 1960.139 - Harar (0918N 4208E): ZMB: 54665, T09551 - Harrar [=Harar] (0918N
4208E): BMNH: 1912.2.28.1 (Type Petalia damarensis media) - Lake Lngano: SMF: 28255, 28256 - Lake Shalla
(0729N 3832E, 1800 m): FMNH: 105420, 105421 - Lalibela (1201N 3905E): MZUF: 8502, 8503, 8504, 8505 Langano, W coast lake (0737N 3842E): BMNH: 1969.869 - Mabil (1020N 3645E): BMNH: 1970.448, 1970.449,
1970.450, 1970.451, 1970.452 - Mabil, 10 km W (ca. 1019N 3645E): BMNH: 1970.445, 1970.446, 1970.447 Mekinissa (0903N 3842E): CM: 47350 - Torat (1310N 3715E): MSNM: 1034, 1035, 1036.
Ghana:
Akwanu, 5 mi W (0614N 0007E): USNM: 479183, 479184, 479185 - Bangwon (1058N 0241W): USNM: 479186,
479187, 479188, 479189, 479190, 479191, 479192, 479193, 479194, 479195, 479196, 479197 - Damongo (0905N
0149W): USNM: 467930 - Nabogo (0944N 0049W): USNM: 479198, 479199, 479200, 479201, 479202 - Nkaw Nkaw
(0642N 0118W): ROM: 51638.
Guinea:
Nyembaro (1005N 1230W): SMNS: 6126, 6127, 6128, 6135; ZFMK: 59.353.
Kenya:
(001700S 360400E, 1952 m): ROM: 38410, 38411, 38412, 38413 - (0118S 3649E): ROM: 77397 - (0118S 3649E,
5600 ft): CAS: 11911 - (0314S 3830E, 2000 m): ZMB: 5259 - (0315S 3831E): USNM: 350859 - (0338S 3951E):
BMNH: 1975.2440, 1975.2441, 1975.2442, 1975.2443; ROM: 35308, 36288, 36289, 78033, 81465; USNM: 350855 (0338S 3951E, 61 m): ROM: 73247, 73251, 73252, 73253, 73254 - Akuryo waterhole, near (0213N 3546E): MCZ:
51575, 51593, 51594, 51595, 51596, 51597, 51598 - Archer's Post (0039N 3741E): FMNH: 152492, 152493; ROM:
78037 - Archer's Post (0039N 3741E, 914 m): ROM: 68418, 68419, 68420 - Athi river (0259S 3831E): USNM: 350864,
350865 - Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E, 3000 ft): ROM: 65890 - Bushwacker's Safari Camp (0219S 3807E): SMF:
57538, 57539 - Busia (002800N 340600E, 1206 m): AMNH: 184453 - Central Elgon (0105N 3445E, 1981 m): ROM:
65557, 65558, 65559, 65560, 65561, 65562, 65563, 65564, 65565, 65566, 65567, 65568 - Cherangani Hills (0115S
3527E, 1981 m): ROM: 73238 - Diani (041619S 393408E): ROM: 73579 - Diani Beach (041813S 393501E): FMNH:
67885 - Diani Beach, 10 km S (0420S 3932E): SMF: 57537 - Diani Forest (0420S 3932E): RMNH: SMEENK69 Elmenteita, near (0029S 3609E, 1981 m): FMNH: 67883 - Endebess (0104N 3451E): ROM: 67954 - Garsen (0216S
4007E): BMNH: 1975.2446 - Gedi-NP (0318S 4001E): SMF: 41817 - Guaso Nyiro (0035N 3732E): MCZ: 8274, 8275,
8276, 8871 - Kanyangareng (014700N 350800E, 607 m): ROM: 40274, 40275, 40276 - Karen (0120S 3644E): BMNH:
1975.2444 - Karen (0120S 3644E, 1706 m): ROM: 73272 - Karen (0120S 3644E, 1829 m): ROM: 78034 - Karen, 10
mi SW (0120S 3644E): USNM: 436500, 436501, 436502, 436503, 436504, 436505, 436506 - Karibiti: CM: 61465,
61466, 61467 - Kenya, mount (0010S 3719E): BMNH: 1951.696 - Kericho (0022S 3517E, 2093 m): ROM: 48592,
48593, 48594, 48595 - Kerio Suk river (0056N 3516E): BMNH: 1926.5.12.18 - Kibwezi (022500S 375800E, 913 m):
AMNH: 184452; FMNH: 67879, 67880 - Kibwezi, 30 mi NNE (ca. 0211S 3743E, 3500 ft): AMNH: 184446, 184451 Kibwezi, near (ca. 0225S 3758E, 3500 ft): AMNH: 184447, 184448, 184449, 184450; FMNH: 67688, 67881, 67882 Kijabe (005600S 363400E, 2049 m): AMNH: 119461, 36849; FMNH: 17214, 17215, 17216, 17217, 17218, 17219,
17220, 21283, 21284, 21285, 21286 - Kilifi cave (033800S 395100E): ROM: 91173 - Kilifi Creek (0338S 3951E):
FMNH: 152469, 152470 - Kilifi Creek, head of (0335S 3947E): FMNH: 152471 - Kilifi Creek, head of (0335S 3947E, 61
m): FMNH: 152472, 152473, 152474, 152475, 152476, 152477, 152478, 152479, 152480, 152481, 152482, 152483 Kirui (0108N 3433E): MCZ: 31160 - Kitale (0101N 3501E): BMNH: 1975.2438; USNM: 436507, 436508 - Kitale, 18 mi
SW (ca. 0101N 3501E): FMNH: 152487, 152488, 152489; TTU: 8300; USNM: 350860, 350861 - Kitale, 20 mi SW
(0045N 3445E, 1829 m): FMNH: 152490 - Kitale, 24 km E (0101N 3514E, 1920 m): ROM: 73402, 73403, 73404,
73405, 73406, 73407, 73408, 73409, 73410, 73411, 73412, 73413, 73414, 73415, 73416, 73417, 73418 - Kitale, 29
km SW (0101N 3501E): ROM: 78032 - Kivani (0143S 3722E): ROM: 71429, 71430 - Kivondo Forest (0412S 3927E):
BMNH: 1978.950 - Kivumoni Forest (0412S 3927E): BMNH: 1975.908 - Konza (0145S 3707E): RMNH: 27127 - Koru,
10 km ENE (0010S 3517E): ROM: 78031 - Kyamunyu (013928S 371821E): CU: 13659, 18806 - Kyangili (0140S
3718E): RMNH: KYONGO1361 - Laikipia ranch (0016N 3632E): BMNH: 1975.2439 - Lake Elementeita (002625S
361434E): ROM: 35306 - Lake Elementeita (002625S 361434E, 6000 ft): CAS: 10135 - Lake Magadi (0152S 3617E):
ROM: 36285, 36286 - Lake Magadi (0152S 3617E, 762 m): FMNH: 152491 - Lake Magadi, 40 km W (ca. 0145S
3549E, 762 m): ROM: 68421, 68422 - Lake Naivasha, near (ca. 004600S 362100E, 1890 m): FMNH: 67884 - Langata
forest (0124S 3646E): SMNS: 29336 - Lutore forest (0422S 3910E, 152 m): ROM: 59185, 59186, 59187, 59188,
59189 - Machakos district (013100S 371600E): RMCA: 35580, 35581 - Machakos district (0200S 3740E): BMNH:
1898.5.16.8 - Malindi (031300S 400700E, 0 m): ROM: 36282 - Masabubu (011247S 400103E, 93 m): AMNH: 187289,
187321 - Masai Mara-NP: HNHM: 2000.65.1 - Molo river (0155S 3545E): BMNH: 1975.2877 - Mount Elgon (010800N
343300E): MCZ: 31158, 31159, 49829, 49830, 62093 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E): ROM: 59076 - Mount
Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E, 1951 m): ROM: 38050, 38051, 38052, 51910 - Mt Menengai (001200S 360400E, 2256
m): FMNH: 85231, 85232 - Mukanda one cave (0410S 3927E): ROM: 76562, 76563, 76564, 76565, 76566, 76567,
76572 - Mukanda Stream: ROM: 74536, 74537 - Mumandu Hill (014000S 371700E): ROM: 71142, 71143 - Murri
(0411N 4042E): BMNH: 1954.950 - Muumandu Hill (014000S 371700E): ROM: 91320, 91321, 91322, 91323, 91324,
91325 - Nairobi (0117S 3652E): NMW: 10324 - Nairobi, 30 mi [= 48 km] E (0131S 3716E, 1524 m): ROM: 48649,
48650, 48651, 48652, 48653 - Naivasha, lake (ca. 0044S 3626E, 6000 ft): ROM: 36283; USNM: 350866, 350867,
350868, 350869 - Nanyuki, 38 km N (0022N 3705E): ROM: 73336, 73337 - Naro Moru (0010S 3701E, 1890 m): ROM:
81258 - Ndara hills (0329S 3842E): BMNH: 1910.6.2.30, 1910.6.2.31, 1910.6.2.32 - Ngombeni caves (0404S 3940E):
USNM: 350853 - Ngong (012200S 363900E): ROM: 36284, 78029, 78030; USNM: 301524, 350858 - Ngong
(012200S 363900E, 1828 m): ROM: 68415, 68416 - Ngong Hills (0122S 3640E): USNM: 350856, 350871 - Nyama
Yango (0054N 3735E): FMNH: 152494 - Rondo forest (0014N 3554E): ROM: 71029, 71030, 71031 - Rongai, 5 mi SW
(ca. 0011S 3552E): FMNH: 152484, 152485, 152486 - Saboti (005600N 345000E): ROM: 65821, 65822, 65823,
65824, 65825, 65826, 65827, 65828 - Saboti caves (0107N 3435E, 1951 m): ROM: 35854, 35855, 35856, 35857,
35858, 35859, 35860, 35861, 35864 - Sagalla (0331S 3834E, 864 m): FMNH: 17213, 21243 - Shimba Hills (041100S
392700E): RMCA: 35267; ROM: 36697, 79651, 79652, 79653, 79655, 79656, 85764 - Shimoni (0437S 3922E): CM:
61464 - Shimoni (043900S 392300E, 0 m): FMNH: 73082, 73083 - Sigor (0128N 3528E, 750 m): ROM: 65889 - SouthEast slope of Mount Elgon (ca. 0108N 3433E, 1829 m): FMNH: 67873, 67874, 67875, 67876, 67877, 67878 - Taita
(0320S 3820E): BMNH: 1879.1.21.2 Duplicate, 1879.1.21.3, 1900.10.6.3 - Takaungu (0341S 3951E): BMNH:
1901.5.1.15, 1901.5.1.16 - Talek Gate, 4.3 km NW (0123S 3453E, 1530 m): FMNH: 123797 - Tamkal Camp (0122N
3529E): BMNH: 1975.2447 - Taveta (0323S 3740E): BMNH: 1910.7.2.19, 1910.7.2.20, 1910.7.2.21, 1910.7.2.22,
1910.7.2.23 - Tiwi (0414S 3935E): ROM: 66818, 66819 - Trans-Nzoia district (0050N 3500E): BMNH: 1926.5.12.19 Ukunda, 3.5 km S, 1 km E (0419S 3934E): MCZ: 59872 - Voi (0323S 3835E): MCZ: 31841 - Watamu Beach (032100S
African Chiroptera Report 2013
895
400100E): ROM: 79654.
Malawi:
Chiromo (1632S 3509E): BMNH: 1922.12.17.29, 1922.12.17.30, 1922.12.17.31, 1922.12.17.32, 1922.12.17.33,
1922.12.17.34, 1922.12.17.35, 1922.12.17.36; KU: 79280, 79281 - Kota Kota (125500S 341800E, 471 m): AMNH:
161861 - Kota Kota [= Kota-Kota] (1255S 3417E): KM: 11676, 11677, 11678 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E,
1541 m): FMNH: 192106, 192107 - Tembuka (1428S 3516E): MCZ: 43767.
Morocco:
Chichaoua (3130N 0847W): USNM: 476879, 476880, 476881, 476882, 476883, 476884, 476885 - Chichaoua, 20 km
S (ca. 3130N 0847W): USNM: 476197, 476198, 476199, 476200, 476201, 476202 - Tagonidert: BMNH: 1922.5.30.5 Tiflet, 21 km W (3359N 0634W): USNM: 476203, 476204, 476205, 476206, 476207, 476208, 476878.
Mozambique:
(1607S 3337E): USNM: 365136, 365137, 365138, 365139, 365140, 365141, 365142, 365143, 365144, 365145,
365146, 365147 - (212612S 335101E): AMNH: 245150 - Amamba (20.0S 33.75E): NHMZ: 64244 - Beira, 212 km
SSW (212612S 335101E): TTU: 8299 - Boror (1753S 3651E): BMNH: 1858.6.18.15 (Syntype Nycteris fuliginosa),
1907.1.1.337 (Syntype Nycteris fuliginosa); RMNH: JEN1888-171B; ZMB: 392, 3954, 562, 85647, 85666 - Caia Lodge
(17.8471S 35.32311E): DNSM: 8667 - Cheringoma Caves (18.56478S 34.87204E): DNSM: 8668 - Chicualacuala
(22.63S 31.63E): CZL: 4800714 - Dondo Forest (1936S 3444E): ROM: 51069, 51070, 51071 - Gurue, 2.9 km N, 8.9
km E (1525S 3704E, 984 m): FMNH: 177098, 177099, 177100, 177101, 177102, 177213 - Guya (2344S 3521E): TM:
1668 - Jongamo (2406S 3519E): USNM: 352013, 352014, 352015, 352016, 352017, 352018, 352019, 352020,
352021, 352022, 352023, 352024, 352025, 352026, 352027, 352028, 352029, 352030, 352031, 352032, 352033 lnhaminga (18.4S 35.0E): DNSM: 718 - Massangena (21.56S 32.96E): USNM: 352011 - Massangena (2130S 3300E):
USNM: 352012 - Mehave, Save R (21.0S 34.75E): NHMZ: 63313 - Mozambique: BMNH: duplicate - Muchena
(1533Db): TM: 14683 - Muchena (1540S 3344E): USNM: 365148, 365149 - Rukwa valley, Milepa (1142S 3617E):
BMNH: 1952.1543 - Sabi river (2520S 3219E): BMNH: 1907.5.27.1, 1907.5.27.2 - Save R Bridge, 30 km N (21.63S
32.38E): NHMZ: 63372 - Tette (1610S 3335E): BMNH: 1908.4.3.20, 1908.4.3.21, 1908.4.3.22, 1908.4.3.23,
1908.4.3.94 - unspecified locality: TM: 1665 - Vila Gamito (140959S 325213E): TM: 14684, 14685, 14686, 14687,
14688, 14689, 14690, 14691, 14692, 14693; USNM: 365150, 365151, 365152, 365153, 365154, 365155, 365156,
365157, 365158, 365159, 365160, 365161, 365162, 365163, 365164, 365165, 365166, 365167, 365168, 365169,
365170, 365171, 365172, 365173, 365174, 365175 - Vila Gamito, 10 km N (1404S 3259E): USNM: 367456, 367457,
367458, 367459, 367460, 367461, 367462, 367463, 367464, 367465, 367466, 367467, 367468, 367469, 367470,
367471, 367472, 367473, 367474, 367475, 367476, 367477, 367478, 367479, 367480, 367481, 367482, 367483,
367484, 367485, 367486, 367487, 367488, 367489, 367490, 367491, 367492, 367493, 367494, 367495 - Vila
Gouveia (1803S 3311E): USNM: 365177 - Zinave NP, 3 km SSW (21.39S 33.89E): NHMZ: 63308, 63311 - Zinave, 3
km SW (ca. 2127S 3351E): AMNH: 245151, 245152 - Zinave, 5 km W (ca. 2127S 3351E): AMNH: 245153, 245154,
245155.
Namibia:
: FMNH: 84179, 84180 - (19.38S 17.88E): LACM: 41617 - (20.13S 15.88E): KM: 28193 - (22.67S 16.83E): LACM:
56190 - (26.95S 17.93E): TM: 32516 - Andara, Okavango (18.13S 21.38E): SMW: 6695 - Arnhem Cave (22.7S
18.1E): SMW: 3504 - Beenbreck (23.38S 17.88E): SMW: 12234 - Berseba (2559S 1747E, 3067 ft): USNM: 256927,
256929 - Berseba (2600S 1746E): USNM: 256921, 256922, 256928 - Damaraland: ZMB: 6172 - Damaraland (2100S
1730E): BMNH: 1938.2.8.4 (Syntype Nycteris damarensis) - De Start 1014 (18.95S 19.15E): SMW: 13703 - Diamond
Area 1 (28.55S 16.42E): SMW: 10076 - Erongorus Usakos (2144S 1529E): TM: 16342 - Etosha NP, Halali (19.13S
16.38E): SMW: 13620 - Etosha NP, Okaukuejo (19.13S 15.88E): SMW: 13619 - Farm Arnhem [=Arnem] (2241S
1808E): TM: 16349, 16350, 16351, 16352, 16353, 16354, 16355, 16356, 16357, 16358, 16359, 16360, 16361, 16362,
16363, 16364, 16365, 16366, 16367, 16368 - Farm Rheinvels (2657S 1726E): TM: 32546 - Felseneck/Naukluft
(2400S 1600E): ZFMK: 59.417, 59.419, 59.420, 59.421, 59.422 - Friedrichswald (2219S 1616E): FMNH: 83457,
83458, 83459, 83460, 83461, 83462, 83463 - Geiersberg (22.13S 17.88E): SMW: 6465 - Gemsbok Pan (2345S
1905E): TM: 6555 - Gobabeb (2330S 1503E): USNM: 342149, 342150, 537291, 537292, 537293, 537294, 537296,
537297, 537298 - Gobabeb, Namib Desert (23.55S 15.05E): SMW: 11788 - Gross Barmen (2206S 1645E): ZMB:
3298 - Halali Camp (1732S 1435E): TM: 35972, 35973 - Hoasas (20.38S 16.63E): SMW: 2682 - Hohewarte Farm
(223829S 172430E): MVZ: 117107, 117108, 117109, 117110, 117111, 117112, 117113, 117114, 117115, 117116,
117117, 117118, 117119 - Kake, Okavango (18.13S 21.63E): SMW: 6508 - Kaoko-Otavi (1817S 1343E): KM: 1682 Karibib (2156S 1550E): BMNH: 1925.1.2.281, 1925.1.2.282; KM: 1676, 1677 - Karibib (3842 ft): BMNH: CN1005,
CN868, CN869, CN870, CN871 - Karolinenhof (2200S 1900E): BMNH: 1926.12.7.2, 1926.12.7.3; KM: 1678, 1679,
1680 - Keetmannshoop (2636S 1808E): USNM: 256930; ZMH: 10 - Keetmanshoop (26.58S 18.13E): KM: 32585 Klein Windhoek (2235S 1708E): BMNH: 1935.1.6.20, 1935.1.6.21 - Marienthal (2436S 1759E): SMF: 21321 - Mount
Raupenhelm, near: FMNH: 78164, 78165, 78166, 78167, 78168, 78169 - Namib Desert Research Station (233300S
150200E): USNM: 537295 - Namibia: SMNS: 4084, 4084A, 4084B - Namibia Desert Research Station [= DERU]
(2333S 1503E): TM: 15164, 15165, 15166 - Namib-Naukluft NP, De Valle (24.13S 16.13E): SMW: 13626 - NaukluftNP, De Valle (2418S 1600E): ZFMK: 59.412, 59.413, 59.414, 59.415, 59.416 - Neuhof-Kowas Farm (2234S 1706E):
SMF: 15399, 15400 - Ngweze (1727S 2410E): KM: 1670 - Nuichan [=Nuitsas] (1915S 1835E, 1500 m): MCZ: 37053;
ZMB: T10183 - Nuitsas (1915S 1835E): BMNH: 1935.9.1.70, 1935.9.1.71, 1935.9.1.72, 1935.9.1.73, 1935.9.1.74,
1935.9.1.75, 1935.9.1.76, 1935.9.1.77; KM: 1706, 1707, 1708, 1709, 1710, 1711, 1712, 1713 - Nuitsas Farm (2502S
1648E): ZMH: 6 - Oas (2237S 1922E): BMNH: 1926.12.7.350, 1926.12.7.351; NMW: 10317, 10318, 10319 - Ohopoho
(18.13S 13.88E): SMW: 2688 - Okahandja (2159S 1658E): FMNH: 77501, 77502, 77503, 78159, 78160, 78161,
78162, 78163; ZFMK: 34.166, 34.92, 34.93, 34.94; ZMB: T09257; ZMH: 1 - Okakarara (20.63S 17.63E): SMW: 11499
- Omaruru (2122S 1524E): FMNH: 77504 - Ombalantu (17.38S 14.88E): TM: 1172 - Ombombo (1843S 1353E):
BMNH: 1928.9.11.27, CN3566 - Ombonde (19.55S 14.53E): SMW: 10917 - Ondangua (1745S 1559E): BMNH:
1925.12.4.13, 1925.12.4.14; KM: 1698 - Ondongwa (3378 ft): BMNH: CN1482, CN1483, CN1484 - Oshikanga (1725S
1555E): TM: 8298, 8299, 8300, 8301, 8302 - Oshikango (172400S 155300E): CAS: 12524; MVZ: 117122, 117123,
117124, 117125, 117126, 117127, 117128, 117129, 117130, 117131, 117132, 117133, 117134, 117135, 117136 Otjikoko Sud 61 (2118S 1627E): TM: 37645, 37646 - Otjikoko-Sud (21.88S 16.88E): SMW: 3510 - Otjimbingue (2215S
1610E): TM: 16343, 16344, 16345, 16346, 16347, 16348 - Otjimbojo: ZFMK: 55.514, 55.515 - Otjitundua (18.62S
14.13E): DNSM: 16 - Otjitundua (1837S 1408E): BMNH: 1928.9.11.23, 1928.9.11.28, 1928.9.11.29, 1928.9.11.30,
1928.9.11.31, 1928.9.11.32, 1928.9.11.34, 1928.9.11.35, 1928.9.11.36, 1928.9.11.37, CN3069, CN3070, CN3098,
896
ISSN 1990-6471
CN3105, CN3143, CN3167, CN3211, CN3249, CN3273, CN3275; FMNH: 48753, 48754, 48755, 48756, 48757; KM:
1686, 1687, 1688, 1689, 1690, 1691, 1692, 1693, 1695, 1697, 20183; MCZ: 37052, 37054, 37055 - Otjovasando
(19.38S 14.63E): SMW: 8076 - Outjo (2008S 1608E): BMNH: 1953.22, 1953.23, 1953.24; SMNS: 17471, 17472 Pipistrelle cave (21.3S 16.45E): SMW: 11319 - Qoabendus (1917S 1431E): FMNH: 48752 - Quickborn (2109S
1705E): TM: 3379 - Rehoboth (2319S 1705E, 1382 m): FMNH: 77505 - Richthoven (223800S 144200E): RMCA:
94.041-M-0003, 94.041-M-0004 - Sandfontein (2218S 1959E): KM: 1681 - Sinclair Mine (25.63S 16.38E): SMW: 6731
- Swartbooisdrift (1720S 1350E): BMNH: 1928.9.11.26; KM: 1683, 1684, 1685 - Swartkop (2833S 1625E): TM: 32648
- Talana (21.88S 18.13E): SMW: 6427 - Tshimhaka (1720S 1350E): FMNH: 48758, 48759 - Uis (21.13S 14.88E):
SMW: 2690 - Uis tin mine (2114S 1452E): ROM: 45668, 45669, 45670, 45671, 58743, 58744, 58745, 78035 Ukualuisi (1800S 1500E): BMNH: 1925.12.4.10, 1925.12.4.11, 1925.12.4.12; KM: 1699, 1700, 1701 - Ukualuisi
(1800S 1500E, 3390 ft): BMNH: CN1168, CN1169, CN1170, CN1434, CN1435, CN1436 - Ukualukasi (1732S 1437E):
BMNH: 1925.12.4.15, 1925.12.4.16; KM: 1702, 1703, 1704, 1705 - Ukualukasi (1732S 1437E, 3400 ft): BMNH:
CN1398, CN1399, CN1400, CN1401, CN1402, CN1403 - Waterberg (20.63S 17.63E): SMW: 4333 - West End
(19.38S 14.38E): SMW: 13705 - Windhoek (22.63S 17.13E): SMW: 6740 - Windhoek (2234S 1706E): BMNH:
1925.1.2.283, CN3842; KM: 1675 - Windhuk [=Windhoek?] (5600 ft): BMNH: CN1024, CN1035.
Niger:
I-N-Gall (164700N 065600E): RMCA: 73.041-M-0129 - Park West (1236N 0229E): USNM: 462781 - Zinder (1346N
0858E): BMNH: 1921.2.11.2, 1921.2.11.3, 1934.1.3.67.
Nigeria:
Afon (0819N 0431E): USNM: 402682, 402684 - Dada (1134N 0429E): USNM: 479117, 479118, 479119, 479120,
479121, 479122, 479123, 479124, 479125, 479126, 479127, 479128, 479129, 479130, 479131, 479132, 479133,
479134, 479135, 479136, 479137, 479138, 479139, 479140, 479141, 479142, 479143, 479144, 479145, 479146,
479147, 479148, 479149, 479150, 479151, 479152, 479153, 479154, 479155, 479156, 479157, 479158, 479159,
479160, 479161, 479162, 479163, 479164, 479165, 479166, 479167, 479168, 479169, 479170, 479171, 479172,
479173, 479174, 479175, 479176, 479177, 479178, 479179, 479180, 479181, 479182 - Farniso (1206N 0830E):
BMNH: 1921.2.11.4 - Ibadan University College (072316N 035347E, 237 m): USNM: 483196 - Karaduwa (1219N
0741E): USNM: 402641, 402642, 402643 - Panisau (1143N 0732E): USNM: 401651, 402644, 402645, 402646,
402647, 402648, 402649, 402650, 402651, 402652, 402653, 402654, 402655, 402656, 402657, 402658, 402659,
402660, 402661, 402662 - Samaru (1110N 0738E, 730 m): ROM: 74212 - Sokoto, 12 mi N (ca. 1302N 0515E):
USNM: 378795, 378796, 378797, 378798, 378799, 378800 - Zaria (1101N 0744E): ROM: 84070.
Rwanda:
Akagera Park (0130S 3030E): RBINS: PNK3085A, PNK3085B, PNK3131, PNK3146/2, PNK3146A, PNK3146B,
PNK3146C, PNK3146D, PNK3146E, PNK3146F - Butare (0234S 2943E): RBINS: 16005, 16006 - Kidaho (012300S
294400E): RMCA: 87.046-M-0344, 87.046-M-0345 - Rukira (021300S 303500E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0930 - Shangi
Schad (022400S 290000E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0455, 85.006-M-0456.
Senegal:
Bandia (1437N 1702W): ZFMK: 76.32, 76.33, 76.34 - Diattacounda (1234N 1540W): ZFMK: 76.162, 76.167, 76.174,
76.175, 76.184, 76.185, 76.188 - Kedougou (1235N 1209W): MCZ: 32234, 32235 - Koular (1341N 1611W): MNHN:
1977-626 - M'Bour (1422N 1654W): MHNG: 1079.73 - Saboya (1341N 1611W): MNHN: 1977-588, 1977-589, 1977590, 1977-591, 1977-592, 1977-593, 1977-594, 1977-595 - Senegal: BMNH: 1971.1560.
Sierra Leone:
Freetown (0830N 1315W): BMNH: 1953.44 - Hamilton Village (082255N 131535W, 60 m): ROM: 77652, 77653,
77654, 77655, 77656, 77657 - Mongberi (0758N 1154W): BMNH: 1956.35 - Russel village (0815N 1305W, 50 m):
ROM: 77471, 77472, 77473, 77474, 77475, 77476, 77477, 77478, 77479, 77480, 77481, 77482.
Somalia:
Bender Cassim (1118N 4910E): MSNM: 1028, 1029, 1030, 1031 - Callis (0820N 4906E): MZUF: 6315, 6316, 6317,
6318, 6319, 6320 - Candala (112816N 495226E, 2 m): AMNH: 188270, 188271 - Candala (1129N 4952E): MSNM:
1038 - El-Bur (0440N 4630E): MSNM: 1033 - Hargeisa (0933N 4404E): BMNH: 1948.331, 1953.586 - Mijertein
province (0900N 5000E): MSNM: 1037 - Mogadischu [=Mogadishiu =Moqdisho] (0204N 4522E): ZMB: T10214 Ruspoli: BMNH: 1897.3.6.4 - Somalia: MNHN: 1881-1 (174a) (Paratype Nycteris Revoilii), 1881-2?, 1881-3 (174b)
(Paratype Nycteris Revoilii), 1881-4 (174) (Type Nycteris Revoilii) - Upper Sheikh (0956N 4513E): BMNH: 1908.4.9.3,
1909.12.17.1, 1909.12.17.2, 1910.7.19.1 - Upper Sheikh (0956N 4513E, 4 300 ft): BMNH: 1910.3.27.1, 1910.3.27.2,
1910.3.27.4 (Type Petalia damarensis brockmani), 1910.3.27.5.
South Africa:
(25.85S 23.35E): MMK: MAM/2760 - (2543S 2811E): TM: 1040, 1519 - (27.32S 23.18E): MMK: MAM/2757 (28.13S 24.4E): MMK: MAM/2730 - (28.17S 23.15E): MMK: MAM/2735 - (28.2S 23.28E): MMK: MAM/2732 - (28.3S
23.12E): MMK: MAM/2717 - (28.42S 22.87E): MMK: MAM/1425 - (28.63S 23.3E): MMK: MAM/2752 - (28.85S
19.7E): MMK: MAM/2767 - (29.18S 22.3E): MMK: MAM/2750 - (29.47S 22.63E): MMK: MAM/2743 - (29.63S
22.75E): MMK: MAM/2731 - (29.6S 30.52E): KM: 26069 - (29.88S 25.38E): NM: 82043 - (2917S 1651E): KM: 1720 (32.31S 23.42E): KM: 24657 - (33.12S 26.37E): NHMZ: 59386 - (33.22S 26.77E): KM: 32586 - (33.63S 19.38E):
SAMC: 37074 - Aberdeen (32.36S 23.45E): KM: 24646 - Agriculture station (2725Cc): NMB: 1589 - Anthrax camp
(2225S 3112E): TM: 36637 - Bishopstowe cave (2936S 3023E): TM: 13744, 13745 - Bloemfontein (2926Aa): NMB:
1090 - Bluff (29.85S 31.0E): DNSM: 1095 - Blyde River Canyon [=Blyderivier Blyderivierspoort] Nature Reserve
(2435S 3047E): TM: 23524, 40302 - Blyde River Canyon [=Blyderivier, Blyderivierspoort] Nature Reserve, Farm
Bourkes Luck 454 [=Bourkes Luck Potholes] (2441S 3050E): TM: 39969, 39970, 40094, 40095, 40096 - Bube pan
(2747S 3212E): DNSM: 4576, 4577, 4578, 4582, 4583, 4585, 4589; TM: 35295, 35296, 35297, 35298, 35299, 35333,
35338, 35339, 35340, 35341, 35342 - Buffelshoek 446 KQ (24.59S 27.61E): USNM: 468392, 468393, 468394,
468395, 468396, 468397, 468398, 468399, 468400, 468401 - Cape of Good Hope: ZMB: 3092 - ClanwIlliam (32.12S
18.45E): KM: 1722 - Colesburg (3025Ca): TM: 42501 - Craigadam (2730S 3121E): TM: 37162 - Culling Camp (2225S
3115E): TM: 38086 - D'Nyala Provincial Nature Reserve (2344S 2748E): TM: 19961, 19962, 19963, 19964, 19965,
20006, 41159 - Doornhoek (2936S 3031E): TTU: 40970, 40971 - Doornkraal campsite (273044S 311241E): TM:
31757 - Duivelskloof (2342S 3000E): TM: 9987 - Dumisa gold mine (3015S 3021E): TM: 36252 - Durban (29.85S
31.0E): DNSM: 7266 - Durban (2952S 3100E): BMNH: 1907.1.1.335; RBINS: 12301 - Dzundwini (2246S 3110E): TM:
29968 - Eshowe (2854S 3128E): TM: 7377 - Estcourt (28.82S 29.53E): KM: 23619 - False Bay, Lister Point (2801S
3221E): TM: 37873 - Farm Bokveld, on Limpopo River (221900S 301100E): TM: 42517 - Farm Bordeaux (2253S
2932E): TM: 20409, 20410, 20411, 20412 - Farm Dordrecht (2328Cd): TM: 24722, 24723 - Farm Duiwelskloof 376
African Chiroptera Report 2013
897
[=Mokeetsi] (2340S 3005E): TM: 2542, 2866, 2867, 2868, 2869 - Farm Goedhoek [=Goudhoek] (2823S 3104E): TM:
30125, 30144, 36388, 36389, 36390, 36391, 36392, 36393, 36394, 36395, 36396, 36397, 36398 - Farm Goodhouse
23 (2854S 1815E, 210m): TM: 8304 - Farm Greefswald 37 [=Mapungubwe], Shashi-Limpopo confluence (2213S
2922E): TM: 40073, 40074 - Farm Keikamspoort 71 (2950S 2247E): TM: 27285, 27286, 27287 - Farm Kersbos
(3057S 1812E): TM: 28028, 28029, 28030, 28031, 28032, 28033, 28034, 28050, 28051, 28052, 28053 - Farm Luna
61MS [=V.L.N.R.] (2220S 2922E): TM: 45422, 45423, 45424, 45425, 45426, 45427, 45428 - Farm Modderfontein,
Howell Davies Cave (2425S 2912E): TM: 12560 - Farm Mooigenoeg 83 (2442S 2620E): TM: 23548, 23562, 23569,
23570, 23571 - Farm Mooiplaas 94 (2445S 2624E): TM: 20489 - Farm Olifantspoort 328 [=Retiefkloof] (2549S 2716E):
TM: 19629, 19630 - Farm Rooikrans [=Rooikranz] 538 (2453S 2739E): TM: 1658, 1659, 1660, 1661, 1662, 1663,
1664, 1666, 1667 - Farm Scrutton 23MT (222100S 302100E, 1450 ft): TM: 20313 - Farm Secheili's Oude Stad 6
(2453S 2558E): TM: 8890, 8891, 8892 - Farm Vergelegen 80JS, Loskop Dam Wall Inspection Tunnel (2525S
292110E): TM: 47103 - Farm Welgevonden 449 (2332S 2825E): TM: 23307, 23308, 23309, 23310, 23311 - Farm
Zanrivier (2439S 2802E): TM: 41548 - Fauresmith (2924Cb): NMB: 9563 - Fauresmith (2925Cb): NMB: 2043 - Figaro
Mine (2527S 3128E): TM: 41328, 41329 - Figtree camp (222550S 311150E): TM: 36100 - Fountains (2545S 2812E):
TM: 1035, 1037, 1039; USNM: 376753 - Fountains Grove (2545S 2812E): TM: 1036 - Gazankulu, Manyeleti Game
Reserve, Main Camp (2438S 3128E): TM: 38602 - Gazankulu, Manyeleti, Hermitagie Camp (2436S 3127E): TM:
38601 - Gilletts (2931Cc): TM: 5034 - Goegap NR (29.65S 17.98E): MMK: MAM/7129 - Goodhouse (2854S 1815E):
KM: 1715, 1716, 1717, 1718 - Graaff Reinet, 23 mi SE (3227S 2445E): USNM: 424101 - Grahamstown (3318S
2632E): MCZ: 25162 - Grahamstown (ca. 3318S 2632E): TM: 6664 - Gravelotte mines (2355S 3036E): TM: 40984 Greater St Lucia Wetlands Park, Mission Rocks (28.28S 32.49E): DNSM: 2429 - Greefswald [= Mapungubwe] (2212S
2922E): TM: 20393, 20406, 20407 - Grootvadersbosch (3350S 2053E): TM: 8977, 8978, 8979, 8980, 8982 Hazelmere Dam (2936S 3101E): TM: 40069 - Hectorspruit (2526S 3141E): TM: 1041 - Hectorspruit (2527S 3141E):
TM: 1042, 1043, 1044, 1319, 1320, 1321 - Hella Hella GR (29.9S 30.08E): DNSM: 5074 - Hella-Hella Game Valley
Estates (2954S 3003E): DNSM: 5312 - Hennops River (2549.560S 2759.081E): TM: 46438, 47674 - Hlabisa (2811S
3157E, 260m): TM: 40722 - Hluhluwe Game Reserve (2802S 3207E): ZFMK: 65.97, 66.101, 66.102 - Hluhluwelmfolozi Park, HQ (28.07S 32.03E): DNSM: 3277 - Huwi Private Nature Reserve (2345S 2750E): CM: 46786 - Illovo
(30.1S 30.83E): DNSM: 7430 - Ingwavuma, village (2708S 3201E): TM: 7122 - Ingwenya Farm (409 SU) (2720S
3158E, 185 m): FMNH: 195607 - Insuzi river (2853S 3103E): BMNH: 1904.5.1.16, 1904.5.1.17, 1904.5.1.18,
1904.5.1.19, 1904.5.1.20, 1904.5.1.21, 1904.5.1.22, 1904.5.1.23 - Itala National Park (2731S 3122E): TM: 33447 Jagersfontein Commonage (2925Cb): NMB: 7577 - Jozini Dam (27.41S 31.89E): DNSM: 7126 - Kaap provincie
[=Cape province]: NMW: 19062 - Kaap river (2530S 3130E): BMNH: 1893.11.26.16 - Kalahari Gemsbok NP (25.57S
20.68E): MMK: MAM/2718 - Kalahari Gemsbok NP (26.13S 20.63E): MMK: MAM/2715 - Kalahari Gemsbok-NP, Twee
Riveren (2627S 2037E): TM: 15567, 15568, 15569, 15570, 15571, 15572 - Kimberley (28.63S 24.88E): MMK:
MAM/996 - King Willlam's Town (32.87S 27.37E): KM: 7978 - Klein Namaqualand, Garies (3030S 1800E): KM: 1721 Klein Namaqualand, Klipfontein (3226S 2545E): BMNH: 1904.2.3.4, 1904.2.3.5 - Kleinpoort (3320S 2403E): TM:
6654, 6655, 6656, 6657, 6658, 6659, 6660, 6661, 6662, 6663 - Kloof (29.82S 30.83E): DNSM: 5962 - Koegelbeen
Cave (2839.188S 2320.918E): MMK: MAM/2755 - Komatipoort (2525S 3155E): TM: 17504 - Komgha (32.61S
27.66E): KM: 19179 - Krugersdorp (26.02S 27.73E): ROM: 51091 - Kuruman (2628S 2227E): BMNH: 1904.10.1.8,
1904.4.8.1 - Letaba Ranch, Sabi River (2335S 3104E): TM: 25531, 25539, 25540, 25541, 25542, 25543, 25544,
25545, 25546 - Levuvhu (2225S 3110E): TM: 47151 - Levuvhu hippo pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 34191, 34192, 34236 Leydsdorp (2359S 3031E): TM: 4826 - Loskopdam Nature Reserve (2523S 2920E): TM: 19815, 19816, 19832, 19833,
19851, 19871 - Louisvale (2834S 2112E): BMNH: 1923.5.9.3, 1923.8.8.2, 1923.8.8.3, 1923.8.8.4; KM: 1714 Lusikisiki (31.28S 29.96E): KM: 31228 - Lydenburg (2506S 3027E): TM: 43101 - Madimbo Military area (2218S
3052E): TM: 44497, 44498 - Malensons Shingwidzi Game Reserve (2311S 3114E): TM: 2412 - Malibali pan (2747S
3212E): TM: 35334, 35335, 35336, 35337 - Malvern (2953S 3056E): TM: 1033, 1034 - Mantuma Camp (2746S
3212E): DNSM: 4026 - Marloth Park (2522S 3147E, 210 m): FMNH: 195603, 195604, 195605, 195606 - Mathae
Ranch (2408S 3107E, 3000 ft): MVZ: 117099, 117100, 117101, 117102, 117103, 117104, 117105, 117106 Matubatuba (2825S 3210E): TM: 34329 - Matupa Cave (2410S 3116E): TM: 13469 - Mayville (2543S 2811E): TM:
2002 - Messina Nature Reserve, in holow Baobab (222548S 300524E): TM: 44200 - Mfongosi (28.63S 30.88E):
SAMC: 135438 - Mkuzi Game Reserve (2738S 3216E): DNSM: 4742, 7522; ROM: 41727 - Mnangadyana Koppie,
cave (2421S 3124E): TM: 39671, 39672, 39673, 39674 - Mockford's garden (2225S 3118E): TM: 38282 - Moketsi
(2336S 3007E): TM: 3033 - Mooiplaas (SAPPI) (28.56S 31.15E): DNSM: 8351 - Mooiplaas, SAPPI (283347S
310911E): DNSM: 5589, 5590, 5591, 5592 - Mosdene Nature Reserve (2436S 2846E): ROM: 78036 - Motale river
(2405S 3007E): TM: 7472 - Msinga Hide (2747S 3212E): DNSM: 4590, 4591 - Mtongori: MCZ: 17897, 17898 Mtunzini, Twin Streams (28.95S 31.77E): DNSM: 114 - Nagle Dam (29.58S 30.62E): DNSM: 3542, 4062 - Ndumo
(265200S 321500E): ROM: 41728 - Ndumu Game Reserve (2653S 3215E): TM: 17036, 17037 - no specific locality:
ZMB: 3038 - Nylsvlei Nature Reserve (2440S 2843E): TM: 41423 - old mine near Doodskloof river (2817CC): TM:
42496, 42497 - Old picnic site (2225S 3118E): TM: 36970, 37913 - Omdraaivlei (3008S 2308E): TM: 42649 - Orpen
Gate, 14 km N (2421S 3124E): AMNH: 257153, 257154, 257155 - Ottershoop (3030S 2251E): USNM: 237532 Oviston NR (30.63S 25.58E): MMK: MAM/2768 - Pafuri area (222530S 311230E): AMNH: 257156 - Pafuri, New
figtree forest (2225S 3118E): TM: 37904 - Pafuri, Research camp (2225S 3118E): TM: 38838, 38839 - Papkuil
(28.38S 23.63E): MMK: MAM/1005 - Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve (2402S 2908E): TM: 44209 - Pickford Farm (3349S
2532E): MVZ: 117121 - Pietermaritzburg (2937S 3023E): SMF: 55045, 55046, 55047 - Pietermaritzburg, 20 km ENE
(ca. 2930S 3023E): AMNH: 245209, 245210, 245211, 245212 - Piquetburg (32.77S 18.72E): KM: 28913 - Port Alfred
(3336S 2654E): NMW: 10321 - Port Elisabeth (3358S 2536E): NMW: 10322 - Port St Johns (3127S 2933E): BMNH:
1902.6.2.4, 1903.6.2.3; TM: 1028, 1029, 1031, 1032, 7801 - Port St. Johns (3138S 2933E): TM: 1030 - Postberg
Nature Reserve (3307S 1800E): TM: 41559 - Potchefstroom (2642S 2706E): BMNH: 1909.1.20.3 - Prince Albert
(33.26S 2200E): KM: 29787 - Punda Milia Camp (2241S 3102E): TM: 12992 - Republic of South Africa: OSU: 8492 Robertson (33.92S 19.87E): KM: 32597 - Rochdale farm (2253S 2932E): TM: 19943 - Roossenekal (25.21S 29.97E):
TM: 46286 - Sezela, 3 Msinzi Avenue: DNSM: 4139, 4221, 4222, 5045, 5047, 5049 - Shashi-Limpopo River
confluence (2211S 2922E): TM: 45095, 45097 - Shingwedzi camp (2306S 3127E): TM: 2410 - Shingwidzi Game
Reserve (2311S 3114E): TM: 2411 - Shingwidzi Game Reserve, rest camp (2311S 3114E): TM: 2413 - Shongweni
Dam (29.85S 30.72E): DNSM: 7842 - Spioenkop NR (29.67S 29.47E): DNSM: 1104 - St. Lucia Village, Croc Centre
(2823S 3224E): TM: 40432 - Stainbank Nature Reserve (2955S 3056E): DNSM: 5313, 5314, 5315 - Swellidam
(340200S 202600E): BMNH: 1863.2.21.6 (Lectotype Nycteris Capensis) - Tankwa Karoo NP, near (32.38S 19.88E):
MMK: MAM/7038 - Ten Bosch Estates (2520S 3150E): TM: 24859, 24860, 24861, 24862, 24873 - Thabazimbi, 16 mi
898
ISSN 1990-6471
SE [=Waterval Farm] (243524S 273636E): USNM: 575180, 575181, 575182, 575183, 575184, 575185, 575186,
575187, 575188, 575189, 575190, 575191, 575192, 575193 - Thabazimbi, 32 km W (2435S 2705E): TM: 42826 Transvaal: BMNH: 1899.7.6.4 - Uitenhage (33.78S 25.47E): KM: 32598 - Umlalazi NR (28.96S 31.77E): DNSM: 3975
- Umtamvuna Gorge Nature Reserve (301027S 301013E): DNSM: 5071, 5455 - Vernon Crookes Nature Reserve
(3016S 3036E): DNSM: 5439, 5440, 5441 - Vernon Crooks Nature Reserve (303600S 301536E): TM: 29800, 29807,
29812 - Victoria East (32.78S 26.83E): KM: 4557 - Weenen NR. (28.85S 30.0E): DNSM: 2367 - Westvllle (29.83S
30.93E): DNSM: 7838.
South Sudan:
Imatong (0400N 3245E): SMNS: 29334, 29337; ZMUC: 3176 - Katuluru (0425N 3217E): FMNH: 77668, 77669, 77670
- Lawudo (0425N 3234E): FMNH: 77667 - Loa (034801N 315659E): FMNH: 78190, 78191; ZMUC: 3165, 3174 - Loa
(034801N 315659E, 785 m): FMNH: 67339 - Lobira (0425N 3300E): ZMUC: 3172, 3177, 3178 - Lokwi (040628N
324314E, 1487 m): FMNH: 74152, 74153, 79591 - Mura (0448N 3242E, 948 m): FMNH: 67338, 68135, 68136, 68137
- Murukurun (0420N 3320E, 1080 m): FMNH: 67337 - Nagishot (0416N 3334E): ZMUC: 3168 - Nimule (0335N
3203E): FMNH: 68143, 68144, 68145, 68160, 77615 - Nimule (0335N 3203E, 1219 m): FMNH: 67986 - Nyibor Lake
(0655N 3010E): AMNH: 184522 - Shukoli (0355N 3146E, 601 m): FMNH: 77619, 77671, 77672, 77673, 77674,
77675, 77676 - Tirangole (042841N 324912E, 664 m): FMNH: 68142 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 67340, 68138,
68139, 68140, 68141, 68161, 77616, 77617, 77618, 77665, 77666; ZMUC: 3160, 3162, 3164, 3166, 3167, 3170,
3171, 3175, 3179, 3180, 3181, 3188, 3189 - Torit (0427N 3231E, 610 m): FMNH: 66616, 79555, 79557 - Torit, 36 mi S
(0408N 3217E): FMNH: 56292 - Torit, 80 km E (0427N 3231E): SMNS: 29332 - Wau (074200N 280000E): MSU:
33369.
Sudan:
En Nabbaka (1235N 2955E): NMW: 8439 - Erkovit (1849N 3701E): BMNH: 1915.3.6.5, 1915.5.6.4, 1915.5.6.5 Gallabat (1257N 3609E): BMNH: 1928.1.11.24, 1928.1.11.25 - Jebel Toro (1042N 3359E): SMF: 32668 - Khartoum or
Sennaar: NMW: 19058 - Kordofan (1312N 3014E): SMF: 12294, 12362 - Kordofan (ca. 1300N 3000E): SMF: 12358 Luem: ZMUC: 3169 - Nubia (ca. 2000N 3200E): SMF: 12351 - Sennaar (1535N 3338E): NMW: 10325 - Wagga, mount
(1610N 3612E): BMNH: 1897.12.3.2, 1897.12.3.3, 1897.12.3.4, 1898.6.8.1, 1898.6.8.2, 1898.6.8.3, 1898.6.8.4.
Swaziland:
Balegane (2606S 3134E): BMNH: 1975.515 - Big Bend (2648S 3156E): TM: 34328 - Dinedor (2622S 3134E): TM:
45318 - Hlane [2] (2614S 3154E): TM: 45300, 45301 - Mlawula NR (26.19S 32.01E): DNSM: 5816 - Mlawula-NR
(2612S 3201E, 760m): TM: 44890.
Tanzania:
(0648S 3740E, 560 m): AMNH: 42203, 42204 - (065000S 365900E, 572 m): AMNH: 55577, 55578 - Amani (0506S
3838E): MCZ: 22498 - Amani (0510S 3847E): TM: 29294 - Amani (0510S 3847E, 1000 m): ZMB: T09565 Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E, 1120 m): FMNH: 147221 - Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E, 1250 m): FMNH:
147220, 147386, 147387 - Arusha (0335S 3720E): SMF: 19419, 25838 - Arusha-NP, Mt. Meru, Ngongargare Forest
(0319S 3648E): BMNH: 1969.22, 1969.23 - Bagamoyo (062644S 385358E): RMNH: 15790, 15792, 15793, 15794,
15795, 15796, 15797, 15936, 15937, 15938, 15939, 15940, 15941, 15942, 15943, 15944, 15945, 16629, 25912; ZMB:
T09283 - Bagilo (0710S 3740E): MCZ: 25214, 25215, 25216 - Banagi (0217S 3450E): BMNH: 1964.1374, 1964.1375
- Bologonja (0133S 3458E): RBINS: 15619 - Bugagi: BMNH: 1956.195 - Bungi (0616S 3927E): BMNH: 1956.196,
1956.197 - Chita, 3 km N (0831S 3556E, 300 m): FMNH: 153846 - Dar es Salaam (060500S 391800E): RMCA: 5074,
5075 - Dar es Salaam (0648S 3918E): ZFMK: 61.95, 61.96, 61.97; ZMH: 8 - Grummetti (0245S 3343E): RBINS:
15618 - Gulwe Station (0628S 3624E): BMNH: 1964.1470 - Handajega (0217S 3404E): RBINS: 15629B - Ikungi
(0507S 3446E): BMNH: 1924.1.1.29 - Iraka landscape: SMF: 11418, 11420, 11421, 11426, 11427 - Iraku (0355S
3533E): SMF: 11419, 11422, 11423, 11424, 11425 - Itende (0644S 3633E): BMNH: 1964.1472 - Juani Island
(080036S 394631E): FMNH: 187360, 187412 - Kampi Ya Mawe (0130S 3350E): BMNH: 1964.1376, 1964.1377,
1964.1378, 1964.1379 - Karugu (0119S 3149E): BMNH: 1964.1380, 1964.1381, 1964.1382, 1964.1383 - Kibebe
farms (0747S 3545E, 1550 m): FMNH: 193210 - Kilondoni (0750S 3950E): BMNH: 1964.1384, 1964.1385, 1964.1386,
1964.1387 - Kilosa (0651S 3659E): BMNH: 1924.1.1.27, 1924.1.1.28; FMNH: 48760, 48761, 48762, 48763; KM:
1667, 1668; MCZ: 22783, 22784; USNM: 297473 - Kilwa (091800S 382500E, 918 m): AMNH: 256336 - Kisarawe
(0653S 3903E): BMNH: 1972.814, 1972.815; USNM: 536676, 536677, 536678 - Kisarawe, near (ca. 0653S 3903E):
USNM: 536139, 536140, 536141, 536142, 536143, 536144, 536145, 536146, 536147, 536148, 536149, 536150,
536151, 536152, 536153, 536154, 536155, 536156, 536157, 536158, 536159, 536160, 536161, 536162, 536163,
536164, 536165, 536166, 536167, 536168, 536169, 536170, 536171, 536172, 536173, 536174, 536175, 536176,
536177, 536178, 536179, 536180, 536181, 536182, 536183, 536184, 536185, 536186, 536187, 536188, 536675,
536679 - Kizimkazi (0628S 3928E): BMNH: 1955.274, 1955.275, 1955.276 - Kondoa (0454S 3547E): ZMB: 49708 Kwambumi Forest Reserve (0457S 3844E, 230 m): FMNH: 153926 - Lembeni (0347S 3737E): ZFMK: 60.304 Likawage (0917S 3856E): BMNH: 1964.1413 - Lipumba (1049S 3505E): SMTD: B8182 - Liwale (0947S 3800E):
BMNH: 1964.1435, 1964.1436; SMF: 29030 - Liwale T.T. (ca. 0946S 3756E, 1900 ft): AMNH: 179289 - Madaba
(0840S 3748E): SMF: 19458 - Madehani (0921S 3402E): MCZ: 26427, 26428, 26429, 26430 - Mangangachi (0900S
3930E): BMNH: 1964.1433 - Manyara, Lake (0335S 3556E): BMNH: 1938.4.21.4, 1938.4.21.5 - Masingini Forest
Station (0607S 3915E, 86 m): FMNH: 198085, 198086, 198087, 198088, 198089, 198090, 198146, 198147, 198148 Mbanja [= Mbangala] (0837S 3641E): MCZ: 38805, 38806, 38807, 38808, 38809, 38810, 38811, 38812, 38813,
38814, 38815, 38816, 38817 - Mbemba (1002S 3831E): ROM: 35307; SMF: 19475, 19476 - Mbweni (0612S 3912E):
BMNH: 1955.277, 1955.278, 1955.279 - Mikindani (1016S 4005E): SMF: 25758, 25759, 25760, 25761, 26903, 26904,
26905, 26906, 26907, 26908, 26909, 26910, 26911, 26912, 26913, 26914, 26915, 26916, 26917, 26918, 26919,
27429, 27430, 27431, 27432, 27434, 27436, 27437, 27438, 27439, 27440, 27441, 27443, 27444, 27445; ZFMK:
64.885, 64.887, 64.888, 64.889, 64.890, 64.891, 64.892, 64.893, 64.894, 64.895, 64.896; ZMB: T10005 - Mikindani
(101700S 400700E): SMF: 27420, 27421, 27422, 27423, 27424, 27425, 27426, 27427, 27428, 27433, 27435, 27442a
- Mikumi National Park (072050.4S 371126.7E, 876 m): FMNH: 187289 - Mikumi-NP, H.Q. (0722S 3700E): UIA:
ABOS-122 - Minaki, St. Andrews College (0753S 3947E): KU: 89943 - Minziro forest (0104S 3132E): FMNH: 192937 Mkangasi (ca. 063735S 301832E): MCZ: 22423, 22424, 22425, 22426, 22427, 22428, 22429, 22431, 22432 - Mojoni
[=Muyuni] (0620S 3925E): ZMB: 11382, 11383, 11384, 11385, 11388 - Morogoro: HNHM: 95.46.1 - Morogoro (0648S
3740E): BMNH: 1974.580, 1974.581 - Morogoro (0648S 3740E, 560 m): MCZ: 22785, 22786 - Mto-Wa-Mbo (0322S
3550E): BMNH: 1939.248, 1975.909 - Muhange (0926S 3648E): BMNH: 1975.2445 - Muheza (0511S 3850E): ZMUC:
3105, 3106, 3107, 3108, 3109, 3110, 3111, 3112, 3113, 3114, 3115, 3116, 3117, 3118, 3119, 3120 - Musabi (ca. 03
S 35 E): RBINS: 15621A, 15621B - Mwaya (0842S 3630E): BMNH: 1964.1434 - Nakibou (0900S 3930E): BMNH:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
899
1964.1428 - Namumbulu (0900S 3930E): BMNH: 1964.1389, 1964.1390, 1964.1391, 1964.1392 - Nangoma cave?
(ca. 0929S 3531E): ZMB: T10194 - Ngelehek (ca. 03 S 35 E): RBINS: 15620 - Noamania (0900S 3930E): BMNH:
1964.1406 - Ol Donyo Sambu (0406S 3621E): SMF: 25852, 25853, 25854, 25855, 25856, 25857, 25858 - Pugu forest
(0654S 3905E): ZMUC: 3121, 3122, 3123, 3124, 3125, 3126, 3127, 3128, 3129, 3130 - Rondo Flat [forest] (1007S
3914E): UIA: ABOS-56 - Same (0404S 3741E): SMNS: 5930 - Savanda (0543S 3459E, 1074 m): MCZ: 25730, 25731,
25732, 25733 - Seronera (0225S 3450E): BMNH: 1975.910; CAS: 12494, 12495, 12523, 12525 - Soga (0652S
3857E): ZFMK: 61.87, 61.88, 61.94 - Songomano (ca. 0900S 3930E): BMNH: 1964.1408 - Southern province: BMNH:
1964.1466, 1964.1467, 1964.1468 - Suna (0523S 3446E): BMNH: 1924.1.1.30 - Tandamanga (0939S 3751E):
BMNH: 1964.1460, 1964.1461, 1964.1462 - Tanga (050400S 390600E, 0 m): ROM: 73235 - Tanga (0504S 3906E):
ZMB: 10102, 10103, 10104, 10106 - Tanzania: BMNH: 1901.5.1.13; UIA: ABOS-x1 - Tendaguro (0945S 3920E):
BMNH: 1931.7.1.1, 1931.7.1.2 - Tenguru (0323S 3650E): BMNH: 1964.1388 - Uluguru Mts, Uluguru North Forest
Reserve (065500S 374200E, 1345 m): FMNH: 158336 - Unyanganyi (0450S 3500E): MCZ: 28130, 28131, 28132,
28133, 28134, 28135 - Unyang'anyi (0450S 3500E): MCZ: 28126, 28127, 28128, 28129 - Usandawe [=Sandawe]
(0515S 3520E, 1200 m): ZMB: 11387 - Utende (0758S 3944E): FMNH: 187361 - Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): BMNH:
1956.194; ZMB: 3267, T09429 - Zinga (0631S 3858E): BMNH: 1964.1404, 1964.1405.
Uganda:
Amiel (0258N 3327E): BMNH: 1960.1982, 1962.484, 1962.485 - Bulaganya, cave 3 mi S (ca. 0100N 3400E): BMNH:
1964.153 - Burisifwe Gombolola (ca. 0100 N 3400E): BMNH: 1962.486 - Kama tin mine (0009S 3354E): BMNH:
1962.2004 - Kampala (0019N 3235E): BMNH: 1896.5.29.1 - Karamoja district, S of (0245N 3415E): BMNH: 1966.452
- Mbale (0052N 3424E): BMNH: 1964.154, 1964.155, 1964.156 - Moruita (0154N 3446E): BMNH: 1966.3607 - Moyo
(0338N 3143E): BMNH: 1962.2005 - Muhabura (012200S 294100E): RMCA: 87.046-M-0346 - Nimule (033600N
320300E, 743 m): AMNH: 184454 - Oshikango: CAS: 12490, 12491, 12492, 12493 - Sukuli Hills (0040N 3410E):
CAS: 24568, 24569, 24570, 24571; ROM: 60055.
Zambia:
(09.13S 31.38E): NMZL: 3459 - (1518S 2820E): HNHM: 76.154.1 - Balovale (133300S 230700E, 1090 m): AMNH:
115822 - Balovale (1333S 2307E): BMNH: 1937.1.4.22; KM: 1669 - Chibembe pontoon, 1/2 mi S (1246S 3205E):
BMNH: 1966.701, 1966.703, 1966.704, 1966.707 - Chief Chitanda: NMZL: 2973 - Chikundulu river (ca. 1257S 2414E):
BMNH: 1955.1065 - Chikwa, Lundazi (11.67S 32.78E): NHMZ: 33480 - Chinzombo (1307S 3146E): SMF: 47489,
47490 - Chipata (1337S 3239E): KM: 1658, 1660, 1661, 9627 - Chipongwe Cave (1538S 2814E): MSB: 32652 Dahlia, 5 mi [= 8 km] W (1835S 2708E, 914 m): FMNH: 152495, 152496, 152497, 152498, 152499, 152500, 152501,
152502, 152503, 152504, 152505, 152506, 152507, 152508, 152509, 152510, 152511, 152512, 152513, 152514,
152515, 152516 - Dzala Cave (1526S 2820E): BMNH: 1967.1245 - Fort Jameson (1338S 3239E): NHMZ: 20207 Kabompo, near (1336S 2412E): NHMZ: 11427 - Kafue NP, Ngoma (15.88S 25.88E): NHMZ: 66983 - Kalomo R
(16.87S 26.62E): NHMZ: 31742 - Kariba, lake, north shore (1628S 2820E): NHMZ: 11651, 11652, 11653, 11654,
11655 - Kasempa Boma (13.47S 25.85E): NHMZ: 6947 - Kasenga km 36 caniveau = Bulaya ditch (113700S
270400E): RMCA: 26230 - Kriel cave (1516S 2816E): MSB: 33357, 33400, 33415, 33755, 33756, 33789, 33790,
33795, 33815, 33816, 33817, 33818, 33819, 33820, 33821, 33830, 33831, 33840, 33852, 33853, 33854, 33855,
33864, 33866, 33868, 33869, 33888, 33895, 33897, 33961, 33964, 34031 - Limulunga (150600S 230900E, 1024 m):
AMNH: 115823 - Livingstone (17.85S 25.87E): NMZL: 3524 - Luambe Game Camp (1228S 3208E): NHMZ: 11518,
11519, 22732, 22732A, 22733 - Luangwa River (1331Bc): NHMZ: 22739 - Luangwa Valley (1140S 3246E): NHMZ:
11546 - Luangwa Valley (13.25S 31.5E): NHMZ: 63376 - Luangwa valley, Lunzi river (ca. 11 S 33 E): BMNH:
1937.12.8.21 - Lunga pontoon (1300S 2630E): BMNH: 1950.864, 1950.865; KM: 17198, 17199 - Lusingazi Game
Camp (1321S 3140E): BMNH: 1966.700 - Masali Mine (1405S 3259E): BMNH: 1972.542, 1972.543, 1972.544,
1974.540, 1974.541 - Mbala (0850S 3124E): KM: 9626 - Mfuwe (1305S 3147E): MSU: 14280, 14281, 14282, 14283,
14284, 14285, 14286, 14287, 14288, 14289, 14290, 14291, 14292, 14293, 14295, 14296 - Mfuwe (1305S 3147E, 305
m): MSU: 14955 - Mfuwe Game Camp (1305S 3147E): NHMZ: 20136, 20214 - Missale Old Mine (14.12S 32.87E):
NHMZ: 65176 - Missale Old Mine (1405S 3259E): BMNH: 1966.5427; NHMZ: 20052, 20081, 20082, 20084, 20085,
20086, 20092, 20094, 20095, 20096, 20099, 20100, 20156, 20174, 20175, 20183, 20188 - Monze (1616S 2728E):
BMNH: 1921.8.11.2, CN24, CN25, CN27; KM: 1662, 1663, 1664, 1665, 1666 - Muckle Neuk (16.63S 27.0E): NMZL:
2974 - Nansai Farm (16.62S 27.12E): NHMZ: 31393 - Ndola (1300S 2839E): BMNH: 1920.11.3.20, 1920.11.3.21,
1920.11.3.22 - Ngwerere Cave (1519S 2819E): HNHM: 76. 154.1; MSB: 34623; NMZL: 1443, 3444, 3445, 3446,
3447; SMF: 47491 - Ngwerere Siding, 1 mi [=1.6 km] S, 0.3 mi [= 600 m] E (1519S 2819E): CAS: 15103; MSB: 33553,
33555, 33556, 33582, 33583, 33584, 33623, 33654, 33671, 33672, 33673, 33674, 33675, 33681, 33695, 33697,
33731, 33732, 33733 - Petauke (1403S 3105E): BMNH: 1966.5428; KM: 9625 - Sakeji School (11.12S 24.37E):
NHMZ: 29803 - Solwezi Boma (1211S 2623E): BMNH: 1950.863, 1955.1063, 1955.1064 - Waterfall Farm (15.63S
28.38E): NMZL: 3476 - Wenela (1500S 2237E): BMNH: 1968.996, 1968.997.
Zimbabwe:
(17.5S 31.5E): NHMZ: 57056 - (17.75S 29.0E): NHMZ: 57259 - (20.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 32924, 33007 - Asbestos
Mine (18.92S 32.62E): NHMZ: 33483 - Beacon Hill (19.25S 30.25E): NHMZ: 32700 - Birchenough Bridge Hotel, 11 km
W (1957S 3214E): ROM: 64867, 64868, 64869, 64870, 64871, 64872, 64873, 64874, 64876, 64878, 64879, 64880,
64881, 64882, 64883, 64884, 64885, 64886 - Birchenough Bridge, 11.2 km W (1954S 3214E): TM: 8582 - Bubye R
(22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ: 84225 - Buffalo Bend (21.92S 31.48E): NHMZ: 57047 - Bulawayo (20.12S 28.58E): NHMZ:
57078 - Bulawayo (2009S 2836E): USNM: 154588 - Chete, Eastern section (17.37S 27.62E): NHMZ: 57411 Chinhoyi, Badze Cave (17.17S 29.19E): NHMZ: 31133 - Chirinda Forest (1914S 3214E): USNM: 425276 - Chirisa
cave (1741S 2824E): TM: 34908 - Chizarlra NP, Manzituba (17.5S 27.75E): NHMZ: 57064 - Dam-Wall-G/S-Camp
(20.0S 30.5E): NHMZ: 57052 - Davimbi School, 5 km N (18.12S 28.97E): NHMZ: 31963 - Deka-Zambezi R
Confluence (18.0S 26.5E): NHMZ: 33887 - Dibutibu R (17.94S 26.12E): NHMZ: 29674 - Dibutibu R (18.0S 26.0E):
NHMZ: 30559 - Eirene Farm (18.37S 31.62E): NHMZ: 57044 - Falcon College (20.22S 28.92E): NHMZ: 32351 - Falls
road (1837S 2706E): TM: 34983, 34984, 34985, 34986, 34987, 34988, 34989, 34990, 34991, 34992, 34993, 34994,
34995, 34996, 34997, 34998 - Forest Hill (19.08S 27.83E): NHMZ: 60612 - Frog Mine, Mupfure R (17.87S 29.87E):
NHMZ: 57243 - Gourlays Block (1917S 2840E): BMNH: 1951.632 - Great Zimbabwe, Garden Cave (2027S 3049E):
ROM: 64949, 64950, 64952, 64953, 64954, 64955, 64960, 64961, 64962, 64963 - GreatZimbabwe (20.28S 30.93E):
NHMZ: 57162, 57234 - Gwanda (1915S 2742E): BMNH: 1908.1.7.6, 1908.1.7.7 - Gwayi R Bridge (18.62S 27.1E):
NHMZ: 32072 - Harare (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 57112 - Haroni-Rusitu R Confluence (20.03S 33.02E): NHMZ: 57102
- Hazeldene (18.75S 29.75E): NHMZ: 60781 - Hostes Nicoll Research Institute (1810S 2813E): ROM: 83963 Humane Ranch (2031S 3216E, 411 m): ROM: 65111 - Hwange NP, Main Camp (18.73S 26.95E): NHMZ: 57067 -
900
ISSN 1990-6471
Hwange NP, Shapi (18.75S 27.0E): NHMZ: 57088 - Hwange NP, Umtshibi (18.75S 27.0E): NHMZ: 32778 - Hwange
Safari Lodge (18.67S 26.92E): NHMZ: 57620 - Jeff Estate (18.97S 32.61E): NHMZ: 33484 - Kapovka, mount: BMNH:
1974.582 - Katombora Rapids (17.88S 25.33E): NHMZ: 80263 - Kwekwe Ranch (18.93S 29.83E): NHMZ: 65242 Kyle Game Reserve (2010S 3055E): USNM: 470240, 470241, 470242, 470243, 470244, 470245, 470246, 470247,
470248, 470249, 470250, 470251 - Lake Kariba (16.88S 28.38E): NHMZ: 57348, 8996 - Lake Kariba Game Camp
(17.0S 28.0E): NHMZ: 63341 - Lake Kyle NP (20.17S 30.92E): NHMZ: 63529 - Lake McIlwaine (17.9S 30.78E):
NHMZ: 65204 - lngwe Mine (20.62S 29.37E): NHMZ: 12718 - Lone Star Ranch (21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ: 31672 Mabura 2 Cave, Munyati R (18.12S 29.37E): NHMZ: 30374 - Mana Pools NP (15.8S 29.33E): NHMZ: 57029 Marondera (18.12S 31.62E): NHMZ: 33471 - Matobo Hills, Diana's Pool (20.47S 28.87E): NHMZ: 30482 - Matobo
Hills, Totololo R (20.55S 28.83E): NHMZ: 30483 - Matobo NP (20.37S 28.55E): NHMZ: 33362 - Matobo NP,
Whitewaters Dam (20.58S 28.47E): NHMZ: 57084 - Matusadona NP, Tashinga (16.87S 28.37E): NHMZ: 57007 Mazoe (1730S 3103E): BMNH: 1895.7.1.12, 1895.7.1.13, 1895.7.1.14, 1895.7.1.17, 1902.2.7.13, 1902.2.7.14 - Mazoe
(173100S 305800E, 1231 m): AMNH: 213046 - Munyati Bridge (18.65S 29.77E): NHMZ: 57057 - Musemu Farm
(17.75S 30.75E): NHMZ: 57136 - Musengezi R (16.25S 30.75E): NHMZ: 84387 - Mushandike NP (20.13S 30.63E):
NHMZ: 57165 - Mutare (18.9S 32.62E): NHMZ: 19838 - Mutare (19.08S 32.7E): DNSM: 4622 - Mutare [= Umtali]
(185829S 323920E): KU: 135020; ROM: 64785, 64786, 64812, 64813, 64814, 64815, 64816, 64817, 64818, 64829,
64830, 64831, 64832, 64833, 64834, 64839, 64840 - Muzvezve Resettlement Scheme (18.0S 29.25E): NHMZ: 30569
- Netridge Farm (20.12S 30.62E): NHMZ: 57048 - Nottingham Estates (22.12S 29.87E): NHMZ: 61231 Nyamunyeche (16.77S 30.95E): NHMZ: 56313 - Nyashato Dam (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32525 - Odzi (18.95S
32.38E): NHMZ: 57026 - Odzi district (1859S 3229E): BMNH: 1949.108 - Porte Angwa Junction (16.25S 30.0E):
NHMZ: 25843 - Quaggas Hoek (18.75S 32.5E): NHMZ: 57008 - Ramofu Cave (20.0S 30.0E): NHMZ: 570B6 - Rhodes
Inyanga Nature Park (1817S 3246E): TM: 34756 - Rusape-Nyanga (18.25S 32.25E): NHMZ: 57248 - Rusito forest,
Rustio River (ca. 195218S 330137E): TM: 34676 - Sabi-Lundi [= Save-Runde] R Confluence (21.28S 32.38E): NHMZ:
57119 - Sable Peak Farm, Concession (17.3S 30.93E): NHMZ: 57163 - Saffron Walden, Farm (17.87S 30.87E):
NHMZ: 65205 - Save Valley, Chipingayi Bridge (20.12S 32.37E): NHMZ: 57011 - Save-Lunde R Confluence (21.28S
32.38E): NHMZ: 17593 - Selinda, mount (2024S 3243E): USNM: 425277 - Sengwa Wiidlife Research Station (18.17S
28.22E): NHMZ: 57073 - Sengwe Wildlife Research Area (ca. 1810S 2813E): ROM: 87408 - Sentinal Ranch (2210S
2930E): TM: 41614 - Shambayetu Farm (21.75S 29.5E): NHMZ: 57629 - Sinoia (1721S 3013E): BMNH: 1962.2093 Stratton Farm (18.75S 29.75E): NHMZ: 60780 - Triumph Mine (17.87S 30.87E): ROM: 64499, 64500, 64523, 64524,
64526, 64527, 64548, 64549, 64550, 64551, 64552 - Umtali mine adit [=Umtali Old mine] (1904S 3241E): TM: 34700,
34701, 34702, 34703, 34704, 34705, 34706, 34707, 34708, 34709, 34710, 34711, 34807, 34808 - Umtali Old Mine
(1857S 3240E): BMNH: 1947.1406 - Umtali, 10 mi [= 16 km] from, on Vumba road (1907S 3246E): FMNH: 95145,
95146 - Victoria Falls (17.85S 25.75E): NHMZ: 32132 - Vumba (19.12S 32.87E): NHMZ: 57035 - Wallaby Claims
(2033S 2915E): BMNH: 1957.350 - WilIow Park (20.28S 28.83E): NHMZ: 32385 - Zambesidal (ca. 19 S 27 E):
SMNS: 2118A - Zambezi - Chewore junction (1538S 2954E): AMNH: 213047 - Zambezi-Chwore R Confluence
(15.62S 29.87E): NHMZ: 25835 - Zimbabwe National Park (201800S 305700E): ROM: 64964, 64968, 70855, 70856,
70857, 70858, 70859, 70860, 70861.
Nycteris vinsoni Dalquest, 1965
Mozambique:
Zinave (212612S 335101E): KU: 105221.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
Malawi:
Chiromo (1632S 3509E): BMNH: 1922.12.17.37, 1922.12.17.38; KU: 79282 - Kota Kota [= Kota-Kota] (1255S 3417E):
KM: 11679.
Mozambique:
: USNM: 365176.
South Africa:
Bordeaux Farm (2253S 2932E): TM: 20413 - Farm Greefswald 37MS, Shashi-Limpopo confluence (2213S 2922E):
TM: 20403, 20404, 20405, 20408 - Mockford Garden (2225S 3118E): TM: 38521 - Pafuri (2225S 3111E): TM: 29857,
29894, 29898.
Zambia:
Chilanga (15.55S 28.27E): FMNH: 11031 - Chilanga (1528Cb): KM: 11031; NHMZ: 11699 - Chilanga (1535S 2818E):
BMNH: 1914.4.22.2 (Type Nycteris woodi); KM: 11026 - Chipengali (1332Bb): NHMZ: 20142 - Chipengali Area
(1332Bb): AMNH: 207413; NHMZ: 20122, 20137, 20138, 20139, 20140, 20141 - Fort Jameson (1322S 3222E): TM:
38459 - Fort Jameson [= Chipata] (13.62S 32.65E): NHMZ: 20121 - Kalabo (1458S 2240E): MSB: 34624 - Kalichero
(1330S 3227E): NHMZ: 20113 - Kongwe Hill (1310S 3247E): BMNH: 1966.5431, 1966.5432, 1966.5433, 1966.5434,
1966.5477, 1966.5478, 1966.5479, 1966.5481, 1966.5482, 1966.5483, 1966.5484 - Kriel cave (1516S 2816E): MSB:
33443, 33851, 34006, 34086, 34087 - Mpomwa Hills (1327S 3219E): BMNH: 1966.5486 - Mpomwa Hills, below
(1332Ad): BMNH: A-200 - Ndola (1300S 2839E): TM: 2543 - Ngwerere Cave (15.3S 28.33E): HZM: 3.11408 Ngwerere Cave (1518S 2820E): NMZL: 1441 - Ngwerere Cave (1519S 2819E): NMZL: 3442 - Ngwerere Siding, 1 mi
[=1.6 km] S, 0.3 mi [= 600 m] E (1519S 2819E): MSB: 33734.
Zimbabwe:
Birchenough Bridge, 11.2 km W (1954S 3214E): TM: 8578 (Type Nycteris woodi sabiensis), 8579, 8580, 8581, 8747 Chete: NHMZ: 57417, 57418 - Chipangayi (18.3S 28.33E): HZM: 1.4128 - Chiredzi (2131BB): NHMZ: 31585, 58621 Hostes Nicoll Research Institute (1810S 2813E): ROM: 83972, 83977 - Kariba (1628DB): NHMZ: 57211 - Limpopo
Valley, Sentinel Ranch (2229BA): NHMZ: 29667 - lngwe Safari (18.42S 26.31E): NHMZ: 33747 - Masingwa R (16.37S
31.12E): NHMZ: 60543 - Masingwa River (1631AC): HZM: 2.6696; NHMZ: 57033, 57034, 60545, 60546, 60547,
60548, 60549, 60550, 60551 - Matopo Hills, Maleme Valley (2028CB): NHMZ: 82357 - Mazoe (1730S 3103E): BMNH:
1904.12.1.6 - Mutanda Hills, Save Drift (1932AA): NHMZ: 30518, 30519 - Ruya R, (16.5S 31.75E): NHMZ: 31366 Sengwa Wildlife Research Area (1828AA): NHMZ: 60542.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
901
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
"Africa":
Unknown locality: BMNH: CN738; MMK: MAM/2299, MAM/2306; TM: 36182, 42532, 42535, 42536, 42537, 42609;
YPM: 5854, 5855, 5856, 5857, 5858.
Burkina Faso:
Goden (122200N 021800W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3157, 97.077-M-3158 - Petoye (143500N 002200W): RMCA: 97.077M-3169, 97.077-M-3170.
Cameroon:
Koum (082300N 143100E): RMCA: 76.065-M-0019 - Tibati (062500N 123300E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0231, 73.018-M0232, 73.018-M-0236, 73.018-M-0237, 73.018-M-0238, 73.018-M-0239, 73.018-M-0240 - Touroua (090500N
125800E): RMCA: 76.014-M-0095, 76.014-M-0096.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 32780, 32782, 32784, 32785, 32786, 33569, 33570, 33571, 36198, 77.029-M-0040, 77.029-M-0041, 77.029M-0042, 77.029-M-0043, 77.029-M-0044, 77.029-M-0045, 77.029-M-0046, 77.029-M-0047, 77.029-M-0048, 77.029-M0049, 77.029-M-0050, 77.029-M-0051, 77.029-M-0052, 77.029-M-0053, 77.029-M-0054, 77.029-M-0055, 77.029-M0056, 77.029-M-0057, 77.029-M-0058, 77.029-M-0059, 77.029-M-0060, 77.029-M-0061, 77.029-M-0062, 77.029-M0063, 77.029-M-0064, 77.029-M-0065, 77.029-M-0066, 77.029-M-0067, 77.029-M-0068, 77.029-M-0069, 77.029-M0070, 77.029-M-0071, 77.029-M-0072, 77.029-M-0073, 77.029-M-0074, 77.029-M-0075, 77.029-M-0076, 77.029-M0077, 77.029-M-0078, 77.029-M-0079, 77.029-M-0080, 77.029-M-0081, 77.029-M-0082, 77.029-M-0083, 77.029-M0084, 77.029-M-0085, 77.029-M-0086, 77.029-M-0087, 77.029-M-0088, 77.029-M-0089, 77.029-M-0090, 77.029-M0091, 77.029-M-0092, 77.029-M-0093, 77.029-M-0094, 77.029-M-0095, 77.029-M-0096, 77.029-M-0097, 77.029-M0098, 77.029-M-0099, 77.029-M-0100, 77.029-M-0101, 77.029-M-0102, 77.029-M-0103, 77.029-M-0104, 77.029-M0105, 77.029-M-0106, 77.029-M-0107, 77.029-M-0108, 77.029-M-0109, 77.029-M-0110, 77.029-M-0111, 77.029-M0112, 77.029-M-0113, 77.029-M-0114, 77.029-M-0115, 77.029-M-0116, 77.029-M-0117, 77.029-M-0118, 77.029-M0119, 77.029-M-0120, 77.029-M-0121, 77.029-M-0122, 77.029-M-0123, 77.029-M-0124, 77.029-M-0125, 77.029-M0126, 77.029-M-0127, 77.029-M-0128, 77.029-M-0129, 77.029-M-0130, 77.029-M-0131, 77.029-M-0132, 77.029-M0133, 77.029-M-0134, 77.029-M-0135 - Butembo (0009N 2918E, 1760m): RMCA: 81.049-M-0002 - Epulu (012400N
283600E): RMCA: 90.031-M-0003 - Ganda Sundi (044700S 125400E): RMCA: 33263, 33266, 33267, 33269, 33270,
33272, 33273, 33274, 33275, 34195 - Garamba Park, Cel II (035500N 292500E): RMCA: 36936 - Imbonga (004600S
194600E): RMCA: 87.043-M-0002 - Ituri ht: RMCA: 3387 - Jadotville, 'des grands bois' farm (105800S 264700E):
RMCA: 33985 - Kabongo (070200S 253400E): RMCA: 21481 - Kamponde (064200S 225600E): RMCA: 33372,
33373, 33374, 33375, 33376, 33377, 33378, 33379 - Keyberg (114300S 272500E): RMCA: 90.011-M-0001, 90.011M-0002 - Kigushi km 15 (114300S 272600E): RMCA: 90.011-M-0003, 90.011-M-0004 - Kinshasa (041800S 151800E):
RMCA: 88.011-M-0027 - Leopoldville (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 32636, 32637, 32638, 32639 - Lovanium (041500S
152000E): RMCA: 32633, 32634, 32635 - Lulimbi (002800S 293900E): RMCA: 77.029-M-0029, 77.029-M-0030,
77.029-M-0031, 77.029-M-0032, 77.029-M-0033, 77.029-M-0034, 77.029-M-0035, 77.029-M-0036, 77.029-M-0037,
77.029-M-0038, 77.029-M-0039, 77.029-M-0136, 77.029-M-0137, 77.029-M-0138, 77.029-M-0139, 77.029-M-0140,
77.029-M-0141, 77.029-M-0142, 77.029-M-0143, 77.029-M-0144, 77.029-M-0145, 77.029-M-0146, 77.029-M-0147,
77.029-M-0148, 77.029-M-0149, 77.029-M-0150, 77.029-M-0151, 77.029-M-0152, 77.029-M-0153, 77.029-M-0154,
77.029-M-0155, 77.029-M-0156, 77.029-M-0157, 77.029-M-0158, 77.029-M-0159, 77.029-M-0160, 77.029-M-0161,
77.029-M-0162, 77.029-M-0163, 77.029-M-0164, 77.029-M-0165, 77.029-M-0166, 77.029-M-0167, 77.029-M-0168,
77.029-M-0169, 77.029-M-0170, 77.029-M-0171, 77.029-M-0172, 77.029-M-0173, 77.029-M-0174, 77.029-M-0175,
77.029-M-0176, 77.029-M-0177, 77.029-M-0178, 77.029-M-0179, 77.029-M-0180, 77.029-M-0181, 77.029-M-0182,
77.029-M-0183, 77.029-M-0184, 77.029-M-0185, 77.029-M-0186, 77.029-M-0187, 77.029-M-0188, 77.029-M-0189,
77.029-M-0190, 77.029-M-0191, 77.029-M-0192, 77.029-M-0193, 77.029-M-0194, 77.029-M-0195, 77.029-M-0196,
77.029-M-0197, 77.029-M-0198, 77.029-M-0199, 77.029-M-0200, 77.029-M-0201, 77.029-M-0202, 77.029-M-0203,
77.029-M-0204, 77.029-M-0205, 77.029-M-0206, 77.029-M-0207, 77.029-M-0208, 77.029-M-0209 - Luluabourg
(055300S 222600E): RMCA: 31549, 31561, 31562, 31563, 31564, 31565, 31570, 33350, 33593, 33594 - Makaw
(032400S 182800E): RMCA: 27499 - Make (043600S 150100E): RMCA: 89.057-M-0003, 92.148-M-0004 - Masako
(003600N 251300E): RMCA: 93.079-M-0347, 93.079-M-0348, 93.079-M-0349, 93.079-M-0350, 93.079-M-0351,
93.079-M-0352, 93.079-M-0353, 93.079-M-0354 - Musingi (073600S 243300E): RMCA: 38521, 38522, 38523, 38524,
38525, 38526, 38527, 38528, 38529, 38530 - Uvira (032400S 290800E): RMCA: 35693 - wagenias kisangani
(000300N 251200E): RMCA: 88.025-M-0008.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Niakaramandougou (080400N 051700W): RMCA: 85.039-M-0001.
Ethiopia:
Fatam R Big Abbai: BMNH: 1928.1.11.40 - Vicinity of Addis Ababa: BMNH: 1969.884.
Gabon:
Ogooué (000600S 115600E): RMCA: 88.028-M-0001.
Kenya:
: YPM: 5578, 5579, 5580 - Kalama (013100S 371600E): RMCA: 35574, 35575, 35578, 35579 - Muumandu (010300S
370200E): RMCA: 35265 - Tshyohaha, lake (021500S 380000E): RMCA: 79.010-M-0008.
Mozambique:
Marine Research Station (260136.84S 325439.24E): TM: 42640, 42641 - Xai Xai: TM: 45905.
Namibia:
: RMCA: a1.091-M-0008 - Erongorus Usakos (2144S 1529E): TM: 42794 - Farm Zwartmodder 101 (2454S 1617E):
TM: 37606 - Great Brukoros Mountains (3500-5202 ft): BMNH: 1925.1.2.9 - Oakwengaga: RMCA: 95.093-M-0007,
95.093-M-0010, 95.093-M-0011 - Omega (1803S 2211E): TM: 31096 - Windhoek (223500S 170500E): RMCA:
93.050-M-0001, 93.050-M-0002.
Rwanda:
Astrida (023400S 294300E): RMCA: 20568, 79.010-M-0007 - Ratabo Kinazi Gitorams (021300S 295800E): RMCA:
35915.
South Africa:
Farm Rotspruit (2622S 2852E): TM: 42854, 42855, 42856 - Ndumu Game Reserve (2653S 3215E): TM: 35201, 35220
902
ISSN 1990-6471
- Potchefstroom (2642S 2705E): TM: 42808 - Potchefstroom (2644S 2704E): TM: 42809 - Tembe Elephant Park
(270236S 322523E): TM: TEMBE 2.
Tanzania:
Bukoba (010200S 315500E): RMCA: 35689 - Morogoro (060500S 373800E): RMCA: a4.036-M-0496, a4.036-M-0497,
a4.036-M-0498, a4.036-M-0499, a4.036-M-0500, a4.036-M-0517 - Ruaha National Park (0730S 3500E): AMNH:
267636.
Togo:
: RMCA: 73.009-M-0578 - Agou (065100N 004400E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0917, 73.013-M-0918, 73.013-M-0919,
73.013-M-0920, 73.013-M-0921, 73.013-M-0922 - Atakpame (073200N 010800E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0577, 73.054-M1719, 73.054-M-1720, 73.054-M-1721, 73.054-M-1722, 73.054-M-1723, 73.054-M-1724, 73.054-M-1725, 73.054-M1726 - Korrekope (074800N 011600E): RMCA: 73.014-M-0003 - Sansanne Mango (102200N 002800E): RMCA:
73.009-M-0575, 73.009-M-0576.
Uganda:
Lake Katwe (0008S 2952E): MSU: 6124.
Zambia:
Ngoma (county): AMNH: 218903, 218904, 218905, 218906, 218907.
Zimbabwe:
Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (1810S 2813E): TM: 34907.
Chaerephon Dobson, 1874
Malawi:
Chitala River (133539S 342623E, 1900 ft): MCZ: 58415, 58416, 58417, 58418, 58419, 58420, 58421, 58422, 58423,
58424, 58425, 58426, 58427, 58428, 58429, 58430, 58431, 58432, 58433, 58434, 58435, 58436, 58437, 58438,
58439, 58440.
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: CM: 58678; USNM: 414396, 435000, 435002, 435005.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Avakubi (011900N 273300E, 589 m): AMNH: 48934 - Eala (0004N 181800E): RMCA: 6565 - Yalosemba (0235N
2451E): USNM: 537737.
Ghana:
Yabraso (0804N 0147W): USNM: 425000, 435001, 435003, 435006, 435007.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1050 m): ROM: 59231 - Entebbe (0004N 3228E): ZMB: T09247 - Kasenyi (0002S
3009E, 3000 ft): MVZ: 124252 - Masindi, near (014028N 314254E, 1200 m): ROM: 46734 - Masindi, near (014028N
314254E, 1350 m): ROM: 41768 - Masindi, near (014028N 314254E, 600 m): ROM: 38380.
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Angola:
Dolondolo (13.88S 13.13E): SMW: 6599 - Malange [= Malanje] (ca. 1115S 1701E): BMNH: 1910.4.8.4 (Holotype
Nyctinomus ansorgei).
Cameroon:
Mokolo - Mayo Louti (104200N 134400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0001, 73.015-M-0002, 73.015-M-0003, 73.015-M-0004,
73.015-M-0005, 73.015-M-0006, 73.015-M-0007, 73.015-M-0008, 73.015-M-0009, 73.015-M-0010, 73.015-M-0011,
73.015-M-0012 - Nanga-Eboko, 30 km E (044100N 122200E, 631 m): AMNH: 241069 - Obala, 55 km NE (ca. 0440 N
1150E): AMNH: 241067, 241068 - Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0013, 73.015-M-0014, 73.015-M0015, 73.015-M-0016, 73.015-M-0898, 73.016-M-0001, 73.016-M-0002, 73.016-M-0003, 73.016-M-0004, 73.016-M0005, 73.016-M-0006, 73.016-M-0007, 73.017-M-0001, 73.017-M-0002, 73.017-M-0003, 73.017-M-0004, 73.017-M0005, 73.017-M-0006, 73.017-M-0007, 73.017-M-0008, 73.017-M-0258, 73.017-M-0259, 73.017-M-0260, 73.017-M0261, 73.017-M-0262, 73.017-M-0263, 73.017-M-0264, 73.017-M-0265, 73.017-M-0266, 73.017-M-0267, 73.017-M0387, 73.017-M-0388, 73.017-M-0389, 73.017-M-0390, 73.017-M-0391, 73.017-M-0392, 73.017-M-0393, 73.017-M0394, 73.017-M-0395, 73.017-M-0396, 73.017-M-0397, 73.017-M-0398, 73.017-M-0399, 73.017-M-0400, 73.017-M0401, 73.017-M-0402, 73.017-M-0403, 73.017-M-0404, 73.017-M-0405, 73.017-M-0406, 73.017-M-0407, 73.017-M0408, 73.017-M-0409, 73.017-M-0410, 73.017-M-0411, 73.017-M-0412, 73.017-M-0413, 73.017-M-0414, 73.017-M0415, 73.017-M-0416, 73.017-M-0417, 73.017-M-0418, 73.017-M-0419, 73.017-M-0420, 73.017-M-0421, 73.017-M0422, 73.017-M-0423, 73.017-M-0424, 73.017-M-0425, 73.017-M-0426, 73.017-M-0427, 73.017-M-0428, 73.017-M0429, 73.017-M-0430, 73.017-M-0431, 73.017-M-0432, 73.017-M-0433, 73.017-M-0434, 73.017-M-0435, 73.017-M0436.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Faradje (034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 48902, 48903, 48904, 48905, 48906, 48907, 48908, 48909, 48910,
49231, 49232, 49233, 49234, 49236, 49238, 49239, 49240, 49241, 49242, 49243, 49245, 49246, 49247, 49248,
49249, 49264 - Faradje (034500N 290400E): FMNH: 43865, 43866; RMCA: 12385 - Jadotville (105800S 264700E):
RMCA: 28210 - Kikwit (0513S 1849E): MSB: ZaAn 2160, ZaAn 2465, ZaAn 2470, ZaAn 2523, ZaAn 2571, ZaAn
2573, ZaAn 2577, ZaAn 2579, ZaAn 2581, ZaAn 2583, ZaAn 2585, ZaAn 2587, ZaAn 2589, ZaAn 2591, ZaAn 2593,
ZaAn 2595, ZaAn 2597, ZaAn 2599, ZaAn 2601, ZaAn 2603, ZaAn 2605, ZaAn 2607, ZaAn 2609, ZaAn 2611, ZaAn
2613, ZaAn 2615, ZaAn 2617, ZaAn 2619, ZaAn 2764, ZaAn 2766, ZaAn 2768, ZaAn 2770, ZaAn 2772, ZaAn 2774,
ZaAn 2776, ZaAn 2778, ZaAn 2780, ZaAn 2783, ZaAn 2786, ZaAn 2788, ZaAn 2790, ZaAn 2792, ZaAn 2794, ZaAn
2796, ZaAn 2798, ZaAn 2800, ZaAn 2803, ZaAn 2805, ZaAn 2808, ZaAn 2812, ZaAn 2815, ZaAn 2817, ZaAn 2820,
ZaAn 2822, ZaAn 2824, ZaAn 2830, ZaAn 2832, ZaAn 2835 - Kinzambi mission (045900S 184700E): RMCA: 97.021M-0581, 97.021-M-0582, 97.021-M-0583, 97.021-M-0584, 97.021-M-0585, 97.021-M-0586, 97.021-M-0587, 97.021-M0588, 97.021-M-0589, 97.021-M-0590, 97.021-M-0591, 97.021-M-0592, 97.021-M-0593, 97.021-M-0594, 97.021-M-
African Chiroptera Report 2013
903
0595, 97.021-M-0596, 97.021-M-0597, 97.021-M-0598, 97.021-M-0599, 97.021-M-0600, 97.021-M-0601, 97.021-M0602, 97.021-M-0603, 97.021-M-0604, 97.021-M-0605, 97.021-M-0606, 97.021-M-0607, 97.021-M-0608, 97.021-M0609, 97.021-M-0610, 97.021-M-1173 - Lake Kivu, near (0200S 2910E): MCZ: 46156 - Mbalaka (050000S 185300E):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0580 - Mbalaka plantation (050000S 185300E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0611 - Mpaza (040200N
290500E): RMCA: 36891, 36892 - Mwadingusha (101500S 271400E): RMCA: 26757, 26758, 26759, 26760, 26761,
26762, 26763, 26764, 26765, 26766, 26767, 26768, 26769, 26770, 26771, 26772 - Mwadingusha power plant
(101500S 271400E): RMCA: 28208, 28209 - Mwandingusha (10.75S 27.23E): MHNG: 1046.25 - Sacred Hart mission
(050200S 185100E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0612, 97.021-M-0613, 97.021-M-0614, 97.021-M-0615, 97.021-M-0616,
97.021-M-0617, 97.021-M-0618, 97.021-M-0619, 97.021-M-0620, 97.021-M-0621, 97.021-M-0622, 97.021-M-0623,
97.021-M-0624, 97.021-M-0625, 97.021-M-0626, 97.021-M-0627, 97.021-M-0628, 97.021-M-0629, 97.021-M-0630,
97.021-M-0631, 97.021-M-0632, 97.021-M-0633, 97.021-M-0634, 97.021-M-0635, 97.021-M-0636, 97.021-M-0637,
97.021-M-0638, 97.021-M-0639, 97.021-M-0640, 97.021-M-0641 - Uduku (043200N 293300E): RMCA: 36893.
Kenya:
Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 1200 m): ROM: 68374, 68375 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 900 m):
ROM: 68484, 68485, 68486 - Kanyangareng (014700N 350800E): ROM: 36435 - Kapenguria (011400N 350700E,
2133 m): ROM: 73255 - Kapenguria (011400N 350700E, 2134 m): ROM: 91247 - Kisumu (0006S 3445E): ROM:
71017, 71020, 71026 - Lake Bogoria (001532N 360606E, 1500 m): ROM: 48497 - Mara River (0016S 3745E, 3500 ft):
ROM: 41769 - Marigat (002800N 355900E, 1062 m): ROM: 75436, 75437, 75438, 75439, 75440, 75441, 75442,
75443 - Marigat, Perakera River (002800N 355900E): ROM: 68559 - Marigat, Perakera River (002800N 355900E,
1036 m): ROM: 68560 - Mount Nasolot, near (0149N 3518E): ROM: 73432, 73438 - near Marigat, Perakera River
(0028N 3559E, 1030 m): ROM: 68111 - Nguruman Escarpment (0145S 3602E, 610 m): ROM: 71377, 71378, 71379,
71380, 71385, 71386, 71395, 71396, 71400, 71403, 71406 - Ortum (0121N 3521E, 600 m): ROM: 65845 - Sigor
(0128N 3528E): ROM: 40189 - Sigor (0128N 3528E, 750 m): ROM: 38330 - Sirmai near Sigor (0128N 3528E): ROM:
73258 - Turkwell river (0240N 3521E): ROM: 73447.
Mozambique:
(14.97082S 38.07951E): DNSM: 8608 - Chiutu (15.57S 33.28E): USNM: 365471.
Nigeria:
Jauro Masali (0620N 0325E, 1300 m): SMNS: 41351 - Leinde Fadali (0658N 1136E, 1700m): SMNS: 41352.
Rwanda:
Gabiro (0132S 3025E): RBINS: 4907 - Rukara (014900S 303100E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0049, 81.012-M-0050, 81.012M-0051, 81.012-M-0052, 81.012-M-0053, 81.012-M-0054, 81.012-M-0055, 81.012-M-0056, 81.012-M-0057, 81.012-M0058, 81.012-M-0059.
South Africa:
Anthrax camp (222530S 311230E): TM: 38275 - Mkuzi River (2747S 3212E): TM: 35351 - Nwanedzi Camp, dam 1 km
NWN (2427S 3158E): TM: 39634, 39637 - Nwanedzi, 3 km SE (2428S 3159E): TM: 34531, 34532, 34534, 34536,
34538 - Nwanetzi, 1 km N (2427S 3158E): AMNH: 257447, 257448, 257449, 257450 - Pafuri (222436S 310636E):
TM: 38841 - WNLA Dam (2427S 3158E): TM: 39633, 39635, 39636, 39638, 39639.
South Sudan:
Lokwi (040628N 324314E, 1487 m): FMNH: 74144, 78753 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 79611.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1050 m): ROM: 59233.
Zimbabwe:
Bindura (1723S 3117E): TM: 9981, 9982 - Bulawayo (20.12S 28.58E): NHMZ: 59908 - Chewore R, Mkanga Bridge
(16.12S 30.12E): NHMZ: 30703 - Chikupo cave, 19 km W (1724S 3119E): ROM: 64570 - Chikupo Caves (1723S
3117E): ROM: 64557, 64558, 64561, 64562, 64577, 64578, 64579, 64588, 64590, 64591, 64592, 64593, 64594,
64595, 64596, 64597, 64598, 64599, 64600, 64601, 64602, 64603, 64604, 64605, 64606, 64607, 64608, 64609,
64610, 64611, 64612, 64613, 64614, 64615, 64616, 64617, 64618, 64619, 64620, 64621, 64622, 64623; TM: 9977
(Type Nyctinomus rhodesiae) - Chikupu Caves, Bindura (17.38S 31.28E): NHMZ: 30220 - Chikwarakwara, Pesu R
Gorge (22.28S 31.2E): NHMZ: 60018 - Chiredzi, Lone Star Ranch (21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ: 59984 - Chirisa SA,
Magurazino R (17.62S 28.37E): NHMZ: 64815 - Dibutibu R, Batoka (17.94S 26.12E): NHMZ: 29732 - Fishans, Lower
Runde R (21.25S 32.25E): NHMZ: 59906 - Guhudza Mountain, Chivi (20.58S 30.67E): NHMZ: 30027 - Gweru (19.42S
29.78E): NHMZ: 6934 - Harare (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 60025 - Hostes Nicoll Research Institute (1810S 2813E):
ROM: 70995 - Lutope-Ngolangola R Confluence (18.28S 28.08E): NHMZ: 33612 - Nwanetsi: TM: 34533, 34535,
34537 - Nyadire River Camp, Pfungwe (16.75S 32.25E): NHMZ: 84291 - Nyadiri R (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32613 Nyandia Dam (17.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 84268 - Nyashato Dam (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32596 - Ruya R. (16.5S
31.75E): NHMZ: 84353 - Save-Lunde R Confluence, Marhumbini (21.28S 32.38E): NHMZ: 31358 - Sengwa Wildlife
Research Station (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 59932 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R (22.15S 29.47E): NHMZ: 29612 Shangani Bridge, Lubimbi (18.62S 27.37E): NHMZ: 32025 - Zambezi-Namakunda R Confluence, Katombora (17.87S
25.37E): NHMZ: 60683.
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010
Madagascar:
: USNM: 341734, 341735, 341736, 341737, 341738, 341739, 341740, 341741, 341742, 341743 - Amboasary: ZMB:
44567, 44568 - Ambodiriana (975 m): ROM: 42071, 42072 - Andapa (500 m): FMNH: 154064 - Andrarabarikely
(1749.784S 4825.112E, 1000 m): FMNH: 184651, 184652, 184653, 184654, 184656, 184657, 184658, 184659,
184660 - Andreba, Railroad Station: USNM: 328771, 328772 - Beforona, bureau de poste (1853.349S 4834.683E, 560
m): FMNH: 184509, 184510, 184511, 184512, 184513, 184514, 184515, 184516, 184517, 184518 - Beforona, école
CEG (1853.334S 4834.792E, 560 m): FMNH: 184523, 184524 - Beforona, ex hotel villa Martin'son (1853.320S
4834.711E, 560 m): FMNH: 184519, 184520, 184521, 184522 - Brickaville, bureau commune (1849.317S 4904.343E,
10 m): FMNH: 187823 - bureau circonscription scolaire (2321.300S 4735.763E, 10 m): FMNH: 185229, 185230,
185231, 185232, 185233, 185234, 185235, 185236, 185237, 185238 - Collegèges d'Enseignement Général (CEG)
Fenoarivo (2249.275S 4749.860E, 10 m): FMNH: 185259 (Holotype Chaerephon atsinanana), 185260 (Paratype
Chaerephon atsinanana), 185261 (Paratype Chaerephon atsinanana), 185262 (Paratype Chaerephon atsinanana),
185263 (Paratype Chaerephon atsinanana), 185264 (Paratype Chaerephon atsinanana), 185265 (Paratype
904
ISSN 1990-6471
Chaerephon atsinanana), 185266 (Paratype Chaerephon atsinanana), 185267 (Paratype Chaerephon atsinanana),
185268 (Paratype Chaerephon atsinanana) - Commune Ampahatelo, maison du domaine d'Akamasoa (2320.678S
4735.778E, 20 m): FMNH: 185279, 185280, 185281, 185282 - Commune Mahabo, chalet de marché (2311.316S
4740.745E, 30 m): FMNH: 185269, 185270, 185271, 185272, 185273, 185274, 185275, 185276, 185277, 185278 Dispensaire public, Ampasy (2321.426S 4735.813E, 10 m): FMNH: 185239, 185240, 185241, 185242, 185243,
185244, 185245, 185246, 185257, 185258 - École Lycée, salle I (2117.904S 4738.264E, 460 m): FMNH: 185329,
185330, 185331, 185332, 185333, 185334, 185335, 185336, 185337, 185338 - Fanandrana, EPP (1815.122S
4916.067E, 40 m): FMNH: 187816, 187817, 187818, 187819, 187820, 187821, 187822 - Hôpital CSB II
Mazavatakona (2118.394S 4738.144E, 459 m): FMNH: 185319, 185320, 185321, 185322, 185323, 185324, 185325,
185326, 185327, 185328 - Ifanadiana: MNHN: 1985-437, 1985-438, 1985-439, 1985-440 - maison d'habitation (610
m): FMNH: 188081, 188082, 188083, 188084, 188085, 188086, 188087, 188088, 188089, 188090, 188091 Manakara be, EPP Tanambe, salle A (2209.418S 4801.009E, 15 m): FMNH: 185306, 185307, 185308, 185309,
185310, 185311, 185312, 185313, 185314, 185315, 185316, 185317, 185318 - Marozevo, maison d'habitation II (815
m): FMNH: 188142, 188143, 188144 - Moramanga (950 m): MCZ: 45098, 45099, 45107, 45582, 45583 - Moramanga
(ville), école primaire privée (820 m): FMNH: 188131 - Moramanga (ville), grande salle de l'EPP près du Lycée (820
m): FMNH: 188122, 188123, 188124, 188125, 188126, 188127, 188128, 188129, 188130 - Moramanga (ville), Lycée
technique (820 m): FMNH: 188112, 188113, 188114, 188115, 188116, 188117, 188118, 188119, 188120, 188121 Moramanga (ville), Sahanofata (835 m): FMNH: 188132, 188133, 188134, 188135, 188136, 188137, 188138, 188139,
188140, 188141 - Périnet (185600S 482500E): MNHN: 1985-475 - Périnet [= Andasibe] cité CIBA (1853.410S
4825.246E, 980 m): FMNH: 184506, 184507, 184508 - Périnet [= Andasibe], CIBA (1853.747S 4824.907E, 950 m):
FMNH: 184491, 184492, 184493, 184494, 184495 - Périnet [= Andasibe], cité CIBA (1853.410S 4825.246E, 980 m):
FMNH: 184496, 184497, 184498, 184499, 184500, 184501, 184502, 184503, 184504, 184505 - PérinetAnalamazaotra: BMNH: 1976.1896, 1976.1897 - Ranomafana hôpital CSB II (1857.661S 4850.655E, 50 m): FMNH:
187824, 187825, 187826, 187827, 187828, 187829, 187830, 187831, 187832, 187833 - Ranomafana, Église
catholique (1857.636S 4850.845E, 90 m): FMNH: 187834, 187835, 187836, 187837 - Sabotsy Anjiro, Andranoalina,
maison d'habitation No. 3 (1852.945S 4758.245E, 850 m): FMNH: 184677, 184678, 184679, 184680, 184681,
184682, 184683, 184684, 184685, 184686 - Sabotsy Anjiro, maison d'habitation (1853.672S 4758.401E, 850 m):
FMNH: 184661, 184662, 184663, 184664, 184665, 184666, 184667 - Sabotsy Anjiro, maison d'habitation No. 2
(1853.711S 4758.391E, 850 m): FMNH: 184668, 184669, 184670, 184671, 184672, 184673, 184674, 184675, 184676
- Station Forestière d'Ivoloina, près du gîte Mahatsinjo (1803.406S 4921.635E, 15 m): UADBA: RB-20, RB-21 Tampina (1830S 4917E): ZMB: 44559 - Toamasina (ville), EPP Ambohijafy (1807.569S 4924.128E, 10 m): FMNH:
187804, 187805, 187806, 187807, 187808, 187809, 187810, 187811, 187812, 187813 - Toamasina (ville), menuiserie
Mangarano (1808.441S 4922.670E, 10 m): FMNH: 187797, 187798, 187799, 187800, 187803, 187814, 187815 Vohipeno, Commune Vohitrindry, Quartier Fenoarivo, grenier N. 1 (2221.997S 4750.206E, 35 m): FMNH: 185283,
185284, 185285, 185286, 185287, 185288, 185289, 185290, 185291, 185292 - Vohipeno, quartier Ambohimanarivo,
bureau de Fivondronana (2221.242S 4750.421E, 30 m): FMNH: 185293, 185294, 185295, 185296, 185297, 185298,
185299, 185300, 185301, 185302, 185303, 185304, 185305.
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
Cameroon:
Mbouda, 15 km SSE (0538N 1015E): ROM: 55821, 55822, 55823, 55824, 55825, 55826, 55827, 55828, 55829,
55830, 55831, 55832, 55833, 55851, 55852, 55853, 55854, 55855, 55856, 55857, 55858, 55859, 55860, 55861 Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0314, 73.017-M-0268, 73.017-M-0269, 73.017-M-0270, 73.017-M-0271,
73.017-M-0272, 73.017-M-0437, 73.017-M-0438, 73.017-M-0439, 73.017-M-0440, 73.017-M-0441, 73.017-M-0442,
73.017-M-0443, 73.017-M-0444, 73.017-M-0445, 73.017-M-0446, 73.017-M-0447, 73.017-M-0448, 73.017-M-0449,
73.017-M-0450, 73.017-M-0451, 73.017-M-0452, 73.017-M-0453, 73.017-M-0454, 73.017-M-0455, 73.017-M-0456,
73.017-M-0457, 73.017-M-0458, 73.017-M-0459, 73.017-M-0460, 73.017-M-0461, 73.017-M-0462, 73.017-M-0463,
73.017-M-0464, 73.017-M-0465, 73.017-M-0466, 73.017-M-0467, 73.017-M-0468, 73.017-M-0469, 73.017-M-0470,
73.017-M-0471, 73.017-M-0472, 73.017-M-0473, 73.017-M-0474, 73.017-M-0475, 73.017-M-0476, 73.017-M-0477,
73.017-M-0478, 73.017-M-0479, 73.017-M-0480, 73.017-M-0481, 73.017-M-0482, 73.017-M-0483, 73.017-M-0484,
73.017-M-0485, 73.017-M-0486, 73.017-M-0487, 73.017-M-0488, 73.017-M-0489, 73.017-M-0490, 73.017-M-0491,
73.017-M-0492, 73.017-M-0493, 73.017-M-0494, 73.017-M-0495, 73.017-M-0496, 73.017-M-0497, 73.017-M-0498,
73.017-M-0499, 73.017-M-0500, 73.017-M-0501, 73.017-M-0502, 73.017-M-0503, 73.017-M-0504, 73.017-M-0505,
73.017-M-0506, 73.017-M-0507, 73.017-M-0508, 73.017-M-0509, 73.017-M-0510, 73.017-M-0511, 73.017-M-0512,
73.017-M-0513, 73.017-M-0514, 73.017-M-0515, 73.017-M-0516, 73.017-M-0517, 73.017-M-0518, 73.017-M-0519,
73.017-M-0520, 73.017-M-0521, 73.017-M-0522, 73.017-M-0523, 73.017-M-0524, 73.017-M-0525, 73.017-M-0526,
73.017-M-0527, 73.017-M-0528, 73.017-M-0529, 73.017-M-0530, 73.017-M-0531, 73.017-M-0532, 73.017-M-0533,
73.017-M-0534, 73.017-M-0535, 73.017-M-0536, 73.017-M-0537, 73.017-M-0538, 73.017-M-0539, 73.017-M-0540,
73.017-M-0541, 73.017-M-0542, 73.017-M-0543, 73.017-M-0544, 73.017-M-0545, 73.017-M-0546, 73.017-M-0547,
73.017-M-0548, 73.017-M-0549, 73.017-M-0550, 73.017-M-0551, 73.017-M-0552, 73.017-M-0553, 73.017-M-0554,
73.017-M-0555, 73.017-M-0556, 73.017-M-0557, 73.017-M-0558, 73.017-M-0559, 73.017-M-0560, 73.017-M-0561,
73.017-M-0562, 73.017-M-0563, 73.017-M-0564, 73.017-M-0565, 73.017-M-0566, 73.017-M-0567, 73.017-M-0568,
73.017-M-0569, 73.017-M-0570, 73.017-M-0571, 73.017-M-0572, 73.017-M-0573, 73.017-M-0574, 73.017-M-0575,
73.017-M-0576, 73.017-M-0577, 73.017-M-0578, 73.017-M-0579, 73.017-M-0580, 73.017-M-0581, 73.017-M-0582,
73.017-M-0583, 73.017-M-0584, 73.017-M-0585, 73.017-M-0586, 73.017-M-0587, 73.017-M-0588, 73.017-M-0589,
73.017-M-0590, 73.017-M-0591, 73.017-M-0592, 73.017-M-0593, 73.017-M-0594, 73.017-M-0595, 73.017-M-0596,
73.017-M-0597, 73.017-M-0598, 73.017-M-0599, 73.017-M-0600, 73.017-M-0601, 73.017-M-0602, 73.017-M-0603,
73.017-M-0604, 73.017-M-0714.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Rutshuru (011100S 292700E): RMCA: 13826.
Kenya:
Kisumu (0006S 3445E): ROM: 63943 - Maungu Hill: ROM: 68088 - Maungu Hill (450 m): ROM: 68095, 68185 - Mount
Nasolot, near (0149N 3518E): ROM: 73421, 73430 - Nguruman Escarpment (0145S 3602E, 610 m): ROM: 71397,
71402 - Nyangala hill (0337S 3844E): ROM: 71178, 71179, 71190, 71191, 71192, 71193, 71194, 71195, 71196,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
905
71197, 71198, 71199, 71200, 71201, 71202, 71203, 71215, 71216, 71217, 71218 - Turkwell Gorge (0154N 3522E,
930 m): ROM: 65510, 65512, 65513, 65514, 65515, 65516, 65517, 65521, 65522, 65524, 65525, 65526, 65529,
65531 - Turkwell river (0240N 3521E): ROM: 73449.
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Outamba section (0942N 1211W): USNM: 547059.
South Sudan:
Mangala [=Mongalla]: BMNH: 1902.7.4.4 (Holotype Nyctinomus cisturus).
Tanzania:
Mawere: AMNH: 83921.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): ROM: 59232.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: CM: 102300; USNM: 437252, 437255, 437258.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Bitshumbi (003900S 292200E): RMCA: 17076.
Ethiopia:
Abyssinia: ZMB: 2792.
Kenya:
: ROM: 94649 - Busia (002800N 340600E, 1206 m): AMNH: 184416, 184417, 184418, 184419 - Granite Hills,
Mombaso Road: ROM: 36429 - Kaiboni River (0126N 3504E, 1372 m): ROM: 38297 - Kampi ya Samaki (0038N
3617E): ROM: 68552, 68553 - Kampy Ya Samaki, near (0037N 3602E, 1006 m): USNM: 437300, 437301, 437302,
437303, 437304, 437305, 437306, 437307, 437308 - Kanyangareng (014700N 350800E): ROM: 36436, 36437,
36438, 40210, 40211, 40212 - Kanyangareng (014700N 350800E, 900 m): ROM: 66038, 66039, 66040, 66041,
66042, 66043 - Kapenguria (011400N 350700E): ROM: 40339, 40340 - Kapenguria (011400N 350700E, 2133 m):
ROM: 73256, 73257 - Kisumu (0006S 3445E): ROM: 71018, 71019, 71021, 71022, 71023, 71024, 71025, 71027,
71028 - Kitale (010100N 350000E): ROM: 65820 - Kongelai (0128N 3502E, 1350 m): FMNH: 152902, 152903; ROM:
38269 - Kongelai Escarpment, Tambala Falls: ROM: 36501, 36502, 40180, 40181, 40182, 40183 - Kongelai, 3 mi S
(0128N 3501E): USNM: 437248, 437249, 437250, 437251 - Kongelai, 3 mi S (0128N 3501E, 1372 m): USNM:
437241, 437242, 437243, 437244, 437245, 437246, 437247 - Lake Bogoria (001532N 360606E, 1500 m): ROM:
48496 - Machakos, near (0131S 3716E, 1219 m): FMNH: 67952; KU: 41120 - Maji Moto (0013N 3606E, 1102 m):
USNM: 437253, 437254, 437256, 437257, 437259, 437260, 437261, 437262, 437263, 437264, 437265, 437266,
437267, 437268, 437269, 437270, 437271, 437272, 437273, 437274, 437276, 437277, 437278, 437279, 437280,
437281, 437282, 437283, 437284, 437285, 437286, 437287, 437288, 437289, 437290, 437291, 437292, 437293,
437294, 437295, 437296, 437297, 437298, 437299 - Makindu, 13 km NW (0214S 3746E): ROM: 63793 - Marigat
(002800N 355900E): USNM: 437309 - Marigat, Perakera River (002800N 355900E): ROM: 68110 - Marigat, Perakera
River (002800N 355900E, 1036 m): ROM: 68561 - Masol Location (013900N 354200E, 762 m): ROM: 40167, 40173,
40174, 40176 - Maungu (61m): ROM: 68500, 77493, 77494, 77498 - Maungu Hill: ROM: 68087 - Maungu Hill (450 m):
ROM: 68100 - Mole (0015S 3544E, 2506 m): USNM: 437275 - Molo river (0155S 3545E, 1067 m): ROM: 75507 Mombasa (040300S 394000E, 0 m): FMNH: 67950, 67951 - Morok River (002028N 353756E, 1372 m): ROM: 75416,
75417 - Mount Nasolot, near (0149N 3518E): ROM: 73424, 73425, 73426, 73427, 73428, 73429, 73431, 73433,
73434, 73435, 73436, 73437 - Namanga, near (ca. 023303S 364658E): AMNH: 184415 - Ngambo (0030N 3605E,
1036 m): ROM: 75466 - Nyangala hill (0337S 3844E): ROM: 71180, 71181, 71189, 71208, 71209, 71210, 71211,
71212, 71213, 71214, 71226 - Ortum (0121N 3521E, 1350 m): ROM: 38301 - Sigor (0128N 3528E): ROM: 36432,
36433, 36434, 36491, 40168, 40169, 40170, 40171, 40172, 40175, 40177, 40178, 40179 - Sigor (0128N 3528E, 750
m): ROM: 48514, 48515, 48516, 48517, 48518, 48519, 48520, 48521, 48522, 48523, 48524, 48525, 48526, 48527,
48528, 48529, 48530 - Sigor, 2 mi [= 3.2 km] S (0128N 3528E): WNMU: 6452 - Sigor, 2 mi S (0128N 3528E): FMNH:
152904, 152905, 152906, 152907, 152908, 152909; ROM: 78430 - Sigor, 2 mi S (0128N 3528E, 1006 m): FMNH:
152910, 152911, 152912, 152913, 152914 - South-East slope of Mount Elgon (ca. 0108N 3433E, 1829 m): FMNH:
67953, 67954, 67955 - Turkwell Gorge (0154N 3522E): ROM: 40209, 40213, 40214, 73313 - Turkwell Gorge (0154N
3522E, 930 m): ROM: 65509, 65511, 65518, 65519, 65520, 65523, 65527, 65528, 65530 - Turkwell river (0240N
3521E): ROM: 73439, 73440, 73441, 73442, 73443, 73444, 73445, 73446, 73448 - Voi, 30 km SE (0334S 3846E):
ROM: 77513, 77514, 77515 - Wangala Station (033608S 384952E): ROM: 68097.
Malawi:
Nkhotakota (12.93S 34.3E): NHMZ: 20211.
Mozambique:
Manica (18.93S 32.88E): CZL: 4800507.
South Sudan:
Ikoto (0406N 3306E): FMNH: 78489, 78490, 79572 - Ikoto (0406N 3306E, 671 m): FMNH: 79574, 79575 - Katire
(0405N 3246E): FMNH: 73883, 74145, 74146.
Tanzania:
Bagamoyo (062644S 385358E): ZMB: T09281 - Langenburg [=?Ikombe] (0931S 3405E): ZMB: T09291 - no specific
locality: ZMB: T09485.
Uganda:
Budongo (013839N 313554E): AMS: M.29821.
Zimbabwe:
Chikupu Caves, Bindura (17.38S 31.28E): NHMZ: 59904 - Chikwarakwara, Pesu R Gorge (22.28S 31.2E): NHMZ:
60017 - Chirisa SA, Magurazino R (17.62S 28.37E): NHMZ: 64819 - Dibutibu R, Batoka (17.94S 26.12E): NHMZ:
29729 - Guhudza Mountain, Chivi (20.58S 30.67E): NHMZ: 29640 - Harare (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 59933 - Hwange
NP, Main Camp (18.73S 26.95E): NHMZ: 59907 - Lundi [= Runde] R (21.38S 32.38E): HZM: 4.4521 - LutopeNgolangola R Confluence (18.28S 28.08E): NHMZ: 33620 - Mutare (19.0S 32.5E): NHMZ: 59973 - Save-Lunde R
Confluence, Marhumbini (21.28S 32.38E): NHMZ: 31357.
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
906
ISSN 1990-6471
Angola:
(1428S 1618E, 1448 m): AMNH: 85527 - Chitado (17.38S 13.88E): IICA: 6005 - Dundo (0724S 2047E): FMNH:
66532 - Mavoio (06.2S 15.01E): NHMZ: 62517 - Oncocua (16.63S 13.38E): IICA: 6046.
Botswana:
Selinda Spillway (18.62S 23.37E): NHMZ: 62618 - Xugana (19.08S 23.1E): USNM: 518727 - Xugana (1905S 2306E,
975 m): USNM: 518726 - Xugana, 13 mi [=17 km] N (1857S 2253E, 975 m): USNM: 518728, 518729, 518730,
518731, 518732, 518733, 518734.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Banana (05.97S 12.45E): RBINS: 14535 - Faradje (034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 49209 - Faradje (0344N
2943E): AMNH: 48841 (Type Chærephon (Lophomops) chapini) - Leopoldville [= Kinshasa] (04.3S 15.3E): RBINS:
14536.
Ghana:
Mole-GR (0915N 0145W): ROM: 60207, 60210.
Kenya:
Endebess (0104N 3451E): ROM: 67959 - Ortum (0121N 3521E): ROM: 65846 - Ortum (0121N 3521E, 1036 m): ROM:
68114.
Namibia:
Omega (18.05S 22.18E): SMW: 9899 - Ukualukasi (1732S 1437E, 3400 ft): BMNH: 1925.12.4.24 (Type Chaerephon
(Lophomops) shortridgei).
South Sudan:
0640N 2841E: ROM: 68202, 68203, 68204, 68205, 68208, 68211, 68214.
Uganda:
Bunyoro (0145N 3135E): ROM: 46733.
Zambia:
Livingstone (17.85S 25.87E): KM: 3732 - Luangwa Valley (12.75S 32.08E): LACM: 70045 - Mblundu River: BMNH:
1952.1505, 1952.1506 - Ndanda School (14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ: 33070.
Zimbabwe:
Chirisa SA, Magurazino R (17.62S 28.37E): NHMZ: 64821 - Hostes Nicoll Research Institute (1810S 2813E): ROM:
79890, 79891 - Lunzi River: BMNH: 1937.12.8.25 (Type Chærephon lancasteri) - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station
(1810S 2813E): TM: 34905, 34906, 34947 - Sengwe (1810S 2813E): ROM: 87420, 87421.
Chaerephon gallagheri (Harrison, 1975)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Scierie Forest (0310S 2549E): BMNH: 1976.207; HZM: 1.7797.
Chaerephon jobimena Goodman and Cardiff, 2004
Madagascar:
Andrafiaba, in forest near cave (12 55.9 S 49 03.4 E, ca. 50 m): FMNH: 169716.
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Central African Republic:
Loango: AMNH: 54266.
Chad:
Bebedgjia (084100N 163400E, 397 m): AMNH: 217693, 217694, 217695, 217696, 217697, 217698 - Bébédjia
(084100N 163400E, 397 m): AMNH: 217043 - Fort Archambault (090900N 182300E, 347 m): AMNH: 165813 - Lai
(092343N 161756E, 361 m): AMNH: 165814.
Congo:
Brazzaville (041533S 151705E, 155 m): AMNH: 120301, 120302, 120303, 120346, 120347, 120348, 120349, 120350,
120357 - Brazzaville, near (ca. 041530S 151700E): AMNH: 120296, 120297, 120298 - Mouyondzi (035926S
135452E, 383 m): AMNH: 120291, 120292, 120293, 120294, 120295, 120339, 120340, 120341, 120342 - N'Gabi
(031253S 161025E, 151 m): AMNH: 120306.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
(010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86949 - Boma (0550S 1303E): AMNH: 48844 (Type Chærephon (Lophomops)
cristatus) - Boma (055100S 130300E, 61 m): AMNH: 49216, 49237, 49259 - Malela (0558S 1238E): AMNH: 49275
(Type Chærephon frater); MCZ: 17219 (Topotype Chærephon frater), 17221 (Topotype Chærephon frater) - Malela
(055900S 123700E, 2 m): AMNH: 49210, 49211, 49212, 49214, 49215, 49217, 49218, 49220, 49221, 49223, 49226,
49227, 49229, 49261, 49263, 49268, 49269, 49270, 49271, 49273, 49274, 49276.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Ouangofétini (0934N 0403W, 312 m): ROM: 84962, 84963, 84964, 84965, 86074, 86075, 86076, 86077, 86078,
86079, 86080.
Ethiopia:
Melka Were (0919N 4007E, 810 m): ROM: 71949, 71967, 71979, 71983, 71985, 71992, 71993, 71994, 71999, 72004,
72010, 72011, 72012, 72029, 72033, 72034, 72035, 72036, 72037, 72038, 72039, 72041.
Ghana:
Accra (0533N 0013W): ROM: 55185 - Achimota (0537N 0014W): ROM: 55091, 55092, 55098, 55099, 55100, 55101,
55102, 55103, 55104, 55105, 55106, 55107, 55108, 55109, 55110, 55111, 55112, 55113, 55115, 55116, 55117,
55118, 55119, 55120, 55121, 55122, 55123, 55124, 55125, 55139 - Doyum (0549N 0004E): ROM: 60234, 60250,
60254, 60256, 60264, 60265, 60267 - MomPort (0704N 0124W): ROM: 51630 - Wenchi (0745N 0201W): ROM:
49103, 52045, 62353.
Madagascar:
(1321.095S 4811.307E): FMNH: 188496 - (1321.099S 4811.307E): FMNH: 188497, 188498, 188499, 188500 (1322.012S 4818.927E): FMNH: 187751, 187753, 187754, 187755, 187756 - (1324.254S 4816.425E): FMNH:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
907
188495 - (1324.308S 4818.201E): FMNH: 187750, 187752 - (1326.562S 4820.874E): FMNH: 188640, 188641,
188642, 188643, 188644 - (1542.778S 4618.752E): FMNH: 184604, 184605, 184606, 184607, 184608 - (1554.245S
4635.873E): FMNH: 185020, 185021, 185022, 185027, 185028, 185029, 185030 - (1606.961S 4645.400E): FMNH:
184975, 184976, 184977, 184978, 184979 - (1620.229S 4650.794E): FMNH: 184955, 184956, 184957, 184958,
184959 - (1624.807S 4645.876E): FMNH: 184973, 184974 - (1626.173S 4709.329E): FMNH: 184950, 184951,
184952, 184953, 184954 - (1642.062S 4604.304E): FMNH: 184922, 184923, 184924, 184925, 184926 - (1657.452S
4649.433E): FMNH: 184915, 184916, 184917, 184919, 184920 - (1711.000S 4650.947E): FMNH: 184896, 184897 (1711.036S 4651.000E): FMNH: 184898, 184899, 184900, 184901, 184902 - (2209.418S 4801.009E): FMNH:
185228 - (2254.546S 4431.574E): FMNH: 184259, 184263, 184264 - (2323.704S 4343.219E): FMNH: 184237,
184238, 184239, 184240 - Ambanja, 6 km SE (1341S 4827E): USNM: 341800, 341801, 341802 - Ambohimahavelona
(2326S 4354E): FMNH: 85240 - Belo sur Mer (20 44.139 S 44 00.266 E, 10 m): FMNH: 176137 (Neotype Nyctinomus
leucogaster) - Hellville, 3 km E (ca. 1324S 4916E): USNM: 339646 - Meratanana: FMNH: 74207 - Tulear airport
(2323S 4343E): ROM: 42658, 42659, 42660, 42661, 42662, 42663, 42664, 42665, 42666, 42667, 42668, 42669,
42670, 42671, 42672, 42673, 42685, 42686, 42687, 42688, 42689, 42690, 42691, 42692, 42693, 42695, 42696,
42697, 42698, 42699, 42700, 42701.
Mayotte:
(1249.923S 4508.215E): FMNH: 194019, 194023, 194028.
Nigeria:
Mokwa (0917N 0503E, 87 m): ROM: 77731 - Pandam (0915N 0750E): ROM: 79171, 79172, 79173, 79174, 79175 Samaru (1110N 0738E, 730 m): ROM: 74214, 74215 - Yola: BMNH: 1908.10.6.8 (Type Chaerephon pumila websteri).
Sierra Leone:
Makeni (0857N 1202W): ROM: 51048.
Sudan:
Boureon: AMNH: 90390 (Paratype Chærophon (Lophomops) nigri).
Tanzania:
(0434.200S 3925.200E): FMNH: 192886, 192889 - (0496.487S 3971.456E): FMNH: 192819, 192891 - (0535.400S
3913.800E): FMNH: 198091, 198092, 198093, 198149, 198150, 198151, 198152, 198153 - (0559S 3923E): FMNH:
198094, 198095, 198096, 198154, 198155, 198156, 198157, 198158 - Kipangani village (0458S 3943E, 12 m):
FMNH: 192817, 192818, 192820, 192821, 192822, 192823, 192887, 192888, 192890, 192892, 192893.
Zambia:
Limulunga (150600S 230900E, 1024 m): AMNH: 115962, 115963, 115964, 115965, 115966, 115967, 115968,
115969, 115970, 115971, 115972, 115973, 115974, 115975, 115976, 115977, 115978, 115979, 115980, 115981,
115982, 115983, 115984, 115985, 115986, 115987, 115988, 115989, 115990, 115991, 115992, 115993, 115994,
115995, 115996, 115997, 115998, 115999, 116000, 116001, 116002, 116003, 116004, 118497, 118498, 118499,
118500, 118501, 118502, 118503, 118504, 118505, 118506, 118507, 118508, 118509, 118510, 118511 - Livingstone
(175100S 255200E, 896 m): AMNH: 116005.
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: BMNH: 1849.2.8.36.
Burkina Faso:
Nobere, 1.5 km S (1136N 0118W): ROM: 79853 - Nobere, 12 km S (ca. 1137N 0118W): ROM: 79854 - Petoye
(143500N 002200W): USNM: 452890, 452894, 452895, 452896, 452897, 452898, 452899, 452900, 452901, 452902,
452903, 452904, 452905, 452906, 452907, 452908, 452909, 452910, 452911, 452912, 452913, 452914, 452915,
452916, 452917, 452918, 452919, 452920, 452921, 452922, 452923, 452924, 452925, 452926, 452927, 452928,
452929, 452930, 452931, 452932, 452933, 452934.
Cameroon:
Mokolo - Mayo Louti (104200N 134400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0289, 73.015-M-0736, 73.015-M-0737, 73.015-M-0738 Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0739, 73.015-M-0740, 73.015-M-0741, 73.015-M-0742, 73.015-M-0743,
73.015-M-0744, 73.015-M-0745, 73.015-M-0746, 73.015-M-0747, 73.015-M-0748, 73.015-M-0749, 73.015-M-0750,
73.015-M-0751, 73.015-M-0752, 73.015-M-0753, 73.015-M-0754, 73.015-M-0755, 73.015-M-0756, 73.015-M-0757,
73.015-M-0758, 73.015-M-0759, 73.015-M-0760, 73.015-M-0761, 73.015-M-0762, 73.015-M-0763, 73.016-M-0509,
73.016-M-0510, 73.016-M-0511, 73.016-M-0512, 73.016-M-0513, 73.016-M-0514, 73.016-M-0515, 73.016-M-0516,
73.016-M-0517, 73.016-M-0518, 73.016-M-0519, 73.016-M-0520, 73.016-M-0521, 73.016-M-0522, 73.016-M-0523,
73.016-M-0524, 73.016-M-0525, 73.016-M-0526, 73.016-M-0527, 73.016-M-0528, 73.016-M-0529, 73.016-M-0530,
73.016-M-0531, 73.016-M-0532, 73.016-M-0533, 73.016-M-0534, 73.016-M-0535, 73.016-M-0536, 73.016-M-0537,
73.016-M-0538, 73.016-M-0539, 73.016-M-0540, 73.016-M-0541, 73.016-M-0542, 73.016-M-0543, 73.016-M-0544,
73.016-M-0545, 73.016-M-0546, 73.016-M-0547, 73.016-M-0548, 73.016-M-0549, 73.016-M-0550, 73.016-M-0551,
73.016-M-0601, 73.016-M-0602, 73.016-M-0603, 73.016-M-0604, 73.016-M-0605, 73.016-M-0606, 73.016-M-0607,
73.016-M-0608, 73.016-M-0609, 73.016-M-0610, 73.016-M-0611, 73.016-M-0612, 73.016-M-0613, 73.016-M-0614,
73.016-M-0615, 73.016-M-0616, 73.016-M-0617, 73.016-M-0618, 73.016-M-0619, 73.016-M-0620, 73.016-M-0621,
73.016-M-0622, 73.016-M-0623, 73.016-M-0624, 73.016-M-0625, 73.016-M-0626, 73.016-M-0627, 73.016-M-0628,
73.016-M-0629, 73.016-M-0630, 73.016-M-0631, 73.016-M-0632, 73.016-M-0633, 73.016-M-0634, 73.016-M-0635,
73.016-M-0636, 73.017-M-0273, 73.017-M-0274, 73.017-M-0379, 73.017-M-0380, 73.017-M-0381, 73.017-M-0382,
73.017-M-0383, 73.017-M-0384, 73.017-M-0385, 73.017-M-0386, 73.017-M-0696, 73.017-M-0697, 73.017-M-0698,
73.017-M-0699, 73.017-M-0700, 73.017-M-0701, 73.017-M-0702, 73.017-M-0703, 73.017-M-0704, 73.017-M-0705,
73.017-M-0706, 73.017-M-0707, 73.017-M-0708, 73.017-M-0709, 73.017-M-0710, 73.017-M-0711, 73.017-M-0712,
73.017-M-0713, 73.017-M-0724 - Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0552.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
(035200N 301400E, 890 m): AMNH: 51257, 51258, 51259, 51260, 51261, 51262, 51263, 51264, 51265, 51266,
51267 - Aba (035200N 301400E): RMCA: 12365 - Aba (035200N 301400E, 890 m): AMNH: 48840, 48866, 48867,
48868, 48869, 48870, 48871, 48872, 48873, 48875, 48876, 48877, 48878, 48879, 48880, 48881, 48882, 48883,
48884, 48885, 48886 - Aba (0353N 3017E): AMNH: 48887 (Type Chærephon (Lophomops) abæ); MCZ: 17389 Biadimbi (041300N 292100E): RMCA: 36895 - Faradje (034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 48836, 48837, 48838,
908
ISSN 1990-6471
48839 - Faradje (034500N 290400E): MCZ: 17388; RMCA: 12364 - Nagera (034500N 293100E): RMCA: 36894,
36896, 36897, 36898 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): USNM: 463518, 463519, 463520, 463521, 537748, 537749, 537750,
537752.
Ghana:
Doyum (0549N 0004E): ROM: 60229, 60230, 60231, 60235, 60238 - Shai Hills (055430N 000341E): ROM: 55153 Subinja (0744N 0204W): USNM: 420089, 420090, 420091, 420092, 420093, 420094, 420095, 420096, 420097,
420098 - Wenchi (0745N 0201W): ROM: 51640, 51641, 51642, 51643, 51644, 51645, 51646, 52046, 52047, 62351,
62352 - Yabraso (0804N 0147W): USNM: 424975, 424976, 424977, 424978, 424979, 424980, 424981, 424982,
424983, 424984, 424985, 424986, 424987, 424988.
Liberia:
Elwa Swamp (ca. 0614N 1042W): AMNH: 257070, 257071, 257072, 257073, 257074, 257075, 257076, 257077 Grassfield (070300N 083500W): RMCA: 80.036-M-0034, 80.036-M-0035, 80.036-M-0036, 80.036-M-0037, 80.036-M0038, 80.036-M-0069.
Mali:
Sotuba (1236N 0755W): FMNH: 42141, 42142, 42143, 42144, 42694.
Niger:
Bolsi, 6 km NW (1320N 0112E): MVZ: 154325 - Zinder (1346N 0858E): FMNH: 44721.
Nigeria:
Yelwa (0704N 1105E, 1500m): SMNS: 41347, 41348, 41349, 41350; ZFMK: 88.103, 88.104, 88.105, 88.106.
South Sudan:
Gondokoro (0454N 3140E): USNM: 166688 - Lafon (0505N 3229E, 604 m): FMNH: 67333 - Malakal (093213N
313922E): FMNH: 99241, 99242, 99243, 99244, 99245, 99246, 99247, 99249, 99250 - Mount Otogo, summit
(035738N 303506E, 3650 ft): AMNH: 118584 - Wau (074200N 280000E): MSU: 33462, 33463, 33464, 33465, 33466,
33467, 33468, 33469, 33470, 33471, 33472, 33476, 33477, 33478, 33479, 33480, 33481, 33482, 33483, 33484,
33485, 33486, 33487, 33488, 33489, 33490, 33491, 33492, 33493, 33494, 33495, 33496, 33497, 33498, 33499,
33500, 33619.
Sudan:
: MSU: 33700 - El Obeid (1312N 3014E): SMF: 32564, 32565, 32566, 32567 - Wad Medani (1424N 3330E): SMF:
32599, 32600, 32601, 32602, 32603, 32604, 32605, 32606, 32607, 32608, 32609, 32610.
Tanzania:
"Mosambiro", but actually Usambiro: BMNH: 1890.6.8.15 (Type Nyctinomus Emini) - Muansa [=Mwanza] (0231S
3254E): MCZ: 22820, 22821.
Togo:
Aledjo (091500N 011200E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0668, 73.011-M-0669, 73.011-M-0670, 73.011-M-0671, 73.011-M0672, 73.011-M-0673, 73.013-M-0589, 73.013-M-0590, 73.013-M-0591, 73.013-M-0592, 73.013-M-0593, 73.013-M0594, 73.013-M-0595, 73.013-M-0596, 73.013-M-0773, 73.013-M-0774, 73.013-M-0775, 73.013-M-0776, 73.013-M0777, 73.013-M-0778, 73.013-M-0779, 73.013-M-0780, 73.013-M-0781, 73.013-M-0782, 73.013-M-0783, 73.013-M0784, 73.013-M-0785, 73.013-M-0786, 73.013-M-0787, 73.013-M-0788, 73.013-M-0789, 73.013-M-0790, 73.013-M0791, 73.013-M-0792, 73.013-M-0793, 73.013-M-0794, 73.013-M-0795, 73.013-M-0796, 73.013-M-0797, 73.013-M0798, 73.013-M-0799, 73.013-M-0800, 73.013-M-0811, 73.013-M-0812, 73.013-M-0813, 73.013-M-0814, 73.013-M0815, 73.013-M-0816, 73.013-M-0817, 73.013-M-0818, 73.013-M-0819, 73.013-M-0820, 73.013-M-0821, 73.013-M0822, 73.013-M-0823, 73.013-M-0824, 73.013-M-0825, 73.013-M-0826, 73.013-M-0827, 73.013-M-0828, 73.013-M0829, 73.013-M-0830, 73.013-M-0831, 73.013-M-0832, 73.013-M-0833, 73.013-M-0834 - Atakpame (073200N
010800E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0449, 73.009-M-0450, 73.009-M-0451, 73.054-M-1546, 73.054-M-1547, 73.054-M-1548,
73.054-M-1549, 73.054-M-1550, 73.054-M-1551, 73.054-M-1552, 73.054-M-1553, 73.054-M-1554, 73.054-M-1555,
73.054-M-1556, 73.054-M-1557, 73.054-M-1558, 73.054-M-1559, 73.054-M-1560, 73.054-M-1561, 73.054-M-1562,
73.054-M-1563, 73.054-M-1564, 73.054-M-1565, 73.054-M-1566, 73.054-M-1567, 73.054-M-1568, 73.054-M-1569,
73.054-M-1570, 73.054-M-1571, 73.054-M-1572, 73.054-M-1573, 73.054-M-1574, 73.054-M-1575, 73.054-M-1576,
73.054-M-1577, 73.054-M-1578, 73.054-M-1579, 73.054-M-1580, 73.054-M-1581, 73.054-M-1582, 73.054-M-1583,
73.054-M-1584, 73.054-M-1585, 73.054-M-1586, 73.054-M-1587, 73.054-M-1588, 73.054-M-1589, 73.054-M-1590,
73.054-M-1591, 73.054-M-1592, 73.054-M-1593, 73.054-M-1594, 73.054-M-1595, 73.054-M-1596, 73.054-M-1597,
73.054-M-1598, 73.054-M-1599, 73.054-M-1600, 73.054-M-1601, 73.054-M-1602, 73.054-M-1603, 73.054-M-1604,
73.054-M-1605, 73.054-M-1606, 73.054-M-1607, 73.054-M-1608, 73.054-M-1609, 73.054-M-1610, 73.054-M-1611,
73.054-M-1612, 73.054-M-1613, 73.054-M-1614, 73.054-M-1615, 73.054-M-1616, 73.054-M-1617, 73.054-M-1618,
73.054-M-1619, 73.054-M-1620, 73.054-M-1621, 73.054-M-1622, 73.054-M-1623, 73.054-M-1624, 73.054-M-1625,
73.054-M-1626, 73.054-M-1627, 73.054-M-1628, 73.054-M-1629, 73.054-M-1630, 73.054-M-1631, 73.054-M-1632,
73.054-M-1633, 73.054-M-1634, 73.054-M-1635, 73.054-M-1636, 73.054-M-1637, 73.054-M-1638, 73.054-M-1639,
73.054-M-1640, 73.054-M-1641, 73.054-M-1642, 73.054-M-1643, 73.054-M-1644, 73.054-M-1645, 73.054-M-1646,
73.054-M-1647, 73.054-M-1648, 73.054-M-1649, 73.054-M-1650, 73.054-M-1651, 73.054-M-1652, 73.054-M-1653,
73.054-M-1654, 73.054-M-1655, 73.054-M-1656, 73.054-M-1657, 73.054-M-1658, 73.054-M-1659, 73.054-M-1660,
73.054-M-1661, 73.054-M-1662, 73.054-M-1663, 73.054-M-1664, 73.054-M-1665, 73.054-M-1666, 73.054-M-1667,
73.054-M-1668, 73.054-M-1669, 73.054-M-1670, 73.054-M-1671, 73.054-M-1672, 73.054-M-1673, 73.054-M-1674,
73.054-M-1675, 73.054-M-1676, 73.054-M-1677, 73.054-M-1678, 73.054-M-1679, 73.054-M-1680, 73.054-M-1681,
73.054-M-1682, 73.054-M-1683, 73.054-M-1684, 73.054-M-1685, 73.054-M-1686, 73.054-M-1687, 73.054-M-1688,
73.054-M-1689, 73.054-M-1690, 73.054-M-1691, 73.054-M-1692, 73.054-M-1693, 73.054-M-1694, 73.054-M-1695,
73.054-M-1696, 73.054-M-1697, 73.054-M-1698, 73.054-M-1699, 73.054-M-1700, 73.054-M-1701, 73.054-M-1702,
73.054-M-1703, 73.054-M-1704, 73.054-M-1705, 73.054-M-1706, 73.054-M-1707, 73.054-M-1708, 73.054-M-1709,
73.054-M-1710, 73.054-M-1711, 73.054-M-1712, 73.054-M-1713, 73.054-M-1714, 73.054-M-1715, 73.054-M-1716,
73.054-M-1717, 73.054-M-1718 - Ebeva (073200N 010500E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0447, 73.069-M-0448, 73.069-M0449, 73.069-M-0450, 73.069-M-0451, 73.069-M-0452 - Mango (101800N 002800E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0801, 73.013M-0802, 73.013-M-0803, 73.013-M-0804, 73.013-M-0805, 73.013-M-0806, 73.013-M-0807, 73.013-M-0808, 73.013-M0809, 73.013-M-0810 - Pewa (0917N 0114E): USNM: 437830, 437831, 437832, 437833, 437834, 437835, 437836,
437837, 437838, 437839, 437840, 437841, 437842, 437843, 437844, 437845, 437846, 437847, 437848, 437849,
437850, 437851, 437852, 437853, 437854, 437855, 437856, 437857, 437858, 437859, 437860, 437861, 437862,
437863, 437864, 437865, 437866, 437867, 479833, 479866, 479910, 479911, 479912, 479913, 479914, 479919,
480081, 480082, 480083, 480084, 480085, 480159 - Pogan (061100N 012300E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0427 - Sansanne
African Chiroptera Report 2013
909
Mango (102200N 002800E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0452, 73.009-M-0453, 73.009-M-0454, 73.009-M-0455, 73.009-M0456, 73.009-M-0457, 73.009-M-0458, 73.009-M-0459, 73.009-M-0460, 73.009-M-0461, 73.009-M-0515, 73.009-M0516, 73.009-M-0517, 73.009-M-0518, 73.009-M-0519, 73.009-M-0520, 73.009-M-0521.
Zambia:
Nsumbu, N Lake Bangweulu (08.52S 30.48E): BMNH: 1926.1215.
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
"Africa":
Unknown locality: USNM: 518702, 518722.
Angola:
Dundo (0722S 2050E, 726m): MDL: 5168, 5169, 5218b.
Botswana:
Four Rivers Camp (19.12S 23.12E): NHMZ: 54117 - Makalamabedi Resource Area (20.37S 23.87E): NHMZ: 63879 Sehitwa, 22 km W (20.58S 22.53E): NHMZ: 6387s - Selinda Spillway (18.62S 23.37E): NHMZ: 63878 - Serowe,40 km
NW (22.0S 26.29E): NHMZ: 63876 - Xugana (19.08S 23.1E): USNM: 518698 - Xugana (1905S 2306E, 975 m):
USNM: 518699, 518700, 518701, 518723, 518724, 518725 - Xugana, 13 mi [=17 km] N (1857S 2253E, 975 m):
USNM: 518703, 518704.
Central African Republic:
Uam (0618N 1622E): ZMB: 31498, 31499, 31500.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Elisabethville (110400S 272800E): RMCA: 16191 - Kabongo (070200S 253400E): RMCA: 21480, 21482 - Kinke
(11.45S 27.48E): MHNG: 923.8 - Kinke (112700S 272900E): RMCA: 26288, 26289, 26291, 26292, 26293, 26294,
26295 - Kisiushi, route Kinke Elisabethville (110300S 270300E): RMCA: 33279 - Kitubulushi Sakania (124500S
285500E): RMCA: 22462, 22463, 22464, 22465 - Lubumbashi (1140S 2728E): SMF: 16881 - Musonge (112800S
275200E): RMCA: 26290 - Musosa (09.0S 29.0E): RBINS: 14534 - Niangara (034200N 275200E, 644 m): AMNH:
48842 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): USNM: 463522, 537751.
Ethiopia:
Koka (0827N 3906E, 1700 m): USNM: 462763 - Melka Were (0919N 4007E, 810 m): ROM: 71965, 71975, 71976,
71977, 71978, 72025.
Malawi:
Chintheche (110500S 340100E): RMCA: 95.003-M-0056.
Namibia:
(18.3S 13.77E): LACM: 56351 - (18.53S 20.83E): LACM: 58955 - (19.38S 17.88E): LACM: 41684 - (19.5S 18.2E):
SMW: 13704 - Eiseb R (20.63S 20.63E): SMW: 12427 - Kwetche, Kavango R (18.13S 21.63E): SMW: 12620 - Makuri
pan, 9 km W (1941S 2039E): TM: 39798 - Makuri Pan, Bushmanland (19.63S 20.63E): SMW: 11349 - Nama pan
[=Nama dam] (1955S 2043E): TM: 39799, 39800 - Nama Pan, Bushmanland (19.92S 20.72E): SMW: 11354 - Omega
(18.05S 22.18E): SMW: 9900 - Rundu, 66 km S, 113 km E: AMNH: 245638, 245639 - San Michelle (17.88S 23.38E):
SMW: 13605.
Niger:
Tahaoua (1454N 0516E): SMF: 51655, 51656, 51657, 51658, 51659, 51660, 51661, 51662 - Tapoa (1229N 0225E):
UCM: 15192 - Tapoa, 21 km E (1230N 0233E): UCM: 15184.
Nigeria:
: BMNH: 1911.3.22.1 (Holotype Null).
South Africa:
Farm Regina 68 [=V.L.N.R.] (222248S 291612E): TM: 45417 - Gasdrift, Nabas: TM: 42498 - Mount Moreland, 12
Williams Road (293833S 310537E, 34m): DNSM: 7061 - Ndumu Police Station (2654S 3215E): NM: 567 - Pinetown
(2948S 3051E): DNSM: 5340.
South Sudan:
0640N 2841E: ROM: 68199, 68200, 68209, 68210 - Yambio (0434N 2821E): ROM: 72087, 72092, 72093, 72102.
Tanzania:
Serengeti National Park: SMF: 43652, 43653.
Zambia:
(1121S 2415E, 4700 ft): AMNH: 89785 - (15.62S 23.37E): NHMZ: 33083 - Balovale (133300S 230700E, 1090 m):
AMNH: 115944, 115945, 115946, 115947, 115948, 115949, 115950, 115951, 115952, 115953, 115954, 115955,
115956, 115957, 115958, 115959, 115960, 115961 - Balovale [= Zambezi] (13.55S 23.12E): MMK: MAM/1025 Kasama (10.22S 31.17E): KM: 9663 - Lochinvar (15.98S 27.25E): NMZL: 2876 - Luakela River (113600S 243100E):
AMNH: 89180, 89181, 89182, 89183, 89184, 89185, 89186, 89187, 89188, 89189, 89190, 89191, 89192, 89193,
89194, 89195, 89196, 89197, 89198, 89199, 89200 - Luakera River (1130S 2430E): SMF: 37916 - Muozj [=Mwoji] R.
(12.38S 24.38E): BMNH: 1955.1084 - Ndanda School (14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ: 33073 - Pwira Pan (13.87S 27.87E):
NHMZ: 62503 - Pwira Pan (1354S 2751E): NHMZ: 22677, 22807.
Zimbabwe:
Benzje's Bridge, Shangani R. (18.81S 27.9E): NHMZ: 33608 - Chirisa SA, Magurazjno R. (17.62S 28.37E): NHMZ:
64822 - Hostes Nicoll Research Institute (1810S 2813E): ROM: 70985, 70986, 70991, 70992, 70993, 70994, 70996,
77538, 84019; TTU: 47991 - Lake Kariba, Kanyati Camp (16.87S 28.87E): NHMZ: 31746 - Lake Mcllwaine (17.9S
30.78E): NHMZ: 59898 - Lutope-Ngoiangola R Confluence (18.28S 28.08E): NHMZ: 33606 - Mana Pools-NP,
Rukameshi River on SN Game Fence (1543S 2925E): TM: 45058 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (18.17S
28.22E): NHMZ: 59900 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (1810S 2813E): TM: 34978 - Urungwe Safari Area (16.31S
29.45E): TM: 45067 - Volunteer Farm, Main Camp (18.82S 27.63E): NHMZ: 32019.
Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Benin:
Segbana (1056N 0342E): USNM: 421517.
910
ISSN 1990-6471
Ghana:
Yabraso (0804N 0147W): USNM: 424999.
Nigeria:
Ibadan (0723N 0356E): USNM: 378866.
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W): USNM: 547043, 547044.
Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933)
"Africa":
: BMNH: A-1471.
Zambia:
Lochinvar (1551S 2714E): NMZL: 2877 - Lochinvar (1559S 2715E): NMZL: 2972 - Luakela River (113600S 243100E):
USNM: 304842 - Solwezi Boma (121100S 262400E): BMNH: A-1559, A-1561, A-1562 - Solwezi Boma (1211S
2623E): USNM: 304846.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
"Africa":
: TM: 2396 - Mootshane: DNSM: 6232 - Urundi: CAS: 12518, 12519, 12538.
Angola:
(1215S 1343E): AMNH: 85531, 85533 - Cacuaco (085018S 131404E): IICA: 33 - Cunga (0922S 1337E): USNM:
18799, 18800, 18801, 18802, 18803, 18804, 18805, 18806 - Gabela (10.88S 14.38E): NHMZ: 62518 - Mucoso (0940S
1423E, 130 m): FMNH: 83607, 83608, 83609, 83610, 83611, 83612, 84054, 84055, 84056, 84057, 84058, 84059,
84060, 84061, 84062, 84063, 84064, 84065, 84066, 84067, 84068, 84069, 84070, 84071, 84072, 84073, 84074,
84075, 84076, 84077, 84078, 84079, 84080, 84081, 84082, 84083, 84084, 84085 - Mumbondo (10.13S 14.13E): IICA:
4726.
Benin:
Guéné (1144N 0313E): USNM: 421523, 421524, 421525, 421526, 421527, 421528, 421529, 421530, 421531,
421532, 421533, 421534 - Kétou (0722N 0236E, 112 m): USNM: 421539, 421540, 421541, 421542, 421543, 421544,
421545, 421546, 421547, 421548, 479837 - Kpodave (0649N 0146E): USNM: 439075, 439076, 439077, 439078,
439079, 439080, 439081, 439082, 439083, 439084, 439085, 439086, 439087, 439088, 439089, 439090, 439091,
439092, 439093, 439094, 480088 - Nikki (0956N 0313E): USNM: 479836 - Parakou (0921N 0237E): USNM: 421538 Porga (1102N 0058E): USNM: 439024, 439025, 439026, 439027, 439028, 439029, 439030, 439031, 439032, 439033,
439034, 439035, 439036, 439037, 439038, 439039, 439040, 439041, 439042, 439043, 439044, 439045, 439046,
439047, 439048, 439049, 439050, 439051, 439052, 439053, 439054, 439055, 439056, 439057, 439058, 439059,
439060, 439061, 439062, 439063, 477451, 477452, 477453, 477454, 477455, 477456, 477457, 477458, 477459,
477460, 477461, 477462, 477463, 477464, 477465, 477466, 477467, 477468, 477469, 477470, 477471, 477472,
477473, 477474, 477475, 477476, 477477, 477478, 477479, 477480, 477481, 477482, 477483, 477484, 477485,
477486, 477487, 477488, 477489, 477490, 477491, 477492, 477493, 477494, 477495, 477496, 477497, 477498,
477499, 479810, 479811, 479812, 479813, 479814, 479815, 479816, 479817, 479818, 479819, 479820, 479821,
479822, 479823, 479824, 479825, 479826, 479827, 479828, 479829, 479830, 479831, 479832, 479838, 479839,
479840, 479841, 479842, 479843, 479844, 479845, 479846, 479847, 479848, 479849, 479850, 479851, 479852,
479853, 479854, 479855, 479856, 479857, 479858, 479859, 479860, 479861, 479862, 479863, 479864, 479865,
479915, 479916, 479917, 479955, 479956, 479957, 479958, 479959, 479960, 479961, 479962, 479963, 479964,
479965, 479966, 479967, 479968, 479969, 479970, 479971, 479972, 479973, 479974, 479975, 479976, 479977,
479978, 479979, 479980, 479981, 479982, 479983, 479984, 479985, 479986, 479987, 479988, 479989, 479990,
479991, 479992, 479993, 479994, 479995, 479996, 479997, 479998, 479999, 480000, 480001, 480002, 480003,
480004, 480005, 480006, 480007, 480008, 480009, 480010, 480011, 480012, 480013, 480014, 480015, 480016,
480017, 480018, 480019, 480020, 480021, 480022, 480023, 480024, 480025, 480026, 480027, 480028, 480029,
480030, 480031, 480032, 480033, 480034, 480035, 480036, 480037, 480038, 480039, 480040, 480041, 480042,
480043, 480044, 480045, 480046, 480047, 480048, 480049, 480050, 480051, 480052, 480053, 480054, 480055,
480056, 480057, 480058, 480059, 480060, 480061, 480062, 480063, 480064, 480065, 480066, 480067, 480068,
480069, 480070, 480071, 480072, 480073, 480074, 480075, 480076, 480077, 480078, 480079, 480080, 480101,
480102, 480103, 480104, 480105, 480106, 480107, 480108, 480109, 480110, 480111, 480112, 480113, 480114,
480115, 480116, 480117, 480118, 480119, 480120, 480121, 480122, 480123, 480124, 480125, 480126, 480127,
480128, 480129, 480130, 480131, 480132, 480133, 480134, 480135, 480136, 480137, 480138, 480139, 480140,
480141, 480142, 480143, 480144, 480145, 480146, 480147, 480148, 480149, 480150, 480151, 480152, 480153,
480154, 480155, 480156, 480157 - Porto-Novo (0629N 0237E, 38 m): MCZ: 46110, 46111, 46112 - Segbana (1056N
0342E): USNM: 421535, 421536, 421537 - Soubroukou (0941N 0138E): USNM: 439064, 439065, 439066, 439067,
439068, 439069 - Whedda (064500N 022800E): RMCA: 34986, 34987, 34988, 34989, 34990, 34991, 34992 Zizonkame (0755N 0201E): USNM: 439070, 439071, 439072, 439073, 439074.
Botswana:
: AMNH: 217130 - Chobe NP, Kasane (17.8S 25.15E): NHMZ: 6920; ROM: 39291, 39292, 39316, 65047, 91484,
91485, 91486, 93757, 93758, 93759, 93760, 93761, 93762, 93763, 93764; USNM: 367775, 367776, 367777, 382696,
382697, 382698, 382699, 425373, 425374, 425375, 425376, 425377, 425378, 425379, 425380, 425381, 425382,
425383, 425384, 425385, 425386, 425387, 425388, 425389, 575930, 575931, 575932, 575933, 575934, 575935,
575936, 575937, 575938, 575939, 575940, 575941, 575942, 575943 - Chobe NP, Serondela (17.87S 24.87E): NHMZ:
62720 - Chobe-NP, Tsotsoroga Pan (1843S 2421E): TM: 6554 (Type Choerephon (Lophomops) langi) - Four Rivers
Camp (19.12S 23.12E): NHMZ: 54113 - Kasane (1749S 2508E, 708 m): AMNH: 213055, 213056, 213057, 213058,
213059, 213060, 213061 - Kasungula (174814S 251429E): ROM: 39313 - Maun (19.98S 23.42E): KU: 41268, 41269;
MVZ: 118030, 118031, 118032, 118033, 118034, 118035, 118036, 118037, 118038, 118039; ROM: 62638, 62639,
65046, 65048, 65049, 65050, 65051, 65052, 65053, 65054, 65055, 65056, 65057, 65058, 65059, 91488, 91489,
91490, 91491; USNM: 367778, 367779, 367780, 367781, 367782, 367783, 367784, 367785, 367786, 367787,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
911
367788, 367789, 367790, 367791, 367792, 367793, 367794, 367795, 367796, 367797, 367798, 367799, 367800,
367801 - Maun (1959S 2325E, 927 m): AMNH: 168174, 168175, 168176, 168177, 168178, 168179, 168180, 168181,
168182, 168183, 168184, 168185, 168186, 168187, 168188, 168189, 168190, 168191, 168192, 168193, 168194,
168195, 168196, 168197, 168198, 168199, 168200, 168201, 168202, 168203, 168204, 168205, 168206, 168207,
168208, 168209, 168210, 168211, 168212, 168213, 168214, 168215, 168216, 168217, 168218, 168219, 168220,
168221, 168222, 168223, 168224, 168225, 168226, 168227, 168228, 168229, 168230, 168231, 168232, 168233,
168234, 168235, 168236, 168237, 218985, 218986, 218987, 218988, 218989, 218990, 218991, 218992, 218993,
218994 - Maun,12 km NE (19.87S 23.12E): NHMZ: 63886 - Nokaneng, 15 mi N (1925S 2216E): USNM: 575929 Nokaneng, 21 km N (19.42S 22.27E): USNM: 367818 - Savuti R. (18.62S 24.12E): NHMZ: 63915 - Selinda Spillway
(1835S 2333E): ROM: 91487 - Seronga, 72 km ESE (190656S 214844E, 1000 m): ROM: 62634, 62635, 62636,
62637 - Shakawe (1821S 2152E, 983 m): AMNH: 217112, 217113, 217114, 217115, 217116, 217117, 217118,
217119, 217120, 217121, 217122, 217123, 217124, 217125, 217126, 217127, 217128, 217129 - Shakawe, 70 km SW
(18.55S 21.03E): USNM: 425372 - Shishikofa (18.25S 23.25E): NHMZ: 80222 - Sumsum (19.12S 23.12E): NHMZ:
54115 - Tsau (20.15S 22.43E): USNM: 367807 - Tsau (2009S 2227E, 958 m): FMNH: 80929; USNM: 367802,
367803, 367804, 367805, 367806, 367808, 367809, 367810, 367811, 367812, 367813, 367814, 367815, 367816,
367817, 367842, 367843 - Tsodllo Hills (18.87S 21.62E): NHMZ: 62734 - Xugana (19.08S 23.1E): USNM: 518705 Xugana (1905S 2306E, 975 m): USNM: 518706, 518707, 518708, 518709, 518710, 518711, 518712, 518713,
518714, 518715, 518716, 518717, 518718, 518719, 518720 - Xugana, 13 mi [=17 km] N (1857S 2253E, 975 m):
USNM: 518721.
Burkina Faso:
Arly (113400N 012600E): USNM: 450679, 450680, 450681 - Boromo (1145N 0256W, 242 m): USNM: 503963,
503964, 503965, 503966, 503967 - Goden (1212N 0218W): USNM: 450682, 450683, 450684, 450685, 450686,
450687, 450688, 450689, 450690, 450691, 450692, 450693, 450694, 450695, 450720, 450721, 450722, 450723,
450724, 450725, 450726, 450727, 450728, 450729, 450730, 450731, 450732, 450733, 450734, 450735, 450736,
450737, 450738, 450739, 450740, 450741, 450742, 450743, 450744, 450745 - Nobéré, 1 km S (1126N 0110W):
AMNH: 237390, 237391; ROM: 79864, 79865, 79867, 79869, 79870; USNM: 503957, 503958, 503959, 503960,
503961, 503962 - Nobere, 1.5 km S (1136N 0118W): ROM: 79866, 79868 - Nobere, 11 km S (ca. 1137N 0118W):
ROM: 79873 - Nobere, 12 km S (ca. 1137N 0118W): ROM: 79871, 79872 - Nouna (1244N 0352W): SMF: 26402 Park National de Pô (1120N 0110W): ROM: 79874 - Tatarko (1329N 0020W): USNM: 452891, 452892, 452893.
Burundi:
Bujumbura (032300S 292200E): RMCA: 35491 - Bururi (035700S 293700E): RMCA: 26564 - Kinazi (022300S
295800E): RMCA: 21936, 21937, 21938 - Lake Cohoha (0230S 3007E): SMF: 57559 - Nyankende (035500S
300000E): RMCA: 79.010-M-0010 - Resha (0354S 2924E): SMF: 57560, 57561, 57562, 57563, 57564, 57565, 57566.
Cameroon:
: TTU: 18015, 18016 - Bipindi, Kribi, Bez (0306N 1030E): ZMB: T09571, T09572 - Edéa (0348N 1014E): ZMB: T10304
- Mokolo - Mayo Louti (104200N 134400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0822, 73.015-M-0823, 73.015-M-0824, 73.015-M-0825,
73.015-M-0826 - Mokolo (104500N 134800E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0288, 73.015-M-0290, 73.015-M-0792, 73.015-M0793, 73.015-M-0794, 73.015-M-0795, 73.015-M-0796, 73.015-M-0797, 73.015-M-0798, 73.015-M-0799, 73.015-M0800, 73.015-M-0801, 73.015-M-0802, 73.015-M-0803, 73.015-M-0804, 73.015-M-0805, 73.015-M-0806, 73.015-M0807, 73.015-M-0808, 73.015-M-0809, 73.015-M-0810, 73.015-M-0811, 73.015-M-0812, 73.015-M-0813, 73.015-M0814, 73.015-M-0815, 73.015-M-0816, 73.015-M-0817, 73.015-M-0818, 73.015-M-0819, 73.015-M-0820, 73.015-M0821 - Poli (082900N 131500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0605, 73.017-M-0606, 73.017-M-0607, 73.017-M-0608, 73.017-M0609, 73.017-M-0610, 73.017-M-0611, 73.017-M-0612, 73.017-M-0613, 73.017-M-0614, 73.017-M-0615, 73.017-M0616, 73.017-M-0617, 73.017-M-0618, 73.017-M-0619, 73.017-M-0620, 73.017-M-0621 - Tibati (062500N 123300E):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0241 - Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0827, 73.015-M-0828, 73.015-M-0829,
73.015-M-0830, 73.015-M-0831, 73.015-M-0832, 73.015-M-0833, 73.015-M-0834, 73.015-M-0835, 73.016-M-0553,
73.016-M-0554, 73.016-M-0555, 73.016-M-0556, 73.016-M-0557, 73.016-M-0558, 73.016-M-0559, 73.016-M-0560,
73.016-M-0561, 73.016-M-0562, 73.016-M-0563, 73.016-M-0564, 73.016-M-0565, 73.016-M-0566, 73.016-M-0567,
73.016-M-0568, 73.016-M-0569, 73.016-M-0570, 73.016-M-0571, 73.016-M-0572, 73.016-M-0573, 73.016-M-0574,
73.016-M-0575, 73.016-M-0576, 73.016-M-0577, 73.016-M-0578, 73.016-M-0579, 73.016-M-0580, 73.016-M-0581,
73.016-M-0582, 73.016-M-0583, 73.016-M-0584, 73.016-M-0585, 73.016-M-0586, 73.016-M-0587, 73.016-M-0588,
73.016-M-0589, 73.016-M-0590, 73.016-M-0591, 73.016-M-0592, 73.017-M-0622, 73.017-M-0623, 73.017-M-0624,
73.017-M-0625, 73.017-M-0626, 73.017-M-0627, 73.017-M-0628, 73.017-M-0629, 73.017-M-0630, 73.017-M-0631,
73.017-M-0632, 73.017-M-0633, 73.017-M-0634, 73.017-M-0635, 73.017-M-0636, 73.017-M-0637, 73.017-M-0638 Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0767, 73.015-M-0768, 73.015-M-0769, 73.015-M-0770, 73.015-M0771, 73.015-M-0772, 73.015-M-0773, 73.015-M-0774, 73.015-M-0775, 73.015-M-0776, 73.015-M-0777, 73.015-M0778, 73.015-M-0779, 73.015-M-0780, 73.015-M-0781, 73.015-M-0782, 73.015-M-0783, 73.015-M-0784, 73.015-M0785, 73.015-M-0786, 73.015-M-0787, 73.015-M-0788, 73.015-M-0789, 73.015-M-0790, 73.015-M-0791, 73.016-M0593, 73.016-M-0594, 73.016-M-0595, 73.016-M-0596, 73.016-M-0597, 73.017-M-0639, 73.017-M-0640, 73.017-M0641, 73.017-M-0642, 73.017-M-0643, 73.017-M-0644, 73.017-M-0645, 73.017-M-0646, 73.017-M-0647, 73.017-M0648, 73.017-M-0649, 73.017-M-0650.
Central African Republic:
: AMNH: 170177.
Chad:
Fort Lamy (120647N 150257E, 298 m): USNM: 268494, 268495, 268496 - Melfi (1105N 1757E): SMF: 6395.
Comoros:
Bouyouni (1244S 4508E, 10 m): FMNH: 194029, 194030 - Chamle (112641S 431601E, 108 m): FMNH: 194200,
194201, 194202, 194203, 194204, 194205, 194206, 194207, 194208, 194209 - Chandra (121142S 442753E, 588 m):
FMNH: 194330, 194331, 194332, 194333, 194335, 194336, 194337, 194338, 194339, 194340, 194341, 194342,
194445, 194446, 194447, 194448, 194449 - Chirove primary school (1216S 4424E, 0 m): FMNH: 194366, 194367,
194368, 194369, 194370, 194371, 194372, 194373, 194374, 194375, 194376, 194377 - Coconi (1250S 4508E, 90 m):
FMNH: 194018, 194021, 194022, 194025, 194026, 194027 - Dima (115311S 432439E, 263 m): FMNH: 194219,
194221, 194222, 194223, 194224, 194225 - Fomboni (121648S 434433E, 5 m): FMNH: 194468, 194469, 194470,
194471, 194472, 194473, 194474, 194475, 194476, 194477, 194537 - Hahaia (113339S 431544E, 15 m): FMNH:
194193, 194194, 194195, 194196, 194197, 194198, 194199, 194227 - Itsamia (122151S 435204E, 0 m): FMNH:
194497, 194498 - Koungou (1244S 4510E, 10 m): FMNH: 194038 - Mohoro (114933S 432646E, 163 m): FMNH:
912
ISSN 1990-6471
194210, 194211, 194212, 194213, 194215, 194216, 194218 - Moroni (114300S 431500E, 40 m): FMNH: 194184,
194185, 194187, 194188, 194190, 194191, 194248, 194249, 194252, 194253, 194254, 194255, 194257 - Moya (0 m):
FMNH: 194378, 194379, 194380, 194381, 194382, 194383, 194384, 194385 - Ndrondroni (122034S 434056E, 10 m):
FMNH: 194478, 194531 - Nioumachoua (122141S 434255E, 0 m): FMNH: 194479, 194480, 194481, 194482, 194483,
194484, 194485, 194486, 194487, 194488, 194489, 194490, 194491, 194492, 194493, 194494, 194495, 194496,
194532, 194533 - Ouani College (1208S 4426E, 20 m): FMNH: 194343, 194344, 194345, 194346, 194347, 194348,
194349, 194350, 194351, 194352, 194353, 194354, 194355, 194356, 194357, 194358, 194359, 194360, 194361,
194362, 194363, 194364, 194365, 194450, 194451 - Patsi (120920S 442614E, 343 m): FMNH: 194324, 194325,
194326, 194327, 194328 - Poroani (1254S 4509E, 10 m): FMNH: 194017, 194031, 194032, 194033, 194034, 194037.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Albertville (055700S 290100E): RMCA: 29305, 29306 - Banana (055800S 122700E): RMCA: 20753, 20754, 20755,
20756, 20757, 20758, 20759, 20760, 20765, 20766, 20767, 20768, 20769, 20770, 20771, 20772, 20773, 20774,
20775, 20776, 20777, 20778, 21378, 21379, 21380, 21381, 21382, 21383 - Banana (060100S 122400E): SMF: 2527,
2528, 2529, 2530 - Bas Congo (050000S 150000E): RMCA: 66 - Beno (034200S 174600E): RMCA: 19824, 19825 Blukwa (014400N 300400E): RMCA: 20509 (Holotype Tadarida (Chaerephon) faini), 23298 - Bokalakala (020500S
162400E): RMCA: 28543 - Bolobo (020900S 161400E): RMCA: 17403, 6577, 6581, 6582, 6583, 6584, 6585, 6586,
6587, 7252, 7253, 7254, 7308 - Boma (050500S 130300E): RMCA: 12128a, 12128b, 12128c, 12128d, 12128e,
12128f, 12128g, 12128h, 12128i, 12128j, 12129a, 12129b, 12129c, 12129d, 12129e, 12129f, 12129g, 12129h,
12129i, 12129j, 12129k, 12129l, 12129m, 13959, 13960, 13961, 13962, 16202, 16234, 16235, 16253, 16269, 16270,
16491, 22388, 6598, 6604, 6605, 7251, 7301, 7302, 7303, 7719, 7720, 7721, 7722 - Bondo (052400S 125400E):
RMCA: 26918, 26919, 26920, 26921, 26922 - Boteka (001900S 190700E): RMCA: 85.030-M-0002 - Bukama
(093500S 255200E): RMCA: 15251, 15252, 15253, 15254, 15255, 15256, 15257, 15258, 15259, 15260, 15261,
15262, 15263, 15264, 15265, 15266, 15267, 16254 - Busu Mokalu (020200N 201500E): RMCA: 18097 - Djambala
(0442S 1344E): FMNH: 73841, 73842, 73843, 73844, 73845, 73846, 73847 - Eala (0004N 181800E): RMCA: 26285,
5392, 6603 - Elisabethville (110400S 272800E): RMCA: 12140 - Equator (province?): RMCA: 88.044-M-0001, 88.044M-0002, 88.044-M-0003, 88.044-M-0004, 88.044-M-0005, 88.044-M-0006, 88.044-M-0007, 88.044-M-0008, 88.044-M0009, 88.044-M-0010, 88.044-M-0011, 88.044-M-0012 - Ganda Sundi (044700S 125400E): RMCA: 33264, 33265,
33271, 33278 - Ishango (080000S 293600E): RMCA: 82.031-M-0002, 82.031-M-0003, 82.031-M-0004 - Ishango,
overflow of Lake Edward to Semliki (080000S 293600E): RMCA: 35460, 35461, 35462, 35463, 35464, 35465, 35466,
35467, 35468, 35469, 35470, 35471, 35472, 35473, 35474, 35475, 35476, 35477, 35478, 35479, 35480, 35481,
35482, 35483, 35484, 35485, 35486, 35487, 35488, 35489, 35490 - Kabalo (060200S 265500E): FMNH: 29429;
RMCA: 9164, 9165, 9167, 9168, 9169, 9170, 9171, 9172, 9904 - Kambukabakali (0001S 2936E): RMCA: 37383 Kapolowe (110200S 265700E): SMF: 21313 - Kapushia (1041S 2252E, 965 m): FMNH: 152991 - Kasenyi (012300N
302600E): RMCA: 19099, 23297, 37382 - Kashiobwe (093900S 283700E): RMCA: 26282, 26283, 26284, 26286;
SMF: 16877 - Kashiobwe mission (093900S 283700E): RMCA: 26227, 26266 - Kasongo (043100S 263500E): RMCA:
16201, 29166, 29308 - Katanga: RMCA: 424 - Kawa (013400N 303200E): RMCA: 23296, 81.012-M-0062 - Keyberg,
route to Sakania (114300S 272600E): RMCA: 26287 - Kidada (052200S 143200E): RMCA: 6578, 6588, 6589 - Kikwit
(050200S 184900E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0642, 97.021-M-0643, 97.021-M-0644, 97.021-M-0645, 97.021-M-0646,
97.021-M-0647, 97.021-M-0648, 97.021-M-0649, 97.021-M-0650, 97.021-M-0651, 97.021-M-0652, 97.021-M-0653,
97.021-M-0654, 97.021-M-0655, 97.021-M-0656, 97.021-M-0657, 97.021-M-0658, 97.021-M-0659, 97.021-M-0660,
97.021-M-0661, 97.021-M-0662, 97.021-M-0663, 97.021-M-0664, 97.021-M-0665, 97.021-M-0666, 97.021-M-0667,
97.021-M-0668, 97.021-M-0669, 97.021-M-0670, 97.021-M-0671, 97.021-M-0672, 97.021-M-0673, 97.021-M-0674,
97.021-M-0675, 97.021-M-0676, 97.021-M-0677, 97.021-M-0678, 97.021-M-0679, 97.021-M-0680, 97.021-M-0681,
97.021-M-0682, 97.021-M-0683, 97.021-M-0684, 97.021-M-0685, 97.021-M-0686 - Kikwit (0513S 1849E): MSB: ZaAn
1108, ZaAn 1156, ZaAn 1159, ZaAn 1162, ZaAn 1164, ZaAn 1166, ZaAn 1168, ZaAn 1170, ZaAn 1172, ZaAn 1174,
ZaAn 1176, ZaAn 1180, ZaAn 1182, ZaAn 1184, ZaAn 1445, ZaAn 1447, ZaAn 1449, ZaAn 1583, ZaAn 1585, ZaAn
1587, ZaAn 1589, ZaAn 1591, ZaAn 1593, ZaAn 1595, ZaAn 1597, ZaAn 1599, ZaAn 1601, ZaAn 1603, ZaAn 1605,
ZaAn 1607, ZaAn 1609, ZaAn 1611, ZaAn 1613, ZaAn 1615, ZaAn 1617, ZaAn 1619, ZaAn 1621, ZaAn 1623, ZaAn
1625, ZaAn 1627, ZaAn 1629, ZaAn 1631, ZaAn 1633, ZaAn 1635, ZaAn 1637, ZaAn 1885, ZaAn 2120, ZaAn 2124,
ZaAn 2126, ZaAn 2128, ZaAn 2178, ZaAn 2180, ZaAn 2234, ZaAn 2236, ZaAn 2238, ZaAn 2240, ZaAn 2242, ZaAn
2244, ZaAn 2246, ZaAn 2248, ZaAn 2250, ZaAn 2252, ZaAn 2254, ZaAn 2256, ZaAn 2258, ZaAn 2260, ZaAn 2262,
ZaAn 2305, ZaAn 2307, ZaAn 2309, ZaAn 2311, ZaAn 2313, ZaAn 2315, ZaAn 2317, ZaAn 2321, ZaAn 2323, ZaAn
2325, ZaAn 2397, ZaAn 2468, ZaAn 2471, ZaAn 2474, ZaAn 2702, ZaAn 2784, ZaAn 2809, ZaAn 2818, ZaAn 2827,
ZaAn 2829, ZaAn 2836, ZaAn 2838, ZaAn 2841, ZaAn 2843, ZaAn 3027, ZaAn 3029, ZaAn 3031, ZaAn 3033, ZaAn
3035, ZaAn 3037, ZaAn 3039, ZaAn 3041, ZaAn 3043, ZaAn 3045, ZaAn 3047, ZaAn 3049 - Kinzambi mission
(045900S 184700E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0688, 97.021-M-0689, 97.021-M-0690, 97.021-M-0691, 97.021-M-0692,
97.021-M-0693, 97.021-M-0694, 97.021-M-0695, 97.021-M-0718, 97.021-M-0719, 97.021-M-0720, 97.021-M-0721,
97.021-M-0722, 97.021-M-0723, 97.021-M-0724, 97.021-M-0725, 97.021-M-0726 - Kisantu (050800S 151900E):
RMCA: 11956, 6599, 6600, 6601, 6602, 6606, 7300a, 7304, 7305, 7306, 7307 - Kondue, in termitie hill (045800S
230200E): RMCA: 3435, 3436 - Kunungu (020600S 162600E): RMCA: 12002, 15516, 7256, 7438, 7439, 7658, 7659,
7751, 8166, 8167, 8168, 8169, 8170, 8171, 9709, 9710 - Lemba plain (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 16272 Leopoldville (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 1532a, 1532b, 1533a, 1533b, 1534, 1535, 17657, 17658, 17659, 17660,
18125, 18126, 18130, 32658 - Leopoldville [=Kinshasa] (0418S 1518E): USNM: 21668, 21669, 21670, 21671, 21672,
21673, 21674, 21675 - Leopoldville Kalina (041800S 151700E): RMCA: 20102 - Leopoldville Kalina (041800S
151800E): RMCA: 21416, 21417, 21418a, 21418b, 21419, 21420 - Lovanium (041500S 152000E): RMCA: 31202 Lulimbi (002800S 293900E): RMCA: 77.029-M-0006, 77.029-M-0007, 77.029-M-0008, 77.029-M-0009, 77.029-M0010, 77.029-M-0011, 77.029-M-0012, 77.029-M-0013, 77.029-M-0014, 77.029-M-0015, 77.029-M-0016, 77.029-M0017, 77.029-M-0018, 77.029-M-0019, 77.029-M-0020, 77.029-M-0021, 77.029-M-0022, 77.029-M-0023, 77.029-M0024, 77.029-M-0025, 77.029-M-0026, 77.029-M-0027, 77.029-M-0028 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA:
7543 - Mabwe (08.7S 26.48E): RBINS: 10711 - Makaia N'Tete (053300S 130200E): RMCA: 16236, 16237, 16238,
16239, 16240, 16241, 16242, 16259, 6579, 6580, 6590, 6591, 6592, 6593, 6594, 6595, 6596, 6597 - Makaw
(032400S 182800E): RMCA: 27500 - Makengo, on Kwango river (044500S 160300E): RMCA: 18152, 18153, 18154,
18155, 18156, 18157, 18158, 18159 - Malela (05.95S 12.63E): AMNH: 49.275 - Manono (0718S 2728E): HZM:
127.7821, 143.7954 - Manono Katanga (071800S 272400E): RMCA: 22000, 22001 - Mbuji-Mayi (0609S 2336E, 549
m): FMNH: 152992 - Moliro (081200S 303400E): RMCA: 161 - Mvuazi (051900S 150700E): RMCA: 17757 - Nagera
(034500N 293100E): RMCA: 36889, 36890 - Ngwiro (004300S 292600E): RMCA: 37381 - Nionga (083500S
African Chiroptera Report 2013
913
261800E): RMCA: 9231, 9232, 9233 - Rusizi (031600S 291400E): RMCA: 35492 - Sacred Hart mission (050200S
185100E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0727, 97.021-M-0728, 97.021-M-0729, 97.021-M-0730, 97.021-M-0731, 97.021-M-0732,
97.021-M-0733, 97.021-M-0734, 97.021-M-0735, 97.021-M-0736 - St Joseph, Luluabourg (060100S 221900E):
RMCA: 15376 - Stanleyville (003300N 251400E): RMCA: 283 - Thysville (051600S 145300E): RMCA: 21618 Thysville (in a false attic) (051600S 145300E): RMCA: 22515, 22516, 22517, 22518, 22519, 22520, 22521, 22522,
22523, 22524, 22525, 22526, 22527, 22528, 22529, 22530, 22531, 22532, 22533, 22534, 22535, 22536, 22537,
22538, 22539, 22540, 22541, 22542, 22543, 22544, 22545, 22546, 22547, 22548, 22549, 22550, 22551, 22552,
22553, 22554, 22555, 22556, 22557, 22558, 22559, 22560, 22561, 22562, 22563, 22564, 22565, 22570, 22571,
22572, 22573, 22574, 22575, 22576, 22577, 22578, 22579, 22580, 22581, 22582, 22583 - Trappist mission (050200S
185200E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0696, 97.021-M-0697, 97.021-M-0698, 97.021-M-0699, 97.021-M-0700, 97.021-M-0701,
97.021-M-0702, 97.021-M-0703, 97.021-M-0704, 97.021-M-0705, 97.021-M-0706, 97.021-M-0707, 97.021-M-0708,
97.021-M-0709, 97.021-M-0710, 97.021-M-0711, 97.021-M-0712, 97.021-M-0713, 97.021-M-0714, 97.021-M-0715,
97.021-M-0716, 97.021-M-0717, 97.021-M-0737, 97.021-M-0738, 97.021-M-0739, 97.021-M-0740, 97.021-M-0741,
97.021-M-0742, 97.021-M-0743, 97.021-M-0744, 97.021-M-0745, 97.021-M-0746, 97.021-M-0747 - Tshibambo
(101700S 283900E): RMCA: 22466, 22467, 22468, 22469 - unknown: RMCA: 97.021-M-0687 - Uvira (032400S
290800E): RMCA: 27204, 27205, 27206, 27207, 27208, 27215, 27216, 27217, 27218, 27219, 27221, 28907, 28908,
28909 - Uvira (in a false attic) (032400S 290800E): RMCA: 22909, 22910 - Vaku Mayumbe (051500S 131300E):
RMCA: 16151, 16152, 16153 - Wago (014400N 304900E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0091, 81.012-M-0093, 81.012-M-0094,
81.012-M-0095, 81.012-M-0097, 81.012-M-0098, 81.012-M-0099, 81.012-M-0101, 81.012-M-0102 - Wago (014500N
300400E): RMCA: 23284, 23288, 23289 - Wago (in hole in tree) (014500N 300400E): RMCA: 23278, 23279, 23281 Wago Forest (01 45 N 30 40 E): BMNH: 1951.629 (Paratype Tadarida (Chaerephon) faini) - Wago, mount (014400N
304900E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0078, 81.012-M-0079, 81.012-M-0080, 81.012-M-0081, 81.012-M-0082, 81.012-M-0083,
81.012-M-0084, 81.012-M-0085, 81.012-M-0086, 81.012-M-0087, 81.012-M-0088, 81.012-M-0089, 81.012-M-0090,
81.012-M-0092, 81.012-M-0096, 81.012-M-0100 - Wago, mount (014500N 300400E): RMCA: 20786, 20787, 21450,
21451, 21452, 21453, 21454, 21465.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3278, 97.077-M-3279, 97.077-M-3280, 97.077-M-3281, 97.077-M-3282, 99.038-M-0001 Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 97.079-M-0776, 97.079-M-0891, 97.079-M-0892, 97.079-M-0893,
97.079-M-0894, 97.079-M-0895, 97.079-M-0896, 97.079-M-0897, 97.079-M-0898, 97.079-M-0899, 97.079-M-0900,
97.079-M-0901, 97.079-M-0902, 97.079-M-0903, 97.079-M-0904, 97.079-M-0905, 97.079-M-0906, 97.079-M-0907,
97.079-M-0908, 97.079-M-0909, 97.079-M-0910, 97.079-M-0911, 97.079-M-0912, 97.079-M-0913, 97.079-M-0914,
97.079-M-0915, 97.079-M-0916, 97.079-M-0917, 97.079-M-0918, 97.079-M-0919, 97.079-M-0920, 97.079-M-0921,
97.079-M-0922, 97.079-M-0923, 97.079-M-0924, 97.079-M-0925, 97.079-M-0926, 97.079-M-0927, 97.079-M-0928,
97.079-M-0929, 97.079-M-0930, 97.079-M-0931, 97.079-M-0932, 97.079-M-0933, 97.079-M-0934, 97.079-M-0935,
97.079-M-0936, 97.079-M-0937, 97.079-M-0938, 97.079-M-0939, 97.079-M-0940, 97.079-M-0941, 97.079-M-0942,
97.079-M-0943, 97.079-M-0944 - Anda (050100N 043900W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3236, 97.077-M-3237 - Doropo
(094800N 032000W): RMCA: 34867 - I.D.E.R.T. (050200N 040700W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3201 - Kanan-Koffi-Kro
(065700N 051200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3151.
Equatorial Guinea:
Nkolentangan: ZMB: T10455.
Eritrea:
: USNM: 38032 - Asmara (1520N 3856E, 2363 m): MCZ: 5976 - Massaua (153635N 392700E): SMF: 11917, 11918,
12372, 12377 - Massaua [=Massawa] (1537N 3926E, 0 m): USNM: 18546; ZMB: 4041, T09764, T09765 - Massawa:
BMNH: 1919.7.7.334 - Massawa (1537N 3926E, 0 m): SMF: 4311 (Type Dysopes pumilus) - Saati (1536N 3915E, 148
m): USNM: 143166, 143167, 143168, 143169.
Ethiopia:
: AMNH: 27375, 27376, 27377; USNM: 241109 - Abyssinia: ZMB: 2793 - Alemaya (092341N 420047E, 2000 m): MVZ:
141884; ROM: 62154, 62155, 62156, 62157, 62158, 62159, 62160, 62161 - Awash river: HNHM: 95.89.189,
95.89.190 - Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E): USNM: 462768 - Gambela (0815N 3435E): USNM: 462766, 462767,
520905 - Jigiga Road, 16 km S (ca. 0921N 4248E): MVZ: 141883 - Koka (0827N 3906E, 1700 m): USNM: 462764,
462765 - Lake Langano (ca. 0737N 3841E): HNHM: 95.89.73, 95.89.74, 95.89.75, 95.89.76, 95.89.77, 95.89.78,
95.89.79, 95.89.80, 95.89.81, 95.89.82, 95.89.83, 95.89.84, 95.89.85, 95.89.86, 95.89.87, 95.89.88, 95.89.89 Metemma, near (1258N 3612E): FMNH: 30718, 30719, 30720, 30721, 30722, 30723.
Ghana:
(0852N 0004E): AMNH: 239414, 239415, 239416, 239417, 239418, 239419, 239420, 239421, 239422, 239423 Accra (0533N 0013W): FMNH: 54028 - Bator (0604N 0025E, 56 m): USNM: 412168, 412169, 412170, 412171,
412172, 412173, 412174, 412175, 412176, 412177, 412178, 412179, 412180, 412181, 412182, 412183, 412184,
412185, 412186, 412187, 412188, 412189, 412190, 412191, 412192, 412193, 412194, 412195, 412196, 412197,
412198, 412199, 412200, 412201, 412202, 412203, 412204, 412205, 412206, 412207, 479746, 479747, 479748,
479749, 479750, 479751, 479752, 479753, 479754, 479755, 479756, 479757, 479758, 479759, 479760, 479761,
479762, 479763, 479764, 479765, 479766, 479767, 479768, 479769, 479770, 479771, 479772, 479773, 479774,
479775, 479776, 479777, 479778, 479779, 479780, 479781, 479782, 479783, 479784, 479785, 479786, 479787,
479788, 479789, 479790, 479791, 479792, 479793, 479794, 479795, 479796, 479797, 479798, 479799, 479800,
479801, 479802, 479803, 479804, 479805, 479806, 479807, 479808, 479809 - Doyum (0549N 0004E): USNM:
412209, 412210, 412211, 412212, 412213, 412214, 412215, 412216, 412217 - Gambaga (1032N 0026W): USNM:
424937, 424938 - Jukwa (0515N 0121W): USNM: 412208 - Legon (0539N 0010W): USNM: 414393, 414394, 429532 Pulima (105100N 020300W): USNM: 420100, 420101, 420102.
Kenya:
: ROM: 56385, 56386, 56387, 56388, 56389, 56390, 56391, 56392, 56393; UCLA: 20626 - (001700S 360400E, 1952
m): CAS: 11970, 11972, 11998; USNM: 437077, 437078, 437079, 437080, 437081, 437082, 437083, 437084,
437085, 437086, 437087, 437088, 437089, 437090, 437091, 437092, 437093, 437094, 437095, 437096, 437097,
437098, 437099, 437100, 437101, 437102, 437103, 437104, 437105, 437106, 437107, 437108, 437109, 437110,
437111, 437112, 437113, 437114, 437115, 437116, 437117, 437118, 437119, 437120, 437121, 437122, 437123,
437124, 437125, 437126, 437127, 437128, 437129, 437130, 437131, 437132, 437133, 437134, 437135, 437136 (0118S 3649E): ROM: 28167, 28169, 41830, 45942, 45943, 76151, 76152, 76154, 76155, 76156, 76157, 76158,
914
ISSN 1990-6471
76159, 76160, 76161, 76162, 76163, 76164, 76165, 76166, 76169, 76208, 76216, 76217, 76218, 91573; USNM:
351090, 351091, 351092, 351093, 351094, 351095, 351096, 351097, 351098, 351099, 351100, 351101, 351102,
351103, 351104, 351105, 351106, 351107, 351108, 351109, 351149, 351150, 351274 - (0118S 3649E, 5600 ft):
CAS: 11983, 11984 - (032300S 383400E, 591 m): AMNH: 114459, 114460, 114461, 114462, 114463, 114464,
114465, 114466, 114467, 114468, 114469, 114470, 114471, 114472, 114473, 114488, 114489, 114490, 114491,
114492, 114493, 114494, 114495, 114496, 114497, 114498, 114499, 114500 - (0323S 3742E): MCZ: 60085, 60086 (0338S 3951E): FMNH: 152929, 152930, 152931, 152932; ROM: 36443, 36444, 36445, 36446, 36447, 36448, 76174,
76175, 76176; USNM: 351116, 351117, 351118, 351119, 351120, 351164 - [Ol] Donyo Sabuk mountain (010800S
371800E): WNMU: 373 - Amukura (003414N 341619E, 1220 m): ROM: 59987, 59988, 59989, 59990, 59991, 59992,
59993, 59994, 59995, 59997, 59998, 59999 - Athi river (0259S 3831E, 5000 ft): CAS: 11982 - Athi River, 6 mi SE
(0130S 3702E): USNM: 436927, 436928, 436929, 436930, 436931, 436932, 436933, 436934, 436935, 436936,
436937, 436938, 436939, 436940, 436941, 436942, 436943, 436944, 436945 - Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E):
ROM: 36493, 36494, 36495, 36496, 36497, 36498, 36499 - Diani Beach (041813S 393501E): FMNH: 67956 - Donyo
Sabuk (0420S 3932E): ROM: 63874, 63876, 63877 - Donyo Sabuk, 3.2 km SE (0107S 3716E): ROM: 63784, 63785,
63797, 63798, 63799, 63800, 63801, 63802, 63820, 63821, 63822, 63823, 63824, 63825, 63826, 63827, 63828,
63829, 63830, 63831, 63832, 63833, 63834, 63835, 63836, 63837, 63838, 63839, 63840, 63841, 63842, 63843,
63844, 63845, 63846, 63847, 63848, 63849, 63850, 63851, 63852 - Ferguson's Gulf (033100N 355500E): ROM:
73395, 73396, 73397, 73398, 73399, 73400, 73401 - Fort Hall (0042S 3407E, 4 000 ft): BMNH: 1903.3.2.4 (Holotype
Null) - Fort Hall [=Muranga] (0042S 3740E, 4000 ft): USNM: 164017, 164018, 164019, 164020, 166669, 166689,
166690, 582221 - Galma Galla, 1 mi W (ca. 0112S 4047E, 270 ft): AMNH: 187352, 187353 - Garissa (002725S
393930E): USNM: 351270, 351271, 351272, 351273 - Ianzoni (0141S 3719E, 1738 m): ROM: 88197 - Igembe (0015N
3755E, 1460 m): ROM: 48432, 48433, 48434, 48435, 48436, 48437, 48438, 48439, 48440, 48441, 48442, 48443,
48444, 48445, 48446, 48447, 48448, 48449, 48450, 48451, 48452, 48453, 48454, 48455, 48456, 48457, 48458,
48459, 48460, 48461, 48462, 48463, 48464, 48465, 48466, 48467, 48468, 48469, 48470, 48471, 48472, 48473,
48474, 48475, 48476, 48477, 48478, 48479, 48480, 48481, 48482, 48483, 48484, 48485, 48486, 48487 - Irima
(032120S 383205E, 564 m): USNM: 437024, 437025, 437026, 437027, 437028, 437029, 437030, 437031, 437032,
437033, 437034, 437035, 437036, 437037, 437038, 437039, 437040, 437041, 437042, 437043 - Isiala (0020N
3736E): USNM: 351262, 351263, 351264, 351265, 351266, 351267, 351268, 351269 - Isiolo (0020N 3736E): FMNH:
152933, 152934, 152935, 152937; ROM: 36503, 36504, 36505, 36506, 36507, 45968, 45969, 45970, 45971, 45972,
45973, 45974, 76129, 76149, 76172, 76213, 76214 - Isiolo (0020N 3736E, 610 m): USNM: 351122, 351123, 351124,
351125, 351151, 351152, 351153, 351154, 351155, 351156, 351157, 351158, 351159, 351160, 351161, 351162,
351163 - Kakamega forest station (0014N 3452E): MCZ: 59892 - Kalama (013100S 371600E): RMCA: 35576, 35577 Kalanzoni (ca. 0146S 3722E): ROM: 100047 - Kalonduni (ca. 0138S 3730E): ROM: 99039, 99040, 99053, 99054,
99076 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 900 m): ROM: 68566, 68567 - Kamuani (ca. 0131S 3716E): CU:
13617, 13629, 13630, 13631, 13632, 13633 - Karura forest (0114S 3650E): ROM: 79682, 79683 - Katuaa Market
(014056N 371908E): CU: 14180, 14181, 14182, 14183, 14184, 14185, 14186, 14187, 14188, 14189, 14190, 14191,
14192, 14193, 14194, 14678, 14679, 14680, 14681, 14682, 14683, 14684, 14685, 14686, 14687, 14688, 14689,
14690, 14691 - Kayata area (010741S 371939E): ROM: 63873, 63875 - Kiambu, 4 mi [=6 km] NW (0110S 3650E):
ROM: 68187 - Kiboko (021100S 374300E): SMF: 25214, 25215, 25216, 25217, 25218, 25219, 25220, 25221, 25222,
25223, 25224, 25225 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E, 930 m): USNM: 437045, 437046, 437047, 437048, 437049, 437050,
437051, 437052, 437053, 437054, 437055, 437056, 437057, 437058, 437059, 437060, 437061, 437062, 437063,
437064, 437065, 437066, 437067, 437068, 437069, 437070, 437071, 437072, 437073, 437074, 437075, 437076 Kiboko (0211S 3743E, 945 m): USNM: 436946, 436947, 436948, 436949, 436950, 436951, 436952, 436953, 436954,
436955, 436956, 436957, 436958, 436959, 436960, 436961, 436962, 436963, 436964, 436965, 436966, 436967,
436968, 436969, 436970 - Kiboko, 2 mi [=3.2 km] NW (ca. 021100S 374300E): FMNH: 152936 - Kibwezi (022500S
375800E, 913 m): USNM: 437044 - Kibwezi, near (ca. 0225S 3758E): AMNH: 184381, 184382, 184383 - Kilanguni
Lodge (025400S 380400E, 914 m): ROM: 41777, 48506, 48507, 48508 - Kilifi Creek, head of (0335S 3947E): ROM:
38426, 38427 - Kilifi, 1.5 mi [= 2.4 km] N (033800S 395100E, 50 m): FMNH: 152915, 152916, 152917, 152918,
152919, 152920 - Kilifi, 2 mi N (ca. 033800S 395100E, 50 m): FMNH: 152921, 152922, 152923, 152924, 152925,
152926, 152927, 152928 - Kipini (023131S 403146E, 0 m): ROM: 71262, 71263 - Kisumu (0006S 3445E): ROM:
63912, 63913, 63914, 63915, 63916, 63917, 63918, 63919, 63920, 63921, 63922, 63923, 63924, 63925, 63926,
63927, 63928, 63929, 63930, 63931, 63932, 63933, 63934, 63935, 63936, 63937, 63938, 63939, 63940, 63941,
63942, 63944, 63945, 63946, 63947, 63948, 63949, 63950, 63951, 63952, 63953, 63954, 63955, 63956, 63957,
63958, 63959, 63960, 63961, 63962, 63985 - Kithimani area (011112S 372649E): ROM: 71422, 71426 - Kitoko River:
ROM: 71265, 71266 - Kitui (0122S 3801E, 3 500 ft): ZMB: 5264 - Konza Farm (014500S 370700E): CU: 14489,
14490, 14491, 14492, 14493, 14494, 14495, 14496, 14497, 14498, 14499, 14500, 14501, 21175, 21176; ROM:
77688, 77689, 77690, 77691, 77692, 88188, 88189, 88190, 88191, 88192, 88193, 88194, 88195, 88196, 88198,
88199, 88200, 88201, 88202, 88203, 88204, 88205, 88206, 88207, 88208, 88209, 88210, 88211, 88212, 88213,
88214, 88215, 88216, 88217, 88218, 88219, 88220 - Kyamunyuu (013928S 371821E): ROM: 98986, 98987, 98988,
98989, 98990, 98991, 98992, 99042, 99043, 99044, 99045, 99046, 99047, 99048, 99049, 99050, 99051, 99052 Kyanguli (004839S 382302E): ROM: 100094, 100095, 100096 - Laisam id. (013546N 374822E): CAS: 15939 - Lake
Bilisa (021401S 400758E): ROM: 71334 - Lake Elementeita (002625S 361434E, 1829 m): ROM: 48648 - Lake Jipe
(0335S 3745E): USNM: 589827, 589828, 589829, 589830, 589831 - Lake Naivasha (004600S 362100E): USNM:
351126, 351127, 351128, 351129, 351130, 351131, 351132, 351133, 351134, 351135, 351140 - Lake Naivasha, E
end (ca. 004600S 362100E): FMNH: 152966, 152967, 152968 - Lake Naivasha, E shore (ca. 004600S 362100E):
FMNH: 152978; USNM: 351136, 351137 - Lake Naivasha, E shore (ca. 004600S 362100E, 1829 m): USNM: 351138 Lamu Island (021649S 405129E): FMNH: 67945 - Lamu town, NW of (ca. 021642S 405412E): MSU: 33461 - Langata
(0124S 3646E, 1731 m): CAS: 11996; USNM: 351110, 351111, 351112, 351113, 351114, 351115 - Langata cemetery
(0124S 3646E, 1731 m): ROM: 76153, 76167, 76168, 76170, 76171, 76209, 76210, 76211, 76212 - Limuru (0106S
3639E, 2240 m): CAS: 11985, 11986, 11987, 11988, 11989, 11990, 11991, 11992, 11993, 11994 - Lukenia (0129S
3703E, 5000 ft): CAS: 11974, 11975, 11976, 11977, 11978, 11979, 11980, 11981, 11995 - Machakos (0131S 3716E):
ROM: 36441 - Machakos (0131S 3716E, 1714 m): ROM: 68593, 68594, 68595, 68596, 68597, 68598, 68599 - Magadi
(0153S 3618E): ROM: 36442 - Maji Moto (0013N 3606E, 1102 m): USNM: 437141 - Makindu (0217S 3749E): ROM:
65880 - Makindu River (020925S 375425E, 975 m): ROM: 65957 - Makindu, 13 km NW (0214S 3746E): ROM: 63794,
63795 - Malindi (031300S 400700E, 0 m): ROM: 44244, 44245, 44246; USNM: 301523, 522968 - Malindi, ca 19 km
from (0314S 4008E): ROM: 44248, 44249, 44250, 44251, 44252, 44253, 44254, 44255, 44256, 44257, 44258, 44259
African Chiroptera Report 2013
915
- Mara River (0016S 3745E, 3500 ft): AMNH: 184380 - Marigat (002800N 355900E, 1062 m): ROM: 68113, 75449,
75450, 75451, 75452, 75456 - Maungu (61m): ROM: 77490, 77496, 77504 - Maungu Hill (450 m): ROM: 68098,
68186 - Mbondoni (012716S 373157E): CU: 13663, 13664 - Mogotio, 3 mi [= 4.8 km] N (0003N 3558E, 1524 m):
USNM: 437137, 437138, 437139, 437140 - Molo river (0155S 3545E, 1067 m): ROM: 75485, 75486, 75487, 75488,
75489, 75490, 75497, 75498, 75499, 75500, 75501, 75502, 75503 - Mombas [=Mombassa] (0403S 3940E): ZMB:
5432 - Mombasa (040300S 394000E, 0 m): MCZ: 22825, 22826, 28143, 8277 - Mount Lukenya (012800S 370300E):
FMNH: 17209 - Mtito Andei (0240S 3810E): USNM: 181463, 181464, 181465, 181466, 181467, 181468, 181469,
181470, 181471, 181472, 181474, 181475, 181476, 181477, 181478, 181479 - Mtito Andei (0240S 3810E, 769 m):
FMNH: 44253; USNM: 436971, 436972, 436973, 436974, 436975, 436976, 436977, 436978, 436979, 436980,
436981, 436982, 436983, 436984, 436985, 436986, 436987, 436988, 436989, 436990, 436991, 436992, 436993,
436994, 436995, 436996, 436997, 436999, 437000, 437001, 437002, 437003, 437004, 437005, 437006, 437007,
437008, 437009, 437010, 437011, 437012, 437013, 437014, 437015, 437016, 437017, 437018, 437019, 437020,
437021, 437022, 437023 - Mtito, Andei, 4 mi N (0241S 3808E, 732 m): USNM: 436998 - Mumandu Hill (014000S
371700E): ROM: 71144, 71145, 71146, 71147, 71148 - Muumandu (0135S 3721E): CU: 14454; ROM: 90407, 90408,
90409, 90410, 90411, 90412, 90413, 90414, 90415, 90416, 90417, 90418, 90419, 90420, 90421, 90422, 90423,
90424, 90425, 90426, 90427, 90428, 90429, 90430, 90431, 90432, 90433, 90434, 90435, 90436 - Muumandu Market
(014000S 371700E): ROM: 90437, 90438, 90439, 90440, 90441, 90442, 90443 - Mzima Springs (025917S 380126E):
ROM: 41922 - Nairobi, 10 mi [= 16 km] below (011700S 364900E, 1707 m): FMNH: 67946, 67947, 67948, 67949 Nairobi, 30 mi [= 48 km] E (0131S 3716E, 1524 m): ROM: 48604, 48605, 48606, 48607, 48608, 48609, 48610, 48611,
48612, 48613, 48614, 48615, 48616, 48617, 48618, 48619, 48620, 48621, 48622, 48623, 48624, 48625, 48626,
48627, 48628, 48629, 48630, 48631, 48632, 48633, 48634, 48635, 48636, 48637, 48638, 48639, 48640, 48641,
48642, 48643, 48644, 48645, 48646, 48647 - Naivasha (0043S 3626E, 2085 m): USNM: 162101, 162102, 162103,
166666 - Naivasha Station (0043S 3626E): FMNH: 44261; USNM: 166657, 166658 (Type Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 166659, 166660, 166661, 166662, 166663, 166664, 166665, 166668 - Naivasha, 10 mi W (0043S 3626E):
USNM: 436926 - Naivasha, 2 mi [= 3.2 km] SE (0044S 3626E): FMNH: 152939, 152940, 152941, 152942, 152943,
152944, 152945, 152946, 152947, 152948, 152949, 152950, 152951, 152952, 152953, 152954, 152955, 152956;
WNMU: 6451, 6453 - Naivasha, 24 km E (0044S 3639E): ROM: 73373, 73374, 73375, 73376, 73377, 73378, 73379,
73380 - Naivasha, 35.4 km E (0044S 3645E, 1900 m): ROM: 73349, 73350, 73351, 73352, 73353, 73354, 73355,
73356, 73357, 73358, 73359, 73360, 73361, 73362, 73363 - Naivasha, 7 mi SE (0044S 3626E): FMNH: 152957,
152958, 152959, 152960, 152961, 152962, 152963, 152964, 152965 - Naivasha, lake (ca. 0044S 3626E, 6000 ft):
CAS: 11971, 11997, 11999, 12000, 12001; MCZ: 48890, 48891, 48892, 48893, 48894, 48895, 48896; ROM: 36466
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 36467 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 36468 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 36469 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 36470 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 36471 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 36472 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 41842 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41843 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
41844 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41845 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41846
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41847 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41848 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41849 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41850 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 41851 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41852 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 41853 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41854 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
41855 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41856 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41857
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41858 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41859 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41860 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41861 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 41862 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41863 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 41864 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41865 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
41866 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41867 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41868
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41869 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41870 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41871 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41872 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 41873 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41874 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 41875 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41876 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
41877 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41878 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41879
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41880 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41881 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41882 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41883 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 41884 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41885 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 41889 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41890 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
41891 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41892 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41893
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41894 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41895 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41896 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41897 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 41898 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41899 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 41900 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41901 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
41902 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41903 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41904
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41905 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41906 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41907 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41908 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 47000 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47001 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 47002 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47003 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
47004 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47005 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47006
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47007 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47008 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47009 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47010 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 47011 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47012 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 47013 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47014 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
47015 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47016 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47017
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47018 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47019 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47020 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47021 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 50797, 50798, 50799, 50800, 50801, 50802, 56360, 56361, 56362, 56363, 56364, 56365, 56366,
56367, 56368, 56369, 56370, 56371, 56372, 56373, 56374, 56375, 56376, 56377, 56378, 56379, 56380, 56381,
56383, 66230, 66232, 66233, 66236, 73135, 73136, 73139, 73140, 73141, 76118, 76119, 76120, 76121, 76122,
916
ISSN 1990-6471
76123, 76124, 76125, 76126, 76127, 76128, 76130, 76131, 76132, 76133, 76134, 76135, 76136, 76137, 76138,
76139, 76140, 76141, 76142, 76143, 76144, 76145, 76146, 76147, 76148, 76150; USNM: 351139, 351141, 351142,
351143, 351144, 351145, 351146, 351147, 351148 - Nakuru (001700S 360400E): SMF: 19465 - Nakuru, 2 mi W
(0017S 3602E, 1844 m): FMNH: 152969, 152970, 152971, 152972, 152973, 152974, 152975, 152976 - Nakuru, 5 km
WSW (0016S 3604E): ROM: 78432 - Nakuru, near (0017S 3604E, 1981 m): FMNH: 67957 - Namanga (ca. 023303S
364658E, 1359 m): AMNH: 184384 - Ngambo (0030N 3605E, 1036 m): ROM: 75461, 75475 - Ngong (012200S
363900E, 1828 m): KU: 41119 - Nguruman Escarpment (0145S 3602E, 610 m): ROM: 71374 - Njerowa Gorge (0054S
3619E): USNM: 375924 - Njoro (001900N 360600E): ROM: 73132, 73133, 73134; USNM: 317953, 317954, 317955,
317956, 317957 - Njoro (001900N 360600E, 2286 m): FMNH: 85238, 85239, 85462, 85463, 85464, 85465, 85466;
ROM: 78431; USNM: 317947, 317948 - Ol Donyo Sapuk, mount (010800S 371800E): FMNH: 152938 - Oloitokitok
(025549S 373018E): USNM: 351121, 351165 - Olorgasailie (0134S 3627E, 1050 m): ROM: 68376, 73239 - Patta
[=Pate, island] (0206S 4103E): ZMB: T10478, T10479 - Rongai (0011S 3552E): FMNH: 152977 - Rongai, 5 km S
(0011S 3552E): ROM: 73125 - Ruiru (010900S 362508E, 1564 m): ROM: 78433, 78434, 78435, 78436, 78437,
81205, 81206, 81207, 81208, 81209, 81210, 81211 - Saint Paul's Akukura Secondary School (003414N 341619E):
ROM: 59996 - Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E, 200 ft): YPM: 3088 - Solai Valley (0003N 3609E, 1950 m): ROM:
66286, 66287, 66288, 66289, 66290, 66291, 66292, 66293, 66294, 66295, 66296, 66297, 66298, 66299, 66300,
66301, 66302, 66303, 66304, 66305, 66306, 66307, 66308, 66309, 66310, 66311, 66312, 66313, 66314, 66315,
66320, 66321, 66322, 66323, 66324, 66325, 66326, 66327, 66328, 66329, 66330, 66331, 66332, 66333, 66334,
66335, 66336, 66337 - Takaungu (0341S 3951E): ROM: 36449, 36450, 36451, 36452, 36453, 36454, 36455, 36456,
36457, 36458, 36459, 36460, 36461 - Thika (0103S 3705E, 1531 m): CAS: 11973; ROM: 36439 - Thika, 16 km N
(0054S 3705E): ROM: 68396, 68397, 68398, 68399, 68400, 68401, 68402, 68403, 68404, 68405, 68406, 68407,
68408, 68409, 68410, 68411 - Thika, 16 km N (0054S 3705E, 1500 m): ROM: 68378, 68379, 68380, 68381, 68382,
68383, 68384, 68385, 68386, 68387, 68388, 68389, 68390, 68391, 68392, 68393, 68394, 68395 - Tiwi (0414S
3935E): ROM: 76113, 76114, 76115, 76116, 76117, 78438, 78439, 78440, 81217, 81218, 81219, 81220, 81270,
81272, 81273, 81274, 81275, 81276, 81277, 81278, 81279 - Ukwala (0011N 3411E): ROM: 36500, 38270 - Ulu
(0149S 3709E, 1588 m): ROM: 36440, 73242 - Voi (032300S 383400E): SMF: 19983, 19985 - Voi (0323S 3835E):
ROM: 41833 - Voi, 30 km SE (0334S 3846E): ROM: 77518 - Western Slope of Mount Kenya: SMF: 19984 - Witu
(022326S 402711E, 17 m): MCZ: 31866, 31877.
Madagascar:
Analalava (241330S 471900E, ca. 20m): MCZ: 45623, 45624, 45625, 45626, 45627, 45628, 45629, 45630, 45631,
45632, 45633, 45634, 45635, 45636 - Ankarafantsika Forest (1609S 4702E): MCZ: 45452 - Hellville (1324S 4916E, 0
m): USNM: 341780 - Maevatanana (1657S 4650E, 133 m): MCZ: 46091, 46092 - Morondava (2019S 4417E): MCZ:
45734, 45735 - Perinet (1856S 4825E): ROM: 51619; YPM: 5517, 5518, 5519, 5520, 5900, 5901, 5902, 5903, 5904 West Coast: MCZ: 45094.
Malawi:
Chileka (15.65S 34.92E, 772 m): ROM: 37888, 37892, 37893, 37894, 37895, 37896, 37899, 37900, 37904, 37905 Chileka (15.65S 34.92E, 777 m): ROM: 37891 - Chinteche (1150S 3410E): TM: 9180 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E): KU:
79320, 79321, 79322 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E, 42 m): FMNH: 48769, 48770, 48771 - Chitala River (133539S
342623E): MCZ: 43852, 43853, 43854, 43855, 43856, 43857, 43858, 43859, 43860, 43861, 43862 - Monkey Bay
(14.07S 34.92E): NHMZ: 62732 - Mwalingo (0940S 3332E, 1460 m): FMNH: 196184, 196185, 196186, 196187,
196188, 196189, 196190, 196191, 196620, 196621, 196622, 196623, 196624, 196625, 196626, 196627 - Nkhotakota
(12.93S 34.3E): NHMZ: 22822 - Ufudu Village: AMNH: 163847.
Mali:
Mopti (140300N 041100W): FMNH: 44719, 44720 - Sotuba (1236N 0755W): FMNH: 42145, 42146, 42147, 42148,
42149, 42150, 42151, 42152, 42153, 42154, 42155, 42156, 42157, 42158, 42159, 42160, 42161, 42162, 42163,
42164, 42165.
Mozambique:
(16.27S 33.6E): USNM: 365460 - (1607S 3337E): TM: 14652; USNM: 365461, 365462, 365463, 365464, 367605 (1610S 3307E): TM: 14649, 14650, 14651 - (18.75S 34.75E): NHMZ: 63962 - (19.82S 34.87E): USNM: 365466 (212612S 335101E): AMNH: 245182, 245183, 245184, 245185, 245186 - (25.37S 32.05E): NHMZ: 62577 - Bazaruto
Lodge, grounds (213655S 352015E): TM: 42019, 42020 - Boane (26.13S 32.38E): CZL: 3263002; USNM: 365479 Chigubo (22.88S 33.63E): USNM: 352117 - Chigubo (224945S 333126E, 91 m): USNM: 352118, 352119, 352120,
352121, 352122, 352123, 352124, 352125, 352126, 352127, 352128, 352129 - Chimonzo (24.92S 33.25E): USNM:
352226, 352227, 352228, 352229, 352230, 352231, 352232, 352233, 352234, 352235, 352236 - Coguno (24.55S
34.38E): USNM: 352252 - Cruz Dabacua Setache (21.0S 33.5E): NHMZ: 62535 - Estatuane (26.37S 32.12E): NHMZ:
62S39 - Estatuene (262353S 320553E): AMNH: 245174, 245175, 245176, 245177, 245178, 245179, 245180, 245181
- Gorongosa NR (18.87S 34.37E): NHMZ: 62870 - Gupata, ca. 50 mi. NE. Zinave: AMNH: 216231 - Inhaca Island
(26.02S 32.97E): FMNH: 65847, 65848, 65849, 65850, 65851, 65852, 65853, 65854, 65855, 65856, 65857, 65858,
65859, 65860, 65861, 65862, 65863, 65864, 65865 - Inhaca Island, Research Station (26.02S 32.97E): USNM:
352199 - Inhaca Island, Research Station (2602S 3258E): USNM: 352200, 352201, 352202, 352203, 352204,
352205, 352206, 352207, 352208, 352209, 352210, 352211, 352212, 352213, 352214, 352215, 352216, 352217,
352218, 352219, 352220, 352221, 352222, 352223, 352224, 352225 - Kasumbadedza (1609S 3332E): MCZ: 57215 Magude (25.03S 32.65E): USNM: 352237 - Malucas (21.75S 33.25E): NHMZ: 62574 - Maplnhane (22.32S 35.05E):
DNSM: 60 - Maputo (25.88S 32.63E): CZL: 5520243; NHMZ: 31370 - Marine Research Station (260136.84S
325439.24E): TM: 12450, 12451, 12452, 12453, 12454, 12455, 12456, 12457, 12458, 12459, 12460, 12461, 12462 Marromeu Town (18.25S 35.94E): NHMZ: 83934 - Massinga (23.13S 35.38E): USNM: 352130, 352131, 352133,
352245, 352246, 352247, 352248, 352249, 352250, 352251 - Matola (255744S 322732E, 3 m): FMNH: 105701 Meponda, Lake Niassa (13.40146S 34.87048E): DNSM: 8614 - Moamba (25.6S 32.23E): USNM: 352238 - Moamba
(253546S 321436E, 112 m): USNM: 352239, 352240, 352241, 352242, 352243, 352244 - Mozambique Island (ca.
1500S 4042E): BMNH: 1907.1.1.704 (Syntype Dysopes limbatus) - no specific locality: ZMB: 539, 85519, 85520 Pemba (13.00637S 40.52368E): DNSM: 8615 - Tete, near (ca. 160923S 333512E): MCZ: 43770, 43771, 43772,
43773 - Vila Machado (191609S 341246E): USNM: 365465 - Zinave (212612S 335101E): AMNH: 216232, 216234,
232700; ROM: 67530, 67531, 67532, 67533 - Zinave NR (21.37S 33.87E): NHMZ: 62519 - Zinave, 2 km SW (ca.
2127S 3351E): AMNH: 245187.
Namibia:
Brandberg Wes Mine (2104S 1411E): SMW: 9788 - Buffalo Camp, Kavango R. (18.13S 21.63E): SMW: 13543 - Farm
African Chiroptera Report 2013
917
Driekrone 516 (2014Da): SMW: 13638, 13643, SM-C10 027 - Farm Witwatersrand 521, near Granite kop (2014Dc):
SMW: 13639, 13640, 13642 - Katima Mulilo (17.5S 24.33E): SMW: 13678 - Okatana: RMCA: a1.091-M-0001 Skeleton Coast Park, Brandberg Wes Mine (2104S 1411E): SMW: 9786, 9790.
Niger:
Niamey, 25 km S (1321N 0208E): USNM: 520989 - Park West (1236N 0229E): MVZ: 149498, 149499; USNM: 462797
- Tapoa (1229N 0225E): UCM: 15183, 15195; USNM: 462795, 462796.
Nigeria:
Aguleri, 1.5 mi E (062000N 065300E): USNM: 377132, 377133, 377134, 377135, 377136, 377137, 377138, 377139 Felele (0751N 0643E): USNM: 402844, 402845, 402846, 402847, 402848, 402849, 402850, 402851 - Gudi, 3 mi E
(0854N 0817E): USNM: 402832, 402833, 402834, 402835, 402836, 402837, 402838 - Igbo-ora (0726N 0317E):
USNM: 402809, 402810 - Kabwir, 1 mi S (092400N 093400E): USNM: 375940 - Kware (131305N 051602E, 268 m):
USNM: 402811, 580604 - Oyo, 7 mi [= 11 km] W (072015N 034529E): USNM: 377130, 377131 - Panyam [Fish Farm]
(0925N 0913E): USNM: 402839, 402840, 402841, 402842, 402843 - Samaru (1110N 0738E, 730 m): USNM: 402852,
402853, 402854, 402855, 402856, 402857, 402858, 402859, 402860, 402861, 402862, 402863 - Tsanchaga (0906N
0609E): USNM: 402812, 402813, 402814, 402815, 402816, 402817, 402818, 402819, 402820, 402821, 402822,
402823, 402824, 402825, 402826, 402827, 402828, 402829, 402830, 402831, 479870, 479871, 479872, 479873,
479874, 479875, 479876, 479877, 479878, 479879, 479880, 479881, 479882, 479883, 479884, 479885, 479886,
479887, 479888, 479889, 479890, 479891, 479892, 479893, 479894, 479895, 479896, 479897, 479898, 479899,
479900, 479901, 479902, 479903, 479904, 479905, 479906, 479907, 479908, 479909 - Zaria, 5 mi [= 8 km] NW (ca.
1101N 0744E): USNM: 378868, 378869, 378870, 378871, 378872, 378873, 378874, 378875, 378876, 378877,
378878, 378879, 378880 - Zaria, 7 mi NW (ca. 1101N 0744E): USNM: 378881, 378882 - Zungeru (094846N 060921E,
149 m): USNM: 378867, 379538, 379539, 379540, 379541, 379542, 379543, 379544, 379545, 379546, 379547,
379548, 379549, 379550, 379551, 379552, 379553, 379554, 379555.
Rwanda:
Astrida (023400S 294300E): RMCA: 21218, 31047, 31061, 31063, 31064, 31065, 31066, 31067, 31068, 31071,
31072, 31073, 31074, 31075, 81.012-M-0063, 81.012-M-0064, 81.012-M-0065, 81.012-M-0066, 81.012-M-0067,
81.012-M-0068, 81.012-M-0069, 81.012-M-0070, 81.012-M-0077, 81.012-M-0105, 81.012-M-0106 - Butare (023600S
294400E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0207, 85.006-M-0208, 85.006-M-0209, 85.006-M-0210, 85.006-M-0211, 85.006-M-0212,
85.006-M-0213, 85.006-M-0214, 85.006-M-0215, 85.006-M-0216, 85.006-M-0217, 85.006-M-0218, 85.006-M-0219,
85.006-M-0220, 85.006-M-0237, 85.006-M-0238, 85.006-M-0239, 85.006-M-0240, 85.006-M-0241, 85.006-M-0242,
85.006-M-0243, 85.006-M-0244, 85.006-M-0245, 85.006-M-0246, 85.006-M-0247, 85.006-M-0248, 85.006-M-0249,
85.006-M-0250, 85.006-M-0251, 85.006-M-0252, 85.006-M-0253, 85.006-M-0254, 85.006-M-0255, 85.006-M-0256,
85.006-M-0257, 85.006-M-0258, 85.006-M-0259, 85.006-M-0260, 85.006-M-0261, 85.006-M-0262, 85.006-M-0263,
85.006-M-0264, 85.006-M-0265, 85.006-M-0266, 85.006-M-0267, 85.006-M-0268, 85.006-M-0269, 85.006-M-0270,
85.006-M-0271, 85.006-M-0272, 85.006-M-0273, 85.006-M-0274, 85.006-M-0275, 85.006-M-0276, 85.006-M-0277,
85.006-M-0278, 85.006-M-0279, 85.006-M-0280, 85.006-M-0281, 85.006-M-0282, 85.006-M-0283, 85.006-M-0284,
85.006-M-0285, 85.006-M-0286, 85.006-M-0287, 85.006-M-0288, 85.006-M-0289, 85.006-M-0290, 85.006-M-0291,
85.006-M-0292, 85.006-M-0293, 85.006-M-0294, 85.006-M-0295, 85.006-M-0296, 85.006-M-0297, 85.006-M-0298,
85.006-M-0299, 85.006-M-0300, 85.006-M-0301, 85.006-M-0302, 85.006-M-0303, 85.006-M-0304, 85.006-M-0305,
85.006-M-0306, 85.006-M-0307, 85.006-M-0308, 85.006-M-0309, 85.006-M-0310, 85.006-M-0311, 85.006-M-0312,
85.006-M-0313, 85.006-M-0314, 85.006-M-0315, 85.006-M-0316, 85.006-M-0317, 85.006-M-0384, 85.006-M-0385,
85.006-M-0386, 85.006-M-0387, 85.006-M-0388, 85.006-M-0439, 85.006-M-0440, 85.006-M-0441, 85.006-M-0442,
85.006-M-0443, 85.006-M-0444, 85.006-M-0445, 85.006-M-0446, 87.047-M-0098, 87.047-M-0099, 87.047-M-0100,
87.047-M-0101, 87.047-M-0102, 87.047-M-0103 - Cyili (020300S 294600E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0221, 85.006-M-0222,
85.006-M-0223, 85.006-M-0224, 85.006-M-0225, 85.006-M-0226, 85.006-M-0227, 85.006-M-0228, 85.006-M-0229,
85.006-M-0230, 85.006-M-0231, 85.006-M-0232, 85.006-M-0233, 85.006-M-0234, 85.006-M-0235, 85.006-M-0236,
85.006-M-0318, 85.006-M-0319, 85.006-M-0320, 85.006-M-0321, 85.006-M-0322, 85.006-M-0323, 85.006-M-0324,
85.006-M-0325, 85.006-M-0326, 85.006-M-0327, 85.006-M-0328, 85.006-M-0329, 87.047-M-0104, 87.047-M-0105,
87.047-M-0106, 87.047-M-0107, 87.047-M-0108, 87.047-M-0109, 87.047-M-0110, 87.047-M-0111, 87.047-M-0112,
87.047-M-0113, 87.047-M-0114, 87.047-M-0115, 87.047-M-0116, 87.047-M-0117, 87.047-M-0118, 87.047-M-0119,
87.047-M-0120, 87.047-M-0121, 87.047-M-0122, 87.047-M-0123, 87.047-M-0124, 87.047-M-0125, 87.047-M-0126,
87.047-M-0127, 87.047-M-0128 - Gafumba (020300S 294600E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0427, 85.006-M-0428, 85.006-M0429, 85.006-M-0430, 85.006-M-0431, 85.006-M-0432, 85.006-M-0433, 85.006-M-0434, 85.006-M-0435, 85.006-M0436, 85.006-M-0437, 85.006-M-0438, 87.047-M-0088, 87.047-M-0089, 87.047-M-0090, 87.047-M-0091, 87.047-M0092, 87.047-M-0093, 87.047-M-0094, 87.047-M-0095, 87.047-M-0096, 87.047-M-0097 - Ihema, lake (015300S
304500E): RMCA: 74.023-M-0001, 74.023-M-0002, 74.023-M-0003 - Karama (021600S 301600E): RMCA: 82.006-M0464, 82.006-M-0465, 82.006-M-0466, 82.006-M-0467, 82.006-M-0468, 82.006-M-0469, 82.006-M-0470, 82.006-M0471, 82.006-M-0472, 82.006-M-0473, 82.006-M-0474, 82.006-M-0475, 82.006-M-0476, 82.006-M-0477, 82.006-M0478, 82.006-M-0479, 82.006-M-0480, 82.006-M-0481, 82.006-M-0482, 82.006-M-0483, 82.006-M-0484, 82.006-M0485, 82.006-M-0486, 82.006-M-0487, 82.006-M-0488, 82.006-M-0489, 82.006-M-0490, 82.006-M-0491, 82.006-M0492, 82.006-M-0493, 82.006-M-0494, 82.006-M-0495, 82.006-M-0496, 82.006-M-0497, 82.006-M-0498, 82.006-M0499, 82.006-M-0500, 82.006-M-0501, 82.006-M-0502, 82.006-M-0503, 82.006-M-0504, 82.006-M-0505, 82.006-M0506, 82.006-M-0507, 82.006-M-0508, 82.006-M-0509, 82.006-M-0510, 82.006-M-0511, 82.006-M-0512, 82.006-M0513, 82.006-M-0514, 82.006-M-0515, 82.006-M-0516, 82.006-M-0517, 82.006-M-0518, 82.006-M-0519, 82.006-M0520, 82.006-M-0521, 82.006-M-0522, 82.006-M-0523, 82.006-M-0524, 82.006-M-0525, 82.006-M-0526, 82.006-M0527, 82.006-M-0528 - Kidaho (012300S 294400E): RMCA: 87.046-M-0281, 87.046-M-0282, 87.046-M-0283, 87.046M-0284, 87.046-M-0285, 87.046-M-0286, 87.046-M-0287, 87.046-M-0288, 87.046-M-0289, 87.046-M-0290, 87.046-M0291, 87.046-M-0292, 87.046-M-0293, 87.046-M-0294, 87.046-M-0295, 87.046-M-0296, 87.046-M-0297, 87.046-M0298, 87.046-M-0299, 87.046-M-0300, 87.046-M-0301, 87.046-M-0302, 87.046-M-0303, 87.046-M-0304, 87.046-M0305, 87.046-M-0306, 87.046-M-0307, 87.046-M-0308, 87.046-M-0309, 87.046-M-0310, 87.046-M-0311, 87.046-M0312, 87.046-M-0313, 87.046-M-0314, 87.046-M-0315, 87.046-M-0316, 87.046-M-0317, 87.046-M-0318, 87.046-M0319, 87.046-M-0320, 87.046-M-0321, 87.046-M-0322, 87.046-M-0323, 87.046-M-0324, 87.046-M-0325, 87.046-M0326, 87.046-M-0327, 87.046-M-0328, 87.046-M-0329, 87.046-M-0330, 87.046-M-0331, 87.046-M-0332, 87.046-M0333, 87.046-M-0334, 87.046-M-0335, 87.046-M-0336, 87.046-M-0337, 87.046-M-0338, 87.046-M-0339, 87.046-M0340, 87.046-M-0341, 87.046-M-0342, 87.046-M-0343, 87.046-M-0380, 87.046-M-0381, 87.046-M-0382, 87.046-M0383, 87.046-M-0384, 87.046-M-0385, 87.046-M-0386, 87.046-M-0387, 87.046-M-0388, 87.046-M-0389, 87.046-M-
918
ISSN 1990-6471
0390, 87.046-M-0391, 87.046-M-0392, 87.046-M-0393, 87.046-M-0394, 87.046-M-0395, 87.046-M-0396, 87.046-M0397, 87.046-M-0398, 87.046-M-0399, 87.046-M-0400, 87.046-M-0401, 87.046-M-0402, 87.046-M-0403, 87.046-M0404, 87.046-M-0405, 87.046-M-0406, 87.046-M-0407, 87.046-M-0408, 87.046-M-0409, 87.046-M-0410, 87.046-M0411, 87.046-M-0412, 87.046-M-0413, 87.046-M-0414, 87.046-M-0415, 87.046-M-0416, 87.046-M-0417, 87.046-M0418, 87.046-M-0419, 87.046-M-0420, 87.046-M-0421, 87.046-M-0422, 87.046-M-0423, 87.046-M-0424, 87.046-M0425, 87.046-M-0426, 87.046-M-0427, 87.046-M-0428, 87.046-M-0429, 87.046-M-0430, 87.046-M-0431, 87.046-M0432, 87.046-M-0433, 87.046-M-0434, 87.046-M-0435, 87.046-M-0436, 87.046-M-0437, 87.046-M-0438, 87.046-M0439, 87.046-M-0440, 87.046-M-0441, 87.046-M-0442, 87.046-M-0443, 87.046-M-0444, 87.046-M-0445, 87.046-M0446, 87.046-M-0447, 87.046-M-0448, 87.046-M-0449, 87.046-M-0450, 87.046-M-0451, 87.046-M-0452, 87.046-M0453, 87.046-M-0454, 87.046-M-0455, 87.046-M-0456, 87.046-M-0457, 87.046-M-0458, 87.046-M-0459, 87.046-M0460, 87.046-M-0461, 87.046-M-0462, 87.046-M-0463, 87.046-M-0464, 87.046-M-0465, 87.046-M-0466, 87.046-M0467, 87.046-M-0468, 87.046-M-0469, 87.046-M-0470, 87.046-M-0471, 87.046-M-0472, 87.046-M-0473, 87.046-M0474, 87.046-M-0475, 87.046-M-0476, 87.046-M-0477, 87.046-M-0478, 87.046-M-0479, 87.046-M-0480, 87.046-M0481, 87.046-M-0482, 87.046-M-0483, 87.046-M-0484, 87.046-M-0485, 87.046-M-0486, 87.046-M-0487, 87.046-M0488, 87.046-M-0489, 87.046-M-0490, 87.046-M-0491, 87.046-M-0492, 87.046-M-0493, 87.046-M-0494, 87.046-M0495, 87.046-M-0496, 87.046-M-0497, 87.046-M-0498, 87.046-M-0499, 87.046-M-0500, 87.046-M-0501, 87.046-M0502, 87.046-M-0503, 87.046-M-0504, 87.046-M-0505, 87.046-M-0506, 87.046-M-0507, 87.046-M-0508, 87.046-M0509, 87.046-M-0510 - Kiziguru (014600S 302400E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0060, 81.012-M-0061 - Mabanza (020300S
292700E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0162, 80.055-M-0163, 80.055-M-0164 - Mugogwe (020300S 294600E): RMCA: 87.047M-0069, 87.047-M-0070, 87.047-M-0071, 87.047-M-0072, 87.047-M-0073, 87.047-M-0074, 87.047-M-0075, 87.047-M0076, 87.047-M-0077, 87.047-M-0078, 87.047-M-0079, 87.047-M-0080, 87.047-M-0081, 87.047-M-0082, 87.047-M0083, 87.047-M-0084, 87.047-M-0085, 87.047-M-0086 - Nyamata (020945S 300601E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0529,
82.006-M-0530, 82.006-M-0531, 82.006-M-0532, 82.006-M-0533, 82.006-M-0534, 82.006-M-0535, 82.006-M-0536,
82.006-M-0537, 82.006-M-0538, 82.006-M-0539, 82.006-M-0540, 82.006-M-0541, 82.006-M-0542, 82.006-M-0543,
82.006-M-0544, 82.006-M-0545, 82.006-M-0546, 82.006-M-0547, 82.006-M-0548, 82.006-M-0549, 82.006-M-0550,
82.006-M-0551, 82.006-M-0552, 82.006-M-0553, 82.006-M-0554, 82.006-M-0555, 82.006-M-0556, 82.006-M-0557,
82.006-M-0558, 82.006-M-0559, 82.006-M-0560, 82.006-M-0561, 82.006-M-0562, 82.006-M-0563, 82.006-M-0564,
82.006-M-0565, 82.006-M-0566, 82.006-M-0567, 82.006-M-0568, 82.006-M-0569, 82.006-M-0570, 82.006-M-0571,
82.006-M-0572, 82.006-M-0573, 82.006-M-0574, 82.006-M-0575, 82.006-M-0576, 82.006-M-0577, 82.006-M-0578,
82.006-M-0579, 82.006-M-0580, 82.006-M-0581, 82.006-M-0582, 82.006-M-0583, 82.006-M-0584, 82.006-M-0585,
82.006-M-0586, 82.006-M-0587, 82.006-M-0588, 82.006-M-0589, 82.006-M-0590, 82.006-M-0591, 82.006-M-0592,
82.006-M-0593, 82.006-M-0594, 82.006-M-0595, 82.006-M-0596, 82.006-M-0597, 82.006-M-0598, 82.006-M-0599,
82.006-M-0600, 82.006-M-0601, 82.006-M-0602, 82.006-M-0603, 82.006-M-0604, 82.006-M-0605, 82.006-M-0606,
82.006-M-0607, 82.006-M-0608, 82.006-M-0609, 82.006-M-0610, 82.006-M-0611, 82.006-M-0612, 82.006-M-0613,
82.006-M-0614, 82.006-M-0615, 82.006-M-0616, 82.006-M-0617, 82.006-M-0618, 82.006-M-0619, 82.006-M-0620,
82.006-M-0621, 82.006-M-0622, 82.006-M-0623, 82.006-M-0624, 82.006-M-0625, 82.006-M-0626, 82.006-M-0627,
82.006-M-0628, 82.006-M-0629, 82.006-M-0630, 82.006-M-0631, 82.006-M-0632, 82.006-M-0633, 82.006-M-0634,
82.006-M-0635, 82.006-M-0636, 82.006-M-0637, 82.006-M-0638, 82.006-M-0639, 82.006-M-0640, 82.006-M-0641,
82.006-M-0642, 82.006-M-0643, 82.006-M-0644, 82.006-M-0645, 82.006-M-0646, 82.006-M-0647, 82.006-M-0648,
82.006-M-0649, 82.006-M-0650, 82.006-M-0651, 82.006-M-0652, 82.006-M-0653, 82.006-M-0654, 82.006-M-0655,
82.006-M-0656, 82.006-M-0657, 82.006-M-0658, 82.006-M-0659, 82.006-M-0660, 82.006-M-0661, 82.006-M-0662,
82.006-M-0663, 82.006-M-0664, 82.006-M-0665, 82.006-M-0666, 82.006-M-0667, 82.006-M-0668, 82.006-M-0669,
82.006-M-0670, 82.006-M-0671, 82.006-M-0672, 82.006-M-0673, 82.006-M-0674, 82.006-M-0675, 82.006-M-0676,
82.006-M-0677, 82.006-M-0678, 82.006-M-0679, 82.006-M-0680, 82.006-M-0681, 82.006-M-0682, 82.006-M-0683,
82.006-M-0684, 82.006-M-0685, 82.006-M-0686, 82.006-M-0687, 82.006-M-0688, 82.006-M-0689, 82.006-M-0690,
82.006-M-0691, 82.006-M-0692, 82.006-M-0693, 82.006-M-0694, 82.006-M-0695, 82.006-M-0696, 82.006-M-0697,
82.006-M-0698, 82.006-M-0699, 82.006-M-0700, 82.006-M-0701, 82.006-M-0702, 82.006-M-0703, 82.006-M-0704,
82.006-M-0705, 82.006-M-0706, 82.006-M-0707, 82.006-M-0708, 82.006-M-0709, 82.006-M-0710, 82.006-M-0711,
82.006-M-0712, 82.006-M-0713, 82.006-M-0714, 82.006-M-0715, 82.006-M-0716, 82.006-M-0717, 82.006-M-0718,
82.006-M-0719, 82.006-M-0720, 82.006-M-0721, 82.006-M-0722, 82.006-M-0723, 82.006-M-0724, 82.006-M-0725,
82.006-M-0726, 82.006-M-0727, 82.006-M-0728, 82.006-M-0729, 82.006-M-0730, 82.006-M-0731, 82.006-M-0732,
82.006-M-0733, 82.006-M-0734, 82.006-M-0735, 82.006-M-0736, 82.006-M-0737, 82.006-M-0738, 82.006-M-0739,
82.006-M-0740, 82.006-M-0741, 82.006-M-0742, 82.006-M-0743, 82.006-M-0744, 82.006-M-0745, 82.006-M-0746,
82.006-M-0747, 82.006-M-0748, 82.006-M-0749, 82.006-M-0750, 82.006-M-0751, 82.006-M-0752, 82.006-M-0753,
82.006-M-0754, 82.006-M-0755, 82.006-M-0756, 82.006-M-0757, 82.006-M-0758, 82.006-M-0759, 82.006-M-0760,
82.006-M-0761, 82.006-M-0762, 82.006-M-0763, 82.006-M-0764, 82.006-M-0765, 82.006-M-0766, 82.006-M-0767,
82.006-M-0768, 82.006-M-0769, 82.006-M-0770, 82.006-M-0771, 82.006-M-0772, 82.006-M-0773, 82.006-M-0774,
82.006-M-0775, 82.006-M-0776, 82.006-M-0777, 82.006-M-0778, 82.006-M-0779, 82.006-M-0780, 82.006-M-0781,
82.006-M-0782, 82.006-M-0783, 82.006-M-0784, 82.006-M-0785, 82.006-M-0786, 82.006-M-0787, 82.006-M-0788,
82.006-M-0789, 82.006-M-0790, 82.006-M-0791, 82.006-M-0792, 82.006-M-0793, 82.006-M-0794 - Rubona (020300S
294600E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0389, 85.006-M-0390, 85.006-M-0391, 85.006-M-0392, 85.006-M-0393, 85.006-M-0394,
85.006-M-0395, 85.006-M-0396, 85.006-M-0397, 85.006-M-0398, 85.006-M-0399, 85.006-M-0400, 85.006-M-0401,
85.006-M-0402, 85.006-M-0403, 85.006-M-0404, 85.006-M-0405, 85.006-M-0406, 85.006-M-0407, 85.006-M-0408,
85.006-M-0409, 85.006-M-0410, 85.006-M-0411, 85.006-M-0412, 85.006-M-0413, 85.006-M-0414, 85.006-M-0415,
85.006-M-0416, 85.006-M-0417, 85.006-M-0418, 85.006-M-0419, 85.006-M-0420, 85.006-M-0421, 85.006-M-0422,
85.006-M-0423, 85.006-M-0424, 85.006-M-0425, 85.006-M-0426, 87.047-M-0087 - Rukira (021300S 303500E):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0795, 82.006-M-0796, 82.006-M-0797, 82.006-M-0798, 82.006-M-0799, 82.006-M-0800, 82.006-M0801, 82.006-M-0802, 82.006-M-0803, 82.006-M-0804, 82.006-M-0805, 82.006-M-0806, 82.006-M-0807, 82.006-M0808, 82.006-M-0809, 82.006-M-0810, 82.006-M-0811, 82.006-M-0812, 82.006-M-0813, 82.006-M-0814, 82.006-M0815, 82.006-M-0816, 82.006-M-0817, 82.006-M-0818, 82.006-M-0819, 82.006-M-0820, 82.006-M-0821, 82.006-M0822, 82.006-M-0823, 82.006-M-0824, 82.006-M-0825, 82.006-M-0826, 82.006-M-0827, 82.006-M-0828, 82.006-M0829, 82.006-M-0830, 82.006-M-0831, 82.006-M-0832, 82.006-M-0833, 82.006-M-0834, 82.006-M-0835, 82.006-M0836, 82.006-M-0837, 82.006-M-0838, 82.006-M-0839, 82.006-M-0840, 82.006-M-0841, 82.006-M-0842, 82.006-M0843, 82.006-M-0844, 82.006-M-0845, 82.006-M-0846, 82.006-M-0847, 82.006-M-0848, 82.006-M-0849, 82.006-M0850, 82.006-M-0851, 82.006-M-0852, 82.006-M-0853, 82.006-M-0854, 82.006-M-0855, 82.006-M-0856, 82.006-M0857, 82.006-M-0858, 82.006-M-0859, 82.006-M-0860, 82.006-M-0861, 82.006-M-0862, 82.006-M-0863, 82.006-M-
African Chiroptera Report 2013
919
0864, 82.006-M-0865, 82.006-M-0866, 82.006-M-0867, 82.006-M-0868, 82.006-M-0869, 82.006-M-0870, 82.006-M0871, 82.006-M-0872, 82.006-M-0873, 82.006-M-0874, 82.006-M-0875, 82.006-M-0876, 82.006-M-0877, 82.006-M0878, 82.006-M-0879, 82.006-M-0880, 82.006-M-0881, 82.006-M-0882, 82.006-M-0883, 82.006-M-0884, 82.006-M0885, 82.006-M-0886, 82.006-M-0887, 82.006-M-0888, 82.006-M-0889, 82.006-M-0890, 82.006-M-0891, 82.006-M0892, 82.006-M-0893, 82.006-M-0894, 82.006-M-0895 - Shangi (022400S 290000E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0330, 85.006M-0331, 85.006-M-0332, 85.006-M-0333, 85.006-M-0334, 85.006-M-0335, 85.006-M-0336, 85.006-M-0337, 85.006-M0338, 85.006-M-0339, 85.006-M-0340, 85.006-M-0341, 85.006-M-0342, 85.006-M-0343, 85.006-M-0344, 85.006-M0345, 85.006-M-0346, 85.006-M-0347, 85.006-M-0348, 85.006-M-0349, 85.006-M-0350, 85.006-M-0351, 85.006-M0352, 85.006-M-0353, 85.006-M-0354, 85.006-M-0355, 85.006-M-0356, 85.006-M-0357, 85.006-M-0358, 85.006-M0359, 85.006-M-0360, 85.006-M-0361, 85.006-M-0362, 85.006-M-0363, 85.006-M-0364, 85.006-M-0365, 85.006-M0366, 85.006-M-0367, 85.006-M-0368, 85.006-M-0369, 85.006-M-0370, 85.006-M-0371, 85.006-M-0372, 85.006-M0373, 85.006-M-0374, 85.006-M-0375, 85.006-M-0376, 85.006-M-0377, 85.006-M-0378, 85.006-M-0379, 85.006-M0380, 85.006-M-0381, 85.006-M-0382, 85.006-M-0383.
Senegal:
Dialocote (1312N 1320W): USNM: 379268 - Kedougou (1235N 1209W): FMNH: 42166, 42167, 42168, 42169, 42170 No specific locality: ZMB: 5582, T10302 - Saint Louis, 10 km SE (ca. 160156N 1637W): USNM: 380296 Tambacounda (134514N 134531W, 61 m): FMNH: 42171 - Ziguinchor (1235N 161619W, 15 m): USNM: 377968.
Seychelles:
(0923.339S 4612.142E): FMNH: 205318, 205319 - Aldabra Island (092500S 462200E): USNM: 20991 (Type
Nyctinomus pusillus).
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W): USNM: 547045, 547046, 547047, 547048, 547049,
547050, 547051, 547052, 547053, 547054, 547055, 547056, 547057, 547058 - Panguma, 10 mi N (0817N 1106W):
USNM: 538470.
Somalia:
Afgoi (020900N 450700E, 77 m): AMNH: 188288 - Balad (022100N 452300E, 84 m): AMNH: 188289 - Balad, 1 mi S
(ca. 0221N 4523E): AMNH: 188291, 188292, 188293, 188294, 188295, 188296, 188297, 188298, 188299, 188300,
188301 - Balad, 5 mi S (ca. 0221N 4523E): AMNH: 188290 - Villagio Duca delgli Abbruzzi (024600N 453100E):
AMNH: 166923, 166924, 166925, 166926, 166927, 166928.
South Africa:
: HNHM: 2001.6.13 - Albert Falls NR (29.43S 30.38E): DNSM: 7335 - Albert Falls Public Resort (292640S 302540E):
TM: 38593 - Amanzimtoti (30.05S 30.88E): DNSM: 7231 - Ballito (29.53S 31.22E): DNSM: 7386 - Barberton (2545S
3102E): TM: 42634, 42635, 42636, 42637, 42638 - Barberton (2547S 3103E): TM: 42839, 42840, 42841, 42842,
42843, 42844, 42845, 42846, 42847, 42848, 42849, 42850, 42851, 42852, 42853 - Bonamanzi Game Reserve
(2806S 3218E): DNSM: 4433, 4434, 4436, 4463, 4464, 4465, 4466, 4467, 4468, 4469 - Cape Vidal (2807S 3232E):
DNSM: 6019, 6022, 6023; TM: 40720 - Charter's Creek (2807S 3222E): TM: 24472 - Charter's Creek (2812S 3225E):
TM: 42503, 42611, 42612, 42613 - Doonside (300400S 305300E): DNSM: 7245 - Dukuduku Forest Station (2818S
3213E): TM: 40367, 40368, 40369, 40370 - Durban (29.85S 31.0E): DNSM: 6872 - Durban (295100S 310100E, 27 m):
AMNH: 244321, 244322 - Durban (ca. 2952S 3100E): DNSM: 2463, 2468, 3521, 3522, 3523, 3524, 3525, 3526, 3557;
HNHM: 2001.6.3 - Durban International Airport (29.87S 31.0E): DNSM: 7537 - Durban North (2948S 3102E): DNSM:
3546 - Durban, 48 km NW (ca. 2924S 3044E): ROM: 46023, 46024, 46025, 46026, 46027 - Durban, Isipingo (29.85S
31.0E): DNSM: 5089 - Durban, University Campus, Chemistry Dept. (295202.75S 305839.93E, 108m): DNSM: 5448 Durban, Westville (29.83S 30.93E): DNSM: 4456, 7077 - Elim Hospital (2309S 3003E): TM: 39003 - Emseleni (2737S
3207E): TM: 5571, 5572, 5573 - Eshowe (28.9S 31.47E): DNSM: 4492 - Farm Fleur de Lys 195KU (2437S 3107E):
TM: 47717 - Farm Leeuwspoor 647, on Pongola river (2725S 3152E): TM: 27981 - Farm Leeuwspoor 647, on Pongola
Road (2725S 3152E): TM: 24974, 24975, 24976, 24977, 24978, 24979, 24980, 24982 - Farm Othawo 242, Sabie
Sand Private Nature Reserve (2445S 3126E): TM: 24044 - Farm Scrutton 23MT (222100S 302100E, 1450 ft): TM:
20337, 20338 - Fig Tree Camp (2225S 3111E): TM: 36610, 36931 - Fig Tree Forest (222530S 311130E): TM: 37119 Futululu Research Station (2827S 3215E): TM: 40084 - Gazankulu, Manyeleti Game Reserve, Main Camp (2438S
3128E): TM: 39231, 40081, 40744 - Gazankulu, Manyeleti Game Reserve, Main Camp, Albatros (2432S 3116E): TM:
40745 - Greater St Lucia Wetlands Park, Charters Creek (28.2S 32.42E): DNSM: 7526 - Greater St Lucia Wetlands
Park, False Bay (27.97S 32.38E): DNSM: 2268 - Greater St Lucia Wetlands Park, Iphiva Camp (28.35S 32.43E):
DNSM: 5951, 6789 - Gwalali (2225S 3118E): TM: 38846, 38847, 38850 - Hans Merensky Nature Reserve (2340S
3041E): TM: 24574, 24575, 24576, 24577, 24578, 24579, 24580, 24581, 24582, 24583, 24584, 24599 - Harold
Johnson Nature Reserve (291200S 312536E): DNSM: 4471 - Harold Johnson Nature Reserve (291241S 312528E):
DNSM: 5531, 5532 - Hazelmere Dam (2936S 3101E): TM: 39426 - Hells Gate (280000S 322550E): DNSM: 6283,
6284, 6285, 6286, 6287, 6298, 6299, 6300, 6301, 6302 - Hells Gate Military Base (280000S 322550E): HNHM:
2001.6.10, 2001.6.11, 2001.6.12, 2001.6.8, 2001.6.9 - Hlabisa (28.18S 31.95E): KM: 28122 - Hoedspruit (2427S
3102E): TM: 43870 - Isipingo, 2 Sykes Road (2959S 3051E): TM: 45445, 45446, 45447, 45448, 45449, 45450, 45451,
45452, 45453, 45454, 45455 - Jozini (2722S 3207E): TM: 38485 - Kloof (29.82S 30.83E): DNSM: 6925 - Komatipoort
(25.43S 31.93E): DNSM: 7247 - Kosi Bay (265400S 325200E): USNM: 351437 - Kosi Bay estuary (2654S 3252E):
TM: 25980, 25981, 25982, 25983, 25984, 25985, 25986, 25987, 25989, 25990, 25991 - Kosi Bay NR (26.96S
32.83E): DNSM: 6815 - Kruger NR, Pafur (22.45S 31.3E): KM: 31384 - Kruger-NP, Punda Milia, pumphouse
(224100S 310100E): TM: 29951, 29952, 29953 - Kruger-NP, WNLA HQ (2427S 3118E): TM: 29891, 29892, 29893 Letaba (235100S 313400E): AMNH: 257459, 257460 - Letaba Camp, 1 km SE (2351S 3134E): TM: 39580 - Letaba
Ranch (2343S 3105E): TM: 25556, 25557, 25558, 25559 - Letaba Rest Camp, 8 km SE (2354S 3134E): TM: 39614,
39615 - Lower Sabi Camp: SMF: 12180, 12212 - Magoeskloof (2350S 3010E): TM: 46008 - Makatini Flats, 20 mi [=32
km] E (2715S 3221E): USNM: 351434, 351435 - Malelane (2527S 3130E): TM: 30008, 30009, 30010, 30011, 30012,
30013, 30014, 30015 - Malelane (2528S 3131E): TM: 2485, 2486 - Malelane (2529S 3131E): TM: 42592, 42593,
42594, 42595, 42596, 42597, 42598, 42599, 42600, 42601, 42602, 42603 - Malelane Estate (2529S 3131E): TM:
2488 (Type Chaerophon pumilus elphicki) - Manor Gardens Primary School (29.87S 31.0E): DNSM: 8001 - Mapelane
(28.41S 32.43E): DNSM: 4012 - Maputa (27.0S 32.75E): USNM: 351385, 351386, 351387, 351388, 351389, 351390,
351391, 351392, 351393, 351394, 351395, 351396, 351397, 351398, 351399, 351400, 351401, 351402, 351403,
351404, 351405, 351406, 351407, 351408, 351918, 351919, 351920, 351921, 351922, 351923, 351924, 351925,
351926, 351927, 351928 - Marloth Park (2522S 3147E, 210 m): FMNH: 195608, 195609, 195610, 195611, 195612,
920
ISSN 1990-6471
195613, 195614, 195615 - Masimba Camp, Corridor Reserve (28.08S 32.03E): DNSM: 3270 - Masinda Camp (2821S
3159E): ROM: 45571, 45573, 45574, 45763, 76108 - Messina Nature Reserve, banks of the Sand River (222512S
300448E): TM: 44199 - Mission Rock (2816S 3230E): TM: 35369 - Mkhuze GR, Umpila Cave (27.6S 32.3E): DNSM:
7373 - Mkuzi Game Reserve (2738S 3216E): USNM: 351409, 351410, 351411, 351412, 351413, 351414, 351415,
351416, 351417, 351418, 351419, 351420, 351421, 351422, 351423, 351424, 351425, 351426, 351427, 351428,
351429, 351430, 351431, 351432, 351433 - Mockford's garden (2225S 3118E): TM: 29845, 29846, 29847 - Mokeetsi
(2340S 3005E): TM: 8908 - Mooketsi (233500S 300500E): TM: 47155, 47156 - Mount Edgecomb (294200S
310200E): HNHM: 2001.6.4, 2001.6.5 - Mount Moreland (29.63S 31.08E): DNSM: 6344 - Mountain Lakes Adventure
Campsite (272500S 315800E): DNSM: 5104, 5105, 5106, 5107 - Mtunzini, Twin Streams (28.95S 31.77E): DNSM:
5343 - Nagle Dam (29.58S 30.62E): DNSM: 8029 - Ndumo (265200S 321500E): ROM: 41761, 41762, 41763, 41764 Ndumo Police Post (265200S 321500E): ROM: 41715, 41716, 41717, 41742, 41743 - Ndumu Game Reserve (2652S
3222E): TM: 17038, 17039, 17040, 35230, 35240, 35241, 35242, 35243, 35244, 35245 - Ndumu store (2652S 3222E):
TM: 7139, 7140, 7141, 7142 - New Germany (29.78S 30.88E): DNSM: 6379 - Newington (2449S 3117E, 487 m):
ROM: 41744, 41745, 41746, 41747, 41748, 41749, 41750 - Ngwenya (252212S 315136E): TM: 46051, 46052 Northern Sewage Works (2952S 3100E): TM: 36158, 36159, 36160, 36161, 36162, 36163, 36164, 36165, 36166,
36167, 36168, 36169, 36170, 36171, 36172, 36173, 36174, 36175, 36176, 36177, 36178, 36179, 36180, 36181,
36183, 36184, 36185, 36186, 36187, 36188, 36189, 36190, 36191 - Nyalazi Forest (2812S 3222E): TM: 42508,
42604, 42605, 42606, 42607, 42608, 42610 - Old Picnic Site (222530S 3118E): TM: 36509, 36510, 36511, 36512,
37072, 39508 - Olifants Camp, 7 km W (2401S 3139E): TM: 39596, 39597 - Oribi Gorge Nature Reserve (3043S
3016E): TM: 30697, 33362, 33363, 33364, 33365 - Pafuri (2225S 3115E): TM: 38284, 38286 - Pafuri area (222530S
311230E): AMNH: 257461, 257471 - Phinda GR, Bayete Camp (27.78S 32.31E): DNSM: 8789 - Pietermaritzburg
(2937S 3022E): DNSM: 6862 - Pongola Biosphere Reserve, Mpalane Lodge (272344S 320422E): DNSM: 7857, 7859
- Pongolapoort Dam (2722S 3152E): TM: 43867 - Punda Malia (2241S 3101E): TM: 13538, 13539, 29954, 29955,
29956, 29957, 29958, 30580, 30581, 30598, 30609, 30610, 30611, 30612, 30625, 30626, 30627, 30648, 30676 Punda Maria, 2 km N (2241S 3102E): AMNH: 257462, 257463, 257464 - Punda Milia camp (2241S 3102E): TM:
12995, 12996, 12997, 29950 - Punda Milia Police post (2241S 3102E): TM: 12993, 12994 - Renishaw, 29 Maryland
Road (3017S 3045E): DNSM: 4298 - Sabie Forest Rest Area (250800S 303900E): MVZ: 216845, 216846 - Satara
Rest Camp (2424S 3146E): AMNH: 257465, 257466, 257467, 257468, 257469, 257470 - Satara, 8 km E, old bridge
over Nwanedzi River (2424S 3150E): TM: 39623 - Shore Nature Reserve, NE (2722S 3237E): TM: 33368, 33369 Skukuza (2459S 3135E): TM: 30067, 30076, 30077, 30078, 36519, 36520, 36521, 36522, 36523, 36524, 36525,
36526, 36527, 36528, 36529, 36530 - Skukuza lab buildings (2459S 3135E): TM: 36477, 36478, 36479, 36480,
36481, 36482, 36483, 36484, 36485, 36486, 36489, 36490, 36491, 36492, 36493, 36494, 36495, 36496, 36497,
36498, 36499, 36587, 36588, 36589, 36590, 36591, 36592, 36593, 36690, 36691, 36692, 36693, 36727, 36728,
36729, 36730, 36731, 36732, 36733, 36734, 36735, 36736, 36822, 36823, 36824, 36825, 36826, 36827, 36828,
36829, 36830, 36831, 36832, 36896, 36897, 36898, 36899, 36900, 36901, 36902, 36903, 37018, 37019, 37020,
37021, 37022, 37023, 37024, 37025, 37026, 37091, 37092, 37093, 37094, 37095, 37096, 37097, 37098, 37099,
37100, 37101, 37102, 37302, 37303, 37304, 37305, 37306, 37307, 37308, 37309, 37310, 37311, 37481, 37482,
37483, 37484, 37485, 37486, 37487, 37702, 37703, 37705, 37706, 37707, 37708, 37709, 37710, 37711, 37776,
37777, 37778, 37779, 38290, 38291, 38292, 38293, 38294, 38295, 38296, 38297, 38298, 38299, 38300, 38301,
38302 - Skukuza Town (2459S 3135E): TM: 37191, 37192, 37193, 37194, 37195, 37196, 37197, 37198, 37199,
37200, 37201, 37202, 37295, 38303, 38304, 38305, 38306, 38307, 38308, 38309, 38310, 38311, 38312, 38313,
38314, 38315, 38316 - Skukuza Village (2459S 3135E): TM: 37112, 37113, 37114, 37115, 37116, 37117, 37118 - St
Lucia Village (28.38S 32.42E): DNSM: 2442 - St. Lucia (2816S 3229E): TM: 16536, 38271, 38272 - St. Lucia Village
(28S 3230E): TM: 38270 - Stainbank NR (29.92S 30.93E): DNSM: 3679 - Stoltzneck Ranger's Post (2522S 3122E):
TM: 30042 - Sudwala Cave (2522S 3042E): TM: 41903 - Tembe Elephant Park (270236S 322523E): DNSM: 4800,
4801, 4802, 4803 - Tembe Elephant Park (2702S 3225E): TM: 45327 - Tembe Elephant Park, east of HQ, pan
(2703.699S 3227.102E): DNSM: 8497 - Ten Bosch Estates (2520S 3150E): TM: 24884, 24885, 24886, 24887, 24888,
24889, 24890, 24891, 24892, 24893, 24894, 24895, 24896, 24897, 24898, 24899, 24900, 24901, 24902, 24903 Three Rivers,11 Spey Drive (2639S 2756E): TM: 43868 - Timbavati (2422S 3122E): TM: 46448, 46449 - Tshipise
(2236S 3010E, 501 m): USNM: 384319, 384320, 384321, 384322, 384323, 384324, 384325, 384326, 384327,
384328, 384329, 384330, 384331 - Tshipise, 1 mi NE (ca. 2236S 3010E): USNM: 384311, 384312, 384313, 384314,
384315, 384316, 384317, 384318, 384773, 384774, 384778, 384779 - Umdoni Park (3024S 3041E): TM: 42630,
42631, 42632, 42633 - Umgeni Fish Hatchery: ROM: 45568, 45569, 45570, 45572, 45575, 45576, 45748, 45749,
45750, 45751, 45752, 45753, 45754, 45755, 45756, 45757, 45758, 45759, 45760, 45761, 45762, 45764, 45765,
45766, 45767, 45768 - Umgeni Hatchery (2935S 3037E): ROM: 76109, 76110, 76111, 76112; TM: 40719 Umkomaas (30.2S 30.8E): DNSM: 7244 - Uvongo (3050S 3025E): FMNH: 152979, 152980, 152981, 152982, 152983,
152984, 152985, 152986 - Uvongo Beach (3050S 3025E): FMNH: 152987 - Venterskroon (265248S 261612E): TM:
42686 - Ziqhumene (2811S 3157E): TM: 40718.
South Sudan:
(ca. 0425N 3235E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 184496 - (ca. 0633N 3030E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 184396, 184397 - Bor (0618N
3134E): FMNH: 29032; ROM: 77222 - Gondokoro (0454N 3140E): USNM: 164970, 164971, 164972, 166679, 166682,
166683, 166684, 166685, 166686, 166687 - Juba (0450N 3135E): FMNH: 68123, 68124, 68125, 68126, 68127,
68128, 68129, 68130, 68131, 68132, 68133, 68163, 68164, 74148, 74149; USNM: 317941 - Juba (0450N 3135E, 550
m): FMNH: 67336 - Juba (045100N 313700E, 550 m): AMNH: 184395, 184400, 184401, 184406 - Lafon (0505N
3229E): FMNH: 68122 - Lafon (0505N 3229E, 604 m): FMNH: 67334, 67335 - Malakal (093213N 313922E): FMNH:
144053, 144054, 144055, 144056, 144057, 144058, 144059, 144060, 144061, 144062, 144063, 85458, 85459,
85460, 85461, 99223, 99224, 99225, 99226, 99227, 99228, 99229, 99230, 99231, 99232, 99233, 99234, 99235,
99236, 99237, 99238, 99239, 99240, 99248; USNM: 317945, 317946, 317949, 317950, 317951, 317952 - Malakal, 50
mi N (1015N 3149E): FMNH: 144064 - Mbili (0701N 2759E): MSU: 33450 - Mongalla (051057N 314500E, 466 m):
FMNH: 48767, 48768, 67332; USNM: 166671, 166672, 166673, 166674, 166675, 166676, 166677, 166678, 297474 Northern District: FMNH: 144045, 144046, 144047, 144048, 144049, 144050, 144051, 144052 - Nyibor Lake (0655N
3010E): AMNH: 184398, 184399, 184402, 184403, 184404, 184405, 184518, 184519 - Rumbeck (0648N 2941E, 406
m): MSU: 33460 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 73885, 74147, 78242, 79607 - Torit (0427N 3231E, 610 m): FMNH:
79569 - Wau (074200N 280000E): MSU: 33447, 33448, 33449, 33504, 33505 - Yirol (063324N 303013E, 438 m):
FMNH: 78241.
Sudan:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
921
: ROM: 77223 - Barakat (1419N 3332E, 415 m): ROM: 77221 - Blue NilE (ca. 1536N 3232E): AMNH: 54406 Bunzuga (1231N 3409E): SMF: 32582, 32583, 32584, 32585, 32586, 32587, 32588, 32589, 32590, 32591, 32592,
32593, 33013 - El Garef (1203N 3419E): MCZ: 14460, 14461, 14616, 14617 - Jebelein (1237N 3249E): SMF: 32611,
32612, 32613, 32614, 32615, 32616, 32617, 32618, 32619, 32620, 32621, 32622, 32623, 32624, 32625, 32626,
32627, 32628, 32629, 32630, 32631, 32632, 32633, 32634, 32635, 32636, 32637, 32638, 32639, 32640, 32641,
32642, 32643, 32644, 32645, 32646, 32647, 32648, 32649, 32650, 32651, 32652, 32653, 32654, 32655, 32656,
32657 - Sennar (1335N 3338E): SMF: 32574, 32575 - Sennar [=Sennaar] (1535N 3338E, 425 m): FMNH: 81549 Wad Medani (1424N 3330E): FMNH: 66675, 66676, 66677, 85452, 85453, 85455, 85456, 85457; ROM: 77220; SMF:
32569, 32570, 32571, 32572, 32573, 32576, 32577, 32578, 32579, 32580, 32581; USNM: 317942, 317943, 317944,
368923, 368924.
Swaziland:
Allen's Farm (2633S 3116E): TM: 45705 - Big Bend (2647S 3156E): TM: 44895 - Franson Christian High (2712S
3124E): TM: 45688 - Hlane (2616S 3153E): TM: 45311 - Luyengo (2635S 3112E): TM: 44893 - Maloma Primary
School (270100S 313900E): TM: 45776 - Mkhaya (2637S 3146E): TM: 45443 - Mkhaya GR (26.63S 31.77E): TM:
4443 - Mkhuzweni Primary School (2553S 3131E): TM: 45686 - Mlawula NR (26.19S 32.01E): DNSM: 5827 - MlawulaNR (2612S 3201E, 760m): TM: 44894 - Ndabasezwe High School (2716S 3146E): TM: 45690 - Nkwene High School
(2652S 3119E): TM: 45691 - Nsoko [=Forbes Ranch] (270200S 315700E): TM: 45779 - Our Lady of Sorrows (2716S
3132E): TM: 45689 - Sikhunyana (2602S 3135E): TM: 45310 - Sithobela Primary School (2653S 3136E): TM: 45685 St. Florence Mission (2614S 3126E): TM: 45687 - St. Joseph's (2627S 3127E): TM: 45309 - St. Peregrines (2603S
3127E): TM: 45544 - Tshaneni (25.97S 31.72E): DNSM: 5975 - Tshaneni (2559S 3143E, 321 m): ROM: 68798,
68806, 68828, 68829, 68830, 68831, 68832, 68833, 68847 - T'shaneni (2559S 3143E, 321 m): FMNH: 108341 UNISWA, Kwaluseni campus (26.48S 31.3E): DNSM: 5978 - Wylesdale (25.82S 31.29E): DNSM: 8042.
Tanzania:
: HNHM: 2000.53.1, 2000.53.2, 2000.53.3, 2000.53.4, 2000.53.5, 2000.53.6, 2000.76.1, 2005.70.10, 2005.70.11,
2005.70.12, 2005.70.13, 2005.70.14, 2005.70.15, 2005.70.16, 2005.70.6, 2005.70.7, 2005.70.8, 2005.70.9, 72.15.1 (01.01751S 31.54976E): FMNH: 192938, 193055 - (0535.400S 3913.800E): MCZ: 8832, 8833; USNM: 174672,
174673, 174674, 174675, 174676, 174677, 17899 - (065000S 365900E, 572 m): AMNH: 55536, 55537, 55538 Amani (0510S 3847E, 1000 m): ZMB: T10519, T10520 - Bukova T.T.: AMNH: 179296, 179297 - Bumbwini (0558S
3911E): MCZ: 33122, 33123, 33124, 33125, 33126 - Dar es Salaam (060500S 391800E): RMCA: 5073 - Dar es
Salaam (0648S 3918E): FMNH: 27292; USNM: 536688 - Dar-es-Salaam (0648S 3918E): ZMB: 12124, 53863 Foley's Camp (0348S 3604E, 999 m): FMNH: 187141 - Isamico (0230S 3254E, 1135 m): ROM: 56467, 56469, 56470,
56471 - Karema (ca. 0649S 3026E): FMNH: 86656 - Kigoma (0452S 2936E): FMNH: 86657 - Kilosa (0651S 3659E):
MCZ: 20608, 20609, 20610, 20611, 20612, 20613, 20614, 20615, 22823, 22824, 22827, 22828, 23104, 23105, 23106,
23107, 23108, 23110 - Kitaya (300 ft): MCZ: 38825 - Lindi (1000S 3943E): ZMB: 9238 - Liwale (094600S 375600E):
ROM: 35321; SMF: 19477, 19478 - Liwale T.T. (ca. 0946S 3756E): AMNH: 179285 - Makullo [=Makulo] (0409S
3445E): ZMB: 3150 - Mfulu (0319S 3649E): ZMB: T10499 - Mikindani (101700S 400700E): SMF: 25752, 25753,
25754, 27442b, 27446, 27447, 27448, 27449, 27450, 27451, 27452, 27453, 27454, 27455, 27456, 27457, 27458,
27459, 27460, 27461, 27462, 27463, 27464, 27465, 27466, 27467, 27468, 27469, 27470, 27471, 27472, 27473,
27474, 27475, 27476, 27477, 27478 - Minaki, St. Andrews College (0753S 3947E): KU: 89945, 89946, 89947, 89948,
89949, 89951, 89952, 89953, 89954, 89955, 89956, 89957 - Morogoro, near (ca. 0648S 3740E): YPM: 2140 - Moshi
(032100S 372000E): SMF: 23750, 23751, 23752, 23753, 23754, 23755, 23756, 23757, 23758 - Muanza (023100S
325400E, 1209 m): AMNH: 256261, 256262, 256263, 256264, 256265, 256266, 256267, 256268, 256269, 256270,
256271, 256272, 256273, 256274 - Mwasa (0640S 3545E, 627 m): FMNH: 199497 - Nachingwea (1023S 3846E):
SMF: 19463 - Nachingwea (1023S 3846E, 380 m): ROM: 35320 - Nambiga Forest Reserve (0834S 3629E): FMNH:
183011 - Nkome (0252S 3212E, 1135 m): ROM: 56452, 56453, 56454, 56455, 56457, 56459, 56460, 56461, 56462,
56463, 56465, 56466, 56536, 56537, 56538, 56539, 56540, 56541, 56542 - Nyamboge (0233S 3204E, 1135 m):
ROM: 56543, 56545, 56546, 56547, 56548, 56550, 56551, 56552, 56553, 56554, 56555, 56556, 56557, 56558,
56559, 56560, 56561, 56562, 56563 - Pangani river (0930S 3527E): ZMB: T10292 - Rondo Flat [forest] (1007S
3914E): UIA: ABOS-50, ABOS-57 - Ruangwa (1004S 3857E): UIA: ABOS-94 - Tanga (050400S 390600E, 0 m):
ROM: 36462, 36463, 36464, 36465, 68377, 73246, 76173, 76177, 76178, 76179, 76180, 76181, 76182, 76183,
76184, 76185, 76186, 76187, 76188, 76189, 76190, 76191, 76192, 76193, 76194, 76195, 76196, 76197, 76198,
76199, 76200, 76201, 76202, 76203, 76204, 76205 - Tanga (0504S 3906E): ZMB: 10109, 10110 - Tengeru (032300S
365000E): FMNH: 86658, 86659, 86660, 86661, 86662 - Tengeru (032300S 365000E, 1250 m): FMNH: 86015,
86016, 86630, 86631, 86632, 86633, 86634, 86635, 86636, 86637, 86638, 86639, 86640, 86641, 86642, 86643,
86644, 86645, 86646, 86647, 86648, 86649, 86650, 86651, 86652, 86653, 86654, 86655 - Tengeru (0323S 3650E):
SMF: 29028, 29029 - Ujiji (0454S 2941E): ZMB: 10097, 10098 - Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): ZMB: 3259, 3490, T09285,
T09626 - Zanzibar Town (0610S 3912E): ROM: 59863, 59864, 59865, 59866.
The Gambia:
Gambia: USNM: 17910 - Kudang (1340N 1503W): USNM: 377595, 377596, 377597, 377598 - no specific locality:
BMNH: 1889.10.7.3 (Type Nyctinomus gambianus).
Togo:
Adina (073100N 010100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1727 - Aledjo (091500N 011200E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0467, 73.009-M0468, 73.009-M-0469, 73.009-M-0470, 73.009-M-0471, 73.009-M-0472, 73.009-M-0473, 73.009-M-0474, 73.009-M0475, 73.009-M-0476, 73.009-M-0477, 73.009-M-0478, 73.009-M-0479, 73.009-M-0480, 73.009-M-0538, 73.009-M0539, 73.009-M-0540, 73.009-M-0541, 73.009-M-0542, 73.009-M-0543, 73.009-M-0544, 73.009-M-0545, 73.009-M0546, 73.009-M-0547, 73.009-M-0549, 73.009-M-0550, 73.009-M-0551, 73.009-M-0552, 73.009-M-0553, 73.009-M0554, 73.009-M-0555, 73.009-M-0556, 73.009-M-0557, 73.009-M-0558, 73.009-M-0559, 73.011-M-0428, 73.011-M0429, 73.011-M-0430, 73.011-M-0431, 73.011-M-0432, 73.011-M-0433, 73.011-M-0434, 73.011-M-0435, 73.011-M0436, 73.011-M-0437, 73.011-M-0438, 73.011-M-0439, 73.011-M-0674, 73.011-M-0675, 73.011-M-0676, 73.011-M0677, 73.011-M-0678, 73.011-M-0679, 73.011-M-0680, 73.011-M-0681, 73.011-M-0682, 73.011-M-0954, 73.011-M0955, 73.011-M-0956, 73.011-M-0957, 73.011-M-0958, 73.011-M-0959, 73.011-M-0960, 73.011-M-0961, 73.011-M0962, 73.011-M-0963, 73.011-M-0964, 73.011-M-0965, 73.011-M-0966, 73.011-M-0967, 73.011-M-0968, 73.011-M0969, 73.011-M-0970, 73.011-M-0971, 73.011-M-0972, 73.011-M-0973, 73.011-M-0974, 73.011-M-0975, 73.011-M0976, 73.011-M-0977, 73.011-M-0978, 73.011-M-0979, 73.011-M-0980, 73.011-M-0981, 73.011-M-1044, 73.011-M1045, 73.011-M-1046, 73.011-M-1047, 73.011-M-1048, 73.011-M-1049, 73.011-M-1050, 73.011-M-1051, 73.011-M1052, 73.011-M-1053, 73.011-M-1054, 73.011-M-1055, 73.011-M-1056, 73.011-M-1057, 73.013-M-0597, 73.013-M-
922
ISSN 1990-6471
0598, 73.013-M-0599, 73.013-M-0600, 73.013-M-0601, 73.013-M-0602, 73.013-M-0603, 73.013-M-0604, 73.013-M0844, 73.013-M-0845, 73.013-M-0846, 73.013-M-0847, 73.013-M-0848, 73.013-M-0849, 73.013-M-0850, 73.013-M0851 - Apeyeme (071200N 004200E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0881, 73.013-M-0882 - Atakpame (073200N 010800E):
RMCA: 73.054-M-1731, 73.054-M-1732, 73.054-M-1733, 73.054-M-2092, 73.054-M-2093, 73.054-M-2094, 73.054-M2095, 73.054-M-2096, 73.054-M-2097, 73.054-M-2098, 73.054-M-2099, 73.054-M-2100, 73.054-M-2101, 73.054-M2102, 73.054-M-2103, 73.054-M-2104, 73.054-M-2105, 73.054-M-2106, 73.054-M-2107, 73.054-M-2108, 73.054-M2109, 73.054-M-2110, 73.054-M-2111, 73.054-M-2112, 73.054-M-2113, 73.054-M-2114, 73.054-M-2115, 73.054-M2116, 73.054-M-2117, 73.054-M-2118, 73.054-M-2119, 73.054-M-2120, 73.054-M-2121, 73.054-M-2122, 73.054-M2123, 73.054-M-2124, 73.054-M-2125, 73.054-M-2126, 73.054-M-2127, 73.054-M-2128, 73.054-M-2129, 73.054-M2130, 73.054-M-2131, 73.054-M-2132, 73.054-M-2133, 73.054-M-2134, 73.054-M-2135, 73.054-M-2136, 73.054-M2137, 73.054-M-2138, 73.054-M-2139, 73.054-M-2140, 73.054-M-2141, 73.054-M-2142, 73.054-M-2143, 73.054-M2144, 73.054-M-2145, 73.054-M-2146, 73.054-M-2147, 73.054-M-2148, 73.054-M-2149, 73.054-M-2150, 73.054-M2151, 73.054-M-2152, 73.054-M-2153, 73.054-M-2154, 73.054-M-2155, 73.054-M-2156, 73.054-M-2157, 73.054-M2158, 73.054-M-2159, 73.054-M-2160, 73.054-M-2161, 73.054-M-2162, 73.054-M-2163, 73.054-M-2164, 73.054-M2165, 73.054-M-2166, 73.054-M-2167, 73.054-M-2168, 73.054-M-2169, 73.054-M-2170, 73.054-M-2171 - Badou Anonoe (073500N 003600E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0462, 73.009-M-0463, 73.009-M-0464, 73.009-M-0465, 73.009-M0466, 73.009-M-0522, 73.009-M-0523, 73.009-M-0524, 73.009-M-0525, 73.009-M-0526, 73.009-M-0527, 73.009-M0528, 73.009-M-0529, 73.009-M-0530, 73.009-M-0531, 73.009-M-0532, 73.009-M-0533, 73.009-M-0534, 73.009-M0535, 73.009-M-0536, 73.009-M-0537 - Borgou (104600N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0605, 73.013-M-0606, 73.013M-0607, 73.013-M-0608, 73.013-M-0609, 73.013-M-0610, 73.013-M-0611, 73.013-M-0612, 73.013-M-0613, 73.013-M0614, 73.013-M-0615, 73.013-M-0616, 73.013-M-0617, 73.013-M-0618, 73.013-M-0619, 73.013-M-0620, 73.013-M0621, 73.013-M-0622, 73.013-M-0623, 73.013-M-0624, 73.013-M-0625, 73.013-M-0626, 73.013-M-0627, 73.013-M0628, 73.013-M-0629, 73.013-M-0630, 73.013-M-0631, 73.013-M-0724, 73.013-M-0725, 73.013-M-0726, 73.013-M0727, 73.013-M-0852, 73.013-M-0853, 73.013-M-0854, 73.013-M-0855, 73.013-M-0856, 73.013-M-0857, 73.013-M0858, 73.013-M-0859, 73.013-M-0860, 73.013-M-0861, 73.013-M-0862, 73.013-M-0863, 73.013-M-0864, 73.013-M0865, 73.013-M-0866, 73.013-M-0867, 73.013-M-0868, 73.013-M-0869, 73.013-M-0870, 73.013-M-0871, 73.013-M0872, 73.013-M-0873, 73.013-M-0874, 73.013-M-0875, 73.013-M-0876, 73.013-M-0877, 73.013-M-0878, 73.013-M0879, 73.013-M-0880 - Dapango (105100N 001200E): USNM: 437828, 437829, 480158 - Ebeva (073200N 010500E):
RMCA: 73.069-M-0455, 73.069-M-0456, 73.069-M-0457, 73.069-M-0458, 73.069-M-0459, 73.069-M-0460 - Ezime
(072900N 005600E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1728, 73.054-M-1729, 73.054-M-1730; USNM: 437895, 437896, 437897,
437898, 437899, 437900, 437901, 437902, 437903, 437904, 437905, 437906, 437907, 437908, 437909, 437910,
437911, 437912, 437913, 437914, 439095, 480096, 480097, 480098, 480099, 480100, 480165, 576117 - Gbatope
(0626N 0117E): USNM: 437873, 437874, 437875, 437876, 437877, 437878, 437879, 437880, 437881, 437882,
437883, 437884, 437885, 437886, 437887, 437888, 437889, 437890, 437891, 437892, 437893, 437894, 480089,
480090, 480091, 480092, 480093, 480094, 480095, 480160, 480161, 480162, 480163, 480164 - Kolokope (074800N
011800E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0694, 73.011-M-0695, 73.011-M-0696, 73.011-M-0697, 73.011-M-0698, 73.011-M-0699,
73.011-M-0700, 73.011-M-0701, 73.011-M-0702, 73.011-M-0703, 73.011-M-0704, 73.011-M-0705, 73.011-M-1023,
73.011-M-1024, 73.011-M-1025, 73.011-M-1026, 73.011-M-1027, 73.011-M-1028, 73.011-M-1029, 73.011-M-1030,
73.011-M-1031, 73.011-M-1032, 73.011-M-1033, 73.011-M-1034, 73.011-M-1035, 73.011-M-1036, 73.011-M-1037,
73.011-M-1038, 73.011-M-1039 - Misahohe (065700N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0883, 73.013-M-0884, 73.013-M0885, 73.013-M-0886, 73.013-M-0887, 73.013-M-0888, 73.013-M-0889, 73.013-M-0890, 73.013-M-0891, 73.013-M0892, 73.013-M-0893, 73.013-M-0894, 73.013-M-0895, 73.013-M-0896, 73.013-M-0897, 73.013-M-0898 - Missahohe
(065700N 003500E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0684, 73.011-M-0685, 73.011-M-0686, 73.011-M-0687, 73.011-M-0688,
73.011-M-0689, 73.011-M-0690, 73.011-M-0691, 73.011-M-0692, 73.011-M-0693, 73.011-M-1000, 73.011-M-1001,
73.011-M-1002, 73.011-M-1003, 73.011-M-1004, 73.011-M-1005, 73.011-M-1006, 73.011-M-1007, 73.011-M-1008,
73.011-M-1009, 73.011-M-1010, 73.011-M-1011, 73.011-M-1012, 73.011-M-1013, 73.011-M-1014, 73.011-M-1015,
73.011-M-1016, 73.011-M-1017, 73.011-M-1018, 73.011-M-1019, 73.011-M-1020, 73.011-M-1022 - Namoundjoga
(105300N 002400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0164, 73.011-M-0165, 73.011-M-0683, 73.011-M-0938, 73.011-M-0939,
73.011-M-0940, 73.011-M-0941, 73.011-M-0942, 73.011-M-0943, 73.011-M-0986, 73.011-M-0987, 73.011-M-0988,
73.011-M-0989, 73.011-M-0990, 73.011-M-0991, 73.011-M-0992, 73.011-M-0993, 73.011-M-0994, 73.011-M-0995,
73.011-M-0996, 73.011-M-0997, 73.011-M-0998, 73.011-M-0999 - Nanergou (105500N 000900E): RMCA: 73.009-M0481, 73.009-M-0482, 73.009-M-0483, 73.009-M-0484, 73.009-M-0485, 73.009-M-0486, 73.009-M-0487, 73.009-M0560, 73.009-M-0561, 73.009-M-0562, 73.009-M-0563, 73.009-M-0564, 73.009-M-0565, 73.009-M-0566, 73.009-M0567, 73.009-M-0568 - Niamtougou (094600N 010600E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0982, 73.011-M-0983, 73.011-M-0984,
73.011-M-0985 - Pagala (0811N 0058E): USNM: 437868, 437869, 437870, 437871, 437872, 479835, 480086, 480087
- Pewa (0917N 0114E): USNM: 479834 - Sansanne Mango (102200N 002800E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0488 - Togoville
(061400N 012900E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0706, 73.011-M-0707, 73.011-M-0708, 73.011-M-0709, 73.011-M-0710,
73.011-M-1040, 73.011-M-1041, 73.011-M-1042, 73.011-M-1043 - Tomegbe (073100N 003600E): RMCA: 73.011-M1021.
Uganda:
(000352N 322649E, 1132 m): AMNH: 184231, 184232, 184233, 184234, 184235, 184236, 184237, 184238, 184239,
184385, 184386, 184394 - (014416N 313322E, 4000ft): AMNH: 219781, 219782, 219783, 219784, 219785, 219786,
219787, 219788, 219789, 219790, 219791, 219792, 219793, 219794, 219795, 219796, 219797, 219798, 219799,
219800, 219801, 219802, 219803 - (4500 ft): AMNH: 184387 - Baherere: SMF: 26738 - Buchanan Sawmills (ca.
014523N 312515E): MCZ: 49807, 49808, 49809, 49810, 49811, 49812, 49813, 49814, 49815, 49816, 49817, 49818,
49819, 49820, 49821, 49822, 49823, 49824, 49825, 49826, 49827, 49828 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): MCZ:
39347, 39348, 39349, 39350, 39351, 39352, 39353, 39354, 39355, 39356, 49831 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E,
1036 m): FMNH: 152988, 152989, 152990 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1067 m): ROM: 59239, 59240 - Budongo
Forest Royal mile area (ca. 0142N 3132E): FMNH: 165172 - Bukakata (0018S 3158E): FMNH: 149704, 149705,
149706, 149707 - Bukedi (0039N 3408E): ROM: 63427, 63428 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E): ROM: 76206, 76207 Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1200 m): ROM: 46679, 49126, 49127, 49128, 49129, 49130, 49131, 49132, 49133, 49134,
49135 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1219 m): ROM: 46595, 46680, 46681, 46682, 46683, 46684, 46685, 46686, 46687,
46697, 46698, 46699, 46700, 46718, 46722 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1372 m): ROM: 46482, 46580, 46581, 46582,
46583, 46584, 46585, 46586, 46587, 46588, 46589, 46590, 46591, 46592, 46593, 46594 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E,
914 m): ROM: 76215 - Bwambara, 8 km N, below Bwentale Camp (0033S 2952E, 1031 m): FMNH: 154078 E.A.T.R.O. Field Station (0012N 3354E): CAS: 24549 - Entebbe (0005N 322900E): MCZ: 48899, 48900, 48901,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
923
48902, 48903, 48904, 48905 - Entebbe (0005N 322900E, 1158 m): FMNH: 67944 - Entebbe (0005N 322900E, 1219
m): ROM: 38295, 38296 - Kalangala (001832S 321330E, 1180 m): FMNH: 137477, 137478, 137479, 137635, 137636,
137637, 137638 - Kasenyi (0002S 3009E, 3000 ft): MVZ: 124253 - Katwe (0008S 2953E, 900 m): ROM: 48671,
48672, 48673, 48674, 48675, 48676, 48677, 48678, 48679, 48680, 48681, 48682 - Kawanda, Agriculture Research
Station (002229N 323211E): CAS: 24550 - Lugala (001119N 335316E, 1137 m): ROM: 63297, 63298, 63302, 63303 Manjasi High School (0040N 3412E): CAS: 24536, 24537, 24538, 24539, 24540, 24541, 24542, 24543, 24544 Mubende (003521N 312136E): MCZ: 48897, 48898 - Mweya (0011S 2954E): MCZ: 48912, 48913 - Mweya (001427S
295508E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 219775, 219776, 219777, 219778, 219779, 219780 - Namagunga, Buganda: ROM: 40043,
40044, 40045, 40046, 40047, 40048, 40049, 40050, 40051 - Namulonge (003147N 323609E, 1133 m): ROM: 40030,
40031, 40032, 40033, 40034, 40035, 40036, 40037, 40038, 40039, 40040, 40041 - Nyabirongo (0329N 295711E,
1271 m): ROM: 37172, 37178 - Nyabyeya Forestry College (0141N 3132E): FMNH: 164974, 165173, 165174, 165175,
165176; MCZ: 62454 - Nyanga (0040S 3250E): RMCA: 16291, 16292 - Paraa (021731N 313439E, 914 m): ROM:
41766 - Serere Agricultural Research Station (0131N 3327E): CAS: 24546, 24547, 24548 - Teso (0131N 3327E):
ROM: 63362, 63363, 63364, 63365, 63366, 63367, 63368, 63369, 63370, 63371, 63372, 63373, 63374, 63375,
63376, 63377, 63378, 63379, 63380, 63381, 63382, 63383, 63384, 63385, 63386, 63387, 63388, 63389, 63390,
63391, 63392, 63393, 63394, 63395, 63396, 63397, 63398, 63399, 63400, 63401, 63402, 63403 - Toro (0030N
3000E): ROM: 28158 - Tororo (004105N 341052E, 1185 m): CAS: 24545 - West Mengo (0004N 3228E): ROM: 68685,
68691.
Zambia:
(15.62S 23.37E): NHMZ: 33026 - (1554S 2557E): AMNH: 218902 - Chief Chlawa's (15.62S 29.37E): NHMZ: 11750 Chingola, Mushishima Farm (12.62S 27.87E): NHMZ: 29900 - Kabompo Boma (13.58S 24.2E): NHMZ: 8294 - Kalabo
(1458S 2240E): AMS: M.9951; MSB: 34625; ROM: 73985, 73986, 73987, 73988, 73989, 73990, 73991, 73992, 73993
- Kalabo (1458S 2241E): HNHM: 76.165.2, 76.165.3 - Limulunga (15.15S 23.17E): MMK: MAM/1011 - Lochinvar
(1515S 2714E): NMZL: 2904, 2905, 2906, 2907 - Lochinvar NP (15.88S 27.38E): NMZL: 2903 - Mongu (15.15S
23.17E): KM: 2452 - Ndanda School (14.75S 13.75E): NHMZ: 33011.
Zimbabwe:
Beitbridge (22.13S 29.88E): NHMZ: 32968 - Chikwarakwara (22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ: 59436 - Chikwarakwara, Pesu R.
Gorge (22.28S 31.2E): NHMZ: 84109 - Chiredzi Research Station (21.01S 31.57E): NHMZ: 57655 - Dagati Pan, Save
R. (21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ: 59462 - Gem Farm, Beitbridge (21.87S 29.62E): NHMZ: 57750 - Gonarezhou NP,
Mabalauta (21.93S 31.47E): NHMZ: 55662 - Gonarezhou NP,Chipinda Pools (21.27S 31.9E): NHMZ: 59419 - Hippo
Valley, Cistrus Estates (21.15S 31.58E): NHMZ: 59502 - Hippo Valley, Kutanga Estates (21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ:
59443 - Humani Ranch (20.25S 32.15E): ROM: 91412, 91413, 91414, 91415, 91416, 91417, 91418, 91419, 91420,
91421, 91422, 91423, 91424, 91425, 91426, 91427, 91428, 91429, 94369, 94370, 94371, 94372, 94373, 94374 Humani Ranch (20.25S 32.25E): NHMZ: 81202 - Kazangula (17.83S 25.27E): NHMZ: 59437 - Mahenge, Lower Save
(21.12S 31.37E): NHMZ: 59466 - Malipati (22.07S 31.43E): NHMZ: 59506 - Malugwe Pan (21.62S 31.87E): NHMZ:
59464 - Matetsi SA, Westwood Lodge (18.5S 25.75E): NHMZ: 30779 - Musengezi R. Confluence (16.25S 30.75E):
NHMZ: 84403 - Muzarabani, Arda Office (16.37S 30.12E): NHMZ: 29759 - Muzarabani, Staff House (16.37S 30.87E):
NHMZ: 29757 - Nuanetsi Ranch Headquarters (213001S 304738E): ROM: 64888, 64896, 64900, 64901, 64902,
64903, 64923, 64924, 64925, 64926, 64927, 64928, 64929, 64930, 64931, 64932, 64933 - Samba Ranch (20.62S
31.37E): NHMZ: 59468 - Sentinal Ranch (221010S 293020E): TM: 41617 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R. (22.15S
29.47E): NHMZ: 30833 - Victoria Falls (175800S 255100E): USNM: 237525.
"Africa":
: TM: 2396 - Mootshane: DNSM: 6232 - Urundi: CAS: 12518, 12519, 12538.
Angola:
(1215S 1343E): AMNH: 85531, 85533 - Cacuaco (085018S 131404E): IICA: 33 - Cunga (0922S 1337E): USNM:
18799, 18800, 18801, 18802, 18803, 18804, 18805, 18806 - Gabela (10.88S 14.38E): NHMZ: 62518 - Mucoso (0940S
1423E, 130 m): FMNH: 83607, 83608, 83609, 83610, 83611, 83612, 84054, 84055, 84056, 84057, 84058, 84059,
84060, 84061, 84062, 84063, 84064, 84065, 84066, 84067, 84068, 84069, 84070, 84071, 84072, 84073, 84074,
84075, 84076, 84077, 84078, 84079, 84080, 84081, 84082, 84083, 84084, 84085 - Mumbondo (10.13S 14.13E): IICA:
4726.
Benin:
Guéné (1144N 0313E): USNM: 421523, 421524, 421525, 421526, 421527, 421528, 421529, 421530, 421531,
421532, 421533, 421534 - Kétou (0722N 0236E, 112 m): USNM: 421539, 421540, 421541, 421542, 421543, 421544,
421545, 421546, 421547, 421548, 479837 - Kpodave (0649N 0146E): USNM: 439075, 439076, 439077, 439078,
439079, 439080, 439081, 439082, 439083, 439084, 439085, 439086, 439087, 439088, 439089, 439090, 439091,
439092, 439093, 439094, 480088 - Nikki (0956N 0313E): USNM: 479836 - Parakou (0921N 0237E): USNM: 421538 Porga (1102N 0058E): USNM: 439024, 439025, 439026, 439027, 439028, 439029, 439030, 439031, 439032, 439033,
439034, 439035, 439036, 439037, 439038, 439039, 439040, 439041, 439042, 439043, 439044, 439045, 439046,
439047, 439048, 439049, 439050, 439051, 439052, 439053, 439054, 439055, 439056, 439057, 439058, 439059,
439060, 439061, 439062, 439063, 477451, 477452, 477453, 477454, 477455, 477456, 477457, 477458, 477459,
477460, 477461, 477462, 477463, 477464, 477465, 477466, 477467, 477468, 477469, 477470, 477471, 477472,
477473, 477474, 477475, 477476, 477477, 477478, 477479, 477480, 477481, 477482, 477483, 477484, 477485,
477486, 477487, 477488, 477489, 477490, 477491, 477492, 477493, 477494, 477495, 477496, 477497, 477498,
477499, 479810, 479811, 479812, 479813, 479814, 479815, 479816, 479817, 479818, 479819, 479820, 479821,
479822, 479823, 479824, 479825, 479826, 479827, 479828, 479829, 479830, 479831, 479832, 479838, 479839,
479840, 479841, 479842, 479843, 479844, 479845, 479846, 479847, 479848, 479849, 479850, 479851, 479852,
479853, 479854, 479855, 479856, 479857, 479858, 479859, 479860, 479861, 479862, 479863, 479864, 479865,
479915, 479916, 479917, 479955, 479956, 479957, 479958, 479959, 479960, 479961, 479962, 479963, 479964,
479965, 479966, 479967, 479968, 479969, 479970, 479971, 479972, 479973, 479974, 479975, 479976, 479977,
479978, 479979, 479980, 479981, 479982, 479983, 479984, 479985, 479986, 479987, 479988, 479989, 479990,
479991, 479992, 479993, 479994, 479995, 479996, 479997, 479998, 479999, 480000, 480001, 480002, 480003,
480004, 480005, 480006, 480007, 480008, 480009, 480010, 480011, 480012, 480013, 480014, 480015, 480016,
480017, 480018, 480019, 480020, 480021, 480022, 480023, 480024, 480025, 480026, 480027, 480028, 480029,
480030, 480031, 480032, 480033, 480034, 480035, 480036, 480037, 480038, 480039, 480040, 480041, 480042,
480043, 480044, 480045, 480046, 480047, 480048, 480049, 480050, 480051, 480052, 480053, 480054, 480055,
480056, 480057, 480058, 480059, 480060, 480061, 480062, 480063, 480064, 480065, 480066, 480067, 480068,
924
ISSN 1990-6471
480069, 480070, 480071, 480072, 480073, 480074, 480075, 480076, 480077, 480078, 480079, 480080, 480101,
480102, 480103, 480104, 480105, 480106, 480107, 480108, 480109, 480110, 480111, 480112, 480113, 480114,
480115, 480116, 480117, 480118, 480119, 480120, 480121, 480122, 480123, 480124, 480125, 480126, 480127,
480128, 480129, 480130, 480131, 480132, 480133, 480134, 480135, 480136, 480137, 480138, 480139, 480140,
480141, 480142, 480143, 480144, 480145, 480146, 480147, 480148, 480149, 480150, 480151, 480152, 480153,
480154, 480155, 480156, 480157 - Porto-Novo (0629N 0237E, 38 m): MCZ: 46110, 46111, 46112 - Segbana (1056N
0342E): USNM: 421535, 421536, 421537 - Soubroukou (0941N 0138E): USNM: 439064, 439065, 439066, 439067,
439068, 439069 - Whedda (064500N 022800E): RMCA: 34986, 34987, 34988, 34989, 34990, 34991, 34992 Zizonkame (0755N 0201E): USNM: 439070, 439071, 439072, 439073, 439074.
Botswana:
: AMNH: 217130 - Chobe NP, Kasane (17.8S 25.15E): NHMZ: 6920; ROM: 39291, 39292, 39316, 65047, 91484,
91485, 91486, 93757, 93758, 93759, 93760, 93761, 93762, 93763, 93764; USNM: 367775, 367776, 367777, 382696,
382697, 382698, 382699, 425373, 425374, 425375, 425376, 425377, 425378, 425379, 425380, 425381, 425382,
425383, 425384, 425385, 425386, 425387, 425388, 425389, 575930, 575931, 575932, 575933, 575934, 575935,
575936, 575937, 575938, 575939, 575940, 575941, 575942, 575943 - Chobe NP, Serondela (17.87S 24.87E): NHMZ:
62720 - Chobe-NP, Tsotsoroga Pan (1843S 2421E): TM: 6554 (Type Choerephon (Lophomops) langi) - Four Rivers
Camp (19.12S 23.12E): NHMZ: 54113 - Kasane (1749S 2508E, 708 m): AMNH: 213055, 213056, 213057, 213058,
213059, 213060, 213061 - Kasungula (174814S 251429E): ROM: 39313 - Maun (19.98S 23.42E): KU: 41268, 41269;
MVZ: 118030, 118031, 118032, 118033, 118034, 118035, 118036, 118037, 118038, 118039; ROM: 62638, 62639,
65046, 65048, 65049, 65050, 65051, 65052, 65053, 65054, 65055, 65056, 65057, 65058, 65059, 91488, 91489,
91490, 91491; USNM: 367778, 367779, 367780, 367781, 367782, 367783, 367784, 367785, 367786, 367787,
367788, 367789, 367790, 367791, 367792, 367793, 367794, 367795, 367796, 367797, 367798, 367799, 367800,
367801 - Maun (1959S 2325E, 927 m): AMNH: 168174, 168175, 168176, 168177, 168178, 168179, 168180, 168181,
168182, 168183, 168184, 168185, 168186, 168187, 168188, 168189, 168190, 168191, 168192, 168193, 168194,
168195, 168196, 168197, 168198, 168199, 168200, 168201, 168202, 168203, 168204, 168205, 168206, 168207,
168208, 168209, 168210, 168211, 168212, 168213, 168214, 168215, 168216, 168217, 168218, 168219, 168220,
168221, 168222, 168223, 168224, 168225, 168226, 168227, 168228, 168229, 168230, 168231, 168232, 168233,
168234, 168235, 168236, 168237, 218985, 218986, 218987, 218988, 218989, 218990, 218991, 218992, 218993,
218994 - Maun,12 km NE (19.87S 23.12E): NHMZ: 63886 - Nokaneng, 15 mi N (1925S 2216E): USNM: 575929 Nokaneng, 21 km N (19.42S 22.27E): USNM: 367818 - Savuti R. (18.62S 24.12E): NHMZ: 63915 - Selinda Spillway
(1835S 2333E): ROM: 91487 - Seronga, 72 km ESE (190656S 214844E, 1000 m): ROM: 62634, 62635, 62636,
62637 - Shakawe (1821S 2152E, 983 m): AMNH: 217112, 217113, 217114, 217115, 217116, 217117, 217118,
217119, 217120, 217121, 217122, 217123, 217124, 217125, 217126, 217127, 217128, 217129 - Shakawe, 70 km SW
(18.55S 21.03E): USNM: 425372 - Shishikofa (18.25S 23.25E): NHMZ: 80222 - Sumsum (19.12S 23.12E): NHMZ:
54115 - Tsau (20.15S 22.43E): USNM: 367807 - Tsau (2009S 2227E, 958 m): FMNH: 80929; USNM: 367802,
367803, 367804, 367805, 367806, 367808, 367809, 367810, 367811, 367812, 367813, 367814, 367815, 367816,
367817, 367842, 367843 - Tsodllo Hills (18.87S 21.62E): NHMZ: 62734 - Xugana (19.08S 23.1E): USNM: 518705 Xugana (1905S 2306E, 975 m): USNM: 518706, 518707, 518708, 518709, 518710, 518711, 518712, 518713,
518714, 518715, 518716, 518717, 518718, 518719, 518720 - Xugana, 13 mi [=17 km] N (1857S 2253E, 975 m):
USNM: 518721.
Burkina Faso:
Arly (113400N 012600E): USNM: 450679, 450680, 450681 - Boromo (1145N 0256W, 242 m): USNM: 503963,
503964, 503965, 503966, 503967 - Goden (1212N 0218W): USNM: 450682, 450683, 450684, 450685, 450686,
450687, 450688, 450689, 450690, 450691, 450692, 450693, 450694, 450695, 450720, 450721, 450722, 450723,
450724, 450725, 450726, 450727, 450728, 450729, 450730, 450731, 450732, 450733, 450734, 450735, 450736,
450737, 450738, 450739, 450740, 450741, 450742, 450743, 450744, 450745 - Nobéré, 1 km S (1126N 0110W):
AMNH: 237390, 237391; ROM: 79864, 79865, 79867, 79869, 79870; USNM: 503957, 503958, 503959, 503960,
503961, 503962 - Nobere, 1.5 km S (1136N 0118W): ROM: 79866, 79868 - Nobere, 11 km S (ca. 1137N 0118W):
ROM: 79873 - Nobere, 12 km S (ca. 1137N 0118W): ROM: 79871, 79872 - Nouna (1244N 0352W): SMF: 26402 Park National de Pô (1120N 0110W): ROM: 79874 - Tatarko (1329N 0020W): USNM: 452891, 452892, 452893.
Burundi:
Bujumbura (032300S 292200E): RMCA: 35491 - Bururi (035700S 293700E): RMCA: 26564 - Kinazi (022300S
295800E): RMCA: 21936, 21937, 21938 - Lake Cohoha (0230S 3007E): SMF: 57559 - Nyankende (035500S
300000E): RMCA: 79.010-M-0010 - Resha (0354S 2924E): SMF: 57560, 57561, 57562, 57563, 57564, 57565, 57566.
Cameroon:
: TTU: 18015, 18016 - Bipindi, Kribi, Bez (0306N 1030E): ZMB: T09571, T09572 - Edéa (0348N 1014E): ZMB: T10304
- Mokolo - Mayo Louti (104200N 134400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0822, 73.015-M-0823, 73.015-M-0824, 73.015-M-0825,
73.015-M-0826 - Mokolo (104500N 134800E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0288, 73.015-M-0290, 73.015-M-0792, 73.015-M0793, 73.015-M-0794, 73.015-M-0795, 73.015-M-0796, 73.015-M-0797, 73.015-M-0798, 73.015-M-0799, 73.015-M0800, 73.015-M-0801, 73.015-M-0802, 73.015-M-0803, 73.015-M-0804, 73.015-M-0805, 73.015-M-0806, 73.015-M0807, 73.015-M-0808, 73.015-M-0809, 73.015-M-0810, 73.015-M-0811, 73.015-M-0812, 73.015-M-0813, 73.015-M0814, 73.015-M-0815, 73.015-M-0816, 73.015-M-0817, 73.015-M-0818, 73.015-M-0819, 73.015-M-0820, 73.015-M0821 - Poli (082900N 131500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0605, 73.017-M-0606, 73.017-M-0607, 73.017-M-0608, 73.017-M0609, 73.017-M-0610, 73.017-M-0611, 73.017-M-0612, 73.017-M-0613, 73.017-M-0614, 73.017-M-0615, 73.017-M0616, 73.017-M-0617, 73.017-M-0618, 73.017-M-0619, 73.017-M-0620, 73.017-M-0621 - Tibati (062500N 123300E):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0241 - Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0827, 73.015-M-0828, 73.015-M-0829,
73.015-M-0830, 73.015-M-0831, 73.015-M-0832, 73.015-M-0833, 73.015-M-0834, 73.015-M-0835, 73.016-M-0553,
73.016-M-0554, 73.016-M-0555, 73.016-M-0556, 73.016-M-0557, 73.016-M-0558, 73.016-M-0559, 73.016-M-0560,
73.016-M-0561, 73.016-M-0562, 73.016-M-0563, 73.016-M-0564, 73.016-M-0565, 73.016-M-0566, 73.016-M-0567,
73.016-M-0568, 73.016-M-0569, 73.016-M-0570, 73.016-M-0571, 73.016-M-0572, 73.016-M-0573, 73.016-M-0574,
73.016-M-0575, 73.016-M-0576, 73.016-M-0577, 73.016-M-0578, 73.016-M-0579, 73.016-M-0580, 73.016-M-0581,
73.016-M-0582, 73.016-M-0583, 73.016-M-0584, 73.016-M-0585, 73.016-M-0586, 73.016-M-0587, 73.016-M-0588,
73.016-M-0589, 73.016-M-0590, 73.016-M-0591, 73.016-M-0592, 73.017-M-0622, 73.017-M-0623, 73.017-M-0624,
73.017-M-0625, 73.017-M-0626, 73.017-M-0627, 73.017-M-0628, 73.017-M-0629, 73.017-M-0630, 73.017-M-0631,
73.017-M-0632, 73.017-M-0633, 73.017-M-0634, 73.017-M-0635, 73.017-M-0636, 73.017-M-0637, 73.017-M-0638 Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0767, 73.015-M-0768, 73.015-M-0769, 73.015-M-0770, 73.015-M-
African Chiroptera Report 2013
925
0771, 73.015-M-0772, 73.015-M-0773, 73.015-M-0774, 73.015-M-0775, 73.015-M-0776, 73.015-M-0777, 73.015-M0778, 73.015-M-0779, 73.015-M-0780, 73.015-M-0781, 73.015-M-0782, 73.015-M-0783, 73.015-M-0784, 73.015-M0785, 73.015-M-0786, 73.015-M-0787, 73.015-M-0788, 73.015-M-0789, 73.015-M-0790, 73.015-M-0791, 73.016-M0593, 73.016-M-0594, 73.016-M-0595, 73.016-M-0596, 73.016-M-0597, 73.017-M-0639, 73.017-M-0640, 73.017-M0641, 73.017-M-0642, 73.017-M-0643, 73.017-M-0644, 73.017-M-0645, 73.017-M-0646, 73.017-M-0647, 73.017-M0648, 73.017-M-0649, 73.017-M-0650.
Central African Republic:
: AMNH: 170177.
Chad:
Fort Lamy (120647N 150257E, 298 m): USNM: 268494, 268495, 268496 - Melfi (1105N 1757E): SMF: 6395.
Comoros:
Bouyouni (1244S 4508E, 10 m): FMNH: 194029, 194030 - Chamle (112641S 431601E, 108 m): FMNH: 194200,
194201, 194202, 194203, 194204, 194205, 194206, 194207, 194208, 194209 - Chandra (121142S 442753E, 588 m):
FMNH: 194330, 194331, 194332, 194333, 194335, 194336, 194337, 194338, 194339, 194340, 194341, 194342,
194445, 194446, 194447, 194448, 194449 - Chirove primary school (1216S 4424E, 0 m): FMNH: 194366, 194367,
194368, 194369, 194370, 194371, 194372, 194373, 194374, 194375, 194376, 194377 - Coconi (1250S 4508E, 90 m):
FMNH: 194018, 194021, 194022, 194025, 194026, 194027 - Dima (115311S 432439E, 263 m): FMNH: 194219,
194221, 194222, 194223, 194224, 194225 - Fomboni (121648S 434433E, 5 m): FMNH: 194468, 194469, 194470,
194471, 194472, 194473, 194474, 194475, 194476, 194477, 194537 - Hahaia (113339S 431544E, 15 m): FMNH:
194193, 194194, 194195, 194196, 194197, 194198, 194199, 194227 - Itsamia (122151S 435204E, 0 m): FMNH:
194497, 194498 - Koungou (1244S 4510E, 10 m): FMNH: 194038 - Mohoro (114933S 432646E, 163 m): FMNH:
194210, 194211, 194212, 194213, 194215, 194216, 194218 - Moroni (114300S 431500E, 40 m): FMNH: 194184,
194185, 194187, 194188, 194190, 194191, 194248, 194249, 194252, 194253, 194254, 194255, 194257 - Moya (0 m):
FMNH: 194378, 194379, 194380, 194381, 194382, 194383, 194384, 194385 - Ndrondroni (122034S 434056E, 10 m):
FMNH: 194478, 194531 - Nioumachoua (122141S 434255E, 0 m): FMNH: 194479, 194480, 194481, 194482, 194483,
194484, 194485, 194486, 194487, 194488, 194489, 194490, 194491, 194492, 194493, 194494, 194495, 194496,
194532, 194533 - Ouani College (1208S 4426E, 20 m): FMNH: 194343, 194344, 194345, 194346, 194347, 194348,
194349, 194350, 194351, 194352, 194353, 194354, 194355, 194356, 194357, 194358, 194359, 194360, 194361,
194362, 194363, 194364, 194365, 194450, 194451 - Patsi (120920S 442614E, 343 m): FMNH: 194324, 194325,
194326, 194327, 194328 - Poroani (1254S 4509E, 10 m): FMNH: 194017, 194031, 194032, 194033, 194034, 194037.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Albertville (055700S 290100E): RMCA: 29305, 29306 - Banana (055800S 122700E): RMCA: 20753, 20754, 20755,
20756, 20757, 20758, 20759, 20760, 20765, 20766, 20767, 20768, 20769, 20770, 20771, 20772, 20773, 20774,
20775, 20776, 20777, 20778, 21378, 21379, 21380, 21381, 21382, 21383 - Banana (060100S 122400E): SMF: 2527,
2528, 2529, 2530 - Bas Congo (050000S 150000E): RMCA: 66 - Beno (034200S 174600E): RMCA: 19824, 19825 Blukwa (014400N 300400E): RMCA: 20509 (Holotype Tadarida (Chaerephon) faini), 23298 - Bokalakala (020500S
162400E): RMCA: 28543 - Bolobo (020900S 161400E): RMCA: 17403, 6577, 6581, 6582, 6583, 6584, 6585, 6586,
6587, 7252, 7253, 7254, 7308 - Boma (050500S 130300E): RMCA: 12128a, 12128b, 12128c, 12128d, 12128e,
12128f, 12128g, 12128h, 12128i, 12128j, 12129a, 12129b, 12129c, 12129d, 12129e, 12129f, 12129g, 12129h,
12129i, 12129j, 12129k, 12129l, 12129m, 13959, 13960, 13961, 13962, 16202, 16234, 16235, 16253, 16269, 16270,
16491, 22388, 6598, 6604, 6605, 7251, 7301, 7302, 7303, 7719, 7720, 7721, 7722 - Bondo (052400S 125400E):
RMCA: 26918, 26919, 26920, 26921, 26922 - Boteka (001900S 190700E): RMCA: 85.030-M-0002 - Bukama
(093500S 255200E): RMCA: 15251, 15252, 15253, 15254, 15255, 15256, 15257, 15258, 15259, 15260, 15261,
15262, 15263, 15264, 15265, 15266, 15267, 16254 - Busu Mokalu (020200N 201500E): RMCA: 18097 - Djambala
(0442S 1344E): FMNH: 73841, 73842, 73843, 73844, 73845, 73846, 73847 - Eala (0004N 181800E): RMCA: 26285,
5392, 6603 - Elisabethville (110400S 272800E): RMCA: 12140 - Equator (province?): RMCA: 88.044-M-0001, 88.044M-0002, 88.044-M-0003, 88.044-M-0004, 88.044-M-0005, 88.044-M-0006, 88.044-M-0007, 88.044-M-0008, 88.044-M0009, 88.044-M-0010, 88.044-M-0011, 88.044-M-0012 - Ganda Sundi (044700S 125400E): RMCA: 33264, 33265,
33271, 33278 - Ishango (080000S 293600E): RMCA: 82.031-M-0002, 82.031-M-0003, 82.031-M-0004 - Ishango,
overflow of Lake Edward to Semliki (080000S 293600E): RMCA: 35460, 35461, 35462, 35463, 35464, 35465, 35466,
35467, 35468, 35469, 35470, 35471, 35472, 35473, 35474, 35475, 35476, 35477, 35478, 35479, 35480, 35481,
35482, 35483, 35484, 35485, 35486, 35487, 35488, 35489, 35490 - Kabalo (060200S 265500E): FMNH: 29429;
RMCA: 9164, 9165, 9167, 9168, 9169, 9170, 9171, 9172, 9904 - Kambukabakali (0001S 2936E): RMCA: 37383 Kapolowe (110200S 265700E): SMF: 21313 - Kapushia (1041S 2252E, 965 m): FMNH: 152991 - Kasenyi (012300N
302600E): RMCA: 19099, 23297, 37382 - Kashiobwe (093900S 283700E): RMCA: 26282, 26283, 26284, 26286;
SMF: 16877 - Kashiobwe mission (093900S 283700E): RMCA: 26227, 26266 - Kasongo (043100S 263500E): RMCA:
16201, 29166, 29308 - Katanga: RMCA: 424 - Kawa (013400N 303200E): RMCA: 23296, 81.012-M-0062 - Keyberg,
route to Sakania (114300S 272600E): RMCA: 26287 - Kidada (052200S 143200E): RMCA: 6578, 6588, 6589 - Kikwit
(050200S 184900E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0642, 97.021-M-0643, 97.021-M-0644, 97.021-M-0645, 97.021-M-0646,
97.021-M-0647, 97.021-M-0648, 97.021-M-0649, 97.021-M-0650, 97.021-M-0651, 97.021-M-0652, 97.021-M-0653,
97.021-M-0654, 97.021-M-0655, 97.021-M-0656, 97.021-M-0657, 97.021-M-0658, 97.021-M-0659, 97.021-M-0660,
97.021-M-0661, 97.021-M-0662, 97.021-M-0663, 97.021-M-0664, 97.021-M-0665, 97.021-M-0666, 97.021-M-0667,
97.021-M-0668, 97.021-M-0669, 97.021-M-0670, 97.021-M-0671, 97.021-M-0672, 97.021-M-0673, 97.021-M-0674,
97.021-M-0675, 97.021-M-0676, 97.021-M-0677, 97.021-M-0678, 97.021-M-0679, 97.021-M-0680, 97.021-M-0681,
97.021-M-0682, 97.021-M-0683, 97.021-M-0684, 97.021-M-0685, 97.021-M-0686 - Kikwit (0513S 1849E): MSB: ZaAn
1108, ZaAn 1156, ZaAn 1159, ZaAn 1162, ZaAn 1164, ZaAn 1166, ZaAn 1168, ZaAn 1170, ZaAn 1172, ZaAn 1174,
ZaAn 1176, ZaAn 1180, ZaAn 1182, ZaAn 1184, ZaAn 1445, ZaAn 1447, ZaAn 1449, ZaAn 1583, ZaAn 1585, ZaAn
1587, ZaAn 1589, ZaAn 1591, ZaAn 1593, ZaAn 1595, ZaAn 1597, ZaAn 1599, ZaAn 1601, ZaAn 1603, ZaAn 1605,
ZaAn 1607, ZaAn 1609, ZaAn 1611, ZaAn 1613, ZaAn 1615, ZaAn 1617, ZaAn 1619, ZaAn 1621, ZaAn 1623, ZaAn
1625, ZaAn 1627, ZaAn 1629, ZaAn 1631, ZaAn 1633, ZaAn 1635, ZaAn 1637, ZaAn 1885, ZaAn 2120, ZaAn 2124,
ZaAn 2126, ZaAn 2128, ZaAn 2178, ZaAn 2180, ZaAn 2234, ZaAn 2236, ZaAn 2238, ZaAn 2240, ZaAn 2242, ZaAn
2244, ZaAn 2246, ZaAn 2248, ZaAn 2250, ZaAn 2252, ZaAn 2254, ZaAn 2256, ZaAn 2258, ZaAn 2260, ZaAn 2262,
ZaAn 2305, ZaAn 2307, ZaAn 2309, ZaAn 2311, ZaAn 2313, ZaAn 2315, ZaAn 2317, ZaAn 2321, ZaAn 2323, ZaAn
2325, ZaAn 2397, ZaAn 2468, ZaAn 2471, ZaAn 2474, ZaAn 2702, ZaAn 2784, ZaAn 2809, ZaAn 2818, ZaAn 2827,
ZaAn 2829, ZaAn 2836, ZaAn 2838, ZaAn 2841, ZaAn 2843, ZaAn 3027, ZaAn 3029, ZaAn 3031, ZaAn 3033, ZaAn
3035, ZaAn 3037, ZaAn 3039, ZaAn 3041, ZaAn 3043, ZaAn 3045, ZaAn 3047, ZaAn 3049 - Kinzambi mission
926
ISSN 1990-6471
(045900S 184700E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0688, 97.021-M-0689, 97.021-M-0690, 97.021-M-0691, 97.021-M-0692,
97.021-M-0693, 97.021-M-0694, 97.021-M-0695, 97.021-M-0718, 97.021-M-0719, 97.021-M-0720, 97.021-M-0721,
97.021-M-0722, 97.021-M-0723, 97.021-M-0724, 97.021-M-0725, 97.021-M-0726 - Kisantu (050800S 151900E):
RMCA: 11956, 6599, 6600, 6601, 6602, 6606, 7300a, 7304, 7305, 7306, 7307 - Kondue, in termitie hill (045800S
230200E): RMCA: 3435, 3436 - Kunungu (020600S 162600E): RMCA: 12002, 15516, 7256, 7438, 7439, 7658, 7659,
7751, 8166, 8167, 8168, 8169, 8170, 8171, 9709, 9710 - Lemba plain (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 16272 Leopoldville (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 1532a, 1532b, 1533a, 1533b, 1534, 1535, 17657, 17658, 17659, 17660,
18125, 18126, 18130, 32658 - Leopoldville [=Kinshasa] (0418S 1518E): USNM: 21668, 21669, 21670, 21671, 21672,
21673, 21674, 21675 - Leopoldville Kalina (041800S 151700E): RMCA: 20102 - Leopoldville Kalina (041800S
151800E): RMCA: 21416, 21417, 21418a, 21418b, 21419, 21420 - Lovanium (041500S 152000E): RMCA: 31202 Lulimbi (002800S 293900E): RMCA: 77.029-M-0006, 77.029-M-0007, 77.029-M-0008, 77.029-M-0009, 77.029-M0010, 77.029-M-0011, 77.029-M-0012, 77.029-M-0013, 77.029-M-0014, 77.029-M-0015, 77.029-M-0016, 77.029-M0017, 77.029-M-0018, 77.029-M-0019, 77.029-M-0020, 77.029-M-0021, 77.029-M-0022, 77.029-M-0023, 77.029-M0024, 77.029-M-0025, 77.029-M-0026, 77.029-M-0027, 77.029-M-0028 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA:
7543 - Mabwe (08.7S 26.48E): RBINS: 10711 - Makaia N'Tete (053300S 130200E): RMCA: 16236, 16237, 16238,
16239, 16240, 16241, 16242, 16259, 6579, 6580, 6590, 6591, 6592, 6593, 6594, 6595, 6596, 6597 - Makaw
(032400S 182800E): RMCA: 27500 - Makengo, on Kwango river (044500S 160300E): RMCA: 18152, 18153, 18154,
18155, 18156, 18157, 18158, 18159 - Malela (05.95S 12.63E): AMNH: 49.275 - Manono (0718S 2728E): HZM:
127.7821, 143.7954 - Manono Katanga (071800S 272400E): RMCA: 22000, 22001 - Mbuji-Mayi (0609S 2336E, 549
m): FMNH: 152992 - Moliro (081200S 303400E): RMCA: 161 - Mvuazi (051900S 150700E): RMCA: 17757 - Nagera
(034500N 293100E): RMCA: 36889, 36890 - Ngwiro (004300S 292600E): RMCA: 37381 - Nionga (083500S
261800E): RMCA: 9231, 9232, 9233 - Rusizi (031600S 291400E): RMCA: 35492 - Sacred Hart mission (050200S
185100E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0727, 97.021-M-0728, 97.021-M-0729, 97.021-M-0730, 97.021-M-0731, 97.021-M-0732,
97.021-M-0733, 97.021-M-0734, 97.021-M-0735, 97.021-M-0736 - St Joseph, Luluabourg (060100S 221900E):
RMCA: 15376 - Stanleyville (003300N 251400E): RMCA: 283 - Thysville (051600S 145300E): RMCA: 21618 Thysville (in a false attic) (051600S 145300E): RMCA: 22515, 22516, 22517, 22518, 22519, 22520, 22521, 22522,
22523, 22524, 22525, 22526, 22527, 22528, 22529, 22530, 22531, 22532, 22533, 22534, 22535, 22536, 22537,
22538, 22539, 22540, 22541, 22542, 22543, 22544, 22545, 22546, 22547, 22548, 22549, 22550, 22551, 22552,
22553, 22554, 22555, 22556, 22557, 22558, 22559, 22560, 22561, 22562, 22563, 22564, 22565, 22570, 22571,
22572, 22573, 22574, 22575, 22576, 22577, 22578, 22579, 22580, 22581, 22582, 22583 - Trappist mission (050200S
185200E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0696, 97.021-M-0697, 97.021-M-0698, 97.021-M-0699, 97.021-M-0700, 97.021-M-0701,
97.021-M-0702, 97.021-M-0703, 97.021-M-0704, 97.021-M-0705, 97.021-M-0706, 97.021-M-0707, 97.021-M-0708,
97.021-M-0709, 97.021-M-0710, 97.021-M-0711, 97.021-M-0712, 97.021-M-0713, 97.021-M-0714, 97.021-M-0715,
97.021-M-0716, 97.021-M-0717, 97.021-M-0737, 97.021-M-0738, 97.021-M-0739, 97.021-M-0740, 97.021-M-0741,
97.021-M-0742, 97.021-M-0743, 97.021-M-0744, 97.021-M-0745, 97.021-M-0746, 97.021-M-0747 - Tshibambo
(101700S 283900E): RMCA: 22466, 22467, 22468, 22469 - unknown: RMCA: 97.021-M-0687 - Uvira (032400S
290800E): RMCA: 27204, 27205, 27206, 27207, 27208, 27215, 27216, 27217, 27218, 27219, 27221, 28907, 28908,
28909 - Uvira (in a false attic) (032400S 290800E): RMCA: 22909, 22910 - Vaku Mayumbe (051500S 131300E):
RMCA: 16151, 16152, 16153 - Wago (014400N 304900E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0091, 81.012-M-0093, 81.012-M-0094,
81.012-M-0095, 81.012-M-0097, 81.012-M-0098, 81.012-M-0099, 81.012-M-0101, 81.012-M-0102 - Wago (014500N
300400E): RMCA: 23284, 23288, 23289 - Wago (in hole in tree) (014500N 300400E): RMCA: 23278, 23279, 23281 Wago Forest (01 45 N 30 40 E): BMNH: 1951.629 (Paratype Tadarida (Chaerephon) faini) - Wago, mount (014400N
304900E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0078, 81.012-M-0079, 81.012-M-0080, 81.012-M-0081, 81.012-M-0082, 81.012-M-0083,
81.012-M-0084, 81.012-M-0085, 81.012-M-0086, 81.012-M-0087, 81.012-M-0088, 81.012-M-0089, 81.012-M-0090,
81.012-M-0092, 81.012-M-0096, 81.012-M-0100 - Wago, mount (014500N 300400E): RMCA: 20786, 20787, 21450,
21451, 21452, 21453, 21454, 21465.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3278, 97.077-M-3279, 97.077-M-3280, 97.077-M-3281, 97.077-M-3282, 99.038-M-0001 Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 97.079-M-0776, 97.079-M-0891, 97.079-M-0892, 97.079-M-0893,
97.079-M-0894, 97.079-M-0895, 97.079-M-0896, 97.079-M-0897, 97.079-M-0898, 97.079-M-0899, 97.079-M-0900,
97.079-M-0901, 97.079-M-0902, 97.079-M-0903, 97.079-M-0904, 97.079-M-0905, 97.079-M-0906, 97.079-M-0907,
97.079-M-0908, 97.079-M-0909, 97.079-M-0910, 97.079-M-0911, 97.079-M-0912, 97.079-M-0913, 97.079-M-0914,
97.079-M-0915, 97.079-M-0916, 97.079-M-0917, 97.079-M-0918, 97.079-M-0919, 97.079-M-0920, 97.079-M-0921,
97.079-M-0922, 97.079-M-0923, 97.079-M-0924, 97.079-M-0925, 97.079-M-0926, 97.079-M-0927, 97.079-M-0928,
97.079-M-0929, 97.079-M-0930, 97.079-M-0931, 97.079-M-0932, 97.079-M-0933, 97.079-M-0934, 97.079-M-0935,
97.079-M-0936, 97.079-M-0937, 97.079-M-0938, 97.079-M-0939, 97.079-M-0940, 97.079-M-0941, 97.079-M-0942,
97.079-M-0943, 97.079-M-0944 - Anda (050100N 043900W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3236, 97.077-M-3237 - Doropo
(094800N 032000W): RMCA: 34867 - I.D.E.R.T. (050200N 040700W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3201 - Kanan-Koffi-Kro
(065700N 051200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3151.
Equatorial Guinea:
Nkolentangan: ZMB: T10455.
Eritrea:
: USNM: 38032 - Asmara (1520N 3856E, 2363 m): MCZ: 5976 - Massaua (153635N 392700E): SMF: 11917, 11918,
12372, 12377 - Massaua [=Massawa] (1537N 3926E, 0 m): USNM: 18546; ZMB: 4041, T09764, T09765 - Massawa:
BMNH: 1919.7.7.334 - Massawa (1537N 3926E, 0 m): SMF: 4311 (Type Dysopes pumilus) - Saati (1536N 3915E, 148
m): USNM: 143166, 143167, 143168, 143169.
Ethiopia:
: AMNH: 27375, 27376, 27377; USNM: 241109 - Abyssinia: ZMB: 2793 - Alemaya (092341N 420047E, 2000 m): MVZ:
141884; ROM: 62154, 62155, 62156, 62157, 62158, 62159, 62160, 62161 - Awash river: HNHM: 95.89.189,
95.89.190 - Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E): USNM: 462768 - Gambela (0815N 3435E): USNM: 462766, 462767,
520905 - Jigiga Road, 16 km S (ca. 0921N 4248E): MVZ: 141883 - Koka (0827N 3906E, 1700 m): USNM: 462764,
462765 - Lake Langano (ca. 0737N 3841E): HNHM: 95.89.73, 95.89.74, 95.89.75, 95.89.76, 95.89.77, 95.89.78,
95.89.79, 95.89.80, 95.89.81, 95.89.82, 95.89.83, 95.89.84, 95.89.85, 95.89.86, 95.89.87, 95.89.88, 95.89.89 Metemma, near (1258N 3612E): FMNH: 30718, 30719, 30720, 30721, 30722, 30723.
Ghana:
(0852N 0004E): AMNH: 239414, 239415, 239416, 239417, 239418, 239419, 239420, 239421, 239422, 239423 -
African Chiroptera Report 2013
927
Accra (0533N 0013W): FMNH: 54028 - Bator (0604N 0025E, 56 m): USNM: 412168, 412169, 412170, 412171,
412172, 412173, 412174, 412175, 412176, 412177, 412178, 412179, 412180, 412181, 412182, 412183, 412184,
412185, 412186, 412187, 412188, 412189, 412190, 412191, 412192, 412193, 412194, 412195, 412196, 412197,
412198, 412199, 412200, 412201, 412202, 412203, 412204, 412205, 412206, 412207, 479746, 479747, 479748,
479749, 479750, 479751, 479752, 479753, 479754, 479755, 479756, 479757, 479758, 479759, 479760, 479761,
479762, 479763, 479764, 479765, 479766, 479767, 479768, 479769, 479770, 479771, 479772, 479773, 479774,
479775, 479776, 479777, 479778, 479779, 479780, 479781, 479782, 479783, 479784, 479785, 479786, 479787,
479788, 479789, 479790, 479791, 479792, 479793, 479794, 479795, 479796, 479797, 479798, 479799, 479800,
479801, 479802, 479803, 479804, 479805, 479806, 479807, 479808, 479809 - Doyum (0549N 0004E): USNM:
412209, 412210, 412211, 412212, 412213, 412214, 412215, 412216, 412217 - Gambaga (1032N 0026W): USNM:
424937, 424938 - Jukwa (0515N 0121W): USNM: 412208 - Legon (0539N 0010W): USNM: 414393, 414394, 429532 Pulima (105100N 020300W): USNM: 420100, 420101, 420102.
Kenya:
: ROM: 56385, 56386, 56387, 56388, 56389, 56390, 56391, 56392, 56393; UCLA: 20626 - (001700S 360400E, 1952
m): CAS: 11970, 11972, 11998; USNM: 437077, 437078, 437079, 437080, 437081, 437082, 437083, 437084,
437085, 437086, 437087, 437088, 437089, 437090, 437091, 437092, 437093, 437094, 437095, 437096, 437097,
437098, 437099, 437100, 437101, 437102, 437103, 437104, 437105, 437106, 437107, 437108, 437109, 437110,
437111, 437112, 437113, 437114, 437115, 437116, 437117, 437118, 437119, 437120, 437121, 437122, 437123,
437124, 437125, 437126, 437127, 437128, 437129, 437130, 437131, 437132, 437133, 437134, 437135, 437136 (0118S 3649E): ROM: 28167, 28169, 41830, 45942, 45943, 76151, 76152, 76154, 76155, 76156, 76157, 76158,
76159, 76160, 76161, 76162, 76163, 76164, 76165, 76166, 76169, 76208, 76216, 76217, 76218, 91573; USNM:
351090, 351091, 351092, 351093, 351094, 351095, 351096, 351097, 351098, 351099, 351100, 351101, 351102,
351103, 351104, 351105, 351106, 351107, 351108, 351109, 351149, 351150, 351274 - (0118S 3649E, 5600 ft):
CAS: 11983, 11984 - (032300S 383400E, 591 m): AMNH: 114459, 114460, 114461, 114462, 114463, 114464,
114465, 114466, 114467, 114468, 114469, 114470, 114471, 114472, 114473, 114488, 114489, 114490, 114491,
114492, 114493, 114494, 114495, 114496, 114497, 114498, 114499, 114500 - (0323S 3742E): MCZ: 60085, 60086 (0338S 3951E): FMNH: 152929, 152930, 152931, 152932; ROM: 36443, 36444, 36445, 36446, 36447, 36448, 76174,
76175, 76176; USNM: 351116, 351117, 351118, 351119, 351120, 351164 - [Ol] Donyo Sabuk mountain (010800S
371800E): WNMU: 373 - Amukura (003414N 341619E, 1220 m): ROM: 59987, 59988, 59989, 59990, 59991, 59992,
59993, 59994, 59995, 59997, 59998, 59999 - Athi river (0259S 3831E, 5000 ft): CAS: 11982 - Athi River, 6 mi SE
(0130S 3702E): USNM: 436927, 436928, 436929, 436930, 436931, 436932, 436933, 436934, 436935, 436936,
436937, 436938, 436939, 436940, 436941, 436942, 436943, 436944, 436945 - Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E):
ROM: 36493, 36494, 36495, 36496, 36497, 36498, 36499 - Diani Beach (041813S 393501E): FMNH: 67956 - Donyo
Sabuk (0420S 3932E): ROM: 63874, 63876, 63877 - Donyo Sabuk, 3.2 km SE (0107S 3716E): ROM: 63784, 63785,
63797, 63798, 63799, 63800, 63801, 63802, 63820, 63821, 63822, 63823, 63824, 63825, 63826, 63827, 63828,
63829, 63830, 63831, 63832, 63833, 63834, 63835, 63836, 63837, 63838, 63839, 63840, 63841, 63842, 63843,
63844, 63845, 63846, 63847, 63848, 63849, 63850, 63851, 63852 - Ferguson's Gulf (033100N 355500E): ROM:
73395, 73396, 73397, 73398, 73399, 73400, 73401 - Fort Hall (0042S 3407E, 4 000 ft): BMNH: 1903.3.2.4 (Holotype
Null) - Fort Hall [=Muranga] (0042S 3740E, 4000 ft): USNM: 164017, 164018, 164019, 164020, 166669, 166689,
166690, 582221 - Galma Galla, 1 mi W (ca. 0112S 4047E, 270 ft): AMNH: 187352, 187353 - Garissa (002725S
393930E): USNM: 351270, 351271, 351272, 351273 - Ianzoni (0141S 3719E, 1738 m): ROM: 88197 - Igembe (0015N
3755E, 1460 m): ROM: 48432, 48433, 48434, 48435, 48436, 48437, 48438, 48439, 48440, 48441, 48442, 48443,
48444, 48445, 48446, 48447, 48448, 48449, 48450, 48451, 48452, 48453, 48454, 48455, 48456, 48457, 48458,
48459, 48460, 48461, 48462, 48463, 48464, 48465, 48466, 48467, 48468, 48469, 48470, 48471, 48472, 48473,
48474, 48475, 48476, 48477, 48478, 48479, 48480, 48481, 48482, 48483, 48484, 48485, 48486, 48487 - Irima
(032120S 383205E, 564 m): USNM: 437024, 437025, 437026, 437027, 437028, 437029, 437030, 437031, 437032,
437033, 437034, 437035, 437036, 437037, 437038, 437039, 437040, 437041, 437042, 437043 - Isiala (0020N
3736E): USNM: 351262, 351263, 351264, 351265, 351266, 351267, 351268, 351269 - Isiolo (0020N 3736E): FMNH:
152933, 152934, 152935, 152937; ROM: 36503, 36504, 36505, 36506, 36507, 45968, 45969, 45970, 45971, 45972,
45973, 45974, 76129, 76149, 76172, 76213, 76214 - Isiolo (0020N 3736E, 610 m): USNM: 351122, 351123, 351124,
351125, 351151, 351152, 351153, 351154, 351155, 351156, 351157, 351158, 351159, 351160, 351161, 351162,
351163 - Kakamega forest station (0014N 3452E): MCZ: 59892 - Kalama (013100S 371600E): RMCA: 35576, 35577 Kalanzoni (ca. 0146S 3722E): ROM: 100047 - Kalonduni (ca. 0138S 3730E): ROM: 99039, 99040, 99053, 99054,
99076 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 900 m): ROM: 68566, 68567 - Kamuani (ca. 0131S 3716E): CU:
13617, 13629, 13630, 13631, 13632, 13633 - Karura forest (0114S 3650E): ROM: 79682, 79683 - Katuaa Market
(014056N 371908E): CU: 14180, 14181, 14182, 14183, 14184, 14185, 14186, 14187, 14188, 14189, 14190, 14191,
14192, 14193, 14194, 14678, 14679, 14680, 14681, 14682, 14683, 14684, 14685, 14686, 14687, 14688, 14689,
14690, 14691 - Kayata area (010741S 371939E): ROM: 63873, 63875 - Kiambu, 4 mi [=6 km] NW (0110S 3650E):
ROM: 68187 - Kiboko (021100S 374300E): SMF: 25214, 25215, 25216, 25217, 25218, 25219, 25220, 25221, 25222,
25223, 25224, 25225 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E, 930 m): USNM: 437045, 437046, 437047, 437048, 437049, 437050,
437051, 437052, 437053, 437054, 437055, 437056, 437057, 437058, 437059, 437060, 437061, 437062, 437063,
437064, 437065, 437066, 437067, 437068, 437069, 437070, 437071, 437072, 437073, 437074, 437075, 437076 Kiboko (0211S 3743E, 945 m): USNM: 436946, 436947, 436948, 436949, 436950, 436951, 436952, 436953, 436954,
436955, 436956, 436957, 436958, 436959, 436960, 436961, 436962, 436963, 436964, 436965, 436966, 436967,
436968, 436969, 436970 - Kiboko, 2 mi [=3.2 km] NW (ca. 021100S 374300E): FMNH: 152936 - Kibwezi (022500S
375800E, 913 m): USNM: 437044 - Kibwezi, near (ca. 0225S 3758E): AMNH: 184381, 184382, 184383 - Kilanguni
Lodge (025400S 380400E, 914 m): ROM: 41777, 48506, 48507, 48508 - Kilifi Creek, head of (0335S 3947E): ROM:
38426, 38427 - Kilifi, 1.5 mi [= 2.4 km] N (033800S 395100E, 50 m): FMNH: 152915, 152916, 152917, 152918,
152919, 152920 - Kilifi, 2 mi N (ca. 033800S 395100E, 50 m): FMNH: 152921, 152922, 152923, 152924, 152925,
152926, 152927, 152928 - Kipini (023131S 403146E, 0 m): ROM: 71262, 71263 - Kisumu (0006S 3445E): ROM:
63912, 63913, 63914, 63915, 63916, 63917, 63918, 63919, 63920, 63921, 63922, 63923, 63924, 63925, 63926,
63927, 63928, 63929, 63930, 63931, 63932, 63933, 63934, 63935, 63936, 63937, 63938, 63939, 63940, 63941,
63942, 63944, 63945, 63946, 63947, 63948, 63949, 63950, 63951, 63952, 63953, 63954, 63955, 63956, 63957,
63958, 63959, 63960, 63961, 63962, 63985 - Kithimani area (011112S 372649E): ROM: 71422, 71426 - Kitoko River:
ROM: 71265, 71266 - Kitui (0122S 3801E, 3 500 ft): ZMB: 5264 - Konza Farm (014500S 370700E): CU: 14489,
14490, 14491, 14492, 14493, 14494, 14495, 14496, 14497, 14498, 14499, 14500, 14501, 21175, 21176; ROM:
928
ISSN 1990-6471
77688, 77689, 77690, 77691, 77692, 88188, 88189, 88190, 88191, 88192, 88193, 88194, 88195, 88196, 88198,
88199, 88200, 88201, 88202, 88203, 88204, 88205, 88206, 88207, 88208, 88209, 88210, 88211, 88212, 88213,
88214, 88215, 88216, 88217, 88218, 88219, 88220 - Kyamunyuu (013928S 371821E): ROM: 98986, 98987, 98988,
98989, 98990, 98991, 98992, 99042, 99043, 99044, 99045, 99046, 99047, 99048, 99049, 99050, 99051, 99052 Kyanguli (004839S 382302E): ROM: 100094, 100095, 100096 - Laisam id. (013546N 374822E): CAS: 15939 - Lake
Bilisa (021401S 400758E): ROM: 71334 - Lake Elementeita (002625S 361434E, 1829 m): ROM: 48648 - Lake Jipe
(0335S 3745E): USNM: 589827, 589828, 589829, 589830, 589831 - Lake Naivasha (004600S 362100E): USNM:
351126, 351127, 351128, 351129, 351130, 351131, 351132, 351133, 351134, 351135, 351140 - Lake Naivasha, E
end (ca. 004600S 362100E): FMNH: 152966, 152967, 152968 - Lake Naivasha, E shore (ca. 004600S 362100E):
FMNH: 152978; USNM: 351136, 351137 - Lake Naivasha, E shore (ca. 004600S 362100E, 1829 m): USNM: 351138 Lamu Island (021649S 405129E): FMNH: 67945 - Lamu town, NW of (ca. 021642S 405412E): MSU: 33461 - Langata
(0124S 3646E, 1731 m): CAS: 11996; USNM: 351110, 351111, 351112, 351113, 351114, 351115 - Langata cemetery
(0124S 3646E, 1731 m): ROM: 76153, 76167, 76168, 76170, 76171, 76209, 76210, 76211, 76212 - Limuru (0106S
3639E, 2240 m): CAS: 11985, 11986, 11987, 11988, 11989, 11990, 11991, 11992, 11993, 11994 - Lukenia (0129S
3703E, 5000 ft): CAS: 11974, 11975, 11976, 11977, 11978, 11979, 11980, 11981, 11995 - Machakos (0131S 3716E):
ROM: 36441 - Machakos (0131S 3716E, 1714 m): ROM: 68593, 68594, 68595, 68596, 68597, 68598, 68599 - Magadi
(0153S 3618E): ROM: 36442 - Maji Moto (0013N 3606E, 1102 m): USNM: 437141 - Makindu (0217S 3749E): ROM:
65880 - Makindu River (020925S 375425E, 975 m): ROM: 65957 - Makindu, 13 km NW (0214S 3746E): ROM: 63794,
63795 - Malindi (031300S 400700E, 0 m): ROM: 44244, 44245, 44246; USNM: 301523, 522968 - Malindi, ca 19 km
from (0314S 4008E): ROM: 44248, 44249, 44250, 44251, 44252, 44253, 44254, 44255, 44256, 44257, 44258, 44259
- Mara River (0016S 3745E, 3500 ft): AMNH: 184380 - Marigat (002800N 355900E, 1062 m): ROM: 68113, 75449,
75450, 75451, 75452, 75456 - Maungu (61m): ROM: 77490, 77496, 77504 - Maungu Hill (450 m): ROM: 68098,
68186 - Mbondoni (012716S 373157E): CU: 13663, 13664 - Mogotio, 3 mi [= 4.8 km] N (0003N 3558E, 1524 m):
USNM: 437137, 437138, 437139, 437140 - Molo river (0155S 3545E, 1067 m): ROM: 75485, 75486, 75487, 75488,
75489, 75490, 75497, 75498, 75499, 75500, 75501, 75502, 75503 - Mombas [=Mombassa] (0403S 3940E): ZMB:
5432 - Mombasa (040300S 394000E, 0 m): MCZ: 22825, 22826, 28143, 8277 - Mount Lukenya (012800S 370300E):
FMNH: 17209 - Mtito Andei (0240S 3810E): USNM: 181463, 181464, 181465, 181466, 181467, 181468, 181469,
181470, 181471, 181472, 181474, 181475, 181476, 181477, 181478, 181479 - Mtito Andei (0240S 3810E, 769 m):
FMNH: 44253; USNM: 436971, 436972, 436973, 436974, 436975, 436976, 436977, 436978, 436979, 436980,
436981, 436982, 436983, 436984, 436985, 436986, 436987, 436988, 436989, 436990, 436991, 436992, 436993,
436994, 436995, 436996, 436997, 436999, 437000, 437001, 437002, 437003, 437004, 437005, 437006, 437007,
437008, 437009, 437010, 437011, 437012, 437013, 437014, 437015, 437016, 437017, 437018, 437019, 437020,
437021, 437022, 437023 - Mtito, Andei, 4 mi N (0241S 3808E, 732 m): USNM: 436998 - Mumandu Hill (014000S
371700E): ROM: 71144, 71145, 71146, 71147, 71148 - Muumandu (0135S 3721E): CU: 14454; ROM: 90407, 90408,
90409, 90410, 90411, 90412, 90413, 90414, 90415, 90416, 90417, 90418, 90419, 90420, 90421, 90422, 90423,
90424, 90425, 90426, 90427, 90428, 90429, 90430, 90431, 90432, 90433, 90434, 90435, 90436 - Muumandu Market
(014000S 371700E): ROM: 90437, 90438, 90439, 90440, 90441, 90442, 90443 - Mzima Springs (025917S 380126E):
ROM: 41922 - Nairobi, 10 mi [= 16 km] below (011700S 364900E, 1707 m): FMNH: 67946, 67947, 67948, 67949 Nairobi, 30 mi [= 48 km] E (0131S 3716E, 1524 m): ROM: 48604, 48605, 48606, 48607, 48608, 48609, 48610, 48611,
48612, 48613, 48614, 48615, 48616, 48617, 48618, 48619, 48620, 48621, 48622, 48623, 48624, 48625, 48626,
48627, 48628, 48629, 48630, 48631, 48632, 48633, 48634, 48635, 48636, 48637, 48638, 48639, 48640, 48641,
48642, 48643, 48644, 48645, 48646, 48647 - Naivasha (0043S 3626E, 2085 m): USNM: 162101, 162102, 162103,
166666 - Naivasha Station (0043S 3626E): FMNH: 44261; USNM: 166657, 166658 (Type Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 166659, 166660, 166661, 166662, 166663, 166664, 166665, 166668 - Naivasha, 10 mi W (0043S 3626E):
USNM: 436926 - Naivasha, 2 mi [= 3.2 km] SE (0044S 3626E): FMNH: 152939, 152940, 152941, 152942, 152943,
152944, 152945, 152946, 152947, 152948, 152949, 152950, 152951, 152952, 152953, 152954, 152955, 152956;
WNMU: 6451, 6453 - Naivasha, 24 km E (0044S 3639E): ROM: 73373, 73374, 73375, 73376, 73377, 73378, 73379,
73380 - Naivasha, 35.4 km E (0044S 3645E, 1900 m): ROM: 73349, 73350, 73351, 73352, 73353, 73354, 73355,
73356, 73357, 73358, 73359, 73360, 73361, 73362, 73363 - Naivasha, 7 mi SE (0044S 3626E): FMNH: 152957,
152958, 152959, 152960, 152961, 152962, 152963, 152964, 152965 - Naivasha, lake (ca. 0044S 3626E, 6000 ft):
CAS: 11971, 11997, 11999, 12000, 12001; MCZ: 48890, 48891, 48892, 48893, 48894, 48895, 48896; ROM: 36466
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 36467 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 36468 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 36469 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 36470 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 36471 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 36472 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 41842 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41843 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
41844 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41845 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41846
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41847 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41848 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41849 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41850 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 41851 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41852 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 41853 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41854 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
41855 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41856 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41857
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41858 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41859 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41860 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41861 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 41862 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41863 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 41864 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41865 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
41866 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41867 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41868
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41869 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41870 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41871 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41872 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 41873 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41874 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 41875 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41876 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
41877 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41878 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41879
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41880 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41881 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41882 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41883 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 41884 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41885 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 41889 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41890 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
41891 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41892 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41893
African Chiroptera Report 2013
929
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41894 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41895 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41896 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41897 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 41898 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41899 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 41900 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41901 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
41902 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41903 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41904
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41905 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41906 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41907 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 41908 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 47000 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47001 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 47002 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47003 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
47004 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47005 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47006
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47007 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47008 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47009 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47010 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 47011 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47012 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus
naivashæ), 47013 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47014 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ),
47015 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47016 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47017
(Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47018 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47019 (Topotype
Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47020 (Topotype Chaerephon pumilus naivashæ), 47021 (Topotype Chaerephon
pumilus naivashæ), 50797, 50798, 50799, 50800, 50801, 50802, 56360, 56361, 56362, 56363, 56364, 56365, 56366,
56367, 56368, 56369, 56370, 56371, 56372, 56373, 56374, 56375, 56376, 56377, 56378, 56379, 56380, 56381,
56383, 66230, 66232, 66233, 66236, 73135, 73136, 73139, 73140, 73141, 76118, 76119, 76120, 76121, 76122,
76123, 76124, 76125, 76126, 76127, 76128, 76130, 76131, 76132, 76133, 76134, 76135, 76136, 76137, 76138,
76139, 76140, 76141, 76142, 76143, 76144, 76145, 76146, 76147, 76148, 76150; USNM: 351139, 351141, 351142,
351143, 351144, 351145, 351146, 351147, 351148 - Nakuru (001700S 360400E): SMF: 19465 - Nakuru, 2 mi W
(0017S 3602E, 1844 m): FMNH: 152969, 152970, 152971, 152972, 152973, 152974, 152975, 152976 - Nakuru, 5 km
WSW (0016S 3604E): ROM: 78432 - Nakuru, near (0017S 3604E, 1981 m): FMNH: 67957 - Namanga (ca. 023303S
364658E, 1359 m): AMNH: 184384 - Ngambo (0030N 3605E, 1036 m): ROM: 75461, 75475 - Ngong (012200S
363900E, 1828 m): KU: 41119 - Nguruman Escarpment (0145S 3602E, 610 m): ROM: 71374 - Njerowa Gorge (0054S
3619E): USNM: 375924 - Njoro (001900N 360600E): ROM: 73132, 73133, 73134; USNM: 317953, 317954, 317955,
317956, 317957 - Njoro (001900N 360600E, 2286 m): FMNH: 85238, 85239, 85462, 85463, 85464, 85465, 85466;
ROM: 78431; USNM: 317947, 317948 - Ol Donyo Sapuk, mount (010800S 371800E): FMNH: 152938 - Oloitokitok
(025549S 373018E): USNM: 351121, 351165 - Olorgasailie (0134S 3627E, 1050 m): ROM: 68376, 73239 - Patta
[=Pate, island] (0206S 4103E): ZMB: T10478, T10479 - Rongai (0011S 3552E): FMNH: 152977 - Rongai, 5 km S
(0011S 3552E): ROM: 73125 - Ruiru (010900S 362508E, 1564 m): ROM: 78433, 78434, 78435, 78436, 78437,
81205, 81206, 81207, 81208, 81209, 81210, 81211 - Saint Paul's Akukura Secondary School (003414N 341619E):
ROM: 59996 - Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E, 200 ft): YPM: 3088 - Solai Valley (0003N 3609E, 1950 m): ROM:
66286, 66287, 66288, 66289, 66290, 66291, 66292, 66293, 66294, 66295, 66296, 66297, 66298, 66299, 66300,
66301, 66302, 66303, 66304, 66305, 66306, 66307, 66308, 66309, 66310, 66311, 66312, 66313, 66314, 66315,
66320, 66321, 66322, 66323, 66324, 66325, 66326, 66327, 66328, 66329, 66330, 66331, 66332, 66333, 66334,
66335, 66336, 66337 - Takaungu (0341S 3951E): ROM: 36449, 36450, 36451, 36452, 36453, 36454, 36455, 36456,
36457, 36458, 36459, 36460, 36461 - Thika (0103S 3705E, 1531 m): CAS: 11973; ROM: 36439 - Thika, 16 km N
(0054S 3705E): ROM: 68396, 68397, 68398, 68399, 68400, 68401, 68402, 68403, 68404, 68405, 68406, 68407,
68408, 68409, 68410, 68411 - Thika, 16 km N (0054S 3705E, 1500 m): ROM: 68378, 68379, 68380, 68381, 68382,
68383, 68384, 68385, 68386, 68387, 68388, 68389, 68390, 68391, 68392, 68393, 68394, 68395 - Tiwi (0414S
3935E): ROM: 76113, 76114, 76115, 76116, 76117, 78438, 78439, 78440, 81217, 81218, 81219, 81220, 81270,
81272, 81273, 81274, 81275, 81276, 81277, 81278, 81279 - Ukwala (0011N 3411E): ROM: 36500, 38270 - Ulu
(0149S 3709E, 1588 m): ROM: 36440, 73242 - Voi (032300S 383400E): SMF: 19983, 19985 - Voi (0323S 3835E):
ROM: 41833 - Voi, 30 km SE (0334S 3846E): ROM: 77518 - Western Slope of Mount Kenya: SMF: 19984 - Witu
(022326S 402711E, 17 m): MCZ: 31866, 31877.
Madagascar:
Analalava (241330S 471900E, ca. 20m): MCZ: 45623, 45624, 45625, 45626, 45627, 45628, 45629, 45630, 45631,
45632, 45633, 45634, 45635, 45636 - Ankarafantsika Forest (1609S 4702E): MCZ: 45452 - Hellville (1324S 4916E, 0
m): USNM: 341780 - Maevatanana (1657S 4650E, 133 m): MCZ: 46091, 46092 - Morondava (2019S 4417E): MCZ:
45734, 45735 - Perinet (1856S 4825E): ROM: 51619; YPM: 5517, 5518, 5519, 5520, 5900, 5901, 5902, 5903, 5904 West Coast: MCZ: 45094.
Malawi:
Chileka (15.65S 34.92E, 772 m): ROM: 37888, 37892, 37893, 37894, 37895, 37896, 37899, 37900, 37904, 37905 Chileka (15.65S 34.92E, 777 m): ROM: 37891 - Chinteche (1150S 3410E): TM: 9180 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E): KU:
79320, 79321, 79322 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E, 42 m): FMNH: 48769, 48770, 48771 - Chitala River (133539S
342623E): MCZ: 43852, 43853, 43854, 43855, 43856, 43857, 43858, 43859, 43860, 43861, 43862 - Monkey Bay
(14.07S 34.92E): NHMZ: 62732 - Mwalingo (0940S 3332E, 1460 m): FMNH: 196184, 196185, 196186, 196187,
196188, 196189, 196190, 196191, 196620, 196621, 196622, 196623, 196624, 196625, 196626, 196627 - Nkhotakota
(12.93S 34.3E): NHMZ: 22822 - Ufudu Village: AMNH: 163847.
Mali:
Mopti (140300N 041100W): FMNH: 44719, 44720 - Sotuba (1236N 0755W): FMNH: 42145, 42146, 42147, 42148,
42149, 42150, 42151, 42152, 42153, 42154, 42155, 42156, 42157, 42158, 42159, 42160, 42161, 42162, 42163,
42164, 42165.
Mozambique:
(16.27S 33.6E): USNM: 365460 - (1607S 3337E): TM: 14652; USNM: 365461, 365462, 365463, 365464, 367605 (1610S 3307E): TM: 14649, 14650, 14651 - (18.75S 34.75E): NHMZ: 63962 - (19.82S 34.87E): USNM: 365466 (212612S 335101E): AMNH: 245182, 245183, 245184, 245185, 245186 - (25.37S 32.05E): NHMZ: 62577 - Bazaruto
Lodge, grounds (213655S 352015E): TM: 42019, 42020 - Boane (26.13S 32.38E): CZL: 3263002; USNM: 365479 Chigubo (22.88S 33.63E): USNM: 352117 - Chigubo (224945S 333126E, 91 m): USNM: 352118, 352119, 352120,
352121, 352122, 352123, 352124, 352125, 352126, 352127, 352128, 352129 - Chimonzo (24.92S 33.25E): USNM:
352226, 352227, 352228, 352229, 352230, 352231, 352232, 352233, 352234, 352235, 352236 - Coguno (24.55S
34.38E): USNM: 352252 - Cruz Dabacua Setache (21.0S 33.5E): NHMZ: 62535 - Estatuane (26.37S 32.12E): NHMZ:
62S39 - Estatuene (262353S 320553E): AMNH: 245174, 245175, 245176, 245177, 245178, 245179, 245180, 245181
930
ISSN 1990-6471
- Gorongosa NR (18.87S 34.37E): NHMZ: 62870 - Gupata, ca. 50 mi. NE. Zinave: AMNH: 216231 - Inhaca Island
(26.02S 32.97E): FMNH: 65847, 65848, 65849, 65850, 65851, 65852, 65853, 65854, 65855, 65856, 65857, 65858,
65859, 65860, 65861, 65862, 65863, 65864, 65865 - Inhaca Island, Research Station (26.02S 32.97E): USNM:
352199 - Inhaca Island, Research Station (2602S 3258E): USNM: 352200, 352201, 352202, 352203, 352204,
352205, 352206, 352207, 352208, 352209, 352210, 352211, 352212, 352213, 352214, 352215, 352216, 352217,
352218, 352219, 352220, 352221, 352222, 352223, 352224, 352225 - Kasumbadedza (1609S 3332E): MCZ: 57215 Magude (25.03S 32.65E): USNM: 352237 - Malucas (21.75S 33.25E): NHMZ: 62574 - Maplnhane (22.32S 35.05E):
DNSM: 60 - Maputo (25.88S 32.63E): CZL: 5520243; NHMZ: 31370 - Marine Research Station (260136.84S
325439.24E): TM: 12450, 12451, 12452, 12453, 12454, 12455, 12456, 12457, 12458, 12459, 12460, 12461, 12462 Marromeu Town (18.25S 35.94E): NHMZ: 83934 - Massinga (23.13S 35.38E): USNM: 352130, 352131, 352133,
352245, 352246, 352247, 352248, 352249, 352250, 352251 - Matola (255744S 322732E, 3 m): FMNH: 105701 Meponda, Lake Niassa (13.40146S 34.87048E): DNSM: 8614 - Moamba (25.6S 32.23E): USNM: 352238 - Moamba
(253546S 321436E, 112 m): USNM: 352239, 352240, 352241, 352242, 352243, 352244 - Mozambique Island (ca.
1500S 4042E): BMNH: 1907.1.1.704 (Syntype Dysopes limbatus) - no specific locality: ZMB: 539, 85519, 85520 Pemba (13.00637S 40.52368E): DNSM: 8615 - Tete, near (ca. 160923S 333512E): MCZ: 43770, 43771, 43772,
43773 - Vila Machado (191609S 341246E): USNM: 365465 - Zinave (212612S 335101E): AMNH: 216232, 216234,
232700; ROM: 67530, 67531, 67532, 67533 - Zinave NR (21.37S 33.87E): NHMZ: 62519 - Zinave, 2 km SW (ca.
2127S 3351E): AMNH: 245187.
Namibia:
Brandberg Wes Mine (2104S 1411E): SMW: 9788 - Buffalo Camp, Kavango R. (18.13S 21.63E): SMW: 13543 - Farm
Driekrone 516 (2014Da): SMW: 13638, 13643, SM-C10 027 - Farm Witwatersrand 521, near Granite kop (2014Dc):
SMW: 13639, 13640, 13642 - Katima Mulilo (17.5S 24.33E): SMW: 13678 - Okatana: RMCA: a1.091-M-0001 Skeleton Coast Park, Brandberg Wes Mine (2104S 1411E): SMW: 9786, 9790.
Niger:
Niamey, 25 km S (1321N 0208E): USNM: 520989 - Park West (1236N 0229E): MVZ: 149498, 149499; USNM: 462797
- Tapoa (1229N 0225E): UCM: 15183, 15195; USNM: 462795, 462796.
Nigeria:
Aguleri, 1.5 mi E (062000N 065300E): USNM: 377132, 377133, 377134, 377135, 377136, 377137, 377138, 377139 Felele (0751N 0643E): USNM: 402844, 402845, 402846, 402847, 402848, 402849, 402850, 402851 - Gudi, 3 mi E
(0854N 0817E): USNM: 402832, 402833, 402834, 402835, 402836, 402837, 402838 - Igbo-ora (0726N 0317E):
USNM: 402809, 402810 - Kabwir, 1 mi S (092400N 093400E): USNM: 375940 - Kware (131305N 051602E, 268 m):
USNM: 402811, 580604 - Oyo, 7 mi [= 11 km] W (072015N 034529E): USNM: 377130, 377131 - Panyam [Fish Farm]
(0925N 0913E): USNM: 402839, 402840, 402841, 402842, 402843 - Samaru (1110N 0738E, 730 m): USNM: 402852,
402853, 402854, 402855, 402856, 402857, 402858, 402859, 402860, 402861, 402862, 402863 - Tsanchaga (0906N
0609E): USNM: 402812, 402813, 402814, 402815, 402816, 402817, 402818, 402819, 402820, 402821, 402822,
402823, 402824, 402825, 402826, 402827, 402828, 402829, 402830, 402831, 479870, 479871, 479872, 479873,
479874, 479875, 479876, 479877, 479878, 479879, 479880, 479881, 479882, 479883, 479884, 479885, 479886,
479887, 479888, 479889, 479890, 479891, 479892, 479893, 479894, 479895, 479896, 479897, 479898, 479899,
479900, 479901, 479902, 479903, 479904, 479905, 479906, 479907, 479908, 479909 - Zaria, 5 mi [= 8 km] NW (ca.
1101N 0744E): USNM: 378868, 378869, 378870, 378871, 378872, 378873, 378874, 378875, 378876, 378877,
378878, 378879, 378880 - Zaria, 7 mi NW (ca. 1101N 0744E): USNM: 378881, 378882 - Zungeru (094846N 060921E,
149 m): USNM: 378867, 379538, 379539, 379540, 379541, 379542, 379543, 379544, 379545, 379546, 379547,
379548, 379549, 379550, 379551, 379552, 379553, 379554, 379555.
Rwanda:
Astrida (023400S 294300E): RMCA: 21218, 31047, 31061, 31063, 31064, 31065, 31066, 31067, 31068, 31071,
31072, 31073, 31074, 31075, 81.012-M-0063, 81.012-M-0064, 81.012-M-0065, 81.012-M-0066, 81.012-M-0067,
81.012-M-0068, 81.012-M-0069, 81.012-M-0070, 81.012-M-0077, 81.012-M-0105, 81.012-M-0106 - Butare (023600S
294400E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0207, 85.006-M-0208, 85.006-M-0209, 85.006-M-0210, 85.006-M-0211, 85.006-M-0212,
85.006-M-0213, 85.006-M-0214, 85.006-M-0215, 85.006-M-0216, 85.006-M-0217, 85.006-M-0218, 85.006-M-0219,
85.006-M-0220, 85.006-M-0237, 85.006-M-0238, 85.006-M-0239, 85.006-M-0240, 85.006-M-0241, 85.006-M-0242,
85.006-M-0243, 85.006-M-0244, 85.006-M-0245, 85.006-M-0246, 85.006-M-0247, 85.006-M-0248, 85.006-M-0249,
85.006-M-0250, 85.006-M-0251, 85.006-M-0252, 85.006-M-0253, 85.006-M-0254, 85.006-M-0255, 85.006-M-0256,
85.006-M-0257, 85.006-M-0258, 85.006-M-0259, 85.006-M-0260, 85.006-M-0261, 85.006-M-0262, 85.006-M-0263,
85.006-M-0264, 85.006-M-0265, 85.006-M-0266, 85.006-M-0267, 85.006-M-0268, 85.006-M-0269, 85.006-M-0270,
85.006-M-0271, 85.006-M-0272, 85.006-M-0273, 85.006-M-0274, 85.006-M-0275, 85.006-M-0276, 85.006-M-0277,
85.006-M-0278, 85.006-M-0279, 85.006-M-0280, 85.006-M-0281, 85.006-M-0282, 85.006-M-0283, 85.006-M-0284,
85.006-M-0285, 85.006-M-0286, 85.006-M-0287, 85.006-M-0288, 85.006-M-0289, 85.006-M-0290, 85.006-M-0291,
85.006-M-0292, 85.006-M-0293, 85.006-M-0294, 85.006-M-0295, 85.006-M-0296, 85.006-M-0297, 85.006-M-0298,
85.006-M-0299, 85.006-M-0300, 85.006-M-0301, 85.006-M-0302, 85.006-M-0303, 85.006-M-0304, 85.006-M-0305,
85.006-M-0306, 85.006-M-0307, 85.006-M-0308, 85.006-M-0309, 85.006-M-0310, 85.006-M-0311, 85.006-M-0312,
85.006-M-0313, 85.006-M-0314, 85.006-M-0315, 85.006-M-0316, 85.006-M-0317, 85.006-M-0384, 85.006-M-0385,
85.006-M-0386, 85.006-M-0387, 85.006-M-0388, 85.006-M-0439, 85.006-M-0440, 85.006-M-0441, 85.006-M-0442,
85.006-M-0443, 85.006-M-0444, 85.006-M-0445, 85.006-M-0446, 87.047-M-0098, 87.047-M-0099, 87.047-M-0100,
87.047-M-0101, 87.047-M-0102, 87.047-M-0103 - Cyili (020300S 294600E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0221, 85.006-M-0222,
85.006-M-0223, 85.006-M-0224, 85.006-M-0225, 85.006-M-0226, 85.006-M-0227, 85.006-M-0228, 85.006-M-0229,
85.006-M-0230, 85.006-M-0231, 85.006-M-0232, 85.006-M-0233, 85.006-M-0234, 85.006-M-0235, 85.006-M-0236,
85.006-M-0318, 85.006-M-0319, 85.006-M-0320, 85.006-M-0321, 85.006-M-0322, 85.006-M-0323, 85.006-M-0324,
85.006-M-0325, 85.006-M-0326, 85.006-M-0327, 85.006-M-0328, 85.006-M-0329, 87.047-M-0104, 87.047-M-0105,
87.047-M-0106, 87.047-M-0107, 87.047-M-0108, 87.047-M-0109, 87.047-M-0110, 87.047-M-0111, 87.047-M-0112,
87.047-M-0113, 87.047-M-0114, 87.047-M-0115, 87.047-M-0116, 87.047-M-0117, 87.047-M-0118, 87.047-M-0119,
87.047-M-0120, 87.047-M-0121, 87.047-M-0122, 87.047-M-0123, 87.047-M-0124, 87.047-M-0125, 87.047-M-0126,
87.047-M-0127, 87.047-M-0128 - Gafumba (020300S 294600E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0427, 85.006-M-0428, 85.006-M0429, 85.006-M-0430, 85.006-M-0431, 85.006-M-0432, 85.006-M-0433, 85.006-M-0434, 85.006-M-0435, 85.006-M0436, 85.006-M-0437, 85.006-M-0438, 87.047-M-0088, 87.047-M-0089, 87.047-M-0090, 87.047-M-0091, 87.047-M0092, 87.047-M-0093, 87.047-M-0094, 87.047-M-0095, 87.047-M-0096, 87.047-M-0097 - Ihema, lake (015300S
304500E): RMCA: 74.023-M-0001, 74.023-M-0002, 74.023-M-0003 - Karama (021600S 301600E): RMCA: 82.006-M-
African Chiroptera Report 2013
931
0464, 82.006-M-0465, 82.006-M-0466, 82.006-M-0467, 82.006-M-0468, 82.006-M-0469, 82.006-M-0470, 82.006-M0471, 82.006-M-0472, 82.006-M-0473, 82.006-M-0474, 82.006-M-0475, 82.006-M-0476, 82.006-M-0477, 82.006-M0478, 82.006-M-0479, 82.006-M-0480, 82.006-M-0481, 82.006-M-0482, 82.006-M-0483, 82.006-M-0484, 82.006-M0485, 82.006-M-0486, 82.006-M-0487, 82.006-M-0488, 82.006-M-0489, 82.006-M-0490, 82.006-M-0491, 82.006-M0492, 82.006-M-0493, 82.006-M-0494, 82.006-M-0495, 82.006-M-0496, 82.006-M-0497, 82.006-M-0498, 82.006-M0499, 82.006-M-0500, 82.006-M-0501, 82.006-M-0502, 82.006-M-0503, 82.006-M-0504, 82.006-M-0505, 82.006-M0506, 82.006-M-0507, 82.006-M-0508, 82.006-M-0509, 82.006-M-0510, 82.006-M-0511, 82.006-M-0512, 82.006-M0513, 82.006-M-0514, 82.006-M-0515, 82.006-M-0516, 82.006-M-0517, 82.006-M-0518, 82.006-M-0519, 82.006-M0520, 82.006-M-0521, 82.006-M-0522, 82.006-M-0523, 82.006-M-0524, 82.006-M-0525, 82.006-M-0526, 82.006-M0527, 82.006-M-0528 - Kidaho (012300S 294400E): RMCA: 87.046-M-0281, 87.046-M-0282, 87.046-M-0283, 87.046M-0284, 87.046-M-0285, 87.046-M-0286, 87.046-M-0287, 87.046-M-0288, 87.046-M-0289, 87.046-M-0290, 87.046-M0291, 87.046-M-0292, 87.046-M-0293, 87.046-M-0294, 87.046-M-0295, 87.046-M-0296, 87.046-M-0297, 87.046-M0298, 87.046-M-0299, 87.046-M-0300, 87.046-M-0301, 87.046-M-0302, 87.046-M-0303, 87.046-M-0304, 87.046-M0305, 87.046-M-0306, 87.046-M-0307, 87.046-M-0308, 87.046-M-0309, 87.046-M-0310, 87.046-M-0311, 87.046-M0312, 87.046-M-0313, 87.046-M-0314, 87.046-M-0315, 87.046-M-0316, 87.046-M-0317, 87.046-M-0318, 87.046-M0319, 87.046-M-0320, 87.046-M-0321, 87.046-M-0322, 87.046-M-0323, 87.046-M-0324, 87.046-M-0325, 87.046-M0326, 87.046-M-0327, 87.046-M-0328, 87.046-M-0329, 87.046-M-0330, 87.046-M-0331, 87.046-M-0332, 87.046-M0333, 87.046-M-0334, 87.046-M-0335, 87.046-M-0336, 87.046-M-0337, 87.046-M-0338, 87.046-M-0339, 87.046-M0340, 87.046-M-0341, 87.046-M-0342, 87.046-M-0343, 87.046-M-0380, 87.046-M-0381, 87.046-M-0382, 87.046-M0383, 87.046-M-0384, 87.046-M-0385, 87.046-M-0386, 87.046-M-0387, 87.046-M-0388, 87.046-M-0389, 87.046-M0390, 87.046-M-0391, 87.046-M-0392, 87.046-M-0393, 87.046-M-0394, 87.046-M-0395, 87.046-M-0396, 87.046-M0397, 87.046-M-0398, 87.046-M-0399, 87.046-M-0400, 87.046-M-0401, 87.046-M-0402, 87.046-M-0403, 87.046-M0404, 87.046-M-0405, 87.046-M-0406, 87.046-M-0407, 87.046-M-0408, 87.046-M-0409, 87.046-M-0410, 87.046-M0411, 87.046-M-0412, 87.046-M-0413, 87.046-M-0414, 87.046-M-0415, 87.046-M-0416, 87.046-M-0417, 87.046-M0418, 87.046-M-0419, 87.046-M-0420, 87.046-M-0421, 87.046-M-0422, 87.046-M-0423, 87.046-M-0424, 87.046-M0425, 87.046-M-0426, 87.046-M-0427, 87.046-M-0428, 87.046-M-0429, 87.046-M-0430, 87.046-M-0431, 87.046-M0432, 87.046-M-0433, 87.046-M-0434, 87.046-M-0435, 87.046-M-0436, 87.046-M-0437, 87.046-M-0438, 87.046-M0439, 87.046-M-0440, 87.046-M-0441, 87.046-M-0442, 87.046-M-0443, 87.046-M-0444, 87.046-M-0445, 87.046-M0446, 87.046-M-0447, 87.046-M-0448, 87.046-M-0449, 87.046-M-0450, 87.046-M-0451, 87.046-M-0452, 87.046-M0453, 87.046-M-0454, 87.046-M-0455, 87.046-M-0456, 87.046-M-0457, 87.046-M-0458, 87.046-M-0459, 87.046-M0460, 87.046-M-0461, 87.046-M-0462, 87.046-M-0463, 87.046-M-0464, 87.046-M-0465, 87.046-M-0466, 87.046-M0467, 87.046-M-0468, 87.046-M-0469, 87.046-M-0470, 87.046-M-0471, 87.046-M-0472, 87.046-M-0473, 87.046-M0474, 87.046-M-0475, 87.046-M-0476, 87.046-M-0477, 87.046-M-0478, 87.046-M-0479, 87.046-M-0480, 87.046-M0481, 87.046-M-0482, 87.046-M-0483, 87.046-M-0484, 87.046-M-0485, 87.046-M-0486, 87.046-M-0487, 87.046-M0488, 87.046-M-0489, 87.046-M-0490, 87.046-M-0491, 87.046-M-0492, 87.046-M-0493, 87.046-M-0494, 87.046-M0495, 87.046-M-0496, 87.046-M-0497, 87.046-M-0498, 87.046-M-0499, 87.046-M-0500, 87.046-M-0501, 87.046-M0502, 87.046-M-0503, 87.046-M-0504, 87.046-M-0505, 87.046-M-0506, 87.046-M-0507, 87.046-M-0508, 87.046-M0509, 87.046-M-0510 - Kiziguru (014600S 302400E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0060, 81.012-M-0061 - Mabanza (020300S
292700E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0162, 80.055-M-0163, 80.055-M-0164 - Mugogwe (020300S 294600E): RMCA: 87.047M-0069, 87.047-M-0070, 87.047-M-0071, 87.047-M-0072, 87.047-M-0073, 87.047-M-0074, 87.047-M-0075, 87.047-M0076, 87.047-M-0077, 87.047-M-0078, 87.047-M-0079, 87.047-M-0080, 87.047-M-0081, 87.047-M-0082, 87.047-M0083, 87.047-M-0084, 87.047-M-0085, 87.047-M-0086 - Nyamata (020945S 300601E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0529,
82.006-M-0530, 82.006-M-0531, 82.006-M-0532, 82.006-M-0533, 82.006-M-0534, 82.006-M-0535, 82.006-M-0536,
82.006-M-0537, 82.006-M-0538, 82.006-M-0539, 82.006-M-0540, 82.006-M-0541, 82.006-M-0542, 82.006-M-0543,
82.006-M-0544, 82.006-M-0545, 82.006-M-0546, 82.006-M-0547, 82.006-M-0548, 82.006-M-0549, 82.006-M-0550,
82.006-M-0551, 82.006-M-0552, 82.006-M-0553, 82.006-M-0554, 82.006-M-0555, 82.006-M-0556, 82.006-M-0557,
82.006-M-0558, 82.006-M-0559, 82.006-M-0560, 82.006-M-0561, 82.006-M-0562, 82.006-M-0563, 82.006-M-0564,
82.006-M-0565, 82.006-M-0566, 82.006-M-0567, 82.006-M-0568, 82.006-M-0569, 82.006-M-0570, 82.006-M-0571,
82.006-M-0572, 82.006-M-0573, 82.006-M-0574, 82.006-M-0575, 82.006-M-0576, 82.006-M-0577, 82.006-M-0578,
82.006-M-0579, 82.006-M-0580, 82.006-M-0581, 82.006-M-0582, 82.006-M-0583, 82.006-M-0584, 82.006-M-0585,
82.006-M-0586, 82.006-M-0587, 82.006-M-0588, 82.006-M-0589, 82.006-M-0590, 82.006-M-0591, 82.006-M-0592,
82.006-M-0593, 82.006-M-0594, 82.006-M-0595, 82.006-M-0596, 82.006-M-0597, 82.006-M-0598, 82.006-M-0599,
82.006-M-0600, 82.006-M-0601, 82.006-M-0602, 82.006-M-0603, 82.006-M-0604, 82.006-M-0605, 82.006-M-0606,
82.006-M-0607, 82.006-M-0608, 82.006-M-0609, 82.006-M-0610, 82.006-M-0611, 82.006-M-0612, 82.006-M-0613,
82.006-M-0614, 82.006-M-0615, 82.006-M-0616, 82.006-M-0617, 82.006-M-0618, 82.006-M-0619, 82.006-M-0620,
82.006-M-0621, 82.006-M-0622, 82.006-M-0623, 82.006-M-0624, 82.006-M-0625, 82.006-M-0626, 82.006-M-0627,
82.006-M-0628, 82.006-M-0629, 82.006-M-0630, 82.006-M-0631, 82.006-M-0632, 82.006-M-0633, 82.006-M-0634,
82.006-M-0635, 82.006-M-0636, 82.006-M-0637, 82.006-M-0638, 82.006-M-0639, 82.006-M-0640, 82.006-M-0641,
82.006-M-0642, 82.006-M-0643, 82.006-M-0644, 82.006-M-0645, 82.006-M-0646, 82.006-M-0647, 82.006-M-0648,
82.006-M-0649, 82.006-M-0650, 82.006-M-0651, 82.006-M-0652, 82.006-M-0653, 82.006-M-0654, 82.006-M-0655,
82.006-M-0656, 82.006-M-0657, 82.006-M-0658, 82.006-M-0659, 82.006-M-0660, 82.006-M-0661, 82.006-M-0662,
82.006-M-0663, 82.006-M-0664, 82.006-M-0665, 82.006-M-0666, 82.006-M-0667, 82.006-M-0668, 82.006-M-0669,
82.006-M-0670, 82.006-M-0671, 82.006-M-0672, 82.006-M-0673, 82.006-M-0674, 82.006-M-0675, 82.006-M-0676,
82.006-M-0677, 82.006-M-0678, 82.006-M-0679, 82.006-M-0680, 82.006-M-0681, 82.006-M-0682, 82.006-M-0683,
82.006-M-0684, 82.006-M-0685, 82.006-M-0686, 82.006-M-0687, 82.006-M-0688, 82.006-M-0689, 82.006-M-0690,
82.006-M-0691, 82.006-M-0692, 82.006-M-0693, 82.006-M-0694, 82.006-M-0695, 82.006-M-0696, 82.006-M-0697,
82.006-M-0698, 82.006-M-0699, 82.006-M-0700, 82.006-M-0701, 82.006-M-0702, 82.006-M-0703, 82.006-M-0704,
82.006-M-0705, 82.006-M-0706, 82.006-M-0707, 82.006-M-0708, 82.006-M-0709, 82.006-M-0710, 82.006-M-0711,
82.006-M-0712, 82.006-M-0713, 82.006-M-0714, 82.006-M-0715, 82.006-M-0716, 82.006-M-0717, 82.006-M-0718,
82.006-M-0719, 82.006-M-0720, 82.006-M-0721, 82.006-M-0722, 82.006-M-0723, 82.006-M-0724, 82.006-M-0725,
82.006-M-0726, 82.006-M-0727, 82.006-M-0728, 82.006-M-0729, 82.006-M-0730, 82.006-M-0731, 82.006-M-0732,
82.006-M-0733, 82.006-M-0734, 82.006-M-0735, 82.006-M-0736, 82.006-M-0737, 82.006-M-0738, 82.006-M-0739,
82.006-M-0740, 82.006-M-0741, 82.006-M-0742, 82.006-M-0743, 82.006-M-0744, 82.006-M-0745, 82.006-M-0746,
82.006-M-0747, 82.006-M-0748, 82.006-M-0749, 82.006-M-0750, 82.006-M-0751, 82.006-M-0752, 82.006-M-0753,
82.006-M-0754, 82.006-M-0755, 82.006-M-0756, 82.006-M-0757, 82.006-M-0758, 82.006-M-0759, 82.006-M-0760,
82.006-M-0761, 82.006-M-0762, 82.006-M-0763, 82.006-M-0764, 82.006-M-0765, 82.006-M-0766, 82.006-M-0767,
932
ISSN 1990-6471
82.006-M-0768, 82.006-M-0769, 82.006-M-0770, 82.006-M-0771, 82.006-M-0772, 82.006-M-0773, 82.006-M-0774,
82.006-M-0775, 82.006-M-0776, 82.006-M-0777, 82.006-M-0778, 82.006-M-0779, 82.006-M-0780, 82.006-M-0781,
82.006-M-0782, 82.006-M-0783, 82.006-M-0784, 82.006-M-0785, 82.006-M-0786, 82.006-M-0787, 82.006-M-0788,
82.006-M-0789, 82.006-M-0790, 82.006-M-0791, 82.006-M-0792, 82.006-M-0793, 82.006-M-0794 - Rubona (020300S
294600E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0389, 85.006-M-0390, 85.006-M-0391, 85.006-M-0392, 85.006-M-0393, 85.006-M-0394,
85.006-M-0395, 85.006-M-0396, 85.006-M-0397, 85.006-M-0398, 85.006-M-0399, 85.006-M-0400, 85.006-M-0401,
85.006-M-0402, 85.006-M-0403, 85.006-M-0404, 85.006-M-0405, 85.006-M-0406, 85.006-M-0407, 85.006-M-0408,
85.006-M-0409, 85.006-M-0410, 85.006-M-0411, 85.006-M-0412, 85.006-M-0413, 85.006-M-0414, 85.006-M-0415,
85.006-M-0416, 85.006-M-0417, 85.006-M-0418, 85.006-M-0419, 85.006-M-0420, 85.006-M-0421, 85.006-M-0422,
85.006-M-0423, 85.006-M-0424, 85.006-M-0425, 85.006-M-0426, 87.047-M-0087 - Rukira (021300S 303500E):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0795, 82.006-M-0796, 82.006-M-0797, 82.006-M-0798, 82.006-M-0799, 82.006-M-0800, 82.006-M0801, 82.006-M-0802, 82.006-M-0803, 82.006-M-0804, 82.006-M-0805, 82.006-M-0806, 82.006-M-0807, 82.006-M0808, 82.006-M-0809, 82.006-M-0810, 82.006-M-0811, 82.006-M-0812, 82.006-M-0813, 82.006-M-0814, 82.006-M0815, 82.006-M-0816, 82.006-M-0817, 82.006-M-0818, 82.006-M-0819, 82.006-M-0820, 82.006-M-0821, 82.006-M0822, 82.006-M-0823, 82.006-M-0824, 82.006-M-0825, 82.006-M-0826, 82.006-M-0827, 82.006-M-0828, 82.006-M0829, 82.006-M-0830, 82.006-M-0831, 82.006-M-0832, 82.006-M-0833, 82.006-M-0834, 82.006-M-0835, 82.006-M0836, 82.006-M-0837, 82.006-M-0838, 82.006-M-0839, 82.006-M-0840, 82.006-M-0841, 82.006-M-0842, 82.006-M0843, 82.006-M-0844, 82.006-M-0845, 82.006-M-0846, 82.006-M-0847, 82.006-M-0848, 82.006-M-0849, 82.006-M0850, 82.006-M-0851, 82.006-M-0852, 82.006-M-0853, 82.006-M-0854, 82.006-M-0855, 82.006-M-0856, 82.006-M0857, 82.006-M-0858, 82.006-M-0859, 82.006-M-0860, 82.006-M-0861, 82.006-M-0862, 82.006-M-0863, 82.006-M0864, 82.006-M-0865, 82.006-M-0866, 82.006-M-0867, 82.006-M-0868, 82.006-M-0869, 82.006-M-0870, 82.006-M0871, 82.006-M-0872, 82.006-M-0873, 82.006-M-0874, 82.006-M-0875, 82.006-M-0876, 82.006-M-0877, 82.006-M0878, 82.006-M-0879, 82.006-M-0880, 82.006-M-0881, 82.006-M-0882, 82.006-M-0883, 82.006-M-0884, 82.006-M0885, 82.006-M-0886, 82.006-M-0887, 82.006-M-0888, 82.006-M-0889, 82.006-M-0890, 82.006-M-0891, 82.006-M0892, 82.006-M-0893, 82.006-M-0894, 82.006-M-0895 - Shangi (022400S 290000E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0330, 85.006M-0331, 85.006-M-0332, 85.006-M-0333, 85.006-M-0334, 85.006-M-0335, 85.006-M-0336, 85.006-M-0337, 85.006-M0338, 85.006-M-0339, 85.006-M-0340, 85.006-M-0341, 85.006-M-0342, 85.006-M-0343, 85.006-M-0344, 85.006-M0345, 85.006-M-0346, 85.006-M-0347, 85.006-M-0348, 85.006-M-0349, 85.006-M-0350, 85.006-M-0351, 85.006-M0352, 85.006-M-0353, 85.006-M-0354, 85.006-M-0355, 85.006-M-0356, 85.006-M-0357, 85.006-M-0358, 85.006-M0359, 85.006-M-0360, 85.006-M-0361, 85.006-M-0362, 85.006-M-0363, 85.006-M-0364, 85.006-M-0365, 85.006-M0366, 85.006-M-0367, 85.006-M-0368, 85.006-M-0369, 85.006-M-0370, 85.006-M-0371, 85.006-M-0372, 85.006-M0373, 85.006-M-0374, 85.006-M-0375, 85.006-M-0376, 85.006-M-0377, 85.006-M-0378, 85.006-M-0379, 85.006-M0380, 85.006-M-0381, 85.006-M-0382, 85.006-M-0383.
Senegal:
Dialocote (1312N 1320W): USNM: 379268 - Kedougou (1235N 1209W): FMNH: 42166, 42167, 42168, 42169, 42170 No specific locality: ZMB: 5582, T10302 - Saint Louis, 10 km SE (ca. 160156N 1637W): USNM: 380296 Tambacounda (134514N 134531W, 61 m): FMNH: 42171 - Ziguinchor (1235N 161619W, 15 m): USNM: 377968.
Seychelles:
(0923.339S 4612.142E): FMNH: 205318, 205319 - Aldabra Island (092500S 462200E): USNM: 20991 (Type
Nyctinomus pusillus).
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W): USNM: 547045, 547046, 547047, 547048, 547049,
547050, 547051, 547052, 547053, 547054, 547055, 547056, 547057, 547058 - Panguma, 10 mi N (0817N 1106W):
USNM: 538470.
Somalia:
Afgoi (020900N 450700E, 77 m): AMNH: 188288 - Balad (022100N 452300E, 84 m): AMNH: 188289 - Balad, 1 mi S
(ca. 0221N 4523E): AMNH: 188291, 188292, 188293, 188294, 188295, 188296, 188297, 188298, 188299, 188300,
188301 - Balad, 5 mi S (ca. 0221N 4523E): AMNH: 188290 - Villagio Duca delgli Abbruzzi (024600N 453100E):
AMNH: 166923, 166924, 166925, 166926, 166927, 166928.
South Africa:
: HNHM: 2001.6.13 - Albert Falls NR (29.43S 30.38E): DNSM: 7335 - Albert Falls Public Resort (292640S 302540E):
TM: 38593 - Amanzimtoti (30.05S 30.88E): DNSM: 7231 - Ballito (29.53S 31.22E): DNSM: 7386 - Barberton (2545S
3102E): TM: 42634, 42635, 42636, 42637, 42638 - Barberton (2547S 3103E): TM: 42839, 42840, 42841, 42842,
42843, 42844, 42845, 42846, 42847, 42848, 42849, 42850, 42851, 42852, 42853 - Bonamanzi Game Reserve
(2806S 3218E): DNSM: 4433, 4434, 4436, 4463, 4464, 4465, 4466, 4467, 4468, 4469 - Cape Vidal (2807S 3232E):
DNSM: 6019, 6022, 6023; TM: 40720 - Charter's Creek (2807S 3222E): TM: 24472 - Charter's Creek (2812S 3225E):
TM: 42503, 42611, 42612, 42613 - Doonside (300400S 305300E): DNSM: 7245 - Dukuduku Forest Station (2818S
3213E): TM: 40367, 40368, 40369, 40370 - Durban (29.85S 31.0E): DNSM: 6872 - Durban (295100S 310100E, 27 m):
AMNH: 244321, 244322 - Durban (ca. 2952S 3100E): DNSM: 2463, 2468, 3521, 3522, 3523, 3524, 3525, 3526, 3557;
HNHM: 2001.6.3 - Durban International Airport (29.87S 31.0E): DNSM: 7537 - Durban North (2948S 3102E): DNSM:
3546 - Durban, 48 km NW (ca. 2924S 3044E): ROM: 46023, 46024, 46025, 46026, 46027 - Durban, Isipingo (29.85S
31.0E): DNSM: 5089 - Durban, University Campus, Chemistry Dept. (295202.75S 305839.93E, 108m): DNSM: 5448 Durban, Westville (29.83S 30.93E): DNSM: 4456, 7077 - Elim Hospital (2309S 3003E): TM: 39003 - Emseleni (2737S
3207E): TM: 5571, 5572, 5573 - Eshowe (28.9S 31.47E): DNSM: 4492 - Farm Fleur de Lys 195KU (2437S 3107E):
TM: 47717 - Farm Leeuwspoor 647, on Pongola river (2725S 3152E): TM: 27981 - Farm Leeuwspoor 647, on Pongola
Road (2725S 3152E): TM: 24974, 24975, 24976, 24977, 24978, 24979, 24980, 24982 - Farm Othawo 242, Sabie
Sand Private Nature Reserve (2445S 3126E): TM: 24044 - Farm Scrutton 23MT (222100S 302100E, 1450 ft): TM:
20337, 20338 - Fig Tree Camp (2225S 3111E): TM: 36610, 36931 - Fig Tree Forest (222530S 311130E): TM: 37119 Futululu Research Station (2827S 3215E): TM: 40084 - Gazankulu, Manyeleti Game Reserve, Main Camp (2438S
3128E): TM: 39231, 40081, 40744 - Gazankulu, Manyeleti Game Reserve, Main Camp, Albatros (2432S 3116E): TM:
40745 - Greater St Lucia Wetlands Park, Charters Creek (28.2S 32.42E): DNSM: 7526 - Greater St Lucia Wetlands
Park, False Bay (27.97S 32.38E): DNSM: 2268 - Greater St Lucia Wetlands Park, Iphiva Camp (28.35S 32.43E):
DNSM: 5951, 6789 - Gwalali (2225S 3118E): TM: 38846, 38847, 38850 - Hans Merensky Nature Reserve (2340S
3041E): TM: 24574, 24575, 24576, 24577, 24578, 24579, 24580, 24581, 24582, 24583, 24584, 24599 - Harold
Johnson Nature Reserve (291200S 312536E): DNSM: 4471 - Harold Johnson Nature Reserve (291241S 312528E):
DNSM: 5531, 5532 - Hazelmere Dam (2936S 3101E): TM: 39426 - Hells Gate (280000S 322550E): DNSM: 6283,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
933
6284, 6285, 6286, 6287, 6298, 6299, 6300, 6301, 6302 - Hells Gate Military Base (280000S 322550E): HNHM:
2001.6.10, 2001.6.11, 2001.6.12, 2001.6.8, 2001.6.9 - Hlabisa (28.18S 31.95E): KM: 28122 - Hoedspruit (2427S
3102E): TM: 43870 - Isipingo, 2 Sykes Road (2959S 3051E): TM: 45445, 45446, 45447, 45448, 45449, 45450, 45451,
45452, 45453, 45454, 45455 - Jozini (2722S 3207E): TM: 38485 - Kloof (29.82S 30.83E): DNSM: 6925 - Komatipoort
(25.43S 31.93E): DNSM: 7247 - Kosi Bay (265400S 325200E): USNM: 351437 - Kosi Bay estuary (2654S 3252E):
TM: 25980, 25981, 25982, 25983, 25984, 25985, 25986, 25987, 25989, 25990, 25991 - Kosi Bay NR (26.96S
32.83E): DNSM: 6815 - Kruger NR, Pafur (22.45S 31.3E): KM: 31384 - Kruger-NP, Punda Milia, pumphouse
(224100S 310100E): TM: 29951, 29952, 29953 - Kruger-NP, WNLA HQ (2427S 3118E): TM: 29891, 29892, 29893 Letaba (235100S 313400E): AMNH: 257459, 257460 - Letaba Camp, 1 km SE (2351S 3134E): TM: 39580 - Letaba
Ranch (2343S 3105E): TM: 25556, 25557, 25558, 25559 - Letaba Rest Camp, 8 km SE (2354S 3134E): TM: 39614,
39615 - Lower Sabi Camp: SMF: 12180, 12212 - Magoeskloof (2350S 3010E): TM: 46008 - Makatini Flats, 20 mi [=32
km] E (2715S 3221E): USNM: 351434, 351435 - Malelane (2527S 3130E): TM: 30008, 30009, 30010, 30011, 30012,
30013, 30014, 30015 - Malelane (2528S 3131E): TM: 2485, 2486 - Malelane (2529S 3131E): TM: 42592, 42593,
42594, 42595, 42596, 42597, 42598, 42599, 42600, 42601, 42602, 42603 - Malelane Estate (2529S 3131E): TM:
2488 (Type Chaerophon pumilus elphicki) - Manor Gardens Primary School (29.87S 31.0E): DNSM: 8001 - Mapelane
(28.41S 32.43E): DNSM: 4012 - Maputa (27.0S 32.75E): USNM: 351385, 351386, 351387, 351388, 351389, 351390,
351391, 351392, 351393, 351394, 351395, 351396, 351397, 351398, 351399, 351400, 351401, 351402, 351403,
351404, 351405, 351406, 351407, 351408, 351918, 351919, 351920, 351921, 351922, 351923, 351924, 351925,
351926, 351927, 351928 - Marloth Park (2522S 3147E, 210 m): FMNH: 195608, 195609, 195610, 195611, 195612,
195613, 195614, 195615 - Masimba Camp, Corridor Reserve (28.08S 32.03E): DNSM: 3270 - Masinda Camp (2821S
3159E): ROM: 45571, 45573, 45574, 45763, 76108 - Messina Nature Reserve, banks of the Sand River (222512S
300448E): TM: 44199 - Mission Rock (2816S 3230E): TM: 35369 - Mkhuze GR, Umpila Cave (27.6S 32.3E): DNSM:
7373 - Mkuzi Game Reserve (2738S 3216E): USNM: 351409, 351410, 351411, 351412, 351413, 351414, 351415,
351416, 351417, 351418, 351419, 351420, 351421, 351422, 351423, 351424, 351425, 351426, 351427, 351428,
351429, 351430, 351431, 351432, 351433 - Mockford's garden (2225S 3118E): TM: 29845, 29846, 29847 - Mokeetsi
(2340S 3005E): TM: 8908 - Mooketsi (233500S 300500E): TM: 47155, 47156 - Mount Edgecomb (294200S
310200E): HNHM: 2001.6.4, 2001.6.5 - Mount Moreland (29.63S 31.08E): DNSM: 6344 - Mountain Lakes Adventure
Campsite (272500S 315800E): DNSM: 5104, 5105, 5106, 5107 - Mtunzini, Twin Streams (28.95S 31.77E): DNSM:
5343 - Nagle Dam (29.58S 30.62E): DNSM: 8029 - Ndumo (265200S 321500E): ROM: 41761, 41762, 41763, 41764 Ndumo Police Post (265200S 321500E): ROM: 41715, 41716, 41717, 41742, 41743 - Ndumu Game Reserve (2652S
3222E): TM: 17038, 17039, 17040, 35230, 35240, 35241, 35242, 35243, 35244, 35245 - Ndumu store (2652S 3222E):
TM: 7139, 7140, 7141, 7142 - New Germany (29.78S 30.88E): DNSM: 6379 - Newington (2449S 3117E, 487 m):
ROM: 41744, 41745, 41746, 41747, 41748, 41749, 41750 - Ngwenya (252212S 315136E): TM: 46051, 46052 Northern Sewage Works (2952S 3100E): TM: 36158, 36159, 36160, 36161, 36162, 36163, 36164, 36165, 36166,
36167, 36168, 36169, 36170, 36171, 36172, 36173, 36174, 36175, 36176, 36177, 36178, 36179, 36180, 36181,
36183, 36184, 36185, 36186, 36187, 36188, 36189, 36190, 36191 - Nyalazi Forest (2812S 3222E): TM: 42508,
42604, 42605, 42606, 42607, 42608, 42610 - Old Picnic Site (222530S 3118E): TM: 36509, 36510, 36511, 36512,
37072, 39508 - Olifants Camp, 7 km W (2401S 3139E): TM: 39596, 39597 - Oribi Gorge Nature Reserve (3043S
3016E): TM: 30697, 33362, 33363, 33364, 33365 - Pafuri (2225S 3115E): TM: 38284, 38286 - Pafuri area (222530S
311230E): AMNH: 257461, 257471 - Phinda GR, Bayete Camp (27.78S 32.31E): DNSM: 8789 - Pietermaritzburg
(2937S 3022E): DNSM: 6862 - Pongola Biosphere Reserve, Mpalane Lodge (272344S 320422E): DNSM: 7857, 7859
- Pongolapoort Dam (2722S 3152E): TM: 43867 - Punda Malia (2241S 3101E): TM: 13538, 13539, 29954, 29955,
29956, 29957, 29958, 30580, 30581, 30598, 30609, 30610, 30611, 30612, 30625, 30626, 30627, 30648, 30676 Punda Maria, 2 km N (2241S 3102E): AMNH: 257462, 257463, 257464 - Punda Milia camp (2241S 3102E): TM:
12995, 12996, 12997, 29950 - Punda Milia Police post (2241S 3102E): TM: 12993, 12994 - Renishaw, 29 Maryland
Road (3017S 3045E): DNSM: 4298 - Sabie Forest Rest Area (250800S 303900E): MVZ: 216845, 216846 - Satara
Rest Camp (2424S 3146E): AMNH: 257465, 257466, 257467, 257468, 257469, 257470 - Satara, 8 km E, old bridge
over Nwanedzi River (2424S 3150E): TM: 39623 - Shore Nature Reserve, NE (2722S 3237E): TM: 33368, 33369 Skukuza (2459S 3135E): TM: 30067, 30076, 30077, 30078, 36519, 36520, 36521, 36522, 36523, 36524, 36525,
36526, 36527, 36528, 36529, 36530 - Skukuza lab buildings (2459S 3135E): TM: 36477, 36478, 36479, 36480,
36481, 36482, 36483, 36484, 36485, 36486, 36489, 36490, 36491, 36492, 36493, 36494, 36495, 36496, 36497,
36498, 36499, 36587, 36588, 36589, 36590, 36591, 36592, 36593, 36690, 36691, 36692, 36693, 36727, 36728,
36729, 36730, 36731, 36732, 36733, 36734, 36735, 36736, 36822, 36823, 36824, 36825, 36826, 36827, 36828,
36829, 36830, 36831, 36832, 36896, 36897, 36898, 36899, 36900, 36901, 36902, 36903, 37018, 37019, 37020,
37021, 37022, 37023, 37024, 37025, 37026, 37091, 37092, 37093, 37094, 37095, 37096, 37097, 37098, 37099,
37100, 37101, 37102, 37302, 37303, 37304, 37305, 37306, 37307, 37308, 37309, 37310, 37311, 37481, 37482,
37483, 37484, 37485, 37486, 37487, 37702, 37703, 37705, 37706, 37707, 37708, 37709, 37710, 37711, 37776,
37777, 37778, 37779, 38290, 38291, 38292, 38293, 38294, 38295, 38296, 38297, 38298, 38299, 38300, 38301,
38302 - Skukuza Town (2459S 3135E): TM: 37191, 37192, 37193, 37194, 37195, 37196, 37197, 37198, 37199,
37200, 37201, 37202, 37295, 38303, 38304, 38305, 38306, 38307, 38308, 38309, 38310, 38311, 38312, 38313,
38314, 38315, 38316 - Skukuza Village (2459S 3135E): TM: 37112, 37113, 37114, 37115, 37116, 37117, 37118 - St
Lucia Village (28.38S 32.42E): DNSM: 2442 - St. Lucia (2816S 3229E): TM: 16536, 38271, 38272 - St. Lucia Village
(28S 3230E): TM: 38270 - Stainbank NR (29.92S 30.93E): DNSM: 3679 - Stoltzneck Ranger's Post (2522S 3122E):
TM: 30042 - Sudwala Cave (2522S 3042E): TM: 41903 - Tembe Elephant Park (270236S 322523E): DNSM: 4800,
4801, 4802, 4803 - Tembe Elephant Park (2702S 3225E): TM: 45327 - Tembe Elephant Park, east of HQ, pan
(2703.699S 3227.102E): DNSM: 8497 - Ten Bosch Estates (2520S 3150E): TM: 24884, 24885, 24886, 24887, 24888,
24889, 24890, 24891, 24892, 24893, 24894, 24895, 24896, 24897, 24898, 24899, 24900, 24901, 24902, 24903 Three Rivers,11 Spey Drive (2639S 2756E): TM: 43868 - Timbavati (2422S 3122E): TM: 46448, 46449 - Tshipise
(2236S 3010E, 501 m): USNM: 384319, 384320, 384321, 384322, 384323, 384324, 384325, 384326, 384327,
384328, 384329, 384330, 384331 - Tshipise, 1 mi NE (ca. 2236S 3010E): USNM: 384311, 384312, 384313, 384314,
384315, 384316, 384317, 384318, 384773, 384774, 384778, 384779 - Umdoni Park (3024S 3041E): TM: 42630,
42631, 42632, 42633 - Umgeni Fish Hatchery: ROM: 45568, 45569, 45570, 45572, 45575, 45576, 45748, 45749,
45750, 45751, 45752, 45753, 45754, 45755, 45756, 45757, 45758, 45759, 45760, 45761, 45762, 45764, 45765,
45766, 45767, 45768 - Umgeni Hatchery (2935S 3037E): ROM: 76109, 76110, 76111, 76112; TM: 40719 Umkomaas (30.2S 30.8E): DNSM: 7244 - Uvongo (3050S 3025E): FMNH: 152979, 152980, 152981, 152982, 152983,
152984, 152985, 152986 - Uvongo Beach (3050S 3025E): FMNH: 152987 - Venterskroon (265248S 261612E): TM:
934
ISSN 1990-6471
42686 - Ziqhumene (2811S 3157E): TM: 40718.
South Sudan:
(ca. 0425N 3235E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 184496 - (ca. 0633N 3030E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 184396, 184397 - Bor (0618N
3134E): FMNH: 29032; ROM: 77222 - Gondokoro (0454N 3140E): USNM: 164970, 164971, 164972, 166679, 166682,
166683, 166684, 166685, 166686, 166687 - Juba (0450N 3135E): FMNH: 68123, 68124, 68125, 68126, 68127,
68128, 68129, 68130, 68131, 68132, 68133, 68163, 68164, 74148, 74149; USNM: 317941 - Juba (0450N 3135E, 550
m): FMNH: 67336 - Juba (045100N 313700E, 550 m): AMNH: 184395, 184400, 184401, 184406 - Lafon (0505N
3229E): FMNH: 68122 - Lafon (0505N 3229E, 604 m): FMNH: 67334, 67335 - Malakal (093213N 313922E): FMNH:
144053, 144054, 144055, 144056, 144057, 144058, 144059, 144060, 144061, 144062, 144063, 85458, 85459,
85460, 85461, 99223, 99224, 99225, 99226, 99227, 99228, 99229, 99230, 99231, 99232, 99233, 99234, 99235,
99236, 99237, 99238, 99239, 99240, 99248; USNM: 317945, 317946, 317949, 317950, 317951, 317952 - Malakal, 50
mi N (1015N 3149E): FMNH: 144064 - Mbili (0701N 2759E): MSU: 33450 - Mongalla (051057N 314500E, 466 m):
FMNH: 48767, 48768, 67332; USNM: 166671, 166672, 166673, 166674, 166675, 166676, 166677, 166678, 297474 Northern District: FMNH: 144045, 144046, 144047, 144048, 144049, 144050, 144051, 144052 - Nyibor Lake (0655N
3010E): AMNH: 184398, 184399, 184402, 184403, 184404, 184405, 184518, 184519 - Rumbeck (0648N 2941E, 406
m): MSU: 33460 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 73885, 74147, 78242, 79607 - Torit (0427N 3231E, 610 m): FMNH:
79569 - Wau (074200N 280000E): MSU: 33447, 33448, 33449, 33504, 33505 - Yirol (063324N 303013E, 438 m):
FMNH: 78241.
Sudan:
: ROM: 77223 - Barakat (1419N 3332E, 415 m): ROM: 77221 - Blue NilE (ca. 1536N 3232E): AMNH: 54406 Bunzuga (1231N 3409E): SMF: 32582, 32583, 32584, 32585, 32586, 32587, 32588, 32589, 32590, 32591, 32592,
32593, 33013 - El Garef (1203N 3419E): MCZ: 14460, 14461, 14616, 14617 - Jebelein (1237N 3249E): SMF: 32611,
32612, 32613, 32614, 32615, 32616, 32617, 32618, 32619, 32620, 32621, 32622, 32623, 32624, 32625, 32626,
32627, 32628, 32629, 32630, 32631, 32632, 32633, 32634, 32635, 32636, 32637, 32638, 32639, 32640, 32641,
32642, 32643, 32644, 32645, 32646, 32647, 32648, 32649, 32650, 32651, 32652, 32653, 32654, 32655, 32656,
32657 - Sennar (1335N 3338E): SMF: 32574, 32575 - Sennar [=Sennaar] (1535N 3338E, 425 m): FMNH: 81549 Wad Medani (1424N 3330E): FMNH: 66675, 66676, 66677, 85452, 85453, 85455, 85456, 85457; ROM: 77220; SMF:
32569, 32570, 32571, 32572, 32573, 32576, 32577, 32578, 32579, 32580, 32581; USNM: 317942, 317943, 317944,
368923, 368924.
Swaziland:
Allen's Farm (2633S 3116E): TM: 45705 - Big Bend (2647S 3156E): TM: 44895 - Franson Christian High (2712S
3124E): TM: 45688 - Hlane (2616S 3153E): TM: 45311 - Luyengo (2635S 3112E): TM: 44893 - Maloma Primary
School (270100S 313900E): TM: 45776 - Mkhaya (2637S 3146E): TM: 45443 - Mkhaya GR (26.63S 31.77E): TM:
4443 - Mkhuzweni Primary School (2553S 3131E): TM: 45686 - Mlawula NR (26.19S 32.01E): DNSM: 5827 - MlawulaNR (2612S 3201E, 760m): TM: 44894 - Ndabasezwe High School (2716S 3146E): TM: 45690 - Nkwene High School
(2652S 3119E): TM: 45691 - Nsoko [=Forbes Ranch] (270200S 315700E): TM: 45779 - Our Lady of Sorrows (2716S
3132E): TM: 45689 - Sikhunyana (2602S 3135E): TM: 45310 - Sithobela Primary School (2653S 3136E): TM: 45685 St. Florence Mission (2614S 3126E): TM: 45687 - St. Joseph's (2627S 3127E): TM: 45309 - St. Peregrines (2603S
3127E): TM: 45544 - Tshaneni (25.97S 31.72E): DNSM: 5975 - Tshaneni (2559S 3143E, 321 m): ROM: 68798,
68806, 68828, 68829, 68830, 68831, 68832, 68833, 68847 - T'shaneni (2559S 3143E, 321 m): FMNH: 108341 UNISWA, Kwaluseni campus (26.48S 31.3E): DNSM: 5978 - Wylesdale (25.82S 31.29E): DNSM: 8042.
Tanzania:
: HNHM: 2000.53.1, 2000.53.2, 2000.53.3, 2000.53.4, 2000.53.5, 2000.53.6, 2000.76.1, 2005.70.10, 2005.70.11,
2005.70.12, 2005.70.13, 2005.70.14, 2005.70.15, 2005.70.16, 2005.70.6, 2005.70.7, 2005.70.8, 2005.70.9, 72.15.1 (01.01751S 31.54976E): FMNH: 192938, 193055 - (0535.400S 3913.800E): MCZ: 8832, 8833; USNM: 174672,
174673, 174674, 174675, 174676, 174677, 17899 - (065000S 365900E, 572 m): AMNH: 55536, 55537, 55538 Amani (0510S 3847E, 1000 m): ZMB: T10519, T10520 - Bukova T.T.: AMNH: 179296, 179297 - Bumbwini (0558S
3911E): MCZ: 33122, 33123, 33124, 33125, 33126 - Dar es Salaam (060500S 391800E): RMCA: 5073 - Dar es
Salaam (0648S 3918E): FMNH: 27292; USNM: 536688 - Dar-es-Salaam (0648S 3918E): ZMB: 12124, 53863 Foley's Camp (0348S 3604E, 999 m): FMNH: 187141 - Isamico (0230S 3254E, 1135 m): ROM: 56467, 56469, 56470,
56471 - Karema (ca. 0649S 3026E): FMNH: 86656 - Kigoma (0452S 2936E): FMNH: 86657 - Kilosa (0651S 3659E):
MCZ: 20608, 20609, 20610, 20611, 20612, 20613, 20614, 20615, 22823, 22824, 22827, 22828, 23104, 23105, 23106,
23107, 23108, 23110 - Kitaya (300 ft): MCZ: 38825 - Lindi (1000S 3943E): ZMB: 9238 - Liwale (094600S 375600E):
ROM: 35321; SMF: 19477, 19478 - Liwale T.T. (ca. 0946S 3756E): AMNH: 179285 - Makullo [=Makulo] (0409S
3445E): ZMB: 3150 - Mfulu (0319S 3649E): ZMB: T10499 - Mikindani (101700S 400700E): SMF: 25752, 25753,
25754, 27442b, 27446, 27447, 27448, 27449, 27450, 27451, 27452, 27453, 27454, 27455, 27456, 27457, 27458,
27459, 27460, 27461, 27462, 27463, 27464, 27465, 27466, 27467, 27468, 27469, 27470, 27471, 27472, 27473,
27474, 27475, 27476, 27477, 27478 - Minaki, St. Andrews College (0753S 3947E): KU: 89945, 89946, 89947, 89948,
89949, 89951, 89952, 89953, 89954, 89955, 89956, 89957 - Morogoro, near (ca. 0648S 3740E): YPM: 2140 - Moshi
(032100S 372000E): SMF: 23750, 23751, 23752, 23753, 23754, 23755, 23756, 23757, 23758 - Muanza (023100S
325400E, 1209 m): AMNH: 256261, 256262, 256263, 256264, 256265, 256266, 256267, 256268, 256269, 256270,
256271, 256272, 256273, 256274 - Mwasa (0640S 3545E, 627 m): FMNH: 199497 - Nachingwea (1023S 3846E):
SMF: 19463 - Nachingwea (1023S 3846E, 380 m): ROM: 35320 - Nambiga Forest Reserve (0834S 3629E): FMNH:
183011 - Nkome (0252S 3212E, 1135 m): ROM: 56452, 56453, 56454, 56455, 56457, 56459, 56460, 56461, 56462,
56463, 56465, 56466, 56536, 56537, 56538, 56539, 56540, 56541, 56542 - Nyamboge (0233S 3204E, 1135 m):
ROM: 56543, 56545, 56546, 56547, 56548, 56550, 56551, 56552, 56553, 56554, 56555, 56556, 56557, 56558,
56559, 56560, 56561, 56562, 56563 - Pangani river (0930S 3527E): ZMB: T10292 - Rondo Flat [forest] (1007S
3914E): UIA: ABOS-50, ABOS-57 - Ruangwa (1004S 3857E): UIA: ABOS-94 - Tanga (050400S 390600E, 0 m):
ROM: 36462, 36463, 36464, 36465, 68377, 73246, 76173, 76177, 76178, 76179, 76180, 76181, 76182, 76183,
76184, 76185, 76186, 76187, 76188, 76189, 76190, 76191, 76192, 76193, 76194, 76195, 76196, 76197, 76198,
76199, 76200, 76201, 76202, 76203, 76204, 76205 - Tanga (0504S 3906E): ZMB: 10109, 10110 - Tengeru (032300S
365000E): FMNH: 86658, 86659, 86660, 86661, 86662 - Tengeru (032300S 365000E, 1250 m): FMNH: 86015,
86016, 86630, 86631, 86632, 86633, 86634, 86635, 86636, 86637, 86638, 86639, 86640, 86641, 86642, 86643,
86644, 86645, 86646, 86647, 86648, 86649, 86650, 86651, 86652, 86653, 86654, 86655 - Tengeru (0323S 3650E):
SMF: 29028, 29029 - Ujiji (0454S 2941E): ZMB: 10097, 10098 - Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): ZMB: 3259, 3490, T09285,
T09626 - Zanzibar Town (0610S 3912E): ROM: 59863, 59864, 59865, 59866.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
935
The Gambia:
Gambia: USNM: 17910 - Kudang (1340N 1503W): USNM: 377595, 377596, 377597, 377598 - no specific locality:
BMNH: 1889.10.7.3 (Type Nyctinomus gambianus).
Togo:
Adina (073100N 010100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1727 - Aledjo (091500N 011200E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0467, 73.009-M0468, 73.009-M-0469, 73.009-M-0470, 73.009-M-0471, 73.009-M-0472, 73.009-M-0473, 73.009-M-0474, 73.009-M0475, 73.009-M-0476, 73.009-M-0477, 73.009-M-0478, 73.009-M-0479, 73.009-M-0480, 73.009-M-0538, 73.009-M0539, 73.009-M-0540, 73.009-M-0541, 73.009-M-0542, 73.009-M-0543, 73.009-M-0544, 73.009-M-0545, 73.009-M0546, 73.009-M-0547, 73.009-M-0549, 73.009-M-0550, 73.009-M-0551, 73.009-M-0552, 73.009-M-0553, 73.009-M0554, 73.009-M-0555, 73.009-M-0556, 73.009-M-0557, 73.009-M-0558, 73.009-M-0559, 73.011-M-0428, 73.011-M0429, 73.011-M-0430, 73.011-M-0431, 73.011-M-0432, 73.011-M-0433, 73.011-M-0434, 73.011-M-0435, 73.011-M0436, 73.011-M-0437, 73.011-M-0438, 73.011-M-0439, 73.011-M-0674, 73.011-M-0675, 73.011-M-0676, 73.011-M0677, 73.011-M-0678, 73.011-M-0679, 73.011-M-0680, 73.011-M-0681, 73.011-M-0682, 73.011-M-0954, 73.011-M0955, 73.011-M-0956, 73.011-M-0957, 73.011-M-0958, 73.011-M-0959, 73.011-M-0960, 73.011-M-0961, 73.011-M0962, 73.011-M-0963, 73.011-M-0964, 73.011-M-0965, 73.011-M-0966, 73.011-M-0967, 73.011-M-0968, 73.011-M0969, 73.011-M-0970, 73.011-M-0971, 73.011-M-0972, 73.011-M-0973, 73.011-M-0974, 73.011-M-0975, 73.011-M0976, 73.011-M-0977, 73.011-M-0978, 73.011-M-0979, 73.011-M-0980, 73.011-M-0981, 73.011-M-1044, 73.011-M1045, 73.011-M-1046, 73.011-M-1047, 73.011-M-1048, 73.011-M-1049, 73.011-M-1050, 73.011-M-1051, 73.011-M1052, 73.011-M-1053, 73.011-M-1054, 73.011-M-1055, 73.011-M-1056, 73.011-M-1057, 73.013-M-0597, 73.013-M0598, 73.013-M-0599, 73.013-M-0600, 73.013-M-0601, 73.013-M-0602, 73.013-M-0603, 73.013-M-0604, 73.013-M0844, 73.013-M-0845, 73.013-M-0846, 73.013-M-0847, 73.013-M-0848, 73.013-M-0849, 73.013-M-0850, 73.013-M0851 - Apeyeme (071200N 004200E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0881, 73.013-M-0882 - Atakpame (073200N 010800E):
RMCA: 73.054-M-1731, 73.054-M-1732, 73.054-M-1733, 73.054-M-2092, 73.054-M-2093, 73.054-M-2094, 73.054-M2095, 73.054-M-2096, 73.054-M-2097, 73.054-M-2098, 73.054-M-2099, 73.054-M-2100, 73.054-M-2101, 73.054-M2102, 73.054-M-2103, 73.054-M-2104, 73.054-M-2105, 73.054-M-2106, 73.054-M-2107, 73.054-M-2108, 73.054-M2109, 73.054-M-2110, 73.054-M-2111, 73.054-M-2112, 73.054-M-2113, 73.054-M-2114, 73.054-M-2115, 73.054-M2116, 73.054-M-2117, 73.054-M-2118, 73.054-M-2119, 73.054-M-2120, 73.054-M-2121, 73.054-M-2122, 73.054-M2123, 73.054-M-2124, 73.054-M-2125, 73.054-M-2126, 73.054-M-2127, 73.054-M-2128, 73.054-M-2129, 73.054-M2130, 73.054-M-2131, 73.054-M-2132, 73.054-M-2133, 73.054-M-2134, 73.054-M-2135, 73.054-M-2136, 73.054-M2137, 73.054-M-2138, 73.054-M-2139, 73.054-M-2140, 73.054-M-2141, 73.054-M-2142, 73.054-M-2143, 73.054-M2144, 73.054-M-2145, 73.054-M-2146, 73.054-M-2147, 73.054-M-2148, 73.054-M-2149, 73.054-M-2150, 73.054-M2151, 73.054-M-2152, 73.054-M-2153, 73.054-M-2154, 73.054-M-2155, 73.054-M-2156, 73.054-M-2157, 73.054-M2158, 73.054-M-2159, 73.054-M-2160, 73.054-M-2161, 73.054-M-2162, 73.054-M-2163, 73.054-M-2164, 73.054-M2165, 73.054-M-2166, 73.054-M-2167, 73.054-M-2168, 73.054-M-2169, 73.054-M-2170, 73.054-M-2171 - Badou Anonoe (073500N 003600E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0462, 73.009-M-0463, 73.009-M-0464, 73.009-M-0465, 73.009-M0466, 73.009-M-0522, 73.009-M-0523, 73.009-M-0524, 73.009-M-0525, 73.009-M-0526, 73.009-M-0527, 73.009-M0528, 73.009-M-0529, 73.009-M-0530, 73.009-M-0531, 73.009-M-0532, 73.009-M-0533, 73.009-M-0534, 73.009-M0535, 73.009-M-0536, 73.009-M-0537 - Borgou (104600N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0605, 73.013-M-0606, 73.013M-0607, 73.013-M-0608, 73.013-M-0609, 73.013-M-0610, 73.013-M-0611, 73.013-M-0612, 73.013-M-0613, 73.013-M0614, 73.013-M-0615, 73.013-M-0616, 73.013-M-0617, 73.013-M-0618, 73.013-M-0619, 73.013-M-0620, 73.013-M0621, 73.013-M-0622, 73.013-M-0623, 73.013-M-0624, 73.013-M-0625, 73.013-M-0626, 73.013-M-0627, 73.013-M0628, 73.013-M-0629, 73.013-M-0630, 73.013-M-0631, 73.013-M-0724, 73.013-M-0725, 73.013-M-0726, 73.013-M0727, 73.013-M-0852, 73.013-M-0853, 73.013-M-0854, 73.013-M-0855, 73.013-M-0856, 73.013-M-0857, 73.013-M0858, 73.013-M-0859, 73.013-M-0860, 73.013-M-0861, 73.013-M-0862, 73.013-M-0863, 73.013-M-0864, 73.013-M0865, 73.013-M-0866, 73.013-M-0867, 73.013-M-0868, 73.013-M-0869, 73.013-M-0870, 73.013-M-0871, 73.013-M0872, 73.013-M-0873, 73.013-M-0874, 73.013-M-0875, 73.013-M-0876, 73.013-M-0877, 73.013-M-0878, 73.013-M0879, 73.013-M-0880 - Dapango (105100N 001200E): USNM: 437828, 437829, 480158 - Ebeva (073200N 010500E):
RMCA: 73.069-M-0455, 73.069-M-0456, 73.069-M-0457, 73.069-M-0458, 73.069-M-0459, 73.069-M-0460 - Ezime
(072900N 005600E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1728, 73.054-M-1729, 73.054-M-1730; USNM: 437895, 437896, 437897,
437898, 437899, 437900, 437901, 437902, 437903, 437904, 437905, 437906, 437907, 437908, 437909, 437910,
437911, 437912, 437913, 437914, 439095, 480096, 480097, 480098, 480099, 480100, 480165, 576117 - Gbatope
(0626N 0117E): USNM: 437873, 437874, 437875, 437876, 437877, 437878, 437879, 437880, 437881, 437882,
437883, 437884, 437885, 437886, 437887, 437888, 437889, 437890, 437891, 437892, 437893, 437894, 480089,
480090, 480091, 480092, 480093, 480094, 480095, 480160, 480161, 480162, 480163, 480164 - Kolokope (074800N
011800E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0694, 73.011-M-0695, 73.011-M-0696, 73.011-M-0697, 73.011-M-0698, 73.011-M-0699,
73.011-M-0700, 73.011-M-0701, 73.011-M-0702, 73.011-M-0703, 73.011-M-0704, 73.011-M-0705, 73.011-M-1023,
73.011-M-1024, 73.011-M-1025, 73.011-M-1026, 73.011-M-1027, 73.011-M-1028, 73.011-M-1029, 73.011-M-1030,
73.011-M-1031, 73.011-M-1032, 73.011-M-1033, 73.011-M-1034, 73.011-M-1035, 73.011-M-1036, 73.011-M-1037,
73.011-M-1038, 73.011-M-1039 - Misahohe (065700N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0883, 73.013-M-0884, 73.013-M0885, 73.013-M-0886, 73.013-M-0887, 73.013-M-0888, 73.013-M-0889, 73.013-M-0890, 73.013-M-0891, 73.013-M0892, 73.013-M-0893, 73.013-M-0894, 73.013-M-0895, 73.013-M-0896, 73.013-M-0897, 73.013-M-0898 - Missahohe
(065700N 003500E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0684, 73.011-M-0685, 73.011-M-0686, 73.011-M-0687, 73.011-M-0688,
73.011-M-0689, 73.011-M-0690, 73.011-M-0691, 73.011-M-0692, 73.011-M-0693, 73.011-M-1000, 73.011-M-1001,
73.011-M-1002, 73.011-M-1003, 73.011-M-1004, 73.011-M-1005, 73.011-M-1006, 73.011-M-1007, 73.011-M-1008,
73.011-M-1009, 73.011-M-1010, 73.011-M-1011, 73.011-M-1012, 73.011-M-1013, 73.011-M-1014, 73.011-M-1015,
73.011-M-1016, 73.011-M-1017, 73.011-M-1018, 73.011-M-1019, 73.011-M-1020, 73.011-M-1022 - Namoundjoga
(105300N 002400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0164, 73.011-M-0165, 73.011-M-0683, 73.011-M-0938, 73.011-M-0939,
73.011-M-0940, 73.011-M-0941, 73.011-M-0942, 73.011-M-0943, 73.011-M-0986, 73.011-M-0987, 73.011-M-0988,
73.011-M-0989, 73.011-M-0990, 73.011-M-0991, 73.011-M-0992, 73.011-M-0993, 73.011-M-0994, 73.011-M-0995,
73.011-M-0996, 73.011-M-0997, 73.011-M-0998, 73.011-M-0999 - Nanergou (105500N 000900E): RMCA: 73.009-M0481, 73.009-M-0482, 73.009-M-0483, 73.009-M-0484, 73.009-M-0485, 73.009-M-0486, 73.009-M-0487, 73.009-M0560, 73.009-M-0561, 73.009-M-0562, 73.009-M-0563, 73.009-M-0564, 73.009-M-0565, 73.009-M-0566, 73.009-M0567, 73.009-M-0568 - Niamtougou (094600N 010600E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0982, 73.011-M-0983, 73.011-M-0984,
73.011-M-0985 - Pagala (0811N 0058E): USNM: 437868, 437869, 437870, 437871, 437872, 479835, 480086, 480087
- Pewa (0917N 0114E): USNM: 479834 - Sansanne Mango (102200N 002800E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0488 - Togoville
(061400N 012900E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0706, 73.011-M-0707, 73.011-M-0708, 73.011-M-0709, 73.011-M-0710,
936
ISSN 1990-6471
73.011-M-1040, 73.011-M-1041, 73.011-M-1042, 73.011-M-1043 - Tomegbe (073100N 003600E): RMCA: 73.011-M1021.
Uganda:
(000352N 322649E, 1132 m): AMNH: 184231, 184232, 184233, 184234, 184235, 184236, 184237, 184238, 184239,
184385, 184386, 184394 - (014416N 313322E, 4000ft): AMNH: 219781, 219782, 219783, 219784, 219785, 219786,
219787, 219788, 219789, 219790, 219791, 219792, 219793, 219794, 219795, 219796, 219797, 219798, 219799,
219800, 219801, 219802, 219803 - (4500 ft): AMNH: 184387 - Baherere: SMF: 26738 - Buchanan Sawmills (ca.
014523N 312515E): MCZ: 49807, 49808, 49809, 49810, 49811, 49812, 49813, 49814, 49815, 49816, 49817, 49818,
49819, 49820, 49821, 49822, 49823, 49824, 49825, 49826, 49827, 49828 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): MCZ:
39347, 39348, 39349, 39350, 39351, 39352, 39353, 39354, 39355, 39356, 49831 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E,
1036 m): FMNH: 152988, 152989, 152990 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1067 m): ROM: 59239, 59240 - Budongo
Forest Royal mile area (ca. 0142N 3132E): FMNH: 165172 - Bukakata (0018S 3158E): FMNH: 149704, 149705,
149706, 149707 - Bukedi (0039N 3408E): ROM: 63427, 63428 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E): ROM: 76206, 76207 Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1200 m): ROM: 46679, 49126, 49127, 49128, 49129, 49130, 49131, 49132, 49133, 49134,
49135 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1219 m): ROM: 46595, 46680, 46681, 46682, 46683, 46684, 46685, 46686, 46687,
46697, 46698, 46699, 46700, 46718, 46722 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1372 m): ROM: 46482, 46580, 46581, 46582,
46583, 46584, 46585, 46586, 46587, 46588, 46589, 46590, 46591, 46592, 46593, 46594 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E,
914 m): ROM: 76215 - Bwambara, 8 km N, below Bwentale Camp (0033S 2952E, 1031 m): FMNH: 154078 E.A.T.R.O. Field Station (0012N 3354E): CAS: 24549 - Entebbe (0005N 322900E): MCZ: 48899, 48900, 48901,
48902, 48903, 48904, 48905 - Entebbe (0005N 322900E, 1158 m): FMNH: 67944 - Entebbe (0005N 322900E, 1219
m): ROM: 38295, 38296 - Kalangala (001832S 321330E, 1180 m): FMNH: 137477, 137478, 137479, 137635, 137636,
137637, 137638 - Kasenyi (0002S 3009E, 3000 ft): MVZ: 124253 - Katwe (0008S 2953E, 900 m): ROM: 48671,
48672, 48673, 48674, 48675, 48676, 48677, 48678, 48679, 48680, 48681, 48682 - Kawanda, Agriculture Research
Station (002229N 323211E): CAS: 24550 - Lugala (001119N 335316E, 1137 m): ROM: 63297, 63298, 63302, 63303 Manjasi High School (0040N 3412E): CAS: 24536, 24537, 24538, 24539, 24540, 24541, 24542, 24543, 24544 Mubende (003521N 312136E): MCZ: 48897, 48898 - Mweya (0011S 2954E): MCZ: 48912, 48913 - Mweya (001427S
295508E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 219775, 219776, 219777, 219778, 219779, 219780 - Namagunga, Buganda: ROM: 40043,
40044, 40045, 40046, 40047, 40048, 40049, 40050, 40051 - Namulonge (003147N 323609E, 1133 m): ROM: 40030,
40031, 40032, 40033, 40034, 40035, 40036, 40037, 40038, 40039, 40040, 40041 - Nyabirongo (0329N 295711E,
1271 m): ROM: 37172, 37178 - Nyabyeya Forestry College (0141N 3132E): FMNH: 164974, 165173, 165174, 165175,
165176; MCZ: 62454 - Nyanga (0040S 3250E): RMCA: 16291, 16292 - Paraa (021731N 313439E, 914 m): ROM:
41766 - Serere Agricultural Research Station (0131N 3327E): CAS: 24546, 24547, 24548 - Teso (0131N 3327E):
ROM: 63362, 63363, 63364, 63365, 63366, 63367, 63368, 63369, 63370, 63371, 63372, 63373, 63374, 63375,
63376, 63377, 63378, 63379, 63380, 63381, 63382, 63383, 63384, 63385, 63386, 63387, 63388, 63389, 63390,
63391, 63392, 63393, 63394, 63395, 63396, 63397, 63398, 63399, 63400, 63401, 63402, 63403 - Toro (0030N
3000E): ROM: 28158 - Tororo (004105N 341052E, 1185 m): CAS: 24545 - West Mengo (0004N 3228E): ROM: 68685,
68691.
Zambia:
(15.62S 23.37E): NHMZ: 33026 - (1554S 2557E): AMNH: 218902 - Chief Chlawa's (15.62S 29.37E): NHMZ: 11750 Chingola, Mushishima Farm (12.62S 27.87E): NHMZ: 29900 - Kabompo Boma (13.58S 24.2E): NHMZ: 8294 - Kalabo
(1458S 2240E): AMS: M.9951; MSB: 34625; ROM: 73985, 73986, 73987, 73988, 73989, 73990, 73991, 73992, 73993
- Kalabo (1458S 2241E): HNHM: 76.165.2, 76.165.3 - Limulunga (15.15S 23.17E): MMK: MAM/1011 - Lochinvar
(1515S 2714E): NMZL: 2904, 2905, 2906, 2907 - Lochinvar NP (15.88S 27.38E): NMZL: 2903 - Mongu (15.15S
23.17E): KM: 2452 - Ndanda School (14.75S 13.75E): NHMZ: 33011.
Zimbabwe:
Beitbridge (22.13S 29.88E): NHMZ: 32968 - Chikwarakwara (22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ: 59436 - Chikwarakwara, Pesu R.
Gorge (22.28S 31.2E): NHMZ: 84109 - Chiredzi Research Station (21.01S 31.57E): NHMZ: 57655 - Dagati Pan, Save
R. (21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ: 59462 - Gem Farm, Beitbridge (21.87S 29.62E): NHMZ: 57750 - Gonarezhou NP,
Mabalauta (21.93S 31.47E): NHMZ: 55662 - Gonarezhou NP,Chipinda Pools (21.27S 31.9E): NHMZ: 59419 - Hippo
Valley, Cistrus Estates (21.15S 31.58E): NHMZ: 59502 - Hippo Valley, Kutanga Estates (21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ:
59443 - Humani Ranch (20.25S 32.15E): ROM: 91412, 91413, 91414, 91415, 91416, 91417, 91418, 91419, 91420,
91421, 91422, 91423, 91424, 91425, 91426, 91427, 91428, 91429, 94369, 94370, 94371, 94372, 94373, 94374 Humani Ranch (20.25S 32.25E): NHMZ: 81202 - Kazangula (17.83S 25.27E): NHMZ: 59437 - Mahenge, Lower Save
(21.12S 31.37E): NHMZ: 59466 - Malipati (22.07S 31.43E): NHMZ: 59506 - Malugwe Pan (21.62S 31.87E): NHMZ:
59464 - Matetsi SA, Westwood Lodge (18.5S 25.75E): NHMZ: 30779 - Musengezi R. Confluence (16.25S 30.75E):
NHMZ: 84403 - Muzarabani, Arda Office (16.37S 30.12E): NHMZ: 29759 - Muzarabani, Staff House (16.37S 30.87E):
NHMZ: 29757 - Nuanetsi Ranch Headquarters (213001S 304738E): ROM: 64888, 64896, 64900, 64901, 64902,
64903, 64923, 64924, 64925, 64926, 64927, 64928, 64929, 64930, 64931, 64932, 64933 - Samba Ranch (20.62S
31.37E): NHMZ: 59468 - Sentinal Ranch (221010S 293020E): TM: 41617 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R. (22.15S
29.47E): NHMZ: 30833 - Victoria Falls (175800S 255100E): USNM: 237525.
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
Angola:
Nóqui (055230S 132556E): FMNH: 81692.
Comoros:
(1141.263S 4315.250E): FMNH: 194250, 194251, 194256, 194258 - (114126S 434126E): FMNH: 194183, 194186,
194189, 194192 - (1182.750S 4345.444E): FMNH: 194214, 194217 - (1188.970S 4342.000E): FMNH: 194220,
194226 - (1209.552S 4425.952E): FMNH: 194323 - (1212.010S 4428.014E): FMNH: 194329, 194334 - (1249.923S
4308.215E): FMNH: 194020, 194024 - (1250S 4509E): ZMB: 3491, 3492 - (1253.609S 4308.550E): FMNH: 194035,
194036 - Anjouan island (1215S 4425E): ZMB: 4910 - Itsandra (114000S 431500E): RMCA: 90.001-M-0044, 90.001M-0045, 90.001-M-0046 - Mutsamudu (120100S 442400E): RMCA: 89.040-M-0001 - St Antoine: RMCA: 85.046-M0011.
Gabon:
Mount Doudou fauna exploitation area (0213S 1024E, 375 m): FMNH: 167678, 167777.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
937
Seychelles:
: BMNH: 1928.1.24.4 - Aldabra Island: USNM: 20990, 37852 - Aldabra Research Station: BMNH: 1976.306 - Aldabra
Settlement: BMNH: 1969.18 - eastern shore of East Channel: BMNH: 1966.5573 - South Island, Takamaka Grove:
BMNH: 1968.938, 1968.939, 1968.940, 1968.941, 1968.942.
Tanzania:
Matema village (0608S 2948E): FMNH: 193239.
Uganda:
South Buganda: FMNH: 137634.
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917
Cameroon:
(0409N 1131E): ROM: 56163 - Malako River (0427N 1137E): ROM: 56112 - Njombo River (0339N 1158E, 450 m):
ROM: 57184, 57185, 57186 - Okola: TTU: 18032.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Medje (022500N 271800E): FMNH: 43867; MCZ: 17386 (Topotype Chærephon russatus), 17387 (Topotype
Chærephon russatus); RMCA: 12389 - Medje (022500N 271800E, 617 m): AMNH: 48911, 48912, 48913, 48914,
48915, 48916, 48917, 48918, 48919, 48920, 48921, 48922, 48923, 48924, 48926, 48927, 48928, 48929, 48930,
48931, 48932, 48933, 48935, 49219, 49265, 49266, 49278 - Medje (0225N 2718E): AMNH: 48925 (Type Chærephon
russatus) - Tandala (0302N 1921E): USNM: 537762.
Ghana:
Kade Agricultural Research Station (0607N 0051W): ROM: 60174.
Kenya:
Hells Gate Canyon (0054S 3619E): MCZ: 59893.
Chaerephon tomensis (Juste and Ibáñez, 1993)
São Tomé and Principé:
Praia das Conchas (0012N 0639E): EBD: 17371, 17734 (Paratype Tadarida (Chaerephon) tomensis) - Praia das
Conchas (0024N 0637E): EBD: 18256 (Type Tadarida (Chaerephon) tomensis).
Mops Lesson, 1842
Kenya:
Thika (0103S 3705E, 1531 m): KU: 151987.
Tanzania:
Magrotto Hill (0507S 3845E): FMNH: 182547.
Zambia:
Livingstone (175100S 255200E, 896 m): USNM: 237534.
Zimbabwe:
Victoria Falls (175800S 255100E): USNM: 237526, 237527, 237528, 237529, 237530, 237531.
Mops rusingae (Arroyo-Cabrales, Gregorin, Schlitter and Walker, 2002)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: NMK: RU14357.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: NMBE: 5268, 5269, 5270 - Urundi: CAS: 12515, 12516, 12517, 12537.
Angola:
Cabiri (085455S 134009E, 87 m): MCZ: 25109, 56795; USNM: 241110 - Luso [= Moxico] (11.88S 19.88E): CZL:
3157028 - no specific locality: ZMB: 4904.
Benin:
Ayitedjou (0639N 0244E, 36 m): USNM: 439019, 439022, 439023 - Kétou (0722N 0236E, 112 m): USNM: 421482,
421483, 421484, 421485, 421486, 421487, 421488, 421489, 421490, 421491, 421492, 421493, 421494, 421495,
421496, 421497, 421498, 421499, 421500, 421501, 421502, 421503, 421504, 421505, 421506, 421507, 421508,
421509, 421510, 421511, 421512, 421513, 421514, 421515, 421516, 479628, 479629, 479630, 479631, 479632,
479680, 479681, 479682 - Kpodave (0649N 0146E): USNM: 438994, 438995, 438996, 438997, 438998, 438999,
439000, 439001, 439002, 439003, 439004, 439005, 439006, 439007, 439008, 439009, 439010, 439011, 439012,
439013, 439014, 439015, 439016, 439017, 439018, 479633, 479634, 479635, 479636, 479683, 479684, 479685,
479686, 479687, 479688, 479689, 479690 - Porga (1102N 0058E): USNM: 438957, 438958, 438959, 438960,
438961, 438962, 438963, 438964, 438965, 438966, 438967, 438968, 438969, 438970, 438971, 438972, 438973,
438974, 438975, 438976, 438977, 438978, 438979, 438980, 438981, 438982, 438983, 438984, 438985, 438986,
438987, 438988, 438989, 438990, 438991, 438992, 438993 - Soubroukou (0941N 0138E): USNM: 438952, 438953,
438954, 438955, 438956, 477450.
Botswana:
Chobe NP, Kasane (17.8S 25.15E): NHMZ: 63872; ROM: 39293, 39294, 39295, 39296, 39297, 39298, 39299, 39300,
39301, 39302, 39303, 39304, 39305, 39306, 39308, 39309, 39310; USNM: 367819, 367820, 367821, 367822,
367823, 367824, 367825, 367826, 367827, 367828, 367829, 367830, 367831, 367832, 367833, 367834, 367835,
367836, 367837, 367838, 367839, 367840, 367841 - Dautsa Flats (20.58S 22.53E): USNM: 382690, 382691 - Kwebe
Hills, 26 km NW (20.27S 22.87E): USNM: 382688 - Sehitwa, 22 km W (20.58S 21.53E): USNM: 382689 - Tamafupi,
938
ISSN 1990-6471
33 km N (19.25S 26.0E): USNM: 382692.
Burundi:
(0321S 2918E): SMF: 57552, 57553 - Bujumbura (032300S 292200E): RMCA: 31010, 31011, 31012, 31013, 31014,
31015, 31016, 31017, 31018, 31019, 31020, 31021, 31022, 31023, 31024, 31025, 31026, 31027, 31028, 31029,
31030, 31031, 31032, 31033, 31034, 31035, 31036, 31037, 31038, 31039, 31040-1, 31040-10, 31040-11, 31040-12,
31040-13, 31040-14, 31040-15, 31040-16, 31040-17, 31040-18, 31040-19, 31040-2, 31040-20, 31040-21, 31040-22,
31040-23, 31040-24, 31040-25, 31040-26, 31040-27, 31040-28, 31040-29, 31040-3, 31040-30, 31040-31, 31040-32,
31040-33, 31040-34, 31040-35, 31040-36, 31040-37, 31040-38, 31040-39, 31040-4, 31040-40, 31040-41, 31040-42,
31040-43, 31040-44, 31040-45, 31040-46, 31040-5, 31040-6, 31040-7, 31040-8, 31040-9, 31041-1, 31041-10, 3104111, 31041-12, 31041-13, 31041-14, 31041-15, 31041-16, 31041-17, 31041-18, 31041-19, 31041-2, 31041-20, 3104121, 31041-22, 31041-23, 31041-24, 31041-25, 31041-26, 31041-27, 31041-28, 31041-29, 31041-3, 31041-30, 3104131, 31041-32, 31041-33, 31041-34, 31041-35, 31041-36, 31041-37, 31041-38, 31041-39, 31041-4, 31041-40, 3104141, 31041-42, 31041-43, 31041-44, 31041-45, 31041-46, 31041-47, 31041-48, 31041-49, 31041-5, 31041-50, 3104151, 31041-52, 31041-53, 31041-54, 31041-55, 31041-56, 31041-57, 31041-58, 31041-59, 31041-6, 31041-60, 3104161, 31041-62, 31041-63, 31041-64, 31041-65, 31041-66, 31041-67, 31041-68, 31041-69, 31041-7, 31041-8, 31041-9,
82.016-M-0001, 82.016-M-0094, 82.016-M-0095, 82.016-M-0096, 82.016-M-0097, 82.016-M-0098, 82.016-M-0099,
82.016-M-0100, 82.016-M-0101, 82.016-M-0102, 82.016-M-0103, 82.016-M-0104, 82.016-M-0105, 82.016-M-0106,
82.016-M-0107, 82.016-M-0108, 82.016-M-0109, 82.016-M-0110, 82.016-M-0111, 82.016-M-0112, 82.016-M-0113,
82.016-M-0114, 82.016-M-0115, 82.016-M-0116, 82.016-M-0117, 82.016-M-0118, 82.016-M-0119, 82.016-M-0120,
82.016-M-0121, 82.016-M-0122, 82.016-M-0123, 82.016-M-0129; SMF: 23789 - Lake Cohoha (0230S 3007E): SMF:
57548, 57549, 57550, 57551.
Cameroon:
Gueme (100300N 151200E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0836 - Ngaoundere (071900N 133500E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0600 Tibati (062500N 123300E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0234, 73.018-M-0235 - Tibati air strip (062800N 123800E, 748 m):
ROM: 55960, 55961, 55962, 55963, 55964, 55965, 55966, 55967, 55968, 55969, 55970, 55971, 55972, 55973,
55974, 55975, 55976, 55977, 55978, 55979, 55980, 55981, 55982, 55983, 55984, 55985, 55986, 55987, 55988,
55989, 55990, 55991, 55992, 55993, 56002, 56003, 56004, 56005, 56006, 56007, 56008, 56009, 56010, 56011,
56012, 56013, 56014, 56015, 56016, 56017, 56018, 56019, 56071, 56072, 56073, 56074, 56075, 56076, 56077,
56078, 56079, 56080, 56081, 56082, 56083, 56084, 56085, 56086, 56087, 56088, 56089, 56090, 56091, 56092,
56093, 56094, 56095, 56096, 56097, 56098, 56099 - Wakwa (071400N 133500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0695 - Waza
(112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0895, 73.015-M-0896, 73.015-M-0897, 73.017-M-0651, 73.017-M-0652,
73.017-M-0653, 73.017-M-0654, 73.017-M-0655, 73.017-M-0656, 73.017-M-0657, 73.017-M-0658, 73.017-M-0659,
73.017-M-0660, 73.017-M-0661 - Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0624, 73.015-M-0837, 73.015-M0838, 73.015-M-0839, 73.015-M-0840, 73.015-M-0841, 73.015-M-0842, 73.015-M-0843, 73.015-M-0844, 73.015-M0845, 73.015-M-0846, 73.015-M-0847, 73.015-M-0848, 73.015-M-0849, 73.015-M-0850, 73.015-M-0851, 73.015-M0852, 73.015-M-0853, 73.015-M-0854, 73.015-M-0855, 73.015-M-0856, 73.015-M-0857, 73.015-M-0858, 73.015-M0859, 73.015-M-0860, 73.015-M-0861, 73.015-M-0862, 73.015-M-0863, 73.015-M-0864, 73.015-M-0865, 73.015-M0866, 73.015-M-0867, 73.015-M-0868, 73.015-M-0869, 73.015-M-0870, 73.015-M-0871, 73.015-M-0872, 73.015-M0873, 73.015-M-0874, 73.015-M-0875, 73.015-M-0876, 73.015-M-0877, 73.015-M-0878, 73.015-M-0879, 73.015-M0880, 73.015-M-0881, 73.015-M-0882, 73.015-M-0883, 73.015-M-0884, 73.015-M-0885, 73.015-M-0886, 73.015-M0887, 73.015-M-0888, 73.015-M-0889, 73.015-M-0890, 73.015-M-0891, 73.015-M-0892, 73.015-M-0893, 73.015-M0894, 73.016-M-0598, 73.016-M-0599, 73.017-M-0662, 73.017-M-0663, 73.017-M-0664, 73.017-M-0665, 73.017-M0666, 73.017-M-0667, 73.017-M-0668, 73.017-M-0669, 73.017-M-0670, 73.017-M-0671, 73.017-M-0672, 73.017-M0673, 73.017-M-0674, 73.017-M-0675, 73.017-M-0676, 73.017-M-0677, 73.017-M-0678, 73.017-M-0679, 73.017-M0680, 73.017-M-0681, 73.017-M-0682, 73.017-M-0683, 73.017-M-0684, 73.017-M-0685, 73.017-M-0686, 73.017-M0687, 73.017-M-0688, 73.017-M-0689, 73.017-M-0690, 73.017-M-0691, 73.017-M-0692, 73.017-M-0693, 73.017-M0694.
Congo:
Brazzaville (041533S 151705E, 155 m): AMNH: 119429, 120308, 120309, 120310, 120311, 120351, 120352, 120353,
120354, 120355, 120356, 120358 - Brazzaville, near (ca. 041530S 151700E): AMNH: 120299, 120300 - Mouyondzi
(035926S 135452E, 383 m): AMNH: 120343.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 32781 - Defrenne cave (105800S 263900E): RMCA: 26213 - Duma (035300N 184100E): SMF: 6397 Elisabethville (under roof of Wasseige house) (114300S 272600E): RMCA: 23906, 23907 - Elisabethville, roof of
house (114100S 272900E): RMCA: 23916, 23917 - Elisabethville, street mgr. Sak. roof of house (114100S 272900E):
RMCA: 23914, 23915 - Garamba Park, Cel II (035500N 292500E): RMCA: 36899, 36900, 36901, 36902, 36903,
36904, 36905, 36906, 36907, 36908, 36909, 36910, 36913, 36914 - Ishango (080000S 293600E): RMCA: 82.031-M0001 - Ishango, overflow of Lake Edward to Semliki (080000S 293600E): RMCA: 35421, 35422, 35423, 35424,
35425, 35426, 35427, 35428, 35429, 35430, 35431, 35432, 35433, 35434, 35435, 35436, 35437, 35438, 35439,
35440, 35441, 35442, 35443, 35444, 35445, 35446, 35447, 35448, 35449, 35450, 35451, 35452, 35453, 35454,
35455, 35456, 35457, 35458, 35459 - Iso (040200N 291700E): RMCA: 36911, 36912 - Jadotville (105800S 264700E):
RMCA: 27541, 27542, 27543, 27544, 27545, 27546, 27547, 27899, 27900, 27901, 27902, 27903, 27904 Kambukabakali (0001S 2936E): RMCA: 37384, 37385, 37386, 37397, 37398, 37399, 37400, 37401 - Kapolowe
(110300S 265700E): RMCA: 22438, 22439 - Kasapa, roof of house (110300S 272400E): RMCA: 23920 - Kasenyi
(012300N 302600E): RMCA: 37402 - Kashiobwe (093900S 283700E): RMCA: 26307, 26308, 26309, 26310, 26311,
26312, 26313, 26314, 26315, 26316, 26317, 26318, 26319 - Kasongo (043100S 263500E): RMCA: 29165, 29167,
29168 - Kenya Elisabethville (114400S 273000E): RMCA: 23825 - Kenya, roof of house (114400S 273000E): RMCA:
23918 - Keyberg (114300S 272500E): RMCA: 26296, 26297, 26298, 26299, 26300, 26301, 26302, 26304, 26305,
26320 - Keyberg (under roof of workshop) (114300S 272600E): RMCA: 23822, 23901, 23902, 23903, 23904, 23905,
23908, 23909, 23910, 23911, 23912, 23913 - Kikwit (050200S 184900E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0811, 97.021-M-0812,
97.021-M-0813, 97.021-M-0814, 97.021-M-0815 - Kikwit (0513S 1849E): MSB: ZaAn 1721, ZaAn 1723, ZaAn 1725,
ZaAn 1727, ZaAn 1729 - Kinshasa (041947S 151854E, 240 m): AMNH: 49244 (Paratype Mops (Allomops) osborni) Kinshasa, near Leopoldville (0418S 1518E): AMNH: 49230 (Type Mops (Allomops) osborni) - Kipushi, road to
(114600S 271500E): RMCA: 26306 - Leopoldville (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 32390, 32391, 32392, 32659 Lubondai Tshimbulu (060300S 223900E): RMCA: 26303 - Luluabourg (0553S 2226E): BMNH: 1926.7.6.107 - Luvungi
(025100S 285800E): RMCA: 12045 - Nionga (083500S 261800E): RMCA: 9230 - Sakania (under roofs) (124500S
African Chiroptera Report 2013
939
283400E): RMCA: 22442, 22443, 22444, 22445, 22446, 22447, 22448, 22449, 22450, 22451 - Tandala (0302N
1921E): USNM: 463507, 463508, 463509, 463510, 463511, 463512, 463513, 463514, 463515, 537738, 537739,
537740, 537741 - Tshibambo Kasenga (101700S 283900E): RMCA: 22459, 22460, 22461 - Uvira (032400S
290800E): MCZ: 48200, 48201, 48202, 48203, 48204, 48205, 48206, 48207, 48208, 48209, 48210, 48211, 48212,
48213, 48214; RMCA: 28905, 28906.
Côte d'Ivoire:
(0622N 0503W): ROM: 84966, 84967 - Bouaké (0741N 0502W): FMNH: 99043 - I.D.E.R.T. (050200N 040700W):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3131 - Lamto (061200N 050200W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3133.
Ethiopia:
Abiata, lake (0737N 3836E): USNM: 589174 - Abyssinia: ZMB: 5587 - Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E): USNM: 589173 Gambela (0815N 3435E): USNM: 520904.
Gabon:
no specific locality: ZMB: 7032.
Ghana:
(0852N 0004E): AMNH: 239412 - Afloa, 72 km W (0607N 0111E): ROM: 39456, 39457, 39458, 39459, 39460 - Denu
(060555N 010850E, 60 m): USNM: 412629, 412630, 412631, 412632, 412633, 412634, 412635, 412636, 412637,
412638, 412639, 412640, 412641, 412642, 412643, 412644, 412645, 412646, 412647, 412648, 412649, 412650,
412651, 412652, 412653, 412654, 412655, 412656, 412657, 412658, 412659, 412660, 412661, 412662, 412663,
412664, 412665, 412666, 412667, 412668, 412669, 412670, 412671, 412672, 412673, 412674, 412675, 412676,
412677, 412678, 412679, 412680, 412681, 412682, 412683, 412684, 412685, 412686, 412687, 412688, 412689,
412690, 412691, 412692, 412693, 412694, 412695, 412696, 412697, 412698, 412699, 412700, 412701, 412702,
412703, 412704, 412705, 412706, 412707, 412708, 412709, 412710, 412711, 412712, 412713, 412714, 412715,
412716, 412717, 412718, 412719, 412720 - Doyum (0549N 0004E): ROM: 60233, 60239, 60240, 60241, 60242,
60248, 60249, 60251, 60252, 60253, 60255, 60257, 60258, 60259, 60260, 60261, 60262, 60263, 60266, 60268,
60269, 60270, 60271, 60272, 60273, 60274, 60275, 60276; USNM: 412357, 412358, 412359, 412360, 412361,
412362, 412363, 412364, 412365, 412366, 412367, 412368, 412369, 412370, 412371, 412372, 412373, 412374,
412375, 412376, 412377, 412378, 412379, 412380, 412381, 412382, 412383, 412384, 412385, 412386, 412387,
412388, 412389, 412390, 412391, 412392, 412393, 412394, 412395, 412396, 412397, 412398, 412399, 412400,
412401, 412402, 412403, 412404, 412405, 412406, 412407, 412408, 412409, 412410, 412411, 412412, 412413,
412414, 412415, 412416, 412417, 412418, 412419, 412420, 412421, 412422, 412423, 412424, 412425, 412426 Kade Agricultural Research Station (0607N 0051W): ROM: 60277, 60278, 60279, 60280 - Legon (0539N 0010W):
USNM: 414386, 414387, 429531, 479645, 479646 - Oda and Akim, between (0554N 0055W): ROM: 59827 - Teshi
(0535N 0006W): USNM: 412278, 412279, 412280, 412281, 412282, 412283, 412284, 412285, 412286, 412287,
412288, 412427, 412428, 412429, 412430, 412431, 412432, 412433, 412434, 412435, 412436, 412437, 412438,
412439, 412440, 412441, 412442, 412443, 412444, 412445, 412446, 412447, 412448, 412449, 412450, 412451,
412452, 412453, 412454, 412455, 412456, 412457, 412458, 412459, 412460, 412461, 412462, 412463, 412464,
412465, 412466, 412467, 412468, 412469, 412470, 412471, 412472, 412473, 412474, 412475, 412476, 412477,
412478, 412479, 412480, 412481, 412482, 412483, 412484, 412485, 412486, 412487, 412488, 412489, 412490,
412491, 412492, 412493, 412494, 412495, 412496, 412497, 412498, 412499, 412500, 412501, 412502, 412503,
412504, 412505, 412506, 412507, 412508, 412509, 412510, 412511, 412512, 412513, 412514, 412515, 412516,
412517, 412518, 412519, 412520, 412521, 412522, 412523, 412524, 412525, 412526, 412527, 412528, 412529,
412530, 412531, 412532, 412533, 412534, 412535, 412536, 412537, 412538, 412539, 412540, 412541, 412542,
412543, 412544, 412545, 412546, 412547, 412548, 412549, 412550, 412551, 412552, 412553, 412554, 412555,
412556, 412557, 412558, 412559, 412560, 412561, 412562, 412563, 412564, 412565, 412566, 412567, 412568,
412569, 412570, 412571, 412572, 412573, 412574, 412575, 412576, 412577, 412578, 412579, 412580, 412581,
412582, 412583, 412584, 412585, 412586, 412587, 412588, 412589, 412590, 412591, 412592, 412593, 412594,
412595, 412596, 412597, 412598, 412599, 412600, 412601, 412602, 412603, 412604, 412605, 412606, 412607,
412608, 412609, 412610, 412611, 412612, 412613, 412614, 412615, 412616, 412617, 412618, 412619, 412620,
412621, 412622, 412623, 412624, 412625, 412626, 412627, 412628, 479647, 479648, 479649, 479650, 479651,
479652, 479653, 479654, 479655, 479656, 479657, 479658, 479659, 479660, 479661, 479662, 479663, 479664,
479665, 479666, 479667, 479668, 479669, 479670, 479671, 479672, 479673, 479674, 479675, 479676, 479677,
479678, 479679, 479698, 479699, 479700, 479701, 479702, 479703, 479704, 479705, 479706, 479707, 479708,
479709, 479710, 479711, 479712, 479713, 479714, 479715, 479716, 479717, 479718, 479719, 479720, 479721,
479722, 479723, 479724, 479725, 479726, 479727, 479728, 479729, 479730, 479731, 479732, 479733, 479734,
479735, 479736, 479737, 479738, 479739, 479740, 479741, 479742, 479743, 479744, 479745 - University of Ghana
(053900N 001100W): USNM: 412356 - Yabraso (0804N 0147W): USNM: 424989, 424990, 424991, 424992, 424993,
424994, 424995, 424996, 424997, 424998, 435004.
Guinea-Bissau:
: USNM: 142551, 142552 - (115100N 153500W, 0 m): AMNH: 27370 - Contubo-El (122300N 143400W): RMCA:
15308 (Syntype Mops osborni occidentalis) - Mansoa (120300N 151800W): RMCA: 15307 (Syntype Mops osborni
occidentalis), 15309 (Syntype Mops osborni occidentalis f. fulva) - Mansoa (1204N 1519W): NMBA: 5268 (Syntype
Mops osborni occidentalis), 5269 (Syntype Mops osborni occidentalis), 5270 (Syntype Mops osborni occidentalis f.
fulva).
Kenya:
(0118S 3649E): FMNH: 152993, 152994, 152995; ROM: 45961, 45962, 45963 - (024000S 371700E, 1152 m): ROM:
36484, 36485, 36486, 36487, 36488 - (0338S 3951E): ROM: 75986; WNMU: 6176 - Athi river (0259S 3831E): USNM:
437142, 437143, 437144, 437145, 437146, 437147, 437148, 437149, 437150, 437151, 437152 - Athi river (0259S
3831E, 1528 m): ROM: 68542, 68543, 68544, 68565 - Igembe (0015N 3755E, 1460 m): ROM: 48488, 48489, 48490,
48491, 48492, 48493 - Ijara, 4.5 mi SW (ca. 0136S 4031E, 250 ft): AMNH: 187351 - Isiolo (0020N 3736E): ROM:
75985 - Isiolo (0020N 3736E, 610 m): ROM: 76001, 76002, 76003 - Kalamou: FMNH: 152996, 152997, 152998,
152999, 153000, 153001, 153002 - Kalimoni (0106S 3701E, 1551 m): USNM: 351275, 351276, 351277, 351278,
351279, 351280, 351281, 351282, 351283, 351284, 351285, 351286, 351287, 351288, 351289, 351290, 351291,
351292, 351293, 351294, 351295, 351296, 351297, 351298, 351299, 351300, 351301, 351302, 351303, 351304,
351305, 351306, 351307, 351308, 351309, 351310, 351311, 351312, 351313, 351314, 351315, 351316, 351317,
351318 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 1006 m): USNM: 437240 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E,
914 m): ROM: 68545, 68546, 68547, 68600 - Kiambu (011000S 365000E): ROM: 45957, 45958, 45959, 45960,
940
ISSN 1990-6471
75987, 75988, 75989, 75990, 75991, 75992, 75993, 75994, 75995, 75996, 75997, 75998, 75999, 76000, 76004,
76005, 76006, 76007, 76008, 76009, 76010, 76011, 76012, 76013, 76014, 76015; USNM: 351075, 351076, 351077,
351078, 351079, 351080, 351081, 351082, 351083, 351084, 351085 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E): USNM: 437160,
437161 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E, 924 m): FMNH: 86613 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E, 930 m): USNM: 437236, 437237,
437238, 437239 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E, 945 m): USNM: 437153, 437154, 437155, 437156, 437157, 437158,
437159, 437162, 437163, 437164, 437165, 437166, 437167, 437168, 437169, 437170, 437171, 437172, 437173,
437174, 437175, 437176, 437177, 437178, 437179, 437180, 437181, 437182, 437183, 437184, 437185, 437186 Kibwezi (022500S 375800E, 913 m): USNM: 437235 - Kilifi, 2 mi N (ca. 033800S 395100E, 50 m): FMNH: 153003 Kisii (0040S 3447E): CAS: 24566, 24567 - Kisumu (0006S 3445E): FMNH: 42735; MCZ: 22818, 22819; ROM: 63963,
63964, 63966, 63967, 63968, 63969, 63970, 63973, 63974, 63975, 63976, 63977, 63978, 63979, 63980, 63981,
63982, 63983, 63984, 63986 - Langata (0124S 3646E, 1731 m): CAS: 12004, 12005 - Limuru (0106S 3639E, 2240
m): CAS: 12006 - Makindu River (020925S 375425E, 975 m): ROM: 65870, 65954, 65955 - Malindi (031300S
400700E, 0 m): ROM: 44247 - Mara River (0016S 3745E, 3500 ft): AMNH: 184407, 184408, 184409, 184410, 184411,
184412, 184413, 184414 - Marigat (002800N 355900E, 1062 m): ROM: 75447, 75455 - Marigat, Perakera River
(002800N 355900E, 1036 m): ROM: 68563 - Meru (0003N 3739E, 1581 m): ROM: 48509 - Mombasa (040300S
394000E): SMF: 23927, 23928, 23929, 23930, 23931, 23932, 23933, 23934, 23935, 23936, 23937, 23938, 23939,
23940, 23941, 23942, 23943, 23944, 23945, 23946, 23947, 23948, 23949, 23950, 23951, 23952, 23953, 23954,
23955, 23956, 23957, 23958, 23959, 23960, 23961, 23962, 23963, 23964, 23965, 23966, 23967, 23968, 23969,
23970, 23971, 23972, 23973, 23974, 23975, 23976, 23977, 23978, 23979, 23980, 23981, 23982, 23983, 23984,
23985, 23986, 23987, 23988, 23989, 23990, 23991, 23992, 23993, 23994, 23995, 23996, 23997, 23998, 23999,
24000, 24001, 24002, 24003, 24004, 24005, 24006, 24007, 24008, 24009, 24010, 24011, 24012, 24013, 24014,
24015, 24016, 24017, 24018, 24019, 24020, 24021, 24022, 24023, 24024, 24025, 24026, 24027, 24028, 24029,
24030, 24031, 24032, 24033, 24034, 24035, 24036, 24037, 24038, 24039, 24040, 24041, 24042, 24043, 24044,
24045, 24046, 24047, 24048, 24049, 24050, 24051, 24052, 24053, 24054, 24055, 24056, 24057, 24058, 24059,
24060, 24061, 24062, 24063, 24064, 24065, 24066, 24067, 24068, 24069, 24070, 24071, 24072, 24073, 24074,
24075, 24076, 24077, 24078, 24079, 24080, 24081, 24082, 24083, 24084, 24085, 24086, 24087, 24088, 24089,
24090, 24091, 24092, 24093, 24094, 24095, 24096, 24097, 24098, 24099, 24100, 24101, 24102, 24103, 24104,
24105, 24106, 24107, 24108, 24109, 24110, 24111, 24112, 24113, 24114, 24115, 24116, 24117, 24118, 24119,
24120, 24121, 24122, 24123, 24124, 24125, 24126, 24127, 24128, 24129, 24130, 24131, 24132, 24133, 24134,
24135, 24136, 24137, 24138, 24139, 24140, 24141, 24142, 24143, 24144, 24145, 24146, 24147, 24148, 24149,
24150, 24151, 24152, 24153, 24154, 24155, 24156, 24157, 24158, 24159, 24160, 24161, 24162, 24163, 24164,
24165, 24166, 24167, 24168, 24169, 24170, 24171, 24172, 24173, 24174, 24175, 24176, 24177, 24178, 24179,
24180, 24181, 24182, 24183, 24184, 24185, 24186, 24187, 24188, 24189, 24190, 24191, 24192, 24193, 24194,
24195, 24196, 24197, 24198, 24199, 24200, 24201, 24202, 24203, 24204, 24205, 24206, 24207, 24208, 24209,
24210, 24211, 24212, 24213, 24214, 24215, 24216, 24217, 24218, 24219, 24220, 24221, 24222, 24223, 24224,
24225, 24226, 24227, 24228, 24229, 24230, 24231, 24232, 24233, 24234, 24235, 24236, 24237, 24238, 24239,
24240, 24241, 24242, 24243, 24244, 24245, 24246, 24247, 24248, 24249, 24250, 24251, 24252, 24253, 24254,
24255, 24256, 24257, 24258, 24259, 24260, 24261, 24262, 24263, 24264, 24265, 24266, 24267, 24268, 24269,
24270, 24271, 24272, 24273, 24274, 24275, 24276, 24277, 24278 - Mtito Andei (0240S 3810E): USNM: 437208 Mtito Andei (0240S 3810E, 769 m): USNM: 437187, 437188, 437189, 437190, 437191, 437192, 437193, 437194,
437195, 437196, 437197, 437198, 437199, 437200, 437201, 437202, 437203, 437204, 437205, 437206, 437207,
437209, 437210, 437211, 437212, 437213, 437214, 437215, 437216, 437217, 437218, 437219, 437220, 437221,
437222, 437223, 437224, 437225 - Mumandu Hill (014000S 371700E): ROM: 71149, 71150, 71151 - Nairobi, 10 mi [=
16 km] below (011700S 364900E, 1707 m): FMNH: 67689, 67940 - Naivasha, 2 mi [= 3.2 km] SE (0044S 3626E):
FMNH: 153004, 153007 - Naivasha, 35 km E (0044S 3645E, 1890 m): ROM: 73364, 73365, 73366, 73367, 73368,
73369, 73370, 73371, 73372 - Naivasha, lake (ca. 0044S 3626E, 6000 ft): MCZ: 48889; ROM: 36473, 36477, 36478,
36479, 36480, 36481, 36482, 36483, 41886, 41887, 41888, 73137, 73138, 75984 - Ngambo (0030N 3605E, 1036 m):
ROM: 75467, 75468, 75469, 75470, 75471, 75472, 75473, 75474 - Ngatana (ca. 0211S 4011E): MCZ: 31855, 31856,
31857, 31858, 31859, 31860, 31861, 31862, 31863, 31865, 33851, 33852, 33853, 33854, 33855, 33856, 33857,
33858, 33859, 33860 - on Galole Road (013013S 400144E): ROM: 71272, 71306, 71318, 71319, 71320 - Ruiru
(010900S 362508E, 1564 m): ROM: 76016 - Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E, 200 ft): YPM: 3089 - Thika (0103S
3705E, 1531 m): FMNH: 67941, 67942, 67943 - Tiwi (0414S 3935E): ROM: 59209, 76017, 76018, 76019, 76020,
76021, 76022, 76023, 76024, 81284, 81285, 81286, 81287 - Tsavo East-NP, Mudanda Rock Crevices: ROM: 41836 Voi (0323S 3835E, 1800 ft): USNM: 437226, 437227, 437228, 437229, 437230, 437231, 437232, 437233, 437234 Wangala (033608S 384952E, 610 m): ROM: 68629, 68630, 68631, 68632, 68633, 68634, 68635, 68636, 68637,
68638, 68639, 68640, 68641, 68642, 68643, 68644, 68645, 68646, 68647, 68648, 68649, 68650, 68651, 68652,
68653, 68654, 68655, 68656, 68657, 68658, 68659, 68660, 68661, 68662, 68679 - Wangala Station (033608S
384952E, 320 m): ROM: 68101.
Liberia:
Cuttington University College (070224N 093315W): AMNH: 276131 - Robertsport (064512N 112207W, 158 m):
AMNH: 276124, 276125, 276126, 276127, 276128, 276129, 276130.
Madagascar:
: FMNH: 151943 - (2123S 4752E, 300m): USNM: 448890, 448891, 448942, 448943 - Ambanja (1341S 4827E):
USNM: 341803, 341805, 341810 - Ambanja, 6 km SE (1341S 4827E): USNM: 341781, 341782, 341783, 341784,
341785, 341786, 341787, 341788, 341789, 341790, 341791, 341792, 341793, 341794, 341795, 341796, 341797,
341798, 341799, 341804, 341806, 341807, 341808, 341809, 341811, 341812 - Ampijoroa (ca. 1618S 4649E): USNM:
341744, 341745, 341746, 341747, 341748, 341749, 341750, 341751, 341752, 341753, 341754, 341755, 341756,
341757, 341758, 341759, 341760, 341761, 341762, 341763, 341764, 341765, 341766, 341767, 341768, 341769,
341770, 341771, 341772, 341773, 341774, 341775, 341776, 341777, 341778 - Andreba [railroad station] (1738S
4832E, 914 m): USNM: 328738, 328739, 328740, 328741, 328742, 328743, 328744, 328745, 328746, 328747,
328748, 328749, 328750, 328751, 328752, 328753, 328754, 328755, 328756, 328757, 328758, 328759, 328760,
328761, 328762, 328763, 328764, 328765, 328766, 328767, 328768, 328769, 328770.
Malawi:
(125500S 341800E, 471 m): AMNH: 207417, 207418 - Chimpini Farm (1522S 3527E, 717 m): MCZ: 51464 Chinteche (1150S 3410E): TM: 9174, 9175, 9176, 9177, 9178, 9179 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E, 42 m): KU: 79318 Chitale (13.67S 34.27E): ROM: 36474 - Chitale (1340S 3416E, 608 m): ROM: 36475, 36476 - Kota Kota (125500S
African Chiroptera Report 2013
941
341800E, 471 m): AMNH: 161862, 161863, 161864, 161865, 161866, 161867, 161868, 161869, 161870, 161871,
161872, 161873, 161874, 161875, 161876, 161877, 161878, 161879, 161880, 161881, 161882, 161883, 161884,
161885, 161886, 161887, 161888, 161889, 161890, 161891, 161892, 161893, 161894, 161895, 161896, 161897,
161898, 161899, 161900, 161901 - Kota Kota [= Kota-Kota] (1255S 3417E): BMNH: 1966.2411, 1966.2412,
1966.2413, 1966.2414, 1966.2415, 1966.2416, 1966.2417, 1966.2418, 1966.2419, 1966.2420, 1966.2421,
1966.2422, 1966.2423, 1966.2424, 1966.2425, 1966.2426, 1966.2427, 1966.2428, 1966.2429, 1966.2430,
1966.2431, 1966.2432, 1966.2433, 1966.2434, 1966.2435, 1966.2436, 1966.2437, 1966.2438, 1966.2439,
1966.2440, 1966.2441, 1966.2442, 1966.2443, 1966.2444, 1966.2445, 1966.2446, 1966.2447, 1966.2448,
1966.2449, 1966.2450, 1966.2451, 1966.2452, 1966.2453, 1966.2454, 1966.2455, 1966.2456; NHMZ: 22816, 22835,
22836, 22837, 22838, 22839, 22840 - Monkey Bay (14.07S 34.92E): NHMZ: 62205 - Nkhotakota (12.93S 34.3E): KM:
11781 - Nsanje (16.53S 35.15E): KU: 121797, 121798, 121799, 121800, 121801, 121802, 121803, 121804, 121805,
121806, 121807, 121808, 121809, 121810, 121811, 121812, 121813, 121814, 121815, 121816, 121817, 121818,
121819 - Nsanje (16.92S 35.17E): ROM: 57555.
Mali:
Bamako (1240N 0759W): FMNH: 42135 - Sotuba (1236N 0755W): FMNH: 42136, 42137, 42138 (Holotype Mops
angolensis wonderi), 42139, 42140, 42386, 42387, 42388.
Mauritania:
Rosso (163037N 155451W, 45 m): USNM: 401433, 401434, 401435, 401436, 401437, 401438, 401439, 401440,
401441, 401442, 401443, 401444, 401445, 401446, 401447, 401448, 401449, 401450, 401451, 401452, 401453,
401454, 401455, 401456, 401457, 401458, 401459, 401460, 401461, 401462, 401463, 401464, 401465, 401466,
401467, 401468, 401469, 401470, 401471, 401472, 401473, 401474, 401475, 401476, 401477, 401478, 401479,
401480, 401481, 401482, 401483, 401484, 401485, 401486, 401487, 401488, 401489, 401490, 401491, 401492,
401493, 401494, 401495, 401496, 401497, 401498, 401499, 401500, 401501, 401502, 479920, 479921, 479922,
479923, 479924, 479925, 479926, 479927, 479928, 479929, 479930, 479931, 479932, 479933, 479934, 479935,
479936, 479937, 479938, 479939, 479940, 479941, 479942, 479943, 479944, 479945, 479946, 479947, 479948,
479949, 479950, 479951, 479952.
Mozambique:
(16.27S 33.6E): USNM: 365470 - (1607S 3337E): TM: 14631, 14632, 14633, 14634, 14635, 14636, 14640, 14641,
14643, 14644, 14645, 14646, 14647, 14648; USNM: 365492, 365493, 365494, 365495, 365496, 365497, 365498,
365499, 365500, 365501, 365502, 365504, 365505, 365506, 365507, 365508, 365509, 365510, 365511, 365512,
365513, 365514, 365515, 365516, 365517, 365518, 365519, 365520, 365521, 365522, 365523, 365524, 365525,
365526, 365527, 365528, 365529, 365530, 365531, 365682, 365683, 365684, 365685, 365686, 365687, 365688,
365689, 365690, 365691, 365692, 365693, 365694, 365695, 365696, 365697, 365698, 365699, 365700, 365701,
365702, 365703, 367572, 367573, 367574, 367575, 367576, 367577, 367578, 367579, 367580, 367581, 367582,
367583, 367584, 367585, 367586, 367587, 367588, 367589, 367590, 367591, 367592, 367593, 367594, 367595,
367596, 367597, 367598, 367599, 367600, 367601, 367602, 367603, 367604, 367606, 367607, 367608, 367609,
367610, 367611, 367612, 367613, 367614, 367615, 367616, 367617, 367618, 367619, 367620, 367621, 367622,
367623, 367624, 367625, 367626, 367627, 367628, 367629, 367630, 367631, 367632, 367633, 367634, 367635,
367636, 367637 - (1610S 3307E): TM: 14612, 14613, 14614, 14615, 14616, 14617, 14618, 14619, 14620, 14621,
14622, 14623, 14624, 14625, 14626, 14627, 14628, 14629, 14630, 14642 - (18.75S 34.75E): NHMZ: 63870 (19.82S 34.87E): USNM: 365580 - (21.39S 33.89E): NHMZ: 33451 - (25.37S 32.05E): NHMZ: 62468 - Bazaruto
Lodge (213655S 352015E): DNSM: 5940, 5941 - Beira (19.84S 34.88E): NHMZ: 63864 - Beira,10 km N (19.82S
34.87E): USNM: 365581, 365582, 365583, 365584, 365585, 365586, 365587, 365588, 365589, 365590, 365591,
365592, 365593 - Bela Vista (25.97S 32.5E): DNSM: 105 - Boane (26.13S 32.38E): CZL: 3263011 - Buzi R.
(19.92783S 33.82821E): DNSM: 8620 - Chigubo (224945S 333126E, 91 m): USNM: 352134, 352135, 352136,
352137, 352138, 352139, 352140, 352141, 352142, 352143, 352144, 352145, 352146, 352147, 352148, 352149,
352150, 352151 - Coguno (24.55S 34.38E): USNM: 352180, 352181, 352182, 352183, 352184, 352185, 352186,
352187, 352188, 352189, 352190, 352191, 352192, 352193, 352194, 352195, 352196, 352197, 352198 - Covane
(21.37S 33.87E): NHMZ: 62459 - Covane (212155S 335615E, 75 m): ROM: 67534, 67535, 67538, 67539, 67540,
67541 - Dondo (19.65S 34.65E): USNM: 365613 - Dondo (193634S 344435E, 56 m): USNM: 365594, 365595,
365596, 365597, 365598, 365599, 365600, 365601, 365602, 365603, 365604, 365605, 365606, 365607, 365608,
365609, 365610, 365611, 365612, 365614, 365615, 365616, 365617, 365618, 365619, 365620, 365621, 365622,
365623, 365624, 365625, 365626, 365627, 365628, 365629, 365630, 365631, 365632, 365633, 365634, 365635,
365636, 365637, 365638, 365639, 365640, 365641, 365642, 365643, 365644, 365645, 365646, 365647, 365648,
365649, 365650, 365651, 365652, 365653, 365654, 365655, 365656, 365657, 365658 - Lagoa De Ura (1942S
3419E): ROM: 51090 - Limpopo Bridge, Chokwe (24.40597S 32.88168E): DNSM: 8621 - Macovane (212920S
350323E, 0 m): AMNH: 244311, 244312, 244313, 244314, 244315, 244316, 244317, 244318, 244319, 244320; ROM:
67536, 67537 - Marine Research Station (260136.84S 325439.24E): TM: 12449 - Marromeu Town (18.25S 35.94E):
NHMZ: 83937 - Marromeu, Coutada 11 HQ (18.25S 35.75E): NHMZ: 84011 - Massinga (23.13S 35.38E): USNM:
352132, 352164, 352165, 352166, 352167, 352168 - Moamba (25.6S 32.23E): USNM: 352152 - Moamba (253546S
321436E, 112 m): USNM: 352153, 352154 - Mombane (205917S 350120E, 10 m): USNM: 352155, 352156, 352157,
352158, 352159, 352160, 352161, 352162 - Panda (24.05S 34.7E): DNSM: 112; USNM: 352169 - Panda (2404S
3444E): USNM: 352170, 352171, 352172, 352173, 352174, 352175, 352176, 352177, 352178, 352179 - Vila
Machado (191609S 341246E): USNM: 365532, 365533, 365534, 365535, 365536, 365537, 365538, 365539, 365540,
365541, 365542, 365543, 365544, 365545, 365546, 365547, 365548, 365549, 365550, 365551, 365552, 365553,
365554, 365555, 365556, 365557, 365558, 365559, 365560, 365561, 365562, 365563, 365564, 365565, 365566,
365567, 365568, 365569, 365570, 365571, 365572, 365573, 365574, 365575, 365576, 365577, 365578, 365579,
367638, 367639, 367640, 367641, 367642, 367643, 367644, 367645 - Vila Machado, 3 km SE (1917S 3417E):
USNM: 365467 - Vilanculos (22.0S 35.28E): USNM: 352163 - Vilanculos (22.0S 35.28E, 0 m): FMNH: 177175,
177176, 177177, 177178, 177179, 177180, 177181, 177182, 177183, 177184, 177185, 177186, 177187, 177188,
177189, 177190, 177191 - Zinave (212612S 335101E): AMNH: 216233 - Zinave NR (21.37S 33.87E): NHMZ: 62469.
Niger:
Park West (1236N 0229E): UCM: 15186 - Tenda (115919N 031856E, 209 m): MVZ: 154313, 154314, 154315,
154316, 154317, 154318, 154319, 154320.
Nigeria:
Aguleri, 1.5 mi E (062000N 065300E): USNM: 377244, 377245, 377246, 377247, 377248 - Asaba, 5 mi N (0611N
942
ISSN 1990-6471
0645E): USNM: 377222, 377223, 377224, 377225, 377226, 377227, 377228, 377229, 377230, 377231, 377232,
377233, 377234, 377235, 377236, 377237, 377238, 377239, 377240, 377241, 377242, 377243 - Ibadan University
College (072316N 035347E, 237 m): USNM: 377140, 377141, 377142, 377143, 377144, 377145, 377146, 377147,
377148, 377149, 377150, 377151, 377152, 377153, 377154, 377155, 377156, 377157, 377158, 377159, 377160,
377161, 377162, 377249, 377250, 377251, 377252, 377253, 377254, 377255, 377256, 377257, 377258, 377259,
377260, 377261, 377262, 377263, 377264, 377265, 377266, 377267, 379528, 379529, 379530, 379531, 379532,
379533, 379534, 379535, 379536, 379537 - Oyo, 7 mi [= 11 km] W (072015N 034529E): USNM: 377163, 377164,
377165, 377166, 377167, 377168, 377169, 377170, 377171, 377172, 377173, 377174, 377175, 377176, 377177,
377178, 377179, 377180, 377181, 377182, 377183, 377184, 377185, 377186, 377187, 377188, 377189, 377190,
377191, 377192, 377193, 377194, 377195, 377196, 377197, 377198, 377199, 377200, 377201, 377202, 377203,
377204, 377205, 377206, 377207, 377208, 377209, 377210, 377211, 377212, 377213, 377214, 377215, 377216,
377217, 377218, 377219, 377220, 377221 - Shagunu (1020N 0428E, 77 m): USNM: 379556, 379557, 379558,
379559, 379560, 379561, 379562, 379563, 379564, 379565, 379566, 379567, 379568, 379569, 379570, 379571,
379572, 379573, 379574, 379575, 379576, 379577, 379578, 379579, 379580, 381278, 381279, 381280, 381281,
381282, 381283, 381284, 381285, 381286, 381287, 381288, 381289, 381290, 381291, 381292, 381293, 381294,
381295, 381296, 381297, 381298, 381299, 381300, 381301, 381302, 381303, 381304, 381305, 381306, 381307,
381308, 381309, 381310, 381311, 381312, 381313, 381314, 381315, 381316, 381317, 381318 - Umuahia (0531N
0726E, 151 m): USNM: 304845 - Yankari-GR (ca. 094552N 103211E): HNHM: 98.42.100, 98.42.101, 98.42.102,
98.42.103, 98.42.104, 98.42.105, 98.42.106, 98.42.107, 98.42.108, 98.42.109, 98.42.110, 98.42.65, 98.42.66,
98.42.67, 98.42.68, 98.42.69, 98.42.70, 98.42.71, 98.42.72, 98.42.73, 98.42.74, 98.42.75, 98.42.76, 98.42.77,
98.42.78, 98.42.79, 98.42.80, 98.42.81, 98.42.82, 98.42.83, 98.42.84, 98.42.85, 98.42.86, 98.42.87, 98.42.88,
98.42.89, 98.42.90, 98.42.91, 98.42.92, 98.42.93, 98.42.94, 98.42.95, 98.42.96, 98.42.97, 98.42.98, 98.42.99 Zungeru (094846N 060921E, 149 m): USNM: 379581, 379582, 379583, 379584, 379585, 379586, 379587, 379588,
379589, 379590, 379591, 379592, 379593, 379594, 379595, 379596, 379597, 379598, 379599, 379600, 379601,
379602, 379603, 379604, 379605, 379606, 379607, 379608, 379609, 379610, 379611, 379612, 379613, 379614,
379615, 379616.
Rwanda:
Astrida (023400S 294300E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0048 - Bugesera (020500S 300200E): RMCA: 26574, 26575 - Butare
(023600S 294400E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0458, 85.006-M-0459, 85.006-M-0460, 85.006-M-0461, 85.006-M-0462 Gabiro (013100S 302800E): RMCA: 78.038-M-0002, 78.038-M-0003, 78.038-M-0004, 78.038-M-0005, 78.038-M0006, 78.038-M-0007, 78.038-M-0008, 78.038-M-0009, 78.038-M-0010, 78.038-M-0011, 78.038-M-0012, 78.038-M0013, 78.038-M-0014, 78.038-M-0015, 78.038-M-0016, 78.038-M-0017, 78.038-M-0018, 78.038-M-0019, 78.038-M0020, 78.038-M-0021, 78.038-M-0022, 78.038-M-0023, 78.038-M-0024, 78.038-M-0025, 78.038-M-0026, 78.038-M0027, 78.038-M-0028, 78.038-M-0029, 78.038-M-0030, 78.038-M-0031, 78.038-M-0032, 78.038-M-0033, 78.038-M0034, 78.038-M-0035, 78.038-M-0036, 78.038-M-0037, 78.038-M-0038, 78.038-M-0039, 78.038-M-0040, 78.038-M0041, 78.038-M-0042, 78.038-M-0043, 78.038-M-0044, 78.038-M-0045, 78.038-M-0046, 78.038-M-0047, 78.038-M0048, 78.038-M-0049, 78.038-M-0050, 78.038-M-0051, 78.038-M-0052, 78.038-M-0053 - Gafumba (020300S
294600E): RMCA: 87.047-M-0022, 87.047-M-0023, 87.047-M-0024, 87.047-M-0025, 87.047-M-0026, 87.047-M-0027,
87.047-M-0028, 87.047-M-0029, 87.047-M-0030, 87.047-M-0031, 87.047-M-0032, 87.047-M-0033, 87.047-M-0034,
87.047-M-0035, 87.047-M-0036, 87.047-M-0037, 87.047-M-0038, 87.047-M-0039, 87.047-M-0040, 87.047-M-0041,
87.047-M-0042, 87.047-M-0043, 87.047-M-0044, 87.047-M-0045, 87.047-M-0046, 87.047-M-0047, 87.047-M-0048,
87.047-M-0049, 87.047-M-0050, 87.047-M-0051, 87.047-M-0052, 87.047-M-0053, 87.047-M-0054, 87.047-M-0055,
87.047-M-0056, 87.047-M-0057, 87.047-M-0058, 87.047-M-0059, 87.047-M-0060, 87.047-M-0061, 87.047-M-0062,
87.047-M-0063, 87.047-M-0064, 87.047-M-0065, 87.047-M-0066, 87.047-M-0067, 87.047-M-0068 - Kidaho (012300S
294400E): RMCA: 87.046-M-0247, 87.046-M-0248, 87.046-M-0249, 87.046-M-0250, 87.046-M-0251, 87.046-M-0252,
87.046-M-0253, 87.046-M-0254, 87.046-M-0255, 87.046-M-0256, 87.046-M-0257, 87.046-M-0258, 87.046-M-0259,
87.046-M-0260, 87.046-M-0261, 87.046-M-0262, 87.046-M-0263, 87.046-M-0264, 87.046-M-0265, 87.046-M-0266,
87.046-M-0267, 87.046-M-0268, 87.046-M-0269, 87.046-M-0270, 87.046-M-0271, 87.046-M-0272, 87.046-M-0273,
87.046-M-0274, 87.046-M-0275, 87.046-M-0276, 87.046-M-0277, 87.046-M-0278, 87.046-M-0279, 87.046-M-0280,
87.046-M-0379, 87.046-M-0511, 87.046-M-0512, 87.046-M-0513 - Kigali (015713S 300338E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0113,
80.055-M-0114, 80.055-M-0115, 80.055-M-0116, 80.055-M-0117, 80.055-M-0118, 80.055-M-0119, 80.055-M-0120,
80.055-M-0121, 80.055-M-0122, 80.055-M-0123, 80.055-M-0124 - Mabanza (020300S 292700E): RMCA: 80.055-M0125, 80.055-M-0126, 80.055-M-0127, 80.055-M-0128, 80.055-M-0129, 80.055-M-0130, 80.055-M-0131, 80.055-M0132, 80.055-M-0133, 80.055-M-0134, 80.055-M-0135, 80.055-M-0136, 80.055-M-0137, 80.055-M-0138, 80.055-M0139, 80.055-M-0140, 80.055-M-0141, 80.055-M-0142, 80.055-M-0143, 80.055-M-0144, 80.055-M-0145, 80.055-M0146, 80.055-M-0147, 80.055-M-0148, 80.055-M-0149, 80.055-M-0150, 80.055-M-0151, 80.055-M-0152, 80.055-M0153, 80.055-M-0154, 80.055-M-0155, 80.055-M-0156, 80.055-M-0157, 80.055-M-0158, 80.055-M-0159, 80.055-M0160, 80.055-M-0161 - Nyamata (020945S 300601E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0339, 82.006-M-0340, 82.006-M-0341,
82.006-M-0342, 82.006-M-0343, 82.006-M-0344, 82.006-M-0345, 82.006-M-0346, 82.006-M-0347, 82.006-M-0348,
82.006-M-0349, 82.006-M-0350, 82.006-M-0351, 82.006-M-0352, 82.006-M-0353, 82.006-M-0354, 82.006-M-0355,
82.006-M-0356, 82.006-M-0357 - Rukira (021300S 303500E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0358, 82.006-M-0359, 82.006-M0360, 82.006-M-0361, 82.006-M-0362, 82.006-M-0363, 82.006-M-0364, 82.006-M-0365, 82.006-M-0366, 82.006-M0367, 82.006-M-0368, 82.006-M-0369, 82.006-M-0370, 82.006-M-0371, 82.006-M-0372, 82.006-M-0373, 82.006-M0374, 82.006-M-0375, 82.006-M-0376, 82.006-M-0377, 82.006-M-0378, 82.006-M-0379, 82.006-M-0380, 82.006-M0381, 82.006-M-0382, 82.006-M-0383, 82.006-M-0384, 82.006-M-0385, 82.006-M-0386, 82.006-M-0387, 82.006-M0388, 82.006-M-0389, 82.006-M-0390, 82.006-M-0391, 82.006-M-0392, 82.006-M-0393, 82.006-M-0394, 82.006-M0395, 82.006-M-0396, 82.006-M-0397, 82.006-M-0398, 82.006-M-0399, 82.006-M-0400, 82.006-M-0401, 82.006-M0402, 82.006-M-0403, 82.006-M-0404, 82.006-M-0405, 82.006-M-0406, 82.006-M-0407, 82.006-M-0408, 82.006-M0409, 82.006-M-0410, 82.006-M-0411, 82.006-M-0412, 82.006-M-0413, 82.006-M-0414, 82.006-M-0415, 82.006-M0416, 82.006-M-0417, 82.006-M-0418, 82.006-M-0419, 82.006-M-0420, 82.006-M-0421, 82.006-M-0422, 82.006-M0423, 82.006-M-0424, 82.006-M-0425, 82.006-M-0426, 82.006-M-0427, 82.006-M-0428, 82.006-M-0429, 82.006-M0430, 82.006-M-0431, 82.006-M-0432, 82.006-M-0433, 82.006-M-0434, 82.006-M-0435, 82.006-M-0436, 82.006-M0437, 82.006-M-0438.
Senegal:
Matam (153703N 131949W, 28 m): USNM: 378029, 378030, 378031, 378032, 378033, 378034, 378035, 378036,
378037, 378038, 378039, 378040, 378041, 378042, 378043, 378044, 378045, 378046, 378047, 378048, 378049,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
943
378050, 378051, 378052, 378053, 378054, 378055, 378056, 378057 - Ogo (1533N 1317W, 27 m): USNM: 381412,
381413, 381414, 381415, 381416 - Podor (1635N 1502W): USNM: 377979, 377980, 377981, 377982, 377983,
377984, 377985, 377986, 377987, 377988, 377989, 377990, 377991, 377992, 377993, 377994, 377995, 377996,
377997, 377998, 377999, 378000, 378001, 378002, 378003, 378004, 378005, 378006, 378007, 378008, 378009,
378010, 378011, 378012, 378013, 378014, 378015, 378016, 378017, 378018, 378019, 378020, 378021, 378022,
378023, 378024, 378025, 378026, 378027, 378028, 381397, 381398, 381399, 381400, 381401, 381402, 381403,
381404, 381405, 381406, 381407, 381408, 381409, 381410, 381411 - Sedhiou (124229N 153325W, 33 m): USNM:
377970, 377971, 377972, 377973, 377974, 377975, 377976, 377978 - Sedhiou Department (ca. 124229N 153325W):
USNM: 377977 - Ziguinchor (1235N 161619W, 15 m): USNM: 377969.
Sierra Leone:
Fadugu (0923N 1146W): USNM: 462857 - Gola Forest Camp (0737N 1058W): USNM: 545604, 545605, 545606,
545607, 545608, 545609, 545610, 545611, 545612 - Lalehun (0811N 1105W, 256 m): USNM: 539583 - OutambaKilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W): USNM: 547034, 547035, 547036, 547037, 547038, 547039,
547040 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Outamba section (0942N 1211W): USNM: 547041, 547042.
Somalia:
Balad (022100N 452300E, 84 m): AMNH: 188285 - Balad, 1 mi S (ca. 0221N 4523E): AMNH: 188286 - Mogadisio
(020400N 452200E): AMNH: 188287.
South Africa:
Albert Falls NR (29.43S 30.38E): DNSM: 7036 - Anthrax camp (222530S 311230E): TM: 34348, 34349 - Bobomeni
research camp [=Bobomene] (2225S 3112E): TM: 41998 - Bonamanzi Game Reserve (2806S 3218E): DNSM: 4432 bridge at Kruger Gate (2459S 3129E): TM: 39743, 39744, 39745, 39746, 39747, 39748, 39749, 39750, 39751, 39752,
39753, 39754, 39755, 39801, 39802, 39803, 39804, 39805, 39806, 39807, 39808, 39809, 39810, 39811, 39812,
39999, 40001, 40002, 40003, 40004, 40005, 40006, 40007, 40008, 40009, 40010, 40011, 40012, 40013, 40041,
40042, 40043, 40044, 40045, 40046, 40047, 40048, 40049, 40056, 40057, 40058, 40222, 40223, 40224, 40225,
40226, 40227, 40228, 40252, 40253, 40254, 40255, 40256, 40257, 40303, 40304, 40305, 40306, 40307, 40308,
40309, 40310, 40472, 40473, 40474, 40475, 40476, 40477, 40478, 40479, 40480, 40481, 40482, 40483, 40484,
40485, 40486, 40641, 40642, 40643, 40644, 40645, 40646, 40647, 40648, 40682, 40683, 40684, 40685, 40800,
40801, 40802, 40803, 40804, 40805, 40806, 40807, 40808, 40809, 40810, 40811, 40812, 40813 - Cape Vidal (2807S
3232E): TM: 35368, 35370, 35371, 35372, 35373, 35374, 35375, 35376, 35377, 35378, 35379, 35380, 35381, 35382,
35383 - Chartwell (2558S 2758E): TM: 47706 - Crocodile Bridge Rest Camp (2521S 3154E): TM: 29986, 29987,
29998, 29999, 30000, 30001, 30002, 30003, 30004, 30005, 30006, 30007 - Drakensig, 5 Lark Cresent (242600S
310100E): TM: 47704, 47705 - Dukuduku Forest Station (2818S 3213E): TM: 40353 - Durban International Airport
(29.87S 31.0E): DNSM: 7538 - Farm Tenbosch 112JU (252235.15S 315521.36E): TM: 47735 - Farm Thankerton
175JU (252621.23S 313926.64E): TM: 47734 - Fig Tree Camp (2225S 3111E): TM: 36868 - Gezantombi waterhole
(2520S 3152E): TM: 34539 - Greater St Lucia Wetlands Park, Cape Vidal (28.13S 32.55E): DNSM: 6024 - Greater St
Lucia Wetlands Park, lphiva Camp (28.35S 32.43E): DNSM: 5954 - Gwalali Army Camp (2225S 3117E): TM: 36880,
36881, 36882 - Hell's Gate Military Base (28.04S 32.43E): DNSM: 6990 - Hells Gate Military Base (280000S
322550E): HNHM: 2001.6.2 - Hlabisa (28.18S 31.95E): KM: 28119 - Komatipoort (25.43S 31.93E): USNM: 468416 Komatipoort (2526S 3157E): TM: 47152, 47153, 47154 - Kosi Lake, Department of Health camp (2657S 3249E): TM:
40453, 40454 - Lake Sibaya Reserve Station (2722S 3237E): TM: 25718, 25719, 25720, 25721, 25722, 25723,
25724, 25725, 25726, 25727, 25728, 25729, 25730, 25731, 25732, 25733, 25734, 25735, 25736, 25737, 25738,
25739 - Letaba Camp, 1 km SE (2351S 3134E): TM: 39583, 39587 - Letaba Rest Camp (2351S 3134E): TM: 39589,
39590, 39591, 39592 - Madlangula (2654S 3252E): TM: 33446 - Malelane (2527S 3130E): TM: 30016 Manzengwenya Forest Station (2722S 3237E): TM: 45231, 45232, 45233, 45234, 45235, 45236 - Maputa (27.0S
32.75E): USNM: 351383, 351384 - Mission Rocks Outpost (2816S 3229E): TM: 33359, 33360, 33361 - Mkuzi Game
Reserve (2738S 3216E): FMNH: 108232 - Mpila Trails Store (2819S 3151E): TM: 40721 - Ndumo (265200S
321500E): ROM: 41738, 41739, 41740, 41741 - Ndumu Game Reserve (2652S 3222E): TM: 35191, 35192, 35193,
35194, 35195, 35196, 35197, 35198, 35199, 35200, 35202, 35203, 35204, 35205, 35206, 35212, 35221, 35222,
35223, 35224, 35225, 35226, 35227, 35228, 35239 - Ndumu store (2652S 3222E): TM: 7143, 7144, 7145, 7146,
7147, 7148, 7149, 7150, 7151, 7152, 7153, 7154 - Newington (2449S 3117E, 487 m): ROM: 41714, 41751, 41752,
41753, 41754, 41755, 41756 - Ngome Forest Reserve (275000S 312445E): TM: 39139, 39140 - Nwanedzi Camp,
dam 1 km NWN (2427S 3158E): TM: 39644 - Nyalazi Forest (2812S 3222E): TM: 42614, 42615 - Olifants Camp, 7 km
W (2401S 3139E): TM: 39595 - Olifants, 7 km W (2401S 3139E): AMNH: 257451, 257452 - Phinda GR (27.86S
32.17E): DNSM: 6332 - Pongola Biosphere Reserve, Mpalane Lodge (272344S 320422E): DNSM: 6173, 7856 Pongola NR, Mkaya Camp (27.39S 31.89E): DNSM: 7107 - Pongola River Bridge (272341S 314937E): DNSM: 6169,
6170, 6171, 6172, 6174, 7251, 7252, 7253, 7254, 7255, 7256, 7257, 7258, 7259, 7260, 7261, 7262, 7263 - Richards
Bay (28.78S 32.08E): DNSM: 5981 - Satara Rest Camp (2424S 3146E): AMNH: 257453, 257454, 257455, 257456,
257457, 257458; TM: 39659, 39660, 39661, 39662, 39663, 39664, 39665, 39666, 39667, 39668 - Skukuza (2459S
3135E): TM: 30062, 30065, 30066, 36500, 36501, 36502, 36503, 36504, 36505, 36506, 36507, 36508, 42078, 42079,
42080, 42081, 42082, 42083, 42493, 42494, 42495 - Skukuza lab buildings (2459S 3135E): TM: 42077 - Skukuza
Township (2459S 3136E): TM: 40209 - Skukuza Village (2459S 3135E): TM: 40210, 40211, 40212, 40213, 40214,
40215, 40216, 40258, 40259, 40260, 40261, 40262, 40263, 40264, 40265, 40266, 40267, 40268, 40269, 40270 Soutpansberg (22.98S 29.88E): KM: 31382 - St. Lucia (2816S 3229E): TM: 38268 - St. Lucia Lake, eastern shores
(2816S 3223E): TM: 37874 - St. Lucia Village (2823S 3224E): TM: 40435, 40436, 40437 - Staff Picnic site (245830S
3140E): TM: 42490, 42491, 42492 - Tembe Elephant Park (270236S 322523E): DNSM: 8502 - Wardens house, attic
(2747S 3212E): TM: 35261, 35262, 35263, 35264, 35265, 35271, 35272.
South Sudan:
Dem Zubeir (0743N 2613E, 609 m): MSU: 33444 - Mbili (0701N 2759E): MSU: 33501 - Nyibor Lake (0655N 3010E):
AMNH: 184378, 184379 - Raga (082800N 254100E): MSU: 33445, 33446, 33502, 33503 - Tonj (0715N 2845E):
ROM: 72076 - Yambio (0434N 2821E): ROM: 72086, 72088.
Sudan:
Suki (1319N 3354E): SMF: 32594, 32595, 32596, 32597, 32598.
Swaziland:
Bar Circle Ranches (2641S 3153E): TM: 45541 - Mbutfu Primary School: TM: 45702 - Mkhaya GR (26.63S 31.77E):
DNSM: 8514 - Mlawula-NR (2612S 3201E, 760m): TM: 44892 - Nsoko [=Forbes Ranch] (270200S 315700E): TM:
45777, 45780 - Ranches LTD (2602S 3142E): MCZ: 37308, 37309; TM: 8378, 8379, 8381, 8384, 8385, 8386, 8387,
944
ISSN 1990-6471
8388, 8389 - St. Florence Mission (2614S 3126E): TM: 45684 - Tshaneni (25.97S 31.72E): DNSM: 5974 - Tshaneni
(2559S 3143E, 321 m): ROM: 68805, 68807, 68808, 68809, 68810, 68811, 68812, 68813, 68814, 68815, 68816,
68817, 68818, 68819, 68820, 68821, 68822, 68823, 68824, 68825, 68826, 68827, 68834, 68835, 68836, 68837,
68838, 68839, 68840, 68841, 68842, 68843.
Tanzania:
Bagamoyo (062644S 385358E): ZMB: T09401 - Dar es Salaam (0648S 3918E): MCZ: 22822 - Dar-es-Salaam (0648S
3918E): ZMB: 53851, 53852 - Gonja Maore (0415S 3803E, 575 m): FMNH: 151463 - Karema (ca. 0649S 3026E):
FMNH: 86614, 86615, 86616, 86617, 86618, 86619, 86620, 86621, 86622, 86623, 86624, 86625, 86626, 86627,
86628, 86629 - Kitaya (300 ft): MCZ: 38826 (Paratype Mops angolensis orientis), 38827 (Paratype Mops angolensis
orientis), 38828 (Paratype Mops angolensis orientis), 38829 (Holotype Mops angolensis orientis), 38830 (Paratype
Mops angolensis orientis), 38831 (Paratype Mops angolensis orientis), 38832 (Paratype Mops angolensis orientis),
38833 (Paratype Mops angolensis orientis), 38834 (Paratype Mops angolensis orientis), 38835 (Paratype Mops
angolensis orientis) - Manyara, Lake (0335S 3556E): ROM: 28166, 28170, 28171, 28172, 28173 - Mikindani (101700S
400700E): SMF: 25757, 27479, 27480, 27481, 27482, 27483, 27484, 27485, 27486, 27487 - Muansa [=Mwanza]
(0231S 3254E): MCZ: 25450, 25451, 25452, 25453 - Mwansomanos: AMNH: 55870, 55871, 55872, 55875 Nachingwea (1023S 3846E): SMF: 19479 - Nkome (0252S 3212E, 1135 m): ROM: 56456, 56458, 56464 - Nyamboge
(0233S 3204E, 1135 m): ROM: 56544, 56549 - Tengeru (032300S 365000E, 1250 m): FMNH: 86605, 86606, 86607,
86608, 86609, 86610, 86611, 86612 - Ujiji (0454S 2941E): FMNH: 42734; MCZ: 23710, 26708, 26709, 26710, 26711,
26712, 26713, 26714, 26715, 26716, 26717, 26719, 26720, 26721, 26723 - Uluguru mountains: YPM: 2141 Wembere river (0410S 3411E): ZMB: T09623.
The Gambia:
Kudang (1340N 1503W): USNM: 377592, 377593, 377594.
Togo:
Adina (073100N 010100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0219, 73.054-M-0220, 73.054-M-0221, 73.054-M-0222, 73.054-M-0223,
73.054-M-0224, 73.054-M-0225, 73.054-M-0226, 73.054-M-0227, 73.054-M-0228, 73.054-M-0229, 73.054-M-0230,
73.054-M-0231, 73.054-M-0232, 73.054-M-0233, 73.054-M-0234, 73.054-M-0235, 73.054-M-0236, 73.054-M-0237,
73.054-M-0238, 73.054-M-1736, 73.054-M-1737, 73.054-M-1738, 73.054-M-1739, 73.054-M-1740, 73.054-M-1741,
73.054-M-1742, 73.054-M-1743, 73.054-M-1744, 73.054-M-1745, 73.054-M-1746, 73.054-M-1747, 73.054-M-1748,
73.054-M-1749, 73.054-M-1750, 73.054-M-1751 - Aledjo (091500N 011200E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0835, 73.013-M0836 - Atakpame (073200N 010800E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0218, 73.054-M-1734 - Borgou (104600N 003500E): RMCA:
73.013-M-0837, 73.013-M-0838, 73.013-M-0839, 73.013-M-0840, 73.013-M-0841, 73.013-M-0842, 73.013-M-0843 Ebeva (073200N 010500E): RMCA: 73.069-M-0453, 73.069-M-0454 - Evou (073300N 010200E): RMCA: 73.054-M1764, 73.054-M-1765, 73.054-M-1766 - Ezime (072900N 005600E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0239, 73.054-M-0240, 73.054M-1752, 73.054-M-1753, 73.054-M-1754, 73.054-M-1755, 73.054-M-1756, 73.054-M-1757, 73.054-M-1758, 73.054-M1759, 73.054-M-1760, 73.054-M-1761, 73.054-M-1762, 73.054-M-1763 - Gbatope (0626N 0117E): USNM: 437781,
437782, 437783, 437784, 437785, 437786, 437787, 437788, 437789, 437790, 437791, 437792, 437793, 437794,
437795, 437796, 437797, 437798, 437799, 437800, 437801, 437802, 437803, 437804, 437805, 437806, 437807,
437808, 437809, 437810, 437811, 437812, 437813, 437814, 437815, 437816, 437817, 437818, 437819, 437820,
437821, 437822, 437823, 479637, 479638, 479639, 479640, 479641, 479642, 479643, 479644, 479691, 479692,
479693, 479694, 479695, 479696, 479697 - Namoundjoga (105300N 002400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0713, 73.011-M0714, 73.011-M-0715, 73.011-M-0716, 73.011-M-0717, 73.011-M-0718, 73.011-M-0719, 73.011-M-0720, 73.011-M0721, 73.011-M-0722, 73.011-M-0723, 73.011-M-0724, 73.011-M-0725, 73.011-M-0726, 73.011-M-0727, 73.011-M0728, 73.011-M-0729, 73.011-M-0730, 73.011-M-0731, 73.011-M-0732, 73.011-M-0733, 73.011-M-0734, 73.011-M0735, 73.011-M-0736, 73.011-M-0737, 73.011-M-0738 - Niamtougou (094600N 010600E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0711,
73.011-M-0712 - Padori (1013N 0025E): USNM: 437779 - Pewa (0917N 0114E): USNM: 437780 - Tchonou (070300N
011500E): RMCA: 73.054-M-1735 - Togoville (061400N 012900E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0739, 73.011-M-0740, 73.011M-0741, 73.011-M-0742, 73.011-M-0743, 73.011-M-0744, 73.011-M-0745, 73.011-M-0746, 73.011-M-0747, 73.011-M0748.
Uganda:
(014416N 313322E, 4000ft): AMNH: 219804, 219805 - (ca. 0004N 3227E, 3800 ft): AMNH: 184420 - Bukulasa
(004226N 323048E): ROM: 68682 - Bunyoro, Budongo Forest (014416N 313322E): ROM: 59244 - Butiaba (0149N
3120E, 600 m): ROM: 46546, 46547, 46548, 46549, 46550, 46551, 46552, 46553, 46554, 46555, 46556, 46557,
46558, 46559, 46560, 46561, 46562, 46563 - E.A.T.R.O. Field Station (0012N 3354E): CAS: 24551, 24552, 24553,
24554, 24555, 24556, 24557, 24558 - Entebbe (0004N 3228E): ZMB: T09681 - Entebbe (0005N 322900E): RMCA:
16289, 16290 - Entebbe, near (000352N 322649E, 1036 m): FMNH: 67939 - Mulanda (004053N 340027E, 1085 m):
CAS: 24559, 24560, 24561, 24562, 24563, 24564, 24565 - Murchinson Falls (021700N 314100E, 3500 ft): CAS:
12002, 12003 - Namagunga, Buganda: ROM: 40052, 40053, 40054, 40055, 40056, 40057, 40058, 40059, 40060,
40061 - Tororo, 10 km SSW (0036N 3409E): ROM: 60072, 60073, 60074, 60075, 60076, 60077, 60078, 60079,
60081, 60082, 60083, 60084, 60085, 60086, 60087, 60088, 60089, 60091, 60093, 60094, 60095, 60096, 60097,
60098, 60099, 60100, 60101, 60102, 60103, 60104, 60105, 60106, 60107, 60108, 60109, 60110, 60111, 60114,
60115.
Zambia:
(15.62S 23.37E): NHMZ: 33058 - Limulunga (15.15S 23.17E): MMK: MAM/1023 - Limulunga (150600S 230900E,
1024 m): AMNH: 115913, 115914, 115916, 115917, 115918, 115919, 115920, 115921, 115922, 115923, 115924,
115925, 115926, 115927, 115928, 115929, 115930, 115931, 115932, 115933, 115934, 115935, 115936, 115937,
115938, 115939, 115940, 115941, 115942, 115943 - Lochinvar ranch (1550S 2714E): NHMZ: 22756 - Luangwa
Valley (12.75S 32.08E): LACM: 80048 - Mongu (15.15S 23.17E): KM: 2510 - Nampongwe (1552S 2714E): UZMZ: 472
- Ndanda School (14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ: 33053 - North Sumbu Island (1105S 2945E): FMNH: 48772 - Samfya
(11.33S 29.53E): NMZL: 2879; ROM: 73967 - Samfya (1121S 2933E): HNHM: 76.167.1.
Zimbabwe:
(2131Ba): NHMZ: 57469 - Chikwarakwara, Pesu R. Gorge (22.28S 31.2E): NHMZ: 84141 - Chipinda Pools (2131Bd):
NHMZ: 57470, 62454 - Chiredzi (2131Ba): NHMZ: 59857 - Gatshe Gatshe Bay (1652S 2852E): NHMZ: 31754 - Hippo
Valley, Cistrus Estates (21.15S 31.58E): NHMZ: 59897 - Humani Ranch (20.25S 32.15E): NHMZ: 81185 - Lake
Kariba, Gatshe Gatshe Bay (16.87S 28.87E): NHMZ: 30722 - Manyima River (1630Ab): NHMZ: 30066, 30309, 30310,
30311, 30312, 30313, 30314, 30315, 30316, 30317, 30318, 30319, 30320, 30321, 30322 - Matusadona (1628Dc):
NHMZ: 58465 - Musengezi R Confluence (16.25S 30.75E): NHMZ: 84404 - Muzarabani Clinic (1630Bd): NHMZ:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
945
29742, 29743, 29745, 29746, 29747, 29748, 29749, 29751, 29752, 29753, 29754 - Nyadlre River Camp, Pfungwe
(16.75S 32.25E): NHMZ: 84292 - Nyanyana campsite: TM: 41874 - Ruya R. (16.5S 31.75E): NHMZ: 84346.
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
"Africa":
Unknown locality: CM: 58682; USNM: 537742, 537743.
Cameroon:
Bertoua, 25 km NE (ca. 0705N 1501E): AMNH: 241063 - Lomie (0309N 1335E): ROM: 57122 - Sou Mou River (0315N
1124E): ROM: 56184.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Medje (022500N 271800E): FMNH: 43864; MCZ: 17385; RMCA: 12380 - Medje (022500N 271800E, 617 m): AMNH:
48888, 48889, 48890, 48891, 48892, 48894, 48895, 48896, 48897, 48898, 48899, 48900, 49213, 49225, 49277,
49285 - Medje (0225N 2718E): AMNH: 48893 (Type Mops congicus) - Tandala (0302N 1921E): TTU: 36358; USNM:
463516, 463517, 537745, 537746 - Tshopo (002800N 253300E): RMCA: 86.024-M-0006 - Yalosemba (0235N
2451E): USNM: 537744.
Uganda:
Budongo (013839N 313554E): AMS: M.29819 - Masindi (0141N 3145E): ROM: 38378, 38379 - Masindi (0141N
3145E, 1200 m): ROM: 46659, 46660, 46661, 46662, 46663, 46664, 46665, 46666, 46667, 46668, 46688, 46689,
46690, 46691, 46692, 46714, 46715, 46716, 46717, 46723, 46724, 49122, 49123, 49136 - Masindi, near (014028N
314254E, 1067 m): ROM: 59222, 59223, 59224, 59226.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: USNM: 420088.
Burkina Faso:
Park National de Pô (1120N 0110W): ROM: 79851, 79852 - Piyiri, 7 km N: ROM: 79850 - Red Volta River (ca.
112000N 011000W): AMNH: 237392.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Faradje (0344N 2943E): AMNH: 49222 (Type Mops (Allomops) faradjius) - Garamba Park, Cel II (035500N 292500E):
RMCA: 36932, 36933, 36934, 36935 - Keyberg (114300S 272500E): RMCA: 26218, 26219, 26222, 26223, 26228 PFNK (040200N 290500E): RMCA: 36931.
Kenya:
Kisumu (0006S 3445E): ROM: 63965, 63971, 63972.
Rwanda:
Musha (023200S 295400E): RMCA: 37983.
South Sudan:
(ca. 0633N 3030E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 184421 - Magwe (040817N 321701E, 858 m): FMNH: 79612, 79613, 79614,
79615 - Mongalla: BMNH: 1902.7.4.3 (Type Nyctinomus demonstrator) - Nyibor Lake (0655N 3010E): AMNH: 184422,
184423, 184424, 184425, 184426, 184427, 184428, 184429, 184430, 184431, 184432, 184433, 184434, 184435,
184436 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 68118, 68119, 68120, 68121, 68165, 68166, 68167, 68168, 77649, 77650,
77651, 77652, 78240, 79568, 79570, 79571, 79573, 79576, 79608, 79609, 79610, 79616, 79617, 79618 - Torit
(0427N 3231E, 610 m): FMNH: 66678, 67511 - Torit district (ca. 042448N 323404E): USNM: 368922.
Sudan:
Aradeiba (114100N 342100E): MCZ: 14458 - Bunzuga (1231N 3409E): SMF: 32568 - El Garef (1203N 3419E): MCZ:
14456, 14457 - Wad Medani (1424N 3330E): FMNH: 85454.
Uganda:
Budongo (013839N 313554E): AMS: M.29827 - Moyo, 16 km E (0339N 3143E, 750 m): ROM: 59142 - Tororo, 10 km
SSW (0036N 3409E): ROM: 60080, 60090, 60092 - Waisoke river (0146N 3133E, 1219 m): ROM: 46568, 46569.
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918)
Comoros:
Chirove primary school (1216S 4424E, 0 m): FMNH: 194386, 194387 - Fomboni (121648S 434433E, 5 m): FMNH:
194499, 194500, 194501, 194502, 194503, 194504, 194505, 194506, 194507, 194508 - Itsamia (122151S 435204E, 0
m): FMNH: 194520, 194521, 194522, 194523, 194524, 194525, 194526, 194527, 194528, 194529 - Ndrondroni
(122034S 434056E, 10 m): FMNH: 194536 - Ouallah II (1221S 4340E, 35 m): FMNH: 194509, 194510, 194511,
194512, 194513, 194514, 194515, 194516, 194517, 194518, 194519, 194534, 194535.
Madagascar:
Ambatondrazaka (1750S 4825E, 847 m): MCZ: 45360, 45361, 45362, 45363, 45364, 45365, 45366, 45367, 45368,
45369, 45370, 45371, 45372, 45373, 45374, 45375, 45376, 45377, 45378, 45379, 45380, 45381, 45382, 45383,
45644, 45645, 45646 - Ambila-Lemaitso (1850S 4909E, 9 m): ROM: 42439, 42440, 42441 - Antanarivo [= Tananarive]
(1855S 4731E): MCZ: 16344 (Holotype Chaerephon leucostigma), 16345 (Paratype Chaerephon leucostigma) Hellville (1324S 4916E, 0 m): USNM: 341779 - Junok (1848S 4840E): ROM: 42135, 42136, 42137, 42138, 42139,
42140, 42141, 42142, 42143, 42144, 42145, 42146, 42147, 42148, 42149, 42150, 42151, 42334, 42335, 42336,
42337, 42338, 42339, 42340, 42362, 42363, 42364, 42365, 42366, 42367, 42368, 42369, 42370, 42371, 42387,
42388, 42389, 42390, 42391, 42392, 42393, 42394, 42395, 42396, 42400, 42401, 42402, 42403, 42404, 42405,
42406 - Junok (1848S 4840E, 975 m): ROM: 42407, 42408, 42409, 42410, 42411, 42412, 42414, 42415, 42416,
42417, 42418, 42419, 42420, 42421, 42422, 42423, 42424, 42425, 42426, 42427, 42428, 42429, 42430 - Perinet
(1856S 4825E): YPM: 5905.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
"Africa":
946
ISSN 1990-6471
: BMNH: 1950.174, 1950.175, 1950.176, 1950.177, 1950.178, 1950.179, 1950.180, 1950.181 - Unknown locality:
BMNH: 1952.1452, 1952.1453; CM: 98564; FMNH: 153005, 153006; USNM: 382693, 382694, 577179.
Botswana:
Kwebe Hills, 26 km NW (20.17S 22.87E): NHMZ: 63810 - Maun (19.98S 23.42E): ROM: 65008, 65009, 65010, 65011,
65012, 65013, 65014, 65015, 65016, 65017, 65018, 65019, 65020, 65021, 65022, 65023, 65024, 65025, 65026,
65027, 65028, 65029, 65030, 65031, 65032, 65033, 65034, 65035, 65036, 65037, 65038, 65039, 65040, 65041,
65042, 65043; USNM: 425370, 425371, 575925, 575926, 575927, 575928 - Maun (1959S 2325E): FMNH: 153008,
153009; SMF: 45024 - Maun (1959S 2325E, 927 m): AMNH: 218979, 218980, 218981, 218982, 218983, 218984 Maun, 12 km NE (19.87S 23.12E): NHMZ: 62428 - Savuti R (18.62S 24.12E): NHMZ: 63809 - Xugana (19.08S 23.1E):
USNM: 518735 - Xugana, 13 mi [=17 km] N (1857S 2253E, 975 m): USNM: 518736.
Burkina Faso:
Nobéré, 1 km S (1126N 0110W): USNM: 503956.
Cameroon:
Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0764, 73.015-M-0765, 73.015-M-0766.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
(0322S 2906E): MCZ: MCZ-48197, MCZ-48198, MCZ-48199 - Bwamanda (030100N 191500E): RMCA: 30949,
30950 - Faradje (034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 49254, 49255, 49256, 49257, 49262, 49272 - Garamba Park,
Cel II (035500N 292500E): RMCA: 36924, 36925, 36926, 36927, 36928, 36929, 36930 - Ndelele (042200N 294700E):
RMCA: 36915, 36916, 36917, 36918, 36919, 36920, 36921, 36922, 36923 - Uvira (032400S 290800E): MCZ: 48197,
48198, 48199; RMCA: 27214, 33530, 35694, 38152; USNM: 301727, 301728 - Uvira (in a false attic) (032400S
290800E): RMCA: 22911.
Kenya:
Wei-wei River: FMNH: 153010, 153011.
Madagascar:
Ambovombe (2510S 4605E): USNM: 577189, 577190, 577191, 577192, 577193, 577194, 577195, 577196, 577197,
577198, 577199, 577200, 577201, 577202, 577203, 577204, 577205, 577206, 577207, 577208, 577209, 577210,
577211, 577212, 577213, 577214 - Ambovombe (2510S 4605E, 135 m): USNM: 577362, 577363, 577364, 577365,
577366, 577367, 577368 - Miari [probably Miary, near Tuléar]: MNHN: 29 (Type Nyctinomus miarensis) - unspecified
locality: FMNH: 146757, 151944, 177379.
Malawi:
Chileka (15.65S 34.92E): MCZ: 51463; ROM: 35794 - Chileka (ca. 1541S 3456E): MCZ: MCZ-51463 - Chiromo (ca.
1632S 3509E): KU: 79319 - Chiromo (ca. 1632S 3509E, 200ft): BMNH: 1922.12.17.89, 1922.12.17.90, 1922.12.17.91,
1922.12.17.92.
Namibia:
Dumushe water: TM: 36513, 36514, 36515, 36516, 36517, 36518 - Eiseb R (20.63S 20.63E): SMW: 12352 - Etosha
NP, Okaukuejo (19.13S 15.88E): SMW: 8115 - Gaucha (19.78S 20.58E): USNM: 295195 - Omuramba Khaundum, S
Fork near junction with N Fork: LACM: 58977 - Tsumkwe (19.63S 20.63E): SMW: 2722.
Niger:
Zinder (134800N 083900E): RMCA: 73.065-M-0001.
South Africa:
(22.6S 30.2E): USNM: 384305 - Farm Regina 68 [=V.L.N.R.] (222248S 291612E): TM: 45395, 45396, 45397, 45398,
45399, 45400, 45401, 45402, 45403, 45404, 45405, 45406, 45407, 45408, 45409, 45410, 45411, 45412, 45413,
45414 - Farm Scrutton 23MT (222100S 302100E, 1450 ft): TM: 20331, 20332, 20333, 20334, 20335, 20336 - Figtree
camp (222550S 311150E): TM: 36613 - Gwalali Army camp (2224S 3117E): TM: 36873, 36874, 36875, 36876, 36877,
36885, 36886, 36978, 38277, 38844, 38845, 38848, 38849 - Klaserie Private Nature Reserve (2414S 3113E): TM:
45507 - Langjan Provincial Nature Reserve (224948S 291200E): TM: 41302 - Old picnic site (2225S 3118E): TM:
39500 - Picnic site (2225S 3115E): TM: 41729 - Punda Milia Camp (2241S 3102E): TM: 30582, 30583 - Tshipise, 1 mi
NE (ca. 2236S 3010E): USNM: 384306, 384307, 384308, 384309, 384310, 384771, 384772, 384776, 384777.
South Sudan:
Amol Tonyi area (ca. 085827N 282824E): ROM: 68215 - Nyibor Lake (0655N 3010E): AMNH: 184388, 184389,
184390, 184391, 184392, 184393.
Sudan:
Dilling (1203N 2939E): ROM: 77201, 77202 - Fazogli (1120N 3445E): MCZ: 14455 - Fazogli [= Fazughli]: MCZ: MCZ14455 - Jebel Aulia (1519N 3231E): ROM: 84905, 84906, 84907, 84908, 84909, 84910, 84911, 84912, 84913, 84914,
84915, 84916, 84918, 84919, 84920, 84921, 84922, 84923, 84924, 84925, 84926, 84927, 84928, 84929, 84930,
84931, 84932, 84933, 86726 - Jebel el Funj (ca. 1145N 3330E): BMNH: 1846.6.2.20 (Syntype Null) - Khartoum:
FMNH: 81547, 81548, 81550, 81551, 81552, 81553 - Khartoum (1530N 3200E): ROM: 77224 - Khartoum, University
Campus (152950.57N 323328.58E, 384m): SMF: 78166 - Sennar [=Sennaar] (1535N 3338E, 425 m): ZMB: 535 - Wad
Medani (1424N 3330E): BMNH: 1948.327.
Uganda:
(014416N 313322E, 4000ft): AMNH: 219834, 219835, 219836, 219837, 219838, 219839, 219840, 219841, 219842,
219843, 219844, 219845, 219846, 219847, 219848, 219849, 219850, 219851, 219852, 219853, 219854, 219855,
219856, 219857, 219858, 219859.
Zambia:
Limulunga (150600S 230900E, 1024 m): AMNH: 115912, 115915 - Lochinvar (15.98S 27.25E): NMZL: 2874 Lochinvar (1551S 2714E): NMZL: 2873, 2875 - Luangwa River, base camp (1245S 3204E): LACM: 70051, 70052,
70053, 70054, 70055, 70056, 70057, 70058, 70059, 70060, 70061, 70062, 70063, 70064, 70065, 70066, 70067,
70068 - Senenga, 50km NE (15.62S 23.37E): NHMZ: 33084.
Zimbabwe:
Ada Estates (1631Ac): NHMZ: 29760, 29767, 29769, 29770 - Bubye R, Chikwarakwara (22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ: 59840
- Chikwarakwara (22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ: 33441, 59864 - Chikwarakwara (2218S 3106E): NHMZ: 59871, 59872,
59873, 59874, 59875, 59876, 59877, 59878, 59879, 59880, 59881, 59882, 59883 - Maiugwe Pan (21.62S 31.87E):
HZM: 1.4517 - Musengezi R Confluence (16.25S 30.75E): NHMZ: 84400 - Muzarabani Clinic (1630Bd): NHMZ: 29733,
29737, 29738, 29739, 29740, 29741 - Nyamandhlovu (1928Cc): NHMZ: 31346, 31522, 31523, 31524, 31525, 31526,
31527, 31528 - Sentinal Ranch (221010S 293020E): NHMZ: 30860 - Shashe (2229Ab): NHMZ: 59303 - St James
Mission, Nyamandlovu (19.75S 28.0E): NHMZ: 34005.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
947
Mops (Mops) midas miarensis (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Madagascar:
Tranoroa (2442S 4504E, 223 m): MCZ: 45579 - Tsimilofo (2458S 4510E, 210 m): MCZ: 45578, 45580, 45581.
Mops (Mops) midas midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Burkina Faso:
Piyiri, 7 km N: ROM: 79849.
Mops (Mops) niangarae J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Niangara (0345N 2752E): AMNH: 48901.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Angola:
(1125S 1709E, 1492 m): AMNH: 85525, 88116 (Holotype Mops chitauensis) - Cuango (09.13S 18.13E): IICA: 5411.
Burundi:
Kayanza (0255S 2938E): SMF: 57555, 57556, 57557, 57558 - Rutana (0355S 3000E): SMF: 57554.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Elisabethville (110400S 272800E): RMCA: 26245 - Elisabethville (114000S 272600E): SMF: 16867, 16876 Elisabethville [= Lubumbashi] (11.68S 27.48E): MHNG: 9231 - Jadotville [= Likasi] (10.97S 26.78E): MHNG: 1046.29 Jadoville: SMF: 18942, 18943 - Kasongo Samba (040300S 260300E): RMCA: 29206 - Keyberg (114300S 272500E):
RMCA: 26229 - Keyberg (under roof of workshop) (114300S 272600E): RMCA: 23823 - Kikwit (0513S 1849E): MSB:
ZaAn 1980, ZaAn 1982 - Kimbinga market (050800S 190300E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0823 - Kipushi km 15 Wasseige
farm (114600S 271500E): RMCA: 26225, 26226 - Luluabourg (0553S 2226E): BMNH: 1926.7.6.104, 1926.7.6.106 Matamba (055700S 221600E): RMCA: 84.035-M-0014, 84.035-M-0016, 84.035-M-0017, 84.035-M-0018, 84.035-M0020, 84.035-M-0021 - Mikalaya (060100S 221900E): RMCA: 84.035-M-0022 - Mikalaya mission (060100S 221900E):
RMCA: 84.035-M-0015, 84.035-M-0019 - St Joseph de Luluabourg mission [=Kananga] (0601S 2218E): BMNH:
1926.7.6.109 (Type Mops angolensis niveiventer) - Zone de la N'sele: SMF: 58073.
Mozambique:
Vila Coutinho (14.73S 34.37E): USNM: 365468 - Vila Coutinho (144404S 342222E, 1223 m): USNM: 365469.
Rwanda:
Astrida (023400S 294300E): RMCA: 18643, 18991, 20489, 23171, 31045, 31046, 31060, 31062, 31069, 31070 Butare (023600S 294400E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0206, 87.047-M-0009, 87.047-M-0010 - Butare INRS (023600S
294400E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0439, 82.006-M-0440, 82.006-M-0441, 82.006-M-0442, 82.006-M-0443, 82.006-M-0444,
82.006-M-0445, 82.006-M-0446, 82.006-M-0447, 82.006-M-0448, 82.006-M-0449, 82.006-M-0450, 82.006-M-0451,
82.006-M-0452, 82.006-M-0453, 82.006-M-0454, 82.006-M-0455, 82.006-M-0456, 82.006-M-0457, 82.006-M-0458,
82.006-M-0459, 82.006-M-0460, 82.006-M-0461 - Cyili (020300S 294600E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0159, 85.006-M-0160,
85.006-M-0161, 85.006-M-0162, 85.006-M-0163, 85.006-M-0164, 85.006-M-0165, 85.006-M-0166, 85.006-M-0167,
85.006-M-0168, 85.006-M-0169, 85.006-M-0170, 85.006-M-0171, 85.006-M-0172, 85.006-M-0173, 85.006-M-0174,
85.006-M-0175, 85.006-M-0176, 85.006-M-0177, 85.006-M-0178, 85.006-M-0179, 85.006-M-0180, 85.006-M-0181,
85.006-M-0182, 85.006-M-0183, 85.006-M-0184, 85.006-M-0185, 85.006-M-0186, 85.006-M-0187, 85.006-M-0188,
85.006-M-0189, 85.006-M-0190, 85.006-M-0191, 85.006-M-0192, 85.006-M-0193, 85.006-M-0194, 85.006-M-0195,
87.047-M-0011, 87.047-M-0012, 87.047-M-0013, 87.047-M-0014, 87.047-M-0015, 87.047-M-0016, 87.047-M-0017,
87.047-M-0018, 87.047-M-0019, 87.047-M-0020, 87.047-M-0021 - Gafumba (020300S 294600E): RMCA: 85.006-M0205, 87.047-M-0006, 87.047-M-0007, 87.047-M-0008 - Mugogwe (020300S 294600E): RMCA: 87.047-M-0002,
87.047-M-0003, 87.047-M-0004, 87.047-M-0005 - Nyamata (020945S 300601E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0462 - Rubona
(020300S 294600E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0196, 85.006-M-0197, 85.006-M-0198, 85.006-M-0199, 85.006-M-0200,
85.006-M-0201, 85.006-M-0202, 85.006-M-0203, 85.006-M-0204 - Rukira (021300S 303500E): RMCA: 82.006-M0463.
Zambia:
(1328Ab): HNHM: 76.166.1; HZM: 29.2290, 30.2291, 31.2292; NZM: 33.2294 - (15.62S 23.37E): NHMZ: 33057 Baiovale [= Zambezi] (13.55S 23.12E): BMNH: 1937.1.4.13 - Chingola, Mushishima Farm (12.62S 27.87E): NHMZ:
30303 - Chipanga, Chipata (13.12S 32.87E): FMNH: 96273 - Fort Jameson (1338S 3239E): NHMZ: 20045, 20148,
20151 - Fort Jameson [= Chipata] (13.62S 32.65E): FMNH: 96272; KM: 2504; NHMZ: 4072 - Kabompo district (1315S
2410E): ROM: 78743 - Kalichero (1330S 3227E): NHMZ: 20031, 20032, 20033, 22858 - Lochinvar (15.98S 27.25E):
NMZL: 2880 - Lochinvar NP (15.88S 27.38E): MCZ: 52741, 52742 - Luanshya (13.13S 28.42E): BMNH: 168171 Luanshya (130800S 282400E, 1228 m): AMNH: 168171 - Luanshya, 6 mi S (1328Ab): HZM: 33.2294 - Missale
Customs Post (1404S 3300E): NHMZ: 20110 - Muozi [= Mwoji] R (12.38S 24.38E): BMNH: 1955.1091 - Mwinilunga:
AMNH: 89179 - Ndanda School (14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ: 33075 - Sakeji Mavunda (11.12S 24.37E): NHMZ: 30302 SoIwezi (12.18S 26.42E): KM: 17200 - Solwezi (1211S 2624E): HZM: 40.2306, 43.2310, 44.2311, 45.2312; NHMZ:
2493, 3209, 3212, 3213.
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Faradje (0344N 2943E): AMNH: 49250.
South Sudan:
Yambio (0434N 2821E): ROM: 72085.
Uganda:
Bussu (0002N 3220E): RMCA: 31152 - Masindi, near (014028N 314254E, 1060 m): ROM: 59225 - Metu (033913N
948
ISSN 1990-6471
314805E): ROM: 36489, 36490 - Waisoke river (0146N 3133E, 1200 m): ROM: 46570.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) bakarii Stanley, 2009
Tanzania:
Kipangani village (0458S 3943E, 12 m): FMNH: 192824, 192825 (Paratype Mops bakarii), 192826 (Paratype Mops
bakarii), 192827 (Paratype Mops bakarii), 192828 (Paratype Mops bakarii), 192829 (Paratype Mops bakarii), 192830
(Paratype Mops bakarii), 192831 (Paratype Mops bakarii), 192832 (Paratype Mops bakarii), 192833 (Paratype Mops
bakarii), 192834 (Paratype Mops bakarii), 192835 (Paratype Mops bakarii), 192836 (Paratype Mops bakarii), 192894
(Paratype Mops bakarii), 192895 (Holotype Mops bakarii), 192896 (Paratype Mops bakarii), 192897 (Paratype Mops
bakarii), 192898 (Paratype Mops bakarii), 192899 (Paratype Mops bakarii), 192900 (Paratype Mops bakarii), 192901
(Paratype Mops bakarii).
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
Benin:
Kétou (0722N 0236E, 112 m): USNM: 575728 - Porga (1102N 0058E): USNM: 575725, 575726, 575727.
Cameroon:
(0439N 0925E): ROM: 51485 - (0446N 1151E): TTU: 18033 - Bitye (030100N 122200E): RMCA: 1478 - Bitye (0313N
1222E): ZMB: 33460 - Ebolowa (0254N 1109E): MCZ: 14639 - Lolodorf (0316N 1050E): MCZ: 37735 - Mbalmayo,
probably near (ca. 033100N 113000E): MCZ: 14852 - Nanga-Eboko, 30 km E (044100N 122200E, 631 m): AMNH:
241086, 241112, 241113 - Njombo River (0339N 1158E, 450 m): ROM: 57076 - Obala, 82 km NE (0446N 1151E):
AMNH: 241062 - Sangmelima (0256N 1159E): MCZ: 34032, 34033 - Sou Mou River (0315N 1124E): ROM: 56168.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Medje (022500N 271800E): FMNH: 43876, 43877; MCZ: 17390, 17391; RMCA: 12391 - Medje (022500N 271800E,
617 m): AMNH: 48819, 48820, 48822, 48823, 48824, 48825, 48826, 48827, 48828, 48829, 48830, 48831, 48832,
48833, 48834, 48835, 49224, 49252, 49253, 49258, 49260, 49267 - Medje (0225N 2718E): AMNH: 48821 (Type
Nyctinomus ochraceus) - Panga (015100N 262500E, 434 m): AMNH: 48843 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): USNM:
537769 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): USNM: 537747, 537768.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3283, 97.077-M-3284, 97.077-M-3285, 97.077-M-3286 - Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3191, 97.077-M-3192, 97.077-M-3193, 97.077-M-3194, 97.077-M-3195, 97.077-M-3196, 97.077-M3197, 97.077-M-3198, 97.077-M-3199, 97.077-M-3200, 97.077-M-3332, 97.077-M-3333, 97.077-M-3334, 97.077-M3335, 97.077-M-3336, 97.077-M-3337, 97.077-M-3338, 97.077-M-3339, 97.077-M-3340, 97.077-M-3341, 97.077-M3342, 97.077-M-3343, 97.077-M-3344, 97.077-M-3345, 97.077-M-3346, 97.077-M-3347, 97.077-M-3348, 97.077-M3349, 97.077-M-3350, 97.077-M-3351, 97.077-M-3352, 97.077-M-3353, 97.077-M-3354, 97.079-M-0756, 97.079-M0757, 97.079-M-0758, 97.079-M-0759, 97.079-M-0760, 97.079-M-0761, 97.079-M-0762, 97.079-M-0763, 97.079-M0766, 97.079-M-0767, 97.079-M-0768, 97.079-M-0769, 97.079-M-0770, 97.079-M-0771, 97.079-M-0772, 97.079-M0773, 97.079-M-0774, 97.079-M-0775, 97.079-M-0778, 97.079-M-0796, 97.079-M-0797, 97.079-M-0798, 97.079-M0799, 97.079-M-0833, 97.079-M-0834, 97.079-M-0835, 97.079-M-0836, 97.079-M-0837, 97.079-M-0838, 97.079-M0839, 97.079-M-0840, 97.079-M-0841, 97.079-M-0842, 97.079-M-0843, 97.079-M-0844, 97.079-M-0845, 97.079-M0846, 97.079-M-0847, 97.079-M-0848, 97.079-M-0849, 97.079-M-0850, 97.079-M-0851, 97.079-M-0852, 97.079-M0853, 97.079-M-0854, 97.079-M-0855, 97.079-M-0856, 97.079-M-0857, 97.079-M-0858, 97.079-M-0859, 97.079-M0860, 97.079-M-0861, 97.079-M-0862, 97.079-M-0863, 97.079-M-0864, 97.079-M-0865, 97.079-M-0866, 97.079-M0867, 97.079-M-0868, 97.079-M-0869, 97.079-M-0870, 97.079-M-0871, 97.079-M-0872, 97.079-M-0873, 97.079-M0874, 97.079-M-0875, 97.079-M-0876, 97.079-M-0877, 97.079-M-0878, 97.079-M-0879, 97.079-M-0880, 97.079-M0881, 97.079-M-0882, 97.079-M-0883, 97.079-M-0884, 97.079-M-0885, 97.079-M-0886, 97.079-M-0887, 97.079-M0888, 97.079-M-0889, 97.079-M-0890 - Duekoue (064500N 072100W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3358, 97.077-M-3359,
97.077-M-3360, 97.077-M-3361, 97.077-M-3362, 97.077-M-3363, 97.077-M-3364, 97.077-M-3365, 97.077-M-3366,
97.077-M-3367, 97.077-M-3368, 97.077-M-3369, 97.077-M-3370.
Ghana:
Ahiriso (0632N 0220W): USNM: 414256, 414257, 414258, 414259, 414260, 414261, 414262, 414263, 414388 - Boti
Falls (0622N 0019W): ROM: 55138 - Doyum (0549N 0004E): USNM: 412289, 412290, 412291, 412292, 412293,
412294, 412295, 412296, 412297, 412298, 412299, 412300, 412301, 412302, 412303, 412304, 412305, 412306,
412307, 412308, 412309, 412310, 412311, 412312, 412313, 412314, 412315, 412316, 412317, 412318, 412319,
412320, 412321, 412322, 412323, 412324, 412325, 412326, 412327, 412328, 412329, 412330, 412331, 412332,
412333, 412334, 412335, 412336, 412337, 412338, 412339, 412340, 412341, 412342, 412343, 412344, 412345,
412346, 412347, 412348, 412349, 412350, 412351, 412352, 412353, 412354, 412355 - Jukwa (0515N 0121W):
USNM: 412247, 412248 - Leklebi Agbesia (0656N 0029E): USNM: 424947, 424948, 424949, 479954 - Prestea, 32 mi
W (0523N 0228W): USNM: 414249, 414250, 414251, 414252, 414253, 414254, 414255 - Yabraso (0804N 0147W):
USNM: 424939, 424940, 424941, 424942, 424943, 424944, 424945, 424946.
Liberia:
Marshall Territory (061500N 103000W): AMNH: 185265.
Mozambique:
Mozambique Island (ca. 1500S 4042E): ZMB: 536.
Senegal:
Kaffrine, 15 km N (1408N 1534W): USNM: 376222.
Sierra Leone:
Cole Farm (0830N 1317E): ROM: 60687 - Freetown (0830N 1315W): ROM: 60692, 60696 - Freetown (0830N 1315W,
0 m): USNM: 399145 - Glote Village: ROM: 77459, 77461, 77463, 77464, 77466, 77469 - Hamilton Village (082255N
131535W, 60 m): ROM: 77648, 77649, 77650, 77651 - Newton (082019N 130017W, 48 m): ROM: 56495, 56496,
56497 - no specific locality: BMNH: 1862.12.23.3 (Holotype Nyctinomus leonis) - Panguma, 10 mi N (0817N 1106W):
USNM: 463314 - Wellington Village: ROM: 60657.
Tanzania:
Malindi (0437S 3818E): ZMB: 5553 - Mojoni [=Muyuni] (0620S 3925E): ZMB: 11409, 11416, 11417.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
949
Uganda:
(014416N 313322E, 4000ft): AMNH: 219806, 219807, 219808, 219809, 219810, 219811, 219812, 219813, 219814,
219815, 219817, 219818, 219819, 219820, 219821, 219822, 219823, 219824, 219825, 219827, 219828, 219829,
219830, 219831, 219832, 219833 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1050 m): ROM: 59234, 59235, 59236 - Bugala
Island (001913N 321438E): AMNH: 233868 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1200 m): ROM: 46658, 46721 - Bunyoro
(0145N 3135E, 1350 m): ROM: 46464 - Sonsor river (0146N 3133E, 1200 m): ROM: 46604, 46605.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
Benin:
Nikki (0956N 0313E): USNM: 421518, 421519, 421520, 421521, 421522.
Cameroon:
: TTU: 18031 - (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55809 - Idenao (0415N 0855E): ROM: 43368 - Idenau (0415N 0855E): ROM:
43369, 43370, 43371, 43372, 43373, 43374, 43375, 43376, 46779, 46780, 46781, 46782, 46783, 46784, 46785,
46786, 46787, 46788, 46789, 46790, 46791 - Indian Estates: BMNH: 1968.912, 1968.913 - Indian Estates (4.95N
8.8833333E): ROM: 51028, 51029, 51030, 51031, 51032, 51033, 51034 - Mokolo - Mayo Louti (104200N 134400E):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0625, 73.015-M-0626 - Moliwe (040359N 091448E, 174 m): ROM: 39053, 39054, 39055, 39056 Njombo River (0339N 1158E, 450 m): ROM: 57075, 57201, 57202, 57204.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 77.029-M-0003, 77.029-M-0004, 77.029-M-0005 - Aba (035200N 301400E, 890 m): AMNH: 48874 Albertville (055700S 290100E): RMCA: 29304 - Beno (034200S 174600E): RMCA: 19838, 19839, 19840, 19841,
19842, 19843, 19844, 19845, 19846, 19847 - Isai River (0124N 2804E): HZM: 7.7818, 8.7819 - Kasai: RMCA: 740a Kikwit (0513S 1849E): MSB: ZaAn 2874, ZaAn 2877, ZaAn 2879, ZaAn 2881, ZaAn 2883, ZaAn 2885 - Kikwit ITPK
(050200S 184900E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0817, 97.021-M-0818, 97.021-M-0819, 97.021-M-0820, 97.021-M-0821,
97.021-M-0822, 97.021-M-0850 - Kinzambi mission (045900S 184700E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0816 - Leverville
(040500S 184300E): RMCA: 9988b, 9988c - Lulimbi (002800S 293900E): RMCA: 77.029-M-0002 - Luluabourg
(055300S 222600E): RMCA: 1548, 1954a, 1954b, 1954c - Luluabourg (0553S 2226E): BMNH: 1926.11.1.38,
1926.11.1.39, 1926.11.1.41, 1926.11.1.42, 1926.11.1.43, 1927.12.21.19, 1927.5.9.1, 1927.5.9.2 - N'Gombe (060400S
205700E): RMCA: 16451, 16608 - Niangara (034200N 275200E, 644 m): AMNH: 48860 (Topotype Mops (Allomops)
nanulus), 48861 (Topotype Mops (Allomops) nanulus), 48862 (Topotype Mops (Allomops) nanulus), 48863 (Topotype
Mops (Allomops) nanulus), 48865 (Topotype Mops (Allomops) nanulus); FMNH: 43868 - Niangara (0345N 2752E):
AMNH: 48864 (Type Mops (Allomops) nanulus) - Panga (015200N 262300E): RMCA: 9132, 9133, 9134, 9135, 9141,
9142, 9143 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): USNM: 537758, 537759, 537760, 537761 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): USNM:
537754, 537756.
Côte d'Ivoire:
(0550N 0540W): AMNH: 239413.
Ghana:
Leklebi Agbesia (0656N 0029E): USNM: 479608, 479609, 479610, 479611, 479612, 479613, 479614, 479615,
479616, 479617, 479618, 479619, 479620, 479621, 479622, 479623, 479624, 479625, 479626, 479627 - Oda (0555N
0056W): BMNH: 1946.242.
Kenya:
Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E): ROM: 36492 - Kapsaina (0057N 3516E, 610 m): ROM: 65847 - Molo river (0155S
3545E, 1067 m): ROM: 75478, 75484, 75492, 75493 - Morok River (002028N 353756E, 1372 m): ROM: 75425,
75426, 75427, 75428 - Ngambo (0030N 3605E, 1036 m): ROM: 75462 - Sigor (0128N 3528E): ROM: 40162, 40163,
40164, 40165, 40215, 40216 - Sigor (0128N 3528E, 600 m): ROM: 65848, 65849 - Sigor (0128N 3528E, 750 m):
ROM: 38322, 38323, 38324, 38325, 38326, 38327, 38328, 38329, 38384, 38385, 38386, 38387, 38388, 38389,
38390, 38391, 78426, 91248 - Sigor, 1 mi [= 1.6 km] SE (0128N 3528E): MVZ: 142034, 142035 - Sigor, 2 mi S (0128N
3528E): FMNH: 153012, 153013 - Wei Wei River (0128N 3531E): BMNH: 1968.483.
Nigeria:
Ikotmbo (0503N 0819E): BMNH: 1939.318 (Type Mops calabarensis), 1948.718, 1948.719.
South Sudan:
0640N 2841E: ROM: 68201, 68206, 68213 - Yambio (0434N 2821E): ROM: 72101, 72106.
Uganda:
(014416N 313322E, 4000ft): AMNH: 219860, 219861, 219862, 219863, 219864, 219865, 219866 - Budongo
(013839N 313554E): AMS: M.30129 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1050 m): ROM: 59237, 59238 - Bunyoro
(0145N 3135E, 1200 m): ROM: 46674, 46675, 46676, 46677, 46678, 46702, 46703, 46704, 46705, 46706, 46707,
46720, 46728, 46729, 46730, 46731, 46732, 49140, 49141 - Moyo, 16 km E (0339N 3143E, 750 m): ROM: 59143 Sonsor river (0146N 3133E, 1200 m): ROM: 46616, 46617, 46618, 46619, 46620, 46621, 46622, 46623, 46624,
46625, 46626, 46634, 46635, 46636, 46637, 46638, 46639.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: AMS: M.2251.
Cameroon:
: TTU: 18013, 18014 - (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55740, 55746, 55747, 55748, 55749, 55752, 55753, 55754, 55755,
55756, 55812, 55813 (Holotype Tadarida [(Xiphonycteris)] petersoni), 55814, 55815, 55816, 55817, 55818, 55819 Eséka, 6 km SE (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236331, 236332 (paratype Tadarida [(Xiphonycteris)] petersoni), 236333
(paratype Tadarida [(Xiphonycteris)] petersoni), 236334, 236335 - Mawutu Village: ROM: 69096, 69097, 69098,
69099, 69100, 69101, 69102, 69103, 69104, 69105, 69106, 69107, 69108, 69109, 69110, 69118, 69119, 69120 Nanga-Eboko, 30 km E (044100N 122200E, 631 m): AMNH: 241076 (paratype Tadarida [(Xiphonycteris)] petersoni),
241077, 241078 (paratype Tadarida [(Xiphonycteris)] petersoni), 241079 - Njombo River (0339N 1158E, 450 m):
ROM: 57219 - Okola: TTU: 18017, 18018 - Okola (040100N 112300E, 700 m): AMNH: 241075 (paratype Tadarida
[(Xiphonycteris)] petersoni).
Ghana:
950
ISSN 1990-6471
(0607N 0034W): ROM: 36563, 36564, 36589, 36600, 36601 - Kade Agricultural Research Station (0607N 0051W):
ROM: 39380, 39427.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
Cameroon:
: TTU: 18006, 18007, 18008, 18009 - (0306N 1030E): ROM: 56253 - (0409N 1121E): ROM: 55613, 55614, 55615,
55616, 55617, 55618, 55619, 55620, 55621, 56129, 56130, 56139, 56140, 56141, 56142, 56143, 56144, 56145,
56161, 56162 - (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55751, 55757, 55805, 55806, 55807, 55808, 55810, 55811 - Eséka, 7 km N
(ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236330 - Malako River (0427N 1137E): ROM: 56113, 56114, 56115 - Mawutu Village:
ROM: 69111, 69112, 69113, 69114, 69115, 69116, 69117, 69121, 69122, 69123, 69124, 69125, 69126, 69127 Nanga-Eboko, 30 km E (044100N 122200E, 631 m): AMNH: 241087, 241088, 241089, 241114, 241115, 241116 Njombo River (0339N 1158E): ROM: 57236 - Njombo River (0339N 1158E, 450 m): ROM: 57035, 57036, 57037,
57038, 57039, 57040, 57041, 57042, 57043, 57044, 57045, 57046, 57047, 57048, 57049, 57050, 57051, 57052,
57053, 57054, 57055, 57056, 57057, 57058, 57059, 57060, 57061, 57062, 57063, 57074, 57168, 57169, 57170,
57171, 57172, 57173, 57174, 57175, 57176, 57177, 57178, 57179, 57180, 57181, 57182, 57203, 57205, 57206,
57207, 57208, 57209, 57237, 57238, 57239 - Obala, 82 km NE (0446N 1151E): AMNH: 241085 - Okola: TTU: 18010,
18011, 18012 - Okola (040100N 112300E, 700 m): AMNH: 241080, 241081, 241082, 241083, 241084.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Butembo (0009N 2918E, 1760m): RMCA: 27868, 27869, 27870, 27871, 27872, 27873, 27874, 27875, 27876 - St. Jos
(055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 86145 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): USNM: 537757 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E):
USNM: 537753, 537755.
Equatorial Guinea:
: RMCA: 73.049-M-0001 - (0330N 0842E): AMNH: 185331 - Moka (032000N 084000E, 1013 m): USNM: 395720,
395721.
Ghana:
(0609N 0054W): USNM: 412225 - Achimota (0537N 0014W): BMNH: 1953.556 - Bibianaha [=Bibiani] (0628N
0220W): BMNH: 1911.1.11.1 (Type Xiphonycteris spurrelli), 1911.6.2.30 - Boti Falls (0622N 0019W): ROM: 55129,
55133, 55134, 55135, 55136, 60226 - Jukwa (0515N 0121W): USNM: 412218, 412219, 412220, 412221, 412222,
412223, 412224 - Kade Agricultural Research Station (0607N 0051W): ROM: 39403, 39415, 60171 - Leklebi Agbesia
(0656N 0029E): USNM: 424901, 424902, 424903, 424904, 424905, 424906, 424907, 424908, 424909, 424910,
424911, 424912, 424913, 424914, 424915, 424916, 424917, 424918, 424919, 424920, 424921, 424922, 424923,
424924, 424925, 424926, 424927, 424928, 424929, 424930, 424931, 424932, 424933, 424934, 424935, 424936,
424950, 424951, 424952, 424953 - Prestea, 32 mi W (0523N 0228W): USNM: 414392.
Liberia:
Cuttington University College (070224N 093315W): AMNH: 276139 - Kpatwee Falls, about 12 km NW Cuttington
Univeristy CollegE (ca. 0705N 0935W): AMNH: 276106, 276107, 276108, 276109, 276110, 276111, 276112, 276113,
276114, 276115, 276116, 276117, 276118, 276119, 276120, 276121, 276122, 276123 - Zozoma (082500N
094700W): AMNH: 257078, 257079, 257080, 257081, 257082, 257083, 257084, 257085, 257086, 257087.
Sierra Leone:
Gola Forest Camp (0737N 1058W): USNM: 545613.
Togo:
Adina (073100N 010100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0241, 73.054-M-0242, 73.054-M-0243, 73.054-M-0244.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Cameroon:
: TTU: 18024, 18025, 18026 - (0409N 1121E): ROM: 55631 - (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55750 - Bertoua, 25 km NE
(0445N 1351E): TTU: 18019, 18020, 18021 - Bertoua, 25 km NE (ca. 0705N 1501E): AMNH: 241072, 241073,
241074 - Bipindi, Kribi, Bez (0306N 1030E): ZMB: T10542 - De Somo, Bamenda road: ROM: 54928, 54929, 54930 Dimako (042300N 133500E): RMCA: 77.032-M-0200 - Efulen (0247N 1032E): BMNH: 1904.2.8.4 (Holotype
Nyctinomus thersites) - Eséka, 6 km SE (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236336, 236337, 236338, 236339, 236340 Eséka, 9 km N (ca. 0340N 1045E): TTU: 18022, 18023 - Eséka, 9 km SE (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236341,
236342, 236343, 236344, 236345, 236346, 236347 - Likomba (040537N 091955E, 124 m): ROM: 50949, 50950,
50951, 50952, 50953, 50954, 50955, 50956, 50957, 50958 - Lomie (0309N 1335E): ROM: 57123 - Nanga-Eboko, 30
km E (044100N 122200E, 631 m): AMNH: 241070, 241071, 241110, 241111 - Njombo River (0339N 1158E): ROM:
57070, 57071, 57159, 57160, 57161, 57162, 57163, 57187, 57188, 57189, 57190, 57191, 57192, 57193, 57194,
57195, 57196 - Okola: TTU: 18027, 18028, 18029, 18030 - Okola (040100N 112300E, 700 m): AMNH: 241064,
241065, 241066 - Sou Mou River (0315N 1124E): ROM: 56164, 56165, 56166, 56187, 56188, 56189, 56190, 56195.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Avakubi (0118N 2735E): AMNH: 48851 (Type Mops (Allomops) occipitalis) - Bombanga - Bumba (024800N 221600E):
RMCA: 88.011-M-0026 - Isai River (0124N 2804E): HZM: 3.7820 - Kikwit ITPK (050200S 184900E): RMCA: 97.021M-0824 - Luebo (050200S 213300E): RMCA: 6607, 6608, 7298, 7299 - Lulua (055400S 221800E): RMCA: 81.050-M0002, 81.050-M-0003, 81.050-M-0004, 81.050-M-0005, 81.050-M-0006, 81.050-M-0007 - Luluabourg (055300S
222600E): RMCA: 7542, 7544, 7549, 7550 - Luluabourg (055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 206845 - Medje
(022500N 271800E): RMCA: 12362 - Medje (022500N 271800E, 617 m): AMNH: 48845, 48846, 48847, 48848,
48849, 48850 - Mosenge - Bandundu (043900S 185800E): RMCA: 88.011-M-0024, 88.011-M-0025 - Ndwa Bolobo
(020900S 162500E): RMCA: 20837 - St Joseph, Luluabourg (060100S 221900E): RMCA: 15398 - St. Jos (055345S
222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 86101 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): USNM: 463530 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): USNM:
463523, 463524, 463525, 463526, 463527, 463528, 463529, 537763, 537764, 537765, 537766, 537767.
Côte d'Ivoire:
(0550N 0540W): AMNH: 239424, 239425, 239426, 239427, 239428, 239429, 239430, 239431, 239432, 239433,
239434, 239435 - Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 97.079-M-0958, 97.079-M-0959, 97.079-M-0960,
97.079-M-0961.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
951
Equatorial Guinea:
Moka (032000N 084000E, 1013 m): MSB: 25208, 25209, 25210, 25211 - Mokula (0103N 1110E): MSB: 25212.
Ghana:
: ROM: 36602 - (0607N 0034W): ROM: 36565, 36580, 36581, 36582, 36583, 36584, 36585, 36586, 36587, 36588,
36590, 36591, 36592, 36593, 36594, 36595, 36596, 36597, 36598, 36599 - (0609N 0054W): USNM: 412267,
412268, 412269, 412270, 412271, 412272, 412273, 412274, 412275, 412276, 412277 - (0610N 0050W): USNM:
420079, 420080, 420081, 420082, 420083, 420084, 420085, 420086, 420087 - 0609N 0045W: MVZ: 149374 - Ahiriso
(0632N 0220W): USNM: 414302, 414303, 414304, 414305, 414306, 414307, 414308, 414309, 414310, 414311,
414312, 414313, 414314, 414315, 414316, 414317, 414318, 414319, 414320, 414321, 414322, 414323, 414324,
414325, 414326, 414327, 414328, 414329, 414330, 414331, 414332, 414333, 414334, 414335, 414336, 414337,
414338, 414339, 414340, 414341, 414342, 414343, 414344, 414345, 414346, 414347, 414348, 414349, 414350,
414351, 414352, 414353, 414354, 414355, 414356, 414357, 414358, 414359, 414360, 414361, 414362, 414363,
414364, 414365, 414366, 414367, 414368, 414369, 414370, 414371, 414372, 414373, 414374, 414375, 414376,
414377, 414378, 414379, 414380, 414381, 414382, 414383, 414384, 414385, 414390, 414391, 414397 - Jukwa
(0515N 0121W): USNM: 412226, 412227, 412228, 412229, 412230, 412231, 412232, 412233, 412234, 412235,
412236, 412237, 412238, 412239, 412240, 412241, 412242, 412243, 412244, 412245, 412246, 412249, 412250,
412251, 412252, 412253, 412254, 412255, 412256, 412257, 412258, 412259, 412260, 412261, 412262, 412263,
412264, 412265, 412266 - Kade Agricultural Research Station (0607N 0051W): ROM: 39379, 39381, 39404, 39405,
39406, 39407, 39408, 39409, 39410, 39411, 39412, 39413, 39414, 39416, 39417, 39418, 39419, 39420, 39423,
39424, 39425, 39426, 39429, 39430, 39431, 39432, 39433, 39434, 39435, 60172, 60173, 60175, 60176, 60177,
60178, 60179, 60180, 60181, 60182, 60183, 60184, 60185, 60186, 60187, 60188, 60189, 60190, 60191, 60192 Leklebi Agbesia (0656N 0029E): USNM: 424954, 424955, 424956, 424957, 424958, 424959, 424960, 424961,
424962, 424963, 424964, 424965, 424966, 424967, 424968, 424969, 424970, 424971, 424972, 424973, 424974,
479550, 479551, 479552, 479553, 479554, 479555, 479556, 479557, 479558, 479559, 479560, 479561, 479562,
479563, 479564, 479565, 479566, 479567, 479568, 479569, 479570, 479571, 479572, 479573, 479574, 479575,
479576, 479577, 479578, 479579, 479580, 479581, 479582, 479583, 479584, 479585, 479586, 479587, 479588,
479589, 479590, 479591, 479592, 479593, 479594, 479595, 479596, 479597, 479598, 479599, 479600, 479601,
479602, 479603, 479604, 479605, 479606, 479607 - Oda and Akim, between (0554N 0055W): ROM: 59826, 59828 Prestea, 32 mi W (0523N 0228W): USNM: 414264, 414265, 414266, 414267, 414268, 414269, 414270, 414271,
414272, 414273, 414274, 414275, 414276, 414277, 414278, 414279, 414280, 414281, 414282, 414283, 414284,
414285, 414286, 414287, 414288, 414289, 414290, 414292, 414293, 414294, 414295, 414296, 414297, 414298,
414299, 414300, 414301, 414389, 414395.
Guinea:
Hotel de la Gar: HNHM: 70.2.1.
Kenya:
(001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 81291, 81295, 81305, 81320, 81321, 83940, 83941.
Liberia:
Tars Town (0613N 0808W): USNM: 481735 - Zozoma (082500N 094700W): AMNH: 257088.
Sierra Leone:
Glote Village: ROM: 77460, 77462, 77465, 77467, 77468, 77470 - Gola Forest Camp (0737N 1058W): USNM:
545614, 545615, 545616, 545617, 545618, 545619, 545620, 545621, 545622 - Panguma, 10 mi N (0817N 1106W):
USNM: 463315.
Togo:
Ezime (072900N 005600E): USNM: 437824, 437825, 437826, 437827, 439020, 439021.
Uganda:
(014416N 313322E, 4000ft): AMNH: 219816, 219826 - Budo (0015N 3229E): AMS: M.29822 - Budongo Forest
(0146N 3133E, 1060 m): ROM: 59241 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E): ROM: 46671, 46673 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1200
m): ROM: 46653, 46669, 46670, 46672, 46696, 46709, 46710, 46711, 46712, 46713, 46725, 46726, 46727, 46735,
49124, 49125, 49137, 49138, 49139 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1350 m): ROM: 41775 - Masindi, near (014028N
314254E, 1060 m): ROM: 59227, 59228, 59229, 59230 - Nyanga (0040S 3250E): RMCA: 16287, 16288 - Omubiyanja
Swamp (0059S 2937E, 1850 m): FMNH: 160385, 160386, 160387 - Toro (0030N 3000E, 750 m): ROM: 38343.
Mormopterus Peters, 1865
Madagascar:
"probably côte est": MCZ: 57537 - Andrahomana cave (ca. 2511S 4640E): MCZ: 45131.
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804)
Ethiopia:
between Shoa and Lake Rudolf: BMNH: 1906.11.1.9.
Mauritius:
: BMNH: 1906.1.1.9, 1907.1.1.622; MNHN: 1984-368 - at edge of Mountain vent (200126.3S 573759.8E, 45m):
FMNH: 187558, 187559, 187560, 187561, 187562, 187563, 187564, 187565, 187566, 187567, 187568, 187569,
187570, 187571, 187572, 187573, 187574, 187575, 187576 - Camp Thorel Cave (201254.4S 573714.0E, 310m):
FMNH: 187533, 187534, 187535, 187536, 187537, 187538, 187539, 187540, 187541, 187542, 187543, 187544,
187545, 187546, 187547, 187548, 187549, 187550, 187551, 187552, 187553, 187554, 187555, 187556, 187557 Kanaka Bat Cave (202445.7S 573120.5E, 450m): FMNH: 187510, 187511, 187512, 187513, 187514, 187515,
187516, 187517, 187518, 187519, 187520, 187521, 187522, 187523, 187524, 187525, 187526, 187527, 187528,
187529, 187530, 187531, 187532 - Mauritius: ZMB: 3569, 3570 - no specific locality: ZMB: 15041, 5222 - Palma Cave
(201640.5S 572714.7E): FMNH: 187488, 187489 (Neotype V[espertilio] acetabulosus), 187490, 187491, 187492,
187493, 187494, 187495, 187496, 187497, 187498, 187499, 187500, 187501, 187502, 187503, 187504, 187505,
187506, 187507, 187508, 187509 - Port Louis: MNHN: 1984-1199 - Twilight Cave (200702.7S 574210.3E, 30m):
FMNH: 187577, 187578, 187579, 187580, 187581, 187582, 187583, 187584, 187585, 187586, 187587, 187588,
187589, 187590, 187591, 187592, 187593, 187594, 187595, 187596, 187597, 187598, 187599.
Réunion:
952
ISSN 1990-6471
Réunion Island (1700 m): ROM: 80771.
South Africa:
Durban (29.85S 31.0E): MNHN: 1984-1201.
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren, Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008
Réunion:
: FMNH: 74208, 74209 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui); MNHN: 1862-362 (Paratype Mormopterus
francoismoutoui), 1865-24 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 1865-25 (Paratype Mormopterus
francoismoutoui), 1865-26 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui) - above Tévelave: UMMZ: 115813 (Paratype
Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 115814 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 115815 (Paratype Mormopterus
francoismoutoui), 115816 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 115817 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui),
115818 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 115819 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui) - Bourbon
[=Réunion]: ZMB: 3081, 3082 - Etang Salé: MNHN: 1981-301 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui) - Falaise de
Saint Gilles: MNHN: 1981-302 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 1981-303 (Paratype Mormopterus
francoismoutoui), 1981-304 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 1981-305 (Paratype Mormopterus
francoismoutoui), 1981-306 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 1981-307 (Paratype Mormopterus
francoismoutoui) - Le Cap Méchant (2122.495S 5542.568E, 10m): FMNH: 193992 (Paratype Mormopterus
francoismoutoui), 193993 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 193994 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui),
193995 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui) - Pont de Balthazar (2056.732S 5519.848E, 40m): FMNH: 193982
(Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 193983 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 193984 (Paratype
Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 193985 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 193986 (Holotype Mormopterus
francoismoutoui), 193987 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 193988 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui),
193989 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 193990 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 193991
(Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui) - Ravine des Trois Bassins (2106.598S 5515.573E, 10m): FMNH: 193996
(Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 193997 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 193998 (Paratype
Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 193999 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 194000 (Paratype Mormopterus
francoismoutoui), 194001 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 194002 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui),
194003 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 194004 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 194005
(Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 194006 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 194007 (Paratype
Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 194008 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 194009 (Paratype Mormopterus
francoismoutoui), 194010 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 194011 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui),
194012 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 194013 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 194014
(Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui) - Réunion: ZMB: 3253 - Sainte-Clotilde (2055.066S 5528.989E, 80m):
FMNH: 194015 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui), 194016 (Paratype Mormopterus francoismoutoui).
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: USNM: 328778, 328779, 328780.
Madagascar:
(2210S 4504E): ZMB: 6011 - Ambohijoky (1903S 4729E, 1340 m): ROM: 41975, 41976, 41977, 41978, 41979,
41980, 41981, 41982, 41983, 41984, 41985 - Ambovombe (2510S 4605E): USNM: 577135, 577136, 577137, 577138,
577139, 577140, 577141, 577142, 577143, 577144, 577145, 577146, 577147, 577148, 577149, 577150, 577151,
577152, 577153, 577154, 577155, 577156, 577157, 577158, 577159, 577160, 577173, 577174, 577175, 577176,
577177 - Ambovombe (2510S 4605E, 135 m): USNM: 577315, 577316, 577317, 577318, 577319, 577320, 577323,
577324, 577325, 577326, 577327, 577328, 577329, 577330, 577331, 577332, 577333, 577334, 577335 - Ampitambé
(2100S 4745E, 900 m): FMNH: 5647 - Ankapoky (2459S 4630E, 50 m): USNM: 577313, 577314, 577321, 577322,
577336 - Antananarivo: MCZ: 45663, 45664 - Antanarivo [= Tananarive] (1855S 4731E): ROM: 41939, 41940, 41941,
41945, 41946, 41947, 41948, 41949, 41950, 41951, 41952, 41953, 41954, 41955, 41956, 41957, 41958, 41959,
41960, 41961, 41962, 41963, 41964, 41965, 41966, 41967, 41968, 41969, 41970, 41971, 41987, 41988, 41989,
41990, 41991, 41992, 41993, 41994, 41995, 41996, 41997, 41998, 41999, 42000, 42001 - Behara: MCZ: 45435,
45436, 45437, 45438, 45439, 45440 - Beraketa (2452S 4627E, 80 m): USNM: 577361 - Carion (1854S 4743E): ROM:
42463, 42466, 42467, 42468 - Carion (1854S 4743E, 915 m): ROM: 42457, 42458, 42459, 42460, 42461, 42462,
42464, 42465 - Eastern Madagascar: MCZ: 45572, 45573 - Faux Cap (2534S 4531E, 34 m): USNM: 294530, 294531,
294532, 294533, 294534 - Fianarantsoa (212732.1S 470436E, 1190m): ROM: 42469, 42470, 42479, 42480, 42481,
42482, 42483, 42484, 42485, 42486, 42487, 42488, 42489, 42490, 42491, 42492, 42493, 42494, 42495, 42496,
42497, 42498, 42499, 42500, 42501, 42502, 42503, 42504, 42505, 42506, 42507, 42508, 42509, 42510, 42511,
42512, 42513, 42514, 42515, 42516, 42517, 42518, 42519, 42520, 42521, 42522, 42523, 42524 - Fort Carnot
[=Ikongo] (215300S 472600E): MCZ: 45096 - Fort Dauphin (250200S 470000E): MCZ: 45385, 45386, 45387, 45388,
45389, 45390, 45407, 45408, 45409, 45410, 45411 - Fort Dauphin (250200S 470000E, 20 m): USNM: 577388 - Ihosy,
30 km N (2223S 4609E): ROM: 42715, 42716, 42717 - Junok (1848S 4840E): ROM: 42133, 42134, 42152, 42153,
42154, 42155, 42156, 42157, 42158, 42159, 42160, 42161, 42162, 42163, 42164, 42165, 42166, 42167, 42168,
42169, 42170, 42171, 42172, 42173, 42174, 42175, 42176, 42177, 42178, 42179, 42180, 42181, 42182, 42183,
42184, 42185, 42186, 42187, 42188, 42189, 42190, 42191, 42192, 42193, 42194, 42195, 42196, 42197, 42198,
42199, 42200, 42201, 42202, 42203, 42204, 42205, 42206, 42207, 42208, 42209, 42210, 42211, 42212, 42213,
42214, 42215, 42216, 42217, 42218, 42219, 42220, 42221, 42222, 42223, 42224, 42225, 42226, 42227, 42228,
42229, 42230, 42231, 42232, 42233, 42234, 42235, 42236, 42237, 42238, 42239, 42240, 42241, 42242, 42243,
42244, 42245, 42246, 42247, 42248, 42249, 42250, 42251, 42252, 42253, 42254, 42255, 42256, 42257, 42258,
42259, 42260, 42261, 42262, 42263, 42264, 42265, 42266, 42267, 42268, 42269, 42270, 42271, 42272, 42273,
42274, 42275, 42276, 42277, 42278, 42279, 42280, 42281, 42282, 42283, 42284, 42285, 42286, 42287, 42288,
42289, 42290, 42291, 42292, 42293, 42294, 42295, 42296, 42297, 42298, 42299, 42300, 42301, 42302, 42303,
42304, 42305, 42306, 42307, 42308, 42309, 42310, 42311, 42312, 42313, 42314, 42315, 42316, 42317, 42318,
42319, 42320, 42321, 42322, 42323, 42324, 42325, 42326, 42327, 42328, 42329, 42330, 42331, 42332, 42333,
42341, 42342, 42343, 42344, 42345, 42346, 42347, 42348, 42372, 42373, 42375, 42376, 42377, 42378, 42379,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
953
42380, 42381, 42382, 42383, 42384, 42385, 42386, 42397, 42398, 42399 - Junok (1848S 4840E, 975 m): ROM:
42413, 42431, 42432, 42433, 42434, 42435, 42436 - Manantenina (2417S 4719E, 2 m): USNM: 577161, 577162,
577163, 577164, 577165, 577166, 577167, 577168, 577169, 577170, 577171, 577172, 577178, 577180, 577181,
577182, 577183, 577184, 577185, 577186, 577187, 577188, 577337, 577338, 577339, 577340, 577341, 577342,
577343, 577344, 577345, 577346, 577347, 577348, 577349, 577350, 577351, 577352, 577353, 577354, 577355,
577356, 577357, 577358, 577359, 577360 - Perinet (1856S 4825E): ROM: 42057, 42058, 42059, 42060, 42061,
42062, 42063, 42064, 42066, 42067, 42068, 42069, 42070, 42115, 42116, 42117, 42118, 42119, 42120, 42121 Perinet (1856S 4825E, 990 m): ROM: 42122, 42123, 42124, 42125, 42126, 42127, 42128, 42129 - Perinet (1856S
4825E, 991 m): ROM: 42114 - Perinet, 5 km S (ca. 185600S 482500E): ROM: 42043, 42044 - Ranopiso, 20 km WNW
and Amboasary, 12 km ENE (250500S 462800E): USNM: 577132, 577133, 577134 - Sakaraha (2254S 4432E, 468
m): ROM: 42525, 42526, 42527, 42528, 42529, 42530, 42531, 42532, 42533, 42534, 42535, 42536, 42537, 42538,
42539, 42540, 42541, 42542, 42570, 42571, 42572, 42573 - Tananarivo [=Antananarivo] (1855S 4731E, 1300 m):
ZMB: 2977 - Tisihombe (2518S 4529E, 63 m): USNM: 328773, 328774, 328775, 328776, 328777, 328781 - Tranoroa
(2442S 4504E, 223 m): MCZ: 45106, 45603, 45609, 45610, 45611, 45612, 45613, 45614, 45615, 45618, 45619,
45620 - Tsihombe (2518S 4529E, 63 m): USNM: 328782, 328783, 328784, 328785, 328786, 328787 - Tulear airport
(2323S 4343E): ROM: 42674, 42675, 42676, 42677, 42678, 42679, 42680, 42681, 42682, 42683, 42684 - West
Coast: MCZ: 45095.
Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Bunia (013400N 301300E): RMCA: 15224 - Niangara (034200N 275200E, 644 m): AMNH: 48852, 48853, 48854,
48855, 48856, 48857, 49228; MCZ: 17384 - Uele: RMCA: 2911 - Uele River: BMNH: 1919.5.9.1 (Holotype Myopterus
albatus).
Senegal:
Kaffrine, 15 km N (1408N 1534W): USNM: 376221.
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
Cameroon:
Indian Estates (4.95N 8.8833333E): ROM: 51035 - Tiko (040428N 092212E, 64 m): ROM: 46837.
Central African Republic:
Ngotto forest (0355N 1703E): Rennes: BA0312.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Beno (034200S 174600E): RMCA: 19476, 19826, 19827 - Kikwit (0513S 1849E): MSB: ZaAn 2871 - Kinzambi mission
(045900S 184700E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0825 - Leopoldville [= Kinshasa] (04.3S 15.3E): RBINS: 7478 - Luluabourg
(055300S 222600E): RMCA: 16196, 16197, 1954h, 1954i, 1954j, 7588, 7589, 7590 - St. Jos (055345S 222504E, 608
m): AMNH: 86140, 86144, 86148, 86176 - unknown locality: TM: 9766.
Nigeria:
Calabar (0456N 0822E): ROM: 79177 - Niger River, lower: USNM: 141532.
Uganda:
Entebbe (0005N 322900E): RMCA: 31153.
Otomops madagascariensis Dorst, 1953
Madagascar:
Grotte de Sarondrana [= Sarodrano] (2330S 4344E): ROM: 42694 - in a marine cave between Sarodrano and SaintAugustin: ROM: 42543, 42544 - Namoroka, Réserve Naturelle (1628S 4520E): MNHN: 1953-1590 (Type Otomops
madagascariensis) - Saint Augustin (2333S 4346E, 125 m): ROM: 46912, 46913, 46914, 46915, 46916, 46917 Sarodrano (2330S 4344E, 0 m): ROM: 42615, 42616, 42617, 42618, 42619, 42620, 42621, 42622, 42623, 42624,
42625, 42635, 42636, 42637, 42638, 42639, 42640, 42641, 42656, 42657, 42702.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: AMS: M.29879; CM: 102279; USNM: 351067, 351068, 351070.
Angola:
(1125S 1709E, 1492 m): AMNH: 88115 - NovoRed'1ndo(= Sumbe) (11.38S 13.88E): IICA: 5237.
Burundi:
Muramuya: FMNH: 137633.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Garamba Park (0411N 3000E): RBINS: 13827 - Lufuko Stream (07.67S 29.77E): NMZL: 3395 - Mbuye-Bala affluent
de la Muye (ca. 0910S 2704E): RBINS: 10704.
Djibouti:
French Somaliland (1146N 4239E): BMNH: 1969.1256.
Ethiopia:
Omar limestone cave, S of (0654N 4048E, 1219 m): ROM: 71944, 72059.
Ghana:
Pirisi (100700N 022700W): USNM: 420099.
Kenya:
(0118S 3649E): ROM: 79677 - Ihundu cave (011200S 380200E): RMCA: 38546, 38547, 38548, 38549 - Ithundu cave
(021959S 374212E): OMNH: 16662 - Ithundu cave (021959S 374212E, 1067 m): ROM: 81198, 81199 - Kampi Ya
Moto (0008S 3556E, 1980 m): ROM: 68360, 68361, 68362, 68363, 68364, 68365, 68366 - Kedong Valley (011000S
363000E, 6000 ft): AMNH: 207084; ROM: 78150, 78151, 78152, 78153, 78154 - Kiboko, 12 mi [= 19 km] S (0217S
3740E): USNM: 437314, 437331 - Kiboko, 20 km S (ca. 0211S 3743E): AMNH: 237345 - Kimakia (020300S
374500E): RMCA: 75.054-M-0016 - Kinu (005800S 381800E): RMCA: 35264 - Makindu cave (021700S 374900E):
954
ISSN 1990-6471
ROM: 77388, 78155, 78156, 78157, 78158 - Mount Suswa: ROM: 38598; WNMU: 347 - Mount Suswa (1800 m):
FMNH: 135043, 135044, 135045, 135046, 135047, 135048 - Mount Suswa cave (0109S 3621E): FMNH: 153023,
153024, 153025, 153026; ROM: 36523, 78146, 78147, 78148, 78149, 91249, 91250; TTU: 37539; USNM: 351261.
Malawi:
Mangochi Mountain (14.45S 35.48E): NMZL: 3228 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1420 m): MVZ: 220907.
Namibia:
Oakwengaga: RMCA: 95.093-M-0012.
Rwanda:
Kigali (015713S 300338E): RMCA: 12166.
South Africa:
: DNSM: 5392 - Durban (2950S 3055E): TM: 42521 - Durban (295100S 310100E, 27 m): AMNH: 172858 - Durban, La
Lucia (29.85S 31.0E): DNSM: 6936 - Durbari, Westville (29.83S 30.93E): DNSM: 5911 - Hillary area, probably
(295316S 305557E): DNSM: 5935 - Hillcrest (29.77S 30.6E): DNSM: 2747 - Margate (30.92S 30.33E): HZM: 3.3077 Mount Edgecomb (294200S 310200E): DNSM: 29 - Park Rynie (301900S 304400E): DNSM: 5605 - Umhlanga Rocks
(29.73S 31.0E): DNSM: 4270 - Warner Beach (30.07S 30.87E): DNSM: 6238 - Westville (2950S 3055E): TM: 42516,
42520, 42522, 42524, 42525, 42526, 42527 - Westville (ca. 2949S 3057E): TM: 38863, 38864, 38865, 38866, 38867,
38868, 38869, 38870, 38871, 38872, 38873, 38874, 42514, 42515, 42519, 42523 - Zwolls Estate (293726S 310307E):
AMNH: 90401.
Tanzania:
Kedong valley (043200S 381400E): RMCA: 33984 - Kihansi Gorge (700 m): FMNH: 163390 - Kizara logging site
(0452S 3838E): FMNH: 182529 - Magrotto mountains (ca. 0507S 3845E): ZMB: 97523.
Zimbabwe:
Lake Kariba, Gatshe Gatshe Bay (16.87S 28.87E): NHMZ: 59834 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (18.17S
28.22E): ROM: 83979.
Otomops martiensseni icarus Chubb, 1917
Uganda:
Bunyoro (0145N 3135E): ROM: 46695.
Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Kenya:
Ithundu cave (021959S 374212E): ROM: 66034, 66035 - Ithundu cave (021959S 374212E, 1050 m): ROM: 66031 Ithundu cave (021959S 374212E, 1370 m): ROM: 65875, 65876, 65877, 65878, 65879, 66036, 66037 - Kedong Valley
(011000S 363000E, 6000 ft): ROM: 36516, 36517, 36518, 36519, 36520, 36521, 36522, 41923, 41924, 41925, 41926,
41927, 41928, 41929, 41930, 41931, 41932, 41933, 41934, 41935, 41936, 41937 - Kiboko, 12 mi [= 19 km] S (0217S
3740E): USNM: 437312, 437313, 437315, 437316, 437317, 437318, 437319, 437320, 437321, 437322, 437323,
437324, 437325, 437326, 437327, 437328, 437329, 437330, 437332, 437333, 437334, 437335, 437336, 437337,
437338, 437340, 437341, 437342, 437343, 437344, 437345, 437346, 437347, 437348 - Makindu River (020925S
375425E): ROM: 65871, 65872, 65873, 65874 - Makindu, 19 km W (0218S 3740E): ROM: 63770, 63771, 63772,
63773, 63774, 63775, 63776, 63777, 63778, 63779, 63780, 63781, 63782, 63783, 63796, 63805, 63806, 63807,
63808, 63809, 63810, 63811, 63812, 63813 - Makindu, near (0218S 3750E, 1200 m): ROM: 48654, 48655, 48656,
48657, 48658, 48659, 48660, 48661, 48662, 48663, 48664, 48665, 48666, 48667 - Mount Suswa: MVZ: 137042 Mount Suswa (1980 m): ROM: 66032, 66033 - Mount Suswa (2100 m): ROM: 41911, 41912, 41913, 41914, 41915,
41916, 41917, 41918, 41919, 41920, 41921, 45945 - Mount Suswa (2134 m): ROM: 66246, 66247, 66248, 66249,
66250, 66251, 66252, 66253, 66254, 66255, 66256, 66257, 66258, 66259, 66260, 66261, 66262, 66263, 66264,
66265, 66266, 66267, 66268, 66269, 66270, 66271, 66272, 66273, 66274, 66275, 66276, 66277, 66278, 66279,
66280, 66281, 66282, 66283, 66284, 66285 - Mount Suswa (2160 m): ROM: 35682 - Mount Suswa (7200 ft): MCZ:
51721 - Mount Suswa cave (0109S 3621E): USNM: 351064, 351065, 351066, 351069, 351071, 351072, 351073 Mount Suswa cave (0109S 3621E, 2195 m): USNM: 354981, 354982, 354983 - Naivasha, 10 mi W (0043S 3626E):
USNM: 437339.
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: USNM: 351167, 351171, 351172.
Ethiopia:
Mui (0550N 3545E, 700 m): BMNH: 1972.4470.
Kenya:
(0211S 3743E): ROM: 83009 - (0314S 3830E, 2000 m): ZMB: 5265 - Garibete Water Hole (0323.5S 3916E): SMF:
46558 - Kambiti W.H. (ca. 0049S 3714E): BMNH: 1975.2807, 1975.2808 - Kampi ya Samaki (003600N 360100E,
1054 m): AMNH: 219867 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E): ROM: 83008, 83010; USNM: 351319 - Kiboko (0212S 3743E):
SMF: 46557 - Kiboko, 3 mi W (ca. 021100S 374300E, 914 m): ROM: 91254 - Sigor, 1 mi [= 1.6 km] SE (0128N
3528E): MVZ: 142036 - Sultan Hamud (0202S 3723E): BMNH: 1975.2656; SMF: 46556; WNMU: 374 - Tsavo EastNP, Mudanda Rock Crevices: ROM: 79684.
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906
Ethiopia:
Addis Ababa and Lake Rudolf, between: BMNH: 1906.11.1.10; USNM: 173045.
Kenya:
Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E): ROM: 36511, 36512, 36513, 36514, 36515 - Kampi Ya Samalei (003600N
360100E, 3700 ft): MCZ: 51720 - Kanyangareng (014700N 350800E): ROM: 36508, 36509, 40259, 40260, 40261,
40262, 40263, 40264, 40265, 40266, 40267, 40268, 40269 - Lualeni Borehole (0325S 3810E): BMNH: 1959.524
African Chiroptera Report 2013
955
(Type Platymops barbatogularis parkeri) - Marigat (002800N 355900E, 1062 m): ROM: 75445 - Marigat, Perakera
River (002800N 355900E, 1036 m): ROM: 68554, 68555, 68556, 68557 - Mount Nasolot, near (0149N 3518E): ROM:
73419, 73420 - Sigor (0128N 3528E): ROM: 36510, 40258 - Sigor (0128N 3528E, 750 m): ROM: 38261, 38312,
38313, 38314, 38315, 38316 - Takabba (032119N 401322E, 900 m): ROM: 68197.
South Sudan:
Lokomanyang [=Lokomarinyang] Marsh (0502N 3533E): BMNH: 1957.258 (Paratype Platymops barbatogularis) Lokomarinyang Marsh (0502N 3533E): BMNH: 1967.1232 (Type Platymops barbatogularis).
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878)
Kenya:
Granite Hills, Mombaso Road: ROM: 38649, 38650, 38651, 38652, 38653, 38654, 38655, 38656, 38657, 38658 Hunter's Lodge, near (ca. 021100S 374300E): ROM: 35685, 35686 - Kalipti: AMNH: 217024 - Kiboko, 10 mi [= 16 km]
N (0202S 3742E, 3000 ft): FMNH: 153015, 153016, 153017, 153018 - Kiboko, 10 mi [= 16 km] S (ca. 021100S
374300E, 914 m): FMNH: 153019, 153020, 153021 - Kiboko, 10 mi [= 16 km] W (021100S 374300E): USNM: 351169,
351170 - Kiboko, 3 mi W (ca. 021100S 374300E): FMNH: 153022; USNM: 351168 - Kiboko, 3 mi W (ca. 021100S
374300E, 914 m): USNM: 351166 - Kilanguni Lodge (025400S 380400E, 914 m): ROM: 48687 - Makindu, 16 km NW
(0212S 3744E): ROM: 63786, 63787, 63791, 63792 - Marigat (002800N 355900E, 1062 m): ROM: 75444 - Molo river
(0155S 3545E, 1067 m): ROM: 75479 - Nyangala hill (0337S 3844E): ROM: 71220, 71221, 71222, 71223, 71224,
71225.
South Sudan:
Loelli (0505N 3435E): FMNH: 78748 - Lokwi (040628N 324314E, 1487 m): FMNH: 74150, 78749, 78750, 79619,
79620.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: USNM: 342154, 342155, 342156.
Botswana:
Francistown (2021S 2527E): ROM: 65044, 65045 - Francistown (21.15S 27.5E): NHMZ: 63760; USNM: 425369 Lobatsi (2513S 2540E): USNM: 382695 - Molepolole (2424S 2531E, 1189 m): AMNH: 165942 - Tuli Block, Gesond
Ltd (ca. 2212S 2854E): TM: 14074, 14081, 14082, 14083, 14094.
Mozambique:
Aldeia Chiuta [= Chiuta, Chuta] (153344S 331723E, 700m): TM: 14709, 14710, 14711, 14712; USNM: 365660,
365661, 365662, 365663, 365664, 365665, 365666, 365667, 365668, 365669, 365670, 365671, 365672 - Chiutu
(15.57S 33.28E): USNM: 365659 - Niassa GR (12.86879S 37.69196E): DNSM: 8612.
Namibia:
: SAMC: 5451; SMW: 11253; TM: X472 (Type Platymops (Sauromys) haagneri) - (19.38S 17.88E): LACM: 41723 (22.92S 16.37E): LACM: 47283 - (25.2S 15.92E): USNM: 498136 - (2640S 1616E): TM: 34324 - De Valle (24.13S
16.13E): SMW: 10521 - De Valle (2416Aa): SMW: 10520, 13644 - Erongo [=Eronga] Mountains (2140S 1544E): TM:
16389, 16390, 16391, 16392, 16393, 16394, 16395, 16396, 16397, 9494 (Type Platymops haagneri umbratus), 9495
(Type Platymops haagneri umbratus), 9496 (Type Platymops haagneri umbratus), 9497 (Type Platymops haagneri
umbratus), 9497a (Type Platymops haagneri umbratus), 9498 (Type Platymops haagneri umbratus), 9499 (Type
Platymops haagneri umbratus), 9500 (Type Platymops haagneri umbratus), 9501 (Type Platymops haagneri
umbratus), 9502 (Type Platymops haagneri umbratus), 9503 (Type Platymops haagneri umbratus), 9504 (Type
Platymops haagneri umbratus), 9505 (Type Platymops haagneri umbratus), 9506 (Type Platymops haagneri
umbratus), 9507 (Type Platymops haagneri umbratus), 9508 (Type Platymops haagneri umbratus), 9511 (Type
Platymops haagneri umbratus), 9512 (Type Platymops haagneri umbratus), 9570 (Type Platymops haagneri
umbratus) - Erongorus Usakos (2144S 1529E): TM: 42781, 42782, 42783, 42784, 42785, 42786, 42787, 42788,
42789, 42790, 42791, 42792, 42793, 42795, 42837 - Farm Geduld 111 (201749S 154957E, 1020 m): KM: 28323 Farm Huns 106: SMW: 10129 - Farm Kanaän (2552S 1607E): TM: 27419 - Farm Musterland 113 (201416S 155300E,
1200 m): KM: 28296 - Farm Ombarahewa 22 (202750S 161832E, 1320 m): KM: 28272, 28273, 28274, 28275, 28276,
28277, 28278, 28279, 28280, 28281 - Farm Opelo Sud 39 (211652S 155950E, 1300 m): KM: 31816, 31817, 31818,
31819, 31820 - Farm Otjitambi 25 (1947S 1510E): SMW: 11841 - Farm Otjitambi 25 (1948S 1511E, 1150 m): KM:
28297, 28298, 28299, 28300, 28301, 28302, 28303, 28304, 28305, 28309, 28310, 28311, 28312, 28313, 28314,
28315, 28316, 28317, 28318, 28319, 28321, 28322 - Farm Schwarzerfels 33 (202813S 161625E, 1300 m): KM:
28282, 28283, 28284, 28285, 28286, 28287, 28288, 28289, 28290, 28291, 28292, 28293, 28294, 28295 - Farm
Witwatersrand 521, near Granite kop (2014Dc): SMW: 13641 - Farm Zwartmodder 101 (2454S 1617E): TM: 37568,
37569, 37570, 37571, 37589, 37590, 37591, 37592, 37593, 37594, 37595, 37596, 37597, 37598, 37599, 37600,
37601, 37614, 37616, 37617, 37618, 37619, 37620 - Fish River Canyon (2730S 1740E, 600 m): KM: 32657 - Ganab
Waterhole (20.5S 15.52E): USNM: 537301, 537302, 537303, 537304, 537305, 537306 - Ganab waterhole (23.13S
15.13E): SMW: 7580 - Ganab waterhole (2315Ba): SMW: 7579 - Gobabeb, Namib Desert (23.55S 15.05E): NHMZ:
62511 - Gorrasis (400 m): MSU: 21313, 21314 - Hoanib R., floodplain: SMW: 12481, 12483, 12485 - Hoanib R.,
floodplain (20.88S 13.63E): SMW: 12484 - Klein Aus Farm 8 (2639S 1613E): TM: 37537 - Namib Park, Ganab water
hole (2307S 1532E): TM: 28890, 28891, 28894, 28895 - Namibia Desert Research Station [= DERU] (2333S 1503E):
BMNH: 1973.522; TM: 27594, 27595, 27596, 27597, 27598, 27599, 27600, 27601, 27602, 27603 - Naukluft Park, De
Valle: SMW: 13637, 136376 - Okahandja (2159S 1658E): SMF: 15447 - Ombu (2140S 1544E): TM: 8494 Otjosongombe (1600 m): BMNH: 1935.1.6.57 - Rosh Pinah (2758S 1646E): SMW: 10096, 10097, 10098; TM: 32664,
32665, 32666, 32667, 32668 - Sesfontein (19.13S 13.88E): SMW: 8317 - Sesfontein (1913Bb): SMW: 8310, 8311,
8312, 8313 - Tumasberg (23.13S 15.38E): SMW: 7581 - Zwartmodder 101 (2454S 1617E): SMW: 11245, 11246,
11247, 11248, 11249, 11250, 11251, 11252, 11258, 112583, 11260.
South Africa:
: CM: 105758; MMK: MAM/7119 - (2221S 3003E): TM: 33473 - (29.67S 17.28E): USNM: 342650 - (500 ft): KM:
21092 - Augrabies Falls-NP (2835S 2020E): TM: 16979, 27465 - Bleskop (2535S 2726E): TM: X835 (Type Platymops
(Sauromys) petrophilus) - Brits (2540S 2746E): TM: 28495 - Cederberg, Algeria State Forest (3221S 1903E): KM:
956
ISSN 1990-6471
TAD080, TAD081, TAD082 - Cederberg, Algeria State Forest, campsite (3221S 1903E): TM: 28297, 28298, 28299,
28300, 28302, 28303, 28317, 28318, 28319, 28341, 28344, 28362, 29364, 35106, 35107, 35108, 35141, 35142,
35151, 35154, 35155, 35156, 35157, 35158, 38406, 38407, 38408, 38409, 38410, 38433, 40603, 40604, 40606,
40616 - Cederberg, Pakhuis Pass, Kliphuis camp site (320810.248S 190010.08E): TM: 47570, 47571, 47572, 47573 Farm Greefswald 37 [=Mapungubwe], Shashi-Limpopo confluence (2213S 2922E): TM: 41418, 41420 - Farm Hilda
[=V.L.NR.] (2229S 2913E): TM: 45372, 45373, 45380 - Farm Nydas [=Cnydas] (2819S 2034E): TM: 32487, 32488,
32489, 32490, 32491, 32492, 32493, 32494, 32495, 32496, 32497, 32520, 32521, 32522, 32523, 32524, 32525,
325254 - Farm Urk 10, Blouberg Private Nature Reserve (2302S 2907E): TM: 24081, 24103 - Farm Zusterstroom
447JR (2538S 2853E): TM: 35445 - Goegab (2941S 1801E): KM: TAD070, TAD071, TAD072, TAD073, TAD074,
TAD075, TAD076, TAD077, TAD078, TAD079, TAD084 - Good house Bay (285400S 181500E, 650 ft): MCZ: 39600 Goodhouse (2854S 1815E, 650 ft): KM: 2432, 2433, 2434, 2435 - Hester Malan Nature Reserve (2939S 1759E): TM:
34156 - Kranskop (2545S 2751E): TM: 13124 - Kruger-N.P., Malelane (2528S 3131E): TM: 42798 - Letaba Ranch
(2335S 3104E): TM: 25560, 25561 - Louisvale, Orange R. 2 km N (28.6S 21.2E): USNM: 380569 - Mitchells Pass
(3322S 1920E): KM: TAD083; TM: 8968 (Type Platymops petrophilus fitzsimonsi), 8969 (Type Platymops petrophilus
fitzsimonsi) - on Louis Trichard Road (2336S 2940E): TM: 24277, 24278, 24279, 24280, 25409, 25607, 25608, 25609,
25611, 25612 - Pilanesberg-NP (2508S 2708E): TM: 39011, 39012 - Riemvasmaak (2827S 2019E): MMK: MAM/2226,
MAM/2227, MAM/2228, MAM/2229, MAM/2230, MAM/2231, MAM/2232, MAM/2233, MAM/2234 - Rosslyn (2538S
2806E): TM: 788 - Stolzenfels, Orange R (28.5S 19.7E): USNM: 451063 - Stolzenfels, Orange R (2831S 1942E):
USNM: 451064, 451065 - Venterskroon (2653S 2716E): TM: 42533, 42534 - Xhubuxnap (2828S 2007E): MMK:
MAM/2235, MAM/2236, MAM/2237, MAM/2238.
Zimbabwe:
Bikita: ROM: 65007 - Chinanga Dam, Maramba (17.12S 32.87E): NHMZ: 32539 - Chishakwe Ranch (20.12S 32.12E):
NHMZ: 32974 - Doddieburn: BMNH: 1961.1089 - Dwala Ranch, Bubiana (21.12S 29.62E): NHMZ: 30583 - Gem Farm,
Beitbridge (21.87S 29.62E): NHMZ: 58127 - Mangwe, Vashu Farm (20.87S 28.12E): NHMZ: 59835 - Matobo Hills,
Diana’s Pool (20.47S 28.87E): NHMZ: 30464 - Matobo Hills, Mtshavezi Valley (20.62S 28.62E): NHMZ: 30683 Matobo Hills, Tendele R (20.63S 28.3E): NHMZ: 32816 - Matobo Hills, Totololo R (20.55S 28.3E): NHMZ: 30484 Matobo NP, Whitewaters Dam (20.58S 28.47E): NHMZ: 63762 - Msandane HiIl, Shashi R (21.62S 28.87E): NHMZ:
59837 - Nottingham Estates (22.12S 29.87E): NHMZ: 61232 - Nyandia Dam (17.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 84247 - Nyashato
Dam (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32540 - Ranelia (19.25S 32.5E): NHMZ: 59839 - Rhodes Matopos-NP (2023S 2829E):
TM: 35029, 35030, 35031, 35032 - Rhodes Matopos-NP (2038S 2838E): DNSM: 3693 - River Farm (22.13S 29.88E):
NHMZ: 57595 - Sentinal Ranch (2210S 2930E): TM: 41615 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R. (22.15S 29.47E): NHMZ:
9878 - Sentinel Ranch, Tongani R. (22.12S 29.62E): NHMZ: 30815.
Sauromys petrophilus erongensis (Roberts, 1946)
Namibia:
Ombu (2140S 1544E): FMNH: 62254 - Rehderstal Ranch: AMNH: 233007.
Sauromys petrophilus haagneri (Roberts, 1917)
South Africa:
Modderfontein (2941S 1748E): USNM: 342651, 342652, 342653, 342654, 342655, 342656, 342657, 342658.
Sauromys petrophilus petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Botswana:
Molepolole (2424S 2531E): MVZ: 118028, 118029.
Sauromys petrophilus umbratus (Shortridge & Carter, 1938)
South Africa:
Cederberg, Pakhuis Pass, Kliphuis camp site (320810.248S 190010.08E): KM: 2827, 2827 (Type Platymops haagneri
umbratus).
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
Angola:
Courrier de Humpata, Fazenda Bumbo (ca. 1512S 1300E, ca. 700m): MDL: 11180a, 11180b - Huila (15.13S 13.63E):
FMNH: 84052, 84053.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
(034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 52119.
Egypt:
Abu Rawash (3002N 3106E): FMNH: 91483.
Kenya:
Chemilil (0006S 3507E): CAS: 21244, 21245 - Gedi-NP (0318S 4001E): YPM: 3450, 3451, 3452, 3453, 3454, 3455,
3456, 3457 - Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E, 200 ft): YPM: 3441, 3442, 3443, 3444.
Niger:
Tenda (115919N 031856E, 209 m): MVZ: 154312, 154321, 154322, 154323, 154324.
Somalia:
Mareri (002549N 424305E, 15 m): CAS: 21246.
South Sudan:
Mongalla (051057N 314500E, 466 m): AMNH: 82261.
Tanzania:
: MSB: 19029, 19030 - Kilombero Valley (0840S 3630E): FMNH: 182947, 182948, 182949, 182950 - Kwambumi
African Chiroptera Report 2013
957
Forest Reserve (0457S 3844E): FMNH: 182576 - Utete (075900S 384700E, 31 m): FMNH: 183016, 183017.
Uganda:
: CU: 18778 - Bwambara, 8 km N, below Bwentale Camp (0033S 2952E, 1031 m): FMNH: 154079 - Kawanda,
Agriculture Research Station (002229N 323211E): CAS: 24726.
Zambia:
Kriel cave (1516S 2816E): MSB: 34190, 34191, 34192, 34193, 34194, 34195.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: BMNH: CN739; CM: 61507; DNSM: 3671; FMNH: 153033; MMK: MAM/2239, MAM/2240,
MAM/2243, MAM/2244, MAM/2247, MAM/2248, MAM/2249, MAM/2250, MAM/2251, MAM/2252, MAM/2253,
MAM/2254, MAM/2255, MAM/2256, MAM/2257, MAM/2259, MAM/2260, MAM/2264, MAM/2324, MAM/2325,
MAM/2326, MAM/2329, MAM/2331, MAM/2332, MAM/2333, MAM/2334, MAM/2335, MAM/2338, MAM/2340,
MAM/2341, MAM/2344, MAM/2345, MAM/2346, MAM/2351, MAM/2353, MAM/2354, MAM/2356, MAM/2357,
MAM/2358, MAM/2359, MAM/2360, MAM/2361, MAM/2363, MAM/2364, MAM/2365, MAM/2366, MAM/6434; USNM:
113444, 113447, 113448, 425399, 425400.
Angola:
Dolondolo (13.88S 13.13E): SMW: 6603 - Marco de Canavezes (ca. 1305S 1420E, 900m): MDL: 5841 - Sa da
Bandeira [= Lubango] (14.88S 13.38E): IICA: 6307 - Vila Arriaga (14.88S 13.38E): IICA: 8622.
Botswana:
Kanye [=Kaoye] (2459S 2522E): TM: 12471, 12472, 12473 - Molepolole (2424S 2531E, 1189 m): AMNH: 168172,
168173 - Shakawe, 70 km SW (18.55S 21.03E): USNM: 425390 - Tsabong (26.12S 22.37E): NHMZ: 62887 - Tsane
(24.12S 21.87E): NHMZ: 65192 - TsodiIo HilIs (18.87S 21.62E): USNM: 479538 - TsodiIo HilIs (1845S 2146E):
USNM: 479438, 479539, 479540, 479541, 479542, 479543, 479544, 479545, 479546, 479547, 479548, 479549 Tsodilo Hills (18.87S 21.62E): NHMZ: 65194.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Korhogo Dept (0927N 0537W): LACM: 51306.
Egypt:
: SMF: 12378, 26104 - Al Bahr Al Ahmar (2606N 3417E): ZMB: 5211 - Bir Abu Saafa: UMMZ: 163501 - Giza [=Gizeh]:
Restricted from "Egypt" to Giza (3001N 3113E): MNHN: A-467 (Type Nyctinomus ægyptiacus).
Ethiopia:
: ROM: 71817, 71828, 71829, 71834, 71847.
Iran:
Chah Moslem: FMNH: 111596, 111597.
Kenya:
: LACM: 36005, 36025, 36026, 36027, 36028, 36029, 36030, 36031, 36032, 36033, 36034, 36035, 36036, 36037,
36038, 36039, 36040, 36041, 36042, 36043, 36044, 36045, 36046, 36047, 36048, 36049, 36585, 73993, 73994,
73995; ROM: 100069, 100138, 79679, 79681, 83015, 85748, 85749, 85750, 85751, 85752, 85753, 85754, 85755,
85756; UMMZ: 114851 - Base of Nguruman Escarpment, Endoposei River: ROM: 71383, 71384, 71404, 71405 Escarpment Kampi ya Samaki: LACM: 27475 - Granite Hills, Mombaso Road: ROM: 36425, 36426, 36427, 36428,
36430 - Kaiboni River: ROM: 38271 - Kalama Hills: LACM: 36006, 36008, 36009, 36010, 36011, 36012, 36013,
36014, 36015, 36016, 36017, 36018, 36019, 36020, 36021, 36022 - Kalama, Mbero Rock: LACM: 36601 - Kambu:
ROM: 71423, 71424, 71425, 77674 - Kapenguria: ROM: 67957 - Kara-Suk: ROM: 40277 - Kejengole Route: LACM:
51321, 51322, 51323, 51324, 51325, 51326, 51327, 51328, 51329 - Kivokwe Rock: LACM: 36560, 36596, 36599,
36600, 36602 - Kongelai Escarpment: ROM: 40188 - Konza Hill: ROM: 77675, 77676 - Kyengole: LACM: 36574,
36586 - Kyengole Rocks: LACM: 36079, 36080, 36081, 36082, 36083, 36084, 36085, 36086, 36087, 36088, 36089,
36090, 36091, 36092, 36093, 36094, 36566 - Loitokitok: LACM: 31992 - Lukemia Hill: ROM: 79680 - Makueni Loc.:
LACM: 35772 - Marigat, Perakera River: ROM: 75448, 75453, 75454 - Masol Location: ROM: 40190 - Maungu: ROM:
68665, 68666, 77512 - Maungu Hill: ROM: 68096, 68099 - Mbebo Hill: ROM: 74528, 74529, 74530, 74531, 74532,
74533, 74534, 77659, 77660, 77661, 77662, 77663, 77664, 77665, 77666, 77667, 77668, 77669, 77670, 77671,
77672, 77673, 77677, 77678, 77679, 77680, 77681, 88226, 88227 - Mbero Rock: LACM: 36558, 36559, 36561,
36562, 36563, 36564, 36565, 36567, 36568, 36569, 36570, 36571, 36572, 36575, 36576, 36577, 36578, 36579,
36580, 36581, 36582, 36583, 36587, 36588, 36589, 36590, 36591, 36592, 36593, 36594, 36595, 36597, 36598,
36604, 36606 - Mbero Rocks: LACM: 36001, 36002, 36003, 36004, 36023, 36024, 36095, 36096, 36097, 36098,
36099, 36100, 36573, 36603, 36605 - Mbeva Hill: LACM: 67111, 67112, 67113, 67114, 67115, 67116, 67117, 67118,
67119, 67120, 67121, 67122, 67123, 67124, 67125, 67126, 67127, 67128 - Mbevo Hills (ca. 0137S 3716E): CU:
13732, 14467, 14468, 14469, 14470, 14471, 14472, 14473, 14474, 14475, 14476, 14477, 14478, 14479, 14480,
14481, 14482, 14483, 14484, 14485, 14486, 14487, 14488, 14696, 14697, 14698, 14699, 14700, 14701, 14702,
14703, 14704, 14705, 14706, 14707, 14708, 14709, 14710, 14711, 14712, 14713, 14714, 14715, 14716, 14717,
14718, 14719, 14720, 14721, 14722, 14723; LACM: 73981, 73982, 73983, 73984, 73985, 73986, 73987, 73988,
73989, 73990, 73991, 73992; ROM: 100048, 100050, 100051, 100054, 100056, 100058, 100061, 100064, 100065,
100066, 100067, 100070, 100071, 100072, 100073, 100074, 100075, 100076, 100125, 100141, 100142, 100143,
100147, 88228, 88229, 88230, 88231, 88232, 88233, 88234, 88235, 88236, 91326, 91327, 91328, 91329, 91330,
91331, 91332, 91333, 91334, 91335, 91336, 91337, 91338, 91339, 91340, 91341 - Mbeyo Hill, near machakos:
LACM: 67137, 67138, 67139, 67140, 67141, 67142, 67143 - Mumandu Hill: ROM: 71152, 71153, 71154, 71155,
71156, 71158, 71159, 71160, 71161, 71162, 71163, 71164, 71165, 71166, 71167 - Nairobi: ROM: 83014 - NE Base
Wei Wei River, West Pokot: LACM: 36552, 36553, 36554, 36556, 36557 - near Marigat, Perakera River: ROM: 68562
- Nguruman Escarpment: ROM: 71375, 71376, 71398, 71399 - Nyama Yango (0054N 3735E): WNMU: 575 - Nyangala
Hill: ROM: 71175, 71176, 71177, 71182 - on Mombaso Road, Simba: ROM: 36431 - Suam River: ROM: 36422, 36423,
36424 - Sultan Hamud (020100S 372200E, 1318 m): AMNH: 217023 - Tana River (023149S 403126E): LACM: 19791
- Tsavo East-NP, Mudanda Rock Crevices: ROM: 79678, 85757, 85758, 85759 - Tsavo East-NP, Rhino Corner: ROM:
36699, 41829, 41837, 41838 - unspecified locality (ca. 0131S 3716E): LACM: 36007, 36584 - Wei Wei River: ROM:
38317, 38318, 38319, 38320 - West Pokot: LACM: 36608, 36609, 36610.
Lesotho:
958
ISSN 1990-6471
Holomo (28.88S 28.38E): NMB: 8683.
Mozambique:
: TM: 2833 - (14.97082S 38.07951E): DNSM: 8618 - (16.27S 33.6E): USNM: 479953 - Aldeia Chiuta [= Chiuta,
Chuta] (153344S 331723E, 700m): TM: 14705, 14706, 14707, 14708 - Chiutu (15.57S 33.28E): USNM: 365480 Moebase: TM: 45950 - Mucrera R (19.87S 33.12E): NHMZ: 63966 - Vila Gouvela (18.07S 33.18E): USNM: 365503.
Namibia:
: CAS: 12514, 12536; MMK: MAM/2242, MAM/2263, MAM/2352, MAM/2355, MAM/2362; TM: 42976, 43020, 43074,
43097 - (25.2S 15.92E): USNM: 498134 - (26.65S 16.22E): SMW: 11191 - Autabib 100: LACM: 57471, 57472, 57473
- Bethanie, E (27.5S 17.67E): KM: 32656 - Driekrone 516 (20.63S 14.63E): SMW: 10029 - E Kamombonde 86: LACM:
56360, 56361, 56362, 56363, 56364, 56365, 56366, 56367, 56368, 56369, 56370, 56371, 56372, 56373, 56374 Eausiro W 100: LACM: 56375 - Etosha NP, Okaukuejo (19.13S 15.88E): SMW: 8098 - Farm Driekrone 516 (2014Da):
SMW: SM-C10 029 - Farm Etaneno 44 (2016Cd): SMW: 7848, 7849 - Farm Ghaub 47: LACM: 41716, 41717, 41718,
41719, 41720, 41721, 41722, 41724, 41725 - Farm Huns 106: SMW: 10118, 10130 - Farm Huns 106 (27.38S
17.38E): SMW: 10117 - Farm Huns 106 (2723S 1723E): TM: 32691, 32692 - Farm Okandukaseibe 27: LACM: 41715 Farm Ombonde 616: SMW: 10930 - Farm Ombonde 616 (1933S 1432E): SMW: 10926, 10927, 10928, 10929, 10931 Farm Rheinvels (2657S 1726E): TM: 32549, 32550, 32551, 32552, 32568 - Farm Welverdiend 328: LACM: 41709,
41710, 41711, 41712, 41713, 41714 - Farm Zwartmodder 101 (2454S 1617E): TM: 37572, 37572A, 37573, 37574,
37575, 37576, 37577, 375778, 37578, 37579, 37580, 37581, 37602, 37603, 37604, 37605, 37621, 37622, 37623 Gorrarts 99 (24.88S 16.38E): SMW: 13627 - Gorrasis (400 m): MSU: 21311, 21312, 21595 - Klein Aus Farm 8 (2639S
1613E): TM: 37536, 37538, 37556, 37557, 37558, 37559 - Naukluft Park, De Valle: SMW: 10524, 10525, 10526,
13632, 13633, 13634 - Okatumba SA197 [Farmstead] (221900S 174000E): AMNH: 245636, 245637 - Okatumba Sud
(2217Db): SMW: 7281, 7282, 7283, 7297 - Omaruru (21.28S 1600E): KM: 31821 - Ombu (2140S 1544E): SMF:
19554, 22001; TM: 16388, 16398, 16399, 9513, 9515, 9516, 9517 - Otjihua 180: LACM: 59111, 59112, 59113, 59114,
59115, 59116, 59117, 59118, 59119, 59120, 59121, 59122, 59123, 59124, 59125, 59126, 59127, 59128, 59129,
59130, 59131, 59132, 59133, 59134, 59135, 59136, 59137, 59138, 59139, 59140 - Otjihua 182: LACM: 59236 Otjihua 185: LACM: 58967, 58968, 58969, 58970, 58971, 58972, 58973, 58974, 58975, 58976, 59141, 59142, 59143,
59144, 59145, 59146 - Otjiwarongo (20.46S 16.31E): KM: 28324 - Rehoboth (22.68S 16.83E): USNM: 379805 - Rosh
Pinah (2758S 1646E): SMW: 10100, 10101, 10102, 10135; TM: 32669, 32670, 32671, 32672, 32673, 32674, 32675,
32676, 32677, 32678, 32679, 32680 - Sesfontein (1913Bb): SMW: 8314, 8315, 8316 - Skeleton Coast Park,
Brandberg Wes Mine (2104S 1411E): SMW: 9787 - Welverdiend 328 (25.78S 19.98E): SMW: 3954 - Windhoek:
LACM: 59237 - Windhoek Hoerskloof (2217Ca): SMW: 11920 - Witwatersrand (20.88S 14.63E): SMW: 10016 Zwartmodder 101 (24.88S 16.38E): SMW: 11276.
Nigeria:
Jauro Masali (0620N 0325E, 1300 m): SMNS: 41345, 41346; ZFMK: 88.101, 88.102.
South Africa:
: MMK: MAM/2262; ROM: 46028, 46029, 46030, 91253; TM: 42658, 42666, 42818, 42820, 43079, 43080, 43084,
43085, 45616 - (2445S 3125E): TM: 17291, 17292 - (254348S 281048E): TM: 6943 - (29.67S 17.28E): USNM:
342659 - (32.05S 24.08E): KM: 24673 - (32.88S 26.24E): KM: 2552 - (32.9S 24.75E): USNM: 451062 - (33.04S
27.23E): KM: 24407 - (33.12S 23.45E): USNM: 342648 - (33.38S 20.38E): USNM: 342649 - (33.3S 26.52E): KM:
32659 - 40 km N Polokwane [=Pietersburg], on Louis Trichard Road (2336S 2940E): TM: 25604, 25610 - Addington
(295036S 310203E): DNSM: 607 - Albert Falls Nature Reserve (2928S 3023E): DNSM: 6009 - Albert Falls Nature
Reserve, Chalet 1 (2928S 3023E): DNSM: 6753 - Anthrax camp (2225S 3112E): TM: 36807, 36808, 36852, 36853,
36854 - Augrabies Falls-NP (2835S 2020E): TM: 27464 - Barkley East (31.08S 27.45E): KM: 25022 - Barkly East
(3127Ab): NMB: 4589 - Benghensdorp: TM: 4573 - Bethlehem (2828Ba): NMB: 2984, 2985, 2986 - Bloemfontein
(2926Aa): NMB: 1657, 6291, 6292, 6293, 6294, 6296, 6297, 6300, 6301, 6304, 6305, 6306, 6307, 6308, 6309, 6310,
6311, 6312, 6313, 6314, 6315, 6316, 6317, 6318, 6319, 6320, 6321, 7880 - Boshof (2825Aa): NMB: 7879 - Boshof
(2825Cb): NMB: 6322 - Brakkloof (3322S 2637E): TM: 42538 - Brooklyn (254500S 281348E): TM: 4667, 4668 Bultfontein (2825Bd): NMB: 3023 - Burgersdorp (305900S 261900E): TM: 4574 - Calvinia (31.54S 20.49E): KM:
29023 - Cederberg, Algeria State Forest, campsite (3221S 1903E): TM: 28340, 28342, 28343, 28361, 35051, 35083,
35086, 35122, 35153, 35171, 35173, 38429, 38430, 38431, 38432, 40605, 40617, 40618, 40619, 40620, 40621,
40622 - Cederberg, Pakhuis Pass, Kliphuis camp site (320810.248S 190010.08E): TM: 47569 - Clanwilliam (32.12S
18.45E): KM: 2542 - Clanwilliam (321100S 185400E, 67 m): AMNH: 244307 - Clarens (ca. 2837S 2837E): DNSM:
6347 - Clocolan [Excelsior] (2827Cd): NMB: 7565, 7566, 7567, 7568, 7569, 7570, 7571, 7572, 7573, 7574, 7575,
7576 - Craigadam (2730S 3121E): TM: 31729 - Danielskuil (281104S 233148E, 1478m): MMK: MAM/2323,
MAM/2327 - De Aar (30.53S 24.08E): KM: 24579 - Diepwalle State Forest (3357S 2310E): TM: 32274, 32275, 32276,
32277 - Doornkraal Camp Site (2731S 3122E): DNSM: 5999 - Dordrecht (3126Bd): NMB: 5077, 5128 - Durban (ca.
2952S 3100E): DNSM: 5689, 6368 - Durban, University Campus (295202.75S 305839.93E, 108m): DNSM: 7241 Durban, University of Natal campus (295202.75S 305839.93E, 108m): DNSM: 4710 - Edenburg (2925Db): NMB:
3003, 3004, 3005 - Elim hospital (2309S 3003E): TM: 39002 - Eshowe (2853S 3128E): TM: 7384, 7385, 7451 Eshowe, 8 Residency Road (285326.45S 312728.84E, 533m): DNSM: 7078 - Farm Commissiesdrift 327JQ
[=Commisiondrift] (2546S 2713E): USNM: 575335, 575336, 575337, 575338, 575339, 575340 - Farm
Enkeldoornspoort 207 (2518S 2840E): TM: 24959 - Farm Groothoek 99 (242100S 290748E): TM: 23402 - Farm Hilda
[=V.L.NR.] (2229S 2913E): TM: 45370, 45371, 45377, 45378, 45379 - Farm Keikamspoort 71 (2950S 2247E): TM:
27273, 27274 - Farm Mooiplaas 94 (2445S 2624E): TM: 20478 - Farm Nooitgedacht 508 (265512S 271012E): TM:
44959 - Farm Nydas [=Cnydas] (2819S 2034E): TM: 32541 - Farm Olivewood 284 (2710S 2249E): TM: 41532, 41533,
41534, 41535 - Farm Oograbies West 153 (291200S 170500E): TM: 39334 - Farm Othawo 242, Sabie Sand Private
Nature Reserve (2445S 3126E): TM: 24958 - Farm Ratsegaai 204 (2622S 2632E): TM: 29777 - Farm Regina 68
[=V.L.N.R.] (222248S 291612E): TM: 45382, 45415, 45416 - Farm Rhenosterspruit 59JQ (2527Ac): TM: 35440, 35442
- Farm River 141 MS (2229BB): TM: 35441 - Farm Rykvoorby 96 (2528S 2603E): TM: 20529, 20530, 20531 - Farm
Sterkspruit 33JT, Lydenburg Fisheries (250650S 302850E): TM: 47157 - Farm Tygerskloof (2441S 2713E): TM: 45237
- Farm Welgedaan 292 (2741S 2514E): TM: 20840 - Farm Woodstock (2734S 2322E): TM: 35704, 35706, 35707,
35708, 35709, 35710, 35711, 35712, 35713, 35714, 35715, 35716, 35717, 35718, 35719, 35720, 35721, 35722,
35723, 35724, 35725, 35737, 35738, 35739, 35740, 35741, 35742, 35743, 35744, 35745, 35746, 35747, 35751 Fauresmith [Petrusburg] (2925Ad): NMB: 3698, 3699, 3700, 3701, 3702, 3703 - Figtree camp (222550S 311150E):
TM: 36869 - Fir Glen (331920S 262321E): TM: 6836 - Florida (2611S 2754E): TM: 1134, 1137, 41066 - Fouriesburg
(2828Cb): NMB: 4164 - Gazankulu, Manyeleti Game Reserve (243748S 313748E): TM: 39232 - Gillets (294800S
African Chiroptera Report 2013
959
304800E): DNSM: 3670, 3672 - Grahamstown (33.32S 26.53E): NHMZ: 62004 - Grahamstown (3318S 2635E): ROM:
28190, 31158 - Hans Merensky Nature Reserve (2340S 3041E): TM: 24607, 24608, 24609 - Harrismith (2828Bb):
NMB: 7903, 7904 - Hilton (2936S 3023E): TM: 39282 - Himeville (2945S 2930E): DNSM: 3935 - Hluhluwe-lmfolozi
Park, Mansiya (28.08S 32.3E): DNSM: 3269 - Hoopstad (2725Da): NMB: 11939 - Humansdorp (33.98S 23.65E): KM:
24812 - Jagersfontein Commonage (2925Cb): NMB: 7580, 7583, 7587, 7590, 7591, 7627, 7628, 7630, 7631, 7632,
7648, 7674, 7676 - Kaggasmoudt (3237S 2607E): NM: 106, 688 - Kalahari Gemsbok-NP (2537S 2037E): TM: 16463 Kalahari Gemsbok-NP, Rooikop (2537S 2037E): TM: 35622 - Kalahari Gemsbok-NP, Twee Riveren (2627S 2037E):
TM: 13573 - Kamferboom (2607S 2037E): TM: 16462, 16464 - Khamkirri Private Game Reserve, site 1 (283906.948S
202645.24E): TM: 47574, 47575, 47576, 47577, 47578, 47579 - King William’s Town (32.87S 27.37E): SAMC: 13355
- King Williams Town (325300S 272400E, 363 m): AMNH: 146787; MCZ: 37035, 37036, 37037, 37043 - Klaver
(314659S 184036E): TM: 2287 - Koegelbeen Caves (2823Cb): NMB: 7509 - Ladismith (33.51S 21.1E): KM: 29471 Ladybrand Town (2927Ab): NMB: 4355, 4848 - Langjan Provincial Nature Reserve (224948S 291200E): TM: 41301 Levuvhu hippo pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 34183, 34184 - Limpopo-Levuvhu Rivers confluence (222436S 311048E):
TM: 36979 - Lindley (2728Cc): NMB: 7787 - Luchoff (29.9S 24.9E): USNM: 344267 - Lydenberg Vissery [=Fisheries]:
TM: 43421 - Maclear (3028Cc): NMB: 5932 - Maditobe [= Witsand] Dam (2241S 3102E): TM: 39493 - Malelane
(2528S 3131E): TM: 2487 - Maria van Riebeeck Nature Reserve (255248S 281648E): TM: 19596 - Marop (2952S
1745E): TM: 28221 - Mkhuze GR, Msinga Pan (27.6S 32.2E): USNM: 351436 - Mmabolela Estates [=Mmqbolela
Estates] (2240S 2815E): TM: 19713 - Mockford's garden (2225S 3118E): TM: 29890, 36884 - Molteno (31.4S 26.36E):
KM: 25040 - New Mucelneuck (254348S 281048E): TM: 2880 - Newlands, Barkley West (28.63S 24.63E): SAMC:
9037 - Nottingham Road (2921S 3000E): DNSM: 5087 - Nylstroom (244200S 282400E): TM: 39550 - Old Figtree
forest (2225S 3111E): TM: 40827 - Oliphantspoort, Olifantspruit: ROM: 46022 - Philipstown (30.06S 24.67E): KM:
24586 - Picnic site (2225S 3115E): TM: 41730 - Piet Retief (27.0S 30.8E): KM: 2543 - Pietermaritzburg (2936S
3023E): DNSM: 5672, 5673; TM: 42616, 42618, 42619, 42620, 42621, 42622, 42623, 42624, 42625, 42626, 42627,
42628, 42629 - Pietermaritzburg University Campus (293700S 302300E): AMNH: 245226 - Pietermaritzburg,
University Campus, Science block (2936S 3022E): TM: 33400, 33401, 33402 - Pietersburg (2354S 2928E): TM:
42530, 42531 - Pongola Bush NR. (27.32S 30.47E): DNSM: 7494 - Potchefstroom (26.0S 27.08E): SAMC: 34203 Potchefstroom (26.7S 27.08E): USNM: 156338 - Potchefstroom (2642S 2706E): TM: 1136, 1138, 41055, 41056,
41057, 41058, 41059, 41060, 41061, 41062, 41063, 41064, 41065 - Potgietersrus (2411S 2900E): TM: 42807 Pretoria (2545S 2815E): TM: 42528, 42529 - Pretoria Boy's School (254531S 281347E): ROM: 45741, 45742, 45743,
45744, 45745, 45746, 45747, 78125, 78126, 78127 - Pretoria North (2539S 2809E): TM: 4669 - Qwa-Qwa National
Park (2828Bd): NMB: 9280 - Reddersburg (2926Cd): NMB: 3617, 3618, 3619 - Rhodes (304747S 275804E): MSB:
47958 - Rissik Private Nature Reserve (2453S 2827E): TM: 19790 - Riversdale (34.02S 21.22E): KM: 29476 Saasveld Forestry College (3357S 2231E): TM: 30698, 30699, 30700, 30701, 30702, 30703, 30704, 30705, 30706,
30707 - Spring Grove: NM: 1462, 1475, 1476, 1477 - Steynsburg (31.26S 25.57E): KM: 25648 - Stolznek house
(2520S 3120E): TM: 35455, 35456 - Stormsriver State Forest Station (3358S 2353E): TM: 29757, 29758, 29759,
29760, 29761, 29762, 2977, 29771, 29772, 29773, 29778, 29779, 29780, 29781 - Suikerbosrand [=Suikerboschrand]
Nature Reserve (2630S 2813E): TM: 44916 - Thaba Nchu (2926Ba): NMB: 2952, 2953, 2954 - Transvaal Museum
workshop (254348S 281048E): TM: 20141, 28449, 42206, 45328 - Twee Rivieren (2627S 2037E): TM: 15573 Umzumbi M.S. (303400S 302600E): AMNH: 81864 - University of Pretoria, Zoology Building (254513.06S 281349.9E,
1370m): ROM: 78124 - Van Reenen (282200S 292300E): DNSM: 7240 - Van Wyksvlei (ca. 3017S 2152E): TM: 8310,
8311, 8312, 8313, 8314, 8315 - Ventersburg (2827Ab): NMB: 1799 - Venterskroon (265248S 261612E): TM: 2073,
2074 - Victoria West (31.4S 23.12E): KM: 24766 - Victoria West (312400S 230700E, 1275 m): AMNH: 244308,
244309, 244310 - Vredefort (2627Cd): NMB: 3170, 5890 - Vryburg (2652S 2437E): TM: 5261, 5262, 5263, 5264,
5265, 5266 - Warden (2729Cd): NMB: 7709, 7716, 7717, 7718, 7722 - Waterberg, Farm Platbos (2413S 2752E): TM:
24748 - West Coast National Park, Geelbek (3311S 1807E): TM: 40847, 40849 - Winterton (284800S 293200E):
DNSM: 6921, 6922, 6923, 6924 - Woodlands Herberts Hope (32.87S 26.12E): NHMZ: 62875 - Zwelitsha (32.72S
27.29E): KM: 19089.
Swaziland:
Byrhytes mine (261000S 310300E): TM: 45538 - Forbes Gold Mine [=Forbes Reef Gold Mine] (2609S 3106E): TM:
47723 - Nsoko [=Forbes Ranch] (270200S 315700E): TM: 45778.
Tanzania:
Mkomazi Game Reserve: MSU: MR.15609 - Mkomazi Game Reserve (041000S 381000E): MSU: 15609.
Uganda:
Karamoja: ROM: 48555, 48556, 48557, 48558, 48559, 48560, 48561, 48562, 48563, 48564, 48565, 48566, 48567,
48568, 48569, 48570, 48571, 48572, 48573, 48574, 48575, 48576, 48577, 48578, 48579, 48580, 48581, 48582,
48583, 48584, 48585, 48586, 48587, 48588, 48589, 48590 - Mount Moroto: ROM: 59210, 59211, 59212, 59213,
59214, 59215, 59216, 59217, 59218, 59219, 59220, 59221.
Zambia:
(17.0S 26.25E): NHMZ: 30893.
Zimbabwe:
: MMK: MAM/2241, MAM/2246 - Bubye R., Chikwarakwara (22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ: 84195 - Bulawayo (20.12S
28.58E): NHMZ: 55621 - Chikombedzi (21.62S 31.62E): NHMZ: 60000 - Chikupo Caves (1723S 3117E): TM: 34838 Chikupu Caves, Bindura (17.38S 31.28E): NHMZ: 313S3 - Chikwarakwara, Pesu R Gorge (22.28S 31.2E): NHMZ:
60014, 84094 - Chiredzi, Lone Star Ranch (21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ: 59936 - Chizarira NP, Mucheni Gorge (17.5S
27.75E): NHMZ: 64809 - Dibutibu R, Batoka (17.94S 26.12E): NHMZ: 30555 - Eirene Farm, Marondera (18.37S
31.62E): NHMZ: 59974 - Esigodini, Falcon College (20.22S 28.92E): NHMZ: 30697 - Gem Farm, Beitbridge (21.87S
29.62E): NHMZ: 59304 - Gonarezhou NP, Chipinda Pools (21.27S 31.9E): NHMZ: 59425 - Guhudza Mountain, Chivi
(20.58S 30.67E): NHMZ: 30081 - Harare (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 82293 - Hoya River Camp, Muzarabani (16.25S
31.25E): NHMZ: 84365 - Hwange NP, Inyantue (18.5S 26.5E): NHMZ: 59931 - Lake Mcllwaine (17.9S 30.78E):
NHMZ: 59979 - Lutope-Ngolangola R Confluence (18.28S 28.08E): NHMZ: 33621 - Malapati (21.88S 31.38E): NHMZ:
55657 - Mangwe, Vashu Farm (20.87S 28.12E): NHMZ: 59935 - Matobo Hills, Diana's Pool (20.47S 28.87E): NHMZ:
30496 - Matobo Hills, Lumane Valley (20.58S 28.83E): NHMZ: 30674 - Matobo Hills, Totololo R. (20.55S 28.83E):
NHMZ: 30466 - Matobo NP, Lower Outspan (20.62S 28.62E): NHMZ: 60002 - Murehwa Caves (17.62S 31.78E):
NHMZ: 32484 - Nyadire River Camp, Pfungwe (16.75S 32.25E): NHMZ: 84284 - Nyandia Dam (17.0S 32.0E): NHMZ:
84260 - Nyashato Dam (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32606 - Salisbury, Borrowdale Road (1749S 3102E): TM: 12587 Samalanga Pan (17.95S 27.82E): NHMZ: 33727 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 33444 -
960
ISSN 1990-6471
Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (1810S 2813E): TM: 34891 - Sentinal Ranch (2210S 2930E): TM: 41616 - Sentinel
Ranch, Limpopo R (22.15S 29.47E): NHMZ: 29570 - Sentinel Ranch, Tongani R. (22.12S 29.62E): NHMZ: 30813 Shangani Bridge, Lubimbi (18.62S 27.37E): NHMZ: 32022.
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Algeria:
Tamanrasset, 55 km N (32.2N 5.533E): USNM: 482170.
Egypt:
: FMNH: 85711, 85712, 85713, 85714, 85715, 85716, 85717, 85718, 85719; USNM: 312824, 312825, 312826,
312827, 312828 - Abu Rawash (3002N 3106E): FMNH: 79276, 79277, 79278, 79279, 79281, 79282, 79678, 79679,
79680, 80771, 80772, 80773, 91481; USNM: 312821, 312822, 312823 - Pyramids of Giza (2958N 3107E): FMNH:
91482; USNM: 368839.
Kenya:
Jula Farm: USNM: 166656 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E, 914 m): USNM: 351088 - Kiboko, 10 mi [= 16 km] E (ca. 021100S
374300E): USNM: 351089 - Kiboko, 10 mi [= 16 km] S (ca. 021100S 374300E, 914 m): FMNH: 153027, 153028 Kiboko, 3 mi E (ca. 021100S 374300E, 914 m): USNM: 351086, 351087 - Kiboko, 3 mi W (ca. 021100S 374300E):
FMNH: 153029, 153030, 153031, 153032, 153034, 153035, 153036, 153037, 153038, 153039, 153040, 153041,
153042 - Maungu (61m): ROM: 68512 - Ortum (0121N 3521E, 600 m): ROM: 65840, 65841, 65842, 65843, 65844,
65891, 65892, 65893, 65894, 65895 - Simba River (0230S 3753E, 1200 m): ROM: 68371, 68372, 68373 - Thika, near
(0103S 3705E, 1500 m): ROM: 68368, 68369, 68370.
South Sudan:
Lokwi (040628N 324314E, 1487 m): FMNH: 74123, 74124, 74125, 74126, 74127, 74128, 74129, 74130, 74131,
74132, 74133, 74134, 74135, 74136, 74137, 74138, 74139, 74140.
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
Angola:
Huila (15.13S 13.63E): FMNH: 83613.
Botswana:
TsodiIo HilIs (1845S 2146E): USNM: 425391, 425392, 425393, 425394, 425395, 425396, 425397, 425398.
Lesotho:
Hermon (2944S 2707E, 1450 m): USNM: 142548 - Seribe: USNM: 142549.
Mozambique:
Aldeia Chiuta [= Chiuta, Chuta] (153344S 331723E, 700m): USNM: 365481, 365482, 365483, 365484, 365485,
365486, 365487, 365488, 365489, 365490, 365491.
Namibia:
Kriess/white Rand (?) (2502S 1813E): FMNH: 80906 - Mount Brukaros (2552S 1748E): USNM: 256931, 256932,
256933, 256934, 256935, 256936, 256937, 256938, 256939, 256967, 256970.
South Africa:
: MCZ: 33964 - Grahamstown (3318S 2632E): MCZ: 25173, 25174 - Middletown: USNM: 113443, 113445, 113446 Modderfontein (2941S 1748E): USNM: 342660, 342661, 342662, 342663 - Norvalspont (3038S 2527E, 1296 m):
USNM: 424106, 424107, 424108, 424109, 424110, 424111 - Potchefstroom (2642S 2705E, 1341 m): USNM: 156339.
Zambia:
Mazabuka Boma (155200S 274600E): BMNH: A-1682, A-1685, A-1686, A-1687, A-1688, A-1689, A-1690, A-1691, A1692, A-1693, A-1694, A-1695, A-1696.
Zimbabwe:
Chikupo Caves (1723S 3117E): ROM: 64568, 64569, 64587 - Kilworth Estate (1750S 3047E): ROM: 64765, 64766,
64767, 64768, 64769, 64770, 64771, 64772, 64773, 64774, 64775, 64776, 64777, 64778 - Retreat Farm (2014S
3102E): ROM: 64981, 64982.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: CM: 98097; USNM: 437310, 437311.
Kenya:
(0118S 3649E): USNM: 351074 - Kara-Suk (0147N 3508E): ROM: 40278 - Mara River (ca. 0016S 3745E): ROM:
41771 - Ortum (0121N 3521E): ROM: 65839 - Sigor, 2 mi [= 3.2 km] S (0128N 3528E, 1006 m): WNMU: 6815 - Suam
River (0128N 3501E): ROM: 38249.
Madagascar:
Fianarantsoa: BMNH: 1882.3.1.34 (Type Nyctinomus fulminans), 1982.3.1.34.
Malawi:
Likabula R, Mulanje (15.92S 35.67E): HZM: 7.15089.
Mozambique:
(14.97082S 38.07951E): DNSM: 8619 - Aldeia Chiuta [= Chiuta, Chuta] (153344S 331723E, 700m): USNM: 365473,
365474, 365475 - Chiutu (15.57S 33.28E): USNM: 365472 - Vila Gouveia (18.07S 33.18E): USNM: 365476, 365477,
365478.
Namibia:
Nama pan [=Nama dam] (1955S 2043E): TM: 39797.
Rwanda:
Nyakibanda (023700S 294100E): RMCA: 23748 - Nyankokome: RBINS: 15494 - Rukara (014900S 303100E): RMCA:
81.012-M-0047, 81.012-M-0103, 81.012-M-0104 - Rukara (0240S 2940E): RMCA: 37970, 37971, 37972, 37973,
37974, 37975, 37976, 37977, 37978, 37979, 37980, 37981, 37982.
South Africa:
Levuvhu bridge (2225S 3111E): TM: 37033 - Levuvhu River (2226S 3111E): TM: 36474 - Pafuri (222436S 310636E):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
961
TM: 37083.
Zimbabwe:
: TM: 9980 - Batoka Gorge (1726Cc): NHMZ: 29727 - Bindura (1723S 3117E): TM: 9978, 9979 - Chikupo cave (1723S
3117E): TM: 34819, 34821, 34822, 34823, 34824, 34825, 34826, 34827, 34828, 34829, 34830, 34831, 34832, 34833,
34834, 34835, 34836, 34837 - Chikupo Caves (1723S 3117E): TM: 34820, 9976 (Type Nyctinomus mastersoni) Chikupu Caves (1724S 3120E): NHMZ: 30100, 30114, 30188, 30189, 30190, 30191, 30193, 30194, 30195, 30196,
30218, 30219, 30497, 30498, 30499, 59927, 59928, 59929, 59930, 82251, 82252, 82253, 82254, 82255, 82259,
82260, 82261, 82262, 82263, 82264; ROM: 64580, 64581, 64584, 64585, 64586, 64589 - Chikupu Caves, Bindura
(17.38S 31.18E): DNSM: 3688 - Chinoyi Caves (1722S 3005E): HZM: 4.3898 - Chivi Communal Land (2030Da):
NHMZ: 30028, 30080 - Harare (17.83S 31.07E): HZM: 3.3881 - Harare (1731Cc): NHMZ: 30197, 30198, 30199,
30200, 30201, 30202, 30203, 30204, 30212, 30216, 30217, 30470, 30471, 30472, 59916, 62863, 82246, 82249,
82256, 82257, 82258 - Harare, Cleveland Dam (17.75S 31.0E): NHMZ: 30205 - Harare. Cleveland Dam (17.75S
31.0E): NHMZ: 82265 - Mazoe (1730Db): NHMZ: 59923 - Nyadiri River (1704S 3207E): NHMZ: 32621 - Nyandia Dam
(1705S 3208E): NHMZ: 84237, 84238, 84249, 84250 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Area, confluence of Lutope and
Sengwa Rivers (ca. 1810S 2813E): NHMZ: 33605 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (1810S 2813E): ROM: 83980.
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891)
Kenya:
Kapenguria (011400N 350700E): ROM: 67958 - Maungu (61m): ROM: 77527, 77528 - Maungu Hill: ROM: 68089,
68090 - Maungu Hill (0338Da): NHMZ: 65195 - Maungu Hill (610 m): ROM: 68107, 68108, 68109, 68358, 68359,
68488, 68489, 68490, 68491, 68492, 68493, 68494, 68495, 68496, 68497, 68498, 68499 - Nyangala hill (0337S
3844E): ROM: 71172, 71173, 71174, 71188, 71219 - Sigor, 1 mi [= 1.6 km] SE (0128N 3528E): MVZ: 142037 Turkwell Gorge (0154N 3522E): BMNH: 1893.2.3.7 (Holotype Nyctinomus lobatus) - Voi, 30 km SE (0334S 3846E):
ROM: 77522, 77523, 77524, 77525, 77526.
Tanzania:
Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): ZMB: 4665.
Zimbabwe:
Harare (1753S 3105E): HZM: 1.4244 - Harare, Borrowdale Brook (1731Ca): NHMZ: 59926 - Mutoko Communal Land,
Nyandia Dam (1705S 3208E): NHMZ: 84251, 84252, 84267 - Ngarwe Communal Land, Nyashato Dam (1707S
3207E): NHMZ: 32590, 32591 - Nyashato Dam (1707S 3207E): NHMZ: 32587, 32588, 32589.
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814)
Egypt:
: FMNH: 85720, 85721, 85722, 85723, 85724, 85725, 85726, 85727, 85728, 85729, 85730, 85731, 85732, 85733;
SMF: 12379, 12380; USNM: 312841, 312842, 312843, 312844, 312845, 312846, 312847, 312848, 312849, 312850 Abu Rawash (3002N 3106E): FMNH: 74527, 74528, 74529, 74530, 74531, 74532, 74533, 74534, 74535, 74536,
75056, 79280, 79283, 79284, 79285, 79286, 79287, 79288, 79681, 79682, 80763, 80764, 80765, 80766, 80767,
80768, 80769, 80770, 91472, 91473, 91474, 91475, 91476, 91477, 91478, 91479, 91480; USNM: 312834, 312835,
312836, 312837, 312838, 312839, 312840, 312851, 368840, 368841, 368842, 368843 - Abu Rawash, 5 km W (ca.
30025N 3105E): FMNH: 80759, 80760, 80761, 80762; USNM: 312830, 312831, 312832, 312833 - Cairo, near: USNM:
143133 - Pyramids of Giza (2958N 3107E): FMNH: 79757; USNM: 298389 - Sakhara [=Saqqara] (2951N 3113E):
USNM: 312829.
Morocco:
Figuig (320700N 011337W): BMNH: 1963.1581, 1963.1582, 1963.1583, 1963.1584 - Foum Zguid (3004N 0652W):
USNM: 470713, 470714, 470715.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: FMNH: 143043, 153044.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Lima (001200N 291800E): RMCA: 29241.
Eritrea:
Bogos (1546N 3830E): SMNS: 982.
Kenya:
Isiolo (0020N 3736E): LACM: 32001; ROM: 83939 - Kara-Suk (0147N 3508E): ROM: 40280 - Kongelai Escarpment,
Tambala Falls (2134m): FMNH: 153043 - Makindu, 35 km E (0218S 3700E): ROM: 59247 - Mara River (ca. 0016S
3745E): ROM: 41770 - Masol Location (0122N 3546E): ROM: 40166 - Maungu [= Marungu] (0333S 3845E): ROM:
77530, 77532 - Menengai (0035Aa): BMNH: 1975.2657 - Nyangala hill (0337S 3844E): ROM: 71204, 71205, 71227,
71228 - Ortum (0121N 3521E): ROM: 38266, 38267, 38268, 65832, 65833, 65834, 65835, 65836, 65837, 65838 Rongai, 5 km S (0011S 3552E): ROM: 73130 - Sigor, 2 mi S (0128N 3528E, 1006 m): FMNH: 153045, 153046 - Suam
River (0128N 3501E): ROM: 38302, 38303, 38305 - Tambala Falls (0128N 3501E): ROM: 38244 - Tambalal Falls
(0128N 3501E): ROM: 38243, 38245, 38246, 38247, 38248, 38304 - Turkwell Gorge (0154N 3522E): ROM: 40279 Voi, 30 km SE (0334S 3846E): ROM: 77529, 77531 - Wei Wei River (0129N 3526E): ROM: 38392.
Malawi:
Zoa Estate (16.13S 35.1E): NMMB: 267.
South Africa:
: BMNH: 1975.11.19.1 - Transvaal: BMNH: 1875.11.19.1 (Type Nyctinomus africanus).
South Sudan:
Katire (0405N 3246E): FMNH: 73886, 73887, 74141, 74142, 74143.
Tanzania:
Kigwembinbi (0748S 3548E, 1600 m): FMNH: 173695 - Lake Manyara-NP, Ndala River (0335Db): HZM: 4.6207,
4.6208, 4.6209 - Ndala: SMF: 45515.
Zambia:
962
ISSN 1990-6471
Nylka NR (10.58S 33.65E): NMZL: 2253.
Zimbabwe:
Bumbusie Gorge (1826Ca): NHMZ: 59915 - Chivi Communal Land (2030Da): NHMZ: 29639 - Harare (1731Cc):
NHMZ: 59924.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821
Algeria:
Beni Abbes (301300N 020100W): RMCA: 73.041-M-0007.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 27368 - Bambesa (032200N 254400E): RMCA: 14073 - Baya cave (115200S 272700E): RMCA: 23799 Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 34077, 34093, 34156, 38732, 38733 - Bokuma (060000S 184100E): RMCA:
21672 - Bunkeya (101700S 270000E): RMCA: 28802 - Elisabethville (110400S 272800E): RMCA: 11708, 12236 found in RMCA ?: RMCA: 88.044-M-0013, 88.044-M-0014, 88.044-M-0015 - Ibembo (023800N 233700E): RMCA:
89.004-M-0001 - Kakontwe cave (105900S 263800E): RMCA: 26212 - Kalutenge (100300S 253700E): RMCA:
90.006-M-0001 - Leopoldville (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 17338, 18164 - Lula (072500S 223300E): RMCA: 27201 Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 31573, 33349, 33351, 33961, 33962 - Mosenge - Bandundu (043900S
185800E): RMCA: 88.011-M-0022 - Rumanura (010100S 292800E): RMCA: 37376, 37377 - Uvira (032400S
290800E): RMCA: 35692 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA: 92.079-M-0042, 92.079-M-0043, 92.079-M-0103,
92.079-M-0104, 92.079-M-0150 - Yalusaka (010200S 225500E): RMCA: 27166, 27167, 27168, 27169, 27170, 27171,
27172, 27173 - Yolohotiri cave (011300N 294900E): RMCA: 23299.
Morocco:
: RMCA: 76.018-M-0001, 76.018-M-0002, 76.018-M-0003, 76.018-M-0004, 76.018-M-0005, 76.018-M-0006.
Zambia:
Lochinvar (150500S 271500E): RMCA: 33298.
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
Lesotho:
Maseru (2928Ca): NMB: 7265, 7268, 7269, 7271, 7319, 7320, 7321, 7323 - Mokhotlong (2929Ac): NMB: 6887, 6888,
6898, 6899, 6900, 6901, 6902, 6903, 6908, 6910, 6911, 6912, 6913, 6988, 6989, 6992 - Pelaneng (2928Ab): NMB:
7036 - Sehlabathebe-NP (2951S 2906E): KM: 24805; NMB: 6685, 6696 - Sehonghong (2928Db): NMB: 8483, 8488 Semonkong (2927Dd): NMB: 8289, 8290, 8291, 8292, 8293, 8294, 8295, 8296, 8297, 8298, 8299, 8301, 8302, 8303,
8304, 8305, 8306, 8307, 8308 - Thaba-Tseka (2928Da): NMB: 8158.
South Africa:
: TM: 2286 (Type Cistugo lesueuri) - (28.52S 28.42E): DNSM: 88 - Algeria Forest Research Station (32.4S 19.13E):
MMK: MAM/2496 - Ararat, Sterkfontein Dam Nature Reserve (2828Bb): NMB: 7847 - Cederberg, Algeria State Forest,
campsite (3221S 1903E): SAMC: 41458; TM: 35121, 35152, 35172, 38422, 38423, 38424, 38428 - Farm
Schaapplaats 930 (2728Dd): NMB: 7394; TM: 48190 - Farm Waterval 747 (2729Cc): NMB: 7700, 7703, 7705, 7706,
7708, 7710, 7711, 7712, 7713, 7714, 7715, 7731, 7732 - Golden Gate (2828Bc): NMB: 7902 - Hout Bay (340200S
182100E, 34 m): AMNH: 244302 - Jonkershoek (3318DD): KM: MYO-001J - Kaffaria: KM: 2070 - Kaggasmoudt
(3207S 2637E): KM: 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, 2029, 2032, 2041, 2042, 2051, 2052 - Kamberg Valley (29.75S 29.36E):
DNSM: 7504 - Karoo-NP (3220S 2233E): TM: 29511 - Mazelsfontein (2923BA): KM: MYO-002J - Rocherpan
(3218CB): KM: 26055 - Tierkloof, Bushcamp (334430S 215330E): SAMC: GB-16/00.
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
"Africa":
Unknown locality: SMW: CGC-6785.
Angola:
Namibe [=syn Mossamedes, Mocamedes] (1556S 1209E): BMNH: 1906.1.3.3 (Holotype Cistugo seabræ).
Namibia:
(26.65S 16.22E): SMW: 11197 - Berseba (2559S 1747E, 3067 ft): BMNH: CN510, CN591 - Farm Zwartmodder 101
(2454S 1617E): TM: 37587, 37610, 37611, 37612, 37613 - Goodhouse (2848S 1815E): MCZ: 39632 - Gorraris 99
(24.88S 16.38E): SMW: 4392 - Jack Scott Bridge (2054S 1328E): TM: 31277 - Klein Aus Farm 8 (2639S 1613E): TM:
37541, 37542, 37543, 37544, 37549, 37550, 37561, 37562, 37563, 377549 - Namib-Naukluft NP, De Valle (24.13S
16.13E): SMW: 10538 - Orumpembe (18.18S 12.52E): LACM: 59088 - Skeleton Coast NP (20.88S 13.63E): SMW:
9757 - Zwartmodder 101 (24.88S 16.38E): SMW: 11263.
South Africa:
(29.67S 17.87E): USNM: 342632 - Augrabies Falls NR (28.6S 20.33E): MMK: MAM/7051 - Farm Northern Kakamas,
behind cottages at Khamkirri (2839S 2026E): TM: 47581, 47582, 47584 - Goegab (2918CA): KM: MYO-003J, MYO004J - Goodhouse (2854S 1815E): KM: 1882, 1883, 1884, 1885, 1886, 1887, 1888, 1889 - Saasveld Forestry College
(3357S 2231E): TM: 29310 - Steyerskraal (2819CB): KM: MYO-049J, MYO-050J, MYO-051J.
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
"Africa":
S-Africa: ZMB: 53853, 53854 - Unknown locality: SAMC: 38559.
Algeria:
Algiers (3645N 0341E): ZMB: 55119 - no specific locality: ZMB: 3605, 74743, 74744, 74745.
Angola:
Huila (15.13S 13.63E): FMNH: 84133, 84134, 84135 - Jau (1014S 1331E, 1660 m): FMNH: 84125, 84126, 84127,
84128, 84129, 84130, 84131, 84136, 84137, 84138, 84139, 84140, 84141, 84142, 84143, 84144, 84145.
Comoros:
Anjouan island (1215S 4425E): ZMB: 4909 - Bambao (1212S 4431E): ZMB: 66972.
Kenya:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
963
Kampiva Samdet, near (0038N 3617E): YPM: 3445 - Lake Jipe (0335S 3745E, 884 m): MSU: 11559 - Menengai
Crater, Mengengai cave (0012S 3604E): MCZ: 48906, 48907, 48908, 48909, 48910, 48911.
Madagascar:
(2210S 4504E): ZMB: 6012 - Andrambovato, 2 km NE (2130S 4727E, 550 m): USNM: 449306, 449307, 449308,
449309, 449310, 449311, 449312, 449313 - Ifanadiana, 6 km SSW (2121S 4737E, 500 m): USNM: 449289, 449290,
449291, 449292, 449293, 449294, 449295, 449296, 449297, 449298, 449299, 449300, 449301, 449302, 449303,
449304, 449305 - Kianjavato, 4 km E by road (2123S 4754E, 125 m): USNM: 449288 - no specific locality: ZMB: 3854,
3993, 5621, 85591 - NW Madagascar: ZMB: 5925 - Sakana (1718S 4902E): ZMB: 54486, 54487, 54488, 54489,
54490, 54491, 54492, 54493, 54969, 54970, 54971, 54972, 54973, 54974, 54975, 54976, 54977, 54978, 54979,
54980, 54981 - Vatovavy (2124S 4757E, 150m): USNM: 449286, 449287.
Tanzania:
Ashanti-Geita (0255S 3205E): FMNH: 182723 - Kimboza Forest Reserve (070145S 374642E): FMNH: 183267,
183268 - Machaga cave (0617S 3924E, 21 m): FMNH: 198053 - Mahenge Scarp Forest Reserve (0837S 3643E, 790
m): FMNH: 182612, 182613 - Maua, 4 km N, 1.5 km W (0314S 3728E, 2042 m): FMNH: 174172 - Maua, 7 km N, 2.5
km W (0312S 3727E, 2469 m): FMNH: 174170, 174171 - New Dabaga/Ulangambi Forest Reserve (0804S 3555E,
1930 m): FMNH: 169538, 169539 - Nyumbanitu Forest (0751S 3622E, 1400 m): FMNH: 169536, 169537 Nyumbanitu Forest (0751S 3622E, 1450 m): FMNH: 169545 - Udzungwa mountains: FMNH: 169544.
Tunisia:
Tebourba (3650N 0950E): ZMB: 11782, 11783, 55046 - Tebourba, cave near (3650N 0950E): ZMB: 74728, 74729,
74730, 74731, 74732, 74733, 74734, 74735, 74736.
Zimbabwe:
Sengwe Wildlife Research Area (ca. 1810S 2813E): ROM: 88411, 88412.
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009
Comoros:
along Mroni Koki River (1209.552S 4425.925E, 220m): FMNH: 194391, 194419; MHNG: 1961.044 - near col de Patsi
(1211.164S 4429.002E, 690m): FMNH: 194420, 194421.
Madagascar:
: UADBA: SMG-16182 - grotte (1846.984S 4453.505E, 470m): FMNH: 187790, 187791, 187792, 187793 - Grotte
d'Ankelimahogo (1511.426S 4712.175E, 50m): FMNH: 184059, 184061, 184063, 184064, 184065, 184067, 184068,
184069, 184071 - Namoroka: FMNH: 74190 - PN de Bemaraha, Ankidrodroa (1907.9S 4448.5E, 100m): FMNH:
172839, 172840, 172853, 172854 - PN de Bemaraha, Grotte d'Anjohimbazimba (1841.7S 4443.0E, 110m): FMNH:
169730 - PN de Bemaraha, south bank Manambolo River, near Tombeau Vazimba (1908.4S 4449.7E, 100m): FMNH:
172863, 172866, 172873, 172874 - PN de Bemaraha, Zohy Atsimo (1908.43S 4449.25E, 90m): FMNH: 172825 - PN
de la Montagne d'Ambre, Station Forestiére des Roussettes (123137.3S 491019.1E, 1000m): FMNH: 202449, 202450,
202451, 202452, 202453, 202454, 202455 - Réserve Spéciale d'Ankarana, Canyon d'Antsiroandoa Centre (1255.1S
4907.6E, 120m): FMNH: 173067 (Holotype Miniopterus aelleni), 173069 (Paratype Miniopterus aelleni), 173070
(Paratype Miniopterus aelleni), 173072 (Paratype Miniopterus aelleni), 173075 (Paratype Miniopterus aelleni), 173076
(Paratype Miniopterus aelleni) - RNI de Namoroka, Grotte d'Ampidiranamhaja (1625.957S 4517.180E, 120m): FMNH:
178571, 178572, 178573 - RNI de Namoroka, near source of Mandevy River (1622.8S 4520.7E, 100m): FMNH:
175868, 175876, 175888 - RNI de Namoroka, site d'Andriabe (1624.4S 4518.4E, 110m): FMNH: 178566 - RNI de
Namoroka,Forêt d’Ambovonomby (1628.2S 4520.9E, 200m): FMNH: 175836, 175837, 175842, 175848, 175857 - RS
d'Ankarana, Ambahibe Cave (1258.060S 4907.231E, 100m): FMNH: 173100, 176316 - RS d'Ankarana, Andavaka
Ankohatra (1251.822S 4907.564E, 140m): FMNH: 183885 - RS d'Ankarana, Antsironandoha Cave (west) (1253.344S
4905.867E, 100m): FMNH: 173078, 173080, 173081, 173082, 173083, 173084, 173085, 173086 - RS d'Ankarana,
Campement des Anglais [= Anilotra] (1254.5S 4906.6E, 125m): FMNH: 173063 - RS d'Ankarana, cave in 3rd canyon
next to Andokotokana River (1256.5S 4903.3E, 50m): FMNH: 176325, 176326, 176327, 176328 - RS d'Ankarana,
Grotte des Chauves-souris (1257.379S 4907.085E, 120m): FMNH: 173088, 173089, 173090, 173091, 173092,
173093, 173094, 173095, 173096, 173097, 173098, 173099, 176318, 176319, 176320, 176321, 176322 - RS
d'Ankarana, in forest near Andrafiabe Cave (1255.9S 4903.4E, 50m): FMNH: 169725, 169726, 176323 - un named
cave (145757.5S 471828.7E, 40m): FMNH: 184075, 184077.
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
Eritrea:
Sciumagalle Mine (1523N 3851E, 2371m): MVZ: 100981, 100982, 100983, 100984, 100985, 100986, 100987,
100988, 100989, 100990, 100991, 100992, 100993, 100994, 100995, 100996, 100997.
Ethiopia:
Sandford's Ranch (0955N 3756E): FMNH: 28765, 28766, 28767, 28768, 28770 - Shoa: FMNH: 28769 (Type
Miniopterus africanus).
Kenya:
(001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): AMNH: 238491; USNM: 351039, 351040, 351041, 351042, 351044, 351046, 351047 (001700S 360400E, 1952 m): ROM: 36397, 36398, 36399, 36400, 76035, 76036, 76074, 76075; USNM: 351059 Barberton Cave: USNM: 351056 - Busia (002800N 340600E, 1206 m): AMNH: 184358, 184359, 184366 - Devil's cave
(0045N 3445E): USNM: 351058 - Diatomite mine (002923S 361843E): ROM: 36392, 36393, 36394, 36395, 36396 Kakamega Forest Mine (0011N 3451E): ROM: 76037 - Kakamega Forest Station, 1 mi NE (0017N 3447E): TTU: 8295
- Kakamega Forest, 12.8 km SE (001600N 345300E): USNM: 351030, 351031, 351032, 351033, 351034, 351035,
351036, 351037, 351038, 351043 - Kilanguni Lodge (025400S 380400E, 914 m): ROM: 36391 - Legatet Hill (0010S
3517E): USNM: 351048, 351049, 351050, 351051, 351052, 351053, 351054, 351055 - Menengai Crater, Mengengai
cave (0012S 3604E): USNM: 351014, 351015, 351016, 351017, 351018, 351019, 351057, 436843 - Menengai Crater,
Mengengai cave (0012S 3604E, 1981 m): USNM: 436816, 436817, 436818, 436819, 436820, 436821, 436822,
436823, 436824, 436825, 436826, 436827, 436828, 436829, 436830, 436831, 436832, 436833, 436834, 436835,
436836, 436837, 436838, 436839, 436840, 436841, 436842 - Mount Suswa (1829 m): USNM: 351024, 351025,
351026, 351027, 351028 - Mount Suswa (1859 m): USNM: 351020, 351021, 351022, 351023, 351029 - Mt Menengai
964
ISSN 1990-6471
Crater (001200S 360400E, 1951 m): ROM: 75510, 75511, 75512, 75513, 75514, 75515 - Mt Menengai Crater
(001200S 360400E, 2103 m): FMNH: 152847, 152848, 152849, 152866, 152867, 152868 - Mtito Andei (0240S 3810E,
769 m): ROM: 48602, 48697, 48698 - Naivasha, lake (ca. 0044S 3626E, 6000 ft): ROM: 68458, 68460 - Nakuru Prison
cave (ca. 001700S 360400E): MCZ: 59881 - Rongai, 5 km S (0011S 3552E, 1981 m): ROM: 73128, 73129.
Mozambique:
Gurue, 2.9 km N, 8.9 km E (1525S 3704E, 984 m): FMNH: 177152, 177153, 177154, 177155, 177156, 177157,
177158, 177159, 177160, 177161, 177162, 177163, 177164, 177165, 177166, 177167, 177168, 177169, 177170,
177171, 177172, 177173, 177219 - Murabue (152428S 370430E, 1111 m): FMNH: 177174.
Miniopterus brachytragos Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009
Madagascar:
3.5 km E Bekopaka, 3.5 km E (19 08.4 S 44 49.7 E, 100 m): FMNH: 172867 - Ambanizana (village), 1.8 km S (15
38.291 S 49 57.944 E, 5 m): FMNH: 202523 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos) - Andranomavo, 22 km NW (16
26.442 S 45 24.723 E, 120 m): FMNH: 175864 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175865 (Paratype Miniopterus
brachytragos), 175867 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos) - Andranomavo, 26 km NW (16 28.2 S 45 20.9 E, 200 m):
FMNH: 175840 (Holotype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175846 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175847 (Paratype
Miniopterus brachytragos), 175850 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175851 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos),
175852 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175856 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos) - Andranomavo, 32 km NW
(16 22.8 S 45 20.7 E, 100 m): FMNH: 175869 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175870 (Paratype Miniopterus
brachytragos), 175871 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175872 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175873
(Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175874 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175875 (Paratype Miniopterus
brachytragos), 175877 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175879 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175880
(Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175881 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175882 (Paratype Miniopterus
brachytragos), 175883 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175884 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 175885
(Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos) - Daraina (village), 7.5 km SW (13 15.3 S 49 37.0 E, 325-600 m): FMNH: 172685
(Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos), 172686 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos) - Station Forestière
d’Antanampoera, on trail to (13 26.835 S 48 20.466 E, 100 m): FMNH: 188651 (Paratype Miniopterus brachytragos).
Miniopterus egeri Goodman, Ramasindrazana, Maminirina, Schoeman, and Appleton, 2011
Madagascar:
along Androka River (1538.053S 4958.114E, 5m): FMNH: 202522 - Brickaville, 9.5 km W (18 48 37 S 48 58 48 E, 50
m): FMNH: 209160 (Holotype Miniopterus egeri) - FOFIFA Station (75m): FMNH: 187663, 187664 - Foret de Sahafina
(1848.442S 4858.924E, 105m): FMNH: 202474 - Foret de Sahafina (184837S 485848E, 50m): FMNH: 209159,
209161, 209168 - Poste Forestier de Farankaraina (1525.694S 4950.717E, 50m): FMNH: 202519, 202520, 202521 Vatovavy (2124S 4757E, 150m): USNM: 44203, 449202.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
Angola:
Jau (1014S 1331E, 1660 m): FMNH: 83601, 83602, 83603, 83604.
Cameroon:
(0409N 0912E): ROM: 69008, 69012, 69013, 69014, 69016, 69029, 69030 - (0409N 0912E, 1050m): ROM: 50896,
50897, 50898, 50899, 50900, 50901 - Bokwango (0409N 0912E): ROM: 46838 - Bokwango (0409N 0912E, 1000m):
ROM: 50902, 50903, 50904, 50905 - Boteke Village (0406N 0912E): ROM: 69063 - Boteke Village (0509N 0912E):
ROM: 69084, 69086 - Gwando (0409N 0912E, 1067m): ROM: 46792, 46793, 46794, 46795, 46796, 46797, 46798.
Kenya:
: CM: 98058 - Hunter's Lodge (021100S 374300E, 1067 m): ROM: 81212, 81214 - Kilanguni Lodge (025400S
380400E, 914 m): ROM: 36402, 36420 - Lion Hill cave (0021S 3608E): MCZ: 59880 - Makindu (0217S 3749E, 1070
m): ROM: 81215.
Malawi:
Zomba Plateau (15.33S 35.32E): KM: 11747 - Zomba Plateau (1522S 3519E): AMNH: 161920, 161921, 161922,
161923, 161924, 161925, 161926, 161927.
Mozambique:
Mezimbite (1935S 3443E): USNM: 365456 - Mount Namuli, foothills (15.46221S 37.01918E): DNSM: 8484 Nogochene caves (ca. 2141S 3452E): AMNH: 216222, 216223, 216224, 216225, 216226, 216227, 216228, 216229,
216230 - Save River, 15 km from mouth (2057S 3505E): TTU: 8296, 8297.
Nigeria:
Kagoro (093600N 082300E, 860 m): ROM: 86049 - Yankari-GR (ca. 094552N 103211E): ROM: 86043, 86062.
South Africa:
(32.67S 27.29E): KM: 31807 - Boegoeberg Dam, 0.5 mi E (2903S 2212E): USNM: 424104 - Buffalo mine (2546S
3103E): TM: 1994 - Cinnabar mine (254836S 310036E): TM: 1993 - De Hoek Forest Station (2349S 3001E, 4500ft):
TM: 42120 - Dumisa gold mine (3015S 3021E): TM: 30138 - Empisini Nature Reserve (3012S 3048E): DNSM: 5604 Farm Goedhoek [=Goudhoek] (2823S 3104E): TM: 36410 - Farm Sterkspruit 412KT (2437S 3037E): TM: 46451 Farm Sterkspruit 412KT, Mogaba (2435S 3037E): TM: 46486 - Farm Sudwalaskraal 271JT (2522S 3037E): TM: 46447
- Farm Uitkomst 499 [= John Nash Nature Reserve, Jack Scott Private Nature Reserve] (2555S 2745E): USNM:
342641 - Farm Victoriaspoort 18IT (2607S 3022E): TM: 46375 - Gardenia (ca. 2754S 2958E): USNM: 575289,
575290, 575291, 575292, 575293, 575294, 575295, 575296 - Hella-Hella Game Valley Estates (2954S 3003E):
DNSM: 6897 - Hilton, Hilton Railway tunnel (2936S 3023E): TM: 36211, 36212, 36213, 36217, 36218, 36221, 36222,
36223, 36224 - Hilton, Town Bush cave (2936S 3022E): TM: 30127, 30128, 30130, 33388, 33389, 33390, 33391,
36226, 36229, 36233, 36236, 36237, 36238, 36239, 36241 - Ithala Game Reserve [=Itala Nature Reserve] (273336S
301236E): TM: 31810, 31811, 31812, 31813 - Karkloof Forests (2924S 3017E): TM: 25462, 25463 - Knysna (34.03S
23.05E): DNSM: 8358; SAMC: 8946 - Knysna (340200S 230200E): BMNH: 1905.5.7.18 (Type Miniopterus
fraterculus), 1905.5.7.22 - Knysna (3402S 2303E): TM: 1103, 1104 - Krugersdorp (26.02S 27.73E): KM: 6062 -
African Chiroptera Report 2013
965
Lebanon Sappi plantation (291848S 301231.7E): TM: 47112 - Malelane Old Mine Shaft (ca. 2528S 3131E): TM:
47624 - Mooiplass Plantation (272400S 304000E): DNSM: 5108 - Mpumalanga (245317S 304821E): TM: 47623 Nelspruit, 4 mi E, 2 mi S (2529S 3059E): USNM: 381629, 381632, 381633, 381634 - Ngome Forest Reserve
(275000S 312445E): TM: 39850, 39851 - Nico Smith Farm, 20 mi W Port Elizabeth (ca. 3358S 2533E): AMNH:
168167 - Nkandla (28.67S 30.98E): KM: 23781 - Nqubevu mine (2843S 3037E): TM: 36126, 36127, 36128, 36129,
36130, 36131, 36132, 36133, 36134 - Shongweni Dam (29.85S 30.72E): DNSM: 8363 - Shongweni Dam (2951S
3043E): DNSM: 7031, 7032, 7033, 7034 - Shongweni Resources Reserve (295100S 304236E): DNSM: 3513 Soutpansberg [= Zoutpansberg],Entabeni State Forest (225848S 301500E): TM: 41637, 41638, 41639 - Town Bush
(29.55S 30.35E): KM: 23799 - Town Bush Valley, Town Bush Cave (293100S 301800E): AMNH: 245203, 245204,
245206, 245207 - Vernon Crooks Nature Reserve (303600S 301536E): TM: 29788, 29791.
Swaziland:
Byrhytes mine (261000S 310300E): DNSM: 5785 - Forbes Gold Mine [=Forbes Reef Gold Mine] (2609S 3106E): TM:
47722 - Nottinghill Mine (255736S 311012E): DNSM: 8050; TM: 8050 - Pigg's Peak Mine (ca. 2552S 3122E): DNSM:
8043 - Wyldesdale (2549S 3116E): DNSM: 8048.
Zambia:
Chipongwe Cave (1538S 2814E): ROM: 73999 - Missale (1405S 3258E): ROM: 35311, 35312 - Sasare Old Mine
(1355S 3122E): ROM: 65070, 65071, 65072, 65073, 65074, 65075, 65076, 65077, 65078, 65079.
Zimbabwe:
Mutare [= Umtali] (185829S 323920E): KU: 135023; ROM: 64846, 64847, 64848, 64849, 64850, 64860, 64865 Netridge Farm (20.12S 30.62E): ROM: 70848, 70850, 70851, 70852.
Miniopterus gleni Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995
Madagascar:
(ca. 1517S 4934E, 400m): FMNH: 74183, 74184, 74185, 74186, 74187 - Ankarana: FMNH: 176310 - Antanamarina:
FMNH: 179315 - in a marine cave between Sarodrano and Saint-Augustin: ROM: 42545, 42546, 42547, 42548,
42549, 42560, 42562, 42563, 42564, 42565, 42566, 42567 (Type Miniopterus gleni), 42568, 42569 - Maninday
(2247S 4448E, 604 m): ROM: 42714 - Namoroka (1624S 4517E): FMNH: 175832 - Pointe Sarodrano (1317S 4812E):
ROM: 42627, 42629, 42648, 42649, 42650, 42737 - Ranohira: FMNH: 175990.
Miniopterus griffithsii Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009
Madagascar:
Androimpano caves (24 39.012 S 43 57.797 E, 110 m): FMNH: 184214, 184215 (Paratype Miniopterus griffithsi),
184216 (Paratype Miniopterus griffithsi), 184236 (Paratype Miniopterus griffithsi) - Ranopiso, 20 km WNW and
Amboasary, 12 km ENE (250500S 462800E): USNM: 577076 (Paratype Miniopterus griffithsi), 577077 (Paratype
Miniopterus griffithsi), 577078 - Vitane (Vitany) cave (24 42 08.5 S 43 57 49.4 E, 25 m): FMNH: 184153 (Paratype
Miniopterus griffithsi), 184154 (Paratype Miniopterus griffithsi), 184167 (Paratype Miniopterus griffithsi).
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959
Comoros:
(1131.769S 4316.630E, 15m): FMNH: 194228, 194229, 194259, 194260, 194261, 194262, 194263, 194264, 194265,
194266, 194267, 194268, 194269, 194270, 194271, 194272 - along Mroni Koki River (1209.552S 4425.952E, 220m):
FMNH: 194390, 194392, 194393, 194394, 194395, 194396, 194417, 194418 - between Moya and Pomoni,
Bouélaouvanga Tunnel along RN 23 (1217.632S 4425.632E, 5m): FMNH: 194432, 194433, 194434, 194435, 194437 Bouelaouvanga (121723S 442539E, 5 m): FMNH: 194436, 194457 - couloir souterrain et grotte sous coulée de Lave
Niombadjée: HZM: 4.2804, 5.2805 - Grand Comoro island (1135S 4320E): BMNH: 1967.1231 (Type Miniopterus
minor griveaudi) - Grande Comore Island (114126S 434126E): BMNH: 1967.12.31; MNHN: 1984-1020A, 1984-1020B,
1984-1020C, 1984-1020D, 1984-1020E - Grotte de Buémoukolo (1210.840S 4426.766E, 430m): FMNH: 194399,
194422, 194423, 194424, 194425, 194426, 194427, 194428, 194429, 194430, 194431, 194454, 194455, 194456 Grotte de Hamapoudre (1212.415S 4430.033E, 230m): FMNH: 194401, 194402, 194403, 194404, 194405, 194406,
194407, 194408, 194409, 194410, 194411, 194412, 194413, 194414, 194415, 194452, 194453 - Lac de Dzialande
(1213.497S 4425.884E, 890m): FMNH: 194400 - Nyamaoui Panga [= Panga Chilamouinani] (1124.440S 4316.968E,
80m): FMNH: 194283, 194284, 194285, 194286, 194287, 194288, 194289, 194290, 194291, 194292, 194293,
194294, 194295, 194296, 194297, 194298, 194299, 194300, 194301, 194302, 194303, 194304, 194309, 194310,
194311 - Panga Milembeni (1127.359S 4322.535E, 670m): FMNH: 194538 - Panga Pachwa Meyembe (1150.171S
4318.347E, 200m): FMNH: 194273, 194274, 194275, 194276, 194277, 194278, 194279, 194280, 194281, 194282 Patsi (120920S 442614E, 343 m): FMNH: 194397, 194398.
Madagascar:
: FMNH: 169711, 74188, 74189 - along Antsahabe River (1315.6S 4938.1E, 125m): FMNH: 172689 - Andavadrano:
FMNH: 179260 - Andlavaka: FMNH: 179265 - Andlavakarano (1250.623S 4920.897E, 330m): FMNH: 179259 Beloboka grotte No 1 (1541.885S 4624.371E, 20m): FMNH: 184055, 184056, 184057 - Bemaraha: FMNH: 169681 Daraina: FMNH: 173274 - Forêt de Binara, near Analamazava River (1315.3S 4937.0E, 325-600m): FMNH: 172683,
172684, 172687, 172688 - Grotte d'Anjohibe (1532.289S 4653.159E, 100m): FMNH: 179308, 179309, 179310,
179311, 179312 - Grotte d'Anjohikely (north entrance) (1533.653S 4652.452E, 100m): FMNH: 179232, 179233,
179234, 179235, 179236, 179313, 179314 - Grotte d'Ankelimahogo (1511.426S 4712.175E, 50m): FMNH: 184058,
184062, 184066 - Matsaborymadio (1248.871S 4915.471E, 275m): FMNH: 179345 - Montagne des Français, Forêt
d’Ampitiliantsambo (122013.5S 492304.3E, 210m): FMNH: 183991, 183992, 183993, 183994 - PN de Bemaraha,
Ankidrodroa (1907.9S 4448.5E, 100m): FMNH: 172808, 172809, 172810, 172811, 172812, 172813, 172814, 172815,
172816, 172817, 172838, 172841, 172842, 172843, 172844, 172845, 172846, 172848, 172850, 172852, 172855,
172856, 172857 - PN de Bemaraha, south bank Manambolo River, near Tombeau Vazimba (1908.4S 4449.7E,
100m): FMNH: 172865 - PN de Bemaraha, Zohy Atsimo (1908.43S 4449.25E, 90m): FMNH: 172818, 172819, 172820,
172821, 172822, 172823, 172824, 172826, 172827, 172828, 172829, 172830, 172831, 172832, 172833, 172834,
172835, 172836, 172837 - RNI de Namoroka, Forêt d’Ambovonomby (1628.2S 4520.9E, 200m): FMNH: 175839,
966
ISSN 1990-6471
175844 - RNI de Namoroka, Grotte d'Andriabe (1624.666S 4518.911E, 140m): FMNH: 178567, 178568, 178569,
178570 - RNI de Namoroka, near source of Mandevy River (1622.8S 4520.7E, 100m): FMNH: 175886, 175887 - RS
d'Analamerana, Grotte de Bazaribe (1242.728S 4928.411E, 90m): FMNH: 178839, 178840, 178842, 178843, 178844,
178846, 178847, 178848 - RS d'Ankarana, Ambahibe Cave (1258.060S 4907.231E, 100m): FMNH: 173101 - RS
d'Ankarana, Antsironandoha Cave (west) (1253.344S 4905.867E, 100m): FMNH: 173079, 173087 - RS d'Ankarana,
Campement des Anglais [= Anilotra] (1254.5S 4906.6E, 125m): FMNH: 173062 - RS d'Ankarana, Canyon
d'Antsiroandoa Centre (1255.1S 4907.6E, 120m): FMNH: 173064, 173065, 173066, 173068, 173071, 173073, 173074
- RS d'Ankarana, Grotte Boribe (130039.6S 490006.8E, 4m): FMNH: 183881, 183882, 183883 - RS d'Ankarana,
Grotte d'Ambatoharanana (125937.1S 490039.7E, 20m): FMNH: 183884 - RS d'Ankarana, in forest near Andrafiabe
Cave (1255.9S 4903.4E, 50m): FMNH: 169712, 169727, 169728 - RS d'Ankarana, Lavaka Ambitsokotsoka
(1249.665S 4915.155E, 288m): FMNH: 179261, 179262, 179263, 179264 - RS d'Ankarana, Sentier Botanique
(1252.114S 4913.567E, 225m): FMNH: 179266, 179267 - unnamed cave (145757.5S 471828.7E, 40m): FMNH:
184072, 184073, 184074, 184078.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Cameroon:
Boteke Village (0406N 0912E): ROM: 69051, 69052, 69053, 69061, 69062 - Boteke Village (0409N 0912E): ROM:
69079, 69085, 69087, 69095 - Boteke Village (0509N 0912E): ROM: 69069, 69070, 69071, 69072, 69073, 69074,
69075, 69076, 69077, 69078 - Buea Station area, small Sopo (0407N 0912E): ROM: 68939, 68940, 68941, 68942,
68943, 68944, 68949, 68952, 68961, 68962 - Efulen (0247N 1032E): BMNH: 1903.2.4.8 (Holotype Null) - Galim
(070600N 122900E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0309 - small Soppo (0407N 0912E): ROM: 69007, 69009, 69010, 69011,
69015, 69027, 69028, 69031, 69050.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Baya cave, Pierkat quarry (115200S 272700E): RMCA: 23878 - Baya quarry (115200S 272700E): RMCA: 31507,
31508 - Jadotville (105800S 264700E): RMCA: 26265 - Kabambi (005100N 293900E): RMCA: 37170, 37171, 37172 Kakontwe cave (105900S 264200E): RMCA: 26248, 26249, 26740 - Kalomoni cave, Kakontwe (105900S 264200E):
RMCA: 33993, 33994, 33995, 33996, 34017 - Kalumbu cave (100500S 263900E): RMCA: 27548, 27549, 27550,
27551, 27552, 27554, 27555, 27559, 27560, 27561, 27562, 27563, 27564 - Kasoma (09.42S 26.62E): MHNG:
1046.94 - Kasowena cave, Pempere (105800S 263900E): RMCA: 34007, 34008, 34009 - Kilwa Island (091600S
282700E): NMZL: 3756 - Mura pumping station (105800S 263200E): RMCA: 33989, 33990 - Mwanga cave, Pempere
(105800S 263900E): RMCA: 34010, 34011, 34012, 34013, 34014, 34015, 34016 - Tsebahu (011300N 294900E):
RMCA: 37169.
Kenya:
: CM: 98079 - Shimilani (041400S 393600E): RMCA: 75.054-M-0011.
Malawi:
Likabula mission (1557S 3524E): TM: 41802.
Mozambique:
(18.56S 34.87E): DNSM: 8556 - Mount Chiperone (16.50694S 35.72583E): DNSM: 8779.
Namibia:
Dante Cave (19.4S 17.89E): SMW: 14580 - Otgrot (19.71S 15.7E): SMW: 14582.
Rwanda:
Mutura (013900S 292200E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0286, 82.006-M-0287, 82.006-M-0288, 82.006-M-0289, 82.006-M0290, 82.006-M-0291, 82.006-M-0292, 82.006-M-0293, 82.006-M-0294, 82.006-M-0295, 82.006-M-0296, 82.006-M0297, 82.006-M-0298, 82.006-M-0299, 82.006-M-0300, 82.006-M-0301, 82.006-M-0302, 82.006-M-0303, 82.006-M0304, 82.006-M-0305, 82.006-M-0306, 82.006-M-0307, 82.006-M-0308, 82.006-M-0309, 82.006-M-0310, 82.006-M0311, 82.006-M-0312, 82.006-M-0313, 82.006-M-0314, 82.006-M-0315, 82.006-M-0316, 82.006-M-0317, 82.006-M0318, 82.006-M-0319, 82.006-M-0320, 82.006-M-0321, 82.006-M-0322, 82.006-M-0323, 82.006-M-0324, 82.006-M0325, 82.006-M-0326, 82.006-M-0327, 85.006-M-0120, 85.006-M-0121, 85.006-M-0122, 85.006-M-0123, 85.006-M0124, 85.006-M-0125, 85.006-M-0126, 85.006-M-0127, 85.006-M-0128, 85.006-M-0129, 85.006-M-0130, 85.006-M0131, 85.006-M-0132, 85.006-M-0133, 85.006-M-0134, 85.006-M-0135, 85.006-M-0136, 85.006-M-0137, 85.006-M0138, 85.006-M-0139, 85.006-M-0140, 85.006-M-0141, 85.006-M-0142, 85.006-M-0143, 85.006-M-0144, 85.006-M0145, 85.006-M-0146, 85.006-M-0147, 85.006-M-0148, 85.006-M-0149, 85.006-M-0150, 85.006-M-0151.
South Africa:
Insizwe Mine (30.8S 29.28E): DNSM: 7085 - Pongola R Bridge (27.03S 32.26E): DNSM: 5726 - Shongweni Dam
(29.85S 30.72E): DNSM: 5663.
Zambia:
Kilwa Is, Lake Mweru (09.13S 28.38E): NMZL: 3757.
Zimbabwe:
Limestone Cave, Kyle (20.0S 30.5E): NHMZ: 59694 - MacDougall's Tunnel, Triangle (21.12S 31.37E): NHMZ: 59684 Mutare (19.0S 32.5E): NHMZ: 59557 - Mutare [= Umtali] (185829S 323920E): TM: 42873 - Mutare, Asbestos Mine
(18.92S 32.62E): NHMZ: 59551 - Umtali mine adit [=Umtali Old mine] (1904S 3241E): TM: 34679, 34680, 34681.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Mount Hoyo caves (011300N 294900E): CAS: 12500, 12501, 12502, 12503, 12531, 12532 - Thysville (051500S
145200E, 604 m): MCZ: 17222.
Equatorial Guinea:
Engong (0153N 1017E, 325 m): MSB: 28903, 28904.
Kenya:
: ROM: 71804, 71805, 71806 - (001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): CU: 13660; ROM: 45977, 45978, 50445, 50452, 50453,
50454, 50455, 50464, 50466, 50469, 50479, 76070, 76071, 81300, 91222 - (001700S 360400E, 1952 m): CAS:
11967, 11968, 11969 - Barberton Cave: ROM: 76072, 76073 - Barberton Farm: ROM: 45976 - Central Elgon (0105N
African Chiroptera Report 2013
967
3445E, 1981 m): ROM: 65694, 65697, 65699, 65700, 65701, 65702, 65778, 65790, 65793 - Central Elgon East
(0105N 3440E, 1890 m): ROM: 65797 - Cherangani Hills (0115S 3527E, 1981 m): ROM: 65680, 65688 - Cherangani
Mountains, Tangasia [= Tangasha] River (011400N 352300E, 2286 m): ROM: 48538 - Endebess (0104N 3451E):
ROM: 67956 - Gazi (0425S 3930E, 3 m): ROM: 81230 - Kakamega (0017N 3447E): USNM: 351248, 351249 Kakamega Forest Mine (0011N 3451E): ROM: 76038, 76039, 76040, 76041, 76042, 76043, 76044, 76045, 76046,
76047, 76048 - Kakamega Forest, 12.8 km SE (001600N 345300E): USNM: 351247 - Kitale (010100N 350000E):
ROM: 73346 - Kitale, 16 km NE (0101N 3501E, 1920 m): ROM: 48776, 48777, 48778, 48779, 48780, 48781, 48782,
48783 - Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1830-2134 m): USNM: 351254, 351255, 351256, 351259 - Kyanguli area
(ca. 004839S 382302E): CU: 13661 - Legatet Hill (0010S 3517E): ROM: 76055, 76056, 76057, 76058, 76059, 76060,
76061, 76062, 76063, 76064, 76065, 76066, 76067, 76068, 76069 - Malikisi River, Malikisi Caves (0037N 3413E,
2610 m): ROM: 65743 - Menengai Crater, Mengengai cave (0012S 3604E): ROM: 76053; USNM: 351251, 351252,
351253 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E, 1890 m): ROM: 65484 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E, 1920 m):
ROM: 73473 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E, 1950 m): ROM: 51909 - Mount Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E,
1920 m): ROM: 50826 - Mount Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E, 1980 m): ROM: 56316, 56317, 56319, 56329, 56331,
56342, 56343 - Mount Elgon, S face (0058N 3455E): ROM: 35868, 35870, 35872, 35885 - Mount Elgon, S face
(0058N 3455E, 2000 m): ROM: 35867, 35869, 35873, 35875, 35876, 35881, 35882, 35883, 35884, 35887, 35892 Mount Elogon Caves (0108N 3433E, 1951 m): ROM: 37016 - Mt Menengai Crater (001200S 360400E, 1860 m): ROM:
66641, 66642 - Rongai (0011S 3552E): CAS: 11966 - West Pokot Escarpement (0128N 3501E, 1219 m): ROM:
39517, 39520, 39522, 39525, 39526, 39528, 39537, 39539, 39545, 39546, 39547, 39548, 39549, 39554, 39556,
39558, 39561, 39562, 39563, 39567, 39569, 39572, 39574, 39578, 39579, 39582, 39596, 39597, 39598, 39600,
39606.
Liberia:
Gabayea River: AMNH: 265827.
Uganda:
Tororo (004105N 341052E, 1185 m): ROM: 63436.
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Katobwe (0851S 2605E): FMNH: 29416 - Mbuji-Mayi, 32 km SE (ca. 0609S 2336E): FMNH: 152883, 152884.
Kenya:
(001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 50465, 50483, 50484, 50485, 50486, 50487, 50491, 50492, 50493, 50494,
50495, 50496, 50497, 50499, 50539, 50540, 50541, 50542, 50544, 50545, 50546, 65965, 65967, 65968, 65969,
65971, 65972, 66002, 66003, 66004, 66005, 66006, 66007, 66008, 66009, 66010, 66011, 66012, 66013, 66014,
66015, 66016, 66017, 66018, 66019, 66020, 66021, 66022, 66023, 66024, 66025, 75526, 75527, 75528, 75529,
75531, 75532, 75533, 75537, 75539, 75542, 75544, 75545, 75548, 75549, 75553, 75560, 75562, 75563, 75564,
75570, 75571, 75572, 75573, 75575, 81289, 81303, 81323, 81324, 81328 - Barberton Farm: ROM: 45975 Kakamega forest station (0014N 3452E): FMNH: 152869, 152870, 152871 - Kakamega Forest Station, 1 mi NE
(0017N 3447E): FMNH: 152872, 152873, 152874, 152875, 152876, 152877 - Kakamega Forest Station, 1 mi NE
(0017N 3447E, 1615 m): FMNH: 152878, 152879, 152880, 152881, 152882 - Kimilili, near (ca. 0047N 3443E): ROM:
39025, 39028, 39029 - Kitale, 20 mi S: FMNH: 152850 - Kitale, 20 mi S (ca. 0101N 3501E, 1951 m): FMNH: 152851 Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1829 m): FMNH: 152856 - Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1830-2134 m): FMNH:
152852, 152853, 152854, 152855 - Koru (0011S 3516E, 1980 m): ROM: 40332, 40333, 40334, 40335, 68461, 68462,
68463 - Legatet Hill cave (0010S 3517E): FMNH: 152842, 152843, 152844, 152845, 152846 - Mount Elgon, E face
(ca. 0108N 3433E, 1890 m): ROM: 44260, 44261, 44262 - Mount Elgon, S face (0058N 3455E): ROM: 35871 - Mount
Elgon, S face (0058N 3455E, 2000 m): ROM: 35877, 35880, 35886, 35888, 35891 - Mount Elogon Caves (0108N
3433E): ROM: 37015 - Mount Elogon Caves (0108N 3433E, 1951 m): ROM: 37014, 37023, 37024 - Mount Ololdiani
(0006S 3543E): FMNH: 152840, 152841 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca. 0047N 3450E, 1951 m): FMNH:
152857, 152858, 152859, 152860, 152861, 152862, 152863, 152864, 152865 - Renshaw Barberton Farm (0045N
3445E): MCZ: 50282, 50283, 50284, 50285, 50286, 50287, 50288, 50289, 50290, 50291, 50292, 50293, 50294,
50295, 50296, 50297, 50298, 50299, 50300, 50301, 50302, 50303, 50304, 50305, 50306, 50307, 50308, 50309,
50310, 50311, 50312, 50313, 50314, 50315, 50316, 50317, 50318, 50319, 50320, 50321, 50322, 50323, 50324,
50325, 50326, 50327, 50328, 50329, 50330 - Saiwa river (0116N 3507E, 610 m): ROM: 65932 - West Pokot
Escarpement (0128N 3501E, 1219 m): ROM: 39519, 39521, 39523, 39524, 39527, 39529, 39530, 39532, 39533,
39534, 39542, 39543, 39544, 39550, 39552, 39553, 39557, 39559, 39564, 39565, 39566, 39570, 39571, 39573,
39576, 39577, 39580, 39581, 39586, 39588, 39591, 39592, 39594, 39601, 39603, 39607.
Uganda:
Mubuku - Mahoma River confluence (0022N 3000E, 2103 m): FMNH: 144314.
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009
Madagascar:
Ambanilia cave (23 32.397 S 43 44.763 E, 0 m): FMNH: 172918, 172919 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis),
172920 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 172921 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 172922 (Paratype
Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 172923 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 172924 (Paratype Miniopterus
mahafaliensis), 172925 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 172926 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 172927
(Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 172928 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) - Amborombe cave (24 37 42.7 S
43 58 56.9 E, 70 m): FMNH: 184160 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) - Andraimpano cave (24 39.012 S 43
57.797 E, 110 m): FMNH: 184155 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 184156 (Paratype Miniopterus
mahafaliensis), 184157 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 184158 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 184159
(Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 184168 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 184222 (Paratype Miniopterus
mahafaliensis), 184223 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 184224 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 184225
(Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) - Andranomilitry, cave (22 23.111 S 46 03.355 E, 950 m): FMNH: 184470
(Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 184471 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 184472 (Paratype Miniopterus
mahafaliensis), 184473 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) - Ankililoaka, 9.5 km W (22 46.7 S 43 31.4 E, 80 m):
968
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 176167 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 176168 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 176169
(Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 176170 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) - Antafiky (23 29 16.0 S 44 04
39.1 E, 50 m): FMNH: 173252 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 173253 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) Antagneotsy cave (24 23.001 S 43 50.742 E, 100 m): FMNH: 184226 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) - BerentyBetsileo, 28 km SE (22 19 S 45 17.6 E, 550 m): FMNH: 175991 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) - Betroka
(2316S 4605E, 800 m): FMNH: 75774 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) - Bisihiko cave (23 32.933 S 43 46.044 E,
10 m): FMNH: 172929 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 172930 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 172931
(Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 172932 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 172933 (Paratype Miniopterus
mahafaliensis), 202484 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 202485 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) Fiherenana (23 14 17 S 43 52 23 E): FMNH: 176509 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 176510 (Paratype
Miniopterus mahafaliensis) - Itampolo (village),10.5 km SE (2404.2S 4401.79E, 120 m): FMNH: 184217 (Paratype
Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 184218 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 184219 (Paratype Miniopterus
mahafaliensis), 184220 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 184221 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) Mahaleotse (23 31 38.8 S 44 05 16.1 E, 70 m): FMNH: 176508 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) - Malaza Manga
Aven (2401.827S 4345.283E, 80 m): FMNH: 173204 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) - Marofihitsa, 11 km SE (20
53.2 S 44 04.8 E, 35 m): FMNH: 176100 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 176101 (Paratype Miniopterus
mahafaliensis), 176102 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 176103 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 176104
(Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 176105 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 176106 (Paratype Miniopterus
mahafaliensis), 176107 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 176108 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 176109
(Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 176110 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) - Marofihitsa, 13 km W (20 47.4 S
44 08.8 E, 30 m): FMNH: 176096 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 176097 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis),
176098 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 176099 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) - Mitoho Cave, near
(2403.0S 4345.0E, 50 m): FMNH: 173154 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 173179 (Holotype Miniopterus
mahafaliensis), 173189 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 173190 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 173191
(Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 173192 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 173193 (Paratype Miniopterus
mahafaliensis), 173194 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 173195 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 173196
(Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 173198 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 173199 (Paratype Miniopterus
mahafaliensis), 173200 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 173201 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 173202
(Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis), 173203 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis) - Ranobe (23 14.033 S 43 52.493
E, ca. 50 m): FMNH: 177376 (Paratype Miniopterus mahafaliensis).
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
"Africa":
: MNHN: 1889-12, 1889-13, 1889-14, 1889-15, 1889-16, 1889-17, 1889-18, 1889-19, 1889-20, 1889-21, 1889-22,
1889-23, 1889-24, 1889-25, 1984-1051.
Madagascar:
: FMNH: 202518; UADBA: 43198, 43261, 43264; USNM: 577075 - (194042S 474612E, 1550m): FMNH: 166135,
166188, 166189, 166190, 166191, 166192; UADBA: SMG10453, SMG10454 - (203537.85S 463704.31E, 1400m):
FMNH: 177285, 177286, 177287, 177288, 177289, 177290, 177291, 177292 - (2123S 4752E, 300m): USNM:
448888, 448889, 448940 - Andriamamovoka (2115S 4724E, 1112 m): MVZ: 217020, 217021 - Beloha (2510S 4503E):
MCZ: 45574 - Bevaho (2452S 4627E, 80 m): USNM: 577308, 577309, 577310, 577311, 577312 - Bevilany (2501S
4630E, 40 m): USNM: 577300, 577301 - Calata cave (ca. 181852S 470653E): MCZ: 45575 - Fandriana: FMNH:
194084 - Fianarantsoa (212732.1S 470436E, 1190m): FMNH: 184469 - Grotte de Marondavenoka, near the village of
Enato (2453.426S 4659.225E, 110m): FMNH: 194097 - Imasindrary [= Masindary] (2017S 4731E, ca. 1000-1500m):
BMNH: 1897.9.1.44, 2000.82, 2000.83, 2000.84 - Imasindrary [=Sahamananina]: BMNH: 1897.9.1.38 (Holotype
Miniopterus Majori) - Itremo (village) (203537.8S 463715.4E, 1450m): FMNH: 166051, 166052 - just outside PN de
Ranomafana (211414.9S 472352E, 1100m): FMNH: 187652, 187653, 187654, 187655, 187656, 187657, 187658,
187659, 187660, 187661 - Manantanely Forest (2459S 4654E, 60 m): USNM: 577296 - Mikea Forest, Grotte
d'Andalambezo (ca. 2216S 4317E, 15m): MNHN: 1984-1088, 1984-1089, 1984-1090, 1984-1091, 1984-1094, 19841095 - Montagne d'Ambre (ca. 1232S 4910E, 1000m): USNM: 341720 - Nahampoana (2458S 4658E, 40m): USNM:
577117, 577118, 577119 - Nahampoana Forest (ca. 245800S 465900E, 100 m): USNM: 577297, 577298, 577299,
577302, 577303, 577304, 577305, 577306, 577307 - Parc National de la Montagne d'Ambre, Station des Roussettes
(1231S 4910E, 1000m): FMNH: 154553 - Perinet (1856S 4825E, 800-991 m): ROM: 42003 - Pointe Sarodrano (1317S
4812E): ROM: 42610 - unnamed cave (203419.5S 464831.8E, 1450m): FMNH: 177275, 177276, 177277, 177278,
177279, 177280, 177281, 177282, 177283, 177284.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
"Africa":
: MNHN: 1889-26.
Comoros:
Grotte de Hamapoudre (1212.415S 4430.033E, 230m): FMNH: 194416 - Patsi (120920S 442614E, 343 m): FMNH:
194389.
Madagascar:
: BMNH: 1897.01.37; MCZ: 45602; UADBA: 43171, 43172 - Andrandoka: USNM: 294524, 294525, 294526, 294527,
294528, 294529 - Andriafavelo (1746S 4413E, 75 m): MCZ: 45997, 45998 - Antanandava (2143S 4344E, 30 m):
FMNH: 75772, 75773 - Behara: MCZ: 45637, 45638, 45639, 45640, 45641, 45642 - Bevaho (2452S 4627E): USNM:
577082, 577083, 577084, 577085, 577086 - Bevaho (2452S 4627E, 80 m): USNM: 577289, 577290, 577291, 577292,
577293, 577294, 577295 - Bevilany (2501S 4630E, 40 m): USNM: 577277, 577278, 577279, 577280, 577281,
577282, 577283, 577284, 577285, 577286, 577287, 577288 - Causse de Namoroka (162400S 451700E): FMNH:
74191, 74192, 74193 - Fandriana region (2017S 4731E): BMNH: 1897.9.1.37 (Holotype Miniopterus manavi) - Fort
Dauphin, 32 km NE (2502S 4700E): ROM: 46909 - Grotte d'Anjohibe (1532.289S 4653.159E, 100m): USNM: 328731,
328732, 328733, 328734, 328735, 328736, 328737 - Grotte de Fandanana (2010.979S 4723.131E, 1425m): FMNH:
194074 - Grotte de Sarondrana [= Sarodrano] (2330S 4344E): FMNH: 125406 - Imasindrary (ca. 2017S 4731E, 1000-
African Chiroptera Report 2013
969
1500m): NMW: 27454 - Imasindrary [= Masindary] (2017S 4731E, ca. 1000-1500m): MCZ: 45101 (Topotype
Miniopterus manavi) - in a marine cave between Sarodrano and Saint-Augustin: ROM: 42550, 42551, 42552, 42553,
42554, 42555, 42556, 42557, 42558, 42559 - Joffreville, 6 mi S (ca. 123700S 490900E): USNM: 341711, 341713,
341715, 341717, 341724, 341731, 341732, 341922 - Marasohy Forest (2434S 4648E, 350 m): USNM: 578744,
578745 - Perinet (1856S 4825E, 914 m): ROM: 86034 - Perinet, 1 mi S (1856S 4825E): ROM: 46898, 46899 - Perinet,
1 mi S (1856S 4825E, 914 m): ROM: 46900, 46901, 46927, 46928 - Perinet, 5 km S (ca. 185600S 482500E): ROM:
42045, 42046, 42047, 42048, 42049, 42050, 42051, 42052, 42053, 42054 - Perinet, 8 km S (ca. 185600S 482500E):
ROM: 42004, 42006 - Perinet, 8 km S (ca. 185600S 482500E, 914 m): ROM: 42005 - PN de Ranomafana, near
Cascade Sahanalaotra (211414.9S 472352.0E, 1100m): FMNH: 187662 - Pointe Sarodrano (1317S 4812E): ROM:
42574, 42575, 42576, 42577, 42578, 42579, 42580, 42581, 42582, 42583, 42584, 42585, 42586, 42587, 42589,
42590, 42591, 42593, 42594, 42595, 42596, 42597, 42598, 42599, 42600, 42601, 42602, 42603, 42604, 42605,
42606, 42607, 42608, 42609, 42630, 42631, 42642, 42644, 42645, 42646, 42647, 42651, 42652, 42653, 42655,
42703, 42704, 42705, 42706, 42707, 42708 - Ranopiso, 20 km WNW and Amboasary, 12 km ENE (250500S
462800E): USNM: 577079, 577080, 577081, 577087, 577088, 577089, 577090, 577091, 577092, 577093, 577094,
577095 - Saint Augustin (2333S 4346E, 125 m): ROM: 46902, 46903, 46904, 46905, 46906, 46907, 46908, 46929,
46930, 46931, 46932, 46933, 46934 - Sakaraha (2254S 4432E, 468 m): FMNH: 125405 - Tsiombe-Androy (2518S
4529E, 63 m): MCZ: 45102, 45103, 45589, 45590, 45591, 45592, 45593, 45594, 45595, 45596, 45597, 45598, 45599,
45600, 45601, 45621 - Vinanitelo [= Vinantelo] (2143S 4716E, 900-1300m): BMNH: 1897.9.1.39, 1897.9.1.40; FMNH:
5650; NMW: 930, 931.
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
Congo:
Meya-Nzouari Cave (03 53 S 14 31 E): MHNG: 1074.13.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Kikwit (0513S 1849E): MSB: ZaAn 1984 - Kinshasa (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 88.011-M-0029, 88.011-M-0030,
88.011-M-0031 - Lukatu cave: RMCA: a7.006-M-0009, a7.006-M-0010, a7.006-M-0011 - Matupi cave (011300N
294900E): RMCA: 23300 - Thysville cave (051600S 145200E): RMCA: 18016 - Thysville, cave b 12 a (051600S
145300E): RMCA: 22502.
Kenya:
Diani (041619S 393408E): ROM: 76076 - Diani Beach (041813S 393501E): ROM: 68424 - Mombasa, 6.4 km S
(0404S 3940E): ROM: 79657 - Mombasa, well S (ca. 040300S 394000E): USNM: 347399 - Moto cave (041619S
393408E): FMNH: 152885 - Mukanda Stream: ROM: 76557 - Shimba Hills, Mukanda river (0410S 3927E, 152 m):
ROM: 59196 - Shimilani (041400S 393600E): RMCA: 75.054-M-0007, 75.054-M-0008, 75.054-M-0009, 75.054-M0010 - Shimoni cave (043900S 392300E): ROM: 46951, 46952, 46953, 46954, 46955, 46956, 76032, 76574, 76579,
76583, 76584, 76586, 76594, 76595, 76597, 76601, 76602, 76604, 76608, 76640, 76642, 76646, 76647 - Similani
cave (040746S 393742E): ROM: 76087, 76088, 76089, 76090, 76091, 81223, 81224, 81225, 81226, 81235, 81236,
81237, 81239, 81240, 81241, 81242 - Similani cave (041400S 393600E): AMNH: 237341, 237342, 237343 - Tiwi
(0414S 3935E): ROM: 66871, 66872, 66873, 66874, 66875, 66876, 66877, 66878, 66879, 66880, 66881 - Tiwi (0414S
3935E, 5 m): ROM: 66842 - Waa (041012S 393610E): ROM: 73551, 73552, 73554, 73555, 73556, 73557, 73559,
73560, 73561, 73562, 73563, 73564, 73565, 73566.
São Tomé and Principé:
Fundo de Igresa valley (0017N 0638E): CAS: 26777, 26778, 26779, 26780, 26781, 26782, 26843, 26844, 26845,
26846.
Tanzania:
Kiwengwa-Pongwe Forest Reserve cave (0601S 3922E, 29 m): FMNH: 198097, 198098, 198099, 198159, 198160,
198161 - Mkulumuzi River Gorge, Amboni Cave Forest (050400S 390300E, 36 m): FMNH: 198003, 198004, 198005,
198006, 198007, 198008, 198009, 198010, 198011, 198012, 198013, 198033, 198034, 198035 - Nyambiza Village
(0612S 3920E, 30 m): FMNH: 198100, 198101, 198102, 198103, 198105, 198106, 198107, 198108, 198162, 198163,
198164, 198165, 198166, 198167, 198168, 198169, 198170, 198171, 198172 - Siga caves (0504S 3903E): MCZ:
38946, 38992, 38993, 38994 - Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): ZMB: 3268.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Angola:
Huila (15.13S 13.63E): FMNH: 83600; IICA: 1884 - Kuvango (142400S 161800E): RMCA: 16284.
Botswana:
Central Kalahari-GR, Kuke pan (2319S 2427E): TM: 6557 - Kwi-Habe hills, Drostky's [= Drodsky] Caves (2007S
2122E): TM: 41011.
Burundi:
Giserama Colline (025027S 292507E, 2045 m): FMNH: 148984 - Nyamugari hill (0318S 2945E, 2590 m): FMNH:
148365, 148369, 148370, 148371, 148372, 148373.
Cameroon:
Buea (0409N 0913E, 1850 m): FMNH: 42587, 42588, 42589 - Mount Cameroon (0413N 0910E, 1768 m): FMNH:
42590, 42591, 42592, 42593, 42594, 42595.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
(035200N 301400E, 890 m): AMNH: 51271, 51272 - (055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 207740, 207741, 207742,
207743, 207744, 207745, 207746, 207747, 207748, 207749, 207750, 207751, 207752, 207753 - Aba (035200N
301400E): RMCA: 12397 - Aba (035200N 301400E, 890 m): AMNH: 49017, 49018, 49020, 49021, 49022, 49023,
49024, 49025, 49026, 49027, 49028, 49029, 49030, 49031, 49032 - Aba (0353N 3017E): AMNH: 49019 (Type
Miniopterus breyeri vicinior); MCZ: 17380, 17381 - Albertville (055700S 290100E): RMCA: 29303 - Baya (115200S
272700E): RMCA: 34018, 34019, 34020, 34021, 34022, 34023, 34024, 34025, 34026, 34027, 34028, 34029, 34030,
34031, 34032, 34033, 34034, 34035, 34036, 34037, 34038, 34039, 34040, 34041, 34042, 34043 - Baya Cave (11.87S
27.12E): MHNG: 922.71 - Baya cave (115200S 272700E): RMCA: 23821, 23921 - Baya cave, Pierkat quarry
(115200S 272700E): RMCA: 23818, 23870, 23871, 23872, 23873, 23874, 23875, 23876, 23877, 23879, 23880,
970
ISSN 1990-6471
23881, 23882, 23883, 23884, 23885, 23886, 23887, 23888, 23889, 23890, 23891, 23892, 23893, 23894, 23895 Baya Lubumbashi (115200S 272700E): RMCA: 35020, 35021, 35025, 35027, 35029, 35030, 35031, 35032, 35033,
35034, 35035, 35036, 35037, 35038, 35039, 35040, 35041, 35044, 35045 - Bushokwe Caves (ca. 0259S 2855E):
MCZ: 48263 - Defrenne cave (105800S 263900E): RMCA: 28215, 28216, 28217, 28218, 28219, 28220, 28221,
28222, 28223, 28224, 28225, 28226, 28227, 28228, 28229, 28230, 28231, 28232, 28233, 28234, 28235, 28236,
28237, 28238, 28239, 28240, 28241, 28242, 28243, 28244, 28245, 28246, 28247, 28248, 28249, 28250, 28251,
28252, 28253, 28254, 28255, 28256, 28257, 28258, 28259, 28260, 28261, 28262, 28263, 28264, 28265, 28266,
28267, 28268, 28269, 28270, 28271, 28272, 28273, 28274, 28275, 28276, 28277, 28278, 28279, 28280, 28281,
28282, 28283, 28284, 28285, 28286, 28287, 28288, 28289, 28290, 28291, 28292, 28293, 28294, 28295, 28296,
28297, 28298, 28299, 28300, 28301, 28302, 28303, 28304, 28305, 28306, 28307, 28308, 28309, 28310, 28311,
28312, 28313, 28314, 28315, 28316, 28317 - Dethioux farm, cave II (110600S 263300E): RMCA: 27914 - Grottes
Kiwakishi (0900S 2712E): HZM: 214.7800 - Kaboyaboya (09.93S 25.97E): MHNG: 104692 - Kakanda cave (104700S
263600E): RMCA: 28166 - Kakontwe (10.98S 26.63E): MHNG: 1046.72 - Kakontwe cave (105900S 263800E): CAS:
12510, 12511, 12512, 12513, 12535; RMCA: 31218, 31219, 31220 - Kakontwe cave (105900S 264200E): RMCA:
23900, 26727, 26728, 26729, 26730, 26731, 26732, 26733, 26734, 26735, 26736, 26737, 26738, 26739, 26741,
26745, 26754, 26755, 26790, 26805, 26809, 26879, 27565, 27566, 27567 - Kalumbu cave (100500S 263900E):
RMCA: 27553, 27556, 27557, 27558 - Kando (10.82S 26.12E): MHNG: 1046.79 - Kandu cave (095600S 255800E):
RMCA: 26813, 26816, 26818, 26820, 26832, 26834, 26845, 26846, 26847, 26848, 26849, 26850, 26854, 26855,
26856, 26857, 26858, 26859, 26860, 26861, 26862, 26863, 26864 - Kandu, Lubudi cave (095600S 255800E): RMCA:
26782, 26787, 26789, 26803 - Kapolowe mission (110300S 265700E): RMCA: 23820, 23897 - Kasapa hangar
(110300S 272400E): RMCA: 23899 - Kiamokoto, Kiwakishi cave (090900S 270400E): RMCA: 27293 - Kyamakonde
Cave (09.93S 25.97E): RBINS: 14610 - Kyantapo (09.93S 25.97E): MHNG: 1046.86 - Kyantapo cave (095600S
255800E): RMCA: 26871, 26872 - Kyantapo, Lubudi cave (095600S 255800E): RMCA: 26797, 26799 - Kyasala
(09.93S 25.97E): MHNG: 104684 - Kyasala cave (095600S 255800E): RMCA: 23896 - Kyasala, Lubudi cave
(095600S 255800E): RMCA: 26796, 26801 - Likasi Jadotville (105900S 265100E): RMCA: 27574, 27575, 27576,
27577, 27578, 27579, 27580 - Lubudi Cave (09.93S 25.47E): MHNG: 104685 - Lukatu cave: RMCA: a7.006-M-0007,
a7.006-M-0008 - Lusolo cave (095600S 255800E): RMCA: 26810, 26841, 26870, 26873 - Lusolo, Lubudi cave
(095600S 255800E): RMCA: 26804 - Lwiro (021200S 284800E): RMCA: 33533 - Matupi cave (005900N 290400E):
RMCA: 21464 - M'Baya cave, Lubumbashi (115200S 272700E): RMCA: 34619, 34620, 34621, 34622, 34623, 34624,
34625, 34626, 34627, 34628, 34629, 34630, 34631, 34632, 34633, 34634, 34635, 34636, 34637, 34638, 34639,
34640, 34641, 34642, 34643, 34644, 34645, 34646, 34647, 34648, 34649, 34650, 34651, 34652, 34653, 34654,
34655, 34656, 34657, 34658, 34659, 34660, 34661, 34662, 34663, 34664, 34665, 34666, 34667, 34668, 34669,
34670, 34671, 34672, 34673, 34674, 34675, 34676, 34677, 34678, 34679, 34680, 34681, 34682, 34683, 34684,
34685, 34686, 34687, 34688, 34689, 34690, 34691, 34692, 34693, 34694, 34695, 34696, 34697, 34698, 34699,
34700, 34701, 34702, 34703, 34704, 34705, 34706, 34707, 34708, 34709, 34710, 34711 - Mpopola cave (095600S
255800E): RMCA: 28191, 28192 - Mulonga (07.85S 27.02E): MHNG: 1046.87 - Mulonga cave (095600S 255800E):
RMCA: 26842, 28205, 28206, 28207 - Mulonga, Lubudi cave (095600S 255800E): RMCA: 26788 - Mulungu (021900S
284800E): RMCA: 15869 - Ntoto cave (065800S 294300E): RMCA: a2.040-M-0001 - Salomoni Cave (10.98S 27.28E):
RBINS: 14602 - Swanepoel II, abyss near Kambove (105100S 264100E): RMCA: 27568, 27569, 27570, 27571,
27572, 27573 - Tantara (11.03S 26.48E): MHNG: 1046.88 - Tantara cave (110200S 262900E): RMCA: 26807, 26808,
26826, 26874, 26875 - Tenke (10.5S 26.17E): RBINS: 14625 - Thysville (051500S 145200E, 604 m): AMNH: 49288,
49289, 49292, 49309, 49318, 49321, 49324, 49328, 49330, 49331, 49333, 49334, 49335 - Thysville cave (051600S
145200E): RMCA: 10061, 16450a - Thysville, cave b 12 a (051600S 145300E): RMCA: 22501.
Ethiopia:
Omar cave, south of (0706N 4100E, 1219m): ROM: 71943 - Sandford's Ranch (0955N 3756E): FMNH: 30717 Sanfords Ranch (0955N 3756E): TM: 10015.
Greece:
Mount Gova: TM: 1128.
Guinea:
Grotte du Marché (10 42 N 12 15 W): MHNG: IFAN 54-1-1 (Type Miniopterus inflatus villiersi).
Kenya:
: ROM: 65806 - (001700S 360400E, 1952 m): ROM: 76033, 76034, 76077 - (0118S 3649E): USNM: 351012 (021100S 374300E): AMNH: 237344 - (ca. 0101N 3501E, 5000 ft): CAS: 11965 - (ca. 0101N 3501E, 6000 ft): CAS:
11964 - Barberton Cave (0045N 3445E, 2100 m): ROM: 40291, 40292, 40293, 40294, 40295, 40296, 40297, 40298,
40299, 40300, 40301, 40302, 40303, 40304, 40305 - Busia (002800N 340600E, 1206 m): AMNH: 184360, 184361,
184362, 184363, 184462 - Central Elgon (0105N 3445E, 1981 m): ROM: 65693, 65695, 65696, 65698, 65703, 65704,
65759, 65760, 65761, 65762, 65763, 65764, 65765, 65766, 65767, 65768, 65769, 65770, 65771, 65772, 65773,
65774, 65776, 65777, 65779, 65780, 65781, 65782, 65783, 65784, 65785, 65786, 65787, 65788, 65789, 65791,
65792, 65794 - Central Elgon East (0105N 3440E): ROM: 65795, 65796, 65798, 65799, 65800, 65801, 65802 Cherangani Hills (0115S 3527E, 1981 m): ROM: 65681, 65682, 65683, 65684, 65685, 65686, 65687, 65689, 65690,
65691, 65692 - Cherangani Mountains, Tangasia [= Tangasha] River (011400N 352300E, 2286 m): ROM: 48539,
48540, 48541, 48542, 48543 - Devil's cave (0045N 3445E): WNMU: 6435 - Diatomite mine (002923S 361843E): MCZ:
59763, 59882; ROM: 36404, 36405, 36406, 36407, 36408, 36409, 36410, 36411, 36412, 36413, 36414, 36415,
36416, 36417, 36418, 36419 - Elgon Caves (010800N 343300E): AMNH: 30779 - Elgon, Mount (0107N 3435E, 1890
m): ROM: 65418, 65419, 65420, 65421, 65422, 65423, 65424, 65425 - Endebess (0104N 3451E): ROM: 67955 Endebess, 3 mi W (0107N 3449E, 2134 m): USNM: 436888, 436889, 436890, 436891, 436892, 436893, 436894,
436895, 436896, 436897, 436898, 436899, 436900, 436901, 436902, 436903, 436904, 436905, 436906, 436907,
436908, 436909, 436910, 436911 - Hunter's Lodge (021100S 374300E, 1067 m): ROM: 81213 - Kakamega, 6 km S,
16 km E (0013N 3454E): MCZ: 59764 - Kiboboko River: ROM: 36401 - Kiboko cave (021100S 374300E): ROM:
76082, 76083 - Kimilili, near (ca. 0047N 3443E): ROM: 39026, 39027, 39030 - Kitale (010100N 350000E): ROM:
65808, 65814, 65815, 65816, 65817, 73344, 73345, 73347, 73348 - Kitale, 12 mi W (0102N 3450E): USNM: 436874,
436875, 436876, 436877, 436878, 436879, 436880, 436881, 436882, 436883, 436884, 436885, 436886, 436887 Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1829 m): FMNH: 152894, 152895 - Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1830-2134 m):
MSB: 19599; USNM: 351257, 351258 - Kitale, 22.5 km W (0101N 3449E): ROM: 73317 - Kitale, 22.5 km W (0101N
3449E, 1890 m): ROM: 73323, 73324, 73325, 73326, 73327, 73328, 73329, 73330, 73331, 73332 - Kitale, 48 km from
(0103N 3435E): ROM: 65607, 65608, 65609, 65610, 65611 - Kitale, 50 km from (0103N 3435E): ROM: 65612, 65613
African Chiroptera Report 2013
971
- Kitale, 50 km from (0103N 3435E, 1950 m): ROM: 65615, 65616, 65617, 65618, 65619, 65620, 65621, 65622,
65623, 65624, 65625, 65626, 65627, 65628, 65629, 65630, 65631, 65632, 65633, 65634, 65635, 65636, 65637,
65638, 65639, 65640, 65641, 65642, 65643, 65644, 65645, 65646, 65647, 65648 - Kongelai Escarpment, Tambala
Falls (2134m): FMNH: 152896 - Lake Naivasha, S end (ca. 004600S 362100E): USNM: 162105 - Lower Ngare Nyuki:
USNM: 184333 - Lukenia (0129S 3703E): USNM: 351013 - Maji Moto (0013N 3606E, 1102 m): USNM: 436912 Makindu cave (021700S 374900E, 1070 m): ROM: 76084, 76085, 76086 - Malikisi River, Malikisi Caves (0037N
3413E, 2610 m): ROM: 65744, 65745, 65746, 65747, 65748, 65749, 65750, 65751, 65752, 65753, 65754, 65755,
65756, 65757, 65758 - Maragat, 15 mi [= 24 km] N (0037N 3602E, 1006 m): USNM: 436913, 436914, 436915,
436916, 436917, 436918, 436919, 436920, 436921, 436922, 436923, 436924, 436925 - Masol Location (013900N
354200E, 762 m): ROM: 40238 - Maungu (61m): ROM: 68676, 77519 - Menengai Crater, Mengengai cave (0012S
3604E): ROM: 76049, 76050, 76051, 76052, 76054; USNM: 351004, 351005, 351006, 351250 - Mount Elgon (ca.
010043N 344415E, 1920 m): ROM: 50803, 50804, 50805, 50806, 50807, 50808, 50809, 50810, 50811, 50812, 50813,
50814, 51908, 73452, 73466, 73467, 73468, 73469, 73470, 73471, 73472, 73474, 73475, 73476, 73477 - Mount
Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E, 1900 m): ROM: 42939 - Mount Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E, 1920 m): ROM:
50815, 50816, 50817, 50818, 50819, 50820, 50821, 50822, 50823, 50824, 50825, 50827 - Mount Elgon, E face (ca.
0108N 3433E, 1980 m): ROM: 56315, 56318, 56330, 56340, 56341 - Mount Elgon, E face (ca. 0108N 3433E, 2500
m): ROM: 44268, 44270, 44271, 44272, 44273 - Mount Elgon, S face (0058N 3455E, 2000 m): ROM: 35874, 35878,
35879, 35889, 35890 - Mount Elogon Caves (0108N 3433E, 1951 m): ROM: 37017, 37018, 37019, 37020, 37021,
37022 - Mount Ololdiani (0006S 3543E): FMNH: 152889 - Mt Menengai (001200S 360400E, 2256 m): FMNH: 85235,
85236, 85467, 85468, 85469, 85470, 85471, 85472, 85473, 85474, 85475, 85476, 85477, 85478 - Mt Menengai
Crater (001200S 360400E): FMNH: 152900; USNM: 317939, 317940 - Mt Menengai Crater (001200S 360400E, 1860
m): ROM: 66643, 66644, 66645, 66646, 66647, 66648, 66649, 66650, 66651, 66652, 66653, 66654, 66655, 66656,
66657, 66658, 66659, 66660, 66661, 66662, 66663, 66664, 66665, 66666, 66667, 66668, 66669, 66670, 66671,
66672, 66673, 66674, 66676, 66677, 66678, 66679, 66680, 66681, 66682, 66683, 66684, 66685, 66686, 66687,
66688, 66689, 66690, 66691, 66692, 66693, 66694, 66695, 66696, 66697, 66698, 66699 - Mt Menengai Crater
(001200S 360400E, 1951 m): ROM: 75516, 75517, 75518, 75519, 75520, 75521, 75522, 75523 - Mt Menengai Crater
(001200S 360400E, 1981 m): USNM: 436844 - Mt Menengai Crater (001200S 360400E, 2103 m): FMNH: 152890,
152891 - Mt Menengai Crater (001200S 360400E, 2134 m): USNM: 351007, 351008, 351009, 351010, 351011 - Mt
Menengai Crater (001200S 360400E, 2256 m): USNM: 317929, 317930, 317931, 317932, 317933, 317934, 317935,
317936, 317937, 317938 - Mt Menengai Crater (001200S 360400E, 2865 m): FMNH: 91691, 91692, 91693, 91694,
91695, 91696, 91697, 91698, 91699, 91700, 91701, 91702, 91703, 91704, 91705, 91706 - Mt. Elgon-NP, Chepnyalil
Cave (0108N 3433E, 2500m): HNHM: 98.65.1, 98.65.2, 98.65.3 - Mtembur (012100N 350300E, 1670 m): ROM: 40239
- Naivasha, 2 mi [= 3.2 km] SE (0044S 3626E): FMNH: 152899 - Naivasha, lake (ca. 0044S 3626E, 6000 ft): ROM:
68457, 68459, 73237; USNM: 162104, 166539, 166540, 166591, 166592, 166593, 166594; WNMU: 380 - Nanyuki
[=Nanguki] (0001N 3704E, 1620 m): ROM: 66239, 66240, 66241, 66242, 66243 - Njoro (001900N 360600E, 2286 m):
ROM: 68528, 68529, 68530, 68531, 68532 - North-East face of Mount Elgon (ca. 010006N 344656E): ROM: 58994,
58995, 58996, 58997, 58998, 58999, 59000, 59001, 59002, 59003, 59004, 59005, 59006, 59007, 59008, 59009,
59010, 59011, 59012, 59013, 59014, 59015, 59016, 59017, 59018, 59019, 59020, 59021, 59022, 59023, 59056,
59057, 59058, 59059, 59060, 59061, 59062, 59063, 59064, 59065, 59066, 59067, 59068, 59069, 59070, 59071,
59072, 59073, 59074, 59075 - North-East face of Mount Elgon (ca. 010006N 344656E, 1920 m): ROM: 50828, 50829,
50830, 50831, 50832, 50833, 50834, 50835, 50836, 50837, 50838, 50839, 50840, 50841, 50842, 50843, 50844,
50845, 50846, 50847, 50848, 50849, 50850, 50851, 50852 - Northern Guaso Nyiro, Nyuki [=Nanyuki] river (ca. 0006S
3713E): USNM: 181811 (Type Miniopterus natalensis arenarius) - Nyamindi (0040S 3725E, 1463 m): FMNH: 199741 Nyangala hill (0337S 3844E): ROM: 71187 - Rondo forest (0014N 3554E): ROM: 63907 - Rongai, 5 km S (0011S
3552E): ROM: 73126 - Rongai, 5 km S (0011S 3552E, 1981 m): ROM: 73127 - Rongai, 5 mi SW (ca. 0011S 3552E):
FMNH: 152892, 152893 - Saboti (005600N 345000E, 1951 m): ROM: 35865 - Saboti, 3 mi [= 4.8 km] SE (0053N
3450E, 1951 m): USNM: 436845, 436846, 436847, 436848, 436849, 436850, 436851, 436852, 436853, 436854,
436855, 436856, 436857, 436858, 436859, 436860, 436861, 436862, 436863, 436864, 436865, 436866, 436867,
436868, 436869, 436870, 436871, 436872, 436873 - Saiwa river (0116N 3507E, 610 m): ROM: 65933, 65934, 65935
- Sigor, 2 mi S (0128N 3528E, 1006 m): FMNH: 152897, 152898 - South-East slope of Mount Elgon (ca. 0108N
3433E, 1829 m): FMNH: 67934, 67935, 67936, 67937, 67938, 67958, 67959, 67960, 67961, 67962, 67963, 67964,
67965 - Tsavo-NP, Kilaguni Lodge (0258S 3827E): ROM: 36403 - Turah (0032S 3702E): USNM: 182697 - Ulucania
Hills (0129S 3703E): USNM: 166595, 166596 - Upper cave: ROM: 81216 - Voi, 30 km SE (0334S 3846E): ROM:
77503 - West Pokot Escarpement (0128N 3501E, 1219 m): ROM: 39535, 39536, 39538, 39540, 39541, 39551, 39555,
39560, 39568, 39575, 39584.
Lesotho:
Thaba-Tseka (2928Da): NMB: 8157, 8159.
Malawi:
Likabula mission (1557S 3524E): TM: 41788, 41797, 41801 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1420 m): MVZ:
220916, 220917 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1541 m): FMNH: 192113 - Zomba Plateau (15.33S 35.32E):
KM: 11760 - Zomba Plateau (1522S 3519E): AMNH: 161928, 161929, 161930, 161931.
Mozambique:
(14.08S 33.02E): USNM: 365453 - (16.13S 33.63E): USNM: 354448 - (25.37S 32.05E): NMZL: 863127 - Aldeia
Chiuta [= Chiuta, Chuta] (153344S 331723E, 700m): USNM: 365455 - Aldeia Muchena [= Tetane Muchena, Muchena]
(154056S 334810E): TM: 14695, 14696 - Chiutu (15.57S 33.28E): USNM: 365454 - Moamba (25.6S 32.23E): USNM:
352116 - Muchena (1537S 3352E): TM: 42736, 42737 - Muchena (1607S 3337E): USNM: 365439, 365440, 365441,
365442, 365443, 365444, 365445, 365446, 365447, 365448, 365449, 365450, 365451, 365452, 365673, 365674,
365675, 365676, 365677, 365678, 365679, 365680, 365681, 367555, 367556, 367557, 367558, 367559, 367560,
367561, 367562, 367563, 367564, 367565, 367566, 367567, 367568, 367569, 367570, 367571 - Tete district (ca.
1530S 3300E): TM: 14694 - Zinave NP (21.37S 33.87E): NHMZ: 63128.
Namibia:
: RMCA: a1.091-M-0007 - (17.47S 13.03E): LACM: 58993 - (18.63S 14.15E): KM: 2236 - (18.6S 19.7E): KM: 2243 (19.34S 17.34E): KM: 31458 - (20.97S 15.3E): LACM: 52699 - (22.48S 18.1E): KM: 28251 - 12 mi [= 19 km] E
Windhoek,Finkenstein Farm (223306S 171447E): MVZ: 117236 - Arnhem Cave (22.7S 18.1E): SMW: 6535 - Bats
Hole (2239S 1531E): TM: 28900, 28901, 28902, 28903 - Farm Arnhem [=Arnem] (2241S 1808E): TM: 16378, 16379,
16380, 16381 - Farm Otjikoko Sud 61 [Pipistrelle Cave] (2118S 1627E): TM: 37637, 37638, 37639, 37640, 37641,
972
ISSN 1990-6471
37642, 37643, 37647, 37648, 37649 - Gobabeb, Namib Desert (23.55S 15.05E): USNM: 537300 - Munsterland
(20.24S 15.88E): SMW: 14579 - Namib-Naukluft NP, Bat's Hole (22.65S 15.52E): SMW: 7585 - Naukluft Park, De
Valle: SMW: 13635 - Oakwengaga: RMCA: 95.093-M-0008 - Okongava (22.13S 15.88E): SMW: 2724 - Otjimbingue
(2215S 1610E): ZMB: 3299 - Pipistrelle Cave (21.3S 16.45E): SMW: 11317 - Quickborn (2109S 1705E): TM: 4666 Rooibank (23.13S 14.63E): SMW: 2685 - Rooibank (2310S 1436E): TM: 43177 - Sinclair Mine (25.63S 16.63E): SMW:
3868 - Witvlei (2229S 1820E): BMNH: 1926.12.7.15 (Type Miniopterus smitianus).
Nigeria:
Jauro Masali (0620N 0325E, 1300 m): SMNS: 41341.
Rwanda:
Mutura (013900S 292200E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0328, 82.006-M-0329, 82.006-M-0330, 82.006-M-0331, 82.006-M0332, 82.006-M-0333, 82.006-M-0334, 82.006-M-0335, 82.006-M-0336, 82.006-M-0337, 82.006-M-0338, 85.006-M0152, 85.006-M-0153, 85.006-M-0154, 85.006-M-0155, 85.006-M-0156, 85.006-M-0157, 85.006-M-0158.
Sierra Leone:
Bumban, 1 mi E (0907N 1154W): USNM: 462856 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W):
USNM: 547033 - Panguma, 10 mi N (0817N 1106W): USNM: 463167, 463168, 463312, 463313.
South Africa:
: MCZ: 25168, 25169, 25170, 25171, 25172, 28522; USNM: 381620 - (25.53S 31.54E): USNM: 381647 - (25.5S
31.03E): USNM: 479536 - (254348S 281048E): TM: 7108, 7109, 7110, 7111 - (27.18S 22.82E): MMK: MAM/2492 (27.57S 23.37E): MMK: MAM/2367 - (27.7S 23.43E): MMK: MAM/2460 - (28.1S 23.55E): MMK: MAM/2455 (28.63S 23.3E): MMK: MAM/2434 - (31.78S 18.62E): DNSM: 4998; USNM: 342642 - (32.45S 24.75E): USNM:
424105 - (32.72S 27.28E): USNM: 344272 - (32.87S 27.37E): KM: 24396 - (33.38S 20.38E): USNM: 342646 (34.02S 25.6E): KM: 19408 - (34.38S 19.81E): KM: 30484 - (34.38S 19.8E): NHMZ: 63064 - Amanzimtoti (30.05S
30.88E): DNSM: 85 - Bathurst (33.58S 26.89E): KM: 21112 - Berlin: TM: 47106 - Blurweberg cave (254800S
275859E): TM: 12564, 12565, 12567, 12568, 12569 - bridge at Kruger Gate (2459S 3129E): TM: 40050 - Buffelshoek
Farm 446 KQ (2244018S 272138E): USNM: 575304, 575305, 575306, 575307, 575308, 575309, 575310, 575311,
575312, 575313, 575314, 575315, 575316, 575317, 575318, 575319, 575320, 575321, 575322, 575323, 575324,
575325, 575326, 575327, 575328, 575329, 575330, 575331, 575332, 575333, 575334 - Bushman Cave (33.83S
20.17E): SAMC: 14563d - Cape Town (335500S 182500E): MCZ: 4554 - Cederberg, Algeria State Forest, campsite
(3221S 1903E): TM: 35149, 38421 - Cederberg, Pakhuis Pass, Kliphuis camp site (320810.248S 190010.08E): TM:
47703 - Chilanga cave: USNM: 156335, 156336, 156337, 219293, 219294 - Cinnabar mine (254836S 310036E): TM:
1991, 1992 - city centre (2545S 2814E): TM: 46711 - De Hoop Provincial Nature Reserve (3318S 2516E): USNM:
342647 - De Hoop, NR (34.43S 20.42E): SAMC: 35669 - Doornkraal Camp Site (2731S 3122E): DNSM: 5994 Doornkraal campsite (273044S 311241E): DNSM: 5898 - Dumisa gold mine (3015S 3021E): TM: 30132, 36268,
36269, 36270, 36271, 36272, 36273, 36274, 36275, 36276, 36277, 36278, 36279, 36280, 36281, 36282, 36283,
36284, 36285, 36286, 36287, 36288, 36289 - Durban (ca. 2952S 3100E): BMNH: 1846.6.2.19 (Cotype Vespertilio
scotinus) - East London (33.15S 21.92E): KM: 24317 - Farm Buffelspoort 149 JQ (2507S 2737E): TM: 20016 - Farm
Cyprus 68 (2412S 3016E): TM: 25292 - Farm Goedhoek [=Goudhoek] (2823S 3104E): TM: 30133, 30140, 30142,
30143, 36406, 36407, 36408, 36409 - Farm Haffenden Heights 35KT (2407S 300030E): TM: 46881 - Farm
Hectorspruit (2526S 3141E): TM: 1129, 1130, 1131, 1132, 1133, 1134a, 1322, 1323 - Farm Hennopsriver 489 [=Farm
Mooiplaas 355], Skurweberg cave (2548S 2759E): TM: 12210, 12211, 12212, 12213, 12214, 12215, 12216, 12217,
12218, 12219, 12220, 12566 - Farm Kaalfontein 261, Ubumanzi Game Farm (2412S 2835E): TM: 45128 - Farm
Kersefontein [=Berg River] (325413S 181951E): DNSM: 5508 - Farm Klipfontein 407, Echo caves (243328S
303628E): TM: 23424, 40838, 40839, 40840, 40841, 40842, 40843, 40844 - Farm Klipgat 217JT (251100S 304300E):
TM: 46446, 46450 - Farm Koegelbeen / Farm Brakfontein, Koegelbeen cave (2840S 2321E): TM: 40671, 40672,
40673, 40674, 40675, 40676, 40677, 40678, 40679, 40680, 40681 - Farm Makapansgat 39, Makapan cave (2409S
2911E): TM: 4270 - Farm Makapansgat 39KS, Ficus cave (2409S 2911E): TM: 12561, 12562, 12563 - Farm
Makapansgat, Makapan cave (2409S 2911E): TM: 42676, 42677 - Farm Makapansgat, Pepercorn's cave (2408S
2912E): TM: 42544, 42545, 42546, 42547, 42548, 42549, 42550, 42551, 42552, 42553, 42554, 42555, 42556, 42557,
42558, 42559, 42560, 42561, 42562, 42563, 42564, 42565, 42567, 42568, 42569, 42570, 42571, 42572, 42573 Farm Mokeetsi 376 (2339S 3004E): TM: 41019 - Farm Olifantspoort 328 [=Retiefkloof] (2549S 2716E): TM: 19645 Farm Olivewood 284 (2710S 2249E): TM: 41521, 41522, 41523, 41524, 41528, 41529, 41530, 41531 - Farm
Randstephane 455 KQ [=Farm Donkerpoort 448] (243704.944S 273907.92E): TM: 20594, 20595, 20596, 20597,
20598, 20599, 20600, 20601, 20602, 20603, 20604, 20605, 20606, 20607, 20608, 20625 - Farm Randstephne 455
KQ [=Farm Donkerpoort 448 KO], Sandspruit Cave (243704.944S 273907.9E): TM: 15574 - Farm Sterkspruit 412KT,
Mogaba (2435S 3037E): TM: 46484 - Farm Uitkomst 499 [= John Nash Nature Reserve, Jack Scott Private Nature
Reserve] (2555S 2745E): ROM: 45565, 45604, 45606, 45607, 45672, 45673, 45674, 45675, 45676, 45677, 45678,
45679, 76078, 76079, 76080; USNM: 342640 - Farm Uitkomst 499 [= John Nash Nature Reserve, Jack Scott Private
Nature Reserve], American cave (2555S 2745E): TM: 16162, 16163, 16408, 16409, 19211, 19212, 40120, 40121,
40122, 40123, 40124, 40125 - Farm Wonderfontein (2548S 2952E): TM: 1106, 1107, 1108 - Farm Wonderfontein,
River cave (2548S 2952E): TM: 1105, 1109, 1110, 1111, 1112, 1113, 1115, 1116, 1117, 1118, 1119, 41021 - Ferncliff
(2936S 3023E): TM: 41872 - Figtree camp (222550S 311150E): TM: 37014, 37015, 37016 - Fort Yellond Farm
(28.85S 31.21E): DNSM: 8369 - Fountains (25.75S 28.2E): USNM: 376760 - Fountains (2545S 2812E): USNM:
376758, 376759, 376761, 376762 - Garsfontein (2448S 2818E): TM: 2440, 2441, 2442, 42574, 42575, 42576, 42577,
42578, 42579, 42580, 42581, 42582, 42583, 42584, 42585, 42586, 42587, 42588, 42589, 42590, 42591, 42678,
42679, 42680, 42681, 42682, 42683, 42684, 42857, 42862, 42863, 42864, 42865, 42866, 42867, 42868, 42869,
43182, 43183, 43184, 43185, 43186, 43187, 43189, 43190, 43191, 43192, 43193, 43194, 43195, 43196 - Gat
Koppies (243704.944S 273907.92E): TM: 41022 - Gatkoppies (2436S 2736E): TM: 1120, 1121, 1122, 1123, 1125,
1126 - Gerlachshoop: ZMB: 3923 - Gladysvale Farm (255400S 274600E, 1527 m): MVZ: 117234, 117235 - Greater
St. Lucia Wetlands Park, Mission Rocks (28.28S 32.49E): DNSM: 5956 - Groenkloof (2548S 2812E): TM: 2944, 2945,
2946 - Hankey (33.82S 24.85E): KM: 21183 - Harrismith (2828Bb): NMB: 7888, 7901 - Harrismith [Warden] (2729Cc):
NMB: 7707 - Hennops river (2548S 2759E): TM: 14728 - Hilton, Hilton Railway tunnel (2936S 3023E): TM: 36214,
36215, 36216, 36219, 36220, 36225, 36251 - Hilton, Town Bush cave (2936S 3022E): TM: 33392, 33393, 33394,
33395, 33396, 33397, 33398, 33436, 33437, 33438, 33439, 33440, 33441, 33442, 36227, 36228, 36230, 36231,
36232, 36234, 36235, 36240, 36242 - Houtbosdorp, 2 mi E (ca. 234855S 295359E): USNM: 384304 - Huhea cave
(225614S 300621E): TM: 39005, 39006, 39007 - Humansdorp (33.98S 23.65E): KM: 23873 - Ingwavumia (2707S
3202E): TM: 7129, 7130, 7131, 7132, 7133, 7134, 7135, 7136, 7137, 7138 - Interior of Caffraria: BMNH: 1848.6.12.19
African Chiroptera Report 2013
973
(Cotype Vespertilio Natalensis), 1849.8.16.25 (Syntype Vespertilio d'asythrix); RMNH: 25093 (Type Vespertilio
d'asythrix) - Irene, Irene cave (255136S 281348E): TM: 40052, 40053, 40054, 40055, 40059 - Jagersfontein
Commonage (2925Cb): NMB: 7582, 7597, 7598, 7607, 7610, 7612, 7613, 7620, 7622, 7624, 7637, 7672, 7673, 7678
- Jozini Dam (27.41S 31.89E): DNSM: 7111 - King Williams Town (325300S 272400E, 363 m): AMNH: 146785,
146786; MCZ: 37044, 37045, 37046 - Knysna (3402S 2303E): TM: 1100, 1101, 1102 - Koegelbeen Cave (2839.188S
2320.918E): DNSM: 10137, 10140 - Koegelbeen Caves (2823Cb): NMB: 11068, 11069, 11073, 11074, 11076, 7505,
7506, 7507, 7510, 7511, 7512, 7513, 7514, 7515, 7516, 7520, 7521, 7522, 7523, 7533, 7534, 7536, 7537, 7538,
7539, 7540, 7541, 7542, 7543, 7544, 7545, 7546, 7547, 7548, 7549, 7550, 7552, 7553, 7554, 7555, 7556, 7557,
7558, 7559, 7733, 7734, 7735, 7736, 7737, 7738, 7739, 7740, 7741, 7742, 7743, 7744, 7745, 7746 - Kruger-NP,
Bangu gorge caves (2407S 3152E): TM: 36894, 36895 - Kuruman (2727S 2325E): TM: 35703, 35755, 35756, 35757,
35758, 35759, 35760, 35761, 35762, 35763 - Kuruman, the Eye (27.45S 23.42E): MMK: MAM/2368; USNM: 381597,
381598, 381599, 381600, 381601, 381602, 381603, 381604, 381605, 381606, 381607, 381608, 381609, 381610,
381611, 381612, 381613, 381614, 381615, 381616, 381617, 381618, 381619 - Letaba Ranch, Sabi River (2335S
3104E): TM: 25595 - Limpopo-Levuvhu Rivers confluence (222436S 311048E): TM: 36980, 36981 - Loskopdam
Nature Reserve (2523S 2920E): TM: 19877 - Louw's [=Lowes] Creek (2539S 3118E): TM: 2484 - Louw's [=Lowes]
Creek, Imperial mine (2539S 3118E): TM: 2483 - Maclear (3028Cc): NMB: 5933 - Maclear (3028Cd): NMB: 5876,
5877, 5878, 5879 - Maitland mine (335912S 251734E): MVZ: 117213, 117214, 117215, 117216, 117217, 117218,
117219, 117220, 117221, 117222, 117223, 117224, 117225, 117226, 117227, 117228, 117229, 117230, 117231,
117232, 117233 - Makatini Research Village Pongola River: DNSM: 6963 - Malelane (2528S 3131E): TM: 30025 Malelane (252900S 313100E, 271 m): AMNH: 257445, 257446 - Malelane Old Mine Shaft (ca. 2528S 3131E): TM:
47622 - Malelane, 7 mi [= 11 km] SW (2533S 3128E): USNM: 381648, 384770 - Mariepskop Research Station (2441S
3054E): TM: 42875, 42876, 42877, 42878 - Minaars cave (260022.824S 274411.04E): TM: 47763 - Mkuzi Game
Reserve (2738S 3216E): ROM: 41729 - Mmabolela Estates [=Mmqbolela Estates] (2240S 2815E): TM: 19721 Montagu (33.83S 20.17E): KM: 30839 - Monument Park, Monument Park caves (252736S 281348E): TM: 19398,
19399, 19400, 19401, 19402 - Mooiplaas, SAPPI (283347S 310911E): DNSM: 5593, 5594, 5595, 5596, 5597, 5598 Mount Ayliff (30.8S 29.28E): KM: 26115 - Mpumalanga (245317S 304821E): TM: 47625 - Nahoon Point, 5 km S, 7.5
km W (330 S 2756E): MSB: 47957; TTU: 36637 - Ndumo (265200S 321500E): ROM: 41731 - Nelspruit (2529S
3057E): TM: 40329 - Nelspruit, 4 mi E, 2 mi S (2529S 3059E): USNM: 381621, 381622, 381623, 381624, 381625,
381626, 381627, 381628, 381630, 381631, 381635, 381636, 381637, 381638, 381639, 381640, 381641, 381642,
381643, 381644, 381645, 381646, 479537 - New Mucelneuck (254348S 281048E): TM: 6324 - Newington (2449S
3117E, 487 m): ROM: 41757, 41758 - Nguhbu Picnic (2731S 3122E): DNSM: 5998 - Nhlonhela pan (274648S
321200E): TM: 35273 - Norlim mine [=Buxton mine] (2737S 2437E): TM: 35880, 35881, 35882, 35883, 35885, 35886,
35887, 35888, 35889, 35890, 35891, 35892, 35893, 35894, 35895, 35896, 35897, 35898, 35899 - Northam (24.97S
27.27E): DNSM: 717 - Nqubevu mine (2843S 3037E): TM: 36309, 36310, 36311, 36312, 36313, 36314, 36315,
36316, 36317, 36318, 36319, 36320, 36321, 36322, 36323, 36324, 36325, 36326, 36327, 36329, 36330, 36331,
36332, 36333, 36334, 36335, 36336, 36337, 36338, 36339, 36340, 36341, 36342, 36343, 36344, 36345, 36346,
36347, 36348, 36349, 36350, 36351, 36352, 36353 - Orange River Station (2924Ca): NMB: 8585 - Oribi Gorge Ranch
(304200S 301348E): DNSM: 5529, 5530 - Ottoshoop (25.75S 25.9E): USNM: 221423 - Ottoshoop (2545S 2557E,
1417 m): USNM: 221424, 221425, 221426, 221427, 221428, 221429, 221430, 221437, 221438, 221439, 221440,
221441, 221442, 221443, 221444, 221445, 221446, 221447, 221448, 221449, 221450, 221451, 221452, 221453,
221454, 221455, 221456, 221457, 221458, 221459, 221460, 221461, 221462, 221463, 221464, 221465, 221466,
221467, 221468, 221469, 221470, 221471, 221472, 221473, 221474, 221475, 221476, 221477, 221478, 221479,
221480, 221481, 237537, 237538, 237539, 237540, 237541, 237542, 237543, 237544, 237545, 237546, 237547,
237548, 237549, 237550, 237551, 237552, 237553, 237554, 237555, 237556, 237557, 237558, 237559 - Pafuri
(222436S 310636E): TM: 29820 - Pietermaritzburg (2936S 3023E): ROM: 76027; USNM: 292067 - Pongola R Bridge
(27.03S 32.26E): DNSM: 5730 - Pretoria (25.85S 27.93E): KM: 22961 - Pretoria (2543S 2811E): MCZ: 33961, 33962,
33963 - Pretoria, 30 mi [= 48 km] SW (2559S 2758E): ROM: 45615, 45983, 45984, 45985, 45986 - Punda Milia Camp
(2241S 3102E): TM: 29949 - Rosslyn (2538S 2806E): MCZ: 33958, 33959, 33960 - Sabie River, Lower (2457S
3138E): ROM: 76081 - Schurweberg (2547S 2759E): TM: 29090 - Shihangwane: TM: 25823 - Shongweni Dam
(29.85S 30.71E): DNSM: 8362 - Shongweni Dam (29.85S 30.72E): DNSM: 7035 - Shongweni Resources Reserve
(295100S 304236E): DNSM: 3514, 3515 - Skukuza (2459S 3135E): TM: 13470, 30072 - Skukuza Koppies (2459S
3135E): TM: 13471 - Somerset East (33.27S 25.68E): KM: 25640 - Songimvelo NR (26.01S 30.92E): DNSM: 1119 Soutpansberg [= Zoutpansberg],Entabeni State Forest (225848S 301500E): TM: 41640, 41641, 41642, 41643, 41644,
41645, 41646 - St. Lucia, Eastern Shores (2814S 3224E): DNSM: 4449, 4450, 4460, 4461 - Sterkfontein caves
(2601S 2744E): TM: 12043, 12044 - Stormsriver State Forest Station (3358S 2353E): TM: 25327 - Stutterheim
(32.65S 27.53E): KM: 20075 - Table Mountain, Wynberg cave (3401S, 1828E): TM: 13747, 13748, 13749 - Thornhill
Farm 171 JU, Figaro mine (2527S 3138E): TM: 39785, 39786 - Tierkloof (334430S 215330E): SAMC: GB-15/00, GB23/00 - Town Bush (29.55S 30.35E): DNSM: 7039 - Town Bush Valley, Town Bush Cave (293100S 301800E): AMNH:
245201, 245202, 245205, 245208 - Tzaneen (235000S 301000E): TM: 1127 - Uitkomst, Farm 499 (255400S
274600E): ROM: 45566, 45567, 45608, 45613, 45614 - Umfolozi Game Reserve (2819S 3150E): TM: 3017, 3018 Umzumbi M.S. (303400S 302600E): AMNH: 81865 - Underberg, Trout hatchery (2946S 2930E): TM: 37157 Venterskroon (265248S 261612E): TM: 2071, 41020 - Vernon Crooks Nature Reserve (303600S 301536E): TM:
28832, 28835, 29795, 29803, 29804, 29809, 29810, 29815 - Voelklip, 7th Street (342259S, 191600E): TM: 42459 Vredefort Dome World Heritage Site (ca. 2653S 2715E, 1300 m): FMNH: 195655, 195656, 195657, 195658, 195659,
195660, 195661, 195662, 195663, 195664, 195670, 195671, 195672, 195673, 195674, 195675 - Vredefort Dome
World Heritage Site (ca. 2653S 2715E, 1340 m): FMNH: 195665, 195666, 195667, 195668, 195669 - Vryheid Hill NR
(27.76S 30.79E): DNSM: 6994 - Waterberg district, Gattis koppies: BMNH: 1909.7.2.6 (Holotype Miniopterus breyeri) Wonderboom (2541S 2812E): FMNH: 38141 - Wondermine (2731S 3122E): DNSM: 5992, 5993 - Zastron (3026Bb):
NMB: 5938, 5940, 5942, 5943, 5944, 5945, 5946, 5947, 5948, 5949, 5950, 5951, 5952, 5953, 5954, 5955, 5956,
5957, 5958, 5959, 5960, 5961, 5962, 5963, 5964, 5965, 5966, 5967, 5968, 5969, 5970, 5971, 7358, 7359, 7360,
7361, 7362, 7363, 7364, 7365, 7366, 7367, 7368, 7369, 7370, 7371, 7372, 7373, 7374, 7376, 7377, 7378, 7379,
7380, 7381, 7382, 7383, 7384, 7385, 7560, 7778, 7779, 7780 - Zastron Commons (3027Ac): NMB: 7504 - Zwartkop
Military Nature Reserve (2550S 2808E): TM: 42270, 42271.
South Sudan:
Gilo area (ca. 040218N 325043E): FMNH: 108169, 108170, 108171 - Imurok (041846N 322328E): FMNH: 68106,
68107, 68108, 77605 - Imurok (041846N 322328E, 762 m): FMNH: 67321, 67322 - Kaka (1041N 3213E): USNM:
974
ISSN 1990-6471
252716 - Katire (0405N 3246E): FMNH: 78171, 78172 - Lokwi (040628N 324314E, 1487 m): FMNH: 78173.
Swaziland:
Ezulwini (26.36S 31.17E): DNSM: 7190 - Kubuta (265248S 312812E): DNSM: 7917 - Miawula NR (26.19S 32.01E):
DNSM: 8028 - Mlawula-NR, site 1 (261048.58S 320257.48E): TM: 47746 - Piggs Peak Mine (25.95S 31.21E): DNSM:
8038 - Rosecraft (2638S 3117E): TM: 47713.
Tanzania:
Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E, 1300 m): FMNH: 150090, 151454, 151455, 151456, 151457 - Ashanti-Geita (0255S
3205E): FMNH: 182722 - Bagilo (0710S 3740E): MCZ: 22370, 22371, 22372 - Chini: HNHM: 2687.36 - Dar-es-Salaam
(0648S 3918E): ZMB: 53849, 53850 - East Usambara Mts, Monga Tea Estate (050600S 383600E, 870 m): FMNH:
150089, 150091 - East Usambara Mts, Monga Tea Estate (050600S 383600E, 900 m): FMNH: 151206, 151207 Gonja Forest Reserve (0416S 3802E, 550 m): FMNH: 151208, 151209, 151458 - Li Tunge: ZMB: T10425 - Rungwa
mountains (0908S 3340E): UIA: ABOS-A23 - Ussagara [=Usagara] (0505S 3907E): ZMB: T10117, T10118.
Uganda:
Arua, 32 km N (031340N 310146E): ROM: 39923 - Metu (033913N 314805E): ROM: 68689, 68690.
Zambia:
Blue Lagoon Ranch (15.5S 27.37E): NHMZ: 11966 - Cave near Mujimbe Hill: AMNH: 89780, 89781, 89782, 89783 Chilanga Cave (15.55S 28.27E): FMNH: 95154, 95155; NHMZ: 25851; USNM: 156334 - Chilanga cave (1533S
2816E): USNM: 368613, 368614 - Chilanga-NR, Chilanga Caves (1533S 2816E): TM: 13529, 13530 - Chipongwe [see
also: Chipongwe West] (153900S 281600E, 1090 m): AMNH: 218978 - Chipongwe Cave (15.63S 28.23E): NHMZ:
10323, 63992 - Chipongwe Cave (1538S 2814E): CAS: 15113, 16172, 16173, 16174, 16175, 16176, 16177, 16178;
HNHM: 76.164.1; MSB: 32662, 32663, 32664, 33375, 33376, 33377, 33378, 33379, 33380, 33381, 33382, 33383,
33384, 33385, 33386, 33387, 33388, 33389, 33390, 33391, 33392, 33521, 33522, 33523, 33524, 33525, 33526,
33527, 33528, 33529, 33530, 33531, 33532, 33533, 33534, 33535, 33536, 33537, 33538; ROM: 73994, 73995,
73996, 73997, 73998, 74000, 74001, 74002, 74003; TTU: 18336, 18337, 18338, 18339, 18340, 18341, 18342; UZMZ:
M150, M230, M231, M251, M252, M253, M273, M274, M275, M276 - Fort Jameson [=Chipata] (13.62S 32.65E):
NHMZ: 31166 - Kafue Gorge (15.77S 28.35E): NHMZ: 10089 - Kilwa Is, Lake Mweru (09.13S 28.38E): NMZL: 3755 Kriel cave (1516S 2816E): MSB: 33447, 33701, 33735, 33784, 33832, 33857, 33858, 33859, 33860, 33876, 33877,
33878, 33889, 33912, 33913, 33914, 33915, 33916, 33917, 33918, 33919, 33920, 33926, 33927, 33928, 33978,
33979, 33980, 33981, 33982, 33983, 33984, 33985, 33986, 33987, 33995, 33996, 33997, 33998, 33999, 34032,
34033, 34050, 34051, 34052, 34053 - Leopard's Hill Cave (15.55S 28.72E): UZMZ: M154 - Leopard's Hill Cave
(1535S 2843E): UZMZ: M153, M155, M160, M226, M227, M228, M319 - Missale (1405S 3258E): ROM: 35310 Missale Old Mine (14.12S 32.87E): NHMZ: 63103 - Missale Old Mine (1405S 3259E): BMNH: 1968.1014, 1968.1015,
1968.1016, 1968.1017, 1968.1018, 1968.1019, 1968.1020, 1968.1021, 1968.1022, 1968.1023, 1968.1033,
1968.1034, 1968.1035, 1968.1036, 1968.1037, 1968.1038, 1968.1039, 1968.1040, 1968.1041; FMNH: 96270, 96271 Mumbwa Caves (14.75S 27.0E): NHMZ: 6918 - Naleza (15.45S 27.33E): UZMZ: M181 - Naleza (1527S 2720E):
UZMZ: M179, M180, M451 - Namantombwa Hill (15.48S 27.3E): UZMZ: M177 - Ngiverone Siding, 1 mi [=1.6 km] S,
0.3 mi [= 600 m] E (1519S 2819E): MSB: 33466, 33467, 33468, 33469, 33470, 33471, 33472, 33481, 33482, 33483,
33484, 33485, 33486, 33487, 33488, 33489, 33490, 33513, 33519, 33605, 33606, 33607, 33608, 33609, 33647,
33648, 33662, 33663 - Ngwerere Cave (15.3S 28.33E): UZMZ: M137 - Nyika NP (10.58S 33.65E): NMZL: 3751 Nyika Plateau (103800S 331500E): NMZL: 3752, 3753, 3754 - Sasare Old Mine (1355S 3122E): BMNH: 1968.1044,
1968.1045, 1968.1046, 1968.1047, 1968.1048, 1968.1049, 1968.1050, 1968.1051, 1968.1052 - Sasare Old Mine,
Petauke (13.92S 31.37E): NHMZ: 63008.
Zimbabwe:
(16.5S 30.0E): NHMZ: 59530 - (19.25S 30.25E): NHMZ: 59686 - (20.0S 29.9E): NHMZ: 58955 - Baruka caveS (ca.
1720S 3005E): AMNH: 218972, 218973, 218974, 218975, 218976, 218977 - Beitbridge (22.13S 29.88E): NHMZ:
57650 - Bubye R, Chikwarakwara (22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ: 84194 - Buchwa Iron Mine (20.47S 30.15E): NHMZ: 59622 Bulawayo (20.12S 28.58E): NHMZ: 34014 - Bulawayo (2007S 2835E): USNM: 154587 - Chinhoyi, Badze Cave
(17.17S 29.19E): NHMZ: 31144 - Chinhoyi, Baruka Cave (17.37S 30.08E): NHMZ: 59602 - Chiredzi, Lone Star Ranch
(21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ: 59706 - Chiribira Falls, Save R (21.0S 32.25E): NHMZ: 59695 - Chisuma, Dibutibu R (18.0S
26.0E): NHMZ: 29684 - Eirene Farm, Marondera (18.37S 31.62E): NHMZ: 59690 - Esigodini, Falcon College (20.22S
28.92E): NHMZ: 56297 - Gowlay Block Lonely Mine (19.62S 28.62E): NHMZ: 2786 - Graveshead Farm, Bembesi
(19.87S 28.77E): NHMZ: 6921 - Happy Valley Farm (2019S 2843E): ROM: 64648, 64649, 64650, 64651, 64652,
64653, 64654, 64655, 64656, 64657, 64659, 64672, 64678, 64679, 64680, 64681, 64682, 64683, 64688, 64689,
64690, 64691, 64692, 64693, 64694, 64695, 64696, 64697, 64698, 64699, 64700, 64701, 64702, 64703, 64704,
64705 - Harare (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 59535, 59565 - Haroni-Rusitu R Confluence (20.03S 33.02E): NHMZ: 30501
- Hippo Valley, Old ViIlage (21.15S 25.58E): NHMZ: 32836 - Hwange NP, Main Camp (18.73S 26.95E): NHMZ: 31356
- Lake Kariba, Gatshe Gatshe Bay (16.87S 28.87E): NHMZ: 31326 - Lake Mcllwaine (17.9S 30.78E): NHMZ: 63082 Lanninghurst mine (2104S 2923E): ROM: 64729 - Limestone Cave, Kyle (20.0S 30.5E): NHMZ: 59691 - Lusuiu Tsetse
Station, Sebungwe (18.12S 27.87E): NHMZ: 56236 - Lutope-Ngolangola R Confluence (18.28S 28.08E): NHMZ:
33711 - Mabura 2 Cave, Munyati R (18.12S 29.37E): NHMZ: 82292 - MacDougall's Tunnel, Triangle (21.12S 31.37E):
NHMZ: 59685 - Makonde Hill, Save Valley (20.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 32965 - Makwiro (17.75S 30.25E): NHMZ: 3432 Mangwindi Gorge, Mtillkwe R (20.13S 31.13E): NHMZ: 63007 - Manyambara (17.0S 29.5E): NHMZ: 25845 Manyambara (1700S 2930E): FMNH: 95156, 95157 - Matobo Hills, Lumane Valley (20.58S 28.83E): NHMZ: 31430 Matobo Hills, Mtshavezi Valley, (20.62S 28.87E): NHMZ: 30686 - Musemu Farm, Norton (17.75S 30.75E): NHMZ:
59611 - Mutare (19.0S 32.7E): DNSM: 3687 - Mutare [= Umtali] (185829S 323920E): KU: 135022, 135874; ROM:
64819, 64820, 64841, 64842, 64843, 64844, 64845, 64851, 64852, 64853, 64854, 64855, 64858, 64861, 64862,
64864 - Mutare, Asbestos Mine (18.92S 32.62E): NHMZ: 59667 - Netridge Farm, Calcite Cave: ROM: 70849 Ntabanende farm, Esigodini (20.25S 28.75E): NHMZ: 32705 - Nyagui R, 2 km N of Chenjerai confluence (17.37S
31.62E): NHMZ: 32522 - Nyashato Dam (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32523 - Redbank, Nyamandlovu (20.25S 28.75E):
NHMZ: 82356 - Rhodes Matopos-NP (2023S 2829E): TM: 35009 - Rifle Range, Kwekwe (18.92S 29.8E): NHMZ:
60773 - Sabi [= Save] R (20.25S 32.33E): NHMZ: 6926 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Area (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ:
59547 - Sengwa WildlIfe Research Station (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 30041 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R (22.15S
29.47E): NHMZ: 30669 - Shambayetu Farm (21.75S 29.5E): NHMZ: 57636 - Sinela caves: CAS: 12533, 12534 Sinoia caves (ca. 1720S 3005E): CAS: 12504, 12505, 12506, 12507, 12508, 12509 - The Park (19.0S 32.5E): NHMZ:
59519 - Triumph Mine (17.87S 30.87E): ROM: 64501, 64502, 64504, 64505, 64506, 64507, 64508, 64509, 64512,
64525, 64528, 64529, 64530, 64531, 64532, 64533, 64534, 64535, 64536, 64537, 64538, 64539, 64540, 64541,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
975
64542, 64543, 64544, 64545, 64546, 64547 - Trumph Mine: ROM: 64503 - Umtali mine adit [=Umtali Old mine]
(1904S 3241E): TM: 16521, 34677, 34678, 34682, 34683, 34684, 34685 - Victoria Falls (17.85S 25.75E): NHMZ:
59237.
Miniopterus newtoni Bocage, 1889
São Tomé and Principé:
Santa Catarina, in a cave near the seashore (0016N 0629 E): EBD: 17350.
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008
Madagascar:
: FMNH: 209186 - (2123S 4752E, 300m): USNM: 448938, 448939 - (2130S 4727E, 550m): USNM: 449205 - (ca.
1517S 4934E, 400m): MNHN: 1996-357 - Analalava (241330S 471900E, ca. 20m): USNM: 577126 - Analalava Forest
(2413S 4719E, ca. 20m): USNM: 577127 - Cascade de Manantantely (2459.343S 4655.370E): UADBA: GKC-3356 Cascade de Manantantely (2459.343S 4655.370E, 65m): FMNH: 194136 (Holotype Miniopterus petersoni) - Itapera
(2452S 4707E, 10m): USNM: 577128 - Itaranta (2501S 4630E, 1990m): USNM: 577072, 577073, 577122 Manantantely (2459S 4654E, 60m): USNM: 577096 (Paratype Miniopterus petersoni), 577097 (Paratype Miniopterus
petersoni), 577098 (Paratype Miniopterus petersoni), 577099 (Paratype Miniopterus petersoni), 577100 (Paratype
Miniopterus petersoni), 577101 (Paratype Miniopterus petersoni) - Montagne d'Ambre: USNM: 341722, 341723,
341725, 341726, 341727, 341728, 341729, 341730, 341733 - Montagne d'Ambre (ca. 1232S 4910E, 1000m): USNM:
341712, 341714, 341716, 341718, 341719, 341721 - Nahampoana (2458S 4658E, 40m): USNM: 577102, 577103,
577104, 577105, 577106, 577107, 577108, 577109, 577110, 577111, 577112, 577113, 577114, 577115, 577116,
577129, 577130, 577131 - near Itaranta River (2501S 4630E, 40m): USNM: 577123, 577124, 577125 - Parc National
de la Montagne d'Ambre (1231S 4910E, 1000m): FMNH: 156307 - RNI d'Andohahela [= PN d'Andohahela], parcel 1
(2434.15S 4643.85E, 1500m): FMNH: 156502 - RNI d'Andohahela [= PN d'Andohahela], parcel 1 (2435.6S 4644.3E,
810m): FMNH: 156501 - Vatovavy (2124S 4757E, 150m): USNM: 449203, 449204.
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
Algeria:
: USNM: 14528.
Cape Verde:
Santo Antão island, Ribeira Grande (1710N 2506W): MZUF: 12221, 12514.
Liberia:
Ziggida, 10.5 km N, 1 km E: AMNH: 265828 - Ziggida, 13 km N, 1 km E: AMNH: 265829, 265830.
Morocco:
Al Hoceima (351424N 035548W, 153 m): USNM: 476725, 476726, 476727, 476728, 476729, 476730, 476731,
476732, 476733, 476734, 476735, 476736, 476737, 476738, 476739, 476740, 476741, 476742, 476743, 476744,
476745, 476746, 476747, 476748, 476749, 476750, 476751, 476752, 476753, 476754, 477027, 477028, 477044 Chechaouen (3519N 0516W): USNM: 476719, 476720, 476721, 476722, 476723, 476724 - Hercules caves (354521N
0055616W): USNM: 476697, 476698, 476699, 476700, 476701, 476702, 476703, 476704, 476705, 476706, 476707,
476708, 476709, 476710, 476711, 476712, 476713, 476714, 476715, 476716, 476717, 476718, 477024, 477025,
477026, 477042, 477043 - Mechra Benabbou, 11 km SE (3236N 0743W): USNM: 476651, 476652, 476653, 476654,
476655, 476656, 476657, 476658, 476659, 476660, 476661, 476662, 476663, 476664, 476665, 476666, 476667,
476668, 476669, 476670, 476671, 476672, 476673, 476674, 476675, 476676, 476677, 476678, 476679, 476680,
476681, 476682, 476683, 476684, 476685, 476686, 476687, 476688, 476689, 476690, 476691, 476692, 476693,
476694, 476695, 476696, 477022, 477023, 477039, 477040, 477041 - Taforalt, 9 km NE (3450N 0222W): USNM:
476755, 476756, 476757, 476758, 476759, 476760, 476761, 476762, 476763, 476764, 476765, 476766, 476767,
476768, 476769, 476770, 476771, 476772, 476773, 476774, 476775, 476776, 476777, 476778, 476779, 477029,
477030, 477031, 477032, 477033, 477034, 477035, 477036, 477037, 477038, 477045, 477046, 477047, 477048,
477049, 477050, 477051 - Tanger, 13 km W (3548N 0556W): USNM: 470712.
Tunisia:
Ain Dhab (3556N 0933E): TTU: 70988, 70989, 70990, 70991 - Ain Draham, 5 km NE (3649N 0844E): TTU: 72351,
72352, 72353 - Bat cave (3705N 1103E): TTU: 72334, 72335, 72336, 72337, 72338, 72339 - Chemtou (3629N 0835E,
158 m): TTU: 72329 - Djebel Rassas (3637N 1024E): TTU: 72340, 72341, 72342, 72343, 72344, 72345 - Djebel
Zaghouan, 4 km W Poste Optique (3621N 1004E): TTU: 72331, 72332, 72333 - Entouna mine (3639N 1022E): TTU:
72355, 72356 - Ghar Kraiz (3626N 0923E): TTU: 70985, 70986, 70987 - Hoble (3703N 1101E): ROM: 76030 - Nabeul
(3627N 1044E, 1 m): FMNH: 89833, 89834, 89835, 89836 - Nefza, 6 km W (3657N 0902E): FMNH: 152901 - Ras
Rajel cemetery, mine at W edge (3657N 0852E): TTU: 72354 - Redeyef, 4 km S (ca. 3419N 0809E): TTU: 72346,
72347, 72348, 72349, 72350 - Sbeitla, pool 40 km NW (ca. 3521N 0926E): TTU: 72357 - Scarna mine (3544N 0908E):
TTU: 72292, 72293, 72294, 72295, 72296, 72297, 72298, 72299, 72300, 72301, 72302, 72303, 72304, 72305, 72306,
72307, 72308, 72309 - Tunis (3704N 1004E): USNM: 122146, 122147, 122148, 122149 - Zaghouan, 3 km S (3620N
1008E): TTU: 72310, 72311, 72312, 72313, 72314, 72315, 72316, 72317, 72318, 72319, 72320, 72321, 72322,
72323, 72324, 72325, 72326, 72327, 72328, 72330.
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007
Madagascar:
: FMNH: 209183 - Antananarivo: ROM: 41942 - Caves of Manandona, high on mountain side (2003S 4704E, 6600 ft):
ROM: 42628, 42719, 42720, 42721, 42722, 42723, 42724, 42725, 42726, 42727, 42728, 42729, 42730, 42731,
42732, 42733, 42734, 42735, 42736 - granite caves of Angavokely (ca. 1770m): BMNH: 1982.529, 1982.530,
1982.531 - Ibity Massif, Tombamnoanjo (1725m): FMNH: 179402, 179403 - Ihosy commune rurale, Grotte
d'Andranomilitry (222306.65S 460323.1E, 950m): FMNH: 184467, 184468 - Imasindrary: BMNH: 1897.9.1.41,
1996.2710, 2000.86, 2000.88, 2000.90, 2000.91 - near Itaranta River (2501S 4630E, 40m): USNM: 577120, 577121 -
976
ISSN 1990-6471
Ranopiso, 20 km WNW and Amboasary, 12 km ENE (250500S 462800E): USNM: 577074 - Station Forestière
d'Antsampandrano (193643.2S 470346.2E, 1850m): FMNH: 177261, 177262, 177263, 177264, 177265, 177266,
177267, 177268, 177269, 177270, 177271, 177272, 177273, 177274, 177293 - unnamed cave (203419.5S
464831.8E, 1450m): FMNH: 177255 (Paratype Miniopterus sororculus), 177256 (Paratype Miniopterus sororculus),
177257 (Paratype Miniopterus sororculus), 177258 (Paratype Miniopterus sororculus), 177259 (Holotype Miniopterus
sororculus), 177260 (Paratype Miniopterus sororculus) - Vinanitelo: BMNH: 2000.92, 2000.93, 2000.94.
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
Angola:
Dundo (0722S 2050E, 726m): MDL: 5231.
Botswana:
Maun (19.98S 23.42E): AMNH: 169479 - Shakawe (1821S 2152E, 983 m): AMNH: 168168, 168169, 168170.
Namibia:
Farm Aandster 147 (2523S 1604E): SMW: M-64381.
South Africa:
Cape Division: SAMC: 37380 - Figtree forest (2225S 3115E): TM: 37682 - Fort Hoek Trading store (303700S
271000E): SAMC: 37098A, 37098B - Gamkapoort Nature Reserve (3316S 2145E): SAMC: 40796 - Langebaanweg,
Chemfos mine: SAMC: 39244 - Middelburg: SAMC: 37083 - Point Caravan Park (3104S 3010E): DNSM: 1163 Tierkloof, Bushcamp (334430S 215330E): SAMC: GB-17/00.
Zambia:
Lufupa camp, open woodland adjacent to flooded grassland [site 4] (14.603450S 26.189790E): NMZL: ECJS-46/2008.
Kerivoula Gray, 1842
"Africa":
Northern Africa: MCZ: 5990.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Avakubi (011800N 273500E): RMCA: 1522a - Gumba Lisala (020800N 213700E): RMCA: 14263a.
Tanzania:
South Province: CAWM: "6", "a".
Kerivoula africana Dobson, 1878
Tanzania:
Genda Genda South Forest Reserve (0531S 3838E): SMF: 79563 - Morogoro (0648S 3740E, 560 m): ZMB: 7639 Tong'omba Forest Reserve (0825S 3901E): SMF: 79564.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
"Africa":
Caffraria?: ZMB: 3623 - Eastern Africa: ZMB: 53856.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Kamatanda (10.93S 26.83E): RBINS: 14470 - Kamatanda (1056S 2650E): SMF: 19574, 19575 - Luluabourg [=
Kananga] (05.88S 22.43E): BMNH: 1927.12.21.14 - Luluaburg [=Kananga] (0553S 2226E, 660 m): ZMB: 35910,
35911.
Kenya:
Kibwezi, near (ca. 0225S 3758E, 3500 ft): AMNH: 184470, 184471 - Nairobi (0117S 3652E, 6000ft): LACM: 19474 Nogmein (0122S 3801E): ROM: 36421.
Malawi:
Mugesse, Misuku (09.62S 33.62E): NHMZ: 60645 - Ncheu [=Ntcheu] (1448S 3439E): TM: 9172, 9173 - Ntchisi Forest
Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1420 m): MVZ: 220909.
Mozambique:
Maputo Special Reserve (26.35S 32.93E): TM: 47810 - Save R, south of bridge on EN1 (21.17578S 34.7465E):
DNSM: 9375 - Shupanga (=Chupanga) (1802S 3537E): BMNH: 1864.1.9.38 (Syntype Nycticejus nidicola) - Shupanga
[=Chupanga] (1802S 3537E): BMNH: 1864.1.9.37 (Syntype Nycticejus nidicola), 1864.1.9.39 (Syntype Nycticejus
nidicola) - Zinave NP (21.37S 33.87E): NHMZ: 63280.
Senegal:
N'Gari: MHNG: 1715.47.
South Africa:
Durban, 50 km S (3013S 3048E): AMNH: 81889 - Kruger NP, Mockford's orchard, on Levubu River (2226S 3119E):
SNP: CHIR. NKW 126 - Msinyini pan (2822S 3152E): TM: 7124, 7125 - Ngwavuma (27.27S 32.73E): KM: 23802 Pafuri (2225S 3115E): TM: 29839 - Umfolozi Nature Reserve (2820S 3152E): TM: 42698 - Umfolozi River (2821S
3159E): TM: 3786 - Uvongo Beach, in Eucalyptus plantation (3050S 3025E): FMNH: 152687 - White Umfolosi River
(2819S 3150E): TM: 3025 (Type Kerivoula nidicola zuluensis).
Tanzania:
Ambangulu Estates (0445S 3815E): ZMB: 67806 - Bamba-Mlungi Forest Reserve (0458S 3847E): SMF: 83514 Kambai Forest Reserve (0459S 3841E): SMF: 85520 - Kilossa, weitere Umgebuhg [=near Kilosa] (ca. 0649S 3700E):
NMW: 10297 - Litipo Forest Reserve (1002S 3929E): SMF: 82538 - Mikindani (1016S 4005E): ZMB: 67810, 67811.
Zambia:
(1121S 2415E, 4700 ft): AMNH: 89176, 89177, 89178 - Abercorn [= Mbala] (08.85S 31.38E): HZM: 2.3517 - Balovale
[= Zambezi] (13.55S 23.12E): KM: 1949 - Fort Jameson [=Chipata] (13.62S 32.65E): KM: 1950 - Kalomo R (16.87S
26.62E): NHMZ: 30890 - Mundwiji Plain (11.73S 24.72E): NMZL: 3689 - Mwinilunga (11.8S 24.4E): BMNH: 1946.524 Ndola (12.97S 28.63E): BMNH: 1920.11.3.26.
Zimbabwe:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
977
Boys High School (18.9S 32.5E): NHMZ: 60535 - GreatZimbabwe (20.28S 30.93E): NHMZ: 60524 - Hostes Nicoll
Research Institute (1810S 2813E): ROM: 83978 - Kanyemba (15.65S 30.33E): NHMZ: 60532 - Matusadona NP,
Tashinga (16.87S 28.37E): NHMZ: 60534 - Merrywaters (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 60533.
Kerivoula cuprosa Thomas, 1912
Cameroon:
Bitye (03 13 N 12 22 E, 2000 ft): BMNH: 1912.10.25.1.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Eala (0004N 181800E): RMCA: 16189 - Koteli (025100N 243400E): RMCA: 16190 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E):
RMCA: 87.043-M-0006.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
"Africa":
between Lakes Zwai and Margherita,Walamo (6 700 ft): BMNH: 1900.11.4.1 - Unknown locality: SAMC: 12949A,
12949B, 12949C; SMF: 53520.
Botswana:
Maun (1959S 2325E, 927 m): AMNH: 168238 - Sepopa (18.62S 22.12E): USNM: 425367 - Sepopa (1837S 2207E):
NHMZ: 64204 - Sepope (18.62S 22.12E): USNM: 425368 - Shakawe (18.35S 21.87E): USNM: 479534 - Shakawe
(1821S 2152E, 983 m): USNM: 479535 - Shakawe, 15 mi S (1821DB): NHMZ: 63282.
Cameroon:
Ebolowa (0254N 1109E): FMNH: 34067; MCZ: 14845, 14846, 14847, 14848.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Funda Biabo (090500S 253200E): RMCA: 5383 - Lukulu Katanga (070800S 270800E): RMCA: 12006 - Pawa
(023136N 274210E): RMCA: 15729.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3272 - (0622N 0503W): HNHM: 2005.33.3 - "piste de Lamtu": MNHN: 1987-91 - Adiopodoumé
(0519N 0408W): MHNG: 965.38 (Type Kerivoula harrisoni bellula).
Ethiopia:
Bellegas-Thal zwischen Simehn und Woggara [=Tal des Belegaz/Belghe] (1256N 3805E): NMW: 24573.
Ghana:
Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W, 122 m): FMNH: 55750.
Kenya:
Kaibibich (011212N 351705E, 2250 m): ROM: 48531 - Naivasha, lake (ca. 0044S 3626E, 6000 ft): LACM: 19475,
19476.
Malawi:
Thyolo (16.12S 35.08E): BMNH: 1922.12.17.87.
Mozambique:
Norture Boror (1737S 3652E): TM: 1099 - Save R, south of bridge on EN1 (21.17578S 34.7465E): DNSM: 9370.
Namibia:
Lianshulu (18.0S 23.25E): SMW: 14546.
Nigeria:
Kagoro (093600N 082300E, 860 m): ROM: 86051 - Nindam Forest Reserve (0928N 0819E): ROM: 86938 - Numan
(0928N 1203E): BMNH: 1988.223.
South Africa:
Bedford (32.65S 26.18E): KM: 32617 - Blyderivierspoort Nature Reserve, Bourkes Luck (2435S 3047E): TM: 41664 Cape Town, 200 mi [=322 km] E: BMNH: 1907.1.1.538 (Syntype Vespertilio lanosus), 1907.1.1.539 (Syntype
Vespertilio lanosus) - Durban (29.85S 31.0E): DNSM: 4282 - Ingwavuma (2708S 3202E): TM: 7126, 7127, 7128 - King
William's Town (32.87S 27.37E): KM: 32615 - King William's Town (3227CD): NHMZ: 63283 - Knysna (34.03S
23.05E): KM: 32618 - Knysna (3402S 2303E): TM: 1098 - Kosi Lake, Department of Health camp (2657S 3249E): TM:
40465 - Mkhuze GR, Msinga Pan (27.6S 32.2E): NM: 1033 - Nyala and Main Roads junction (2225S 3118E): TM:
36960 - Nyellele River (2255S 3022E): TM: 8864 - Pirie Mission (32.82S 27.23E): KM: 1948 - Pirie, Pirie Mission
(3247S 2715E): SAMC: 10112A, 10112B, 10112C, 10112D, 10112E - Port Elizabeth, King's Beach (33.88S 25.E):
HZM: 1.4736 - South Africa: BMNH: 1852.8.12.9 (Holotype Kerivoula brunnea).
Swaziland:
Hlane NP, Sundwini (26.25S 31.94E): DNSM: 8428 - Mhlume (26.1S 31.87E): DNSM: 7428.
Zambia:
Fort Jameson (1338S 3239E): NHMZ: 22819 - Kasama (10.22S 31.17E): KM: 9655.
Zimbabwe:
Mberengwa Mountain (2029DB): NHMZ: 29664 - N'dola: BMNH: 1920.11.3.27 (Type Kerivoula lucia).
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
Cameroon:
Bitye (030100N 122200E): RMCA: 1473 - Edéa (0348N 1014E): ZMB: 67807, 67808 - Lombe (033802N 095910E, 1
m): USNM: 514677.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
(010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86932 - Irangi (0154S 2827E): SMF: 65005 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E):
RMCA: 92.079-M-0152.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: MNHN: 1955-233; RMCA: 97.077-M-3212, 97.077-M-3213, 97.077-M-3214, 97.077-M-3215, 97.077-M-3216, 97.077M-3217, 97.077-M-3218.
Gabon:
978
ISSN 1990-6471
Toucan Site (0148S 0954E): USNM: 585055.
Ghana:
Bibianaha [=Bibiani] (0627N 0218W, 720 ft): BMNH: 1912.6.20.3 (Holotype Kerivoula phalæna).
Rwanda:
Kayonza Forest (015400S 303100E, 2400 m): ROM: 59191.
Uganda:
Ntandi (0048N 3008E, 2300ft): LACM: 51973, 51974.
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
Central African Republic:
(0359N 1759E): HNHM: 2005.33.2.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Akenge (025600N 265000E, 654 m): AMNH: 49306, 49336 - Avakubi (011800N 273500E): RMCA: 1425, 1427, 1428 Bambesa (032200N 254400E): RMCA: 12530 - Bukavu (020300S 285200E): RMCA: 23172 - Medje (022500N
271800E, 617 m): AMNH: 49016 - Stanleyville (003300N 251400E): RMCA: 1422 - Ukaika (0045N 2845E, 900m):
NMW: 10298, 10299, 16728 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA: 91.076-M-0041.
Kenya:
Elgon, Mount (0107N 3435E, 2250 m): ROM: 48495.
Nigeria:
Elem Kalabari [= Old Calabar] (0434N 0658E): BMNH: 1880.7.21.9 (Holotype Kerivoula Smithii).
Tanzania:
Tanga (0504S 3906E): ZMB: 10135.
Uganda:
Bugoma Forest (0112N 3058E, 3800ft): LACM: 52041, 52042, 52043.
Myotis Kaup, 1829
Egypt:
: HNHM: 2869.40.1 - no specific locality: ZMB: 54107.
Ethiopia:
: MCZ: 59234.
Kenya:
Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E, 200 ft): YPM: 3448.
Myotis anjouanensis (Dorst, 1960)
Madagascar:
(12.29S 44.43E, 5m): FMNH: 194388.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Angola:
Duque de Bragança [=Calandula] (ca. 0906S 1557E): ZMB: 3973.
Benin:
Pendjari Park (ca. 1120N 0130E): ROM: 83946, 83947.
Burundi:
Resha (0354S 2924E): SMF: 57584.
Cameroon:
Ajos Höhe [=Ayos Heights] (0354N 1231E): ZMB: 40656 - Alen (022300N 103400E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0181 - Fenda:
SMF: 6394 - Obala, 82 km NE (0446N 1151E): AMNH: 241048 - Okola (040100N 112300E, 700 m): AMNH: 241047 Yaounde station melen 5 (035100N 113100E): RMCA: 33620.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 269932, 269933.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: AMNH: 51273, 51274, 51275, 51276, 51277; RMCA: 37418, 88.011-M-0016 - Aba (035200N 301400E): RMCA:
12392 - Aba (035200N 301400E, 890 m): AMNH: 49001, 49002, 49003, 49004, 49005, 49006, 49007, 49008, 49009,
49010, 49011 - Abimva (030900N 290500E): RMCA: 9024, 9026, 9027, 9029 - Albertville (055700S 290100E):
RMCA: 422, 423 - Athens mission (050200S 184900E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0829, 97.021-M-0830, 97.021-M-0831,
97.021-M-0832 - Bafuaboka [==> Bafwabaka, see Allen, J.A. et al., 1917: 440]: AMNH: 48989, 48990, 48991, 48992,
48993, 48994, 48995, 48996 - Bafuaboka [==> Bafwabaka, see Allen, J.A. et al., 1917: 440] (020700N 274000E, 631
m): AMNH: 49193, 49300, 49301 - Bas Congo (050000S 150000E): RMCA: 65a, 68 - Boende (001400S 200500E):
RMCA: 34078, 34082, 34095, 34100, 34109, 34114, 34120, 34125, 34128, 34146, 34157, 34158, 34159, 38731 Bokoro (020500S 182400E): RMCA: 21522 - Bokuma (060000S 184100E): RMCA: 21411, 22037, 22041, 22044,
22136, 22137, 22138, 22139, 22140 - Bolobo (020900S 161400E): RMCA: 20537, 20538, 27279, 27280, 27281,
27282 - Boma (050500S 130300E): RMCA: 2102 - Congo da Lemba (054200S 130400E): RMCA: 3434 - Faradje
(034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 49000, 49425 - Ganda Sundi (044700S 125400E): RMCA: 33277 - Gangala
(030400N 290900E): RMCA: 27464, 27465, 27466 - Ibembo (023800N 233700E): RMCA: 21627 - Irangi (0154S
2827E): SMF: 65032, 65033 - Iringi: RMCA: 406 - Isai River (0124N 2804E): HZM: 7.7870 - Kakonde: SMF: 16879,
16880 - Kakonde (075200S 294300E): RMCA: 26238, 26241, 26242, 26243 - Kamituga (030100S 280600E): RMCA:
32398 - Katanga: RMCA: 425a - Kawa (013400N 303200E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0071, 81.012-M-0072 - Kikwit (0513S
1849E): MSB: ZaAn 2064, ZaAn 2066, ZaAn 2070, ZaAn 2206, ZaAn 2210 - Kinshasa (041947S 151854E, 240 m):
AMNH: 48936 - Kisenyi (014200S 291400E): RMCA: 9905 - Kiswishi (125100S 291200E): RMCA: 26216 - Kunungu
(020600S 162600E): RMCA: 14167, 14660, 15512, 15513, 15514 - Lake Moero (090000S 280400E): RMCA: 18173 Leverville (040500S 184300E): RMCA: 9987b - Luanu (051300S 190800E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0833, 97.021-M-0834,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
979
97.021-M-0835, 97.021-M-0836 - Lukafu (102800S 273200E): RMCA: 11131, 11132 - Lusinga (08.88S 27.25E):
RBINS: 10807 - Mbalaka (050000S 185300E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0826, 97.021-M-0827, 97.021-M-0828 - Mbalaka
(0503S 1850E): MSB: ZaAn 1887, ZaAn 1971 - Medje (022500N 271800E): RMCA: 12393 - Medje (022500N
271800E, 617 m): AMNH: 48997, 48998, 48999 - Mosenge - Bandundu (043900S 185800E): RMCA: 88.011-M-0017 Muhulu (010400S 272500E): RMCA: 27467 - Ndwa (020900S 162500E): RMCA: 20254 - Né, mount (014200N
303900E): RMCA: 21511, 21512, 21513 - Pweto (082800S 285200E): RMCA: 5441a - Saliboko (014200N 302900E):
RMCA: 21438 - Sombe (0850S 2602E): ZMB: T10164 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): USNM: 537721 - Tanganyika:
RMCA: 420 - Tshakala (000300N 250300E): RMCA: 82.019-M-0008 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA: 91.076M-0028, 91.076-M-0055, 91.076-M-0083, 91.076-M-0099, 91.076-M-0104, 91.076-M-0107, 91.076-M-0111, 91.076-M0113, 92.079-M-0026, 92.079-M-0027, 92.079-M-0028, 92.079-M-0029, 92.079-M-0030, 92.079-M-0031, 92.079-M0032, 92.079-M-0057, 92.079-M-0058, 92.079-M-0059, 92.079-M-0060, 92.079-M-0061, 92.079-M-0062, 92.079-M0116, 92.079-M-0140, 92.079-M-0141, 92.079-M-0142, 92.079-M-0143, 92.079-M-0144, 92.079-M-0145, 92.079-M0146, 92.079-M-0147, 92.079-M-0148 - Wago (014400N 304900E): RMCA: 81.012-M-0073, 81.012-M-0074, 81.012M-0075 - Wago (014500N 300400E): RMCA: 21504, 21505, 21506, 21507, 21508, 21509, 21510, 23285, 23286,
23287, 23290 - Wago, mount (014500N 300400E): RMCA: 20788, 20789, 20790, 21455, 21456, 21457, 21458, 21459
- Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): USNM: 463485, 463486, 463487, 537719, 537720 - Zambi (055100S 125200E): RMCA:
284.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Parc National de Tai: ROM: 100492 - Toyebli (063700N 082900W): RMCA: 34871, 34872, 34873, 34874, 34875,
34876, 34877.
Equatorial Guinea:
Aninzok (0136N 1004E): MSB: 25225.
Ethiopia:
(0901N 3844E): HNHM: 95.89.245, 95.89.246 - Addis Ababa, 24 km E (1981 m): ROM: 71969, 71970 - Ortsteil
Shigella bei Arba Minch: SMF: 47869.
Gabon:
Ogewa: ZMB: T09670.
Ghana:
Agumatsa Wildlife Sanctuary, Agumatsa River, Wli Waterfall (0707N 0036E): SMF: 89673, 92136 - Boti Falls (0622N
0019W): ROM: 60227.
Kenya:
(001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 83948 - Cherangani Hills (0115S 3527E, 1981 m): ROM: 37241, 37244 - Donya
Sabuk [=syn Donjo Sebuk, Ol Dongo Sabuk National Park] (0107S 3715E): NMK: 8049 - Donyo Sabuk (0420S
3932E): ROM: 63863, 63864, 63865, 63866, 63867, 63868 - Endebess (0104N 3451E): ROM: 67964 - Gazi (0425S
3930E, 3 m): ROM: 78806 - Kamuani Area (ca. 0131S 3716E): CU: 13607, 13627, 13628 - Karen [=Nairobi Fort]
(0119S 3643E): SMF: 57585 - Kyanguli (004839S 382302E): ROM: 88223 - Muumandu (0135S 3721E): CU: 14726 Rondo forest (0014N 3554E): ROM: 63899, 63900 - Ruaraka, Safari Park Hotel (0114S 3653E, 5300 ft): SMF: 48675 Sagana River (0040S 3712E): ROM: 91209 - Saiwa river (0116N 3507E, 610 m): ROM: 65898, 65899 - Tiwi (0414S
3935E): ROM: 59173, 59174, 59175, 59176, 59177, 59178, 59179, 59180, 59181, 59182, 59183, 81221 - Yala river
(001200N 345600E): RMCA: 8061, 8062 - Yale River (ca. 0012N 3456E): NMK: 1468, 1469, 1470, 1471, 1472.
Malawi:
Kota Kota (125500S 341800E, 471 m): AMNH: 161918 - Nkhotakota (12.93S 34.3E): KM: 11670 - Zomba Plateau
(1522S 3519E): AMNH: 161919.
Mozambique:
Meponda, Lake Niassa (13.40146S 34.87048E): DNSM: 8558.
Niger:
Talantégou (122945N 024444E, 166 m): UCM: 15178; USNM: 462786.
Rwanda:
Butare (023600S 294400E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0450, 85.006-M-0451, 85.006-M-0452, 85.006-M-0453, 85.006-M-0454
- Gisenyi (014200S 291500E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0167, 80.055-M-0168 - Kibuye (020300S 292100E): RMCA: 80.055M-0165, 80.055-M-0166.
South Africa:
De Hoek Forest Station (2349S 3001E, 4500ft): TM: 42121 - Kranzkloof NR (29.77S 30.83E): DNSM: 10026 - Kruger
NP, Skukuza (2459S 3135E): SNP: CHIR. NKW 125 - Levuvhu hippo pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 34242 - Malelane
(2527S 3130E): DNSM: 7348, 7349 - Mkuze River (275200S 322900E): DNSM: 7529 - Mkuzi Game Reserve (2738S
3216E): DNSM: 7528 - Mockford's garden (2225S 3118E): TM: 29843, 29844, 29855, 29880, 29881, 29888, 29889,
29900, 29901, 30521, 30553, 36595, 36596, 36883, 38283 - Pafuri area (222530S 311230E): AMNH: 257357 Skukuza, dam at golf course (2459S 3135E): TM: 30064.
Swaziland:
Mlawula NR (26.19S 32.01E): DNSM: 9520.
Tanzania:
: FMNH: 150075 - Genda Genda South Forest Reserve (0531S 3838E): SMF: 79573 - Gonja Forest Reserve (0416S
3802E, 550 m): FMNH: 151200 - Kilombero Valley (0840S 3630E): SMF: 88513 - Kwamgumi Forest Reserve
(045523.5S 384358E): SMF: 93355 - Kwamgumi Forest Reserve (0457S 3844E): SMF: 82489 - Kwamgumi Forest
Reserve (0457S 3844E, 150 m): SMF: 86388 - Lake Duluti (0323S 3647E): ROM: 69184, 69189, 69190 - Litipo Forest
Reserve (1002S 3929E): SMF: 82544 - Manga Forest Reserve (0502S 3847E, 110 m): SMF: 87309, 87310 - northern
Matema (0928.89S 3401.95E): SMF: 85544, 85545 - Semdoe Forest Reserve (045605S 384232E): SMF: 85528,
93357, 93358, 93359 - Utete (0759S 3847E): ZMB: T10165.
Togo:
Borgou (104600N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0243 - Dzogbegan (071400N 004100E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0244.
Uganda:
Budo (0015N 3229E): AMS: M.29880 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): ROM: 59246 - Bwindi-Impenetrable National
Park (0102S 2943E, 1500 m): FMNH: 160362 - Fort Portal (004138S 301559E, 1524 m): AMNH: 219739 - Lugala
(001119N 335316E, 1137 m): ROM: 63340-a - Moyo, 10 mi E (0339N 3143E, 1067 m): ROM: 59145 - Moyo, 10 mi E
(0339N 3143E, 762 m): ROM: 59156, 59157, 59158, 59159.
Zambia:
980
ISSN 1990-6471
Chavuma area (13.08S 22.68E): HZM: 3.2918; NHMZ: 10177 - Chingi, Chavuma (13.02S 22.73E): NHMZ: 9161.
Zimbabwe:
Birchenough Bridge (19.85S 31.33E): ROM: 64875 - Dorowa Mine (19.07S 31.77E): NHMZ: 80374 - Haroni-Rus~u R
Confluence, (20.03S 33.02E): HZM: 6.4117 - Lake Mcllwaine (17.9S 30.78E): NHMZ: 59228 - Marivaile Ranch
(18.75S 29.75E): NHMZ: 84463 - Nyagui R (17.37S 31.62E): NHMZ: 32526 - Nyamunyeche, Mvurwi (16.77S 30.95E):
NHMZ: 57512 - Nyandia Dam (17.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 84235 - Nyashato Dam (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32533 Pungwe-Rwera R Confluence (18.25S 33.0E): NHMZ: 57885.
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Angola:
Canzele (08.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 81616, 81617, 81687, 81688, 81689.
Cameroon:
Sousak: MCZ: 22335.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Aba (0353N 3017E): MCZ: 17377 - Kabengere (0908S 2616E): FMNH: 29425, 29426, 29427, 29428 - Katapena:
FMNH: 30699 - Leopoldville [=Kinshasa] (0418S 1518E): USNM: 21665, 21666, 21667.
Kenya:
(0323S 3742E): MCZ: 60088 - (0414S 3934E): MCZ: 59786, 59787, 59788, 59883, 59884 - Fort Hall (0043S 3709E,
4 000 ft): BMNH: 1903.3.2.2 (Holotype Myotis Hildegardeæ) - Ikuywa river bridge (0013N 3455E): MCZ: 60087 Kapenguria (0115N 3507E, 2134 m): ROM: 40271, 40272, 40273 - Nyeri (0026S 3656E, 1867 m): ROM: 48724 - Yala
river (0006N 3432E): USNM: 197954, 197955.
Malawi:
Chiromo (1632S 3509E): KU: 79303.
Tanzania:
Kasanga (0828S 3109E): MCZ: 26699, 26700.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1219 m): ROM: 46647 - Lake Bunyoni (0117S 295505E): MCZ: 33488; USNM:
260186 - Lake Bunyoni (0117S 295505E, 1829 m): USNM: 260031 - Lake Bunyoni (0117S 295505E, 1981 m): FMNH:
26501, 26502, 26503, 26504, 26505, 26506, 26507, 30615, 30616, 30618, 30619, 30620, 30621.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904
Cameroon:
: ROM: 55604 - (0304N 0954E): ROM: 56261, 56262, 56263 - (0306N 1030E): ROM: 56244, 56245, 56246, 56247,
56248 - (0409N 1121E): ROM: 56138 - (0409N 1131E): ROM: 56152 - (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55759, 55802, 55803
- (0446N 1151E): TTU: 18004 - 0309N 1335E: ROM: 57144, 57145, 57151, 57152 - Ayos, near (0353N 1231E):
ROM: 54926, 54927 - Efulen (0247N 1032E): BMNH: 1903.2.4.6 (Type Myotis Bocagei cupreolus) - Lake Barombi, SE
shore (0427N 0915E): ROM: 55658 - Lake Barombi, south shore (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55645 - Lomie (0309N
1335E): ROM: 57128, 57129 - Metchum River (0651N 0948E): ROM: 55867, 55868 - Muyuka [= Muea] (0415N
0924E): ROM: 58283 - Mvenge, 6 km W (0317N 1101E): ROM: 56211 - Njombo River (0339N 1158E, 518 m): ROM:
57158 - Obala, 55 km NE (ca. 0422N 1158E): TTU: 18005 - Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): FMNH: 25299, 25300,
25301, 43580 - Sou Mou River (0315N 1124E): ROM: 56167.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Bafwabaka (020700N 274000E, 631 m): MCZ: 17376 - Banalia (432 m): MCZ: 38030, 38031 - Kalanda: MCZ: 31980,
31981 - Mabali (020200S 280500E): MCZ: 48261, 48262.
Ghana:
Boti Falls (0622N 0019W): ROM: 55137 - Jukwa (0515N 0121W): USNM: 412115, 412116.
Liberia:
Firestone Plantation (062400N 102200W): FMNH: 64455, 64456.
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W): USNM: 547013, 547014, 547015.
Myotis dieteri M. Happold, 2005
Congo:
Grotte du Viaduc (0415S 1300E): MNHN: 1985-1925.
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806)
Macedonia:
: MHNG: 1807.40.
Morocco:
Tiflet, 15 km W (3356N 0627W): USNM: 476547, 476548, 476926.
Tunisia:
Djebel Oust (353337N 085259E): TTU: 72451, 72452 - Djebel Zaghouan, cave at Poste Optique (3621N 1007E): TTU:
72453, 72454 - Feija National Park Headquarters (3630N 0819E): TTU: 70972, 70973, 70974, 70975, 70976, 70977,
70978, 70979, 70980.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834)
Madagascar:
: FMNH: 75775; MCZ: 5986, 5987; USNM: 577066 - (12.53S 49.17E, 1000m): FMNH: 202456, 202457; UADBA:
SMG-16185, SMG-16186 - (12.75S 49.49E, 40m): FMNH: 178825, 178826, 178827 - (12.81S 49.26E, 275m):
FMNH: 179335 - (12.82S 49.26E, 275m): FMNH: 179245, 179246, 179247, 179248 - (12.82S 49.26E, 330m): FMNH:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
981
179336, 179337 - (12.83S 49.25E, 288m): FMNH: 179249, 179250, 179251, 179338 - (12.87S 49.23E, 225m):
FMNH: 179252, 179253, 179254 - (12.89S 49.1E, 100m): FMNH: 173043, 173044 - (12.8S 49.37E, 200m): FMNH:
178828 - (12.92S 49.13E, 120m): FMNH: 173041, 173042 - (12.96S 49.12E, 120m): FMNH: 176303, 176304,
176305 - (12.97S 49.12E, 80m): FMNH: 176300, 176301, 176302 - (13.23S 49.62E, 125m): FMNH: 172682, 173273
- (13.26S 49.64E, 125m): FMNH: 172681 - (13.41S 48.29E, 30m): FMNH: 188609, 188610 - (13.45S 48.34E, 100m):
FMNH: 188648, 188649 - (13.45S 48.35E, 25m): FMNH: 188650 - (14.43S 49.61E, 810m): FMNH: 173263 - (14.78S
49.44E, 1200m): FMNH: 167449 - (14.97S 47.31E, 40m): FMNH: 184049 - (14S 48.43E, 785m): FMNH: 166245 (15.19S 47.2E, 50m): FMNH: 184043, 184044, 184045, 184046, 184047, 184048 - (15.43S 49.85E, 50m): FMNH:
202497, 202498, 202499, 202500, 202501, 202502, 202503, 202504, 202505, 202506 - (15.54S 46.89E, 100m):
FMNH: 179307 - (16.29S 48.82E, 850m): UADBA: VS-465 - (16.41S 45.31E, 110m): FMNH: 178574, 178575 (16.43S 45.29E, 120m): FMNH: 178577, 178578, 178579, 178580, 178581, 178582, 178583, 178584 - (16.47S
45.35E, 200m): FMNH: 175799, 175800, 175801, 175803, 175804, 175805, 175806, 175807, 175808, 175809 (17.32S 46E, 280m): FMNH: 194552 - (18.06S 49.36E, 15m): FMNH: 194181, 194182; UADBA: RB-17, RB-19 (18.17S 47.28E, 1450m): FMNH: 194160, 194161 - (18.18S 47.29E, 1340m): FMNH: 194154, 194155, 194156,
194157, 194158, 194159 - (18.27S 45.41E, 1020m): FMNH: 194581 - (18.64S 47.94E, 1270m): UADBA: VS-1117 (18.81S 48.98E, 105m): FMNH: 202458, 202459, 202460, 202461, 202462, 202463, 202464, 202465, 202466,
202467 - (19.04S 48.33E, 988m): FMNH: 204432 - (19.07S 48.34E, 980m): FMNH: 204433 - (19.13S 44.81E,
100m): FMNH: 172790, 172796, 172797, 172798, 172799, 172800, 172801, 172802, 172803, 172804 - (19.14S
44.83E, 100m): FMNH: 172805, 172806, 172807 - (20.18S 47.39E, 1425m): FMNH: 194065, 194066, 194067,
194068, 194069, 194070, 194071, 194072, 194073 - (20.59S 46.62E, 1450m): FMNH: 166049 - (20.89S 44.08E,
35m): FMNH: 176070, 176071, 176072, 176073, 176074, 176076, 176077, 176078 - (2043S 4726E): MCZ: 45116 (21.38S 47.87E, 300m): USNM: 448934 - (21.39S 45.2E, 350m): UADBA: ZR-497 - (21.46S 45.2E, 300m): UADBA:
ZR-503 - (21.4S 47.95E, 150m): USNM: 449200 - (21.51S 47.41E, 1075m): FMNH: 170795 - (21.82S 47.36E,
625m): FMNH: 169243 - (22.22S 43.33E, 50m): FMNH: 176166 - (22.32S 45.29E, 550m): FMNH: 175987 - (22.49S
45.38E, 700m): FMNH: 175986 - (23.18S 43.96E, 100m): FMNH: 176505 - (23.49S 44.08E, 60m): FMNH: 173250 (23.51S 47.05E, 650m): FMNH: 178609, 178611, 178612, 178613, 178614, 178615 - (23.54S 43.75E, 0m): FMNH:
172905, 172906, 172907, 172908, 172909, 172910, 172911, 172912, 172913, 172914, 172915, 172916, 172917,
202489, 202490, 202491 - (23.83S 46.97E, 800m): FMNH: 178600, 178601, 178602, 178603, 178604, 178605,
178606, 178607, 178608 - (23.84S 46.96E, 875m): FMNH: 178597, 178598, 178599 - (24.1S 47.37E, 100-450m):
USNM: 577069 - (24.38S 43.85E, 100m): FMNH: 184213 - (24.63S 43.98E, 70m): FMNH: 184152 - (24.65S 43.96E,
110m): FMNH: 184209, 184210, 184211, 184212 - (24.97S 46.97E, 100-450m): USNM: 577067, 577068 Ambalavao: FMNH: 151709 - Ambodiamontana (2116S 4726E, 950 m): USNM: 448933 - Andrambovato, 2 km NE
(2130S 4727E, 550 m): USNM: 449281 - Anjohibe Cave [= Tsinjomitondraka, Grottes d'Andranoboka], SS2 deposit
(1532.39S 4653.09E, 222m): UA: 9217 - Ankilizato (183805S 445937E): MCZ: 45622 - Antsingy Forest (1840S
4437E): ROM: 41840 - Bevaho (2452S 4627E, 80 m): USNM: 577265, 577266, 577267, 577268, 577269, 577270,
577271, 577272, 577273, 577274, 577275, 577276 - Bevilany (2501S 4630E, 40 m): USNM: 577261 - Kianjavato, 4
km E by road (2123S 4754E, 125 m): USNM: 449279 - Madagascar: BMNH: 1907.1.1.503 (Type Vespertilio
Madagascariensis) - Mandena Forest (2458S 4702E, 20 m): USNM: 578739, 578854 - Maromandia, NW (ca. 1413S
4805E): FMNH: 74204, 74205, 74206 - Nahampoana Forest (ca. 245800S 465900E, 100 m): USNM: 577259, 577260
- Nahampoana Forest (ca. 245800S 465900E, 40 m): USNM: 577262, 577263, 577264 - no specific locality: ZMB:
5207 - Pointe Sarodrano (1317S 4812E): ROM: 42614 - Ramara: ZMB: 44566 - Ranopiso, 20 km WNW and
Amboasary, 12 km ENE (250500S 462800E): USNM: 577070, 577071 - Roqez, near (ca. 1848S 4837E): MCZ: 45113
- Saint Augustin (2333S 4346E, 125 m): ROM: 46911 - Sainte Luce Forest (2) (2449S 4710E, 20 m): USNM: 578740,
578741 - Vatovavy (2124S 4757E, 150m): USNM: 449201, 449280.
Myotis morrisi Hill, 1971
Ethiopia:
Didessa River mouth: BMNH: 1970.488.
Nigeria:
Numan (0928N 1203E): BMNH: 1984.840.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
"Africa":
but more probably from Kashmir: BMNH: 1873.4.16.5.
Algeria:
: AMNH: MS-426; HNHM: 98.66.1, 98.66.2, 98.66.3, 98.66.4, 98.66.5, 98.66.6, 98.66.7, 98.66.8 - Ain Mokra (3650N
0727E): ZMB: 29566, 29699, 29700 - Cheurfas Barrage: HNHM: 2000.18.6.
Morocco:
: MCZ: 46178, 46179, 46180, 46181, 46182, 46183; RMCA: 76.018-M-0011, 76.018-M-0012 - Al Hoceima (351424N
035548W, 153 m): USNM: 476440, 476441, 476442, 476443, 476444, 476445, 476446, 476447, 476448, 476449,
476450, 476451, 476452, 476453, 476454, 476455, 476456, 476457, 476458, 476459, 476460, 476461, 476462,
476463, 476464, 476465, 476466, 476467, 476468, 476469, 476470, 476471, 476472, 476473, 476474, 476475,
476476, 476477, 476478, 476479, 476480, 476481, 476482, 476483, 476484, 476485, 476486, 476942, 476943,
476944, 476945, 476966, 476967, 476968, 476969 - Chechaouen (3519N 0516W): USNM: 476325, 476326, 476327,
476328, 476329, 476330, 476331, 476332, 476333, 476334, 476335, 476336, 476337, 476338, 476339, 476340,
476341, 476342, 476343, 476344, 476345, 476346, 476347, 476348, 476349, 476350, 476351, 476352, 476353,
476354, 476355, 476356, 476939, 476940, 476941, 476963, 476964, 476965 - Chichaoua, 20 km S (ca. 3130N
0847W): USNM: 476534 - Hercules caves (354521N 0055616W): USNM: 476322, 476323, 476324, 476367, 476368,
476369, 476370, 476371, 476372, 476373, 476374, 476375, 476376, 476377, 476378, 476379, 476380, 476381,
476382, 476383, 476384, 476385, 476386, 476387, 476388, 476389, 476390, 476391, 476392, 476393, 476394,
476395, 476396, 476397, 476398, 476399, 476400, 476401, 476402, 476403, 476404, 476405, 476406, 476407,
476408, 476409, 476410, 476411, 476412, 476413, 476414, 476415, 476416, 476417, 476418, 476419, 476420,
476421, 476422, 476423, 476424, 476425, 476426, 476427, 476428, 476429, 476430, 476431, 476432, 476433,
982
ISSN 1990-6471
476434, 476435, 476436, 476437, 476928, 476929, 476930, 476931, 476932, 476933, 476934, 476935, 476936,
476937, 476938, 476949, 476950, 476951, 476952, 476953, 476954, 476955, 476956, 476957, 476958, 476959,
476960, 476961, 476962, 520471 - Ifrane (333800N 050600W): RMCA: 76.018-M-0009 - Larache, 20 km S (3502N
0603W): USNM: 476366 - Meski (315100N 041700W): RMCA: 76.018-M-0010 - Ouarzazate, 5 km SE (3053N
0657W): USNM: 476357, 476358, 476359, 476360, 476438, 476439 - Ouarzazate, 5 km SW (3053N 0657W): USNM:
476532, 476533 - Rasel Oued cave (340900N 040000W): AMNH: 217027 - Safi, 13 km S (3211N 0915W): USNM:
476361, 476362, 476363, 476927 - Taforalt, 3 km NE (3449N 0224W): USNM: 476946, 476947 - Taforalt, 9 km NE
(3450N 0222W): USNM: 476487, 476488, 476489, 476490, 476491, 476492, 476493, 476494, 476495, 476496,
476497, 476498, 476499, 476500, 476501, 476502, 476503, 476504, 476505, 476506, 476507, 476508, 476509,
476510, 476511, 476512, 476513, 476514, 476515, 476516, 476517, 476518, 476519, 476520, 476521, 476522,
476523, 476524, 476525, 476526, 476527, 476528, 476529, 476530, 476531, 476535, 476536, 476537, 476538,
476948, 476970, 476971, 476972, 476973, 476974 - Tanger, 13 km W (3548N 0556W): USNM: 470658, 470659,
470660, 470661, 470662, 470663, 470664, 470665, 470666, 470667, 470668, 470669, 470670, 470671, 470672,
470673, 470674, 470675, 470676, 470677, 470678, 470679, 470680, 470681, 470682, 470683, 470684, 470685,
470686, 470687, 470688, 470689, 470690, 470691, 470692 - Tiflet, 15 km W (3356N 0627W): USNM: 476364,
476365 - Xerafat (ca. 350445N 051943W): USNM: 260655.
Tunisia:
Ain Dhab (3556N 0933E): TTU: 70963, 70964, 70965, 70966, 70967, 70968 - Bat cave (3705N 1103E): TTU: 72409,
72410, 72411, 72412, 72413, 72414, 72415, 72416 - Bulla Regia (363330N 084448E): TTU: 72426, 72427, 72428,
72429, 72430, 72431, 72432 - Cape Bon (3705N 110220E): WNMU: 6067 - Chemtou (3629N 0835E, 158 m): TTU:
72433, 72434, 72435 - Damoos Said (3556N 0933E): TTU: 70969, 70970, 70971 - Djebel Rassas (3637N 1024E):
TTU: 72371, 72372, 72373, 72374, 72375 - Djebel Trozza mine (3530N 0935E): TTU: 72397, 72398, 72399 - Djebel
Zaghouan, cave at Poste Optique (3621N 1007E): TTU: 72368, 72369 - El Haouaria, 2 km N (3704N 1101E): TTU:
72417, 72418, 72419 - El Hauaria, 1.5 km NE (3704N 1101E): TTU: 72420, 72421, 72422 - El Ouidiane abandoned
coal mine (3648N 1051E): TTU: 72423, 72424 - Entouna mine (3639N 1022E): TTU: 72383, 72384, 72385, 72386,
72387, 72388, 72389, 72390, 72391 - Ghar Kraiz (3626N 0923E): TTU: 70948, 70949, 70950, 70951, 70952 - Ghar
Tabouda: MHNG: 1807.66 - Glong, Jebel: ZMB: T10657 - Hadjeb el Aioun pool, near (3524N 0933E): TTU: 72445 Hammam Djedidi, mine tunnel (3624N 1022E): TTU: 72425 - Kaphza [=Gafsa], cave near (3426N 0847E): ZMB:
64422, 64423 - Maktar ruins (355138N 091212E): TTU: 72436, 72437, 72438, 72439, 72440, 72441 - Mezel Temime,
3 km SE (3646N 1100E): TTU: 72447 - Mu'tamadiyat (3655N 0945E): ZMB: 11781 - Nabeul (3627N 1044E, 1 m):
FMNH: 89837, 89838, 89839 - Nefza, 6 km W (3657N 0902E): TTU: 72444 - Ras Rajel Cemetery (3657N 0852E):
TTU: 72442 - Ras Rajel cemetery, mine at W edge (3657N 0852E): TTU: 72443 - Sbeitla, pool 40 km NW (ca. 3521N
0926E): TTU: 72376, 72377, 72378, 72379, 72380, 72381, 72382 - Scarna mine (3544N 0908E): TTU: 72392, 72393,
72394, 72395, 72396 - Sfax (344426N 104537E, 12 m): FMNH: 89847, 89848, 89849 - Sidi Messaoud, mine tunnel
near (3658N 0927E): TTU: 72446 - Sidi Tayeaa (3623N 1010E): TTU: 72359, 72360, 72361, 72362 - Tabouda caves
(3704N 1102E): TTU: 70953, 70954, 70955, 70956, 70957, 70958, 70959, 70960, 70961, 70962 - Tebourba (3650N
0950E): ZMB: 53257, 53258, 53259, 53260, 53261, 53262, 53263, 53264, 53265, 53836, 59071, 59072, 59073,
59074, 59075, 59076, 59077, 59078, 59079, 59080, 59081, 59082, 59083, 59084, 59085, 59086, 59087, 59088,
59089, 59090, 59091, 59092, 59093, 59094, 59095, 59096, 64401, 64403, 64404, 64405, 64406, 64407, 64408,
64409, 64410, 64411, 64412, 64413, 64414, 64415, 64416, 64417, 64418, 64419, 64420, 64421 - Toujane, 3 km NW
(3330N 1008E): TTU: 72400, 72401, 72402, 72403, 72404, 72405, 72406, 72407, 72408 - Tunis (3704N 1004E):
FMNH: 89840, 89841, 89842, 89843, 89844, 89845, 89846; USNM: 122160, 122161, 122162, 18527; ZMB: 53218,
53219, 53220, 53221, 53222, 53223, 53224, 53225, 53226, 53227, 53228, 53229, 53230, 53231, 53232, 53233,
53234, 53235, 53236, 54955, 5844 - Utica ruins (3703N 1004E, 6 m): TTU: 72448, 72449, 72450 - Zaghouan, 3 km S
(3620N 1008E): TTU: 72358, 72363, 72364, 72365, 72366, 72367, 72370.
Myotis scotti Thomas, 1927
Ethiopia:
Coccia: ZMMU: 167226 - Djem-djem Forest (0858N 3809E, 8 000 ft): BMNH: 1927.3.4.1 (Holotype Myotis scotti).
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Kakontwe (10.98S 26.63E): MHNG: 1046.24 - Kyamakonde (09.93S 25.97E): MHNG: 1046.97 - Mulonga cave
(095600S 255800E): RMCA: 26792 - Thysville cave (051600S 145200E): RMCA: 16450b.
Kenya:
: CAS: 11950, 11952; ROM: 56296, 56297, 56298, 56299, 56300, 56301, 56302, 56303, 56304, 56305, 56306,
56307, 56308, 56309, 56310, 56311, 56312, 56313, 56314, 56320, 56325, 56326, 56327, 56328, 56336, 56337,
56338, 56339, 56344, 56345, 56346, 56347, 56348, 56349, 56350, 56351, 56352, 56353, 65441, 65442, 65443,
65444, 65445, 65446, 65447, 65448, 65449, 65450, 65451, 65452, 65453, 65454, 65455, 65457, 65458, 65459,
65460, 65461, 65462, 65463, 65464, 65465, 65466, 65467, 65468, 65807 - (0017S 3604E): CAS: 11951, 11953 Barberton Cave: ROM: 40270 - Barberton Farm: ROM: 78625 - Barberton farm cave: ROM: 91208 - Central Elgon (ca.
010037N 345955E): ROM: 65653, 65654, 65655, 65656, 65657, 65658, 65659, 65660, 65661, 65662, 65663, 65664,
65665, 65666 - Central Elgon East: ROM: 65709, 65710, 65711, 65712, 65713, 65714, 65715, 65716, 65717, 65718,
65719, 65720, 65721, 65722, 65723, 65724, 65725, 65726, 65727, 65728, 65729, 65730, 65731, 65732, 65733 Cherangani: ROM: 65667, 65668, 65669, 65670, 65671, 65672, 65673, 65674, 65675, 65676, 65677, 65678, 65679 Elgon: ROM: 65456 - Kapenguria: ROM: 71049 - Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1830-2134 m): USNM: 351243 Lake Baringo: ROM: 40336 - Lake Naivasha [= Enaiposha] (0046S 3621E): ROM: 56359, 56382 - Malikisi River,
Malikisi Caves: ROM: 65734, 65735, 65736, 65737, 65738, 65739, 65740, 65741, 65742 - Menengai Crater: ROM:
75524, 78627 - Menengai Crater, cave at S rim: FMNH: 152737, 152738 - Menengai Crater, Mengengai cave: ROM:
78626 - Menengai Crater, Mengengai cave (0012S 3604E): USNM: 351061 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010043N 344415E):
ROM: 51912, 51913, 51914, 51915 - Mount Elgon (ca. 010050N 351659E): ROM: 73450, 73451, 73453 - Mount
Elogon Caves: ROM: 37011, 37013 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca. 0047N 3450E): FMNH: 152734, 152735,
152736; USNM: 351060 - Mt Elgon, SE slope: FMNH: 67929 - Mt Menengai: FMNH: 85233, 85234, 85479, 85480,
85481, 85482, 85483, 85484, 85485, 85486, 85487, 85488, 85489, 85490, 85491, 85492, 85493, 85494, 85495,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
983
85496 - Mt Menengai Crater: FMNH: 91655, 91656, 91657, 91658, 91659, 91660, 91661, 91662, 91663, 91664,
91665, 91666, 91667, 91668, 91669, 91670, 91671, 91672, 91673, 91674, 91675, 91676, 91677, 91678, 91679,
91680, 91681, 91682, 91683, 91684, 91685, 91686, 91687, 91688, 91689, 91690 - Mt Menengai Crater (001200S
360400E, 2256 m): USNM: 317909, 317910, 317911, 317912, 317913, 317914, 317915, 317916, 317917, 317918,
317919, 317920, 317921, 317922, 317923, 317924, 317925, 317926, 317927, 317928 - North-East face of Mount
Elgon (ca. 010006N 344656E): ROM: 59024, 59025, 59026, 59027, 59028, 59029, 59030, 59031, 59032, 59033,
59034, 59035, 59036, 59037, 59038, 59039, 59040, 59041, 59042, 59043, 59044, 59045, 59046, 59047, 59048,
59049, 59050, 59051, 59052, 59053, 59054, 59055 - Rift Valley: LACM: 19471 - wall of Menengai Crater: LACM:
96262.
Lesotho:
Maseru (2928Ca): NMB: 7266, 7267, 7272, 7273, 7274, 7318, 7351 - Mokhotlong (2929Ac): NMB: 6909 - Quthing
(3027Bb): NMB: 8175 - Thaba-Tseka (2928Da): NMB: 8160.
Liberia:
Bomi Wood ConcessioN (ca. 0653N 1050W): AMNH: 257053.
Mozambique:
Mount Chiperone (16.51S 35.73E): DNSM: 8778 - Mount Mabu (16.3S 36.39E): DNSM: 10854 - Mount Namuli
(15.36925S 37.061361E): DNSM: 6235 - Mount Namuli (15.46221S 37.01918E): DNSM: 8552.
Nigeria:
Kagoro, Nindam farm: ROM: 86932.
Rwanda:
Mutura (013900S 292200E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0920, 82.006-M-0921, 82.006-M-0922, 82.006-M-0923, 82.006-M0924, 85.006-M-0449.
South Africa:
Bishopstowe cave (2936S 3023E): TM: 13746 - Blyderivierspoort Nature Reserve, Bourkes Luck (2435S 3047E): TM:
40300 - Brits (25.63S 27.88E): USNM: 342643 - Broughton (292600S 302700E, 737 m): AMNH: 232028 - Bushman
Cave (33.83S 20.17E): SAMC: 14564 - Bushman Cave, Montagu (33.83S 20.11E): KM: 30866 - Cederberg, Algeria
State Forest, campsite (3221S 1903E): SAMC: 41451 - De Hoek Forest Station (2349S 3001E): TM: 42205 - De Hoop
Nature Reserve, De Hoop Guano Cave (3426S 2025E): TM: 40577, 40578 - De Hoop, NR (34.43S 20.42E): MMK:
MAM/2494; SAMC: 35670 - Dlinza Forest (2853.99S 3127.7E): DNSM: 5339 - Doornkraal campsite (273044S
311241E): DNSM: 5895, 5896 - Dumisa Gold Mine (3016S 3021E): TM: 30147, 36253, 36254, 36255, 36256, 36257,
36258, 36259 - Durban (29.85S 31.0E): DNSM: 7071 - East London (33.15S 21.92E): KM: 24310 - Farm
Elandsfontein 435KT (2437S 3037E): TM: 47108 - Farm Goudhoek (2818S 3101E): TM: 36360, 36361, 36362, 36363,
36364, 36365, 36366, 36367, 36418, 36419, 36420, 36421, 36422, 36423 - Farm Goudhoek (2823S 3105E): TM:
33197, 33198, 33199, 33200, 33201, 33202, 33465 - Farm Klipfontein 407, Echo caves (243328S 303628E): TM:
40845 - Farm Makapansgat (2409S 2911E): TM: 16407, 4266, 4267 - Farm Makapansgat, Ficus cave (2409S 2911E):
TM: 12571, 12572, 12573, 12574, 12575 - Farm Makapansgat, Makapan cave (2409S 2911E): TM: 4268 - Farm
Makapansgat, Pepercorn's cave (2408S 2912E): TM: 25418, 25419, 25420 - Farm Randstephane 455 KQ [=Farm
Donkerpoort 448], Zandspruit Caves (243704.944S 273907.92E): TM: 25414 - Farm Uitkomst 499 [= John Nash
Nature Reserve, Jack Scott Private Nature Reserve] (2555S 2745E): ROM: 45714, 78628, 78629; TM: 2883, 43132,
43133 - Farm Uitkomst 499 [= John Nash Nature Reserve, Jack Scott Private Nature Reserve], American cave (2555S
2745E): TM: 19210 - Farm Uitkomst 499 [= John Nash Nature Reserve, Jack Scott Private Nature Reserve], Long One
Cave (2555S 2749E): TM: 25605 - Farm Uitkyk (2605S 2746E): TM: 7055, 7056, 7058, 7059, 9058 - Farm Waterval
(255211S 301919E): TM: 47617 - Ferncliff (2837S 3107E): TM: 41878 - Fig Tree Camp (2225S 3111E): TM: 36784,
36867, 37846 - Golden Gate (2828Bc): NMB: 7891, 7896, 7897 - Harrismith (2828Bb): NMB: 7841, 7848, 7881, 7882,
7883 - Irene (2552S 2814E): TM: 6819, 6820, 6821 - Irene, Cave of Death (2552S 2814E): TM: 12570 - Itala Game
Reserve, sandstone cave (ca. 273336S 301236E): TM: 31814, 31815, 31816, 31817, 31818, 31819, 31820, 31821,
31822, 31823, 31824, 31825 - Ithala Game Reserve [=Itala Nature Reserve] (273336S 301236E): DNSM: 5897 - King
WilIlam's Town (32.87S 27.37E): NHMZ: 63130 - King Williams Town (325300S 272400E, 363 m): AMNH: 146789 King Willlam's Town (32.87S 27.37E): KM: 31982 - Levuvhu Hippo Pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 34241 - Louws Creek
(25.65S 31.3E): USNM: 238099 - Louw's Creek (2539S 3118E): TM: 42696, 43121, 43122, 43123, 43124, 43125,
43210 - Louw's Creek, Imperial Mine (2539S 3118E): TM: 2479, 2480, 2481, 2482 - Mockford Garden (2225S 3118E):
TM: 29856 - Mpumalanga (245317S 304821E): TM: 47658 - Mqanduli (314900S 284500E): TM: 42687 - Oribi Gorge
Nature Reserve (3043S 3016E): TM: 34344 - Otto's Bluff (293000S 302100E, 1188 m): AMNH: 232029, 232030,
232031 - Otto's Bluff (2936S 3023E): TM: 30689, 30690, 30691, 33203, 33204, 33470, 33471 - Pietermaritzburg, 18
km N (ca. 2930S 3021E): AMNH: 245222 - Pietermaritzburg, 20 km ENE (ca. 2930S 3023E): AMNH: 245221 - Queen
Elizabeth Park (29.57S 30.33E): DNSM: 7005 - Schurweberg caves (2548S 2759E): TM: 25415, 25416, 25417 Shongweni Dam (29.85S 30.72E): DNSM: 5665 - Skukuza (245900S 313600E, 240 m): AMNH: 257358 - Sterkfontein
caves (2601S 2744E): TM: 12422 - Town Bush (29.55S 30.35E): KM: 23764; USNM: 292066 - Town Bush Valley,
Town Bush Cave (293100S 301800E): AMNH: 245223, 245224, 245225 - Uitkomst, Farm 499 (255400S 274600E):
USNM: 342644, 342645 - Umtata (31.6S 28.75E): KM: 26137 - Venterskroon (265248S 261612E): TM: 2091, 2092,
2093, 2094, 42685, 43126, 43127, 43128, 43129, 43130, 43131 - Vernon Crookes Nature Reserve (3016S 3036E):
TM: 28833, 28837, 29325, 29790, 29793, 29796, 29797, 29798, 29799, 29806, 29808, 29811, 29813 - Vredefort
Dome World Heritage Site (ca. 2653S 2715E, 1300 m): FMNH: 195652, 195653, 195654 - Vredefort Dome World
Heritage Site (ca. 2653S 2715E, 1340 m): FMNH: 195651 - Winburg [Exelsior] (2827Cd): NMB: 5529 - Zastron
(3026Bb): NMB: 6994.
Swaziland:
Kopola Cave (26.36S 31.17E): DNSM: 7188 - Mlawula-NR, site 1 (261048.58S 320257.48E): TM: 47736 - Wylesdale
(25.82S 31.29E): DNSM: 8040.
Zambia:
Cave near Mujimbe Hill: AMNH: 89776.
Zimbabwe:
Buffalo Bend (2031DC): NHMZ: 57886 - Bulawayo (2028BA): NHMZ: 58156 - Chirinda forest (2024S 3242E): TM:
34606, 34637 - Crowborough Sewage Works (1731DD): NHMZ: 31367 - Falcon College (2028BB): NHMZ: 56304,
58157 - Mabura 1 Cave, Ngondoma R (18.37S 29.37E): NHMZ: 33885 - Matopo Hills, Lumane Falls (2028DB): NHMZ:
29896, 30678 - Ngondoma, Mabura 1 Cave (1829DD): NHMZ: 82239 - Nyanga (1832BB): NHMZ: 6932 - Rusito forest,
Rustio River (ca. 195218S 330137E): TM: 34761, 34780, 34781, 34790 - Rusitu Forest (20.03S 32.98E): NHMZ:
984
ISSN 1990-6471
596S6 - Rusitu Forest (2032BB): NHMZ: 30058, 59655, 59656.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Angola:
Alto Chicapa (1053S 1914E, 1300m): MDL: 5476 - NE Angola: BMNH: 1866.4.12.2 (Type Scotophilus welwitschii) Pungo Andongo (09.63S 15.63E): BMNH: 1966.4.12.2.
Burundi:
Rwegura [Kayanza] (0255S 2931E, ca. 2311m): MHNG: 1607.095.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
(1140S 2728E, ca. 1209m): RBINS: 15428, 18513 - Dilolo station (102900S 222900E): RMCA: 12661 - Elisabethville
(110400S 272800E): RMCA: 23462 - Upemba-NP, Lusinga (0856S 2712E, 1760m): RBINS: 10848 - Virunga-NP
[=Albert-NP], Rutshuru (0028N 2941E, 1285m): RBINS: 4789.
Ethiopia:
Afallo (0741N 3620E, ca. 2085m): MHNG: 1717.018.
Kenya:
(0050N 3500E, ca. 1828m): NMK: (M wel) - Endebess (0104N 3451E, ca. 1923m): HZM: 1.2633 - Hoey's bridge
(0050N 3507E): ROM: 36337 - Kakamega Forest (0016N 3452E): ROM: 50533, 65964 - North Nandi Forest (0020N
3458E, ca. 2018 m): NMW: (M wel).
Malawi:
Chiromo (1632S 3509E, ca. 55m): BMNH: 1922.12.17.76 - Cholo [Thyolo], Ruo River (1604S 3509E, 900m): BMNH:
1922.12.17.75 - Livingstonia (10.6S 34.1E): NHMZ: 57880 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1541 m): FMNH:
192108, 192109 - Zovo Chipolo Forest (1035S 3343E, 2230 m): FMNH: 191592.
Rwanda:
Butare (023600S 294400E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0169.
South Africa:
: TM: 47968 - (ca. 2449S 3011E, ca. 539m): BMNH: 1900.11.6.1 - Bloemfontein (2926Aa): NMB: 1263 - Craigieburn
(3012S 3046E, ca. 148m): DNSM: 954 - Elandsklip, P.K. Santa (2520S 3010E): TM: 963 - Kanaan (2504S 3106E, ca.
557m): TM: 46638 - Kruger-NP (2431DD): SNP: 98a - Kruger-NP, Nwaswitshaka (2531AB): SNP: 98 - Kruger-NP,
unspecified locality (2503S 3132E): SNP: 98b - Makapansgat, Historic Cave (2408S 2912E): TM: 41034 - midtown
(2614S 2815E): TM: 17035 - Sabie River, Staff Picnic site (2459S 3135E): TM: 42489 - Skukuza, 7 km E, on Sabie
river (2459S 3140E): TM: 42488 - Warmbaths (2453S 2818E): TM: 42688 - Waterberg, Farm Klipfontein 54JS (2408S
2808E): TM: 39421.
South Sudan:
Imatong Mts., Gilo (0402N 3251E, ca. 1736m): SMNS: 29988.
Tanzania:
btw. Kipara and Ikulia Rivers: HZM: 5.5426 - Kinole (0654S 3746E, 740 m): ZMB: 54653 - Lake Tanganyika,
Tanganyika (0452S 2937E): ROM: 91210 - N-slope Uluguru Mts., Kinole (0654S 3746E, ca. 740m): ZMB: ? - RondoF.R. (1009S 3915E, ca. 473m): SMF: 82545 - Rungwa mountains (0908S 3340E): UIA: ABOS-133, ABOS-134,
ABOS-145, ABOS-148, ABOS-149, ABOS-150 - Rungwe Mts., Mwatesi Stream (0908S 3340E, 2015m): NMZL: 2698
- Udzungwa Mts, Udzungwa Scarp Forest Reserve, Kihanga (0822S 3556E): FMNH: 164084 - Udzungwa Mts, West
Kilombero Scarp Forest Reserve, Ndundulu Forest (0750S 3628E): FMNH: 169543 - Udzungwa Mts., Uhafiwa Luhega
Forest (0830S 3551E, 1400m): SMF: 79571 - Ukami Mts: ZMB: type3 (Type Vespertilio venustus).
Uganda:
Rwenzori Mts, Mubuku River, river bank, above confll Kyoha River (0021N 3000E): FMNH: 144313.
Zambia:
Lake Bangweolo [= Lake Bangweulu], Nsombo (1049S 2957E, ca. 1172m): SMF: 12145 - Mafinga Mountains (0959S
3318E, 1950m): NMZL: 2573 - Makutu Mountains (1025S 3318E, 2070m): NMZL: 2572.
Zimbabwe:
3rd Street (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 80464 - Baines Ave (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 57879 - Civic Centre (17.83S
31.07E): NHMZ: 57881 - Dorowa Mine (19.07S 31.77E): NHMZ: 80373 - Helensvale (1744S 3109E, ca. 1503m): HZM:
3.4131 - Kingsway (1749S 3103E, ca. 1481m): HZM: 4.4133 - Mutare (18.98S 32.68E): NHMZ: 56442 - Old Umtali
(1858S 3240E, ca. 1095m): HZM: 2.4100 - Salisbury Street (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 57883 - Selenda, mount (2024S
3242E): TM: 3977 - Vumba (19.12S 32.87E): NHMZ: 57882.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
"Africa":
Unknown locality: NHMZ: 20218, 20220, 22628, 22854, 22855, 22857, 54149, 54150, 54153, 54154, 54156,
54158, 54159, 54160, 59119, 59259, 59260, 59261, 59262, 59264, 59265, 59266, 59267, 59268, 59273,
63217, 64172, 64177, 64178, 64179, 64180, 64181, 64182, 64183, 64184, 64185, 64191, 64192, 64193,
64202.
Botswana:
Kwai Mababe Flats (1922S 2407E): TM: 6544.
Ghana:
Gbele Resource Reserve (1031N 0213W, 200 m): KU: 165576, 165577.
Kenya:
(001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 78809, 78810 - Mombas [=Mombassa] (0403S 3940E): ZMB: 5075.
Madagascar:
Analalava (241330S 471900E, ca. 20m): MCZ: 45653, 45654, 45655.
Mozambique:
Beira (1933S 3442E): TM: 1092 - Mague (1552S 3137E): TM: 14704.
Namibia:
(1904S 2037E): SMW: 1903 - Alte Fest (2217Ca): SMW: 9917 - Eiseb R (2020Ca): SMW: 12330, 12339,
12350, 12351, 12372, 12383, 12384, 12388, 12389 - Eiseb R, Therosvallei (2020Da): SMW: 12425, 12426
54157,
61976,
64200,
12349,
- Farm
African Chiroptera Report 2013
985
Waterberg 416 (2017Cb): SMW: 4291 - Omega (1803S 2211E): SMW: 9902 - Ondongwa (3378 ft): BMNH: CN1143,
CN1148 - Papa Falls (18.13S 21.63E): SMW: 9892 - Pioniers Park (22.38S 17.38E): SMW: 9984.
South Africa:
5 km N Potgietersrus (2408S 2900E): TM: 43224, 43225 - Albany district (ca. 2715S 2658E): SAMC: 388, 389 Anthrax camp (222530S 311230E): TM: 36643, 36644, 36645, 36646, 36809, 36810, 36835, 36836, 36847, 36848,
36850, 36851, 36910, 36911, 36912, 36913, 36915, 36916, 36917, 36918, 36958, 36959 - Brooklyn (2545S 2814E):
TM: 43199 - Culling Camp (2225S 3111E): TM: 37824, 37825, 37826, 37827, 37828, 37934 - Dankbaar (2525S
2036E): MMK: MAM/HW-137 - Erfplaas Windmill (2357S 3107E): TM: 36569 - Fig Tree Camp (222530S 311130E):
TM: 38144 - Fig Tree Camp (2225S 3111E): TM: 36552, 36553, 36554, 36555, 36556, 36606, 36715, 36717, 36718,
36722, 36726, 36748, 36749, 36750, 36751, 36752, 36753, 36754, 36755, 36756, 36757, 36865, 36939, 36940,
36941, 36942, 36945, 37008, 37009, 37010, 37011, 37012, 37673 - Fig Tree camp (2226S 3111E): TM: 36108,
36109, 36110 - Fig Tree Camp, left hand bank (2225S 3115E): TM: 37670, 37671, 37672, 37674, 37675 - Fig Tree
Forest (222530S 311130E): TM: 38141, 38142, 38143 - Figtree camp (222530S 311130E): TM: 38165, 38166 Figtree Forest (2225S 3112E): TM: 37689, 37690, 38140 - Figtree Forest, downstream (2225S 3115E): TM: 37453,
37454 - Hathaway (2947S 3046E): DNSM: 2464 - Jane Furse Hospital (2552S 2923E): TM: 13206 - Levuvhu bridge
(2225S 3111E): TM: 37030 - Levuvhu Hippo Pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 34167, 34170 - Levuvhu River (2226S 3111E):
TM: 36432, 36460, 36461, 36464, 36467, 36468, 36472 - Louw's Creek (2539S 3118E): TM: 43198 - Manxeba
windmill [=waterhole] (2224S 3114E): TM: 37135, 37136, 37137, 37138, 37139, 37140, 37141, 37142, 37143, 37144,
37145, 37146, 37213, 37214, 37215, 37216, 37217, 37218, 37219, 37220, 37221, 37222, 37455, 37456, 37457,
37458, 37459, 37460, 37461, 37462, 37700, 37701, 37731, 37732, 37733, 37734, 37735, 37736, 37737, 37738,
37739, 38124, 38125, 38126, 38127, 38128, 38129, 38130, 38162 - New Figtree camp (2225S 3111E): TM: 37853,
37899, 37900, 37903 - Old Culling camp (2225S 3115E): TM: 37714 - Old Picnic Site (222530S 3118E): TM: 36628,
37038, 37915, 38149 - Onderstepoort (2537S 2812E): TM: 11782 - Pafuri (2225S 3115E): TM: 29970 - Pretoria
(2543S 2809E): TM: 12223 - Roodevaal Private Camp, 2 km SE (2408S 3136E): TM: 39678 - Skukuza, 1.5 km NW,
Dense woodland upper reaches of Western Water Reservoir (2459S 3135E): TM: 39757 - St. Lucia Village (2822S
3225E): TM: 40083 - St. Lucia Wetland Park, Sugarloaf Camp Site (2822S 3225E): TM: 47823.
South Sudan:
Wau (074200N 280000E): MSU: 33631, 33638.
Sudan:
: MSU: 33701, 33702, 33703.
Tanzania:
Foley's Camp (0348S 3604E, 999 m): FMNH: 187229 - Kibebe farms (0747S 3545E, 1550 m): FMNH: 178015 Kilombero Valley (0840S 3630E): FMNH: 182943, 182944, 182945 - Kimboza Forest Reserve (070145S 374642E):
FMNH: 183265, 183266 - Namakutwa Forest Reserve (081500S 390022E): FMNH: 183243, 183244 - Nambiga Forest
Reserve (0834S 3629E): FMNH: 183010 - University of Dar es Salaam (064800S 391700E): FMNH: 155909 Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): ZMB: 3266, T10637.
Uganda:
Entebbe (0005N 322900E): MCZ: 45110.
Zimbabwe:
: NHMZ: 54148 - Rusito forest, Rustio River (ca. 195218S 330137E): NHMZ: 30057 - Sengwa Wildlife Research
Station (1810S 2813E): TM: 34895, 34900, 34901.
Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803)
Kenya:
: CM: 98041 - Kichaka Simba (042057S 392133E): CU: 13735 - Mukanda Stream: CU: 13734, 13744.
Madagascar:
Madagascar: MNHN: 1912-48, 1976-420.
Réunion:
Réunion (ca. 2106S 5536E): RMNH: 28508.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: TM: 31772.
Angola:
Alto Chicapa (1053S 1914E): BMNH: 1963.1037 - Alto Chicapa (1053S 1914E, 1300m): MDL: 4169a, 4169b, 5475a,
5475b - Canzele (08.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 81693 - Cunga (0922S 1337E): USNM: 18798 - Dundo (0722S 2050E,
726m): MDL: 11177, 11182, 5222, 5225, 5228, 5229a, 522a, 5247, 5266, 5268, 5280, 5880a, 5880b, 5882, 5883 Dundo (0724S 2047E): FMNH: 66526, 66527 - Dundo Lundo (0722S 2050E): BMNH: 1963.1036, 1967.1248; FMNH:
66525 - Huila (1504S 1332E): FMNH: 83606 - Otjipomenima (1641S 1455E): RMNH: 28012.
Benin:
Guéné (1144N 0313E): USNM: 479522 - Segbana (1056N 0342E): USNM: 479523, 479524, 479525, 479526 Zizonkame (0755N 0201E): USNM: 438949, 438950.
Botswana:
Dikomo Di Kai (24.87S 24.52E): USNM: 382684 - First Pole Bridge (19.57S 22.88E): NHMZ: 59220 - Francistown
(2021S 2527E): ZFMK: 65537, 65539, 65638 - Francistown (21.15S 27.5E): NHMZ: 64163 - Francistown, 32 km N
(20.9S 27.5E): NHMZ: 64162 - Gomoti R (19.37S 23.37E): NHMZ: 64161 - Livingstone Cave (ca. 242500S 253200E):
AMNH: 168244, 168245 - Lobatsi (2513S 2540E): USNM: 382680, 382681, 382682, 382683 - Masetsi Bridge (20.5S
26.5E): NHMZ: 64188 - Maun (19.98S 23.42E): USNM: 367754 - Molepolole (2424S 2531E): MVZ: 117212, 118021,
118022, 118023, 118024, 118025, 118026, 118027 - Sehitwa, 16 km SW (20.38S 22.63E): USNM: 367761 - Seronga,
72 km ESE (190656S 214844E, 1000 m): ROM: 62643 - Serowe, 40 km NW (22.0S 26.29E): NHMZ: 64158 Shakawe, 50 mi [=80 km] W, 12 mi [=19 km] S (1833S 2102E): USNM: 425352, 425353, 425354, 425355, 479512,
479513, 479514, 479515, 479516, 479517, 479518, 479519, 479520, 479521 - Shakawe, 70 km SW (18.55S 21.03E):
NHMZ: 64197 - Shakawe, 70km SW (18.55S 21.03E): USNM: 425351 - Tamafupi (2116S 2610E): USNM: 382686,
986
ISSN 1990-6471
382687 - Tamafupi, 33 km N (19.15S 26.0E): USNM: 382685 - Tshana (2405S 2503E): USNM: 382674, 382675,
382676, 382677 - Tshana (2413S 2510E): USNM: 382658, 382659, 382660, 382661, 382662, 382663, 382664,
382665, 382666, 382667, 382668, 382669, 382670, 382671, 382672, 382673 - Tsigara (20.33S 25.83E): NHMZ:
64160 - Tsum Tsum (19.0S 23E): NHMZ: 54143 - Xugana (19.08S 23.1E): USNM: 518680 - Xugana (1905S 2306E,
975 m): USNM: 518681, 518684 - Xugana Island, Splash Camp (1905S 2306E): AMNH: 269195 - Xugana, 13 mi [=17
km] N (1857S 2253E, 975 m): USNM: 518686 - Zelu, 3 mi [=4.8 km] W (2210S 2912E): USNM: 382679.
Burundi:
Bujumbura (032300S 292200E): RMCA: 35156, 82.016-M-0002, 82.016-M-0005, 82.016-M-0006, 82.016-M-0007,
82.016-M-0008, 82.016-M-0072, 82.016-M-0124 - Bujumbura (0324S 2920E): RBINS: 19915a, 19915b - Nyanza
(040200S 293500E): RMCA: 90.008-M-0001 - Resha (0354S 2924E): SMF: 57567, 57568, 57569.
Cameroon:
Koza (105200N 135300E): RMCA: 75.003-M-0140 - Mbakaou (060200N 124800E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0134, 73.018M-0135 - Okola: TTU: 18003 - Tibati (062500N 123300E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0133.
Central African Republic:
Loango: AMNH: 54267.
Congo:
(0415S 1516E): MNHN: 140, 151, 158, 177; ZMA: 15.689, 15.690, 15.691, 15.692, 15.693, 15.694, 15.695, 15.696,
15.697, 15.698, 15.699, 15.700 - Pointe Noire (0423S 1155E): ZMA: 15.658, 15.659, 15.660, 15.661, 15.662, 15.663,
15.664, 15.665, 15.676, 15.677, 15.678, 15.679, 15.680, 15.681, 15.682, 15.683, 15.684, 15.685, 15.686, 15.687.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Albert, lake (0130N 3100E): BMNH: 1907.6.14.11, 1907.6.14.12 - Albertville (055600S 291200E, 763 m): AMNH:
212595, 212596 - Albertville [= Kalemie] (05.95S 29.17E): RBINS: 9069 - Banana (055800S 122700E): RMCA: 20748,
21374 - Banana (0558S 1227E): SMF: 2515; ZMA: 9.008 - Beno (034200S 174600E): RMCA: 19831, 19832, 19833,
19848 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 18141 - Boma (050500S 130300E): RMCA: 26321, 26322 Elisabethville (110400S 272800E): RMCA: 12149, 12150, 12850, 16212, 16233, 16255, 9179 - Elisabethville
[=Lubumbashi] (1140S 2728E): RBINS: 14454 - Elisabethville, Bodson street (114100S 272900E): RMCA: 23819 Elisabethville, Bosvoorde street (114100S 272900E): RMCA: 23898 - Funda Biabo (090500S 253200E): RMCA:
16232 - Gangala-na-Bodio (0340N 2909E): RBINS: 8126 - Haute Congo: RMNH: 28010 - Jadotville (105800S
264700E): RMCA: 27585, 33986 - Jadotville Panda (105800S 264700E): RMCA: 33987, 33988 - Kabalo (060200S
265500E): RMCA: 16249 - Kabwe (061200S 222300E): FMNH: 152836, 152837 - Kadia (081600S 263500E): RMCA:
16252 - Kakontwe cave (105900S 263800E): RMCA: 31217 - Kalenda Kasai (0703S 2330E): RBINS: 7792 Kamponde (064200S 225600E): RMCA: 33383, 33384, 33385, 33386, 33387, 33388 - Kananga (055345S 222504E,
608 m): AMNH: 212597, 212598 - Kikole-Pecheur: SMF: 58065, 58066 - Kikwit (050200S 184900E): RMCA: 97.021M-0840 - Kikwit (0513S 1849E): MSB: ZaAn 1158, ZaAn 2697, ZaAn 2699, ZaAn 2701 - Kikwit ITPK (050200S
184900E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0847, 97.021-M-0848 - Kinzambi mission (0458S 1846E): MSB: ZaAn 2123, ZaAn 2176,
ZaAn 2392, ZaAn 2520 - Kinzambi mission (045900S 184700E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0843, 97.021-M-0844, 97.021-M0845, 97.021-M-0846 - Kipopo (113400S 272100E): RMCA: 26323, 26324, 26325, 26326; SMF: 16866 - Kipushi (on
roof of school) (114600S 271500E): RMCA: 22458 - Kisantu (050800S 151900E): RMCA: 6564 - Losho (080000S
293600E): RMCA: 37380 - Lovanium (041500S 152000E): RMCA: 32624, 32625, 32626, 32627, 32628, 32629,
32630 - Lubumbashi (1140S 2728E): RBINS: 18512a, 18512b, 18512c, 18512d - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E):
RMCA: 31566, 32669, 32670, 32671, 32672, 33310, 33311, 33312, 33313, 33314, 33315, 33316, 33317, 33318,
33319, 33380, 33381, 33382, 33595, 33649, 33650, 33651, 33652, 35287, 35288 - Luluabourg ravine (055300S
222600E): RMCA: 32769, 32770, 32771, 32772 - Mbalaka (050000S 185300E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0841, 97.021-M0842 - Mbalaka (0503S 1850E): MSB: ZaAn 1994, ZaAn 2058 - Mbwambala (050300S 185500E): RMCA: 97.021-M0839 - Paulis (024500N 274100E): RMCA: 17931, 18569, 18943 - Rutshuru (011100S 292700E): RMCA: 13868,
14065, 37378, 37379 - St Joseph, Luluabourg (060100S 221900E): RMCA: 7110, 7111, 7112 - Tandala (0302N
1921E): USNM: 537728, 537729 - Uvira (032400S 290800E): RMCA: 27203, 27220 - Uvira (in mango trees)
(032400S 290800E): RMCA: 22757 - Virunga-NP [=Albert-NP] (0028N 2941E): RBINS: PNA 1362, PNA 1623, PNA
1807, PNA 1957, PNA 415 - Vitshumbi (0041S 2923E): RBINS: 4772 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): USNM: 537726,
537727.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Dabakala (0822N 0426W, 249 m): FMNH: 105331.
Djibouti:
Obock (1159N 4318E): MNHN: 1895-457.
Eritrea:
Bogos (1546N 3830E): RMNH: 28008.
Ethiopia:
Abiata, lake (0737N 3836E): USNM: 589162, 589163, 589164, 589165, 589166, 589167, 589169, 589170, 589171,
589172 - Abyssinia: BMNH: 1873.4.16.23 - Arba Minch (0602N 3736E): SMF: 45007 - Bilo (0853N 3700E): BMNH:
1900.3.3.3 - Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E): USNM: 462762, 497622, 497623, 497624, 497625, 589161 - Dangila
(1117N 3655E): BMNH: 1928.1.11.26, 1928.1.11.27, 1928.1.11.28, 1937.2.24.14, 1937.2.24.15, 1937.2.24.16 - Dire
Daoua (093700N 410500E): RMCA: 13740, 13741 - Dobleh (0700N 4500E): BMNH: 1899.2.11.2 - Gambela (0815N
3435E): ZFMK: 73157, 73158 - Ginir, 49 km N (0706N 4040E, 1951 m): ROM: 71814, 71819, 71825, 71831, 71833,
71875 - Gondar (1237N 3727E): BMNH: 1960.142 - Harar (0918N 4208E): BMNH: 1902.9.9.8 - Harrar [=Harar]
(0918N 4208E): BMNH: 1902.9.9.9 - Haza Boran: BMNH: 1909.6.1.10 - Koka (0827N 3906E, 1700 m): USNM:
462761 - Melka Were (0919N 4007E, 810 m): ROM: 71991 - Wadere (0659N 4520E): BMNH: 1954.1017 - Yavello, 25
km N (0503N 3812E): BMNH: 1971.2456.
Ghana:
Accra (0533N 0013W): ZMB: 3593, 3653 - Achimota (0537N 0014W): ROM: 55097, 55114, 55126, 55187, 55188,
55189, 55190 - Côte d'Or: RMNH: 28009a, 28009b - Damango, near (0915N 0145W): ROM: 60204 - Legon [Botanical
Garden] (0539N 0011W): USNM: 412145, 412146, 412147, 412150, 412151, 412152, 412153, 412155, 412156,
412157, 412158, 429522, 429523, 429525, 429526, 429527, 429528 - Odomi Jongo (0819N 0031E, 324 m): USNM:
424888 - Sakpa (085200N 022100W): USNM: 420063, 420066, 420072, 420073 - Teshi (0535N 0006W): USNM:
412143 - Wulasi (083918N 000005W): USNM: 424883, 424884.
Kenya:
: AMNH: 217021, 217022 - (001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 50471, 50488, 50536, 81293, 81294, 81311, 81312,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
987
81313, 81314, 81315, 81316, 81317, 81318, 81319 - (0118S 3649E): ROM: 79827, 81197; USNM: 166528, 166533,
166534, 166535, 166536, 166537, 166538, 301520, 350987, 350988, 350989 - (0118S 3649E, 5600 ft): CAS: 11955,
11956, 11957, 11958, 11960 - (0246S 4008E): BMNH: 1975.2615, 1975.2617, 1975.2618, 1975.2619 - (0338S
3951E): BMNH: 1975.2609, 1975.2610 - Archer's Post (0039N 3741E): USNM: 182696 - Baringo, 30 mi NW (0030N
3550E): BMNH: 1913.10.18.14 - Ewaso Ngi'ro (0035N 3732E): BMNH: 1912.7.1.12, 1912.7.1.13, 1912.7.1.14 - Fort
Hall (0042S 3470E, 4 000 ft): BMNH: 1902.7.6.11 (Holotype Scotophilus nigrita colias) - Fort Hall (0042S 3740E):
ROM: 66030 - Fort Hall (0042S 3740E, 4000 ft): BMNH: 1902.7.6.12 - Garsen, 8.5 km N (0216S 4007E): ROM:
71293, 71298 - Gilgil river (0029S 3619E): BMNH: 1900.6.21.2 - Ikuywa river bridge (0013N 3455E): MCZ: 60089,
60090 - Isiolo (0020N 3736E): USNM: 350993, 350994 - Kabarsera (0056N 3552E, 762 m): USNM: 548519, 548520,
548521, 548542, 548543, 548544, 548545 - Kabete (0117S 3650E): FMNH: 86013, 86014, 86599, 86600, 86601,
86602, 86603, 86604; SMF: 25842, 25843, 25844, 25845, 25846, 25847, 25848, 25849, 25850, 25851 - Kalamou:
FMNH: 152802 - Kalonduni (ca. 0138S 3730E): ROM: 99041 - Kampi ya Samaki (0038N 3617E): ROM: 68592, 68601,
68602, 68603 - Kapsaina (0057N 3516E, 610 m): ROM: 65855 - Karen (0120S 3644E): BMNH: 1975.2612,
1975.2613, 1975.2614; USNM: 436777, 436778 - Karen (0120S 3644E, 1829 m): ROM: 81203, 81204 - Karura forest
(0114S 3650E): ROM: 41831 - Kiabasi (1900 ft): AMNH: 114484, 114485 - Kiambu (011000S 365000E): USNM:
436779, 436780, 436781, 436782, 436783, 436784, 436785, 436786 - Kiambu, 4 mi [=6 km] NW (0110S 3650E):
ROM: 68174 - Kiambu, 4 mi NW (0110S 3650E): ROM: 68173 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E): USNM: 436787, 436788,
436789, 436790, 436791, 436792, 436793, 436794 - Kibwezi (022500S 375800E, 913 m): AMNH: 184367; USNM:
436795, 436796 - Kilifi, 1.5 mi [= 2.4 km] N (033800S 395100E, 50 m): FMNH: 152806 - Kilifi, 2 mi N (ca. 033800S
395100E, 50 m): FMNH: 152807 - Kilimani Estate (0117S 3647E): ROM: 73142, 73143, 73144, 73145, 73146, 73147,
73149, 73150, 73169, 73170, 73171, 73172, 73173, 73174 - Kitale (010100N 350000E): ROM: 65809, 73341, 73342;
USNM: 436798, 436799, 436800, 436801, 436802, 436803, 436804, 436805, 436806, 436807, 436808, 436809,
436810, 436811, 436812, 436813 - Kitale, 24 km from (0108N 3452E): ROM: 65606 - Kitoko River: ROM: 71264 Kitui (0122S 3801E, 3 500 ft): ZMB: 5263 - Kongelai (0128N 3502E): ROM: 38282 - Kongelai (0128N 3502E, 1350 m):
ROM: 81355, 81356, 81357, 81358 - Kongelai Escarpment, Tambala Falls (2134m): FMNH: 152808, 152809, 152810
- Konza (0145S 3707E): RMNH: 28667 - Lakiundu River: USNM: 182695 - Machakos (0131S 3716E, 5000 ft): CAS:
12200 - Maji Moto (0013N 3606E): USNM: 436815 - Makindu (0217S 3749E): ROM: 65881, 65882 - Mara River
(0016S 3745E, 3500 ft): ROM: 41772 - Markwijit (0112N 3505E, 1996 m): ROM: 65853, 65854 - Marsabit road (0220N
3759E): USNM: 182694, 184367 - Maungu (0334S 3846E): ROM: 68510 - Maungu (61m): ROM: 68508, 68509,
68511, 68677, 68678, 73175, 73176, 73177, 77491, 77492 - Molo river (0155S 3545E, 1067 m): ROM: 75504 - Molo,
4 mi E (0014S 3545E): USNM: 436814 - Morok River (002028N 353756E, 1372 m): ROM: 75420 - Mount Elgon (ca.
010043N 344415E): ROM: 66238 - Mount Nasolot, near (0149N 3518E): ROM: 73423 - Mount Nyiru (014400N
360900E): ROM: 73386, 73387 - Mtito Andei (0240S 3810E): ROM: 48601 - Mukanda Stream: ROM: 76528, 76529,
76537, 76545, 76553 - Muumandu (0135S 3721E): ROM: 79676 - Nairobi (0117S 3652E): ROM: 28168, 38281,
68467, 68482, 68483, 68564; SMF: 19410, 19411, 19861 - Nairobi Station (011700S 364900E): USNM: 162109,
164015 - Nairobi, 10 mi [= 16 km] below (011700S 364900E, 1707 m): FMNH: 67690 - Naivasha (0043S 3626E, 2085
m): ROM: 78823 - Naivasha, 10 mi W (0043S 3626E): USNM: 436776 - Naivasha, 24 km E (0044S 3639E): ROM:
73381 - Nakuru, 12 km S, 4 km E (0024S 3607E): MCZ: 59889, 59890 - NE Cherangani Hills, Kipsain river (0107N
3506E, 1951 m): ROM: 81330, 81331, 81332 - Ngong (012200S 363900E): FMNH: 152803, 152804, 152805; ROM:
36378; USNM: 350990, 350991, 350992 - Ngong (012200S 363900E, 6000 ft): CAS: 12199 - Ngong forest (012200S
363900E): ROM: 78808 - Nguruman Escarpment (0145S 3602E, 610 m): ROM: 71394, 71401 - Njoro River (0019S
3603E): MCZ: 59766, 59767, 59768 - Njoro, 3 mi [= 4.8 km] W (0020S 3554E, 2225 m): ROM: 75509 - Nyangala hill
(0337S 3844E): ROM: 71229, 71230, 71231, 71232 - Ol Tukai lodge (024001S 371700E): MSU: 9818 - on Galole
Road (013013S 400144E): ROM: 71294, 71295, 71296, 71297, 71299, 71300, 71317 - Ortum (0126N 3521E): ROM:
65856 - Rondo forest (0014N 3554E): ROM: 63891, 63892, 63893, 71059 - Rongai, 5 km S (0011S 3552E): ROM:
73131 - Rumuruti (0016N 3632E, 1821 m): ROM: 78807 - Rumuruti, 45 km N (0016N 3632E): ROM: 77495 - Saiwa
river (0116N 3507E): ROM: 65857, 65858, 65936 - Sarmai (0146N 3528E): ROM: 40287 - Shimba Hills, Mukanda
river (0410S 3927E): RMNH: 27160, 27161, 27162, 27163, 27164, 27165, 27166, 27168, 27171, 27175, 27176,
27178; ZMA: 20.805, 20.806 - Shimba Hills-NR (0414S 3925E): RMNH: 28645, 28660, 28661, 28662, 28663; ROM:
59198, 59199, 59201 - Sigor (0128N 3528E): MCZ: 60091; ROM: 36382, 38381 - Sigor (0128N 3528E, 750 m): ROM:
38342, 40249 - Sigor, 2 mi S (0128N 3528E): FMNH: 152811, 152812 - Sigor, 2 mi S (0128N 3528E, 1006 m): FMNH:
152813 - Sokoke forest (0318S 4001E): ZMA: 20.802 - Solai Valley (0003N 3609E): ROM: 66338, 66339, 66340 Suam River, Korau (0306N 3606E, 609 m): ROM: 66047, 66048 - Swan river (0146N 3507E): ROM: 38307 - Taveta
Sisal Estate (0325S 3739E): MCZ: 60092, 60093 - Tiwi (0414S 3935E): ROM: 79828, 79830, 79835, 79838 - Tiwi
Beach (0415S 3934E): ZMA: 20.803, 20.804 - Turkwell river (0240N 3521E): ROM: 40288 - Wei Wei river (0128N
3531E): BMNH: 1975.2616.
Malawi:
Chileka (15.65S 34.92E): ROM: 37886 - Chileka (15.65S 34.92E, 777 m): ROM: 35785, 35786, 37887, 37889, 37890,
37897, 37898, 37901, 37902, 37903 - Chileka (15.65S 34.92E, 823 m): ROM: 35803 - Chintheche (110500S
340100E): RMCA: 95.003-M-0055 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E): BMNH: 1922.12.17.62, 1922.12.17.63, 1922.12.17.65,
1922.12.17.66; KU: 79312, 79313 - Mangoche (formerly Fort Johnston) (1429S 3516E): MCZ: 43768 - Ncheu
[=Ntcheu] (1448S 3439E): TM: 9169, 9171.
Mozambique:
(14.97082S 38.07951E): DNSM: 8469 - (21.39S 33.89E): NHMZ: 63254, 63267 - (25.37S 32.05E): NHMZ: 63255 Beira (1933S 3437E): TM: 41051, 41052, 41053, 41054 - Chiutu (15.57S 33.28E): USNM: 365435 - Coguno (2423S
3432E): BMNH: 1906.11.8.14, 1906.11.8.16 - Cruz Dabacua Setache, Zinave (21.0S 33.5E): NHMZ: 63269 - Malucas
(21.75S 33.25E): NHMZ: 63268 - Maputo (2549S 3244E): TM: 1095 - Maputo Special Reserve (26.34534S
32.92919E): TM: 47809 - Massangena (21.55513S 32.96057E): DNSM: 8465; USNM: 352048 - Mount Namuli,
foothills (15.46221S 37.01918E): DNSM: 8467 - Niassa GR, Nkuli Camp (12.16906S 38.24283E): DNSM: 8468 Tambarara (1838S 3400E): BMNH: 1908.1.1.27, 1908.1.1.28, 1908.1.1.29, 1908.1.1.30, 1908.1.1.31, 1908.1.1.32 Tete (1610S 3335E): BMNH: 1908.4.3.25 - Tette [=Tete] (1610S 3335E, 230 m): ZMB: 527.
Namibia:
: SMW: 10142 - (17.93S 20.48E): KM: 2401 - (1822Ab): SMW: 13571, 13572, 13573 - (20.3S 15.83E): KM: 28222 (2217Ca): SMW: 2694 - Alte Feste (2217Ca): SMW: 6698, 6699, 6701, 6703, 6704 - Daan Viljoen Park (22.63S
16.88E): SMW: 2703 - Farm Eindpaal 429 (1915Bc): SMW: 8069, 8070, 8071, 8072, 8073, 8074, 8075 - Farm
Eindpaal 429 [= Eindopaal] (19.38S 15.63E): SMW: 8068 - Farm Etaneo 44 (20.88S 16.38E): SMW: 7847 -
988
ISSN 1990-6471
Friedrichswald (2219S 1616E): FMNH: 83456 - Gam (2014S 2045E, 1069 m): USNM: 295192 - Gam Waterhole
(20.42S 20.97E): USNM: 448331 - Gam Waterhole (2025S 2058E): USNM: 448332, 448333, 448334, 448335,
448336 - Gobabis (22.45S 19.87E): KM: 2392 - Great Ombathu (1746S 1343E): BMNH: 1928.9.11.38 - Kano valley
(1914S 1920E): BMNH: 1935.9.1.69 - Kaoko Veld, southern part (ca. 1900S 1300E): FMNH: 84181, 84182, 84183 Karakuwisa (1819Dc): SMW: 6799, 6800, 6801, 6802 - Karakuwisa (1857S 1843E): BMNH: 1935.9.1.64 - Karibib
(2156S 1550E): ZFMK: 67137, 67138, 67140, 67141 - Klein Windhoek (2217Ca): SMW: 6784 - New Dam (2234S
1706E): TM: 38455 - Nuitsas (1915S 1835E): BMNH: 1935.9.1.65, 1935.9.1.67 - Okahandja (2159S 1658E): FMNH:
78143, 78144; SMF: 23773; ZFMK: 59.409 - Okavango-Omataka junction (1756S 2029E): BMNH: 1935.9.1.60 Olifant's Vlei [= Elephant Vlei / Vley] (1730S 1800E): BMNH: 1907.1.1.449 (Holotype Scotophilus nigrita herero) Omaruru (21.28S 1600E): KM: 31812 - Omega: SMW: 13574 - Omega (18.05S 22.18E): SMW: 9002 - Omuramba,
Omatako (17.88S 20.38E): SMW: 6822 - Omuramba, Omatako (1720Cd): SMW: 6823, 6824 - Orongo Water Affairs
Camp (1742S 1517E): SMW: 1122, 1123, 1124, 1156 - Otjiwarongo (20.46S 16.31E): KM: 28216 - Ssanukanu (1806S
2023E): BMNH: 1935.9.1.61, 1935.9.1.62 - Western Caprivi, Omega: SMW: 13575 - Windhoek (2234S 1706E): SMF:
26192; ZFMK: 61412, 61413, 71.1.
Nigeria:
Agege (0638N 0319E): ZMA: 18.371, 19.026, 19.027, 19.028, 19.029 - Darazo (1100N 1025E): ZMA: 14.343 - Ibadan
(0723N 0356E): BMNH: 1962.249, 1962.250; USNM: 378847, 378848, 378849, 378850, 378851, 378852, 378853,
378854, 378855, 378856, 378857, 378858, 378859, 378860, 378861, 379526, 379527, 402779, 402780, 402781,
402782, 402783, 402784, 402785, 402786, 402787, 402788; ZMA: 18.461, 18.462, 18.463, 18.464, 18.465 - Jos
(0955N 0852E): ZMA: 18.369 - Pandam (0915N 0750E): ZMA: 18.370 - Panyam [Fish Farm] (0925N 0913E): USNM:
402806, 402807.
Rwanda:
Butare (023600S 294400E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0915, 85.006-M-0097, 85.006-M-0098, 85.006-M-0099, 85.006-M0100, 85.006-M-0101, 85.006-M-0102, 85.006-M-0103, 85.006-M-0104, 85.006-M-0105, 85.006-M-0106, 85.006-M0107, 85.006-M-0108, 85.006-M-0109, 85.006-M-0110, 85.006-M-0111, 85.006-M-0112, 85.006-M-0113, 85.006-M0114, 85.006-M-0115, 85.006-M-0116, 85.006-M-0117, 85.006-M-0118, 85.006-M-0119 - Cyili Ntyano (020300S
294600E): RMCA: 87.047-M-0131 - Gabiro (013100S 302800E): RMCA: 13281 - Kigali (015713S 300338E): RMCA:
87.046-M-0246 - ruboma ruhashya (020300S 294400E): RMCA: 87.047-M-0130 - Rukira (021300S 303500E): RMCA:
82.006-M-0916, 82.006-M-0917 - Rwankwi (013200S 293200E): RMCA: 19068.
Senegal:
Diabane (1233N 1605W): FMNH: 128232.
Sierra Leone:
Bonthe (0732N 1230W): BMNH: 1950.1907; ROM: 50.1907 - Kent (080957N 131000W): ROM: 62749 - Njala
(080600N 120400W): RMCA: 35641, 35685 - Sierra Leone: ZFMK: 79.625.
Somalia:
Burao (0931N 4533E): BMNH: 1934.9.14.4 - Mogadischu [=Mogadishiu =Moqdisho] (0204N 4522E): ZMB: T10216 Mogadiscio (0202N 4521E): ROM: 36383.
South Africa:
: AMNH: 169170; SAMC: 34214; TM: 48099 - (24.67S 27.37E): USNM: 468414 - (2445S 3125E): TM: 17294 (25.82S 31.27E): USNM: 342639 - (29.6S 30.52E): KM: 23778 - (32.88S 26.24E): KM: 2403 - (33.32S 26.39E): KM:
2406 - Albert Falls NR (29.43S 30.38E): DNSM: 5909 - Amanzimtoti (30.05S 30.88E): DNSM: 6366 - Anthrax camp
(222530S 311230E): TM: 36811, 36833, 36834, 36837, 36904, 36905, 36906, 36914, 37267, 38289 - Baviaanspoort
Sewage Works (254125S 282147E): TM: 43645, 43646 - BIuff (29.85S 31.0E): DNSM: 4957 - Brooklyn (2543S
2811E): TM: 2952 - Brooklyn (2545S 2814E): TM: 15180, 16405, 2886 - Bube pan (2747S 3212E): TM: 35315, 35316,
35317 - Buffelsdraai (2507S 2740E): TM: 1929 - Buffelshoek Farm 446 KQ (2244018S 272138E): USNM: 468415,
575300, 575301, 575302, 575303 - Burgers Park (2543S 2811E): TM: 13305 - Charter's Creek (2812S 3225E): TM:
40434 - Chase Valley (2936S 3023E): TM: 25461 - Cullinan (2540S 2831E): TM: 25410 - Culling camp (222540S
311515E): TM: 36704 - Daspoort (2543S 2810E): TM: 8724 - Dlinza Forest (2853.99S 3127.7E): DNSM: 5338 Doorndraai Dam Nature Reserve (2416S 2843E): TM: 44064 - Doornkraal Camp Site (2731S 3122E): DNSM: 6000,
6001 - Dumisa Gold Mine (30.27S 30.35E): KM: 23779 - Durban (29.85S 31.0E): DNSM: 7063 - Durban North, 8
Portland Crescent (294800S 310200E, 95m): DNSM: 3971 - Empisini Nature Reserve (3012S 3048E): DNSM: 5081,
5082 - Entabeni State Forest (2300S 3016E): TM: 41665 - Erfplaas windmill (2352S 3107E): TM: 36562, 36564,
36570, 36571 - Escombe (2952S 3054E): DNSM: 3675 - Eshowe (2853S 3128E): TM: 7379 - Eshowe, 4 Leigh Road
(285329.02S 312755.93E, 526m): DNSM: 5075 - Farm Ferndale (2538S 2624E): TM: 23283, 23286, 23413, 23414,
23415 - Farm Hartebeesthoek (2447S 2745E): TM: 39433 - Farm Lilliput 246 (2227S 2954E): DNSM: 5874 - Farm
Mokeetsi 376 (2340S 3005E): TM: 2870, 2873, 2929, 3034 - Farm Mooigenoeg 83 (2442S 2620E): TM: 23546, 23547
- Farm Mooiplaas 94 (2445S 2624E): TM: 20467 - Farm Nicorel 343 (2316S 2837E): TM: 23339 - Farm Rietfontein, pt
16 (2548S 2844E): TM: 45117 - Farm Rietgat, plot 102 (2543S 2811E): TM: 25408 - Farm Welgevonden 449 (2332S
2825E): TM: 23326 - Fig Tree Camp (2225S 3111E): TM: 36549, 36550, 36551, 36602, 36603, 36604, 36605, 36616,
36716, 36719, 36721, 36723, 36724, 36870, 36871, 36927, 36928, 36943, 36944, 36999, 37013, 37272, 37273,
37274, 37275, 37276, 37655, 37656, 37747, 37748 - Fig Tree camp (2226S 3111E): TM: 36107 - Figtree camp
(2225S 3111E): TM: 37750 - Figtree Forest (2225S 3112E): TM: 37668, 37669, 37691, 37855 - Figtree Forest,
downstream (2225S 3115E): TM: 37440, 37441, 37442, 37443, 37444, 37445, 37446, 37447, 37448, 37449 Gazankulu, Manyeleti Game Reserve, Main Camp (2438S 3128E): TM: 40284 - Gezantombi waterhole (2520S
3152E): TM: 34540, 34541, 34542, 34543, 34544 - Godeni, E (2805S 3204E): TM: 40340 - Greater St Lucia Wetlands
Park, Cape Vidal (28.13S 32.55E): DNSM: 1062 - Griffin mine (2359S 3031E): TM: 1485 - Groenkloof (2548S 2812E):
USNM: 575297 - Gwalali Army Camp (2225S 3117E): TM: 36977 - Hans Merensky Nature Reserve (2340S 3041E):
TM: 24554 - Hartebeestpoort Dam (25.75S 27.85E): TM: 19662 - Hatfield (2545S 2815E): TM: 13118, 13120, 13121 Hennops R (25.83S 27.99E): DNSM: 6240 - Hillcrest (29.77S 30.6E): DNSM: 3349 - Howick (29.5S 30.23E): DNSM:
1974 - Inanda Dam (2941S 3056E): DNSM: 5776, 5777, 5778 - Ingwenya Farm (409 SU) (2720S 3158E, 185 m):
FMNH: 195618, 195619 - Irene (2552S 2814E): TM: 12799 - Itala NR (27.52S 31.37E): TM: 6000 - Jan Smit Steel
Works, near: NMB: 5244 - King William's Town (32.87S 27.37E): KM: 2410; SAMC: 19147 - King Williams Town
(325300S 272400E, 363 m): AMNH: 146788 - King Williamstown (3225S 2724E): BMNH: 1925.7.9.1 - Klein Letaba
(2321S 3040E): BMNH: 1905.12.9.5, 1905.12.9.6, 1905.12.9.7, 1905.12.9.8 - Kloof (29.82S 30.83E): DNSM: 7053 Kranskloof Nature Reserve (2947S 3048E): TM: 40018 - Kranskloof Nature Reserve, Picnic site: DNSM: 5875 Krokodil river (2430S 2715E): RMNH: 27434 - La Montagne, 280 Rotsvygie Street (254455S 281923E): TM: 45121 Ladyselborne (2542S 2808E): TM: 4767 - Letaba Camp, 1 km SE (2351S 3134E): TM: 39581 - Letaba Rest Camp, 8
African Chiroptera Report 2013
989
km SE (2354S 3134E): TM: 39613 - Letaba, 5 km E (ca. 2351S 3134E): AMNH: 257428 - Levuhu hippo pool (2226S
3111E): TM: 30548 - Levuvhu bridge (2225S 3111E): TM: 37027, 37028, 37029, 37031 - Levuvhu Hippo Pool (2226S
3111E): TM: 34232, 34233, 34244, 34245, 34246, 34247, 34248, 34249, 34250 - Levuvhu Hippopool (2226S 3111E):
TM: 30448, 30487, 30507, 30508, 30509, 30547, 30549, 30550 - Levuvhu River (2226S 3111E): TM: 36433, 36434,
36435, 36462, 36463, 36465, 36466, 36469, 36470, 36471 - Lister Point (2801S 3221E): DNSM: 2266 - Loskop Dam
Nature Reserve (2525S 2920E): TM: 40926 - Loskop Windmill, 17 km N (2458S 3155E): TM: 39704, 39705 - Louw's
Creek (2539S 3118E): TM: 2477, 2478 - Lusikisiki (31.28S 29.96E): KM: 31242 - Lynnwood Glen, Delaware Street
(2544S 2811E): TM: 45124 - Mahembane (2239S 3102E): TM: 30572, 30573 - Malelane (2527S 3130E): TM: 30017 Malvern (2953S 3056E): TM: 1094 - Manditobe Dam (2241S 3102E): TM: 37285, 37286, 37287, 37288, 37289, 37290
- Manxeba windmill [=waterhole] (2224S 3114E): TM: 37133, 37134, 37147, 37212, 37233, 37704, 37740, 37741,
37742, 37743 - Marloth Park (2522S 3147E, 210 m): FMNH: 195616, 195617 - Mashikiri windmill (2235S 3111E): TM:
36797, 36798, 36799, 36800, 36889, 36890, 36891, 36892, 36984, 36985 - Messina Nature Reserve, banks of the
Sand River (222512S 300448E): TM: 44205 - Midmar Training Centre (29.53S 30.21E): DNSM: 5947 - Mission Rocks
Outpost (2816S 3229E): TM: 41049 - Mkuzi Game Reserve (2738S 3216E): ROM: 41712; TM: 35327; USNM: 351382
- Mkuzi River (2737S 3207E): TM: 5567, 5568, 5569, 5570 - Mkuzi River (2747S 3212E): TM: 35352 - Mmabolela
Estates (2241S 2815E): TM: 19720 - Mockford Garden (2225S 3118E): TM: 36557, 38280, 38281 - Mockfords Garden
(2225S 3118E): AMNH: 257432, 257433, 257434, 257435, 257436, 257437, 257438 - Mooivlei (2349S 2658E): TM:
2055, 2056 - Mosdene Nature Reserve (2436S 2846E): TM: 19906 - Mosely (295135S 305251E): DNSM: 38 Mountain View (2542S 2809E): TM: 45133 - Msinga pan (2747S 3212E): TM: 35328 - Navors Suburb, Residence
(2544S 2816E): TM: 19583 - Ndumo (265200S 321500E): ROM: 41710, 41711, 41713, 41732, 41733 - New Figtree
camp (2225S 3111E): TM: 37854, 37898, 37901, 37902 - New Muckleneuk (2543S 2811E): TM: 25691, 38988 Newington (2449S 3117E, 487 m): ROM: 41734 - Ngoye hills (2849S 3139E): BMNH: 1905.3.7.3 - Ngqeleni (31.83S
29.3E): KM: 26150 - Nhlonhela pan (274648S 321200E): TM: 35275 - Nwanedzi Camp, dam 1 km NWN (2427S
3158E): TM: 39640, 39641, 39669 - Nylstroom (244200S 282400E): USNM: 376763, 376764 - Nylsvlei Provincal
Nature Reserve (2429S 2842E): TM: 41424 - Old Culling camp (2225S 3115E): TM: 37204, 37651, 37713 - Old Picnic
Site (222530S 3118E): TM: 36487, 36488, 36537, 36625, 36626, 36627, 37069, 37082, 37148, 37813, 37814, 37815,
37914, 37916, 37917, 37918, 38150, 38151, 39503, 39504, 39505 - Olifants [see Olifants Ruskamp, see also: Olifants
River Rest Camp, Olifants River Ruskamp, Olifantsrivierruskamp] (240100S 314500E): AMNH: 257429, 257430,
257431 - Olifants Camp, 7 km W (2401S 3139E): TM: 39598, 39599 - Oliphantspoort, Olifantspruit: ROM: 45989 Onderstepoort (2537S 2812E): TM: 13726 - Oribi Gorge Nature Reserve (3043S 3016E): TM: 41050 - Oribi Gorge
Nature Reserve, Hutted camp (3043S 3016E): TM: 34345 - Pafuri (2225S 3016E): TM: 37749, 37751, 37752, 37753,
37754, 37755, 37756, 37757, 37758, 37759, 37760, 37761, 37762, 37763, 37764, 37765, 37766 - Pafuri (2225S
3115E): TM: 38287, 38288, 46427, 46428, 46429, 46431, 46432 - Park Rynie (301900S 304400E): DNSM: 2001 Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve (2402S 2909E): TM: 44211 - Pietermaritzburg (2936S 3023E): TM: 40111 Pietermaritzburg (2937S 3022E): TM: 42505 - Pietermaritzburg (2937S 3023E): SMF: 55036 - Pietersburg (2354S
2928E): TM: 2871, 2872 - Port St. Johns (31.63S 29.55E): SAMC: 6853 - Port St. Johns (3138S 2933E): SAMC: 6858
- Pretoria (2537S 2807E): TM: 6875, 7784 - Pretoria (2543S 2811E): TM: 1494, 1520, 6256, 6835, 7380 - Pretoria
hospital (2544S 2811E): TM: 3949 - Pretoria North (2540S 2810E): TM: 2885 - Pretoria Zoo (2544S 2811E): TM:
1096, 25411 - Punda Maria, 2 km N (2241S 3102E): AMNH: 257439, 257440 - Punda Milia Camp (2241S 3102E): TM:
30588, 30589, 30590, 30591, 30592, 30593, 30594, 30595, 30596, 30597, 30633, 30634, 30635, 30644, 30645,
30646, 30647, 30657, 30658, 30659, 30660, 30661, 30662, 30663 - Queen Elizabeth Park (29.57S 30.33E): DNSM:
1840, 5335 - Queen Elizabeth Park (2933S 3019E): TM: 40276 - Queen Elizabeth Park (2937S 3023E): DNSM: 2449 Remnant of portion of 34, portion of 25 Hartebeesfontein 473 JQ [=Fourwinds farm] (254948S 274012E): TM: 46908 Renosterkoppies, 15 km S (2508S 3137E): TM: 39720, 39721, 39722, 39723 - Republic of South Africa: BMNH:
1849.8.16.26 - Rissik Private Nature Reserve (2453S 2827E): TM: 20690 - Roodevaal Private Camp, 2 km SE (2408S
3136E): TM: 39675, 39676 - Sabie River, north bank (2458S 3140E): TM: 39698, 39699, 39738, 39739, 39740 Sanbonani: DNSM: 5336 - Sanbonani, confluence of Sabi & White Sands rivers (250154S 310931E): DNSM: 5528 Satara Rest Camp (2424S 3146E): TM: 39631, 39632 - Satara, 8 km E, old bridge over Nwanedzi River (2424S
3150E): AMNH: 257441, 257442, 257443, 257444; TM: 39624, 39625, 39626, 39627 - Scottburgh (30.28S 30.75E):
DNSM: 109 - Shashanga windmill (2240S 3059E): TM: 30668, 30669, 30670, 30671 - Shepstone Reserve (29.87S
30.98E): DNSM: 1626 - Sinoville (2543S 2811E): TM: 41431 - Skukuza (2459S 3135E): TM: 30069 - Skukuza, 1.5 km
NW, Dense woodland upper reaches of Western Water Reservoir (2459S 3135E): TM: 39758, 39759 - Sobhengu
Lodge (28.28S 32.42E): DNSM: 6889 - Soutpansberg (2303S 2954E): TM: 2928 - Stainbank Nature Reserve (2954S
3056E): DNSM: 3680 - Stainbank NR (29.92S 30.93E): DNSM: 3681 - Stangene Dam (2248S 3117E): TM: 30562 Sunnyside (2544S 2811E): TM: 12800, 15510 - Sunnyside, 34 Palmcourt South (2544S 2811E): TM: 45120 Sunnyside, DeKock Street (2544S 2811E): TM: 45122 - Tembe Elephant Park, east of HQ, pan (2703.699S
3227.102E): DNSM: 8501 - Ten Bosch Estates (2520S 3150E): TM: 24872 - Tshalungwa Fountain (2233S 3104E):
TM: 36766, 36767, 36768, 36769, 36770, 36771 - Tswaing Crater (252449.21S 280441.628E): TM: 46905, 46906 Tzaneen (2350S 3010E): TM: 7086, 7087 - Umhlanga Rocks, 2 Tibia Crescent (2944S 3105E): DNSM: 445, 4451,
4452, 4453 - Umhlatusi River (2951S 3100E): TM: 7783 - Umhloti (29.63S 31.08E): DNSM: 1637 - Umkomaas (30.2S
30.8E): DNSM: 2448 - Umzumbi M.S. (303400S 302600E): AMNH: 81885, 81886 - Uvongo (3050S 3025E): FMNH:
152822, 152823, 152824 - Valhalla (2549S 2809E): TM: 19166 - Vernon Crookes Nature Reserve (3016S 3036E):
TM: 34150 - Verwoerburg (2537S 2807E): TM: 34162 - Village Kosmos (2544S 2751E): TM: 19682 - Warmbad
(245300S 281700E): ROM: 45987, 45988, 45990, 78820 - Warmbad, 2 mi E (2453S 2818E): ROM: 45698, 45699,
45700, 45701, 45702, 78821, 78822 - Waterberg Game Farm (240659.472S 282317.88E): TM: 47096, 47097 Waterberg, Farm Klipfontein 54JS (2408S 2808E): TM: 39417, 39418, 39419, 39420, 39522, 41377, 41378, 44197 Waterkloof (2543S 2811E): TM: 28445 - Waterpoort (22.0S 29.62E): DNSM: 611 - Westville (29.83S 30.93E): DNSM:
1853 - Westville (2950S 3055E): DNSM: 5036 - Witsand Dam (2241S 3102E): TM: 38087, 38088, 38089, 38090,
38119, 38120, 38121, 38122.
South Sudan:
Yambio (0434N 2821E): ROM: 72094.
Sudan:
Jebel Marra, S foothills (1254N 2421E): BMNH: 1923.1.1.19.
Swaziland:
Allen's Farm (2633S 3116E): TM: 45706 - Maguga (2631Aa): NMB: 11554, 11555, 11556, 11559 - Malkerns (26.57S
31.15E): DNSM: 7186 - Mlawula NR (26.19S 32.01E): DNSM: 7900, 8033 - Mlawula-NR (2614S 3159E): TM: 47709,
990
ISSN 1990-6471
47710 - Mlawula-NR, site 1 (261048.58S 320257.48E): TM: 47743.
Tanzania:
: FMNH: 147235 - Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E, 1300 m): FMNH: 150087, 150088, 150421, 150422, 151453 Arusha (0335S 3720E): ROM: 69197, 69202 - Bagamoyo (062644S 385358E): RMNH: 15932 - Bulwa Tea Estate
(050000S 383800E, 1000 m): FMNH: 150086 - Dali (0700S 3625E): ZFMK: 59.169, 59.170 - Kilimanjaro, Mount
(030400S 372200E, 4600 ft): AMNH: 219758, 219759, 219760, 219761, 219762, 219763, 219764, 219765, 219766,
219767 - Minaki, St. Andrews College (0753S 3947E): KU: 134602, 89939 - Mnara: UIA: ABOS-87 - Mpapua
[=Mpwapwa] (0622S 3630E, 1100 m): ROM: 62170, 62171 - Tabora (0143S 3446E): ZMB: T09842 - Tanga (050400S
390600E, 0 m): FMNH: 152814, 152815; ROM: 38279, 68464, 68465, 68466, 78811, 78812, 78813, 78814, 78815,
78816, 78817, 78818, 78819; USNM: 351195, 351196, 351197, 351198 - Tarangire National Park (0348S 3604E,
1091 m): FMNH: 187150 - Tarangire National Park (0348S 3604E, 1128 m): FMNH: 158012.
Togo:
Atakpame (073200N 010800E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0016, 73.009-M-0017, 73.009-M-0018, 73.009-M-0019, 73.009-M0020, 73.009-M-0021, 73.009-M-0022 - Borgou (104600N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0080 - Ezime (072900N
005600E): USNM: 437776.
Uganda:
(0339N 3143E): ROM: 59149, 59267 - Amudat (0158N 3457E): USNM: 436797 - Budongo (013839N 313554E):
AMS: M.30127 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1036 m): FMNH: 152816, 152817, 152818, 152819, 152820, 152821
- Bunyoro (0145N 3135E): ROM: 46458, 46459 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1372 m): ROM: 46465, 46466, 46468,
46469, 46477, 46478, 46516, 46517, 46565 - Gulu (0245N 3218E): ROM: 59148, 59150 - Kampala (0019N 3235E):
ROM: 45912 - Soroti (0140N 3330E): ROM: 38355, 38356, 38357, 38358, 38359, 38360, 38361 - Waisoke river
(0146N 3133E, 1372 m): ROM: 46571.
Zambia:
(15.62S 23.37E): NHMZ: 33300 - (1554S 2557E): AMNH: 218900, 218901 - Abercorn [= Mbala] (08.85S 31.38E):
RBINS: 14455 - Chadiza (14.15S 32.75E): KM: 9659 - Choma (1649S 2659E, 1320 m): MSB: 34600; ROM: 73962 Fort Jameson (133800S 323900E): NMZL: 2976, 2977 - Fort Jameson (133800S 323900E, 1212 m): AMNH: 218970,
218971 - Fort Jameson [= Chipata] (13.62S 32.65E): KM: 2390; NHMZ: 64167 - Fort Roseberry Lubumbashi
(111100S 285300E): RMCA: 35302 - Hillwood Farm (11.23S 24.3E): NHMZ: 29805, 33886 - Kalene Mission (11.17S
24.18E): NHMZ: 29838 - Livingstone (1751S 2552E): NMZL: 2444, 2445, 2447, 2449, 2452, 2454, 2934, 2978 Lochinvar (1559S 2715E): NMZL: 2933 - Lochinvar Ranch (15.87S 27.12E): UZMZ: 21 - Luangwa Valley, Petauke
(14.05S 31.08E): KM: 9658 - Lufupa camp, road through open woodland [site3] (14.613390S 26.188160E): NMZL:
ECJS-32/2008 - Mazabuka (1552S 2745E): BMNH: 1968.140 - Mazabuka Boma (1552S 2745E): BMNH: 1955.1126,
1955.1127 - Mufulira (123300S 281400E, 1277 m): AMNH: 168165 - Munali (15.38S 28.35E): ROM: 73963 - Munali
(152300S 282100E): NMZL: 2735 - Mushishima Farm (12.62S 27.87E): NHMZ: 30018 - Nampongwe (1527Cc):
UZMZ: 021 - Ndanda School (14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ: 33301 - Ngoma (002000N 284400E): NMZL: 2979 - Samfya
(1129Bc): UZMZ: 452.
Zimbabwe:
: ROM: 64476 - (174904S 310241E, 1480 m): AMNH: 245166, 245167; USNM: 368612 - (21.0S 31.5E): NHMZ:
59143 - Banket (17.25S 30.25E): NHMZ: 59108 - Benzie's Bridge, Shangani R (18.81S 27.9E): NHMZ: 33637 Bopoma River Camp (16.5S 32.25E): NHMZ: 84332 - Borrowdale (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 58965 - Bubye R (22.35S
31.1E): NHMZ: 84208 - Bulawayo (20.12S 28.58E): NHMZ: 56311 - Carrick Creagh Farm (17.72S 31.17E): NHMZ:
59009 - Chete, Chifumbi Spring (17.37S 27.62E): NHMZ: 57430 - Chibero (18.0S 30.5E): NHMZ: 59164 - Chikupo
cave (1723S 3117E): TM: 34840 - Chikwarakwara (22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ: 59090 - Chiredzi Research Station (21.02S
31.57E): NHMZ: 60515 - Chirinda forest (2024S 3242E): TM: 34635, 34636 - Chishakwe Camp, 2 km E (20.0S 32.0E):
NHMZ: 32921 - Chori Dam (16.75S 32.5E): NHMZ: 84320 - Christon Bank (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 32706 - Cleveland
Dam (17.75S 31.0E): NHMZ: 31693 - Collins Farm (ca. 1753S 3047E): USNM: 543073 - Concession (17.25S 30.75E):
NHMZ: 33598 - Cotter Marondera (18.1S 31.57E): NHMZ: 59105 - Darwendale (17.75S 30.0E): NHMZ: 58963 - DekaZambezi R Confluence (18.0S 26.5E): NHMZ: 32902 - Dett (1837S 2652E, 914 m): FMNH: 152825, 152826, 152827,
152828, 152829, 152830 - Doddieburn Ranch (21.4S 29.35E): NHMZ: 79470 - Douglasdale (20.0S 28.5E): NHMZ:
32857 - Dwala Ranch (21.12S 29.62E): NHMZ: 30591 - Eirene Farm (18.37S 31.62E): NHMZ: 63258 - Essexvale
Ranch (20.3S 28.93E): NHMZ: 59118 - Eyerston Farm (175624S 300352E, 1450 m): AMNH: 213050 - Fairbridge Park
(18.9S 32.62E): NHMZ: 58969 - Fairfield park (1923S 3032E): USNM: 368611 - Falcon College (20.22S 28.92E):
NHMZ: 56353 - Gonarezhou NP, Chipinda Pools (21.27S 31.9E): NHMZ: 59074 - Gonarezhou NP, Mabalauta (21.93S
31.47E): NHMZ: 55663 - GreatZimbabwe (20.28S 30.93E): NHMZ: 59014, 59038 - Greystone Park (17.83S 31.07E):
NHMZ: 59029 - Gutu Mission (19.63S 31.17E): NHMZ: 30718 - Gwabalanda (20.0S 28.25E): NHMZ: 59191 - Harare
(17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 58967 - Hatfield (1753S 3105E): AMNH: 213051 - High School Marondera (18.0S 31.5E):
NHMZ: 58966 - Hillside (20.13S 28.58E): NHMZ: 32131 - Hippo Valley, Kutanga Estates (21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ:
58976 - Homestead Mine (20.3S 28.93E): NHMZ: 63164 - Hunyani Dam (ca. 1753S 3046E): AMNH: 213052 Hwange NP, Kapami (18.75S 26.5E): NHMZ: 59003 - Hwange NP, Main Camp (18.73S 26.95E): NHMZ: 59126 Hwange NP, Makalowa Pan (19.0S 27.25E): NHMZ: 59004, 59081 - Hwange NP, Mandundumela Pan (19.0S 27.0E):
NHMZ: 59083 - Hwange NP, Ngamo Pan (19.13S 27.47E): NHMZ: 59008 - Hwange NP, Ngweshla Pan (19.0S
27.0E): NHMZ: 59082 - Insuza Vlei, Gwaai Forest (19.25S 28.0E): NHMZ: 54140 - Jeff Estate (18.97S 32.62E):
NHMZ: 58997 - Kabuba Camp, Manjolo (18.28S 28.08E): NHMZ: 33730 - Kanjedza R, Matusadona (16.87S 28.62E):
NHMZ: 61975 - Karoi (16.82S 29.68E): NHMZ: 59107 - Katombora Rapids (17.88S 25.33E): NHMZ: 60686 - Lake
Mcllwaine (17.9S 30.78E): NHMZ: 59163 - Lion and Cheetah Park (1723S 3117E): TM: 34841, 34842 - Majorca
Ranch, Kwekwe (18.87S 29.62E): NHMZ: 29801 - Makonde Hill, Save Valley (20.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 32967 Mangwe,Vashu Farm (20.87S 28.12E): NHMZ: 59085 - Manyeringa Farm, Guruve (16.5S 30.5E): NHMZ: 57638 Marivalle Ranch (18.75S 29.75E): NHMZ: 84484 - Matema Camp (20.0S 30.5E): NHMZ: 59000 - Matobo Hills,
Lumane Valley (20.58S 28.83E): NHMZ: 30680 - Matobo NP (20.5S 28.25E): NHMZ: 59125 - Matobo NP, Maleme
Dam (20.5S 28.5E): NHMZ: 59087 - Matobo NP, Whitewaters Dam (20.58S 28.47E): NHMZ: 59077 - Matobo
Research Station (20.25S 28.75E): NHMZ: 68256 - Mushandike NP (20.13S 30.63E): NHMZ: 59174 - Mutare (18.9S
32.62E): NHMZ: 27481 - Mvuma (19.25S 30.5E): NHMZ: 82351 - Mzola Camp (18.62S 27.37E): NHMZ: 32644 Ngamo Gwaai Reserve (19.0S 27.5E): NHMZ: 58978 - Nottingham Estates (22.12S 29.57E): NHMZ: 59517 - Nuanetsi
Ranch Headquarters (213001S 304738E): ROM: 64887, 64897, 64898, 64907, 64908, 64909, 64917, 64918 Nuanetsi Ranch Headquarters, 26 km W (ca. 2117S 3037E): ROM: 64943, 64944 - Nyadire River Camp (16.75S
32.25E): NHMZ: 84281 - Nyadiri R (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32424 - Nyagui R (17.37S 31.62E): NHMZ: 32418 -
African Chiroptera Report 2013
991
Nyajena (21.12S 31.62E): NHMZ: 59145 - Nyamunyeche, Mvurwi (16.77S 30.95E): NHMZ: 57755 - Nyandia Dam
(17.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 84261 - Nyashato Dam (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32419 - Pesu R Gorge (22.28S 31.2E):
NHMZ: 84097 - Peterhouse School (18.18S 31.62E): NHMZ: 59045 - Plumtree School (20.25S 27.75E): NHMZ: 59215
- Rhodes Inyanga-NP (1817S 3246E): TM: 43839, 43840 - Rhodes Matopos-NP (2023S 2829E): TM: 35010, 35011,
35012, 35013, 35014, 35033, 35034, 35035, 35036 - Rusito forest, Rustio River (ca. 195218S 330137E): TM: 34791 Ruya R (16.5S 31.75E): NHMZ: 84345 - Sengwa Wild Life Research area (1810S 2813E): USNM: 543074, 543075 Sengwa Wildlife Research Area (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 59285 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R (22.15S 29.47E):
DNSM: 61; NHMZ: 9877 - Sentinel Ranch, Tongani R (22.12S 29.62E): NHMZ: 30830 - Shangani R, Mzola Camp
(18.62S 27.37E): NHMZ: 32651 - Torre, Marondera (18.25S 31.0E): NHMZ: 59047 - Triangle Game Park (21.0S
31.5E): NHMZ: 59148 - Tupton, Marondera (18.0S 31.5E): NHMZ: 59106 - Victoria Falls (17.85S 25.75E): NHMZ:
32697 - Victoria Falls, Lodge 18 (17.85S 25.5E): NHMZ: 60685 - Volunteer Farm, Main Dam (18.82S 27.63E): NHMZ:
32010 - Volunteer Farm, Zwikungwa (18.91S 27.7E): NHMZ: 33735 - Wankie-NP (1845S 2658E, 914 m): FMNH:
152831, 152832, 152833, 152834, 152835 - Waterfalls (175507S 310006E, 1402 m): AMNH: 213053 - Wessex Farm
Ruwa: AMNH: 213054 - West Nicholson (2104S 2922E, 819 m): ROM: 64726 - Zimbabwe National Park (201800S
305700E): AMNH: 245168, 245169, 245170, 245171, 245172, 245173.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Angola:
Dundo (0724S 2047E): FMNH: 66524 - Silva Porto [= Kuito] (12.38S 16.88E): CZL: 3157011.
Benin:
Bimbereke (1014N 0240E, 449 m): USNM: 421417, 421418, 421419, 421420, 421421, 421422, 421423, 421424,
421425, 421426 - Guéné (1144N 0313E): USNM: 421427, 421428, 421429, 421430, 421431, 421432, 421433,
421434, 421435, 421436, 421437, 421438, 421439, 421440, 421441, 421442, 421443 - Nikki (0956N 0313E): USNM:
421457 - Parakou (0921N 0237E): USNM: 421458, 421459, 421460 - Segbana (1056N 0342E): USNM: 421444,
421445, 421446, 421447, 421448, 421449, 421450, 421451, 421452, 421453, 421454, 421455, 421456, 575724.
Botswana:
Dautsa Flats (20.58S 22.53E): USNM: 382678 - First Pole Bridge (19.57S 22.88E): NHMZ: 59217 - Khwai Lodge, 12.9
km W (1907S 2335E, 1005 m): ROM: 62641, 62642 - Khwai Lodge, 8 km W (1907S 2335E): ROM: 62645, 62646,
62647 - Kwai Mababe Flats (1922S 2407E): FMNH: 38488 - Maun (1959S 2325E, 927 m): AMNH: 168239 - Moremi
GR, Khwai R. (19.15S 23.75E): NHMZ: 63216 - Moremi-GR, Kwaai river (1910S 2330E): ZMA: 6.810 - Mumpswe Pan
(20.2S 25.87E): NHMZ: 64173 - Pom Pom (19.5S 22.75E): NHMZ: 59218 - Sehitwa, 16 km SW (20.38S 22.63E):
USNM: 367755 - Sehitwa,10 mi [=16 km] SW (20.38S 22.63E): USNM: 367756, 367757, 367758, 367759, 367760,
367762, 367763, 367764, 367765, 367766, 367767, 367768, 367769, 367770, 367771, 367772, 367773, 367774 Seronga, 116.5 km ESE (ca. 1900S 2300E, 1005 m): ROM: 62640 - Seronga, 72 km ESE (190656S 214844E, 1000
m): ROM: 62644 - Shakawe, 50 mi [=80 km] W, 12 mi [=19 km] S (1833S 2102E): USNM: 425357, 425358, 425359,
425360, 425361, 425362, 425363, 425364, 425365, 425366 - Shakawe, 70 km SW (18.55S 21.03E): NHMZ: 63263 Shakawe, 70km SW (18.55S 21.03E): USNM: 425356 - Tsum Tsum (19.0S 23E): NHMZ: 63214 - Xugana (1905S
2306E, 975 m): USNM: 518682, 518683, 518685 - Xugana Island, Splash Camp (1905S 2306E): AMNH: 269191,
269192, 269193, 269194 - Xugana, 13 mi [=17 km] N (1857S 2253E, 975 m): USNM: 518687, 518688, 518689,
518690, 518691, 518692, 518693, 518694, 518695 - Xugana, 17 km N (18.9S 23.1E): USNM: 518679.
Burkina Faso:
Djipologo (1056N 0307W): USNM: 468196, 468197, 468198 - Goden (1212N 0218W): USNM: 450698 - Natiaboani
(114200N 000300E): RMCA: 97.077-M-3156, 97.077-M-3159 - Nobéré, 1 km S (1126N 0110W): AMNH: 237387;
ROM: 79857; USNM: 503953, 503954, 503955 - Nobéré, 12 km S (ca. 1126N 0110W): AMNH: 237388 - Nobere, 12
km S (ca. 1137N 0118W): ROM: 79860 - Nobéré, 2 km S (1126N 0110W): ROM: 79858, 79859, 79863 Ouagadougou (1221N 0132W): USNM: 454683 - Park National de Pô (1120N 0110W): ROM: 79861, 79862 - Petoye
(143500N 002200W): USNM: 452886, 452887, 452889.
Cameroon:
: RMCA: 73.017-M-0067, 73.017-M-0068, 73.017-M-0069, 73.017-M-0071 - Koza (105200N 135300E): RMCA:
75.003-M-0090, 75.003-M-0091, 75.003-M-0092, 75.003-M-0093, 75.003-M-0094, 75.003-M-0095, 75.003-M-0096,
75.003-M-0097, 75.003-M-0138, 75.003-M-0139 - Poli (082900N 131500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0032, 73.017-M-0033,
73.017-M-0108 - Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0042, 73.015-M-0043, 73.015-M-0044, 73.015-M0045, 73.015-M-0046, 73.015-M-0047, 73.015-M-0048, 73.015-M-0049, 73.015-M-0050, 73.015-M-0051, 73.015-M0052, 73.015-M-0065, 73.015-M-0066, 73.015-M-0067, 73.015-M-0068, 73.015-M-0069, 73.016-M-0011, 73.016-M0012, 73.016-M-0013, 73.016-M-0014, 73.016-M-0015, 73.016-M-0128, 73.016-M-0129, 73.017-M-0021, 73.017-M0022, 73.017-M-0023, 73.017-M-0024, 73.017-M-0025, 73.017-M-0026, 73.017-M-0027, 73.017-M-0028, 73.017-M0029, 73.017-M-0030, 73.017-M-0031, 73.017-M-0034, 73.017-M-0044 - Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA:
73.015-M-0017, 73.015-M-0018, 73.015-M-0019, 73.015-M-0020, 73.015-M-0021, 73.015-M-0022, 73.015-M-0023,
73.015-M-0024, 73.015-M-0025, 73.015-M-0026, 73.016-M-0016, 73.016-M-0017, 73.016-M-0018, 73.016-M-0019,
73.016-M-0020, 73.016-M-0021, 73.016-M-0022, 73.016-M-0023, 73.016-M-0024, 73.016-M-0025, 73.016-M-0026,
73.016-M-0027, 73.016-M-0028, 73.016-M-0130, 73.016-M-0131, 73.016-M-0132, 73.016-M-0133, 73.016-M-0134,
73.016-M-0135, 73.016-M-0136, 73.016-M-0137, 73.016-M-0138, 73.016-M-0139, 73.016-M-0146, 73.016-M-0147,
73.016-M-0148, 73.016-M-0149, 73.016-M-0150, 73.017-M-0009, 73.017-M-0010, 73.017-M-0011, 73.017-M-0012,
73.017-M-0013, 73.017-M-0014, 73.017-M-0015, 73.017-M-0016, 73.017-M-0017, 73.017-M-0018, 73.017-M-0019,
73.017-M-0020, 73.017-M-0035, 73.017-M-0036, 73.017-M-0037, 73.017-M-0038, 73.017-M-0039, 73.017-M-0040,
73.017-M-0041, 73.017-M-0042, 73.017-M-0043, 73.017-M-0070.
Central African Republic:
Bangui (0430N 1819E): MNHN: 1976-422, 1976-423, 1976-424, 1976-426, 1976-427, 1976-428, 1976-429, 1976-430,
1976-431, 1976-432, 1976-435, 1976-436.
Chad:
Bébédjia (084100N 163400E, 397 m): AMNH: 217042 - Bebedjia (0841N 1643E): ZMA: 13.388, 13.389, 13.390,
13.391, 13.392, 13.393, 13.394, 13.397, 13.398, 13.399, 13.400, 13.401, 13.402, 13.441, 13.442, 13.443, 13.444,
13.445, 13.446, 13.447, 13.448, 13.449, 13.450, 13.451, 13.452.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
992
ISSN 1990-6471
(034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 49359 - Faradje (034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 49015, 49283.
Ethiopia:
Challa, mount (0523N 3634E): FMNH: 105423 - Challa, mount (0523N 3634E, 2100 m): FMNH: 105422 - Gambela
(0815N 3435E): USNM: 462760, 497618, 497619, 497620, 497621 - Tana, lake (1200N 3720E): FMNH: 28781.
Ghana:
Gambaga (1032N 0026W): USNM: 424875, 424880, 424881, 424882 - Kumasi area (0645N 0134W): ROM: 62340 Mole National Park HeadquarterS (ca. 0950N 0149W): AMNH: 237426 - Pong Tamale (0941N 0049W): BMNH:
1965.566 - Sakpa (085200N 022100W): USNM: 420061, 420062, 420064, 420065, 420067, 420068, 420069, 420070,
420071, 479501, 479502, 479503, 479504, 479505, 479506, 479507, 479508, 479509, 479510, 479511 - Wenchi
(0745N 0201W): ROM: 52048.
Guinea-Bissau:
Gunnal (1218N 1545W): BMNH: 1910.4.9.1.
Kenya:
: CM: 90854, 98054 - Garsen, 8.5 km N (0216S 4007E): ROM: 71301 - Kichakasimba (042057S 392133E): CU:
14633, 14634, 14635, 14636, 14638, 14639, 14640, 14641, 14642, 14643, 14645 - Lake Jipe (0335S 3745E, 884 m):
MSU: 11560 - Mukanda Stream: CU: 13733, 14632, 14637, 14644, 14646, 14647, 14650; ROM: 74500, 74501,
74502, 74505, 74506, 74507, 74508, 74509, 74513, 74515, 74521, 74523, 74525, 74538, 74539 - Shimba Hills,
Mukanda river (0410S 3927E): CU: 13745 - Sokoke forest (0318S 4001E): ROM: 48688, 48689, 48690, 48691 Tororo (0037N 3410E): ROM: 36379, 36380, 36381.
Malawi:
Chiromo (1632S 3509E): BMNH: 1922.12.17.56, 1922.12.17.57, 1922.12.17.60, 1922.12.17.61 - Port Herald (1655S
3516E): BMNH: 1910.3.26.1.
Mauritania:
Aleg, 3 km S (1702N 1355W): USNM: 401431, 401432.
Mozambique:
Coguno (2423S 3432E): BMNH: 1906.11.8.11, 1906.11.8.12, 1906.11.8.18 - Inhambane (2400S 3528E): BMNH:
1906.11.8.15 - Mepuze (23.20518S 32.49864E): DNSM: 8576.
Namibia:
: FMNH: 89450, 89451, 89452 - (17.47S 13.03E): LACM: 59084 - (18.1S 20.38E): KM: 2365 - (18.53S 20.83E):
LACM: 59018 - (19.5S 18.2E): LACM: 56359 - (20.97S 15.3E): LACM: 56285 - (21.26S 18.96E): LACM: 56274 (21.44S 15.61E): LACM: 56282 - 12 mi [= 19 km] E Windhoek,Finkenstein Farm (223306S 171447E): MVZ: 117211 Dosa (1813S 2051E, 1061 m): USNM: 448338 - Dose Pan (18.13S 20.88E): SMW: 10704; USNM: 448337 - Kaudom
GR (18.47S 20.92E): USNM: 448339 - Okahandja (2159S 1658E): FMNH: 65579 - Olifant's Vlei [= Elephant Vlei /
Vley] (1730S 1800E): BMNH: 1907.1.1.463 (Holotype Scotophilus damarensis) - Ssannakanu village (1806S 2023E):
FMNH: 48736 - Ssanukanu (1806S 2023E): BMNH: 1935.9.1.49, 1935.9.1.50, 1935.9.1.51, 1935.9.1.52, 1935.9.1.53,
1935.9.1.55, 1935.9.1.58.
Niger:
Bolsi, 6 km NW (1320N 0112E): MVZ: 154302 - Maradi (1330N 0706E): TTU: 48970 - Niamey (1331N 0207E, 207 m):
MVZ: 154303, 154304, 154305, 154306, 154307, 154308, 154309, 154310, 154311 - Niamey, 8 km W (1331N
0202E): ROM: 54808, 54810, 54811, 54812, 54813, 54815, 54816, 54817, 54818, 54820, 54821, 54822, 54823,
54824, 54825 - Park West (1236N 0229E): UCM: 15196; USNM: 462794 - Zinder (134800N 083900E): RMCA:
73.065-M-0002, 73.065-M-0003, 73.065-M-0004, 73.065-M-0005.
Nigeria:
Bichi, 1 mi W (121403N 081428E): USNM: 378819 - Fika (1117N 111829E, 503 m): USNM: 378834, 378835, 378836,
378837, 378838, 378839, 378840, 378841, 378842, 378843, 378844, 378845, 378846 - Ibadan (072316N 035347E,
237 m): AMNH: 204292 - Kaduna (1031N 0726E): BMNH: 1975.2620 - Mokwa (0917N 0503E, 87 m): ROM: 77715,
77730, 77732 - Pagegi: AMNH: 209098, 209099, 209100 - Pandam (0915N 0750E): RMNH: 25933; ROM: 79176;
ZMA: 18.373, 18.374 - Panyam [Fish Farm] (0925N 0913E): USNM: 402808 - Samaru (1110N 0738E, 730 m): ROM:
74204, 74206; USNM: 402789 - Tsanchaga (0906N 0609E): USNM: 402790, 402791, 402792, 402793, 402794,
402795, 402796, 402797, 402798, 402799, 402800, 402801, 402802, 402803, 402804, 402805 - Zaria (1101N
0744E): ROM: 77704 - Zaria, 7 mi NW (ca. 1101N 0744E): USNM: 378820, 378821, 378822, 378823, 378824,
378825, 378826, 378827, 378828, 378829, 378830, 378831, 378832, 378833.
Senegal:
Dakar (1438N 1727W): USNM: 380279, 380280, 380281, 380282, 380283, 380284, 380285, 380286, 380287,
380288, 380289, 380290, 380291, 380292, 380293, 380294, 380295 - Linguere (1522N 1507W): MNHN: 1976-421;
USNM: 379260, 379261, 379262, 379263, 379264, 379265, 379266 - Missirah Saloum (1340N 1632W): RBINS:
19901a, 19901b, 19901c, 19901d, 19901e, 19901f, 19901g, 19901h, 19927a.
Sierra Leone:
Makeni (0857N 1202W): BMNH: 1939.481 - Musaia (0945N 1134W): BMNH: 1962.1802 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W
bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W): USNM: 547030.
South Africa:
Kruger NP, Levuvhu Bridge (22.42S 31.18E): KM: 31379 - Punda Maria Camp (2241S 3102E): TM: 30601, 30604 Tshalungwa Fountain [=Shalungwafontein, Tshalungwafontein] (2233S 3104E): TM: 30603.
South Sudan:
(ca. 0633N 3030E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 184368, 184369, 184370, 184371, 184372 - Ikoto (0406N 3306E): FMNH: 78495,
79558 - Katire (0405N 3246E): FMNH: 78218 - Katuluru (0425N 3217E): FMNH: 79604, 79605 - Latome (0407N
3337E, 1257 m): FMNH: 78219 - Nyibor Lake (0655N 3010E): AMNH: 184373, 184374, 184375, 184376, 184377 Tonj (0715N 2845E): ROM: 72077 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 78220, 78494, 79601, 79602, 79603.
Sudan:
Aradeiba: MCZ: 14463 (Holotype Scotophilus altilis), 14610 (Paratype Scotophilus altilis), 14611 (Paratype Scotophilus
altilis) - Bados (1210N 3420E): MCZ: 14462 - Barakat (1419N 3332E, 415 m): FMNH: 81556, 81557 - Dilling (1203N
2939E): SMF: 33162, 33163, 33165, 33167, 33169, 33170, 33171, 33172, 33181, 33182 - El Obeid (1311N 3013E):
SMF: 33240, 33241, 33242, 33243, 33244, 33245, 33246, 33247, 33248, 33249 - Fazogli (1120N 3445E): MCZ:
14464 - Kadugli (1100N 2944E): SMF: 33080, 33081, 33082, 33091, 33178, 33179, 33186, 33187, 33188, 33189,
33190, 33191, 33239, 33250, 33251, 33252, 33253, 33254, 33255, 33256, 33257, 33258, 33259 - Khartoum (1530N
3200E): FMNH: 81554, 81555, 81558; ROM: 77212 - Khartoum (1540N 3235E): SMF: 33059, 33060, 33061, 33062,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
993
33063, 33064, 33065, 33066, 33067, 33068, 33069, 33070, 33071, 33072, 33073, 33074, 33075, 33076, 33077,
33078, 33079 - Khor Umm Adara (1115N 3111E): SMF: 33174 - Kologi (1052N 3059E): SMF: 33183, 33184, 33185 Kordofan (ca. 1300N 3000E): RMNH: 27432; SMF: 47650 - Magangani (1200N 3420E): MCZ: 14608, 14609 - Nubia
(ca. 2000N 3200E): RMNH: 27433 - Rheika (1041N 3000E): SMF: 33173 - Semeih (1243N 3050E): SMF: 33175,
33176, 33177 - Zalingei (1252N 2329E): BMNH: 1923.1.1.22, 1923.1.1.23, 1923.1.1.25, 1923.1.1.27, 1923.1.1.28.
Tanzania:
Northeastern Tanzania: ROM: 38280.
The Gambia:
: SMF: 91089, 91090 - Abuko Nature Reserve: SMF: 91083, 91084 - Toniataba (1324N 1535W): USNM: 379390.
Togo:
: RMCA: 73.009-M-0023 - Borgou (104600N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0084, 73.013-M-0085 - Namoundjoga
(105300N 002400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0006, 73.011-M-0007, 73.011-M-0008, 73.011-M-0158 - Nanergou (105500N
000900E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0008, 73.009-M-0009, 73.009-M-0010, 73.009-M-0011, 73.009-M-0012, 73.009-M-0013,
73.009-M-0014, 73.009-M-0015 - Niamtougou (094600N 010600E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0004, 73.011-M-0005.
Uganda:
(014416N 313322E, 4000ft): AMNH: 219768, 219769, 219770 - (0339N 3143E): ROM: 59161 - Arua (030109N
305551E): ROM: 39892, 40074, 40075, 40076, 40077, 40078 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): ROM: 46608, 46609 Kampala (0019N 3235E): CU: 20849, 20850, 20851, 20852 - Katalemwa (002427N 323506E): ROM: 40099 - Metu
(033913N 314805E): ROM: 68681 - Moyo, 16 km E (0339N 3143E, 762 m): ROM: 59151 - near Arua: ROM: 39373 Sonsor river (0146N 3133E): ROM: 46606, 46607, 46610, 46611, 46612 - Waisoke river (0146N 3133E): ROM: 46572,
46573.
Zambia:
Balovale (133300S 230700E, 1090 m): AMNH: 115909, 115910, 115911 - Blue Lagoon ranch (1527S 2720E): BMNH:
1968.142 - Kabulonga (152500S 282100E): NMZL: 2759 - Livingstone (1751S 2552E): NMZL: 2442, 2443, 2446,
2448, 2450, 2451, 2453, 2455, 2456 - Luachi River (1450S 2222E): FMNH: 95220 - Luangwa Valley, Mfuwe (13.08S
31.78E): NHMZ: 63221 - Lufupa camp, road around worksheds with dense tree cover [site 2] (14.615590S
26.190830E): NMZL: ECJS-12/2008, ECJS-13/2008, ECJS-14/2008, ECJS-17/2008 - Mfuwe (1331BB): BMNH:
1966.5463, 1966.5464, 1966.5466, 1966.5468, 1966.5471; NHMZ: 22853, 22856 - Mongu (151500S 230800E):
NMZL: 2930 - Muckle Neuk: NMZL: 2734, 2935 - Pwira Pan (1354S 2751E): BMNH: 1966.5472.
Zimbabwe:
(20.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 32937 - Chete, Chifumbi Spring (17.37S 27.62E): NHMZ: 57428 - Chete, Kabaya Bay (17.37S
27.62E): NHMZ: 57607 - Chirisa SA, Magurazino R (17.62S 28.37E): NHMZ: 64788 - Humani Ranch (20.25S 32.25E):
NHMZ: 81857 - Kanjedza R (16.87S 28.62E): NHMZ: 61973 - Kanyati (16.88S 29.91E): TM: 45070 - Katombora
Rapids (17.88S 25.33E): NHMZ: 60651 - Kazangula (17.83S 25.27E): NHMZ: 60656 - Lake Kariba, Gatshe Gatshe
Bay (16.87S 28.87E): NHMZ: 30699 - lngwe Safari (18.42S 26.31E): NHMZ: 33765 - Mana Pools-NP (1543S 2925E):
TM: 45057, 45059 - Matusadona NP, Tashinga (16.87S 28.37E): NHMZ: 77682 - Plumtree School (20.25S 27.75E):
NHMZ: 84409 - Sabi-Lundi [= Save-Runde] R Confluence (21.28S 32.38E): USNM: 470255, 470256, 470257, 470258,
470259 - Sengwa Wild Life Research area (1810S 2813E): USNM: 543076, 543077, 543078, 543079 - Sengwa
Wildlife Research Area (18.17S 28.22E): DNSM: 3690; NHMZ: 59272 - Sengwe Wildlife Research Area (ca. 1810S
2813E): ROM: 87397, 87428, 87429, 87430, 87431 - Shangani Bridge, Lubimbi (18.62S 27.37E): NHMZ: 32021 - St
James Mission, Nyamandlovu (19.75S 28.0E): NHMZ: 31744 - Westwood Vlei (17.75S 25.25E): NHMZ: 60663.
Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and Randrianandrianina, 2006
Madagascar:
Antafinimihakatra (1616S 4648E): UADBA: 46965 - Mahabo (2023S 4438E): MNHN: 1984-433 - Marovaza (145648S
471628.6E, 5m): FMNH: 184051 (Paratype Scotophilus marovaza), 184052 (Paratype Scotophilus marovaza), 184085
(Paratype Scotophilus marovaza), 184086 (Paratype Scotophilus marovaza) - Marovaza (1457S 4716E): FMNH:
184050 (Holotype Scotophilus marovaza).
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Benin:
no specific locality: MNHN: 1912-441.
Congo:
(0415S 1516E): HNHM: 64.242.1.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Albertville (055700S 290100E): RMCA: 22948, 29293, 29294, 29295, 29296, 29297, 31718, 33585, 33586 - Albertville
[=Kalemie] (0557S 2910E): AMNH: 206844, 212591, 212592, 212593, 212594 - Kongolo (0525S 2700E): HZM:
64.7806.
Ethiopia:
Dire Dawa (0932N 4153E, 1250 m): ZMB: 48184, 48185, 48186.
Ghana:
(0610N 0050W): USNM: 420076 - Achimota College (053700N 001400W, 82 m): FMNH: 105817 - Kete Krachi
(0748N 0001W): ZMB: 54357 - Mole-NP (ca. 0952N 0152W): BMNH: 1976.773 - Pulima (1051N 0203W): USNM:
420075 - Upper (province): FMNH: 105818.
Guinea:
Guinee-Maritime (ca. 0942N 1322W): HNHM: 68.572.1, 69.28.1, 88.117.1 - Kallendu (112555N 123538W): HNHM:
92.52.1.
Kenya:
(0118S 3649E): HNHM: 60.256.1 - (0118S 3649E, 5600 ft): CAS: 11959 - Aitong (0111S 3515E): CAS: 24601,
24602 - Lamu town, NW of (ca. 021642S 405412E): MSU: 33553 - Lukenia (0129S 3703E, 5000 ft): CAS: 11961,
11962, 11963 - Mukanda Stream: ROM: 76539, 76554 - Nairobi (011700S 364900E): SMF: 19460, 19860 - Shimba
Hills, Mukanda river (0410S 3927E): CU: 13722; RMNH: 27155, 27156 - Sigor, 2 mi S (0128N 3528E, 1006 m):
FMNH: 152838.
994
ISSN 1990-6471
Malawi:
Chiromo (1632S 3509E): BMNH: 1922.12.17.53, 1922.12.17.54 - Chiromo (ca. 1632S 3509E): BMNH: 1922.12.17.55
- Mitondo [= Mtondo] (1617S 3504E): BMNH: 1922.12.17.55a.
Mozambique:
Zinave (212612S 335101E): KU: 105222 (Holotype Scotophilus alvenslebeni) - Zinave NP (21.37S 33.87E): KU:
18767.
Namibia:
Okahandja (215900S 165500E): SMF: 20016, 23774.
Niger:
Maradi (1330N 0706E): TTU: 41206, 41207, 41208, 41209, 41210, 41211, 41212, 41213, 41214, 41215, 41216,
41217, 41218, 41219, 41220, 41221, 41222.
Nigeria:
(ca. 0622 N 0322E): BMNH: 1872.10.25.5 - Agege (0638N 0319E): ZMA: 18.366 - Apapa (ca. 0622N 0322E): HZM:
1.8203 - Ibadan (0723N 0356E): USNM: 483197 - Lagos (0627N 0323E): BMNH: 1872.10.24.5 (Type Scotophilus
gigas) - Lagos N0603AD: BMNH: 1972.10.25.5.
Senegal:
Diabane (1233N 1605W): FMNH: 128221, 128222, 128223, 128224, 128225, 128226, 128227, 128228 - Mbout
[=Mbeute] (1447N 1710W): ZMB: 41348, 41349, 41350, 41351, 41352, 41356, 41357, 41361, 41362, 54444, 54445,
54446 - No specific locality: ZMB: 54333, 54334, 54335, 54514, 54564, 54565, 54566, 54567, 54866, 54902, 54942,
54943 - Richard Toll (1625N 1542W): MNHN: 1960-80 - Saint Louis (160156N 1637W, 0 m): MVZ: 136358.
Somalia:
Mogadischu [=Mogadishiu =Moqdisho] (0204N 4522E): ZMB: T10217.
South Africa:
: AMNH: 169171 - King Williams Town (325300S 272400E, 363 m): MCZ: 37041, 37042 - Ngwenya Lodge (252212S
315136E): TM: 47626.
South Sudan:
Agok (0909N 2849E): MSU: 33550 - Raga (082800N 254100E): MSU: 33551, 33552 - Wau (074200N 280000E):
MSU: 33473, 33474, 33475, 33507, 33508, 33509, 33510, 33511, 33512, 33513, 33514, 33515, 33516, 33517,
33518, 33519, 33520, 33521, 33522, 33523, 33524, 33525, 33526, 33527, 33528, 33529, 33530, 33531, 33532,
33533, 33534, 33535, 33536, 33537, 33538, 33539, 33540, 33541, 33542, 33543, 33544, 33545, 33546, 33547,
33548, 33549, 33577, 33578, 33613, 33616, 33617, 33618, 33620, 33622, 33623, 33624, 33625, 33626, 33628.
Sudan:
: MSU: 33506 - Dilling (1202N 2940E): SMF: 33094, 33095, 33096, 33097, 33098, 33099, 33164, 33166, 33168,
33180 - Kadugli (1100N 2943E): SMF: 33083, 33084, 33085, 33086, 33087, 33088, 33089, 33090, 33092, 33093 Kadugli (1100N 2944E): SMF: 32785, 32786, 32787 - Khartoum (1530N 3200E): MSU: 33567 - Kordofan (1312N
3014E): SMF: 108, 12069, 4309.
Tanzania:
: HNHM: 60.256.2 - Chini: HNHM: 2687.38 - Dar-es-Salaam (0648S 3918E): ZMB: 54552 - Kondoa (0454S 3547E):
ZMB: 49709 - no specific locality: ZMB: 54296.
Togo:
Borgou (104600N 003500E): RMCA: 36027 - no specific locality: ZMB: 55560.
Uganda:
Kawanda, Agriculture Research Station (002229N 323211E): CAS: 24593, 24594, 24595, 24596, 24597, 24598,
24599, 24600 - Tororo (004105N 341052E, 1185 m): CAS: 24584, 24585, 24586, 24587, 24588, 24589, 24590,
24591, 24592.
Zambia:
: HNHM: 76.163.1.
Zimbabwe:
Odzi district (1859S 3229E): BMNH: 1947.7.
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983
Côte d'Ivoire:
(0521N 0405W): AMNH: 241056.
Ghana:
Dunkwa (0558N 0147W): ROM: 70525 - Krokosua Hills FR, Mmem village, over waterhole (0637N 0251W): ZFMK:
2003.1044 - Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0633N 0044W): USNM: 412140, 412141 (Type Scotophilus nucella) - Oda (05 55 N 00
56 W): USNM: 429529, 429530.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1067 m): ROM: 59245 - Masindi, near (014028N 314254E, 1067 m): ROM: 59141.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
"Africa":
: MNHN: 1899-890, 1899-891.
Cameroon:
(0426N 1422E): BMNH: 1945.365, 1945.367, 1945.368, 1945.370, 1945.371 - Alen (022300N 103400E): RMCA:
73.018-M-0182 - Big farm, Mungo River, east bank (0421N 0930E): ROM: 68879 - Efulen (0247N 1032E): BMNH:
1903.2.4.5 (Holotype Scotophilus nigrita nux) - Eséka, 6 km SE (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236322 - Kumba (0438N
0923E): ROM: 55646 - Kumba, 15 km S (0439N 0926E): ROM: 55760 - Mamfe, 12 km SE (0547N 0918E): AMNH:
241059, 241060, 241061 - Mamfe, 12 km SE (ca. 0547N 0918E): TTU: 18000, 18001, 18002.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Ibembo (023800N 233700E): RMCA: 20661 - Medje (022500N 271800E): RMCA: 4344 - Medje (022500N 271800E,
617 m): AMNH: 49286, 49287 - Medje (0225N 2718E): BMNH: 1919.5.8.13 - Panga (015200N 262300E): RMCA:
9125, 9126 - Teturi (0105N 2910E): RBINS: 7041, 7042, 7043 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): USNM: 537730, 537731,
537732, 537733, 537734, 537735.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
995
Côte d'Ivoire:
(052012N 040757W, 73 m): AMNH: 239411 - Abidjan, 15 km NW (0521N 0405W): AMNH: 241057 - Adiopodoume
(051643N 040743W): RMCA: 78.048-M-0001, 78.048-M-0002, 78.048-M-0003, 78.048-M-0004, 78.048-M-0005,
78.048-M-0006, 78.048-M-0007, 78.048-M-0008, 78.048-M-0009, 78.048-M-0010, 78.048-M-0011, 78.048-M-0012,
78.048-M-0013, 78.048-M-0014, 78.048-M-0015, 78.048-M-0016, 78.048-M-0017, 78.048-M-0018, 78.048-M-0019,
78.048-M-0020, 78.048-M-0021, 78.048-M-0022, 78.048-M-0023, 78.049-M-0001, 78.049-M-0002, 78.049-M-0003,
78.049-M-0004, 78.049-M-0005, 78.049-M-0006, 78.049-M-0007, 78.049-M-0008, 78.049-M-0009, 78.049-M-0010,
78.049-M-0011, 78.049-M-0012, 78.049-M-0013, 78.049-M-0014, 78.049-M-0015.
Ghana:
(0449N 0155W): USNM: 414243, 414244 - (0610N 0050W): USNM: 420074 - Krokosua Hills FR, near Mmem village,
over waterhole (0637N 0251W): ZFMK: 2003.1049, 2003.1058 - Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0633N 0044W): USNM: 412142.
Kenya:
(001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 75574, 79812, 81292, 81322, 81329 - Kakamega forest (0016N 3453E): ROM:
65958, 65959, 65960, 65990, 66026 - Kakamega forest station (0014N 3452E): MCZ: 59891 - Kakamega Forest
Station, 1 mi NE (0017N 3447E): FMNH: 152839 - Kakamega Forest, 12.8 km SE (001600N 345300E): ROM: 91236;
USNM: 350995 - Rondo forest (0014N 3554E): ROM: 71056, 71057, 71058.
Liberia:
Zozoma (082500N 094700W): AMNH: 257069.
Nigeria:
Calabar, 15 mi N (0513N 0812E): USNM: 377119, 377120, 377121, 377122, 377123, 377124, 377125, 377126,
377127, 377128, 377129.
Sierra Leone:
Panguma, 10 mi N (0817N 1106W): USNM: 463311.
Uganda:
Bunyoro (0145N 3135E): ROM: 46455, 46456, 46457 - Omubiyanja Swamp (0059S 2937E, 1850 m): FMNH: 160378,
160379, 160380, 160381, 160382, 160383, 160384.
Scotophilus robustus A. Milne-Edwards, 1881
"Africa":
Unknown locality: FMNH: 166186.
Madagascar:
Madagascar: MNHN: ?, 1947-293 - no specific locality: MNHN: 218 (Type Scotophilus robustus).
Scotophilus tandrefana Goodman, Jenkins and Ratrimomanarivo, 2005
"Africa":
Unknown locality: UADBA: 51344.
Madagascar:
Bekopake, 1.8 km SE and 0.6 km NE Andadoany (1908S 4449E, 50 m): UADBA: 46923 (Type Scotophilus
tandrefana).
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Benin:
Bimbereke (1014N 0240E, 449 m): USNM: 421461, 421462, 421463, 421464, 421465, 421466, 421467, 421468,
421469, 421470, 421471, 421472, 421473, 421474, 421475, 421476, 421477 - Guéné (1144N 0313E): USNM:
421478, 421479.
Burkina Faso:
Natiaboani (114200N 000300E): USNM: 450699 - Nobéré, 1 km S (1126N 0110W): AMNH: 237389; ROM: 79839 Nobere, 12 km S (ca. 1137N 0118W): ROM: 79841, 79842, 79875 - Ougarou (1210N 0056W): USNM: 452888 - Park
National de Pô (1120N 0110W): ROM: 79840.
Cameroon:
Mayo Darle, 6 km N (ca. 0628N 1133E): ROM: 55893 - Mokolo - Mayo Louti (104200N 134400E): RMCA: 73.015-M0027, 73.015-M-0028, 73.015-M-0029, 73.015-M-0030, 73.015-M-0031, 73.015-M-0032, 73.015-M-0033, 73.015-M0034, 73.015-M-0035, 73.015-M-0036, 73.015-M-0037, 73.015-M-0038, 73.015-M-0039, 73.015-M-0040, 73.015-M0070 - Mokolo (104500N 134800E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0041.
Central African Republic:
Bamingui (0832N 2055E): BMNH: 1979.2031, 1979.2032.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: FMNH: 58912, 58913; ROM: 84968, 84969 - Banama Blanc (0945N 0550W): FMNH: 105208, 105209 - Bouake
(0745N 0458W): MNHN: 1911-817 - Madinani mountains, E of: FMNH: 105202, 105329.
Ethiopia:
Gambela (0815N 3435E): SMF: 41.837, 41.838, 41837, 41838; ZFMK: 73100, 73147, 73148, 73149, 73150, 73154,
73155, 7388, 7389, 7390, 7392, 7394, 7395, 7396, 7397, 7398 - Mabil, 10 km W (ca. 1019N 3645E): BMNH:
1970.490, 1970.491.
Ghana:
Accra, 9 mi NE (0533N 0015W): AMNH: 241058 - Damango, near (0915N 0145W): ROM: 60200, 60201 - Gambaga
(1032N 0026W): BMNH: 1899.6.15.9 (Holotype Scotophilus nigritellus); USNM: 424873, 424874, 424876, 424877,
424878, 424879 - Legon (0539N 0010W): USNM: 412144, 412148, 412149, 412154, 412159, 429524 - Mole National
Park headquarters (river below) (ca. 0950N 0149W): AMNH: 237427, 237428 - Odomi Jongo (0819N 0031E, 324 m):
USNM: 424885, 424886, 424887 - Pong Tamale (0941N 0049W): BMNH: 1965.565 - Sakpa (085200N 022100W):
USNM: 420050, 420051, 420052, 420053, 420054, 420055, 420056, 420057, 420058, 420059, 420060 - Sakpa
(0852N 0221W): USNM: 420016, 420017, 420018, 420019, 420020, 420021, 420022, 420023, 420024, 420025,
420026, 420027, 420028, 420029, 420030, 420031, 420032, 420033, 420034, 420035, 420036, 420037, 420038,
996
ISSN 1990-6471
420039, 420040, 420041, 420042, 420043, 420044, 420045, 420046, 420047, 420048, 420049.
Kenya:
Diani Forest (0420S 3932E): RMNH: 28656, 28657, 28658; ZMA: 20.810, 20.811, 20.812, 20.813 - Garsen, 8.5 km N
(0216S 4007E): ROM: 71315 - Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1830-2134 m): USNM: 351260 - Mara River (ca.
0016S 3745E): SMF: 48669 - Moana Marine Station (0418S 3935E): MCZ: 59888 - Mukanda Stream: ROM: 76535,
76536, 76538, 76546, 76555, 76556, 76568, 76569, 76570, 76571 - on Galole Road (013013S 400144E): ROM:
71316 - Shell BM Camp (0231S 4031E): ROM: 71253, 71254 - Shimba Hills, Mukanda river (0410S 3927E): RMNH:
27157, 27158, 27159, 27167, 27169, 27170, 27172, 27173, 27174, 27177, 28646, 28650, 28651; ROM: 59200; ZMA:
20.814 - Shimba Hills, Mukanda river (0410S 3927E, 152 m): ROM: 59202 - Shimba Hills-NR (0414S 3925E): RMNH:
28647, 28648, 28649, 28659, 28664, 28665, 28666 - Sokoke forest (0318S 4001E): RMNH: 28653, 28654, 28655;
ZMA: 20.807, 20.808, 20.809 - Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E, 200 ft): AMNH: 219771 - Tiwi (0414S 3935E):
ROM: 79829, 79831, 79832, 79833, 79834, 79836, 79837, 81280, 81281, 81282 - Watamu (0323S 4000E): RMNH:
28652.
Malawi:
Chiromo (1632S 3509E): KU: 79315 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E, 42 m): KU: 79314.
Mali:
Bamako (1240N 0759W): FMNH: 42132 - Sotuba (1236N 0755W): FMNH: 42133, 42134.
Mozambique:
(25.37S 32.05E): NHMZ: 63279 - Aldeia Chiuta [= Chiuta, Chuta] (153344S 331723E, 700m): USNM: 365437,
365438 - Chinizuia Forest (18.97724S 35.05221E): DNSM: 8473 - Chiutu (15.57S 33.28E): USNM: 365436 - Coquno
[= Coguno?] (24.27S 34.67E): SAMC: 37067 - Cruz Dabacua Setache, Zinave (21.0S 33.5E): NHMZ: 63248 Inhambane (2400S 3528E): BMNH: 1906.11.8.13 - Lagoa De Ura (1942S 3419E): ROM: 51087, 51089 - Mague (New)
Boroma (1549S 3144E): USNM: 365411, 365412, 365413, 365414, 365415, 365416, 365417, 365418, 365419,
365420, 365421, 365422, 365423, 365424, 365425, 365426, 365427, 365428, 365429 - Malucas (21.75S 33.25E):
NHMZ: 63275 - Mapinhane (22.32S 35.05E): DNSM: 59 - Massangena (21.55513S 32.96057E): DNSM: 8471 Mozambique Island (ca. 1500S 4042E): ZMB: 73610 - Niassa GR (12.62412S 37.65644E): DNSM: 8585 - Niassa GR
(12.86879S 37.69196E): DNSM: 8584 - Niassa GR, Nkuli Camp (12.16906S 38.24283E): DNSM: 8583 - Pamzila
(21.25S 33.25E): NHMZ: 63219 - Save R, south of bridge on EN1 (21.17578S 34.7465E): DNSM: 9373 - Tete (1610S
3335E): BMNH: 1908.4.3.26, 1908.4.3.27, 1908.4.3.28, 1908.4.3.29 - Tete district (1709S 3338E): TM: 1093, 14703 Zinave NP (21.37S 33.87E): NHMZ: 63223.
Niger:
Niamey, 8 km W (1331N 0202E): ROM: 54807 - Talantégou (122945N 024444E, 166 m): USNM: 462792, 462793.
Nigeria:
Aguleri (0622N 0653E): BMNH: 1905.12.1.1 - Arusu (0842N 0809E): ZMA: 18.375 - Mokwa (0917N 0503E, 87 m):
ROM: 77716 - Pandam (0915N 0750E): ZMA: 18.372 - Yankari (0936N 1040E, 276 m): ROM: 74205, 74207 - Yankari
Game Reserve (094500N 103000E): SMF: 77328 - Zaria (1101N 0744E): ROM: 77711.
Senegal:
Badi (1312N 1312W): BMNH: 1911.6.10.11 - Diabane (1233N 1605W): FMNH: 128229 - Missirah Saloum (1340N
1632W): RBINS: 19927b.
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W): USNM: 547031 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Kilimi section
(0948N 1227W): USNM: 547032.
South Africa:
: NHMZ: 59263, 64176, 64201 - Bube pan (2747S 3212E): TM: 35318, 35319, 35320 - Dukuduku Forest (2823S
3221E): TM: 40354, 40385, 40387, 40388 - Futululu (28.42S 32.27E): DNSM: 1022 - Hans Merensky Nature Reserve
(2340S 3041E): TM: 24555 - Hilton (2936S 3023E): DNSM: 5088 - Hlabisa (28.18S 31.95E): KM: 21098 - Hluhluwelmfokozi Park, Egodeni (28.07S 32.03E): DNSM: 3276 - Hluhluwe-lmfolozi Park, Mansiya (28.08S 32.3E): DNSM:
8053 - Ingwenya Farm (409 SU) (2720S 3158E, 185 m): FMNH: 195620 - Letaba Camp (2359S 3150E): TM: 39571,
39575 - Letaba, 4 km NNE, Highwater BridgE (ca. 2351S 3134E): AMNH: 257413, 257414 - Levuvhu hippo pool
(2226S 3111E): TM: 30488, 30510, 30511, 30524, 30528, 30529, 30530, 30551, 30552, 34166, 34168, 34169, 34193,
34228, 34229, 34230, 34231, 34251, 34252, 34253, 34254, 34255, 34256, 34257, 34258, 34259, 34260, 39482 Makatini Flats, 20 mi [=32 km] E (2715S 3221E): USNM: 351379, 351380, 351381 - Malibali pan (2747S 3212E): TM:
35250, 35251, 35252, 35253, 35254, 35255, 35256, 35257, 35258, 35259, 35260 - Mantuma Camp, camp pool
(2746S 3212E): DNSM: 7513 - Mockfords Garden (2225S 3118E): AMNH: 257422, 257423, 257424, 257425 - Msinga
pan (2747S 3212E): TM: 35329, 35331 - Ndumu Game Reserve (2653S 3215E): TM: 35218, 35219, 35233, 35234,
35235, 35236, 35237, 35238 - Newington, 3 mi WNW (ca. 2447S 3115E): USNM: 342638 - Nhlonhela pan (274648S
321200E): TM: 35274, 35276, 35277 - Pafuri (2225S 3115E): TM: 46430 - Pafuri, Fig Tree Camp (222530S 311130E):
AMNH: 257415, 257416, 257417, 257418, 257419, 257420, 257421 - Phinda GR, Bayete Camp (27.78S 32.31E):
DNSM: 8794 - Phinda GR, Mziki Pan (27.7S 32.41E): DNSM: 8786 - Punda Maria Camp (2241S 3102E): TM: 30608,
30621, 30622, 30623, 30624, 30631, 30632, 39481 - Punda Maria, 2 km N (2241S 3102E): AMNH: 257426 - Punda
Milia Camp (2241S 3102E): TM: 30602, 30656 - Roodevaal Private Camp, 2 km SE (2408S 3136E): AMNH: 257427;
TM: 39677, 39679 - Sabie River (2457S 3138E): TM: 42087, 42090 - Sabie river bank (2457S 3138E): TM: 42088,
42091 - Shashanga windmill (2240S 3059E): TM: 30664, 30665, 30666, 30667 - Sibengu Lodge (2757S 3226E):
FMNH: 209129 - St Lucia Village (28.38S 32.42E): DNSM: 1045 - Tembe Elephant Park (270236S 322523E): TM:
45323, TEMBE 2a - Tembe Elephant Park, east of HQ, pan (2703.699S 3227.102E): DNSM: 8488 - Tshalungwa
Fountain [=Shalungwafontein, Tshalungwafontein] (2233S 3104E): TM: 29934, 30599, 30600, 30605, 30606, 30607,
30617, 30618, 30619, 30620 - Ubombo (27.55S 32.67E): KM: 25972 - Wardens house, attic (2747S 3212E): TM:
35330, 35332.
South Sudan:
0640N 2841E: ROM: 68198 - Tonj (0715N 2845E): ROM: 72061, 72062, 72063, 72064, 72065.
Sudan:
Bados (1210N 3420E): FMNH: 34161.
Swaziland:
Hlane NP, Ebaleni (26.26S 31.94E): DNSM: 8432 - Mlawula-NR, site 1 (261048.58S 320257.48E): TM: 47745.
Tanzania:
: FMNH: 150084 - Bagamoyo (062644S 385358E): ZMB: 62427 - East Usambara Mts, Monga Tea Estate (050600S
383600E, 870 m): FMNH: 150085 - Kisarawe (0653S 3903E): ZFMK: 61106 - Liwale (0947S 3800E): BMNH:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
997
1964.1771 - Mbulu (035100S 353200E, 1772 m): AMNH: 54264 - Morogoro (0648S 3740E): BMNH: 1922.7.17.75 Ngezi Forest (0456S 3942E): FMNH: 192837, 192903, 192904 - Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): ZMB: 3087.
The Gambia:
Kontaur (1337N 1454W): BMNH: 1949.483.
Togo:
no specific locality: ZMB: 54515, 62434, 85544, 85545, 85546, 85547, 85548, 85549, 85550.
Uganda:
Waisoke river (0146N 3133E): ROM: 46574.
Zambia:
(15.62S 23.37E): NHMZ: 33129 - Loangwa valley (1310S 3130E): BMNH: 1909.12.4.3 - Luangwa (1307S 3145E):
BMNH: 1966.5465, 1966.5467, 1966.5469, 1966.5470 - Mfuwe (1305S 3147E): BMNH: 1966.5462 - Munali (15.38S
28.35E): ROM: 73964 - Naleza (1527Ad): UZMZ: 018, 019, 217, 218, 445, 446, 447, 448, 62, 63, 64, 65 - Ndanda
School (14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ: 33121 - Pwlra Pan (13.87S 27.87E): NHMZ: 63213.
Zimbabwe:
Bubye R (22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ: 84209 - Buffalo Range (21.03S 31.53E): NHMZ: 59269 - Chizarira NP, HQ (17.5S
27.75E): NHMZ: 30774 - Fairbridge Park (18.9S 32.62E): NHMZ: 56444 - Gutu Mission (19.63S 31.17E): NHMZ:
31674 - Makonde Hill, Save Valley (20.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 32972 - Mana Pools-NP (1543S 2925E): TM: 45055, 45056,
45060 - Musengezi R (16.25S 30.75E): NHMZ: 84393 - Mzola Camp (18.62S 27.37E): NHMZ: 32623 - Sengwa
Wildlife Research Station (1810S 2813E): TM: 34893, 34894, 34896, 34897, 34898, 34899, 34902, 34903, 34904,
34952, 34953, 34954, 34955, 34956, 34957, 34976, 34977 - Zambezi Valley (15.75S 29.5E): NHMZ: 58681.
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821
Cameroon:
(0439N 0925E): YPM: 14641.
Senegal:
Dagana (ca. 1630N 1530W): ZMB: 40530.
South Africa:
Farm Tygerkloof 354 (244140S 271233E): TM: 45230 - Hanover (3107S 2422E): SAMC: 7378 - Mariepskop Research
Station (2441S 3054E): TM: 42740 - N2 crosses Umhlanga River: TM: 43857 - Rocher Pan Nature Reserve [=Rocher
pan, Rocherpan] (3237S 1822E): SAMC: 38556, 38557 - Sabie (2510S 3048E): TM: 43169.
Barbastella barbastellus (Schreber, 1774)
Spain:
Agulo: EBD: 16024, 16028 (Paratype Barbastella barbastellus guanchae); MNH: 110 (Paratype Barbastella
barbastellus guanchae), 111 (Paratype Barbastella barbastellus guanchae) - Barranco de La Cantera (300 m): MNH:
109 (Holotype Barbastella barbastellus guanchae).
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
Algeria:
(3136N 0209W): ROM: 54778.
Angola:
: MHNG: 903.30.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Garamba Park (0411N 3000E): RBINS: 13830, 13831, 13833, 13837, 13839 - Ndelele (0420N 2945E): RBINS: 13836
- Stanleyville (003300N 251400E): MCZ: 23382 - Zobia (0259N 2555E): RBINS: 14508.
Gabon:
Ipassa-Mpassa station (0034N 1252E): MNHN: 1985-1567.
Ghana:
Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W): MCZ: 48875.
Kenya:
Kongelai (0128N 3502E, 1350 m): ROM: 81351, 81353, 81359.
Namibia:
Namib Desert Research Station (233300S 150200E): USNM: 537299.
Senegal:
Diabane (1233N 1605W): FMNH: 128216, 128217, 128218, 128220.
Tanzania:
Kafukola (0806S 3156E): HZM: 1.2046, 2.2450, 3.2451 - Ulanga (0719S 3656E): FMNH: 27291.
The Gambia:
Walli Kunda, near (1334N 1455W): HZM: 4.15138, 5.15139.
Zambia:
Balovale (133300S 230700E, 1090 m): AMNH: 118512, 118513, 118514, 118515, 118516, 118517.
Eptesicus bottae (Peters, 1869)
Egypt:
(ca. 3003N 3115E): BMNH: 1919.7.7.3528; ZMH: 22078.
Yemen:
no specific locality: MNHN: 1987-297 (Type Vesperus Bottae).
Eptesicus floweri (de Winton, 1901)
Sudan:
998
ISSN 1990-6471
Khartoum, 100 mi S of (ca. 1535N 3232E): AMNH: 82343 - Kosti (131000N 324000E, 380 m): AMNH: 82344 Sennaar, 20 mi [=30 km] above (ca. 15 35 N 33 38 E, 450 m): BMNH: 1915.3.6.70 (Holotype Rhinopterus lowei) - Wad
Marium (ca. 1525N 3225E): BMNH: 1903.2.7.14 (Holotype Glauconycteris Floweri).
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Angola:
Capolopop (ca. 1552S 1252E): IICA: 727, 728, 729.
Kenya:
Endoposei river (0147S 3604E): ROM: 71381, 71382 - Hells Gate Canyon (0054S 3619E): CM: 89000 (Type
Eptesicus hottentotus portavernus) - Kilanguni (0255S 3755E): ROM: 80823 - Njerowa Gorge (0054S 3619E): USNM:
375919 - Rumurati, 64 km NW (0025N 3608E): ROM: 48591.
Lesotho:
Botsoela [= Malealea] (2950S 2715E): NMB: 8656 - Quacha's Neck [= White Hill] (3007S 2841E): NMB: 8342, 8343,
8344 - Quthing (3011S 2752E): NMB: 8176.
Malawi:
Chiromo, mount (ca. 1632S 3509E, 200ft): BMNH: 1922.12.17.39 - Mulanje (15.95S 35.48E): BMNH: 1992.8.1.8 Mulanje Plateau (1552S 3537E, 4000ft): BMNH: 1892.8.1.8 - Ncheu [=Ntcheu] (1449S 3438E): TM: 9167 (Type
Eptesicus hottentotus bensoni) - Zomba (15.38S 35.32E): BMNH: 1992.8.1.9 - Zomba Plateau (1525S 3519E):
BMNH: 1892.8.1.9 - Zomba town (1523S 3519E, 800-900m): BMNH: 1892.8.1.10.
Mozambique:
Aldeia Chiuta [= Chiuta, Chuta] (153344S 331723E, 700m): USNM: 365430, 365431, 365432, 365433, 365434.
Namibia:
(26.65S 16.22E): SMW: 11154 - E. Kamombonde 86 (2130S 1556E): AMNH: 245635; LACM: 56269 - Farm Huns
106 (2723S 1723E): TM: 32695 - Farm Kanaän (2552S 1607E): CM: 46797, 46798, 46799, 46800, 46801, 46802,
46803, 46804, 46805, 46806; TM: 27418 - Farm Okandukaseibe 27 (2133S 1606E): LACM: 41677 - Farm Rheinvels
(2657S 1726E): TM: 32565, 32566 - Farm Zwartmodder 101 (2454S 1617E): TM: 37588, 37624 - Klein Aus Farm 8
(2639S 1613E): CM: 93261; TM: 37539, 37540, 37551, 37552, 37553, 37554, 37555, 37560 - Kobos (2326S 1630E):
USNM: 379803, 379804 - Namibia Desert Research Station [= DERU] (2333S 1503E): NHMZ: 64056, 64057; USNM:
342151 - Namib-Naukluft NP, DeValle (24.13S 16.13E): SMW: 10544 - Omaruru, 37 km N, 27 km W and 100 km W
Eausiro (2058S 1518E): LACM: 52698, 56268 - Ombu (2140S 1544E): AMNH: 45635; SMF: 19553; TM: 9480, 9481,
9482, 9484, 9485, 9486, 9487, 9488, 9489, 9491, 9492, 9493 - unknown locality: LACM: 59110.
South Africa:
(29.18S 22.3E): MMK: MAM/2432 - Anthrax camp (2225S 3112E): TM: 36805, 36806 - Cederberg, Algeria State
Forest (3221S 1903E): CM: 94998, 94999, 95000 - Cederberg, Algeria State Forest, campsite (3221S 1903E): SAMC:
41418, 41419; TM: 35150, 38411, 38412, 40630, 40631 - Cederberg, Pakhuis Pass, Kliphuis camp site (320810.248S
190010.08E): TM: 47702 - Cederberg, Pakhuis Pass, Kliphuis camp site (320810S 190010E, 693m): SAMC: 41416 Doornkraal campsite (273044S 311241E): TM: 31756 - Farm Commissiesdrift 327JQ [=Commisiondrift] (2546S
2713E): USNM: 575298, 575299 - Farm Goodhouse 23 (2854S 1815E, 210m): KM: 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989 - Farm
Greefswald 37 [=Mapungubwe], Shashi-Limpopo confluence (2213S 2922E): TM: 41419, 41421 - Farm Leelykstraat
320 (2911S 2218E): MMK: MAM/6994, MAM/6995, MAM/HW-993, MAM/HW-994, MAM/HW-995 - Farm Makapansgat
39KS (2408S 2911E): TM: 46877, 46878 - Farm Mimosa 454 (2812S 2318E): MMK: MAM/HW-1315 - Farm
Onverwacht 544JT, Sjonajona (2545.628S 3042.076E): TM: 46608 - Farm Sarum 245LS, Buzzard Mountain Retreat
(2301S 2946E): TM: 45354, 45355, 45356 - Farm Uitkyk 264JT, Buffelskloof Private Nature Reserve (2518S 3030E):
TM: 46916 - Figtree camp (222550S 311150E): CM: 93182; TM: 36111, 36857, 36879, 38167 - Garden Castle Nature
Reserve (2945S 2915E): DNSM: 1887, 1888 - Hex River Estates (3330S 1935E): KM: 1984 (Holotype Scotophilus
angusticeps), 1985 (Cotype Scotophilus angusticeps) - Kranskloof Nature Reserve (2946S 3049E): TM: 40017 Kuruman (2727S 2325E): MMK: MAM/2497 - l’extérieur de l’Áfrique méridionale: RMNH: 35893 - Levuvhu hippo pool
(2226S 3111E): TM: 34239 - Norlim mine [=Buxton mine] (2737S 2437E): KM: 26030, 26031, 26032, 26033, 26034;
ZMA: 22.663, 22.664, 22.665 - Rocher Pan Nature Reserve [=Rocher pan, Rocherpan] (3237S 1822E): KM: 26035 Sterkfontein dam (2826S 2901E): NMB: 7840 - Table Mountain, Platteklip (3357S 1825E): SAMC: 37065 Thabaphaswa (2403S 2902E): TM: 47960 - Tshalungwa Fountain [=Shalungwafontein, Tshalungwafontein] (2233S
3104E): TM: 36780 - Wynberg (3401S 1828E): TM: 34323 - Wynberg cave (3401S 1828E): SAMC: UCT-5/8/1966.
Zambia:
Lundazi (12.3S 33.2E): NHMZ: 20242 - Sunza [=Sunzu] Mountain (0903S 3130E): KM: 9661.
Zimbabwe:
Chikupo Caves (1723S 3117E): ROM: 64583-b - Chikupo caves area (1735S 3135E): ROM: 64583 - Chizarira-Mcheni
Gorge (1736S 2750E): NHMZ: 57442 - Crowborough SewageWorks (17.87S 30.9E): NHMZ: 80194 - Falcon College
School, Mine shaft (2013S 2858E): NHMZ: 58196 - Lunare valley (2036S 2852E): NHMZ: 30022 - Nyadiri River, near
bridge (1708S 3208E): NHMZ: 32580 - Nyamunyeche, Mvurwi (16.77S 30.95E): NHMZ: 56217 - Nyashato dam
(1708S 3208E): NHMZ: 32571, 32572, 32573, 32574, 32575, 32576, 32577, 32578, 32579 - Peterhouse School
(1812S 3137E): HZM: 1.7130; NHMZ: 58958, 58959, 58960 - Retreat Farm (2014S 3102E): ROM: 65002 - Shinda
Estates (ca. 1918S 3248E): NHMZ: 58956 - Thornpark (17.62S 31.12E): NHMZ: 58962 - Vumba (19.12S 32.87E):
NHMZ: 32279.
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840
"Africa":
but almost certainly from Kashmir or N India: BMNH: 1873.4.16.19.
Algeria:
Sidi Okba (3445N 0554E): USNM: 175049, 175050, 175051, 175052, 175053, 175054, 175055, 175056, 175057.
Morocco:
Figuig (320700N 011337W): BMNH: 1963.1585, 1963.1586 - Ijoukak (3100N 080936W, 1196 m): ROM: 80277.
Tunisia:
Djebel Rassas (3637N 1024E): TTU: 72289, 72290, 72291 - Djebel Zaghouan, 4 km W Poste Optique (3621N 1004E):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
999
TTU: 72283, 72284, 72285, 72286, 72287, 72288 - Redeyef, 4 km S (ca. 3419N 0809E): TTU: 72274, 72275 - Sbeitla,
pool 40 km NW (ca. 3521N 0926E): TTU: 72276, 72277, 72278, 72279, 72280, 72281, 72282 - Tatahouine (3256N
1027E, 246 m): TTU: 72271, 72272, 72273.
Eptesicus platyops (Thomas, 1901)
Nigeria:
Lagos (0627N 0323E): BMNH: 1888.5.17.3.
Senegal:
Senegal: RBINS: 12426.
Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875
Gabon:
Moukalaba Reserve (0217S 1030E, 110 m): FMNH: 167774.
Kenya:
Karen (0120S 3644E, 1830 m): MSU: 6157.
South Africa:
Farm Commissiesdrift 327JQ [=Commisiondrift] (2546S 2713E): USNM: 575276.
Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917
Cameroon:
(0439N 0925E): ROM: 55739 - Eséka, 5 km SW (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236329 - Mawutu Village: ROM: 69128 small Soppo (0407N 0912E): ROM: 68948.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Lukolela (0110S 1711E): RMCA: 12175 - Medje (0225N 2718E): AMNH: 49317 (Type Glauconycteris alboguttatus).
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Angola:
Dundo (0722S 2050E, 726m): MDL: 5136, 5140 - Dundo (0724S 2047E): FMNH: 66529, 66530, 66531.
Cameroon:
(0255N 0955E): ROM: 54932 - (0306N 1030E): ROM: 56242 - (0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236324, 236325, 236326,
236327, 236328 - (0409N 1121E): ROM: 56151 - (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55648 - Ajos Höhe [=Ayos Heights] (0354N
1231E): ZMB: 67657 - Bafut (0605N 1006E, 1231 m): ROM: 55880, 55881 - Kribi, 8 km SE (0256N 0956E): ROM:
56275 - Mawutu Village: ROM: 69129 - Mount Cameroon (0413N 0910E): BMNH: 1871.7.10.5 (Holotype Chalinolobus
argentatus) - Ndian [river] (0445N 0844E): ZMB: 6946a.
Congo:
N'Gabi (031253S 161025E, 151 m): AMNH: 120327, 120328, 120329, 120330, 120331, 120332, 120333, 120334,
120335, 120336, 120337, 120338.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 28921 - Banana (055800S 122700E): RMCA: 20751, 20752, 21376 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA:
34160 - Boga (010100N 295800E): RMCA: 1862 - Bokuma (060000S 184100E): RMCA: 21412, 21413, 21414,
21415, 22135 - Bokungu (004500S 222500E): RMCA: 18713, 18714 - Boma (050500S 130300E): RMCA: 6571,
6572, 6573, 6574, 6575, 6576, 7250 - Bushushu (020200S 285200E): RMCA: 33532 - Butembo (0009N 2918E,
1760m): RMCA: 22723, 22816, 22817, 22818 - Djeka (024700S 235500E): RMCA: 23635, 23636, 23637, 23638,
23639 - Ikela (010800S 230500E): RMCA: 25827, 25832, 25833, 25834, 27022 - Inkongo (045500S 231500E):
RMCA: 12060 - Jiba (015100N 304100E): RMCA: 21444, 21448, 81.012-M-0041 - Jiba Trisasi (015100N 304100E):
RMCA: 21441 - Kamituga (030100S 280600E): RMCA: 32862a, 32862b - Korovi, mount (013900N 303600E): RMCA:
23274, 23275, 23276 - Korovi, mount (in hole in tree) (013900N 303600E): RMCA: 23277 - Lemera (030300S
285900E): RMCA: 35690 - Lodja (032900S 232600E): RMCA: 88.011-M-0015 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E):
RMCA: 7570 - Misu (015500N 303200E): RMCA: 21440, 21443 - Misu Djugu (015500N 303200E): RMCA: 21447 Mwanda (021600S 284700E): RMCA: 28027, 28910, 28911 - Netonna (0558S 1227E): SMF: 2516 (Holotype
Chalinolobus congicus) - St Joseph, Luluabourg (060100S 221900E): RMCA: 15375 - Uvira (032400S 290800E):
RMCA: 35691 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA: 89.020-M-0048 - Wago (in banana tree) (014500N 300400E):
RMCA: 23273 - Wago, mount (014500N 300400E): RMCA: 20802, 21467, 21476, 21477 - Wasa (024400N 302900E):
RMCA: 21442, 21445, 21446, 21449 - Wasa Wago forest (024400N 302900E): RMCA: 21439.
Kenya:
(001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 50456, 50463, 50470, 50480, 50501, 50502, 50503, 50504, 65961, 66027,
66028, 66029, 75536, 75543, 75546, 75547, 75557, 75558, 75559, 75561, 75565, 75566, 75569, 81302 - (0118S
3649E): FMNH: 152688; ROM: 36386, 36387, 36388, 36389, 36390, 83012; WNMU: 6812 - (0118S 3649E, 1728 m):
ROM: 68513, 68514, 68515, 68516, 68517, 68518, 68519, 68520, 68521, 68522, 68523, 68524 - Endebess (0104N
3451E): ROM: 67948, 67949 - Kakamega Forest Station, 1 mi NE (0017N 3447E, 1615 m): FMNH: 152693, 152694 Kapenguria (011400N 350700E, 1829 m): ROM: 65917, 65918 - Karen (0120S 3644E, 1829 m): FMNH: 152691;
ROM: 81200, 81201, 83013; WNMU: 79 - Karen, near (ca. 0120S 3645E): CAS: 12552 - Kikuyu (0115S 3640E, 1931
m): MCZ: 31879, 31882, 31883, 31885, 31886, 31887, 32052, 32053, 32054, 32055, 32056, 32057; USNM: 268759 Langata (0124S 3646E, 1731 m): ROM: 63788, 63790, 63814, 63815, 63816, 63817, 63818, 63819, 63853, 63854 Mathaiga (ca. 011700S 364900E): WNMU: 387 - Muthaiga (0115S 3650E, 1694 m): FMNH: 152692 - Ngong
(012200S 363900E): FMNH: 152689, 152690; ROM: 36384, 36385, 83011, 91238 - Norogoro: USNM: 219327,
219328 - Rondo forest (0014N 3554E): ROM: 71033, 71061, 71062, 71063.
Rwanda:
Astrida (023400S 294300E): RMCA: 18993 - Kidaho (012300S 294400E): RMCA: 87.046-M-0347, 87.046-M-0348 Kissenji [=Gisenyi] (0142S 2915E, 1450 m): ZMB: 37016.
1000
ISSN 1990-6471
South Sudan:
Yambio (0434N 2821E): ROM: 72103.
Tanzania:
: FMNH: 15119 - (0648S 3740E, 560 m): AMNH: 42201, 42205 - (065000S 365900E, 572 m): AMNH: 55544, 55545,
55546, 55547, 55548, 55549, 55550 - (091500S 334000E, 5000 ft): AMNH: 81386, 81387 - Ambangulu Estate
(0445S 3815E, 1300 m): FMNH: 147227 - Bulwa Tea Estate (050000S 383800E, 1000 m): FMNH: 150074 - East
Usambara Mts, Monga Tea Estate (050600S 383600E, 900 m): FMNH: 151428 - Gonja Forest Reserve (0416S
3802E, 550 m): FMNH: 151197, 151198, 151199, 151429, 151430 - Kilosa (0651S 3659E): FMNH: 29031, 48745,
48746, 48747, 48748, 48749, 48750, 48751; MCZ: 22814, 22815; ROM: 78357; USNM: 297476, 297477, 297478 Kindoroko Forest Reserve (0346S 3739E, 1688 m): FMNH: 192676 - Lake Duluti (0323S 3647E): ROM: 69191 Morogoro (0648S 3740E, 560 m): MCZ: 22816, 22817 - southwestern Mwaya (ca. 0933S 3357E): MCZ: 26227,
26228, 26229.
The Gambia:
Maka: MCZ: 8866.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1036 m): FMNH: 152695, 152696 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E): ROM: 40095, 40096,
40097 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1372 m): ROM: 48706.
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
Angola:
(08.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 81686.
Cameroon:
(0439N 0925E): USNM: 511929 - Big farm, Mungo River, east bank (0421N 0930E): ROM: 68875 - Lake Barombi
(0439N 0925E): USNM: 511928 - Lake Barombi, south shore (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55647.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 268387, 268388, 269872, 269876.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Avakubi, near (0120N 2735E): HZM: 1.8023 - Haute Zaire: FMNH: 149417 - Ibembo (023800N 233700E): RMCA:
20065 - Irangi,Centre de Recherche en Sciences Naturelles (0154S 2827E): SMF: 7940, 79439 - Kimbinga market
(050800S 190300E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0810 - Paulis (024500N 274100E): RMCA: 19820 - Wafanya (012100S
200200E): RMCA: 89.020-M-0044, 91.076-M-0052, 91.076-M-0057, 91.076-M-0058, 91.076-M-0074, 91.076-M-0076.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Parc National de Mont Peko: ROM: 100527, 100528, 100531, 100534, 100578.
Equatorial Guinea:
Benito River, 15 mi [= 24 km] from mouth: BMNH: 1898.5.4.19 (Holotype Glauconycteris beatrix).
Gabon:
M'Bari site (0152S 0953E): USNM: 584723 - N'dende (0223S 1123E): FMNH: 73840.
Ghana:
Subinja (0744N 0204W): USNM: 420078.
Kenya:
(001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 50462, 50505, 50506, 50519, 65962, 65963, 68425, 75525 - Rondo forest
(0014N 3554E): ROM: 71060.
Nigeria:
Okomu (061557N 050614E, 26 m): ROM: 79195.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1372 m): ROM: 46461, 46514, 46515, 46642, 46643.
Glauconycteris curryae Eger and Smith, 2001
Cameroon:
(0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236323 - Bipindi, 10 km W (0305N 1025E, ca. 300 m): ROM: 56243 (Type Glauconycteris
curryi) - Njombo River (0339N 1158E, 457 m): ROM: 57217.
Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913
Cameroon:
Bibundi (0413N 0859E): BMNH: 1912.12.13.3 - Boteke Village (0406N 0912E): ROM: 69080, 69081 - Meanja (0416N
0924E): ROM: 69092.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 268382.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1100 m): ROM: 59138 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E): ROM: 46641.
Glauconycteris gleni Peterson and Smith, 1973
Cameroon:
Lomie (0309N 1335E): ROM: 57125.
Tanzania:
Minziro forest (0104S 3132E, 1217 m): FMNH: 192939, 192940, 192941, 193056, 193057, 193058.
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Avakubi (011900N 273300E, 589 m): AMNH: 49014 - Epulu, 2 km W (ca. 012345N 283440E, 750 m): FMNH: 149418,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1001
149419 - Irangi, Centre de Recherche en Sciences Naturelles (0154S 2827E): SMF: 64984, 64985, 64986 - Medje
(022500N 271800E, 617 m): AMNH: 49012, 49312, 49315 - Medje (0225N 2718E): AMNH: 49013 (Type
Glauconycteris humeralis) - St. Jos (055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 86152.
Kenya:
(001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 73151.
Tanzania:
Minziro forest (0104S 3132E, 1217 m): FMNH: 192942, 192943, 192944, 192945, 192946, 193059, 193060, 193061,
193062, 193063, 193064.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1036 m): FMNH: 152703 - Budongo Forest Royal mile Forest (0142N 3132E): FMNH:
165168.
Glauconycteris kenyacola Peterson, 1982
Kenya:
on Galole Road (013013S 400144E): ROM: 71305.
Glauconycteris machadoi Hayman, 1963
Angola:
Lake Calundo [= Lac Calundo] (1148S 2052E, 1150m): BMNH: 1962.2074.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Benin:
: USNM: 438951.
Cameroon:
(0409N 0912E): ROM: 68929 - Douala-Edéa Game Reserve (0330N 0950E): MSB: 37708 - Victoria: SMF: 28245,
28246, 28247.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 268381, 268383.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Bokuma (060000S 184100E): RMCA: 21684 - Busu Mokalu (020200N 201500E): RMCA: 18092 - Irangi, Centre de
Recherche en Sciences Naturelles (0154S 2827E): SMF: 64987 - Lwiro (0212S 2848E): USNM: 535398.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Parc National de Mont Peko: ROM: 100515, 100544, 100545.
Gabon:
M'Bari site (0152S 0953E): USNM: 584724.
Ghana:
(0449N 0155W): USNM: 414246, 414247, 414248 - Berekuso (0545N 0013W, 160 m): USNM: 412161 - Berekuso, 1
mi N (0546N 0013W): USNM: 412162, 412163, 412164, 412165, 412166, 412167 - Draw River FR (0512N 0224W):
ZFMK: 2003.1027 - Kumari, 17 mi from (0645N 0135W): ROM: 51632 - Leklebi Agbesia (0656N 0029E): USNM:
424889, 424890, 424891, 424892, 424893, 424894, 424895, 424896, 424897, 424898, 424899, 479527, 479528,
479529, 479530, 479531, 479532, 479533 - Nkawkaw (0633N 0046W): USNM: 412160 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W, 122
m): FMNH: 55753 - Prestea, 32 mi W (0523N 0228W): USNM: 414245.
Liberia:
: AMNH: 257095 - Cuttington University College (070224N 093315W): AMNH: 276138 - Kluga Mountains (0825N
0945W): AMNH: 257093 - Saniquellie (072144N 084222W, 671 m): AMNH: 257094 - Zozoma (082500N 094700W):
AMNH: 257089, 257090, 257091, 257092.
Nigeria:
(ca. 0639N 0848E): AMNH: 273244 - Abo: BMNH: 1842.11.4.33 (Type Kerivoula poensis) - Ifon (065527N 054634E,
162 m): FMNH: 42610, 42611, 42612, 42613, 42614.
Sierra Leone:
(080704N 120504W, 67 m): AMNH: 219139 - Njala (0807N 1205W): ROM: 51043, 51044 - Segbwema (0759N
1057W): USNM: 462854, 462855.
Tanzania:
Kilimanjaro, Mount (030400S 372200E, 4500 ft): AMNH: 219772, 219773, 219774 - Minziro forest (0104S 3132E,
1217 m): FMNH: 192947, 192948, 192949, 192950, 193065, 193066, 193067, 193068, 193069.
Togo:
Adjido (070300N 011100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0207 - Fazao (084200N 004700E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0371 - Gbatope
(0626N 0117E): USNM: 437777, 437778 - Lome: SMF: 44808; SMNS: 2922d, 2922e, 2922g - Misahohe (065700N
003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0245, 73.013-M-0246, 73.013-M-0247, 73.013-M-0248, 73.013-M-0249, 73.013-M-0250,
73.013-M-0251, 73.013-M-0252, 73.013-M-0253, 73.013-M-0254 - Missahohe (065700N 003500E): RMCA: 73.011-M0368, 73.011-M-0369, 73.011-M-0370 - Niamtougou (094600N 010600E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0948 - Tetetou (070100N
010300E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0372, 73.011-M-0373, 73.011-M-0949, 73.011-M-0950, 73.011-M-0951, 73.011-M-0952,
73.011-M-0953.
Glauconycteris superba Hayman, 1939
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Pawa (023136N 274210E): RMCA: 14765.
Ghana:
Oda (0555N 0056W): BMNH: 1947.10 (Type Glauconycteris superba sheila).
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
1002
ISSN 1990-6471
"Africa":
Mfutululu: DNSM: 1023.
Angola:
Dundo (0724S 2047E): FMNH: 66528.
Benin:
Segbana (1056N 0342E): USNM: 421480, 421481.
Botswana:
Kurunxaraga (19.67S 22.83E): NHMZ: 59225 - Shakawe, 70 km SW (18.55S 21.03E): NHMZ: 64053 - Xugana
(19.08S 23.1E): USNM: 518696 - Xugana (1905S 2306E, 975 m): USNM: 518697.
Cameroon:
Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): MCZ: 19394 - Sangmelima (0256N 1159E): MCZ: 34030.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
(034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 52116, 52117, 52118 - Aba (035200N 301400E, 890 m): AMNH: 49069, 49070,
49347 - Boma (050500S 130300E): RMCA: 16229, 16230, 6566, 6567, 6568, 6569, 7635, 7636, 7637, 7638, 7639 Boteka (001900S 190700E): RMCA: 85.052-M-0003 - Elisabethville (110400S 272800E): RMCA: 12662 - Faradje
(034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 49058, 49059, 49060, 49061, 49062, 49063, 49064, 49065, 49066, 49067,
49068, 49192, 49195 - Faradje (034500N 290400E): FMNH: 43872; MCZ: 17382, 17383; RMCA: 12381 - Kashwa
(011800S 284100E): RMCA: 37167, 37168 - Kwamouth (031100S 161600E): RMCA: 6570 - lake Tanganyika, NW
bank: ZMB: 72234 - Moenda (002500N 294600E): RMCA: 16489 - Mukishi (080300S 244400E): RMCA: 16213 Niangara (034200N 275200E, 644 m): AMNH: 49056, 49057, 49313, 49341; FMNH: 43871 - Niangara (034500N
275200E): RMCA: 12382.
Ghana:
Odomi Jongo (0819N 0031E, 324 m): USNM: 424900 - Sakpa (085200N 022100W): USNM: 420077.
Kenya:
: CM: 97983 - (001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 79815, 81306, 81307, 81308, 81309 - (0118S 3649E, 1728 m):
ROM: 68487 - Kakamega Forest, 12.8 km SE (001600N 345300E, 1585 m): ROM: 91237.
Mozambique:
Coguno (24.55S 34.38E): USNM: 304844 - Save R, south of bridge on EN1 (21.17578S 34.7465E): DNSM: 9374.
Namibia:
(18.1S 20.38E): KM: 1946 - Otjoro [=Otjihoro] (2215S 1610E): BMNH: 1907.1.1.437 (Syntype Scotophilus
variegatus), 1907.1.1.438 (Syntype Scotophilus variegatus); ZMB: 3033 - Xnmakora (18.38S 19.38E): SMW: 8162.
Nigeria:
Dikwa, 31 mi NE (1201N 1355E): USNM: 378863, 378864, 378865.
Somalia:
Mogadischu [=Mogadishiu =Moqdisho] (0204N 4522E): ZMB: 54045.
South Africa:
Dukuduku Forest (2823S 3221E): TM: 40416 - Durban North (2948S 3102E): DNSM: 6861 - Figtree camp (222550S
311150E): TM: 37845 - Hlabisa (28.18S 31.95E): KM: 25971 - Kabbefontein (2303S 2954E): TM: ? - Kosi Bay
(265400S 325200E): DNSM: 7037 - Kruger NP, Mockford's orchard, on Levubu River (2226S 3119E): SNP: CHIR.
NKW 105, CHIR. NKW 124; TM: 29882 - Levuvhu hippo pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 34261 - Mockford's garden (2225S
3118E): TM: 29899, 38519, 38520 - Namaba (2732Ad): TM: 6075 - Ndumo (265200S 321500E): ROM: 41730 - Old
picnic site (2225S 3118E): TM: 36538, 36539 - Pafuri area (222530S 311230E): AMNH: 257397 - Pafuri, New figtree
forest (2225S 3118E): TM: 37223 - St. Lucia Crocodile centre (2823S 3225E): TM: 40164.
South Sudan:
Juba (0450N 3135E): MSU: 33432, 33433, 33434 - Tonj (0715N 2845E): ROM: 72075, 72079 - Yambio (0434N
2821E): ROM: 72089.
Sudan:
Fashoda, near: BMNH: 1915.3.6.67 (Holotype Glauconycteris phalæna).
Tanzania:
Amani (0510S 3847E, 1000 m): ZMB: 20574 - Kilosa (0651S 3659E): MCZ: 22813 - Mikumi National Park (072050.4S
371126.7E): FMNH: 182519 - Namakutwa Forest Reserve (081500S 390022E): FMNH: 183242 - Tanganyika, lake:
ZMB: 67655 - Utete (0759S 3847E): ZMB: 67654.
Togo:
Borgou (104600N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0900.
Uganda:
(ca. 0004N 3227E, 4000 ft): AMNH: 184228 - Bukakata (0018S 3158E): FMNH: 149694 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E):
ROM: 40141, 40142 - Entebbe (0004N 3228E): BMNH: 1899.8.4.14 (Holotype Glauconycteris papilio); ZMB: 67656.
Zambia:
(17.13S 26.38E): NMZL: 2630 - Blue Lagoon Ranch (15.5S 27.37E): CAS: 15112 - Fort Jameson (1338S 3239E):
NHMZ: 20039 - Kafue R (13.4S 27.82E): NHMZ: 64054 - Lukanga Swamp: BMNH: A-1503, A-1735 - Pwira Pan
(1354S 2751E): NHMZ: 20322, 22806.
Zimbabwe:
Chikwarakwara (22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ: 60518 - Hwange NP, Main Camp (18.73S 26.95E): NHMZ: 60517 - Lake
Mcllwaine (17.9S 30.78E): NHMZ: 59227 - Save-Lunde R Confluence, Marhumbini (21.28S 32.38E): NHMZ: 60522 Sengwa Wildlife Research Area (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 30064 - Sengwe Wildlife Research Area (ca. 1810S 2813E):
ROM: 88425 - Tetse fly gate: TM: 45076 - Volunteer Farm, Main Camp (18.82S 27.63E): NHMZ: 32055 - Wankie-NP
(1845S 2658E, 914 m): FMNH: 152697, 152698, 152699, 152700, 152701, 152702; WNMU: 6183.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Angola:
Cahata (1220S 1450E): BMNH: 1906.1.3.1; MNHN: 1900-538 (Paratype Vesperugo Anchieta) - Chitau (1115S
1701E): AMNH: 85529, 86640, 88100, 88101, 88102, 88111, 88112 - Dando, 35 km E (1110S 1710E): AMNH: 87243
- Gauca river (1105S 1715E): CM: 6928, 6939, 6940.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1003
Botswana:
Four Rivers Camp (19.12S 23.12E): NHMZ: 54217.
Congo:
Inyanga: ZMA: 5.661.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Lubenge Marunga mountains (0730S 2959E): AMNH: 55773, 55774.
Ethiopia:
Shibe-Tolley: NHMZ: 32685.
Mozambique:
Marromeu,Coutada 1 (18.25S 35.75E): NHMZ: 83998.
South Africa:
Empisini Nature Reserve (3012S 3048E): DNSM: 5358, 5377 - False Bay Park (2801S 3221E): DNSM: 2269 - Game
Valley Estates (2954S 3003E): DNSM: 5362 - Harold Johnson Nature Reserve (291200S 312536E): DNSM: 5353,
5357, 5364 - Marloth Park (2522S 3147E, 210 m): FMNH: 195634 - Ngome Forest Reserve (2748S 3126E): TM:
40205 - Ngome Forest Reserve (275000S 312445E): TM: 40206 - Phlnda GR, Forest Lodge (27.78S 32.34E): DNSM:
8787 - Skukuza staff village (2459S 3135E): TM: 30061, 39767 - Skukuza, 1.5 km NW, Dense woodland upper
reaches of Western Water Reservoir (2459S 3135E): TM: 39768 - Sobhengu Lodge (2759S 3224E): DNSM: 6885 Tembe Elephant Park, east of HQ, pan (2703.699S 3227.102E): DNSM: 8500.
Swaziland:
Ebaleni (2616S 3157E): TM: 47718 - Hlane NP, Sundwini (26.25S 31.94E): TM: 41718 - Mbuluzl GR (26.2S 31.98E):
DNSM: 8508 - Mlawula NR (26.19S 32.01E): DNSM: 8422.
Zambia:
(1144S 2426E): AMNH: 89167, 89168 - (15.62S 23.37E): NHMZ: 33146 - Balovale (133300S 230700E, 1090 m):
AMNH: 115866, 115871, 115872, 115873, 115874, 115875, 115876, 115877, 115879, 115880, 115881, 115882,
115883, 115884, 115885, 115886, 115889, 115890, 115891, 115892, 115893, 115894, 115895, 115896, 115897,
115899, 115900, 115901, 115902 - Balovale (1333S 2307E): AMNH: 115861, 115863, 115864, 115865, 115867,
115868, 115869, 115870; HZM: 1.11405; SMF: 37917 - Chavuma area (13.08S 22.68E): NHMZ: 9163 - Chilanga
(15.55S 28.27E): NHMZ: 11703 - Hillwood Farm (11.23S 24.3E): NHMZ: 29855 - Kabompo Boma (13.58S 24.2E):
NHMZ: 10047 - Kabompo Boma (1336S 2412E): HZM: 4.2933 - Lufupa camp, open woodland adjacent to flooded
grassland [site 4] (14.603450S 26.189790E): NMZL: ECJS-42/2008 - Lunga-GR, Nyabikwa Kabompo confluence
(1245S 2445E): HZM: 3.2556 - Mwombezhi river (1213S 2534E): HZM: 2.11406 - Ndanda Dambo (14.75S 23.75E):
NHMZ: 33254 - Ndanda School (14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ: 33145 - Wusikili Bridge (1251S 2813E): NHMZ: 20246 Zambezi River (1333S 2307E): NMZL: 3493.
Zimbabwe:
(20.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 32954, 32956 - Benzie’s Bridge, Shangani R (18.81S 27.9E): NHMZ: 33634 - Chinanga Dam,
Maramba (17.12S 32.87E): NHMZ: 32492 - Chivi (20.3S 30.52E): NHMZ: 30076 - Dwala Ranch, Bubiana River
(2129BA): NHMZ: 31183, 31184, 31186, 31187, 31188, 31189, 31190 - Gonarezhou NP, Mabalauta (21.93S 31.47E):
NHMZ: 55655 - Hippo Valley, Kutanga Estates (21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ: 58732 - Hwange NP, Dete area (18.5S
26.75E): NHMZ: 58752 - Hwange NP, Makalowa Pan (19.0S 27.25E): NHMZ: 58751 - Limpopo Valley, Sentinal Ranch
(2229AB): NHMZ: 29663, 30869 - Musengezi R (16.25S 30.75E): NHMZ: 58725 - Nyagui R (17.37S 31.62E): NHMZ:
32524 - Nyandia Dam (17.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 84270 - Nyashato Dam (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32617 - Razi Chibi
(20.5S 30.5E): NHMZ: 58846 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Area (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 30032 - Sengwa Wildlife
Research Area (1810S 2813E): NHMZ: 30870a - Sengwa Wildlife Research Area (1828AA): NHMZ: 60473 - Sentinal
Ranch (2229Ab): NHMZ: 30870b - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R (22.15S 29.47E): NHMZ: 30870 - Thornpark (17.62S
31.12E): NHMZ: 58716 - Volunteer farms (1849S 2738E): NHMZ: 31965.
Hypsugo ariel (Thomas, 1904)
Kenya:
Nyama Yango (0054N 3735E): FMNH: 152745, 152746.
Sudan:
Kadugli (1100N 2944E): BMNH: 1928.3.11.7 - Wadi Alagi (ca. 22 N 35 E): BMNH: 1904.11.4.6 - Wadi Alagi (ca. 22 N
35 E, 2 000 ft): BMNH: 1904.11.4.7 (Type Pipistrellus ariel).
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Angola:
Canzale (0821S 1511E): FMNH: 83599.
Cameroon:
Efulen (0247N 1032E): BMNH: 1904.2.8.1 (Holotype Pipistrellus crassulus); MCZ: 17844 - Eseka, 3 km S, 3 km W
(0337N 1045E): CM: 58578.
Congo:
Majumba (0430S 1230E): MNHN: 1884-753.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Bokuma (060000S 184100E): RMCA: 21669 - Irangi (0154S 2827E): SMF: 65011, 65012, 79441, 79442, 79443 Lulola-Kasanga (0306S 2659E): BMNH: 1963.1174.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 35686 (Holotype Pipistrellus eisentrauti bellieri).
Gabon:
Moukalaba Reserve (0217S 1030E, 110 m): FMNH: 167775 - Mount Doudou fauna exploitation area (0214S 1024E,
625 m): FMNH: 167776.
Kenya:
Kakamega forest (0016N 3453E): ROM: 50527, 50528, 65975, 65988 - Kakamega forest station (0014N 3452E): CM:
98036 - Kakamega Forest Station, 1 mi NE (0017N 3447E, 1615 m): FMNH: 152767 - Kakamega forest, 8 mi SE
(0016N 3453E): ROM: 91220 - Rondo forest (0014N 3554E): ROM: 75530, 75541.
1004
ISSN 1990-6471
Liberia:
Mount Nimba (0741N 0822W): DNSM: 12616, 13221, 13222.
South Sudan:
Bangangai forest (0451N 2745E): FMNH: 108168.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): ROM: 40146, 46454 - Budongo Forest Nature Reserve (014416N 313322E): FMNH:
165171 - Nyabyeya Forestry College (0141N 3132E): FMNH: 165170.
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
Cameroon:
Buéa (0409N 0913E): BMNH: 1967.2129 - Camp II (0447N 0943E): ZFMK: 68.6 - Camp V (0413N 0932E): ZFMK:
68.5 (Type Pipistrellus eisentrauti) - Dikumé-Balué, Rumpi Hills (0530N 0915E): ZFMK: 1968.5 - Mount Cameroon,
south side (ca. 0403N 0905E, 750m): BMNH: 1984.1684.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Kabobo Forest (0459S 2905E, 1950 m): FMNH: 195086 - Lukolela (010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86917 Lukolela (0110S 1711E): AMNH: 86916.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Banco, forêt de (0525N 0403W): USNM: 429941, 468189 - Parc National de Mont Peko (0656N 0710W): ROM:
100532, 100533.
Guinea:
Macenta, 25 km NW (0833N 0928W): MNHN: 1970-477.
Kenya:
(0414S 3934E): CM: 98020, 98021 - Simba Hills-NR, Makandara picnic site (0415S 3923E): AMNH: 257123; CM:
102213, 102214, 98016, 98017, 98018, 98019.
Liberia:
Kluga mountains (0825N 0945W): AMNH: 257054.
Rwanda:
Nyungwe forest reserve (022925S 291052E): SMF: 79444.
Uganda:
Nyabyeya Forestry College (0141N 3132E): FMNH: 165169.
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
Cameroon:
Bitye (03 13 N 12 22 E, 2000 ft): BMNH: 1913.2.8.1 - Bitye (0313N 1222E): BMNH: 1918.2.8.1, 1919.11.1.2,
1923.1.22.26, 1923.1.22.27 - Foulassi (0259N 1158E): MHNG: 914.42, 914.43, 914.44, 914.45, 914.46, 914.47 Mawutu Village (0236N 1336E): ROM: 69135.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Bata (0600S 1941E): MNHN: 1892-223 - Bokuma (060000S 184100E): RMCA: 22049.
Gabon:
: AMNH: 54441 - Makokou (0038N 1247E): MNHN: 1985-1929.
Ghana:
Bibianaha [=Bibiani] (0628N 0220W): BMNH: 1912.2.27.15.
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Outamba section (0942N 1211W): USNM: 547020 - Tasso island (0833N 1304W): BMNH:
1934.11.16.1.
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
Algeria:
: HNHM: 77.223.1 - Tamanrasset (2250N 0526E): CM: 79138, 79139, 79140, 79141, 79142 - Tikjda (3627N 0400E):
HZM: 6.21813.
Benin:
Bimbereke (1014N 0240E): USNM: 421392.
Canary Islands (Spain):
La Palma (2840N 1750W): BMNH: 1907.1.1.423 (Type Scotophilus darwini).
Cape Verde:
Fogo isalnd (1455N 2425W): BMNH: 1805.12.61, 1805.12.62; MZUF: 47910a, 47910b; USNM: 142555, 142556 - São
Vicente island (1650N 2500W): MZUF: 12222, 1399.
Italy:
Pisa: BMNH: 1907.1.1.732 (Type Vespertilio Savii).
Kenya:
Mukanda Stream: ROM: 76559.
Morocco:
Chechaouen (3519N 0516W): USNM: 476626 - Figuig (320700N 011337W): BMNH: 1963.1587, 1963.1588,
1963.1589.
Spain:
Menorca Island: MNCN: 1.094 (Holotype Vespertilio ochromixtus).
Tunisia:
Djebel Zaghouan, 4 km W Poste Optique (3621N 1004E): TTU: 72497, 72498.
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935
"Africa":
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1005
Unknown locality: MHNC: x3.
Angola:
Dande [= Dando], 35 km E (1110S 1710E): AMNH: 87244 - Tshiumbe [=syn Tyihumbwe, Tyhumbwe, Chiumbe] river,
tributary of Kasai river (1102S 2004 E): AMNH: 7; MHNC: x1, x2 - Tshiumbe [=syn. Tyihumbwe, Tyhumbwe, Chiumbe]
river, tributary of Kasai river (1102S 2004E): MHNC: (Laephotis).
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Mumene (1107S 2808E): BMNH: 1957.437 - Musonge (1107S 2808E): BMNH: 1957.435.
Zambia:
Solwezi Boma (121100S 262400E): BMNH: A-1558, A-1560.
Zimbabwe:
Hostes Nicolle Institute of Wildlife Research: ROM: 70984, 70987, 70988, 70989, 70990 - Sengwa Wildlife Research
Area, confluence of Lutope and Sengwa Rivers (ca. 1810S 2813E): ROM: 88413, 88414, 88415.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Angola:
Huila (1504S 1332E): FMNH: 83605, 84120.
Botswana:
Kurunxaraga, Cement Camp (1922Db): NHMZ: 59310 - Shakawe, 50 mi W, 12 mi S (1833S 2118E): USNM: 425349
(Holotype Laephotis botswanae) - Xugana (19.08S 23.1E): USNM: 518678 - Xugana (1905S 2306E, 975 m): USNM:
518677.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Mumene (1107S 2808E): BMNH: 1957.436, 1957.438; RMCA: 26.402, 26.403, 26.404, 26.405, 26.406, 26.407,
26402, 26403, 26404, 26405, 26406; SMF: 16868, 16869 - Musonge (1107S 2808E): SMF: 16869a - Musonge
(112800S 275200E): RMCA: 26407.
Malawi:
Bone's Garden, 16th Avenue (1523S 3519E, 800-900m): DCDH: 2269, 2456, 2682 - Chagwa dam (1521S 3520E):
DCDH: 3012 - Chipata Camp (1304S 3356E, 1350m): DCDH: 2937 - Kapalasa Farm (1531S 3511E, 1000m): DCDH:
2972, 2992 - Kapino dam (1531S 3511E, 1000m): DCDH: 3040 - Likabula mission (1557S 3524E): TM: 44544 Luwawa dam (1207S 3344E, 1700m): DCDH: 2673 - Mpalanganga Dam (1527S 3515E, 1100m): DCDH: 2855 Viphya Plateau (12.38S 33.7E): DCDH: 673.
Mozambique:
Mount Mabu (16.286477S 36.403013E): MHNG: 1971.009.
Namibia:
Dose Pan (18.13S 20.88E): SMW: 10678 - San Michelle (17.88S 23.38E): SMW: 13611.
South Africa:
Game Valley Estates (2954S 3003E): DNSM: 5351, 6898, 6899 - Maditobe Witsand Dam (2241S 3102E): TM: 38123,
38153, 38154, 38155 - Waterberg, Farm Klipfontein 54JS (2408S 2808E): TM: 39946, 40107 - Waterberg, Lapalala
Wilderness area (2351S 2809E): TM: 39796.
Tanzania:
Ugano Plantation (1106S 3455E, 1560m): NMW: 19823.
Zambia:
Kabompo [=Kabompo boma] (1338S 2408E): NHMZ: 9111 - Livingston [1752S 2551E] and Lochinvar [1551S 2714E],
between: NHMZ: 2801 - Ndanda School (14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ: 33067 - Ndola (1258S 2838E): HZM: 1.2533 Solwezi Boma (1210S 2623E): BMNH: 1955.1134, 1955.1135.
Zimbabwe:
Hostes Nicoll Research Institute (1810S 2813E): NHMZ: 59330 - Hwange-NP [=Wankie] (1837S 2652E, 3000ft):
FMNH: 152728 - Lunare valley (2036S 2852E): NHMZ: 29992 - Mtshavezi valley (2036S 2852E): NHMZ: 29592 Sebakwe River (ca. 1855S 3050E): NHMZ: 58131 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (1810S 2813E): NHMZ: 30030,
63201, 63202; TM: 34964.
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971
Namibia:
: CM: 93187 - Farm Zwartmodder 101 (2454S 1617E): TM: 37586, 37608, 37609 - Helmeringshausen (2645S 1615E):
TM: 33472 - Klein Aus Farm 8 (2639S 1613E): TM: 37547, 37548 - Namibia Desert Research Station [= DERU]
(2333S 1503E): USNM: 342152 (Holotype Laephotis namibensis), 342153 - Zwartmodder 101 (24.88S 16.38E): SMW:
11302.
South Africa:
Cederberg, Algeria State Forest, campsite (3221S 1903E): SAMC: 41415, 41417; TM: 28316, 38426.
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
Ethiopia:
: ROM: 72060; USNM: 462753 - Beletta forest (0732N 3633E, 2050 m): ZMMU: s-165956, s-165957 - Koka (0827N
3906E, 1700 m): BMNH: 1972.4397, 1972.4398, 1972.4399.
Kenya:
Kitui (0122S 3801E, 3 500 ft): BMNH: 1901.5.6.5 (Holotype Læphotis Wintoni) - Namanga (ca. 023303S 364658E):
ROM: 36368 - Nanyuki [=Nanguki] (0001N 3704E): ROM: 66245 - Nyeri (0024S 3657E, 6000ft): HZM: 2.3020.
Lesotho:
Sehlabathebe-NP, small dam (2951S 2906E): NMB: 6686, 6687, 6688, 6697, 6698.
South Africa:
Farm Schaapplaas 1785 (ca. 2837S 2822E): NMB: 6378, 6379.
Tanzania:
1006
ISSN 1990-6471
: ZMB: 12224 - Kibebe farms (0747S 3545E): FMNH: 171300 - Mazumbai Forest Reserve (0425S 3815E): SMF:
66961.
Mimetillus Thomas, 1904
Tanzania:
Magrotto Hill: FMNH: 183238.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Angola:
(1125S 1709E, 1492 m): AMNH: 85528 - Chitau (1117Ac): AMNH: 88093, 88098, 88113, 88599.
Cameroon:
: ROM: 55798, 55799, 57154; TTU: 17998 - (0343N 1048E): TTU: 17997 - (0409N 1121E): ROM: 55611 - Bipindi,
Kribi, Bez (0306N 1030E): ZMB: 54282 - Eséka, 9 km N (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236321 - Eséka, 9 km SE (ca.
0340N 1045E): AMNH: 241050 - Kumba, 15 km S (0439N 0926E): ROM: 55758 - Lomie: ROM: 57126, 57127 - Lomie
(0309N 1335E): ROM: 57124 - Lomie, 40 km N (0309N 1335E): ROM: 57153 - Mawutu Village: ROM: 69131 - Mawutu
Village (0424N 0913E): ROM: 69130 - Njombo River (0339N 1158E): ROM: 57064, 57065, 57066, 57068, 57164,
57165, 57166, 57167, 57210, 57211, 57212, 57213, 57214, 57215, 57220, 57221, 57222, 57223 - no specific locality:
ZMB: 54379 - Obala, 12 km S, 4 km E (0410N 1132E): ROM: 55624, 56135, 56136 - Obala, 82 km NE (0446N
1151E): AMNH: 241051 - Okola: TTU: 17999.
Central African Republic:
Dzanga Sangha Forest ReservE (ca. 043900N 204900E): AMNH: 268384, 268386.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Avakubi (0118N 2735E): AMNH: 49305 - Babeke Isai River: HZM: 2.7802, 3.7803, 4.7804 - Bondo Mabe Arebi
(023600N 293400E): RMCA: 16264, 16265 - Buta (024700N 240500E): RMCA: 15326, 16279, 19081 - Irumu
(013200N 295100E): RMCA: 21462 - Katanga: RMCA: 386a, 386b, 386c, 386d, 386e, 386f - Kisangani: AMNH:
48858 - Koteli (025100N 243400E): RMCA: 16266 - Landana= lower Congo (05.23S 12.13E): RBINS: 284 Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 33587, 33588, 33589, 33590, 33591, 33592 - Medje (0225N 2718E): AMNH:
48859, 49198 - Mosenge - Bandundu (043900S 185800E): RMCA: 88.011-M-0023 - Poko (030800N 265800E):
RMCA: 16514 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA: 88.005-M-0001, 88.005-M-0002, 88.005-M-0007, 89.020-M0045, 92.079-M-0036, 92.079-M-0037, 92.079-M-0038, 92.079-M-0039, 92.079-M-0040, 92.079-M-0041, 92.079-M0123, 92.079-M-0124 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): USNM: 537736 - Zambi (05.85S 12.87E): RBINS: 14519.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3273, 97.077-M-3274, 97.077-M-3275, 97.077-M-3276, 97.077-M-3277, 97.077-M-3373; ROM:
84970 - Abidjan, 15 km NW (0521N 0405W): AMNH: 241052, 241053 - Ehania (051400N 024600W): RMCA: 97.077M-3238, 97.077-M-3239.
Equatorial Guinea:
Banlesbeni: BMNH: 1904.7.1.38, 1904.7.1.39, 1904.7.1.40, 1904.7.1.41.
Gabon:
(003400N 125200E, 308 m): AMNH: 216588.
Ghana:
Kade Agricultural Research Station, SE: ROM: 39378 - Leklebi Agbesia (0656N 0029E): USNM: 424872 - Odomi
Jongo (0819N 0031E, 324 m): USNM: 424870, 424871 - Prestea, 32 mi W (0523N 0228W): USNM: 414242 - Sakpa
(085200N 022100W): USNM: 414992 - Yabraso (0804N 0147W): USNM: 424866, 424867, 424868, 424869.
Kenya:
Endebess (0104N 3451E): ROM: 67962 - Kakamega Forest (0016S 3453E): AMNH: 238489, 238490; HZM: 5.8497;
ROM: 81290, 91232 - Mara River (ca. 0016S 3745E): ROM: 41773, 41774 - Morok River (0020N 3538E): ROM: 75421
- Mukanda Stream: CU: 13743; ROM: 74492 - NE Cherangani Hills, Kipsain river (0107N 3506E): HZM: 6.12752 Tana River (023149S 403126E): LACM: 28010, 28011 - Wei Wei River (0129N 3526E): BMNH: 1975.2608; LACM:
36527, 36528, 36529, 36530; ROM: 38254, 38255, 38321 - Wei Wei River (0135N 3531E): ROM: 65850, 65888 - Weiwei River: FMNH: 152729, 152730.
Liberia:
Ceasar's Beach (ca. 0619N 1048W, 0 m): AMNH: 257057, 257058 - Harbel: KU: 135730, 135731 - Tars Town (0613N
0808W): USNM: 481734 - Zozoma (082500N 094700W): AMNH: 257059, 257060, 257061, 257062, 257063, 257064,
257065, 257066, 257067, 257068.
Nigeria:
Lagos (0627N 0323E): BMNH: 1891.5.5.2 (Holotype Vesperugo (Vesperus) Moloneyi).
Sierra Leone:
4 Kendall Street: ROM: 60690 - Bo School: HZM: 1.495 - Gola Forest Camp (0737N 1058W): USNM: 545601, 545602,
545603 - Kent: ROM: 62748 - Tasso island (0833N 1304W): BMNH: 1924.2.1.3 - Wellington Village: ROM: 60656,
60658.
South Sudan:
Katire: FMNH: 73884 - Loa (034801N 315659E): FMNH: 78758, 78759 - Yambio (0434N 2823E): ROM: 72090, 72091.
Tanzania:
Minziro forest (0104S 3132E, 1217 m): FMNH: 192951.
Uganda:
: SMF: 39436 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E): LACM: 52063; ROM: 40143, 46708 - Impenetrable Forest: LACM: 52065 Ntandi (0048N 3008E, 2300ft): LACM: 52064.
Zambia:
: CAS: 12529, 12530.
Zimbabwe:
: CAS: 12498, 12499.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1007
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Elisabethville (110400S 272800E): RMCA: 16496.
Mozambique:
Zinave, 2 km S (2121S 3351E): NHMZ: 63199.
Tanzania:
Liwale (0946S 3755E): BMNH: 1964.1786, 1964.1787, 1964.1788.
Zambia:
Balovale [= Zambezi (13.55S 23.12E): KM: 1939 - Luangwa River (1245S 3205E): LACM: 69905 - Ndola (1258S
2838E): BMNH: 1920.11.3.28 (Type Mimetillus thomasi) - Pwira Pan (1354S 2751E): NHMZ: 63522 - Zambezi [=
Balovale] (1333S 2307E): AMNH: 115851, 115852, 115853, 115854, 115855, 115856, 115857, 115858, 115859.
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Djambala (0442S 1344E): FMNH: 73838.
Gabon:
Tchibanga (0251S 1102E, 166 m): FMNH: 73839.
Malawi:
Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1420 m): MVZ: 220908.
Mozambique:
Vila de Manica, 10 km N (1850S 3257E): USNM: 367552, 367553, 367554 - Vila Gouveia (18.07S 33.18E): USNM:
367546, 367547, 367548, 367549, 367550, 367551.
South Africa:
Marloth Park (2522S 3147E, 210 m): FMNH: 195630, 195631 - Mtubatua, 18 mi [= 29 km] N (2818S 3211E): ROM:
91219.
Tanzania:
Foley's Camp (0348S 3604E, 999 m): FMNH: 187221, 187222, 187223, 187224, 187225, 187226 - Kihansi Gorge
(550 m): FMNH: 163389.
Uganda:
Kawanda, Agriculture Research Station (002229N 323211E): CAS: 24727, 24728, 24729, 24730, 24731, 24732,
24733, 24734, 24735, 24736, 24737, 24738, 24739 - Tororo (004105N 341052E, 1185 m): CAS: 24740, 24741.
Zimbabwe:
Rhodes Nyanga-NP: DNSM: 7021.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
Cameroon:
: ROM: 55605, 55606 - (0409N 1121E): ROM: 55625 - Ambam, 13 km S, 5 km E (0216N 1121E): CM: 58498, 58499 Bake river bridge (0516N 0913E): CM: 108028 - Boteke Village (0406N 0912E): ROM: 69045, 69046, 69047 - Buea
Station area, small Sopo (0407N 0912E): ROM: 68950 - Edéa (0348N 1014E): ZMB: T10307 - Eseka (0339N 1046E):
AMNH: 236320; CM: 41051 - Eseka, 3 km S, 3 km W (0337N 1045E): CM: 58500, 58501 - Mawutu Village (0424N
0912E): ROM: 69132, 69133, 69134 - Metet (0326N 1143E): MCZ: 14839 - Ngoume (052900N 112400E): RMCA:
77.032-M-0198 - Yaoundé, 16 km S, 2 km E (0343N 1132E): CM: 58513 - Yaoundé, 7 km S, 8 km W (0348N 1127E):
CM: 58502, 58503, 58504, 58505 - Yaoundé, 9 km S, 10 km W (0347N 1125E): CM: 58506, 58507, 58508, 58509,
58510, 58511, 58512.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Lukolela (0110S 1711E): AMNH: 86933.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3287, 97.077-M-3288, 97.077-M-3289, 97.077-M-3290, 97.077-M-3291 - Adiopodoume (051643N
040743W): RMCA: 35681, 35682, 35683, 35684 - Banco, forêt de (0525N 0403W): USNM: 429937, 429938, 429939,
429940, 468174 - Parc National de Mont Peko: ROM: 100529, 100551 - Parc National de Tai: ROM: 100482.
Gabon:
: USNM: 584851 - Cap Esterias (0037N 0920E): CM: 90802 - M'Bari site (0152S 0953E): USNM: 584725, 584726.
Ghana:
Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0633N 0044W): USNM: 412123, 412124.
Liberia:
John Town (0825N 0945W): AMNH: 257056 - Mount Nimba (0741N 0822W): DNSM: 13223, 13224, 13227, 13228,
13229, 13232, 13250.
Nigeria:
Calabar (0456N 0822E): BMNH: 1880.7.21.7 (Holotype Vesperugo (Vesperus) brunneus).
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W): USNM: 547026, 547027 - Segbwemba (0759N 1057W):
USNM: 462849.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
"Africa":
Great lakes area, East Africa: MNHN: 1895-409 - Malingwe Pan: HZM: 37.4523 - Unknown locality: SAMC: 10344,
17076, 3433, 37045, 37046, 376, 7074, 7214, 7482, 7512, 7520, 7522; TM: 25606, 25670, 3005.
Angola:
(1501S 1323E, 1856 m): AMNH: 87634, 87635 - (17.13S 14.88E): IICA: 7942 - Chitau (1115S 1701E): AMNH:
88094, 88097; CM: 7017, 7018 - Huila (15.13S 13.63E): FMNH: 83598, 84122 - Huila (1504S 1332E): FMNH: 84121 Humpata (15.13S 13.38E): IICA: 1928 - Humpata (1502S 1324E): AMNH: 87633 - Robert Williams, 6 mi S: CAS:
1008
ISSN 1990-6471
15963 - Sa da Bandeira [= Lubango] (14.88S 13.38E): IICA: 756.
Benin:
Soubroukou (0941N 0138E): USNM: 438944, 438945, 438946, 438947, 479493, 479494.
Botswana:
(242740S 200210E): USNM: 425334, 425335, 425336, 425337 - Artesia (2404S 2615E): ZFMK: 64.107 - Camp 7
(2200S 2115E): USNM: 322838, 322920, 322921, 322922, 322923 - Chobe-NP, Mababe Flats (1845S 2415E):
FMNH: 38473 - Dautsa Flats (20.58S 22.53E): USNM: 382653, 382654, 382655 - Digomo De Kai (2452S 2431E):
USNM: 382657 - Dikomo Di Kai (24.87S 24.52E): USNM: 382656 - First Pole Bridge (19.57S 22.88E): NHMZ: 59213 Fort Rictfontein, 33 km SSE (22.0S 21.25E): USNM: 322919 - Four Rivers Camp (19.12S 23.12E): NHMZ: 54134 Francistown (2021S 2527E): HZM: 32.4380, 33.4383, 34.4384; ZFMK: 65.534, 65.535, 65.536 - Francistown (21.15S
27.5E): NHMZ: 64157 - Ghanzi (21.62S 21.62E): NHMZ: 32799 - Ghanzi, 45 km S (22.1S 21.78E): NHMZ: 80205 Gomoti R. (19.37S 23.37E): NHMZ: 80204 - Khuis (26.67S 21.83E): NHMZ: 64156; USNM: 425342 - Khutse (23.25S
24.25E): NHMZ: 64144 - Khwai Lodge, 9 km W (1906S 2334E): ROM: 62652 - Kwando R. (18.05S 23.13E): NHMZ:
80206 - Kwebe Hills, 26 km NW (20.27S 22.87E): USNM: 382651 - Kwi-Habe hills, Drostky's [= Drodsky] Caves
(2007S 2122E): SMF: 54257 - Lethlaking, 17 km SE (24.22S 25.17E): USNM: 382647 - Lethlaking, 17 km SE (2413S
2510E): USNM: 382648, 382649 - Mabeleapudi (20.95S 22.52E): USNM: 367746 - Mabeleapudi (221247S 264959E):
USNM: 367747 - Makalamabedi Resource Area (20.37S 23.87E): NHMZ: 80207 - Maun (1959S 2325E): TM: 6548 Maun (2000S 2325E): FMNH: 38471, 38472 - Mopipi (21.0S 24.75E): NHMZ: 64143 - Mumpswe Pan (20.2S 25.87E):
NHMZ: 64076 - Musu (21.0S 25.75E): NHMZ: 64149 - Nata (20.2S 26.18E): NHMZ: 64074; USNM: 367748 - Nata
(2012S 2611E, 909 m): USNM: 367749, 367750, 367751 - Nata R. (19.75S 26.75E): NHMZ: 64113 - Nekate [= Nekati]
(ca. 2000S 2620E): TM: 6549 (Type Eptesicus capensis nkatiensis) - N'kata (2015S 2600E): FMNH: 38474 Nokaneng, 15 mi N (1925S 2216E): USNM: 425328, 425329 - Nthane (2122S 2622E): NHMZ: 64072, 64079, 64080,
64082, 64083, 64098, 64100, 64102, 64105 - Nunga (18.75S 23.5E): NHMZ: 80200 - Nxai Pan (19.75S 24.75E):
NHMZ: 80203 - Pandamatenga, 130 km SW (19.25S 24.75E): NHMZ: 80202 - Pom Pom (19.5S 22.75E): NHMZ:
59209 - Sehitwa, 16 km SW (20.38S 22.63E): USNM: 367737 - Sehitwa, 22 km W (20.58S 22.53E): NHMZ: 64095;
USNM: 382652 - Sehitwa,10 mi [=16 km] SW (20.38S 22.63E): USNM: 367736, 367738, 367739, 367740, 367741,
367742, 367743, 367744, 367745 - Sehitwa,16 km SW (20.38S 22.63E): NHMZ: 64115 - Serowe, 40 km NW (22.0S
26.29E): NHMZ: 64123, 64133 - Serowe, 40 mi NW (2223S 2643E): HZM: 35.4513, 36.4514 - Shakawe, 50 mi W, 12
mi S (1833S 2102E): USNM: 425327, 425331, 425332, 425333 - Shakawe, 70 km SW (18.55S 21.03E): NHMZ:
63996 - Sokwana (18.0S 23.25E): NHMZ: 64085 - Sukwane, Botletle R. (20.75S 24.25E): NHMZ: 64151 - Tamafuhi
(2116S 2610E): HZM: 29.4041 - Tamafupi (2116S 2610E): HZM: 28.4040 - Tamafupi, 33 km N (19.25S 26.0E):
NHMZ: 64121; USNM: 382646 - Toromoja (21.0S 24.5E): NHMZ: 64075 - Toten (20.38S 22.95E): USNM: 382650 Tsane (24.12S 21.87E): NHMZ: 64086 - Tsane, 25 mi ENE (2400S 2214E): USNM: 425339, 425340 - Tsane, 32 km
ENE (24.0S 22.23E): USNM: 425338 - Tsane, Camp 8 (2401S 2150E): HZM: 14.2612, 23.3458, 24.3471; USNM:
322924, 322925, 322926, 322927, 322928, 322929, 322930, 322931, 322932, 322933, 322934, 322935, 322936,
322937, 322938, 322939, 322940, 322941, 322942 - Vloorskop (25.92S 20.87E): USNM: 425341 - Xugana (19.08S
23.1E): USNM: 518647 - Xugana (1905S 2306E, 975 m): USNM: 518663, 518672 - Xugana, 13 mi [=17 km] N (1857S
2253E, 975 m): USNM: 518667, 518668.
Burundi:
Makamba (0408S 2949E): MHNG: 1607.97.
Cameroon:
Mbakaou (060200N 124800E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0432, 73.018-M-0433 - Touroua (090500N 125800E): RMCA:
76.014-M-0097.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 38717, 38718, 38725, 75.035-M-0024, 75.035-M-0025, 75.035-M-0057 - Buta
(024700N 240500E): RMCA: 12590a, 12590b, 12590c - Garamba Park (0411N 3000E): AMNH: 49340 (Type
Eptesicus garambæ); RBINS: 13841L, 13841M, 13841N, 13841O, 13841P - Garamba Park, Bagbele Moko (0420N
2916E): RBINS: 13840A, 13840B, 13840C - Garamba Park, Cel I (040200N 291600E): RMCA: 36852 - Garamba
Park, Cel II (035500N 292500E): RMCA: 36853, 36854, 36855, 36856, 36857, 36858, 36859, 36860, 36861, 36862,
36864, 36865, 36866 - Leopoldville [=Kinshasa] (0418S 1518E): RBINS: 14507 - Luebo (050200S 213300E): RMCA:
7309 - Lusinga (0853S 2715E): RBINS: 10707 - Mabanga (0420N 2954E): RBINS: 13848A, 13848B - Mabanga
(042200N 294700E): RMCA: 36863 - Mayumbe: RMCA: 90.012-M-0001 - Moba (070400S 294500E): RMCA: 22126,
26327 - Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA: 88.005-M-0003, 88.005-M-0014, 89.020-M-0046.
Eritrea:
Adi Ugri (1453N 3849E): MZUF: 5365b?.
Ethiopia:
(0710N 4042E): MNHN: 1972-492 - Abaya, W coast lake (0613N 3749E): MNHN: 1972-491A, 1972-491B - Bulcha
Forest (0611N 3810E): CM: 52651 - Ethiopia: SMF: 52386 - Fafan River (0805N 4323E): SMF: 49589 - Garairobi
Lake: ZMB: 43911 - Harairobo, lake (0819N 3905E): ZFMK: 77.1009, 77.1010 - Warras: MCZ: 45118.
Ghana:
Mole-GR (0915N 0145W): ROM: 60205 - Sefwi Asemparaye (0630N 0254W): BMNH: 1974.63, 1974.74.
Kenya:
(0118S 3649E): ROM: 78211 - 15 mi up from Tanganyika border, Mara river, 15 mi up (ca. 0016S 3745E): USNM:
350978 - Barberton Farm (ca. 0047N 3450E): USNM: 350981, 350983 - Endebess (0104N 3451E): ROM: 67960 Kabarsera (0056N 3552E, 762 m): USNM: 548531, 548532, 548533, 548534 - Karen (0120S 3644E): USNM: 436730
- Kongelai (0128N 3502E, 1350 m): ROM: 81362 - Kyamunyu (013928S 371821E): CU: 13662 - Lemek hill (0105S
3523E): USNM: 350979 - Lukenia (0129S 3703E, 1524 m): ROM: 78205 - Lukenya, mount (0128S 3703E): FMNH:
17210, 18428 - Maji Mota (0013N 3606E): USNM: 436735 - Mount Nasolot, near (0149N 3518E): ROM: 73422 Nairobi (0117S 3652E): CAS: 11954 - Ol Tukai lodge (024001S 371700E): MSU: 9819 - Ruivi [= Ruaraka] (ca. 0114S
3653E): SMF: 35851 - Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E, 200 ft): FMNH: 152704; USNM: 375916, 375917.
Lesotho:
Botsoela [= Malealea] (2950S 2715E): NMB: 8654, 8655, 8657 - Fort Hartley, 10 mi NE [=Quthing, 10 mi NE] (3020S
2745E): USNM: 422510, 422511, 422512, 422513, 422514, 422515, 422516, 422517, 422518, 479485, 479486,
479487, 479488, 479489, 479490, 479491, 479492 - Marakabei (2937S 2807E): NMB: 7270, 7354 - Quthing (3011S
2752E): NMB: 8223, 8224, 8225, 8226, 8227, 8228, 8229 - Teyateyaneng (ca. 2908S 2744E): TM: 7381, 7382.
Liberia:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1009
Nimba, mount (0739N 0830W): RBINS: 16786.
Madagascar:
(2123S 4752E, 300m): USNM: 448887, 448935, 448936, 448937 - Andrambovato, 2 km NE (2130S 4727E, 550 m):
USNM: 449314 - Andreaba (2231S 4650E): MNHN: 1985-1052 - Antanarivo [= Tananarive] (1855S 4731E): MNHN:
1957-1447 - Boanamary, 3 km NE (ca. 1550S 4619E, 0 m): USNM: 328730 - Didy, 7 km N (ca. 1807S 4832E): USNM:
328729 - Ivohiho: MNHN: 1947-860 - Madagascar: MNHN: 1890-211.
Malawi:
Chimpeni Estate (1524S 3526E): DCDH: 3031, 3034 - Dzalanyama Forest Reserve (1418S 3329E): DCDH: 3128 Kapalasa Farm (1531S 3511E): DCDH: 2995, 3041 - Kasungu-NP (1303S 3309E): BMNH: 1987.1125; DCDH: 2619,
2626 - Likabula mission (1557S 3524E): TM: 41796 - Lilongwe (1359S 3346E): HZM: 6.2208 - Liwonde-NP (1502S
3515E): DCDH: 2984 - Luwawa dam (1207S 3344E, 1700m): DCDH: 2664, 2669 - Ncheu [=Ntcheu] (1449S 3438E):
TM: 41028, 41029, 9168 - Thondwe (1527S 3515E): DCDH: 2857 - Zomba town (1523S 3519E): DCDH: 2225, 2355,
2430.
Mozambique:
(17.15S 33.57E): USNM: 365410 - Chinizuia Forest (18.97724S 35.05221E): DNSM: 8533 - Javane (21.25S 34E):
NHMZ: 63211 - Zinave NP (21.37S 33.87E): NHMZ: 63210.
Namibia:
: SAMC: 3967 - (17.47S 13.03E): LACM: 59104 - (18.53S 20.83E): LACM: 59099 - (18.6S 19.7E): KM: 2168 (20.13S 15.88E): KM: 2148 - (20.92S 16.87E): LACM: 56244 - (20.97S 15.3E): LACM: 56234 - (21.26S 18.96E):
LACM: 56259 - (22.33S 16.36E): LACM: 41673 - (26.27S 19.5E): LACM: 41660 - 12 mi [= 19 km] E
Windhoek,Finkenstein Farm (223306S 171447E): MVZ: 117197, 117198, 117199, 117200, 117201, 117202, 117203,
117204, 117205, 117206, 117207, 117208, 117209, 117210 - Bezarode Farm (22.63S 17.13E): NHMZ: 64117 Diamond Area 1 (28.55S 16.42E): SMW: 10078 - Dose Pan (18.13S 20.88E): SMW: 10617 - Elseb R. (20.63S
20.63E): SMW: 12408 - Etosha NP, Halali (19.13S 16.38E): SMW: 12680 - Etosha Pan (1832S 1649E, 3373 ft):
BMNH: CN1083, CN1084, CN1097, CN1098 - Farm 397 (2212S 1858E): TM: 6057 - Farm Rheinvels (2657S 1726E):
TM: 32547, 32548, 32567 - Farm Sandfontein 468 (2223S 1908E): KM: 2122, 2123, 2127, 2128, 2130, 2131, 2136,
2138, 2139, 2140, 2143, 2144, 2146 - Gam (20.3S 20.58E): USNM: 295193 - Gam (2014S 2045E, 1069 m): USNM:
295194 - Gobabis (22.45S 19.87E): KM: 2117 - Kaoko Veld, southern part (ca. 1900S 1300E): FMNH: 84190, 84191,
84192, 84193, 84194, 84195, 84196, 84197 - Karakuwisa (1857S 1843E): SMF: 26986 - Karibib (215600S 155000E):
SMNS: 2928 - Karibib or Okahandja: SMF: 15446 - Karochos (2022S 1458E): TM: 9477 - Koës (2557S 1907E): ZMB:
T09988 - Kuiseb River (2315Ca): TM: 14773, 14774 - Liebig's Ranch (2238S 1653E): TM: 8305, 8306, 8307, 8308,
8309 - Muckwe (18.12S 21.62E): KM: 2164 - Namibia: FMNH: 89453 - no specific locality: ZMB: 55521 - Okahandja
(2159S 1658E): FMNH: 77500; SMF: 18173 - Omaruru (2122S 1524E): TM: 9476 - Omatagous (2158S 1655E): TM:
6834 - Ombonde (19.55S 14.53E): SMW: 10924 - Ombonde Farm 616 (1933S 1432E): CM: 93179, 93180, 93181 Omburo [=Omburu] (2114S 1612E): ZMB: 86231 - Omega (18.05S 22.18E): SMW: 9905 - Ondongwa (3378 ft):
BMNH: CN1149 - Osjitambi farm: FMNH: 78158 - Otjosangombe (ca. 2021S 1755E): MCZ: 34908 - Quickborn (2109S
1705E): TM: 3380, 3381 - Rehderstal ranch: AMNH: 233005 - San Michelle (17.88S 23.38E): SMW: 13597 Sandfontein (22.32S 2000E): DNSM: 40 - Ssannakanu village (1806S 2023E): KM: 2170, 2171, 2173, 2174, 2175,
2177, 2178, 2179 - Ssanukanu (1806S 2023E): FMNH: 48731, 48732, 48733, 48734 - Swartkop (2833S 1625E): TM:
32657, 32658, 32682, 32683, 32684, 32686, 32687 - Swartkop Diamond Area No.1 (2833S 1625E): TM: 32659,
32685 - Welverdien Farm 328 (2542S 1959E): CM: 93177.
Nigeria:
Chappal Waddi (0701N 1141E, 1900m): SMNS: 41342.
South Africa:
: TM: 48095 - (23.63S 27.82E): USNM: 342624 - (24.25S 29.13E): TM: 23387 - (245317S 304821E): TM: 47087 (25.63S 26.4E): TM: 23237 - (2543S 2811E): TM: 10030, 10037, 41023, 4924, 4940, 6876, 7383, 7440 - (2606S
2746E): BMNH: 1898.4.4.8, 1898.4.4.9 - (2611S 2804E): TM: 1069, 43142, 46846 - (28.18S 22.03E): MMK:
MAM/2487 - (28.38S 21.13E): KM: 2074 - (28.52S 28.42E): DNSM: 89 - (28.93S 26.33E): USNM: 344288 - (29.67S
17.28E): USNM: 342627 - (29.81S 23.58E): KM: 24506 - (29.9S 24.9E): USNM: 344273 - (30.98S 23.8E): USNM:
342605 - (31.13S 18.18E): KM: 2084 - (31.27S 21.37E): MMK: MAM/2483 - (31.78S 24.82E): USNM: 344275 (32.07S 19.08E): KM: 2090 - (32.13S 22.55E): DNSM: 4082 - (32.45S 24.75E): USNM: 424102 - (33.12S 23.45E):
USNM: 342589 - (33.32S 26.37E): KM: 2019 - (33.38S 20.38E): USNM: 342603 - (33.38S 26.2E): USNM: 344281 "Cape of Good Hope" [=syn. "Kaap Goede Hoop"]: MNHN: 1985-1057 - ??? (2506.642S 3028.683E): TM: 47669,
47670, 47671 - 27 Arnold Road (2553S 2814E): TM: 47091, 47100 - 38 Andries Street (254433S 281124E): TM: 1071
- 40 miles W of War Grave, Molopo River (2526Cc): TM: 7011 - Aberdeen (32.36S 23.45E): KM: 24659 - Albany
district (ca. 2715S 2658E): SAMC: 390 - Alexandria (33.5S 25.75E): KM: 20064 - Aliwal North (3026Dc): NMB: 5710,
5711, 5712 - Aliwal North (3026Dd): NMB: 4324 - Alma (ca. 2938S 2508E): TM: 11785, 7847 - Anthrax camp (2225S
3112E): TM: 36839, 36909, 37811, 37862 - Arden Estate (29.5S 30.25E): DNSM: 5449 - Ashburton farm (2938S
3028E): TM: 33399 - Augrabies Falls-NP, causway (283548S 201948E): MMK: MAM/7053 - Badplaas (2557S 3033E):
DNSM: 5354, 5376 - Barberspan Provincial Nature Reserve (2534S 2635E): TM: 23465, 23466, 23467, 23468, 23469,
23470, 23481, 23482 - Barberton, 14 km NW (2547S 3054E): CM: 41022, 41054 - Barkley East (31.08S 27.45E): KM:
25021 - Barkly East (3027Db): NMB: 4989 - Barkly East (3027Dc): NMB: 4560, 4562, 4563 - Bassutoland: MNHN:
1889-473 - Bedford (32.65S 26.18E): MCZ: 37059 - Belfast Town (254100S 302000E): NMB: 7781 - Berg River
(3352S 1907E): TM: 2282, 2285 - Bethlehem (2828Cb): NMB: 7660 - Bethulie (3025Db): NMB: 3747, 3748, 3754,
3755 - Birchleig (2606S 2813E): TM: 15181, 15957 - Blaney Nature Reserve (3252S 2723E): BMNH: 1925.7.9.4 Blijdschap PNR (2315S 2946E): TM: 24174 - Bloemfontein (2826Cd): NMB: 4103 - Bloemfontein (2926Aa): NMB:
1636, 1637, 1638, 1659, 1660, 1673, 2189, 2595, 3122, 3955, 6295, 6298, 6299, 6302, 6303 - Bluff (29.85S 31.0E):
DNSM: 7249 - Bobomene Research Camp (222550S 311250E): TM: 39496 - Bontebok NP (34.07S 20.45E): KM:
26329 - Boshof (2825Aa): NMB: 7849, 7850, 7851, 7853, 7854, 7855, 7856, 7857, 7858, 7859, 7872, 7873, 7874,
7875, 7876, 7877, 7878 - Boshof (2825Cb): NMB: 3187 - Boshof [Hertzogville] (2825Aa): NMB: 3777, 3780, 3783 Boskop Dam Nature Reserve (2627Ca): TM: 41849, 41850 - Bothaville (2624S 2637E): TM: 2545 - Brakfontein
(330840S 232557E): USNM: 342590, 342591, 342592, 342593, 342594, 342595, 342596, 342597, 342598, 342599,
342615, 342616, 342617, 342618, 342619 - Brandfort (2826Cc): NMB: 4292 - Brandfort (2838S 2623E): TM: 17041,
17042, 17043, 17044, 17045, 17046 - Bredasdorp (34.46S 20.4E): KM: 30858 - Bredill (2610S 2818E): TM: 39934 Bronkhorstspruit Dam Nature Reserve (255608.5S 284116.0E): TM: 46875 - Brooklyn (2546S 2815E): CM: 40687 Bryanston, 883 Lowndees Road (2604S 2805E): TM: 20859 - Bube pan (2747S 3212E): TM: 35309, 35310, 35311,
1010
ISSN 1990-6471
35312, 35313, 35314 - Buffelshoek Farm 446 KQ (2244018S 272138E): USNM: 575286 - Bultfontein (2825Bd): NMB:
3018, 3019, 3020, 3021, 3022 - Burgers Park (2543S 2811E): TM: 14067, 14068 - Calvinia (31.54S 20.49E): KM:
12724 - Cape of Good Hope: ZMB: 39959 - Cape Town: MCZ: 4555 (Holotype Scabrifer notius) - Cathcart (321800S
270800E, 1168 m): AMNH: 244303, 244304 - Cathcart (3218S 2708E): AMNH: 244305 - Cato Ridge, 3 km NE (2937S
3037E): TM: 25464 - Cederberg, Algeria State Forest (3221S 1903E): TM: 40632 - Cederberg, Algeria State Forest
(3224S 1908E): CM: 94988, 94990 - Cederberg, Algeria State Forest, campsite (3221S 1903E): SAMC: 41452; TM:
35095, 35105, 38413, 38414, 38434, 38435 - Cederberg, Pakhuis Pass, Kliphuis camp site (320810S 190010E,
693m): SAMC: 41457 - Chase Valley Heights (29.55S 30.37E): DNSM: 1106 - Christian Brothers College (2544S
2816E): TM: 45986 - Clarens (28.38S 28.38E): DNSM: 5642 - Coloniesplaats (315934S 244758E): USNM: 344276,
344277, 344278, 344279, 344280 - Compagnies Drift (3207S 1827E): HZM: 40.4741; MCZ: 37224, 37225 - Cradock,
25 km SE (ca. 3211S 2537E): CM: 41025, 41026, 41027, 41028 - Cradock, 40 km NW (ca. 3211S 2537E): CM:
41029, 41031, 41032, 41033, 41034, 41035 - Craigadam (2730S 3121E): TM: 31728 - Culling camp (2225S 3115E):
TM: 37834, 37835, 37836, 37837, 37838, 37839, 37840, 37843, 37935, 37936 - De Aar (30.73S 23.92E): KM: 24499 de Hoek (32.25S 25.75E): NHMZ: 63209 - De Hoop Provincial Nature Reserve (3318S 2516E): USNM: 342600,
342601, 342602, 342604, 342620, 342621, 342622, 342623, 342634 - Deelfontein, Farm (310200S 234600E): USNM:
342606, 342607, 342608, 342609, 342610, 342611, 342612, 342613, 342614, 342635, 342636, 342637 - Dewetsdorp
(2926Ad): NMB: 3584, 3629, 3630 - Dlinza Forest (2854S 3127E): DNSM: 5355 - D'Nyala Provincial Nature Reserve
(2344S 2748E): TM: 19950, 40932 - Doorndraai Dam Nature Reserve (2416S 2843E): TM: 44062 - Doornkraal Camp
Site (2731S 3122E): DNSM: 5622, 5623, 5624 - Doornkraal campsite (273044S 311241E): DNSM: 5890, 5891; TM:
31754, 31755 - Dordrecht (3126Bd): NMB: 5127 - Dordrecht (3127Ca): NMB: 5814, 5815, 5816 - Drakensburg, Royal
Natal-NP (2841S 2856E): DNSM: 2389, 2417, 2418 - Dullstroom Town (25.42106S 30.10776E, 2003m): TM: 47668 Dullstroom Town (252515.82S 300627.72E): TM: 47667 - Edenburg (2925Db): NMB: 3006, 3007 - Elliot (3127Bd):
NMB: 4674, 4675 - Elliot (3128Ac): NMB: 4918 - Elliotdale [= Xhora] (32.23S 28.92E): KM: 26123 - Epping Crescent
(2945S 3049E): DNSM: 7017 - Erfplaas windmill (2357S 3107E): TM: 36567, 36573, 36575, 36576, 36577, 36578 Eshowe (2853S 3128E): TM: 5993 - Eshowe (2854S 3128E): BMNH: 1904.8.31.3 (Type Vespertilio capensis gracilior)
- Excelcior (2856S 2704E): HZM: 1.711, 2.712 - Farm 489, Hennops River (2548S 2759E): TM: 3492, 3742 - Farm
Aasvogelrand-Oost 291 (2652S 2722E): NMB: 5885, 5886, 5887, 5888, 5891, 5892, 5894, 5896, 5897 - Farm Al-tever 103 (2246S 2828E): TM: 26673, 26674 - Farm Badfontein 114JT, Kwena (2517.500S 3023.264E): TM: 47086 Farm Blaauwbank 168JS (251900S 294700E): TM: 46476, 46477 - Farm Buffel Rivier Poort (3322S 2137E): KM:
29433, 29437, 29438, 29439, 29448 - Farm Deelfontein (ca. 3052S 2352E): BMNH: 1902.9.1.2 - Farm Duiwelskloof
376 [=Mokeetsi] (2340S 3005E): TM: 3038 - Farm Evergreen (2229Ca): TM: 32294 - Farm Ferndale (2538S 2624E):
TM: 23287 - Farm Florisbad 686 (2846S 2605E): NMB: 7751, 7752, 7762, 7763, 7764, 7765, 7766, 7767, 7768, 7769,
7770, 7771, 7772, 7773, 7774, 7775, 7776, 7777 - Farm Gouna (3122S 2037E): KM: 28985, 28986, 28990, 28991,
28994, 28995 - Farm Greefswald 37 [=Mapungubwe], Shashi-Limpopo confluence (2213S 2922E): TM: 40103, 40104,
41417 - Farm Greefswald 37MS, Shashi-Limpopo confluence (2213S 2922E): CM: 105708, 105709, 105711, 105712 Farm Grootfontein (2739S 2401E): TM: 35818, 35819, 35820, 35821, 35822, 35830, 35831, 35832, 35833, 35834,
35835, 35836, 35837, 35839, 35843, 35844, 35845, 35846, 35851, 35857, 35858, 35859, 35860, 35861, 35862,
35863, 35864, 35865, 35866, 35867, 35868, 35869, 35870, 35871, 35872, 35873 - Farm Groothoek 99 (242100S
290748E): TM: 23384, 23410 - Farm Hartebeesthoek (2447S 2745E): TM: 39430, 39431, 39432 - Farm Helena 780
(2653S 2723E): NMB: 3171 - Farm Kaalfontein 261, Ubumanzi Game Farm (2412S 2835E): TM: 45129 - Farm
Keikamspoort 71 (2950S 2247E): TM: 27230, 27231, 27236, 27237, 27251, 27252, 27253, 27254, 27255, 27256,
27257, 27258, 27259, 27260, 27261, 27262, 27275, 27276, 27277, 27278, 27291 - Farm Kersefontein [=Berg River]
(325413S 181951E): DNSM: 7192, 7193, 7196, 7199, 7200, 7204, 7205, 7206, 7207, 7208; TM: 2280, 2281, 2283
(Type Eptesicus melckorum), 2284 - Farm Klipsteen 67JT (2513.410S 3018.193E): TM: 47089 - Farm Leeuwspoor
647, on Pongola river (2725S 3152E): TM: 24961 - Farm Marthavale (2721S 2358E): TM: 28213, 28262, 28263,
28264, 28265 - Farm Nakaetsi 376 (2340S 3005E): TM: 2544, 3037 - Farm Narap (2953S 1745E): TM: 27935, 28002,
28003, 28004 - Farm Northern Kakamas, behind cottages at Khamkirri (2839S 2026E): TM: 47583 - Farm Nydas
[=Cnydas] (2819S 2034E): TM: 32542, 32545 - Farm Okhotso Boekenhoutskloof (2528Cb): TM: 37103 - Farm
Olivewood 284 (2710S 2249E): CM: 105699, 105700, 105701, 105702, 105703, 105704, 105705, 105706, 105707;
TM: 41517, 41518, 41519, 41520 - Farm Onverwacht 544JT, Sjonajona (2545.628S 3042.076E): TM: 46630 - Farm
Othawo 242, Sabie Sand Private Nature Reserve (2445S 3126E): TM: 24008, 24910, 24941 - Farm Ratsegaai 204
(2622S 2632E): TM: 27752, 27767, 27768, 27769, 27772, 27773, 27774, 27775, 27776, 27777, 27778, 27779, 27780,
27781, 27782, 27783 - Farm Regina 68 [=V.L.N.R.] (222248S 291612E): TM: 45381 - Farm Rietfontein 404 (264600S
274330E): TM: 45799, 45800, 45801, 45802, 45803 - Farm Rolspruit 127 (2621S 2853E): TM: 27079 - Farm
Roodepoort 386 (2655S 2923E): TM: 25056, 25057, 25058, 25059 - Farm Sterkspruit 33JT, Lydenburg Fisheries
(250650S 302850E): TM: 47101 - Farm Tangala 87 (2427.5S 3110E): TM: 41158 - Farm Uitkyk 264JT, Buffelskloof
Private Nature Reserve (2518S 3030E): TM: 46914 - Farm Urk 10, Blouberg Private Nature Reserve (2302S 2907E):
TM: 24083, 24084, 24085, 24086, 24088, 24089, 24104 - Farm Victoriaspoort 18IT (2607S 3022E): TM: 46376 - Farm
Vygeboschlaagte 236JQ (2520S 2801E): TM: 1070 - Farm Wagondrift 230 (3213S 1821E): TM: 39387, 39388, 39389,
39396, 39397, 39398, 39399, 39400, 39401, 39402 - Farm Waterval (2552.506S 3018.164E): TM: 47008, 47009,
47010, 47011 - Farm Welgedaan 292 (2741S 2514E): TM: 20832, 20833, 20841, 20842, 20843, 20844, 20845,
20846, 20847, 20848 - Farm Welgevonden 449 (2332S 2825E): TM: 23327 - Farm Witpoort 419 (2640S 2720E): TM:
23519, 23521, 23522 - Farm Woodstock (2734S 2322E): TM: 35705, 35728, 35729, 35730, 35731, 35732, 35733,
35734, 35735, 35736 - Farm Zeekoegats Drift (3337S 2137E): KM: 29453, 29454, 29455, 29462, 29463 - Farms
Grootsuikerboschkop & Elandslaagte (2530Ac): TM: 23799, 23800, 23801, 23802, 23803, 23804, 23815 - Fauresmith
(2925Cd): NMB: 3661, 3662, 3663, 3664 - Ficksburg (2827Dd): NMB: 6536, 6537 - Fig Tree Camp (2225S 3111E):
CM: 98534, 98535, 98536 - Figtree camp (222550S 311150E): TM: 36123, 36124, 36125, 36560, 36561, 36615,
36618, 36707, 36708, 36710, 36713, 36758, 36796, 36864, 36919, 36920, 36921, 36929, 36930, 37000, 37437,
38164, 38168, 39460 - Figtree camp (2225S 3111E): TM: 36760 - Figtree forest (2225S 3115E): TM: 37679, 37681,
37692, 37693 - Flagstaff (30.9S 29.53E): KM: 32638 - Fouriesburg (2828Cb): NMB: 4162, 4163 - Fram Middelwater
750 (2737S 2522E): NMB: 7802, 7803, 7804, 7805, 7806, 7807, 7808, 7809, 7810 - Game Valley Estates (2954S
3003E): DNSM: 6894 - Ganyesa (2632S 2407E): MMK: MAM/7061 - Gazankulu, Manyeleti Game Reserve, Main
Camp (2438S 3128E): TM: 38883 - Geelbek (3311S 1807E): TM: 41959 - Giants Castle Game Reserve (2921S
2929E): TM: 38390 - Glen (2856S 2620E): USNM: 344289, 344290, 344291, 344292, 344293, 344294, 344295,
344296, 344297, 344298, 344299, 344300, 344301, 344302, 344303, 344304, 344305, 344306, 344307, 344308,
344309, 344310, 344311, 344312, 344313, 354441, 354442, 354443, 354444, 354445, 354446, 354447 - Goegap
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1011
Nature Reserve (2940S 1759E): TM: 42097 - Goraas, Farm FrQ 2.9 (3110S 2135E): TM: 27363, 27364, 27365,
27366, 27367, 27368, 27369, 27370 - Graaff Reinet, 23 mi SE (3227S 2445E): USNM: 424103 - Grahamstown
(3318S 2632E): BMNH: 1848.6.12.18 (Lectotype Vespertilio Capensis), 1849.8.16.21 (Lectotype Vespertilio
Capensis); MCZ: 25176, 25177 - Grahamstown (3318S 2635E): TM: 43148 - Groenkloof (2548S 2812E): TM: 46820,
47673 - Hanover (3124Ab): NMB: 8623, 8624, 8626 - Hans Merensky Nature Reserve (2340S 3041E): TM: 41109,
41110 - Harrismith (2828Bb): NMB: 7842, 7843, 7844, 7845, 7846, 7889 - Harrismith (2828Bd): NMB: 1533 Harrismith (2829AC): TM: 12858, 12859 - Harrismith [Kestell] (2828Bd): NMB: 3367 - Harrismith [Warden] (2729Cc):
NMB: 7701, 7704, 7730 - Harrismith district (2829AC): TM: 12860 - Heilbron (2727Bb): NMB: 3813, 3814, 3815, 3816,
3817 - Hilton (29.56S 30.3E): DNSM: 5964 - Hluhluwe Game Reserve, Research camp (2804S 3202E): TM: 44392,
44395 - Hluhluwe-lmfolozi Park, Hluhluwe (28.11S 32.3E): DNSM: 8055 - Hoopstad (2725Da): NMB: 11940 Hoopstad (2725Dd): NMB: 12211 - Hout Bay (3404S 1822E): AMNH: 244306 - Howick, Lions River (2929S 3013E):
TM: 41177 - Humansdorp (33.98S 23.65E): KM: 24811 - Ingwavuma (2708S 3202E): TM: 7123 - Irene (2552S
2814E): TM: 46886, 47715, 47716 - Irene, Agricultural Research Council [= ARC] grounds: TM: 46819 - Itala Game
Reserve (2731S 3122E): DNSM: 5625, 5626, 5627, 5628, 5892, 5893 - Ithala [=Itala] Game Reserve, Main camp
(2731S 3122E): DNSM: 5368 - Ithala [=Itala] Game Reserve (2731S 3121E): TM: 31773, 31774, 31805 - Ithala Game
Reserve [=Itala Nature Reserve] (273336S 301236E): DNSM: 5894, 5899, 5902, 5903 - Jagersfontein Commonage
(2925Cb): NMB: 7581, 7593, 7594, 7599, 7602, 7616, 7621, 7641, 7645, 7679, 7684, 7687, 7690, 7696, 7698 Jagersfontein Commonage, Disused mine (2939S 2523E): NMB: 7578, 7579, 7584, 7585, 7595, 7600, 7601, 7603,
7604, 7605, 7606, 7609, 7611, 7617, 7618, 7619, 7625, 7629, 7633, 7634, 7635, 7636, 7639, 7642, 7643, 7646,
7647, 7675, 7677, 7680, 7681, 7682, 7683, 7685, 7686, 7688, 7689, 7691, 7692, 7693, 7694, 7695, 7697, 7699 Jamestown (3126Bb): NMB: 5002, 5017 - Jamestown (3128Ba): NMB: 5634 - Jamestown (ca. 3107S 2652E): NMB:
4998, 5009, 5013, 5021, 5025 - Jonkershoek Nature Conservation Research Station (3400S 1858E): TM: 40550,
40557, 40558, 40559 - Jonkershoek research station (3400S 1858E): CM: 94991, 94992, 94993, 94994 Kaggasmoudt (3207S 2637E): KM: 2036, 20188, 2022, 2035 - Kalahari Gemsbok NP (25.57S 20.68E): ROM: 45807,
45808, 78210 - Kalahari Gemsbok NP, Marie se Gat (25.63S 20.63E): TM: 355B4 - Kalahari Gemsbok-NP, Bayip
(2537S 2037E): TM: 35680, 35688 - Kalahari Gemsbok-NP, Dankbaar (2537S 2037E): TM: 35681, 35689, 35690,
35691, 35692, 35693 - Kalahari Gemsbok-NP, Kameelsleep (2550S 2046E): TM: 17507, 38733, 38734 - Kalahari
Gemsbok-NP, Leeuwdril (2607S 2051E): TM: 35604, 35605, 35606, 35607, 35608, 35609, 35610, 35611 - Kalahari
Gemsbok-NP, Marie se Gat (2538S 2038E): TM: 35583, 35584, 35585, 35586, 35587, 35588, 35589, 35590, 35591,
35592, 35593, 35594, 35595, 35596, 35597, 35598, 35599, 35600, 35601, 35602, 35623, 35624, 35625, 35626,
35627, 35628, 35629, 35630, 35631, 35632, 35633, 35634, 35635, 35636, 35637, 35638, 35663, 35664, 35665,
35666, 35667, 35668, 35669, 35670, 35671, 35672, 35673, 35674, 35675, 35676, 35677 - Kalahari Gemsbok-NP,
Mata Mata camp (2545S 1959E): MMK: MAM/7070, MAM/7071 - Kalahari Gemsbok-NP, Rooikop (2537S 2037E): TM:
35612, 35613, 35614, 35615, 35616, 35617, 35618, 35619, 35620, 35621, 35639, 35640, 35641, 35642, 35643,
35644, 35645, 35646, 35647, 35648, 35649, 35650, 35651, 35652, 35653, 35654, 35655, 35656, 35657, 35658 Kalahari-Gemsbok NP, Nossob (26.43S 20.63E): USNM: 451066 - Kalahari-Gemsbok NP, Nossob Camp (26.43S
20.63E): USNM: 451067 - Kamberg Nature Reserve (2923S 2943E): TM: 36099 - Kamberg NR (29.4S 29.68E):
DNSM: 4457 - Kamberg, Glengarry (30.25S 29.6E): DNSM: 3868 - Karoo-NP (3220S 2233E): TM: 29512, 29513,
29531, 29604, 29613, 29614 - Khamkirri Private Game Reserve, site 2 (283859.06S 202639.48E): TM: 47580, 47585
- Kimberley (28.63S 24.88E): DNSM: 3932 - King WilIlam's Town (32.87S 27.37E): NHMZ: 63519 - King William's
Town (3252S 2723E): KM: 13280, 18135, 19297, 19369, 19374, 1998, 1999, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 24306,
24307, 24308 - King Williams Town (325300S 272400E, 363 m): MCZ: 37056, 37057, 37058 - King Williamstown
(3225S 2724E): AMNH: 146790, 168166 - King's Beach (33.88S 25.25E): KM: 19238 - Klein Namaqualand, Garies
(3030S 1800E): MVZ: 117193, 117194, 117195, 117196 - Kleinfontein (2525S 2620E): USNM: 575287 - Kleinpoort
(3320S 2403E): TM: 6652 - Kloof (29.82S 30.83E): DNSM: 6370 - Knoffelfontein (2953S 2450E, 1233 m): USNM:
344274, 344284, 344285, 344286, 344287 - Knysna (3402S 2303E): TM: 43146 - Koegelbeen Cave (2839.188S
2320.918E): DNSM: 10133 - Koegelbeen Caves (2823Cb): NMB: 7508 - Koppies (2727Bc): NMB: 3381, 3382, 3383,
3392, 3393, 3394, 3395, 3413 - Krabbefontein (2303S 2954E): TM: 43149, 43150, 43151, 43152 - Krugersdorp
(26.02S 27.73E): ROM: 51092 - Kuduskop (32.98S 25.19E): DNSM: 7082 - Kuruman (2727S 2325E): BMNH:
1904.10.1.10; TM: 35772, 35773, 35774, 35775, 35776, 35777, 35778, 35779, 35780, 35781, 35782, 35783, 35784,
35785, 35786, 35787, 35788, 35789, 35790, 35791, 35792, 35794, 35795, 35796, 35797, 35798, 35799, 35800,
35801, 35802, 35803, 35804, 35805, 35806, 35807, 35808, 35809, 35810, 35811, 35812, 35813 - KwaMakuta
Township (30.05S 30.88E): DNSM: 7426 - Kyalami Kennels (2528CC): TM: 46884 - Lady Grey (3027Ca): NMB: 4212
- Ladybrand (2927Ab): NMB: 1690, 2631 - Ladybrand (2927Ac): NMB: 1697 - Ladybrand (2927Ba): NMB: 4060, 4061,
4062, 4063 - Ladyselborne (2542S 2808E): TM: 4768, 4769, 4770 - Ladysmith (28.23S 30.02E): DNSM: 5648 Lambert's Bay (32.12S 18.45E): KM: 2093 - Lamberts Bay, 6 km E (3205S 1820E): CM: 41036, 41037, 41038, 41039,
41040, 41042, 41044, 41045 - Lamberts Bay, 8 km E (3205S 1820E): CM: 41043 - Lapalala Wilderness area, Farm
Dubbelwater (2352S 2809E): TM: 39793 - Lapalala Wilderness Area, Weltevreden Research Station, roadside on road
to (2352S 2809E): TM: 39899 - Lessingshoogte (313400S 244400E): MVZ: 125932, 125933 - Letaba highwater bridge
(2340S 3040E): TM: 39511, 39569 - Letaba restcamp, 1 km SE (2351S 3134E): AMNH: 257376 - Leuvuhu River
(2226S 3111E): TM: 36431, 36436, 36437, 36439 - Levuvhu Bridge (2225S 3111E): TM: 37032 - Levuvhu Hippo pool
(2226S 3111E): TM: 30485, 30486, 30489, 30535, 30536, 34225 - Levuvhu Hippopool (2226S 3111E): CM: 69703,
69704, 69705 - Lombardy Willows (2546S 2820E): TM: 12801, 12802 - Longtoon dam (2251S 3123E): CM: 69690,
69691 - Loskop windmill (2458S 3155E): TM: 39706 - Loster (2552S 2654E): TM: 2951 - Loteni Nature Reserve
(292700S 293148E): DNSM: 1912, 1947 - Loteni Nature Reserve (2927S 2932E): DNSM: 1909, 1910, 1911, 1941,
1942, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1949 - Louisvale, Orange R. 1 mi N (2832S 2112E): USNM: 380568 - Luckhoff
(2924Cb): NMB: 8758, 8759 - Luckhoff (2924Db): NMB: 2915, 2916 - Lusikisiki (31.28S 29.96E): KM: 31229 Lydenburg (2506S 3027E): TM: 43143 - Lydenburg (2510S 3029E): ZMB: 54266, 54267, 54271, 54273, 54274,
54279, 54281, 54451, 54581, 55515 - Lydenburg Fisheries: TM: 47733 - Lydenburg Krantz (2506S 3027E): TM:
43140, 43141 - Lywood (2546S 2816E): ROM: 78208, 78209 - Maclear (3028Cb): NMB: 5834, 5835 - Maclear
(3028Cc): NMB: 5927 - Maclear (3028Cd): NMB: 5883 - Maditobe [= Witsand] Dam (2241S 3102E): TM: 39483,
39484 - Maditobepan (2241S 3102E): CM: 98537, 98538, 98539, 98540, 98541, 98542, 98543, 98544 - Mafikeng, 5
km outside: TM: 46440 - Magamba windmill (222460S 311130E): TM: 37226, 37227 - Mahogany Drive (2241S
3101E): TM: 29903 - Makalali (2359S 3150E): TM: 38263 - Malalane area (2528S 3130E): TM: 30031, 30032 Malibali pan (2747S 3212E): TM: 35246, 35247, 35249 - Manaba (2715S 3226E): TM: 6076 - Manditobe dam (2241S
3102E): TM: 37291 - Manxeba [=Maxeba] windmill (2224S 3114E): TM: 37120, 37231, 37941 - Maria van Riebeeck
1012
ISSN 1990-6471
Nature Reserve (255248S 281648E): TM: 19593, 19594, 19595 - Marloth Park (2522S 3147E, 210 m): FMNH:
195628, 195629 - Mashikiri windmill (2235S 3111E): TM: 36801, 36802, 36803, 36804, 36887, 36888 - Masinda
Camp (2821S 3159E): TM: 38690 - Merrivale (29.5S 30.25E): DNSM: 4738 - Merrivale (2930S 3015E): DNSM: 5387 Messina (2221S 3003E): DNSM: 5398 - Messina Nature Reserve (2223S 3003E): DNSM: 5396 - Messina Nature
Reserve, banks of the Sand River (222512S 300448E): TM: 44203 - Mfongosi (28.63S 30.88E): SAMC: 135458 Mkuzi Game Reserve (2738S 3216E): DNSM: 5380, 5400 - Mockford's Garden (2225S 3118E): CM: 69692; TM:
37850, 37851, 39464 - Modderfontein (2606S 2810E): TM: 43144 - Modderfontein (2941S 1748E): USNM: 342626 Modderfontein, Maimesbury (33.33S 18.5E): DNSM: 87 - Molopo Nature Reserve (2558S 2255E): TM: 45475, 45739 Molopo Nature Reserve, swimming tank (2558S 2255E): MMK: MAM/7062, MAM/7063 - Mooi River district (ca. 2913S
2959E): NM: 814, 816, 818 - Motale River (2230S 3050E): TM: 7468 - Mount Currie Nature Reserve (3025S 2930E):
TM: 38106, 38108 - Mount Currie NR (30.5S 29.39E): DNSM: 7011 - Msinga pan (2747S 3212E): TM: 35322, 35323,
35324, 35325, 35326 - Mtambanana (3150S 2916E): TM: 3023 - Muldersdrift, near (260148.1S 274644.0E): TM:
46876 - Municipal Bird Sanctuary (272641S 232531E, 1314m): TM: 44442, 44443, 44445, 44446, 44447, 44448,
44449, 44450, 44451, 44452, 44453, 44454, 44455, 44456, 44457, 44473, 44474, 44475, 44476, 44477 Murraysburg, NW of (3152S 2337E): KM: 24511, 24512, 24513, 24514, 24515, 24516, 24517, 24518, 24532, 24534,
24535, 24536, 24537, 24538, 24539, 24663 - Namaqualand (30.25S 18.43E): KM: 2086 - Natal Midlands, Nottingham
Road, Clifton school (2921S 3000E): DNSM: 5873 - Natures Valley Village (3358S 2336E): CM: 94995, 94996, 94997;
TM: 40524, 40525, 40526, 40527 - near Stutterheim (ca. 3234S 2725E): KM: 19632 - Neiman's Farm (2338S 2749E):
USNM: 342625 - Nelspruit (2527S 3054E): TM: 42747, 42748 - Nelspruit (2528S 3059E): TM: 2343, 42721 - New
Figtree camp (2225S 3111E): TM: 38842 - New Hanover school (2922S 3037E): DNSM: 7020 - New Muckleneuk
(2543S 2811E): TM: 9988 - Newton Park (3358S 2538E): TM: 39298 - Northern Sewage Works (2952S 31E): TM:
36192 - Nqutu (28.22S 30.67E): DNSM: 90 - Nwanetzi (242700S 315800E): AMNH: 257385 - Nylsvlei Nature Reserve
(2440S 2843E): TM: 25619, 38959 - Nylsvlei Provincal Nature Reserve (2429S 2842E): TM: 43420 - Old Picnic Site
(222530S 3118E): TM: 37923 - Old picnic site (2225S 3118E): TM: 36536, 36629, 36630, 36632, 37035, 37036,
37037, 37068, 37081, 37819, 37823, 37921, 37922, 37927, 37930, 37931, 37932, 37933, 39507 - Olifants Rest
Camp, 7 km W (2401S 3139E): TM: 39601, 39602, 39603 - Olifants River (3221S 1857E): MMK: MAM/7036,
MAM/7037 - Olifants, 7 km W (240017S 314001E): AMNH: 257386 - Olifantsfontein, 42 Oribi Ave (2612S 2805E): TM:
45127 - Onderstepoort (2537S 2812E): TM: 11783, 11784, 9425 - Orange River confluence (2814S 2818E): BMNH:
1902.4.3.1 - Orange River, near south bank (2822S 2107E): MCZ: 21700; SAMC: 17074 - Pafuri (2225S 3016E): TM:
38285 - Pafuri (2225S 3111E): AMNH: 257377 - Pafuri (2225S 3115E): TM: 47135 - Pafuri, New figtree forest (2225S
3118E): TM: 37859 - Pafuri,Figtree Forest, downstream (2225S 3115E): TM: 37451, 37452 - Percy Fyfe Nature
Reserve (2402S 2908E): TM: 44207, 44210 - Philippolis (3024Bb): NMB: 1661, 1662, 1663 - Philippolis (3025Cb):
NMB: 3719, 3720, 3721 - Philipstown (30.06S 24.67E): KM: 24560, 24569 - Phillipolis (3025Ac): NMB: 11280, 11281 Phinda GR, Mziki Pan (27.7S 32.41E): DNSM: 8788 - Picnic site (2225S 3115E): TM: 41732, 41733, 41734, 41735,
41736 - Pietersburg, farm near: TM: 42722 - Piquetburg (32.77S 18.72E): KM: 30185 - Pirie Mission (32.82S 27.23E):
USNM: 344283 - Pirie Trout hatchery (3243S 2718E): USNM: 344282 - Pirie, Pirie Mission (3247S 2715E): SAMC:
10281, 10282 - Potchefstroom (26.7S 27.08E): SAMC: 34338 - Potgietersrus (2411S 2900E): TM: 43147 Potgietersrus (2411S 2911E): TM: 2437, 2438 - Pretoria (2540S 2820E): TM: 43153, 43154, 43155, 43156, 43157,
43158, 43159 - Pretoria (2543S 2811E): MZUF: 3596 - Pretoria Zoo's farm (2607S 2612E): TM: 27670 - Prince Albert
(33.26S 2200E): KM: 29798 - Punda Maria camp, 2 km N (2241S 3102E): AMNH: 257380 - Punda Maria, 15 km E
(2241S 3102E): AMNH: 257378, 257387 - Punda Maria, 2 km N (2241S 3102E): AMNH: 257379 - Punda Milia (2242S
3100E): TM: 30654 - Punda Milia Camp (2241S 3102E): CM: 69693 - Queen Elizabeth Park (29.57S 30.33E): DNSM:
3348 - Queenswood (2543S 2814E): TM: 45126 - Qwa-Qwa National Park (2828Da): NMB: 9231 - Rhenosterkoppies
(2508S 3137E): TM: 37296, 37297, 37298, 37299, 37300, 37301, 39726, 39727, 39728, 39729 - Richmond (31.03S
23.77E): KM: 11100 - Riebeekstad (2726Dd): NMB: 3264, 3265, 3266, 3267, 3268, 3269 - Rietondale, 177 Lys Street
(2544S 2814E): TM: 47099 - Rissik Private Nature Reserve (2453S 2827E): TM: 20656, 20657, 20658, 20689 Roodevaal Private Camp, 2 km SE (2408S 3136E): AMNH: 257381, 257382, 257383; TM: 39680, 39681, 39691 Rustenburg Nature Reserve (2543.07S 2711.26E): TM: 45580 - S A Lombaard Nature reserve (2736S 2529E): TM:
44202 - Sabie river bank (2457S 3138E): TM: 42084, 42085, 42089, 42092 - Sabie River, north bank (2458S 3140E):
TM: 39703, 39736, 39737 - Sandrivierbrug: NMB: 12210 - Satara, 8 km E, old bridge over Nwanedzi River (2424S
3150E): AMNH: 257388, 257389; TM: 39620, 39628, 39629, 39630 - SE Elandsbaai, Farm Groote Drift (3238S,
1838E): KM: 29004, 29005, 29007, 29009, 29010, 29011 - Senekal (2727Dc): NMB: 3291, 3292 - Senekal (2827Bc):
NMB: 3137, 3138, 3139, 3140 - Shannon (2926Aa): NMB: 4678 - Shannon, Nassau str. 91 (2926Aa): NMB: 2939 Shashanga windmill (2240S 3059E): CM: 69694, 69697, 69698, 69699, 69700, 69701, 69702; TM: 30685, 30686 Simonstown (341100S 182600E, 0 m): AMNH: 245404 - Skoenmakerskop (33.97S 25.6E): DNSM: 4729 - Skukuza
(245900S 313600E, 240 m): AMNH: 257384, 257390, 257391, 257392 - Skukuza (2459S 3135E): TM: 30055, 30056,
30057, 30058, 30059, 30060, 30068, 30074, 30075 - Skukuza, 1.5 km NW, Dense woodland upper reaches of
Western Water Reservoir (2459S 3135E): TM: 39762, 39763 - Spioenkop Dam, Mabamnyama Staff House (284040S
293035E): TM: 40068 - Spioenkop Nature Reserve (2842S 2915E): TM: 40728 - Spioenkop NR (29.67S 29.47E):
DNSM: 1107 - Springbok, 7 mi W (2940S 1717E): USNM: 342628, 342629, 342630, 342631, 342633 - Steinkopf
(2915S 1745E): SAMC: 2736 - Stilbaai (3422S 2125E): TM: 8970, 8971, 8972, 8973, 8974, 8975, 8976 Stockenstrom (32.5S 26.7E): KM: 24933, 8936 - Stutterheim (32.65S 27.53E): KM: 7591 - Suikerbosrand
[=Suikerboschrand] Nature Reserve (2630S 2813E): DNSM: 6900; TM: 41686, 46421 - Sunnyside (2545S 2812E):
TM: 2439 - Sunnyside (2545S 2815E): TM: 42738 - Sycamore Station (2537S 3026E): TM: 5254 - Taung (2737S
2437E): ZMA: 22.230, 22.231, 22.232, 22.233, 22.653, 22.654, 22.655, 22.658, 22.659, 22.660 - Tha Banchu (29.13S
26.88E): NMB: 2926 - Thaba Nchu (2926Bb): NMB: 2955, 2956 - Townlands (2543S 2811E): CM: 40688 - Townlands
of Mathinus Wesselstroom (272214S 300758E): TM: 47105 - Tshalungwa Fountain [=Shalungwafontein,
Tshalungwafontein] (2233S 3104E): TM: 36772, 36773, 36774, 36779 - Tweespruit (2927AA): TM: 42749, 42750,
42751, 42752, 42753 - Uitenhage district (3345S 2525E): HZM: 39.4711 - Umfolozi Game Reserve (2821S 3159E):
TM: 3022 - Umzumbi M.S. (303400S 302600E): AMNH: 81866 - Ventersburg (2827Aa): NMB: 2934, 2935, 2936,
2937, 2938 - Ventersburg (2827Ab): NMB: 1798, 2489, 2490, 2491 - Verwoerdburg (2550S 2812E): TM: 34164 Verwoerdburg, suburban garden (2528CC): TM: 34163 - Victoria West (31.4S 23.12E): KM: 24571 - Vrede (2729Ad):
NMB: 3556, 3557 - Vrede (2729Ca): NMB: 3148, 3149 - Vrede Farm (321303S 241226E): MVZ: 117192 - Vredefort
(2627Cd): NMB: 5893, 5895 - Vredefort Road (2655S 2722E): BMNH: 1904.3.1.3, 1904.3.1.51 - Vredendal (31.76S
18.23E): KM: 29017 - Vrolijkheid Nature Reserve (3354S 1953E): DNSM: 7194, 7195, 7197, 7198, 7202, 7203 Wakkerstroom (2721S 3009E): TM: 39852, 39853, 39866 - Wakkerstroom (2721S 3009E, 6700ft): TM: 39865 -
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1013
Walmer (3359S 2535E): HZM: 38.4710 - Wardens house, attic (2747S 3212E): TM: 35270 - Warmbad (245300S
281700E): ROM: 45809, 45810, 45811, 45812 - Warmbad, 2 mi E (2453S 2818E): ROM: 78207 - Waterberg Game
Farm, at small man-made ponds within camp (240659S 282317E, 1410m): TM: 46399 - Waterberg, Farm Klipfontein
54JS (2408S 2808E): TM: 31272, 31273, 39415, 39416, 39523, 39524, 39525, 39526, 39527, 39528, 39563, 39564,
39565, 39566, 39567, 39568, 39816, 39888, 39893, 39900, 39902, 39943, 39944, 39952, 39953, 39974, 39977,
39978, 39984, 39985, 39990, 39997, 40037, 40038, 40039, 40040, 40178, 40180, 40185, 40237, 40238, 40239,
40240, 40241, 40242, 40243, 40244, 40245, 40246, 40247, 41367, 41368, 41369, 41370, 41371, 41372, 41373,
41374, 41375, 41376 - Waterberg, Vaalwater (2418S 2807E): TM: 6942 - Weenen Nature Reserve (285120S
295955E): DNSM: 2319; TM: 38388 - Weenen Nature Reserve (285120S 295955E, 1070m): TM: 38491 - Weston
Agricultural College (291245S 300215E): TM: 38592 - Westriding (2952S 3100E): DNSM: 5889 - Westriding, 14
Marion Road (2947S 3046E): DNSM: 5881, 5882 - Westriding, 22 Ashley Road (2947S 3046E): DNSM: 7018 - Wilro
Park (260647S 275106E): TM: 45119 - Winburg (2827Cc): NMB: 10563, 10564, 10565 - Winburg [Exelsior] (2827Cd):
NMB: 5898, 5899, 5901 - Witwatersrand, Langlaagte (2613S 2758E): TM: 43145 - Wolwespruit Nature Reserve
(272500S 261950E): TM: 45045 - Wonderkop Nature Reserve (231250S 283930E): TM: 44606 - Wonderwerk Cave
(2749S 2335E): MMK: MAM/7064, MAM/7065, MAM/7066, MAM/7067 - Yellow Wood Park (29.92S 30.93E): DNSM:
5345 - Zastron (3026Bb): NMB: 5972, 5973, 5974, 5975, 5976, 5977, 5978, 5979, 5980 - Zastron (3027Ab): NMB:
8128 - Zebedula (2418S 2915E): TM: 12588 - Zoetvlei (2657S 2444E): TM: 6843 - Zwartkop cave (2551S 2810E):
USNM: 575285.
South Sudan:
Loelli (0505N 3435E): FMNH: 78227, 78228 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 77634, 78226 - Wau (074200N 280000E):
MSU: 33436, 33437, 33438, 33439 - Wau, 3 mi S (073900N 280000E): MSU: 33374 - Wau-Agok (ca. 074200N
280000E): MSU: 33375.
Swaziland:
Balagane (260600S 313400E, 323 m): ROM: 68845 - Bethlehem Mission (2651S 3056E): TM: 45646, 45647 - Dwalile
Primary School (2640S 3048E): TM: 45648, 45649 - Ekuphakameni High School (2648S 3109E): TM: 45641 - Forbes
Gold Mine [=Forbes Reef Gold Mine] (2609S 3106E): TM: 47725 - Hlane NP, Ndlovu (26.26S 31.88E): DNSM: 8511 Hlane NP, Sundwini (26.25S 31.94E): DNSM: 8426 - Luyengo (2635S 3112E): TM: 45707 - Maguga (2631Aa): NMB:
11557, 11558 - Malolotja NR (26.16S 31.11E): DNSM: 6231 - Malolotja-GR (2631Aa): TM: 39549 - Mlawula NR.
(26.19S 32.01E): DNSM: 8049 - Mlilwane GR. (26.48S 31.18E): BMNH: 1989.0044 - Ngcoseni Primary (2646S
3104E): TM: 45642, 45643, 45644, 45645, 45673, 45674, 45675, 45676, 45677 - Pine Valley (26.27S 31.23E): DNSM:
7173 - Rosecraft (2638S 3117E): TM: 47711, 47712.
Tanzania:
Banagi (0217S 3450E): RBINS: 15623, 15624, 15626K, 15626L, 15626M - Foley's Camp (0348S 3604E, 999 m):
FMNH: 187143 - Kazimzumbwi forest reserve (0658S 3903E): SMF: 79587, 79588 - Kibebe farms (0747S 3545E,
1550 m): FMNH: 168093, 168094 - Nyamuhoro valley: SMF: 79586 - Udzungwa National Park (0831S 3556E, 1100
m): FMNH: 158625, 158626 - Zaraninge-Kiano forest reserve: SMF: 79585.
Togo:
Atakpamé (0732N 0108E): ZMB: 54246 - Niamtougou (094600N 010600E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0365.
Zambia:
(15.62S 23.37E): NHMZ: 33189 - Abercorn [= Mbala] (08.85S 31.38E): KM: 9669 - Balovale (1301S 2244E): KM:
2192, 2193, 2194, 2195, 2196, 2201, 2202, 2204, 2205, 2206, 2207, 2208, 2209, 2221, 2222 - Balovale (1333S
2307E): AMNH: 115860, 115862, 115878, 115898 - Blue Lagoon ranch (1527S 2720E): CAS: 15111 - Chambezi
(1100S 3130E): CAS: 6379, 6380 - Chilanga (15.55S 28.27E): NHMZ: 10376 - Chilanga (1528Cb): NHMZ: 11190 Chilanga (1534S 2816E, 1220m): AMS: M.9954; HNHM: 76.161.1, 76.162.1; MSB: 34628; ROM: 73966 - Hillwood
Farm (11.23S 24.3E): NHMZ: 29886 - Kabompo [=Kabompo boma] (1338S 2408E): ROM: 78212 - Kabompo Boma
(13.58S 24.2E): NHMZ: 10371 - Kasama (10.22S 31.17E): KM: 9671 - Kasompe camp (1404S 2539E): HZM: 18.3172
- Livingstone (17.85S 25.87E): NMZL: 2758 - lsoka (09.5S 32.75E): KM: 9670 - Lufupa camp, open woodland adjacent
to the Kafue R [site 1] (14.614300S 26.188400E): NMZL: ECJS-5/2008, ECJS-8/2008 - Lufupa camp, road around
worksheds with dense tree cover [site 2] (14.615590S 26.190830E): NMZL: ECJS-23/2008 - Lufupa camp, road
through open woodland [site3] (14.613390S 26.188160E): NMZL: ECJS-33/2008 - Mazabuka (15.83S 27.73E): NMZL:
2909 - Mazabuka Boma (1552S 2745E): HZM: 10.2212, 7.2209 - Mount Makulu (15.57S 28.23E): NMZL: 2938 Mount Makulu Research Station (1528Ca): NHMZ: 20245 - Mt. Makulu: NMZL: 2939, 2940 - Muckle Neuk: NMZL:
2732 - Muckle Neuk (16.63S 27.0E): NMZL: 27322 - Mumbwa (1500S 2701E): ZFMK: 78.464 - Ndanda Dambo
(14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ: 33275 - Ndanda School (14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ: 33171 - Sihole (1519S 2234E): FMNH:
95219 - Sililo (1415S 2230E): BMNH: 1966.5459.
Zimbabwe:
: ROM: 87402 - (18.63S 27.13E): NHMZ: 29985 - (20.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 32959 - Atlantica Ecological Research
Station (1753S 3047E): ROM: 64745 - Atlantica Research Station (17.15S 31.0E): NHMZ: 58886 - Avondale (17.83S
31.07E): NHMZ: 58849 - Benzie's Bridge, Shangani R (18.81S 27.9E): NHMZ: 33629 - Bonda Mission (18.25S 32.5E):
NHMZ: 58874 - Borrowdale (17.57S 31.0E): NHMZ: 58915 - Borrowdale (17.5S 31.0E): NHMZ: 58855 - Bridge
(17.75S 25.25E): NHMZ: 60674 - Buffalo Range (21.03S 31.53E): NHMZ: 58860 - Buffalo Range, Field station
(20.75S 31.5E): NHMZ: 58931 - Bulawayo (20.12S 28.58E): NHMZ: 57615 - Camp-Katembora (17.75S 25.25E):
NHMZ: 60673 - Chete, Eastern Section (17.37S 27.62E): NHMZ: 57445 - Chikwarakwara (22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ:
58903 - Chinanga Dam (17.12S 32.87E): NHMZ: 32494 - Chingamwe Estates (18.47S 32.75E): DNSM: 4691 - Chirisa
SA, Magurazino R (17.62S 28.37E): NHMZ: 64825 - Chivi (20.3S 30.52E): NHMZ: 30073 - Chizarira NP, Mchesu R
(17.75S 27.5E): NHMZ: 64827 - Chlkwarakwara (22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ: 60476 - Concession, 10 km NW (1725S
3054E): CM: 41015 - Crowborough Sewage Works (17.87S 30.9E): NHMZ: 80192 - Darwendale (17.75S 30.0E):
NHMZ: 58859 - Dett (1837S 2652E): NHMZ: 58910 - Dett (1837S 2652E, 914 m): FMNH: 152705, 152706, 152707,
152708 - Doddieburn Ranch (21.4S 29.35E): NHMZ: 79455 - Dwala Ranch (21.12S 29.62E): NHMZ: 31193 - Eirene
Farm (18.37S 31.62E): NHMZ: 58866 - Essexvale Ranch (20.3S 28.93E): USNM: 470254 - Falcon College (20.22S
28.92E): NHMZ: 31750 - Fern Valley (19.12S 32.62E): NHMZ: 58882 - Fern Valley (1903S 3239E): HZM: 30.4104 Forest Hill (19.08S 27.83E): NHMZ: 60448 - Gokwe (18.12S 28.97E): DNSM: 116 - GreatZimbabwe (20.28S 30.93E):
NHMZ: 58862, 58932 - Gutu Mission (19.63S 31.17E): NHMZ: 31378 - Gweru Teachers Training CoIlege (19.25S
29.75E): NHMZ: 58953 - Haig Park (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 58847 - Harare (17.83S 31.07E): USNM: 368610 Harare [=Salisbury] (1753S 3108E): TM: 34844 - Harare [=Salisbury], Thornpark (1738S 3108E): NHMZ: 58818,
58819, 58822, 58826, 58827, 58828 - Haroni Valley (19.84S 33.0E): NHMZ: 58845 - Heany (20.0S 28.75E): NHMZ:
1014
ISSN 1990-6471
58896 - Highlands School (17.8S 31.12E): NHMZ: 30643 - Hillside (20.13S 28.58E): NHMZ: 58875 - Hippo Valley,
Kutanga Estates (21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ: 58865 - Hope Fountain Mission (20.62S 28.62E): NHMZ: 58897 - Hospital
(21.0S 31.25E): NHMZ: 589S4 - Hostes Nicoll Research Institute (1810S 2813E): NHMZ: 58848, 58873; ROM: 84003,
84004, 84005, 84006, 84007 - Humani Ranch (20.25S 32.25E): NHMZ: 81868 - Hwange NP, Main Camp (18.73S
26.95E): NHMZ: 12744, 58902 - Ingwesi Ranch (2100S 2800E): HZM: 17.2737 - Inwesi Ranch Syringa (20.25S
28.0E): NHMZ: 58895 - Inyankuni (20.25S 29.0E): NHMZ: 31426 - Kambuzuma (17.8S 31.07E): NHMZ: 58857 Katombora Rapids (17.88S 25.33E): NHMZ: 60675 - Kwizizi R, Deka Valley (18.43S 26.32E): NHMZ: 33755 - Lake
Mcllwaine (17.9S 30.78E): NHMZ: 58880 - Lakeside (20.13S 28.58E): NHMZ: 9826 - Lion and Cheetah Park (1723S
3117E): TM: 34843, 34845 - lnsuza Vlei, Gwaai Forest (19.25S 28.0E): NHMZ: 54112 - Lone Star Ranch (21.12S
31.87E): NHMZ: 58901 - Lusulu Tsetse Station, Sebungwe (18.12S 27.87E): NHMZ: 58930 - Lutope-Ngolangola R
Confluence (18.28S 28.08E): NHMZ: 33681 - Marivalle Ranch (18.75S 29.75E): NHMZ: 84437 - Matetsi SA, Tshope
vlei (18.62S 25.87E): NHMZ: 31580 - Matobo Hills, Amalinda Camp (20.5S 28.25E): NHMZ: 33803 - Matobo Hills,
Lumane Valley (20.58S 28.83E): NHMZ: 30020 - Matobo Hills, Mtshavezi Valley (20.62S 28.87E): NHMZ: 30684 Matobo Hills, Totololo R (20.55S 28.83E): NHMZ: 29598 - Matobo Research Station (20.25S 28.75E): NHMZ: 68258 Mill's Farm (20.3S 28.75E): NHMZ: 61149 - Munyati R (18.5S 29.75E): NHMZ: 84505 - Mvuma (19.25S 30.5E):
NHMZ: 31916 - Mzola Camp (18.62S 27.37E): NHMZ: 31654 - Ngamo Gwaai Reserve (19.0S 27.5E): NHMZ: 58871,
58905 - Nuanetsi Ranch Headquarters (213001S 304738E): ROM: 64895, 64905, 64919, 64920, 64921 - Nuanetsi
Ranch Headquarters, 1.6 km W (213001S 304738E): ROM: 64941, 64942 - Nuanetsi Ranch Headquarters, 18 km W
(2130S 3037E): ROM: 64889, 64890 - Nungu Dam (2117S 3037E): ROM: 64936 - Nyadiri R (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ:
32501 - Nyagui R (17.37S 31.62E): NHMZ: 32491 - Nyamandhlovu (19.75S 28.25E): NHMZ: 3281 - Nyamunyeche
(16.77S 30.95E): NHMZ: 58051 - Nyashato Dam (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32497 - Peterhouse School (18.18S
31.62E): NHMZ: 58869 - Rainham (17.83S 31.07E): NHMZ: 58877 - Rainham (1746S 3053E): HZM: 42.6146 - Retreat
Farm (2014S 3102E): ROM: 64975 - Ruya R (16.5S 31.75E): NHMZ: 62073 - Sabi-Lundi [= Save-Runde] R
Confluence (21.28S 32.38E): NHMZ: 31363 - Safari Farm (18.0S 31.5E): NHMZ: 58924 - Sailsbury (ca. 1749S
3102E): SAMC: 3006 - Sauerstown (20.1S 28.62E): NHMZ: 27182 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Area (18.17S 28.22E):
DNSM: 3692; NHMZ: 30037 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 58934 - Sengwa Wildlife
Research Station (1810S 2813E): TM: 34864, 34865, 34889, 34890, 34950, 34951, 34970, 34971, 34972, 34974,
34975 - Sengwe Wildlife Research Area (ca. 1810S 2813E): ROM: 87399, 87411, 87412, 87413, 87414, 87426 Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R (22.15S 29.47E): NHMZ: 29604 - Shambayetu Farm (21.75S 29.5E): NHMZ: 57627 - St
James Mission (19.75S 28.0E): NHMZ: 33998 - Terendali Farm (17.75S 31.0E): NHMZ: 58856 - The Homestead
(20.25S 28.75E): NHMZ: 63157 - The Homestead (2017S 2850E): TM: 39424, 39425 - Thompark (17.62S 31.12E):
NHMZ: 32784 - Thornpark Estate (1743S 3101E): HZM: 27.3924 - Torre (18.25S 31.0E): NHMZ: 58884 - Twentydales
(17.9S 31.17E): NHMZ: 80190 - Umzingwane R. (21.87S 29.62E): NHMZ: 58129 - Union Avenue (17.83S 31.07E):
NHMZ: 58887 - Vashu Farm (20.87S 28.12E): NHMZ: 58898 - Volunteer Farm, Main Camp (18.82S 27.63E): NHMZ:
31967 - Volunteer Farm, Zwikungwa (18.91S 27.7E): NHMZ: 33738 - Volunteer farms (1849S 2738E): NHMZ: 31973,
31988, 31989, 31991 - Wankie-NP (1845S 2658E): KU: 135030; NHMZ: 58914; WNMU: 6126, 6127, 6128 - WankieNP (1845S 2658E, 914 m): FMNH: 152709, 152710, 152711, 152712, 152713, 152714, 152715, 152716 - WankieNP, Inyantue (1833S 2640E): NHMZ: 58911 - Wankie-NP, Maduni Dumela (1910S 2630E): NHMZ: 58907 - WankieNP, Makalowa: NHMZ: 58904, 58909 - Wankie-NP, Ngamo Pans (1908S 2727E): NHMZ: 58908 - Wankie-NP,
Ngweshla (1905S 2705E): NHMZ: 58906 - Westwood Vlei (17.75S 25.25E): NHMZ: 60682 - Zimbabwe: MNHN: 1990151, 1990-152 - Zimbabwe National Park (201800S 305700E): ROM: 64967.
Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900)
Angola:
Chitau (1115S 1701E): AMNH: 85530, 86629, 86630, 86631, 86632, 86633, 86634, 86635, 86636, 86637, 86638,
86639, 86641, 86642, 86643 - Galanga (1204S 1509E): MNHN: 1900-536 (Cotype Vesperugo (Vesperus) flavescens),
1900-537 (Cotype Vesperugo (Vesperus) flavescens).
Malawi:
Kapalasa Farm (1531S 3511E): DCDH: 2974.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Benin:
Segbana (1056N 0342E): USNM: 421384, 479495.
Burkina Faso:
(1136N 0118W): ROM: 79847 - Dionga (1404N 0003W): SMF: 60995 - Gorgadji, 17 km E (1402N 0022W): USNM:
452877 - Nouna (1244N 0302W): SMF: 26404, 60996, 60997 - Ougarou (1210N 0056W): USNM: 452878.
Cameroon:
Garoua, 24 km S, 13 km E (0905N 1330E): CM: 58514 - Poli (082900N 131500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0233 - Waza
(112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0583 - Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0287, 73.017-M-0234.
Central African Republic:
Gounda camp (0919N 2112E): CM: 73705, 73706, 73707.
Chad:
Fort Archambault (090900N 182300E, 347 m): SMF: 6391, 6392 - Kyabe (0928N 1854E): AMNH: 170176.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Niangara (0343N 2752E): AMNH: 49290 - Paulis [=Isiro] (0245N 2741E): AMNH: 49339.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Fetekro (0749N 0441W): USNM: 468170, 468171, 468172, 468173.
Egypt:
Sharqiya (3115N 3217E): ZMB: 54952.
Ethiopia:
Belès: MHNG: 1717.12 - Bokonkorio (0802N 4619E): SMF: 52383, 52384, 52385 - Gambela (0815N 3435E): CM:
52653; SMF: 44832, 44833; ZFMK: 73.22, 73.23, 73.29, 73.30, 73.31, 73.65.
Ghana:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1015
Shai Hills Resource Reserve (0557N 0004E): CM: 113617 - Subinja (0744N 0204W): USNM: 414983.
Guinea:
Guinee-Maritime (ca. 0942N 1322W): HNHM: 68.570.1 - Mt. Nimba, Ziela (0739N 0830W): MNHN: 1985-1149 - Mt.
Nimba, Zouguépo (ca. 0741N 0822W): MNHN: 1981-1207.
Nigeria:
Mokwa (0917N 0503E, 87 m): ROM: 77736, 77737 - Zaria (1101N 0744E): ROM: 84086, 86293.
Senegal:
Enganga: FMNH: 128219 - Kounkane (125500N 140600W): RMCA: 81.003-M-0001 - N'Goyé (1437N 1620W):
MHNG: 1718.39 - Saboya (1341N 1611W): MHNG: 1718.35.
South Sudan:
Gilo (0402N 3251E): FMNH: 77639 - Nzara (0438N 2815E): SMF: 33275 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 66673,
68110, 77686, 78232, 79561, 79563 - Torit (0427N 3231E, 610 m): FMNH: 67487.
Sudan:
Nuba Mountains, N edge: NMW: 8411 (Type Eptesicus rectitragus) - Rheika (1042N 2959E): SMF: 33276.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
Cameroon:
Bafut (0605N 1006E, 1231 m): ROM: 55882 - Meanja (0416N 0924E): ROM: 54908, 54909, 54910, 54911, 54912.
Ghana:
: ROM: 51650.
Kenya:
Archer's Post (0039N 3741E): CM: 114453, 114454; HZM: 1.4085, 2.4086, 3.4087, 4.4088; ROM: 36338, 36339,
36340, 36341, 48598, 68435, 68436, 68437, 68438, 68439, 68440, 68441, 68442, 68443, 68444, 68445, 78321 Benane (0032N 3838E): ROM: 71092, 71093, 71094, 71095, 71096 - Buffalo Springs natural reserve (0036N 3737E):
CM: 102207, 102208, 102209, 102210, 102211, 102212, 102220 - Bushwacker's Safari Camp (0219S 3807E): CM:
98001, 98002, 98004, 98005, 98029 - Ferguson's Gulf (0331N 3555E): CM: 114455, 114456, 114457, 114458,
114459 - Karpeddo (0110N 3606E): ROM: 68609, 68610, 68611, 68612, 68613, 68614, 68615, 68616, 68617, 68618,
68619, 68620 - Kibwezi, 6.5 mi N, 10.5 mi E (0225S 3758E): NAU: 4343, 4345, 4346, 4349, 4350, 4351, 4353, 4355,
4356, 4357 - Kinna (0019N 3812E): ROM: 71086, 71087, 71088, 71089 - Kunumara Conference Center (0352S
3940E): MVZ: 174694 - Merelle Water (0123N 3744E): USNM: 181813 (Type Pipistrellus helios) - Mweru River
(0003N 3739E): MCZ: 8273 - Samburu Game Lodge (0034N 3735E): ROM: 38345, 48704 - Shimba hills, Lukore area
(0413S 3925E): ROM: 76551 - Voi (0323S 3835E): ROM: 85743, 85744, 85745, 85762.
Somalia:
Bulo Burti (0351N 4534E): CM: 85367 - Eggi, 4 km S (0311N 4532E): MZUF: 3045 - Jamaame, 4 km S, 4 km W (ca.
0002N 4243E): CM: 85341, 85370, 85371, 85372, 85373, 86021 - Snai Sugar Plantation (0246N 4531E): CM: 85368,
85369.
South Sudan:
(ca. 0425N 3235E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 184497 - Loa (034801N 315659E): FMNH: 67320 - Logirim (044258N 331433E,
639 m): FMNH: 77642, 77706 - Lokwi (040628N 324314E, 1487 m): FMNH: 79637 - Ngop (061551N 301135E):
FMNH: 78229, 78230, 78231 - Nimule (0335N 3203E): AMNH: 184466, 184467, 184469; ROM: 78325 - Nimule
(0335N 3203E, 1219 m): FMNH: 67319 - Tirangole (042841N 324912E, 664 m): FMNH: 77638, 77678, 77679, 77680,
77681, 77682, 77683, 77684, 77685 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 68109, 77632, 77633, 77640, 77641, 77693,
77694, 77695, 77696, 77697, 77698, 77699, 77700, 78481, 78482, 78486, 78487, 79560, 79648, 79649, 79650,
79651, 79652, 79653, 79654, 79655, 79656, 79657, 79658, 79659, 79660, 79661, 79662, 79663, 79664, 79665,
79666, 79667, 79668 - Torit (0427N 3231E, 610 m): FMNH: 66431, 66432, 66674 - Yambio (0434N 2821E): FMNH:
81566.
Tanzania:
Victoria, lake (0100S 3300E): ZMMU: S-165861.
Uganda:
(0339N 3143E): ROM: 59155 - Nimule (033600N 320300E, 743 m): AMNH: 184468, 184489, 184490, 184491,
184492.
Neoromicia humbloti (A. Milne-Edwards, 1881)
Madagascar:
Foulepoint and lake Alaoutre, between: MNHN: 1986-1079, 1986-1080 (Syntype Vesperus Humbloti), 1986-1081
(Syntype Vesperus Humbloti), 1986-1082 (Syntype Vesperus Humbloti) - no specific locality: MNHN: 1986-1074
(Syntype Vesperus Humbloti), 1986-1075 (Syntype Vesperus Humbloti), 1986-1076 (Syntype Vesperus Humbloti),
1986-1077 (Syntype Vesperus Humbloti), 1986-1078 (Syntype Vesperus Humbloti).
Neoromicia malagasyensis (Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995)
Madagascar:
Ilakaka, E of (2241S 4513E): ROM: 42713.
Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905)
Madagascar:
Ambodiriana (1901S 4821E): ROM: 42073, 42074, 42075, 42076, 42077, 42078, 42079, 42080, 42081, 42082, 42083,
42084, 42085, 42086, 42087, 42091, 42100, 42102, 42108 - Ambodiriana (975 m): ROM: 42088, 42089, 42090,
42092, 42093, 42094, 42095, 42096, 42097, 42098, 42099, 42101, 42103, 42104, 42105, 42106, 42107, 42109,
42110 - Ambositra (2031S 4715E, 1100 m): BMNH: 1897.9.1.32 (Holotype Vespertilio matroka), 1897.9.1.34,
1989.160 - Ampitambé (1851S 4814E): BMNH: 1897.9.1.33 - Antanarivo [= Tananarive] (1855S 4731E): ROM: 41943,
41944 - Imerina, forest, E of (2032S 4720E): BMNH: 1889.8.30.1 - Ivokimanitra: BMNH: 1897.9.1.36 - Madagascar:
1016
ISSN 1990-6471
BMNH: 1977.2690 - Perinet (1856S 4825E): ROM: 41841; YPM: 5521 - Perinet, 1 mi S (1856S 4825E): ROM: 46897 Southern Tanatarive: ROM: 41986.
Neoromicia melckorum (Roberts, 1919)
South Africa:
Glen (2856S 2620E): USNM: 354449, 354450.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
"Africa":
Kubondo: ZMB: T10661 - Ukuguru: ZMB: T09303 - Unknown locality: BMNH: 1907.1.1.422 (Syntype Vespertilio
nanus).
Angola:
(1125S 1709E, 1492 m): AMNH: 88095, 88099, 88103, 88104, 88105, 88106, 88107, 88108, 88109, 88110, 88114,
88598 - Agronomic station (09.38S 14.88E): IICA: 7998 - Alto Chicapa (1053S 1914E, 1300m): MDL: 5477a, 5477b Canzele (08.38S 15.13E): FMNH: 81609, 81610, 81611, 81612, 81660, 81661, 81662, 81663, 81664, 81665, 81666,
81667, 81668, 81669, 81670, 81671, 81672, 81673 - Capelongo (1455S 1505E): AMNH: 85532 - Cariango (10.63S
15.38E): IICA: 4990 - Carumba lake: YPM: 285 - Catete road (08.88S 13.13E): IICA: 64 - Chinchoxo (ca. 0504S
1202E): ZMB: 4903 - Dundo (0722S 2050E, 726m): MDL: 5175, 5229b, 5271, 5543, 5555, 5889 - Dundo (0724S
2047E): FMNH: 66503, 66504, 66505, 66506, 66507, 66508, 66509, 66510, 66511, 66512, 66513 - Huila (1504S
1332E): FMNH: 84123, 84124, 84132 - Malange [= Malanje] (ca. 1115S 1701E): ZMB: 5992 - Mount Verdun (121000S
152000E): AMNH: 85075 - Quela, 5 km N (0913S 1705E): FMNH: 81674, 81675, 81676, 81677, 81678, 81679,
81680, 81681, 81682, 81683, 81684, 81685 - Roça Cansele (0900S 1558E): YPM: 283, 284.
Benin:
Bimbereke (1014N 0240E): USNM: 421390, 421394 - Bimbereke (1014N 0240E, 449 m): USNM: 421395, 421397 Guéné (1144N 0313E): USNM: 421385 - Kpodave (0649N 0146E): USNM: 438942, 438943 - Parakou (0921N
0237E): USNM: 421388, 421389 - Porto-Novo (0629N 0237E, 38 m): MCZ: 45916 - Segbana (1056N 0342E): USNM:
421387, 479467, 479468, 479469 - Soubroukou (0941N 0138E): USNM: 438932, 438933, 438934, 438935, 438936,
438937, 438938, 438939, 438940, 438941, 479470, 479471, 479472 - Zizonkame (0755N 0201E): USNM: 438931.
Botswana:
Khwai Lodge, 12.9 km W (1907S 2335E): ROM: 62653, 62654, 62655 - Selinda Spillway (18.62S 23.37E): NHMZ:
64002 - Sepopa (1837S 2207E): USNM: 425345, 425346, 425347 - Sepopa (1850S 2215E): NHMZ: 64001 - Shakawe
(18.35S 21.87E): NHMZ: 64003 - Shakawe (1821S 2152E): USNM: 425344 - Shakawe, 50 mi W, 12 mi S (1833S
2102E): USNM: 425348 - Xugana (19.08S 23.1E): USNM: 518652.
Burkina Faso:
Nobéré, 1 km S (1126N 0110W): USNM: 503951.
Burundi:
Bujumbura (032300S 292200E): RMCA: 35155, 82.016-M-0009 - Busiga (0253S 2944E): MHNG: 1607.57, 1607.58,
1607.59, 1607.61, 1607.62, 1607.63 - Bweru (0319S 3028E): RBINS: 19912 - Kanyinya (0235S 3005E): MHNG:
1607.64, 1607.65, 1607.66 - Kayanza (0255S 2938E): SMF: 57573 - Lake Cohoha (0230S 3007E): SMF: 57572 Mpinga (0344S 3010E): MHNG: 1607.51, 1607.72 - Nyakanda (0318S 3020E): MHNG: 1607.74, 1607.75, 1607.76 Nyanza (040200S 293500E): RMCA: 12044 - Rugari mission (0244S 3024E): MHNG: 1607.67, 1607.68, 1607.69,
1607.71 - Russissi, bank [=Rusizi delta] (0321S 2916E): ZMB: T09305 - Rutana (0355S 3000E): SMF: 57571 - Rutana
(0356S 3000E): SMF: 57570 - Tora (034200S 293400E): RMCA: 97.080-M-0232.
Cameroon:
: MCZ: 20662, 20663, 20664 - (0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236319 - (0409N 0912E): ROM: 68938 - (0413N 0924E):
FMNH: 106563 - (0415N 0919E): ROM: 46835 - (0439N 0925E): ROM: 55528 - 0309N 1335E: ROM: 57146 - Agyati:
ROM: 55878, 55879 - Bafut (0605N 1006E, 1231 m): ROM: 55883 - Bitye (03 13 N 12 22 E, 2000 ft): FMNH: 29484;
MCZ: 45117 - Bitye (030100N 122200E): RMCA: 1474, 2641 - Boteke Village (0406N 0912E): ROM: 69060, 69066 Buea (0409N 0913E): ZFMK: 63.189 - Camp III (0409N 0913E): ZFMK: 61.672, 61.673 - Camp V (0413N 0932E):
ZFMK: 69.490 - CDC Banana Research Station (0409N 0913E): ROM: 58321 - Djohong (0650N 1442E): RMCA:
73.016-M-0312, 73.016-M-0427, 73.016-M-0428, 73.016-M-0429, 73.016-M-0430, 73.016-M-0431, 73.016-M-0432,
73.016-M-0433, 73.016-M-0434, 73.016-M-0435, 73.016-M-0436, 73.016-M-0437, 73.016-M-0438, 73.016-M-0439,
73.016-M-0440, 73.016-M-0441, 73.016-M-0442, 73.016-M-0443, 73.016-M-0444, 73.016-M-0445, 73.016-M-0446,
73.016-M-0447, 73.016-M-0448, 73.016-M-0449, 73.016-M-0450, 73.016-M-0451, 73.016-M-0452, 73.016-M-0453,
73.016-M-0454, 73.016-M-0455, 73.016-M-0456, 73.016-M-0457, 73.016-M-0458, 73.016-M-0459, 73.016-M-0460,
73.016-M-0461, 73.016-M-0462, 73.016-M-0463, 73.016-M-0464, 73.016-M-0465, 73.016-M-0466, 73.016-M-0467,
73.016-M-0468, 73.016-M-0469, 73.016-M-0470, 73.016-M-0471, 73.016-M-0472, 73.016-M-0473, 73.016-M-0474,
73.016-M-0475, 73.016-M-0476, 73.016-M-0477, 73.016-M-0478, 73.016-M-0479, 73.016-M-0480, 73.016-M-0481,
73.016-M-0482, 73.016-M-0483, 73.016-M-0484, 73.016-M-0485, 73.016-M-0486, 73.016-M-0487, 73.016-M-0488,
73.016-M-0489, 73.016-M-0490, 73.016-M-0491, 73.016-M-0492, 73.016-M-0493, 73.016-M-0494, 73.016-M-0495,
73.016-M-0496 - Ebolowa (0254N 1109E): MCZ: 14840, 14841, 14842, 14843, 14844 - Eseka, 3 km S, 3 km W
(0337N 1045E): CM: 58583 - Galim (070600N 122900E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0425, 73.016-M-0426 - Great Soppo
(0409N 0912E): ROM: 68993, 68994, 68995 - Lolodorf (0316N 1050E): CM: 16082, 2992 - Lomie (0309N 1335E):
ROM: 57077, 57119, 57120 - Lomie, 4 km N (0309N 1335E): ROM: 57130 - Mbakaou (060200N 124800E): RMCA:
73.018-M-0229, 73.018-M-0230, 73.018-M-0442 - Meanja (0416N 0924E): FMNH: 106564, 106565, 106566, 106567,
106568; ROM: 46841, 54907 - Murkoryé: MHNG: 921.18 - Muyuna Town (0417N 0925E): ROM: 58297 - Poli
(082900N 131500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0251 - Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): MCZ: 20064 - small Soppo (0407N
0912E): ROM: 69032 - Victoria (0401N 0912E): ZMB: T09444 - Wakwa (071400N 133500E): RMCA: 73.017-M-0252,
73.017-M-0253 - Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0423 - Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.015M-0592 - Yaoundé, 16 km S, 2 km E (0343N 1132E): CM: 58591, 58592, 58593 - Yaoundé, 23 km S, 1 km E (0340N
1132E): CM: 58594 - Yaoundé, 7 km S, 8 km W (0348N 1127E): CM: 58584, 58586, 58587, 58588 - Yaoundé, 9 km S,
10 km W (0347N 1125E): CM: 58589, 58590.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1017
Central African Republic:
Boukoko (0354N 1756E): MNHN: 1984-289, 1984-296A, 1984-296B - Koumbala Camp (0729N 2113E): CM: 73727 M'Baikie (0354N 1800E): CM: 41014 - Ndele and Vakaga, between (0841N 2130E): CM: 73726 - Uam (0618N
1622E): ZMB: 31501, 31502.
Chad:
Fort Archambault (0909N 1823E): SMF: 6389.
Comoros:
Anjouan island (1215S 4425E): ZMB: T10473.
Congo:
: HNHM: 2869.6, 64.245.1 - Epena (0121N 1727E): CM: 113913, 113914, 113915, 113916, 113917, 113918, 113919,
113920, 113921, 113922, 113923, 113924, 113925, 113926, 113927, 113928, 113929, 113930, 113932 - Kelé
(032048S 122815E, 173 m): AMNH: 120345 - Kunda (0025S 1545E): HZM: 310.20467, 312.20469, 313.20470 Oubangi (0030S 17E): ZMB: 41678 - Voka (0441S 1441E): CM: 113934.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: AMNH: 51279; RMCA: 16639, 27369, 27468, 27469, 89.004-M-0013, 89.004-M-0014 - (0322S 2906E, 780 m):
ZMB: T09307 - ? Bodjoki - Bumba: RMCA: 88.011-M-0019 - Aba (035200N 301400E, 890 m): AMNH: 48980
(Topotype Pipistrellus abaensis), 48981 (Topotype Pipistrellus abaensis) - Abimva (030900N 290500E): RMCA: 9025,
9028a, 9030, 9031, 9032, 9033 - Albertville (055700S 290100E): RMCA: 29302, 421 - Albertville moba (055700S
290100E): RMCA: 23320 - Ambarau (030100N 294300E): RMCA: 21839 - Bafuaboka [==> Bafwabaka, see Allen, J.A.
et al., 1917: 441]: AMNH: 48943, 48944, 48945, 48946, 48948, 48949, 48950, 48951, 48952, 48954, 48955, 48956,
48957, 48958, 48959, 48960, 48961, 48962, 48963, 48964 - Bafuaboka [==> Bafwabaka, see Allen, J.A. et al., 1917:
441] (020700N 274000E, 631 m): AMNH: 49293, 49294, 49295, 49296, 49297, 49298, 49299, 49302, 49322 Bafuaboka [==> Bafwabaka,see Allen, J.A. et al., 1917: 441]: AMNH: 48947 - Bafwaboka (020100N 273900E):
RMCA: 12369 - Bagbele (040200N 291600E): RMCA: 36867, 36868, 36869, 36870 - Bagbele Moke (043200N
292700E): RMCA: 36871, 36872, 36873, 36874, 36875, 36876, 36877, 36878, 36879, 36880, 36881, 36882, 36883,
36884, 36885, 36886, 36887 - Bambesa (032200N 254400E): RMCA: 17766 - Banalia (432 m): MCZ: 38029 - Banana
(055800S 122700E): RMCA: 20525, 20526, 20527, 20749, 20763, 20764 - Basongo (042300S 202300E): RMCA:
6644, 6645 - Batala's Village (0030N 2915E): ZMUC: 1541, 1542, 1543 - Batala's Village (0030N 2915E, 914 m):
FMNH: 26495, 26496 - Batoko: RMCA: 5388 - Bikoro (004500S 181700E): RMCA: 6618, 6619, 6620, 6622, 6623,
6624, 6625 - Bitshumbi (003900S 292200E): RMCA: 16640, 16641, 16642 - Bodjoki - Bumba (025900N 221800E):
RMCA: 88.011-M-0018 - Boende (001400S 200500E): RMCA: 34076, 34079, 34080, 34081, 34083, 34084, 34085,
34086, 34087, 34088, 34089, 34090, 34091, 34092, 34094, 34096, 34097, 34098, 34099, 34101, 34102, 34103,
34104, 34105, 34106, 34107, 34108, 34110, 34111, 34112, 34113, 34115, 34116, 34117, 34118, 34119, 34121,
34122, 34123, 34124, 34126, 34127, 34129, 34130, 34131, 34132, 34133, 34134, 34135, 34136, 34137, 34138,
34139, 34140, 34141, 34142, 34143, 34144, 34145, 34147, 34148, 34149, 34150, 34151, 34152, 34153, 34154,
34155, 35640, 38715, 38716, 38719, 38720, 38721, 38722, 38723, 38726, 38727, 38728, 38729, 38730, 75.035-M0027, 75.035-M-0030, 75.035-M-0031, 75.035-M-0032, 75.035-M-0033, 75.035-M-0034, 75.035-M-0035 - Bokala
(030800S 170400E): RMCA: 2401 - Bokuma (060000S 184100E): RMCA: 21397, 21398, 21399, 21400, 21401,
21402, 21403, 21404, 21405, 21406, 21407, 21408, 21671, 22039, 22042, 22043, 22045, 22046, 22047, 22048,
22154, 22155, 22156, 22157, 22158, 22159, 22160, 22161, 22162, 22163, 22164, 22165, 22166, 22167, 22168,
22169, 22170, 22171, 22172, 22173, 22174, 22175, 22176, 22177, 22178, 22179, 22180, 22319, 22320, 22321,
23248, 23249, 23250, 23251, 23252, 23253, 23254, 23255, 23256, 23257, 23258, 23259, 23260, 23261, 23262,
23263, 23264, 23265, 23266, 23267, 23268, 23269 - Boma (0550S 1303E, 30 m): SMF: 2523 (Type Vesperus
pusillus) - Bomili (0140N 2701E, 444 m): MCZ: 38028 - Bosodula (043200N 201600E): RMCA: 17755 - Boteka
(001900S 190700E): RMCA: 85.021-M-0004, 85.021-M-0005, 85.021-M-0006, 85.021-M-0007, 85.021-M-0008,
85.021-M-0009, 85.021-M-0010, 85.021-M-0011, 85.021-M-0012, 85.052-M-0004 - Bugara (010100S 292800E):
RMCA: 37201, 37202, 37203, 37204, 37205, 37206, 37207, 37208, 37209, 37210, 37211 - Bukavu (020300S
285200E): RMCA: 38583 - Bumba (021100N 223200E): RMCA: 18114 - Bunia (013400N 301500E, 1332 m): MCZ:
28544 - Bunkeya (101700S 270000E): RMCA: 28803 - Bunyangura (010100S 292700E): RMCA: 37212, 37213,
37214, 37215, 37216, 37217, 37218, 37219, 37220, 37221, 37222, 37355, 37356, 37357, 37358, 37359, 37360,
37363 - Bunyenzi (010100S 292700E): RMCA: 37189, 37190, 37193, 37248, 37249, 37250, 37251, 37252, 37253,
37254, 37255, 37256, 37257, 37258, 37259, 37260, 37261, 37262, 37263 - Bushdinka (011100S 290300E): RMCA:
37223, 37224 - Busu Mokalu (020200N 201500E): RMCA: 18093, 18094, 18095, 18096 - Buta (024700N 240500E):
RMCA: 14563a, 14563b, 14563c, 14581, 14586, 15731, 15732, 15733, 15734, 15735, 15736, 15911, 16572, 16573 Butembo (0009N 2918E, 1760m): RMCA: 27397 - Congo da Lemba (054200S 130400E): RMCA: 1544a, 1544b,
1544c, 1544d, 1544e, 1544f, 1544g, 1544h - Congo river, 75 mi up: USNM: 102499 - Costermansville (020300S
280500E): RMCA: 20656 - Dika (041600N 274200E): RMCA: 16257, 16260 - Dilolo (102900S 222900E): RMCA:
19076, 19077 - Dramba (030400N 302500E): RMCA: 8991 - Duma (0354N 1841E): ZMH: 41082?, 41083? - Dungu
(033700N 283300E): RMCA: 1105a, 1105b, 1105c, 1105d, 1105e, 1105f, 1105g, 1105h, 1105i, 16192 - Eala (0004N
181800E): RMCA: 6626, 6627 - Elila (024300S 255300E): RMCA: 18044 - Elisabethville (110400S 272800E): RMCA:
22718, 22719, 26220, 26332, 26344, 26345, 26365 - Elisabethville (on banana tree) (114100S 272900E): RMCA:
22456 - Faradje (034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 48976, 48977, 48978, 49303, 49307, 49332, 52112, 52113 Faradje (034500N 290400E): RMCA: 9045, 9059, 9897, 9898, 9899, 9900, 9901 - Faradje (county) (034400N
294300E): AMNH: 49316 - Flandria (002300S 190500E): RMCA: 16278, 89.004-M-0012, 90.007-M-0001 - FomulacKatana (0213S 2850E): SMF: 31837 - Fuko (011500S 292800E): RMCA: 37282, 37283, 37284 - Funda Biabo
(090500S 253200E): RMCA: 5384 - Gamangui: AMNH: 48965 - Ganda Sundi (044700S 125400E): RMCA: 33276 Gangala (030400N 290900E): RMCA: 27470, 27471, 27472 - Gangala-na-Bodio (0340N 2909E): RBINS: 12947,
13860, 8191, 8192, 8193, 8194 - Garamba (041000N 293000E): AMNH: 49311 - Garamba Park, Aba (0353N 3017E):
AMNH: 48979 (Type Pipistrellus abaensis); RBINS: 13862A, 13862B, 13866 - Garamba Park, Bagbele Moko (0420N
2916E): RBINS: 13802A, 13802B, 13861, 13864A, 13864B, 13864C, 13864D, 13864E, 13864F, 13864G, 13864H,
13864I, 13864J, 13864K, 13864L, 13864M, 13864N, 13864O, 13865A, 13865B, 13865C, 13865D, 13865E, 13865F,
13865G, 13865H, 13865I, 13865J - Garamba Park, Dungu (0337N 2833E): RBINS: 13803 - Garamba Park, Wilibadi
river (0350N 2910E): RBINS: 8195A, 8195B, 8195C, 8195D - Geramihasha (011300S 292700E): RMCA: 37292,
37293, 37294, 37299, 37300, 37301, 37302, 37326, 37327, 37328, 37329 - Ibambi (022300N 273600E): RMCA:
15390, 15391, 15392, 15393, 15394, 15395 - Ibembo (023800N 233700E): RMCA: 20662 - Idjwi (020000S 290100E):
RMCA: 28919, 28920 - Ikela (010800S 230500E): RMCA: 27023, 27024 - Irangi (015400S 282700E): RMCA: 27473 -
1018
ISSN 1990-6471
Iringi: RMCA: 407 - Isai River (0124N 2804E): HZM: 206.7973 - Jadotville (105800S 264700E): RMCA: 27581, 27582,
27583, 27584 - Kabengere (0908S 2616E): FMNH: 29418, 29419, 29420, 29421, 29422, 29423, 29424, 30686 Kabira (020400S 285300E): RMCA: 28914, 28915 - Kabongo (070200S 253400E): RMCA: 21483 - Kadehe (010900S
292900E): RMCA: 37195, 37196, 37197 - Kadjudju (020900S 285400E): RMCA: 12847a, 12847b, 12847c, 12848a,
12848b, 12848c, 12848d, 12848e, 12848f - Kahama (011300S 292700E): RMCA: 37367, 37368, 37369, 37370,
37371, 37372 - Kakanda (031100S 280200E): RMCA: 33068 - Kakanda (100400S 263600E): RMCA: 22888 Kakanda cave (1047S 2636E): RBINS: 14529, 14530 - Kakanda via Mutaka (100400S 263600E): RMCA: 22379 Kakoi (0505S 1857E): MSB: ZaAn 3025 - Kakonde (075200S 294300E): RMCA: 26239, 26240, 26244 - Kalanda:
MCZ: 31982 - Kalulako (114200S 273400E): RMCA: 26221, 26384, 26388, 26389, 26390, 26391, 26392, 26393 Kamituga (030100S 280600E): RMCA: 32585, 32586, 32587, 32857, 32858, 32859, 32860, 32861, 32862 - Kamp
U.M.H.K. (on banana tree) (114100S 272900E): RMCA: 22452, 22453, 22454, 22455, 22457 - Kampala (0212S
2745E, 1068 m): MCZ: 57539, 57540 - Kananga (055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 212579, 212580; FMNH:
152772 - Kantundwe (010100S 292900E): RMCA: 37173, 37194, 37285, 37286, 37287, 37288, 37289, 37290, 37291,
37295, 37296, 37297 - Kanzarue (011100S 292700E): RMCA: 37198 - Kapanga (082200S 223700E): RMCA: 27667 Kapaso (100500S 265200E): RMCA: 26381 - Karavia (113900S 271700E): RMCA: 26346, 26347, 26360, 26361,
26362, 26363, 26364, 26374, 26375, 26376 - Karawa (031700N 201600E): RMCA: 14569 - Kasai: RMCA: 739a,
739b, 739c, 739d, 89.004-M-0005, 90.005-M-0001 - Kasebaya (010100S 292800E): RMCA: 37270 - Kasenga
(102200S 283600E): RMCA: 22440 - Kasongo (043100S 263500E): RMCA: 26335 - Kataye Sukunga: RMCA: 11548 Kateke (09.07S 26.32E): RBINS: 10709 - Kiamanwa (090300S 275500E): RMCA: 11709 - Kiamokoto (0910S 2704E):
RBINS: 10710 - Kifumwanshi (112700S 275100E): RMCA: 26334 - Kikanda (113300S 273700E): RMCA: 26224,
26336, 26338, 26339, 26340, 26341, 26342, 26343, 26379, 26380 - Kikanda (in banana tree) (113300S 273700E):
RMCA: 23817, 23869 - Kikwit (050200S 184900E): RMCA: 5478 - Kilinga (011100S 292700E): RMCA: 37183, 37278,
37279, 37280 - Kilobelobe (114200S 273400E): RMCA: 26385, 26386, 26387 - Kilwa, lake Moero (091500S
282100E): RMCA: 14589 - Kipopo (113400S 272100E): RMCA: 29142 - Kisangani (000300N 251200E): RMCA:
82.031-M-0033, 82.031-M-0036, 82.031-M-0037, 82.031-M-0038, 82.031-M-0039, 82.031-M-0040, 82.031-M-0041,
82.031-M-0042, 82.031-M-0043, 82.031-M-0044, 82.031-M-0045, 82.031-M-0046, 82.031-M-0047, 82.031-M-0048,
82.031-M-0049, 82.031-M-0050, 82.031-M-0051, 82.031-M-0052, 82.031-M-0053, 82.031-M-0054, 82.031-M-0055,
82.031-M-0056, 82.031-M-0057, 82.031-M-0058, 82.031-M-0059, 82.031-M-0060, 82.031-M-0061, 82.031-M-0062,
82.031-M-0063, 82.031-M-0064, 82.031-M-0065, 82.031-M-0066, 82.031-M-0067, 82.031-M-0068, 82.031-M-0069 Kisangani (003100N 251200E, 447 m): AMNH: 48937, 48938, 48939, 48940, 49325, 49342 - Kisantu (050800S
151900E): RMCA: 3433 - Kisingani (003230N 251100E): HZM: 207.7974, 208.7975 - Kiswishi (125100S 291200E):
RMCA: 26217, 26348, 26349, 26350, 26366, 26367, 26377, 26378 - Kiulu Mgemgo (042400S 174200E): RMCA:
77.012-M-0010 - Kiumba (015600S 290300E): RMCA: 28916, 28917 - Kivu region: MCZ: 46066, 46067, 46068, 46069
- Kokonde: SMF: 16874 - Kongolo (0525S 2700E): HZM: 209.7976, 210.7977, 211.7978, 212.7979, 213.7080,
214.7081, 215.7082, 216.7083, 217.7084, 218.7085, 219.7086, 220.7087, 221.7088, 222.7089, 253.8020, 254.8021 Kontundwe (010100S 292900E): RMCA: 37336, 37337, 37338, 37339, 37340, 37341, 37342, 37343, 37344, 37345,
37346, 37347, 37348, 37349, 37350, 37351, 37352, 37353, 37354 - Koteli (025100N 243400E): RMCA: 16273,
16274, 8877, 8921 - Kunungu (020600S 162600E): RMCA: 10616, 14159, 14160, 14161, 14162, 14163, 14164,
14165, 14166, 15515, 7752, 7753, 7754, 7755 - Lake Kivu (020000S 291000E): MCZ: 40763, 40764, 40765, 40766 Lake Kivu, near (0200S 2910E): MCZ: 46157 - Loondo Mugunga (0042S 2241E): RBINS: 7468B - Lovoi Kamina
(084800S 240500E): RMCA: 11737 - Lualaba River (0750S 2658E): HZM: 223.7990, 224.7991, 225.7992, 226.7993,
227.7994, 228.7995, 229.7996, 230.7997, 231.7998, 232.7999, 233.8000, 234.8001, 235.8002, 236.8003, 237.8004,
238.8005, 239.8006, 240.8007, 241.8008, 242.8009, 243.8010, 244.8011, 245.8012, 246.8013, 247.8014, 248.8015,
249.8016, 250.8017, 251.8018, 252.8019 - Luanza mission, Katanga (080400S 284200E): RMCA: 1541 - Lubwe
(110400S 270300E): RMCA: 26330, 26331 - Luebo (050200S 213300E): RMCA: 6609, 6610, 6635, 6636, 6637,
6638, 6639, 6640, 6641a, 6641b, 6642, 6643 - Lukafu (102800S 273200E): RMCA: 11129, 11130 - Lukolela (0110S
1711E): RMCA: 7039 - Lula (072500S 223300E): RMCA: 25629, 25630, 25631, 25632, 25633, 25634, 25635, 25636,
25637, 25638, 27200 - Lulenga (012500S 292200E): RMCA: 9151 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 1954,
1954cc, 1954d, 1954e, 1954f, 1954g, 31567, 31568, 31569, 31571, 31574, 31575, 32657, 32666, 7552, 7553, 7554,
7555, 7556, 7557, 7558, 7559, 7560, 7561, 7562, 7563, 7564, 7565 - Lusambo (040500S 232600E): RMCA: 7334,
7335, 7336, 7337, 7338, 7339, 7340, 7631 - Lusinga (0853S 2715E): RBINS: 10805 - Lwiro (021200S 284800E):
RMCA: 28028 - Lwiro (0212S 2848E): ZMZ: 126637, 126638 - Mabali (020200S 280500E): MCZ: 48258, 48259,
48260; RMCA: 28918 - Mabwe river (0842S 2629E): RBINS: 10806A, 10806C, 10806D, 10806G, 10806H, 10806I Madimao (113900S 272800E): RMCA: 26333, 26351, 26352, 26353, 26354, 26355 - Makisabu (002400N 293600E):
RMCA: 37174 - Matadi (050500S 133200E): RMCA: 13966 - Matale (020400S 280200E): RMCA: 15885 - Mauda
(040500N 274100E): RMCA: 8955, 8958, 8969, 8970, 8971, 8978, 8979, 8989, 8990, 9902 - May Ya Moto (005300S
292100E): RMCA: 37281, 37375 - Mayumbe: RMCA: 89.004-M-0011, 90.012-M-0002 - Mbalaka (050000S 185300E):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0838 - Medje (022500N 271800E, 617 m): AMNH: 48966, 49291, 49304, 49308, 49314, 49338 M'Gayu (013500N 271300E): RMCA: 12368 - Mimbulu (114300S 271900E): RMCA: 26382, 26383 - Moera (003900N
290300E): RMCA: 16285 - Mosenge - Bandundu (043900S 185800E): RMCA: 88.011-M-0021 - M'Pala, Kazenze
(1029S 2513E): RBINS: 14524, 14525, 14526, 14527, 14528 - Mugeri (0212S 2842E, 1493 m): FMNH: 173297,
173298, 173299, 173300, 173301, 173302 - Mugunga, Lake (013700S 290800E): RMCA: 16635, 16636, 16637 Mugunga, Lake (0137S 2908E): RBINS: 4761, 4762 - Mukuta (110400S 270300E): RMCA: 26395, 26396, 26397,
26398, 26399, 26400, 26401 - Mukuta (112100S 274700E): RMCA: 26394 - Mulungu (021900S 284800E): RMCA:
15873, 15874 - Mulungu Kivu (025400S 275600E): RMCA: 13095 - Murambi (010400S 290200E): RMCA: 28029 Murambi (010800S 292700E): RMCA: 37175, 37176, 37177, 37178, 37179, 37180, 37181, 37182, 37199, 37200 Musosa (09.0S 29.0E): RBINS: 14532, 14533 - Mutwanga, Ruwenzori W (002100N 294300E): RMCA: 16600 Myabikere (010100S 292700E): RMCA: 37187, 37188, 37225, 37226, 37227, 37228, 37229, 37230, 37231, 37232,
37233, 37234, 37312, 37313, 37314, 37315, 37316, 37317, 37318, 37319, 37320, 37321, 37322, 37323, 37324,
37325, 37361, 37362, 37364 - Nakiluba (113400S 271900E): RMCA: 26329 - Nakilubo (113400S 271900E): RMCA:
26368, 26369, 26370 - Netonna (0558S 1227E): SMF: 2524 (Lectotype Vesperugo pagenstecheri), 2525 - N'Gayu
(013500N 271300E): AMNH: 48941, 48942, 48953, 49343 - N'Goma (002100N 284400E): RMCA: 9903 - N'Gombe
(060400S 205700E): RMCA: 6611, 6628, 6629, 6630, 6631, 6632, 6633, 7311, 7312 - Niangara (034200N 275200E,
644 m): AMNH: 48967, 48968, 48969, 48970, 48971, 48972, 48973, 48974, 48975 - Nyabitembe (011200S 292400E):
RMCA: 37298 - Nyakariba (011300S 292400E): RMCA: 37235, 37236, 37237, 37238 - Nzulu (0036S 2905E): RBINS:
4763, 4764 - N'Zulu (013700S 290600E): RMCA: 16638 - Omaniumdu (032100S 231500E): RMCA: 29537 - Pili Pili
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1019
(003300N 274400E): RMCA: 1610 - Poko (030800N 265800E): RMCA: 4797 - Poko zone (0309N 2653E): AMNH:
49329 - Popokabaka via Inkisi (054200S 163500E): RMCA: 90.009-M-0001 - Risimu: AMNH: 49346 - Rodahira
(011300S 292600E): RMCA: 37185, 37330, 37331, 37332, 37333, 37334, 37335, 37365, 37366 - Rumanura
(010100S 292800E): RMCA: 37307, 37308, 37309, 37310, 37311 - Rusenyi (011200S 292600E): RMCA: 37184,
37186, 37271, 37272, 37273, 37274, 37275, 37276, 37277 - Rutshuru (011100S 292700E): RMCA: 14445, 17090,
37191, 37192, 37239, 37240, 37241, 37242, 37243, 37244, 37245, 37246, 37247, 37264, 37265, 37266, 37267,
37268, 37269, 37303, 37304, 37305, 37306, 37373, 37374 - Rutshuru (0111S 2927E, 1219 m): FMNH: 26499, 30669,
30670, 30671 - Ruwenzori (0023N 2954E): ZMB: T09311 - Sakania (124500S 283400E): RMCA: 2821 - Shindaika
(113900S 274100E): RMCA: 26356, 26357, 26358, 26359 - St Joseph, Luluabourg (060100S 221900E): RMCA:
15373, 15379, 7169, 7182 - St. Jos (055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 117649, 86142, 86153, 86154, 86155,
86156, 86157, 86158, 86159, 86160, 86161, 86162, 86163, 86164 - Stanleyville (003300N 251400E): RMCA: 11707,
16262, 282, 282a, 282b, 282c, 282d, 282e, 282f, 894 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): CM: 86794, 86796, 86797, 86798,
86799, 86800, 86802, 86803, 86804; USNM: 463498, 463499, 463500, 463501, 463502, 463503, 537722, 537723 Teturi (0105N 2910E): RBINS: 7050, 7051 - Tondu (005300S 180900E): RMCA: 6612, 6613, 6614, 6615, 6616, 6617,
6621 - Tshakala (000300N 250300E): RMCA: 82.019-M-0005, 82.019-M-0006 - Tshibaka (074300S 231200E):
RMCA: 25628 - Tshikapa (062800S 204800E): RMCA: 6634, 7310 - Tshisangwe (112800S 273900E): RMCA: 26371,
26372, 26373 - Uvira (in a false attic) (032400S 290800E): RMCA: 22913 - Virunga-NP [=Albert-NP], Munscnene
section, Mwenda-Katuka piste: RBINS: 15452A, 15452B, 15452C, 15452D, 15452H, 15452J, 15452K, 15452L,
15452M, 15452O, 15452P, 15452Q, 15452R, 15452S, 15452T, 15452U - Vitshumbi (0041S 2923E): RBINS: 4766 Wafanya (012100S 200200E): RMCA: 88.005-M-0004, 88.005-M-0005, 88.005-M-0006, 88.005-M-0013, 88.005-M0015, 89.020-M-0047, 91.076-M-0001, 91.076-M-0015, 91.076-M-0030, 91.076-M-0042, 91.076-M-0043, 91.076-M0049, 91.076-M-0050, 91.076-M-0053, 91.076-M-0054, 91.076-M-0062, 91.076-M-0066, 91.076-M-0068, 91.076-M0069, 91.076-M-0070, 91.076-M-0071, 91.076-M-0084, 91.076-M-0085, 91.076-M-0087, 91.076-M-0088, 91.076-M0089, 91.076-M-0091, 91.076-M-0093, 91.076-M-0094, 91.076-M-0095, 91.076-M-0096, 91.076-M-0097, 91.076-M0103, 91.076-M-0105, 91.076-M-0108, 91.076-M-0112, 92.079-M-0004, 92.079-M-0005, 92.079-M-0006, 92.079-M0007, 92.079-M-0008, 92.079-M-0009, 92.079-M-0010, 92.079-M-0011, 92.079-M-0012, 92.079-M-0013, 92.079-M0044, 92.079-M-0045, 92.079-M-0046, 92.079-M-0047, 92.079-M-0048, 92.079-M-0049, 92.079-M-0050, 92.079-M0051, 92.079-M-0052, 92.079-M-0053, 92.079-M-0054, 92.079-M-0055, 92.079-M-0056, 92.079-M-0071, 92.079-M0080, 92.079-M-0081, 92.079-M-0082, 92.079-M-0083, 92.079-M-0084, 92.079-M-0085, 92.079-M-0086, 92.079-M0087, 92.079-M-0088, 92.079-M-0089, 92.079-M-0090, 92.079-M-0091, 92.079-M-0092, 92.079-M-0093, 92.079-M0094, 92.079-M-0095, 92.079-M-0096, 92.079-M-0097, 92.079-M-0098, 92.079-M-0099, 92.079-M-0100, 92.079-M0101, 92.079-M-0102, 92.079-M-0105, 92.079-M-0106, 92.079-M-0107, 92.079-M-0108, 92.079-M-0109, 92.079-M0127, 92.079-M-0128, 92.079-M-0129, 92.079-M-0130, 92.079-M-0131, 92.079-M-0132, 92.079-M-0133, 92.079-M0134, 92.079-M-0135, 92.079-M-0136, 92.079-M-0137, 92.079-M-0138, 92.079-M-0139, 92.079-M-0153, 92.079-M0154 - Wago, mount (014500N 300400E): RMCA: 20791, 20792, 20793, 20794, 20795, 20796, 20797, 20798, 20799,
20800, 20801, 21469, 21470, 21471, 21472, 21473, 21474, 21475, 23301 - Yakuluku (042000N 284800E, 697 m):
AMNH: 49344 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): CM: 86790, 86791, 86792; USNM: 463488, 463489, 463490, 463495,
463496, 463497 - Yalusaka (010200S 225500E): RMCA: 27164, 27165 - Yamazo Yamono (ca. 0221N 2229E):
USNM: 463491, 463492, 463493, 463494 - Yangambi (0047N 2424E): RBINS: 6989, 6990 - Yangambi division forest
(004700N 242400E): RMCA: 37900 - Zone de la N'sele: SMF: 58069.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3221, 97.077-M-3222, 97.077-M-3223, 97.077-M-3224, 97.077-M-3225, 97.077-M-3226, 97.077M-3228, 97.077-M-3229, 97.077-M-3230, 97.077-M-3231, 97.077-M-3246, 97.077-M-3247, 97.077-M-3248, 97.077-M3249, 97.077-M-3250, 97.077-M-3251, 97.077-M-3252, 97.077-M-3253, 97.077-M-3254, 97.077-M-3255, 97.077-M3256, 97.077-M-3259, 97.077-M-3260, 97.077-M-3261, 97.077-M-3262, 97.077-M-3263, 97.077-M-3264, 97.077-M3265, 97.077-M-3266, 97.077-M-7720, 97.077-M-7721, 97.077-M-7722, 97.077-M-7723 - (0550N 0540W): AMNH:
239406 - Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 34857, 34862, 34863, 97.077-M-3179, 97.077-M-3185, 97.077M-3186, 97.077-M-3187, 97.079-M-0765, 97.079-M-0780, 97.079-M-0781, 97.079-M-0782, 97.079-M-0783, 97.079-M0784, 97.079-M-0785, 97.079-M-0786, 97.079-M-0788, 97.079-M-0789, 97.079-M-0790, 97.079-M-0792, 97.079-M0793, 97.079-M-0794, 97.079-M-0795, 97.079-M-0801, 97.079-M-0810, 97.079-M-0811, 97.079-M-0812, 97.079-M0813, 97.079-M-0814, 97.079-M-0815, 97.079-M-0816, 97.079-M-0817, 97.079-M-0818, 97.079-M-0819, 97.079-M0820, 97.079-M-0821, 97.079-M-0822, 97.079-M-0823, 97.079-M-0824, 97.079-M-0825, 97.079-M-0826, 97.079-M0827, 97.079-M-0828 - Adiopodoumé (0519N 0408W): MHNG: 924.98, 925.12, 925.29, 925.3, 925.31 - Asakra
(0624N 0454W): MHNG: 925.11, 925.22, 925.23 - Blodi (064700N 071800W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3297, 97.077-M-3298
- Cosrou (0519N 0439W): MHNG: 925.05 - Doropo (094800N 032000W): RMCA: 34864 - Flampleu (071700N
080300W): RMCA: 34858 - Gueboua: RMCA: 97.077-M-3227 - Gueboua (0559N 0541W): AMNH: 239404, 239405 Jacqueville (0512N 0424W): USNM: 429942, 429945 - Lallie, lake (050200N 040000W): RMCA: 97.079-M-0791 Oumé: RMCA: 97.077-M-3245 - Parc National de Mont Peko: ROM: 100537, 100550, 100552 - Saibly (063300N
080200W): RMCA: 34859 - Tiegba [5 locs]: MHNG: 925.32 - Toyebli (063700N 082900W): RMCA: 34860, 34861.
Djibouti:
no specific locality: ZMB: T09724.
Equatorial Guinea:
Engong (0153N 1017E, 325 m): MSB: 28900.
Ethiopia:
: HNHM: 95.89.250, 95.89.251; USNM: 462745 - (0706N 4039E, 1951m): ROM: 71830, 71835, 71866, 71905, 71939
- Abyssinia: MNHN: 1905-452, 1985-983 - Arba Minch (0602N 3736E): SMF: 45736 - Bahar Dar (1135N 3725E): SMF:
40645, 40646 - Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E): USNM: 462746, 462749, 462750, 462751, 462752, 497612, 497613,
497614, 497615, 497616, 589155 - Didessa settlement (0902N 3609E): CM: 52656; USNM: 462747, 497617, 520902
- Jimma, 5 km E (0740N 3650E): SMF: 49590, 49591, 49592 - Sauena (0723N 4116E, 1195 m): USNM: 462748 Shoa province (ca. 09 N 39 E): SMF: 4306 (Lectotype Vespertilio Pipistrellus varietas africana) - Woliso (0833N
3700E): HZM: 63.3134, 64.3135.
Gabon:
: MCZ: 7038, 7040 - Bélinga (0113N 1310E): ZMA: 8.283, 8.285 - Limbareni [=Lambarene] (0041S 1013E): ZMB:
4978 - Makokou (0038N 1247E): ZMA: 8.287, 8.289.
Ghana:
: ROM: 70606 - Accra, 9 mi NE (0533N 0015W): CM: 69165 - Adamso (0604N 0147W, 139 m): USNM: 468182,
1020
ISSN 1990-6471
468183, 468184, 468185, 468186, 468187, 468188 - Ankasi (0639N 0122W, 217 m): ROM: 49083, 49087 - Ankasi
(ca. 0622N 0134W): ROM: 49077, 49078, 49079, 49080, 49081, 49082, 49084, 49085, 49086, 49088 - Bechem
(0706N 0201W): ROM: 52053, 52054, 52055 - Bekwai Ash (0627N 0135W): ROM: 49114, 49115, 49116, 49117,
49118, 49119 - Bimbilla, 15 mi S (0852N 0004E): AMNH: 239407, 239408, 239409, 239410 - Jukwa (0515N 0121W):
USNM: 412121, 412122 - Krokosua Hills FR, Mmem village, over waterhole in plantation (0637N 0251W): ZFMK:
2003.1043 - Kumari, 17 mi from (0645N 0135W): ROM: 51628, 51629 - Larteh Junction (0554N 0004W): ROM: 55182
- Larteh, 3 km S (0556N 0004W): ROM: 55177 - Larteh, 5 km S (0556N 0004W): ROM: 55149, 55150, 55151 - Legon
[Botanical Garden] (0539N 0011W): USNM: 412117 - Legon, Zoology department (053900N 001100W): ROM: 49108 Misahöhe [=Missahohé] (0657N 0006E): ZMB: 7554, 7555 - MomPort (0704N 0124W): ROM: 51631 - Nkawkaw, 1 mi
N (0633N 0044W): USNM: 412118 - Nkawkaw, 3.25 km N, 1.33 km W (0632N 0044W): CM: 62409, 62410 - Oda (05
55 N 00 56 W, 122 m): FMNH: 55754, 55755, 55756, 55757 - Sakpa (085200N 022100W): USNM: 414987 - Saruwi
river (0516N 0120W): USNM: 412119, 412120 - Wenchi (0745N 0201W): ROM: 62358.
Guinea:
Guinee-Maritime (ca. 0942N 1322W): HNHM: 76.250.1 - Kallendu (112555N 123538W, 950m): HNHM: 76.248.1 - no
specific locality: ZMB: 3835.
Guinea-Bissau:
Catió (1113N 1501W): CZL: 46.20.220 - Pitche (1220N 1357W): CZL: 46.20.314 - Ponta de Marques Mano (1152N
1546W): CZL: 45.20.002.
Kenya:
: ROM: 71803; YPM: 281 - (001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): CU: 13665, 13666; ROM: 50441, 50446, 50447, 50448,
50449, 50450, 50451, 50458, 50459, 50460, 50461, 50500, 50507, 50508, 50509, 50510, 50511, 50512, 50513,
50514, 50524, 50526, 50530, 50534, 65976, 65977, 65978, 65979, 65982, 65983, 65984, 65985, 65986, 65987,
65989, 75534, 75535, 75538, 75540, 75550, 75552, 75556, 75567, 75568, 78322, 81296, 81299, 81325, 81327 (0314S 3830E, 2000 m): ZMB: 5261, 5270 - (0323S 3742E): CM: 102216, 102217, 102218 - (0338S 3951E): ROM:
78324; USNM: 350984 - Archer's Post (0039N 3741E): USNM: 184338, 184339, 184340 - Barberton Farm (ca. 0047N
3450E): USNM: 350980 - Bushwacker's Safari Camp (0219S 3807E): CM: 98003 - Donyo Sabuk (0420S 3932E):
ROM: 63857, 63858, 63859, 63860, 63861, 63862 - Endebess (0104N 3451E): ROM: 67963 - Euaso Nyiro (0035N
3732E, 884 m): USNM: 182670 - Ikuywa river bridge (0013N 3455E): CM: 102221, 102222, 98033, 98034 - Kaimosi
(0008S 3447E): CAS: 24635; MCZ: 31137, 31138, 31139, 31140, 31141, 31142, 31143, 31144, 31145 - Kakamega
(0017N 3447E): CM: 10705 - Kakamega forest station (0014N 3452E): CM: 98030, 98031, 98032; MCZ: 59887 Kakamega forest, 8 mi SE (0016N 3453E): USNM: 350975 - Kalanzoni (ca. 0146S 3722E): ROM: 100013, 100014,
100015, 100016, 100017, 100021, 100041, 100042, 100043, 100044, 100045, 100046, 100052, 100053, 100055,
100057, 100059, 100060 - Kalonduni (ca. 0138S 3730E): ROM: 98969, 98970, 98971, 98972 - Kamuani (ca. 0131S
3716E): CU: 13634, 13670 - Kamuani Area (ca. 0131S 3716E): CU: 13618, 13635, 13667, 13668, 13669; HZM:
263.12451, 264.12452 - Kamuuani (ca. 0131S 3716E): CU: 14195, 14196, 14197, 14198, 14502, 14503, 14506,
14507, 14508, 14509, 14510; HZM: 307.17391, 308.17392; ROM: 100154, 100155, 100156, 77682, 77683, 77684,
77685, 77686, 77687, 88183, 88184, 88185, 88186, 88187, 88221, 88222, 98976, 98977, 98978, 98979, 98980,
98981, 98982, 98983, 99055, 99056, 99057, 99058, 99059, 99060, 99061, 99066, 99067, 99070, 99073, 99074,
99075, 99077, 99078, 99079 - Keyanguli (0130S 3715E, 1829 m): ROM: 102795 - Kibomoto: MNHN: 1913-23 Kibwezi (0225S 3758E): USNM: 436700 - Kinu (005800S 381800E): RMCA: 35583, 35584, 35585, 35586, 38554,
38555, 38556, 38557, 38558, 38559 - Kiriri (011200S 363400E): RMCA: 35582 - Kitale (010100N 350000E): USNM:
301521 - Kitale (010100N 350000E, 1896 m): USNM: 436722, 436723, 436725 - Kitale (0101N 3501E): HZM: 6.2014 Kitale, 12 mi W (0102N 3450E): USNM: 436701, 436703, 436704, 436705, 436706, 436716, 436717, 436718 - Kitale,
25 mi NW (0101N 3501E, 2042 m): USNM: 436724 - Kiuu (0036S 3709E, 1308 m): ROM: 38368 - Kivani (0143S
3722E): ROM: 71341 - Konza Farm (014500S 370700E): ROM: 100150, 100151, 100152, 100153 - Kyanguli
(004839S 382302E): CU: 13636, 13637, 13638; ROM: 88224, 88225, 88237, 98984, 98985, 98993, 98994, 98995,
99007, 99008, 99009, 99010, 99011, 99012, 99013, 99014, 99015, 99016 - Lakiundu River: USNM: 182671, 182672,
182673, 184335, 184336 - Machakos (0131S 3716E): ROM: 71342, 71343, 71344, 71345, 71346, 71347 - Machakos,
15 mi [= 24 km] SE (0140S 3725E): ROM: 36342, 36343, 36344, 36345, 36346, 36347 - Marsabit road (0220N
3759E): USNM: 184341, 184342, 184343, 184344, 184345, 184346 - Mbololo, mount (0317S 3828E): CM: 10706;
MCZ: 31867, 31868, 31869, 31870, 31871, 31872, 32060, 32061 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca. 0047N
3450E): ROM: 78323 - Mumandu Hill (014000S 371700E): ROM: 71168, 71169, 71170, 71171 - Muumandu (0135S
3721E): HZM: 262.12450, 265.12453, 305.17389; ROM: 90452, 90453, 90454, 90455, 90456, 90457, 98973, 98974,
98975 - Nakuchett (0146N 3507E, 1311 m): USNM: 436708 - Nguruman Escarpment (0145S 3602E): ROM: 71417,
71418 - Northern Guaso Nyiro (0006S 3713E): USNM: 184337 - on Galole Road (013013S 400144E): ROM: 71310 Rondo forest (0014N 3554E): ROM: 63902, 63903, 63904 - Shimba hills, Lukore area (0413S 3925E): CU: 13594 Shimba Hills, Mukanda river (0410S 3927E): CU: 13725 - Shimba Hills-NR (0414S 3925E): ZMA: 20.782, 20.783,
20.784, 20.785 - Sokoke forest (0318S 4001E): ZMA: 20.778, 20.779, 20.780, 20.781 - Taita hills, Ngangao forest
(0322S 3821E): CM: 102219 - Ukamba [=Kitui] (0122S 3801E, 1160 m): ZMB: T10105 - Voi (0323S 3835E): ROM:
41839 - Voi, 2 mi [= 3.2 km] N (0323S 3833E, 564 m): USNM: 436698, 436699 - Yala river (0006N 3432E): NRM:
A612759, A612763, A612764, A612772, A612886, A622694, A622707, A622709, A622718, A622744, A622760,
A622823, A622824, A642711; USNM: 197945, 197946, 197947, 197948, 197949, 197950, 197951, 197952, 197953 Yala river (001200N 345600E): RMCA: 8059, 8060.
Liberia:
: USNM: 122165 - Bangah (071640N 100349W): FMNH: 34154; MCZ: 24338, 28538 - Coffee, mount (0634N 1033W):
USNM: 84499, 84500 (Type Pipistrellus minusculus) - Du River (061434N 103224W): MCZ: 24339, 24340, 24341 Farmington river (0608N 1022W): RMNH: 17836 (Type Vesperugo stampflii) - Firestone Plantation (062400N
102200W): MVZ: 133070, 133071, 133072, 133073, 133074, 133075, 133076, 133077, 133078, 133079, 133080,
133081, 133082 - Ganta: AMNH: 81433, 81434, 81435 - Kpeaple (0640N 0830W): SMF: 20080, 20081, 20082 - Kran,
Kpeaple (063612N 083225W): SMF: 20083 - L.T.C. (061600N 080400W): RMCA: 80.036-M-0033 - Lengatown
(0618N 1023W): MCZ: 24343, 24345, 25141, 25142 - Miamu: MCZ: 24044, 24337, 24342, 24344 - Monrovia (0620N
1046W): FMNH: 34153; HZM: 1.4024, 2.4025, 3.4026, 4.4027 - Mount Nimba (0741N 0822W): DNSM: 12594 Paynesville (0617N 1043W): USNM: 481731 - Reppo Town (0646N 1003W, 144 m): MCZ: 28563, 28564, 28565,
28566, 28567, 28568, 28569, 28570, 28571, 28572, 28573, 28574, 28575, 28576, 28577, 28578, 28579, 28580,
28581, 28582, 28583, 28584 - Robertsport (064512N 112207W, 158 m): AMNH: 276136, 276137 - Tars Town (0613N
0808W): USNM: 481732 - Zigida Village (080212N 092923W): USNM: 541532.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1021
Madagascar:
Cape Saint Vincent (2152S 4320E): MCZ: 45105 - Kinakina: MNHN: 1983-754 - Madagascar: MNHN: 1918-39.
Malawi:
(1439S 3532E): HNHM: 2869.9 - Blantyre (15.78S 35.0E): KM: 11705 - Blantyre (154700S 350000E, 1065 m):
AMNH: 161949, 161950, 161951, 161952 - Chileka (15.65S 34.92E, 777 m): ROM: 35787, 35788, 35789, 35790,
35791, 35792, 35793 - Chileka (15.65S 34.92E, 823 m): ROM: 35795, 35796, 35797, 35798, 35799, 35800, 35801,
35802 - Chipanzi (14.25S 34.25E): NHMZ: 59246 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E): KU: 79308, 79309, 79310 - Chiromo
(1632S 3509E, 42 m): FMNH: 48740, 48741 - Cholo [=Thyolo] (16.07S 35.15E): KU: 79307 - Cholo, Mount (160500S
350300E): AMNH: 161970, 161971; MCZ: 43781 - Chongoni Forest Reserve (141807S 341322E): FMNH: 192110,
192111 - Ciwale Hill (14.3S 34.25E): NHMZ: 59239 - Kapalasa Farm (1531S 3511E): DCDH: 2843, 2844, 2873, 2874,
2999, 3036 - Kota Kota (125500S 341800E, 471 m): AMNH: 161957, 161958, 161959, 161960, 161962, 161963,
161964, 161965, 161966, 161967, 161968, 161969 - Lengwe-NP (1613S 3446E): DCDH: 2347 - Likabula (155800S
352900E, 760 m): AMNH: 161953, 161954, 161955, 161956 - Likabula mission (1557S 3524E): TM: 41786, 41806,
41807, 41808, 41809, 41810, 41812, 41813 - Likabula river (1555S 3540E): MCZ: 43847, 43848, 43849, 43850,
43851 - Luwawa dam (1207S 3344E, 1700m): DCDH: 2659 - Matipa-Wilindi Ridge (ca. 0939S 3326E): MCZ: 43841,
43842, 43843, 43844, 43845, 43846 - Mulanje (15.93S 35.62E): KM: 11722 - Nkhotakota [= Nkhota-Kota, Kota Kota,
Kota-Korta] (1256S 3418E): KM: 11732, 11737, 11738, 11739, 11741, 11742, 11743, 11744, 11745 - Nsanje (16.53S
35.15E): KM: 1904 - Ntchisi (13.37S 34.02E): KM: 11731 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E): DCDH: 2902, 2907
- Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1541 m): FMNH: 192112 - Tembuka (1428S 3516E): MCZ: 43775, 43780 Thyolo (16.12S 35.08E): KM: 11728 - Thyolo (16.12S 35.08E, 905 m): FMNH: 48742 - Thyolo, mount (1605S 3509E):
DCDH: 3073, 3074, 3075 - Zomba (152300S 352000E, 848 m): AMNH: 119376, 119377, 119378, 119379, 119380,
119381, 119382, 119383, 119384, 119385, 119386, 119387, 119388, 119389, 119390, 119391, 119392, 119393,
119394, 119395, 119396, 119397, 119398, 119399, 119400 - Zomba Plateau (1522S 3519E): AMNH: 161932,
161933, 161934, 161935, 161936, 161937, 161938, 161939, 161940, 161941, 161942, 161943, 161944, 161945,
161946, 161947, 161948; DCDH: 2864, 2865, 3152; MCZ: 43835, 43836, 43837, 43838, 43839, 43840 - Zomba
Plateau (1525S 3519E): KM: 11708, 11709, 11711, 11714, 11717, 11720 - Zomba town (1523S 3519E): DCDH: 2137,
2160, 2161, 2162, 2164, 2165, 2166, 2167, 2170, 2182, 2183, 2184, 2185, 2186, 2187, 2188, 2189, 2213, 2250,
2251, 2483, 2484, 2545, 2679, 2687, 2688, 2866, 2867, 2868, 2869, 2870, 2871, 2872.
Mali:
Timbuktu (1649N 0259W): FMNH: 44717, 44718; ZMUC: 1477, 1478, 1479, 1480, 1481, 1482, 1483, 1485.
Mozambique:
(14.53S 33.45E): USNM: 365334 - (1433Cb): TM: 14699, 14701 - (1453S 3336E): USNM: 365321, 365322, 365323,
365324, 365325, 365326, 365327, 365328, 365329, 365330, 365331, 365332, 365333, 365335, 365336, 365337,
365338, 365339, 365340, 365341, 365342, 365343, 365344, 365345, 365346, 365347, 365348 - (18.15S 33.0E):
NHMZ: 63134 - (18.83S 32.95E): USNM: 365379 - (19.03S 32.97E): DNSM: 34 - (2320S 3522E): USNM: 352067,
352068, 352069, 352070, 352071, 352072, 352073, 352074, 352075, 352076, 352077, 352078, 352079, 352080,
352081, 352082, 352083, 352084, 352085, 352086, 352087, 352088, 352089, 352090, 352091, 352092, 352093,
352094 - (24.94134S 32.54862E): DNSM: 9331, 9371 - Beira (1949S 3452E): ROM: 51078, 51079, 51080, 51100 Boane (26.13S 32.38E): USNM: 365399 - Boane, 10 km N (2556S 3219E): USNM: 365400, 365401 - Changalane [=
Estatuane] (2618S 3212E): NHMZ: 64007 - Chimonzo (24.92S 33.25E): USNM: 352056, 352057, 352058, 352059,
352060, 352061, 352062, 352063, 352064 - Chimonzo (2458S 3317E): USNM: 352049, 352050, 352051, 352052,
352053, 352054, 352055 - Estatuane (26.37S 32.12E): NHMZ: 63177 - Gorongoza Mountain [= Gorongosa Mountain]
(1825S 3400E): NHMZ: 64012, 64013, 64016 - Gurue, 2.9 km N, 8.9 km E (1525S 3704E, 984 m): FMNH: 177139 Inhaca Island (26.02S 32.97E): KM: 23774 - Inhambane (2400S 3528E): BMNH: 1907.1.1.421 (Syntype Vespertilio
nanus), 1907.1.4.421 (Syntype Vespertilio nanus), 1907.1.4.422 (Syntype Vespertilio nanus); NMW: 19644 (Syntype
Vespertilio nanus); ZMB: 501, 588 - Jangamo (240644S 351905E, 18 m): USNM: 352096, 352097, 352098, 352099,
352100, 352101, 352102, 352103, 352104 - Jongamo (2406S 3519E): USNM: 352095 - Manhiça (2524S 3248E):
CZL: 48.01.705, 48.01.712 - Manica and Sofala (1850S 3257E): USNM: 365392, 365393, 365394, 365395, 365396 Massangena (21.55513S 32.96057E): DNSM: 8531 - Meponda, Lake Niassa (13.40146S 34.87048E): DNSM: 8535 Moamba (25.6S 32.23E): USNM: 352065 - Moamba (253546S 321436E, 112 m): USNM: 352066 - Mount Namuli,
foothills (15.46221S 37.01918E): DNSM: 8478, 8532 - Murabue (152428S 370430E, 1111 m): FMNH: 177140,
177141, 177142, 177143, 177144, 177145, 177146, 177147, 177148, 177149, 177216, 177217, 177218 - Muresi
Swamp, E of (1524S 3703E): FMNH: 177150, 177151 - Nabaunama River (1537S 3852E): NHMZ: 64000 - Niassa GR
(12.62413S 37.65644E): DNSM: 8541 - Niassa GR (12.886879S 37.69196E): DNSM: 8547 - Niassa GR, Maputo
Camp (12.18234S 37.55024E): DNSM: 8526 - Niassa GR, Nkuli Camp (12.16906S 38.24283E): DNSM: 8538 - Panda
(24.05S 34.7E): USNM: 352105 - Panda, 4 km N (2403S 3442E): USNM: 352106, 352107, 352108, 352109, 352110,
352111, 352112, 352113, 352114, 352115 - Rio das Pedras (2308S 3525E): ROM: 68785, 68786, 68787, 68788,
68789 - Tete district (1433Cb): TM: 14700, 14702 - Vila Coutinho, 93 km S (1540S 3420E): USNM: 365349 - Vila de
Manica, 10 km N (1850S 3257E): USNM: 365380, 365381, 365382, 365383, 365384, 365385, 365386, 365387,
365388, 365389, 365390, 365391, 365397, 365398 - Vila Gouveia (18.07S 33.18E): NHMZ: 64010; USNM: 365350,
365351, 365352, 365353, 365354, 365355, 365356, 365357, 365358, 365359, 365360, 365361, 365362, 365363,
365364, 365365, 365366, 365367, 365368, 365369, 365370, 365371, 365372, 365373, 365374, 365375, 365376,
365377, 365378 - Vila Machado (191609S 341246E): ROM: 51073, 51074, 51075 - Zavora (24.5S 35.0E): NHMZ:
64009.
Namibia:
(18.1S 20.38E): KM: 1902 - Gobabeb, Namib Desert (23.55S 15.05E): NHMZ: 63155 - Mbambi (1728S 1828E):
BMNH: 1935.9.1.111 - Mudumu NP, Horseshoe Bend (180614S 233333E): SMW: 14538 - Okatana: RMCA: 95.093M-0002 - Orongo Water Camp (17.63S 15.38E): SMW: 1126 - Ukualukasi (1732S 1437E, 3400 ft): BMNH:
1925.12.4.20 (Holotype Pipistrellus fouriei).
Niger:
Tapoa (1229N 0225E): USNM: 462787, 462788, 462789 - Tapoa, 21 km E (1230N 0233E): USNM: 462790, 462798 Tapoa, 29 km S (ca. 1211N 0220E): UCM: 15182.
Nigeria:
Ibadan (0723N 0356E): USNM: 402777; ZMUC: 2392, 2393 - Ifon (065527N 054634E, 162 m): FMNH: 42615, 42616,
42617, 42618, 42619, 42620, 44283, 44284, 44285 - Ilashe, 4 mi S (0730N 0630E): USNM: 402773, 402774 - Kabir
(0924N 0934E, 2 500 ft): BMNH: 1911.3.24.4 (Holotype Pipistrellus culex) - Kano (1200N 0831E): BMNH: 1921.2.11.8
1022
ISSN 1990-6471
- Kware (131305N 051602E, 268 m): USNM: 580599 - Pategi (0844N 0545E): AMNH: 209097 - Sokoto (1302N
0515E): HZM: 1.2771, 2.2772, 3.2778 - Tsanchaga (0906N 0609E): USNM: 402775, 402776 - Yo (1332N 1315E):
ROM: 68762, 68763, 68764, 68765, 68766, 68767, 68768, 68769, 68770, 68771, 68772 - Zaria (1101N 0744E): HZM:
259.12145; ROM: 84069.
Rwanda:
Butare (0234S 2943E): RBINS: 16001, 16003 - Butare (023600S 294400E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0201 - Gafumba
(0230S 2946E): RBINS: 15996, 15997, 15998, 15999, 16002 - Gafumba Mugusa (020300S 294600E): RMCA:
87.047-M-0129 - Gisovu (022100S 292100E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0001 - Kibuye (020300S 292100E): RMCA: 80.055M-0002, 80.055-M-0003, 80.055-M-0004, 80.055-M-0005, 80.055-M-0006, 80.055-M-0007 - Kitabi (023100S
292600E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0202 - Mabanza (020300S 292700E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0008 - Mugogwe (0230S
2949E): RBINS: 16000 - Nyamata (020945S 300601E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0203, 82.006-M-0204, 82.006-M-0205,
82.006-M-0206, 82.006-M-0207, 82.006-M-0208, 82.006-M-0209, 82.006-M-0210, 82.006-M-0211, 82.006-M-0212,
82.006-M-0213, 82.006-M-0214, 82.006-M-0215, 82.006-M-0216, 82.006-M-0217, 82.006-M-0218, 82.006-M-0219,
82.006-M-0220, 82.006-M-0221, 82.006-M-0222, 82.006-M-0223, 82.006-M-0224, 82.006-M-0225, 82.006-M-0226,
82.006-M-0227, 82.006-M-0228, 82.006-M-0229, 82.006-M-0230, 82.006-M-0231, 82.006-M-0232, 82.006-M-0233,
82.006-M-0234, 82.006-M-0235, 82.006-M-0236, 82.006-M-0237, 82.006-M-0238, 82.006-M-0239, 82.006-M-0240,
82.006-M-0241, 82.006-M-0242, 82.006-M-0243, 82.006-M-0244, 82.006-M-0245, 82.006-M-0246, 82.006-M-0247,
82.006-M-0248, 82.006-M-0249, 82.006-M-0250, 82.006-M-0251, 82.006-M-0252, 82.006-M-0253, 82.006-M-0254,
82.006-M-0255, 82.006-M-0256, 82.006-M-0257, 82.006-M-0258, 82.006-M-0259, 82.006-M-0260, 82.006-M-0261,
82.006-M-0262, 82.006-M-0263, 82.006-M-0264, 82.006-M-0265, 82.006-M-0266, 82.006-M-0267, 82.006-M-0268,
82.006-M-0269, 82.006-M-0270, 82.006-M-0271, 82.006-M-0272, 82.006-M-0273, 82.006-M-0274, 82.006-M-0275,
82.006-M-0276, 82.006-M-0277, 82.006-M-0278, 82.006-M-0279, 82.006-M-0280, 82.006-M-0281, 82.006-M-0282,
82.006-M-0283, 82.006-M-0284, 82.006-M-0285 - Nyambumba (014200S 291700E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0095 - Nyundo
(014200S 291900E): RMCA: 80.055-M-0009 - Rubona (0222S 2944E): RBINS: 15934A, 15934B, 15934C - Shangi
(022400S 290000E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0096.
Senegal:
Ba Foula Bé (130100N 131100W): RMCA: 78.014-M-0002, 78.014-M-0003 - Bafoulabé (1302N 1300W): MNHN:
1995-1840, 1995-1841, 1995-1842, 1995-1845 - Bandia (1437N 1702W): MNHN: 1995-1839, 1995-1843 - Gamon
(1325N 1300W): USNM: 379267 - Goulombo (132700N 134300W): RMCA: 81.003-M-0002 - Missirah Saloum (1340N
1632W): RBINS: 19913A, 19913B, 19913C, 19913D, 19913E, 19913F, 19922A, 19922B, 19922C - Saboya (1341N
1611W): MNHN: 1995-1844.
Sierra Leone:
: USNM: 502918, 502919 - Bonthe (0732N 1230W): NMBE: 1014526a, 1014526b, 1014526c, 1014526d - Freetown
(0830N 1315W): ROM: 62746 - Njala (0807N 1205W): ROM: 51042 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river
(0940N 1210W): USNM: 547021 - Wellington Village: ROM: 60659 - Yengema (0749N 1201W): USNM: 463368,
463369, 463370, 463371, 463372, 463373, 463374, 463375, 463376, 463377, 463378, 463379, 463380 - Yengewa,
0.5 mi E (0749N 1201W): USNM: 463164, 463165.
Somalia:
Mogadischu [=Mogadishiu =Moqdisho] (0204N 4522E): ZMB: T10215.
South Africa:
: DNSM: 7542; MCZ: 7015; YPM: 5696 - (25.3S 31.05E): USNM: 381651 - "Cape of Good Hope" [=syn. "Kaap Goede
Hoop"]: MNHN: 1985-979, 1985-980, 1985-981 - Anthrax camp (2225S 3112E): TM: 36647, 37812, 37866 - Ballito
(29.53S 31.12E): DNSM: 6151 - Balule Private Nature Reserve, Oliphants River (2403S 3145E): TM: 47133, 47134 Barberton, 14 km NW (2547S 3054E): CM: 41056 - Barberton, Municipal Camping Site (254700S 310292E, 762m):
TM: 44307 - Bellair (29.88S 30.95E): DNSM: 7488 - Bobomeni research camp [=Bobomene] (2225S 3112E): TM:
41999 - Botha's Hill, Rob Roy Hotel (2945S 3045E): TM: 43266, 43267, 43268, 43269 - Burman Bush, North Ridge
Road (294858S 310057E): DNSM: 6916 - Chambaire Nursery (254211S 305839E, 675m): TM: 44308, 44309 Craigadam (2730S 3121E): TM: 31665, 31666, 31667, 31668, 31669, 31670, 31671, 31672, 31673, 31674, 31675,
31676, 31677, 31678, 31679, 31680, 31681, 31682, 31683, 31684, 31685, 31717, 31718, 31719, 31720, 31721,
31722, 31723, 31724, 31725, 31726, 31727 - Culling camp (2225S 3115E): TM: 37841, 37842 - De Hoop Private
Nature Reserve (2457S 2957E): TM: 25342, 25343, 25344, 25345, 25346, 25347, 25348, 25349, 25350, 25351,
25352 - Durban, 21 King George Avenue (294507.33S 304951.39E, 559m): DNSM: 6883 - Elim hospital (2309S
3003E): TM: 39004 - Empisini Nature Reserve (3012S 3048E): DNSM: 5373 - Entumeni (28.83S 31.37E): DNSM:
45S1 - Farm Tenbosch 112JU (252235.15S 315521.36E): USNM: 575277, 575278, 575279, 575280, 575281,
575282, 575283, 575284 - Figtree camp (222550S 311150E): TM: 36117, 36120, 36709, 38605, 39463 - Figtree
forest (2225S 3118E): TM: 38604 - Forest Hills (29.75S 30.83E): DNSM: 5126 - Gazankulu, Manyeleti Game Reserve,
Main Camp (2438S 3128E): TM: 39229, 39230 - Glenwood (29.83S 31.0E): DNSM: 7422 - Greytown (290636S
303636E): DNSM: 7568 - Hazelmere Dam Nature Reserve (293563S 310189E): TM: 44409 - Hluhluwe Game
Reserve (2805S 3202E): NM: 1408 - Ingwavuma (2708S 3202E): TM: 25917 - Ithala [=Itala] Game Reserve (2731S
3121E): TM: 31775, 31776, 31777, 31778, 31779 - Ithala Game Reserve [=Itala Nature Reserve] (273336S 301236E):
DNSM: 5900, 5901 - Jozini Dam, Dam wall (2725S 3204E): DNSM: 5367 - Kloof (29.82S 30.83E): DNSM: 5550 - Kosi
Lake, Department of Health Camp (2657S 3249E): TM: 40466 - Krantzkloof NR (29.77S 30.83E): DNSM: 1278 Lalapanzi Pan (2806S 3218E): DNSM: 5405 - Legogot (25.12S 31.15E): BMNH: 1906.8136 - Letaba (235100S
313400E): AMNH: 257359, 257360 - Letaba highwater bridge (2340S 3040E): TM: 39510 - Letaba Ranch (2335S
3104E): SMF: 12010 - Letaba restcamp, 1 km SE (2351S 3134E): TM: 39584, 39585 - Letaba, 2 km E, "Olifants
confluence" (ca. 2351S 3134E): AMNH: 257364 - Levuvhu hippo pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 34212, 34219, 34220,
34221, 34222, 34223, 34237, 34238 - Logogotu [=Legogot] (2513S 3115E): BMNH: 1906.8.2.36 - Malvern (2930Dd):
TM: 1084 - Malvern (2953S 3056E): TM: 43263, 43264, 43265; USNM: 156342, 156343 - Malvern (2953S 3056E,
800ft): TM: 1080, 1081, 1082, 1083 - Malvern, 1 Rindle Road (2953S 3053E): DNSM: 7019 - Manguzi village (2700S
3245E): USNM: 351378 - Mariepskop (2441S 3054E): TM: 12757, 12758, 12759, 12760, 12761, 12762, 12764,
12765, 12766, 12767, 12768, 12769, 12770; USNM: 384746, 384747, 384748, 384749, 384750, 384751, 384752,
384753, 384754, 384755, 384756, 384758, 384759, 384760, 384761, 384762, 384763, 384764, 384765, 384766,
384767, 384768, 384769 - Mid-Illovo (2930Dc): TM: 25466 - Mkuzi Game Reserve (2738S 3216E): DNSM: 5371 Mkuzi River (2747S 3212E): TM: 35279, 35280, 35281, 35282, 35283, 35284, 35285, 35286, 35287, 35288, 35289,
35290, 35291, 35292, 35293, 35294 - Mockfords Garden (2225S 3118E): AMNH: 257361, 257362 - Mockford's
Garden (2225S 3118E): CM: 93266; TM: 30522, 37849, 38523, 38607, 38608, 38609, 38610, 38611, 38612, 39465,
39466, 39467 - Msikaba river mouth (3129Da): TM: 10023 - Mtubatua, 18 mi [= 29 km] N (2818S 3211E): ROM:
45715, 45716, 45717, 45718, 78327 - Nelspruit, 4 mi E, 2 mi S (2529S 3059E): USNM: 381649, 381650 - Nelspruit,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1023
near (2528S 3059E): TM: 14040 - New Germany (29.78S 30.88E): DNSM: 1619 - Ngome Forest Reserve (275000S
312445E): TM: 39136, 39137, 39138, 39199, 39817, 39818, 39819, 39820, 39825, 39826, 39827, 39828 - Ngqeleni
(31.83S 29.3E): KM: 26146 - Ngqeleni district (3140S 2902E): TM: 1079 - Nongoma (2731Dc): TM: 10000, 10001 Old picnic site (2225S 3118E): TM: 37816, 37817, 37818, 37820, 37822, 37919, 43862, 43863 - Pafuri (2225S
3016E): TM: 29854 - Pafuri (2225S 3115E): TM: 47143 - Pafuri, New figtree forest (2225S 3118E): TM: 37856, 37857,
37907 - Pennington (3023S 3041E): CM: 41016, 41017, 41018, 41020, 41021 - Phinda GR, Bayete Camp (27.78S
32.31E): DNSM: 8795 - Phinda GR, Forest Lodge (27.78S 32.34E): DNSM: 8785 - Phinda GR, Mziki Pan (27.7S
32.41E): DNSM: 8783 - Picnic site (2225S 3115E): TM: 41731 - Pietermaritzburg (2937S 3023E): HZM: 1.1119 - Port
St Johns (31.63S 29.55E): KM: 1905; SAMC: 5599 - Port St. Johns (3138S 2933E): TM: 1074, 1075, 1076 (Type
Pipistrellus nanus australis), 1077, 1078, 12361, 12362, 12363, 12364, 12365, 12366, 12367, 12368, 12369, 12370,
4636 - Queen Elizabeth Park (29.57S 30.33E): DNSM: 2894 - Queensburgh (29.85S 30.9E): DNSM: 6875 - Renishaw
(3016S 3044E): DNSM: 7012 - Renishaw (3016S 3045E): DNSM: 5365, 5402 - Roodevaal Private Camp, 2 km SE
(2408S 3136E): TM: 39685 - Satara Rest Camp (2424S 3146E): TM: 30443, 39642, 39643 - Satara, 8 km E, old
bridge over Nwanedzi River (2424S 3150E): TM: 39621 - Scottburgh (3017S 3045E): DNSM: 5404 - Shingwedzi camp
(2306S 3127E): TM: 38317, 38318, 38319, 38320, 38321, 38322 - Shongweni Polo Club (29.82S 30.72E): DNSM: 955
- Shore Nature Reserve (2732Bc): TM: 33370 - Sibaya (2721S 3243E): TM: 25979, 25988 - Skukuza (245900S
313600E, 240 m): AMNH: 257363 - Skukuza (2459S 3135E): TM: 13472 - Skukuza staff village (2459S 3135E): TM:
42126, 42127, 42129 - St. Lucia (2816S 3229E): ROM: 83952 - St. Lucia Estuary (282207S 322410E): TM: 40160 Staff village (2459S 3135E): TM: 42128 - Stainbank Nature Reserve (2955S 3056E): DNSM: 5869, 5870, 5871 Tembe Elephant Park (270236S 322523E): DNSM: 8498, 8499 - TSD Sugar Estate No.3 Section (2526S 3156E): TM:
17227, 17228, 17229, 17230, 17231, 17232, 17233, 17234, 17235, 17236, 17237, 17238, 17239, 17240, 17241,
17242, 17243, 17244, 17245, 17246, 17247, 17248, 17249, 17250 - Twin Streams (28.95S 31.77E): DNSM: 103 Umbumbulu (2959S 3043E): TM: 25465 - Umdloti (29.7S 31.1E): DNSM: 8000 - Umdoni Park (3024S 3041E): TM:
30124, 30134, 30135, 30137, 30141 - Umhlanga Reserve (2943S 3106E): TM: 40019 - Umkomaas (30.1S 30.8E):
DNSM: 37 - Umkomaas (ca. 3012S 3048E): BMNH: 1917.10.3.10, 1917.10.3.5, 1917.10.3.6 - Umlalazi Nature
Reserve (2856S 3146E): DNSM: 6378 - Umzigaba River mouth (3129DA): TM: 9993 - Vernon Crookes Nature
Reserve (3016S 3036E): DNSM: 6908 - Vuma farm (2853S 3123E): DNSM: 4551, 4552, 4553, 4554, 4555 Westbrook, 81 Acacia: DNSM: 6873 - WestviIle (29.83S 30.93E): DNSM: 6117 - Yellow Wood Part (29.92S 30.93E):
DNSM: 5931 - Zululand (26.88S 32.33E): KM: 18933.
South Sudan:
Amadi (0530N 3020E): ZMUC: 2754, 2755, 2756 - Gilo area (ca. 040218N 325043E): FMNH: 108164 - Imatong Mts.,
Gilo (0402N 3251E, ca. 1736m): FMNH: 77630, 77631, 77687, 77688, 77689, 77690, 79639, 79640, 79641, 79642,
79643, 79644 - Issore (0354N 3248E, 1540 m): FMNH: 77636, 77637, 78233, 78234, 78235, 78236, 78237, 78238,
78239, 79559, 79564 - Katire (0405N 3246E): FMNH: 79638, 79645, 79646, 79647 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH:
68112, 68113 - Torit district (ca. 042448N 323404E): USNM: 368919.
Sudan:
Kadugli (1100N 2944E): SMF: 33280 - Rheika (1041N 3000E): SMF: 33278, 33279.
Swaziland:
(26.1S 31.87E): DNSM: 5849 - (2607S 3157E): DNSM: 5879, 5880 - Balagane (260600S 313400E, 323 m): ROM:
68793, 68794, 68795, 68796, 68797 - Luyengo (2635S 3112E): TM: 44896 - Maguga (2631Aa): NMB: 11560, 11561,
11562, 11563, 11564, 11565, 11569 - Mhlumeni (2615S 3204E, 463 m): ROM: 68790, 68800, 68801 - Mlawula NR
(26.19S 32.01E): DNSM: 8041 - Tshaneni (2559S 3143E, 321 m): ROM: 68802, 68803, 68804 - UNISWA, Kwaluseni
Campus (26.48S 31.3E): DNSM: 5977.
Tanzania:
: HNHM: 2648.3, 2648.4, 2648.5, 2720.8, 2720.9 - (091500S 334000E, 5000 ft): AMNH: 81381, 81382, 81383,
81384, 81385, 81388, 81389, 81390, 81391, 81392, 81393, 81394, 81395, 81396, 81397, 81398, 81399, 81400,
81401, 81402, 81403, 81404, 81405, 81406, 81407, 81408, 81409, 81410, 81411, 81412, 81413, 81414, 81415,
81416, 81417, 81418, 81419, 81420, 81421, 81422, 81425 - Amana reef (084217S 392710E): MCZ: 22499, 22500 Amani (0510S 3847E, 1000 m): ZMB: 20575, 20576, 20577 - Amani (0538Ba): TM: 14011 - Amani, 8 km NWN (ca.
0506S 3838E): FMNH: 150078 - Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E, 1300 m): FMNH: 151431, 151432, 151433,
151434 - Bagamoyo (062644S 385358E): ZMB: 5591 - Bagilo (0710S 3740E): MCZ: 22375, 22376, 22377, 22378,
22379, 22380, 22381, 22382, 22383, 22384, 22385, 22386, 22387, 22388, 22389, 22390, 22391, 22392, 22393,
22394, 22395, 22396, 22397, 22398, 22399, 22400, 22401, 22402, 22403, 22404, 22405, 22406, 22407, 22408,
22409, 22410, 22411, 22412, 22413, 22414, 22415, 22416, 22417, 22418, 22419, 22420, 22421, 22422 - Bombo, 7
km S (0420S 3800E, 1100 m): FMNH: 151201 - Bukoba (0121S 3148E): MHNG: 740.3a, 740.3c, 740.3d, 740.3e,
740.3f, 740.3g - Bulwa Tea Estate (050000S 383800E, 1000 m): FMNH: 150079 - Bumbwini (0558S 3912E, 0 m):
MCZ: 33129, 33130, 33131, 33132 - Chini: HNHM: 2687.55, 2687.56, 2687.57, 2687.58, 2687.59, 2687.60, 2687.61,
2687.62 - Chita, 3 km N (0831S 3556E): FMNH: 153856, 153857, 153858 - East Usambara Mts, Monga Tea Estate
(050600S 383600E, 900 m): FMNH: 151436 - Foley's Camp (0348S 3604E, 999 m): FMNH: 187144 - Genda Genda
South forest reserve (0534S 3839E): SMF: 79574 - Gonja Forest Reserve (0416S 3802E, 550 m): FMNH: 151202,
151450 - Kafukola (0806S 3156E): HZM: 3.1888 - Kanza village, near (0419S 3800E, 1100 m): FMNH: 151437,
151438, 151439, 151440, 151441, 151442, 151443, 151444, 151445, 151446 - Kasanga (0828S 3109E): MCZ:
26697, 26698, 26701, 26702, 26703, 26704, 26705 - Kazimzumbwi forest reserve (0658S 3903E): FMNH: 182546;
SMF: 79575 - Kilosa (0651S 3659E): MCZ: 22809 - Kilwa T.T. (ca. 0918S 3825E): AMNH: 179292, 179293 - Kiserui
(0502S 3833E): MCZ: 22520, 22521 - Kisikka: MHNG: 740.4a, 740.4b, 740.4c, 740.4d, 740.4e, 740.4f, 740.4g, 740.4h
- Kizerui (0502S 3833E): MCZ: 22519 - Kondoa, 100 mi E (0515S 3706E): AMNH: 161309, 161310, 161311, 161312,
161313, 161314, 161315, 161316, 161317, 161318, 161319, 161320, 161321 - Korogwe, 12.5 km NW: FMNH:
147228, 147230 - Kua ruins (080016S 394600E): FMNH: 187390 - Lake Jipe: HNHM: 2687.30 - Lembeni (0347S
3737E): ZFMK: 59.159, 59.160, 59.359 - Lugulu Village, near (0420S 3800E, 1100 m): FMNH: 151447, 151448,
151449 - Madehani (0921S 3402E): MCZ: 26431, 26432, 26434, 26435, 26436, 26437, 26438, 26439, 26440 Magrotto (0507S 3845E): MCZ: 38995, 38996, 38997, 38998, 38999, 39049, 39050, 39051, 39052, 39053 - Magrotto
mountains (ca. 0507S 3845E): MCZ: 33193, 33194, 33195, 33196, 33197, 33198, 33199, 33200, 33201, 33202; ZMB:
9133, 9134, 9135, 9136, 9137 - Makangazi: MCZ: 49184, 49185, 49186, 49187 - Makarazi: MCZ: 49183 - Manyara,
Lake (0335S 3556E): SMF: 70465 - Marienhof (0506S 3829E): MHNG: 921.17 - Mazumba Estate (0448S 3829E):
ZMUC: 4089, 4090, 4091 - Mikumi-NP, H.Q. (0722S 3700E): SMF: 66953, 70466 - Minziro forest (0104S 3132E, 1217
m): FMNH: 192952, 192953, 192954, 192955, 193070, 193071, 193072 - Mkvani (ca. 0504S 3947E): MCZ: 33151,
1024
ISSN 1990-6471
33152, 33153, 33154, 33155 - Mojoni [=Muyuni] (0620S 3925E): ZMB: 11406, 11407 - Morogoro: ZMB: T10408 Morogoro (0648S 3740E): USNM: 219331, 219332 - Morogoro (0648S 3740E, 560 m): MCZ: 22810, 22811 - Moshi
(0321S 3720E, 820 m): ZMB: 11408 - Mwofwomero Forest (0650S 3634E, 1900 m): FMNH: 198207 - Nachingwea
(1023S 3846E, 380 m): ROM: 35318 - Ngezi Forest (0456S 3942E): FMNH: 192902 - Philipstrof: MCZ: 22522 - Rondo
Flat [forest] (1007S 3914E): HZM: 33.2592 - Soga (0652S 3857E): ZFMK: 61.108, 61.109, 61.110, 61.111, 61.112,
61.113, 61.114, 61.115, 61.116 - southwestern Kitungulu (ca. 0829S 3117E): MCZ: 26696 - Tanga (050400S
390600E, 0 m): ROM: 78326 - Tatanda (0831S 3130E): SMF: 62868, 62869, 62870 - Tengeru (032300S 365000E,
1250 m): FMNH: 86590 - Tong'amba forest reserve (0832S 3900E): SMF: 79580 - Ukerewe island (0200S 3300E):
MCZ: 26669, 26670, 26671, 26672, 26673, 26674 - Uluguru mountains: MCZ: 20616, 20617, 20618, 20619, 20620,
20621, 20622, 20623, 20624, 20625 - Utende (0758S 3944E): FMNH: 187391 - Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): MNHN:
1890-212, 1890-213.
The Gambia:
Abuko Nature Reserve: SMF: 91077, 91078, 91079, 91080, 91081, 91082, 91088 - Walikunda (1315N 1639W): HZM:
255.8986.
Togo:
Adjido (070300N 011100E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0122 - Badou - Anonoe (073500N 003600E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0424 Borgou (104600N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0242 - Ezime (072900N 005600E): RMCA: 73.054-M-2180; USNM:
437763, 437765, 437771, 437772, 437773, 437774, 437775, 479473 - Ezimé (0729N 0056E): USNM: 437761,
437762, 437764, 437766, 437767 - Nuatja (065700N 010100E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0512 - Pewa (0917N 0114E):
USNM: 437760, 437770.
Uganda:
(014416N 313322E, 4000ft): AMNH: 219742, 219743, 219744, 219745, 219746, 219747, 219748 - Arua (030109N
305551E): ROM: 39884 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): ROM: 46441, 46442, 46447, 46448, 46449 - Budongo
Forest (0146N 3133E, 1036 m): FMNH: 152769, 152770 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1219 m): ROM: 49121 Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E, 1372 m): ROM: 46481, 46493, 46494, 46495, 46496, 46497, 46498, 46564, 46566 Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1372 m): ROM: 46518 - Bwindi-Impenetrable National Park (0102S 2943E, 1500 m): FMNH:
160365, 160366, 160367, 160368, 160369, 160370, 160377 - Byumba (0056S 2942E, 1540 m): FMNH: 160371,
160372, 160373, 160374, 160375 - E.A.T.R.O. Field Station (0012N 3354E): CAS: 24623, 24624, 24625, 24626,
24627, 24636, 24637 - Enkombe Sawmill (0017S 3007E, 1480 m): FMNH: 182127 - Entebbe (000352N 322649E):
SMF: 16900, 16901 - Entebbe (0004N 3228E): ZMB: T09309, T10377 - Kampala (0019N 3235E): ROM: 78236 Katalemwa (002427N 323506E): ROM: 40079, 40094 - Kibale Forest (0029N 3023E): MCZ: 39200, 40808, 40809,
40810, 40811 - Kisoro (0117S 2942E): SMF: 49489 - Lake Bunyoni (0117S 295505E, 1981 m): FMNH: 26508, 26509,
30672, 30673, 30674, 30675, 30676, 30677, 30678, 30679, 30680, 30681 - Lugala (001119N 335316E, 1137 m):
ROM: 60156, 60157, 60158, 63279, 63280, 63281, 63282, 63283, 63284, 63285, 63286, 63287, 63288, 63289,
63290, 63291, 63292, 63293, 63294, 63295, 63296, 63299, 63300, 63301, 63328, 63329, 63330, 63331, 63332,
63333, 63334, 63335, 63336, 63337, 63338, 63339, 63340-b, 63411, 63412, 63413, 63414, 63415 - Mabira Forest
(0030N 3255E): MCZ: 26641 - Maramagambo Forest Reserve South (0030S 2955E, 1092 m): FMNH: 154077 Mulanda (004053N 340027E, 1085 m): CAS: 24622 - Ngoto Swamp (0053S 2944E, 1500 m): FMNH: 160376 Ruwenzori East: USNM: 172925 - Ruwenzori East (002200N 300000E): RMCA: 937, 938, 939 - Sukuli Hills (0040N
3410E): CAS: 24629, 24630, 24631, 24632, 24633, 24634; ROM: 63304, 63305, 63306, 63307, 63308, 63309 Tende (0028S 3229E): FMNH: 149699, 149700, 149701, 149702, 149703 - Tororo (004105N 341052E, 1185 m):
CAS: 24628 - Uganda: SMF: 41815.
Zambia:
(1639S 2701E): AMNH: 218968; NHMZ: 11810, 11811 - Abercorn [= Mbala] (08.85S 31.38E): HZM: 44.2632 Balovale (1333S 2307E): AMNH: 115887, 115888 - Blue Lagoon ranch (1527S 2720E): CAS: 15109 - Chikore: MCZ:
25088, 25089, 25090, 25091, 25092, 25093, 25094 - Ching, Chavuma (13.02S 22.73E): NHMZ: 10220 - Chipanga,
Chipata (13.12S 32.87E): FMNH: 96268, 96269 - Choma (16.65S 27.02E): NHMZ: 16527 - Fort Jameson (1338S
3239E): NHMZ: 11537 - Fort Jameson [= Chipata] (13.62S 32.65E): NHMZ: 63170 - Hillwood Farm (11.13S 24.3E):
NHMZ: 29816 - Jimbe Stream (10.95S 24.08E): NHMZ: 29884 - Kabompo [=Kabompo boma] (1338S 2408E): NHMZ:
10000, 10006, 10011, 10012, 10020, 10058, 10105, 10106 - Kabompo Boma (13.58S 24.1E): NHMZ: 8277 - Kafue R.
(14.08S 27.38E): NHMZ: 22678 - Kanyale Stream (1058S 2407E): NMZL: 3693 - Kaponda (114600S 270200E):
RMCA: 26337 - Kawambwa (09.18S 29.0E): NHMZ: 64020 - Luachi River (1450S 2222E): FMNH: 95218 - Lufupa
camp, around thatched buildings [site 6] (14.617350S 26.191700E): NMZL: ECJS-54/2008, ECJS-60/2008 - Lufupa
camp, open woodland adjacent to the Kafue R [site 1] (14.614300S 26.188400E): NMZL: ECJS-9/2008 - Lufupa
camp, road around worksheds with dense tree cover [site 2] (14.615590S 26.190830E): NMZL: ECJS-15/2008 Lusiwashi valley (1302S 3043E): YPM: 3680 - Makeni Farm (1528Ac): NHMZ: 11698 - Mbesuma (1001S 3111E):
HZM: 45.2536, 49.2652 - Mpemba village (1024S 3319E): AMNH: 218898, 218899 - Muckle Neuk (16.63S 27.0E):
NMZL: 2730 - Munali (15.38S 28.35E): AMS: M.9952 - Munali (1554S 2806E): HNHM: 76.160.1 - Mwombezi village
(1213S 2534E): MSB: 34629 - Mwombezi village (1213S 2534E, 1200 m): ROM: 73965 - Ndanda Dambo (14.75S
23.75E): NHMZ: 33273 - Nsombo (1049S 2951E): SMF: 12143, 12144 - Sakeji School (11.12S 24.37E): NHMZ: 30293
- Sakeji Stream (11.08S 24.33E): NHMZ: 11457 - Samfya (11.33S 29.53E): NHMZ: 12273 - South Luangwa Valley,
Mfuwe (13.08S 31.78E): NMZL: 3378.
Zimbabwe:
Birchenough Bridge Hotel (195800S 322000E, 493 m): ROM: 64866 - Bubye R (22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ: 84192 Chesengu Valley (19.75S 32.25E): NHMZ: 58723 - Chingamwe Estates (1827S 3245E): DNSM: 5366 - Chiredzi
Research Station (21.02S 31.57E): NHMZ: 57670 - Chirinda (20.25S 32.5E): NHMZ: 63149 - Chirinda Forest (1914S
3214E): NHMZ: 58744, 58745, 58747; USNM: 425308, 425309, 425310, 425311, 425312 - Chirinda Forest (20.0S
32.5E): NHMZ: 58749 - Chirinda Forest (20.42S 32.72E): USNM: 425291, 425292, 425293, 425294, 425295, 425296,
425297, 425298, 425299, 425300, 425301, 425302, 425303, 425304, 425305, 425306, 425307, 425313, 425314,
425315, 425316, 425317, 425318, 425319, 425320, 425321, 425322, 425323, 479437, 479439, 479440, 479441,
479442, 479443, 479444, 479445, 479446, 479447, 479448, 479449, 479450, 479451, 479452, 479453, 479454,
479455, 479456, 479457, 479458, 479459, 479460, 479461, 479462, 479463, 479464, 479465 - Chirinda Forest
(2024S 3242E): TM: 34607, 34608, 34609, 34629 - Chirinda Pools (2131Bd): NHMZ: 58735 - Chizarira NP, Mchesu R
(17.75S 27.5E): NHMZ: 64797 - Chizarira NP, Mucheni Gorge (17.5S 27.75E): NHMZ: 64800 - Dorowa Mine (19.07S
31.77E): NHMZ: 80372 - Frogmore (1706S 3059E): NHMZ: 58717, 58718, 58719 - Gonarezhou NP, Chipinda Pools
(21.27S 31.9E): NHMZ: 58756 - Haroni-Lusitu confluence: NHMZ: 58726 - Hostes Nicoll Research Institute (1810S
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1025
2813E): ROM: 84012, 84013, 84016 - Humane Ranch (2031S 3216E): ROM: 65108, 65109 - Katombora Rapids
(17.88S 25.33E): NHMZ: 58761 - Kudzwe dam (1647S 3231E): MNHN: 1990-154, 1990-155, 1990-156 - Kutanga
Hippo V. Estates (2131Ba): NHMZ: 58729, 58730, 58733, 58755 - Leopard Rock Hotel (1908S 3247E): USNM:
425289, 425290 - Limpopo R (22.32S 30.67E): NHMZ: 58750 - Lone Star Ranch (21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ: 58714 Mabalanta Camp (2140S 3145E): NHMZ: 55653, 58731 - Makurupini (19.75S 33.0E): NHMZ: 58763 - Martin Forest
Reserve (1942S 3256E): USNM: 425325, 425326 - Martin Forest Reserve (20.25S 32.75E): USNM: 425324 - Matobo
Hills, Mtshavezi Valley (20.62S 28.87E): NHMZ: 30687 - Melsetter district (1932Dd): TM: 7711, 7712 - Ngorima
Reserve (19.75S 32.33E): USNM: 479474, 479475, 479476, 479477, 479478, 479479, 479480, 479481, 479482,
479483, 479484 - Penhalonga (18.87S 32.62E): NHMZ: 58721 - Pesu River Gorge (22.28S 31.2E): NHMZ: 84138 Pungwe-Ruva confluence (1825S 3247E): NHMZ: 58739, 58740, 58741, 58742 - Pungwe-Rwera R Confluence
(18.25S 33.0E): NHMZ: 58738 - Retreat Farm (2014S 3102E): ROM: 64999, 65000 - Rungwe R (18.25S 33.0E):
NHMZ: 63166 - Rusito forest, Rustio River (ca. 195218S 330137E): TM: 34769, 34782, 34783, 34788 - Rusitu Forest
(20.03S 32.98E): NHMZ: 30536 - Selinda (2032Dd): TM: 7714 - Selinda, mount (1848S 3250E): CM: 6277; MCZ:
25095, 25096, 25097, 25098, 25099, 25100, 25101, 34034, 34035, 37311 - Selinda, mount (2024S 3243E): CM:
6279, 6281, 6287, 6288, 6289, 6290, 6293, 6299 - Selukwe (1940S 3000E): MNHN: 1985-1062 - Sengwa Wildlife
Research Station (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 58762 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (1810S 2813E): TM: 34973 Sentinal Ranch (2210S 2930E): NHMZ: 29585, 29588, 29600, 29601, 29602, 29607, 29608, 29609; TM: 41618,
41619, 41620, 41622 - Sentinel Ranc!1, Tongani R. (22.12S 29.62E): NHMZ: 30829 - Sentinel Ranch (2210S 2930E):
TM: 41621 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R (22.15S 29.47E): DNSM: 73 - Sentinel Ranch, Tongani R. (22.12S 29.62E):
NHMZ: 30806 - Shambayetu Farm (21.75S 29.5E): NHMZ: 57625 - Silinda, mount (2024S 3242E): TM: 41044, 7710,
7713, 8589 - Toronto (18.9S 32.5E): NHMZ: 19888 - Triangle (2105S 3128E): NHMZ: 58734 - Tuli Camp (21.9S
29.22E): NHMZ: 56270 - Vumba (1905S 3245E): MCZ: 37310, 47497; TM: 8583, 8585, 8586, 8587 - Wilderness Area
(16.25S 31.0E): NHMZ: 82575.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Benin:
Aguagou / Cotonou (0621N 0226E): MNHN: 1911-854 - Zizonkame (0755N 0201E): USNM: 438948.
Botswana:
Kurunxaraga (19.67S 22.83E): NHMZ: 59311 - Nokaneng, 15 mi N (1925S 2216E): USNM: 425343 - Xugana (19.08S
23.1E): USNM: 518669.
Cameroon:
Mokolo (104500N 134800E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0582 - Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0584, 73.015-M0585, 73.016-M-0421, 73.016-M-0422 - Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0303, 73.017-M-0371 Yagoua of waza (1100N 150000E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0424.
Central African Republic:
Ouham area (0700N 1800E): MNHN: 1985-1048.
Chad:
Djiboulboul: MHNG: 1717.62, 1717.64, 1717.65, 1717.66, 1717.76, 1717.81, 1717.89, 1717.90 - Irtou (1319N 1510E):
MHNG: 1717.73 - Léré (0937N 1410E): MHNG: 1717.74, 1717.77 - Maïlao [3 locs] (1134N 1516E): MHNG: 1717.71.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 33543, 33544, 33545, 33546, 33547, 33548, 33549, 33550, 33551, 33552 - Albertville (055700S 290100E):
RMCA: 28666 - Bagbele (040200N 291600E): RMCA: 36848, 36849, 36850 - Bagbele Moke (043200N 292700E):
RMCA: 36851 - Bolobo (020900S 161400E): RMCA: 17404, 17405, 17406, 17407, 17408 - Duma (035300N
184100E): SMF: 6393 - Faradje (034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 49044 (Topotype Eptesicus faradjius), 49048
(Topotype Eptesicus faradjius), 49049 (Topotype Eptesicus faradjius), 49051 (Topotype Eptesicus faradjius), 49052
(Topotype Eptesicus faradjius), 49053 (Topotype Eptesicus faradjius), 49054 (Topotype Eptesicus faradjius), 49055
(Topotype Eptesicus faradjius), 49327, 49345, 52114, 52115 - Faradje (0344N 2943E): AMNH: 49045 (Type Eptesicus
faradjius), 49046, 49047, 49050 - Faradje (034500N 290400E): MCZ: 17379; RMCA: 12387 - Gangala na Bodio
(030400N 290900E): RMCA: 25807 - Garamba Park (0411N 3000E): RBINS: 13850 - Kabive, 50 km SW: AMNH:
212581, 212582, 212583, 212584, 212586, 212587, 212588, 212589 - Kabwe (061200S 222300E): RMCA: 33352,
33353, 33354, 33355, 33356, 33357, 33358, 33359, 33596, 33597, 33598 - Kabwe (0758S 2427E): AMNH: 212585,
212590 - Katobwe (0851S 2605E): FMNH: 29417 - Kawa (in hole in tree) (013400N 303200E): RMCA: 23153 Lualaba River, Mulongo (0750S 2648E): HZM: 1.8024 - Luluabourg (055300S 222600E): RMCA: 31572, 32668,
33542, 33605, 7571, 7572, 7573, 7574, 7575, 7576, 7577, 7578, 7579, 7580, 7581, 7582, 7583, 7584, 7585, 7586 Luluabourg [=Kananga] (0553S 2226E): AMNH: 86166 - Niangara (034200N 275200E, 644 m): AMNH: 49034, 49035,
49036, 49037, 49039, 49040, 49041, 49042, 49043; MCZ: 17378 - Niangara (0343N 2752E): AMNH: 49038; FMNH:
43869, 43870 - Niangara (034500N 275200E): RMCA: 12388 - St. Jos (055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 86146,
86165, 86167 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): CM: 86668, 86669, 86672, 86673, 86674, 86675, 86676, 86677, 86678,
86679, 86782.
Ghana:
Kete Kratchi (0750N 0003W): ZMB: 55517 - Shai Hills Resource Reserve (0557N 0004E): CM: 113623, 113624,
113625 - Shai Hills-GR (0549N 0004E): ROM: 60228, 60245 - Yabraso (0804N 0147W): USNM: 424864, 424865.
Kenya:
(0414S 3934E): CM: 97977 - Archer's Post (0039N 3741E): USNM: 182683 - Buffalo Springs natural reserve (0036N
3737E): CM: 102185 - Diani (041619S 393408E): ROM: 48707 - Gazi (0425S 3930E, 3 m): ROM: 78200 - Kiboko
(0211S 3743E): USNM: 436736 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E, 945 m): USNM: 436737 - Kichakasimba (042057S 392133E):
CU: 13721 - Kilanguni Lodge (025400S 380400E, 914 m): ROM: 48498, 48499, 48500 - Kitoko River: ROM: 71257,
71258, 71259, 71267, 71271 - Lakiundu River: USNM: 182679, 182680, 182681, 182682, 184349, 184350, 184351,
184352, 184353, 184354, 184355 - Meru River: MCZ: 8279 (Holotype Eptesicus phasma) - Meru river (0003N 3739E):
AMNH: 54418; MCZ: 8873, 8874, 8875 - Mukanda Stream: ROM: 76540, 76541, 76547, 76548, 76549, 76550, 76558
- Mweru River (0003N 3739E): MCZ: 8280 - on Galole Road (013013S 400144E): ROM: 71302, 71312, 71313, 71431
- Shell BM Camp (0231S 4031E): ROM: 71251, 71252, 71255, 71256 - Shimba Hills, Mukanda river (0410S 3927E,
152 m): ROM: 59204 - Tana River (023149S 403126E): USNM: 21007 - Tiwi (0414S 3935E): ROM: 59203, 78201,
78202, 78203, 81222, 81243, 81244, 81245, 81246, 91228 - Tiwi Beach (0415S 3934E): ZMA: 20.795, 20.796,
20.797, 20.798, 20.799, 20.800.
Malawi:
1026
ISSN 1990-6471
Bangula swamp (1635S 3507E): DCDH: 3121 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E): DCDH: 3106, 3119; KU: 79311.
Mali:
on banks of Niger, Samaye (1400N 0444W): MNHN: 1996-393.
Mozambique:
Palmiera (25.21716S 32.8321E): DNSM: 8666.
Niger:
Bolsi, 6 km NW (1320N 0112E): MVZ: 154301 - Niamey (1331N 0207E, 207 m): ROM: 54800 - Niamey, 8 km W
(1331N 0202E): ROM: 54814 - Tapoa, 21 km E (1230N 0233E): USNM: 462791 - Tapoa, 21 km S (ca. 1211N 0220E):
UCM: 15194.
Nigeria:
(1319N 1116E): HZM: 2.10061, 3.10062 - Panyam , 2 mi [= 3.2 km] N (092500N 091300E): USNM: 375939 - Samaru
stream (1110N 0738E): HZM: 5.12141 - Tsanchaga (0906N 0609E): USNM: 402778.
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W): USNM: 547024 - Yengema (0749N 1201W): USNM:
463381.
Somalia:
Jamaame, 4 km S, 4 km W (ca. 0002N 4243E): CM: 85312, 85313, 85314, 85315, 85316, 85317, 85318 - no specific
locality: ZMB: 53857, 53858, 53859, 53860 - Snai Sugar Plantation (0246N 4531E): CM: 85306, 85307, 85308, 85309,
85310, 85311.
South Africa:
Bonamanzi Game Reserve (2806S 3218E): DNSM: 5361, 5370, 5877, 5878.
South Sudan:
Abu Doleb (0920N 3135E): ZFMK: 77.1015 - Gondokoro (0454N 3140E): USNM: 164973 - Nyibor Lake (0655N
3010E): AMNH: 184348, 184349, 184350, 184351, 184352, 184353, 184354, 184355, 184356, 184357 - Nyibor, lake
(0655N 3010E): AMNH: 184343, 184344, 184345, 184346, 184347 - Yambio (0434N 2821E): ROM: 72095, 72098.
Sudan:
Aradeiba (114100N 342100E): MCZ: 14467 - El Garef (1203N 3419E): FMNH: 34149; MCZ: 14614 - Roseires (1148N
3424E): MCZ: 14615.
Tanzania:
Litipo Forest Reserve (1002S 3929E): SMF: 82539 - Mkwaja Ranch Forests (0552S 3847E): SMF: 79581 - Mtai Forest
Reserve (0458S 3846E): SMF: 86690 - Tanga (050400S 390600E, 0 m): ROM: 40341, 78197, 78198, 78199 - Tanga
(0504S 3906E): USNM: 351194.
The Gambia:
Abuko Nature Reserve: SMF: 91086, 91087 - Bathurst [=Banjul] (1328N 1639W): BMNH: 1889.12.12.1, 1889.3.2.3
(Type Vesperugo (Vesperus) Rendalli).
Togo:
Borgou (104600N 003500E): RMCA: 73.013-M-0241 - Ezime (072900N 005600E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0204 Namoundjoga (105300N 002400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0366 - no specific locality: ZMB: 54268, 54269, 54272.
Uganda:
Entebbe (0004N 3228E): ZMB: 67576 - Entebbe (0005N 322900E): RMCA: 16295, 16296 - Nimule, near (0335N
3203E): CAS: 12198.
Zambia:
Blue Lagoon ranch (1527S 2720E): HZM: 4.11407 - Lochinvar (15.98S 27.25E): NMZL: 3535 - Lochinvar (1515S
2714E): NMZL: 3536 - Lochinvar (1551S 2714E): NMZL: 3534 - Naleza (1527AD): BMNH: 1968.1010, 1968.1011,
1968.1012; UZMZ: 015, 016, 280.
Zimbabwe:
Mana Pools-NP (1543S 2925E): TM: 41858, 41859.
Neoromicia robertsi Goodman, Taylor, Ratrimomanarivo and Hoofer, 2012
Madagascar:
Amboasary (18 24.295 S 47 56.699 E): UADBA: 43677 - PK 9 and PK 10, between (18 48.941 S 48 25.633 E):
FMNH: 213931 (Paratype Neoromicia robertsi); UADBA: 43678 (Paratype Neoromicia robertsi).
Neoromicia roseveari Monadjem, Richards, Taylor and Stoffberg, 2013
Liberia:
Mount Nimba (0741N 0822W): DNSM: 12617, 13226.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
"Africa":
Africa: MZUF: 6242 - Unknown locality: HZM: 5.18819.
Angola:
Dundo (0722S 2050E, 726m): FMNH: 66514, 66517 - Dundo Lundo (0722S 2050E): FMNH: 66515, 66516, 66518.
Benin:
Parakou (0921N 0237E): USNM: 421396 - Segbana (1056N 0342E): USNM: 421386.
Botswana:
Chobe-NP, north of Tsotsoroga Pan, Zweizwe [= Zweizwi River] Waterhole (1836S 2422E): FMNH: 38470 - Nata
(2012S 2611E): USNM: 367752, 367753.
Burkina Faso:
(1136N 0118W): ROM: 79846 - Nobéré, 1 km S (1126N 0110W): USNM: 503952.
Cameroon:
Djohong (0650N 1442E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0304 - Mokolo - Mayo Louti (104200N 134400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0669 Ngaoundere, 13 km S (0712N 1336E): CM: 58515 - Tello (070100N 141800E): RMCA: 75.003-M-0100.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1027
Central African Republic:
Gounda camp (0919N 2112E): CM: 73708, 73709, 73710, 73711, 73712, 73713, 73714, 73715, 73716, 73717, 73718
- Koumbala Camp (0729N 2113E): CM: 73719, 73720, 73721, 73722, 73723, 73724, 73725.
Chad:
Fort Archambault (090900N 182300E, 347 m): MHNG: 1717.57.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Lukolela (0110S 1711E): AMNH: 86927 - Mbwambala (050300S 185500E): RMCA: 97.021-M-0749.
Côte d'Ivoire:
(0927N 0359W): LACM: 33755 - Banama Blanc (0945N 0550W): FMNH: 105207.
Eritrea:
Adi Ugri (1453N 3849E): MZUF: 5365, 5366, 5367, 5368, 5369, 5370, 5371, 5372, 5374.
Ethiopia:
Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E): CM: 52654, 52655 - Dire Dawa (0932N 4153E): AMNH: 48081, 48082 - Dire Dawa
(0932N 4153E, 1250 m): ZMB: 48187 - Ghimbi (0914N 3549E): SMF: 49137, 49138.
Ghana:
Pulima (1051N 0203W): USNM: 414993 - Sakpa (085200N 022100W): USNM: 414989 - Sakpa (0852N 0221W):
USNM: 414984, 414985, 414986, 414988, 414990, 414991, 424863.
Guinea-Bissau:
Bissoram (1213N 1527W): CZL: 45.20.370 - Mansoa (1204N 1519W): CZL: 45.20.380.
Kenya:
: FMNH: 152717 - Archer's Post (0039N 3741E): USNM: 182677, 182678 - Bowker Farm: FMNH: 152721 Bushwacker's Safari Camp (0219S 3807E): CM: 97980, 97981, 97982 - Cherangani Mountain: ROM: 38337 Endebess (0104N 3451E): ROM: 67961 - Garsen, near (0216S 4007E): ROM: 71311 - Guas Ngishu plateau (0235S
3705E): USNM: 166521 - Guaso Nyiro (0035N 3732E): MCZ: 8872 - Guaso Nyiro, plains (ca. 0035N 3732E): MCZ:
8271 - Kapolet River, Cherangani, 7: ROM: 39510 - Kitale (010100N 350000E, 1896 m): USNM: 436719, 436720,
436721 - Kongelai: ROM: 102849, 102850, 81352, 81354, 81361, 91223 - Kongelai Escarpment, Tambala Falls:
FMNH: 152722 - Kongelai, 3 mi S (0128N 3501E, 1372 m): USNM: 436707 - Maji Moto (0013N 3606E): USNM:
436734 - Maji Moto (0013N 3606E, 1102 m): USNM: 436733 - Marsabit road (0220N 3759E): USNM: 182676 - Masol
Location: ROM: 40240, 40241 - Moctow, 50 mi S [=Maktau, 50 mi S] (0324S 3808E): AMNH: 114487 - Mount Lukenya
(012800S 370300E): FMNH: 18427 - Mount Nyiru: ROM: 73394 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca. 0047N
3450E): FMNH: 152718, 152719, 152720 - NE Base Wei Wei River, West Pokot: LACM: 36535 - NFD, Isiolo: LACM:
31932, 31933 - Ortum: ROM: 65943 - Rongai (0011S 3552E): HZM: 2.9113 - Saboti: ROM: 35862 - Samburu Lodge,
Vasio Nyiro River: ROM: 38344, 48702, 48703 - Shimba Hills-NR (0414S 3925E): CM: 97978 - Sigor (0128N 3528E):
CM: 102187, 102188 - Simba Hills-NR, Makandara picnic site (0415S 3923E): CM: 97979 - South Nguasso Nyiro river:
USNM: 162107, 166518, 172901, 172902 - Wei Wei river (0128N 3531E): ROM: 38338, 38339 - Wei-wei River:
FMNH: 152723, 152724, 152725, 152726.
Liberia:
Mount Nimba (0741N 0822W): DNSM: 12612.
Madagascar:
(2043S 4726E): FMNH: 5646 - unspecified locality: FMNH: 175988, 175989.
Namibia:
Farm Ghaub 47: LACM: 41676 - Farm Okosongomingo 148: LACM: 41675 - Ombonde Farm 616 (1933S 1432E): CM:
93183, 93184, 93185 - Rehderstal ranch: AMNH: 233006 - Windhoek (2234S 1706E): ZFMK: 71.2.
Nigeria:
Pandam, lake (0915N 0750E): ZMA: 18.385, 18.387, 18.388 - Zaria (1101N 0744E): ROM: 77706, 77707, 77708,
84067, 84068, 84080, 84087 - Zaria, 7 mi NW (ca. 1101N 0744E): USNM: 378862.
Rwanda:
Karama (021600S 301600E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0918, 82.006-M-0919.
Sierra Leone:
Fadugu (0923N 1146W): USNM: 462850 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Kilimi section (0948N 1227W): USNM: 547022 Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Outamba section (0942N 1211W): USNM: 547023 - Segbwemba (0759N 1057W): USNM:
463091.
Somalia:
Hargeisa (0933N 4404E, 3 500 ft): BMNH: 1898.6.9.1 (Holotype Vespertilio minutus somalicus) - Jamaame, 5 km S,
7.5 km W (0001N 4241E): CM: 85339, 85340 - Snai Sugar Plantation (0246N 4531E): CM: 85319, 85320, 85321,
85322, 85323, 85324, 85325, 85326, 85327, 85328, 85998 - Wadajir, 8 km N, 4.5 km E (0040S 4142E): CM: 85342,
85343.
South Africa:
Farm Roodekopjes (270300S 294800E): LACM: 85680 - Pafuri (2225S 3111E): AMNH: 257395 - Pafuri, New figtree
forest (2225S 3118E): LACM: 85681 - Punda Maria camp, 2 km N (2241S 3102E): AMNH: 257396 - Shilouwan
(2327S 3131E): MHNG: 723.39.
South Sudan:
: ROM: 68212 - Katire (0405N 3246E): FMNH: 78488 - Lawudo (0425N 3234E): FMNH: 78754 - Ledgus: USNM:
166520 (Type Eptesicus ugandæ), 166680, 166681 - Ngangala, 20 mi N (0440N 3155E): FMNH: 78752 - Ngohalima
(0728N 2800E): MSU: 33456, 33457, 33458, 33459 - Ngohalima, on Busseri River: MSU: MR.33456, MR.33457,
MR.33458, MR.33459 - Nimule (0335N 3203E): USNM: 166529, 166532 - Nzara (0440N 2813E): SMF: 33281 - Raga:
MSU: MR.33443 - Raga (082800N 254100E): MSU: 33443 - Tonj: ROM: 72069 - Tonj (0715N 2845E): ROM: 71927,
72074 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 77635, 77702, 77703, 77704, 77705, 77707, 77708, 79669 - Torit (0427N
3231E, 610 m): FMNH: 67489, 67490 - Torit district (ca. 042448N 323404E): USNM: 368920 - Wau: MSU: MR.33373,
MR.33440, MR.33441, MR.33442, MR.33451, MR.33452, MR.33453, MR.33454, MR.33455 - Wau (074200N
280000E): MSU: 33373, 33440, 33441, 33442, 33451, 33452, 33453, 33454, 33455 - Yambio (0434N 2821E): FMNH:
81565.
Sudan:
Bados (1210N 3420E): MCZ: 14613 - Khartoum (1540N 3235E): MNHN: 1895-446 - Rheika (1041N 3000E): SMF:
33277.
1028
ISSN 1990-6471
Tanzania:
: USNM: 251925 - Arusha National Park (031500S 364500E): AMNH: 268462 - Foley's Camp (0348S 3604E, 999 m):
FMNH: 187142 - Genda Genda South forest reserve (0534S 3839E): SMF: 79583a - Kilulu Hill (0446S 3908E): SMF:
79582 - Tanangire National Park: AMNH: 264462 - Tarangire-NP (0352S 3601E): FMNH: 158013, 158014, 158015,
158016 - Zaraninge-Kiano forest reserve: SMF: 79584a.
Togo:
Atakpame (073200N 010800E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0206 - Namoundjoga (105300N 002400E): RMCA: 73.011-M-0367
- no specific locality: ZMB: 54356 - Temedja (073100N 010500E): RMCA: 73.054-M-0205.
Uganda:
Amudat (0158N 3457E): USNM: 436711, 436712, 436713, 436714, 436715 - Amudat (0158N 3457E, 1372 m):
USNM: 436709, 436710 - Arua: ROM: 39372 - Budo (0015N 3229E): AMS: M.29823; HZM: 4.18818 - Bukalasa
(0041N 3231E): SMF: 41819 - Katatemwa (0105N 3109E): HZM: 1.4070 - Kawanda, Agriculture Research Station:
ROM: 63434 - Kigumba: FMNH: 86012 - Metu: ROM: 68687 - Namagunga, Buganda: ROM: 40042, 40065, 40067 Soroti (0140N 3330E): ROM: 38349, 38350, 38352, 38353.
Zimbabwe:
Wankie-NP (1845S 2658E): FMNH: 152727.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
Botswana:
Kurunxaraga (19.67S 22.83E): NHMZ: 59307.
Kenya:
Mara River (0016S 3745E, 3500 ft): ROM: 41776.
Malawi:
Kasungu-NP (1303S 3309E): BMNH: 1987.1136 - Liwonde-NP (1502S 3515E): DCDH: 3048.
Mozambique:
Mungari, 5 km N (1709S 3334E): USNM: 365408, 365409 - Tette (1610S 3335E): BMNH: 1908.4.3.24.
South Africa:
Anthrax camp (2225S 3112E): TM: 37943, 37944, 37945 - Culling camp (2225S 3115E): TM: 37833, 37844, 37937 Fig Tree Camp (2225S 3111E): CM: 93186 - Figtree forest (2225S 3118E): TM: 38599 - Figtree forest, 4.8 km down
stream of bridge (2225S 3115E): TM: 37680 - Levuvhu hippo pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 34185, 34186, 34240, 34263 Manxeba [=Maxeba] windmill (2224S 3114E): TM: 38132 - Mockford's garden (2225S 3118E): TM: 37852 - Old picnic
site (2225S 3111E): TM: 37929 - Old Picnic site (2225S 3118E): CM: 98549; TM: 37924, 39506 - Pafuri, New figtree
forest (2225S 3118E): TM: 37858, 37906, 38843.
Tanzania:
Banagi (0217S 3450E): RBINS: 15627R, 15627S, 15627T, 15627U - Kafukola (0806S 3156E): HZM: 2.2047 - Liwale
(0947S 3800E): HZM: 1.3529 - Seronera (0225S 3450E, 1463 m): ROM: 38257.
Zambia:
(1345S 3245E): NHMZ: 20130 - Kalichero (1330S 3227E): NHMZ: 20019 - Matabele plain (1625S 2308E): BMNH:
1966.5460 - Mpomwa Hills (13.37S 32.37E): NHMZ: 20310 - Naleza (1527AD): UZMZ: 66 - Nyimba and Fort
Jameson, between (1400S 3200E): BMNH: 1966.5461.
Zimbabwe:
Gutu Mission (1931CA): NHMZ: 30065 - Kwizizi R, Deka Valley (18.43S 26.32E): NHMZ: 33756 - Malve: BMNH:
1933.3.3.2 - Mana Pools-NP (1543S 2925E): TM: 41860, 41861, 41862.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
"Africa":
Central Africa: NMBE: 1014533a, 1014533b, 1014533c, 1014533e, 1014533f, 1014533g, 1014533h.
Angola:
Caconda (1342S 1505E, 1900 m): BMNH: 1889.5.1.3 (Syntype Vesperus bicolor) - Chinchoxo (ca. 0504S 1202E):
ZMB: 4804, 4992, 66941, 66942, 66943 - Dundo (0722S 2050E, 726m): MDL: 11178b, 3301, 5026, 5208, 5849 Dundo (0724S 2047E): FMNH: 66519, 66520, 66521, 66522, 66523.
Burundi:
Bujumbura (032300S 292200E): RMCA: 16271 - Bujumbura (0324S 2920E): MHNG: 1607.96, 1608.11, 1624.03 Russissi, bank [=Rusizi delta] (0321S 2916E): ZMB: 54067 - Usumbura (0324S 2920E): MCZ: 38033.
Cameroon:
(040036N 090936E): ROM: 43384 - (0409N 1121E): ROM: 55612, 55622, 55623, 56137, 56153 - (0439N 0925E):
ROM: 43383, 55800, 55801 - Ambam, 13 km S, 5 km E (0216N 1121E): CM: 58516, 58517, 58518, 58519 - Bitye (03
13 N 12 22 E, 2000 ft): MCZ: 17488 - Bitye (030100N 122200E): RMCA: 2627 - Bitye (0313N 1222E): ZFMK: 79.647 Boteke Village (0406N 0912E): ROM: 69043, 69044, 69057, 69058, 69059 - Douala (0404N 0943E): SMNS: 2362b Ibid: SMF: 5382 - Idenao (0415N 0855E): ROM: 46857, 46858, 51036 - Isongo [=Izongo] (0405N 0901E, 30 m): ZMB:
93806, 93807 - Malako River (0427N 1137E): ROM: 56116 - Mamfe, 12 km SE (ca. 0547N 0918E): AMNH: 241049 Mawutu Village (0424N 0912E): ROM: 69136 - Meanja (0416N 0924E): ROM: 69094 - Muyuka [= Muea] (0416N
0924E): ROM: 43377, 43378, 58280 - Obala, 30 km N, 40 km E (0422N 1158E): CM: 58520 - Yaoundé, 16 km S, 2 km
E (0343N 1132E): CM: 58526, 58527, 58528 - Yaoundé, 23 km S, 1 km E (0340N 1132E): CM: 58529, 58530, 58531,
58532 - Yaoundé, 25 km S 3 km E (0335N 1133E): CM: 58533 - Yaoundé, 7 km S, 8 km W (0348N 1127E): CM:
58521 - Yaoundé, 9 km S, 10 km W (0347N 1125E): CM: 58522, 58523, 58524, 58525.
Central African Republic:
Bangui (0430N 1819E): MNHN: 1977-560 - M'Baikie (0354N 1800E): CM: 41046, 41047, 41048, 41049, 41050.
Congo:
(0415S 1516E): MNHN: 1889-892, 1984-1390.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
: RMCA: 27367, 27370, 27372, 9193 - (0322S 2906E, 780 m): ZMB: 67026, 67027, 67028 - Alima (003500N
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1029
291800E): RMCA: 28827 - Bamanya (0100N 182400E): RMCA: 21699, 26328 - Bambesa (032200N 254400E):
RMCA: 14075, 14076, 14077, 14078, 17753 - Banana (055800S 122700E): RMCA: 21375 - Banana creek (0558S
1227E): RBINS: 14511 - Basoko Elisabetha (011300N 233500E): RMCA: 8220 - Bena Tshiadi (040400S 224900E):
RMCA: 79.019-M-0001 - Beno (034200S 174600E): RMCA: 19475, 19828, 19829, 19830, 19849, 19850 - Bitshumbi
(003900S 292200E): RMCA: 16632 - Bokoro (020500S 182400E): RMCA: 21523 - Boteka (001900S 190700E):
RMCA: 85.021-M-0001, 85.021-M-0002, 85.021-M-0003 - Bukavu (020300S 285200E): RMCA: 23173 - Buta
(024700N 240500E): RMCA: 13176, 13177, 13709a, 13709b, 13709c, 13859, 14564a, 14564b, 14564c, 14584a,
14584b, 14584c, 15325, 15327, 15328, 15397, 16186, 16188, 16245, 16280, 16281, 19459, 19460 - Butembo (0009N
2918E, 1760m): RMCA: 27877, 27878, 27879, 27880, 27881, 27882, 27883, 27884 - Eala (0004N 181800E): RMCA:
13096, 13410 - Elisabetha (010900N 233900E): RMCA: 5369 - Faradje (034400N 294300E, 775 m): AMNH: 49423
(Topotype Eptesicus ater) - Faradje (0344N 2943E): AMNH: 48988 (Type Eptesicus ater) - Faradje (034500N
290400E): RMCA: 9043 - Ganda Sundi (044700S 125400E): RMCA: 33268 - Ibembo (023800N 233700E): RMCA:
19461 - Irumu (013200N 295100E): RMCA: 16256 - Kabale (0038S 2907E): AMNH: 82383, 82384 - Kabongo
(070200S 253400E): RMCA: 21484 - Kalenda (07.05S 23.5E): RBINS: 1742 - Kamponde (064200S 225600E):
RMCA: 33389 - Katana (021300S 280500E): RMCA: 12057 - Kinzambi mission (0458S 1846E): MSB: ZaAn 2467 Kisangani (000300N 251200E): RMCA: 82.031-M-0035 - Kisantu (050800S 151900E): RMCA: 7313, 7314 - Koteli
(025100N 243400E): RMCA: 8922 - Kouilou River: SMF: 2526 - Kunungu (020600S 162600E): RMCA: 7783 Leopoldville (041800S 151800E): RMCA: 17661, 18809 - Leverville (040500S 184300E): RMCA: 9987a, 9988a, 9989
- Lukolela (010300S 171200E, 285 m): AMNH: 86914 - Lukolela (0110S 1711E): RMCA: 11735, 16182 - Luluabourg
(055300S 222600E): RMCA: 32667, 33540, 33541, 7569, 7587 - Luluabourg ravine (055300S 222600E): RMCA:
32773, 32774, 32775, 32776 - Mabali (020200S 280500E): MCZ: 48245, 48246, 48247, 48248, 48249, 48250, 48251;
RMCA: 28912, 28913 - Makaw (032400S 182800E): RMCA: 27501 - Masako (003600N 251300E): RMCA: 93.079-M0346, 93.079-M-0370 - Mauda (040500N 274100E): RMCA: 16228 - Mayumbe: RMCA: 16495, 2668, 3432 - M'Gayu
(013500N 271300E): RMCA: 12396 - Mulungu (021900S 284800E): RMCA: 19646, 19647, 19648 - N'Gayu (013500N
271300E): AMNH: 48984, 49310, 49319, 49337 - Ngayu (0145N 2733E): AMNH: 48982, 48983, 48985 - Niangara
(034200N 275200E, 644 m): AMNH: 48986, 48987 - Paulis (024500N 274100E): RMCA: 17929, 17930, 20512 Rutshuru (011100S 292700E): RMCA: 16633, 16634, 37163, 37164, 37165, 37166 - Rutshuru (0111S 2927E):
RBINS: 4759 - St. Jos (055345S 222504E, 608 m): AMNH: 86141, 86149, 86169, 86173, 86174 - Stanleyville
(003300N 251400E): RMCA: 16187, 9995 - Tandala (0302N 1921E): CM: 86667; USNM: 463506 - Tshakala
(000300N 250300E): RMCA: 82.019-M-0007 - Tshikapa (062800S 204800E): RMCA: 7255 - Tshuapa river, upper
(010000S 230200E): RMCA: 16267, 16268 - Uvira (032400S 290800E): RMCA: 27209, 27210, 27211, 27212, 27213,
35688, 90.004-M-0001 - Uvira (in a false attic) (032400S 290800E): RMCA: 22912 - Yalosemba (0235N 2451E): CM:
86666; USNM: 463504, 463505, 537724, 537725.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3180, 97.077-M-3184, 97.079-M-0764, 97.079-M-0777,
97.079-M-0800 - Banco, forêt de (0525N 0403W): USNM: 429949 - Ehania (051400N 024600W): RMCA: 97.077-M7724; USNM: 429950, 429951, 429952 - Flampleu (071700N 080300W): RMCA: 34865 - Kahin (0655N 0737W):
USNM: 465818, 465819 - Toyebli (063700N 082900W): RMCA: 34866.
Ethiopia:
Abol (0743N 3406E): USNM: 521057 - Kulfo river (0520N 3735E): HZM: 3.24721.
Gabon:
Fernan Vaz (0134S 0915E): USNM: 220899 - Lambarene (004100S 101200E): RMCA: 33538, 33539 - Lastourville
(0050S 1203E): MHNG: 1711.29 - Malimba (0209S 1041E): SMNS: 2198 - Mouila (0147S 1153E): FMNH: 73835,
73836, 73837; MNHN: 1947-859 - Ntyonga (ca. 013400S 091500E): USNM: 220902 - Omboue (0138S 0920E):
USNM: 220897 - Port Gentile (0043S 0847E, 1 m): FMNH: 73834.
Ghana:
Bechem (0706N 0201W): ROM: 52056 - Ho (0637N 0037E): ROM: 62359 - Nkawkaw, 1 mi N (0633N 0044W): USNM:
412125, 412126, 412127, 412128, 412129, 412130, 412131, 412132, 412133, 412134, 412135 - Nkawkaw, 3.25 km
N, 1.33 km W (0632N 0044W): CM: 62403, 62404 - Oda (05 55 N 00 56 W, 122 m): FMNH: 54693, 54694, 55751,
55752 - Oda and Akim, between (0554N 0055W): ROM: 59832 - Saruwi river (0516N 0120W): USNM: 412136,
412137, 412138.
Guinea:
no specific locality: ZMB: 4096.
Kenya:
Baringo, lake (0038N 3616E): ROM: 36355 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 914 m): ROM: 68534 - Kampi ya
Samaki (0038N 3617E): ROM: 68533, 68535, 68536, 68537, 68538, 68539, 68540, 68541 - Lake Baringo (003800N
360500E): NMK: 7745 - Maji Mota (0013N 3606E): USNM: 436741, 436742 - Maji Moto (0013N 3606E, 1102 m):
USNM: 436740, 436743, 436744 - Marigat (002800N 355900E, 1062 m): ROM: 75446; USNM: 436745 - Marigat,
Perakera River (002800N 355900E, 1036 m): ROM: 68558 - Molo river (0155S 3545E, 1067 m): ROM: 75477, 75481,
75483 - Mukanda Stream: CU: 14648, 14649, 14651, 14652 - Naivasha, 10 mi W (0043S 3626E): USNM: 436738,
436739 - Ngambo (0030N 3605E): ROM: 75464 - Ngambo (0030N 3605E, 1036 m): ROM: 75463 - Nyanza province
(0030S 3430E, 1524 m): WNMU: 6129 - Shimba Hills, Mukanda river (0410S 3927E): CU: 13720 - Ukwala (0011N
3411E): ROM: 36354, 36356, 36357, 36358, 36359, 38286 - Ukwala (0011N 3411E, 1219 m): ROM: 38285, 38287,
38288, 38289.
Liberia:
: USNM: 21662 - Duside Plantation (062057N 102748W): AMNH: 89450 - Firestone Plantation (062400N 102200W):
MVZ: 133067, 133068, 133069 - Gomutown (0700N 110000W): RMCA: 87.050-M-0001 - Monrovia (0620N 1046W):
FMNH: 34151, 34152; MCZ: 25143, 25569, 25570, 25571, 25572, 25573, 25575, 25576, 25577, 25578, 25579,
25580, 25581, 25582, 27130 - Mount Nimba (0741N 0822W): DNSM: 13235 - Tars Town (0613N 0808W): USNM:
481733 - Ziggida, 7 mi N, 1 mi E: AMNH: 265826 - Zigida Village (080212N 092923W): USNM: 541533, 541534.
Nigeria:
Calabar, 15 mi N (0513N 0812E): USNM: 377118.
Rwanda:
Rwankwi (013200S 293200E): RMCA: 19070, 19071 - Shangi Schad (022400S 290000E): RMCA: 85.006-M-0457.
Senegal:
Diabane (1233N 1605W): FMNH: 128214, 128215.
1030
ISSN 1990-6471
Sierra Leone:
Njala (0807N 1205W): ROM: 51052 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Outamba section (0942N 1211W): USNM: 547025 Segbwemba (0759N 1057W): USNM: 462853 - Yengema (0749N 1201W): USNM: 463382, 463383, 463384.
Somalia:
Giohar (0157N 4450E): MZUF: 13675 - Villabruzzi [=Villa del dottore Abruzzi] (0248N 4330E): MZUF: 3070.
South Sudan:
Yambio (0434N 2821E): ROM: 72096, 72097, 72100, 72104, 72105.
Tanzania:
Bukoba (0121S 3148E, 1250 m): ZMB: 54277 - Kangwena (0608S 2948E, 780 m): FMNH: 193238 - Minziro forest
(0104S 3132E, 1217 m): FMNH: 192956 - no specific locality: ZMB: 66931, 66932 - Ujiji (0454S 2941E): ZMB: 10096 Usambara [mountains]: ZMB: 54068, 54069, 54070.
Togo:
no specific locality: ZMB: 62433.
Uganda:
Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1219 m): ROM: 40153 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1372 m): ROM: 46519, 46520 - Entebbe
(0004N 3228E): MHNG: 740.2; ZMB: 66966 - Entebbe (0005N 322900E): ROM: 28156, 28157, 28159, 68686 Entebbe (0005N 322900E, 1158 m): FMNH: 67931 - Jubiya Forest (0015S 3155E): SMF: 41818 - Kawanda,
Agriculture Research Station (002229N 323211E): ROM: 63429, 63430, 63431, 63432, 63433 - Rhino Camp (0345N
3115E): USNM: 166519 - Victoria Nyanza [=Lake Victoria] (0100S 3300E): AMNH: 28604 - West Mengo (0004N
3228E): FMNH: 67930.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Angola:
Nova Lisboa (1246S 1544E): CZL: 31.57.013 - Nova Lisboa [= Huambo] (12.88S 15.63E): CZL: 3157013.
Botswana:
Chobe-NP, north of Tsotsoroga Pan, Zweizwe [= Zweizwi River] Waterhole (1836S 2422E): TM: 6533, 6553 (Type
Neoromicia vansoni) - Gomoti R (19.37S 23.37E): NHMZ: 64077 - Nunga (18.75S 23.5E): NHMZ: 80197 - Tamafupi,
33 km N (19.25S 26.0E): NHMZ: 64096 - Tsum Tsum (19.0S 23E): NHMZ: 64097 - Xugana (19.08S 23.1E): USNM:
518655 - Xugana (1905S 2306E, 975 m): USNM: 518657.
Ethiopia:
Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E): SMF: 52381 - Chamo, S bank of lake (0550N 3732E): SMF: 47868 - Harairobo, lake
(0819N 3905E): ZFMK: 77.995, 77.996, 77.997.
Kenya:
: ROM: 73333 - Barberton farm (0045N 3445E): ROM: 91226 - Baringo, lake (0038N 3616E): ROM: 36365 - Base of
Nguruman Escarpment, Endoposei River: ROM: 71409, 71410 - Buffalo Springs (0036N 3737E): SMF: 48678 Cherangani Hills (0115S 3527E): ROM: 78204 - Elgon, Mount (0107N 3435E): ROM: 65426 - Endoposei river (0145S
3602E): ROM: 71407, 71408, 71411, 71412, 71413, 71414, 71415, 71416 - Kakamega forest (0016N 3453E): ROM:
50529, 65980, 65981 - Kampi ya Samaki (0038N 3617E): ROM: 68568, 68569, 68570, 68571, 68572, 68574, 68604,
68605, 68606, 68607, 68608, 68675 - Kongelai: ROM: 102848, 102851 - Korau (0306N 3606E): ROM: 36349, 36350,
36351, 36352, 36353 - Lake Baringo: ROM: 68573 - Magadi (0153S 3618E): ROM: 36348 - Mtembur: ROM: 40244 on Galole Road: ROM: 71304 - Rondo forest (0014N 3554E): ROM: 75551 - Samburu Lodge, Vasio Nyiro River: ROM:
48701 - Sigor (0128N 3528E): CM: 102186; ROM: 40204, 40242 - Sirmai near Sigor: ROM: 73259 - South West
Kenya, Mara River: ROM: 68433 - Suam river (0146N 3507E): ROM: 38309, 38311 - Tambalal Falls (0128N 3501E):
ROM: 38308 - Trans-Nzoia district (0050N 3500E): ROM: 40246.
Malawi:
Likwenu R (15.13S 35.38E): HZM: 5.1544 - Likwenu river (1501S 3514E): HZM: 5.15414 - Liwonde-NP (1502S
3515E): DCDH: 2245, 2301, 2462, 2575, 3049, 3145, 3148.
Mozambique:
(13.36474S 34.89817E): DNSM: 8479 - Chinizuia Forest (18.97724S 35.05221E): DNSM: 8536 - Marromeu, Coutada
1 (18.25S 35.75E): NHMZ: 84002 - Niassa GR, Maputo Camp (12.18234S 37.55024E): DNSM: 8542 - Niassa GR.
(12.62413S 37.65644E): DNSM: 8539 - Zlnave NP (21.37S 33.87E): NHMZ: 63186.
Namibia:
(18.1S 20.38E): KM: 1994; TM: 8083 - (18.7S 13.92E): KM: 2150 - (19.9S 15.18E): KM: 28211 - (ca. 1933S
1804E): KM: 8083, 8092, 8094 - Etaneno 44 (20.88S 16.38E): SMW: 7845 - Lianshulu (18.0S 23.25E): SMW: 12236 Muckwe (18.12S 21.62E): KM: 1996 - Namibia Desert Research Station [= DERU] (2333S 1503E): NHMZ: 64058,
64060, 64061, 64062, 64063, 64064, 64065, 64067, 64069, 64070, 64071; TM: 27592, 27593 - Ombonde (19.55S
14.53E): SMW: 10918 - Ombu (2140S 1544E): TM: 9479 - Omburo [=Omburu] (2114S 1612E): TM: 9478 - Otjihavera
(19.84S 13.88E): SMW: 8272 - Otjiwarongo (20.46S 16.31E): KM: 28210 - Otjosangombe (ca. 2021S 1755E): MCZ:
34898, 34899 - San Michelle (17.88S 23.38E): SMW: 13598 - Windhoek (2234S 1706E): ZFMK: 71.3.
Rwanda:
Mimuli: ZMZ: 126640.
South Africa:
: TM: 48097, 48098 - Acornhoek (2445S 3125E): TM: 17293 - Anthrax camp (2225S 3112E): TM: 36846, 37863 Boekenhoufontein (251300S 270600E): ROM: 70980 - Culling camp (2225S 3115E): TM: 37938 - Erfplaas windmill
(2357S 3107E): TM: 36572, 36574 - Farm Greefswald 37 [=Mapungubwe], Shashi-Limpopo confluence (2213S
2922E): TM: 41408 - Farm Greefswald 37MS, Shashi-Limpopo confluence (2213S 2922E): CM: 105710 - Farm
Hectorspruit (2526S 3141E): TM: 1072 - Farm Rykvoorby 96 (2528S 2603E): TM: 14732 - Farm Urk 10, Blouberg
Private Nature Reserve (2302S 2907E): TM: 24087 - Fig Tree Camp (2225S 3111E): CM: 98545, 98546, 98547 Figtree camp (222550S 311150E): TM: 36118, 36705, 36706, 36759, 36778, 37001, 37017, 37436, 37678, 38169,
38603 - Klipfontein, Waterberg (24.13S 28.3E): NHMZ: 56066 - Lapalala Wilderness Area, confluence of PalalaKoedoesloop Rivers, Farm New Belgium 608 [= RR Ranch] (2348S 2815E): TM: 39792, 39794, 39795 - Lebombo
Ironwood forest (2359S 3150E): TM: 39697 - Leuvuhu River (2226S 3111E): TM: 36426 - Levuvhu Hippo pool (2226S
3111E): TM: 30534, 34213 - Levuvhu river (223936S 305248E): TM: 37905 - Maditobepan (2241S 3102E): CM: 98548
- Malibali pan (2747S 3212E): TM: 35248 - Marloth Park (2522S 3147E, 210 m): FMNH: 195632, 195633 - Messina
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1031
(2221S 3003E): DNSM: 5375 - Messina Nature Reserve (2223S 3003E): DNSM: 5359 - Old picnic site (2225S
3118E): TM: 36631 - Pafuri (2225S 3115E): TM: 47139, 47142 - Roodevaal Private Camp, 2 km SE (2408S 3136E):
TM: 39684 - Shashanga windmill (2240S 3059E): CM: 69695, 69696; TM: 30672, 30673 - Sheila No. 10 (2404S
3109E): TM: 6457, 6458 - Skukuza, 1.5 km NW, Dense woodland upper reaches of Western Water Reservoir (2459S
3135E): TM: 39760, 39761 - Tambotieskloof 601 (235400S 274100E): TM: 19372 - Umfolozi Game Reserve (2819S
3150E): TM: 3024 (Type Eptesicus zuluensis) - Waterberg Game Farm (240659.472S 282317.88E): TM: 47094 Waterberg Game Farm, at small man-made ponds within camp (240659S 282317E, 1410m): TM: 46396, 46404 Waterberg, Farm Platbos (2413S 2752E): TM: 24752.
South Sudan:
Tonj (0715N 2845E): ROM: 72072 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 67488 - Torit district (ca. 042448N 323404E):
USNM: 368921.
Swaziland:
Bhubesi Camp (2611S 3152E): TM: 47720 - Ebaleni (2616S 3157E): TM: 47719 - Hlane NP, Ndlovu (26.26S 31.88E):
DNSM: 8506 - Mbuluzi GR (26.2S 31.98E): DNSM: 8513.
Tanzania:
: ROM: 62172.
Uganda:
Arua: ROM: 40073 - Bunyoro, Budongo Forest: ROM: 46646 - Soroti (0140N 3330E): ROM: 38348.
Zambia:
(15.62S 23.37E): NHMZ: 33162 - Chingi (1302S 2243E): HZM: 2.3296 - Chizera (1308S 2500E): HZM: 1.2328 Lufupa camp, open woodland adjacent to flooded grassland [site 4] (14.603450S 26.189790E): NMZL: ECJS-43/2008,
ECJS-44/2008 - Mweru Wantipa: HZM: 3.449 - Mweru Wantipa, Kangiri (08.5S 29.73E): HZM: 3.3449 - Naleza
(1527AD): UZMZ: 505 - Ndanda Dambo (14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ: 33271 - Ndanda School (14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ:
33245 - Nsefu Game Camp (1252S 3152E): NHMZ: 20296 - Senanza: TM: 11649.
Zimbabwe:
(20.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 32953 - Benzie's Bridge, Shanganl R (18.81S 27.9E): NHMZ: 33630 - Bubye R (22.35S
31.1E): NHMZ: 84193 - Chete, Eastern Section (17.37S 27.62E): NHMZ: 57448 - Chinanga Dam (17.12S 32.87E):
NHMZ: 32493 - Chishakwe Ranch (20.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 33816 - Chivi (20.3S 30.52E): NHMZ: 30075 - Chizarira
NP, Mchesu R (17.75S 27.5E): NHMZ: 64798 - Dwala Ranch (21.12S 29.62E): NHMZ: 30571 - Falcon College
(20.22S 28.92E): NHMZ: 81513 - Frog mine (1753S 2952E): NHMZ: 58889 - Frog Mine, Mupfure R (17.87S 29.87E):
NHMZ: 58888 - Gutu Mission (19.63S 31.17E): NHMZ: 31171 - Gwayi R Bridge (18.62S 27.1E): NHMZ: 29700 Hostes Nicolle Institute: ROM: 83968 - Kabuba Camp, Manjolo (18.28S 28.08E): NHMZ: 33732 - Mafungabusi Forest
(18.25S 28.75E): NHMZ: 30935 - Makonde Hill, Save Valley (20.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 33002 - Marivalle Ranch (18.75S
29.75E): NHMZ: 84490 - Matobo Hills, Lumane Valley (20.58S 28.83E): NHMZ: 29993 - Matobo Hills, Totololo R
(20.55S 28.83E): NHMZ: 29596 - Mberengwa Mountain (20.62S 29.92E): NHMZ: 30489 - Mzola Camp (18.62S
27.37E): NHMZ: 32665 - Nottingham Estates (22.12S 29.87E): NHMZ: 59302 - Nyagui R (17.37S 31.62E): NHMZ:
32517 - Nyashato Dam (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32499 - Princess Farm (19.62S 29.92E): NHMZ: 31755 - Sengwa
Wiidlife Research Station (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 58945 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Area (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ:
30033 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 58943 - Sengwe Wildlife Research Area (ca.
1810S 2813E): ROM: 87401, 87409 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R (22.15S 29.47E): NHMZ: 30865 - Sentinel Ranch,
Tongani R (22.12S 29.62E): NHMZ: 30808 - Shangani R., MzoIa Camp (18.62S 27.37E): NHMZ: 32667 - Sohwe River
(1637S 3052E): NHMZ: 82881 - Unknown locality: ROM: 87403 - Victoria Falls (17.85S 25.75E): NHMZ: 59235 Volunteer Farm, Main Camp (18.82S 27.63E): NHMZ: 31964.
Neoromicia "incertae-sedis"
Angola:
Lake Calundo [= Lac Calundo] (1148S 2052E, 1150m): MDL: 5606.
Nyctalus azoreum (Thomas, 1901)
Azores (Portugal):
(ca. 3747N 2530W): USNM: 122490 - (ca. 3843N 2713W): USNM: 306299, 60645 - Lake Furnas (3745N 2520W,
303 m): USNM: 152571 - Ribeire Granoe, road to (ca. 3749N 2531W): USNM: 152570 - St Michael: BMNH:
1865.10.2.1 (Holotype Pterygistes azoreum).
Nyctalus leisleri (Kuhl, 1817)
Madeira (Portugal):
Madeira Islands, Madeira Island: BMNH: 1907.1.1.392.
Morocco:
Moyen Atlas [= Middle Atlas] (3330N 0430W): NMP: 90034, 90100 - Rif: NMP: 90026.
Nycticeinops Hill & Harrison, 1987
Malawi:
Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1420 m): MVZ: 220910.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: NHMZ: 64175; ZMB: 6597, 6598.
Benin:
Bimbereke (1014N 0240E, 449 m): USNM: 421399, 421400.
Botswana:
1032
ISSN 1990-6471
Chobe NP, Kasane (17.8S 25.15E): NHMZ: 63198 - Chobe-NP, Tsotsoroga Pan (1843S 2421E): FMNH: 38463,
38464, 38465, 38466, 38467, 38468, 38469; TM: 6550 (Type Scoteinus schlieffenii fitzsimonsi), 6551 (Cotype
Scoteinus schlieffenii fitzsimonsi), 6552 - Mopipi (21.0S 24.75E): NHMZ: 64035 - Mumpswe Pan (20.2S 25.87E):
NHMZ: 64028 - Nata R (19.75S 26.75E): NHMZ: 60500 - Nitani (220748S 290748E): TM: 47494 - Nthane (2122S
2622E): NHMZ: 64032 - Nunga (18.75S 25.5E): NHMZ: 64034 - Pom Pom (19.5S 22.75E): NHMZ: 59224 - Shakawe,
70km SW (18.55S 21.03E): USNM: 425350 - Tsohorogo: MCZ: 29693 - Tsotsoroga (Pan) (184300S 242100E):
AMNH: 83632 - Xugana Island (1905S 2306E): AMNH: 269188 - Xugana, 13 mi [=17 km] N (1857S 2253E, 975 m):
USNM: 518673, 518674, 518675, 518676 - Xugana, 17 km N (18.9S 23.1E): USNM: 518646.
Burkina Faso:
Djipologo (1056N 0307W): USNM: 468190 - Goden (1212N 0218W): USNM: 450696, 450697 - Goden (122200N
021800W): RMCA: 97.077-M-3167, 97.077-M-3168 - Gorgadji, 17 km E (1402N 0022W): USNM: 452880, 452881,
452882 - Markoye, 30 km N (1454N 0004E): USNM: 452879 - Ougarou (1210N 0056W): USNM: 452883, 452884,
452885.
Cameroon:
Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0589, 73.015-M-0590, 73.015-M-0591, 73.016-M-0310 - Yagoua
(100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0286.
Chad:
Fort Lamy (120647N 150257E, 298 m): USNM: 268497.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Bagunda (040400N 293500E): RMCA: 36888 - Bas Congo (050000S 150000E): RMCA: 65b - Kabenge (09.17S
26.95E): RBINS: 10719 - Katanga: RMCA: 18177 - Kateke (09.07S 26.72E): RBINS: 10714 - Mabwe (08.7S 26.48E):
RBINS: 10716 - Masombwe (09.08S 27.1E): RBINS: 10798 - Munoi (0845S 2646E): RBINS: 10718 - Musosa (09.0S
29.0E): RBINS: 14514.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: FMNH: 58914.
Egypt:
(ca. 3003N 3115E): ZMB: 585, type1 (Holotype Nycticejus Schlieffenii) - Suez (295800N 323300E): SMF: 11956.
Ethiopia:
Abyssinia: ZMB: T09584 - Aselle [= Aseita] (0800N 3900E): USNM: 462758, 462759 - Gambela (0815N 3435E):
USNM: 520903 - Melka Were (0919N 4007E, 810 m): ROM: 71955, 71956, 71957, 71966, 71987, 71995, 72007,
72008, 72009, 72020.
Kenya:
: CM: 97998 - (0338S 3951E): ROM: 36376 - Archer's Post (0039N 3741E): USNM: 184361, 184362 - Central island
(0329N 3602E, 381 m): FMNH: 152740 - Guaso Nyiro (0035N 3732E): USNM: 182685 - Kabarsera (0056N 3552E,
762 m): USNM: 548509, 548535 - Kampi Ya Samaki (003600N 360100E, 900 m): ROM: 68575, 68576, 68577, 68578
- Kaputir (0205N 3529E): ROM: 40226 - Kaputir (0205N 3529E, 750 m): ROM: 40228 - Lake Bilisa (021401S
400758E): ROM: 71335, 71336 - Lake Magadi (0152S 3617E, 610 m): ROM: 40337 - Lakiundu River: USNM: 182684,
184363, 184365, 184366 - Lodwar (030700N 353600E, 477 m): AMNH: 212342 - Loiya (025919N 350152E): ROM:
73262 - Magadi (0153S 3618E): ROM: 36377 - Magadi (0153S 3618E, 595 m): ROM: 71106, 71107 - Maji Moto
(0013N 3606E): USNM: 436770, 436771, 436772, 436773, 436774, 436775 - Marsabit road (0220N 3759E): USNM:
182686, 184356, 184357, 184358, 184359 - Meru River: MCZ: 8272 (Type Nycticeius africanus) - Mount Lolokwi
(004941N 373156E): USNM: 182687, 182688, 184334 - Mukanda Stream: ROM: 74511 - Ngambo (0030N 3605E,
1036 m): ROM: 75459 - Nguruman Escarpment (0145S 3602E): ROM: 71419, 71420 - Nguruman Escarpment (0145S
3602E, 610 m): ROM: 71373 - Nyama Yango (0054N 3735E): FMNH: 152743, 152744 - Nyangala hill (0337S 3844E):
ROM: 71237, 71238, 71239, 71240, 71241 - on Galole Road (013013S 400144E): ROM: 71303, 71308, 71309 Ramu (035515N 411309E, 549 m): ROM: 75616 - Samokitok (ca. 013934S 354034E, 750 m): ROM: 40289 - Sigor
(0128N 3528E): ROM: 38341 - Sigor (0128N 3528E, 750 m): ROM: 40232 - Sigor, 2 mi S (0128N 3528E, 1006 m):
FMNH: 152741, 152742 - Takabba, 64.7 km WSW (0322N 3945E, 853 m): ROM: 68196 - Voi, 30 km SE (0334S
3846E): ROM: 77509 - Wajir (014450N 400326E): CAS: 11949.
Malawi:
Chiromo (1632S 3509E): KU: 79317 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E, 42 m): KU: 79316.
Mauritania:
Aleg, 3 km S (1702N 1355W): USNM: 401427, 401428, 479497, 479498 - Boghe, 8 km N (1639N 1417W): USNM:
401426 - Passe De Soufa (155614N 120119W): USNM: 401429, 401430 - Rosso (163037N 155451W, 45 m): USNM:
401422 - Tiguent (171425N 160516W, 20 m): USNM: 401423, 401424, 401425, 479496.
Mozambique:
: USNM: 365403 - (15.7S 32.53E): USNM: 365402 - (17.15S 33.57E): USNM: 365406 - (21.39S 33.39E): NHMZ:
63196 - (21.43S 33.93E): NHMZ: 63195 - Buzi R (19.92783S 33.82821E): DNSM: 8495 - Caia Lodge (17.8471S
35.32311E): DNSM: 8487 - Chiutu (15.57S 33.28E): USNM: 365404 - Cruz Dabacua Setache, Zinave (21.0S 33.5E):
NHMZ: 63192 - Mague [= Mphende] (15.82S 31.73E): USNM: 365405 - Malucas (21.75S 33.25E): NHMZ: 63197 Massangena (21.55513S 32.96057E): DNSM: 8490 - Mungari, 5 km N (1709S 3334E): USNM: 365407 - Niassa GR
(12.86879S 37.69196E): DNSM: 8486 - Niassa GR, Maputo Camp (12.18234S 37.55024E): DNSM: 8485 - Niassa
GR, Nkuli Camp (12.16906S 38.24283E): DNSM: 8489 - Save R., south of bridge on EN1 (21.17578S 34.7465E):
DNSM: 9377 - Tete (1610S 3335E, 700ft): TM: 41045 - Tete (1633Ba, 650ft): TM: 1089 - Zinave NP (21.37S 33.87E):
NHMZ: 63194.
Namibia:
(17.33S 13.83E): KM: 1934, 1937 - (18.2S 13.67E): KM: 1927 - (18.63S 14.15E): KM: 1925 - (18.7S 13.92E): KM:
1932 - Cunene Falls (3350 ft): BMNH: CN1264, CN1276 - Ehomba (1735S 1355E, 800 m): FMNH: 48721 - Eindopaal
(19.38S 15.63E): SMW: 8099 - Kaoko Otavi (1818S 1346E): TM: 11255 - Kaoko Otavi (1818S 1346E, 1370 m):
FMNH: 48715, 48716 - Katima Mulilo (17.5S 24.33E): KM: 1936 - Muckwe (18.12S 21.62E): KM: 1935 - Numkaub
(18.6S 19.68E): USNM: 304843 - Okorosave (1811S 1350E, 1370 m): FMNH: 48717, 48718, 48719, 48720 Ombonde (19.55S 14.53E): SMW: 10925 - Opuwo (18.18S 13.83E): KM: 1916 - Outjo, NW (19.9S 15.18E): KM:
28212 - San Michelle (17.88S 23.38E): SMW: 13612.
Nigeria:
Mokwa (0917N 0503E, 87 m): ROM: 77714.
Senegal:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1033
Mbout [=Mbeute] (1447N 1710W): ZMB: 41342, 41343, 41344, 41345, 41346, 41347, 41359, 41360 - Ranerou
(1518N 1358W, 35 m): USNM: 410808.
South Africa:
Anthrax camp (222530S 311230E): TM: 36842 - Anthrax camp (2225S 3112E): TM: 35842, 36638, 36639, 36640,
36641, 36642, 36819, 36820, 36821, 36840, 36841, 36843, 36844, 36845, 36907, 36908, 37128, 37129, 37130 Bobomeni research camp [=Bobomene] (2225S 3112E): TM: 42000, 42001 - Crocodile River (2429S 3130E): TM:
39787, 39788 - Culling camp (2225S 3115E): TM: 36694, 36695, 36696, 36697, 36698, 36699, 36700, 36701, 36702,
36703, 37715 - Erfplaas windmill (2357S 3107E): TM: 36563, 36565, 36566 - Farm Al-te-ver 103 (2246S 2828E): TM:
26672 - Farm Evergreen (2229Ca): TM: 32295 - Farm Hilda [=V.L.NR.] (2229S 2913E): TM: 45376 - Farm Othawo
242, Sabie Sand Private Nature Reserve (2445S 3126E): TM: 24940, 24942 - Farm Regina 68 [=V.L.N.R.] (222248S
291612E): TM: 45369 - Figtree camp (222550S 311150E): TM: 36112, 36113, 36114, 36116, 36558, 36559, 36607,
36614, 36617, 36737, 36738, 36739, 36740, 36741, 36742, 36743, 36744, 36745, 36746, 36747, 36922, 36923,
36924, 36925, 36933, 36946, 36947, 36948, 37002, 37003, 37004, 37005, 37006, 37007, 37268, 37269, 37270,
37271, 37429, 37430, 37431, 37432, 37433, 37434, 37435, 37657, 37658, 37659, 37660, 38145, 38146, 38147,
38148, 38835, 38836, 38837, 38840, 39461, 39462 - Figtree forest (2225S 3115E): TM: 37676, 37694, 37695, 37696
- Figtree forest (2225S 3118E): TM: 37121, 37122, 37123, 37125, 37126, 37127 - Gwalali Army camp (2224S 3117E):
TM: 36973, 36974, 36975, 36976 - Hans Merensky Nature Reserve (2340S 3041E): TM: 24598, 41111, 41112 Hectorspruit (25.43S 31.68E): SAMC: 10114 - Klaserie Private Nature Reserve (2412S 3111E): TM: 45506 - Langjan
Provincial Nature Reserve (224948S 291200E): TM: 41300 - Lebombo Ironwood forest (2359S 3150E): TM: 39692,
39693, 39694, 39695, 39696 - Letaba highwater bridge (2340S 3040E): TM: 39572 - Letaba restcamp, 1 km SE
(2351S 3134E): TM: 39576, 39577, 39578, 39579 - Letaba, 11 km SW, Nhlanganindam. [see Nhlanganini dam, see
also: Hlanganini dam] (235100S 313600E): AMNH: 257400 - Letaba, 4 km NNE, Highwater BridgE (ca. 2351S
3134E): AMNH: 257398 - Letaba, 5 km E (ca. 2351S 3134E): AMNH: 257399 - Letaba, 8 km SE (2354S 3134E):
AMNH: 257401, 257402; TM: 39616, 39617 - Leuvuhu River (2226S 3111E): TM: 36115, 36425, 36438, 36442,
36443, 36451, 36452, 36453, 36454, 36455, 36456, 36457 - Levuvhu Hippo pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 30476, 30477,
30478, 30479, 30480, 30481, 30482, 30483, 30484, 30500, 30501, 30502, 30503, 30515, 30526, 30537, 30538,
30539, 30541, 34171, 34172, 34173, 34174, 34176, 34177, 34178, 34179, 34180, 34187, 34188, 34189, 34194,
34195, 34196, 34198, 34199, 34211, 34224, 34226, 34227 - Levuvhu River, opposite Shilawee stream (2226S
3111E): TM: 38715 - Maditobe [= Witsand] Dam (2241S 3102E): TM: 39471, 39472, 39473, 39474, 39475, 39476,
39485, 39486, 39488, 39489, 39490, 39491, 39494, 39495 - Magamba windmill (222460S 311130E): TM: 37224,
37225 - Mahogany Drive (2241S 3101E): TM: 29915 - Manditobe dam (2241S 3102E): TM: 37292, 37293, 37294 Manxeba [=Maxeba] windmill (2224S 3114E): TM: 37131, 37132, 37232, 37280, 37722, 37723, 37724, 37725, 37726,
37727, 37728, 37729, 37730, 38156, 38157, 38158, 38159, 38160, 38161 - Marloth Park (2522S 3147E, 210 m):
FMNH: 195621, 195622, 195623, 195624, 195625, 195626, 195627 - Matukwatadam (2241S 3057E): TM: 29924,
29943 - Messina Nature Reserve, banks of the Sand River (222512S 300448E): TM: 44206 - Mkuzi Game Reserve
(2738S 3216E): DNSM: 5401 - Msinga pan (2747S 3212E): TM: 35321 - Ndumu Game Reserve (2653S 3215E): TM:
35208, 35210, 35231 - Old Culling camp (2225S 3115E): TM: 37203 - Old Figtree forest (2225S 3111E): TM: 42005 Old picnic site (2225S 3118E): TM: 36424, 36531, 36532, 36533, 36534, 36535, 36633, 36634, 36635, 37065, 37066,
37067, 37077, 37078, 37079, 37080, 37085, 37086, 37087, 38152 - Olifants Rest Camp, 7 km W (2401S 3139E): TM:
39604, 39605 - Olifants, 7 km W (2401S 3139E): AMNH: 257403, 257404 - Pafuri (2225S 3115E): TM: 47136, 47138,
47140, 47141, 47145 - Pafuri, Fig Tree Camp (222530S 311130E): AMNH: 257405, 257406, 257407, 257408 Pafuri,Figtree Forest, downstream (2225S 3115E): TM: 37450 - Punda Maria, 15 km E (2241S 3102E): AMNH:
257409 - Punda Milia (2242S 3100E): TM: 30655 - Punda Milia Camp (2241S 3102E): TM: 7092 - Rhenosterkoppies
(2508S 3137E): TM: 39724, 39725 - Roodevaal Private Camp, 2 km SE (2408S 3136E): AMNH: 257410, 257411,
257412; TM: 39686, 39687, 39688, 39689 - Sabie river bank (2457S 3138E): TM: 42086 - Sabie River, north bank
(2458S 3140E): TM: 39700, 39701, 39702 - Shashanga windmill (2240S 3059E): TM: 30678, 30679, 30680, 30681,
30682, 30683, 30684 - Sikangwana: TM: 7777 - Skukuza (2459S 3135E): TM: 30071, 30073 - Skukuza, 1.5 km NW,
Dense woodland upper reaches of Western Water Reservoir (2459S 3135E): TM: 39764, 39765, 39766 - Stangene
Dam (2248S 3117E): TM: 30555 - WNLA Dam (2427S 3158E): TM: 39656.
Sudan:
Khor Mallum (1255N 2506E, 2900 ft): USNM: 304847 - Port Sudan (1936N 3713E): SMF: 33143 - Rheika (1042N
2959E): SMF: 33137, 33138, 33139, 33140, 33141 - Semeih (1243N 3050E): SMF: 33144, 33145 - Tadoro (1042N
3001E): SMF: 33135, 33136, 33146 - Telaweit (1524N 3625E): FMNH: 99553 - Upper White Nile: ZMB: 5302.
Swaziland:
Hlane NP, Ndlovu (26.26S 31.88E): DNSM: 8424 - Mlawula NR (26.19S 31.01E): DNSM: 5846 - Mlawula-NR (2612S
3201E, 760m): TM: 44897 - Mlawula-NR, site 2 (261108.038S 320020.52E): TM: 47741.
Tanzania:
Langenburg [=?Ikombe] (0931S 3405E): ZMB: 54260, 54261, 54262 - Usandawe [=Sandawe] (0515S 3520E, 1200
m): ZMB: 11405.
Togo:
: RMCA: 73.013-M-0916 - no specific locality: ZMB: 54450 - Paio (101400N 004100E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0422 - Pewa
(0917N 0114E): USNM: 437768, 437769.
Uganda:
Soroti (0140N 3330E, 914 m): ROM: 38351, 38354 - Tororo (004105N 341052E, 1185 m): CAS: 24742.
Zambia:
Balovale (133300S 230700E, 1090 m): AMNH: 115906, 115907, 115908 - Balovale [= Zambezi] (13.55S 23.12E): KM:
1913 - Jumbe (1317S 3205E): NHMZ: 20135 - Kabompo Boma (13.58S 24.2E): NHMZ: 10369 - Kafue NP, Chunga
(15.13S 25.88E): NHMZ: 64052 - Luangwa Valley, Petauke (14.05S 31.08E): KM: 9662 - Lufupa camp, open
woodland adjacent to the Kafue R [site 1] (14.614300S 26.188400E): NMZL: ECJS-1/2008, ECJS-2/2008 - Lufupa
camp, road around worksheds with dense tree cover [site 2] (14.615590S 26.190830E): NMZL: ECJS-16/2008, ECJS25/2008 - Lundazi (12.3S 33.2E): HZM: 25.11536 - Lutembue river E.: AMNH: 218969 - Mfuwe Game Camp (1305S
3147E): NHMZ: 22783, 22783A, 22784, 22784A, 22790 - South Luangwa ValIey, Mfuwe (13.08S 31.78E): NHMZ:
33492.
Zimbabwe:
(20.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 32938 - Chete, Eastern Section (17.37S 27.62E): NHMZ: 57452 - Chikwarakwara (22.35S
31.1E): NHMZ: 60475 - Chinanga Dam (17.12S 32.87E): NHMZ: 32506 - Chiredzi Research Station (21.02S 31.57E):
1034
ISSN 1990-6471
NHMZ: 60502 - Chisuma, Dibutibu R. (18.0S 26.0E): NHMZ: 30558 - Chitowe Camp, Runde R (21.25S 32.25E):
NHMZ: 60509 - Chizarira NP, Mucheni Gorge (17.5S 27.75E): NHMZ: 51451 - Chori Dam (16.75S 32.5E): NHMZ:
84321 - Dwala Ranch (21.12S 29.62E): NHMZ: 30619 - Fortune’s Gate (20.12S 28.58E): NHMZ: 33894 - Gonarezhou
NP, Mabalauta (21.93S 31.47E): NHMZ: 55652, 556S4 - Gonarezhou NP, Nyabungwe Camp (21.25S 32.0E): NHMZ:
61968 - Guluene (21.37S 31.87E): NHMZ: 6648S - Gwaai Reserve, Nata R (19.75S 26.75E): NHMZ: 5331 - Hippo
Valley, Kutanga Estates (21.12S 31.87E): NHMZ: 60494 - Hostes Nicoll Research Institute (1810S 2813E): ROM:
84017, 84018 - Humane Ranch (2031S 3216E, 411 m): ROM: 65110 - Humani Ranch (20.25S 32.25E): NHMZ: 81867
- Kanyemba (15.65S 30.33E): NHMZ: 60477 - Katombora Rapids (17.88S 25.33E): NHMZ: 60689 - Kwizizi R, Deka
Valley (18.43S 26.32E): NHMZ: 33757 - Lake Kariba, Gatshe Gatshe Bay (16.87S 28.87E): NHMZ: 31325 - Limpopo
R (22.32S 30.67E): NHMZ: 60496 - lngwe Safari (18.42S 26.31E): NHMZ: 33766 - Lone Star Ranch (21.12S 31.87E):
NHMZ: 58813, 60523 - MacDougall's TunneI (21.12S 31.37E): NHMZ: 60516 - Malimasi, Gokwe (18.0S 28.75E):
NHMZ: 60488 - Malugwe Pan (21.62S 31.87E): NHMZ: 60492 - Mana Pools NP (15.8S 29.33E): NHMZ: 60501 Matetsi SA, HQ (18.5S 25.75E): NHMZ: 67367 - Matetsi SA, Tshope vlei (18.62S 25.87E): NHMZ: 31582 Matusadona NP, Nyanumi R (16.87S 28.37E): NHMZ: 58466 - Matusadona NP, Tashinga (16.87S 28.37E): NHMZ:
60484 - Mazoe R (16.7S 32.78E): NHMZ: 60497 - Mutare Museum (18.9S 32.5E): NHMZ: 60480 - Muzarabani, Arda
Office (16.37S 30.12E): NHMZ: 29758 - Mzola Camp (18.61S 27.37E): NHMZ: 32622 - Nottingham Estates (22.12S
29.87E): NHMZ: 59301 - Nuanetsi Ranch Headquarters (213001S 304738E): ROM: 64904 - Nungu Dam (2117S
3037E): ROM: 64913, 64937 - Nyadire River Camp (16.75S 32.25E): NHMZ: 84280 - Nyagui R (17.37S 31.62E):
NHMZ: 32504 - Nyamandhlovu (19.75S 28.25E): NHMZ: 32844 - Nyandia Dam (17.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 84245 Nyashato Dam (17.12S 32.12E): NHMZ: 32507 - Pesu R Gorge (22.28S 31.2E): NHMZ: 84095 - Ruenya R (17.25S
32.75E): NHMZ: 60498 - Sabi-Lundi River, S junction (2118S 3224E): TM: 10753 - Save Valley, Makonde Hill (20.0S
32.0E): NHMZ: 32975 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Area (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 60503 - Sengwa Wildlife Research
station (18.17S 28.22E): DNSM: 3691 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (1810S 2813E): TM: 34863, 34888, 34948,
34949, 34968, 34969 - Sengwe Wildlife Research Area (ca. 1810S 2813E): ROM: 87396 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R
(22.15S 29.47E): NHMZ: 30668, 9889 - Sentinel Ranch, Tongani R (22.12S 29.62E): NHMZ: 30832 - Shambayetu
Farm (21.75S 29.5E): NHMZ: 57624 - Tshakabika (18.5S 26.25E): NHMZ: 60479 - Tuli Safari Area (21.75S 29.0E):
NHMZ: 83880 - Urungu R (16.0S 30.25E): NHMZ: 60495 - Victoria Falls (17.85S 25.75E): NHMZ: 59236 - Victoria
Falls, Zambezi Camp (17.92S 25.83E): NHMZ: 54146 - Westwood Lodge (17.75S 25.25E): NHMZ: 30775 - Zambezi R
(16.75S 28.75E): NHMZ: 31377.
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Algeria:
: ISEA: 1122 - Abala: ISEA: 9594, 9595; MUB: A494, A495 - Algiers (3645N 0341E): ZMB: 74754, 74757, 74759,
T10436 - Benni Abbes: ISEA: 9593 - Brezina: ISEA: 9592 - Ouargla: BMNH: 1919.7.7.1213; MSNG: 46325.
Egypt:
: FMNH: 85710; USNM: 312816 - (300300N 311500E, 22 m): OMNH: 11106 - Abu Rawash: NMP: 91983, 91988,
91989 - Abu Rawash (3002N 3106E): FMNH: 144036, 144037, 144038, 144039, 144040, 144041, 144042, 74480,
74481, 74482, 74483, 74484, 75052, 75053, 75054, 75055, 77199, 79207, 79208, 79209, 79210, 79221, 79222,
79223, 79224, 79225, 80785, 80786, 80788, 80789, 80790, 80791, 80792, 80793, 80795, 80797, 80798, 84636,
84682, 84683, 84684, 84685, 84686, 84687, 87769, 89388, 89389, 89390, 89391, 89392, 89393, 89394, 89793,
89794, 89795, 89796, 89797, 89798, 89799, 89800, 89801, 89802, 89803, 89804, 89805, 89806, 89807, 89808,
91653, 91654; USNM: 312768, 312769, 312770, 312771, 312781, 312782, 312783, 312784, 312785, 312786,
312787, 312788, 312789, 312790, 312791, 312792, 312793, 312794, 312795, 312796, 312797, 312798, 312799,
312800, 312801, 312802, 312803, 312804, 312805, 312806, 312807, 312808, 312809, 368838; YPM: 14978 - Al Bahr
Al Ahmar (2606N 3417E): ZMB: 5210 - Aswan [in Egypt and Chondek, Northern Province in Sudan] (2405N 3256E):
ZMB: type2 (Type Otonycteris Hemprichii) - Cairo: SMF: 25268 - Cairo, 20 mi E (ca. 3003N 3115E): FMNH: 80794 - El
Faiyum: NMP: 91984, 91985, 91986, 92109 - El Mansuriya (28 m): FMNH: 79214; USNM: 312772 - Giza pyramid, 1
km N (2958N 3107E): FMNH: 80787 - Kharga Oasis, City of Deads: IVB: E251, E252 - Kings graves near Deir al
Bahari: ZMB: T09286 - Kom O Shim (2934N 3055E): FMNH: 79215, 79216, 79217, 79218, 79219, 79226, 79227;
USNM: 312773, 312774, 312775, 312776, 312777, 312778, 312779 - Luksor, Karnak Temple: NMP: 92616 Nanatalah, Tripolitania: NMP: 49964 - no specific locality: ZMB: 441, 442 - Pyramids of Giza (2958N 3107E): CAS:
21000; FMNH: 80331, 80779, 80780, 80799; USNM: 300216, 312780 - Sakhara [=Saqqara] (2951N 3113E): FMNH:
79211, 79212, 79213, 85704, 85705, 85706, 85707, 85708, 85709; USNM: 312810, 312811, 312812, 312813,
312814, 312815 - Sinai, Wadi El Feiran (2842N 3340E): NMP: 90500 - Sinai, Wadi El Feiran (2843N 3337E): NMP:
90495 - Siwa Oasis: BMNH: 1903.12.8.6, 1903.12.8.7 - Tora (2956N 3116E): FMNH: 80781, 80782, 80783, 80784,
80796 - Wadi el Natroun (3024N 3018E): FMNH: 79220.
Libya:
Bahr El Tubat (293628N 245246E): USNM: 325011, 325012.
Morocco:
Oued Drâa: NMP: 90062, 90063 - Oued Drâa (3011N 0535W): NMP: 90064 - Oued Drâa, (3011N 0535W): NMP:
90061.
Sudan:
Batn el Hajjar: NMW: 8604.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
Burundi:
Nyanza (040200S 293500E): USNM: 237232.
Cameroon:
Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): MCZ: 20474, 20475 - Sousak: MCZ: 22336.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Batala's Village (0030N 2915E, 914 m): FMNH: 30635, 30636, 30637, 30638, 30639, 30640, 30641, 30642, 30643,
30644, 30645, 30646, 30647, 30648, 30649, 30650, 30651, 30652, 30653, 30654, 30655, 30656, 30657, 30658,
30659, 30660, 30661, 30662, 30663, 30664, 30665, 30666, 30667, 30668 - Belgian River: MCZ: 25124 - Bumba
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1035
(021100N 223200E): MCZ: 23380, 23381, 25125, 25126, 25127, 25128, 25129, 25130 - Kabengere (0908S 2616E,
732 m): FMNH: 30682, 30683, 30684, 30685, 30687, 30688, 30689, 30690, 30691, 30692, 30693, 30694, 30695,
30696, 30697, 30698 - Mabali (020200S 280500E): MCZ: 48252, 48253, 48254, 48255, 48256, 48257.
Egypt:
Egypt: ZFMK: 79.644 - El Qasr (2821N 2851E): FMNH: 84797, 84798, 84799.
Ethiopia:
: MCZ: 6772 - Abiata, lake (0737N 3836E): USNM: 589157, 589158, 589159 - Bahadu (1005N 4036E): USNM:
589160 - Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E): USNM: 589156.
Gabon:
Projet OIBT trail (PK 24) (0205N 1223E, 600 m): FMNH: 162158 - Projet OIBT trail (PK 29) (0205N 1224E, 600 m):
FMNH: 162200.
Kenya:
(0338S 3951E): USNM: 351062, 351063, 351244 - Endeblsa (010400N 345100E): USNM: 351246 - Machakos, 15 mi
SW (ca. 0140S 3707E, 1829 m): WNMU: 6436, 6437, 6438 - Molo (0015S 3544E, 2506 m): ROM: 68423 - Moto cave
(041619S 393408E): USNM: 351245.
Liberia:
Harbel (061647N 102051W): USNM: 269977.
Malawi:
Likhubula Camp, 1.5 km E (1556S 3531E, 1090 m): FMNH: 192232 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E, 1420 m):
MVZ: 220911, 220912, 220913, 220914, 220915.
Namibia:
Gorrasis (400 m): MSU: 21310 - Okahandja (2159S 1658E): FMNH: 77498, 77499.
Nigeria:
Ifon (065527N 054634E, 162 m): MCZ: 32236.
Sierra Leone:
Freetown (0830N 1315W): ROM: 62747.
South Africa:
Boshof (2825Aa): NMB: 7852 - Natal: ROM: 78206 - Witrivier, 11 mi W (2518S 3103E): USNM: 384745, 384757.
Tanzania:
Kasanga Forest Reserve (071140S 374538E): FMNH: 183240 - Mafinji Camp (0837S 3629E): FMNH: 182946 Mahenge Scarp Forest Reserve (0837S 3643E, 790 m): FMNH: 182614 - Nawenge Forest Reserve (0842S 3643E):
FMNH: 182651 - New Dabaga/Ulangambi Forest Reserve (0804S 3555E, 1910 m): FMNH: 169542 - Nkungwe Hill
summit, 0.5 km NW (0606S 2947E, 2100 m): FMNH: 177758 - Nyumbanitu Forest (0751S 3622E, 1200 m): FMNH:
169540 - Nyumbanitu Forest (0751S 3622E, 1566 m): FMNH: 169541 - Ukami Forest Reserve (0753S 3623E): FMNH:
182685.
Uganda:
: USNM: 237231, 237244 - Nabea (014416N 313322E): USNM: 237227, 237228, 237229, 237230, 237233, 237234,
237235, 237236, 237237, 237238, 237239, 237240, 237241, 237242, 237243, 237245, 237246, 237247, 237248,
237249, 237250, 237251, 237252 - Sonsor river (0146N 3133E): ROM: 46613 - Tororo (004105N 341052E, 1185 m):
CAS: 24638, 24639.
Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912
Ethiopia:
Beletta forest (0732N 3633E, 2050 m): ZMMU: S-164969.
Kenya:
Gargues, mount [summit] (0057N 3724E): USNM: 181812 (Type Pipistrellus aero), 182674, 182675, 184347, 184348 Nanyuki [=Nanguki] (0001N 3704E): USNM: 375918.
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
Algeria:
In Saleh (2711N 0229E): CM: 79071 - Pool: BMNH: 1979.987, 1979.988 - Tamanrasset (2250N 0526E): CM: 79068,
79069, 79070 - Tamanrasset, 110 km NW (2342N 0508E): USNM: 482699 - Wadi Sauria (3011N 0214W): CM: 79057,
79058, 79059, 79060, 79061, 79065.
Burkina Faso:
Nobéré, 2 km S (1126N 0110W): ROM: 79848.
Egypt:
Between Abu-Rawash and the pyramids: HNHM: 58.63.1.
Ghana:
Shai Hills Resource Reserve (0557N 0004E): CM: 113631.
Libya:
Murzuk (2556N 1357E): BMNH: 1902.11.4.1 (Holotype Pipistrellus deserti).
Nigeria:
Zaria (1101N 0744E): ROM: 77709.
Senegal:
Bandia (1437N 1702W): MHNG: 1131.17.
Somalia:
Snai Sugar Plantation (0246N 4531E): CM: 94693.
South Sudan:
Tonj (0715N 2845E): ROM: 72070, 72071, 72073, 72080, 72081.
Sudan:
Wadi Halfa (2155N 3120E): MHNG: 1626.4, 1626.5, 1626.6.
Tunisia:
: HNHM: 2652.1.
1036
ISSN 1990-6471
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
Angola:
Chitau (1115S 1701E): AMNH: 85535, 88096 (Co- or Eptesicus capensis angolensis) - Chitau (1115S 1701E, 4900 ft):
CM: 7018b (Co- or Eptesicus capensis angolensis) - Galanga (1205S 1515E): MNHN: 1900-534.
Burundi:
Resha (0351S 2923E): SMF: 57586, 57587.
Cameroon:
Bake river bridge (0516N 0913E): CM: 108029 - Mangamba (0530N 0900E): ROM: 68878.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Beno (034200S 174600E): RMCA: 19851, 19852 - Elisabethville (110400S 272800E): RMCA: 8872 - Kisantu
(050800S 151900E): RMCA: 6560.
Kenya:
(0411S 3927E): CM: 98006 - (0420S 3932E, ca. 5m): SMF: 57575.
Malawi:
Likabula mission (1557S 3524E): TM: 41795, 41800, 41805.
Tanzania:
Amani (0506S 3838E): LACM: 31921 - Amani-Sigi Forest Reserve (0507S 3839E, 635m): SMF: 91234 - BambaMlungi Forest Reserve (0458S 3847E): SMF: 83513 - Kambai Forest Reserve (0459S 3841E): SMF: 85521, 85522,
85523, 85524 - Kwamgumi Forest Reserve (0457S 3842E, 150m): SMF: 86385 - Kwamkoro-Kwamsambia Forest
Reserve, Nenguruwe River (0507S 3838E, 590m): SMF: 90889 - Longuza North Forest Reserve (0454S 3845E):
SMF: 83617 - Magrotto Hill (0507S 3845E): SMF: 82514 - Nilo Forest Reserve (045416S 383945E, 800m): SMF:
92489 - Segoma Forest Reserve (0458S 3845E, 120-635m): SMF: 88508, 91247, 91248 - Zanzibar (0610S 3912E):
MNHN: 1996-2129 (Type Vesperugo (Vesperus) grandidieri).
Uganda:
Kampala: BMNH: 1966.1171.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: DNSM: 7015.
Botswana:
Maun (1959S 2325E): TM: 6545.
Burundi:
Nyamugari hill (0318S 2945E): FMNH: 148368.
Ethiopia:
: ROM: 71824, 71845, 71865 - Forty Springs (0602N 3736E): SMF: 49100, 49101, 49102, 49103, 49104, 49105,
49107, 49109, 49110 - Shoa: ROM: 71971, 71972 - Shoa province (ca. 09 N 39 E): SMF: 12381 (Lectotype
Vespertilio hesperida).
Kenya:
: ROM: 73316 - Athi river (0259S 3831E): FMNH: 67932 - Baharini Farm: SMF: 44810 - Central Elgon (ca. 010037N
345955E): ROM: 65818, 65819 - Cherangani Mountain: ROM: 38336 - Cherangani Mountains, Tangasia [=
Tangasha] River: ROM: 48533, 48534, 48535, 48536, 48537 - Elgon, Mount (0107N 3435E): SMF: 41814 - Endebess
(0104N 3451E): ROM: 67965 - Hells Gate Canyon (0054S 3619E): CM: 98025, 98026, 98027 - Kakamega Forest
(0016N 3452E): ROM: 81297, 81298, 81304, 81326 - Kapenguria: ROM: 40310, 40311 - Kapenguria (0115N 3507E):
FMNH: 152765 - Karen (0120S 3644E): FMNH: 152750, 152751 - Lake Baringo: ROM: 65952, 65953 - Lake NarukuNP: AMNH: 245387 - Markwijt: ROM: 65947, 65948, 65949, 65950, 65951 - Masol Location: ROM: 40245 - Mount
Elgon: ROM: 66237 - Mweiga, 10 mi NW (0014S 3649E): YPM: 3446, 3447 - Nakuru, 12 km S, 4 km E (0024S
3607E): CM: 98023, 98024 - Namanga (ca. 023303S 364658E): AMNH: 184465 - Ngaranyiru: ROM: 71108, 71109,
71110, 71123, 71124, 71133 - Ngong: ROM: 36361, 36362, 36363, 36366, 36367, 68412, 68413, 73269, 73270,
73271 - Ngong (0119S 3653E): HZM: 123.4073 - Ngong Hills (0122S 3640E): FMNH: 152752; USNM: 350971,
350972, 350973 - Njoro: ROM: 36360 - Ortum: ROM: 65944, 65945, 65946 - Saiwa River: ROM: 65937, 65938,
65939, 65940, 65941, 65942 - Suam River, Korau: ROM: 36364 - Taita hills, Ngangao forest (0322S 3821E): CM:
102223, 102224, 102225, 102226 - Talek Gate (0126S 3513E): CM: 102215, 102227.
Madagascar:
Ampara Fara (1841S 4735E): FMNH: 108983, 108984, 108985 - Zombitsy forest (2251S 4443E): FMNH: 151940.
Malawi:
Chelinda (1035S 3348E): BMNH: 1987.1097, 1987.1098; DCDH: 2640, 2641, 2646, 2650 - Dzalanyama Forest
Reserve (1418S 3329E): DCDH: 3125, 3126 - Kapalasa Farm (1531S 3511E): DCDH: 2859, 2886, 2893, 2894, 2895,
2996 - Likabula mission (1557S 3524E): TM: 41787 - Luwawa dam (1207S 3344E, 1700m): DCDH: 2662 - Nkhotakota
(1256S 3418E): DCDH: 2950, 2952, 2953, 2954 - Ntchisi Forest Reserve (1323S 3400E): DCDH: 2905, 2913, 2914,
2915, 2916, 2917, 2918, 2926 - Nyika-NP (1035S 3348E): DCDH: 2643 - Thondwe (1527S 3515E): BMNH:
1987.1109; DCDH: 2858 - Thyolo, mount (1605S 3509E): DCDH: 3070, 3071, 3072 - Trout Ponds (1522S 3519E):
BMNH: 1987.1096 - Wilindi Forest, Misuku Hills (09.7S 33.83E): NMZL: 3230 - Zomba Plateau (1522S 3519E):
DCDH: 2506, 2538, 2539, 3013, 3014, 3015, 3016, 3017, 3019, 3020, 3150, 3151, 3153, 3154 - Zomba town (1523S
3519E): BMNH: 1987.1102, 1987.1103, 1987.1104, 1987.1105, 1987.1106, 1987.1107, 1987.1108; DCDH: 2291,
2359, 2370, 2371.
Mozambique:
Gurue (15.46S 37.02E): DNSM: 8477.
Nigeria:
Gangirwal (0701N 1142E, 2300m): SMNS: 41343, 41344.
South Africa:
: DNSM: 8013 - Amanzimtoti (30.05S 30.88E): DNSM: 7834 - Barberton, 14 km NW (2547S 3054E): CM: 41052,
41053 - Buffelskloof Private Nature Reserve (2518S 3030E): TM: 46915 - Cowies Hill (2950S 3053E): DNSM: 7201 Cowies Hill Park (294927.60S 305258.47E, 322m): DNSM: 7144 - Dlinza Forest (2854S 3127E): DNSM: 5352, 5363,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1037
5372, 5386, 5393, 5406 - Dlinza Forest, servitude into forest (2854S 3127E): DNSM: 5356, 5360, 5374, 5397 Dugundhlovu camp site (2801S 3221E): TM: 40717 - Dukuduku Forest (2823S 3221E): TM: 40406, 40410, 40417 Durban, 108 Bowen Avenue (2953S 3053E): DNSM: 6893 - Durban, 183 Sarnia Road (2954S 3058E): DNSM: 5378 Farm Hectorspruit (2526S 3141E): TM: 1090 - Farm Onverwacht 544JT, Sjonajona (2545.628S 3042.076E): TM:
46609 - Farm Sarum 245LS, Buzzard Mountain Retreat (2301S 2946E): TM: 45357 - Farm Twin Streams (2858S
3142E): DNSM: 5872 - Feather River (2500.232S 3053.672E, 1350m): TM: 47666 - Figtree camp (222550S 311150E):
TM: 36619, 36783 - Figtree forest (2225S 3115E): TM: 37697 - Fort Beaufort, 14 km W (3247S 2638E): CM: 41061 Greater St Lucia Wetlands Park, lphiva Camp (28.35S 32.43E): DNSM: 6793 - Harold Johnson Nature Reserve
(291200S 312536E): DNSM: 5369 - Hathaway (2947S 3046E): DNSM: 7016 - Hillary, Hillary School (2953S 3057E):
DNSM: 6150 - Hillcrest, off Falcon Road: DNSM: 6909 - Hluhluwe Game Reserve, Research camp (2804S 3202E):
TM: 44396, 44398, 44399 - Ipheva camp site (2821S 3225E): DNSM: 1063, 1064, 6895, 6896 - Kloof Falls Road/
Bridle Road picnic site (2946S 3049E): DNSM: 5876, 6219 - Kosi Lake (2657S 3249E): TM: 40456 - Kosi Lake,
Department of Health Camp (2657S 3249E): TM: 40455, 40457 - Kranskloof Nature Reserve (2946S 3049E): TM:
40014, 40015 - Loskopdam Nature Reserve (2523S 2920E): TM: 47654 - Maditobe Pan [=Maditobepan] (2241S
3102E): TM: 38515, 38516, 38517, 38518 - Malvern (2953S 3056E): TM: 1085 - Ndumu Game Reserve (2653S
3215E): TM: 35184, 35207, 35209, 35232 - Ngome Forest Reserve (275000S 312445E): TM: 39134, 39135, 39840,
39854 - Ngqeleni (3140S 2902E): TM: 1073 - Nkandla Forest Reserve (284325.31S 310739.8E): DNSM: 7840 - North
Park Nature Reserve (2952S 3052E): DNSM: 5382, 5403 - Pennington (3023S 3041E): CM: 41057, 41058, 41060 Phinda GR., Bayete Camp (27.78S 32.31E): DNSM: 8782 - Picnic site (2225S 3115E): TM: 41658 - Pigeon Valley
Park (2951S 3059E): DNSM: 5384, 5385 - Port St Johns (31.63S 29.55E): KM: 26140 - Queensburgh (29.85S 30.9E):
DNSM: 6010 - Rockcliff farm (2837S 2901E): TM: 38493 - Sugar Research Association Estate (2942S 3102E): DNSM:
7143 - Thomas More School (29.78S 30.85E): DNSM: 7073 - Tzaneen Estates (2348S 3009E): TM: 41043 - Tzaneen
Governamental Estate (2348S 3010E): TM: 1086 - Tzaneen Government Estate (2350S 3010E): TM: 1087 Umbogontwini Nature Reserve (3003S 3053E): DNSM: 7429 - Umhlumi (2549S 3107E): TM: 1990 - Umlalazi Nature
Reserve (2858S 3148E): TM: 30126 - Willowvale (32.3S 28.83E): KM: 26141 - Yellowwood Park (ca. 2954S 3055E):
DNSM: 5868 - Yellowwood Park, 18 Dove Crescent (ca. 2954S 3052E): DNSM: 5388.
Swaziland:
Forbes Gold Mine [=Forbes Reef Gold Mine] (2609S 3106E): TM: 47724 - Luyengo (2635S 3112E): TM: 45708 Malalotja Cottage (2608S 3107E): TM: 47714 - Malolotja NR (26.16S 31.11E): DNSM: 8509 - Mlawula NR (26.19S
32.01E): DNSM: 8427 - Mlawula-NR, site 1 (261048.58S 320257.48E): TM: 47737, 47738, 47739, 47740.
Tanzania:
Amani, 4.5 km WNW (ca. 0506S 3838E): FMNH: 150076 - Amani, 8 km NWN (ca. 0506S 3838E): FMNH: 150077 Kisiju island (0725S 3920E): SMF: 81203, 81204 - Korogwe, 12.5 km NW: FMNH: 147399, 147400, 147401, 150417,
150418, 150419 - Lugoda Tea Estate: SMF: 61160, 66952 - Lugoda Tea Estate (0835S 3522E): SMF: 61161, 66951 Mazumba Estate (0448S 3829E): ZMUC: 4087, 4088, 4092, 4093, 4095, 4097, 4098, 4099 - Mbizi Forest (0752S
3042E): NMZL: 2658 - Ngorongoro (0310S 3535E): TM: 9998, 9999 - Ngwazi Estate: SMF: 70460 - Shume, near
(0442S 3813E): YPM: 3464 - Simiyu: FMNH: 73075.
Uganda:
Mubuk river, right bank: FMNH: 144317 - Murchison Falls-NP [= Murchison Falls Park]: ROM: 40243.
Zambia:
(14.08S 25.88E): NHMZ: 10231 - Chilanga (15.55S 28.27E): NHMZ: 11296 - Kabompo Boma (13.58S 24.2E): NHMZ:
9016 - Ndanda School (14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ: 33147 - Solwezi (12.18S 26.42E): NHMZ: 6931.
Zimbabwe:
Atlantica Research Station (17.75S 31.0E): NHMZ: 60468 - Chikupo Caves (1723S 3117E): TM: 34839 - Chingamwe
Estates, ZTA Cottage (1827S 3245E): DNSM: 4692 - Chirinda forest (2024S 3242E): TM: 34634 - Dwala Ranch
(21.12S 29.62E): NHMZ: 31174 - Gokwe (18.12S 28.97E): DNSM: 115 - Hillside (20.13S 28.58E): NHMZ: 68268 Hostes Nicoll Research Institute (1810S 2813E): ROM: 84014 - Lake Mcllwaine (17.9S 30.78E): NHMZ: 58891 Munyati R (18.5S 29.75E): NHMZ: 84506 - Rhodes Inyanga-NP (1817S 3246E): TM: 11403, 34757 - Rusito forest,
Rustio River (ca. 195218S 330137E): TM: 34767, 34768, 34778, 34779 - Rusitu Forest (20.03S 32.98E): NHMZ:
59650 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Area (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 30036 - Sengwe Wildlife Research Area (ca. 1810S
2813E): ROM: 87410 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R (22.15S 29.47E): NHMZ: 31667 - Shinda Estates (ca. 1918S
3248E): NHMZ: 60472.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Kenya:
(0118S 3649E): USNM: 172899 - (0338S 3951E): USNM: 350985, 350986 - Cherangany (0059N 3513E, 1890 m):
FMNH: 152755, 152756, 152757, 152758, 152759, 152760 - Engare Narok river (ca. 011248S 355250E): USNM:
162106 - Kailpos Hill (0112N 3508E, 2134 m): ROM: 78231 - Kipkabus (0018N 3530E): FMNH: 152766 - Kitale, 12 mi
W (0102N 3450E): USNM: 436702 - Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1829 m): FMNH: 152761, 152762, 152763 Lake Naivasha, S end (ca. 004600S 362100E): USNM: 162108 - Machakos, 15 mi [= 24 km] SE (0140S 3725E, 1829
m): FMNH: 152754 - Molo, 4 mi E (0014S 3545E, 2347 m): USNM: 436726, 436727, 436728, 436729, 436731,
436732 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca. 0047N 3450E): USNM: 350982 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm
(ca. 0047N 3450E, 1951 m): FMNH: 152764 - Naivasha, lake (ca. 0044S 3626E, 6000 ft): BMNH: 1901.8.9.96
(Holotype Pipistrellus Kuhlii fuscatus); USNM: 172900 - Ngong (012200S 363900E): FMNH: 152753; ROM: 78228,
78229, 78230; USNM: 350970, 350974 - Ngong (012200S 363900E, 1828 m): KU: 41118 - Ngong (012200S
363900E, 1829 m): FMNH: 152747, 152748, 152749, 67933 - Sotik (0041S 3507E): USNM: 181462.
Malawi:
Nyika-NP, Chilinda Camp (1035S 3348E, 2300m): FMNH: 191593, 191594.
South Sudan:
Gilo area (ca. 040218N 325043E): FMNH: 108167 - Katire (0405N 3246E): FMNH: 78480 - Nagishot (0416N 3334E,
1981 m): FMNH: 77691, 77692.
Tanzania:
Ambangulu Estate (0445S 3815E, 1300 m): FMNH: 147229, 147231, 147232, 147233, 147234, 147398, 147402,
150080, 150081, 150082, 150083, 150416, 150420, 151435 - Bagilo (0710S 3740E): MCZ: 22812 - Kindoroko Forest
1038
ISSN 1990-6471
Reserve (0346S 3739E, 1688 m): FMNH: 192531, 192532, 192533, 192677, 192678, 192679, 192680, 192681,
192682, 192683 - Mbizi Forest Reserve (0752S 3140E, 2200 m): FMNH: 171301 - Mwofwomero Forest (0650S
3634E, 1900 m): FMNH: 197803 - Nkungwe Hill summit, 0.5 km NW (0606S 2947E, 2100 m): FMNH: 177856.
Uganda:
Echuya Forest Reserve (0118S 2950E, 2380 m): FMNH: 161041 - Mbale (010352N 341046E, 1168 m): FMNH:
154294, 154295 - Ruhiza (0103S 2947E, 2350 m): FMNH: 160363, 160364.
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
Benin:
Bimbereke (1014N 0240E): USNM: 421391 - Segbana (1056N 0342E): USNM: 421393.
Cameroon:
Ngaaouyanga (0759N 1336E): MHNC: ? (Type Pipistrellus inexspectatus).
Ghana:
Yabraso (0804N 0147W): USNM: 424862.
Kenya:
: USNM: 377055 - Simba Hills-NR, Makandara picnic site (0415S 3923E): MCZ: 59769, 59770, 59771, 59772, 59773,
59774, 59775, 59776, 59777, 59885, 59886.
Madagascar:
Cape Saint Vincent, near (ca. 2152S 4320E): MCZ: 45112.
Nigeria:
S Birnin Gwari (1048N 0618E): ROM: 86291.
Sierra Leone:
Fadugu (0923N 1146W): USNM: 462852.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
"Africa":
: AMNH: MS-410 - Africa: RBINS: 12306 - North Africa: AMNH: MO-2694, MS-409 - Northern Africa: AMNH:
409/2694/3030 - Sahara: MHNG: 671.30 - Unknown locality: BMNH: 72.a; MHNG: 1716.90.
Algeria:
Ain Oussera (3527N 0255E): CM: 79062, 79073, 79078, 79081, 79082, 79083, 79084, 79085, 79086, 79087, 79088,
79089, 79090, 79091, 79092 - Algiers (3645N 0341E): ZMB: 8968 - Biskra (3451N 0544E): ZFMK: 77.1001, 77.1002,
77.1003; ZMB: 17547, 17548, 17549; ZMH: 23986 - Djamaa (3332N 0600E): MNHN: 1983-664, 1985-1709 - Djelfa
(3443N 0314E): ZFMK: 54.2 - Ghardaia (322900N 034000E): FMNH: 92751 - Hassi Kalifa (3335N 0700E): RBINS:
17257 - Heljani (3542N 0037W): MNHN: 1985-660 - Laghouat (3349N 0255E): FMNH: 92750 - Les Andalouses
(3541N 0039W): HZM: 235.21856, 236.21857, 237.21858, 239.21875, 246.22534, 247.22535, 248.22536 - Misserghin
(3538N 0043W): HZM: 238.21874 - Mouzdjadjo (3542N 0433E): CM: 79066, 79067 - Oran (3541N 0039W): MNHN:
1985-1031; ZMB: 14999 - Ouargla (3157N 0520E): MHNG: 722.37; MNHN: 1884-2012 - Ouarsenis, Djebel (3552N
0138E): MNHN: 1985-954 - Oued Rhumel (3632N 0616E): CM: 79063, 79097 - Oued Tlélat (3534N 0025W): HZM:
245.22533 - road between Sétif and Annaba (3622N 0639E): ZFMK: 154, 155 - Sétif (3613N 0525E): CM: 79064 - Sidi
Okba (3445N 0554E): USNM: 175025, 175026, 175027, 175028, 175029, 175030, 175031, 175032, 175033, 175034,
175035, 175036, 175037, 175038, 175039, 175040, 175041, 175042, 175043, 175044, 175045, 175046, 175047,
175048 - Umasch [=Oumach] (34 41 N 05 42 E): ZMB: T09570.
Cameroon:
Camp IV (0610N 1025E): ZFMK: 69.488a, 69.488b.
Cape Verde:
São Vicente island (1650N 2500W): MZUF: 10597.
Chad:
Tibesti (210300N 170300E): RMCA: 31164.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Abidjan, 15 km NW (0521N 0405W): CM: 69167 - Ivory Coast: MNHN: 1985-585.
Djibouti:
Djibouti (1135N 4309E): FMNH: 68192 - Obock (1159N 4318E): MNHN: 1895-453, 1895-454, 1895-455.
Egypt:
: FMNH: 49035, 49036; USNM: 122166 - (3001N 3056E): CM: 79101, 79102, 79103, 79105, 79106, 79107, 79108 (ca. 3003N 3115E): ZMB: 3398 - Abu Rawash (3002N 3106E): CM: 113807, 113808, 113962, 113963, 113964,
113965, 113966; FMNH: 123222, 123223, 123224, 123225, 123226, 123227, 123228, 123229, 75033, 75034, 75035,
75036, 75037, 75038, 75039, 75040, 75041, 75042, 75047, 75048, 75049, 75050, 75051, 79228, 79229, 79230,
79231, 79264, 79265, 79266, 79267, 79268, 79269, 79270, 79271, 79272, 79273, 79274, 79275, 80730, 80731,
80732, 80733, 84634, 84635, 84677, 84678, 84679, 84680, 84681, 89378, 89379, 89380, 89381, 89382, 89383,
89384, 89815, 89816, 89817, 89818, 89819, 89820, 89821, 89822, 89823, 89824, 89825, 91490, 91491, 91520,
91521, 91522, 91523, 91524, 91525, 91526, 91527, 96215, 96216; OMNH: 11107, 11108, 11109, 11110; USNM:
312705, 312706, 312707, 312708, 312721, 312722, 312723, 312724, 312725, 312726, 312727, 312728, 312729,
312730, 312731, 312748, 312749, 312750, 312751, 312752, 312753, 312754, 312755, 312756, 312757, 312758,
312759, 312760, 312761, 312762, 312763, 312764, 312765, 368717, 368718, 368719, 368720, 368721, 368722,
368723, 368724, 368725, 368726, 368733, 368734, 368735, 368736 - Abu Rawash, 2 km N (ca. 30025N 3105E):
FMNH: 91492, 91493, 91494, 91495, 91496, 91497, 91498, 91499, 91500, 91501, 91502, 91503, 91504, 91505,
91506, 91507 - Alexandria (3113N 2955E): FMNH: 144043; MNHN: 1985-1026, 1985-1027, 1985-1028 - Bahig
(3056N 2935E): FMNH: 123230; SMF: 26114; YPM: 5853 - between Cairo and Ismailia: SMF: 29014 - Burgh-El-Arab
(3055N 2932E): FMNH: 123231, 144044 - Cairo and Ismaila, between (3000N 3100E): SMF: 22014 - Egypt: MHNG:
874.44a, 874.44b; SMF: 4307 (Type Vespertilio marginatus) - El Guan (ca. 312200N 270700E): USNM: 368727,
368728, 368729, 368730, 368731, 368732 - El Lahun (291309N 305842E, 5 m): FMNH: 80345, 80346 - El Mansuriya,
4 km W (ca. 300813N 310417E): FMNH: 79232, 79233, 79234, 79235, 79236, 79237, 79238, 79239, 79240, 79241,
79242, 79243, 79244, 79245, 79246, 79247, 79248, 79249, 79250, 79251, 79252, 79253, 79254, 79255, 79256,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1039
79257, 79258, 79259, 79260, 79261, 79262, 79263 - El Qasr (2821N 2851E): FMNH: 84793, 84794, 84795 - El Qatta
(2243N 3204E, 172 m): FMNH: 91488, 91489 - El Sheikh Salem (ca. 3122N 2707E): FMNH: 91508, 91509, 91510,
91511, 91512, 91513, 91514, 91515, 91516, 91517, 91518, 91519 - Idfina (311737N 303045E, 1 m): OMNH: 11111,
11112, 11113, 11114 - Ikingi Mariut (305933N 2946E, 23 m): USNM: 588755 - Kom Hamada (3046N 3041E): FMNH:
68191 - Maadi (2958N 3115E): FMNH: 91650, 91651; USNM: 283293 - Marsa Matruh (3121N 2714E, 40 m): FMNH:
98925 - Mediterranean island, Zawyet Umm El Rakham, 0.5 mi (3124N 2703E): FMNH: 93725 - Mersa Matruh, near
(ca. 3121N 2714E): USNM: 368737, 368738, 368739, 368740, 368741, 368742, 368743, 368744, 368745, 368746,
368747, 368748, 368749, 368750, 368751, 368752, 368753, 368754, 368755, 368756, 368757, 368758, 368759,
368760, 368761, 368762, 368763, 368764, 368765, 368766, 368767, 368768, 368769, 368770, 368771, 368772,
368773, 368774 - no specific locality: ZMB: 495 - Port Said, 10 mi S (3117N 3218E): FMNH: 98171, 98172, 98173 Pyramids of Giza (2958N 3107E): USNM: 312709, 312710, 312711, 312712, 312713, 312714, 312715, 312716,
312717, 312718, 312719, 312720 - Sakhara [=Saqqara] (2951N 3113E): CM: 79119; FMNH: 85589, 85590, 85591,
85592, 85593, 85594, 85595, 85596, 85597, 85598, 85599, 85600, 85601, 85602, 85603, 85604; USNM: 312732,
312733, 312734, 312735, 312736, 312737, 312738, 312739, 312740, 312741, 312742, 312743, 312744, 312745,
312746, 312747 - Sharqiya (3115N 3217E): ZMB: 54228 - Simbilawein, 5 mi W (ca. 3053N 3128E): MVZ: 107718;
USNM: 283294, 283295, 283296, 283297, 283298, 283301 - Sinnuris (2925N 3052E): FMNH: 75079, 75080 - Suez
area (2958N 3233E): MNHN: 1869-1516B - Zawyet Umm El Rakham (3124N 2703E): FMNH: 123232, 123233,
123234, 123235, 123236, 123237, 123238, 123239, 123240, 123241, 123242, 123243, 123244, 123245, 123246,
123247, 123248, 123249, 123250, 123251, 123252, 123253, 123254, 123255, 123256, 123257, 123258, 123259,
123260, 123261, 123262, 123263, 123264, 123265, 123266, 123267, 123268, 123269, 123270, 123271 - Zawyet
Umm el Rakham, 0.5 mi from (3124N 2703E): FMNH: 91528, 91529, 91530, 91531, 91532, 91533, 91534, 91535,
91536, 91537, 91538, 91539, 91540, 91541, 91542, 91543, 91544, 91545, 91546, 91547, 91548, 91549, 91550,
91551, 91552, 91553, 91554, 91555, 91556, 91557, 91558, 91559, 91560, 91561, 91562, 91563, 91564, 91565,
91566, 91567, 91568, 91569, 91570, 91571, 91572, 91573, 91574, 91575, 91576, 91577, 91578, 91579, 91580,
91581, 91582, 91583, 91584, 91585, 91586, 91587, 91588, 91589, 91590, 91591, 91592, 91593, 91594, 91595,
91596, 91597, 91598, 91599, 91600, 91601, 91602, 91603, 93384, 93385, 93386, 93387, 93388, 93389, 93390,
93391, 93392, 93393, 93394, 93395, 93396, 93397, 93398, 93399, 93400, 93401, 93402, 93403, 93404, 93405,
93406, 93407, 93408, 93409, 93410, 93411, 93412, 93413, 93414, 93415, 93416, 93417, 93418, 93419, 93420,
93421, 93422, 93423, 93424, 93425, 93426, 93427, 93428, 93429, 93430, 93431, 93432, 93433, 93434, 93435,
93436, 93437, 93438, 93439, 93440, 93441, 93442, 93443, 93444, 93445, 93446, 93447, 93448, 93449, 93450,
93451, 93452, 93453, 93454, 93455, 93456, 93457, 93458, 93459, 93460, 93461, 93462, 93463, 93464, 93465,
93466, 93467, 93468, 93469, 93470, 93471, 93472, 93473, 93474, 93475, 93476, 93477, 93478, 93479, 93480,
93481, 93482, 93483, 93484, 93485, 93486, 93487, 93488, 93489, 93490, 93491, 93492, 93724, 93726, 93727;
USNM: 368775, 368776, 368777, 368778, 368779, 368780, 368781, 368782, 368783, 368784, 368785, 368786,
368787, 368788, 368789, 368790, 368791, 368792, 368793, 368794, 368795, 368796, 368797, 368798, 368799,
368800, 368801, 368802, 368803, 368804, 368805, 368806, 368807, 368808, 368809, 368810, 368811, 368812,
368813, 368814, 368815, 368816, 368817, 368818, 368819, 368820, 368821, 368822, 368823, 368824, 368825,
368826, 368827, 368828, 368829, 368830.
Eritrea:
: MCZ: 17490.
Ethiopia:
Abyssinia: ZMB: 5695 - Addis Ababa (0902N 3845E): AMNH: 48079, 48080, 81089; FMNH: 28779; ZFMK: 77.1011 Bulcha Forest (0611N 3810E): CM: 52657 - Dangila (1117N 3655E): BMNH: 1928.1.11.31, 1928.1.11.34,
1928.1.11.35, 1928.1.11.37, 1928.1.11.38, 1928.1.11.39 - Debre Marcos, near (1021N 3743E): FMNH: 28780 - Forty
Springs (0602N 3736E): SMF: 49097, 49098, 49099, 49106, 49108 - Hirna and Deder, between (ca. 0920N, 4116E):
ZMMU: S-168942 - Manera forest (0654N 3642E): MNHN: 1985-1022 - Schoa: SMF: 4229 - Shoa province (ca. 09 N
39 E): SMF: 12361.
Libya:
Benghazi (3207N 2005E): HZM: 218.7402 - Kuf-NP (3218N 2025E): CM: 79120, 79121 - Sabratah (3248N 1229E):
CM: 79122 - Tripoli (3258N 1312E): MHNG: 987.14; RBINS: 274.
Morocco:
: USNM: 260666, 260667 - (3349N 0702W): ROM: 53966, 53967 - Anoual (323936N 0306W, 1188 m): USNM:
476581, 476582, 478319 - Berkane (3455N 0220W): MNHN: 1985-1578, 1985-1931 - Dcheira (3022N 0932W): SMF:
47778, 47779, 47780 - Dcheira (3053N 0932W): SMF: 49747 - Figuig (320700N 011337W): BMNH: 1963.1590 Foum Zguid, 4 km S (3004N 0653W): USNM: 470701, 470702, 476990, 476991 - Goulimine (2856N 1004W): MNHN:
1950-144A, 1950-144B - Missour (3303N 035924W, 895 m): USNM: 476579, 476580 - Missour, 15 km SW (3308N
0405W): USNM: 478315, 478316, 478317, 478318, 520473, 520474, 520475 - Nador, 20 km SE (3507N 0245W):
USNM: 476549, 476550, 476551, 476552, 476553, 476554, 476555, 476556, 476557, 476558, 476559, 476560,
476561, 476562, 476563, 476564, 476565, 476566, 476567, 476568, 476569, 476570, 476571, 476572, 476573,
476574, 476575, 476576, 476577, 476578, 476583, 476584, 476585, 476586, 476587, 476588, 476589, 476590,
476591, 476592, 476593, 476594, 476595, 476596, 476597, 476598, 476599, 476600, 476601, 476602, 476603,
476604, 476605, 476606, 476607, 476608, 476625, 477014, 477015, 477016, 477017, 477018, 477019, 576115 Ouarzazate, 3 km NW (3048N 0536W): USNM: 470696, 470697 - Ouarzazate, 9 km SE (3052N 0652W): USNM:
470694, 470695 - Taounate, 15 km WSW (3429N 0448W): USNM: 476616, 476617, 476618, 476619, 476620,
476621, 476622, 476623, 476624 - Tata, 15 km S (2938N 0757W): USNM: 470703, 470704, 470705, 470706,
476992, 477013 - Tazarine (335249N 041048W, 1395 m): USNM: 470698 - Tazarine, 3 km NW (ca. 3353N 0411W):
USNM: 470699, 470700, 476975, 476976, 476977, 476978, 476979, 476980, 476981, 476982, 476983, 476984,
476985, 476986, 476987, 476988, 476989, 476993, 476994, 476995, 476996, 476997, 476998, 476999, 477000,
477001, 477002, 477003, 477004, 477005, 477006, 477007, 477008, 477009, 477010, 477011, 477012, 520472.
Rwanda:
Kitabi (023100S 292600E): RMCA: 82.006-M-0926, 82.006-M-0927 - Mutura (013900S 292200E): RMCA: 82.006-M0925.
South Sudan:
Gilo, 5 mi S (0402N 3251E): FMNH: 108165, 108166 - Katire (0405N 3246E): FMNH: 78478, 78479, 79562.
Sudan:
El Garef (1203N 3419E): MCZ: 14466 - Nubia (ca. 2000N 3200E): RBINS: 12328.
1040
ISSN 1990-6471
Tunisia:
Ain Jammalah Pepinier Forestière (3630N 0919E): TTU: 70981, 70982, 70983, 70984 - Bled Douarah (ca. 3418N
0821E): UCM: 14840, 14841 - Cartago (3654N 1016E): SMF: 19551; ZFMK: 59.269, 59.270, 59.271, 59.285, 59.286,
59.287, 59.288, 59.289 - Chemtou (3629N 0835E, 158 m): TTU: 72479, 72480 - Djebel Rassas (3637N 1024E): TTU:
72474 - Douz: SMF: 83440 - El Hamma de Gabès (3354N 0948E): MNHN: 1884-2010, 1884-2011 - Enfidaville (3610N
1023E): HZM: 130.4440 - Gabès (3353N 1007E): FMNH: 89851, 89852; MHNG: 921.16 - Gabès, 100 km S (3300N
1000E): MHNG: 1684.56 - Galita Island: SMF: 41617, 41618 - Grombalia, 10 km W (3636N 1023E): TTU: 72490 Hadjeb el Aioun pool, near (3524N 0933E): TTU: 72475 - Kebili: SMF: 41619, 41620, 41621 - Kheredine (335300N
100700E): TTU: 72473 - Oudna Station, 1 km SE (3637N 1010E): TTU: 72476, 72477, 72478 - Sbeitla, pool 40 km
NW (ca. 3521N 0926E): TTU: 72493, 72494 - Sidi Hassen Ayet memorial building (3350N 0752E): TTU: 72481,
72482, 72483, 72484, 72485, 72486, 72487 - Sidi Mansour area (3648N 1011E): TTU: 72491 - Tamerza oasis (3423N
0757E): TTU: 72492 - Tatahouine (3256N 1027E, 246 m): TTU: 72488, 72489 - Therma: NRM: A583296, A593001 Tunis (364810N 101047E): SMF: 11790 - Tunis (3704N 1004E): FMNH: 89850; SMF: 11788, 11789; ZMB: 54235 Tunisia: MNHN: 1995-1701 - Wadi Zriba (3618N 1013E): HZM: 128.4438.
Pipistrellus maderensis (Dobson, 1878)
Madeira (Portugal):
Madeira Islands, Madeira Island: BMNH: 1855.8.16.34.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Benin:
"Dahomey": MNHN: 1912-445 - Bimbereke (1014N 0240E): USNM: 421398, 421401.
Burkina Faso:
Ouagadougou (1221N 0132W): USNM: 454669.
Cameroon:
Aboulou (021800N 120400E): RMCA: 73.018-M-0233 - Ambam, 10 km S, 5 km E (0217N 1119E): CM: 58577 Ambam, 13 km S, 5 km E (0216N 1121E): CM: 58582 - Dimako (042300N 133500E): RMCA: 77.032-M-0199 Ebolowa (0254N 1109E): CM: 42329 - Efulen (0247N 1032E): BMNH: 1904.2.8.8 (Holotype Pipistrellus nanulus),
1905.5.23.13 - Eseka, 5 km SW (0337N 1045E): AMNH: 236317 - Eséka, 9 km N (ca. 0340N 1045E): AMNH: 236318
- Foulassi (0259N 1158E): MHNG: 914.56, 914.57 - Galim (070600N 122900E): RMCA: 73.016-M-0311 - Njombo
River (0339N 1158E, 457 m): ROM: 57216 - Sangmelima (0256N 1159E): CM: 10318 - Tisongo, Lake (0325N 0954E):
USNM: 511927 - Yaoundé, 7 km S, 8 km W (0348N 1127E): CM: 58580 - Yaoundé, 9 km S, 10 km W (0347N 1125E):
CM: 58581.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Avakubi (0118N 2735E): AMNH: 49323 - Mosenge - Bandundu (043900S 185800E): RMCA: 88.011-M-0020.
Côte d'Ivoire:
Adiopodoume (051643N 040743W): RMCA: 97.079-M-0779 - Parc National de Mont Peko: ROM: 100530, 100538,
100539, 100548, 100549, 100563.
Equatorial Guinea:
(0327N 0833E): ZFMK: 64.320 - (0330N 0842E): AMNH: 185329 - Banapa (0330N 0842E): AMNH: 185612 Engong (0153N 1017E, 325 m): MSB: 28901, 28902.
Gabon:
N'Gomo Ogooue: MNHN: 1911-798/1 - Ogowe (0100S 1300E): AMNH: 37235.
Ghana:
(0449N 0155W): USNM: 414241 - (0451N 0204W): USNM: 412139 - Krokosua Hills FR, Mmem village, over
waterhole in farms (0637N 0251W): ZFMK: 2003.1048 - Prestea, 32 mi W (0523N 0228W): USNM: 414240 - Shai Hills
Resource Reserve (0557N 0004E): CM: 113632, 113633, 113634, 113635, 113636.
Guinea:
Guinee-Maritime (ca. 0942N 1322W): HNHM: 76.249.1.
Kenya:
(001600N 345300E, 5200 ft): ROM: 50525, 50531, 50532, 50535, 65973, 65974 - Kakamega forest, 8 mi SE (0016N
3453E): USNM: 350976, 350977.
Liberia:
Mount Nimba (0741N 0822W): DNSM: 13230, 13234 - Saniquellie (0724N 0845W): AMNH: 257055 - South Nimba
(0739N 0830W): BMNH: 1979.508 - Tchien (0559N 0805W): AMNH: 239403.
Nigeria:
Ayangba (073013N 071028E): ROM: 86286, 86287 - Kamuku Game Reserve (104817N 061747E): ROM: 86290 Zaria (1101N 0744E): ROM: 84066.
Rwanda:
Bioko Ild., San Carlos: ZFMK: 66.817 - Mosenge, Bandimbu (0439S 1858E): RMCA: 88011.
Senegal:
Saboya (1341N 1611W): MHNG: 1131.19.
Sierra Leone:
Musaia (0945N 1134W): BMNH: 1961.17, 1962.446 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W):
USNM: 547016, 547017, 547018 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, Kilimi section (0948N 1227W): USNM: 547019 - Panguma, 10
mi N (0817N 1106W): USNM: 463166 - Segbwema (0759N 1057W): USNM: 462851.
Togo:
Badou - Anonoe (073500N 003600E): RMCA: 73.009-M-0423.
Uganda:
Budo (0015N 3229E): BMNH: 1971.938 - Budongo Forest (0146N 3133E): AMNH: 219740 - Budongo Forest (0146N
3133E, 1036 m): FMNH: 152771 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E): ROM: 46451, 46452, 46453, 46473, 46474 - Bunyoro
(0145N 3135E, 1219 m): ROM: 40144, 40145, 46640 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1372 m): ROM: 46460, 46471, 46472,
46596, 48705 - Fort Portal (0040S 3017E): AMNH: 219741 - Maramagambo Forest (003300S 295300E): AMNH:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1041
269740, 269741 - Masindi, near (014028N 314254E, 1067 m): ROM: 59152.
Pipistrellus permixtus Aellen, 1957
Tanzania:
Dar-es-Salaam (0648S 3918E): MZS: 12c.
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: BMNH: 52.a.
Algeria:
Sebdou (3441N 0120W): HZM: 132.21854 - Sétif (3613N 0525E): HZM: 133.21855 - Ténès (3632N 0118E): MHNG:
976.40.
France:
Beauvais cathedral: BMNH: 1997.81 (Neotype Vespertilio pipistrellus).
Libya:
Baida, 4 km S (3244N 2143E): CM: 79123, 79124 - Haniya, 8 km SSE (3246N 2127E): CM: 79125 - Kouf Park lodge,
3 km S (3241N 2134E): CM: 89633 - Kuf-NP (3218N 2025E): CM: 79126, 79127, 79128, 79129, 79130, 79132,
79133, 79135, 79136, 79137 - Labraq, 5 km SW (3245N 2158E): USNM: 325013.
Morocco:
Taounate, 15 km WSW (3429N 0448W): USNM: 476609, 476610, 476611, 476612, 476613, 476614, 476615.
Tunisia:
Djebel Rassas (3637N 1024E): TTU: 72495, 72496.
Pipistrellus raceyi Bates, Ratrimomanarivo, Harrison and Goodman, 2006
Madagascar:
Kianjavato (21 22.84 S 44 40.49 E, 75 m): FMNH: 185567.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Angola:
Kuvangu Mission (1428S 1618E): MHNG: 1714.89.
Botswana:
Four Rivers Camp (19.12S 23.12E): NHMZ: 54103 - Maun (1959S 2325E): TM: 6540, 6546 (Type Pipistrellus vernayi),
6547 - Maun (2000S 2325E): AMNH: 83630; FMNH: 38475, 38476, 38477, 38478, 38479, 38480, 38481 - Pom Pom
(19.5S 22.75E): NHMZ: 59221 - Seronga, 72 km ESE (190656S 214844E): ROM: 62650, 62651, 62656 - Xugana
(19.08S 23.1E): USNM: 518641 - Xugana (1905S 2306E, 975 m): USNM: 518642, 518643, 518644 - Xugana, 11 km
W (19.08S 22.98E): USNM: 518640 - Xugana, 13 mi [=17 km] N (1857S 2253E, 975 m): USNM: 518637, 518638,
518639.
Cameroon:
Sakbayeme (0402N 1034E): MCZ: 20063 - Waza (112500N 143400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0593, 73.015-M-0594,
73.015-M-0595, 73.015-M-0596, 73.015-M-0597, 73.015-M-0598, 73.015-M-0599, 73.015-M-0600, 73.015-M-0601,
73.015-M-0602, 73.015-M-0603, 73.015-M-0604, 73.015-M-0605, 73.015-M-0606, 73.015-M-0607, 73.015-M-0608,
73.015-M-0609, 73.015-M-0610, 73.015-M-0611, 73.015-M-0612, 73.015-M-0613, 73.015-M-0727.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Albertville (055700S 290100E): RMCA: 29300, 29301 - Beno (034200S 174600E): RMCA: 19853 - Ibembo (023800N
233700E): RMCA: 20641 - Jadotville (105800S 264700E): RMCA: 27586 - Kawa (013400N 303200E): RMCA: 23152
- Lukula (052100S 130200E): RMCA: 993 - Moba (070400S 294500E): RMCA: 22125 - Mongbwalu (0156N 3003E):
RMCA: 12247 - Mweka Kasai (044500S 213200E): RMCA: 11549 - Nepoko Bomili (010400N 273700E): RMCA:
18138 - Poko (0308N 2658E): AMNH: 49326.
Egypt:
(ca. 3003N 3115E): CAS: 6462 - Abu Rawash (3002N 3106E): FMNH: 123272, 86885, 89385, 91484; USNM:
312766, 312767 - Abu Zenima, 18 km N, 4 km from sea: UMMZ: 163458, 163459 - Ataka Mountains (2955N 3220E):
HZM: 12.12114 - Egypt: MNHN: 1985-1032 - Gulf of Suez, Red Sea,Ras Abu el Darag (2933N 3233E): ZFMK: 81.254
- Manzala East (3110N 3156E): ZMA: 24.244 - Port Said, 10 mi S (3117N 3218E): ZMA: 24.235, 24.236 - Suez:
LACM: 72040.
Ethiopia:
Melka Sadi (0909N 4009E): ROM: 72050, 72051, 72053, 72054 - Melka Were (0919N 4007E): ROM: 71945, 71946,
71947, 71948, 71950, 71951, 71952, 71953, 71954, 71958, 71959, 71960, 71961, 71962, 71963, 71964, 71968,
71973, 71974, 71980, 71981, 71982, 71984, 71988, 71996, 71997, 71998, 72000, 72001, 72002, 72003, 72005,
72006, 72013, 72014, 72015, 72016, 72017, 72018, 72019, 72021, 72022, 72023, 72024, 72026, 72027, 72028,
72030, 72031, 72032, 72040, 72042, 72043, 72044, 72045, 72047, 72048, 72049.
Kenya:
Boni Forest (0151S 4043E): LACM: 42841, 42842, 42843, 42844, 42845, 42846, 42847, 42848, 42849 - Kanawa
(0220S 4005E): ROM: 68092, 68093 - Karpeddo (0109N 3639E): ROM: 68527 - Kitoko River: ROM: 71269, 71270 Lake Bilisa (0221S 4006E): ROM: 71321, 71322, 71323, 71324, 71325, 71326, 71327, 71328, 71329, 71330, 71331,
71332.
Malawi:
Liwonde-NP (1502S 3515E): BMNH: 1987.1116; DCDH: 2235 - Luwawa dam (1207S 3344E, 1700m): DCDH: 2660,
2668, 2674 - Thyolo, mount (1605S 3509E): DCDH: 3087 - Trout Ponds (1522S 3519E): BMNH: 1987.1119,
1987.1120 - Zomba Plateau (1522S 3519E): DCDH: 2512, 2513, 2514, 2519, 2520, 3003, 3004, 3005, 3006 - Zomba
town (1523S 3519E): BMNH: 1987.1117, 1987.1118; DCDH: 2296.
Mauritania:
1042
ISSN 1990-6471
Garak (1633N 1546W): USNM: 401420, 401421.
Morocco:
Aoufouss (3140N 0410W): MHNG: 1706.28 - Foum Zguid (3004N 0652W): USNM: 470693.
Mozambique:
Lagoa De Ura (1942S 3419E): ROM: 51088.
Namibia:
Andorosa Falls (17.38S 13.88E): SMW: 2701.
Nigeria:
Baga-Kawa (1304N 1348E): MHNG: 1717.61 - Malamfatori (1325N 1320E): USNM: 580600, 580601.
Senegal:
Djoudj-NP (1624N 1615W): MNHN: 1995-2677 - Richard Toll (1625N 1542W): MNHN: 1982-1033.
South Africa:
Anthrax camp (2225S 3112E): TM: 36609, 37908, 38279 - Augrabies Falls-NP (2835S 2020E): MMK: MAM/7047 Figtree camp (222550S 311150E): TM: 36934 - Figtree forest, 4.8 km down stream of bridge (2225S 3115E): TM:
36791 - Letaba-Olifants confluence, 2 km E (2359S 3150E): AMNH: 257365 - Levuvhu bridge (2225S 3111E): CM:
93189; TM: 37034 - Levuvhu hippo pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 36122 - Natal: AMNH: 119498 - Old picnic site (2225S
3118E): TM: 37074.
South Sudan:
Along Busseri River, Agok mango grove (0738N 2756E): MSU: 33371, MR.33371 - Loa (034801N 315659E): FMNH:
68114 - Mongalla (0510N 3150E): HZM: 4.3699 - Ngohalima (0728N 2800E): MSU: 33370, MR.33370 - Nyibor, lake
(0655N 3010E): AMNH: 184459, 184464 - Tonj (0715N 2845E): ROM: 72078 - Torit (0427N 3231E): AMNH: 184463 Wau, 100 mi N: FMNH: 81595.
Sudan:
El Dueim (183000N 315000E, 271 m): AMNH: 83391 - Jebel Aulia (1519N 3231E): ZFMK: 156, 157 - Kerma (1933N
3021E): MHNG: 1626.22 - Khartoum (1530N 3200E): ROM: 62607; USNM: 166522, 166523, 166524, 166525,
166526, 166527 - Khartoum (1540N 3235E): SMF: 78115; USNM: 164964, 164965, 164966; ZMA: 22.194, 22.195,
22.196, 22.197, 22.198, 22.199, 22.200, 22.201, 22.202, 22.203 - Sennaar: NMW: 24574 (Type Vesperugo
hypoleucus) - Shendi (1641N 3322E): SMF: 12385, 4308 (Lectotype Vespertilio temminckii).
Tanzania:
: HNHM: 3206 - Bagamoyo (062644S 385358E): ZMH: 269? - Capri Point (0231S 3254E): ZMA: 22.346, 22.347,
22.348 - Kasanga (0828S 3109E): MCZ: 26706 - Nyamirembe (0232S 3142E): AMNH: 179300 - Ukerewe island
(0200S 3300E): MCZ: 26665, 26666, 26667, 26668, 26676, 26677, 26678, 26679, 26680, 26681.
Tunisia:
Matmata, near (3337N 0954E): ZFMK: 91.63.
Uganda:
(000830S 294949E, 770 m): AMNH: 82389, 82390 - Bugala island (ca. 00 N 32 E): SMF: 16898 - Entebbe (0004N
3228E): AMNH: 28603 - Entebbe (0005N 322900E): RMCA: 16293, 16294 - Lake Edward (ca. 0008S 2953E): ROM:
48708 - Mweya (0011S 2954E): HZM: 1.3050, 2.3051 - Queen Elizabeth Park (0012S 2953E): ROM: 48693 - Rhino
Camp (0345N 3115E): FMNH: 29432 - Victoria Nyanza [=Lake Victoria] (0100S 3300E): SMF: 16899.
Zambia:
Balovale (133300S 230700E, 1090 m): AMNH: 115830, 115832, 115833, 115834, 115835, 115836, 115837, 115838,
115839, 115840, 115841, 115842, 115843, 115844, 115845, 115846, 115847, 115848, 115849, 115850 - Balovale
(1333S 2307E): AMNH: 115831 - Balovale [= Zambezi] (13.55S 23.12E): KM: 1963 - Kabompo Boma (13.58S 24.2E):
NHMZ: 10342 - Kafue River (1405S 2723E): NHMZ: 22679, 22680 - Kapombo Boma (1245S 2416E): HZM: 3.3170 Lochinvar ranch (1550S 2714E): NHMZ: 22757 - Lochinvar ranch (1551S 2714E): CAS: 15110 - Luangwa River
(1245S 3204E): LACM: 69912, 69913, 69914, 69915, 69916, 69917, 69918, 69919, 69920, 69921, 69922, 69923,
69924, 69925, 69926, 69927, 69928, 69929, 69930, 69931, 69932, 69933, 69934, 69935, 69936, 69937, 69938,
69939, 69940, 69941, 69942, 69943, 69944, 69945, 69946, 69947, 69948, 69949, 69950 - Luangwa River, base camp
(1245S 3204E): LACM: 69951, 69952, 69953, 69954, 69955, 69956, 69957, 69958, 69959, 69960, 69961, 69962,
69963, 69964 - Lufupa camp, open woodland adjacent to the Kafue R [site 1] (14.614300S 26.188400E): NMZL:
ECJS-3/2008, ECJS-4/2008.
Zimbabwe:
Atlantica Research Station (17.75S 31.0E): NHMZ: 60462 - Chete, Eastern Section (17.37S 27.62E): NHMZ: 57441 Chikwarakwara (22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ: 60463 - Chizarira NP, Mchesu R (17.75S 27.5E): NHMZ: 64795 Crowborough Sewage Works (17.87S 30.9E): NHMZ: 59317 - Katombora Rapids (17.88S 25.33E): NHMZ: 60676 Kazangula (17.83S 25.27E): NHMZ: 60679 - Lake Mcllwaine (17.9S 30.78E): NHMZ: 60461 - Marlborough Sewage
Works (17.75S 31.1E): NHMZ: 60465 - Mashunga Hande Dam (1619S 3026E): HZM: 5.6297 - Matusadona NP,
Tashinga (16.87S 28.37E): NHMZ: 77683 - Nyandia Dam (17.0S 32.0E): NHMZ: 84269 - Pesu R Gorge (22.28S
31.2E): NHMZ: 60464 - Peterhouse School (18.18S 31.62E): NHMZ: 60467 - Sengwa Wildlife area, near Hostes
Nicolle Institute, Sengwa River (1809S 2812E): ROM: 79892 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Area (18.17S 28.22E):
NHMZ: 64796 - Volunteer farms (1849S 2738E): NHMZ: 31995.
Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913
South Sudan:
Amadi (0530N 3020E): FMNH: 78221, 78222, 78223 - Yirol (063324N 303013E, 438 m): FMNH: 78224, 78225.
Uganda:
Dufile (033308N 315655E, 627 m): FMNH: 149697, 149698 - Entebbe, 60 mi [=90 km] W (0004N 3220E, 3 700 ft):
BMNH: 1906.7.1.5 (Holotype Pipistrellus fuscipes) - Kasenyi (0002S 3009E, 3000 ft): MVZ: 124248 - Mweya (0011S
2954E, 914 m): MVZ: 124249, 124250, 124251.
Pipistrellus rueppellii pulcher (Dobson, 1875)
Tanzania:
Zanzibar (0610S 3912E): BMNH: 1868.12.22.3.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1043
Pipistrellus rueppellii rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Egypt:
Abu Rawash (3002N 3106E): FMNH: 89726, 89727, 91485, 91486, 91487, 91652, 93493, 93494, 93495, 93496,
93497, 93498, 93499, 93500, 93501, 93502, 93503; USNM: 368831, 368832, 368833, 368834, 368835, 368836,
368837.
Sudan:
Khartoum (1530N 3200E): FMNH: 81559, 81560, 81561, 81562, 81563, 81564.
Pipistrellus rueppellii senegalensis Dorst, 1960
Senegal:
Richard Toll (1625N 1542W): MNHN: 1960-81.
Pipistrellus rueppellii vernayi Roberts, 1932
Angola:
Kuvango (142400S 161800E): MCZ: 28562.
Botswana:
Mawn (1959S 2325E): MCZ: 29692.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Botswana:
(19.42S 22.27E): USNM: 518645 - First Pole Bridge (19.57S 22.88E): NHMZ: 59214 - Four Rivers Camp (1903S
2310E): HZM: 7.8331; NHMZ: 54104, 54106, 54107, 54108, 54109, 54218, 63997, 63998, 63999 - Francis Town, 20
km N (2107S 2737E): NHMZ: 63995 - Molepolole (2424S 2531E): MVZ: 118020 - Nata R (19.75S 26.75E): NHMZ:
64152 - Nokaneng, 15 mi N (1925S 2216E): USNM: 425330, 575923, 575924 - Nunga (18.75S 23.5E): NHMZ: 80198
- Pandamatenga, 140 km SW (19.25S 24.75E): NHMZ: 80201 - Pom Pom (19.5S 22.75E): NHMZ: 59207 - Tamafupi
(2116S 2610E): HZM: 6.4042 - Xugana (19.08S 23.1E): USNM: 575922 - Xugana (1905S 2306E, 975 m): USNM:
518648, 518649, 518650, 518651, 518653, 518654, 518656, 518658, 518659, 518660, 518661, 518662, 518664,
518665, 518666, 518670, 518671.
Burkina Faso:
Ouagadougou (1221N 0132W): SMF: 60993, 60994.
Cameroon:
Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0614, 73.015-M-0615, 73.015-M-0616.
Central African Republic:
Gounda camp (0919N 2112E): CM: 73728, 73729, 73730, 73731, 73732, 73733.
Ethiopia:
Aware Melca (0908N 3958E): MZUF: 6563 - Gambela (0815N 3435E): SMF: 44830, 44831; ZFMK: 73.24, 73.27,
79.233 - Godare forest (0721N 3513E): ZMMU: S-168929, S-168931 - Godjeb valley, middle (0715N 3647E): ZMMU:
S-166080 - Hirna and Deder, between (ca. 0920N, 4116E): ZMMU: S-168936 - Koi area (0639N 3514E): ZMMU: S167224 - Sheko area (0706N 3526E): ZMMU: S-167221 - Wahina (1230N 3630E): FMNH: 28778.
Ghana:
Mole Game Reserve: ROM: 60208, 60209.
Kenya:
Kongelai: ROM: 81349, 81350, 81360, 81363, 91224.
Madagascar:
Morondava (2019S 4417E): MNHN: 1891-704.
Malawi:
Nsanje (16.53S 35.15E): KM: 1903.
Namibia:
(18.0S 19.7E): KM: 1896 - Olifants Vlei (1800S 1730E): BMNH: 1907.1.1.419 (Lectotype Scotophilus rusticus),
1907.1.1.420 (Paralectotype Scotophilus rusticus) - Otjozondjupa (1922S, 1907E): KM: 1891, 1894.
Niger:
Niamey, 12.9 km W (ca. 1331N 0160E): ROM: 54809.
Nigeria:
Zaria (1101N 0744E): ROM: 84081 - Zaria, north central: ROM: 74208, 74209.
Senegal:
Bandia (1437N 1702W): MHNG: 1131.20 - Richard Toll (1625N 1542W): MNHN: 1984-1251 - Saboya (1341N
1611W): MHNG: 1131.18.
Somalia:
Giohar (0157N 4450E): MZUF: 6328.
South Africa:
: TM: 48096 - Anthrax camp (2225S 3112E): TM: 36813, 36814, 36815, 36816, 36817, 36818, 36838, 37809, 37810 Blyde River Canyon [=Blyderivier, Blyderivierspoort] Nature Reserve, Farm Bourkes Luck 454 [=Bourkes Luck
Potholes] (2441S 3050E): TM: 39971, 46480 - D'Nyala Provincial Nature Reserve (2344S 2748E): TM: 19970 - Farm
Ferndale (2538S 2624E): TM: 23961 - Farm Greefswald 37 [=Mapungubwe], Shashi-Limpopo confluence (2213S
2922E): TM: 40105, 40106, 41407, 41409, 41410 - Farm Greefswald 37MS, Shashi-Limpopo confluence (2213S
2922E): CM: 105716, 105717, 105718, 105719, 105720, 105721, 105722, 105723, 105727, 105728, 105729, 105732,
105733, 105734, 105735, 105741, 105742 - Farm Hartebeesthoek (2447S 2745E): TM: 39427, 39428, 39429 - Farm
Hilda [=V.L.NR.] (2229S 2913E): TM: 45374, 45375 - Farm Kaalfontein 261, Ubumanzi Game Farm (2412S 2835E):
TM: 45050, 45051 - Farm Mooigenoeg 83 (2442S 2620E): TM: 23549 - Farm Mooiplaas 94 (2445S 2624E): TM:
20455, 20468 - Farm Rhoda 9 (2403S 3106E): TM: 24275 - Farm Welgevonden 449 (2332S 2825E): TM: 23328 Figtree camp (222550S 311150E): TM: 36119, 36121, 36711, 36712, 36714, 36775, 36776, 36777, 36782, 36790,
1044
ISSN 1990-6471
36792, 36793, 36794, 36795, 37661, 37847, 38606 - Fountains Valley (2557S 2812E): TM: 45134 - Kleinfontein
(2525S 2620E): USNM: 575288 - Klipfontein, Waterberg (24.13S 28.3E): NHMZ: 56074 - Kruger NP, Mockford's
orchard, on Levubu River (2226S 3119E): SNP: CHIR. NKW 127 - Langjan Provincial Nature Reserve (224948S
291200E): TM: 41299 - Legogot (25.22S 31.25E): BMNH: 1906.82.34 - Letaba highwater bridge (2340S 3040E): TM:
39509, 39570 - Letaba restcamp, 1 km SE (2351S 3134E): AMNH: 257366, 257367, 257368, 257369; TM: 39582,
39586 - Leuvuhu River (2226S 3111E): TM: 36427, 36429, 36441 - Levuvhu Hippo pool (2226S 3111E): TM: 30490,
30491, 30492, 30493, 30494, 30495, 30496, 30497, 30498, 30512, 30513, 30514, 30527, 34175, 34190, 34197,
34200, 34218, 34264, 36440 - Levuvhu River (2226S 3111E): TM: 36428 - Levuvhu River, opposite Shilawee stream
(2226S 3111E): TM: 38716 - Limpopo-Levuvhu river confluence (2225S 3111E): TM: 36982, 36983 - Logogotu
[=Legogot] (2513S 3115E): BMNH: 1906.8.2.34, 1906.8.2.37 - Maditobe [= Witsand] Dam (2241S 3102E): TM: 39487
- Maditobe Witsand Dam (2241S 3102E): TM: 39477, 39478, 39479, 39480 - Maditobepan (2241S 3102E): CM:
98557, 98558 - Mahembane (2239S 3101E): TM: 30574 - Mahogany Drive (2241S 3101E): TM: 29902, 29904, 29905
- Makalali (ca. 2352S 3022E): TM: 38262 - Messina Nature Reserve (2223S 3003E): DNSM: 5318, 5379, 5389, 5390,
5391, 5394, 5395, 5399, 5407, 5865, 5866, 5867 - Mockford's garden (2225S 3118E): TM: 30545, 38613, 38614 Mosdene Private Nature Reserve (2428Da): TM: 19905 - Nwanetzi (242700S 315800E): AMNH: 257371 - Nwanetzi, 1
km N (2427S 3158E): AMNH: 257370, 257372 - Nylsvlei Nature Reserve (2440S 2843E): TM: 25686 - Old picnic site
(2225S 3118E): TM: 37075, 37076, 37821, 37920, 37925, 37926, 37928, 39501, 39502, 39911, 39912, 39913 Olifants Rest Camp, 7 km W (2401S 3139E): TM: 39594, 39600 - Olifants River (2528Ca): TM: 1091 - on Molopo Rd,
Farm Ohkotso [=Voigt's] (2537S 2837E): TM: 34362 - Pafuri (2225S 3111E): AMNH: 257373, 257393 - Pafuri (2225S
3115E): TM: 47137, 47144 - Pafuri area (222530S 311230E): AMNH: 257394 - Pafuri, Bridge (2225S 3111E): TM:
37860, 37861 - Pafuri, New figtree forest (2225S 3118E): TM: 37909, 37910, 37911, 37912 - Pretoria Zoological
Gardens, near (2542S 2810E): TM: 46887, 46917 - Punda Maria, 2 km N (2241S 3102E): AMNH: 257374, 257375 Punda Milia (2242S 3100E): TM: 30584, 30613, 30649, 30650, 30651, 30652, 30653 - Punda Milia Camp (2241S
3102E): CM: 69681, 69682, 69683, 69684 - Rissik Private Nature Reserve (2453S 2827E): TM: 20648, 20649, 20650,
20651, 20652, 20653, 20654, 20655, 20659 - Roodevaal Private Camp, 2 km SE (2408S 3136E): TM: 39682, 39683,
39690 - Satara, 8 km E, old bridge over Nwanedzi River (2424S 3150E): TM: 39622 - Shashanga windmill (2240S
3059E): CM: 69685, 69686, 69687, 69688, 69689; TM: 30674, 30675, 30677, 30687, 30688 - Shoshanguve (2524S
2804E): TM: 46650 - Soutpansberg (22.98S 29.88E): KM: 31378 - Tswaing Crater (252449S 280441E): TM: 46907 Tswaing Crater, reception area (252449S 280441E): TM: 47098 - Waterberg Game Farm, at small man-made ponds
within camp (240659S 282317E, 1410m): TM: 46398, 46400, 46401, 47093 - Waterberg, Farm Klipfontein 54JS
(2408S 2808E): TM: 31271, 31274, 39407, 39408, 39409, 39410, 39411, 39412, 39413, 39414, 39512, 39513, 39514,
39515, 39516, 39517, 39518, 39519, 39520, 39521, 39545, 39546, 39547, 39548, 39554, 39555, 39556, 39557,
39558, 39559, 39560, 39561, 39562, 39813, 39814, 39815, 39879, 39880, 39881, 39882, 39883, 39884, 39885,
39886, 39887, 39889, 39890, 39891, 39892, 39894, 39895, 39901, 39903, 39904, 39905, 39906, 39907, 39908,
39935, 39936, 39938, 39939, 39940, 39941, 39942, 39945, 39950, 39951, 39954, 39975, 39976, 39979, 39980,
39981, 39982, 39983, 39986, 39987, 39988, 39989, 39991, 39992, 39993, 39994, 39995, 39996, 40031, 40032,
40033, 40034, 40035, 40036, 40174, 40175, 40176, 40177, 40179, 40181, 40182, 40183, 40184, 40186, 40187,
40188, 40189, 40190, 40191, 40192, 40193, 40194, 40195, 40196, 40229, 40230, 40231, 40232, 40233, 40234,
40235, 40236, 40285, 40286, 40287, 40288, 40289, 40290, 40291, 40292, 40293, 40315, 40316, 40317, 40318,
40319, 40320, 40321, 40322, 40323, 40324, 40325, 40326, 40327, 40328, 40887, 40888, 40889, 40890, 40891,
41330, 41331, 41332, 41333, 41334, 41335, 41336, 41337, 41338, 41339, 41340, 41341, 41342, 41343, 41344,
41345, 41346, 41347, 41348, 41349, 41350, 41351, 41352, 41353, 41354, 41355, 41356, 41357, 41358, 41359,
41360, 41361, 41362, 41363, 41364, 41365, 41366 - Waterberg, Lapalala Wilderness area (2351S 2809E): TM:
39791 - WNLA Dam (2427S 3158E): TM: 39645, 39646, 39647, 39648, 39649, 39650, 39651, 39652, 39653, 39654,
39655, 39670.
South Sudan:
Fula Rapids: FMNH: 78751 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 68111, 77701, 78483, 78484, 78485.
Sudan:
Jebel Marra, S foothills (1254N 2421E): BMNH: 1922.1.1.15 - Kadugli (1100N 2944E): SMF: 33282 - S Jebel Marra,
foothills (1254N 2421E, 4 000 ft): BMNH: 1923.1.1.15 (Type Pipistrellus marrensis) - Tadoro (1042N 3001E): SMF:
33283.
The Gambia:
Niumi National Park, Madiyana Camp: SMF: 91063.
Uganda:
Budongo Forest: LACM: 36160, 52018.
Zambia:
(15.62S 23.37E): NHMZ: 33199 - Balovale (1301S 2244E): KM: 1900, 1901, 1991 - Balovale (1333S 2307E): AMNH:
115905 - Lochinvar (15.98S 27.25E): NMZL: 2803 - Lonchinvar (1515S 2715E): HZM: 8.11411 - Lunyuwi river (1319S
2313E): HZM: 1.3090 - Manyinga River (1327S 2433E): HZM: 2.3283 - Muckle Neuk (16.63S 27.0E): NMZL: 2736 Naleza (1527Ad): UZMZ: 547 - Ndanda Dambo (14.75S 23.75E): NHMZ: 33192.
Zimbabwe:
Angwa bridge, 7 km SW (1715S 3000E): MNHN: 1990-931 - Benzie's Bridge, Shangani R. (18.81S 27.9E): NHMZ:
33631 - Bulawayo (20.12S 28.58E): NHMZ: 57614 - Chamatema Dam (22.35S 31.1E): NHMZ: 84078 - Chete, Eastern
Section (17.37S 27.62E): NHMZ: 57450 - Dwala Ranch (21.12S 29.62E): NHMZ: 31177 - Groenko Farm (19.7S
32.85E): NHMZ: 58812 - Hostes Nicolle Institute: ROM: 83969, 84015 - Insuza Vlei, Gwaai Forest (19.25S 28.0E):
NHMZ: 54111 - Marivalle Ranch (18.75S 29.75E): NHMZ: 84464 - Pesu R Gorge (22.28S 31.2E): NHMZ: 84137 Rhodes Matopos-NP (2023S 2829E): NHMZ: 59652 - Safari Farm (18.0S 31.5E): NHMZ: 63212 - Sengwa Wildlife
area (1810S 2813E): NHMZ: 59651 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Area (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 30039 - Sengwa
Wildlife Research Station (18.17S 28.22E): NHMZ: 58939 - Sengwa Wildlife Research Station (1810S 2813E): TM:
34887 - Sentinal Ranch (2210S 2930E): NHMZ: 9891, 9892, 9893, 9896, 9901 - Sentinel Ranch (2210S 2930E): HZM:
3.3284, 5.3286 - Sentinel Ranch, Limpopo R (22.15S 29.47E): NHMZ: 30663 - Sentinel Ranch, Tongani R (22.12S
29.62E): NHMZ: 30823 - Tuli Safari Area (21.75S 29.0E): NHMZ: 83867 - Volunteer Farm, Main Camp (18.82S
27.63E): NHMZ: 31966 - Volunteer farms (1849S 2738E): NHMZ: 31992 - Westwood Lodge (17.75S 25.25E): NHMZ:
60680.
Plecotus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1045
Cape Verde:
Maio island, Vila do Maio (1508N 2313W): MNHN: 1983-1467.
Plecotus balensis Kruskop & Lavrenchenko, 2000
Ethiopia:
Harenna Forest (06 45 N 39 44 E, 2760 m): ZMMU: S-164904.
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
Egypt:
: BMNH: 1964.12.17.1, 1964.12.17.2, CN66a; MCZ: 32976 (Topotype Plecotus ægyptiacus) - (2959N 3107E): BMNH:
1892.9.9.18 - Abu Rawash (3002N 3106E): FMNH: 123273 - Cairo, Gizeh and Theben, between (ca. 2543N 3238E):
BMNH: 1892.9.9.17, 1892.9.9.19 - El Tur (2814N 3337E): BMNH: 1903.12.8.5 (Paratype Plecotus christii petraeus);
ZMB: 75679 - Nile: BMNH: 1864.12.17.1.bis, 1864.12.17.2.bis - Originally North Africa, but restricted to southern
Egypt: BMNH: GMC M66a (Type Plecotus christii) - Pyramids of Giza (2958N 3107E): CAS: 21001, 21002 - Sakhara
[=Saqqara] (2951N 3113E): FMNH: 77824, 79165, 87770; USNM: 312818, 312819, 312820 - Siwa Oasis (2911N
2531E): BMNH: 1936.2.10.18; FMNH: 79673, 79674, 79675, 79676; USNM: 297750, 297751, 297752, 297753,
297754, 297755.
Ethiopia:
Schoa: SMF: 28225.
Morocco:
Ouarzazate, 19 km E (3057N 0643W): USNM: 476646, 476647.
Sudan:
5th cataract of the Nile (1832N 3341E): BMNH: 1949.2.8.35.
Tunisia:
El Houaria: SMF: 22352 - near Aioun Ameur (ca. 3419N 0809E): FMNH: 152778, 152779.
Plecotus gaisleri Benda, Kiefer, Hanak & Veith, 2004
Morocco:
: MHNG: 1806.051.
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
Algeria:
Annaba (3655N 0745E): UANK: 12334/33, 12335/5 - Oumash (3441N 0541E): BMNH: 1912.11.14.3.
Canary Islands (Spain):
Orotava (2846N 1745W): BMNH: 1887.4.18.1 (Type Plecotus teneriffae).
Libya:
Beida (3241N 2133E): NMW: 30132, 30133, 30134, 30135, 30136, 30137, 30138, 30143, 30144, 30145, 30146,
30147, 30148 - Quasr Shadane (3236N 2134E): NMW: 30139, 30140, 30141, 30142 - Wadi al Kuf [= Jabal Akhdar
Mts] (3242N 2135E, 330m): NMP: 49905 (Paratype Plecotus teneriffae gaisleri), 49906 (Paratype Plecotus teneriffae
gaisleri), 49907 (Paratype Plecotus teneriffae gaisleri), 49908 (Paratype Plecotus teneriffae gaisleri), 49909 (Paratype
Plecotus teneriffae gaisleri), 49910 (Paratype Plecotus teneriffae gaisleri), 49911 (Holotype Plecotus teneriffae
gaisleri).
Malta:
Malta: BMNH: 1854.7.13.1.
Morocco:
Figuig (3207N 0113W): BMNH: 1963.1591 - Kef-el-Rhar, cave [=Grotte de Kef-el-Rhar] (3530N 0415W): NMW: 27934
- Ksar-es-Souk (3201N 0346W): NMW: 27935, 27936, 27937, 27938, 27939, 27940, 27941, 27942, 27943, 27944 Lead mine [=Mine de Plomb] (3405N 0407W): NMW: 27933 - Ouarzazate, 19 km E (3057N 0643W): USNM: 476627,
476628, 476629, 476630, 476631, 476632, 476633, 476634, 476635, 476636, 476637, 476639, 476640, 476641,
476642, 476643, 476644, 476645, 476648, 478320, 478321, 478322, 478323, 478324, 478325, 478326, 478327,
478328 - Ouarzazate, 5 km S (3052N 0655W): USNM: 470709, 477021 - Ouarzazate, 5 km SW (3053N 0657W):
USNM: 476638 - Ouarzazate, 6 km N (3055N 0655W): USNM: 470707, 470708, 477020 - Taza, 13 km S (3409N
0404W): USNM: 476649, 476650 - Tazarine (335249N 041048W, 1395 m): USNM: 470710, 470711.
Tunisia:
Djebel Ank mine (3414N 0901E): TTU: 63115, 63116, 63117, 63118, 63119, 63120, 63121 - Douirat (3257N 1015E):
BMNH: 1891.10.15.2, 1891.10.15.3, 1891.10.15.4, 1891.10.15.5, un.reg - Foum Tatahouine, 2 km S (3255N 1027E):
TTU: 63133, 63134, 63135, 63136, 63137 - Redeyef, 4 km S (ca. 3419N 0809E): TTU: 63097, 63098, 63099, 63100,
63101, 63102, 63103, 63104, 63105, 63106, 63107, 63108, 63109, 63110, 63111, 63112, 63113, 63114 - Toujane, 3
km NW (3330N 1008E): TTU: 63122, 63123, 63124, 63125, 63126, 63127, 63128, 63129, 63130, 63131, 63132.
Scotoecus Thomas, 1901
Tanzania:
Mahenge Scarp Forest Reserve (0837S 3643E, 790 m): FMNH: 182611.
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
Angola:
Lake Calundo [= Lac Calundo] (1148S 2052E, 1150m): BMNH: 1963.1042; MDL: 5625.
Kenya:
(0246S 4008E): BMNH: 1975.25.95 - Barberton Farm: ROM: 36369 - Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1951 m):
1046
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 152781, 152782, 152783, 152784 - Mt. Elgon: BMNH: 1910.4.1.24 - near Hoey's Bridge: BMNH: 1975.2592,
1975.2593, 1975.2594.
Malawi:
Thondwe (1530S 3527E): BMNH: 1987.1142.
Mozambique:
Zinave-NP (2133Ba): NHMZ: 63247.
Somalia:
Jubba Valley, Shonto Forest (0101N 4236E): BMNH: 1987.85.
Uganda:
Amudat (0158N 3457E): USNM: 436764, 436765.
Zambia:
Luangwa Valley, Mfuwe (1331bb): NHMZ: 63220 - Luangwa Valley, Petauke: BMNH: 1907.1.11.6 - Ndanda Dambo
(1423dd): NHMZ: 33059, 33060, 33061, 33062, 33063, 33064, 33065, 33066.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
Benin:
Bimbereke (1014N 0240E, 449 m): USNM: 421402.
Cameroon:
Obala, 55 km NE (ca. 0440 N 1150E): AMNH: 241054.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Baudouinville (070300S 294200E): RMCA: 22412.
Côte d'Ivoire:
: RMCA: 97.077-M-3211.
Ghana:
Doyum (0549N 0004E): ROM: 60232, 60243.
Kenya:
Gazi (0425S 3930E, 3 m): ROM: 81229 - Lake Bilisa (021401S 400758E): ROM: 71333 - Mukanda Stream: ROM:
74510, 74514, 74516, 74517, 74518, 74519, 74522, 74524, 74526 - Shimba Hills, Mukanda river (0410S 3927E, 152
m): ROM: 59205, 59206, 59207, 59208 - Tiwi (0414S 3935E): ROM: 83950, 91234 - Tiwi [Beach] (041400S 393500E,
2 m): AMNH: 237386.
Malawi:
Chiromo (16.53S 35.15E): BMNH: 1917.2.11 - Chiromo (1632S 3509E, 200 ft): BMNH: 1917.2.1.1 (Holotype
Scotoecus woodi) - Chiromo (ca. 1632S 3509E): BMNH: 1917.2.1.2, 1922.12.17.67, 1922.12.17.69.
Mozambique:
Zinave-NP (2133Ba): NHMZ: 63200.
Niger:
Niamey, 8 km W (1331N 0202E): ROM: 54819.
Nigeria:
Yankari (0936N 1040E, 276 m): ROM: 74210.
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi-NP (0945N 1210W): USNM: 547029 - Outamba-Kilimi-NP, HQ, W bank Kaba river (0940N 1210W):
USNM: 547028.
South Africa:
St. Lucia (2816S 3229E): DNSM: 4885 - Yellowwood Park (ca. 2954S 3055E): DNSM: 6931.
Tanzania:
Itumba Rukwa: HZM: 1.1771, 2.1955.
The Gambia:
Bathurst [=Banjul] (1328N 1639W): BMNH: 1889.12.12.2 (Holotype Scotophilus albofuscus).
Uganda:
Dufile (033308N 315655E, 627 m): FMNH: 149696 - Moyo, 16 km E (0339N 3143E, 750 m): ROM: 59139, 59140.
Zambia:
Lusaka (15.42S 28.27E): TM: 48306.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Cameroon:
Mokolo - Mayo Louti (104200N 134400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0620, 73.015-M-0621 - Ngaoundere, 14 km N (ca. 0720N
1335E): AMNH: 241055 - Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0618, 73.015-M-0619, 73.017-M-0256.
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Kapolowe (110300S 265700E): RMCA: 22192 - Niangara (034200N 275200E, 644 m): AMNH: 49320.
Ethiopia:
Kulfo river: HZM: 5.24689, 6.24690.
Kenya:
Archer's Post (0039N 3741E): USNM: 182690, 182691, 182692 - Archer's Post (0039N 3741E, 750 m): ROM: 48599,
48600 - Baringo, lake (003400N 360100E, 3000 ft): ROM: 36374, 36375, 65930 - Endebess (0104N 3451E): ROM:
67952, 67953 - Guaso Nyiro, above junction with Meru river (0035N 3732E): MCZ: 8870 - Isiolo (0020N 3736E, 750
m): ROM: 68432 - Isiolo, 18 km SE (0020N 3745E): ROM: 77497, 77499, 77500, 77510, 77511 - Kaiboni River (0126N
3504E, 1372 m): ROM: 38291 - Kalanzoni (ca. 0146S 3722E): ROM: 100140 - Kamama (0026S 3728E, 1219 m):
ROM: 38290 - Kilanguni Lodge (025400S 380400E, 914 m): ROM: 36370, 36371 - Kitale (010100N 350000E): ROM:
73338, 73339, 73340, 73343 - Kitale, 22 km W (0101N 3449E): ROM: 73315, 73320 - Kitui (0122S 3801E, 3 500 ft):
BMNH: 1901.2.5.1 (Type Scotœcus Hindei) - Konza Farm (014500S 370700E): ROM: 100126, 100128, 100129,
100130, 100131, 100132, 100133, 100134, 100135, 100136, 100137, 100144, 100145, 100146, 100148 - Lakiundu
River: USNM: 182689, 184821 - Makindu River (020925S 375425E, 975 m): ROM: 65956 - Mard River (ca. 0115S
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1047
3545E, 1372 m): ROM: 48714 - Marigat (002800N 355900E, 1062 m): ROM: 68579 - Masol Location (013900N
354200E, 762 m): ROM: 40224, 40234, 40237 - Maungu Hill: ROM: 68094, 68102, 68116 - Mt Elgon foothills,
Barberton farm (ca. 0047N 3450E): ROM: 91233 - Mtito Andei (0240S 3810E, 769 m): ROM: 48700 - Mtito Andei, near
(ca. 0241S 3810E, 2500 ft): AMNH: 219749, 219750, 219751, 219752, 219753, 219754, 219755, 219756 Muumandu Market (014000S 371700E): ROM: 100001, 100002, 100003, 100004, 100005, 100006, 100007, 100008,
100009, 100010, 100011, 100012, 100018, 100019, 100020, 100022, 100023, 100024, 100025, 100026, 100027,
100028, 100029, 100030, 100031, 100032, 100033, 100034, 100035, 100036, 100037, 100040, 100049, 100062,
100063, 100068, 99996, 99997, 99998, 99999 - NE Cherangani Hills, Kipsain river (0107N 3506E, 1951 m): ROM:
81333, 81334, 81335, 81336, 81337, 81338, 81339, 81340, 81341, 81342, 81343, 81344, 81345, 81346, 81347 Nyangala hill (0337S 3844E): ROM: 71206, 71207, 71233, 71234, 71235, 71236 - on Galole Road (013013S
400144E): ROM: 71273, 71274, 71275, 71276, 71277, 71278, 71279, 71280, 71281, 71282, 71283, 71284, 71285,
71286, 71287, 71288, 71289, 71290, 71291, 71292, 71338, 71339 - Ortum (0121N 3521E, 610 m): ROM: 65928,
65929 - Rondo forest (0014N 3554E): ROM: 71034, 71035, 71036, 71037, 71038, 71039, 71040, 71041, 71064,
71065, 71067, 71068, 71069, 71070, 71071, 71072, 71433 - Saiwa river (0116N 3507E, 600 m): ROM: 65919, 65920,
65921, 65922, 65923, 65924, 65925, 65926, 65927 - Sigor (0128N 3528E): ROM: 36372, 36373 - Sigor (0128N
3528E, 750 m): ROM: 38331, 38332, 38383, 40201, 40202, 40203, 40223, 40225, 40227, 40229, 40230, 40231,
40233, 40235, 40236, 40325, 40326, 40327, 40328, 40329, 40330, 40331 - Sokoke Forest (032900S 395000E, 200
ft): ROM: 48696.
Malawi:
Likabula mission (1557S 3524E): TM: 41785, 41803, 41804, 41811 - Liwonde-NP (1502S 3515E): BMNH: 1987.1139.
Mozambique:
(14.97S 38.08E): DNSM: 8553 - Gorongosa NP, Envirotrade (18.97847S 34.17577E): DNSM: 9372 - MagudeMapulenguene (24.94S 32.55E): DNSM: 9376 - Malacus (2133cd): NHMZ: 63249 - Massangena (21.56S 32.96E):
DNSM: 8554.
Nigeria:
Kabwir: BMNH: 1915.10.8.1 (Holotype Scotoecus falabæ) - Kamuku Game Reserve (104817N 061747E): ROM:
86292 - Samaru (1110N 0738E, 730 m): ROM: 74211.
South Sudan:
(ca. 0633N 3030E, 3000 ft): AMNH: 184460 - Loa (034801N 315659E): FMNH: 78217 - Nzara West: BMNH:
1977.610, 1977.611, 1977.612, 1977.613, 1977.617 - Torit (0427N 3231E): FMNH: 77653.
Tanzania:
Arusha National Park (031500S 364500E): AMNH: 268461, 268463 - Dodoma: BMNH: 1973.27 - Foley's Camp
(0348S 3604E, 999 m): FMNH: 187145, 187147, 187148, 187149, 187227, 187228 - Gonja Forest Reserve (0416S
3802E, 550 m): FMNH: 151203, 151205, 151451, 151452 - Kilimanjaro, Mount (030400S 372200E, 4600 ft): AMNH:
219757 - Mtondo River: BMNH: 1973.1719 - Simiyu river (023300S 332500E, 1067 m): FMNH: 73070 - Tarangire
National Park (0348S 3604E, 1081 m): FMNH: 187146 - Tarangire National Park (0348S 3604E, 1128 m): FMNH:
158018, 158019, 158020, 158021.
Uganda:
Bunyoro (0145N 3135E): ROM: 46435, 46436, 46437, 46462, 46463, 46470, 46492 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1219
m): ROM: 46656 - Bunyoro (0145N 3135E, 1371 m): ROM: 40148, 40149 - Sonsor river (0146N 3133E, 1219 m):
ROM: 46600, 46631, 46632 - Waisoke river (0146N 3133E, 1219 m): ROM: 46576, 46577, 46578, 46579.
Zambia:
Fort Jameson [= Chipata] (13.62S 32.65E): KM: 1982 - Luangwa River (1245S 3205E): LACM: 69965, 69966, 69967,
69968, 69969, 69970, 69971 - Luangwa Valley, Mfuwe (13.08S 31.78E): NMZL: 3377 - Luangwa Valley, Petauke
(14.05S 31.08E): BMNH: 1907.1.116 - Lufupa camp, road through open woodland [site3] (14.613390S 26.188160E):
NMZL: ECJS-35/2008, ECJS-36/2008.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
"Africa":
Unknown locality: AMS: M.29849.
Benin:
Bimbereke (1014N 0240E, 449 m): USNM: 420010, 420011, 420012, 420013, 420014, 421403, 421404, 421405,
421406, 421407, 421408, 421409, 421410, 421412, 421413, 421414, 421415, 421416.
Cameroon:
Mayo Darle, 6 km N (ca. 0628N 1133E): ROM: 55890, 55891, 55892 - Wakwa (071400N 133500E): RMCA: 73.017-M0255 - Yagoua (100200N 151400E): RMCA: 73.015-M-0622, 73.015-M-0623, 73.017-M-0254, 73.017-M-0257.
Ethiopia:
Gambela (0815N 3435E): SMF: 41834, 44834, 44835; USNM: 462754, 462755, 462756, 462757 - Western Shore of
Lake Abaya, Chano: SMF: 49136.
Ghana:
Gambaga (1032N 0026W): BMNH: 1899.6.15.8 (Holotype Scotophilus hirundo) - Sakpa (085200N 022100W): USNM:
414994, 414995, 414996, 414997, 414998, 414999, 415000, 420003, 420004, 420005, 420006, 479499, 479500.
Kenya:
15 mi up from Tanganyika border, Mara river, 15 mi up (ca. 0016S 3745E): USNM: 350997 - Archer's Post (0039N
3741E): USNM: 184360 - Barberton Farm pool (0049N 3449E): ROM: 78266, 78267, 78268, 78269, 78270, 78271,
78272, 78273; USNM: 350998, 350999, 351000, 351001 - Buffalo Springs Camp: SMF: 48671 - Cherangany (0059N
3513E, 1890 m): FMNH: 152790, 152791 - Eastern Bank of the Mara River, Governor's Camp: SMF: 48672, 48673,
48674 - Isiolo (0020N 3736E): USNM: 351003 - Jagartek and Talek rivers junction, 8 km above (0122S 3515E): ROM:
78265 - Kabarsear,ca 15 mi NNE (0056N 3552E, 762 m): USNM: 548540 - Kabarsera (0056N 3552E, 762 m): USNM:
548510, 548511, 548512, 548513, 548514, 548515, 548516, 548517, 548518, 548536, 548537, 548538, 548541 Kabarsera,ca 15 mi NNE (0056N 3552E, 762 m): USNM: 548539 - Kiboko (0211S 3743E): USNM: 436746, 436747,
436748, 436749, 436750, 436751, 436752, 436753, 436754 - Kiboko, 4 mi [= 6.4 km] E (021100S 374300E): USNM:
351002 - Kibwezi (022500S 375800E, 913 m): USNM: 436755, 436756, 436757, 436758, 436759, 436760, 436761,
436762, 436763 - Kisiaunet: NMK: 7572 - Kitale (010100N 350000E): USNM: 436766, 436767, 436768, 436769 Kitale, 20 mi SW (0045N 3445E, 1830-2134 m): FMNH: 152792, 152793, 152794 - Kithimani area (011112S
1048
ISSN 1990-6471
372649E): ROM: 71421 - Kongelai Escarpment, Tambala Falls (2134m): FMNH: 152800, 152801 - Lakiundu River:
USNM: 184364 - Lamu town, NW of (ca. 021642S 405412E): MSU: 33435 - Maweni River (0344S 3945E): FMNH:
152789 - Molo river (0155S 3545E, 1067 m): ROM: 75480, 75482, 75494, 75495, 75496 - Morok River (002028N
353756E, 1372 m): ROM: 75422, 75429, 75430 - Mt Elgon foothills, Barberton farm (ca. 0047N 3450E, 1951 m):
FMNH: 152795, 152796, 152797, 152798, 152799 - Mukanda Stream: ROM: 74520 - Ngambo (0030N 3605E, 1036
m): ROM: 75460 - Nyama Yango (0054N 3735E): WNMU: 385 - Othaya: SMF: 48670 - Rondo forest (0014N 3554E):
ROM: 63905, 63906, 63908, 63909, 63910, 63911 - Shimba Hills, Mukanda river (0410S 3927E): CU: 13736 - Sigor
(0128N 3528E, 750 m): ROM: 38333, 38334, 38335, 38382 - Sigor, 2 mi S (0128N 3528E): FMNH: 152786 - Sigor, 2
mi S (0128N 3528E, 1006 m): FMNH: 152787, 152788 - Sigor, Kapsania (012900N 352800E): SMF: 39443 - Talek
River (012451S 350549E): USNM: 350996 - West Nyanza district (ca. 0030S 3430E, 1524 m): FMNH: 152785.
Senegal:
Diabane (1233N 1605W): FMNH: 128230.
South Sudan:
Nimule (0335N 3203E): USNM: 166530, 166531 - Tonj (0715N 2845E): ROM: 71907, 72068, 72082, 72083 - Tonj,
103.5 km SE (0640N 2841E): ROM: 68207 - Wau-Agok (ca. 074200N 280000E): MSU: 33372.
Sudan:
Bados (1210N 3420E): MCZ: 14465.
Tanzania:
: FMNH: 151204 - (091500S 334000E): AMNH: 81426 - (091500S 334000E, 5000 ft): AMNH: 81427, 81428.
The Gambia:
Abuko Nature Reserve: SMF: 91064.
Uganda:
Ishasha Road, 0.5 km S (0030S 2946E, 1000 m): FMNH: 154076 - Kawanda, Agriculture Research Station (002229N
323211E): ROM: 63435 - Moyo, 16 km E (0339N 3143E, 750 m): ROM: 59146, 59147, 59153, 59154, 59162, 59163,
59164, 59165.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1049
Appendix 2c: Voucher Specimens per Museum
This appendix gives an overview of the voucher specimens arranged per museum, taxon, and
country of origin. The number of specimens per country, taxon, and museum are given, as well as a
grand total.
AMNH: American Museum of Natural History
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Kenya: 18, Somalia: 1, South Sudan: 1 [20].
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910
Central African Republic: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [2].
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Cameroon: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 26, South Africa: 4 [33].
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
Kenya: 5 [5].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
Angola: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [3].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Central African Republic: 1, Chad: 9, Congo: 22, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 28, Sudan: 1, Zambia: 59 [120].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 37, Liberia: 8, South Sudan: 1 [46].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Namibia: 2, Zambia: 40 [43].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Angola: 4, Botswana: 200, Burkina Faso: 4, Central African Republic: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2,
Ethiopia: 6, Ghana: 20, Kenya: 70, Malawi: 2, Mozambique: 36, Somalia: 40, South Africa: 30, South Sudan: 30,
Sudan: 2, Tanzania: 40, Uganda: 84, Zambia: 2 [574].
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 28 [28].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
Central African Republic: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7, Kenya: 1, Madagascar: 1, Uganda: 4 [14].
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
South Africa: 1 [1].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Botswana: 6 [6].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 16, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 11, Somalia: 15, South Sudan: 1, Sudan: 32 [77].
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
Madagascar: 3 [3].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Cameroon: 5, Congo: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 88, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Equatorial Guinea: 3, Gabon: 6,
Ghana: 1, Liberia: 2, Sudan: 5, Uganda: 6 [121].
EMBALLONURIDAE Gervais, 1855
Angola: 1 [1].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Angola: 3, South Africa: 1 [4].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Botswana: 15, Malawi: 2, Mozambique: 1, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 2, Zambia: 7, Zimbabwe: 18 [46].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Cameroon: 3, Chad: 16, Ghana: 16, Liberia: 21, Nigeria: 2 [58].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Kenya: 2, Malawi: 4, South Africa: 1, South Sudan: 1, Uganda: 2, Zambia: 1 [11].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Kenya: 1 [1].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 30, Malawi: 3, Nigeria: 1, Tanzania: 5, Zambia: 2 [41].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 4, Congo: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 11, Kenya: 43, Mozambique: 3, South Africa: 13, Tanzania:
5 [80].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Côte d'Ivoire: 9, Ghana: 1, Liberia: 19 [29].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Angola: 25, Zambia: 2 [27].
1050
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Cameroon: 19, Central African Republic: 8, Congo: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 33, Côte d'Ivoire: 2,
Gabon: 1, Ghana: 1, Liberia: 1, Nigeria: 3, Uganda: 5 [74].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
Zambia: 6 [6].
Eptesicus floweri (de Winton, 1901)
Sudan: 2 [2].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Namibia: 2 [2].
Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [2].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Cameroon: 5, Congo: 12, Tanzania: 11 [28].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
Central African Republic: 4 [4].
Glauconycteris curryae Eger and Smith, 2001
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913
Central African Republic: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6 [6].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Central African Republic: 2, Liberia: 8, Nigeria: 1, Sierra Leone: 1, Tanzania: 3 [15].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 23, South Africa: 1, Uganda: 1 [25].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
Kenya: 1 [1].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
Central African Republic: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 35, Ghana: 1 [38].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Cameroon: 1, Liberia: 2 [3].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 6, Central African Republic: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Kenya: 7, Malawi: 13, Mozambique: 16,
Somalia: 12, South Africa: 24, Tanzania: 4, Uganda: 16, Zambia: 4 [106].
Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon: 16, Central African Republic: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 16, Côte d'Ivoire: 3, Gabon: 1,
Ghana: 4, Guinea: 1, Liberia: 3 [48].
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon: 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 5, Liberia: 9 [15].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
Ghana: 5, Liberia: 1 [6].
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985
Cameroon: 2, Ghana: 1, Liberia: 2 [5].
Hipposideros marisae Aellen, 1954
Liberia: 1 [1].
Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Cameroon: 30, Central African Republic: 4, Congo: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 74, Côte d'Ivoire: 1,
Gabon: 1, Ghana: 18, Kenya: 2, Liberia: 73, São Tomé and Principé: 2, Tanzania: 4, Uganda: 3, Zambia: 5 [220].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
Ghana: 5, Uganda: 2 [7].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Cameroon: 4, Central African Republic: 2, Kenya: 10, Liberia: 1, Mozambique: 2, Namibia: 1, Tanzania: 3, Zambia: 1
[24].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Cameroon: 6, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 47, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Equatorial Guinea: 3, Liberia: 2 [60].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Angola: 8, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Zambia: 39 [49].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Kenya: 1, Liberia: 1 [4].
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
Gabon: 1 [1].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Kenya: 2, South Africa: 1, Zambia: 3 [6].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Botswana: 1 [1].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3 [3].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1051
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935
Angola: 2 [2].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Chad: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 29, Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 22, South Sudan: 19, Sudan: 16, Tanzania: 5,
Uganda: 4 [100].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Equatorial Guinea: 1, Tanzania: 1, Uganda: 2 [10].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Liberia: 22 [22].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Cameroon: 19, Central African Republic: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Gabon: 2, Liberia:
27 [56].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Cameroon: 6, Central African Republic: 1, Congo: 12, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 15, Côte d'Ivoire: 1,
Gabon: 1, Ghana: 8, Liberia: 24, Nigeria: 1, South Sudan: 1 [70].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Angola: 5, Cameroon: 3, Central African Republic: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Gabon:
1, Kenya: 2, Liberia: 12 [31].
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920
Zambia: 9 [9].
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
Kenya: 4 [4].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
Malawi: 8, Mozambique: 9, South Africa: 5 [22].
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Liberia: 1 [1].
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
Kenya: 3 [3].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 45, Kenya: 7, Malawi: 4, South Africa: 9, Zambia: 5, Zimbabwe: 6 [76].
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
Liberia: 3 [3].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
Tanzania: 1, Zambia: 5 [6].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Congo: 15, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Ghana: 1, Guinea-Bissau: 1, Kenya: 9, Liberia: 8, Malawi: 42,
Mozambique: 11, Somalia: 3, South Africa: 8, South Sudan: 2, Tanzania: 4, Uganda: 3, Zambia: 30 [139].
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 17 [18].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
Burkina Faso: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, South Sudan: 16 [18].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Botswana: 6, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, South Sudan: 6, Uganda: 26, Zambia: 2 [46].
Mops (Mops) niangarae J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Angola: 2, Zambia: 2 [4].
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
Cameroon: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 24, Liberia: 1, Uganda: 27 [56].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Uganda: 7 [15].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981)
Cameroon: 10 [10].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
Cameroon: 13, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Equatorial Guinea: 1, Liberia: 29 [44].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Cameroon: 22, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 9, Côte d'Ivoire: 12, Liberia: 1, Uganda: 2 [46].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Cameroon: 40, Central African Republic: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Liberia: 38 [86].
Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7 [7].
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4 [4].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Cameroon: 2, Central African Republic: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 33, Malawi: 2, South Africa: 1,
Uganda: 1 [41].
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
Algeria: 1, Morocco: 1 [2].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Liberia: 1, South Africa: 11, Zambia: 1 [13].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Liberia: 1 [3].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Angola: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 25, Zambia: 4 [36].
1052
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900)
Angola: 15 [15].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Chad: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [3].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
South Sudan: 4, Uganda: 5 [9].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Angola: 14, Cameroon: 1, Congo: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 89, Côte d'Ivoire: 3, Ghana: 4, Liberia: 5,
Malawi: 64, Nigeria: 1, South Africa: 6, Tanzania: 56, Uganda: 7, Zambia: 5 [256].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 40, Kenya: 1, South Sudan: 15 [56].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 1, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 2, Tanzania: 2 [9].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 19, Liberia: 2, Uganda: 1 [23].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Chad: 1 [1].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Cameroon: 1, Central African Republic: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 19, Ghana: 3, Liberia: 2 [29].
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
Kenya: 15 [15].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Ghana: 2 [2].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Central African Republic: 4, Liberia: 1, Tanzania: 1 [6].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Cameroon: 2, Central African Republic: 5, Chad: 17, Congo: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 31, Ghana: 2,
Liberia: 2, Nigeria: 1, South Sudan: 31, Uganda: 6, Zambia: 1 [100].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
Central African Republic: 1, Liberia: 1 [2].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Burkina Faso: 1, Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 26, Liberia: 6, Zambia: 1 [39].
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Liberia: 1 [3].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Angola: 4, Botswana: 47, Kenya: 12, Malawi: 1, Mozambique: 6, Somalia: 2, South Africa: 8, South Sudan: 1,
Tanzania: 6, Uganda: 1, Zambia: 2, Zimbabwe: 2 [92].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
Zambia: 1 [1].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Botswana: 2, Kenya: 1, South Africa: 15, Zambia: 4 [22].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Angola: 1, Kenya: 2, South Africa: 2 [5].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
Angola: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Kenya: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
"Africa": 4, Ethiopia: 3 [7].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Equatorial Guinea: 2, Gabon: 1, Liberia: 2, Uganda: 4 [12].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Botswana: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, South Africa: 2, South Sudan: 3, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 1, Uganda:
3, Zambia: 21 [33].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
South Africa: 12, Zambia: 1 [13].
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
Madagascar: 7 [7].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
South Africa: 6, Zambia: 3 [9].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Cameroon: 1, Central African Republic: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Equatorial Guinea: 2 [6].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Ethiopia: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
South Africa: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Botswana: 1, Malawi: 1, South Africa: 34, Uganda: 6 [42].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
South Africa: 8, Tanzania: 1 [9].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1053
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
Tanzania: 6 [6].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5, Uganda: 1 [6].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Angola: 4, Burkina Faso: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 10, Malawi: 1, Zambia: 2 [19].
Rhinolophus guineensis Eisentraut, 1960
Liberia: 40 [40].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Kenya: 2, Malawi: 1, Mozambique: 11, Tanzania: 4, Zimbabwe: 2 [20].
Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989
Kenya: 1, Liberia: 3 [4].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5, Equatorial Guinea: 1, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 3, Zambia: 2 [13].
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
Tunisia: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Botswana: 9, Liberia: 2, South Africa: 13, Tanzania: 2, Zambia: 1 [27].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
South Africa: 5, Zambia: 1 [6].
Rhinolophus ziama Fahr, Vierhaus, Hutterer and Kock, 2002
Liberia: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Egypt: 3 [3].
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
Kenya: 5 [5].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Angola: 1, Cameroon: 13, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Ethiopia: 3, Ghana: 1, Kenya: 15, Liberia: 50, South
Africa: 3, Zimbabwe: 10 [102].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Uganda: 15 [21].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon: 8, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 27, Liberia: 4 [39].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Botswana: 1 [1].
Sauromys petrophilus erongensis (Roberts, 1946)
Namibia: 1 [1].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
Cameroon: 1, Kenya: 1 [2].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Kenya: 8, South Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 3 [14].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
Tanzania: 3 [3].
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943
Liberia: 1 [1].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
Cameroon: 3, Côte d'Ivoire: 4, Liberia: 8 [15].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Botswana: 3, Central African Republic: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Kenya: 5, South Africa: 21,
Tanzania: 10, Zambia: 5, Zimbabwe: 13 [62].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Botswana: 5, Burkina Faso: 2, Chad: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Ghana: 1, Nigeria: 4, South Sudan: 10,
Uganda: 3, Zambia: 3 [32].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5, South Africa: 1 [6].
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983
Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [1].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
Cameroon: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Liberia: 1 [9].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Burkina Faso: 1, Ghana: 3, Kenya: 1, South Africa: 15, Tanzania: 1 [21].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, South Sudan: 1 [2].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Botswana: 2, Kenya: 1, Namibia: 2, South Africa: 7 [12].
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909
Kenya: 4 [4].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Cameroon: 2, Congo: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 50, Equatorial Guinea: 1, Kenya: 1, Malawi: 1, South
Africa: 3, South Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 4, Uganda: 3 [71].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Egypt: 1 [1].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 11, Ghana: 3, South Sudan: 1, Sudan: 3, Uganda: 5 [23].
1054
ISSN 1990-6471
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Kenya: 6, Mozambique: 12, Tanzania: 1 [19].
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
Botswana: 4 [4].
Total Specimens for AMNH: 4624
AMS: Australian Museum Sydney
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Zambia: 2 [2].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
"Africa": 1 [1].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Tanzania: 1, Zambia: 1 [2].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Uganda: 1, Zambia: 1 [2].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
"Africa": 1 [1].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
"Africa": 1, Uganda: 1 [2].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Uganda: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
Uganda: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
Uganda: 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981)
"Africa": 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Liberia: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
"Africa": 2 [2].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
"Africa": 1 [1].
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
"Africa": 1, Mauritius: 1 [2].
Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792)
"Africa": 1 [1].
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909
"Africa": 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
"Africa": 1 [1].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Zambia: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
"Africa": 1 [1].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for AMS: 37
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1055
BDUMZ: Biology Department, University of Malawi
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Malawi: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for BDUMZ: 1
BMNH: The Natural History Museum
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Algeria: 1 [1].
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Angola: 1 [1].
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
South Sudan: 1 [1].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
Namibia: 1, Zambia: 2, Zimbabwe: 1 [4].
Chaerephon gallagheri (Harrison, 1975)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
"Africa": 1, Tanzania: 1, Zambia: 1 [3].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Nigeria: 1, Zambia: 1 [2].
Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933)
"Africa": 1, Zambia: 3 [4].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Eritrea: 2, Kenya: 2, Mozambique: 2, The Gambia: 2 [10].
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
Seychelles: 9 [9].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
"Africa": 11, Kenya: 1, Malawi: 3 [15].
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
Angola: 1, Namibia: 2 [3].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Botswana: 1, Kenya: 2, Zambia: 7 [10].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Angola: 1, Central African Republic: 2, Mozambique: 2, Somalia: 1, South Sudan: 1 [7].
Coleura seychellensis Peters, 1868
Seychelles: 2 [2].
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
Madagascar: 9 [9].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Benin: 2, Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7, Equatorial Guinea: 15, Ethiopia: 1, Gabon: 2, Ghana:
6, Kenya: 3, Malawi: 6, Nigeria: 8, São Tomé and Principé: 7, Sierra Leone: 8, Sudan: 7, Tanzania: 6, The Gambia: 2
[82].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Angola: 3, Ethiopia: 1, Namibia: 22 [26].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
"Africa": 1, Angola: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Malawi: 4, Mozambique: 10, South Africa: 1, Tanzania:
1, Zambia: 38, Zimbabwe: 2 [61].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
"Africa": 1, Burkina Faso: 2, Central African Republic: 3, Ethiopia: 10, Ghana: 4, Nigeria: 8, Senegal: 1, Sierra Leone:
2, The Gambia: 5 [36].
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
The Gambia: 1 [1].
Epomophorus grandis (Sanborn, 1950)
Angola: 1 [1].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Ethiopia: 11, Kenya: 5, Malawi: 3, South Sudan: 1, Sudan: 3, Tanzania: 21,
Uganda: 22, Zambia: 5 [77].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Ethiopia: 5, Kenya: 11, Somalia: 1, Tanzania: 2 [19].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Ethiopia: 7, Kenya: 2, Sudan: 2, Tanzania: 14, Zambia: 1 [26].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
"Africa": 2, Angola: 10, Ethiopia: 1, Gabon: 1, Kenya: 8, Malawi: 2, Mozambique: 3, Somalia: 1, South Africa: 6,
Tanzania: 18, Uganda: 2, Zambia: 4 [58].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Ghana: 12, Liberia: 4, Sierra Leone: 6 [22].
1056
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Angola: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Malawi: 1, Zambia: 10 [16].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Cameroon: 7, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 10, Equatorial Guinea: 2, Gabon: 5, Ghana: 2, Nigeria: 12, Zambia:
1 [39].
Eptesicus bottae (Peters, 1869)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Eptesicus floweri (de Winton, 1901)
Sudan: 2 [2].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Malawi: 6 [6].
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840
"Africa": 1, Morocco: 2 [3].
Eptesicus platyops (Thomas, 1901)
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
Equatorial Guinea: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris machadoi Hayman, 1963
Angola: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris superba Hayman, 1939
Ghana: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Namibia: 2, Sudan: 1, Uganda: 1, Zambia: 2 [6].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Equatorial Guinea: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 1, Liberia: 1, South Africa: 2, Swaziland: 1 [5].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Gabon: 1 [1].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
The Gambia: 1 [1].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
Sierra Leone: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Gabon: 1, Ghana: 3, Uganda: 1 [5].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 1, Zambia: 1 [2].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Equatorial Guinea: 4, Gabon: 1, Ghana: 4, Liberia: 2, Nigeria: 6,
The Gambia: 1 [25].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Angola: 1 [1].
Hypsugo ariel (Thomas, 1904)
Sudan: 3 [3].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [2].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
Cameroon: 5, Ghana: 1, Sierra Leone: 1 [7].
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
Canary Islands (Spain): 1, Cape Verde: 2, Italy: 1, Morocco: 3 [7].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Mozambique: 3, Zambia: 2 [6].
Kerivoula cuprosa Thomas, 1912
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
"Africa": 1, Malawi: 1, Nigeria: 1, South Africa: 3, Zimbabwe: 1 [7].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
Ghana: 1 [1].
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Zambia: 2 [4].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Zambia: 2 [4].
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
Ethiopia: 3, Kenya: 1 [4].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Sudan: 1, Zambia: 1 [2].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1057
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Angola: 6, Cameroon: 7, Equatorial Guinea: 2, Nigeria: 2 [17].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Uganda: 7 [8].
Lissonycteris petraea Bergmans, 1997
Ethiopia: 3 [3].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Ghana: 8, Nigeria: 1, Sierra Leone: 1, Togo: 4 [14].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Ghana: 3 [3].
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963
Angola: 1 [1].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Angola: 2, Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 9, Ethiopia: 4, Gabon: 2, Ghana: 10, Liberia: 3, Nigeria:
7, The Gambia: 1, Uganda: 1 [40].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Equatorial Guinea: 4, Kenya: 1, Nigeria: 1, Sierra Leone: 1 [7].
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920
Tanzania: 3, Zambia: 1 [4].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
South Africa: 2 [2].
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959
Comoros: 2 [2].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
Madagascar: 5 [5].
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
Madagascar: 4 [4].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Namibia: 1, South Africa: 4, Zambia: 28 [33].
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007
Madagascar: 12 [12].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
"Africa": 1, Ethiopia: 2, Namibia: 1 [4].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Malawi: 46 [47].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
South Sudan: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
"Africa": 10, Malawi: 4, Sudan: 2 [16].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Zambia: 3 [6].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
Sierra Leone: 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 8, Ghana: 1, Kenya: 1, Nigeria: 3 [15].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
Ghana: 3 [3].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804)
Ethiopia: 1, Mauritius: 2 [3].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908
Sierra Leone: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Angola: 4, Cameroon: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Ghana: 9, Liberia: 15, Zambia: 4 [38].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata wroughtoni K. Andersen, 1908
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Myotis morrisi Hill, 1971
Ethiopia: 1, Nigeria: 1 [2].
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
"Africa": 1 [1].
Myotis scotti Thomas, 1927
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Angola: 2, Malawi: 2, South Africa: 1 [5].
1058
ISSN 1990-6471
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Cameroon: 3, Ghana: 11, Nigeria: 1, Sierra Leone: 1 [16].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Ghana: 2, Malawi: 1, Namibia: 5, South Africa: 11, Swaziland: 1, Zambia: 1 [21].
Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905)
Madagascar: 7 [7].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
"Africa": 1, Mozambique: 3, Namibia: 2, Nigeria: 2, South Africa: 5 [13].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
The Gambia: 2, Zambia: 3 [5].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Somalia: 1 [1].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
Malawi: 1, Mozambique: 1, Zambia: 2, Zimbabwe: 1 [5].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Angola: 1 [1].
Nyctalus azoreum (Thomas, 1901)
Azores (Portugal): 1 [1].
Nyctalus leisleri (Kuhl, 1817)
Madeira (Portugal): 1 [1].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Cameroon: 20, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 17, Equatorial Guinea: 2, Ghana: 3, Guinea: 1, Kenya: 2, Liberia:
4, Nigeria: 1, Sierra Leone: 2, Togo: 1 [53].
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
Kenya: 6, Somalia: 1, Tanzania: 2 [9].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Ghana: 3, Nigeria: 2, Senegal: 2, The Gambia: 3 [10].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Benin: 1, Cameroon: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Equatorial Guinea: 1, Gabon: 2, Ghana: 5, Liberia: 3,
Nigeria: 2, Tanzania: 7, Zambia: 2 [32].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
"Africa": 1, Angola: 3, Cameroon: 9, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 12, Equatorial Guinea: 4, Ethiopia: 3, Ghana:
24, Kenya: 15, Liberia: 1, Malawi: 4, Nigeria: 18, Senegal: 4, Sierra Leone: 9, South Africa: 1, South Sudan: 16,
Sudan: 4, Tanzania: 6, Uganda: 5 [139].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
Angola: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Ghana: 3, Tanzania: 1 [7].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
"Africa": 5, Angola: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Ethiopia: 3, Ghana: 11, Kenya: 17, Liberia: 1, Malawi: 3,
Nigeria: 4, Rwanda: 6, Sierra Leone: 13, Somalia: 3, Sudan: 4, Tanzania: 43, The Gambia: 6, Uganda: 3, Zambia: 1
[126].
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Cameroon: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Equatorial Guinea: 1, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 3 [10].
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923)
Ethiopia: 2, Tanzania: 1 [3].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
"Africa": 1, Angola: 6, Botswana: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Egypt: 21, Ethiopia: 17, Kenya: 30, Malawi:
8, Morocco: 1, Mozambique: 11, Namibia: 74, Niger: 3, Nigeria: 1, Senegal: 1, Sierra Leone: 2, Somalia: 11, South
Africa: 23, Sudan: 12, Swaziland: 1, Tanzania: 66, Uganda: 13, Zambia: 30, Zimbabwe: 14 [350].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
Malawi: 2, Zambia: 14, Zimbabwe: 1 [17].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Namibia: 2 [2].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Djibouti: 1 [1].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Algeria: 1, Egypt: 2 [3].
Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo, 2008)
Seychelles: 3 [3].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
Algeria: 2, Libya: 1 [3].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Malawi: 11 [11].
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
"Africa": 1, Ethiopia: 6, Morocco: 1 [8].
Pipistrellus maderensis (Dobson, 1878)
Madeira (Portugal): 1 [1].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1059
Cameroon: 2, Liberia: 1, Sierra Leone: 2, Uganda: 1 [6].
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
"Africa": 1, France: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Malawi: 5 [5].
Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913
Uganda: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rueppellii pulcher (Dobson, 1875)
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Namibia: 2, South Africa: 3, Sudan: 2 [7].
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 3 [4].
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906
Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 1, South Sudan: 2 [4].
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
Egypt: 11, Sudan: 1 [12].
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
Algeria: 1, Canary Islands (Spain): 1, Malta: 1, Morocco: 1, Tunisia: 5 [9].
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Pteropus aldabrensis True, 1893
"Africa": 11 [11].
Pteropus livingstonii Gray, 1866
Comoros: 5 [5].
Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792)
Mauritius: 5 [5].
Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1878
Mauritius: 14 [14].
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
Madagascar: 15 [15].
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
"Africa": 1, Comoros: 15, Seychelles: 16, Tanzania: 1 [33].
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909
Tanzania: 22 [22].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Malawi: 2, Somalia: 1 [3].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Egypt: 2, Malawi: 1, South Africa: 2, Zambia: 1 [6].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Malawi: 1, Namibia: 3, Nigeria: 2, Zimbabwe: 3 [9].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
South Africa: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Uganda: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
"Africa": 1, Kenya: 1, Malawi: 1, Nigeria: 1, Senegal: 1, Zambia: 1 [6].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Kenya: 1, Malawi: 1, Zambia: 5, Zimbabwe: 1 [8].
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
Morocco: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Equatorial Guinea: 1, Sudan: 1, Zambia: 3 [5].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Ethiopia: 1, Malawi: 1, Zambia: 7, Zimbabwe: 1 [10].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Zambia: 2 [2].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Egypt: 11, Ethiopia: 7, Niger: 1, Sudan: 3 [22].
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
Kenya: 10 [10].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
"Africa": 1, Egypt: 5, Nigeria: 1, Sudan: 2 [9].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Angola: 2, Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Egypt: 7, Ethiopia: 2, Ghana: 3, South Africa: 16,
Tanzania: 2, The Gambia: 1, Uganda: 8, Zambia: 2 [46].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Egypt: 3, Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 7, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 2, Uganda: 5 [19].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Namibia: 2, Zimbabwe: 1 [3].
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
Angola: 1, Kenya: 5, Malawi: 1, Somalia: 1, Zambia: 1 [9].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
Malawi: 5, The Gambia: 1 [6].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Kenya: 1, Malawi: 1, Nigeria: 1, South Sudan: 5, Tanzania: 2, Zambia: 1 [11].
1060
ISSN 1990-6471
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
Ghana: 1 [1].
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943
Ghana: 1, Liberia: 5 [6].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
Cameroon: 2, Equatorial Guinea: 1, Ghana: 2 [5].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
Namibia: 2 [2].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Angola: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Ethiopia: 15, Kenya: 17, Malawi: 4, Mozambique: 9, Namibia: 9,
Nigeria: 2, Sierra Leone: 1, Somalia: 1, South Africa: 7, Sudan: 1, Zambia: 3 [74].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Ghana: 1, Guinea-Bissau: 1, Malawi: 5, Mozambique: 4, Namibia: 8, Nigeria: 1, Sierra Leone: 2, Sudan: 5, Zambia: 7
[34].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Ghana: 1, Malawi: 4, Nigeria: 3, Zimbabwe: 1 [9].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
Cameroon: 6, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [7].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Central African Republic: 2, Ethiopia: 2, Ghana: 2, Mozambique: 5, Nigeria: 1, Senegal: 1, Tanzania: 2, The Gambia:
1, Zambia: 6 [22].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
"Africa": 1 [1].
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
Zambia: 13 [13].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814)
Morocco: 4 [4].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
Kenya: 1, South Africa: 2 [3].
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920
South Sudan: 1 [1].
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909
Kenya: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Namibia: 1 [1].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Kenya: 1 [1].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Taphozous perforatus sudani Thomas, 1915
South Sudan: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for BMNH: 2375
CAS: California Academy of Sciences
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Saudi Arabia: 1 [1].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Kenya: 5, Somalia: 8 [13].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
"Africa": 6, Kenya: 66, Uganda: 30 [102].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Zambia: 1 [1].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Tanzania: 2, Uganda: 10 [12].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
São Tomé and Principé: 6 [6].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Ghana: 1 [1].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Kenya: 2 [2].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Kenya: 3, Uganda: 16, Zambia: 1 [20].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
Uganda: 15 [15].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Kenya: 3, Tanzania: 10, Uganda: 19, Zambia: 2 [38].
Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
São Tomé and Principé: 54 [54].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Zambia: 2 [2].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Kenya: 1 [3].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Uganda: 4 [4].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Zambia: 2, Zimbabwe: 2 [4].
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Kenya: 4 [10].
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
São Tomé and Principé: 10 [10].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5, Kenya: 2, Zambia: 8, Zimbabwe: 8 [23].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
"Africa": 4, Kenya: 5, Uganda: 17 [26].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Kenya: 4 [4].
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
Uganda: 15 [15].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Angola: 1, Kenya: 1, Zambia: 3 [5].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 1, Uganda: 15, Zambia: 1 [17].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Uganda: 2 [2].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Kenya: 1, Uganda: 4 [6].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Kenya: 2, Namibia: 1, Tanzania: 4, Uganda: 8, Zambia: 1 [16].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Kenya: 1, Uganda: 1 [2].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Egypt: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
Uganda: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Egypt: 1, Zambia: 1 [2].
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
Egypt: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
Kenya: 2, Tanzania: 2, Uganda: 4 [8].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Kenya: 6 [6].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Egypt: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Kenya: 12 [12].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Zambia: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Kenya: 9 [9].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Zambia: 8 [8].
Rousettus Gray, 1821
Uganda: 2 [2].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
São Tomé and Principé: 2, Uganda: 1, Zambia: 2 [5].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Kenya: 7 [7].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
1061
1062
ISSN 1990-6471
Kenya: 6, Uganda: 17 [23].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
Kenya: 2, Somalia: 1, Uganda: 1 [4].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Namibia: 2 [2].
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Uganda: 10 [10].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Kenya: 1, Uganda: 11 [12].
Total Specimens for CAS: 543
CAWM: College of African Wildlife Management, Mweka
Kerivoula Gray, 1842
Tanzania: 2 [2].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for CAWM: 3
CM: Carnegie Museum
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
"Africa": 1 [1].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
"Africa": 1 [1].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Cameroon: 4 [4].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Angola: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, South Africa: 3, Zimbabwe: 5 [12].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Cameroon: 1, Central African Republic: 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Ghana: 12 [16].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Malawi: 6, Tanzania: 1, Uganda: 2 [9].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Ethiopia: 7, Kenya: 10, Somalia: 93 [110].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Ethiopia: 8, Malawi: 5 [13].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Kenya: 28, Malawi: 2, Somalia: 55, South Africa: 8 [93].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Cameroon: 19 [19].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Kenya: 1, Namibia: 11, South Africa: 4 [16].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Ghana: 7 [7].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Angola: 3 [3].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Cameroon: 1, Kenya: 1 [2].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
Kenya: 8 [8].
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
Algeria: 5 [5].
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971
Namibia: 1 [1].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Cameroon: 13 [13].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Central African Republic: 8 [8].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
Kenya: 1 [1].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Kenya: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
"Africa": 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
"Africa": 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Cameroon: 9 [9].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1063
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
Cameroon: 18, Gabon: 1 [19].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Angola: 2, Ethiopia: 1, Namibia: 4, South Africa: 70, Zimbabwe: 1 [78].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Cameroon: 1, Central African Republic: 3, Ethiopia: 1, Ghana: 1 [6].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
Kenya: 19, Somalia: 9 [28].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Cameroon: 13, Central African Republic: 3, Congo: 20, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 12, Ethiopia: 1, Ghana: 3,
Kenya: 14, South Africa: 7, Zimbabwe: 9 [82].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 11, Ghana: 3, Kenya: 2, Somalia: 13 [29].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Cameroon: 1, Central African Republic: 18, Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 7, Namibia: 3, Somalia: 15 [46].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
South Africa: 2 [2].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Cameroon: 18, Central African Republic: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Ghana: 2 [27].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Kenya: 1, South Africa: 7 [8].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Gabon: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Central African Republic: 2, Ethiopia: 1 [3].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [1].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 2 [3].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 4, South Africa: 1 [6].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
"Africa": 1 [1].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
Algeria: 10, Ghana: 1, Somalia: 1 [12].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
Angola: 1, Cameroon: 1, Kenya: 1 [3].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Kenya: 11, South Africa: 6 [17].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Algeria: 20, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Egypt: 15, Ethiopia: 1, Libya: 3 [40].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Cameroon: 6, Ghana: 5 [11].
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
Libya: 14 [14].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Central African Republic: 6, South Africa: 28 [34].
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Angola: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Egypt: 29 [29].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Kenya: 2 [2].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
"Africa": 1 [1].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
"Africa": 1 [1].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Egypt: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for CM: 868
1064
ISSN 1990-6471
CU: Cornell University, Section Ecology and Systematics, Ithaca [CUVM]
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Kenya: 37 [37].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Kenya: 106 [106].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 2 [2].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Kenya: 16 [16].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Kenya: 13, South Africa: 1 [14].
Epomops Gray, 1866
Ghana: 1 [1].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Gabon: 12 [12].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Kenya: 2 [2].
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Gabon: 24 [24].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
"Africa": 1, Gabon: 2 [3].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Kenya: 2 [2].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Kenya: 4 [4].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 25 [25].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Kenya: 5 [5].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Gabon: 2 [2].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Kenya: 3 [3].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Kenya: 2 [2].
PTEROPODIDAE Gray, 1821
Ghana: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Kenya: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Kenya: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
Gabon: 1 [1].
Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803)
Kenya: 3 [3].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Kenya: 19, Uganda: 4 [23].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
Uganda: 1 [1].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Kenya: 51 [51].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Kenya: 5 [5].
Total Specimens for CU: 357
African Chiroptera Report 2013
CUMZ: Cambridge University Museum of Zoology
Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo, 2008)
Seychelles: 2 [2].
Total Specimens for CUMZ: 2
CZL: Centro de Zoologia, Lisboa
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Mozambique: 4 [4].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Angola: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Mozambique: 2 [2].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Angola: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Angola: 1, Mozambique: 1 [2].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Guinea-Bissau: 3, Mozambique: 2 [5].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Guinea-Bissau: 2 [2].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Angola: 2 [2].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Angola: 1 [1].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Mozambique: 2 [2].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Angola: 1 [1].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Angola: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for CZL: 26
DCDH: David C.D. Happold Collection
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Malawi: 11 [11].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Malawi: 14 [14].
Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900)
Malawi: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Malawi: 49 [49].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Malawi: 3 [3].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
Malawi: 1 [1].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Malawi: 7 [7].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Malawi: 48 [48].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Malawi: 15 [15].
Total Specimens for DCDH: 149
DNSM: Durban Natural Science Museum, Durban
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
South Africa: 2 [2].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
"Africa": 2, Mozambique: 6, South Africa: 158, Swaziland: 8 [174].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
"Africa": 2, South Africa: 1 [3].
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
South Africa: 2 [2].
1065
1066
ISSN 1990-6471
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
South Africa: 23, Swaziland: 3, Zimbabwe: 2 [28].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Mozambique: 5, Swaziland: 1 [6].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Mozambique: 8, South Africa: 28, Swaziland: 2, Zimbabwe: 1 [39].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
South Africa: 2 [2].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
"Africa": 1, Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 2 [4].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Mozambique: 6, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 45, Swaziland: 4, Zimbabwe: 4 [60].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Mozambique: 3 [3].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Mozambique: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [2].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
South Africa: 10, Swaziland: 2 [12].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Liberia: 3 [3].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 1, Swaziland: 2 [4].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
South Africa: 3 [3].
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997
Mozambique: 2 [2].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 10, Swaziland: 4 [15].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Mozambique: 2, South Africa: 3 [5].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
South Africa: 35, Swaziland: 4, Zimbabwe: 1 [40].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Mozambique: 6, South Africa: 30, Swaziland: 2 [38].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 5, Swaziland: 1 [7].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Mozambique: 4, South Africa: 7, Swaziland: 2 [13].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
Liberia: 7 [7].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Mozambique: 1, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 90, Swaziland: 5, Zimbabwe: 3 [100].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Liberia: 1, Mozambique: 11, South Africa: 47, Swaziland: 5, Zimbabwe: 2 [66].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 4 [5].
Neoromicia roseveari Monadjem, Richards, Taylor and Stoffberg, 2013
Liberia: 2 [2].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Liberia: 1 [1].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Liberia: 1 [1].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Mozambique: 4, South Africa: 2, Swaziland: 2 [8].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 2 [3].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Mozambique: 3 [3].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Mozambique: 3, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 48, Swaziland: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [54].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Mozambique: 7, South Africa: 1, Swaziland: 2, Zimbabwe: 1 [11].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
South Africa: 9 [9].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
"Africa": 1, Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 40, Swaziland: 2, Zimbabwe: 2 [46].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Liberia: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
South Africa: 12 [12].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Mozambique: 2, Swaziland: 2 [4].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
South Africa: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Mozambique: 3, South Africa: 17, Swaziland: 4, Zimbabwe: 1 [25].
Rhinolophus cohenae Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
South Africa: 9 [9].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
South Africa: 5, Swaziland: 2 [7].
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
South Africa: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Mozambique: 3, Zimbabwe: 1 [4].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Mozambique: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus mabuensis Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Mozambique: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000
"Africa": 1, Mozambique: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Mozambique: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 14, Swaziland: 4, Zimbabwe: 2 [21].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 4 [5].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Mozambique: 4, South Africa: 10, Zimbabwe: 1 [15].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Mozambique: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [2].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
South Africa: 2 [2].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Mozambique: 4 [4].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
South Africa: 1 [1].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Mozambique: 4, South Africa: 46, Swaziland: 3, Zimbabwe: 1 [54].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Mozambique: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [2].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Mozambique: 7, South Africa: 9, Swaziland: 1 [17].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
"Africa": 1, Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 23 [25].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
Mozambique: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [2].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
South Africa: 3, Swaziland: 1 [4].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Mozambique: 8 [8].
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
South Africa: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for DNSM: 1033
EBD: Estacion Biologia la Doñana, Sevilla
Barbastella barbastellus (Schreber, 1774)
Spain: 2 [2].
Chaerephon tomensis (Juste and Ibáñez, 1993)
São Tomé and Principé: 3 [3].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Morocco: 1 [1].
1067
1068
ISSN 1990-6471
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Equatorial Guinea: 3, São Tomé and Principé: 2 [5].
Miniopterus newtoni Bocage, 1889
São Tomé and Principé: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for EBD: 12
FLMNH: Florida Museum of Natural History
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Egypt: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
Egypt: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Egypt: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for FLMNH: 4
FMNH: Field Museum of Natural History
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Algeria: 2, Egypt: 247, Sudan: 1, Tunisia: 3 [253].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Kenya: 26, South Sudan: 20, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 6 [53].
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, South Sudan: 3 [5].
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010
Madagascar: 253 [253].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
Kenya: 19, South Sudan: 8 [27].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
Angola: 1 [1].
Chaerephon jobimena Goodman and Cardiff, 2004
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Madagascar: 75, Mayotte: 3, Tanzania: 31 [109].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
Mali: 5, Niger: 1, South Sudan: 10 [16].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Angola: 76, Botswana: 2, Comoros: 322, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 20, Ethiopia: 12, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 162,
Malawi: 38, Mali: 46, Mozambique: 40, Senegal: 12, Seychelles: 4, South Africa: 34, South Sudan: 144, Sudan: 18,
Swaziland: 2, Tanzania: 82, Uganda: 44 [1060].
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
Angola: 1, Comoros: 19, Gabon: 2, Tanzania: 1, Uganda: 1 [24].
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
South Africa: 1 [1].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 33, South Sudan: 30, Tanzania: 80 [143].
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
"Africa": 1, Angola: 1, Cameroon: 19, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Ghana: 4, Kenya: 1,
Senegal: 29, South Sudan: 20, Sudan: 6, Tanzania: 7, Zambia: 2 [92].
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
South Africa: 1, Tanzania: 22, Uganda: 1 [24].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Angola: 13, Gabon: 1 [14].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Angola: 2, Botswana: 4, Malawi: 1, Zambia: 26, Zimbabwe: 63 [96].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Ghana: 3, Mali: 22, Nigeria: 2, Senegal: 11 [38].
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Côte d'Ivoire: 30, Mali: 39, Nigeria: 3, Senegal: 3 [75].
Epomophorus grandis (Sanborn, 1950)
Angola: 2 [2].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Burundi: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 11, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 20, Malawi: 5, South Sudan: 53, Sudan: 4,
Tanzania: 7, Uganda: 25 [128].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Kenya: 6 [6].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1069
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Malawi: 5, Tanzania: 6 [11].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 51, Burundi: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Gabon: 5, Kenya: 28, Malawi: 19, Mozambique: 3,
South Africa: 36, Tanzania: 68 [214].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Ghana: 1 [1].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Angola: 2, Zambia: 2 [4].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Angola: 17, Cameroon: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 5, Gabon: 2, Nigeria: 12, South
Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 10, Uganda: 61 [115].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
Senegal: 4, Tanzania: 1 [5].
Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875
Gabon: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Angola: 3, Kenya: 7, Tanzania: 18, Uganda: 2 [30].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
Angola: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Gabon: 1 [3].
Glauconycteris gleni Peterson and Smith, 1973
Tanzania: 6 [6].
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Tanzania: 11, Uganda: 2 [15].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Ghana: 1, Nigeria: 5, Tanzania: 9 [15].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Angola: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Tanzania: 2, Uganda: 1, Zimbabwe: 6 [12].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
Tanzania: 5, Uganda: 1 [6].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
Ghana: 1, South Sudan: 6 [7].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Ghana: 2, Uganda: 3 [6].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 34, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 19, Kenya: 39, Malawi: 2, Mozambique: 17, Namibia: 25, Sudan: 3,
Tanzania: 124, Uganda: 8, Zambia: 2 [273].
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Madagascar: 3 [3].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Burundi: 3, Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 3, Equatorial Guinea: 1, Gabon: 3,
Ghana: 6, South Sudan: 3, Tanzania: 3, Uganda: 4 [30].
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon: 1, Ghana: 12 [13].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
Congo: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Ghana: 1, Senegal: 4 [10].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
Côte d'Ivoire: 7 [7].
Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861)
Kenya: 2 [2].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Angola: 22, Burundi: 3, Cameroon: 14, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 15, Côte d'Ivoire: 3, Ethiopia: 1, Ghana: 3,
Kenya: 44, Mozambique: 9, Nigeria: 12, South Sudan: 36, Tanzania: 13, Uganda: 34 [209].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
Côte d'Ivoire: 3, Mali: 1, South Sudan: 17 [21].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 12, Namibia: 3, Tanzania: 24, Zambia: 2 [41].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Angola: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Ghana: 3, Nigeria: 2, South Sudan: 3 [14].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Hypsugo ariel (Thomas, 1904)
Kenya: 2 [2].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Angola: 1, Gabon: 2, Kenya: 1, South Sudan: 1, Uganda: 2 [7].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Uganda: 1 [2].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
South Africa: 1 [1].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Cameroon: 1, Ghana: 1 [2].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Angola: 2, Zimbabwe: 1 [3].
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
Tanzania: 1 [1].
1070
ISSN 1990-6471
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Chad: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7, Kenya: 6, South Sudan: 48, Sudan: 7, Tanzania: 9, Uganda: 4 [83].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Burundi: 53, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Kenya: 12, Malawi: 2, Tanzania: 68, Uganda: 157 [293].
Lissonycteris angolensis angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Cameroon: 4 [4].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
Burundi: 7, Cameroon: 2, Ethiopia: 3, South Sudan: 28, Sudan: 5 [45].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Côte d'Ivoire: 19 [19].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Angola: 7, Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 12, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Gabon: 3, Uganda: 13 [37].
Micropteropus Matschie, 1899
Côte d'Ivoire: 11 [11].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Angola: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 65, Guinea: 1, Kenya: 3, Nigeria: 12, Senegal: 44,
South Sudan: 42, Uganda: 40 [212].
Mimetillus Thomas, 1904
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Kenya: 2, South Sudan: 3, Tanzania: 1 [6].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
Angola: 20, Tanzania: 15 [35].
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009
Comoros: 4, Madagascar: 87 [91].
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
Ethiopia: 6, Kenya: 6, Mozambique: 24 [36].
Miniopterus brachytragos Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009
Madagascar: 30 [30].
Miniopterus egeri Goodman, Ramasindrazana, Maminirina, Schoeman, and Appleton, 2011
Madagascar: 11 [11].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
Angola: 4 [4].
Miniopterus gleni Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995
Madagascar: 9 [9].
Miniopterus griffithsii Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009
Madagascar: 7 [7].
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959
Comoros: 101, Madagascar: 123 [224].
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Kenya: 37, Uganda: 1 [41].
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009
Madagascar: 83 [83].
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
Madagascar: 41 [41].
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
Comoros: 2, Madagascar: 10 [12].
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 39 [40].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Angola: 1, Burundi: 7, Cameroon: 9, Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 56, Malawi: 1, South Africa: 22, South Sudan: 12, Tanzania:
13, Zambia: 4, Zimbabwe: 2 [128].
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008
Madagascar: 5 [5].
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
Tunisia: 5 [5].
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007
Madagascar: 26 [26].
Mops Lesson, 1842
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Kenya: 20, Madagascar: 1, Mali: 9, Mozambique: 17, South Africa: 1, Tanzania: 26, Uganda: 1,
Zambia: 1 [77].
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
South Sudan: 30, Sudan: 1 [31].
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918)
Comoros: 36 [36].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
"Africa": 2, Botswana: 2, Kenya: 2, Madagascar: 3, Sudan: 6 [15].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Zambia: 2 [2].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) bakarii Stanley, 2009
Tanzania: 21 [21].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1071
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Kenya: 2 [3].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Uganda: 3 [3].
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804)
Mauritius: 112 [112].
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren, Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008
Réunion: 37 [37].
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908
Côte d'Ivoire: 7 [7].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
Tanzania: 5 [5].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Gabon: 1, Uganda: 2 [3].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Myotis anjouanensis (Dorst, 1960)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Tanzania: 2, Uganda: 1 [3].
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Angola: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5, Uganda: 13 [23].
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904
Cameroon: 4, Liberia: 2 [6].
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834)
Madagascar: 186 [186].
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
Tunisia: 13 [13].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Kenya: 62, South Africa: 4 [66].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Malawi: 3, Tanzania: 2, Uganda: 1 [6].
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878
Madagascar: 3 [3].
Myzopoda schliemanni Goodman, Rakotondraparany and Kofoky, 2007
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Côte d'Ivoire: 5 [5].
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Gabon: 1, South Africa: 2, Tanzania: 7 [11].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Angola: 3, Botswana: 4, Kenya: 3, Namibia: 15, South Africa: 2, South Sudan: 4, Tanzania: 5, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe:
12 [49].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Senegal: 1, South Sudan: 8 [9].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
South Sudan: 60 [60].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Angola: 44, Cameroon: 7, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 21, Ghana: 4, Liberia: 2, Malawi: 6, Mali: 2,
Mozambique: 16, Nigeria: 9, South Sudan: 30, Tanzania: 42, Uganda: 34, Zambia: 3 [220].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Sudan: 1 [4].
Neoromicia robertsi Goodman, Taylor, Ratrimomanarivo and Hoofer, 2012
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Angola: 5, Botswana: 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Kenya: 11, Madagascar: 3, South Sudan: 14, Tanzania: 5, Uganda: 1,
Zimbabwe: 1 [42].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Angola: 5, Gabon: 4, Ghana: 4, Liberia: 2, Senegal: 2, Tanzania: 2, Uganda: 2 [21].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
South Africa: 2, South Sudan: 1 [3].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Angola: 2, Congo: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Gabon: 1, Kenya: 1, Senegal: 3, Tanzania: 14 [23].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Angola: 2, Burundi: 1, Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Côte d'Ivoire: 3, Gabon: 1, Ghana: 2,
South Sudan: 1 [14].
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Senegal: 36 [36].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Ghana: 6, Tanzania: 22 [28].
1072
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Angola: 6, Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 8, Kenya: 11, Malawi: 1, Senegal: 2, South Sudan: 40,
Tanzania: 5, Uganda: 16 [91].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Angola: 7, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 14, South Sudan: 9, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 3 [36].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Angola: 3, Burundi: 1, Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Gabon: 1, South Sudan: 1 [9].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Botswana: 6, Egypt: 243, Eritrea: 8, Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 58, Malawi: 2, Mozambique: 6, Namibia: 33, South Africa: 5,
South Sudan: 44, Tanzania: 26, Zambia: 22, Zimbabwe: 2 [457].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
Zambia: 1 [1].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Botswana: 7, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Kenya: 5, Namibia: 7, South Africa: 7, Sudan: 1 [28].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Burundi: 1, Kenya: 10, Tanzania: 2 [13].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Egypt: 100 [100].
Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907)
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo, 2008)
Seychelles: 1 [1].
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874)
Madagascar: 12 [12].
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006)
Madagascar: 39 [39].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 50, Egypt: 3, Gabon: 2, Malawi: 1, Namibia: 2, Tanzania: 9 [67].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Burundi: 1, Kenya: 5, Madagascar: 4, Tanzania: 9, Uganda: 1 [20].
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Kenya: 17, Malawi: 2, South Sudan: 4, Tanzania: 27, Uganda: 5 [55].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Algeria: 2, Djibouti: 1, Egypt: 407, Ethiopia: 2, South Sudan: 5, Tunisia: 3 [420].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Uganda: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus raceyi Bates, Ratrimomanarivo, Harrison and Goodman, 2006
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Botswana: 7, Egypt: 4, South Sudan: 2, Uganda: 1 [14].
Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913
South Sudan: 5, Uganda: 2 [7].
Pipistrellus rueppellii rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Egypt: 17, Sudan: 6 [23].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Ethiopia: 1, South Sudan: 6 [7].
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878)
Kenya: 8, South Sudan: 6 [14].
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
Egypt: 8, Tunisia: 2 [10].
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
Madagascar: 11 [11].
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
Tanzania: 3 [3].
Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792)
Mauritius: 1 [1].
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909
Tanzania: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Tanzania: 40, Uganda: 7 [51].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Gabon: 2, Uganda: 24 [26].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Malawi: 24, South Africa: 1 [25].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
Mozambique: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Burundi: 2, Egypt: 257, Eritrea: 1, Ethiopia: 11, Kenya: 28, Malawi: 6, Mozambique: 4, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 21,
South Sudan: 17, Tanzania: 35, Uganda: 38 [421].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Angola: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
Kenya: 2, Tanzania: 44 [46].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Côte d'Ivoire: 2 [2].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1073
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Angola: 11, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Kenya: 22, South Sudan: 39 [74].
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774)
Algeria: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Angola: 18, Côte d'Ivoire: 7, Guinea: 1, Kenya: 8, Malawi: 15, Namibia: 5, South Sudan: 7, Tanzania: 7, Zambia: 2
[70].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Kenya: 1, Malawi: 7, Mozambique: 5, South Sudan: 7, Tanzania: 18, Zambia: 3, Zimbabwe: 3 [44].
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Angola: 15, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Ethiopia: 24, Gabon: 6, Kenya: 17, South Africa: 1, South Sudan: 33, Sudan: 3, Tanzania:
1, Zambia: 9 [110].
Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000
Tanzania: 4 [4].
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
Egypt: 234, Morocco: 2, Tunisia: 6 [242].
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942
Uganda: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus silvestris Aellen, 1959
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Cameroon: 4, Kenya: 12, Malawi: 3, South Africa: 3, South Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 9 [32].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Malawi: 14, Tanzania: 5, Zimbabwe: 2 [21].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Djibouti: 6, Egypt: 211, Niger: 3, Sudan: 6 [226].
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
Kenya: 11 [11].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Egypt: 20 [20].
Rousettus Gray, 1821
Tanzania: 16 [16].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Angola: 4, Burundi: 3, Cameroon: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 16, Egypt: 87, Kenya: 19,
Malawi: 1, Mozambique: 10, Senegal: 3, South Sudan: 28, Tanzania: 38, Uganda: 10, Zimbabwe: 11 [236].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Burundi: 7, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 12, Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 10, Tanzania: 18, Uganda: 68 [116].
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929
Madagascar: 123 [123].
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978
Comoros: 58 [58].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4 [4].
Sauromys petrophilus erongensis (Roberts, 1946)
Namibia: 1 [1].
Scotoecus Thomas, 1901
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
Kenya: 4 [4].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
South Sudan: 2, Tanzania: 16 [18].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
Kenya: 17, Senegal: 1, Tanzania: 1, Uganda: 1 [20].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Gabon: 6 [9].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
Tanzania: 11 [11].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Angola: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Kenya: 21, Namibia: 6, Senegal: 1, South Africa: 7,
Tanzania: 11, Uganda: 6, Zimbabwe: 11 [71].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Angola: 1, Botswana: 1, Ethiopia: 3, Namibia: 5, South Sudan: 11, Sudan: 5, Zambia: 1 [27].
Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and Randrianandrianina, 2006
Madagascar: 5 [5].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Ghana: 2, Kenya: 1, Senegal: 8 [11].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
Kenya: 1, Uganda: 7 [8].
Scotophilus robustus A. Milne-Edwards, 1881
"Africa": 1 [1].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Côte d'Ivoire: 6, Mali: 3, Senegal: 1, South Africa: 2, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 5 [18].
1074
ISSN 1990-6471
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
Angola: 2, Egypt: 1, Tanzania: 7, Uganda: 1 [11].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
"Africa": 1, Iran: 2 [3].
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Egypt: 23, Kenya: 15, South Sudan: 18 [56].
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
Angola: 1, Namibia: 1 [2].
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814)
Egypt: 56 [56].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
"Africa": 2, Kenya: 3, South Sudan: 5, Tanzania: 1 [11].
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920
Kenya: 6, South Sudan: 24 [30].
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909
Kenya: 30 [30].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Angola: 14, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 10, Gabon: 3, Kenya: 10, Madagascar: 2, Senegal: 1, South Africa: 4,
South Sudan: 11, Tanzania: 7, Zambia: 4 [66].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Egypt: 63, South Sudan: 5, Sudan: 3 [71].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
South Sudan: 77, Sudan: 1 [78].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Egypt: 148, Kenya: 8, Tanzania: 11 [169].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Ethiopia: 7, Kenya: 21, Tanzania: 210 [238].
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Total Specimens for FMNH: 10715
HNHM: Hungarian Natural History Museum
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Algeria: 1, Tunisia: 12 [13].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Ethiopia: 6 [6].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Ethiopia: 38, South Africa: 18, Tanzania: 38, Zambia: 4 [98].
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Guinea: 3, Nigeria: 2 [5].
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Zambia: 1 [1].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Tanzania: 7 [7].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
South Africa: 2, Tanzania: 4, Zambia: 1 [7].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
Ghana: 5 [5].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Ghana: 2 [2].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Ghana: 19, Guinea: 7, Zambia: 2 [28].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
Guinea: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Ghana: 14, Guinea: 1 [15].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Ghana: 1 [1].
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
Algeria: 1 [1].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [1].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
Central African Republic: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Guinea: 2 [2].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Nigeria: 9 [9].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Kenya: 3, Tanzania: 1, Zambia: 1 [5].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Nigeria: 46, South Africa: 1, Zambia: 1 [48].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Zambia: 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Guinea: 1 [1].
Myotis Kaup, 1829
Egypt: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Ethiopia: 2 [2].
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
Algeria: 9 [9].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Zambia: 2 [2].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Guinea: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Congo: 2, Ethiopia: 2, Guinea: 2, Malawi: 1, Tanzania: 14, Zambia: 1 [22].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Ghana: 1, Tanzania: 1, Zambia: 2 [4].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Ghana: 1, Guinea: 2 [3].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 1, Zambia: 2 [4].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
Egypt: 1, Tunisia: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Guinea: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus adami Aellen and Brosset, 1968
Congo: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Zambia: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Kenya: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774)
Algeria: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Ethiopia: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
Algeria: 4 [4].
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
Algeria: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus silvestris Aellen, 1959
Congo: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Botswana: 1, Zambia: 2 [3].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
Eritrea: 5 [5].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Tanzania: 13 [13].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
1075
1076
ISSN 1990-6471
Congo: 1, Guinea: 4, Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 2, Zambia: 1 [9].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Zambia: 1 [1].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Ethiopia: 17, Zambia: 1 [18].
Total Specimens for HNHM: 395
HZM: Harrison Institute
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Chaerephon gallagheri (Harrison, 1975)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4 [4].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
"Africa": 26 [26].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Zambia: 25, Zimbabwe: 3 [28].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Kenya: 3, South Africa: 4, Tanzania: 1 [8].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Botswana: 1, Malawi: 1, Tanzania: 15, Zambia: 25, Zimbabwe: 14 [56].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Nigeria: 12, The Gambia: 16 [30].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Malawi: 10, Tanzania: 20, Zambia: 4 [35].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Tanzania: 2 [2].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 1, Kenya: 6, Malawi: 1, Mozambique: 2, South Africa: 4, Tanzania: 5, Zambia: 3, Zimbabwe: 3 [25].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Nigeria: 1, Sierra Leone: 1 [2].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Zambia: 9 [9].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 32 [32].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
Tanzania: 3, The Gambia: 2 [5].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3 [3].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Uganda: 1 [1].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Zambia: 4 [4].
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
Algeria: 1 [1].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Zambia: 1 [1].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Zambia: 1 [1].
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
Kenya: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Malawi: 1 [2].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
Kenya: 14 [14].
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997
Zimbabwe: 2 [2].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Nigeria: 3 [3].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Kenya: 2, Sierra Leone: 1 [6].
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959
Comoros: 2 [2].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1077
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Zambia: 8 [8].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3 [3].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [3].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 1, Zimbabwe: 3 [5].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
"Africa": 1, Botswana: 10, Malawi: 1, South Africa: 5, Zambia: 3, Zimbabwe: 4 [24].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
Kenya: 4 [4].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Congo: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 49, Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 8, Liberia: 4, Nigeria: 4, South Africa: 1,
Tanzania: 2, The Gambia: 1, Zambia: 3 [77].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Nigeria: 3, Zambia: 1 [5].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
"Africa": 1, Kenya: 1, Uganda: 2 [4].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
Tanzania: 2 [2].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Malawi: 2, Zambia: 4 [6].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Zambia: 2 [2].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Zimbabwe: 2 [5].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4 [4].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 2 [3].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Algeria: 9, Libya: 1, Tunisia: 2 [12].
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
Algeria: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Egypt: 1, South Sudan: 1, Uganda: 2, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [6].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Botswana: 2, Zambia: 3, Zimbabwe: 2 [7].
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Zimbabwe: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus sakejiensis Cotterill, 2002
Zambia: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Botswana: 1, Zambia: 2 [3].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Zimbabwe: 7 [7].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Egypt: 1, South Sudan: 1, Sudan: 7 [9].
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
Kenya: 2 [2].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Sudan: 2 [2].
1078
ISSN 1990-6471
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 3, Uganda: 1 [5].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
Tanzania: 2 [2].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Ethiopia: 2 [2].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Nigeria: 1 [2].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
Malawi: 1, Zimbabwe: 2 [3].
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891)
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
Tanzania: 3 [3].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Zambia: 1 [1].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for HZM: 550
IICA: Instituto de Investigaçao Cientifica de Angola
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
Angola: 2 [2].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Angola: 4 [4].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Angola: 1 [1].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Angola: 6 [6].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 10 [10].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Angola: 1 [1].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Angola: 3 [3].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 2 [2].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Angola: 4 [4].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Angola: 2 [2].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Angola: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Angola: 1 [1].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Angola: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Angola: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Angola: 3 [3].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Angola: 3 [3].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Angola: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Angola: 6 [6].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Angola: 1 [1].
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Angola: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Angola: 5 [5].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Angola: 1 [1].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Angola: 2 [2].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Angola: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for IICA: 63
African Chiroptera Report 2013
ISEA: Institute of Systematics and Evolution of Animals
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Algeria: 5 [5].
Total Specimens for ISEA: 5
ISU: Illinois State University (School. of Biological Sciences)
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Botswana: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Botswana: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for ISU: 2
IVB: Institute of Vertebrate Biology, Academy of Sciences of Czech Republic
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
Senegal: 2 [2].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Senegal: 3 [3].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Senegal: 3 [3].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
Senegal: 3 [3].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Senegal: 14 [14].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
Senegal: 5 [5].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Senegal: 3 [3].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Egypt: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Senegal: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Senegal: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Senegal: 2 [2].
Total Specimens for IVB: 39
KM: Amathole Museum, King William's Town
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
Zambia: 1 [1].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Zambia: 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
South Africa: 4, Zambia: 2 [6].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
"Africa": 6 [6].
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
Lesotho: 1, South Africa: 14 [15].
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
South Africa: 13 [13].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Zambia: 4 [4].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Namibia: 5 [5].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Namibia: 1, Zambia: 6, Zimbabwe: 1 [8].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Malawi: 6, Zambia: 9 [15].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Malawi: 1, South Africa: 29 [30].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Zambia: 3 [3].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
South Africa: 12, Zambia: 1 [13].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Namibia: 1, South Africa: 1 [2].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
1079
1080
ISSN 1990-6471
Malawi: 1, Namibia: 3, South Africa: 5, Zambia: 3 [12].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Malawi: 1 [1].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Namibia: 2 [2].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
South Africa: 1, Zambia: 2 [3].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
South Africa: 4, Zambia: 1 [5].
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920
Zambia: 1 [1].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
Malawi: 1, South Africa: 4 [5].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Malawi: 1, Namibia: 4, South Africa: 12 [17].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Malawi: 1, South Africa: 2, Zambia: 1 [4].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Zambia: 2 [2].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Malawi: 1 [1].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
South Africa: 5 [5].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Namibia: 25, South Africa: 87, Zambia: 18 [130].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Malawi: 20, Mozambique: 1, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 3 [25].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Namibia: 8 [8].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Namibia: 1, South Africa: 2, South Sudan: 2, Zambia: 3 [8].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Malawi: 3, Namibia: 41, South Africa: 21, Tanzania: 2, Zambia: 14 [81].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
Malawi: 1, Zambia: 2 [3].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Namibia: 9, Zambia: 2 [11].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
South Africa: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Malawi: 1, Namibia: 3, South Africa: 1, Zambia: 3 [8].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Zambia: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
South Africa: 10 [10].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
South Africa: 19, Zambia: 5 [24].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
South Africa: 1, Zambia: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Namibia: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Malawi: 2, Namibia: 2 [4].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Zambia: 4 [4].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Malawi: 1, Zambia: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
South Africa: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
South Africa: 2 [2].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Malawi: 1, South Africa: 9 [10].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Namibia: 54, South Africa: 20 [74].
Sauromys petrophilus umbratus (Shortridge & Carter, 1938)
South Africa: 2 [2].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Zambia: 1 [1].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Namibia: 5, South Africa: 7, Zambia: 3 [15].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Namibia: 1, South Africa: 1 [2].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
South Africa: 2 [2].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Namibia: 3, South Africa: 17 [20].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Malawi: 1, South Africa: 1, Zambia: 1 [3].
Total Specimens for KM: 640
KU: University of Kansas, Natural History Museum
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Botswana: 4, Kenya: 2, Malawi: 6, Tanzania: 24 [36].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Zimbabwe: 2 [2].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Kenya: 1 [1].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Kenya: 1, Malawi: 1 [2].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Angola: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Malawi: 2, Tanzania: 2, Zambia: 1 [5].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3 [3].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Tanzania: 1, Uganda: 1 [4].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Liberia: 2 [2].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Zimbabwe: 2 [2].
Mops Lesson, 1842
Kenya: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Malawi: 24 [24].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Malawi: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Malawi: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Malawi: 4 [4].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Malawi: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 4 [5].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Botswana: 5, Malawi: 2, Tanzania: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [9].
Nycteris vinsoni Dalquest, 1965
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
Malawi: 1 [1].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Malawi: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
1081
1082
ISSN 1990-6471
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Malawi: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
"Africa": 4, South Africa: 1 [5].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
Ghana: 2 [2].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Malawi: 2, Tanzania: 2 [4].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Mozambique: 2 [2].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Malawi: 2 [2].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Malawi: 1, South Africa: 1 [2].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for KU: 143
LACM: Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Oman: 4, Tunisia: 4 [8].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
Zambia: 1 [1].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Namibia: 3 [3].
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
Namibia: 1 [1].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
South Africa: 2 [2].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Uganda: 5 [5].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Kenya: 82, Namibia: 1, Tanzania: 14 [97].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [1].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 7, Uganda: 18 [26].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Kenya: 44, Tanzania: 6 [50].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Liberia: 1 [1].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Uganda: 55 [55].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Namibia: 5 [5].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Namibia: 3 [3].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Namibia: 1 [1].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Uganda: 7 [7].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Kenya: 1 [1].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Kenya: 2 [2].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
Uganda: 2 [2].
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
Uganda: 3 [3].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
Kenya: 13, Tanzania: 3, Uganda: 86 [102].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Uganda: 9 [9].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Uganda: 16 [17].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Kenya: 6, Uganda: 3 [9].
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920
Zambia: 1 [1].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Namibia: 2 [2].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Namibia: 1, Zambia: 18 [19].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Uganda: 5 [5].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Kenya: 2 [2].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Central African Republic: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Namibia: 7 [7].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Kenya: 3, Namibia: 2, South Africa: 2 [8].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Namibia: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Egypt: 1, Kenya: 9, Zambia: 53 [63].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Uganda: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Namibia: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Namibia: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Namibia: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Kenya: 1, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 1 [3].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Kenya: 19, Uganda: 7 [28].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Kenya: 12, Uganda: 11 [23].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Namibia: 2 [2].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Zambia: 7 [7].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Namibia: 6 [6].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Kenya: 181, Namibia: 83 [265].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Kenya: 13, Tanzania: 4, Uganda: 11 [28].
Total Specimens for LACM: 894
LNK: Staatliches Museum für Naturkunde, Karlsruhe [SMNK]
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Tanzania: 12 [12].
Total Specimens for LNK: 12
MCZ: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University, Cambridge Mass.
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Egypt: 3 [3].
Cardioderma Peters, 1873
Kenya: 1 [1].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Kenya: 28, Tanzania: 1 [29].
Chaerephon Dobson, 1874
Malawi: 26 [26].
1083
1084
ISSN 1990-6471
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010
Madagascar: 5 [5].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Tanzania: 2 [4].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Benin: 6, Eritrea: 2, Kenya: 32, Madagascar: 40, Malawi: 22, Mozambique: 10, Sudan: 8, Tanzania: 52, Uganda: 90
[262].
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Kenya: 1 [3].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
Maldives: 2 [2].
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
Namibia: 1 [1].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Kenya: 8, Tanzania: 46 [55].
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
Madagascar: 3 [3].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
"Africa": 1, Cameroon: 10, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Ghana: 1, Liberia: 5, Malawi: 1, Sierra Leone: 2,
Tanzania: 11, Uganda: 1 [36].
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
Tanzania: 2 [2].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Malawi: 1 [1].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Ghana: 3, Mali: 1 [4].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Kenya: 3, Sudan: 3, Tanzania: 28 [34].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Kenya: 2, Malawi: 1, Tanzania: 5, Uganda: 1 [9].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Kenya: 21, Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 7, Tanzania: 8, Uganda: 1 [38].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Cameroon: 6, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Liberia: 1, Senegal: 1, Sierra Leone: 1, Uganda: 3 [13].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Ghana: 1 [2].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Kenya: 12, Tanzania: 7, The Gambia: 1 [20].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Tanzania: 1 [5].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Cameroon: 7, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Ghana: 1, Liberia: 4 [15].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
"Africa": 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Kenya: 8, Malawi: 3, Mozambique: 1, Senegal: 1, South Africa: 1,
Tanzania: 31, Zimbabwe: 1 [50].
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Madagascar: 8 [8].
Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7, Liberia: 1, Uganda: 1 [13].
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon: 5 [5].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
"Africa": 1, Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [4].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Cameroon: 38, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 15, Kenya: 4, Malawi: 1, South Sudan: 2, Tanzania: 6, The
Gambia: 1, Uganda: 2 [69].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 1, Namibia: 1, Tanzania: 16 [18].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Ghana: 1 [8].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Kerivoula Gray, 1842
"Africa": 1 [1].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1085
Cameroon: 4 [4].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Benin: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Kenya: 18, Sudan: 5, Tanzania: 11, Uganda: 9 [47].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 13, Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 9, Uganda: 7 [30].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Uganda: 2 [2].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
Kenya: 6 [6].
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
Kenya: 1 [1].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
Kenya: 1 [1].
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936
Kenya: 49 [49].
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
Madagascar: 26 [26].
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
Tanzania: 4 [4].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Kenya: 3, South Africa: 16, Tanzania: 3 [25].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Angola: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 15, Kenya: 23, Malawi: 1, Swaziland: 2, Tanzania: 30 [73].
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
Sudan: 3 [3].
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918)
Madagascar: 29 [29].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Malawi: 2, Sudan: 2 [10].
Mops (Mops) midas miarensis (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Madagascar: 4 [4].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Zambia: 2 [2].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
Cameroon: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [7].
Mormopterus Peters, 1865
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865)
Madagascar: 35 [35].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
Kenya: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Myotis Kaup, 1829
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Kenya: 7, Tanzania: 2, Uganda: 1 [12].
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7 [7].
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834)
Madagascar: 5 [5].
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
Morocco: 6 [6].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Ethiopia: 1, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 10 [12].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Benin: 1, Cameroon: 10, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 18, Gabon: 2, Kenya: 18, Liberia: 35, Madagascar: 1,
Malawi: 20, South Africa: 1, Tanzania: 124, Uganda: 6, Zambia: 7, Zimbabwe: 12 [255].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Kenya: 5, Sudan: 3 [10].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Kenya: 2, Sudan: 1 [3].
1086
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Burundi: 1, Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7, Liberia: 15 [24].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Namibia: 2 [2].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Somalia: 1, Tanzania: 1, Uganda: 2 [4].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Cameroon: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 10, Liberia: 2 [16].
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Cameroon: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Liberia: 1 [6].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
"Africa": 1, Cameroon: 10, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Kenya: 5, Liberia: 1, Tanzania: 2 [23].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Kenya: 2, Malawi: 1, Tanzania: 21 [24].
Nycteris madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1937
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Cameroon: 3, Kenya: 1 [4].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Botswana: 2, Cameroon: 1, Djibouti: 1, Kenya: 19, Malawi: 1, Namibia: 4, Senegal: 2, South Africa: 3, Tanzania: 48
[81].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Botswana: 1, Kenya: 1 [2].
Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Paratriaenops auritus (G. Grandidier, 1912)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874)
Madagascar: 16 [16].
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006)
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
Cameroon: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 15, Ethiopia: 1, Nigeria: 1 [20].
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
Kenya: 11, Madagascar: 1 [12].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Eritrea: 1, Sudan: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Cameroon: 1, Tanzania: 11 [12].
Pipistrellus rueppellii vernayi Roberts, 1932
Angola: 1, Botswana: 1 [2].
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906
Kenya: 1 [1].
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
Egypt: 1 [1].
Pteropus Erxleben, 1777
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
Madagascar: 15, Tanzania: 1 [16].
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909
Tanzania: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
Kenya: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Uganda: 9 [9].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Malawi: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
Namibia: 5, South Africa: 10 [15].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Kenya: 2, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [5].
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
Tanzania: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Kenya: 23, Uganda: 1 [27].
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853
Algeria: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Kenya: 1, Namibia: 2, Tanzania: 1 [5].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Kenya: 1, Malawi: 3, Tanzania: 5 [9].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1087
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
Morocco: 6 [6].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Nigeria: 1, Sudan: 14, Tanzania: 3 [22].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Kenya: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Tanzania: 17 [17].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Egypt: 4 [4].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Egypt: 7 [7].
Rousettus Gray, 1821
South Africa: 1, Uganda: 1 [2].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
"Africa": 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 14, Egypt: 3, Kenya: 5, Malawi: 1, South Africa: 2, Tanzania: 8,
Uganda: 6 [42].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Tanzania: 7, Uganda: 5 [12].
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Ghana: 1, Liberia: 5, Uganda: 2 [11].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Kenya: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
Sudan: 1 [1].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
Madagascar: 3, Uganda: 1 [4].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Kenya: 10, Malawi: 1 [11].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Sudan: 7 [7].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
South Africa: 2 [2].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
Kenya: 1 [1].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
South Africa: 4 [4].
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
South Africa: 3 [3].
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909
Kenya: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 12, Madagascar: 6, Mozambique: 2, Tanzania: 20 [40].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Tanzania: 2 [2].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Kenya: 11 [11].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Sudan: 1 [1].
Taphozous perforatus sudani Thomas, 1915
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Tanzania: 1 [2].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Kenya: 2, Tanzania: 51 [53].
Total Specimens for MCZ: 2069
MDL: Museum Dundo
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Angola: 3 [3].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Angola: 1 [1].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Angola: 1 [1].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Angola: 2 [2].
Epomophorus grandis (Sanborn, 1950)
Angola: 1 [1].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
1088
ISSN 1990-6471
Angola: 49 [49].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Angola: 3 [3].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Angola: 2 [2].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 8 [8].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Angola: 1 [1].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Angola: 1 [1].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Angola: 1 [1].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Angola: 1 [1].
Neoromicia "incertae-sedis"
Angola: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Angola: 8 [8].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Angola: 5 [5].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Angola: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Angola: 6 [6].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Angola: 15 [15].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
Angola: 1 [1].
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
Angola: 1 [1].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Angola: 19 [19].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
Angola: 2 [2].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Angola: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Angola: 31 [31].
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
Angola: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for MDL: 166
MHNC: Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle de La Chaux-de-Fonds
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Cameroon: 10, Guinea-Bissau: 7 [17].
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935
"Africa": 1, Angola: 3 [4].
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for MHNC: 22
MHNG: Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Genève
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
Angola: 1 [1].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [1].
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985
Guinea: 4 [4].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5 [5].
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Cameroon: 6 [6].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Senegal: 1 [1].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [1].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009
Comoros: 1 [1].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
Congo: 1 [1].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 9, Guinea: 1 [10].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806)
Macedonia: 1 [1].
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
Tunisia: 1 [1].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Burundi: 1, Ethiopia: 1 [2].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Burundi: 1 [1].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Ethiopia: 1, Senegal: 2 [3].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Burundi: 18, Cameroon: 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 10, Tanzania: 15 [44].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Chad: 12 [12].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Chad: 1, South Africa: 1 [2].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Burundi: 3, Gabon: 1, Uganda: 1 [5].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Cameroon: 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 5 [6].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Guinea-Bissau: 3, Senegal: 1 [4].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
Côte d'Ivoire: 4, Gabon: 2 [6].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Cameroon: 1, Congo: 3, Guinea-Bissau: 1, Rwanda: 1, Senegal: 1 [7].
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [1].
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Angola: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Senegal: 1 [5].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
Senegal: 1, Sudan: 3 [4].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
"Africa": 2, Algeria: 1, Egypt: 2, Libya: 1, Tunisia: 2 [8].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Cameroon: 2, Senegal: 1 [3].
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
Algeria: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Angola: 1, Morocco: 1, Nigeria: 1, Sudan: 1 [4].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Senegal: 2 [2].
Plecotus gaisleri Benda, Kiefer, Hanak & Veith, 2004
Morocco: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Rhinolophus silvestris Aellen, 1959
Gabon: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 11 [11].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Egypt: 1 [1].
1089
1090
ISSN 1990-6471
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Total Specimens for MHNG: 182
MIZT: Museo ed Instituto Zoologia, Torino
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
"Africa": 1 [1].
Total Specimens for MIZT: 2
MLZA: Lisbon Museum
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Guinea-Bissau: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Angola: 2 [2].
Myonycteris (Phygetis) brachycephala (Bocage, 1889)
São Tomé and Principé: 1 [1].
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Angola: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for MLZA: 5
MMK: Macgregor Museum, Kimberly
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Zambia: 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Zambia: 2 [2].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
"Africa": 5 [5].
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
South Africa: 1 [1].
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
South Africa: 1 [1].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
South Africa: 3 [3].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
South Africa: 8 [8].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
South Africa: 6 [6].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
"Africa": 2 [2].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
South Africa: 14 [14].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
South Africa: 20 [20].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
South Africa: 11 [11].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
South Africa: 14 [14].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
South Africa: 2 [2].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
South Africa: 14 [14].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
South Africa: 1 [1].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
"Africa": 47, Namibia: 5, South Africa: 3, Zimbabwe: 2 [57].
Total Specimens for MMK: 165
MNCN: Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Morocco: 2 [2].
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
Spain: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Equatorial Guinea: 2 [2].
Total Specimens for MNCN: 5
MNH: Museo de La Naturaleza e El Hombre, Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Barbastella barbastellus (Schreber, 1774)
Spain: 3 [3].
Total Specimens for MNH: 3
MNHN: Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Egypt: 2 [2].
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010
Madagascar: 5 [5].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Guinea-Bissau: 1 [1].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Central African Republic: 1, Zimbabwe: 2 [3].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Central African Republic: 2, Ethiopia: 1, Guinea: 1, Mali: 5 [9].
Epomophorus gambianus pousarguesi Trouessart, 1904
Central African Republic: 1 [1].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
Gabon: 1 [1].
Eptesicus bottae (Peters, 1869)
Yemen: 1 [1].
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985
Guinea: 3 [3].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Angola: 1 [1].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Congo: 1 [1].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
Guinea: 1 [1].
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Gabon: 1 [2].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [1].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris petraea Bergmans, 1997
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959
Comoros: 5 [5].
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
"Africa": 15, Madagascar: 6 [21].
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
"Africa": 1 [1].
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804)
Mauritius: 2, South Africa: 1 [3].
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren, Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008
Réunion: 11 [11].
Myotis dieteri M. Happold, 2005
Congo: 1 [1].
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
"Africa": 1, Ethiopia: 3, Madagascar: 4, South Africa: 2, Zimbabwe: 2 [12].
Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900)
1091
1092
ISSN 1990-6471
Angola: 2 [2].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Guinea: 2 [2].
Neoromicia humbloti (A. Milne-Edwards, 1881)
Madagascar: 9 [9].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Central African Republic: 3, Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 1, Madagascar: 2, Senegal: 7, South Africa: 3, Tanzania: 2, Zimbabwe:
4 [24].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Benin: 1, Central African Republic: 1, Mali: 1 [3].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Sudan: 1 [1].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Central African Republic: 1, Congo: 2, Gabon: 1 [4].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Senegal: 15 [15].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Gabon: 2 [2].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Gabon: 1 [1].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Senegal: 23 [23].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Egypt: 2, Senegal: 9, Somalia: 4 [15].
Otomops madagascariensis Dorst, 1953
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907)
Madagascar: 12 [12].
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874)
Madagascar: 11 [11].
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
Angola: 1, Tanzania: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Algeria: 6, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Djibouti: 3, Egypt: 4, Ethiopia: 1, Morocco: 4, Tunisia: 3 [22].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Benin: 1, Gabon: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Egypt: 1, Senegal: 2 [3].
Pipistrellus rueppellii senegalensis Dorst, 1960
Senegal: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Madagascar: 1, Senegal: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [3].
Plecotus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Cape Verde: 1 [1].
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
Seychelles: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus adami Aellen and Brosset, 1968
Congo: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus maclaudi Pousargues, 1898
Guinea: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
"Africa": 3, Egypt: 4, Morocco: 8, Niger: 1, Senegal: 5, Tunisia: 2 [23].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
"Africa": 15, Egypt: 2 [17].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803)
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Congo: 4, Djibouti: 1 [5].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Central African Republic: 12, Senegal: 1 [13].
Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and Randrianandrianina, 2006
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Benin: 1, Senegal: 1 [2].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
"Africa": 2 [2].
Scotophilus robustus A. Milne-Edwards, 1881
Madagascar: 3 [3].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [1].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Egypt: 1 [1].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Cape Verde: 6 [6].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Egypt: 1 [1].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Central African Republic: 3, Congo: 6, Tanzania: 6 [15].
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009
Madagascar: 21 [21].
Total Specimens for MNHN: 375
MSB: Museum of Southwestern Biology, Albuquerque
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 58 [58].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 206, Zambia: 2 [208].
Cloeotis Thomas, 1901
Zambia: 1 [1].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Zambia: 106 [106].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Equatorial Guinea: 2 [2].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
South Africa: 1, Zambia: 1 [2].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Equatorial Guinea: 2, Nigeria: 1, Zambia: 1 [5].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
Zambia: 1 [1].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Cameroon: 5 [5].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
"Africa": 2, Equatorial Guinea: 2, Zambia: 172 [176].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon: 17 [17].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Zambia: 5 [5].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Equatorial Guinea: 1 [1].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 15, Equatorial Guinea: 2 [18].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 37, Equatorial Guinea: 2 [39].
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Equatorial Guinea: 2 [2].
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Kenya: 1, South Africa: 1, Zambia: 113 [115].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5 [5].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6 [6].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Equatorial Guinea: 5 [5].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Equatorial Guinea: 2 [2].
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7, Equatorial Guinea: 1 [8].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Equatorial Guinea: 1, Zambia: 1 [3].
1093
1094
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Zambia: 2 [2].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Equatorial Guinea: 2, Zambia: 1 [4].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Zambia: 3 [3].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Zambia: 53 [53].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
Zambia: 7 [7].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Equatorial Guinea: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
Equatorial Guinea: 1, Zambia: 4 [5].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Equatorial Guinea: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Zambia: 50 [50].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Equatorial Guinea: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Zambia: 90 [90].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Zambia: 51 [51].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Equatorial Guinea: 2, South Africa: 1, Zambia: 4 [7].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
Cameroon: 6 [6].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 10, Zambia: 1 [11].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
Tanzania: 2, Zambia: 6 [8].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Zambia: 4 [4].
Total Specimens for MSB: 1109
MSNG: Museo Civico di Storia Naturale "Giacomo Doria"
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Eritrea: 1, Ethiopia: 3 [4].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Angola: 1, Eritrea: 1 [2].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Algeria: 1 [1].
Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907)
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Somalia: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for MSNG: 11
MSNM: Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Milano
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Somalia: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Ethiopia: 3, Somalia: 7 [10].
Total Specimens for MSNM: 11
MSU: Michigan State University, Mammal Collection, The Museum
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Kenya: 6 [6].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
South Sudan: 37, Sudan: 1 [38].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Kenya: 2, South Sudan: 14 [16].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Sudan: 1 [1].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Sierra Leone: 1 [1].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Kenya: 1, South Sudan: 33 [34].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875
Kenya: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
South Sudan: 3 [3].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Kenya: 2, Zambia: 34 [36].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
Ghana: 1 [1].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Ghana: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Kenya: 6 [6].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Ghana: 1 [1].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
South Sudan: 9 [9].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
Kenya: 1 [1].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
Uganda: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
South Sudan: 6 [6].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Kenya: 1, South Sudan: 6 [7].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
South Sudan: 28 [28].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Kenya: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
South Sudan: 1, Zambia: 17 [18].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
Namibia: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
South Sudan: 4 [4].
PTEROPODIDAE Gray, 1821
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Zambia: 1 [1].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Namibia: 2 [2].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
Kenya: 1, South Sudan: 1 [2].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
South Sudan: 2, Sudan: 3 [5].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Kenya: 1, South Sudan: 62, Sudan: 2 [65].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Namibia: 3, Tanzania: 2 [5].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Kenya: 7 [7].
Total Specimens for MSU: 313
MUB: Masaryk University Brno, Department of Botany and Zoology
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Algeria: 2 [2].
Total Specimens for MUB: 2
1095
1096
ISSN 1990-6471
MVZ: Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, Univ. California, Berkeley
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
Niger: 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Botswana: 20, Ethiopia: 4, Niger: 4, South Africa: 4, Uganda: 2 [34].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Cameroon: 3, Uganda: 1 [4].
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Cameroon: 1, Niger: 1 [2].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Ghana: 8, Niger: 4 [12].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 1 [3].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Kenya: 38, Malawi: 15, Mozambique: 9, South Africa: 4 [66].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Angola: 1, Ghana: 19 [20].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Zambia: 23 [23].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Liberia: 2, Niger: 2, Uganda: 1 [5].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
Niger: 11 [11].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Malawi: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Kenya: 1, Uganda: 2 [3].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Ghana: 1 [1].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Ghana: 36 [36].
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
Eritrea: 17 [17].
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Malawi: 2, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 23 [26].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Niger: 8 [8].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
Kenya: 2 [2].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Ghana: 1 [1].
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
Malawi: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Namibia: 14, South Africa: 7 [21].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Liberia: 13 [13].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Niger: 1 [1].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Liberia: 3 [3].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Ghana: 3, Liberia: 3, Uganda: 1 [7].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Ghana: 1, Kenya: 1 [2].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Botswana: 17, Namibia: 28, South Africa: 9 [54].
Nycticeinops Hill & Harrison, 1987
Malawi: 1 [1].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Malawi: 1 [1].
Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
Malawi: 5 [5].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Egypt: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913
Uganda: 4 [4].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Botswana: 1 [1].
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Eritrea: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
South Africa: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Egypt: 1, Eritrea: 7, Malawi: 8, South Africa: 56 [72].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Botswana: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Eritrea: 2, Namibia: 9 [11].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Malawi: 1, South Africa: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Malawi: 25 [25].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Botswana: 4 [4].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Egypt: 29 [29].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Cameroon: 3, Egypt: 1 [4].
Sauromys petrophilus petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Botswana: 2 [2].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Botswana: 8 [8].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Namibia: 1, Niger: 10 [11].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Senegal: 1 [1].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
Niger: 5 [5].
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Egypt: 8 [8].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Egypt: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for MVZ: 590
MWSU: Midwestern State University, Dept. Biology, Wichita Falls
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Kenya: 1, Mozambique: 6 [7].
Total Specimens for MWSU: 7
MZS: Musée zoologique de l'ULP (Université Louis Pasteur) et de la ville de Strasbourg
Pipistrellus permixtus Aellen, 1957
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for MZS: 1
MZUF: Museo Zoologico de "la Specola", Firenze
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Angola: 1 [1].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Eritrea: 1 [1].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Somalia: 13 [13].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Somalia: 5 [5].
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
Cape Verde: 4 [4].
1097
1098
ISSN 1990-6471
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
Cape Verde: 2 [2].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Eritrea: 1, South Africa: 1 [2].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
Somalia: 1 [1].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
"Africa": 1, Eritrea: 9 [10].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Somalia: 2 [2].
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
Somalia: 6 [6].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Somalia: 2 [2].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Eritrea: 11, Ethiopia: 4, Somalia: 6 [21].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Cape Verde: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Ethiopia: 1, Somalia: 1 [2].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Somalia: 10 [10].
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
Somalia: 15 [15].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 1, Somalia: 10 [13].
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for MZUF: 112
NAU: Northern Arizona University (Museum of Vertebrates)
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
Kenya: 10 [10].
Total Specimens for NAU: 10
NHMZ: Natural History Museum of Zimbabwe, Bulawayo
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Zimbabwe: 22 [22].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
Malawi: 1, Zimbabwe: 10 [11].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
Angola: 1, Botswana: 1, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [4].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Botswana: 5, Zambia: 5, Zimbabwe: 7 [17].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Angola: 2, Botswana: 16, Malawi: 4, Mozambique: 18, Zambia: 10, Zimbabwe: 42 [92].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
South Africa: 1 [1].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Zambia: 11, Zimbabwe: 61 [72].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Mozambique: 2, Zambia: 2, Zimbabwe: 12 [16].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Botswana: 8, Mozambique: 1, Zambia: 3, Zimbabwe: 22 [34].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Tanzania: 1, Zambia: 11 [12].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Malawi: 1, Mozambique: 1, Zambia: 5, Zimbabwe: 8 [15].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Botswana: 1, Zambia: 13 [14].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Namibia: 2, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 21 [24].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Botswana: 2, Zambia: 4, Zimbabwe: 6 [12].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 1, Botswana: 1, Malawi: 1, Mozambique: 4, Zambia: 13, Zimbabwe: 458 [478].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Zambia: 3 [3].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Botswana: 17, Mozambique: 6, Zambia: 30, Zimbabwe: 127 [180].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Botswana: 1, Ethiopia: 1, Mozambique: 1, Zambia: 8, Zimbabwe: 30 [41].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Malawi: 1, Mozambique: 1, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 5 [8].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Botswana: 2, South Africa: 1, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [5].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Botswana: 1, Zambia: 3, Zimbabwe: 7 [11].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Zambia: 2 [2].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997
Mozambique: 1, Zimbabwe: 10 [11].
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920
Mozambique: 1, Zambia: 1 [2].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Zimbabwe: 4 [4].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 1, Zambia: 9, Zimbabwe: 48 [59].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Botswana: 1, Malawi: 8, Mozambique: 8, Zambia: 3, Zimbabwe: 39 [59].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Botswana: 3, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 38 [42].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Zambia: 17 [17].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Zambia: 2, Zimbabwe: 8 [10].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
South Africa: 1, Zimbabwe: 14 [15].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Malawi: 1, Zimbabwe: 7 [8].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Botswana: 38, Mozambique: 2, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 2, Zambia: 8, Zimbabwe: 114 [165].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Botswana: 3, Malawi: 2, Mozambique: 9, Namibia: 1, Zambia: 24, Zimbabwe: 53 [92].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Botswana: 1 [1].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
Botswana: 1, Zambia: 3, Zimbabwe: 2 [6].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Botswana: 4, Mozambique: 2, Namibia: 11, South Africa: 1, Zambia: 4, Zimbabwe: 35 [57].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 5 [6].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Zambia: 5, Zimbabwe: 2 [7].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Botswana: 2, Malawi: 2, Zambia: 5, Zimbabwe: 7 [16].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Botswana: 13, Mozambique: 5, South Africa: 1, Zambia: 41, Zimbabwe: 76 [136].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
Zambia: 10, Zimbabwe: 22 [32].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
"Africa": 1, Botswana: 7, Mozambique: 5, Zambia: 9, Zimbabwe: 59 [81].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Zambia: 5, Zimbabwe: 9 [14].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Botswana: 2, Zambia: 4, Zimbabwe: 15 [21].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Botswana: 15, South Africa: 1, Zambia: 2, Zimbabwe: 25 [43].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Mozambique: 1, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 27 [29].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
South Africa: 4 [4].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
South Africa: 3, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 40 [44].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Botswana: 4, Mozambique: 1, Zimbabwe: 59 [64].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Botswana: 4 [4].
1099
1100
ISSN 1990-6471
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Angola: 1, Zambia: 3, Zimbabwe: 26 [30].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Botswana: 1, Malawi: 1, Mozambique: 5, Zambia: 5, Zimbabwe: 91 [103].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Mozambique: 4, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 15 [20].
Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Zimbabwe: 23 [23].
Rhinolophus sakejiensis Cotterill, 2002
Zambia: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Mozambique: 1, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 22 [24].
Rhinolophus smithersi Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Zimbabwe: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
South Africa: 1, Zambia: 9, Zimbabwe: 24 [34].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 2, Zambia: 5, Zimbabwe: 17 [25].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Botswana: 1, Namibia: 1, Zimbabwe: 18 [20].
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
Mozambique: 1, Zambia: 9 [10].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
"Africa": 43, Zimbabwe: 2 [45].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Botswana: 9, Mozambique: 5, Zambia: 7, Zimbabwe: 92 [113].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Botswana: 6, Zambia: 3, Zimbabwe: 16 [25].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Mozambique: 5, South Africa: 3, Zambia: 3, Zimbabwe: 9 [20].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Botswana: 3, Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 2, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 34 [41].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
Zimbabwe: 63 [63].
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891)
Kenya: 1, Zimbabwe: 9 [10].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
Zimbabwe: 3 [3].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Botswana: 3, Malawi: 1, Mozambique: 1, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 1, Zambia: 3, Zimbabwe: 33 [43].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Botswana: 1, Zimbabwe: 5 [6].
Total Specimens for NHMZ: 2791
NM: Durban Natural Science Museum, Durban (Pringle Collection)
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
South Africa: 1 [1].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
South Africa: 3 [3].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
South Africa: 1 [1].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
South Africa: 6 [6].
Total Specimens for NM: 13
NMB: National Museum of Bloemfontein
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
Lesotho: 49, South Africa: 16 [65].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
"Africa": 1, South Africa: 9 [10].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Lesotho: 5, South Africa: 1 [6].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Swaziland: 5 [5].
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
Lesotho: 5, South Africa: 2 [7].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Lesotho: 2, South Africa: 145 [147].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Lesotho: 10, South Africa: 10 [20].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Lesotho: 12, South Africa: 285, Swaziland: 2 [299].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Swaziland: 7 [7].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
"Africa": 1, South Africa: 5 [6].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
South Africa: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Lesotho: 21, South Africa: 118 [139].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Lesotho: 2, South Africa: 1 [3].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
South Africa: 18 [18].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
South Africa: 1, Swaziland: 4 [5].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Lesotho: 1, South Africa: 95 [96].
Total Specimens for NMB: 836
NMBA: Naturhistorisches Museum, Basel
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Guinea-Bissau: 2 [2].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Ghana: 1 [1].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Angola: 3 [3].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Guinea-Bissau: 3 [3].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Guinea-Bissau: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for NMBA: 12
NMBE: Naturhistorisches Museum, Bern
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
"Africa": 2 [2].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Tanzania: 2 [2].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
"Africa": 3 [3].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Sierra Leone: 4 [4].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
"Africa": 7 [7].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Sierra Leone: 2 [2].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
"Africa": 1 [1].
Total Specimens for NMBE: 21
NMK: National Museum of Kenya, Nairobi
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Mops rusingae (Arroyo-Cabrales, Gregorin, Schlitter and Walker, 2002)
"Africa": 1 [1].
1101
1102
ISSN 1990-6471
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Kenya: 6 [6].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920
Kenya: 3 [3].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Uganda: 2 [2].
Total Specimens for NMK: 16
NMMB: National Museum of Malawi
Epomophorus anselli Bergmans and Van Strien, 2004
Malawi: 4 [4].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Malawi: 14 [14].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Malawi: 11 [11].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Malawi: 3 [3].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
Malawi: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for NMMB: 33
NMP: National Museum (Natural History), Prague
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
Benin: 2 [2].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Morocco: 4, Tanzania: 3 [7].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
Benin: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Benin: 3, Malawi: 1 [4].
Nyctalus leisleri (Kuhl, 1817)
Morocco: 3 [3].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Egypt: 11, Morocco: 4 [15].
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
Libya: 7 [7].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Ethiopia: 11 [11].
Total Specimens for NMP: 51
NMW: Naturhistorisches Museum, Wien
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Ethiopia: 1, Tanzania: 3 [4].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Ghana: 20 [20].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Ethiopia: 1, Tanzania: 2, Uganda: 1 [5].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Sierra Leone: 1 [1].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3 [3].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Equatorial Guinea: 2, Ghana: 2 [5].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3 [3].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
Madagascar: 3 [3].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Sudan: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Guinea: 1, South Sudan: 4, Sudan: 25, Tanzania: 1 [34].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Senegal: 6, Sudan: 6 [12].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
"Africa": 1, Egypt: 1, Kenya: 1, Namibia: 3, South Africa: 3, Sudan: 3 [12].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Sudan: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Sudan: 1 [1].
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
Libya: 17, Morocco: 12 [29].
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
Comoros: 2, Tanzania: 1 [3].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for NMW: 147
NMZL: National Museum of Zambia, Livingstone
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Zambia: 1 [1].
Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933)
Zambia: 2 [2].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Zambia: 10 [10].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Zambia: 4 [4].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Zambia: 2 [2].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Zambia: 5 [5].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Zambia: 6 [6].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Malawi: 4 [4].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Zambia: 7 [7].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Zambia: 2 [2].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Zambia: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Zambia: 1 [2].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Mozambique: 1, Zambia: 5 [6].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Zambia: 1 [1].
1103
1104
ISSN 1990-6471
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Zambia: 3 [3].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Zambia: 1 [1].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Tanzania: 1, Zambia: 2 [3].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Zambia: 11 [11].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Zambia: 7 [7].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Zambia: 3 [3].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Zambia: 2 [2].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Zambia: 6 [6].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Zambia: 3 [3].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Zambia: 10 [10].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
Zambia: 2 [2].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Zambia: 4 [4].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Malawi: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Malawi: 1, Tanzania: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Zambia: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Zambia: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Malawi: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Malawi: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Zambia: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Zambia: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Zambia: 2 [2].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Zambia: 3 [3].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Zambia: 14 [14].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Zambia: 17 [17].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Zambia: 7 [7].
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
Zambia: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for NMZL: 173
NRM: Naturhistoriska Riksmuseet Stockholm
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Kenya: 2, South Africa: 2 [4].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 14 [14].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Tunisia: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
South Africa: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for NRM: 21
NZM: Null
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Zambia: 1 [1].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1105
Total Specimens for NZM: 1
OMNH: Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
Egypt: 2 [2].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Egypt: 20 [20].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Egypt: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Egypt: 8 [8].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Egypt: 21 [21].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Egypt: 21 [21].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Egypt: 3 [3].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Egypt: 37 [37].
Total Specimens for OMNH: 115
ORSTOM: Laboratoire d'Ecology des Mammiferes et des Oiseaux, Centre O.R.S.T.O.M. d'Adiopodoume
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
"Africa": 3, Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [4].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Côte d'Ivoire: 56 [56].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
"Africa": 6, Côte d'Ivoire: 20 [26].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Côte d'Ivoire: 12 [12].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Côte d'Ivoire: 5 [5].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Côte d'Ivoire: 2 [2].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
"Africa": 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 30 [31].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Côte d'Ivoire: 35 [35].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Côte d'Ivoire: 20 [20].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Côte d'Ivoire: 2 [2].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for ORSTOM: 194
OSU: Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Ethiopia: 4 [4].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Ethiopia: 3, South Africa: 1 [4].
Total Specimens for OSU: 9
PCMB: Powell Cotton Museum
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Cameroon: 5 [5].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for PCMB: 7
1106
ISSN 1990-6471
PSM: Slater Museum of Natural History, University of Puget Sound
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for PSM: 1
RBINS: Royal Belgian Institute for Natural Sciences
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Rwanda: 1 [1].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7 [7].
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Burundi: 1, Central African Republic: 3, Chad: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 11, Liberia: 1, Rwanda: 6,
Sudan: 1 [24].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Burundi: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Tanzania: 2 [5].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 9 [9].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Senegal: 1 [1].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Burundi: 7, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 16, Rwanda: 9, Tanzania: 2 [34].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Tanzania: 1 [3].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
"Africa": 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [2].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Liberia: 11 [11].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 10, Rwanda: 1, Zambia: 1 [12].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7 [7].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7 [7].
Eptesicus platyops (Thomas, 1901)
Senegal: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 10 [10].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5, Rwanda: 1 [6].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 10, Liberia: 2 [12].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5 [5].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Liberia: 14 [14].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Cameroon: 2, Liberia: 6 [8].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 8 [8].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3 [3].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Guinea: 1, Liberia: 119 [120].
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4 [4].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Liberia: 36 [36].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 12, Liberia: 1, Tanzania: 5 [18].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Burundi: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 86, Rwanda: 11, Senegal: 9 [107].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
Tanzania: 4 [4].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3 [3].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 22, Tanzania: 1 [23].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Liberia: 1, Tanzania: 1 [5].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 75, Tanzania: 3 [78].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7 [7].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 41, Rwanda: 16, Senegal: 3 [60].
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 22 [22].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
"Africa": 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 8, Rwanda: 12, South Africa: 1, Tanzania: 6 [28].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6 [6].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
"Africa": 1, Algeria: 1, Libya: 1, Sudan: 1 [4].
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Rwanda: 9 [10].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4 [4].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3 [3].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Egypt: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Burundi: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 23, Liberia: 15, Rwanda: 1 [40].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5 [5].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
Liberia: 6 [6].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Burundi: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 14, Zambia: 1 [17].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Senegal: 9 [9].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3 [3].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Senegal: 1 [1].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
Rwanda: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
1107
1108
ISSN 1990-6471
Total Specimens for RBINS: 842
Rennes: University of Rennes
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
Central African Republic: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Rennes: 1
RMCA: Royal Museum of Central Africa, Tervuren
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Chad: 1, Morocco: 42, Niger: 65 [108].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Kenya: 25 [25].
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910
Cameroon: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 75 [79].
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Cameroon: 92, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 86, Rwanda: 11 [189].
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
Cameroon: 175, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [176].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
Cameroon: 138, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7, Liberia: 6, Togo: 276 [427].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 16, Malawi: 1 [17].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Benin: 14, Burundi: 12, Cameroon: 326, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1106, Côte d'Ivoire: 132, Kenya: 4,
Namibia: 2, Rwanda: 1918, Tanzania: 2, Togo: 842, Uganda: 4 [4362].
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
Comoros: 5 [5].
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
Burundi: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 131, Côte d'Ivoire: 22, Kenya: 2, Liberia: 18, Mali: 2, Rwanda: 1,
Tanzania: 15, Togo: 3, Zambia: 1 [197].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Zambia: 2 [5].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Guinea-Bissau: 1 [7].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Burundi: 2, Cameroon: 106, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 290, Côte d'Ivoire: 10, Equatorial Guinea: 2,
Ethiopia: 1, Rwanda: 35, Togo: 73 [519].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Angola: 1 [1].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 23, Zambia: 2 [25].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Cameroon: 228, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Côte d'Ivoire: 23, Liberia: 1, Togo: 785 [1041].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Burundi: 104, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 204, Rwanda: 275 [583].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Kenya: 3, Malawi: 1 [7].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 87, Kenya: 6, Rwanda: 1, Tanzania: 1 [95].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Côte d'Ivoire: 7, Liberia: 10 [17].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Rwanda: 1, Zambia: 2 [6].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Cameroon: 228, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 348, Côte d'Ivoire: 7, Liberia: 12, Togo: 135 [730].
Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 68, Rwanda: 3 [71].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 9 [9].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Togo: 23 [25].
Glauconycteris superba Hayman, 1939
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1109
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 20, Togo: 1 [21].
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 43, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Namibia: 3, Tanzania: 1, Togo: 3 [51].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 85 [86].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 8 [8].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 2, Burkina Faso: 1, Burundi: 5, Cameroon: 12, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 543, Côte d'Ivoire: 1,
Liberia: 1, Namibia: 1, Togo: 4, Zambia: 2 [572].
Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956
Cameroon: 8, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [9].
Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon: 19, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 22, Côte d'Ivoire: 15, Liberia: 1, Togo: 1 [58].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Hipposideros marisae Aellen, 1954
Côte d'Ivoire: 2 [2].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Cameroon: 36, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 132, Côte d'Ivoire: 16, Equatorial Guinea: 2, Liberia: 2, Rwanda:
65, Senegal: 1, Togo: 12 [266].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Burundi: 2, Cameroon: 15, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 22, Côte d'Ivoire: 9, Guinea-Bissau: 2, Kenya: 4,
Liberia: 1, Malawi: 1, Togo: 5 [61].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Cameroon: 5, Central African Republic: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 117, Ghana: 2, Liberia: 1 [126].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [2].
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Kerivoula Gray, 1842
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Kerivoula cuprosa Thomas, 1912
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3 [3].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [4].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 7 [9].
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7 [7].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 12 [12].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Burkina Faso: 1, Burundi: 1, Cameroon: 30, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 85, Kenya: 1, Rwanda: 7, Senegal:
1, Togo: 11, Uganda: 8 [145].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Burundi: 1, Cameroon: 7, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 74, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Ghana: 1, Rwanda: 86, Togo: 35,
Uganda: 7 [212].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Togo: 1 [1].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Cameroon: 66, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 215, Côte d'Ivoire: 6, Liberia: 4, Togo: 9 [300].
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4 [4].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Angola: 1, Cameroon: 224, Central African Republic: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 446, Côte d'Ivoire: 14,
Liberia: 1, Togo: 1401 [2091].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 33, Côte d'Ivoire: 8 [41].
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 41, Kenya: 1, Rwanda: 74 [117].
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 9, Kenya: 4 [13].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Angola: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 382, Namibia: 2, Rwanda: 18 [403].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
Burkina Faso: 4, Cameroon: 10, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 260, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Gabon: 1, Kenya: 6,
Namibia: 6, Rwanda: 3, Tanzania: 7, Togo: 19 [317].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Burundi: 177, Cameroon: 113, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 157, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Guinea-Bissau: 3, Rwanda:
294, Togo: 105, Uganda: 2 [853].
1110
ISSN 1990-6471
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 10, Rwanda: 1 [11].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Cameroon: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 23, Niger: 1 [27].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 16, Rwanda: 103 [119].
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917
Uganda: 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 131 [133].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 39 [41].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 9, Equatorial Guinea: 1, Togo: 4 [14].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 21, Côte d'Ivoire: 4, Uganda: 2 [28].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Cameroon: 18, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 135, Côte d'Ivoire: 10, Ghana: 2, Liberia: 4, Togo: 4 [173].
Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 12, Uganda: 1 [13].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 144, Côte d'Ivoire: 7, Kenya: 2, Rwanda: 9, Togo: 2 [166].
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
Morocco: 4 [4].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Rwanda: 6 [8].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Rwanda: 1 [3].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Cameroon: 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 11, Ghana: 4, Liberia: 6, Togo: 169 [192].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
Cameroon: 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 9 [10].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Cameroon: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 31, Togo: 1 [35].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Cameroon: 4, Senegal: 1 [5].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Burundi: 4, Cameroon: 83, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 963, Côte d'Ivoire: 85, Kenya: 13, Liberia: 1, Namibia:
1, Rwanda: 97, Senegal: 3, Togo: 5, Uganda: 3, Zambia: 1 [1259].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Cameroon: 8, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 55, Togo: 3, Uganda: 2 [68].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Cameroon: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Rwanda: 2, Togo: 3 [9].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Burundi: 1, Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 125, Côte d'Ivoire: 8, Gabon: 2, Liberia: 1, Rwanda: 3
[141].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Burkina Faso: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 17, Namibia: 1 [22].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Cameroon: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 69, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Liberia: 1 [76].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Guinea-Bissau: 2, Togo: 6 [8].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 21, Côte d'Ivoire: 3, Liberia: 1, Togo: 1 [28].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Burkina Faso: 2, Cameroon: 190, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 142, Côte d'Ivoire: 5, Equatorial Guinea: 1,
Malawi: 1, Rwanda: 9, Senegal: 1, Togo: 51 [402].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Cameroon: 12, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 40, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Guinea-Bissau: 1, Rwanda: 39, Togo: 16
[110].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 19 [20].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Cameroon: 13, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 11, Kenya: 3, Namibia: 2, Niger: 1, Rwanda: 5, Tanzania: 2,
Uganda: 1, Zambia: 1 [39].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Burkina Faso: 2, Cameroon: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Togo: 2 [12].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1111
Kenya: 6, Namibia: 1, Rwanda: 1, Tanzania: 1 [9].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4 [4].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Chad: 1, Rwanda: 3 [4].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Cameroon: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Rwanda: 1, Togo: 1 [7].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Cameroon: 22, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 11, Uganda: 2 [35].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Cameroon: 3 [3].
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
Burundi: 2, Cameroon: 19, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 69, Kenya: 6, Liberia: 7, Tanzania: 5, Togo: 4 [112].
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
Comoros: 9, Seychelles: 2 [11].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
Burkina Faso: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Côte d'Ivoire: 8, Morocco: 3, Namibia: 1 [17].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Cameroon: 4, Equatorial Guinea: 2 [6].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 25, Rwanda: 336, South Africa: 2 [364].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7, Rwanda: 2 [9].
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853
Tunisia: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Angola: 1, Cameroon: 44, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 25, Rwanda: 1, Togo: 2, Zimbabwe: 1 [74].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Burundi: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 143, Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 1 [147].
Rhinolophus hilli Aellen, 1973
Rwanda: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Cameroon: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 108, Equatorial Guinea: 1, Kenya: 1, Togo: 23 [136].
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 10, Rwanda: 2 [12].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 22 [23].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Chad: 2, Egypt: 2, Kenya: 1, Niger: 25 [30].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Cameroon: 3 [3].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Burundi: 3, Cameroon: 8, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 166, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Kenya: 3, Rwanda: 117, Togo: 20
[318].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 12, Rwanda: 34 [46].
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978
Comoros: 107 [107].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 21, Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [23].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [2].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Cameroon: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [6].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
Cameroon: 5 [5].
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943
Liberia: 2 [2].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
Cameroon: 8, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 22, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Equatorial Guinea: 1, Liberia: 10 [43].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Burundi: 9, Cameroon: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 98, Ethiopia: 2, Malawi: 1, Rwanda: 31, Sierra Leone:
2, Togo: 8, Zambia: 1 [156].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Burkina Faso: 2, Cameroon: 113, Niger: 4, Togo: 17 [136].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 9, Togo: 1 [10].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Côte d'Ivoire: 38 [43].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
1112
ISSN 1990-6471
Cameroon: 16 [16].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
Rwanda: 17 [17].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909
Kenya: 4 [4].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Burkina Faso: 1, Cameroon: 29, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 144, Rwanda: 3, South Africa: 2, Togo: 18 [197].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Cameroon: 79, Egypt: 4 [83].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Burkina Faso: 1, Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 41, Niger: 10 [53].
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821
Algeria: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 44, Morocco: 6, Zambia: 1 [52].
Total Specimens for RMCA: 20048
RMNH: Naturalis - National Natuurhistorish Museum, Leiden
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Ghana: 1, Senegal: 2 [6].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Angola: 1 [1].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Nigeria: 9 [9].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 1, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 39 [43].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Kenya: 24, Tanzania: 2 [26].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Liberia: 4 [4].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Liberia: 1 [1].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Nigeria: 21 [21].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
Kenya: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Liberia: 1 [1].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Liberia: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Liberia: 1 [1].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Liberia: 1 [1].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Ghana: 1, Liberia: 1, Tanzania: 1 [3].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Kenya: 1, Liberia: 1 [4].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Ghana: 3, Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 1 [7].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
"Africa": 4, Egypt: 1, Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 3, Mozambique: 1, Tanzania: 19 [29].
Pteropus livingstonii Gray, 1866
Comoros: 2 [2].
Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792)
Madagascar: 2, Mauritius: 2 [4].
Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1878
Mauritius: 2 [2].
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
Madagascar: 11 [11].
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1113
Comoros: 1, Mayotte: 2, Seychelles: 2 [5].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Ghana: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Egypt: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Egypt: 3 [3].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Angola: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 10, Egypt: 1 [13].
Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803)
Réunion: 1 [1].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Angola: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Eritrea: 1, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 18, South Africa: 1, Tanzania: 1 [25].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Nigeria: 1, Sudan: 2 [3].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Kenya: 2 [2].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 27 [27].
Total Specimens for RMNH: 265
ROM: Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Algeria: 20, Iran: 3, Sudan: 3 [26].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Kenya: 160, Tanzania: 14 [174].
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
Uganda: 4 [4].
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Kenya: 42, Uganda: 1, Zimbabwe: 44 [87].
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
Cameroon: 24, Kenya: 43, Uganda: 1 [68].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
Kenya: 137 [137].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
Ghana: 2, Kenya: 3, South Sudan: 7, Uganda: 1, Zimbabwe: 4 [17].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Côte d'Ivoire: 11, Ethiopia: 22, Ghana: 42, Madagascar: 32, Nigeria: 8, Sierra Leone: 1 [116].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
Burkina Faso: 2, Ghana: 17 [19].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Ethiopia: 6, South Sudan: 8, Zimbabwe: 9 [23].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Botswana: 80, Burkina Faso: 22, Ethiopia: 16, Kenya: 1608, Madagascar: 2, Malawi: 22, Mozambique: 8, South Africa:
112, South Sudan: 2, Sudan: 6, Swaziland: 18, Tanzania: 168, Uganda: 272, Zambia: 18, Zimbabwe: 82 [2436].
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917
Cameroon: 5, Ghana: 1 [6].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
Kenya: 21, Zimbabwe: 1 [22].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Kenya: 1, South Africa: 2, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 30 [34].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 195, Uganda: 57 [252].
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
Madagascar: 10 [10].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Ghana: 2, Kenya: 1, Sierra Leone: 5, South Africa: 1, South Sudan: 1, Sudan: 2, Uganda: 1 [13].
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792)
"Africa": 1, Cameroon: 49, Ghana: 17, Kenya: 1, Niger: 27, Sierra Leone: 5, Tanzania: 3, Uganda: 20 [123].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Zimbabwe: 19 [19].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Benin: 1, Burkina Faso: 6, Ghana: 32, Niger: 4, Nigeria: 4, Sierra Leone: 14 [61].
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Cameroon: 30, Ghana: 33, Sierra Leone: 5 [68].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Kenya: 99, Sudan: 2, Tanzania: 23, Uganda: 65 [189].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Ethiopia: 35, Kenya: 15 [50].
1114
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Ethiopia: 15, Kenya: 73, Tanzania: 11 [99].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Kenya: 101, Mozambique: 16, South Africa: 3, Swaziland: 8, Tanzania: 23, Uganda: 13, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 3 [168].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Cameroon: 286, Ghana: 53, Kenya: 1, Nigeria: 18, Sierra Leone: 8, Tanzania: 1, Uganda: 14 [381].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
Algeria: 1, Kenya: 3 [4].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Kenya: 4, Zimbabwe: 3 [7].
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840
Morocco: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917
Cameroon: 3 [3].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Cameroon: 8, Kenya: 67, South Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 2, Uganda: 4 [82].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
Cameroon: 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 5, Kenya: 9, Nigeria: 1, Uganda: 5 [22].
Glauconycteris curryae Eger and Smith, 2001
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913
Cameroon: 3, Uganda: 2 [5].
Glauconycteris gleni Peterson and Smith, 1973
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917
Kenya: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris kenyacola Peterson, 1982
Kenya: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Cameroon: 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 3, Ghana: 1, Sierra Leone: 2 [7].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Kenya: 7, South Africa: 1, South Sudan: 3, Uganda: 2, Zimbabwe: 1 [14].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Nigeria: 3, Sierra Leone: 2 [6].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Cameroon: 8, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Ghana: 8, Kenya: 2, Nigeria: 6, Uganda: 2 [28].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Benin: 4, Botswana: 9, Cameroon: 514, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Gabon: 2, Ghana: 304, Kenya: 175, Morocco: 1, Nigeria: 17,
South Africa: 5, Tanzania: 27, Uganda: 83, Zambia: 11, Zimbabwe: 83 [1236].
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Kenya: 2, Madagascar: 2 [4].
Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921
Cameroon: 26 [26].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon: 16, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Ghana: 16, Kenya: 2, Nigeria: 2, Uganda: 9 [47].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
Cameroon: 3, Niger: 1, Nigeria: 2 [6].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
Ghana: 14, Nigeria: 7 [21].
Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861)
Kenya: 7 [7].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Burkina Faso: 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 17, Ghana: 1, Kenya: 3, Nigeria: 11, Sierra Leone: 1, Uganda: 9 [43].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Cameroon: 12, Ghana: 4, Kenya: 38, South Africa: 1, Tanzania: 3 [58].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Cameroon: 27, Ghana: 5, Sierra Leone: 2, Uganda: 3 [37].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Kenya: 7, Uganda: 2 [9].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
Côte d'Ivoire: 2 [2].
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Kenya: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [2].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Kenya: 1, Nigeria: 2 [3].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
Rwanda: 1 [1].
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
Kenya: 1 [1].
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1115
Zimbabwe: 8 [8].
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 2 [3].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Benin: 1, Ghana: 1, Kenya: 26, Nigeria: 1, South Sudan: 1, Sudan: 3, Tanzania: 5, Uganda: 6 [44].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Cameroon: 98, Ghana: 5, Kenya: 75, Nigeria: 6, Sierra Leone: 11, Tanzania: 1, Uganda: 2 [198].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Ghana: 1, Nigeria: 5 [6].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Cameroon: 175, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Ghana: 10, Nigeria: 6, Uganda: 2 [195].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Benin: 5, Burkina Faso: 1, Cameroon: 167, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Ghana: 70, Kenya: 5, Nigeria: 6, Sierra Leone: 9, South
Sudan: 1, Sudan: 1, Uganda: 19 [285].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Cameroon: 32, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Ghana: 1, Kenya: 12, Sierra Leone: 4, South Sudan: 2, Uganda: 2 [54].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
Zimbabwe: 2 [2].
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
Kenya: 28 [28].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
Cameroon: 28, Kenya: 5, Nigeria: 3, Zambia: 13, Zimbabwe: 11 [60].
Miniopterus gleni Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995
Madagascar: 21 [21].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Cameroon: 38 [38].
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Kenya: 133, Uganda: 1 [134].
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936
Kenya: 141 [141].
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
Madagascar: 95 [95].
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
Kenya: 70 [70].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 433, South Africa: 31, Uganda: 3, Zambia: 10, Zimbabwe: 85 [563].
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
Tunisia: 1 [1].
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007
Madagascar: 20 [20].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Botswana: 17, Cameroon: 81, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Ghana: 38, Kenya: 175, Malawi: 4, Mozambique: 9, South Africa: 11,
South Sudan: 3, Swaziland: 32, Tanzania: 10, Uganda: 69, Zambia: 1 [452].
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
Cameroon: 2, Uganda: 30 [32].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
Burkina Faso: 3, Kenya: 3, Uganda: 6 [12].
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918)
Madagascar: 77 [77].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Botswana: 36, Malawi: 1, South Sudan: 1, Sudan: 32 [70].
Mops (Mops) midas midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Burkina Faso: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Zambia: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917
South Sudan: 1, Uganda: 4 [5].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
Cameroon: 3, Ghana: 1, Sierra Leone: 17, Uganda: 8 [29].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
Cameroon: 38, Kenya: 37, South Sudan: 5, Uganda: 39 [119].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981)
Cameroon: 37, Ghana: 7 [44].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
Cameroon: 101, Ghana: 9 [110].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Cameroon: 41, Ghana: 72, Kenya: 7, Sierra Leone: 6, Uganda: 28 [154].
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804)
Réunion: 1 [1].
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865)
Madagascar: 399 [399].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908
Ghana: 17, Nigeria: 2 [19].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
1116
ISSN 1990-6471
Kenya: 2 [2].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Ghana: 1, Nigeria: 11, Uganda: 1 [13].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Cameroon: 12 [12].
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
Cameroon: 2, Nigeria: 1 [3].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Benin: 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Ethiopia: 2, Ghana: 1, Kenya: 29, Tanzania: 3, Uganda: 7, Zimbabwe: 1 [46].
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Kenya: 4, Uganda: 1 [5].
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904
Cameroon: 30, Ghana: 1 [31].
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834)
Madagascar: 3 [3].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Kenya: 179, Nigeria: 1, South Africa: 3 [183].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Kenya: 3, Tanzania: 1 [4].
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Cameroon: 107, Côte d'Ivoire: 6, Ghana: 6, Nigeria: 8 [127].
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
South Africa: 1 [1].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
Cameroon: 10, Côte d'Ivoire: 3 [13].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Botswana: 1, Ghana: 1, Kenya: 5, South Africa: 11, Swaziland: 1, Zambia: 2, Zimbabwe: 25 [46].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Burkina Faso: 1, Nigeria: 4 [5].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
Cameroon: 6, Ghana: 1, Kenya: 45, South Sudan: 1, Uganda: 1 [54].
Neoromicia malagasyensis (Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905)
Madagascar: 43 [43].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Botswana: 3, Cameroon: 21, Côte d'Ivoire: 3, Ethiopia: 5, Ghana: 32, Kenya: 178, Malawi: 15, Mozambique: 12,
Nigeria: 12, Sierra Leone: 3, South Africa: 6, Swaziland: 11, Tanzania: 2, Uganda: 68, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 8 [380].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Ghana: 2, Kenya: 36, Niger: 2, South Sudan: 2, Tanzania: 4 [46].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Burkina Faso: 1, Kenya: 20, Nigeria: 7, South Sudan: 4, Uganda: 10 [42].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 1 [2].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Cameroon: 23, Ghana: 3, Kenya: 27, Sierra Leone: 1, South Sudan: 5, Uganda: 12 [71].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Kenya: 51, South Africa: 1, South Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 1, Uganda: 3, Zimbabwe: 4 [61].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Kenya: 1 [1].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Cameroon: 17, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Ghana: 2, Uganda: 3 [23].
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
Kenya: 7 [7].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Ghana: 4 [4].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Cameroon: 20, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Ghana: 4, Kenya: 1, Nigeria: 1, Zimbabwe: 7 [35].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Cameroon: 8, Ethiopia: 1, Ghana: 12, Kenya: 15, Nigeria: 12, Sierra Leone: 2, South Sudan: 5, Sudan: 4, Tanzania: 1,
Uganda: 3 [63].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Burkina Faso: 2, Cameroon: 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Ghana: 26, Kenya: 17, Nigeria: 2, Sierra Leone: 1, Sudan: 10,
Tanzania: 2 [62].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Cameroon: 5, Uganda: 2 [7].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Benin: 1, Botswana: 2, Ethiopia: 1, Ghana: 1, Kenya: 144, Mozambique: 3, Namibia: 8, Nigeria: 2, Sierra Leone: 18,
South Africa: 4, Tanzania: 2, Uganda: 1, Zimbabwe: 68 [255].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
Zimbabwe: 2 [2].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Ethiopia: 10, Kenya: 33, Nigeria: 1, Uganda: 2, Zimbabwe: 7 [53].
Otomops madagascariensis Dorst, 1953
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1117
Madagascar: 30 [30].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 28, Zimbabwe: 1 [31].
Otomops martiensseni icarus Chubb, 1917
Uganda: 1 [1].
Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Kenya: 129 [129].
Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907)
Madagascar: 6 [6].
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
Kenya: 1, Sierra Leone: 1, South Africa: 1, Uganda: 1 [4].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
Burkina Faso: 1, Nigeria: 1, South Sudan: 5 [7].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Ethiopia: 5, Kenya: 52, Uganda: 1, Zimbabwe: 2 [60].
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Kenya: 4 [4].
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Morocco: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Cameroon: 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 6, Kenya: 6, Nigeria: 4, Uganda: 14 [31].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Botswana: 3, Ethiopia: 62, Kenya: 17, Mozambique: 1, South Sudan: 1, Sudan: 1, Uganda: 2, Zimbabwe: 1 [88].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Ghana: 2, Kenya: 5, Niger: 1, Nigeria: 3, Zimbabwe: 2 [13].
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
Kenya: 5 [5].
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906
Kenya: 34 [34].
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878)
Kenya: 25 [25].
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
Madagascar: 14 [14].
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909
Tanzania: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Cameroon: 32, Côte d'Ivoire: 6, Ghana: 3, Uganda: 31 [72].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
South Africa: 10, Zimbabwe: 3 [13].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Kenya: 102, South Africa: 31, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 1, Uganda: 2, Zimbabwe: 40 [177].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Nigeria: 7, South Africa: 5, Swaziland: 2, Uganda: 2, Zimbabwe: 36 [52].
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 3 [4].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Namibia: 1, Nigeria: 1, Zimbabwe: 5 [7].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 233, Tanzania: 1, Uganda: 4 [240].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Burkina Faso: 13, Cameroon: 36, Kenya: 9, Malawi: 1, Nigeria: 10, Tanzania: 20, Uganda: 28 [117].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Kenya: 2, Nigeria: 3, South Africa: 1, Tanzania: 5, Zimbabwe: 73 [84].
Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Cameroon: 15, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Ghana: 1, Kenya: 102, Mozambique: 3, Nigeria: 8, Sierra Leone: 2, Zimbabwe: 3
[135].
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
Tunisia: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Cameroon: 55, Ethiopia: 3, Kenya: 1, South Africa: 31, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 3 [94].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Zimbabwe: 2 [2].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Kenya: 1, Sudan: 33 [34].
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
Kenya: 57 [57].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Sudan: 48 [48].
1118
ISSN 1990-6471
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Cameroon: 91, Ethiopia: 34, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 137, Nigeria: 7, Sierra Leone: 4, Tanzania: 2, Uganda: 1, Zimbabwe: 21
[299].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Kenya: 15, Uganda: 1 [16].
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929
Madagascar: 52 [52].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
Uganda: 7 [7].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Botswana: 2, Zimbabwe: 1 [3].
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
Kenya: 1 [1].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
Ghana: 2, Kenya: 17, Niger: 1, Nigeria: 1, Uganda: 2 [23].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Kenya: 186, Nigeria: 2, Uganda: 17 [205].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
Cameroon: 3, Kenya: 30, South Sudan: 5, Uganda: 9 [47].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
Cameroon: 10, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Ghana: 3, Nigeria: 3 [18].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
Kenya: 2 [2].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Botswana: 1, Ethiopia: 7, Ghana: 8, Kenya: 140, Malawi: 12, Sierra Leone: 2, Somalia: 1, South Africa: 19, South
Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 17, Uganda: 24, Zambia: 2, Zimbabwe: 12 [246].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Botswana: 7, Burkina Faso: 7, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 23, Niger: 15, Nigeria: 7, South Sudan: 1, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 1,
Uganda: 20, Zimbabwe: 5 [89].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Kenya: 2 [2].
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983
Ghana: 1, Uganda: 2 [3].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
Cameroon: 3, Kenya: 14, Uganda: 3 [20].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Burkina Faso: 5, Cameroon: 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 26, Mozambique: 2, Niger: 1, Nigeria: 4, South
Sudan: 6, Uganda: 1, Zambia: 1 [51].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Ethiopia: 5, Kenya: 161, South Africa: 18, Uganda: 48 [232].
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Kenya: 17 [17].
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
Zimbabwe: 19 [19].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
Kenya: 4, Zimbabwe: 7 [11].
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891)
Kenya: 32 [32].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
Kenya: 36 [36].
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909
Kenya: 204 [204].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Cameroon: 1, Kenya: 14, Nigeria: 1, Tanzania: 1, Uganda: 9, Zimbabwe: 5 [31].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
"Africa": 1, Ghana: 1, Kenya: 7, Sudan: 56 [65].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Ghana: 13, Kenya: 33, Sudan: 10, Uganda: 35 [91].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 87, Tanzania: 13, Uganda: 11 [113].
Total Specimens for ROM: 15058
SAMC: Iziko Museum, Cape Town
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
"Africa": 8, South Africa: 4 [12].
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
South Africa: 2 [2].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
South Africa: 2 [2].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
South Africa: 4 [4].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1119
South Africa: 5 [5].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 2 [3].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
"Africa": 3, South Africa: 5 [8].
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971
South Africa: 2 [2].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
"Africa": 1 [1].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
South Africa: 1 [1].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
South Africa: 4 [4].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
South Africa: 3 [3].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
"Africa": 12, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 9, Zimbabwe: 1 [23].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
South Africa: 2 [2].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
South Africa: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
South Africa: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
South Africa: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
South Africa: 2 [2].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Namibia: 1 [1].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
South Africa: 2 [2].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
South Africa: 4 [4].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
South Africa: 3 [3].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
South Africa: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [2].
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
South Africa: 7 [7].
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821
South Africa: 3 [3].
Total Specimens for SAMC: 109
SMF: Senckenberg Museum, Frankfurt
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Algeria: 1, Egypt: 21, Libya: 1, The Gambia: 1, Tunisia: 94 [118].
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 56 [56].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
Sudan: 16 [16].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Niger: 8, Tanzania: 2, Zambia: 1 [12].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Burkina Faso: 2, Burundi: 16, Chad: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 12, Eritrea: 10, Kenya: 32, South Africa: 4,
Sudan: 146, Tanzania: 102, Uganda: 2 [328].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
"Africa": 34, Burundi: 1, Tanzania: 1 [36].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5, Zambia: 2 [7].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 25, Sudan: 130, Tanzania: 3 [158].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
1120
ISSN 1990-6471
Burundi: 3, Cameroon: 1, Chad: 2, Equatorial Guinea: 2, Niger: 7, Sudan: 27, Tanzania: 9, The Gambia: 1, Togo: 1
[53].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Zambia: 1 [1].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Burkina Faso: 2, Cameroon: 2, Central African Republic: 2, Ethiopia: 13, Niger: 7, Sudan: 2, The Gambia: 4 [32].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Burundi: 13, Chad: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 8, Ethiopia: 5, Kenya: 1, Sudan: 24, Tanzania: 10 [62].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Ethiopia: 19 [19].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Kenya: 8, Tanzania: 14 [25].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Liberia: 1 [1].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Tanzania: 2 [2].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6 [6].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Namibia: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3 [3].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Cameroon: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Togo: 1 [5].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
Côte d'Ivoire: 3, Ghana: 1, Liberia: 1 [5].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Burundi: 3, Cameroon: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5, Ghana: 5, Sudan: 1, The Gambia: 7 [24].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
Sudan: 17 [17].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5 [5].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
Rwanda: 1 [1].
Kerivoula africana Dobson, 1878
Tanzania: 2 [2].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Tanzania: 3 [5].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
"Africa": 1 [1].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3 [3].
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Burundi: 2, Cameroon: 1, Chad: 11, Kenya: 1, Sudan: 30, Tanzania: 10, The Gambia: 2 [57].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Burundi: 4 [4].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5, Uganda: 1 [6].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
The Gambia: 1 [1].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3 [3].
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Burundi: 3, Cameroon: 15, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 11, Equatorial Guinea: 6, Ethiopia: 9, Sudan: 7, The
Gambia: 4 [55].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Burundi: 7, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Kenya: 352, Sudan: 5, Tanzania: 11 [376].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
Sudan: 1 [1].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1121
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Botswana: 1, Sudan: 1 [2].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Burundi: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5 [10].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Burundi: 1, Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Ethiopia: 1, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 2, Tanzania: 14 [25].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Tanzania: 2, Zambia: 1 [3].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Botswana: 1, Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 1, Namibia: 3, Tanzania: 4 [11].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Burkina Faso: 4, Chad: 2, Ethiopia: 5, South Sudan: 1, Sudan: 1 [13].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Burundi: 4, Chad: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Ethiopia: 7, Liberia: 4, South Africa: 1, Sudan: 3,
Tanzania: 9, The Gambia: 7, Uganda: 4, Zambia: 2 [48].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Tanzania: 3, The Gambia: 2 [6].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Ethiopia: 2, South Sudan: 1, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 3, Uganda: 1 [8].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Uganda: 1 [3].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 1 [3].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Ghana: 1 [3].
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Burkina Faso: 2, Guinea: 3, The Gambia: 2 [7].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 2, Zambia: 1 [5].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Burkina Faso: 1, Burundi: 1, Chad: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Ethiopia: 3, Kenya: 3, Sudan: 35, The
Gambia: 2 [53].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Burundi: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 1, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 3, The Gambia: 9 [21].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Kenya: 4 [4].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Botswana: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Egypt: 17, Ethiopia: 8, Kenya: 4, Namibia: 3, South Africa: 3,
Sudan: 5, Tanzania: 70, Zambia: 3 [118].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Egypt: 1, Sudan: 11 [12].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Egypt: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
Burundi: 2, Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 14 [17].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Ethiopia: 10, Kenya: 2, Tanzania: 7 [19].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Egypt: 4, Ethiopia: 7, Morocco: 4, Tunisia: 10 [25].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Sudan: 3, Uganda: 2 [5].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Burkina Faso: 2, Ethiopia: 2, Sudan: 2, The Gambia: 1 [7].
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
Kenya: 3 [3].
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
Ethiopia: 1, Tunisia: 1 [2].
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Malawi: 2 [2].
Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792)
Mauritius: 2 [2].
Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1878
Mauritius: 2 [2].
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
Mayotte: 1, Seychelles: 4 [5].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
South Africa: 8 [8].
1122
ISSN 1990-6471
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Saudi Arabia: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Botswana: 1, Namibia: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 2 [4].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 13, Mozambique: 1, Tanzania: 16 [30].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Burkina Faso: 6, Burundi: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Kenya: 2, Mozambique: 1, Nigeria: 3, Sudan: 24,
The Gambia: 7 [51].
Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 30, Ethiopia: 2, Malawi: 1, South Africa: 10, Tanzania: 2, Zambia: 1 [46].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Tanzania: 1, Zambia: 1 [2].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Algeria: 1, Burkina Faso: 4, Egypt: 48, Ethiopia: 20, Sudan: 26 [99].
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
Kenya: 2, Sudan: 12 [14].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Burkina Faso: 1, Egypt: 8, Niger: 1, Sudan: 6 [16].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Burundi: 7, Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Egypt: 33, Ethiopia: 5, Kenya: 8, South Africa: 12,
Syria: 1 [73].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Tanzania: 2 [4].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Namibia: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
Ethiopia: 4, Kenya: 6, The Gambia: 1 [11].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Burundi: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 13, Namibia: 2, South Africa: 1 [24].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Sudan: 73, The Gambia: 4 [77].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Kenya: 2, Namibia: 2, Sudan: 26 [30].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Ethiopia: 4, Kenya: 1, Nigeria: 1 [6].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Egypt: 2, Namibia: 2 [4].
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814)
Egypt: 2 [2].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920
Kenya: 2 [2].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Burundi: 1, Kenya: 4, Madagascar: 1, Nigeria: 1, South Sudan: 3, Sudan: 2, Tanzania: 39 [51].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Egypt: 5, Ethiopia: 1, Sudan: 21 [27].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Egypt: 4, Ethiopia: 1, Sudan: 14 [22].
Total Specimens for SMF: 2574
SMG: Steve Goodman collectors number
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
"Africa": 24 [24].
Myzopoda schliemanni Goodman, Rakotondraparany and Kofoky, 2007
Madagascar: 18 [18].
Total Specimens for SMG: 42
SMNS: Staatliches Museum für Naturkunde, Stuttgart
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Nigeria: 2 [2].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
Nigeria: 4 [4].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1123
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Tanzania: 9 [9].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Botswana: 1 [1].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Ethiopia: 5, South Sudan: 2, The Gambia: 1 [8].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Ethiopia: 4, South Sudan: 21, Sudan: 6, Tanzania: 6 [39].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Ethiopia: 12 [12].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Kenya: 1, South Africa: 5, South Sudan: 2, Tanzania: 8 [16].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Nigeria: 1, South Sudan: 6 [7].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Togo: 3 [3].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Nigeria: 2 [2].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
South Sudan: 3 [3].
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Ethiopia: 5, Nigeria: 1, South Sudan: 10, Sudan: 22 [38].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Phygetis) brachycephala (Bocage, 1889)
São Tomé and Principé: 2 [2].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
South Sudan: 1 [1].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Ghana: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Namibia: 1, Nigeria: 1 [2].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Cameroon: 1, Gabon: 1 [2].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Cameroon: 4, South Sudan: 2 [6].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Guinea: 7 [7].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
South Sudan: 7 [7].
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
South Sudan: 2 [2].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
"Africa": 1, Botswana: 2, Egypt: 2, Guinea: 4, Kenya: 1, Namibia: 5, South Sudan: 3, Tanzania: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [20].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Nigeria: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Eritrea: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Ethiopia: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
Eritrea: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Egypt: 7 [7].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Egypt: 2, Ethiopia: 3, South Africa: 2, South Sudan: 1, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 12 [21].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
South Sudan: 11 [11].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Nigeria: 2 [2].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
Eritrea: 1 [1].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Egypt: 1 [1].
1124
ISSN 1990-6471
Total Specimens for SMNS: 252
SMTD: Staatliches Museum für Tierkunde, Dresden
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Malawi: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Egypt: 1, Tanzania: 1 [2].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
São Tomé and Principé: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for SMTD: 4
SMW: State Museum, Windhoek
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Angola: 1 [1].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
Namibia: 1 [1].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Namibia: 7 [7].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Namibia: 22 [22].
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
"Africa": 1, Namibia: 5 [6].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Namibia: 9 [9].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Namibia: 8 [8].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Namibia: 1 [1].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Namibia: 2 [2].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Namibia: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 1, Namibia: 14 [15].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Angola: 1 [1].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Namibia: 6 [6].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Namibia: 1 [1].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Namibia: 2 [2].
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971
Namibia: 1 [1].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Namibia: 2 [2].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Namibia: 8 [8].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Namibia: 3 [3].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Namibia: 7 [7].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Namibia: 2 [2].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Namibia: 5 [5].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Namibia: 24 [24].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Namibia: 3 [3].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Namibia: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Angola: 2, Namibia: 11 [13].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Namibia: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Angola: 2, Namibia: 9 [11].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Namibia: 35 [35].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1125
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
Namibia: 18 [18].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Namibia: 35 [35].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Namibia: 1 [1].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Angola: 1, Namibia: 38 [39].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Namibia: 1 [1].
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
Namibia: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for SMW: 298
SNP: Skukuza National Park
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
South Africa: 2 [2].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
South Africa: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
South Africa: 3 [3].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
South Africa: 2 [2].
Total Specimens for SNP: 10
SRSITE: Null
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
South Africa: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for SRSITE: 1
TM: Ditsong National Museum of Natural History
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Tanzania: 4 [4].
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
South Africa: 15, Zimbabwe: 6 [21].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
Zimbabwe: 3 [3].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Namibia: 3, South Africa: 2, Zimbabwe: 3 [8].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
"Africa": 2, Botswana: 2, Malawi: 2, Mozambique: 38, South Africa: 906, Swaziland: 38, Zimbabwe: 2 [990].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
"Africa": 5, South Africa: 3 [8].
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
South Africa: 10 [10].
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
Namibia: 16, South Africa: 4 [20].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
South Africa: 21, Swaziland: 3, Zimbabwe: 22 [46].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Tanzania: 3 [3].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 18, South Africa: 7, Zambia: 1 [26].
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
Namibia: 3 [3].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Namibia: 1 [1].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Botswana: 1, Malawi: 4, Namibia: 8, South Africa: 68, Swaziland: 1, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 2 [85].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Malawi: 4 [4].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
"Africa": 1, Malawi: 1, Mozambique: 8, Namibia: 3, South Africa: 85, Swaziland: 12, Tanzania: 2, Zimbabwe: 4 [116].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Malawi: 1, Namibia: 26, South Africa: 27 [54].
1126
ISSN 1990-6471
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
South Africa: 13, Zimbabwe: 1 [14].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
Namibia: 1 [1].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
"Africa": 9, Botswana: 1, Mozambique: 20, Namibia: 9, South Africa: 185, Swaziland: 4, Tanzania: 7, Zambia: 1,
Zimbabwe: 44 [280].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Malawi: 1, Tanzania: 4 [5].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Botswana: 6, Mozambique: 1, Namibia: 5, South Africa: 5, Tanzania: 1, Zambia: 2, Zimbabwe: 1 [21].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
"Africa": 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 9 [11].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
South Africa: 5, Swaziland: 2 [7].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Malawi: 2, Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 6 [9].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 8 [9].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Malawi: 1, South Africa: 7, Zimbabwe: 1 [9].
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971
Namibia: 6, South Africa: 2 [8].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Kenya: 1, Somalia: 6, Tanzania: 1 [8].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
South Africa: 60, Swaziland: 2 [62].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Malawi: 1, Zimbabwe: 4 [5].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Botswana: 2, Ethiopia: 1, Greece: 1, Malawi: 3, Mozambique: 5, Namibia: 20, South Africa: 437, Swaziland: 2, Zambia:
2, Zimbabwe: 8 [481].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
"Africa": 6, Mozambique: 3, Namibia: 3, South Africa: 8, Zimbabwe: 1 [21].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Malawi: 6, Mozambique: 35, South Africa: 310, Swaziland: 15, Zimbabwe: 1 [367].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Namibia: 6, South Africa: 46 [52].
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
South Africa: 18 [18].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
South Africa: 131, Swaziland: 1, Zimbabwe: 6 [138].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
South Africa: 9, Zimbabwe: 1 [10].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
"Africa": 3, Botswana: 2, Lesotho: 2, Malawi: 4, Namibia: 25, South Africa: 813, Swaziland: 19, Zimbabwe: 16 [884].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Malawi: 8, Mozambique: 4, South Africa: 235, Swaziland: 1, Tanzania: 1, Zimbabwe: 25 [274].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Zimbabwe: 2 [2].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
South Africa: 20, Zimbabwe: 3 [23].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Botswana: 2, Namibia: 5, South Africa: 48, Swaziland: 2, Zambia: 1 [58].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
"Africa": 32, Namibia: 8, South Africa: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [42].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Zimbabwe: 1 [3].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Namibia: 1, Tanzania: 1 [2].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Malawi: 1 [5].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
"Africa": 11, Botswana: 1, Mozambique: 13, Namibia: 45, South Africa: 245, Swaziland: 5, Tanzania: 1, Zimbabwe: 35
[356].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
South Africa: 9, Zambia: 2, Zimbabwe: 5 [16].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Botswana: 4, Mozambique: 2, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 290, Swaziland: 2, Zimbabwe: 7 [306].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1127
South Africa: 24 [24].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
Malawi: 3 [3].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Botswana: 1, Malawi: 1, South Africa: 42, Swaziland: 7, Tanzania: 2, Zimbabwe: 8 [61].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Botswana: 3, South Africa: 8 [11].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
South Africa: 352, Zimbabwe: 1 [353].
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
"Africa": 87, South Africa: 73, Zambia: 2 [162].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Botswana: 1, Malawi: 2, South Africa: 58, Zimbabwe: 1 [62].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
South Africa: 40 [40].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
"Africa": 20, Ethiopia: 1, Malawi: 3, Mozambique: 7, Namibia: 2, South Africa: 311, Swaziland: 6, Zimbabwe: 7 [357].
Rhinolophus cohenae Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
South Africa: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Malawi: 1, Namibia: 14, South Africa: 111, Swaziland: 3, Zimbabwe: 5 [134].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
South Africa: 121 [121].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Namibia: 5, South Africa: 17, Zimbabwe: 1 [23].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Malawi: 2, South Africa: 59, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 28 [90].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Malawi: 1, South Africa: 4, Zimbabwe: 19 [24].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
"Africa": 1, South Africa: 185, Swaziland: 4, Zimbabwe: 8 [198].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
South Africa: 30, Zimbabwe: 1 [31].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Mozambique: 2, South Africa: 270, Zimbabwe: 25 [297].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Botswana: 5, Mozambique: 4, Namibia: 90, South Africa: 91, Zimbabwe: 5 [195].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Malawi: 4 [4].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
Botswana: 1, Mozambique: 2, South Africa: 161, Zimbabwe: 3 [167].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
"Africa": 1, Malawi: 2, Mozambique: 6, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 378, Swaziland: 4, Zimbabwe: 17 [409].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
South Africa: 3, Zimbabwe: 3 [6].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
South Africa: 1 [1].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Mozambique: 2, South Africa: 97, Swaziland: 1, Zimbabwe: 20 [120].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Botswana: 3, Mozambique: 6, Namibia: 55, South Africa: 244, Swaziland: 3, Zimbabwe: 4 [315].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
Namibia: 1, South Africa: 3, Zimbabwe: 23 [27].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
South Africa: 45 [45].
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
South Africa: 1 [1].
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821
South Africa: 4 [4].
Total Specimens for TM: 8201
TTU: Texas Tech University, Lubbock (The Museum)
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Tunisia: 54 [54].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Kenya: 1, Somalia: 1 [2].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
1128
ISSN 1990-6471
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Cameroon: 4 [4].
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Zambia: 1 [1].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 10, Somalia: 1 [11].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Niger: 2 [2].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Cameroon: 2, Somalia: 1 [3].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Somalia: 1, South Africa: 2 [3].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Cameroon: 5 [5].
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840
Tunisia: 21 [21].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Cameroon: 27, Kenya: 1, Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 1, Zambia: 1 [31].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Tanzania: 2 [2].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Mozambique: 1, Zambia: 1 [2].
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
Tunisia: 2 [2].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Cameroon: 5 [5].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Cameroon: 3 [3].
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
Kenya: 1 [1].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
Mozambique: 2 [2].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
South Africa: 1, Zambia: 7 [8].
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
Tunisia: 73 [73].
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981)
Cameroon: 4 [4].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
Cameroon: 7 [7].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Cameroon: 12 [12].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Cameroon: 3 [3].
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806)
Tunisia: 13 [13].
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
Tunisia: 117 [117].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Kenya: 1, Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 2 [4].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Tunisia: 26 [26].
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
Tunisia: 2 [2].
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
Tunisia: 41 [41].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
Tunisia: 11 [11].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Tunisia: 26 [26].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
South Africa: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
South Africa: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853
Tunisia: 4 [4].
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774)
Tunisia: 15 [15].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
Tunisia: 7 [7].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
Tunisia: 89 [89].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
South Africa: 4, Zambia: 7 [11].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Egypt: 1, Israel: 1, Tunisia: 2 [4].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Cameroon: 8, Kenya: 1 [9].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Niger: 1 [1].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Niger: 17 [17].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
Cameroon: 3 [3].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Kenya: 2 [2].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Egypt: 2 [2].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Mozambique: 1, Somalia: 1 [2].
Total Specimens for TTU: 689
UA: Département dePaléontologie et Anthropologie Biologique, Université d’Antananarivo
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
Madagascar: 14 [14].
Hipposideros besaoka Samonds, 2007
Madagascar: 629 [629].
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Madagascar: 10 [10].
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Triaenops Dobson, 1871
Madagascar: 3 [3].
Triaenops goodmani Samonds, 2007
Madagascar: 3 [3].
Total Specimens for UA: 662
UADBA: Université d'Antananarivo, Departement de Biologie Animale, Antananarivo
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
Madagascar: 5 [5].
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
1129
1130
ISSN 1990-6471
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834)
Madagascar: 8 [8].
Neoromicia robertsi Goodman, Taylor, Ratrimomanarivo and Hoofer, 2012
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006)
Madagascar: 3 [3].
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929
Madagascar: 10 [10].
Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and Randrianandrianina, 2006
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Scotophilus tandrefana Goodman, Jenkins and Ratrimomanarivo, 2005
"Africa": 1, Madagascar: 1 [2].
Total Specimens for UADBA: 37
UANK: Ukrainian Academy of Science, Kiev
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
Algeria: 2 [2].
Total Specimens for UANK: 2
UCLA: University of California, Los Angeles (Donald R. Dickey Bird and Mammal Collection )
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Kenya: 2 [2].
Total Specimens for UCLA: 2
UCM: University of Colorado Museum of Natural History - CUMNH Mammal Collection
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Niger: 2 [2].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Niger: 4 [4].
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Niger: 1 [1].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
Niger: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Niger: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Niger: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Niger: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Niger: 1 [1].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Niger: 1 [1].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Niger: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Tunisia: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Niger: 1 [1].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Niger: 1 [1].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Niger: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for UCM: 19
UCT: South African Museum, Cape Town (University of Cape Town Collection Number)
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
"Africa": 1 [1].
Total Specimens for UCT: 1
UIA: University of Antwerp, Department of Biology
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1131
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Tanzania: 6 [6].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Tanzania: 3 [3].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Tanzania: 6 [6].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Tanzania: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Tanzania: 5 [5].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for UIA: 29
UMMZ: University of Michigan, Museum of Zoology
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Egypt: 20 [20].
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren, Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008
Réunion: 7 [7].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Egypt: 2 [2].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Egypt: 1, Kenya: 1 [2].
Total Specimens for UMMZ: 31
USNM: United States National Museum, Washington
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Chad: 4, Egypt: 128, Mauritania: 42, Morocco: 49, Senegal: 84, Somalia: 7, Sudan: 2, The Gambia: 32 [348].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Ethiopia: 20, Kenya: 38, Somalia: 2, South Sudan: 2, Tanzania: 1 [63].
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
"Africa": 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Ghana: 5 [10].
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010
Madagascar: 12 [12].
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
Sierra Leone: 1 [1].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
"Africa": 3, Kenya: 66 [69].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
Botswana: 9 [9].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Madagascar: 4 [4].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
Burkina Faso: 42, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 8, Ghana: 24, South Sudan: 1, Togo: 52 [127].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
"Africa": 2, Botswana: 9, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Ethiopia: 1 [14].
Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Benin: 1, Ghana: 1, Nigeria: 1, Sierra Leone: 2 [5].
Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933)
Zambia: 2 [2].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Angola: 16, Benin: 772, Botswana: 200, Burkina Faso: 114, Chad: 6, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 16, Eritrea:
12, Ethiopia: 14, Ghana: 244, Kenya: 716, Madagascar: 2, Mozambique: 158, Niger: 8, Nigeria: 282, Senegal: 6,
Seychelles: 2, Sierra Leone: 30, South Africa: 176, South Sudan: 52, Sudan: 10, Tanzania: 16, The Gambia: 10, Togo:
148, Zimbabwe: 2 [3012].
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
Seychelles: 2 [2].
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
1132
ISSN 1990-6471
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
South Africa: 1 [1].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
South Africa: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [2].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 35, Nigeria: 43, South Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 1 [80].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Benin: 53, Burkina Faso: 5, Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Equatorial Guinea:
1, Ethiopia: 7, Ghana: 38, Liberia: 1, Nigeria: 69, São Tomé and Principé: 1, Senegal: 4, Sierra Leone: 4, South
Sudan: 6, Tanzania: 2, Togo: 6, Zambia: 1 [202].
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Senegal: 73 [73].
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
Botswana: 4, Ethiopia: 5 [9].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Botswana: 29, Mozambique: 13, South Africa: 1, Zimbabwe: 8 [51].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Benin: 87, Burkina Faso: 178, Chad: 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 10, Ethiopia: 39, Gabon: 2, Ghana: 466, Guinea-Bissau: 1, Niger:
3, Nigeria: 145, Senegal: 16, Sierra Leone: 1, The Gambia: 11, Togo: 10 [971].
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Chad: 1 [1].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Chad: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Ethiopia: 53, Kenya: 75, South Sudan: 15, Tanzania: 3, Uganda: 25
[174].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Ethiopia: 46, Kenya: 5, Uganda: 2 [53].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Kenya: 5, Tanzania: 2 [7].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 1, Cameroon: 1, Gabon: 139, Kenya: 53, Mozambique: 37, Somalia: 1, South Africa: 14, Tanzania: 7,
Zimbabwe: 3 [256].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Côte d'Ivoire: 18, Ghana: 73, Liberia: 10 [101].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Benin: 1, Cameroon: 12, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Côte d'Ivoire: 3, Gabon: 13, Ghana: 251, Liberia: 23,
Nigeria: 52, Sierra Leone: 71, Togo: 2 [434].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
Namibia: 1 [1].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Kenya: 1, Mozambique: 5, Namibia: 3, South Africa: 2 [11].
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840
Algeria: 9 [9].
Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875
South Africa: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Kenya: 3, Tanzania: 3 [6].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
Cameroon: 2, Gabon: 1, Ghana: 1 [4].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Benin: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Gabon: 1, Ghana: 30, Sierra Leone: 2, Togo: 2 [37].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Benin: 2, Botswana: 2, Ghana: 2, Mozambique: 1, Nigeria: 3 [10].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
Niger: 1, Nigeria: 100 [101].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
Burkina Faso: 4, Ghana: 1, Sierra Leone: 11 [16].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Ghana: 6, Liberia: 1, Nigeria: 1, Senegal: 5 [17].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 1, Benin: 7, Botswana: 33, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 7, Gabon: 3, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 66, Liberia: 1,
Mauritania: 1, Mozambique: 39, Niger: 1, Nigeria: 122, Senegal: 9, Sierra Leone: 9, South Africa: 4, South Sudan: 30,
Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 4, Togo: 10, Zimbabwe: 3 [353].
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Madagascar: 8 [8].
Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Benin: 1, Cameroon: 7, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Gabon: 2, Ghana: 44, Sierra Leone: 3, The Gambia: 1,
Togo: 1, Uganda: 8 [70].
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Ghana: 51, Liberia: 10, Sierra Leone: 2 [65].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
Angola: 2, Benin: 1, Burkina Faso: 3, Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Gabon: 1, Ghana: 16,
Sierra Leone: 1, Togo: 3 [30].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
Burkina Faso: 38, Ghana: 7, Nigeria: 1 [46].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1133
Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861)
Kenya: 2 [2].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Burkina Faso: 45, Cameroon: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 20, Ghana: 31, Kenya: 90, Liberia: 11,
Mozambique: 59, Niger: 2, Nigeria: 35, Senegal: 18, Sierra Leone: 72, South Sudan: 82, Tanzania: 649, Togo: 25
[1144].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
Benin: 21, Burkina Faso: 13, Ghana: 115, Mauritania: 4, Morocco: 1, Nigeria: 36, Senegal: 34, Sierra Leone: 8, The
Gambia: 11 [243].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Botswana: 58, Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 23, Tanzania: 3, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [87].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Burkina Faso: 12, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Côte d'Ivoire: 14, Gabon: 2, Ghana: 24, Nigeria: 4, Sierra
Leone: 1, South Sudan: 1, Togo: 2 [63].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
Côte d'Ivoire: 2 [2].
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
Sierra Leone: 1 [1].
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
Benin: 1, Cape Verde: 2, Morocco: 1 [4].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Botswana: 4 [4].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
Cameroon: 1, Gabon: 1 [2].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Botswana: 3 [3].
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971
Namibia: 2 [2].
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Burkina Faso: 37, Chad: 1, Ethiopia: 16, Ghana: 11, Kenya: 48, Nigeria: 2, Sierra Leone: 1, Somalia: 3, South Sudan:
45, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 1, Togo: 75, Uganda: 47 [288].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Burkina Faso: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 10, Ethiopia: 3, Ghana: 35, Kenya: 16, Liberia: 1, Nigeria: 2,
Sierra Leone: 1, Togo: 1, Uganda: 1 [72].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
Kenya: 2 [2].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Côte d'Ivoire: 37 [37].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Cameroon: 8, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Gabon: 8, Ghana: 52, Liberia: 8, Nigeria: 3,
Sierra Leone: 1 [82].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Benin: 18, Burkina Faso: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 4, Ethiopia: 23, Gabon: 2, Ghana:
279, Kenya: 1, Liberia: 1, Nigeria: 90, Sierra Leone: 15, South Sudan: 2, The Gambia: 2, Togo: 2, Uganda: 1 [445].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Ghana: 9, Liberia: 1, Sierra Leone: 3 [14].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
Madagascar: 28 [28].
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
Kenya: 73 [73].
Miniopterus egeri Goodman, Ramasindrazana, Maminirina, Schoeman, and Appleton, 2011
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 14 [15].
Miniopterus griffithsii Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009
Madagascar: 3 [3].
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Kenya: 10 [10].
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
Madagascar: 25 [25].
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
Madagascar: 59 [59].
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
Kenya: 1 [1].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Kenya: 120, Mozambique: 45, Namibia: 1, Sierra Leone: 6, South Africa: 176, South Sudan: 1, Zambia: 3, Zimbabwe:
1 [353].
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008
Madagascar: 53 [53].
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
Algeria: 1, Morocco: 160, Tunisia: 4 [165].
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007
Madagascar: 3 [3].
Mops Lesson, 1842
1134
ISSN 1990-6471
Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 6 [7].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Angola: 1, Benin: 126, Botswana: 28, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 13, Ethiopia: 3, Ghana: 473, GuineaBissau: 2, Kenya: 154, Madagascar: 101, Mauritania: 103, Mozambique: 329, Nigeria: 241, Senegal: 109, Sierra
Leone: 20, South Africa: 3, The Gambia: 3, Togo: 60 [1769].
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
"Africa": 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5 [7].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
"Africa": 1, South Sudan: 1 [2].
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
"Africa": 3, Botswana: 8, Burkina Faso: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Madagascar: 33, Namibia: 1, South
Africa: 10 [58].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Mozambique: 2 [2].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
Benin: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Ghana: 97, Senegal: 1, Sierra Leone: 2 [107].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
Benin: 5, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Ghana: 20 [31].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Equatorial Guinea: 2, Ghana: 49, Sierra Leone: 1 [55].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 13, Ghana: 264, Liberia: 1, Sierra Leone: 10, Togo: 6 [294].
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865)
"Africa": 3, Madagascar: 123 [126].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Gabon: 25, Ghana: 63, Liberia: 18, Nigeria: 4
[116].
Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820
Senegal: 1 [1].
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Niger: 1 [7].
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Kenya: 2, Uganda: 2 [7].
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904
Ghana: 2, Sierra Leone: 3 [5].
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806)
Morocco: 3 [3].
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834)
Madagascar: 35 [35].
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
Morocco: 302, Tunisia: 4 [306].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Kenya: 23, South Africa: 5 [28].
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878
Madagascar: 19 [19].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Cameroon: 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Gabon: 4, Ghana: 45 [53].
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
Mozambique: 9 [9].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
Côte d'Ivoire: 5, Gabon: 3, Ghana: 2, Sierra Leone: 3 [13].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Benin: 6, Botswana: 73, Kenya: 12, Lesotho: 17, Madagascar: 7, Mozambique: 1, Namibia: 2, South Africa: 104,
Zimbabwe: 2 [224].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Benin: 2, Burkina Faso: 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 4, Ghana: 1 [9].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Neoromicia melckorum (Roberts, 1919)
South Africa: 2 [2].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Benin: 27, Botswana: 6, Burkina Faso: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 19, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Ethiopia: 16,
Ghana: 14, Kenya: 45, Liberia: 6, Mozambique: 148, Niger: 5, Nigeria: 6, Senegal: 1, Sierra Leone: 18, South Africa:
37, South Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 2, Togo: 15, Uganda: 1, Zimbabwe: 77 [447].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Benin: 1, Botswana: 2, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 15, Niger: 1, Nigeria: 2, Sierra Leone: 2, South Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 1 [27].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Benin: 2, Botswana: 2, Burkina Faso: 1, Ghana: 9, Kenya: 14, Nigeria: 1, Sierra Leone: 4, South Sudan: 6, Tanzania:
1, Uganda: 7 [47].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
Mozambique: 2 [2].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1135
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5, Côte d'Ivoire: 6, Ethiopia: 1, Gabon: 3, Ghana: 14, Kenya: 8, Liberia: 4,
Nigeria: 1, Sierra Leone: 5, Uganda: 1 [48].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Botswana: 2, South Sudan: 1 [3].
Nyctalus azoreum (Thomas, 1901)
Azores (Portugal): 5 [5].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Cameroon: 4, Côte d'Ivoire: 9, Gabon: 1, Ghana: 8, Kenya: 1, Sierra Leone: 1 [24].
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
Kenya: 6, South Sudan: 2 [8].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Benin: 84, Burkina Faso: 171, Côte d'Ivoire: 19, Ghana: 135, Nigeria: 45, Senegal: 61, The Gambia: 22, Togo: 6 [543].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Gabon: 2, Ghana: 12, Sierra Leone: 1, Togo: 6,
Zimbabwe: 1 [26].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Benin: 48, Botswana: 4, Burkina Faso: 192, Cameroon: 1, Chad: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Côte
d'Ivoire: 14, Ethiopia: 8, Gabon: 3, Ghana: 99, Kenya: 5, Liberia: 1, Mauritania: 177, Nigeria: 32, Senegal: 23, Sierra
Leone: 1, Somalia: 1, South Sudan: 10, Togo: 3 [628].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
Cameroon: 1, Ghana: 1 [2].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Angola: 1, Benin: 14, Botswana: 1, Burkina Faso: 102, Cameroon: 15, Chad: 2, Côte d'Ivoire: 9, Ghana: 251, Kenya:
12, Niger: 1, Nigeria: 26, Senegal: 81, Sierra Leone: 3, South Sudan: 2, Tanzania: 2, The Gambia: 25, Togo: 12 [559].
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [1].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Ghana: 1, Kenya: 2 [3].
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923)
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
"Africa": 1, Benin: 3, Botswana: 127, Burkina Faso: 160, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5, Egypt: 116, Ghana:
21, Kenya: 24, Morocco: 20, Mozambique: 104, Namibia: 16, Niger: 1, Nigeria: 98, South Africa: 27, Tanzania: 56,
Zimbabwe: 15 [794].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
Mozambique: 1 [1].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Benin: 2, Botswana: 6, Burkina Faso: 10, Chad: 1, Ethiopia: 3, Kenya: 23, Mauritania: 12, Mozambique: 6, Namibia: 1,
Senegal: 1, Sudan: 1, Togo: 2 [68].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
"Africa": 3, Ghana: 1, Kenya: 3 [7].
Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Kenya: 45 [45].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Egypt: 51, Libya: 2 [53].
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874)
Madagascar: 5 [5].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
Burundi: 1, Ethiopia: 5, Kenya: 5, Liberia: 1, South Africa: 2, Uganda: 25 [39].
Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912
Kenya: 6 [6].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
Algeria: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Kenya: 3 [3].
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Kenya: 17 [17].
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
Benin: 2, Ghana: 1, Kenya: 1, Sierra Leone: 1 [5].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Algeria: 24, Egypt: 184, Morocco: 140 [348].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Benin: 2, Burkina Faso: 1, Cameroon: 1, Ghana: 3, Kenya: 2, Sierra Leone: 6 [15].
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
Libya: 1, Morocco: 7 [8].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Botswana: 8, Egypt: 2, Mauritania: 2, Morocco: 1, Nigeria: 2, Sudan: 9 [24].
Pipistrellus rueppellii rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Egypt: 7 [7].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Botswana: 22, South Africa: 1 [23].
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
"Africa": 3, Kenya: 1 [4].
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906
1136
ISSN 1990-6471
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878)
Kenya: 4 [4].
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
Egypt: 9, Morocco: 2 [11].
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
Morocco: 38 [38].
Pteropus Erxleben, 1777
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Pteropus aldabrensis True, 1893
Seychelles: 6 [6].
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
Madagascar: 24 [24].
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
Seychelles: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
Egypt: 1, Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 1, Mozambique: 2, Togo: 1 [6].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Cameroon: 2, Ghana: 1, Sierra Leone: 21 [24].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Morocco: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
South Africa: 6 [6].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Egypt: 164, Ethiopia: 4, Kenya: 67, South Africa: 223, Uganda: 4, Zimbabwe: 5 [467].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Benin: 1, Botswana: 1, Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 21, Zimbabwe: 2 [26].
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Botswana: 154, Ghana: 1, South Africa: 3 [158].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Kenya: 54, South Sudan: 1 [55].
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853
Morocco: 64 [64].
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774)
Morocco: 34 [34].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Benin: 3, Burkina Faso: 4, Ghana: 1, Mozambique: 3, Nigeria: 2, Senegal: 77, South Sudan: 3, Togo: 68, Zimbabwe: 2
[163].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Kenya: 48, Mozambique: 21, South Africa: 19, Zambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 4 [93].
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
Morocco: 14 [14].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Benin: 1, Burkina Faso: 12, Ghana: 13, Kenya: 46, Mozambique: 25, Nigeria: 70, Senegal: 56, South Sudan: 1,
Tanzania: 8, The Gambia: 1 [233].
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
Egypt: 118, Morocco: 66, Tunisia: 1 [185].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Botswana: 17, Kenya: 4, Mozambique: 5, South Africa: 7, Zimbabwe: 1 [34].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Mozambique: 3, South Africa: 1, Zimbabwe: 1 [5].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Djibouti: 2, Egypt: 103, Mauritania: 34, Morocco: 71, Sudan: 1 [211].
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
Kenya: 6 [6].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Egypt: 27, Mauritania: 46, Morocco: 4 [77].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 11, Côte d'Ivoire: 2, Egypt: 49, Ethiopia: 5, Ghana: 8, Kenya: 10,
Sierra Leone: 64 [151].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Kenya: 21, Tanzania: 1 [26].
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929
Madagascar: 71 [71].
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978
Comoros: 1 [1].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Ghana: 4, Liberia: 18, Nigeria: 5, Uganda: 4 [35].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
"Africa": 3, Botswana: 2, Mozambique: 14, Namibia: 7, South Africa: 5 [31].
Sauromys petrophilus haagneri (Roberts, 1917)
South Africa: 8 [8].
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1137
Uganda: 2 [2].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
Benin: 1, Sierra Leone: 2 [3].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Kenya: 5 [5].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
Benin: 18, Ethiopia: 4, Ghana: 13, Kenya: 47, South Sudan: 2 [84].
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943
Liberia: 4 [4].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
Cameroon: 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 4, Gabon: 2, Ghana: 24, Liberia: 6 [37].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Angola: 1, Benin: 7, Botswana: 50, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Ethiopia: 17, Ghana: 25, Kenya: 68,
Mozambique: 2, Namibia: 7, Nigeria: 29, South Africa: 11, Tanzania: 4, Togo: 1, Uganda: 1, Zimbabwe: 5 [232].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Benin: 45, Botswana: 44, Burkina Faso: 11, Ethiopia: 5, Ghana: 24, Mauritania: 2, Namibia: 3, Niger: 1, Nigeria: 46,
Senegal: 24, Sierra Leone: 1, The Gambia: 1, Zimbabwe: 9 [216].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Ghana: 2, Nigeria: 1 [3].
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983
Ghana: 4 [4].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Ghana: 4, Kenya: 1, Nigeria: 11, Sierra Leone: 1 [23].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Benin: 19, Burkina Faso: 2, Ghana: 60, Kenya: 1, Mozambique: 22, Niger: 2, Sierra Leone: 2, South Africa: 4 [112].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
"Africa": 5, Botswana: 14, Mozambique: 3, Namibia: 2, South Africa: 13 [37].
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Algeria: 1, Egypt: 9, Kenya: 5 [15].
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
Botswana: 8, Lesotho: 2, Mozambique: 11, Namibia: 11, South Africa: 14 [46].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
"Africa": 2, Kenya: 1, Mozambique: 7 [10].
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814)
Egypt: 29, Morocco: 3 [32].
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920
South Sudan: 1 [1].
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909
Kenya: 13 [13].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Angola: 1, Benin: 1, Botswana: 10, Ethiopia: 2, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 4, Mozambique: 3, Nigeria: 1, South Africa: 1, South
Sudan: 3, The Gambia: 1, Togo: 1, Uganda: 2 [32].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Egypt: 29, Sudan: 1, Togo: 8 [38].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Burkina Faso: 32, Egypt: 95, Ethiopia: 1, Ghana: 6, Mauritania: 1, Niger: 1, Nigeria: 16, Senegal: 38, South Sudan: 10,
Sudan: 1 [201].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Kenya: 13, Mozambique: 54, Tanzania: 51 [118].
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for USNM: 20862
UWBM: Burke Memorial Washington State Museum, University of Washington
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Zambia: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Kenya: 8 [8].
Total Specimens for UWBM: 9
UZMZ: University of Zambia, Museum of Zoology
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Zambia: 10 [10].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Zambia: 24 [24].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
1138
ISSN 1990-6471
Zambia: 3 [3].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Zambia: 7 [7].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Zambia: 8 [8].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Zambia: 2 [2].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Zambia: 3 [3].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Zambia: 12 [12].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Zambia: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for UZMZ: 74
WNMU: Western New Mexico University
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Kenya: 6 [6].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Kenya: 4 [4].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Kenya: 3 [3].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Kenya: 3, South Africa: 14 [17].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Kenya: 3 [3].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Zimbabwe: 1 [1].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Kenya: 2 [2].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
Tunisia: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Zimbabwe: 3 [3].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
Kenya: 3 [3].
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Kenya: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
Kenya: 1 [1].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920
Kenya: 1 [1].
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909
Kenya: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Kenya: 1 [1].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Kenya: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for WNMU: 65
YPM: Yale Peabody Museum
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Egypt: 6, Sudan: 13 [19].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Kenya: 2, Tanzania: 1 [3].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Kenya: 2, Madagascar: 18, Tanzania: 2 [22].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
"Africa": 1, Cameroon: 1, Egypt: 2, Kenya: 1, Liberia: 6 [11].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Zambia: 1 [1].
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
Kenya: 4, Tanzania: 1 [5].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
South Africa: 1 [1].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 1, Equatorial Guinea: 1, Tanzania: 3 [5].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Angola: 2 [2].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 1, Kenya: 1 [2].
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Angola: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Kenya: 6, Tanzania: 5 [11].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Kenya: 3 [3].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Angola: 2 [2].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Equatorial Guinea: 1 [1].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
Kenya: 1 [1].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
"Africa": 5, Kenya: 3 [8].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 1 [2].
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Myotis Kaup, 1829
Kenya: 1 [1].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Cameroon: 4 [4].
Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Angola: 3, Kenya: 1, South Africa: 1, Zambia: 1 [6].
1139
1140
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
"Africa": 4, Kenya: 18 [22].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Angola: 2 [2].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Angola: 1, Tanzania: 1 [2].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Egypt: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Kenya: 2, Tanzania: 1 [3].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
Cameroon: 17 [17].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 3 [4].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Egypt: 1, Tanzania: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Egypt: 5 [5].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Egypt: 11 [11].
Rousettus Gray, 1821
Kenya: 8 [8].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Egypt: 34, Kenya: 2 [36].
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943
Liberia: 1 [1].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
Kenya: 12 [12].
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Tanzania: 3 [3].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Egypt: 1 [1].
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for YPM: 251
ZFMK: Zoologisches Forschungsinstitut und Museum Alexander Koenig
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
Nigeria: 4 [4].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Ethiopia: 2 [2].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
"Africa": 1, Senegal: 3 [4].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Tanzania: 8 [8].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Tanzania: 15 [15].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Ghana: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Ghana: 1 [1].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Ghana: 1 [1].
Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
Ghana: 3 [3].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
Ghana: 2 [2].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Ghana: 4, Nigeria: 3 [7].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
Cameroon: 3 [3].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Ghana: 1 [1].
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963
Nigeria: 1 [1].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1141
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Ethiopia: 10, Ghana: 2 [12].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Ghana: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Botswana: 4, Ethiopia: 2, Zambia: 1 [7].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Ethiopia: 6 [6].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Cameroon: 4, Ghana: 1, Tanzania: 12 [17].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
South Sudan: 1 [1].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Namibia: 1 [1].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Ethiopia: 3, Namibia: 1 [4].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Cameroon: 3, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Ghana: 1 [7].
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
Tanzania: 9 [9].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Guinea: 2, Senegal: 2 [4].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Cameroon: 28, Ethiopia: 7, Senegal: 8, South Sudan: 2 [45].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
"Africa": 1, Cameroon: 10, Ethiopia: 1, Guinea: 1, Senegal: 10, Tanzania: 16, Zambia: 1 [40].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Botswana: 4, Guinea: 1, Namibia: 16, Senegal: 10, South Africa: 3, Tanzania: 18 [52].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
Egypt: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Algeria: 6, Cameroon: 2, Ethiopia: 1, Tunisia: 8 [17].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Equatorial Guinea: 1, Ghana: 1, Rwanda: 1 [3].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Egypt: 1, Sudan: 2, Tunisia: 1 [4].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Ethiopia: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Guinea: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus guineensis Eisentraut, 1960
Guinea: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Nigeria: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus ziama Fahr, Vierhaus, Hutterer and Kock, 2002
Guinea: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Algeria: 1, Egypt: 3 [4].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Cameroon: 40 [40].
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978
Comoros: 1 [1].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
Cameroon: 5, Equatorial Guinea: 10 [15].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Botswana: 3, Ethiopia: 2, Namibia: 8, Sierra Leone: 1, Tanzania: 2 [16].
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983
Ghana: 1 [1].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
Ghana: 2 [2].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Ethiopia: 16, Tanzania: 1 [17].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Nigeria: 2 [2].
Total Specimens for ZFMK: 397
ZMA: Zoologisch Museum, Amsterdam
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5, Côte d'Ivoire: 68, Guinea-Bissau: 1, Malawi: 1, Nigeria: 28, Senegal: 1, Sudan:
1142
ISSN 1990-6471
1 [105].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 11, Kenya: 60 [71].
Epomophorus anselli Bergmans and Van Strien, 2004
Malawi: 3 [3].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Malawi: 4, Zimbabwe: 2 [6].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Benin: 1, Burkina Faso: 3, Cameroon: 1, Central African Republic: 1, Ghana: 10, Guinea: 1, Niger: 1, Nigeria: 48 [66].
Epomophorus grandis (Sanborn, 1950)
Congo: 1 [1].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Ethiopia: 1, Malawi: 35, Tanzania: 23, Uganda: 8 [68].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 2, Tanzania: 2 [5].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Malawi: 17, South Africa: 4 [21].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Côte d'Ivoire: 38, Guinea: 13, Nigeria: 13 [64].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Malawi: 11 [12].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Cameroon: 8, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 23, Gabon: 41, Ghana: 1, Nigeria: 8 [82].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
South Africa: 3 [3].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Cameroon: 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 13, Gabon: 9, Liberia: 1, Nigeria: 2 [26].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Congo: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Nigeria: 5 [6].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997
Zimbabwe: 2 [2].
Lissonycteris petraea Bergmans, 1997
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Côte d'Ivoire: 6, Guinea: 2 [8].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Cameroon: 4, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 5, Côte d'Ivoire: 6, Gabon: 40, Nigeria: 4 [59].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Guinea: 52, Nigeria: 84 [142].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 6, Côte d'Ivoire: 26, Gabon: 12 [44].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Côte d'Ivoire: 16, Guinea: 5, Nigeria: 6 [27].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
South Africa: 10 [10].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Gabon: 4, Kenya: 8 [12].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Kenya: 6 [6].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Nigeria: 3 [3].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Egypt: 3, Sudan: 10, Tanzania: 3 [16].
Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792)
Mauritius: 1 [1].
Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1878
Mauritius: 3 [3].
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
Madagascar: 3 [3].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Côte d'Ivoire: 75, Egypt: 9, Gabon: 19, Guinea: 2, Kenya: 18, Malawi: 4, Nigeria: 4, Rwanda: 14, South Africa: 15
[160].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 4, Kenya: 7, Malawi: 10 [21].
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978
Comoros: 2 [2].
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1143
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Côte d'Ivoire: 3, Gabon: 9, Nigeria: 1 [14].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Congo: 32, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Kenya: 5, Nigeria: 13 [51].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Botswana: 1, Chad: 25, Nigeria: 2 [28].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Kenya: 8, Nigeria: 2 [10].
Total Specimens for ZMA: 1167
ZMB: Zoologisches Museum Berlin
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
"Africa": 1, Egypt: 8 [9].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
"Africa": 2, Egypt: 1, Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 2, Uganda: 2 [8].
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
Uganda: 1 [1].
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010
Madagascar: 3 [3].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
Ethiopia: 1, Tanzania: 3 [4].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Central African Republic: 3 [3].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Cameroon: 6, Equatorial Guinea: 2, Eritrea: 6, Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 8, Mozambique: 6, Senegal: 4, Tanzania: 32 [66].
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
Comoros: 3 [3].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
"Africa": 8, Algeria: 1, Cameroon: 1, Egypt: 1, Gabon: 1, Madagascar: 1, Mauritius: 2, Senegal: 1, Somalia: 2,
Tanzania: 2 [20].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
"Africa": 1, Mozambique: 9, Somalia: 24, Tanzania: 3 [37].
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
Madagascar: 10 [10].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
"Africa": 13, Angola: 10, Cameroon: 48, Gabon: 1, Liberia: 2, Namibia: 6, Rwanda: 16, Sudan: 4, Tanzania: 6, Togo: 1
[107].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Angola: 8, Namibia: 3, Tanzania: 8 [19].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Mozambique: 6, South Africa: 2 [8].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
"Africa": 1, Cameroon: 2, Central African Republic: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Ethiopia: 2, Ghana: 12,
Nigeria: 1, Senegal: 4, Togo: 7 [31].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
"Africa": 3, Eritrea: 5, Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 2, Somalia: 1, Tanzania: 18, Uganda: 6 [36].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola: 9, Equatorial Guinea: 1, Ghana: 1, Kenya: 10, Mozambique: 1, South Africa: 3, Tanzania: 38 [63].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Côte d'Ivoire: 1 [1].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Benin: 1, Cameroon: 30, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Equatorial Guinea: 2, Gabon: 2, Ghana: 11, Liberia:
1, Nigeria: 1, Tanzania: 1, Togo: 2 [52].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Cameroon: 2, Rwanda: 1 [3].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Namibia: 1, Somalia: 1, Tanzania: 3, Uganda: 1 [7].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
"Africa": 1, Angola: 2, Cameroon: 41, Equatorial Guinea: 2, Eritrea: 1, Ethiopia: 3, Ghana: 5, Guinea: 4, Kenya: 5,
Morocco: 3, Mozambique: 3, Namibia: 5, Rwanda: 1, São Tomé and Principé: 1, Somalia: 19, South Africa: 2, South
Sudan: 13, Tanzania: 21 [132].
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Madagascar: 3, Réunion: 1 [4].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon: 20 [20].
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon: 5, Ghana: 4, Tanzania: 1 [10].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Equatorial Guinea: 1, São Tomé and Principé: 6, Tanzania: 5 [12].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
"Africa": 1, Angola: 1, Cameroon: 3, Chad: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Ethiopia: 2, Guinea-Bissau: 1,
Kenya: 1, Mozambique: 2, Namibia: 3, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 10 [27].
1144
ISSN 1990-6471
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Cameroon: 39, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Equatorial Guinea: 2, Gabon: 2, Ghana: 3 [48].
Kerivoula africana Dobson, 1878
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
"Africa": 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2, Tanzania: 3 [7].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
"Africa": 7, Cameroon: 4, Chad: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Egypt: 1, Ethiopia: 8, Ghana: 3, Guinea: 1,
Kenya: 8, Liberia: 1, Rwanda: 1, Senegal: 1, Somalia: 3, South Sudan: 4, Sudan: 7, Tanzania: 29, Togo: 3, Uganda: 6
[91].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Cameroon: 16, Tanzania: 2, Togo: 4 [22].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Cameroon: 4, Gabon: 1, Ghana: 1 [6].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Angola: 2, Gabon: 1, Ghana: 3, Guinea-Bissau: 1, Nigeria: 4, Tanzania: 2, Togo: 4 [17].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
"Africa": 2, Algeria: 5, Comoros: 2, Madagascar: 27, Tunisia: 12 [48].
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Namibia: 1, South Africa: 1, Tanzania: 5 [7].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Angola: 1, Ethiopia: 1, Gabon: 1, Tanzania: 4, Uganda: 1 [8].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Sudan: 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
Cameroon: 1, Mozambique: 1, Tanzania: 4 [6].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804)
Mauritius: 4 [4].
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren, Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008
Réunion: 3 [3].
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865)
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
Tanzania: 2 [2].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Côte d'Ivoire: 1, Equatorial Guinea: 2 [3].
Myotis Kaup, 1829
Egypt: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Angola: 1, Cameroon: 1, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1, Gabon: 1, Tanzania: 1 [5].
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834)
Madagascar: 2 [2].
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
Algeria: 3, Tunisia: 81 [84].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Tanzania: 3 [3].
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Angola: 1, Ghana: 4, Togo: 1 [6].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Ethiopia: 1, Namibia: 3, South Africa: 11, Togo: 1 [16].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
"Africa": 2, Angola: 2, Burundi: 1, Cameroon: 1, Central African Republic: 2, Comoros: 1, Congo: 1, Congo
(Democratic Republic of the): 2, Djibouti: 1, Gabon: 1, Ghana: 2, Guinea: 1, Kenya: 3, Mozambique: 2, Somalia: 1,
Tanzania: 13, Uganda: 2 [38].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Ghana: 1, Somalia: 4, Togo: 3, Uganda: 1 [9].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1145
Ethiopia: 1, Togo: 1 [2].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Angola: 5, Burundi: 1, Cameroon: 2, Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Guinea: 1, Tanzania: 7, Togo: 1, Uganda:
1 [21].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Cameroon: 2 [2].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Cameroon: 1, Congo: 1, Tanzania: 4 [6].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
"Africa": 2, Angola: 1, Cameroon: 2, Gabon: 1, Ghana: 2, Kenya: 1, Mozambique: 1, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 3 [14].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
"Africa": 1, Cameroon: 2, Ethiopia: 1, Namibia: 1, Tanzania: 2 [7].
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
"Africa": 3, Angola: 2, Cameroon: 1, Egypt: 4, Ethiopia: 4, Kenya: 1, Mozambique: 5, Namibia: 4, Somalia: 1, South
Africa: 2, Tanzania: 17 [44].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
"Africa": 2, Egypt: 2, Ethiopia: 1, Senegal: 8, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 4, Togo: 1 [19].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Algeria: 4, Egypt: 5 [9].
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874)
Madagascar: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Algeria: 6, Egypt: 3, Ethiopia: 1, Tunisia: 1 [11].
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
Egypt: 1 [1].
Pteropus livingstonii Gray, 1866
Comoros: 6 [6].
Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792)
Mauritius: 2, Tanzania: 1 [3].
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
"Africa": 2, Comoros: 3, Madagascar: 10 [15].
Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792)
Mauritius: 2, Mozambique: 1, Réunion: 3 [6].
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909
Tanzania: 7 [7].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
Central African Republic: 1, Egypt: 2, Senegal: 1, Tanzania: 7, Togo: 1 [12].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Ethiopia: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
Kenya: 1, Namibia: 1, South Africa: 2, Tanzania: 2 [6].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
"Africa": 1, Central African Republic: 2, Egypt: 1, South Africa: 4, Tanzania: 1 [9].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Namibia: 4, South Africa: 1 [5].
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Namibia: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Tanzania: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853
Algeria: 2, Morocco: 2, Tunisia: 5 [9].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Namibia: 4, Tanzania: 2 [6].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
"Africa": 2, Ethiopia: 2, Kenya: 4, Tanzania: 3 [11].
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
Algeria: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Cameroon: 5, Kenya: 2, Mozambique: 4, South Africa: 1, Tanzania: 5 [17].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Algeria: 1, Egypt: 12, Sudan: 1 [14].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Algeria: 1, Egypt: 5, Ghana: 1, Sudan: 1 [8].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
"Africa": 1, Angola: 1, Cameroon: 4, Egypt: 6, Ethiopia: 1, Kenya: 1, South Africa: 3, Tanzania: 20 [37].
1146
ISSN 1990-6471
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Kenya: 1 [1].
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978
Comoros: 11, South Africa: 1 [12].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943
Cameroon: 1 [1].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
Cameroon: 2, Equatorial Guinea: 1 [3].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
Kenya: 1, Tanzania: 2 [3].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Ghana: 2, Kenya: 1, Mozambique: 1, Somalia: 1, Tanzania: 1 [6].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Ethiopia: 3, Ghana: 1, Senegal: 24, Somalia: 1, Tanzania: 3, Togo: 1 [33].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Mozambique: 1, Tanzania: 2, Togo: 9 [12].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891)
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Senegal: 14 [14].
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909
Kenya: 2 [2].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
"Africa": 1, Angola: 2, Cameroon: 4, Equatorial Guinea: 1, Mauritius: 1, South Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 5, Uganda: 1 [16].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Egypt: 5 [5].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
"Africa": 1, Egypt: 8, Sudan: 1 [10].
Triaenops Dobson, 1871
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821
Senegal: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for ZMB: 1594
ZMH: Zoologisches Institut und Zoologisches Museum, Hamburg
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Cameroon: 2, Sierra Leone: 1 [3].
Eptesicus bottae (Peters, 1869)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Cameroon: 4 [4].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
"Africa": 2, Cameroon: 1, Chad: 1, Gabon: 1, Mozambique: 1 [6].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Namibia: 3, Tanzania: 1 [4].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Algeria: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Algeria: 1, Egypt: 10 [11].
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
Sudan: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Egypt: 2, Sudan: 1 [3].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for ZMH: 39
ZMMU: Zoological Museum Moscow University
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
Ethiopia: 2 [2].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Myotis scotti Thomas, 1927
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
Tanzania: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Ethiopia: 6 [6].
Plecotus balensis Kruskop & Lavrenchenko, 2000
Ethiopia: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for ZMMU: 13
ZMUC: Zoologisk Museum Universitet, Kobenhavn
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 3, Mali: 8, Nigeria: 2, South Sudan: 3, Tanzania: 3 [19].
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
Kenya: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
South Sudan: 13 [13].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
South Sudan: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
South Sudan: 20, Sudan: 1, Tanzania: 26 [47].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Tanzania: 8 [8].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Egypt: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for ZMUC: 90
ZMUI: Zoology Museum of the Univeristy of Ibadan
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Nigeria: 16 [16].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Nigeria: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for ZMUI: 18
ZMZ: Zoologisches Museum der Universität, Zurich
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 8, Rwanda: 11 [19].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Tanzania: 8 [8].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 2 [2].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Rwanda: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 1 [1].
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942
Rwanda: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for ZMZ: 32
1147
1148
ISSN 1990-6471
Appendix 2d: Voucher Specimens per Museum and Country
AMNH: American Museum of Natural History
"Africa":
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 4, [4].
Algeria:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977: 1, [1].
Angola:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, EMBALLONURIDAE Gervais, 1855: 1,
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 3, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 25,
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 6, Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 8, Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935: 2,
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 5, Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 2, Neoromicia capensis (A.
Smith, 1829): 5, Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900): 15, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 14, Nycteris thebaica E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): 2,
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 4, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, [107].
Botswana:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 200, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 6, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 15,
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 6, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
47, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 2, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar,
1828: 1, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 9, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A.
Smith, 1833): 3, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 5, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 2,
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821: 4, [303].
Burkina Faso:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 2, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
1, [11].
Cameroon:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 3, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 5, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 3,
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 19, Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson,
1875): 5, Glauconycteris curryae Eger and Smith, 2001: 1, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 1, Hipposideros
camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956: 1, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 16, Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): 1,
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985: 2, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 30, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 4,
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 6, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 2, Megaloglossus woermanni
Pagenstecher, 1885: 19, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 6, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 3, Mops (Mops)
congicus J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 4, Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah,
1981): 10, Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911): 13, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 22, Myonycteris
(Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 40, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 2, Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880): 1,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris hispida
(Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 2, Rhinolophus alcyone
Temminck, 1853: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 13, Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 8,
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 1, Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 1, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 3,
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 4, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, [263].
Central African Republic:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910: 1, Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar,
1826): 2, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 8, Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901: 4,
Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913: 1, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 2, Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 2,
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 4, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 4,
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 2, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 4, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters,
1868): 1, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 2, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 4, Myotis bocagii
(Peters, 1870): 2, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 4, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 4, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 5,
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959: 1, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [63].
Chad:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 9, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 16, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1810): 3, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 1, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 1, Nycteris hispida
(Schreber, 1774): 17, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, [48].
Congo:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 22, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 3, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 12, Hipposideros ruber (Noack,
1893): 3, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 12, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 15, Neoromicia nana (Peters,
1852): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 5, [77].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910: 1, Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907): 1, Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas,
1913): 26, Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 28, Chaerephon major
(Trouessart, 1897): 37, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Chaerephon
russatus J.A. Allen, 1917: 28, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 7, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 16, Eidolon helvum (Kerr,
1792): 88, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 30, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 11, Epomops franqueti (Tomes,
1860): 33, Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917: 6, Glauconycteris
variegata (Tomes, 1861): 23, Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 35, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Hipposideros
cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 16, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 74, Hypsignathus
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1149
monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 47, Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 2, Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968): 2, Kerivoula
phalaena Thomas, 1912: 1, Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880: 3, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 29, Lissonycteris
angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 4, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 3, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 15,
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 4, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 45, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith,
1833): 2, Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917: 17, Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): 1, Mops (Mops) midas
(Sundevall, 1843): 6, Mops (Mops) niangarae J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Mops
(Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 24, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 7, Mops (Xiphonycteris)
spurrelli (Dollman, 1911): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 9, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson,
1878): 4, Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820: 7, Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900): 4, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 33,
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 2,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 89, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 40, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1,
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 19, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 19, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 31, Nycteris
macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912): 2, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii
(Fischer, 1829): 1, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 1, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 5, Rhinolophus
fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 10, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 5, Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942: 1, Rousettus
aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 6, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 6, Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 27,
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 4, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 3,
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 5, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 2, Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814: 1, Taphozous
mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 50, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 11, [1088].
Côte d'Ivoire:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 9, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 2, Hipposideros
cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 3, Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): 5, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1,
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 2, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 1, Micropteropus pusillus
(Peters, 1868): 1, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 2, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Mops
(Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 12, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 4,
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983: 1, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 2, [51].
Egypt:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 3, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar,
1830: 1, [5].
Equatorial Guinea:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 3, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 3, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1, Mops
(Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911): 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 2, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 2,
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [14].
Ethiopia:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 6, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas,
1901): 2, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 3, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1810): 3, [18].
Gabon:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 6, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 1,
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913): 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher,
1885: 2, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
1, [15].
Ghana:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 20, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 2, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus
gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 16, Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Hipposideros
abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 4, Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947: 5, Hipposideros
lamottei Brosset, 1985: 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 18, Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 5, Micropteropus
pusillus (Peters, 1868): 8, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 4, Nycteris arge
Thomas, 1903: 3, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycteris macrotis
Dobson, 1876: 2, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Scotophilus
leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 3, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
3, [107].
Guinea:
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 1, [1].
Guinea-Bissau:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [1].
Kenya:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 18, Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 5, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 70,
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 11, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 2,
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 43, Hipposideros Gray,
1831: 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 7, Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack,
1893): 2, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 10, Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968): 1, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 2,
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 22, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 2, Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936: 4,
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867: 3, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 7, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 9,
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912): 15,
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 26, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 12,
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 2, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck,
1840): 2, Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878): 1, Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878): 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters,
1878: 2, Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989: 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 3, Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937:
5, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 15, Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 1, Scotoecus hindei
Thomas, 1901: 8, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 5, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909: 4, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 1, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 6, [338].
Liberia:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 8, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 21,
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 19, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 8,
1150
ISSN 1990-6471
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 2, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 3, Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck,
1853): 9, Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947: 1, Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985: 2, Hipposideros marisae Aellen, 1954: 1,
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 73, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 2,
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968): 1, Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908): 22, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
27, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 24, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 12, Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas,
1903: 1, Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817): 3, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 8, Mops (Xiphonycteris)
brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911): 29, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas,
1903): 1, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 38, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 1, Neoromicia brunnea
(Thomas, 1880): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 5, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 2, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
2, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959: 1, Nycteris
macrotis Dobson, 1876: 6, Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912): 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 2, Rhinolophus
guineensis Eisentraut, 1960: 40, Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989: 3, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 2,
Rhinolophus ziama Fahr, Vierhaus, Hutterer and Kock, 2002: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 50,
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 4, Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943: 1, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 8,
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 1, [454].
Madagascar:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867): 3, Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803: 7,
[11].
Malawi:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 2, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck,
1837): 4, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 13, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas
and Schwann, 1906: 8, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 4, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 42, Myotis
bocagii (Peters, 1870): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 64, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Rhinolophus
clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Taphozous
mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [149].
Morocco:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977: 1, [1].
Mozambique:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 36, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 16, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 2, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas
and Schwann, 1906: 9, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 11, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 6,
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 11, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 12, [107].
Namibia:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 2, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 2,
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1,
Sauromys petrophilus erongensis (Roberts, 1946): 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 2, [11].
Nigeria:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 2, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 3,
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris
hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, [14].
São Tomé and Principé:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 2, [2].
Sierra Leone:
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 1, [1].
Somalia:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 40, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 15,
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 12, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 2, [73].
South Africa:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 4, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 30, Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919: 1,
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 1, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 2, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 13, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 24, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 5, Miniopterus natalensis
(A. Smith, 1833): 9, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 8, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Myotis tricolor (Temminck,
1832): 11, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 25, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 6, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas,
1901): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 8, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 15, Otomops martiensseni
(Matschie, 1897): 2, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 2, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 12, Rhinolophus Lacépède,
1799: 6, Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: 1, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 34, Rhinolophus darlingi K.
Andersen, 1905: 8, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 13, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 5, Rousettus
aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 21, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 15, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 7, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, [301].
South Sudan:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 1, Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 30,
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 1, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 19,
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas,
1903): 16, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 6, Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): 4, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
15, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 31, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer,
1829): 3, Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 1, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 10, Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814: 1,
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [146].
Sudan:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
32, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 5, Eptesicus floweri (de Winton, 1901): 2, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 16,
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, [62].
Tanzania:
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 40, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1151
5, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 5, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 11, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray,
1842): 3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 4, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
3, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 5, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 1,
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 4, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 56, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 2,
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 6, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1,
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 1, Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868: 6, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 4,
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 2, Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 3, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 3,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 10, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 4, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 1, [188].
Tunisia:
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901: 1, [1].
Uganda:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 84, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 4, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 6,
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 2, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 5, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1,
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 16, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 3, Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 2,
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 4, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 2, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith,
1833): 3, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 26, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 27, Mops
(Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 7, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 2, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
1, Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): 5, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 7, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Nycteris
hispida (Schreber, 1774): 6, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 4,
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 3, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 6, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen,
1905: 1, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 15, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 3, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 5, [255].
Zambia:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 59, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 40, Chaerephon pumilus
(Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 7, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Epomophorus
minor Dobson, 1880: 2, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 2, Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820: 6, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 4, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 5, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
39, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 3, Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920: 9, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 5,
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 5, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 30, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 2,
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 2, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith,
1829): 4, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 5, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris
thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: 1, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 4,
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 21, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 1, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 3, Rhinolophus
fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 2, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 2, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, Rhinolophus
swinnyi Gough, 1908: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 5, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 3, [282].
Zimbabwe:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 18, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 6, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 2, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 10, Scotophilus
dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 13, [51].
Total Specimens for AMNH: 4624
AMS: Australian Museum Sydney
"Africa":
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, Hypsignathus monstrosus H.
Allen, 1862: 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Otomops
martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 1, Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792): 1,
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 1,
[12].
Kenya:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 1, [1].
Liberia:
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 1, [1].
Mauritius:
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 1, [1].
Tanzania:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, [1].
Uganda:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 1,
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 1, Mops (Mops) congicus J.A.
Allen, 1917: 1, Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Mops
(Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 1, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1,
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [13].
Zambia:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes,
1860): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
1, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, [8].
Total Specimens for AMS: 37
BDUMZ: Biology Department, University of Malawi
Malawi:
1152
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 1, [1].
Total Specimens for BDUMZ: 1
BMNH: The Natural History Museum
"Africa":
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 1, Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933): 1, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach,
1779: 11, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi
(Sundevall, 1846): 2, Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840: 1, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais,
1856: 1, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 10, Myotis punicus Felten, 1977: 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1,
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 5, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1,
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774): 1, Pteropus aldabrensis True, 1893: 11, Pteropus
seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, [56].
Algeria:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: 1, Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902: 2,
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907: 1, [5].
Angola:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 1, Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912: 1, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 1, Epomophorus
angolensis Gray, 1870: 3, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Epomophorus grandis (Sanborn, 1950): 1, Epomophorus
wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 10, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 3, Glauconycteris machadoi Hayman, 1963: 1,
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 1, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
6, Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963: 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 2, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata
(Dobson, 1878): 4, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 2, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber,
1774): 3, Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959: 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 6, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909: 1, Scotophilus dinganii
(A. Smith, 1833): 3, [58].
Azores (Portugal):
Nyctalus azoreum (Thomas, 1901): 1, [1].
Benin:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, [3].
Botswana:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [2].
Burkina Faso:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 2, [2].
Cameroon:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910: 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 7, Glauconycteris
argentata (Dobson, 1875): 1, Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913: 1, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Hypsugo
crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 1, Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968): 2, Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913): 5, Kerivoula cuprosa
Thomas, 1912: 1, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 7, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Miniopterus inflatus
Thomas, 1903: 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 1,
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 5, Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904: 1, Nanonycteris veldkampii
(Jentink, 1888): 3, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 20, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 5, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 9,
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912): 1, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 3, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 2, Rousettus
aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 2, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 6,
[92].
Canary Islands (Spain):
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837): 1, Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907: 1, [2].
Cape Verde:
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837): 2, [2].
Central African Republic:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 2, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 3, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 2, [7].
Comoros:
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959: 2, Pteropus livingstonii Gray, 1866: 5, Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877:
15, [22].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Chaerephon gallagheri (Harrison, 1975): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 7,
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 3, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 6, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 2,
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 10, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 6, Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 1,
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935: 2, Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 2,
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965): 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 9, Mops (Mops) condylurus
(A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 3, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 8,
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 1, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata wroughtoni K. Andersen, 1908: 1,
Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820: 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 17, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 4, Nycteris
hispida (Schreber, 1774): 12, Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959: 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris nana (K.
Andersen, 1912): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 1, [113].
Djibouti:
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, [1].
Egypt:
Eptesicus bottae (Peters, 1869): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 21, Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: 2,
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838: 11, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 2, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 11,
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 5, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 7, Rousettus lanosus
Thomas, 1906: 3, [63].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1153
Equatorial Guinea:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 15, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 2, Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901: 1, Hipposideros
beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 1, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 4, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 2,
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 4, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 2, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris hispida
(Schreber, 1774): 4, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Scotonycteris zenkeri
Matschie, 1894: 1, [39].
Eritrea:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, [2].
Ethiopia:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 1, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 10,
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 11, Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 5, Epomophorus minor
Dobson, 1880: 7, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901: 3, Lissonycteris petraea
Bergmans, 1997: 3, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 4, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 2, Mormopterus acetabulosus
(Hermann, 1804): 1, Myotis morrisi Hill, 1971: 1, Myotis scotti Thomas, 1927: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 3, Nycteris
macrotis Dobson, 1876: 3, Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 17, Pipistrellus
kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 6, Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878): 1, Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906: 1, Rhinolophus
simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 7, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
2, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 15, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 2, [112].
France:
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774): 1, [1].
Gabon:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 5,
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1,
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 2, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 2, [15].
Ghana:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 6, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 4, Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 12,
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 2, Glauconycteris superba Hayman, 1939: 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 3,
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 4, Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913): 1, Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912: 1,
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908): 8, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 3, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters,
1868): 10, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911): 3, Myonycteris
(Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 9, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 11, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
2, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 3, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 3, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 5, Nycteris
hispida (Schreber, 1774): 24, Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959: 3, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 11, Nycteris nana (K.
Andersen, 1912): 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 1,
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943: 1, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 2, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar,
1826): 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 2, [143].
Guinea:
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, [1].
Guinea-Bissau:
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, [1].
Italy:
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837): 1, [1].
Kenya:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 2,
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 3, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 5, Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree,
1991: 11, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 2, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 8, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters,
1852): 1, Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901: 1, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen,
1917: 1, Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 2, Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912): 6,
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 15, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 17, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 3, Nycteris
thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 30, Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 1, Platymops setiger (Peters,
1878): 3, Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii
Peters, 1878: 1, Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937: 10, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 7, Scotoecus albigula Thomas,
1909: 5, Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 17, Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891): 1,
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909: 1, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 1, [163].
Liberia:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 4, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
2, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 3, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 15, Nycteris arge Thomas,
1903: 4, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 3, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Pipistrellus
nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943: 5, [40].
Libya:
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902: 1, [1].
Madagascar:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010: 2, Eidolon dupreanum
(Schegel, 1867): 9, Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906: 5, Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906: 4, Miniopterus sororculus
Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007: 12, Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): 1, Neoromicia matroka
(Thomas and Schwann, 1905): 7, Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803: 15, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): 2,
[57].
Madeira (Portugal):
Nyctalus leisleri (Kuhl, 1817): 1, Pipistrellus maderensis (Dobson, 1878): 1, [2].
Malawi:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 3, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 6, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 4, Epomophorus
labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 3, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 1, Eptesicus
hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 6, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 46, Mops
(Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 4, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 2, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, *Neoromicia*
sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 4, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 3, Nycteris
1154
ISSN 1990-6471
thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 8, Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: 2, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 11,
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 5, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 2, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1,
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
1, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909: 1, Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
5, Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 4, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
5, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 4, [140].
Malta:
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907: 1, [1].
Mauritius:
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804): 2, Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792): 5, Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1878: 14, [21].
Morocco:
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840: 2, Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837): 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
1, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907: 1, Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein,
1800): 1, Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814): 4, [13].
Mozambique:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 2, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 10,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3,
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 11, Scotophilus dinganii
(A. Smith, 1833): 9, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 5, [53].
Namibia:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912: 2, Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 22,
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 2, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 1,
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 5, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
74, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 2, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 2, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
3, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 2, Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 9, Scotophilus
leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 8, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [139].
Niger:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, [4].
Nigeria:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 1, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 8,
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 8, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 12, Eptesicus platyops (Thomas, 1901): 1,
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 1, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 6, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1,
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880: 1, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 2, Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908): 1,
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 7, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen,
1917: 3, Myotis morrisi Hill, 1971: 1, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 1, Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880): 1,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 2, Nycteris
grandis Peters, 1865: 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 18, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 4, Nycteris thebaica E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 2, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Rhinopoma
microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 1, Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Scotophilus
leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 3, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, Taphozous
perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [100].
Rwanda:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 6, [6].
São Tomé and Principé:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 7, [7].
Senegal:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 4,
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
1, [10].
Seychelles:
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902): 9, Coleura seychellensis Peters, 1868: 2, Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo,
2008): 3, Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 16, [30].
Sierra Leone:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 8, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 2, Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 6,
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947: 1, Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913): 1, Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908): 1,
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 1, Myonycteris (Myonycteris)
leptodon K. Andersen, 1908: 1, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 2, Nycteris hispida
(Schreber, 1774): 9, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 13, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Pipistrellus
nanulus Thomas, 1904: 2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, [54].
Somalia:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 1, Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 1, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 3,
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 11, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 1, Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909: 1,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [22].
South Africa:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 6, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
2, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 3, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 2, Miniopterus natalensis (A.
Smith, 1833): 4, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 11, Neoromicia nana (Peters,
1852): 5, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 23, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes,
1861): 3, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 2, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 16, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 7, Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861): 2, [90].
South Sudan:
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879): 1, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 1, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Mops
(Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 16, Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906:
2, Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 5, Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920: 1, Taphozous perforatus sudani Thomas, 1915: 1,
[29].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1155
Sudan:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 7, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 3, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 2, Eptesicus
floweri (de Winton, 1901): 2, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1, Hypsugo ariel (Thomas, 1904): 3, Lavia frons (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 4, Nycteris macrotis
Dobson, 1876: 4, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 12, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 2, Plecotus christii
Gray, 1838: 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 3, Rhinopoma microphyllum
(Brünnich, 1782): 2, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Scotophilus leucogaster
(Cretzschmar, 1826): 5, [57].
Swaziland:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 1, [3].
Tanzania:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 6, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1,
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 21, Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 2, Epomophorus minor
Dobson, 1880: 14, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 18, Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920: 3, Nycteris aurita (K.
Andersen, 1912): 2, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 7, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 6, Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 43, Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 66,
Pipistrellus rueppellii pulcher (Dobson, 1875): 1, Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 1, Pteropus voeltzkowi
Matschie, 1909: 22, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 2, Scotoecus
hindei Thomas, 1901: 2, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 2, [224].
The Gambia:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 5,
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 1, Hypsignathus monstrosus H.
Allen, 1862: 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 2, Nycteris gambiensis (K.
Andersen, 1912): 3, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 6, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Scotoecus
albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, [27].
Togo:
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908): 4, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, [5].
Tunisia:
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907: 5, [5].
Uganda:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 22, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes,
1861): 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965): 7, Micropteropus
pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 5, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 3, Nycteris thebaica E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 13, Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, Pipistrellus
rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913: 1, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 5, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1810): 8, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 5, [76].
Zambia:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 1, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1,
Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933): 3, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 7, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
38, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 5, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 4, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 10, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes,
1861): 2, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 2, Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935: 2,
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 2, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920: 1,
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 28, Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 3, Myonycteris (Myonycteris)
torquata (Dobson, 1878): 4, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 3, *Neoromicia* sp.
aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): 2, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 30, Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: 14, Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 1, Rhinolophus
clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 5,
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 3, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 7, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 2,
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909: 1, Scotoecus hindei Thomas,
1901: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 7, Scotophilus viridis (Peters,
1852): 6, Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900): 13, [225].
Zimbabwe:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 2, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1,
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 14, Nycteris woodi K.
Andersen, 1914: 1, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 3, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Rhinolophus
simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, [27].
Total Specimens for BMNH: 2375
CAS: California Academy of Sciences
"Africa":
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 6, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 4, [10].
Angola:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, [1].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas,
1903: 6, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 5, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, [20].
Egypt:
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Plecotus christii Gray, 1838: 2, Rhinolophus
darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 5, [9].
Ghana:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, [1].
1156
ISSN 1990-6471
Kenya:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 5, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 66, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 2,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 3, Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Miniopterus inflatus inflatus
Thomas, 1903: 4, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 5, Myotis tricolor
(Temminck, 1832): 4, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber,
1774): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Rhinolophus Lacépède,
1799: 2, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 6, Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868: 1, Rhinolophus eloquens K.
Andersen, 1905: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 12, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 9, Scotophilus dinganii (A.
Smith, 1833): 7, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 6, Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814: 2, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [150].
Namibia:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 2, [3].
São Tomé and Principé:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 6, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 54, Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867: 10, Rousettus
aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, [72].
Saudi Arabia:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, [1].
Somalia:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 8, Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814: 1, [9].
Tanzania:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 10, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4,
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 2, [18].
Uganda:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 30, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 10, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 16,
Hipposideros Gray, 1831: 15, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 19, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 4, Mops
(Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 17, Neoromicia Roberts, 1926: 15, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 15, Neoromicia
rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 4, Nycteris
thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 8, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 2, Rhinolophus
Lacépède, 1799: 4, Rousettus Gray, 1821: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Scotophilus nigrita
(Schreber, 1774): 17, Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814: 1, Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 10, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 11, [205].
Zambia:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1,
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 2, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 2,
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 8, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1,
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters,
1878: 1, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 8, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, [34].
Zimbabwe:
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 2, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 8, [10].
Total Specimens for CAS: 543
CAWM: College of African Wildlife Management, Mweka
Tanzania:
Kerivoula Gray, 1842: 2, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [3].
Total Specimens for CAWM: 3
CM: Carnegie Museum
"Africa":
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907): 1, Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen,
1917: 1, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 1, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): 1, [7].
Algeria:
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837): 5, Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902: 10, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 20, [35].
Angola:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 3, Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 3, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 2,
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): 1, Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 1, [10].
Cameroon:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 4, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 19,
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher,
1885: 13, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 9, Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880): 18, Neoromicia
guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 13, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Neoromicia
tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 18, Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 6, Rousettus
aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, [108].
Central African Republic:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 2, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 8, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 18, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 5,
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 6, [47].
Congo:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 20, [20].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1157
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 12, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 11,
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 2, [26].
Côte d'Ivoire:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959: 1, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, [3].
Egypt:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 15, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 29, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 1, [45].
Ethiopia:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 7, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 8, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith,
1829): 1, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1,
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, [24].
Gabon:
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880): 1, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 1, [2].
Ghana:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 12, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 7, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage,
1889): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 3, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 2,
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902: 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 5, [34].
Kenya:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 10, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 28, Eptesicus hottentotus
(A. Smith, 1833): 1, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1, Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 1, Hypsugo eisentrauti
(Hill, 1968): 8, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 1, Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 1, Neoromicia
helios (Heller, 1912): 19, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 14, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 2, Neoromicia somalica
(Thomas, 1901): 7, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): 1, Pipistrellus
hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 11, Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803): 1, Scotophilus leucogaster
(Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, [116].
Libya:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 3, Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774): 14, [17].
Malawi:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 6, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 5, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 2, [13].
Namibia:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 11, Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971: 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 4,
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 3, [19].
Somalia:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 93, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 55, Neoromicia helios
(Heller, 1912): 9, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 13, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 15, Pipistrellus deserti
Thomas, 1902: 1, [186].
South Africa:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 3, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 8, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith,
1833): 4, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 70, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 7, *Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum*
(Roberts, 1919): 2, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 7, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Pipistrellus
hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 6, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 28, Sauromys
petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 1, [138].
Tanzania:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, [1].
Uganda:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 2, [2].
Zimbabwe:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 5, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 9, [15].
Total Specimens for CM: 868
CU: Cornell University, Section Ecology and Systematics, Ithaca [CUVM]
"Africa":
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 1, [1].
Gabon:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 12, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 24, Megaloglossus woermanni
Pagenstecher, 1885: 2, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 2, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 1, [41].
Ghana:
Epomops Gray, 1866: 1, PTEROPODIDAE Gray, 1821: 1, [2].
Kenya:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 37, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 106, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 2,
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 16, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 13, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 2, Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 1, Miniopterus
inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 2, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 4, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia nana
(Peters, 1852): 25, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 5, Nycteris hispida
(Schreber, 1774): 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868: 1, Rhinolophus
fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 3, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 1, Scotophilus
borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803): 3, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 19, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber,
1774): 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 51, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 5, [306].
South Africa:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, [1].
Uganda:
1158
ISSN 1990-6471
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814: 1, [6].
Total Specimens for CU: 357
CUMZ: Cambridge University Museum of Zoology
Seychelles:
Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo, 2008): 2, [2].
Total Specimens for CUMZ: 2
CZL: Centro de Zoologia, Lisboa
Angola:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1,
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 1,
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, [8].
Guinea-Bissau:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 2, [5].
Mozambique:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
2, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2,
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [13].
Total Specimens for CZL: 26
DCDH: David C.D. Happold Collection
Malawi:
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 11, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 14, Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900):
1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 49, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 3, *Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts,
1919): 1, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 7, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 48, Pipistrellus rueppellii
(Fischer, 1829): 15, [149].
Total Specimens for DCDH: 149
DNSM: Durban Natural Science Museum, Durban
"Africa":
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 2, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
1, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 1, Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000: 1, Tadarida
aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, [8].
Liberia:
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 3, Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880): 7, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1,
Neoromicia roseveari Monadjem, Richards, Taylor and Stoffberg, 2013: 2, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1,
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 2, [17].
Mozambique:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 6, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
5, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 8, Glauconycteris variegata
(Tomes, 1861): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 6, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 3, Hipposideros vittatus
(Peters, 1852): 1, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans,
1997: 2, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 1, Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 2, Mops (Mops)
condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 6, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980: 1, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Myotis
tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 4, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 11, Neoromicia
rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 4, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris hispida
(Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Nycticeinops
schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 7, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 1, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 2, Rhinolophus
clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 3, Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 3, Rhinolophus
landeri Martin, 1838: 2, Rhinolophus mabuensis Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012: 2,
Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000: 1, Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem,
Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012: 5, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 1,
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 4, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 1, Scotoecus hindei Thomas,
1901: 4, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 4, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters,
1852): 7, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): 1, Triaenops afer Peters,
1877: 8, [136].
Namibia:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 1, [3].
South Africa:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 2, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 158, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1,
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919: 2, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 23, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus
wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 28, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 2,
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 45, Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 10, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1159
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 3, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 10, Miniopterus inflatus Thomas,
1903: 3, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 35, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 30, Myotis bocagii (Peters,
1870): 5, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 7, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 90,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 47, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 4, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 2, Nycteris
hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 48, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1,
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 9, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 40, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
12, Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: 1, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 17, Rhinolophus cohenae Taylor,
Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012: 9, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 5, Rhinolophus denti
Thomas, 1904: 2, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 14, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 4, Rousettus aegyptiacus
(E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 10, Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 2, Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 1, Scotophilus dinganii
(A. Smith, 1833): 46, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 9, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 23, Taphozous
mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821: 1, [771].
Swaziland:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 8, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 3, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra,
1900): 2, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 2, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 4, Miniopterus natalensis
(A. Smith, 1833): 4, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Myotis tricolor (Temminck,
1832): 2, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 5, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 5, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 2, Pipistrellus hesperidus
(Temminck, 1840): 2, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 2, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 4, Rhinolophus darlingi K.
Andersen, 1905: 2, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 4, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Scotophilus viridis
(Peters, 1852): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [69].
Zimbabwe:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 2, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 4,
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Neoromicia Roberts, 1926: 1, Neoromicia
capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1,
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 2, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar,
1828: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Rhinolophus simulator K.
Andersen, 1904: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 1,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
1, [29].
Total Specimens for DNSM: 1033
EBD: Estacion Biologia la Doñana, Sevilla
Equatorial Guinea:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 3, [3].
Morocco:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, [1].
São Tomé and Principé:
Chaerephon tomensis (Juste and Ibáñez, 1993): 3, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 2, Miniopterus newtoni Bocage, 1889:
1, [6].
Spain:
Barbastella barbastellus (Schreber, 1774): 2, [2].
Total Specimens for EBD: 12
FLMNH: Florida Museum of Natural History
Egypt:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Rhinolophus mehelyi
Matschie, 1901: 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, [4].
Total Specimens for FLMNH: 4
FMNH: Field Museum of Natural History
"Africa":
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 2, Scotophilus robustus A. Milne-Edwards, 1881: 1,
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861): 2, [7].
Algeria:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 2, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 2, Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber,
1774): 2, [6].
Angola:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 76, Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902): 1,
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 13, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 2,
Epomophorus grandis (Sanborn, 1950): 2, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 51, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
2, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 17, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 3, Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
1, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 34, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
22, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 4, Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 1, Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 2,
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 7, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 3, Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837: 20,
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 4, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Myotis bocagii bocagii
(Peters, 1870): 5, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 44, Neoromicia somalica
(Thomas, 1901): 5, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 5, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 2, Nycteris arge
1160
ISSN 1990-6471
Thomas, 1903: 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 6, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 7, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
3, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 1, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 11, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell,
1842: 18, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 15, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 4, Scotophilus dinganii
(A. Smith, 1833): 5, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814: 2, Tadarida aegyptiaca
bocagei (Seabra, 1900): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 14, [423].
Botswana:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 4, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
2, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 4, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 6, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 7, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 7, Scotophilus leucogaster
(Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, [34].
Burundi:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck,
1853): 3, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 3, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 53, Lissonycteris angolensis
ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965): 7, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 7, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris nana (K.
Andersen, 1912): 1, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 1, Rhinolophus
clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 7,
[92].
Cameroon:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 19, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 5, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 2,
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 14, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1,
Lissonycteris angolensis angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 4, Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965): 2,
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 9, Myonycteris (Myonycteris)
torquata torquata (Dobson, 1878): 1, Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904: 4, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 7, Nycteris
arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 1, Rhinolophus simulator K.
Andersen, 1904: 4, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 4, [82].
Chad:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, [2].
Comoros:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 322, Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902): 19, Miniopterus aelleni Goodman,
Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009: 4, Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959: 101,
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906: 2, Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918): 36, Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978: 58,
[542].
Congo:
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 3, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 1, [4].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 2, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 20, Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen,
1917: 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 11, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 2, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 2, Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901: 1, Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen,
1917: 2, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 2, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 1, Hipposideros caffer
(Sundevall, 1846): 19, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 2, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 2, Hipposideros ruber
(Noack, 1893): 15, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 2, Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1810): 7, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 12,
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 2, Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936: 3, Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917:
1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 2, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Myotis bocagii
bocagii (Peters, 1870): 5, Neoromicia Roberts, 1926: 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 21, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas,
1889): 3, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 3, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 8,
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 2, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 50, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 4, Rhinolophus eloquens K.
Andersen, 1905: 2, Rhinolophus silvestris Aellen, 1959: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Rousettus
lanosus Thomas, 1906: 12, Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 4, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 3, Scotophilus
dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 10, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, [251].
Côte d'Ivoire:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 30, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 5,
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 3, Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947: 7, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 3,
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 3, Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908): 19, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher,
1885: 1, Micropteropus Matschie, 1899: 11, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 65, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith,
1833): 1, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908: 7, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 5, Neoromicia
somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 3, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Rhinolophus denti
Thomas, 1904: 2, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 7, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 16, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 6, [199].
Djibouti:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 6, [7].
Egypt:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 247, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 243, Otonycteris hemprichii
Peters, 1859: 100, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 3, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 407, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 4,
Pipistrellus rueppellii rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 17, Plecotus christii Gray, 1838: 8, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
257, Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800): 1, Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901: 234, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas,
1903: 211, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 20, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 87, Tadarida
Rafinesque, 1814: 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 23, Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814):
56, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 63, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 148,
[2130].
Equatorial Guinea:
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 1, [1].
Eritrea:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 8, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, [9].
Ethiopia:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1161
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 12, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii
(Eisentraut, 1965): 3, Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936: 6, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Nycteris thebaica E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 2, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 1, Rhinolophus clivosus
Cretzschmar, 1828: 11, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 24, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 1, Scotophilus leucogaster
(Cretzschmar, 1826): 3, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 7, [74].
Gabon:
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902): 2, Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 5,
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 2, Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875: 1, Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901: 1, Hipposideros
cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 3, Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 2, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 3,
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 1, Neoromicia Roberts, 1926: 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 4,
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 1, Pipistrellus
Kaup, 1829: 2, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 2, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 6, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie,
1894: 6, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, [48].
Ghana:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 4, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 3,
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 2, Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 1, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
1, Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 2, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck,
1853): 6, Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): 12, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack,
1893): 3, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 3, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
4, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 4, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 2, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 6, Nycteris
macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 2, [62].
Guinea:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, [2].
Iran:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 2, [2].
Kenya:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 26, Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 19, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
162, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 33, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 20,
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 6, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 28, Glauconycteris
argentata (Dobson, 1875): 7, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 39, Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861): 2,
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 44, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 12, Hypsugo ariel (Thomas, 1904): 2, Hypsugo
crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 6, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 12,
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 3, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 2, Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936: 6,
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936: 37, Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867: 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 56,
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 20, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 2, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A.
Allen, 1917: 2, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 62, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 3, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas,
1901): 11, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 1, Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber,
1774): 11, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 14, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 58, Nycticeinops schlieffenii
(Peters, 1859): 5, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 10, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 5, Pipistrellus
hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 17, Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878): 8, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar,
1828: 28, Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868: 2, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 22, Rhinolophus fumigatus
Rüppell, 1842: 8, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 17, Rhinolophus simulator K.
Andersen, 1904: 12, Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937: 11, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 19,
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 10, Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909: 4, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 17,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 21, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 1, Tadarida
aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 15, Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861): 3, Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas,
1920: 6, Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909: 30, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 10, Taphozous
perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 8, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 21, [1022].
Liberia:
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904: 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 2, [6].
Madagascar:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010: 253, Chaerephon jobimena
Goodman and Cardiff, 2004: 1, Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 75, Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867): 2,
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 3, Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman,
Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009: 87, Miniopterus brachytragos Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton,
2009: 30, Miniopterus egeri Goodman, Ramasindrazana, Maminirina, Schoeman, and Appleton, 2011: 11, Miniopterus gleni
Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995: 9, Miniopterus griffithsii Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009: 7,
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959: 123, Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009: 83,
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906: 41, Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906: 10, Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman,
Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008: 5, Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and
Appleton, 2007: 26, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 3, Mormopterus
jugularis (Peters, 1865): 1, Myotis anjouanensis (Dorst, 1960): 1, Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): 186, Myzopoda aurita MilneEdwards and A. Grandidier, 1878: 3, Myzopoda schliemanni Goodman, Rakotondraparany and Kofoky, 2007: 1, Neoromicia
robertsi Goodman, Taylor, Ratrimomanarivo and Hoofer, 2012: 1, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 3, Paratriaenops
furculus (Trouessart, 1907): 2, Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874): 12, Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo,
Russell, and Yoder, 2006): 39, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 4, Pipistrellus raceyi Bates, Ratrimomanarivo,
Harrison and Goodman, 2006: 1, Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803: 11, Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier,
1929: 123, Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and Randrianandrianina, 2006: 5, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009: 2, [1167].
Malawi:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 38, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck,
1837): 5, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 5, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 19, Hipposideros caffer
(Sundevall, 1846): 2, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 2, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Myotis
welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 6, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris thebaica E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 1, Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 2, Rhinolophus
blasii Peters, 1867: 24, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 6, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 15, Rhinolophus
1162
ISSN 1990-6471
hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 7, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 3, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 14, Rousettus
aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, [158].
Mali:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 5, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 46, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby,
1835): 22, Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 39, Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 1, Mops (Mops)
condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 9, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 3, [127].
Mauritius:
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804): 112, Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792): 1, [113].
Mayotte:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 3, [3].
Morocco:
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901: 2, [2].
Mozambique:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 40, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 17, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 9, Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936: 24, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith,
1833): 17, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 16, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 6, Rhinolophus capensis
Lichtenstein, 1823: 3, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 4, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 5, Rousettus
aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 10, [154].
Namibia:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 25, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 3, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 15,
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 33, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 7, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 2,
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 5, Sauromys petrophilus erongensis
(Roberts, 1946): 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 6, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 5, Tadarida
aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900): 1, [104].
Niger:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 3, [4].
Nigeria:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 2, Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 3, Epomops franqueti
(Tomes, 1860): 12, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 5, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 12, Hypsignathus monstrosus
H. Allen, 1862: 2, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 12, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 9, [57].
Réunion:
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren, Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008: 37, [37].
Senegal:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 12, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 29, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 11,
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 3, Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820: 4, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 4,
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 44, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 2,
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 3, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 36, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A.
Smith, 1833): 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 8, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [166].
Seychelles:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo, 2008): 1, [5].
South Africa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 34, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 1, Epomophorus Bennett, 1836: 1,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 36, Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 1, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1,
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 22, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 4,
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926: 2, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 2, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 2, Nycteris
thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 5, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 7, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 1,
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 21, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
3, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 7, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 2, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 4, [158].
South Sudan:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 20, Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 3, Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 8,
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 10, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 144, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 30,
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 20, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 53, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1,
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 6, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 3, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 36,
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 17, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 3, Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 1,
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 48, Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965): 28, Micropteropus
pusillus (Peters, 1868): 42, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 3, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 12, Mops (Mops)
demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): 30, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 4, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 8,
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): 60, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 30, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 14,
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 40, Nycteris
macrotis Dobson, 1876: 9, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 44,
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 4, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 5, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer,
1829): 2, Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913: 5, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 6, Platymops setiger setiger
(Peters, 1878): 6, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 17, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 39, Rhinolophus
fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 7, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 7, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 33, Rhinolophus
simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 28, Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 2,
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 11, Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 18, Tadarida
ventralis (Heuglin, 1861): 5, Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920: 24, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 11,
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 5, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 77, [1043].
Sudan:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
18, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 6, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 4, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 3,
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 7, Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965): 5, Mops (Mops)
demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): 1, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 6, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Nycteris
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1163
macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 6,
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 3, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 6, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 5,
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 3, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 1, [80].
Swaziland:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, [2].
Tanzania:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 6, Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 31, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar,
1826): 82, Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902): 1, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 80, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 7,
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836: 22, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 7, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 6,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 68, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 10, Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820: 1,
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 18, Glauconycteris gleni Peterson and Smith, 1973: 6, Glauconycteris humeralis
J.A. Allen, 1917: 11, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 9, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 2, Hipposideros Gray,
1831: 5, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 124, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 3, Hipposideros ruber (Noack,
1893): 13, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 24, Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901: 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1810): 9, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 68, Mimetillus Thomas, 1904: 1, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 1,
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837: 15, Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867: 39, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 13, Mops
Lesson, 1842: 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 26, Mops (Xiphonycteris) bakarii Stanley, 2009: 21, Myonycteris
(Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980: 5, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 2, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 2, Neoromicia
Roberts, 1926: 7, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 5, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 42, Neoromicia somalica
(Thomas, 1901): 5, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 2, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 14, Nycteris grandis
Peters, 1865: 22, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 5, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 26, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 2, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 9, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck,
1840): 9, Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 27, Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 3,
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909: 3, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 40, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 35,
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868: 44, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 7, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 18,
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000: 4, Rhinolophus simulator K.
Andersen, 1904: 9, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 5, Rousettus Gray, 1821: 16, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1810): 38, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 18, Scotoecus Thomas, 1901: 1, Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 16,
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 1, Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 11, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 11, Scotophilus
viridis (Peters, 1852): 5, Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814: 7, Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 7, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 11, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
210, [1440].
Tunisia:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 3, Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817): 5, Myotis punicus Felten, 1977: 13,
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 3, Plecotus christii Gray, 1838: 2, Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901: 6, [32].
Uganda:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 44, Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902): 1, Epomophorus Bennett, 1836: 1,
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 25, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 61, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson,
1875): 2, Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1, Hipposideros Gray, 1831:
1, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 8, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck,
1853): 4, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 34, Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 2, Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968): 1,
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 4, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 157, Megaloglossus woermanni
Pagenstecher, 1885: 13, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 40, Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936: 1, Mops (Mops)
condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 3, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata
(Dobson, 1878): 2, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870): 13, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 34, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 2,
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 16, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 1, Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus
(Temminck, 1840): 5, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii
fuscipes Thomas, 1913: 2, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 7, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 24, Rhinolophus clivosus
Cretzschmar, 1828: 38, Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942: 5, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 10,
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 68, Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 1, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 1,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 6, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 7, Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814: 1, [657].
Zambia:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 26, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 2, Hipposideros
caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 2, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 4, Mops (Mops)
condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 2, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 22, Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 2, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 3, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 9,
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, [87].
Zimbabwe:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 63, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 6, Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 1,
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 12, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 3, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough,
1908: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 11, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 11, [114].
Total Specimens for FMNH: 10715
HNHM: Hungarian Natural History Museum
Algeria:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837): 1, Myotis punicus Felten, 1977: 9,
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774): 2, Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800): 4, Rhinolophus mehelyi
Matschie, 1901: 5, [22].
Botswana:
1164
ISSN 1990-6471
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, [1].
Cameroon:
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 2, [2].
Central African Republic:
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880: 1, [1].
Congo:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Rhinolophus adami Aellen and Brosset, 1968: 1, Rhinolophus silvestris Aellen, 1959: 1,
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, [5].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 2, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 2, [4].
Côte d'Ivoire:
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, [1].
Egypt:
Myotis Kaup, 1829: 1, Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902: 1, [2].
Eritrea:
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937: 5, [5].
Ethiopia:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 6, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 38, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 2,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 5, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1,
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 17, [71].
Ghana:
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 5, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 19,
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 14, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1,
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, [43].
Guinea:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 7, Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947: 1, Hipposideros
ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 2, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 1,
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Pipistrellus
nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 4, [25].
Kenya:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Rhinolophus clivosus
Cretzschmar, 1828: 2, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, [8].
Madagascar:
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867): 1, [1].
Malawi:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, [1].
Nigeria:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomophorus Bennett, 1836: 1, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Micropteropus
pusillus (Peters, 1868): 9, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 46, [59].
South Africa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 18, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A.
Smith, 1833): 1, [21].
Tanzania:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 38, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 7, Epomophorus wahlbergi
(Sundevall, 1846): 4, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Neoromicia
nana (Peters, 1852): 14, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Pipistrellus
rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 13, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 2, [83].
Tunisia:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 12, Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902: 1, [13].
Zambia:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 1, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera
and Ruxton, 1926: 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber,
1774): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 1, Rhinolophus simulator K.
Andersen, 1904: 2, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1,
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [26].
Zimbabwe:
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 1, [1].
Total Specimens for HNHM: 395
HZM: Harrison Institute
"Africa":
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 26, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1,
[28].
Algeria:
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837): 1, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 9, Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774): 2, [12].
Angola:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, [1].
Botswana:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 10, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 2,
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, [14].
Comoros:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1165
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959: 2, [2].
Congo:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, [3].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Chaerephon gallagheri (Harrison, 1975): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck,
1837): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 32, Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901: 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
3, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 3, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith,
1833): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 1, Myonycteris
(Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 3, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 49, Neoromicia
rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 3, Nycteris macrotis Dobson,
1876: 4, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, [114].
Côte d'Ivoire:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 2, [2].
Egypt:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, [2].
Ethiopia:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 2, Triaenops
afer Peters, 1877: 1, [6].
Kenya:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 3, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 6, Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901: 1,
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965): 14, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 2, Myotis welwitschii (Gray,
1866): 1, Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): 4, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 8, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1,
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 1, Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937: 2, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 1,
[44].
Liberia:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 4, [4].
Libya:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, [1].
Malawi:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 10, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia zuluensis
(Roberts, 1924): 2, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): 1, [17].
Mozambique:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 2, [2].
Nigeria:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 12, Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 1, Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 4, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 3, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 1,
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, [25].
Sierra Leone:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 1, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 1, [2].
South Africa:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 4, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1,
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 5, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, [16].
South Sudan:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, [2].
Sudan:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 7, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 2, [9].
Tanzania:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 1, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 15, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
20, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 2, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 5, Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820: 3,
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, *Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): 2,
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 3, Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 2, Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861): 3, [59].
The Gambia:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 16, Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820: 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, [19].
Tunisia:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 2, [2].
Uganda:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 2, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 2,
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 1, [6].
Zambia:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 25, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 25, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 4,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 9, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1,
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 4, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 1, Mops
(Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 8, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 3,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 4, Nycteris
grandis Peters, 1865: 2, Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: 1, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii
(Fischer, 1829): 1, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 3, Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 1, Rhinolophus sakejiensis
Cotterill, 2002: 1, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 2, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [106].
Zimbabwe:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 3, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 14,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans,
1997: 2, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 1, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 3,
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 4, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: 2,
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 2, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 2,
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 7, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): 2, Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891): 1, [52].
1166
ISSN 1990-6471
Total Specimens for HZM: 550
IICA: Instituto de Investigaçao Cientifica de Angola
Angola:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 1,
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 6, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 10, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1,
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 4,
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 2, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 1, Neoromicia capensis (A.
Smith, 1829): 3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 6, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus
Rüppell, 1842: 5, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
2, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [63].
Total Specimens for IICA: 63
ISEA: Institute of Systematics and Evolution of Animals
Algeria:
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: 5, [5].
Total Specimens for ISEA: 5
ISU: Illinois State University (School. of Biological Sciences)
Botswana:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [2].
Total Specimens for ISU: 2
IVB: Institute of Vertebrate Biology, Academy of Sciences of Czech Republic
Egypt:
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: 2, [2].
Senegal:
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 3,
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947: 3, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 14, Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 5,
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 3, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1,
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 2, [37].
Total Specimens for IVB: 39
KM: Amathole Museum, King William's Town
"Africa":
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 6, [6].
Lesotho:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919: 1, [1].
Malawi:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 6, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 1, Miniopterus natalensis
(A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters,
1852): 20, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: 1, Pipistrellus rusticus
(Tomes, 1861): 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 2, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [43].
Mozambique:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, [1].
Namibia:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 5, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1,
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 2, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 4,
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 25, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 8,
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 41, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters,
1859): 9, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 3, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 2,
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 54, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 5, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar,
1826): 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 3, [170].
South Africa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919: 14, Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912: 13,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 29, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 12, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes,
1861): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 5, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 4,
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 4, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 12, Mops (Mops) condylurus
(A. Smith, 1833): 2, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 5, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 87, Neoromicia nana (Peters,
1852): 3, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 21, Pipistrellus hesperidus
(Temminck, 1840): 2, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 1, Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: 10, Rhinolophus
clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 19, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 1, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 3,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1167
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 9, Sauromys petrophilus
(Roberts, 1917): 20, Sauromys petrophilus umbratus (Shortridge & Carter, 1938): 2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 7,
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 2, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818): 17, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [316].
South Sudan:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, [2].
Tanzania:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, [2].
Zambia:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2,
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 4, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 6, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 9,
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 3, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 3,
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 2, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920: 1, Mops (Mops)
condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 2, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
18, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 14, Nycteris woodi K. Andersen,
1914: 2, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 2, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes,
1861): 3, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 2, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 5, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen,
1905: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 4, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 1,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [98].
Zimbabwe:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, [1].
Total Specimens for KM: 640
KU: University of Kansas, Natural History Museum
"Africa":
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 4, [4].
Angola:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, [1].
Botswana:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 5, [9].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 1, Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): 3,
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 2, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, [10].
Ghana:
Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 2, [2].
Kenya:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 1,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Mops Lesson, 1842: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Pipistrellus
hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 1, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 1, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 1,
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, [11].
Liberia:
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 2, [2].
Malawi:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 6, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 2, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 24, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 1, Myotis bocagii bocagii
(Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 4, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: 1, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 2, Rhinolophus landeri
Martin, 1838: 2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 2, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [52].
Mozambique:
Nycteris vinsoni Dalquest, 1965: 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 2, [3].
South Africa:
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [2].
Tanzania:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 24, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1,
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 4, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 2, [35].
Uganda:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, [1].
Zambia:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, [1].
Zimbabwe:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 2, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann,
1906: 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 1, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 1, [10].
Total Specimens for KU: 143
LACM: Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County
Central African Republic:
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 1, [1].
1168
ISSN 1990-6471
Côte d'Ivoire:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1,
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, [6].
Egypt:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, [1].
Kenya:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 82, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
44, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 2, Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut,
1965): 13, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 6, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 2, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
3, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 9, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1810): 19, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 12, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 181,
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 13, [390].
Liberia:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 1, [1].
Namibia:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 3, Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912: 1, Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 1, Eptesicus
hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 5, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Miniopterus
natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 7, Neoromicia
somalica (Thomas, 1901): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 1,
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: 2, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1,
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 2, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 6, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1818): 83, [124].
Oman:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 4, [4].
South Africa:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 2, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 2, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, [5].
Tanzania:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 14, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 7, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 6,
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965): 3, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980: 1, Pipistrellus
grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, [36].
Tunisia:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 4, [4].
Uganda:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 5, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 18, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 55,
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 7, Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912: 2, Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880: 3,
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965): 86, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 9, Micropteropus
pusillus (Peters, 1868): 16, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 3, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 5,
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 7, Rousettus lanosus Thomas,
1906: 11, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 11, [240].
Zambia:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920: 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1,
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 18, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 53,
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 7, [82].
Total Specimens for LACM: 894
LNK: Staatliches Museum für Naturkunde, Karlsruhe [SMNK]
Tanzania:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 12, [12].
Total Specimens for LNK: 12
MCZ: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University, Cambridge Mass.
"Africa":
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 1, Kerivoula
Gray, 1842: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, [9].
Algeria:
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853: 2, [2].
Angola:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Pipistrellus rueppellii vernayi Roberts, 1932: 1, [3].
Benin:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 6, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1,
[10].
Botswana:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii vernayi
Roberts, 1932: 1, [4].
Burundi:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, [1].
Cameroon:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 10, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 6, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 2,
Hipposideros Gray, 1831: 1, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 7, Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921: 1,
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 4, Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): 5, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
2, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 38, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 1,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1169
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 4, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 2, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus
(Peters, 1852): 5, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 2, Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia
brunnea (Thomas, 1880): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 10, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Nycteris arge
Thomas, 1903: 4, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 3, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 10, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 3, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1,
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, [130].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 1, Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 2, Chaerephon major (Trouessart,
1897): 2, Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 4, Epomops
franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820: 1, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 2, Hipposideros abae
J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hipposideros
cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 7, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 15, Hypsignathus
monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 6, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 13,
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith,
1833): 15, Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 6, Mops (Xiphonycteris)
brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 2, Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820: 1, Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Myotis
bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904: 7, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 18, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 2, Neoromicia
tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 7, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 10, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber,
1774): 4, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 15, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 3, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1,
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 3, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 14, Saccolaimus peli (Temminck,
1853): 3, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 12, Taphozous perforatus sudani Thomas, 1915: 1, [198].
Djibouti:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [1].
Egypt:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 3, Plecotus christii Gray, 1838: 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 4,
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 7, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, [18].
Eritrea:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, [3].
Ethiopia:
Myotis Kaup, 1829: 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 1, Pteropus Erxleben, 1777: 1, [4].
Gabon:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, [2].
Ghana:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 3, Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820: 1, Hipposideros
beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 1, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 1, [8].
Kenya:
Cardioderma Peters, 1873: 1, Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 28, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 32, Chaerephon
russatus J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 8, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 3, Epomophorus minor
Dobson, 1880: 2, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 21, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 12, Hipposideros
caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 8, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 4, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Lavia frons (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 18, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1, Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837: 6, Miniopterus
africanus Sanborn, 1936: 1, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 1, Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936:
49, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 23, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta
Bergmans, 1980: 1, Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870): 7, Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters,
1852): 18, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 5, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 2, Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen,
1912): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 5, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 1,
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 19, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Otomops martiensseni
martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959: 11, Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906: 1,
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 2, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 2, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 23,
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 5, Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith,
1833): 10, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909: 1,
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 11, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 2, [362].
Liberia:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 5, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 4,
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 35, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 15,
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 2, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Saccolaimus peli
(Temminck, 1853): 5, [70].
Madagascar:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010: 5, Chaerephon pumilus
(Cretzschmar, 1826): 40, Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867): 3, Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 8,
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906: 2, Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906: 26, Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918): 29,
Mops (Mops) midas miarensis (A. Grandidier, 1869): 4, Mormopterus Peters, 1865: 2, Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
35, Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): 5, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1937: 2,
Paratriaenops auritus (G. Grandidier, 1912): 1, Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874): 16, Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman,
Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006): 2, Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959: 1, Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1803: 15, Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929: 1, Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 3, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 6, [207].
Malawi:
Chaerephon Dobson, 1874: 26, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 22, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus
crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Hipposideros ruber
(Noack, 1893): 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 2, Neoromicia nana
(Peters, 1852): 20, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Rhinolophus blasii
Peters, 1867: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 3, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [86].
Maldives:
1170
ISSN 1990-6471
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 2, [2].
Mali:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, [1].
Morocco:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977: 6, Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800): 6, [12].
Mozambique:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 10, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, [14].
Namibia:
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912: 1, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1,
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, Rhinolophus capensis
Lichtenstein, 1823: 5, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 2, [16].
Nigeria:
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, [2].
Senegal:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
2, [4].
Sierra Leone:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, [3].
Somalia:
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 1, [1].
South Africa:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 7, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith,
1833): 16, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 10, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 3, Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: 10, Rousettus Gray, 1821: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 2, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 4, Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900): 3, [61].
South Sudan:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 2, [2].
Sudan:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 8, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 3, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1810): 5, Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): 3, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 2, Neoromicia rendalli
(Thomas, 1889): 3, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, Rhinolophus clivosus
Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 14, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 1, Scotophilus leucogaster
(Cretzschmar, 1826): 7, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [50].
Swaziland:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 2, [2].
Tanzania:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 1, Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 2, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 52,
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 46, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 11, Epomophorus Bennett, 1836: 2, Epomophorus labiatus
(Temminck, 1837): 28, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 5, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 8, Glauconycteris
argentata (Dobson, 1875): 7, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 31,
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 6, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 16, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 11,
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 9, Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867: 4, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 3,
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 30, Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 124,
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 21,
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 48, Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 1, Pipistrellus
rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 11, Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803: 1, Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909: 3,
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868: 2, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1,
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 5, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 3, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 17,
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 8, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 7, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 20, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 2, Taphozous perforatus sudani Thomas, 1915: 1,
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 51, [605].
The Gambia:
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, [2].
Uganda:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 90, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 1,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 3, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 2, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 9, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
7, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 2, Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 6,
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 2, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 9, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen,
1905: 1, Rousettus Gray, 1821: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 6, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
5, Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 2, Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 1, [151].
Zambia:
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 7, [9].
Zimbabwe:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 12, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1,
[14].
Total Specimens for MCZ: 2069
MDL: Museum Dundo
Angola:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 3, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 1,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1171
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 2, Epomophorus grandis (Sanborn, 1950): 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 49, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 3, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 8, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 1, Micropteropus
pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 1, Neoromicia "incertae-sedis" ?: 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters,
1852): 8, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 5, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 6,
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 15, Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 1, Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909: 1, Scotophilus
dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 19, Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814: 2, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, Taphozous
mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 31, VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821: 1, [166].
Total Specimens for MDL: 166
MHNC: Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle de La Chaux-de-Fonds
"Africa":
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935: 1, [1].
Angola:
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935: 3, [3].
Cameroon:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 10, Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959: 1, [11].
Guinea-Bissau:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 7, [7].
Total Specimens for MHNC: 22
MHNG: Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Genève
"Africa":
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 2, [2].
Algeria:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774): 1, [2].
Angola:
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, [4].
Burundi:
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 18, Neoromicia
tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 3, [23].
Cameroon:
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913): 6, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris macrotis
Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912): 2, Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923): 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas,
1904: 2, [14].
Chad:
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 12, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, [13].
Comoros:
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009: 1, [1].
Congo:
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867: 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 3, [4].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 1, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 1,
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 5, Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 1,
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 9, Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 2, Myotis tricolor (Temminck,
1832): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Rhinolophus swinnyi
Gough, 1908: 11, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, [38].
Côte d'Ivoire:
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 1, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 10, Nycteris arge
Thomas, 1903: 5, Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959: 4, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 1, [22].
Egypt:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 2, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 1, [3].
Ethiopia:
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 1, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 1, [2].
Gabon:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959: 2, Rhinolophus silvestris Aellen, 1959: 1, [4].
Guinea:
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985: 4, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [5].
Guinea-Bissau:
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 3, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, [4].
Libya:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, [1].
Macedonia:
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806): 1, [1].
Morocco:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Plecotus gaisleri Benda, Kiefer, Hanak & Veith, 2004: 1, [2].
Mozambique:
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 1, [1].
Nigeria:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, [1].
Rwanda:
1172
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, [1].
Senegal:
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 2, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 1,
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902: 1,
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 2, [10].
South Africa:
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, [1].
Sudan:
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902: 3, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, [4].
Tanzania:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 15, [15].
Tunisia:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977: 1, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 2, [3].
Uganda:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, [1].
Total Specimens for MHNG: 182
MIZT: Museo ed Instituto Zoologia, Torino
"Africa":
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, [1].
Uganda:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, [1].
Total Specimens for MIZT: 2
MLZA: Lisbon Museum
Angola:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 2, Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 1, [3].
Guinea-Bissau:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, [1].
São Tomé and Principé:
Myonycteris (Phygetis) brachycephala (Bocage, 1889): 1, [1].
Total Specimens for MLZA: 5
MMK: Macgregor Museum, Kimberly
"Africa":
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 5, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 2, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
47, [54].
Namibia:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 5, [5].
South Africa:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919: 1, Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912: 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 3, Eptesicus hottentotus
(A. Smith, 1833): 8, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 6, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A.
Smith, 1829): 14, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 20, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Rhinolophus
clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 11, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 14, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: 2, Sauromys
petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 14, Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 3, [100].
Zambia:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith,
1833): 1, [4].
Zimbabwe:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 2, [2].
Total Specimens for MMK: 165
MNCN: Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales
Equatorial Guinea:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 2, [2].
Morocco:
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 2, [2].
Spain:
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837): 1, [1].
Total Specimens for MNCN: 5
MNH: Museo de La Naturaleza e El Hombre, Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Spain:
Barbastella barbastellus (Schreber, 1774): 3, [3].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1173
Total Specimens for MNH: 3
MNHN: Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris
"Africa":
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906: 15, Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906: 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1,
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 3, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 15, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 2, [37].
Algeria:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 6, [6].
Angola:
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 1, Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900): 2, Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
1, [4].
Benin:
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, [3].
Cape Verde:
Plecotus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 6, [7].
Central African Republic:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 2, Epomophorus gambianus pousarguesi
Trouessart, 1904: 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis
(Peters, 1872): 1, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 12, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 3, [24].
Comoros:
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959: 5, [5].
Congo:
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 1, Myotis dieteri M. Happold, 2005: 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 2,
Rhinolophus adami Aellen and Brosset, 1968: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 4, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 6, [15].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913): 1, [3].
Côte d'Ivoire:
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912: 1, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, Scotophilus
viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, [4].
Djibouti:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 3, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [4].
Egypt:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl,
1817): 4, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 4, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich,
1782): 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1,
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [18].
Ethiopia:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 1, Lissonycteris petraea
Bergmans, 1997: 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl,
1817): 1, [9].
Gabon:
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820: 1, Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Nycteris
grandis Peters, 1865: 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, [7].
Guinea:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985: 3, Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968): 1,
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 2, Rhinolophus maclaudi Pousargues, 1898: 1, [8].
Guinea-Bissau:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 1, [1].
Kenya:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, [1].
Madagascar:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010: 5, Miniopterus majori Thomas,
1906: 6, Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008: 1, Mops (Mops) midas
(Sundevall, 1843): 1, Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878: 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 4,
Neoromicia humbloti (A. Milne-Edwards, 1881): 9, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Otomops madagascariensis Dorst,
1953: 1, Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907): 12, Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874): 11, Paremballonura tiavato
(Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006): 1, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 1, Scotophilus borbonicus (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803): 2, Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and Randrianandrianina, 2006: 1,
Scotophilus robustus A. Milne-Edwards, 1881: 3, Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009: 21, [82].
Mali:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 5, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, [6].
Mauritius:
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804): 2, [2].
Morocco:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 4, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 8, [12].
Niger:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, [1].
Réunion:
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren, Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008: 11, [11].
Senegal:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 7, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 15, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 23,
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 9, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 2, Pipistrellus rueppellii senegalensis
Dorst, 1960: 1, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 5, Scotophilus leucogaster
1174
ISSN 1990-6471
(Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, [65].
Seychelles:
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 5, [5].
Somalia:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, [4].
South Africa:
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3,
[6].
Sudan:
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, [1].
Tanzania:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): 1, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 6, [9].
Tunisia:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 3, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 2, [5].
Yemen:
Eptesicus bottae (Peters, 1869): 1, [1].
Zimbabwe:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 2, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 4,
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 1, [9].
Total Specimens for MNHN: 375
MSB: Museum of Southwestern Biology, Albuquerque
"Africa":
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, [2].
Cameroon:
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 1, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 5, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
17, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 1, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 2,
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 6, [33].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910: 1, Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 58, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
206, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 15, Micropteropus pusillus
(Peters, 1868): 37, Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867: 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 5, Mops (Mops) niveiventer
Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 2, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 6, Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900): 1, Myotis
bocagii (Peters, 1870): 7, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Nycteris hispida
(Schreber, 1774): 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 10, [353].
Equatorial Guinea:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hypsignathus
monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 2, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 2,
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 2, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 5, Myonycteris (Myonycteris)
torquata (Dobson, 1878): 2, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber,
1774): 2, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 2, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 1, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 2,
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, [33].
Kenya:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [1].
Nigeria:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, [1].
South Africa:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, [4].
Tanzania:
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814: 2, [2].
Zambia:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Cloeotis Thomas, 1901: 1, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 106, Epomophorus
wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Hipposideros Gray, 1831: 1, Hipposideros caffer
(Sundevall, 1846): 172, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 5, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 113, Neoromicia
capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 2, Nycteris hispida
(Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 53, Nycteris woodi K.
Andersen, 1914: 7, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 4, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 50, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen,
1904: 90, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 51, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 4, Scotophilus dinganii
(A. Smith, 1833): 1, Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814: 6, Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, [680].
Total Specimens for MSB: 1109
MSNG: Museo Civico di Storia Naturale "Giacomo Doria"
Algeria:
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: 1, [1].
Angola:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [1].
Eritrea:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [2].
Ethiopia:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1175
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 3, [3].
Madagascar:
Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907): 2, [2].
Somalia:
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 1, [1].
South Africa:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, [1].
Total Specimens for MSNG: 11
MSNM: Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Milano
Ethiopia:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, [3].
Somalia:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 7, [8].
Total Specimens for MSNM: 11
MSU: Michigan State University, Mammal Collection, The Museum
Ghana:
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 1, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
1, [3].
Kenya:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 6, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1,
Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875: 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 6,
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837: 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 1,
PTEROPODIDAE Gray, 1821: 1, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 1, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 1, Scotophilus
dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1,
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 7, [34].
Namibia:
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 1, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 2, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 3,
[6].
Sierra Leone:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, [1].
South Sudan:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 37, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 14, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck,
1837): 33, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 3, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 9, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A.
Smith, 1833): 6, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 6, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 28, Nycteris thebaica E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 4, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 1, Scotophilus
Leach, 1821: 2, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 62, [206].
Sudan:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 3, Scotophilus nigrita
(Schreber, 1774): 2, [7].
Tanzania:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 2, [3].
Uganda:
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 1, [1].
Zambia:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 34, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 17, Rhinolophus landeri Martin,
1838: 1, [52].
Total Specimens for MSU: 313
MUB: Masaryk University Brno, Department of Botany and Zoology
Algeria:
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: 2, [2].
Total Specimens for MUB: 2
MVZ: Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, Univ. California, Berkeley
Angola:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, [1].
Botswana:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 20, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 17, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes,
1861): 1, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 1, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 4, Sauromys petrophilus
petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 8, [53].
Cameroon:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 3, Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
3, [7].
Egypt:
1176
ISSN 1990-6471
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 29,
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Taphozous nudiventris
Cretzschmar, 1830: 8, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [42].
Eritrea:
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936: 17, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 5, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 7,
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 2, [31].
Ethiopia:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 2, [6].
Ghana:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 8, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 19, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher,
1885: 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 36, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 1, Nycteris hispida
(Schreber, 1774): 3, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, [69].
Kenya:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 38, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1810): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): 1, Nycteris macrotis
Dobson, 1876: 1, Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878): 1, Tadarida
lobata (Thomas, 1891): 1, [47].
Liberia:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 13, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 3, Nycteris
hispida (Schreber, 1774): 3, [21].
Madagascar:
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906: 2, [2].
Malawi:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 15, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
2, Neoromicia Roberts, 1926: 1, Nycticeinops Hill & Harrison, 1987: 1, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Pipistrellus
Kaup, 1829: 5, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 8, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Rhinolophus landeri
Martin, 1838: 25, [60].
Mozambique:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 9, [9].
Namibia:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 14, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 28, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 9, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, [53].
Niger:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
1, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 4, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 2, Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
11, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 8, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Scotophilus leucogaster
(Cretzschmar, 1826): 10, Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814: 5, [47].
Senegal:
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, [1].
South Africa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith,
1833): 23, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 7, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 9, Rhinolophus capensis
Lichtenstein, 1823: 2, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 56, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, [106].
Uganda:
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1,
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1,
Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913: 4, [12].
Zambia:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 23, [23].
Total Specimens for MVZ: 590
MWSU: Midwestern State University, Dept. Biology, Wichita Falls
Kenya:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, [1].
Mozambique:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 6, [6].
Total Specimens for MWSU: 7
MZS: Musée zoologique de l'ULP (Université Louis Pasteur) et de la ville de Strasbourg
Tanzania:
Pipistrellus permixtus Aellen, 1957: 1, [1].
Total Specimens for MZS: 1
MZUF: Museo Zoologico de "la Specola", Firenze
"Africa":
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, [1].
Angola:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 1, [1].
Cape Verde:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1177
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837): 4, Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817): 2, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, [7].
Eritrea:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
9, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 11, [22].
Ethiopia:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 1, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 2, [7].
Kenya:
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 1, [1].
Madagascar:
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009: 1, [1].
Somalia:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 13, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 5, Neoromicia helios
(Heller, 1912): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 2, Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912): 6, Nycteris hispida (Schreber,
1774): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 6, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 1, Rhinopoma cystops
Thomas, 1903: 10, Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937: 15, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 10, [71].
South Africa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, [1].
Total Specimens for MZUF: 112
NAU: Northern Arizona University (Museum of Vertebrates)
Kenya:
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): 10, [10].
Total Specimens for NAU: 10
NHMZ: Natural History Museum of Zimbabwe, Bulawayo
"Africa":
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 43, [44].
Angola:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, [5].
Botswana:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 5, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
16, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 8, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 1, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 17, Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 1,
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 2, Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1,
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 3, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 38, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3,
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, *Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): 1, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts,
1924): 4, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 13, Nycticeinops schlieffenii
(Peters, 1859): 7, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 2, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 15, Rhinolophus darlingi K.
Andersen, 1905: 4, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: 4, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Sauromys petrophilus
(Roberts, 1917): 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 9, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 6, Tadarida
aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 3, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Taphozous perforatus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [177].
Ethiopia:
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 1, [1].
Kenya:
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891): 1, [1].
Malawi:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith,
1833): 8, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2,
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [23].
Mozambique:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 18, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
6, Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 1, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997: 1,
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920: 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 8,
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 9, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 2,
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 5, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 5, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
1, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 5, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 4,
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Scotoecus albigula
Thomas, 1909: 1, Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 1, Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A.
Smith, 1833): 5, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 5, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, Taphozous
mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [96].
Namibia:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1,
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 11, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 1, [17].
South Africa:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Myotis
tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 2, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 1, Nycteris
1178
ISSN 1990-6471
thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 1, Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: 4,
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 3, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1810): 2, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 3, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 2, Taphozous
mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [25].
Tanzania:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, [1].
Zambia:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 5, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
10, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 11, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 3,
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 11, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 5, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage,
1889): 13, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 4, Hipposideros caffer
(Sundevall, 1846): 13, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 3, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 30, Hypsugo anchietae (de
Seabra, 1900): 8, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, Laephotis botswanae Setzer,
1971: 3, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1, Mimetillus thomasi Hinton,
1920: 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 9, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Mops (Mops) midas
(Sundevall, 1843): 1, Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 17, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson,
1878): 1, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 2, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 8, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 24,
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): 3, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 4, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 5, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 5, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 41,
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: 10, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 9, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 5,
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 4, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 2, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 1,
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 3, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
5, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Rhinolophus sakejiensis Cotterill, 2002: 2, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
1, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 9, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 5, Scotoecus albigula Thomas,
1909: 9, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 7, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 3, Scotophilus viridis (Peters,
1852): 3, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, [337].
Zimbabwe:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 22, Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 10, Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 1,
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 7, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 42, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 61,
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 12, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 22, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 8,
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 21, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 6, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
458, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 127, Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 30, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
5, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 7, Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997: 10,
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 4, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 48, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
39, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 38, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980: 1, Myotis bocagii (Peters,
1870): 8, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 14, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 7, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 114,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 53, *Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): 2, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts,
1924): 35, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 5, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 7, Nycteris
thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 76, Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: 22, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 59,
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 9, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
15, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 25, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 27, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 40,
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 59, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 26, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters,
1878: 91, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 15, Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss
and Cotterill, 2012: 23, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 22, Rhinolophus smithersi Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem,
Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012: 2, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 24, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1810): 17, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 18, Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith,
1833): 92, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 16, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 9, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 34, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): 63, Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891): 9, Tadarida ventralis
(Heuglin, 1861): 3, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 33, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 5, [2064].
Total Specimens for NHMZ: 2791
NM: Durban Natural Science Museum, Durban (Pringle Collection)
South Africa:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 3,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818): 6, [13].
Total Specimens for NM: 13
NMB: National Museum of Bloemfontein
"Africa":
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [2].
Lesotho:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919: 49, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 5, Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901: 5, Miniopterus
natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 10, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 12, Rhinolophus
clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 21, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 2, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818): 1, [107].
South Africa:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919: 16, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 9, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Eptesicus
hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901: 2, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 145, Myotis
tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 10, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 285, Nycteris
thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 5, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 1, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 118,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1179
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 1, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: 18, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1,
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 95, [709].
Swaziland:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 5, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 7,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 4, [18].
Total Specimens for NMB: 836
NMBA: Naturhistorisches Museum, Basel
Angola:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 3, [3].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 2, [2].
Ghana:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 1, [1].
Guinea-Bissau:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 2, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, [6].
Total Specimens for NMBA: 12
NMBE: Naturhistorisches Museum, Bern
"Africa":
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 2, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 7, Nycteris
macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, [13].
Sierra Leone:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 4, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, [6].
Tanzania:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 2, [2].
Total Specimens for NMBE: 21
NMK: National Museum of Kenya, Nairobi
"Africa":
Mops rusingae (Arroyo-Cabrales, Gregorin, Schlitter and Walker, 2002): 1, [1].
Kenya:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 6, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis
(Peters, 1872): 1, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 1, Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920: 3, [13].
Uganda:
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, [2].
Total Specimens for NMK: 16
NMMB: National Museum of Malawi
Malawi:
Epomophorus anselli Bergmans and Van Strien, 2004: 4, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 14, Epomophorus labiatus
(Temminck, 1837): 11, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861): 1, [33].
Total Specimens for NMMB: 33
NMP: National Museum (Natural History), Prague
Benin:
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947: 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 3, [6].
Egypt:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: 11, [12].
Ethiopia:
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 11, [11].
Libya:
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907: 7, [7].
Malawi:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, [1].
Morocco:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Nyctalus leisleri (Kuhl, 1817): 3, Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: 4, [11].
Tanzania:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 3, [3].
Total Specimens for NMP: 51
NMW: Naturhistorisches Museum, Wien
"Africa":
1180
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [1].
Comoros:
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 2, [2].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 3, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
1, Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880: 3, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris hispida
(Schreber, 1774): 3, [13].
Egypt:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, [2].
Equatorial Guinea:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 2, [2].
Ethiopia:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 1, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De
Vree, 1991: 1, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, [4].
Ghana:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 20, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 2, [22].
Guinea:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, [1].
Kenya:
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [2].
Libya:
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907: 17, [17].
Madagascar:
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906: 3, [3].
Morocco:
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907: 12, [12].
Mozambique:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, [1].
Namibia:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, [3].
Senegal:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 6, [6].
Sierra Leone:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 1, [1].
South Africa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, [3].
South Sudan:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 4, [4].
Sudan:
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 25, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 6, Nycteris
thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, [37].
Tanzania:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 3, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
2, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Pteropus
seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 1, [10].
Uganda:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, [1].
Total Specimens for NMW: 147
NMZL: National Museum of Zambia, Livingstone
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 1, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1,
[3].
Malawi:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck,
1840): 1, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, [8].
Mozambique:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [1].
Tanzania:
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 1, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 1, [2].
Zambia:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1, Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933): 2, Chaerephon pumilus
(Cretzschmar, 1826): 10, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 4, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomophorus crypturus Peters,
1852: 5, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 6, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 1, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes,
1861): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 7, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra,
1900): 2, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters,
1868): 1, Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 5, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith,
1833): 1, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 3, Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 1, Myotis welwitschii
(Gray, 1866): 2, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 11, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 7, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas,
1889): 3, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 6, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 3,
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 10, Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: 2, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters,
1859): 4, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 2, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 2, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1181
1904: 3, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Scotoecus hindei
Thomas, 1901: 3, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 14, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 17, Tadarida
ventralis (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 7, VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821: 1,
[159].
Total Specimens for NMZL: 173
NRM: Naturhistoriska Riksmuseet Stockholm
Kenya:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 14, [16].
South Africa:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: 1, [3].
Tunisia:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 2, [2].
Total Specimens for NRM: 21
NZM:
Zambia:
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 1, [1].
Total Specimens for NZM: 1
OMNH: Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History
Egypt:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 2, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 20, Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: 1,
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 8, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 21, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 21,
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 37,
[113].
Kenya:
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, [1].
Uganda:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, [1].
Total Specimens for OMNH: 115
ORSTOM: Laboratoire d'Ecology des Mammiferes et des Oiseaux, Centre O.R.S.T.O.M. d'Adiopodoume
"Africa":
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 3, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 6, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, [10].
Côte d'Ivoire:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 56, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 20,
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 12, Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908): 5, Megaloglossus woermanni
Pagenstecher, 1885: 2, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 30, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 35,
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 20, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Scotonycteris zenkeri
Matschie, 1894: 1, [184].
Total Specimens for ORSTOM: 194
OSU: Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, [1].
Ethiopia:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 4, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, [7].
South Africa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [1].
Total Specimens for OSU: 9
PCMB: Powell Cotton Museum
Cameroon:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 5, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata
(Dobson, 1878): 1, [7].
Total Specimens for PCMB: 7
PSM: Slater Museum of Natural History, University of Puget Sound
Tanzania:
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [1].
1182
ISSN 1990-6471
Total Specimens for PSM: 1
RBINS: Royal Belgian Institute for Natural Sciences
"Africa":
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl,
1817): 1, [3].
Algeria:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, [1].
Burundi:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 1, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 7,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith,
1833): 2, [13].
Cameroon:
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 2, [2].
Central African Republic:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 3, [3].
Chad:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, [1].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2,
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 7, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 11, Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 2, Epomophorus
crypturus Peters, 1852: 9, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 16, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 2, Epomophorus
wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 10, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 7, Eptesicus
Rafinesque, 1820: 7, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 10, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 5, Hypsignathus
monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 10, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1,
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 2, Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965): 5, Micropteropus pusillus
(Peters, 1868): 8, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 2, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Myopterus whitleyi
(Scharff, 1900): 1, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 4, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
12, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 86, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 3,
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 22, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 3, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 75, Nycteris intermedia
Aellen, 1959: 7, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 41, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 22, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 8, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 6, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 2, Plerotes anchietae (de
Seabra, 1900): 2, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Rhinolophus
hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 4, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 3, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 2, Rousettus
aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 23, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 5, Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 1,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 14, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 3, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 2, [479].
Egypt:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 1, [2].
Guinea:
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 1, [1].
Liberia:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 11, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 2,
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908): 14, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 6, Myonycteris (Myonycteris)
torquata (Dobson, 1878): 119, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 36, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Nycteris
grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 15, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 6,
[212].
Libya:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, [1].
Madagascar:
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867): 1, [1].
Rwanda:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 6, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 9,
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 11, Nycteris
macrotis Dobson, 1876: 16, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 12, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 9,
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): 1, [68].
Senegal:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Eptesicus platyops (Thomas, 1901): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 9,
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 3, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 9, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, [24].
South Africa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [1].
Sudan:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, [2].
Tanzania:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 2, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 2, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 1,
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 5, *Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): 4, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
1, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 6,
[25].
Zambia:
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 1, Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912): 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [3].
Total Specimens for RBINS: 842
Rennes: University of Rennes
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1183
Central African Republic:
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900): 1, [1].
Total Specimens for Rennes: 1
RMCA: Royal Museum of Central Africa, Tervuren
Algeria:
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821: 1, [1].
Angola:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1,
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, [6].
Benin:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 14, [14].
Burkina Faso:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 4,
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 4, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 2,
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 1, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 1, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [19].
Burundi:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 12, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 2, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2,
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 104, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 5, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
2, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A.
Smith, 1833): 177, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 4, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Pteropodinae Gray, 1821: 2,
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, Scotophilus dinganii (A.
Smith, 1833): 9, [327].
Cameroon:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910: 4, Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 92, Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879):
175, Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 138, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 326, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
106, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 228, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 228, Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen,
1917: 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 12, Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956: 8, Hipposideros curtus G.M.
Allen, 1921: 1, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 19, Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947: 2, Hipposideros ruber (Noack,
1893): 36, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 15, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 5, Kerivoula phalaena Thomas,
1912: 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 30, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 7, Megaloglossus woermanni
Pagenstecher, 1885: 66, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 224, Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 1, MOLOSSIDAE
Gervais, 1856: 10, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 113, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 3, Mops
(Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Mops (Xiphonycteris)
thersites (Thomas, 1903): 1, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 18, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 2,
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 2, Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 3,
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 4, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 83, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 8,
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 3, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 5, Nycteris
grandis Peters, 1865: 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 190, Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959: 2, Nycteris macrotis
Dobson, 1876: 12, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 13, Nycticeinops
schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 5, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 3, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 22, Pipistrellus
rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 3, Pteropodinae Gray, 1821: 19, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 4, Rhinolophus clivosus
Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 44, Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989: 1, Rhinolophus
landeri Martin, 1838: 3, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 3, Rousettus
aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 8, Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 1, Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 5,
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 5, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 8, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 4,
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 113, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 16,
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 29, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 79, Taphozous
perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [2584].
Central African Republic:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 4, [5].
Chad:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 2, [4].
Comoros:
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902): 5, Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 9, Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978:
107, [121].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910: 75, Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907): 1, Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas,
1913): 86, Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879): 1, Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Chaerephon major
(Trouessart, 1897): 7, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 16, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1106, Chaerephon
russatus J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 131, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 3, Coleura afra (Peters,
1852): 6, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 290, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 23, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby,
1835): 4, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 204, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 3, Epomophorus wahlbergi
(Sundevall, 1846): 87, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 3, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 348, Glauconycteris
alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 68, Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901: 9,
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 2, Glauconycteris superba Hayman, 1939: 1, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
20, HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891: 43, Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 85, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
8, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 543, Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956: 1, Hipposideros cyclops
(Temminck, 1853): 22, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 132, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 22, Hypsignathus
monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 117, Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 1, Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913): 1, Kerivoula
Gray, 1842: 2, Kerivoula cuprosa Thomas, 1912: 3, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 3, Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912:
1184
ISSN 1990-6471
1, Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880: 7, Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 12, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 85,
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 74, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 215, Micropteropus intermedius
Hayman, 1963: 4, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 446, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 33, Mimetillus thomasi
Hinton, 1920: 1, Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 41, Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867: 9, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith,
1833): 382, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 260, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 157, Mops (Mops) congicus J.A.
Allen, 1917: 2, Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): 10, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 23, Mops (Mops)
niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 16, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus
J.A. Allen, 1917: 39, Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911): 9, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 21,
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980: 1, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 135, Myopterus
daubentonii Desmarest, 1820: 2, Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900): 12, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 144, Myotis tricolor
(Temminck, 1832): 2, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 2, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 31, Neoromicia nana (Peters,
1852): 963, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 55, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters,
1872): 125, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 17, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 69, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 21,
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 142, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 40, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 19, Nycteris
thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 11, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 3, Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): 4,
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 11, Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 2,
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821: 69, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 4, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 1, Rhinolophus clivosus
Cretzschmar, 1828: 25, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 7, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 25, Rhinolophus
hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 143, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 108, Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942: 10,
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 22, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 166, Rousettus lanosus
Thomas, 1906: 12, Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 21, Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 1, Scotoecus hindei
Thomas, 1901: 1, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 22, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 98, Scotophilus nigrita
(Schreber, 1774): 9, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 4, Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 144, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 41, VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
44, [8119].
Côte d'Ivoire:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 132, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 22, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 10,
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 23, Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 7, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 7,
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891: 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 15,
Hipposideros marisae Aellen, 1954: 2, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 16, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 9, Hypsugo
crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 1, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912: 7, Lissonycteris
angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 6, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 14,
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 8, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Mops
(Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 131, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 4, Myonycteris
(Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 10, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 7, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 11,
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880): 9, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 85, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 8,
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 3, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 5, Nycteris macrotis
Dobson, 1876: 2, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 8, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 1, Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 1, Scotonycteris zenkeri
Matschie, 1894: 2, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 38, [614].
Egypt:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 2, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 4, [6].
Equatorial Guinea:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 2, Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911): 1,
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 2, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1,
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 1, [10].
Ethiopia:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 2, [3].
Gabon:
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 2, [3].
Ghana:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 2, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata
(Dobson, 1878): 2, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 4, [9].
Guinea-Bissau:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 1, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 2, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Nycteris
gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, [9].
Kenya:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 25, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 2,
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 3, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 6, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 4,
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 1, Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867: 4,
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 6, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 13, Nycteris thebaica E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 6, Pteropodinae Gray, 1821: 6, Rhinolophus
hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, Rousettus
aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909: 4, [96].
Liberia:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 6, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 18, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1,
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 10, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 12, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1,
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 2, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1,
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 4, Micropteropus pusillus
(Peters, 1868): 1, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 4, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 6,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris grandis
Peters, 1865: 1, Pteropodinae Gray, 1821: 7, Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943: 2, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
10, [91].
Malawi:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 1, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris
hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [5].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1185
Mali:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 2, [2].
Morocco:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 42, Myotis punicus Felten, 1977: 4, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 3,
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821: 6, [55].
Namibia:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891: 3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1,
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 2, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 6, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris G.
Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1,
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 1, [20].
Niger:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 65, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 25, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Taphozous
perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 10, [106].
Rwanda:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 11, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1918, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach,
1779: 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 35, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 275, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 1, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 1, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 3, Hipposideros ruber (Noack,
1893): 65, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 7, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 86, Miniopterus inflatus
Thomas, 1903: 74, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 18, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 3, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A.
Smith, 1833): 294, Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): 1, Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 103,
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 9, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 6, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 1, Neoromicia nana
(Peters, 1852): 97, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 2, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 3, Nycteris hispida
(Schreber, 1774): 9, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 39, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 5, Otomops
martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 3, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, Rhinolophus
clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 336, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 2, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1,
Rhinolophus hilli Aellen, 1973: 1, Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1810): 117, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 34, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 31, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas,
1903): 17, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, [3616].
Senegal:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 1,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, [7].
Seychelles:
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 2, [2].
Sierra Leone:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 2, [2].
South Africa:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 2, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, [4].
Tanzania:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 15, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 1, HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891: 1, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 7, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 2, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Pteropodinae Gray, 1821: 5, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1,
[35].
Togo:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 276, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 842, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach,
1779: 3, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 73, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 785, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
135, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 23, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1, HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891:
3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 12,
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 5, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 11, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage,
1898): 35, Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908): 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 9, Micropteropus pusillus
(Peters, 1868): 1401, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 19, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 105, Mops (Xiphonycteris)
spurrelli (Dollman, 1911): 4, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 4, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 2,
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 169, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 5,
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 3, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 3, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 6,
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 51, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 16, Nycticeinops
schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 2, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, Pteropodinae Gray, 1821: 4, Rhinolophus fumigatus
Rüppell, 1842: 2, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 23, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 20, Scotophilus
dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 8, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 17, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1,
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 18, [4105].
Tunisia:
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853: 1, [1].
Uganda:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 8, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage,
1898): 7, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites
(Thomas, 1903): 2, Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas,
1889): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 2, [33].
Zambia:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 2, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 2, Epomops
dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris thebaica E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821: 1, [13].
Zimbabwe:
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, [1].
Total Specimens for RMCA: 20048
1186
ISSN 1990-6471
RMNH: Naturalis - National Natuurhistorish Museum, Leiden
"Africa":
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, [4].
Angola:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Scotophilus dinganii (A.
Smith, 1833): 1, [4].
Comoros:
Pteropus livingstonii Gray, 1866: 2, Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 1, [3].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 3, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1,
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959: 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Nycteris nana
(K. Andersen, 1912): 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 10, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1,
[22].
Egypt:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich,
1782): 3, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, [6].
Eritrea:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [1].
Ethiopia:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [2].
Ghana:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 3, Rhinolophus alcyone
Temminck, 1853: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 2, [8].
Kenya:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 24, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta
Bergmans, 1980: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 18, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 2, Scotophilus viridis
(Peters, 1852): 27, [78].
Liberia:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 4, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 1, Myonycteris (Myonycteris)
torquata (Dobson, 1878): 1, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris arge
Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, [11].
Madagascar:
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867): 1, Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792): 2, Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803: 11, [14].
Mauritius:
Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792): 2, Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1878: 2, [4].
Mayotte:
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 2, [2].
Mozambique:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [1].
Nigeria:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 9, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 21, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar,
1826): 1, [31].
Réunion:
Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803): 1, [1].
Senegal:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, [2].
Seychelles:
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 2, [2].
South Africa:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1,
[3].
Sudan:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, [3].
Tanzania:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 39, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1,
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 19, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
1, [63].
Total Specimens for RMNH: 265
ROM: Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto
"Africa":
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 1, [2].
Algeria:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 20, Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820: 1, [21].
Benin:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1810): 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 5, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 1, [14].
Botswana:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 80, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 9, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith,
1833): 17, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 36, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1187
1852): 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 3, Sauromys petrophilus
(Roberts, 1917): 2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 7, [161].
Burkina Faso:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 2, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 22, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby,
1835): 6, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas,
1903): 3, Mops (Mops) midas midas (Sundevall, 1843): 1, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 1, Neoromicia somalica
(Thomas, 1901): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell,
1842: 13, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 7, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 5, [66].
Cameroon:
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879): 24, Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917: 5, Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
49, Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 30, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 286, Glauconycteris
alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917: 3, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 8, Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901: 2,
Glauconycteris curryae Eger and Smith, 2001: 2, Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913: 3, Glauconycteris gleni Peterson and
Smith, 1973: 1, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 1, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 8, Hipposideros caffer
(Sundevall, 1846): 514, Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921: 26, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 16, Hipposideros
gigas Wagner, 1845: 3, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 12, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 27, Hypsugo
musciculus (Thomas, 1913): 1, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 98, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
175, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 167, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 32, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and
Schwann, 1906: 28, Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 38, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 81, Mops (Mops)
congicus J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 3, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen,
1917: 38, Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981): 37, Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911): 101, Mops
(Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 41, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata torquata (Dobson, 1878): 12, Myopterus
whitleyi (Scharff, 1900): 2, Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904: 30, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 107,
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880): 10, Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): 6, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 21, Neoromicia
tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 23, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 17, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 20, Nycteris hispida (Schreber,
1774): 8, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 5, Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): 1,
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 32, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 36,
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 15, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 55, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1810): 91, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 3, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 10, Scotophilus nux
Thomas, 1904: 3, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [2373].
Côte d'Ivoire:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 11, Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901: 5, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray,
1842): 3, Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 1, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 2, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 17, Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968):
2, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 2, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas,
1891): 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink,
1888): 6, Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880): 3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris
grandis Peters, 1865: 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 6, Rhinolophus alcyone
Temminck, 1853: 6, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 2, Scotophilus viridis (Peters,
1852): 2, [84].
Ethiopia:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 22, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 6, Chaerephon pumilus
(Cretzschmar, 1826): 16, Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 35, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 15,
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901: 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 2, Neoromicia
nana (Peters, 1852): 5, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Nycticeinops
schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 10, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 2, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 5,
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 62, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 2, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen,
1904: 3, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 34, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 7, Tadarida
aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 5, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 2, [237].
Gabon:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, [2].
Ghana:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 42, Chaerephon major (Trouessart,
1897): 17, Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792): 17,
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 32, Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 33, Epomops franqueti
(Tomes, 1860): 53, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 1, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 8, Hipposideros caffer
(Sundevall, 1846): 304, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 16, Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947: 14, Hipposideros
ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 4, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 5, Lavia frons (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 5, Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908): 1,
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 10, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 70, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas,
1891): 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 38, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 1, Mops
(Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981): 7, Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911): 9, Mops (Xiphonycteris)
thersites (Thomas, 1903): 72, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908: 17, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata
(Dobson, 1878): 1, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904: 1, Nanonycteris veldkampii
(Jentink, 1888): 6, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters,
1852): 32, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 2, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 3, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 2,
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 4, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 4, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 12, Nycteris
macrotis Dobson, 1876: 26, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 2,
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 3, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1810): 2, Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 2, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 3, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith,
1833): 8, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983: 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters,
1852): 2, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 1, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 13,
[921].
Iran:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 3, [3].
Kenya:
1188
ISSN 1990-6471
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 160, Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 42, Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879): 43,
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 137, Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 3, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar,
1826): 1608, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 21, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 1, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 195,
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 99,
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 15, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 73, Epomophorus wahlbergi
(Sundevall, 1846): 101, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820: 3, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith,
1833): 4, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 67, Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901: 9, Glauconycteris humeralis
J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Glauconycteris kenyacola Peterson, 1982: 1, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 7, Hipposideros
beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 175, Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1813): 2, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 2, Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861): 7, Hipposideros ruber (Noack,
1893): 3, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 38, Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 7, Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837): 1,
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880: 1, Laephotis
wintoni Thomas, 1901: 2, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 26, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 75,
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 5, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 12, Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936: 28,
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 5, Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 133, Miniopterus inflatus
rufus Sanborn, 1936: 141, Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867: 70, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 433, Mops (Mops)
condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 175, Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): 3, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen,
1917: 37, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 7, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980: 2, Myotis
bocagii (Peters, 1870): 29, Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870): 4, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 179, Myotis welwitschii
(Gray, 1866): 3, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 5, Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): 45, Neoromicia nana (Peters,
1852): 178, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 36, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 20, *Neoromicia* sp. aff.
*melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 27, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 51,
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 1, Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912): 7, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris
hispida (Schreber, 1774): 15, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 17, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 144,
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 33, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 28, Otomops martiensseni martiensseni
(Matschie, 1897): 129, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 1, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 52, Pipistrellus hesperidus
hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 4, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 6, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 17, Pipistrellus
rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 5, Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878): 5, Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906: 34, Platymops
setiger setiger (Peters, 1878): 25, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 102, Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868: 1,
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 233, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 9, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters,
1878: 2, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 102, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas,
1903: 1, Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937: 57, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 137, Rousettus
lanosus Thomas, 1906: 15, Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909: 1, Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 17, Scotoecus hindei
Thomas, 1901: 186, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 30, Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith,
1833): 140, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 23, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 2, Scotophilus nux
Thomas, 1904: 14, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 26, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 161, Tadarida
aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 17, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): 4, Tadarida lobata (Thomas,
1891): 32, Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861): 36, Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909: 204, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 14, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 7, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 33, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 87, [6785].
Madagascar:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010: 2, Chaerephon leucogaster
(A. Grandidier, 1869): 32, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867): 10, Hipposideros
commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 2, Miniopterus gleni Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995: 21, Miniopterus majori
Thomas, 1906: 2, Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906: 95, Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis
and Appleton, 2007: 20, Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918): 77, Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865): 399, Myotis
goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): 3, Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878: 1, Neoromicia malagasyensis
(Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995): 1, Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905): 43, Otomops madagascariensis
Dorst, 1953: 30, Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907): 6, Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874): 1, Pteropus rufus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803: 14, Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929: 52, [813].
Malawi:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 22, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 4, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall,
1843): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 15, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
12, [55].
Morocco:
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840: 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 2, [4].
Mozambique:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 8, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 16, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A.
Smith, 1833): 9, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 12, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Pipistrellus rueppellii
(Fischer, 1829): 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 3, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 2, [54].
Namibia:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 8, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: 1, [9].
Niger:
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792): 27, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 4, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 1,
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 2, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 1, Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 1,
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 15, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, [52].
Nigeria:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 8, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 4, Epomops franqueti (Tomes,
1860): 18, Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901: 1, Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 3, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen,
1906): 6, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 17, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 2, Hipposideros gigas Wagner,
1845: 2, Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947: 7, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 11, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 2,
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 6, Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas,
1908): 5, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 6, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 6, Miniopterus fraterculus
Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 3, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908: 2, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata
(Dobson, 1878): 11, Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900): 1, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 1, Nanonycteris veldkampii
(Jentink, 1888): 8, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 4, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 12, Neoromicia somalica
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1189
(Thomas, 1901): 7, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 12, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Pipistrellus deserti Thomas,
1902: 1, Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959: 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 4, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
3, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 7, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 10,
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 3, Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989: 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 8,
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 7, Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 1, Scotoecus hindei Thomas,
1901: 2, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 3, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 7, Scotophilus viridis (Peters,
1852): 4, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [236].
Réunion:
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804): 1, [1].
Rwanda:
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912: 1, [1].
Sierra Leone:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 5, Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792): 5,
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 14, Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 5, Epomops franqueti
(Tomes, 1860): 8, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 2, Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Hipposideros ruber (Noack,
1893): 1, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 2, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 11, Micropteropus pusillus
(Peters, 1868): 9, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 4, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 17, Mops
(Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 6, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1,
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 18,
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 4,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 2, [126].
Somalia:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [1].
South Africa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 112, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 2, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 5, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 31, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A.
Smith, 1833): 11, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 3, Neoromicia Roberts, 1926: 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
11, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 6, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 4, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 1, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 10, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 31,
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 5, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen,
1904: 31, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 19, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 18, [309].
South Sudan:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 7, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 8, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2,
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 1, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 3, Lavia
frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 2, Mops
(Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 1, Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917: 1,
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 5, Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): 1, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 2,
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 4, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 5, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 1,
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 5, Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902: 5, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Scotoecus
hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 5, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1,
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 6, [73].
Sudan:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 3, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 6, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2,
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 2, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters,
1868): 1, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 32, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 4, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 10,
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 33,
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 48, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Taphozous nudiventris
Cretzschmar, 1830: 56, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 10, [213].
Swaziland:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 18, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 8, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A.
Smith, 1833): 32, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 11, Rhinolophus darlingi K.
Andersen, 1905: 2, [72].
Tanzania:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 14, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 168, Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792): 3,
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 23, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 11, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 23, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 27, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 3, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 5, Lissonycteris angolensis
(Bocage, 1898): 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 10, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 3, Myotis welwitschii (Gray,
1866): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 4, *Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum*
(Roberts, 1919): 1, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson,
1876: 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909: 3, Rhinolophus clivosus
Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868: 3, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 1, Rhinolophus
fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 20, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 5, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 17, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 13, [375].
Tunisia:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901: 1, [2].
Uganda:
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907): 4, Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 1, Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink,
1879): 1, Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 272, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
57, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792): 20, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 65,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 13, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 14, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson,
1875): 4, Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901: 5, Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913: 2, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes,
1861): 2, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 83, Hipposideros cyclops
1190
ISSN 1990-6471
(Temminck, 1853): 9, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 9, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 3, Hypsugo crassulus
(Thomas, 1904): 2, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 6, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 2, Megaloglossus
woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 2, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 19, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 2,
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith,
1833): 69, Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917: 30, Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): 6, Mops (Mops) trevori
J.A. Allen, 1917: 4, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 8, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 39,
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 28, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 1, Myotis bocagii
(Peters, 1870): 7, Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters,
1852): 68, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 10, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 12, Neoromicia zuluensis
(Roberts, 1924): 3, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 3, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 3, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 2, Otomops martiensseni icarus
Chubb, 1917: 1, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 1, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
14, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 2, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 31, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar,
1828: 2, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 2, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 4, Rhinolophus fumigatus
Rüppell, 1842: 28, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 1, Saccolaimus
peli (Temminck, 1853): 7, Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 2, Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 17, Scotoecus hirundo
(de Winton, 1899): 9, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 24, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 20, Scotophilus
nucella Robbins, 1983: 2, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 3, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 48, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 9, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 35, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 11, [1179].
Zambia:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 18, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
1, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 11, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and
Schwann, 1906: 13, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 10, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops (Mops)
niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1,
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1,
[64].
Zimbabwe:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 44, Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 4, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 9,
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 82, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 30,
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 1, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 19, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 3, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1, Hipposideros caffer
(Sundevall, 1846): 83, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935: 8, Miniopterus Bonaparte,
1837: 2, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 11, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 85, Myotis bocagii
(Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 25, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 8, Neoromicia zuluensis
(Roberts, 1924): 4, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 7, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 68, Nycteris woodi K.
Andersen, 1914: 2, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 7, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Pipistrellus
hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 2, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 2, Rhinolophus
blasii Peters, 1867: 3, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 40, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 36, Rhinolophus
denti Thomas, 1904: 5, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 73, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 3, Rhinolophus
simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 3, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
21, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 12, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar,
1826): 5, Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900): 19, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): 7, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 5, [750].
Total Specimens for ROM: 15058
SAMC: Iziko Museum, Cape Town
"Africa":
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 8, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 3, Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837: 1, Neoromicia
capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 12, [24].
Mozambique:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, [2].
Namibia:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 1, [2].
South Africa:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 4, Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919: 2, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomophorus
wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 5, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Kerivoula
lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 5, Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971: 2, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 1,
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 4, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 3, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 9,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2,
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: 2, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar,
1828: 5, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Scotophilus Leach,
1821: 2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 4, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 3, Taphozous
mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821: 7, Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821: 3, [78].
Zimbabwe:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 1, [3].
Total Specimens for SAMC: 109
SMF: Senckenberg Museum, Frankfurt
"Africa":
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1191
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 34, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, [35].
Algeria:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, [2].
Botswana:
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 2, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: 1, [5].
Burkina Faso:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 2, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage,
1889): 4, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes,
1861): 2, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 6, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 4, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich,
1782): 1, [24].
Burundi:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 16, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 3,
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 13, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 3, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
2, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 4, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 3, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith,
1833): 7, Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 5, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters,
1852): 4, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): 2,
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 7, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith,
1833): 3, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [80].
Cameroon:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 2, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 3,
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 3, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 15, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1,
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, [29].
Central African Republic:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 2, [2].
Chad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1,
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 11, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1,
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 5, [24].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910: 56, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
12, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 5, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 8, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 3, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 6, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 1, Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas,
1901: 2, Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917: 3, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack,
1893): 5, Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904): 5, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 2, Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912: 1,
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 3, Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965): 5, Megaloglossus woermanni
Pagenstecher, 1885: 3, Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963: 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 11, Mops (Mops)
condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 5, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 4,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 6, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Nycteris
arge Thomas, 1903: 2, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 3, Nycteris intermedia Aellen,
1959: 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii
Peters, 1878: 13, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 6, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 30, Rousettus aegyptiacus
(E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 6, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 4, Taphozous
perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, [229].
Côte d'Ivoire:
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 3, [3].
Egypt:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 21, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 17, Nycticeinops schlieffenii
(Peters, 1859): 1, Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: 1, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 4, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
48, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 8, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 33, Tadarida
aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 2, Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814): 2, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar,
1830: 5, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, [146].
Equatorial Guinea:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 6, [8].
Eritrea:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 10, [10].
Ethiopia:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 13, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 5, Epomophorus minimus Claessen &
De Vree, 1991: 19, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 9, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith,
1829): 2, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 5, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 7, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
2, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 2, Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 3,
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 8, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck,
1840): 10, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 7, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 2, Plecotus christii Gray, 1838: 1, Rhinolophus
fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 2, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 2, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 20, Rousettus
aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 5, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 4, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 4, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 1, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 1, [139].
Ghana:
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 5, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 2, Nycteris arge
Thomas, 1903: 1, [9].
Guinea:
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 3, [3].
Kenya:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 32, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 25, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1,
1192
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 8, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A.
Smith, 1833): 352, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 2, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts,
1924): 1, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 3, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris
nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 4, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): 1,
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 2, Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878): 3, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 2,
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 2, Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1810): 8, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 6, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 13, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber,
1774): 2, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920: 2, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 4, [484].
Liberia:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 1, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 4, [6].
Libya:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, [1].
Madagascar:
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803: 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [2].
Malawi:
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 2, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, [3].
Mauritius:
Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792): 2, Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1878: 2, [4].
Mayotte:
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 1, [1].
Morocco:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 4, [4].
Mozambique:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, [2].
Namibia:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 3, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: 1, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
2, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 2, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 2, [15].
Niger:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 8, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 7, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 7,
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 1, [23].
Nigeria:
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 3, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 1, [5].
Rwanda:
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968): 1, [1].
Saudi Arabia:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, [1].
Seychelles:
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 4, [4].
South Africa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 3, Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: 8, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 10, Rousettus aegyptiacus
(E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 12, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [39].
South Sudan:
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 1, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 3, [5].
Sudan:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 16, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 146, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 130,
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 27, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 2, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 24,
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 17, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 30,
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 7, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 5, Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas,
1903): 1, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 1, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters,
1852): 3, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 35, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1,
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 5, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 11, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer,
1829): 3, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 2, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 24, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 26,
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937: 12, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 6, Scotophilus leucogaster
(Cretzschmar, 1826): 73, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 26, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2,
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 21, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 14, [673].
Syria:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, [1].
Tanzania:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 2, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 102, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1,
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 3, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 9, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 10, Epomophorus
wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 14, Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 2, Kerivoula africana Dobson, 1878: 2, Kerivoula
argentata Tomes, 1861: 3, Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901: 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 10, Mops (Mops)
condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 11, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 14, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 2, Neoromicia capensis (A.
Smith, 1829): 4, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 9, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 3, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas,
1901): 3, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
70, Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): 14, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 7, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 16, Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000: 1, Rhinolophus
simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 2, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 1, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 2, Tadarida ventralis
(Heuglin, 1861): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 39, [364].
The Gambia:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1193
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 4,
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 7, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908): 1,
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 4, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 7, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 2, Nycteris
gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 9, Pipistrellus
rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 7, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 1, Scotophilus
leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, [55].
Togo:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 1, [2].
Tunisia:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 94, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 10, Plecotus christii Gray, 1838: 1, [105].
Uganda:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965): 1, Mimetillus moloneyi
(Thomas, 1891): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 4, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis
(Peters, 1872): 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 2, [12].
Zambia:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 2, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Hypsugo
anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 1, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Nycteris grandis
Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, Rhinolophus
swinnyi Gough, 1908: 1, [14].
Total Specimens for SMF: 2574
SMG: Steve Goodman collectors number
"Africa":
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 24, [24].
Madagascar:
Myzopoda schliemanni Goodman, Rakotondraparany and Kofoky, 2007: 18, [18].
Total Specimens for SMG: 42
SMNS: Staatliches Museum für Naturkunde, Stuttgart
"Africa":
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [1].
Botswana:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, [3].
Cameroon:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 4, Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912): 2, [7].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 2, [2].
Egypt:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 7, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich,
1782): 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 1, [13].
Eritrea:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800): 1, Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin,
1861): 1, [3].
Ethiopia:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 5, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 4,
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 12, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters,
1868): 5, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 3, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, [34].
Gabon:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, [1].
Ghana:
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 1, [1].
Guinea:
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 7, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, [11].
Kenya:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [2].
Namibia:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 5, [6].
Nigeria:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 2, Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 4, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1,
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 2, Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963: 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1,
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck,
1840): 2, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 2, [17].
São Tomé and Principé:
Myonycteris (Phygetis) brachycephala (Bocage, 1889): 2, [2].
South Africa:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 5, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, [7].
South Sudan:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 2, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 21, Epomophorus wahlbergi
(Sundevall, 1846): 2, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 6, Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965): 3,
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 10, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 2, Nycteris
macrotis Dobson, 1876: 7, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Rousettus
aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 11, [71].
1194
ISSN 1990-6471
Sudan:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 6, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 22, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, [29].
Tanzania:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 9, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 6, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 8, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 12, [37].
The Gambia:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, [1].
Togo:
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 3, [3].
Zimbabwe:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [1].
Total Specimens for SMNS: 252
SMTD: Staatliches Museum für Tierkunde, Dresden
Egypt:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [1].
Malawi:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, [1].
São Tomé and Principé:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, [1].
Tanzania:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [1].
Total Specimens for SMTD: 4
SMW: State Museum, Windhoek
"Africa":
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912: 1, [1].
Angola:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1,
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 2, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 2, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818): 1, [8].
Namibia:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 7, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
22, Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912: 5, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 9, Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 8, Epomophorus
crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1, Hipposideros
caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 14, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 6, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1, Laephotis
botswanae Setzer, 1971: 2, Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971: 1, Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 2, Miniopterus
natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 8, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 3, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 7, Neoromicia
nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 5, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 24,
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 3, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
11, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: 5, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 9, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 35,
Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 18, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 35, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1,
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 38, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1,
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821: 1, [289].
Total Specimens for SMW: 298
SNP: Skukuza National Park
South Africa:
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 2, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Myotis
welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 3, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2,
[10].
Total Specimens for SNP: 10
SRSITE:
South Africa:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, [1].
Total Specimens for SRSITE: 1
TM: Ditsong National Museum of Natural History
"Africa":
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 5, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 9, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 2, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
6, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 3, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 32, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 11, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 87, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 20, Rhinolophus simulator K.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1195
Andersen, 1904: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [180].
Botswana:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
1, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 6, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 2,
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters,
1859): 4, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 3, Rhinolophus blasii Peters,
1867: 1, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 5, Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818): 3, [35].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 18, Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 9,
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900): 1, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 4, [35].
Ethiopia:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, [2].
Greece:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [1].
Kenya:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, [1].
Lesotho:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 2, [2].
Madagascar:
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803: 2, [2].
Malawi:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 4, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck,
1837): 4, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack,
1893): 1, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 2, Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 1, Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903: 1,
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 6, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith,
1829): 4, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 8, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): 3,
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 1, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 2, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 3,
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 2, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1,
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 4, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 2, [58].
Mozambique:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 38, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 8, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 20, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 1, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 1,
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 5, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 3, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 35,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 4, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 13, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
2, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 7, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Sauromys petrophilus
(Roberts, 1917): 4, Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 6, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 2,
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 6, [160].
Namibia:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 3, Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912: 16, Epomophorus Bennett, 1836: 3, Epomophorus
angolensis Gray, 1870: 1, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 8, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Eptesicus
hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 26, Hipposideros Gray, 1831: 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 9, Hipposideros vittatus
(Peters, 1852): 5, Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971: 6, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 20, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais,
1856: 3, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 6, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 25, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts,
1924): 5, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 8, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 45, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 2, Rhinolophus darlingi
K. Andersen, 1905: 14, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 5, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 90, Scotophilus
dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 55, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): 1,
[363].
Somalia:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 6, [6].
South Africa:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 15, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 2, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
906, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 3, Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919: 10, Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912: 4, Cloeotis
percivali Thomas, 1901: 21, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 7, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 68, Epomophorus
wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 85, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 27, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 13,
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 185, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 5, Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 5,
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 6, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 8, Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 7, Laephotis
namibensis Setzer, 1971: 2, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 60, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
437, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 8, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 310, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
46, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 18, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 131, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 9, Neoromicia
capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 813, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 235, *Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): 20,
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 48, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 245, Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: 9, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 290, Otomops martiensseni
(Matschie, 1897): 24, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 42, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 8, Pipistrellus
rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 352, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 73, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 58, Rhinolophus capensis
Lichtenstein, 1823: 40, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 311, Rhinolophus cohenae Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem,
Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012: 1, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 111, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
121, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 17, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 59, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
4, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 185, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 30, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1810): 270, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 91, Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 161, Scotophilus dinganii (A.
Smith, 1833): 378, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 3, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, Scotophilus viridis
(Peters, 1852): 97, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 244, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): 3,
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 45, VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821: 1, Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821: 4,
[6793].
Swaziland:
1196
ISSN 1990-6471
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 38, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 3, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 12, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra,
1900): 2, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 2, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Mops (Mops)
condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 15, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 19, Neoromicia
nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 5,
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 2, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 7, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar,
1828: 6, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 3, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 4, Scotophilus dinganii (A.
Smith, 1833): 4, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 3, [137].
Tanzania:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 4, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 3, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hipposideros
caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 7, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 4, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Lavia frons (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris hispida
(Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 2, [28].
Zambia:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1,
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 2, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 1,
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: 2, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 2, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Scotoecus
albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 1, [14].
Zimbabwe:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 6, Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 3, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 3,
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 22, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 2,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 44, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 1, Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
4, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 8, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1,
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 6, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 16, Neoromicia
nana (Peters, 1852): 25, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 2, *Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): 3,
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 1, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
35, Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: 5, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 7, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
8, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 1, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 1, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 7,
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 5, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
28, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 19, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 8, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 1,
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 25, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 5, Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
3, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 17, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 3, Scotophilus viridis (Peters,
1852): 20, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 4, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): 23, [384].
Total Specimens for TM: 8201
TTU: Texas Tech University, Lubbock (The Museum)
Cameroon:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck,
1837): 2, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 5, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 27, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage,
1898): 2, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 5, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 2, Mimetillus moloneyi
(Thomas, 1891): 3, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 1,
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981): 4, Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911): 7, Mops (Xiphonycteris)
thersites (Thomas, 1903): 12, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 3, Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
2, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 8, Scotonycteris zenkeri
Matschie, 1894: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 3, [95].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 1, [2].
Egypt:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 1, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar,
1830: 2, [4].
Israel:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, [1].
Kenya:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 1, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 10, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Miniopterus
africanus Sanborn, 1936: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1,
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, [19].
Mozambique:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and
Schwann, 1906: 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Triaenops afer
Peters, 1877: 1, [7].
Niger:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 17,
[20].
Somalia:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 1, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 1, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Epomophorus
wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 1, [5].
South Africa:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith,
1833): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: 2, Rhinolophus clivosus
Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 4, [13].
Tanzania:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1197
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 2, [2].
Tunisia:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 54, Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840: 21, Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837):
2, Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817): 73, Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806): 13, Myotis punicus Felten,
1977: 117, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 26, Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774): 2, Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton,
1907: 41, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 11, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 26, Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853: 4,
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774): 15, Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800): 7, Rhinolophus mehelyi
Matschie, 1901: 89, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 2, [503].
Zambia:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1,
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 7, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 7, [17].
Zimbabwe:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1, [1].
Total Specimens for TTU: 689
UA: Département dePaléontologie et Anthropologie Biologique, Université d’Antananarivo
Madagascar:
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867): 14, Hipposideros besaoka Samonds, 2007: 629, Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1813): 10, Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): 1, Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929: 2, Triaenops
Dobson, 1871: 3, Triaenops goodmani Samonds, 2007: 3, [662].
Total Specimens for UA: 662
UADBA: Université d'Antananarivo, Departement de Biologie Animale, Antananarivo
"Africa":
Scotophilus tandrefana Goodman, Jenkins and Ratrimomanarivo, 2005: 1, [1].
Madagascar:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010: 2, Miniopterus aelleni
Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009: 1, Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906: 5,
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906: 2, Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton,
2008: 1, Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): 8, Neoromicia robertsi Goodman, Taylor, Ratrimomanarivo and Hoofer, 2012: 2,
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006): 3, Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier,
1929: 10, Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and Randrianandrianina, 2006: 1, Scotophilus tandrefana
Goodman, Jenkins and Ratrimomanarivo, 2005: 1, [36].
Total Specimens for UADBA: 37
UANK: Ukrainian Academy of Science, Kiev
Algeria:
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907: 2, [2].
Total Specimens for UANK: 2
UCLA: University of California, Los Angeles (Donald R. Dickey Bird and Mammal Collection )
Kenya:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, [2].
Total Specimens for UCLA: 2
UCM: University of Colorado Museum of Natural History - CUMNH Mammal Collection
Niger:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 2, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, Epomophorus gambianus gambianus
(Ogilby, 1835): 1, Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Mops (Mops)
condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Neoromicia rendalli
(Thomas, 1889): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Scotophilus leucogaster
(Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [17].
Tunisia:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 2, [2].
Total Specimens for UCM: 19
UCT: South African Museum, Cape Town (University of Cape Town Collection Number)
"Africa":
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, [1].
Total Specimens for UCT: 1
UIA: University of Antwerp, Department of Biology
1198
ISSN 1990-6471
Tanzania:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 6, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith,
1833): 1, Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 6, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 3, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 5, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [29].
Total Specimens for UIA: 29
UMMZ: University of Michigan, Museum of Zoology
Egypt:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 20, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 2, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, [23].
Kenya:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, [1].
Réunion:
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren, Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008: 7, [7].
Total Specimens for UMMZ: 31
USNM: United States National Museum, Washington
"Africa":
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907): 4, Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 3, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
2, Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917: 2, Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): 1, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall,
1843): 3, Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865): 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Otomops martiensseni
(Matschie, 1897): 3, Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878): 3, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 3, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 5, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): 2, [35].
Algeria:
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840: 9, Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902: 1,
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 24, Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, [36].
Angola:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 16, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 1, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 2, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [24].
Azores (Portugal):
Nyctalus azoreum (Thomas, 1901): 5, [5].
Benin:
Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 772, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
53, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 87, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
1, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 7, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck,
1853): 1, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 1, Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 21, Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837): 1,
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 18, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 126, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus
(Peters, 1852): 4, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 5, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 6, Neoromicia
guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 27, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Neoromicia
somalica (Thomas, 1901): 2, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 84, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 48, Nycteris
macrotis Dobson, 1876: 14, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 2,
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959: 2, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 2, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 1,
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 3, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 1,
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 18, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 7, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar,
1826): 45, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 19, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [1390].
Botswana:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: 9, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 9, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
200, Epomophorus Bennett, 1836: 4, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 29, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 2,
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 33, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 58, Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): 4,
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: 3, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 28, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 8,
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 73, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 6, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 2,
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 2, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 4,
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 127, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters,
1859): 6, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 8, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 22, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen,
1905: 1, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: 154, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 17, Sauromys petrophilus
(Roberts, 1917): 2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 50, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 44, Tadarida
aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 14, Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900): 8, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 10, [940].
Burkina Faso:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 42, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 114, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 5,
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 178, Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 4, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 3,
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947: 38, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 45, Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 13,
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 12, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 37, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage,
1898): 2, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 4, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 1, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage,
1889): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1199
1912): 171, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 192, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 102, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 160, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 10, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus
Rüppell, 1842: 4, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 12, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 11, Scotophilus viridis
(Peters, 1852): 2, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 32, [1199].
Burundi:
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 1, [1].
Cameroon:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 12,
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901: 2, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 2, Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921:
1, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 7, Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): 1, Hipposideros gigas Wagner,
1845: 2, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 5, Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912: 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher,
1885: 8, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 2, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 2, Nycteris arge
Thomas, 1903: 4, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959: 1,
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 15, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 2,
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 1, [75].
Cape Verde:
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837): 2, [2].
Chad:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 4, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 6, Epomophorus gambianus
(Ogilby, 1835): 2, Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Lavia
frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 3, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Nycticeinops
schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, [21].
Comoros:
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978: 1, [1].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907): 1, Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 8, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
2, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 16, Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2,
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 2, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 6, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 1,
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 7, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck,
1853): 3, Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): 1, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack,
1893): 20, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 3, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 10, Megaloglossus
woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 1, Mops
(Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 13, Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917: 5, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 2,
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 3, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 6, Mops (Xiphonycteris)
spurrelli (Dollman, 1911): 3, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 13, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson,
1878): 2, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 6, Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870): 3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 19,
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 5, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 3, Nycteris
thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 5, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 11, Rousettus lanosus
Thomas, 1906: 4, Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 4, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 4, Scotophilus nux Thomas,
1904: 6, [207].
Côte d'Ivoire:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 10, Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 18,
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 3, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 14, Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968): 2,
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908): 37, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters,
1868): 4, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 2, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 2, Neoromicia
brunnea (Thomas, 1880): 5, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 4, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Neoromicia
tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 6, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 9, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 19, Nycteris grandis
Peters, 1865: 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 14, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 9, Nycteris major (K. Andersen,
1912): 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 4, [171].
Djibouti:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 2, [2].
Egypt:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 128, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 116, Otonycteris hemprichii
Peters, 1859: 51, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 184, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 2, Pipistrellus rueppellii rueppellii
(Fischer, 1829): 7, Plecotus christii Gray, 1838: 9, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 1, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
164, Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901: 118, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 103, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich,
1782): 27, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 49, Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818): 9, Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814): 29, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 29, Taphozous perforatus
perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 95, [1121].
Equatorial Guinea:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911): 2, [3].
Eritrea:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 12, [12].
Ethiopia:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 20, Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 14,
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 7, Epomophorus Bennett, 1836: 5, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 39, Epomophorus
labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 53, Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 46, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1,
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901: 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 16, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 3,
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 23, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 16,
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 8,
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923): 1, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 3, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 5, Platymops setiger
macmillani Thomas, 1906: 1, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 1, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 4, Rousettus
aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 5, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 4, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
17, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 5, Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [308].
Gabon:
1200
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 2, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 139, Epomops franqueti (Tomes,
1860): 13, Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901: 1, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 3, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 2, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 1, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen,
1862: 2, Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912: 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 8, Micropteropus pusillus
(Peters, 1868): 2, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 25, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 4,
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880): 3, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 3, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris
grandis Peters, 1865: 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 3, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 2, [218].
Ghana:
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907): 5, Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 24, Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae
Thomas, 1913: 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 244, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 38, Epomophorus gambianus
(Ogilby, 1835): 466, Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 73, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 251, Glauconycteris
beatrix Thomas, 1901: 1, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 30, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 2, Hipposideros
abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 1, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 6, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hipposideros
cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 44, Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): 51, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 16,
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947: 7, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 31, Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 115,
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 24, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 11, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage,
1898): 35, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 52, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 279, Mimetillus
moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 9, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 473, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters,
1852): 97, Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: 20, Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911): 49, Mops
(Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 264, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 63, Myotis bocagii
cupreolus Thomas, 1904: 2, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 45, Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880): 2, Neoromicia
guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 14, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 2, Neoromicia
somalica (Thomas, 1901): 9, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 14, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 8, Nycteris gambiensis
(K. Andersen, 1912): 135, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 12, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 99, Nycteris intermedia Aellen,
1959: 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 251, Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 21, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959: 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas,
1904: 3, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 1, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 13, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 8, Saccolaimus peli
(Temminck, 1853): 4, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 13, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 24, Scotophilus
dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 25, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 24, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 2,
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983: 4, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 4, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 60, Taphozous
mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 6, [3598].
Guinea-Bissau:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 2, [3].
Kenya:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 38, Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 66, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
716, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 35, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 75, Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De
Vree, 1991: 5, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 5, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 53, Eptesicus hottentotus (A.
Smith, 1833): 1, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 66, Hipposideros
megalotis (Heuglin, 1861): 2, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 90, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 23, Lavia frons (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 48, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 16, Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut,
1965): 2, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936: 73, Miniopterus inflatus inflatus
Thomas, 1903: 10, Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867: 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 120, Mops (Mops) condylurus
(A. Smith, 1833): 154, Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870): 2, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 23, Neoromicia capensis (A.
Smith, 1829): 12, Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 45, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas,
1889): 15, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 14, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 8, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1,
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912): 6, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 5, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 12, Nycteris
nana (K. Andersen, 1912): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 24, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 23,
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 3, Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 45, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
5, Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912: 6, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 3, Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus
(Temminck, 1840): 17, Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959: 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 2, Platymops setiger
(Peters, 1878): 1, Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878): 4, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 1, Rhinolophus clivosus
Cretzschmar, 1828: 67, Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868: 1, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 54, Rhinolophus
hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 48, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 46, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 4, Rhinopoma
macinnesi Hayman, 1937: 6, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 10, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 21,
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: 5, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 47, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 68,
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818): 5, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): 1, Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909: 13, Taphozous mauritianus
E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 13, [2299].
Lesotho:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 17, Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900): 2, [19].
Liberia:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 10, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 23,
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck,
1853): 10, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 11, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1, Megaloglossus woermanni
Pagenstecher, 1885: 8, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris)
thersites (Thomas, 1903): 1, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 18, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 6,
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 4, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 1, Saccolaimus peli
(Temminck, 1853): 18, Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943: 4, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 6, [127].
Libya:
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: 2, Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774): 1, [3].
Madagascar:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010: 12, Chaerephon leucogaster
(A. Grandidier, 1869): 4, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1813): 8, Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837: 28, Miniopterus egeri Goodman, Ramasindrazana, Maminirina, Schoeman, and
Appleton, 2011: 2, Miniopterus griffithsii Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009: 3, Miniopterus majori
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1201
Thomas, 1906: 25, Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906: 59, Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan,
Christidis & Appleton, 2008: 53, Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007: 3,
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 101, Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918): 1, Mops (Mops) midas
(Sundevall, 1843): 33, Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865): 123, Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): 35, Myzopoda aurita MilneEdwards and A. Grandidier, 1878: 19, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 7, Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874): 5,
Pteropus Erxleben, 1777: 2, Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803: 24, Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier,
1929: 71, Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009: 1, [621].
Mauritania:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 42, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera,
1906): 4, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 103, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 177, Nycticeinops schlieffenii
(Peters, 1859): 12, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 2, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 34, Rhinopoma microphyllum
(Brünnich, 1782): 46, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 1, [424].
Morocco:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 49, Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 1, Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837):
1, Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817): 160, Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806): 3, Myotis punicus Felten,
1977: 302, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 20, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 140, Pipistrellus pipistrellus
(Schreber, 1774): 7, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Plecotus christii Gray, 1838: 2, Plecotus teneriffae BarrettHamilton, 1907: 38, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 1, Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853: 64, Rhinolophus ferrumequinum
(Schreber, 1774): 34, Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800): 14, Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901: 66, Rhinopoma
cystops Thomas, 1903: 71, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 4, Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814): 3, [981].
Mozambique:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 158, Epomophorus crypturus Peters,
1852: 13, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 37, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 5, Glauconycteris variegata
(Tomes, 1861): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 39, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 59, Miniopterus fraterculus
Thomas and Schwann, 1906: 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 45, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 329,
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: 2, Neoromicia Roberts, 1926: 9, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 148, *Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1818: 104, Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: 1, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 6, Rhinolophus
Lacépède, 1799: 2, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 3, Rhinolophus
hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 21, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 25, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 5,
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 3, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 14, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 2,
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 22, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 3, Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei
(Seabra, 1900): 11, Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): 7, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Triaenops
afer Peters, 1877: 54, [1137].
Namibia:
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820: 1, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971: 2, Miniopterus
natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 2, Nycteris
thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 16, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 7,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 7, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 3, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1818): 2, Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900): 11, [57].
Niger:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 8, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 3, Hipposideros Gray, 1831: 1,
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 2, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia
nana (Peters, 1852): 5, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 2, Taphozous
perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [28].
Nigeria:
Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 282, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
43, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 69, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 145, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 52,
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 3, Hipposideros Gray, 1831: 100, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): 1,
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 122, Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947: 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 35,
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 36, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 4, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1810): 2, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 2, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 3, Micropteropus
pusillus (Peters, 1868): 90, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 241, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson,
1878): 4, Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 6, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 2,
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
45, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 32, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 26, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
98, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 2, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 2, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 70,
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 5, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 29, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar,
1826): 46, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 11, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 1, Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 16, [1631].
São Tomé and Principé:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, [1].
Senegal:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 84, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 6, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 4,
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792): 73, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 16, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen,
1906): 5, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 9, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 18, Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera,
1906): 34, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 109, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 1, Myopterus
daubentonii Desmarest, 1820: 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 61, Nycteris
hispida (Schreber, 1774): 23, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 81, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Rhinolophus
fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 77, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 56, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 24,
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 38, [722].
Seychelles:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902): 2, Pteropus aldabrensis True, 1893: 6,
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877: 5, [15].
1202
ISSN 1990-6471
Sierra Leone:
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879): 1, Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 2, Chaerephon pumilus
(Cretzschmar, 1826): 30, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 4, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Epomops franqueti
(Tomes, 1860): 71, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 2, Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: 11, Hipposideros caffer
(Sundevall, 1846): 9, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 3, Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): 2, Hipposideros
gigas Wagner, 1845: 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 72, Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 8, Hypsignathus
monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1,
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 1, Micropteropus pusillus
(Peters, 1868): 15, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 3, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 6, Mops (Mops)
condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 20, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 2, Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman,
1911): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 10, Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904: 3, Neoromicia brunnea
(Thomas, 1880): 3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 18, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 2, Neoromicia somalica
(Thomas, 1901): 4, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 5, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1,
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 3, Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959: 1, Pipistrellus
nanulus Thomas, 1904: 6, Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853: 21, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
64, Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): 2, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Scotophilus nux Thomas,
1904: 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 2, [418].
Somalia:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 7, Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 2, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall,
1846): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, [14].
South Africa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 176, Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912: 1, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 1,
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 14, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith,
1833): 2, Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875: 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and
Schwann, 1906: 14, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 176, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Mops (Mops)
midas (Sundevall, 1843): 10, Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): 5, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 104, Neoromicia
melckorum (Roberts, 1919): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 37, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 27,
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 2, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 1, Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: 6, Rhinolophus
clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 223, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 21, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: 3,
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 19, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 7, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
1, Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): 5, Sauromys petrophilus haagneri (Roberts, 1917): 8, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith,
1833): 11, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 4, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 13, Tadarida aegyptiaca
bocagei (Seabra, 1900): 14, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [917].
South Sudan:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 2, Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 52,
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 6, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 15, Hipposideros
caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 30, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 82, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Lavia frons
(E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 45, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 2, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops
(Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1,
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 6, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 1, Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912): 2,
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 10, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: 1,
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 3, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 2,
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920: 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, Taphozous perforatus
perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 10, [283].
Sudan:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 2, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 10, Hipposideros caffer
(Sundevall, 1846): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Pipistrellus
rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 9, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 1, Taphozous
perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [27].
Tanzania:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 16, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 1, Eidolon
helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 3, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 2, Epomophorus
wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 7, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 4,
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 649, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 3, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Nycteris
macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 56, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 8, Rousettus
lanosus Thomas, 1906: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 4, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 51, [818].
The Gambia:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 32, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 10, Epomophorus gambianus
(Ogilby, 1835): 11, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 1, Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): 11, Micropteropus
pusillus (Peters, 1868): 2, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 22, Nycteris
macrotis Dobson, 1876: 25, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, Taphozous
mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [120].
Togo:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 52, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 148, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 6,
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 10, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 2, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 2,
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 10, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 1, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 3,
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 25, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 2, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
75, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 2, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith,
1833): 60, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 6, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 15, Nycteris gambiensis (K.
Andersen, 1912): 6, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 6, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 3, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
12, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 2, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 68,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Taphozous nudiventris
Cretzschmar, 1830: 8, [528].
Tunisia:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817): 4, Myotis punicus Felten, 1977: 4, Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901: 1, [9].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1203
Uganda:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 25, Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 2, Hipposideros cyclops
(Temminck, 1853): 8, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 47, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1,
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870): 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1,
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 7, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 25, Rhinolophus
clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 4, Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 4, Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909: 2, Scotophilus
dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, [133].
Zambia:
Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933): 2, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1,
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Mops Lesson, 1842: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 1, [9].
Zimbabwe:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 1, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 8,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Mops Lesson, 1842: 6, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 2, Neoromicia
nana (Peters, 1852): 77, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 15, Rhinolophus
clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 5, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 2, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 2,
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 4, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 1,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 5, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 9, [149].
Total Specimens for USNM: 20862
UWBM: Burke Memorial Washington State Museum, University of Washington
Kenya:
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 8, [8].
Zambia:
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 1, [1].
Total Specimens for UWBM: 9
UZMZ: University of Zambia, Museum of Zoology
Zambia:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: 10, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 24, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1,
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 3, *Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): 1, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts,
1924): 1, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 1, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 7, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
8, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 12,
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [74].
Total Specimens for UZMZ: 74
WNMU: Western New Mexico University
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [1].
Kenya:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 1, Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 6,
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 4, Epomophorus
minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: 3, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson,
1875): 3, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A.
Smith, 1833): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
3, Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878): 1, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1,
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Rousettus lanosus Thomas,
1906: 1, Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899): 1, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, Tadarida fulminans
(Thomas, 1903): 1, Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920: 1, Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909: 1, Taphozous perforatus
E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: 1, [45].
South Africa:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 14, [14].
Tunisia:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977: 1, [1].
Zimbabwe:
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 3, [4].
Total Specimens for WNMU: 65
YPM: Yale Peabody Museum
"Africa":
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 5, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: 4, [10].
Angola:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1,
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters,
1852): 3, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, [13].
Cameroon:
1204
ISSN 1990-6471
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, Hipposideros Gray, 1831: 1, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 1, Hipposideros
gigas Wagner, 1845: 1, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 1, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 4,
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821: 17, Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821: 1, [27].
Egypt:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 6, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 2, Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: 1,
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 5,
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 11, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 34, Taphozous
nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830: 1, [62].
Equatorial Guinea:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, [2].
Kenya:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 2, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1,
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836: 4, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 6,
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 3, Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837: 1, MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: 3, Mops (Mops)
condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Myotis Kaup, 1829: 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy,
1795: 18, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 2, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 1, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen,
1905: 1, Rousettus Gray, 1821: 8, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814: 12,
[70].
Liberia:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 6, Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943: 1, [7].
Madagascar:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 18, Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, Mops (Mops)
leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918): 1, Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905): 1, [21].
South Africa:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, [2].
Sudan:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 13, [13].
Tanzania:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Epomophorus Bennett, 1836: 1,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 5, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A.
Smith, 1833): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): 1, Rhinolophus Lacépède,
1799: 3, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, [22].
Zambia:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, [2].
Total Specimens for YPM: 251
ZFMK: Zoologisches Forschungsinstitut und Museum Alexander Koenig
"Africa":
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, [2].
Algeria:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 6, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, [7].
Botswana:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 4, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith,
1833): 3, [11].
Cameroon:
Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956: 1, Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968): 3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 4,
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 3, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 2, Nycteris hispida
(Schreber, 1774): 28, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 10, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 40, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 5, [99].
Comoros:
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978: 1, [1].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 3, [3].
Egypt:
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829: 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 3, [5].
Equatorial Guinea:
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 10, [11].
Ethiopia:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 10, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 2,
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 6, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 3, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 7,
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 3, Scotophilus
dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 16, [53].
Ghana:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 1, Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): 1, Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
1, Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): 3, Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: 2, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 4,
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 2, Myonycteris (Myonycteris)
torquata (Dobson, 1878): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas,
1904: 1, Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983: 1, Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: 2, [22].
Guinea:
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 1, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: 2, Rhinolophus guineensis Eisentraut, 1960: 2, Rhinolophus ziama Fahr, Vierhaus,
Hutterer and Kock, 2002: 1, [9].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1205
Namibia:
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 16, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 8, [26].
Nigeria:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): 4, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 3, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1,
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963: 1, Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: 2, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1818): 2, [13].
Rwanda:
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: 1, [1].
Senegal:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 3, Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 8,
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 10, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 10, [33].
Sierra Leone:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, [1].
South Africa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, [3].
South Sudan:
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, [3].
Sudan:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 2, [2].
Tanzania:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 8, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 15, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
12, Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912): 9, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 16, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 18, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, [81].
Tunisia:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 8, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, [9].
Zambia:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, [2].
Total Specimens for ZFMK: 397
ZMA: Zoologisch Museum, Amsterdam
Benin:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, [1].
Botswana:
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 1, [1].
Burkina Faso:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 3, [3].
Cameroon:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 8, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1,
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 4, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 2, [16].
Central African Republic:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, [1].
Chad:
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): 25, [25].
Comoros:
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978: 2, [2].
Congo:
Epomophorus grandis (Sanborn, 1950): 1, Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 32,
[34].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 5, Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 11, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1,
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 1,
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965): 1, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 5, Micropteropus
pusillus (Peters, 1868): 3, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 6, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 4,
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943: 1, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1,
[42].
Côte d'Ivoire:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 68, Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 38, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 23,
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 13, Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908): 6, Megaloglossus woermanni
Pagenstecher, 1885: 6, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 26,
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 16, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 75, Scotonycteris zenkeri
Matschie, 1894: 3, [275].
Egypt:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 3, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 9, [12].
Ethiopia:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 1, Lissonycteris petraea Bergmans, 1997: 1,
[3].
Gabon:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 41, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 9, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher,
1885: 40, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 12, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 4, Rousettus aegyptiacus
(E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 19, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 9, [134].
Ghana:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 10, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, [11].
1206
ISSN 1990-6471
Guinea:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 13, Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
2, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 52, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 5, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1810): 2, [75].
Guinea-Bissau:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, [1].
Kenya:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 60, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 8,
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 6, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 18, Rousettus lanosus Thomas,
1906: 7, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 5, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 8, [114].
Liberia:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 1, [1].
Madagascar:
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803: 3, Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929: 1, [4].
Malawi:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus anselli Bergmans and Van Strien, 2004: 3, Epomophorus crypturus Peters,
1852: 4, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 35, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 17, Epomops dobsonii
(Bocage, 1889): 11, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 4, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 10, [85].
Mauritius:
Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792): 1, Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1878: 3, [4].
Niger:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, [1].
Nigeria:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 28, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 48, Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 13,
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 8, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 2, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 5,
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 4, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 84, Nanonycteris veldkampii
(Jentink, 1888): 6, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 3, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 4,
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 13, Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar,
1826): 2, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 2, [224].
Rwanda:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 14, [14].
Senegal:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, [1].
South Africa:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): 3, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith,
1829): 10, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 15, [32].
Sudan:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 10, [11].
Tanzania:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 23, Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: 2, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 3,
[28].
Uganda:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 8, [8].
Zimbabwe:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 2, Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997: 2, [4].
Total Specimens for ZMA: 1167
ZMB: Zoologisches Museum Berlin
"Africa":
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 2, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 8,
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 13, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Epomophorus
labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Kerivoula
argentata Tomes, 1861: 2, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 7, Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837: 2, Neoromicia nana
(Peters, 1852): 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 3, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 2, Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803: 2, Rhinolophus
clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1810): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [60].
Algeria:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837: 5, Myotis punicus Felten, 1977: 3, Otonycteris hemprichii
Peters, 1859: 4, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 6, Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853: 2, Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein,
1800): 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 1, [24].
Angola:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 10, Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 8, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 9,
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 2,
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 1,
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 5, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycteris
thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E.
Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 2, [48].
Benin:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, [1].
Burundi:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, [2].
Cameroon:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1207
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 6, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 48,
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 2, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 30, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 41, Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): 20, Hipposideros fuliginosus
(Temminck, 1853): 5, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 3, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 39, Kerivoula
phalaena Thomas, 1912: 2, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 4, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 16,
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 4, Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): 2, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus
(Peters, 1852): 1, Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903): 1, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia brunnea
(Thomas, 1880): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 2, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
2, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Nycteris major
(K. Andersen, 1912): 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 5, Rousettus
aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 4, Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): 1, Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943: 1,
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 2, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, [258].
Central African Republic:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: 3, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2,
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 1, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 2, [9].
Chad:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, [2].
Comoros:
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902): 3, Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837: 2, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Pteropus
livingstonii Gray, 1866: 6, Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803: 3, Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978: 11, [26].
Congo:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: 1, [2].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1,
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 2, Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: 2,
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Neoromicia
tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 3, [17].
Côte d'Ivoire:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): 1, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 1, [2].
Djibouti:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, [1].
Egypt:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 8, Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 1, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1,
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Myotis Kaup, 1829: 1, Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): 1, Nycteris
thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 2, Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: 5,
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 3, Plecotus christii Gray, 1838: 1, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 2, Rhinolophus clivosus
Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 12, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 5, Rousettus
aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 6, Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): 1, Taphozous nudiventris
Cretzschmar, 1830: 5, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 8, [68].
Equatorial Guinea:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes,
1860): 2, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 2, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 1, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen,
1862: 2, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): 2, Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: 1, Taphozous
mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [14].
Eritrea:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 6, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 5, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 1, [12].
Ethiopia:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 1, Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 1, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 2,
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 2, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall,
1846): 3, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 2, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 8, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A.
Smith, 1833): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Nycteris macrotis Dobson,
1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 4, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl,
1817): 1, Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: 2, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 3, Triaenops Dobson, 1871: 1, [39].
Gabon:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 2, Hypsignathus
monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 2, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1,
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Nycteris
hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, [12].
Ghana:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 12, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes,
1860): 11, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 5, Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): 4, Hypsignathus monstrosus
H. Allen, 1862: 3, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: 1,
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 3, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 4, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2,
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 1,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 2, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, [56].
Guinea:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 4, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1,
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, [7].
Guinea-Bissau:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 1, [2].
Kenya:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 2, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 8, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 2,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 10, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 5, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 8, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1,
1208
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878): 1, Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein,
1823: 1, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 4, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 2, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: 1, Scotophilus Leach, 1821: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
1, Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909: 2, [55].
Liberia:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, [4].
Madagascar:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010: 3, CHIROPTERA
Blumenbach, 1779: 1, Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867): 10, Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 3,
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837: 27, Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865): 2, Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): 2, Myzopoda
aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878: 1, Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874): 1, Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1803: 10, [60].
Mauritius:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 2, Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804): 4, Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792): 2,
Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792): 2, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [11].
Morocco:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853: 2, [5].
Mozambique:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 6, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 9, Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 6,
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
2, Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 5, Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792): 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 4,
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 1, [43].
Namibia:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 6, Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 3, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1,
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 5, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 3, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1,
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 3, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
4, Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: 1, Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: 4, Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
5, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 4, [41].
Nigeria:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 1, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 4,
[6].
Réunion:
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): 1, Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren,
Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008: 3, Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792): 3, [7].
Rwanda:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 16, Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Lavia
frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, [19].
São Tomé and Principé:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 1, Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 6, [7].
Senegal:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 4, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 1, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
4, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 8, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 1,
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 24, Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 14, Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821: 1, [58].
Somalia:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 2, Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 24, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 1,
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 19, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1810): 3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 1, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 4, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire,
1818: 1, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, [58].
South Africa:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: 2, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
2, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 11, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 2, Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: 2, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 4, Rhinolophus darlingi
K. Andersen, 1905: 1, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, Rousettus
obliviosus Kock, 1978: 1, [33].
South Sudan:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 13, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 4, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [18].
Sudan:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 4, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 7, Mops
(Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): 1, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1,
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 1, Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 1, [18].
Tanzania:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): 3, Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): 32, CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: 2,
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): 3, Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 6, Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870: 8, Epomophorus labiatus
(Temminck, 1837): 18, Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 38, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 1, Glauconycteris
variegata (Tomes, 1861): 3, Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): 21, Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): 1,
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): 5, Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): 10, Kerivoula africana Dobson, 1878: 1, Kerivoula
argentata Tomes, 1861: 3, Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880: 1, Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901: 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy
St.-Hilaire, 1810): 29, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 2, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 2, Miniopterus minor
Peters, 1867: 1, Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): 5, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): 4, Mops (Xiphonycteris)
brachypterus (Peters, 1852): 4, Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980: 2, Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): 1, Myotis
welwitschii (Gray, 1866): 3, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 13, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 7, Nycteris grandis
Peters, 1865: 4, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 3, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 2, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.Hilaire, 1818: 17, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 4, Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): 1, Pteropus niger (Kerr,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1209
1792): 1, Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909: 7, Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 7, Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
2, Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: 1, Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868: 1, Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen,
1905: 3, Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: 2, Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: 3, Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
5, Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: 1, Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 20, Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
2, Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 3, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 2,
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 5, [328].
Togo:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 7, Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): 2, Lavia frons
(E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 3, Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): 4, Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): 4,
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): 1, Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): 1, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 3,
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): 1, Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): 1,
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: 1, Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): 1, Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): 9, [40].
Tunisia:
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837: 12, Myotis punicus Felten, 1977: 81, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, Rhinolophus euryale
Blasius, 1853: 5, [99].
Uganda:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): 2, Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907): 1, Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
6, Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): 1, Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 6, Mops (Mops) condylurus (A.
Smith, 1833): 1, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): 1, Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters,
1872): 1, Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [22].
Total Specimens for ZMB: 1594
ZMH: Zoologisches Institut und Zoologisches Museum, Hamburg
"Africa":
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 2, [2].
Algeria:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 1, [2].
Cameroon:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 2, Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: 4, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, [7].
Chad:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, [1].
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: 1, [3].
Egypt:
Eptesicus bottae (Peters, 1869): 1, Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: 10, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 2,
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): 1, [14].
Gabon:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, [1].
Mozambique:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, [1].
Namibia:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 3, [3].
Sierra Leone:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): 1, [1].
Sudan:
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937: 1, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 1, [2].
Tanzania:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): 1, [2].
Total Specimens for ZMH: 39
ZMMU: Zoological Museum Moscow University
Ethiopia:
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901: 2, Myotis scotti Thomas, 1927: 1, Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912: 1, Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl,
1817): 1, Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): 6, Plecotus balensis Kruskop & Lavrenchenko, 2000: 1, [12].
Tanzania:
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): 1, [1].
Total Specimens for ZMMU: 13
ZMUC: Zoologisk Museum Universitet, Kobenhavn
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, [3].
Egypt:
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): 1, [1].
Kenya:
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912): 1, [1].
Mali:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 8, [8].
Nigeria:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, [2].
1210
ISSN 1990-6471
South Sudan:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 13, Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: 1, Nycteris
thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 20, [37].
Sudan:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 1, [1].
Tanzania:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 3, Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: 26, Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck,
1840): 8, [37].
Total Specimens for ZMUC: 90
ZMUI: Zoology Museum of the Univeristy of Ibadan
Nigeria:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): 16, Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908): 1, Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink,
1888): 1, [18].
Total Specimens for ZMUI: 18
ZMZ: Zoologisches Museum der Universität, Zurich
Congo (Democratic Republic of the):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 8, Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): 2, Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): 1, [11].
Rwanda:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): 11, Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): 1, Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill,
1942: 1, [13].
Tanzania:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): 8, [8].
Total Specimens for ZMZ: 32
Grand total: 106881
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1211
Appendix 2e: Voucher Specimens per Country
This appendix gives an overview of the voucher specimens arranged per country of origin, taxon, and
museumy of origin. The number of specimens per museum, taxon, and country are given, as well as
a grand total.
"Africa"
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
ZMB: 2 [2].
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
CM: 1, USNM: 4 [5].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
CM: 1, USNM: 3 [4].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
USNM: 2 [2].
Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
CAS: 6, DNSM: 2, TM: 2 [10].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
BMNH: 11, DNSM: 2, HZM: 26, KM: 6, MMK: 5, SAMC: 8, SMF: 34, SMG: 24, TM: 5, UCT: 1, YPM: 1, ZMB: 8 [131].
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
SMW: 1 [1].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
NMBE: 2, ZMB: 1 [3].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
AMS: 1, FMNH: 1, MCZ: 1, NMB: 1, ORSTOM: 3, ZMB: 13 [20].
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792)
ROM: 1 [1].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
BMNH: 1 [1].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
BMNH: 1, ZFMK: 1, ZMB: 1 [3].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
ZMB: 3 [3].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
BMNH: 2, RBINS: 1, TM: 1 [4].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
ORSTOM: 6 [6].
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840
BMNH: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
DNSM: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
MCZ: 2, MSB: 2, TM: 9, ZMB: 1 [14].
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
AMS: 1 [1].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
MCZ: 1 [1].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
AMS: 1, TM: 2 [3].
Kerivoula Gray, 1842
MCZ: 1 [1].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
ZMB: 2 [2].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
BMNH: 1, SAMC: 3, SMF: 1 [5].
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935
MHNC: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
ZMB: 7 [7].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
CU: 1 [1].
1212
ISSN 1990-6471
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
ORSTOM: 1 [1].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
SAMC: 1, ZMB: 2 [3].
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
MNHN: 15 [15].
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
MNHN: 1 [1].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
BMNH: 1, MMK: 2, TM: 6, YPM: 5 [14].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
CAS: 4, NMBE: 3 [7].
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
CM: 1, USNM: 2 [3].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
USNM: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
BMNH: 10, CM: 1, FMNH: 2, USNM: 3 [16].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981)
AMS: 1 [1].
Mops rusingae (Arroyo-Cabrales, Gregorin, Schlitter and Walker, 2002)
NMK: 1 [1].
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865)
USNM: 3 [3].
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
BMNH: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
HZM: 1, MNHN: 1, SAMC: 12, TM: 3 [17].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
BMNH: 1, ZMB: 2 [3].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
HZM: 1, MZUF: 1 [2].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
NMBE: 7 [7].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
TM: 32, YPM: 4 [36].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
AMS: 2, BMNH: 1, MCZ: 1, ZMB: 2, ZMH: 2 [8].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
BMNH: 5, MIZT: 1, NMBE: 1, ZFMK: 1, ZMB: 1 [9].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
BMNH: 1, NMB: 1, NMW: 1, RBINS: 1, RMNH: 4, SMNS: 1, TM: 11, USNM: 1, ZMB: 3 [24].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
NHMZ: 1, ZMB: 2 [3].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
AMS: 1, CM: 1, USNM: 3 [5].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
DNSM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
AMNH: 4, BMNH: 1, MHNG: 2, RBINS: 1 [8].
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
USNM: 3 [3].
Pteropus aldabrensis True, 1893
BMNH: 11 [11].
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
ZMB: 2 [2].
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
AMS: 1, BMNH: 1 [2].
Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792)
AMS: 1 [1].
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909
AMS: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
TM: 87 [87].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
TM: 20, ZMB: 1 [21].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
AMS: 1, BMNH: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
ZMB: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000
DNSM: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
KU: 4, TM: 1 [5].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
MNHN: 3 [3].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
BMNH: 1, MNHN: 15 [16].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
MCZ: 3, ZMB: 1 [4].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
USNM: 3 [3].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
AMS: 1 [1].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
NHMZ: 43 [43].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
TM: 1 [1].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
MNHN: 2 [2].
Scotophilus robustus A. Milne-Edwards, 1881
FMNH: 1 [1].
Scotophilus tandrefana Goodman, Jenkins and Ratrimomanarivo, 2005
UADBA: 1 [1].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
BMNH: 1, CM: 1, DNSM: 1, FMNH: 1, MMK: 47, USNM: 5 [56].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
CM: 1, USNM: 2 [3].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
FMNH: 2 [2].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
ZMB: 1 [1].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
ROM: 1 [1].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
ZMB: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for "Africa": 706
Algeria
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 2, HNHM: 1, ROM: 20, SMF: 1 [25].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
ZMB: 1 [1].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
ROM: 1 [1].
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840
USNM: 9 [9].
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
CM: 5, HNHM: 1, HZM: 1 [7].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
ZMB: 5 [5].
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
USNM: 1 [1].
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
AMNH: 1, HNHM: 9, ZMB: 3 [13].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
BMNH: 1, ISEA: 5, MSNG: 1, MUB: 2, ZMB: 4 [13].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
BMNH: 2, CM: 10, USNM: 1 [13].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
CM: 20, FMNH: 2, HZM: 9, MHNG: 1, MNHN: 6, RBINS: 1, USNM: 24, ZFMK: 6, ZMB: 6, ZMH: 1 [76].
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
HZM: 2, MHNG: 1 [3].
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
BMNH: 1, UANK: 2 [3].
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853
MCZ: 2, ZMB: 2 [4].
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774)
FMNH: 2, HNHM: 2 [4].
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
HNHM: 4, ZMB: 1 [5].
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
HNHM: 5 [5].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
SMF: 1, ZFMK: 1, ZMB: 1, ZMH: 1 [4].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
ZMB: 1 [1].
1213
1214
ISSN 1990-6471
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
USNM: 1 [1].
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821
RMCA: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Algeria: 195
Angola
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
BMNH: 1, SMW: 1 [2].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 1, IICA: 2, NHMZ: 1 [5].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
MDL: 3 [3].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 4, FMNH: 76, IICA: 4, NHMZ: 2, USNM: 16 [102].
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
BMNH: 1 [1].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
BMNH: 1, IICA: 1 [2].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
CZL: 1, FMNH: 1, MDL: 1, ZMB: 10 [13].
EMBALLONURIDAE Gervais, 1855
AMNH: 1 [1].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 3, FMNH: 13, IICA: 6, MDL: 1, MZUF: 1, RMCA: 1, RMNH: 1, ZMB: 8 [37].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
BMNH: 1, CM: 3, FMNH: 2, MDL: 2 [8].
Epomophorus grandis (Sanborn, 1950)
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 2, MDL: 1 [4].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 4, BMNH: 10, FMNH: 51, HZM: 1, IICA: 10, MDL: 49, USNM: 1, YPM: 1, ZMB: 9 [136].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
AMNH: 25, BMNH: 3, FMNH: 2, MDL: 3 [33].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
FMNH: 17, IICA: 1, KU: 1, MVZ: 1, YPM: 2 [22].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
MHNG: 1 [1].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
IICA: 3 [3].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
FMNH: 3, MDL: 2 [5].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
FMNH: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris machadoi Hayman, 1963
BMNH: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 6, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 34, IICA: 2, MDL: 8, NHMZ: 1, RMCA: 2, SMW: 1, USNM: 1, YPM: 1, ZMB: 2 [59].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
USNM: 2 [2].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
FMNH: 22, IICA: 4, SMW: 1 [27].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
IICA: 2, ZMB: 1 [3].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
FMNH: 4, IICA: 1, MDL: 1, YPM: 1 [7].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
AMNH: 8, BMNH: 1, CM: 3, MNHN: 1 [13].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935
AMNH: 2, MHNC: 3 [5].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
FMNH: 2 [2].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
BMNH: 6, IICA: 1, MLZA: 2 [9].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
FMNH: 7, MDL: 1, YPM: 2 [10].
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963
BMNH: 1 [1].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
BMNH: 2, CZL: 1, FMNH: 3, MDL: 1, NMBA: 3, RMCA: 1, ZMB: 2 [13].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
AMNH: 5 [5].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
FMNH: 20 [20].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
FMNH: 4 [4].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
FMNH: 1, IICA: 1, RMCA: 1 [3].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
CZL: 1, MCZ: 2, USNM: 1, ZMB: 1 [5].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
AMNH: 2, IICA: 1 [3].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
BMNH: 4 [4].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
FMNH: 5 [5].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
BMNH: 2, MDL: 1 [3].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Neoromicia "incertae-sedis"
MDL: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
AMNH: 5, CAS: 1, CM: 2, FMNH: 3, IICA: 3 [14].
Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900)
AMNH: 15, MNHN: 2 [17].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 14, FMNH: 44, IICA: 3, MDL: 8, YPM: 3, ZMB: 2 [74].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
FMNH: 5 [5].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 5, MDL: 5, ZMB: 5 [16].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
CZL: 2 [2].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
FMNH: 2 [2].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
FMNH: 2, MDL: 1 [3].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 3, CZL: 1, FMNH: 6, MDL: 6, YPM: 2, ZMB: 1 [19].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
BMNH: 1 [1].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
BMNH: 2, FMNH: 7, IICA: 1, MDL: 15, USNM: 1, YPM: 1 [27].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
FMNH: 3 [3].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 4, BMNH: 6, IICA: 6, MHNG: 2, MSNG: 1, ZMB: 2 [21].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
AMNH: 1, IICA: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
AMNH: 2, CM: 1, MNHN: 1 [4].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
MHNG: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rueppellii vernayi Roberts, 1932
MCZ: 1 [1].
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
CM: 1, CZL: 1, IICA: 1, MLZA: 1 [4].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
FMNH: 1, SMW: 2 [3].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
FMNH: 11 [11].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
AMNH: 4, FMNH: 18, IICA: 5, NHMZ: 1, RMCA: 1, SMW: 2 [31].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
FMNH: 15 [15].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 2, FMNH: 4, IICA: 1, RMNH: 2, ZMB: 1 [11].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
MDL: 1 [1].
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
BMNH: 1, MDL: 1 [2].
1215
1216
ISSN 1990-6471
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
BMNH: 3, FMNH: 5, MDL: 19, RMNH: 1, USNM: 1 [29].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
CZL: 1, FMNH: 1 [2].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
FMNH: 2, MDL: 2 [4].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
IICA: 2, MDL: 1, SMW: 1 [4].
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
FMNH: 14, IICA: 1, MDL: 31, USNM: 1, ZMB: 2 [49].
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
MDL: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Angola: 969
Azores (Portugal)
Nyctalus azoreum (Thomas, 1901)
BMNH: 1, USNM: 5 [6].
Total Specimens for Azores (Portugal): 6
Benin
Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae Thomas, 1913
USNM: 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
MCZ: 6, RMCA: 14, USNM: 772 [792].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
BMNH: 2, USNM: 53 [55].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
ROM: 1, USNM: 87, ZMA: 1 [89].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
USNM: 1, ZMB: 1 [2].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
USNM: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
USNM: 2 [2].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
NMP: 2 [2].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
ROM: 4, USNM: 7 [11].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
USNM: 1 [1].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
USNM: 1 [1].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
NMP: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
NMP: 3 [3].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
USNM: 21 [21].
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
USNM: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
MCZ: 3, ROM: 1 [4].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
ROM: 5, USNM: 18 [23].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
USNM: 126 [126].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
USNM: 4 [4].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
USNM: 5 [5].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
ROM: 2 [2].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
USNM: 6 [6].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
USNM: 2 [2].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
MCZ: 1, USNM: 27 [28].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
MNHN: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
USNM: 2 [2].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
USNM: 84 [84].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
BMNH: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
USNM: 48 [48].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
USNM: 14 [14].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
ROM: 1, USNM: 3 [4].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
USNM: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
USNM: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
MNHN: 1, USNM: 2 [3].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
USNM: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
USNM: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
USNM: 1 [1].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
USNM: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
USNM: 18 [18].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
USNM: 7 [7].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
USNM: 45 [45].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
MNHN: 1 [1].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
USNM: 19 [19].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
USNM: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Benin: 1442
Botswana
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
NHMZ: 1, USNM: 9 [10].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
NHMZ: 5, USNM: 9 [14].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 200, FMNH: 2, KU: 4, MVZ: 20, NHMZ: 16, ROM: 80, TM: 2, USNM: 200 [524].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
AMNH: 6, BMNH: 1 [7].
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
USNM: 4 [4].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
AMNH: 15, FMNH: 4, HZM: 1, ISU: 1, NHMZ: 8, SMNS: 1, TM: 1, USNM: 29 [60].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
NHMZ: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
NHMZ: 2, USNM: 2 [4].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
NHMZ: 1, ROM: 9, TM: 1, USNM: 33 [44].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
NHMZ: 17, TM: 6, USNM: 58 [81].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
NHMZ: 1 [1].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
AMNH: 1, NHMZ: 2, USNM: 4 [7].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
NHMZ: 1, USNM: 3 [4].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
TM: 2 [2].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
NHMZ: 1, ROM: 17, USNM: 28 [46].
1217
1218
ISSN 1990-6471
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
AMNH: 6, FMNH: 2, NHMZ: 3, ROM: 36, SMF: 1, USNM: 8 [56].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
FMNH: 4, HZM: 10, NHMZ: 38, ROM: 1, SMF: 1, TM: 2, USNM: 73, ZFMK: 4 [133].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
NHMZ: 3, ROM: 3, USNM: 6 [12].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
NHMZ: 1, USNM: 2 [3].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
FMNH: 1, USNM: 2 [3].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
NHMZ: 1 [1].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
NHMZ: 4, TM: 2, USNM: 2 [8].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
USNM: 4 [4].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
NHMZ: 2, USNM: 1 [3].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 47, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 6, ISU: 1, KU: 5, MCZ: 2, MVZ: 17, NHMZ: 13, ROM: 2, SMF: 2, SMNS: 2, TM: 1,
USNM: 127, ZFMK: 4 [230].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
AMNH: 2, FMNH: 7, MCZ: 1, NHMZ: 7, TM: 4, USNM: 6 [27].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
TM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 7, NHMZ: 2, ROM: 3, TM: 3, USNM: 8 [24].
Pipistrellus rueppellii vernayi Roberts, 1932
MCZ: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
HZM: 2, MVZ: 1, NHMZ: 15, USNM: 22 [40].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
TM: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
AMNH: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
MVZ: 1, NHMZ: 4, USNM: 1 [6].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
NHMZ: 4, SMF: 1, USNM: 154 [159].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
NHMZ: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
AMNH: 9, HNHM: 1, HZM: 1, MVZ: 4, USNM: 17 [32].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
AMNH: 1, NHMZ: 1, ROM: 2, TM: 5, USNM: 2 [11].
Sauromys petrophilus petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
MVZ: 2 [2].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
TM: 1 [1].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 3, MVZ: 8, NHMZ: 9, ROM: 1, USNM: 50, ZFMK: 3 [74].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 5, FMNH: 1, NHMZ: 6, ROM: 7, USNM: 44, ZMA: 1 [64].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
AMNH: 2, NHMZ: 3, TM: 3, USNM: 14 [22].
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
USNM: 8 [8].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
NHMZ: 3, USNM: 10 [13].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
NHMZ: 1 [1].
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
AMNH: 4 [4].
Total Specimens for Botswana: 1755
Burkina Faso
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
ROM: 2, USNM: 42 [44].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 4, ROM: 22, SMF: 2, USNM: 114 [142].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
USNM: 5 [5].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
BMNH: 2, ROM: 6, SMF: 2, USNM: 178, ZMA: 3 [191].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
USNM: 4 [4].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
USNM: 3 [3].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
USNM: 38 [38].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
ROM: 1, USNM: 45 [46].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
USNM: 13 [13].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
USNM: 12 [12].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
RMCA: 1, USNM: 37 [38].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
USNM: 2 [2].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
ROM: 1, USNM: 4 [5].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
RMCA: 4 [4].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
AMNH: 1, ROM: 3 [4].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
USNM: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) midas midas (Sundevall, 1843)
ROM: 1 [1].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
ROM: 1, SMF: 4, USNM: 2 [7].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
USNM: 1 [1].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
ROM: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
RMCA: 4 [4].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
SMF: 2, USNM: 171 [173].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
RMCA: 2, SMF: 1, USNM: 192 [195].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
AMNH: 1, ROM: 2, USNM: 102 [105].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
USNM: 160 [160].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
RMCA: 2, USNM: 10 [12].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
ROM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
USNM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
SMF: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
RMCA: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
AMNH: 2, ROM: 13, USNM: 4 [19].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
SMF: 6, USNM: 12 [18].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
SMF: 4 [4].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
SMF: 1 [1].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 2, RMCA: 2, ROM: 7, USNM: 11 [22].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 1, ROM: 5, USNM: 2 [8].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
RMCA: 1 [1].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
RMCA: 1 [1].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
USNM: 32 [32].
Total Specimens for Burkina Faso: 1324
1219
1220
ISSN 1990-6471
Burundi
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
RMCA: 12, SMF: 16 [28].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
RMCA: 2, SMF: 1 [3].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
RBINS: 1, RMCA: 2, SMF: 3 [6].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
RBINS: 1 [1].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
FMNH: 1, RBINS: 7, RMCA: 104, SMF: 13 [125].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
FMNH: 2 [2].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
RMCA: 5 [5].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
FMNH: 3 [3].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
FMNH: 3, SMF: 3 [6].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
RMCA: 2 [2].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
RMCA: 1, SMF: 2 [3].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
FMNH: 53, RMCA: 1, SMF: 4 [58].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
FMNH: 7 [7].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
SMF: 3 [3].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
FMNH: 7 [7].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
RMCA: 177, SMF: 7 [184].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
SMF: 5 [5].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
SMF: 1 [1].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
MHNG: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
MHNG: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
MHNG: 18, RBINS: 1, RMCA: 4, SMF: 4, ZMB: 1 [28].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
MCZ: 1, MHNG: 3, RMCA: 1, ZMB: 1 [6].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
FMNH: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
SMF: 1 [1].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
SMF: 2 [2].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
USNM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
SMF: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
RMCA: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
FMNH: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
RMCA: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
SMF: 2 [2].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
FMNH: 3, RBINS: 1, RMCA: 3, SMF: 7 [14].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
FMNH: 7 [7].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
RBINS: 2, RMCA: 9, SMF: 3 [14].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1221
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
SMF: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Burundi: 539
Cameroon
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910
BMNH: 1, RMCA: 4 [5].
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
AMNH: 3, RMCA: 92 [95].
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
RMCA: 175, ROM: 24 [199].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
RMCA: 138 [138].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
RMCA: 326, TTU: 4, ZMB: 6 [336].
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917
ROM: 5, TTU: 1 [6].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
YPM: 1, ZMB: 1 [2].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
AMNH: 5, BMNH: 2, CM: 4, FMNH: 19, MCZ: 10, MVZ: 3, RMCA: 106, SMF: 1, USNM: 1, ZMB: 48, ZMH: 2 [201].
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792)
MVZ: 1, ROM: 49 [50].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
AMNH: 3, CM: 1, MHNC: 10, RMCA: 228, SMF: 2, ZMA: 1, ZMB: 2 [247].
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
ROM: 30 [30].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
TTU: 2 [2].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
USNM: 1 [1].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
AMNH: 19, BMNH: 7, CM: 19, FMNH: 5, MCZ: 6, PCMB: 5, RMCA: 228, ROM: 286, TTU: 5, USNM: 12, ZMA: 8, ZMB:
30 [630].
Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 1, ROM: 3 [4].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
AMNH: 5, BMNH: 1, ROM: 8, ZMB: 2 [16].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
ROM: 2, USNM: 2 [4].
Glauconycteris curryae Eger and Smith, 2001
AMNH: 1, ROM: 2 [3].
Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913
BMNH: 1, ROM: 3 [4].
Glauconycteris gleni Peterson and Smith, 1973
ROM: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
MSB: 1, ROM: 1, SMF: 3 [5].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
MCZ: 2 [2].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
MCZ: 1, YPM: 1 [2].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
RMCA: 1 [1].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
AMNH: 1, MCZ: 7, MSB: 5, ROM: 8, USNM: 2 [23].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
RMCA: 12, ROM: 514, TTU: 27, ZMB: 41 [594].
Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956
AMNH: 1, RMCA: 8, ZFMK: 1 [10].
Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921
MCZ: 1, RMCA: 1, ROM: 26, USNM: 1 [29].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
AMNH: 16, FMNH: 2, MCZ: 4, MSB: 17, RMCA: 19, ROM: 16, USNM: 7, YPM: 1, ZMB: 20 [102].
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 1, MCZ: 5, USNM: 1, ZMB: 5 [13].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
MCZ: 2, MSB: 1, ROM: 3, USNM: 2, YPM: 1 [9].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
RMCA: 2 [2].
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985
AMNH: 2 [2].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
AMNH: 30, FMNH: 14, MCZ: 38, RMCA: 36, SMF: 3, USNM: 5 [126].
1222
ISSN 1990-6471
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 4, RMCA: 15, ROM: 12, ZMB: 3 [34].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
AMNH: 6, BMNH: 1, CM: 1, MCZ: 1, PCMB: 1, RMCA: 5, ROM: 27, SMF: 1, ZMA: 1, ZMB: 39, ZMH: 4 [87].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
BMNH: 1, CM: 1, MCZ: 1 [3].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
BMNH: 2, ZFMK: 3 [5].
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
BMNH: 5, MHNG: 6, ROM: 1 [12].
Kerivoula cuprosa Thomas, 1912
BMNH: 1 [1].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
FMNH: 1, MCZ: 4 [5].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
RMCA: 1, USNM: 1, ZMB: 2 [4].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
RMCA: 30, SMF: 1, ZMB: 4 [35].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 7, RMCA: 7, ROM: 98, TTU: 2, ZMB: 16 [132].
Lissonycteris angolensis angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
FMNH: 4 [4].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
FMNH: 2 [2].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
AMNH: 19, CM: 13, FMNH: 1, MCZ: 2, MSB: 1, RBINS: 2, RMCA: 66, ROM: 175, TTU: 5, USNM: 8, ZMA: 4, ZMB: 4
[300].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
AMNH: 6, BMNH: 1, RMCA: 224, ROM: 167, SMF: 15, TTU: 2, ZMA: 2 [417].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
AMNH: 3, ROM: 32, TTU: 3, ZMB: 2 [40].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
ROM: 28 [28].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
BMNH: 1, RMCA: 1, ROM: 38 [40].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
FMNH: 9 [9].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
RMCA: 10 [10].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
RMCA: 113, ROM: 81 [194].
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 1, ROM: 2 [3].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
RMCA: 3 [3].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 4, MCZ: 5, RMCA: 1, ROM: 3, TTU: 1, ZMB: 1 [15].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
BMNH: 2, RMCA: 2, ROM: 38, TTU: 1 [43].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981)
AMNH: 10, ROM: 37, TTU: 4 [51].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
AMNH: 13, ROM: 101, TTU: 7 [121].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
AMNH: 22, BMNH: 1, RMCA: 1, ROM: 41, TTU: 12, ZMB: 1 [78].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
AMNH: 40, BMNH: 5, CM: 9, MCZ: 2, PCMB: 1, RMCA: 18, TTU: 3, USNM: 2, YPM: 1 [81].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata torquata (Dobson, 1878)
FMNH: 1, ROM: 12 [13].
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
ROM: 2 [2].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
AMNH: 2, RMCA: 2, SMF: 1, ZMB: 1 [6].
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
MCZ: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 4, ROM: 30, TTU: 2 [37].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
BMNH: 3, RMCA: 2, ROM: 107, TTU: 1, USNM: 2, YPM: 4 [119].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
AMNH: 1, CM: 18, MCZ: 1, RMCA: 1, ROM: 10, ZMB: 1 [32].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
RMCA: 3 [3].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
CM: 1, RMCA: 4 [5].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1223
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
ROM: 6 [6].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 1, CM: 13, FMNH: 7, MCZ: 10, MHNG: 1, RMCA: 83, ROM: 21, ZFMK: 4, ZMB: 1 [141].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
RMCA: 8 [8].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
CM: 1, RMCA: 3 [4].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
AMNH: 1, CM: 18, MCZ: 1, RMCA: 1, ROM: 23, SMF: 1, SMNS: 1, ZFMK: 1, ZMB: 2 [49].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 20, FMNH: 1, MCZ: 4, MHNG: 1, RMCA: 5, ROM: 17, SMNS: 4, USNM: 4, ZFMK: 3, ZMB: 2 [62].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
BMNH: 5, MCZ: 3, MSB: 2, RMCA: 2, ROM: 20, USNM: 1, ZFMK: 2, ZMB: 1 [36].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 9, FMNH: 2, MCZ: 10, RMCA: 190, ROM: 8, USNM: 1, ZFMK: 28, ZMB: 2, ZMH: 1 [253].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
RMCA: 2, USNM: 1 [3].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
AMNH: 2, MHNG: 1, RMCA: 12, ROM: 1, USNM: 15, ZFMK: 10, ZMB: 2 [43].
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
BMNH: 1, MHNG: 2, SMNS: 2, ZMB: 1 [6].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
BMNH: 3, FMNH: 1, MCZ: 3, RMCA: 1, ROM: 5 [13].
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923)
MHNG: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
MCZ: 1, RMCA: 13, ZMB: 1 [15].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
RMCA: 5 [5].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
MCZ: 3 [3].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
CM: 1, ROM: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
MHNC: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
ZFMK: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 2, CM: 6, MHNG: 2, RMCA: 3, ROM: 1, USNM: 1 [17].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
MCZ: 1, RMCA: 22 [23].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
RMCA: 3 [3].
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
RMCA: 19, YPM: 17 [36].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
AMNH: 1, HNHM: 2, RMCA: 4, ROM: 32, USNM: 2 [41].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
RMCA: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
RMCA: 44, ROM: 36 [80].
Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989
RMCA: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
MCZ: 1, RMCA: 3, ROM: 15, ZMB: 5 [24].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
FMNH: 4, RMCA: 1, ROM: 55 [60].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
RMCA: 3 [3].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 13, BMNH: 1, CM: 2, FMNH: 4, MVZ: 3, RMCA: 8, ROM: 91, SMF: 1, TTU: 8, USNM: 2, ZFMK: 40, ZMB: 4
[177].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
AMNH: 8, RMCA: 1, ZMB: 1 [10].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
AMNH: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
AMNH: 1, RMCA: 5 [6].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
RMCA: 5, ROM: 3 [8].
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943
ZMB: 1 [1].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 2, MSB: 6, RMCA: 8, ROM: 10, TTU: 1, USNM: 1, ZFMK: 5, ZMB: 2 [38].
1224
ISSN 1990-6471
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
RMCA: 4, TTU: 1 [5].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
RMCA: 113 [113].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
AMNH: 4, BMNH: 6, RMCA: 1, ROM: 3, TTU: 3 [17].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
RMCA: 16, ROM: 1 [17].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 2, RMCA: 29, ROM: 1, ZMB: 4 [36].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
RMCA: 79 [79].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
RMCA: 1 [1].
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821
YPM: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Cameroon: 6321
Canary Islands (Spain)
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
BMNH: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Canary Islands (Spain): 2
Cape Verde
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
BMNH: 2, MZUF: 4, USNM: 2 [8].
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
MZUF: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
MZUF: 1 [1].
Plecotus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
MNHN: 1 [1].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
MNHN: 6 [6].
Total Specimens for Cape Verde: 18
Central African Republic
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910
AMNH: 1 [1].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
AMNH: 1 [1].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
ZMB: 3 [3].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 2 [2].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
AMNH: 1 [1].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
BMNH: 2 [2].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
RBINS: 3 [3].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
MNHN: 1 [1].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
BMNH: 3, CM: 2, MNHN: 2, SMF: 2, ZMA: 1, ZMB: 1 [11].
Epomophorus gambianus pousarguesi Trouessart, 1904
MNHN: 1 [1].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
AMNH: 8 [8].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
AMNH: 4 [4].
Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913
AMNH: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
AMNH: 2 [2].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 2 [2].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 1 [1].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
AMNH: 4 [4].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
AMNH: 4 [4].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 2 [2].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
RMCA: 1 [1].
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
HNHM: 1 [1].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
AMNH: 4 [4].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
AMNH: 1, CM: 8, RMCA: 4 [13].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
AMNH: 2 [2].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
AMNH: 4 [4].
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
Rennes: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
AMNH: 2 [2].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
LACM: 1 [1].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
CM: 3 [3].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
CM: 3, MNHN: 3, ZMB: 2 [8].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
MNHN: 1 [1].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
CM: 18 [18].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
CM: 5, MNHN: 1 [6].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
AMNH: 4 [4].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
AMNH: 4 [4].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
AMNH: 5, CM: 2 [7].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
AMNH: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
CM: 6 [6].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
ZMB: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
AMNH: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
ZMB: 2 [2].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 1 [1].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
MNHN: 12 [12].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
BMNH: 2 [2].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
MNHN: 3 [3].
Total Specimens for Central African Republic: 164
Chad
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
RMCA: 1, USNM: 4 [5].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
AMNH: 9 [9].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
SMF: 2, USNM: 6 [8].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
RBINS: 1, SMF: 2 [3].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
AMNH: 16, USNM: 2 [18].
1225
1226
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
USNM: 1 [1].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
SMF: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 3, FMNH: 2, SMF: 11, USNM: 1, ZMB: 1 [18].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
AMNH: 1, SMF: 2 [3].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
SMF: 1 [1].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
MHNG: 12 [12].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
MHNG: 1 [1].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
AMNH: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
AMNH: 17, SMF: 5, USNM: 3, ZMH: 1 [26].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
USNM: 2 [2].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
USNM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
RMCA: 2 [2].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 1, ZMA: 25 [26].
Total Specimens for Chad: 141
Comoros
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
FMNH: 322 [322].
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
FMNH: 19, RMCA: 5, ZMB: 3 [27].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
ZMB: 2 [2].
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009
FMNH: 4, MHNG: 1 [5].
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959
BMNH: 2, FMNH: 101, HZM: 2, MNHN: 5 [110].
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
FMNH: 2 [2].
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918)
FMNH: 36 [36].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Pteropus livingstonii Gray, 1866
BMNH: 5, RMNH: 2, ZMB: 6 [13].
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
ZMB: 3 [3].
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
BMNH: 15, NMW: 2, RMCA: 9, RMNH: 1 [27].
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978
FMNH: 58, RMCA: 107, USNM: 1, ZFMK: 1, ZMA: 2, ZMB: 11 [180].
Total Specimens for Comoros: 728
Congo
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
AMNH: 22 [22].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
AMNH: 3 [3].
Epomophorus grandis (Sanborn, 1950)
ZMA: 1 [1].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 1 [1].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
AMNH: 1 [1].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
AMNH: 12 [12].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
FMNH: 3 [3].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
AMNH: 3 [3].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
ZMA: 1 [1].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
MNHN: 1 [1].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
AMNH: 12 [12].
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
MHNG: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 15 [15].
Myotis dieteri M. Happold, 2005
MNHN: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 1, CM: 20, HNHM: 2, HZM: 3, ZMB: 1 [27].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
MNHN: 2 [2].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
FMNH: 1 [1].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
ZMB: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
AMNH: 2 [2].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
MHNG: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus adami Aellen and Brosset, 1968
HNHM: 1, MNHN: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus silvestris Aellen, 1959
HNHM: 1 [1].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
MNHN: 4, ZMA: 32 [36].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
HNHM: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 5 [5].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
MNHN: 6 [6].
Total Specimens for Congo: 164
Congo (Democratic Republic of the)
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910
AMNH: 1, MSB: 1, RMCA: 75, SMF: 56 [133].
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
AMNH: 1, RMCA: 1, USNM: 1 [3].
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
AMNH: 26, FMNH: 2, MCZ: 1, MHNG: 1, MSB: 58, RMCA: 86 [174].
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 2, RBINS: 2 [4].
Chaerephon gallagheri (Harrison, 1975)
BMNH: 1, HZM: 1 [2].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
AMNH: 28, MCZ: 2 [30].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
AMNH: 37, MCZ: 2, RMCA: 7, USNM: 8 [54].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
AMNH: 1, MHNG: 1, RBINS: 1, RMCA: 16, SMF: 1, USNM: 2 [22].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 2, FMNH: 20, HZM: 4, MSB: 206, RBINS: 2, RMCA: 1106, SMF: 12, USNM: 16 [1370].
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 28, FMNH: 1, MCZ: 2, RMCA: 1, USNM: 1 [33].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
AMNH: 7, RMCA: 131 [138].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
MHNG: 1, RBINS: 7, RMCA: 3, SMF: 5 [16].
1227
1228
ISSN 1990-6471
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 16, MCZ: 1, RMCA: 6 [23].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
AMNH: 88, BMNH: 7, FMNH: 1, KU: 1, MCZ: 4, RBINS: 11, RMCA: 290, RMNH: 3, TM: 18, USNM: 2, ZMA: 5 [430].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
NMBA: 2, RBINS: 2, ZMA: 11 [15].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
BMNH: 3, CM: 1, MHNG: 1, OSU: 1, RBINS: 9, RMCA: 23 [38].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
RMCA: 4, ZMB: 1 [5].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
BMNH: 6, FMNH: 11, HZM: 1, NMW: 1, RBINS: 16, RMCA: 204, RMNH: 1, SMF: 8, SMNS: 2, USNM: 2, ZMA: 1, ZMZ:
8 [261].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
AMNH: 30, RBINS: 2, RMCA: 3 [35].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 11, FMNH: 2, MNHN: 2, RBINS: 1, RMCA: 87, SMF: 3 [106].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
BMNH: 2, RBINS: 10, RMCA: 3, ZMA: 1 [16].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
AMNH: 33, BMNH: 10, FMNH: 2, HZM: 32, MCZ: 1, MSB: 1, NMW: 3, RBINS: 7, RMCA: 348, SMF: 6, USNM: 6, ZMA:
1, ZMB: 1 [451].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
MCZ: 1, RBINS: 7 [8].
Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 1, RMCA: 1 [2].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
RMCA: 68, SMF: 1 [69].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
FMNH: 1, HZM: 1, RMCA: 9, SMF: 2 [13].
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 6, FMNH: 2, SMF: 3 [11].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
RMCA: 2, SMF: 1, USNM: 1 [4].
Glauconycteris superba Hayman, 1939
RMCA: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
AMNH: 23, FMNH: 2, MCZ: 2, RMCA: 20, ZMB: 1 [48].
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891
RMCA: 43 [43].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 35, MCZ: 2, RMCA: 85, TM: 1 [123].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
FMNH: 1, MCZ: 3, RMCA: 8, USNM: 2 [14].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 3, CAS: 4, FMNH: 19, MCZ: 2, RBINS: 10, RMCA: 543, USNM: 7 [588].
Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956
RMCA: 1 [1].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
AMNH: 16, FMNH: 2, KU: 1, MCZ: 7, RMCA: 22, USNM: 3 [51].
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
KU: 3, USNM: 1 [4].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 2, MCZ: 1, USNM: 1 [5].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
AMNH: 74, FMNH: 15, HZM: 3, KU: 2, MCZ: 15, MHNG: 5, RBINS: 5, RMCA: 132, SMF: 5, USNM: 20 [276].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
RMCA: 22, ZMB: 1 [23].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
AMNH: 47, BMNH: 6, FMNH: 2, KU: 1, MCZ: 6, NMW: 1, RBINS: 10, RMCA: 117, RMNH: 1, TM: 9, USNM: 3, ZMB: 2
[205].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
AMNH: 2 [2].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
BMNH: 1, RMCA: 1, SMF: 5 [7].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
AMNH: 2, FMNH: 1 [3].
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
MNHN: 1, RMCA: 1 [2].
Kerivoula Gray, 1842
RMCA: 2 [2].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
BMNH: 1, RBINS: 1, SMF: 2, ZMB: 2 [6].
Kerivoula cuprosa Thomas, 1912
RMCA: 3 [3].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
RMCA: 3 [3].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
AMNH: 1, RMCA: 1, SMF: 1 [3].
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
AMNH: 3, NMW: 3, RMCA: 7 [13].
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935
BMNH: 2 [2].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
BMNH: 2, RMCA: 12, SMF: 3 [17].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 29, CAS: 2, FMNH: 7, HZM: 1, KU: 1, MCZ: 1, RBINS: 1, RMCA: 85, ZMB: 3 [130].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
AMNH: 4, FMNH: 1, MCZ: 13, RBINS: 2, RMCA: 74, USNM: 10, ZMA: 1 [105].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
BMNH: 1, RBINS: 5, SMF: 5, ZMA: 1 [12].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
AMNH: 3, FMNH: 12, MSB: 15, RMCA: 215, SMF: 3, USNM: 1, ZMA: 5 [254].
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963
RMCA: 4, SMF: 1 [5].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
AMNH: 15, BMNH: 9, FMNH: 2, KU: 1, MSB: 37, RBINS: 8, RMCA: 446, SMF: 11, USNM: 1, ZMA: 3 [533].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
AMNH: 4, HZM: 3, RBINS: 2, RMCA: 33, USNM: 1 [43].
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920
RMCA: 1 [1].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
MHNG: 1, NMZL: 1, RMCA: 41 [43].
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903
CAS: 6, MCZ: 1 [7].
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936
FMNH: 3 [3].
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
MSB: 1, RMCA: 9 [10].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 45, CAS: 5, HZM: 1, MCZ: 3, MHNG: 9, RBINS: 3, RMCA: 382 [448].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
RMCA: 260 [260].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 1, MCZ: 15, MSB: 5, RMCA: 157, SMF: 1, USNM: 13 [194].
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 17, FMNH: 1, MCZ: 1, RMCA: 2, TTU: 1, USNM: 5 [27].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
AMNH: 1, RMCA: 10 [11].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
AMNH: 6, MCZ: 6, RMCA: 23, USNM: 2 [37].
Mops (Mops) niangarae J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
BMNH: 3, MHNG: 2, MSB: 2, RMCA: 16, SMF: 5 [28].
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 24, FMNH: 2, MCZ: 2, RMCA: 1, USNM: 3 [32].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 7, BMNH: 8, FMNH: 1, HZM: 2, MSB: 6, RMCA: 39, USNM: 6 [69].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
AMNH: 1, RMCA: 9, USNM: 3 [13].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
AMNH: 9, HZM: 1, RMCA: 21, USNM: 13 [44].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
RMCA: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
AMNH: 4, BMNH: 1, HZM: 3, RMCA: 135, USNM: 2, ZMA: 6 [151].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata wroughtoni K. Andersen, 1908
BMNH: 1 [1].
Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820
AMNH: 7, BMNH: 1, MCZ: 1, RMCA: 2 [11].
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
AMNH: 4, MSB: 1, RBINS: 1, RMCA: 12, TM: 1 [19].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
AMNH: 33, HZM: 1, MSB: 7, RBINS: 1, RMCA: 144, SMF: 4, USNM: 6, ZMB: 1 [197].
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
FMNH: 5, MCZ: 1, USNM: 3 [9].
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904
MCZ: 7 [7].
1229
1230
ISSN 1990-6471
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
MHNG: 2, RMCA: 2 [4].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
RBINS: 4, RMCA: 2 [6].
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
FMNH: 1 [1].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
AMNH: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
AMNH: 1, RBINS: 12, RMCA: 31 [44].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
AMNH: 2 [2].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 89, CM: 12, FMNH: 21, HZM: 49, MCZ: 18, MSB: 1, RBINS: 86, RMCA: 963, SMF: 6, USNM: 19, ZMB: 2,
ZMH: 2, ZMUC: 3, ZMZ: 2 [1273].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
AMNH: 40, CM: 11, FMNH: 3, HZM: 1, MCZ: 2, RBINS: 1, RMCA: 55, SMF: 1 [114].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
AMNH: 1, RMCA: 1 [2].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
AMNH: 19, CM: 2, MCZ: 7, MSB: 1, RBINS: 3, RMCA: 125, SMF: 1, USNM: 5, ZMB: 3 [166].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
FMNH: 1, RMCA: 17 [18].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
AMNH: 19, BMNH: 17, CAS: 2, FMNH: 3, HZM: 1, MCZ: 10, NMW: 1, RBINS: 22, RMCA: 69, SMF: 2, ZFMK: 3, ZMH:
1 [150].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
BMNH: 4, MCZ: 2, NMW: 1, RBINS: 3, RMCA: 21, SMF: 1, TM: 2, USNM: 1 [35].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
AMNH: 31, BMNH: 12, CAS: 1, FMNH: 8, HZM: 3, MCZ: 4, MSB: 1, NMW: 3, RBINS: 75, RMCA: 142, RMNH: 2, SMF:
3, USNM: 3, ZMZ: 1 [289].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
BMNH: 2, RBINS: 7, RMNH: 1, SMF: 1 [11].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 1, HZM: 4, RBINS: 41, RMCA: 40, RMNH: 2, SMF: 3, TM: 4 [96].
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
AMNH: 2 [2].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 2, RBINS: 22, RMCA: 19, RMNH: 1 [45].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
BMNH: 3, MHNG: 2, RBINS: 8, RMCA: 11, SMF: 3, USNM: 5 [32].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
RBINS: 6, RMCA: 3 [9].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
NMZL: 1, RBINS: 2 [3].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
FMNH: 50, MCZ: 15 [65].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
RMCA: 4 [4].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
AMNH: 1, RMCA: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
AMNH: 1, RMCA: 11 [12].
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
RBINS: 2, RMCA: 2 [4].
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
RMCA: 69 [69].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
FMNH: 4, RMCA: 4 [8].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
AMNH: 1, HZM: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
RMCA: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
RBINS: 1, RMCA: 25 [26].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
AMNH: 5, FMNH: 2, MCZ: 3, RMCA: 7 [17].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
AMNH: 10, MCZ: 1, RBINS: 1, RMCA: 25 [37].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
HNHM: 2, MHNG: 1, NMZL: 1, RBINS: 4, RMCA: 143, SMF: 13 [164].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
AMNH: 5, MCZ: 3, RBINS: 3, RMCA: 108, SMF: 6 [125].
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942
AMNH: 1, RMCA: 10 [11].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Rhinolophus silvestris Aellen, 1959
FMNH: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
RMCA: 22, SMF: 30 [52].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
HNHM: 2, MHNG: 11, RBINS: 2 [15].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 6, BMNH: 2, FMNH: 2, MCZ: 14, MHNG: 1, RBINS: 23, RMCA: 166, RMNH: 10, SMF: 6, USNM: 11 [241].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
AMNH: 6, FMNH: 12, RBINS: 5, RMCA: 12, SMF: 2, USNM: 4, ZMA: 4 [45].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
AMNH: 27, FMNH: 4, MCZ: 3, RBINS: 1, RMCA: 21, TTU: 1, USNM: 4 [61].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
AMNH: 1, RMCA: 1 [2].
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943
ZMA: 1 [1].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
FMNH: 3, RMCA: 22, ZMA: 1 [26].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 4, BMNH: 2, FMNH: 2, MSB: 10, RBINS: 14, RMCA: 98, RMNH: 1, SMF: 4, USNM: 4, ZMA: 1 [140].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 3 [3].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
AMNH: 5, HZM: 1, RMCA: 9 [15].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 1, RBINS: 3, RMCA: 4, USNM: 6 [16].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
AMNH: 1 [1].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 50, FMNH: 10, MCZ: 12, RBINS: 2, RMCA: 144, WNMU: 1 [219].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 11, RMCA: 41, SMF: 3 [55].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
FMNH: 2 [2].
Taphozous perforatus sudani Thomas, 1915
MCZ: 1 [1].
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821
RMCA: 44 [44].
Total Specimens for Congo (Democratic Republic of the): 11412
Côte d'Ivoire
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
ROM: 11 [11].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
RMCA: 132 [132].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
RMCA: 22 [22].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
AMNH: 2, FMNH: 1, ORSTOM: 1, RMCA: 10, USNM: 1, ZMA: 68 [83].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
CM: 1, HZM: 2, LACM: 1, RMCA: 23, USNM: 10 [37].
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
FMNH: 30 [30].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
AMNH: 9, ORSTOM: 56, RMCA: 7, USNM: 18, ZMA: 38, ZMB: 1 [129].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
AMNH: 2, FMNH: 5, ORSTOM: 20, RMCA: 7, USNM: 3, ZMA: 23 [60].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
ROM: 5 [5].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
ROM: 3 [3].
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891
RMCA: 1 [1].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
ROM: 1 [1].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
ROM: 2 [2].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
RMCA: 1, ROM: 1 [2].
1231
1232
ISSN 1990-6471
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
AMNH: 3, FMNH: 3, RMCA: 15, ROM: 2 [23].
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
AMNH: 5 [5].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
MHNG: 1, SMF: 3 [4].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
FMNH: 7 [7].
Hipposideros marisae Aellen, 1954
RMCA: 2 [2].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 3, RMCA: 16, ROM: 17 [37].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
FMNH: 3 [3].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
RMCA: 9 [9].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
AMNH: 2, ORSTOM: 12, USNM: 14, ZMA: 13 [41].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
ROM: 2, USNM: 2 [4].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
HNHM: 1, MHNG: 1, MNHN: 1, RMCA: 1 [4].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
MNHN: 1, RMCA: 7 [8].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
FMNH: 19, ORSTOM: 5, USNM: 37, ZMA: 6 [67].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 1, ORSTOM: 2, RMCA: 6, ROM: 2, USNM: 1, ZMA: 6 [19].
Micropteropus Matschie, 1899
FMNH: 11 [11].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 65, LACM: 1, ORSTOM: 30, RMCA: 14, ROM: 1, USNM: 4, ZMA: 1 [117].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
AMNH: 2, RMCA: 8, ROM: 1 [11].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
RMCA: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
FMNH: 1, RMCA: 2, ROM: 2 [5].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
RMCA: 131 [131].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
AMNH: 12, RMCA: 4 [16].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908
FMNH: 7 [7].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
ORSTOM: 35, RMCA: 10, USNM: 2, ZMA: 26, ZMB: 1 [74].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
RMCA: 7, ROM: 1 [8].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
FMNH: 5, ORSTOM: 20, RMCA: 11, ROM: 6, USNM: 2, ZMA: 16 [60].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
RMCA: 9, ROM: 3, USNM: 5 [17].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
USNM: 4 [4].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 3, MHNG: 10, RMCA: 85, ROM: 3, USNM: 2 [103].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
FMNH: 1, LACM: 1 [2].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
RMCA: 8, USNM: 6 [14].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
FMNH: 3, MHNG: 5, RMCA: 1, ROM: 1, USNM: 9 [19].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
USNM: 19 [19].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
RMCA: 3, ROM: 2, USNM: 2 [7].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
RMCA: 5, USNM: 14 [19].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
CM: 1, MHNG: 4 [5].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1233
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
RMCA: 2, ROM: 1, USNM: 9 [12].
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
USNM: 1 [1].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
MHNG: 1 [1].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
CM: 1, MNHN: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
RMCA: 1, ROM: 6 [7].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
RMCA: 8 [8].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
ROM: 6 [6].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
FMNH: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
FMNH: 7 [7].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
FMNH: 1, ROM: 1 [2].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
FMNH: 16, LACM: 2, ORSTOM: 2, RMCA: 1, USNM: 2, ZMA: 75 [98].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
AMNH: 4, ORSTOM: 1, RMCA: 2, ROM: 2, USNM: 4, ZMA: 3 [16].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983
AMNH: 1 [1].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
AMNH: 2, RMCA: 38 [40].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
FMNH: 6, MNHN: 1, ROM: 2 [9].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
LACM: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Côte d'Ivoire: 1621
Djibouti
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
MCZ: 1 [1].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
FMNH: 1, MNHN: 3 [4].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
FMNH: 6, USNM: 2 [8].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
MNHN: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Djibouti: 16
Egypt
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
AMNH: 1, FLMNH: 1, FMNH: 247, MCZ: 3, MNHN: 2, NMP: 1, SMF: 21, UMMZ: 20, USNM: 128, YPM: 6, ZMB: 8
[438].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
ZMB: 1 [1].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
OMNH: 2, YPM: 2, ZMB: 1 [5].
Eptesicus bottae (Peters, 1869)
BMNH: 1, ZMH: 1 [2].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Myotis Kaup, 1829
HNHM: 1, ZMB: 1 [2].
1234
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
OMNH: 20 [20].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
BMNH: 21, FLMNH: 1, FMNH: 243, MNHN: 2, NMW: 1, RMNH: 1, SMF: 17, SMNS: 2, SMTD: 1, USNM: 116, ZMB: 4
[409].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
SMF: 1, ZMB: 2 [3].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
BMNH: 2, CAS: 1, FMNH: 100, IVB: 2, NMP: 11, OMNH: 1, SMF: 1, USNM: 51, YPM: 1, ZMB: 5 [175].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
FMNH: 3, ZFMK: 1 [4].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
HNHM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
CM: 15, FMNH: 407, MHNG: 2, MNHN: 4, MVZ: 1, OMNH: 8, SMF: 4, USNM: 184, YPM: 1, ZMB: 3 [629].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
CAS: 1, FMNH: 4, HZM: 1, LACM: 1, MNHN: 1, UMMZ: 2, USNM: 2, ZFMK: 1, ZMA: 3 [16].
Pipistrellus rueppellii rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
FMNH: 17, USNM: 7 [24].
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
BMNH: 11, CAS: 2, FMNH: 8, MCZ: 1, USNM: 9, ZMB: 1 [32].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
USNM: 1, ZMB: 2 [3].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
BMNH: 2, FMNH: 257, MVZ: 1, USNM: 164, YPM: 1, ZMB: 1 [426].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
CAS: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
FLMNH: 1, FMNH: 234, USNM: 118 [353].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 11, CM: 29, FLMNH: 1, FMNH: 211, HZM: 1, MCZ: 4, MNHN: 4, MVZ: 29, OMNH: 21, RBINS: 1,
RMCA: 2, RMNH: 1, SMF: 48, SMNS: 7, TTU: 1, USNM: 103, YPM: 5, ZFMK: 3, ZMB: 12, ZMH: 10 [507].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
BMNH: 5, FMNH: 20, MCZ: 7, MHNG: 1, MNHN: 2, MVZ: 1, OMNH: 21, RBINS: 1, RMNH: 3, SMF: 8, SMNS: 1, TTU:
1, USNM: 27, YPM: 11, ZMB: 5, ZMH: 2, ZMUC: 1 [117].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
BMNH: 7, FMNH: 87, MCZ: 3, MNHN: 1, MVZ: 1, NMW: 1, OMNH: 3, RMNH: 1, SMF: 33, SMNS: 2, USNM: 49, YPM:
34, ZMA: 9, ZMB: 6, ZMH: 1 [238].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
BMNH: 3 [3].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
FMNH: 1 [1].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
MNHN: 1, SMF: 2, UMMZ: 1, ZMB: 1 [5].
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
FMNH: 23, USNM: 9 [32].
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814)
FMNH: 56, SMF: 2, USNM: 29 [87].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
AMNH: 1, CM: 1, FMNH: 63, MVZ: 8, RMCA: 4, SMF: 5, SMNS: 1, TTU: 2, USNM: 29, YPM: 1, ZMB: 5 [120].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
MNHN: 1, SMF: 4, ZMB: 8 [13].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
FMNH: 148, MVZ: 1, OMNH: 37, USNM: 95 [281].
Total Specimens for Egypt: 3955
Equatorial Guinea
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
ZMB: 2 [2].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 15, MSB: 2, RMCA: 2, SMF: 2, USNM: 1 [25].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
YPM: 1, ZMB: 1 [2].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
BMNH: 2, MSB: 2, ZMB: 2 [6].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
BMNH: 1 [1].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
BMNH: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
MSB: 2, ZMB: 2 [4].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
EBD: 3, RMCA: 2, ZMB: 1 [6].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 4, MSB: 1, NMW: 2, ZMB: 2 [12].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 2, MNCN: 2 [5].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
MSB: 2 [2].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
MSB: 2, SMF: 6, YPM: 1 [9].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
BMNH: 4 [4].
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903
MSB: 2 [2].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
AMNH: 1, RMCA: 1, USNM: 2 [4].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
MSB: 5 [5].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
MSB: 2, ZMB: 2 [4].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
MSB: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
MSB: 1 [1].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
BMNH: 2 [2].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
BMNH: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 4, MSB: 2, RMCA: 1 [7].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
AMNH: 2, MSB: 2, ZFMK: 1 [5].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
MSB: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
AMNH: 2, MSB: 2, RMCA: 2 [6].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 1, MSB: 2, RMCA: 1 [5].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
MSB: 2 [2].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
BMNH: 1, RMCA: 1, ZFMK: 10, ZMB: 1 [13].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 1, ZMB: 1 [2].
Total Specimens for Equatorial Guinea: 142
Eritrea
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
BMNH: 2, MCZ: 2, SMF: 10, USNM: 12, ZMB: 6 [32].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
MSNG: 1, MZUF: 1, ZMB: 5 [7].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
MVZ: 17 [17].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
MZUF: 1 [1].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
MZUF: 9 [9].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
FMNH: 8, MSNG: 1, MZUF: 11 [20].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
MCZ: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
MVZ: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
1235
1236
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 1, MVZ: 7, SMNS: 1 [9].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
MVZ: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
SMNS: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
HNHM: 5 [5].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
RMNH: 1 [1].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
SMNS: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Eritrea: 112
Ethiopia
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
HNHM: 6, USNM: 20, ZMB: 1 [27].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
ROM: 22 [22].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
ROM: 6, USNM: 1 [7].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 6, FMNH: 12, HNHM: 38, MVZ: 4, ROM: 16, USNM: 14, ZMB: 2 [92].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
BMNH: 1, RMCA: 1, SMNS: 1, USNM: 7, ZFMK: 2 [12].
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
USNM: 5 [5].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
BMNH: 1, NMW: 1 [2].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
BMNH: 10, MNHN: 1, SMF: 13, SMNS: 5, USNM: 39, ZMB: 2 [70].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
BMNH: 11, MSNG: 3, MVZ: 2, NMW: 1, RMNH: 1, SMF: 5, SMNS: 4, USNM: 53, ZMA: 1, ZMB: 1 [82].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
BMNH: 5, CM: 7, MNHN: 1, NMW: 1, OSU: 4, ROM: 35, SMF: 19, SMNS: 12, USNM: 46 [130].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
BMNH: 7, CM: 8, ROM: 15, SMNS: 1, ZMA: 1 [32].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
ZMB: 3 [3].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
USNM: 1, ZMB: 2 [3].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
NHMZ: 1 [1].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
NMW: 1 [1].
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
BMNH: 3, ROM: 1, USNM: 1, ZMMU: 2 [7].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 2, USNM: 16, ZMB: 8 [26].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
USNM: 3 [3].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
FMNH: 3 [3].
Lissonycteris petraea Bergmans, 1997
BMNH: 3, MNHN: 1, ZMA: 1 [5].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
BMNH: 4, SMF: 9, SMNS: 5, USNM: 23, ZFMK: 10 [51].
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
FMNH: 6 [6].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
FMNH: 1, ROM: 1, TM: 1 [3].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
BMNH: 2 [2].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
USNM: 3, ZMB: 1 [4].
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Myotis Kaup, 1829
African Chiroptera Report 2013
MCZ: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
HNHM: 2, ROM: 2, SMF: 1 [5].
Myotis morrisi Hill, 1971
BMNH: 1 [1].
Myotis scotti Thomas, 1927
BMNH: 1, ZMMU: 1 [2].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
MHNG: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
CM: 1, MCZ: 1, MNHN: 3, SMF: 2, ZFMK: 2, ZMB: 1 [10].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
CM: 1, MHNG: 1, SMF: 5, ZFMK: 6 [13].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
CM: 1, HNHM: 2, HZM: 2, MNHN: 2, ROM: 5, SMF: 7, USNM: 16 [35].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
AMNH: 2, CM: 2, SMF: 2, ZMB: 1 [7].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
HZM: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
SMF: 2, ZFMK: 3 [5].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
USNM: 1 [1].
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
SMF: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 3, CM: 1, ROM: 1, SMF: 3, USNM: 8, ZFMK: 7 [23].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
BMNH: 3, CM: 1, SMF: 2, ZFMK: 1, ZMB: 1 [8].
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923)
BMNH: 2, USNM: 1 [3].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
BMNH: 17, CM: 1, FMNH: 2, MSNM: 3, MZUF: 4, OSU: 3, RMNH: 1, ROM: 1, SMF: 8, ZMB: 4 [44].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
ROM: 10, USNM: 3, ZMB: 1 [14].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
ROM: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
MCZ: 1, USNM: 5 [6].
Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912
ZMMU: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
ROM: 5, SMF: 10 [15].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 6, CM: 1, FMNH: 2, MNHN: 1, SMF: 7, ZFMK: 1, ZMB: 1, ZMMU: 1 [23].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
ROM: 62 [62].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
FMNH: 1, MZUF: 1, SMF: 2, ZFMK: 3, ZMMU: 6 [13].
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906
BMNH: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Plecotus balensis Kruskop & Lavrenchenko, 2000
ZMMU: 1 [1].
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
SMF: 1 [1].
Pteropus Erxleben, 1777
MCZ: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
USNM: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
AMNH: 2, ZMB: 2 [4].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
FMNH: 11, TM: 1, USNM: 4 [16].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
ROM: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
HNHM: 5, SMF: 2, SMNS: 3 [10].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
ZMB: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
FMNH: 24 [24].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
BMNH: 1, ROM: 3, SMF: 2 [6].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
1237
1238
ISSN 1990-6471
BMNH: 7, HNHM: 1, SMF: 20 [28].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 2, ROM: 34, SMF: 5, SMNS: 3, USNM: 5, ZMB: 1 [53].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 1 [2].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
HZM: 2 [2].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
SMF: 4, USNM: 4 [8].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
BMNH: 15, RMCA: 2, ROM: 7, SMF: 1, USNM: 17, ZFMK: 2 [44].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
FMNH: 3, USNM: 5 [8].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
ZMB: 3 [3].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
BMNH: 2, SMF: 4, ZFMK: 16 [22].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
ROM: 5 [5].
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
USNM: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
USNM: 2 [2].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
SMF: 1 [1].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
HNHM: 17, SMF: 1 [18].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
USNM: 1 [1].
Triaenops Dobson, 1871
ZMB: 1 [1].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
FMNH: 7, HZM: 1, MZUF: 2, NMP: 11, ROM: 2 [23].
Total Specimens for Ethiopia: 1194
France
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for France: 1
Gabon
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
FMNH: 2 [2].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
ZMB: 1 [1].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
AMNH: 6, BMNH: 2, ZMB: 1 [9].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
FMNH: 1 [1].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
USNM: 2 [2].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 5, USNM: 139 [145].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 5, CU: 12, FMNH: 2, USNM: 13, ZMA: 41, ZMB: 2 [76].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
MNHN: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875
FMNH: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
FMNH: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
USNM: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
ROM: 2, USNM: 3 [5].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 3, USNM: 2 [7].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
USNM: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 1 [2].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
African Chiroptera Report 2013
BMNH: 1, CU: 24, USNM: 2, ZMA: 9, ZMB: 2 [38].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
FMNH: 2 [2].
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
AMNH: 1, MNHN: 1 [2].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
USNM: 1 [1].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
AMNH: 2, CU: 2, FMNH: 3, USNM: 8, ZMA: 40, ZMB: 1 [56].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 2, USNM: 2, ZMB: 1 [6].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
AMNH: 1 [1].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
RMCA: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
FMNH: 1, USNM: 25, ZMA: 12 [38].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
USNM: 4 [4].
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
FMNH: 1 [1].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
CM: 1, USNM: 3 [4].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
MCZ: 2, ZMA: 4, ZMB: 1 [7].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
FMNH: 4, MHNG: 1, MNHN: 1, RMCA: 2, SMNS: 1, USNM: 3 [12].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
CM: 1, FMNH: 1 [2].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
FMNH: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
BMNH: 2, CU: 2, MNHN: 2, USNM: 2 [8].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
MNHN: 1, USNM: 3, ZMB: 1, ZMH: 1 [6].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
MHNG: 2 [2].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
FMNH: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
AMNH: 1, MNHN: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
FMNH: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
FMNH: 6 [6].
Rhinolophus silvestris Aellen, 1959
MHNG: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
ZMA: 19 [19].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
CU: 1, FMNH: 6, USNM: 2, ZMA: 9 [18].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
FMNH: 3 [3].
Total Specimens for Gabon: 505
Ghana
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
USNM: 5 [5].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
ROM: 2 [2].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
ROM: 42 [42].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
ROM: 17, USNM: 24 [41].
Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae Thomas, 1913
USNM: 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
1239
1240
ISSN 1990-6471
AMNH: 20, FMNH: 2, USNM: 244 [266].
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917
ROM: 1 [1].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 2 [2].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 6, FMNH: 4, MCZ: 1, RMNH: 1, ROM: 2, USNM: 38 [53].
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792)
ROM: 17 [17].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
AMNH: 16, BMNH: 4, CAS: 1, CM: 12, FMNH: 3, MCZ: 3, MVZ: 8, NMW: 20, ROM: 32, USNM: 466, ZMA: 10, ZMB:
12 [587].
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
ROM: 33 [33].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
FMNH: 2 [2].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Epomops Gray, 1866
CU: 1 [1].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 12, FMNH: 1, NMBA: 1, USNM: 73, ZFMK: 1 [89].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 2, MVZ: 19, ROM: 53, USNM: 251, ZMA: 1, ZMB: 11 [338].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
MCZ: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
USNM: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
FMNH: 1, ROM: 1, USNM: 30, ZFMK: 1 [33].
Glauconycteris superba Hayman, 1939
BMNH: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
USNM: 2 [2].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 1, HNHM: 5, USNM: 1 [8].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
FMNH: 2, HNHM: 2, MCZ: 1, ROM: 8, USNM: 6, ZFMK: 1 [20].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
CM: 7, HNHM: 19, ROM: 304, USNM: 2, ZMB: 5 [337].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
AMNH: 4, FMNH: 6, ROM: 16, USNM: 44 [70].
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
FMNH: 12, USNM: 51, ZFMK: 3, ZMB: 4 [70].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
FMNH: 1, MSU: 1, SMF: 1, USNM: 16, ZFMK: 2 [21].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
AMNH: 5, ROM: 14, USNM: 7 [26].
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985
AMNH: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
AMNH: 18, BMNH: 3, FMNH: 3, HNHM: 14, ROM: 1, SMF: 5, USNM: 31, ZFMK: 4 [79].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
AMNH: 5, USNM: 115 [120].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
MSU: 1, ROM: 4 [5].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
BMNH: 4, FMNH: 3, HNHM: 1, MCZ: 1, NMW: 2, RMCA: 2, ROM: 5, USNM: 24, ZMB: 3 [45].
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
BMNH: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
ROM: 1, USNM: 11, ZMB: 3 [15].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
RMCA: 1, ROM: 5, USNM: 35 [41].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
BMNH: 8, ROM: 1 [9].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
BMNH: 3, MSU: 1, MVZ: 1, ROM: 10, USNM: 52, ZFMK: 1, ZMB: 1 [69].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
AMNH: 8, BMNH: 10, MVZ: 36, ROM: 70, USNM: 279, ZFMK: 2, ZMB: 3 [408].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
ROM: 1, USNM: 9 [10].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 1, ROM: 38, USNM: 473 [512].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
ROM: 1, USNM: 97 [98].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
BMNH: 1, USNM: 20 [21].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981)
ROM: 7 [7].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
BMNH: 3, ROM: 9, USNM: 49 [61].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
MVZ: 1, ROM: 72, USNM: 264 [337].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908
ROM: 17 [17].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
BMNH: 9, RMCA: 2, ROM: 1, USNM: 63, ZFMK: 1 [76].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
ROM: 1, SMF: 2 [3].
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904
ROM: 1, USNM: 2 [3].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
BMNH: 11, RMCA: 4, ROM: 6, SMNS: 1, USNM: 45, ZMB: 4 [71].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
USNM: 2 [2].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
BMNH: 2, ROM: 1 [3].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
CM: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
ROM: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 4, CM: 3, FMNH: 4, ROM: 32, USNM: 14, ZFMK: 1, ZMB: 2 [60].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
CM: 3, ROM: 2, USNM: 2, ZMB: 1 [8].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
USNM: 9 [9].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
CM: 2, FMNH: 4, ROM: 3, USNM: 14 [23].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 3, FMNH: 2, ROM: 2, SMF: 1, USNM: 8, ZFMK: 1 [20].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 3, ROM: 4, USNM: 135 [144].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
BMNH: 5, FMNH: 6, RMNH: 1, ROM: 4, USNM: 12 [28].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 24, HNHM: 1, MVZ: 3, ROM: 12, USNM: 99, ZMB: 2 [143].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
BMNH: 3, USNM: 1 [4].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 11, FMNH: 2, HNHM: 1, MVZ: 1, RMNH: 3, ROM: 26, USNM: 251 [297].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
BMNH: 2, USNM: 1 [3].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
ROM: 1, USNM: 21 [22].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
USNM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
CM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
USNM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
CM: 5, USNM: 3, ZFMK: 1 [9].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
ROM: 2 [2].
PTEROPODIDAE Gray, 1821
CU: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
RMNH: 1, ROM: 3, USNM: 1 [5].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
USNM: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
USNM: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
AMNH: 2, ROM: 1, USNM: 13 [16].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
1241
1242
ISSN 1990-6471
ZMB: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 3, ROM: 2, USNM: 8 [14].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
MCZ: 1, USNM: 4 [5].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
ROM: 2 [2].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
BMNH: 1, USNM: 13 [14].
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943
BMNH: 1 [1].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
BMNH: 2, ROM: 3, USNM: 24 [29].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
KU: 2 [2].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
RMNH: 2, ROM: 8, USNM: 25, ZMB: 2 [37].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 1, ROM: 2, USNM: 24 [28].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 2, USNM: 2, ZMB: 1 [6].
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983
ROM: 1, USNM: 4, ZFMK: 1 [6].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
USNM: 4, ZFMK: 2 [6].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 2, ROM: 2, USNM: 60 [67].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
USNM: 2 [2].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
ROM: 1 [1].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 3 [3].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
ROM: 13, USNM: 6 [19].
Total Specimens for Ghana: 5132
Greece
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
TM: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Greece: 1
Guinea
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
HNHM: 3 [3].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
MNHN: 1, ZMA: 1 [2].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
ZMA: 13 [13].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
HNHM: 7, ZMB: 4 [11].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
AMNH: 1 [1].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
HNHM: 1 [1].
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985
MHNG: 4, MNHN: 3 [7].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
HNHM: 1 [1].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
MNHN: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
HNHM: 2 [2].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
ZMA: 2 [2].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
FMNH: 1, ZMA: 52 [53].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
MHNG: 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
HNHM: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
RBINS: 1 [1].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
ZMA: 5 [5].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
HNHM: 1, MNHN: 2 [3].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
HNHM: 2, ZMB: 1 [3].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
BMNH: 1 [1].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
SMF: 3, SMNS: 7, ZFMK: 2 [12].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
NMW: 1 [1].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
HNHM: 2, ZFMK: 1 [3].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
SMNS: 4, ZFMK: 1 [5].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
HNHM: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
ZFMK: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
FMNH: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus guineensis Eisentraut, 1960
ZFMK: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus maclaudi Pousargues, 1898
MNHN: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus ziama Fahr, Vierhaus, Hutterer and Kock, 2002
ZFMK: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
ZMA: 2 [2].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
HNHM: 4 [4].
Total Specimens for Guinea: 149
Guinea-Bissau
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
MNHN: 1, NMBA: 2, RMCA: 1 [4].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
ZMA: 1 [1].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
MHNC: 7, MLZA: 1, USNM: 1 [9].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
RMCA: 2, ZMB: 1 [3].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 1, NMBA: 3, RMCA: 3, USNM: 2 [9].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
CZL: 3 [3].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
CZL: 2 [2].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
MHNG: 3, RMCA: 2 [5].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
MHNG: 1, NMBA: 1, RMCA: 1 [3].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Guinea-Bissau: 41
Iran
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
ROM: 3 [3].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
FMNH: 2 [2].
Total Specimens for Iran: 5
1243
1244
ISSN 1990-6471
Israel
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
TTU: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Israel: 1
Italy
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Italy: 1
Kenya
Cardioderma Peters, 1873
MCZ: 1 [1].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
AMNH: 18, AMS: 1, CAS: 5, CU: 37, FMNH: 26, MCZ: 28, MSU: 6, RMCA: 25, ROM: 160, TTU: 1, USNM: 38, WNMU:
1, YPM: 2, ZMB: 2 [350].
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
ROM: 42 [42].
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
ROM: 43 [43].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
AMNH: 5, FMNH: 19, KU: 1, ROM: 137, USNM: 66, WNMU: 1 [229].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
ROM: 3 [3].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 70, BMNH: 2, CAS: 66, CU: 106, FMNH: 162, KU: 2, MCZ: 32, MSU: 2, RMCA: 4, ROM: 1608, SMF: 32,
UCLA: 2, USNM: 716, WNMU: 6, YPM: 2, ZMB: 8 [2820].
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917
MCZ: 1 [1].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 1, RMCA: 2, ROM: 21, YPM: 1 [26].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
BMNH: 2, ROM: 1 [3].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 11, CU: 2, FMNH: 33, MCZ: 8, ROM: 195, SMF: 25, TTU: 10, USNM: 35, WNMU: 1 [320].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
BMNH: 3, FMNH: 1, NMK: 1, ROM: 1, WNMU: 1 [7].
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792)
ROM: 1 [1].
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
YPM: 4 [4].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
HZM: 3, LACM: 82, ZMA: 60 [145].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 5, CU: 16, FMNH: 20, LACM: 1, MCZ: 3, MSU: 1, MVZ: 1, RMNH: 1, ROM: 99, SMF: 1, USNM: 75,
WNMU: 4, ZMB: 2 [231].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 11, CM: 10, FMNH: 6, ROM: 15, USNM: 5, WNMU: 3 [51].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
BMNH: 2, CAS: 2, KU: 1, LACM: 44, MCZ: 2, RMCA: 3, ROM: 73, USNM: 5, ZMA: 2 [134].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 43, BMNH: 8, CAS: 3, CM: 28, CU: 13, FMNH: 28, HZM: 6, KU: 1, MCZ: 21, MVZ: 38, MWSU: 1, NRM: 2,
RMCA: 6, RMNH: 24, ROM: 101, SMF: 8, SMNS: 1, USNM: 53, WNMU: 3, ZMB: 10 [398].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
ROM: 1 [1].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
ROM: 3 [3].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
CM: 1, ROM: 4, USNM: 1 [6].
Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875
MSU: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
CAS: 1, FMNH: 7, MCZ: 12, ROM: 67, USNM: 3, WNMU: 3 [93].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
ROM: 9 [9].
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917
ROM: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris kenyacola Peterson, 1982
ROM: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1245
CM: 1, ROM: 7 [8].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
AMNH: 1 [1].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
ROM: 2 [2].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 7, CAS: 3, CU: 2, FMNH: 39, MCZ: 8, MSU: 2, ROM: 175, TTU: 1, USNM: 66, YPM: 1, ZMB: 5 [309].
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
CU: 1, ROM: 2 [3].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
ROM: 2 [2].
Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861)
AMNH: 1, CAS: 1, FMNH: 2, ROM: 7, USNM: 2 [13].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
AMNH: 2, FMNH: 44, MCZ: 4, ROM: 3, USNM: 90 [143].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 10, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 12, MCZ: 1, RMCA: 4, ROM: 38, USNM: 23, WNMU: 1, ZMB: 1 [91].
Hypsugo ariel (Thomas, 1904)
FMNH: 2 [2].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
CM: 1, FMNH: 1, ROM: 7 [9].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
AMNH: 1, CM: 8 [9].
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
ROM: 1 [1].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
AMNH: 2, LACM: 1, ROM: 1 [4].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
LACM: 2, ROM: 1 [3].
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
ROM: 1 [1].
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
BMNH: 1, HZM: 1, ROM: 2 [4].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 22, CAS: 1, FMNH: 6, MCZ: 18, MSU: 6, MVZ: 1, RMCA: 1, ROM: 26, SMF: 1, TM: 1, USNM: 48, YPM: 6,
ZMB: 8 [145].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
FMNH: 12, MCZ: 1, ROM: 75, USNM: 16, YPM: 3 [107].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
HZM: 14, LACM: 13, USNM: 2 [29].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
FMNH: 3, ROM: 5, USNM: 1 [9].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 1, CU: 1, FMNH: 2, HZM: 2, LACM: 6, ROM: 12 [26].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
MCZ: 6, MSU: 1, YPM: 1 [8].
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
AMNH: 4, FMNH: 6, MCZ: 1, ROM: 28, TTU: 1, USNM: 73 [113].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
CM: 1, MCZ: 1, ROM: 5 [7].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
CM: 1, RMCA: 1 [2].
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903
CAS: 4, CU: 2, ROM: 133, USNM: 10 [149].
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936
FMNH: 37, MCZ: 49, ROM: 141 [227].
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
AMNH: 3, FMNH: 1, RMCA: 4, ROM: 70, USNM: 1 [79].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 7, CAS: 2, FMNH: 56, HNHM: 3, MCZ: 3, MSB: 1, ROM: 433, USNM: 120, WNMU: 2 [627].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
RMCA: 6, YPM: 3 [9].
Mops Lesson, 1842
KU: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 9, CAS: 5, FMNH: 20, MCZ: 23, ROM: 175, SMF: 352, USNM: 154, WNMU: 1, YPM: 1 [740].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
ROM: 3 [3].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
FMNH: 2 [2].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 2, MVZ: 2, ROM: 37 [42].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
ROM: 7 [7].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
MCZ: 1, RMNH: 1, ROM: 2 [4].
1246
ISSN 1990-6471
Myotis Kaup, 1829
YPM: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
CU: 4, NMK: 6, RMCA: 2, ROM: 29, SMF: 2 [43].
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
BMNH: 1, MCZ: 7, ROM: 4, USNM: 2 [14].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
CAS: 4, FMNH: 62, LACM: 2, ROM: 179, USNM: 23 [270].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
HZM: 1, NMK: 1, NMW: 1, ROM: 3 [6].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
CAS: 1, CU: 1, FMNH: 3, MSU: 1, ROM: 5, SMF: 1, USNM: 12 [24].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
CM: 19, HZM: 4, MCZ: 1, MVZ: 1, NAU: 10, ROM: 45, USNM: 1 [81].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
CAS: 1, CM: 14, CU: 25, HZM: 8, MCZ: 18, MNHN: 1, NRM: 14, RMCA: 13, ROM: 178, USNM: 45, YPM: 1, ZMA: 8,
ZMB: 3 [329].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
AMNH: 1, CM: 2, CU: 1, MCZ: 5, ROM: 36, USNM: 15, ZMA: 6 [66].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
AMNH: 1, CM: 7, FMNH: 11, HZM: 1, LACM: 3, MCZ: 2, ROM: 20, USNM: 14 [59].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
ROM: 1 [1].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
CU: 5, NMK: 1, ROM: 27, USNM: 8, WNMU: 1 [42].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
CM: 1, ROM: 51, SMF: 1 [53].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
FMNH: 1, MSU: 1, ROM: 1, YPM: 18 [21].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
BMNH: 2, USNM: 1 [3].
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
AMNH: 15, BMNH: 6, FMNH: 1, MCZ: 1, ROM: 7, USNM: 6, ZMUC: 1 [37].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
ROM: 1, SMF: 1 [2].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 15, CAS: 1, CU: 3, FMNH: 11, KU: 1, MCZ: 5, RMNH: 1, ROM: 15, SMF: 3, USNM: 5, ZMB: 1 [61].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
AMNH: 26, BMNH: 17, CM: 2, FMNH: 14, MCZ: 2, MVZ: 1, RMNH: 1, ROM: 17, SMF: 1, USNM: 12 [93].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 3, MCZ: 1, SMF: 4, USNM: 2 [11].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 12, BMNH: 30, CAS: 2, CM: 4, CU: 2, FMNH: 58, HNHM: 1, MCZ: 19, NMW: 1, RMCA: 3, RMNH: 3, ROM:
144, SMF: 4, SMNS: 1, TTU: 1, USNM: 24, ZMB: 1 [310].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
AMNH: 1, CAS: 1, CM: 1, FMNH: 5, MCZ: 1, ROM: 33, USNM: 23 [65].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
AMNH: 2, FMNH: 10, OMNH: 1, RMCA: 6, ROM: 28, TTU: 1, USNM: 3, WNMU: 1 [52].
Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
MCZ: 1, MVZ: 1, ROM: 129, USNM: 45 [176].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
ROM: 1, USNM: 5, WNMU: 3 [9].
Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912
USNM: 6 [6].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
CM: 1, SMF: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
AMNH: 2, CM: 11, FMNH: 5, HZM: 1, ROM: 52, SMF: 2, USNM: 3, YPM: 2 [78].
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 17, KU: 1, ROM: 4, USNM: 17 [40].
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
MCZ: 11, USNM: 1 [12].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
ROM: 6, USNM: 2 [8].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
LACM: 9, ROM: 17 [26].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
ROM: 5 [5].
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 3, MVZ: 1, ROM: 5, SMF: 3, USNM: 1, WNMU: 1, ZMB: 1 [16].
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906
BMNH: 1, MCZ: 1, ROM: 34 [36].
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878)
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 8, ROM: 25, USNM: 4 [38].
PTEROPODIDAE Gray, 1821
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1247
MSU: 1 [1].
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
RMCA: 6 [6].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
CAS: 2, KU: 1, MCZ: 2, MSU: 1, USNM: 1, YPM: 1 [8].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
ZMB: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
CAS: 6, FMNH: 28, HNHM: 2, MCZ: 2, ROM: 102, USNM: 67 [207].
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
CAS: 1, CU: 1, FMNH: 2, ROM: 1, USNM: 1 [6].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
CAS: 1, FMNH: 22, HNHM: 1, KU: 1, MCZ: 23, ROM: 233, USNM: 54, YPM: 1 [336].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
BMNH: 1, CAS: 12, CU: 3, FMNH: 8, MCZ: 1, ROM: 9, SMF: 2, WNMU: 1 [37].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 1, MCZ: 1, RMCA: 1, ROM: 2, TTU: 1, USNM: 48, ZMB: 4 [61].
Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989
AMNH: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
AMNH: 3, CAS: 9, CU: 1, FMNH: 17, RMCA: 1, ROM: 102, SMF: 2, USNM: 46, WNMU: 1, ZMB: 2 [184].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
FMNH: 12, LACM: 1, MCZ: 2, ROM: 1, USNM: 4 [20].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
RMCA: 1, ROM: 1, WNMU: 1 [3].
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
AMNH: 5, BMNH: 10, FMNH: 11, HZM: 2, ROM: 57, SMF: 2, USNM: 6 [93].
Rousettus Gray, 1821
YPM: 8 [8].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 15, FMNH: 19, KU: 1, LACM: 19, MCZ: 5, RMCA: 3, ROM: 137, SMF: 8, TTU: 1, USNM: 10, WNMU: 1, YPM:
2, ZMA: 18, ZMB: 1 [240].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
BMNH: 7, FMNH: 10, HZM: 1, LACM: 12, ROM: 15, USNM: 21, WNMU: 1, ZMA: 7, ZMB: 1 [75].
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
BMNH: 5, FMNH: 4, ROM: 1 [10].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
AMNH: 1, ROM: 17 [18].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
AMNH: 8, BMNH: 1, MCZ: 1, ROM: 186, USNM: 5 [201].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
CU: 1, FMNH: 17, MSU: 1, NMK: 1, ROM: 30, SMF: 6, USNM: 47, WNMU: 1 [104].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
ROM: 2, ZMB: 1 [3].
Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803)
CM: 1, CU: 3 [4].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 5, BMNH: 17, CAS: 7, FMNH: 21, MCZ: 10, MSU: 1, RMNH: 18, ROM: 140, SMF: 13, USNM: 68, ZMA: 5,
ZMB: 1 [306].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
CM: 2, CU: 19, MSU: 1, ROM: 23 [45].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
CAS: 6, CU: 1, FMNH: 1, HNHM: 1, MSU: 1, RMNH: 2, ROM: 2, SMF: 2 [16].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
FMNH: 1, MCZ: 1, ROM: 14, USNM: 1 [17].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 1, MCZ: 1, RMNH: 27, ROM: 26, SMF: 1, USNM: 1, ZMA: 8 [65].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
CAS: 2, YPM: 12 [14].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
AMNH: 1, CU: 51, LACM: 181, ROM: 161, UMMZ: 1, WNMU: 1 [396].
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
FMNH: 15, ROM: 17, USNM: 5 [37].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
ROM: 4, USNM: 1, WNMU: 1 [6].
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891)
BMNH: 1, MVZ: 1, NHMZ: 1, ROM: 32 [35].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 3, LACM: 1, ROM: 36 [41].
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920
FMNH: 6, NMK: 3, SMF: 2, WNMU: 1 [12].
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909
AMNH: 4, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 30, MCZ: 1, RMCA: 4, ROM: 204, USNM: 13, WNMU: 1, ZMB: 2 [260].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 1, CAS: 1, FMNH: 10, LACM: 13, ROM: 14, SMF: 4, TTU: 2, USNM: 4, UWBM: 8 [57].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
1248
ISSN 1990-6471
ROM: 7 [7].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
BMNH: 1, MCZ: 11, WNMU: 1 [13].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
FMNH: 8, MSU: 7, ROM: 33 [48].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
AMNH: 6, CU: 5, FMNH: 21, MCZ: 2, MZUF: 1, ROM: 87, USNM: 13, WNMU: 1 [136].
Total Specimens for Kenya: 13099
Lesotho
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
KM: 1, NMB: 49 [50].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
NMB: 5 [5].
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
NMB: 5 [5].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
NMB: 2 [2].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
NMB: 10 [10].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
NMB: 12, TM: 2, USNM: 17 [31].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
NMB: 21 [21].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
NMB: 2 [2].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
NMB: 1 [1].
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
USNM: 2 [2].
Total Specimens for Lesotho: 129
Liberia
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
AMNH: 8, RMCA: 6 [14].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
RMCA: 18, YPM: 6 [24].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
AMNH: 2, MCZ: 5, RBINS: 1, USNM: 1, ZMB: 2 [11].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
AMNH: 21, RMCA: 1 [22].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
AMNH: 19, BMNH: 4, LACM: 1, RBINS: 11, RMCA: 10, RMNH: 4, SMF: 1, USNM: 10 [60].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
AMNH: 1, MCZ: 1, RMCA: 12, USNM: 23, ZMB: 1 [38].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
AMNH: 8 [8].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
AMNH: 2, MCZ: 4, USNM: 1 [7].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
BMNH: 1, RMCA: 1, USNM: 1 [3].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
AMNH: 3, MCZ: 1, RMCA: 1 [5].
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
AMNH: 9, USNM: 10 [19].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
SMF: 1 [1].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
AMNH: 1 [1].
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985
AMNH: 2 [2].
Hipposideros marisae Aellen, 1954
AMNH: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
AMNH: 73, MVZ: 2, RMCA: 2, USNM: 11 [88].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 1, RMCA: 1 [2].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 2, RBINS: 2, RMCA: 1, ZMA: 1 [8].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
DNSM: 3 [3].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
AMNH: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
USNM: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
AMNH: 22, RBINS: 14 [36].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
AMNH: 27, RBINS: 6, RMCA: 4, RMNH: 1, USNM: 8 [46].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
AMNH: 24, BMNH: 3, RMCA: 1, USNM: 1 [29].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
AMNH: 12, KU: 2, USNM: 1 [15].
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903
AMNH: 1 [1].
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
AMNH: 3 [3].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 8 [8].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
AMNH: 29 [29].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
AMNH: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
AMNH: 38, AMS: 1, BMNH: 15, RBINS: 119, RMCA: 4, RMNH: 1, USNM: 18 [196].
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904
FMNH: 2 [2].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
AMNH: 1 [1].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
RBINS: 36, RMCA: 6, RMNH: 1 [43].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
AMNH: 1, DNSM: 7 [8].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
RBINS: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 5, DNSM: 1, FMNH: 2, HZM: 4, MCZ: 35, MVZ: 13, RMCA: 1, RMNH: 1, SMF: 4, USNM: 6 [72].
Neoromicia roseveari Monadjem, Richards, Taylor and Stoffberg, 2013
DNSM: 2 [2].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
DNSM: 1 [1].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
AMNH: 2, DNSM: 1, FMNH: 2, MCZ: 15, MVZ: 3, RMCA: 1, USNM: 4 [28].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 4, MCZ: 2, RMCA: 1, RMNH: 1 [10].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 3, MCZ: 1, RBINS: 1, RMCA: 1, RMNH: 1 [8].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 1, MCZ: 1, MVZ: 3, RMNH: 1, USNM: 1 [9].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
AMNH: 1 [1].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
AMNH: 6, BMNH: 1 [7].
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
AMNH: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
USNM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 1, DNSM: 2 [5].
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
RMCA: 7 [7].
Rhinolophus guineensis Eisentraut, 1960
AMNH: 40 [40].
Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989
AMNH: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
AMNH: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus ziama Fahr, Vierhaus, Hutterer and Kock, 2002
AMNH: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 50, RBINS: 15 [65].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
AMNH: 4, MCZ: 5, USNM: 18 [27].
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943
1249
1250
ISSN 1990-6471
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 5, RMCA: 2, USNM: 4, YPM: 1 [13].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
AMNH: 8, RBINS: 6, RMCA: 10, USNM: 6 [30].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
AMNH: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Liberia: 1075
Libya
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
SMF: 1 [1].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
USNM: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
BMNH: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
CM: 3, HZM: 1, MHNG: 1, RBINS: 1 [6].
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
CM: 14, USNM: 1 [15].
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
NMP: 7, NMW: 17 [24].
Total Specimens for Libya: 49
Macedonia
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806)
MHNG: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Macedonia: 1
Madagascar
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010
BMNH: 2, FMNH: 253, MCZ: 5, MNHN: 5, ROM: 2, UADBA: 2, USNM: 12, ZMB: 3 [284].
Chaerephon jobimena Goodman and Cardiff, 2004
FMNH: 1 [1].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
FMNH: 75, ROM: 32, USNM: 4 [111].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
MCZ: 40, ROM: 2, USNM: 2, YPM: 18 [62].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
AMNH: 1, ZMB: 1 [2].
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 9, FMNH: 2, HNHM: 1, MCZ: 3, RBINS: 1, RMNH: 1, ROM: 10, UA: 14, ZMB: 10 [54].
Hipposideros besaoka Samonds, 2007
UA: 629 [629].
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
FMNH: 3, MCZ: 8, ROM: 2, UA: 10, USNM: 8, YPM: 1, ZMB: 3 [35].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
USNM: 28, ZMB: 27 [55].
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009
FMNH: 87, UADBA: 1 [88].
Miniopterus brachytragos Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009
FMNH: 30 [30].
Miniopterus egeri Goodman, Ramasindrazana, Maminirina, Schoeman, and Appleton, 2011
FMNH: 11, USNM: 2 [13].
Miniopterus gleni Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995
FMNH: 9, ROM: 21 [30].
Miniopterus griffithsii Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009
FMNH: 7, USNM: 3 [10].
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959
FMNH: 123 [123].
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009
FMNH: 83 [83].
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
BMNH: 5, FMNH: 41, MCZ: 2, MNHN: 6, MVZ: 2, ROM: 2, UADBA: 5, USNM: 25 [88].
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
BMNH: 4, FMNH: 10, MCZ: 26, NMW: 3, ROM: 95, UADBA: 2, USNM: 59 [199].
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008
FMNH: 5, MNHN: 1, UADBA: 1, USNM: 53 [60].
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007
BMNH: 12, FMNH: 26, ROM: 20, USNM: 3 [61].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1251
FMNH: 1, USNM: 101 [102].
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918)
MCZ: 29, ROM: 77, USNM: 1, YPM: 1 [108].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
FMNH: 3, MNHN: 1, USNM: 33 [37].
Mops (Mops) midas miarensis (A. Grandidier, 1869)
MCZ: 4 [4].
Mormopterus Peters, 1865
MCZ: 2 [2].
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865)
FMNH: 1, MCZ: 35, ROM: 399, USNM: 123, ZMB: 2 [560].
Myotis anjouanensis (Dorst, 1960)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834)
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 186, MCZ: 5, ROM: 3, UA: 1, UADBA: 8, USNM: 35, ZMB: 2 [241].
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878
FMNH: 3, MNHN: 1, ROM: 1, USNM: 19, ZMB: 1 [25].
Myzopoda schliemanni Goodman, Rakotondraparany and Kofoky, 2007
FMNH: 1, SMG: 18 [19].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
MNHN: 4, USNM: 7 [11].
Neoromicia humbloti (A. Milne-Edwards, 1881)
MNHN: 9 [9].
Neoromicia malagasyensis (Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995)
ROM: 1 [1].
Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905)
BMNH: 7, ROM: 43, YPM: 1 [51].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
MCZ: 1, MNHN: 2 [3].
Neoromicia robertsi Goodman, Taylor, Ratrimomanarivo and Hoofer, 2012
FMNH: 1, UADBA: 2 [3].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
FMNH: 3 [3].
Nycteris madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1937
MCZ: 2 [2].
Otomops madagascariensis Dorst, 1953
MNHN: 1, ROM: 30 [31].
Paratriaenops auritus (G. Grandidier, 1912)
MCZ: 1 [1].
Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907)
FMNH: 2, MNHN: 12, MSNG: 2, ROM: 6 [22].
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874)
FMNH: 12, MCZ: 16, MNHN: 11, ROM: 1, USNM: 5, ZMB: 1 [46].
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006)
FMNH: 39, MCZ: 2, MNHN: 1, UADBA: 3 [45].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
FMNH: 4 [4].
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
MCZ: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus raceyi Bates, Ratrimomanarivo, Harrison and Goodman, 2006
FMNH: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
MNHN: 1 [1].
Pteropus Erxleben, 1777
USNM: 2 [2].
Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792)
RMNH: 2 [2].
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
AMNH: 7, BMNH: 15, FMNH: 11, MCZ: 15, RMNH: 11, ROM: 14, SMF: 1, TM: 2, USNM: 24, ZMA: 3, ZMB: 10 [113].
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929
FMNH: 123, MCZ: 1, ROM: 52, UA: 2, UADBA: 10, USNM: 71, ZMA: 1 [260].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
MCZ: 3 [3].
Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803)
MNHN: 2 [2].
Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and Randrianandrianina, 2006
FMNH: 5, MNHN: 1, UADBA: 1 [7].
Scotophilus robustus A. Milne-Edwards, 1881
MNHN: 3 [3].
Scotophilus tandrefana Goodman, Jenkins and Ratrimomanarivo, 2005
UADBA: 1 [1].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
BMNH: 2 [2].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
FMNH: 2, MCZ: 6, SMF: 1 [9].
Triaenops Dobson, 1871
1252
ISSN 1990-6471
UA: 3 [3].
Triaenops goodmani Samonds, 2007
UA: 3 [3].
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009
FMNH: 2, MNHN: 21, MZUF: 1, USNM: 1 [25].
Total Specimens for Madagascar: 3787
Madeira (Portugal)
Nyctalus leisleri (Kuhl, 1817)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus maderensis (Dobson, 1878)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Madeira (Portugal): 2
Malawi
Chaerephon Dobson, 1874
MCZ: 26 [26].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
NHMZ: 1 [1].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
RMCA: 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 2, FMNH: 38, KU: 6, MCZ: 22, NHMZ: 4, ROM: 22, TM: 2 [96].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
BMNH: 3 [3].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
BMNH: 6, MCZ: 1, ZMA: 1 [8].
Epomophorus anselli Bergmans and Van Strien, 2004
NMMB: 4, ZMA: 3 [7].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 4, FMNH: 1, HZM: 1, MCZ: 1, NMMB: 14, TM: 4, ZMA: 4 [31].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
AMNH: 4, BMNH: 3, CM: 6, FMNH: 5, HZM: 10, KM: 6, NMMB: 11, TM: 4, ZMA: 35 [84].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
AMNH: 3, CM: 5, FMNH: 5, MCZ: 1, RMCA: 1 [15].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
BMNH: 2, CM: 2, FMNH: 19, HZM: 1, KM: 1, KU: 1, MVZ: 15, NHMZ: 1, NMMB: 3, NMZL: 4, TM: 1, ZMA: 17 [67].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
BDUMZ: 1, BMNH: 1, ZMA: 11 [13].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
BMNH: 6, TM: 1 [7].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 13, FMNH: 2, KM: 1, KU: 2, MCZ: 3, NHMZ: 1 [22].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
KM: 1, MCZ: 1, NMP: 1, TM: 1 [4].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
MVZ: 1, NHMZ: 1, TM: 2 [4].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
DCDH: 11, TM: 1 [12].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
HZM: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
FMNH: 2 [2].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
AMNH: 8, KM: 1 [9].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
TM: 1 [1].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 4, FMNH: 1, KM: 1, MVZ: 2, TM: 3 [11].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 42, BMNH: 46, KM: 1, KU: 24, MCZ: 1, NHMZ: 8, ROM: 4, TM: 6 [132].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
BMNH: 4, KU: 1, MCZ: 2, ROM: 1 [8].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
AMNH: 2, KM: 1 [3].
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
KU: 1 [1].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
BMNH: 2, FMNH: 3, NHMZ: 1 [6].
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
MVZ: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
BMNH: 1, DCDH: 14, HZM: 1, TM: 4 [20].
Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900)
DCDH: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 64, DCDH: 49, FMNH: 6, HNHM: 1, KM: 20, KU: 4, MCZ: 20, NHMZ: 2, ROM: 15, TM: 8 [189].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
DCDH: 3, KU: 1 [4].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
BMNH: 1, DCDH: 1 [2].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
DCDH: 7, HZM: 2 [9].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 4, FMNH: 1, RMCA: 1, SMTD: 1 [7].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
BMNH: 3, MCZ: 1, NHMZ: 2, TM: 1 [7].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 8, FMNH: 2, KM: 3, KU: 2, MCZ: 1 [17].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
BMNH: 2, KM: 1, KU: 1 [4].
Nycticeinops Hill & Harrison, 1987
MVZ: 1 [1].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
KU: 2 [2].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
MVZ: 1, NMZL: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
FMNH: 1, MVZ: 5 [6].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
TM: 3 [3].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
BMNH: 11, DCDH: 48, NMZL: 1, TM: 1 [61].
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
FMNH: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
BMNH: 5, DCDH: 15 [20].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
KM: 1 [1].
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
SMF: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
BMNH: 2, FMNH: 24, MCZ: 1, NMZL: 1, TM: 2 [30].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 6, MVZ: 8, TM: 3 [19].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
BMNH: 1, TM: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 15, KM: 2, ROM: 1 [20].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 7, MCZ: 3, MVZ: 1, NHMZ: 1, NMZL: 1, TM: 2 [17].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
KM: 1, KU: 2, MVZ: 25, TM: 1 [29].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 3, SMF: 1 [5].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
FMNH: 14 [14].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
FMNH: 1, KM: 1, MCZ: 1, ZMA: 4 [7].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
ZMA: 10 [10].
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
BMNH: 1 [1].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
BMNH: 5 [5].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
BMNH: 1, TM: 4 [5].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
BMNH: 4, KU: 2, MCZ: 1, RMCA: 1, ROM: 12, TM: 2 [22].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
BMNH: 5 [5].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 4 [4].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
1253
1254
ISSN 1990-6471
KU: 2 [2].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
HZM: 1 [1].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
NMMB: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 1, KM: 1, KU: 1, NHMZ: 1 [4].
Total Specimens for Malawi: 1141
Maldives
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
MCZ: 2 [2].
Total Specimens for Maldives: 2
Mali
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
FMNH: 5 [5].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
FMNH: 46 [46].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
RMCA: 2 [2].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
FMNH: 22, MCZ: 1, MNHN: 5 [28].
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
FMNH: 39 [39].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
FMNH: 9 [9].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
FMNH: 2, ZMUC: 8 [10].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
MNHN: 1 [1].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
FMNH: 3 [3].
Total Specimens for Mali: 144
Malta
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
BMNH: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Malta: 1
Mauritania
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
USNM: 42 [42].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
USNM: 1 [1].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
USNM: 4 [4].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
USNM: 103 [103].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
USNM: 177 [177].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
USNM: 12 [12].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
USNM: 2 [2].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
USNM: 34 [34].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
USNM: 46 [46].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
USNM: 2 [2].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
USNM: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Mauritania: 424
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Mauritius
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
ZMB: 2 [2].
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804)
BMNH: 2, FMNH: 112, MNHN: 2, ZMB: 4 [120].
Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792)
BMNH: 5, RMNH: 2, SMF: 2, ZMA: 1, ZMB: 2 [12].
Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1878
BMNH: 14, RMNH: 2, SMF: 2, ZMA: 3 [21].
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
AMS: 1 [1].
Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792)
FMNH: 1, ZMB: 2 [3].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
ZMB: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Mauritius: 160
Mayotte
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
FMNH: 3 [3].
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
RMNH: 2, SMF: 1 [3].
Total Specimens for Mayotte: 6
Morocco
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
RMCA: 42, USNM: 49 [91].
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840
BMNH: 2, ROM: 1 [3].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
EBD: 1, NMP: 4, ROM: 1, ZMB: 3 [9].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
MNCN: 2, USNM: 1 [3].
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
BMNH: 3, USNM: 1 [4].
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
USNM: 160 [160].
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806)
USNM: 3 [3].
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
AMNH: 1, MCZ: 6, RMCA: 4, USNM: 302 [313].
Nyctalus leisleri (Kuhl, 1817)
NMP: 3 [3].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
BMNH: 1, USNM: 20 [21].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
NMP: 4 [4].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
BMNH: 1, MNHN: 4, ROM: 2, SMF: 4, USNM: 140 [151].
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
USNM: 7 [7].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
MHNG: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
USNM: 2 [2].
Plecotus gaisleri Benda, Kiefer, Hanak & Veith, 2004
MHNG: 1 [1].
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
BMNH: 1, NMW: 12, USNM: 38 [51].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
RMCA: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
USNM: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853
USNM: 64, ZMB: 2 [66].
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774)
USNM: 34 [34].
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
BMNH: 1, MCZ: 6, USNM: 14 [21].
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
1255
1256
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 2, USNM: 66 [68].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
MNHN: 8, USNM: 71 [79].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
USNM: 4 [4].
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814)
BMNH: 4, USNM: 3 [7].
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821
RMCA: 6 [6].
Total Specimens for Morocco: 1117
Mozambique
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
DNSM: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
CZL: 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 36, BMNH: 2, CZL: 4, DNSM: 6, FMNH: 40, MCZ: 10, NHMZ: 18, ROM: 8, TM: 38, USNM: 158, ZMB: 6 [326].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
BMNH: 2, ZMB: 9 [11].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
NHMZ: 2 [2].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 10, DNSM: 5, NHMZ: 1, USNM: 13, ZMB: 6 [36].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
DNSM: 1 [1].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 3, DNSM: 8, FMNH: 3, HZM: 2, MCZ: 1, MVZ: 9, MWSU: 6, NHMZ: 1, ROM: 16, TM: 8, USNM: 37,
ZMB: 1 [98].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
USNM: 5 [5].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
DNSM: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 16, CZL: 2, DNSM: 6, FMNH: 17, MCZ: 1, NHMZ: 4, SAMC: 1, TM: 20, TTU: 1, USNM: 39, ZMB: 3 [110].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
DNSM: 3, FMNH: 9, USNM: 59 [71].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 2, DNSM: 1, NHMZ: 6, TM: 1, TTU: 1, ZMB: 2 [13].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
NHMZ: 1 [1].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
BMNH: 3, DNSM: 1, NHMZ: 1, TM: 1 [6].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
DNSM: 1, TM: 1 [2].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
MHNG: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997
DNSM: 2, NHMZ: 1 [3].
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920
NHMZ: 1 [1].
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
FMNH: 24 [24].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
AMNH: 9, DNSM: 1, TTU: 2, USNM: 1 [13].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
DNSM: 2 [2].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
NHMZ: 1, NMZL: 1, TM: 5, USNM: 45 [52].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
TM: 3 [3].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 11, CZL: 1, DNSM: 6, FMNH: 17, NHMZ: 8, ROM: 9, TM: 35, USNM: 329 [416].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
USNM: 2 [2].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
DNSM: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
DNSM: 1 [1].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
DNSM: 4 [4].
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1257
USNM: 9 [9].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
DNSM: 1, NHMZ: 2, USNM: 1 [4].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
BMNH: 3, CZL: 2, DNSM: 11, FMNH: 16, KM: 1, NHMZ: 9, NMW: 1, ROM: 12, TM: 4, USNM: 148, ZMB: 2 [209].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
DNSM: 1 [1].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
BMNH: 1, USNM: 2 [3].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
DNSM: 4, NHMZ: 2 [6].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
DNSM: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
DNSM: 1, ZMB: 1, ZMH: 1 [3].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
CZL: 2, DNSM: 3 [5].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 6, BMNH: 11, CZL: 1, DNSM: 3, FMNH: 6, NHMZ: 5, RMNH: 1, ROM: 3, TM: 13, TTU: 1, USNM: 104, ZMB: 5
[159].
Nycteris vinsoni Dalquest, 1965
KU: 1 [1].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
USNM: 1 [1].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
DNSM: 7, NHMZ: 5, TM: 2, USNM: 6 [20].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
DNSM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
ROM: 1 [1].
Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
USNM: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
DNSM: 2, NHMZ: 1 [3].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
FMNH: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
DNSM: 3, FMNH: 4, TM: 7 [14].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
NHMZ: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
DNSM: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
DNSM: 3, USNM: 3 [6].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
AMNH: 11, FMNH: 5, NHMZ: 5, SMF: 1, USNM: 21 [43].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
DNSM: 2, NHMZ: 4, ROM: 3, SMF: 1, TTU: 1, USNM: 25, ZMB: 4 [40].
Rhinolophus mabuensis Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
DNSM: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000
DNSM: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
DNSM: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
DNSM: 1, NHMZ: 1, USNM: 5 [7].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
DNSM: 1, USNM: 3 [4].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
DNSM: 4, FMNH: 10, NHMZ: 1, TM: 2 [17].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
DNSM: 1, TM: 4, USNM: 14 [19].
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
NHMZ: 1 [1].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
NHMZ: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
DNSM: 4, NHMZ: 1 [5].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
TM: 2 [2].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
BMNH: 9, DNSM: 4, NHMZ: 5, TM: 6, USNM: 2, ZMB: 1 [27].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
BMNH: 4, DNSM: 1 [5].
1258
ISSN 1990-6471
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
KU: 2 [2].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
BMNH: 5, DNSM: 7, NHMZ: 5, ROM: 2, SAMC: 1, TM: 2, USNM: 22, ZMB: 1 [45].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
DNSM: 1, NHMZ: 1, TM: 6, USNM: 3 [11].
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
USNM: 11 [11].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
DNSM: 1, USNM: 7 [8].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
MCZ: 2, NHMZ: 1, USNM: 3 [6].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
AMNH: 12, DNSM: 8, TTU: 1, USNM: 54 [75].
Total Specimens for Mozambique: 2004
Namibia
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
BMNH: 1, SMW: 1 [2].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
AMNH: 2, LACM: 3, SMW: 7, TM: 3 [15].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
RMCA: 2, SMW: 22 [24].
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
BMNH: 2, LACM: 1, MCZ: 1, SMW: 5, TM: 16 [25].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
SMW: 9, ZMB: 6 [15].
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
TM: 3 [3].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
BMNH: 22, KM: 5, LACM: 1, SMW: 8, TM: 1, ZMB: 3 [40].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
AMNH: 1, KM: 1, SMW: 1, TM: 8 [11].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
TM: 3 [3].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
USNM: 1 [1].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 2, CM: 11, LACM: 5, NHMZ: 2, SMF: 1, SMW: 2, TM: 26, USNM: 3 [52].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
BMNH: 2, KM: 1, SMW: 1, ZMB: 1 [5].
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891
RMCA: 3 [3].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
TM: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
DNSM: 1, FMNH: 25, KM: 3, LACM: 3, RMCA: 1, SMW: 14, TM: 9, ZMB: 5 [61].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 3, KM: 2, LACM: 1, MCZ: 1, SMW: 6, TM: 5, ZMB: 3 [22].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
SMW: 1 [1].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
SMW: 2 [2].
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971
CM: 1, SMW: 1, TM: 6, USNM: 2 [10].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
SMW: 2 [2].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
BMNH: 1, KM: 4, LACM: 2, MVZ: 1, RMCA: 2, SMW: 8, TM: 20, USNM: 1, ZMB: 1 [40].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
BMNH: 1, RMCA: 6, TM: 3 [10].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
LACM: 1, SMW: 3, TM: 6, USNM: 1 [11].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 5, CM: 4, DNSM: 1, FMNH: 15, KM: 25, LACM: 7, MCZ: 1, MVZ: 14, NHMZ: 1, SAMC: 1, SMF: 3,
SMNS: 1, SMW: 7, TM: 25, USNM: 2, ZMB: 3 [116].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
BMNH: 2, KM: 1, NHMZ: 1, RMCA: 1, SMW: 2 [7].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
AMNH: 1, CM: 3, LACM: 2, ZFMK: 1 [7].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
KM: 8, MCZ: 2, NHMZ: 11, SMW: 5, TM: 5, ZFMK: 1 [32].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1259
RMCA: 1, TM: 8 [9].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
KM: 1, TM: 1 [2].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
ZMB: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
BMNH: 74, CAS: 1, DNSM: 1, FMNH: 33, KM: 41, LACM: 2, MCZ: 4, MVZ: 28, NMW: 3, RMCA: 2, ROM: 8, SMF: 3,
SMNS: 5, SMW: 24, TM: 45, USNM: 16, ZFMK: 16, ZMB: 4, ZMH: 3 [313].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
BMNH: 2, FMNH: 7, KM: 9, SMW: 3, TM: 1, USNM: 1 [23].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
FMNH: 2, MSU: 1 [3].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
SMW: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
BMNH: 2, KM: 3 [5].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
RMCA: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
MCZ: 5, ZMB: 1 [6].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
FMNH: 1, TM: 2 [3].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
BMNH: 3, LACM: 1, SMW: 11, TM: 14, ZMB: 4 [33].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
KM: 1, LACM: 2, ROM: 1, SMF: 1, SMW: 5, ZMB: 5 [15].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
FMNH: 5, KM: 2, LACM: 1, MCZ: 2, MVZ: 9, SMW: 9, TM: 5, ZMB: 4 [37].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
LACM: 1 [1].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
BMNH: 2, KM: 54, LACM: 2, MSU: 2, NHMZ: 1, SAMC: 1, SMF: 1, SMW: 35, TM: 90, USNM: 7 [195].
Sauromys petrophilus erongensis (Roberts, 1946)
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 1 [2].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
BMNH: 2, SMW: 18 [20].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
BMNH: 9, FMNH: 6, KM: 5, SMF: 2, SMW: 35, TM: 1, USNM: 7, ZFMK: 8 [73].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
BMNH: 8, FMNH: 5, KM: 1, LACM: 6, MVZ: 1, SMW: 1, USNM: 3 [25].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
SMF: 2 [2].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
AMNH: 2, CAS: 2, KM: 3, LACM: 83, MMK: 5, MSU: 3, SMF: 2, SMW: 38, TM: 55, USNM: 2 [195].
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
FMNH: 1, USNM: 11 [12].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
TM: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
BMNH: 1, NHMZ: 1, SMW: 1 [3].
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
SMW: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Namibia: 1504
Niger
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
RMCA: 65 [65].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
FMNH: 1, MVZ: 1 [2].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
SMF: 8, UCM: 2 [10].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
MVZ: 4, UCM: 4, USNM: 8 [16].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
SMF: 7, TTU: 2 [9].
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792)
MVZ: 1, ROM: 27 [28].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
MVZ: 4, ROM: 4, SMF: 7, USNM: 3, ZMA: 1 [19].
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
UCM: 1 [1].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
1260
ISSN 1990-6471
USNM: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
USNM: 1 [1].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
ROM: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
MVZ: 2, USNM: 2 [4].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
MVZ: 11, UCM: 1 [12].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
UCM: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
MVZ: 8, UCM: 1 [9].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
UCM: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
UCM: 1, USNM: 5 [6].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
MVZ: 1, ROM: 2, UCM: 1, USNM: 1 [5].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
UCM: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
BMNH: 3, RMCA: 1, USNM: 1 [5].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
ROM: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
UCM: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 3, MNHN: 1, RMCA: 25 [30].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
SMF: 1 [1].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
ROM: 1 [1].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
MVZ: 10, RMCA: 4, ROM: 15, TTU: 1, UCM: 1, USNM: 1 [32].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
TTU: 17 [17].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
ROM: 1, USNM: 2 [3].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
MVZ: 5 [5].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
RMCA: 10 [10].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
UCM: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Total Specimens for Niger: 303
Nigeria
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
SMNS: 2 [2].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
BMNH: 1, ROM: 8 [9].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
SMNS: 4, ZFMK: 4 [8].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
BMNH: 1 [1].
Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae Thomas, 1913
USNM: 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
USNM: 282 [282].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
USNM: 43 [43].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
BMNH: 8, HNHM: 2, USNM: 69, ZMA: 28 [107].
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
HNHM: 1 [1].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 8, FMNH: 2, HNHM: 1, HZM: 12, RMNH: 9, ROM: 4, USNM: 145, ZMA: 48, ZMB: 1, ZMUI: 16 [248].
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
FMNH: 3 [3].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
African Chiroptera Report 2013
AMNH: 1 [1].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
HZM: 1, ZMA: 13 [14].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 12, FMNH: 12, MSB: 1, ROM: 18, SMNS: 1, USNM: 52, ZMA: 8, ZMB: 1 [108].
Eptesicus platyops (Thomas, 1901)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
ROM: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 5 [7].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
USNM: 3 [3].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
USNM: 100 [100].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
ROM: 3 [3].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
ROM: 6, USNM: 1 [7].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
ROM: 17, USNM: 122 [139].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
ROM: 2 [2].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
ROM: 2 [2].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
ROM: 7, USNM: 1 [8].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
FMNH: 12, ROM: 11, SMNS: 2, USNM: 35, ZFMK: 3 [63].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
USNM: 36 [36].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
BMNH: 6, FMNH: 2, USNM: 4, ZMA: 2 [14].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
BMNH: 1, ROM: 2 [3].
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
BMNH: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
ROM: 1, USNM: 2 [3].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
BMNH: 2, ROM: 6, USNM: 2, ZFMK: 1, ZMA: 5 [16].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
BMNH: 1, HZM: 3, ROM: 5, ZMUI: 1 [10].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
ROM: 6, USNM: 3, ZMA: 4 [13].
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963
SMNS: 1, ZFMK: 1 [2].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 7, FMNH: 12, HNHM: 9, RMNH: 21, ROM: 6, SMNS: 1, USNM: 90, ZMA: 84, ZMB: 4 [235].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
ROM: 3 [3].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
SMNS: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
HNHM: 46, USNM: 241 [287].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
BMNH: 3 [3].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908
ROM: 2 [2].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
ROM: 11, USNM: 4 [15].
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
ROM: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Myotis morrisi Hill, 1971
BMNH: 1 [1].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
ROM: 1 [1].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
BMNH: 1, ROM: 8, ZMA: 6, ZMUI: 1 [16].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
SMNS: 1 [1].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
1261
1262
ISSN 1990-6471
ROM: 4 [4].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 2, FMNH: 9, HZM: 4, ROM: 12, USNM: 6, ZMUC: 2 [36].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
HZM: 3, USNM: 2 [5].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
ROM: 7, USNM: 1, ZMA: 3 [11].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
USNM: 1 [1].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
BMNH: 1 [1].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
BMNH: 2, USNM: 45 [47].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
BMNH: 2, ROM: 1 [3].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 18, ROM: 12, USNM: 32 [63].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
BMNH: 4, ROM: 2, USNM: 26 [32].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
BMNH: 1, ROM: 2, USNM: 98 [101].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
ROM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
MCZ: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
ROM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
SMNS: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
ROM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
ROM: 4 [4].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
MHNG: 1, USNM: 2 [3].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
ROM: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
BMNH: 2, HZM: 1, ROM: 7 [10].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
ROM: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
BMNH: 1, ROM: 10, USNM: 2 [13].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
ROM: 3 [3].
Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989
ROM: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
MCZ: 1, ROM: 8, SMF: 3, USNM: 70 [82].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
ZFMK: 2 [2].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
ROM: 7, ZMA: 4 [11].
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
USNM: 5 [5].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
ROM: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
BMNH: 1, ROM: 2 [3].
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
ROM: 3, ZMA: 1 [4].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
BMNH: 2, USNM: 29, ZMA: 13 [44].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 4, BMNH: 1, RMNH: 1, ROM: 7, USNM: 46, ZMA: 2 [61].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 3, HZM: 1, USNM: 1, ZMA: 1 [6].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
USNM: 11 [11].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
BMNH: 1, ROM: 4, SMF: 1, ZMA: 2 [8].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
SMNS: 2, ZFMK: 2 [4].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
African Chiroptera Report 2013
ROM: 1, SMF: 1, USNM: 1 [3].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
BMNH: 1, USNM: 16 [17].
Total Specimens for Nigeria: 2442
Oman
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
LACM: 4 [4].
Total Specimens for Oman: 4
Réunion
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804)
ROM: 1 [1].
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren, Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008
FMNH: 37, MNHN: 11, UMMZ: 7, ZMB: 3 [58].
Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792)
ZMB: 3 [3].
Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803)
RMNH: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Réunion: 64
Rwanda
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
RBINS: 1, RMCA: 11 [12].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
RMCA: 1918 [1918].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
RMCA: 1 [1].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
RBINS: 6, RMCA: 35, ZMB: 16 [57].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
RBINS: 9, RMCA: 275, ZMZ: 11 [295].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
RBINS: 1, RMCA: 1 [2].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
RMCA: 3, ZMB: 1 [4].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
RBINS: 1, RMCA: 65 [66].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
SMF: 1 [1].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
ROM: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
RMCA: 7, ZMB: 1 [8].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
RMCA: 86 [86].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
RMCA: 74 [74].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
RMCA: 18 [18].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
RMCA: 3 [3].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
RMCA: 294 [294].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
RMCA: 103 [103].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
RMCA: 9 [9].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
RMCA: 6 [6].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
1263
1264
ISSN 1990-6471
RMCA: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
RBINS: 11, RMCA: 97 [108].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
RMCA: 2 [2].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
RMCA: 3 [3].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
ZMZ: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
RMCA: 9 [9].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
BMNH: 6, MHNG: 1, RBINS: 16, RMCA: 39 [62].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
RBINS: 12, RMCA: 5 [17].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
RMCA: 3 [3].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
RMCA: 1, ZFMK: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
RBINS: 9, RMCA: 336 [345].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
RMCA: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
RMCA: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus hilli Aellen, 1973
RMCA: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942
RMCA: 2, ZMZ: 1 [3].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
RBINS: 1, RMCA: 117, ZMA: 14 [132].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
RMCA: 34 [34].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
RMCA: 31 [31].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
RBINS: 1, RMCA: 17 [18].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
RMCA: 3 [3].
Total Specimens for Rwanda: 3740
São Tomé and Principé
Chaerephon tomensis (Juste and Ibáñez, 1993)
EBD: 3 [3].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
BMNH: 7, CAS: 6, USNM: 1 [14].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
AMNH: 2, CAS: 54, EBD: 2, ZMB: 6 [64].
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
CAS: 10 [10].
Miniopterus newtoni Bocage, 1889
EBD: 1 [1].
Myonycteris (Phygetis) brachycephala (Bocage, 1889)
MLZA: 1, SMNS: 2 [3].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
CAS: 2, SMTD: 1 [3].
Total Specimens for São Tomé and Principé: 99
Saudi Arabia
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
CAS: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
SMF: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Saudi Arabia: 2
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Senegal
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
USNM: 84 [84].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
FMNH: 12, USNM: 6, ZMB: 4 [22].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
ZMB: 1 [1].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
FMNH: 29, RMNH: 2, USNM: 4, ZMA: 1 [36].
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792)
USNM: 73 [73].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 11, RBINS: 1, USNM: 16, ZFMK: 3, ZMB: 4 [36].
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
FMNH: 3 [3].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
MCZ: 1 [1].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
FMNH: 4 [4].
Eptesicus platyops (Thomas, 1901)
RBINS: 1 [1].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
IVB: 2 [2].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
USNM: 5 [5].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
IVB: 3, MCZ: 1, USNM: 9 [13].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
IVB: 3 [3].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
FMNH: 4 [4].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
IVB: 3 [3].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
IVB: 14, RMCA: 1, USNM: 18 [33].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
IVB: 5, USNM: 34 [39].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
IVB: 3 [3].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
MHNG: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
RMCA: 1, ZMB: 1 [2].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
FMNH: 44 [44].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
USNM: 109 [109].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
USNM: 1 [1].
Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820
USNM: 1 [1].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
FMNH: 1, MHNG: 2, RMCA: 1 [4].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
MNHN: 7, RBINS: 9, RMCA: 3, USNM: 1 [20].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
FMNH: 2 [2].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
FMNH: 3 [3].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
BMNH: 2, FMNH: 36, MHNG: 1, MNHN: 15, USNM: 61, ZFMK: 2 [117].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 4, FMNH: 2, RMCA: 1, USNM: 23, ZFMK: 8 [38].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
MHNG: 1, MNHN: 23, NMW: 6, RBINS: 3, USNM: 81, ZFMK: 10 [124].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
BMNH: 1, MCZ: 2, MHNG: 1, MNHN: 9, ZFMK: 10 [23].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
USNM: 1, ZMB: 8 [9].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
MHNG: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
MHNG: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
1265
1266
ISSN 1990-6471
MNHN: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus rueppellii senegalensis Dorst, 1960
MNHN: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
MHNG: 2, MNHN: 1 [3].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
ZMB: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
IVB: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
BMNH: 1, IVB: 1, USNM: 77 [79].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
IVB: 2, USNM: 56 [58].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
MNHN: 5 [5].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
FMNH: 3 [3].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
MNHN: 1, RBINS: 9, USNM: 24 [34].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
FMNH: 8, MNHN: 1, MVZ: 1, ZMB: 24 [34].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 1, RBINS: 1 [3].
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
ZMB: 14 [14].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
FMNH: 1 [1].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
USNM: 38 [38].
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821
ZMB: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Senegal: 1146
Seychelles
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
FMNH: 4, USNM: 2 [6].
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
BMNH: 9, USNM: 2 [11].
Coleura seychellensis Peters, 1868
BMNH: 2 [2].
Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo, 2008)
BMNH: 3, CUMZ: 2, FMNH: 1 [6].
Pteropus aldabrensis True, 1893
USNM: 6 [6].
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
BMNH: 16, MNHN: 5, RMCA: 2, RMNH: 2, SMF: 4, USNM: 5 [34].
Total Specimens for Seychelles: 65
Sierra Leone
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
USNM: 1 [1].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
ROM: 1 [1].
Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae Thomas, 1913
USNM: 2 [2].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
USNM: 30 [30].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
BMNH: 8, MCZ: 2, ROM: 5, USNM: 4, ZMH: 1 [20].
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792)
ROM: 5 [5].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
BMNH: 2, MSU: 1, ROM: 14, USNM: 1 [18].
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
ROM: 5 [5].
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
BMNH: 6, HZM: 1, NMW: 1 [8].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
MCZ: 1, ROM: 8, USNM: 71 [80].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
AMNH: 1, ROM: 2, USNM: 2 [5].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
ROM: 2, USNM: 11 [13].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
USNM: 9 [9].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
USNM: 3 [3].
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
USNM: 2 [2].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
USNM: 1 [1].
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
BMNH: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
ROM: 1, USNM: 72 [73].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
USNM: 8 [8].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
ROM: 2, USNM: 1 [3].
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
BMNH: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
USNM: 1 [1].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
ROM: 11, USNM: 1 [12].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
USNM: 1 [1].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
ROM: 9, USNM: 15 [24].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
BMNH: 1, HZM: 1, ROM: 4, USNM: 3 [9].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
USNM: 6 [6].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
USNM: 20 [20].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
BMNH: 1, ROM: 17, USNM: 2 [20].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
USNM: 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
ROM: 6, USNM: 10 [16].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908
BMNH: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904
USNM: 3 [3].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
USNM: 3 [3].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
NMBE: 4, ROM: 3, USNM: 18 [25].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
USNM: 2 [2].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
USNM: 4 [4].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
ROM: 1, USNM: 5 [6].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
BMNH: 2, USNM: 1 [3].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
USNM: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 9, NMBE: 2, ROM: 2, USNM: 1 [14].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
BMNH: 13, ROM: 1, USNM: 3 [17].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
BMNH: 2, ROM: 18 [20].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
ROM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
USNM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
1267
1268
ISSN 1990-6471
BMNH: 2, USNM: 6 [8].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
USNM: 21 [21].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
ROM: 2 [2].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
ROM: 4, USNM: 64 [68].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
USNM: 2 [2].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
BMNH: 1, RMCA: 2, ROM: 2, ZFMK: 1 [6].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
BMNH: 2, USNM: 1 [3].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
USNM: 1 [1].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
USNM: 2 [2].
Total Specimens for Sierra Leone: 616
Somalia
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
USNM: 7 [7].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
AMNH: 1, CAS: 8, TTU: 1, USNM: 2 [12].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 40 [40].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
ZMB: 2 [2].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 15, BMNH: 1, TTU: 1, ZMB: 24 [41].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
TTU: 1, ZMB: 1 [2].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
BMNH: 1, CM: 93, MZUF: 13 [107].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
BMNH: 1, CM: 55, MZUF: 5, TTU: 1, USNM: 1 [63].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 12, ZMB: 19 [31].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
TM: 6, USNM: 3, ZMB: 3 [12].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 3 [3].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
CM: 9, MZUF: 1 [10].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
CM: 13, ZMB: 4 [17].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
BMNH: 1, CM: 15 [16].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
MZUF: 2 [2].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
MCZ: 1 [1].
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
BMNH: 1, MZUF: 6 [7].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
MZUF: 2, USNM: 1 [3].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
BMNH: 3, MSNM: 1 [4].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 11, MNHN: 4, MSNM: 7, MZUF: 6, ZMB: 1 [31].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
CM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
MZUF: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
BMNH: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
MZUF: 10 [10].
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1269
MZUF: 15 [15].
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
BMNH: 1 [1].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
BMNH: 1, ROM: 1, ZMB: 1 [3].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
CAS: 1 [1].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
MSNG: 1, MZUF: 10, TTU: 1 [12].
Total Specimens for Somalia: 459
South Africa
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
AMNH: 4, TM: 15 [19].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
DNSM: 2, NM: 1, TM: 2 [5].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 30, DNSM: 158, FMNH: 34, HNHM: 18, KM: 4, MVZ: 4, ROM: 112, SMF: 4, TM: 906, USNM: 176 [1446].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
DNSM: 1, NHMZ: 1, SAMC: 4, SRSITE: 1, TM: 3 [10].
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
AMNH: 1, DNSM: 2, KM: 14, MMK: 1, NMB: 16, SAMC: 2, TM: 10 [46].
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
KM: 13, MMK: 1, TM: 4, USNM: 1 [19].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
DNSM: 23, FMNH: 1, LACM: 2, ROM: 2, TM: 21, USNM: 1 [50].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
DNSM: 1, MMK: 3, NMB: 9, ROM: 1, SAMC: 2, TM: 7 [23].
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
FMNH: 1 [1].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
AMNH: 1, HZM: 4 [5].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 1, CM: 3, TM: 68, USNM: 1, YPM: 1, ZMB: 2 [78].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
AMNH: 1 [1].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 13, BMNH: 6, CM: 8, CU: 1, DNSM: 28, FMNH: 36, HNHM: 2, HZM: 4, KM: 29, MCZ: 7, MSB: 1, MVZ: 4,
NMB: 1, NRM: 2, ROM: 3, SAMC: 4, SMNS: 5, TM: 85, TTU: 2, USNM: 14, WNMU: 14, ZMA: 4, ZMB: 3 [276].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
CM: 4, DNSM: 2, KM: 12, MMK: 8, NMB: 1, RMNH: 1, SAMC: 5, TM: 27, USNM: 2, ZMA: 3 [65].
Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875
USNM: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
AMNH: 1, DNSM: 2, KM: 1, ROM: 1, SNP: 2, TM: 13 [20].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 24, BMNH: 2, DNSM: 45, KM: 5, MCZ: 1, ROM: 5, SAMC: 2, TM: 185, TTU: 1, USNM: 4, ZMB: 2 [276].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
ROM: 1, TM: 5 [6].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
DNSM: 10, FMNH: 1, TM: 5 [16].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 1, KM: 1, SNP: 1, TM: 6 [10].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
BMNH: 3, DNSM: 1, HZM: 1, KM: 4, NHMZ: 1, NM: 1, SAMC: 5, TM: 8 [24].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
DNSM: 3, TM: 7 [10].
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971
SAMC: 2, TM: 2 [4].
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
NMB: 2 [2].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
AMNH: 5, BMNH: 2, DNSM: 10, KM: 4, SAMC: 1, TM: 60, USNM: 14 [96].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
DNSM: 3 [3].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 9, BMNH: 4, DNSM: 35, FMNH: 22, KM: 12, MCZ: 16, MMK: 6, MSB: 1, MVZ: 23, NHMZ: 1, NMB: 145,
RMNH: 1, ROM: 31, SAMC: 4, TM: 437, TTU: 1, USNM: 176, ZMB: 1 [925].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
TM: 8 [8].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
1270
ISSN 1990-6471
AMNH: 8, DNSM: 30, FMNH: 1, HNHM: 1, KM: 2, ROM: 11, TM: 310, USNM: 3 [366].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
TM: 46, USNM: 10 [56].
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804)
MNHN: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
AMNH: 1, DNSM: 5, SNP: 1, TM: 18 [25].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
AMNH: 11, DNSM: 7, FMNH: 4, KM: 5, MMK: 1, NHMZ: 1, NMB: 10, ROM: 3, SAMC: 3, TM: 131, USNM: 5 [181].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
BMNH: 1, DNSM: 1, NMB: 1, SNP: 3, TM: 9 [15].
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
FMNH: 2, ROM: 1 [3].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
AMNH: 25, BMNH: 11, CM: 70, DNSM: 90, FMNH: 2, HZM: 5, KM: 87, MCZ: 10, MMK: 14, MNHN: 2, MVZ: 7, MZUF:
1, NHMZ: 2, NM: 3, NMB: 285, ROM: 11, SAMC: 9, TM: 813, USNM: 104, ZMA: 10, ZMB: 11 [1572].
Neoromicia melckorum (Roberts, 1919)
USNM: 2 [2].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 6, BMNH: 5, CM: 7, DNSM: 47, HZM: 1, KM: 3, MCZ: 1, MNHN: 3, NM: 1, ROM: 6, SAMC: 1, SMF: 1, TM:
235, USNM: 37, YPM: 1 [355].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
DNSM: 4 [4].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
AMNH: 2, LACM: 2, MHNG: 1 [5].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
CM: 2, TM: 20 [22].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
CM: 7, DNSM: 2, FMNH: 2, NHMZ: 1, ROM: 1, TM: 48 [61].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
TM: 1 [1].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 1, DNSM: 2, KM: 2, MSNG: 1, SAMC: 1 [7].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 8, BMNH: 23, CM: 1, DNSM: 48, FMNH: 5, KM: 21, MCZ: 3, MMK: 20, MVZ: 9, NHMZ: 1, NM: 1, NMB: 5,
NMW: 3, OSU: 1, RBINS: 1, ROM: 4, SAMC: 2, SMF: 3, TM: 245, TTU: 2, USNM: 27, ZFMK: 3, ZMB: 2 [438].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
TM: 9 [9].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
AMNH: 15, DNSM: 1, FMNH: 7, SAMC: 1, TM: 290 [314].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
AMNH: 2, DNSM: 9, HZM: 1, TM: 24 [36].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
NMB: 1, ROM: 1, USNM: 2 [4].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
CM: 6, DNSM: 40, KM: 2, TM: 42 [90].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
AMNH: 2, CM: 1, MMK: 1, TM: 8 [12].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
AMNH: 12, BMNH: 3, CM: 28, DNSM: 12, KM: 1, NHMZ: 1, SNP: 1, TM: 352, USNM: 1 [411].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
AMNH: 6, TM: 73 [79].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
FMNH: 1, ROM: 10, TM: 58 [69].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
AMNH: 1, DNSM: 1, KM: 10, MCZ: 10, MVZ: 2, NHMZ: 4, NRM: 1, SAMC: 2, SMF: 8, TM: 40, TTU: 2, USNM: 6, ZMB:
2 [89].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
AMNH: 34, BMNH: 2, DNSM: 17, FMNH: 21, KM: 19, MMK: 11, MVZ: 56, NHMZ: 3, NMB: 118, RMCA: 2, ROM: 31,
SAMC: 5, TM: 311, TTU: 1, USNM: 223, ZMB: 4 [858].
Rhinolophus cohenae Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
DNSM: 9, TM: 1 [10].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
AMNH: 8, DNSM: 5, KM: 1, MMK: 14, NMB: 1, ROM: 5, TM: 111, USNM: 21, ZMB: 1 [167].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
BMNH: 1, DNSM: 2, MMK: 2, NMB: 18, TM: 121, USNM: 3 [147].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
TM: 17 [17].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
MVZ: 1, ROM: 1, TM: 59, USNM: 19 [80].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
FMNH: 1, TM: 4, ZMB: 1 [6].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
AMNH: 13, DNSM: 14, FMNH: 3, KM: 3, KU: 1, LACM: 1, ROM: 31, SMF: 10, TM: 185, TTU: 4, USNM: 7 [272].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
AMNH: 5, DNSM: 4, KM: 2, NHMZ: 1, SAMC: 1, TM: 30, USNM: 1 [44].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1271
Rousettus Gray, 1821
MCZ: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 16, DNSM: 10, KM: 9, MCZ: 2, MSB: 1, NHMZ: 2, SAMC: 2, SMF: 12, SMNS: 2, SNP: 2, TM: 270,
ZMA: 15, ZMB: 3 [349].
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978
ZMB: 1 [1].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
CM: 1, KM: 20, MCZ: 1, MMK: 14, TM: 91, USNM: 5 [132].
Sauromys petrophilus haagneri (Roberts, 1917)
USNM: 8 [8].
Sauromys petrophilus umbratus (Shortridge & Carter, 1938)
KM: 2 [2].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
DNSM: 2 [2].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
DNSM: 1, MMK: 1, SAMC: 2, TM: 161 [165].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 21, BMNH: 7, DNSM: 46, FMNH: 7, KM: 7, NMB: 1, RMNH: 1, ROM: 19, SAMC: 4, SMF: 1, TM: 378, USNM:
11 [503].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
KM: 1, TM: 3 [4].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
AMNH: 1, MCZ: 2, TM: 1 [4].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 15, DNSM: 9, FMNH: 2, KM: 2, NHMZ: 3, TM: 97, USNM: 4 [132].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
AMNH: 7, DNSM: 23, KM: 17, MCZ: 4, MMK: 3, MSB: 1, NHMZ: 2, NM: 6, NMB: 95, ROM: 18, SAMC: 3, TM: 244,
USNM: 13 [436].
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
MCZ: 3, USNM: 14 [17].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
TM: 3 [3].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
BMNH: 2 [2].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 3, DNSM: 3, FMNH: 4, KM: 1, KU: 1, NHMZ: 1, RMCA: 2, SAMC: 1, TM: 45, USNM: 1 [62].
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
DNSM: 1, SAMC: 7, TM: 1 [9].
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821
SAMC: 3, TM: 4 [7].
Total Specimens for South Africa: 11112
South Sudan
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 20, USNM: 2 [23].
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
FMNH: 3 [3].
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
FMNH: 8 [8].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
ROM: 7 [7].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 10, MSU: 37, USNM: 1 [49].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
ROM: 8 [8].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 30, FMNH: 144, MSU: 14, ROM: 2, USNM: 52 [242].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 30, USNM: 1 [33].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
FMNH: 20, ROM: 1, USNM: 6 [27].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
SMNS: 2 [2].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 53, MSU: 33, SMNS: 21, USNM: 15 [124].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
SMNS: 2 [2].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
FMNH: 1, SMNS: 6 [7].
1272
ISSN 1990-6471
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
ROM: 1 [1].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
MSU: 3, ROM: 3 [6].
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
FMNH: 6 [6].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
USNM: 30, ZMB: 13 [43].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
FMNH: 3 [3].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
FMNH: 36, MCZ: 2, USNM: 82 [120].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
FMNH: 17 [17].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
FMNH: 3, USNM: 1 [4].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 19, FMNH: 48, ROM: 1, USNM: 45, ZMB: 4 [117].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
FMNH: 28, SMNS: 3 [31].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 42, MSU: 9, ROM: 1, SMNS: 10, USNM: 2 [65].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
FMNH: 3, ROM: 2 [5].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
FMNH: 12, USNM: 1 [13].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 2, MSU: 6, ROM: 3 [11].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
AMNH: 16, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 30, USNM: 1 [48].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
AMNH: 6, ROM: 1 [7].
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917
ROM: 1 [1].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
ROM: 5 [5].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
SMNS: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
FMNH: 4, MSU: 6 [10].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
FMNH: 8, SMF: 1 [9].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
AMNH: 4, FMNH: 60, ROM: 1 [65].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
FMNH: 30, USNM: 1, ZMUC: 3 [34].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
AMNH: 15, ROM: 2, USNM: 1, ZFMK: 1 [19].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
FMNH: 14, MSU: 28, ROM: 4, SMF: 1, USNM: 6 [53].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
ROM: 5 [5].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
FMNH: 1, ROM: 1, USNM: 1 [3].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
FMNH: 1, SMNS: 2 [3].
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
USNM: 2 [2].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
AMNH: 31, BMNH: 16, FMNH: 40, KM: 2, NMW: 4, ROM: 5, USNM: 10, ZFMK: 2, ZMUC: 13 [123].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
FMNH: 9, SMNS: 7, USNM: 2, ZMUC: 1 [19].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
FMNH: 1, SMNS: 2 [3].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 44, MSU: 1, SMNS: 3, ZMUC: 20 [69].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
ROM: 5 [5].
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
FMNH: 4 [4].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
FMNH: 5 [5].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
AMNH: 3, FMNH: 2, HZM: 1, MSU: 4, ROM: 1 [11].
Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913
FMNH: 5 [5].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
FMNH: 6 [6].
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906
BMNH: 2 [2].
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878)
FMNH: 6 [6].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
FMNH: 17 [17].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
FMNH: 39, USNM: 1 [40].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
FMNH: 7, USNM: 3 [10].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
FMNH: 7 [7].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
FMNH: 33, USNM: 1 [34].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
FMNH: 1 [1].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
HZM: 1 [1].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
FMNH: 28, SMNS: 1 [29].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
SMNS: 11 [11].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 5, FMNH: 2 [8].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
MSU: 1, ROM: 5, USNM: 2 [8].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
MSU: 2 [2].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
ROM: 1 [1].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 10, FMNH: 11, ROM: 1 [22].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
MSU: 62 [62].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
ROM: 6 [6].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
AMNH: 1 [1].
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
FMNH: 18 [18].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
FMNH: 5 [5].
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 24, USNM: 1 [26].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 11, SMF: 3, USNM: 3, ZMB: 1 [19].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
FMNH: 5 [5].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 77 [78].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
USNM: 10 [10].
Taphozous perforatus sudani Thomas, 1915
BMNH: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for South Sudan: 1924
Spain
Barbastella barbastellus (Schreber, 1774)
EBD: 2, MNH: 3 [5].
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
MNCN: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Spain: 6
Sudan
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
FMNH: 1, ROM: 3, USNM: 2, YPM: 13 [19].
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
1273
1274
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 1 [1].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
AMNH: 1 [1].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
MSU: 1, SMF: 16 [17].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 2, FMNH: 18, MCZ: 8, ROM: 6, SMF: 146, USNM: 10 [190].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 32, SMF: 130 [162].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
AMNH: 5, BMNH: 7, FMNH: 6, MSU: 1, RBINS: 1, ROM: 2, SMF: 27, ZMA: 1, ZMB: 4 [54].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
SMF: 2 [2].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
BMNH: 3, FMNH: 4, MCZ: 3, RMNH: 1, ROM: 2, SMF: 24, SMNS: 6 [43].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
BMNH: 2 [2].
Eptesicus floweri (de Winton, 1901)
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 2 [4].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
FMNH: 3, USNM: 1 [4].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
SMF: 1 [1].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
SMF: 17 [17].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Hypsugo ariel (Thomas, 1904)
BMNH: 3 [3].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 16, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 7, MCZ: 5, ROM: 3, SMF: 30, USNM: 1, ZMB: 7 [70].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
FMNH: 5 [5].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
ROM: 1, SMF: 7, SMNS: 22 [30].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
SMF: 5 [5].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
FMNH: 1, MCZ: 3, SMF: 1 [5].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
BMNH: 2, FMNH: 6, MCZ: 2, ROM: 32, SMF: 1, ZMB: 1 [44].
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
NMW: 1, SMF: 1 [2].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
SMF: 3 [3].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
FMNH: 1, MCZ: 3 [4].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
MCZ: 1, MNHN: 1, SMF: 1 [3].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 4, NMW: 25, ROM: 4, SMF: 35, ZMB: 1 [69].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
BMNH: 4, FMNH: 1, NMW: 6, ROM: 10, SMF: 1 [22].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
BMNH: 12, NMW: 3, SMF: 5, ZMUC: 1 [21].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
FMNH: 1, SMF: 11, USNM: 1, ZMB: 1 [14].
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
NMW: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
MHNG: 3 [3].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
MCZ: 1, RBINS: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
AMNH: 1, MHNG: 1, NMW: 1, ROM: 1, SMF: 3, USNM: 9, ZFMK: 2, ZMA: 10 [28].
Pipistrellus rueppellii rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
FMNH: 6 [6].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
BMNH: 2, SMF: 2 [4].
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
BMNH: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
MCZ: 1, ROM: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
African Chiroptera Report 2013
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 3, MCZ: 14, SMF: 24 [42].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
BMNH: 3, FMNH: 6, HZM: 7, ROM: 33, SMF: 26, USNM: 1, ZMB: 1 [77].
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
SMF: 12, ZMH: 1 [13].
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
BMNH: 2, HZM: 2, ROM: 48, SMF: 6, ZMB: 1, ZMH: 1 [60].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
SMNS: 1 [1].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
BMNH: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
MCZ: 1 [1].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
MSU: 3 [3].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
BMNH: 5, FMNH: 5, MCZ: 7, RMNH: 2, ROM: 1, SMF: 73 [93].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
MSU: 2, SMF: 26 [28].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
SMF: 2 [2].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
FMNH: 3, ROM: 56, SMF: 21, USNM: 1 [81].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 3, FMNH: 1, SMF: 14, ZMB: 1 [19].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
MCZ: 1, ROM: 10, USNM: 1 [12].
Total Specimens for Sudan: 1301
Swaziland
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
DNSM: 8, FMNH: 2, ROM: 18, TM: 38 [66].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
DNSM: 3, TM: 3 [6].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
DNSM: 1, TM: 1 [2].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
DNSM: 2, ROM: 8, TM: 12 [22].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
BMNH: 1, DNSM: 4, NMB: 5, TM: 4 [14].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
DNSM: 2, TM: 2 [4].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
DNSM: 2 [2].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
DNSM: 4, TM: 2 [6].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
DNSM: 4, TM: 2 [6].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
DNSM: 2, MCZ: 2, ROM: 32, TM: 15 [51].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
DNSM: 1 [1].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
DNSM: 2, TM: 1 [3].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
BMNH: 1, DNSM: 5, NMB: 2, ROM: 1, TM: 19 [28].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
DNSM: 5, NMB: 7, ROM: 11, TM: 1 [24].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
DNSM: 2, TM: 2 [4].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
BMNH: 1, DNSM: 1, TM: 5 [7].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
DNSM: 2, TM: 2 [4].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
DNSM: 2, TM: 7 [9].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
DNSM: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
1275
1276
ISSN 1990-6471
DNSM: 4, TM: 6 [10].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
DNSM: 2, ROM: 2, TM: 3 [7].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
DNSM: 4, TM: 4 [8].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
DNSM: 3, NMB: 4, TM: 4 [11].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
DNSM: 1, TM: 1 [2].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
TM: 3 [3].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
DNSM: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Swaziland: 303
Syria
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
SMF: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Syria: 1
Tanzania
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
FMNH: 6, MCZ: 1, ROM: 14, TM: 4, USNM: 1, YPM: 1 [27].
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
AMNH: 1 [1].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
ZMB: 3 [3].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
FMNH: 31 [31].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
BMNH: 1, MCZ: 2 [3].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
SMF: 2 [2].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 40, FMNH: 82, HNHM: 38, KU: 24, MCZ: 52, RMCA: 2, ROM: 168, SMF: 102, UIA: 6, USNM: 16, YPM: 2,
ZMB: 32 [564].
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
FMNH: 1 [1].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
RMCA: 15, SMF: 1, ZMB: 2 [18].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
CAS: 2, FMNH: 80, MCZ: 46, SMF: 3, TM: 3, USNM: 1, ZMB: 3 [138].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
BMNH: 6, FMNH: 7, MCZ: 11, SMF: 9, USNM: 2, ZMB: 6 [41].
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792)
ROM: 3 [3].
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
FMNH: 22, MCZ: 2, YPM: 1 [25].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
HZM: 1, LACM: 14, NMW: 3, RBINS: 2, SMNS: 9, ZMB: 8 [37].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
BMNH: 1, HZM: 15, NMW: 1 [17].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
BMNH: 21, CM: 1, FMNH: 7, HNHM: 7, HZM: 20, LACM: 7, LNK: 12, MCZ: 28, NHMZ: 1, NMBE: 2, NMW: 2, RBINS:
2, RMNH: 39, ROM: 23, SMF: 10, SMNS: 6, USNM: 3, ZFMK: 8, ZMA: 23, ZMB: 18 [240].
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
BMNH: 2 [2].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
AMNH: 5, BMNH: 14, FMNH: 6, HZM: 2, LACM: 6, MCZ: 5, RBINS: 1, ROM: 11, USNM: 2, ZMA: 2 [54].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 5, AMS: 1, BMNH: 18, FMNH: 68, HNHM: 4, HZM: 5, MCZ: 8, RMCA: 1, RMNH: 2, ROM: 23, SMF: 14, SMNS:
8, TM: 2, UIA: 3, USNM: 7, YPM: 3, ZFMK: 15, ZMB: 38, ZMZ: 8 [233].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
SMF: 2 [2].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
FMNH: 10, MSU: 1, ROM: 1, ZMB: 1 [13].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
FMNH: 1, HZM: 3 [4].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
AMNH: 11, FMNH: 18, MCZ: 7, ROM: 2, USNM: 3 [41].
Glauconycteris gleni Peterson and Smith, 1973
African Chiroptera Report 2013
FMNH: 6 [6].
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917
FMNH: 11 [11].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
AMNH: 3, FMNH: 9 [12].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
FMNH: 2, MCZ: 1, ZMB: 3 [6].
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891
RMCA: 1 [1].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
FMNH: 5 [5].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 4, CAS: 10, FMNH: 124, KU: 2, MCZ: 31, NMP: 3, ROM: 27, TM: 7, USNM: 4, ZMB: 21 [233].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
FMNH: 3 [3].
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
AMNH: 4, FMNH: 13, KU: 1, MCZ: 6, TM: 4, TTU: 2, USNM: 649, ZMB: 5 [684].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 3, FMNH: 24, MCZ: 16, ROM: 3, TM: 1, USNM: 3, ZMB: 10 [60].
Kerivoula Gray, 1842
CAWM: 2 [2].
Kerivoula africana Dobson, 1878
SMF: 2, ZMB: 1 [3].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
NMW: 1, SMF: 3, ZMB: 3 [7].
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
ZMB: 1 [1].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
NMW: 1 [1].
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
FMNH: 1, SMF: 1, ZMB: 1 [3].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 5, FMNH: 9, HNHM: 1, MCZ: 11, ROM: 5, SMF: 10, TM: 1, USNM: 1, YPM: 5, ZMB: 29 [77].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 68, MCZ: 9, ROM: 1, TM: 1, ZMB: 2 [82].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
LACM: 3 [3].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
ZMB: 2 [2].
Mimetillus Thomas, 1904
FMNH: 1 [1].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920
BMNH: 3 [3].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
FMNH: 15 [15].
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
FMNH: 39, MCZ: 4, ZMB: 1 [44].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
FMNH: 13, HNHM: 1, MCZ: 3, UIA: 1, ZMB: 5 [23].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
AMNH: 1, RMCA: 7 [8].
Mops Lesson, 1842
FMNH: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 4, FMNH: 26, MCZ: 30, ROM: 10, SMF: 11, YPM: 1, ZMB: 4 [86].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) bakarii Stanley, 2009
FMNH: 21 [21].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
ZMB: 4 [4].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
FMNH: 5, LACM: 1, ZMB: 2 [8].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
FMNH: 2, ROM: 3, SMF: 14, ZMB: 1 [20].
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
MCZ: 2 [2].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
FMNH: 2, HZM: 1, NMZL: 1, ROM: 1, SMF: 2, UIA: 6, ZMB: 3 [16].
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
FMNH: 7 [7].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
FMNH: 5, RBINS: 5, SMF: 4 [14].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
1277
1278
ISSN 1990-6471
ZMMU: 1 [1].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 56, FMNH: 42, HNHM: 14, HZM: 2, MCZ: 124, MHNG: 15, MNHN: 2, ROM: 2, SMF: 9, TM: 1, USNM: 2,
ZFMK: 12, ZMB: 13, ZMUC: 3 [297].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
ROM: 4, SMF: 3, USNM: 1 [8].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
AMNH: 2, FMNH: 5, SMF: 3, USNM: 1 [11].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
HZM: 2, RBINS: 4, ROM: 1 [7].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
FMNH: 2, ZMB: 7 [9].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
ROM: 1 [1].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
FMNH: 14, MCZ: 1 [15].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
RBINS: 1 [1].
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
BMNH: 2, ZFMK: 9 [11].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 7, FMNH: 22, RBINS: 1, RMNH: 1, SMF: 2, SMNS: 1, ZMB: 4 [39].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 6, FMNH: 5, HNHM: 1, KU: 4, MCZ: 2, NMW: 1, RBINS: 3, ROM: 1, TM: 1, ZMB: 3 [27].
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
BMNH: 1 [1].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
BMNH: 43, FMNH: 3, KU: 1, MCZ: 21, RMNH: 1, ROM: 2, SMF: 3, UIA: 1, USNM: 2, YPM: 1, ZFMK: 16, ZMB: 2 [96].
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 6, BMNH: 66, CAS: 4, FMNH: 26, HNHM: 1, KM: 2, KU: 1, MCZ: 48, RBINS: 6, RMCA: 2, RMNH: 19, ROM: 2,
SMF: 70, SMNS: 1, SMTD: 1, TM: 1, UIA: 3, USNM: 56, ZFMK: 18, ZMB: 17, ZMH: 1, ZMUC: 26 [377].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
ZMB: 4 [4].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
FMNH: 2, RMCA: 1, ZMB: 1 [4].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
FMNH: 9 [9].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
LACM: 1, MNHN: 1, SMF: 14 [16].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
FMNH: 9, NMZL: 1, SMF: 7, TM: 2, YPM: 1, ZMUC: 8 [28].
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
FMNH: 27, MCZ: 1 [28].
Pipistrellus permixtus Aellen, 1957
MZS: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
AMNH: 1, HNHM: 1, MCZ: 11, ZMA: 3, ZMH: 1 [17].
Pipistrellus rueppellii pulcher (Dobson, 1875)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
RMCA: 5 [5].
Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
MCZ: 1 [1].
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 3, NMW: 1 [5].
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909
BMNH: 22, FMNH: 3, MCZ: 3, ROM: 3, ZMB: 7 [38].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
CAS: 2, FMNH: 40, YPM: 3, ZMB: 7 [52].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
SMF: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
ZMB: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
FMNH: 35, MCZ: 1, ROM: 1, UIA: 1, YPM: 1, ZMB: 1 [40].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
AMNH: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
AMNH: 6, FMNH: 44, MCZ: 2, ROM: 3, ZMB: 1 [56].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
ROM: 1, ZMB: 3 [4].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
African Chiroptera Report 2013
FMNH: 7, MCZ: 1, ROM: 20, ZMB: 2 [30].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
AMNH: 4, FMNH: 18, MCZ: 5, RMCA: 1, ROM: 5, SMF: 16, UIA: 1, ZMB: 3 [53].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
FMNH: 1, MCZ: 3, USNM: 8, ZMB: 5 [17].
Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000
FMNH: 4, SMF: 1 [5].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
AMNH: 2, FMNH: 9, SMF: 2 [13].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
FMNH: 5, MCZ: 17, SMF: 1, ZMB: 1 [24].
Rousettus Gray, 1821
FMNH: 16 [16].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
BMNH: 2, FMNH: 38, MCZ: 8, ROM: 2, SMNS: 12, UIA: 5, ZMB: 20 [87].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
BMNH: 2, FMNH: 18, HNHM: 13, HZM: 3, MCZ: 7, SMF: 2, UIA: 1, USNM: 1 [47].
Scotoecus Thomas, 1901
FMNH: 1 [1].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
HZM: 2 [2].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 2, FMNH: 16 [21].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
AMNH: 3, FMNH: 1 [4].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
FMNH: 11, ZMB: 2 [13].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 10, FMNH: 11, KU: 2, RMNH: 1, ROM: 17, UIA: 1, USNM: 4, ZFMK: 2, ZMB: 1 [49].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
ROM: 1 [1].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
HNHM: 2, ZMB: 3 [5].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 2, FMNH: 5, ZFMK: 1, ZMB: 2 [11].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
FMNH: 7, MSB: 2 [9].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
MSU: 2 [2].
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
FMNH: 1, HZM: 3, SMF: 1 [5].
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
YPM: 3 [3].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 4, CAWM: 1, FMNH: 7, LACM: 4, MCZ: 20, PSM: 1, ROM: 1, SMF: 39, ZMB: 5 [82].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
MCZ: 2 [2].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
FMNH: 11 [11].
Taphozous perforatus sudani Thomas, 1915
MCZ: 1 [1].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 210, MCZ: 51, MNHN: 6, ROM: 13, USNM: 51 [332].
Total Specimens for Tanzania: 5040
The Gambia
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
SMF: 1, USNM: 32 [33].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
BMNH: 2, USNM: 10 [12].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
BMNH: 2, SMF: 1 [3].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
BMNH: 5, HZM: 16, SMF: 4, SMNS: 1, USNM: 11 [37].
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
HZM: 2 [2].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
MCZ: 1 [1].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
1279
1280
ISSN 1990-6471
USNM: 1 [1].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
BMNH: 1 [1].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
MCZ: 1, SMF: 7 [8].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
USNM: 11 [11].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
BMNH: 1 [1].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
SMF: 2 [2].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
SMF: 1 [1].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
BMNH: 1, SMF: 4, USNM: 2 [7].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
USNM: 3 [3].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
HZM: 1, SMF: 7 [8].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
BMNH: 2, SMF: 2 [4].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
BMNH: 3, SMF: 2, USNM: 22 [27].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
SMF: 2 [2].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
BMNH: 6, SMF: 9, USNM: 25 [40].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
SMF: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
SMF: 7, USNM: 1 [8].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
SMF: 1 [1].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
SMF: 4, USNM: 1 [5].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
USNM: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for The Gambia: 224
Togo
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
RMCA: 276, USNM: 52 [328].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
RMCA: 842, USNM: 148 [990].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
RMCA: 3 [3].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
RMCA: 73, SMF: 1, USNM: 6, ZMB: 1 [81].
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
RMCA: 785, USNM: 10, ZMB: 7 [802].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
RMCA: 135, USNM: 2, ZMB: 2 [139].
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
RMCA: 23, SMF: 1, SMNS: 3, USNM: 2 [29].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
RMCA: 1 [1].
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891
RMCA: 3 [3].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
RMCA: 4, USNM: 10 [14].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
RMCA: 1, USNM: 1 [2].
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
USNM: 3 [3].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
RMCA: 12, USNM: 25 [37].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
African Chiroptera Report 2013
RMCA: 5 [5].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
USNM: 2 [2].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
RMCA: 11, USNM: 75, ZMB: 3 [89].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
RMCA: 35, USNM: 1, ZMB: 4 [40].
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
BMNH: 4, RMCA: 1 [5].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
RMCA: 9 [9].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
RMCA: 1401, USNM: 2, ZMB: 4 [1407].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
RMCA: 19 [19].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
RMCA: 105, USNM: 60 [165].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
RMCA: 4 [4].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
USNM: 6 [6].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
RMCA: 4 [4].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
RMCA: 2 [2].
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
RMCA: 169, ZMB: 1 [170].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
RMCA: 1, ZMB: 1 [2].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
RMCA: 5, USNM: 15 [20].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
RMCA: 3, ZMB: 3 [6].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
RMCA: 3, ZMB: 1 [4].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
ZMB: 1 [1].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
BMNH: 1 [1].
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
RMCA: 6, USNM: 6 [12].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
RMCA: 1, USNM: 6 [7].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
RMCA: 51, USNM: 3 [54].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
RMCA: 16, USNM: 12 [28].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
RMCA: 2, USNM: 2, ZMB: 1 [5].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
RMCA: 1 [1].
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
RMCA: 4 [4].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
USNM: 1, ZMB: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
RMCA: 2, USNM: 68 [70].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
RMCA: 23 [23].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
RMCA: 20 [20].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
RMCA: 8, USNM: 1 [9].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
RMCA: 17 [17].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
RMCA: 1, ZMB: 1 [2].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
ZMB: 9 [9].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
RMCA: 18, USNM: 1 [19].
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
USNM: 8 [8].
Total Specimens for Togo: 4683
1281
1282
ISSN 1990-6471
Tunisia
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
FMNH: 3, HNHM: 12, LACM: 4, SMF: 94, TTU: 54 [167].
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840
TTU: 21 [21].
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
TTU: 2 [2].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
ZMB: 12 [12].
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
FMNH: 5, ROM: 1, TTU: 73, USNM: 4 [83].
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806)
TTU: 13 [13].
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
FMNH: 13, MHNG: 1, TTU: 117, USNM: 4, WNMU: 1, ZMB: 81 [217].
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
HNHM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
FMNH: 3, HZM: 2, MHNG: 2, MNHN: 3, NRM: 2, SMF: 10, TTU: 26, UCM: 2, ZFMK: 8, ZMB: 1 [59].
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
TTU: 2 [2].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
ZFMK: 1 [1].
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
FMNH: 2, SMF: 1 [3].
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
BMNH: 5, TTU: 41 [46].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
TTU: 11 [11].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
TTU: 26 [26].
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853
RMCA: 1, TTU: 4, ZMB: 5 [10].
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774)
TTU: 15 [15].
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
TTU: 7 [7].
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 6, ROM: 1, TTU: 89, USNM: 1 [98].
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
MNHN: 2, TTU: 2 [4].
Total Specimens for Tunisia: 798
Uganda
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
ZMB: 2 [2].
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
MVZ: 1, ROM: 4, ZMB: 1 [6].
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
ROM: 1 [1].
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
ROM: 1 [1].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
AMS: 1 [1].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
ROM: 1 [1].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 84, CAS: 30, FMNH: 44, MCZ: 90, MVZ: 2, RMCA: 4, ROM: 272, SMF: 2 [528].
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
FMNH: 1 [1].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
AMNH: 4 [4].
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
CAS: 10, ROM: 57 [67].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
AMNH: 6, CU: 1, LACM: 5, MCZ: 1, MVZ: 1, OMNH: 1, ROM: 1 [16].
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792)
ROM: 20 [20].
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
FMNH: 1 [1].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 22, CM: 2, FMNH: 25, LACM: 18, MIZT: 1, NMW: 1, ROM: 65, USNM: 25, ZMA: 8, ZMB: 6 [175].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
USNM: 2 [2].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
MCZ: 1 [1].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
BMNH: 2, CAS: 16, MCZ: 1, ROM: 13 [32].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
AMNH: 5, AMS: 1, FMNH: 61, LACM: 55, MCZ: 3, ROM: 14 [139].
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
FMNH: 2, ROM: 4 [6].
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
ROM: 5 [5].
Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913
ROM: 2 [2].
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917
FMNH: 2 [2].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 1, ROM: 2, ZMB: 1 [6].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
CAS: 15, FMNH: 1 [16].
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
FMNH: 3, ROM: 2 [5].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 16, CAS: 19, FMNH: 8, ROM: 83 [126].
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
AMS: 1, FMNH: 4, MCZ: 1, ROM: 9, USNM: 8 [23].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 34, KU: 1, MCZ: 2, MVZ: 1, ROM: 9 [51].
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
AMNH: 2 [2].
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
AMS: 1, HZM: 1, LACM: 7, ROM: 3 [12].
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
FMNH: 2, ROM: 2 [4].
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
LACM: 2 [2].
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
LACM: 3 [3].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 4, FMNH: 4, MCZ: 9, MVZ: 2, RMCA: 8, ROM: 6, USNM: 47, ZMB: 6 [86].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
AMNH: 2, FMNH: 157, MCZ: 7, RMCA: 7, ROM: 2, USNM: 1 [176].
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
BMNH: 7, LACM: 86, SMF: 1 [94].
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
AMS: 1, FMNH: 13, LACM: 9, ROM: 2 [25].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
BMNH: 1, CAS: 4, FMNH: 40, LACM: 16, MCZ: 2, ROM: 19, USNM: 1 [83].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
LACM: 3, ROM: 2, SMF: 1 [6].
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903
ROM: 1 [1].
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936
FMNH: 1 [1].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
ROM: 3 [3].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
MSU: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 3, CAS: 17, FMNH: 1, RMCA: 2, ROM: 69, ZMB: 1 [93].
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
AMS: 1, ROM: 30 [31].
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
AMS: 1, ROM: 6 [7].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
AMNH: 26 [26].
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917
RMCA: 1, ROM: 4 [5].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 27, ROM: 8 [35].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
AMNH: 7, AMS: 1, ROM: 39 [47].
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
AMNH: 2, AMS: 1, FMNH: 3, RMCA: 2, ROM: 28 [36].
1283
1284
ISSN 1990-6471
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
FMNH: 2, LACM: 5, ROM: 1 [8].
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
RMCA: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
AMNH: 1, AMS: 1, FMNH: 1, ROM: 7 [10].
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
FMNH: 13, MCZ: 1, ROM: 1, USNM: 2 [17].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
FMNH: 1 [1].
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
CAS: 15 [15].
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
AMNH: 5, ROM: 1 [6].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 7, CAS: 15, FMNH: 34, MCZ: 6, RMCA: 3, ROM: 68, SMF: 4, USNM: 1, ZMB: 2 [140].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
CAS: 1, RMCA: 2, ZMB: 1 [4].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
AMS: 1, FMNH: 1, HZM: 2, ROM: 10, SMF: 1, USNM: 7 [22].
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
AMNH: 1, FMNH: 2, MHNG: 1, ROM: 12, SMF: 1, USNM: 1, ZMB: 1 [19].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
ROM: 3 [3].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
CAS: 2, MCZ: 2 [4].
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
ROM: 3 [3].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
AMNH: 6, BMNH: 5, CAS: 4, FMNH: 16, MVZ: 1, ROM: 3 [35].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
BMNH: 3 [3].
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
ROM: 2 [2].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 13, CAS: 8, RMCA: 1, ROM: 1 [24].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
CAS: 1, ROM: 2 [3].
Otomops martiensseni icarus Chubb, 1917
ROM: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
CAS: 2, ROM: 1, USNM: 25 [28].
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
FMNH: 1, ROM: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
FMNH: 5 [5].
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
AMNH: 4, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 1, ROM: 14 [20].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
AMNH: 3, FMNH: 1, HZM: 2, RMCA: 2, ROM: 2, SMF: 2 [12].
Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913
BMNH: 1, FMNH: 2, MVZ: 4 [7].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
LACM: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
CAS: 4, FMNH: 7 [11].
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
FMNH: 24, MCZ: 9, ROM: 31 [64].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
AMNH: 6, FMNH: 38, ROM: 2, USNM: 4 [50].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
ROM: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 5, MCZ: 1, ROM: 4 [11].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
ROM: 28 [28].
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942
FMNH: 5 [5].
Rousettus Gray, 1821
CAS: 2, MCZ: 1 [3].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMS: 1, BMNH: 8, CAS: 1, FMNH: 10, LACM: 7, MCZ: 6, ROM: 1 [34].
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
AMNH: 15, BMNH: 5, FMNH: 68, HZM: 1, LACM: 11, MCZ: 5, ROM: 1 [106].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1285
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
MCZ: 2, ROM: 7, USNM: 4 [13].
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
USNM: 2 [2].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
FMNH: 1, ROM: 2 [3].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
ROM: 17 [17].
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
FMNH: 1, ROM: 9 [10].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
MCZ: 1 [1].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
AMS: 1, FMNH: 6, ROM: 24, USNM: 1 [32].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 3, CU: 4, ROM: 20 [27].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
CAS: 17 [17].
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983
ROM: 2 [2].
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
FMNH: 7, ROM: 3 [10].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
ROM: 1 [1].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
CAS: 1, CU: 1, FMNH: 1 [3].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
ROM: 48 [48].
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
CAS: 10 [10].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 3, CAS: 11, LACM: 11, ROM: 9, USNM: 2, ZMB: 1 [37].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 5, NMK: 2 [7].
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
ROM: 35 [35].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
ROM: 11 [11].
Total Specimens for Uganda: 3018
Yemen
Eptesicus bottae (Peters, 1869)
MNHN: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Yemen: 1
Zambia
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
BMNH: 2, KM: 1, LACM: 1, NHMZ: 1 [5].
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
AMNH: 59 [59].
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
BMNH: 1 [1].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
AMNH: 40, BMNH: 1, KM: 1, MMK: 1, NHMZ: 5, NMZL: 1, SMF: 1 [50].
Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933)
BMNH: 3, NMZL: 2, USNM: 2 [7].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 2, AMS: 2, HNHM: 4, KM: 2, MMK: 2, MSB: 2, NHMZ: 10, NMZL: 10, ROM: 18 [52].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
RMCA: 1 [1].
Cloeotis Thomas, 1901
MSB: 1 [1].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
BMNH: 7, CAS: 1, HZM: 25, MSB: 106, NHMZ: 11, NMZL: 4, RMCA: 2, ROM: 1, SMF: 2, TTU: 1, UZMZ: 10 [170].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
FMNH: 2, KM: 4, NHMZ: 2, NMZL: 2, TM: 1, USNM: 1, YPM: 1 [13].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
AMNH: 7, BMNH: 38, FMNH: 26, HNHM: 1, HZM: 25, KM: 6, NHMZ: 3, NMZL: 5, RMCA: 2, SMF: 1, TM: 1 [115].
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 5, HZM: 4, KM: 9, NHMZ: 11 [30].
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 1, NMZL: 6 [9].
1286
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
AMS: 1, BMNH: 4, CAS: 1, HNHM: 1, HZM: 3, MSB: 1, NHMZ: 5, ROM: 1 [17].
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 10, FMNH: 2, HNHM: 1, HZM: 9, KM: 3, NHMZ: 13, NMZL: 1, RBINS: 1, RMCA: 2, ROM: 1 [45].
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
AMS: 1, BMNH: 1, MSB: 1 [3].
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
AMNH: 6 [6].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
KM: 1, NHMZ: 1 [2].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
BMNH: 2, CAS: 1, NHMZ: 4, NMZL: 1 [8].
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
MSB: 1 [1].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
AMNH: 4, AMS: 1, CAS: 2, FMNH: 2, HNHM: 2, HZM: 1, KM: 3, KU: 1, MSB: 172, MSU: 34, MVZ: 23, NHMZ: 13,
NMZL: 7, RMCA: 2, ROM: 11, TM: 1, TTU: 1 [280].
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
AMNH: 5, NHMZ: 3 [8].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 1, CAS: 2, FMNH: 2, HNHM: 1, MSB: 5, NHMZ: 30, NMZL: 1, TM: 2, TTU: 1, USNM: 1 [47].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
AMNH: 39, HZM: 4, NHMZ: 8, NMZL: 2, SMF: 1 [54].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 2, HZM: 1, KM: 2, NHMZ: 1, NMZL: 1 [10].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
KM: 1, NHMZ: 1 [2].
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935
BMNH: 2 [2].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
BMNH: 2, HZM: 1, NHMZ: 3 [6].
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
BMNH: 1, NHMZ: 2 [3].
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
NHMZ: 1, NMZL: 1 [2].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
NMZL: 1 [1].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
CAS: 2 [2].
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920
AMNH: 9, BMNH: 1, KM: 1, LACM: 1, NHMZ: 1 [13].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
ROM: 13 [13].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
NMZL: 1 [1].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 5, BMNH: 28, CAS: 8, FMNH: 4, HNHM: 1, MSB: 113, NHMZ: 9, NMZL: 5, ROM: 10, TM: 2, TTU: 7, USNM: 3,
UZMZ: 24 [219].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
AMNH: 5 [5].
Mops Lesson, 1842
USNM: 1 [1].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 30, FMNH: 1, HNHM: 1, KM: 1, LACM: 1, MMK: 1, NHMZ: 3, NMZL: 1, ROM: 1, UZMZ: 1 [41].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
AMNH: 2, LACM: 18, NHMZ: 1, NMZL: 3 [24].
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 3, FMNH: 2, HNHM: 1, HZM: 8, KM: 2, MCZ: 2, NHMZ: 17, NMZL: 1, NZM: 1, ROM: 1 [40].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
BMNH: 4, NHMZ: 1 [5].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
HZM: 1, NHMZ: 2 [3].
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
AMNH: 1 [1].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
NMZL: 2, SMF: 1 [3].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
AMNH: 4, AMS: 1, BMNH: 1, CAS: 3, FMNH: 1, HNHM: 2, HZM: 3, KM: 18, MSB: 1, NHMZ: 8, NMZL: 11, ROM: 2,
ZFMK: 1 [56].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
AMNH: 5, AMS: 1, CAS: 1, FMNH: 3, HNHM: 1, HZM: 3, MCZ: 7, MSB: 1, NHMZ: 24, NMZL: 7, RMCA: 1, ROM: 1,
SMF: 2, YPM: 1 [58].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
BMNH: 3, HZM: 1, NMZL: 3, UZMZ: 3 [10].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
BMNH: 2, NHMZ: 3, UZMZ: 1 [6].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1287
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
HZM: 4, NHMZ: 4, NMZL: 2, TM: 1, UZMZ: 1 [12].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
MSB: 2 [2].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
BMNH: 2, HZM: 2, NHMZ: 1, SMF: 1 [6].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
AMNH: 1, HNHM: 2, KM: 3, LACM: 1, MSB: 1, NHMZ: 5, NMZL: 6 [19].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 1, MSB: 3, NHMZ: 5, NMZL: 3, ZFMK: 1 [14].
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
RBINS: 1 [1].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 30, CAS: 1, FMNH: 22, HNHM: 2, KM: 14, MSB: 53, MSU: 17, NHMZ: 41, NMZL: 10, RMCA: 1,
SMF: 3 [196].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 14, FMNH: 1, HZM: 1, KM: 2, MSB: 7, NHMZ: 10, NMZL: 2, TM: 2 [40].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
AMNH: 4, HZM: 1, KM: 2, NHMZ: 9, NMZL: 4 [20].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
NHMZ: 5 [5].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
AMNH: 21, CAS: 1, HZM: 1, KM: 1, LACM: 53, NHMZ: 4, NMZL: 2 [83].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
AMNH: 1, HZM: 3, KM: 3, NHMZ: 2, NMZL: 2, UZMZ: 1 [12].
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
BMNH: 1, HZM: 1 [2].
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
AMNH: 3, MSB: 4, TM: 2 [9].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
HNHM: 1, KM: 2, MSB: 50, NHMZ: 1, UZMZ: 7 [61].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
BMNH: 1, KM: 5, NHMZ: 1 [7].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
KM: 1 [1].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 1, FMNH: 2, NHMZ: 3 [8].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
BMNH: 5, CAS: 1, FMNH: 3, KM: 4, NHMZ: 5, TM: 1, USNM: 1 [20].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 3, FMNH: 9, KM: 1, MSU: 1, NHMZ: 1 [17].
Rhinolophus sakejiensis Cotterill, 2002
HZM: 1, NHMZ: 2 [3].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
AMNH: 1, AMS: 1, BMNH: 7, CAS: 8, HNHM: 2, HZM: 2, MSB: 90, NHMZ: 1, NMZL: 3, ROM: 1, SMF: 1, TTU: 7,
UWBM: 1, UZMZ: 8 [133].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
AMNH: 1, BMNH: 2, MSB: 51, NHMZ: 9, NMZL: 1, SMF: 1, UZMZ: 2 [67].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
BMNH: 2, CAS: 2, MSB: 4, NHMZ: 5, NMZL: 2 [15].
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
BMNH: 1, NHMZ: 9 [10].
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
TM: 1 [1].
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
BMNH: 1, KM: 1, LACM: 7, NMZL: 3 [12].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 5, BMNH: 3, KM: 3, MSB: 1, NHMZ: 7, NMZL: 14, RBINS: 1, RMCA: 1, ROM: 2, UZMZ: 3 [40].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
AMNH: 3, BMNH: 7, FMNH: 1, NHMZ: 3, NMZL: 17 [31].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
HNHM: 1 [1].
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
BMNH: 6, NHMZ: 3, ROM: 1, UZMZ: 12 [22].
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
MSB: 6 [6].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
NHMZ: 1 [1].
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
BMNH: 13 [13].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
NMZL: 1 [1].
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
MSB: 4 [4].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
FMNH: 4, HNHM: 1, KM: 1, NHMZ: 3, NMZL: 7, UZMZ: 1 [17].
1288
ISSN 1990-6471
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
HNHM: 1, HZM: 1 [2].
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
NMZL: 1 [1].
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821
RMCA: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Zambia: 2427
Zimbabwe
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
NHMZ: 22, ROM: 44, TM: 6 [72].
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
HZM: 1, NHMZ: 10 [11].
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
BMNH: 1, NHMZ: 1, ROM: 4, TM: 3 [9].
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
NHMZ: 7, ROM: 9, TM: 3, TTU: 1 [20].
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
NHMZ: 42, ROM: 82, TM: 2, USNM: 2 [128].
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
ROM: 1 [1].
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
DNSM: 2, HZM: 3, KU: 2, NHMZ: 61, ROM: 30, TM: 22, USNM: 1 [121].
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
NHMZ: 12 [12].
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
ROM: 1 [1].
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
AMNH: 18, BMNH: 2, CM: 5, FMNH: 63, HZM: 14, KM: 1, KU: 1, MNHN: 2, NHMZ: 22, ROM: 19, TM: 2, USNM: 8,
ZMA: 2 [159].
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
DNSM: 1, HZM: 3, NHMZ: 8, ROM: 3, TM: 4, USNM: 3 [22].
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
HZM: 1, NHMZ: 21, ROM: 3 [25].
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
FMNH: 6, NHMZ: 6, ROM: 1, TM: 1, WNMU: 1 [15].
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
DNSM: 4, MCZ: 1, NHMZ: 458, ROM: 83, TM: 44, USNM: 3 [593].
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
DNSM: 1, NHMZ: 127, TM: 1, USNM: 1 [130].
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
NHMZ: 30 [30].
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
NHMZ: 5, ROM: 1 [6].
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
BMNH: 1, NHMZ: 1 [2].
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935
ROM: 8 [8].
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
FMNH: 1, NHMZ: 7, TM: 1 [9].
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997
HZM: 2, NHMZ: 10, ZMA: 2 [14].
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
CAS: 2 [2].
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
ROM: 2 [2].
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
KU: 1, ROM: 11 [12].
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
NHMZ: 4, TM: 4 [8].
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 6, CAS: 8, DNSM: 1, FMNH: 2, KU: 2, NHMZ: 48, ROM: 85, TM: 8, USNM: 1 [161].
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
TM: 1 [1].
Mops Lesson, 1842
USNM: 6 [6].
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
NHMZ: 39, TM: 1 [40].
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
HZM: 1, NHMZ: 38 [39].
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
NHMZ: 1 [1].
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
HZM: 1, NHMZ: 8, ROM: 1 [10].
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1289
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
NHMZ: 14, TM: 6 [20].
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
HZM: 3, NHMZ: 7, TM: 1 [11].
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
DNSM: 1 [1].
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
CM: 1, DNSM: 3, FMNH: 12, HZM: 4, KU: 1, MNHN: 2, NHMZ: 114, ROM: 25, SAMC: 1, TM: 16, USNM: 2, WNMU: 3
[184].
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
CM: 9, DNSM: 2, MCZ: 12, MNHN: 4, NHMZ: 53, ROM: 8, TM: 25, USNM: 77 [190].
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
TM: 2 [2].
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
FMNH: 1 [1].
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
BMNH: 1, NHMZ: 2, TM: 3 [6].
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
NHMZ: 35, ROM: 4 [39].
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
TM: 1 [1].
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
NHMZ: 5, ROM: 7, TM: 1, USNM: 1 [14].
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
HZM: 2, NHMZ: 2 [4].
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
NHMZ: 7 [7].
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 14, DNSM: 1, FMNH: 2, KU: 1, NHMZ: 76, ROM: 68, SMNS: 1, TM: 35, USNM: 15 [215].
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
BMNH: 1, HZM: 2, NHMZ: 22, ROM: 2, TM: 5 [32].
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
DNSM: 1, NHMZ: 59, ROM: 7, TM: 7 [74].
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
NHMZ: 1, ROM: 1 [2].
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
DNSM: 2, NHMZ: 9, ROM: 2, TM: 8 [21].
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
HZM: 1, NHMZ: 15, ROM: 1 [17].
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
HZM: 2, MNHN: 1, NHMZ: 25, ROM: 2, TM: 1 [31].
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
HZM: 2, NHMZ: 27, ROM: 3, TM: 1 [33].
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
DNSM: 1, MCZ: 1, NHMZ: 40, ROM: 40, TM: 7, USNM: 5 [94].
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
BMNH: 3, HNHM: 1, NHMZ: 59, ROM: 36, TM: 5, USNM: 2 [106].
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
ROM: 5 [5].
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
DNSM: 1, NHMZ: 26, RMCA: 1, TM: 1, USNM: 2 [31].
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
AMNH: 2, BMNH: 1, DNSM: 1, FMNH: 3, NHMZ: 91, ROM: 73, SAMC: 1, TM: 28, USNM: 4 [204].
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
NHMZ: 15, ROM: 3, TM: 19 [37].
Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
NHMZ: 23 [23].
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
BMNH: 1, DNSM: 2, NHMZ: 22, ROM: 3, TM: 8, USNM: 1 [37].
Rhinolophus smithersi Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
NHMZ: 2 [2].
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
FMNH: 2, HZM: 7, KU: 1, NHMZ: 24, ROM: 2, TM: 1, USNM: 1 [38].
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
AMNH: 10, DNSM: 1, FMNH: 11, NHMZ: 17, ROM: 21, TM: 25 [85].
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
BMNH: 1, DNSM: 1, NHMZ: 18, ROM: 1, TM: 5 [26].
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
NHMZ: 2, TM: 3 [5].
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
AMNH: 13, DNSM: 1, FMNH: 11, NHMZ: 92, ROM: 12, TM: 17, USNM: 5 [151].
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
DNSM: 1, NHMZ: 16, ROM: 5, TM: 3, USNM: 9 [34].
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
BMNH: 1 [1].
1290
ISSN 1990-6471
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
NHMZ: 9, TM: 20 [29].
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
MMK: 2, NHMZ: 34, TM: 4 [40].
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
ROM: 19 [19].
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
DNSM: 1, HZM: 2, NHMZ: 63, ROM: 7, TM: 23 [96].
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891)
HZM: 1, NHMZ: 9 [10].
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
NHMZ: 3 [3].
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
NHMZ: 33, ROM: 5, SAMC: 1 [39].
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
NHMZ: 5 [5].
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
KU: 1 [1].
Total Specimens for Zimbabwe: 3696
Grand total: 106881
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1291
Appendix 2f: Voucher Specimens from Protected Areas
This appendix gives an overview of the African protected areas for which voucher specimens are
available.
In subappendix "1" the specimens are sorted by country, protected area and taxon. For each of the
protected areas, the following additional information is given: IUCN category, date on which the area
was established, and the area it encompasses (in hectares). For each of the taxa, a list of museum
acronyms is given, indicating the museum where the voucher specimens are stored. The acronym
colour refers to the most recent collection date of the material for that specific taxon and protected
area in that museum.
BLACK: no information
GREEN: less than 20 years
BLUE: between 20 and 50 years
ORANGE: between 50 and 100 years
RED: more than 100 years ago.
In subappendix "2" the specimens are sorted by taxon, country and protected area. The museum
acronyms behind the protected area name refer to the museums where voucher specimens are
available. The colour coding of these acronyms is the same as in the previous subappendix.
Subappendices "3" and "4" give an overview of the number of specimens covered in this report with
an indication of the numbers collected in protected areas (In PA) or outside protected areas (Out PA).
These data are given as absolute numbers and as percentages of the total number (All) for that
taxon. The higher hierarchical level covers all specimens included in its subordinate levels, e.g. the
numbers for Epomophorus cover E. angolensis, E. anselli, E. gambianus, E. grandis, E. labiatus, E.
minimus, and E. wahlbergi, as well as specimens identified to the genus level only (as covered in the
2013 report). Furthermore,E. gambianus includes the specimens identified as E. gambianus and E.
gambianus crypturus.
In subappendix "3" all of the specimens covered in this report are included, whereas in subappendix
"4" only recently collected specimens are included, with recently being defined as in the last 20 years.
Subappendices "5" and "6" are similar to the two previous ones, but instead of specimens, the
number of different localities is counted for each taxon. The higher hierarchical level again covers all
of the entries for the subordinate levels, but localities in which more than one of the subordinate taxa
(or the taxon itself) occur, are only counted once.
The names of the taxa for subappendices "3" through "6" are colour coded as follows:
GREEN: at least 95 % of the specimens/localities is from within a protected area
BLUE: between 75 and 94.99 % of the specimens/localities is from within a protected area
BLACK: between 25.01 and 74.99 % of the specimens/localities is from within a protected area
ORANGE: between 0.01 and 25 % of the specimens/localities is from within a protected area
RED: 0 % of the specimens/localities is from within a protected area.
Appendix 2f1: Sorted by Country, Protected Area, Taxon
Angola
Bikuar/Huila National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 26 December 1964, Area: 790,000 ha.):
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): AMNH
Iona National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 11 December 1964, Area: 1,515,000 ha.):
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912: BMNH
Kameia National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1938, Area: 1,445,000 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: MDL
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): MDL
Glauconycteris machadoi Hayman, 1963: BMNH
Neoromicia "incertae-sedis" : MDL
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909: MDL, BMNH
Kisama (Quiçãma) National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 11 December 1957, Area: 950,000 ha.):
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: USNM
Luando Integral Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 11 December 1957, Area: 828,000 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): IICA
1292
ISSN 1990-6471
Luiana Partial Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 17 September 1966, Area: 840,000 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: CM
Benin
Ouémé Superieur Classified Forest (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1942, Area: 177,542 ha.):
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): USNM
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): USNM
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: USNM
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837): USNM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): USNM
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959: USNM
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: USNM
Pendjari Hunting Zone (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1980, Area: 175,000 ha.):
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: USNM
Botswana
Central Kalahari Game Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1961, Area: 5,180,000 ha.):
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Chobe National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1968, Area: 1,057,000 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: NHMZ
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): NHMZ
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): USNM, NHMZ
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: NHMZ
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ, TM, AMNH
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): AMNH, USNM, NHMZ, TM, USNM, TM, NHMZ, AMNH
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ, USNM
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): FMNH
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): FMNH
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): TM
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): TM, AMNH, NHMZ
CT/11 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 297,700 ha.):
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): ROM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): ZFMK
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): ZFMK, HZM
CT/3 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 210,600 ha.):
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): USNM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): USNM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ, USNM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): NHMZ
Gemsbok National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1971, Area: 2,840,000 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): USNM, TM
Kasane Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1968, Area: 16,250 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): ROM
NG/13 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 293,800 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
NG/14 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 226,600 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: TM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
NG/16 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 134,000 ha.):
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: NHMZ
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: NHMZ
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
NG/18 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 1,744 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): ROM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): SMW
NG/19 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 17,000 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
NG/20 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 164,700 ha.):
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): USNM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): USNM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ
African Chiroptera Report 2013
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 22,900 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: NHMZ, USNM
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): USNM
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: USNM
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): USNM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: USNM
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: USNM
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: NHMZ, USNM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ, USNM, NHMZ, USNM
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): USNM
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): USNM
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): NHMZ
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: USNM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ, USNM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): USNM
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): USNM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): USNM
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): NHMZ, USNM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): USNM, HZM, NHMZ
NG/22 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 57,100 ha.):
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): NHMZ
NG/26 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 173,600 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: NHMZ
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ
NG/27A Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 24,500 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ
NG/29 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 184,700 ha.):
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: NHMZ
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): NHMZ
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): NHMZ
NG/30 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 95,000 ha.):
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): NHMZ
NG/4 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 263,300 ha.):
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ, TM, USNM
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: TM
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: NHMZ, USNM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ, SMF, USNM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): SMF
NG/42 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 289,500 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ
NG/43 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 344,000 ha.):
Scotophilus Leach, 1821: TM
NG/5 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 982,600 ha.):
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): USNM
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: NHMZ
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): USNM
Nxai Pan National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1971, Area: 240,240 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 12 September 1996, Area:
6,864,000 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: FMNH, TM, USNM, NHMZ, HZM, AMNH
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: AMNH
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: NHMZ
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: MVZ, KU, BMNH, AMNH, ROM, SMNS, USNM, NHMZ
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: NHMZ
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): AMNH, USNM, AMNH
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): USNM
1293
1294
ISSN 1990-6471
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): USNM, SMF, NHMZ, AMNH
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): USNM, NHMZ, AMNH
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ, USNM
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): USNM, AMNH, ZMA
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): FMNH, USNM, TM, NHMZ
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NHMZ, USNM
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): USNM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): NHMZ
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): TM
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): AMNH, FMNH, TM, USNM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ, USNM
Sibuyu Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1981, Area: 117,500 ha.):
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Burkina Faso
Arly Faunal Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1954, Area: 76,000 ha.):
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): USNM
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RMCA, USNM
Kabore-Tambi National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1976, Area: 242,700 ha.):
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: AMNH
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): USNM
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: AMNH, USNM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): AMNH
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): AMNH
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): AMNH
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): AMNH
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): USNM
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): USNM
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902: ROM
Sahel Partial Faunal Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1970, Area: 1,600,000 ha.):
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: SMF
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782): SMF
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: RMCA
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): USNM
Burundi
Kibira National Park (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1934, Area: 40,000 ha.):
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): FMNH
Rusizi National Park (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1980, Area: 9,000 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): RMCA
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): RMCA
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RMCA
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): RMCA
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): ZMB
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): ZMB
Cameroon
Babules Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): ROM
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): ZFMK
Bambuko Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 24,151 ha.):
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: ROM
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): ROM
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880): ROM
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): ROM
Dja Wildlife Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1950, Area: 623,619 ha.):
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912): BMNH
Dja Faunal Reserve Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1987, Area: 526,000 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): ROM
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): ROM
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891): ROM
Douala - Edéa Wildlife Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1932, Area: 128,360 ha.):
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: USNM
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: USNM
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): USNM
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959: USNM
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: USNM
Ejagham Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 81,146 ha.):
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: ROM
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): ROM
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): ROM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1295
Mangroves de Ndongore National Park (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 64,475 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): ZMB
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): ZMB
Mbam et Djerem National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 2000, Area: 423,478 ha.):
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): RMCA
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): RMCA
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): RMCA
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): RMCA
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RMCA
Mengame Gorilla Sanctuary Wildlife Sanctuary (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2001, Area:
121,807 ha.):
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: RMCA
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): RMCA
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): RMCA
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: RMCA
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: RMCA
Nki National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 30 December 1994, Area: 293,539 ha.):
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): RMCA
Central African Republic
Gribingui-Bamingui Faunal Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1940, Area: 432,152 ha.):
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): BMNH, SMF
Manovo-Gounda St. Floris National Park Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1988,
Area: 1,740,000 ha.):
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): CM
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): CM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): CM
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): CM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): CM
Mbaéré-Bodingué National Park (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 87,200 ha.):
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900): Rennes
Zone Pilote de la Sangba Classified Forest (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): CM
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): BMNH
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): CM
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): CM
Chad
Mandelia Faunal Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1969, Area: 138,000 ha.):
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): MHNG
Congo
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1992,
Area: 100,000 ha.):
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: RMCA
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): RMCA, SMF
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963: SMF
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): RMCA
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): RMCA
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: RMCA
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RMCA
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: SMF
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RMCA
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: RBINS
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): AMNH
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): AMNH, RMCA, AMNH
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): RMCA, SMF, ZMA
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): RMCA, SMF
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RMCA, SMF
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): RBINS, RMCA
Côte d'Ivoire
Banco National Park (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1953, Area: 3,000 ha.):
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): USNM
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: MHNG
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968): USNM
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880): USNM
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): USNM
Classified Forest Name Unknown (CIV) No.66 Classified Forest (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): USNM
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: USNM
1296
ISSN 1990-6471
Comoé National Park Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1983, Area: 1,149,250 ha.):
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): RMCA
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): LACM
Foro Foro Classified Forest (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): CM
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): AMNH
Mount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1981, Area:
5,000 ha.):
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: SMF
Mt. Sassandra Classified Forest (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: ORSTOM
Orumbo Boka Classified Forest (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): MHNG
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Bili-Uere Hunting Reserve (IUCN category: VI, Area: 600,000 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): RMNH
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: RMCA
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): RMCA
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RMCA
Bombo-Lumene Hunting Reserve (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1968, Area: 700,000 ha.):
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): RMCA
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RMCA
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RMCA
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): RMCA
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve (IUCN category: VI, Area: 985,876 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): RMCA
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: AMNH
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): RMCA
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): RMCA, AMNH
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): AMNH
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): RMCA, AMNH
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: AMNH, MCZ, RMCA
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: RMCA
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RMCA, AMNH
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: AMNH
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): RMCA, RBINS
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): RMCA, AMNH
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: AMNH
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): RMCA, AMNH
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): RMCA
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): AMNH, RMCA
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): AMNH
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917: AMNH
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814: AMNH
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): AMNH
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): RBINS
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): AMNH
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): RMCA, AMNH
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): RBINS
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): AMNH, RBINS, RMCA
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): RMCA, AMNH
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): AMNH, RMCA
Garamba National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 17 March 1938, Area: 492,000 ha.):
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): AMNH, RBINS
Garamba National Park Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1980, Area: 492,000
ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): RMCA
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): RMCA
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891: RMCA
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: RMCA
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): RMCA
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): RMCA
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): RMCA
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): RMCA
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): RMCA
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: RMCA
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: RMCA
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RMCA
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RMCA
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: RMCA
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: RBINS
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RMCA, RBINS
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: RMCA, RBINS
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1297
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912): AMNH
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): RMCA, RBINS
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RBINS
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: RMCA
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): RMCA
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): RMCA
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): RMCA
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903): RMCA
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): RMCA
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820: RBINS
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): RMCA, RBINS
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RMCA, AMNH, RBINS
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): RMCA
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): RMCA
Kahuzi-Biega National Park Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1980, Area: 600,000
ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): RMCA
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): RMCA
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): RMCA
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): RMCA
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): RMCA
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: BMNH
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959: BMNH
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): RMCA
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RMCA
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): RMCA
Kundelungu National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1970, Area: 760,000 ha.):
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): RMCA
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: RMCA
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): RMCA
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): RMCA
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RMCA
Luama/Shaba Hunting Zone (IUCN category: VI, Area: 0 ha.):
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: RMCA
Lubudi - Samppa Hunting Reserve (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1968, Area: 9,200 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: RMCA
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): RMCA
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): RMCA
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: RMCA
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: RMCA
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: RMCA
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RMCA
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: BMNH
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RMCA
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821: RMCA
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903: RMCA
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): RMCA
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RMCA
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): RBINS
Mai Mpili Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821: RMCA
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): RMCA
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): RMCA
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): RMCA
Maiko National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 November 1970, Area: 1,083,000 ha.):
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): AMNH
Maniema Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): RMCA
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904): BMNH
Massif d'Itombwe Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: RMCA
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): RMCA
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): RMCA
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: RMCA
Mondo Missa Hunting Zone (IUCN category: VI, Area: 1,000,000 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): RBINS
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): RMCA
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RBINS, RMCA
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: RBINS
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): RBINS
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): RBINS
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820: RBINS
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): AMNH, RBINS
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): RBINS
Okapi Wildlife Reserve Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1996, Area: 1,372,625
ha.):
1298
ISSN 1990-6471
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: RMCA
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821: RMCA
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): RMCA
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: RMCA
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: RMCA
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): RMCA
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): RMCA
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: RMCA
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: RMCA
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 18 January 1996, Area: 800,000
ha.):
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): RMCA
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): RMCA
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): AMNH
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: RMCA
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): AMNH
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): AMNH
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: RMCA
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): RMCA
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): RMCA, ZMB
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): RMCA
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795: RMCA
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RBINS
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: RMCA
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): RMCA
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): RMCA
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): RMCA
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917: RMCA
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): RBINS
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RMCA, RBINS
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): RMCA
Reserve d’Hippopotame de Mangai Hunting Zone (IUCN category: VI, Area: 36,000 ha.):
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: CAS
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913): MNHN
Rubi-Tele Hunting Zone (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1930, Area: 908,000 ha.):
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: USNM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): CM
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): USNM, CM
Rutshuru Hunting Reserve (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1953, Area: 100,000 ha.):
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): RMCA
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821: RMCA
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RMCA
Sankuru Natural Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 6 November 2007, Area: 3,057,000 ha.):
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853): RMCA
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RMCA
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875): RMCA
Upemba National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1939, Area: 1,173,000 ha.):
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): RBINS
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): RBINS
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): RBINS
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: SMF
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): RBINS
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): MHNG, RBINS
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): RBINS
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: RBINS, RMCA
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: RBINS
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: SMF
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: MHNG, HNHM
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RBINS
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: RBINS
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RBINS
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: RBINS, HZM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RBINS
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): RBINS
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): RBINS
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903: MHNG
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936: FMNH
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): RBINS
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): RBINS
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): RBINS
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RBINS, FMNH
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): FMNH
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): RBINS
Utunda and Wassa Gorilla Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 June 2005, Area: 339,474 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): RMCA
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: RMCA
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): RMCA
Virunga National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1925, Area: 783,536 ha.):
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: RBINS
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: RBINS
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RBINS
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959: RBINS
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912): RBINS
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RBINS
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): RBINS
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RBINS
Yangambi forest and floral reserve Strict Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Ia, Area: 250,000 ha.):
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862: RMCA
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RMCA
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: RMCA
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RBINS
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RBINS, RMCA
Egypt
Qarun Natural Monument (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1989, Area: 134,027 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH
St Catherine Natural Monument (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1988, Area: 471,257 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859: NMP
Equatorial Guinea
Caldera de Luba Scientific Reserve (IUCN category: Ib, Established on: 1 January 2000, Area: 51,000 ha.):
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): AMNH
Pico de Basilé National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 2000, Area: 33,000 ha.):
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878): ZMB
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): AMNH
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: BMNH, AMNH
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: AMNH, ZMB
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): BMNH
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911): AMNH
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: AMNH
Ethiopia
Abijatta-Shalla Lakes National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1963, Area: 88,700 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): SMF, BMNH
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: USNM
Afdem-Gewane Controlled Hunting Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 593,200 ha.):
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: SMF
Akobo Controlled Hunting Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 504,900 ha.):
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): ZMMU
Arba-Minch National Forest Priority Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 1,252 ha.):
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): SMF
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): SMF
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): SMF
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817): SMF
Awash National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1969, Area: 75,240 ha.):
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872): HNHM
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903: BMNH, HNHM, SMF
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: HNHM
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): USNM, BMNH
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH
Awash West Controlled Hunting Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 913,600 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): USNM
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: BMNH, USNM, ROM, SMF
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): BMNH, ROM
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): ROM
Awash West Wildlife Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 178,100 ha.):
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): MZUF
Bale Controlled Hunting Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 966,300 ha.):
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: SMF
Bale Wildlife Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 176,600 ha.):
Plecotus balensis Kruskop & Lavrenchenko, 2000: ZMMU
Belete Gera National Forest Priority Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 148,354 ha.):
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): MHNG
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901: ZMMU
Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912: ZMMU
Borana Controlled Hunting Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 4,536,600 ha.):
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): ZMB
1299
1300
ISSN 1990-6471
Chelbi Wildlife Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 421,200 ha.):
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: BMNH, SMNS
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923): BMNH
Dengego-Melka Jedbu National Forest Priority Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 53,619 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): ZMB
Triaenops Dobson, 1871: ZMB
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: ZMB
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: ZMB
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: OSU
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): ZMB
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): ZMB, AMNH
Eastern Hararghe (Harar-Wabi Shebelle) Controlled Hunting Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1973,
Area: 2,378,800 ha.):
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: OSU
Erer-Gota Controlled Hunting Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 238,600 ha.):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): RMCA
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): RMCA
Gambella National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1974, Area: 506,100 ha.):
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): USNM
Gewane Wildlife Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 243,900 ha.):
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: SMNS
Godere National Forest Priority Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 160,000 ha.):
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): ZMMU
Jikao Controlled Hunting Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 337,500 ha.):
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): SMF
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): BMNH, CM, SMF, ZFMK
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: ZFMK, BMNH
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): ZFMK
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): ZFMK, SMF
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889): SMF, ZFMK, CM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): SMF, ZFMK
Kubayo National Forest Priority Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 78,444 ha.):
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: ROM
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: ZMB
Murle Controlled Hunting Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 417,200 ha.):
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923): BMNH
Nechisar National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1966, Area: 51,400 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH
Omo National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1959, Area: 406,800 ha.):
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878): BMNH
Omo West Controlled Hunting Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 456,100 ha.):
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: USNM
Shako National Forest Priority Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 101,055 ha.):
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): ZMMU
Wof-Washa National Forest Priority Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 8,906 ha.):
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: MNHN
Gabon
Ivindo National Park (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 4 September 2002, Area: 300,211 ha.):
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894: CU
Ghana
Anhwiaso East Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1926, Area: 12,432 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): ROM
Bimpong Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1937, Area: 10,452 ha.):
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): BMNH
Boin Tano Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1968, Area: 12,900 ha.):
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): ZFMK
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): ZFMK
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906): ZFMK
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): ZFMK
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: ZFMK
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: ZFMK
Mole National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1971, Area: 484,040 ha.):
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): AMNH
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917: AMNH
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985: AMNH
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): AMNH
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: AMNH
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): AMNH
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): AMNH, BMNH
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): BMNH
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: BMNH
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1301
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): BMNH
Muro Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1951, Area: 6,346 ha.):
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885: ZFMK
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): ZFMK
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): ZFMK
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: ZFMK
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): ZFMK
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983: ZFMK
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904: ZFMK
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): ZFMK
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: ZFMK
Southern Scarp Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1935, Area: 15,462 ha.):
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: ROM
Guinea
Mount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Ia, Established on: 1 January 1944, Area: 13,000 ha.):
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): BMNH, RBINS
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985: MHNG, MNHN
Mount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1981, Area:
13,000 ha.):
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899): RBINS
Guinea-Bissau
Cantanhez Forest National Park (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 October 2007, Area: 105,767 ha.):
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): CZL
Kenya
Amboseli National Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1974, Area: 39,206 ha.):
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): AMNH
Arabuko Sokoke Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1943, Area: 41,676 ha.):
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): AMNH
Buffalo Springs National Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1985, Area: 13,100 ha.):
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): CM, ROM
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): CM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): SMF
Central Island National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1983, Area: 500 ha.):
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937: BMNH, ROM
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): BMNH
Diani Marine National Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1995, Area: 7,500 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): CM
Hell's Gate National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1984, Area: 6,800 ha.):
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): CM, USNM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): CM
Kakamega Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1933, Area: 17,838 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): CM
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): NMK, RMCA
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): CM, RMCA
Karura Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1932, Area: 1,045 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): SMF
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): SMF
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): SMF
Lake Naivasha Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 10 April 1995, Area: 30,000 ha.):
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): ROM
Lake Nakuru Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 5 June 1990, Area: 18,800 ha.):
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): CM
Maralai Game Sanctuary (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1988, Area: 500 ha.):
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): ROM
Marsabit National Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1949, Area: 155,400 ha.):
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): USNM
Masai Mara National Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1974, Area: 151,000 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): CM, FMNH
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: HNHM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): CM
Matthews Range Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1956, Area: 97,392 ha.):
Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912: USNM
Meru National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1966, Area: 87,044 ha.):
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): SMF
Mount Elgon Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1932, Area: 73,089 ha.):
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): ROM
Mount Kenya National Park/Natural Forest Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January
1997, Area: 143,497 ha.):
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): AMNH
1302
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): USNM
Ngong Hills Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1985, Area: 3,081 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): USNM
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: USNM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: USNM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): USNM, FMNH
Ol Donyo Sabuk National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1967, Area: 1,842 ha.):
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): NMK
Samburu National Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1985, Area: 16,500 ha.):
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: BMNH
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): BMNH
Shimba Hills National Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1968, Area: 19,251 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): CM, MWSU, RMNH, ROM
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RMNH
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: RMNH
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): RMNH, ZMA, ROM
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): RMNH
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): RMNH, ZMA
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968): CM, AMNH
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912): ROM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): ZMA
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): CM
Tsavo East National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1948, Area: 1,174,700 ha.):
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: RMCA
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): USNM
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: BMNH
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852): AMNH
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: SMF, ROM
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): SMF, USNM
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: USNM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH, USNM
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): ROM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): FMNH
Tsavo West National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1948, Area: 906,500 ha.):
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): ROM
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): ROM
Witu Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1962, Area: 4,002 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): AMNH
Lesotho
Lesotho National Park (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 632,402 ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: NMB
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: NMB
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919: NMB, KM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): NMB
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901: NMB
Liberia
Cape Mount Nature Conservation Unit (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1977, Area: 55,400 ha.):
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): AMNH
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): AMNH
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): AMNH
East Nimba National Forest (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1960, Area: 9,591 ha.):
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845: SMF
Lorma National Forest (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1960, Area: 43,505 ha.):
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: RMCA
West Nimba National Forest (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1961, Area: 9,146 ha.):
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: BMNH
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: BMNH
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: AMNH
Madagascar
Ambohijanahary Special Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1958, Area: 4,944 ha.):
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH
Ambohitantely Special Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1982, Area: 4,944 ha.):
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH
Analamerana Special Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1956, Area: 42,002 ha.):
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH
Anjozorobe English designation not known (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 December 2005, Area: 52,298
ha.):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1303
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): UADBA
Ankarafantsika National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1927, Area: 134,965 ha.):
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803: ZMB
Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and Randrianandrianina, 2006: UADBA
Ankarana Special Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1956, Area: 25,308 ha.):
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867): HNHM
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006): FMNH
Nycteris madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1937: MCZ
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009: FMNH
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959: FMNH
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH
Ankodida English designation not known (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 June 2006, Area: 10,551 ha.):
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008: USNM
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007: USNM
Daraina English designation not known (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 December 2005, Area: 70,619 ha.):
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006): FMNH
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959: FMNH
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH
Fandrina Vondrozo English designation not known (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 December 2006, Area:
492,961 ha.):
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906: FMNH, BMNH
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906: NMW, BMNH, FMNH
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH
Isalo National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1962, Area: 86,567 ha.):
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH
Kirindy Mitea National Park (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 December 1997, Area: 81,135 ha.):
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH
Lokobe Strict Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Ia, Established on: 1 December 1927, Area: 740 ha.):
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869): FMNH
Makira English designation not known (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 December 2005, Area: 360,191 ha.):
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008: MNHN
Manongarivo Special Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1956, Area: 41,500 ha.):
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH
Midongy du sud National Park (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1953, Area: 205,985 ha.):
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH
Mikea English designation not known (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 March 2007, Area: 321,772 ha.):
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH
Montagne d'Ambre National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1958, Area: 22,636 ha.):
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008: USNM
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH, UADBA
Rainforests of the Atsinanana Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 29 June 2007, Area:
272,485 ha.):
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008: FMNH
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH
Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park (IUCN category: Ia, Established on: 1 August 1997, Area: 73,174 ha.):
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006): UADBA
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009: FMNH
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959: FMNH
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH
Scotophilus tandrefana Goodman, Jenkins and Ratrimomanarivo, 2005: UADBA
Tsingy de Namoroka National Park (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1927, Area: 22,071 ha.):
Otomops madagascariensis Dorst, 1953: MNHN
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009: FMNH
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959: FMNH
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH
Zahamena Ankeniheny English designation not known (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 December 2005,
Area: 445,838 ha.):
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834): FMNH
Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905): ROM
Zombitse-Vohibasia National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 December 1997, Area: 36,853 ha.):
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): FMNH
Malawi
Dzalanyama Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1922, Area: 98,934 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): DCDH
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): DCDH
Kasungu National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1970, Area: 231,600 ha.):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): ZMA
Epomophorus anselli Bergmans and Van Strien, 2004: ZMA
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: ZMA
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): ZMA
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): ZMA
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): DCDH, BMNH
1304
ISSN 1990-6471
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): BMNH
Lengwe National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1970, Area: 88,700 ha.):
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): ZMA
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): DCDH
Liwonde National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 53,800 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): TM
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): TM
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): DCDH
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): DCDH
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): DCDH
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): DCDH, BMNH
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: BMNH
Mangochi Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1924, Area: 32,530 ha.):
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): NMZL
Matandwe Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1931, Area: 26,205 ha.):
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): ROM
Mulanje Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1927, Area: 55,209 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: AMNH
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): HZM
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): HZM, KM
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): KM
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: KM
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): HZM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): KM
Mvai Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1924, Area: 4,268 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: TM
Nkhota-Kota Wildlife Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1954, Area: 180,200 ha.):
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: DCDH
Nyika National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1965, Area: 313,400 ha.):
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): ZMA
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): SMF
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: SMF
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): BMNH, DCDH
South Viphya Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1948, Area: 114,780 ha.):
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: DCDH
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): DCDH
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): DCDH
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): DCDH
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): DCDH
Wilindi Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1948, Area: 907 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): NMZL
Zomba# Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1913, Area: 5,957 ha.):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): BMNH
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: KM
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: KM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): KM
Morocco
Souss-Massa National Park (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1991, Area: 33,800 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NMP
Talassemtane Natural Park (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 64,600 ha.):
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837): USNM
Tazekka National Park (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1950, Area: 580 ha.):
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907: NMW
Mozambique
"Bloco C" Luwiri Hunting Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: DNSM
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): DNSM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): DNSM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): DNSM
Bazaruto National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1971, Area: 143,000 ha.):
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): DNSM
Coutada N. 12 Hunting Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1969, Area: 296,000 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1969, Area: 890,000 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): USNM
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: AMNH, NHMZ
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1305
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: USNM, NHMZ
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): KU
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920: NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Coutada Oficial 5 Hunting Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1972, Area: 686,000 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Coutada Oficial No. 14 Hunting Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1969, Area: 135,000 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: NHMZ
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997: NHMZ
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): NHMZ
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): NHMZ
Gorongosa National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1960, Area: 375,000 ha.):
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Limpopo National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1979, Area: 120,000 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): CZL
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: CZL
Maputo Special Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1969, Area: 90,000 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Maronga Forest Reserve (IUCN category: V, Established on: 1 January 1950, Area: 8,300 ha.):
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980: NHMZ
Niassa Game Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1969, Area: 1,500,000 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: DNSM
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): DNSM
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877: DNSM
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: DNSM
Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012: DNSM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): DNSM
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): DNSM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): DNSM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): DNSM
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): DNSM
Regime de Vigilância da Extinta Coutada No. 3 (Nkanga Ntoce) Hunting Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0
ha.):
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: NHMZ
Zinave National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1972, Area: 500,000 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: AMNH
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): MWSU, AMNH
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): AMNH
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: AMNH
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: AMNH
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): AMNH, NHMZ, AMNH
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): AMNH
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909: NHMZ
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): NHMZ
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: NHMZ
Namibia
Ai-Ais Hot Springs Game Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 April 1968, Area: 432,197 ha.):
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): KM
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): KM
Bwabwata Game Park (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 633,307 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: AMNH, KM, SMW, TM
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): TM, KM
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: TM
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: SMW
1306
ISSN 1990-6471
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: SMW
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): SMW
Scotophilus Leach, 1821: SMW
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): SMW
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ, SMW
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): SMW
Etosha National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 20 June 1975, Area: 2,215,140 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Etosha Pan, Lake Oponono and Cuvelai drainage Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 23
August 1995, Area: 600,000 ha.):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): SMW
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): SMW
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): SMW, TM
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904: SMW
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: SMW
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: SMW
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): SMW
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): SMW
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): BMNH, SMW
Khaudum Game Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 February 1989, Area: 365,791 ha.):
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: LACM
Scotophilus Leach, 1821: SMW
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): LACM, USNM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): LACM
Namib Naukluft National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 August 1979, Area: 4,976,800 ha.):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): SMW
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): SMW, TM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: SMW, TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM, ZFMK, USNM, SMW
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): BMNH, TM, SMW, NHMZ
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912: SMW
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): USNM, SMW, TM
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): USNM, SMW, NHMZ
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971: USNM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): TM, NHMZ
National West Coast Recreation Area Recreation Area (IUCN category: V, Established on: 21 August 1973, Area: 780,000
ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RMCA
Naute Recreational Resort (IUCN category: V, Established on: 15 November 1988, Area: 22,030 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Skeleton Coast Game Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 15 October 1971, Area: 1,639,000 ha.):
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: SMW
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912: SMW, TM
Sperrgebiet National Park (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 2,600,000 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM, SMW
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM, SMW
Von Bach Recreational Resort (IUCN category: V, Established on: 15 August 1972, Area: 4,124 ha.):
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: ZMB
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: ZFMK, ZMB, ZMH
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): SMF
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): ZFMK, SMF
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): FMNH, SMF
Niger
Tamou Faunal Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1962, Area: 75,600 ha.):
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): USNM
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: USNM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: USNM
Termit Massif Faunal Reserve Buffer Zone (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 1,281,956 ha.):
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813): RMCA
'W' National Park Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1996, Area: 220,000 ha.):
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): USNM
Nigeria
Kamuku National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 29 May 1999, Area: 121,130 ha.):
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959: ROM
Kashimbila Game Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1977, Area: 139,600 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): ROM
Kwoiba Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): USNM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Numan Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): BMNH
Yankari Forest Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 29 May 1999, Area: 225,400 ha.):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): HNHM
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836: HNHM
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): HNHM
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): HNHM
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): HNHM
Réunion
Bébour Managed State Biological Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 5 July 1994, Area: 5,146 ha.):
Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803): RMNH
Rwanda
Akagera National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1934, Area: 90,000 ha.):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): ZMB
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): RMCA
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): RMCA
Gishwati Forest Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1933, Area: 600 ha.):
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906: RMCA
Nyungwe National Park (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1933, Area: 103,000 ha.):
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): RMCA
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968): SMF
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RMCA
Senegal
Delta du Saloum Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 3 April 1984, Area: 73,000 ha.):
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: RBINS
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): RBINS
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): RBINS
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RBINS
Djoudj Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 11 July 1977, Area: 16,000 ha.):
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): MNHN
Foret de Diambour Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 128,126 ha.):
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): BMNH
Parc national du Niokolo-Koba Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1981, Area:
913,000 ha.):
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): USNM
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): IVB
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853): IVB
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): IVB
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906): IVB
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): IVB
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): RMCA
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: IVB
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): USNM, MHNG
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): BMNH, RMCA
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: NMW
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): BMNH
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RMCA, MNHN
Seychelles
Aldabra Atoll Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1982, Area: 35,000 ha.):
Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo, 2008): BMNH, CUMZ, FMNH
Sierra Leone
Outamba-Kilimi National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1986, Area: 80,813 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): USNM
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913): USNM
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880): USNM
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): USNM
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): USNM
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): USNM
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: USNM
Singamba Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 299 ha.):
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): RMCA
South Africa
ABE Bailey Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: V, Established on: 1 January 1982, Area: 4,205 ha.):
1307
1308
ISSN 1990-6471
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: TM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Addo Elephant National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1931, Area: 140,644 ha.):
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): KM
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): KM
Agulhas National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 11 September 1998, Area: 13,185 ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Ais - Ais/Richtersveld National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1991, Area: 160,962 ha.):
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: KM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: KM
Aliwal Shoal Marine Protected Area (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 4 June 2004, Area: 12,474 ha.):
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: AMNH
Augrabies Falls National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1966, Area: 55,361 ha.):
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): TM
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): TM
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912: MMK
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): MMK
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): MMK
Baobab Tree Reserve Conservation Area (IUCN category: IV, Area: 12,281 ha.):
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM, DNSM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): DNSM
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): TM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): DNSM
Blouberg Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1977, Area: 12,833 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): TM
Bontebok National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 24 March 1961, Area: 3,357 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): KM
Boondocks National Heritage Site (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 2,696 ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: TM
Bronkhorstspruit Municipal Nature Reserve Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 883 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Buffelskloof Private Natural Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 1,457 ha.):
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): TM
Cape Floral Region Protected Areas Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 30 June 2004, Area:
4,424,000 ha.):
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): SAMC, NHMZ
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: SAMC, TM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: SAMC, TM, NHMZ
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): TM, KM
Sauromys petrophilus umbratus (Shortridge & Carter, 1938): KM
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): TM
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919: SAMC, MMK, TM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): SAMC, TM
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821: SAMC
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): MMK, SAMC, TM
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): TM, SAMC, CM
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971: SAMC, TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): KM, CM, SAMC, TM
Cheetah Park Private Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 1,062 ha.):
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: TM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: TM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
De Onderstepoort Private Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 3,079 ha.):
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): TM
Dlinza Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 203 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): DNSM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): DNSM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): DNSM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): DNSM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1309
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): DNSM
D'nyala Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 7,263 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: CM
Driebos State Forest DWAF (Dept. Water & Forestry) Forest Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 28 ha.):
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: TM
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: TM
Driekop Caves National Heritage Site (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 3,079 ha.):
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: TM
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: TM
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: TM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Dumaneni Reserve English designation not known (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 2,665 ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: USNM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: USNM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): USNM
Dwesa-cwebe Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 5,450 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): KM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): KM
Fernkloof Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 1,380 ha.):
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Gamkaberg Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1970, Area: 9,593 ha.):
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919: SAMC
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): SAMC
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821: SAMC
Goegab Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1966, Area: 14,905 ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: MMK
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): TM, KM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1895,
Area: 213,358 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): DNSM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: DNSM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: DNSM, TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM, DNSM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM, DNSM, TM
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): USNM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): DNSM
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): NM
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): DNSM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): DNSM, TM
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): DNSM
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): DNSM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): DNSM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): DNSM, TM
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): DNSM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): TM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1999, Area:
239,566 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): TM, DNSM
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): TM
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: DNSM
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): TM, DNSM
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): DNSM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: DNSM, TM
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): TM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM, DNSM, TM
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): DNSM, TM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): TM
Scotophilus Leach, 1821: TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM, DNSM
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): KM, TM, DNSM
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): DNSM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): TM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): TM
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): TM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): TM, DNSM
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890): DNSM
1310
ISSN 1990-6471
Groendal Wilderness Area Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Ib, Established on: 1 January 1976, Area: 21,193
ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Groenkloof National Park (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 22 July 2006, Area: 4 ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Groot-letaba Wildreservaat Wildlife Reserve Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: IV, Area: 22,516 ha.):
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Hans Merensky Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1954, Area: 5,269 ha.):
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: TM
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): TM
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): TM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): TM
Hans Strijdom Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1978, Area: 4,990 ha.):
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Harold Johnson Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1967, Area: 102 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): DNSM
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): DNSM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): DNSM
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): DNSM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): DNSM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1895, Area: 90,013 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): KM
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): KM, TM, DNSM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: DNSM
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: TM, DNSM
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): KM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: ZFMK, TM, DNSM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM, KM, DNSM, KM, DNSM, TM
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): TM, KM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): DNSM, KM
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): KM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): TM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): TM
Isaac Stegmann Private Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 306 ha.):
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: TM
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: TM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: KM, TM
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: KM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): TM
Ithala Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1972, Area: 29,356 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): DNSM
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: TM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: DNSM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): DNSM, TM
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: TM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): DNSM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): TM, DNSM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM, DNSM
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM, DNSM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): TM, DNSM
John Nash Nature Reserve Natural Heritage Site National Heritage Site (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 3,165 ha.):
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: TM
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: TM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM, DNSM, AMNH
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: USNM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): USNM, TM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): TM, ROM
Kammanassie Mountain Catchment Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 22,533 ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Karkloof Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1980, Area: 2,082 ha.):
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: TM
Karoo National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1979, Area: 76,788 ha.):
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919: TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Kenneth Stainbank Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1963, Area: 223 ha.):
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): DNSM
Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1931, Area: 947,555 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: MMK
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): TM
Scotophilus Leach, 1821: MMK
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): USNM, TM, MMK
Klaserie Private Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Area: 58,842 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: TM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): TM
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): TM
Koedoeskop Game Ranch Game Farm (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 7,104 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): DNSM
Krantzkloof Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1950, Area: 585 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): DNSM
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: TM
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): DNSM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): DNSM
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): DNSM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): DNSM, TM
Kruger National Park (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1926, Area: 915,053 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: CM, AMNH, TM
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): AMNH, CM, KM, TM, NMB
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): TM, NHMZ
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): AMNH, TM, KM
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): TM
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: TM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: AMNH, TM
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: TM
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: TM
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: TM
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: AMNH, TM
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: TM
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: AMNH, NHMZ, TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: AMNH, TM, NHMZ
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: TM
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): AMNH, TM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ, AMNH, KM, TM, AMNH, KM, NHMZ, TM
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): TM, AMNH
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): TM, NHMZ
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): TM
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): TM, DNSM, NHMZ
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): TM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM, NHMZ, AMNH
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821: TM
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: TM
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): TM
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): AMNH, DNSM, SNP, TM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): AMNH, TM
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): SNP, TM
Scotophilus Leach, 1821: TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM, NHMZ, AMNH
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): KM, TM
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774): TM
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): AMNH, NHMZ, TM
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): CM, TM
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): TM, AMNH, NHMZ
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): TM
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM, AMNH, CM, NHMZ
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): CM, BMNH, AMNH, NHMZ, SMF, TM
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): LACM, MHNG, AMNH
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): CM, TM
1311
1312
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): NHMZ, CM, TM
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ, TM, AMNH
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): TM
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): AMNH, NHMZ, TM, CM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ, CM, BMNH, AMNH, TM
Kubusi Indigenous State Forest DWAF (Dept. Water & Forestry) Forest Area (IUCN category: IV, Area: 2,309 ha.):
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: TM
Langeberg -wes Mountain Catchment Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 61,733 ha.):
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: SAMC
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: KM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): SAMC, KM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): KM, SAMC
Legalameetse Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1984, Area: 18,887 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): TM
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: TM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Loskop Dam Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1954, Area: 22,911 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): TM
Madikwe Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1992, Area: 59,539 ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: TM
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: TM
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): TM
Magaliesberg Nature Area Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 81,668 ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): TM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): USNM
Manyeleti Game Reserve Game Farm (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1967, Area: 22,621 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): TM
Mapungubwe National Park (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 9 June 1995, Area: 21,034 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: TM
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: TM
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: TM
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: TM
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): TM
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM, CM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): TM, CM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): CM, TM
Mkambati Marine Protected Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 4 June 2004, Area: 13,000 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: KM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: KM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): KM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): KM
Mooibron National Heritage Site (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 7,265 ha.):
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): DNSM
Motlatse Canyon Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1965, Area: 53,731 ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: TM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1313
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: TM
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): TM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): TM
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821: TM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): TM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): TM
Mountainlands Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 16,685 ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: DNSM
Mt Anderson Conservation Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 1,285 ha.):
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Ndumo Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1924, Area: 11,861 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: TM
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: NM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): TM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): KM
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): TM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): TM
Nkandla Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1948, Area: 2,222 ha.):
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779: DNSM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): DNSM
No Name 14 Conservation Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 16,888 ha.):
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
No Name 18 Conservation Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 67 ha.):
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
No Name 2 Conservation Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 26,501 ha.):
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
No Name 27 Conservation Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 10,395 ha.):
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): TM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): TM
No Name 6 Conservation Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 5,686 ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
North Park Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1968, Area: 42 ha.):
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): DNSM
Nylsvley Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 3,101 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): TM
Oribi Gorge Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1950, Area: 1,881 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Overvaal Municipal Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 401 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): DNSM
Oviston Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1971, Area: 35,944 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: MMK
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NMB
Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1954, Area: 2,976 ha.):
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Phongola Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 5,329 ha.):
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM
Pilansberg Game Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1979, Area: 46,822
ha.):
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): TM
Protected Area (Name Unknown) ZAF No.2 English designation not known (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on:
1 January 2003, Area: 0 ha.):
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): TM
Rockdale Game Ranch Game Farm (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 12,191 ha.):
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): KM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): KM
Rustenburg Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1967, Area: 4,626 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
S.A. Lombard Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1949, Area: 3,613 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
1314
ISSN 1990-6471
Sabie Sand Private Natural Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 56,736 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: TM
Sabie Sand Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 20,521 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Sabie Sand Private Natural Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 56,736 ha.):
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): TM
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): TM
Selati Game Reserve Game Farm (IUCN category: IV, Area: 201,657 ha.):
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Settlers Park Local Authority Nature Reserve Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 75 ha.):
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): DNSM
Songimvelo Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1983, Area: 49,076 ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: USNM, DNSM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): DNSM
Spioenkop Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Area: 5,439 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Sterkfontein Dam Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1987, Area: 18,490 ha.):
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): NMB
Sudwala Reenwoud National Heritage Site (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 245 ha.):
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: TM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: TM
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: TM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM
Suikerbosrand Provincial Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1974,
Area: 11,991 ha.):
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM, DNSM
Table Mountain National Park Marine Protected Area (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 4 June 2004, Area: 95,325 ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: SAMC
Tankwa-Karoo National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1986, Area: 69,863 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: MMK
Tembe Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1983, Area: 29,987 ha.):
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: TM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): DNSM, TM, DNSM, TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): DNSM
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): DNSM, TM
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): DNSM
Timbavati Game Reserve Game Farm (IUCN category: IV, Area: 50,220 ha.):
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM
Tsitsikamma National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 29 December 2000, Area: 29,838 ha.):
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: NHMZ, TM
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): TM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
UKhahlamba / Drakensberg Park Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 2000, Area:
242,813 ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: DNSM, TM
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: DNSM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): DNSM, TM
Umlalazi Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1948, Area: 1,189 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: DNSM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): DNSM, TM
Unknown 57 DWAF (Dept. Water & Forestry) Forest Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 6,989 ha.):
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): TM
Van Riebeeck Park Municipal Nature Reserve Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 3,507 ha.):
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Van Stadensberg Natural Heritage Site National Heritage Site (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 1,163 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): KM
Vernon Crookes Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 2,230 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): TM
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: DNSM, TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: DNSM, TM
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: TM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): DNSM
Vredefort Dome - Core Area Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 14 July 2005, Area: 60,216
ha.):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1315
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: NMB
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): TM
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): TM, NMB
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): BMNH, NMB
Vrolijkheid Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1959, Area: 1,966 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: KM
Weenen Provincial Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 4,922 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: DNSM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): DNSM, TM
West Coast National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1985, Area: 24,182 ha.):
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823: TM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Wolkberg (serala) Wilderness Area Conservation Area (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1977, Area: 18,423
ha.):
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Wonderkop Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1992, Area: 18,221 ha.):
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: TM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM
Zoutpan Private Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 1,552 ha.):
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): TM
Sudan
Shambe National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1985, Area: 62,000 ha.):
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): ROM
Swaziland
Hlane Game Sanctuary (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1967, Area: 14,164 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): DNSM, TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): DNSM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): TM, DNSM
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): DNSM
Malolotja Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1972, Area: 18,175 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NMB
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: DNSM
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): TM
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906: TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NMB
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): TM, NMB
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NMB
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): TM
Mlawula Nature Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1977, Area: 17,000 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: DNSM
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): DNSM
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): TM, DNSM, BMNH
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: DNSM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: DNSM, TM
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: DNSM
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: DNSM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM, DNSM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): DNSM, TM, DNSM, TM
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM, DNSM
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): DNSM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): DNSM, TM
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): TM
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): DNSM, TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): DNSM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): DNSM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): DNSM, TM
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): TM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): DNSM, TM
Mlilwane Game Sanctuary (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1972, Area: 4,545 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): BMNH
1316
ISSN 1990-6471
Tanzania, United Republic of
Amani Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1997, Area: 8,380 ha.):
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): AMNH, ZMB
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: SMF
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: AMNH
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): SMF
Arusha National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1960, Area: 137,000 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): ZMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH
Baga I (Mzinga) Forest Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 22 November 1963, Area: 358 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): SMF
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): ZMUC
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): ZMUC
Bamba Ridge Forest Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Area: 0 ha.):
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: SMF
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: SMF
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): SMF
IKONA Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): AMNH
Kalambo falls Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): NHMZ, HZM
Kambai Forest Reserve (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 12 August 1994, Area: 1,242 ha.):
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: SMF
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): SMF
Kazimzumbwi Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 24 May 1954, Area: 5,017 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): SMF
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): SMF
Kilimanjaro National Park Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1987, Area: 75,353
ha.):
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): AMNH
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842): AMNH
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: AMNH
Kilombero Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 17 August 2007, Area: 134,511 ha.):
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): FMNH
Kilombero Valley Floodplain Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 25 April 2002, Area: 796,735
ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): ZMB
Kiwengoma Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 6,148 ha.):
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: ZMB
Kwamgumi Forest Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 3 June 1955, Area: 2,263 ha.):
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: SMF
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): SMF
Lake Manyara National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1960, Area: 33,000 ha.):
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: AMNH
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: SMF
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861): HZM
Lake Natron Basin Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 4 July 2001, Area: 224,781 ha.):
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: BMNH
Litipo Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: SMF
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: SMF
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): SMF
Livingstone Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1940, Area: 16,014 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): MCZ
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): UIA
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): UIA
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: UIA
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): UIA
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): NMZL, UIA
Luhombero Luwegu Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): HZM
Mafia Island Marine Park (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1995, Area: 82,200 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH
Magoroto Forest Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Area: 1,121 ha.):
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): ZMB
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): ZMB
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): SMF
Mikumi National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1964, Area: 323,000 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): FMNH
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): BMNH
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: UIA
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): SMF
Minziro Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 31,142 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): SMF
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1317
Mount Meru Game Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1974, Area: 30,000 ha.):
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: AMNH
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: AMNH
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): AMNH
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: AMNH
Mtai Forest Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1967, Area: 3,250 ha.):
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: SMF
Ngongwa-Busangi Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 46,601 ha.):
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): AMNH
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): AMNH
Ngorongoro Conservation Area Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1979, Area:
828,800 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RBINS
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): TM
Nilo Nature Reserve (IUCN category: Ib, Area: 6,025 ha.):
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): SMF
Northern Highlands Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 93,598 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): SMF
Pugu Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 2,394 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: ZMUC
Rondo Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 14,781 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): HZM, UIA
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: UIA
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): UIA
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): HZM
Rufiji-Mafia-Kilwa Marine Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 29 October 2004, Area: 596,908
ha.):
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): KU
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: KU
Segoma Forest Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 25 March 1955, Area: 1,228 ha.):
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: SMF
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): SMF
Selous Game Reserve Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1982, Area: 4,480,000
ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): SMF
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: BMNH
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH, SMF
Semdoe Forest Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Area: 987 ha.):
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876): SMF
Serengeti National Park Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1981, Area: 1,476,300
ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): BMNH
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): AMNH
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853): ZMB
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): ZMB
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): ZMB
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: AMNH
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903: RBINS
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RBINS
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: BMNH
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH, RBINS
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): ZMB
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): RBINS
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): RBINS
Shume Magamba Forest Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Area: 13,262 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): ZMB, SMF
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980: ZMB
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): ZMB
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799: ZMB
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: ZMB
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: ZMB
South Gendagenda Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): SMF
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): SMF
Tarangire National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1970, Area: 260,000 ha.):
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): FMNH
Tong'omba Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 3,926 ha.):
Kerivoula africana Dobson, 1878: SMF
Tongwe Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 1,366 ha.):
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: SMF
Uliankhulu Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 246,316 ha.):
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: BMNH
Uwanda Game Reserve (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1971, Area: 500,000 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): HZM
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RBINS
Vikindu Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 1,763 ha.):
1318
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): ZMB
West Kilombero Scarp Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 17 August 2007, Area: 192,302 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): ROM
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): SMF
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: SMF
Togo
Atakpamé Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1939, Area: 582 ha.):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): RMCA
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): RMCA
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): RMCA
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): RMCA
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: RMCA
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RMCA
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: RMCA
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): RMCA
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): RMCA
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): RMCA
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): RMCA
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): ZMB
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): RMCA
Atilakoutse Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1939, Area: 9 ha.):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): RMCA
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): RMCA
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): RMCA
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): RMCA
Bassari-Montagne Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1952, Area: 1,000 ha.):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): RMCA
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): RMCA
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): RMCA
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): RMCA
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912): RMCA
Kéran National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1950, Area: 163,640 ha.):
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835): RMCA
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868): RMCA
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888): RMCA
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): RMCA
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): RMCA
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: RMCA
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): RMCA
Uganda
Amudat Community Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 205,300 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): USNM
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991: USNM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): USNM
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1951, Area: 5,120 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): AMNH, BMNH
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): BMNH, AMNH
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): ZMB
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: BMNH
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: AMNH
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): BMNH
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: BMNH
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907): ZMB
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): AMNH
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): AMNH, ZMB
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): BMNH, AMNH, ZMB
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): ZMB
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): ZMB
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872): FMNH, MHNG, ZMB
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): AMNH
Kaiso Tonya Community Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 May 2002, Area: 10,700 ha.):
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): BMNH
Karuma Wildlife Reserve (IUCN category: III, Established on: 1 January 1964, Area: 67,500 ha.):
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917: RMCA
Kazinga Wildlife Sanctuary (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1959, Area: 1,749 ha.):
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): ROM, CAS
Kibale National Park (IUCN category: II, Area: 76,600 ha.):
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905: AMNH
Mgahinga Gorilla National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1930, Area: 3,800 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RMCA
Mount Elgon Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 29 June 2005, Area: 0 ha.):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1319
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): NMW
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): AMNH
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: HNHM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): AMNH, HNHM
Mount Kei Wildlife Sanctuary (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1938, Area: 41,620 ha.):
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): FMNH
Murchison Falls National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1952, Area: 387,700 ha.):
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: CAS
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): ROM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): ROM
North Karamoja Controlled Hunting Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 1,079,330
ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH
Queen Elizabeth National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1952, Area: 205,600 ha.):
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): ROM
Queen Elizabeth National Park Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1979, Area:
739,500 ha.):
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860): AMNH
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): AMNH
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): AMNH
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): AMNH
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904: AMNH
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): HZM, AMNH
Rwenzori Mountains National Park Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1994, Area:
99,600 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): MIZT
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898): RMCA
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): RMCA
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): FMNH
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RMCA, ZMB
South Karamoja Controlled Hunting Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 789,970 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): BMNH
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): AMNH
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): ROM
Toro-Semuliki or Toro-Semliki Wildlife Reserve (IUCN category: III, Established on: 1 January 1929, Area: 54,200 ha.):
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): BMNH
Zambia
Chamato Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1959, Area: 34,155 ha.):
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: RMCA
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): MHNG, RMCA
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): RMCA
Chiawa Game Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 4 December 1989, Area: 234,400 ha.):
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: TM
East Lunga Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1965, Area: 478,034 ha.):
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: BMNH
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.3 Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): HZM, KM
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): BMNH
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: KM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): RBINS
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): HZM
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.43 Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): NHMZ
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: KM
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): NHMZ, KM
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): NHMZ
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): KM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: KM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: KM
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: KM
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: KM
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: KM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: KM, NHMZ
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: NHMZ
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: KM, FMNH, NHMZ
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: KM
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847): NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): AMNH, KM, NHMZ
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
1320
ISSN 1990-6471
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: KM
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.60 Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: BMNH
Kafinda Game Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 386,000 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Kafue National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 2,240,000 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: NMZL
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): AMNH
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NMZL
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): AMNH
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821: NMZL
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): AMNH, NMZL
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): NMZL
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): NMZL
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NMZL
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NMZL
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): NMZL
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ, NMZL
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): NMZL
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: NMZL
Kafue Flats Game Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 517,500 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: BMNH
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): CAS
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): NMZL
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): UZMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): UZMZ
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): BMNH
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NMZL, CAS
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): CAS
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): HZM
Kafue Flats: Lochinvar and Blue Lagoon Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 28 August 1991,
Area: 600,500 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: HZM
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NMZL
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): NHMZ
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: NMZL
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ, UZMZ
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): NMZL
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926: NMZL
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): NMZL
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): NHMZ, CAS
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): NMZL
Kafue H/waters Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1959, Area: 206,389 ha.):
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: RMCA
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: RMCA
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): RMCA
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): RMCA
Kansonso-Busanga Game Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 778,000 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): HZM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): NHMZ
Kaputa Game Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 360,000 ha.):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): NHMZ
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): RMCA
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): HNHM
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912): RBINS
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897): BMNH
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): HZM
Kasama Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1976, Area: 4,146 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): NHMZ
Lavushi Manda National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1972, Area: 150,000 ha.):
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): HZM
Liuwa Plain National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 366,000 ha.):
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): BMNH
Lower Zambezi National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 14 March 1983, Area: 409,200 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Luangwa Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1973, Area: 281,369 ha.):
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): DNSM
Lukusuzi National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 272,000 ha.):
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: NMZL
Lukwakwa Game Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 254,000 ha.):
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): HZM
Lumimba Game Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 450,000 ha.):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): BMNH
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): LACM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: LACM
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): LACM
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920: LACM
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: LACM
Lunga-Luswishi Game Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 1,334,000 ha.):
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): NHMZ, FMNH
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: RMCA
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): NHMZ
Lupande Game Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 484,000 ha.):
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): NHMZ
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880: AMNH
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): HZM
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: BMNH
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: HZM, NHMZ, BMNH, SMF
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH, NHMZ, SMF
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): BMNH, NHMZ
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): BMNH
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909: NHMZ, BMNH
Mitenge Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1972, Area: 20,330 ha.):
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792): NMZL
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861): NMZL
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NMZL
Mosi-Oa-Tunya National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 6,600 ha.):
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Mpomwa Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1958, Area: 6,698 ha.):
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: BMNH
Munyamadzi Game Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 330,000 ha.):
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: UZMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Musalangu Game Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 1,735,000 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: HZM
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH, NHMZ
Mwekera East Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1972, Area: 2,072 ha.):
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): NHMZ
Nkunyi Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1958, Area: 8,357 ha.):
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: BMNH
Nsumbu National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 17 April 1985, Area: 206,300 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): HNHM
Ntombolole Forest Reserve (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1977, Area: 8,890 ha.):
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: HZM
Sandwe Game Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 153,000 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893): NHMZ
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
South Luangwa National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 905,000 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: BMNH
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837): BMNH, NHMZ
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): BMNH
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: HZM
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: BMNH
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): LACM
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): BMNH
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NMZL
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): LACM
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901: NMZL
Tondwa Game Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 54,000 ha.):
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): BMNH
1321
1322
ISSN 1990-6471
West Petauke Game Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 414,000 ha.):
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: NHMZ
West Zambezi Game Management Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 February 1971, Area: 3,807,000 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: HZM, TM, BMNH, FMNH
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889): FMNH
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ, FMNH
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): NMZL
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH, KM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): HNHM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): FMNH
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): BMNH
Zimbabwe
Banti State Forest (IUCN category: VI, Area: 2,212 ha.):
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): NHMZ
Bubiana Sanctuary (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 499 ha.):
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: NHMZ
Chalala Sanctuary (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): DNSM, NHMZ
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: NHMZ
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: NHMZ
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: NHMZ
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): NHMZ
Chapoto Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 124 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: NHMZ
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861: NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Charara Safari Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 169,200 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: CM
Chesa State Forest (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1941, Area: 14,250 ha.):
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Chete Safari Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 108,100 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ
Chimanimani National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1950, Area: 17,100 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ, TM
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): TM, NHMZ
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): TM
Scotophilus Leach, 1821: NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): TM, NHMZ
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): TM
Chimukoko Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 141 ha.):
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): MNHN
Chipinge Safari Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 26,100 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: BMNH
Chiredzi River Conservancy Sanctuary (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 285 ha.):
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 171,300 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): TM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1323
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: ROM, NHMZ
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ, TM, ROM
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: TM, NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: TM, NHMZ
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: ROM, TM
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: NHMZ, HZM
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM, NHMZ
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: NHMZ
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856: TM
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): NHMZ
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: TM
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: NHMZ, TM
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): ROM
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): NHMZ, TM
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903): ROM, NHMZ
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Scotophilus Leach, 1821: TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ, DNSM
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): TM
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): NHMZ
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935: ROM
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: NHMZ, TM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): DNSM, TM, NHMZ
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NHMZ, TM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): ROM, NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): TM, NHMZ, DNSM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): ROM
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): NHMZ, ROM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): TM, NHMZ
Chiroti/Fuleche Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 287 ha.):
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: NHMZ
Chisunga Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 313 ha.):
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Chitsa Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 35 ha.):
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Deka Safari Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 51,000 ha.):
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: NHMZ
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): NHMZ
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Dite 2 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 369 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): TM
Doma Safari Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 94,500 ha.):
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Erin State Forest (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 10,741 ha.):
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): NHMZ
Gonarezhou National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 505,300 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: NHMZ
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): NHMZ
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): HZM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Great Dyke State Land Sanctuary (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 81 ha.):
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): NHMZ
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: NHMZ
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: NHMZ
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): NHMZ
Gwayi State Forest (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1930, Area: 144,230 ha.):
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
1324
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ
Halisupi Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 176 ha.):
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ
Hwange (Wankie) National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1949, Area: 1,465,100 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: NHMZ
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: NHMZ
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: HZM, NHMZ
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ, SMNS
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): NHMZ
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861): NHMZ
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): NHMZ
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971: FMNH
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901): FMNH
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ
Kabuba Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 235 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): NHMZ
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Kachecheti Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 70 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Kanyati A Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 148 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: NHMZ
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: NHMZ
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897): NHMZ
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Kanyurira Sanctuary (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): NHMZ
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Karamba Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 143 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Kariba Recreation Park (IUCN category: V, Established on: 1 January 1979, Area: 287,200 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: NHMZ
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Kyle Recreation Park (IUCN category: V, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 16,910 ha.):
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): ROM
Machuchuta Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 270 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Malilangwe Conservancy Sanctuary (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 182 ha.):
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1325
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914: NHMZ
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): NHMZ
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): NHMZ
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Malipati Safari Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 15,400 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: NHMZ
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Mana Pools National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 219,600 ha.):
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: TM
Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established
on: 1 January 1984, Area: 676,600 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: HZM
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: NHMZ
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: NHMZ
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774): HZM, NHMZ
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: AMNH, NHMZ
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: TM
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): TM
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852): TM, NHMZ
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889): TM
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919): TM
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Manyuseni Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 8 ha.):
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: USNM
Maramani Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 157 ha.):
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): NHMZ
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900): NHMZ
Matetsi Safari Area (IUCN category: VI, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 295,500 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: TM
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): NHMZ
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): NHMZ
Matusadona National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 140,700 ha.):
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: NHMZ
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: NHMZ
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Mola A Sanctuary (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 0 ha.):
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Mosi-oa-Tunya/Victoria Falls Not Applicable (IUCN category: Not Applicable, Established on: 1 January 1989, Area: 3,081
ha.):
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: RMCA
Mukota A Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 249 ha.):
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Mukwenya Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 131 ha.):
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Mushandike Sanctuary (IUCN category: IV, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 12,900 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
1326
ISSN 1990-6471
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: NHMZ
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Mutandahwe Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 89 ha.):
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Nemananga Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 85 ha.):
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): NHMZ
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): NHMZ
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): NHMZ
Nenyunka Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 241 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838: NHMZ
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908: NHMZ
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): NHMZ
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): NHMZ
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917: NHMZ
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: NHMZ
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Ngamo State Forest (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1930, Area: 102,900 ha.):
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Ngorima B Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 17 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997: NHMZ
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): NHMZ
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: NHMZ
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): HZM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): NHMZ
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): NHMZ
Ngungunyana State Forest (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 1939, Area: 1,700 ha.):
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846): USNM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: USNM
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832): TM
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866): TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): TM, CM, USNM
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): TM
Nsenga Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 87 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Nyamakate Village Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 71 ha.):
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: TM
Rhodes Matopos National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1926, Area: 42,400 ha.):
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ, TM
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): NHMZ, TM, DNSM
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ, TM
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ
Rhodes Nyanga National Park (IUCN category: II, Established on: 1 January 1950, Area: 47,150 ha.):
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997: NHMZ
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: TM
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: TM
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: TM
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): TM
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926: DNSM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): TM
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park (IUCN category: V, Established on: 1 January 1975, Area: 6,180 ha.):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: NHMZ
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828: NHMZ
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913: NHMZ
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): NHMZ
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870): NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): NHMZ
Save Conservancy Sanctuary (IUCN category: Not Known, Area: 1,352 ha.):
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: NHMZ
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917): NHMZ
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): ROM
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 304 ha.):
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852: NHMZ
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: NHMZ
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913): NHMZ
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861): NHMZ
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826): NHMZ
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843): NHMZ
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818): NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861): NHMZ
Sidinda Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 225 ha.):
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810): NHMZ
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867: NHMZ
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876: NHMZ
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Sikalenge Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 193 ha.):
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852): NHMZ
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): NHMZ
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829): NHMZ
Simangani Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 193 ha.):
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901: HZM
Simchembo Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 139 ha.):
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842: NHMZ
Sinansengwe Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 153 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Umfuli (Hartley A) Recreation Park (IUCN category: V, Area: 12,700 ha.):
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924): NHMZ
Unknown 4 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 225 ha.):
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846): NHMZ
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905: NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878: NHMZ
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: NHMZ
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833): NHMZ
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829): NHMZ
Unknown 5 Wildlife Management Area (IUCN category: Not Known, Established on: 1 January 2002, Area: 84 ha.):
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818: BMNH
1327
1328
ISSN 1990-6471
Appendix 2f2: Sorted by Taxon, Country, Protected Area
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: RMCA
Kenya:
Tsavo East National Park: RMCA
Liberia:
Lorma National Forest: RMCA
South Africa:
Nkandla Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Cameroon:
Mengame Gorilla Sanctuary Wildlife Sanctuary: RMCA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Massif d'Itombwe Nature Reserve: RMCA
Okapi Wildlife Reserve Not Applicable: RMCA
Ghana:
Muro Forest Reserve: ZFMK
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Mai Mpili Forest Reserve: RMCA
Okapi Wildlife Reserve Not Applicable: RMCA
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
Madagascar:
Ankarana Special Reserve: HNHM
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Massif d'Itombwe Nature Reserve: RMCA
Ethiopia:
Erer-Gota Controlled Hunting Area: RMCA
Malawi:
Kasungu National Park: ZMA
Zomba# Forest Reserve: BMNH
Namibia:
Etosha Pan, Lake Oponono and Cuvelai drainage Not Applicable: SMW
Namib Naukluft National Park: SMW
Nigeria:
Yankari Forest Reserve: HNHM
Rwanda:
Akagera National Park: ZMB
Togo:
Atakpamé Forest Reserve: RMCA
Atilakoutse Forest Reserve: RMCA
Bassari-Montagne Forest Reserve: RMCA
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: NHMZ
Kaputa Game Management Area: NHMZ
Mitenge Forest Reserve: NMZL
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
Nigeria:
Yankari Forest Reserve: HNHM
Epomophorus anselli Bergmans and Van Strien, 2004
Malawi:
Kasungu National Park: ZMA
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Angola:
Kameia National Park: MDL
Luiana Partial Reserve: CM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Botswana:
Chobe National Park: NHMZ
NG/14 Wildlife Management Area: TM
NG/19 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ, USNM
NG/26 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/27A Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: AMNH, FMNH, HZM, NHMZ, TM, USNM
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Lubudi - Samppa Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Malawi:
Kasungu National Park: ZMA
Mulanje Forest Reserve: AMNH
Mvai Forest Reserve: TM
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial No. 14 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Niassa Game Reserve: DNSM
Zinave National Park: AMNH
Namibia:
Bwabwata Game Park: SMW, KM, AMNH, TM
South Africa:
Klaserie Private Nature Reserve: TM
Kruger National Park: CM, TM, AMNH
Mapungubwe National Park: TM
Sabie Sand Private Natural Reserve: TM
Swaziland:
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: KM
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.60 Forest Reserve: BMNH
Kafue National Park: NMZL
Kafue Flats Game Management Area: BMNH
Kafue Flats: Lochinvar and Blue Lagoon Not Applicable: HZM
Musalangu Game Management Area: HZM
South Luangwa National Park: BMNH
West Zambezi Game Management Area: TM, HZM, FMNH, BMNH
Zimbabwe:
Charara Safari Area: CM
Chipinge Safari Area: BMNH
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas Not Applicable: HZM
Matetsi Safari Area: TM
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Benin:
Ouémé Superieur Classified Forest: USNM
Botswana:
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
Burkina Faso:
Arly Faunal Reserve: USNM
Central African Republic:
Gribingui-Bamingui Faunal Reserve: SMF, BMNH
Zone Pilote de la Sangba Classified Forest: CM
Côte d'Ivoire:
Comoé National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Foro Foro Classified Forest: CM
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RMCA
Ethiopia:
Jikao Controlled Hunting Area: SMF
Niger:
Tamou Faunal Reserve: USNM
Nigeria:
Yankari Forest Reserve: HNHM
Senegal:
Parc national du Niokolo-Koba Not Applicable: USNM
Togo:
Atakpamé Forest Reserve: RMCA
Bassari-Montagne Forest Reserve: RMCA
Kéran National Park: RMCA
1329
1330
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Burundi:
Rusizi National Park: RMCA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Bili-Uere Hunting Reserve: RMNH
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Kahuzi-Biega National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Mondo Missa Hunting Zone: RBINS
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RMCA
Ethiopia:
Abijatta-Shalla Lakes National Park: SMF, BMNH
Awash West Controlled Hunting Area: USNM
Malawi:
Kasungu National Park: ZMA
Liwonde National Park: TM
Mulanje Forest Reserve: HZM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Kalambo falls Forest Reserve: HZM, NHMZ
Kilombero Valley Floodplain Not Applicable: ZMB
Livingstone Forest Reserve: MCZ
Mikumi National Park: FMNH
Minziro Forest Reserve: SMF
Selous Game Reserve Not Applicable: SMF
Serengeti National Park Not Applicable: BMNH
Uwanda Game Reserve: HZM
West Kilombero Scarp Forest Reserve: ROM
Uganda:
Amudat Community Wildlife Management Area: USNM
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: AMNH, BMNH
Mount Elgon Not Applicable: NMW
Rwenzori Mountains National Park Not Applicable: MIZT
South Karamoja Controlled Hunting Area: BMNH
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.3 Forest Reserve: HZM, KM
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: NHMZ, KM
Kasama Forest Reserve: NHMZ
Lumimba Game Management Area: BMNH
Lupande Game Management Area: NHMZ
South Luangwa National Park: BMNH, NHMZ
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Ethiopia:
Abijatta-Shalla Lakes National Park: USNM
Afdem-Gewane Controlled Hunting Area: SMF
Awash West Controlled Hunting Area: USNM, SMF, ROM, BMNH
Chelbi Wildlife Reserve: SMNS, BMNH
Eastern Hararghe (Harar-Wabi Shebelle) Controlled Hunting Area: OSU
Gewane Wildlife Reserve: SMNS
Kubayo National Forest Priority Area: ROM
Omo West Controlled Hunting Area: USNM
Wof-Washa National Forest Priority Area: MNHN
Kenya:
Samburu National Reserve: BMNH
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Lake Natron Basin Not Applicable: BMNH
Uganda:
Amudat Community Wildlife Management Area: USNM
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: AMNH
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Mount Meru Game Reserve: AMNH
Zambia:
Lukusuzi National Park: NMZL
Lupande Game Management Area: AMNH
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Angola:
Luando Integral Nature Reserve: IICA
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: SMF, RMCA
Kenya:
Diani Marine National Reserve: CM
Kakamega Forest Reserve: CM
Karura Forest Reserve: SMF
Masai Mara National Reserve: CM, FMNH
Ngong Hills Forest Reserve: USNM
Shimba Hills National Reserve: MWSU, RMNH, CM, ROM
Tsavo East National Park: USNM
Witu Forest Reserve: AMNH
Malawi:
Mulanje Forest Reserve: KM, HZM
Wilindi Forest Reserve: NMZL
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: USNM
Coutada Oficial No. 14 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Maputo Special Reserve: TM
Zinave National Park: AMNH, MWSU
South Africa:
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: TM, DNSM
Harold Johnson Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Kruger National Park: TM, NMB, AMNH, KM, CM
Legalameetse Nature Reserve: TM
Loskop Dam Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Mapungubwe National Park: TM
Mkambati Marine Protected Area: TM
Ndumo Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Oribi Gorge Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Swaziland:
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Arusha National Park: ZMZ
Baga I (Mzinga) Forest Reserve: SMF
IKONA Wildlife Management Area: AMNH
Livingstone Forest Reserve: UIA
Luhombero Luwegu Forest Reserve: HZM
Northern Highlands Forest Reserve: SMF
Rondo Forest Reserve: HZM, UIA
Serengeti National Park Not Applicable: AMNH
Shume Magamba Forest Reserve: ZMB, SMF
Vikindu Forest Reserve: ZMB
West Kilombero Scarp Forest Reserve: SMF
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.3 Forest Reserve: BMNH
Kafue Flats Game Management Area: CAS
Lupande Game Management Area: HZM
Zimbabwe:
Chimanimani National Park: TM, NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: TM
Karamba Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Ngorima B Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Ngungunyana State Forest: USNM
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Côte d'Ivoire:
Banco National Park: USNM
Classified Forest Name Unknown (CIV) No.66 Classified Forest: USNM
Ghana:
Bimpong Forest Reserve: BMNH
Boin Tano Forest Reserve: ZFMK
Guinea:
Mount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve: RBINS, BMNH
Mount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve Not Applicable: RBINS
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Botswana:
Chobe National Park: NHMZ
Malawi:
Kasungu National Park: ZMA
Nyika National Park: ZMA
1331
1332
ISSN 1990-6471
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: NHMZ
Lukwakwa Game Management Area: HZM
Lunga-Luswishi Game Management Area: FMNH, NHMZ
Mwekera East Forest Reserve: NHMZ
West Zambezi Game Management Area: FMNH
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Cameroon:
Mengame Gorilla Sanctuary Wildlife Sanctuary: RMCA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Mai Mpili Forest Reserve: RMCA
Okapi Wildlife Reserve Not Applicable: RMCA
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: AMNH
Togo:
Atilakoutse Forest Reserve: RMCA
Uganda:
Queen Elizabeth National Park Not Applicable: AMNH
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Côte d'Ivoire:
Mt. Sassandra Classified Forest: ORSTOM
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Okapi Wildlife Reserve Not Applicable: RMCA
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RMCA
Yangambi forest and floral reserve Strict Nature Reserve: RMCA
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Lubudi - Samppa Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Massif d'Itombwe Nature Reserve: RMCA
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: AMNH
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Equatorial Guinea:
Caldera de Luba Scientific Reserve: AMNH
Rwanda:
Nyungwe National Park: RMCA
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Amani Nature Reserve: AMNH, ZMB
Uganda:
Rwenzori Mountains National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial No. 14 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Zimbabwe:
Ngorima B Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Rhodes Nyanga National Park: NHMZ
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: SMF
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Cameroon:
Mbam et Djerem National Park: RMCA
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: RMCA
Côte d'Ivoire:
Foro Foro Classified Forest: AMNH
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Bombo-Lumene Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Kahuzi-Biega National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Mai Mpili Forest Reserve: RMCA
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Ghana:
Boin Tano Forest Reserve: ZFMK
Muro Forest Reserve: ZFMK
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Liberia:
Cape Mount Nature Conservation Unit: AMNH
Nigeria:
Yankari Forest Reserve: HNHM
Togo:
Atakpamé Forest Reserve: RMCA
Atilakoutse Forest Reserve: RMCA
Bassari-Montagne Forest Reserve: RMCA
Kéran National Park: RMCA
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
Mozambique:
Maronga Forest Reserve: NHMZ
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Shume Magamba Forest Reserve: ZMB
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Cameroon:
Mengame Gorilla Sanctuary Wildlife Sanctuary: RMCA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Kahuzi-Biega National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Equatorial Guinea:
Pico de Basilé National Park: ZMB
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Cameroon:
Mbam et Djerem National Park: RMCA
Togo:
Atakpamé Forest Reserve: RMCA
Kéran National Park: RMCA
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Malawi:
Nyika National Park: SMF
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
Madagascar:
Ankarafantsika National Park: ZMB
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Kahuzi-Biega National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Maniema Forest Reserve: RMCA
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: AMNH
Rutshuru Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Ghana:
Mole National Park: AMNH
Malawi:
Lengwe National Park: ZMA
Mulanje Forest Reserve: KM
South Africa:
Addo Elephant National Park: KM
Cape Floral Region Protected Areas Not Applicable: NHMZ, SAMC
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: TM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: KM
Kruger National Park: NHMZ, TM
Legalameetse Nature Reserve: TM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Livingstone Forest Reserve: UIA
Uganda:
Mount Elgon Not Applicable: AMNH
Zambia:
South Luangwa National Park: BMNH
Zimbabwe:
Chimanimani National Park: NHMZ, TM
Erin State Forest: NHMZ
1333
1334
ISSN 1990-6471
Great Dyke State Land Sanctuary: NHMZ
Ngorima B Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Sidinda Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RMCA
Rwanda:
Gishwati Forest Reserve: RMCA
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
Cameroon:
Bambuko Forest Reserve: ROM
Mengame Gorilla Sanctuary Wildlife Sanctuary: RMCA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Okapi Wildlife Reserve Not Applicable: RMCA
Gabon:
Ivindo National Park: CU
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Niger:
Termit Massif Faunal Reserve Buffer Zone: RMCA
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Upemba National Park: SMF
South Africa:
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: DNSM
Zambia:
Lunga-Luswishi Game Management Area: RMCA
Ntombolole Forest Reserve: HZM
Zimbabwe:
Chirisa Safari Area: ROM, NHMZ
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park: NHMZ
Simangani Wildlife Management Area: HZM
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Bili-Uere Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Ghana:
Mole National Park: AMNH
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Ghana:
Boin Tano Forest Reserve: ZFMK
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Botswana:
Chobe National Park: NHMZ, USNM
Kasane Forest Reserve: ROM
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: TM
Cameroon:
Babules Forest Reserve: ROM
Dja Faunal Reserve Not Applicable: ROM
Mangroves de Ndongore National Park: ZMB
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: RMCA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Bili-Uere Hunting Reserve: RMCA
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: AMNH, RMCA
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Kahuzi-Biega National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Lubudi - Samppa Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Mai Mpili Forest Reserve: RMCA
Okapi Wildlife Reserve Not Applicable: RMCA
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RMCA
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Utunda and Wassa Gorilla Reserve: RMCA
Ethiopia:
Dengego-Melka Jedbu National Forest Priority Area: ZMB
Ghana:
Anhwiaso East Forest Reserve: ROM
Morocco:
Souss-Massa National Park: NMP
Mozambique:
Coutada N. 12 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Limpopo National Park: CZL
Niassa Game Reserve: DNSM
Zinave National Park: AMNH
Namibia:
Etosha Pan, Lake Oponono and Cuvelai drainage Not Applicable: SMW
Namib Naukluft National Park: SMW, TM
Nigeria:
Kashimbila Game Reserve: ROM
Senegal:
Parc national du Niokolo-Koba Not Applicable: IVB
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi National Park: USNM
South Africa:
Blouberg Nature Reserve: TM
Dlinza Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: TM, DNSM
Harold Johnson Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: KM, TM, DNSM
Ithala Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Krantzkloof Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Kruger National Park: KM, TM, AMNH
Legalameetse Nature Reserve: TM
Loskop Dam Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Manyeleti Game Reserve Game Farm: TM
Mapungubwe National Park: TM
Oribi Gorge Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Vernon Crookes Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Swaziland:
Hlane Game Sanctuary: TM, DNSM
Malolotja Nature Reserve: NMB
Mlawula Nature Reserve: BMNH, DNSM, TM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Shume Magamba Forest Reserve: ZMB
Uganda:
Queen Elizabeth National Park Not Applicable: AMNH
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.43 Forest Reserve: NHMZ
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: KM
Kafinda Game Management Area: NHMZ
Kafue National Park: AMNH
Kaputa Game Management Area: RMCA
Lower Zambezi National Park: NHMZ
Musalangu Game Management Area: NHMZ
Nsumbu National Park: NHMZ
Sandwe Game Management Area: NHMZ
Zimbabwe:
Chalala Sanctuary: DNSM, NHMZ
Chapoto Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Chete Safari Area: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: ROM, TM, NHMZ
Gonarezhou National Park: NHMZ
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
Kabuba Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Kanyati A Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Kariba Recreation Park: NHMZ
Machuchuta Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Malipati Safari Area: NHMZ
Mushandike Sanctuary: NHMZ
1335
1336
ISSN 1990-6471
Nenyunka Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Nsenga Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Sinansengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Unknown 4 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Cameroon:
Nki National Park: RMCA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Okapi Wildlife Reserve Not Applicable: RMCA
Equatorial Guinea:
Pico de Basilé National Park: AMNH
Senegal:
Parc national du Niokolo-Koba Not Applicable: IVB
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
Ghana:
Boin Tano Forest Reserve: ZFMK
Muro Forest Reserve: ZFMK
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Serengeti National Park Not Applicable: ZMB
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
Côte d'Ivoire:
Mount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve Not Applicable: SMF
Ghana:
Boin Tano Forest Reserve: ZFMK
Muro Forest Reserve: ZFMK
Liberia:
East Nimba National Forest: SMF
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985
Ghana:
Mole National Park: AMNH
Guinea:
Mount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve: MHNG, MNHN
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: AMNH
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Maiko National Park: AMNH
Upemba National Park: MHNG, RBINS
Ghana:
Mole National Park: AMNH
Muro Forest Reserve: ZFMK
Malawi:
Liwonde National Park: TM
Senegal:
Parc national du Niokolo-Koba Not Applicable: IVB
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Ngongwa-Busangi Forest Reserve: AMNH
Serengeti National Park Not Applicable: ZMB
Togo:
Bassari-Montagne Forest Reserve: RMCA
Uganda:
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: AMNH, BMNH
Zambia:
Sandwe Game Management Area: NHMZ
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
Senegal:
Parc national du Niokolo-Koba Not Applicable: IVB
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Botswana:
NG/29 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/4 Wildlife Management Area: USNM, TM, NHMZ
NG/5 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: NHMZ
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Kundelungu National Park: RMCA
Ethiopia:
Borana Controlled Hunting Area: ZMB
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Namibia:
Etosha Pan, Lake Oponono and Cuvelai drainage Not Applicable: TM, SMW
Senegal:
Parc national du Niokolo-Koba Not Applicable: IVB
South Africa:
Kruger National Park: TM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Ngongwa-Busangi Forest Reserve: AMNH
Zambia:
Kafue Flats Game Management Area: NHMZ
Sandwe Game Management Area: NHMZ
Zimbabwe:
Chalala Sanctuary: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: NHMZ
Chiroti/Fuleche Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Chitsa Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
Kabuba Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Kanyurira Sanctuary: NHMZ
Mushandike Sanctuary: NHMZ
Nenyunka Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Rhodes Matopos National Park: NHMZ
Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo, 2008)
Seychelles:
Aldabra Atoll Not Applicable: FMNH, CUMZ, BMNH
Triaenops Dobson, 1871
Ethiopia:
Dengego-Melka Jedbu National Forest Priority Area: ZMB
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Mozambique:
"Bloco C" Luwiri Hunting Reserve: DNSM
Niassa Game Reserve: DNSM
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Ethiopia:
Awash National Park: HNHM
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Burundi:
Rusizi National Park: RMCA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: AMNH, RMCA
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Mondo Missa Hunting Zone: RMCA
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: ZMB, RMCA
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Kenya:
Amboseli National Reserve: AMNH
Mount Kenya National Park/Natural Forest Not Applicable: AMNH
Rwanda:
Akagera National Park: RMCA
Senegal:
Parc national du Niokolo-Koba Not Applicable: RMCA
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Serengeti National Park Not Applicable: ZMB
1337
1338
ISSN 1990-6471
Togo:
Kéran National Park: RMCA
Uganda:
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: ZMB
Queen Elizabeth National Park Not Applicable: AMNH
Rwenzori Mountains National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
South Karamoja Controlled Hunting Area: AMNH
Zambia:
Tondwa Game Management Area: BMNH
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
South Africa:
ABE Bailey Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Hans Merensky Nature Reserve: TM
Isaac Stegmann Private Nature Reserve: TM
John Nash Nature Reserve Natural Heritage Site National Heritage Site: TM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Shume Magamba Forest Reserve: ZMB
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Botswana:
NG/4 Wildlife Management Area: TM
Ethiopia:
Dengego-Melka Jedbu National Forest Priority Area: ZMB
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
South Africa:
Cheetah Park Private Nature Reserve: TM
Isaac Stegmann Private Nature Reserve: TM
Ithala Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
John Nash Nature Reserve Natural Heritage Site National Heritage Site: TM
Kruger National Park: TM
Sudwala Reenwoud National Heritage Site: TM
Wonderkop Nature Reserve: TM
Swaziland:
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM
Zambia:
South Luangwa National Park: NHMZ
Zimbabwe:
Bubiana Sanctuary: NHMZ
Matusadona National Park: NHMZ
Sidinda Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
South Africa:
Addo Elephant National Park: TM
Ais - Ais/Richtersveld National Park: KM
Cape Floral Region Protected Areas Not Applicable: SAMC, TM
Krantzkloof Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Kubusi Indigenous State Forest DWAF (Dept. Water & Forestry) Forest Area: TM
Langeberg -wes Mountain Catchment Area: SAMC
Settlers Park Local Authority Nature Reserve Nature Reserve: NHMZ
Tsitsikamma National Park: TM, NHMZ
West Coast National Park: TM
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Botswana:
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: AMNH
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Lubudi - Samppa Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Lesotho:
Lesotho National Park: NMB
South Africa:
ABE Bailey Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Agulhas National Park: TM
Boondocks National Heritage Site: TM
Cape Floral Region Protected Areas Not Applicable: TM, SAMC, NHMZ
Cheetah Park Private Nature Reserve: TM
Dumaneni Reserve English designation not known: USNM
Goegab Nature Reserve: TM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Groendal Wilderness Area Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Groenkloof National Park: TM
Isaac Stegmann Private Nature Reserve: KM, TM
Ithala Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
John Nash Nature Reserve Natural Heritage Site National Heritage Site: DNSM, AMNH, TM
Kammanassie Mountain Catchment Area: TM
Klaserie Private Nature Reserve: TM
Kruger National Park: TM
Langeberg -wes Mountain Catchment Area: KM
Legalameetse Nature Reserve: TM
Madikwe Nature Reserve: TM
Magaliesberg Nature Area Nature Reserve: TM
Mkambati Marine Protected Area: KM
Motlatse Canyon Nature Reserve: TM
Mountainlands Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
No Name 6 Conservation Area: TM
Songimvelo Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM, USNM
Sudwala Reenwoud National Heritage Site: TM
Table Mountain National Park Marine Protected Area: SAMC
UKhahlamba / Drakensberg Park Not Applicable: TM, DNSM
Vredefort Dome - Core Area Not Applicable: NMB
West Coast National Park: TM
Wolkberg (serala) Wilderness Area Conservation Area: TM
Swaziland:
Malolotja Nature Reserve: TM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Livingstone Forest Reserve: UIA
Uganda:
Mount Elgon Not Applicable: HNHM
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: KM
Zimbabwe:
Chimanimani National Park: TM
Great Dyke State Land Sanctuary: NHMZ
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
Karamba Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Ngorima B Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Ngungunyana State Forest: NHMZ
Rhodes Nyanga National Park: TM
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park: NHMZ
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Botswana:
Chobe National Park: NHMZ
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: NHMZ
Lesotho:
Lesotho National Park: NMB
Mozambique:
Regime de Vigilância da Extinta Coutada No. 3 (Nkanga Ntoce) Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Namibia:
Namib Naukluft National Park: TM, SMW
Von Bach Recreational Resort: ZMB
South Africa:
Ais - Ais/Richtersveld National Park: KM
Driebos State Forest DWAF (Dept. Water & Forestry) Forest Area: TM
Dumaneni Reserve English designation not known: USNM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Kruger National Park: AMNH, TM
Legalameetse Nature Reserve: TM
Madikwe Nature Reserve: TM
Mapungubwe National Park: TM
Motlatse Canyon Nature Reserve: TM
Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve: TM
Wonderkop Nature Reserve: TM
Swaziland:
Malolotja Nature Reserve: DNSM
Mlawula Nature Reserve: TM, DNSM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Serengeti National Park Not Applicable: AMNH
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: KM
Zimbabwe:
Chapoto Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
1339
1340
ISSN 1990-6471
Chimanimani National Park: TM
Great Dyke State Land Sanctuary: NHMZ
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
Malipati Safari Area: NHMZ
Mushandike Sanctuary: NHMZ
Rhodes Matopos National Park: NHMZ
Rhodes Nyanga National Park: TM
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park: NHMZ
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Unknown 4 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Botswana:
NG/4 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ, USNM
NG/5 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Namibia:
Etosha Pan, Lake Oponono and Cuvelai drainage Not Applicable: SMW
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Uganda:
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: BMNH
Kibale National Park: AMNH
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Burkina Faso:
Kabore-Tambi National Park: AMNH
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Kundelungu National Park: RMCA
Malawi:
Mulanje Forest Reserve: KM
Zomba# Forest Reserve: KM
Mozambique:
Niassa Game Reserve: DNSM
Namibia:
Etosha Pan, Lake Oponono and Cuvelai drainage Not Applicable: SMW
South Africa:
Kruger National Park: TM
Madikwe Nature Reserve: TM
Motlatse Canyon Nature Reserve: TM
Zambia:
Mosi-Oa-Tunya National Park: NHMZ
West Petauke Game Management Area: NHMZ
Zimbabwe:
Chete Safari Area: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: NHMZ, TM
Gonarezhou National Park: NHMZ
Kabuba Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Kanyati A Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Malilangwe Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Malipati Safari Area: NHMZ
Matetsi Safari Area: NHMZ
Mosi-oa-Tunya/Victoria Falls Not Applicable: RMCA
Mukota A Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Nemananga Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Save Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Sikalenge Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Simchembo Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Lubudi - Samppa Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Upemba National Park: RBINS, RMCA
Ethiopia:
Kubayo National Forest Priority Area: ZMB
Kenya:
Tsavo East National Park: BMNH
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ, AMNH
Zinave National Park: AMNH
South Africa:
Kruger National Park: TM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Mapungubwe National Park: TM
Motlatse Canyon Nature Reserve: TM
Sudwala Reenwoud National Heritage Site: TM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Amani Nature Reserve: SMF
Bamba Ridge Forest Reserve: SMF
Lake Manyara National Park: AMNH
Litipo Forest Reserve: SMF
Mount Meru Game Reserve: AMNH
Mtai Forest Reserve: SMF
Segoma Forest Reserve: SMF
Shume Magamba Forest Reserve: ZMB
Tongwe Forest Reserve: SMF
Zambia:
Chamato Forest Reserve: RMCA
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: KM
South Luangwa National Park: NHMZ
Zimbabwe:
Chalala Sanctuary: NHMZ
Chete Safari Area: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: NHMZ, TM
Gwayi State Forest: NHMZ
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
Kabuba Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Karamba Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Malilangwe Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Malipati Safari Area: NHMZ
Mana Pools National Park: TM
Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas Not Applicable: NHMZ
Matetsi Safari Area: NHMZ
Mushandike Sanctuary: NHMZ
Nemananga Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Rhodes Matopos National Park: TM, NHMZ
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park: NHMZ
Unknown 4 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: RMCA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Luama/Shaba Hunting Zone: RMCA
Lubudi - Samppa Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Equatorial Guinea:
Pico de Basilé National Park: BMNH, AMNH
Ghana:
Mole National Park: AMNH
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Zinave National Park: NHMZ
Senegal:
Parc national du Niokolo-Koba Not Applicable: IVB
South Africa:
Kruger National Park: TM
Sudwala Reenwoud National Heritage Site: TM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Kiwengoma Forest Reserve: ZMB
Togo:
Atakpamé Forest Reserve: RMCA
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: KM
Lupande Game Management Area: BMNH
Zimbabwe:
Chalala Sanctuary: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: ROM, TM
Kariba Recreation Park: NHMZ
Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas Not Applicable: NHMZ
Mola A Sanctuary: NHMZ
Mushandike Sanctuary: NHMZ
Nenyunka Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
1341
1342
ISSN 1990-6471
Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Mozambique:
Niassa Game Reserve: DNSM
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Upemba National Park: SMF
Ethiopia:
Bale Controlled Hunting Area: SMF
Malawi:
Nyika National Park: SMF
South Africa:
Boondocks National Heritage Site: TM
Cheetah Park Private Nature Reserve: TM
Driekop Caves National Heritage Site: TM
Groot-letaba Wildreservaat Wildlife Reserve Wildlife Management Area: TM
Kruger National Park: TM, AMNH
Loskop Dam Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Madikwe Nature Reserve: TM
Vernon Crookes Provincial Nature Reserve: TM, DNSM
Swaziland:
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
West Kilombero Scarp Forest Reserve: SMF
Zambia:
East Lunga Forest Reserve: BMNH
Zimbabwe:
Chiroti/Fuleche Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park: NHMZ
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Upemba National Park: MHNG, HNHM
South Africa:
Driebos State Forest DWAF (Dept. Water & Forestry) Forest Area: TM
Driekop Caves National Heritage Site: TM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Kruger National Park: TM
Zimbabwe:
Chalala Sanctuary: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: NHMZ, HZM
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ, HZM
Nenyunka Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Burkina Faso:
Sahel Partial Faunal Reserve: SMF
Ethiopia:
Awash National Park: SMF, HNHM, BMNH
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
Kenya:
Central Island National Park: ROM, BMNH
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Burkina Faso:
Sahel Partial Faunal Reserve: SMF
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Central African Republic:
Zone Pilote de la Sangba Classified Forest: BMNH
Ghana:
Mole National Park: AMNH
Kenya:
Tsavo East National Park: AMNH
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006)
Madagascar:
Ankarana Special Reserve: FMNH
Daraina English designation not known: FMNH
Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park: UADBA
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
Angola:
Kameia National Park: MDL
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RMCA
Sankuru Natural Reserve: RMCA
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Botswana:
Chobe National Park: NHMZ
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: NHMZ
Burundi:
Rusizi National Park: RMCA
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: RMCA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Bili-Uere Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Bombo-Lumene Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: RMCA, MCZ, AMNH
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Lubudi - Samppa Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Yangambi forest and floral reserve Strict Nature Reserve: RMCA
Equatorial Guinea:
Pico de Basilé National Park: ZMB, AMNH
Kenya:
Tsavo East National Park: SMF, ROM
Malawi:
Kasungu National Park: NHMZ
Namibia:
Etosha Pan, Lake Oponono and Cuvelai drainage Not Applicable: BMNH
Skeleton Coast Game Park: SMW
South Africa:
Baobab Tree Reserve Conservation Area: TM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: TM
Hans Merensky Nature Reserve: TM
Kruger National Park: AMNH, NHMZ, TM
Magaliesberg Nature Area Nature Reserve: TM
No Name 14 Conservation Area: TM
UKhahlamba / Drakensberg Park Not Applicable: DNSM
Swaziland:
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Kwamgumi Forest Reserve: SMF
Lake Manyara National Park: SMF
Uganda:
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: AMNH
Murchison Falls National Park: CAS
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: KM
Kafue National Park: NMZL
Kafue Flats: Lochinvar and Blue Lagoon Not Applicable: NMZL
Munyamadzi Game Management Area: UZMZ
West Zambezi Game Management Area: NHMZ, FMNH
Zimbabwe:
Chalala Sanctuary: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: NHMZ
Gonarezhou National Park: NHMZ
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas Not Applicable: NHMZ
Matetsi Safari Area: NHMZ
Mushandike Sanctuary: NHMZ
Unknown 4 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
1343
1344
ISSN 1990-6471
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Botswana:
Chobe National Park: NHMZ
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Ethiopia:
Awash National Park: HNHM
South Africa:
Mapungubwe National Park: NHMZ
Zimbabwe:
Mutandahwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Rhodes Matopos National Park: NHMZ
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RMCA
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Cameroon:
Douala - Edéa Wildlife Reserve: USNM
Ejagham Forest Reserve: ROM
Côte d'Ivoire:
Banco National Park: MHNG
Classified Forest Name Unknown (CIV) No.66 Classified Forest: USNM
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Kahuzi-Biega National Park Not Applicable: BMNH
Reserve d’Hippopotame de Mangai Hunting Zone: CAS
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Utunda and Wassa Gorilla Reserve: RMCA
Virunga National Park: RBINS
Yangambi forest and floral reserve Strict Nature Reserve: RMCA
Ghana:
Boin Tano Forest Reserve: ZFMK
Southern Scarp Forest Reserve: ROM
Liberia:
West Nimba National Forest: BMNH
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Serengeti National Park Not Applicable: RBINS
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Benin:
Ouémé Superieur Classified Forest: USNM
Ghana:
Mole National Park: AMNH, BMNH
Senegal:
Foret de Diambour Forest Reserve: BMNH
Parc national du Niokolo-Koba Not Applicable: MHNG, USNM
Togo:
Bassari-Montagne Forest Reserve: RMCA
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Cameroon:
Douala - Edéa Wildlife Reserve: USNM
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: SMF
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RBINS
Lubudi - Samppa Hunting Reserve: BMNH
Okapi Wildlife Reserve Not Applicable: RMCA
Rubi-Tele Hunting Zone: USNM
Virunga National Park: RBINS
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Amani Nature Reserve: AMNH
Zambia:
Chiawa Game Management Area: TM
Lupande Game Management Area: NHMZ, HZM, SMF, BMNH
South Luangwa National Park: HZM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Zimbabwe:
Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas Not Applicable: NHMZ
Manyuseni Wildlife Management Area: USNM
Ngorima B Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Botswana:
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
Burkina Faso:
Arly Faunal Reserve: RMCA, USNM
Kabore-Tambi National Park: USNM
Cameroon:
Babules Forest Reserve: ZFMK
Dja Faunal Reserve Not Applicable: ROM
Douala - Edéa Wildlife Reserve: USNM
Central African Republic:
Manovo-Gounda St. Floris National Park Not Applicable: CM
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: RMCA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Bombo-Lumene Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: AMNH, RMCA
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RBINS, RMCA
Mondo Missa Hunting Zone: RMCA, RBINS
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RBINS
Sankuru Natural Reserve: RMCA
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Virunga National Park: RBINS
Yangambi forest and floral reserve Strict Nature Reserve: RBINS
Equatorial Guinea:
Pico de Basilé National Park: BMNH
Ethiopia:
Arba-Minch National Forest Priority Area: SMF
Awash National Park: BMNH, USNM
Awash West Controlled Hunting Area: BMNH, ROM
Jikao Controlled Hunting Area: BMNH, ZFMK, CM, SMF
Ghana:
Mole National Park: BMNH
Kenya:
Central Island National Park: BMNH
Marsabit National Reserve: USNM
Meru National Park: SMF
Shimba Hills National Reserve: RMNH
Tsavo East National Park: SMF, USNM
Namibia:
Bwabwata Game Park: KM, TM
Nigeria:
Kwoiba Forest Reserve: USNM
Numan Forest Reserve: BMNH
Senegal:
Parc national du Niokolo-Koba Not Applicable: BMNH, RMCA
South Africa:
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: DNSM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: KM
Sudan:
Shambe National Park: ROM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Mikumi National Park: BMNH
Rufiji-Mafia-Kilwa Marine Not Applicable: KU
Serengeti National Park Not Applicable: RBINS
Uwanda Game Reserve: RBINS
Togo:
Atakpamé Forest Reserve: RMCA
Kéran National Park: RMCA
Uganda:
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: BMNH
Kazinga Wildlife Sanctuary: CAS, ROM
Murchison Falls National Park: ROM
Toro-Semuliki or Toro-Semliki Wildlife Reserve: BMNH
Zambia:
Kafue Flats: Lochinvar and Blue Lagoon Not Applicable: NHMZ
Kaputa Game Management Area: HNHM
Lumimba Game Management Area: LACM
Nsumbu National Park: HNHM
West Zambezi Game Management Area: NMZL
1345
1346
ISSN 1990-6471
Zimbabwe:
Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas Not Applicable: NHMZ, HZM
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
Cameroon:
Douala - Edéa Wildlife Reserve: USNM
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Kahuzi-Biega National Park Not Applicable: BMNH
Virunga National Park: RBINS
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Angola:
Kisama (Quiçãma) National Park: USNM
Benin:
Ouémé Superieur Classified Forest: USNM
Pendjari Hunting Zone: USNM
Botswana:
Chobe National Park: NHMZ
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: NHMZ
Burkina Faso:
Kabore-Tambi National Park: AMNH, USNM
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: AMNH
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA, RBINS
Massif d'Itombwe Nature Reserve: RMCA
Mondo Missa Hunting Zone: RBINS
Upemba National Park: RBINS, HZM
Ethiopia:
Dengego-Melka Jedbu National Forest Priority Area: ZMB
Jikao Controlled Hunting Area: ZFMK, BMNH
Ghana:
Mole National Park: BMNH
Kenya:
Ngong Hills Forest Reserve: USNM
Shimba Hills National Reserve: RMNH
Tsavo East National Park: USNM
Liberia:
West Nimba National Forest: BMNH
Malawi:
Kasungu National Park: NHMZ
Liwonde National Park: TM
Niger:
Tamou Faunal Reserve: USNM
Senegal:
Delta du Saloum Not Applicable: RBINS
Parc national du Niokolo-Koba Not Applicable: NMW
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Selous Game Reserve Not Applicable: BMNH
Serengeti National Park Not Applicable: BMNH
Uliankhulu Forest Reserve: BMNH
Togo:
Kéran National Park: RMCA
Uganda:
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: BMNH
Zambia:
Kafue H/waters Forest Reserve: RMCA
South Luangwa National Park: BMNH
Zimbabwe:
Kariba Recreation Park: NHMZ
Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas Not Applicable: NHMZ
Matetsi Safari Area: NHMZ
Matusadona National Park: NHMZ
Sidinda Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Nycteris madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1937
Madagascar:
Ankarana Special Reserve: MCZ
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
Cameroon:
Dja Wildlife Reserve: BMNH
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: AMNH
Zambia:
Kaputa Game Management Area: RBINS
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Cameroon:
Ejagham Forest Reserve: ROM
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: RMCA, RBINS
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA, RBINS
Mondo Missa Hunting Zone: RBINS
Virunga National Park: RBINS
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923)
Ethiopia:
Chelbi Wildlife Reserve: BMNH
Murle Controlled Hunting Area: BMNH
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Botswana:
Chobe National Park: AMNH, NHMZ, TM
Gemsbok National Park: TM
NG/19 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
NG/4 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ, SMF, USNM
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: BMNH, MVZ, KU, NHMZ, ROM, USNM, SMNS, AMNH
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RBINS
Lubudi - Samppa Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Virunga National Park: RBINS
Egypt:
Qarun Natural Monument: BMNH
St Catherine Natural Monument: BMNH
Ethiopia:
Awash National Park: BMNH
Dengego-Melka Jedbu National Forest Priority Area: OSU
Nechisar National Park: BMNH
Kenya:
Masai Mara National Reserve: HNHM
Mount Kenya National Park/Natural Forest Not Applicable: BMNH
Ngong Hills Forest Reserve: USNM
Shimba Hills National Reserve: BMNH
Tsavo East National Park: BMNH, USNM
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: USNM, NHMZ
Coutada Oficial 5 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Limpopo National Park: CZL
Zinave National Park: AMNH
Namibia:
Etosha National Park: TM
Etosha Pan, Lake Oponono and Cuvelai drainage Not Applicable: SMW
Namib Naukluft National Park: ZFMK, TM, SMW, USNM
National West Coast Recreation Area Recreation Area: RMCA
Naute Recreational Resort: TM
Sperrgebiet National Park: TM, SMW
Von Bach Recreational Resort: ZMH, ZMB, ZFMK
Niger:
Tamou Faunal Reserve: USNM
South Africa:
Baobab Tree Reserve Conservation Area: TM
D'nyala Nature Reserve: CM
Goegab Nature Reserve: MMK
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: TM, DNSM
Groot-letaba Wildreservaat Wildlife Reserve Wildlife Management Area: TM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: ZFMK, DNSM, TM
Ithala Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park National Park: MMK
Klaserie Private Nature Reserve: TM
Kruger National Park: AMNH, NHMZ, TM
1347
1348
ISSN 1990-6471
Loskop Dam Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Madikwe Nature Reserve: TM
Magaliesberg Nature Area Nature Reserve: TM
Manyeleti Game Reserve Game Farm: TM
Mapungubwe National Park: TM
Mkambati Marine Protected Area: KM
Motlatse Canyon Nature Reserve: TM
Ndumo Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Nylsvley Nature Reserve: TM
Oviston Nature Reserve: MMK
Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve: TM
Sabie Sand Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Tankwa-Karoo National Park: MMK
Umlalazi Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Vernon Crookes Provincial Nature Reserve: TM, DNSM
Vrolijkheid Provincial Nature Reserve: KM
Weenen Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
West Coast National Park: TM
Wolkberg (serala) Wilderness Area Conservation Area: TM
Swaziland:
Hlane Game Sanctuary: TM
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Arusha National Park: BMNH
Mafia Island Marine Park: BMNH
Mikumi National Park: UIA
Ngorongoro Conservation Area Not Applicable: RBINS
Pugu Forest Reserve: ZMUC
Rondo Forest Reserve: UIA
Rufiji-Mafia-Kilwa Marine Not Applicable: KU
Selous Game Reserve Not Applicable: BMNH, SMF
Serengeti National Park Not Applicable: RBINS, BMNH
Uganda:
Amudat Community Wildlife Management Area: BMNH
Mgahinga Gorilla National Park: RMCA
North Karamoja Controlled Hunting Area: BMNH
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.3 Forest Reserve: KM
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: NHMZ, KM
Kafue National Park: NHMZ
Kafue H/waters Forest Reserve: RMCA
Lumimba Game Management Area: BMNH
Lupande Game Management Area: NHMZ, SMF, BMNH
Mosi-Oa-Tunya National Park: NHMZ
Munyamadzi Game Management Area: NHMZ
Musalangu Game Management Area: BMNH, NHMZ
South Luangwa National Park: NHMZ
West Zambezi Game Management Area: BMNH, KM
Zimbabwe:
Chalala Sanctuary: NHMZ
Chete Safari Area: NHMZ
Chimanimani National Park: TM
Chirisa Safari Area: TM, NHMZ
Dite 2 Wildlife Management Area: TM
Gonarezhou National Park: NHMZ
Gwayi State Forest: NHMZ
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: SMNS, NHMZ
Kachecheti Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Kariba Recreation Park: NHMZ
Malilangwe Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas Not Applicable: NHMZ, AMNH
Matetsi Safari Area: NHMZ
Mola A Sanctuary: NHMZ
Mushandike Sanctuary: NHMZ
Nemananga Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Ngorima B Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Ngungunyana State Forest: USNM
Rhodes Matopos National Park: NHMZ
Rhodes Nyanga National Park: TM
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park: NHMZ
Sidinda Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Unknown 5 Wildlife Management Area: BMNH
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
South Africa:
Kruger National Park: TM
Mapungubwe National Park: TM
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: NHMZ
Mpomwa Forest Reserve: BMNH
Zimbabwe:
Chirisa Safari Area: NHMZ
Deka Safari Area: NHMZ
Kariba Recreation Park: NHMZ
Malilangwe Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
Burkina Faso:
Sahel Partial Faunal Reserve: RMCA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Okapi Wildlife Reserve Not Applicable: RMCA
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RMCA
Namibia:
Bwabwata Game Park: TM
South Africa:
Ndumo Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Tembe Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Togo:
Atakpamé Forest Reserve: RMCA
Zimbabwe:
Chirisa Safari Area: TM
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
Uganda:
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: ZMB
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: RMCA, AMNH
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Kundelungu National Park: RMCA
South Africa:
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: TM
Kruger National Park: TM, AMNH
Zimbabwe:
Chirisa Safari Area: NHMZ
Gonarezhou National Park: NHMZ
Kanyurira Sanctuary: NHMZ
Malilangwe Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Matetsi Safari Area: NHMZ
Nemananga Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Nenyunka Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RMCA
Zimbabwe:
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
Nemananga Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Nenyunka Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
Botswana:
NG/16 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: RBINS
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: AMNH
1349
1350
ISSN 1990-6471
Namibia:
Bwabwata Game Park: SMW
Zambia:
Lumimba Game Management Area: LACM
Zimbabwe:
Chirisa Safari Area: TM
Nenyunka Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: AMNH
Madagascar:
Lokobe Strict Nature Reserve: FMNH
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: AMNH, RMCA
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Togo:
Atakpamé Forest Reserve: RMCA
Zambia:
Kaputa Game Management Area: BMNH
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Botswana:
NG/16 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: USNM, NHMZ
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: NHMZ
Namibia:
Bwabwata Game Park: SMW
Khaudum Game Park: LACM
South Africa:
Ndumo Provincial Nature Reserve: NM
Zambia:
Kafue Flats: Lochinvar and Blue Lagoon Not Applicable: NMZL
Zimbabwe:
Chirisa Safari Area: TM, NHMZ
Kanyati A Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas Not Applicable: TM
Nenyunka Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Nyamakate Village Wildlife Management Area: TM
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park: NHMZ
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Botswana:
Chobe National Park: USNM, TM, NHMZ, AMNH
NG/14 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ, USNM
NG/30 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: USNM, AMNH
Burkina Faso:
Kabore-Tambi National Park: AMNH
Burundi:
Rusizi National Park: RMCA
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: AMNH, RMCA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Bombo-Lumene Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RMCA
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Mozambique:
Bazaruto National Park: TM
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Gorongosa National Park: NHMZ
Zinave National Park: AMNH, NHMZ
Rwanda:
Akagera National Park: RMCA
South Africa:
Baobab Tree Reserve Conservation Area: TM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: DNSM, TM
Groot-letaba Wildreservaat Wildlife Reserve Wildlife Management Area: TM
Hans Merensky Nature Reserve: TM
Harold Johnson Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: TM, KM, DNSM
Kruger National Park: NHMZ, TM, KM, AMNH
Manyeleti Game Reserve Game Farm: TM
Ndumo Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Oribi Gorge Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Phongola Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Sabie Sand Private Natural Reserve: TM
Selati Game Reserve Game Farm: TM
Sudwala Reenwoud National Heritage Site: TM
Tembe Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Timbavati Game Reserve Game Farm: TM
Swaziland:
Hlane Game Sanctuary: TM
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Rondo Forest Reserve: UIA
Togo:
Atakpamé Forest Reserve: RMCA
Uganda:
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: AMNH
Queen Elizabeth National Park Not Applicable: AMNH
Zambia:
Kafue National Park: AMNH
Kafue Flats Game Management Area: NMZL
Kafue H/waters Forest Reserve: RMCA
Lower Zambezi National Park: NHMZ
West Zambezi Game Management Area: HNHM
Zimbabwe:
Dite 2 Wildlife Management Area: TM
Gonarezhou National Park: NHMZ
Kanyurira Sanctuary: NHMZ
Malilangwe Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Malipati Safari Area: NHMZ
Matetsi Safari Area: NHMZ
Save Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Botswana:
Chobe National Park: NHMZ, AMNH, TM, USNM
NG/14 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: USNM, NHMZ
NG/30 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: USNM, AMNH
Burkina Faso:
Kabore-Tambi National Park: AMNH
Burundi:
Rusizi National Park: RMCA
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: RMCA, AMNH
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Bombo-Lumene Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RMCA
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Mozambique:
Bazaruto National Park: TM
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Gorongosa National Park: NHMZ
Zinave National Park: AMNH, NHMZ
Rwanda:
Akagera National Park: RMCA
South Africa:
Baobab Tree Reserve Conservation Area: TM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: TM, DNSM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: DNSM, TM
Groot-letaba Wildreservaat Wildlife Reserve Wildlife Management Area: TM
Hans Merensky Nature Reserve: TM
Harold Johnson Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: TM, DNSM, KM
Kruger National Park: NHMZ, KM, AMNH, TM
Manyeleti Game Reserve Game Farm: TM
Ndumo Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Oribi Gorge Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
1351
1352
ISSN 1990-6471
Phongola Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Sabie Sand Private Natural Reserve: TM
Selati Game Reserve Game Farm: TM
Sudwala Reenwoud National Heritage Site: TM
Tembe Provincial Nature Reserve: TM, DNSM
Timbavati Game Reserve Game Farm: TM
Swaziland:
Hlane Game Sanctuary: TM
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Rondo Forest Reserve: UIA
Togo:
Atakpamé Forest Reserve: RMCA
Uganda:
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: AMNH
Queen Elizabeth National Park Not Applicable: AMNH
Zambia:
Kafue National Park: AMNH
Kafue Flats Game Management Area: NMZL
Kafue H/waters Forest Reserve: RMCA
Lower Zambezi National Park: NHMZ
West Zambezi Game Management Area: HNHM
Zimbabwe:
Dite 2 Wildlife Management Area: TM
Gonarezhou National Park: NHMZ
Kanyurira Sanctuary: NHMZ
Malilangwe Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Malipati Safari Area: NHMZ
Matetsi Safari Area: NHMZ
Save Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Botswana:
Chobe National Park: NHMZ, USNM
CT/3 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
NG/5 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: USNM
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RMCA
Liberia:
Cape Mount Nature Conservation Unit: AMNH
Malawi:
Matandwe Forest Reserve: ROM
Mozambique:
Bazaruto National Park: DNSM
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Coutada Oficial No. 14 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Gorongosa National Park: NHMZ
Zinave National Park: AMNH
Nigeria:
Yankari Forest Reserve: HNHM
South Africa:
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: DNSM, TM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: KM, TM
Kruger National Park: AMNH, TM
Ndumo Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Swaziland:
Mlawula Nature Reserve: TM
Togo:
Atakpamé Forest Reserve: RMCA
Uganda:
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: ZMB, AMNH
Zambia:
Kafue Flats: Lochinvar and Blue Lagoon Not Applicable: UZMZ, NHMZ
Kafue H/waters Forest Reserve: RMCA
Lumimba Game Management Area: LACM
Zimbabwe:
Chisunga Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Gonarezhou National Park: NHMZ
Kanyati A Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Matusadona National Park: NHMZ
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Save Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
Burkina Faso:
Kabore-Tambi National Park: AMNH
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: RMCA, AMNH
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Botswana:
Chobe National Park: NHMZ
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
NG/30 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: SMF, USNM, NHMZ, AMNH
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: AMNH
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Namibia:
Etosha Pan, Lake Oponono and Cuvelai drainage Not Applicable: SMW
South Africa:
Klaserie Private Nature Reserve: TM
Kruger National Park: NHMZ, TM
Zambia:
Kafue Flats: Lochinvar and Blue Lagoon Not Applicable: NMZL
South Luangwa National Park: LACM
Zimbabwe:
Dite 2 Wildlife Management Area: TM
Gonarezhou National Park: HZM
Maramani Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: FMNH, NHMZ, KM
Kafue Flats: Lochinvar and Blue Lagoon Not Applicable: NMZL
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: AMNH
Uganda:
Karuma Wildlife Reserve: RMCA
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RMCA
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
Equatorial Guinea:
Pico de Basilé National Park: AMNH
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
Central African Republic:
Mbaéré-Bodingué National Park: Rennes
Otomops madagascariensis Dorst, 1953
Madagascar:
Tsingy de Namoroka National Park: MNHN
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Mondo Missa Hunting Zone: RBINS
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Malawi:
Mangochi Forest Reserve: NMZL
1353
1354
ISSN 1990-6471
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Magoroto Forest Reserve: ZMB
Zimbabwe:
Chirisa Safari Area: ROM
Kanyati A Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
Ethiopia:
Omo National Park: BMNH
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Botswana:
CT/11 Wildlife Management Area: ROM
Namibia:
Ai-Ais Hot Springs Game Park: KM
Namib Naukluft National Park: BMNH, NHMZ, SMW, TM
Von Bach Recreational Resort: SMF
South Africa:
Augrabies Falls National Park: TM
Baobab Tree Reserve Conservation Area: TM
Blouberg Nature Reserve: TM
Cape Floral Region Protected Areas Not Applicable: TM, KM
Goegab Nature Reserve: TM, KM
Kruger National Park: TM
Magaliesberg Nature Area Nature Reserve: TM
Mapungubwe National Park: TM
Pilansberg Game Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Vredefort Dome - Core Area Not Applicable: TM
Zimbabwe:
Halisupi Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Rhodes Matopos National Park: DNSM, NHMZ, TM
Save Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Sauromys petrophilus umbratus (Shortridge & Carter, 1938)
South Africa:
Cape Floral Region Protected Areas Not Applicable: KM
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: AMNH
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Botswana:
Gemsbok National Park: TM
Kenya:
Tsavo East National Park: ROM
Namibia:
Ai-Ais Hot Springs Game Park: KM
Etosha Pan, Lake Oponono and Cuvelai drainage Not Applicable: SMW
South Africa:
Augrabies Falls National Park: TM
Cape Floral Region Protected Areas Not Applicable: TM
De Onderstepoort Private Nature Reserve: TM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: USNM
Hans Merensky Nature Reserve: TM
Ithala Provincial Nature Reserve: TM, DNSM
Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park National Park: TM
Kruger National Park: NHMZ, TM, DNSM
Madikwe Nature Reserve: TM
Mooibron National Heritage Site: DNSM
Sabie Sand Private Natural Reserve: TM
Suikerbosrand Provincial Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Tsitsikamma National Park: TM
Unknown 57 DWAF (Dept. Water & Forestry) Forest Area: TM
Van Riebeeck Park Municipal Nature Reserve Nature Reserve: TM
Vredefort Dome - Core Area Not Applicable: TM, NMB
Swaziland:
Malolotja Nature Reserve: TM
Uganda:
South Karamoja Controlled Hunting Area: ROM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Zimbabwe:
Chete Safari Area: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: NHMZ, TM
Deka Safari Area: NHMZ
Kabuba Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Malilangwe Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Malipati Safari Area: NHMZ
Nemananga Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park: NHMZ
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
Malawi:
Mulanje Forest Reserve: HZM
South Africa:
Kruger National Park: TM
Zimbabwe:
Chirisa Safari Area: ROM, NHMZ
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Lake Manyara National Park: HZM
Zambia:
Mitenge Forest Reserve: NMZL
Zimbabwe:
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Lubudi - Samppa Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Rutshuru Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
Lesotho:
Lesotho National Park: KM, NMB
South Africa:
Cape Floral Region Protected Areas Not Applicable: SAMC, TM, MMK
Gamkaberg Provincial Nature Reserve: SAMC
Karoo National Park: TM
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
Angola:
Iona National Park: BMNH
Namibia:
Namib Naukluft National Park: SMW
Skeleton Coast Game Park: SMW, TM
South Africa:
Augrabies Falls National Park: MMK
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009
Madagascar:
Ankarana Special Reserve: FMNH
Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park: FMNH
Tsingy de Namoroka National Park: FMNH
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
Malawi:
Zomba# Forest Reserve: KM
South Africa:
Driekop Caves National Heritage Site: TM
Isaac Stegmann Private Nature Reserve: KM
Ithala Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
John Nash Nature Reserve Natural Heritage Site National Heritage Site: USNM
Karkloof Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Vernon Crookes Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Swaziland:
Malolotja Nature Reserve: TM
1355
1356
ISSN 1990-6471
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959
Madagascar:
Ankarana Special Reserve: FMNH
Daraina English designation not known: FMNH
Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park: FMNH
Tsingy de Namoroka National Park: FMNH
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Lubudi - Samppa Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Upemba National Park: MHNG
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Upemba National Park: FMNH
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
Madagascar:
Fandrina Vondrozo English designation not known: BMNH, FMNH
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
Madagascar:
Fandrina Vondrozo English designation not known: BMNH, FMNH, NMW
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Botswana:
Central Kalahari Game Reserve: TM
NG/4 Wildlife Management Area: TM
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Lubudi - Samppa Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Kenya:
Mount Kenya National Park/Natural Forest Not Applicable: USNM
Tsavo West National Park: ROM
Malawi:
Zomba# Forest Reserve: KM
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Namibia:
Namib Naukluft National Park: TM, SMW, USNM
South Africa:
Cape Floral Region Protected Areas Not Applicable: SAMC, TM
Cheetah Park Private Nature Reserve: TM
Driekop Caves National Heritage Site: TM
Dumaneni Reserve English designation not known: USNM
Fernkloof Nature Reserve: TM
Gamkaberg Provincial Nature Reserve: SAMC
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: TM
Groot-letaba Wildreservaat Wildlife Reserve Wildlife Management Area: TM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Isaac Stegmann Private Nature Reserve: TM
Ithala Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
John Nash Nature Reserve Natural Heritage Site National Heritage Site: TM, USNM
Kruger National Park: NHMZ, TM, AMNH
Langeberg -wes Mountain Catchment Area: KM, SAMC
Legalameetse Nature Reserve: TM
Loskop Dam Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Magaliesberg Nature Area Nature Reserve: TM
Motlatse Canyon Nature Reserve: TM
Mt Anderson Conservation Area: TM
Songimvelo Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Tsitsikamma National Park: TM
Vernon Crookes Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Wolkberg (serala) Wilderness Area Conservation Area: TM
Swaziland:
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Livingstone Forest Reserve: UIA
Uganda:
Mount Elgon Not Applicable: HNHM, AMNH
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Zambia:
Chamato Forest Reserve: RMCA, MHNG
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: NHMZ
Kafue Flats Game Management Area: UZMZ
Kafue Flats: Lochinvar and Blue Lagoon Not Applicable: NHMZ
Mitenge Forest Reserve: NMZL
Mosi-Oa-Tunya National Park: NHMZ
Sandwe Game Management Area: NHMZ
Zimbabwe:
Chirisa Safari Area: NHMZ
Doma Safari Area: NHMZ
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
Kabuba Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Kachecheti Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Kanyati A Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Malilangwe Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Mutandahwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Ngorima B Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Rhodes Matopos National Park: TM
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park: NHMZ
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008
Madagascar:
Ankodida English designation not known: USNM
Makira English designation not known: MNHN
Montagne d'Ambre National Park: USNM
Rainforests of the Atsinanana Not Applicable: FMNH
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007
Madagascar:
Ankodida English designation not known: USNM
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
South Africa:
Cape Floral Region Protected Areas Not Applicable: SAMC
Gamkaberg Provincial Nature Reserve: SAMC
Kruger National Park: TM
Zambia:
Kafue National Park: NMZL
Kerivoula africana Dobson, 1878
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Tong'omba Forest Reserve: SMF
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Maputo Special Reserve: TM
South Africa:
Aliwal Shoal Marine Protected Area: AMNH
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Kruger National Park: TM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Bamba Ridge Forest Reserve: SMF
Kambai Forest Reserve: SMF
Litipo Forest Reserve: SMF
Shume Magamba Forest Reserve: ZMB
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: KM
Nkunyi Forest Reserve: BMNH
Zimbabwe:
Chalala Sanctuary: NHMZ
Chapoto Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Botswana:
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: NHMZ, AMNH, USNM
Namibia:
Bwabwata Game Park: SMW
1357
1358
ISSN 1990-6471
South Africa:
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: NM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: TM
Kruger National Park: TM
Motlatse Canyon Nature Reserve: TM
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: NHMZ
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: AMNH
Kundelungu National Park: RMCA
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Utunda and Wassa Gorilla Reserve: RMCA
Kenya:
Kakamega Forest Reserve: NMK, RMCA
Karura Forest Reserve: SMF
Ol Donyo Sabuk National Park: NMK
South Africa:
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Krantzkloof Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Kruger National Park: TM, AMNH, DNSM, SNP
No Name 27 Conservation Area: TM
Swaziland:
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Kwamgumi Forest Reserve: SMF
Litipo Forest Reserve: SMF
Togo:
Atilakoutse Forest Reserve: RMCA
Zimbabwe:
Ngorima B Wildlife Management Area: HZM
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park: NHMZ
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834)
Madagascar:
Ambohijanahary Special Reserve: FMNH
Ambohitantely Special Reserve: FMNH
Analamerana Special Reserve: FMNH
Anjozorobe English designation not known: UADBA
Ankarana Special Reserve: FMNH
Daraina English designation not known: FMNH
Fandrina Vondrozo English designation not known: FMNH
Isalo National Park: FMNH
Kirindy Mitea National Park: FMNH
Manongarivo Special Reserve: FMNH
Midongy du sud National Park: FMNH
Mikea English designation not known: FMNH
Montagne d'Ambre National Park: FMNH, UADBA
Rainforests of the Atsinanana Not Applicable: FMNH
Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park: FMNH
Tsingy de Namoroka National Park: FMNH
Zahamena Ankeniheny English designation not known: FMNH
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Kenya:
Lake Naivasha Not Applicable: ROM
Mount Elgon Forest Reserve: ROM
Lesotho:
Lesotho National Park: NMB
South Africa:
Cape Floral Region Protected Areas Not Applicable: SAMC, MMK, TM
Cheetah Park Private Nature Reserve: TM
Dlinza Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Driekop Caves National Heritage Site: TM
Isaac Stegmann Private Nature Reserve: TM
Ithala Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
John Nash Nature Reserve Natural Heritage Site National Heritage Site: TM, ROM
Kruger National Park: TM, AMNH
Langeberg -wes Mountain Catchment Area: KM, SAMC
Motlatse Canyon Nature Reserve: TM
No Name 27 Conservation Area: TM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Oribi Gorge Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Vernon Crookes Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Swaziland:
Mlawula Nature Reserve: TM
Zimbabwe:
Chimanimani National Park: TM
Chiredzi River Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Ngorima B Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Ngungunyana State Forest: TM
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Ethiopia:
Belete Gera National Forest Priority Area: MHNG
South Africa:
Kruger National Park: SNP, TM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Kilombero Nature Reserve: FMNH
Livingstone Forest Reserve: NMZL, UIA
Uganda:
Rwenzori Mountains National Park Not Applicable: FMNH
Zimbabwe:
Ngungunyana State Forest: TM
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
Botswana:
NG/43 Wildlife Management Area: TM
Namibia:
Bwabwata Game Park: SMW
Khaudum Game Park: SMW
South Africa:
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: TM
Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park National Park: MMK
Kruger National Park: TM
Zimbabwe:
Chimanimani National Park: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: TM
Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803)
Réunion:
Bébour Managed State Biological Reserve: RMNH
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Botswana:
CT/11 Wildlife Management Area: ZFMK
CT/3 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
NG/22 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/27A Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: USNM, NHMZ
Cameroon:
Mbam et Djerem National Park: RMCA
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: RMCA, SMF, ZMA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: RBINS
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RBINS
Virunga National Park: RBINS
Ethiopia:
Arba-Minch National Forest Priority Area: SMF
Erer-Gota Controlled Hunting Area: RMCA
Jikao Controlled Hunting Area: ZFMK
Kenya:
Samburu National Reserve: BMNH
Shimba Hills National Reserve: RMNH, ROM, ZMA
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Maputo Special Reserve: TM
Niassa Game Reserve: DNSM
Zinave National Park: NHMZ
1359
1360
ISSN 1990-6471
Namibia:
Bwabwata Game Park: SMW
Von Bach Recreational Resort: ZFMK, SMF
Sierra Leone:
Singamba Forest Reserve: RMCA
South Africa:
Baobab Tree Reserve Conservation Area: TM
De Onderstepoort Private Nature Reserve: TM
Dlinza Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: TM, DNSM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: DNSM, TM
Hans Merensky Nature Reserve: TM
Hans Strijdom Nature Reserve: TM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Ithala Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Kenneth Stainbank Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Krantzkloof Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Kruger National Park: AMNH, NHMZ, TM
Loskop Dam Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Madikwe Nature Reserve: TM
Magaliesberg Nature Area Nature Reserve: TM
Manyeleti Game Reserve Game Farm: TM
Mkambati Marine Protected Area: KM
No Name 14 Conservation Area: TM
No Name 18 Conservation Area: TM
No Name 2 Conservation Area: TM
Oribi Gorge Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve: TM
Rockdale Game Ranch Game Farm: KM
Sabie Sand Private Natural Reserve: TM
Tembe Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Vernon Crookes Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Zoutpan Private Nature Reserve: TM
Swaziland:
Malolotja Nature Reserve: NMB
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Kilimanjaro National Park Not Applicable: AMNH
Serengeti National Park Not Applicable: ZMB
Togo:
Atakpamé Forest Reserve: RMCA
Uganda:
Kaiso Tonya Community Wildlife Management Area: BMNH
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.3 Forest Reserve: RBINS
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: AMNH, KM, NHMZ
Kafue National Park: NMZL, AMNH
Kafue Flats Game Management Area: UZMZ
Mosi-Oa-Tunya National Park: NHMZ
Zimbabwe:
Chesa State Forest: NHMZ
Chete Safari Area: NHMZ
Chimanimani National Park: TM
Chirisa Safari Area: NHMZ
Gwayi State Forest: NHMZ
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
Karamba Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Malilangwe Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Malipati Safari Area: NHMZ
Matetsi Safari Area: NHMZ
Matusadona National Park: NHMZ
Mukwenya Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Mushandike Sanctuary: NHMZ
Ngamo State Forest: NHMZ
Ngungunyana State Forest: TM
Rhodes Matopos National Park: TM, NHMZ
Rhodes Nyanga National Park: TM
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park: NHMZ
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Sidinda Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Unknown 4 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Botswana:
NG/19 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/20 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
NG/22 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/26 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/27A Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: ZMA, AMNH, USNM
Burkina Faso:
Kabore-Tambi National Park: AMNH
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: AMNH
Namibia:
Khaudum Game Park: LACM, USNM
Senegal:
Delta du Saloum Not Applicable: RBINS
South Africa:
Kruger National Park: KM, TM
Zambia:
Kafue National Park: NMZL
Kafue Flats Game Management Area: BMNH
Lupande Game Management Area: BMNH, NHMZ
South Luangwa National Park: NHMZ
Zimbabwe:
Chalala Sanctuary: NHMZ
Chete Safari Area: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: DNSM, NHMZ
Deka Safari Area: NHMZ
Kanyati A Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas Not Applicable: TM
Matetsi Safari Area: NHMZ
Matusadona National Park: NHMZ
Nenyunka Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Save Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and Randrianandrianina, 2006
Madagascar:
Ankarafantsika National Park: UADBA
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Ethiopia:
Dengego-Melka Jedbu National Forest Priority Area: ZMB
Ghana:
Mole National Park: BMNH
Kenya:
Shimba Hills National Reserve: RMNH
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: KU
South Africa:
Kruger National Park: TM
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983
Ghana:
Muro Forest Reserve: ZFMK
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
Ghana:
Muro Forest Reserve: ZFMK
Scotophilus tandrefana Goodman, Jenkins and Ratrimomanarivo, 2005
Madagascar:
Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park: UADBA
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Burkina Faso:
Kabore-Tambi National Park: AMNH
Ethiopia:
Jikao Controlled Hunting Area: SMF, ZFMK
1361
1362
ISSN 1990-6471
Kenya:
Arabuko Sokoke Forest Reserve: AMNH
Shimba Hills National Reserve: RMNH, ZMA
Mozambique:
"Bloco C" Luwiri Hunting Reserve: DNSM
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Niassa Game Reserve: DNSM
Zinave National Park: NHMZ
Senegal:
Delta du Saloum Not Applicable: RBINS
Parc national du Niokolo-Koba Not Applicable: BMNH
South Africa:
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: TM, KM, DNSM
Hans Merensky Nature Reserve: TM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM, KM
Kruger National Park: AMNH, TM, NHMZ
Ndumo Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Tembe Provincial Nature Reserve: TM, DNSM
Swaziland:
Mlawula Nature Reserve: TM
Zambia:
Lupande Game Management Area: BMNH
South Luangwa National Park: BMNH
Zimbabwe:
Chete Safari Area: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: TM
Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas Not Applicable: NHMZ, TM
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821
South Africa:
Motlatse Canyon Nature Reserve: TM
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RBINS
Mondo Missa Hunting Zone: RBINS
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Kenya:
Hell's Gate National Park: CM, USNM
Tsavo West National Park: ROM
Namibia:
Namib Naukluft National Park: USNM, SMW, NHMZ
South Africa:
Buffelskloof Private Natural Reserve: TM
Cape Floral Region Protected Areas Not Applicable: CM, SAMC, TM
Ithala Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Krantzkloof Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Kruger National Park: TM, CM
Magaliesberg Nature Area Nature Reserve: USNM
Mapungubwe National Park: TM
Sterkfontein Dam Nature Reserve: NMB
Zimbabwe:
Banti State Forest: NHMZ
Kyle Recreation Park: ROM
Sinansengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Cameroon:
Mangroves de Ndongore National Park: ZMB
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: SMF, RMCA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Kahuzi-Biega National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Sankuru Natural Reserve: RMCA
Glauconycteris machadoi Hayman, 1963
Angola:
Kameia National Park: BMNH
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Kilimanjaro National Park Not Applicable: AMNH
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Botswana:
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
NG/29 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: AMNH, RMCA
South Africa:
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: KM
Kruger National Park: NHMZ, TM, AMNH
Uganda:
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: ZMB, BMNH, AMNH
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: NHMZ
Zimbabwe:
Chirisa Safari Area: NHMZ
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park: NHMZ
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Botswana:
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial No. 14 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
South Africa:
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: DNSM
Harold Johnson Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Kruger National Park: TM
Tembe Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Swaziland:
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Zambia:
Kafue National Park: NMZL
Lavushi Manda National Park: HZM
Zimbabwe:
Chirisa Safari Area: NHMZ
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
Malilangwe Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Malipati Safari Area: NHMZ
Maramani Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Maniema Forest Reserve: BMNH
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
Côte d'Ivoire:
Banco National Park: USNM
Kenya:
Shimba Hills National Reserve: AMNH, CM
Rwanda:
Nyungwe National Park: SMF
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Reserve d’Hippopotame de Mangai Hunting Zone: MNHN
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi National Park: USNM
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
Benin:
Ouémé Superieur Classified Forest: USNM
Morocco:
Talassemtane Natural Park: USNM
1363
1364
ISSN 1990-6471
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935
Zimbabwe:
Chirisa Safari Area: ROM
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Botswana:
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
NG/29 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Malawi:
Nkhota-Kota Wildlife Reserve: DCDH
South Viphya Forest Reserve: DCDH
South Africa:
Kruger National Park: TM
Zimbabwe:
Chirisa Safari Area: NHMZ, TM
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: FMNH
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971
Namibia:
Namib Naukluft National Park: USNM
South Africa:
Cape Floral Region Protected Areas Not Applicable: TM, SAMC
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
Ethiopia:
Belete Gera National Forest Priority Area: ZMMU
Lesotho:
Lesotho National Park: NMB
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Cameroon:
Bambuko Forest Reserve: ROM
Dja Faunal Reserve Not Applicable: ROM
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Zambia:
Lumimba Game Management Area: LACM
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
Zimbabwe:
Rhodes Nyanga National Park: DNSM
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
Cameroon:
Bambuko Forest Reserve: ROM
Côte d'Ivoire:
Banco National Park: USNM
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi National Park: USNM
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Botswana:
Central Kalahari Game Reserve: NHMZ
Chobe National Park: FMNH
CT/11 Wildlife Management Area: ZFMK, HZM
CT/3 Wildlife Management Area: USNM, NHMZ
Gemsbok National Park: USNM, TM
NG/13 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/18 Wildlife Management Area: ROM
NG/20 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ, USNM
NG/26 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
African Chiroptera Report 2013
NG/27A Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/4 Wildlife Management Area: SMF
NG/42 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Nxai Pan National Park: NHMZ
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: NHMZ, TM, USNM, FMNH
Cameroon:
Mbam et Djerem National Park: RMCA
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: RBINS
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA, RBINS
Mondo Missa Hunting Zone: AMNH, RBINS
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Kenya:
Karura Forest Reserve: SMF
Malawi:
Dzalanyama Forest Reserve: DCDH
Kasungu National Park: DCDH, BMNH
Liwonde National Park: DCDH
South Viphya Forest Reserve: DCDH
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Coutada Oficial 5 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Namibia:
Bwabwata Game Park: SMW, NHMZ
Etosha Pan, Lake Oponono and Cuvelai drainage Not Applicable: SMW, BMNH
Khaudum Game Park: LACM
Namib Naukluft National Park: TM
Sperrgebiet National Park: TM, SMW
Von Bach Recreational Resort: FMNH, SMF
South Africa:
Addo Elephant National Park: KM
Augrabies Falls National Park: MMK
Baobab Tree Reserve Conservation Area: TM, DNSM
Blouberg Nature Reserve: TM
Bontebok National Park: KM
Bronkhorstspruit Municipal Nature Reserve Nature Reserve: TM
Buffelskloof Private Natural Reserve: TM
Cape Floral Region Protected Areas Not Applicable: SAMC, TM, KM, CM
Cheetah Park Private Nature Reserve: TM
Dlinza Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Driekop Caves National Heritage Site: TM
Dwesa-cwebe Provincial Nature Reserve: KM
Goegab Nature Reserve: TM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: TM
Hans Merensky Nature Reserve: TM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Ithala Provincial Nature Reserve: TM, DNSM
Karoo National Park: TM
Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park National Park: MMK, USNM, TM
Koedoeskop Game Ranch Game Farm: DNSM
Kruger National Park: CM, TM, AMNH, NHMZ
Manyeleti Game Reserve Game Farm: TM
Mapungubwe National Park: CM, TM
Mkambati Marine Protected Area: KM
Nylsvley Nature Reserve: TM
Overvaal Municipal Nature Reserve: DNSM
Oviston Nature Reserve: NMB
Percy Fyfe Nature Reserve: TM
Rockdale Game Ranch Game Farm: KM
Rustenburg Nature Reserve: TM
S.A. Lombard Nature Reserve: TM
Sabie Sand Private Natural Reserve: TM
Selati Game Reserve Game Farm: TM
Settlers Park Local Authority Nature Reserve Nature Reserve: DNSM
Spioenkop Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Suikerbosrand Provincial Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
UKhahlamba / Drakensberg Park Not Applicable: DNSM, TM
Van Riebeeck Park Municipal Nature Reserve Nature Reserve: TM
Van Stadensberg Natural Heritage Site National Heritage Site: KM
Vredefort Dome - Core Area Not Applicable: BMNH, NMB
Weenen Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Wonderkop Nature Reserve: TM
Swaziland:
Hlane Game Sanctuary: DNSM
Malolotja Nature Reserve: TM, NMB
1365
1366
ISSN 1990-6471
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM
Mlilwane Game Sanctuary: BMNH
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Kazimzumbwi Forest Reserve: SMF
Serengeti National Park Not Applicable: RBINS
Togo:
Atakpamé Forest Reserve: ZMB
Zambia:
Kafue National Park: NMZL
Kafue Flats Game Management Area: CAS, NMZL
Kansonso-Busanga Game Management Area: HZM
Liuwa Plain National Park: BMNH
Zimbabwe:
Chete Safari Area: NHMZ
Chimanimani National Park: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: TM, DNSM, NHMZ
Deka Safari Area: NHMZ
Gwayi State Forest: NHMZ
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
Kabuba Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Malilangwe Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Matetsi Safari Area: NHMZ
Nenyunka Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Ngamo State Forest: NHMZ
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park: NHMZ
Save Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Sikalenge Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Unknown 4 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Burkina Faso:
Sahel Partial Faunal Reserve: USNM
Central African Republic:
Manovo-Gounda St. Floris National Park Not Applicable: CM
Ethiopia:
Jikao Controlled Hunting Area: CM, SMF, ZFMK
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
Kenya:
Buffalo Springs National Reserve: ROM, CM
Shimba Hills National Reserve: ROM
Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905)
Madagascar:
Zahamena Ankeniheny English designation not known: ROM
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Angola:
Bikuar/Huila National Park: AMNH
Benin:
Ouémé Superieur Classified Forest: USNM
Botswana:
NG/16 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/18 Wildlife Management Area: SMW
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: USNM, NHMZ
Burkina Faso:
Kabore-Tambi National Park: USNM
Burundi:
Rusizi National Park: ZMB
Cameroon:
Mbam et Djerem National Park: RMCA
Central African Republic:
Manovo-Gounda St. Floris National Park Not Applicable: CM
Zone Pilote de la Sangba Classified Forest: CM
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: RMCA, SMF
Côte d'Ivoire:
Orumbo Boka Classified Forest: MHNG
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: RMCA, RBINS, AMNH
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Garamba National Park: AMNH, RBINS
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA, RBINS, AMNH
Kahuzi-Biega National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Kundelungu National Park: RMCA
Lubudi - Samppa Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RMCA, RBINS
Rubi-Tele Hunting Zone: CM
Rutshuru Hunting Reserve: RMCA
Upemba National Park: RBINS, FMNH
Virunga National Park: RBINS
Yangambi forest and floral reserve Strict Nature Reserve: RMCA, RBINS
Ethiopia:
Arba-Minch National Forest Priority Area: SMF
Ghana:
Muro Forest Reserve: ZFMK
Guinea-Bissau:
Cantanhez Forest National Park: CZL
Kenya:
Kakamega Forest Reserve: CM, RMCA
Shimba Hills National Reserve: ZMA
Liberia:
Cape Mount Nature Conservation Unit: AMNH
Malawi:
Lengwe National Park: DCDH
Mulanje Forest Reserve: KM
South Viphya Forest Reserve: DCDH
Mozambique:
"Bloco C" Luwiri Hunting Reserve: DNSM
Niassa Game Reserve: DNSM
Namibia:
Namib Naukluft National Park: NHMZ
Rwanda:
Nyungwe National Park: RMCA
Senegal:
Delta du Saloum Not Applicable: RBINS
Parc national du Niokolo-Koba Not Applicable: MNHN, RMCA
South Africa:
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: TM
Hans Merensky Nature Reserve: TM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: NM
Ithala Provincial Nature Reserve: TM, DNSM
Krantzkloof Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Kruger National Park: CM, TM, BMNH, SMF, AMNH, NHMZ
Manyeleti Game Reserve Game Farm: TM
Motlatse Canyon Nature Reserve: TM
Ndumo Provincial Nature Reserve: KM
Vernon Crookes Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Swaziland:
Malolotja Nature Reserve: NMB
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Baga I (Mzinga) Forest Reserve: ZMUC
Kazimzumbwi Forest Reserve: SMF
Magoroto Forest Reserve: ZMB
Mikumi National Park: SMF
Rondo Forest Reserve: HZM
South Gendagenda Forest Reserve: SMF
Uganda:
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: ZMB
Rwenzori Mountains National Park Not Applicable: RMCA, ZMB
Zambia:
Chamato Forest Reserve: RMCA
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.3 Forest Reserve: HZM
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: NHMZ
Kafue National Park: NMZL
Kafue Flats Game Management Area: CAS
Lunga-Luswishi Game Management Area: NHMZ
South Luangwa National Park: NMZL
West Zambezi Game Management Area: FMNH
Zimbabwe:
Chete Safari Area: NHMZ
Chimanimani National Park: NHMZ, TM
Chimukoko Wildlife Management Area: MNHN
Chirisa Safari Area: TM, NHMZ
Gonarezhou National Park: NHMZ
1367
1368
ISSN 1990-6471
Machuchuta Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Malilangwe Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Matetsi Safari Area: NHMZ
Ngorima B Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Ngungunyana State Forest: USNM, CM, TM
Rhodes Nyanga National Park: NHMZ
Save Conservancy Sanctuary: ROM
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Sikalenge Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Botswana:
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
NG/29 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: USNM
Chad:
Mandelia Faunal Reserve: MHNG
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: AMNH, RMCA
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Mondo Missa Hunting Zone: RBINS
Upemba National Park: FMNH
Kenya:
Buffalo Springs National Reserve: CM
Niger:
'W' National Park Not Applicable: USNM
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi National Park: USNM
Uganda:
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: ZMB
Zambia:
Kafue Flats Game Management Area: HZM
Kafue Flats: Lochinvar and Blue Lagoon Not Applicable: NMZL
Zimbabwe:
Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas Not Applicable: TM
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
Botswana:
Chobe National Park: FMNH
Burkina Faso:
Kabore-Tambi National Park: USNM
Central African Republic:
Manovo-Gounda St. Floris National Park Not Applicable: CM
Zone Pilote de la Sangba Classified Forest: CM
Côte d'Ivoire:
Comoé National Park Not Applicable: LACM
Ethiopia:
Dengego-Melka Jedbu National Forest Priority Area: AMNH, ZMB
Kenya:
Shimba Hills National Reserve: CM
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi National Park: USNM
South Africa:
Kruger National Park: MHNG, LACM, AMNH
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Mount Meru Game Reserve: AMNH
South Gendagenda Forest Reserve: SMF
Tarangire National Park: FMNH
Togo:
Atakpamé Forest Reserve: RMCA
Uganda:
Amudat Community Wildlife Management Area: USNM
Zimbabwe:
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: FMNH
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
Botswana:
NG/29 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Malawi:
Kasungu National Park: BMNH
Liwonde National Park: DCDH
South Africa:
Kruger National Park: CM, TM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Serengeti National Park Not Applicable: RBINS
Zambia:
West Zambezi Game Management Area: BMNH
Zimbabwe:
Deka Safari Area: NHMZ
Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas Not Applicable: TM
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Burundi:
Rusizi National Park: ZMB
Cameroon:
Bambuko Forest Reserve: ROM
Congo:
Mangrove Nature Reserve or Marine Park Nature Reserve: RMCA, RBINS
Côte d'Ivoire:
Banco National Park: USNM
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Reserve: RMCA, AMNH
Kahuzi-Biega National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Parc national des Virunga Not Applicable: RMCA
Rubi-Tele Hunting Zone: CM, USNM
Ethiopia:
Gambella National Park: USNM
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi National Park: USNM
Uganda:
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: MHNG, FMNH, ZMB
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Botswana:
Chobe National Park: TM
CT/3 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/20 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
NG/22 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: NHMZ
Kenya:
Buffalo Springs National Reserve: SMF
Malawi:
Liwonde National Park: DCDH
Mozambique:
"Bloco C" Luwiri Hunting Reserve: DNSM
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Coutada Oficial No. 14 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Niassa Game Reserve: DNSM
Namibia:
Bwabwata Game Park: SMW
Namib Naukluft National Park: NHMZ, TM
South Africa:
Baobab Tree Reserve Conservation Area: DNSM
Blouberg Nature Reserve: TM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: TM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Kruger National Park: NHMZ, CM, TM
Mapungubwe National Park: TM, CM
Protected Area (Name Unknown) ZAF No.2 English designation not known: TM
Sabie Sand Private Natural Reserve: TM
Swaziland:
Hlane Game Sanctuary: DNSM, TM
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Zambia:
Kafue National Park: NMZL
Kaputa Game Management Area: HZM
Mosi-Oa-Tunya National Park: NHMZ
South Luangwa National Park: NHMZ
Zimbabwe:
Chete Safari Area: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: NHMZ, ROM
Great Dyke State Land Sanctuary: NHMZ
Save Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Sikalenge Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Umfuli (Hartley A) Recreation Park: NHMZ
1369
1370
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia "incertae-sedis"
Angola:
Kameia National Park: MDL
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Botswana:
Chobe National Park: TM, NHMZ, AMNH
NG/20 Wildlife Management Area: USNM
NG/26 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Sibuyu Forest Reserve: NHMZ
Democratic Republic of the Congo:
Garamba National Park Not Applicable: RMCA
Lubudi - Samppa Hunting Reserve: RBINS
Upemba National Park: RBINS
Mozambique:
Coutada Oficial 4 Hunting Reserve: NHMZ
Niassa Game Reserve: DNSM
Zinave National Park: NHMZ
South Africa:
Baobab Tree Reserve Conservation Area: TM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: TM
Hans Merensky Nature Reserve: TM
Klaserie Private Nature Reserve: TM
Kruger National Park: NHMZ, TM, AMNH
Ndumo Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Sabie Sand Private Natural Reserve: TM
Swaziland:
Hlane Game Sanctuary: DNSM
Mlawula Nature Reserve: TM
Togo:
Kéran National Park: RMCA
Zambia:
Kafue National Park: NMZL, NHMZ
Luangwa Forest Reserve: DNSM
Lupande Game Management Area: NHMZ
Mosi-Oa-Tunya National Park: NHMZ
South Luangwa National Park: NHMZ
Zimbabwe:
Chalala Sanctuary: NHMZ
Chapoto Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Chete Safari Area: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: DNSM, NHMZ, TM
Chisunga Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Deka Safari Area: NHMZ
Gonarezhou National Park: NHMZ
Halisupi Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
Kachecheti Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Kanyati A Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Kanyurira Sanctuary: NHMZ
Karamba Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Kariba Recreation Park: NHMZ
Malilangwe Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Malipati Safari Area: NHMZ
Mana Pools National Park, Sapi and Chewore Safari Areas Not Applicable: NHMZ
Matetsi Safari Area: NHMZ
Mukota A Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Save Conservancy Sanctuary: NHMZ
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Egypt:
St Catherine Natural Monument: NMP
Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912
Ethiopia:
Belete Gera National Forest Priority Area: ZMMU
Kenya:
Matthews Range Forest Reserve: USNM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
Burkina Faso:
Kabore-Tambi National Park: ROM
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
Cameroon:
Ejagham Forest Reserve: ROM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Amani Nature Reserve: SMF
Bamba Ridge Forest Reserve: SMF
Kambai Forest Reserve: SMF
Magoroto Forest Reserve: SMF
Nilo Nature Reserve: SMF
Segoma Forest Reserve: SMF
Semdoe Forest Reserve: SMF
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Botswana:
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: TM
Burundi:
Kibira National Park: FMNH
Kenya:
Hell's Gate National Park: CM
Lake Nakuru Not Applicable: CM
Masai Mara National Reserve: CM
Ngong Hills Forest Reserve: FMNH, USNM
Tsavo East National Park: FMNH
Madagascar:
Zombitse-Vohibasia National Park: FMNH
Malawi:
Dzalanyama Forest Reserve: DCDH
Nyika National Park: DCDH, BMNH
South Viphya Forest Reserve: DCDH
South Africa:
Buffelskloof Private Natural Reserve: TM
Dlinza Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Dwesa-cwebe Provincial Nature Reserve: KM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Nature Reserve Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: DNSM, TM
Harold Johnson Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Hluhluwe-umfolozi Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Krantzkloof Provincial Nature Reserve: TM, DNSM
Kruger National Park: TM
Loskop Dam Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Ndumo Provincial Nature Reserve: TM
Nkandla Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
North Park Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM
Umlalazi Provincial Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Swaziland:
Malolotja Nature Reserve: TM
Mlawula Nature Reserve: DNSM, TM
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Baga I (Mzinga) Forest Reserve: ZMUC
Ngorongoro Conservation Area Not Applicable: TM
Uganda:
Murchison Falls National Park: ROM
Zambia:
Kansonso-Busanga Game Management Area: NHMZ
Zimbabwe:
Banti State Forest: NHMZ
Chimanimani National Park: TM
Chirisa Safari Area: ROM
Ngorima B Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Ngungunyana State Forest: TM
Rhodes Nyanga National Park: TM
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park: NHMZ
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
Benin:
Ouémé Superieur Classified Forest: USNM
1371
1372
ISSN 1990-6471
Nigeria:
Kamuku National Park: ROM
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Ethiopia:
Arba-Minch National Forest Priority Area: SMF
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Benin:
Ouémé Superieur Classified Forest: USNM
Cameroon:
Douala - Edéa Wildlife Reserve: USNM
Mengame Gorilla Sanctuary Wildlife Sanctuary: RMCA
Equatorial Guinea:
Pico de Basilé National Park: AMNH
Ghana:
Muro Forest Reserve: ZFMK
Liberia:
West Nimba National Forest: AMNH
Sierra Leone:
Outamba-Kilimi National Park: USNM
Uganda:
Queen Elizabeth National Park Not Applicable: AMNH
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Botswana:
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: USNM, NHMZ
NG/26 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: AMNH, TM, USNM, FMNH
Ethiopia:
Awash West Controlled Hunting Area: ROM
Kenya:
Maralai Game Sanctuary: ROM
Malawi:
Liwonde National Park: BMNH, DCDH
South Viphya Forest Reserve: DCDH
Senegal:
Djoudj Not Applicable: MNHN
South Africa:
Augrabies Falls National Park: MMK
Kruger National Park: CM, AMNH, NHMZ, TM
Uganda:
Entebbe Wildlife Sanctuary: AMNH
Mount Kei Wildlife Sanctuary: FMNH
Queen Elizabeth National Park: ROM
Queen Elizabeth National Park Not Applicable: HZM, AMNH
Zambia:
Kafue National Park: NMZL
Kafue Flats: Lochinvar and Blue Lagoon Not Applicable: CAS, NHMZ
Lunga-Luswishi Game Management Area: NHMZ
South Luangwa National Park: LACM
Zimbabwe:
Chalala Sanctuary: NHMZ
Chete Safari Area: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: ROM, NHMZ
Matetsi Safari Area: NHMZ
Robert McIlwaine Recreation Park: NHMZ
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Sikalenge Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Botswana:
NG/20 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/21 Wildlife Management Area: USNM, NHMZ, HZM
NG/26 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/27A Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
NG/42 Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Okavango Delta System Not Applicable: USNM, NHMZ
Central African Republic:
Manovo-Gounda St. Floris National Park Not Applicable: CM
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Ethiopia:
Akobo Controlled Hunting Area: ZMMU
Awash West Wildlife Reserve: MZUF
Godere National Forest Priority Area: ZMMU
Jikao Controlled Hunting Area: ZFMK, SMF
Shako National Forest Priority Area: ZMMU
South Africa:
Baobab Tree Reserve Conservation Area: DNSM
De Onderstepoort Private Nature Reserve: TM
Hans Merensky Nature Reserve: TM
Kruger National Park: TM, NHMZ, CM, BMNH, AMNH
Madikwe Nature Reserve: TM
Mapungubwe National Park: CM, TM
Motlatse Canyon Nature Reserve: TM
Nylsvley Nature Reserve: TM
Zoutpan Private Nature Reserve: TM
Zambia:
Kafue Flats: Lochinvar and Blue Lagoon Not Applicable: NMZL
Zimbabwe:
Chete Safari Area: NHMZ
Chirisa Safari Area: NHMZ, TM
Gwayi State Forest: NHMZ
Halisupi Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Hwange (Wankie) National Park: NHMZ
Rhodes Matopos National Park: NHMZ
Sengwe Wildlife Management Area: NHMZ
Plecotus balensis Kruskop & Lavrenchenko, 2000
Ethiopia:
Bale Wildlife Reserve: ZMMU
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
Morocco:
Tazekka National Park: NMW
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
Angola:
Kameia National Park: MDL, BMNH
Mozambique:
Zinave National Park: NHMZ
Zambia:
Lupande Game Management Area: NHMZ, BMNH
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
Mozambique:
Zinave National Park: NHMZ
South Africa:
Greater St Lucia Wetland Park Not Applicable: DNSM
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Malawi:
Liwonde National Park: BMNH
Mozambique:
Zinave National Park: NHMZ
Tanzania, United Republic of:
Kilimanjaro National Park Not Applicable: AMNH
Mount Meru Game Reserve: AMNH
Zambia:
Forest Reserve Name Unknown (ZMB) No.58 Forest Reserve: KM
Kafue National Park: NMZL
Lumimba Game Management Area: LACM
South Luangwa National Park: NMZL
1373
1374
ISSN 1990-6471
Appendix 2f3: Number of specimens of the given taxa collected in and outside
Protected Areas
Taxon
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
PTEROPODIFORMI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark, 2007
PTEROPODIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
PTEROPODOIDEA Gray, 1821
PTEROPODIDAE Gray, 1821
Macroglossinae Gray, 1866
Megaloglossus Pagenstecher, 1885
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
Casinycteris Thomas, 1910
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910
Eidolon Rafinesque, 1815
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Epomophorus anselli Bergmans and Van Strien, 2004
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Epomophorus gambianus pousarguesi Trouessart, 1904
Epomophorus grandis (Sanborn, 1950)
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Epomops Gray, 1866
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Hypsignathus H. Allen, 1862
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Lissonycteris K. Andersen, 1912
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Lissonycteris angolensis angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997
Lissonycteris petraea Bergmans, 1997
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Micropteropus Matschie, 1899
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Myonycteris Matschie, 1899
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) Matschie, 1899
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata wroughtoni K. Andersen, 1908
Myonycteris (Phygetis) K. Andersen, 1912
Myonycteris (Phygetis) brachycephala (Bocage, 1889)
Nanonycteris Matschie, 1899
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Plerotes K. Andersen, 1910
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Pteropus Erxleben, 1777
Pteropus aldabrensis True, 1893
Pteropus livingstonii Gray, 1866
Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792)
Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1878
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792)
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909
Rousettus Gray, 1821
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
106881
43843
22725
10926
2980
1322
95955
40863
21403
10.22%
6.80%
5.82%
89.78%
93.20%
94.18%
22725
22725
809
809
809
21914
139
139
1733
54
1679
198
7447
284
7
557
2632
146
1
5
1710
292
283
1633
2555
313
112
2129
495
495
1225
1072
4
186
17
5
131
3620
8
3601
720
717
27
15
675
13
1
3
3
491
491
12
12
307
17
13
15
21
119
72
8
39
2851
2041
341
260
1322
1322
13
13
13
1309
0
0
49
1
48
0
607
0
3
110
108
0
0
0
93
95
30
167
77
20
17
40
22
22
83
80
0
0
3
0
0
172
1
171
8
8
0
3
5
0
0
0
0
5
5
3
3
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
273
267
6
0
21403
21403
796
796
796
20605
139
139
1684
53
1631
198
6840
284
4
447
2524
146
1
5
1617
197
253
1466
2478
293
95
2089
473
473
1142
992
4
186
14
5
131
3448
7
3430
712
709
27
12
670
13
1
3
3
486
486
9
9
306
17
13
15
21
118
72
8
39
2578
1774
335
260
5.82%
5.82%
1.61%
1.61%
1.61%
5.97%
0.00%
0.00%
2.83%
1.85%
2.86%
0.00%
8.15%
0.00%
42.86%
19.75%
4.10%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
5.44%
32.53%
10.60%
10.23%
3.01%
6.39%
15.18%
1.88%
4.44%
4.44%
6.78%
7.46%
0.00%
0.00%
17.65%
0.00%
0.00%
4.75%
12.50%
4.75%
1.11%
1.12%
0.00%
20.00%
0.74%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
1.02%
1.02%
25.00%
25.00%
0.33%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.84%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
9.58%
13.08%
1.76%
0.00%
94.18%
94.18%
98.39%
98.39%
98.39%
94.03%
100.00%
100.00%
97.17%
98.15%
97.14%
100.00%
91.85%
100.00%
57.14%
80.25%
95.90%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
94.56%
67.47%
89.40%
89.77%
96.99%
93.61%
84.82%
98.12%
95.56%
95.56%
93.22%
92.54%
100.00%
100.00%
82.35%
100.00%
100.00%
95.25%
87.50%
95.25%
98.89%
98.88%
100.00%
80.00%
99.26%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
98.98%
98.98%
75.00%
75.00%
99.67%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
99.16%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
90.42%
86.92%
98.24%
100.00%
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Taxon
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978
Scotonycteris Matschie, 1894
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
RHINOLOPHIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
RHINOLOPHOIDEA
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891
Hipposiderinae Lydekker, 1891
Asellia Gray, 1838
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Cloeotis Thomas, 1901
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
Hipposideros besaoka Samonds, 2007
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985
Hipposideros marisae Aellen, 1954
Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861)
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Paratriaenops Benda and Vallo, 2009
Paratriaenops auritus (G. Grandidier, 1912)
Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907)
Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo, 2008)
Triaenops Dobson, 1871
Triaenops goodmani Samonds, 2007
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009
MEGADERMATIDAE H. Allen, 1864
Cardioderma Peters, 1873
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Lavia Gray, 1838
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
RHINOLOPHIDAE Gray, 1825
Rhinolophinae Gray, 1825
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
Rhinolophus adami Aellen and Brosset, 1968
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Rhinolophus cohenae Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman,
Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774)
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Rhinolophus guineensis Eisentraut, 1960
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Rhinolophus hilli Aellen, 1973
Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Rhinolophus mabuensis Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman,
Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Rhinolophus maclaudi Pousargues, 1898
Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem,
Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
1375
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
181
190
16
174
21118
0
6
0
6
1658
181
184
16
168
19460
0.00%
3.16%
0.00%
3.45%
7.85%
100.00%
96.84%
100.00%
96.55%
92.15%
19941
10724
10673
986
986
374
373
8653
629
165
86
3973
11
40
29
310
114
63
88
12
3
13
2135
307
548
29
1
22
6
631
3
599
25
1342
446
445
896
896
7875
7875
7875
2
150
238
101
2192
10
1609
853
848
21
21
29
29
789
0
84
5
481
0
0
0
18
4
4
0
7
0
0
113
4
69
6
0
0
6
3
0
2
0
87
6
6
81
81
669
669
669
0
0
20
31
146
0
18332
9871
9825
965
965
345
344
7864
629
81
81
3492
11
40
29
292
110
59
88
5
3
13
2022
303
479
23
1
22
0
628
3
597
25
1255
440
439
815
815
7206
7206
7206
2
150
218
70
2046
10
8.07%
7.95%
7.95%
2.13%
2.13%
7.75%
7.77%
9.12%
0.00%
50.91%
5.81%
12.11%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
5.81%
3.51%
6.35%
0.00%
58.33%
0.00%
0.00%
5.29%
1.30%
12.59%
20.69%
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
0.48%
0.00%
0.33%
0.00%
6.48%
1.35%
1.35%
9.04%
9.04%
8.50%
8.50%
8.50%
0.00%
0.00%
8.40%
30.69%
6.66%
0.00%
91.93%
92.05%
92.05%
97.87%
97.87%
92.25%
92.23%
90.88%
100.00%
49.09%
94.19%
87.89%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
94.19%
96.49%
93.65%
100.00%
41.67%
100.00%
100.00%
94.71%
98.70%
87.41%
79.31%
100.00%
100.00%
0.00%
99.52%
100.00%
99.67%
100.00%
93.52%
98.65%
98.65%
90.96%
90.96%
91.50%
91.50%
91.50%
100.00%
100.00%
91.60%
69.31%
93.34%
100.00%
348
63
332
423
80
53
581
42
659
1
6
35
817
2
91
0
4
2
0
0
48
0
154
0
0
0
62
0
257
63
328
421
80
53
533
42
505
1
6
35
755
2
26.15%
0.00%
1.20%
0.47%
0.00%
0.00%
8.26%
0.00%
23.37%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
7.59%
0.00%
73.85%
100.00%
98.80%
99.53%
100.00%
100.00%
91.74%
100.00%
76.63%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
92.41%
100.00%
1
7
524
28
0
0
0
1
1
7
524
27
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
3.57%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
96.43%
1376
ISSN 1990-6471
Taxon
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942
Rhinolophus sakejiensis Cotterill, 2002
Rhinolophus silvestris Aellen, 1959
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Rhinolophus smithersi Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman,
Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Rhinolophus ziama Fahr, Vierhaus, Hutterer and Kock, 2002
RHINOPOMATOIDEA Dobson, 1872
RHINOPOMATIDAE Dobson, 1872
Rhinopoma E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
VESPERTILIONIFORMI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
NOCTILIONIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
NOCTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821
MYZOPODIDAE Thomas, 1904
Myzopoda Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878
Myzopoda schliemanni Goodman, Rakotondraparany and Kofoky,
2007
NYCTERIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark, 2007
NYCTEROIDEA Van der Hoeven, 1855
EMBALLONURIDAE Gervais, 1855
Coleura Peters, 1867
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Coleura seychellensis Peters, 1868
Paremballonura Goodman, Puechmaille, Friedli-Weyeneth, Gerlach,
Ruedi, Schoeman, Stanley and Teeling, 2012
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874)
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and
Yoder, 2006)
Saccolaimus Temminck, 1838
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Taphozous perforatus sudani Thomas, 1915
NYCTERIDAE Van der Hoeven, 1855
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Nycteris madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1937
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923)
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Nycteris vinsoni Dalquest, 1965
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
VESPERTILIONIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
MOLOSSOIDEA Gervais, 1856
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
Molossinae Gervais, 1856
Chaerephon Dobson, 1874
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo,
Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
19
3
3
656
2
0
0
0
71
0
19
3
3
585
2
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
10.82%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
89.18%
100.00%
206
2
1177
1177
1177
800
126
251
62632
29
0
49
49
49
31
17
1
7941
177
2
1128
1128
1128
769
109
250
54691
14.08%
0.00%
4.16%
4.16%
4.16%
3.88%
13.49%
0.40%
12.68%
85.92%
100.00%
95.84%
95.84%
95.84%
96.13%
86.51%
99.60%
87.32%
44
0
44
0.00%
100.00%
44
44
44
25
19
0
0
0
0
0
44
44
44
25
19
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
11036
11036
3149
853
851
2
91
1136
1136
167
5
5
0
14
9900
9900
2982
848
846
2
77
10.29%
10.29%
5.30%
0.59%
0.59%
0.00%
15.38%
89.71%
89.71%
94.70%
99.41%
99.41%
100.00%
84.62%
46
45
0
14
46
31
0.00%
31.11%
100.00%
68.89%
123
123
2081
38
260
701
311
739
509
3
7887
7887
289
58
640
202
1777
29
1210
2
11
84
5
3351
1
86
51552
4
4
144
0
0
130
0
14
0
0
969
969
44
0
84
23
240
8
104
2
3
29
2
414
0
15
6805
119
119
1937
38
260
571
311
725
509
3
6918
6918
245
58
556
179
1537
21
1106
0
8
55
3
2937
1
71
44747
3.25%
3.25%
6.92%
0.00%
0.00%
18.54%
0.00%
1.89%
0.00%
0.00%
12.29%
12.29%
15.22%
0.00%
13.13%
11.39%
13.51%
27.59%
8.60%
100.00%
27.27%
34.52%
40.00%
12.35%
0.00%
17.44%
13.20%
96.75%
96.75%
93.08%
100.00%
100.00%
81.46%
100.00%
98.11%
100.00%
100.00%
87.71%
87.71%
84.78%
100.00%
86.88%
88.61%
86.49%
72.41%
91.40%
0.00%
72.73%
65.48%
60.00%
87.65%
100.00%
82.56%
86.80%
27146
27146
26787
16697
19
424
284
2615
2615
2512
1690
1
75
0
24531
24531
24275
15007
18
349
284
9.63%
9.63%
9.38%
10.12%
5.26%
17.69%
0.00%
90.37%
90.37%
90.62%
89.88%
94.74%
82.31%
100.00%
247
260
48
0
5
11
247
255
37
0.00%
1.92%
22.92%
100.00%
98.08%
77.08%
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Taxon
Chaerephon gallagheri (Harrison, 1975)
Chaerephon jobimena Goodman and Cardiff, 2004
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933)
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917
Chaerephon tomensis (Juste and Ibáñez, 1993)
Mops Lesson, 1842
Mops rusingae (Arroyo-Cabrales, Gregorin, Schlitter and Walker,
2002)
Mops (Mops) Lesson, 1842
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918)
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Mops (Mops) midas miarensis (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Mops (Mops) midas midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Mops (Mops) niangarae J.A. Allen, 1917
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917
Mops (Xiphonycteris) Dollman, 1911
Mops (Xiphonycteris) bakarii Stanley, 2009
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981)
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Mormopterus Peters, 1865
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804)
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren,
Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865)
Myopterus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
Otomops Thomas, 1913
Otomops madagascariensis Dorst, 1953
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Otomops martiensseni icarus Chubb, 1917
Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Platymops Thomas, 1906
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878)
Sauromys Roberts, 1917
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Sauromys petrophilus erongensis (Roberts, 1946)
Sauromys petrophilus haagneri (Roberts, 1917)
Sauromys petrophilus petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Sauromys petrophilus umbratus (Shortridge & Carter, 1938)
Sauromys petrophilus umbratus (Shortridge & Carter, 1938)
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891)
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814)
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821
CISTUGONIDAE Van Cakenberghe and Seamark, 2008
Cistugo Thomas, 1912
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
MINIOPTERIDAE Dobson, 1875
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman,
Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009
1377
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
2
1
352
705
176
5
8
7033
7033
43
41
3
6694
1
0
0
25
187
16
0
0
685
685
0
0
0
546
0
2
1
327
518
160
5
8
6348
6348
43
41
3
6148
1
0.00%
0.00%
7.10%
26.52%
9.09%
0.00%
0.00%
9.74%
9.74%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
8.16%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
92.90%
73.48%
90.91%
100.00%
100.00%
90.26%
90.26%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
91.84%
100.00%
5245
4395
64
80
144
373
4
1
1
181
7
1439
21
342
236
59
233
548
746
123
58
544
431
0
7
0
97
0
0
0
7
2
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
4701
3964
64
73
144
276
4
1
1
174
5
1437
21
342
235
59
232
548
746
123
58
10.37%
9.81%
0.00%
8.75%
0.00%
26.01%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
3.87%
28.57%
0.14%
0.00%
0.00%
0.42%
0.00%
0.43%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
89.63%
90.19%
100.00%
91.25%
100.00%
73.99%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
96.13%
71.43%
99.86%
100.00%
100.00%
99.58%
100.00%
99.57%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
563
37
12
25
321
31
290
1
176
104
104
40
44
400
400
2
8
2
1
1
1788
1403
88
83
138
46
94
62
24406
142
142
96
46
4933
4933
93
0
1
0
1
7
1
6
0
0
1
1
0
0
101
101
0
0
0
1
1
166
154
0
0
6
0
0
5
4190
37
37
32
5
395
395
55
563
36
12
24
314
30
284
1
176
103
103
40
44
299
299
2
8
2
0
0
1622
1249
88
83
132
46
94
57
20216
105
105
64
41
4538
4538
38
0.00%
2.70%
0.00%
4.00%
2.18%
3.23%
2.07%
0.00%
0.00%
0.96%
0.96%
0.00%
0.00%
25.25%
25.25%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
9.28%
10.98%
0.00%
0.00%
4.35%
0.00%
0.00%
8.06%
17.17%
26.06%
26.06%
33.33%
10.87%
8.01%
8.01%
59.14%
100.00%
97.30%
100.00%
96.00%
97.82%
96.77%
97.93%
100.00%
100.00%
99.04%
99.04%
100.00%
100.00%
74.75%
74.75%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
0.00%
0.00%
90.72%
89.02%
100.00%
100.00%
95.65%
100.00%
100.00%
91.94%
82.83%
73.94%
73.94%
66.67%
89.13%
91.99%
91.99%
40.86%
1378
ISSN 1990-6471
Taxon
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
Miniopterus brachytragos Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman,
Christidis and Appleton, 2009
Miniopterus egeri Goodman, Ramasindrazana, Maminirina,
Schoeman, and Appleton, 2011
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
Miniopterus gleni Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995
Miniopterus griffithsii Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis
and Appleton, 2009
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and
Appleton, 2009
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Miniopterus newtoni Bocage, 1889
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan,
Christidis & Appleton, 2008
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis
and Appleton, 2007
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
Kerivoulinae Miller, 1907
Kerivoula Gray, 1842
Kerivoula africana Dobson, 1878
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Kerivoula cuprosa Thomas, 1912
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
Myotinae Tate, 1942
Myotis Kaup, 1829
Myotis anjouanensis (Dorst, 1960)
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904
Myotis dieteri M. Happold, 2005
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806)
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834)
Myotis morrisi Hill, 1971
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
Myotis scotti Thomas, 1927
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Scotophilinae Van Cakenberghe and Seamark, 2008
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803)
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and
Randrianandrianina, 2006
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
Scotophilus robustus A. Milne-Edwards, 1881
Scotophilus tandrefana Goodman, Jenkins and Ratrimomanarivo,
2005
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821
Barbastella Gray, 1821
Barbastella barbastellus (Schreber, 1774)
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
Eptesicus bottae (Peters, 1869)
Eptesicus floweri (de Winton, 1901)
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840
Eptesicus platyops (Thomas, 1901)
Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875
Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
160
30
0
0
160
30
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
13
0
13
0.00%
100.00%
191
30
10
12
0
0
179
30
10
6.28%
0.00%
0.00%
93.72%
100.00%
100.00%
233
567
160
231
83
50
15
0
1
0
183
552
160
230
83
21.46%
2.65%
0.00%
0.43%
0.00%
78.54%
97.35%
100.00%
99.57%
100.00%
103
202
144
2581
1
60
14
3
0
229
0
15
89
199
144
2352
1
45
13.59%
1.49%
0.00%
8.87%
0.00%
25.00%
86.41%
98.51%
100.00%
91.13%
100.00%
75.00%
249
61
0
2
249
59
0.00%
3.28%
100.00%
96.72%
19279
174
174
3
56
4
66
20
20
1841
1841
1
457
49
52
1
17
241
2
544
2
501
71
3605
3605
7
1701
770
7
3755
29
29
1
17
0
11
0
0
255
255
0
47
0
0
0
0
86
0
0
0
105
17
886
886
1
464
54
1
15524
145
145
2
39
4
55
20
20
1586
1586
1
410
49
52
1
17
155
2
544
2
396
54
2719
2719
6
1237
716
6
19.48%
16.67%
16.67%
33.33%
30.36%
0.00%
16.67%
0.00%
0.00%
13.85%
13.85%
0.00%
10.28%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
35.68%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
20.96%
23.94%
24.58%
24.58%
14.29%
27.28%
7.01%
14.29%
80.52%
83.33%
83.33%
66.67%
69.64%
100.00%
83.33%
100.00%
100.00%
86.15%
86.15%
100.00%
89.72%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
64.32%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
79.04%
76.06%
75.42%
75.42%
85.71%
72.72%
92.99%
85.71%
232
9
121
4
2
8
1
2
0
1
224
8
119
4
1
3.45%
11.11%
1.65%
0.00%
50.00%
96.55%
88.89%
98.35%
100.00%
50.00%
489
13643
5
5
245
3
4
170
34
2
601
6
248
193
2581
0
0
46
0
0
40
0
0
54
0
13
296
11062
5
5
199
3
4
130
34
2
547
6
235
39.47%
18.92%
0.00%
0.00%
18.78%
0.00%
0.00%
23.53%
0.00%
0.00%
8.99%
0.00%
5.24%
60.53%
81.08%
100.00%
100.00%
81.22%
100.00%
100.00%
76.47%
100.00%
100.00%
91.01%
100.00%
94.76%
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Taxon
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
Glauconycteris curryae Eger and Smith, 2001
Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913
Glauconycteris gleni Peterson and Smith, 1973
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917
Glauconycteris kenyacola Peterson, 1982
Glauconycteris machadoi Hayman, 1963
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Glauconycteris superba Hayman, 1939
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Hypsugo Kolenati, 1856
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Hypsugo ariel (Thomas, 1904)
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
Laephotis Thomas, 1901
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
Mimetillus Thomas, 1904
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900)
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
Neoromicia humbloti (A. Milne-Edwards, 1881)
Neoromicia malagasyensis (Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995)
Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905)
Neoromicia melckorum (Roberts, 1919)
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Neoromicia robertsi Goodman, Taylor, Ratrimomanarivo and Hoofer,
2012
Neoromicia roseveari Monadjem, Richards, Taylor and Stoffberg,
2013
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Neoromicia "incertae-sedis"
Nyctalus Bowdich, 1825
Nyctalus azoreum (Thomas, 1901)
Nyctalus leisleri (Kuhl, 1817)
Nycticeinops Hill & Harrison, 1987
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Otonycteris Peters, 1859
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Pipistrellus maderensis (Dobson, 1878)
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Pipistrellus permixtus Aellen, 1957
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
Pipistrellus raceyi Bates, Ratrimomanarivo, Harrison and Goodman,
2006
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913
Pipistrellus rueppellii pulcher (Dobson, 1875)
Pipistrellus rueppellii rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Pipistrellus rueppellii senegalensis Dorst, 1960
Pipistrellus rueppellii vernayi Roberts, 1932
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
1379
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
46
3
7
7
25
1
1
110
2
142
230
123
5
32
25
19
26
117
18
64
14
21
202
183
18
7976
68
2306
18
64
170
9
1
51
2
3954
310
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
3
0
37
40
25
0
1
10
2
2
30
3
14
6
7
5
3
2
1457
9
641
0
13
10
0
0
2
0
550
35
0
46
3
7
7
25
1
0
107
2
105
190
98
5
31
15
17
24
87
15
50
8
14
197
180
16
6519
59
1665
18
51
160
9
1
49
2
3404
275
3
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
2.73%
0.00%
26.06%
17.39%
20.33%
0.00%
3.13%
40.00%
10.53%
7.69%
25.64%
16.67%
21.88%
42.86%
33.33%
2.48%
1.64%
11.11%
18.27%
13.24%
27.80%
0.00%
20.31%
5.88%
0.00%
0.00%
3.92%
0.00%
13.91%
11.29%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
0.00%
97.27%
100.00%
73.94%
82.61%
79.67%
100.00%
96.88%
60.00%
89.47%
92.31%
74.36%
83.33%
78.13%
57.14%
66.67%
97.52%
98.36%
88.89%
81.73%
86.76%
72.20%
100.00%
79.69%
94.12%
100.00%
100.00%
96.08%
100.00%
86.09%
88.71%
100.00%
2
0
2
0.00%
100.00%
270
48
422
239
1
10
6
4
648
647
195
195
2706
7
29
34
398
79
19
973
1
96
1
29
1
45
34
20
96
1
0
0
0
376
376
1
1
546
4
1
14
102
0
2
5
0
13
0
0
0
225
14
402
143
0
10
6
4
272
271
194
194
2160
3
28
20
296
79
17
968
1
83
1
29
1
16.67%
70.83%
4.74%
40.17%
100.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
58.02%
58.11%
0.51%
0.51%
20.18%
57.14%
3.45%
41.18%
25.63%
0.00%
10.53%
0.51%
0.00%
13.54%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
83.33%
29.17%
95.26%
59.83%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
41.98%
41.89%
99.49%
99.49%
79.82%
42.86%
96.55%
58.82%
74.37%
100.00%
89.47%
99.49%
100.00%
86.46%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
422
12
1
30
1
2
553
171
0
0
0
0
0
234
251
12
1
30
1
2
319
40.52%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
42.31%
59.48%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
57.69%
1380
ISSN 1990-6471
Taxon
Plecotus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Plecotus balensis Kruskop & Lavrenchenko, 2000
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
Plecotus gaisleri Benda, Kiefer, Hanak & Veith, 2004
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
Scotoecus Thomas, 1901
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
168
1
39
1
126
531
27
43
282
178
2
1
0
0
1
23
5
2
16
0
166
0
39
1
125
508
22
41
266
178
1.19%
100.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.79%
4.33%
18.52%
4.65%
5.67%
0.00%
98.81%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
99.21%
95.67%
81.48%
95.35%
94.33%
100.00%
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1381
Appendix 2f4: Number of specimens of the given taxa recently [in the last 20 years]
collected in and outside Protected Areas
Taxon
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
PTEROPODIFORMI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark, 2007
PTEROPODIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
PTEROPODOIDEA Gray, 1821
PTEROPODIDAE Gray, 1821
Macroglossinae Gray, 1866
Megaloglossus Pagenstecher, 1885
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
Eidolon Rafinesque, 1815
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Epomops Gray, 1866
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Hypsignathus H. Allen, 1862
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Lissonycteris K. Andersen, 1912
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Micropteropus Matschie, 1899
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Myonycteris Matschie, 1899
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) Matschie, 1899
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Nanonycteris Matschie, 1899
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Plerotes K. Andersen, 1910
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Pteropus Erxleben, 1777
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909
Rousettus Gray, 1821
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978
Scotonycteris Matschie, 1894
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
RHINOLOPHIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
RHINOLOPHOIDEA
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891
Hipposiderinae Lydekker, 1891
Asellia Gray, 1838
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Cloeotis Thomas, 1901
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Paratriaenops Benda and Vallo, 2009
Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo, 2008)
Triaenops Dobson, 1871
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009
MEGADERMATIDAE H. Allen, 1864
Cardioderma Peters, 1873
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
3653
1598
595
285
70
10
3368
1528
585
7.80%
4.38%
1.68%
92.20%
95.62%
98.32%
595
595
23
23
23
572
19
1
18
130
6
4
20
10
88
70
70
2
2
135
134
1
30
30
32
32
3
29
4
4
1
1
4
3
1
137
66
42
14
8
8
1003
10
10
0
0
0
10
1
1
0
5
5
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
4
0
0
0
0
60
585
585
23
23
23
562
18
0
18
125
1
4
20
10
88
70
70
2
2
135
134
1
30
30
32
32
3
29
4
4
1
1
4
3
1
133
62
42
14
8
8
943
1.68%
1.68%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
1.75%
5.26%
100.00%
0.00%
3.85%
83.33%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
2.92%
6.06%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
5.98%
98.32%
98.32%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
98.25%
94.74%
0.00%
100.00%
96.15%
16.67%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
97.08%
93.94%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
94.02%
999
532
531
1
1
24
24
323
3
172
9
1
1
102
5
24
1
1
182
181
1
9
3
60
32
32
0
0
0
0
31
0
18
1
0
0
6
4
2
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
939
500
499
1
1
24
24
292
3
154
8
1
1
96
1
22
0
0
182
181
1
9
3
6.01%
6.02%
6.03%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
9.60%
0.00%
10.47%
11.11%
0.00%
0.00%
5.88%
80.00%
8.33%
100.00%
100.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
93.99%
93.98%
93.97%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
90.40%
100.00%
89.53%
88.89%
100.00%
100.00%
94.12%
20.00%
91.67%
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
1382
ISSN 1990-6471
Taxon
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Lavia Gray, 1838
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
RHINOLOPHIDAE Gray, 1825
Rhinolophinae Gray, 1825
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Rhinolophus cohenae Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman,
Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Rhinolophus mabuensis Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman,
Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem,
Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
RHINOPOMATOIDEA Dobson, 1872
RHINOPOMATIDAE Dobson, 1872
Rhinopoma E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
VESPERTILIONIFORMI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
NOCTILIONIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
NOCTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821
MYZOPODIDAE Thomas, 1904
Myzopoda Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878
Myzopoda schliemanni Goodman, Rakotondraparany and Kofoky,
2007
NYCTERIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark, 2007
NYCTEROIDEA Van der Hoeven, 1855
EMBALLONURIDAE Gervais, 1855
Coleura Peters, 1867
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Paremballonura Goodman, Puechmaille, Friedli-Weyeneth, Gerlach,
Ruedi, Schoeman, Stanley and Teeling, 2012
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and
Yoder, 2006)
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
NYCTERIDAE Van der Hoeven, 1855
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
VESPERTILIONIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
MOLOSSOIDEA Gervais, 1856
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
Molossinae Gervais, 1856
Chaerephon Dobson, 1874
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo,
Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010
Chaerephon jobimena Goodman and Cardiff, 2004
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
3
6
6
458
458
458
35
29
3
62
1
0
0
0
28
28
28
0
2
0
5
0
3
6
6
430
430
430
35
27
3
57
1
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
6.11%
6.11%
6.11%
0.00%
6.90%
0.00%
8.06%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
93.89%
93.89%
93.89%
100.00%
93.10%
100.00%
91.94%
100.00%
12
43
2
27
50
39
1
4
0
0
0
11
1
0
8
43
2
27
39
38
1
33.33%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
22.00%
2.56%
0.00%
66.67%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
78.00%
97.44%
100.00%
4
27
1
0
0
1
4
27
0
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
0.00%
1
32
22
4
4
4
4
2054
0
2
1
0
0
0
0
215
1
30
21
4
4
4
4
1839
0.00%
6.25%
4.55%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
10.47%
100.00%
93.75%
95.45%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
89.53%
19
0
19
0.00%
100.00%
19
19
19
19
0
0
0
0
19
19
19
19
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
185
185
63
46
46
1
18
18
2
0
0
1
167
167
61
46
46
0
9.73%
9.73%
3.17%
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
90.27%
90.27%
96.83%
100.00%
100.00%
0.00%
1
1
0
100.00%
0.00%
16
5
11
11
122
122
2
2
23
9
13
1
60
1850
1
1
0
0
16
16
0
0
0
0
0
0
16
197
15
4
11
11
106
106
2
2
23
9
13
1
44
1653
6.25%
20.00%
0.00%
0.00%
13.11%
13.11%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
26.67%
10.65%
93.75%
80.00%
100.00%
100.00%
86.89%
86.89%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
73.33%
89.35%
813
813
812
502
1
22
22
22
11
0
791
791
790
491
1
2.71%
2.71%
2.71%
2.19%
0.00%
97.29%
97.29%
97.29%
97.81%
100.00%
1
20
3
237
0
0
1
5
1
20
2
232
0.00%
0.00%
33.33%
2.11%
100.00%
100.00%
66.67%
97.89%
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Taxon
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
Mops Lesson, 1842
Mops (Mops) Lesson, 1842
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918)
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Mops (Xiphonycteris) Dollman, 1911
Mops (Xiphonycteris) bakarii Stanley, 2009
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Mormopterus Peters, 1865
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804)
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren,
Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008
Otomops Thomas, 1913
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Sauromys Roberts, 1917
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821
CISTUGONIDAE Van Cakenberghe and Seamark, 2008
Cistugo Thomas, 1912
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
MINIOPTERIDAE Dobson, 1875
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman,
Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
Miniopterus brachytragos Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman,
Christidis and Appleton, 2009
Miniopterus egeri Goodman, Ramasindrazana, Maminirina,
Schoeman, and Appleton, 2011
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
Miniopterus griffithsii Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis
and Appleton, 2009
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and
Appleton, 2009
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan,
Christidis & Appleton, 2008
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis
and Appleton, 2007
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
Kerivoulinae Miller, 1907
Kerivoula Gray, 1842
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
Myotinae Tate, 1942
Myotis Kaup, 1829
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806)
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Scotophilinae Van Cakenberghe and Seamark, 2008
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and
Randrianandrianina, 2006
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
Scotophilus tandrefana Goodman, Jenkins and Ratrimomanarivo,
2005
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
1383
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
237
3
113
89
31
36
22
24
21
3
145
112
33
5
0
2
2
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
232
3
111
87
30
36
21
24
21
3
145
112
33
2.11%
0.00%
1.77%
2.25%
3.23%
0.00%
4.55%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
97.89%
100.00%
98.23%
97.75%
96.77%
100.00%
95.45%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
2
2
7
7
43
34
1
1037
1
1
1
323
323
6
0
0
4
4
5
5
0
175
0
0
0
14
14
6
2
2
3
3
38
29
1
862
1
1
1
309
309
0
0.00%
0.00%
57.14%
57.14%
11.63%
14.71%
0.00%
16.88%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
4.33%
4.33%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
42.86%
42.86%
88.37%
85.29%
100.00%
83.12%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
95.67%
95.67%
0.00%
24
30
0
0
24
30
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
7
0
7
0.00%
100.00%
10
1
3
0
7
1
30.00%
0.00%
70.00%
100.00%
7
82
0
0
7
82
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
2
2
49
55
1
0
0
0
5
0
2
2
49
50
1
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
9.09%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
90.91%
100.00%
7
25
0
0
7
25
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
713
2
2
1
1
65
65
18
9
24
9
5
95
95
57
8
3
161
0
0
0
0
9
9
5
0
0
3
1
29
29
19
4
0
552
2
2
1
1
56
56
13
9
24
6
4
66
66
38
4
3
22.58%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
13.85%
13.85%
27.78%
0.00%
0.00%
33.33%
20.00%
30.53%
30.53%
33.33%
50.00%
0.00%
77.42%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
86.15%
86.15%
72.22%
100.00%
100.00%
66.67%
80.00%
69.47%
69.47%
66.67%
50.00%
100.00%
7
1
0
1
7
0
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
0.00%
9
550
8
8
4
122
2
2
5
428
6
6
44.44%
22.18%
25.00%
25.00%
55.56%
77.82%
75.00%
75.00%
1384
ISSN 1990-6471
Taxon
Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
Glauconycteris gleni Peterson and Smith, 1973
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Hypsugo Kolenati, 1856
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
Laephotis Thomas, 1901
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
Mimetillus Thomas, 1904
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900)
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Neoromicia robertsi Goodman, Taylor, Ratrimomanarivo and Hoofer,
2012
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Nycticeinops Hill & Harrison, 1987
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Otonycteris Peters, 1859
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
Pipistrellus raceyi Bates, Ratrimomanarivo, Harrison and Goodman,
2006
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Plecotus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Plecotus balensis Kruskop & Lavrenchenko, 2000
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
Scotoecus Thomas, 1901
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
39
7
1
6
12
10
2
15
9
4
2
10
9
1
1
1
285
3
128
1
108
7
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
5
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
55
0
23
0
17
0
0
39
7
1
6
12
10
2
10
4
4
2
9
8
1
1
1
230
3
105
1
91
7
1
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
33.33%
55.56%
0.00%
0.00%
10.00%
11.11%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
19.30%
0.00%
17.97%
0.00%
15.74%
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
66.67%
44.44%
100.00%
100.00%
90.00%
88.89%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
80.70%
100.00%
82.03%
100.00%
84.26%
100.00%
100.00%
9
1
2
15
22
21
8
8
140
1
14
73
19
4
1
1
4
1
0
10
12
12
1
1
43
1
13
15
0
0
0
0
5
0
2
5
10
9
7
7
97
0
1
58
19
4
1
1
44.44%
100.00%
0.00%
66.67%
54.55%
57.14%
12.50%
12.50%
30.71%
100.00%
92.86%
20.55%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
55.56%
0.00%
100.00%
33.33%
45.45%
42.86%
87.50%
87.50%
69.29%
0.00%
7.14%
79.45%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
7
22
2
1
1
20
17
2
2
12
1
1
0
2
2
0
5
10
1
0
1
18
15
2
28.57%
54.55%
50.00%
100.00%
0.00%
10.00%
11.76%
0.00%
71.43%
45.45%
50.00%
0.00%
100.00%
90.00%
88.24%
100.00%
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1385
Appendix 2f5: Number of localities in which the given taxa was collected in and
outside Protected Areas
Taxon
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
PTEROPODIFORMI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark, 2007
PTEROPODIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
PTEROPODOIDEA Gray, 1821
PTEROPODIDAE Gray, 1821
Macroglossinae Gray, 1866
Megaloglossus Pagenstecher, 1885
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
Casinycteris Thomas, 1910
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910
Eidolon Rafinesque, 1815
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
Epomophorus anselli Bergmans and Van Strien, 2004
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Epomophorus gambianus pousarguesi Trouessart, 1904
Epomophorus grandis (Sanborn, 1950)
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Epomops Gray, 1866
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889)
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Hypsignathus H. Allen, 1862
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Lissonycteris K. Andersen, 1912
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Lissonycteris angolensis angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965)
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997
Lissonycteris petraea Bergmans, 1997
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Micropteropus Matschie, 1899
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Myonycteris Matschie, 1899
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) Matschie, 1899
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata wroughtoni K. Andersen, 1908
Myonycteris (Phygetis) K. Andersen, 1912
Myonycteris (Phygetis) brachycephala (Bocage, 1889)
Nanonycteris Matschie, 1899
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Plerotes K. Andersen, 1910
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Pteropus Erxleben, 1777
Pteropus aldabrensis True, 1893
Pteropus livingstonii Gray, 1866
Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792)
Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1878
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792)
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909
Rousettus Gray, 1821
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
11562
5865
3374
1745
677
311
9817
5188
3063
15.09%
11.54%
9.22%
84.91%
88.46%
90.78%
3374
3374
182
182
182
3337
18
18
436
20
416
31
1618
101
3
262
304
22
1
5
422
43
85
514
531
69
53
419
213
213
271
225
1
49
11
3
33
405
5
403
146
144
11
9
125
9
1
2
2
93
93
10
10
106
6
4
7
4
46
25
6
14
561
423
73
45
311
311
5
5
5
309
0
0
14
0
14
0
203
0
2
59
14
0
0
0
45
14
5
76
25
5
11
9
4
4
15
12
0
0
3
0
0
19
1
18
5
5
0
2
3
0
0
0
0
3
3
2
2
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
50
48
2
0
3063
3063
177
177
177
3028
18
18
422
20
402
31
1415
101
1
203
290
22
1
5
377
29
80
438
506
64
42
410
209
209
256
213
1
49
8
3
33
386
4
385
141
139
11
7
122
9
1
2
2
90
90
8
8
105
6
4
7
4
45
25
6
14
511
375
71
45
9.22%
9.22%
2.75%
2.75%
2.75%
9.26%
0.00%
0.00%
3.21%
0.00%
3.37%
0.00%
12.55%
0.00%
66.67%
22.52%
4.61%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
10.66%
32.56%
5.88%
14.79%
4.71%
7.25%
20.75%
2.15%
1.88%
1.88%
5.54%
5.33%
0.00%
0.00%
27.27%
0.00%
0.00%
4.69%
20.00%
4.47%
3.42%
3.47%
0.00%
22.22%
2.40%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
3.23%
3.23%
20.00%
20.00%
0.94%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
2.17%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
8.91%
11.35%
2.74%
0.00%
90.78%
90.78%
97.25%
97.25%
97.25%
90.74%
100.00%
100.00%
96.79%
100.00%
96.63%
100.00%
87.45%
100.00%
33.33%
77.48%
95.39%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
89.34%
67.44%
94.12%
85.21%
95.29%
92.75%
79.25%
97.85%
98.12%
98.12%
94.46%
94.67%
100.00%
100.00%
72.73%
100.00%
100.00%
95.31%
80.00%
95.53%
96.58%
96.53%
100.00%
77.78%
97.60%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
96.77%
96.77%
80.00%
80.00%
99.06%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
97.83%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
91.09%
88.65%
97.26%
100.00%
1386
ISSN 1990-6471
Taxon
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978
Scotonycteris Matschie, 1894
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
RHINOLOPHIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
RHINOLOPHOIDEA
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891
Hipposiderinae Lydekker, 1891
Asellia Gray, 1838
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Cloeotis Thomas, 1901
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
Hipposideros besaoka Samonds, 2007
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985
Hipposideros marisae Aellen, 1954
Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861)
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Paratriaenops Benda and Vallo, 2009
Paratriaenops auritus (G. Grandidier, 1912)
Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907)
Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo, 2008)
Triaenops Dobson, 1871
Triaenops goodmani Samonds, 2007
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009
MEGADERMATIDAE H. Allen, 1864
Cardioderma Peters, 1873
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Lavia Gray, 1838
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
RHINOLOPHIDAE Gray, 1825
Rhinolophinae Gray, 1825
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
Rhinolophus adami Aellen and Brosset, 1968
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Rhinolophus cohenae Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman,
Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774)
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Rhinolophus guineensis Eisentraut, 1960
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Rhinolophus hilli Aellen, 1973
Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Rhinolophus mabuensis Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman,
Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Rhinolophus maclaudi Pousargues, 1898
Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem,
Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
23
82
8
78
3161
0
4
0
4
423
23
78
8
74
2738
0.00%
4.88%
0.00%
5.13%
13.38%
100.00%
95.12%
100.00%
94.87%
86.62%
3074
1472
1467
75
75
48
48
1296
1
28
49
718
4
23
7
117
29
37
23
7
2
7
277
48
200
10
1
7
2
79
1
69
7
373
95
95
291
291
1606
1606
1606
2
39
63
56
408
3
418
180
179
1
1
8
8
167
0
4
3
114
0
0
0
6
3
4
0
2
0
0
18
0
28
2
0
0
2
3
0
2
0
32
3
3
29
29
242
242
242
0
0
14
14
58
0
2656
1292
1288
74
74
40
40
1129
1
24
46
604
4
23
7
111
26
33
23
5
2
7
259
48
172
8
1
7
0
76
1
67
7
341
92
92
262
262
1364
1364
1364
2
39
49
42
350
3
13.60%
12.23%
12.20%
1.33%
1.33%
16.67%
16.67%
12.89%
0.00%
14.29%
6.12%
15.88%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
5.13%
10.34%
10.81%
0.00%
28.57%
0.00%
0.00%
6.50%
0.00%
14.00%
20.00%
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
3.80%
0.00%
2.90%
0.00%
8.58%
3.16%
3.16%
9.97%
9.97%
15.07%
15.07%
15.07%
0.00%
0.00%
22.22%
25.00%
14.22%
0.00%
86.40%
87.77%
87.80%
98.67%
98.67%
83.33%
83.33%
87.11%
100.00%
85.71%
93.88%
84.12%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
94.87%
89.66%
89.19%
100.00%
71.43%
100.00%
100.00%
93.50%
100.00%
86.00%
80.00%
100.00%
100.00%
0.00%
96.20%
100.00%
97.10%
100.00%
91.42%
96.84%
96.84%
90.03%
90.03%
84.93%
84.93%
84.93%
100.00%
100.00%
77.78%
75.00%
85.78%
100.00%
193
14
37
114
14
16
176
6
255
1
6
16
209
1
51
0
3
2
0
0
34
0
53
0
0
0
32
0
142
14
34
112
14
16
142
6
202
1
6
16
177
1
26.42%
0.00%
8.11%
1.75%
0.00%
0.00%
19.32%
0.00%
20.78%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
15.31%
0.00%
73.58%
100.00%
91.89%
98.25%
100.00%
100.00%
80.68%
100.00%
79.22%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
84.69%
100.00%
1
3
24
5
0
0
0
0
1
3
24
5
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Taxon
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942
Rhinolophus sakejiensis Cotterill, 2002
Rhinolophus silvestris Aellen, 1959
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Rhinolophus smithersi Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman,
Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
Rhinolophus ziama Fahr, Vierhaus, Hutterer and Kock, 2002
RHINOPOMATOIDEA Dobson, 1872
RHINOPOMATIDAE Dobson, 1872
Rhinopoma E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
VESPERTILIONIFORMI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
NOCTILIONIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
NOCTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821
MYZOPODIDAE Thomas, 1904
Myzopoda Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878
NYCTERIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark, 2007
NYCTEROIDEA Van der Hoeven, 1855
EMBALLONURIDAE Gervais, 1855
Coleura Peters, 1867
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Coleura seychellensis Peters, 1868
Paremballonura Goodman, Puechmaille, Friedli-Weyeneth, Gerlach,
Ruedi, Schoeman, Stanley and Teeling, 2012
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874)
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and
Yoder, 2006)
Saccolaimus Temminck, 1838
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Taphozous perforatus sudani Thomas, 1915
NYCTERIDAE Van der Hoeven, 1855
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Nycteris madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1937
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923)
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Nycteris vinsoni Dalquest, 1965
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
VESPERTILIONIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
MOLOSSOIDEA Gervais, 1856
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
Molossinae Gervais, 1856
Chaerephon Dobson, 1874
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo,
Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
Chaerephon gallagheri (Harrison, 1975)
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
1387
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
6
1
3
174
1
0
0
0
25
0
6
1
3
149
1
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
14.37%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
85.63%
100.00%
75
2
110
110
110
79
20
41
7831
15
0
5
5
5
3
2
1
1350
60
2
105
105
105
76
18
40
6481
20.00%
0.00%
4.55%
4.55%
4.55%
3.80%
10.00%
2.44%
17.24%
80.00%
100.00%
95.45%
95.45%
95.45%
96.20%
90.00%
97.56%
82.76%
13
0
13
0.00%
100.00%
13
13
13
13
2376
2376
615
91
89
2
39
0
0
0
0
403
403
77
3
3
0
4
13
13
13
13
1973
1973
538
88
86
2
35
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
16.96%
16.96%
12.52%
3.30%
3.37%
0.00%
10.26%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
83.04%
83.04%
87.48%
96.70%
96.63%
100.00%
89.74%
24
15
0
4
24
11
0.00%
26.67%
100.00%
73.33%
52
52
464
12
23
299
43
106
47
3
1897
1897
146
29
68
127
468
18
318
2
10
53
5
929
1
41
6328
3
3
67
0
0
60
0
7
0
0
342
342
16
0
8
21
73
3
42
2
3
17
2
189
0
9
1085
49
49
397
12
23
239
43
99
47
3
1555
1555
130
29
60
106
395
15
276
0
7
36
3
740
1
32
5243
5.77%
5.77%
14.44%
0.00%
0.00%
20.07%
0.00%
6.60%
0.00%
0.00%
18.03%
18.03%
10.96%
0.00%
11.76%
16.54%
15.60%
16.67%
13.21%
100.00%
30.00%
32.08%
40.00%
20.34%
0.00%
21.95%
17.15%
94.23%
94.23%
85.56%
100.00%
100.00%
79.93%
100.00%
93.40%
100.00%
100.00%
81.97%
81.97%
89.04%
100.00%
88.24%
83.46%
84.40%
83.33%
86.79%
0.00%
70.00%
67.92%
60.00%
79.66%
100.00%
78.05%
82.85%
2139
2139
2102
1118
11
83
42
308
308
304
163
1
21
0
1831
1831
1798
955
10
62
42
14.40%
14.40%
14.46%
14.58%
9.09%
25.30%
0.00%
85.60%
85.60%
85.54%
85.42%
90.91%
74.70%
100.00%
15
70
31
1
59
0
5
10
0
3
15
65
21
1
56
0.00%
7.14%
32.26%
0.00%
5.08%
100.00%
92.86%
67.74%
100.00%
94.92%
1388
ISSN 1990-6471
Taxon
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933)
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917
Chaerephon tomensis (Juste and Ibáñez, 1993)
Mops Lesson, 1842
Mops rusingae (Arroyo-Cabrales, Gregorin, Schlitter and Walker,
2002)
Mops (Mops) Lesson, 1842
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918)
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Mops (Mops) midas miarensis (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Mops (Mops) midas midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Mops (Mops) niangarae J.A. Allen, 1917
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917
Mops (Xiphonycteris) Dollman, 1911
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981)
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Mormopterus Peters, 1865
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804)
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren,
Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865)
Myopterus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
Otomops Thomas, 1913
Otomops madagascariensis Dorst, 1953
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Otomops martiensseni icarus Chubb, 1917
Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Platymops Thomas, 1906
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878)
Sauromys Roberts, 1917
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Sauromys petrophilus erongensis (Roberts, 1946)
Sauromys petrophilus haagneri (Roberts, 1917)
Sauromys petrophilus petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Sauromys petrophilus umbratus (Shortridge & Carter, 1938)
Sauromys petrophilus umbratus (Shortridge & Carter, 1938)
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900)
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891)
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814)
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821
CISTUGONIDAE Van Cakenberghe and Seamark, 2008
Cistugo Thomas, 1912
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
MINIOPTERIDAE Dobson, 1875
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman,
Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
Miniopterus egeri Goodman, Ramasindrazana, Maminirina,
Schoeman, and Appleton, 2011
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
47
80
4
6
755
755
21
10
2
644
1
6
15
0
0
118
118
0
0
0
98
0
41
65
4
6
637
637
21
10
2
546
1
12.77%
18.75%
0.00%
0.00%
15.63%
15.63%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
15.22%
0.00%
87.23%
81.25%
100.00%
100.00%
84.37%
84.37%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
84.78%
100.00%
516
367
14
25
7
77
2
1
1
53
6
153
50
53
11
33
67
51
7
7
96
67
0
4
0
24
0
0
0
3
2
2
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
420
300
14
21
7
53
2
1
1
50
4
151
50
52
11
32
67
51
7
7
18.60%
18.26%
0.00%
16.00%
0.00%
31.17%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
5.66%
33.33%
1.31%
0.00%
1.89%
0.00%
3.03%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
81.40%
81.74%
100.00%
84.00%
100.00%
68.83%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
94.34%
66.67%
98.69%
100.00%
98.11%
100.00%
96.97%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
35
18
5
13
66
5
61
1
17
39
39
13
15
112
112
2
1
1
1
1
438
354
15
17
39
15
8
31
4912
44
44
24
20
793
793
24
0
1
0
1
7
1
6
0
0
1
1
0
0
28
28
0
0
0
1
1
57
48
0
0
6
0
0
3
903
12
12
7
5
113
113
12
35
17
5
12
59
4
55
1
17
38
38
13
15
84
84
2
1
1
0
0
381
306
15
17
33
15
8
28
4009
32
32
17
15
680
680
12
0.00%
5.56%
0.00%
7.69%
10.61%
20.00%
9.84%
0.00%
0.00%
2.56%
2.56%
0.00%
0.00%
25.00%
25.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
13.01%
13.56%
0.00%
0.00%
15.38%
0.00%
0.00%
9.68%
18.38%
27.27%
27.27%
29.17%
25.00%
14.25%
14.25%
50.00%
100.00%
94.44%
100.00%
92.31%
89.39%
80.00%
90.16%
100.00%
100.00%
97.44%
97.44%
100.00%
100.00%
75.00%
75.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
0.00%
0.00%
86.99%
86.44%
100.00%
100.00%
84.62%
100.00%
100.00%
90.32%
81.62%
72.73%
72.73%
70.83%
75.00%
85.75%
85.75%
50.00%
24
3
0
0
24
3
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
61
5
56
8.20%
91.80%
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Taxon
Miniopterus gleni Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995
Miniopterus griffithsii Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis
and Appleton, 2009
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and
Appleton, 2009
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Miniopterus newtoni Bocage, 1889
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan,
Christidis & Appleton, 2008
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis
and Appleton, 2007
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
Kerivoulinae Miller, 1907
Kerivoula Gray, 1842
Kerivoula africana Dobson, 1878
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Kerivoula cuprosa Thomas, 1912
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
Myotinae Tate, 1942
Myotis Kaup, 1829
Myotis anjouanensis (Dorst, 1960)
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904
Myotis dieteri M. Happold, 2005
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806)
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834)
Myotis morrisi Hill, 1971
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
Myotis scotti Thomas, 1927
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Scotophilinae Van Cakenberghe and Seamark, 2008
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803)
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and
Randrianandrianina, 2006
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
Scotophilus robustus A. Milne-Edwards, 1881
Scotophilus tandrefana Goodman, Jenkins and Ratrimomanarivo,
2005
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821
Barbastella Gray, 1821
Barbastella barbastellus (Schreber, 1774)
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
Eptesicus bottae (Peters, 1869)
Eptesicus floweri (de Winton, 1901)
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840
Eptesicus platyops (Thomas, 1901)
Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875
Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
Glauconycteris curryae Eger and Smith, 2001
Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913
Glauconycteris gleni Peterson and Smith, 1973
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917
Glauconycteris kenyacola Peterson, 1982
1389
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
8
2
0
0
8
2
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
43
93
37
25
1
12
3
0
1
0
31
90
37
24
1
27.91%
3.23%
0.00%
4.00%
0.00%
72.09%
96.77%
100.00%
96.00%
100.00%
25
34
23
474
1
19
2
3
0
73
0
6
23
31
23
401
1
13
8.00%
8.82%
0.00%
15.40%
0.00%
31.58%
92.00%
91.18%
100.00%
84.60%
100.00%
68.42%
25
8
0
1
25
7
0.00%
12.50%
100.00%
87.50%
4287
126
126
3
46
4
51
10
13
512
512
1
180
19
28
1
4
86
2
56
2
122
59
1032
1032
5
665
193
2
809
28
28
1
16
0
11
0
0
87
87
0
20
0
0
0
0
29
0
0
0
28
11
225
225
1
154
32
1
3478
98
98
2
30
4
40
10
13
425
425
1
160
19
28
1
4
57
2
56
2
94
48
807
807
4
511
161
1
18.87%
22.22%
22.22%
33.33%
34.78%
0.00%
21.57%
0.00%
0.00%
16.99%
16.99%
0.00%
11.11%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
33.72%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
22.95%
18.64%
21.80%
21.80%
20.00%
23.16%
16.58%
50.00%
81.13%
77.78%
77.78%
66.67%
65.22%
100.00%
78.43%
100.00%
100.00%
83.01%
83.01%
100.00%
88.89%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
66.28%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
77.05%
81.36%
78.20%
78.20%
80.00%
76.84%
83.42%
50.00%
66
7
34
3
1
5
1
1
0
0
61
6
33
3
1
7.58%
14.29%
2.94%
0.00%
0.00%
92.42%
85.71%
97.06%
100.00%
100.00%
152
3242
2
2
106
2
4
74
9
2
226
6
78
21
3
6
1
8
1
47
596
0
0
23
0
0
21
0
0
26
0
5
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
2646
2
2
83
2
4
53
9
2
200
6
73
21
3
6
1
8
1
30.92%
18.38%
0.00%
0.00%
21.70%
0.00%
0.00%
28.38%
0.00%
0.00%
11.50%
0.00%
6.41%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
69.08%
81.62%
100.00%
100.00%
78.30%
100.00%
100.00%
71.62%
100.00%
100.00%
88.50%
100.00%
93.59%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
1390
ISSN 1990-6471
Taxon
Glauconycteris machadoi Hayman, 1963
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Glauconycteris superba Hayman, 1939
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Hypsugo Kolenati, 1856
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Hypsugo ariel (Thomas, 1904)
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
Laephotis Thomas, 1901
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
Mimetillus Thomas, 1904
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900)
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
Neoromicia humbloti (A. Milne-Edwards, 1881)
Neoromicia malagasyensis (Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995)
Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905)
Neoromicia melckorum (Roberts, 1919)
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Neoromicia robertsi Goodman, Taylor, Ratrimomanarivo and Hoofer,
2012
Neoromicia roseveari Monadjem, Richards, Taylor and Stoffberg,
2013
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Neoromicia "incertae-sedis"
Nyctalus Bowdich, 1825
Nyctalus azoreum (Thomas, 1901)
Nyctalus leisleri (Kuhl, 1817)
Nycticeinops Hill & Harrison, 1987
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Otonycteris Peters, 1859
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Pipistrellus maderensis (Dobson, 1878)
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
Pipistrellus permixtus Aellen, 1957
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913
Pipistrellus rueppellii pulcher (Dobson, 1875)
Pipistrellus rueppellii rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Pipistrellus rueppellii senegalensis Dorst, 1960
Pipistrellus rueppellii vernayi Roberts, 1932
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Plecotus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
Plecotus gaisleri Benda, Kiefer, Hanak & Veith, 2004
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
Scotoecus Thomas, 1901
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
1
39
2
80
114
57
4
16
14
11
13
58
9
31
7
12
91
82
8
2117
29
817
2
38
36
2
1
12
1
916
106
1
1
1
0
19
26
18
0
1
3
2
2
12
1
7
2
2
5
3
2
402
3
217
0
3
3
0
0
2
0
155
18
0
0
38
2
61
88
39
4
15
11
9
11
46
8
24
5
10
86
79
6
1715
26
600
2
35
33
2
1
10
1
761
88
1
100.00%
2.56%
0.00%
23.75%
22.81%
31.58%
0.00%
6.25%
21.43%
18.18%
15.38%
20.69%
11.11%
22.58%
28.57%
16.67%
5.49%
3.66%
25.00%
18.99%
10.34%
26.56%
0.00%
7.89%
8.33%
0.00%
0.00%
16.67%
0.00%
16.92%
16.98%
0.00%
0.00%
97.44%
100.00%
76.25%
77.19%
68.42%
100.00%
93.75%
78.57%
81.82%
84.62%
79.31%
88.89%
77.42%
71.43%
83.33%
94.51%
96.34%
75.00%
81.01%
89.66%
73.44%
100.00%
92.11%
91.67%
100.00%
100.00%
83.33%
100.00%
83.08%
83.02%
100.00%
1
0
1
0.00%
100.00%
133
30
177
150
1
8
5
3
273
273
28
28
660
3
15
15
161
23
9
135
1
61
1
11
130
6
1
2
1
2
140
38
16
1
21
156
13
26
68
20
17
16
51
1
0
0
0
109
109
0
0
151
1
1
1
42
0
2
1
0
9
0
0
41
0
0
0
0
0
67
1
0
0
1
13
4
2
7
113
13
161
99
0
8
5
3
164
164
28
28
509
2
14
14
119
23
7
134
1
52
1
11
89
6
1
2
1
2
73
37
16
1
20
143
9
24
61
15.04%
56.67%
9.04%
34.00%
100.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
39.93%
39.93%
0.00%
0.00%
22.88%
33.33%
6.67%
6.67%
26.09%
0.00%
22.22%
0.74%
0.00%
14.75%
0.00%
0.00%
31.54%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
47.86%
2.63%
0.00%
0.00%
4.76%
8.33%
30.77%
7.69%
10.29%
84.96%
43.33%
90.96%
66.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
60.07%
60.07%
100.00%
100.00%
77.12%
66.67%
93.33%
93.33%
73.91%
100.00%
77.78%
99.26%
100.00%
85.25%
100.00%
100.00%
68.46%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
52.14%
97.37%
100.00%
100.00%
95.24%
91.67%
69.23%
92.31%
89.71%
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Taxon
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
1391
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
58
0
58
0.00%
100.00%
1392
ISSN 1990-6471
Appendix 2f6: Number of localities in which the given taxa was recently [in the last 20
years] collected in and outside Protected Areas
Taxon
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779
PTEROPODIFORMI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark, 2007
PTEROPODIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
PTEROPODOIDEA Gray, 1821
PTEROPODIDAE Gray, 1821
Macroglossinae Gray, 1866
Megaloglossus Pagenstecher, 1885
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821
Eidolon Rafinesque, 1815
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
Epomops Gray, 1866
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
Hypsignathus H. Allen, 1862
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
Lissonycteris K. Andersen, 1912
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
Micropteropus Matschie, 1899
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
Myonycteris Matschie, 1899
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) Matschie, 1899
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
Nanonycteris Matschie, 1899
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
Plerotes K. Andersen, 1910
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Pteropus Erxleben, 1777
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909
Rousettus Gray, 1821
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978
Scotonycteris Matschie, 1894
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
RHINOLOPHIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
RHINOLOPHOIDEA
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891
Hipposiderinae Lydekker, 1891
Asellia Gray, 1838
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
Cloeotis Thomas, 1901
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
Hipposideros Gray, 1831
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
Paratriaenops Benda and Vallo, 2009
Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo, 2008)
Triaenops Dobson, 1871
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009
MEGADERMATIDAE H. Allen, 1864
Cardioderma Peters, 1873
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
629
285
130
105
37
5
524
248
125
16.69%
12.98%
3.85%
83.31%
87.02%
96.15%
130
130
9
9
9
130
9
1
8
53
4
3
6
6
34
15
15
2
2
31
30
1
8
8
14
14
3
11
2
2
1
1
3
2
1
36
24
5
6
4
4
206
5
5
0
0
0
5
1
1
0
3
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
33
125
125
9
9
9
125
8
0
8
50
1
3
6
6
34
15
15
2
2
31
30
1
8
8
14
14
3
11
2
2
1
1
3
2
1
35
23
5
6
4
4
173
3.85%
3.85%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
3.85%
11.11%
100.00%
0.00%
5.66%
75.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
2.78%
4.17%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
16.02%
96.15%
96.15%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
96.15%
88.89%
0.00%
100.00%
94.34%
25.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
97.22%
95.83%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
83.98%
204
78
77
1
1
4
4
69
3
27
7
1
1
28
3
4
1
1
4
3
1
6
2
33
14
14
0
0
0
0
13
0
6
1
0
0
4
2
2
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
171
64
63
1
1
4
4
56
3
21
6
1
1
24
1
2
0
0
4
3
1
6
2
16.18%
17.95%
18.18%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
18.84%
0.00%
22.22%
14.29%
0.00%
0.00%
14.29%
66.67%
50.00%
100.00%
100.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
83.82%
82.05%
81.82%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
81.16%
100.00%
77.78%
85.71%
100.00%
100.00%
85.71%
33.33%
50.00%
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Taxon
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
Lavia Gray, 1838
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
RHINOLOPHIDAE Gray, 1825
Rhinolophinae Gray, 1825
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
Rhinolophus cohenae Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman,
Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
Rhinolophus mabuensis Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman,
Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem,
Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
RHINOPOMATOIDEA Dobson, 1872
RHINOPOMATIDAE Dobson, 1872
Rhinopoma E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
VESPERTILIONIFORMI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
NOCTILIONIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
NOCTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821
MYZOPODIDAE Thomas, 1904
Myzopoda Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878
Myzopoda schliemanni Goodman, Rakotondraparany and Kofoky,
2007
NYCTERIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark, 2007
NYCTEROIDEA Van der Hoeven, 1855
EMBALLONURIDAE Gervais, 1855
Coleura Peters, 1867
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
Paremballonura Goodman, Puechmaille, Friedli-Weyeneth, Gerlach,
Ruedi, Schoeman, Stanley and Teeling, 2012
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and
Yoder, 2006)
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
NYCTERIDAE Van der Hoeven, 1855
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
VESPERTILIONIFORMACEI Van Cakenberghe, Kearney and Seamark,
2007
MOLOSSOIDEA Gervais, 1856
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856
Molossinae Gervais, 1856
Chaerephon Dobson, 1874
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo,
Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010
Chaerephon jobimena Goodman and Cardiff, 2004
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
1393
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
2
5
5
151
151
151
10
9
2
31
1
0
0
0
21
21
21
0
2
0
5
0
2
5
5
130
130
130
10
7
2
26
1
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
13.91%
13.91%
13.91%
0.00%
22.22%
0.00%
16.13%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
86.09%
86.09%
86.09%
100.00%
77.78%
100.00%
83.87%
100.00%
10
17
1
14
27
10
1
3
0
0
0
8
1
0
7
17
1
14
19
9
1
30.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
29.63%
10.00%
0.00%
70.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
70.37%
90.00%
100.00%
3
2
1
0
0
1
3
2
0
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
0.00%
1
19
8
2
2
2
2
452
0
2
1
0
0
0
0
82
1
17
7
2
2
2
2
370
0.00%
10.53%
12.50%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
18.14%
100.00%
89.47%
87.50%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
81.86%
2
0
2
0.00%
100.00%
2
2
2
2
0
0
0
0
2
2
2
2
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
65
65
7
3
3
1
9
9
2
0
0
1
56
56
5
3
3
0
13.85%
13.85%
28.57%
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
86.15%
86.15%
71.43%
100.00%
100.00%
0.00%
1
1
0
100.00%
0.00%
3
2
1
1
59
59
2
1
11
7
7
1
26
410
1
1
0
0
7
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
76
2
1
1
1
52
52
2
1
11
7
7
1
19
334
33.33%
50.00%
0.00%
0.00%
11.86%
11.86%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
26.92%
18.54%
66.67%
50.00%
100.00%
100.00%
88.14%
88.14%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
73.08%
81.46%
107
107
106
58
1
11
11
11
5
0
96
96
95
53
1
10.28%
10.28%
10.38%
8.62%
0.00%
89.72%
89.72%
89.62%
91.38%
100.00%
1
3
3
48
0
0
1
4
1
3
2
44
0.00%
0.00%
33.33%
8.33%
100.00%
100.00%
66.67%
91.67%
1394
ISSN 1990-6471
Taxon
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
Mops Lesson, 1842
Mops (Mops) Lesson, 1842
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918)
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
Mops (Xiphonycteris) Dollman, 1911
Mops (Xiphonycteris) bakarii Stanley, 2009
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
Mormopterus Peters, 1865
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804)
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren,
Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008
Otomops Thomas, 1913
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
Sauromys Roberts, 1917
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821
CISTUGONIDAE Van Cakenberghe and Seamark, 2008
Cistugo Thomas, 1912
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
MINIOPTERIDAE Dobson, 1875
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman,
Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
Miniopterus brachytragos Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman,
Christidis and Appleton, 2009
Miniopterus egeri Goodman, Ramasindrazana, Maminirina,
Schoeman, and Appleton, 2011
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
Miniopterus griffithsii Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis
and Appleton, 2009
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and
Appleton, 2009
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan,
Christidis & Appleton, 2008
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis
and Appleton, 2007
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821
Kerivoulinae Miller, 1907
Kerivoula Gray, 1842
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
Myotinae Tate, 1942
Myotis Kaup, 1829
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806)
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
Scotophilinae Van Cakenberghe and Seamark, 2008
Scotophilus Leach, 1821
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and
Randrianandrianina, 2006
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
Scotophilus tandrefana Goodman, Jenkins and Ratrimomanarivo,
2005
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
48
2
22
20
12
5
3
2
1
1
8
5
3
4
0
2
2
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
44
2
20
18
11
5
2
2
1
1
8
5
3
8.33%
0.00%
9.09%
10.00%
8.33%
0.00%
33.33%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
91.67%
100.00%
90.91%
90.00%
91.67%
100.00%
66.67%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
2
2
2
2
27
22
1
321
1
1
1
86
86
1
0
0
1
1
5
5
0
69
0
0
0
8
8
1
2
2
1
1
22
17
1
252
1
1
1
78
78
0
0.00%
0.00%
50.00%
50.00%
18.52%
22.73%
0.00%
21.50%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
9.30%
9.30%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
50.00%
50.00%
81.48%
77.27%
100.00%
78.50%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
90.70%
90.70%
0.00%
2
7
0
0
2
7
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
4
0
4
0.00%
100.00%
10
1
3
0
7
1
30.00%
0.00%
70.00%
100.00%
3
17
0
0
3
17
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
1
2
4
24
1
0
0
0
5
0
1
2
4
19
1
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
20.83%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
79.17%
100.00%
2
4
0
0
2
4
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
254
2
2
1
1
28
28
12
1
4
7
4
46
46
29
3
2
65
0
0
0
0
9
9
5
0
0
3
1
13
13
8
1
0
189
2
2
1
1
19
19
7
1
4
4
3
33
33
21
2
2
25.59%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
32.14%
32.14%
41.67%
0.00%
0.00%
42.86%
25.00%
28.26%
28.26%
27.59%
33.33%
0.00%
74.41%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
67.86%
67.86%
58.33%
100.00%
100.00%
57.14%
75.00%
71.74%
71.74%
72.41%
66.67%
100.00%
1
1
0
1
1
0
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
0.00%
7
202
5
5
4
51
2
2
3
151
3
3
57.14%
25.25%
40.00%
40.00%
42.86%
74.75%
60.00%
60.00%
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Taxon
Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
Glauconycteris gleni Peterson and Smith, 1973
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
Hypsugo Kolenati, 1856
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
Laephotis Thomas, 1901
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
Mimetillus Thomas, 1904
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900)
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
Neoromicia robertsi Goodman, Taylor, Ratrimomanarivo and Hoofer,
2012
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
Nycticeinops Hill & Harrison, 1987
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
Otonycteris Peters, 1859
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
Pipistrellus raceyi Bates, Ratrimomanarivo, Harrison and Goodman,
2006
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
Plecotus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
Plecotus balensis Kruskop & Lavrenchenko, 2000
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
Scotoecus Thomas, 1901
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
1395
All
In PA
Out PA
% In PA
% Out PA
9
3
1
1
2
2
2
11
6
4
2
7
6
1
1
1
117
2
68
1
39
5
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
3
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
23
0
17
0
8
0
0
9
3
1
1
2
2
2
8
3
4
2
6
5
1
1
1
94
2
51
1
31
5
1
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
27.27%
50.00%
0.00%
0.00%
14.29%
16.67%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
19.66%
0.00%
25.00%
0.00%
20.51%
0.00%
0.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
72.73%
50.00%
100.00%
100.00%
85.71%
83.33%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
80.34%
100.00%
75.00%
100.00%
79.49%
100.00%
100.00%
5
1
2
9
11
10
7
7
64
1
9
27
8
1
1
1
1
1
0
6
7
7
1
1
24
1
8
8
0
0
0
0
4
0
2
3
4
3
6
6
40
0
1
19
8
1
1
1
20.00%
100.00%
0.00%
66.67%
63.64%
70.00%
14.29%
14.29%
37.50%
100.00%
88.89%
29.63%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
0.00%
80.00%
0.00%
100.00%
33.33%
36.36%
30.00%
85.71%
85.71%
62.50%
0.00%
11.11%
70.37%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
3
11
2
1
1
8
5
2
1
6
1
1
0
1
1
0
2
5
1
0
1
7
4
2
33.33%
54.55%
50.00%
100.00%
0.00%
12.50%
20.00%
0.00%
66.67%
45.45%
50.00%
0.00%
100.00%
87.50%
80.00%
100.00%
1396
ISSN 1990-6471
Appendix 2g: Distribution Maps per Taxon
Distribution maps for Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1397
No map available
Distribution maps for Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1398
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1399
Distribution maps for Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1400
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1401
No map available
Distribution maps for Epomophorus anselli Bergmans and Van Strien, 2004
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1402
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1403
Distribution maps for Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1404
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1405
No map available
Distribution maps for Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1406
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1407
Distribution maps for Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1408
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1409
Distribution maps for Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1410
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1411
Distribution maps for Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1412
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1413
No map available
Distribution maps for Lissonycteris petraea Bergmans, 1997
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1414
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1415
No map available
Distribution maps for Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1416
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1417
Distribution maps for Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1418
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1419
No map available
Distribution maps for Myonycteris (Phygetis) brachycephala (Bocage, 1889)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1420
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1421
Distribution maps for Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1422
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Pteropus aldabrensis True, 1893
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1423
No map available
Distribution maps for Pteropus livingstonii Gray, 1866
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1424
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1425
No map available
Distribution maps for Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1878
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1426
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1427
Distribution maps for Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1428
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1429
Distribution maps for Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1430
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1431
Distribution maps for Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1432
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1433
Distribution maps for Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1434
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1435
Distribution maps for Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1436
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1437
Distribution maps for Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1438
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1439
Distribution maps for Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1440
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1441
No map available
Distribution maps for Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1442
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1443
No map available
Distribution maps for Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1444
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1445
No map available
Distribution maps for Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1446
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1447
Distribution maps for Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1448
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1449
No map available
Distribution maps for Hipposideros marisae Aellen, 1954
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1450
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1451
Distribution maps for Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1452
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1453
Distribution maps for Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1454
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Paratriaenops auritus (G. Grandidier, 1912)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1455
No map available
Distribution maps for Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1456
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo, 2008)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1457
No map available
Distribution maps for Triaenops goodmani Samonds, 2007
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1458
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Triaenops afer Peters, 1877
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1459
Distribution maps for Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1460
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1461
Distribution maps for Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1462
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus adami Aellen and Brosset, 1968
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1463
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1464
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1465
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1466
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1467
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus cohenae Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1468
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1469
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1470
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1471
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1472
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1473
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1474
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1475
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus guineensis Eisentraut, 1960
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1476
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1477
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus hilli Aellen, 1973
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1478
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1479
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1480
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1481
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus mabuensis Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1482
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus maclaudi Pousargues, 1898
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1483
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1484
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1485
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1486
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1487
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus sakejiensis Cotterill, 2002
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1488
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus silvestris Aellen, 1959
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1489
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1490
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus smithersi Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1491
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1492
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinolophus ziama Fahr, Vierhaus, Hutterer and Kock, 2002
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1493
Distribution maps for Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1494
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1495
No map available
Distribution maps for Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1496
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1497
Distribution maps for Myzopoda schliemanni Goodman, Rakotondraparany and Kofoky, 2007
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1498
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Coleura afra (Peters, 1852)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1499
No map available
Distribution maps for Coleura seychellensis Peters, 1868
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1500
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1501
Distribution maps for Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1502
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1503
No map available
Distribution maps for Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1504
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1505
Distribution maps for Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1506
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1507
Distribution maps for Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1508
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1509
No map available
Distribution maps for Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1510
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1511
Distribution maps for Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1512
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1513
No map available
Distribution maps for Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1514
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1515
No map available
Distribution maps for Nycteris madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1937
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1516
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1517
Distribution maps for Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1518
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1519
Distribution maps for Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1520
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Nycteris vinsoni Dalquest, 1965
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1521
No map available
Distribution maps for Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1522
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1523
No map available
Distribution maps for Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1524
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1525
No map available
Distribution maps for Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1526
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1527
No map available
Distribution maps for Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1528
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Chaerephon gallagheri (Harrison, 1975)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1529
Distribution maps for Chaerephon jobimena Goodman and Cardiff, 2004
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1530
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1531
No map available
Distribution maps for Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1532
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1533
Distribution maps for Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1534
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1535
Distribution maps for Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1536
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1537
No map available
Distribution maps for Chaerephon tomensis (Juste and Ibáñez, 1993)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1538
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1539
No map available
Distribution maps for Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1540
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1541
Distribution maps for Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1542
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1543
No map available
Distribution maps for Mops (Mops) niangarae J.A. Allen, 1917
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1544
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1545
No map available
Distribution maps for Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1546
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1547
No map available
Distribution maps for Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1548
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1549
No map available
Distribution maps for Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1550
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1551
Distribution maps for Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1552
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren, Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1553
No map available
Distribution maps for Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1554
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1555
No map available
Distribution maps for Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1556
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Otomops madagascariensis Dorst, 1953
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1557
Distribution maps for Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1558
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1559
Distribution maps for Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1560
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1561
No map available
Distribution maps for Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1562
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1563
No map available
Distribution maps for Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1564
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1565
Distribution maps for Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1566
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1567
Distribution maps for Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1568
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1569
Distribution maps for Miniopterus brachytragos Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1570
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Miniopterus egeri Goodman, Ramasindrazana, Maminirina, Schoeman, and Appleton, 2011
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1571
Distribution maps for Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1572
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Miniopterus gleni Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1573
Distribution maps for Miniopterus griffithsii Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1574
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1575
No map available
Distribution maps for Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1576
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1577
Distribution maps for Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1578
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1579
Distribution maps for Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1580
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1581
No map available
Distribution maps for Miniopterus newtoni Bocage, 1889
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1582
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1583
Distribution maps for Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1584
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1585
No map available
Distribution maps for Kerivoula africana Dobson, 1878
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1586
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1587
No map available
Distribution maps for Kerivoula cuprosa Thomas, 1912
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1588
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1589
Distribution maps for Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1590
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1591
No map available
Distribution maps for Myotis anjouanensis (Dorst, 1960)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1592
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1593
No map available
Distribution maps for Myotis dieteri M. Happold, 2005
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1594
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1595
No map available
Distribution maps for Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1596
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Myotis morrisi Hill, 1971
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1597
Distribution maps for Myotis punicus Felten, 1977
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1598
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Myotis scotti Thomas, 1927
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1599
Distribution maps for Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1600
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1601
No map available
Distribution maps for Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1602
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1603
Distribution maps for Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1604
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and Randrianandrianina, 2006
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1605
No map available
Distribution maps for Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1606
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1607
Distribution maps for Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1608
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Scotophilus robustus A. Milne-Edwards, 1881
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1609
Distribution maps for Scotophilus tandrefana Goodman, Jenkins and Ratrimomanarivo, 2005
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1610
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1611
No map available
Distribution maps for Eptesicus bottae (Peters, 1869)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1612
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Eptesicus floweri (de Winton, 1901)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1613
Distribution maps for Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1614
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1615
No map available
Distribution maps for Eptesicus platyops (Thomas, 1901)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1616
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1617
Distribution maps for Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1618
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1619
No map available
Distribution maps for Glauconycteris curryae Eger and Smith, 2001
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1620
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1621
Distribution maps for Glauconycteris gleni Peterson and Smith, 1973
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1622
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1623
No map available
Distribution maps for Glauconycteris kenyacola Peterson, 1982
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1624
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Glauconycteris machadoi Hayman, 1963
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1625
Distribution maps for Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1626
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Glauconycteris superba Hayman, 1939
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1627
Distribution maps for Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1628
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1629
No map available
Distribution maps for Hypsugo ariel (Thomas, 1904)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1630
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1631
Distribution maps for Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1632
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1633
No map available
Distribution maps for Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1634
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1635
Distribution maps for Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1636
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1637
Distribution maps for Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1638
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1639
No map available
Distribution maps for Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1640
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1641
Distribution maps for Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1642
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1643
No map available
Distribution maps for Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1644
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1645
No map available
Distribution maps for Neoromicia humbloti (A. Milne-Edwards, 1881)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1646
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Neoromicia malagasyensis (Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1647
No map available
Distribution maps for Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1648
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1649
Distribution maps for Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1650
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Neoromicia robertsi Goodman, Taylor, Ratrimomanarivo and Hoofer, 2012
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1651
No map available
Distribution maps for Neoromicia roseveari Monadjem, Richards, Taylor and Stoffberg, 2013
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1652
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1653
Distribution maps for *Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1654
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1655
Distribution maps for Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1656
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Nyctalus azoreum (Thomas, 1901)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1657
No map available
Distribution maps for Nyctalus leisleri (Kuhl, 1817)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1658
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1659
Distribution maps for Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1660
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1661
No map available
Distribution maps for Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1662
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1663
Distribution maps for Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1664
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1665
Distribution maps for Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1666
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1667
No map available
Distribution maps for Pipistrellus permixtus Aellen, 1957
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1668
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1669
Distribution maps for Pipistrellus raceyi Bates, Ratrimomanarivo, Harrison and Goodman, 2006
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1670
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1671
Distribution maps for Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1672
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Plecotus balensis Kruskop & Lavrenchenko, 2000
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1673
No map available
Distribution maps for Plecotus christii Gray, 1838
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1674
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1675
No map available
Distribution maps for Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1676
ISSN 1990-6471
No map available
Distribution maps for Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1677
Distribution maps for Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
1678
ISSN 1990-6471
Distribution maps for Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1679
1680
ISSN 1990-6471
Appendix 2h: Species Richness Maps per Country
Species richness has been calculated for each country at a quarter degree gird size.
Key to country species richness (number of species recorded in a quarter degree grid):
Species richness
1-8
9 - 17
18 - 25
26 - 34
35 - 49
Species Richness maps for Algeria
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1681
Species Richness maps for Angola
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1682
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Benin
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1683
Species Richness maps for Botswana
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1684
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Burkina Faso
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1685
Species Richness maps for Burundi
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1686
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Cameroon
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1687
Species Richness maps for Cape Verde
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1688
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Central African Republic
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1689
Species Richness maps for Chad
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1690
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Comoros
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1691
Species Richness maps for Congo
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1692
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Congo (Democratic Republic of the)
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1693
Species Richness maps for Côte d'Ivoire
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1694
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Djibouti
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1695
Species Richness maps for Egypt
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1696
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Equatorial Guinea
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1697
Species Richness maps for Eritrea
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1698
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Ethiopia
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1699
Species Richness maps for Gabon
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1700
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Ghana
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1701
Species Richness maps for Guinea
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1702
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Guinea-Bissau
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1703
Species Richness maps for Kenya
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1704
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Lesotho
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1705
Species Richness maps for Liberia
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1706
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Libya
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1707
Species Richness maps for Madagascar
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1708
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Malawi
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1709
Species Richness maps for Mali
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1710
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Mauritania
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1711
Species Richness maps for Mauritius
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1712
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Morocco
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1713
Species Richness maps for Mozambique
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1714
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Niger
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1715
Species Richness maps for Nigeria
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1716
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Réunion
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1717
Species Richness maps for Rwanda
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1718
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for São Tomé and Principé
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1719
Species Richness maps for Senegal
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1720
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Seychelles
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1721
Species Richness maps for Sierra Leone
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1722
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Somalia
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1723
Species Richness maps for South Africa
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1724
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for South Sudan
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1725
Species Richness maps for Sudan
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1726
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Swaziland
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1727
Species Richness maps for Tanzania
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1728
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for The Gambia
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1729
Species Richness maps for Togo
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1730
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Tunisia
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1731
Species Richness maps for Uganda
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1732
ISSN 1990-6471
Species Richness maps for Zambia
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1733
Species Richness maps for Zimbabwe
(left: all voucher specimens; right: voucher specimens collected since 1993 ).
1734
ISSN 1990-6471
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1735
Appendix 2i: Distribution per quarter degree
This appendix gives an overview of the voucher specimens included in our database for each square
quarter degree.
The data are ordered from per square degree from left to right and from top to bottom (so from the
NW corner of Africa to the SE corner). Within each square degree, the records are ordered from left
to right and from top to bottom (grouped per 15' square). Within each quarter degree square, the
records are further ordered by taxon, museum acronym and number. The museum numbers are
colour coded to reflect the number of years ago the specimen was collected:
BLACK: no information
GREEN: less than 20 years
BLUE: between 20 and 50 years
ORANGE: between 50 and 100 years
RED: more than 100 years ago.
The quarter degree notation of coordinates is frequently used in publications on southern African
mammals (e.g. Smithers, 1971; Rautenbach, 1982; Herselman and Norton, 1985) and has the form
"NNMMXy" (or "NN MM X y"), where "NN" is the number of degrees South, "MM" the number of
degrees East, "X" an indication for the half degree square in the one degree square, and "y" an
indication for the quarter degree square in the half degree square. The "X" is generally an uppercase
letter A through D, and the "y" can be an uppercase or a lowercase letter a through d (although some
publications use the numbers 1 through 4 for "y").
The notation has one major drawback, as it doesn't allow for coding localities outside the South-East
quadrant of the globe. Therefore, the coding has been modified into "AA NNMMMXy", where "AA"
represents the quadrant (either NW, NE, SW, SE), "NN" represents the number of degrees North or
South (depending on the quadrant code), "MMM" represents to number of degrees West or East
(again depending on the quadrant code), but expanded to three digits, to accomodate degrees higher
than 99. Although all African localities have longitudes less than 100, the extra digit was added to
accomodate localities from other continents (if needed). "X" and "y" still represent the half and
quarter degree squares, and are coded by respectively uppercase and lowercase letters A, B, C, or
D.
For details on these squares, see the drawing below.
1736
ISSN 1990-6471
NW 38027Ca:
Nyctalus azoreum (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 306299, 60645
NW 37025Cd:
Nyctalus azoreum (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 152571
NW 37025Dc:
Nyctalus azoreum (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 122490, 152570
NE 37010Aa:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 122146, 122147, 122148, 122149.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
FMNH: 89840, 89841, 89842, 89843, 89844, 89845, 89846. - TTU: 72448, 72449, 72450. - USNM: 122160, 122161, 122162,
18527. - ZMB: 53218, 53219, 53220, 53221, 53222, 53223, 53224, 53225, 53226, 53227, 53228, 53229, 53230, 53231,
53232, 53233, 53234, 53235, 53236, 54955, 5844.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 89850. - SMF: 11788, 11789. - ZMB: 54235.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
FMNH: 89832
NE 37011Aa:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
ROM: 76030. - TTU: 72334, 72335, 72336, 72337, 72338, 72339.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 70953, 70954, 70955, 70956, 70957, 70958, 70959, 70960, 70961, 70962, 72409, 72410, 72411, 72412, 72413, 72414,
72415, 72416, 72417, 72418, 72419, 72420, 72421, 72422. - WNMU: 6067.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
ROM: 77837. - TTU: 72209, 72210, 72211, 72212, 72213, 72214, 72215, 72226, 72227, 72228, 72229, 72230, 72231, 72232,
72233, 72234, 72235, 72236, 72237, 72238, 72239, 72240, 72241, 72242, 72243, 72244, 72245. - USNM: 498999
NE 36001Cb:
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774):
MHNG: 976.40
NE 36002Bb:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
FMNH: 47763, 47764
NE 36003Dc:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
ZMB: 74753.
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
ZMB: 55119.
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859:
ZMB: 74754, 74757, 74759, T10436.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
ZMB: 8968.
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853:
ZMB: 12976.
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 47759, 47760
NE 36003Dd:
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853:
MCZ: 8829
NE 36004Ac:
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837):
HZM: 6.21813
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1737
NE 36005Ab:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
CM: 79064.
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774):
HZM: 133.21855
NE 36005Cb:
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853:
MCZ: 8828
NE 36006Cb:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
CM: 79063, 79097
NE 36006Bc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
ZFMK: 154, 155
NE 36007Cd:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
ZMB: 29566, 29699, 29700
NE 36007Dd:
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907:
UANK: 12334/33, 12335/5
NE 36008Cb:
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806):
TTU: 70972, 70973, 70974, 70975, 70976, 70977, 70978, 70979, 70980.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TTU: 70917, 70918, 70919, 70920, 70921, 70922, 70923, 70924, 70925.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
TTU: 70914, 70926, 70927, 70928, 70929, 70930, 70931, 70932, 70933, 70934, 70935, 70936, 70937, 70938, 70939, 70940,
70941, 70942, 70943, 70944, 70945, 70946
NE 36008Bc:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 72329.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72433, 72434, 72435.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 72479, 72480
NE 36008Da:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72426, 72427, 72428, 72429, 72430, 72431, 72432
NE 36008Dc:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 72351, 72352, 72353.
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853:
TTU: 72183, 72184, 72185, 72186.
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774):
TTU: 72187
NE 36008Dd:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 72354.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72442, 72443.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
TTU: 72258, 72259, 72260, 72261, 72262, 72265, 72266, 72267, 72268, 72269
1738
ISSN 1990-6471
NE 36009Cc:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 152901.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72444.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
FMNH: 152606. - TTU: 72263
NE 36009Ad:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 70985, 70986, 70987.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 70948, 70949, 70950, 70951, 70952.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
TTU: 70909, 70910, 70911, 70912, 70913
NE 36009Cb:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 70981, 70982, 70983, 70984
NE 36009Cd:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72446
NE 36009Dd:
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
ZMB: 11782, 11783, 55046, 74728, 74729, 74730, 74731, 74732, 74733, 74734, 74735, 74736.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
ZMB: 11781, 53257, 53258, 53259, 53260, 53261, 53262, 53263, 53264, 53265, 53836, 59071, 59072, 59073, 59074, 59075,
59076, 59077, 59078, 59079, 59080, 59081, 59082, 59083, 59084, 59085, 59086, 59087, 59088, 59089, 59090, 59091,
59092, 59093, 59094, 59095, 59096, 64401, 64403, 64404, 64405, 64406, 64407, 64408, 64409, 64410, 64411, 64412,
64413, 64414, 64415, 64416, 64417, 64418, 64419, 64420, 64421.
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853:
ZMB: 12973, 12975
NE 36010Ac:
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840:
TTU: 72283, 72284, 72285, 72286, 72287, 72288.
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837):
TTU: 72497, 72498.
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 72310, 72311, 72312, 72313, 72314, 72315, 72316, 72317, 72318, 72319, 72320, 72321, 72322, 72323, 72324, 72325,
72326, 72327, 72328, 72330, 72331, 72332, 72333.
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806):
TTU: 72453, 72454.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72358, 72359, 72360, 72361, 72362, 72363, 72364, 72365, 72366, 72367, 72368, 72369, 72370.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
HZM: 128.4438.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TTU: 72157, 72158, 72159, 72160, 72161, 72162, 72163, 72164, 72165, 72166, 72167, 72168, 72169, 72170, 72171, 72172,
72173, 72174, 72175, 72176, 72177.
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774):
TTU: 72199.
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800):
TTU: 72202, 72203, 72204, 72205, 72206, 72207, 72208.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
TTU: 72246, 72247, 72248, 72249, 72250, 72251, 72252, 72253, 72254, 72255, 72256, 72257
NE 36010Ca:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 72476, 72477, 72478
NE 36010Cc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
SMF: 11790. - TTU: 72491
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1739
NE 36010Ab:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
HZM: 130.4440
NE 36010Ad:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72425
NE 36010Cb:
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840:
TTU: 72289, 72290, 72291.
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 72340, 72341, 72342, 72343, 72344, 72345, 72355, 72356.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72371, 72372, 72373, 72374, 72375, 72383, 72384, 72385, 72386, 72387, 72388, 72389, 72390, 72391.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 72474, 72490.
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774):
TTU: 72495, 72496.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TTU: 72178, 72179, 72180, 72181, 72182.
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774):
TTU: 72196.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
TTU: 72264
NE 36010Cd:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
SMF: 19551. - ZFMK: 59.269, 59.270, 59.271, 59.285, 59.286, 59.287, 59.288, 59.289
NE 36010Bc:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 89833, 89834, 89835, 89836.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
FMNH: 89837, 89838, 89839.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
FMNH: 89828, 89829, 89830, 89831
NE 36010Dd:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72423, 72424.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
TTU: 72216, 72217, 72218, 72219, 72220, 72221, 72222, 72223, 72224, 72225, 72270
NE 36011Cc:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72447
NW 35006Aa:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
USNM: 476366
NW 35005Ab:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
USNM: 260655
NW 35005Ad:
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837):
USNM: 476626.
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 476719, 476720, 476721, 476722, 476723, 476724.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
USNM: 476325, 476326, 476327, 476328, 476329, 476330, 476331, 476332, 476333, 476334, 476335, 476336, 476337,
1740
ISSN 1990-6471
476338, 476339, 476340, 476341, 476342, 476343, 476344, 476345, 476346, 476347, 476348, 476349, 476350, 476351,
476352, 476353, 476354, 476355, 476356, 476939, 476940, 476941, 476963, 476964, 476965.
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853:
USNM: 476254.
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800):
USNM: 476315
NW 35005Dd:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 470712.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
USNM: 470658, 470659, 470660, 470661, 470662, 470663, 470664, 470665, 470666, 470667, 470668, 470669, 470670,
470671, 470672, 470673, 470674, 470675, 470676, 470677, 470678, 470679, 470680, 470681, 470682, 470683, 470684,
470685, 470686, 470687, 470688, 470689, 470690, 470691, 470692.
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853:
ZMB: 12967, 12969.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
USNM: 470608, 470609
NW 35004Cb:
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907:
NMW: 27934
NW 35003Bb:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 476725, 476726, 476727, 476728, 476729, 476730, 476731, 476732, 476733, 476734, 476735, 476736, 476737,
476738, 476739, 476740, 476741, 476742, 476743, 476744, 476745, 476746, 476747, 476748, 476749, 476750, 476751,
476752, 476753, 476754, 477027, 477028, 477044.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
USNM: 476440, 476441, 476442, 476443, 476444, 476445, 476446, 476447, 476448, 476449, 476450, 476451, 476452,
476453, 476454, 476455, 476456, 476457, 476458, 476459, 476460, 476461, 476462, 476463, 476464, 476465, 476466,
476467, 476468, 476469, 476470, 476471, 476472, 476473, 476474, 476475, 476476, 476477, 476478, 476479, 476480,
476481, 476482, 476483, 476484, 476485, 476486, 476942, 476943, 476944, 476945, 476966, 476967, 476968, 476969.
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800):
USNM: 476316, 476317, 476318, 476319, 476920, 476921
NW 35002Bb:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 476549, 476550, 476551, 476552, 476553, 476554, 476555, 476556, 476557, 476558, 476559, 476560, 476561,
476562, 476563, 476564, 476565, 476566, 476567, 476568, 476569, 476570, 476571, 476572, 476573, 476574, 476575,
476576, 476577, 476578, 476583, 476584, 476585, 476586, 476587, 476588, 476589, 476590, 476591, 476592, 476593,
476594, 476595, 476596, 476597, 476598, 476599, 476600, 476601, 476602, 476603, 476604, 476605, 476606, 476607,
476608, 476625, 477014, 477015, 477016, 477017, 477018, 477019, 576115
NW 35000Cc:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 476697, 476698, 476699, 476700, 476701, 476702, 476703, 476704, 476705, 476706, 476707, 476708, 476709,
476710, 476711, 476712, 476713, 476714, 476715, 476716, 476717, 476718, 477024, 477025, 477026, 477042, 477043.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
USNM: 476322, 476323, 476324, 476367, 476368, 476369, 476370, 476371, 476372, 476373, 476374, 476375, 476376,
476377, 476378, 476379, 476380, 476381, 476382, 476383, 476384, 476385, 476386, 476387, 476388, 476389, 476390,
476391, 476392, 476393, 476394, 476395, 476396, 476397, 476398, 476399, 476400, 476401, 476402, 476403, 476404,
476405, 476406, 476407, 476408, 476409, 476410, 476411, 476412, 476413, 476414, 476415, 476416, 476417, 476418,
476419, 476420, 476421, 476422, 476423, 476424, 476425, 476426, 476427, 476428, 476429, 476430, 476431, 476432,
476433, 476434, 476435, 476436, 476437, 476928, 476929, 476930, 476931, 476932, 476933, 476934, 476935, 476936,
476937, 476938, 476949, 476950, 476951, 476952, 476953, 476954, 476955, 476956, 476957, 476958, 476959, 476960,
476961, 476962, 520471.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
FMNH: 47757, 47758. - USNM: 476225, 476226, 476227, 476228, 476229, 476230, 476231, 476232, 476233, 476234,
476235, 476236, 476237, 476238, 476239, 476240, 476241, 476242, 476243, 476244, 476245, 476246, 476247, 476248,
476249, 476250, 476251, 476252, 476253, 476859, 476860, 476861, 476862, 476863, 476864, 476868, 476869, 476870,
476871, 476872, 476873, 476874, 476875
NW 35000Cb:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
HZM: 245.22533
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1741
NW 35000Da:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
HZM: 235.21856, 236.21857, 237.21858, 238.21874, 239.21875, 246.22534, 247.22535, 248.22536. - MNHN: 1985-1031,
1985-660. - ZMB: 14999
NE 35001Dc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
MNHN: 1985-954
NE 35002Bd:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
CM: 79062, 79073, 79078, 79081, 79082, 79083, 79084, 79085, 79086, 79087, 79088, 79089, 79090, 79091, 79092
NE 35004Da:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
CM: 79066, 79067
NE 35008Db:
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806):
TTU: 72451, 72452.
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774):
TTU: 72192, 72193, 72194
NE 35009Ca:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 72292, 72293, 72294, 72295, 72296, 72297, 72298, 72299, 72300, 72301, 72302, 72303, 72304, 72305, 72306, 72307,
72308, 72309.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72392, 72393, 72394, 72395, 72396.
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774):
TTU: 72188, 72189, 72190, 72191
NE 35009Cc:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72436, 72437, 72438, 72439, 72440, 72441
NE 35009Ad:
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840:
TTU: 72276, 72277, 72278, 72279, 72280, 72281, 72282.
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 72357.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72376, 72377, 72378, 72379, 72380, 72381, 72382.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 72493, 72494
NE 35009Bc:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72445.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 72475
NE 35009Da:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72397, 72398, 72399
NE 35009Dc:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 70988, 70989, 70990, 70991.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 70963, 70964, 70965, 70966, 70967, 70968, 70969, 70970, 70971.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TTU: 70915, 70916
1742
ISSN 1990-6471
NW 34005Dc:
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800):
USNM: 476320
NW 34004Aa:
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907:
NMW: 27933. - USNM: 476649, 476650
NW 34004Bd:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 476616, 476617, 476618, 476619, 476620, 476621, 476622, 476623, 476624.
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 476609, 476610, 476611, 476612, 476613, 476614, 476615
NW 34004Aa:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
AMNH: 217027
NW 34002Cd:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 476755, 476756, 476757, 476758, 476759, 476760, 476761, 476762, 476763, 476764, 476765, 476766, 476767,
476768, 476769, 476770, 476771, 476772, 476773, 476774, 476775, 476776, 476777, 476778, 476779, 477029, 477030,
477031, 477032, 477033, 477034, 477035, 477036, 477037, 477038, 477045, 477046, 477047, 477048, 477049, 477050,
477051.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
USNM: 476487, 476488, 476489, 476490, 476491, 476492, 476493, 476494, 476495, 476496, 476497, 476498, 476499,
476500, 476501, 476502, 476503, 476504, 476505, 476506, 476507, 476508, 476509, 476510, 476511, 476512, 476513,
476514, 476515, 476516, 476517, 476518, 476519, 476520, 476521, 476522, 476523, 476524, 476525, 476526, 476527,
476528, 476529, 476530, 476531, 476535, 476536, 476537, 476538, 476946, 476947, 476948, 476970, 476971, 476972,
476973, 476974.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
MNHN: 1985-1578, 1985-1931.
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853:
USNM: 476255, 476256, 476257, 476258, 476259, 476260, 476261, 476262, 476263, 476264, 476265, 476266, 476267,
476268, 476269, 476270, 476271, 476272, 476273, 476274, 476275, 476276, 476277, 476278, 476279, 476280, 476281,
476282, 476283, 476284, 476285, 476286, 476287, 476288, 476289, 476290, 476291, 476292, 476887, 476888, 476889,
476890, 476891, 476892, 476893, 476894, 476895, 476896, 476897, 476898, 476899, 476900, 476901, 476902, 476903,
476904, 476905, 476906, 476907, 577666.
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 476307, 476308, 476309, 476310, 476311, 476916, 476918.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
USNM: 476865
NW 34001Cb:
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774):
HZM: 132.21854
NE 34003Ca:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
ZFMK: 54.2
NE 34005Da:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
ZMB: T09570.
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907:
BMNH: 1912.11.14.3
NE 34005Dc:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
SMF: 11876.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
ZFMK: 77.1001, 77.1002, 77.1003. - ZMB: 17547, 17548, 17549. - ZMH: 23986.
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800):
ZMB: 17550
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1743
NE 34005Dd:
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840:
USNM: 175049, 175050, 175051, 175052, 175053, 175054, 175055, 175056, 175057.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 175025, 175026, 175027, 175028, 175029, 175030, 175031, 175032, 175033, 175034, 175035, 175036, 175037,
175038, 175039, 175040, 175041, 175042, 175043, 175044, 175045, 175046, 175047, 175048
NE 34007Bd:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 72492
NE 34008Ac:
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840:
TTU: 72274, 72275.
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 72346, 72347, 72348, 72349, 72350.
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838:
FMNH: 152778, 152779.
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907:
TTU: 63097, 63098, 63099, 63100, 63101, 63102, 63103, 63104, 63105, 63106, 63107, 63108, 63109, 63110, 63111, 63112,
63113, 63114.
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774):
TTU: 72197, 72198.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
MNHN: 1983-1645
NE 34008Ab:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
TTU: 70907, 70908
NE 34008Ad:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
UCM: 14840, 14841.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
MNHN: 1983-1644
NE 34008Bd:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
ZMB: 64422, 64423.
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853:
ZMB: 50137, 50138
NE 34009Aa:
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907:
TTU: 63115, 63116, 63117, 63118, 63119, 63120, 63121
NE 34010Db:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
FMNH: 89847, 89848, 89849
NW 33007Cc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
ROM: 53966, 53967
NW 33006Cd:
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1806):
USNM: 476547, 476548, 476926.
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
USNM: 476364, 476365.
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 476303, 476304, 476305, 476306, 476915, 476917.
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800):
USNM: 476314
1744
ISSN 1990-6471
NW 33006Bc:
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 470603, 470604, 470605, 470606
NW 33006Dc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 476203, 476204, 476205, 476206, 476207, 476208, 476878.
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800):
USNM: 476312, 476313, 476919
NW 33005Ca:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
RMCA: 76.018-M-0009
NW 33004Aa:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 478315, 478316, 478317, 478318, 520473, 520474, 520475
NW 33004Cc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 470698, 470699, 470700, 476975, 476976, 476977, 476978, 476979, 476980, 476981, 476982, 476983, 476984,
476985, 476986, 476987, 476988, 476989, 476993, 476994, 476995, 476996, 476997, 476998, 476999, 477000, 477001,
477002, 477003, 477004, 477005, 477006, 477007, 477008, 477009, 477010, 477011, 477012, 520472.
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907:
USNM: 470710, 470711
NW 33004Da:
Nyctalus leisleri (Kuhl, 1817):
NMP: 90034, 90100
NW 33003Bb:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 476579, 476580
NE 33002Dd:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 92750
NE 33006Ca:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
MNHN: 1983-664, 1985-1709
NE 33007Ca:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
RBINS: 17257
NE 33007Dd:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
TTU: 72481, 72482, 72483, 72484, 72485, 72486, 72487
NE 33009Db:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
ZFMK: 91.63
NE 33009Dd:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
MNHN: 1884-2010, 1884-2011.
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853:
ZMB: 12961
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1745
NE 33010Aa:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
MHNG: 1684.56
NE 33010Ca:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
TTU: 72400, 72401, 72402, 72403, 72404, 72405, 72406, 72407, 72408.
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907:
TTU: 63122, 63123, 63124, 63125, 63126, 63127, 63128, 63129, 63130, 63131, 63132.
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774):
TTU: 72200
NE 33010Cc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 89851, 89852. - MHNG: 921.16. - TTU: 72473
NW 32009Ab:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
USNM: 476361, 476362, 476363, 476927.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
USNM: 476209, 476210, 476211, 476212, 476213, 476214, 476215, 476857
NW 32007Da:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 476651, 476652, 476653, 476654, 476655, 476656, 476657, 476658, 476659, 476660, 476661, 476662, 476663,
476664, 476665, 476666, 476667, 476668, 476669, 476670, 476671, 476672, 476673, 476674, 476675, 476676, 476677,
476678, 476679, 476680, 476681, 476682, 476683, 476684, 476685, 476686, 476687, 476688, 476689, 476690, 476691,
476692, 476693, 476694, 476695, 476696, 477022, 477023, 477039, 477040, 477041.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
USNM: 476216, 476217, 476218, 476219, 476220, 476221, 476222, 476223, 476224, 476858, 476866, 476867
NW 32003Ca:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 476581, 476582, 478319
NW 32003Bb:
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907:
NMW: 27935, 27936, 27937, 27938, 27939, 27940, 27941, 27942, 27943, 27944
NW 32001Aa:
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840:
BMNH: 1963.1585, 1963.1586.
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837):
BMNH: 1963.1587, 1963.1588, 1963.1589.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
BMNH: 1963.1590.
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907:
BMNH: 1963.1591.
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814):
BMNH: 1963.1581, 1963.1582, 1963.1583, 1963.1584
NE 32003Bc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 92751
NE 32005Ba:
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
USNM: 482170
NE 32010Cd:
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840:
TTU: 72271, 72272, 72273.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
1746
ISSN 1990-6471
TTU: 72488, 72489.
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907:
BMNH: 1891.10.15.2, 1891.10.15.3, 1891.10.15.4, 1891.10.15.5, un.reg. - TTU: 63133, 63134, 63135, 63136, 63137.
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774):
TTU: 72195, 72201
NE 32012Cd:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
CM: 79122
NE 32013Cc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
MHNG: 987.14. - RBINS: 274
NE 32020Aa:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
HZM: 218.7402
NE 32020Ad:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
CM: 79120, 79121.
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774):
CM: 79126, 79127, 79128, 79129, 79130, 79132, 79133, 79135, 79136, 79137
NE 32021Cd:
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774):
CM: 79125
NE 32021Da:
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774):
CM: 79123, 79124, 89633.
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907:
NMP: 49905, 49906, 49907, 49908, 49909, 49910, 49911. - NMW: 30132, 30133, 30134, 30135, 30136, 30137, 30138,
30139, 30140, 30141, 30142, 30143, 30144, 30145, 30146, 30147, 30148
NE 32021Dd:
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 325013
NW 31009Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 74614, 74615.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
MNCN: 110, 111. - USNM: 154133.
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800):
BMNH: 1910.11.24.2. - MCZ: 8890, 8891, 8892, 8893, 8894, 8895
NW 31008Aa:
Eptesicus isabellinus Temminck, 1840:
ROM: 80277
NW 31008Db:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
USNM: 476534.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 476197, 476198, 476199, 476200, 476201, 476202, 476879, 476880, 476881, 476882, 476883, 476884, 476885.
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 476294, 476295, 476296, 476297, 476298, 476299, 476300, 476301, 476302, 476908, 476909, 476910, 476911,
476912, 476913, 476914
NW 31008Ac:
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 470607
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1747
NW 31004Ca:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
MHNG: 1706.28
NW 31004Cd:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
RMCA: 76.018-M-0010
NW 31002Ca:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
ROM: 54774, 54775, 54776, 54777, 54779, 54780, 54781, 54782, 54783, 54784, 54785, 54786, 54787, 54788, 54789, 54790,
54791, 54792, 54793, 54794.
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820:
ROM: 54778
NE 31005Cd:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
MHNG: 722.37. - MNHN: 1884-2012
NE 31026Bd:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 91447, 91448, 91449, 91450, 91451, 91452, 91453, 91454, 91455. - USNM: 368697, 368698, 368699, 368700,
368701
NE 31027Ac:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 123232, 123233, 123234, 123235, 123236, 123237, 123238, 123239, 123240, 123241, 123242, 123243, 123244,
123245, 123246, 123247, 123248, 123249, 123250, 123251, 123252, 123253, 123254, 123255, 123256, 123257, 123258,
123259, 123260, 123261, 123262, 123263, 123264, 123265, 123266, 123267, 123268, 123269, 123270, 123271, 91508,
91509, 91510, 91511, 91512, 91513, 91514, 91515, 91516, 91517, 91518, 91519, 91528, 91529, 91530, 91531, 91532,
91533, 91534, 91535, 91536, 91537, 91538, 91539, 91540, 91541, 91542, 91543, 91544, 91545, 91546, 91547, 91548,
91549, 91550, 91551, 91552, 91553, 91554, 91555, 91556, 91557, 91558, 91559, 91560, 91561, 91562, 91563, 91564,
91565, 91566, 91567, 91568, 91569, 91570, 91571, 91572, 91573, 91574, 91575, 91576, 91577, 91578, 91579, 91580,
91581, 91582, 91583, 91584, 91585, 91586, 91587, 91588, 91589, 91590, 91591, 91592, 91593, 91594, 91595, 91596,
91597, 91598, 91599, 91600, 91601, 91602, 91603, 93384, 93385, 93386, 93387, 93388, 93389, 93390, 93391, 93392,
93393, 93394, 93395, 93396, 93397, 93398, 93399, 93400, 93401, 93402, 93403, 93404, 93405, 93406, 93407, 93408,
93409, 93410, 93411, 93412, 93413, 93414, 93415, 93416, 93417, 93418, 93419, 93420, 93421, 93422, 93423, 93424,
93425, 93426, 93427, 93428, 93429, 93430, 93431, 93432, 93433, 93434, 93435, 93436, 93437, 93438, 93439, 93440,
93441, 93442, 93443, 93444, 93445, 93446, 93447, 93448, 93449, 93450, 93451, 93452, 93453, 93454, 93455, 93456,
93457, 93458, 93459, 93460, 93461, 93462, 93463, 93464, 93465, 93466, 93467, 93468, 93469, 93470, 93471, 93472,
93473, 93474, 93475, 93476, 93477, 93478, 93479, 93480, 93481, 93482, 93483, 93484, 93485, 93486, 93487, 93488,
93489, 93490, 93491, 93492, 93724, 93725, 93726, 93727, 98925. - USNM: 368727, 368728, 368729, 368730, 368731,
368732, 368737, 368738, 368739, 368740, 368741, 368742, 368743, 368744, 368745, 368746, 368747, 368748, 368749,
368750, 368751, 368752, 368753, 368754, 368755, 368756, 368757, 368758, 368759, 368760, 368761, 368762, 368763,
368764, 368765, 368766, 368767, 368768, 368769, 368770, 368771, 368772, 368773, 368774, 368775, 368776, 368777,
368778, 368779, 368780, 368781, 368782, 368783, 368784, 368785, 368786, 368787, 368788, 368789, 368790, 368791,
368792, 368793, 368794, 368795, 368796, 368797, 368798, 368799, 368800, 368801, 368802, 368803, 368804, 368805,
368806, 368807, 368808, 368809, 368810, 368811, 368812, 368813, 368814, 368815, 368816, 368817, 368818, 368819,
368820, 368821, 368822, 368823, 368824, 368825, 368826, 368827, 368828, 368829, 368830
NE 31029Bb:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 144043. - MNHN: 1985-1026, 1985-1027, 1985-1028
NE 31030Bc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
OMNH: 11111, 11112, 11113, 11114
NE 31031Bb:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
ZMA: 24.244
NE 31032Ad:
1748
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
ZMB: 54952.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 98171, 98172, 98173. - ZMB: 54228.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
ZMA: 24.235, 24.236.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
ZMB: 50136
NE 31033Bb:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 79090, 79094, 79095. - USNM: 312512, 312513, 312514
NW 30009Ba:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NMP: pb3833, PB-3833, pb3834, PB-3834
NW 30009Bc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
SMF: 47778, 47779, 47780
NW 30009Dc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
SMF: 49747
NW 30009Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
EBD: COI318
NW 30006Dc:
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838:
USNM: 476646, 476647.
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907:
USNM: 476627, 476628, 476629, 476630, 476631, 476632, 476633, 476634, 476635, 476636, 476637, 476639, 476640,
476641, 476642, 476643, 476644, 476645, 476648, 478320, 478321, 478322, 478323, 478324, 478325, 478326, 478327,
478328.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
USNM: 467150, 476147, 476148, 476149, 476150, 476151, 476152, 476153, 476154, 476155, 476156, 476157, 476158,
476159, 476160, 476161, 476162, 476163, 476164, 476165, 476166, 476167, 476168, 476169, 476170, 476171, 476172,
476173, 476174, 476175, 476176, 476177, 476178, 476179, 476180, 476181, 476182, 476183, 476184, 476185, 476186,
476187, 476188, 476189, 476190, 476191, 476192, 478303, 478304, 478305, 478306, 478307, 478308, 478309, 478310,
478311, 478312, 478313.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
USNM: 476193, 476194, 476195, 476196
NW 30006Bb:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 470701, 470702, 476990, 476991.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
USNM: 470693.
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814):
USNM: 470713, 470714, 470715
NW 30006Dd:
Myotis punicus Felten, 1977:
USNM: 476357, 476358, 476359, 476360, 476438, 476439, 476532, 476533.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 470694, 470695.
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907:
USNM: 470707, 470708, 470709, 476638, 477020, 477021.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
USNM: 476886.
Rhinolophus euryale Blasius, 1853:
USNM: 470610, 470611, 476293.
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800):
USNM: 476321, 478314
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1749
NW 30005Ba:
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859:
NMP: 90061, 90064
NW 30005Dc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 470696, 470697
NW 30002Aa:
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902:
CM: 79057, 79058, 79059, 79060, 79061, 79065.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 73.041-M-0007
NE 30029Dc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 123230, 123231, 144044. - SMF: 26114. - YPM: 5853.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
FMNH: 74477, 74478, 78944, 78945, 78946. - USNM: 312631, 312632
NE 30029Dd:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 588755.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 588754
NE 30030Ad:
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859:
FMNH: 79220.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 67625, 74499, 74500. - USNM: 297739, 297740, 297741, 297743, 297744, 312419.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 143933, 67604, 67605, 67606, 67607, 67608, 67609, 67610, 67611, 67612, 67613.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 80738, 80739, 80740, 80741, 80742, 80743, 80744, 80745, 80746, 80747. - USNM: 297734, 297735, 297736,
297737, 297738
NE 30030Dc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 68221, 68222, 68223, 68224, 68225, 68226, 68227, 68228, 68229, 68230, 68231, 68232, 68233, 68234, 68235,
68236, 68237, 68238, 68239, 68240, 68241, 68242, 68243, 68244, 68245, 68246, 68247, 68248, 68249, 91418, 91419,
91420, 91421, 91422, 91423, 91424, 91425, 91426, 91427, 91428. - USNM: 312336, 312337, 312338, 312339, 312340,
312341, 312342, 312343, 312344, 312345, 312346, 312347, 312348, 312349, 312350, 312351, 312352, 312353, 312354,
312355, 312356, 312357, 312358, 312359, 312360, 312361, 312362, 312363, 312364, 312365, 368882, 368883, 368884,
368885, 368886, 368887, 368888, 368889, 368890, 368891.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 68191
NE 30030Bb:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
CM: 79101, 79102, 79103, 79105, 79106, 79107, 79108
NE 30030Bd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 153542, 153543, 153544, 67658, 67659, 67660, 67661, 67662, 67663, 67664, 67665, 67666, 67667, 67668, 67669,
67670, 67671, 67672, 67673, 67674, 67675, 67676, 67677, 67678, 67679, 67680, 67681, 67682, 67683, 68199, 68200,
68201, 68202, 68203, 68204, 68205, 68206, 68207, 68208, 68209, 68210, 68211, 68212, 68213, 68214, 68215, 68216,
68217, 68218, 68219, 68220, 79718, 79719, 79720, 79721, 79722, 79723, 79724, 79725, 79726, 79727, 79728, 79729,
79730, 79731, 79732, 79733, 79734, 79735, 79736, 79737, 79738, 79739, 79740, 79741, 79742, 79743, 79744, 79745,
79746, 79747, 79748, 79749, 79750, 79751, 79752, 91410, 91411, 91412, 91413, 91414, 91415, 91416, 91417. - USNM:
312315, 312316, 312317, 312318, 312319, 312320, 312321, 312322, 312323, 312324, 312325, 312326, 312327, 312328,
312329, 312330, 312331, 312332, 312333, 312334, 312335
NE 30031Aa:
1750
ISSN 1990-6471
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
FMNH: 85523, 85524, 85525, 85526, 85527, 85528, 85529, 85530, 85531, 85532, 85533, 85534, 85535, 85536, 85537,
85538, 85539, 85540, 85541, 85542, 85543, 85544, 85545, 85546, 85547, 85548, 85549, 85550, 85551, 85552, 85553,
85554, 85555, 85556, 85557, 85558, 85559, 85560, 85561, 85562, 85563, 85564, 85565, 85566, 85567, 85568, 85569,
85570, 85571, 85572, 85573, 85574, 85575, 85576, 91456, 91457, 91458, 91459, 91460, 91461, 91462, 91463, 91464,
91465, 91466, 91467, 91468, 91469, 91470, 91471. - USNM: 312645, 312646, 312647, 312648, 312649, 312650, 312651,
312652, 312653, 312654, 312655, 312656, 312657, 312658, 312659, 312660, 312661, 312662, 312663, 312664, 312665,
312666, 312667, 312668, 312669, 312670, 312671, 312672, 312673, 312674, 312675, 312676, 312677, 312678, 312679,
312680, 312681, 312682, 312683, 312684, 312685, 312686, 312687, 312688, 312689, 312690, 312691, 312692, 312693,
312694, 312695, 312696, 312697, 312698, 312699, 312700, 312701, 312702, 312703, 312704, 368707, 368708, 368709,
368710, 368711, 368712, 368713, 368714.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 143942, 143943, 143944, 143945, 143946, 143947, 143948, 143949, 143950, 143951, 143952, 143953, 143954,
153545, 73960, 78584, 78585, 79098, 79099, 79100, 79101, 79102, 79103, 79104, 79105, 79106, 79107, 79108, 79109,
79110, 79111, 79112, 79113, 79114, 79115, 79116, 79117, 79753, 79754, 79755, 79756, 91645, 91646, 91647, 91648,
91649. - SMNS: 4547, 4548. - USNM: 312366, 312367, 312368, 312369, 312370, 312371, 312372, 312392, 312393, 312394,
312395, 312396, 368686, 368687.
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859:
FMNH: 144036, 144037, 144038, 144039, 144040, 144041, 144042, 74480, 74481, 74482, 74483, 74484, 75052, 75053,
75054, 75055, 77199, 79207, 79208, 79209, 79210, 79221, 79222, 79223, 79224, 79225, 80785, 80786, 80788, 80789,
80790, 80791, 80792, 80793, 80795, 80797, 80798, 84636, 84682, 84683, 84684, 84685, 84686, 84687, 87769, 89388,
89389, 89390, 89391, 89392, 89393, 89394, 89793, 89794, 89795, 89796, 89797, 89798, 89799, 89800, 89801, 89802,
89803, 89804, 89805, 89806, 89807, 89808, 91653, 91654. - USNM: 312768, 312769, 312770, 312771, 312781, 312782,
312783, 312784, 312785, 312786, 312787, 312788, 312789, 312790, 312791, 312792, 312793, 312794, 312795, 312796,
312797, 312798, 312799, 312800, 312801, 312802, 312803, 312804, 312805, 312806, 312807, 312808, 312809, 368838. YPM: 14978.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
CM: 113807, 113808, 113962, 113963, 113964, 113965, 113966. - FMNH: 123222, 123223, 123224, 123225, 123226,
123227, 123228, 123229, 75033, 75034, 75035, 75036, 75037, 75038, 75039, 75040, 75041, 75042, 75047, 75048, 75049,
75050, 75051, 79228, 79229, 79230, 79231, 79232, 79233, 79234, 79235, 79236, 79237, 79238, 79239, 79240, 79241,
79242, 79243, 79244, 79245, 79246, 79247, 79248, 79249, 79250, 79251, 79252, 79253, 79254, 79255, 79256, 79257,
79258, 79259, 79260, 79261, 79262, 79263, 79264, 79265, 79266, 79267, 79268, 79269, 79270, 79271, 79272, 79273,
79274, 79275, 80730, 80731, 80732, 80733, 84634, 84635, 84677, 84678, 84679, 84680, 84681, 89378, 89379, 89380,
89381, 89382, 89383, 89384, 89815, 89816, 89817, 89818, 89819, 89820, 89821, 89822, 89823, 89824, 89825, 91490,
91491, 91520, 91521, 91522, 91523, 91524, 91525, 91526, 91527, 96215, 96216. - OMNH: 11107, 11108, 11109, 11110. SMF: 22014. - USNM: 312705, 312706, 312707, 312708, 312721, 312722, 312723, 312724, 312725, 312726, 312727,
312728, 312729, 312730, 312731, 312748, 312749, 312750, 312751, 312752, 312753, 312754, 312755, 312756, 312757,
312758, 312759, 312760, 312761, 312762, 312763, 312764, 312765, 368717, 368718, 368719, 368720, 368721, 368722,
368723, 368724, 368725, 368726, 368733, 368734, 368735, 368736.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
FMNH: 123272, 86885, 89385, 91484. - USNM: 312766, 312767.
Pipistrellus rueppellii rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
FMNH: 89726, 89727, 91485, 91486, 91487, 91652, 93493, 93494, 93495, 93496, 93497, 93498, 93499, 93500, 93501,
93502, 93503. - USNM: 368831, 368832, 368833, 368834, 368835, 368836, 368837.
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838:
FMNH: 123273.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
BMNH: 1892.9.9.7. - FMNH: 68180, 73952, 73953, 73954, 73955, 73956, 73957, 73958, 73959, 74021, 74022, 74023,
74024, 74025, 74026, 74027, 74028, 74029, 74030, 74031, 74032, 74033, 74034, 74035, 74036, 74037, 74038, 74039,
74497, 74498, 75046, 75057, 75058, 75059, 75060, 75061, 75062, 75063, 75064, 75065, 77201, 78771, 78772, 78773,
78774, 78775, 78776, 78777, 78778, 78779, 78780, 78781, 78782, 78783, 78784, 78785, 78786, 78787, 78788, 78789,
78790, 78791, 78792, 78793, 78794, 78795, 78796, 78797, 78798, 78799, 78800, 78801, 78846, 78847, 78848, 78849,
78850, 78851, 78852, 78853, 78854, 78855, 78856, 79670, 79672, 80332, 80334, 80335, 80336, 80337, 80338, 80339,
80340, 80341, 80342, 80343, 80344, 80800, 80876, 80877, 82480, 82481, 82482, 82483, 82484, 91429, 91430, 91431,
91432, 91433, 91434, 91435, 91436, 91437, 91438, 91439, 91440, 91441, 91442, 91443, 91444, 91445, 91446, 93375,
93376, 93377, 93378, 93379, 93380, 93381, 93382, 93383. - USNM: 294094, 294095, 294096, 294097, 294098, 294099,
294100, 294101, 294102, 294103, 294104, 294105, 294106, 294107, 294108, 294109, 294110, 294111, 294112, 294113,
294114, 294115, 294116, 294117, 294118, 297749, 312420, 312421, 312422, 312423, 312424, 312425, 312426, 312427,
312445, 312447, 312450, 312451, 312452, 312453, 312454, 312455, 312456, 312457, 312458, 312459, 312460, 312461,
312462, 312463, 312464, 312465, 312466, 312467, 312468, 312469, 312470, 312471, 312472, 312473, 312474, 312475,
312476, 312477, 312478, 312479, 312480, 312481, 312482, 312483, 312484, 312485, 312486, 312487, 312488, 312489,
312490, 312491, 312492, 312493, 312494, 312495, 312496, 312497, 312498, 312499, 312500, 312501, 312502, 312503,
312504, 312505, 368688, 368689, 368690, 368691, 368692, 368693, 368694, 368695, 368696, 368702, 368703, 368704,
368705, 368706.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1909.7.1.11. - CM: 62316. - FMNH: 67598, 67603, 78589, 79701, 79702, 79703, 79704, 79705, 79706, 79707,
79708, 79709, 79710, 79711, 79712, 79713, 79714, 79715, 79716, 79717, 80776, 80777, 80778. - USNM: 312187, 312188,
312189.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
FMNH: 79687, 79688, 80774, 80775. - MCZ: 14474, 14475, 14477, 14619, 14621, 14623, 14625. - USNM: 312224, 312225. ZMUC: type1.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MVZ: 107713. - USNM: 282381, 282382, 282383, 282384, 282385, 282386, 282387.
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
FMNH: 91483.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1751
MNHN: A-467.
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
FMNH: 79276, 79277, 79278, 79279, 79281, 79282, 79678, 79679, 79680, 80771, 80772, 80773, 91481. - USNM: 312821,
312822, 312823.
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814):
FMNH: 74527, 74528, 74529, 74530, 74531, 74532, 74533, 74534, 74535, 74536, 75056, 79280, 79283, 79284, 79285,
79286, 79287, 79288, 79681, 79682, 80763, 80764, 80765, 80766, 80767, 80768, 80769, 80770, 91472, 91473, 91474,
91475, 91476, 91477, 91478, 91479, 91480. - USNM: 312834, 312835, 312836, 312837, 312838, 312839, 312840, 312851,
368840, 368841, 368842, 368843.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
FMNH: 79096, 80735, 80736, 80737, 91405, 91406, 91407, 91408, 91409. - MVZ: 34185, 34186, 34187, 34188, 34189,
34215, 34216, 34217. - SMF: 4310. - TTU: 34781, 34782. - USNM: 312232, 312233, 312234, 368683, 368684.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 67545, 67546, 67547, 67548, 67549, 67550, 67551, 67552, 67553, 67554, 67555, 67556, 67557, 91404, 91644. MVZ: 107716. - USNM: 282463, 282464, 282465, 282466, 282467, 282468, 282469, 282470, 282471, 282472, 282473,
282474, 282475, 283281, 300199, 300200, 312253, 312254, 312255, 312256, 312257, 312258, 312259, 312260, 312261,
312262, 312263, 312264, 368685
NE 30031Ab:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
FMNH: 82020, 93371, 93372, 93373, 93374. - SMF: 25805. - USNM: 368715, 368716.
Eptesicus bottae (Peters, 1869):
BMNH: 1919.7.7.3528. - ZMH: 22078.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 25839, 25840, 25841, 5424, 5425. - USNM: 13512, 300212, 300213, 300214, 300215.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ZMB: 585, type1.
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859:
FMNH: 80794. - OMNH: 11106.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
ZMB: 3398.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
CAS: 6462.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
ZMB: 5693.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 98926. - SMF: 25799, 25801, 25802, 25803, 33496, 33497, 33498, 33499, 33500, 33501, 33502, 33503, 33504,
33505, 33506, 33507, 33508, 33509, 33510, 33511, 33512, 33513, 33514, 33515, 33516, 33517, 33518, 33519, 33520,
33521, 33522, 33523, 33524, 33525. - ZMB: 2506. - ZMH: T648. - ZMHU: 2506.b, 2506.c, 648.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
FMNH: 74493. - SMF: 25800. - USNM: 312226. - ZMB: 46209. - ZMHU: 2506.a.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
BMNH: 1903.12.8.1, 1903.12.8.3, 1903.12.8.4. - FMNH: 78591, 78592, 78593, 78594, 79150, 79151, 79152, 79153, 79154,
79155, 79156, 79157, 79158, 79159, 79160, 79161, 79162, 80748, 80749, 80750, 80751, 80752, 80753, 80754, 80755,
80756, 80757, 80758, 89707, 89708, 89826, 89827, 90461, 90462, 90463, 91390, 91391, 91392, 91393, 91394, 91395,
91396, 91397, 91398, 91399, 91400, 91401, 91402, 91403. - MCZ: 6748, 6749. - OMNH: 612, 8714, 8715. - SMF: 12035,
25778, 25779, 25861, 25862, 25863, 25864. - USNM: 294081, 294082, 294083, 294084, 294085, 294086, 294087, 294088,
294089, 294090, 294091, 294092, 294093, 312121, 312122, 312123, 312124, 312125, 312126, 312127, 312128, 312129,
312130, 312131, 312132, 312133, 312134, 312135, 312139, 312140, 341934, 368677, 368678, 368679, 368680, 368681,
368682. - YPM: 14982. - ZMH: 22062.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
AMNH: 27391.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: 2507.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 89809, 89810, 89811, 89812, 89813, 89814. - OMNH: 11140, 11141, 11142, 11143, 11144, 11145, 11146, 11147
NE 30031Cd:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
MVZ: 107718. - USNM: 283294, 283295, 283296, 283297, 283298, 283301
NW 29007Db:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
USNM: 470703, 470704, 470705, 470706, 476992, 477013.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
MNHN: 1954-360A, 1954-360B, 1954-360C, 1954-360D, 1954-360E, 1954-360F, 1954-360G, 1954-360H. - USNM: 470592,
470593, 470594, 470595, 470596, 470597, 470598, 470599, 470600, 470601, 470602, 476876, 476877
NE 29024Db:
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859:
USNM: 325011, 325012
1752
ISSN 1990-6471
NE 29025Ba:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
FMNH: 79677.
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838:
BMNH: 1936.2.10.18. - FMNH: 79673, 79674, 79675, 79676. - USNM: 297750, 297751, 297752, 297753, 297754, 297755
NE 29030Bc:
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
FMNH: 153512, 153513, 67568, 67569, 67570, 67571, 67572, 67573, 67574, 67575, 67576, 67577, 67578, 67579, 67580,
67581, 67582, 67583
NE 29030Da:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1909.7.1.6
NE 29030Bb:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 80345, 80346
NE 29030Bd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1924.2.19.1, 1924.2.19.2, 1924.2.19.3, 1924.2.19.4, 1924.2.19.5, 1924.2.19.6, 1924.2.19.8, 1924.9.19.7.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 75079, 75080.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
OMNH: 11129, 11130, 11131, 11132, 11133, 11134, 11135, 11136, 11137, 11138, 11139. - USNM: 300196, 300197, 300198
NE 29030Db:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
FMNH: 67626, 67627, 67628, 67629, 67630, 67631, 67632, 67633, 67634, 67635, 67636, 67637, 67638, 67639, 67640,
67641, 67642, 67643, 67644, 67645, 67646, 67647, 67648, 67649, 67650, 67651, 67652, 67653, 67654, 67655. - USNM:
300217.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 79147, 79148. - USNM: 312390, 312391.
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859:
FMNH: 79215, 79216, 79217, 79218, 79219, 79226, 79227. - USNM: 312773, 312774, 312775, 312776, 312777, 312778,
312779.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 64267, 64268, 64269, 79671. - USNM: 312446.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 79193. - USNM: 312157.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
FMNH: 153511, 67567
NE 29031Ca:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
FMNH: 44179, 44180, 44181. - USNM: 154942, 154943, 154944, 154945, 154946, 154947, 154948, 154949, 154950,
154951, 154952, 154953, 154954, 154955, 154956, 154957, 154958, 154959, 154960, 154961, 154962, 154963, 155355,
155356
NE 29031Cc:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
FMNH: 75072, 75073, 75074, 75075, 75076, 75077, 80482, 80483, 80484, 80485, 80486, 80487, 80488, 80489, 80490,
80491, 80492, 80493, 80494, 80495, 82479, 85579, 85580, 85583, 85585, 85587, 85588, 89395, 89396, 89397, 89398,
89399, 89400, 89401, 89402, 89403, 89404, 89405, 89406, 89407, 89408, 89409, 89410, 89411, 89412, 89413, 89414,
89415, 89416. - USNM: 312633, 312634, 312635, 312636, 312637, 312638, 312639, 312640, 312641, 312642, 312644.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
OMNH: 11193, 11194.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
OMNH: 11104, 11105.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1908.11.5.4, 1908.4.17.8, 1921.5.6.2, 1967.2282. - FMNH: 67656, 67657, 79118, 79119, 79120, 79121, 79122,
79123, 79124, 79125, 79126, 79127, 79128, 79129, 79130, 79131, 79132, 79133, 79134, 79135, 79136, 79137, 79138,
79139, 79140, 79141, 79142, 79143, 79144, 79145, 79146, 89386, 89387. - SMF: 22662, 22663, 22664, 22665, 22666,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1753
22667, 22668, 22669, 22670. - USNM: 312373, 312374, 312375, 312376, 312377, 312378, 312379, 312380, 312381,
312382, 312383, 312384, 312385, 312386, 312387, 312388, 312389.
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859:
CAS: 21000. - FMNH: 79211, 79212, 79213, 80331, 80779, 80780, 80787, 80799, 85704, 85705, 85706, 85707, 85708,
85709. - USNM: 300216, 312780, 312810, 312811, 312812, 312813, 312814, 312815.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
CM: 79119. - FMNH: 85589, 85590, 85591, 85592, 85593, 85594, 85595, 85596, 85597, 85598, 85599, 85600, 85601, 85602,
85603, 85604. - USNM: 312709, 312710, 312711, 312712, 312713, 312714, 312715, 312716, 312717, 312718, 312719,
312720, 312732, 312733, 312734, 312735, 312736, 312737, 312738, 312739, 312740, 312741, 312742, 312743, 312744,
312745, 312746, 312747.
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838:
BMNH: 1892.9.9.18. - CAS: 21001, 21002. - FMNH: 77824, 79165, 87770. - USNM: 312818, 312819, 312820.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 67620, 67621, 67622, 67623, 67624, 74501, 74502, 74503, 74504, 74505, 74506, 74507, 74508, 74509, 74510,
74511, 74512, 74513, 74514, 74515, 74516, 74517, 74518, 74519, 74520, 74521, 74522, 74523, 74524, 74525, 74526,
75066, 75067, 75068, 75069, 75070, 75071, 78802, 78803, 78804, 78805, 78806, 78807, 78808, 78809, 78810, 78811,
78812, 78813, 78814, 78815, 78816, 78817, 78818, 78819, 78820, 78821, 78822, 78823, 78824, 78825, 78826, 78827,
78828, 78829, 78830, 78831, 78832, 78833, 78834, 78835, 78836, 78837, 78838, 78839, 78840, 78841, 78842, 78843,
78844, 78845, 80333, 85577, 85578, 85581, 85582, 85584, 85586. - MVZ: 107717. - USNM: 282406, 282476, 282477,
282478, 312414, 312415, 312416, 312417, 312418, 312428, 312429, 312430, 312431, 312432, 312433, 312434, 312435,
312436, 312437, 312438, 312439, 312440, 312441, 312449, 312852, 312853, 312854, 312855, 312856, 312857.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
CAS: 16974, 16975, 16976, 16977, 16978.
Rhinolophus mehelyi Matschie, 1901:
FMNH: 78857, 78858, 78859, 78860, 78861, 78862, 78863, 78864, 78865, 78866, 78867, 78868, 78869, 78870, 78871,
78872, 78873, 78874, 78875, 78876, 78877, 78878, 78879, 78880, 78881, 78882, 78883, 78884, 78885, 78886, 78887,
78888, 78889, 78890, 78891, 78892, 78893, 78894, 78895, 78896, 78897, 78898, 78899, 78900, 78901, 78902, 78903,
78904, 78905, 78906, 78907, 78908, 78909, 78910, 78911, 78912, 78913, 78914, 78915, 78916, 78917, 78918, 78919,
78920, 78921, 78922, 78923, 78924, 78925, 78926, 78927, 78928, 78929, 78930, 78931, 78932, 78933, 78934, 78935,
78936, 78937, 78938, 78939, 78940, 78941, 78942, 78943, 78947, 78948, 78949, 78950, 78951, 78952, 78953, 78954,
78955, 78956, 78957, 78958, 78959, 78960, 78961, 78962, 78963, 78964, 78965, 78966, 78967, 78968, 78969, 78970,
78971, 78972, 78973, 78974, 78975, 78976, 78977, 78978, 78979, 78980, 78981, 78982, 78983, 78984, 78985, 78986,
78987, 78988, 78989, 78990, 78991, 78992, 78993, 78994, 78995, 78996, 78997, 78998, 78999, 79000, 79001, 79002,
79003, 79004, 79005, 79006, 79007, 79008, 79009, 79010, 79011, 79012, 79013, 79014, 79015, 79016, 79017, 79018,
79019, 79020, 79021, 79022, 79023, 79024, 79025, 79026, 79027, 79028, 79029, 79030, 79031, 79032, 79033, 79034,
79035, 79036, 79037, 79038, 79039, 79040, 79041, 79042, 79043, 79044, 79045, 79046, 79047, 79048, 79049, 79050,
79051, 79052, 79053, 79054, 79055, 79056, 79057, 79058, 79059, 79060, 79061, 79062, 79063, 79064, 79065, 79066,
79067, 79069, 79070, 79071, 79072, 79073, 79074, 79075, 79076, 79077, 79078, 79079, 79080, 79081, 79082, 79083,
79084, 79085, 79086, 79087, 79088, 79089. - USNM: 312515, 312516, 312517, 312518, 312519, 312520, 312521, 312522,
312523, 312524, 312525, 312526, 312527, 312528, 312529, 312530, 312531, 312532, 312533, 312534, 312535, 312536,
312537, 312538, 312539, 312540, 312541, 312542, 312543, 312544, 312545, 312546, 312547, 312548, 312549, 312550,
312551, 312552, 312553, 312554, 312555, 312556, 312557, 312558, 312559, 312560, 312561, 312562, 312563, 312564,
312565, 312566, 312567, 312568, 312569, 312570, 312571, 312572, 312573, 312574, 312575, 312576, 312577, 312578,
312579, 312580, 312581, 312582, 312583, 312584, 312585, 312586, 312587, 312588, 312589, 312590, 312591, 312592,
312593, 312594, 312595, 312596, 312597, 312598, 312599, 312600, 312601, 312602, 312603, 312604, 312605, 312606,
312607, 312608, 312609, 312610, 312611, 312612, 312613, 312614, 312615, 312616, 312617, 312618, 312619, 312620,
312621, 312622, 312623, 312624, 312625, 312626, 312627, 312628, 312629, 312630.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
AMNH: 54405. - BMNH: 1894.7.22.1, 1908.11.5.5, 1908.11.5.7, 1908.11.5.8, 1908.11.5.9. - CM: 62318, 62319, 62320,
62321, 62322, 62323, 62324, 62325, 62326, 62327, 78809. - FMNH: 123195, 123197, 123198, 123201, 123207, 123208,
123211, 123213, 123214, 34160, 67584, 67585, 67586, 67587, 67588, 67589, 67590, 67591, 67592, 67593, 67594, 67595,
67596, 67597, 67599, 67600, 67601, 67602, 67614, 67615, 67616, 67617, 67618, 67619, 77200, 78586, 78587, 78588,
78590, 79068, 79166, 79167, 79168, 79169, 79170, 79171, 79172, 79173, 79174, 79175, 79176, 79177, 79181, 79182,
79183, 79184, 79185, 79186, 79187, 79188, 79189, 79190, 79191, 79192, 79689, 79690, 79691, 79692, 79693, 79694,
79695, 79696, 79697, 79698, 79699, 79700, 80478, 80479, 80480, 80496, 80497, 80498, 80499, 80500, 80501. - HZM:
8.3193. - MCZ: 14618, 14620, 14622, 14624. - MVZ: 107715, 173817, 173818, 173819, 173820, 173821, 173822, 173823,
173824, 173825, 173826, 173827, 173828, 173829, 173830, 173831, 173832, 173833, 173834, 173835, 173836, 173837,
173838, 173839, 173840, 173841, 173842, 173843, 173844. - OMNH: 11156, 11157, 11158, 11159, 11160, 11161, 11162,
11163, 11164, 11165, 11166, 11167, 11168, 11169, 11170, 11171, 613. - SMF: 40647, 40648. - TTU: 34780. - USNM: 18539,
282388, 282389, 282390, 282391, 282392, 282393, 282394, 282395, 282396, 282397, 282398, 282399, 282400, 282401,
282402, 282403, 282404, 282405, 282459, 282460, 282461, 283289, 312141, 312142, 312143, 312144, 312145, 312146,
312147, 312148, 312149, 312150, 312151, 312152, 312153, 312154, 312155, 312156, 312158, 312159, 312160, 312161,
312162, 312163, 312164, 312165, 312166, 312167, 312168, 312169, 312170, 312171, 312172, 312173, 312174, 312175,
312176, 312177, 312178, 312179, 312180, 312181, 312182, 312183, 312184, 312185, 312186. - ZFMK: 192, 193. - ZMB:
385, 564, 564.2, 564.3. - ZMHU: 385, 564.b, 564.c.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
BMNH: 1894.7.22.2, 1894.7.22.3, 1909.7.1.10. - FMNH: 123218, 75081, 75082, 79178, 79179, 79180, 79683, 79684, 79685,
79686, 79758, 80481, 80502, 80503, 82019. - MVZ: 107714. - OMNH: 11185, 11186, 11187, 11188, 11189, 11190, 11191,
11192. - TTU: 34779. - USNM: 18538, 282458, 283282, 283283, 283284, 283285, 283286, 283287, 283288, 283290, 283291,
283292, 283302, 294119, 294120, 294121, 294122, 294123, 312221, 312222, 312223, 312227, 312228, 312229. - ZMHU:
564.a.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
BMNH: 1909.7.1.1, 1909.7.1.2, 1909.7.1.3, 1909.7.1.4. - FMNH: 85522. - USNM: 187266.
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
FMNH: 91482. - USNM: 368839.
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814):
1754
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 79757. - USNM: 298389, 312829.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
CM: 62342. - FMNH: 74479, 77166, 77195, 77196, 77197, 79097, 79206, 80734. - SMF: 12080, 12081, 12282, 12283. USNM: 300207, 300208, 300209, 300210, 312230, 312231, 312235. - YPM: 2817.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 67558, 67559, 67560, 67561, 67562, 67563, 67564, 67565, 67566, 77167, 77168, 77169, 77170, 77171, 77172,
77173, 77174, 77175, 77176, 77177, 77178, 77179, 77180, 77181, 77182, 77183, 77184, 77185, 77186, 77187, 77188,
77189, 77190, 77191, 77192, 77193, 77194, 77198, 79196, 79197, 79198, 79199, 79200, 79201, 79202, 79203, 79204,
79205. - OMNH: 11115, 11116, 11117, 11118, 11119, 11120, 11121, 11122, 11123, 11124, 11125, 11126, 11127, 11128. USNM: 282462, 300201, 300202, 300203, 300204, 300205, 300206, 312265, 312266, 312267, 312268, 312269, 312270,
312271, 312272, 312273, 312274, 312275, 312276, 312277, 312278, 312279, 312280, 312281, 312282, 312283, 312284
NE 29031Cd:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
ZMB: 5353.
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859:
FMNH: 80781, 80782, 80783, 80784, 80796.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 91650, 91651. - USNM: 283293.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 123196, 123199, 123200, 123202, 123203, 123204, 123205, 123206, 123209, 123210, 123212, 79194, 79195.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
FMNH: 143934, 143935, 143936, 143937, 143938, 143939, 143940, 143941. - ZMB: 15029, 15030
NE 29032Cd:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
HZM: 12.12114
NE 29032Da:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
ZFMK: 81.254
NE 29032Dc:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
SMF: 11956.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
MNHN: 1869-1516B
NE 29034Ca:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
USNM: 122150, 122151, 122152
NW 28017Db:
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837):
BMNH: 1907.1.1.423
NW 28017Dd:
Plecotus teneriffae Barrett-Hamilton, 1907:
BMNH: 1887.4.18.1
NW 28011Ac:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 54773
NW 28010Cc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
MNHN: 1950-144A, 1950-144B
NW 28009Cb:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
RMCA: 73.041-M-0008, 73.041-M-0009, 73.041-M-0010, 73.041-M-0011, 73.041-M-0012, 73.041-M-0013, 73.041-M-0014,
73.041-M-0015, 73.041-M-0016, 73.041-M-0017, 73.041-M-0018, 73.041-M-0019, 73.041-M-0020, 73.041-M-0021, 73.041-M0022, 73.041-M-0023, 73.041-M-0024, 73.041-M-0025, 73.041-M-0026, 73.041-M-0027, 73.041-M-0028, 73.041-M-0029,
73.041-M-0030, 73.041-M-0031, 73.041-M-0032, 73.041-M-0033, 73.041-M-0034, 73.041-M-0035, 73.041-M-0036, 73.041-M-
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1755
0037, 73.041-M-0038, 73.041-M-0039, 73.041-M-0040, 73.041-M-0041, 73.041-M-0042, 73.041-M-0043, 73.041-M-0044,
73.041-M-0045, 73.041-M-0046, 73.041-M-0047, 73.041-M-0048, 73.041-M-0049. - USNM: 470612, 470613, 470614,
470615, 470616, 470617, 470618, 470619, 470620, 470621, 470622, 470623, 470624, 470625, 470626, 470627, 470628,
470629, 470630, 470631, 470632, 470633, 470634, 470635, 470636, 470637, 470638, 470639, 470640, 470641, 470642,
470643, 470644, 470645, 470646, 470647, 470648, 470649, 470650, 470651, 470652, 470653, 470654, 470655, 470656,
470657, 476922, 476923, 476924
NE 28028Bd:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
FMNH: 106071, 143962, 143963, 143964, 143965, 143966, 143967, 143968, 143969, 143970, 143971, 143972, 143973,
143974, 143975, 143976, 143977, 143978, 143979, 143980, 143981, 143982, 143983, 143984, 143985, 143986, 143987,
143988, 143989, 143990, 143991.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
FMNH: 84797, 84798, 84799.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 84793, 84794, 84795
NE 28033Cb:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 297745, 297746, 297747, 297748
NE 28033Ba:
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838:
BMNH: 1903.12.8.5. - ZMB: 75679
NE 28033Da:
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859:
NMP: 90495, 90500.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 68181, 68182, 68183, 68184, 68185, 68186, 68187, 68188, 68189, 68190.
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800):
FMNH: 74476
NE 28033Db:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1883.8.26.1
NE 27002Ab:
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902:
CM: 79071
NE 27031Aa:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 87771, 87772, 87773, 87774.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 87766, 87767, 87768
NE 27031Ac:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
USNM: 16337
NE 27035Dc:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
SMF: 4371
NE 26032Ba:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
FMNH: 143992, 143993, 143994, 143995, 143996, 143997, 143998, 143999, 144000, 15089. - ZMB: 67274, 67275, 67276,
67277, 8381, 85641.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 143955, 143956, 143957, 143958, 143959, 143960, 143961. - ZMB: 21048.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
AMNH: 244133, 244134. - CM: 78812, 78814, 78819, 78820, 78821. - FMNH: 123215, 123216, 123217. - SMNS: 17476,
17477, 17478
1756
ISSN 1990-6471
NE 26032Bd:
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
FMNH: 123182
NE 26034Ab:
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859:
ZMB: 5210.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
ZMB: 5211
NE 25013Dd:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
SMF: 11787.
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902:
BMNH: 1902.11.4.1
NE 25030Cd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 237321, 237322.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 68188
NE 25030Ba:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1921.5.6.3
NE 25030Bc:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
FMNH: 144035
NE 25032Cb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1892.9.9.16
NE 25032Cd:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
YPM: 2854, 2855, 2856, 2857, 2858, 2859
NE 25032Bc:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 74485, 74486, 74487, 74488, 74489, 74490, 74491, 74492.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 74494, 74495, 74496. - USNM: 312136, 312137, 312138
NE 25032Da:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
FMNH: 144001, 144002, 144003, 144004, 144005, 144006, 144007, 144008, 144009, 144010, 144011, 144012, 144013,
144014, 144015, 144016, 144017, 144018, 144019, 144020.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1892.9.9.14, 1892.9.9.15, 1923.6.4.6, 71.. - MNHN: 889. - SMF: 63526.
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838:
BMNH: 1892.9.9.17, 1892.9.9.19.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 123219, 123220, 123221.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1902.1.17.1, 1902.1.17.2. - FMNH: 47782, 47783, 47784, 47785, 49021, 49031.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
MHNG: 683.31.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 47772, 47773, 47774, 47775, 47776, 47777, 47778, 47779, 47780, 47781.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 47786, 47787, 47788, 47789, 47790, 47791, 47792
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1757
NE 24030Da:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
FMNH: 144021, 144022, 144023, 144024, 144025, 144026, 144027, 144028, 144029, 144030, 144031, 144032, 144033,
144034
NE 24032Bb:
Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859:
ZMB: type2.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1892.9.9.38. - CM: 62309. - FMNH: 123183, 123184, 123185, 123186, 123187, 123188, 123189, 123190, 123191,
123192, 123193, 123194.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 143930, 143931. - YPM: 14575, 14576, 14577, 14578, 2818, 5614, 5615, 5616, 5617, 5618, 5619
NE 24032Bd:
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MNHN: A-372
NE 24032Dd:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
SMF: 22681, 22682, 22683, 22684, 22685, 22686, 22687, 22688, 22689, 22690, 22691, 22692, 22693, 22694, 22695, 22696,
22697, 22698, 22699.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
CM: 62305, 62306, 62307, 62308, 62310, 62311, 62312, 62313, 62314, 62315, 62317. - SMF: 22671, 22672, 22673, 22674,
22675, 22676, 22677, 22678, 22679, 22680
NE 23005Ca:
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902:
USNM: 482699
NE 23034Bd:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
FMNH: 80870, 80871, 80872, 80873, 80874, 80875, 82457, 82458. - USNM: 312643
NE 22005Cc:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
SMF: 51643. - ZFMK: 76318
NE 22005Cd:
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837):
CM: 79138, 79139, 79140, 79141, 79142.
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902:
CM: 79068, 79069, 79070
NE 22031Bc:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
YPM: 2834, 2835, 2875, 5514.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
YPM: 5750.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
YPM: 5509, 5510, 5512.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
YPM: 5511, 5513, 5515, 5522, 5590.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
YPM: 2860, 2861, 2862, 2863, 2864
NE 22032Ca:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 91488, 91489
NE 22035Aa:
Hypsugo ariel (Thomas, 1904):
BMNH: 1904.11.4.6, 1904.11.4.7.
1758
ISSN 1990-6471
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
BMNH: 1904.11.4.2
NE 21017Aa:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
RMCA: 31164.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 31165, 31166
NE 21031Cd:
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902:
MHNG: 1626.4, 1626.5, 1626.6
NE 20032Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 12351.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
RBINS: 12328.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMNH: 27433
NW 19014Cd:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
USNM: 384843, 384847, 384849, 384853, 384855, 384856, 384860, 384869, 384870, 384871, 384872, 384873, 384874,
384875, 384877, 384879, 384880, 384881, 400464, 400465, 400466, 400469, 400470, 400471, 400472, 400473, 400474,
478566, 478567, 478568, 478569, 478570, 478571, 478572.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
USNM: 384835, 384836, 384837, 384838, 384839, 384840, 384841, 384842, 384844, 384845, 384846, 384848, 384850,
384851, 384852, 384854, 384857, 384858, 384859, 384861, 384862, 384863, 384864, 384865, 384866, 384867, 384868,
384876, 384878, 384946, 400467, 400468, 400475, 478573, 478574, 478575, 478576, 478577, 478578, 478579, 478580,
478581, 478582, 478583, 478584, 478585
NE 19020Ab:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
USNM: 319627, 319628, 319629, 319630
NE 19027Dc:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 81580, 81581, 81582, 81583, 81584, 81585. - HZM: 13.3506, 25.5252, 26.5253, 27.5254, 28.5255, 29.5256, 9.3383.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
HZM: 2.3381, 7.5250.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
FMNH: 81586
NE 19030Ab:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 3043.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
ZMB: 4100.
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937:
ZMHU: 4100.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 62608
NE 19030Cb:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
MHNG: 1626.22.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 14889
NE 19037Ca:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
SMF: 33143
NE 19037Ab:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1759
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 32921, 32922, 32923, 32924, 32925, 32926, 32927, 32928, 32929, 32930, 32931, 32932, 32933, 32934, 32935, 32936,
32937, 32938, 32939, 32940, 32941, 32942, 32943, 32944, 32945, 32946, 32947, 32948, 32949, 32950, 32951, 32953,
32955, 32957
NE 18030Bb:
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 77205, 77206, 77207
NE 18031Db:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
AMNH: 83391.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1904.11.3.10, 1904.11.3.11
NE 18033Da:
Plecotus christii Gray, 1838:
BMNH: 1949.2.8.35.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
BMNH: 1849.2.8.35
NE 18037Cc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1915.3.6.5, 1915.5.6.4, 1915.5.6.5
NW 17025Aa:
Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817):
MZUF: 12221, 12514
NW 17016Aa:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 401423, 401424, 401425, 479496
NW 17013Bb:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
USNM: 401388, 401389, 401390, 401391, 401392, 401393, 401394, 401395, 401396, 401397, 401398, 401399, 401400,
401401, 401402, 401403, 401404, 401405, 401406, 401407, 401408, 401409, 401410, 401411, 401412, 401413, 401414,
401415, 401416, 401417, 401418, 401419, 576044, 576045, 576046, 576047, 576048, 576049, 576050, 576051, 576052,
576053.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 401427, 401428, 479497, 479498.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 401431, 401432
NW 16025Cc:
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837):
MZUF: 12222, 1399.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
MZUF: 10597
NW 16016Ad:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
MNHN: 1995-2677
NW 16016Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 380296.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 380225, 380226, 380227.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
MVZ: 136358
NW 16015Ca:
1760
ISSN 1990-6471
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 377979, 377980, 377981, 377982, 377983, 377984, 377985, 377986, 377987, 377988, 377989, 377990, 377991,
377992, 377993, 377994, 377995, 377996, 377997, 377998, 377999, 378000, 378001, 378002, 378003, 378004, 378005,
378006, 378007, 378008, 378009, 378010, 378011, 378012, 378013, 378014, 378015, 378016, 378017, 378018, 378019,
378020, 378021, 378022, 378023, 378024, 378025, 378026, 378027, 378028, 381397, 381398, 381399, 381400, 381401,
381402, 381403, 381404, 381405, 381406, 381407, 381408, 381409, 381410, 381411.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 377879, 377880, 377881, 377882, 377883, 377884, 377885, 377886, 377887, 377888, 377889, 377890, 377891,
377892, 377893, 377894, 377895, 377896, 381328
NW 16015Bc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
MCZ: 3267.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
MNHN: 1982-1033.
Pipistrellus rueppellii senegalensis Dorst, 1960:
MNHN: 1960-81.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
MNHN: 1984-1251.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
MNHN: 1960-80
NW 16015Da:
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: 41259, 41260, 41261, 41262, 41263, 41264, 41265, 41266, 41267, 41268, 41269, 41270, 41271, 41272.
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821:
ZMB: 40530
NW 16015Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 479268.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 401384, 401385, 401386, 401387.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 401433, 401434, 401435, 401436, 401437, 401438, 401439, 401440, 401441, 401442, 401443, 401444, 401445,
401446, 401447, 401448, 401449, 401450, 401451, 401452, 401453, 401454, 401455, 401456, 401457, 401458, 401459,
401460, 401461, 401462, 401463, 401464, 401465, 401466, 401467, 401468, 401469, 401470, 401471, 401472, 401473,
401474, 401475, 401476, 401477, 401478, 401479, 401480, 401481, 401482, 401483, 401484, 401485, 401486, 401487,
401488, 401489, 401490, 401491, 401492, 401493, 401494, 401495, 401496, 401497, 401498, 401499, 401500, 401501,
401502, 479920, 479921, 479922, 479923, 479924, 479925, 479926, 479927, 479928, 479929, 479930, 479931, 479932,
479933, 479934, 479935, 479936, 479937, 479938, 479939, 479940, 479941, 479942, 479943, 479944, 479945, 479946,
479947, 479948, 479949, 479950, 479951, 479952.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 401332, 401333, 401334, 401335, 401336, 401337, 401338, 401339, 401340, 401341, 401342, 401343, 401344,
401345, 401346, 401347, 401348, 401349, 401350, 401351, 401352, 401353, 401354, 401355, 401356, 401357, 401358,
401359, 401360, 401361, 401362, 401363, 401364, 401365, 401366, 401367, 401368, 401369, 401370, 401371, 401372,
401373, 401374, 401375, 401376, 401377, 401378, 401379, 401380, 401381, 401382, 401383, 478802, 478803, 478804,
478805, 478806, 478807, 478808, 478809, 478810, 478811, 478812, 478813, 478814, 478815, 478816, 478817, 478818,
478819, 478820, 478821, 478822, 478823, 478824, 478825, 478826, 478827, 478828, 478829, 478830, 478831, 478832,
478833, 478834, 478835, 478836, 478837, 478838, 478839, 478840, 478841, 478842, 478843, 478844, 478845, 478846,
478847, 478848, 478849, 478850, 478851, 478852, 478853, 478854, 478855, 478856, 478857, 478858, 478859, 478860,
478861, 478862, 478863, 478864, 478865, 478866, 478867, 478868, 478869, 478870, 478871, 478872, 478873, 478874,
478875, 478876, 478877, 478878, 478879, 478880, 478881, 478882, 478883, 478884, 478885, 478886, 478887, 478888,
478889, 478890, 478891, 478892, 478893, 478894, 478895, 478896, 478897, 478898, 478899, 478900, 478901, 478902,
478903, 478904, 478905, 478906, 478907, 478908, 478909, 478910, 478911, 478912, 478913, 478914, 478915, 478916,
478917, 478918, 478919, 478920, 478921, 478922, 478923, 478924, 478925, 478926.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 401422.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
USNM: 401420, 401421
NW 16014Ac:
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 377864, 377865, 377866, 377867, 377868, 377869, 377870, 377871, 377872, 377873, 377874, 377875, 377876,
377877, 377878
NW 16014Cb:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 401426.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1761
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 401331
NW 16002Dd:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 44717, 44718. - ZMUC: 1477, 1478, 1479, 1480, 1481, 1482, 1483, 1485
NE 16006Dd:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
RMCA: 73.041-M-0071, 73.041-M-0072, 73.041-M-0073, 73.041-M-0074, 73.041-M-0075, 73.041-M-0076, 73.041-M-0077,
73.041-M-0078, 73.041-M-0079, 73.041-M-0080, 73.041-M-0081, 73.041-M-0082, 73.041-M-0083, 73.041-M-0084, 73.041-M0085, 73.041-M-0086, 73.041-M-0087, 73.041-M-0088, 73.041-M-0089, 73.041-M-0090, 73.041-M-0091, 73.041-M-0092,
73.041-M-0093, 73.041-M-0094, 73.041-M-0095, 73.041-M-0096, 73.041-M-0097, 73.041-M-0098, 73.041-M-0099, 73.041-M0100, 73.041-M-0101, 73.041-M-0102, 73.041-M-0103, 73.041-M-0104, 73.041-M-0105, 73.041-M-0106, 73.041-M-0107,
73.041-M-0108, 73.041-M-0109, 73.041-M-0110, 73.041-M-0111, 73.041-M-0112, 73.041-M-0113, 73.041-M-0114.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 73.041-M-0129.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 73.041-M-0050, 73.041-M-0051, 73.041-M-0052, 73.041-M-0053, 73.041-M-0054, 73.041-M-0055, 73.041-M-0056,
73.041-M-0057, 73.041-M-0058, 73.041-M-0059, 73.041-M-0060, 73.041-M-0061, 73.041-M-0115, 73.041-M-0116, 73.041-M0117, 73.041-M-0118, 73.041-M-0119, 73.041-M-0120, 73.041-M-0121, 73.041-M-0122, 73.041-M-0123, 73.041-M-0124,
73.041-M-0125, 73.041-M-0126, 73.041-M-0128.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 73.041-M-0062, 73.041-M-0063, 73.041-M-0064, 73.041-M-0065, 73.041-M-0066, 73.041-M-0067, 73.041-M-0068,
73.041-M-0069, 73.041-M-0070, 73.041-M-0127
NE 16008Da:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1925.5.12.3
NE 16013Cd:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
RMCA: 73.042-M-0001, 73.042-M-0002, 73.042-M-0003, 73.042-M-0004, 73.042-M-0005, 73.042-M-0006, 73.042-M-0007,
73.042-M-0008, 73.042-M-0009, 73.042-M-0010, 73.042-M-0011, 73.042-M-0012, 73.042-M-0013, 73.042-M-0014, 73.042-M0015, 73.042-M-0016, 73.042-M-0017, 73.042-M-0018, 73.042-M-0019, 73.042-M-0020, 73.042-M-0021
NE 16033Cb:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
USNM: 123414.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1901.5.5.4, 1901.5.5.5.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
SMF: 12385, 4308.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
USNM: 123415.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 123413
NE 16036Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1897.12.3.2, 1897.12.3.3, 1897.12.3.4, 1898.6.8.1, 1898.6.8.2, 1898.6.8.3, 1898.6.8.4
NW 15023Aa:
Plecotus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MNHN: 1983-1467
NW 15023Ac:
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
MNHN: 1986-375, 1986-376
NW 15023Ba:
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
MNHN: 1986-377, 1986-378, 1986-379
NW 15016Ca:
1762
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 380244, 380245, 380246, 380247, 380248, 380249, 380250, 380251, 380252, 380253, 380254, 380255, 380256,
380257, 380258, 380259, 380260, 380261, 380262, 380263, 380264, 380265, 380266, 380267, 380268, 380269, 380270,
380271, 380272, 380273, 380274, 380275, 380276, 380277, 380278, 381387, 381388, 381389, 381390, 381391, 381392
NW 15015Ac:
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
USNM: 381364, 381365, 381366, 381367, 381368.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 379154.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 379151, 379152, 379153, 379155, 379156, 379157, 379158, 379159, 379160, 379161, 379162, 379163, 379164,
379165, 379166, 379167, 379168, 379169, 379170, 379171, 379172, 379173, 379174, 379175, 379176, 379177, 379178,
379179, 379180, 379181, 379182, 379183.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 379184, 379185, 379186, 379187, 379188, 379189, 379190, 379191, 379192, 379193.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MNHN: 1976-421. - USNM: 379260, 379261, 379262, 379263, 379264, 379265, 379266
NW 15013Cb:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 378029, 378030, 378031, 378032, 378033, 378034, 378035, 378036, 378037, 378038, 378039, 378040, 378041,
378042, 378043, 378044, 378045, 378046, 378047, 378048, 378049, 378050, 378051, 378052, 378053, 378054, 378055,
378056, 378057, 381412, 381413, 381414, 381415, 381416
NW 15013Bd:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
USNM: 410748, 410749, 410750, 410751, 410752, 410753, 410754, 410755, 410756, 410757, 410758, 410759, 410760,
410761, 410762, 410763, 410764, 410765, 410766, 410767, 410768, 410769, 410770, 410771, 410772, 410773, 410774,
410775, 410776, 410777, 410778, 410779, 410780, 410781, 410782, 410783, 410784, 410785, 410786, 410787, 410788,
410789, 410790, 410791, 410792, 410793, 410794, 410795, 410796, 410797, 410798, 410799, 410800, 410801, 410802,
410803, 410804, 410805, 410806, 410807, 576054, 576055, 576056, 576057, 576058, 576059, 576060, 576061, 576062,
576063, 576064, 576065, 576066, 576067, 576068, 576069, 576070, 576071, 576072, 576073, 576074, 576075, 576113,
576114.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 410746, 410747.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 410808
NW 15012Cc:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 401429, 401430
NE 15031Cc:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 67837.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: 42426
NE 15032Ca:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MSU: 33566. - ROM: 77203, 77204.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
ROM: 77224.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
ROM: 62607. - USNM: 166522, 166523, 166524, 166525, 166526, 166527.
Pipistrellus rueppellii rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
FMNH: 81559, 81560, 81561, 81562, 81563, 81564.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 81554, 81555, 81558. - ROM: 77212.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
MSU: 33567.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
ROM: 77211
NE 15032Ad:
Eptesicus floweri (de Winton, 1901):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1763
BMNH: 1903.2.7.14
NE 15032Cb:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ROM: 85350.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 78112, 85330, 85331, 85332, 85333, 85334, 85335, 85336, 85337, 85338, 85339, 85340, 85341, 85342, 85343, 85344,
85345, 85346, 85347, 85348.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
ROM: 85309, 85310, 85311, 85312, 85313, 85314, 85315, 85316, 85317, 85318, 85319, 85320, 85321, 85322, 85323, 85324,
85325, 85326, 85327, 85328, 85329.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
ROM: 85256, 85257, 85258, 85259, 85260, 85261, 85262, 85263, 85264, 85265, 85266, 85267, 85268, 85269, 85270, 85271,
85272, 85273, 85274, 85275, 85276, 85277, 85278, 85279, 85280, 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284, 85285, 85286, 85287,
85288, 85289, 85290, 85291, 85292, 85293, 85294, 85295, 85296, 85297, 85298, 85299, 85300, 85301, 85302, 85303,
85304, 85305, 85306, 85307, 85308
NE 15032Bc:
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
ROM: 84905, 84906, 84907, 84908, 84909, 84910, 84911, 84912, 84913, 84914, 84915, 84916, 84918, 84919, 84920, 84921,
84922, 84923, 84924, 84925, 84926, 84927, 84928, 84929, 84930, 84931, 84932, 84933, 86726. - SMF: 78166.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
ZFMK: 156, 157.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1903.2.7.10.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
BMNH: 1903.2.7.11, 1903.2.7.12.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
ROM: 84917
NE 15032Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 54406.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
BMNH: 1903.2.8.1. - ZMA: 22.179.
Eptesicus floweri (de Winton, 1901):
AMNH: 82343.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 67891, 67892, 67893.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
MNHN: 1895-446.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1863.3.9.3. - NMW: 27860, 27861, 27863, 27864, 27865, 27866, 27867, 27868, 27869, 27870, 27871.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NMW: 10328, 10329, 10330, 10331.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
SMF: 78115. - USNM: 164964, 164965, 164966. - ZMA: 22.194, 22.195, 22.196, 22.197, 22.198, 22.199, 22.200, 22.201,
22.202, 22.203.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
SMF: 21121, 21122, 21131, 21133, 21134, 21135, 21136.
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937:
SMF: 21123, 21124, 21125, 21126, 21127, 21128, 21129, 21130, 21132, 21137, 21138, 21139.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
ZMHU: 2578.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMNS: 674.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 33059, 33060, 33061, 33062, 33063, 33064, 33065, 33066, 33067, 33068, 33069, 33070, 33071, 33072, 33073, 33074,
33075, 33076, 33077, 33078, 33079.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
SMF: 21097, 21098, 21099, 21100, 21101, 21102, 21103, 21104, 21106, 21107, 21108, 21109, 21110, 21111, 21112, 21114,
21115, 21116, 21117, 21118, 21119.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 21120
NE 15033Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 81549.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 10219, 10220, 10221, 358.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
1764
ISSN 1990-6471
SMF: 12426, 12427.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMNH: 27342.
Eptesicus floweri (de Winton, 1901):
BMNH: 1915.3.6.70.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 67872.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
ZMB: 535.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NMW: 10325
NE 15036Ad:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
FMNH: 35379.
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 99547.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 105578, 99550, 99551, 99552.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 104566, 104584, 105574, 105575, 105576, 99548, 99549.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
FMNH: 105577.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
FMNH: 99553.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 105579
NE 15036Cb:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
USNM: 297475
NE 15036Bb:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MSNG: 41198
NE 15037Db:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MZUF: 5401, 5402, 5409, 5410, 5413, 5957, 5960
NE 15038Aa:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MZUF: 9943
NE 15038Cd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ZMB: 67067, 67068.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 2795.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
SMNS: 986.
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800):
SMNS: 987
NE 15038Dc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ZMB: 10079, 5384, 5384 / 10079.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMNH: 28008.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
SMNS: 982
NE 15038Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 5976.
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936:
MVZ: 100981, 100982, 100983, 100984, 100985, 100986, 100987, 100988, 100989, 100990, 100991, 100992, 100993,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1765
100994, 100995, 100996, 100997.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 77814, 77815, 77816, 77817, 77818, 77819, 77820, 79149.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
MVZ: 100998, 101000, 101001, 101002, 101003.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 79289. - MVZ: 100999, 101004, 101005, 101006, 101007, 101010, 101011.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
MVZ: 101008, 101009
NE 15039Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MSNG: 44535
NE 15039Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 11917, 11918, 12372, 12377, 4311. - USNM: 143166, 143167, 143168, 143169, 18546. - ZMB: 4041, T09764, T09765
NW 14024Cd:
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837):
BMNH: 1805.12.61, 1805.12.62. - MZUF: 47910a, 47910b. - USNM: 142555, 142556
NW 14023Dc:
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
MNHN: 1983-2229
NW 14017Ca:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MNHN: 1995-1839, 1995-1843.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
MHNG: 1079.74.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZFMK: 76.32, 76.33, 76.34.
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902:
MHNG: 1131.17.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
MHNG: 1131.20
NW 14017Cc:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ZMB: 41342, 41343, 41344, 41345, 41346, 41347, 41359, 41360.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
ZMB: 41348, 41349, 41350, 41351, 41352, 41356, 41357, 41361, 41362, 54444, 54445, 54446
NW 14017Cb:
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 380220, 380221, 380222, 380223, 380224.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
MCZ: 56602.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 380279, 380280, 380281, 380282, 380283, 380284, 380285, 380286, 380287, 380288, 380289, 380290, 380291,
380292, 380293, 380294, 380295
NW 14016Ab:
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 376184, 376185, 376186, 376187, 376188, 376189, 376190, 376191, 376192, 376193, 376194, 376195, 376196,
376197, 376198, 376199, 376200, 376201, 376202, 376203, 376204, 376205, 376206
NW 14016Cb:
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
MHNG: 1718.39
NW 14016Bc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
1766
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 42241, 42242, 42243, 42244, 42245, 42246, 42379, 42380, 42381, 42700, 42701, 42702, 42703, 42704, 42705,
42706, 42707, 42708, 42709, 42710, 42711, 42712, 42713, 44275, 44276, 44277, 44278, 44279, 44280
NW 14016Bb:
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 381386.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
USNM: 379194, 379195, 379196, 379197, 379198, 379199, 379200, 379201, 379202, 379203, 379204, 379205, 379206,
379207, 379208, 379209, 379210, 379211, 379212, 379213, 379214, 379215, 379216, 379217, 379218, 379219, 379220,
379221, 379222, 379223, 379224, 379225, 379226, 379227, 379228, 379229, 379230, 379231, 379232, 379233, 379234,
379235, 379236, 379237, 379238, 379239, 379240, 379241, 379242, 379243, 379244, 379245, 379246, 379247, 379248,
379249, 379250, 379251, 379252, 379253, 379254, 379255, 379256, 379257, 379258, 379259, 381344, 381345, 381346,
381347, 381348, 381349, 381350, 381351, 381352, 381353.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 379389
NW 14016Bd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MHNG: 1079.73
NW 14016Dd:
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 380228, 380229, 380230, 380231, 380232, 380233, 380234, 380235, 380236, 380237, 380238, 380239, 380240,
380241, 380242, 380243.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1909.11.2.28. - ZMB: 67048, 67049, T09449, T09450
NW 14015Ba:
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 376222.
Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820:
USNM: 376221.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 376207, 376208, 376209, 376210, 376211, 376212, 376213, 376214, 376215, 376216, 376217, 376218.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
USNM: 376219.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 376220
NW 14012Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 381335, 381336, 381337, 381338, 381339, 381340, 381341, 381342, 381343.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 377917, 377918, 377919, 377920, 377921, 377922, 377923, 377924, 377925, 377926, 377927, 377928, 377929,
377930, 377931, 377932, 377933.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 377897, 377898, 377899, 377900, 377901, 377902, 377903, 377904, 377905, 377906, 377907, 377908, 377909,
377910, 377911, 377912, 377913, 377914, 377915, 377916, 381329, 381330, 381331, 381332, 381333, 381334
NW 14012Cd:
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1919.7.7.3703.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
BMNH: 1919.7.7.2774.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 377934, 377935, 377936, 377937, 377938, 377939, 377940, 377941, 377942, 377943, 377944, 377945, 377946,
377947, 377948, 377949, 377950, 377951, 377952, 377953, 377954, 377955, 377956, 377957, 377958, 377959, 377960,
377961, 377962, 377963, 377964, 377965, 377966, 377967, 381354, 381355, 381356, 381357, 381358, 381359, 381360,
381361, 381362, 381363
NW 14004Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 44719, 44720.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 35735, 35736
NW 14004Ba:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1767
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
MNHN: 1996-393
NW 14000Aa:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
SMF: 60903.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
SMF: 60995
NW 14000Ab:
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
USNM: 452877.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 452880, 452881, 452882.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 452743, 452744, 452745, 452746, 452747, 452748, 452749
NW 14000Cb:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
USNM: 452890, 452894, 452895, 452896, 452897, 452898, 452899, 452900, 452901, 452902, 452903, 452904, 452905,
452906, 452907, 452908, 452909, 452910, 452911, 452912, 452913, 452914, 452915, 452916, 452917, 452918, 452919,
452920, 452921, 452922, 452923, 452924, 452925, 452926, 452927, 452928, 452929, 452930, 452931, 452932, 452933,
452934.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 97.077-M-3169, 97.077-M-3170.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 452886, 452887, 452889
NE 14000Cc:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 452879.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
SMF: 60912, 60916, 60917, 60918.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
SMF: 60919
NE 14000Db:
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
SMF: 60920
NE 14005Cd:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
SMF: 51655, 51656, 51657, 51658, 51659, 51660, 51661, 51662
NE 14033Bc:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
SMF: 32599, 32600, 32601, 32602, 32603, 32604, 32605, 32606, 32607, 32608, 32609, 32610.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 66675, 66676, 66677, 85452, 85453, 85455, 85456, 85457. - ROM: 77220, 77221. - SMF: 32569, 32570, 32571,
32572, 32573, 32576, 32577, 32578, 32579, 32580, 32581. - USNM: 317942, 317943, 317944, 368923, 368924.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
FMNH: 85454.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
BMNH: 1948.327.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 62611, 62611-a, 77217, 77219.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 81556, 81557.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
FMNH: 66614, 85445. - USNM: 368880.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 77208
NE 14038Bb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMNH: 27231.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
1768
ISSN 1990-6471
SMNS: 1059, 1059 (a), 1059 (b)
NE 14038Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MZUF: 5365b?.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
MZUF: 5365, 5366, 5367, 5368, 5369, 5370, 5371, 5372, 5374
NE 14039Cd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MZUF: 6001, 6002, 6003, 6004
NW 13016Ca:
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
MHNG: 1718.35.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MNHN: 1995-1844.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
MNHN: 1977-608, 1977-611, 1977-612, 1977-615, 1977-616, 1977-620, 1977-621, 1977-622, 1977-623, 1977-624, 1977-625,
1977-627, 1977-628, 1977-629, 1977-630.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
MNHN: 1977-650, 1977-651, 1977-652, 1977-653, 1977-654, 1977-655, 1977-656, 1977-657, 1977-658, 1977-659, 1977-660,
1977-661, 1977-662, 1977-663, 1977-664, 1977-665, 1977-666, 1977-667, 1977-668, 1977-669, 1977-670, 1977-671, 1977672.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MNHN: 1977-588, 1977-589, 1977-590, 1977-591, 1977-592, 1977-593, 1977-594, 1977-595, 1977-626.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
MHNG: 1131.19.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
MHNG: 1131.18
NW 13016Bc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1907.1.1.233, 1949.458. - HZM: 10.8991, 14.8995, 15.8996, 17.8998, 18.8999, 19.9000, 36.14899, 8.8989. - SMF:
91038, 91039. - USNM: 377553, 377554, 377555, 377556.
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1907.1.1.232.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 377563.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
BMNH: 1989.3.2.1. - USNM: 377562.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HZM: 255.8986.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
BMNH: 1889.12.12.1, 1889.3.2.3.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 377569.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1888.12.11.1. - USNM: 377570, 377571, 377572, 377573, 377574, 377575.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
BMNH: 1889.12.12.2
NW 13016Da:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RBINS: 19910.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 19913A, 19913B, 19913C, 19913D, 19913E, 19913F, 19922A, 19922B, 19922C.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RBINS: 19914A, 19914B, 19914C.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RBINS: 19901a, 19901b, 19901c, 19901d, 19901e, 19901f, 19901g, 19901h, 19927a.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 19927b
NW 13015Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 377595, 377596, 377597, 377598.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 377557, 377558, 377559, 377560, 377561.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1769
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 377564, 377565, 377566, 377567, 377568.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 377592, 377593, 377594.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 377585, 377587, 377588.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 377576, 377577, 377578, 377579, 377580, 377581, 377582, 377583, 377584, 377586, 377589, 377590, 377591
NW 13015Bc:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
USNM: 379391, 379392, 379393, 379394, 379395, 379396, 379397, 379398, 379399, 379400, 379401, 379402, 379403,
379404, 379405, 379406, 379407, 379408, 379409, 379410, 379411, 379412, 379413, 379414, 379415, 379416, 379417,
379418, 381393, 381394, 381395, 381396.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 379355, 379356.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 379382, 379383, 379384, 379385, 379386, 379387.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 379358, 379359, 379360, 379361, 379362, 379363, 379364, 379365, 379366, 379367, 379368, 379369, 379370,
379371, 379372, 379373, 379374, 379375.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 379376, 379377, 379378, 379379, 379380, 379381.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 379388.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 379390.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 379357
NW 13014Db:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
HZM: 11.8992, 12.8993, 13.8994, 24.9005, 6.8989, 7.8988, 9.8990.
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820:
HZM: 4.15138, 5.15139.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1949.464, 1949.466.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1949.467, 1949.468, 1949.469.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1949.483
NW 13013Aa:
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
IVB: S747.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
IVB: S119, S132.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
IVB: S748.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 78.014-M-0002, 78.014-M-0003.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
MHNG: 983.52.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 78.014-M-0001.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NMW: 10335, 10336, 10337, 10338, 10339, 10340.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1911.6.10.11
NW 13013Ac:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
IVB: S1374, S1400, S695, S696, S697.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
IVB: S1032, S1404, S1885
NW 13013Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 379268.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
1770
ISSN 1990-6471
USNM: 379093, 379094, 379095, 379096, 379097, 379098, 379099, 379100, 379101, 379102, 379103, 379104, 381321,
381322, 381323.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
IVB: S1217, S235.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
IVB: S272, S273, S275, S285, S95.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
IVB: S1132, S1146, S1147.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 81.003-M-0004.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 379106, 379107, 379108, 379109, 379110, 379111, 379112, 379113, 379114, 379115, 379116, 379117, 379118,
379119, 379120, 379121, 379122, 379123, 379124, 379125, 379126, 379127, 379128, 379129, 379130, 379131, 379132,
379133, 379134, 379135, 379136, 379137, 379138, 379139, 379140, 379141, 379142, 379143, 379144, 379145, 379146,
381369, 381370, 381371, 381372, 381373, 381374, 381375, 381376, 381377, 381378, 381379, 381380, 381381, 381382,
381383, 381384, 381385.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1911.6.10.6, 1911.6.10.7, 1911.6.10.8, 1911.6.10.9.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
IVB: S110
NW 13013Ad:
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1911.6.10.10
NW 13013Bc:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 81.003-M-0003.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 81.003-M-0002
NW 13013Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 42171
NW 13013Aa:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MNHN: 1995-1840, 1995-1841, 1995-1842, 1995-1845
NW 13013Ac:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 379105.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 379149, 379150.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 379267.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 379147, 379148
NW 13002Cc:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 452870.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 452871.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 452800.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 452874, 452875.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 97.077-M-3173.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 97.077-M-3172.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 452751, 452752, 452753, 452754, 452755, 452756, 452757, 452758, 452759, 452760, 452761, 452762, 452763,
452764, 452765, 452766, 452767, 452768, 452769, 452770, 452771, 452772, 452773
NW 13002Bc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1771
USNM: 452790, 452792, 452793, 452794, 452795, 452796, 452797, 452798, 452799.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 452750
NW 13001Bd:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 452872
NW 13000Ac:
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
RMCA: 97.077-M-3163
NW 13000Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 452891, 452892, 452893.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 452774, 452775, 452776, 452777, 452778, 452779, 452780, 452781, 452782, 452783, 452784, 452785, 452786,
452787, 452788, 452789, 452791.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 452742
NE 13001Ac:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
MVZ: 154325.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
MVZ: 154301.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MVZ: 154302
NE 13002Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 520989
NE 13002Ca:
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MVZ: 154300. - ROM: 54795, 54796, 54797, 54799, 54801, 54802, 54803, 54804, 54827, 54828, 54830, 54831, 54832,
54833, 54834, 54835, 54836, 54837, 54838, 54839, 54840, 54841, 54842, 54843, 54844, 54845, 54846.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
MVZ: 154296, 154297, 154298, 154299. - ROM: 54798, 54805, 54806, 54829.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
ROM: 54826.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
ROM: 54800, 54814.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
ROM: 54809.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
ROM: 54819.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MVZ: 154303, 154304, 154305, 154306, 154307, 154308, 154309, 154310, 154311. - ROM: 54808, 54810, 54811, 54812,
54813, 54815, 54816, 54817, 54818, 54820, 54821, 54822, 54823, 54824, 54825.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 54807
NE 13004Bd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 402564, 402565, 402566, 402567, 402568.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 402362, 402363, 402364, 402365, 402366.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 402607, 402608, 402609, 402610, 402611, 402612, 402613, 402614, 402615, 402616, 402617, 402618, 402619,
402620, 402621, 402622
NE 13005Aa:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1925.5.3.9
1772
ISSN 1990-6471
NE 13005Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 402811, 580604.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 378786, 378787, 378788, 378789, 378790, 378791, 378792, 378793.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
HZM: 1.2871. - USNM: 378773, 378774.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 580602, 580603.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 402511.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HZM: 1.2771, 2.2772, 3.2778. - USNM: 580599.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 580598.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 378795, 378796, 378797, 378798, 378799, 378800.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1967.1226
NE 13007Ca:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMF: 51648, 51649, 51650, 51651, 51652, 51653, 51654. - TTU: 41205.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
SMF: 51663, 51664, 51665, 51666, 51667, 51668, 51669.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TTU: 48970.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
TTU: 41206, 41207, 41208, 41209, 41210, 41211, 41212, 41213, 41214, 41215, 41216, 41217, 41218, 41219, 41220, 41221,
41222
NE 13008Dc:
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
RMCA: 73.065-M-0001.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.065-M-0002, 73.065-M-0003, 73.065-M-0004, 73.065-M-0005
NE 13008Dd:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
FMNH: 44721.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1921.2.11.2, 1921.2.11.3, 1934.1.3.67.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 44714, 44715, 44716
NE 13011Ad:
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
HZM: 2.10061, 3.10062
NE 13013Ad:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
USNM: 580600, 580601
NE 13013Cb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 68762, 68763, 68764, 68765, 68766, 68767, 68768, 68769, 68770, 68771, 68772.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1969.526, 1969.528, 1969.530, 1969.531. - ROM: 68773, 68774, 68775, 68776, 68777, 68778, 68779, 68780, 68781,
68782, 68783
NE 13013Bb:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
MHNG: 1717.61
NE 13015Aa:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMF: 6360
NE 13015Ac:
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
MHNG: 1717.73
NE 13030Aa:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
SMF: 32564, 32565, 32566, 32567.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1847.5.27.32, 1848.8.19.12.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 12294, 12358, 12362.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMNH: 27432. - SMF: 33240, 33241, 33242, 33243, 33244, 33245, 33246, 33247, 33248, 33249, 47650.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
SMF: 108, 12069, 4309
NE 13032Ba:
Eptesicus floweri (de Winton, 1901):
AMNH: 82344
NE 13033Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 32574, 32575.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 12277, 12279, 12284
NE 13033Bb:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 14450, 14451
NE 13033Bd:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 32994, 32998.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
SMF: 32594, 32595, 32596, 32597, 32598
NE 13034Ac:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 32982, 32983, 32984, 33000
NE 13037Ab:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MSNM: 1034, 1035, 1036
NE 13038Ad:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMF: 12431
NE 13039Bc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
USNM: 521056
NE 13042Ba:
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937:
HNHM: 2728.1, 2728.2, 2728.3, 2872/5-1
NW 12016Ca:
1773
1774
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
FMNH: 128145, 128146, 128147, 128148, 128149.
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
FMNH: 128142, 128143, 128144.
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820:
FMNH: 128216, 128217, 128218, 128220.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
FMNH: 128210, 128211, 128212, 128213.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 128156, 128157, 128158, 128159, 128160, 128161, 128162, 128163, 128164, 128165, 128166, 128167, 128168,
128169, 128170, 128171, 128172, 128173, 128174, 128175, 128176, 128177, 128178, 128179, 128180, 128181, 128182,
128183, 128184, 128195.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 128214, 128215.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
FMNH: 128206, 128207, 128208.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 128203, 128204.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
FMNH: 128230.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 128232.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 128221, 128222, 128223, 128224, 128225, 128226, 128227, 128228.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 128229
NW 12016Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 377968.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 381324, 381325, 381326, 381327.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 377815, 377816, 377817, 377818, 377819, 377820, 377821, 377822, 377823, 377824, 377825, 377826, 377827,
377828, 377829, 377830, 377831, 377832, 377833, 377834, 377835, 377836, 377837, 377838, 377839, 377840, 377841,
377842, 377843, 377844, 377845, 377846, 377847, 377848, 377849, 377850, 377851, 377852, 377853, 377854, 377855,
377856, 377857, 377858, 377859, 377860, 377861, 377862, 377863.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
FMNH: 128150, 128151, 128152.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 377969
NW 12015Ab:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
MHNC: 32-8-963.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NMBA: 5268, 5269, 5270. - RMCA: 15307, 15309.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
CZL: 45.20.370, 45.20.380.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
MHNG: 1326.5. - NMBA: 5271. - RMCA: 15310
NW 12015Da:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ZFMK: 76.14, 76.16, 76.17.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 377970, 377971, 377972, 377973, 377974, 377975, 377976, 377977, 377978.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
ZFMK: 76.169, 76.186.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ZFMK: 76.158, 76.159, 76.160, 76.164, 76.168, 76.171, 76.180, 76.25.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ZFMK: 76.156, 76.157, 76.163, 76.165, 76.173, 76.177, 76.178, 76.181, 76.23, 76.24.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZFMK: 76.162, 76.167, 76.174, 76.175, 76.184, 76.185, 76.188
NW 12015Bd:
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1910.4.9.1
NW 12014Cc:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1775
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
RMCA: 81.003-M-0001
NW 12014Bc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
MHNC: 32-8-964, 32-8-965, 32-8-966, 32-8-967, 32-8-968.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 15308
NW 12013Ac:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 128200.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 128209
NW 12013Bd:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CZL: 46.20.314
NW 12012Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 42166, 42167, 42168, 42169, 42170.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
FMNH: 42172, 42174, 42175, 42177, 42178, 42179, 42180, 42181, 42182, 42183, 42184, 42185, 42186, 42187, 42188,
42189, 42190, 42191, 42192, 42193, 42194, 42196, 42197, 42198, 42199, 42201, 42202, 42203, 42204, 42205, 42206,
42207, 42208, 42389, 42390, 42391.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 42173, 42176. - USNM: 260062, 260063, 260164, 260165.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 32234, 32235
NW 12012Ad:
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
IVB: S822, S922.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
IVB: S862.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
IVB: S804, S853, S854.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
IVB: S820, S825.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
IVB: S818.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
IVB: S817
NW 12012Dc:
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
IVB: S02-61, S02–61
NW 12012Db:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
FMNH: 128153.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 128185, 128186, 128187, 128188, 128189, 128190, 128191, 128192, 128193, 128194
NW 12007Db:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
FMNH: 42141, 42142, 42143, 42144, 42694.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 42145, 42146, 42147, 42148, 42149, 42150, 42151, 42152, 42153, 42154, 42155, 42156, 42157, 42158, 42159,
42160, 42161, 42162, 42163, 42164, 42165.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
FMNH: 106028, 106029, 106030, 106078, 106079, 106080, 106096, 106097, 106098, 42212, 42213, 42215, 42231, 42232,
42233, 42234, 42235, 42236, 42237, 42238, 42239, 42240. - MCZ: 32233. - MNHN: 1936-1492, 1936-1493, 1936-1494,
1936-1495, 1936-1496.
1776
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
FMNH: 140680, 140681, 140682, 140683, 140684, 140685, 140686, 140687, 140688, 140689, 140690, 140691, 140692,
140693, 140694, 140695, 42209, 42210, 42211, 42214, 42216, 42217, 42218, 42219, 42220, 42221, 42222, 42223, 42224,
42225, 42226, 42227, 42228, 42229, 42230, 42382, 42383, 42384, 42385.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
FMNH: 42131.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 42135, 42136, 42137, 42138, 42139, 42140, 42386, 42387, 42388.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 42132, 42133, 42134
NW 12003Ca:
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
SMF: 26404, 60996, 60997.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
SMF: 26403
NW 12003Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 26402
NW 12003Dd:
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
USNM: 454654, 454655, 454656.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 454634, 454635, 454636, 454637, 454638, 454640, 454641, 454642, 454643, 454644, 454645, 454646, 454647,
454648, 454649, 454650, 454651, 454652, 454653.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 454633, 454639.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 454569, 454570, 454571, 454572, 454573, 454574, 454575, 454576, 454577, 454577(B), 454578, 454579, 454580,
454581, 454582, 454583, 454584, 454585, 454586.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 454482, 454577(A).
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 454567, 454568.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 454620, 454621, 454622, 454623, 454624
NW 12002Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 450682, 450683, 450684, 450685, 450686, 450687, 450688, 450689, 450690, 450691, 450692, 450693, 450694,
450695, 450720, 450721, 450722, 450723, 450724, 450725, 450726, 450727, 450728, 450729, 450730, 450731, 450732,
450733, 450734, 450735, 450736, 450737, 450738, 450739, 450740, 450741, 450742, 450743, 450744, 450745.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 450705, 450706, 450707.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 450547, 450548, 450549, 450550, 450551, 450552, 450553, 450554, 450555, 450556, 450557, 450558, 450559,
450560, 450561, 450562, 450563, 450564, 450565, 450566, 450567, 450568, 450569, 450570, 450571, 450572, 450573,
450574, 450575, 450576, 450577, 450578, 450579, 450580, 450581.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 450594, 450636, 450637, 450638.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 450696, 450697.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 450698
NW 12002Ad:
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 97.077-M-3157, 97.077-M-3158.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3165.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3167, 97.077-M-3168
NW 12001Cc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 452716, 452717, 452718
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1777
NW 12001Bc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
SMF: 60905. - USNM: 452692, 452693, 452694, 452695, 452696, 452697, 452698, 452699, 452700, 452701, 4527013,
452702, 452703, 452704, 452705, 452706, 452707, 452708, 452709, 452710, 452711, 452712, 452713, 452714, 452715,
454436, 454437, 454438, 454439, 454440, 454441, 454442, 454443.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 454669.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
SMF: 60993, 60994.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 454683
NW 12000Bb:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 452724, 452725, 452726, 452727, 452728, 452729, 452730, 452731, 452732, 452733, 452734, 452735, 452736,
452737, 452738, 452739, 452740, 452741.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 452873.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
USNM: 452878.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 452883, 452884, 452885.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 452888
NE 12000Ad:
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
RMCA: 97.077-M-3164.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 452801, 452802, 452803, 452804, 452805, 452806, 452807, 452808, 452809, 452810, 452811, 452812, 452813,
452814, 452815, 452816, 452818, 452819, 452820, 452821, 452822, 452823, 452824, 452825, 452826, 452827, 452828,
452829, 452830, 452831, 452832, 452833, 452834.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 452817, 479091, 479092, 479093, 479094, 479095, 479096, 479097, 479098, 479099, 479100, 479101, 479102,
479103, 479104, 479105, 479106, 479107, 479108, 479109, 479110, 479111, 479112, 479113, 479114, 479115, 479116.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 452876
NE 12002Ab:
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
UCM: 15187.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
UCM: 15182.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
UCM: 15194.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
UCM: 15190.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
UCM: 15188. - USNM: 462779
NE 12002Ad:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
UCM: 15192.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
UCM: 15183, 15195. - USNM: 462795, 462796.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 462776, 462777, 462778.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
MVZ: 149496, 149497.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
MVZ: 149485, 149486, 149487, 149488, 149489, 149490, 149491, 149492, 149493, 149494, 149495. - UCM: 15189.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 462787, 462788, 462789
NE 12002Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MVZ: 149498, 149499. - USNM: 462797.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ZMA: 19.182.
1778
ISSN 1990-6471
Hipposideros Gray, 1831:
USNM: 462785.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 462782.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 462783, 462784.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
UCM: 15186.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
UCM: 15198. - USNM: 462780.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 462781.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
UCM: 15196. - USNM: 462794
NE 12002Bc:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
UCM: 15185.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
UCM: 15178. - USNM: 462786.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 462792, 462793
NE 12002Da:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
UCM: 15184.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 462790, 462798.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
USNM: 462791
NE 12007Bc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 402569.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 402373, 402374, 402375, 402376, 402377, 402378, 402379.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 402704, 402705, 402706.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 402641, 402642, 402643.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
USNM: 402707.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 402708
NE 12008Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 378782, 378783, 378784.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 378819
NE 12008Ba:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1921.2.11.1. - HZM: 26.10128. - USNM: 402381, 402383, 402388, 402389.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ROM: 84079.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 77740.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1921.2.11.8.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1921.2.11.4
NE 12013Bb:
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
USNM: 378863, 378864, 378865.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 378816, 378817.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
USNM: 378801, 378802, 378803, 378804, 378805, 378806, 378807, 378808, 378809, 378810.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 378794
NE 12014Bb:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 268491.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 268492, 268493
NE 12015Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 268494, 268495, 268496.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RBINS: 12652.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
USNM: 268498.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 268497
NE 12021Cc:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 67769
NE 12023Cd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 62613.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1923.1.1.22, 1923.1.1.23, 1923.1.1.25, 1923.1.1.27, 1923.1.1.28
NE 12024Cd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMNS: 37381.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
BMNH: 1922.1.1.15, 1923.1.1.15.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1923.1.1.19
NE 12025Cc:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 304847
NE 12029Ba:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMF: 32792, 32800, 32801, 32802, 32803, 32812, 32813, 32814.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
ROM: 77201, 77202.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ROM: 77192, 77193, 77194, 77195, 77196, 77197, 77198, 77199, 77200.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 77168, 77169, 77172, 77173, 77175, 77177, 77178, 77179, 77181, 77183, 77186, 77187, 77191.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
ROM: 77167, 77170, 77171, 77174, 77176, 77180, 77182, 77184, 77185, 77188, 77189, 77190.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 33162, 33163, 33165, 33167, 33169, 33170, 33171, 33172, 33181, 33182.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
SMF: 33094, 33095, 33096, 33097, 33098, 33099, 33164, 33166, 33168, 33180
NE 12029Db:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NMW: 8439
NE 12030Bb:
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
1779
1780
ISSN 1990-6471
ROM: 62614, 62615, 62617, 62618, 62620, 62622, 62623, 62624, 62626, 62627, 62628, 62629, 62630, 62631, 62632.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 62616, 62619, 62621, 62625, 62633
NE 12030Db:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
SMF: 33144, 33145.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 33175, 33176, 33177
NE 12031Cd:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 77209
NE 12032Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 32611, 32612, 32613, 32614, 32615, 32616, 32617, 32618, 32619, 32620, 32621, 32622, 32623, 32624, 32625, 32626,
32627, 32628, 32629, 32630, 32631, 32632, 32633, 32634, 32635, 32636, 32637, 32638, 32639, 32640, 32641, 32642,
32643, 32644, 32645, 32646, 32647, 32648, 32649, 32650, 32651, 32652, 32653, 32654, 32655, 32656, 32657.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 82235, 82236, 82237, 82238, 82246, 82247, 82248, 82249, 82250, 82251, 82252, 82253, 82254, 82255, 82256,
82257, 82258, 82259, 82260, 83392, 83393, 83394, 83395, 83396, 83397, 83398, 83399, 83400, 83401, 83402, 83403,
83404.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 82239, 82240, 82342
NE 12032Dd:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 82223, 82224, 82225, 82226, 82228, 82229, 82230, 82233, 82345, 82346, 82347, 82348, 82349, 82350, 83389,
83390
NE 12034Ac:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 32985, 32986, 32987, 32988, 32989, 32990, 32991, 32992, 32993, 32995, 32996, 32997, 32999.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
SMF: 32673, 32674, 32675, 32676, 32677, 32678, 32679
NE 12034Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 32582, 32583, 32584, 32585, 32586, 32587, 32588, 32589, 32590, 32591, 32592, 32593, 33013.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 62609.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
SMF: 32568
NE 12034Cc:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 32974, 32975, 32976, 32977, 32978, 32979, 32980, 32981
NE 12034Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 14460, 14461, 14616, 14617.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
MCZ: 14456, 14457.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
FMNH: 34149. - MCZ: 14614.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
MCZ: 14613.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1967.2137, 1967.2138, 1967.2139.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
MCZ: 14466.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
MCZ: 14469.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
MCZ: 14465.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 14462, 14608, 14609.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 34161
NE 12034Ad:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 14452.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 34164. - MCZ: 14470, 14471, 14472, 14626, 14627, 14628, 14629, 14630, 14631, 14632, 14633, 14634, 14635,
14636
NE 12036Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 30718, 30719, 30720, 30721, 30722, 30723.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 35380, 48710, 48711. - USNM: 297479.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
NMW: 27872.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NMW: 10332, 10333.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1928.1.11.24, 1928.1.11.25.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 35381, 48714
NE 12036Da:
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
FMNH: 28778
NE 12037Ab:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMNS: 17489.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 28781
NE 12037Cb:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1960.137, 1960.138.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1960.139.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 28771, 28772, 28773, 28774, 28775, 28776, 28777. - TM: 10018.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1960.142
NE 12038Cc:
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
NMW: 24573
NE 12038Cd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
NMW: 18300.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 105381, 105382, 105383, 105384
NE 12039Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MZUF: 8502, 8503, 8504, 8505
NE 12042Dc:
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937:
HNHM: 2728.12
1781
1782
ISSN 1990-6471
NW 11015Aa:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CZL: 46.20.220
NW 11015Cb:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 143163
NW 11015Dc:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 4517.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ZMB: 42517.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 27370.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
MHNG: 1326.11, 1626.20, 1626.21
NW 11015Dd:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CZL: 45.20.002
NW 11014Ca:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
NMBA: 5277, 5278. - RMCA: 15313.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 15305, 15306
NW 11013Cc:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
MNHN: 1940-1209 - 201
NW 11012Ab:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
MNHN: 1989-1216
NW 11012Bc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
HNHM: 88.124.1, 88.124.2, 88.124.3, 88.124.4.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
HNHM: 88.121.1.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HNHM: 76.248.1.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
HNHM: 92.52.1
NW 11004Ba:
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
USNM: 468073.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
USNM: 468129, 468130, 468131, 468132, 468133, 468134, 468135, 468136, 468137, 468138, 468139, 468140, 468141,
468142, 468143, 468144, 468145, 468146, 468147, 468148, 468149, 479427, 479428, 479429, 479430, 479431, 479432,
479433, 479434, 479435, 479436.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 468108, 468109, 468110, 468111, 468112.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 467883.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
USNM: 467761, 467762.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 467961, 467963, 467964, 467965.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 467937, 467938, 467939, 467940, 467941, 467942, 467943, 467944, 467945, 467946, 467947, 467948, 467949,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1783
467950, 467951, 467952, 467953, 467954, 467955, 467956, 467957, 467958, 467959, 467960.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 468038.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 467962.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
USNM: 468157, 468158
NW 11004Dc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 467916, 467917.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 467811, 467812, 467813, 467814, 467815, 467816, 467817, 467818, 467819, 467820, 467821, 467822, 467823,
467824, 467825, 467826, 467827, 467828, 467829, 467830, 467831, 467832, 467849, 467850, 467851, 467852, 467853,
467854, 467855, 467856, 467857, 467858, 467859, 467860, 467861, 467862, 467863, 467864, 467865, 467866, 467867,
467868, 467869, 467870, 467871.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 467882.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 467911
NW 11003Ac:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 454444, 454445, 454446, 454447, 454448, 454449, 454450, 454451, 454452, 454453, 454454, 454455, 454456,
454457, 454458, 454459, 454460, 454461, 454462, 454463, 454464, 478540.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 454485, 454588, 454590, 454591, 454592, 454593, 454594, 454596, 454597, 454598, 454600, 454601, 454602,
454603, 454604, 454605, 454609, 454610, 454611, 454613, 478623, 478624, 478625, 478626, 478715, 478716, 576042,
576043.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 454475, 454476, 454477, 454478, 454479, 454480, 454481, 454483, 454484, 454486, 454487, 454488, 454489,
454490, 454491, 454492, 454493, 454494, 478944, 478945, 478946, 478947.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 454587, 454589, 454595, 454599, 454606, 454607, 454608, 454612, 454614, 454615
NW 11002Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 503963, 503964, 503965, 503966, 503967.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 454518, 454519, 454520, 454522, 454524, 454532, 454533, 454534, 454535, 454538, 454539, 454540, 454541,
454542, 454543, 454544, 454545, 454546, 454550, 454551, 454552, 454554, 454557, 454558, 454559, 454560, 454561,
454562, 454565, 454566, 478602, 478603, 478604, 478605, 478606, 478607, 478608, 478609, 478610, 478611, 478612,
478613, 478614, 478615, 478616, 478617, 478618, 478619, 478620, 478621, 478622, 478664, 478665, 478666, 478667,
478668, 478669, 478671, 478672, 478673, 478675, 478676, 478677, 478678, 478679, 478680, 478681, 478682, 478683,
478684, 478686, 478687, 478689, 478690, 478691, 478693, 478695, 478696, 478698, 478699, 478700, 478701, 478702,
478703, 478704, 478705, 478707, 478708, 478709, 478711, 478712, 478786.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 454506, 454507, 454508.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 454521, 454523, 454525, 454526, 454527, 454528, 454529, 454530, 454531, 454536, 454537, 454547, 454548,
454549, 454553, 454555, 454556, 454563, 454564, 454929, 478670, 478674, 478685, 478688, 478692, 478694, 478697,
478706, 478710, 478713, 478714
NW 11001Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 237390, 237391. - ROM: 79864, 79865, 79867, 79869, 79870, 79874. - USNM: 503957, 503958, 503959, 503960,
503961, 503962.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 79805, 79806, 79807, 79809.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 450710, 450711.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 450673, 450674.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 450478.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
AMNH: 237392. - ROM: 79851, 79852.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
USNM: 503956.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 503951.
1784
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 503952.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 503947, 503948, 503949, 503950.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
AMNH: 237383. - USNM: 450632, 450633, 450634, 450635.
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902:
ROM: 79848.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
AMNH: 237384, 237385.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 237387, 237388. - ROM: 79857, 79858, 79859, 79861, 79862, 79863. - USNM: 503953, 503954, 503955.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 237389. - ROM: 79839, 79840
NW 11001Cb:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
ROM: 79853, 79854.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 79866, 79868, 79871, 79872, 79873.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 79811.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
ROM: 79847.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
ROM: 79846.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ROM: 79843, 79844.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ROM: 79816, 79817, 79818, 79819, 79820, 79821, 79822, 79823, 79824, 79825, 79826, 79855, 79856.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 79860.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 79841, 79842, 79875
NW 11000Cb:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 452719, 452720, 452721, 452722, 452723.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3171. - USNM: 452835, 452836, 452837, 452838, 452839, 452840, 452841, 452842, 452843, 452844,
452845, 452846, 452847, 452848, 452849, 452850, 452851, 452852, 452853, 452854, 452855, 452856, 452857, 452858,
452859, 452860, 452861, 452862, 452863, 452864, 452865, 452866, 452867, 452868, 452869
NE 11000Ca:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 450474, 450475, 450476, 450477.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 97.077-M-7725.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
RMCA: 97.077-M-3161, 97.077-M-3166.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 478627, 478638, 478658, 478663.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 450522, 450523, 450524, 450525, 450526, 450527, 450606, 450607, 450608, 450609, 450610, 450611, 450612,
450613, 450639, 450640, 450641, 450642, 450643, 450644, 450645, 450646, 450647, 450648, 450649, 450650, 450651,
450652, 450653, 450654, 450655, 450656, 450657, 450658, 450659, 450660, 450661, 450662, 450663, 450664, 450665,
450666, 450667, 450668, 450669, 450670, 450671, 450672.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 450582, 450583, 450584, 450585, 450586, 450587, 450588, 450589, 450590, 450591, 450592, 450593, 450595,
450596, 450597, 450598, 450599, 450600, 450601, 450602, 450603, 450604, 450605, 450614, 450615, 450616, 450617,
450618, 450619, 450620, 450621, 450622, 450623, 450624, 450625, 450626, 450627, 450628, 450629, 450630, 450631,
478628, 478629, 478630, 478631, 478632, 478633, 478634, 478635, 478636, 478637, 478639, 478640, 478641, 478642,
478643, 478644, 478645, 478646, 478647, 478648, 478649, 478650, 478651, 478652, 478653, 478654, 478655, 478656,
478657, 478659, 478660, 478661, 478662.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
RMCA: 97.077-M-3160.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 450675, 450676, 450677, 450678.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3156, 97.077-M-3159.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 450699
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1785
NE 11000Da:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ZMA: 16.530
NE 11000Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 439024, 439025, 439026, 439027, 439028, 439029, 439030, 439031, 439032, 439033, 439034, 439035, 439036,
439037, 439038, 439039, 439040, 439041, 439042, 439043, 439044, 439045, 439046, 439047, 439048, 439049, 439050,
439051, 439052, 439053, 439054, 439055, 439056, 439057, 439058, 439059, 439060, 439061, 439062, 439063, 477451,
477452, 477453, 477454, 477455, 477456, 477457, 477458, 477459, 477460, 477461, 477462, 477463, 477464, 477465,
477466, 477467, 477468, 477469, 477470, 477471, 477472, 477473, 477474, 477475, 477476, 477477, 477478, 477479,
477480, 477481, 477482, 477483, 477484, 477485, 477486, 477487, 477488, 477489, 477490, 477491, 477492, 477493,
477494, 477495, 477496, 477497, 477498, 477499, 479810, 479811, 479812, 479813, 479814, 479815, 479816, 479817,
479818, 479819, 479820, 479821, 479822, 479823, 479824, 479825, 479826, 479827, 479828, 479829, 479830, 479831,
479832, 479838, 479839, 479840, 479841, 479842, 479843, 479844, 479845, 479846, 479847, 479848, 479849, 479850,
479851, 479852, 479853, 479854, 479855, 479856, 479857, 479858, 479859, 479860, 479861, 479862, 479863, 479864,
479865, 479915, 479916, 479917, 479955, 479956, 479957, 479958, 479959, 479960, 479961, 479962, 479963, 479964,
479965, 479966, 479967, 479968, 479969, 479970, 479971, 479972, 479973, 479974, 479975, 479976, 479977, 479978,
479979, 479980, 479981, 479982, 479983, 479984, 479985, 479986, 479987, 479988, 479989, 479990, 479991, 479992,
479993, 479994, 479995, 479996, 479997, 479998, 479999, 480000, 480001, 480002, 480003, 480004, 480005, 480006,
480007, 480008, 480009, 480010, 480011, 480012, 480013, 480014, 480015, 480016, 480017, 480018, 480019, 480020,
480021, 480022, 480023, 480024, 480025, 480026, 480027, 480028, 480029, 480030, 480031, 480032, 480033, 480034,
480035, 480036, 480037, 480038, 480039, 480040, 480041, 480042, 480043, 480044, 480045, 480046, 480047, 480048,
480049, 480050, 480051, 480052, 480053, 480054, 480055, 480056, 480057, 480058, 480059, 480060, 480061, 480062,
480063, 480064, 480065, 480066, 480067, 480068, 480069, 480070, 480071, 480072, 480073, 480074, 480075, 480076,
480077, 480078, 480079, 480080, 480101, 480102, 480103, 480104, 480105, 480106, 480107, 480108, 480109, 480110,
480111, 480112, 480113, 480114, 480115, 480116, 480117, 480118, 480119, 480120, 480121, 480122, 480123, 480124,
480125, 480126, 480127, 480128, 480129, 480130, 480131, 480132, 480133, 480134, 480135, 480136, 480137, 480138,
480139, 480140, 480141, 480142, 480143, 480144, 480145, 480146, 480147, 480148, 480149, 480150, 480151, 480152,
480153, 480154, 480155, 480156, 480157.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 438957, 438958, 438959, 438960, 438961, 438962, 438963, 438964, 438965, 438966, 438967, 438968, 438969,
438970, 438971, 438972, 438973, 438974, 438975, 438976, 438977, 438978, 438979, 438980, 438981, 438982, 438983,
438984, 438985, 438986, 438987, 438988, 438989, 438990, 438991, 438992, 438993.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 575725, 575726, 575727.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 478007, 479004, 479005, 479006, 479007, 479008, 479009, 479010, 479011
NE 11001Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 450679, 450680, 450681.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 79808. - USNM: 450473. - ZMA: 16.531.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
USNM: 450716.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ROM: 79845. - USNM: 450703, 450708, 450709, 450712, 450714, 450715.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 450700, 450701, 450702, 450704, 450713, 450717, 450718, 450719.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3162. - USNM: 450479, 450480, 450481, 450482, 450483, 450484, 450485, 450486, 450487, 450488,
450489, 450490, 450491, 450492, 450493, 450494, 450495, 450496, 450497, 450498, 450499, 450500, 450501, 450502,
450503, 450504, 450505, 450506, 450507, 450508, 450509, 450510, 450511, 450512, 450513, 450514, 450515, 450516,
450517, 450518, 450519, 450520, 450521, 450528, 450529, 450530, 450531, 450532, 450533, 450534, 450535, 450536,
450537, 450538, 450539, 450540, 450541, 450542, 450543, 450544, 450545, 450546
NE 11001Bc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 83954.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 83927, 83957, 83958, 83959.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 83956.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 83920, 83921, 83922, 83923, 83924.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 83946, 83947.
1786
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 83949
NE 11003Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 421523, 421524, 421525, 421526, 421527, 421528, 421529, 421530, 421531, 421532, 421533, 421534.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 421202, 421203, 421204, 421205, 421206, 421207, 421208, 421209, 421210, 421211, 421212, 421213, 421214,
421215, 421216, 421217, 421218, 421219, 421220, 421221, 421222, 421223, 421224, 421225, 421226, 421227, 421228,
421229, 421230, 421231, 575705.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 575719, 575720.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 421374, 421375, 421376, 421377, 421378, 421379, 421380.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 421261.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 421385.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 421338, 421339, 421340, 421341, 421342, 421343, 421344, 421345, 421346, 421347, 421348, 421349, 421350,
421351, 421352, 421353, 421354, 421356, 421357, 421358, 421359, 421360, 421361, 421362, 421363, 421365, 421366,
421367, 421368, 575706, 575707, 575708, 575709, 575710, 575711, 575712, 575714, 575715, 575716, 575717, 575718.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 421307, 421308, 421309, 421310.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 421355, 421364, 575713.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 479522.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 421427, 421428, 421429, 421430, 421431, 421432, 421433, 421434, 421435, 421436, 421437, 421438, 421439,
421440, 421441, 421442, 421443.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 421478, 421479
NE 11003Cd:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
MVZ: 154313, 154314, 154315, 154316, 154317, 154318, 154319, 154320.
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
MVZ: 154312, 154321, 154322, 154323, 154324
NE 11004Cb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 402574, 402575, 402576, 402577, 402578.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 402634.
Hipposideros Gray, 1831:
USNM: 576111.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 479396, 479397, 479398, 479399, 479400, 479401, 479402, 479403, 479404, 479405, 479406, 479407, 479408,
479409, 479410, 479411, 479412, 479413, 479414, 479415, 479416, 479417, 479418, 479419, 479420.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 402748, 402749, 402750, 402751, 402752, 402753, 402754, 402755, 402756, 402757, 402758, 402759, 402760,
402761, 402762, 402763, 402764, 402765, 402766, 402767, 402768, 402769, 402770.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 402623, 402624, 402625, 402626, 402627, 402628, 402629, 402630, 402631, 402632, 402633, 402635, 402636,
402637, 402638, 402639, 402640, 402663, 402664, 478948, 576108.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 479117, 479118, 479119, 479120, 479121, 479122, 479123, 479124, 479125, 479126, 479127, 479128, 479129,
479130, 479131, 479132, 479133, 479134, 479135, 479136, 479137, 479138, 479139, 479140, 479141, 479142, 479143,
479144, 479145, 479146, 479147, 479148, 479149, 479150, 479151, 479152, 479153, 479154, 479155, 479156, 479157,
479158, 479159, 479160, 479161, 479162, 479163, 479164, 479165, 479166, 479167, 479168, 479169, 479170, 479171,
479172, 479173, 479174, 479175, 479176, 479177, 479178, 479179, 479180, 479181, 479182.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 402709, 402710, 402711
NE 11007Ba:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
ROM: 74214, 74215.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 378868, 378869, 378870, 378871, 378872, 378873, 378874, 378875, 378876, 378877, 378878, 378879, 378880,
378881, 378882, 402852, 402853, 402854, 402855, 402856, 402857, 402858, 402859, 402860, 402861, 402862, 402863.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1787
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 378785.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
HZM: 29.12135, 35.12784. - ROM: 74216, 77703, 77705. - USNM: 378766, 378767.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 86941.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 84071.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 74213, 77702, 77710.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
ROM: 84086, 86293.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HZM: 259.12145. - ROM: 84069.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
HZM: 5.12141.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
ROM: 77706, 77707, 77708, 84067, 84068, 84080, 84087. - USNM: 378862.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1945.375.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 74212, 84070.
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902:
ROM: 77709.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 84066.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
ROM: 84081.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 74211.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 74204, 74206, 77704. - USNM: 378820, 378821, 378822, 378823, 378824, 378825, 378826, 378827, 378828, 378829,
378830, 378831, 378832, 378833, 402789.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 77711
NE 11007Da:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 402570, 402571, 402572, 402573.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 402380, 402382, 402384, 402385, 402386, 402387, 402390.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 401651, 402644, 402645, 402646, 402647, 402648, 402649, 402650, 402651, 402652, 402653, 402654, 402655,
402656, 402657, 402658, 402659, 402660, 402661, 402662
NE 11009Bc:
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
MCZ: 50183
NE 11010Ab:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ZMA: 14.343
NE 11011Ad:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 378775.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
USNM: 378818.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 378834, 378835, 378836, 378837, 378838, 378839, 378840, 378841, 378842, 378843, 378844, 378845, 378846
NE 11013Cc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1950.173. - HZM: 25.9671.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
SMF: 44773, 44774
NE 11014Bc:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
1788
ISSN 1990-6471
RMCA: 73.015-M-0013, 73.015-M-0014, 73.015-M-0015, 73.015-M-0016, 73.015-M-0898, 73.016-M-0001, 73.016-M-0002,
73.016-M-0003, 73.016-M-0004, 73.016-M-0005, 73.016-M-0006, 73.016-M-0007, 73.017-M-0001, 73.017-M-0002, 73.017-M0003, 73.017-M-0004, 73.017-M-0005, 73.017-M-0006, 73.017-M-0007, 73.017-M-0008, 73.017-M-0258, 73.017-M-0259,
73.017-M-0260, 73.017-M-0261, 73.017-M-0262, 73.017-M-0263, 73.017-M-0264, 73.017-M-0265, 73.017-M-0266, 73.017-M0267, 73.017-M-0387, 73.017-M-0388, 73.017-M-0389, 73.017-M-0390, 73.017-M-0391, 73.017-M-0392, 73.017-M-0393,
73.017-M-0394, 73.017-M-0395, 73.017-M-0396, 73.017-M-0397, 73.017-M-0398, 73.017-M-0399, 73.017-M-0400, 73.017-M0401, 73.017-M-0402, 73.017-M-0403, 73.017-M-0404, 73.017-M-0405, 73.017-M-0406, 73.017-M-0407, 73.017-M-0408,
73.017-M-0409, 73.017-M-0410, 73.017-M-0411, 73.017-M-0412, 73.017-M-0413, 73.017-M-0414, 73.017-M-0415, 73.017-M0416, 73.017-M-0417, 73.017-M-0418, 73.017-M-0419, 73.017-M-0420, 73.017-M-0421, 73.017-M-0422, 73.017-M-0423,
73.017-M-0424, 73.017-M-0425, 73.017-M-0426, 73.017-M-0427, 73.017-M-0428, 73.017-M-0429, 73.017-M-0430, 73.017-M0431, 73.017-M-0432, 73.017-M-0433, 73.017-M-0434, 73.017-M-0435, 73.017-M-0436.
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0314, 73.017-M-0268, 73.017-M-0269, 73.017-M-0270, 73.017-M-0271, 73.017-M-0272, 73.017-M-0437,
73.017-M-0438, 73.017-M-0439, 73.017-M-0440, 73.017-M-0441, 73.017-M-0442, 73.017-M-0443, 73.017-M-0444, 73.017-M0445, 73.017-M-0446, 73.017-M-0447, 73.017-M-0448, 73.017-M-0449, 73.017-M-0450, 73.017-M-0451, 73.017-M-0452,
73.017-M-0453, 73.017-M-0454, 73.017-M-0455, 73.017-M-0456, 73.017-M-0457, 73.017-M-0458, 73.017-M-0459, 73.017-M0460, 73.017-M-0461, 73.017-M-0462, 73.017-M-0463, 73.017-M-0464, 73.017-M-0465, 73.017-M-0466, 73.017-M-0467,
73.017-M-0468, 73.017-M-0469, 73.017-M-0470, 73.017-M-0471, 73.017-M-0472, 73.017-M-0473, 73.017-M-0474, 73.017-M0475, 73.017-M-0476, 73.017-M-0477, 73.017-M-0478, 73.017-M-0479, 73.017-M-0480, 73.017-M-0481, 73.017-M-0482,
73.017-M-0483, 73.017-M-0484, 73.017-M-0485, 73.017-M-0486, 73.017-M-0487, 73.017-M-0488, 73.017-M-0489, 73.017-M0490, 73.017-M-0491, 73.017-M-0492, 73.017-M-0493, 73.017-M-0494, 73.017-M-0495, 73.017-M-0496, 73.017-M-0497,
73.017-M-0498, 73.017-M-0499, 73.017-M-0500, 73.017-M-0501, 73.017-M-0502, 73.017-M-0503, 73.017-M-0504, 73.017-M0505, 73.017-M-0506, 73.017-M-0507, 73.017-M-0508, 73.017-M-0509, 73.017-M-0510, 73.017-M-0511, 73.017-M-0512,
73.017-M-0513, 73.017-M-0514, 73.017-M-0515, 73.017-M-0516, 73.017-M-0517, 73.017-M-0518, 73.017-M-0519, 73.017-M0520, 73.017-M-0521, 73.017-M-0522, 73.017-M-0523, 73.017-M-0524, 73.017-M-0525, 73.017-M-0526, 73.017-M-0527,
73.017-M-0528, 73.017-M-0529, 73.017-M-0530, 73.017-M-0531, 73.017-M-0532, 73.017-M-0533, 73.017-M-0534, 73.017-M0535, 73.017-M-0536, 73.017-M-0537, 73.017-M-0538, 73.017-M-0539, 73.017-M-0540, 73.017-M-0541, 73.017-M-0542,
73.017-M-0543, 73.017-M-0544, 73.017-M-0545, 73.017-M-0546, 73.017-M-0547, 73.017-M-0548, 73.017-M-0549, 73.017-M0550, 73.017-M-0551, 73.017-M-0552, 73.017-M-0553, 73.017-M-0554, 73.017-M-0555, 73.017-M-0556, 73.017-M-0557,
73.017-M-0558, 73.017-M-0559, 73.017-M-0560, 73.017-M-0561, 73.017-M-0562, 73.017-M-0563, 73.017-M-0564, 73.017-M0565, 73.017-M-0566, 73.017-M-0567, 73.017-M-0568, 73.017-M-0569, 73.017-M-0570, 73.017-M-0571, 73.017-M-0572,
73.017-M-0573, 73.017-M-0574, 73.017-M-0575, 73.017-M-0576, 73.017-M-0577, 73.017-M-0578, 73.017-M-0579, 73.017-M0580, 73.017-M-0581, 73.017-M-0582, 73.017-M-0583, 73.017-M-0584, 73.017-M-0585, 73.017-M-0586, 73.017-M-0587,
73.017-M-0588, 73.017-M-0589, 73.017-M-0590, 73.017-M-0591, 73.017-M-0592, 73.017-M-0593, 73.017-M-0594, 73.017-M0595, 73.017-M-0596, 73.017-M-0597, 73.017-M-0598, 73.017-M-0599, 73.017-M-0600, 73.017-M-0601, 73.017-M-0602,
73.017-M-0603, 73.017-M-0604, 73.017-M-0714.
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0739, 73.015-M-0740, 73.015-M-0741, 73.015-M-0742, 73.015-M-0743, 73.015-M-0744, 73.015-M-0745,
73.015-M-0746, 73.015-M-0747, 73.015-M-0748, 73.015-M-0749, 73.015-M-0750, 73.015-M-0751, 73.015-M-0752, 73.015-M0753, 73.015-M-0754, 73.015-M-0755, 73.015-M-0756, 73.015-M-0757, 73.015-M-0758, 73.015-M-0759, 73.015-M-0760,
73.015-M-0761, 73.015-M-0762, 73.015-M-0763, 73.016-M-0509, 73.016-M-0510, 73.016-M-0511, 73.016-M-0512, 73.016-M0513, 73.016-M-0514, 73.016-M-0515, 73.016-M-0516, 73.016-M-0517, 73.016-M-0518, 73.016-M-0519, 73.016-M-0520,
73.016-M-0521, 73.016-M-0522, 73.016-M-0523, 73.016-M-0524, 73.016-M-0525, 73.016-M-0526, 73.016-M-0527, 73.016-M0528, 73.016-M-0529, 73.016-M-0530, 73.016-M-0531, 73.016-M-0532, 73.016-M-0533, 73.016-M-0534, 73.016-M-0535,
73.016-M-0536, 73.016-M-0537, 73.016-M-0538, 73.016-M-0539, 73.016-M-0540, 73.016-M-0541, 73.016-M-0542, 73.016-M0543, 73.016-M-0544, 73.016-M-0545, 73.016-M-0546, 73.016-M-0547, 73.016-M-0548, 73.016-M-0549, 73.016-M-0550,
73.016-M-0551, 73.016-M-0601, 73.016-M-0602, 73.016-M-0603, 73.016-M-0604, 73.016-M-0605, 73.016-M-0606, 73.016-M0607, 73.016-M-0608, 73.016-M-0609, 73.016-M-0610, 73.016-M-0611, 73.016-M-0612, 73.016-M-0613, 73.016-M-0614,
73.016-M-0615, 73.016-M-0616, 73.016-M-0617, 73.016-M-0618, 73.016-M-0619, 73.016-M-0620, 73.016-M-0621, 73.016-M0622, 73.016-M-0623, 73.016-M-0624, 73.016-M-0625, 73.016-M-0626, 73.016-M-0627, 73.016-M-0628, 73.016-M-0629,
73.016-M-0630, 73.016-M-0631, 73.016-M-0632, 73.016-M-0633, 73.016-M-0634, 73.016-M-0635, 73.016-M-0636, 73.017-M0273, 73.017-M-0274, 73.017-M-0379, 73.017-M-0380, 73.017-M-0381, 73.017-M-0382, 73.017-M-0383, 73.017-M-0384,
73.017-M-0385, 73.017-M-0386, 73.017-M-0696, 73.017-M-0697, 73.017-M-0698, 73.017-M-0699, 73.017-M-0700, 73.017-M0701, 73.017-M-0702, 73.017-M-0703, 73.017-M-0704, 73.017-M-0705, 73.017-M-0706, 73.017-M-0707, 73.017-M-0708,
73.017-M-0709, 73.017-M-0710, 73.017-M-0711, 73.017-M-0712, 73.017-M-0713, 73.017-M-0724.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0827, 73.015-M-0828, 73.015-M-0829, 73.015-M-0830, 73.015-M-0831, 73.015-M-0832, 73.015-M-0833,
73.015-M-0834, 73.015-M-0835, 73.016-M-0553, 73.016-M-0554, 73.016-M-0555, 73.016-M-0556, 73.016-M-0557, 73.016-M0558, 73.016-M-0559, 73.016-M-0560, 73.016-M-0561, 73.016-M-0562, 73.016-M-0563, 73.016-M-0564, 73.016-M-0565,
73.016-M-0566, 73.016-M-0567, 73.016-M-0568, 73.016-M-0569, 73.016-M-0570, 73.016-M-0571, 73.016-M-0572, 73.016-M0573, 73.016-M-0574, 73.016-M-0575, 73.016-M-0576, 73.016-M-0577, 73.016-M-0578, 73.016-M-0579, 73.016-M-0580,
73.016-M-0581, 73.016-M-0582, 73.016-M-0583, 73.016-M-0584, 73.016-M-0585, 73.016-M-0586, 73.016-M-0587, 73.016-M0588, 73.016-M-0589, 73.016-M-0590, 73.016-M-0591, 73.016-M-0592, 73.017-M-0622, 73.017-M-0623, 73.017-M-0624,
73.017-M-0625, 73.017-M-0626, 73.017-M-0627, 73.017-M-0628, 73.017-M-0629, 73.017-M-0630, 73.017-M-0631, 73.017-M0632, 73.017-M-0633, 73.017-M-0634, 73.017-M-0635, 73.017-M-0636, 73.017-M-0637, 73.017-M-0638.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0726, 73.016-M-0099, 73.017-M-0357, 73.017-M-0358, 73.017-M-0359, 73.017-M-0363, 73.017-M-0368.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0586, 73.015-M-0587, 73.015-M-0588, 73.016-M-0305, 73.017-M-0240.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0895, 73.015-M-0896, 73.015-M-0897, 73.017-M-0651, 73.017-M-0652, 73.017-M-0653, 73.017-M-0654,
73.017-M-0655, 73.017-M-0656, 73.017-M-0657, 73.017-M-0658, 73.017-M-0659, 73.017-M-0660, 73.017-M-0661.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0764, 73.015-M-0765, 73.015-M-0766.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0583.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1789
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0423.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0584, 73.015-M-0585, 73.016-M-0421, 73.016-M-0422.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0256, 73.017-M-0073, 73.017-M-0074, 73.017-M-0075, 73.017-M-0076, 73.017-M-0077. - ZFMK: 74.313,
74.314, 74.315, 74.316, 74.317, 74.318, 74.319, 74.320, 74.321, 74.322, 74.323, 74.324, 74.325, 74.418A, 74.418B, 74.418C,
74.418D, 74.418E, 74.418F, 74.418G, 74.418H, 74.418I, 74.418J, 74.418K, 74.418L, 74.418M.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 73.016-M-0157, 73.016-M-0158, 73.016-M-0159, 73.017-M-0072. - ZFMK: 74.308, 74.309, 74.310, 74.311, 74.312,
74.424A, 74.424B, 74.424C, 74.424D, 74.424E.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 73.016-M-0161.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0589, 73.015-M-0590, 73.015-M-0591, 73.016-M-0310.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0593, 73.015-M-0594, 73.015-M-0595, 73.015-M-0596, 73.015-M-0597, 73.015-M-0598, 73.015-M-0599,
73.015-M-0600, 73.015-M-0601, 73.015-M-0602, 73.015-M-0603, 73.015-M-0604, 73.015-M-0605, 73.015-M-0606, 73.015-M0607, 73.015-M-0608, 73.015-M-0609, 73.015-M-0610, 73.015-M-0611, 73.015-M-0612, 73.015-M-0613, 73.015-M-0727.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 73.015-M-0617, 73.016-M-0170, 73.017-M-0133.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0171, 73.016-M-0172, 73.017-M-0134.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0042, 73.015-M-0043, 73.015-M-0044, 73.015-M-0045, 73.015-M-0046, 73.015-M-0047, 73.015-M-0048,
73.015-M-0049, 73.015-M-0050, 73.015-M-0051, 73.015-M-0052, 73.015-M-0065, 73.015-M-0066, 73.015-M-0067, 73.015-M0068, 73.015-M-0069, 73.016-M-0011, 73.016-M-0012, 73.016-M-0013, 73.016-M-0014, 73.016-M-0015, 73.016-M-0128,
73.016-M-0129, 73.017-M-0021, 73.017-M-0022, 73.017-M-0023, 73.017-M-0024, 73.017-M-0025, 73.017-M-0026, 73.017-M0027, 73.017-M-0028, 73.017-M-0029, 73.017-M-0030, 73.017-M-0031, 73.017-M-0034, 73.017-M-0044.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 73.016-M-0315, 73.016-M-0316, 73.017-M-0275, 73.017-M-0276.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
RMCA: 73.015-M-0638, 73.015-M-0639, 73.015-M-0640, 73.015-M-0641, 73.015-M-0642, 73.015-M-0643, 73.015-M-0644,
73.015-M-0645, 73.015-M-0646, 73.015-M-0647, 73.015-M-0648, 73.015-M-0649, 73.015-M-0650, 73.015-M-0651, 73.015-M0652, 73.015-M-0653, 73.015-M-0654, 73.015-M-0655, 73.015-M-0656, 73.015-M-0657, 73.015-M-0658, 73.015-M-0659,
73.015-M-0660, 73.015-M-0661, 73.015-M-0662, 73.015-M-0663, 73.015-M-0664, 73.015-M-0665, 73.015-M-0666, 73.015-M0667, 73.015-M-0668, 73.015-M-0732, 73.015-M-0733, 73.015-M-0734, 73.015-M-0735, 73.016-M-0331, 73.016-M-0332,
73.016-M-0333, 73.016-M-0334, 73.016-M-0335, 73.016-M-0336, 73.016-M-0337, 73.016-M-0338, 73.016-M-0339, 73.016-M0340, 73.016-M-0341, 73.016-M-0342, 73.016-M-0497, 73.016-M-0498, 73.016-M-0499, 73.016-M-0500, 73.016-M-0501,
73.016-M-0502, 73.016-M-0503, 73.016-M-0504, 73.016-M-0505, 73.016-M-0506, 73.016-M-0507, 73.017-M-0374, 73.017-M0375, 73.017-M-0376, 73.017-M-0377, 73.017-M-0378
NE 11015Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0294, 73.016-M-0295, 73.016-M-0414, 73.016-M-0415.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0424
NE 11015Cb:
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
MHNG: 1717.71
NE 11017Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 6395.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 6371, 6372, 6373, 6374, 6375, 6376, 6377, 6378, 6379.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
SMF: 6384, 6385, 6386, 6387, 6388. - ZMH: 9
NE 11029Ac:
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
SMF: 33014
NE 11029Ba:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 32829, 32830, 32831, 32832, 32833, 32834, 32835, 32836, 32837, 32838, 32839, 32840, 32841, 32842, 32843, 32844,
32845, 32846, 32847, 32848, 32849, 32850, 32851, 32852, 32853, 32854, 32855, 32856, 32857, 32858, 32859, 32860,
32861, 32862, 32863, 32864, 32865, 32866, 32867, 32868, 32869, 32870, 32871, 32872, 32873, 32874, 32875, 32876,
32877, 32878, 32879, 32880, 32881, 32882, 32883, 32884, 32885, 32886, 32887, 32888, 32889, 32890, 32891, 32892,
1790
ISSN 1990-6471
32893, 32894, 32895, 32896, 32897, 32898, 32899, 32900, 32901, 32902, 32903, 32904, 32905, 32906, 32907, 32908,
32909, 32911, 32912, 32913, 32914, 32915, 32916, 32917, 32918, 32919, 32920.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMF: 32793, 32794, 32795, 32796, 32798, 32799, 32804, 32805, 32806.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMF: 33154, 33155.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
SMF: 33012.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
SMF: 32697, 32698, 32699, 33007, 33008, 33009, 33010, 33011, 34489.
Hypsugo ariel (Thomas, 1904):
BMNH: 1928.3.11.7.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 33280.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
SMF: 33282.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
SMF: 33015, 33016, 33017, 33018, 33019, 33020, 33021.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
SMF: 33196, 33197, 33201, 33202, 33203, 33204, 33205, 33206, 33207, 33208, 33209, 33210.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
SMF: 33198, 33199, 33200, 33214, 33215.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 33080, 33081, 33082, 33091, 33178, 33179, 33186, 33187, 33188, 33189, 33190, 33191, 33239, 33250, 33251, 33252,
33253, 33254, 33255, 33256, 33257, 33258, 33259.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
SMF: 32785, 32786, 32787, 33083, 33084, 33085, 33086, 33087, 33088, 33089, 33090, 33092, 33093.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 33108, 33109, 33110, 33111, 33112, 33113, 33114
NE 11031Ac:
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 33174
NE 11032Da:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 82227, 82231, 82232, 82234
NE 11032Dc:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 166625, 166626.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1901.8.8.11, 1901.8.8.11bis, 1901.8.8.45, 1901.8.8.7, 1901.8.8.9
NE 11033Dc:
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
BMNH: 1846.6.2.20
NE 11034Cb:
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
MCZ: 14458.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
MCZ: 14467
NE 11034Cd:
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
MCZ: 14615
NE 11034Da:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1911.11.25.4
NE 11034Bd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MCZ: 14453, 14454, 14605.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
MCZ: 14455.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 14464
NE 11036Bd:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
BMNH: 1928.1.11.31, 1928.1.11.34, 1928.1.11.35, 1928.1.11.37, 1928.1.11.38, 1928.1.11.39.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1928.1.11.26, 1928.1.11.27, 1928.1.11.28, 1937.2.24.14, 1937.2.24.15, 1937.2.24.16
NE 11037Cb:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1923.3.26.2.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 40645, 40646
NE 11040Ca:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMNS: 29860, 29880
NE 11042Ba:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 68193, 68195, 68196. - USNM: 297732, 297733
NE 11042Dc:
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
BMNH: 1969.1256
NE 11043Ac:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 68194, 68197, 68198
NE 11043Ca:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 14929.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 68192
NE 11043Ad:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 72250, 72251
NE 11043Cd:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
MNHN: 1895-453, 1895-454, 1895-455.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
MNHN: 1895-457
NE 11049Aa:
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937:
MZUF: 7872, 7873, 7874, 7875, 7876, 7883, 7884, 7885, 7886, 7887, 7888, 7889, 7890, 7891, 7892
NE 11049Ac:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MSNM: 1028, 1029, 1030, 1031
NE 11049Bd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 188270, 188271. - MSNM: 1038
NE 11050Dc:
Asellia tridens (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
1791
1792
ISSN 1990-6471
USNM: 448825, 448826, 448827, 448828, 448829, 448830, 448831
NW 10013Ba:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
NMW: 10341
NW 10012Cb:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MHNG: IFAN 54-1-1
NW 10012Ba:
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
SMF: 43668, 43669, 43670. - SMNS: 6122, 6123, 6124, 6129, 6130, 6131, 6134. - ZFMK: 59.198, 59.199.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMNS: 6126, 6127, 6128, 6135. - ZFMK: 59.353
NW 10012Bb:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ZFMK: 59.197
NW 10004Cb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 467919, 467920.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 467778, 467779, 467780, 467781, 467782, 467783, 467784, 467785, 467786, 467787, 467788, 467789, 467790,
467791, 467792, 467793, 467794, 467795, 467796, 467797, 467798, 467799, 467800, 467801, 467802, 467803, 467804,
467805, 467806.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 467884, 467885, 467886, 467887, 467888, 467889, 467890, 467891, 467892, 467893.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 467986, 467987, 467988, 467989, 467990, 467991, 467992, 467993, 467994, 467995, 467996, 467997, 467998,
467999, 468000, 468001, 468002
NW 10004Bd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 467918.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 467765, 467766, 467767, 467768, 467769, 467770, 467771, 467772, 467773, 467774, 467775, 467776, 467777,
467833.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 467912.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 467968, 467969, 467973, 467974, 467984, 467985.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 467966, 467967, 467970, 467971, 467972, 467975, 467976, 467977, 467978, 467979, 467980, 467981, 467982,
467983
NW 10003Cc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 467807, 467808, 467809, 467810.
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
USNM: 468074, 468075, 468076.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
USNM: 468150, 468151, 468152, 468153, 468154, 468155.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 468113, 468114, 468115, 468116, 468117, 468118, 468119, 468120, 468121.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 467913.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 468005, 468006, 468007, 468008, 468009, 468010, 468014, 468015, 468016, 468017, 468018, 468019, 468020,
468021, 468022, 468025, 468026, 468028.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 468003, 468004, 468011, 468012, 468013, 468023, 468024, 468027, 468029.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 468190.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
USNM: 468159, 468160.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1793
USNM: 468196, 468197, 468198
NW 10002Ac:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 535023, 535024.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 535025, 535026
NW 10002Ca:
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
KU: 165576, 165577
NW 10002Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 420100, 420101, 420102.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 414707, 414708, 414709, 414710, 414711, 414712, 414713, 414714, 414715, 414716, 414717, 414718, 414719,
414720, 414721, 414722, 414723, 414724, 414725, 414726, 414727, 414728, 414729, 414733, 414734, 414735, 414736,
414737, 414738, 414739, 478529, 478530, 478531, 478532, 478533, 478534, 478535.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 414993.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 414819, 414883, 414884, 414885, 414886, 414887, 414887(A), 414888, 414890, 414891, 414892, 414893, 414894,
414895, 414896, 414897, 414898, 414899, 414900, 414901, 478768, 478769, 478770, 478771, 478772, 576175.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 414813, 414814, 414815, 414816, 414817, 414818, 414820, 414821, 414822, 414823, 414824, 414825, 414826,
414827, 414828, 414829, 414889, 478957.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 414887(B), 414937, 414938, 414939, 414940, 414941, 414942, 414943, 414944, 414945.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 414972.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 420075
NW 10002Ab:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 414696, 414697, 414698, 414699, 414700, 414701, 414702, 414703, 414704, 414705, 414706.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 414761, 414762, 414763, 414764, 414765.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 414799, 414843, 414844, 414845, 414846, 414847, 414848, 414849, 414850, 414851, 414852, 414853, 414854,
414855, 414856, 414857, 414858, 414859, 414860, 414861, 414862, 414863, 414864, 414865, 414866, 414867, 414868,
414869, 414870, 414871, 414872, 414873, 414874, 414875, 414876, 414877, 414878, 414879, 414880, 414881, 414882,
478738, 478739, 478740, 478741, 478742, 478743, 478744, 478745, 478746, 478747, 478748, 478749, 478750, 478751,
478752, 478753, 478754, 478755, 478756, 478757, 478758, 478759, 478760, 478761, 478762, 478763, 478764, 478765,
478766, 478767.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 414793, 414794, 414795, 414796, 414797, 414798, 414800, 414801, 414802, 414803, 414804, 414805, 414806,
414807, 414808, 414809, 414810, 414811, 414812, 478949, 478950, 478951, 478952, 478953, 478954, 478955, 478956.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 414916, 414917, 414918, 414919, 414920, 414921, 414922, 414923, 414924, 414925, 414926, 414927, 414928,
414929, 414930, 414931, 414932, 414933, 414934, 414935, 414936.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
USNM: 420099
NW 10002Dc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 414730.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 414766.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 414830, 414902, 414903, 414904, 414905, 414906, 414907, 414908, 414909, 414910, 414911, 414912, 478773,
478774, 478775, 478776, 478777, 478778, 478779, 478780.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 414831, 414832.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 414946, 414947, 414948, 414949, 414950, 414951, 414952, 414953, 414954, 414955, 414956, 414957, 414958,
414959, 414960, 414961, 414962, 414963, 414964, 414965, 414966, 414967.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 479186, 479187, 479188, 479189, 479190, 479191, 479192, 479193, 479194, 479195, 479196, 479197
1794
ISSN 1990-6471
NW 10002Db:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1950.1507, 1950.1508. - MCZ: 56828, 56829, 56830
NW 10001Dd:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1965.748
NW 10000Ca:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 424698, 424699, 424700, 424701, 424702, 424703, 424704, 424705, 424706, 424707
NW 10000Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 424937, 424938.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 424825, 424826, 424827, 424828, 424829, 424830, 424831, 424832, 424833, 424834.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1899.6.15.1. - USNM: 424708, 424709, 424710, 424711, 424712, 424713, 424714, 424715, 424716, 424717,
424718, 424719, 424720, 424721.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 424847.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
BMNH: 1898.10.24.1. - USNM: 424785, 424786.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
USNM: 424821.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 478783, 478784, 478785.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
BMNH: 1899.6.15.8.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 424875, 424880, 424881, 424882.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1899.6.15.9. - USNM: 424873, 424874, 424876, 424877, 424878, 424879
NE 10000Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0481, 73.009-M-0482, 73.009-M-0483, 73.009-M-0484, 73.009-M-0485, 73.009-M-0486, 73.009-M-0487,
73.009-M-0560, 73.009-M-0561, 73.009-M-0562, 73.009-M-0563, 73.009-M-0564, 73.009-M-0565, 73.009-M-0566, 73.009-M0567, 73.009-M-0568. - USNM: 437828, 437829, 480158.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0583, 73.011-M-0584, 73.011-M-0585, 73.011-M-0586, 73.011-M-0587, 73.011-M-0588, 73.011-M-0589,
73.011-M-0590, 73.011-M-0591, 73.011-M-0592, 73.011-M-0944, 73.011-M-0945, 73.011-M-0946. - USNM: 437596, 437597,
478561, 478562, 478563.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0240, 73.009-M-0241, 73.009-M-0242, 73.009-M-0243, 73.009-M-0244, 73.009-M-0245, 73.009-M-0246,
73.009-M-0247, 73.009-M-0248, 73.009-M-0249, 73.009-M-0250, 73.009-M-0251, 73.009-M-0252, 73.009-M-0253, 73.009-M0254, 73.009-M-0255, 73.009-M-0256, 73.009-M-0257, 73.009-M-0258, 73.009-M-0259, 73.009-M-0260, 73.009-M-0261,
73.009-M-0262, 73.009-M-0263, 73.009-M-0264, 73.009-M-0265, 73.009-M-0266, 73.009-M-0267, 73.009-M-0268, 73.009-M0269, 73.009-M-0298, 73.009-M-0299, 73.009-M-0300, 73.009-M-0301, 73.009-M-0302, 73.009-M-0303, 73.009-M-0304,
73.009-M-0305, 73.009-M-0306, 73.009-M-0572, 73.009-M-0573.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0571.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0309.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 437616, 437617, 437618, 437619, 437620, 478788.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0078, 73.009-M-0079, 73.009-M-0080, 73.009-M-0081, 73.009-M-0082, 73.009-M-0083, 73.009-M-0084,
73.009-M-0085, 73.009-M-0086, 73.009-M-0087, 73.009-M-0088, 73.009-M-0089, 73.009-M-0090, 73.009-M-0091, 73.009-M0092, 73.009-M-0093, 73.009-M-0094, 73.009-M-0095, 73.009-M-0096, 73.009-M-0097, 73.009-M-0098, 73.009-M-0099,
73.009-M-0100, 73.009-M-0101, 73.009-M-0102, 73.009-M-0103, 73.009-M-0104, 73.009-M-0105, 73.009-M-0106, 73.009-M0107, 73.009-M-0108, 73.009-M-0109, 73.009-M-0110, 73.009-M-0111, 73.009-M-0112, 73.009-M-0113, 73.009-M-0114,
73.009-M-0115, 73.009-M-0116, 73.009-M-0579. - USNM: 437614, 437615.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 73.009-M-0117.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
USNM: 437692, 437693, 437694, 437695, 437696, 437697, 437698, 437699, 437700, 437701, 437702, 437703, 437704,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1795
437705, 437706, 437707, 437708, 437709, 437710, 437711, 437712, 437713, 437714, 437715, 437716, 479234, 479235,
479236, 479237, 479238, 479239, 479240, 479241, 479242, 479243, 479244, 479245, 479246, 479247, 479248, 479250,
479251, 479252, 479253, 479254, 479255, 479256, 479257, 479258.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0008, 73.009-M-0009, 73.009-M-0010, 73.009-M-0011, 73.009-M-0012, 73.009-M-0013, 73.009-M-0014,
73.009-M-0015
NE 10000Ab:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 437635, 437636, 437637, 437638, 437639, 437640, 437641, 437642, 437643, 437644, 437645, 437646, 437647,
437648, 437649, 437650, 437651, 437652, 437653, 437654, 437655, 437656, 437657, 437658, 437659, 437660, 437661,
437662, 437663, 437664, 437665, 437666, 437667, 437668, 437669, 437670, 437671, 437672, 437673, 437674, 437675,
437676, 437677, 437678, 437679, 437680, 437681, 437682, 437683, 437684, 437685, 437686, 437687, 437688, 437689,
437690, 437691, 479203, 479204, 479205, 479206, 479207, 479208, 479209, 479210, 479211, 479212, 479213, 479214,
479215, 479216, 479217, 479218, 479219, 479220.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 437779.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 437623, 437624, 437625
NE 10000Ad:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0452, 73.009-M-0453, 73.009-M-0454, 73.009-M-0455, 73.009-M-0456, 73.009-M-0457, 73.009-M-0458,
73.009-M-0459, 73.009-M-0460, 73.009-M-0461, 73.009-M-0515, 73.009-M-0516, 73.009-M-0517, 73.009-M-0518, 73.009-M0519, 73.009-M-0520, 73.009-M-0521, 73.013-M-0801, 73.013-M-0802, 73.013-M-0803, 73.013-M-0804, 73.013-M-0805,
73.013-M-0806, 73.013-M-0807, 73.013-M-0808, 73.013-M-0809, 73.013-M-0810.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0488.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0767, 73.013-M-0768, 73.013-M-0772.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0582, 73.013-M-0583. - ZMB: 55559, 67854.
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
BMNH: 1955.370, 1955.371, 1955.372. - RMCA: 23.719.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0657, 73.013-M-0658, 73.013-M-0659, 73.013-M-0660, 73.013-M-0661, 73.013-M-0670, 73.013-M-0671.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 73.009-M-0575, 73.009-M-0576.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1955.374
NE 10000Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0164, 73.011-M-0165, 73.011-M-0683, 73.011-M-0938, 73.011-M-0939, 73.011-M-0940, 73.011-M-0941,
73.011-M-0942, 73.011-M-0943, 73.011-M-0986, 73.011-M-0987, 73.011-M-0988, 73.011-M-0989, 73.011-M-0990, 73.011-M0991, 73.011-M-0992, 73.011-M-0993, 73.011-M-0994, 73.011-M-0995, 73.011-M-0996, 73.011-M-0997, 73.011-M-0998,
73.011-M-0999.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0579, 73.011-M-0580, 73.011-M-0581, 73.011-M-0582, 73.011-M-0593, 73.011-M-0594, 73.011-M-0595.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0750, 73.011-M-0751, 73.011-M-0752, 73.011-M-0753, 73.011-M-0782, 73.011-M-0783, 73.011-M-0784,
73.011-M-0785, 73.011-M-0786, 73.011-M-0826, 73.011-M-0827, 73.011-M-0828, 73.011-M-0829, 73.011-M-0830, 73.011-M0831, 73.011-M-0872, 73.011-M-0873, 73.011-M-0874, 73.011-M-0875.
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891:
RMCA: 73.011-M-1058.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0378, 73.011-M-0379, 73.011-M-0380, 73.011-M-0381.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0646, 73.011-M-0647.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0470, 73.011-M-0471, 73.011-M-0472.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0713, 73.011-M-0714, 73.011-M-0715, 73.011-M-0716, 73.011-M-0717, 73.011-M-0718, 73.011-M-0719,
73.011-M-0720, 73.011-M-0721, 73.011-M-0722, 73.011-M-0723, 73.011-M-0724, 73.011-M-0725, 73.011-M-0726, 73.011-M0727, 73.011-M-0728, 73.011-M-0729, 73.011-M-0730, 73.011-M-0731, 73.011-M-0732, 73.011-M-0733, 73.011-M-0734,
73.011-M-0735, 73.011-M-0736, 73.011-M-0737, 73.011-M-0738.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0366.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0367.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0143, 73.011-M-0144, 73.011-M-0145, 73.011-M-0146.
1796
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0147, 73.011-M-0148.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 73.011-M-0149, 73.011-M-0150, 73.011-M-0151, 73.011-M-0152, 73.011-M-0153, 73.011-M-0154, 73.011-M-0155,
73.011-M-0156.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 73.011-M-0398, 73.011-M-0399, 73.011-M-0400, 73.011-M-0401, 73.011-M-0402, 73.011-M-0403, 73.011-M-0404,
73.011-M-0405, 73.011-M-0406, 73.011-M-0407, 73.011-M-0408, 73.011-M-0409, 73.011-M-0410, 73.011-M-0411, 73.011-M0412, 73.011-M-0413, 73.011-M-0414, 73.011-M-0415, 73.011-M-0416, 73.011-M-0417, 73.011-M-0418, 73.011-M-0419.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0006, 73.011-M-0007, 73.011-M-0008, 73.011-M-0158
NE 10000Ba:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0270, 73.009-M-0271, 73.009-M-0307, 73.009-M-0308.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0312, 73.009-M-0313, 73.009-M-0314, 73.009-M-0315, 73.009-M-0316, 73.009-M-0317.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0406, 73.009-M-0407, 73.009-M-0408, 73.009-M-0409, 73.009-M-0410.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0419, 73.009-M-0420, 73.009-M-0421.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0119.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 73.009-M-0118.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0422
NE 10000Bc:
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0120
NE 10000Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0605, 73.013-M-0606, 73.013-M-0607, 73.013-M-0608, 73.013-M-0609, 73.013-M-0610, 73.013-M-0611,
73.013-M-0612, 73.013-M-0613, 73.013-M-0614, 73.013-M-0615, 73.013-M-0616, 73.013-M-0617, 73.013-M-0618, 73.013-M0619, 73.013-M-0620, 73.013-M-0621, 73.013-M-0622, 73.013-M-0623, 73.013-M-0624, 73.013-M-0625, 73.013-M-0626,
73.013-M-0627, 73.013-M-0628, 73.013-M-0629, 73.013-M-0630, 73.013-M-0631, 73.013-M-0724, 73.013-M-0725, 73.013-M0726, 73.013-M-0727, 73.013-M-0852, 73.013-M-0853, 73.013-M-0854, 73.013-M-0855, 73.013-M-0856, 73.013-M-0857,
73.013-M-0858, 73.013-M-0859, 73.013-M-0860, 73.013-M-0861, 73.013-M-0862, 73.013-M-0863, 73.013-M-0864, 73.013-M0865, 73.013-M-0866, 73.013-M-0867, 73.013-M-0868, 73.013-M-0869, 73.013-M-0870, 73.013-M-0871, 73.013-M-0872,
73.013-M-0873, 73.013-M-0874, 73.013-M-0875, 73.013-M-0876, 73.013-M-0877, 73.013-M-0878, 73.013-M-0879, 73.013-M0880.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0730, 73.013-M-0731, 73.013-M-0732, 73.013-M-0733, 73.013-M-0734, 73.013-M-0735, 73.013-M-0736,
73.013-M-0737, 73.013-M-0738, 73.013-M-0739, 73.013-M-0740, 73.013-M-0741, 73.013-M-0742, 73.013-M-0743, 73.013-M0744, 73.013-M-0745, 73.013-M-0746, 73.013-M-0747, 73.013-M-0748, 73.013-M-0749, 73.013-M-0750, 73.013-M-0751,
73.013-M-0752, 73.013-M-0753, 73.013-M-0754, 73.013-M-0755, 73.013-M-0756, 73.013-M-0757, 73.013-M-0758, 73.013-M0759, 73.013-M-0760, 73.013-M-0761, 73.013-M-0762, 73.013-M-0763, 73.013-M-0764, 73.013-M-0765, 73.013-M-0766,
73.013-M-0771.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0900.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0581.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0654, 73.013-M-0655, 73.013-M-0656.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0837, 73.013-M-0838, 73.013-M-0839, 73.013-M-0840, 73.013-M-0841, 73.013-M-0842, 73.013-M-0843.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0243.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0242.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0241.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0232, 73.013-M-0233.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0080.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0084, 73.013-M-0085.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 36027
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1797
NE 10001Ad:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
NMP: 91879
NE 10001Bc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 438844, 438845, 438846, 438847, 438848, 438849, 438850, 438851, 438852, 438853.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 438855, 438856
NE 10002Ba:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 421183, 421184, 421185, 421186, 421187, 421188, 421189, 421190, 421191, 421192, 421193, 421194, 421195,
421196, 421197, 421198, 421199, 421200, 421201, 478536, 478537.
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837):
USNM: 421392.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 421255, 421256, 421257, 421258, 421259, 421260.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 421390, 421394, 421395, 421397.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 421319, 421320, 421321, 421322, 421323, 421324, 421325, 421326, 421327, 421328, 421329, 421330, 421331,
421332, 421333, 421334, 421335, 421336, 421337, 478787, 478789, 478790, 478791, 478792, 478793, 478794.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 421304, 421305, 421306.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 421399, 421400.
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959:
USNM: 421391.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 421398, 421401.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
USNM: 421372.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
USNM: 421402.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
USNM: 420010, 420011, 420012, 420013, 420014, 421403, 421404, 421405, 421406, 421407, 421408, 421409, 421410,
421412, 421413, 421414, 421415, 421416.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 421417, 421418, 421419, 421420, 421421, 421422, 421423, 421424, 421425, 421426.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 421461, 421462, 421463, 421464, 421465, 421466, 421467, 421468, 421469, 421470, 421471, 421472, 421473,
421474, 421475, 421476, 421477
NE 10003Dc:
Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
USNM: 421517.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 421535, 421536, 421537.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 421232, 421233, 421234, 421235, 421236.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
USNM: 421480, 421481.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 421262, 421263.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
USNM: 421384, 479495.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 421387, 479467, 479468, 479469.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 421386.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 421311, 421312.
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959:
USNM: 421393.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 479523, 479524, 479525, 479526.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 421444, 421445, 421446, 421447, 421448, 421449, 421450, 421451, 421452, 421453, 421454, 421455, 421456,
1798
ISSN 1990-6471
575724
NE 10004Ad:
Hipposideros Gray, 1831:
USNM: 381319, 381320, 410569, 410570, 410571, 410572, 410573, 410574, 410575, 410576, 410577, 410578, 410579,
410580, 410581, 410582, 410583, 410584, 410585, 410586, 410587, 410588, 410589, 410590, 410591, 410592, 410593,
410594, 410595, 410596, 410597, 410598, 410599, 410600, 410601, 410602, 410603, 410604, 410605, 410606, 410607,
410608, 410609, 410610, 410611, 410612, 410613, 410614, 410615, 410616, 410617, 410618, 410619, 410620, 410621,
410622, 410623, 410624, 410625, 410626, 410627, 410628, 410629, 410630, 410631, 410632, 410633, 410634, 410635,
410636, 410637, 410638, 410639, 410640, 410641, 410642, 410643, 410644, 410645, 410646, 410647, 410648, 410649,
410650, 410651, 410652, 410653, 410654, 410655, 410656, 410657, 410658, 410659, 410660, 410661, 410662, 410663,
410664, 410665.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 104521, 104522, 104523, 104524, 104525, 104526, 104527, 104528, 104529, 104530, 104531, 104532. - USNM:
379516, 379517, 379518, 379519, 379520, 379521, 379522, 379523, 379524, 379525.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 379556, 379557, 379558, 379559, 379560, 379561, 379562, 379563, 379564, 379565, 379566, 379567, 379568,
379569, 379570, 379571, 379572, 379573, 379574, 379575, 379576, 379577, 379578, 379579, 379580, 381278, 381279,
381280, 381281, 381282, 381283, 381284, 381285, 381286, 381287, 381288, 381289, 381290, 381291, 381292, 381293,
381294, 381295, 381296, 381297, 381298, 381299, 381300, 381301, 381302, 381303, 381304, 381305, 381306, 381307,
381308, 381309, 381310, 381311, 381312, 381313, 381314, 381315, 381316, 381317, 381318.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 379507, 379508, 379509, 379510, 379511, 379512, 379513, 379514, 379515, 410666, 410667, 410668, 410669,
410670, 410671, 410672, 410673, 410674, 410675, 410676, 410677, 410678, 410679, 410680, 410681, 410682, 410683,
410684, 410685, 410686, 410687, 410688, 410689, 410690, 410691, 410692, 410693, 410694, 410695, 410696, 410697,
410698, 410699, 410700, 410701, 410702, 410703, 410704, 410705, 410706, 410707, 410708, 410709, 410710, 410711,
410712, 410713, 410714, 410715, 410716, 410717, 410718, 410719, 410720, 410721, 410722
NE 10006Cd:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ROM: 86289.
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959:
ROM: 86291.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 86290.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 86292
NE 10007Ad:
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
BMNH: 1982.550, 1982.551. - HZM: 8.11941
NE 10007Cb:
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1975.2431.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1975.2620
NE 10013Da:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0001, 73.015-M-0002, 73.015-M-0003, 73.015-M-0004, 73.015-M-0005, 73.015-M-0006, 73.015-M-0007,
73.015-M-0008, 73.015-M-0009, 73.015-M-0010, 73.015-M-0011, 73.015-M-0012.
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0289, 73.015-M-0736, 73.015-M-0737, 73.015-M-0738.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0822, 73.015-M-0823, 73.015-M-0824, 73.015-M-0825, 73.015-M-0826.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0567, 73.015-M-0568, 73.015-M-0569, 73.015-M-0570, 73.015-M-0571, 73.015-M-0572, 73.015-M-0573,
73.015-M-0574, 73.015-M-0575, 73.015-M-0576, 73.015-M-0577, 73.015-M-0578, 73.015-M-0579.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
RMCA: 73.015-M-0625, 73.015-M-0626.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0669.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 73.015-M-0246, 73.015-M-0247, 73.015-M-0248, 73.015-M-0249, 73.015-M-0250, 73.015-M-0251, 73.015-M-0252,
73.015-M-0253, 73.015-M-0254, 73.015-M-0255.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RMCA: 73.015-M-0697, 73.015-M-0698, 73.015-M-0699.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
RMCA: 73.015-M-0620, 73.015-M-0621.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1799
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0027, 73.015-M-0028, 73.015-M-0029, 73.015-M-0030, 73.015-M-0031, 73.015-M-0032, 73.015-M-0033,
73.015-M-0034, 73.015-M-0035, 73.015-M-0036, 73.015-M-0037, 73.015-M-0038, 73.015-M-0039, 73.015-M-0040, 73.015-M0070.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
RMCA: 73.015-M-0627, 73.015-M-0628, 73.015-M-0629, 73.015-M-0630, 73.015-M-0631, 73.015-M-0632, 73.015-M-0633,
73.015-M-0634, 73.015-M-0635, 73.015-M-0636, 73.015-M-0637, 73.015-M-0728, 73.015-M-0729, 73.015-M-0730, 73.015-M0731
NE 10013Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0288, 73.015-M-0290, 73.015-M-0792, 73.015-M-0793, 73.015-M-0794, 73.015-M-0795, 73.015-M-0796,
73.015-M-0797, 73.015-M-0798, 73.015-M-0799, 73.015-M-0800, 73.015-M-0801, 73.015-M-0802, 73.015-M-0803, 73.015-M0804, 73.015-M-0805, 73.015-M-0806, 73.015-M-0807, 73.015-M-0808, 73.015-M-0809, 73.015-M-0810, 73.015-M-0811,
73.015-M-0812, 73.015-M-0813, 73.015-M-0814, 73.015-M-0815, 73.015-M-0816, 73.015-M-0817, 73.015-M-0818, 73.015-M0819, 73.015-M-0820, 73.015-M-0821.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 75.003-M-0025, 75.003-M-0026, 75.003-M-0027, 75.003-M-0028, 75.003-M-0029, 75.003-M-0030, 75.003-M-0031,
75.003-M-0032, 75.003-M-0033.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0564, 73.015-M-0565, 73.015-M-0566, 75.003-M-0038, 75.003-M-0039, 75.003-M-0040, 75.003-M-0041,
75.003-M-0042, 75.003-M-0043, 75.003-M-0044, 75.003-M-0045, 75.003-M-0046, 75.003-M-0047, 75.003-M-0048, 75.003-M0049, 75.003-M-0050, 75.003-M-0051, 75.003-M-0052, 75.003-M-0053, 75.003-M-0054, 75.003-M-0055, 75.003-M-0056,
75.003-M-0057, 75.003-M-0058, 75.003-M-0059, 75.003-M-0060, 75.003-M-0061, 75.003-M-0062, 75.003-M-0063, 75.003-M0064, 75.003-M-0065, 75.003-M-0066, 75.003-M-0067, 75.003-M-0068, 75.003-M-0069, 75.003-M-0070, 75.003-M-0071.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 75.003-M-0098, 75.003-M-0141.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0076, 75.003-M-0074, 75.003-M-0075, 75.003-M-0076, 75.003-M-0077, 75.003-M-0078, 75.003-M-0079,
75.003-M-0080.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0582.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 75.003-M-0034.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 75.003-M-0140.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 75.003-M-0090, 75.003-M-0091, 75.003-M-0092, 75.003-M-0093, 75.003-M-0094, 75.003-M-0095, 75.003-M-0096,
75.003-M-0097, 75.003-M-0138, 75.003-M-0139.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0041
NE 10014Cb:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
SMF: 6287.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 6288
NE 10015Aa:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0552.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0767, 73.015-M-0768, 73.015-M-0769, 73.015-M-0770, 73.015-M-0771, 73.015-M-0772, 73.015-M-0773,
73.015-M-0774, 73.015-M-0775, 73.015-M-0776, 73.015-M-0777, 73.015-M-0778, 73.015-M-0779, 73.015-M-0780, 73.015-M0781, 73.015-M-0782, 73.015-M-0783, 73.015-M-0784, 73.015-M-0785, 73.015-M-0786, 73.015-M-0787, 73.015-M-0788,
73.015-M-0789, 73.015-M-0790, 73.015-M-0791, 73.016-M-0593, 73.016-M-0594, 73.016-M-0595, 73.016-M-0596, 73.016-M0597, 73.017-M-0639, 73.017-M-0640, 73.017-M-0641, 73.017-M-0642, 73.017-M-0643, 73.017-M-0644, 73.017-M-0645,
73.017-M-0646, 73.017-M-0647, 73.017-M-0648, 73.017-M-0649, 73.017-M-0650.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0700, 73.015-M-0701, 73.015-M-0702, 73.015-M-0703, 73.015-M-0704, 73.015-M-0705, 73.015-M-0706,
73.015-M-0707, 73.015-M-0708, 73.015-M-0709, 73.015-M-0710, 73.015-M-0711, 73.015-M-0712, 73.015-M-0713, 73.015-M0714, 73.015-M-0715, 73.015-M-0716, 73.015-M-0717, 73.015-M-0718, 73.015-M-0719, 73.015-M-0720, 73.015-M-0721,
73.015-M-0722, 73.015-M-0723, 73.015-M-0724, 73.015-M-0725, 73.016-M-0100, 73.016-M-0101, 73.016-M-0102, 73.016-M0103, 73.016-M-0104, 73.016-M-0105, 73.016-M-0106, 73.016-M-0107, 73.016-M-0108, 73.016-M-0291, 73.016-M-0292,
73.016-M-0293, 73.016-M-0412, 73.016-M-0413, 73.017-M-0360, 73.017-M-0361, 73.017-M-0362, 73.017-M-0364, 73.017-M0365, 73.017-M-0366, 73.017-M-0367, 73.017-M-0369, 73.017-M-0370.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0083, 73.015-M-0084, 73.015-M-0085, 73.015-M-0086, 73.015-M-0087, 73.015-M-0088, 73.015-M-0089,
73.015-M-0090, 73.015-M-0091, 73.015-M-0092, 73.015-M-0544, 73.015-M-0545, 73.015-M-0546, 73.015-M-0547, 73.015-M0548, 73.015-M-0549, 73.015-M-0550, 73.015-M-0551, 73.015-M-0552, 73.015-M-0553, 73.015-M-0554, 73.015-M-0555,
73.015-M-0556, 73.015-M-0557, 73.015-M-0558, 73.015-M-0559, 73.015-M-0560, 73.015-M-0561, 73.015-M-0562, 73.015-M0563, 73.015-M-0580, 73.015-M-0581, 73.016-M-0111, 73.016-M-0112, 73.016-M-0113, 73.016-M-0114, 73.016-M-0115,
1800
ISSN 1990-6471
73.016-M-0116, 73.016-M-0117, 73.016-M-0118, 73.016-M-0119, 73.016-M-0120, 73.016-M-0121, 73.016-M-0296, 73.016-M0297, 73.016-M-0298, 73.016-M-0299, 73.016-M-0300, 73.016-M-0301, 73.016-M-0302, 73.016-M-0387, 73.016-M-0388,
73.017-M-0153, 73.017-M-0154, 73.017-M-0155, 73.017-M-0156, 73.017-M-0157, 73.017-M-0158, 73.017-M-0159, 73.017-M0160, 73.017-M-0161, 73.017-M-0162, 73.017-M-0163, 73.017-M-0164, 73.017-M-0165, 73.017-M-0166, 73.017-M-0167,
73.017-M-0168, 73.017-M-0169, 73.017-M-0170, 73.017-M-0171, 73.017-M-0172, 73.017-M-0173, 73.017-M-0174, 73.017-M0175, 73.017-M-0176, 73.017-M-0177, 73.017-M-0178, 73.017-M-0179, 73.017-M-0180, 73.017-M-0181, 73.017-M-0182,
73.017-M-0183, 73.017-M-0184, 73.017-M-0185, 73.017-M-0186, 73.017-M-0187.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0679, 73.015-M-0680, 73.015-M-0681, 73.015-M-0682, 73.015-M-0683, 73.015-M-0684, 73.015-M-0685,
73.015-M-0686, 73.015-M-0687, 73.015-M-0688, 73.015-M-0689, 73.015-M-0690, 73.015-M-0691, 73.015-M-0692, 73.015-M0693, 73.015-M-0694, 73.015-M-0695, 73.015-M-0696, 73.016-M-0416, 73.016-M-0417, 73.016-M-0418, 73.017-M-0315,
73.017-M-0316, 73.017-M-0317, 73.017-M-0318, 73.017-M-0319.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0071, 73.015-M-0072, 73.015-M-0073, 73.015-M-0074, 73.015-M-0075, 73.016-M-0055, 73.016-M-0056,
73.016-M-0057, 73.016-M-0356, 73.017-M-0718.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0624, 73.015-M-0836, 73.015-M-0837, 73.015-M-0838, 73.015-M-0839, 73.015-M-0840, 73.015-M-0841,
73.015-M-0842, 73.015-M-0843, 73.015-M-0844, 73.015-M-0845, 73.015-M-0846, 73.015-M-0847, 73.015-M-0848, 73.015-M0849, 73.015-M-0850, 73.015-M-0851, 73.015-M-0852, 73.015-M-0853, 73.015-M-0854, 73.015-M-0855, 73.015-M-0856,
73.015-M-0857, 73.015-M-0858, 73.015-M-0859, 73.015-M-0860, 73.015-M-0861, 73.015-M-0862, 73.015-M-0863, 73.015-M0864, 73.015-M-0865, 73.015-M-0866, 73.015-M-0867, 73.015-M-0868, 73.015-M-0869, 73.015-M-0870, 73.015-M-0871,
73.015-M-0872, 73.015-M-0873, 73.015-M-0874, 73.015-M-0875, 73.015-M-0876, 73.015-M-0877, 73.015-M-0878, 73.015-M0879, 73.015-M-0880, 73.015-M-0881, 73.015-M-0882, 73.015-M-0883, 73.015-M-0884, 73.015-M-0885, 73.015-M-0886,
73.015-M-0887, 73.015-M-0888, 73.015-M-0889, 73.015-M-0890, 73.015-M-0891, 73.015-M-0892, 73.015-M-0893, 73.015-M0894, 73.016-M-0598, 73.016-M-0599, 73.017-M-0662, 73.017-M-0663, 73.017-M-0664, 73.017-M-0665, 73.017-M-0666,
73.017-M-0667, 73.017-M-0668, 73.017-M-0669, 73.017-M-0670, 73.017-M-0671, 73.017-M-0672, 73.017-M-0673, 73.017-M0674, 73.017-M-0675, 73.017-M-0676, 73.017-M-0677, 73.017-M-0678, 73.017-M-0679, 73.017-M-0680, 73.017-M-0681,
73.017-M-0682, 73.017-M-0683, 73.017-M-0684, 73.017-M-0685, 73.017-M-0686, 73.017-M-0687, 73.017-M-0688, 73.017-M0689, 73.017-M-0690, 73.017-M-0691, 73.017-M-0692, 73.017-M-0693, 73.017-M-0694.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0287, 73.017-M-0234.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0592.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0303, 73.017-M-0371.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0095, 73.015-M-0096, 73.015-M-0097, 73.015-M-0098, 73.015-M-0099, 73.015-M-0100, 73.015-M-0101,
73.015-M-0102, 73.015-M-0103, 73.015-M-0104, 73.015-M-0105, 73.015-M-0106, 73.015-M-0107, 73.015-M-0108, 73.015-M0109, 73.015-M-0110, 73.015-M-0111, 73.015-M-0112, 73.015-M-0113, 73.015-M-0114, 73.015-M-0115, 73.015-M-0116,
73.015-M-0117, 73.015-M-0118, 73.015-M-0119, 73.015-M-0120, 73.015-M-0121, 73.015-M-0122, 73.015-M-0123, 73.015-M0124, 73.015-M-0125, 73.015-M-0126, 73.015-M-0127, 73.015-M-0128, 73.015-M-0129, 73.015-M-0130, 73.015-M-0131,
73.015-M-0132, 73.015-M-0133, 73.015-M-0134, 73.015-M-0135, 73.015-M-0136, 73.015-M-0137, 73.015-M-0138, 73.015-M0139, 73.015-M-0140, 73.015-M-0141, 73.015-M-0142, 73.015-M-0143, 73.015-M-0144, 73.015-M-0145, 73.015-M-0146,
73.015-M-0147, 73.015-M-0148, 73.015-M-0149, 73.015-M-0150, 73.015-M-0151, 73.015-M-0152, 73.015-M-0153, 73.015-M0154, 73.015-M-0155, 73.015-M-0156, 73.015-M-0157, 73.015-M-0158, 73.015-M-0159, 73.015-M-0160, 73.015-M-0161,
73.015-M-0162, 73.015-M-0163, 73.015-M-0164, 73.015-M-0165, 73.015-M-0166, 73.015-M-0167, 73.015-M-0168, 73.015-M0169, 73.015-M-0170, 73.015-M-0171, 73.015-M-0172, 73.015-M-0173, 73.015-M-0174, 73.015-M-0175, 73.015-M-0176,
73.015-M-0177, 73.015-M-0178, 73.015-M-0179, 73.015-M-0180, 73.015-M-0181, 73.015-M-0182, 73.015-M-0183, 73.015-M0184, 73.015-M-0185, 73.015-M-0186, 73.015-M-0187, 73.015-M-0188, 73.015-M-0189, 73.015-M-0190, 73.015-M-0191,
73.015-M-0192, 73.015-M-0193, 73.015-M-0194, 73.015-M-0195, 73.015-M-0196, 73.015-M-0197, 73.015-M-0198, 73.015-M0199, 73.015-M-0200, 73.015-M-0201, 73.015-M-0202, 73.015-M-0203, 73.015-M-0204, 73.015-M-0205, 73.015-M-0206,
73.015-M-0207, 73.015-M-0208, 73.015-M-0209, 73.015-M-0210, 73.015-M-0211, 73.015-M-0212, 73.015-M-0213, 73.015-M0214, 73.015-M-0215, 73.015-M-0216, 73.015-M-0217, 73.015-M-0218, 73.015-M-0219, 73.015-M-0220, 73.015-M-0221,
73.015-M-0222, 73.015-M-0223, 73.015-M-0224, 73.015-M-0225, 73.015-M-0226, 73.015-M-0227, 73.015-M-0228, 73.015-M0229, 73.015-M-0230, 73.015-M-0231, 73.015-M-0232, 73.015-M-0233, 73.015-M-0234, 73.015-M-0235, 73.015-M-0236,
73.015-M-0237, 73.015-M-0238, 73.015-M-0239, 73.015-M-0240, 73.015-M-0241, 73.016-M-0163, 73.017-M-0078, 73.017-M0079, 73.017-M-0080, 73.017-M-0081, 73.017-M-0082, 73.017-M-0083, 73.017-M-0084, 73.017-M-0085, 73.017-M-0086,
73.017-M-0087, 73.017-M-0088, 73.017-M-0089, 73.017-M-0090, 73.017-M-0091, 73.017-M-0092, 73.017-M-0093, 73.017-M0094, 73.017-M-0095, 73.017-M-0096, 73.017-M-0097, 73.017-M-0098, 73.017-M-0099, 73.017-M-0100, 73.017-M-0101,
73.017-M-0102, 73.017-M-0103, 73.017-M-0104.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 73.015-M-0243, 73.015-M-0244, 73.015-M-0245, 73.017-M-0105, 73.017-M-0106, 73.017-M-0107.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 73.015-M-0242, 73.016-M-0162.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0286.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0614, 73.015-M-0615, 73.015-M-0616.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
RMCA: 73.015-M-0618, 73.015-M-0619, 73.017-M-0256.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0622, 73.015-M-0623, 73.017-M-0254, 73.017-M-0257.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0017, 73.015-M-0018, 73.015-M-0019, 73.015-M-0020, 73.015-M-0021, 73.015-M-0022, 73.015-M-0023,
73.015-M-0024, 73.015-M-0025, 73.015-M-0026, 73.016-M-0016, 73.016-M-0017, 73.016-M-0018, 73.016-M-0019, 73.016-M0020, 73.016-M-0021, 73.016-M-0022, 73.016-M-0023, 73.016-M-0024, 73.016-M-0025, 73.016-M-0026, 73.016-M-0027,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1801
73.016-M-0028, 73.016-M-0130, 73.016-M-0131, 73.016-M-0132, 73.016-M-0133, 73.016-M-0134, 73.016-M-0135, 73.016-M0136, 73.016-M-0137, 73.016-M-0138, 73.016-M-0139, 73.016-M-0146, 73.016-M-0147, 73.016-M-0148, 73.016-M-0149,
73.016-M-0150, 73.017-M-0009, 73.017-M-0010, 73.017-M-0011, 73.017-M-0012, 73.017-M-0013, 73.017-M-0014, 73.017-M0015, 73.017-M-0016, 73.017-M-0017, 73.017-M-0018, 73.017-M-0019, 73.017-M-0020, 73.017-M-0035, 73.017-M-0036,
73.017-M-0037, 73.017-M-0038, 73.017-M-0039, 73.017-M-0040, 73.017-M-0041, 73.017-M-0042, 73.017-M-0043, 73.017-M0070.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 73.016-M-0317, 73.016-M-0318, 73.016-M-0319, 73.016-M-0320, 73.016-M-0321, 73.016-M-0322, 73.016-M-0323,
73.016-M-0324, 73.016-M-0325, 73.016-M-0326, 73.016-M-0327, 73.016-M-0328, 73.016-M-0329, 73.016-M-0330, 73.017-M0277, 73.017-M-0278, 73.017-M-0279, 73.017-M-0280, 73.017-M-0281, 73.017-M-0282, 73.017-M-0283, 73.017-M-0372,
73.017-M-0373.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
RMCA: 73.016-M-0508
NE 10022Bd:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 150172, 150173
NE 10029Db:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 32952, 32954, 32956, 32958, 32959.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMF: 32791, 32797, 32807, 32808, 32809, 32810, 32811.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMF: 33038, 33039, 33040, 33041, 33042, 33043, 33044, 33045, 33046, 33047, 33048, 33049, 33050, 33051, 33052, 33053,
33055, 33056, 33057, 33157.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
SMF: 33001.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
SMF: 33276.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
SMF: 32658, 32659, 32660, 32661, 32662, 32663, 32666, 32667, 32670, 32671, 32672, 32680, 32681, 32682, 32683, 32684,
32685, 32686, 32687, 32688, 32689, 32690, 32691, 32692, 32693, 32694.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
SMF: 33137, 33138, 33139, 33140, 33141.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
SMF: 33022, 33023, 33024, 33025, 33026, 33027, 33028, 33029, 33030, 33031, 33032, 33033, 33034, 33035, 33036, 33037.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 32783, 32784
NE 10030Ca:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMF: 32815.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
SMF: 32695, 32696, 33002, 33003, 33004, 33005, 33006.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
SMF: 33147, 33148, 33149, 33150, 33151, 33152, 33153.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 33278, 33279.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
SMF: 33277.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
SMF: 32669.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
SMF: 33135, 33136, 33146.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
SMF: 33283.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
SMF: 33195, 33211, 33212, 33213.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 33173.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 33102, 33103, 33104, 33105, 33106, 33107
NE 10030Cb:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 77215
NE 10030Dd:
1802
ISSN 1990-6471
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 33183, 33184, 33185
NE 10031Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 144064
NE 10032Ca:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
BMNH: 1901.8.8.3. - USNM: 252713, 252724, 252725, 252726.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 252716.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1901.8.8.10
NE 10032Ab:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 99215, 99216, 99217, 99218, 99219
NE 10032Dc:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 252727, 252728, 252729, 252730
NE 10033Db:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 32668.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
SMF: 33192, 33193, 33194
NE 10034Ca:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
SMF: 32664, 32665
NE 10036Bd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1970.445, 1970.446, 1970.447, 1970.448, 1970.449, 1970.450, 1970.451, 1970.452.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1970.490, 1970.491
NE 10037Bc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 28780
NE 10040Ac:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1960.338
NE 10040Ba:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 497715, 497716, 497717, 497718, 497719, 497720, 497721.
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
USNM: 589147, 589148.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
USNM: 497491, 497530, 497533, 497534, 497538, 497539, 497540, 497541, 497544, 497549, 497577, 497580, 497581,
497582, 497584.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
BMNH: 1971.2428. - SMF: 44232, 44236, 44237, 44238, 44239, 44240, 44241, 44242, 44244, 44245, 44247, 44252. SMNS: 36073, 36074, 36075, 36076, 36077, 36078. - USNM: 497529, 497531, 497532, 497535, 497536, 497537, 497542,
497543, 497545, 497546, 497547, 497548, 497550, 497576, 497578, 497579, 497583, 497585, 497586, 497587.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
BMNH: 1971.2427. - ZMA: 17.344.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
USNM: 589150.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1803
BMNH: 1972.4310.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
USNM: 589160
NW 09013Cb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
HNHM: 98.50.1.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
HNHM: 66.170.1, 68.571.2, 69.78.1.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
HNHM: 88.122.1.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
HNHM: 98.48.3.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
HNHM: 68.570.1.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HNHM: 76.250.1.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
HNHM: 2000.34.1, 2000.34.2.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
HNHM: 76.249.1.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
HNHM: 68.572.1, 69.28.1, 88.117.1
NW 09013Da:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
HNHM: 98.48.1, 98.48.2.
Rhinolophus maclaudi Pousargues, 1898:
MNHN: 1897-281
NW 09012Ca:
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879):
USNM: 547059.
Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
USNM: 547043, 547044.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 547045, 547046, 547047, 547048, 547049, 547050, 547051, 547052, 547053, 547054, 547055, 547056, 547057,
547058.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 546953, 546954, 546955, 546956, 546957.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 546989.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 547002, 547003, 547004.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 547005.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 546988, 546990, 546991.
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913):
USNM: 547020.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 546958, 546959, 546960, 546961, 546962, 546963.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 547033.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 547034, 547035, 547036, 547037, 547038, 547039, 547040, 547041, 547042.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 547013, 547014, 547015.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
USNM: 547026, 547027.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 547021.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
USNM: 547024.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 547023.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 547025.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
USNM: 546964.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 546965.
1804
ISSN 1990-6471
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 547016, 547017, 547018.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
USNM: 546967, 546968, 546969, 546970, 546971, 546972, 546974, 546975, 546976, 546977, 546978.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 546950, 546951.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
USNM: 547028.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 547030.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 547031
NW 09012Cc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 546994, 546997, 546999, 547000, 547001, 547009, 547010.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 547012.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 547006, 547007, 547008, 547011.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 546992, 546993, 546995, 546996, 546998.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
USNM: 546966.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
USNM: 546979, 546980, 546981, 546982, 546983, 546984, 546985, 546986, 546987.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
USNM: 547029
NW 09012Cd:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 546952.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 547022.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 547019.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
USNM: 546973.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 547032
NW 09011Dc:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1962.1773.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1962.1774.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
BMNH: 1961.17, 1962.446.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1962.1802
NW 09011Bb:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 462848.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 462856
NW 09011Bd:
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
USNM: 462847.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
USNM: 462846.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 462857.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 462850.
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959:
USNM: 462852
NW 09007Ac:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1805
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
FMNH: 58890
NW 09006Cb:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3242, 97.077-M-3243.
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
FMNH: 105287, 105340, 105341, 58907, 58908, 58910. - USNM: 465728, 465729, 465730, 465731, 465732, 465733,
465734. - ZMA: 16.534.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908:
FMNH: 105284, 105342.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
FMNH: 105339.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 105285, 105286, 105288, 105289, 105290, 105291, 105292, 105293, 105338, 58904, 58905, 58906, 58909
NW 09005Bc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
FMNH: 105317.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
LACM: 51301.
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
FMNH: 105318, 105319, 105320, 99031.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 105225, 105226, 105227, 105228, 105229, 105230, 105271, 105272, 105273, 105274, 105275, 105276. - LACM:
51413.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 105205.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
LACM: 51306
NW 09005Dd:
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
FMNH: 105257, 105312, 105315, 105316, 105336, 105363, 105364, 105365, 105366, 105367, 105368, 58911.
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
FMNH: 105313.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 105210, 105213, 105254, 105255, 105256, 105311, 105335, 105337.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908:
FMNH: 105211, 105314.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
FMNH: 105212.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
FMNH: 105207.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
FMNH: 105206.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 105208, 105209
NW 09004Ca:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
ROM: 84962, 84963, 84964, 84965, 86074, 86075, 86076, 86077, 86078, 86079, 86080.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 34901, 34902
NW 09004Ba:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 454435.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
USNM: 454434.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 454466, 454468, 454469, 454470, 454471, 454472, 454473, 454474, 454509, 454511, 454512, 454514, 454515,
454516, 454517, 478801, 478932.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 454495, 454496, 454497, 454498, 454499, 454500, 454501, 454502, 454503, 454504, 454505
NW 09003Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
1806
ISSN 1990-6471
RMCA: 34867.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 34864
NW 09003Bd:
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
LACM: 33755
NW 09002Ad:
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1968.1150.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1968.1153, 1968.1154, 1968.1155
NW 09003Ac:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 34882, 34883, 34884, 34885, 34886, 34887, 34888, 34889, 34890, 34891, 34892, 34893, 34894, 34895, 34896,
34897, 34898, 34899, 34900. - USNM: 467835, 467837, 467841, 467842, 467844, 467845.
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
USNM: 467711.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 467895.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 467922, 467923.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 468032, 468033, 468034, 468035, 468036, 468037
NW 09001Ba:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 49064, 49065, 49066, 49067, 49068, 49069
NW 09001Bc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 49070, 49071, 49072, 49073, 49074, 49075.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
ROM: 49076
NW 09001Bb:
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 467926, 467928, 467929, 467931, 467932, 467933, 467934, 467935, 467936.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1975.2774.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
AMNH: 237416. - BMNH: 1968.1158, 1968.1159, 1968.1160, 1968.1161, 1968.1162. - USNM: 467927.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 467930
NW 09001Bd:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 60207, 60210.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 60197, 60202, 60203, 60206, 60211.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 60198, 60199.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ROM: 60205.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1975.537.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1968.1151.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1968.1157.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 60204.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 60200, 60201
NW 09001Db:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1807
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 237413, 237414.
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 237421.
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985:
AMNH: 237425.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 237422, 237423, 237424.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
AMNH: 237417, 237418. - BMNH: 1975.538.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
AMNH: 237419, 237420.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 237404
NW 09001Dd:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
AMNH: 237405, 237406, 237407.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 237408, 237409, 237410, 237411, 237412.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1975.2878, 1975.2879, 1975.2880, 1976.1470.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
AMNH: 237415. - BMNH: 1975.541, 1975.542.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 237426.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1976.773.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 237427, 237428
NW 09000Db:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1916.12.7.1. - NMW: 15951, 15952, 15953, 15954, 15955, 15956, 15957, 15958, 15965, 15966, 15967, 15968,
15969, 15970, 15972, 15973, 15974, 15978, 15979, 15980. - USNM: 424692, 424693, 424694, 424695, 424696, 424697. ZMA: 18.129, 18.130, 18.131, 18.132, 18.133, 18.134, 18.135, 18.136, 18.137, 18.138.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 478782.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 424845, 424846, 478988, 478989, 478990, 478991.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 424843, 424844.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 479198, 479199, 479200, 479201, 479202.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1965.566.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1965.565
NE 09000Dc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ZMB: 54423, 54427, 67087.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ZMB: 67099
NE 09000Bb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0214, 73.009-M-0569, 73.009-M-0570.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0272, 73.009-M-0273, 73.009-M-0274.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0311.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0411, 73.009-M-0412, 73.009-M-0413, 73.009-M-0414, 73.009-M-0415, 73.009-M-0416, 73.009-M-0502.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0121
NE 09001Ac:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
1808
ISSN 1990-6471
RMCA: 73.011-M-0668, 73.011-M-0669, 73.011-M-0670, 73.011-M-0671, 73.011-M-0672, 73.011-M-0673, 73.013-M-0589,
73.013-M-0590, 73.013-M-0591, 73.013-M-0592, 73.013-M-0593, 73.013-M-0594, 73.013-M-0595, 73.013-M-0596, 73.013-M0773, 73.013-M-0774, 73.013-M-0775, 73.013-M-0776, 73.013-M-0777, 73.013-M-0778, 73.013-M-0779, 73.013-M-0780,
73.013-M-0781, 73.013-M-0782, 73.013-M-0783, 73.013-M-0784, 73.013-M-0785, 73.013-M-0786, 73.013-M-0787, 73.013-M0788, 73.013-M-0789, 73.013-M-0790, 73.013-M-0791, 73.013-M-0792, 73.013-M-0793, 73.013-M-0794, 73.013-M-0795,
73.013-M-0796, 73.013-M-0797, 73.013-M-0798, 73.013-M-0799, 73.013-M-0800, 73.013-M-0811, 73.013-M-0812, 73.013-M0813, 73.013-M-0814, 73.013-M-0815, 73.013-M-0816, 73.013-M-0817, 73.013-M-0818, 73.013-M-0819, 73.013-M-0820,
73.013-M-0821, 73.013-M-0822, 73.013-M-0823, 73.013-M-0824, 73.013-M-0825, 73.013-M-0826, 73.013-M-0827, 73.013-M0828, 73.013-M-0829, 73.013-M-0830, 73.013-M-0831, 73.013-M-0832, 73.013-M-0833, 73.013-M-0834. - USNM: 437830,
437831, 437832, 437833, 437834, 437835, 437836, 437837, 437838, 437839, 437840, 437841, 437842, 437843, 437844,
437845, 437846, 437847, 437848, 437849, 437850, 437851, 437852, 437853, 437854, 437855, 437856, 437857, 437858,
437859, 437860, 437861, 437862, 437863, 437864, 437865, 437866, 437867, 479833, 479866, 479910, 479911, 479912,
479913, 479914, 479919, 480081, 480082, 480083, 480084, 480085, 480159.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0467, 73.009-M-0468, 73.009-M-0469, 73.009-M-0470, 73.009-M-0471, 73.009-M-0472, 73.009-M-0473,
73.009-M-0474, 73.009-M-0475, 73.009-M-0476, 73.009-M-0477, 73.009-M-0478, 73.009-M-0479, 73.009-M-0480, 73.009-M0538, 73.009-M-0539, 73.009-M-0540, 73.009-M-0541, 73.009-M-0542, 73.009-M-0543, 73.009-M-0544, 73.009-M-0545,
73.009-M-0546, 73.009-M-0547, 73.009-M-0549, 73.009-M-0550, 73.009-M-0551, 73.009-M-0552, 73.009-M-0553, 73.009-M0554, 73.009-M-0555, 73.009-M-0556, 73.009-M-0557, 73.009-M-0558, 73.009-M-0559, 73.011-M-0428, 73.011-M-0429,
73.011-M-0430, 73.011-M-0431, 73.011-M-0432, 73.011-M-0433, 73.011-M-0434, 73.011-M-0435, 73.011-M-0436, 73.011-M0437, 73.011-M-0438, 73.011-M-0439, 73.011-M-0674, 73.011-M-0675, 73.011-M-0676, 73.011-M-0677, 73.011-M-0678,
73.011-M-0679, 73.011-M-0680, 73.011-M-0681, 73.011-M-0682, 73.011-M-0954, 73.011-M-0955, 73.011-M-0956, 73.011-M0957, 73.011-M-0958, 73.011-M-0959, 73.011-M-0960, 73.011-M-0961, 73.011-M-0962, 73.011-M-0963, 73.011-M-0964,
73.011-M-0965, 73.011-M-0966, 73.011-M-0967, 73.011-M-0968, 73.011-M-0969, 73.011-M-0970, 73.011-M-0971, 73.011-M0972, 73.011-M-0973, 73.011-M-0974, 73.011-M-0975, 73.011-M-0976, 73.011-M-0977, 73.011-M-0978, 73.011-M-0979,
73.011-M-0980, 73.011-M-0981, 73.011-M-1044, 73.011-M-1045, 73.011-M-1046, 73.011-M-1047, 73.011-M-1048, 73.011-M1049, 73.011-M-1050, 73.011-M-1051, 73.011-M-1052, 73.011-M-1053, 73.011-M-1054, 73.011-M-1055, 73.011-M-1056,
73.011-M-1057, 73.013-M-0597, 73.013-M-0598, 73.013-M-0599, 73.013-M-0600, 73.013-M-0601, 73.013-M-0602, 73.013-M0603, 73.013-M-0604, 73.013-M-0844, 73.013-M-0845, 73.013-M-0846, 73.013-M-0847, 73.013-M-0848, 73.013-M-0849,
73.013-M-0850, 73.013-M-0851. - USNM: 479834.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 73.011-M-1060.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0235, 73.009-M-0236, 73.009-M-0237, 73.009-M-0238, 73.009-M-0239, 73.009-M-0297, 73.013-M-0770.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0377.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0430, 73.009-M-0431, 73.009-M-0432, 73.009-M-0433, 73.009-M-0434, 73.009-M-0435, 73.009-M-0436,
73.009-M-0437, 73.009-M-0438, 73.009-M-0439, 73.009-M-0440, 73.009-M-0441, 73.009-M-0442, 73.009-M-0443, 73.009-M0444, 73.009-M-0446, 73.009-M-0447, 73.009-M-0448, 73.009-M-0507, 73.009-M-0508, 73.009-M-0509, 73.011-M-0386,
73.011-M-0387. - USNM: 437590.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0377, 73.009-M-0378, 73.009-M-0379, 73.009-M-0380, 73.009-M-0381, 73.009-M-0382, 73.009-M-0383,
73.009-M-0384, 73.009-M-0385, 73.009-M-0386, 73.009-M-0387, 73.009-M-0388, 73.009-M-0389, 73.009-M-0390, 73.009-M0391, 73.009-M-0392, 73.009-M-0393, 73.009-M-0394, 73.009-M-0395, 73.009-M-0396, 73.009-M-0397, 73.009-M-0398,
73.009-M-0399, 73.009-M-0400, 73.009-M-0401, 73.009-M-0402, 73.009-M-0403, 73.009-M-0404, 73.009-M-0405, 73.009-M0489, 73.013-M-0584, 73.013-M-0640, 73.013-M-0641, 73.013-M-0642, 73.013-M-0643, 73.013-M-0644, 73.013-M-0645,
73.013-M-0646, 73.013-M-0647, 73.013-M-0648, 73.013-M-0649, 73.013-M-0650, 73.013-M-0651, 73.013-M-0652, 73.013-M0653.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0835, 73.013-M-0836. - USNM: 437780.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0418.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 437760, 437770.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 73.011-M-0137. - USNM: 437608, 437609, 437610, 437611.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 73.011-M-0136, 73.011-M-0138. - USNM: 437626, 437627, 437628, 437629, 437630, 437631, 437632, 437633,
437634.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 437768, 437769.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 73.011-M-0914, 73.011-M-0915, 73.011-M-0916.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
USNM: 463784.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RMCA: 73.009-M-0425, 73.013-M-0588. - USNM: 437621, 437717, 437718, 437719, 437720, 437721, 437722, 437723,
437724, 437725, 437726, 437727, 437728, 437729, 437730, 479249, 479259, 479260, 479261.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0445, 73.009-M-0494, 73.009-M-0495, 73.009-M-0496, 73.011-M-0635.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
USNM: 437600, 437601, 437602, 437603, 437604, 437605, 437606, 437607
NE 09001Cc:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1809
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0982, 73.011-M-0983, 73.011-M-0984, 73.011-M-0985.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0578.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0779, 73.011-M-0780, 73.011-M-0781, 73.011-M-0822, 73.011-M-0823, 73.011-M-0824, 73.011-M-0825,
73.011-M-0870, 73.011-M-0871.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0948.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0465, 73.011-M-0466, 73.011-M-0467, 73.011-M-0468, 73.011-M-0469, 73.011-M-0918.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0711, 73.011-M-0712.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0365.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 73.011-M-0139, 73.011-M-0140, 73.011-M-0141, 73.011-M-0142.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0004, 73.011-M-0005
NE 09001Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 439064, 439065, 439066, 439067, 439068, 439069.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 438857, 438858.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 438927, 438928.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 438952, 438953, 438954, 438955, 438956, 477450.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 438944, 438945, 438946, 438947, 479493, 479494.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 438932, 438933, 438934, 438935, 438936, 438937, 438938, 438939, 438940, 438941, 479470, 479471, 479472.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 438871, 438872, 438873, 438903, 438904, 438905, 438906, 438907
NE 09002Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 421538.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 421266, 421267, 421268, 421269, 421270, 421271, 421272, 421273, 421274, 421275, 421276, 421277, 421278,
421279, 421280, 421281, 421282, 421283, 421284, 421285, 421286, 421287, 421288, 421289, 421290, 421291, 421292,
421293, 421294, 421295, 421296, 421297, 421298, 421299, 421300, 421301, 421302, 421303, 478560, 478564.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 421242, 421243, 421244, 421245, 421246, 421247, 421248, 421249, 421250, 421251, 421252. - ZMA: 23.121.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 421264, 421265.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 421388, 421389.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 421396.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 421458, 421459, 421460
NE 09003Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 479836.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 421237, 421238, 421239, 421240, 421241.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 575721, 575722, 575723.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 421381, 421383.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
USNM: 421518, 421519, 421520, 421521, 421522.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 421314.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 421313, 421315, 421316, 421317, 421318, 478927, 478928, 478933, 478934, 478935.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
USNM: 421369, 421370, 421371.
1810
ISSN 1990-6471
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 421457
NE 09004Bb:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMNH: 23623, 23624, 23645, 23651.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMNH: 23625, 23626, 23627, 23628, 23629, 23630, 23631, 23632, 23633, 23634, 23635, 23636, 23637, 23638, 23639,
23640, 23646, 23647, 23648, 23649, 23650
NE 09005Ac:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
ROM: 77731.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 77717.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 77733, 77734, 77738.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ROM: 77735.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
ROM: 77736, 77737.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 77714.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 77715, 77730, 77732.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 77716
NE 09005Ad:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 402392, 402393, 402394, 402395, 402396, 402397, 402398, 402399, 402400, 402401, 402402, 402403, 402404,
402405, 402406.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 402713.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 402527.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 402665, 402666, 402667, 402668, 402669, 402670, 402671, 402672
NE 09006Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 402812, 402813, 402814, 402815, 402816, 402817, 402818, 402819, 402820, 402821, 402822, 402823, 402824,
402825, 402826, 402827, 402828, 402829, 402830, 402831, 479870, 479871, 479872, 479873, 479874, 479875, 479876,
479877, 479878, 479879, 479880, 479881, 479882, 479883, 479884, 479885, 479886, 479887, 479888, 479889, 479890,
479891, 479892, 479893, 479894, 479895, 479896, 479897, 479898, 479899, 479900, 479901, 479902, 479903, 479904,
479905, 479906, 479907, 479908, 479909.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 402367, 402368, 402369, 402370, 402371, 402372.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 402514, 402515, 402516, 402517, 402518, 402519.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 402775, 402776.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
USNM: 402778.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 402790, 402791, 402792, 402793, 402794, 402795, 402796, 402797, 402798, 402799, 402800, 402801, 402802,
402803, 402804, 402805
NE 09006Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 378867, 379538, 379539, 379540, 379541, 379542, 379543, 379544, 379545, 379546, 379547, 379548, 379549,
379550, 379551, 379552, 379553, 379554, 379555.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 378776, 485836.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 379581, 379582, 379583, 379584, 379585, 379586, 379587, 379588, 379589, 379590, 379591, 379592, 379593,
379594, 379595, 379596, 379597, 379598, 379599, 379600, 379601, 379602, 379603, 379604, 379605, 379606, 379607,
379608, 379609, 379610, 379611, 379612, 379613, 379614, 379615, 379616.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 378811, 378812, 378813, 378814, 378815
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1811
NE 09007Ba:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 580573, 580574, 580575, 580576, 580577, 580578, 580579, 580580, 580581, 580582, 580583, 580584, 580585,
580586, 580587, 580588, 580589, 580590, 580591, 580592
NE 09007Bd:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
ROM: 79171, 79172, 79173, 79174, 79175.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMNH: 25368, 25369, 25370, 25371, 26311. - ZMA: 18.577, 18.578, 18.579, 18.580, 18.581, 18.582, 18.583, 18.584, 18.585,
18.586, 18.587, 18.588.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ZMA: 19.035, 19.036, 19.037, 19.038, 19.039, 19.040, 19.041, 19.042, 19.043, 19.044, 19.045, 19.046, 19.047, 19.048,
19.049, 19.050, 19.051, 19.052, 19.053, 19.054.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ZMA: 18.607.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
ZMA: 18.385, 18.387, 18.388.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ZMA: 18.370.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMNH: 25933. - ROM: 79176. - ZMA: 18.373, 18.374.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ZMA: 18.372
NE 09008Ad:
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 86942.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ROM: 86924, 86925, 86926, 86927, 86933, 86934, 86936.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
ROM: 86938.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ROM: 86960.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ROM: 86946.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 86935.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ROM: 86943, 86944, 86945.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 86298, 86937
NE 09008Cb:
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 84073, 86055.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
ROM: 84074, 84075.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 83996.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
ROM: 83989, 83990, 84055, 84056-a, 84057, 84058, 84059.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
ROM: 86051.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 84060, 84061, 84072.
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
ROM: 83988, 83994, 83995, 83998, 84001.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
ROM: 86049.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ROM: 84054.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 84052, 86052, 86057, 86059, 86060, 86061.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 84053.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ROM: 83997, 84063, 84064, 86053, 86058.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
1812
ISSN 1990-6471
ROM: 84002, 86054, 86056.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 83991, 84000, 84056-b, 86050.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 79207, 83986, 83987, 83992, 83993, 83999, 84062
NE 09008Dd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMA: 18.413, 18.575, 18.576, 20.613.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ZMA: 19.071, 19.072, 19.073, 19.074, 19.075, 19.077, 19.078, 19.079, 19.080, 19.133, 19.134, 20.601, 20.602, 20.603,
20.604, 20.605, 20.606, 20.607, 20.614, 20.615.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ZMA: 19.034, 19.099, 19.100, 19.101, 19.102, 19.103, 19.104, 19.105, 19.106, 19.107, 19.108, 19.109, 19.110, 19.111,
19.112, 19.113, 19.114, 19.115, 19.116, 19.117, 19.118, 19.119, 19.120, 19.121, 19.122, 19.123, 19.124, 19.125, 19.126,
19.127, 19.128, 19.129, 19.130, 19.131, 19.132, 19.136, 19.137, 19.138, 19.139, 19.140, 19.141, 19.142, 19.143, 19.144,
19.145, 20.578, 20.579, 20.580, 20.581, 20.582, 20.583, 20.584, 20.585, 20.586, 20.587, 20.588, 20.589, 20.590.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ZMA: 20.575, 20.576, 20.577.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMA: 18.406, 18.407, 18.408, 18.409.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ZMA: 18.369
NE 09009Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 402839, 402840, 402841, 402842, 402843.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 402409, 402410, 402411.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
USNM: 375939.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1911.3.24.6.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 402806, 402807.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 402808
NE 09009Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 375940.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1912.1.16.1.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1911.3.24.4
NE 09009Bb:
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
BMNH: 1963.1815
NE 09010Da:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 84077, 84078.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
ROM: 74210.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 74205, 74207
NE 09010Dc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
HNHM: 98.42.54, 98.42.64.
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
HNHM: 98.49.2.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
HNHM: 98.49.1.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
ROM: 86295, 86296, 86297.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1813
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 77739, 86064, 86065, 86066, 86950, 86951, 86952, 86953, 86954, 86955, 86956, 86957, 86958.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ROM: 86067.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
HNHM: 98.42.24, 98.42.42, 98.42.43, 98.42.44, 98.42.45, 98.42.46, 98.42.49, 98.42.50, 98.42.51.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
ROM: 86043, 86062.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
HNHM: 98.42.100, 98.42.101, 98.42.102, 98.42.103, 98.42.104, 98.42.105, 98.42.106, 98.42.107, 98.42.108, 98.42.109,
98.42.110, 98.42.65, 98.42.66, 98.42.67, 98.42.68, 98.42.69, 98.42.70, 98.42.71, 98.42.72, 98.42.73, 98.42.74, 98.42.75,
98.42.76, 98.42.77, 98.42.78, 98.42.79, 98.42.80, 98.42.81, 98.42.82, 98.42.83, 98.42.84, 98.42.85, 98.42.86, 98.42.87,
98.42.88, 98.42.89, 98.42.90, 98.42.91, 98.42.92, 98.42.93, 98.42.94, 98.42.95, 98.42.96, 98.42.97, 98.42.98, 98.42.99.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ROM: 86068, 86294.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 86063, 86959.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 77328
NE 09012Ac:
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
BMNH: 1988.223.
Myotis morrisi Hill, 1971:
BMNH: 1984.840.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1978.186
NE 09012Bb:
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
RMCA: 76.014-M-0022.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 76.014-M-0025, 76.014-M-0026.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 76.014-M-0039.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 76.014-M-0095, 76.014-M-0096.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
RMCA: 76.014-M-0097.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 76.014-M-0050, 76.014-M-0079.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 76.014-M-0049.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RMCA: 76.014-M-0024, 76.014-M-0047.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 76.014-M-0023
NE 09013Ad:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0288, 73.016-M-0289, 73.016-M-0290, 73.016-M-0389, 73.016-M-0390, 73.016-M-0391, 73.016-M-0392,
73.016-M-0393, 73.016-M-0394, 73.016-M-0395, 73.016-M-0396, 73.016-M-0397, 73.016-M-0398, 73.016-M-0399, 73.016-M0400, 73.016-M-0401, 73.016-M-0402, 73.016-M-0403, 73.016-M-0404, 73.016-M-0405, 73.016-M-0406, 73.016-M-0407,
73.016-M-0408, 73.016-M-0409, 73.016-M-0410, 73.016-M-0411
NE 09013Ba:
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
CM: 58514
NE 09014Ca:
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
MHNG: 1717.74, 1717.77.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 165831, 165832, 165833, 165834
NE 09016Ad:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
AMNH: 165814
1814
ISSN 1990-6471
NE 09016Bc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
AMNH: 165835, 165836, 165840, 165841, 165842, 165843, 165844, 165845, 165846, 165847, 165848, 165849, 165850.
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 301934
NE 09018Ab:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
AMNH: 165813.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
AMNH: 165837, 165838, 165839. - USNM: 301932, 301933.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 165815, 165816. - FMNH: 49830, 49831. - SMF: 12552, 15457. - USNM: 301935.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
SMF: 6391, 6392.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 6389.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
MHNG: 1717.57.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 165818, 165819, 165820, 165821, 165822, 165823, 165824, 165825. - USNM: 301936, 310936
NE 09018Bd:
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
AMNH: 170176
NE 09021Ac:
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
CM: 73705, 73706, 73707.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
CM: 73708, 73709, 73710, 73711, 73712, 73713, 73714, 73715, 73716, 73717, 73718.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
CM: 73635, 73637.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
CM: 73728, 73729, 73730, 73731, 73732, 73733
NE 09024Bc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMNS: 29875
NE 09028Bb:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MSU: 33377, 33378, 33379, 33380, 33381, 33385, 33390.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
MSU: 33387.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
MSU: 33550
NE 09030Cb:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 166623, 166624
NE 09030Bc:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ZFMK: 203
NE 09031Ca:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1922.3.3.8. - NMW: 8426, 8427, 8428, 8429, 8430, 8431, 8432, 8433, 8434, 8435, 8436, 8437, 8438
NE 09031Ad:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
NMW: 8517
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1815
NE 09031Bc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 77225.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
ZFMK: 77.1015.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: 42427
NE 09031Da:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
FMNH: 99241, 99242, 99243, 99244, 99245, 99246, 99247, 99249, 99250.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 144053, 144054, 144055, 144056, 144057, 144058, 144059, 144060, 144061, 144062, 144063, 85458, 85459, 85460,
85461, 99223, 99224, 99225, 99226, 99227, 99228, 99229, 99230, 99231, 99232, 99233, 99234, 99235, 99236, 99237,
99238, 99239, 99240, 99248. - USNM: 317945, 317946, 317949, 317950, 317951, 317952.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
FMNH: 99251
NE 09035Bb:
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
SMF: 49137, 49138
NE 09036Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 462721, 462722, 462723.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1971.2412, 1971.2413, 1971.2414, 1971.2415, 1971.2416, 1971.2417. - SMF: 49585, 49586. - USNM: 462695,
462696, 497519, 497520.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
USNM: 462689.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
USNM: 497488, 497489, 497490.
Lissonycteris petraea Bergmans, 1997:
BMNH: 1971.2446, 1971.2447, 1972.638.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
SMF: 49577. - USNM: 497588, 497589, 497590, 497591, 497592, 497593, 497594, 497595, 497596, 497597, 497598,
497599, 497601.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 52656. - USNM: 462747, 497617, 520902.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1972.4311. - CM: 52634.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1972.4312. - SMF: 49096.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 497609, 497610, 497611.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 41830, 41831. - USNM: 462680, 462775
NE 09037Dd:
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936:
FMNH: 28765, 28766, 28767, 28768, 28770.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 30717. - TM: 10015
NE 09038Ba:
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
HNHM: 95.89.245, 95.89.246.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
CM: 47350
NE 09038Bb:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
AMNH: 48079, 48080, 81089. - FMNH: 28779. - ZFMK: 77.1011
NE 09039Aa:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
1816
ISSN 1990-6471
SMF: 4306.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
SMF: 12381.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
SMF: 12361.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
BMNH: 1961.2.30.6
NE 09039Bb:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1971.645. - USNM: 497603.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
MZUF: 6563
NE 09039Db:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MSNG: 41196.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
MNHN: 1885-189
NE 09040Aa:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
ROM: 72050, 72051, 72053, 72054
NE 09040Ac:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
ROM: 71949, 71967, 71979, 71983, 71985, 71992, 71993, 71994, 71999, 72004, 72010, 72011, 72012, 72029, 72033, 72034,
72035, 72036, 72037, 72038, 72039, 72041.
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
ROM: 71965, 71975, 71976, 71977, 71978, 72025.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
ROM: 72052.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
ROM: 71990, 72046.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 71989.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 71955, 71956, 71957, 71966, 71987, 71995, 72007, 72008, 72009, 72020.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
ROM: 71945, 71946, 71947, 71948, 71950, 71951, 71952, 71953, 71954, 71958, 71959, 71960, 71961, 71962, 71963, 71964,
71968, 71973, 71974, 71980, 71981, 71982, 71984, 71988, 71996, 71997, 71998, 72000, 72001, 72002, 72003, 72005,
72006, 72013, 72014, 72015, 72016, 72017, 72018, 72019, 72021, 72022, 72023, 72024, 72026, 72027, 72028, 72030,
72031, 72032, 72040, 72042, 72043, 72044, 72045, 72047, 72048, 72049.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 71991
NE 09040Bd:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
SMF: 49574, 49575
NE 09041Ca:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 13742b.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 13740, 13741
NE 09041Ad:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
ZMMU: S-168942.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
ZMMU: S-168936
NE 09041Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 41743, 42754, 42755.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
AMNH: 48081, 48082. - ZMB: 48187.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ZMB: T09723.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
OSU: 6341, 6342, 6343.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
ZMB: 41744, 42753.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
ZMB: 48184, 48185, 48186.
Triaenops Dobson, 1871:
ZMB: T09722
NE 09042Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MVZ: 141884. - ROM: 62154, 62155, 62156, 62157, 62158, 62159, 62160, 62161.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
NMW: 15204.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1912.2.28.1. - ZMB: 54665, T09551.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
AMNH: 48077, 48078.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 48056, 48057, 48058.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1902.9.9.8, 1902.9.9.9
NE 09042Ab:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
OSU: 5515, 5517, 5524, 5528
NE 09042Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MVZ: 141883.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MVZ: 141881, 141882
NE 09044Ca:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 276147. - CAS: 11915, 11916, 11917, 11918, 11919, 11920, 11921, 11922.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
BMNH: 1898.6.9.1.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1972.4161.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1948.331, 1953.586
NE 09045Cc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1908.4.9.3, 1909.12.17.1, 1909.12.17.2, 1910.3.27.1, 1910.3.27.2, 1910.3.27.4, 1910.3.27.5, 1910.7.19.1.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
BMNH: 1909.12.17.4
NE 09045Da:
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
MCZ: 45393.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1908.7.24.9.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1934.9.14.4
NE 09048Ab:
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
MZUF: 9920, 9922, 9923, 9924, 9925, 9926, 9927, 9928, 9929, 9930
NE 09050Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MSNM: 1037
1817
1818
ISSN 1990-6471
NW 08013Aa:
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 56491, 56492, 56493.
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 62750.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 62749
NW 08013Ac:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMH: 42300.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 56482, 56483, 56484, 56485.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 60698, 60699.
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 56494.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 56487, 56488, 60681.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 56489.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 60676, 60677, 60678, 60679, 62745.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 56495, 56496, 56497.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1959.211, 1959.212.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 77471, 77472, 77473, 77474, 77475, 77476, 77477, 77478, 77479, 77480, 77481, 77482.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 56486
NW 08013Ca:
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913):
BMNH: 1934.11.16.1.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
BMNH: 1924.2.1.3
NW 08013Ad:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 77642, 77643, 77644, 77645, 77646.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 60666, 77484, 77485, 77486, 77487.
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 56490.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 60672, 60673.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 60675.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 60674.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 77648, 77649, 77650, 77651.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 77652, 77653, 77654, 77655, 77656, 77657.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 77658.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 77483, 77647
NW 08013Cb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 511987, 511988, 511989, 577694.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1883.4.24.1. - ROM: 60668, 60669, 60691, 60693, 60694.
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
NMW: 17.866.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 60667, 60671.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
ROM: 60680.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 60689, 60695, 60697.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 60692, 60696. - USNM: 399145.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 62746.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1953.43.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1953.44.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
ROM: 62747.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 60670
NW 08012Aa:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
BMNH: 1959.201, 1959.202, 1959.203, 1959.204.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
AMNH: 219139. - ROM: 51043, 51044.
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 51040.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 51042.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 51052.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1950.1898, 1950.1899, 1959.213, 1960.150. - ROM: 51047, 51053.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1916.1.27.1. - ROM: 51039.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 35641, 35685
NW 08012Cc:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
ROM: 51048.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
BMNH: 1947.629.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ROM: 51046.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1962.2072.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1962.1775.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 51045.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1939.481
NW 08012Cb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
BMNH: 1953.35
NW 08012Ba:
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1962.1832, 1962.1833
NW 08012Da:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 60660.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 60665.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 60661, 60662, 60663, 60664
NW 08012Dc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MCZ: 46385, 46386.
1819
1820
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1939.491
NW 08012Bd:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1953.38
NW 08011Aa:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 539583.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 463090
NW 08011Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 538470.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 538465.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 463163.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 538466.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
USNM: 538464.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 463307.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 538467, 538468, 538469.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 463167, 463168, 463312, 463313.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 463314.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
USNM: 463315.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 463166.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 463116, 463117, 463118, 463300, 463301, 463302, 463303, 463304, 463305, 463306.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 463311
NW 08011Da:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1939.489, 1939.490
NW 08010Aa:
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
AMNH: 257041.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
AMNH: 256991.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
AMNH: 257042.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 257001, 257002
NW 08010Bb:
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
USNM: 463119, 463120, 463121, 463122, 463123, 463124, 463125.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 463126, 463127, 463128, 463129, 463130, 463131, 463132, 463133, 463134, 463135, 463136, 463137, 463138,
463139, 463140, 463141, 463142, 463143, 463144, 463145, 463146, 463147, 463148, 463149, 463150, 463151, 463152,
463153, 463154, 463155, 463156, 463157, 463158, 463159, 463160, 463161, 463162
NW 08009Ab:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 541518, 541519, 541520, 541521, 541522, 541523, 541524, 541525, 541526.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
USNM: 541510.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 541528, 541529, 541530, 541531.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 541527.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
USNM: 541511, 541512, 541513, 541514, 541515, 541516, 541517.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 541532.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 541533, 541534
NW 08009Cb:
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968):
MNHN: 1970-477
NW 08009Bc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
AMNH: 257021, 257022.
Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989:
AMNH: 257044.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 257003
NW 08009Bd:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
AMNH: 257016, 257017, 257018, 257019, 257020, 257023, 257024, 257025.
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
AMNH: 257004.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
AMNH: 257089, 257090, 257091, 257092, 257093.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 257049.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 257050.
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985:
AMNH: 257047, 257048.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 257051, 257052.
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968):
AMNH: 257054.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
AMNH: 257039.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 257033.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
AMNH: 257059, 257060, 257061, 257062, 257063, 257064, 257065, 257066, 257067, 257068.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
AMNH: 257078, 257079, 257080, 257081, 257082, 257083, 257084, 257085, 257086, 257087.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
AMNH: 257088.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
AMNH: 257056.
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912):
AMNH: 257043.
Rhinolophus guineensis Eisentraut, 1960:
AMNH: 257045, 257046.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
AMNH: 257069
NW 08007Ab:
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 465764, 465765
NW 08007Bc:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
ZMA: 17.304, 17.305.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ZMA: 18.035, 18.036.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
1821
1822
ISSN 1990-6471
ZMA: 16.960, 16.961, 16.962, 16.963, 16.964, 16.965, 16.966.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ZMA: 18.046.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMA: 19.273.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ZMA: 18.040
NW 08005Ab:
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 85.039-M-0001
NW 08005Dd:
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
FMNH: 105277, 105281, 105282.
Micropteropus Matschie, 1899:
FMNH: 58901, 58902, 58903.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 105234, 105235, 105236, 105237, 105278, 105279, 105280, 105283.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
FMNH: 105325
NW 08004Ad:
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
FMNH: 105302, 105303, 105304, 105305, 105306, 105307, 105310, 105334.
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
FMNH: 105308, 105309.
Micropteropus Matschie, 1899:
FMNH: 58891, 58892, 58893, 58895, 58896, 58897, 58898, 58900.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 105231, 105232, 105233, 105263, 105264, 105265, 105266, 105267, 105268, 105269, 105270.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
FMNH: 58894, 58899.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 105331
NW 08002Cd:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 414731, 414732.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
USNM: 420077.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 414974.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 414977, 414978.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 414975, 414976.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 414767, 414768, 414769, 414770, 414771, 414772, 414773, 414774, 414775, 414776, 414777, 414778, 414779,
414780, 478548, 478549, 478550, 478551, 478552.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
USNM: 414992.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 414987.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 414984, 414985, 414986, 414988, 414989, 414990, 414991, 424863.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 414913, 414914, 414915, 478781, 576109.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 414833, 414834, 414835, 414836, 414837, 414838, 414839, 414840, 414841, 414842, 478958, 478959, 478960,
478961, 478962, 478963, 478964, 478965, 478966, 478967, 478968, 478969, 478970, 478971, 478972, 478973, 478974,
478975, 478976, 478977, 478978, 478979, 478980, 478981, 478982, 478983, 478984, 478985, 478986, 478987.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 414968, 414969, 414970, 414971.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
USNM: 414973.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
USNM: 414994, 414995, 414996, 414997, 414998, 414999, 415000, 420003, 420004, 420005, 420006, 479499, 479500.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 420063, 420066, 420072, 420073.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1823
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 420061, 420062, 420064, 420065, 420067, 420068, 420069, 420070, 420071, 479501, 479502, 479503, 479504,
479505, 479506, 479507, 479508, 479509, 479510, 479511.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 420016, 420017, 420018, 420019, 420020, 420021, 420022, 420023, 420024, 420025, 420026, 420027, 420028,
420029, 420030, 420031, 420032, 420033, 420034, 420035, 420036, 420037, 420038, 420039, 420040, 420041, 420042,
420043, 420044, 420045, 420046, 420047, 420048, 420049, 420050, 420051, 420052, 420053, 420054, 420055, 420056,
420057, 420058, 420059, 420060
NW 08001Ba:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1950.1511
NW 08001Bb:
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907):
USNM: 425000, 435001, 435003, 435006, 435007.
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
USNM: 424975, 424976, 424977, 424978, 424979, 424980, 424981, 424982, 424983, 424984, 424985, 424986, 424987,
424988.
Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
USNM: 424999.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 424823, 424824.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 424741.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
USNM: 424660.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 424776, 424777, 424778, 424779, 424780, 424781, 424782, 424783, 424784.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
USNM: 424866, 424867, 424868, 424869.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 424989, 424990, 424991, 424992, 424993, 424994, 424995, 424996, 424997, 424998, 435004.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 424939, 424940, 424941, 424942, 424943, 424944, 424945, 424946.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
USNM: 424797, 424798, 424799, 424800, 424801, 424802, 424803, 424804, 424805, 424806, 424807, 424808, 424809,
424810, 424811, 424812, 424813, 424814, 424815, 424816, 424817, 424818, 424819, 424820.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
USNM: 424864, 424865.
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959:
USNM: 424862.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 424659
NW 08000Ca:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 424722, 424723, 424724, 424725, 424726, 424727, 424728, 424729, 424730, 424731, 424732, 424733, 424734,
424735, 424736.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 424765, 424787.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 424883, 424884
NE 08000Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 239414, 239415, 239416, 239417, 239418, 239419, 239420, 239421, 239422, 239423.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
AMNH: 239353, 239354, 239355, 239356, 239357, 239358, 239359, 239360, 239361, 239362, 239363.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ZMB: 53896.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 239383.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 239412.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 239407, 239408, 239409, 239410
NE 08000Ba:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
1824
ISSN 1990-6471
ZMB: 6757, 6758, 6759, 6760.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ZMB: 10051, 6755, 6756.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ZMB: 10041
NE 08000Bc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 424737, 424738, 424739, 424740.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 424742, 424743, 424744, 424745, 424746, 424747, 424748, 424749, 424750, 424751, 424752, 424753, 424754,
424755, 424756.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
USNM: 424900.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 424852.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
USNM: 424858, 424859, 424860, 424861.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
SMF: 92133.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 424759, 424760, 424761, 424762.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
USNM: 424661, 424662, 424663, 424664, 424665, 424666, 424667, 424668, 424669, 424670, 424671, 424672, 424673,
424674, 424675, 424676, 424677, 424678, 424679, 424680.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 424839.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 424766, 424767, 424768, 424769, 424770, 424771, 424772, 424773, 424774, 424775, 424788, 424789, 424790,
424791, 424792, 424793, 424794, 424795.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
USNM: 424870, 424871.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
USNM: 424822.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 424888.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 424885, 424886, 424887
NE 08000Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 437868, 437869, 437870, 437871, 437872, 479835, 480086, 480087.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 437581, 437582, 437583, 437584.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 437592
NE 08000Db:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0599, 73.011-M-0600, 73.011-M-0601, 73.011-M-0602, 73.011-M-0603, 73.011-M-0604, 73.011-M-0605,
73.011-M-0606, 73.011-M-0607, 73.011-M-0608.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0363, 73.011-M-0754, 73.011-M-0755, 73.011-M-0756, 73.011-M-0757, 73.011-M-0758, 73.011-M-0759,
73.011-M-0760, 73.011-M-0761, 73.011-M-0787, 73.011-M-0788, 73.011-M-0789, 73.011-M-0790, 73.011-M-0791, 73.011-M0792, 73.011-M-0793, 73.011-M-0832, 73.011-M-0833, 73.011-M-0876, 73.011-M-0877, 73.011-M-0878, 73.011-M-0879.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0460, 73.011-M-0628, 73.011-M-0629.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0371.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0644.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0374, 73.011-M-0385.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 73.011-M-0389, 73.011-M-0622.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0485, 73.011-M-0486, 73.011-M-0487, 73.011-M-0488, 73.011-M-0489, 73.011-M-0490, 73.011-M-0491,
73.011-M-0492, 73.011-M-0493, 73.011-M-0494, 73.011-M-0495, 73.011-M-0496, 73.011-M-0497, 73.011-M-0498, 73.011-M0499, 73.011-M-0500, 73.011-M-0501, 73.011-M-0502, 73.011-M-0503, 73.011-M-0504, 73.011-M-0505, 73.011-M-0506,
73.011-M-0507, 73.011-M-0508, 73.011-M-0509, 73.011-M-0510, 73.011-M-0511, 73.011-M-0512, 73.011-M-0513, 73.011-M0514, 73.011-M-0515, 73.011-M-0516, 73.011-M-0517, 73.011-M-0518, 73.011-M-0519, 73.011-M-0520, 73.011-M-0521,
73.011-M-0522, 73.011-M-0523, 73.011-M-0524, 73.011-M-0525, 73.011-M-0526, 73.011-M-0527, 73.011-M-0528, 73.011-M0529, 73.011-M-0530, 73.011-M-0531, 73.011-M-0532, 73.011-M-0533, 73.011-M-0534, 73.011-M-0535, 73.011-M-0536,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1825
73.011-M-0537, 73.011-M-0538, 73.011-M-0539, 73.011-M-0540, 73.011-M-0541, 73.011-M-0542, 73.011-M-0543, 73.011-M0544, 73.011-M-0545, 73.011-M-0546, 73.011-M-0547, 73.011-M-0548, 73.011-M-0549, 73.011-M-0919, 73.011-M-0920,
73.011-M-0921, 73.011-M-0922, 73.011-M-0923, 73.011-M-0924, 73.011-M-0925, 73.011-M-0926, 73.011-M-0927, 73.011-M0928, 73.011-M-0929, 73.011-M-0930, 73.011-M-0931, 73.011-M-0932, 73.011-M-0933.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0390, 73.011-M-0391, 73.011-M-0392, 73.011-M-0393, 73.011-M-0394, 73.011-M-0395, 73.011-M-0396,
73.011-M-0397, 73.011-M-0452, 73.011-M-0612, 73.011-M-0613, 73.011-M-0614, 73.011-M-0615, 73.011-M-0616, 73.011-M0617, 73.011-M-0618, 73.011-M-0619.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 73.011-M-0917.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0421, 73.011-M-0422, 73.011-M-0423, 73.011-M-0424, 73.011-M-0425, 73.011-M-0426, 73.011-M-0636,
73.011-M-0637, 73.011-M-0638, 73.011-M-0639, 73.011-M-0640, 73.011-M-0641, 73.011-M-0642, 73.011-M-0643
NE 08002Ba:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 421180, 421181, 421182.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 421253, 421254, 478556, 478557, 478558.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 421373
NE 08003Ba:
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 402712.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 402512, 402513
NE 08004Ba:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
SMNS: 934
NE 08004Bc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 402412, 402413, 402414, 402415, 402416, 402417, 402418, 402419, 402420, 402421, 402422, 402423, 402424,
402425, 402426, 402427, 402428, 402429, 402430.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
USNM: 576110.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 479301, 479302, 479303, 479304, 479305, 479306, 479307, 479308, 479309, 479310, 479311, 479312, 479313,
479314, 479315, 479316, 479317, 479318, 479319, 479320, 479321, 479322, 479323, 479324, 479325, 479326, 479327,
479328, 479329, 479330, 479331, 479332, 479333, 479334, 479335, 479336, 479337, 479338, 479339, 479340, 479341,
479342, 479343, 479344, 479345, 479346, 479347, 479348, 479349, 479350, 479351, 479352, 479353, 479354, 479355,
479356, 479357, 479358, 479359, 479360, 479361, 479362, 479363, 479364, 479365, 479366, 479367, 479368, 479369,
479370, 479371, 479372, 479373, 479374, 479375, 479376, 479377, 479378, 479379, 479380, 479381, 479382, 479383,
479384, 479385, 479386, 479387, 479388, 479389, 479390, 479391, 479392, 479393, 479394, 479395.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 402714, 402715, 402716, 402717, 402718, 402719, 402720, 402721, 402722, 402723, 402724, 402725, 402726,
402727, 402728, 402729, 402730, 402731, 402732, 402733.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 402528, 402529, 402530, 402531, 402532, 402533, 402534, 402535, 402536, 402537, 402538, 402539, 402540.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 402673, 402674, 402675, 402676, 402677, 402678, 402679, 402680, 402681, 402683, 402685, 402686, 402687,
402688, 402689, 467730, 478717, 478718, 478719, 478720, 478721, 478722, 478723, 478724, 478725, 478726, 478727,
478728, 478729, 478730, 478731, 478732, 478733, 478734, 478735, 478736, 478737.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 402690, 402691, 402692, 402693, 402694, 402695, 402696, 402697, 402698, 402699, 402700, 402701, 402702.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 402682, 402684
NE 08005Ac:
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1975.513
NE 08005Db:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 209097
NE 08006Cc:
1826
ISSN 1990-6471
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 580593
NE 08007Da:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1911.10.28.2
NE 08008Ca:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
ZMA: 19.081, 19.082, 19.083.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ZMA: 18.375
NE 08008Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 402832, 402833, 402834, 402835, 402836, 402837, 402838.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 402407, 402408
NE 08009Ac:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 84076
NE 08013Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0605, 73.017-M-0606, 73.017-M-0607, 73.017-M-0608, 73.017-M-0609, 73.017-M-0610, 73.017-M-0611,
73.017-M-0612, 73.017-M-0613, 73.017-M-0614, 73.017-M-0615, 73.017-M-0616, 73.017-M-0617, 73.017-M-0618, 73.017-M0619, 73.017-M-0620, 73.017-M-0621.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0135, 73.017-M-0136, 73.017-M-0137, 73.017-M-0138, 73.017-M-0139, 73.017-M-0140, 73.017-M-0141,
73.017-M-0142, 73.017-M-0143, 73.017-M-0144, 73.017-M-0145, 73.017-M-0146, 73.017-M-0147, 73.017-M-0148, 73.017-M0149, 73.017-M-0150, 73.017-M-0151, 73.017-M-0152, 73.017-M-0284, 73.017-M-0285, 73.017-M-0286, 73.017-M-0287,
73.017-M-0288, 73.017-M-0289, 73.017-M-0290, 73.017-M-0291, 73.017-M-0292, 73.017-M-0293, 73.017-M-0294, 73.017-M0295, 73.017-M-0296, 73.017-M-0297, 73.017-M-0298, 73.017-M-0299, 73.017-M-0300, 73.017-M-0301, 73.017-M-0302,
73.017-M-0303, 73.017-M-0304, 73.017-M-0305, 73.017-M-0306, 73.017-M-0307, 73.017-M-0308, 73.017-M-0309.
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
RMCA: 73.017-M-0235.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0236, 73.017-M-0237, 73.017-M-0238, 73.017-M-0239.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
RMCA: 73.017-M-0241.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0242, 73.017-M-0243.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0244.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0045, 73.017-M-0046, 73.017-M-0047, 73.017-M-0064, 73.017-M-0246, 73.017-M-0247, 73.017-M-0248,
73.017-M-0249.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0233.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0251.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RMCA: 73.017-M-0320, 73.017-M-0321, 73.017-M-0322, 73.017-M-0323, 73.017-M-0324, 73.017-M-0325, 73.017-M-0326.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0032, 73.017-M-0033, 73.017-M-0108
NE 08013Cb:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 60682, 60683, 60684, 60685, 60686.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 60688.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 60687
NE 08013Db:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1827
RMCA: 73.017-M-0715, 73.017-M-0716, 73.017-M-0717.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0109
NE 08014Ca:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
MHNC: 32-8-970.
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923):
MHNG: 1326.2
NE 08014Bc:
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 76.065-M-0019
NE 08016Da:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
AMNH: 217043, 217693, 217694, 217695, 217696, 217697, 217698.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 217041.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 217042. - ZMA: 13.388, 13.389, 13.390, 13.391, 13.392, 13.393, 13.394, 13.397, 13.398, 13.399, 13.400, 13.401,
13.402, 13.441, 13.442, 13.443, 13.444, 13.445, 13.446, 13.447, 13.448, 13.449, 13.450, 13.451, 13.452
NE 08020Db:
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1979.2031, 1979.2032
NE 08021Da:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 73726
NE 08024Da:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMNS: 29893, 29894.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
SMNS: 29836, 29837, 29838, 29853
NE 08025Bc:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
MSU: 33445, 33446, 33502, 33503.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
MSU: 33443.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
MSU: 33551, 33552
NE 08025Bd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MSU: 33401
NE 08028Cd:
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
ROM: 68215
NE 08030Ad:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ZFMK: 202
NE 08034Ad:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
SMF: 45737, 45738
NE 08034Bc:
1828
ISSN 1990-6471
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 462766, 462767, 520905.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 462720, 497602, 520895. - ZFMK: 73.35, 73.36.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
SMF: 44221. - USNM: 462693, 497510, 497514, 497515, 497516, 497517, 497518, 520890, 520891, 520892.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
USNM: 520889.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 462741, 462742, 497604, 497605, 497606, 497607, 497608, 497722, 497723, 497724, 497725, 497726, 497727.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 462713, 462714, 462715, 462716, 462717, 462718, 462719. - ZFMK: 73.77, 73.78, 73.79, 73.80, 73.81, 73.82, 73.83,
73.84, 73.85, 73.86.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 520904.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
CM: 52653. - SMF: 44832, 44833. - ZFMK: 73.22, 73.23, 73.29, 73.30, 73.31, 73.65.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1970.2199. - CM: 52635. - ZFMK: 73.69, 73.70, 73.71, 73.72, 73.74, 73.75.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1970.2197. - ZFMK: 73.76.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 520903.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
SMF: 44830, 44831. - ZFMK: 73.24, 73.27, 79.233.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 44837. - USNM: 462681.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
SMF: 41834, 44834, 44835. - USNM: 462754, 462755, 462756, 462757.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ZFMK: 73157, 73158.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 462760, 497618, 497619, 497620, 497621.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 41.837, 41.838, 41837, 41838. - ZFMK: 73100, 73147, 73148, 73149, 73150, 73154, 73155, 7388, 7389, 7390, 7392,
7394, 7395, 7396, 7397, 7398.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 520896, 520897.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 462725
NE 08035Bc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
SMF: 49584. - SMNS: 29879.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
SMF: 49576.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 49597, 49598, 49599, 49600, 49601
NE 08037Ca:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HZM: 63.3134, 64.3135
NE 08037Cc:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1900.3.3.3
NE 08037Bc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1960.339
NE 08038Cc:
Myotis scotti Thomas, 1927:
BMNH: 1927.3.4.1
NE 08039Aa:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 462734, 462735, 462736, 462737, 462738, 462739.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1829
USNM: 462683, 462684, 462685, 462686, 462690, 462691, 462692, 462704, 462705, 462706, 462707, 462708, 462709,
462710, 462711, 462712.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 462726, 462727, 462728, 462729, 462730, 462731, 462733.
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923):
USNM: 462732.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 462758, 462759.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 462744
NE 08039Ac:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
USNM: 462763.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 462764, 462765.
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
USNM: 589144, 589145, 589146.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
USNM: 462682, 462698, 462700, 462701, 462702, 497552, 497553, 497558, 497559, 497560, 497565, 497566, 497568,
497574.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
CM: 52447, 52449, 52450, 52451, 52452, 52453, 52627. - SMF: 44226, 44227, 44230, 44231, 49572. - SMNS: 36067. USNM: 462697, 462699, 462703, 497551, 497554, 497555, 497556, 497557, 497561, 497562, 497563, 497564, 497567,
497569, 497570, 497571, 497572, 497573, 497575.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
CM: 74196, 74198, 74199, 74200, 74207, 74212, 74219, 74220.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 589154.
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901:
BMNH: 1972.4397, 1972.4398, 1972.4399.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ZFMK: 77.1009, 77.1010.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ZFMK: 77.995, 77.996, 77.997.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
SMF: 52379, 52380.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 462761
NE 08040Cc:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
HNHM: 95.88.1, 95.88.2, 95.88.3, 95.88.4, 95.88.5, 95.88.6.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1971.646.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1970.403, 1970.406, 1970.409, 1970.410, 1970.411, 1970.412, 1970.413. - HNHM: 88.9.1. - SMF: 49147, 49148,
49149, 49150, 49151, 49152, 49153, 49154, 49155, 49156, 49157, 49158, 49159, 49160, 49161, 49162, 49163, 49164,
49165.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
HNHM: 96.1.10, 96.1.11, 96.1.7, 96.1.8, 96.1.9
NE 08043Ab:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SMF: 49589
NE 08046Ab:
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
SMF: 52383, 52384, 52385
NE 08049Ac:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MZUF: 6315, 6316, 6317, 6318, 6319, 6320
NW 07012Cc:
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
USNM: 463308, 463309, 463310.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 463164, 463165, 463368, 463369, 463370, 463371, 463372, 463373, 463374, 463375, 463376, 463377, 463378,
1830
ISSN 1990-6471
463379, 463380.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
USNM: 463381.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 463382, 463383, 463384
NW 07012Da:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
BMNH: 1953.601, 1959.200.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 51049.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NMBE: 1014526a, 1014526b, 1014526c, 1014526d.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1953.596, 1953.597. - NMBE: M.114 A-1, M.114 A-2.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1950.1907. - ROM: 50.1907
NW 07012Db:
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 51050
NW 07011Cc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
MSU: 15221
NW 07011Dd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1956.35
NW 07010Aa:
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 74.008-M-0003
NW 07010Ac:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 34154. - MCZ: 24338, 28538.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
MCZ: 28537
NW 07010Ab:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 80.043-M-0016.
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
RMCA: 80.043-M-0013, 80.043-M-0014, 80.043-M-0015, 80.043-M-0017, 80.043-M-0018, 80.043-M-0019.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 80.043-M-0008, 80.043-M-0009.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 80.043-M-0005.
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943:
RMCA: 80.043-M-0011, 80.043-M-0012.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
RMCA: 80.043-M-0001
NW 07010Bb:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 36266, 36267, 36268.
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
RMCA: 74.010-M-0003
NW 07010Db:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 545600.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
USNM: 545601, 545602, 545603.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1831
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 545604, 545605, 545606, 545607, 545608, 545609, 545610, 545611, 545612.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
USNM: 545613.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
USNM: 545614, 545615, 545616, 545617, 545618, 545619, 545620, 545621, 545622
NW 07010Dd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 462813, 462814, 462815, 463083, 463084, 463085, 463086, 463087, 463088, 463089, 539579, 539580, 539581,
539582.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
USNM: 462854, 462855.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 462818, 462819, 462820, 462821, 462822, 462823, 462824, 462825, 462826, 462827, 462828, 462829, 462830,
462831, 462832, 462833, 462834, 462835, 462836, 462837, 462838, 462839, 462840, 462841, 462842, 462843, 462844,
462845.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
USNM: 462849.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 463091.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 462853.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 462816, 462817.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 462851
NW 07011Aa:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 87.050-M-0001
NW 07010Ac:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 36289, 36291.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 36290
NW 07009Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1979.497.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 80.043-M-0010.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 80.043-M-0006.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
RMCA: 80.043-M-0002, 80.043-M-0003, 80.043-M-0004
NW 07009Cd:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 276104, 276105.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
AMNH: 276100.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 35762
NW 07009Ba:
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
AMNH: 276138.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
AMNH: 276103.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 276131.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
AMNH: 276106, 276107, 276108, 276109, 276110, 276111, 276112, 276113, 276114, 276115, 276116, 276117, 276118,
276119, 276120, 276121, 276122, 276123, 276139.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
AMNH: 276091, 276092, 276093, 276094, 276095, 276096, 276097, 276098.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
1832
ISSN 1990-6471
MCZ: 24151.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
AMNH: 276099
NW 07009Da:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 36292, 36293, 36294, 36295, 36296, 36297, 36298, 36299, 36301, 36302.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 36300.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 35758
NW 07009Bb:
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
MCZ: 24329, 28523
NW 07009Db:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 36303
NW 07008Ac:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 34868.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 34858.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 34865.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 34869
NW 07008Cb:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
BMNH: 1967.1433, 1967.1434, 1967.1435. - RBINS: 16093, 16094, 16095, 16096, 16097, 16098, 16099, 16100, 16101,
16102, 16103.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
SMF: 87701.
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985:
MHNG: |TS480|, 1626.36, 1626.37, 1626.38. - MNHN: 1984-487, 1984-488, 1984-489.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
BMNH: 1967.1431, 1967.1432. - RBINS: 16083, 16743.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RBINS: 16090, 16091, 16092.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
AMS: M.31787. - BMNH: 1967.1436, 1967.1437, 1967.1438, 1967.1439, 1967.1440, 1967.1441, 1967.1442, 1967.1443,
1967.1444, 1967.1445, 1967.1446, 1967.1447, 1967.1448, 1967.1449, 1967.1450. - RBINS: 16798, 16799, 16800, 16801,
16802, 16803, 16804, 16805, 16806, 16807, 16808, 16809, 16810, 16811, 16812, 16813, 16814, 16815, 16816, 16817,
16818, 16819, 16820, 16821, 16822, 16823, 16824, 16825, 16826, 16827, 16828, 16829, 16831, 16832, 16833, 16834,
16835, 16836, 16837, 16838, 16839, 16840, 16841, 16842, 16843, 16844, 16845, 16846, 16847, 16849, 16850, 16851,
16852, 16853, 16854, 16855, 16856, 16857, 16858, 16859, 16860, 16861, 16862, 16863, 16864, 16865, 16866, 16867,
16868, 16869, 16870, 16871, 16872, 16873, 16874, 16875, 16876, 16877, 16878, 16879, 16880, 16881, 16882, 16883,
16884, 16885, 16886, 16887, 16888, 16889, 16890, 16891, 16892, 16893, 16894, 16895, 16896, 16897, 16898, 16899,
16910, 16911, 16912, 16913, 16914, 16915, 16916, 16917, 16918, 16919, 16920, 16921, 16922, 16923, 16924, 16925,
16926, 16927, 16928.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RBINS: 16104, 16105
NW 07008Ba:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
RMCA: 80.036-M-0034, 80.036-M-0035, 80.036-M-0036, 80.036-M-0037, 80.036-M-0038, 80.036-M-0069.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 80.036-M-0029.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 80.036-M-0027, 80.036-M-0028.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 80.036-M-0001.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
RMCA: 80.036-M-0009, 80.036-M-0010, 80.036-M-0011, 80.036-M-0012, 80.036-M-0013, 80.036-M-0014
NW 07008Bc:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1833
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
AMNH: 257012, 257013.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
AMNH: 257094.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
AMNH: 257040.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
AMNH: 257000.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1979.456
NW 07008Da:
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
SMF: 87692.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
RBINS: 16786.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
MNHN: 1985-1149.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1967.1458, 1967.1459, 1967.1460, 1979.458.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1979.453, 1979.454, 1979.455. - RBINS: 16784.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
BMNH: 1979.508
NW 07008Bd:
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1979.457.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
AMNH: 257055
NW 07007Aa:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ORSTOM: A9242, A9243. - USNM: 465745, 465746, 465748, 465749, 465750, 465752, 465754, 465755, 465756, 465757,
465760. - ZMA: 16.523, 16.524
NW 07007Da:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 105294, 105299, 105301.
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
FMNH: 105261, 105298, 105300.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
FMNH: 105262.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 105326.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 105295, 105296, 105297
NW 07006Cc:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 454433.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 454465
NW 07005Ca:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ORSTOM: 13.747.
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
FMNH: 99034, 99035, 99036, 99037.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 97.079-M-0945.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 99038, 99039, 99040.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
FMNH: 99041, 99042.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 99032, 99033.
1834
ISSN 1990-6471
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 99043
NW 07005Bc:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
AMNH: 239367, 239368
NW 07004Dc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 467846, 467847, 467848.
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
USNM: 467718, 467719, 467720, 467723, 467724, 467725, 467726, 467727, 467734, 467735, 467736, 467739, 467740,
467741, 467742, 467744, 467745, 467746, 467747, 467748, 467750, 467752, 467753, 467754, 467755, 467757, 467759,
467760.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 467908.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
USNM: 468170, 468171, 468172, 468173.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 467925
NW 07004Dd:
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
MNHN: 1911-817
NW 07005Cc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
CM: 69136. - HZM: 31.12137, 34.12140.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 241024
NW 07002Aa:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 52050.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 52053, 52054, 52055.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 52056.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ROM: 52051.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
ROM: 52052
NW 07002Ca:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
USNM: 420089, 420090, 420091, 420092, 420093, 420094, 420095, 420096, 420097, 420098.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 414740, 414741, 414742, 414743, 414744, 414745, 414746, 414747, 414748, 414749, 414750, 414751, 576104.
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
USNM: 420078.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 414980, 414981, 414982, 479425.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 414781, 414782, 414783.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
USNM: 414695.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 414760.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
USNM: 414983.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 414689, 414690, 414691, 414692, 414693, 414694.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 233872, 233873, 233874
NW 07002Cc:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
ROM: 49103, 52045, 62353.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
ROM: 51640, 51641, 51642, 51643, 51644, 51645, 51646, 52046, 52047, 62351, 62352.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 62357.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 52038.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
ROM: 62356.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 56517.
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
ROM: 62354.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 62358.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 52048.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 52039, 52040, 52041, 52042, 52043, 52044
NW 07002Bd:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1966.6611, 1966.6612, 1966.6613
NW 07001Ab:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
ROM: 51630.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 70534, 70535, 70536, 70537, 70538, 70539, 70540.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 62137, 62138, 62139, 62141, 62142, 62144, 62145, 62146, 62147, 62149, 62151, 62177.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
ROM: 49097, 49098, 49099, 62341, 62342.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 51631.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1937.8.12.5
NW 07000Cc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ZMB: 10009, 10010, 10170, 53875, 67065.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ZMB: 53874, 54361, 54365, 54518, 8945, 8946.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ZMB: 67253.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ZMB: 10054.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ZMB: 10039.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
ZMB: 55517.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
ZMB: 54357
NW 07000Db:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 424835, 424836, 424837, 424838.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 424849, 424850, 424851.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 424848
NW 07000Dd:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1937.8.12.3, 1937.8.12.4
NE 07000Ab:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMNH: 28517, 28518
1835
1836
ISSN 1990-6471
NE 07000Cb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 62041, 62042, 62043, 62044, 62045, 62046, 62047, 62048, 62049, 62051, 62052, 62053, 62054, 62055, 62056, 62057,
62058.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 233897, 233898. - SMF: 89671, 92132.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
SMF: 92126
NE 07000Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0881, 73.013-M-0882.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0728, 73.013-M-0729.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0674, 73.013-M-0675, 73.013-M-0676, 73.013-M-0677, 73.013-M-0678, 73.013-M-0679, 73.013-M-0680,
73.013-M-0681.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
SMF: 92135.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
SMF: 89672, 92131.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0662, 73.013-M-0663, 73.013-M-0664, 73.013-M-0665, 73.013-M-0666, 73.013-M-0667, 73.013-M-0668,
73.013-M-0669. - USNM: 590070, 590071.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0244. - SMF: 89673, 92136
NE 07000Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0462, 73.009-M-0463, 73.009-M-0464, 73.009-M-0465, 73.009-M-0466, 73.009-M-0522, 73.009-M-0523,
73.009-M-0524, 73.009-M-0525, 73.009-M-0526, 73.009-M-0527, 73.009-M-0528, 73.009-M-0529, 73.009-M-0530, 73.009-M0531, 73.009-M-0532, 73.009-M-0533, 73.009-M-0534, 73.009-M-0535, 73.009-M-0536, 73.009-M-0537, 73.011-M-1021.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0230, 73.009-M-0231, 73.009-M-0232, 73.009-M-0233, 73.009-M-0234, 73.009-M-0285, 73.009-M-0286,
73.009-M-0287, 73.009-M-0288, 73.009-M-0289, 73.009-M-0290, 73.009-M-0291, 73.009-M-0292, 73.009-M-0293, 73.009-M0294, 73.009-M-0295, 73.009-M-0296, 73.009-M-0503, 73.011-M-0454, 73.011-M-0625, 73.011-M-0626.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0310.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0426, 73.009-M-0427, 73.009-M-0428, 73.009-M-0429, 73.009-M-0504, 73.009-M-0505, 73.009-M-0506.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0319, 73.009-M-0320, 73.009-M-0321, 73.009-M-0322, 73.009-M-0323, 73.009-M-0324, 73.009-M-0325,
73.009-M-0326, 73.009-M-0327, 73.009-M-0328, 73.009-M-0329, 73.009-M-0330, 73.009-M-0331, 73.009-M-0332, 73.009-M0333, 73.009-M-0334, 73.009-M-0335, 73.009-M-0336, 73.009-M-0337, 73.009-M-0338, 73.009-M-0339, 73.009-M-0340,
73.009-M-0341, 73.009-M-0342, 73.009-M-0343, 73.009-M-0344, 73.009-M-0345, 73.009-M-0346, 73.009-M-0347, 73.009-M0348, 73.009-M-0349, 73.009-M-0350, 73.009-M-0351, 73.009-M-0352, 73.009-M-0353, 73.009-M-0354, 73.009-M-0355,
73.009-M-0356, 73.009-M-0357, 73.009-M-0358, 73.009-M-0359, 73.009-M-0360, 73.009-M-0361, 73.009-M-0362, 73.009-M0363, 73.009-M-0364, 73.009-M-0365, 73.009-M-0366, 73.009-M-0367, 73.009-M-0368, 73.009-M-0369, 73.009-M-0370,
73.009-M-0371, 73.009-M-0372, 73.009-M-0373, 73.009-M-0374, 73.009-M-0375, 73.009-M-0376, 73.009-M-0497, 73.009-M0498, 73.009-M-0499, 73.009-M-0500, 73.009-M-0501, 73.009-M-0580, 73.011-M-0473, 73.011-M-0474, 73.011-M-0475,
73.011-M-0476, 73.011-M-0477, 73.011-M-0478, 73.011-M-0479, 73.011-M-0480, 73.011-M-0481.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0417.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0424.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0077.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
RMCA: 73.009-M-0423
NE 07000Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.054-M-1728, 73.054-M-1729, 73.054-M-1730. - USNM: 437895, 437896, 437897, 437898, 437899, 437900,
437901, 437902, 437903, 437904, 437905, 437906, 437907, 437908, 437909, 437910, 437911, 437912, 437913, 437914,
439095, 480096, 480097, 480098, 480099, 480100, 480165, 576117.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 437598.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0168, 73.054-M-0173, 73.054-M-0174, 73.054-M-0175, 73.054-M-0176, 73.054-M-0177, 73.054-M-0178,
73.054-M-0179, 73.054-M-0180, 73.054-M-0181, 73.054-M-1827, 73.054-M-1829, 73.054-M-1830, 73.054-M-1831, 73.054-M1832, 73.054-M-1833, 73.054-M-1834, 73.054-M-1835, 73.054-M-1836, 73.054-M-1837, 73.054-M-1838, 73.054-M-1876,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1837
73.054-M-1880, 73.054-M-1881, 73.054-M-1882, 73.054-M-1883, 73.054-M-1884, 73.054-M-2033, 73.054-M-2034, 73.054-M2035, 73.054-M-2036, 73.054-M-2040, 73.054-M-2041, 73.054-M-2042, 73.054-M-2043, 73.054-M-2044, 73.054-M-2045,
73.054-M-2046, 73.054-M-2047, 73.054-M-2048, 73.054-M-2049, 73.054-M-2050, 73.054-M-2051, 73.069-M-0001, 73.069-M0002, 73.069-M-0003, 73.069-M-0004, 73.069-M-0005, 73.069-M-0006, 73.069-M-0007, 73.069-M-0269, 73.069-M-0270,
73.069-M-0271, 73.069-M-0272, 73.069-M-0273, 73.069-M-0274, 73.069-M-0275, 73.069-M-0276, 73.069-M-0277, 73.069-M0278, 73.069-M-0279, 73.069-M-0280, 73.069-M-0281, 73.069-M-0282, 73.069-M-0283, 73.069-M-0284, 73.069-M-0285,
73.069-M-0286, 73.069-M-0287, 73.069-M-0288, 73.069-M-0289, 73.069-M-0290, 73.069-M-0291, 73.069-M-0292, 73.069-M0293, 73.069-M-0294, 73.069-M-0295, 73.069-M-0296, 73.069-M-0297, 73.069-M-0298, 73.069-M-0299, 73.069-M-0300,
73.069-M-0301, 73.069-M-0302, 73.069-M-0303, 73.069-M-0304, 73.069-M-0305, 73.069-M-0306, 73.069-M-0307, 73.069-M0308, 73.069-M-0309, 73.069-M-0310, 73.069-M-0311, 73.069-M-0312, 73.069-M-0313, 73.069-M-0314, 73.069-M-0315,
73.069-M-0316, 73.069-M-0317, 73.069-M-0318, 73.069-M-0319, 73.069-M-0320, 73.069-M-0321, 73.069-M-0322, 73.069-M0323, 73.069-M-0324, 73.069-M-0325, 73.069-M-0326, 73.069-M-0327, 73.069-M-0328, 73.069-M-0329, 73.069-M-0330,
73.069-M-0331, 73.069-M-0332, 73.069-M-0333, 73.069-M-0334, 73.069-M-0365, 73.069-M-0366, 73.069-M-0367, 73.069-M0368, 73.069-M-0369, 73.069-M-0370, 73.069-M-0371, 73.069-M-0372, 73.069-M-0373, 73.069-M-0374, 73.069-M-0442,
73.069-M-0443, 73.069-M-0444.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0169, 73.054-M-1523, 73.054-M-1526, 73.054-M-2074, 73.054-M-2075, 73.054-M-2076, 73.054-M-2077,
73.054-M-2078, 73.069-M-0240, 73.069-M-0241, 73.069-M-0242, 73.069-M-0243, 73.069-M-0244, 73.069-M-0251. - USNM:
437591, 478545.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 437731.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
USNM: 437732, 437733.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 437594, 437595.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 73.054-M-0209.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0166, 73.054-M-0740, 73.054-M-0741, 73.054-M-0742, 73.054-M-0743, 73.054-M-0744, 73.054-M-0745,
73.054-M-0746, 73.054-M-0747, 73.054-M-0748, 73.054-M-0749, 73.054-M-0750, 73.054-M-0751, 73.054-M-0752, 73.054-M0753, 73.054-M-0754, 73.054-M-0755, 73.054-M-0756, 73.054-M-0757, 73.054-M-0758, 73.054-M-0759, 73.054-M-0760,
73.054-M-0761, 73.054-M-0762, 73.054-M-0763, 73.054-M-0764, 73.054-M-0765, 73.054-M-0766, 73.054-M-0767, 73.054-M0769, 73.054-M-0770, 73.054-M-0771, 73.054-M-0772, 73.054-M-0773, 73.054-M-0774, 73.054-M-0775, 73.054-M-0776,
73.054-M-0777, 73.054-M-0778, 73.054-M-0779, 73.054-M-0780, 73.054-M-0781, 73.054-M-0782, 73.054-M-0783, 73.054-M0784, 73.054-M-0810, 73.054-M-0811, 73.054-M-0812, 73.054-M-0813, 73.054-M-0814, 73.054-M-0815, 73.054-M-0816,
73.054-M-0828, 73.054-M-0829, 73.054-M-0830, 73.054-M-0831, 73.054-M-0832, 73.054-M-0833, 73.054-M-0834, 73.054-M0835, 73.054-M-0836, 73.054-M-0837, 73.054-M-0838, 73.054-M-0839, 73.054-M-0840, 73.054-M-0841, 73.054-M-0842,
73.054-M-0843, 73.054-M-0844, 73.054-M-0845, 73.054-M-0846, 73.054-M-0847, 73.054-M-0848, 73.054-M-0849, 73.054-M0850, 73.054-M-0851, 73.054-M-0852, 73.054-M-0853, 73.054-M-0854, 73.054-M-0855, 73.054-M-0856, 73.054-M-0857,
73.054-M-0858, 73.054-M-0859, 73.054-M-0860, 73.054-M-0861, 73.054-M-0862, 73.054-M-0863, 73.054-M-0864, 73.054-M0865, 73.054-M-0866, 73.054-M-0867, 73.054-M-0868, 73.054-M-0869, 73.054-M-0870, 73.054-M-0871, 73.054-M-0872,
73.054-M-0873, 73.054-M-0874, 73.054-M-0875, 73.054-M-0876, 73.054-M-0877, 73.054-M-0878, 73.054-M-0879, 73.054-M0880, 73.054-M-0881, 73.054-M-0882, 73.054-M-0883, 73.054-M-0884, 73.054-M-0885, 73.054-M-0886, 73.054-M-0887,
73.054-M-0888, 73.054-M-0889, 73.054-M-0890, 73.054-M-0891, 73.054-M-0892, 73.054-M-0893, 73.054-M-0894, 73.054-M0895, 73.054-M-0896, 73.054-M-0897, 73.054-M-0898, 73.054-M-0899, 73.054-M-0900, 73.054-M-0901, 73.054-M-0902,
73.054-M-0903, 73.054-M-0904, 73.054-M-0905, 73.054-M-0906, 73.054-M-0907, 73.054-M-0908, 73.054-M-0909, 73.054-M0910, 73.054-M-0911, 73.054-M-0912, 73.054-M-0913, 73.054-M-0914, 73.054-M-0915, 73.054-M-0916, 73.054-M-0917,
73.054-M-0918, 73.054-M-0919, 73.054-M-0920, 73.054-M-0921, 73.054-M-0922, 73.054-M-0923, 73.054-M-0924, 73.054-M0925, 73.054-M-0926, 73.054-M-0927, 73.054-M-0928, 73.054-M-0929, 73.054-M-0930, 73.054-M-0931, 73.054-M-0932,
73.054-M-0933, 73.054-M-0934, 73.054-M-0935, 73.054-M-0936, 73.054-M-0937, 73.054-M-0938, 73.054-M-0939, 73.054-M0940, 73.054-M-0941, 73.054-M-0942, 73.054-M-0943, 73.054-M-0944, 73.054-M-0945, 73.054-M-0946, 73.054-M-0947,
73.054-M-0948, 73.054-M-0949, 73.054-M-0950, 73.054-M-0951, 73.054-M-0952, 73.054-M-0953, 73.054-M-0954, 73.054-M0955, 73.054-M-0956, 73.054-M-0957, 73.054-M-0958, 73.054-M-0959, 73.054-M-0960, 73.054-M-0961, 73.054-M-0962,
73.054-M-0963, 73.054-M-0964, 73.054-M-0965, 73.054-M-0966, 73.054-M-0967, 73.054-M-0968, 73.054-M-0969, 73.054-M0970, 73.054-M-0971, 73.069-M-0013, 73.069-M-0034, 73.069-M-0035, 73.069-M-0036, 73.069-M-0037, 73.069-M-0038,
73.069-M-0039, 73.069-M-0040, 73.069-M-0041, 73.069-M-0042, 73.069-M-0043, 73.069-M-0044, 73.069-M-0045, 73.069-M0046, 73.069-M-0061, 73.069-M-0062, 73.069-M-0063, 73.069-M-0064, 73.069-M-0065, 73.069-M-0066, 73.069-M-0067,
73.069-M-0068, 73.069-M-0069, 73.069-M-0070, 73.069-M-0071, 73.069-M-0213, 73.069-M-0216, 73.069-M-0217, 73.069-M0218. - USNM: 437593.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0239, 73.054-M-0240, 73.054-M-1752, 73.054-M-1753, 73.054-M-1754, 73.054-M-1755, 73.054-M-1756,
73.054-M-1757, 73.054-M-1758, 73.054-M-1759, 73.054-M-1760, 73.054-M-1761, 73.054-M-1762, 73.054-M-1763.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
USNM: 437824, 437825, 437826, 437827, 439020, 439021.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0213, 73.054-M-0215.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0164, 73.054-M-0165, 73.054-M-0167, 73.054-M-0170, 73.054-M-0171, 73.054-M-0216, 73.054-M-0247,
73.054-M-0248, 73.054-M-0250, 73.054-M-0251, 73.054-M-1468, 73.054-M-1469, 73.054-M-1470, 73.054-M-1471, 73.054-M1472, 73.054-M-1473, 73.054-M-1480, 73.054-M-1481, 73.054-M-1482, 73.054-M-1483, 73.054-M-1484, 73.054-M-1485,
73.054-M-1486, 73.054-M-1487, 73.054-M-1488, 73.054-M-1489, 73.054-M-1490, 73.054-M-1498, 73.069-M-0012, 73.069-M0025, 73.069-M-0026, 73.069-M-0233.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.054-M-2180. - USNM: 437761, 437762, 437763, 437764, 437765, 437766, 437767, 437771, 437772, 437773,
437774, 437775, 479473.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
1838
ISSN 1990-6471
RMCA: 73.054-M-0204.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
USNM: 437613.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 437776
NE 07000Db:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0148, 73.054-M-0152, 73.054-M-1828, 73.054-M-1877, 73.054-M-1878, 73.054-M-1879, 73.054-M-2037,
73.054-M-2038, 73.054-M-2039.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0149, 73.054-M-0153, 73.054-M-0172, 73.054-M-1519, 73.054-M-1520, 73.054-M-1521, 73.054-M-1522,
73.054-M-1524, 73.054-M-1525, 73.054-M-2070, 73.054-M-2071, 73.054-M-2072.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.054-M-1540.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0590, 73.054-M-0591, 73.054-M-0592, 73.054-M-0593, 73.054-M-0594, 73.054-M-0595, 73.054-M-0596,
73.054-M-0597, 73.054-M-0598, 73.054-M-0599, 73.054-M-0600, 73.054-M-0601, 73.054-M-0602, 73.054-M-0603, 73.054-M0604, 73.054-M-0605, 73.054-M-0606, 73.054-M-0607, 73.054-M-0608, 73.054-M-0609, 73.054-M-0610, 73.054-M-0611,
73.054-M-0612, 73.054-M-0613, 73.054-M-0614, 73.054-M-0615, 73.054-M-0616, 73.054-M-0617, 73.054-M-0618, 73.054-M0619, 73.054-M-0620, 73.054-M-0785, 73.054-M-0786, 73.054-M-0787, 73.054-M-0788, 73.054-M-0789, 73.054-M-0790,
73.054-M-0791, 73.054-M-0792, 73.054-M-0793, 73.054-M-0794, 73.054-M-0795, 73.054-M-0796, 73.054-M-0797, 73.054-M0798, 73.054-M-0799, 73.054-M-0800, 73.054-M-0801, 73.054-M-0802, 73.054-M-0803, 73.054-M-0804, 73.054-M-0805,
73.054-M-0806, 73.054-M-0807, 73.054-M-0808, 73.054-M-0817, 73.054-M-0818, 73.054-M-0819, 73.054-M-0820, 73.054-M0821, 73.054-M-0822, 73.054-M-0823, 73.054-M-0824, 73.054-M-0825, 73.054-M-0826, 73.054-M-0827.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0214.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0142, 73.054-M-0143, 73.054-M-0144, 73.054-M-0145, 73.054-M-0146, 73.054-M-0147, 73.054-M-0150,
73.054-M-0151, 73.054-M-0154, 73.054-M-0155, 73.054-M-0156, 73.054-M-0157, 73.054-M-0158, 73.054-M-0159, 73.054-M0249, 73.054-M-1443, 73.054-M-1444, 73.054-M-1445, 73.054-M-1446, 73.054-M-1447, 73.054-M-1448, 73.054-M-1449,
73.054-M-1450, 73.054-M-1451, 73.054-M-1452, 73.054-M-1453, 73.054-M-1454, 73.054-M-1455, 73.054-M-1456, 73.054-M1457, 73.054-M-1458, 73.054-M-1459, 73.054-M-1460, 73.054-M-1474, 73.054-M-1475, 73.054-M-1476, 73.054-M-1477,
73.054-M-1478, 73.054-M-1479
NE 07001Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0609, 73.011-M-0610, 73.054-M-0123, 73.054-M-0124.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0108, 73.054-M-0109, 73.054-M-0110, 73.054-M-0111, 73.054-M-0112, 73.054-M-0113, 73.054-M-0114,
73.054-M-0115, 73.054-M-0116, 73.054-M-0117, 73.054-M-0118, 73.054-M-0119, 73.054-M-0120, 73.054-M-0121, 73.054-M0126, 73.054-M-0127, 73.054-M-0128, 73.054-M-0129, 73.054-M-0130, 73.054-M-0131, 73.054-M-0132, 73.054-M-0133,
73.054-M-0134, 73.054-M-0135, 73.054-M-0136, 73.054-M-0137, 73.054-M-1776, 73.054-M-1857, 73.054-M-1858, 73.054-M1859, 73.054-M-1860, 73.054-M-1861.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0461, 73.011-M-0462, 73.011-M-0631, 73.011-M-0632, 73.011-M-0633, 73.011-M-0634, 73.054-M-2069.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0372, 73.011-M-0373, 73.011-M-0949, 73.011-M-0950, 73.011-M-0951, 73.011-M-0952, 73.011-M-0953,
73.054-M-0207.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0375, 73.011-M-0376, 73.011-M-0645.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.054-M-1538, 73.054-M-1539.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0125.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0563, 73.011-M-0564, 73.011-M-0565, 73.011-M-0566, 73.054-M-0483, 73.054-M-0484, 73.054-M-0485,
73.054-M-0489, 73.054-M-0490, 73.054-M-0491, 73.054-M-0492, 73.054-M-0493, 73.054-M-0497, 73.054-M-0498, 73.054-M0499.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0620, 73.054-M-1424.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0122
NE 07001Ca:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0449, 73.009-M-0450, 73.009-M-0451, 73.054-M-1546, 73.054-M-1547, 73.054-M-1548, 73.054-M-1549,
73.054-M-1550, 73.054-M-1551, 73.054-M-1552, 73.054-M-1553, 73.054-M-1554, 73.054-M-1555, 73.054-M-1556, 73.054-M1557, 73.054-M-1558, 73.054-M-1559, 73.054-M-1560, 73.054-M-1561, 73.054-M-1562, 73.054-M-1563, 73.054-M-1564,
73.054-M-1565, 73.054-M-1566, 73.054-M-1567, 73.054-M-1568, 73.054-M-1569, 73.054-M-1570, 73.054-M-1571, 73.054-M1572, 73.054-M-1573, 73.054-M-1574, 73.054-M-1575, 73.054-M-1576, 73.054-M-1577, 73.054-M-1578, 73.054-M-1579,
73.054-M-1580, 73.054-M-1581, 73.054-M-1582, 73.054-M-1583, 73.054-M-1584, 73.054-M-1585, 73.054-M-1586, 73.054-M-
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1839
1587, 73.054-M-1588, 73.054-M-1589, 73.054-M-1590, 73.054-M-1591, 73.054-M-1592, 73.054-M-1593, 73.054-M-1594,
73.054-M-1595, 73.054-M-1596, 73.054-M-1597, 73.054-M-1598, 73.054-M-1599, 73.054-M-1600, 73.054-M-1601, 73.054-M1602, 73.054-M-1603, 73.054-M-1604, 73.054-M-1605, 73.054-M-1606, 73.054-M-1607, 73.054-M-1608, 73.054-M-1609,
73.054-M-1610, 73.054-M-1611, 73.054-M-1612, 73.054-M-1613, 73.054-M-1614, 73.054-M-1615, 73.054-M-1616, 73.054-M1617, 73.054-M-1618, 73.054-M-1619, 73.054-M-1620, 73.054-M-1621, 73.054-M-1622, 73.054-M-1623, 73.054-M-1624,
73.054-M-1625, 73.054-M-1626, 73.054-M-1627, 73.054-M-1628, 73.054-M-1629, 73.054-M-1630, 73.054-M-1631, 73.054-M1632, 73.054-M-1633, 73.054-M-1634, 73.054-M-1635, 73.054-M-1636, 73.054-M-1637, 73.054-M-1638, 73.054-M-1639,
73.054-M-1640, 73.054-M-1641, 73.054-M-1642, 73.054-M-1643, 73.054-M-1644, 73.054-M-1645, 73.054-M-1646, 73.054-M1647, 73.054-M-1648, 73.054-M-1649, 73.054-M-1650, 73.054-M-1651, 73.054-M-1652, 73.054-M-1653, 73.054-M-1654,
73.054-M-1655, 73.054-M-1656, 73.054-M-1657, 73.054-M-1658, 73.054-M-1659, 73.054-M-1660, 73.054-M-1661, 73.054-M1662, 73.054-M-1663, 73.054-M-1664, 73.054-M-1665, 73.054-M-1666, 73.054-M-1667, 73.054-M-1668, 73.054-M-1669,
73.054-M-1670, 73.054-M-1671, 73.054-M-1672, 73.054-M-1673, 73.054-M-1674, 73.054-M-1675, 73.054-M-1676, 73.054-M1677, 73.054-M-1678, 73.054-M-1679, 73.054-M-1680, 73.054-M-1681, 73.054-M-1682, 73.054-M-1683, 73.054-M-1684,
73.054-M-1685, 73.054-M-1686, 73.054-M-1687, 73.054-M-1688, 73.054-M-1689, 73.054-M-1690, 73.054-M-1691, 73.054-M1692, 73.054-M-1693, 73.054-M-1694, 73.054-M-1695, 73.054-M-1696, 73.054-M-1697, 73.054-M-1698, 73.054-M-1699,
73.054-M-1700, 73.054-M-1701, 73.054-M-1702, 73.054-M-1703, 73.054-M-1704, 73.054-M-1705, 73.054-M-1706, 73.054-M1707, 73.054-M-1708, 73.054-M-1709, 73.054-M-1710, 73.054-M-1711, 73.054-M-1712, 73.054-M-1713, 73.054-M-1714,
73.054-M-1715, 73.054-M-1716, 73.054-M-1717, 73.054-M-1718, 73.069-M-0447, 73.069-M-0448, 73.069-M-0449, 73.069-M0450, 73.069-M-0451, 73.069-M-0452.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.054-M-1727, 73.054-M-1731, 73.054-M-1732, 73.054-M-1733, 73.054-M-2092, 73.054-M-2093, 73.054-M-2094,
73.054-M-2095, 73.054-M-2096, 73.054-M-2097, 73.054-M-2098, 73.054-M-2099, 73.054-M-2100, 73.054-M-2101, 73.054-M2102, 73.054-M-2103, 73.054-M-2104, 73.054-M-2105, 73.054-M-2106, 73.054-M-2107, 73.054-M-2108, 73.054-M-2109,
73.054-M-2110, 73.054-M-2111, 73.054-M-2112, 73.054-M-2113, 73.054-M-2114, 73.054-M-2115, 73.054-M-2116, 73.054-M2117, 73.054-M-2118, 73.054-M-2119, 73.054-M-2120, 73.054-M-2121, 73.054-M-2122, 73.054-M-2123, 73.054-M-2124,
73.054-M-2125, 73.054-M-2126, 73.054-M-2127, 73.054-M-2128, 73.054-M-2129, 73.054-M-2130, 73.054-M-2131, 73.054-M2132, 73.054-M-2133, 73.054-M-2134, 73.054-M-2135, 73.054-M-2136, 73.054-M-2137, 73.054-M-2138, 73.054-M-2139,
73.054-M-2140, 73.054-M-2141, 73.054-M-2142, 73.054-M-2143, 73.054-M-2144, 73.054-M-2145, 73.054-M-2146, 73.054-M2147, 73.054-M-2148, 73.054-M-2149, 73.054-M-2150, 73.054-M-2151, 73.054-M-2152, 73.054-M-2153, 73.054-M-2154,
73.054-M-2155, 73.054-M-2156, 73.054-M-2157, 73.054-M-2158, 73.054-M-2159, 73.054-M-2160, 73.054-M-2161, 73.054-M2162, 73.054-M-2163, 73.054-M-2164, 73.054-M-2165, 73.054-M-2166, 73.054-M-2167, 73.054-M-2168, 73.054-M-2169,
73.054-M-2170, 73.054-M-2171, 73.069-M-0455, 73.069-M-0456, 73.069-M-0457, 73.069-M-0458, 73.069-M-0459, 73.069-M0460.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0197, 73.009-M-0198, 73.009-M-0199, 73.009-M-0200, 73.009-M-0201, 73.009-M-0202, 73.009-M-0203,
73.009-M-0204, 73.009-M-0205, 73.009-M-0206, 73.009-M-0207, 73.009-M-0208, 73.009-M-0209, 73.009-M-0210, 73.009-M0211, 73.009-M-0212, 73.009-M-0213, 73.054-M-1543, 73.054-M-1544, 73.054-M-2086, 73.054-M-2087, 73.054-M-2088,
73.054-M-2089, 73.054-M-2090, 73.054-M-2091, 73.069-M-0268.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0097, 73.054-M-0098, 73.054-M-0099, 73.054-M-0100, 73.054-M-0101, 73.054-M-0102, 73.054-M-0103,
73.054-M-0104, 73.054-M-0106, 73.054-M-0107, 73.054-M-0138, 73.054-M-0139, 73.054-M-0140, 73.054-M-0141, 73.054-M0160, 73.054-M-0161, 73.054-M-0162, 73.054-M-0163, 73.054-M-0182, 73.054-M-0183, 73.054-M-0185, 73.054-M-0186,
73.054-M-0187, 73.054-M-0189, 73.054-M-0192, 73.054-M-0193, 73.054-M-0194, 73.054-M-0195, 73.054-M-0196, 73.054-M0197, 73.054-M-0198, 73.054-M-0199, 73.054-M-0200, 73.054-M-0201, 73.054-M-0202, 73.054-M-1769, 73.054-M-1774,
73.054-M-1777, 73.054-M-1778, 73.054-M-1779, 73.054-M-1780, 73.054-M-1781, 73.054-M-1782, 73.054-M-1783, 73.054-M1784, 73.054-M-1785, 73.054-M-1786, 73.054-M-1787, 73.054-M-1788, 73.054-M-1789, 73.054-M-1790, 73.054-M-1791,
73.054-M-1792, 73.054-M-1793, 73.054-M-1794, 73.054-M-1795, 73.054-M-1796, 73.054-M-1797, 73.054-M-1798, 73.054-M1799, 73.054-M-1800, 73.054-M-1801, 73.054-M-1802, 73.054-M-1803, 73.054-M-1804, 73.054-M-1805, 73.054-M-1806,
73.054-M-1807, 73.054-M-1808, 73.054-M-1809, 73.054-M-1810, 73.054-M-1811, 73.054-M-1812, 73.054-M-1813, 73.054-M1814, 73.054-M-1815, 73.054-M-1816, 73.054-M-1817, 73.054-M-1818, 73.054-M-1819, 73.054-M-1820, 73.054-M-1821,
73.054-M-1822, 73.054-M-1823, 73.054-M-1824, 73.054-M-1825, 73.054-M-1826, 73.054-M-1839, 73.054-M-1840, 73.054-M1841, 73.054-M-1842, 73.054-M-1843, 73.054-M-1844, 73.054-M-1845, 73.054-M-1846, 73.054-M-1847, 73.054-M-1848,
73.054-M-1849, 73.054-M-1850, 73.054-M-1851, 73.054-M-1853, 73.054-M-1862, 73.054-M-1863, 73.054-M-1864, 73.054-M1865, 73.054-M-1866, 73.054-M-1867, 73.054-M-1868, 73.054-M-1869, 73.054-M-1870, 73.054-M-1871, 73.054-M-1872,
73.054-M-1873, 73.054-M-1874, 73.054-M-1875, 73.054-M-1885, 73.054-M-1886, 73.054-M-1887, 73.054-M-1888, 73.054-M1889, 73.054-M-1890, 73.054-M-1891, 73.054-M-1892, 73.054-M-1893, 73.054-M-1894, 73.054-M-1895, 73.054-M-1896,
73.054-M-1897, 73.054-M-1898, 73.054-M-1899, 73.054-M-1900, 73.054-M-1963, 73.054-M-1964, 73.054-M-1965, 73.054-M1973, 73.054-M-1974, 73.054-M-1975, 73.054-M-1976, 73.054-M-1977, 73.054-M-1978, 73.054-M-1979, 73.054-M-1980,
73.054-M-1981, 73.054-M-1982, 73.054-M-1983, 73.054-M-1984, 73.054-M-1985, 73.054-M-1986, 73.054-M-1987, 73.054-M1988, 73.054-M-1989, 73.054-M-1990, 73.054-M-1991, 73.054-M-1992, 73.054-M-1993, 73.054-M-1994, 73.054-M-1995,
73.054-M-1996, 73.054-M-1998, 73.054-M-1999, 73.054-M-2000, 73.054-M-2001, 73.054-M-2002, 73.054-M-2003, 73.054-M2004, 73.054-M-2005, 73.054-M-2006, 73.054-M-2007, 73.054-M-2008, 73.054-M-2009, 73.054-M-2010, 73.054-M-2011,
73.054-M-2012, 73.054-M-2013, 73.054-M-2014, 73.054-M-2015, 73.054-M-2016, 73.054-M-2017, 73.054-M-2018, 73.054-M2019, 73.054-M-2020, 73.054-M-2021, 73.054-M-2022, 73.054-M-2023, 73.054-M-2024, 73.054-M-2025, 73.054-M-2026,
73.054-M-2027, 73.054-M-2028, 73.054-M-2029, 73.054-M-2031, 73.054-M-2032, 73.054-M-2052, 73.054-M-2053, 73.054-M2054, 73.054-M-2055, 73.054-M-2056, 73.054-M-2057, 73.054-M-2058, 73.054-M-2059, 73.054-M-2060, 73.054-M-2061,
73.054-M-2062, 73.054-M-2063, 73.054-M-2064, 73.054-M-2065, 73.054-M-2066, 73.054-M-2067, 73.054-M-2068, 73.054-M2081, 73.054-M-2082, 73.054-M-2083, 73.054-M-2084, 73.054-M-2085, 73.069-M-0335, 73.069-M-0336, 73.069-M-0337,
73.069-M-0338, 73.069-M-0339, 73.069-M-0340, 73.069-M-0341, 73.069-M-0342, 73.069-M-0343, 73.069-M-0344, 73.069-M0345, 73.069-M-0346, 73.069-M-0347, 73.069-M-0348, 73.069-M-0349, 73.069-M-0350, 73.069-M-0351, 73.069-M-0352,
73.069-M-0353, 73.069-M-0354, 73.069-M-0355, 73.069-M-0356, 73.069-M-0357, 73.069-M-0358, 73.069-M-0359, 73.069-M0360, 73.069-M-0361, 73.069-M-0362, 73.069-M-0363, 73.069-M-0364, 73.069-M-0375, 73.069-M-0376, 73.069-M-0377,
73.069-M-0378, 73.069-M-0379, 73.069-M-0380, 73.069-M-0381, 73.069-M-0382, 73.069-M-0383, 73.069-M-0384, 73.069-M0385, 73.069-M-0386, 73.069-M-0387, 73.069-M-0388, 73.069-M-0389, 73.069-M-0390, 73.069-M-0391, 73.069-M-0392,
73.069-M-0393, 73.069-M-0394, 73.069-M-0395, 73.069-M-0396, 73.069-M-0397, 73.069-M-0398, 73.069-M-0399, 73.069-M0400, 73.069-M-0401, 73.069-M-0402, 73.069-M-0403, 73.069-M-0404, 73.069-M-0405, 73.069-M-0406, 73.069-M-0407,
1840
ISSN 1990-6471
73.069-M-0408, 73.069-M-0409, 73.069-M-0410, 73.069-M-0411, 73.069-M-0412, 73.069-M-0413, 73.069-M-0414, 73.069-M0415, 73.069-M-0416, 73.069-M-0417, 73.069-M-0418, 73.069-M-0419, 73.069-M-0420, 73.069-M-0421, 73.069-M-0422,
73.069-M-0423, 73.069-M-0424, 73.069-M-0425, 73.069-M-0426, 73.069-M-0427, 73.069-M-0428, 73.069-M-0429, 73.069-M0430, 73.069-M-0431, 73.069-M-0432, 73.069-M-0433, 73.069-M-0434, 73.069-M-0435, 73.069-M-0436, 73.069-M-0437,
73.069-M-0438, 73.069-M-0439, 73.069-M-0445, 73.069-M-0446.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0188, 73.054-M-1527, 73.054-M-2073, 73.054-M-2079, 73.069-M-0020, 73.069-M-0021, 73.069-M-0245,
73.069-M-0246, 73.069-M-0247, 73.069-M-0248, 73.069-M-0249, 73.069-M-0250, 73.069-M-0252, 73.069-M-0253, 73.069-M0254, 73.069-M-0255, 73.069-M-0256, 73.069-M-0257, 73.069-M-0258, 73.069-M-0259, 73.069-M-0260, 73.069-M-0261,
73.069-M-0262, 73.069-M-0263, 73.069-M-0264, 73.069-M-0265, 73.069-M-0266, 73.069-M-0267.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0208.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0184, 73.054-M-0190, 73.054-M-0191, 73.054-M-1541.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 73.054-M-0210, 73.054-M-0211, 73.054-M-0212, 73.054-M-1518, 73.069-M-0239.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0203, 73.054-M-0253, 73.054-M-0254, 73.054-M-0255, 73.054-M-0256, 73.054-M-0257, 73.054-M-0258,
73.054-M-0259, 73.054-M-0260, 73.054-M-0261, 73.054-M-0262, 73.054-M-0263, 73.054-M-0264, 73.054-M-0265, 73.054-M0266, 73.054-M-0267, 73.054-M-0268, 73.054-M-0269, 73.054-M-0270, 73.054-M-0271, 73.054-M-0272, 73.054-M-0273,
73.054-M-0274, 73.054-M-0275, 73.054-M-0276, 73.054-M-0277, 73.054-M-0278, 73.054-M-0279, 73.054-M-0280, 73.054-M0281, 73.054-M-0282, 73.054-M-0283, 73.054-M-0284, 73.054-M-0285, 73.054-M-0286, 73.054-M-0287, 73.054-M-0288,
73.054-M-0289, 73.054-M-0290, 73.054-M-0291, 73.054-M-0292, 73.054-M-0293, 73.054-M-0294, 73.054-M-0295, 73.054-M0296, 73.054-M-0297, 73.054-M-0298, 73.054-M-0299, 73.054-M-0300, 73.054-M-0301, 73.054-M-0302, 73.054-M-0303,
73.054-M-0304, 73.054-M-0305, 73.054-M-0306, 73.054-M-0307, 73.054-M-0308, 73.054-M-0309, 73.054-M-0310, 73.054-M0311, 73.054-M-0312, 73.054-M-0313, 73.054-M-0314, 73.054-M-0315, 73.054-M-0316, 73.054-M-0317, 73.054-M-0318,
73.054-M-0319, 73.054-M-0320, 73.054-M-0321, 73.054-M-0322, 73.054-M-0323, 73.054-M-0324, 73.054-M-0325, 73.054-M0326, 73.054-M-0327, 73.054-M-0328, 73.054-M-0329, 73.054-M-0330, 73.054-M-0331, 73.054-M-0332, 73.054-M-0333,
73.054-M-0334, 73.054-M-0335, 73.054-M-0336, 73.054-M-0337, 73.054-M-0338, 73.054-M-0339, 73.054-M-0340, 73.054-M0341, 73.054-M-0342, 73.054-M-0343, 73.054-M-0344, 73.054-M-0345, 73.054-M-0346, 73.054-M-0347, 73.054-M-0348,
73.054-M-0349, 73.054-M-0350, 73.054-M-0351, 73.054-M-0352, 73.054-M-0353, 73.054-M-0354, 73.054-M-0355, 73.054-M0356, 73.054-M-0357, 73.054-M-0358, 73.054-M-0359, 73.054-M-0360, 73.054-M-0361, 73.054-M-0362, 73.054-M-0363,
73.054-M-0364, 73.054-M-0365, 73.054-M-0366, 73.054-M-0367, 73.054-M-0368, 73.054-M-0369, 73.054-M-0370, 73.054-M0371, 73.054-M-0372, 73.054-M-0373, 73.054-M-0374, 73.054-M-0375, 73.054-M-0376, 73.054-M-0377, 73.054-M-0378,
73.054-M-0379, 73.054-M-0380, 73.054-M-0381, 73.054-M-0382, 73.054-M-0383, 73.054-M-0384, 73.054-M-0385, 73.054-M0386, 73.054-M-0387, 73.054-M-0388, 73.054-M-0389, 73.054-M-0390, 73.054-M-0391, 73.054-M-0392, 73.054-M-0393,
73.054-M-0394, 73.054-M-0395, 73.054-M-0396, 73.054-M-0397, 73.054-M-0398, 73.054-M-0399, 73.054-M-0400, 73.054-M0401, 73.054-M-0402, 73.054-M-0403, 73.054-M-0404, 73.054-M-0405, 73.054-M-0406, 73.054-M-0407, 73.054-M-0408,
73.054-M-0409, 73.054-M-0410, 73.054-M-0411, 73.054-M-0412, 73.054-M-0413, 73.054-M-0414, 73.054-M-0415, 73.054-M0416, 73.054-M-0417, 73.054-M-0418, 73.054-M-0419, 73.054-M-0420, 73.054-M-0421, 73.054-M-0422, 73.054-M-0423,
73.054-M-0424, 73.054-M-0425, 73.054-M-0426, 73.054-M-0427, 73.054-M-0428, 73.054-M-0429, 73.054-M-0430, 73.054-M0431, 73.054-M-0432, 73.054-M-0433, 73.054-M-0434, 73.054-M-0435, 73.054-M-0436, 73.054-M-0437, 73.054-M-0438,
73.054-M-0439, 73.054-M-0440, 73.054-M-0441, 73.054-M-0442, 73.054-M-0443, 73.054-M-0444, 73.054-M-0445, 73.054-M0446, 73.054-M-0447, 73.054-M-0448, 73.054-M-0449, 73.054-M-0450, 73.054-M-0451, 73.054-M-0452, 73.054-M-0453,
73.054-M-0454, 73.054-M-0455, 73.054-M-0464, 73.054-M-0465, 73.054-M-0466, 73.054-M-0467, 73.054-M-0473, 73.054-M0480, 73.054-M-0481, 73.054-M-0482, 73.054-M-0486, 73.054-M-0487, 73.054-M-0488, 73.054-M-0494, 73.054-M-0495,
73.054-M-0496, 73.054-M-0500, 73.054-M-0501, 73.054-M-0502, 73.054-M-0503, 73.054-M-0504, 73.054-M-0505, 73.054-M0506, 73.054-M-0507, 73.054-M-0508, 73.054-M-0509, 73.054-M-0510, 73.054-M-0511, 73.054-M-0512, 73.054-M-0513,
73.054-M-0514, 73.054-M-0515, 73.054-M-0516, 73.054-M-0517, 73.054-M-0518, 73.054-M-0519, 73.054-M-0520, 73.054-M0521, 73.054-M-0522, 73.054-M-0523, 73.054-M-0524, 73.054-M-0525, 73.054-M-0526, 73.054-M-0527, 73.054-M-0528,
73.054-M-0529, 73.054-M-0530, 73.054-M-0531, 73.054-M-0532, 73.054-M-0533, 73.054-M-0534, 73.054-M-0535, 73.054-M0536, 73.054-M-0537, 73.054-M-0538, 73.054-M-0539, 73.054-M-0540, 73.054-M-0541, 73.054-M-0542, 73.054-M-0543,
73.054-M-0544, 73.054-M-0545, 73.054-M-0546, 73.054-M-0547, 73.054-M-0548, 73.054-M-0549, 73.054-M-0550, 73.054-M0551, 73.054-M-0552, 73.054-M-0553, 73.054-M-0554, 73.054-M-0555, 73.054-M-0556, 73.054-M-0557, 73.054-M-0558,
73.054-M-0559, 73.054-M-0560, 73.054-M-0561, 73.054-M-0562, 73.054-M-0563, 73.054-M-0564, 73.054-M-0565, 73.054-M0566, 73.054-M-0567, 73.054-M-0568, 73.054-M-0569, 73.054-M-0570, 73.054-M-0571, 73.054-M-0572, 73.054-M-0573,
73.054-M-0574, 73.054-M-0575, 73.054-M-0576, 73.054-M-0577, 73.054-M-0578, 73.054-M-0579, 73.054-M-0580, 73.054-M0581, 73.054-M-0582, 73.054-M-0583, 73.054-M-0584, 73.054-M-0585, 73.054-M-0586, 73.054-M-0587, 73.054-M-0588,
73.054-M-0589, 73.054-M-0621, 73.054-M-0622, 73.054-M-0623, 73.054-M-0624, 73.054-M-0625, 73.054-M-0626, 73.054-M0627, 73.054-M-0628, 73.054-M-0629, 73.054-M-0630, 73.054-M-0631, 73.054-M-0632, 73.054-M-0633, 73.054-M-0634,
73.054-M-0635, 73.054-M-0636, 73.054-M-0637, 73.054-M-0638, 73.054-M-0639, 73.054-M-0640, 73.054-M-0641, 73.054-M0642, 73.054-M-0643, 73.054-M-0644, 73.054-M-0645, 73.054-M-0646, 73.054-M-0647, 73.054-M-0648, 73.054-M-0649,
73.054-M-0650, 73.054-M-0651, 73.054-M-0652, 73.054-M-0653, 73.054-M-0654, 73.054-M-0655, 73.054-M-0656, 73.054-M0657, 73.054-M-0658, 73.054-M-0659, 73.054-M-0660, 73.054-M-0661, 73.054-M-0662, 73.054-M-0663, 73.054-M-0664,
73.054-M-0665, 73.054-M-0666, 73.054-M-0667, 73.054-M-0668, 73.054-M-0669, 73.054-M-0670, 73.054-M-0671, 73.054-M0672, 73.054-M-0673, 73.054-M-0674, 73.054-M-0675, 73.054-M-0676, 73.054-M-0677, 73.054-M-0678, 73.054-M-0679,
73.054-M-0680, 73.054-M-0681, 73.054-M-0682, 73.054-M-0683, 73.054-M-0684, 73.054-M-0685, 73.054-M-0686, 73.054-M0687, 73.054-M-0688, 73.054-M-0689, 73.054-M-0690, 73.054-M-0691, 73.054-M-0692, 73.054-M-0693, 73.054-M-0694,
73.054-M-0695, 73.054-M-0696, 73.054-M-0697, 73.054-M-0698, 73.054-M-0699, 73.054-M-0700, 73.054-M-0701, 73.054-M0702, 73.054-M-0703, 73.054-M-0705, 73.054-M-0706, 73.054-M-0707, 73.054-M-0708, 73.054-M-0709, 73.054-M-0710,
73.054-M-0711, 73.054-M-0712, 73.054-M-0714, 73.054-M-0715, 73.054-M-0716, 73.054-M-0717, 73.054-M-0718, 73.054-M0719, 73.054-M-0720, 73.054-M-0721, 73.054-M-0722, 73.054-M-0723, 73.054-M-0724, 73.054-M-0725, 73.054-M-0726,
73.054-M-0727, 73.054-M-0728, 73.054-M-0729, 73.054-M-0731, 73.054-M-0732, 73.054-M-0733, 73.054-M-0734, 73.054-M0735, 73.054-M-0736, 73.054-M-0737, 73.054-M-0738, 73.054-M-0739, 73.054-M-0972, 73.054-M-0973, 73.054-M-0974,
73.054-M-0975, 73.054-M-0976, 73.054-M-0977, 73.054-M-0978, 73.054-M-0979, 73.054-M-0980, 73.054-M-0981, 73.054-M0982, 73.054-M-0983, 73.054-M-0984, 73.054-M-0985, 73.054-M-0986, 73.054-M-0987, 73.054-M-0988, 73.054-M-0989,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1841
73.054-M-0990, 73.054-M-0991, 73.054-M-0992, 73.054-M-0993, 73.054-M-0994, 73.054-M-0995, 73.054-M-0996, 73.054-M0997, 73.054-M-0998, 73.054-M-0999, 73.054-M-1000, 73.054-M-1001, 73.054-M-1002, 73.054-M-1003, 73.054-M-1004,
73.054-M-1005, 73.054-M-1006, 73.054-M-1007, 73.054-M-1008, 73.054-M-1009, 73.054-M-1010, 73.054-M-1011, 73.054-M1012, 73.054-M-1013, 73.054-M-1014, 73.054-M-1015, 73.054-M-1016, 73.054-M-1017, 73.054-M-1018, 73.054-M-1019,
73.054-M-1020, 73.054-M-1021, 73.054-M-1022, 73.054-M-1023, 73.054-M-1024, 73.054-M-1025, 73.054-M-1026, 73.054-M1027, 73.054-M-1028, 73.054-M-1029, 73.054-M-1030, 73.054-M-1031, 73.054-M-1032, 73.054-M-1033, 73.054-M-1034,
73.054-M-1035, 73.054-M-1036, 73.054-M-1037, 73.054-M-1038, 73.054-M-1039, 73.054-M-1040, 73.054-M-1041, 73.054-M1042, 73.054-M-1043, 73.054-M-1044, 73.054-M-1045, 73.054-M-1046, 73.054-M-1047, 73.054-M-1048, 73.054-M-1049,
73.054-M-1050, 73.054-M-1051, 73.054-M-1052, 73.054-M-1053, 73.054-M-1054, 73.054-M-1055, 73.054-M-1056, 73.054-M1057, 73.054-M-1058, 73.054-M-1059, 73.054-M-1060, 73.054-M-1061, 73.054-M-1062, 73.054-M-1063, 73.054-M-1064,
73.054-M-1065, 73.054-M-1066, 73.054-M-1067, 73.054-M-1068, 73.054-M-1069, 73.054-M-1070, 73.054-M-1071, 73.054-M1072, 73.054-M-1073, 73.054-M-1074, 73.054-M-1075, 73.054-M-1076, 73.054-M-1077, 73.054-M-1078, 73.054-M-1079,
73.054-M-1080, 73.054-M-1081, 73.054-M-1082, 73.054-M-1083, 73.054-M-1084, 73.054-M-1085, 73.054-M-1086, 73.054-M1087, 73.054-M-1088, 73.054-M-1089, 73.054-M-1090, 73.054-M-1091, 73.054-M-1092, 73.054-M-1093, 73.054-M-1094,
73.054-M-1095, 73.054-M-1096, 73.054-M-1097, 73.054-M-1098, 73.054-M-1099, 73.054-M-1100, 73.054-M-1101, 73.054-M1102, 73.054-M-1103, 73.054-M-1104, 73.054-M-1105, 73.054-M-1106, 73.054-M-1107, 73.054-M-1108, 73.054-M-1109,
73.054-M-1110, 73.054-M-1111, 73.054-M-1112, 73.054-M-1113, 73.054-M-1114, 73.054-M-1115, 73.054-M-1116, 73.054-M1117, 73.054-M-1118, 73.054-M-1119, 73.054-M-1120, 73.054-M-1121, 73.054-M-1122, 73.054-M-1123, 73.054-M-1124,
73.054-M-1125, 73.054-M-1126, 73.054-M-1127, 73.054-M-1128, 73.054-M-1129, 73.054-M-1130, 73.054-M-1131, 73.054-M1132, 73.054-M-1133, 73.054-M-1134, 73.054-M-1135, 73.054-M-1136, 73.054-M-1137, 73.054-M-1138, 73.054-M-1139,
73.054-M-1140, 73.054-M-1141, 73.054-M-1142, 73.054-M-1143, 73.054-M-1144, 73.054-M-1145, 73.054-M-1146, 73.054-M1147, 73.054-M-1148, 73.054-M-1149, 73.054-M-1150, 73.054-M-1151, 73.054-M-1152, 73.054-M-1153, 73.054-M-1154,
73.054-M-1155, 73.054-M-1156, 73.054-M-1157, 73.054-M-1158, 73.054-M-1159, 73.054-M-1160, 73.054-M-1161, 73.054-M1162, 73.054-M-1163, 73.054-M-1164, 73.054-M-1165, 73.054-M-1166, 73.054-M-1167, 73.054-M-1168, 73.054-M-1169,
73.054-M-1170, 73.054-M-1171, 73.054-M-1172, 73.069-M-0014, 73.069-M-0015, 73.069-M-0016, 73.069-M-0018, 73.069-M0019, 73.069-M-0022, 73.069-M-0023, 73.069-M-0024, 73.069-M-0047, 73.069-M-0048, 73.069-M-0049, 73.069-M-0050,
73.069-M-0051, 73.069-M-0052, 73.069-M-0053, 73.069-M-0054, 73.069-M-0055, 73.069-M-0056, 73.069-M-0057, 73.069-M0058, 73.069-M-0059, 73.069-M-0060, 73.069-M-0072, 73.069-M-0073, 73.069-M-0074, 73.069-M-0075, 73.069-M-0076,
73.069-M-0077, 73.069-M-0078, 73.069-M-0079, 73.069-M-0080, 73.069-M-0081, 73.069-M-0082, 73.069-M-0083, 73.069-M0084, 73.069-M-0085, 73.069-M-0086, 73.069-M-0087, 73.069-M-0088, 73.069-M-0089, 73.069-M-0090, 73.069-M-0091,
73.069-M-0092, 73.069-M-0093, 73.069-M-0094, 73.069-M-0095, 73.069-M-0096, 73.069-M-0097, 73.069-M-0098, 73.069-M0099, 73.069-M-0100, 73.069-M-0101, 73.069-M-0102, 73.069-M-0103, 73.069-M-0104, 73.069-M-0105, 73.069-M-0106,
73.069-M-0107, 73.069-M-0108, 73.069-M-0109, 73.069-M-0110, 73.069-M-0111, 73.069-M-0112, 73.069-M-0113, 73.069-M0114, 73.069-M-0115, 73.069-M-0116, 73.069-M-0117, 73.069-M-0118, 73.069-M-0119, 73.069-M-0120, 73.069-M-0121,
73.069-M-0122, 73.069-M-0123, 73.069-M-0124, 73.069-M-0125, 73.069-M-0126, 73.069-M-0127, 73.069-M-0128, 73.069-M0129, 73.069-M-0130, 73.069-M-0131, 73.069-M-0132, 73.069-M-0133, 73.069-M-0134, 73.069-M-0135, 73.069-M-0136,
73.069-M-0137, 73.069-M-0138, 73.069-M-0139, 73.069-M-0140, 73.069-M-0141, 73.069-M-0142, 73.069-M-0143, 73.069-M0144, 73.069-M-0145, 73.069-M-0146, 73.069-M-0147, 73.069-M-0148, 73.069-M-0149, 73.069-M-0150, 73.069-M-0151,
73.069-M-0152, 73.069-M-0153, 73.069-M-0154, 73.069-M-0155, 73.069-M-0156, 73.069-M-0157, 73.069-M-0158, 73.069-M0159, 73.069-M-0160, 73.069-M-0161, 73.069-M-0162, 73.069-M-0163, 73.069-M-0164, 73.069-M-0165, 73.069-M-0166,
73.069-M-0167, 73.069-M-0168, 73.069-M-0169, 73.069-M-0170, 73.069-M-0171, 73.069-M-0172, 73.069-M-0173, 73.069-M0174, 73.069-M-0175, 73.069-M-0176, 73.069-M-0177, 73.069-M-0178, 73.069-M-0179, 73.069-M-0180, 73.069-M-0181,
73.069-M-0182, 73.069-M-0183, 73.069-M-0184, 73.069-M-0185, 73.069-M-0186, 73.069-M-0187, 73.069-M-0188, 73.069-M0189, 73.069-M-0190, 73.069-M-0191, 73.069-M-0192, 73.069-M-0193, 73.069-M-0194, 73.069-M-0195, 73.069-M-0196,
73.069-M-0197, 73.069-M-0198, 73.069-M-0199, 73.069-M-0200, 73.069-M-0201, 73.069-M-0202, 73.069-M-0203, 73.069-M0204, 73.069-M-0205, 73.069-M-0206, 73.069-M-0207, 73.069-M-0208, 73.069-M-0209, 73.069-M-0210, 73.069-M-0211,
73.069-M-0212, 73.069-M-0214, 73.069-M-0215, 73.069-M-0219, 73.069-M-0220, 73.069-M-0221, 73.069-M-0222, 73.069-M0223, 73.069-M-0224, 73.069-M-0225, 73.069-M-0226, 73.069-M-0227, 73.069-M-0228, 73.069-M-0229, 73.069-M-0230.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 73.009-M-0577, 73.054-M-1719, 73.054-M-1720, 73.054-M-1721, 73.054-M-1722, 73.054-M-1723, 73.054-M-1724,
73.054-M-1725, 73.054-M-1726.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0218, 73.054-M-0219, 73.054-M-0220, 73.054-M-0221, 73.054-M-0222, 73.054-M-0223, 73.054-M-0224,
73.054-M-0225, 73.054-M-0226, 73.054-M-0227, 73.054-M-0228, 73.054-M-0229, 73.054-M-0230, 73.054-M-0231, 73.054-M0232, 73.054-M-0233, 73.054-M-0234, 73.054-M-0235, 73.054-M-0236, 73.054-M-0237, 73.054-M-0238, 73.054-M-1734,
73.054-M-1736, 73.054-M-1737, 73.054-M-1738, 73.054-M-1739, 73.054-M-1740, 73.054-M-1741, 73.054-M-1742, 73.054-M1743, 73.054-M-1744, 73.054-M-1745, 73.054-M-1746, 73.054-M-1747, 73.054-M-1748, 73.054-M-1749, 73.054-M-1750,
73.054-M-1751, 73.054-M-1764, 73.054-M-1765, 73.054-M-1766, 73.069-M-0453, 73.069-M-0454.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0241, 73.054-M-0242, 73.054-M-0243, 73.054-M-0244.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0245, 73.054-M-0246, 73.054-M-1425, 73.054-M-1426, 73.054-M-1427, 73.054-M-1428, 73.054-M-1429,
73.054-M-1430, 73.054-M-1431, 73.054-M-1432, 73.054-M-1433, 73.054-M-1434, 73.054-M-1435, 73.054-M-1436, 73.054-M1437, 73.054-M-1438, 73.054-M-1439, 73.054-M-1440, 73.054-M-1441, 73.054-M-1442, 73.054-M-1461, 73.054-M-1462,
73.054-M-1463, 73.054-M-1464, 73.054-M-1465, 73.054-M-1466, 73.054-M-1467, 73.054-M-1491, 73.054-M-1492, 73.054-M1493, 73.054-M-1494, 73.054-M-1495, 73.054-M-1496, 73.054-M-1497, 73.054-M-2080, 73.069-M-0017, 73.069-M-0027,
73.069-M-0028, 73.069-M-0029, 73.069-M-0030, 73.069-M-0031, 73.069-M-0032, 73.069-M-0033, 73.069-M-0231, 73.069-M0232, 73.069-M-0234, 73.069-M-0235, 73.069-M-0236, 73.069-M-0237, 73.069-M-0238, 73.069-M-0440, 73.069-M-0441.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ZMB: 54246.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0205, 73.054-M-0206.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0075, 73.009-M-0076.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 73.054-M-0217.
1842
ISSN 1990-6471
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0016, 73.009-M-0017, 73.009-M-0018, 73.009-M-0019, 73.009-M-0020, 73.009-M-0021, 73.009-M-0022
NE 07001Ab:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.054-M-1542.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0105, 73.054-M-1770, 73.054-M-1771, 73.054-M-1772, 73.054-M-1773, 73.054-M-1775, 73.054-M-1852,
73.054-M-1854, 73.054-M-1855, 73.054-M-1856, 73.054-M-1966, 73.054-M-1967, 73.054-M-1968, 73.054-M-1969, 73.054-M1970, 73.054-M-1971, 73.054-M-1972.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0456, 73.054-M-0457, 73.054-M-0458, 73.054-M-0459, 73.054-M-0460, 73.054-M-0461, 73.054-M-0462,
73.054-M-0463, 73.054-M-0468, 73.054-M-0469, 73.054-M-0470, 73.054-M-0471, 73.054-M-0472, 73.054-M-0474, 73.054-M0475, 73.054-M-0476, 73.054-M-0477, 73.054-M-0478, 73.054-M-0479.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.054-M-1735.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
RMCA: 73.054-M-1420, 73.054-M-1421, 73.054-M-1422, 73.054-M-1423
NE 07001Cb:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.054-M-0096
NE 07001Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0694, 73.011-M-0695, 73.011-M-0696, 73.011-M-0697, 73.011-M-0698, 73.011-M-0699, 73.011-M-0700,
73.011-M-0701, 73.011-M-0702, 73.011-M-0703, 73.011-M-0704, 73.011-M-0705, 73.011-M-1023, 73.011-M-1024, 73.011-M1025, 73.011-M-1026, 73.011-M-1027, 73.011-M-1028, 73.011-M-1029, 73.011-M-1030, 73.011-M-1031, 73.011-M-1032,
73.011-M-1033, 73.011-M-1034, 73.011-M-1035, 73.011-M-1036, 73.011-M-1037, 73.011-M-1038, 73.011-M-1039.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.029-M-0089.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0762, 73.011-M-0763, 73.011-M-0764, 73.011-M-0765, 73.011-M-0766, 73.011-M-0767, 73.011-M-0768,
73.011-M-0769, 73.011-M-0770, 73.011-M-0795, 73.011-M-0796, 73.011-M-0797, 73.011-M-0798, 73.011-M-0799, 73.011-M0800, 73.011-M-0801, 73.011-M-0802, 73.011-M-0834, 73.011-M-0835, 73.011-M-0836, 73.011-M-0837, 73.011-M-0838,
73.011-M-0839, 73.011-M-0840, 73.011-M-0841, 73.011-M-0842, 73.011-M-0843, 73.011-M-0844, 73.011-M-0845, 73.011-M0846, 73.011-M-0847, 73.011-M-0848, 73.011-M-0880, 73.011-M-0881, 73.011-M-0882, 73.011-M-0883, 73.011-M-0884,
73.011-M-0885, 73.011-M-0886, 73.011-M-0887, 73.011-M-0888, 73.011-M-0889, 73.011-M-0890, 73.011-M-0891.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0630.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0550, 73.011-M-0551, 73.011-M-0552, 73.011-M-0553, 73.011-M-0554, 73.011-M-0555, 73.011-M-0556,
73.011-M-0557, 73.011-M-0558, 73.011-M-0559, 73.011-M-0560, 73.011-M-0561, 73.011-M-0562, 73.011-M-0934, 73.011-M0935, 73.011-M-0936, 73.011-M-0937, 73.014-M-0001, 73.014-M-0002, 73.029-M-0084.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 73.014-M-0003
NE 07002Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 439070, 439071, 439072, 439073, 439074.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 438843.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 479275, 479279.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 438918, 438919, 438920, 438921, 438923, 438924, 438925, 438926.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 438931.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
USNM: 438948.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 438874, 438877, 438879, 438880, 438881, 438893, 438894, 438899.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 438878, 438882, 438883, 438884, 438885, 438886, 438887, 438888, 438889, 438890, 438891, 438892, 438895,
438896, 438897, 438898, 438900, 438901, 438902, 438908, 438909, 438910, 438911, 438912, 438913, 438914, 438915,
438916, 438917, 478929, 478930, 478936.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 438875, 438876.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 438949, 438950
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1843
NE 07002Cd:
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
NMP: 91850, 91851.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
NMP: 91842.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
NMP: 91848, 91849
NE 07002Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 421539, 421540, 421541, 421542, 421543, 421544, 421545, 421546, 421547, 421548, 479837.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 421482, 421483, 421484, 421485, 421486, 421487, 421488, 421489, 421490, 421491, 421492, 421493, 421494,
421495, 421496, 421497, 421498, 421499, 421500, 421501, 421502, 421503, 421504, 421505, 421506, 421507, 421508,
421509, 421510, 421511, 421512, 421513, 421514, 421515, 421516, 479628, 479629, 479630, 479631, 479632, 479680,
479681, 479682.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 575728
NE 07003Ab:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
HZM: 2.3174, 38.5234
NE 07003Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 402809, 402810.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 402580, 402581, 402582, 402583, 402584, 402585, 402586, 402587, 402588, 402589, 402590, 402591, 402592,
402593, 402594, 402595, 402596, 402597, 402598, 402599, 402600, 402601, 402602, 402603, 402604, 402605, 402606,
478586, 478587, 478588, 478589, 478590, 478591, 478592, 478593, 478594, 478595, 478596, 478597, 478598, 478599,
478600, 478601.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 402343, 402344, 402345, 402346, 402347, 402348, 402349, 402350, 402351, 402352, 402353, 402354, 402355,
402356, 402357.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 402465, 402466, 402467, 402468, 402469.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
USNM: 402771.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 402561.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
USNM: 402314, 402315.
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
HZM: 1.4139, 2.4140, 3.4141.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 402579.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 402499, 402500, 402501, 402502, 402503, 402504, 402505, 402506, 402507, 402508, 402509, 402510.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 402703
NE 07003Bc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 77728, 77729
NE 07003Bd:
Chaerephon nigeriae nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
USNM: 378866.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 377130, 377131.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
BMNH: 1950.169, 1950.170. - USNM: 377102, 377103, 377104, 377105, 377106, 377107, 377108, 377109, 483195.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
AMNH: 204294, 204295. - BMNH: 1950.172, 1962.444. - FMNH: 99076, 99078. - USNM: 377096, 377097, 378768, 378769,
378770, 378771, 378772, 378777, 379500, 402318, 402319, 402320, 402321, 402322, 402323, 402324, 402325, 402326,
402327, 402328, 402329, 402330, 402331, 402332, 402333, 402334, 402335, 402336, 402337, 402338, 402340, 402341,
402342, 402358, 402359, 402360, 402361, 402391, 402448, 402449, 483175, 483176, 483177, 483178. - ZMA: 18.596,
18.597, 18.598. - ZMUI: 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 155, 17, 27, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41.
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
1844
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 99075, 99077, 99079.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
AMNH: 204296.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 204293. - BMNH: 1961.82, 1961.83, 1961.84. - FMNH: 99051, 99052, 99053, 99054, 99055, 99056, 99057, 99058,
99059, 99060, 99061, 99062. - ROM: 79202, 79203, 79204, 79205, 79206. - USNM: 377095, 402339, 402450, 402451,
402452, 402453, 402454, 402455, 402456, 402457, 402458, 402459, 402460, 402461, 402462, 402463, 402464, 402470,
402471, 402472, 402473, 402474, 402475, 402476, 402477, 483179, 483180, 483181, 483182, 483183, 483184, 483185,
483186, 483187, 483188, 483189, 483190, 483191, 483192, 483193, 483194. - ZMA: 19.032, 19.033, 19.088, 19.089.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
BMNH: 1962.246. - FMNH: 99080, 99081. - USNM: 402562. - ZMA: 18.599, 18.600.
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
ZMUI: 144.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ROM: 79201.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 204297. - BMNH: 1961.76, 1961.77, 1961.78, 1961.79, 1961.80. - FMNH: 99063, 99064, 99065, 99066, 99067,
99068, 99069, 99070, 99071, 99072, 99073, 99074. - USNM: 375938, 377099, 377100, 377101, 378778, 378780, 378781,
402478, 402479, 402480, 402481, 402482, 402483, 402484, 402485, 402486, 402487, 402488, 402489, 402490, 402491,
402492, 402493, 402494, 402495, 402496, 402497, 402498, 402520, 402521, 402522, 402523, 402524, 402525, 402526,
402556, 402557, 402558, 402559, 402560. - ZMA: 19.057, 19.058, 19.059.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 377140, 377141, 377142, 377143, 377144, 377145, 377146, 377147, 377148, 377149, 377150, 377151, 377152,
377153, 377154, 377155, 377156, 377157, 377158, 377159, 377160, 377161, 377162, 377163, 377164, 377165, 377166,
377167, 377168, 377169, 377170, 377171, 377172, 377173, 377174, 377175, 377176, 377177, 377178, 377179, 377180,
377181, 377182, 377183, 377184, 377185, 377186, 377187, 377188, 377189, 377190, 377191, 377192, 377193, 377194,
377195, 377196, 377197, 377198, 377199, 377200, 377201, 377202, 377203, 377204, 377205, 377206, 377207, 377208,
377209, 377210, 377211, 377212, 377213, 377214, 377215, 377216, 377217, 377218, 377219, 377220, 377221, 377249,
377250, 377251, 377252, 377253, 377254, 377255, 377256, 377257, 377258, 377259, 377260, 377261, 377262, 377263,
377264, 377265, 377266, 377267, 379528, 379529, 379530, 379531, 379532, 379533, 379534, 379535, 379536, 379537.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
USNM: 377094, 378779, 402317.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ROM: 79199, 79200.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 402777. - ZMUC: 2392, 2393.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 204298. - BMNH: 1955.622, 1957.430.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 580594, 580595, 580596, 580597.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 483196.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1962.249, 1962.250. - USNM: 378847, 378848, 378849, 378850, 378851, 378852, 378853, 378854, 378855, 378856,
378857, 378858, 378859, 378860, 378861, 379526, 379527, 402779, 402780, 402781, 402782, 402783, 402784, 402785,
402786, 402787, 402788. - ZMA: 18.461, 18.462, 18.463, 18.464, 18.465.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 204292.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 483197
NE 07004Ca:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1908.10.25.2
NE 07005Dc:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 77696, 77741
NE 07005Dd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 580560, 580561, 580562, 580563, 580564, 580565, 580566, 580567, 580568, 580569, 580570, 580571, 580572. ZMA: 18.414, 18.415, 18.466, 18.467, 18.468, 18.469, 18.470, 18.471, 18.472, 18.473, 18.474, 18.475, 18.476, 18.477,
18.478, 18.479, 18.480, 18.481, 18.482, 18.483, 18.484, 18.485, 18.486.
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
ZMA: 19.090, 19.091, 19.092, 19.093, 19.094, 19.095, 19.096.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 245687, 245688. - ZMA: 19.097.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ZMA: 18.606.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ZMA: 19.069, 19.070
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1845
NE 07006Da:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 402773, 402774
NE 07006Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 402844, 402845, 402846, 402847, 402848, 402849, 402850, 402851.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 402431, 402439, 402440, 402441, 402442, 402443, 402444, 402445, 402446, 402447.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 402734, 402735, 402736, 402737, 402738, 402739, 402740, 402741, 402742, 402743, 402744, 402745, 402746,
402747.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 402563.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 402541, 402542, 402543, 402544, 402545, 402546, 402547, 402548, 402549, 402550, 402551, 402552, 402553,
402554, 402555.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
USNM: 402316
NE 07007Ca:
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 86286, 86287
NE 07007Cb:
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
ROM: 86288
NE 07011Aa:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
SMNS: 41347, 41348, 41349, 41350. - ZFMK: 88.103, 88.104, 88.105, 88.106
NE 07011Ba:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
SMNS: 41339, 41340. - ZFMK: 88.98.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SMNS: 41342.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
SMNS: 41343, 41344.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
ZFMK: 88.100, 88.99
NE 07012Ab:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0122, 73.016-M-0123, 73.016-M-0124, 73.016-M-0125, 73.016-M-0126, 73.016-M-0127.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0419.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0029, 73.016-M-0030, 73.016-M-0031, 73.016-M-0032, 73.016-M-0033, 73.016-M-0034, 73.016-M-0035,
73.016-M-0036, 73.016-M-0037, 73.016-M-0038, 73.016-M-0039, 73.016-M-0040, 73.016-M-0041, 73.016-M-0042, 73.016-M0043, 73.016-M-0044, 73.016-M-0045, 73.016-M-0046, 73.016-M-0047, 73.016-M-0048, 73.016-M-0049, 73.016-M-0050,
73.016-M-0051, 73.016-M-0052, 73.016-M-0053, 73.016-M-0054, 73.016-M-0058, 73.016-M-0059, 73.016-M-0060, 73.016-M0061, 73.016-M-0062, 73.016-M-0063, 73.016-M-0064, 73.016-M-0065, 73.016-M-0066, 73.016-M-0067, 73.016-M-0068,
73.016-M-0069, 73.016-M-0070, 73.016-M-0071, 73.016-M-0072, 73.016-M-0073, 73.016-M-0074, 73.016-M-0075, 73.016-M0076, 73.016-M-0077, 73.016-M-0078, 73.016-M-0079, 73.016-M-0080, 73.016-M-0081, 73.016-M-0082, 73.016-M-0083,
73.016-M-0084, 73.016-M-0085, 73.016-M-0086, 73.016-M-0087, 73.016-M-0088, 73.016-M-0089, 73.016-M-0090, 73.016-M0091, 73.016-M-0092, 73.016-M-0093, 73.016-M-0094, 73.016-M-0095, 73.016-M-0096, 73.016-M-0097, 73.016-M-0098,
73.016-M-0357, 73.016-M-0358, 73.016-M-0359, 73.016-M-0360, 73.016-M-0361, 73.016-M-0362, 73.016-M-0363, 73.016-M0364, 73.016-M-0365, 73.016-M-0366, 73.016-M-0367, 73.016-M-0368, 73.016-M-0369, 73.016-M-0370, 73.016-M-0371,
73.016-M-0372, 73.016-M-0373, 73.016-M-0374, 73.016-M-0375, 73.016-M-0376, 73.016-M-0377, 73.016-M-0378, 73.016-M0379, 73.016-M-0380, 73.016-M-0381, 73.016-M-0382, 73.016-M-0383, 73.016-M-0384, 73.016-M-0385.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 73.016-M-0309.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0425, 73.016-M-0426.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
1846
ISSN 1990-6471
RMCA: 73.016-M-0145.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 73.016-M-0160.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
RMCA: 73.016-M-0311.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RMCA: 73.016-M-0420.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
RMCA: 73.016-M-0313
NE 07013Ab:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 200547.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 54434
NE 07013Ba:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0188, 73.017-M-0189, 73.017-M-0190, 73.017-M-0191, 73.017-M-0192, 73.017-M-0193, 73.017-M-0194,
73.017-M-0195, 73.017-M-0196, 73.017-M-0197, 73.017-M-0198, 73.017-M-0199, 73.017-M-0200, 73.017-M-0201, 73.017-M0202, 73.017-M-0203, 73.017-M-0204, 73.017-M-0205, 73.017-M-0206, 73.017-M-0207, 73.017-M-0208, 73.017-M-0209,
73.017-M-0210, 73.017-M-0211, 73.017-M-0212, 73.017-M-0213, 73.017-M-0214, 73.017-M-0215, 73.017-M-0216, 73.017-M0217, 73.017-M-0218, 73.017-M-0310, 73.017-M-0311.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0048, 73.017-M-0049, 73.017-M-0050, 73.017-M-0051, 73.017-M-0052, 73.017-M-0053, 73.017-M-0054,
73.017-M-0055, 73.017-M-0056, 73.017-M-0057, 73.017-M-0058, 73.017-M-0059, 73.017-M-0060, 73.017-M-0061, 73.017-M0062, 73.017-M-0063, 73.017-M-0065, 73.017-M-0066.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0695.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0252, 73.017-M-0253.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
CM: 58515.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RMCA: 73.017-M-0327, 73.017-M-0328, 73.017-M-0329, 73.017-M-0330, 73.017-M-0331, 73.017-M-0332, 73.017-M-0333,
73.017-M-0334, 73.017-M-0335, 73.017-M-0336, 73.017-M-0337, 73.017-M-0338, 73.017-M-0339, 73.017-M-0340, 73.017-M0341, 73.017-M-0342, 73.017-M-0343, 73.017-M-0344, 73.017-M-0345, 73.017-M-0346, 73.017-M-0347, 73.017-M-0348,
73.017-M-0349, 73.017-M-0350, 73.017-M-0351, 73.017-M-0352, 73.017-M-0353, 73.017-M-0354, 73.017-M-0355, 73.017-M0356.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0255
NE 07013Bc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
AMNH: 241006, 241007, 241008. - CM: 58168. - RMCA: 75.003-M-0072, 75.003-M-0073.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
TTU: 17941, 17942.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 241019.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0600.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
AMNH: 241055.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 241031
NE 07013Dc:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
MHNG: 1626.7.
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959:
MHNC: ?
NE 07014Ab:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 75.003-M-0136.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
RMCA: 75.003-M-0100
NE 07015Aa:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 241063.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
AMNH: 241072, 241073, 241074
NE 07016Dc:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 20855
NE 07017Bb:
Epomophorus gambianus pousarguesi Trouessart, 1904:
MNHN: 1892-1020
NE 07018Aa:
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
MNHN: 1985-1048
NE 07019Da:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1979.2028. - SMF: 6358, 6359
NE 07020Ca:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1981.228
NE 07020Cd:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1981.230, 1981.231
NE 07021Ac:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
CM: 73584.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 73727.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
CM: 73719, 73720, 73721, 73722, 73723, 73724, 73725
NE 07026Ca:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MSU: 33400.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
MSU: 33444
NE 07027Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MSU: 33450.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MSU: 33391, 33392, 33393, 33394, 33414, 33415, 33416, 33417.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
MSU: 33388.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
MSU: 33501
NE 07027Db:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
MSU: 33371, MR.33371
NE 07028Ac:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MSU: 33382, 33383.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
MSU: 33456, 33457, 33458, 33459.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
1847
1848
ISSN 1990-6471
MSU: 33370, MR.33370
NE 07028Ca:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
MSU: 33462, 33463, 33464, 33465, 33466, 33467, 33468, 33469, 33470, 33471, 33472, 33476, 33477, 33478, 33479, 33480,
33481, 33482, 33483, 33484, 33485, 33486, 33487, 33488, 33489, 33490, 33491, 33492, 33493, 33494, 33495, 33496,
33497, 33498, 33499, 33500, 33619.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MSU: 33447, 33448, 33449, 33504, 33505.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MSU: 33376, 33384, 33389, 33395, 33396, 33615.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
MSU: 33386, 33406, 33407.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MSU: 33374, 33375, 33436, 33437, 33438, 33439.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
MSU: 33373, 33440, 33441, 33442, 33451, 33452, 33453, 33454, 33455.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MSU: 33369.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
MSU: 33372.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
MSU: 33631, 33638.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
MSU: 33473, 33474, 33475, 33507, 33508, 33509, 33510, 33511, 33512, 33513, 33514, 33515, 33516, 33517, 33518, 33519,
33520, 33521, 33522, 33523, 33524, 33525, 33526, 33527, 33528, 33529, 33530, 33531, 33532, 33533, 33534, 33535,
33536, 33537, 33538, 33539, 33540, 33541, 33542, 33543, 33544, 33545, 33546, 33547, 33548, 33549, 33577, 33578,
33613, 33616, 33617, 33618, 33620, 33622, 33623, 33624, 33625, 33626, 33628
NE 07028Bc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMNS: 1090, 1091.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 26555, 26557, 26559, 26561, 3296b, 3799, 6255, 67720, 67721, 8397, 8398
NE 07028Bd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMNS: 29862, 29881.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
ROM: 72075, 72079.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 72076.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
ROM: 71927, 72074.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ROM: 72072.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 62611-b, 72067.
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902:
ROM: 72070, 72071, 72073, 72080, 72081.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
ROM: 72078.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
ROM: 71907, 72068, 72082, 72083.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 72077.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 72061, 72062, 72063, 72064, 72065
NE 07030Bb:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 166639, 166640.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 72084
NE 07031Ab:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1920.4.26.3, 1966.3420, 1966.3421, 1966.3422. - FMNH: 48765, 48766. - KM: 1673, 1674
NE 07034Ca:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 521057
NE 07035Ac:
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
ZMMU: S-168929, S-168931
NE 07035Ab:
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
ZMMU: S-167221
NE 07036Cb:
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
MHNG: 1717.018.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 105409.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
FMNH: 105413, 105414
NE 07036Da:
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901:
ZMMU: s-165956, s-165957.
Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912:
ZMMU: S-164969
NE 07036Dc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
MNHN: 04025. - ZMB: 67050.
Lissonycteris petraea Bergmans, 1997:
ZMA: 25.180
NE 07036Bd:
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
ZMMU: S-166080
NE 07036Db:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 49590, 49591, 49592.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 44867
NE 07037Ba:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 67882, 67883
NE 07038Ab:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
SMF: 45016, 45017, 45018, 45117, 45119, 45120.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMF: 45015, 45019. - ZMA: 17.343
NE 07038Bc:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 105424.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 105420, 105421.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 105385, 105386, 105387, 105388, 105389, 105390, 105391, 105392, 105393, 105394, 105395, 105396, 105397,
105398, 105399, 105400, 105401, 105402, 105403, 105404, 105405, 105406, 105407, 105408
NE 07038Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
1849
1850
ISSN 1990-6471
HNHM: 95.89.73, 95.89.74, 95.89.75, 95.89.76, 95.89.77, 95.89.78, 95.89.79, 95.89.80, 95.89.81, 95.89.82, 95.89.83,
95.89.84, 95.89.85, 95.89.86, 95.89.87, 95.89.88, 95.89.89.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1971.2423. - SMF: 45733. - USNM: 497522, 497528.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
USNM: 497521, 497523, 497524, 497525, 497526, 497527.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 589174.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1969.869.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
USNM: 589157, 589158, 589159.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
HNHM: 95.87.1, 95.87.2, 95.87.3, 95.87.4, 95.87.5.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 589162, 589163, 589164, 589165, 589166, 589167, 589169, 589170, 589171, 589172.
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 589149.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 45731
NE 07040Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MNHN: 1972-492.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 71830, 71835, 71866, 71905, 71939.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 71901.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 71818, 71851.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 71808, 71809, 71810, 71826, 71827, 71836, 71840, 71854, 71855, 71860, 71861, 71863, 71864, 71870, 71871, 71872,
71874, 71879, 71881, 71887, 71888, 71889, 71890, 71891, 71892, 71893, 71896, 71897, 71902, 71903, 71904, 71908,
71909, 71910.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 71814, 71819, 71825, 71831, 71833, 71875.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
ROM: 71807, 71906
NE 07040Da:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
ROM: 71811, 71812, 71813, 71816, 71820, 71821, 71823, 71832, 71842, 71843, 71844, 71848, 71849, 71852, 71853, 71856,
71858, 71859, 71862, 71867, 71869, 71873, 71876, 71877, 71878, 71880, 71882, 71883, 71884, 71885, 71894, 71895,
71899, 71911.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
ROM: 71815, 71822, 71837, 71838, 71839, 71841, 71846, 71850, 71857, 71868, 71886, 71898, 71900.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
ZMB: 72252, 72253
NE 07041Aa:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 71943
NE 07041Ad:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 462748
NE 07045Aa:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1899.2.11.2
NW 06011Ca:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
RMCA: 35643
NW 06011Cc:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
RMCA: 35642
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1851
NW 06011Cd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 102461.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 276132, 276133, 276134, 276135.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 276124, 276125, 276126, 276127, 276128, 276129, 276130.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 276136, 276137
NW 06010Cc:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 28563, 28564, 28565, 28566, 28567, 28568, 28569, 28570, 28571, 28572, 28573, 28574, 28575, 28576, 28577, 28578,
28579, 28580, 28581, 28582, 28583, 28584
NW 06010Ab:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMNH: 17836.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMNH: 17837
NW 06010Ad:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
AMNH: 167541, 204449, 207007, 207008, 207009, 207010, 207011, 207012, 207013. - LACM: 19584.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
MVZ: 133065, 133066.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
FMNH: 64455, 64456.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 24343, 24345, 25141, 25142. - MVZ: 133070, 133071, 133072, 133073, 133074, 133075, 133076, 133077, 133078,
133079, 133080, 133081, 133082.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 89450. - MVZ: 133067, 133068, 133069.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 89452. - MVZ: 133062, 133063, 133064. - USNM: 269976.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
AMNH: 89448, 89449, 89451.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
USNM: 269977
NW 06010Cd:
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
AMNH: 276101, 276102
NW 06010Ba:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
AMNH: 257070, 257071, 257072, 257073, 257074, 257075, 257076, 257077.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
AMNH: 257014, 257015.
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
RMCA: 35644. - RMNH: 19639, 19639b.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
MCZ: 24327, 24328.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMNH: 20402.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 257028.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMNH: 17359.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 24339, 24340, 24341.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
MCZ: 24152. - RMNH: 17835.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
MCZ: 24154.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
MCZ: 24153. - RMNH: 27226
1852
ISSN 1990-6471
NW 06010Bc:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
USNM: 83798.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
USNM: 83857.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 83799.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 83800, 83801, 83802.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 83803, 83804.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 185265.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 481731
NW 06010Da:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 36263, 36264.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 80.043-M-0007.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 84499, 84500.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 36265
NW 06010Bd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 257034.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 21661.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 257026, 257027.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
AMNH: 257057, 257058.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 34153. - HZM: 1.4024, 2.4025, 3.4026, 4.4027.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 34151, 34152. - MCZ: 25143, 25569, 25570, 25571, 25572, 25573, 25575, 25576, 25577, 25578, 25579, 25580,
25581, 25582, 27130
NW 06010Dd:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
AMNH: 256529.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
AMNH: 257035, 257036, 257037, 257038.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 257029, 257030, 257031, 257032.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
AMNH: 256530, 256992, 256993, 256994, 256995, 256996, 256997, 256998.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
AMNH: 257053
NW 06008Aa:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
AMNH: 239364, 239365, 239366. - USNM: 467872, 467872b, 467873, 467874, 467875, 467876b, 467877.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 481672, 481673, 481674, 481675, 481676, 481677, 481678, 481692, 481693, 481694, 582978, 582979.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 239401, 239402.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 239391. - USNM: 481713, 481715, 481716, 481717, 481718, 481721, 481722, 481723, 481724, 481725.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 481714, 481719, 481720, 481726, 481727, 481728, 481729, 481730.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 481696, 481697.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
USNM: 481734.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1853
USNM: 481735.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
AMNH: 239350, 239351, 239352. - USNM: 481665, 481666, 481667, 481668, 481669, 481670, 481671, 481689, 481690,
481691, 582977.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 481732.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 481733.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 239387, 239388, 239389, 239390. - USNM: 481698, 481699, 481700, 481701, 481702, 481703, 481704, 481705,
481706, 481707, 481708, 481709, 481710, 481711, 481712, 582980, 582981, 582982.
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943:
USNM: 481679, 481681, 481682, 481695.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
AMNH: 239382. - USNM: 481683, 481684, 481685, 481686, 481687, 481688
NW 06008Ac:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 80.036-M-0033.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 80.036-M-0031.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 80.036-M-0032
NW 06008Ca:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 34859
NW 06008Cb:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
RMCA: 34870.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 34871, 34872, 34873, 34874, 34875, 34876, 34877.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 34860, 34861.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 34866
NW 06008Da:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 20080, 20081, 20082, 20083
NW 06008Bd:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
YPM: 11292, 11293, 11294, 11295, 11296, 11297
NW 06007Ac:
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 34933
NW 06007Cc:
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
ROM: 100579.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 100546.
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968):
ROM: 100532, 100533
NW 06007Cb:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 105323.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 105204, 105332.
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
FMNH: 105258.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908:
FMNH: 105259, 105260.
1854
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 105203, 105324.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ORSTOM: A9238, A9239
NW 06007Cd:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ZMA: 16..719.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3358, 97.077-M-3359, 97.077-M-3360, 97.077-M-3361, 97.077-M-3362, 97.077-M-3363, 97.077-M-3364,
97.077-M-3365, 97.077-M-3366, 97.077-M-3367, 97.077-M-3368, 97.077-M-3369, 97.077-M-3370.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3297, 97.077-M-3298.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
MHNG: 923.87.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 465680. - ZMA: 16.532
NW 06007Dc:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 465818, 465819.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 465763.
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 465762.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 465720
NW 06005Aa:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 97.077-M-3134, 97.077-M-3135, 97.077-M-3136, 97.077-M-3139, 97.077-M-3140, 97.077-M-3141.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ZMA: 16.745.
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 80319.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 35744. - ROM: 80316.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3132. - ROM: 80318.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3155.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ZMA: 16.527, 16.529.
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
USNM: 465727. - ZMA: 16.533, 16.535.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 97.077-M-3137. - ZMA: 16.521.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3138. - ROM: 80315.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3133.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
ZMA: 16.941, 16.942, 16.943, 16.944, 16.945, 16.946, 16.947, 16.948, 16.949, 16.950, 16.951, 16.952, 16.953, 16.954,
16.955, 16.956, 16.957, 16.958, 16.959. - ZMB: 66992.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ZMA: 16.653.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 80317.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ROM: 80320.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 80321.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3142.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
RMCA: 35742, 35743. - ZMA: 16.552
NW 06005Ac:
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
HNHM: 2005.33.3.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1855
ROM: 84966, 84967
NW 06005Ca:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 239384, 239385.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 33151, 33152.
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
AMNH: 239369, 239370, 239371, 239372, 239373, 239374, 239375.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 239392, 239393, 239394, 239395, 239396.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 239397.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 33149, 33150
NW 06005Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3151.
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
ORSTOM: 21.706, 21.713, 21.714, 21.715, 21.716, 21.718, 21.719, 21.720, 21.721, 21.722, 21.723, 21.724, 21.725. - ZMA:
17.084, 17.085, 17.086, 17.087, 17.088, 17.089, 17.090, 17.091, 17.092, 17.093.
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891:
RMCA: 97.077-M-3153.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3154.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3152.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ORSTOM: 21.705.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
RMCA: 97.077-M-3143, 97.077-M-3144, 97.077-M-3145, 97.077-M-3146, 97.077-M-3147, 97.077-M-3148, 97.077-M-3149,
97.077-M-3150
NW 06004Bb:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
ORSTOM: 21.539, 21.540, 21.541, 21.542, 21.543, 21.544, 21.545, 21.546, 21.548, 21.549, 21.550, 21.551, 21.552, 21.553,
21.554, 21.555, 21.556, 21.557, 21.558, 21.573, 21.584, 21.586, 21.776, 21.777, 21.778, 21.779, 21.792. - USNM: 465740,
465741, 465742, 465743. - ZMA: 17.257, 17.258, 17.259, 17.260, 17.261, 17.262, 17.263, 17.264, 17.265, 17.268, 17.269,
17.270, 17.271, 17.272.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ORSTOM: 21.796.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ORSTOM: 21773, 21774.
Lissonycteris smithii (Thomas, 1908):
ORSTOM: 21.582, 21.603, 21.644, 21.780, A9241.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ORSTOM: 1013, 21.562, 21.563, 21.570, 21.583, 21.585, 21.587, 21.588, 21.591, 21.604, 21.614, 21.618, 21.624, 21.625,
21.627, 21.629, 21.654, 21.654a, 21.691, 21.755, 21.759, 21.764, 21.785, 21.789, 21.793, 21.794, 21.795, 21.797, 21.798.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
ORSTOM: 1323, 1324, 21.568, 21.589, 21.590, 21.605, 21.612, 21.613, 21.615, 21.616, 21.617, 21.620, 21.621, 21.622,
21.623, 21.626, 21.628, 21.631, 21.632, 21.633, 21.654b, 21.660, 21.754, 21.756, 21.757, 21.760, 21.782, 21.783, 21.784,
21.786, 21.787, 21.788, 21.789, 21.790, 21.791.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ORSTOM: 21.655, 21.656.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ORSTOM: 21.521
NW 06004Bd:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MHNG: 925.11, 925.22, 925.23
NW 06003Cb:
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
SMF: 81923, 81924
NW 06003Ba:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
USNM: 429885, 429886.
1856
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
USNM: 429911
NW 06003Bc:
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3241
NW 06003Bb:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
ORSTOM: A9173, A9174, A9175, A9176, A9177, A9178, A9179, A9180, A9181, A9182. - ZMA: 17.295, 17.296, 17.297,
17.298, 17.299.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ORSTOM: A9183, A9184.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ORSTOM: A9186, A9187
NW 06002Ca:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 62008, 62009, 62010, 62011, 62012, 62013, 62014, 62015, 62016
NW 06002Ab:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 37895, 37896.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 37892, 37893.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
RMCA: 37889, 37890, 37891, 37894
NW 06002Ad:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
BMNH: 1912.8.27.1.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
ROM: 52035, 52036, 52037.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
BMNH: 1910.10.23.2, 1911.1.22.3, 1963.1455.
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913):
BMNH: 1912.2.27.15.
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912:
BMNH: 1912.6.20.3.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 51625, 51626.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
BMNH: 1911.1.11.1, 1911.6.2.30.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
BMNH: 1912.2.27.1.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
ROM: 52030.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1911.1.11.2
NW 06002Cb:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
USNM: 414003, 414004, 414005, 414007, 414008.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 414006, 414009.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 414238.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 414077, 414078, 414079, 414080, 414081, 414082, 414083, 414084, 414085.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 414060.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 414256, 414257, 414258, 414259, 414260, 414261, 414262, 414263, 414388.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
USNM: 414302, 414303, 414304, 414305, 414306, 414307, 414308, 414309, 414310, 414311, 414312, 414313, 414314,
414315, 414316, 414317, 414318, 414319, 414320, 414321, 414322, 414323, 414324, 414325, 414326, 414327, 414328,
414329, 414330, 414331, 414332, 414333, 414334, 414335, 414336, 414337, 414338, 414339, 414340, 414341, 414342,
414343, 414344, 414345, 414346, 414347, 414348, 414349, 414350, 414351, 414352, 414353, 414354, 414355, 414356,
414357, 414358, 414359, 414360, 414361, 414362, 414363, 414364, 414365, 414366, 414367, 414368, 414369, 414370,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1857
414371, 414372, 414373, 414374, 414375, 414376, 414377, 414378, 414379, 414380, 414381, 414382, 414383, 414384,
414385, 414390, 414391, 414397.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
USNM: 414163.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
USNM: 414167.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 414086, 414087.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
USNM: 414023
NW 06002Dc:
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1935.10.22.60
NW 06002Bd:
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1974.61, 1974.62
NW 06002Db:
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
ZFMK: 2003.1042, 2003.1045.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
ZFMK: 2003.1050.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ZFMK: 2003.1047.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ZFMK: 2003.1052.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ZFMK: 2003.1046.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
BMNH: 1974.63, 1974.74.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZFMK: 2003.1043.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1972.187.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
ZFMK: 2003.1048.
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983:
ZFMK: 2003.1044.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
ZFMK: 2003.1049, 2003.1058
NW 06001Ac:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 62060, 62062, 62063, 62064, 62065, 62066, 62067, 62068, 62069, 62070, 62071, 62072, 62073, 62074, 62075, 62078,
62079
NW 06001Ca:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 62372.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 61990, 61991, 61992, 61993, 61994, 61995, 62176
NW 06001Ab:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 70578, 70579, 70580, 70581, 70582, 70583, 70584, 70585, 70586, 70587, 70588, 70589, 70590, 70591, 70592, 70593,
70594, 70595, 70596, 70597, 70598, 70599, 70600, 70601, 70602, 70603, 70604
NW 06001Ad:
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ROM: 51624, 51627
NW 06001Cb:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
1858
ISSN 1990-6471
AMNH: 233870.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
ROM: 51639.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 51636.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 49083, 49087.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ROM: 51637.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 51638
NW 06001Cd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 70541, 70542, 70543, 70544, 70545, 70546, 70547, 70548, 70549, 70550, 70551.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
HNHM: 2001.10.19
NW 06001Bc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 62121, 62122, 62123, 62124, 62126, 62128, 62131, 62132, 62133, 62134, 62135, 62136, 62344, 62345, 62346, 62347,
62348, 62349, 62350.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
ROM: 62343.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 49077, 49078, 49079, 49080, 49081, 49082, 49084, 49085, 49086, 49088, 49114, 49115, 49116, 49117, 49118, 49119
NW 06001Da:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 233871.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 62336, 70529, 70530, 70531, 70532, 70533.
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
BMNH: 1965.684, 1965.685, 1965.739, 1966.6209, 1966.6210, 1966.6211, 1966.6212. - NMBA: 4108.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 51622, 51623.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 70605.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 233899, 233900, 233901, 233902. - ROM: 56525, 56527.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
ROM: 62337.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 233893, 233894, 233895, 233896.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
AMNH: 233882, 233883, 233884.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
BMNH: 1964.1272, 1966.5576, 1966.6207.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
BMNH: 1929.5.29.2, 1929.5.29.3.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908:
ROM: 56521.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
BMNH: 1965.6220, 1965.6221, 1965.6222, 1965.6223, 1965.6224, 1965.6225, 1965.6226, 1965.6227, 1965.743.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
BMNH: 1966.6192, 1966.6193, 1966.6194, 1966.6195, 1966.6196. - ROM: 49113.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
ROM: 62339.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1965.750, 1966.15.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 233878, 233879. - BMNH: 1960.1845.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
BMNH: 1950.1502, 1950.1503. - ROM: 49089, 49090
NW 06001Dc:
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
ROM: 51632.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 62338.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1859
ROM: 49107, 49111, 49112.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 51628, 51629.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1950.1538.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 49104, 49105, 49106, 51634.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ROM: 51635.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 62340
NW 06001Bb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 468182, 468183, 468184, 468185, 468186, 468187, 468188
NW 06001Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 49095, 61971, 61972, 61973, 61974, 61975, 61976, 61977, 61978, 61979, 61980, 61981, 61982, 61983, 61984, 61985,
61986, 61987, 61989.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
ROM: 49091, 49092, 49093, 49096.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 49094.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ROM: 52023
NW 06000Ac:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 56518, 56519, 56520
NW 06000Ab:
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
USNM: 414183, 414184.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 56516.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 414109, 414110, 414111, 414112, 414113, 414114, 414115, 414116, 414117, 414118, 414119, 414120, 414121,
414122, 414123
NW 06000Ad:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 60215, 60216, 60217, 60220, 60221.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 55130, 55131, 55132.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 60218.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ROM: 60212, 60213, 60214, 60219, 60222, 60223, 60224, 60225.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 55138.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
ROM: 55129, 55133, 55134, 55135, 55136, 60226.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 60227.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 55137
NW 06000Ba:
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 36603, 36604, 36605, 36606.
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 36574, 36575, 36576, 36625, 36626, 36629, 36630, 36631, 36632.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 36553, 36568, 36569, 36570, 36571, 36572, 36573, 36633, 36634, 36635, 36636, 36637, 36638, 36639, 36650, 36652,
36653, 36654, 36655, 36657, 36658, 36659, 36660, 36661, 36662, 36663, 36664, 36665, 36666, 36667, 36668, 36669,
36670, 36672, 36673, 36674, 36675.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 36647.
1860
ISSN 1990-6471
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 36554, 36607, 36608, 36610, 36611, 36612, 36618, 36619, 95197.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981):
ROM: 36563, 36564, 36589, 36600, 36601.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 36565, 36580, 36581, 36582, 36583, 36584, 36585, 36586, 36587, 36588, 36590, 36591, 36592, 36593, 36594, 36595,
36596, 36597, 36598, 36599.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908:
ROM: 36561, 36562, 36566, 36640, 36641, 36642, 36643, 36644, 36645, 36648, 36649.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
ROM: 36609.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ROM: 36557, 36558, 36559, 36560.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ROM: 36646
NW 06000Da:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 411806.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 411518, 411519, 411520, 411521, 411522, 411523, 411531, 411532, 411533, 411559, 411560, 411561, 411562.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 70565, 70566, 70567, 70568, 70569, 70570, 70571, 70572, 70573, 70574, 70575, 70576, 70577.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 412097.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
USNM: 411885, 411886, 411887, 411888, 411889, 411890, 411891.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 412084, 412085, 412086, 412087.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
USNM: 411838, 411839.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 411819, 411820, 411821, 411822, 411823, 411824, 411825.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
USNM: 411837.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
USNM: 412123, 412124.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 62409, 62410. - USNM: 412118.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
CM: 62403, 62404. - USNM: 412125, 412126, 412127, 412128, 412129, 412130, 412131, 412132, 412133, 412134, 412135.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 56523.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 56524.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 411884, 411892.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 412004, 412005, 412007.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
USNM: 411618, 411619.
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983:
USNM: 412140, 412141.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 412142
NW 06000Bb:
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 60174.
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
USNM: 414752.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 36680. - USNM: 411468, 411469, 411470, 411471, 411542, 411543, 411544, 411545, 411546, 411547, 411548,
411549, 411550, 411551, 411552, 411553, 411554, 411555, 411556, 411557, 414753, 414754, 414755, 414756, 414757,
414758, 414759.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 412088, 412089, 414979.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
FMNH: 105816.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 39382. - USNM: 411605, 411606, 411607, 424758.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ROM: 39422. - USNM: 414784.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1861
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 60277, 60278, 60279, 60280.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981):
ROM: 39380, 39427.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
ROM: 39403, 39415, 60171. - USNM: 412225.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 39379, 39381, 39404, 39405, 39406, 39407, 39408, 39409, 39410, 39411, 39412, 39413, 39414, 39416, 39417, 39418,
39419, 39420, 39423, 39424, 39425, 39426, 39429, 39430, 39431, 39432, 39433, 39434, 39435, 60172, 60173, 60175,
60176, 60177, 60178, 60179, 60180, 60181, 60182, 60183, 60184, 60185, 60186, 60187, 60188, 60189, 60190, 60191,
60192. - USNM: 412267, 412268, 412269, 412270, 412271, 412272, 412273, 412274, 412275, 412276, 412277, 420079,
420080, 420081, 420082, 420083, 420084, 420085, 420086, 420087.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908:
ROM: 39436, 60193, 60194.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
USNM: 414785, 414786, 414787, 414788, 414789, 414790, 414791.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 414792.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ROM: 39421, 39428. - USNM: 411608, 411609, 411610, 411611, 411612, 411613, 411614, 411615, 411616, 411617.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 420076.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 420074
NW 06000Db:
Epomops Gray, 1866:
CU: 19450.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 411524, 411525, 411526, 411527, 411528, 411529.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
USNM: 412160.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ROM: 49101. - USNM: 412083.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 56522.
Nycteris gambiensis (K. Andersen, 1912):
ROM: 51633.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 49100, 49102
NE 06000Aa:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ROM: 55157, 55158, 55159, 55160, 55186.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 55161.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 412098, 412099, 412100, 412101.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 411971, 411972, 411973, 411974, 411975, 411976, 411977, 411978, 411979, 411980, 411981, 411982, 411983,
411984, 411985, 411986, 411987, 411988, 411989, 411990.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 479183, 479184, 479185.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 412016.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 411843, 411844, 411845, 411846, 411847, 411848
NE 06000Ac:
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 411818.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 411675, 411676, 411677, 411678.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 411923, 411924, 411925, 411926, 411929, 411930, 411931, 411932, 411933, 411934, 411935, 411936, 411937,
411938, 411939, 411940, 411941, 411942, 411943, 411944, 411945, 411946, 411947, 411948, 411949, 411950, 411951,
411952, 411953, 411954, 411955, 411956, 411957, 411958, 411959, 411960, 411961, 411962, 411963, 411964, 411965,
411966, 411967, 411968, 411969, 411970, 411991, 411992, 411993, 411994
NE 06000Ca:
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
1862
ISSN 1990-6471
USNM: 412091, 412092.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
USNM: 411916, 411917, 411918, 411919.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 411920, 411921, 411922
NE 06000Cc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ZMB: 50003.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ZMB: 9007, 9008, 9009.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ZMB: 10050.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ZMB: 10043, 7546.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 7554, 7555
NE 06000Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 412168, 412169, 412170, 412171, 412172, 412173, 412174, 412175, 412176, 412177, 412178, 412179, 412180,
412181, 412182, 412183, 412184, 412185, 412186, 412187, 412188, 412189, 412190, 412191, 412192, 412193, 412194,
412195, 412196, 412197, 412198, 412199, 412200, 412201, 412202, 412203, 412204, 412205, 412206, 412207, 479746,
479747, 479748, 479749, 479750, 479751, 479752, 479753, 479754, 479755, 479756, 479757, 479758, 479759, 479760,
479761, 479762, 479763, 479764, 479765, 479766, 479767, 479768, 479769, 479770, 479771, 479772, 479773, 479774,
479775, 479776, 479777, 479778, 479779, 479780, 479781, 479782, 479783, 479784, 479785, 479786, 479787, 479788,
479789, 479790, 479791, 479792, 479793, 479794, 479795, 479796, 479797, 479798, 479799, 479800, 479801, 479802,
479803, 479804, 479805, 479806, 479807, 479808, 479809.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 411807, 411808.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 411311, 411489.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 411597.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 39461. - USNM: 411624, 411625, 411626, 411627, 411628, 411629, 411630.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
USNM: 411787, 411788, 411789, 411790, 411791, 411792, 411793, 411794
NE 06000Cb:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ZMB: 54195, 54592.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 62366, 62367, 62368, 62369, 62370, 62371.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
USNM: 411849, 411850, 411851, 411852, 411853, 411854, 411855, 411856, 411857, 411858.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 411859, 411860, 411861, 411862, 411863, 411864
NE 06000Cd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 411598, 424757.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
USNM: 424889, 424890, 424891, 424892, 424893, 424894, 424895, 424896, 424897, 424898, 424899, 479527, 479528,
479529, 479530, 479531, 479532, 479533.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 424853, 424854, 424855, 424856, 424857.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 424763, 424764.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
USNM: 424681, 424682, 424683, 424684, 424685, 424686, 424687, 424688, 424689, 424690, 424691.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 411816, 411817.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 411631, 411632, 411633, 424796.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
USNM: 424872.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 424947, 424948, 424949, 479954.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
USNM: 479608, 479609, 479610, 479611, 479612, 479613, 479614, 479615, 479616, 479617, 479618, 479619, 479620,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1863
479621, 479622, 479623, 479624, 479625, 479626, 479627.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
USNM: 424901, 424902, 424903, 424904, 424905, 424906, 424907, 424908, 424909, 424910, 424911, 424912, 424913,
424914, 424915, 424916, 424917, 424918, 424919, 424920, 424921, 424922, 424923, 424924, 424925, 424926, 424927,
424928, 424929, 424930, 424931, 424932, 424933, 424934, 424935, 424936, 424950, 424951, 424952, 424953.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
USNM: 424954, 424955, 424956, 424957, 424958, 424959, 424960, 424961, 424962, 424963, 424964, 424965, 424966,
424967, 424968, 424969, 424970, 424971, 424972, 424973, 424974, 479550, 479551, 479552, 479553, 479554, 479555,
479556, 479557, 479558, 479559, 479560, 479561, 479562, 479563, 479564, 479565, 479566, 479567, 479568, 479569,
479570, 479571, 479572, 479573, 479574, 479575, 479576, 479577, 479578, 479579, 479580, 479581, 479582, 479583,
479584, 479585, 479586, 479587, 479588, 479589, 479590, 479591, 479592, 479593, 479594, 479595, 479596, 479597,
479598, 479599, 479600, 479601, 479602, 479603, 479604, 479605, 479606, 479607
NE 06000Ba:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
BMNH: 1958.661.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1958.662
NE 06000Da:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 62360, 62361, 62362, 62364, 62365.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 62359.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 62363
NE 06000Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0684, 73.011-M-0685, 73.011-M-0686, 73.011-M-0687, 73.011-M-0688, 73.011-M-0689, 73.011-M-0690,
73.011-M-0691, 73.011-M-0692, 73.011-M-0693, 73.011-M-1000, 73.011-M-1001, 73.011-M-1002, 73.011-M-1003, 73.011-M1004, 73.011-M-1005, 73.011-M-1006, 73.011-M-1007, 73.011-M-1008, 73.011-M-1009, 73.011-M-1010, 73.011-M-1011,
73.011-M-1012, 73.011-M-1013, 73.011-M-1014, 73.011-M-1015, 73.011-M-1016, 73.011-M-1017, 73.011-M-1018, 73.011-M1019, 73.011-M-1020, 73.011-M-1022, 73.013-M-0883, 73.013-M-0884, 73.013-M-0885, 73.013-M-0886, 73.013-M-0887,
73.013-M-0888, 73.013-M-0889, 73.013-M-0890, 73.013-M-0891, 73.013-M-0892, 73.013-M-0893, 73.013-M-0894, 73.013-M0895, 73.013-M-0896, 73.013-M-0897, 73.013-M-0898.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0596, 73.011-M-0597, 73.011-M-0598.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0453, 73.011-M-0455, 73.011-M-0456, 73.011-M-0457, 73.011-M-0458, 73.011-M-0459, 73.011-M-0623,
73.011-M-0624, 73.011-M-0627, 73.011-M-0910, 73.011-M-0911, 73.011-M-0912, 73.011-M-0913, 73.013-M-0565, 73.013-M0566, 73.013-M-0567, 73.013-M-0568, 73.013-M-0569, 73.013-M-0570, 73.013-M-0571, 73.013-M-0572, 73.013-M-0573,
73.013-M-0574, 73.013-M-0575, 73.013-M-0576, 73.013-M-0577, 73.013-M-0578, 73.013-M-0579, 73.013-M-0580, 73.013-M0682, 73.013-M-0683, 73.013-M-0684, 73.013-M-0685, 73.013-M-0686, 73.013-M-0688, 73.013-M-0689, 73.013-M-0690,
73.013-M-0691, 73.013-M-0692, 73.013-M-0693.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0368, 73.011-M-0369, 73.011-M-0370, 73.013-M-0245, 73.013-M-0246, 73.013-M-0247, 73.013-M-0248,
73.013-M-0249, 73.013-M-0250, 73.013-M-0251, 73.013-M-0252, 73.013-M-0253, 73.013-M-0254.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 479276, 479277, 479278, 479280, 479281, 479282, 479283, 479285, 479286, 479287.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
USNM: 437734.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0382, 73.011-M-0383, 73.011-M-0384. - USNM: 437735, 437736, 437737, 437738, 437739, 437740,
437741, 437742, 437743, 437744, 437745, 437746, 437747, 437748, 437749, 437750, 437751, 437752, 437753, 437754,
437755, 437756, 437757, 437758, 437759.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 73.011-M-0388.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0482, 73.011-M-0483, 73.011-M-0484.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 73.013-M-0917, 73.013-M-0918, 73.013-M-0919, 73.013-M-0920, 73.013-M-0921, 73.013-M-0922.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0585, 73.013-M-0586, 73.013-M-0587, 73.013-M-0672, 73.013-M-0673.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
USNM: 437612.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 437622.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0420.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 73.013-M-0632, 73.013-M-0633, 73.013-M-0634, 73.013-M-0635, 73.013-M-0636, 73.013-M-0637. - USNM: 437599
1864
ISSN 1990-6471
NE 06001Aa:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.013-M-0769. - ZMB: 17815, 17816.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 39456, 39457, 39458, 39459, 39460. - USNM: 412629, 412630, 412631, 412632, 412633, 412634, 412635, 412636,
412637, 412638, 412639, 412640, 412641, 412642, 412643, 412644, 412645, 412646, 412647, 412648, 412649, 412650,
412651, 412652, 412653, 412654, 412655, 412656, 412657, 412658, 412659, 412660, 412661, 412662, 412663, 412664,
412665, 412666, 412667, 412668, 412669, 412670, 412671, 412672, 412673, 412674, 412675, 412676, 412677, 412678,
412679, 412680, 412681, 412682, 412683, 412684, 412685, 412686, 412687, 412688, 412689, 412690, 412691, 412692,
412693, 412694, 412695, 412696, 412697, 412698, 412699, 412700, 412701, 412702, 412703, 412704, 412705, 412706,
412707, 412708, 412709, 412710, 412711, 412712, 412713, 412714, 412715, 412716, 412717, 412718, 412719, 412720
NE 06001Cc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0215, 73.009-M-0216, 73.009-M-0217, 73.009-M-0218, 73.009-M-0219, 73.009-M-0220, 73.009-M-0221,
73.009-M-0222, 73.009-M-0223, 73.009-M-0224, 73.009-M-0225, 73.009-M-0226, 73.009-M-0227, 73.009-M-0228, 73.009-M0229, 73.009-M-0574.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0318.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0512.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0510, 73.009-M-0511
NE 06001Ab:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0427.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0706, 73.011-M-0707, 73.011-M-0708, 73.011-M-0709, 73.011-M-0710, 73.011-M-1040, 73.011-M-1041,
73.011-M-1042, 73.011-M-1043.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0611.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.009-M-0275, 73.009-M-0276, 73.009-M-0277, 73.009-M-0278, 73.009-M-0279, 73.009-M-0280, 73.009-M-0281,
73.009-M-0282, 73.009-M-0283, 73.009-M-0284, 73.011-M-0364, 73.011-M-0749, 73.011-M-0771, 73.011-M-0772, 73.011-M0773, 73.011-M-0774, 73.011-M-0775, 73.011-M-0776, 73.011-M-0777, 73.011-M-0778, 73.011-M-0794, 73.011-M-0803,
73.011-M-0804, 73.011-M-0805, 73.011-M-0806, 73.011-M-0807, 73.011-M-0808, 73.011-M-0809, 73.011-M-0810, 73.011-M0811, 73.011-M-0812, 73.011-M-0813, 73.011-M-0814, 73.011-M-0815, 73.011-M-0816, 73.011-M-0817, 73.011-M-0818,
73.011-M-0819, 73.011-M-0820, 73.011-M-0821, 73.011-M-0849, 73.011-M-0850, 73.011-M-0851, 73.011-M-0852, 73.011-M0853, 73.011-M-0854, 73.011-M-0855, 73.011-M-0856, 73.011-M-0857, 73.011-M-0858, 73.011-M-0859, 73.011-M-0860,
73.011-M-0861, 73.011-M-0862, 73.011-M-0863, 73.011-M-0864, 73.011-M-0865, 73.011-M-0866, 73.011-M-0867, 73.011-M0868, 73.011-M-0869, 73.011-M-0892, 73.011-M-0893, 73.011-M-0894, 73.011-M-0895, 73.011-M-0896, 73.011-M-0897,
73.011-M-0898, 73.011-M-0899, 73.011-M-0900, 73.011-M-0901, 73.011-M-0902, 73.011-M-0903, 73.011-M-0904, 73.011-M0905, 73.011-M-0906, 73.011-M-0907, 73.011-M-0908, 73.011-M-0909.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0567, 73.011-M-0568, 73.011-M-0569, 73.011-M-0570, 73.011-M-0571, 73.011-M-0572, 73.011-M-0573,
73.011-M-0574, 73.011-M-0575, 73.011-M-0576, 73.011-M-0577.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0739, 73.011-M-0740, 73.011-M-0741, 73.011-M-0742, 73.011-M-0743, 73.011-M-0744, 73.011-M-0745,
73.011-M-0746, 73.011-M-0747, 73.011-M-0748.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0621.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 73.011-M-0157.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 73.011-M-0440, 73.011-M-0441, 73.011-M-0442, 73.011-M-0443, 73.011-M-0444, 73.011-M-0445, 73.011-M-0446,
73.011-M-0447, 73.011-M-0448, 73.011-M-0449, 73.011-M-0450, 73.011-M-0451
NE 06001Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 437873, 437874, 437875, 437876, 437877, 437878, 437879, 437880, 437881, 437882, 437883, 437884, 437885,
437886, 437887, 437888, 437889, 437890, 437891, 437892, 437893, 437894, 480089, 480090, 480091, 480092, 480093,
480094, 480095, 480160, 480161, 480162, 480163, 480164.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 437585, 437586, 437587, 437588, 437589, 478538.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
USNM: 437777, 437778.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 437781, 437782, 437783, 437784, 437785, 437786, 437787, 437788, 437789, 437790, 437791, 437792, 437793,
437794, 437795, 437796, 437797, 437798, 437799, 437800, 437801, 437802, 437803, 437804, 437805, 437806, 437807,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1865
437808, 437809, 437810, 437811, 437812, 437813, 437814, 437815, 437816, 437817, 437818, 437819, 437820, 437821,
437822, 437823, 479637, 479638, 479639, 479640, 479641, 479642, 479643, 479644, 479691, 479692, 479693, 479694,
479695, 479696, 479697
NE 06001Cd:
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908:
ROM: 62022
NE 06001Ba:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ZMB: 10004.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 17918.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ZMB: 10003
NE 06001Bd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ZMB: 10011
NE 06001Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 439075, 439076, 439077, 439078, 439079, 439080, 439081, 439082, 439083, 439084, 439085, 439086, 439087,
439088, 439089, 439090, 439091, 439092, 439093, 439094, 480088.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 438859, 438860, 438861, 438862, 438863, 438864, 438865, 438866, 438867, 438868, 438869.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 438854.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 438930.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
USNM: 438929.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 438994, 438995, 438996, 438997, 438998, 438999, 439000, 439001, 439002, 439003, 439004, 439005, 439006,
439007, 439008, 439009, 439010, 439011, 439012, 439013, 439014, 439015, 439016, 439017, 439018, 479633, 479634,
479635, 479636, 479683, 479684, 479685, 479686, 479687, 479688, 479689, 479690.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 438942, 438943.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 438870
NE 06002Ad:
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
MNHN: 1911-854
NE 06002Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 34986, 34987, 34988, 34989, 34990, 34991, 34992
NE 06002Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 46110, 46111, 46112.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 46107, 46108, 46109.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 45916
NE 06002Da:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 439019, 439022, 439023
NE 06003Ad:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
SMNS: 41351.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
HZM: 4.8347. - ZMB: 3413.
1866
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ZMB: 3649.
Eptesicus platyops (Thomas, 1901):
BMNH: 1888.5.17.3.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ZFMK: 88.96, 88.97.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
BMNH: 1926.11.24.2.
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963:
SMNS: 41338. - ZFMK: 88.95.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
BMNH: 1972.10.24.6. - ZMB: 10046, 3475, 4338.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
BMNH: 1891.5.5.2.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
SMNS: 41341.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1920.3.18.4, 1971.1494.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1872.10.24.5, 1872.10.25.5. - HZM: 1.8203.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMNS: 41345, 41346. - ZFMK: 88.101, 88.102
NE 06003Cb:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ZMA: 19.098.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ZMA: 18.371, 19.026, 19.027, 19.028, 19.029.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
ZMA: 18.366
NE 06003Dc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
MSB: 31271. - ROM: 78001, 78002
NE 06004Ac:
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 377111, 377112, 377113, 377114, 377115
NE 06004Cd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 77721, 77722, 77723, 77724, 77725, 77726.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
ROM: 77727.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
ROM: 77718, 77719.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ROM: 77720
NE 06005Ac:
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 79195.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ROM: 79196, 79197, 79198
NE 06005Bc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1894.7.25.9
NE 06005Bb:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 79190. - USNM: 379501, 379502, 379503, 379504, 379505, 379506.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ROM: 79188, 79189.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908:
ROM: 86947, 86949.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
ROM: 79178, 79179, 79180, 79181, 79183, 79184, 79185, 79186, 79191, 79192, 79194.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ROM: 79182, 79193.
Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989:
ROM: 86948.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ROM: 79187
NE 06005Dd:
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
FMNH: 42610, 42611, 42612, 42613, 42614.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 42615, 42616, 42617, 42618, 42619, 42620, 44283, 44284, 44285.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
MCZ: 32236
NE 06006Ba:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1895.5.3.9
NE 06006Bb:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
BMNH: 1895.5.3.6, 1895.5.3.7.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
BMNH: 1892.6.22.1.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 377222, 377223, 377224, 377225, 377226, 377227, 377228, 377229, 377230, 377231, 377232, 377233, 377234,
377235, 377236, 377237, 377238, 377239, 377240, 377241, 377242, 377243.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1972.678
NE 06006Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 377132, 377133, 377134, 377135, 377136, 377137, 377138, 377139.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 377098.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 377244, 377245, 377246, 377247, 377248.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1905.12.1.1
NE 06008Db:
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
AMNH: 273244
NE 06009Ab:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 67031, 67032.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: T09590
NE 06009Ad:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ROM: 86284.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
BMNH: 1976.1837
NE 06009Ba:
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1948.624, 1948.625, 1948.626, 1948.627, 1948.628
NE 06009Dd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 55869, 55870.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 55864.
1867
1868
ISSN 1990-6471
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 55865, 55866.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 55867, 55868
NE 06010Aa:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 55887.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
ROM: 55880, 55881.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 55884.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 55871, 55872, 55873, 55874.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
ROM: 55882.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 55883.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 55885, 55886
NE 06010Ab:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
ZFMK: 69.488a, 69.488b
NE 06011Cb:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 86285
NE 06011Bc:
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 55901, 55902, 55903, 55904, 55905.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 55900.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 55894, 55895, 55896, 55897, 55898, 55899.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
ROM: 55890, 55891, 55892.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 55893
NE 06011Dc:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
SMNS: 41352.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
SMNS: 41337.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ZFMK: 88.94
NE 06012Cc:
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 55913, 55914, 55915, 55916, 55917, 55918, 55919, 55920, 55921, 55922.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 55907, 55908, 55909, 55910, 55911, 55912, 55923, 55924, 55925, 55926, 55928, 55929, 55931, 55932, 55933, 55934,
55935, 55938, 55939, 55940, 55941, 55942, 55944, 55945, 55946, 55947, 55948
NE 06012Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0241.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
MHNC: 32-8-953, 32-8-954, 32-8-955, 32-8-956, 32-8-957, 32-8-958, 32-8-959, 32-8-960, 32-8-961.
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 55996, 55997, 55998, 55999, 56000, 56001, 56062, 56063, 56064, 56065, 56066, 56067, 56068, 56069, 56070.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
BMNH: 1923.1.22.8. - ROM: 55994, 55995, 56021, 56022, 56023, 56024, 56025.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0231, 73.018-M-0232, 73.018-M-0236, 73.018-M-0237, 73.018-M-0238, 73.018-M-0239, 73.018-M-0240.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1869
RMCA: 73.018-M-0234, 73.018-M-0235. - ROM: 55960, 55961, 55962, 55963, 55964, 55965, 55966, 55967, 55968, 55969,
55970, 55971, 55972, 55973, 55974, 55975, 55976, 55977, 55978, 55979, 55980, 55981, 55982, 55983, 55984, 55985,
55986, 55987, 55988, 55989, 55990, 55991, 55992, 55993, 56002, 56003, 56004, 56005, 56006, 56007, 56008, 56009,
56010, 56011, 56012, 56013, 56014, 56015, 56016, 56017, 56018, 56019, 56071, 56072, 56073, 56074, 56075, 56076,
56077, 56078, 56079, 56080, 56081, 56082, 56083, 56084, 56085, 56086, 56087, 56088, 56089, 56090, 56091, 56092,
56093, 56094, 56095, 56096, 56097, 56098, 56099.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ROM: 56026, 56027, 56028, 56029, 56030, 56031, 56032, 56033, 56034, 56035, 56036, 56037, 56038, 56039, 56040, 56041,
56042, 56043, 56044, 56045, 56046, 56047, 56048, 56049, 56050, 56051, 56052, 56053, 56054, 56055, 56056, 56057,
56058, 56059, 56060, 56061.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0133
NE 06012Bb:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0058, 73.018-M-0059, 73.018-M-0060, 73.018-M-0061, 73.018-M-0062, 73.018-M-0063, 73.018-M-0064,
73.018-M-0065, 73.018-M-0066, 73.018-M-0067, 73.018-M-0068, 73.018-M-0069, 73.018-M-0070, 73.018-M-0071, 73.018-M0072, 73.018-M-0073, 73.018-M-0184, 73.018-M-0185, 73.018-M-0186.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0089.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0432, 73.018-M-0433.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0229, 73.018-M-0230, 73.018-M-0442.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0134, 73.018-M-0135
NE 06014Cb:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0219, 73.017-M-0220, 73.017-M-0221, 73.017-M-0312, 73.017-M-0313, 73.017-M-0314.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0245.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.017-M-0250, 73.017-M-0719, 73.017-M-0720, 73.017-M-0721
NE 06014Dc:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0386.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0312, 73.016-M-0427, 73.016-M-0428, 73.016-M-0429, 73.016-M-0430, 73.016-M-0431, 73.016-M-0432,
73.016-M-0433, 73.016-M-0434, 73.016-M-0435, 73.016-M-0436, 73.016-M-0437, 73.016-M-0438, 73.016-M-0439, 73.016-M0440, 73.016-M-0441, 73.016-M-0442, 73.016-M-0443, 73.016-M-0444, 73.016-M-0445, 73.016-M-0446, 73.016-M-0447,
73.016-M-0448, 73.016-M-0449, 73.016-M-0450, 73.016-M-0451, 73.016-M-0452, 73.016-M-0453, 73.016-M-0454, 73.016-M0455, 73.016-M-0456, 73.016-M-0457, 73.016-M-0458, 73.016-M-0459, 73.016-M-0460, 73.016-M-0461, 73.016-M-0462,
73.016-M-0463, 73.016-M-0464, 73.016-M-0465, 73.016-M-0466, 73.016-M-0467, 73.016-M-0468, 73.016-M-0469, 73.016-M0470, 73.016-M-0471, 73.016-M-0472, 73.016-M-0473, 73.016-M-0474, 73.016-M-0475, 73.016-M-0476, 73.016-M-0477,
73.016-M-0478, 73.016-M-0479, 73.016-M-0480, 73.016-M-0481, 73.016-M-0482, 73.016-M-0483, 73.016-M-0484, 73.016-M0485, 73.016-M-0486, 73.016-M-0487, 73.016-M-0488, 73.016-M-0489, 73.016-M-0490, 73.016-M-0491, 73.016-M-0492,
73.016-M-0493, 73.016-M-0494, 73.016-M-0495, 73.016-M-0496.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0304.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0164, 73.016-M-0165
NE 06016Ad:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
ZMB: 31498, 31499, 31500.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 88438.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 31501, 31502.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
ZMB: 31494.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
ZMB: 31493, 31495
NE 06020Ab:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 54294, 54295, 54296
1870
ISSN 1990-6471
NE 06027Dd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MSU: 33397, 33398, 33399, 33418.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
MSU: 33410
NE 06028Da:
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
ROM: 68207
NE 06029Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MSU: 33460.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
MSU: 33411
NE 06030Ac:
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
FMNH: 78229, 78230, 78231
NE 06030Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 184398, 184399, 184402, 184403, 184404, 184405, 184518, 184519.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 184331, 184332, 184333, 184334, 184335, 184510, 184511, 184512, 184513, 184514, 184515, 184516, 184517.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 184378, 184379.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
AMNH: 184422, 184423, 184424, 184425, 184426, 184427, 184428, 184429, 184430, 184431, 184432, 184433, 184434,
184435, 184436.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
AMNH: 184388, 184389, 184390, 184391, 184392, 184393.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
AMNH: 184343, 184344, 184345, 184346, 184347, 184348, 184349, 184350, 184351, 184352, 184353, 184354, 184355,
184356, 184357.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 184477, 184478, 184479, 184480, 184520, 184521, 184523, 184524, 184525, 184526, 184527, 184528, 184529,
184530, 184531, 184532, 184533.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 184522.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
AMNH: 184459, 184464.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 184373, 184374, 184375, 184376, 184377
NE 06030Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 184396, 184397. - FMNH: 78241.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
AMNH: 184421.
Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913:
FMNH: 78224, 78225.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
AMNH: 184460.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 184368, 184369, 184370, 184371, 184372.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 184458. - FMNH: 67862
NE 06031Ca:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 297470
NE 06031Cc:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 252717, 252718, 252719
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1871
NE 06031Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 29032. - ROM: 77222.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 166393.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1920.4.26.4. - FMNH: 68146, 68147, 68148, 68149. - USNM: 164967, 164968, 166510, 166511, 166512, 166513,
166514, 166515
NE 06034Ab:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMNS: 29874
NE 06035Ca:
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
ZMMU: S-167224
NE 06036Bc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ZMB: 67070
NE 06036Dc:
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
MNHN: 1985-1022
NE 06036Bd:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ZMB: 54422
NE 06037Ba:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
SMF: 47858, 47859.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 45736.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
SMF: 44987.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
SMF: 49100, 49101, 49102, 49103, 49104, 49105, 49107, 49109, 49110.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
SMF: 49097, 49098, 49099, 49106, 49108.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
SMF: 45007
NE 06037Bc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
SMF: 48001
NE 06037Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MNHN: 1972-491A, 1972-491B
NE 06037Bd:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 81096, 81097. - ZMB: 67881, 67894, 67895
NE 06037Db:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1969.868
NE 06038Aa:
1872
ISSN 1990-6471
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 589151.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 462768.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 462724.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: 1972.502, 1972.503, 1972.504. - SMNS: 29856, 36085. - USNM: 462694, 497493, 497494, 497495, 497496, 497497,
497498, 497499, 497500, 497501, 497502, 497503, 497504, 497505, 497506, 497507, 497508, 497509, 497511, 497512,
497513, 589140, 589141, 589142, 589143.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1971.24.10, 1971.2410, 1972.497, 1972.498. - SMNS: 29878. - USNM: 462687, 462688, 497492.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 497600.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 589173.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 52651.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 462746, 462749, 462750, 462751, 462752, 497612, 497613, 497614, 497615, 497616, 589155.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
CM: 52654, 52655.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
SMF: 52381.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
USNM: 589156.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
CM: 52657.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
USNM: 589153.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
BMNH: 1971.2438, 1971.2439. - USNM: 462679, 497487.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 462762, 497622, 497623, 497624, 497625, 589161
NE 06039Dc:
Plecotus balensis Kruskop & Lavrenchenko, 2000:
ZMMU: S-164904
NE 06040Dc:
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
SMF: 41812, 41813
NE 06040Dd:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
BMNH: 1972.207.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
ROM: 71944, 72059
NE 06045Cd:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1954.1017
NW 05010Cc:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
BMNH: 1908.7.27.1.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
BMNH: 1908.7.27.2
NW 05009Aa:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
AMNH: 256531.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 256532, 256533
NW 05009Dc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1873
MCZ: 24021, 24022, 24023, 24024, 24025
NW 05008Aa:
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 74.008-M-0001, 74.008-M-0002.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
RMCA: 80.028-M-0001
NW 05008Ca:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 80.036-M-0018, 80.036-M-0019, 80.036-M-0020, 80.036-M-0021, 80.036-M-0022, 80.036-M-0023, 80.036-M-0024,
80.036-M-0025, 80.036-M-0026.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 80.036-M-0004
NW 05008Cc:
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
AMNH: 239403
NW 05008Bb:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ZMB: 4477.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 4476
NW 05008Bd:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
AMNH: 257005, 257006, 257007, 257008, 257009, 257010, 257011.
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
AMNH: 256545, 256546, 256547.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 256543.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
AMNH: 256999.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
AMNH: 256541.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
AMNH: 256535, 256548, 256549
NW 05007Ad:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
ORSTOM: A9240. - USNM: 465735, 465736, 465738.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
USNM: 465766
NW 05007Bb:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 80.036-M-0015, 80.036-M-0016, 80.036-M-0017.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 80.036-M-0005.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
RMCA: 80.036-M-0002, 80.036-M-0003, 80.036-M-0006, 80.036-M-0007, 80.036-M-0008
NW 05006Dd:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 467881.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
USNM: 468030, 468031
NW 05005Dc:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
ORSTOM: A9129. - ZMA: 17.273.
1874
ISSN 1990-6471
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 239398, 239399, 239400. - RMCA: 97.077-M-3176, 97.077-M-3177.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 239413.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
AMNH: 239424, 239425, 239426, 239427, 239428, 239429, 239430, 239431, 239432, 239433, 239434, 239435.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 239404, 239405, 239406.
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
CM: 69155
NW 05004Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3201.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3131
NW 05004Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 97.079-M-0776, 97.079-M-0891, 97.079-M-0892, 97.079-M-0893, 97.079-M-0894, 97.079-M-0895, 97.079-M-0896,
97.079-M-0897, 97.079-M-0898, 97.079-M-0899, 97.079-M-0900, 97.079-M-0901, 97.079-M-0902, 97.079-M-0903, 97.079-M0904, 97.079-M-0905, 97.079-M-0906, 97.079-M-0907, 97.079-M-0908, 97.079-M-0909, 97.079-M-0910, 97.079-M-0911,
97.079-M-0912, 97.079-M-0913, 97.079-M-0914, 97.079-M-0915, 97.079-M-0916, 97.079-M-0917, 97.079-M-0918, 97.079-M0919, 97.079-M-0920, 97.079-M-0921, 97.079-M-0922, 97.079-M-0923, 97.079-M-0924, 97.079-M-0925, 97.079-M-0926,
97.079-M-0927, 97.079-M-0928, 97.079-M-0929, 97.079-M-0930, 97.079-M-0931, 97.079-M-0932, 97.079-M-0933, 97.079-M0934, 97.079-M-0935, 97.079-M-0936, 97.079-M-0937, 97.079-M-0938, 97.079-M-0939, 97.079-M-0940, 97.079-M-0941,
97.079-M-0942, 97.079-M-0943, 97.079-M-0944.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 97.077-M-3181, 97.077-M-3189, 97.077-M-3190.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 35676, 35677, 35678, 97.079-M-0804, 97.079-M-0805, 97.079-M-0806, 97.079-M-0807, 97.079-M-0808, 97.079-M0809. - ZMA: 18.866, 18.867, 18.868, 18.869, 18.870, 18.871, 18.872, 18.873, 18.874, 18.875.
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
ORSTOM: 21.532, A8298, A8362, A8756. - RMCA: 34994, 34995, 97.079-M-0829, 97.079-M-0830, 97.079-M-0831, 97.079M-0832. - USNM: 429884. - ZMA: 17.275. - ZMB: 67010.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 239376, 239377. - FMNH: 99030. - ORSTOM: A8071, A8072, A8073, A8075, A8076, A8297, A8299, A8300, A8301,
A8302, A8304, A8728, A8729, A8740, A8747, A8749, A8750, A8753, B0012. - RMCA: 97.079-M-0948, 97.079-M-0950,
97.079-M-0953, 97.079-M-0954, 97.079-M-0955, 97.079-M-0956. - USNM: 429879, 429880, 429883. - ZMA: 16.746, 16.747,
16.748, 16.749, 16.750, 16.751, 16.752, 16.753, 16.754, 16.755, 16.756, 16.757, 16.758, 16.813, 17.312, 17.313, 17.314,
17.315, 17.316, 17.317, 17.318, 17.319.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 35673, 97.077-M-3188.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 35674, 35680, 97.077-M-3178, 97.077-M-3182, 97.077-M-3183.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 34880, 34881, 97.079-M-0803.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
AMNH: 241016, 241017. - ORSTOM: A8905, A8907, A8908, A8909, A8910, A8911, A8912, A8913. - USNM: 429893. - ZMA:
16.525, 16.526, 16.528, 18.863, 18.864, 18.865, 18.878.
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
RMCA: 35686.
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968):
USNM: 429941, 468189.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
MHNG: 965.38.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 34997.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
AMNH: 239386. - RMCA: 35679, 97.079-M-0752, 97.079-M-0754, 97.079-M-0787. - USNM: 467921.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 34878, 35004, 35005, 35006, 35007, 35012, 35014, 35015, 35016, 35017, 35019.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
AMNH: 241052, 241053.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3191, 97.077-M-3192, 97.077-M-3193, 97.077-M-3194, 97.077-M-3195, 97.077-M-3196, 97.077-M-3197,
97.077-M-3198, 97.077-M-3199, 97.077-M-3200, 97.077-M-3332, 97.077-M-3333, 97.077-M-3334, 97.077-M-3335, 97.077-M3336, 97.077-M-3337, 97.077-M-3338, 97.077-M-3339, 97.077-M-3340, 97.077-M-3341, 97.077-M-3342, 97.077-M-3343,
97.077-M-3344, 97.077-M-3345, 97.077-M-3346, 97.077-M-3347, 97.077-M-3348, 97.077-M-3349, 97.077-M-3350, 97.077-M3351, 97.077-M-3352, 97.077-M-3353, 97.077-M-3354, 97.079-M-0756, 97.079-M-0757, 97.079-M-0758, 97.079-M-0759,
97.079-M-0760, 97.079-M-0761, 97.079-M-0762, 97.079-M-0763, 97.079-M-0766, 97.079-M-0767, 97.079-M-0768, 97.079-M0769, 97.079-M-0770, 97.079-M-0771, 97.079-M-0772, 97.079-M-0773, 97.079-M-0774, 97.079-M-0775, 97.079-M-0778,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1875
97.079-M-0796, 97.079-M-0797, 97.079-M-0798, 97.079-M-0799, 97.079-M-0833, 97.079-M-0834, 97.079-M-0835, 97.079-M0836, 97.079-M-0837, 97.079-M-0838, 97.079-M-0839, 97.079-M-0840, 97.079-M-0841, 97.079-M-0842, 97.079-M-0843,
97.079-M-0844, 97.079-M-0845, 97.079-M-0846, 97.079-M-0847, 97.079-M-0848, 97.079-M-0849, 97.079-M-0850, 97.079-M0851, 97.079-M-0852, 97.079-M-0853, 97.079-M-0854, 97.079-M-0855, 97.079-M-0856, 97.079-M-0857, 97.079-M-0858,
97.079-M-0859, 97.079-M-0860, 97.079-M-0861, 97.079-M-0862, 97.079-M-0863, 97.079-M-0864, 97.079-M-0865, 97.079-M0866, 97.079-M-0867, 97.079-M-0868, 97.079-M-0869, 97.079-M-0870, 97.079-M-0871, 97.079-M-0872, 97.079-M-0873,
97.079-M-0874, 97.079-M-0875, 97.079-M-0876, 97.079-M-0877, 97.079-M-0878, 97.079-M-0879, 97.079-M-0880, 97.079-M0881, 97.079-M-0882, 97.079-M-0883, 97.079-M-0884, 97.079-M-0885, 97.079-M-0886, 97.079-M-0887, 97.079-M-0888,
97.079-M-0889, 97.079-M-0890.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
RMCA: 97.079-M-0958, 97.079-M-0959, 97.079-M-0960, 97.079-M-0961.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 34879, 34999, 35000, 35001, 35002, 35003, 35008, 35009, 35010, 35672. - USNM: 467878.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ORSTOM: A8074, A8303, A8726, A8727, A8730, A8748, A8751, A8752, A8757, A8758, A8759, A8760, A8761, A8762,
A8763, B0013. - RMCA: 35011, 35013, 35018, 97.079-M-0753, 97.079-M-0755, 97.079-M-0946, 97.079-M-0947, 97.079-M0949, 97.079-M-0951, 97.079-M-0952, 97.079-M-0957. - ZMA: 16.647, 16.648, 16.649, 16.650, 16.651, 16.652, 16.654,
16.655, 18.044.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
RMCA: 35681, 35682, 35683, 35684. - USNM: 429937, 429938, 429939, 429940, 468174.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MHNG: 924.98, 925.12, 925.29, 925.3, 925.31. - RMCA: 34857, 34862, 34863, 97.077-M-3179, 97.077-M-3185, 97.077-M3186, 97.077-M-3187, 97.079-M-0765, 97.079-M-0780, 97.079-M-0781, 97.079-M-0782, 97.079-M-0783, 97.079-M-0784,
97.079-M-0785, 97.079-M-0786, 97.079-M-0788, 97.079-M-0789, 97.079-M-0790, 97.079-M-0792, 97.079-M-0793, 97.079-M0794, 97.079-M-0795, 97.079-M-0801, 97.079-M-0810, 97.079-M-0811, 97.079-M-0812, 97.079-M-0813, 97.079-M-0814,
97.079-M-0815, 97.079-M-0816, 97.079-M-0817, 97.079-M-0818, 97.079-M-0819, 97.079-M-0820, 97.079-M-0821, 97.079-M0822, 97.079-M-0823, 97.079-M-0824, 97.079-M-0825, 97.079-M-0826, 97.079-M-0827, 97.079-M-0828.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3180, 97.077-M-3184, 97.079-M-0764, 97.079-M-0777, 97.079-M-0800. - USNM: 429949.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
MHNG: 923.88, 923.89, 923.90, 923.91, 923.92. - USNM: 454617, 454618, 454619.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 34996, 35675, 97.077-M-3326, 97.077-M-3327, 97.077-M-3328. - USNM: 478937.
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
MHNG: 923.94.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 34998.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
CM: 69167.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
RMCA: 97.079-M-0779.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
AMNH: 239378, 239379, 239380, 239381. - USNM: 429895, 429897, 467894.
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983:
AMNH: 241056.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
AMNH: 239411, 241057. - RMCA: 78.048-M-0001, 78.048-M-0002, 78.048-M-0003, 78.048-M-0004, 78.048-M-0005, 78.048M-0006, 78.048-M-0007, 78.048-M-0008, 78.048-M-0009, 78.048-M-0010, 78.048-M-0011, 78.048-M-0012, 78.048-M-0013,
78.048-M-0014, 78.048-M-0015, 78.048-M-0016, 78.048-M-0017, 78.048-M-0018, 78.048-M-0019, 78.048-M-0020, 78.048-M0021, 78.048-M-0022, 78.048-M-0023, 78.049-M-0001, 78.049-M-0002, 78.049-M-0003, 78.049-M-0004, 78.049-M-0005,
78.049-M-0006, 78.049-M-0007, 78.049-M-0008, 78.049-M-0009, 78.049-M-0010, 78.049-M-0011, 78.049-M-0012, 78.049-M0013, 78.049-M-0014, 78.049-M-0015
NW 05004Ca:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
USNM: 429888, 429891, 429892.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
USNM: 429906, 429907, 429908, 429910
NW 05004Ab:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 429942, 429945
NW 05004Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3236, 97.077-M-3237
NW 05004Bc:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MHNG: 925.05.
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
1876
ISSN 1990-6471
MHNG: 923.95, 923.96, 923.97
NW 05004Aa:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 97.079-M-0791
NW 05002Cc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 70552, 70553, 70554, 70555, 70556, 70557, 70558, 70559, 70560, 70561, 70562, 70563, 70564
NW 05002Ab:
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
ZFMK: 2003.1027.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ZFMK: 2003.1024, 2003.1025, 2003.1028.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
ZFMK: 2003.1022
NW 05002Ad:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
USNM: 413887, 413888, 413892, 413893, 413894, 413895, 413896, 413897, 413898, 413899, 413900, 413901, 413902,
413903, 413904, 413905, 413906, 413907, 413908.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 413886, 413889, 413891.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
USNM: 414245.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
USNM: 414185, 414186.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
USNM: 414229, 414230.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 414010, 414011, 414012.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 414068, 414069, 414070, 414071, 414072, 414073, 414074.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
USNM: 414242.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 414249, 414250, 414251, 414252, 414253, 414254, 414255.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
USNM: 414392.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
USNM: 414264, 414265, 414266, 414267, 414268, 414269, 414270, 414271, 414272, 414273, 414274, 414275, 414276,
414277, 414278, 414279, 414280, 414281, 414282, 414283, 414284, 414285, 414286, 414287, 414288, 414289, 414290,
414292, 414293, 414294, 414295, 414296, 414297, 414298, 414299, 414300, 414301, 414389, 414395.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
USNM: 413754, 413755, 413756, 413757, 413758, 413759, 413760, 413761, 413762, 413763, 413764, 413765, 413766,
413767, 413768, 413769, 413770, 413771, 413772, 413773, 413774, 413775, 413776, 413777, 413778, 413779, 413780,
413781, 413782, 413783, 413784, 413785, 413786, 413787, 413788, 413789, 413790, 413791, 413792, 413793, 413794,
413795, 413796, 413797, 413798, 413799, 413800, 413801, 413802, 413803, 413804, 413805.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 414240.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
USNM: 414017, 414018, 414019, 414020, 414021
NW 05002Da:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
ZFMK: 2003.1037.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
ZFMK: 2003.1036.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
ZFMK: 2003.1035.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
ZFMK: 2003.1041.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ZFMK: 2003.1033.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
ZFMK: 2003.1032
NW 05002Bb:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1877
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3174, 97.077-M-3175, 97.077-M-3240.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
RMCA: 97.077-M-3238, 97.077-M-3239.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 97.077-M-7724. - USNM: 429950, 429951, 429952
NW 05001Aa:
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
FMNH: 54495
NW 05001Ac:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 411875.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 414161
NW 05001Ab:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 56529, 56530.
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
HNHM: 73.103.1, 73.103.2, 73.106.1, 73.106.2, 73.106.3.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
HNHM: 73.104.1, 73.104.2, 73.104.3, 73.104.4, 73.104.5, 73.104.6, 73.104.7, 73.104.8, 73.104.9, 73.107.1. - ZMB: 2571.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
ROM: 56528.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
HNHM: 73.105.1, 73.105.2, 73.105.3, 73.105.4, 73.105.5, 73.105.6, 73.108.1, 73.108.2, 73.108.3, 73.108.4, 73.108.5,
73.108.6, 73.108.7, 73.108.8.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 412018, 412019, 412020, 412021, 412022, 412023, 412024, 412025, 412026, 412027, 412028, 412029, 412030,
412031, 412032, 412033, 412034, 412035, 412036, 412037, 412038, 412039, 412040, 412041, 412042, 412043, 412044,
412045, 412046, 412047, 412048, 412049, 412050, 412051, 412052, 412053, 412054, 412055, 412056, 412057, 412058,
412059, 412060, 412061, 412062, 412063, 412064, 412065, 412066, 412067, 412068, 412069, 412070, 412071, 412072,
412073, 412074, 412075, 412076, 412077, 412078, 412079, 412080, 412081, 412082.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
HNHM: 73.109.1. - RMNH: 28519.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
BMNH: 1978.2817
NW 05001Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 412208.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
BMNH: 1898.10.24.2, 1898.10.24.3, 1964.1270, 1964.1271. - USNM: 411809, 411810, 411811, 411812, 411813.
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
USNM: 411563, 411564, 411565, 411566, 411567, 411568, 411569, 411570, 411571, 411572, 411573, 411574, 411575,
411576, 411577, 411578, 411579, 411580, 411581, 411582, 411583, 411584, 411585, 411586, 4115890, 4115892, 4115893,
4115896, 411590, 411592, 411593, 411596.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 411587, 411588, 411589, 411591, 411594, 411595.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 411814, 411815.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 412247, 412248.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
USNM: 412218, 412219, 412220, 412221, 412222, 412223, 412224.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
USNM: 412226, 412227, 412228, 412229, 412230, 412231, 412232, 412233, 412234, 412235, 412236, 412237, 412238,
412239, 412240, 412241, 412242, 412243, 412244, 412245, 412246, 412249, 412250, 412251, 412252, 412253, 412254,
412255, 412256, 412257, 412258, 412259, 412260, 412261, 412262, 412263, 412264, 412265, 412266.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 412115, 412116.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 412119, 412120, 412121, 412122.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 412136, 412137, 412138.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
USNM: 411876.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
1878
ISSN 1990-6471
USNM: 411877, 411878, 411879, 411880, 411881, 411882, 411883
NW 05001Cb:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
BMNH: 1966.6241
NW 05001Dd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 70527.
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983:
ROM: 70525
NW 05002Ca:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 62019, 62020.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
ROM: 52031, 52032, 52033, 52034.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
ROM: 62021
NW 05000Ac:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 479421
NW 05000Ca:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
ROM: 55091, 55092, 55098, 55099, 55100, 55101, 55102, 55103, 55104, 55105, 55106, 55107, 55108, 55109, 55110, 55111,
55112, 55113, 55115, 55116, 55117, 55118, 55119, 55120, 55121, 55122, 55123, 55124, 55125, 55139, 55185.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 54028. - USNM: 414393, 414394, 429532.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
BMNH: 1920.5.12.2, 1920.5.12.3. - USNM: 414061, 414062, 414063, 414064, 414065, 414066, 414067, 439928.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
CM: 62358, 62359, 62361, 62362, 62363, 62364, 62366, 62367. - FMNH: 105813, 105814, 105815. - MVZ: 149405, 149410,
149411, 149412, 149413, 149414, 149419. - ROM: 35804, 35805, 35806, 35807, 35808, 35809, 55088, 55089, 55090,
55093, 55094, 55096, 55127. - USNM: 411287, 411288, 411289, 411290, 411291, 411292, 411293, 411294, 411295,
411296, 411297, 411298, 411299, 411300, 411301, 411302, 411303, 411304, 411305, 411306, 411307, 411308, 411309,
411310, 411312, 411313, 411314, 411315, 411316, 411317, 411318, 411319, 411320, 411321, 411322, 411323, 411324,
411325, 411326, 411327, 411328, 411329, 411330, 411331, 411332, 411333, 411334, 411335, 411336, 411337, 411338,
411339, 411340, 411341, 411342, 411343, 411344, 411345, 411346, 411347, 411348, 411349, 411350, 411351, 411352,
411353, 411354, 411355, 411356, 411357, 411358, 411359, 411360, 411361, 411362, 411363, 411364, 411365, 411366,
411367, 411368, 411369, 411370, 411371, 411372, 411373, 411374, 411375, 411376, 411377, 411378, 411379, 411380,
411381, 411382, 411383, 411384, 411385, 411386, 411387, 411388, 411389, 411390, 411391, 411392, 411393, 411394,
411395, 411396, 411398, 411399, 411400, 411401, 411402, 411403, 411404, 411405, 411406, 411407, 411408, 411409,
411410, 411411, 411412, 411413, 411414, 411415, 411416, 411417, 411418, 411419, 411420, 411421, 411422, 411423,
411424, 411425, 411426, 411427, 411428, 411429, 411430, 411431, 411432, 411433, 411434, 411435, 411436, 411437,
411438, 411439, 411440, 411441, 411442, 411443, 411444, 411445, 411446, 411447, 411448, 411449, 411450, 411451,
411452, 411453, 411454, 411455, 411456, 411457, 411458, 411459, 411460, 411461, 411462, 411463, 411464, 411465,
411466, 411467, 411472, 411473, 411474, 411475, 411476, 413806, 413807, 413808, 413809, 413810, 413811, 413812,
413813, 413814, 413815, 413816, 413817, 413818, 413819, 413820, 413821, 413822, 413823, 413824, 413825, 413826,
413827, 413828, 413829, 413830, 413831, 413832, 413833, 413834, 413835, 413836, 413837, 413838, 413839, 413840,
413841, 413842, 413843, 413844, 413845, 413846, 413847, 413848, 413849, 413850, 413851, 413852, 413853, 413854,
413855, 413856, 413857, 413858, 413859, 413860, 413861, 413862, 413863, 413864, 413865, 413866, 413867, 413868,
413869, 413870, 413871, 413872, 413873, 413874, 413884, 413885, 439844, 439845, 439846, 439847, 439848, 439849,
439892, 439893, 439894, 439895, 439896, 439897, 439898, 439899, 439900, 439901, 439902, 439904, 439905, 439906,
439907, 439908, 439909, 439910, 439911, 439912, 448868, 448869, 448870, 448871, 448872, 478525, 478526, 478527,
478539. - ZMB: 10065, 15056, 15057, 3654, 4784.
Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 36620, 36621, 36622, 36623, 36624, 36627, 36628, 39398, 39400, 39401, 39402, 39442, 39443, 39445, 39446, 39447,
39448, 39449, 39450, 39451, 39452, 39453, 39454, 39455.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 105811, 105812.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 4786.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
MVZ: 149415, 149418, 149420, 149422, 149423, 149424, 149425, 149427, 149428, 149429, 149430, 149431, 149432,
149433, 149434, 149435. - ROM: 36651, 36656, 39396. - USNM: 36656, 411397, 411501, 411502, 411503, 411504, 411505,
411506, 411507, 411508, 411509, 411510, 411511, 411512, 411513, 411514, 411515, 411516, 411517, 411558, 413875,
413876, 413878, 413879, 413880, 413881, 413882, 413883, 439857, 439864, 439865, 439903, 448873, 448874, 478541,
478542, 478543, 478544, 576105.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1879
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 4789, 8394, 8395.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
USNM: 412093, 412094, 412095, 412096, 414228.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 439935.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 411995, 411996, 411997, 411998, 411999, 412000, 412001, 412002, 412003, 414166, 439940. - ZMB: 3592, 4787,
67899.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
MVZ: 149436. - ROM: 36578.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
BMNH: 1920.10.28.2, 1965.741. - MVZ: 149376, 149381, 149382, 149383, 149384, 149385, 149386, 149387, 149388,
149389, 149390, 149391, 149392, 149393, 149394, 149395, 149396, 149397, 149398, 149399, 149400, 149401, 149402,
149403, 149404, 149406, 149407, 149408, 149409, 149416, 149417, 149421, 149426, 149437. - ROM: 35811, 35812,
35813, 35814, 35815, 35816, 35817, 35818, 35819, 35820, 35821, 35822, 35823, 35824, 35825, 35826, 35827, 35828,
35829, 35830, 35831, 35832, 35833, 35834, 35835, 35836, 35837, 35838, 35839, 35840, 35841, 36555, 36556, 36613,
36614, 36615, 36616, 36617, 39395, 39397, 39399, 39444, 55095. - USNM: 411634, 411635, 411636, 411637, 411638,
411639, 411640, 411641, 411642, 411643, 411644, 411645, 411646, 411647, 411648, 411649, 411650, 411651, 411652,
411653, 411674, 411679, 411680, 411681, 411682, 411683, 411684, 411685, 411686, 411687, 411688, 411689, 411690,
411691, 411692, 411693, 411694, 411695, 411696, 411697, 411698, 411699, 411700, 411701, 411702, 411703, 411704,
411705, 411706, 411707, 411708, 411709, 411710, 411711, 411712, 411713, 411714, 411715, 411716, 411717, 411718,
411719, 411720, 411721, 411722, 411723, 411724, 411725, 411726, 411727, 411728, 411729, 411730, 411731, 411732,
411733, 411734, 411735, 411736, 411737, 411738, 411739, 411740, 411741, 411742, 411743, 411744, 411745, 411746,
411747, 411748, 411749, 411750, 411751, 411752, 411753, 411754, 411755, 411756, 411757, 411758, 411759, 411760,
411761, 411762, 411763, 411764, 411765, 411766, 411767, 411768, 411769, 411770, 411771, 411772, 411773, 411774,
411775, 411776, 411777, 411778, 411779, 411780, 411781, 411782, 411783, 411784, 411785, 411786, 414024, 414025,
414026, 414027, 414028, 414029, 414030, 414031, 414032, 414033, 414034, 414035, 414036, 414037, 414038, 414039,
414040, 414041, 414042, 414043, 414044, 414045, 414046, 414047, 414048, 414049, 414050, 414051, 414052, 414053,
414054, 414055, 414056, 414057, 414058, 414059, 439913, 439914, 439915, 439916, 439917, 439918, 439919, 439920,
439921, 439922, 439923, 448875, 478546, 478547, 478553, 478554, 478555, 478559.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 412278, 412279, 412280, 412281, 412282, 412283, 412284, 412285, 412286, 412287, 412288, 412356, 412427,
412428, 412429, 412430, 412431, 412432, 412433, 412434, 412435, 412436, 412437, 412438, 412439, 412440, 412441,
412442, 412443, 412444, 412445, 412446, 412447, 412448, 412449, 412450, 412451, 412452, 412453, 412454, 412455,
412456, 412457, 412458, 412459, 412460, 412461, 412462, 412463, 412464, 412465, 412466, 412467, 412468, 412469,
412470, 412471, 412472, 412473, 412474, 412475, 412476, 412477, 412478, 412479, 412480, 412481, 412482, 412483,
412484, 412485, 412486, 412487, 412488, 412489, 412490, 412491, 412492, 412493, 412494, 412495, 412496, 412497,
412498, 412499, 412500, 412501, 412502, 412503, 412504, 412505, 412506, 412507, 412508, 412509, 412510, 412511,
412512, 412513, 412514, 412515, 412516, 412517, 412518, 412519, 412520, 412521, 412522, 412523, 412524, 412525,
412526, 412527, 412528, 412529, 412530, 412531, 412532, 412533, 412534, 412535, 412536, 412537, 412538, 412539,
412540, 412541, 412542, 412543, 412544, 412545, 412546, 412547, 412548, 412549, 412550, 412551, 412552, 412553,
412554, 412555, 412556, 412557, 412558, 412559, 412560, 412561, 412562, 412563, 412564, 412565, 412566, 412567,
412568, 412569, 412570, 412571, 412572, 412573, 412574, 412575, 412576, 412577, 412578, 412579, 412580, 412581,
412582, 412583, 412584, 412585, 412586, 412587, 412588, 412589, 412590, 412591, 412592, 412593, 412594, 412595,
412596, 412597, 412598, 412599, 412600, 412601, 412602, 412603, 412604, 412605, 412606, 412607, 412608, 412609,
412610, 412611, 412612, 412613, 412614, 412615, 412616, 412617, 412618, 412619, 412620, 412621, 412622, 412623,
412624, 412625, 412626, 412627, 412628, 414386, 414387, 429531, 479645, 479646, 479647, 479648, 479649, 479650,
479651, 479652, 479653, 479654, 479655, 479656, 479657, 479658, 479659, 479660, 479661, 479662, 479663, 479664,
479665, 479666, 479667, 479668, 479669, 479670, 479671, 479672, 479673, 479674, 479675, 479676, 479677, 479678,
479679, 479698, 479699, 479700, 479701, 479702, 479703, 479704, 479705, 479706, 479707, 479708, 479709, 479710,
479711, 479712, 479713, 479714, 479715, 479716, 479717, 479718, 479719, 479720, 479721, 479722, 479723, 479724,
479725, 479726, 479727, 479728, 479729, 479730, 479731, 479732, 479733, 479734, 479735, 479736, 479737, 479738,
479739, 479740, 479741, 479742, 479743, 479744, 479745.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
BMNH: 1953.556.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) leptodon K. Andersen, 1908:
ROM: 35810.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
USNM: 411840, 411841.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
USNM: 411795, 411796, 411797, 411798, 411799, 411800, 411801, 411802, 411803, 411804, 411805. - ZMB: 4061.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 49108. - USNM: 412117.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ROM: 36577.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1933.11.1.1. - MVZ: 183517, 183518, 183519. - USNM: 411915. - ZMB: 3594.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
MVZ: 174560. - ROM: 39437, 39438, 39439, 39440, 39441, 39462, 39463, 39464, 39465, 39466, 39467. - USNM: 411893,
411894, 411895, 411896, 411897, 411898, 411899, 411900, 411901, 411902, 411903, 411904, 411905, 411906, 411907,
411908, 411909, 411910, 411911, 411912, 411913, 411914.
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782):
ZMB: 5223.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 55097, 55114, 55126, 55187, 55188, 55189, 55190. - USNM: 412143, 412145, 412146, 412147, 412150, 412151,
1880
ISSN 1990-6471
412152, 412153, 412155, 412156, 412157, 412158, 429522, 429523, 429525, 429526, 429527, 429528. - ZMB: 3593, 3653.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 105817.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 412144, 412148, 412149, 412154, 412159, 429524.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 411842
NW 05000Cc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 55169, 55170, 55171, 55172, 55173, 55174, 55175, 55180, 55181, 55184, 55191. - USNM: 411239, 411240, 411241,
411242, 411243, 411244, 411245, 411246, 411247, 411248, 411249, 411250, 411251, 411252, 411253, 411254, 411255,
411256, 411257, 411258, 411259, 411260, 411261, 411262, 411263, 411264, 411265, 411266, 411267, 411268, 411269,
411270, 411271, 411272, 411273, 411274, 411275, 411276, 411277, 411278, 411279, 411280, 411281, 411282, 411283,
411284, 411285, 411286, 478528.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 411530, 411534, 411535, 411536, 411537, 411538, 411539, 411540, 411541.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
USNM: 412161, 412162, 412163, 412164, 412165, 412166, 412167.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
HNHM: 73.102.1, 73.102.2, 73.102.3, 73.102.4, 73.102.5, 73.102.6, 73.102.7, 73.102.8, 73.102.9. - USNM: 412090.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 412102, 412103, 412104, 412105, 412106, 412107, 412108, 412109, 412110, 412111, 412112, 412113, 412114.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
HNHM: 73.100.1. - USNM: 411601, 411602, 411603, 411604.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 55162, 55163, 55164, 55165, 55166, 55167, 55168, 55176, 55179, 55183. - USNM: 411654, 411655, 411656, 411657,
411658, 411659, 411660, 411661, 411662, 411663, 411664, 411665, 411666, 411667, 411668, 411669, 411670, 411671,
411672, 411673.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 55149, 55150, 55151, 55177, 55182.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
USNM: 411927, 411928.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
USNM: 414165.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 414103, 414104, 414105, 414106, 414107, 414108, 414144, 414145, 414146, 414147, 414148, 414149, 414150,
414151, 414152, 414153, 414154, 414155, 414156, 414157, 414158, 414159, 414160
NW 05000Cb:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
AMNH: 241010, 241011. - CM: 69130, 69131, 69133, 69134.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 241012.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 414168, 414170, 414171, 414172, 414173, 414174, 414175, 414176, 414177, 414178, 414179, 414180, 414181,
414182.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 55128, 55140.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 241021, 241022.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 69165.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 414124, 414125, 414126, 414127, 414128, 414129, 414130, 414131, 414132, 414133, 414134, 414135, 414136,
414137, 414138, 414139, 414140, 414141, 414142, 414143, 478992, 478993, 478994, 478995, 478996, 478997, 478998,
478999, 479000, 479001, 479002, 479003.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 39377.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 241058
NW 05000Bc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
FMNH: 54439. - MCZ: 42651.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1946.114. - FMNH: 55742, 55743
NW 05000Dc:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 233885, 233886, 233887, 233888, 233889, 233890, 233891, 233892.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1881
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
AMNH: 233880, 233881
NW 05000Bd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 62080, 62081, 62082, 62083, 62084, 62085, 62086, 62087, 62088, 62089, 62091, 62092, 62093, 62094, 62095, 62096,
62097, 62098, 62099
NW 05000Dd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
FMNH: 62249, 62250, 62251. - USNM: 439925, 439926, 439927, 439929, 439930, 439931.
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
FMNH: 55764.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 439850, 439851, 439852, 439853, 439854, 439855, 439856, 439858, 439859, 439860, 439861, 439862, 439863,
439866, 439867, 439868, 439869, 439870, 439871, 439872, 439873, 439874, 439875, 439876, 439877, 439878, 439879,
439880, 439881, 439882, 439883.
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820:
MCZ: 48875.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
FMNH: 55753.
Glauconycteris superba Hayman, 1939:
BMNH: 1947.10.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
FMNH: 55745, 55767. - MCZ: 42648.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 61997, 61999, 62000, 62001, 62002, 62003, 62004, 62005, 62006, 62007.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 54496, 54497, 55748, 55765, 55766, 62248. - USNM: 439936, 439937, 439938, 479426.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 54713, 54714, 54715, 54716, 54717, 54718, 54719, 54720, 54721, 54722, 54723, 54724. - USNM: 429519, 429520,
429521, 439942, 439943, 439944, 439946, 439948, 439950, 439951, 439952, 439955, 439956, 439957, 439958, 439959,
439960, 439964, 439965, 439966, 439967, 439969, 439971, 439972, 439973, 439976, 439979, 439981, 439982, 439984,
439985, 439987, 439990, 439992, 439994, 439995, 439997, 439998, 440000.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
USNM: 439932, 439933, 439934, 576112.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 55746, 55747, 55749. - USNM: 439941, 439945, 439947, 439949, 439953, 439954, 439961, 439962, 439963,
439968, 439970, 439974, 439975, 439977, 439978, 439980, 439983, 439986, 439988, 439989, 439991, 439993, 439996,
439999.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
MSU: MR.16585. - ROM: 56526.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
BMNH: 1946.372. - FMNH: 54438, 54725, 55763. - MCZ: 42650.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
FMNH: 55750.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 439885, 439886, 439887, 439888, 439889, 439890, 439891, 478565.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 439924.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 59827.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
BMNH: 1946.242.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 59826, 59828.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 55754, 55755, 55756, 55757.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 54693, 54694, 55751, 55752. - ROM: 59832.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1946.124. - FMNH: 54492, 55744.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1946.112. - FMNH: 54491, 54493, 54494, 54700, 55741, 55770.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1946.115.
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
BMNH: 1946.116, 1946.117, 1946.235. - USNM: 439939.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1946.377, 1946.378.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
MCZ: 42649.
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943:
BMNH: 1946.229.
1882
ISSN 1990-6471
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
BMNH: 1946.898. - USNM: 439884.
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983:
USNM: 429529, 429530
NW 05001Cc:
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
MSU: 16585.
Hipposideros jonesi Hayman, 1947:
AMNH: 233903, 233904, 233905, 233906, 233907.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
MSU: 16584
NE 05000Cc:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
ROM: 60234, 60250, 60254, 60256, 60264, 60265, 60267.
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
ROM: 55153, 60229, 60230, 60231, 60235, 60238.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 412209, 412210, 412211, 412212, 412213, 412214, 412215, 412216, 412217.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ROM: 60236. - USNM: 411477, 411478, 411479, 411480, 411481, 411482, 411483, 411484, 411485, 411486, 411487,
411488.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CM: 113598, 113599, 113600, 113601, 113602, 113603, 113604.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 55178, 60244, 60246, 60247.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 60233, 60239, 60240, 60241, 60242, 60248, 60249, 60251, 60252, 60253, 60255, 60257, 60258, 60259, 60260, 60261,
60262, 60263, 60266, 60268, 60269, 60270, 60271, 60272, 60273, 60274, 60275, 60276. - USNM: 412357, 412358, 412359,
412360, 412361, 412362, 412363, 412364, 412365, 412366, 412367, 412368, 412369, 412370, 412371, 412372, 412373,
412374, 412375, 412376, 412377, 412378, 412379, 412380, 412381, 412382, 412383, 412384, 412385, 412386, 412387,
412388, 412389, 412390, 412391, 412392, 412393, 412394, 412395, 412396, 412397, 412398, 412399, 412400, 412401,
412402, 412403, 412404, 412405, 412406, 412407, 412408, 412409, 412410, 412411, 412412, 412413, 412414, 412415,
412416, 412417, 412418, 412419, 412420, 412421, 412422, 412423, 412424, 412425, 412426.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 412289, 412290, 412291, 412292, 412293, 412294, 412295, 412296, 412297, 412298, 412299, 412300, 412301,
412302, 412303, 412304, 412305, 412306, 412307, 412308, 412309, 412310, 412311, 412312, 412313, 412314, 412315,
412316, 412317, 412318, 412319, 412320, 412321, 412322, 412323, 412324, 412325, 412326, 412327, 412328, 412329,
412330, 412331, 412332, 412333, 412334, 412335, 412336, 412337, 412338, 412339, 412340, 412341, 412342, 412343,
412344, 412345, 412346, 412347, 412348, 412349, 412350, 412351, 412352, 412353, 412354, 412355.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ROM: 60237.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
CM: 113617.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
CM: 113623, 113624, 113625. - ROM: 60228, 60245.
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902:
CM: 113631.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
CM: 113632, 113633, 113634, 113635, 113636.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
ROM: 60232, 60243.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 55152, 55154, 55155, 55156, 60195, 60196
NE 05000Dd:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 411490, 411491, 411492, 411493, 411494, 411495, 411496, 411497, 411498, 411499, 411500
NE 05007Cb:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
BMNH: 1946.282.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 304845.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1953.709, 1953.710, 1953.711, 1953.712.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1947.346
NE 05008Aa:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 377110.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 377118.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1979.2121.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 377119, 377120, 377121, 377122, 377123, 377124, 377125, 377126, 377127, 377128, 377129
NE 05008Ab:
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
BMNH: 1939.318, 1948.718, 1948.719
NE 05008Bc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
BMNH: 1910.6.1.8.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 377116, 377117.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
BMNH: 1910.6.67.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
BMNH: 1910.6.1.48.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1909.3.4.3
NE 05008Db:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 86929.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
ROM: 86931.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ROM: 86930, 86939, 86940.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ROM: 86928
NE 05008Dd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 67691, 67761, 67762, 67763
NE 05009Aa:
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
ROM: 69084, 69086.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 69069, 69070, 69071, 69072, 69073, 69074, 69075, 69076, 69077, 69078.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
ROM: 56996, 57017
NE 05009Ac:
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
CM: 108028.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
CM: 108029
NE 05009Ca:
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 68919.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
ROM: 68901, 68907.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
ROM: 68878
NE 05009Cb:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
TTU: 17943, 17944, 17945, 17946.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TTU: 17972, 17973, 17974, 17975, 17976, 17977, 17978, 17979, 17980, 17981.
1883
1884
ISSN 1990-6471
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968):
ZFMK: 1968.5.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
TTU: 17948, 17949.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1948.617, 1948.618, 1948.619, 1948.620.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
TTU: 17964
NE 05009Cd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.029-M-0091. - ZMB: 54588, 54598, 54601a, 54602, 54693, 54702, 54935, 54939, 67044.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 241009, 241014, 241015. - RMCA: 73.029-M-0044, 73.029-M-0045.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
AMNH: 241097.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TTU: 17970, 17971. - ZMB: 67688.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 241043.
Hipposideros lamottei Brosset, 1985:
AMNH: 241098.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 241039, 241040, 241041, 241042, 241099, 241100, 241101.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
AMNH: 240986, 240987.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
AMNH: 241030.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 241023.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
BMNH: 1948.605, 1948.606.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 241049.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1948.621, 1948.622, 1948.629.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1948.637.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 414088, 414089, 414090, 414091, 414092, 414093, 414094, 414095, 414096, 414097, 414098, 414099, 414100,
414101, 414102.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
AMNH: 241018.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
AMNH: 241059, 241060, 241061. - TTU: 18000, 18001, 18002
NE 05010Cc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 66524.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 54931.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 240988, 240989, 240990, 240991, 240992, 240993, 240994, 240995, 240996, 240997, 241090, 241091, 241092. TTU: 17956, 17957, 17958, 17959, 17960, 17961, 17962, 17963
NE 05010Ab:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 67030
NE 05010Cb:
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879):
ROM: 55821, 55822, 55823, 55824, 55825, 55826, 55827, 55828, 55829, 55830, 55831, 55832, 55833, 55851, 55852, 55853,
55854, 55855, 55856, 55857, 55858, 55859, 55860, 55861.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 55834, 55835, 55850.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 55836, 55837, 55838, 55839, 55840, 55841, 55842, 55843, 55844, 55845, 55846, 55848, 55849, 55862, 55863
NE 05010Da:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1885
RMCA: 76.014-M-0011, 76.014-M-0012, 76.014-M-0013, 76.014-M-0014, 76.014-M-0015.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 76.014-M-0078.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 76.014-M-0029, 76.014-M-0030, 76.014-M-0031, 76.014-M-0032, 76.014-M-0033, 76.014-M-0034, 76.014-M-0035,
76.014-M-0036, 76.014-M-0037, 76.014-M-0038, 76.014-M-0228, 76.014-M-0238.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RMCA: 76.014-M-0048
NE 05010Db:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ZMB: 54368, 67095
NE 05011Cc:
Rhinolophus hillorum Koopman, 1989:
RMCA: 92.056-M-0002
NE 05011Ad:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 77.032-M-0156, 77.032-M-0157, 77.032-M-0158.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 77.032-M-0201, 77.032-M-0202.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 77.032-M-0196.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 77.032-M-0172, 77.032-M-0173, 77.032-M-0174.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
RMCA: 77.032-M-0198.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 77.032-M-0162, 77.032-M-0163
NE 05012Cb:
Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921:
ROM: 56102, 56103.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
ROM: 56101.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 56104, 56105
NE 05027Aa:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMNH: 27276
NE 05030Ad:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MSU: 33402, 33403, 33404, 33419.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
MSU: 33412, 33413
NE 05030Cb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMUC: 2754, 2755, 2756.
Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913:
FMNH: 78221, 78222, 78223
NE 05031Ba:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 54331, 67855, 67866
NE 05031Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 48767, 48768, 67332. - USNM: 166671, 166672, 166673, 166674, 166675, 166676, 166677, 166678, 297474.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 77210. - USNM: 297480.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
1886
ISSN 1990-6471
BMNH: 1902.7.4.1, 1921.7.7.2, 1921.7.7.3. - NMW: 8518, 8519, 8520. - ROM: 77216, 77218. - ZMUC: 3155, 3156, 3157,
3158, 3159.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
HZM: 4.3699.
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
AMNH: 82261.
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920:
BMNH: 1919.12.18.1
NE 05031Bd:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 82262, 82263. - USNM: 252722
NE 05031Dd:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 252720, 252721
NE 05032Ab:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
FMNH: 67333.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 67334, 67335, 68122.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
FMNH: 66533, 66534, 66535, 66536, 66537, 66538, 66539, 66540, 66541, 66542, 66543, 66544, 66545. - USNM: 368861,
368862, 368863, 368864, 368865, 368866.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ZMUC: 3152, 3153, 3154, 3184, 3185, 3190, 3191.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
FMNH: 79590.
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920:
FMNH: 67170, 67310, 68104, 68105, 79600.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
FMNH: 67168, 67169, 79565, 79566, 79567.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 67309
NE 05033Dd:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
SMNS: 29338
NE 05034Ba:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 68048, 68049, 68050, 68051, 68052, 68053, 68054, 68055.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
FMNH: 78209.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 78227, 78228.
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878):
FMNH: 78748
NE 05035Ba:
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906:
BMNH: 1957.258, 1967.1232.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
HZM: 3.1826
NE 05035Dd:
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878):
BMNH: 1972.4470
NE 05036Bc:
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
FMNH: 105410, 105411, 105412.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 105422, 105423.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
FMNH: 105415, 105416, 105417, 105418, 105419
African Chiroptera Report 2013
NE 05037Aa:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
BMNH: 1971.2418.
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923):
BMNH: 1976.300
NE 05037Cb:
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
SMF: 45115
NE 05037Bc:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
HZM: 3.24721
NE 05037Dc:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
SMF: 47868
NE 05037Dd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1967.1132, 1967.1134
NE 05038Aa:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1971.2456
NE 05039Dd:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
BMNH: 1976.794, 1976.799
NE 05040Ac:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 462740.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 462743
NE 05041Ba:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ZFMK: 200
NW 04008Cc:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1912.5.9.1
NW 04007Bc:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
USNM: 38189.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 5215
NW 04002Cc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 411599, 411600.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 412017.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 55148.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 411826, 411827, 411828, 411829, 411830, 411831, 411832, 411833, 411834, 411835.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
USNM: 411836.
1887
1888
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ROM: 55141, 55142, 55143, 55144, 55145, 55146, 55147. - USNM: 411865, 411866, 411867, 411868, 411869, 411870,
411871, 411872, 411873, 411874.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 412139.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 412006, 412008, 412009, 412010, 412011, 412012, 412013, 412014, 412015.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 411238.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
USNM: 411620, 411621, 411622, 411623
NW 04001Dc:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 120373
NW 04001Dd:
Epomops buettikoferi (Matschie, 1899):
BMNH: 1966.6215, 1966.6216, 1966.6217. - USNM: 413911, 413914, 413917, 413922, 413923, 413927, 413932, 413933,
413934, 413949, 413950, 413960, 413965, 413967, 414000, 414001.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 399144, 413909, 413910, 413912, 413913, 413915, 413916, 413918, 413919, 413920, 413921, 413924, 413925,
413926, 413928, 413929, 413930, 413931, 413935, 413936, 413937, 413938, 413939, 413940, 413941, 413942, 413943,
413944, 413945, 413946, 413947, 413948, 413951, 413952, 413953, 413954, 413955, 413956, 413957, 413958, 413959,
413961, 413962, 413963, 413964, 413966, 413968, 413969, 413970, 413971, 413972, 413973, 413974, 413975, 413976,
413977, 413978, 413979, 413980, 413981, 413982, 413983, 413984, 413985, 413986, 413987, 413988, 413989, 413990,
413991, 413992, 413993, 413994, 413995, 413996, 413997, 413998, 413999, 414002, 576102, 576103.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
USNM: 414246, 414247, 414248.
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
USNM: 414239.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 414216, 414217, 414218, 414219, 414220, 414221, 414222, 414223, 414224, 414225, 414226, 414227.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 414232, 414233, 414234, 414235, 414236, 414237.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
USNM: 414231.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
USNM: 414187, 414188, 414189, 414190, 414191, 414192, 414193, 414194, 414195, 414196, 414197, 414198, 414199,
414200, 414201, 414202, 414203, 414204, 414205, 414206, 414207, 414208, 414209, 414210, 414211, 414212, 414213,
414214, 414215.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 414013, 414014, 414015, 414016.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 414075, 414076, 424840, 424841.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
BMNH: 1966.6199, 1966.6200, 1966.6201, 1966.6202.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
USNM: 414164.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 414162.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 414241.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 424842.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
USNM: 414022.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 414243, 414244
NE 04006Db:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
BMNH: 1970.3.29.15.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
BMNH: 1980.7.21.1, 1980.7.21.3. - ZMA: 19.031.
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880:
BMNH: 1880.7.21.9.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ZMA: 18.608, 18.609
NE 04008Cd:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1889
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
BMNH: 1862.1.23.1[b].
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900):
ROM: 79177.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
BMNH: 1880.7.21.7.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1880.7.21.5.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1864.2.20.2
NE 04008Dc:
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
ZMB: 6946a.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 6944, 6946b
NE 04008Bb:
Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913:
BMNH: 1912.12.13.3.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ZMH: 39203, 39265, 39529.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ZMH: 4
NE 04008Bd:
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 43368, 43369, 43370, 43371, 43372, 43373, 43374, 43375, 43376, 46779, 46780, 46781, 46782, 46783, 46784, 46785,
46786, 46787, 46788, 46789, 46790, 46791.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 46857, 46858, 51036
NE 04008Dd:
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 51028, 51029, 51030, 51031, 51032, 51033, 51034.
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900):
ROM: 51035
NE 04009Aa:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
ZMB: 39791.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
BMNH: 1936.10.30.1, 1936.10.30.2. - FMNH: 106556, 106557, 106558. - ZMB: 10203, 10204, 54523, 54524, 54597, 54657,
54675, 54692, 54940, 67136, 67140, 67141, 92839. - ZMH: 40001.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 39043, 39044, 39050, 43328, 43335, 43349, 43350, 43351, 43352, 46738, 46739, 46740, 46741, 46742, 46743, 46744,
46745, 46746, 46747, 46748, 46749, 46750, 46751, 46752, 46753, 46754, 46833, 50865, 50872, 50873, 51038, 55549.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 106560, 106561, 106562. - ROM: 43329, 43331, 43332, 43333, 43334, 43337, 43339, 43340, 43340-a, 43341, 43342,
43343, 43346, 43347, 43353, 43354, 43355, 43359, 43360, 43361, 43363, 43364, 46770, 46771, 46772, 46773, 46774,
46775, 46776, 46777, 46778, 50889, 50890, 50891, 50892, 50893, 50894, 50895, 55546, 55547, 55551, 55566, 55567,
55568, 55569, 55570, 55586, 55587, 55588, 56908, 56912, 56913, 56914, 56915, 56916, 56924, 56980, 56981, 56982,
56983, 56991, 56994, 56997, 57002, 57004, 57005, 58300, 58301, 58312, 58313, 58339, 68923, 68926, 68933, 68934,
68987, 68992, 69002, 69004, 69005, 69006, 69025, 69026, 69065. - USNM: 318301. - ZMB: 40, 53871, 53872, 67052, 9040.
Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 68948.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
BMNH: 1871.7.10.5.
Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913:
ROM: 69080, 69081.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
ROM: 68929.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 43366, 46808, 46809, 46810, 46811, 46812, 46813, 46814, 46815, 46816, 46817, 46818, 46819, 50911, 50912, 50913,
50914, 50915, 50916, 50917, 50918, 50919, 50920, 50921, 50938, 50939, 50940, 50941, 50942, 50943, 50944, 50945,
50946, 50947, 50948, 51021, 51022, 51023, 51024, 56904, 68928, 68937, 68946, 68947, 68951, 68956, 68958, 68968,
68969, 68970, 68971, 68972, 68973, 68974, 68975, 68976, 68977, 68978, 68979, 68980, 68981, 68982, 68983, 68984,
68985, 68986, 69017, 69018, 69019, 69020, 69021, 69022, 69023, 69033, 69034, 69035, 69036, 69037, 69042, 69048,
1890
ISSN 1990-6471
69049. - ZMB: 67679, 67680, 67681, 67682, 67683, 67684, 67728, 67729, 67730.
Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956:
ZFMK: 79.138.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
ROM: 68953, 69041, 69088. - ZMB: 54912, 54913, 54914, 54915, 93802, 93803, 93804.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
ROM: 68988.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 42600, 42601, 42602, 42603, 42604, 42605, 42606, 42607, 42608, 42609. - USNM: 260156.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 95.003-M-0007. - ROM: 55544, 55581, 55582, 57016, 58363.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 56909, 69024, 69054, 69055, 69067. - ZMB: 54204, 54205, 54206, 54207, 54600, 54601, 54601b, 54604, 54696,
54698, 67120, 67121, 67123, 67125, 67126, 67132, 67135, 67150. - ZMH: 40000.
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968):
BMNH: 1967.2129, 1984.1684.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
BMNH: 1968.873, 1968.874, 1968.875, 1968.876, 1968.877, 1968.878, 1968.879. - RMCA: 95.003-M-0052, 95.003-M-0053,
95.003-M-0054. - ROM: 46757, 46758, 46759, 46760, 46761, 46762, 46763, 46764, 46765, 46766, 46767, 46768, 46769,
50874, 50875, 50876, 50877, 50878, 50879, 50880, 50881, 50882, 50883, 50884, 50885, 50886, 50887, 50888, 50906,
51017, 51018, 51019, 51020, 55545, 56902, 56905, 56922, 56939, 56941, 56942, 56943, 57003, 68965, 69003, 69064,
69082, 69083. - ZMB: 54982.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ROM: 55550, 55552, 55553, 55556, 55557, 55558, 55559, 55565, 55571, 55572, 55573, 55575, 55576, 55577, 55580, 55592,
55593, 55594, 55595, 55596, 55597, 56907, 56911, 56918, 56919, 56920, 56921, 56925, 56926, 56927, 56928, 56929,
56940, 56979, 56984, 56985, 56986, 56987, 56988, 56989, 56990, 56992, 56998, 56999, 57006, 57007, 57008, 57009,
57013, 57014, 57015, 57021, 57023, 57024, 58298, 58299, 58303, 58322, 58323, 58324, 58325, 58326, 58328, 58329,
58330, 58331, 58332, 58333, 58335, 58342, 68930, 68931, 68932, 68955, 68959, 68960, 68999, 69000. - USNM: 318302,
318303.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 43330, 43338, 46807, 55548, 55554, 55562, 55563, 55564, 55574, 55578, 55579, 55589, 55590, 56906, 56910, 56917,
56977, 56978, 56993, 57000, 57001, 57020, 57025, 57028, 57029, 58302, 58304, 58305, 58306, 58307, 58308, 58314,
58315, 58316, 58317, 58318, 58319, 58320, 58327, 58336, 58337, 58338, 58343, 58344, 58345, 58346, 58347, 58348,
58349, 58350, 58351, 58352, 58353, 58354, 58355, 58356, 58357, 58359, 58360, 58361, 58362, 68927, 68996. - SMF:
68237, 68238, 68239, 68240, 68241, 68242, 68243, 68244, 68245, 68246, 68247.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
ROM: 46792, 46793, 46794, 46795, 46796, 46797, 46798, 46838, 50896, 50897, 50898, 50899, 50900, 50901, 50902, 50903,
50904, 50905, 69008, 69012, 69013, 69014, 69016, 69029, 69030, 69063.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 68939, 68940, 68941, 68942, 68943, 68944, 68949, 68952, 68961, 68962, 69007, 69009, 69010, 69011, 69015, 69027,
69028, 69031, 69050, 69051, 69052, 69053, 69061, 69062, 69079, 69085, 69087, 69095.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 42587, 42588, 42589, 42590, 42591, 42592, 42593, 42594, 42595.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 39053, 39054, 39055, 39056.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 95.003-M-0008.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata torquata (Dobson, 1878):
ROM: 43356, 56995, 69001.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
BMNH: 1967.1728. - ROM: 50960, 50961, 58334, 58358.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
ROM: 68950, 69045, 69046, 69047.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 58321, 68938, 68993, 68994, 68995, 69032, 69060, 69066. - ZFMK: 61.672, 61.673, 63.189. - ZMB: T09444.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 43384, 69043, 69044, 69057, 69058, 69059. - ZMB: 93806, 93807.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1967.1731.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ROM: 69068.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1936.10.30.6, 1967.1729. - ROM: 43365, 50959, 51025, 54906.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ZMB: T09377.
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912):
ZMB: 93805.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
ROM: 46799, 46800, 46801, 46802, 46803, 46804, 46805, 46806, 50907, 50908, 50909, 50910, 55555, 55591, 68957, 68997,
68998, 69038, 69039, 69040.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 46820, 46821, 46822, 46823, 46824, 46825, 50922, 50923, 50924, 50925, 68945, 68963. - ZMB: 93808, 93809,
93810, 93811, 93812.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
FMNH: 42596, 42597, 42598, 42599. - ROM: 46826, 46827, 46828, 46829, 46830, 46831, 46832, 50926, 50927, 50928,
50929, 50930, 50931, 50932, 50933, 50934, 50935, 50936, 50937, 56900, 56901, 56903, 56944, 56945, 56946, 56947,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1891
56948, 56949, 56950, 56951, 56952, 56953, 56954, 56955, 56956, 56957, 56958, 56959, 56960, 56961, 56962, 56963,
56964, 56965, 56966, 56967, 56968, 56969, 56970, 56971, 56972, 56973, 56974, 56975, 56976.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 106559, 42584, 42585, 42586. - ROM: 43327, 43348, 55560, 55561, 55583, 55584, 55585, 56923, 57010, 57011,
57012, 57018, 57019, 57022, 57026, 57027, 57030, 58309, 58310, 58311, 58340, 58341, 68924, 68925, 68935, 68936,
68964, 69056. - SMF: 28287. - ZMB: 54700.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ROM: 54905
NE 04009Ac:
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
ROM: 69130.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
ROM: 69132, 69133, 69134.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 69136.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ZFMK: 63.194.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ROM: 69140, 69141
NE 04009Ca:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1966.3556
NE 04009Cc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 68705, 68706, 68707, 68708, 68709, 68710, 68711, 68712, 68713, 68714, 68715, 68716, 68717, 68718, 68719, 68720,
68721, 68722, 68723, 68724, 68725, 68726, 68727, 68728, 68729, 68730, 68731, 68732, 68733, 68734, 68735, 68736,
68737, 68738, 68739, 68740, 68741, 68742, 68743, 68744, 68745, 68746, 68747, 68748, 68749, 68750, 68751, 68752,
68753, 68754, 68755, 68756, 68757, 68758, 68759, 68760, 68761. - ZMB: 93814, 93820.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
SMNS: 3449, 5588, 5589.
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912):
SMNS: 3450, 5590
NE 04009Ab:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 39066, 39067, 39068, 39069, 56930, 58376.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
ROM: 43357, 43358, 43381, 43382.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 43380, 68989.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
ROM: 68991.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ROM: 56931, 56932, 56933, 56935, 56936, 56937, 68990.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 56934, 56938.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 50949, 50950, 50951, 50952, 50953, 50954, 50955, 50956, 50957, 50958.
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900):
ROM: 46837.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 106563.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 43379.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
ROM: 58375, 58377.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 46755, 46756, 46839
NE 04009Ad:
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 39057, 39058, 39059.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 39060, 46859, 54913, 54914, 54915, 58281, 58282, 58284, 58286, 58287, 58288, 58289, 58290, 58372, 69090.
Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913:
ROM: 69092.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
1892
ISSN 1990-6471
ROM: 51026, 51027, 55654, 69093.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
ROM: 55636, 55637, 55638, 58291, 58368, 58369, 58370, 58371. - YPM: 14580.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
ROM: 69091.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 55655.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ROM: 58364, 58365.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 46836, 46861, 46862, 46863, 69089.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 55658, 58283.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
ROM: 54908, 54909, 54910, 54911, 54912.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 106564, 106565, 106566, 106567, 106568. - ROM: 46835, 46841, 54907, 58297.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 43377, 43378, 58280, 69094.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 58366, 58367, 68885, 68886, 68887, 68888, 68889, 68890, 68891, 68892, 68893, 68894, 68895, 68896. - SMNS:
6569. - ZFMK: 61.648, 61.649, 73.193.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ROM: 68884.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 39051.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
ROM: 58292, 58293, 58294, 58295, 58296.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 39061, 39062, 39063, 39064, 39065, 55659, 58285
NE 04009Cb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 511909.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 55534, 55535, 55540.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 37773, 37852, 37855, 51484, 51503, 51504, 51505, 51506, 51507, 51508, 51509, 51513, 51522, 51523, 51524, 51525,
51526, 51530, 51531, 51532, 51534, 51535, 51536, 51537, 51538, 51543, 51544, 51549, 51550, 51551, 51552, 51555,
51556, 51557, 51561, 51562, 51563, 51564, 51565, 51566, 51567, 51570, 51588, 51590, 51594, 51595, 51598, 51599,
51600, 51601, 51602, 51603, 51604, 51606, 51612, 51613, 51614, 51615, 51617, 51759, 51760, 51762, 51931, 55524,
55525, 55530, 55531, 55536, 55539, 55541, 55542, 55543, 55743, 55744, 55761, 55779. - USNM: 511902, 511903, 511904,
511905, 511940, 511941. - ZMB: 54425.
Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 55739.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
ROM: 55648.
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 55647. - USNM: 511928, 511929.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 37759, 37760, 37769, 37770, 37771, 37780, 37781, 37782, 37783, 37784, 37785, 37786, 37787, 37788, 37789, 37790,
37791, 37792, 37795, 37796, 37797, 37798, 37799, 37800, 37801, 37802, 37803, 37804, 37805, 37809, 37811, 37813,
37814, 37830, 37831, 37832, 37833, 37835, 37836, 37838, 37842, 37843, 37844, 51486, 51487, 51488, 51489, 51490,
51491, 51492, 51493, 51494, 51495, 51496, 51497, 51498, 51499, 51500, 51501, 51502, 55660, 55661, 55665, 55666,
55667, 55668, 55669, 55670, 55671, 55672, 55673, 55674, 55675, 55676, 55677, 55678, 55679, 55680, 55681, 55682,
55683, 55684, 55685, 55686, 55687, 55688, 55690, 55708, 55712, 55713, 55714, 55715, 55716, 55717, 55719, 55720,
55721, 55722, 55723, 55724, 55725, 55726, 55727, 55728, 55729, 55745, 55804.
Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921:
ROM: 37806, 37807, 37808, 37810, 37812, 37815, 37816, 37817, 37818, 37819, 37820, 37821, 37834, 37837, 37839, 37840,
37841, 55763. - USNM: 511924.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
ROM: 55650.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 511926.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
USNM: 511923, 511950.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 511920, 511921, 511922.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 54181, 55529.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 51533, 51542, 51582, 51583, 51587, 51593, 51761.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 37761, 37763, 37764, 37765, 37766, 37767, 37768, 37774, 37775, 37777, 37778, 37779, 37823, 37825, 37846, 37847,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1893
54310, 54311, 54312, 55522, 55523, 55526, 55527, 55532, 55533, 55649, 55731.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ROM: 37828, 37829, 37848, 51517, 51518, 51554, 51569, 51577, 51578, 51579, 51580, 51581, 51592, 51618, 55537, 55738.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
ROM: 55758.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 51485.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 55809.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981):
ROM: 55740, 55746, 55747, 55748, 55749, 55752, 55753, 55754, 55755, 55756, 55812, 55813, 55814, 55815, 55816, 55817,
55818, 55819.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
ROM: 55751, 55757, 55805, 55806, 55807, 55808, 55810, 55811.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 55750.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata torquata (Dobson, 1878):
ROM: 51510, 51511, 51527, 51607, 51616, 55662, 55781.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 55645, 55759, 55802, 55803.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ROM: 37822, 37827, 37849, 37850, 37851, 37853, 37854, 51483, 51512, 51514, 51515, 51516, 51519, 51520, 51521, 51528,
51529, 51539, 51540, 51541, 51545, 51546, 51547, 51548, 51558, 51559, 51571, 51572, 51573, 51574, 51575, 51576,
51584, 51585, 51586, 51591, 51596, 51597, 51605, 51608, 51609, 51610, 51763, 55538. - USNM: 511908, 511945.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 55528.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 43383, 55800, 55801.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 55639, 55640. - USNM: 511912.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ROM: 51611.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ROM: 55641.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
YPM: 14558, 14559, 14560, 14561.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
USNM: 511918, 511919.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 37793, 37794, 37826, 37845, 51560, 55521, 55663, 55693, 55694, 55695, 55696, 55697, 55698, 55699, 55700, 55701,
55702, 55703, 55704, 55705, 55706, 55707, 55730, 55732, 55733, 55734, 55735, 55736, 55737. - USNM: 318299, 318300.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ROM: 37772, 51553, 51568.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 55646, 55760.
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821:
YPM: 14641
NE 04009Cd:
Hipposideros Gray, 1831:
YPM: 14579
NE 04009Ba:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMF: 5383.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 37856, 37857, 37858, 37859, 37860, 37861, 37863, 37864, 37865, 37866, 37867, 37869, 37870, 39384, 39385, 39386.
- ZMB: 5001.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 5005, 8390.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
ZMB: 5033, 8389.
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968):
ZFMK: 68.5.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ROM: 37862.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZFMK: 69.490.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
SMNS: 2362b
NE 04009Bc:
1894
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 68876, 68881, 68882, 68883, 68898, 68899, 68900, 68906, 68909, 68910, 68911, 68912, 68913, 68914, 68916, 68917,
68918, 68920, 68921.
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 68875.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 68866, 68867, 68868, 68869, 68870, 68871, 68872, 68873, 68877, 68903, 68904, 68905, 68908, 68922.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ROM: 68915.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
ROM: 68902.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
ROM: 68874.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 68880.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ROM: 68897.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 68879
NE 04009Da:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 39070.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 39112, 39113, 39114, 39115, 39116, 39117, 39118, 39119, 39120, 39121, 39122, 39123, 39124, 39125, 39126, 39127,
39128, 39129, 39130, 39131, 39132, 39133, 39134, 39135, 39136, 39137, 39138, 39139, 39140, 39141, 39142, 39143,
39144, 39145, 39146, 39147, 39148, 39149, 39150, 39151, 39152, 39153, 39154, 39155, 39156, 39157, 39158, 39159,
39160, 39161, 39162, 39163, 39164, 39165, 39166, 39167, 39168, 39169, 39170, 39171, 39172, 39173, 39174, 39175,
39176, 39177, 39178, 39179, 39180, 39181, 39182, 39183, 39184, 39185, 39186, 39187, 39188, 39189, 39190, 39191,
39192, 39193, 39194, 39195, 39196, 39197, 39198, 39199, 39200, 39201, 39202, 39203, 39204, 39205, 39206, 39207,
39208, 39209. - ZMB: 67672, 67673, 67674, 67675, 67676, 67677, 67678, 93813, 93815, 93816, 93817, 93818, 93819.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ROM: 39211, 39212, 39213, 39214, 39215, 39216, 39217.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 39071
NE 04009Dc:
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 43344, 43345.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 43336.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 39048, 39049, 46855.
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968):
ZFMK: 68.6.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 39251, 43385, 43390, 43391, 43392, 43393, 43394, 43395, 43396. - ZMB: 93796.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ROM: 30237, 39236, 39238, 39239, 39240, 39241, 39242, 39243, 39244, 39245, 39246, 39247, 39248, 39249, 39250, 39266,
39267, 39268, 39269, 39270, 39271, 39272, 39273, 39274, 39275, 39276, 39277, 39278, 39279, 39280, 39281, 39282,
39283, 39284, 39285, 39286, 39287, 39288, 39289, 39290, 43428, 43429, 43430, 43442, 43443, 43444, 43445, 43446,
43447, 43448, 43449, 43450, 43451, 43452, 43453, 43454, 43455, 43456, 43457, 43458, 43459, 43460, 43461, 43462,
43463, 43464, 43465, 43466.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 39210, 39230, 39232, 39233, 39234, 39235, 43340-b, 43397, 43398, 43399, 43400, 43401, 43402, 43431, 43432,
43433, 43434, 43435, 43436, 43437, 43438, 43439, 46864, 46865, 46866.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ROM: 39218, 39219, 39220, 39221, 39222, 39223, 39224, 39225, 39226, 39227, 39228, 39229, 39231, 39252, 39253, 39254,
39255, 39256, 39257, 39258, 39259, 39260, 39261, 39262, 39263, 39264, 39265, 43403, 43404, 43405, 43406, 43407,
43408, 43409, 43410, 43411, 43412, 43413, 43414, 43415, 43416, 43417, 43418, 43419, 43420, 43421, 43422, 43423,
43424, 43425, 43426, 43441.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ZFMK: 69.486.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 39045, 39046, 43386, 43387, 43388, 43389, 51037, 95203.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
BMNH: 1966.3516
NE 04009Bd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 73.029-M-0090.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1895
RMCA: 73.029-M-0095.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 73.029-M-0093.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 73.029-M-0094
NE 04009Dd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 39073.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 50963, 50964, 50965, 50966, 50967, 50968, 50969, 50970, 50971, 50972, 50973, 50974, 50975, 50976, 50977, 50978,
50979, 50980, 50981, 50982, 50983, 50984, 50985, 50986, 50987, 50988, 50989, 50990, 50991, 50992, 50993, 50994,
50995, 50996, 50997, 50998, 50999, 51000, 51001, 51002, 51003, 51004, 51005, 51006, 51007, 51008, 51009, 51010,
51011, 51012, 51013, 51014, 51015, 51016, 51135
NE 04010Ba:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
FMNH: 43563, 43564, 43565, 43566, 43567, 43568, 43569, 43570.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 43575. - MCZ: 19396.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
MCZ: 19394.
Hipposideros Gray, 1831:
MCZ: 22334.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
MCZ: 19399, 19400, 21728, 21729.
Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921:
MCZ: 19305.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 43577, 43578.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 48942. - MCZ: 19388, 19389, 19390, 19391, 19393.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
MCZ: 22331, 22332, 22333.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
MCZ: 19182.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
MCZ: 19397.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
FMNH: 25299, 25300, 25301, 43580.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 20064.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 43579. - MCZ: 19376, 19377.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
MCZ: 20474, 20475.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
MCZ: 20063.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MVZ: 196220, 196221, 196222
NE 04010Bc:
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata torquata (Dobson, 1878):
FMNH: 43576
NE 04011Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 74.009-M-0005, 74.009-M-0006.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 74.009-M-0004, 74.009-M-0007.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 74.009-M-0002, 74.009-M-0003.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 73.029-M-0144, 73.029-M-0145, 73.029-M-0146, 73.029-M-0147, 73.029-M-0148, 73.029-M-0149, 73.029-M-0150,
73.029-M-0151, 73.029-M-0152, 73.029-M-0153, 73.029-M-0154, 73.029-M-0155, 73.029-M-0156, 73.029-M-0157, 74.009-M0008
NE 04011Cc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 31487
1896
ISSN 1990-6471
NE 04011Ab:
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 55626, 55627.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 55632, 55633, 56131, 56134, 56146, 56156.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
ROM: 56151.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 55629, 56132, 56133, 56159.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 55628, 55630, 56157.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
ROM: 55611.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981):
AMNH: 241075.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
AMNH: 241080, 241081, 241082, 241083, 241084. - ROM: 55613, 55614, 55615, 55616, 55617, 55618, 55619, 55620,
55621, 56129, 56130, 56139, 56140, 56141, 56142, 56143, 56144, 56145, 56161, 56162.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
AMNH: 241064, 241065, 241066. - ROM: 55631.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
AMNH: 241047.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 56138.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
ROM: 55625.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 55612, 55622, 55623, 56137, 56153
NE 04011Ba:
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 56163.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MVZ: 196217, 196218, 196219.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.015-M-0077, 73.015-M-0078, 73.015-M-0079, 73.015-M-0080, 73.015-M-0081, 73.015-M-0082.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
ROM: 56150.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 56158.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 56149, 56160.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 56147, 56148, 56154, 56155.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 73.015-M-0053, 73.015-M-0054, 73.015-M-0055, 73.015-M-0056, 73.015-M-0057, 73.015-M-0058, 73.015-M-0059,
73.015-M-0060, 73.015-M-0061.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
ROM: 55624, 56135, 56136.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 56152.
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
RMCA: 73.015-M-0093, 73.015-M-0094
NE 04011Bc:
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 56112.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 33504, 73.029-M-0046, 73.029-M-0047, 73.029-M-0092, 73.029-M-0102.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 56125, 56126, 56127.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 56117.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 73.029-M-0011, 73.029-M-0012, 73.029-M-0013, 73.029-M-0014, 73.029-M-0015, 73.029-M-0016, 73.029-M-0017,
73.029-M-0018, 73.029-M-0019, 73.029-M-0020, 73.029-M-0021, 73.029-M-0022, 73.029-M-0023, 73.029-M-0024, 73.029-M0025, 73.029-M-0026, 73.029-M-0027, 73.029-M-0028, 73.029-M-0029, 73.029-M-0030, 73.029-M-0031, 73.029-M-0032,
73.029-M-0033, 73.029-M-0034, 73.029-M-0035, 73.029-M-0036, 73.029-M-0037, 73.029-M-0038, 73.029-M-0039, 73.029-M0040, 73.029-M-0041, 73.029-M-0085, 73.029-M-0086, 73.029-M-0087, 73.029-M-0088. - ROM: 56118, 56119, 56120,
56121, 56122, 56123, 56124.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
ROM: 56113, 56114, 56115.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 73.029-M-0009.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
RMCA: 73.029-M-0007.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 56116.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 73.029-M-0056, 73.029-M-0057, 73.029-M-0058
NE 04011Bd:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
TTU: 17951.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
TTU: 18005.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
CM: 58520
NE 04011Db:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
AMNH: 241067, 241068.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 241044.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 241020.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
AMNH: 241054
NE 04011Dd:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
TTU: 17950.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
AMNH: 241051.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 241062. - TTU: 18033.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
AMNH: 241085.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
AMNH: 241048.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
TTU: 18004.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ROM: 56107, 56108, 56109
NE 04012Aa:
Rhinolophus adami Aellen and Brosset, 1968:
MNHN: 1968-408
NE 04012Cb:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
AMNH: 241069.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 241037, 241102, 241103.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 241086, 241112, 241113.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981):
AMNH: 241076, 241077, 241078, 241079.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
AMNH: 241087, 241088, 241089, 241114, 241115, 241116.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
AMNH: 241070, 241071, 241110, 241111
NE 04013Cb:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 241013, 241094.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TTU: 17982, 17983, 17984, 17985, 17986, 17987, 17988, 17989, 17990, 17991, 17992, 17993.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 241046, 241109.
1897
1898
ISSN 1990-6471
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 241032, 241033, 241034, 241035, 241036, 241104, 241105, 241106, 241107, 241108.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 241045.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
AMNH: 241025, 241026, 241027, 241028, 241029, 241095, 241096. - TTU: 17965, 17966, 17967, 17968, 17969.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
AMNH: 2400998, 2400999, 2401000, 2401001, 2401002, 2401003, 2401004, 2401005, 240998, 240999, 241000, 241001,
241002, 241003, 241004, 241005, 241093. - TTU: 17952, 17953, 17954
NE 04013Cd:
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 73.029-M-0010
NE 04013Bc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 77.032-M-0159, 77.032-M-0160, 77.032-M-0161.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 77.032-M-0195.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 77.032-M-0164, 77.032-M-0165, 77.032-M-0166.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 77.032-M-0182, 77.032-M-0183, 77.032-M-0184, 77.032-M-0185, 77.032-M-0186, 77.032-M-0187, 77.032-M-0188,
77.032-M-0189, 77.032-M-0190, 77.032-M-0191, 77.032-M-0192, 77.032-M-0193, 77.032-M-0194.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
RMCA: 77.032-M-0200.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 77.032-M-0175, 77.032-M-0176.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
RMCA: 77.032-M-0199
NE 04013Bb:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 76.014-M-0016, 76.014-M-0017, 76.014-M-0018, 76.014-M-0019.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 76.014-M-0239, 76.014-M-0240.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 76.014-M-0051, 76.014-M-0052, 76.014-M-0053, 76.014-M-0054, 76.014-M-0055, 76.014-M-0056, 76.014-M-0057,
76.014-M-0058, 76.014-M-0059, 76.014-M-0060, 76.014-M-0061, 76.014-M-0062, 76.014-M-0063, 76.014-M-0064, 76.014-M0065, 76.014-M-0066, 76.014-M-0067, 76.014-M-0068, 76.014-M-0069, 76.014-M-0070, 76.014-M-0071, 76.014-M-0072,
76.014-M-0073, 76.014-M-0074, 76.014-M-0227.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 76.014-M-0080.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 76.014-M-0046
NE 04013Dd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.029-M-0042.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 73.029-M-0005.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
TTU: 18019, 18020, 18021
NE 04014Ad:
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
BMNH: 1945.365, 1945.367, 1945.368, 1945.370, 1945.371
NE 04014Ba:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 76.014-M-0020, 76.014-M-0021, 76.014-M-0094.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 76.014-M-0027, 76.014-M-0028, 76.014-M-0040, 76.014-M-0041, 76.014-M-0042, 76.014-M-0043
NE 04018Cb:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
MNHN: 1975-1062, 1975-1063.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1899
MNHN: 1977-560.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MNHN: 1976-422, 1976-423, 1976-424, 1976-426, 1976-427, 1976-428, 1976-429, 1976-430, 1976-431, 1976-432, 1976-435,
1976-436
NE 04018Bc:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
ZMA: 18.097.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 82.013-M-0001, 82.013-M-0002, 82.013-M-0003, 82.013-M-0004.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
LACM: 19928
NE 04019Bb:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 20343
NE 04020Ab:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 11697
NE 04020Cb:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 17752.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 17755
NE 04020Db:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910:
AMNH: 269915.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 268351, 268352, 268353, 268354, 268355, 268356, 269902, 269916.
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
AMNH: 268387, 268388, 269872, 269876.
Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913:
AMNH: 268382.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
AMNH: 268381, 268383.
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 268375, 268377.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 268378.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 268374, 268376, 268380, 269893.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 268385.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 268379, 269871.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
AMNH: 268357, 268358, 268359, 268360.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
AMNH: 268384, 268386.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
AMNH: 268361, 268362, 268363, 268364.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
AMNH: 269932, 269933.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
AMNH: 268366, 268367.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
AMNH: 268368, 268369, 268370, 268371.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 268365, 269931.
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
AMNH: 268372.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
AMNH: 268373, 269922
NE 04023Ac:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
1900
ISSN 1990-6471
RMCA: 25863.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 25861, 25862
NE 04025Bb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 17756, 18103, 18105, 18106
NE 04025Bd:
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
RMCA: 82.031-M-0005
NE 04027Ba:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 8955, 8958, 8969, 8970, 8971, 8978, 8979, 8989, 8990, 9902.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 16228
NE 04027Bc:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 16257, 16260
NE 04027Dd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 108125.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 108162, 108163.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
FMNH: 108127, 108128, 108129.
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
FMNH: 108168.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 108143.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 108144.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
FMNH: 108145
NE 04028Ca:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1977.596.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
SMF: 33281
NE 04028Cb:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
ROM: 72087, 72092, 72093, 72102.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 81567, 81568.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
ROM: 72103.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
ROM: 72089.
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
FMNH: 81574, 81575, 81576, 81577, 81578, 81579.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 81569, 81570, 81571, 81572, 81573.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 72099.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
ROM: 72090, 72091.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 72086, 72088.
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 72085.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 72101, 72106.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SMF: 33275.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
FMNH: 81566.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
ROM: 72095, 72098.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
FMNH: 81565.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 72096, 72097, 72100, 72104, 72105.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
FMNH: 81589.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 72094.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 32788, 32789. - USNM: 317904, 317905
NE 04028Bd:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 49344.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 49365
NE 04029Aa:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
RMCA: 36891, 36892.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 36553.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 36826, 36827.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 36949.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
RMCA: 36931.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 36560.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 36585, 36586, 36599.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RMCA: 36602
NE 04029Ac:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 36948
NE 04029Ab:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
RMCA: 36895.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 36546.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 36808, 36809, 36810, 36811, 36812, 36813a, 36813b, 36814, 36815.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 36938, 36939, 36940, 36945.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 36911, 36912.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
RMCA: 36852.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 36867, 36868, 36869, 36870.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RMCA: 36848, 36849, 36850.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 36562.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RMCA: 36601, 36603.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 36843, 36844
NE 04029Ad:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
1901
1902
ISSN 1990-6471
RMCA: 36941, 36944.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
RBINS: 13840A, 13840B, 13840C.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 13802A, 13802B, 13861, 13864A, 13864B, 13864C, 13864D, 13864E, 13864F, 13864G, 13864H, 13864I, 13864J,
13864K, 13864L, 13864M, 13864N, 13864O, 13865A, 13865B, 13865C, 13865D, 13865E, 13865F, 13865G, 13865H, 13865I,
13865J
NE 04029Cb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 36871, 36872, 36873, 36874, 36875, 36876, 36877, 36878, 36879, 36880, 36881, 36882, 36883, 36884, 36885,
36886, 36887.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RMCA: 36851
NE 04029Ba:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 36706, 36707, 36708, 36709, 36710, 36712, 36713, 36714, 36715, 36716, 36742, 36743, 36744, 36745, 36800,
36801.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 49311.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 36572, 36573, 36574, 36595, 36596.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 36561.
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912):
AMNH: 49399.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RBINS: 13549. - RMCA: 36600, 36605.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
RMCA: 36888
NE 04029Bc:
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891:
RMCA: 36833, 36834, 36835.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 13584B, 13586, 13589.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RBINS: 13626.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RBINS: 13551, 13552A, 13552B, 13553
NE 04029Da:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
RMCA: 36893.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RBINS: 13501.
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891:
RMCA: 36836, 36837.
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
RMCA: 36610, 36611, 36612a, 36613, 36614, 36615, 36616, 36617, 36618, 36619, 36620, 36621, 36622, 36623, 36624,
36625, 36626, 36627, 36628, 36629, 36630, 36631, 36632, 36633, 36634, 36635, 36636, 36637, 36638, 36639, 36640,
36641, 36642, 36643, 36644, 36645, 36646, 36647, 36648, 36649, 36650, 36651, 36652, 36653, 36654, 36655, 36656,
36657, 36658, 36659, 36660, 36661, 36662, 36663, 36664, 36665, 36666, 36667, 36668, 36669, 36670, 36671, 36672,
36673, 36674, 36675, 36676, 36677, 36678, 36679, 36680, 36681, 36682, 36683, 36684, 36685, 36686, 36687, 36688,
36689, 36693, 36694.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
RMCA: 36690.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 36816, 36817, 36825.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 36818, 36819, 36820, 36821, 36822.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 36711, 36746, 36747, 36748, 36749, 36750, 36751, 36752, 36753, 36754, 36755, 36756, 36757, 36758, 36759,
36760, 36761, 36762, 36763, 36764, 36765, 36766, 36767, 36768, 36769, 36770, 36771, 36772, 36773, 36774, 36775,
36776, 36777, 36778, 36779, 36780, 36781, 36782, 36783, 36784, 36785, 36786, 36787, 36788, 36789, 36790, 36791,
36792, 36793, 36794, 36795, 36796, 36797, 36798, 36799, 36802, 36803, 36804, 36805, 36806, 36807.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 36554.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 36556, 36557.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1903
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 13611.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RBINS: 13561, 13561B, 13563, 13564, 13565A, 14258B, 19258A. - RMCA: 36604, 36606, 36607, 36608, 36609.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 36832
NE 04029Dc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMNS: 29870
NE 04029Bb:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 36946, 36947.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 36589, 36590, 36598
NE 04029Bd:
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820:
RBINS: 13836.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
RMCA: 36915, 36916, 36917, 36918, 36919, 36920, 36921, 36922, 36923.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
RBINS: 13848A, 13848B. - RMCA: 36863.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RBINS: 13621.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 13603, 13606A, 13606B, 13613, 13614A, 13614B.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RBINS: 13622.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RMCA: 36830, 36831.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 36828a, 36828b, 36829a, 36829b.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 36845, 36846, 36847
NE 04029Db:
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
RMCA: 36691, 36692.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 36558.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RBINS: 13566
NE 04030Aa:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RBINS: 13510.
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820:
RBINS: 13830, 13831, 13833, 13837, 13839.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
AMNH: 49340. - RBINS: 13841L, 13841M, 13841N, 13841O, 13841P.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RBINS: 13850.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 13569, 13570, 13571, 13573, 13574, 13575, 13576, 13578, 13579A, 13579B, 13580, 13582, 13583, 13585, 13587,
13590, 13591A, 13591B, 13592A, 13593, 13595, 13596, 13597, 13598A, 13598B, 13598C, 13598D, 13600A, 13600B, 13601,
13602A, 13602B, 13605, 13607, 13608, 13609A, 13609B, 13612, 13615, 13616, 13617, 13618.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RBINS: 13623, 13624.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RBINS: 13554, 13556, 13557, 13562, 13567, 13567B.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
RBINS: 13827
NE 04030Ba:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
AMNH: 118581.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
1904
ISSN 1990-6471
AMNH: 118582.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 118583. - SMF: 32790
NE 04031Dc:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
USNM: 166688.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 184395, 184400, 184401, 184406. - FMNH: 67336, 68123, 68124, 68125, 68126, 68127, 68128, 68129, 68130,
68131, 68132, 68133, 68163, 68164, 74148, 74149. - USNM: 164970, 164971, 164972, 166679, 166682, 166683, 166684,
166685, 166686, 166687, 317941.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
MSU: 33432, 33433, 33434.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 164939, 164942, 164945, 164946, 164947, 164950, 164951, 164952, 166396, 166410, 166414, 166415, 166417,
166422, 166424, 166426, 166429, 166440, 166451, 166455, 166456, 166457, 166458, 166459, 166467, 166479, 166481,
166484, 166487. - ZMB: 42430, 67689.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 44124, 44174, 44175, 44176, 44177, 44178. - MCZ: 19401, 19402. - USNM: 164940, 164941, 164943, 164944,
164948, 164949, 164953, 164955, 164956, 164957, 164958, 164959, 164960, 164961, 164962, 164963, 166395, 166397,
166398, 166399, 166400, 166401, 166402, 166403, 166404, 166405, 166406, 166407, 166408, 166409, 166412, 166413,
166416, 166418, 166419, 166420, 166421, 166423, 166425, 166427, 166430, 166432, 166433, 166434, 166435, 166436,
166437, 166438, 166439, 166443, 166444, 166445, 166446, 166447, 166448, 166449, 166450, 166452, 166453, 166454,
166460, 166461, 166462, 166463, 166464, 166465, 166466, 166468, 166469, 166470, 166471, 166472, 166473, 166474,
166475, 166480, 166482, 166483, 166485, 166486.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 166622. - ZMB: 54346.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
SMNS: 92818.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
USNM: 164973.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
SMNS: 29342, 31332, 31391. - USNM: 164969, 166516
NE 04031Db:
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
FMNH: 78752
NE 04032Ac:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 79606.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 68115, 68116.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 68029, 68030, 68175.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
FMNH: 68071, 79625.
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920:
FMNH: 68096, 68097, 68098.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 68084, 68099, 68100, 68101, 68102, 68103, 68174
NE 04032Ab:
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
FMNH: 79612, 79613, 79614, 79615.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 56292.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
FMNH: 56291
NE 04032Ad:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 67344, 67345, 67346, 67347, 67348, 68081, 68082, 68083, 68176, 77659, 77660, 77661, 77662, 77663, 77664,
78178, 78179.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 67493, 67494, 67495, 67496. - USNM: 368857, 368858.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 67502, 67503, 67504, 67505, 67506. - USNM: 368859, 368860.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 67321, 67322, 68106, 68107, 68108, 77605.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1905
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 77668, 77669, 77670.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 78192.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 79604, 79605.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 77610, 77611, 77612, 77613, 77614, 77715, 77716, 77717, 77718, 78174
NE 04032Ba:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 68045.
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
FMNH: 74144, 78753.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
SMNS: 29854.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 108157, 108158, 108159, 108160, 108161.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
FMNH: 78210, 78211.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
FMNH: 108139, 108140, 108141, 108142, 68042, 68043, 68044, 77606, 78212, 78213, 78214, 78215, 78216, 79577, 79578,
79579, 79580, 79581, 79582, 79583, 79584, 79585, 79586, 79587. - SMNS: 29806.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 108126.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 78173.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
FMNH: 79637.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
SMNS: 29343.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 74152, 74153, 79591.
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878):
FMNH: 74150, 78749, 78750, 79619, 79620.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 67500, 79552.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 78747, 79631, 79632, 79633, 79634.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 78196, 79553, 79554, 79621, 79622, 79623, 79624.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 108156.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 74154, 74155, 74156, 74157, 74158, 74159, 74160, 74161, 74162, 74163, 74164, 74165, 74166, 74167, 74168,
74169, 74170, 74171, 74172, 74173, 74174. - SMNS: 29805.
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
FMNH: 74123, 74124, 74125, 74126, 74127, 74128, 74129, 74130, 74131, 74132, 74133, 74134, 74135, 74136, 74137,
74138, 74139, 74140
NE 04032Bc:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 184498.
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
FMNH: 79611.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 184496. - FMNH: 73885, 74147, 78242, 79569, 79607.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 184455.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
FMNH: 99252, 99253, 99254, 99255, 99256, 99257.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 143932, 66546, 66547, 66548, 66549, 66550, 66551, 66552, 66553, 66554, 66555, 66556, 66557, 66558, 66559,
66560, 66561, 66562, 66563, 66564, 66565, 66566, 66567, 66568, 66569, 66570, 66571, 66572, 66573, 66574, 66575,
66576, 66577, 66578, 66579, 66597, 66598, 66599, 66600, 66601, 66602, 67318, 68041. - SMNS: 29863, 29882. - USNM:
368844, 368845, 368846, 368847, 368848, 368849, 368850, 368851, 368852, 368853, 368854, 368855, 368856.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 66672, 77626, 77627, 77628, 78197, 78198, 78199, 78200, 78201, 78202, 78203, 78204, 78205, 78206. - USNM:
368918.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
FMNH: 67491, 67510, 68117, 77623, 77629, 77654, 77655, 78208.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 153546, 66622, 66623, 66624, 66625, 66626, 66627, 66628, 66629, 66630, 66631, 66632, 66633, 66634, 66635,
66636, 66637, 66638, 66639, 66640, 66641, 66642, 66643, 66644, 66645, 66646, 66647, 66648, 66649, 66650, 66651,
1906
ISSN 1990-6471
66652, 66653, 66654, 66655, 66656, 66657, 66658, 66659, 66660, 67327, 67507, 67508. - USNM: 368894, 368895, 368896,
368897, 368898, 368899, 368900, 368901, 368902, 368903, 368904, 368905, 368906, 368907, 368908, 368909, 368910,
368911, 368912.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 66580, 66581, 66582, 66583, 66584, 66585, 66586, 66587, 66588, 66589, 66590, 66591, 66592, 66593, 66594,
66595, 66596, 66603, 66604, 66605, 66606, 67501.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
FMNH: 66678, 67511, 68118, 68119, 68120, 68121, 68165, 68166, 68167, 68168, 77649, 77650, 77651, 77652, 78240,
79568, 79570, 79571, 79573, 79576, 79608, 79609, 79610, 79616, 79617, 79618. - USNM: 368922.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 77634, 78226.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
FMNH: 66673, 67487, 68110, 77686, 78232, 79561, 79563.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
AMNH: 184497. - FMNH: 66431, 66432, 66674, 68109, 77632, 77633, 77640, 77641, 77693, 77694, 77695, 77696, 77697,
77698, 77699, 77700, 78481, 78482, 78486, 78487, 79560, 79648, 79649, 79650, 79651, 79652, 79653, 79654, 79655,
79656, 79657, 79658, 79659, 79660, 79661, 79662, 79663, 79664, 79665, 79666, 79667, 79668.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 68112, 68113. - USNM: 368919.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
FMNH: 67489, 67490, 77635, 77702, 77703, 77704, 77705, 77707, 77708, 78754, 79669. - USNM: 368920.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
FMNH: 67488. - USNM: 368921.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 184499, 184500, 184501, 184502, 184503, 184504, 184505, 184506, 184507, 184508, 184509. - FMNH: 66617,
66618, 66619, 66620, 66621, 67492, 68150, 68151, 68156, 68157, 68158, 68159, 68162. - USNM: 368881. - ZMUC: 3186.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
FMNH: 66615, 68134, 79556. - ZMUC: 3187.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 66616, 67340, 68138, 68139, 68140, 68141, 68161, 77616, 77617, 77618, 77665, 77666, 77667, 79555, 79557. SMNS: 29332. - ZMUC: 3160, 3162, 3164, 3166, 3167, 3170, 3171, 3175, 3179, 3180, 3181, 3188, 3189.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
AMNH: 184463.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
FMNH: 68111, 77701, 78483, 78484, 78485.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
FMNH: 66665, 66666, 66667, 66668, 66669, 66670, 66671, 67497, 67498, 67499, 68056, 68057, 68058, 68059, 68060,
68061, 68062, 68063, 68064, 68065, 68066, 68067, 68068, 68069, 68170, 68171, 73881, 73882, 77620. - USNM: 317908.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
USNM: 368913, 368914, 368915.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 67323, 67324, 67325, 67326, 67509, 68072, 68073, 68074, 68075, 68076, 68077, 68078, 68079, 68080, 68169,
74151. - USNM: 368916.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
FMNH: 77653.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 78220, 78494, 79601, 79602, 79603.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 77713, 77714
NE 04032Dc:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 67328, 67329.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 67338, 68135, 68136, 68137
NE 04032Bb:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
FMNH: 73883, 74145, 74146.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 78180, 78181, 78182, 78183, 78184, 78185, 78186, 78187, 78188. - USNM: 368867.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
SMNS: 29865, 29886.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMNS: 29885.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
SMNS: 31357.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 77622, 78207.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
FMNH: 108136, 108137, 108138. - SMNS: 29802.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 68031, 68032, 68033, 68034, 68035, 68036, 68037, 68038, 68039. - SMNS: 29821, 29822, 29823, 29831, 29844,
29846.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 108169, 108170, 108171, 78171, 78172.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
SMNS: 29988.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
FMNH: 77639.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 108164, 77630, 77631, 77687, 77688, 77689, 77690, 79638, 79639, 79640, 79641, 79642, 79643, 79644, 79645,
79646, 79647.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
FMNH: 78488.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
SMNS: 2114, 29339.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMNS: 29334, 29337. - ZMUC: 3176.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 108167, 78480.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 108165, 108166, 78478, 78479, 79562.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 108146, 108147, 108148, 108149, 108150, 108151, 78469, 78470, 78471, 78472, 78473, 78474, 79630.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
FMNH: 78195.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 78194.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 108152, 108153, 108154, 108155, 78193, 79546.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
FMNH: 78475.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 108130, 108131, 108132, 108133, 108134, 108135, 81546.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
SMNS: 29801, 29803, 29804, 29807, 29809, 29810, 29811, 29812, 29813, 29814, 29815.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 78218.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
FMNH: 73886, 73887, 74141, 74142, 74143.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 68085, 78175, 78176, 78177, 78491, 78492, 78493.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 368870, 368871, 368872, 368873, 368874, 368875
NE 04032Bd:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 67486.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 368917.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
FMNH: 67162.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
FMNH: 77638, 77678, 77679, 77680, 77681, 77682, 77683, 77684, 77685.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 68152, 68153, 68154, 68155.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 68142.
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920:
FMNH: 67311, 77607, 77608, 77609, 77709, 77710, 77711, 77712.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 67163, 67164, 67165, 67166, 67167, 67466, 67467, 67468, 67469, 67470, 67471, 67472, 67473, 67474, 67475,
67476, 67477, 67478, 67479, 67480, 67481, 67482, 67483, 67484, 67485.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 368876, 368877, 368878, 368879
NE 04032Db:
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 68070.
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920:
FMNH: 68093, 68094, 68095
NE 04033Aa:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 66661, 66662, 66663, 66664. - USNM: 368892, 368893.
1907
1908
ISSN 1990-6471
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
FMNH: 78489, 78490, 79572, 79574, 79575.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 67161, 67314, 67315, 67316, 67317, 68040.
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
FMNH: 77624, 77625, 77656, 77657, 77658.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 78495, 79558.
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920:
FMNH: 66611, 66612, 66613. - USNM: 368868
NE 04033Ac:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMUC: 3172, 3177, 3178
NE 04033Ca:
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
FMNH: 77642, 77706.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 77677
NE 04033Ad:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 67330, 67331, 68046, 68047.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 67337
NE 04033Ba:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
FMNH: 78189.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 78219
NE 04033Bc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMNS: 29872, 29873, 29884.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
SMNS: 29800.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMUC: 3168.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 77691, 77692.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 77648, 79551.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
FMNH: 77621, 77644, 77645, 77646, 77647.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 77643, 79547, 79548, 79549, 79550, 79626, 79627, 79628, 79629
NE 04033Dc:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 79589.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMNS: 29864, 29883.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
USNM: 317906, 317907.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 85447.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
FMNH: 85446
NE 04035Dd:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 520898, 520899.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
USNM: 548508.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1909
USNM: 520900, 520901.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 520893, 520894
NE 04036Ca:
Nycteris parisii (de Beaux, 1923):
BMNH: 1971.604
NE 04036Db:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
SMNS: 29895.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
SMNS: 29896.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
SMNS: 29841
NE 04038Ad:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 67767, 67768
NE 04039Ba:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 36703, 36704, 85763.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 36708, 36709, 36710.
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909:
ROM: 36707
NE 04040Ba:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1954.950
NE 04042Aa:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 589152
NE 04046Da:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
TM: 12834, 12835, 12836, 12837, 12838, 12839.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MSNM: 1033
NE 03008Bc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
BMNH: 1904.7.1.12, 1904.7.1.13, 1904.7.1.15, 1904.7.1.17, 1904.7.1.18, 1904.7.1.19, 1904.7.1.20, 1904.7.1.21, 1904.7.1.22,
1904.7.1.23, 1904.7.1.24, 1904.7.1.25, 1904.7.1.26, 1904.7.1.27. - SMF: 12.436.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
NMW: B4781, B4782.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
AMNH: 206953.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
USNM: 395720, 395721.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
MSB: 25208, 25209, 25210, 25211.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
ZFMK: 64.320.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
MSB: 25207.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ZFMK: 64.360, 64.361, 64.362, 64.364, 64.366, 64.367, 64.368, 64.369, 64.370, 64.371
NE 03008Da:
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 183826.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
1910
ISSN 1990-6471
AMNH: 185331.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
ZMB: 67197.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: ?, 1855.12.26.252.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
AMNH: 185329, 185612.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
AMNH: 206954, 206955.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
AMNH: 185330. - BMNH: 1855.12.26.250.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 182550. - ZMB: 4953
NE 03008Dc:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
EBD: M815.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
BMNH: 1960.242, 1960.243
NE 03008Bd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 141529.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1904.7.1.37
NE 03008Db:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
MNCN: 53 / 20-II-25-5, 54
NE 03009Cc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 54674, 67046, 67144, 67145, 93797, 93798, 93799, 93800, 93801.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 50866, 50867, 50868, 50869, 50870, 50871.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 36149, 39074, 39075, 39077, 39078, 39079, 39080, 39081, 39082, 39083, 39084, 39085, 39086, 39087, 39088, 39089,
39090, 39091, 39092, 39093, 39094, 39095, 39096, 39097, 39098, 39099, 39100, 39101, 39102, 39103, 39104, 39105,
39106, 39107, 39108, 39109, 39110.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
ROM: 39052.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 39111. - ZMB: 67159, 67160, 67161, 67162, 67163, 67164, 67165, 67166, 67167, 67168, 93792, 93793, 93794,
93795.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1966.3553
NE 03009Cd:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 55770.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 55764, 55765, 55766, 55767, 55768, 55769
NE 03009Bb:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 56265, 56270, 56279. - ZMB: 54933.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
ROM: 56260.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 56264.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 56261, 56262, 56263.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ROM: 56267, 56268, 56269.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
ROM: 56273.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 56274
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1911
NE 03009Bd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 511906, 511907, 511942, 511943, 511944.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 511925, 511951, 511952, 511953.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 511910, 511911, 511946, 511947, 511948.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
USNM: 511901.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
USNM: 511913, 511914, 511915.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
USNM: 511916.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 511949.
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
USNM: 511917.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 511927
NE 03009Db:
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
MSB: 37708.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
MSB: 37711, 37712, 37713, 37714, 37715. - USNM: 514675, 514676.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
MSB: 37653, 37692, 37693, 37694, 37695, 37696, 37697, 37698, 37699, 37700, 37701, 37702, 37703, 37704, 37705, 37706,
37707.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
MSB: 37652.
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912:
USNM: 514677.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
MSB: 37691. - USNM: 514674.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
MSB: 37709, 37710.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
MSB: 37654, 37655, 37656, 37658, 37689, 37690. - USNM: 514673
NE 03010Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ZMB: T10304.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
FMNH: 24247.
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912:
ZMB: 67807, 67808.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 54846.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
ZMB: T10307.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 24245.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 24246. - ZMB: T10306
NE 03010Ab:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ZMB: 1128.
Glauconycteris curryae Eger and Smith, 2001:
ROM: 56243.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 89560, 89561, 89562.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 89564.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ROM: 56239, 56240.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 89563
NE 03010Ba:
1912
ISSN 1990-6471
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ZMB: T09571, T09572.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
CM: 16059. - ZMB: 10202, 67142, 67143.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
CM: 13172, 13173, 16060, 2869, 3026, 3920, 4617, 4622, 5627, 6135, 6136, 6137. - ROM: 56252. - ZMB: 11280, 40160,
40161, 54198, 54934, 67098, 67101, 67104, 67105.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
ROM: 56242.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 10166, 10167, 67704, 67705, 67706.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
ZMB: 67752, 67753, 67754, 67755, 67756, 67757, 67758, T10541.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
ZMB: 55575, 55576, 67698.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 21671.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 56249. - ZMB: 40163, 54410, 67122, 67128, 67129, 67131, 67134, 67157, 6942.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
CM: 16062, 3674, 3675, 3676, 3677, 3678, 3679, 3680. - ROM: 56254. - ZMB: 40162.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
ZMB: 54282.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
ROM: 56253.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
ZMB: T10542.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
CM: 3651.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 56244, 56245, 56246, 56247, 56248.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
ZMB: 53848.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ROM: 56241.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
CM: 3928, 4637. - ROM: 56250, 56251, 56255. - ZMB: 54691, 54699.
Scotonycteris ophiodon Pohle, 1943:
ZMB: 50001.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ZMB: 54390
NE 03010Bd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 39387, 39388, 39389, 39390, 39391.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
ROM: 39392.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 37735.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata torquata (Dobson, 1878):
ROM: 39393.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 16082, 2992.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
MCZ: 34031.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 39394
NE 03010Db:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 236280, 236281, 236282, 326280. - CM: 40990. - RMCA: 75.003-M-0131.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 236257, 236258, 236259, 236260, 236261, 236262, 236263, 236264, 236265, 236266, 236267, 236268, 236269,
238280. - CM: 40978. - RMCA: 75.003-M-0001, 75.003-M-0002, 75.003-M-0003, 75.003-M-0004, 75.003-M-0005, 75.003-M0006, 75.003-M-0007, 75.003-M-0008, 75.003-M-0009, 75.003-M-0010, 75.003-M-0011, 75.003-M-0012, 75.003-M-0013,
75.003-M-0014, 75.003-M-0015, 75.003-M-0016, 75.003-M-0017, 75.003-M-0018, 75.003-M-0019, 75.003-M-0020, 75.003-M0021, 75.003-M-0022, 75.003-M-0023, 75.003-M-0024, 75.004-M-0001, 75.004-M-0002, 75.004-M-0003, 75.004-M-0004.
Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 236329.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
AMNH: 236324, 236325, 236326, 236327, 236328.
Glauconycteris curryae Eger and Smith, 2001:
AMNH: 236323.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1913
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 236307, 236308, 236309, 236310, 236311, 236312, 236313, 236314, 236315, 236316.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 236299, 236300, 236301, 236302, 236303, 238282.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
AMNH: 236270, 236271, 236272, 236273, 236274. - CM: 40981.
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
CM: 58578.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
AMNH: 236283, 236284, 236285, 236286, 236287, 236288, 236289, 236290, 236291, 236292, 236293. - CM: 40994, 40995,
40996, 40997.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 236277.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
AMNH: 236321, 241050. - TTU: 17997.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981):
AMNH: 236331, 236332, 236333, 236334, 236335.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
AMNH: 236330.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
AMNH: 236336, 236337, 236338, 236339, 236340, 236341, 236342, 236343, 236344, 236345, 236346, 236347. - TTU:
18022, 18023.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
AMNH: 236236, 236237, 236238, 236239, 236240, 236241, 236242, 236243, 236244, 236245, 236246, 236247, 236248,
236249, 236250, 236251, 236252, 236253, 236254, 236255, 236256, 238279. - CM: 40949, 40950, 40951, 40953, 40954,
40955, 40956, 40957.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
AMNH: 236320. - CM: 41051, 58500, 58501.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 236319. - CM: 58583.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
AMNH: 236295.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 236296. - RMCA: 75.003-M-0099.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
AMNH: 236297, 238281.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
AMNH: 236317, 236318.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 75.003-M-0132, 75.003-M-0133.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
AMNH: 236298.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
AMNH: 236275, 236276. - RMCA: 75.003-M-0081.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
AMNH: 236322.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 236294
NE 03011Aa:
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 33505
NE 03011Ac:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 56206, 56210, 56224, 56229, 56230.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 56212, 56213, 56214, 56215, 56216, 56218, 56219, 56220, 56221, 56222, 56223.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 56208, 56209, 56225.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 56211.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 56207, 56226, 56227, 56228
NE 03011Cc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.029-M-0043
NE 03011Ad:
1914
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0028, 73.018-M-0029, 73.018-M-0030, 73.018-M-0031, 73.018-M-0032, 73.018-M-0033, 73.018-M-0228,
73.029-M-0048, 73.029-M-0049, 73.029-M-0050, 73.029-M-0051, 73.029-M-0052, 73.029-M-0053, 73.029-M-0054, 73.029-M0055. - ROM: 56170, 56171, 56172, 56191, 56192, 56193, 56194, 56199, 56200, 56201, 56202, 56203.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 57225.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
ROM: 56173, 56174.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 56183.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 56169.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0075, 73.029-M-0006.
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 56184.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 56168.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 56164, 56165, 56166, 56187, 56188, 56189, 56190, 56195.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 56167.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
RMCA: 73.029-M-0004
NE 03011Cd:
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
CM: 58502, 58503, 58504, 58505, 58506, 58507, 58508, 58509, 58510, 58511, 58512.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 58584, 58586, 58587, 58588, 58589, 58590.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
CM: 58521, 58522, 58523, 58524, 58525.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
CM: 58580, 58581
NE 03011Bc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MCZ: 14779, 14780, 14781, 14782, 14784, 14785, 14786, 14787, 14788, 14789.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
MCZ: 14642, 14777, 14778, 17540, 17541.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
MCZ: 14793, 14794, 14795.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 124186. - MCZ: 14797, 14798, 14799, 14800, 14801, 14802, 14803, 14804, 14805.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
MCZ: 14839.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
MCZ: 14859.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
MCZ: 14640, 14641.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
MCZ: 14853, 14855, 14856, 14857, 14858.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
MCZ: 14854.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
ROM: 56181, 56182.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ROM: 56185, 56186
NE 03011Da:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
MCZ: 14822, 14823, 14824, 14825, 14826, 14827, 14828, 14829, 14830, 14831, 14832, 14833, 14834, 14835, 14836, 14837,
14838.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 14852.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
CM: 58513.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 58591, 58592, 58593, 58594.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
CM: 58526, 58527, 58528, 58529, 58530, 58531, 58532, 58533
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1915
NE 03011Dc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 10218.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ZMB: 10026, 10029, 54520.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 8424.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
AMNH: 114208. - ZMB: 54697, 9010.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 33620.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ZMB: T10022.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 10239.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
ZMB: T10017.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ZMB: 66533
NE 03011Bd:
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
MCZ: 14821.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 54922, 54923, 54924, 54925.
Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921:
ROM: 54916, 54917, 54918, 54919, 54920, 54921
NE 03011Db:
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 57184, 57185, 57186.
Glauconycteris curryae Eger and Smith, 2001:
ROM: 57217.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 57218.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 57227.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
ROM: 57064, 57065, 57066, 57068, 57164, 57165, 57166, 57167, 57210, 57211, 57212, 57213, 57214, 57215, 57220, 57221,
57222, 57223.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 57076.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 57075, 57201, 57202, 57204.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) petersoni (El Rayah, 1981):
ROM: 57219.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
ROM: 57035, 57036, 57037, 57038, 57039, 57040, 57041, 57042, 57043, 57044, 57045, 57046, 57047, 57048, 57049, 57050,
57051, 57052, 57053, 57054, 57055, 57056, 57057, 57058, 57059, 57060, 57061, 57062, 57063, 57074, 57168, 57169,
57170, 57171, 57172, 57173, 57174, 57175, 57176, 57177, 57178, 57179, 57180, 57181, 57182, 57203, 57205, 57206,
57207, 57208, 57209, 57236, 57237, 57238, 57239.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 57070, 57071, 57159, 57160, 57161, 57162, 57163, 57187, 57188, 57189, 57190, 57191, 57192, 57193, 57194, 57195,
57196.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 57158.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ROM: 57183.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 57216
NE 03012Ab:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910:
BMNH: 1911.5.5.1.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 2625.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
BMNH: 1909.10.2.2, 1911.5.5.2, 1923.1.22.6, 1923.1.22.7. - FMNH: 29482. - RMCA: 1471, 1472, 1480, 1481, 1482.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 1475.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
1916
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 29483. - MCZ: 7076. - RMCA: 2640.
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913):
BMNH: 1913.2.8.1, 1918.2.8.1, 1919.11.1.2, 1923.1.22.26, 1923.1.22.27.
Kerivoula cuprosa Thomas, 1912:
BMNH: 1912.10.25.1.
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912:
RMCA: 1473.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 1470.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 1479. - ZMB: 33340, 33341.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 1478. - ZMB: 33460.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
BMNH: 1911.5.5.3, 1913.9.12.2. - USNM: 241112.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 29484. - MCZ: 45117. - RMCA: 1474, 2641.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
MCZ: 17488. - RMCA: 2627. - ZFMK: 79.647.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1908.6.23.3, 1914.7.23.7, 1923.1.22.17. - RMCA: 1476. - ZMB: 33342.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1923.1.22.15, 1923.1.22.16, 1923.1.25.3, 1923.1.25.4. - RMCA: 1098.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1914.1.24.8, 1923.1.22.18, 1923.1.22.19, 1923.1.22.20, 1923.1.25.2. - RMCA: 1097, 1477.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1914.1.24.7, 1919.11.1.1, 1923.1.22.21.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
BMNH: 1926.11.11.1
NE 03012Cd:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 54495
NE 03012Dc:
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
ZMB: 67657.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ZMB: 40656.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 54926, 54927
NE 03012Dd:
Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956:
AMNH: 236304.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 236305, 236306
NE 03013Aa:
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1909.10.2.49
NE 03013Ba:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 75.056-M-0102, 75.056-M-0103.
Glauconycteris gleni Peterson and Smith, 1973:
ROM: 57125.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 57078, 57079, 57080, 57081, 57082, 57083, 57084, 57085, 57086, 57087, 57088, 57089, 57092, 57093, 57094, 57095,
57096, 57110, 57111, 57112, 57113, 57114, 57115, 57116, 57117, 57121.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 75.056-M-0104.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 57136.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
ROM: 57124, 57153.
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 57122.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 57123.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1917
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 57128, 57129.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 57077, 57119, 57120, 57130.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1937.8.4.13.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 57118
NE 03013Bc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 75.056-M-0105, 75.056-M-0106, 75.056-M-0107, 75.056-M-0108, 75.056-M-0109, 75.056-M-0110, 75.056-M-0111,
75.056-M-0112, 75.056-M-0113, 75.056-M-0114, 75.056-M-0115, 75.056-M-0116, 75.056-M-0117, 75.056-M-0118, 75.056-M0119, 75.056-M-0120.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 90216, 90217, 90218, 90219, 90220, 90221, 90222, 90223
NE 03014Aa:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910:
RMCA: 75.056-M-0081, 75.056-M-0098.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 75.056-M-0077, 75.056-M-0078, 75.056-M-0079, 75.056-M-0080, 75.056-M-0084, 75.056-M-0085, 75.056-M-0088,
75.056-M-0089, 75.056-M-0090, 75.056-M-0091, 75.056-M-0092, 75.056-M-0094, 75.056-M-0099, 75.056-M-0100, 75.056-M0101, 77.032-M-0122, 77.032-M-0123, 77.032-M-0124, 77.032-M-0125, 77.032-M-0126, 77.032-M-0127, 77.032-M-0128,
77.032-M-0129, 77.032-M-0130, 77.032-M-0131, 77.032-M-0132, 77.032-M-0133, 77.032-M-0134, 77.032-M-0135, 77.032-M0136, 77.032-M-0137, 77.032-M-0138, 77.032-M-0139, 77.032-M-0140, 77.032-M-0141, 77.032-M-0142, 77.032-M-0143.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 75.056-M-0072, 75.056-M-0073, 75.056-M-0074, 75.056-M-0075, 75.056-M-0076, 75.056-M-0082, 75.056-M-0083,
75.056-M-0086, 75.056-M-0087, 75.056-M-0093, 75.056-M-0095, 75.056-M-0096, 75.056-M-0097, 77.032-M-0177, 77.032-M0178, 77.032-M-0179, 77.032-M-0180, 77.032-M-0181.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 77.032-M-0167, 77.032-M-0168
NE 03016Aa:
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
AMNH: 170179, 170181
NE 03016Ca:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 170180
NE 03016Ad:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
AMNH: 269927
NE 03017Cc:
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900):
Rennes: BA0312
NE 03017Dd:
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880:
HNHM: 2005.33.2.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
CM: 40982, 40983, 40984.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MNHN: 1984-289, 1984-296A, 1984-296B
NE 03018Cc:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 41014.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
CM: 41046, 41047, 41048, 41049, 41050
NE 03018Da:
1918
ISSN 1990-6471
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 13988.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 14686
NE 03018Dc:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
SMF: 6397.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMH: 41082?, 41083?.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
SMF: 6393.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
SMF: 6381, 6381??6382, 6382
NE 03019Ab:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
USNM: 463518, 463519, 463520, 463521, 537748, 537749, 537750, 537752.
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
USNM: 463522, 537751.
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917:
USNM: 537762.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 537699.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 463474.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 537709.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 537712.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 537700.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 463507, 463508, 463509, 463510, 463511, 463512, 463513, 463514, 463515, 537738, 537739, 537740, 537741.
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917:
TTU: 36358. - USNM: 463516, 463517, 537745, 537746.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
RMCA: 30949, 30950.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 537769.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
USNM: 537758, 537759, 537760, 537761.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
USNM: 537757.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
USNM: 463530.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
USNM: 537721.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 86794, 86796, 86797, 86798, 86799, 86800, 86802, 86803, 86804. - USNM: 463498, 463499, 463500, 463501, 463502,
463503, 537722, 537723.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
CM: 86668, 86669, 86672, 86673, 86674, 86675, 86676, 86677, 86678, 86679, 86782.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
CM: 86667. - USNM: 463506.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 537703, 537705.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 537728, 537729
NE 03019Bd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 28087.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 15841
NE 03020Ad:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 14569.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
RMCA: 14568
NE 03024Bc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
SMF: 6357.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
SMF: 6364.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
SMF: 6380. - ZMH: 3.
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
SMF: 6383
NE 03025Bc:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 13877.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 14791, 14792, 14793, 14794, 14795, 15322.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 14797a, 14797b.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 14677, 14678, 14796.
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880:
RMCA: 12530.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 14679.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 17766.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 14075, 14076, 14077, 14078, 17753.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 14798, 17754, 17767.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 14072, 14074, 14079, 16106, 16107, 16108, 17749, 17750, 17751, 17763, 17764, 17765, 17768, 18104.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 14073
NE 03025Db:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 14796a, 14796b
NE 03026Aa:
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata wroughtoni K. Andersen, 1908:
BMNH: 1907.7.8.25
NE 03026Bb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 4332, 4333, 4334, 4335, 4336a, 4337, 4338, 4339.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 49400, 49401, 49402.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
RMCA: 16514.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 49329. - RMCA: 4797.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 4340.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 4336b, 4341, 4342.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
AMNH: 49326
NE 03027Bb:
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 48770
NE 03027Bd:
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RMCA: 16250
1919
1920
ISSN 1990-6471
NE 03027Db:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
AMNH: 48842.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 48717.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
AMNH: 49056, 49057, 49313, 49341. - FMNH: 43871.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 49097, 49415. - FMNH: 43879.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 49183, 49388.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 48756.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 48860, 48861, 48862, 48863, 48865. - FMNH: 43868.
Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820:
AMNH: 48852, 48853, 48854, 48855, 48856, 48857, 49228. - MCZ: 17384.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
AMNH: 49290.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 48967, 48968, 48969, 48970, 48971, 48972, 48973, 48974, 48975.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
AMNH: 49034, 49035, 49036, 49037, 49038, 49039, 49040, 49041, 49042, 49043. - FMNH: 43869, 43870. - MCZ: 17378.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 48986, 48987.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
AMNH: 49386, 49387.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 150183, 150184.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 48766, 48767, 48768, 48769. - MCZ: 17365.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
AMNH: 49320.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 48773, 48784
NE 03027Dd:
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
RMCA: 12382.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
AMNH: 49103.
Mops (Mops) niangarae J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 48901.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 48864.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RMCA: 12388
NE 03028Da:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 13803. - RMCA: 1105a, 1105b, 1105c, 1105d, 1105e, 1105f, 1105g, 1105h, 1105i, 16192.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 48816, 48817, 48818, 49235, 49251, 49348, 49351, 49354, 49356, 49357, 49358. - RMCA: 12395.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 43874, 43875.
Taphozous perforatus sudani Thomas, 1915:
MCZ: 17225
NE 03029Aa:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 25602, 25603, 25604, 25605.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 9028b.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 36695, 36696, 36697, 36698, 36699, 36700, 36701, 36702, 36703, 36704, 36705, 36717, 36718, 36719, 36720,
36721, 36722, 36723, 36724, 36725, 36726, 36727, 36728, 36729, 36730, 36731, 36732, 36733, 36734, 36735, 36736,
36737, 36738, 36739, 36740, 36741.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 25606, 25607, 27431, 27432, 27433, 27434, 36937.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 27426, 27427, 27428, 27429.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1921
RMCA: 27464, 27465, 27466, 9024, 9026, 9027, 9029.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 27470, 27471, 27472, 9025, 9028a, 9030, 9031, 9032, 9033.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RMCA: 25807.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
RMCA: 26664, 26665.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 25600, 25601, 25806, 27461, 27462, 27463
NE 03029Ca:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RBINS: 11658, 12934, 12935.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RBINS: 11659.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RBINS: 11660.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 11657.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 12947, 13860, 8191, 8192, 8193, 8194.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RBINS: 8126
NE 03029Cc:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
FMNH: 43865, 43866. - RMCA: 12385.
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
MCZ: 17388. - RMCA: 12364.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 12373, 12374.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
FMNH: 43872. - MCZ: 17382, 17383. - RMCA: 12381.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
RMCA: 9044, 9048, 9056.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 36823, 36824.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
KU: 125198. - RMCA: 12359, 9049, 9050.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 8195A, 8195B, 8195C, 8195D. - RMCA: 9045, 9059, 9897, 9898, 9899, 9900, 9901.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
MCZ: 17379. - RMCA: 12387.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 9043.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
MCZ: 17226. - RMCA: 12390.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RBINS: 13550.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 17228, 17367, 17368. - RMCA: 12383, 12384
NE 03029Cd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 36547, 36548, 36549, 36550, 36551, 36552.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 36942, 36943.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 36555.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 36936.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 36899, 36900, 36901, 36902, 36903, 36904, 36905, 36906, 36907, 36908, 36909, 36910, 36913, 36914.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
RMCA: 36932, 36933, 36934, 36935.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
RMCA: 36924, 36925, 36926, 36927, 36928, 36929, 36930.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
RMCA: 36853, 36854, 36855, 36856, 36857, 36858, 36859, 36860, 36861, 36862, 36864, 36865, 36866.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 36563, 36564, 36565, 36566, 36567, 36568, 36569, 36570, 36571a, 36571b, 36575, 36576, 36577, 36578, 36579,
36580, 36581, 36582, 36583, 36584, 36587, 36591, 36592a, 36592b, 36593, 36594, 36597.
1922
ISSN 1990-6471
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 36838, 36839, 36840, 36841
NE 03029Ba:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 37131, 37132, 37137.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 21839
NE 03029Bc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 48720.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 49395, 49396, 49397, 49398
NE 03029Da:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
AMNH: 48902, 48903, 48904, 48905, 48906, 48907, 48908, 48909, 48910, 49231, 49232, 49233, 49234, 49236, 49238,
49239, 49240, 49241, 49242, 49243, 49245, 49246, 49247, 49248, 49249, 49264.
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 48841, 49209.
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
AMNH: 48836, 48837, 48838, 48839.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
AMNH: 48661, 48732, 48733, 48734, 48735, 48736, 48737, 48738, 48739, 48740, 48741, 48742, 48743, 48744, 48745,
48746, 48747, 48748, 48749, 48750, 49200, 49201, 49202, 49204.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
AMNH: 49058, 49059, 49060, 49061, 49062, 49063, 49064, 49065, 49066, 49067, 49068, 49192, 49195, 52116, 52117,
52118.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 49426.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 49168, 49381, 49385, 49416.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 49071, 49072, 49073, 49074, 49075, 49076, 49077, 49078, 49079, 49080, 49081, 49082, 49083, 49084, 49086,
49087, 49088, 49089, 49090, 49091, 49191, 49284, 49382, 49383, 49384, 49420.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
AMNH: 49222.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
AMNH: 49254, 49255, 49256, 49257, 49262, 49272.
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 49250.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
AMNH: 49000, 49425.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 48976, 48977, 48978, 49303, 49307, 49316, 49332, 52112, 52113.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
AMNH: 49044, 49045, 49046, 49047, 49048, 49049, 49050, 49051, 49052, 49053, 49054, 49055, 49327, 49345, 52114,
52115.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 48988, 49423.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 49085, 49119, 49144, 49417, 49418, 49419, 49421, 49424.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
AMNH: 49422.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 49015, 49283, 49359.
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
AMNH: 52119.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 48774, 48775, 48776, 48777, 48778, 48779, 48780, 48781, 48782, 48783, 48785, 48786, 48787, 48788, 48789,
48790, 48791, 48792, 48793, 48794, 48795, 48796, 48797, 48798, 48799, 48800, 48801, 48802, 48803, 48804, 48805,
48806, 48807, 48808, 49352, 49353, 49355, 49360, 49361, 49362, 49363, 49364. - MCZ: MCZ-17228, MCZ-17367, MCZ17368
NE 03029Dc:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
RMCA: 36894, 36896, 36897, 36898.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 36889, 36890.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
RMCA: 36842
NE 03029Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 37172, 37178.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 39978, 39979, 39980, 39981, 39983, 39984, 39985, 39986, 39987, 39988, 39995.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 39982
NE 03030Cc:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
AMNH: 48840, 48866, 48867, 48868, 48869, 48870, 48871, 48872, 48873, 48875, 48876, 48877, 48878, 48879, 48880,
48881, 48882, 48883, 48884, 48885, 48886, 51257, 51258, 51259, 51260, 51261, 51262, 51263, 51264, 51265, 51266,
51267. - RMCA: 12365.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 48809, 48810, 48811, 48812, 48813, 48814, 48815, 49033, 51249, 51250, 51251, 51252, 51253, 51254, 51255,
51256. - RMCA: 12394.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
AMNH: 49069, 49070, 49347.
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 49120, 49121, 49122, 49124, 49125, 49126, 49128, 49129, 49130, 49145, 49146, 49147, 49148, 49149, 49150,
49151, 49152, 49153, 49154, 49155, 49156, 49157, 49158, 49159, 49160, 49161, 49162, 49163, 49164, 49165, 49166,
49167, 49169, 49170. - RMCA: 12366, 12367.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 12370.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 49127, 49131, 49172.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 49017, 49018, 49020, 49021, 49022, 49023, 49024, 49025, 49026, 49027, 49028, 49029, 49030, 49031, 49032,
51271, 51272. - RMCA: 12397.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 48874.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
AMNH: 49001, 49002, 49003, 49004, 49005, 49006, 49007, 49008, 49009, 49010, 49011. - RMCA: 12392.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 48980, 48981.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
AMNH: 49100, 49101, 49102.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
AMNH: 49111, 49112, 49114, 49115, 49116, 49117, 49118, 49176, 49197. - RMCA: 12363.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
AMNH: 49132, 49173, 49174, 49177. - RMCA: 12361
NE 03030Ab:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 8991
NE 03030Cd:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
AMNH: 48887. - MCZ: 17389.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 17369.
Hipposideros abae J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 49123. - MCZ: 17371, 17372. - TM: 4564.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 49019. - MCZ: 17380, 17381.
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870):
MCZ: 17377.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 48979. - RBINS: 13862A, 13862B, 13866.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
AMNH: 49113. - MCZ: 17375.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
AMNH: 49175
NE 03030Dc:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
AMNH: 118584.
1923
1924
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
SMNS: 29897, 29898, 29899, 29900, 29902.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
SMNS: 29824, 29825, 29826.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
SMNS: 29333.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
SMNS: 29340.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
SMNS: 29344, 29345
NE 03030Bb:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 39359, 39360, 39361, 39877, 39889, 39890, 39896, 39900.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 39897, 39898, 39899.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 39884.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ROM: 39357, 39358, 39901, 39902, 39903, 39904, 39905, 39906, 39907, 39908, 39909, 39910, 39911.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 39892, 40074, 40075, 40076, 40077, 40078
NE 03030Dd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMNS: 29869, 29891
NE 03031Aa:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 39913, 39914, 39915, 39916, 39917, 39918, 39919, 39920, 39921, 39922, 39924, 39925, 39926, 39927.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 39923.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
FMNH: 91492, 91493, 91494, 91495, 91496, 91497, 91498, 91499, 91500, 91501, 91502, 91503, 91504, 91505, 91506,
91507.
Tadarida teniotis (Rafinesque, 1814):
FMNH: 80759, 80760, 80761, 80762. - USNM: 312830, 312831, 312832, 312833
NE 03031Ad:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
ZMB: T09625, T10366.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1962.2003
NE 03031Cd:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 30700, 30701, 30702. - USNM: 164915, 164916, 164917, 164918, 164919, 164920, 164921, 164922, 164923,
164924, 164925, 164926, 164927, 164928, 164929, 164930, 164931, 164932, 164933, 164934, 164936, 164937, 166605,
166606, 166607, 166608, 166609, 166610, 166611, 166612, 166613, 166614, 166615, 166616, 166617, 166618, 166619,
166620, 166621, 166627, 166628, 166629, 166630, 166631, 166632, 166633, 166634.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 166519.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
FMNH: 29432.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 166597
NE 03031Da:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 65859.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 59142.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 59143.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 59145, 59156, 59157, 59158, 59159.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
ROM: 59155.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
BMNH: 1962.2005.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
ROM: 59139, 59140.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
ROM: 59146, 59147, 59153, 59154, 59162, 59163, 59164, 59165.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 59149, 59267.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 59151, 59161
NE 03031Dc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMNS: 29866, 29889, 29890.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 166604
NE 03031Bd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 149650.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 149677
NE 03031Db:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 149651, 149652, 149653, 149654, 149655, 149656, 149657, 149658.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 149678, 149679, 149680, 149681, 149682, 149683, 149684, 149685, 149686, 149687, 149688, 149689, 149690.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 68689, 68690.
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 36489, 36490.
Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913:
FMNH: 149697, 149698.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
FMNH: 149696.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 68681.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
ROM: 68694, 68695, 68696, 68697, 68698, 68699, 68700, 68701, 68702, 68703, 68704
NE 03031Dd:
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
FMNH: 78758, 78759.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
FMNH: 67320.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
FMNH: 67341, 67342, 67343.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 67339, 77619, 77671, 77672, 77673, 77674, 77675, 77676, 78190, 78191. - ZMUC: 3165, 3174.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
FMNH: 68114.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
FMNH: 78217.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 67312, 67313
NE 03032Ca:
Hipposideros tephrus (Cabrera, 1906):
AMNH: 184485, 184488. - FMNH: 67987.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 166509, 166638.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
AMNH: 184466, 184467, 184468, 184469, 184489, 184490, 184491, 184492. - FMNH: 67319. - ROM: 78325.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
CAS: 12198.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 166529, 166532.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 184481, 184482, 184483, 184484, 184486, 184487.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
1925
1926
ISSN 1990-6471
AMNH: 184454. - FMNH: 67986, 68143, 68144, 68145, 68160, 77615.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
USNM: 166530, 166531.
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920:
FMNH: 79596, 79599.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 184456, 184457, 184493, 184494, 184495. - FMNH: 67863, 67864, 67865, 67966, 67967, 67968, 67969, 67970,
67971, 67972, 67973, 67974, 67975, 68086, 68087, 68088, 68089, 68090, 68091, 68092, 68172, 68173, 79597, 79598
NE 03032Dc:
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 79635, 79636.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 79588.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 78476, 78477, 78755, 78756, 78757, 79592, 79593, 79594, 79595
NE 03032Dd:
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 78170.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 77636, 77637, 78233, 78234, 78235, 78236, 78237, 78238, 78239, 79559, 79564
NE 03033Aa:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1962.468
NE 03035Ba:
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1969.199.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
AMNH: 212342
NE 03035Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 73395, 73396, 73397, 73398, 73399, 73400, 73401.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 237378.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
CM: 114455, 114456, 114457, 114458, 114459.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
AMNH: 212340.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1973.113
NE 03036Aa:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 66044, 66045, 66046.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
ROM: 66049, 66050, 66051, 66052, 66053.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 45939, 45940.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ROM: 36349, 36350, 36351, 36352, 36353.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 66047, 66048
NE 03036Ac:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1973.112.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
FMNH: 152740.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
WNMU: 563.
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937:
BMNH: 1936.11.4.45, 1936.11.4.46. - FMNH: 152411, 152412, 152413, 152414, 152415. - ROM: 36700, 36701, 36702,
36711, 36712, 36713, 36714, 36715, 36716, 36717, 36718, 36719, 36720, 36721, 36722, 36723, 36724, 36725, 36726,
36727, 36728, 36729, 40161, 78110, 78111, 85727, 85728, 85729, 85730, 85731, 85732, 85733, 85734, 85735, 85760.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1927
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920:
FMNH: 153047, 153048.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
WNMU: 369
NE 03036Ca:
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937:
BMNH: 1975.2760, 1975.2761.
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920:
NMK: 7172, 7173, 7346. - SMF: 46544, 46545
NE 03036Cd:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 52243
NE 03039Bd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 68189, 68192, 68193, 68194, 68195.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 68196.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ROM: 68190.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
ROM: 68191
NE 03040Aa:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 73243, 73244, 73245.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 350937
NE 03040Ac:
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906:
ROM: 68197
NE 03041Cc:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 75615, 75619.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 75616.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
ROM: 75617, 75618, 75620
NE 03045Ba:
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
MZUF: 3045
NE 03045Dc:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
CM: 85120, 85122, 85124, 85125, 85126, 85603, 85608, 85609, 85610, 85613, 85615, 85622, 85623, 85624, 85625, 85626,
85627, 85629, 85631, 85632, 85634, 85636, 85637, 85638, 85640.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
CM: 85367
NE 02009Bd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 75.056-M-0121, 75.056-M-0122, 75.056-M-0123, 75.056-M-0124, 75.056-M-0125, 75.056-M-0126, 75.056-M-0127,
75.056-M-0128, 75.056-M-0129, 75.056-M-0130, 75.056-M-0131, 75.056-M-0132, 75.056-M-0133, 75.056-M-0134, 75.056-M0135, 75.056-M-0136, 75.056-M-0137, 75.056-M-0138, 75.056-M-0139, 75.056-M-0140, 75.056-M-0143, 75.056-M-0144,
75.056-M-0145, 75.056-M-0146, 75.056-M-0148, 75.056-M-0149, 75.056-M-0154, 75.056-M-0155, 75.056-M-0156, 75.056-M0157, 75.056-M-0158, 75.056-M-0159.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 75.056-M-0153.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 75.056-M-0147, 75.056-M-0150, 75.056-M-0151, 75.056-M-0152, 75.056-M-0161, 75.056-M-0162, 75.056-M-0163,
75.056-M-0164.
1928
ISSN 1990-6471
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 75.056-M-0142.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 75.056-M-0160.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 75.056-M-0141
NE 02009Dd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
CM: 5158. - ZMH: 38192.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 54940.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 37758, 54937, 54938, 54939, 56276, 56277, 56278. - ZMB: 9041.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
ROM: 54932, 56275.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
MCZ: 8869.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 54941.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 56266.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 54933.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
MHNG: 1626.3.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
MCZ: 8868. - ROM: 56256, 56257, 56258, 56259, 56271, 56272.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 54942.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 54935, 54936.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ROM: 54934
NE 02010Cd:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
SMF: 6365, 6366, 6368
NE 02010Bc:
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0115, 73.018-M-0193.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0057, 73.018-M-0214.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0189.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0086.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0181.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0132.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0327.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0182
NE 02010Dc:
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 125439, 83623, 83624.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 2626. - USNM: 125440.
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
BMNH: 1904.2.8.1. - MCZ: 17844.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1903.2.4.8.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
BMNH: 1904.2.8.4.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
BMNH: 1903.2.4.6.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1929
BMNH: 1904.2.8.2, 1904.2.8.3.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
BMNH: 1904.2.8.8, 1905.5.23.13.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
BMNH: 1903.2.4.5
NE 02011Ac:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0093, 73.018-M-0188.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0025, 73.018-M-0026, 73.018-M-0027.
Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0094, 73.018-M-0095, 73.018-M-0096, 73.018-M-0097, 73.018-M-0098, 73.018-M-0099, 73.018-M-0100,
73.018-M-0192.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0106, 73.018-M-0107, 73.018-M-0108, 73.018-M-0109, 73.018-M-0110, 73.018-M-0111, 73.018-M-0112,
73.018-M-0113, 73.018-M-0114, 73.018-M-0194.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0101, 73.018-M-0102, 73.018-M-0103, 73.018-M-0104, 73.018-M-0105, 73.018-M-0195, 73.018-M-0196,
73.018-M-0197, 73.018-M-0198.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0087.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0148, 73.018-M-0149.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0183.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0129, 73.018-M-0130, 73.018-M-0131.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0090, 73.018-M-0091, 73.018-M-0190, 73.018-M-0191.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0116
NE 02011Cc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
FMNH: 74227, 74228, 74229, 74230, 74231, 74232, 74233.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MVZ: 89603.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
MCZ: 14819, 14820.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
MCZ: 14792.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 54435, 54436, 54437. - FMNH: 74234, 74235. - MCZ: 14807, 14808, 14809, 14810, 14811, 14812, 14813.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
FMNH: 34067. - MCZ: 14845, 14846, 14847, 14848.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
FMNH: 74237, 74238.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 14639.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
AMNH: 54426. - MCZ: 14790, 14791.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 14840, 14841, 14842, 14843, 14844.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
MCZ: 14851, 14860, 14862.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
MCZ: 14849, 14861, 14863.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
FMNH: 74236. - MCZ: 14850.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 62091.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
CM: 42329.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
HNHM: 95.51.1, 95.51.2
NE 02011Ad:
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
CM: 58498, 58499.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
CM: 58516, 58517, 58518, 58519.
1930
ISSN 1990-6471
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
CM: 58577, 58582
NE 02011Dd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 18369.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
CM: 10312, 10313, 10314, 9508.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
MCZ: 34030.
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913):
MHNG: 914.42, 914.43, 914.44, 914.45, 914.46, 914.47.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
CM: 9507. - MCZ: 34185.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 34032, 34033.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ZFMK: 62203, 62204.
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912):
MHNG: 913.67, 913.68.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
CM: 10318. - MHNG: 914.56, 914.57
NE 02012Ac:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0041, 73.018-M-0042, 73.018-M-0043, 73.018-M-0044, 73.018-M-0045, 73.018-M-0046, 73.018-M-0047,
73.018-M-0048, 73.018-M-0049, 73.018-M-0050, 73.018-M-0051, 73.018-M-0052, 73.018-M-0053, 73.018-M-0054, 73.018-M0055, 73.018-M-0056.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0077, 73.018-M-0078.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0088.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0233
NE 02012Cc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0109, 73.016-M-0110.
Hipposideros curtus G.M. Allen, 1921:
RMCA: 73.016-M-0306.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0307, 73.016-M-0308.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0637, 73.016-M-0638.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RMCA: 73.016-M-0144
NE 02012Ab:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 162155, 162199.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
FMNH: 162158, 162200.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
FMNH: 162156, 162157
NE 02012Ad:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 73.018-M-0034, 73.018-M-0035, 73.018-M-0036, 73.018-M-0037, 73.018-M-0038, 73.018-M-0039, 73.018-M-0040.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0074, 73.018-M-0079, 73.018-M-0080, 73.018-M-0081, 73.018-M-0082, 73.018-M-0083, 73.018-M-0084,
73.018-M-0085.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
RMCA: 73.018-M-0092
NE 02013Da:
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913):
ROM: 69135
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1931
NE 02013Dd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 75.056-M-0050, 75.056-M-0051, 75.056-M-0052, 75.056-M-0053, 75.056-M-0054, 75.056-M-0055, 75.056-M-0056,
75.056-M-0057, 75.056-M-0058, 75.056-M-0059, 75.056-M-0060, 75.056-M-0063, 75.056-M-0065, 75.056-M-0066, 75.056-M0067, 75.056-M-0068, 75.056-M-0069, 75.056-M-0071, 75.056-M-0173, 75.056-M-0174.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 75.056-M-0070.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 75.056-M-0064.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 75.056-M-0061.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
RMCA: 75.056-M-0062
NE 02014Ba:
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 92.086-M-0001
NE 02014Dc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 54703
NE 02015Aa:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 77.032-M-0144, 77.032-M-0145, 77.032-M-0146, 77.032-M-0147, 77.032-M-0148, 77.032-M-0149, 77.032-M-0150,
77.032-M-0151, 77.032-M-0152, 77.032-M-0153, 77.032-M-0154, 77.032-M-0155.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 77.032-M-0169, 77.032-M-0170, 77.032-M-0171
NE 02020Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 18097.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
RMCA: 18092.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 18093, 18094, 18095, 18096
NE 02020Bc:
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 12678
NE 02021Cd:
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
RMCA: 14263b
NE 02021Ba:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 25841, 25842, 25843, 25844, 25845, 25846, 9574, 9575.
Kerivoula Gray, 1842:
RMCA: 14263a
NE 02021Bd:
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 5443
NE 02022Ad:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 463491, 463492, 463493, 463494
NE 02022Cd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 88.011-M-0011.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
1932
ISSN 1990-6471
RMCA: 88.011-M-0026.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 88.011-M-0018
NE 02022Ba:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 18114.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
MCZ: 23380, 23381, 25125, 25126, 25127, 25128, 25129, 25130
NE 02023Da:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 19858, 19859, 19860, 19861, 20093.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 19700, 19701, 19702, 20660, 4919, 4925, 4930, 4936, 4941a, 7641.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 20204.
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
RMCA: 20065.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 20280.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 19527, 19620, 20744, 21714, 7642.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 19857.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 21627.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 20662.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 19461.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1954.791, 1954.792. - RMCA: 19632.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RMCA: 20092.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
RMCA: 20641.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
RMCA: 89.004-M-0002.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
RMCA: 20661.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 19462, 20213, 20214, 20215, 20216, 20217, 21277.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 89.004-M-0001
NE 02024Cc:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 14904.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 10127, 10128, 10129, 10130, 10131, 13697, 14943, 14944, 14945, 18838, 18839, 18840, 18841.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 11827, 12565, 12566, 12567, 12568, 12569, 12858, 12859, 13306, 13307, 13854, 14841, 17304, 18835, 9388.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
RMCA: 16227.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 14582a, 14582b.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 15329.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 12563, 12564, 12671, 12857, 13379, 13380, 17320, 17321, 6273.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 16571.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
RMCA: 15326, 16279, 19081.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
RMCA: 12590a, 12590b, 12590c.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 14563a, 14563b, 14563c, 14581, 14586, 15731, 15732, 15733, 15734, 15735, 15736, 15911, 16572, 16573.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 13176, 13177, 13709a, 13709b, 13709c, 13859, 14564a, 14564b, 14564c, 14584a, 14584b, 14584c, 15325, 15327,
15328, 15397, 16186, 16188, 16245, 16280, 16281, 19459, 19460.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 13856, 13857, 13858, 8874, 9485.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 14562a, 14562b, 14585, 14903, 15737, 15738, 15739, 16195, 8873.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 23934. - RMCA: 11590, 13855, 14565, 14947, 15324, 15777, 15954, 16282, 17303, 18842, 19079, 8929
NE 02024Dc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 8918.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 8784.
Kerivoula cuprosa Thomas, 1912:
RMCA: 16190.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
RMCA: 16266.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 16273, 16274, 8877, 8921.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 8922.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 16199.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 8876.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 8920
NE 02024Db:
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907):
USNM: 537737.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 463471, 463472, 463473, 537696, 537697.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
USNM: 537707, 537708.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 537711.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 537713.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
USNM: 537710.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 463482, 463483, 463484, 537714, 537715, 537716, 537717, 537718.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 463475, 537698.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
USNM: 537736.
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917:
USNM: 537744.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 537747, 537768.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
USNM: 537754, 537756.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
USNM: 537753, 537755.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
USNM: 463523, 463524, 463525, 463526, 463527, 463528, 463529, 537763, 537764, 537765, 537766, 537767.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
USNM: 537694, 537695.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
USNM: 463485, 463486, 463487, 537719, 537720.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 86790, 86791, 86792. - USNM: 463488, 463489, 463490, 463495, 463496, 463497.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
CM: 86666. - USNM: 463504, 463505, 537724, 537725.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
USNM: 537706.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 537704.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 463477, 463478, 463479, 463480, 463481.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
TTU: 36355. - USNM: 463476, 537701, 537702.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
1933
1934
ISSN 1990-6471
USNM: 537726, 537727.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 537730, 537731, 537732, 537733, 537734, 537735
NE 02024Dd:
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: MCZ-23934
NE 02025Dd:
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820:
RBINS: 14508.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RBINS: 6963, 6964, 6965
NE 02026Ad:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 48724, 49196, 51308.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 49391.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 49405, 49406, 49407, 49408, 49409, 49410, 49411, 49412, 49413. - MCZ: 17224
NE 02026Bc:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 49414
NE 02026Dd:
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880:
AMNH: 49306, 49336
NE 02027Ad:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910:
AMNH: 48751.
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 48911, 48912, 48913, 48914, 48915, 48916, 48917, 48918, 48919, 48920, 48921, 48922, 48923, 48924, 48925,
48926, 48927, 48928, 48929, 48930, 48931, 48932, 48933, 48935, 49219, 49265, 49266, 49278. - FMNH: 43867. - MCZ:
17386, 17387. - RMCA: 12389.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 48698, 48699, 48700, 48701. - RMCA: 4330.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 48713, 48714, 48715, 48716, 48718, 48719, 48721, 48722, 48723, 48725, 48726, 49205, 51309. - BMNH:
1919.5.8.9. - RMCA: 12358, 12398, 4331.
Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 49317.
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 49012, 49013, 49312, 49315.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
MCZ: 17374.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 49530. - RMCA: 9180.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 49092, 49093, 49094, 49095, 49096. - RMCA: 12379.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 49104, 49105, 49106, 49107, 49108, 49109, 49184, 49185, 49186, 49187, 49378, 49379, 49380.
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880:
AMNH: 49016.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
AMNH: 48859, 49198.
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 48888, 48889, 48890, 48891, 48892, 48893, 48894, 48895, 48896, 48897, 48898, 48899, 48900, 49213, 49225,
49277, 49285. - FMNH: 43864. - MCZ: 17385. - RMCA: 12380.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 48819, 48820, 48821, 48822, 48823, 48824, 48825, 48826, 48827, 48828, 48829, 48830, 48831, 48832, 48833,
48834, 48835, 49224, 49252, 49253, 49258, 49260, 49267. - FMNH: 43876, 43877. - MCZ: 17390, 17391. - RMCA: 12391.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
AMNH: 48845, 48846, 48847, 48848, 48849, 48850. - RMCA: 12362.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
AMNH: 48752, 48753, 48754, 48755.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
AMNH: 48997, 48998, 48999. - RMCA: 12393.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 48966, 49291, 49304, 49308, 49314, 49338.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
AMNH: 49138, 49194.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 49143. - RMCA: 4343.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 48762, 48763, 48764, 48765. - RMCA: 12378.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
AMNH: 49286, 49287. - BMNH: 1919.5.8.13. - RMCA: 4344
NE 02027Ba:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
AMNH: 49280. - FMNH: 43873. - RMCA: 12360.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
AMNH: 49193, 49300, 49301.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
MCZ: 17376.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 49293, 49294, 49295, 49296, 49297, 49298, 49299, 49302, 49322. - RMCA: 12369
NE 02027Bc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 14987, 14988.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 15390, 15391, 15392, 15393, 15394, 15395.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RMCA: 15388, 15389.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 15215
NE 02027Da:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 14989.
Glauconycteris superba Hayman, 1939:
RMCA: 14765.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
RMCA: 15729.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 15216, 15217, 15218, 15728.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RMCA: 15314.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 15727.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 14990, 14991, 14992
NE 02027Dc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 17927, 17928.
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
RMCA: 19820.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 18944.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 20510.
Neoromicia guineensis (Bocage, 1889):
AMNH: 49339.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 17929, 17930, 20512.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 19819.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 20511.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 17931, 18569, 18943
NE 02027Dd:
1935
1936
ISSN 1990-6471
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 48642
NE 02029Da:
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
RMCA: 16264, 16265
NE 02029Dc:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 8498, 8499, 8500, 8501
NE 02030Aa:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 20094, 20095, 20096
NE 02030Cb:
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 21439, 21442, 21445, 21446, 21449.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 81.012-M-0038
NE 02030Ba:
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
RMCA: 21899b.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RBINS: 18546
NE 02030Bd:
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 17758.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 16251, 17747
NE 02031Aa:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 180906
NE 02031Ca:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 39885, 39886, 39887, 39888
NE 02031Ab:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 21899.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 9004.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 15959, 9003, 9005, 9006, 9007, 9008, 9009, 9010, 9011, 9060.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 21898.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1954.797
NE 02031Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 41766.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
CAS: 12002, 12003
NE 02031Bd:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 48709
African Chiroptera Report 2013
NE 02032Cd:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 78091, 78092, 78093. - USNM: 351199.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 59148, 59150
NE 02033Cd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1960.1982, 1962.484, 1962.485
NE 02033Ba:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 67886, 67887, 67976, 67977, 67978, 67979, 67980, 67981, 67982, 67983, 67984, 67985
NE 02034Cd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1966.452
NE 02034Ba:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
CU: 19684
NE 02034Bc:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 180098
NE 02034Db:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1913.10.18.9, 1966.3602
NE 02035Cc:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 73262
NE 02035Ab:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 40226, 40228
NE 02035Cb:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
ROM: 73447.
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879):
ROM: 73449.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 73439, 73440, 73441, 73442, 73443, 73444, 73445, 73446, 73448.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 40288
NE 02035Bb:
Cardioderma Peters, 1873:
MCZ: 51580.
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
MCZ: 51576, 51577, 51578, 51579, 51581, 51582, 51583, 51584, 51585, 51586, 51587, 51588, 51589, 51599.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 51575, 51593, 51594, 51595, 51596, 51597, 51598
NE 02036Dc:
Taphozous hamiltoni Thomas, 1920:
FMNH: 153049, 153050, 153051, 153052. - WNMU: 366.
1937
1938
ISSN 1990-6471
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
ROM: 78104, 78105, 78106
NE 02036Bb:
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
KU: 151334
NE 02037Ca:
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 79663
NE 02037Bd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 73263, 73264, 73265, 73266, 73267, 73268. - YPM: 3111.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 184341, 184342, 184343, 184344, 184345, 184346.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 182676.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 184320.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 182686, 184356, 184357, 184358, 184359.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 182694, 184367
NE 02043Dc:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
MZUF: 2733, 2734.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
MZUF: 3070
NE 02044Bb:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
TTU: 39172.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
CM: 85108, 85109, 85110, 85111, 85114, 85115, 85116, 85118, 85599, 85600, 85601, 85602.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CM: 85132, 85133, 85134, 85136, 85137, 85138, 85139, 85140, 85142, 85143, 85144, 85145, 85146, 85769, 85770, 85772,
85774, 85776, 85778, 85780, 85782, 85784
NE 02045Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 188288.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
MZUF: 2074, 2075, 3037.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
MZUF: 2051. - USNM: 543376
NE 02045Ab:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
ZMB: T10218.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 188255, 188256, 188257, 188258, 188259, 188260, 188261, 188262, 188263, 188264, 188265, 188266, 188267,
188268, 188269. - ZMB: 67427, 67428, 67429, 67430, 67431, 67432, 67433, 67434, 67435, 67436, 67437, 67438, 67439,
67440, 67441, 67442, 67443, 67444, 67445, 67446, 67447, 67448.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ZMB: 67081.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
ZMB: 54045.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 188273, 188274, 188275, 188276, 188277, 188278, 188279, 188280, 188281, 188282, 188283, 188284. - ZMB:
67663, 67664, 67665, 67666, 67667, 67692, 67708, 67709, 67710, 67711, 67712, 67713, 67714, 67715, 67716, 67717,
67718, 67719, T10213.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 188287.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: T10215.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1939
MSNM: 1045.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: T10214.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 36383. - ZMB: T10216.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
ZMB: T10217
NE 02045Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 188289, 188290, 188291, 188292, 188293, 188294, 188295, 188296, 188297, 188298, 188299, 188300, 188301.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 188285, 188286
NE 02045Ba:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 543378.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 543379, 543380, 543381
NE 02045Dc:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
TTU: 36356.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 166923, 166924, 166925, 166926, 166927, 166928.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
CM: 85127, 85128, 85659, 85661, 85663, 85666, 85667, 85673, 85675, 85677, 85678, 85679, 85680, 85681, 85687, 85689,
85693, 85694, 85696, 85697, 85698, 85699, 85700, 85706, 85707, 85708, 85714, 85715, 85716, 85720, 85722, 85724,
85726, 85727, 85732, 85734, 85736, 85738, 85740, 85744, 85745, 85748, 85749, 85750, 85754, 85755, 85756, 85760,
85761, 85762, 85763, 85764, 85765, 85766, 85804, 85808.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CM: 85152, 85153, 85154, 85155, 85159, 85162, 85163, 85672, 85786, 85789, 85791, 85793, 85794, 85798, 85801. - TTU:
39173.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
CM: 85368, 85369.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
CM: 85306, 85307, 85308, 85309, 85310, 85311.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
CM: 85319, 85320, 85321, 85322, 85323, 85324, 85325, 85326, 85327, 85328, 85998.
Pipistrellus deserti Thomas, 1902:
CM: 94693
NE 01007Cb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 3468.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
CAS: 26790, 26791, 26792, 26793, 26794, 26795, 26796, 26797, 26798, 26799, 26800, 26801, 26802, 26803, 26804, 26805,
26806, 26807, 26808, 26809, 26810, 26811, 26812, 26813, 26814, 26815, 26816, 26817, 26818, 26819, 26820, 26821,
26822
NE 01009Da:
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
BMNH: 1900.2.5.45.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
MSB: 28897
NE 01009Bd:
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
MSB: 25217
NE 01009Db:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
BMNH: 1898.5.4.15.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
BMNH: 1898.10.7.2, 1899.7.22.1, 1899.7.22.2.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1900.2.5.11.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
1940
ISSN 1990-6471
BMNH: 1898.5.4.5.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1898.3.19.6, 1900.2.5.47.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1900.2.5.46
NE 01009Dd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MSB: 25221, 25222. - RMCA: 33107, 33108.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
MSB: 25215, 25216.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
EBD: RM815, RM816.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
MSB: 28890.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
MSB: 25223, 25224. - SMF: 37653, 37654, 37655, 37656, 37657, 37658.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
MSB: 29922, 29923.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
MSB: 28892, 28893. - RMCA: 33109.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
MSB: 28896. - RMCA: 33110
NE 01010Ca:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
MSB: 25205, 25206.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 8232.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
MSB: 25225
NE 01010Cd:
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
MSB: 28891.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
MSB: 28903, 28904.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MSB: 28900.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
MSB: 28901, 28902.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
MSB: 28894, 28895.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MSB: 25219
NE 01011Aa:
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
MSB: 25212.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MSB: 25220
NE 01011Ac:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
YPM: 14563
NE 01013Aa:
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
AMNH: 216586, 216587. - CU: 16052, 20342.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMA: 8.283, 8.285.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
MNHN: 1985-1408
NE 01015Da:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
AMNH: 120267
NE 01017Ad:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 113913, 113914, 113915, 113916, 113917, 113918, 113919, 113920, 113921, 113922, 113923, 113924, 113925,
113926, 113927, 113928, 113929, 113930, 113932
NE 01018Ca:
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
FMNH: 73828, 73829, 73830
NE 01018Ab:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 21689.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 21699, 26328.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
RMCA: 75.012-M-0001
NE 01022Ab:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 22411.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 21129
NE 01023Ba:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 5369, 8220
NE 01024Ba:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
HZM: 10.7809, 11.7810, 15.7828, 17.7830, 18.7831, 19.7832, 21.7834, 30.7857, 35.7862, 36.7863, 37.7864, 9.7808
NE 01026Cd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 9139a.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 9139b, 9140.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
RMCA: 5446.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 9128, 9129, 9130, 9131.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 48843.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
RMCA: 9132, 9133, 9134, 9135, 9141, 9142, 9143.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 9127.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 16258.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
RMCA: 9125, 9126
NE 01027Aa:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 18137, 18137a
NE 01027Ca:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 38026.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 48941, 48942, 48953, 49343. - MCZ: 38028. - RMCA: 12368.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 48984, 49310, 49319, 49337. - RMCA: 12396.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
1941
1942
ISSN 1990-6471
AMNH: 48758, 48759, 48760, 49281, 49282
NE 01027Ba:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
RMCA: 18138
NE 01027Bc:
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907):
AMNH: 48934.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 1606a.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 48659, 48660, 48663, 48664, 48665, 48666, 48667, 48668, 48669, 48670, 48671, 48672, 48673, 48674, 48675,
48676, 48677, 48678, 48679, 48680, 48681, 48682, 48683, 48684, 48685, 48686, 48687, 48688, 48689, 48690, 48691,
48692, 48693, 48694, 48695, 48696, 48697, 48702, 48703, 48704, 48705, 48706, 48707, 48708, 48709, 48710, 48711,
50363, 51383, 51384. - KU: 125194. - RMCA: 12371, 12372, 12375.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 48658, 48727, 48728, 48729, 48730, 48731. - HZM: 16.7829, 22.7835, 25.7838, 31.7858. - RMCA: 1421, 1599, 1600,
1611.
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
HZM: 1.8023.
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 49014.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 1429.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 49098, 49099, 49389, 49404. - FMNH: 43878. - MCZ: 17370. - RMCA: 1606b.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 49171, 49178, 49179, 49180, 49181, 49182, 49369, 49370, 49372, 49373, 49374, 49375, 49376, 49377. - MCZ:
17223, 17373.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
AMNH: 48636, 48637, 48638, 48639, 48640, 48641, 48643, 48644, 48645, 48646, 48647, 48648, 48649, 48650, 48651,
48653, 48655, 48656, 48657, 49208, 49279. - KU: 125195. - MCZ: 17362, 17363. - NMW: 18282. - RMCA: 12.376, 12376.
Kerivoula Gray, 1842:
RMCA: 1522a.
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880:
RMCA: 1425, 1427, 1428.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
AMNH: 49305.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
AMNH: 48851.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
AMNH: 49133, 49135, 49136, 49137, 49140, 49371. - RMCA: 12443.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 49134, 49141, 49142, 49368. - BMNH: 1914.4.8.4. - HZM: 44.7851. - RMCA: 12386, 1423, 1426, 5445.
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912):
AMNH: 49403.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
AMNH: 49323.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 48757, 48771, 48772, 49350. - MCZ: 17366. - RMCA: 12377, 3420.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 49349, 49366, 49367. - MCZ: 17227
NE 01027Dc:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 48982, 48983, 48985
NE 01028Ac:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
HZM: 20.7833, 23.7836, 29.7856, 32.7859.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 25653.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
HZM: 7.7818, 8.7819.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
HZM: 3.7820.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
HZM: 7.7870.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HZM: 206.7973.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1943
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
HZM: 2.7845.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 25652
NE 01028Ba:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 3450
NE 01028Bc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 149391. - RMCA: 27751.
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917:
FMNH: 149418, 149419.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 22800.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
KU: 151340. - RMCA: 90.031-M-0004.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
KU: 151336, 151337, 151338.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 138139, 138140, 149407, 149409, 149410, 149411, 149412, 149413, 149414, 149415, 149416. - KU: 151343,
151344.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
FMNH: 138136. - RMCA: 25596, 25597, 25598, 25599, 26609, 26610, 26611, 26612, 27417, 27418, 27645, 27646, 27647,
27648, 27649, 27750, 90.031-M-0002.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
FMNH: 149392, 149393, 149394, 149395, 149396, 149397, 149398, 149399, 149400, 149401. - RMCA: 90.031-M-0001.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 90.031-M-0003.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 138137, 149405.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 28902.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 138138.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 90.031-M-0005, 90.031-M-0006.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
FMNH: 149402, 149403, 149404. - RMCA: 90.031-M-0007, 90.031-M-0008
NE 01029Aa:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RBINS: 7044, 7052, 7053.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 7050, 7051.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 7045.
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
RBINS: 7046.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
RBINS: 7041, 7042, 7043
NE 01029Ab:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
BMNH: 1907.1.2.8.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
MCZ: 48226, 48227, 48228, 48229, 48230, 48231, 48232, 48234, 48235.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1907.1.2.12, 1930.11.11.84, 1930.11.11.85, 1930.11.11.86, 1930.11.11.87.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1930.11.11.89.
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
BMNH: 1930.11.11.82
NE 01029Ba:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 26510, 30579, 30580, 30581, 30582, 30583, 30584, 30585, 30586, 30587, 30590, 30591, 30592, 30593, 30594,
30595, 30596, 30597, 30598, 30600, 30601, 30602, 30603, 30604, 30605, 30606, 30607, 30608, 30609, 30610, 30611,
30613
1944
ISSN 1990-6471
NE 01029Bb:
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 1862.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 12528. - RMCA: 37156, 37157.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 301715, 301716, 301717, 301718, 301719, 301720, 301721, 301722, 301723, 301724, 301725, 301726.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
AMNH: 180902, 180903, 180904, 180905. - USNM: 301703, 301704, 301705, 301706, 301707, 301708, 301709, 301710,
301711, 301712.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 37169.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
CAS: 12500, 12501, 12502, 12503, 12531, 12532.
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867:
RMCA: 23300.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 23299
NE 01029Bd:
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
AMNH: 82375.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 12497. - RMCA: 19097, 19098.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 82388.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
RMCA: 35806.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 82363, 82364
NE 01029Db:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 21463.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
RMCA: 21462.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 16256.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 26238.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 30713
NE 01030Ac:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 30703, 30704, 30705.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 35684.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 26239, 30711, 30712
NE 01030Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 20509, 23298.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 14950, 14951, 14952, 14953, 14954, 14955, 21468.
Myopterus daubentonii Desmarest, 1820:
RMCA: 15224.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
RMCA: 16277.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RMCA: 15225
NE 01030Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 20786, 20787, 21450, 21451, 21452, 21453, 21454, 21465, 23278, 23279, 23281, 23284, 23288, 23289.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 1867.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 21466, 23282, 23283, 23291, 23292.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 20803, 23149, 23150, 23165.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 20802, 21467, 21476, 21477, 23273.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 15561, 15630, 15747, 15748, 15749, 15750, 21460, 23293, 23294, 23295.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 10775.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 12246.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 15759, 19090, 19091, 19092, 19093, 19094, 20804, 21437.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 20788, 20789, 20790, 21455, 21456, 21457, 21458, 21459, 21504, 21505, 21506, 21507, 21508, 21509, 21510,
23285, 23286, 23287, 23290.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 20791, 20792, 20793, 20794, 20795, 20796, 20797, 20798, 20799, 20800, 20801, 21469, 21470, 21471, 21472,
21473, 21474, 21475, 23301.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 16200.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 14382a, 14382b, 14382c, 14382d, 15560.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
RMCA: 12247.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
RMCA: 19095, 19096.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 19100, 19101
NE 01030Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 19099, 23297, 37382.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 180907.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 15958.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 37402.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
CAS: 12484. - RBINS: 15464.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
ROM: 77214
NE 01030Cb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 81.012-M-0076.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 81.012-M-0044, 81.012-M-0045, 81.012-M-0046.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 21438.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 28544.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
MCZ: 28546.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
MCZ: 28545
NE 01030Cd:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RBINS: 7037
NE 01030Ba:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1930.11.11.80
NE 01030Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 23296, 81.012-M-0062.
1945
1946
ISSN 1990-6471
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 23274, 23275, 23276, 23277.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 21461.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 21511, 21512, 21513, 81.012-M-0071, 81.012-M-0072.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RMCA: 23153.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1953.480, 1953.481.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1953.482, 1953.483. - RMCA: 23280, 81.012-M-0014.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 23166.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1953.484.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1953.485. - MHNG: 921.34.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
RMCA: 23152
NE 01030Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1951.629.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 21440, 21441, 21443, 21444, 21447, 21448, 81.012-M-0041.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 23151
NE 01030Bb:
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880:
LACM: 52041, 52042, 52043.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
LACM: 51637, 51638, 51639
NE 01030Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 81.012-M-0078, 81.012-M-0079, 81.012-M-0080, 81.012-M-0081, 81.012-M-0082, 81.012-M-0083, 81.012-M-0084,
81.012-M-0085, 81.012-M-0086, 81.012-M-0087, 81.012-M-0088, 81.012-M-0089, 81.012-M-0090, 81.012-M-0091, 81.012-M0092, 81.012-M-0093, 81.012-M-0094, 81.012-M-0095, 81.012-M-0096, 81.012-M-0097, 81.012-M-0098, 81.012-M-0099,
81.012-M-0100, 81.012-M-0101, 81.012-M-0102.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 21436.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 81.012-M-0073, 81.012-M-0074, 81.012-M-0075.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 81.012-M-0037
NE 01031Aa:
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
HZM: 1.4070
NE 01031Ca:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 82385, 82386.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 82387.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1907.6.14.11, 1907.6.14.12.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 82382
NE 01031Cb:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 164956, 165103, 165104, 165105, 165106, 165112. - MCZ: 62401, 62439.
Hipposideros Gray, 1831:
FMNH: 164972.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
FMNH: 165156.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1947
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 165161, 165167. - MCZ: 62452.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 165122, 165123.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 164971.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
FMNH: 165134, 165149, 165150, 165151, 165152, 165153, 165154, 165155
NE 01031Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 49807, 49808, 49809, 49810, 49811, 49812, 49813, 49814, 49815, 49816, 49817, 49818, 49819, 49820, 49821, 49822,
49823, 49824, 49825, 49826, 49827, 49828.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 67861, 67871.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 46546, 46547, 46548, 46549, 46550, 46551, 46552, 46553, 46554, 46555, 46556, 46557, 46558, 46559, 46560, 46561,
46562, 46563
NE 01031Da:
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907):
ROM: 38380, 41768, 46734.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
AMS: M.29821.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 219781, 219782, 219783, 219784, 219785, 219786, 219787, 219788, 219789, 219790, 219791, 219792, 219793,
219794, 219795, 219796, 219797, 219798, 219799, 219800, 219801, 219802, 219803. - FMNH: 164974, 165172, 165173,
165174, 165175, 165176. - MCZ: 62454.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
LACM: 51425, 51426, 51427, 51428, 51429.
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
FMNH: 165097.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
AMNH: 32711. - BMNH: 1966.3599. - CM: 57667, 57668. - FMNH: 164954, 165098, 165099, 165100, 165101. - LACM:
19532, 51458, 51459.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
MCZ: 62438.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMS: M.30241. - FMNH: 164955, 165102, 165107, 165108, 165109, 165110, 165111. - LACM: 19630, 31773, 31774, 36102,
36104, 36105, 36106, 36107, 36109, 36110, 36111, 36112, 36113, 36115, 36116, 51497, 51498, 51499, 51500, 51501,
51502, 51503, 51504, 51505. - MCZ: 62440.
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917:
FMNH: 165168.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
FMNH: 165157, 165158.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 165159, 165160. - USNM: 237047, 237048, 237049, 237050, 237223, 237224, 237225, 237226.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 165162, 165163, 165164, 165165, 165166. - MCZ: 62453.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
LACM: 51401.
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
FMNH: 165170, 165171.
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968):
FMNH: 165169.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 164959, 164960, 164961, 164963, 164964, 165118, 165119, 165120, 165121, 165124, 165125, 165126, 165127,
165128, 165129, 165130. - MCZ: 62402, 62403, 62442, 62443, 62444, 62445. - ROM: 68693.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
LACM: 19628, 31776, 36103, 36108, 36114, 36117, 36118, 51521, 51522, 51523, 51524, 51525, 51526, 51527, 51528,
51529.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 164957, 164958, 165113, 165114, 165115, 165116. - LACM: 36119, 51409, 51410, 51411, 51412, 51415, 51416,
51417, 51419, 51420, 51421, 51422, 51423, 51424, 54148. - MCZ: 62441.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 219804, 219805. - ROM: 59244.
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMS: M.29819. - ROM: 59222, 59223, 59224, 59226.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
AMS: M.29827.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
AMNH: 219834, 219835, 219836, 219837, 219838, 219839, 219840, 219841, 219842, 219843, 219844, 219845, 219846,
219847, 219848, 219849, 219850, 219851, 219852, 219853, 219854, 219855, 219856, 219857, 219858, 219859.
1948
ISSN 1990-6471
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 59225.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 219806, 219807, 219808, 219809, 219810, 219811, 219812, 219813, 219814, 219815, 219817, 219818, 219819,
219820, 219821, 219822, 219823, 219824, 219825, 219827, 219828, 219829, 219830, 219831, 219832, 219833.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 219860, 219861, 219862, 219863, 219864, 219865, 219866. - AMS: M.30129.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
AMNH: 219816, 219826. - ROM: 59227, 59228, 59229, 59230.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
FMNH: 165117. - LACM: 31775.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 219742, 219743, 219744, 219745, 219746, 219747, 219748.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 165131.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
ROM: 48713.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
USNM: 237227, 237228, 237229, 237230, 237233, 237234, 237235, 237236, 237237, 237238, 237239, 237240, 237241,
237242, 237243, 237245, 237246, 237247, 237248, 237249, 237250, 237251, 237252.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 59152.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 164965, 164966, 164969, 164970.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
FMNH: 165132, 165133, 165135, 165136, 165137, 165138, 165139, 165140, 165141, 165142, 165144, 165145, 165146,
165147, 165148. - MCZ: 62404, 62405, 62446, 62447, 62448, 62449, 62450, 62451.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 59144.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
LACM: 31780.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 237219, 237220, 237221.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMS: M.30127.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 219768, 219769, 219770.
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983:
ROM: 59141
NE 01031Dc:
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907):
ROM: 59231.
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
ROM: 59233.
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879):
ROM: 59232.
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 46733.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 152988, 152989, 152990. - MCZ: 39347, 39348, 39349, 39350, 39351, 39352, 39353, 39354, 39355, 39356, 49831. ROM: 46482, 46580, 46581, 46582, 46583, 46584, 46585, 46586, 46587, 46588, 46589, 46590, 46591, 46592, 46593, 46594,
46595, 46679, 46680, 46681, 46682, 46683, 46684, 46685, 46686, 46687, 46697, 46698, 46699, 46700, 46718, 46722,
49126, 49127, 49128, 49129, 49130, 49131, 49132, 49133, 49134, 49135, 59239, 59240, 76206, 76207, 76215.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 46475.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 152349, 152350, 152351, 152352, 152353. - ROM: 40155, 46443, 46444, 46445, 46479, 46511, 46654.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
FMNH: 152695, 152696. - ROM: 40095, 40096, 40097, 48706.
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 46461, 46514, 46515, 46642, 46643.
Glauconycteris egeria Thomas, 1913:
ROM: 46641, 59138.
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917:
FMNH: 152703.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
ROM: 40141, 40142.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 40154, 46480, 46499, 46500, 46501, 46502, 46503, 46504, 46505, 46506, 46507, 46508, 46509, 46510, 46513, 46521,
46522, 46523, 46524, 46525, 46526, 46527, 46528, 46529, 46530, 46531, 46532, 46533, 46534, 46535, 46536, 46537,
46538, 46539, 46540, 46541, 46542, 46543, 46575, 46601, 46602, 46603, 46627, 46628, 46629, 46630, 46644, 46645,
46648, 46649, 46650, 46651, 46652, 49120.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1949
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 164973. - MCZ: 40829. - ROM: 46633, 46736, 91167.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 152679, 152680. - ROM: 40157, 40158, 40159, 40160.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 46655.
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
ROM: 40146, 46454.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 152400, 152401, 152402, 152403, 152404, 152405, 152406, 152407, 164962. - ROM: 46476.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 152357, 152358, 152359, 152360. - ROM: 40156, 46438, 46439, 46440, 46446, 48494.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
LACM: 52063. - ROM: 40143, 46708.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 46568, 46569.
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 46570.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 46464, 46604, 46605, 46658, 46721, 59234, 59235, 59236.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 46616, 46617, 46618, 46619, 46620, 46621, 46622, 46623, 46624, 46625, 46626, 46634, 46635, 46636, 46637, 46638,
46639, 46674, 46675, 46676, 46677, 46678, 46702, 46703, 46704, 46705, 46706, 46707, 46720, 46728, 46729, 46730,
46731, 46732, 49140, 49141, 59237, 59238.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 41775, 46653, 46669, 46670, 46671, 46672, 46673, 46696, 46709, 46710, 46711, 46712, 46713, 46725, 46726, 46727,
46735, 49124, 49125, 49137, 49138, 49139, 59241.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 59246.
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 46647.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 152769, 152770. - ROM: 46441, 46442, 46447, 46448, 46449, 46481, 46493, 46494, 46495, 46496, 46497, 46498,
46518, 46564, 46566, 49121.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 40153, 46519, 46520.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 40147, 46512, 46597.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 46701.
Otomops martiensseni icarus Chubb, 1917:
ROM: 46695.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
ROM: 46613.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
AMNH: 219740. - FMNH: 152771. - ROM: 40144, 40145, 46451, 46452, 46453, 46460, 46471, 46472, 46473, 46474, 46596,
46640, 48705.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 164967, 164968.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
FMNH: 165143. - MCZ: 62406. - ROM: 40150, 40151, 40152, 46450, 46483, 46484, 46485, 46486, 46487, 46488, 46489,
46490, 46491, 46614, 46615, 77794, 77795, 83933, 83934.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
ROM: 59242, 59243.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
ROM: 46544, 46545, 46598, 46599, 46657, 46719, 65863.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 40148, 40149, 46435, 46436, 46437, 46462, 46463, 46470, 46492, 46576, 46577, 46578, 46579, 46600, 46631, 46632,
46656.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 152816, 152817, 152818, 152819, 152820, 152821. - ROM: 46458, 46459, 46465, 46466, 46468, 46469, 46477,
46478, 46516, 46517, 46565, 46571.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 46572, 46573, 46606, 46607, 46608, 46609, 46610, 46611, 46612.
Scotophilus nucella Robbins, 1983:
ROM: 59245.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 46455, 46456, 46457.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 46574
NE 01031Db:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
1950
ISSN 1990-6471
BMNH: 1966.3601. - FMNH: 29431.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ROM: 36323, 36324, 36325, 36326, 36327.
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 38378, 38379, 46659, 46660, 46661, 46662, 46663, 46664, 46665, 46666, 46667, 46668, 46688, 46689, 46690, 46691,
46692, 46714, 46715, 46716, 46717, 46723, 46724, 49122, 49123, 49136.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 237222
NE 01033Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CAS: 24546, 24547, 24548. - ROM: 63362, 63363, 63364, 63365, 63366, 63367, 63368, 63369, 63370, 63371, 63372, 63373,
63374, 63375, 63376, 63377, 63378, 63379, 63380, 63381, 63382, 63383, 63384, 63385, 63386, 63387, 63388, 63389,
63390, 63391, 63392, 63393, 63394, 63395, 63396, 63397, 63398, 63399, 63400, 63401, 63402, 63403.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1962.470. - ROM: 63404, 63405, 63406, 63407, 63408, 63409
NE 01033Da:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 73071, 73072, 73073, 73074.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
ROM: 38349, 38350, 38352, 38353.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ROM: 38348.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 38351, 38354.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 38346, 38347.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 38355, 38356, 38357, 38358, 38359, 38360, 38361
NE 01033Bd:
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
CAS: 24711
NE 01034Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 119157, 119158, 119159.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1964.69, 1964.70.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1962.486, 1964.153.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 154294, 154295
NE 01034Ab:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
MCZ: 31147
NE 01034Ad:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
MCZ: 31149.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
MCZ: 31122.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ROM: 60144, 60145, 60146, 60147, 60148, 60149, 60150, 60151, 60152, 60153, 60154, 60155.
Rousettus Gray, 1821:
CAS: 24641, 24642.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 31125, 31128, 31129, 31130, 31131, 31132. - ROM: 68692.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
MCZ: 31123, 31124, 31126, 31127, 31148
NE 01034Ba:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 66625.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
FMNH: 67953, 67954, 67955.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1951
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1910.4.1.4. - NMW: 17862. - ROM: 42958, 48754, 48755, 50856, 50857, 50858, 56354, 56356, 56357, 56358. WNMU: 2287, 3249, 3630.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 56280.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 42942, 42946, 42947, 42948, 42949, 42955, 51896, 51897, 51898, 51899, 51900, 51901, 51902, 51903, 65478, 65479,
65480, 65481, 65482, 65483, 65503, 65504, 65505, 65506.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
MCZ: 31150, 31151, 31152.
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880:
ROM: 48495.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 35894, 35895, 35896, 35897, 35898, 35899, 35900, 35901, 35902, 36967, 36968, 36969, 36970, 36971, 36972, 36973,
36974, 36975, 36976, 36977, 36978, 36979, 36980, 36981, 36982, 36983, 36984, 36985, 36986, 36987, 36988, 36989,
36990, 36991, 36992.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
HZM: 1.1907, 14.2960, 2.1908, 3.2274, 4.2275.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 37016, 50826, 51909, 56316, 56317, 56319, 56329, 56331, 56342, 56343, 65484, 65797, 73473.
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936:
ROM: 37014, 37015, 37023, 37024, 44260, 44261, 44262.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 30779. - FMNH: 67934, 67935, 67936, 67937, 67938, 67958, 67959, 67960, 67961, 67962, 67963, 67964, 67965. HNHM: 98.65.1, 98.65.2, 98.65.3. - ROM: 37017, 37018, 37019, 37020, 37021, 37022, 42939, 44268, 44270, 44271, 44272,
44273, 50803, 50804, 50805, 50806, 50807, 50808, 50809, 50810, 50811, 50812, 50813, 50814, 50815, 50816, 50817,
50818, 50819, 50820, 50821, 50822, 50823, 50824, 50825, 50827, 51908, 56315, 56318, 56330, 56340, 56341, 65418,
65419, 65420, 65421, 65422, 65423, 65424, 65425, 65607, 65608, 65609, 65610, 65611, 65612, 65613, 65615, 65616,
65617, 65618, 65619, 65620, 65621, 65622, 65623, 65624, 65625, 65626, 65627, 65628, 65629, 65630, 65631, 65632,
65633, 65634, 65635, 65636, 65637, 65638, 65639, 65640, 65641, 65642, 65643, 65644, 65645, 65646, 65647, 65648,
65795, 65796, 65798, 65799, 65800, 65801, 65802, 73452, 73466, 73467, 73468, 73469, 73470, 73471, 73472, 73474,
73475, 73476, 73477.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
ROM: 51912, 51913, 51914, 51915.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ROM: 65426.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 67873, 67874, 67875, 67876, 67877, 67878. - MCZ: 31158, 31159, 31160, 49829, 49830, 62093. - ROM: 35854,
35855, 35856, 35857, 35858, 35859, 35860, 35861, 35864, 38050, 38051, 38052, 51910, 59076.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
SMF: 41814.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 67891, 67892, 67893, 67894, 67895, 67896, 67897, 67898, 67899, 67900, 67901, 67902. - HNHM: 95.54.1, 95.54.2. MCZ: 31172. - ROM: 36993, 36995, 36996, 36997, 36998, 36999, 37000, 37001, 37002, 37003, 37004, 37005, 37006,
37007, 37008, 37009, 37010, 37012, 42956, 44267, 50853, 50854, 50855, 65803, 65804, 66633, 66634.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
MCZ: 31161, 31162, 31163, 31164, 31165, 31166, 31167, 31168, 31169, 31170. - ROM: 35893, 36994, 42957, 44263,
48756, 48757, 48758, 48759, 48760, 48761, 48762, 48763, 48764, 48765, 48766, 48767, 48768, 48769, 48770, 48771,
48772, 48773, 48774, 48775, 50795, 50796, 51876, 51907, 51911, 56286, 56287, 56288, 56289, 56290, 56291, 56292,
56293, 56294, 56295, 56321, 56322, 56323, 56324, 56332, 56333, 56334, 56335, 65427, 65428, 65429, 65430, 65431,
65432, 65433, 65434, 65435, 65436, 65437, 65438, 65439, 65440, 65475, 65476, 65494, 65495, 65496, 65497, 65498,
65499, 65500, 65501, 65502, 66635, 66636, 73454, 73455, 73456, 73457, 73458, 73459, 73460, 73461, 73462, 73463,
73464, 73465.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 42940, 42941, 42943, 42944, 42945, 42950, 42951, 42952, 42953, 42954, 51904, 51905, 51906, 65477, 65485, 65486,
65487, 65488, 65489, 65490, 65491, 65492, 65493, 66637, 66638, 66639, 66640.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 30774, 30775, 30776. - ROM: 37257, 44264, 44265, 44266, 65532, 65533, 65534, 65535, 65536, 65537, 65538,
65539, 65540, 65541, 65542, 65543, 65544, 65545, 65546, 65547, 65548, 65549, 65550, 65551, 65552, 65553, 65554,
65555. - SMF: 40640, 40641, 40650, 40651, 40665.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 66238
NE 01034Bc:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 31134, 31135.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
CAS: 24708, 24709, 24710.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
CAS: 24640
NE 01034Da:
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
MCZ: 31173
1952
ISSN 1990-6471
NE 01034Bb:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 67959.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1975.2412. - ROM: 65556, 65570, 65571, 65614. - USNM: 436428, 436429, 436430, 436431, 436432, 436443,
436444, 436449, 436452, 436454, 436459, 436461, 436462, 436463, 436464, 436465, 436466, 436467, 436471, 436472,
436473, 436474, 436475, 436476.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
ROM: 67948, 67949.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 436657, 436658.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
ROM: 67962.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 65694, 65697, 65699, 65700, 65701, 65702, 65778, 65790, 65793, 67956.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 50828, 50829, 50830, 50831, 50832, 50833, 50834, 50835, 50836, 50837, 50838, 50839, 50840, 50841, 50842, 50843,
50844, 50845, 50846, 50847, 50848, 50849, 50850, 50851, 50852, 58994, 58995, 58996, 58997, 58998, 58999, 59000,
59001, 59002, 59003, 59004, 59005, 59006, 59007, 59008, 59009, 59010, 59011, 59012, 59013, 59014, 59015, 59016,
59017, 59018, 59019, 59020, 59021, 59022, 59023, 59056, 59057, 59058, 59059, 59060, 59061, 59062, 59063, 59064,
59065, 59066, 59067, 59068, 59069, 59070, 59071, 59072, 59073, 59074, 59075, 65693, 65695, 65696, 65698, 65703,
65704, 65759, 65760, 65761, 65762, 65763, 65764, 65765, 65766, 65767, 65768, 65769, 65770, 65771, 65772, 65773,
65774, 65776, 65777, 65779, 65780, 65781, 65782, 65783, 65784, 65785, 65786, 65787, 65788, 65789, 65791, 65792,
65794, 67955, 73317, 73323, 73324, 73325, 73326, 73327, 73328, 73329, 73330, 73331, 73332. - USNM: 436874, 436875,
436876, 436877, 436878, 436879, 436880, 436881, 436882, 436883, 436884, 436885, 436886, 436887, 436888, 436889,
436890, 436891, 436892, 436893, 436894, 436895, 436896, 436897, 436898, 436899, 436900, 436901, 436902, 436903,
436904, 436905, 436906, 436907, 436908, 436909, 436910, 436911.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 67964.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
ROM: 59024, 59025, 59026, 59027, 59028, 59029, 59030, 59031, 59032, 59033, 59034, 59035, 59036, 59037, 59038, 59039,
59040, 59041, 59042, 59043, 59044, 59045, 59046, 59047, 59048, 59049, 59050, 59051, 59052, 59053, 59054, 59055,
65653, 65654, 65655, 65656, 65657, 65658, 65659, 65660, 65661, 65662, 65663, 65664, 65665, 65666.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
HZM: 1.2633.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ROM: 67960.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 67963. - USNM: 436701, 436703, 436704, 436705, 436706, 436716, 436717, 436718.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
ROM: 67961.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 65557, 65558, 65559, 65560, 65561, 65562, 65563, 65564, 65565, 65566, 65567, 65568, 67954.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
USNM: 351246.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
ROM: 65818, 65819, 67965.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
USNM: 436702.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
ROM: 65572, 65573, 65574, 65575, 65576, 65578, 65579, 65580, 65581, 65582, 65583, 65584, 65585, 65586, 65587, 65588,
65589, 65590, 65591, 65592, 65593, 65594, 65595, 65596, 65597, 65598, 65599, 65600, 65601, 65602, 65603, 65604,
65775. - USNM: 436529, 436531, 436532, 436533, 436534, 436535, 436536, 436537, 436538, 436539, 436540, 436541,
436542, 436543, 436544, 436545, 436546, 436547, 436548, 436549, 436550, 436551, 436552, 436553, 436554, 436555,
436556, 436557, 436558, 436559, 436560, 436561, 436562, 436563, 436613.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 65705, 65706, 65707, 65708, 67950, 67951, 73322.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 436573, 436574, 436575, 436576, 436577, 436578, 436579, 436582, 436583, 436584, 436585, 436586, 436587,
436588, 436589, 436590, 436591, 436592, 436593, 436594, 436595, 436596, 436597, 436598, 436599, 436600, 436601,
436602, 436603, 436604, 436605, 436606, 436607.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 67952, 67953, 73315, 73320.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 65606
NE 01034Bd:
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
ROM: 40080, 40081, 40082, 40083, 40084, 40085, 40086, 40087, 40088, 40089, 40090, 40091.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 40092, 40093
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1953
NE 01034Dd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
USNM: 436441, 436442.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
USNM: 436488, 436489.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 436709, 436710, 436711, 436712, 436713, 436714, 436715.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1966.3607.
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909:
USNM: 436764, 436765.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 436797
NE 01035Aa:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 152526.
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
ROM: 73255, 91247.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 40339, 40340, 65820, 73256, 73257.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 152270. - ROM: 39509, 65810, 65813, 65830, 66564, 66565, 66566. - USNM: 436420, 436421, 436422, 436423,
436424, 436425, 436426, 436427, 436433, 436434, 436435, 436468, 436469, 436470, 436490, 436491, 436492.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 152314. - ROM: 40284, 65811, 65812, 65829. - USNM: 350813, 436405, 436406, 436407, 436408, 436409, 436410,
436411, 436412, 436413, 436414, 436415, 436416.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
ROM: 65917, 65918.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 51879, 51880, 51881, 51882, 51883, 51884, 51885, 51886, 51887, 51888, 51889, 51890, 51891, 51892, 51893, 51894,
51895.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 39504, 50520, 65864, 65865, 73321.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
HZM: 6.12752.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 48776, 48777, 48778, 48779, 48780, 48781, 48782, 48783, 73346.
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936:
FMNH: 152851.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
CAS: 11964, 11965. - ROM: 65808, 65814, 65815, 65816, 65817, 73344, 73345, 73347, 73348.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HZM: 6.2014. - USNM: 301521, 436722, 436723, 436724, 436725.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 436719, 436720, 436721.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1975.2438. - FMNH: 152487, 152488, 152489. - ROM: 73402, 73403, 73404, 73405, 73406, 73407, 73408, 73409,
73410, 73411, 73412, 73413, 73414, 73415, 73416, 73417, 73418, 78032. - TTU: 8300. - USNM: 350860, 350861, 436507,
436508.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
ROM: 78231.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 301522.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
CAS: 11933. - ROM: 48784, 51877, 51878.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
TTU: 8301. - USNM: 436608.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
CAS: 11934.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 38041, 38042, 38043, 38044, 38047, 38048.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 73338, 73339, 73340, 73343, 81333, 81334, 81335, 81336, 81337, 81338, 81339, 81340, 81341, 81342, 81343, 81344,
81345, 81346, 81347.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
USNM: 436766, 436767, 436768, 436769.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 65809, 65853, 65854, 73341, 73342, 81330, 81331, 81332. - USNM: 436798, 436799, 436800, 436801, 436802,
436803, 436804, 436805, 436806, 436807, 436808, 436809, 436810, 436811, 436812, 436813.
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891):
ROM: 67958
NE 01035Ac:
1954
ISSN 1990-6471
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
FMNH: 152902, 152903. - ROM: 38269, 38297. - USNM: 437241, 437242, 437243, 437244, 437245, 437246, 437247,
437248, 437249, 437250, 437251.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
LACM: 51442. - ROM: 38250, 38251, 38253, 39511, 40196, 40197. - USNM: 436436, 436437, 436438, 436439, 436440,
436445, 436446, 436447, 436448, 436450, 436451, 436453, 436455, 436456, 436457, 436458, 436460, 436477, 436478,
436479, 436480, 436481, 436482, 436483.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
FMNH: 152290.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
ROM: 38252, 38306, 40198.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1975.2413. - ROM: 40283. - USNM: 436418.
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820:
ROM: 81351, 81353, 81359.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 39512, 39514, 39515, 39518, 40281, 40282.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 39517, 39520, 39522, 39525, 39526, 39528, 39537, 39539, 39545, 39546, 39547, 39548, 39549, 39554, 39556, 39558,
39561, 39562, 39563, 39567, 39569, 39572, 39574, 39578, 39579, 39582, 39596, 39597, 39598, 39600, 39606.
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936:
ROM: 39519, 39521, 39523, 39524, 39527, 39529, 39530, 39532, 39533, 39534, 39542, 39543, 39544, 39550, 39552, 39553,
39557, 39559, 39564, 39565, 39566, 39570, 39571, 39573, 39576, 39577, 39580, 39581, 39586, 39588, 39591, 39592,
39594, 39601, 39603, 39607, 65932.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 39535, 39536, 39538, 39540, 39541, 39551, 39555, 39560, 39568, 39575, 39584, 40239, 65933, 65934, 65935.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 65898, 65899.
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 40271, 40272, 40273.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ROM: 81362.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 436707.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ROM: 38308.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 152765.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
ROM: 39513, 39516, 39583, 39587, 39589, 39590, 39593, 39595, 39602, 39604, 39605, 39608, 39609, 39610, 39611, 39612,
39614.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 38258, 38259, 38260, 65852, 81348.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 436580.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 39585, 39599, 39613.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
LACM: 51543. - ROM: 38273.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 38291, 65919, 65920, 65921, 65922, 65923, 65924, 65925, 65926, 65927.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 38282, 65857, 65858, 65936, 81355, 81356, 81357, 81358.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 38249.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 38243, 38244, 38245, 38246, 38247, 38248, 38302, 38303, 38304, 38305
NE 01035Cc:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
ROM: 36435.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 36436, 36437, 36438, 40210, 40211, 40212, 66038, 66039, 66040, 66041, 66042, 66043.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
USNM: 436484, 436485, 436486.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
USNM: 436487.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 40217, 40218, 40219, 40220.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 436708.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ROM: 38309, 38311.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1955
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 40274, 40275, 40276.
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906:
ROM: 36508, 36509, 40259, 40260, 40261, 40262, 40263, 40264, 40265, 40266, 40267, 40268, 40269.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 436581.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 38307.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 40278.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 40280
NE 01035Ab:
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
ROM: 48531.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 48538.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 48539, 48540, 48541, 48542, 48543.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
ROM: 73450, 73451, 73453
NE 01035Ad:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
ROM: 38330, 40189, 65845, 73258.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
FMNH: 152904, 152905, 152906, 152907, 152908, 152909, 152910, 152911, 152912, 152913, 152914. - ROM: 36432,
36433, 36434, 36491, 38301, 40168, 40169, 40170, 40171, 40172, 40175, 40177, 40178, 40179, 48514, 48515, 48516,
48517, 48518, 48519, 48520, 48521, 48522, 48523, 48524, 48525, 48526, 48527, 48528, 48529, 48530, 78430. - WNMU:
6452.
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 65846, 68114.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MVZ: 142033.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
CM: 102024, 102025. - FMNH: 152291, 152292, 152293, 152294. - ROM: 36219, 36220, 40250, 40251, 40257. - WNMU:
3324, 3349.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
LACM: 51431, 51435. - ROM: 36218, 36221, 36222, 38264, 38265, 38340, 40252, 40253, 40254, 40255, 40285, 40286.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
ROM: 40247.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 152354, 152355, 152356.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
BMNH: 1975.2608. - LACM: 36527, 36528, 36529, 36530. - ROM: 38254, 38255, 38321.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 152897, 152898.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
FMNH: 153012, 153013. - MVZ: 142034, 142035. - ROM: 38322, 38323, 38324, 38325, 38326, 38327, 38328, 38329, 38384,
38385, 38386, 38387, 38388, 38389, 38390, 38391, 40162, 40163, 40164, 40165, 40215, 40216, 65848, 65849, 78426,
91248.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
CM: 102187, 102188.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
CM: 102186. - ROM: 40204, 40242.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
MVZ: 142038.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1975.2447. - ROM: 65889.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
FMNH: 152741, 152742. - ROM: 38341, 40232.
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878):
MVZ: 142036.
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906:
ROM: 36510, 38261, 38312, 38313, 38314, 38315, 38316, 40258.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
ROM: 40207.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 40248, 65897.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 152574. - ROM: 65896, 65915, 65916.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 40191, 40192, 40193, 40194.
1956
ISSN 1990-6471
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 36372, 36373, 38331, 38332, 38383, 40201, 40202, 40203, 40223, 40225, 40227, 40229, 40230, 40231, 40233, 40235,
40236, 40325, 40326, 40327, 40328, 40329, 40330, 40331, 65928, 65929.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
FMNH: 152786, 152787, 152788. - ROM: 38333, 38334, 38335, 38382. - SMF: 39443.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 152811, 152812, 152813. - MCZ: 60091. - ROM: 36382, 38342, 38381, 40249, 65856.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 152838.
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
ROM: 65840, 65841, 65842, 65843, 65844, 65891, 65892, 65893, 65894, 65895.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 65839. - WNMU: 6815.
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891):
MVZ: 142037.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
FMNH: 153045, 153046. - ROM: 38266, 38267, 38268, 38392, 65832, 65833, 65834, 65835, 65836, 65837, 65838
NE 01035Cd:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
ROM: 73432, 73438.
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879):
ROM: 65510, 65512, 65513, 65514, 65515, 65516, 65517, 65521, 65522, 65524, 65525, 65526, 65529, 65531, 73421, 73430.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 40209, 40213, 40214, 65509, 65511, 65518, 65519, 65520, 65523, 65527, 65528, 65530, 73313, 73424, 73425, 73426,
73427, 73428, 73429, 73431, 73433, 73434, 73435, 73436, 73437.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 73314.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
ROM: 65507, 65508, 73312.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ROM: 73422.
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906:
ROM: 73419, 73420.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 40287, 73423.
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891):
BMNH: 1893.2.3.7.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 40279
NE 01035Bc:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
BMNH: 1975.2405, 1975.2406, 1975.2815, 1975.2822, 1975.2825, 1975.2827, 1975.2883. - CM: 102032, 102033, 102034,
102035, 102040, 102041, 102042, 102043. - ROM: 38262, 38263, 40200.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
BMNH: 1968.483.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
ROM: 38338, 38339.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1975.2616
NE 01035Da:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 40167, 40173, 40174, 40176.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
ROM: 65850, 65888.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 40238.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
ROM: 48544.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 40224, 40234, 40237
NE 01035Bd:
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 40166
NE 01035Db:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1957
ROM: 40195, 40256.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
ROM: 40205
NE 01036Aa:
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
ROM: 68609, 68610, 68611, 68612, 68613, 68614, 68615, 68616, 68617, 68618, 68619, 68620
NE 01036Ca:
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
ROM: 73384, 73385, 73388, 73389, 73390, 73391, 73392, 73393.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 73386, 73387
NE 01036Ba:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
ROM: 68527
NE 01037Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CU: 14180, 14181, 14182, 14183, 14184, 14185, 14186, 14187, 14188, 14189, 14190, 14191, 14192, 14193, 14194, 14678,
14679, 14680, 14681, 14682, 14683, 14684, 14685, 14686, 14687, 14688, 14689, 14690, 14691
NE 01037Bc:
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
USNM: 181813
NE 01037Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CAS: 15939
NE 01040Ca:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
CAS: 11949
NE 01041Ba:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
MZUF: 5737
NE 01042Ba:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1987.65.
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909:
BMNH: 1987.85
NE 01044Aa:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
ZMB: 4666
NE 01044Dc:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
MZUF: 2041, 2044, 2079, 2082.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
MZUF: 2020
NE 01044Dd:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
MZUF: 5457, 5517, 5714.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
MZUF: 5516.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
MZUF: 13675.
1958
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
MZUF: 5456, 5459, 5461, 5464, 6333, 6336.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
MZUF: 6328
NE 01045Cc:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
TTU: 36354.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
TTU: 36357
NE 00006Ad:
Miniopterus newtoni Bocage, 1889:
EBD: 17350
NE 00006Ba:
Chaerephon tomensis (Juste and Ibáñez, 1993):
EBD: 17371, 17734.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
CAS: 26783, 26847.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
EBD: ST813
NE 00006Bc:
Chaerephon tomensis (Juste and Ibáñez, 1993):
EBD: 18256.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
CAS: 26833, 26834, 26835, 26836.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
CAS: 26784, 26785, 26786, 26787, 26788, 26789, 26823, 26824, 26825, 26826, 26827, 26828, 26829, 26830, 26831, 26848,
26849, 26850, 26851, 26852, 26853. - ZMB: 69471, 69472, 69473, 69474, 69475, 69476.
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867:
CAS: 26777, 26778, 26779, 26780, 26781, 26782, 26843, 26844, 26845, 26846.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
CAS: 26832, 26854
NE 00009Cb:
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 73831.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
CM: 90802
NE 00009Bb:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
BMNH: 1897.7.1.3. - ZMB: 4956.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 101300004, 101304.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
BMNH: 1897.12.1.7.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
BMNH: 1897.12.1.11.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ZMB: 4955
NE 00009Dd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 67088.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ZMB: 67058
NE 00010Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 120255, 120256, 120257, 120261, 120262, 120263.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 120264.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 120265
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1959
NE 00011Dc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
BMNH: 1958.306, 1958.307, 1958.308, 1958.309.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1958.312
NE 00012Bc:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
CU: 19701
NE 00012Da:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
CU: 19431, 19432
NE 00012Bd:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
CU: 19402, 19406, 19409, 19418, 19420, 19421, 19422.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
CU: 19407
NE 00012Db:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
CU: 16046, 16434, 19148, 19410, 19411, 19417, 19419, 19423, 19427, 19433, 19740. - ZMA: 20.691, 20.692, 20.693,
20.694, 20.695, 20.696, 20.697, 20.698, 20.699, 6818, 6819, 6820, 6821, 6822, 6823, 6824, 6825, 6826, 6827, 6828, 6829,
6830, 6831, 6832, 6833, 6834, 6835, 6836, 6837, 6838, 6839, 6840, 7930, 7931, 7943, 7944, 7945.
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820:
MNHN: 1985-1567.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
CU: 19403, 19404, 19405, 19412, 19413, 19414, 19415, 19416, 19424, 19425, 19426, 19430, 19435, 19437. - ZMA: 20.686.
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913):
MNHN: 1985-1929.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ZMA: 20.616, 20.617, 20.618, 7818.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
AMNH: 216588.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
ZMA: 20.647.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMA: 8.287, 8.289.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
CU: 19436, 19440.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
MNHN: 1985-1410.
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
MHNG: 1626.2.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ZMA: 20.658
NE 00014Cb:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
CU: 19408
NE 00018Ab:
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907):
RMCA: 6565.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 26285, 5392, 6603.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 6523.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 13411.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 16215, 16422, 6524, 6524a, 6526, 6527, 6528, 6531.
Kerivoula cuprosa Thomas, 1912:
RMCA: 16189.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 6626, 6627.
1960
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 13096, 13410.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 6558
NE 00021Ac:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 9342
NE 00021Ba:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 38155.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 67896, 67897
NE 00024Cd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
HZM: 14.7827, 24.7837, 34.7861, 38.7855, 38.7865, 7.7805.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RBINS: 12944, 6984. - RMCA: 17238.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 6989, 6990. - RMCA: 37900.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 80.033-M-0001.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 6987.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 17748, 79.012-M-0001
NE 00025Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 88.025-M-0002, 88.025-M-0003, 90.042-M-0271.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 86.024-M-0003, 86.024-M-0004, 87.010-M-0001, 87.010-M-0003, 87.010-M-0011, 87.010-M-0012, 90.042-M-0229.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 82.019-M-0003, 82.019-M-0004, 82.031-M-0014, 82.031-M-0015.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 82.019-M-0001, 82.019-M-0002, 82.031-M-0016, 82.031-M-0017, 82.031-M-0018, 82.031-M-0019, 82.031-M-0020,
82.031-M-0021, 82.031-M-0022.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 88.017-M-0001.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 82.019-M-0013, 82.019-M-0014, 82.019-M-0015, 82.019-M-0016, 82.019-M-0017, 82.019-M-0018, 82.019-M-0019,
82.019-M-0020, 82.019-M-0021, 82.031-M-0011, 88.025-M-0004.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 88.025-M-0008.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 82.031-M-0012, 82.031-M-0013, 88.025-M-0005, 88.025-M-0006, 88.025-M-0007.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 82.019-M-0008.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 82.019-M-0005, 82.019-M-0006, 82.031-M-0033, 82.031-M-0036, 82.031-M-0037, 82.031-M-0038, 82.031-M-0039,
82.031-M-0040, 82.031-M-0041, 82.031-M-0042, 82.031-M-0043, 82.031-M-0044, 82.031-M-0045, 82.031-M-0046, 82.031-M0047, 82.031-M-0048, 82.031-M-0049, 82.031-M-0050, 82.031-M-0051, 82.031-M-0052, 82.031-M-0053, 82.031-M-0054,
82.031-M-0055, 82.031-M-0056, 82.031-M-0057, 82.031-M-0058, 82.031-M-0059, 82.031-M-0060, 82.031-M-0061, 82.031-M0062, 82.031-M-0063, 82.031-M-0064, 82.031-M-0065, 82.031-M-0066, 82.031-M-0067, 82.031-M-0068, 82.031-M-0069.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 82.019-M-0007, 82.031-M-0035.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 82.019-M-0010.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 82.019-M-0009, 82.031-M-0034.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RMCA: 82.019-M-0011.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 82.019-M-0012, 82.031-M-0023, 82.031-M-0024, 82.031-M-0025, 82.031-M-0026, 82.031-M-0027, 82.031-M-0028,
82.031-M-0029, 82.031-M-0030, 82.031-M-0031, 82.031-M-0032.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 86.024-M-0001, 86.024-M-0002, 87.010-M-0007, 87.010-M-0008, 87.010-M-0009, 87.010-M-0010
NE 00025Ca:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1961
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910:
RMCA: 16211, 93.079-M-0092, 93.079-M-0093, 93.079-M-0094, 93.079-M-0095, 93.079-M-0096, 93.079-M-0097, 93.079-M0098, 93.079-M-0099, 93.079-M-0100, 93.079-M-0101, 93.079-M-0103, 93.079-M-0104, 93.079-M-0105, 93.079-M-0106,
93.079-M-0107, 93.079-M-0108, 93.079-M-0109, 93.079-M-0110, 93.079-M-0111, 93.079-M-0112, 93.079-M-0113, 93.079-M0114, 93.079-M-0115, 93.079-M-0116, 93.079-M-0117, 93.079-M-0118, 93.079-M-0119, 93.079-M-0120, 93.079-M-0121,
93.079-M-0122, 93.079-M-0123, 93.079-M-0124, 93.079-M-0125, 93.079-M-0243, 93.079-M-0244, 93.079-M-0246, 93.079-M0247, 93.079-M-0248, 93.079-M-0249, 93.079-M-0250, 93.079-M-0251, 93.079-M-0252, 93.079-M-0253, 93.079-M-0254,
93.079-M-0255, 93.079-M-0256, 93.079-M-0302, 93.079-M-0303, 93.079-M-0304, 93.079-M-0322, 93.079-M-0323, 93.079-M0324, 93.079-M-0325, 93.079-M-0326.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 283.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 1419.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 93.079-M-0279.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 49203, 49206. - BMNH: 1914.4.8.1. - HZM: 12.7811, 13.7812. - RMCA: 1411, 1412, 1413, 1414, 1415, 1416, 1417,
1418, 1420, 1530a, 1530b, 1531, 87.010-M-0004, 87.010-M-0005, 93.079-M-0001, 93.079-M-0002, 93.079-M-0003, 93.079M-0004, 93.079-M-0005, 93.079-M-0006, 93.079-M-0007, 93.079-M-0008, 93.079-M-0009, 93.079-M-0010, 93.079-M-0011,
93.079-M-0012, 93.079-M-0013, 93.079-M-0014, 93.079-M-0015, 93.079-M-0016, 93.079-M-0017, 93.079-M-0018, 93.079-M0019, 93.079-M-0020, 93.079-M-0021, 93.079-M-0022, 93.079-M-0023, 93.079-M-0024, 93.079-M-0025, 93.079-M-0126,
93.079-M-0127, 93.079-M-0128, 93.079-M-0129, 93.079-M-0130, 93.079-M-0131, 93.079-M-0132, 93.079-M-0133, 93.079-M0134, 93.079-M-0135, 93.079-M-0136, 93.079-M-0137, 93.079-M-0138, 93.079-M-0139, 93.079-M-0140, 93.079-M-0141,
93.079-M-0142, 93.079-M-0143, 93.079-M-0144, 93.079-M-0145, 93.079-M-0146, 93.079-M-0147, 93.079-M-0148, 93.079-M0149, 93.079-M-0150, 93.079-M-0151, 93.079-M-0152, 93.079-M-0153, 93.079-M-0154, 93.079-M-0155, 93.079-M-0156,
93.079-M-0157, 93.079-M-0158, 93.079-M-0159, 93.079-M-0160, 93.079-M-0161, 93.079-M-0162, 93.079-M-0163, 93.079-M0164, 93.079-M-0165, 93.079-M-0166, 93.079-M-0167, 93.079-M-0168, 93.079-M-0169, 93.079-M-0171, 93.079-M-0172,
93.079-M-0173, 93.079-M-0174, 93.079-M-0175, 93.079-M-0176, 93.079-M-0177, 93.079-M-0178, 93.079-M-0179, 93.079-M0180, 93.079-M-0181, 93.079-M-0182, 93.079-M-0183, 93.079-M-0184, 93.079-M-0185, 93.079-M-0186, 93.079-M-0187,
93.079-M-0188, 93.079-M-0189, 93.079-M-0190, 93.079-M-0191, 93.079-M-0192, 93.079-M-0193, 93.079-M-0194, 93.079-M0195, 93.079-M-0196, 93.079-M-0197, 93.079-M-0198, 93.079-M-0199, 93.079-M-0200, 93.079-M-0201, 93.079-M-0202,
93.079-M-0203, 93.079-M-0204, 93.079-M-0205, 93.079-M-0206, 93.079-M-0207, 93.079-M-0208, 93.079-M-0209, 93.079-M0210, 93.079-M-0211, 93.079-M-0212, 93.079-M-0213, 93.079-M-0262, 93.079-M-0263, 93.079-M-0264, 93.079-M-0265,
93.079-M-0266, 93.079-M-0271, 93.079-M-0314.
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820:
MCZ: 23382.
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891:
RMCA: 93.079-M-0329, 93.079-M-0371, 93.079-M-0372, 93.079-M-0373, 93.079-M-0374, 93.079-M-0375, 93.079-M-0376,
93.079-M-0377, 93.079-M-0378, 93.079-M-0379, 93.079-M-0380, 93.079-M-0381, 93.079-M-0382, 93.079-M-0383, 93.079-M0384, 93.079-M-0385, 93.079-M-0386, 93.079-M-0387, 93.079-M-0388, 93.079-M-0389, 93.079-M-0390, 93.079-M-0391,
93.079-M-0392, 93.079-M-0393, 93.079-M-0394.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 16214, 16217, 93.079-M-0330, 93.079-M-0331, 93.079-M-0332, 93.079-M-0333, 93.079-M-0334.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 93.079-M-0327, 93.079-M-0328.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 93.079-M-0335.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
AMNH: 48629, 48630, 48652, 49199. - MCZ: 17364. - RMCA: 93.079-M-0367, 93.079-M-0368.
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880:
RMCA: 1422.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 16263, 93.079-M-0336, 93.079-M-0337, 93.079-M-0338, 93.079-M-0339, 93.079-M-0340.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 88.017-M-0002, 88.017-M-0003, 93.079-M-0227.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 93.079-M-0060, 93.079-M-0061, 93.079-M-0062, 93.079-M-0063, 93.079-M-0064, 93.079-M-0065, 93.079-M-0066,
93.079-M-0067, 93.079-M-0068, 93.079-M-0069, 93.079-M-0070, 93.079-M-0071, 93.079-M-0072, 93.079-M-0073, 93.079-M0074, 93.079-M-0075, 93.079-M-0076, 93.079-M-0077, 93.079-M-0078, 93.079-M-0079, 93.079-M-0080, 93.079-M-0081,
93.079-M-0082, 93.079-M-0083, 93.079-M-0084, 93.079-M-0085, 93.079-M-0086, 93.079-M-0087, 93.079-M-0088, 93.079-M0089, 93.079-M-0090, 93.079-M-0091, 93.079-M-0229, 93.079-M-0230, 93.079-M-0231, 93.079-M-0232, 93.079-M-0233,
93.079-M-0234, 93.079-M-0235, 93.079-M-0236, 93.079-M-0237, 93.079-M-0238, 93.079-M-0239, 93.079-M-0240, 93.079-M0241, 93.079-M-0242, 93.079-M-0257, 93.079-M-0258, 93.079-M-0259, 93.079-M-0260, 93.079-M-0261, 93.079-M-0268,
93.079-M-0269, 93.079-M-0280, 93.079-M-0293, 93.079-M-0294, 93.079-M-0295, 93.079-M-0296, 93.079-M-0297, 93.079-M0298, 93.079-M-0299, 93.079-M-0300, 93.079-M-0301, 93.079-M-0369.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 93.079-M-0347, 93.079-M-0348, 93.079-M-0349, 93.079-M-0350, 93.079-M-0351, 93.079-M-0352, 93.079-M-0353,
93.079-M-0354.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 93.079-M-0026, 93.079-M-0027, 93.079-M-0028, 93.079-M-0029, 93.079-M-0030, 93.079-M-0031, 93.079-M-0032,
93.079-M-0033, 93.079-M-0034, 93.079-M-0035, 93.079-M-0036, 93.079-M-0037, 93.079-M-0038, 93.079-M-0039, 93.079-M0040, 93.079-M-0041, 93.079-M-0042, 93.079-M-0043, 93.079-M-0044, 93.079-M-0045, 93.079-M-0046, 93.079-M-0047,
93.079-M-0048, 93.079-M-0049, 93.079-M-0050, 93.079-M-0051, 93.079-M-0052, 93.079-M-0053, 93.079-M-0054, 93.079-M0055, 93.079-M-0056, 93.079-M-0057, 93.079-M-0058, 93.079-M-0059, 93.079-M-0214, 93.079-M-0215, 93.079-M-0216,
93.079-M-0217, 93.079-M-0218, 93.079-M-0219, 93.079-M-0220, 93.079-M-0221, 93.079-M-0222, 93.079-M-0223, 93.079-M-
1962
ISSN 1990-6471
0224, 93.079-M-0225, 93.079-M-0226, 93.079-M-0228, 93.079-M-0267, 93.079-M-0270, 93.079-M-0272, 93.079-M-0273,
93.079-M-0274, 93.079-M-0275, 93.079-M-0276, 93.079-M-0277, 93.079-M-0278, 93.079-M-0284, 93.079-M-0285, 93.079-M0286, 93.079-M-0287, 93.079-M-0288, 93.079-M-0289, 93.079-M-0290, 93.079-M-0291, 93.079-M-0292.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 48937, 48938, 48939, 48940, 49325, 49342. - HZM: 207.7974, 208.7975. - RMCA: 11707, 16262, 282, 282a, 282b,
282c, 282d, 282e, 282f, 894.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 16187, 93.079-M-0346, 93.079-M-0370, 9995.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
MCZ: 38032. - RMCA: 16194, 16198, 893.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 93.079-M-0341, 93.079-M-0342.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 49139, 49390, 49531. - RMCA: 12223, 16203.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RMCA: 93.079-M-0343, 93.079-M-0344, 93.079-M-0345.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 87.010-M-0002, 87.010-M-0006, 93.079-M-0281, 93.079-M-0282, 93.079-M-0283, 93.079-M-0305, 93.079-M-0306,
93.079-M-0307, 93.079-M-0308, 93.079-M-0309, 93.079-M-0310, 93.079-M-0311, 93.079-M-0312, 93.079-M-0313, 93.079-M0315, 93.079-M-0316, 93.079-M-0317, 93.079-M-0318, 93.079-M-0319, 93.079-M-0320, 93.079-M-0321.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
RMCA: 93.079-M-0102, 93.079-M-0170, 93.079-M-0245, 93.079-M-0356, 93.079-M-0357, 93.079-M-0358, 93.079-M-0359,
93.079-M-0360, 93.079-M-0361, 93.079-M-0362, 93.079-M-0363, 93.079-M-0364, 93.079-M-0365, 93.079-M-0366.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 1430, 16246, 9215, 9216, 93.079-M-0355
NE 00025Bc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 90.042-M-0230, 90.042-M-0231.
Mops (Mops) congicus J.A. Allen, 1917:
RMCA: 86.024-M-0006
NE 00025Bb:
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 82.031-M-0009, 82.031-M-0010.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 82.031-M-0006.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 82.031-M-0007.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 82.031-M-0008
NE 00026Cd:
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
RMCA: 90.031-M-0009
NE 00027Da:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 1605, 3447.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 1610.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1914.4.8.5.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 1607, 1609
NE 00027Dc:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 1601.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
BMNH: 1914.4.8.2. - RMCA: 1602, 1603, 1604, 3448, 3449.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 1608
NE 00028Bc:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 9903.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NMZL: 2979
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1963
NE 00028Dc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 19903
NE 00028Dd:
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880:
NMW: 10298, 10299, 16728.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
NMW: 10301.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
NMW: 10300
NE 00029Ac:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 36221, 36246, 36247, 38562, 38564, 38565, 38567, 38570, 38571, 38573, 38574, 38575, 38576, 38578, 38579,
38580, 38581, 38582.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 20691
NE 00029Ca:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 16285
NE 00029Cc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 12165.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 37158, 37159.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 37118.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 21464
NE 00029Ab:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 22812, 23135, 23313, 23404, 23448, 23551, 23552, 23554, 23555, 23556, 23557, 23558, 23677, 23678, 23679,
23680, 23681, 23681b, 23682, 23683, 23684, 23685, 23686, 23687, 23688, 23689, 23739, 26421, 26422, 27480, 27488,
27494, 28321.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 19922, 22722, 22813, 22814, 22815, 23740, 23741, 24004, 24005, 24006, 24007, 24008, 24009, 24010, 24011,
24012, 24013, 24014, 24015, 24016, 24017, 24018, 25848, 25849, 25850, 25851, 26198, 26423, 26434, 26583, 26584,
26585, 26586, 26650, 26651, 26652, 26681, 26894, 27041, 27044, 27045, 27046, 27047, 27048, 27049, 27050, 27349,
27350, 27351, 27352, 27353, 27354, 27355, 27356, 27357, 27358, 27376, 27377, 27378, 27379, 27380, 27381, 27382,
27383, 27385, 27386, 27387, 27481, 27482, 27483, 27484, 27485, 27486, 27487, 27489, 27490, 27491, 27492, 27493,
27651, 27652, 27653, 27654, 27779, 27780, 27781, 27886, 27887, 27888, 27889, 27890, 28322, 28323, 28324, 28325,
28326, 28327, 28328, 28329, 28330, 28331, 28332, 28333, 28334, 28335, 28336, 28337, 28338, 28339, 30809, 36193,
36195, 36197, 36201, 36203, 75.042-M-0001, 75.042-M-0002, 75.042-M-0003, 75.042-M-0004, 75.042-M-0005, 75.042-M0006.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 22723, 22816, 22817, 22818.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 18864, 18865, 18866, 19916, 19917, 19918, 19919, 19920, 19921, 20574, 81.049-M-0003, 81.049-M-0004, 81.049M-0005.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 23956.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 23449, 23675, 26435, 36194, 36204, 36207, 36208.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 81.049-M-0002.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
RMCA: 27868, 27869, 27870, 27871, 27872, 27873, 27874, 27875, 27876.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 27397.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 27877, 27878, 27879, 27880, 27881, 27882, 27883, 27884.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 27042, 27043, 36196, 38242, 75.042-M-0007.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
1964
ISSN 1990-6471
RMCA: 27384, 29242, 36206.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
RMCA: 23553, 23674, 23676, 36200, 36202, 36205.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
RMCA: 29241.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 27885
NE 00029Ad:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 12133, 12134, 3245.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 26240, 26242, 26243, 30622, 30623, 30624, 30625, 30626, 30627, 30628, 30629, 30630, 30631, 30632, 30633,
30634. - MCZ: 33500.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 3243.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 15303.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1906.12.4.61, 1906.12.4.62.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 3240.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 3238a, 3238b, 3239.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 15404.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
RMCA: 3244
NE 00029Cb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 82360, 82361.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 28530.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
NMW: 4879.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 26241. - RMCA: 28154.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
AMNH: 82357, 82358, 82359. - RBINS: 7040.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 26495, 26496. - ZMUC: 1541, 1542, 1543.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 28827.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 28155a.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 28155b.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
FMNH: 30714, 30715.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
FMNH: 30635, 30636, 30637, 30638, 30639, 30640, 30641, 30642, 30643, 30644, 30645, 30646, 30647, 30648, 30649,
30650, 30651, 30652, 30653, 30654, 30655, 30656, 30657, 30658, 30659, 30660, 30661, 30662, 30663, 30664, 30665,
30666, 30667, 30668.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 30709, 30710
NE 00029Ba:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 37143, 37144
NE 00029Bc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RBINS: 12778, 12779.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 37106, 37110, 37112, 37113.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RBINS: 13327.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 16607.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 12170, 16601, 37140, 37141.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1965
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
RBINS: 4789.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 16600, 37174.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
RMCA: 37128.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RBINS: 1289B, PNA1078, PNA1078B, PNA1095/1, PNA1279, PNA1289A, PNA1291, PNA1294, PNA1668/2, PNA1668/3A,
PNA1668/3B, PNA1853A, PNA1853B, PNA1854, PNA1854B, PNA1855/1A, PNA1855/1B, PNA1855/1C.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RBINS: PNA1256/2, PNA1277/1.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 12943, PNA1057/1, PNA1294/1, PNA1302, PNA394. - RMCA: 16603, 21546, 37120, 37122, 37123, 37125.
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
RBINS: PNA1076, PNA1076B, PNA1077A, PNA1077B, PNA1655, PNA1668/4.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RBINS: PNA1345, PNA1354, PNA1436, PNA481, PNA481A, PNA481B.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 37111.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
RMCA: 16602.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RBINS: 12931.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
RBINS: 12927.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RBINS: PNA 1362, PNA 1623, PNA 1807, PNA 1957, PNA 415.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 37162
NE 00029Da:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
NMW: 4878.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
MVZ: 124247
NE 00029Dc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 37160, 37161.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RBINS: 12945.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
RBINS: 7055.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 37170, 37171, 37172.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
MCZ: 38025.
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
RMNH: 16340.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
MCZ: 38027
NE 00029Bd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 37107.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
RMCA: 16489.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 37142.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 144276, 144277, 144278, 144279, 144280.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: T09311.
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942:
FMNH: 144310, 144311, 144312.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 144282, 144283, 144284, 144285, 144286, 144287, 144288, 144289, 144290, 144291, 144292, 144293, 144294,
144295, 144296, 144297, 144298, 144299, 144300, 144301, 144302, 144303, 144304, 144305, 144306, 144307, 144308,
26234, 26235, 26236, 26237, 30572, 30573, 30574, 30576, 30577. - RBINS: 17299, 37116, 37117. - RMCA: 37116, 37117. USNM: 260141
NE 00029Db:
1966
ISSN 1990-6471
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 37135, 37139
NE 00029Dd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 37147, 37148, 37149, 37150, 37151, 37152, 37153, 37154.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 3236, 3237.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 3241, 3242
NE 00030Ac:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MCZ: 39197.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1906.12.4.8.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 935a, 935b, 935c, 935d, 935e, 936a, 936b, 936c.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 144242, 144243, 144244, 144245, 144246, 144247, 144248, 144249, 144250, 144251, 144252, 144253, 144254,
144255, 144256, 144257, 144258, 144259, 144260, 144261, 144262, 144263, 144264, 144265, 144266, 144267, 144268,
144269, 144270, 144271, 144272, 144273, 144274, 144275. - RMCA: 933a, 933b, 933c, 934a, 934b, 934c, 9904a. - USNM:
172916.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
BMNH: 1906.12.4.2, 1906.12.4.3, 1906.12.4.4, 1906.12.4.5, 1906.12.4.6.
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936:
FMNH: 144314.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
FMNH: 144313.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 937, 938, 939.
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942:
FMNH: 144309.
Rousettus Gray, 1821:
MCZ: 58414.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
BMNH: 1906.12.4.11. - FMNH: 144281
NE 00030Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 28158.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MIZT: 2137.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
ROM: 38362, 38363, 38364, 38365, 38366, 38367.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 77918.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ROM: 78109.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 38343.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
ROM: 78003.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
ROM: 91176
NE 00030Cc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
LACM: 51446, 51447, 51448, 51453.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
LACM: 51480, 51481, 51482, 51483, 51484, 51485, 51486, 51487, 51488, 51489, 51490, 51491, 51493.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMS: M.29300. - FMNH: 73076.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
LACM: 51403.
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912:
LACM: 51973, 51974.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 59160.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
LACM: 51515, 51517, 51518, 51519.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1967
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
LACM: 51642, 51643, 51644, 51645, 51655, 51656. - ROM: 49296.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
LACM: 51414.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
LACM: 52064.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
LACM: 51640.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
LACM: 51513, 51514, 51538
NE 00030Ad:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
LACM: 51495, 51496, 51625.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
LACM: 51406, 51407, 51408.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
LACM: 51621, 51622, 51623, 51624, 51631, 51632, 51633, 51634, 51635.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 39200, 40808, 40809, 40810, 40811.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
LACM: 51512
NE 00030Da:
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
AMNH: 82391
NE 00031Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 48897, 48898
NE 00031Bc:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
AMNH: 219727, 219728, 219729, 219730, 219731, 219732.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
AMNH: 219703, 219704, 219705, 219706, 219707, 219708, 219709, 219710, 219711, 219712, 219713, 219714, 219715,
219716, 219717
NE 00032Ac:
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 233868
NE 00032Ab:
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907):
ZMB: T09247.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 184231, 184232, 184233, 184234, 184235, 184236, 184237, 184238, 184239, 184385, 184386, 184394. - FMNH:
67944. - MCZ: 48899, 48900, 48901, 48902, 48903, 48904, 48905. - ROM: 38295, 38296, 68685, 68691.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 39041, 39042.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
AMNH: 184227. - BMNH: 1964.62. - ZMB: A5.08.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
AMNH: 184228. - BMNH: 1899.8.4.14. - ZMB: 67656.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 67925.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 184364, 184365, 28602. - BMNH: 1899.8.4.8. - FMNH: 67918, 67919, 67920, 67921, 67922, 67923, 67924.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 67845, 67874.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 67860, 67861.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 184420. - FMNH: 67939. - RMCA: 16289, 16290. - ZMB: T09681.
Mops (Mops) trevori J.A. Allen, 1917:
RMCA: 31152.
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900):
RMCA: 31153.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 16900, 16901. - ZMB: T09309, T10377.
1968
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RMCA: 16295, 16296. - ZMB: 67576.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 67930, 67931. - MHNG: 740.2. - ROM: 28156, 28157, 28159, 68686. - ZMB: 66966.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1906.3.8.5, 1906.3.8.6, 1965.451.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1906.3.8.4, 1965.558.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
AMNH: 28603. - RMCA: 16293, 16294.
Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913:
BMNH: 1906.7.1.5.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
BMNH: 1899.8.4.4. - ROM: 68683.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
MCZ: 45110.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 184229, 184230
NE 00032Ad:
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
AMS: M.29822.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
AMS: M.29880.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
AMS: M.29823. - HZM: 4.18818.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
BMNH: 1971.938
NE 00032Ba:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
KU: 151342.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
AMS: M.29720
NE 00032Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CAS: 24550.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 184224, 184225, 184226. - MVZ: 183472. - ROM: 78004.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 38776, 38777, 38778, 38779, 38780, 38781, 38782, 38783, 38784, 38785, 38786, 38787, 40098, 42756, 42757, 42758,
42759, 45916.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1899.8.4.2. - ROM: 40069, 40070, 40071, 40101, 40102, 40103, 40104, 40105, 40106, 40107, 40108, 40109, 40110,
40111, 40112, 40113, 40114, 40115. - USNM: 16405, 16407, 16410, 16411, 16413, 164905, 164906, 164907, 164909,
164910, 164911, 164912, 164913, 164914, 166598, 166599, 166600, 166601, 166602, 166603, 166635, 166636, 166637.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 24655, 24656, 24657, 24658, 24659, 24660, 24661, 24662.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 40066, 40068, 40100, 40116, 40117.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 24675, 24676, 24677, 24678, 24679, 24680, 24681, 24682.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
AMS: M.29672. - HZM: 1.3518.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 28539, 28540, 28541, 28542, 28543, 62264, 62265.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
SMF: 23677.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 40064.
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926:
CAS: 24727, 24728, 24729, 24730, 24731, 24732, 24733, 24734, 24735, 24736, 24737, 24738, 24739.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 40079, 40094, 78236.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 63429, 63430, 63431, 63432, 63433.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1896.5.29.1.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
ROM: 63435.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1969
ROM: 45912.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CU: 20849, 20850, 20851, 20852. - ROM: 40099.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
CAS: 24593, 24594, 24595, 24596, 24597, 24598, 24599, 24600.
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
CAS: 24726
NE 00032Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 40030, 40031, 40032, 40033, 40034, 40035, 40036, 40037, 40038, 40039, 40040, 40041.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1962.471, 1962.472, 1962.473, 1962.474, 1962.475.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 40072.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 68682.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
SMF: 41819
NE 00032Db:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 40119.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 26641
NE 00033Bc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
OMNH: 7592
NE 00033Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CAS: 24549. - ROM: 63297, 63298, 63302, 63303.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 24673, 24674. - ROM: 63361.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
CAS: 24551, 24552, 24553, 24554, 24555, 24556, 24557, 24558.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 63340-a.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CAS: 24623, 24624, 24625, 24626, 24627, 24636, 24637. - ROM: 60156, 60157, 60158, 63279, 63280, 63281, 63282, 63283,
63284, 63285, 63286, 63287, 63288, 63289, 63290, 63291, 63292, 63293, 63294, 63295, 63296, 63299, 63300, 63301,
63328, 63329, 63330, 63331, 63332, 63333, 63334, 63335, 63336, 63337, 63338, 63339, 63340-b, 63411, 63412, 63413,
63414, 63415.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
CAS: 24572, 24573
NE 00033Bd:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ROM: 91154
NE 00034Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 36500, 38270.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 36354, 36356, 36357, 36358, 36359, 38285, 38286, 38287, 38288, 38289
NE 00034Ac:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
AMNH: 184416, 184417, 184418, 184419.
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936:
AMNH: 184358, 184359, 184366.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 184360, 184361, 184362, 184363, 184462.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 184453
NE 00034Ca:
1970
ISSN 1990-6471
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CAS: 24536, 24537, 24538, 24539, 24540, 24541, 24542, 24543, 24544, 24545. - ROM: 63427, 63428.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
CAS: 24574, 24575, 24576, 24577, 24578, 24579, 24580, 24581, 24582, 24583. - ROM: 60013, 60014, 60016, 60017, 60018,
60019, 60020, 60021, 60022, 60023, 60024, 60025, 60026, 60027, 60028, 60029, 60030, 60031, 60032, 60033, 60034,
60035, 60036, 60037, 60038, 60039, 60040, 60041, 60042, 60043, 60044, 60045, 60046, 60047, 60048, 60049, 60050,
60051, 60052, 60053, 60054.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 24647, 24648, 24649, 24650, 24651, 24652, 24653, 24654. - ROM: 60000, 60001, 60002, 60003, 60004, 60005, 60006,
60007, 60008, 60009, 60010, 60011, 60012.
Hipposideros Gray, 1831:
CAS: 24693, 24694, 24695, 24696, 24697, 24698, 24699, 24700, 24701, 24702, 24703, 24704, 24705, 24706, 24707.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
ROM: 60056, 60062.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 24664, 24665, 24666, 24667, 24668, 24669, 24670, 24671, 24672. - ROM: 60057, 60058, 60059, 60060, 60061, 60063,
60064, 60065, 60066, 60067, 60068, 60069, 60070, 60071, 60112, 60113, 60116, 60117, 60118, 60119, 63416, 63417,
63418, 63419, 63420, 63421, 63422, 63423.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
CAS: 24643, 24644, 24645, 24646.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 63436, 65743.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 65744, 65745, 65746, 65747, 65748, 65749, 65750, 65751, 65752, 65753, 65754, 65755, 65756, 65757, 65758.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
CAS: 24559, 24560, 24561, 24562, 24563, 24564, 24565. - ROM: 60072, 60073, 60074, 60075, 60076, 60077, 60078, 60079,
60081, 60082, 60083, 60084, 60085, 60086, 60087, 60088, 60089, 60091, 60093, 60094, 60095, 60096, 60097, 60098,
60099, 60100, 60101, 60102, 60103, 60104, 60105, 60106, 60107, 60108, 60109, 60110, 60111, 60114, 60115.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 60080, 60090, 60092.
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926:
CAS: 24740, 24741.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CAS: 24622, 24628, 24629, 24630, 24631, 24632, 24633, 24634. - ROM: 63304, 63305, 63306, 63307, 63308, 63309.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
CAS: 24568, 24569, 24570, 24571. - ROM: 60055.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
CAS: 24742.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
CAS: 24638, 24639.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 36379, 36380, 36381.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
CAS: 24584, 24585, 24586, 24587, 24588, 24589, 24590, 24591, 24592.
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
CAS: 24612, 24613, 24614, 24615, 24616, 24617, 24618, 24619, 24620, 24621.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 60127, 60128, 60129, 60130, 63266, 63267, 63268, 63269, 63270, 63271, 63272, 63273, 63274, 63275, 63276, 63277,
63278, 63320, 63321, 63322, 63323, 63324, 63325, 63326, 63327, 63344, 63345, 63346, 63347, 63348, 63349, 63350,
63424, 63425, 63426
NE 00034Cc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1965.1058, 1965.3427, 1965.486
NE 00034Ab:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 178923, 178924, 178925
NE 00034Ad:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1910.4.2.3
NE 00034Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 59987, 59988, 59989, 59990, 59991, 59992, 59993, 59994, 59995, 59996, 59997, 59998, 59999.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 24663.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 63310, 63311, 63312, 63313, 63314, 63315, 63316, 63317, 63318, 63319, 63341, 63342, 63343.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1971
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
CAS: 24719, 24720, 24721, 24722, 24723
NE 00034Cd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1965.1059, 1965.1060, 1965.1061.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1964.154, 1964.155, 1964.156.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
KU: 163945.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMS: M.29668
NE 00034Ba:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
NRM: A58 0897.
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870):
USNM: 197954, 197955.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NRM: A612759, A612763, A612764, A612772, A612886, A622694, A622707, A622709, A622718, A622744, A622760,
A622823, A622824, A642711. - USNM: 197945, 197946, 197947, 197948, 197949, 197950, 197951, 197952, 197953.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1921.2.4.1, 1928.7.19.1. - USNM: 197956.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1912.5.19.27, 1912.5.19.28, 1912.5.19.29, 1912.5.19.30, 1912.5.19.35.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1921.2.4.2, 1921.2.4.4, 1921.2.4.5. - USNM: 197957, 197958
NE 00034Da:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 152287, 152288. - ROM: 36228, 36229, 36230, 36231, 36232, 36233, 36234, 36235, 36236.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ROM: 36237, 36238, 36239, 36240, 36241
NE 00034Dc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 37245, 37246, 37247, 37249, 37250, 37251, 37252, 37253, 37255, 37256, 37258, 37259, 37260, 37261, 37262, 37263.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
ROM: 37248, 37254.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 50859, 50860, 50861, 50862, 56281, 56282, 56283, 56284, 56285.
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936:
ROM: 39025, 39028, 39029.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 39026, 39027, 39030.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 39021, 39022, 39023, 39024.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 39031, 39032, 39033, 39034, 39035, 39036, 39037, 39038, 39039
NE 00034Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 59892.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CM: 102090, 97839. - FMNH: 152317.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 45935, 45936, 45937, 45938, 77882, 77883, 77884, 83925.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 152676, 152677, 152678.
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
CM: 98036.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 152399. - MCZ: 59761. - ROM: 77947, 77948, 77949.
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936:
ROM: 76037.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 76038, 76039, 76040, 76041, 76042, 76043, 76044, 76045, 76046, 76047, 76048.
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936:
FMNH: 152869, 152870, 152871.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
1972
ISSN 1990-6471
MCZ: 59764.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
NMK: 1468, 1469, 1470, 1471, 1472. - RMCA: 8061, 8062.
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870):
MCZ: 60087.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 102221, 102222, 98030, 98031, 98032, 98033, 98034. - MCZ: 59887. - RMCA: 8059, 8060.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
FMNH: 152517.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 152410. - WNMU: 1305.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
MCZ: 60089, 60090.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
MCZ: 59891
NE 00034Bd:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
ROM: 71438, 71439, 71440, 71441, 71442, 71443, 71444, 71445, 71446, 71447, 71448, 71449, 71450, 71451, 71452, 71453,
71454, 71455, 71456, 71457, 71458.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
HZM: 9.3080. - LACM: 19537, 42831.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 38582, 38583, 38584, 38585, 38586, 38587, 38588, 38589, 38590, 38591, 38592, 38593, 38594, 38595, 38596, 38597,
65993, 65994, 65995, 65996, 65997, 66000, 66001.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CU: 19569, 19570, 19571. - FMNH: 152315, 152316. - ROM: 50457, 50468, 50472, 50478, 50490, 50515, 50516, 50517,
50518, 50521, 50522, 50523, 50547, 65991, 65992, 65999, 77970, 81301. - USNM: 350807, 350808, 351203.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
FMNH: 152693, 152694. - ROM: 50456, 50463, 50470, 50480, 50501, 50502, 50503, 50504, 65961, 66027, 66028, 66029,
75536, 75543, 75546, 75547, 75557, 75558, 75559, 75561, 75565, 75566, 75569, 81302.
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 50462, 50505, 50506, 50519, 65962, 65963, 68425, 75525.
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 73151.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
ROM: 79815, 81306, 81307, 81308, 81309, 91237.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 38299, 50467, 50473, 50474, 50475, 50476, 50477, 50481, 50482, 50498, 77860, 77871, 77872, 77873, 77874, 77875,
77876, 77877.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
ROM: 36321, 75626.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 152666, 152667, 152668, 152669, 152670, 152671, 152672, 152673, 152674, 152675. - ROM: 73274. - USNM:
350948, 350949, 350950, 350951, 350952, 350953, 350954, 350955, 350956, 350957, 350958, 350959, 350960, 350961,
350964, 351226, 351227, 351228, 351229, 351230, 351231, 351232, 351233, 351234, 351235, 351236, 351237, 351238.
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
FMNH: 152767. - ROM: 50527, 50528, 65975, 65988, 91220.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 36216, 45915, 65998, 77937, 77938, 77939, 77940, 77941, 77942, 77943, 77944, 77945, 77946, 81310, 91149. USNM: 350783, 350784, 350785, 350786, 350787, 350788.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
HZM: 12.2707. - LACM: 19518, 19520, 19521, 19522, 19523, 19524, 19525, 19526, 51516.
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936:
AMNH: 238491. - TTU: 8295. - USNM: 351030, 351031, 351032, 351033, 351034, 351035, 351036, 351037, 351038,
351039, 351040, 351041, 351042, 351043, 351044, 351046, 351047.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
CU: 13660. - ROM: 45977, 45978, 50445, 50452, 50453, 50454, 50455, 50464, 50466, 50469, 50479, 76070, 76071, 81300,
91222. - USNM: 351247, 351248, 351249.
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936:
FMNH: 152872, 152873, 152874, 152875, 152876, 152877, 152878, 152879, 152880, 152881, 152882. - ROM: 50465,
50483, 50484, 50485, 50486, 50487, 50491, 50492, 50493, 50494, 50495, 50496, 50497, 50499, 50539, 50540, 50541,
50542, 50544, 50545, 50546, 65965, 65967, 65968, 65969, 65971, 65972, 66002, 66003, 66004, 66005, 66006, 66007,
66008, 66009, 66010, 66011, 66012, 66013, 66014, 66015, 66016, 66017, 66018, 66019, 66020, 66021, 66022, 66023,
66024, 66025, 75526, 75527, 75528, 75529, 75531, 75532, 75533, 75537, 75539, 75542, 75544, 75545, 75548, 75549,
75553, 75560, 75562, 75563, 75564, 75570, 75571, 75572, 75573, 75575, 81289, 81303, 81323, 81324, 81328.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 81291, 81295, 81305, 81320, 81321, 83940, 83941.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 83948.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
NMW: (M wel). - ROM: 50533, 65964.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 10705. - CU: 13665, 13666. - ROM: 50441, 50446, 50447, 50448, 50449, 50450, 50451, 50458, 50459, 50460, 50461,
50500, 50507, 50508, 50509, 50510, 50511, 50512, 50513, 50514, 50524, 50526, 50530, 50534, 65976, 65977, 65978,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1973
65979, 65982, 65983, 65984, 65985, 65986, 65987, 65989, 75534, 75535, 75538, 75540, 75550, 75552, 75556, 75567,
75568, 78322, 81296, 81299, 81325, 81327. - USNM: 350975.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ROM: 50529, 65980, 65981.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 50443, 50444.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
AMNH: 238488. - SMF: 43656, 57540, 57541, 57542.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
ROM: 81297, 81298, 81304, 81326.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 50525, 50531, 50532, 50535, 65973, 65974. - USNM: 350976, 350977.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 50489, 77847.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
ROM: 50442, 50537, 50538, 50543.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
ROM: 78809, 78810.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 50471, 50488, 50536, 81293, 81294, 81311, 81312, 81313, 81314, 81315, 81316, 81317, 81318, 81319.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
FMNH: 152839. - ROM: 65958, 65959, 65960, 65990, 66026, 75574, 79812, 81292, 81322, 81329, 91236. - USNM: 350995
NE 00034Dd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 152271, 152272, 152273, 152274, 152275, 152276, 152277, 152278, 152279, 152280, 152281, 152282, 152283. ROM: 77986, 91150. - USNM: 350809, 350812. - WNMU: 6180.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 351201, 351202.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 152621. - USNM: 350967.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 152641, 152642, 152643, 152644, 152645, 152646, 152647, 152648, 152649, 152650, 152651, 152652, 152653,
152654, 152655, 152656, 152657, 152658, 152659, 152660, 152661, 152662, 152663, 152664, 152665.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 152390, 152391, 152392, 152393, 152394, 152395, 152396, 152397, 152398. - ROM: 45914. - USNM: 436379,
436380, 436381, 436382.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
LACM: 19516. - USNM: 35070, 35094.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 350816.
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936:
USNM: 351058.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 35867, 35868, 35869, 35870, 35872, 35873, 35875, 35876, 35881, 35882, 35883, 35884, 35885, 35887, 35892. USNM: 351254, 351255, 351256, 351259.
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936:
FMNH: 152852, 152853, 152854, 152855, 152856, 152857, 152858, 152859, 152860, 152861, 152862, 152863, 152864,
152865. - MCZ: 50282, 50283, 50284, 50285, 50286, 50287, 50288, 50289, 50290, 50291, 50292, 50293, 50294, 50295,
50296, 50297, 50298, 50299, 50300, 50301, 50302, 50303, 50304, 50305, 50306, 50307, 50308, 50309, 50310, 50311,
50312, 50313, 50314, 50315, 50316, 50317, 50318, 50319, 50320, 50321, 50322, 50323, 50324, 50325, 50326, 50327,
50328, 50329, 50330. - ROM: 35871, 35877, 35880, 35886, 35888, 35891.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 152894, 152895. - MSB: 19599. - ROM: 35865, 35874, 35878, 35879, 35889, 35890, 40291, 40292, 40293, 40294,
40295, 40296, 40297, 40298, 40299, 40300, 40301, 40302, 40303, 40304, 40305. - USNM: 351257, 351258, 436845,
436846, 436847, 436848, 436849, 436850, 436851, 436852, 436853, 436854, 436855, 436856, 436857, 436858, 436859,
436860, 436861, 436862, 436863, 436864, 436865, 436866, 436867, 436868, 436869, 436870, 436871, 436872, 436873. WNMU: 6435.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
FMNH: 152734, 152735, 152736. - USNM: 351060, 351243.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 350981, 350983.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 78323. - USNM: 350980.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
FMNH: 152718, 152719, 152720.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ROM: 91226.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 152490. - ROM: 65821, 65822, 65823, 65824, 65825, 65826, 65827, 65828.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 152761, 152762, 152763, 152764. - USNM: 350982.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
USNM: 350895.
1974
ISSN 1990-6471
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 152539, 152540, 152541, 152542, 152543, 152544, 152545, 152546, 152550. - ROM: 40312, 40313, 40314, 40315,
40316, 40317, 40318, 40319, 40320, 40321, 40322, 40323, 40324, 77398, 77399, 77838, 77839. - USNM: 350896, 350897,
351220, 436519, 436520, 436521, 436522, 436523, 436524, 436525, 436526, 436527, 436528, 436530.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
FMNH: 152569, 152570, 152571, 152572, 152573. - MCZ: 50334. - ROM: 35863, 40306, 40307, 40308, 40309, 48722,
48723, 77859. - USNM: 351219.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 436565, 436566, 436567, 436568, 436569, 436570, 436571, 436572.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 152591, 152592, 152595, 152596, 152597. - ROM: 40290, 77808.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
MCZ: 50331, MCZ-50331. - USNM: 351221.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 35853, 35866, 35903, 35904, 35905.
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909:
FMNH: 152781, 152782, 152783, 152784.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 91233.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
FMNH: 152792, 152793, 152794, 152795, 152796, 152797, 152798, 152799. - ROM: 78266, 78267, 78268, 78269, 78270,
78271, 78272, 78273. - USNM: 350998, 350999, 351000, 351001.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 351260
NE 00035Cc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
FMNH: 152193.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 152286.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 152313.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 152388.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
NMK: (M wel). - ROM: 36337.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ROM: 40246.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1926.5.12.19.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FNMH: 152761, 152762, 152764.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 152755, 152756, 152757, 152758, 152759, 152760.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
FMNH: 152556, 152557, 152558, 152559, 152560, 152561, 152562, 152563, 152564, 152565, 152566, 152567, 152568.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
FMNH: 152790, 152791
NE 00035Ad:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 152548, 152549. - ROM: 36317
NE 00035Cb:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 34796, 34797
NE 00035Cd:
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 65847.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1926.5.12.18.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 65855
NE 00035Ba:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 5101, 5102, 5103, 5104, 5105, 5106, 5107, 5108, 5109, 5110, 5111, 5112, 5113, 5114, 5115, 5116, 5117, 5118,
5119, 5120, 5122, 5123, 5124, 5125
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1975
NE 00035Bc:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 75416, 75417.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 75424.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
ROM: 75418, 75419, 75423, 75431, 75432, 75433, 75434, 75435.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
ROM: 75421.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 75425, 75426, 75427, 75428.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 152766.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
ROM: 75422, 75429, 75430.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 75420
NE 00035Dc:
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
LACM: 31752, 31754
NE 00035Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 437137, 437138, 437139, 437140.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 64122, 71004, 71005, 71006, 71008, 71009, 71010, 71011, 71012, 71013, 71014, 71015, 71016.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 63884, 63885, 63886, 63887, 63888, 63889.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
ROM: 71033, 71061, 71062, 71063.
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 71060.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 63901.
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
ROM: 75530, 75541.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 63890.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 63907.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 63899, 63900.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 63902, 63903, 63904.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ROM: 75551.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 71029, 71030, 71031.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 63894, 63895, 63896, 63897, 63898, 71032, 71051, 71052, 71053, 71054, 71055.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 71034, 71035, 71036, 71037, 71038, 71039, 71040, 71041, 71064, 71065, 71067, 71068, 71069, 71070, 71071, 71072,
71433.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
ROM: 63905, 63906, 63908, 63909, 63910, 63911.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 63891, 63892, 63893, 71059.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 71056, 71057, 71058.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
ROM: 71007
NE 00035Bd:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
ROM: 68111, 68559, 68560, 75436, 75437, 75438, 75439, 75440, 75441, 75442, 75443.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 68110, 68561. - USNM: 437309.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 68113, 75449, 75450, 75451, 75452, 75456.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 75457.
1976
ISSN 1990-6471
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 75458.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 68563, 75447, 75455.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 68558, 75446. - USNM: 436745.
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906:
ROM: 68554, 68555, 68556, 68557, 75445.
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878):
ROM: 75444.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 68579.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
USNM: 436697
NE 00035Db:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1913.10.18.14
NE 00035Dd:
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
USNM: 548507, 548528, 548529, 548530.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 548531, 548532, 548533, 548534.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 548509, 548535.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
USNM: 548510, 548511, 548512, 548513, 548514, 548515, 548516, 548517, 548518, 548536, 548537, 548538, 548539,
548540, 548541.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 548519, 548520, 548521, 548542, 548543, 548544, 548545
NE 00036Aa:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
USNM: 437253, 437254, 437256, 437257, 437259, 437260, 437261, 437262, 437263, 437264, 437265, 437266, 437267,
437268, 437269, 437270, 437271, 437272, 437273, 437274, 437276, 437277, 437278, 437279, 437280, 437281, 437282,
437283, 437284, 437285, 437286, 437287, 437288, 437289, 437290, 437291, 437292, 437293, 437294, 437295, 437296,
437297, 437298, 437299.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 66286, 66287, 66288, 66289, 66290, 66291, 66292, 66293, 66294, 66295, 66296, 66297, 66298, 66299, 66300, 66301,
66302, 66303, 66304, 66305, 66306, 66307, 66308, 66309, 66310, 66311, 66312, 66313, 66314, 66315, 66320, 66321,
66322, 66323, 66324, 66325, 66326, 66327, 66328, 66329, 66330, 66331, 66332, 66333, 66334, 66335, 66336, 66337. USNM: 437141.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
ROM: 66316, 66317, 66318, 66341, 66343.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 66319, 66342.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 436517.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 436912.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 436735.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 436733, 436734.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 436740, 436741, 436742, 436743, 436744.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 436770, 436771, 436772, 436773, 436774, 436775.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 66338, 66339, 66340. - USNM: 436815
NE 00036Ac:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 436511, 436512, 436513, 436514, 436515.
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
ROM: 48497.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1977
ROM: 48496.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 85238, 85239, 85462, 85463, 85464, 85465, 85466. - ROM: 73132, 73133, 73134, 78431. - USNM: 317947, 317948,
317953, 317954, 317955, 317956, 317957.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 48591.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 68528, 68529, 68530, 68531, 68532.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
USNM: 436696
NE 00036Ca:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
ROM: 68374, 68375, 68484, 68485, 68486.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 75466. - USNM: 437300, 437301, 437302, 437303, 437304, 437305, 437306, 437307, 437308.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 36493, 36494, 36495, 36496, 36497, 36498, 36499, 68566, 68567, 75461, 75475.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 152445, 152446. - ROM: 36253, 36254, 36255, 36256, 36257, 36258, 36259, 40206, 68671, 68672, 68673, 68674,
75476. - USNM: 436499.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
RMCA: 5126, 5127.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 219736, 219737. - ROM: 65905, 65906, 65907, 65908, 65909, 65910, 65911, 65912, 65913, 65914, 68584, 68585,
68586, 68587, 68588, 68589. - USNM: 436659, 436660, 436661, 436662, 436663, 436664, 436665, 436666, 436667,
436668, 436669, 436670, 436671, 436672, 436673, 436674, 436675, 436676, 436677, 436678, 436679, 436680, 436681,
436682, 436683, 436684, 436685, 436686, 436687, 436688, 436689, 436690, 436691, 436692.
Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 68112.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 5121. - ROM: 68663, 68664. - USNM: 436518.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 436913, 436914, 436915, 436916, 436917, 436918, 436919, 436920, 436921, 436922, 436923, 436924, 436925.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 68545, 68546, 68547, 68600, 75467, 75468, 75469, 75470, 75471, 75472, 75473, 75474. - USNM: 437240.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 36492, 75462.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
NMK: 7745. - ROM: 68534, 75463, 75464.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 75465.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 65890.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 68575, 68576, 68577, 68578, 75459.
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878):
AMNH: 219867.
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906:
MCZ: 51720. - ROM: 36511, 36512, 36513, 36514, 36515.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 68591.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
AMNH: 219733, 219734. - ROM: 65931, 68525, 68526. - USNM: 436609, 436610, 436611.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 91155.
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937:
AMNH: 219718, 219719, 219720, 219721, 219722. - FMNH: 152416, 152417, 152418, 152419, 152420, 152421. - HZM:
22.4347, 23.4354. - ROM: 36242, 36243, 36244, 36245, 36246, 36247, 36248, 40184, 40185, 40186, 40187, 85761. - SMF:
46554, 46555. - USNM: 436493, 436494, 436495, 436496, 436497, 436498.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 38272, 65866, 68472, 68477, 68478, 68479, 68480, 68481, 68621, 68622, 68623, 68624, 68625, 68626, 68627, 68628,
68667, 68668, 68669, 68670. - USNM: 436377, 436378.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 36374, 36375, 65930.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
ROM: 75460.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
ROM: 68105, 68106.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 36278, 36279, 36280, 36281.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
ROM: 36328, 36329, 36330, 36331, 36336, 48699
1978
ISSN 1990-6471
NE 00036Cb:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 68552, 68553.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
YPM: 3110.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 68548, 68549, 68550, 68551.
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
YPM: 3445.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 36355, 68533, 68535, 68536, 68537, 68538, 68539, 68540, 68541.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ROM: 36365, 68568, 68569, 68570, 68571, 68572, 68574, 68604, 68605, 68606, 68607, 68608, 68675.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
ROM: 68582, 68583.
Rhinopoma macinnesi Hayman, 1937:
BMNH: 1975.2762, 1975.2763, 1975.2764, 1975.2765, 1975.2766, 1975.2767. - ROM: 48710, 48711, 48712, 65900, 65901,
65902, 65903, 65904, 68580, 68581.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 68592, 68601, 68602, 68603
NE 00036Bc:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 28160, 28161.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1975.2439.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
CAS: 12550.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
FMNH: 152552. - ROM: 77502.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 77495, 78807.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
ROM: 77517
NE 00036Bd:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MVZ: 186195
NE 00037Aa:
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 66245.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 66239, 66240, 66241, 66242, 66243.
Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912:
USNM: 375918.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 152547.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
FMNH: 67915, 67916, 67917. - KU: 41117. - ROM: 68117.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ROM: 66244
NE 00037Ac:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 73336, 73337.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ROM: 73334, 73335
NE 00037Cd:
Pipistrellus aero Heller, 1912:
USNM: 181812, 182674, 182675, 184347, 184348
NE 00037Ba:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 8876.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 48509.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1979
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
MCZ: 8273.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
AMNH: 54418. - MCZ: 8280, 8873, 8874, 8875
NE 00037Bc:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 45927, 45928, 45929, 45930.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 152933, 152934, 152935, 152937. - ROM: 36503, 36504, 36505, 36506, 36507, 45968, 45969, 45970, 45971, 45972,
45973, 45974, 76129, 76149, 76172, 76213, 76214. - USNM: 351122, 351123, 351124, 351125, 351151, 351152, 351153,
351154, 351155, 351156, 351157, 351158, 351159, 351160, 351161, 351162, 351163, 351262, 351263, 351264, 351265,
351266, 351267, 351268, 351269.
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
YPM: 11081, 3419.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
LACM: 31769.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
NRM: A58 0834.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 351215. - YPM: 3082.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 75985, 76001, 76002, 76003.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 68432.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
USNM: 351003.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 350993, 350994.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
LACM: 32001. - ROM: 83939
NE 00037Da:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 219723. - FMNH: 152527, 152528, 152529, 152530. - ROM: 68468, 68469, 73260, 73261. - USNM: 182663, 182664,
184817, 184820.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
BMNH: 1913.10.18.10.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 152613, 152614. - ROM: 68451, 68452, 68453, 68454. - USNM: 166488, 166489, 166490, 166491, 166492, 166493,
166494, 166495, 166496, 166497, 166498, 166499, 166500, 166501, 166502, 166503, 166504, 166505, 166506, 166507,
166508, 182669.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 16090, 8266, 8267, 8268, 8269, 8270, 8877, 8878. - USNM: 162088. - YPM: 3083, 3084, 3085.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
CM: 102207, 102208, 102209, 102210, 102211, 102212, 102220, 114453, 114454. - HZM: 1.4085, 2.4086, 3.4087, 4.4088. ROM: 36338, 36339, 36340, 36341, 38345, 48598, 48704, 68435, 68436, 68437, 68438, 68439, 68440, 68441, 68442, 68443,
68444, 68445, 78321.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 182670, 184338, 184339, 184340.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
CM: 102185. - USNM: 182683.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
MCZ: 8271, 8872. - USNM: 182677, 182678.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
SMF: 48678.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 152492, 152493. - MCZ: 8274, 8275, 8276, 8871. - ROM: 68418, 68419, 68420, 78037.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 182685, 184361, 184362.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
MCZ: 8870. - ROM: 48599, 48600. - USNM: 182690, 182691, 182692.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
USNM: 184360.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1912.7.1.12, 1912.7.1.13, 1912.7.1.14. - USNM: 182696
NE 00037Dc:
Hypsugo ariel (Thomas, 1904):
FMNH: 152745, 152746.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 152533.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
1980
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 152494.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
FMNH: 152743, 152744. - USNM: 182687, 182688, 184334.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 152575.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
WNMU: 385.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
WNMU: 575
NE 00037Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 48432, 48433, 48434, 48435, 48436, 48437, 48438, 48439, 48440, 48441, 48442, 48443, 48444, 48445, 48446, 48447,
48448, 48449, 48450, 48451, 48452, 48453, 48454, 48455, 48456, 48457, 48458, 48459, 48460, 48461, 48462, 48463,
48464, 48465, 48466, 48467, 48468, 48469, 48470, 48471, 48472, 48473, 48474, 48475, 48476, 48477, 48478, 48479,
48480, 48481, 48482, 48483, 48484, 48485, 48486, 48487.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 48488, 48489, 48490, 48491, 48492, 48493.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 77497, 77499, 77500, 77510, 77511
NE 00038Aa:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
SMF: 38572
NE 00038Ac:
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
LACM: 45640, 45641, 45642, 45643, 45644. - ROM: 71078, 71079, 71080, 71081, 71082, 71083, 71084, 71085, 71090,
71091.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
CAS: 11928.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
ROM: 71086, 71087, 71088, 71089
NE 00038Cc:
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1912.7.1.46
NE 00038Da:
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
ROM: 71092, 71093, 71094, 71095, 71096.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 71098
NE 00042Ac:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
MZUF: 5904, 5906
NE 00042Ba:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CM: 85165, 85166, 85167, 85810, 85816, 85818, 85820, 85821, 85823, 85825, 85834, 85835, 85836, 85837, 85839, 85840,
85851, 85856.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
CM: 85341, 85370, 85371, 85372, 85373, 86021.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
CM: 85312, 85313, 85314, 85315, 85316, 85317, 85318.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
CM: 85339, 85340
NE 00042Bc:
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
CAS: 21246
NE 00042Bd:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1981
USNM: 543377.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
MZUF: 2055
NE 00032Aa:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
SMF: 16898
SE 00008Db:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 4951.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 73813, 73814, 73815, 73816, 73817. - USNM: 220872, 220873, 220874, 220875, 220876, 220877, 220878, 220879,
220880, 220881, 220882, 220883, 220884, 220885, 220886, 220887, 220888, 220889, 220890, 220891, 220892, 220918,
220919, 220920, 220921, 220922, 220923, 220924, 220925, 220926, 220927, 220928, 220929, 220930, 220931, 220932,
220933, 220934, 220935, 220936, 220937, 220938, 220939, 220940, 220941, 220942, 220943, 220944, 220945, 220946,
220947, 220948, 220949, 220950, 220951, 220952, 220953, 220954, 220955, 220956, 220957, 220958, 220959, 220960,
220961, 220962, 220963, 220964, 220965, 220966, 220967, 220968, 220969, 220970, 220971, 220972, 220973, 220974,
220975, 220976, 220977, 220978, 220979, 220980, 220981, 220982, 220983, 220984, 220985, 220986, 220987.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
FMNH: 73818.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 73834
SE 00009Cc:
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
MHNG: 1326.24
SE 00010Ca:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
BMNH: 1908.6.14.5.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 4978.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 33538, 33539
SE 00011Bb:
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 88.028-M-0001.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
MNHN: 1962-2635
SE 00012Cc:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
MHNG: 1711.29.
Rhinolophus silvestris Aellen, 1959:
MHNG: 965.40
SE 01013Aa:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 37233.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 37234.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ZMH: 5.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
AMNH: 37235
SE 00014Dd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 120258
SE 00015Bd:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HZM: 310.20467, 312.20469, 313.20470
1982
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 00017Ca:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 41678
SE 01017Aa:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
AMNH: 80957
SE 00017Db:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: A49408.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 61684
SE 00018Cc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 180894, 180895, 180896. - MCZ: 48181, 48182. - RMCA: 6511.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
AMNH: 185262, 185263, 185264. - RMCA: 7784.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 6612, 6613, 6614, 6615, 6616, 6617, 6621
SE 01018Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 21773
SE 00018Cd:
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
MCZ: 48219, 48220, 48221, 48222, 48223, 48224.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 6548.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 6618, 6619, 6620, 6622, 6623, 6624, 6625
SE 00019Ac:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910:
RMCA: 85.030-M-0001.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 85.030-M-0002.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
RMCA: 85.052-M-0003.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 16278, 85.021-M-0004, 85.021-M-0005, 85.021-M-0006, 85.021-M-0007, 85.021-M-0008, 85.021-M-0009, 85.021-M0010, 85.021-M-0011, 85.021-M-0012, 85.052-M-0004, 89.004-M-0012, 90.007-M-0001.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 85.021-M-0001, 85.021-M-0002, 85.021-M-0003.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 85.052-M-0001.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 85.052-M-0002
SE 00019Dd:
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 87.043-M-0002.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 87.043-M-0003
SE 00020Aa:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910:
RMCA: 38652, 38653.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 34161.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 15867, 15868, 18236.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1983
RMCA: 17335, 34163, 38649, 38654, 38655, 38656.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 34160.
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891:
RMCA: 38706, 38707, 38708, 38709, 38710, 38711, 38712, 38713, 38714.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 75.035-M-0036, 75.035-M-0037, 75.035-M-0038, 75.035-M-0039, 75.035-M-0040, 75.035-M-0041, 75.035-M-0042,
75.035-M-0043, 75.035-M-0044, 75.035-M-0045, 75.035-M-0046, 75.035-M-0047, 75.035-M-0048, 75.035-M-0049, 75.035-M0050, 75.035-M-0051, 75.035-M-0052, 75.035-M-0053, 75.035-M-0054, 75.035-M-0055, 75.035-M-0056.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 75.035-M-0021, 75.035-M-0061.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 15949.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 35635, 35636, 35637, 35638, 38686, 38687, 38688, 38689, 38690, 38691, 38692, 38693, 38694, 38695, 38696,
38697, 38698, 38699, 38700, 38701, 38702, 38703, 38704, 38705, 38817, 38818, 75.035-M-0001, 75.035-M-0004, 75.035-M0005, 75.035-M-0006, 75.035-M-0007, 75.035-M-0008, 75.035-M-0009, 75.035-M-0010, 75.035-M-0011, 75.035-M-0012,
75.035-M-0013, 75.035-M-0014, 75.035-M-0015, 75.035-M-0016, 75.035-M-0017, 75.035-M-0018, 75.035-M-0019.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 35629, 35630, 35631, 35632, 35633, 35634, 38657, 38658, 38659, 38660, 38661, 38662, 38663, 38664, 38665,
38666, 38667, 38668, 38669, 38670, 38677, 38678, 38679, 38680, 38681, 38682, 38683, 38684, 38685.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 38650, 38651, 38671, 38672, 38673, 38674, 38675, 38676, 75.035-M-0002, 75.035-M-0003.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 34078, 34082, 34095, 34100, 34109, 34114, 34120, 34125, 34128, 34146, 34157, 34158, 34159, 38731.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
RMCA: 38717, 38718, 38725, 75.035-M-0024, 75.035-M-0025, 75.035-M-0057.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 34076, 34079, 34080, 34081, 34083, 34084, 34085, 34086, 34087, 34088, 34089, 34090, 34091, 34092, 34094,
34096, 34097, 34098, 34099, 34101, 34102, 34103, 34104, 34105, 34106, 34107, 34108, 34110, 34111, 34112, 34113,
34115, 34116, 34117, 34118, 34119, 34121, 34122, 34123, 34124, 34126, 34127, 34129, 34130, 34131, 34132, 34133,
34134, 34135, 34136, 34137, 34138, 34139, 34140, 34141, 34142, 34143, 34144, 34145, 34147, 34148, 34149, 34150,
34151, 34152, 34153, 34154, 34155, 35640, 38715, 38716, 38719, 38720, 38721, 38722, 38723, 38726, 38727, 38728,
38729, 38730, 75.035-M-0027, 75.035-M-0030, 75.035-M-0031, 75.035-M-0032, 75.035-M-0033, 75.035-M-0034, 75.035-M0035.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 15950, 75.035-M-0028.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 34162.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 35639, 75.035-M-0022, 75.035-M-0023.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
RMCA: 38819.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 18141.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 75.035-M-0020.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 34077, 34093, 34156, 38732, 38733
SE 00020Ba:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RBINS: 15188
SE 00022Cd:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 18641.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 18816.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 18844b.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 18844a, 19659.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 18713, 18714.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 18693, 18817, 18818.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 18715.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 18845, 18929, 18930, 20084, 20846, 20847, 20848
SE 00022Da:
1984
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 7468B
SE 00022Dd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 21715.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 21716
SE 00023Aa:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 21889, 21890, 21911, 21912, 21913
SE 00023Ca:
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 21915
SE 01023Aa:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 16267, 16268
SE 00026Ba:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 14459
SE 00026Da:
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 86.024-M-0005
SE 00027Ba:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 119614
SE 00028Ba:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 21585.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 21586
SE 00028Bd:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 18862, 18863, 19052, 19053, 20820
SE 00029Aa:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 16630, 16631
SE 00029Ca:
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
AMNH: 82378.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 4763, 4764.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 82383, 82384.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
AMNH: 82392
SE 01029Aa:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1985
RMCA: 12028
SE 00029Ab:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 37109.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 12164.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 188790, 188791, 188792
SE 00029Cb:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
RMCA: 17076.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 37381.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 12268, 12269.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ZMA: 24.564, 24.565.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
ZMA: 24.567.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 4766. - RMCA: 16640, 16641, 16642.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 16632.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 14456.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RBINS: 4772
SE 00029Cd:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 16628, 16629.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 37281, 37375.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 180897, 180898
SE 00029Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 37383.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 37138. - ZMB: 67860.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 37384, 37385, 37386, 37397, 37398, 37399, 37400, 37401
SE 00029Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 77.029-M-0006, 77.029-M-0007, 77.029-M-0008, 77.029-M-0009, 77.029-M-0010, 77.029-M-0011, 77.029-M-0012,
77.029-M-0013, 77.029-M-0014, 77.029-M-0015, 77.029-M-0016, 77.029-M-0017, 77.029-M-0018, 77.029-M-0019, 77.029-M0020, 77.029-M-0021, 77.029-M-0022, 77.029-M-0023, 77.029-M-0024, 77.029-M-0025, 77.029-M-0026, 77.029-M-0027,
77.029-M-0028.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 77.029-M-0001.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 189474, 189476, 189477.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
AMNH: 189475.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 77.029-M-0029, 77.029-M-0030, 77.029-M-0031, 77.029-M-0032, 77.029-M-0033, 77.029-M-0034, 77.029-M-0035,
77.029-M-0036, 77.029-M-0037, 77.029-M-0038, 77.029-M-0039, 77.029-M-0136, 77.029-M-0137, 77.029-M-0138, 77.029-M0139, 77.029-M-0140, 77.029-M-0141, 77.029-M-0142, 77.029-M-0143, 77.029-M-0144, 77.029-M-0145, 77.029-M-0146,
77.029-M-0147, 77.029-M-0148, 77.029-M-0149, 77.029-M-0150, 77.029-M-0151, 77.029-M-0152, 77.029-M-0153, 77.029-M0154, 77.029-M-0155, 77.029-M-0156, 77.029-M-0157, 77.029-M-0158, 77.029-M-0159, 77.029-M-0160, 77.029-M-0161,
77.029-M-0162, 77.029-M-0163, 77.029-M-0164, 77.029-M-0165, 77.029-M-0166, 77.029-M-0167, 77.029-M-0168, 77.029-M0169, 77.029-M-0170, 77.029-M-0171, 77.029-M-0172, 77.029-M-0173, 77.029-M-0174, 77.029-M-0175, 77.029-M-0176,
77.029-M-0177, 77.029-M-0178, 77.029-M-0179, 77.029-M-0180, 77.029-M-0181, 77.029-M-0182, 77.029-M-0183, 77.029-M0184, 77.029-M-0185, 77.029-M-0186, 77.029-M-0187, 77.029-M-0188, 77.029-M-0189, 77.029-M-0190, 77.029-M-0191,
77.029-M-0192, 77.029-M-0193, 77.029-M-0194, 77.029-M-0195, 77.029-M-0196, 77.029-M-0197, 77.029-M-0198, 77.029-M0199, 77.029-M-0200, 77.029-M-0201, 77.029-M-0202, 77.029-M-0203, 77.029-M-0204, 77.029-M-0205, 77.029-M-0206,
1986
ISSN 1990-6471
77.029-M-0207, 77.029-M-0208, 77.029-M-0209.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
RMCA: 77.029-M-0002
SE 00029Da:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 154073.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 154075
SE 00029Dc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 160204, 160205, 160206, 160207, 160208.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 160211, 160212, 160213, 160214, 160215, 160216, 160217, 160218, 160219, 160220, 160221, 160222, 160223,
160224, 160225, 160226, 160227, 160228, 160229, 160230, 160231, 160232, 160233, 160235, 160236, 160237, 160238.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 160263, 160264, 160265, 160266, 160267, 160268, 160269, 160270, 160271, 160283, 160284, 160285, 160286,
160287, 160288, 160289, 160290, 160291, 160292, 160293, 160323, 160324, 160325, 160326, 160327, 160328, 160333,
160334, 160335, 160336.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
FMNH: 160241, 160242, 160243, 160244, 160245, 160249, 160250, 160251.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
FMNH: 160385, 160386, 160387.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
FMNH: 160253.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 160371, 160372, 160373, 160374, 160375, 160376.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 160254, 160255, 160256, 160257, 160258, 160259, 160260, 160262.
Scotophilus nux Thomas, 1904:
FMNH: 160378, 160379, 160380, 160381, 160382, 160383, 160384
SE 01029Ba:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 160234, 160239.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 160360, 160361.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 160294, 160295, 160296, 160297, 160298, 160299, 160300, 160301, 160302, 160303, 160304, 160305, 160306,
160307, 160308, 160309, 160310, 160311, 160312, 160313, 160314, 160315, 160316, 160317, 160318, 160319, 160337,
160338, 160339, 160340, 160341, 160342, 160343, 160344, 160345, 160346, 160347.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
LACM: 51550, 51601.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
FMNH: 160246, 160247, 160248, 160252.
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942:
FMNH: 160357.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 160261.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 160350, 160351, 160352, 160353, 160354, 160355
SE 00029Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 219775, 219776, 219777, 219778, 219779, 219780. - MCZ: 48912, 48913. - ROM: 48671, 48672, 48673, 48674,
48675, 48676, 48677, 48678, 48679, 48680, 48681, 48682.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 219725, 219726. - MVZ: 124245, 124246. - ROM: 38276, 38277, 38278.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
MSU: 6124.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
MCZ: 48914, 48915.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
CAS: 11912, 11913. - MVZ: 124244. - ROM: 38294.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
AMNH: 82389, 82390. - HZM: 1.3050, 2.3051. - ROM: 48693, 48708.
Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913:
MVZ: 124249, 124250, 124251.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
MCZ: 28535, 28536
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1987
SE 00029Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 154078.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
AMNH: 269613, 269614, 269781, 269817.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 269617, 269648.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 269641, 269727, 269728, 269762, 269763, 269764, 269765, 269766, 269767, 269768, 269769, 269770, 269771,
269772, 269773, 269807.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 154074.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 154077.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
AMNH: 269740, 269741.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
FMNH: 154076.
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
FMNH: 154079
SE 00030Aa:
Chaerephon aloysiisabaudiae (Festa, 1907):
MVZ: 124252.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MVZ: 124253.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
CAS: 12489, 12522.
Pipistrellus rueppellii fuscipes Thomas, 1913:
MVZ: 124248
SE 00030Ac:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 182118. - LACM: 35666.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 182120, 182121, 182122, 182123, 182124, 182125, 182126.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 182119.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
LACM: 35667, 35668, 35669.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 182127
SE 00030Ca:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1906.12.4.10, 1906.12.4.7, 1906.12.4.9.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1906.12.4.16, 1906.12.4.17, 1906.12.4.75, 1906.12.4.76
SE 00030Cb:
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
AMNH: 219739.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
AMNH: 219741.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
ROM: 41781
SE 00030Da:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1966.3608
SE 00031Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 149704, 149705, 149706, 149707.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 149664, 149665, 149666, 149667.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
FMNH: 149694.
1988
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
SMF: 41818
SE 00032Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 137477, 137478, 137479, 137635, 137636, 137637, 137638.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 137614, 137615.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 137480, 137481, 137482, 137483, 137484, 137485, 137486, 137487, 137488, 137630, 137631, 137632.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 137474, 137475, 137616, 137617, 137618.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 137625, 137626
SE 00032Ab:
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
BMNH: 1899.8.4.3, 1899.8.4.5, 1899.8.4.6, 1964.2078
SE 00032Ad:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 149659, 149660, 149661, 149662, 149663.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 137629.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 149691, 149692, 149693.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
BMNH: 1907.1958, 1971.957.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 149668, 149669, 149670, 149671, 149672, 149673, 149674, 149675, 149676.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 149699, 149700, 149701, 149702, 149703.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 149695
SE 00032Bc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 45913
SE 00032Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 16291, 16292.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
RMCA: 16287, 16288
SE 01033Aa:
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
ZMMU: S-165861.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 28604.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
SMF: 16899
SE 00033Bb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1962.2004
SE 00034Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1903.3.2.4
SE 00034Bc:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 16091, 16092. - ZMB: 11392.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1989
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1936.10.4.3
SE 00034Da:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
WNMU: 6129.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
FMNH: 152785
SE 00034Bb:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
ROM: 71017, 71020, 71026.
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879):
ROM: 63943.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 71018, 71019, 71021, 71022, 71023, 71024, 71025, 71027, 71028.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 63912, 63913, 63914, 63915, 63916, 63917, 63918, 63919, 63920, 63921, 63922, 63923, 63924, 63925, 63926, 63927,
63928, 63929, 63930, 63931, 63932, 63933, 63934, 63935, 63936, 63937, 63938, 63939, 63940, 63941, 63942, 63944,
63945, 63946, 63947, 63948, 63949, 63950, 63951, 63952, 63953, 63954, 63955, 63956, 63957, 63958, 63959, 63960,
63961, 63962, 63985.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MCZ: 31146.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
MCZ: 32939.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 31133. - USNM: 182659, 182660, 182661, 182662, 184321, 184322.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 42735. - MCZ: 22818, 22819. - ROM: 63963, 63964, 63966, 63967, 63968, 63969, 63970, 63973, 63974, 63975,
63976, 63977, 63978, 63979, 63980, 63981, 63982, 63983, 63984, 63986.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 63965, 63971, 63972.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CAS: 24635. - MCZ: 31137, 31138, 31139, 31140, 31141, 31142, 31143, 31144, 31145.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
MCZ: 31153, 31154, 31155, 31157
SE 00034Bd:
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
AMNH: 238489, 238490. - HZM: 5.8497. - ROM: 81290, 91232.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 182655
SE 00034Db:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
CAS: 24566, 24567.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1971.1461.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 60131, 60132, 60133, 60134, 60135, 60136, 60137, 60138, 60139, 60140, 60141, 60142, 60143.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
CAS: 24714, 24715, 24716, 24717, 24718
SE 00035Aa:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
HZM: 8.3061.
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
CAS: 21244, 21245.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
BMNH: 1975.2657
SE 00035Ca:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 166641, 181480, 181481, 181482.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
USNM: 181462.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
USNM: 166366, 166367.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
1990
ISSN 1990-6471
BMNH: 1902.7.6.11
SE 01035Aa:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 68434
SE 00035Ab:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 68446, 68447, 68448, 68449, 68450, 77878, 77879, 77880, 77881.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 152636, 152637, 152638, 152639. - USNM: 350943, 350944, 350945, 350946, 350947, 351239, 351240.
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936:
USNM: 351048, 351049, 351050, 351051, 351052, 351053, 351054, 351055.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 76055, 76056, 76057, 76058, 76059, 76060, 76061, 76062, 76063, 76064, 76065, 76066, 76067, 76068, 76069.
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936:
FMNH: 152842, 152843, 152844, 152845, 152846. - ROM: 40332, 40333, 40334, 40335, 68461, 68462, 68463.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 78031.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
ROM: 36315. - USNM: 351217.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 68426, 68427, 68428, 68429, 68430, 68431, 77849, 77850, 77851, 77852, 77853, 77854, 77855, 77856, 77857, 77858,
83929. - USNM: 350882, 350883, 350884, 350885, 350886, 351216.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 152554, 152555
SE 00035Ad:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 48597.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 48592, 48593, 48594, 48595.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
ROM: 48719, 48720, 48721
SE 00035Ba:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
MSU: 6155, 6156.
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936:
FMNH: 152840, 152841.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 152889
SE 00035Bc:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
USNM: 437275.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
LACM: 31742.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
ROM: 68423.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
CAS: 11945. - FMNH: 67889, 67890
SE 00035Da:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 350962, 350963, 351241, 351242
SE 00035Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 152977. - ROM: 73125.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NMK: 4649.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 152640.
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936:
ROM: 73128, 73129.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1991
CAS: 11966.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 152892, 152893. - ROM: 73126, 73127.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
HZM: 2.9113.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1975.2871.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 152484, 152485, 152486.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
ROM: 68360, 68361, 68362, 68363, 68364, 68365, 68366.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
USNM: 436726, 436727, 436728, 436729, 436731, 436732.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 577665.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
USNM: 350880, 350881.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
ZMB: 66998.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 73131. - USNM: 436814.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 73130
SE 00035Bd:
Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 75629.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 75508.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 75509
SE 00036Aa:
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
MCZ: 48906, 48907, 48908, 48909, 48910, 48911.
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936:
FMNH: 152847, 152848, 152849, 152866, 152867, 152868. - ROM: 75510, 75511, 75512, 75513, 75514, 75515. - USNM:
351014, 351015, 351016, 351017, 351018, 351019, 351057, 436816, 436817, 436818, 436819, 436820, 436821, 436822,
436823, 436824, 436825, 436826, 436827, 436828, 436829, 436830, 436831, 436832, 436833, 436834, 436835, 436836,
436837, 436838, 436839, 436840, 436841, 436842, 436843.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 66641, 66642, 76053. - USNM: 351251, 351252, 351253.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 152890, 152891, 152900, 85235, 85236, 85467, 85468, 85469, 85470, 85471, 85472, 85473, 85474, 85475, 85476,
85477, 85478, 91691, 91692, 91693, 91694, 91695, 91696, 91697, 91698, 91699, 91700, 91701, 91702, 91703, 91704,
91705, 91706. - ROM: 66643, 66644, 66645, 66646, 66647, 66648, 66649, 66650, 66651, 66652, 66653, 66654, 66655,
66656, 66657, 66658, 66659, 66660, 66661, 66662, 66663, 66664, 66665, 66666, 66667, 66668, 66669, 66670, 66671,
66672, 66673, 66674, 66676, 66677, 66678, 66679, 66680, 66681, 66682, 66683, 66684, 66685, 66686, 66687, 66688,
66689, 66690, 66691, 66692, 66693, 66694, 66695, 66696, 66697, 66698, 66699, 75516, 75517, 75518, 75519, 75520,
75521, 75522, 75523, 76049, 76050, 76051, 76052, 76054. - USNM: 317929, 317930, 317931, 317932, 317933, 317934,
317935, 317936, 317937, 317938, 317939, 317940, 351004, 351005, 351006, 351007, 351008, 351009, 351010, 351011,
351250, 436844.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
USNM: 317909, 317910, 317911, 317912, 317913, 317914, 317915, 317916, 317917, 317918, 317919, 317920, 317921,
317922, 317923, 317924, 317925, 317926, 317927, 317928, 351061.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 85231, 85232.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 152538. - ROM: 77840. - USNM: 350889, 350890, 350891, 350892, 350893, 436612.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 77848. - USNM: 351218.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 184437, 184438, 184439, 184440, 184441, 184442, 184443, 184444, 184445. - FMNH: 86514, 86515, 86516, 86517,
86518, 86519, 86520. - KU: 151335.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
BMNH: 1975.2422, 1975.2423, 1975.2424, 1975.2425, 1975.2426. - FMNH: 152408, 152409, 82227, 85227, 85228, 85448,
85449, 85450, 85451. - ROM: 77950, 77951, 77952, 77953, 77954, 77955, 91148. - USNM: 317893, 317894, 317895,
317896, 317897, 317898, 350779, 350780, 350781, 350782, 436366, 436367, 436368, 436369, 436370, 436371, 436372,
436373, 436374, 436375, 436376. - ZMA: 20.426, 20.427, 20.428, 20.429, 20.430, 20.431, 20.432
SE 00036Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
1992
ISSN 1990-6471
CAS: 11970, 11972, 11998. - FMNH: 152969, 152970, 152971, 152972, 152973, 152974, 152975, 152976, 67957. - ROM:
48648, 78432. - SMF: 19465. - USNM: 437077, 437078, 437079, 437080, 437081, 437082, 437083, 437084, 437085,
437086, 437087, 437088, 437089, 437090, 437091, 437092, 437093, 437094, 437095, 437096, 437097, 437098, 437099,
437100, 437101, 437102, 437103, 437104, 437105, 437106, 437107, 437108, 437109, 437110, 437111, 437112, 437113,
437114, 437115, 437116, 437117, 437118, 437119, 437120, 437121, 437122, 437123, 437124, 437125, 437126, 437127,
437128, 437129, 437130, 437131, 437132, 437133, 437134, 437135, 437136.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
ZMA: 20.881.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 436417, 436419.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 59248, 59249, 59250, 59251, 59252, 59253, 59254, 59255, 59256, 59257, 59258, 77401.
Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861):
AMNH: 219738. - CAS: 11947. - FMNH: 152635, 77486. - ROM: 65867, 65868, 65869, 77867, 83928. - USNM: 350969.
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936:
MCZ: 59881. - ROM: 36397, 36398, 36399, 36400, 76035, 76036, 76074, 76075. - USNM: 351059.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
MCZ: 59880.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
CAS: 11967, 11968, 11969.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 76033, 76034, 76077.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
CAS: 11951, 11953.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
CAS: 10135. - FMNH: 67883. - ROM: 35306, 38410, 38411, 38412, 38413.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
CM: 98023, 98024.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
MCZ: 59794, 59795, 59796, 59875, 59876. - ROM: 36314, 65883, 65884, 65885, 65886, 65887.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
MCZ: 59766, 59767, 59768, 59889, 59890
SE 00036Ca:
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
MCZ: 59789, 59790, 59791, 59792, 59793, 59797, 59798
SE 00036Ad:
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936:
ROM: 36392, 36393, 36394, 36395, 36396.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MCZ: 59763, 59882. - ROM: 36404, 36405, 36406, 36407, 36408, 36409, 36410, 36411, 36412, 36413, 36414, 36415,
36416, 36417, 36418, 36419.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1900.6.21.2
SE 00036Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CAS: 11971, 11997, 11999, 12000, 12001. - FMNH: 152939, 152940, 152941, 152942, 152943, 152944, 152945, 152946,
152947, 152948, 152949, 152950, 152951, 152952, 152953, 152954, 152955, 152956, 152957, 152958, 152959, 152960,
152961, 152962, 152963, 152964, 152965, 44261. - MCZ: 48890, 48891, 48892, 48893, 48894, 48895, 48896. - ROM:
36466, 36467, 36468, 36469, 36470, 36471, 36472, 41842, 41843, 41844, 41845, 41846, 41847, 41848, 41849, 41850,
41851, 41852, 41853, 41854, 41855, 41856, 41857, 41858, 41859, 41860, 41861, 41862, 41863, 41864, 41865, 41866,
41867, 41868, 41869, 41870, 41871, 41872, 41873, 41874, 41875, 41876, 41877, 41878, 41879, 41880, 41881, 41882,
41883, 41884, 41885, 41889, 41890, 41891, 41892, 41893, 41894, 41895, 41896, 41897, 41898, 41899, 41900, 41901,
41902, 41903, 41904, 41905, 41906, 41907, 41908, 47000, 47001, 47002, 47003, 47004, 47005, 47006, 47007, 47008,
47009, 47010, 47011, 47012, 47013, 47014, 47015, 47016, 47017, 47018, 47019, 47020, 47021, 50797, 50798, 50799,
50800, 50801, 50802, 56360, 56361, 56362, 56363, 56364, 56365, 56366, 56367, 56368, 56369, 56370, 56371, 56372,
56373, 56374, 56375, 56376, 56377, 56378, 56379, 56380, 56381, 56383, 66230, 66232, 66233, 66236, 73135, 73136,
73139, 73140, 73141, 76118, 76119, 76120, 76121, 76122, 76123, 76124, 76125, 76126, 76127, 76128, 76130, 76131,
76132, 76133, 76134, 76135, 76136, 76137, 76138, 76139, 76140, 76141, 76142, 76143, 76144, 76145, 76146, 76147,
76148, 76150. - USNM: 162101, 162102, 162103, 166657, 166658, 166659, 166660, 166661, 166662, 166663, 166664,
166665, 166666, 166668, 351139, 351141, 351142, 351143, 351144, 351145, 351146, 351147, 351148, 436926. - WNMU:
6451, 6453.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 66234.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 11948. - ROM: 35683, 36319, 77861, 77862, 77863, 77869, 77870. - USNM: 350968.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
MCZ: 48888. - USNM: 350965, 350966.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1993
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
LACM: 19475, 19476.
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936:
ROM: 68458, 68460.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 152899. - ROM: 68457, 68459, 73237. - USNM: 162104, 166539, 166540, 166591, 166592, 166593, 166594. WNMU: 380.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 153004, 153007. - MCZ: 48889. - ROM: 36473, 36477, 36478, 36479, 36480, 36481, 36482, 36483, 41886, 41887,
41888, 73137, 73138, 75984.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 436738, 436739.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 152455. - ROM: 65408.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 36283. - USNM: 350866, 350867, 350868, 350869.
Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
USNM: 437339.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
BMNH: 1901.8.9.96. - USNM: 172900.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
MCZ: 48886, 48887.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
CAS: 11935.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 36307, 56384. - USNM: 162090, 162091, 166350, 166351, 166353, 166364, 166368, 166369, 166370, 166371,
166372, 166373, 166383, 166384, 166385, 166386, 166387.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
CAS: 11944.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
CAS: 11936, 11937, 11938, 11939, 11940, 11941, 11942, 11943. - FMNH: 152590. - ROM: 36308, 36309, 36310, 36311,
36312, 36313, 41909, 41910, 48511, 48512, 48513, 65409, 65410, 65411, 65412, 65413, 65414, 65415, 65416, 65417,
65649, 65650, 65651, 65652, 66235, 77802, 77803, 77804, 77805, 77806, 77807, 77809, 77810, 77811, 91166. - USNM:
162100.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 78823. - USNM: 436776
SE 00036Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 152966, 152967, 152968, 152978. - USNM: 351126, 351127, 351128, 351129, 351130, 351131, 351132, 351133,
351134, 351135, 351136, 351137, 351138, 351140, 375924.
Chaerephon russatus J.A. Allen, 1917:
MCZ: 59893.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
CM: 89000. - USNM: 375919.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 152617, 152618, 152619, 152620. - USNM: 350907.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 162105.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
ROM: 56359, 56382.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 67884.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
CM: 98025, 98026, 98027.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
USNM: 162108.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 350899, 350900, 350901, 350902.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
USNM: 162092, 162093, 162094, 162095, 162096, 162097, 162098, 162099.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 152593, 152594. - USNM: 350904, 350905, 350906, 350908, 350909, 350910, 350911, 350912, 350913, 350914,
350915, 350916, 350917, 350918, 350919
SE 00036Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 73373, 73374, 73375, 73376, 73377, 73378, 73379, 73380.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 73382, 73383.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
CAS: 11929, 11930, 11931, 11946.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
1994
ISSN 1990-6471
ROM: 73381
SE 00036Dc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 18426. - USNM: 166394.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 119461, 36849. - FMNH: 17214, 17215, 17216, 17217, 17218, 17219, 17220, 21283, 21284, 21285, 21286.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 190292, 190293, 190294, 190295.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 44160, 44161. - USNM: 166374, 166376, 166377, 166378, 166379, 166380, 166381
SE 00036Bb:
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
YPM: 3446, 3447
SE 00036Bd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
HZM: ?. - ROM: 71118, 71119, 71120, 71121, 71122.
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901:
HZM: 2.3020.
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 48724.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 48683.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
CAS: 11932
SE 00036Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 73349, 73350, 73351, 73352, 73353, 73354, 73355, 73356, 73357, 73358, 73359, 73360, 73361, 73362, 73363.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 73364, 73365, 73366, 73367, 73368, 73369, 73370, 73371, 73372
SE 00037Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 166389.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 54410, 54411.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 181811.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 184337.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 81258.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
USNM: 182665, 182666, 182667, 182668
SE 00037Ca:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 38372, 38373, 38376.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 38370.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 182697.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 91209.
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870):
BMNH: 1903.3.2.2.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 38368
SE 00037Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 68378, 68379, 68380, 68381, 68382, 68383, 68384, 68385, 68386, 68387, 68388, 68389, 68390, 68391, 68392, 68393,
68394, 68395, 68396, 68397, 68398, 68399, 68400, 68401, 68402, 68403, 68404, 68405, 68406, 68407, 68408, 68409,
68410, 68411.
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
BMNH: 1975.2807, 1975.2808
SE 00037Ab:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 46937, 46938, 46939, 46940, 46941, 46942, 46943.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1951.696.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 166352
SE 00037Ad:
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 38290
SE 00037Cb:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 199741
SE 00037Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 164017, 164018, 164019, 164020, 166669, 166689, 166690, 582221.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1904.2.4.1.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1902.7.6.3, 1904.2.4.4, 1904.2.4.5, 1904.2.4.6, 1905.6.2.2, 1905.6.2.3, 1905.6.2.4, 1905.6.2.4bis.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1903.3.2.1.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1902.7.6.12. - ROM: 66030
SE 00037Bd:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
ROM: 41769.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 184380.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 184340, 184341, 184342.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
ROM: 41773, 41774.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 184407, 184408, 184409, 184410, 184411, 184412, 184413, 184414.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 350978.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
ROM: 41776.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 38292, 38293.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
USNM: 350997.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 41772.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 48669.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
ROM: 41771.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 41770
SE 00038Ac:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MCZ: 16082.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
MCZ: 16083.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 16089
SE 00038Cc:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
1995
1996
ISSN 1990-6471
AMNH: 187345, 187346, 187347, 187348, 187349, 187350
SE 00038Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 100094, 100095, 100096.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
LACM: 36058, 36059.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
CU: 14511.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
CU: 13661.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 88223.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CU: 13636, 13637, 13638. - RMCA: 35583, 35584, 35585, 35586, 38554, 38555, 38556, 38557, 38558, 38559. - ROM:
88224, 88225, 88237, 98984, 98985, 98993, 98994, 98995, 99007, 99008, 99009, 99010, 99011, 99012, 99013, 99014,
99015, 99016.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 100077.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
RMCA: 35264
SE 00039Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 351270, 351271, 351272, 351273.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
LACM: 19535
SE 00039Dd:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 77925, 78018, 78019. - USNM: 350874
SE 00041Da:
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
CM: 85342, 85343
SE 00042Bc:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 67867, 67870.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1950.1835, 1950.1854
SE 01009Cb:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
FMNH: 73812.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 218490, 218950, 218951, 218952, 218953, 218954, 218955, 218956, 218957, 218958, 218959, 218960, 218961,
218962, 218963, 218964, 218965, 218966, 218967, 218968, 218969, 218970, 218971, 218972, 218973, 218974, 218975,
218976, 218977, 218978, 219070, 219071, 219072, 219073, 219074, 219075, 219076, 219077, 219078, 219079, 219080,
219081, 219082, 220869, 220893, 220898.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 220894.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
USNM: 220895.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 220897, 220899, 220902.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 218491, 219084, 220896
SE 01009Cd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 220871, 220917.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 220868, 220870
SE 01009Da:
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 220900, 220901
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1997
SE 01009Dd:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
USNM: 584832, 584833.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
USNM: 584682, 584683, 584684, 584685, 584686, 584687, 584688, 584689, 584690, 584964.
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
USNM: 584723.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
USNM: 584724.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 584718, 584719.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
USNM: 584720.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
USNM: 584691.
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912:
USNM: 585055.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
USNM: 584692, 584693, 584694, 584695, 584696, 584697, 584698, 584835.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
USNM: 584836, 584837.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
USNM: 584699, 584700, 584701, 584702, 584703, 584704, 584705, 584706, 584707, 584708, 584709, 584710, 584711,
584712, 584713, 584714, 584715, 584838, 584839, 584840, 584841, 584842, 584843.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
USNM: 584845.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
USNM: 584725, 584726.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
USNM: 584721.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
USNM: 584722.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
USNM: 584716, 584717
SE 01011Cc:
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 73822, 73823, 73824
SE 02011Aa:
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 73826
SE 01011Dd:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 73835, 73836, 73837. - MNHN: 1947-859
SE 01016Bb:
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
FMNH: 73864
SE 01017Aa:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
AMNH: 86949.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
AMNH: 80958, 80959, 80960.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 86758, 86759, 86760, 86879.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 86765, 86906.
Glauconycteris alboguttata J.A. Allen, 1917:
RMCA: 12175.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 86858, 86863, 86866, 86909.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 86772, 86773, 86774, 86775, 86776, 86881, 86918, 86919, 86920, 86921, 86922, 86923, 86924, 86925, 86926,
86928, 86929, 86930, 86931.
1998
ISSN 1990-6471
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
AMNH: 86761, 86762, 86763, 86764, 86946, 86947. - RMCA: 11736, 7038.
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968):
AMNH: 86916, 86917.
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912:
AMNH: 86932.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
AMNH: 86771, 867711, 86908.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 86862, 86905.
Neoromicia brunnea (Thomas, 1880):
AMNH: 86933.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 7039.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
AMNH: 86927.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 86914. - RMCA: 11735, 16182.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
AMNH: 86769, 86770, 86864, 86865, 86867, 86910, 86911, 86912, 86913. - RMCA: 12176.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
AMNH: 86880.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 86768, 86902, 86903, 86904, 86915
SE 01018Cc:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 18124
SE 01018Bd:
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1927.3.1.18
SE 01020Ac:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910:
RMCA: 91.076-M-0079, 91.076-M-0080, 92.079-M-0072, 92.079-M-0073, 92.079-M-0074, 92.079-M-0075.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 89.020-M-0048.
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
RMCA: 89.020-M-0044, 91.076-M-0052, 91.076-M-0057, 91.076-M-0058, 91.076-M-0074, 91.076-M-0076.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 89.020-M-0038, 91.076-M-0048, 91.076-M-0101, 91.076-M-0110, 92.079-M-0076, 92.079-M-0077, 92.079-M-0078,
92.079-M-0079, 92.079-M-0149.
Kerivoula cuprosa Thomas, 1912:
RMCA: 87.043-M-0006.
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912:
RMCA: 92.079-M-0152.
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880:
RMCA: 91.076-M-0041.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 91.076-M-0056, 91.076-M-0063, 91.076-M-0072, 91.076-M-0073, 91.076-M-0078, 92.079-M-0014, 92.079-M-0015,
92.079-M-0016, 92.079-M-0017, 92.079-M-0018, 92.079-M-0019, 92.079-M-0020, 92.079-M-0021, 92.079-M-0022, 92.079-M0023, 92.079-M-0024, 92.079-M-0025, 92.079-M-0125, 92.079-M-0126.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
RMCA: 88.005-M-0001, 88.005-M-0002, 88.005-M-0007, 89.020-M-0045, 92.079-M-0036, 92.079-M-0037, 92.079-M-0038,
92.079-M-0039, 92.079-M-0040, 92.079-M-0041, 92.079-M-0123, 92.079-M-0124.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 89.020-M-0039, 91.076-M-0020, 91.076-M-0065, 91.076-M-0082, 91.076-M-0098, 91.076-M-0100, 92.079-M-0063,
92.079-M-0064, 92.079-M-0065, 92.079-M-0066, 92.079-M-0067, 92.079-M-0068, 92.079-M-0069, 92.079-M-0070.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 91.076-M-0028, 91.076-M-0055, 91.076-M-0083, 91.076-M-0099, 91.076-M-0104, 91.076-M-0107, 91.076-M-0111,
91.076-M-0113, 92.079-M-0026, 92.079-M-0027, 92.079-M-0028, 92.079-M-0029, 92.079-M-0030, 92.079-M-0031, 92.079-M0032, 92.079-M-0057, 92.079-M-0058, 92.079-M-0059, 92.079-M-0060, 92.079-M-0061, 92.079-M-0062, 92.079-M-0116,
92.079-M-0140, 92.079-M-0141, 92.079-M-0142, 92.079-M-0143, 92.079-M-0144, 92.079-M-0145, 92.079-M-0146, 92.079-M0147, 92.079-M-0148.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
RMCA: 88.005-M-0003, 88.005-M-0014, 89.020-M-0046.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 88.005-M-0004, 88.005-M-0005, 88.005-M-0006, 88.005-M-0013, 88.005-M-0015, 89.020-M-0047, 91.076-M-0001,
91.076-M-0015, 91.076-M-0030, 91.076-M-0042, 91.076-M-0043, 91.076-M-0049, 91.076-M-0050, 91.076-M-0053, 91.076-M0054, 91.076-M-0062, 91.076-M-0066, 91.076-M-0068, 91.076-M-0069, 91.076-M-0070, 91.076-M-0071, 91.076-M-0084,
91.076-M-0085, 91.076-M-0087, 91.076-M-0088, 91.076-M-0089, 91.076-M-0091, 91.076-M-0093, 91.076-M-0094, 91.076-M-
African Chiroptera Report 2013
1999
0095, 91.076-M-0096, 91.076-M-0097, 91.076-M-0103, 91.076-M-0105, 91.076-M-0108, 91.076-M-0112, 92.079-M-0004,
92.079-M-0005, 92.079-M-0006, 92.079-M-0007, 92.079-M-0008, 92.079-M-0009, 92.079-M-0010, 92.079-M-0011, 92.079-M0012, 92.079-M-0013, 92.079-M-0044, 92.079-M-0045, 92.079-M-0046, 92.079-M-0047, 92.079-M-0048, 92.079-M-0049,
92.079-M-0050, 92.079-M-0051, 92.079-M-0052, 92.079-M-0053, 92.079-M-0054, 92.079-M-0055, 92.079-M-0056, 92.079-M0071, 92.079-M-0080, 92.079-M-0081, 92.079-M-0082, 92.079-M-0083, 92.079-M-0084, 92.079-M-0085, 92.079-M-0086,
92.079-M-0087, 92.079-M-0088, 92.079-M-0089, 92.079-M-0090, 92.079-M-0091, 92.079-M-0092, 92.079-M-0093, 92.079-M0094, 92.079-M-0095, 92.079-M-0096, 92.079-M-0097, 92.079-M-0098, 92.079-M-0099, 92.079-M-0100, 92.079-M-0101,
92.079-M-0102, 92.079-M-0105, 92.079-M-0106, 92.079-M-0107, 92.079-M-0108, 92.079-M-0109, 92.079-M-0127, 92.079-M0128, 92.079-M-0129, 92.079-M-0130, 92.079-M-0131, 92.079-M-0132, 92.079-M-0133, 92.079-M-0134, 92.079-M-0135,
92.079-M-0136, 92.079-M-0137, 92.079-M-0138, 92.079-M-0139, 92.079-M-0153, 92.079-M-0154.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 87.043-M-0005, 88.005-M-0008, 89.020-M-0040, 89.020-M-0041, 89.020-M-0043, 91.076-M-0007, 91.076-M-0014,
91.076-M-0059, 91.076-M-0081, 91.076-M-0092, 92.079-M-0034, 92.079-M-0035, 92.079-M-0112, 92.079-M-0113, 92.079-M0114, 92.079-M-0115, 92.079-M-0117.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 88.005-M-0009, 91.076-M-0102, 91.076-M-0106, 91.076-M-0109, 92.079-M-0033, 92.079-M-0110.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 91.076-M-0090, 92.079-M-0111.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RMCA: 89.020-M-0042, 92.079-M-0118.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 91.076-M-0060.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 91.076-M-0086, 92.079-M-0001, 92.079-M-0002, 92.079-M-0003, 92.079-M-0119, 92.079-M-0120, 92.079-M-0121,
92.079-M-0122, 92.079-M-0151.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 92.079-M-0042, 92.079-M-0043, 92.079-M-0103, 92.079-M-0104, 92.079-M-0150
SE 01020Dd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 22186, 22187
SE 01022Bb:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 27174, 31717.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 27164, 27165.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 27163.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 27166, 27167, 27168, 27169, 27170, 27171, 27172, 27173
SE 01023Aa:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 27016.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 25827, 25832, 25833, 25834, 27022.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 25829, 25831, 27021.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 27017.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 27023, 27024.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 25830, 27020.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 25826, 25828.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 17907, 17908.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 27018, 27019
SE 01023Ac:
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 88.011-M-0013
SE 01027Ab:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 27446, 27447, 27448, 27449, 27450.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
2000
ISSN 1990-6471
SMF: 22298, 22299.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 27467.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 27436, 27437, 27438, 27439
SE 01027Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 28903.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 33531
SE 01028Ac:
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
USNM: 260135
SE 01028Ca:
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 30707, 30708
SE 01028Cc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 27442
SE 01028Ab:
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 37114
SE 01028Cb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 22737, 22738, 22739
SE 01028Cd:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910:
RMCA: 27430. - SMF: 64988, 64989, 64990, 64991, 64992, 64993, 64994, 64995, 64996, 64997, 64998, 64999, 65000,
65001, 65002, 65003, 65004, 65006, 65007, 65008, 65009, 65010, 65013, 65014, 65015, 65016, 65017, 65018, 65019,
65020, 65021, 65022, 65023, 65024, 65025, 65026, 65027, 65028, 65029, 65030, 65031, 65034, 65035, 65036, 65037,
65038, 65039, 65040, 65041, 65042, 65043, 65044, 65045, 65046, 65052, 69400.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
SMF: 31834, 31835.
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
SMF: 7940, 79439.
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917:
SMF: 64984, 64985, 64986.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
SMF: 64987.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 23749, 25872, 25873, 25874, 27440, 27441, 27443, 27444, 27445, 28037, 28381, 28382, 28383, 28384.
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
SMF: 65011, 65012, 79441, 79442, 79443.
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912:
SMF: 65005.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
ZMA: 24.195, 24.196.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
SMF: 65032, 65033.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 27473.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1962.1851, 1962.1852. - RMCA: 28380. - SMF: 78331.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMNH: 16365.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RMNH: 16366.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
ZMA: 24.197
SE 01028Bc:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
RMCA: 37167, 37168
SE 01028Db:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 35112
SE 01028Dd:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 36222, 36223, 36244, 36245, 38563, 38569, 38572, 38587.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 36220
SE 02028Bb:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 189290.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
FMNH: 189123
SE 01029Aa:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 28029, 37223, 37224
SE 01029Ac:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 36209, 36210.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1954.786. - RBINS: 13.107.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
RBINS: 1811
SE 01029Ca:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 17189. - ZMA: 24.139.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 16206.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 16286.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 9905.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 4761, 4762. - RMCA: 16635, 16636, 16637, 16638.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 14457, 14458. - RMCA: 17339.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
RMCA: 16276
SE 01029Cc:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 28916, 28917
SE 02029Aa:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
MCZ: 46156.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 36219.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
AMNH: 82376, 82377.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 171630, 171717. - RMCA: 33625.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
MCZ: 46090.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 40763, 40764, 40765, 40766, 46157. - RMCA: 28919, 28920.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 33626, 36216, 36217, 36218.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
2001
2002
ISSN 1990-6471
MCZ: 46096.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 46154, 46155
SE 01029Ab:
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879):
RMCA: 13826.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 26497, 30578. - RBINS: 4787. - RMCA: 13825, 13867, 17082.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 37115.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 37145.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 82395. - MCZ: 23378, 23379, 25057.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 14597.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 26499, 30669, 30670, 30671. - RMCA: 14445, 17090, 37173, 37175, 37176, 37177, 37178, 37179, 37180, 37181,
37182, 37183, 37184, 37185, 37186, 37187, 37188, 37189, 37190, 37191, 37192, 37193, 37194, 37195, 37196, 37197,
37198, 37199, 37200, 37201, 37202, 37203, 37204, 37205, 37206, 37207, 37208, 37209, 37210, 37211, 37212, 37213,
37214, 37215, 37216, 37217, 37218, 37219, 37220, 37221, 37222, 37225, 37226, 37227, 37228, 37229, 37230, 37231,
37232, 37233, 37234, 37235, 37236, 37237, 37238, 37239, 37240, 37241, 37242, 37243, 37244, 37245, 37246, 37247,
37248, 37249, 37250, 37251, 37252, 37253, 37254, 37255, 37256, 37257, 37258, 37259, 37260, 37261, 37262, 37263,
37264, 37265, 37266, 37267, 37268, 37269, 37270, 37271, 37272, 37273, 37274, 37275, 37276, 37277, 37278, 37279,
37280, 37285, 37286, 37287, 37288, 37289, 37290, 37291, 37292, 37293, 37294, 37295, 37296, 37297, 37298, 37299,
37300, 37301, 37302, 37303, 37304, 37305, 37306, 37307, 37308, 37309, 37310, 37311, 37312, 37313, 37314, 37315,
37316, 37317, 37318, 37319, 37320, 37321, 37322, 37323, 37324, 37325, 37326, 37327, 37328, 37329, 37330, 37331,
37332, 37333, 37334, 37335, 37336, 37337, 37338, 37339, 37340, 37341, 37342, 37343, 37344, 37345, 37346, 37347,
37348, 37349, 37350, 37351, 37352, 37353, 37354, 37355, 37356, 37357, 37358, 37359, 37360, 37361, 37362, 37363,
37364, 37365, 37366, 37367, 37368, 37369, 37370, 37371, 37372, 37373, 37374.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RBINS: 4759. - RMCA: 16633, 16634, 37163, 37164, 37165, 37166.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
NMW: 10304. - RBINS: 4783. - RMCA: 17088, 17089, 37126, 37127.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
AMNH: 82393. - FMNH: 26500, 30716. - MCZ: 25122.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 13868, 14065, 37378, 37379.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 26498, 30724, 30725, 30726. - RMCA: 14444, 14542, 14592, 14593, 14594, 14595, 14596, 14606, 14607, 14608,
16745.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 37376, 37377
SE 01029Ad:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
RMCA: 22486, 22491.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 9182.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 37282, 37283, 37284, 9151.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 9153
SE 01029Cb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 67137, 67138, 67139.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0013, 80.055-M-0014, 80.055-M-0015, 80.055-M-0016, 80.055-M-0017, 80.055-M-0025, 80.055-M-0026,
80.055-M-0027, 80.055-M-0028, 80.055-M-0029, 80.055-M-0030, 80.055-M-0031, 80.055-M-0032, 82.006-M-1034.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
ZMB: 37016.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 67685.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0098, 80.055-M-0099, 80.055-M-0100, 80.055-M-0101, 80.055-M-0102, 80.055-M-0103, 80.055-M-0104,
80.055-M-0105, 80.055-M-0106, 80.055-M-0107, 80.055-M-0108, 80.055-M-0109, 80.055-M-0110, 80.055-M-0111, 80.055-M0112.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 67844.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2003
RMCA: 82.006-M-0286, 82.006-M-0287, 82.006-M-0288, 82.006-M-0289, 82.006-M-0290, 82.006-M-0291, 82.006-M-0292,
82.006-M-0293, 82.006-M-0294, 82.006-M-0295, 82.006-M-0296, 82.006-M-0297, 82.006-M-0298, 82.006-M-0299, 82.006-M0300, 82.006-M-0301, 82.006-M-0302, 82.006-M-0303, 82.006-M-0304, 82.006-M-0305, 82.006-M-0306, 82.006-M-0307,
82.006-M-0308, 82.006-M-0309, 82.006-M-0310, 82.006-M-0311, 82.006-M-0312, 82.006-M-0313, 82.006-M-0314, 82.006-M0315, 82.006-M-0316, 82.006-M-0317, 82.006-M-0318, 82.006-M-0319, 82.006-M-0320, 82.006-M-0321, 82.006-M-0322,
82.006-M-0323, 82.006-M-0324, 82.006-M-0325, 82.006-M-0326, 82.006-M-0327, 85.006-M-0120, 85.006-M-0121, 85.006-M0122, 85.006-M-0123, 85.006-M-0124, 85.006-M-0125, 85.006-M-0126, 85.006-M-0127, 85.006-M-0128, 85.006-M-0129,
85.006-M-0130, 85.006-M-0131, 85.006-M-0132, 85.006-M-0133, 85.006-M-0134, 85.006-M-0135, 85.006-M-0136, 85.006-M0137, 85.006-M-0138, 85.006-M-0139, 85.006-M-0140, 85.006-M-0141, 85.006-M-0142, 85.006-M-0143, 85.006-M-0144,
85.006-M-0145, 85.006-M-0146, 85.006-M-0147, 85.006-M-0148, 85.006-M-0149, 85.006-M-0150, 85.006-M-0151.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0328, 82.006-M-0329, 82.006-M-0330, 82.006-M-0331, 82.006-M-0332, 82.006-M-0333, 82.006-M-0334,
82.006-M-0335, 82.006-M-0336, 82.006-M-0337, 82.006-M-0338, 85.006-M-0152, 85.006-M-0153, 85.006-M-0154, 85.006-M0155, 85.006-M-0156, 85.006-M-0157, 85.006-M-0158.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0167, 80.055-M-0168.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0920, 82.006-M-0921, 82.006-M-0922, 82.006-M-0923, 82.006-M-0924, 85.006-M-0449.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0009, 85.006-M-0095.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0925.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
RMCA: 80.055-M-0170, 82.006-M-0046, 82.006-M-0047, 82.006-M-0048, 82.006-M-0049, 82.006-M-0050, 82.006-M-0051,
82.006-M-0052, 82.006-M-0053, 82.006-M-0054, 82.006-M-0055, 82.006-M-0056, 82.006-M-0057, 82.006-M-0058, 82.006-M0059, 82.006-M-0060, 82.006-M-0061, 82.006-M-0062, 82.006-M-0063, 82.006-M-0064, 82.006-M-0065, 82.006-M-0066,
82.006-M-0067, 82.006-M-0068, 82.006-M-0069, 82.006-M-0070, 82.006-M-0071, 82.006-M-0072, 82.006-M-0073, 82.006-M0074, 82.006-M-0075, 82.006-M-0076, 82.006-M-0077, 82.006-M-0078, 82.006-M-0079, 82.006-M-0080, 82.006-M-0081,
82.006-M-0082, 82.006-M-0083, 82.006-M-0084, 82.006-M-0085, 82.006-M-0086, 82.006-M-0087, 82.006-M-0088, 82.006-M0089, 82.006-M-0090, 82.006-M-0091, 82.006-M-0092, 82.006-M-0093, 82.006-M-0094, 82.006-M-0095, 82.006-M-0096,
82.006-M-0097, 82.006-M-0098, 82.006-M-0099, 82.006-M-0100, 82.006-M-0101, 82.006-M-0102, 82.006-M-0103, 82.006-M0104, 82.006-M-0105, 82.006-M-0106, 82.006-M-0107, 82.006-M-0108, 82.006-M-0109, 82.006-M-0110, 82.006-M-0111,
82.006-M-0112, 82.006-M-0113, 82.006-M-0114, 82.006-M-0115, 82.006-M-0116, 82.006-M-0117, 82.006-M-0118, 82.006-M0119, 82.006-M-0120, 82.006-M-0121, 82.006-M-0122, 82.006-M-0123, 82.006-M-0124, 82.006-M-0125, 82.006-M-0126,
82.006-M-0127, 82.006-M-0128, 82.006-M-0129, 82.006-M-0130, 82.006-M-0131, 82.006-M-0132, 82.006-M-0133, 82.006-M0134, 82.006-M-0135, 82.006-M-0136, 82.006-M-0137, 82.006-M-0138, 82.006-M-0139, 82.006-M-0140, 82.006-M-0141,
82.006-M-0142, 82.006-M-0143, 82.006-M-0144, 82.006-M-0145, 82.006-M-0146, 82.006-M-0147, 82.006-M-0148, 82.006-M0149, 82.006-M-0150, 82.006-M-0151, 82.006-M-0152, 82.006-M-0153, 82.006-M-0154, 82.006-M-0155, 82.006-M-0156,
82.006-M-0157, 82.006-M-0158, 82.006-M-0159, 82.006-M-0160, 82.006-M-0161, 82.006-M-0162, 82.006-M-0163, 82.006-M0164, 82.006-M-0165, 82.006-M-0166, 82.006-M-0167, 82.006-M-0168, 82.006-M-0169, 82.006-M-0170, 82.006-M-0171,
82.006-M-0172, 82.006-M-0173, 82.006-M-0174, 82.006-M-0175, 82.006-M-0176, 82.006-M-0177, 82.006-M-0178, 82.006-M0179, 82.006-M-0180, 82.006-M-0181, 82.006-M-0182, 82.006-M-0183, 82.006-M-0184, 82.006-M-0185, 82.006-M-0186,
82.006-M-0187, 82.006-M-0188, 82.006-M-0189, 82.006-M-0190, 82.006-M-0191, 82.006-M-0192, 82.006-M-0193, 82.006-M0194, 82.006-M-0195, 82.006-M-0196, 82.006-M-0197, 82.006-M-0198, 82.006-M-0199, 82.006-M-0200, 85.006-M-0001,
85.006-M-0002, 85.006-M-0003, 85.006-M-0004, 85.006-M-0005, 85.006-M-0006, 85.006-M-0007, 85.006-M-0008, 85.006-M0009, 85.006-M-0010, 85.006-M-0011, 85.006-M-0012, 85.006-M-0013, 85.006-M-0014, 85.006-M-0015, 85.006-M-0016,
85.006-M-0017, 85.006-M-0018, 85.006-M-0019, 85.006-M-0020, 85.006-M-0021, 85.006-M-0022, 85.006-M-0023, 85.006-M0024, 85.006-M-0025, 85.006-M-0026, 85.006-M-0027, 85.006-M-0028, 85.006-M-0029, 85.006-M-0030, 85.006-M-0031,
85.006-M-0032, 85.006-M-0033, 85.006-M-0034, 85.006-M-0035, 85.006-M-0036, 85.006-M-0037, 85.006-M-0038, 85.006-M0039, 85.006-M-0040, 85.006-M-0041, 85.006-M-0042, 85.006-M-0043, 85.006-M-0044, 85.006-M-0045, 85.006-M-0046,
85.006-M-0047, 85.006-M-0048, 85.006-M-0049, 85.006-M-0050, 85.006-M-0051, 85.006-M-0052, 85.006-M-0053, 85.006-M0054, 85.006-M-0055, 85.006-M-0056, 85.006-M-0057, 85.006-M-0058, 85.006-M-0059, 85.006-M-0060, 85.006-M-0061,
85.006-M-0062, 85.006-M-0063, 85.006-M-0064, 85.006-M-0065, 85.006-M-0066, 85.006-M-0067, 85.006-M-0068, 85.006-M0069, 85.006-M-0070, 85.006-M-0071, 85.006-M-0072, 85.006-M-0073, 85.006-M-0074, 85.006-M-0075, 85.006-M-0076,
85.006-M-0077, 85.006-M-0078, 85.006-M-0079, 85.006-M-0080, 85.006-M-0081, 85.006-M-0082, 85.006-M-0083, 85.006-M0084, 85.006-M-0085, 85.006-M-0086, 85.006-M-0087, 85.006-M-0088, 85.006-M-0089, 85.006-M-0090, 85.006-M-0091,
85.006-M-0092, 85.006-M-0093, 85.006-M-0094, 85.006-M-0465, 85.006-M-0537, 85.006-M-0538.
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942:
RMCA: 85.006-M-0447, 85.006-M-0448.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0052, 80.055-M-0062, 80.055-M-0063, 80.055-M-0064, 80.055-M-0065, 80.055-M-0066, 80.055-M-0067,
82.006-M-0031. - ZMA: 21.243, 21.244, 21.245, 21.246, 21.247, 21.364
SE 01029Cd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RBINS: 10537, 10538, 10539, 10540, 10541, 10542.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0012, 80.055-M-0022, 80.055-M-0023, 80.055-M-0024.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
RMCA: 80.055-M-0073, 80.055-M-0074, 80.055-M-0075, 80.055-M-0076, 80.055-M-0077, 80.055-M-0078, 80.055-M-0079,
80.055-M-0080, 80.055-M-0081, 80.055-M-0082, 80.055-M-0083, 80.055-M-0084, 80.055-M-0085, 80.055-M-0086, 80.055-M0087, 80.055-M-0088, 80.055-M-0089, 80.055-M-0090, 80.055-M-0091, 80.055-M-0092, 80.055-M-0093, 80.055-M-0094,
80.055-M-0095, 87.046-M-0515, 87.046-M-0516, 87.046-M-0519, 87.046-M-0520
2004
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 01029Ba:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 160209, 160210.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 160358, 160359.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 160272, 160273, 160274, 160275, 160276, 160277, 160278, 160279, 160280, 160281, 160282, 160329, 160330,
160331, 160332.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
FMNH: 160240.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
FMNH: 160362.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 160365, 160366, 160367, 160368, 160369, 160370, 160377.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 17083, 17084.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 160349, 162352
SE 01029Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 87.046-M-0281, 87.046-M-0282, 87.046-M-0283, 87.046-M-0284, 87.046-M-0285, 87.046-M-0286, 87.046-M-0287,
87.046-M-0288, 87.046-M-0289, 87.046-M-0290, 87.046-M-0291, 87.046-M-0292, 87.046-M-0293, 87.046-M-0294, 87.046-M0295, 87.046-M-0296, 87.046-M-0297, 87.046-M-0298, 87.046-M-0299, 87.046-M-0300, 87.046-M-0301, 87.046-M-0302,
87.046-M-0303, 87.046-M-0304, 87.046-M-0305, 87.046-M-0306, 87.046-M-0307, 87.046-M-0308, 87.046-M-0309, 87.046-M0310, 87.046-M-0311, 87.046-M-0312, 87.046-M-0313, 87.046-M-0314, 87.046-M-0315, 87.046-M-0316, 87.046-M-0317,
87.046-M-0318, 87.046-M-0319, 87.046-M-0320, 87.046-M-0321, 87.046-M-0322, 87.046-M-0323, 87.046-M-0324, 87.046-M0325, 87.046-M-0326, 87.046-M-0327, 87.046-M-0328, 87.046-M-0329, 87.046-M-0330, 87.046-M-0331, 87.046-M-0332,
87.046-M-0333, 87.046-M-0334, 87.046-M-0335, 87.046-M-0336, 87.046-M-0337, 87.046-M-0338, 87.046-M-0339, 87.046-M0340, 87.046-M-0341, 87.046-M-0342, 87.046-M-0343, 87.046-M-0380, 87.046-M-0381, 87.046-M-0382, 87.046-M-0383,
87.046-M-0384, 87.046-M-0385, 87.046-M-0386, 87.046-M-0387, 87.046-M-0388, 87.046-M-0389, 87.046-M-0390, 87.046-M0391, 87.046-M-0392, 87.046-M-0393, 87.046-M-0394, 87.046-M-0395, 87.046-M-0396, 87.046-M-0397, 87.046-M-0398,
87.046-M-0399, 87.046-M-0400, 87.046-M-0401, 87.046-M-0402, 87.046-M-0403, 87.046-M-0404, 87.046-M-0405, 87.046-M0406, 87.046-M-0407, 87.046-M-0408, 87.046-M-0409, 87.046-M-0410, 87.046-M-0411, 87.046-M-0412, 87.046-M-0413,
87.046-M-0414, 87.046-M-0415, 87.046-M-0416, 87.046-M-0417, 87.046-M-0418, 87.046-M-0419, 87.046-M-0420, 87.046-M0421, 87.046-M-0422, 87.046-M-0423, 87.046-M-0424, 87.046-M-0425, 87.046-M-0426, 87.046-M-0427, 87.046-M-0428,
87.046-M-0429, 87.046-M-0430, 87.046-M-0431, 87.046-M-0432, 87.046-M-0433, 87.046-M-0434, 87.046-M-0435, 87.046-M0436, 87.046-M-0437, 87.046-M-0438, 87.046-M-0439, 87.046-M-0440, 87.046-M-0441, 87.046-M-0442, 87.046-M-0443,
87.046-M-0444, 87.046-M-0445, 87.046-M-0446, 87.046-M-0447, 87.046-M-0448, 87.046-M-0449, 87.046-M-0450, 87.046-M0451, 87.046-M-0452, 87.046-M-0453, 87.046-M-0454, 87.046-M-0455, 87.046-M-0456, 87.046-M-0457, 87.046-M-0458,
87.046-M-0459, 87.046-M-0460, 87.046-M-0461, 87.046-M-0462, 87.046-M-0463, 87.046-M-0464, 87.046-M-0465, 87.046-M0466, 87.046-M-0467, 87.046-M-0468, 87.046-M-0469, 87.046-M-0470, 87.046-M-0471, 87.046-M-0472, 87.046-M-0473,
87.046-M-0474, 87.046-M-0475, 87.046-M-0476, 87.046-M-0477, 87.046-M-0478, 87.046-M-0479, 87.046-M-0480, 87.046-M0481, 87.046-M-0482, 87.046-M-0483, 87.046-M-0484, 87.046-M-0485, 87.046-M-0486, 87.046-M-0487, 87.046-M-0488,
87.046-M-0489, 87.046-M-0490, 87.046-M-0491, 87.046-M-0492, 87.046-M-0493, 87.046-M-0494, 87.046-M-0495, 87.046-M0496, 87.046-M-0497, 87.046-M-0498, 87.046-M-0499, 87.046-M-0500, 87.046-M-0501, 87.046-M-0502, 87.046-M-0503,
87.046-M-0504, 87.046-M-0505, 87.046-M-0506, 87.046-M-0507, 87.046-M-0508, 87.046-M-0509, 87.046-M-0510.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 87.046-M-0357, 87.046-M-0358, 87.046-M-0359, 87.046-M-0360, 87.046-M-0361, 87.046-M-0363, 87.046-M-0364,
87.046-M-0365, 87.046-M-0366, 87.046-M-0367, 87.046-M-0368, 87.046-M-0369, 87.046-M-0370, 87.046-M-0371, 87.046-M0372, 87.046-M-0373, 87.046-M-0374, 87.046-M-0375.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 87.046-M-0347, 87.046-M-0348.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 87.046-M-0215, 87.046-M-0216, 87.046-M-0217, 87.046-M-0218, 87.046-M-0219, 87.046-M-0220, 87.046-M-0221,
87.046-M-0222, 87.046-M-0223, 87.046-M-0224, 87.046-M-0225, 87.046-M-0226, 87.046-M-0227, 87.046-M-0228, 87.046-M0229, 87.046-M-0230, 87.046-M-0231, 87.046-M-0232, 87.046-M-0233, 87.046-M-0234, 87.046-M-0235, 87.046-M-0236,
87.046-M-0237, 87.046-M-0238, 87.046-M-0239, 87.046-M-0240, 87.046-M-0241, 87.046-M-0242, 87.046-M-0243, 87.046-M0244, 87.046-M-0245.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 87.046-M-0247, 87.046-M-0248, 87.046-M-0249, 87.046-M-0250, 87.046-M-0251, 87.046-M-0252, 87.046-M-0253,
87.046-M-0254, 87.046-M-0255, 87.046-M-0256, 87.046-M-0257, 87.046-M-0258, 87.046-M-0259, 87.046-M-0260, 87.046-M0261, 87.046-M-0262, 87.046-M-0263, 87.046-M-0264, 87.046-M-0265, 87.046-M-0266, 87.046-M-0267, 87.046-M-0268,
87.046-M-0269, 87.046-M-0270, 87.046-M-0271, 87.046-M-0272, 87.046-M-0273, 87.046-M-0274, 87.046-M-0275, 87.046-M0276, 87.046-M-0277, 87.046-M-0278, 87.046-M-0279, 87.046-M-0280, 87.046-M-0379, 87.046-M-0511, 87.046-M-0512,
87.046-M-0513.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 49489.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 87.046-M-0344, 87.046-M-0345, 87.046-M-0346.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 26511, 26512, 26513, 26514, 26515. - RMCA: 87.046-M-0135, 87.046-M-0136, 87.046-M-0137, 87.046-M-0138,
87.046-M-0139, 87.046-M-0140, 87.046-M-0141, 87.046-M-0142, 87.046-M-0143, 87.046-M-0144, 87.046-M-0145, 87.046-M-
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2005
0146, 87.046-M-0147, 87.046-M-0148, 87.046-M-0149, 87.046-M-0150, 87.046-M-0151, 87.046-M-0152, 87.046-M-0153,
87.046-M-0154, 87.046-M-0155, 87.046-M-0156, 87.046-M-0157, 87.046-M-0158, 87.046-M-0159, 87.046-M-0160, 87.046-M0161, 87.046-M-0162, 87.046-M-0163, 87.046-M-0164, 87.046-M-0165, 87.046-M-0166, 87.046-M-0167, 87.046-M-0168,
87.046-M-0169, 87.046-M-0170, 87.046-M-0171, 87.046-M-0172, 87.046-M-0173, 87.046-M-0174, 87.046-M-0175, 87.046-M0176, 87.046-M-0177, 87.046-M-0178, 87.046-M-0179, 87.046-M-0180, 87.046-M-0181, 87.046-M-0182, 87.046-M-0183,
87.046-M-0184, 87.046-M-0185, 87.046-M-0186, 87.046-M-0187, 87.046-M-0188, 87.046-M-0189, 87.046-M-0190, 87.046-M0191, 87.046-M-0192, 87.046-M-0193, 87.046-M-0194, 87.046-M-0195, 87.046-M-0196, 87.046-M-0197, 87.046-M-0198,
87.046-M-0199, 87.046-M-0200, 87.046-M-0201, 87.046-M-0202, 87.046-M-0203, 87.046-M-0204, 87.046-M-0205, 87.046-M0206, 87.046-M-0207, 87.046-M-0208, 87.046-M-0209, 87.046-M-0210, 87.046-M-0211, 87.046-M-0212, 87.046-M-0213,
87.046-M-0214. - USNM: 260145, 260146, 260147, 260148.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
RMCA: 87.046-M-0349.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0053, 80.055-M-0054, 80.055-M-0055, 80.055-M-0056, 80.055-M-0057, 80.055-M-0058, 80.055-M-0068,
80.055-M-0069, 80.055-M-0070, 80.055-M-0071, 80.055-M-0072, 82.006-M-0003, 82.006-M-0004, 82.006-M-0005, 82.006-M0006, 82.006-M-0007, 82.006-M-0008, 82.006-M-0009, 82.006-M-0010, 82.006-M-0011, 82.006-M-0012, 82.006-M-0013,
82.006-M-0014, 82.006-M-0015, 82.006-M-0016, 82.006-M-0017, 82.006-M-0018, 82.006-M-0019, 82.006-M-0020, 82.006-M0021, 82.006-M-0022, 82.006-M-0023, 82.006-M-0024, 82.006-M-0025, 82.006-M-0026, 82.006-M-0027, 82.006-M-0028,
82.006-M-0029, 82.006-M-0030, 82.006-M-0032, 87.046-M-0001, 87.046-M-0002, 87.046-M-0003, 87.046-M-0004, 87.046-M0005, 87.046-M-0006, 87.046-M-0007, 87.046-M-0008, 87.046-M-0009, 87.046-M-0010, 87.046-M-0011, 87.046-M-0012,
87.046-M-0013, 87.046-M-0014, 87.046-M-0015, 87.046-M-0016, 87.046-M-0017, 87.046-M-0018, 87.046-M-0019, 87.046-M0020, 87.046-M-0021, 87.046-M-0022, 87.046-M-0023, 87.046-M-0024, 87.046-M-0025, 87.046-M-0026, 87.046-M-0027,
87.046-M-0028, 87.046-M-0029, 87.046-M-0030, 87.046-M-0031, 87.046-M-0032, 87.046-M-0033, 87.046-M-0034, 87.046-M0035, 87.046-M-0036, 87.046-M-0037, 87.046-M-0038, 87.046-M-0039, 87.046-M-0040, 87.046-M-0041, 87.046-M-0042,
87.046-M-0043, 87.046-M-0044, 87.046-M-0045, 87.046-M-0046, 87.046-M-0047, 87.046-M-0048, 87.046-M-0049, 87.046-M0050, 87.046-M-0051, 87.046-M-0052, 87.046-M-0053, 87.046-M-0054, 87.046-M-0055, 87.046-M-0056, 87.046-M-0057,
87.046-M-0058, 87.046-M-0059, 87.046-M-0060, 87.046-M-0061, 87.046-M-0062.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
RMCA: 87.046-M-0514, 87.046-M-0518
SE 01029Da:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0896.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 19070, 19071.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
RBINS: 15479/a, 15479/b, 15479/c, 15479/d, 15479/e, 15479/f, 15480/a, 15480/b, 15480/c. - RMCA: 12265, 12266, 12267.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
RMCA: 19069.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RBINS: 15485.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 19068
SE 01029Bb:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 160320, 160321, 160322, 160348.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 160363, 160364.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 160356
SE 01029Bd:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 161040.
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870):
FMNH: 26501, 26502, 26503, 26504, 26505, 26506, 26507, 30615, 30616, 30618, 30619, 30620, 30621. - MCZ: 33488. USNM: 260031, 260186.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 26508, 26509, 30672, 30673, 30674, 30675, 30676, 30677, 30678, 30679, 30680, 30681.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 81.012-M-0011, 81.012-M-0012, 81.012-M-0013.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 161041.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 161008.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 161009, 161010, 161011, 161012, 161013, 161014, 161015, 161016, 161017, 161018, 161019, 161020, 161021,
161022, 161023, 161024, 161025, 161026, 161027, 161028, 161029, 161030, 161031, 161032, 161033, 161034, 161035,
161036, 161037, 161038, 161039. - RMCA: 81.012-M-0043
SE 01030Cc:
2006
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 73.057-M-0003, 73.057-M-0004, 73.057-M-0005, 73.057-M-0011, 80.055-M-0018, 80.055-M-0033, 80.055-M-0034,
80.055-M-0035, 80.055-M-0036, 80.055-M-0037, 80.055-M-0038, 80.055-M-0039, 80.055-M-0040, 80.055-M-0041.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0113, 80.055-M-0114, 80.055-M-0115, 80.055-M-0116, 80.055-M-0117, 80.055-M-0118, 80.055-M-0119,
80.055-M-0120, 80.055-M-0121, 80.055-M-0122, 80.055-M-0123, 80.055-M-0124.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
RMCA: 12166.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 87.046-M-0246
SE 01030Cb:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
RBINS: 4907.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 17085, 17086.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 78.038-M-0002, 78.038-M-0003, 78.038-M-0004, 78.038-M-0005, 78.038-M-0006, 78.038-M-0007, 78.038-M-0008,
78.038-M-0009, 78.038-M-0010, 78.038-M-0011, 78.038-M-0012, 78.038-M-0013, 78.038-M-0014, 78.038-M-0015, 78.038-M0016, 78.038-M-0017, 78.038-M-0018, 78.038-M-0019, 78.038-M-0020, 78.038-M-0021, 78.038-M-0022, 78.038-M-0023,
78.038-M-0024, 78.038-M-0025, 78.038-M-0026, 78.038-M-0027, 78.038-M-0028, 78.038-M-0029, 78.038-M-0030, 78.038-M0031, 78.038-M-0032, 78.038-M-0033, 78.038-M-0034, 78.038-M-0035, 78.038-M-0036, 78.038-M-0037, 78.038-M-0038,
78.038-M-0039, 78.038-M-0040, 78.038-M-0041, 78.038-M-0042, 78.038-M-0043, 78.038-M-0044, 78.038-M-0045, 78.038-M0046, 78.038-M-0047, 78.038-M-0048, 78.038-M-0049, 78.038-M-0050, 78.038-M-0051, 78.038-M-0052, 78.038-M-0053.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RMCA: 12664.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 13281.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 17074, 17075
SE 01030Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 81.012-M-0060, 81.012-M-0061.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 73.057-M-0001, 73.057-M-0002, 73.057-M-0006, 73.057-M-0007, 73.057-M-0008, 73.057-M-0009, 73.057-M-0010
SE 01030Da:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 17087.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RBINS: PNK3085A, PNK3085B, PNK3131, PNK3146/2, PNK3146A, PNK3146B, PNK3146C, PNK3146D, PNK3146E,
PNK3146F
SE 01030Dc:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
RMCA: 81.012-M-0049, 81.012-M-0050, 81.012-M-0051, 81.012-M-0052, 81.012-M-0053, 81.012-M-0054, 81.012-M-0055,
81.012-M-0056, 81.012-M-0057, 81.012-M-0058, 81.012-M-0059.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0049, 80.055-M-0050, 80.055-M-0051.
Kerivoula phalaena Thomas, 1912:
ROM: 59191.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 81.012-M-0030, 81.012-M-0031, 81.012-M-0032, 81.012-M-0033, 81.012-M-0034.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
RMCA: 81.012-M-0047, 81.012-M-0103, 81.012-M-0104
SE 01030Db:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 66523, 67037, 67038, 67039, 67040, 67041, 67043, 67146, 67147, 67148, 67149, 67152, 67153
SE 01030Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 74.023-M-0001, 74.023-M-0002, 74.023-M-0003
SE 01031Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
FMNH: 192938, 193055.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMF: 70461.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 192924, 192925, 192926, 192927, 192928, 192929, 193046, 193047, 193048, 193049.
Glauconycteris gleni Peterson and Smith, 1973:
FMNH: 192939, 192940, 192941, 193056, 193057, 193058.
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917:
FMNH: 192942, 192943, 192944, 192945, 192946, 193059, 193060, 193061, 193062, 193063, 193064.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
FMNH: 192947, 192948, 192949, 192950, 193065, 193066, 193067, 193068, 193069.
Hipposideros Gray, 1831:
FMNH: 166976.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 192930, 192931, 192932, 192933, 192934, 192935, 193050, 193051, 193052, 193053, 193054.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
FMNH: 192951.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 192952, 192953, 192954, 192955, 193070, 193071, 193072.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 192956.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
FMNH: 192936.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 192937
SE 01031Bb:
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 35689
SE 01031Bd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ZMB: 10035.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ZMB: 10246.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MHNG: 740.3a, 740.3c, 740.3d, 740.3e, 740.3f, 740.3g.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ZMB: 54277.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1964.1380, 1964.1381, 1964.1382, 1964.1383.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 10233, 10234, 54199, 54200, 54522, 67230, 67231, 67239, 67240
SE 01033Cc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1964.1334, 1964.1335.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1964.1339
SE 02033Aa:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MCZ: 26682, 26683, 26684, 26685, 26686, 26687, 26688, 26689, 26690.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
MCZ: 26675.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 26691, 26692, 26693.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 26669, 26670, 26671, 26672, 26673, 26674.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
MCZ: 26665, 26666, 26667, 26668, 26676, 26677, 26678, 26679, 26680, 26681
SE 01033Db:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 56504, 56505, 56506, 56510, 56511, 56514.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 56515.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1964.1376, 1964.1377, 1964.1378, 1964.1379
2007
2008
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 01034Cc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 56507, 56508, 56509, 56512
SE 01034Bd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 123791.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 123792, 123793, 123795, 123796.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 123798, 123799, 123800, 123801, 123802, 123803, 123804, 123805, 134442, 153531.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 123797
SE 01034Db:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1922.7.17.17, 1922.7.17.20.
Hipposideros fuliginosus (Temminck, 1853):
ZMB: 67697.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ZMB: 67699, 67700, 67701.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: T09841.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RBINS: 15619.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ZMB: T09842
SE 01035Ac:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
ZMA: 21.752.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CM: 102072, 102073, 102074, 102077, 102078, 102079, 102080, 102083, 102084, 102085. - FMNH: 123794.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
CM: 102215, 102227.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
USNM: 350996
SE 01035Ab:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
YPM: 3086, 3087.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 350979.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
YPM: 3449.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
CAS: 24601, 24602
SE 01035Ad:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 91153. - WNMU: 548.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 48668.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 38046, 39505, 39506, 39507, 39508.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 37242, 48545, 48546, 48547, 48548, 48549, 48550, 48551, 48552, 48553, 48554.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ROM: 37243.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 65680, 65688.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 65681, 65682, 65683, 65684, 65685, 65686, 65687, 65689, 65690, 65691, 65692.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 37241, 37244.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ROM: 78204.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
ROM: 78041.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2009
ROM: 73238.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
ROM: 78265
SE 01035Ba:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MSU: 11561, 11562.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
MSU: 11563
SE 01035Da:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 40289
SE 01035Bb:
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
USNM: 162106
SE 01035Bd:
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 48714
SE 01035Dd:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 75507.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 75485, 75486, 75487, 75488, 75489, 75490, 75497, 75498, 75499, 75500, 75501, 75502, 75503.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 75491.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 75505, 75506.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 75478, 75484, 75492, 75493.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 75477, 75481, 75483.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
CAS: 11914.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1975.2877. - ROM: 68421, 68422.
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878):
ROM: 75479.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
ROM: 75480, 75482, 75494, 75495, 75496.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 75504
SE 01036Cc:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
ROM: 71377, 71378, 71379, 71380, 71385, 71386, 71395, 71396, 71400, 71403, 71406.
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879):
ROM: 71397, 71402.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 71374.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMNH: 19503.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
BMNH: 1975.2407.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
ROM: 71348, 71349, 71350, 71351, 71352, 71353, 71354, 71355, 71356, 71357, 71358, 71359, 71360, 71361, 71392, 71393.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1975.2414, 1975.2415. - ROM: 71367, 71368, 71369, 71370, 71371, 71387, 71388.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 71381, 71382.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 11391, 11394, 67836, 67839.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 71417, 71418.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ROM: 71407, 71408, 71411, 71412, 71413, 71414, 71415, 71416.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
2010
ISSN 1990-6471
ROM: 71372.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 71373, 71419, 71420.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 71362, 71363, 71364, 71365, 71366, 71389, 71390, 71391.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 71394, 71401
SE 01036Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 78433, 78434, 78435, 78436, 78437, 81205, 81206, 81207, 81208, 81209, 81210, 81211.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 12197.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 76016.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
FMNH: 153023, 153024, 153025, 153026. - ROM: 36523, 78146, 78147, 78148, 78149, 91249, 91250. - TTU: 37539. USNM: 351261.
Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
USNM: 351064, 351065, 351066, 351069, 351071, 351072, 351073, 354981, 354982, 354983.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 152588, 152589. - USNM: 350924, 350925, 350926, 350927.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
USNM: 351223
SE 01036Cb:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 350873. - YPM: 5622.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 68376, 73239
SE 01036Cd:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 67870, 67871, 67872. - ROM: 36296, 78025. - USNM: 536111.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 36442.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
FMNH: 152289. - ROM: 71100, 71101, 71102. - USNM: 308738, 308739, 308740, 308741. - WNMU: 3064.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
CAS: 11906, 11907. - USNM: 308737.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 71103, 71104, 71105. - USNM: 308742, 308743, 308744, 308745.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ROM: 36348.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 152491. - ROM: 36285, 36286.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 36377, 40337, 71106, 71107.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
CAS: 24712, 24713
SE 01036Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CAS: 11985, 11986, 11987, 11988, 11989, 11990, 11991, 11992, 11993, 11994.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
CAS: 12006.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 35582.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
AMNH: 207084. - ROM: 78150, 78151, 78152, 78153, 78154.
Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
ROM: 36516, 36517, 36518, 36519, 36520, 36521, 36522, 41923, 41924, 41925, 41926, 41927, 41928, 41929, 41930, 41931,
41932, 41933, 41934, 41935, 41936, 41937.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 36306.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 38298, 73273.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
LACM: 19527, 19528, 19529, 19530, 19531
SE 01036Bc:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2011
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
KU: 41119.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
ZMA: 21.700, 21.701, 21.702, 21.703, 21.704, 21.705, 21.706, 21.707.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1975.2836. - FMNH: 152298, 152299. - ROM: 81202, 91152. - USNM: 350802, 350804, 350805, 436383, 436384,
436385.
Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875:
MSU: 6157.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
FMNH: 152689, 152690, 152691. - MCZ: 31879, 31882, 31883, 31885, 31886, 31887, 32052, 32053, 32054, 32055, 32056,
32057. - ROM: 36384, 36385, 81200, 81201, 83011, 83013, 91238. - USNM: 268759. - WNMU: 79.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 38300, 68455, 68456. - USNM: 436652.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 436614, 436615, 436616, 436617, 436618, 436619, 436620, 436621, 436622, 436623, 436624, 436625, 436626,
436627, 436628, 436629, 436630, 436631, 436632, 436633, 436634, 436635, 436636, 436637, 436638, 436639, 436640,
436641, 436642, 436643, 436644, 436645, 436646, 436647, 436648, 436649, 436650, 436651, 436653, 436654, 436655,
436656.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
SMF: 57585.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 436730.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 350857.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1975.2444. - ROM: 36284, 68415, 68416, 73272, 78029, 78030, 78034. - USNM: 301524, 350856, 350858, 350871,
436500, 436501, 436502, 436503, 436504, 436505, 436506.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 152750, 152751, 152752. - USNM: 350971, 350972, 350973.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 152747, 152748, 152749, 152753, 67933. - KU: 41118. - ROM: 78228, 78229, 78230. - USNM: 350970, 350974.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 38284.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 436564.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMA: 21.697.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1975.2612, 1975.2613, 1975.2614. - CAS: 12199. - FMNH: 152803, 152804, 152805. - ROM: 36378, 78808, 81203,
81204. - USNM: 350990, 350991, 350992, 436777, 436778
SE 01036Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 68187, 79682, 79683.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 12196. - KU: 41116. - ROM: 68104, 68149, 68150. - SMF: 48663, 48664, 48666, 48667, 48668.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 73077, 73078, 73079, 73080, 73081, 86537, 86538, 86539, 86540, 86541, 86542, 86543, 86544, 86545, 86546.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
HZM: 13.2708.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 45957, 45958, 45959, 45960, 75987, 75988, 75989, 75990, 75991, 75992, 75993, 75994, 75995, 75996, 75997, 75998,
75999, 76000, 76004, 76005, 76006, 76007, 76008, 76009, 76010, 76011, 76012, 76013, 76014, 76015. - USNM: 351075,
351076, 351077, 351078, 351079, 351080, 351081, 351082, 351083, 351084, 351085.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
SMF: 48675.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SMF: 35851.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
FMNH: 73084, 73085.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 41831, 68173, 68174. - USNM: 436779, 436780, 436781, 436782, 436783, 436784, 436785, 436786
SE 01036Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CAS: 11983, 11984, 11996. - FMNH: 67946, 67947, 67948, 67949. - ROM: 28167, 28169, 41830, 45942, 45943, 76151,
76152, 76153, 76154, 76155, 76156, 76157, 76158, 76159, 76160, 76161, 76162, 76163, 76164, 76165, 76166, 76167,
76168, 76169, 76170, 76171, 76208, 76209, 76210, 76211, 76212, 76216, 76217, 76218, 91573. - USNM: 351090, 351091,
351092, 351093, 351094, 351095, 351096, 351097, 351098, 351099, 351100, 351101, 351102, 351103, 351104, 351105,
2012
ISSN 1990-6471
351106, 351107, 351108, 351109, 351110, 351111, 351112, 351113, 351114, 351115, 351149, 351150, 351274.
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
YPM: 5623, 5727.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
LACM: 19534.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
CU: 12718.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 82362. - FMNH: 152295, 152296, 152297, 152300. - MCZ: 22772. - MVZ: 137005, 137006, 137007, 137008, 137009,
137010, 137011, 137012, 137013, 137014, 137015, 137016, 137017, 137018, 137019, 137020, 137021, 137022, 137023,
137024, 137025, 137026, 137027, 137028, 137029, 137030, 137031, 137032, 137033, 137034, 137035, 137036, 137037,
137038, 137039, 137040, 137041. - ROM: 36226, 41790, 41795, 59262, 59263, 59264, 81196.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
CAS: 12552. - FMNH: 152688, 152692. - ROM: 36386, 36387, 36388, 36389, 36390, 63788, 63790, 63814, 63815, 63816,
63817, 63818, 63819, 63853, 63854, 68513, 68514, 68515, 68516, 68517, 68518, 68519, 68520, 68521, 68522, 68523,
68524, 83012. - WNMU: 387, 6812.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
ROM: 68487.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 12551. - ROM: 36318, 73148, 83926. - USNM: 166390, 166392.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 164021, 166391.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
LACM: 19474.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 77915. - USNM: 166646, 536115, 536116, 536117.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
YPM: 5725, 5726, 5728.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 351012.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
CAS: 12004, 12005. - FMNH: 152993, 152994, 152995, 67689, 67940. - ROM: 45961, 45962, 45963.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CAS: 11954. - ROM: 78211.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 166517.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
CAS: 11911. - NMW: 10324. - ROM: 77397. - SMNS: 29336.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
ROM: 79677.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
HZM: 123.4073.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
USNM: 172899.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
MSU: 6154.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
ROM: 38283.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
SMF: 19447. - USNM: 166354, 166355, 166356, 166357, 166358, 166359, 166360, 166361, 166362, 166363.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 41782, 41783, 41784.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
CAS: 11955, 11956, 11957, 11958, 11960. - FMNH: 67690, 86013, 86014, 86599, 86600, 86601, 86602, 86603, 86604. ROM: 28168, 38281, 68467, 68482, 68483, 68564, 73142, 73143, 73144, 73145, 73146, 73147, 73149, 73150, 73169, 73170,
73171, 73172, 73173, 73174, 79827, 81197. - SMF: 19410, 19411, 19861, 25842, 25843, 25844, 25845, 25846, 25847,
25848, 25849, 25850, 25851. - USNM: 162109, 164015, 166528, 166533, 166534, 166535, 166536, 166537, 166538,
301520, 350987, 350988, 350989.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
CAS: 11959. - HNHM: 60.256.1. - SMF: 19460, 19860.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
USNM: 351074.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
CAS: 11910. - FMNH: 67691. - LACM: 10619
SE 01037Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CAS: 11973. - ROM: 36439.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 35265.
Mops Lesson, 1842:
KU: 151987.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2013
FMNH: 67941, 67942, 67943. - USNM: 351275, 351276, 351277, 351278, 351279, 351280, 351281, 351282, 351283,
351284, 351285, 351286, 351287, 351288, 351289, 351290, 351291, 351292, 351293, 351294, 351295, 351296, 351297,
351298, 351299, 351300, 351301, 351302, 351303, 351304, 351305, 351306, 351307, 351308, 351309, 351310, 351311,
351312, 351313, 351314, 351315, 351316, 351317, 351318.
Rhinopoma cystops Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 35268.
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
ROM: 68368, 68369, 68370
SE 01037Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CAS: 11974, 11975, 11976, 11977, 11978, 11979, 11980, 11981, 11995. - FMNH: 17209.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 152532. - USNM: 166647, 166648, 166649.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 166595, 166596, 351013.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 17210, 18428. - ROM: 78205.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
FMNH: 18427.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 166650, 166651.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
CAS: 11961, 11962, 11963
SE 01037Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 436927, 436928, 436929, 436930, 436931, 436932, 436933, 436934, 436935, 436936, 436937, 436938, 436939,
436940, 436941, 436942, 436943, 436944, 436945.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 162089.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
WNMU: 6436, 6437, 6438
SE 01037Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CU: 14489, 14490, 14491, 14492, 14493, 14494, 14495, 14496, 14497, 14498, 14499, 14500, 14501, 21175, 21176. - ROM:
36440, 73242, 77688, 77689, 77690, 77691, 77692, 88188, 88189, 88190, 88191, 88192, 88193, 88194, 88195, 88196,
88198, 88199, 88200, 88201, 88202, 88203, 88204, 88205, 88206, 88207, 88208, 88209, 88210, 88211, 88212, 88213,
88214, 88215, 88216, 88217, 88218, 88219, 88220.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CU: 13686. - RMNH: 27111. - ROM: 38369, 38371, 38374, 38375, 38377.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 100150, 100151, 100152, 100153.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
CU: 14725.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMNH: 27127.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 100126, 100128, 100129, 100130, 100131, 100132, 100133, 100134, 100135, 100136, 100137, 100144, 100145,
100146, 100148.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMNH: 28667
SE 01037Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 152938. - ROM: 63784, 63785, 63797, 63798, 63799, 63800, 63801, 63802, 63820, 63821, 63822, 63823, 63824,
63825, 63826, 63827, 63828, 63829, 63830, 63831, 63832, 63833, 63834, 63835, 63836, 63837, 63838, 63839, 63840,
63841, 63842, 63843, 63844, 63845, 63846, 63847, 63848, 63849, 63850, 63851, 63852, 63873, 63875, 71422, 71426. WNMU: 373.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 152311, 152312.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
NMK: 8049.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 152586. - ROM: 63855, 63856, 63869, 63870, 63871, 63872.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
ROM: 71421
SE 01037Cb:
2014
ISSN 1990-6471
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
FMNH: 67952. - KU: 41120.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CU: 13617, 13629, 13630, 13631, 13632, 13633, 14454. - RMCA: 35576, 35577. - ROM: 36441, 48604, 48605, 48606,
48607, 48608, 48609, 48610, 48611, 48612, 48613, 48614, 48615, 48616, 48617, 48618, 48619, 48620, 48621, 48622,
48623, 48624, 48625, 48626, 48627, 48628, 48629, 48630, 48631, 48632, 48633, 48634, 48635, 48636, 48637, 48638,
48639, 48640, 48641, 48642, 48643, 48644, 48645, 48646, 48647, 68593, 68594, 68595, 68596, 68597, 68598, 68599,
71144, 71145, 71146, 71147, 71148, 88197, 90407, 90408, 90409, 90410, 90411, 90412, 90413, 90414, 90415, 90416,
90417, 90418, 90419, 90420, 90421, 90422, 90423, 90424, 90425, 90426, 90427, 90428, 90429, 90430, 90431, 90432,
90433, 90434, 90435, 90436, 90437, 90438, 90439, 90440, 90441, 90442, 90443, 98986, 98987, 98988, 98989, 98990,
98991, 98992, 99042, 99043, 99044, 99045, 99046, 99047, 99048, 99049, 99050, 99051, 99052.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
LACM: 31743, 36057, 36476.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
CU: 13616, 13625, 14724, 14732.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CU: 14731. - RMNH: 27098, 27246, 27247, 27248, 27250, 27251, 27253, 27254, 32069. - ROM: 71427.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CU: 13620. - ROM: 90444, 90445, 90446, 90447, 90448, 90449, 90450, 90451.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 67927, 67928.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 71428.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 35574, 35575, 35578, 35579.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 71149, 71150, 71151.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
CU: 13607, 13627, 13628, 14726.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CU: 13662.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CU: 13618, 13634, 13635, 13667, 13668, 13669, 13670, 14195, 14196, 14197, 14198, 14502, 14503, 14506, 14507, 14508,
14509, 14510. - HZM: 262.12450, 263.12451, 264.12452, 265.12453, 305.17389, 307.17391, 308.17392. - ROM: 100154,
100155, 100156, 102795, 36342, 36343, 36344, 36345, 36346, 36347, 71168, 71169, 71170, 71171, 71341, 71342, 71343,
71344, 71345, 71346, 71347, 77682, 77683, 77684, 77685, 77686, 77687, 88183, 88184, 88185, 88186, 88187, 88221,
88222, 90452, 90453, 90454, 90455, 90456, 90457, 98973, 98974, 98975, 98976, 98977, 98978, 98979, 98980, 98981,
98982, 98983, 99055, 99056, 99057, 99058, 99059, 99060, 99061, 99066, 99067, 99070, 99073, 99074, 99075, 99077,
99078, 99079.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
CU: 13659, 18806. - RMCA: 35580, 35581. - RMNH: KYONGO1361. - ROM: 48649, 48650, 48651, 48652, 48653, 71142,
71143, 71429, 71430, 91320, 91321, 91322, 91323, 91324, 91325.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 152754.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 100001, 100002, 100003, 100004, 100005, 100006, 100007, 100008, 100009, 100010, 100011, 100012, 100018,
100019, 100020, 100022, 100023, 100024, 100025, 100026, 100027, 100028, 100029, 100030, 100031, 100032, 100033,
100034, 100035, 100036, 100037, 100040, 100049, 100062, 100063, 100068, 99996, 99997, 99998, 99999.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
CAS: 12200. - ROM: 79676.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
CU: 13732, 14467, 14468, 14469, 14470, 14471, 14472, 14473, 14474, 14475, 14476, 14477, 14478, 14479, 14480, 14481,
14482, 14483, 14484, 14485, 14486, 14487, 14488, 14696, 14697, 14698, 14699, 14700, 14701, 14702, 14703, 14704,
14705, 14706, 14707, 14708, 14709, 14710, 14711, 14712, 14713, 14714, 14715, 14716, 14717, 14718, 14719, 14720,
14721, 14722, 14723. - LACM: 36007, 36584, 73981, 73982, 73983, 73984, 73985, 73986, 73987, 73988, 73989, 73990,
73991, 73992. - ROM: 100048, 100050, 100051, 100054, 100056, 100058, 100061, 100064, 100065, 100066, 100067,
100070, 100071, 100072, 100073, 100074, 100075, 100076, 100125, 100141, 100142, 100143, 100147, 88228, 88229,
88230, 88231, 88232, 88233, 88234, 88235, 88236, 91326, 91327, 91328, 91329, 91330, 91331, 91332, 91333, 91334,
91335, 91336, 91337, 91338, 91339, 91340, 91341
SE 01037Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 100047.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
CU: 13687.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 100013, 100014, 100015, 100016, 100017, 100021, 100041, 100042, 100043, 100044, 100045, 100046, 100052,
100053, 100055, 100057, 100059, 100060.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 100140
SE 01037Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2015
CU: 13663, 13664
SE 01037Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 99039, 99040, 99053, 99054, 99076.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 98969, 98970, 98971, 98972.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 99041
SE 02037Ba:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 100115.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1901.12.9.1.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1898.5.16.8
SE 01038Aa:
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
RMCA: 38546, 38547, 38548, 38549
SE 01038Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ZMB: 5264.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 5381.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
ROM: 36421.
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901:
BMNH: 1901.5.6.5.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 5260.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: T10105.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ZMB: 5262.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1901.5.6.4.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
BMNH: 1901.5.6.3.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
BMNH: 1901.2.5.1.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ZMB: 5263
SE 01040Aa:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 187327, 187328, 187329, 187330, 187331, 187332, 187333, 187334, 187335, 187336, 187337, 187338.
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
AMNH: 187268.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 187264, 187265, 187266, 187267, 187269.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 187342, 187343, 187344.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
AMNH: 187310, 187311, 187323, 187324, 187325.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
AMNH: 187288, 187300, 187301, 187302, 187303, 187304, 187305, 187306, 187307, 187308, 187309, 187312, 187313,
187314, 187315, 187316, 187317, 187318, 187319, 187320, 187322, 187705. - CM: 45487, 45488.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 187289, 187321
SE 01040Ac:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 206676, 206677, 206678, 206679, 206680, 206681.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
AMNH: 206686
2016
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 01040Ca:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 206675.
Glauconycteris kenyacola Peterson, 1982:
ROM: 71305.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 71272, 71306, 71318, 71319, 71320.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 71310.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
ROM: 71302, 71312, 71313, 71431.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 71303, 71308, 71309.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 71273, 71274, 71275, 71276, 71277, 71278, 71279, 71280, 71281, 71282, 71283, 71284, 71285, 71286, 71287, 71288,
71289, 71290, 71291, 71292, 71338, 71339.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 71294, 71295, 71296, 71297, 71299, 71300, 71317.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 71316
SE 01040Ad:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
ROM: 36223, 36224
SE 01040Da:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 187326.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 187351.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1952.1616, 1952.1617, 1952.1618.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
AMNH: 187296, 187297, 187298, 187299
SE 01040Dc:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
LACM: 42802.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
LACM: 42841, 42842, 42843, 42844, 42845, 42846, 42847, 42848, 42849
SE 01040Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 187352, 187353.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 187339, 187340, 187341.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
AMNH: 187290, 187291, 187292, 187293, 187294, 187295
SE 02009Db:
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1889.11.21.1
SE 02010Ab:
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902):
FMNH: 167678, 167777.
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
FMNH: 167776.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
FMNH: 167764.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 167770, 167771.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
FMNH: 167759, 167760, 167761, 167762
SE 02010Ba:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2017
SMNS: 2198
SE 02010Bc:
Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875:
FMNH: 167774.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 167772, 167773.
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
FMNH: 167775.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
FMNH: 167756, 167757.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
FMNH: 167758.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 167763.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
FMNH: 167765, 167766.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 167767, 167768, 167769
SE 02011Cc:
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926:
FMNH: 73839
SE 02011Ad:
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
FMNH: 73840
SE 02016Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 17403, 6577, 6581, 6582, 6583, 6584, 6585, 6586, 6587, 7252, 7253, 7254, 7308.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 26912.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 27276, 27277, 27278, 27416.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 20535, 20536.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 20537, 20538, 27279, 27280, 27281, 27282.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RMCA: 17404, 17405, 17406, 17407, 17408.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 20258.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 17402
SE 02016Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 12002, 15516, 28543, 7256, 7438, 7439, 7658, 7659, 7751, 8166, 8167, 8168, 8169, 8170, 8171, 9709, 9710.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 10562, 10563, 10564, 10565, 10566, 10567, 10568, 10569, 10570, 10571, 10572, 10573, 10574, 10618, 10639,
10640, 10641, 10642, 17399, 17401, 27946, 28541, 6484, 6485, 6487, 6491, 6492, 6493, 6494, 6495, 6496, 6497, 6516,
6517, 6518, 6519, 6520, 6521, 6522, 7741, 7742, 7743, 7744, 7745, 7746, 7747, 7748, 7756, 7757, 7758, 7759, 7760, 7761,
7762, 7763, 7764, 7765, 7766, 8152, 8153, 8154, 8155, 8156, 8157, 8158, 8159, 8160, 8161, 8162, 8163, 8164, 8165, 8176a,
9706, 9712.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 86766, 86767, 86907. - RMCA: 17400, 7773, 9711.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 27940, 27941, 27942, 27943, 27944, 27945, 7291b, 9707.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 14169, 15421, 15422, 15509.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 19544.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
RMCA: 20837.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 14167, 14660, 15512, 15513, 15514, 20254.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 10616, 14159, 14160, 14161, 14162, 14163, 14164, 14165, 14166, 15515, 7752, 7753, 7754, 7755.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
2018
ISSN 1990-6471
RMCA: 7783.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 14168.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 20255, 9391.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 28542.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 7291a.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 9708.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 10617
SE 02017Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 2663.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 2662
SE 02018Ab:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 21520.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 21297.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 21522.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 21523.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 21521
SE 02021Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 182, 183, 184, 185, 186, 187
SE 02023Dd:
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 23635, 23636, 23637, 23638, 23639.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 23634.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 23640
SE 02025Db:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 18044
SE 02026Ca:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 32863
SE 02027Ca:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 15381, 15382, 15383, 15384, 15385.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 22736.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 23177, 23178
SE 02027Ad:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 79.010-M-0001, 79.010-M-0002, 79.010-M-0003.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 575304, 575305, 575306, 575307, 575308, 575309, 575310, 575311, 575312, 575313, 575314, 575315, 575316,
575317, 575318, 575319, 575320, 575321, 575322, 575323, 575324, 575325, 575326, 575327, 575328, 575329, 575330,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
575331, 575332, 575333, 575334.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 575286.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 468415, 575300, 575301, 575302, 575303
SE 02027Dc:
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
FMNH: 152535. - ROM: 45719, 45729, 45730, 45736, 45737, 45813, 48686, 77818, 77819, 83938.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 77817
SE 02027Bb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 57539, 57540.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
MCZ: 46087
SE 02027Dd:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 13095
SE 02028Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MCZ: 48183.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 14975, 20271.
Hipposideros beatus (K. Andersen, 1906):
MCZ: 48217, 48218.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
MCZ: 48184, 48185.
Myotis bocagii cupreolus Thomas, 1904:
MCZ: 48261, 48262.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 48258, 48259, 48260. - RMCA: 15885, 20656, 28918.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
MCZ: 48245, 48246, 48247, 48248, 48249, 48250, 48251. - RMCA: 12057, 28912, 28913.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
MCZ: 48239.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
MCZ: 48236, 48237.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
MCZ: 48252, 48253, 48254, 48255, 48256, 48257.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 48186, 48187, 48188, 48189, 48190, 48191, 48192, 48193, 48194, 48536. - RMCA: 27419, 27717
SE 02028Ac:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 34380.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 34384, 34385, 34386.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 34381, 34382, 34383
SE 02028Ca:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 35506.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 35507
SE 02028Cc:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 34801, 34802
SE 02028Ad:
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
BMNH: 1962.1853, 1963.1169.
2019
2020
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
BMNH: 1962.1850
SE 02028Cd:
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891:
RMCA: 75.017-M-0004, 75.017-M-0005
SE 02028Ba:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 36230, 36231, 36233.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 20265.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 173297, 173298, 173299, 173300, 173301, 173302.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
RMCA: 36228
SE 02028Bc:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 36229, 36232.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RBINS: 13114, 13283, 13284.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
USNM: 375232, 375233
SE 02028Dc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 20689, 20690
SE 02028Bb:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 28034b, 82.001-M-0020.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 180892, 180893. - FMNH: 173291. - RMCA: 23174, 23175, 23176. - RMNH: 16356, 16357, 16384.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 171625, 171626, 171627, 171628, 171629, 173292, 173293, 173294. - RMCA: 27505, 28030, 35070, 35071. - SMF:
31792, 31793, 31795, 31803, 31809, 31810, 31811, 31812. - SMNS: 7289, 7290. - ZMZ: 14140, 15528, 15534, 15535, 15581,
15594, 16678.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 33532.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
USNM: 535398.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 28904.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 99.011-M-0001.
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880:
RMCA: 23172.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 35064, 35065.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
SMF: 31816, 31817.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 33533.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 12847a, 12847b, 12847c, 12848a, 12848b, 12848c, 12848d, 12848e, 12848f, 28028, 28914, 28915, 38583. - SMF:
31837. - ZMZ: 126637, 126638.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 23173.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 28026, 28899, 28900, 28901, 33535. - ZMZ: 124.600.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 99.011-M-0002, 99.011-M-0003.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
RMCA: 33534.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
MCZ: 48215, 48216. - SMF: 31825, 31826, 31827, 31828.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 180899, 180900, 180901. - FMNH: 173295, 173296. - RMCA: 28893, 28894, 28895, 28896, 31004, 31005, 31006,
31007. - RMNH: 16347, 16348, 16349, 16350, 16351, 16352, 16353, 16354, 16355, 16401. - SMF: 25859, 25860, 31821,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2021
31822, 31823. - USNM: 301694, 301695, 301696, 301697, 301698, 301699, 301700, 301701, 301702.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
AMNH: 82379. - RMCA: 28025. - SMF: 31829, 31830. - USNM: 535400
SE 02028Bd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 15870a, 15871, 19649, 74.044-M-0004, 74.044-M-0005, 74.044-M-0006.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 15833, 15875, 15876, 15877, 15878, 19651, 19654, 19656, 27939.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 28027, 28910, 28911.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 15869.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 15873, 15874.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 19646, 19647, 19648.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 15872.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 33968.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
RMCA: 16218, 16275.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 15879, 19650, 19652, 19653, 19655, 28031, 28890, 28891, 28892. - USNM: 375234, 375235
SE 02028Db:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 14462
SE 02028Dd:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
MCZ: 48288, 48289, 48290, 48291, 48292, 48293, 48294, 48295, 48296, 48297, 48298, 48299, 49032.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MCZ: 48263.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 12045
SE 02029Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 85.006-M-0330, 85.006-M-0331, 85.006-M-0332, 85.006-M-0333, 85.006-M-0334, 85.006-M-0335, 85.006-M-0336,
85.006-M-0337, 85.006-M-0338, 85.006-M-0339, 85.006-M-0340, 85.006-M-0341, 85.006-M-0342, 85.006-M-0343, 85.006-M0344, 85.006-M-0345, 85.006-M-0346, 85.006-M-0347, 85.006-M-0348, 85.006-M-0349, 85.006-M-0350, 85.006-M-0351,
85.006-M-0352, 85.006-M-0353, 85.006-M-0354, 85.006-M-0355, 85.006-M-0356, 85.006-M-0357, 85.006-M-0358, 85.006-M0359, 85.006-M-0360, 85.006-M-0361, 85.006-M-0362, 85.006-M-0363, 85.006-M-0364, 85.006-M-0365, 85.006-M-0366,
85.006-M-0367, 85.006-M-0368, 85.006-M-0369, 85.006-M-0370, 85.006-M-0371, 85.006-M-0372, 85.006-M-0373, 85.006-M0374, 85.006-M-0375, 85.006-M-0376, 85.006-M-0377, 85.006-M-0378, 85.006-M-0379, 85.006-M-0380, 85.006-M-0381,
85.006-M-0382, 85.006-M-0383.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 85.006-M-0520, 85.006-M-0522, 85.006-M-0523, 85.006-M-0524, 85.006-M-0525, 85.006-M-0528, 85.006-M-0530,
85.006-M-0531, 85.006-M-0532, 85.006-M-0533, 85.006-M-0534, 85.006-M-0535, 85.006-M-0536.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 85.006-M-0515, 85.006-M-0516, 85.006-M-0517, 85.006-M-0518.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
RMCA: 85.006-M-0463.
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968):
SMF: 79444.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0036, 82.006-M-0037, 82.006-M-0038, 82.006-M-0039, 82.006-M-0040, 82.006-M-0041, 82.006-M-0042,
85.006-M-0464, 87.046-M-0125, 87.046-M-0126, 87.046-M-0127, 87.046-M-0128, 87.046-M-0129, 87.046-M-0130, 87.046-M0131, 87.046-M-0132, 87.046-M-0133, 87.046-M-0134.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 85.006-M-0096.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 85.006-M-0457.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 85.006-M-0455, 85.006-M-0456.
Rhinolophus hilli Aellen, 1973:
RMCA: 82.006-M-0001.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0002.
2022
ISSN 1990-6471
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
RMCA: 82.006-M-0932, 82.006-M-0933, 82.006-M-0934, 87.046-M-0517
SE 02029Ca:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 87.046-M-0063, 87.046-M-0064, 87.046-M-0065, 87.046-M-0066, 87.046-M-0067, 87.046-M-0068, 87.046-M-0069,
87.046-M-0070, 87.046-M-0071, 87.046-M-0072, 87.046-M-0073, 87.046-M-0074, 87.046-M-0075, 87.046-M-0076, 87.046-M0077, 87.046-M-0078, 87.046-M-0079, 87.046-M-0080, 87.046-M-0081, 87.046-M-0082, 87.046-M-0083, 87.046-M-0084,
87.046-M-0085, 87.046-M-0086, 87.046-M-0087, 87.046-M-0088, 87.046-M-0089, 87.046-M-0090, 87.046-M-0091, 87.046-M0092, 87.046-M-0093, 87.046-M-0094, 87.046-M-0095, 87.046-M-0096, 87.046-M-0097, 87.046-M-0098, 87.046-M-0099,
87.046-M-0100, 87.046-M-0101, 87.046-M-0102, 87.046-M-0103, 87.046-M-0104, 87.046-M-0105, 87.046-M-0106, 87.046-M0107, 87.046-M-0108, 87.046-M-0109, 87.046-M-0110, 87.046-M-0111, 87.046-M-0112, 87.046-M-0113, 87.046-M-0114,
87.046-M-0115, 87.046-M-0116, 87.046-M-0117, 87.046-M-0118, 87.046-M-0119, 87.046-M-0120, 87.046-M-0121, 87.046-M0122, 87.046-M-0123, 87.046-M-0124
SE 02029Cc:
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
RMCA: 36262
SE 02029Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0162, 80.055-M-0163, 80.055-M-0164.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 11462, 73.058-M-0001, 80.055-M-0010, 80.055-M-0011, 80.055-M-0019, 80.055-M-0020, 80.055-M-0021, 80.055-M0042, 80.055-M-0043, 80.055-M-0044, 80.055-M-0045, 80.055-M-0046, 80.055-M-0047, 80.055-M-0048.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0171.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 73.058-M-0002.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0125, 80.055-M-0126, 80.055-M-0127, 80.055-M-0128, 80.055-M-0129, 80.055-M-0130, 80.055-M-0131,
80.055-M-0132, 80.055-M-0133, 80.055-M-0134, 80.055-M-0135, 80.055-M-0136, 80.055-M-0137, 80.055-M-0138, 80.055-M0139, 80.055-M-0140, 80.055-M-0141, 80.055-M-0142, 80.055-M-0143, 80.055-M-0144, 80.055-M-0145, 80.055-M-0146,
80.055-M-0147, 80.055-M-0148, 80.055-M-0149, 80.055-M-0150, 80.055-M-0151, 80.055-M-0152, 80.055-M-0153, 80.055-M0154, 80.055-M-0155, 80.055-M-0156, 80.055-M-0157, 80.055-M-0158, 80.055-M-0159, 80.055-M-0160, 80.055-M-0161.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0165, 80.055-M-0166.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0002, 80.055-M-0003, 80.055-M-0004, 80.055-M-0005, 80.055-M-0006, 80.055-M-0007, 80.055-M-0008.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0059, 80.055-M-0060, 80.055-M-0061
SE 02029Ad:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0096, 80.055-M-0097.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0001
SE 02029Cb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0202.
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0926, 82.006-M-0927.
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942:
ZMZ: 126639.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0033
SE 02029Cd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 148972.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 148981, 148982, 148983.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 148350, 148351, 148352, 148353, 148354, 148355, 148356, 148357, 148358, 148359, 148360, 148361, 148362,
148363, 148973, 148974, 148975.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 148984.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2023
FMNH: 148980.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 148976, 148977, 148978, 148979
SE 02029Ba:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 87.047-M-0130
SE 02029Bc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RBINS: 15481A, 15481B, 16026.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
RBINS: 16037.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 15934A, 15934B, 15934C
SE 02029Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 21218, 31047, 31061, 31063, 31064, 31065, 31066, 31067, 31068, 31071, 31072, 31073, 31074, 31075, 81.012-M0063, 81.012-M-0064, 81.012-M-0065, 81.012-M-0066, 81.012-M-0067, 81.012-M-0068, 81.012-M-0069, 81.012-M-0070,
81.012-M-0077, 81.012-M-0105, 81.012-M-0106, 85.006-M-0207, 85.006-M-0208, 85.006-M-0209, 85.006-M-0210, 85.006-M0211, 85.006-M-0212, 85.006-M-0213, 85.006-M-0214, 85.006-M-0215, 85.006-M-0216, 85.006-M-0217, 85.006-M-0218,
85.006-M-0219, 85.006-M-0220, 85.006-M-0237, 85.006-M-0238, 85.006-M-0239, 85.006-M-0240, 85.006-M-0241, 85.006-M0242, 85.006-M-0243, 85.006-M-0244, 85.006-M-0245, 85.006-M-0246, 85.006-M-0247, 85.006-M-0248, 85.006-M-0249,
85.006-M-0250, 85.006-M-0251, 85.006-M-0252, 85.006-M-0253, 85.006-M-0254, 85.006-M-0255, 85.006-M-0256, 85.006-M0257, 85.006-M-0258, 85.006-M-0259, 85.006-M-0260, 85.006-M-0261, 85.006-M-0262, 85.006-M-0263, 85.006-M-0264,
85.006-M-0265, 85.006-M-0266, 85.006-M-0267, 85.006-M-0268, 85.006-M-0269, 85.006-M-0270, 85.006-M-0271, 85.006-M0272, 85.006-M-0273, 85.006-M-0274, 85.006-M-0275, 85.006-M-0276, 85.006-M-0277, 85.006-M-0278, 85.006-M-0279,
85.006-M-0280, 85.006-M-0281, 85.006-M-0282, 85.006-M-0283, 85.006-M-0284, 85.006-M-0285, 85.006-M-0286, 85.006-M0287, 85.006-M-0288, 85.006-M-0289, 85.006-M-0290, 85.006-M-0291, 85.006-M-0292, 85.006-M-0293, 85.006-M-0294,
85.006-M-0295, 85.006-M-0296, 85.006-M-0297, 85.006-M-0298, 85.006-M-0299, 85.006-M-0300, 85.006-M-0301, 85.006-M0302, 85.006-M-0303, 85.006-M-0304, 85.006-M-0305, 85.006-M-0306, 85.006-M-0307, 85.006-M-0308, 85.006-M-0309,
85.006-M-0310, 85.006-M-0311, 85.006-M-0312, 85.006-M-0313, 85.006-M-0314, 85.006-M-0315, 85.006-M-0316, 85.006-M0317, 85.006-M-0384, 85.006-M-0385, 85.006-M-0386, 85.006-M-0387, 85.006-M-0388, 85.006-M-0439, 85.006-M-0440,
85.006-M-0441, 85.006-M-0442, 85.006-M-0443, 85.006-M-0444, 85.006-M-0445, 85.006-M-0446, 87.047-M-0098, 87.047-M0099, 87.047-M-0100, 87.047-M-0101, 87.047-M-0102, 87.047-M-0103.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 38816.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 20491, 23139, 23645, 23646, 31176, 31177, 31178, 31179, 31180, 31181, 31182, 31183, 31184, 31185, 31186,
31187, 31188, 31189.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 20175, 20176, 20492, 23140, 23170, 31044, 35912, 35913, 35914, 74.020-M-0048, 74.020-M-0049, 74.020-M-0050,
74.020-M-0051, 74.020-M-0052, 74.020-M-0053, 74.020-M-0054, 74.020-M-0055, 74.020-M-0056, 74.020-M-0057, 74.020-M0058, 74.020-M-0059, 74.020-M-0060, 74.020-M-0061, 74.020-M-0062, 74.020-M-0063, 82.006-M-1031, 82.006-M-1032,
82.006-M-1033, 82.006-M-1036, 82.006-M-1037, 82.006-M-1038, 82.006-M-1039, 82.006-M-1040, 82.006-M-1041, 82.006-M1042, 82.006-M-1043, 82.006-M-1044, 82.006-M-1045, 82.006-M-1047, 82.006-M-1048, 82.006-M-1049, 82.006-M-1050,
82.006-M-1051, 82.006-M-1052, 82.006-M-1053, 82.006-M-1054, 82.006-M-1076, 82.006-M-1077, 82.006-M-1078, 82.006-M1079, 82.006-M-1080, 82.006-M-1081, 82.006-M-1082, 82.006-M-1083, 82.006-M-1084, 82.006-M-1085, 82.006-M-1086,
82.006-M-1087, 82.006-M-1088, 82.006-M-1089, 82.006-M-1090, 82.006-M-1091, 82.006-M-1140, 85.006-M-0466, 85.006-M0467, 85.006-M-0468, 85.006-M-0469, 85.006-M-0470, 85.006-M-0471, 85.006-M-0472, 85.006-M-0473, 85.006-M-0474,
85.006-M-0475, 85.006-M-0476, 85.006-M-0477, 85.006-M-0478, 85.006-M-0479, 85.006-M-0480, 85.006-M-0481, 85.006-M0482, 85.006-M-0483, 85.006-M-0484, 85.006-M-0490, 85.006-M-0491, 85.006-M-0492, 85.006-M-0493, 85.006-M-0494,
85.006-M-0495, 85.006-M-0496, 85.006-M-0497, 85.006-M-0498, 85.006-M-0499, 85.006-M-0500, 85.006-M-0501, 85.006-M0502, 85.006-M-0503, 85.006-M-0504, 85.006-M-0505, 85.006-M-0506, 85.006-M-0507, 85.006-M-0508, 85.006-M-0509,
85.006-M-0519, 87.046-M-0350, 87.046-M-0351, 87.046-M-0352, 87.046-M-0353, 87.046-M-0354, 87.046-M-0355, 87.046-M0356, 87.046-M-0362, 87.046-M-0376, 87.046-M-0377, 87.046-M-0378.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 20496.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 18993.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 20568, 79.010-M-0007.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 81.012-M-0048, 85.006-M-0458, 85.006-M-0459, 85.006-M-0460, 85.006-M-0461, 85.006-M-0462.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
RMCA: 18643, 18991, 20489, 23171, 31045, 31046, 31060, 31062, 31069, 31070, 82.006-M-0439, 82.006-M-0440, 82.006M-0441, 82.006-M-0442, 82.006-M-0443, 82.006-M-0444, 82.006-M-0445, 82.006-M-0446, 82.006-M-0447, 82.006-M-0448,
82.006-M-0449, 82.006-M-0450, 82.006-M-0451, 82.006-M-0452, 82.006-M-0453, 82.006-M-0454, 82.006-M-0455, 82.006-M0456, 82.006-M-0457, 82.006-M-0458, 82.006-M-0459, 82.006-M-0460, 82.006-M-0461, 85.006-M-0206, 87.047-M-0009,
87.047-M-0010.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
2024
ISSN 1990-6471
RMCA: 85.006-M-0450, 85.006-M-0451, 85.006-M-0452, 85.006-M-0453, 85.006-M-0454.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
RMCA: 80.055-M-0169.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 16001, 16003. - RMCA: 82.006-M-0201.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 20490, 81.012-M-0010, 81.012-M-0029.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1953.566, 1953.567, 1953.677, 1953.678, 1953.679, 1953.680. - MHNG: 921.36. - RBINS: 15483A, 15483B, 15483C,
15484A, 15484B, 15484C, 15493, 15930, 15931, 15939A, 15939B, 15989, 15990, 15991, 15994, 15995. - RMCA: 31048,
31049, 31050, 31051, 31052, 31053, 31054, 31055, 31056, 31057, 31058, 31059, 81.012-M-0001, 81.012-M-0002, 81.012-M0003, 81.012-M-0004, 81.012-M-0005, 81.012-M-0006, 81.012-M-0007, 81.012-M-0008, 81.012-M-0009, 81.012-M-0019,
81.012-M-0020, 81.012-M-0021, 81.012-M-0022, 81.012-M-0023, 81.012-M-0024, 81.012-M-0025, 81.012-M-0026, 81.012-M0027, 81.012-M-0028.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RBINS: 16005, 16006.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0915, 85.006-M-0097, 85.006-M-0098, 85.006-M-0099, 85.006-M-0100, 85.006-M-0101, 85.006-M-0102,
85.006-M-0103, 85.006-M-0104, 85.006-M-0105, 85.006-M-0106, 85.006-M-0107, 85.006-M-0108, 85.006-M-0109, 85.006-M0110, 85.006-M-0111, 85.006-M-0112, 85.006-M-0113, 85.006-M-0114, 85.006-M-0115, 85.006-M-0116, 85.006-M-0117,
85.006-M-0118, 85.006-M-0119.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
RMCA: 23748, 37970, 37971, 37972, 37973, 37974, 37975, 37976, 37977, 37978, 37979, 37980, 37981, 37982.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 18992
SE 02029Dc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMF: 57500, 57501, 57502.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
SMF: 57579, 57580, 57581, 57582.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
SMF: 57555, 57556, 57557, 57558.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
MHNG: 1607.095.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MHNG: 1607.57, 1607.58, 1607.59, 1607.61, 1607.62, 1607.63. - SMF57573: .
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
SMF: 57536.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 57531
SE 02029Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 85.006-M-0221, 85.006-M-0222, 85.006-M-0223, 85.006-M-0224, 85.006-M-0225, 85.006-M-0226, 85.006-M-0227,
85.006-M-0228, 85.006-M-0229, 85.006-M-0230, 85.006-M-0231, 85.006-M-0232, 85.006-M-0233, 85.006-M-0234, 85.006-M0235, 85.006-M-0236, 85.006-M-0318, 85.006-M-0319, 85.006-M-0320, 85.006-M-0321, 85.006-M-0322, 85.006-M-0323,
85.006-M-0324, 85.006-M-0325, 85.006-M-0326, 85.006-M-0327, 85.006-M-0328, 85.006-M-0329, 85.006-M-0389, 85.006-M0390, 85.006-M-0391, 85.006-M-0392, 85.006-M-0393, 85.006-M-0394, 85.006-M-0395, 85.006-M-0396, 85.006-M-0397,
85.006-M-0398, 85.006-M-0399, 85.006-M-0400, 85.006-M-0401, 85.006-M-0402, 85.006-M-0403, 85.006-M-0404, 85.006-M0405, 85.006-M-0406, 85.006-M-0407, 85.006-M-0408, 85.006-M-0409, 85.006-M-0410, 85.006-M-0411, 85.006-M-0412,
85.006-M-0413, 85.006-M-0414, 85.006-M-0415, 85.006-M-0416, 85.006-M-0417, 85.006-M-0418, 85.006-M-0419, 85.006-M0420, 85.006-M-0421, 85.006-M-0422, 85.006-M-0423, 85.006-M-0424, 85.006-M-0425, 85.006-M-0426, 85.006-M-0427,
85.006-M-0428, 85.006-M-0429, 85.006-M-0430, 85.006-M-0431, 85.006-M-0432, 85.006-M-0433, 85.006-M-0434, 85.006-M0435, 85.006-M-0436, 85.006-M-0437, 85.006-M-0438, 87.047-M-0069, 87.047-M-0070, 87.047-M-0071, 87.047-M-0072,
87.047-M-0073, 87.047-M-0074, 87.047-M-0075, 87.047-M-0076, 87.047-M-0077, 87.047-M-0078, 87.047-M-0079, 87.047-M0080, 87.047-M-0081, 87.047-M-0082, 87.047-M-0083, 87.047-M-0084, 87.047-M-0085, 87.047-M-0086, 87.047-M-0087,
87.047-M-0088, 87.047-M-0089, 87.047-M-0090, 87.047-M-0091, 87.047-M-0092, 87.047-M-0093, 87.047-M-0094, 87.047-M0095, 87.047-M-0096, 87.047-M-0097, 87.047-M-0104, 87.047-M-0105, 87.047-M-0106, 87.047-M-0107, 87.047-M-0108,
87.047-M-0109, 87.047-M-0110, 87.047-M-0111, 87.047-M-0112, 87.047-M-0113, 87.047-M-0114, 87.047-M-0115, 87.047-M0116, 87.047-M-0117, 87.047-M-0118, 87.047-M-0119, 87.047-M-0120, 87.047-M-0121, 87.047-M-0122, 87.047-M-0123,
87.047-M-0124, 87.047-M-0125, 87.047-M-0126, 87.047-M-0127, 87.047-M-0128.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 85.006-M-0527.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 85.006-M-0485, 85.006-M-0486, 85.006-M-0487, 85.006-M-0488, 85.006-M-0489, 85.006-M-0510, 85.006-M-0511,
85.006-M-0512, 85.006-M-0513, 85.006-M-0514, 87.047-M-0132, 87.047-M-0133.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 35915.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 87.047-M-0022, 87.047-M-0023, 87.047-M-0024, 87.047-M-0025, 87.047-M-0026, 87.047-M-0027, 87.047-M-0028,
87.047-M-0029, 87.047-M-0030, 87.047-M-0031, 87.047-M-0032, 87.047-M-0033, 87.047-M-0034, 87.047-M-0035, 87.047-M0036, 87.047-M-0037, 87.047-M-0038, 87.047-M-0039, 87.047-M-0040, 87.047-M-0041, 87.047-M-0042, 87.047-M-0043,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2025
87.047-M-0044, 87.047-M-0045, 87.047-M-0046, 87.047-M-0047, 87.047-M-0048, 87.047-M-0049, 87.047-M-0050, 87.047-M0051, 87.047-M-0052, 87.047-M-0053, 87.047-M-0054, 87.047-M-0055, 87.047-M-0056, 87.047-M-0057, 87.047-M-0058,
87.047-M-0059, 87.047-M-0060, 87.047-M-0061, 87.047-M-0062, 87.047-M-0063, 87.047-M-0064, 87.047-M-0065, 87.047-M0066, 87.047-M-0067, 87.047-M-0068.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
RMCA: 85.006-M-0159, 85.006-M-0160, 85.006-M-0161, 85.006-M-0162, 85.006-M-0163, 85.006-M-0164, 85.006-M-0165,
85.006-M-0166, 85.006-M-0167, 85.006-M-0168, 85.006-M-0169, 85.006-M-0170, 85.006-M-0171, 85.006-M-0172, 85.006-M0173, 85.006-M-0174, 85.006-M-0175, 85.006-M-0176, 85.006-M-0177, 85.006-M-0178, 85.006-M-0179, 85.006-M-0180,
85.006-M-0181, 85.006-M-0182, 85.006-M-0183, 85.006-M-0184, 85.006-M-0185, 85.006-M-0186, 85.006-M-0187, 85.006-M0188, 85.006-M-0189, 85.006-M-0190, 85.006-M-0191, 85.006-M-0192, 85.006-M-0193, 85.006-M-0194, 85.006-M-0195,
85.006-M-0196, 85.006-M-0197, 85.006-M-0198, 85.006-M-0199, 85.006-M-0200, 85.006-M-0201, 85.006-M-0202, 85.006-M0203, 85.006-M-0204, 85.006-M-0205, 87.047-M-0002, 87.047-M-0003, 87.047-M-0004, 87.047-M-0005, 87.047-M-0006,
87.047-M-0007, 87.047-M-0008, 87.047-M-0011, 87.047-M-0012, 87.047-M-0013, 87.047-M-0014, 87.047-M-0015, 87.047-M0016, 87.047-M-0017, 87.047-M-0018, 87.047-M-0019, 87.047-M-0020, 87.047-M-0021.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 87.047-M-0129.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 87.047-M-0001.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 87.047-M-0131
SE 02029Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 21936, 21937, 21938.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 21939, 21940.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RBINS: 15481, 16024, 16029, 16030, 16035. - RMCA: 35911.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 18997
SE 02029Db:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 85.006-M-0521, 85.006-M-0526, 85.006-M-0529.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RBINS: 16023. - ZMZ: 15530, 15540, 15542, 15544, 16676, 16677.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
RMCA: 37983.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 15996, 15997, 15998, 15999, 16000, 16002.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 81.012-M-0015, 81.012-M-0016, 81.012-M-0017, 81.012-M-0018
SE 02030Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0529, 82.006-M-0530, 82.006-M-0531, 82.006-M-0532, 82.006-M-0533, 82.006-M-0534, 82.006-M-0535,
82.006-M-0536, 82.006-M-0537, 82.006-M-0538, 82.006-M-0539, 82.006-M-0540, 82.006-M-0541, 82.006-M-0542, 82.006-M0543, 82.006-M-0544, 82.006-M-0545, 82.006-M-0546, 82.006-M-0547, 82.006-M-0548, 82.006-M-0549, 82.006-M-0550,
82.006-M-0551, 82.006-M-0552, 82.006-M-0553, 82.006-M-0554, 82.006-M-0555, 82.006-M-0556, 82.006-M-0557, 82.006-M0558, 82.006-M-0559, 82.006-M-0560, 82.006-M-0561, 82.006-M-0562, 82.006-M-0563, 82.006-M-0564, 82.006-M-0565,
82.006-M-0566, 82.006-M-0567, 82.006-M-0568, 82.006-M-0569, 82.006-M-0570, 82.006-M-0571, 82.006-M-0572, 82.006-M0573, 82.006-M-0574, 82.006-M-0575, 82.006-M-0576, 82.006-M-0577, 82.006-M-0578, 82.006-M-0579, 82.006-M-0580,
82.006-M-0581, 82.006-M-0582, 82.006-M-0583, 82.006-M-0584, 82.006-M-0585, 82.006-M-0586, 82.006-M-0587, 82.006-M0588, 82.006-M-0589, 82.006-M-0590, 82.006-M-0591, 82.006-M-0592, 82.006-M-0593, 82.006-M-0594, 82.006-M-0595,
82.006-M-0596, 82.006-M-0597, 82.006-M-0598, 82.006-M-0599, 82.006-M-0600, 82.006-M-0601, 82.006-M-0602, 82.006-M0603, 82.006-M-0604, 82.006-M-0605, 82.006-M-0606, 82.006-M-0607, 82.006-M-0608, 82.006-M-0609, 82.006-M-0610,
82.006-M-0611, 82.006-M-0612, 82.006-M-0613, 82.006-M-0614, 82.006-M-0615, 82.006-M-0616, 82.006-M-0617, 82.006-M0618, 82.006-M-0619, 82.006-M-0620, 82.006-M-0621, 82.006-M-0622, 82.006-M-0623, 82.006-M-0624, 82.006-M-0625,
82.006-M-0626, 82.006-M-0627, 82.006-M-0628, 82.006-M-0629, 82.006-M-0630, 82.006-M-0631, 82.006-M-0632, 82.006-M0633, 82.006-M-0634, 82.006-M-0635, 82.006-M-0636, 82.006-M-0637, 82.006-M-0638, 82.006-M-0639, 82.006-M-0640,
82.006-M-0641, 82.006-M-0642, 82.006-M-0643, 82.006-M-0644, 82.006-M-0645, 82.006-M-0646, 82.006-M-0647, 82.006-M0648, 82.006-M-0649, 82.006-M-0650, 82.006-M-0651, 82.006-M-0652, 82.006-M-0653, 82.006-M-0654, 82.006-M-0655,
82.006-M-0656, 82.006-M-0657, 82.006-M-0658, 82.006-M-0659, 82.006-M-0660, 82.006-M-0661, 82.006-M-0662, 82.006-M0663, 82.006-M-0664, 82.006-M-0665, 82.006-M-0666, 82.006-M-0667, 82.006-M-0668, 82.006-M-0669, 82.006-M-0670,
82.006-M-0671, 82.006-M-0672, 82.006-M-0673, 82.006-M-0674, 82.006-M-0675, 82.006-M-0676, 82.006-M-0677, 82.006-M0678, 82.006-M-0679, 82.006-M-0680, 82.006-M-0681, 82.006-M-0682, 82.006-M-0683, 82.006-M-0684, 82.006-M-0685,
82.006-M-0686, 82.006-M-0687, 82.006-M-0688, 82.006-M-0689, 82.006-M-0690, 82.006-M-0691, 82.006-M-0692, 82.006-M0693, 82.006-M-0694, 82.006-M-0695, 82.006-M-0696, 82.006-M-0697, 82.006-M-0698, 82.006-M-0699, 82.006-M-0700,
82.006-M-0701, 82.006-M-0702, 82.006-M-0703, 82.006-M-0704, 82.006-M-0705, 82.006-M-0706, 82.006-M-0707, 82.006-M0708, 82.006-M-0709, 82.006-M-0710, 82.006-M-0711, 82.006-M-0712, 82.006-M-0713, 82.006-M-0714, 82.006-M-0715,
82.006-M-0716, 82.006-M-0717, 82.006-M-0718, 82.006-M-0719, 82.006-M-0720, 82.006-M-0721, 82.006-M-0722, 82.006-M0723, 82.006-M-0724, 82.006-M-0725, 82.006-M-0726, 82.006-M-0727, 82.006-M-0728, 82.006-M-0729, 82.006-M-0730,
2026
ISSN 1990-6471
82.006-M-0731, 82.006-M-0732, 82.006-M-0733, 82.006-M-0734, 82.006-M-0735, 82.006-M-0736, 82.006-M-0737, 82.006-M0738, 82.006-M-0739, 82.006-M-0740, 82.006-M-0741, 82.006-M-0742, 82.006-M-0743, 82.006-M-0744, 82.006-M-0745,
82.006-M-0746, 82.006-M-0747, 82.006-M-0748, 82.006-M-0749, 82.006-M-0750, 82.006-M-0751, 82.006-M-0752, 82.006-M0753, 82.006-M-0754, 82.006-M-0755, 82.006-M-0756, 82.006-M-0757, 82.006-M-0758, 82.006-M-0759, 82.006-M-0760,
82.006-M-0761, 82.006-M-0762, 82.006-M-0763, 82.006-M-0764, 82.006-M-0765, 82.006-M-0766, 82.006-M-0767, 82.006-M0768, 82.006-M-0769, 82.006-M-0770, 82.006-M-0771, 82.006-M-0772, 82.006-M-0773, 82.006-M-0774, 82.006-M-0775,
82.006-M-0776, 82.006-M-0777, 82.006-M-0778, 82.006-M-0779, 82.006-M-0780, 82.006-M-0781, 82.006-M-0782, 82.006-M0783, 82.006-M-0784, 82.006-M-0785, 82.006-M-0786, 82.006-M-0787, 82.006-M-0788, 82.006-M-0789, 82.006-M-0790,
82.006-M-0791, 82.006-M-0792, 82.006-M-0793, 82.006-M-0794.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 82.006-M-1055, 82.006-M-1056, 82.006-M-1057, 82.006-M-1058, 82.006-M-1059, 82.006-M-1060, 82.006-M-1061,
82.006-M-1062, 82.006-M-1092, 82.006-M-1093, 82.006-M-1094, 82.006-M-1095, 82.006-M-1096, 82.006-M-1097, 82.006-M1098, 82.006-M-1099, 82.006-M-1100, 82.006-M-1101, 82.006-M-1102, 82.006-M-1103, 82.006-M-1104, 82.006-M-1105,
82.006-M-1139.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 26574, 26575, 82.006-M-0339, 82.006-M-0340, 82.006-M-0341, 82.006-M-0342, 82.006-M-0343, 82.006-M-0344,
82.006-M-0345, 82.006-M-0346, 82.006-M-0347, 82.006-M-0348, 82.006-M-0349, 82.006-M-0350, 82.006-M-0351, 82.006-M0352, 82.006-M-0353, 82.006-M-0354, 82.006-M-0355, 82.006-M-0356, 82.006-M-0357.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
RMCA: 82.006-M-0462.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0203, 82.006-M-0204, 82.006-M-0205, 82.006-M-0206, 82.006-M-0207, 82.006-M-0208, 82.006-M-0209,
82.006-M-0210, 82.006-M-0211, 82.006-M-0212, 82.006-M-0213, 82.006-M-0214, 82.006-M-0215, 82.006-M-0216, 82.006-M0217, 82.006-M-0218, 82.006-M-0219, 82.006-M-0220, 82.006-M-0221, 82.006-M-0222, 82.006-M-0223, 82.006-M-0224,
82.006-M-0225, 82.006-M-0226, 82.006-M-0227, 82.006-M-0228, 82.006-M-0229, 82.006-M-0230, 82.006-M-0231, 82.006-M0232, 82.006-M-0233, 82.006-M-0234, 82.006-M-0235, 82.006-M-0236, 82.006-M-0237, 82.006-M-0238, 82.006-M-0239,
82.006-M-0240, 82.006-M-0241, 82.006-M-0242, 82.006-M-0243, 82.006-M-0244, 82.006-M-0245, 82.006-M-0246, 82.006-M0247, 82.006-M-0248, 82.006-M-0249, 82.006-M-0250, 82.006-M-0251, 82.006-M-0252, 82.006-M-0253, 82.006-M-0254,
82.006-M-0255, 82.006-M-0256, 82.006-M-0257, 82.006-M-0258, 82.006-M-0259, 82.006-M-0260, 82.006-M-0261, 82.006-M0262, 82.006-M-0263, 82.006-M-0264, 82.006-M-0265, 82.006-M-0266, 82.006-M-0267, 82.006-M-0268, 82.006-M-0269,
82.006-M-0270, 82.006-M-0271, 82.006-M-0272, 82.006-M-0273, 82.006-M-0274, 82.006-M-0275, 82.006-M-0276, 82.006-M0277, 82.006-M-0278, 82.006-M-0279, 82.006-M-0280, 82.006-M-0281, 82.006-M-0282, 82.006-M-0283, 82.006-M-0284,
82.006-M-0285.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0034
SE 02030Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 57559.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMF: 57509, 57510.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 57496.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
SMF: 57548, 57549, 57550, 57551.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MHNG: 1607.64, 1607.65, 1607.66. - SMF: 57572
SE 02030Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0464, 82.006-M-0465, 82.006-M-0466, 82.006-M-0467, 82.006-M-0468, 82.006-M-0469, 82.006-M-0470,
82.006-M-0471, 82.006-M-0472, 82.006-M-0473, 82.006-M-0474, 82.006-M-0475, 82.006-M-0476, 82.006-M-0477, 82.006-M0478, 82.006-M-0479, 82.006-M-0480, 82.006-M-0481, 82.006-M-0482, 82.006-M-0483, 82.006-M-0484, 82.006-M-0485,
82.006-M-0486, 82.006-M-0487, 82.006-M-0488, 82.006-M-0489, 82.006-M-0490, 82.006-M-0491, 82.006-M-0492, 82.006-M0493, 82.006-M-0494, 82.006-M-0495, 82.006-M-0496, 82.006-M-0497, 82.006-M-0498, 82.006-M-0499, 82.006-M-0500,
82.006-M-0501, 82.006-M-0502, 82.006-M-0503, 82.006-M-0504, 82.006-M-0505, 82.006-M-0506, 82.006-M-0507, 82.006-M0508, 82.006-M-0509, 82.006-M-0510, 82.006-M-0511, 82.006-M-0512, 82.006-M-0513, 82.006-M-0514, 82.006-M-0515,
82.006-M-0516, 82.006-M-0517, 82.006-M-0518, 82.006-M-0519, 82.006-M-0520, 82.006-M-0521, 82.006-M-0522, 82.006-M0523, 82.006-M-0524, 82.006-M-0525, 82.006-M-0526, 82.006-M-0527, 82.006-M-0528.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 82.006-M-1035.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0928, 82.006-M-0931.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0918, 82.006-M-0919.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 82.006-M-0929
SE 02030Cb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MHNG: 1607.67, 1607.68, 1607.69, 1607.71
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2027
SE 02030Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0795, 82.006-M-0796, 82.006-M-0797, 82.006-M-0798, 82.006-M-0799, 82.006-M-0800, 82.006-M-0801,
82.006-M-0802, 82.006-M-0803, 82.006-M-0804, 82.006-M-0805, 82.006-M-0806, 82.006-M-0807, 82.006-M-0808, 82.006-M0809, 82.006-M-0810, 82.006-M-0811, 82.006-M-0812, 82.006-M-0813, 82.006-M-0814, 82.006-M-0815, 82.006-M-0816,
82.006-M-0817, 82.006-M-0818, 82.006-M-0819, 82.006-M-0820, 82.006-M-0821, 82.006-M-0822, 82.006-M-0823, 82.006-M0824, 82.006-M-0825, 82.006-M-0826, 82.006-M-0827, 82.006-M-0828, 82.006-M-0829, 82.006-M-0830, 82.006-M-0831,
82.006-M-0832, 82.006-M-0833, 82.006-M-0834, 82.006-M-0835, 82.006-M-0836, 82.006-M-0837, 82.006-M-0838, 82.006-M0839, 82.006-M-0840, 82.006-M-0841, 82.006-M-0842, 82.006-M-0843, 82.006-M-0844, 82.006-M-0845, 82.006-M-0846,
82.006-M-0847, 82.006-M-0848, 82.006-M-0849, 82.006-M-0850, 82.006-M-0851, 82.006-M-0852, 82.006-M-0853, 82.006-M0854, 82.006-M-0855, 82.006-M-0856, 82.006-M-0857, 82.006-M-0858, 82.006-M-0859, 82.006-M-0860, 82.006-M-0861,
82.006-M-0862, 82.006-M-0863, 82.006-M-0864, 82.006-M-0865, 82.006-M-0866, 82.006-M-0867, 82.006-M-0868, 82.006-M0869, 82.006-M-0870, 82.006-M-0871, 82.006-M-0872, 82.006-M-0873, 82.006-M-0874, 82.006-M-0875, 82.006-M-0876,
82.006-M-0877, 82.006-M-0878, 82.006-M-0879, 82.006-M-0880, 82.006-M-0881, 82.006-M-0882, 82.006-M-0883, 82.006-M0884, 82.006-M-0885, 82.006-M-0886, 82.006-M-0887, 82.006-M-0888, 82.006-M-0889, 82.006-M-0890, 82.006-M-0891,
82.006-M-0892, 82.006-M-0893, 82.006-M-0894, 82.006-M-0895.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 82.006-M-1063, 82.006-M-1064, 82.006-M-1065, 82.006-M-1066, 82.006-M-1067, 82.006-M-1068, 82.006-M-1069,
82.006-M-1070, 82.006-M-1071, 82.006-M-1072, 82.006-M-1073, 82.006-M-1074, 82.006-M-1075, 82.006-M-1106, 82.006-M1107, 82.006-M-1108, 82.006-M-1109, 82.006-M-1110, 82.006-M-1111, 82.006-M-1112, 82.006-M-1113, 82.006-M-1114,
82.006-M-1115, 82.006-M-1116, 82.006-M-1117, 82.006-M-1118, 82.006-M-1119, 82.006-M-1120, 82.006-M-1121, 82.006-M1122, 82.006-M-1123, 82.006-M-1124, 82.006-M-1125, 82.006-M-1126, 82.006-M-1127, 82.006-M-1128, 82.006-M-1129,
82.006-M-1130, 82.006-M-1131, 82.006-M-1132, 82.006-M-1133, 82.006-M-1134, 82.006-M-1135, 82.006-M-1136, 82.006-M1137, 82.006-M-1138.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0897, 82.006-M-0898, 82.006-M-0899, 82.006-M-0900, 82.006-M-0901, 82.006-M-0902, 82.006-M-0903,
82.006-M-0904, 82.006-M-0905, 82.006-M-0906, 82.006-M-0907, 82.006-M-0908, 82.006-M-0909, 82.006-M-0910, 82.006-M0911, 82.006-M-0912, 82.006-M-0913, 82.006-M-0914.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0043, 82.006-M-0044, 82.006-M-0045.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0358, 82.006-M-0359, 82.006-M-0360, 82.006-M-0361, 82.006-M-0362, 82.006-M-0363, 82.006-M-0364,
82.006-M-0365, 82.006-M-0366, 82.006-M-0367, 82.006-M-0368, 82.006-M-0369, 82.006-M-0370, 82.006-M-0371, 82.006-M0372, 82.006-M-0373, 82.006-M-0374, 82.006-M-0375, 82.006-M-0376, 82.006-M-0377, 82.006-M-0378, 82.006-M-0379,
82.006-M-0380, 82.006-M-0381, 82.006-M-0382, 82.006-M-0383, 82.006-M-0384, 82.006-M-0385, 82.006-M-0386, 82.006-M0387, 82.006-M-0388, 82.006-M-0389, 82.006-M-0390, 82.006-M-0391, 82.006-M-0392, 82.006-M-0393, 82.006-M-0394,
82.006-M-0395, 82.006-M-0396, 82.006-M-0397, 82.006-M-0398, 82.006-M-0399, 82.006-M-0400, 82.006-M-0401, 82.006-M0402, 82.006-M-0403, 82.006-M-0404, 82.006-M-0405, 82.006-M-0406, 82.006-M-0407, 82.006-M-0408, 82.006-M-0409,
82.006-M-0410, 82.006-M-0411, 82.006-M-0412, 82.006-M-0413, 82.006-M-0414, 82.006-M-0415, 82.006-M-0416, 82.006-M0417, 82.006-M-0418, 82.006-M-0419, 82.006-M-0420, 82.006-M-0421, 82.006-M-0422, 82.006-M-0423, 82.006-M-0424,
82.006-M-0425, 82.006-M-0426, 82.006-M-0427, 82.006-M-0428, 82.006-M-0429, 82.006-M-0430, 82.006-M-0431, 82.006-M0432, 82.006-M-0433, 82.006-M-0434, 82.006-M-0435, 82.006-M-0436, 82.006-M-0437, 82.006-M-0438.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
RMCA: 82.006-M-0463.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 82.006-M-0930.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0035.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 82.006-M-0916, 82.006-M-0917
SE 02031Da:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
AMNH: 179300
SE 02031Bd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 56533, 56534, 56535.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
ROM: 56532
SE 02032Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 56543, 56545, 56546, 56547, 56548, 56550, 56551, 56552, 56553, 56554, 56555, 56556, 56557, 56558, 56559, 56560,
56561, 56562, 56563.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 56544, 56549
SE 02032Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
2028
ISSN 1990-6471
ROM: 56452, 56453, 56454, 56455, 56457, 56459, 56460, 56461, 56462, 56463, 56465, 56466, 56536, 56537, 56538, 56539,
56540, 56541, 56542.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 182718.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 182719, 182720, 182721.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 182717.
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
FMNH: 182723.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 182722.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 56456, 56458, 56464
SE 02032Cd:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 42429
SE 02032Da:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 27287, 27288
SE 02032Db:
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
MCZ: 22820, 22821.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 256261, 256262, 256263, 256264, 256265, 256266, 256267, 256268, 256269, 256270, 256271, 256272, 256273,
256274. - ROM: 56467, 56469, 56470, 56471.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 42430. - MCZ: 26725, 26726, 26727, 26728, 26729, 26730, 26731, 26732, 26733, 26734, 33740, 33741, 33742,
33743, 33744.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 56468. - ZMA: 22.241, 22.243, 22.246, 22.247, 22.248, 22.250, 22.251, 22.424, 22.427, 22.428, 22.429, 22.430,
22.433, 22.434, 22.435, 22.443, 22.517, 22.522.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 48596.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
MCZ: 25450, 25451, 25452, 25453.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ZMB: 11389.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
ZMA: 22.346, 22.347, 22.348.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
MCZ: 22798, 22799
SE 02033Ca:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1924.1.1.18, 1924.1.1.19, 1924.1.1.20, 1924.1.1.21, 1924.1.1.23
SE 02033Cb:
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
FMNH: 73070
SE 02033Dc:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1975.907.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RBINS: 15618
SE 02033Bb:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 183931, 183932, 183933
SE 02034Ac:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RBINS: 15633.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2029
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RBINS: 15629A.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RBINS: 15629B
SE 02034Ba:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 183930
SE 02034Bd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 24683, 24684, 24685, 24686, 24687, 24688, 24689, 24690, 24691, 24692. - ROM: 63355, 63356, 63357, 63358, 63359,
63360.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
RBINS: 15623, 15624, 15626K, 15626L, 15626M.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
RBINS: 15627R, 15627S, 15627T, 15627U. - ROM: 38257.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 15632.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1951.387, 1951.388, 1964.1350, 1964.1351, 1964.1352, 1964.1353, 1964.1354.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1964.1374, 1964.1375, 1975.910. - CAS: 12494, 12495, 12523, 12525.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
CAS: 24724, 24725.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
AMNH: 188272.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 60126.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ROM: 60120, 60121, 60122, 60123, 60124, 60125
SE 03035Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RBINS: 15620, 15621A, 15621B
SE 02036Ac:
Epomophorus minimus Claessen & De Vree, 1991:
BMNH: 1975.2403, 1975.2404
SE 02036Db:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
AMNH: 184415.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 184384.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
AMNH: 184461.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
HZM: 4.1394, 5.1409.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
AMNH: 184473.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
HZM: 3.1384.
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 36368.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
AMNH: 184465.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 38256
SE 02037Ac:
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 59247
SE 02037Ca:
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 166521
2030
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 02037Ab:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 77916.
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878):
BMNH: 1975.2656. - SMF: 46556. - WNMU: 374.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 350903.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ROM: 83936.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 350930.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
AMNH: 217023
SE 02037Cb:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 219724. - MSU: 9814, 9815, 9816, 9817.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 36484, 36485, 36486, 36487, 36488.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MSU: 9819.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 41834.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
MSU: 9818
SE 02037Ba:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 77926, 78023, 78024. - TTU: 8304. - USNM: 350879, 436509, 436510, 536110.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 152936. - SMF: 25214, 25215, 25216, 25217, 25218, 25219, 25220, 25221, 25222, 25223, 25224, 25225. - USNM:
436946, 436947, 436948, 436949, 436950, 436951, 436952, 436953, 436954, 436955, 436956, 436957, 436958, 436959,
436960, 436961, 436962, 436963, 436964, 436965, 436966, 436967, 436968, 436969, 436970, 437045, 437046, 437047,
437048, 437049, 437050, 437051, 437052, 437053, 437054, 437055, 437056, 437057, 437058, 437059, 437060, 437061,
437062, 437063, 437064, 437065, 437066, 437067, 437068, 437069, 437070, 437071, 437072, 437073, 437074, 437075,
437076.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1978.934.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 237323. - HZM: 33.13252. - RMNH: 27115, 27116, 27118, 27119. - USNM: 436387, 436388, 436389, 436390,
436391, 436392, 436393, 436404.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 75627.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 436516.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
ROM: 81212, 81214.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 237344. - ROM: 76082, 76083, 81213.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 86613. - USNM: 437153, 437154, 437155, 437156, 437157, 437158, 437159, 437160, 437161, 437162, 437163,
437164, 437165, 437166, 437167, 437168, 437169, 437170, 437171, 437172, 437173, 437174, 437175, 437176, 437177,
437178, 437179, 437180, 437181, 437182, 437183, 437184, 437185, 437186, 437236, 437237, 437238, 437239.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
USNM: 436736, 436737.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 91175.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 184446, 184451.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
AMNH: 237345.
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878):
ROM: 83008, 83009, 83010, 91254. - SMF: 46557. - USNM: 351319.
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878):
FMNH: 153015, 153016, 153017, 153018, 153019, 153020, 153021, 153022. - ROM: 35685, 35686, 63786, 63787, 63791,
63792. - USNM: 351166, 351168, 351169, 351170.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 351225.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 152583, 152584, 152585.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
USNM: 351224.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2031
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 436365.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
USNM: 351002, 436746, 436747, 436748, 436749, 436750, 436751, 436752, 436753, 436754.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 436787, 436788, 436789, 436790, 436791, 436792, 436793, 436794.
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
FMNH: 153027, 153028, 153029, 153030, 153031, 153032, 153034, 153035, 153036, 153037, 153038, 153039, 153040,
153041, 153042. - USNM: 351086, 351087, 351088, 351089.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
USNM: 436693, 436695
SE 02037Bc:
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
OMNH: 16662. - ROM: 81198, 81199. - USNM: 437314, 437331.
Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
ROM: 63770, 63771, 63772, 63773, 63774, 63775, 63776, 63777, 63778, 63779, 63780, 63781, 63782, 63783, 63796, 63805,
63806, 63807, 63808, 63809, 63810, 63811, 63812, 63813, 65875, 65876, 65877, 65878, 65879, 66031, 66034, 66035,
66036, 66037. - USNM: 437312, 437313, 437315, 437316, 437317, 437318, 437319, 437320, 437321, 437322, 437323,
437324, 437325, 437326, 437327, 437328, 437329, 437330, 437332, 437333, 437334, 437335, 437336, 437337, 437338,
437340, 437341, 437342, 437343, 437344, 437345, 437346, 437347, 437348
SE 02037Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 351121, 351165
SE 02037Bb:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 63793.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 63794, 63795, 65957.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 65870, 65954, 65955.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
RMCA: 75.054-M-0016.
Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
ROM: 65871, 65872, 65873, 65874.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 75.054-M-0001.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 65956
SE 02037Bd:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 184336, 184337, 184338, 184339. - CU: 14592, 14593, 14594, 14595, 14596, 14597, 14598, 14599, 14600, 14601,
14602, 14603, 14604, 14605, 14606, 14607, 14608, 14609, 14610, 14611, 14612, 14613, 14614, 14615, 14616, 14617,
14618, 14619, 14889, 14890, 14891, 14892, 14893, 14896, 14905, 15017, 21177. - ROM: 91342, 91343, 91344, 91345,
91346, 91347, 91348, 91349, 91350, 91351, 91352, 91353, 91354, 91355, 91356, 91357, 91358, 91359, 91360, 91361,
91362, 91363, 91364, 91365, 91366, 91367, 91368, 91369, 91370, 91371, 91372, 91495, 91496, 91497, 91498, 91499,
91500, 91501, 91502, 91503, 91504, 91505, 91506, 91507, 91508, 91509, 91510, 91511, 91512, 91513, 91514, 91515,
91516, 91517, 91518, 91519, 91520, 91521, 91522, 91523, 91524, 91525, 91526, 91527, 91528, 91529, 91530, 91531,
91532, 91533, 91534, 91535, 91536, 91537, 91538, 91539, 91540, 91541, 91542, 91543, 91544, 91545, 91546, 91547,
91548, 91549, 91550, 91551, 91552, 91553, 91554, 91555, 91556, 91557, 91558, 91559, 91560, 91561, 91562, 91563,
91564, 91565, 91566, 91567, 91568, 91569, 91570, 91571.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 184381, 184382, 184383. - ROM: 65880. - USNM: 437044.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
AMNH: 184472. - CU: 13685.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 63803, 63804. - USNM: 436395, 436396, 436397, 436398, 436399, 436400, 436401, 436402, 436403. - ZMB: 53898.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 67660, 67661, 67671, 67690, 67764.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
AMNH: 184470, 184471.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
ROM: 81215.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 76084, 76085, 76086.
2032
ISSN 1990-6471
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 437235.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
NAU: 4343, 4345, 4346, 4349, 4350, 4351, 4353, 4355, 4356, 4357.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 436700.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 184447, 184448, 184449, 184450, 184452. - FMNH: 67688, 67879, 67880, 67881, 67882.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
ROM: 77388, 78155, 78156, 78157, 78158.
Otomops martiensseni martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
ROM: 48654, 48655, 48656, 48657, 48658, 48659, 48660, 48661, 48662, 48663, 48664, 48665, 48666, 48667.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
ZMB: 50029.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 77812. - ZMB: 50030.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 67227.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
USNM: 436755, 436756, 436757, 436758, 436759, 436760, 436761, 436762, 436763.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 184367. - ROM: 65881, 65882. - USNM: 436795, 436796.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
USNM: 436694
SE 02037Db:
Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
ROM: 68371, 68372, 68373
SE 02037Dd:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 80823
SE 02038Ac:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 152524, 152525.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 35266.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 79.010-M-0008.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
CM: 98001, 98002, 98004, 98005, 98029.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 98003.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
CM: 97980, 97981, 97982.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 57538, 57539
SE 02038Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 44253. - USNM: 181463, 181464, 181465, 181466, 181467, 181468, 181469, 181470, 181471, 181472, 181474,
181475, 181476, 181477, 181478, 181479, 436971, 436972, 436973, 436974, 436975, 436976, 436977, 436978, 436979,
436980, 436981, 436982, 436983, 436984, 436985, 436986, 436987, 436988, 436989, 436990, 436991, 436992, 436993,
436994, 436995, 436996, 436997, 436998, 436999, 437000, 437001, 437002, 437003, 437004, 437005, 437006, 437007,
437008, 437009, 437010, 437011, 437012, 437013, 437014, 437015, 437016, 437017, 437018, 437019, 437020, 437021,
437022, 437023.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CM: 102067, 102071. - USNM: 436394.
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936:
ROM: 48602, 48697, 48698.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 437187, 437188, 437189, 437190, 437191, 437192, 437193, 437194, 437195, 437196, 437197, 437198, 437199,
437200, 437201, 437202, 437203, 437204, 437205, 437206, 437207, 437208, 437209, 437210, 437211, 437212, 437213,
437214, 437215, 437216, 437217, 437218, 437219, 437220, 437221, 437222, 437223, 437224, 437225.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
AMNH: 219735.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
AMNH: 219749, 219750, 219751, 219752, 219753, 219754, 219755, 219756. - ROM: 48700.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 48601.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2033
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
ROM: 48603
SE 02038Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 41777, 41922, 48506, 48507, 48508.
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936:
ROM: 36391.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
ROM: 36402, 36420.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
ROM: 48498, 48499, 48500.
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878):
ROM: 48687.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
WNMU: 372.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 152578.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 36370, 36371.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
ROM: 36334, 36335, 48501, 48502, 48503, 48504, 48505
SE 02038Cd:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 46944, 79649.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 36403
SE 02038Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CAS: 11982.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 436386.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 152615, 152616, 67926. - ROM: 68590, 77868.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 17211, 17212, 21281, 21282. - ROM: 35314, 77914, 77917, 91163.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 68542, 68543, 68544, 68565. - USNM: 437142, 437143, 437144, 437145, 437146, 437147, 437148, 437149, 437150,
437151, 437152.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
ROM: 78042, 78043, 78044.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 350863, 350872.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 350850.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 350864, 350865.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 67932.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 152587. - USNM: 350929
SE 03038Ba:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 82396.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
MCZ: 31844, 31845, 31846, 32062, 32063, 32064, 32065
SE 02039Dc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 67056
SE 02040Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 71334.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
MCZ: 31855, 31856, 31857, 31858, 31859, 31860, 31861, 31862, 31863, 31865, 33851, 33852, 33853, 33854, 33855, 33856,
2034
ISSN 1990-6471
33857, 33858, 33859, 33860.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
MCZ: 32059.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
MCZ: 31842. - ROM: 71307, 71337.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 71335, 71336.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
ROM: 71333
SE 02040Ac:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 31837.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
ROM: 71311.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1975.2446.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
ROM: 68092, 68093, 71321, 71322, 71323, 71324, 71325, 71326, 71327, 71328, 71329, 71330, 71331, 71332.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 71293, 71298.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 71301.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 71315
SE 02040Cc:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
BMNH: 1975.2595.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1975.2411.
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909:
BMNH: 1975.25.95.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1975.2615, 1975.2617, 1975.2618, 1975.2619
SE 02040Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 31866, 31877.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 5594
SE 02040Bc:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
LACM: 42800, 42801, 42803, 42804, 42805, 42806.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 206682, 206683, 206684.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 31839
SE 02040Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 71262, 71263.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MCZ: 16081.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 206671, 206672, 206673, 206674. - ROM: 71250, 71260.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1889.3.8.3.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 30773. - MCZ: 16088.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
LACM: 28010, 28011.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
ROM: 71251, 71252, 71255, 71256. - USNM: 21007.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
ROM: 71247. - USNM: 21019, 21020, 21021, 21023, 38699.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 71248.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 71253, 71254.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
LACM: 19791.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 71242, 71243, 71244, 71245, 71249
SE 02040Bd:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 43314. - MCZ: 31825, 31826, 31827, 31828, 31829, 31830, 31831, 31832, 31833, 31835, 31838. - MSU: 33421,
33422, 33423, 33424, 33425, 33426.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 67945. - MSU: 33461.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MSU: 33405.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 31836. - ZMB: T10474.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
MSU: 33435.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
MSU: 33553.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 31847, 31849, 31850, 31851, 31852, 31853, 31854, 31874, 31875, 31876, 31878.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MSU: 33427, 33428, 33429, 33430, 33431, 33575, 33576
SE 02041Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ZMB: T10478, T10479.
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909:
ZMB: T10483, T10484
SE 03012Ad:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 120345
SE 03013Ac:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 120321.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 120312, 120313, 120314, 120315, 120316, 120317, 120318, 120319, 120320
SE 03013Dd:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
AMNH: 120291, 120292, 120293, 120294, 120295, 120339, 120340, 120341, 120342.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 120344.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 120343
SE 03014Dc:
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867:
MHNG: 1074.13
SE 03015Dd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 92.119-M-0005, 92.119-M-0006.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 92.119-M-0001, 92.119-M-0002, 92.119-M-0003.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 80.006-M-0001, 80.006-M-0002, 80.006-M-0003
SE 03016Aa:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
AMNH: 120306.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
AMNH: 120327, 120328, 120329, 120330, 120331, 120332, 120333, 120334, 120335, 120336, 120337, 120338.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 120307, 120326.
2035
2036
ISSN 1990-6471
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 120304, 120322, 120323, 120324, 120325
SE 03016Ab:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 6488, 6489, 6490.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
RMCA: 6570.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 6546.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 6559
SE 03016Bb:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 1537
SE 03017Aa:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 2401
SE 03017Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 19824, 19825.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 19474, 19834, 19835, 19836, 19837, 19854, 19855.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 19477a, 19477b, 19477c, 19478.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
RMCA: 19838, 19839, 19840, 19841, 19842, 19843, 19844, 19845, 19846, 19847.
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900):
RMCA: 19476, 19826, 19827.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 19475, 19828, 19829, 19830, 19849, 19850.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
RMCA: 19851, 19852.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
RMCA: 19853.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 19472.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 19831, 19832, 19833, 19848.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 19473
SE 03018Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 27500.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 27499.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 27501.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 27498
SE 03019Bc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 2773, 2774, 2775, 2776, 2777, 2778, 2779, 2780, 2781, 2782, 2783, 2784, 2785, 2786, 2787, 2788
SE 03023Ad:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 34353.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 88.011-M-0015.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 29537.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
RMCA: 29536.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 29535
SE 03025Bb:
Chaerephon gallagheri (Harrison, 1975):
BMNH: 1976.207. - HZM: 1.7797.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
HZM: 3.7866, 4.7867, 5.7868.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
HZM: 43.7850.
Rhinolophus alcyone Temminck, 1853:
HZM: 1.8022
SE 03026Bb:
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
BMNH: 1963.1174
SE 03027Aa:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 76.022-M-0021, 76.022-M-0022
SE 03027Db:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MSB: 47957. - TTU: 36637.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MSB: 47956
SE 03028Aa:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 38566, 38624, 38625, 38626, 38627.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 33295, 34247, 34248, 34249.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 20431, 21952, 23424, 28886, 30556, 31346, 31403, 31662, 31663, 34209, 35066, 35067, 35068, 35069, 35072,
35512.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 32862a, 32862b.
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891:
RMCA: 76.022-M-0023.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 31151, 32395, 32396, 32397, 32399, 32864, 32865, 33066.
Hipposideros camerunensis Eisentraut, 1956:
RMCA: 33067.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 23422, 32855.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 20429, 32394, 33065, 33291, 35073, 35074.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 33287.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 32398.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 32585, 32586, 32587, 32857, 32858, 32859, 32860, 32861, 32862, 33068.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 32393.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 26189.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 33064.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
RMCA: 31345.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 20466, 27729, 32800, 34803, 76.022-M-0024
SE 03028Ac:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 38589, 38623.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 28885.
2037
2038
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 33285.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 31402, 32400, 32401, 32402, 32403, 32404, 32405, 33284, 33286, 34798, 34799.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 38586.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 33288.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 32406, 34800.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 31242
SE 03028Ca:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 34210, 35077.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 32577, 32578, 32579, 32582, 32583, 35075, 79.033-M-0001.
Scotonycteris zenkeri Matschie, 1894:
RMCA: 32584, 35076
SE 03028Cc:
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 32580, 32581
SE 03028Ab:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 38588.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
SMF: 19576, 19577
SE 03028Ba:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 48662.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 23423
SE 03028Bb:
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 35690.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 20430.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
RMCA: 79.010-M-0005, 79.010-M-0006
SE 03029Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 22909, 22910, 27204, 27205, 27206, 27207, 27208, 27215, 27216, 27217, 27218, 27219, 27221, 28907, 28908,
28909, 35492.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
NMW: 4880. - RMCA: 22755, 22756, 27987, 31008, 31009, 79.010-M-0004, 79.011-M-0001, 82.016-M-0145, 82.016-M-0147,
82.016-M-0149, 82.016-M-0150, 82.016-M-0151, 82.016-M-0152. - USNM: 301713, 301714.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 35691.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 22753, 22754, 82.016-M-0146.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 35693.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
MCZ: 48200, 48201, 48202, 48203, 48204, 48205, 48206, 48207, 48208, 48209, 48210, 48211, 48212, 48213, 48214. RMCA: 28905, 28906.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
MCZ: 48197, 48198, 48199, MCZ-48197, MCZ-48198, MCZ-48199. - RMCA: 22911, 27214, 33530, 35694, 38152. - USNM:
301727, 301728.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 22913. - ZMB: T09307.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 22912, 27209, 27210, 27211, 27212, 27213, 35688, 90.004-M-0001. - ZMB: 67026, 67027, 67028.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2039
MCZ: 48240. - NMW: 10302, 10303.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 79.011-M-0002.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
RMCA: 22740, 22741, 22742, 22743, 22744, 22745, 22746, 22747, 22748, 22749, 22750, 22751, 22752.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 27988.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 22757, 27203, 27220.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 82.016-M-0148.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 35692
SE 03029Ab:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMF: 57512.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 57530
SE 03029Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 35491.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RBINS: 19908. - RMCA: 82.023-M-0001, 82.023-M-0002.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RBINS: 19909, 19909a, 19909b, 19909c, 19909d. - RMCA: 82.016-M-0003, 82.016-M-0004, 82.016-M-0010, 82.016-M-0011,
82.016-M-0012, 82.016-M-0013, 82.016-M-0014, 82.016-M-0015, 82.016-M-0016, 82.016-M-0017, 82.016-M-0018, 82.016-M0019, 82.016-M-0021, 82.016-M-0022, 82.016-M-0023, 82.016-M-0024, 82.016-M-0025, 82.016-M-0026, 82.016-M-0027,
82.016-M-0028, 82.016-M-0029, 82.016-M-0030, 82.016-M-0031, 82.016-M-0032, 82.016-M-0033, 82.016-M-0034, 82.016-M0035, 82.016-M-0036, 82.016-M-0037, 82.016-M-0038, 82.016-M-0039, 82.016-M-0040, 82.016-M-0041, 82.016-M-0042,
82.016-M-0044, 82.016-M-0045, 82.016-M-0046, 82.016-M-0047, 82.016-M-0048, 82.016-M-0049, 82.016-M-0050, 82.016-M0051, 82.016-M-0052, 82.016-M-0053, 82.016-M-0054, 82.016-M-0055, 82.016-M-0056, 82.016-M-0057, 82.016-M-0058,
82.016-M-0059, 82.016-M-0060, 82.016-M-0061, 82.016-M-0062, 82.016-M-0063, 82.016-M-0064, 82.016-M-0065, 82.016-M0066, 82.016-M-0067, 82.016-M-0070, 82.016-M-0071, 82.016-M-0073, 82.016-M-0074, 82.016-M-0075, 82.016-M-0076,
82.016-M-0077, 82.016-M-0078, 82.016-M-0079, 82.016-M-0080, 82.016-M-0081, 82.016-M-0083, 82.016-M-0084, 82.016-M0085, 82.016-M-0086, 82.016-M-0087, 82.016-M-0088, 82.016-M-0089, 82.016-M-0090, 82.016-M-0091, 82.016-M-0092,
82.016-M-0093, 82.016-M-0125, 82.016-M-0126, 82.016-M-0127, 82.016-M-0128, 82.016-M-0130, 82.016-M-0131, 82.016-M0132, 82.016-M-0133, 82.016-M-0134, 82.016-M-0135, 82.016-M-0136, 82.016-M-0137, 82.016-M-0138, 82.016-M-0139,
82.016-M-0140, 82.016-M-0141, 82.016-M-0142, 82.016-M-0143, 82.016-M-0144, 82.016-M-0153, 82.016-M-0154, 82.016-M0155, 82.016-M-0156.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 35154.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 82.016-M-0043.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 35152.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 31010, 31011, 31012, 31013, 31014, 31015, 31016, 31017, 31018, 31019, 31020, 31021, 31022, 31023, 31024,
31025, 31026, 31027, 31028, 31029, 31030, 31031, 31032, 31033, 31034, 31035, 31036, 31037, 31038, 31039, 31040-1,
31040-10, 31040-11, 31040-12, 31040-13, 31040-14, 31040-15, 31040-16, 31040-17, 31040-18, 31040-19, 31040-2, 3104020, 31040-21, 31040-22, 31040-23, 31040-24, 31040-25, 31040-26, 31040-27, 31040-28, 31040-29, 31040-3, 31040-30,
31040-31, 31040-32, 31040-33, 31040-34, 31040-35, 31040-36, 31040-37, 31040-38, 31040-39, 31040-4, 31040-40, 3104041, 31040-42, 31040-43, 31040-44, 31040-45, 31040-46, 31040-5, 31040-6, 31040-7, 31040-8, 31040-9, 31041-1, 31041-10,
31041-11, 31041-12, 31041-13, 31041-14, 31041-15, 31041-16, 31041-17, 31041-18, 31041-19, 31041-2, 31041-20, 3104121, 31041-22, 31041-23, 31041-24, 31041-25, 31041-26, 31041-27, 31041-28, 31041-29, 31041-3, 31041-30, 31041-31,
31041-32, 31041-33, 31041-34, 31041-35, 31041-36, 31041-37, 31041-38, 31041-39, 31041-4, 31041-40, 31041-41, 3104142, 31041-43, 31041-44, 31041-45, 31041-46, 31041-47, 31041-48, 31041-49, 31041-5, 31041-50, 31041-51, 31041-52,
31041-53, 31041-54, 31041-55, 31041-56, 31041-57, 31041-58, 31041-59, 31041-6, 31041-60, 31041-61, 31041-62, 3104163, 31041-64, 31041-65, 31041-66, 31041-67, 31041-68, 31041-69, 31041-7, 31041-8, 31041-9, 82.016-M-0001, 82.016-M0094, 82.016-M-0095, 82.016-M-0096, 82.016-M-0097, 82.016-M-0098, 82.016-M-0099, 82.016-M-0100, 82.016-M-0101,
82.016-M-0102, 82.016-M-0103, 82.016-M-0104, 82.016-M-0105, 82.016-M-0106, 82.016-M-0107, 82.016-M-0108, 82.016-M0109, 82.016-M-0110, 82.016-M-0111, 82.016-M-0112, 82.016-M-0113, 82.016-M-0114, 82.016-M-0115, 82.016-M-0116,
82.016-M-0117, 82.016-M-0118, 82.016-M-0119, 82.016-M-0120, 82.016-M-0121, 82.016-M-0122, 82.016-M-0123, 82.016-M0129. - SMF: 23789, 57552, 57553.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 35155, 82.016-M-0009. - ZMB: T09305.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
MCZ: 38033. - MHNG: 1607.96, 1608.11, 1624.03. - RMCA: 16271. - ZMB: 54067.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 82.016-M-0020, 82.016-M-0082.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
2040
ISSN 1990-6471
RMCA: 35153.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RBINS: 19903.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RBINS: 19915a, 19915b. - RMCA: 35156, 82.016-M-0002, 82.016-M-0005, 82.016-M-0006, 82.016-M-0007, 82.016-M-0008,
82.016-M-0072, 82.016-M-0124.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 57545
SE 03029Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 57560, 57561, 57562, 57563, 57564, 57565, 57566.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 81.012-M-0042. - SMF: 57503, 57504, 57505, 57506, 57507, 57508, 57513, 57514, 57515.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 57497.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
SMF: 57493, 57494, 57495.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
SMF: 57584.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
SMF: 57532, 57533.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
SMF: 57586, 57587.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
SMF: 57523, 57524.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 17759, 17760, 17761. - SMF: 57525, 57526, 57527.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
SMF: 57567, 57568, 57569
SE 03029Ba:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 137627, 137628.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
FMNH: 137476, 137619, 137620, 137621, 137622, 137623, 137624
SE 03029Da:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 97.080-M-0232
SE 03029Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 26564.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 155941.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 155942.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 155973.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 148341, 148342, 148343, 148344, 148345, 148346, 148347, 148348, 155943, 155944, 155945, 155946, 155947,
155948, 155949, 155950, 155951, 155952, 155953, 155954, 155955, 155956, 155957, 155958, 155959, 155960, 155961,
155962, 155963, 155964, 155965, 155966, 155967, 155968.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 155972.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 148366.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 148338.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 155969, 155970, 155971
SE 03029Bd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMF: 57511.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 148364.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 148365, 148369, 148370, 148371, 148372, 148373.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 148368.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 148367
SE 03030Ca:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MHNG: 1607.51, 1607.72
SE 03030Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 79.010-M-0010.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
SMF: 57554.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 57570, 57571
SE 03030Ad:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MHNG: 1607.74, 1607.75, 1607.76. - RBINS: 19912.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
RMCA: 79.010-M-0009
SE 03032Cb:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 182579
SE 03035Ad:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMF: 66941, 69212
SE 03035Cb:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMF: 11799
SE 03035Ba:
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 9998, 9999
SE 03035Bc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
SMF: 66944
SE 03035Dc:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 48673, 48674.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 11419, 11422, 11423, 11424, 11425.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 54264
SE 03035Bd:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 179290.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1939.248, 1975.909
SE 03035Db:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1969.20.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 28166, 28170, 28171, 28172, 28173.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
2041
2042
ISSN 1990-6471
SMF: 70465.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1938.4.21.6.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1938.4.21.4, 1938.4.21.5.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
AMNH: 161308.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
HZM: 4.6207, 4.6208, 4.6209.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 69214, 70452, 70453, 70454
SE 03036Cc:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 158010, 158011, 187220.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 187141.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 187140.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 187138.
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926:
FMNH: 187221, 187222, 187223, 187224, 187225, 187226.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 187143.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 187144.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
FMNH: 158013, 158014, 158015, 158016, 187142.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 187139.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
FMNH: 158017.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
FMNH: 158018, 158019, 158020, 158021, 187145, 187146, 187147, 187148, 187149, 187227, 187228.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
FMNH: 187229.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 158012, 187150
SE 03036Ba:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMZ: 14343, 14344, 14345, 14346, 14348, 15545, 15588, 15589
SE 03036Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 86015, 86016, 86630, 86631, 86632, 86633, 86634, 86635, 86636, 86637, 86638, 86639, 86640, 86641, 86642,
86643, 86644, 86645, 86646, 86647, 86648, 86649, 86650, 86651, 86652, 86653, 86654, 86655, 86658, 86659, 86660,
86661, 86662. - SMF: 29028, 29029. - ZMB: T10499.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
AMNH: 268458, 268459, 268460.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 179288. - BMNH: 1964.1316, 1964.1318, 1964.1319, 1964.1322, 1964.1323, 1964.1325. - FMNH: 86512. - ROM:
69186. - ZFMK: 63.153.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
ROM: 69191.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 86605, 86606, 86607, 86608, 86609, 86610, 86611, 86612.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 69184, 69189, 69190.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 86590.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
AMNH: 268462.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1964.1388, 1969.22, 1969.23.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
AMNH: 268456, 268457.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
AMNH: 268461, 268463
SE 03037Aa:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
SMNS: 4163.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
SMNS: 4167
SE 03037Ac:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
SMNS: 4519
SE 03037Ab:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 238035.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
AMNH: 219772, 219773, 219774.
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
FMNH: 174170, 174171, 174172.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 174169.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
AMNH: 219757.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 219758, 219759, 219760, 219761, 219762, 219763, 219764, 219765, 219766, 219767
SE 03037Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 23750, 23751, 23752, 23753, 23754, 23755, 23756, 23757, 23758.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1894.2.6.1. - ZMB: 9968.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 11408.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 19467, 19468
SE 03037Cb:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 86017, 86018, 86509, 86510.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
ROM: 69201.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 86019, 86511. - ROM: 69198, 69199, 69200, 69203.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 19419, 25838.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 69197, 69202
SE 03037Bc:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
USNM: 18994.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 60085, 60086.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CM: 102049, 102063, 102065. - MCZ: 21753, 21754.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
USNM: 18992, 18993.
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870):
MCZ: 60088.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 102216, 102217, 102218.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1910.7.2.19, 1910.7.2.20, 1910.7.2.21, 1910.7.2.22, 1910.7.2.23.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
MCZ: 60092, 60093
SE 03037Da:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
SMNS: 4161, 4164, 4165.
2043
2044
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
SMNS: 4162
SE 03037Dc:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
SMNS: 5973, 5975, 5976, 5977, 5979.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
SMNS: 17485, 5974, 5978. - ZFMK: 60.214, 60.215, 60.217, 60.223, 60.224, 60.225, 60.226.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
FMNH: 192676.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZFMK: 59.159, 59.160, 59.359.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
ZFMK: 60.255, 60.256, 60.257, 60.258.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ZFMK: 59.149, 59.150.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZFMK: 60.304.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 192531, 192532, 192533, 192677, 192678, 192679, 192680, 192681, 192682, 192683.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 192675
SE 04037Ba:
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
ZFMK: 59.360
SE 03037Bd:
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 153078, 153079, 153080, 153081, 153082, 153083, 153084, 153085. - ROM: 36271, 36272, 36273, 36274, 36275,
36276, 36277, 78099, 78100
SE 03037Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 589827, 589828, 589829, 589830, 589831.
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
MSU: 11559.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MSU: 11560
SE 03037Dd:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 152425, 152426. - ROM: 66701, 66726, 66727, 66728, 66729, 66730, 66731, 66732, 66733, 66734, 66735, 66736,
66737, 66738, 66739, 66740, 66741, 66742, 66743, 66744, 66745, 66746, 66747, 66749, 66750, 66751, 66752, 66754,
66755, 66756, 66757, 66758, 66759, 66760, 66761, 66762, 66763, 66764, 66765, 66766, 66767, 66768, 66769, 66770,
66771, 66772, 66773, 66774, 66775, 66776, 66777, 66778, 66779, 66780, 66781, 66782, 66783, 66784, 66785, 66786,
66787, 66788, 66789, 66790, 66791, 66792, 66793, 66794, 66795, 66796, 66797, 66798, 66799, 66803, 66804, 73479,
73492, 73493, 73494, 73495, 73496, 73497. - WNMU: 6182.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 66700, 66703, 66704, 66705, 66706, 66707, 66805, 66806, 66807.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 91168.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 152365, 152366, 152367, 152368, 152369, 152370, 152371, 152372, 152373, 152374, 152375, 152376. - ROM:
36211, 36212, 36213, 36214, 36215, 45917, 66702, 66708, 66709, 66710, 66711, 66712, 66713, 66714, 66715, 66716,
66717, 66718, 66719, 66720, 66721, 66722, 66723, 66724, 66725, 73480, 73481, 73482, 73483, 73484, 73485, 73486,
73487, 73488, 73489, 73490, 73491, 77962, 77963, 77964, 77965, 77966, 77967, 77968, 77969. - TTU: 8294. - USNM:
350795, 350796, 350797, 350798, 350799, 350800. - WNMU: 6179.
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909:
FMNH: 153053, 153054, 153055, 153056, 153057, 153058, 153059, 153060, 153061, 153062, 153063, 153064. - ROM:
73478, 73510, 73511, 73512, 73513, 73514, 73515, 73516, 73517, 73518, 73519, 73520, 73521, 73522, 78060, 78061,
78062, 78063, 78064, 78065, 78066, 78067, 78071, 78072. - USNM: 350838, 350839, 350840, 350841, 350842, 350843,
350844, 350845
SE 03038Ac:
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
AMNH: 114487.
Platymops setiger macmillani Thomas, 1906:
BMNH: 1959.524
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2045
SE 03038Ad:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
SMNS: 2890. - USNM: 182653.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
USNM: 375887.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 102219, 10706. - MCZ: 31867, 31868, 31869, 31870, 31871, 31872, 32060, 32061.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1879.1.21.2 Duplicate, 1879.1.21.3, 1900.10.6.3.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
CM: 102223, 102224, 102225, 102226.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 60084
SE 03038Ba:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 5261, 5270.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: 5259.
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878):
ZMB: 5265.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
ZMB: 5267, 5378, 5379.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ZMB: 5266
SE 03038Bc:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
CAS: 11923, 11924, 11925, 11926, 11927.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 114459, 114460, 114461, 114462, 114463, 114464, 114465, 114466, 114467, 114468, 114469, 114470, 114471,
114472, 114473, 114488, 114489, 114490, 114491, 114492, 114493, 114494, 114495, 114496, 114497, 114498, 114499,
114500. - ROM: 41833. - SMF: 19983, 19985. - USNM: 437024, 437025, 437026, 437027, 437028, 437029, 437030, 437031,
437032, 437033, 437034, 437035, 437036, 437037, 437038, 437039, 437040, 437041, 437042, 437043.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 182654.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 114474, 114475, 114477, 114478, 114479. - ROM: 35315.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 437226, 437227, 437228, 437229, 437230, 437231, 437232, 437233, 437234.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
ROM: 85743, 85744, 85745, 85762.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 41839. - USNM: 436698, 436699.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
AMNH: 114481. - ZMUC: 1705.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1910.6.2.30, 1910.6.2.31, 1910.6.2.32. - MCZ: 31841. - USNM: 350859.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
AMNH: 114480. - BMNH: 1879.1.21.1. - MCZ: 31840.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
AMNH: 114476.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 114486
SE 03038Da:
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879):
ROM: 71178, 71179, 71190, 71191, 71192, 71193, 71194, 71195, 71196, 71197, 71198, 71199, 71200, 71201, 71202, 71203,
71215, 71216, 71217, 71218.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 71180, 71181, 71189, 71208, 71209, 71210, 71211, 71212, 71213, 71214, 71226.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 18415, 18416, 18417, 18418, 18419, 18420, 18421, 18422, 18423, 18424, 18425.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 71187.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 17213, 21243.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 71237, 71238, 71239, 71240, 71241.
Platymops setiger setiger (Peters, 1878):
ROM: 71220, 71221, 71222, 71223, 71224, 71225.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
2046
ISSN 1990-6471
ROM: 71184.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 71206, 71207, 71233, 71234, 71235, 71236.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 71229, 71230, 71231, 71232.
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891):
NHMZ: 65195. - ROM: 71172, 71173, 71174, 71188, 71219.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 71204, 71205, 71227, 71228.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
ROM: 71183
SE 03038Bb:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
SMF: 19866, 19867
SE 03038Bd:
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 37516, 37517, 37518, 39415
SE 03038Db:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 68097, 77513, 77514, 77515.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 77518.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 77503.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 68101, 68629, 68630, 68631, 68632, 68633, 68634, 68635, 68636, 68637, 68638, 68639, 68640, 68641, 68642, 68643,
68644, 68645, 68646, 68647, 68648, 68649, 68650, 68651, 68652, 68653, 68654, 68655, 68656, 68657, 68658, 68659,
68660, 68661, 68662, 68679.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1898.1.4.1.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 77509.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 68510.
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891):
ROM: 77522, 77523, 77524, 77525, 77526.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
ROM: 77529, 77530, 77531, 77532.
Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830:
ROM: 77516
SE 03039Ad:
Platymops setiger (Peters, 1878):
SMF: 46558.
PTEROPODIDAE Gray, 1821:
MSU: 6158.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
UWBM: 36094, 36095, 36096, 36097, 36098, 36099, 36100, 36101
SE 03039Dc:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
BMNH: 1901.5.1.11.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
MVZ: 174554.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
MVZ: 174694.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1910.9.22.6.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1910.9.22.2, 1910.9.22.3, 1910.9.22.4, 1910.9.22.5. - USNM: 182656, 182657, 182658.
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909:
BMNH: 1909.6.12.7
SE 03039Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
YPM: 3088.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2047
FMNH: 152308, 152309, 152310.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 38429, 38430.
Hipposideros megalotis (Heuglin, 1861):
USNM: 375923.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 375913, 375922.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 375914.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
YPM: 3089.
Myotis Kaup, 1829:
YPM: 3448.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 152704. - USNM: 375916, 375917.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
FMNH: 152465.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 375920.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
USNM: 375911, 375912. - YPM: 3090.
Rousettus Gray, 1821:
YPM: 11160, 3420, 3421.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMA: 20.889, 20.890, 20.891, 20.892, 20.893.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 48696.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 219771.
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
YPM: 3441, 3442, 3443, 3444
SE 03039Db:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 152518, 152520, 152521, 152522, 152523. - ROM: 36297, 36298, 36299, 36300, 36301, 36302, 36303, 36304,
36305, 38428. - USNM: 350878, 377051, 377052, 377053, 377054, 536109, 536112, 536113, 536114. - WNMU: 1302.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 152915, 152916, 152917, 152918, 152919, 152920, 152921, 152922, 152923, 152924, 152925, 152926, 152927,
152928, 152929, 152930, 152931, 152932. - ROM: 36443, 36444, 36445, 36446, 36447, 36448, 36449, 36450, 36451,
36452, 36453, 36454, 36455, 36456, 36457, 36458, 36459, 36460, 36461, 38426, 38427, 76174, 76175, 76176. - USNM:
351116, 351117, 351118, 351119, 351120, 351164.
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
BMNH: 1901.5.1.12.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 36249, 36250, 36251, 36252, 78077.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
LACM: 51467, 51468, 51469, 51470, 51471, 51472, 51473.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ZMB: 53873, 53897.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 12549. - FMNH: 152301, 152302, 152304, 152305, 152306, 152307. - ROM: 36225, 36227. - USNM: 350815. - WNMU:
1713. - ZMB: 54364, 54366, 54367.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 48692.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 152681.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 36295.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 153003. - ROM: 75986. - WNMU: 6176.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 78324. - USNM: 350984.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
YPM: 3427, 3428, 3429, 3430, 3431, 3432, 3433, 3434, 3435, 3436, 3437, 3438, 3439, 3440.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1889.1.11.1. - FMNH: 152454. - USNM: 350862.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 36287.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1975.2432, 1975.2433, 1975.2437. - FMNH: 152457, 152458, 152459, 152466, 152467, 152468. - ROM: 36290,
36291, 36292, 36293, 36294, 73248, 73249, 73250, 78039, 91174. - USNM: 351213.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1901.5.1.15, 1901.5.1.16, 1975.2440, 1975.2441, 1975.2442, 1975.2443. - FMNH: 152469, 152470, 152471, 152472,
152473, 152474, 152475, 152476, 152477, 152478, 152479, 152480, 152481, 152482, 152483. - ROM: 35308, 36288,
36289, 73247, 73251, 73252, 73253, 73254, 78033, 81465, 91173. - USNM: 350855.
2048
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 36376.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
USNM: 351062, 351063, 351244.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
USNM: 350985, 350986.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
ZMB: 10936.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 152537.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
FMNH: 152536. - ROM: 83932.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 38406, 38407, 38408, 38409.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
USNM: 351222.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 59259, 59260, 59261.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
FMNH: 152789.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1975.2609, 1975.2610. - FMNH: 152806, 152807.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 153069, 153070, 153071, 153072, 153073, 153074, 153075. - LACM: 51675, 51676, 51677, 51678, 51679. - ROM:
36262, 36263, 36264, 36265, 36266, 36267, 36268, 36269, 36270, 78075, 91160. - USNM: 350836.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 38414, 38415, 38416, 38417, 38418, 38419, 38420, 38421, 38422, 38423, 38424, 38425, 73240, 73241.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
FMNH: 152685. - WNMU: 6181
SE 03039Dd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMF: 47648.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
SMF: 67646.
Rousettus Gray, 1821:
YPM: 3422, 3423, 3424, 3425, 3426
SE 03040Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 44244, 44245, 44246, 44248, 44249, 44250, 44251, 44252, 44253, 44254, 44255, 44256, 44257, 44258, 44259. USNM: 301523, 522968.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 187270, 187271, 187272, 187273, 187274, 187275, 187276, 187277, 187278, 187279, 187280, 187281, 187282,
187283, 187284, 187285, 187286, 187287. - BMNH: 1901.5.1.1. - CM: 39924, 39925. - USNM: 301519.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 44247.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1910.4.20.2.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 36282
SE 03040Ac:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
AMS: M.29939. - ROM: 79648.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
ZMA: 20.824, 20.825, 20.826, 20.827, 20.828, 20.829, 20.830, 20.831, 20.832, 20.833, 20.834, 20.835, 20.836, 20.837.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
HZM: 6.2489. - ROM: 79673. - WNMU: 1310, 1352.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ROM: 79661.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMA: 20.778, 20.779, 20.780, 20.781.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 375910.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 79654. - SMF: 41817.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
FMNH: 48827.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 79670. - ZMA: 20.882, 20.883, 20.884, 20.885, 20.886, 20.887, 20.888.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
ZMA: 20.802.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 48688, 48689, 48690, 48691.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
RMNH: 28652, 28653, 28654, 28655. - ZMA: 20.807, 20.808, 20.809.
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
YPM: 3450, 3451, 3452, 3453, 3454, 3455, 3456, 3457.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
LACM: 51673, 51674
SE 04011Bd:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
ZMA: 15.541, 15.542, 15.543, 15.544, 15.545, 15.546, 15.547, 15.548, 15.549, 15.550, 15.666.
Epomophorus grandis (Sanborn, 1950):
ZMA: 15.535.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ZMA: 15.667.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
ZMA: 15.537.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
ZMA: 15.423.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ZMA: 15.658, 15.659, 15.660, 15.661, 15.662, 15.663, 15.664, 15.665, 15.676, 15.677, 15.678, 15.679, 15.680, 15.681,
15.682, 15.683, 15.684, 15.685, 15.686, 15.687
SE 04011Dd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 120266.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 120288, 120289, 120290
SE 04012Da:
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
MNHN: 1884-753
SE 04012Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 33264, 33265, 33271, 33278.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 33261.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 86860, 86861. - RMCA: 33262.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 33263, 33266, 33267, 33269, 33270, 33272, 33273, 33274, 33275, 34195.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 33277.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 33276.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 33268
SE 04013Ac:
Myotis dieteri M. Happold, 2005:
MNHN: 1985-1925.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
MHNG: 1074.17, 1074.18
SE 04013Cc:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 6530. - RMNH: 16346
SE 04013Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 73841, 73842, 73843, 73844, 73845, 73846, 73847.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 73821.
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926:
FMNH: 73838
2049
2050
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 04013Dc:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 77.012-M-0004, 77.021-M-0015, 77.031-M-0009
SE 04014Cc:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 13701
SE 04014Da:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 113934
SE 04014Bd:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 120305
SE 04015Ac:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
HZM: 26.7853, 27.7854, 33.7860, 8.7807.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
HZM: 53.8025, 548026.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
HZM: 34.7846, 35.7847, 36.7848
SE 04015Ca:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 35917, 89.057-M-0002.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 93.097-M-0022.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 89.057-M-0004, 92.119-M-0004, 92.148-M-0003, 93.097-M-0014.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 89.057-M-0003, 92.148-M-0004.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
RMCA: 92.148-M-0001, 93.097-M-0023.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 92.148-M-0002
SE 05015Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 66.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 73.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 22716.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 67.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 65a, 68.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
RMCA: 65b
SE 04015Ad:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
RBINS: 14536.
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
AMNH: 120296, 120297, 120298, 120301, 120302, 120303, 120346, 120347, 120348, 120349, 120350, 120357.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 1532a, 1532b, 1533a, 1533b, 1534, 1535, 16272, 17657, 17658, 17659, 17660, 18125, 18126, 18130, 20102, 21416,
21417, 21418a, 21418b, 21419, 21420, 31202, 32658. - USNM: 21668, 21669, 21670, 21671, 21672, 21673, 21674, 21675.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 1539d, 1539e, 1539f.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 120259, 120260. - RBINS: 12271. - RMCA: 10262, 17356a, 17616a, 17797, 17955, 17956.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 31127.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2051
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 48712. - FMNH: 125133. - RMCA: 1538b, 1538f, 17336, 17356b, 17616b, 17798, 31190, 31191, 31192, 31193,
31194, 31195, 31196, 32589, 32590, 32591, 32592, 32593, 32594, 32595, 32596, 32597, 32598, 32599, 32600, 5381. - ZMA:
11.169.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 18127, 18128, 31128. - USNM: 21663, 21664.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 31201.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 49110.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 31200.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 32588.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 18724.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 15760, 15760a.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 1431, 17656, 32612, 32613, 32614, 32615, 32616, 32617, 32618, 32619, 32620, 32621, 32622, 32623, 32783,
76.010-M-0002, 93.097-M-0004, 93.097-M-0005, 93.097-M-0006, 93.097-M-0007, 93.097-M-0008, 93.097-M-0009, 93.097-M0010, 93.097-M-0011, 93.097-M-0012, 93.097-M-0013, 93.097-M-0015, 93.097-M-0016, 93.097-M-0017, 93.097-M-0018,
93.097-M-0019, 93.097-M-0020, 93.097-M-0021.
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867:
RMCA: 88.011-M-0029, 88.011-M-0030, 88.011-M-0031.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 32633, 32634, 32635, 32636, 32637, 32638, 32639, 88.011-M-0027.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 119429, 120299, 120300, 120308, 120309, 120310, 120311, 120351, 120352, 120353, 120354, 120355, 120356,
120358, 49230, 49244. - RMCA: 32390, 32391, 32392, 32659.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 31197, 31198, 31199, 32601, 32602, 32603, 32604, 32605, 32606, 32607, 32608, 32609, 32610, 32611, 76.010-M0004. - ZMA: 11.163.
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900):
RBINS: 7478.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
AMNH: 48936.
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870):
USNM: 21665, 21666, 21667.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
RBINS: 14507.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
MNHN: 1889-892, 1984-1390. - RMCA: 17661, 18809.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 1536, 76.010-M-0003.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
MHNG: 1074.16. - RMCA: 18129, 18163, 20101.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 76.010-M-0001.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
RMCA: 32631, 32632.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
MNHN: 140, 151, 158, 177. - RMCA: 32624, 32625, 32626, 32627, 32628, 32629, 32630. - ZMA: 15.689, 15.690, 15.691,
15.692, 15.693, 15.694, 15.695, 15.696, 15.697, 15.698, 15.699, 15.700.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
HNHM: 64.242.1.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 17338, 18164
SE 04015Ba:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
NMW: 25774.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 76.046-M-0001, 76.046-M-0002, 76.046-M-0003, 76.046-M-0004, 77.012-M-0003, 77.021-M-0011, 77.031-M-0002,
77.031-M-0003, 77.031-M-0004, 77.031-M-0005, 77.031-M-0006, 77.031-M-0007, 80.026-M-0002, 80.026-M-0003, 80.026-M0004, 80.026-M-0005, 80.026-M-0006, 80.026-M-0007, 80.026-M-0008, 80.026-M-0009, 80.038-M-0003, 80.038-M-0004,
80.038-M-0005, 80.038-M-0006.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 79.003-M-0001.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 77.012-M-0009, 79.003-M-0002, 79.003-M-0003, 79.003-M-0004, 79.003-M-0005, 79.003-M-0006, 80.038-M-0001,
80.038-M-0002
SE 04016Aa:
2052
ISSN 1990-6471
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 77.012-M-0002, 77.031-M-0008.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 77.012-M-0008
SE 04016Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 18152, 18153, 18154, 18155, 18156, 18157, 18158, 18159.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 18160.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 18161.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 18162
SE 04016Db:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 77.012-M-0007
SE 04017Bc:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 77.012-M-0001, 77.012-M-0005, 77.012-M-0006, 77.031-M-0010, 77.031-M-0011.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 77.012-M-0010
SE 04018Cc:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 77.021-M-0019, 77.021-M-0020, 77.021-M-0021, 77.021-M-0022.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 77.021-M-0009, 77.021-M-0010, 77.021-M-0012, 77.021-M-0013, 77.021-M-0014, 77.021-M-0016, 77.031-M-0001.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 77.031-M-0012.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 77.021-M-0005, 77.021-M-0006, 77.021-M-0007, 77.021-M-0008
SE 04018Ba:
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
RMCA: 9988b, 9988c.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 9987b.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 9987a, 9988a, 9989.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 9986.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 9990, 9991
SE 04018Db:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 88.011-M-0012.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
RMCA: 88.011-M-0023.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
RMCA: 88.011-M-0024, 88.011-M-0025.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 88.011-M-0017.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 88.011-M-0021.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 88.011-M-0014.
Pipistrellus nanulus Thomas, 1904:
RMCA: 88.011-M-0020, 88011.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 88.011-M-0022
SE 04018Dd:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2053
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0581, 97.021-M-0582, 97.021-M-0583, 97.021-M-0584, 97.021-M-0585, 97.021-M-0586, 97.021-M-0587,
97.021-M-0588, 97.021-M-0589, 97.021-M-0590, 97.021-M-0591, 97.021-M-0592, 97.021-M-0593, 97.021-M-0594, 97.021-M0595, 97.021-M-0596, 97.021-M-0597, 97.021-M-0598, 97.021-M-0599, 97.021-M-0600, 97.021-M-0601, 97.021-M-0602,
97.021-M-0603, 97.021-M-0604, 97.021-M-0605, 97.021-M-0606, 97.021-M-0607, 97.021-M-0608, 97.021-M-0609, 97.021-M0610, 97.021-M-1173.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0688, 97.021-M-0689, 97.021-M-0690, 97.021-M-0691, 97.021-M-0692, 97.021-M-0693, 97.021-M-0694,
97.021-M-0695, 97.021-M-0718, 97.021-M-0719, 97.021-M-0720, 97.021-M-0721, 97.021-M-0722, 97.021-M-0723, 97.021-M0724, 97.021-M-0725, 97.021-M-0726.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 97.021-M-0762, 97.021-M-0763, 97.021-M-0764, 97.021-M-0765, 97.021-M-0766, 97.021-M-0767, 97.021-M-0768,
97.021-M-0769, 97.021-M-0770, 97.021-M-0771.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0773, 97.021-M-0774, 97.021-M-0775, 97.021-M-0776, 97.021-M-0777, 97.021-M-0778, 97.021-M-0779,
97.021-M-0780, 97.021-M-0781, 97.021-M-0782, 97.021-M-0783, 97.021-M-0784, 97.021-M-0785, 97.021-M-0786, 97.021-M0787, 97.021-M-0788, 97.021-M-0789, 97.021-M-0790, 97.021-M-0791, 97.021-M-0792, 97.021-M-0793, 97.021-M-0794,
97.021-M-0795, 97.021-M-0796, 97.021-M-0797, 97.021-M-0798, 97.021-M-0799, 97.021-M-0800, 97.021-M-0801, 97.021-M0802, 97.021-M-0803, 97.021-M-0804, 97.021-M-0849.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
RMCA: 97.021-M-0816.
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0825.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
MSB: ZaAn 2467.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
MSB: ZaAn 2123, ZaAn 2176, ZaAn 2392, ZaAn 2520. - RMCA: 97.021-M-0843, 97.021-M-0844, 97.021-M-0845, 97.021-M0846
SE 05018Bb:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0580, 97.021-M-0611.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 97.021-M-0760, 97.021-M-0761.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0772.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0826, 97.021-M-0827, 97.021-M-0828.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0838.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0841, 97.021-M-0842
SE 04020Aa:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1953.3, 53.1
SE 04020Ad:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 6644, 6645
SE 04021Cc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 79.022-M-0003, 80.013-M-0011.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 79.022-M-0007
SE 04021Dc:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 11550.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
RMCA: 11549
SE 04021Dd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 79.022-M-0004.
HIPPOSIDERIDAE Lydekker, 1891:
RMCA: 79.022-M-0008
2054
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 04022Cc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 80.013-M-0007, 80.013-M-0010.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 79.022-M-0001, 80.013-M-0004, 80.013-M-0005.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 80.020-M-0005
SE 05022Aa:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 79.022-M-0002.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 79.022-M-0006
SE 04022Bb:
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 79.019-M-0001
SE 04023Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 3435, 3436
SE 04023Ab:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 7334, 7335, 7336, 7337, 7338, 7339, 7340, 7631.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 7333
SE 04023Cd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 6307, 6308.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
BMNH: 1917.1.21.2.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 12060.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 6312
SE 04026Aa:
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
RMCA: 29206
SE 04026Ac:
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 16247
SE 04026Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 16201, 29166, 29308.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 29201, 29205.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 31106.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 29165, 29167, 29168.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 26335.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 29164.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 29207.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 29209
SE 04026Bd:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 29200
SE 04027Ca:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 22730, 22731, 22732, 22733, 22734, 22735, 29199, 29202, 29203, 29204.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 28864.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 22724, 22725, 22726, 22727, 22728, 22729, 29208
SE 04028Aa:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 26706
SE 04028Ba:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
TM: 13552
SE 04028Da:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 22355
SE 04029Aa:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RBINS: 9061.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
ZMB: 67118.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
CAS: 12487, 12526
SE 04029Cc:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 195085.
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968):
FMNH: 195086.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 195081.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 195082, 195083, 195084, 195182
SE 04029Ba:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 28455, 28456, 28457, 28458.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 82.016-M-0068.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 148349. - RMCA: 82.016-M-0069.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 12044.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
USNM: 237232.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 148339, 148340.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 90.008-M-0001
SE 04029Da:
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
BMNH: 1973.114
SE 04029Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 86657. - ZMB: 10097, 10098.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
2055
2056
ISSN 1990-6471
BMNH: 1976.283. - ZMB: 10099, 10100.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
MCZ: 26707.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 26694, 26695.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 42734. - MCZ: 23710, 26708, 26709, 26710, 26711, 26712, 26713, 26714, 26715, 26716, 26717, 26719, 26720,
26721, 26723.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
ROM: 91210.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ZMB: 10096.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 26718, 26722
SE 04029Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MHNG: 1607.97
SE 04030Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
MCZ: 22374
SE 04033Ac:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 40338.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
LACM: 31759, 40338
SE 04034Aa:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 67838.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ZMB: T09623
SE 04034Ba:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
MCZ: 22780
SE 04034Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ZMB: 3150
SE 04035Cc:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
FMNH: 42732, 42733. - MCZ: 25724, 25725, 25726, 25727, 25729, 28112, 28113, 28114, 28115, 28116, 28117, 28118,
28119, 28120, 28121, 28123, 28124, 28125.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 28126, 28127, 28128, 28129, 28130, 28131, 28132, 28133, 28134, 28135.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
MCZ: 25728.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
MCZ: 28136, 28137.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 25721
SE 04035Dd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: 49708.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
ZMB: 49709
SE 04036Ab:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 86508, 86513.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
ROM: 69182, 69183, 69195, 69196.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
FMNH: 86591, 86592, 86593.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 25852, 25853, 25854, 25855, 25856, 25857, 25858
SE 04037Ba:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
ZMB: 54420.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 67843.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMNS: 5930
SE 04037Bd:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 153845, 153925.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 153848, 153849
SE 04038Aa:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
MSU: 15609
SE 04038Ac:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 151182, 151183, 151184, 151414, 151415.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
FMNH: 151197, 151198, 151199, 151429, 151430.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 151427.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 151160, 151161, 151162, 151163, 151164, 151165, 151166, 151167, 151168, 151169, 151170, 151389, 151390,
151391, 151392, 151393, 151394, 151395, 151396, 151397, 151398, 151399, 151400, 151401, 151402, 151403.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 151208, 151209, 151458.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 151463.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
FMNH: 151200.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 151201, 151202, 151437, 151438, 151439, 151440, 151441, 151442, 151443, 151444, 151445, 151446, 151447,
151448, 151449, 151450.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
FMNH: 151186, 151187, 151188, 151189, 151190, 151417.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 151191.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 151193, 151194, 151423, 151424, 151425.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 151195, 151426.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 151196.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 151171, 151172, 151173, 151174, 151175, 151176, 151177, 151178, 151405, 151406, 151407, 151408, 151409,
151410, 151411, 151412.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
FMNH: 151203, 151205, 151451, 151452
SE 04038Ca:
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
RMCA: 33984.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
YPM: 3464
SE 04038Ad:
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
FMNH: 182496, 182497, 182498, 182499, 182500, 182503, 182504.
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901:
SMF: 66961
2057
2058
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 04038Cb:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 5597.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 5595, 67770.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 5553
SE 04038Cd:
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
FMNH: 182505.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 147215, 150051, 150399, 150400. - SMF: 59544, 59546. - ZMB: 54593, 54595, 54662, 67064.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
FMNH: 147227.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 67668, 67669.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
ZMB: 67806.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 147216, 147217, 147218, 147219, 147377, 147378, 147379, 147380, 147383, 147384, 147385, 150058, 150063,
150064, 150401, 150406, 150407, 151159.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 150090, 151454, 151455, 151456, 151457.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980:
FMNH: 147381, 147382, 151404. - ZMB: 54936, 54937.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 151431, 151432, 151433, 151434. - ZMUC: 4089, 4090, 4091.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 73236.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 147220, 147221, 147386, 147387.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
ZMUC: 4087, 4088, 4092, 4093, 4095, 4097, 4098, 4099.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 147229, 147231, 147232, 147233, 147234, 147398, 147402, 150080, 150081, 150082, 150083, 150416, 150420,
151435.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
ZMB: 53855.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 147222, 147223, 147224, 147388, 147389, 147390, 147391, 147392, 147393, 147394, 150068, 150069, 150411,
150412, 150413.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 147226, 153752. - ZMB: 50039.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 150087, 150088, 150421, 150422, 151453
SE 04038Dc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 182548.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 153929.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
SMF: 85520.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
SMF: 82489, 85528, 86388, 93355, 93357, 93358, 93359.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 153926.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
FMNH: 182529.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
SMF: 85521, 85522, 85523, 85524, 86385, 92489.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
FMNH: 153850, 153927.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 153852.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 153851.
Rousettus Gray, 1821:
FMNH: 182574, 182575.
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
FMNH: 182576.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 82490
SE 05038Ba:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 150042, 150046, 150047.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
FMNH: 150074.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 150079.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 150067.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 150414.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 150053.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 150086
SE 04038Dd:
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
SMF: 83514.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980:
FMNH: 163391.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
SMF: 86690.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
FMNH: 163392, 163393, 163394, 163395.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
SMF: 83513, 83617, 88508, 91247, 91248.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 163397.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 163396.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
SMF: 83507, 85534, 88507, 91246
SE 04039Aa:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 35254, 35255, 35256, 35257, 35261.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 35253, 35258, 35259, 35260, 35262.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 35250, 35251, 35252
SE 04039Ac:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ROM: 59190.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 59185, 59186, 59187, 59188, 59189.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 59192
SE 04039Cc:
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
SMF: 79582
SE 04039Ab:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
CU: 13657, 13658.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
LACM: 37870, 37871, 37873, 37874, 37875, 37881, 37882, 37883, 45629. - ZMA: 21.709, 21.710, 21.711.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
CU: 13591, 13592, 14571, 14572, 14573, 14584, 14585, 14586.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CM: 102046, 97822. - CU: 13590, 13593, 13766, 21178. - MCZ: 59866, 59867. - MWSU: 7493. - RMNH: 27100, 27101,
27103, 27104, 27107, 27108, 27109, 32064, 32065. - ROM: 36698, 41785, 41786, 41787, 41788, 41789, 41791, 41792,
41793, 41794, 41796, 41797, 85742.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
2059
2060
ISSN 1990-6471
ROM: 79668.
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867:
ROM: 59196.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980:
ROM: 79669.
Neoromicia helios (Heller, 1912):
ROM: 76551.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CU: 13594, 13725. - ZMA: 20.782, 20.783, 20.784, 20.785.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
ROM: 59204.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
CM: 97978.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
CU: 13720.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
CU: 13595. - KU: 150741. - RMNH: 27128.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMNH: SMEENK81.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1975.908, 1978.950. - RMCA: 35267. - ROM: 36697, 76562, 76563, 76564, 76565, 76566, 76567, 76572, 79651,
79652, 79653, 79655, 79656, 85764.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
CM: 98006.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 81364, 81365.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
MCZ: 59877.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
CU: 14587.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 79671, 85736, 85737, 85738, 85739, 85740, 85741.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
ROM: 59205, 59206, 59207, 59208.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
CU: 13736.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMNH: 27160, 27161, 27162, 27163, 27164, 27165, 27166, 27168, 27171, 27175, 27176, 27178, 28645, 28660, 28661,
28662, 28663. - ROM: 59198, 59199, 59201. - ZMA: 20.805, 20.806.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CU: 13745.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
CU: 13722. - RMNH: 27155, 27156.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
RMNH: 27157, 27158, 27159, 27167, 27169, 27170, 27172, 27173, 27174, 27177, 28646, 28647, 28648, 28649, 28650,
28651, 28659, 28664, 28665, 28666. - ROM: 59200, 59202. - ZMA: 20.814.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
CU: 13726. - MCZ: 59879
SE 04039Ad:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
LACM: 40157, 40158, 40159, 40160, 40161, 40162, 40163, 40164, 40165.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CU: 13767, 13768, 13769, 13770.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CU: 13597. - MCZ: 59878.
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968):
AMNH: 257123. - CM: 102213, 102214, 98016, 98017, 98018, 98019.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980:
MCZ: 59868.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
CU: 13721.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
CM: 97979.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
CU: 13596.
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959:
MCZ: 59769, 59770, 59771, 59772, 59773, 59774, 59775, 59776, 59777, 59885, 59886.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
CU: 13719.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
CU: 13729, 13730.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 59760, 59869.
Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2061
CU: 13735.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CU: 14633, 14634, 14635, 14636, 14638, 14639, 14640, 14641, 14642, 14643, 14645.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
CU: 14655
SE 04039Cb:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
ROM: 38404, 38405, 78022. - USNM: 350875, 536105, 536106.
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 192886, 192889.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 152303. - USNM: 350814.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 46947, 46948, 46949, 46950, 74488.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 217019, 217020, 237331, 237332, 237333. - FMNH: 152624, 152625, 152626, 152627, 152628, 152629, 152630,
152631, 152632. - RMCA: 38544, 38545. - ROM: 38393, 38394, 38395, 38396, 38397, 38398, 38399, 38400, 40208, 41779,
41780, 45911, 46965, 46966, 46967, 46968, 46969, 46970, 46971, 46972, 46973, 46974. - USNM: 350931, 350932, 350933,
350934, 350935, 350936. - WNMU: 375.
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867:
ROM: 46951, 46952, 46953, 46954, 46955, 46956, 76032, 76574, 76579, 76583, 76584, 76586, 76594, 76595, 76597, 76601,
76602, 76604, 76608, 76640, 76642, 76646, 76647.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
CM: 61464. - FMNH: 73082, 73083.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
RMCA: 38551b.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 46957, 46958, 46959, 46960. - SMF: 40637, 40638, 40639.
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909:
AMNH: 237328, 237329. - FMNH: 153065, 153066, 73086, 73087. - RMCA: 38550, 38551a. - ROM: 36260, 36261, 38401,
38402, 38403, 46961, 46962, 46963, 46964, 73152, 73153, 73154, 73155, 73156, 74469, 74470, 74471, 74472, 74473,
74474, 74475, 74476, 74477, 74478, 74479, 74480, 74481, 74482, 74483, 74484, 74485, 74486, 74487, 76573, 76575,
76576, 76577, 76582, 76585, 76587, 76590, 76591, 76592, 76593, 76596, 76600, 76603, 76606, 76609, 76610, 76611,
76612, 76613, 76614, 76615, 76616, 76617, 76618, 76619, 76620, 76621, 76622, 76623, 76624, 76625, 76626, 76627,
76628, 76629, 76630, 76631, 76632, 76633, 76635, 76636, 76637, 76638, 76643, 76644, 76648, 76649, 76650, 76651,
76652, 76653, 76654, 76655, 76656, 76657, 76658, 76659, 76660, 76661, 76662, 76663, 76664, 76665, 76666, 76667,
76668, 76669, 76670, 76671, 76672, 76673, 76674, 76675, 76676, 76677, 76678, 76679, 76680, 76681, 76682, 76683,
76685, 76686, 76687, 76688, 76689, 76690, 76691, 76692, 76693, 76694, 76695, 76696, 76697, 76698, 76699, 76700,
78056, 78057, 78058, 78059. - USNM: 350837. - WNMU: 354.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 45946.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
ROM: 41832, 46945, 46946, 71042, 71043, 71044, 71045, 71046, 71047, 71048, 71050, 73157, 73158, 73159, 73160, 73161,
73162, 73163, 73164, 73165, 73166, 73167, 73168, 76578, 76580, 76581, 76588, 76589, 76598, 76599, 76605, 76607,
76634, 76639, 76641, 76645, 76684, 77908, 77909, 79658
SE 04039Ba:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 152519, 86594, 86595, 86596, 86597, 86598. - ROM: 45926. - USNM: 350876, 351214, 536107, 536108, 589821,
589822, 589823. - YPM: 3091. - ZMB: 5073, 5430.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
FMNH: 67950, 67951.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 22825, 22826, 28143, 8277. - ROM: 76113, 76114, 76115, 76116, 76117, 78438, 78439, 78440, 81217, 81218, 81219,
81220, 81270, 81272, 81273, 81274, 81275, 81276, 81277, 81278, 81279. - ZMB: 5432.
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 41778.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 237324, 237325, 237326, 237327. - FMNH: 86663, 86664, 86665, 86666, 86667, 86668, 86669, 86670, 86671,
86672, 86673. - ROM: 66831, 66832, 66833, 66834, 66835, 66836, 66837, 66838, 66839, 66840, 66841, 66869, 66870,
81247, 81248, 81249, 81250, 81251, 81264, 81265, 81266, 81267, 81268, 81269, 81271. - SMF: 15808, 15809, 15810,
15811, 15812, 15813, 15814, 15815, 15816, 15817, 15818, 15819, 15820, 15821, 15822, 15823, 15824, 15825, 15826,
15827, 15828, 15829, 15830, 19417, 19418. - USNM: 347383, 347400, 347401, 347402, 347403, 347404, 347405, 347406,
347407.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
ZMA: 20.864, 20.865, 20.866, 20.867.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 66882. - USNM: 589824, 589825, 589826.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 82524, 82525. - BMNH: 1962.35. - CM: 97825, 97826. - MCZ: 59743, 59757, 59799. - ROM: 59265, 59266, 79672. SMF: 24279. - ZMB: 11379, 5081, 5428, 9967.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 86535, 86536.
2062
ISSN 1990-6471
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ROM: 79660. - USNM: 347411.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 237334, 237379, 237380, 237381, 237382. - MCZ: 59762. - RMCA: 75.054-M-0012, 75.054-M-0013. - ROM: 35684,
79664, 79665, 79666, 81260, 81261, 81262, 81263, 81283. - USNM: 347387, 347388, 347389, 347390, 347391, 347392,
347412, 347413, 347414, 347415, 350938, 350939, 350940, 350941, 350942. - ZMB: 5429.
Hypsugo eisentrauti (Hill, 1968):
CM: 98020, 98021.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 75.054-M-0011.
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867:
AMNH: 237341, 237342, 237343. - RMCA: 75.054-M-0007, 75.054-M-0008, 75.054-M-0009, 75.054-M-0010. - ROM: 66842,
66871, 66872, 66873, 66874, 66875, 66876, 66877, 66878, 66879, 66880, 66881, 73551, 73552, 73554, 73555, 73556,
73557, 73559, 73560, 73561, 73562, 73563, 73564, 73565, 73566, 76087, 76088, 76089, 76090, 76091, 79657, 81223,
81224, 81225, 81226, 81235, 81236, 81237, 81239, 81240, 81241, 81242. - USNM: 347399.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 59209, 76017, 76018, 76019, 76020, 76021, 76022, 76023, 76024, 81284, 81285, 81286, 81287. - SMF: 23927, 23928,
23929, 23930, 23931, 23932, 23933, 23934, 23935, 23936, 23937, 23938, 23939, 23940, 23941, 23942, 23943, 23944,
23945, 23946, 23947, 23948, 23949, 23950, 23951, 23952, 23953, 23954, 23955, 23956, 23957, 23958, 23959, 23960,
23961, 23962, 23963, 23964, 23965, 23966, 23967, 23968, 23969, 23970, 23971, 23972, 23973, 23974, 23975, 23976,
23977, 23978, 23979, 23980, 23981, 23982, 23983, 23984, 23985, 23986, 23987, 23988, 23989, 23990, 23991, 23992,
23993, 23994, 23995, 23996, 23997, 23998, 23999, 24000, 24001, 24002, 24003, 24004, 24005, 24006, 24007, 24008,
24009, 24010, 24011, 24012, 24013, 24014, 24015, 24016, 24017, 24018, 24019, 24020, 24021, 24022, 24023, 24024,
24025, 24026, 24027, 24028, 24029, 24030, 24031, 24032, 24033, 24034, 24035, 24036, 24037, 24038, 24039, 24040,
24041, 24042, 24043, 24044, 24045, 24046, 24047, 24048, 24049, 24050, 24051, 24052, 24053, 24054, 24055, 24056,
24057, 24058, 24059, 24060, 24061, 24062, 24063, 24064, 24065, 24066, 24067, 24068, 24069, 24070, 24071, 24072,
24073, 24074, 24075, 24076, 24077, 24078, 24079, 24080, 24081, 24082, 24083, 24084, 24085, 24086, 24087, 24088,
24089, 24090, 24091, 24092, 24093, 24094, 24095, 24096, 24097, 24098, 24099, 24100, 24101, 24102, 24103, 24104,
24105, 24106, 24107, 24108, 24109, 24110, 24111, 24112, 24113, 24114, 24115, 24116, 24117, 24118, 24119, 24120,
24121, 24122, 24123, 24124, 24125, 24126, 24127, 24128, 24129, 24130, 24131, 24132, 24133, 24134, 24135, 24136,
24137, 24138, 24139, 24140, 24141, 24142, 24143, 24144, 24145, 24146, 24147, 24148, 24149, 24150, 24151, 24152,
24153, 24154, 24155, 24156, 24157, 24158, 24159, 24160, 24161, 24162, 24163, 24164, 24165, 24166, 24167, 24168,
24169, 24170, 24171, 24172, 24173, 24174, 24175, 24176, 24177, 24178, 24179, 24180, 24181, 24182, 24183, 24184,
24185, 24186, 24187, 24188, 24189, 24190, 24191, 24192, 24193, 24194, 24195, 24196, 24197, 24198, 24199, 24200,
24201, 24202, 24203, 24204, 24205, 24206, 24207, 24208, 24209, 24210, 24211, 24212, 24213, 24214, 24215, 24216,
24217, 24218, 24219, 24220, 24221, 24222, 24223, 24224, 24225, 24226, 24227, 24228, 24229, 24230, 24231, 24232,
24233, 24234, 24235, 24236, 24237, 24238, 24239, 24240, 24241, 24242, 24243, 24244, 24245, 24246, 24247, 24248,
24249, 24250, 24251, 24252, 24253, 24254, 24255, 24256, 24257, 24258, 24259, 24260, 24261, 24262, 24263, 24264,
24265, 24266, 24267, 24268, 24269, 24270, 24271, 24272, 24273, 24274, 24275, 24276, 24277, 24278.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 59173, 59174, 59175, 59176, 59177, 59178, 59179, 59180, 59181, 59182, 59183, 81221.
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870):
MCZ: 59786, 59787, 59788, 59883, 59884.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
CM: 97977. - ROM: 59203, 78201, 78202, 78203, 81222, 81243, 81244, 81245, 81246, 91228.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1922.2.17.79. - FMNH: 152460, 152461, 152462, 152463, 152464. - MCZ: 22781, 22782. - ROM: 45967, 66861,
66868, 78038. - USNM: 350851, 350852, 350854, 351212.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 66818, 66819. - USNM: 350853.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
USNM: 347386.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 59194, 66817, 66843, 66844, 66845, 66846, 66847, 66848, 66849, 66850, 66851, 66852, 66853, 66854, 66855, 66856,
66857, 66858, 66859, 66860, 73526, 73527, 73528, 73529, 73530, 73531, 73532, 73533, 73534, 73535, 73536, 73537,
73538, 73539, 73540, 73541.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 347410.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 79662.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 237319, 237320, 237377. - MCZ: 59759. - ROM: 81259. - USNM: 351200. - ZMA: 20.896.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
ROM: 81288.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
AMNH: 237386. - ROM: 83950, 91234.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
ZMB: 5075.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 79828, 79830, 79835, 79838.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 79829, 79831, 79832, 79833, 79834, 79836, 79837, 81280, 81281, 81282.
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909:
AMNH: 219130, 237330. - FMNH: 86521, 86522, 86523, 86524, 86525, 86526, 86527, 86528, 86529, 86530, 86531, 86532,
86533, 86534. - MCZ: 59871. - RMCA: 75.054-M-0014, 75.054-M-0015. - ROM: 41835, 66808, 66809, 66810, 66811, 66812,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2063
66813, 66814, 66815, 66816, 66820, 66821, 66822, 66823, 66824, 66825, 66826, 66827, 66828, 66829, 66830, 78073,
78074, 79674, 79675, 81227, 81228, 81231, 81232, 81233, 81234, 81238, 85765, 91161.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 347384, 347385.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
AMNH: 237335, 237336, 237337, 237338, 237339, 237340. - FMNH: 86547, 86548, 86549, 86550, 86551, 86552, 86553,
86554, 86555, 86556, 86557, 86558, 86559, 86560, 86561, 86562, 86563, 86564, 86565, 86566. - MCZ: 59765. - ROM:
66862, 66863, 66864, 66865, 66866, 66867, 73523, 73524, 73525, 77906, 77907, 79659, 81252, 81253, 81254, 81255,
81256, 81257, 83951. - USNM: 347393, 347394, 347395, 347396, 347397, 347398, 347416, 347417
SE 04039Bc:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 67866, 67867, 67868, 67869. - MCZ: 59778, 59779, 59873. - ROM: 59197, 73578.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 67956. - ROM: 63874, 63876, 63877.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 152427, 152428, 152429, 152430, 152431, 152432, 152433, 152434, 152435, 152436, 152437, 152438, 152439,
152440, 152441, 152442, 152443, 152444. - MCZ: 59780, 59781, 59782, 59783, 59784, 59785, 59870, 59874. - ROM:
45979, 45980, 45981, 45982, 68417, 73499, 73500, 73501, 73502, 73503, 73504, 73505, 73506, 73507, 73508, 73509,
73542, 73543, 73544, 73545, 73546, 73547, 73548, 73549, 73550, 77393, 77394, 78078, 78079, 78080, 78081, 78082,
78083, 78084, 78085, 78086, 78087, 78088, 91157. - TTU: 39174, 39175, 39176, 39177, 39178, 39179, 39180, 39181,
39182, 39183. - USNM: 350817, 350818, 350819, 350820, 350821, 350822, 350823, 350824, 350825, 350826, 350827,
350828, 350829, 350831, 350832, 350833, 350834, 350835, 351204, 351205, 351206, 351207, 351208, 351209.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 91151.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CM: 97829, 97830, 97832, 97833, 97835. - MCZ: 59744, 59745, 59746, 59747, 59748, 59749, 59750, 59751, 59752, 59753,
59754, 59755, 59756. - ROM: 63882, 73567, 73568, 73569, 73570, 73571, 73572, 73573, 73574, 73575, 73576, 73577. SMF: 57521.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 79667.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 63881.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
ROM: 81230.
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867:
FMNH: 152885. - ROM: 68424, 76076.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 63863, 63864, 63865, 63866, 63867, 63868, 78806.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 63857, 63858, 63859, 63860, 63861, 63862.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
ROM: 48707, 78200. - ZMA: 20.795, 20.796, 20.797, 20.798, 20.799, 20.800.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
SMF: 57535.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ROM: 59184.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
SMF: 57534. - USNM: 347408.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 67885. - MCZ: 59872. - RMNH: SMEENK69. - ROM: 73579. - SMF: 57537.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
USNM: 351245.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
SMF: 57575.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 59193.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 59166, 59167, 59168, 59169, 59170, 59171, 59172. - WNMU: 566.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 59758. - ROM: 63883. - ZMA: 20.895.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
ROM: 81229.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ZMA: 20.803, 20.804.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 59888. - RMNH: 28656, 28657, 28658. - ZMA: 20.810, 20.811, 20.812, 20.813.
Taphozous hildegardeae Thomas, 1909:
ROM: 73498, 78068, 78069, 78070. - USNM: 350848, 350849, 351210, 351211
SE 04039Dc:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 192817, 192818, 192820, 192821, 192822, 192823, 192887, 192888, 192890, 192892, 192893.
2064
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 192845.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 192784, 192785, 192786, 192787, 192788, 192789, 192790, 192791, 192849, 192850, 192851, 192852, 192853,
192854, 192855.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 192800, 192801, 192802, 192803, 192857, 192858, 192859, 192860, 192861, 192862, 192863, 192864, 192865,
192866, 192867, 192868, 192869, 192870, 192871, 192872, 192873.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) bakarii Stanley, 2009:
FMNH: 192824, 192825, 192826, 192827, 192828, 192829, 192830, 192831, 192832, 192833, 192834, 192835, 192836,
192894, 192895, 192896, 192897, 192898, 192899, 192900, 192901.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 192902.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
FMNH: 192814, 192815, 192816, 192880, 192881, 192882, 192883, 192884, 192885.
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909:
FMNH: 192780.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 192846.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 192837, 192903, 192904
SE 04039Dd:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 192804, 192805, 192806, 192807, 192808, 192809, 192810, 192811, 192812, 192813, 192874, 192875, 192876,
192877, 192878, 192879.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1956.190.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
MCZ: 33140, 33141, 33142, 33143.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
MCZ: 33128.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 33169, 33170, 33171
SE 04055Ac:
Coleura seychellensis Peters, 1868:
BMNH: 1906.3.18.2.
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877:
BMNH: 1906.3.18.1, 1969.5.21.1, 1973.523
SE 04055Cb:
Coleura seychellensis Peters, 1868:
BMNH: 1869.2.19.2.
Pteropus aldabrensis True, 1893:
USNM: 568924.
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877:
MNHN: 1878-1106, 1878-1107 - 35B, 1878-1108, 1878-1109 - 35C, 1878-1110 - 35A - 157. - RMCA: 34764, 34764b. USNM: 19771, 574127
SE 05012Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 10209, 10210, 10211, 5224.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 4801, 9974, 9976, 9977.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RBINS: 208b. - ZMB: 6280, 8396.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ZMB: 4802.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
RBINS: 284.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 4903.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
ZMB: 4804, 4992, 66941, 66942, 66943.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ZMB: 4803.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RBINS: 242
SE 05012Cb:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2065
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 331
SE 05012Cd:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
RBINS: 14535.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 20753, 20754, 20755, 20756, 20757, 20758, 20759, 20760, 20765, 20766, 20767, 20768, 20769, 20770, 20771,
20772, 20773, 20774, 20775, 20776, 20777, 20778, 21378, 21379, 21380, 21381, 21382, 21383.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 20761, 20762.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 13303, 13304, 6533, 6534, 6535, 6536, 6537, 6539, 6540, 6541, 7290. - SMF: 2510.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 20751, 20752, 21376. - SMF: 2516.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 21478, 21479.
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963:
SMF: 2509.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 12167, 6547.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 20525, 20526, 20527, 20749, 20763, 20764. - SMF: 2524, 2525.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RBINS: 14511. - RMCA: 21375.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
SMF: 2514.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 20750, 21377.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 20746, 20747.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 20748, 21374. - SMF: 2515. - ZMA: 9.008.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 148, 148a, 148b, 21372, 21373
SE 05012Dc:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
AMNH: 49210, 49211, 49212, 49214, 49215, 49217, 49218, 49220, 49221, 49223, 49226, 49227, 49229, 49261, 49263,
49268, 49269, 49270, 49271, 49273, 49274, 49275, 49276. - MCZ: 17219, 17221.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 49.275.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 20643, 20644, 20645, 20646, 20647, 20648, 20649, 20650, 20651, 20652, 20653
SE 05012Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 26918, 26919, 26920, 26921, 26922
SE 05012Dd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 4861, 4862, 4863, 4864.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 150a, 150b, 150c.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 149.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
RBINS: 14519.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 284
SE 05013Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 12128a, 12128b, 12128c, 12128d, 12128e, 12128f, 12128g, 12128h, 12128i, 12128j, 12129a, 12129b, 12129c,
12129d, 12129e, 12129f, 12129g, 12129h, 12129i, 12129j, 12129k, 12129l, 12129m, 13959, 13960, 13961, 13962, 16202,
16234, 16235, 16253, 16269, 16270, 16491, 22388, 6598, 6604, 6605, 7251, 7301, 7302, 7303, 7719, 7720, 7721, 7722.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 23310, 23311.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 13936, 13937, 13938, 13939, 13940, 13941, 13942, 13943, 13944a, 13944b, 13945, 16184.
2066
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 12125a, 12125b, 12125c, 12125d, 12127j, 12127k, 12127l, 12127m, 12251, 12252, 12253, 12254, 12255, 12256,
13705, 13706, 13946, 13948, 13949, 13950, 13952, 13953, 13955, 13956, 13957, 13958, 14182, 16204, 16205, 16261,
20177, 20178, 2484a, 2484b, 6532, 6538.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 7640.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 6571, 6572, 6573, 6574, 6575, 6576, 7250.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
RMCA: 16229, 16230, 6566, 6567, 6568, 6569, 7635, 7636, 7637, 7638, 7639.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 1051, 12125e, 12125f, 12125g, 12125h, 12126a, 12126b, 12126c, 12126d, 12126e, 12126f, 12126g, 12126h, 12126i,
12126j, 12127a, 12127b, 12127c, 12127d, 12127e, 12127f, 12127g, 12127h, 12127i, 13947, 13951, 13954, 16181, 16216,
16219, 16220, 2099a, 2099b, 2099c, 6542, 6543, 6544, 6545, 7292, 7293, 7295, 7297.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 2102.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 2486.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 13700a, 13700b, 13700c, 13702, 13703, 13704, 6066, 6067, 6068, 6069.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 7294.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 26321, 26322
SE 05013Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 16151, 16152, 16153.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 6557.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
RMCA: 993
SE 05013Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 16236, 16237, 16238, 16239, 16240, 16241, 16242, 16259, 6579, 6580, 6590, 6591, 6592, 6593, 6594, 6595, 6596,
6597.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
RMCA: 408a.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 409.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 410.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 492.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 1545, 408b.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 3434.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 1544a, 1544b, 1544c, 1544d, 1544e, 1544f, 1544g, 1544h
SE 05013Cc:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
AMNH: 48844, 49216, 49237, 49259.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 2523.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 49392, 49393, 49394
SE 05013Ad:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 16084
SE 05013Cd:
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902):
FMNH: 81692.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2067
FMNH: 153495, 153496, 153497, 81712, 81713, 81714, 81715, 81716, 81717, 81718, 81719.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 87.019-M-0001, 87.019-M-0002, 87.019-M-0003, 87.019-M-0004
SE 05013Ba:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 13966
SE 05013Dd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RBINS: 208f
SE 05014Cb:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 22504, 22505, 22506, 22507, 22508, 22509, 22510.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 22673, 22674, 22675, 22676, 22677, 22678, 22679, 22680, 22681, 22682, 22683, 22684, 22685
SE 05014Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 6578, 6588, 6589.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 6556
SE 05014Da:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 14916, 14917, 14918, 14919, 14920, 14921, 14922, 14923, 14924
SE 05014Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 21618, 22515, 22516, 22517, 22518, 22519, 22520, 22521, 22522, 22523, 22524, 22525, 22526, 22527, 22528,
22529, 22530, 22531, 22532, 22533, 22534, 22535, 22536, 22537, 22538, 22539, 22540, 22541, 22542, 22543, 22544,
22545, 22546, 22547, 22548, 22549, 22550, 22551, 22552, 22553, 22554, 22555, 22556, 22557, 22558, 22559, 22560,
22561, 22562, 22563, 22564, 22565, 22570, 22571, 22572, 22573, 22574, 22575, 22576, 22577, 22578, 22579, 22580,
22581, 22582, 22583.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 22584, 22585, 22586, 22587, 22588, 22589, 22590, 22591, 22592, 22593, 22594, 22595, 22596, 22597, 22598,
22599, 22600, 22601.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 13689, 22503, 22671, 22672, 32388, 32389, 32655, 32656, 32767, 32777, 32778, 32779, 33568.
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963:
RMCA: 22661.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 22658, 22659, 22660.
Miniopterus inflatus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
MCZ: 17222.
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867:
RMCA: 18016, 22502.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 49288, 49289, 49292, 49309, 49318, 49321, 49324, 49328, 49330, 49331, 49333, 49334, 49335. - RMCA: 10061,
16450a, 22501.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
RMCA: 16450b.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 22511, 22512, 22513, 22514, 22566, 22567, 22568, 22569
SE 05015Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 17757
SE 05015Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 11956, 6599, 6600, 6601, 6602, 6606, 7300a, 7304, 7305, 7306, 7307.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 6563.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 2416a, 2416b.
2068
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 3433.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 7313, 7314.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
RMCA: 6560.
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
RMCA: 7300b.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
RMCA: 7718.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 6564
SE 05016Da:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 23390.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 90.009-M-0001
SE 05018Bc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 83.025-M-0005
SE 06018Ba:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 21675.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 20394, 20395, 20396.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 20219, 20220, 20221, 20393, 20559.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 21412, 21413, 21414, 21415, 22135.
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842):
RMCA: 21684.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 20397, 20560.
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
RMCA: 21669.
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913):
RMCA: 22049.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 22031.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 21411, 22037, 22041, 22044, 22136, 22137, 22138, 22139, 22140.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 21397, 21398, 21399, 21400, 21401, 21402, 21403, 21404, 21405, 21406, 21407, 21408, 21671, 22039, 22042,
22043, 22045, 22046, 22047, 22048, 22154, 22155, 22156, 22157, 22158, 22159, 22160, 22161, 22162, 22163, 22164,
22165, 22166, 22167, 22168, 22169, 22170, 22171, 22172, 22173, 22174, 22175, 22176, 22177, 22178, 22179, 22180,
22319, 22320, 22321, 23248, 23249, 23250, 23251, 23252, 23253, 23254, 23255, 23256, 23257, 23258, 23259, 23260,
23261, 23262, 23263, 23264, 23265, 23266, 23267, 23268, 23269.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 20546, 21409, 21410, 23243, 23244.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMCA: 20679.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 22134, 23245.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 21396, 21682, 23246, 23247.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 21672
SE 05018Bb:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910:
MSB: ZaAn 1342. - RMCA: 97.021-M-0579.
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
MSB: ZaAn 2160, ZaAn 2465, ZaAn 2470, ZaAn 2523, ZaAn 2571, ZaAn 2573, ZaAn 2577, ZaAn 2579, ZaAn 2581, ZaAn
2583, ZaAn 2585, ZaAn 2587, ZaAn 2589, ZaAn 2591, ZaAn 2593, ZaAn 2595, ZaAn 2597, ZaAn 2599, ZaAn 2601, ZaAn
2603, ZaAn 2605, ZaAn 2607, ZaAn 2609, ZaAn 2611, ZaAn 2613, ZaAn 2615, ZaAn 2617, ZaAn 2619, ZaAn 2764, ZaAn
2766, ZaAn 2768, ZaAn 2770, ZaAn 2772, ZaAn 2774, ZaAn 2776, ZaAn 2778, ZaAn 2780, ZaAn 2783, ZaAn 2786, ZaAn
2788, ZaAn 2790, ZaAn 2792, ZaAn 2794, ZaAn 2796, ZaAn 2798, ZaAn 2800, ZaAn 2803, ZaAn 2805, ZaAn 2808, ZaAn
2812, ZaAn 2815, ZaAn 2817, ZaAn 2820, ZaAn 2822, ZaAn 2824, ZaAn 2830, ZaAn 2832, ZaAn 2835. - RMCA: 97.021-M-
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2069
0612, 97.021-M-0613, 97.021-M-0614, 97.021-M-0615, 97.021-M-0616, 97.021-M-0617, 97.021-M-0618, 97.021-M-0619,
97.021-M-0620, 97.021-M-0621, 97.021-M-0622, 97.021-M-0623, 97.021-M-0624, 97.021-M-0625, 97.021-M-0626, 97.021-M0627, 97.021-M-0628, 97.021-M-0629, 97.021-M-0630, 97.021-M-0631, 97.021-M-0632, 97.021-M-0633, 97.021-M-0634,
97.021-M-0635, 97.021-M-0636, 97.021-M-0637, 97.021-M-0638, 97.021-M-0639, 97.021-M-0640, 97.021-M-0641.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MSB: ZaAn 1108, ZaAn 1156, ZaAn 1159, ZaAn 1162, ZaAn 1164, ZaAn 1166, ZaAn 1168, ZaAn 1170, ZaAn 1172, ZaAn
1174, ZaAn 1176, ZaAn 1180, ZaAn 1182, ZaAn 1184, ZaAn 1445, ZaAn 1447, ZaAn 1449, ZaAn 1583, ZaAn 1585, ZaAn
1587, ZaAn 1589, ZaAn 1591, ZaAn 1593, ZaAn 1595, ZaAn 1597, ZaAn 1599, ZaAn 1601, ZaAn 1603, ZaAn 1605, ZaAn
1607, ZaAn 1609, ZaAn 1611, ZaAn 1613, ZaAn 1615, ZaAn 1617, ZaAn 1619, ZaAn 1621, ZaAn 1623, ZaAn 1625, ZaAn
1627, ZaAn 1629, ZaAn 1631, ZaAn 1633, ZaAn 1635, ZaAn 1637, ZaAn 1885, ZaAn 2120, ZaAn 2124, ZaAn 2126, ZaAn
2128, ZaAn 2178, ZaAn 2180, ZaAn 2234, ZaAn 2236, ZaAn 2238, ZaAn 2240, ZaAn 2242, ZaAn 2244, ZaAn 2246, ZaAn
2248, ZaAn 2250, ZaAn 2252, ZaAn 2254, ZaAn 2256, ZaAn 2258, ZaAn 2260, ZaAn 2262, ZaAn 2305, ZaAn 2307, ZaAn
2309, ZaAn 2311, ZaAn 2313, ZaAn 2315, ZaAn 2317, ZaAn 2321, ZaAn 2323, ZaAn 2325, ZaAn 2397, ZaAn 2468, ZaAn
2471, ZaAn 2474, ZaAn 2702, ZaAn 2784, ZaAn 2809, ZaAn 2818, ZaAn 2827, ZaAn 2829, ZaAn 2836, ZaAn 2838, ZaAn
2841, ZaAn 2843, ZaAn 3027, ZaAn 3029, ZaAn 3031, ZaAn 3033, ZaAn 3035, ZaAn 3037, ZaAn 3039, ZaAn 3041, ZaAn
3043, ZaAn 3045, ZaAn 3047, ZaAn 3049. - RMCA: 97.021-M-0642, 97.021-M-0643, 97.021-M-0644, 97.021-M-0645,
97.021-M-0646, 97.021-M-0647, 97.021-M-0648, 97.021-M-0649, 97.021-M-0650, 97.021-M-0651, 97.021-M-0652, 97.021-M0653, 97.021-M-0654, 97.021-M-0655, 97.021-M-0656, 97.021-M-0657, 97.021-M-0658, 97.021-M-0659, 97.021-M-0660,
97.021-M-0661, 97.021-M-0662, 97.021-M-0663, 97.021-M-0664, 97.021-M-0665, 97.021-M-0666, 97.021-M-0667, 97.021-M0668, 97.021-M-0669, 97.021-M-0670, 97.021-M-0671, 97.021-M-0672, 97.021-M-0673, 97.021-M-0674, 97.021-M-0675,
97.021-M-0676, 97.021-M-0677, 97.021-M-0678, 97.021-M-0679, 97.021-M-0680, 97.021-M-0681, 97.021-M-0682, 97.021-M0683, 97.021-M-0684, 97.021-M-0685, 97.021-M-0686, 97.021-M-0696, 97.021-M-0697, 97.021-M-0698, 97.021-M-0699,
97.021-M-0700, 97.021-M-0701, 97.021-M-0702, 97.021-M-0703, 97.021-M-0704, 97.021-M-0705, 97.021-M-0706, 97.021-M0707, 97.021-M-0708, 97.021-M-0709, 97.021-M-0710, 97.021-M-0711, 97.021-M-0712, 97.021-M-0713, 97.021-M-0714,
97.021-M-0715, 97.021-M-0716, 97.021-M-0717, 97.021-M-0727, 97.021-M-0728, 97.021-M-0729, 97.021-M-0730, 97.021-M0731, 97.021-M-0732, 97.021-M-0733, 97.021-M-0734, 97.021-M-0735, 97.021-M-0736, 97.021-M-0737, 97.021-M-0738,
97.021-M-0739, 97.021-M-0740, 97.021-M-0741, 97.021-M-0742, 97.021-M-0743, 97.021-M-0744, 97.021-M-0745, 97.021-M0746, 97.021-M-0747.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
TM: 45592, 45593, 45594, 45629, 46061, 46062, 46065, 46066, 46067, 46068, 46069, 46070, 46071, 46072, 46075, 46077,
46078, 46079.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
MSB: ZaAn 2190. - RMCA: 97.021-M-0748.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
TM: 45595, 45628, 45630, 46063, 46064, 46073, 46074, 46080, 46081.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
MSB: ZaAn 1033, ZaAn 1154, ZaAn 1360, ZaAn 2167, ZaAn 2169, ZaAn 2173, ZaAn 2175, ZaAn 2302, ZaAn 2383, ZaAn
399, ZaAn 537, ZaAn 783, ZaAn 787, ZaAn 789, ZaAn 913. - RMCA: 97.021-M-0750, 97.021-M-0751, 97.021-M-0752,
97.021-M-0753, 97.021-M-0754, 97.021-M-0755, 97.021-M-0756, 97.021-M-0757, 97.021-M-0758, 97.021-M-0759.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
MSB: ZaAn 1979, ZaAn 2151, ZaAn 2153, ZaAn 2155, ZaAn 2181, ZaAn 2183, ZaAn 2185, ZaAn 2187, ZaAn 2269, ZaAn
2271, ZaAn 2273, ZaAn 2275, ZaAn 2277, ZaAn 2279, ZaAn 2281, ZaAn 2283, ZaAn 2286, ZaAn 2289, ZaAn 2293, ZaAn
2295, ZaAn 2299, ZaAn 2301, ZaAn 2318, ZaAn 2379, ZaAn 2381, ZaAn 2384, ZaAn 2387, ZaAn 2389, ZaAn 2525, ZaAn
2621, ZaAn 2623, ZaAn 2686, ZaAn 2688, ZaAn 2690, ZaAn 2692, ZaAn 2694, ZaAn 2696. - RMCA: 97.021-M-0805, 97.021M-0806, 97.021-M-0807, 97.021-M-0808, 97.021-M-0809, 97.021-M-1174.
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867:
MSB: ZaAn 1984.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
MSB: ZaAn 1721, ZaAn 1723, ZaAn 1725, ZaAn 1727, ZaAn 1729. - RMCA: 97.021-M-0811, 97.021-M-0812, 97.021-M-0813,
97.021-M-0814, 97.021-M-0815.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
MSB: ZaAn 1980, ZaAn 1982.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
MSB: ZaAn 2874, ZaAn 2877, ZaAn 2879, ZaAn 2881, ZaAn 2883, ZaAn 2885. - RMCA: 97.021-M-0817, 97.021-M-0818,
97.021-M-0819, 97.021-M-0820, 97.021-M-0821, 97.021-M-0822, 97.021-M-0850.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0824.
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900):
MSB: ZaAn 2871.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
MSB: ZaAn 1887, ZaAn 1971, ZaAn 2064, ZaAn 2066, ZaAn 2070, ZaAn 2206, ZaAn 2210. - RMCA: 97.021-M-0829, 97.021M-0830, 97.021-M-0831, 97.021-M-0832.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MSB: ZaAn 3025. - RMCA: 5478.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0749.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
MSB: ZaAn 782. - RMCA: 97.021-M-0837.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
TM: 45614, 45615, 45617, 45618.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
RMCA: 14913, 14914.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
MSB: ZaAn 1158, ZaAn 1994, ZaAn 2058, ZaAn 2697, ZaAn 2699, ZaAn 2701. - RMCA: 97.021-M-0839, 97.021-M-0840,
97.021-M-0847, 97.021-M-0848
2070
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 05019Aa:
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
RMCA: 97.021-M-0810.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
RMCA: 97.021-M-0823.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 97.021-M-0833, 97.021-M-0834, 97.021-M-0835, 97.021-M-0836
SE 06019Ba:
Hypsugo musciculus (Thomas, 1913):
MNHN: 1892-223
SE 05019Dd:
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
CAS: 12488, 12521
SE 05020Dd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 6507, 6508
SE 05021Ac:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 7296.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 6553
SE 05021Cc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 26554
SE 05021Ba:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 6483a, 6483b, 6501, 6502, 6503, 6504, 6505, 6506, 6509, 6510, 6513, 6514, 6515.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 6646.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 6525.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
RMCA: 6607, 6608, 7298, 7299.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
RMCA: 7309.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 6609, 6610, 6635, 6636, 6637, 6638, 6639, 6640, 6641a, 6641b, 6642, 6643.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 6555
SE 05022Aa:
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 78.020-M-0001
SE 05022Ca:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 79.022-M-0005
SE 05022Cc:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 80.020-M-0002.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 80.020-M-0003.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980:
RMCA: 80.020-M-0001
SE 05022Ab:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2071
RMCA: 76.015-M-0002, 76.015-M-0003, 76.015-M-0004, 76.015-M-0005, 76.015-M-0006, 77.038-M-0002, 77.038-M-0003.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 35797, 76.015-M-0001.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 36251, 36252, 36253, 36254.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 75.061-M-0001, 75.061-M-0002, 75.061-M-0003, 75.061-M-0004, 75.061-M-0005, 75.061-M-0006.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
RMCA: 36250
SE 05022Ad:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 84.035-M-0009, 84.035-M-0010, 84.035-M-0011, 84.035-M-0012.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 84.035-M-0005.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 84.035-M-0024
SE 05022Cd:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910:
RMCA: 33347, 33348, 33411, 33412, 80.013-M-0003.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 7543.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
AMNH: 86139, 86237, 86253, 86254. - RMCA: 33982, 34416, 34417, 34418, 34419, 34420, 38815.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 86229, 86230, 86231, 86232, 86233, 86234, 86235, 86236, 86238, 86239, 86240, 86241, 86242, 86243, 86244,
86245, 86246, 86247, 86248, 86249, 86250, 86260. - BMNH: 1926.11.1.23, 1926.7.6.45, 1926.7.6.46. - RMCA: 76.054-M0001, 76.054-M-0002, 76.054-M-0003.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
NMBA: 3800, 7695.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
RMCA: 31557.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 206843, 207736, 207737, 207738, 86251, 86252, 86255, 86256, 86258, 86259. - MNHN: 1960-3859, 1960-3860. RMCA: 31550, 31554, 32378, 32387, 32650, 32651, 32661, 32662, 33407, 33408, 33409, 33410, 33644, 34405a, 35609,
7537, 7538, 7539, 7540.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMNH: 207739. - BMNH: 1926.7.6.56. - RMCA: 31548, 31551, 31552, 31553, 31555, 31556, 31558, 31559, 32652, 32653,
32654, 32663, 32664, 32665, 32690, 33390, 33391, 33392, 33393, 33394, 33395, 33396, 33397, 33398, 33399, 33400,
33401, 33402, 33403, 33404, 33405, 33406, 33646, 33647, 33648, 34405b, 35277, 35796, 35798, 80.013-M-0008, 80.013-M0009, 80.013-M-0012. - ZMB: 10031.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 7570.
Glauconycteris humeralis J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 86152.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 13708, 7566, 7567.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 86150, 86168, 86170.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
BMNH: 1926.7.6.48. - RMCA: 35275.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
BMNH: 1927.12.21.14. - ZMB: 35910, 35911.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
AMNH: 212578. - RMCA: 33341, 33342, 33343, 33344, 33345, 33346, 33370, 33371, 33553, 33554, 33603, 33604, 75.061M-0007.
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963:
RMCA: 32380, 34406, 34409.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
AMNH: 206836, 206837, 206838, 206839, 206840, 206841, 206842, 86147, 86151, 86257. - BMNH: 1926.7.6.60,
1926.7.6.61. - KU: 125197. - RMCA: 32363, 32364, 32365, 32366, 32367, 32368, 32369, 32370, 32371, 32372, 32373,
32374, 32375, 32376, 32377, 32379, 32381, 32382, 32383, 32384, 32385, 32386, 32640, 32641, 32642, 32643, 32644,
32645, 32646, 32647, 32648, 32649, 32673, 32674, 32675, 32676, 32677, 32678, 32679, 32680, 32681, 32682, 32683,
32684, 32685, 32686, 32687, 32688, 32689, 32691, 32692, 32693, 32694, 32695, 32696, 32697, 32768, 33320, 33321,
33322, 33323, 33324, 33325, 33326, 33327, 33328, 33329, 33330, 33331, 33415, 33416, 33417, 33418, 33419, 33420,
33421, 33422, 33423, 33424, 33425, 33426, 33427, 33428, 33429, 33430, 33431, 33432, 33433, 33434, 33435, 33436,
33437, 33438, 33439, 33440, 33441, 33442, 33443, 33444, 33445, 33446, 33447, 33448, 33555, 33556, 33557, 33558,
33559, 33560, 33561, 33563, 33565, 33566, 33567, 33572, 33573, 33574, 33575, 33576, 33577, 33578, 33579, 33580,
33581, 33582, 33584, 33645, 33653, 33654, 33655, 33656, 33657, 33658, 33659, 33660, 33661, 33662, 33663, 33664,
33665, 33666, 33667, 33668, 33669, 33670, 33671, 33672, 33673, 33674, 33675, 33676, 33677, 33678, 33679, 33680,
33681, 33682, 33683, 34407, 34408, 34410, 34411, 34412, 34413, 34414, 34415, 35281, 35610, 35611, 35612, 35613,
2072
ISSN 1990-6471
75.061-M-0008, 75.061-M-0009, 75.061-M-0010, 7547, 7548, 79.032-M-0010, 79.032-M-0011, 79.032-M-0012, 80.013-M0006.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
RMCA: 33587, 33588, 33589, 33590, 33591, 33592.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 207740, 207741, 207742, 207743, 207744, 207745, 207746, 207747, 207748, 207749, 207750, 207751, 207752,
207753.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 31549, 31561, 31562, 31563, 31564, 31565, 31570, 33350, 33593, 33594.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1926.7.6.107.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
BMNH: 1926.7.6.104, 1926.7.6.106. - RMCA: 84.035-M-0014, 84.035-M-0016, 84.035-M-0017, 84.035-M-0018, 84.035-M0020, 84.035-M-0021.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
BMNH: 1926.11.1.38, 1926.11.1.39, 1926.11.1.41, 1926.11.1.42, 1926.11.1.43, 1927.12.21.19, 1927.5.9.1, 1927.5.9.2. RMCA: 1548, 1954a, 1954b, 1954c.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) spurrelli (Dollman, 1911):
AMNH: 86145.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
AMNH: 206845, 86101. - RMCA: 7542, 7544, 7549, 7550, 81.050-M-0002, 81.050-M-0003, 81.050-M-0004, 81.050-M-0005,
81.050-M-0006, 81.050-M-0007.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 32660, 33332, 33333, 33334, 33335, 33336, 33337, 33338, 33339, 33340, 33413, 33414.
Myopterus whitleyi (Scharff, 1900):
AMNH: 86140, 86144, 86148, 86176. - RMCA: 16196, 16197, 1954h, 1954i, 1954j, 7588, 7589, 7590.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 117649, 212579, 212580, 86142, 86153, 86154, 86155, 86156, 86157, 86158, 86159, 86160, 86161, 86162, 86163,
86164. - FMNH: 152772. - RMCA: 1954, 1954cc, 1954d, 1954e, 1954f, 1954g, 31567, 31568, 31569, 31571, 31574, 31575,
32657, 32666, 7552, 7553, 7554, 7555, 7556, 7557, 7558, 7559, 7560, 7561, 7562, 7563, 7564, 7565.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
AMNH: 86146, 86165, 86166, 86167. - RMCA: 31572, 32668, 33542, 33605, 7571, 7572, 7573, 7574, 7575, 7576, 7577,
7578, 7579, 7580, 7581, 7582, 7583, 7584, 7585, 7586.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
AMNH: 86141, 86149, 86169, 86173, 86174. - RMCA: 32667, 32773, 32774, 32775, 32776, 33540, 33541, 7569, 7587.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1926.7.6.72, 1927.12.21.8.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 86143, 86172, 86175, 86177. - BMNH: 1926.11.1.26, 1926.7.6.73, 1926.7.6.76, 1927.12.21.9, 1934.10.24.18. FMNH: 152456. - RMCA: 33601, 7545, 7568.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1926.7.6.75. - RMCA: 7546.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
RMCA: 33600.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 31560.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
AMNH: 86261. - RMCA: 7541.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 212597, 212598. - RMCA: 31566, 32669, 32670, 32671, 32672, 32769, 32770, 32771, 32772, 33310, 33311, 33312,
33313, 33314, 33315, 33316, 33317, 33318, 33319, 33380, 33381, 33382, 33595, 33649, 33650, 33651, 33652, 35287,
35288.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 86171. - RMCA: 1549, 33981, 7551.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 31573, 33349, 33351, 33961, 33962
SE 05022Dc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MCZ: 31737.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
MCZ: 31738.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
MCZ: 31739
SE 05023Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 80.042-M-0001, 80.042-M-0002, 80.042-M-0003, 80.042-M-0004.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 80.042-M-0005, 80.042-M-0006
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2073
SE 05023Cb:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 30820.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 84.035-M-0008
SE 05023Bb:
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 31736, MCZ-31736
SE 05025Dd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 77.015-M-0001, 77.015-M-0002
SE 05027Ac:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HZM: 209.7976, 210.7977, 211.7978, 212.7979, 213.7080, 214.7081, 215.7082, 216.7083, 217.7084, 218.7085, 219.7086,
220.7087, 221.7088, 222.7089, 253.8020, 254.8021.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
HZM: 64.7806
SE 05028Dc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
AMNH: 118868.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
AMNH: 118866, 118867.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 118865
SE 05029Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 27113
SE 05029Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 29305, 29306.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 23317, 23318, 23319, 23321.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1955.1191. - RMCA: 22947.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
RBINS: 9065, 9066.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 29298, 29299.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 29303.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
RMCA: 29304.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 422, 423.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 23320, 29302, 421.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RMCA: 28666.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
RMCA: 29300, 29301.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 212595, 212596. - RBINS: 9069.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 206844, 212591, 212592, 212593, 212594. - RMCA: 22948, 29293, 29294, 29295, 29296, 29297, 31718, 33585,
33586
SE 05032Aa:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1962.961, 1962.962, 1962.963, 1962.964, 1962.965
SE 05032Da:
2074
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
HZM: 25.2973.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
HZM: 25.29.73
SE 05032Bb:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
LACM: 31763, 31764, 31765
SE 05034Bb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1924.1.1.29
SE 05034Bd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1924.1.1.30
SE 05034Db:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 25730, 25731, 25732, 25733
SE 05035Ab:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 45004.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: 45005
SE 05035Ad:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: 11387.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ZMB: 11405
SE 05037Ac:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 161309, 161310, 161311, 161312, 161313, 161314, 161315, 161316, 161317, 161318, 161319, 161320, 161321
SE 05037Ad:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 168321, 168322
SE 05037Bd:
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
FMNH: 192781, 192847, 192848
SE 05038Ca:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
ROM: 77936
SE 05038Ab:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 86674.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MHNG: 921.17
SE 05038Ba:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
YPM: 2143.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: a4.036-M-0507, a4.036-M-0509, a4.036-M-0510, a4.036-M-0512, a4.036-M-0513.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
TM: 29271, 29273, 29274.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2075
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
BMNH: 1937.8.18.3, 1937.8.18.4.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 150041, 150043, 150044, 150045, 150048, 150049, 150050, 150390, 150391, 150392, 150393, 150394, 150395,
150396, 150397, 150398, 151179, 151180, 151181, 151413. - YPM: 2137, 2138.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
FMNH: 151428.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
MCZ: 22501, 22502.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
YPM: 2144.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
AMNH: 206670. - FMNH: 150055, 150056, 150057, 150059, 150060, 150061, 150062, 150402, 150403, 150404, 150405,
151388. - ROM: 36217. - ZMB: 67158.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 150089, 150091, 151206, 151207.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 150078, 151436. - MCZ: 22519, 22520, 22521. - TM: 14011.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
AMNH: 206685. - BMNH: 1979.1678. - FMNH: 150065, 151185, 151416, 168092.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
YPM: 2136.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 22498.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
LACM: 31921. - SMF: 90889, 91234.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 150076, 150077.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 147225, 147395, 147396, 147397, 150066, 150070, 150071, 150410, 151192, 151418, 151419, 151420. - YPM:
2142.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
FMNH: 150409.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 150072, 151422. - SMF: 91237, 91238, 91239.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 150052, 150054, 150408, 151158.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 150085
SE 05038Bc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ZMB: 54791.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
SMF: 79632
SE 05038Da:
Kerivoula africana Dobson, 1878:
SMF: 79563.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
SMF: 79573.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 79574.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
SMF: 79583a
SE 05038Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ZMB: T10519, T10520.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1986.173. - TM: 14016, 14017.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
ZMB: 20574.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 14018, 29272, 29275. - ZMB: 67670, 67687.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
MCZ: 38963, 38964, 38965, 38966, 38967, 38968, 38969, 38970, 38971. - TM: 16012.
Mops Lesson, 1842:
FMNH: 182547.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
2076
ISSN 1990-6471
SMF: 87309, 87310.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 33193, 33194, 33195, 33196, 33197, 33198, 33199, 33200, 33201, 33202, 38995, 38996, 38997, 38998, 38999, 39049,
39050, 39051, 39052, 39053. - ZMB: 20575, 20576, 20577, 9133, 9134, 9135, 9136, 9137.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ZMB: T10521, T10522.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
TM: 16011.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 29294. - ZMB: T09565. - ZMUC: 3105, 3106, 3107, 3108, 3109, 3110, 3111, 3112, 3113, 3114, 3115, 3116, 3117, 3118,
3119, 3120.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
ZMB: 97523.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
SMF: 82514.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ZMB: 50027.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
MCZ: 38982.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
MCZ: 38972, 38973, 38974, 38975, 38976, 38977, 38978, 38979, 38980, 38981. - ZMB: 50028
SE 05038Bd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
HZM: 1.2892
SE 05038Dd:
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
SMF: 79581
SE 05039Aa:
Cardioderma cor (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 152531. - ROM: 68470, 68471, 77927, 77928, 77929, 77930, 77931, 77932, 78020, 78021, 78026, 78027, 78028,
91164. - USNM: 351320.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 36462, 36463, 36464, 36465, 68377, 73246, 76173, 76177, 76178, 76179, 76180, 76181, 76182, 76183, 76184, 76185,
76186, 76187, 76188, 76189, 76190, 76191, 76192, 76193, 76194, 76195, 76196, 76197, 76198, 76199, 76200, 76201,
76202, 76203, 76204, 76205. - ZMB: 10109, 10110.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
CAS: 12486, 12520. - FMNH: 197987, 197988, 197989, 197990, 197991, 197992, 197993, 197994, 197995, 197996, 197997,
197998, 197999, 198000, 198001, 198002, 198020, 198021, 198022, 198023, 198024, 198025, 198026, 198027, 198028,
198029, 198030, 198031, 198032, 86676, 86677, 86678, 86679, 86680, 86681, 86682, 86683, 86684, 86685, 86686, 86687,
86688, 86689, 86690, 86691, 86692, 86693, 86694, 86695, 86696, 86697, 86698, 86699, 86700, 86701, 86702, 86703,
86704, 86705, 86706, 86707. - MCZ: 38923, 38947, 38948, 38949, 38950, 38951, 38952, 38953, 38990, 38991, 49786,
49787, 49788, 49789, 49790, 49791, 49792, 49793, 49794, 49795, 49796, 49797, 49798, 49799, 49800, 49801, 49802,
49803, 49804, 49805, 49806. - SMF: 25832, 25833. - USNM: 351181. - ZMB: 10136, 10137.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
FMNH: 150040.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
LACM: 31744, 31746, 31747, 31748, 31749, 31750, 31751, 51444.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 77980, 77981, 77982, 77983, 77984, 77985. - USNM: 351176, 351178.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
LACM: 31753, 31755, 31756, 31757. - ROM: 68474, 77992, 77993, 77994, 77995, 77996, 77997, 77998, 77999, 78000. USNM: 351180.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 152347, 152348. - ROM: 38274, 38275, 68475, 68476, 77971, 77972, 77974, 77975, 77976, 77977, 77978, 77979,
77987, 77988, 77989, 77990, 77991. - USNM: 351173, 351174, 351175, 351177, 351179.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 77864. - ZMB: 10107, 11395, 11396, 11397, 11398, T09819.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 207082. - MCZ: 38917, 38918, 38919, 38920, 38934, 38935, 38936, 38937, 38938, 38939, 38940. - ROM: 36320. USNM: 351182, 351183. - ZMB: 10111, 86257, 86258, 86259, T09820.
Kerivoula smithii Thomas, 1880:
ZMB: 10135.
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867:
FMNH: 198003, 198004, 198005, 198006, 198007, 198008, 198009, 198010, 198011, 198012, 198013, 198033, 198034,
198035. - MCZ: 38946, 38992, 38993, 38994.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ZMB: T10117, T10118.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 78326.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2077
ROM: 40341, 78197, 78198, 78199. - USNM: 351194.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ZMB: 10105.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ROM: 78040.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 73235. - ZMB: 10102, 10103, 10104, 10106.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
ROM: 77789.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 198014. - ROM: 77787, 77788, 83935. - SMF: 79633.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 68473, 77973. - ZMB: 10128, 10129, 10130, 10226, 10228, 10229, 10230, 10231, 54369.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 152814, 152815. - ROM: 38279, 68464, 68465, 68466, 78811, 78812, 78813, 78814, 78815, 78816, 78817, 78818,
78819. - USNM: 351195, 351196, 351197, 351198.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: 7642.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
AMNH: 207083. - FMNH: 152686, 197969, 197970, 197971, 197972, 197973, 197974, 197975, 197976, 197977, 197978,
197979, 197980, 197981, 197982, 197983, 197984, 197985, 197986, 198015, 198016, 198017, 198018, 198019, 63753,
63754, 86010, 86011, 86567, 86568, 86569, 86570, 86571, 86572, 86573, 86574, 86575, 86576, 86577, 86578, 86579,
86580, 86581, 86582, 86583, 86584, 86585, 86586, 86587, 86588, 86589. - MCZ: 38941, 38942, 38943, 38944, 38945,
38983, 38984, 38985, 38986, 38987, 38988, 38989, 49748, 49749, 49750, 49751, 49752, 49753, 49754, 49755, 49756,
49757, 49758, 49759, 49760, 49761, 49762, 49763, 49764, 49765, 49766, 49767, 49768, 49769, 49770, 49771, 49772,
49773, 49774, 49775, 49776, 49777, 49778, 49779, 49780, 49781, 49782, 49783, 49784, 49785. - ROM: 36332, 36333,
77895, 77896, 77897, 77898, 77899, 77900, 77901, 77902, 77903, 77904, 77905. - USNM: 351184, 351185, 351186,
351187, 351188, 351189, 351190, 351191, 351192, 351193
SE 05039Ca:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 198091, 198092, 198093, 198149, 198150, 198151, 198152, 198153.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 8832, 8833. - USNM: 174672, 174673, 174674, 174675, 174676, 174677, 17899.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MCZ: 1061, 22767. - USNM: 174671.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 51054.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
USNM: 14536.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
MCZ: 21477, 21478. - USNM: 174678.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 174680.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 3297, 3299, 3301. - USNM: 174679.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 1138, 1139.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
MCZ: 3859, 3860.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
MCZ: 2867
SE 05039Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 33122, 33123, 33124, 33125, 33126.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 92345, 92346.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 33129, 33130, 33131, 33132.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
MCZ: 33127
SE 06039Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NMP: PB-2624, PB-2625.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
MCZ: 33133, 33134, 33135, 33136, 33137, 33138
SE 05039Cd:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
2078
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 198094, 198095, 198096, 198154, 198155, 198156, 198157, 198158.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
NMW: 17496. - ZMB: A. 76a07.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 198037, 198038, 198039, 198115, 198116.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 198054, 198055, 198056, 198057, 198058, 198059, 198060, 198061, 198062, 198063, 198064, 198065, 198066,
198067, 198068, 198069, 198070, 198071, 198130, 198131, 198132, 198133, 198134, 198135, 198136, 198137, 198138,
198139, 198140, 198141, 198142, 198143, 198144.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 198040.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
FMNH: 198145
SE 05039Ba:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
MCZ: 33145.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 33172, 33173, 33174, 33175
SE 05039Bc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 67071, 67072.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 33144
SE 05039Bb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MCZ: 39280, 39281.
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 51055.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 192792, 192793, 192794, 192795, 192796, 192797, 192798, 192799, 192856.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 33151, 33152, 33153, 33154, 33155.
Pteropus voeltzkowi Matschie, 1909:
BMNH: 1924.12.15.5, 1924.3.8.5, 1924.3.8.6. - FMNH: 192843, 192844. - MCZ: 21476, 22754, 22755. - ROM: 51056, 51057,
51134. - ZMB: 92341, T10485, T10486, T10487, T10488, T10489, T10490.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
FMNH: 192782, 192783.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MCZ: 33168
SE 05039Bd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1919.6.9.8.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
MCZ: 49155
SE 05040Ca:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 192819, 192891
SE 06012Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 2527, 2528, 2529, 2530.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
CZL: 1900014.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
SMF: 2513.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
SMF: 2505, 2506, 2507, 2508
SE 06015Aa:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
NHMZ: 62517
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SE 06016Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 73832, 73833.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
FMNH: 73819, 73820.
Rhinolophus silvestris Aellen, 1959:
FMNH: 73827
SE 06020Ac:
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 83.025-M-0007.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 83.025-M-0006, 83.025-M-0019
SE 06020Bb:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 6561.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) nanulus J.A. Allen, 1917:
RMCA: 16451, 16608.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 6611, 6628, 6629, 6630, 6631, 6632, 6633, 7311, 7312
SE 06020Bd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 6486, 6498, 6499, 6500.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 16231.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RMCA: 6562.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 6634, 7310.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 7255.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 6549, 6550, 6551, 6552, 6554
SE 06021Aa:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 79.032-M-0017
SE 06021Ac:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 79.032-M-0019.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 79.032-M-0002, 79.032-M-0003, 79.032-M-0004, 79.032-M-0005
SE 06021Ab:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 79.032-M-0018.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 79.032-M-0016.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 79.032-M-0014.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 79.032-M-0013.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 79.032-M-0001
SE 06022Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 15376.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 7107, 7113, 7114, 7117, 7118, 7119, 7120, 7170, 7171, 7172, 7173, 7174, 7175, 7176, 7177, 7178, 7179, 7180,
7181, 7183, 7184, 7185.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 7116, 7123, 7494.
2079
2080
ISSN 1990-6471
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
RMCA: 15375.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 152682.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 7109, 7115.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
BMNH: 1926.7.6.109. - RMCA: 84.035-M-0015, 84.035-M-0019, 84.035-M-0022.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) thersites (Thomas, 1903):
RMCA: 15398.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 15373, 15379, 7169, 7182.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
RMCA: 33352, 33353, 33354, 33355, 33356, 33357, 33358, 33359, 33596, 33597, 33598.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 7108.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 152836, 152837. - RMCA: 7110, 7111, 7112.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 15371, 15372. - WNMU: 2944
SE 06022Ba:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 23238, 23239, 23240, 23395, 23396, 23397.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 22819, 22820.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 26274.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 26303.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 26279.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 26928
SE 06022Db:
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 33372, 33373, 33374, 33375, 33376, 33377, 33378, 33379.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 33389.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 33383, 33384, 33385, 33386, 33387, 33388
SE 06023Ab:
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
AMNH: 82526
SE 06023Cb:
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
RMCA: 79.032-M-0015.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 79.032-M-0006, 79.032-M-0007, 79.032-M-0008, 79.032-M-0009
SE 06023Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 152992.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
FMNH: 152633, 152634.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 152683.
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936:
FMNH: 152883, 152884
SE 06023Da:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
RBINS: 13.329.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
RBINS: 13329
SE 06023Dc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 35276, 35279, 35282, 35283, 35284, 35285.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 35278, 35280
SE 06023Dd:
Casinycteris argynnis Thomas, 1910:
RMCA: 84.035-M-0001, 84.035-M-0002.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RBINS: 13108.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 84.035-M-0023.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
RMCA: 84.035-M-0004, 84.035-M-0006.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RBINS: 14505
SE 06024Aa:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 18148.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 18149
SE 06024Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 22949, 22950, 22951, 22952.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 22955a
SE 06026Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 29429. - RMCA: 9164, 9165, 9167, 9168, 9169, 9170, 9171, 9172, 9904.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 9166.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 9173, 9174, 9175.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 16249
SE 06026Dd:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
HZM: 45.7852
SE 06029Ca:
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 22127
SE 06029Cc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 22953, 22954.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 22955b, 22955c
SE 06029Ab:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 8854, 8855, 9178
SE 06029Da:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 6312
2081
2082
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 06029Dc:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: a2.040-M-0001
SE 07029Ba:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 37121
SE 06029Bb:
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902):
FMNH: 193239.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 177847.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 193238.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
FMNH: 177758.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 177856.
Taphozous perforatus perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 177755, 177756, 177757, 177848, 177849, 177850, 177851, 177852, 177853, 177854, 177855
SE 06030Cb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 22423, 22424, 22425, 22426, 22427, 22428, 22429, 22431, 22432
SE 06030Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 86656.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: T09962.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 86614, 86615, 86616, 86617, 86618, 86619, 86620, 86621, 86622, 86623, 86624, 86625, 86626, 86627, 86628,
86629.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
FMNH: 86675
SE 06035Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 199497
SE 06036Ab:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
MCZ: 22790, 22791
SE 06036Ad:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1964.1470
SE 07036Ab:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ZFMK: 59169, 59170
SE 06036Bc:
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ZMB: 50023.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 62170, 62171
SE 06036Da:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2083
BMNH: 1964.1472
SE 06036Dc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 197515.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 198207.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 197803.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 197516, 197517.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 197800.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
FMNH: 197801, 197802.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
FMNH: 197799
SE 06036Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 55536, 55537, 55538. - MCZ: 20608, 20609, 20610, 20611, 20612, 20613, 20614, 20615, 22823, 22824, 22827,
22828, 23104, 23105, 23106, 23107, 23108, 23110.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1924.1.1.8, 1924.1.1.9. - HZM: 23.2779, 24.2830. - ROM: 35313. - SMF: 19470. - ZFMK: 64.3.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
AMNH: 55542, 55543. - FMNH: 29430. - HZM: 24.2779.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
AMNH: 55544, 55545, 55546, 55547, 55548, 55549, 55550. - FMNH: 29031, 48745, 48746, 48747, 48748, 48749, 48750,
48751. - MCZ: 22814, 22815. - ROM: 78357. - USNM: 297476, 297477, 297478.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
MCZ: 22813.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 55572, 55573, 55574, 55575. - FMNH: 48712, 48713. - KU: 79288. - MCZ: 20626, 20627, 20628, 20629, 20630,
20631, 20632, 20633, 20634, 20635, 20636, 22800, 22801, 22802, 22803, 22804, 22805, 22806, 22807, 22808, 23111,
23113. - USNM: 297471.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 27293. - MCZ: 22793, 22794, 22795.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 22787.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 22809.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
SMF: 19459.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1978.1643. - MCZ: 22789.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1924.1.1.15, 1924.1.1.16. - KU: 150742.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 55577, 55578. - BMNH: 1924.1.1.27, 1924.1.1.28. - FMNH: 48760, 48761, 48762, 48763. - KM: 1667, 1668. - MCZ:
22783, 22784. - USNM: 297473.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
MCZ: 22792.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 55539, 55540, 55541. - FMNH: 153076, 153077
SE 06037Cc:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: a4.036-M-0501, a4.036-M-0502, a4.036-M-0503.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
NMW: 10297
SE 06037Cd:
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1923.8.2.1
SE 06037Ba:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: a4.036-M-0504, a4.036-M-0505, a4.036-M-0508, a4.036-M-0514.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 77487, 77489.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
2084
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 77488.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 161263, 161368.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: a4.036-M-0496, a4.036-M-0497, a4.036-M-0498, a4.036-M-0499, a4.036-M-0500, a4.036-M-0517.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 161265.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 161264
SE 06037Da:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
UIA: ABOS-172
SE 06037Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
YPM: 2140.
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
MCZ: 22776, 22777.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1922.7.12.21, 1922.7.17.10, 1922.7.17.12, 1922.7.17.13, 1922.7.17.14, 1924.1.1.10. - CM: 57665. - NMBE: 458/63. SMF: 66939. - USNM: 297468. - ZFMK: 61.81, 61.82, 61.83.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
BMNH: 1902.4.1.1.10, 1922.7.17.11, 1922.7.17.15, 1922.7.17.21. - MCZ: 22775.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
MCZ: 22771, 22773. - YPM: 2139.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
AMNH: 42201, 42205. - MCZ: 22816, 22817.
Kerivoula africana Dobson, 1878:
ZMB: 7639.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 42202. - MCZ: 22778, 22779.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 183249.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 22810, 22811. - USNM: 219331, 219332.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
FMNH: 158488, 158489, 158490.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 219329, 219330.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 42203, 42204. - BMNH: 1974.580, 1974.581. - FMNH: 158336. - MCZ: 22785, 22786.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 158338, 158340, 158491.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
FMNH: 158492.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 158339. - SMF: 57321.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1922.7.17.75.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 22796, 22797
SE 06037Dd:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 183245, 183255, 183256, 183257.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
ZMB: , 54653
SE 06038Cc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMNS: 5980, 5983. - ZFMK: 56.909, 59.158.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 29031.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ZFMK: 59.163.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 29026
SE 06038Bd:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2085
ZMB: T09281.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMNH: 15804, 15805, 15806, 15807, 15809, 15810, 15811, 15813, 15950, 15952, 15954, 16495, 16496, 16626, 16627,
16794, 16795, 16797, 16798, 16800, 16801, 16802, 16804, 16805, 16806, 16807, 26315, 26317, 26318, 26319, 8697, 8698,
8699, 8700, 8703, 8705, 8708, 8709, 8711. - ZMB: 5601.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
BMNH: 1890.6.8.12, 1990.6.8.12, 1990.6.8.13.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMNH: 8695, 8696.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 54673.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 54330, 5592, 67835, 67847, 67848, 67850, 67856, 67858, 67859, 67864, 67865.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ZMB: T09401.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 5591.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
BMNH: 1964.1357.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
RMNH: VB16. - SMNS: 2119f.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1964.1356. - RMNH: 15946.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMNH: 15790, 15792, 15793, 15794, 15795, 15796, 15797, 15936, 15937, 15938, 15939, 15940, 15941, 15942, 15943,
15944, 15945, 16629, 25912. - ZMB: T09283.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
ZMH: 269?.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMNH: 15932.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 62427
SE 06038Db:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1964.1404, 1964.1405
SE 06038Dd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
NMBE: 457/63.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 182568.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZFMK: 61.108, 61.109, 61.110, 61.111, 61.112, 61.113, 61.114, 61.115, 61.116.
Nycteris aurita (K. Andersen, 1912):
ZFMK: 61.105, 61.89, 61.91, 61.92.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ZFMK: 61.100, 61.101, 61.102, 61.103, 61.104, 61.150, 61.151, 61.152, 61.90, 61.93, 61.98, 61.99.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZFMK: 61.87, 61.88, 61.94.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 182567
SE 06039Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 59863, 59864, 59865, 59866. - ZMB: 3259, 3490, T09285, T09626.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MCZ: 3204, 3294, 3295, 3296, 3298, 3302, 3304.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RBINS: 187gamma. - ZMB: 5550.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
BMNH: 1879.9.12.4.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1909.1.4.5. - ZMB: 10000, 10001, 10002, 2957, 9996.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 2608.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 3265, 67877, 67898.
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867:
ZMB: 3268.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MNHN: 1890-212, 1890-213.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
2086
ISSN 1990-6471
BMNH: 1879.9.12.6. - RBINS: 200.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1879.9.12.5, 1909.1.4.26, 1955.273, 1956.198, 1956.199, 1956.200, 1956.201, 1956.201B, 1956.202.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1955.277, 1955.278, 1955.279, 1956.194. - ZMB: 3267, T09429.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
MNHN: 1996-2129.
Pipistrellus rueppellii pulcher (Dobson, 1875):
BMNH: 1868.12.22.3.
Pteropus niger (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 38838.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
ZMB: 3269.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 67232.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
ZMB: 3266, T10637.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 3087.
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891):
ZMB: 4665
SE 06039Ac:
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1955.263, 1955.264
SE 06039Cc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ZFMK: 61.79, 61.80.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ZFMK: 61.75, 61.76.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 536189.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 154808. - MCZ: 57543, 57544. - TM: 41209, 41210, 41211, 41212. - TTU: 42405, 42406. - USNM: 519683, 519684,
519685, 519686, 534061, 534062, 534063, 534064, 534065, 534066, 534067, 534068, 534069, 534070, 534071, 534072,
534073, 534074, 534075, 534076, 534077, 534078, 534079, 534080, 534081, 534082, 534083, 534084, 534085, 534086,
534087, 534088, 534089, 534090, 534091, 534092, 534093, 534094, 534095, 534096, 534097, 534098, 534099, 534100,
534101, 534102, 534103, 534104, 534105, 534106, 534107, 534108, 534109, 534110, 534111, 534112, 534113, 534114,
534115, 534116, 534117, 534118, 534119, 534120, 534121, 534122, 534123, 534124, 534125, 534126, 534127, 534128,
534129, 534130, 534131, 534132, 534133, 534134, 534135, 534136, 534137, 534138, 534139, 534140, 534141, 534142,
534143, 534144, 534145, 534146, 534147, 534148, 534149, 534150, 534151, 534152, 534153, 534154, 534155, 534156,
534157, 534158, 534159, 534160, 534161, 534162, 534163, 534164, 534165, 534166, 534167, 534168, 534169, 534170,
534171, 534172, 534173, 534174, 534175, 534176, 534177, 534178, 534179, 534180, 534181, 534182, 534183, 534184,
534185, 534186, 534187, 534188, 534189, 534190, 534191, 534192, 534193, 534194, 534195, 534196, 534197, 534198,
534199, 534200, 534201, 534202, 534203, 534204, 534205, 534206, 534207, 534208, 534209, 534210, 534211, 534212,
534213, 534214, 534215, 534216, 534217, 534218, 534219, 534220, 534741, 534742, 534743, 534744, 534745, 534746,
534747, 534748, 534749, 534750, 534751, 534752, 534753, 534754, 534755, 534756, 534757, 534758, 534759, 534760,
534761, 534762, 534763, 534764, 534765, 534766, 534767, 534768, 534769, 534770, 534771, 534772, 534773, 534774,
534775, 534776, 534777, 534778, 534779, 534780, 534781, 534782, 534783, 534784, 534785, 534786, 534787, 534788,
534789, 534790, 534791, 534792, 534793, 534794, 534795, 534796, 534797, 534798, 534799, 534800, 534801, 534802,
534803, 534804, 534805, 536190, 536191, 536192, 536193, 536194, 536195, 536196, 536197, 536198, 536199, 536200,
536201, 536202, 536203, 536204, 536205, 536206, 536207, 536208, 536209, 536210, 536211, 536212, 536213, 536214,
536215, 536216, 536217, 536218, 536219, 536220, 536221, 536222, 536223, 536224, 536225, 536226, 536227, 536228,
536229, 536230, 536231, 536232, 536233, 536234, 536235, 536236, 536237, 536238, 536239, 536240, 536241, 536242,
536243, 536244, 536245, 536246, 536247, 536248, 536249, 536250, 536251, 536252, 536253, 536254, 536255, 536256,
536257, 536258, 536259, 536260, 536261, 536262, 536263, 536264, 536265, 536266, 536267, 536268, 536269, 536270,
536271, 536272, 536273, 536274, 536275, 536276, 536277, 536278, 536279, 536280, 536281, 536282, 536283, 536284,
536285, 536286, 536287, 536288, 536289, 536290, 536291, 536292, 536293, 536294, 536295, 536296, 536297, 536298,
536299, 536300, 536301, 536302, 536303, 536304, 536305, 536306, 536307, 536308, 536309, 536310, 536311, 536312,
536313, 536314, 536315, 536316, 536317, 536318, 536319, 536320, 536321, 536322, 536323, 536324, 536325, 536326,
536327, 536328, 536329, 536330, 536331, 536332, 536333, 536334, 536335, 536336, 536337, 536338, 536339, 536340,
536341, 536342, 536343, 536344, 536345, 536346, 536347, 536348, 536349, 536350, 536351, 536352, 536353, 536354,
536355, 536356, 536357, 536358, 536359, 536360, 536361, 536362, 536363, 536364, 536365, 536366, 536367, 536368,
536369, 536370, 536371, 536372, 536373, 536374, 536375, 536376, 536377, 536378, 536379, 536380, 536402, 536403,
536404, 536405, 536451, 536452, 536453, 536454, 536455, 536456, 536457, 536458, 536459, 536460, 536461, 536462,
536463, 536464, 536465, 536466, 536467, 536468, 536469, 536470, 536471, 536472, 536473, 536474, 536475, 536476,
536477, 536478, 536479, 536480, 536481, 536482, 536483, 536484, 536485, 536486, 536487, 536488, 536489, 536490,
536491, 536492, 536493, 536494, 536495, 536496, 536497, 536498, 536499, 536500, 536501, 536502, 536503, 536504,
536505, 536506, 536507, 536508, 536509, 536510, 536511, 536512, 536513, 536514, 536515, 536516, 536517, 536518,
536519, 536520, 536521, 536522, 536523, 536524, 536525, 536526, 536527, 536528, 536529, 536530, 536531, 536532,
536533, 536534, 536535, 536536, 536537, 536538, 536539, 536540, 536541, 536542, 536543, 536544, 536545, 536546,
536547, 536548, 536549, 536550, 536551, 536552, 536553, 536554, 536555, 536556, 536557, 536558, 536559, 536560,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2087
536561, 536562, 536563, 536564, 536565, 536566, 536567, 536568, 536569, 536570, 536571, 536572, 536573, 536574,
536575, 536576, 536577, 536578, 536579, 536580, 536581, 536582, 536583, 536584, 536585, 536586, 536587, 536588,
536589, 536590, 536591, 536592, 536593, 536594, 536595, 536596, 536597, 536598, 536599, 536600, 536601, 536602,
536603, 536604, 536605, 536606, 536607, 536608, 536609, 536610, 536611, 536612, 536613, 536614, 536615, 536616,
536617, 536618, 536619, 536620, 536621, 536622, 536623, 536624, 536625, 536626, 536627, 536628, 536629, 536630,
536631, 536632, 536633, 536634, 536635, 536636, 536637, 536638, 536639, 536640, 536641, 536642, 536643, 536644,
536645, 536646, 536647, 536648, 536649, 536650, 536651, 536652, 536653, 536654, 536655, 536656, 536657, 536658,
536659, 536660, 536661, 536662, 536663, 536664, 536665, 536666, 536667, 536668, 536669, 536670, 536671, 536672,
536673, 536674.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 182545. - TM: 2048.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SMF: 79587, 79588.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 182546. - SMF: 79575.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
FMNH: 67888.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1920.6.10.7.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1972.814, 1972.815. - USNM: 536139, 536140, 536141, 536142, 536143, 536144, 536145, 536146, 536147, 536148,
536149, 536150, 536151, 536152, 536153, 536154, 536155, 536156, 536157, 536158, 536159, 536160, 536161, 536162,
536163, 536164, 536165, 536166, 536167, 536168, 536169, 536170, 536171, 536172, 536173, 536174, 536175, 536176,
536177, 536178, 536179, 536180, 536181, 536182, 536183, 536184, 536185, 536186, 536187, 536188, 536675, 536676,
536677, 536678, 536679. - ZMUC: 3121, 3122, 3123, 3124, 3125, 3126, 3127, 3128, 3129, 3130.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 536680, 536681, 536682, 536683, 536684, 536685, 536686, 536687.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ZFMK: 61106.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
FMNH: 154738, 154739, 154740, 154741, 154742, 154743, 154744, 154745, 154746, 154747, 154748, 154749, 154750,
154751, 154752, 154753, 154754, 154755, 154756, 154757, 154758, 154759, 154760, 154761, 154762, 154763, 154764,
154765, 154766, 154767, 154768, 154769, 154770, 154771, 154772, 154773, 154774, 154775, 154776, 154777, 154778,
154779, 154780, 154781, 154782, 154783, 154784, 154785, 154786, 154787, 154788, 154789, 154790, 154791, 154792,
154793, 154794, 154795, 154796, 154797, 154798, 154799, 154800, 154801, 154802, 154803, 154804, 154805, 154806,
154807, 154809, 158183, 158184, 158185, 158186, 158187, 158188, 158189, 158190, 158191, 158192, 158193, 158194,
158195, 158196, 158197, 158198, 158199, 158200, 158201, 158202, 158203, 158204, 158205, 158206, 158207, 158208,
158209, 158210, 158211, 158212, 158213, 158214, 158215, 158216, 158217, 158218, 158219, 158220, 158221, 158222,
158223, 158224, 158225, 158226, 158227, 158228, 158229, 158230, 158231, 158232, 158233, 158234, 158235, 158236,
158237, 158238, 158239, 158240, 158241, 158242, 158243, 158244, 158245, 158246, 158247, 158248, 158249, 158250,
158251, 158252, 158253, 158254, 158255, 158256, 158257, 158258, 158259, 158260, 158261, 158262, 158263, 158264,
158265, 158266, 158267, 158268. - USNM: 536381, 536382, 536383, 536384, 536385, 536386, 536387, 536388, 536389,
536390, 536391, 536392, 536393, 536394, 536395, 536396, 536397, 536398, 536399, 536400, 536401, 536689, 536690,
536691, 536692, 536693, 536694, 536695, 536696, 536697, 536698, 536699, 536700, 536701, 536702, 536703, 536704,
536705, 536706, 536707, 536708
SE 06039Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 5073.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
RBINS: 187, 187B.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
BMNH: 1979.9.12.4. - RBINS: 1878.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 5072.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NMP: PB-2632.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 198114.
Miniopterus minor Peters, 1867:
FMNH: 198097, 198098, 198099, 198100, 198101, 198102, 198103, 198105, 198106, 198107, 198108, 198159, 198160,
198161, 198162, 198163, 198164, 198165, 198166, 198167, 198168, 198169, 198170, 198171, 198172.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 198085, 198086, 198087, 198088, 198089, 198090, 198146, 198147, 198148. - RMCA: 5074, 5075.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 198049, 198123, 198124, 198125, 198126, 198127.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
FMNH: 198046, 198048, 198050, 198051.
Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000:
FMNH: 198047.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 198041, 198042, 198043, 198044, 198045, 198104, 198117, 198118, 198119, 198120, 198121, 198122
SE 06039Ad:
2088
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1955.176.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 198072, 198073, 198074, 198075, 198076, 198077, 198078, 198079, 198080, 198081, 198082, 198083, 198084.
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
FMNH: 198053.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 11409, 11416, 11417.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 11406, 11407.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1955.267, 1955.268, 1955.269, 1955.270.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1955.274, 1955.275, 1955.276, 1956.196, 1956.197. - ZMB: 11382, 11383, 11384, 11385, 11388.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 198052, 198128, 198129.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
ZMB: 11815
SE 06039Cb:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
YPM: 3713, 4060, 4061
SE 06039Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 27292. - USNM: 536688. - ZMB: 12124, 53863.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
FMNH: 182484, 182485, 182486, 182487, 182488, 182489. - USNM: 236955.
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
FMNH: 182490, 182491, 182492, 182493, 182494, 182495, 182506.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
NMW: 17863, 17864. - ZMB: 54208, 54209, 54210, A5677.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1922.7.17.23a, 1922.7.17.23b, CN678. - SMF: 58998, 58999, 70450. - ZMB: 67051, 67089.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
BMNH: 1922.717.22, 1922.717.23. - FMNH: 164081, 164082, 164083. - ZMA: 22.236, 22.237.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1922.7.17.31, 1922.7.17.34, 1922.7.17.36, 1922.7.17.38. - FMNH: 27282, 27283, 27284, 27285. - MCZ: 22769,
22770. - SMNS: 3175. - ZMB: 54208a, 54208b, 54208c, 54424, 67054, 67055, 9978, 9979, 9980, 9981, 9982, 9984, 9986,
9988, 9989, 9990, 9991, 9992, 9993, 9998.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 27286. - TM: 2049. - YPM: 4062. - ZMB: 67868.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ZMB: 53849, 53850.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
MCZ: 22822. - ZMB: 53851, 53852.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1973.111. - FMNH: 48764.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZFMK: 61.95, 61.96, 61.97. - ZMH: 8.
Pipistrellus permixtus Aellen, 1957:
MZS: 12c.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
FMNH: 155909.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
ZMB: 54552
SE 06039Bc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 59840, 59841, 59844, 59846, 59848, 59849, 59850, 59851, 59852, 59853, 59854, 59855, 59856, 59857, 59858, 59859,
59860, 59861.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ROM: 59834, 59835, 59836, 59837, 59838, 59839, 59842, 59843, 59845, 59847, 59862, 59867
SE 07012Bb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 81652, 81657, 81659.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 81624, 81625, 81626, 81627, 81628, 81629, 81630, 81631, 81632, 81633, 81634, 81635, 81636, 81637
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2089
SE 07013Cc:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
RMNH: 25753
SE 07015Bc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1909.10.1.32, 1909.10.1.33, 1909.10.11.31
SE 08018Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 6512.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
RMCA: 6529
SE 07020Bd:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
FMNH: 66532.
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
MDL: 5168, 5169, 5218b.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MDL: 3422.
Epomophorus grandis (Sanborn, 1950):
BMNH: 1963.1025. - FMNH: 66433, 66434. - MDL: 5007.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1963.1015, 1963.1017, 1963.1019, 1963.1023, 1967.1240. - FMNH: 66436, 66437, 66438, 66439, 66440, 66441,
66442, 66443, 66444, 66445, 66446, 66447, 66448, 84051, 93299, 93300, 93301. - MDL: 11175, 11247, 3302, 5006, 5035,
5038, 5038a, 5044, 5045, 5046, 5048, 5049, 5050, 5051, 5052, 5053, 5054, 5055, 5056, 5057, 5058, 5061, 5063, 5064, 5067,
5074, 5179, 5182a, 5182b, 5184a, 5184b, 5196, 5197, 5198a, 5198b, 5198c, 5213, 5213bis, 5221, 5230, 5263a, 5263b, 5264,
5538, 5588, 5799, 5837, 5873a, 5873b.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
YPM: 176, 177.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
FMNH: 66529, 66530, 66531. - MDL: 5136, 5140.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
FMNH: 66528.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
MDL: 5043, 5141, 5218c, 5226b, 5251, 5254, 5262, 5265. - YPM: 198.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 66481, 66482, 66483, 66484, 66485, 66486, 66487, 66488, 66489, 66490, 66491, 66492, 66493, 66494, 66495,
66496, 66497, 66498, 66499, 66500, 66501, 66502.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
FMNH: 66435. - MDL: 5217. - YPM: 178.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
MDL: 12673. - YPM: 182, 183.
Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963:
BMNH: 1962.2073. - CNHM: 66433.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
FMNH: 66449, 66450, 66451. - MDL: 5031.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 66503, 66504, 66505, 66506, 66507, 66508, 66509, 66510, 66511, 66512, 66513. - MDL: 5175, 5229b, 5271, 5543,
5555, 5889.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
FMNH: 66514, 66515, 66516, 66517, 66518.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
FMNH: 66519, 66520, 66521, 66522, 66523. - MDL: 11178b, 3301, 5026, 5208, 5849.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 66466. - MDL: 5206b.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1963.1026, 1967.1244. - FMNH: 66468, 66469, 66470, 66471, 66472, 66473. - MDL: 5004, 5256.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
FMNH: 66474, 66475, 66476, 66477, 66478, 66479, 66480. - MDL: 5001, 5002, 5003, 5005, 5008, 5009, 5170a, 5170b,
5170c, 5170d, 5170e, 5203a, 5203b, 5206a, 5800.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1963.1036, 1967.1248. - FMNH: 66525, 66526, 66527. - MDL: 11177, 11182, 5222, 5225, 5228, 5229a, 522a, 5247,
5266, 5268, 5280, 5880a, 5880b, 5882, 5883.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 66524.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 66452, 66453, 66454, 66455, 66456, 66457, 66458, 66459, 66460, 66461, 66462, 66463, 66464, 66465. - MDL:
11178a, 5010, 5011, 5012, 5027, 5028, 5029, 5030, 5032, 5033, 5034, 5036, 5037, 5038b, 5039, 5041, 5042, 5059, 5062,
5065, 5066, 5072, 5073, 5087, 5127, 5128, 5137, 5147, 5161, 5218a, 5807.
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821:
2090
ISSN 1990-6471
MDL: 5231
SE 07022Bc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 25612, 25613, 25614, 25615, 25616, 25617, 25618, 25619, 25620, 25621, 25622, 25623, 25624, 25625, 25626,
25627, 27199.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 25629, 25630, 25631, 25632, 25633, 25634, 25635, 25636, 25637, 25638, 27200.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 27201
SE 07023Ca:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 25628
SE 07023Ba:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RBINS: 7743.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RBINS: 1742.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RBINS: 7792.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 12131
SE 07023Bc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RBINS: 6119
SE 07024Ac:
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 22370
SE 07024Cd:
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
AMNH: 212585, 212590
SE 07024Da:
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 38521, 38522, 38523, 38524, 38525, 38526, 38527, 38528, 38529, 38530
SE 07025Ba:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
RMCA: 21480, 21482.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 21481.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 21483.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
RMCA: 21484
SE 07026Dd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
HZM: 32.7869.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
HZM: 26.7791.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HZM: 223.7990, 224.7991, 225.7992, 226.7993, 227.7994, 228.7995, 229.7996, 230.7997, 231.7998, 232.7999, 233.8000,
234.8001, 235.8002, 236.8003, 237.8004, 238.8005, 239.8006, 240.8007, 241.8008, 242.8009, 243.8010, 244.8011,
245.8012, 246.8013, 247.8014, 248.8015, 249.8016, 250.8017, 251.8018, 252.8019.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
HZM: 1.8024
SE 07027Aa:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
RMCA: 12006
SE 07027Cc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 10515, 10517.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
RMCA: 10514.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 10516.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MHNG: 1046.87.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
MHNG: 1046.6
SE 07027Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
HZM: 127.7821, 143.7954. - RMCA: 22000, 22001
SE 07027Bb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 16225, 16226.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 11323
SE 07029Ab:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RMCA: 84.035-M-0007, 84.035-M-0013
SE 07029Ba:
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
RMCA: 22412.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 18567
SE 07029Dc:
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 26238, 26241, 26242, 26243.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 26239, 26240, 26244
SE 08029Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 35460, 35461, 35462, 35463, 35464, 35465, 35466, 35467, 35468, 35469, 35470, 35471, 35472, 35473, 35474,
35475, 35476, 35477, 35478, 35479, 35480, 35481, 35482, 35483, 35484, 35485, 35486, 35487, 35488, 35489, 35490,
82.031-M-0002, 82.031-M-0003, 82.031-M-0004.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 37146, 37155.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 37129, 37130, 37133, 37134, 37136.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 35421, 35422, 35423, 35424, 35425, 35426, 35427, 35428, 35429, 35430, 35431, 35432, 35433, 35434, 35435,
35436, 35437, 35438, 35439, 35440, 35441, 35442, 35443, 35444, 35445, 35446, 35447, 35448, 35449, 35450, 35451,
35452, 35453, 35454, 35455, 35456, 35457, 35458, 35459, 82.031-M-0001.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 37124.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 37380
SE 07029Bb:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 22122, 22123.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
RMCA: 26271, 26272.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
RMCA: 22126, 26327.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
2091
2092
ISSN 1990-6471
RMCA: 22125.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 22124.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
RMCA: 26280
SE 07029Db:
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
AMNH: 55773, 55774.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
NMZL: 3395.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NMZL: 3396
SE 07030Dc:
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NMZL: 2658
SE 07031Ca:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
ZMB: 50038
SE 07031Bc:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 152534
SE 07031Dc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
SMNS: 31435.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 171301
SE 08032Ab:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
HZM: 3.1796.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 13103, 14460
SE 07035Ca:
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
AMNH: 267636
SE 07035Ad:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 166905, 166906
SE 07035Dc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
LNK: 2343.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ZMB: 60912, 60913.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ZMB: 60914
SE 07035Dd:
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
FMNH: 171299.
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901:
FMNH: 171300.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 168093, 168094.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
FMNH: 182483.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
FMNH: 193210.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
FMNH: 178015.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
FMNH: 173695
SE 07036Cb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 61009, 61010, 61011, 61012, 61013, 61014
SE 07036Cd:
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
FMNH: 182670.
Hipposideros Gray, 1831:
FMNH: 169535, 182928.
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
FMNH: 169536, 169537, 169545.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
FMNH: 169543.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
FMNH: 182683.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
FMNH: 169540, 169541, 182685.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 169524, 169525, 182684, 182925, 182926, 182927.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
FMNH: 169526, 169530, 169531.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 177694.
Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000:
FMNH: 169527, 169528, 169529.
Rousettus Gray, 1821:
FMNH: 182671, 182672, 182673, 182674, 182675, 182676, 182677, 182678, 182679, 182680, 182681, 182682.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 169523
SE 07036Bd:
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820:
FMNH: 27291
SE 07036Dd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ROM: 56513.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
SMF: 58996, 66942, 66943.
Hipposideros cyclops (Temminck, 1853):
FMNH: 158592, 158624.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 158587, 158623.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
SMF: 15917.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
FMNH: 158588, 158589.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
SMF: 62866, 82528.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
SMF: 66947
SE 07037Ac:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
FMNH: 198177.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
FMNH: 182519.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 66953, 70466.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1979.1679.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 187289. - UIA: ABOS-122.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
2093
2094
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 180836, 180837, 180838, 180839, 180840, 180854, 180855, 180856, 180857.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
FMNH: 180841, 180842, 180858, 180859
SE 07037Ba:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
LACM: 19684, 19685, 55311, 55312, 55313, 55314.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
LACM: 19686, 51636, 55003.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MCZ: 22370, 22371, 22372.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 22375, 22376, 22377, 22378, 22379, 22380, 22381, 22382, 22383, 22384, 22385, 22386, 22387, 22388, 22389, 22390,
22391, 22392, 22393, 22394, 22395, 22396, 22397, 22398, 22399, 22400, 22401, 22402, 22403, 22404, 22405, 22406,
22407, 22408, 22409, 22410, 22411, 22412, 22413, 22414, 22415, 22416, 22417, 22418, 22419, 22420, 22421, 22422.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
MCZ: 22788.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 25214, 25215, 25216.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
MCZ: 22812.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
RMCA: 27291.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
MCZ: 22373.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 34185, 34186. - MCZ: 22544, 22545, 22546, 22547, 22548, 22549, 25223. - USNM: 268761
SE 07037Bc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1921.12.4.2.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
BMNH: 1921.12.4.1
SE 07037Bb:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 183258, 183259.
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
FMNH: 183267, 183268.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
FMNH: 183240.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 183239, 183262, 183263, 183264.
Rousettus Gray, 1821:
FMNH: 183260, 183261.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
FMNH: 183265, 183266
SE 07038Dd:
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
ZMB: 67654.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ZMB: T10165.
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
FMNH: 183016, 183017
SE 07039Ad:
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
SMF: 81203, 81204
SE 07039Cb:
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
FMNH: 182507, 182508, 182509, 182510
SE 07039Dc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 187408.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2095
FMNH: 187391.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 187361.
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877:
FMNH: 187353
SE 07039Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
KU: 89945, 89946, 89947, 89948, 89949, 89951, 89952, 89953, 89954, 89955, 89956, 89957.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 182501, 182502, 187407.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 187366, 187367, 187368, 187369, 187370, 187371, 187372, 187373, 187374, 187375, 187376, 187377, 187378,
187379, 187380, 187381, 187382, 187383, 187416, 187417, 187418, 187419, 187420, 187421, 187422, 187423, 187424,
187425, 187426, 187427. - KU: 89944.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
KU: 139022, 89940, 89941, 89942.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1964.1384, 1964.1385, 1964.1386, 1964.1387. - KU: 89943.
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877:
FMNH: 187354, 187406.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 182544.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
FMNH: 182540, 182541, 182542, 182543, 187362, 187363, 187364, 187413, 187414.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
FMNH: 182539.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 187355, 187356, 187357, 187358, 187359, 187409, 187410, 187411.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
KU: 134602, 89939
SE 08013Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
IICA: 33.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
IICA: 64
SE 08013Cd:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
IICA: 12. - ZMB: 54932.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
IICA: 2.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
IICA: 46.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
IICA: 45
SE 08013Dc:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
MCZ: 25109, 56795. - USNM: 241110
SE 08015Ac:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
FMNH: 81729.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 81720, 81721, 81722, 81723.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 81621, 81622, 81623, 81699, 81700, 81701, 81702, 81703, 81704, 81705, 81706, 81707, 81708, 81709, 81710,
81711.
Glauconycteris beatrix Thomas, 1901:
FMNH: 81686.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 81613, 81614, 81653, 81654, 81655, 81656, 81658.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
FMNH: 81726, 81727.
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904):
FMNH: 83599.
Megaloglossus woermanni Pagenstecher, 1885:
FMNH: 81604, 81605, 81694, 81695, 81696, 81697, 81698.
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870):
2096
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 81616, 81617, 81687, 81688, 81689.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 81609, 81610, 81611, 81612, 81660, 81661, 81662, 81663, 81664, 81665, 81666, 81667, 81668, 81669, 81670,
81671, 81672, 81673.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
FMNH: 81690.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
FMNH: 81618.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 81638, 81639, 81640, 81641, 81642, 81643, 81644, 81645, 81646, 81647, 81648, 81649, 81650, 81651.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 81728. - RMNH: 81728.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 81693
SE 09015Bb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
YPM: 283, 284
SE 08016Cc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1904.4.9.6. - FMNH: 81724
SE 08020Cd:
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
FMNH: 66467
SE 08022Bc:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 27667
SE 08024Cc:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 11737
SE 08024Ba:
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
RMCA: 16213.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 16193
SE 08025Db:
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
RMCA: 81.012-M-0035, 81.012-M-0039, 81.012-M-0040.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 81.012-M-0036
SE 08026Aa:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 19074
SE 08026Cc:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 29404, 29405, 29406, 29407. - RMCA: 18045.
Miniopterus inflatus rufus Sanborn, 1936:
FMNH: 29416.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ZMB: T10164.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
FMNH: 29417.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 29408, 29409
SE 08026Cb:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RBINS: 10711. - RMCA: 9231, 9232, 9233.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RBINS: 10753.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RBINS: 10690.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 9230.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 10806A, 10806C, 10806D, 10806G, 10806H, 10806I.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 10839, 10840, 10841, 10842, 10843, 10844, 10846.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RBINS: 10847.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
RBINS: 10716
SE 08026Bc:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 11402.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 16252
SE 08026Dc:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
RBINS: 10679, 10680, 10681, 10682, 10683.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 10808.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
HZM: 37.7849.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RBINS: 10812
SE 08026Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RBINS: 10735.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RBINS: 10660.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
RBINS: 10661.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RBINS: 10740
SE 08026Dd:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RBINS: 10662.
Lissonycteris angolensis ruwenzorii (Eisentraut, 1965):
RBINS: 10663.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RBINS: 10835, 10836, 10837.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
RBINS: 10718
SE 08027Cc:
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
RBINS: 10666, 10668, 10669, 10674, 10675, 10678.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
RBINS: 10848
SE 09027Aa:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
HZM: 55.8027.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
HZM: 214.7800
SE 08027Cd:
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RBINS: 10807.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
2097
2098
ISSN 1990-6471
RBINS: 10707.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 10805.
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
RBINS: 10685, 10686.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
RBINS: 10851
SE 08028Cc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
RMCA: 16490.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 11470
SE 09028Aa:
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 18173
SE 08028Ba:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 1541
SE 08028Bd:
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 5441a.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 5441b
SE 09029Aa:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
RBINS: 14534.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
RBINS: 14576.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 14532, 14533.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RBINS: 14461.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RBINS: 14490, 14493.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
RBINS: 14514.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RBINS: 14489.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
RBINS: 14432
SE 08029Da:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
HZM: 3.3449
SE 08029Dc:
Nycteris major (K. Andersen, 1912):
RBINS: 13330
SE 08029Bd:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 33481
SE 08030Ca:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 35415.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
BMNH: 1965.536
SE 08030Cb:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Chaerephon major (Trouessart, 1897):
BMNH: 1926.1215.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NHMZ: 7280.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
HNHM: 761551
SE 08030Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 161.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 162
SE 08030Da:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
KM: 9618.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 11766.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
HNHM: 76.155.1
SE 08031Ac:
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870):
MCZ: 26699, 26700.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 26697, 26698, 26701, 26702, 26703, 26704, 26705.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
MCZ: 26706.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
ZMB: 15710
SE 08031Ca:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
HZM: 16.2355. - NHMZ: 10329
SE 08031Cc:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 35416
SE 08031Ad:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 26696
SE 08031Cd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
KM: 9292.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
HZM: 1.1444, 26.3052, 27.3053, 4.1797. - KM: 9288, 9619.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1966.5412.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
BMNH: 1966.5402, 1966.5403, 1966.5404, 1966.5405, 1966.5406, 1966.5407. - HZM: 1.1953, 2.2081, 3.2460, 4.2465,
7.3031, 8.3032. - KM: 18128. - RBINS: 13109. - RMCA: 35417.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
BMNH: 1952.1542.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
HZM: 2.3517.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 9669.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HZM: 44.2632.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 9626.
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
HZM: 1.3049.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RBINS: 14455
2099
2100
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 08031Bc:
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ZMB: 50024
SE 08031Da:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 62868, 62869, 62870
SE 08031Bb:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1956.387. - HZM: 10.1937, 14.2351, 17.2358, 29.3063, 8.1887.
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820:
HZM: 1.2046, 2.2450, 3.2451.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HZM: 3.1888.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
HZM: 2.2047
SE 08033Cd:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 179291, 179294, 179295.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 179298, 179299
SE 08034Cd:
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
YPM: 4285.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
LNK: 11853, 11855, 11856, 11857, 11858, 11861, 11862, 2341, 2342, 2344, 2346. - SMNS: 5606, 5607, 5608, 5610.
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
YPM: 4282, 4283, 4284
SE 08035Cb:
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
SMF: 61161, 66951
SE 08035Bc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 183102, 183103.
Hipposideros Gray, 1831:
FMNH: 183105.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 183104
SE 08035Bb:
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
FMNH: 169538, 169539.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
FMNH: 169542.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 169532, 169533, 169534. - YPM: 4286, 4287
SE 08035Bd:
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
FMNH: 164084
SE 08035Db:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 155378, 155379, 155547.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 153930, 155554.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 158586.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2101
FMNH: 158585.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
SMF: 79571.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 158625, 158626.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 153856, 153857, 153858.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 153846.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
FMNH: 155663, 158590, 158591.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 153847, 155664.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 153853, 153854, 153855.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 153924, 155481, 155482, 155665, 155666, 158584, 158622
SE 08035Dd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ZMB: 60915, 60916
SE 08036Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 183011.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
FMNH: 182946.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
FMNH: 183010
SE 08036Da:
Eidolon helvum helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ROM: 35319.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
HZM: 31.4020. - MCZ: 26214, 26220, 26221, 26222, 26223.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
MCZ: 26216, 26219.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 182940, 182941, 182942.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 77865, 77866.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
KU: 151341.
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
FMNH: 182612, 182613.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
SMF: 88513.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
MCZ: 38818.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1964.1434. - MCZ: 38805, 38806, 38807, 38808, 38809, 38810, 38811, 38812, 38813, 38814, 38815, 38816, 38817.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
FMNH: 182614, 182651.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 182610, 182650.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
FMNH: 182607.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
MCZ: 38824.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 182608, 182609. - MCZ: 38823.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 182606.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
BMNH: 1964.852, 1964.853. - HZM: 2.3034, 3.3035, 4.3036.
Scotoecus Thomas, 1901:
FMNH: 182611.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
FMNH: 182943, 182944, 182945.
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
FMNH: 182947, 182948, 182949, 182950.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 26226, 26270, 38837, 38838, 38839, MCZ-38837, MCZ-38838, MCZ-38839. - SMF: 88502
2102
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 09036Ba:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 27289, 27290
SE 09037Aa:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
HZM: 14.4056.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
HZM: 13.4022
SE 08037Bc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
SMF: 62861
SE 08037Db:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 19458
SE 08038Bd:
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
FMNH: 182511, 182512.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ZMB: 50063, 50064, 50065
SE 08039Aa:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ZMB: 54591
SE 08039Ac:
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
FMNH: 183242.
Hipposideros Gray, 1831:
FMNH: 183246.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
FMNH: 182570, 182571, 182572.
Kerivoula africana Dobson, 1878:
SMF: 79564.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
FMNH: 182569.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
FMNH: 183247, 183248.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
FMNH: 183243, 183244.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
FMNH: 182573
SE 08039Ca:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 79580
SE 08039Ad:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 182528
SE 08039Cb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 22499, 22500.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 183007
SE 08039Dc:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
ROM: 35302, 35303
SE 09039Ba:
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1964.1348.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1964.1389, 1964.1390, 1964.1391, 1964.1392, 1964.1406, 1964.1408, 1964.1428, 1964.1433
SE 08039Bb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 187384, 187385, 187386, 187387, 187388, 187389, 187428, 187429.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 187390.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 187360, 187412.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
FMNH: 187365, 187415
SE 09013Ab:
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 62092
SE 09013Ba:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
NMBA: 5826, 5827, 5828
SE 09013Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 18799, 18800, 18801, 18802, 18803, 18804, 18805, 18806.
Hipposideros gigas Wagner, 1845:
USNM: 18795, 18796.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 18797.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 18798.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 18807
SE 09014Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 83607, 83608, 83609, 83610, 83611, 83612, 84054, 84055, 84056, 84057, 84058, 84059, 84060, 84061, 84062,
84063, 84064, 84065, 84066, 84067, 84068, 84069, 84070, 84071, 84072, 84073, 84074, 84075, 84076, 84077, 84078,
84079, 84080, 84081, 84082, 84083, 84084, 84085.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 83593.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1909.10.1.9
SE 09014Ba:
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
BMNH: 1904.4.9.10, 1904.4.9.9.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
BMNH: 1866.1.20.4, 1966.12.04
SE 09014Da:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1909.10.1.6, 1909.10.1.7, 1909.10.1.8
SE 09014Bd:
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
IICA: 8020.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 63480.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
IICA: 7989.
2103
2104
ISSN 1990-6471
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
IICA: 8076.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
IICA: 7998
SE 09014Dd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
IICA: 6574.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
IICA: 6618.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
IICA: 6589
SE 09015Da:
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
MLZA: T113 [a], T113 [b].
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
ZMB: 5221.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
BMNH: 1966.4.12.2.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1904.4.9.13
SE 09015Bb:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 81725.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ZMB: 3973.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: 3635
SE 09017Aa:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 81607, 81608.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 81674, 81675, 81676, 81677, 81678, 81679, 81680, 81681, 81682, 81683, 81684, 81685.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
FMNH: 81691.
Nycteris nana (K. Andersen, 1912):
FMNH: 81619, 81620
SE 09017Ac:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 81606.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 81615
SE 09018Aa:
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
IICA: 5411
SE 09024Bb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 4225, 4226, 4228, 4229, 4232, 4233, 4234, 4235
SE 09024Bd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 4227, 4230, 4231, 4236a, 4236b, 4237, 4238, 4239
SE 09025Cd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MHNG: 104685.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
MHNG: 1046.53
SE 09025Ba:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2105
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 5396.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 5382.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
RMCA: 5383.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 5384.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 16232
SE 09025Da:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 35172.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 35171, 35175, 35176, 35177, 35178, 35179, 35180, 35181, 35182, 35183, 35184, 35185, 35186, 35187, 35188,
35189, 35190, 35191, 35192, 35193, 35194, 35195, 35196, 35197, 35198, 35199, 35200, 35201, 35202, 35203, 35205,
35207, 35209, 35210, 35212, 35213, 35214, 35215.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 35168, 35169, 35204.
Rhinolophus ruwenzorii J. Eric Hill, 1942:
RMCA: 35170, 35173, 35174, 35206, 35208, 35211, 35216, 35217, 35218, 35219
SE 09025Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 15251, 15252, 15253, 15254, 15255, 15256, 15257, 15258, 15259, 15260, 15261, 15262, 15263, 15264, 15265,
15266, 15267, 16254
SE 09025Dd:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
MHNG: 1046.98. - SMF: 21276, 21277.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 22654, 22655, 22656, 22657, 23809, 23811, 23812, 23851, 23852, 23854, 23855, 23856, 23857, 23858, 26865,
28193, 28194, 28195, 28196, 28197, 28198, 28199, 28200, 28201, 28202.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
MHNG: 92297. - RBINS: 14590. - SMF: 21287.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MHNG: 1046.86, 104684, 104692. - RBINS: 14610. - RMCA: 23896, 26782, 26787, 26788, 26789, 26796, 26797, 26799,
26801, 26803, 26804, 26810, 26813, 26816, 26818, 26820, 26832, 26834, 26841, 26842, 26845, 26846, 26847, 26848,
26849, 26850, 26854, 26855, 26856, 26857, 26858, 26859, 26860, 26861, 26862, 26863, 26864, 26870, 26871, 26872,
26873, 28191, 28192, 28205, 28206, 28207.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
MHNG: 1046.97. - RMCA: 26792.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 21243.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
RMCA: 22667, 22668, 22669, 22670.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
MHNG: 1046.1. - RBINS: 14447. - RMCA: 22662, 22663, 22664, 22665, 22666, 23810, 23853, 26784, 26791, 26795, 26824,
26825, 26829, 26835, 26867, 26876.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 23813, 26783, 26785, 26786, 26793, 26794, 26800, 26802, 26811, 26812, 26814, 26815, 26817, 26819, 26821,
26822, 26827, 26828, 26830, 26831, 26836, 26837, 26838, 26839, 26840, 26843, 26844, 26852, 26853, 26866, 26868,
26869, 28203, 28204.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
MHNG: 1046.59, 1047.58, 1047.59, 922.86
SE 09026Ab:
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870):
FMNH: 29425, 29426, 29427, 29428.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 29418, 29419, 29420, 29421, 29422, 29423, 29424, 30686. - RBINS: 10709.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
FMNH: 30682, 30683, 30684, 30685, 30687, 30688, 30689, 30690, 30691, 30692, 30693, 30694, 30695, 30696, 30697,
30698
SE 09026Ba:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RBINS: 10799.
2106
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RBINS: 10811, 10811A, 10811B, 10811C, 10811D, 10811E, 10811F, 10811G, 10811H, 10811I, 10813, 10814, 10815, 10816,
10817, 10819, 10820, 10821, 10822, 10823, 10824, 10825, 10826, 10827, 10828, 10829, 10830, 10831, 10832, 10833,
10834, 10845.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
RBINS: 10714.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RBINS: 10853
SE 09026Bc:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
MHNG: 104775. - RBINS: 14583.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
MHNG: 1046.94.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
MHNG: 1047.63
SE 09026Bb:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
RBINS: 10719
SE 09026Dd:
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1962.1849
SE 09027Aa:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
RBINS: 10777, 10789, 10792, 10793, 10794, 10796, 10800. - SMF: 21275.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RBINS: 10727, 10761, 10774.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 27293.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 10710.
Nycteris arge Thomas, 1903:
RBINS: 10838.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
RBINS: 10798.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
RBINS: 10704.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
RMCA: 27292.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
SMF: 21265, 21266, 21267, 21268, 21269, 21270, 21271, 21272.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
HNHM: 95.50.1, 95.50.2
SE 09027Ad:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 27915
SE 09027Bb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 11709
SE 09028Ab:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NMZL: 3688.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
NMZL: 3757.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NMZL: 3755.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
HZM: 44.8597
SE 09028Ad:
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
NMZL: 3756.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 14589
SE 09028Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 26227, 26266, 26282, 26283, 26284, 26286. - SMF: 16877.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 26307, 26308, 26309, 26310, 26311, 26312, 26313, 26314, 26315, 26316, 26317, 26318, 26319
SE 09028Bd:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
NMZL: 3686
SE 09029Aa:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 64020
SE 09029Db:
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 11521
SE 09030Ac:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
KM: 9286.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
KM: 9289, 9291.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
KM: 9631
SE 09031Ab:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NMZL: 3459
SE 09031Ba:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 9661
SE 09032Db:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 9670
SE 09033Ad:
Taphozous perforatus sudani Thomas, 1915:
MCZ: 26724
SE 09033Cb:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
TM: 41744.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
FMNH: 196611, 196612, 196613.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 196610. - NMZL: 3224, 3225, 3226, 3227.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 43841, 43842, 43843, 43844, 43845, 43846.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
FMNH: 196617, 196618, 196619.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
BMNH: 1897.10.1.18.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 196182, 196183
SE 09033Cd:
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
2107
2108
ISSN 1990-6471
NMZL: 2573
SE 09033Ba:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
MCZ: 26215, 26217, 26218, 26426.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
UIA: ABOS-144, ABOS-147.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
UIA: ABOS-A23.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
NMZL: 2698. - UIA: ABOS-133, ABOS-134, ABOS-145, ABOS-148, ABOS-149, ABOS-150.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
UIA: ABOS-136.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
UIA: ABOS-137, ABOS-146, ABOS-151, ABOS-152, ABOS-153
SE 09033Bc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 54941.
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
AMNH: 81386, 81387.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 81381, 81382, 81383, 81384, 81385, 81388, 81389, 81390, 81391, 81392, 81393, 81394, 81395, 81396, 81397,
81398, 81399, 81400, 81401, 81402, 81403, 81404, 81405, 81406, 81407, 81408, 81409, 81410, 81411, 81412, 81413,
81414, 81415, 81416, 81417, 81418, 81419, 81420, 81421, 81422, 81425.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
AMNH: 81423, 81424.
Scotoecus hirundo (de Winton, 1899):
AMNH: 81426, 81427, 81428
SE 09033Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 196184, 196185, 196186, 196187, 196188, 196189, 196190, 196191, 196620, 196621, 196622, 196623, 196624,
196625, 196626, 196627.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 196175, 196176, 196177, 196604, 196605, 196606, 196607, 196608, 196609. - NHMZ: V2197/63683.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
ZMA: 26.143.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 64282.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
NHMZ: 60645.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
FMNH: 196614, 196615.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
FMNH: 196178.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 196179.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 196180, 196181.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 62132.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 196616.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
ZMA: 24.573, 24.574, 26.074, 26.075, 26.076, 26.149, 26.150, 26.151, 26.152
SE 09033Db:
Glauconycteris argentata (Dobson, 1875):
MCZ: 26227, 26228, 26229.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NMZL: 3230.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NMZL: 3229.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NMZL: 3231. - SMF: 79631, 85542
SE 09033Dd:
Epomophorus anselli Bergmans and Van Strien, 2004:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
NMMB: 74ROM923, 74ROM929, 74ROM937, 74ROM940.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
HZM: 4.2199. - NMMB: 74ROM941, 74ROM942.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1920.6.26.1a, 1920.6.26.1b. - HZM: 12.2198, 13.2204, 20.2621, 21.2638, 22.2639, 9.1926, 91926. - NMMB:
74ROM928, 74ROM930, 74ROM932, 74ROM934, NM500.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
HZM: 14.2622
SE 10034Aa:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NHMZ: 64251
SE 09034Ac:
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
SMF: 85544, 85545.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 26431, 26432, 26434, 26435, 26436, 26437, 26438, 26439, 26440.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 26427, 26428, 26429, 26430
SE 09034Ca:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
ZMB: T09291.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ZMB: 54260, 54261, 54262
SE 09034Dd:
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
YPM: 4288
SE 09035Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ZMB: T10292.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 67841.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMB: 5603
SE 09035Bc:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
ZMB: T10195.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMS: M.29938.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: T10194
SE 09036Bd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1975.2445
SE 09037Db:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1964.1460, 1964.1461, 1964.1462
SE 09037Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 179285. - ROM: 35321. - SMF: 19477, 19478.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
HZM: 3.1359, 39.6343.
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920:
BMNH: 1964.1786, 1964.1787, 1964.1788.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
2109
2110
ISSN 1990-6471
AMNH: 179289
SE 09038Cc:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1964.1333. - HZM: 2.1347.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1964.1327, 1964.1329. - HZM: 25.6344.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
HZM: 1.3529.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1964.1435, 1964.1436. - SMF: 29030.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1964.1771
SE 09038Ad:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 179292, 179293.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1964.1373.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 256336.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ROM: 35304, 35305.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
ROM: 35300, 35301. - SMF: 19453, 19454
SE 09038Bd:
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1964.1349.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1964.1358, 1964.1359, 1964.1360, 1964.1361, 1964.1362.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1964.1413
SE 09039Ca:
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
AMNH: 208338, 208339, 208340, 208341, 208342, 208343
SE 09039Cd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 54196.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
ZMB: 67702.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1931.7.1.1, 1931.7.1.2
SE 10039Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ZMB: 9238.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 67426.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 9252.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 4240b, 9239, 9241, 9242.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: 9246
SE 09039Dc:
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ZMB: T10290, T10291
SE 09046Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 205318, 205319.
Paratriaenops pauliani (Goodman and Ranivo, 2008):
BMNH: 1913.2.18.1, 1913.2.18.2, 1978.185. - CUMZ: E5609.A, E5609.B. - FMNH: 185795.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Pteropus aldabrensis True, 1893:
USNM: 568923
SE 09046Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 20991.
Pteropus aldabrensis True, 1893:
USNM: 20984, 20985, 20989, 62061
SE 10013Ba:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 83594, 83595, 84088, 84090, 84091, 84092, 84093, 84094, 84095, 84096, 84097, 84098, 84099, 84100, 84101,
84102, 84103, 84104, 84105.
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
FMNH: 84125, 84126, 84127, 84128, 84129, 84130, 84131, 84136, 84137, 84138, 84139, 84140, 84141, 84142, 84143,
84144, 84145.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
FMNH: 83601, 83602, 83603, 83604.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
FMNH: 84109, 84110, 84111, 84112, 84113, 84114, 84115, 84116, 84117, 84118.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 83596, 83597
SE 10014Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
IICA: 4726
SE 10014Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 62518.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
BMNH: 1935.1.6.10, 1935.1.6.11, 1935.1.6.8, 1935.1.6.9, 1935.16.8
SE 10015Ab:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
YPM: 175
SE 10015Cb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
IICA: 4990
SE 10016Ca:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
IICA: 6711.
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
IICA: 6735
SE 10016Ad:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
IICA: 6825
SE 10017Da:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
IICA: 1122
SE 10017Dc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
IICA: 1312
SE 10019Cc:
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
MDL: 5423.
2111
2112
ISSN 1990-6471
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
MDL: 5476.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MDL: 5477a, 5477b.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1963.1027. - MDL: 11165, 11165a, 5478.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1963.1037. - MDL: 4169a, 4169b, 5475a, 5475b
SE 10019Ba:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
MDL: 5362
SE 10020Ac:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
YPM: 191
SE 10021Ca:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
HZM: 15.4236
SE 10022Ad:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
RMCA: 18230.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
RMCA: 12024.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
RMCA: 12661.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 19076, 19077.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 18228, 18229
SE 10022Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 152991
SE 10023Ad:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
CM: 21806
SE 10023Bc:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
RMCA: 21806.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 21278.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 27891.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 21807
SE 10024Cc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMS: M.9948. - HNHM: 76.149.1. - HZM: 18.4368, 30.11541. - MSB: 34602. - NHMZ: 20243, 20244. - ROM: 73960.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
NHMZ: 11552, 11553.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
NHMZ: 11555.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
NMZL: 3601.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) torquata (Dobson, 1878):
BMNH: 1963.534, 1963.535, 1965.534, 1965.535. - NHMZ: 11556.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 29884. - NMZL: 3693.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
NHMZ: 11554
SE 10025Ac:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RBINS: 13280.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
RBINS: 1811a.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 14524, 14525, 14526, 14527, 14528
SE 10025Ca:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
RMCA: 22485
SE 10025Ad:
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
RMCA: 8243
SE 10025Cd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1907.12.13.2. - OSU: 3817.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 22090, 22091, 22092, 22093, 22094, 22095, 22096, 22097, 22098, 22099, 22100, 22101
SE 10025Ba:
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 90.006-M-0001
SE 10026Ca:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
RBINS: 14625.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
RBINS: 14427
SE 10026Cc:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MHNG: 1046.79.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
MHNG: 1046.5
SE 10026Ba:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
RMCA: 21874, 21875.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 22851, 22852, 22853, 22854, 22855, 22856, 22857, 22858, 22859, 22860, 22861, 22862, 22863, 22864, 22865,
22866, 22867, 22868, 22869, 22870, 22871, 22872, 22873, 22874, 22875, 22876, 22877, 22878, 22879, 22880, 22881,
22882, 22883, 22884, 22885, 22891, 22892, 22893, 22894, 22895, 22896.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
RMCA: 27592, 27593.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 27548, 27549, 27550, 27551, 27552, 27554, 27555, 27559, 27560, 27561, 27562, 27563, 27564.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 27553, 27556, 27557, 27558.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 22379, 22888.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 22890.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
RMCA: 27538.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
RMCA: 22889, 22897, 27539, 28318.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 22380, 22886, 22887, 27540, 28319, 28320.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 22898, 22899
2113
2114
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 10026Dc:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
SMF: 18920, 18921.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1955.136. - MHNG: 1046.35. - RBINS: 14595, 14597. - RMCA: 26716, 26776, 27607.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
BMNH: 1907.12.13.1.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 12496, 12527. - RMCA: 11522, 11669, 11670, 11671, 11672, 11673, 11674, 11675, 11676, 11677, 11678, 11679,
11680, 11681, 11682, 11683, 11684, 11685, 11686, 11687, 11688, 11689, 11690, 11691, 11692, 11693, 11694, 11695,
22489, 22490, 22638, 22639, 22640, 22641, 22642, 22643, 22644, 22645, 22646, 22647, 22648, 22649, 22650, 22651,
23814, 23859, 23861, 23862, 23863, 23864, 26232, 26247, 26251, 26252, 26253, 26725, 26726, 26744, 26746, 28167,
28168, 28170, 28175, 28177, 28178, 28180, 28182, 28183, 28185, 28186, 28187, 28188, 28189, 28190, 31215, 31216,
34714, 34715, 34716, 34717, 34718, 34719, 34720, 34721, 34722, 34723, 34724, 34725, 34726, 34727, 34728, 34729,
34730, 34731, 34732, 34733, 34734, 34735, 34736, 34737, 34738, 34739, 34740, 34741, 34742, 34743, 34744, 34745,
34746, 34747, 34748, 34749, 34750, 34751, 34752, 34753, 34754, 34755, 34756, 34757, 34758, 34759, 34760, 34761,
34762, 34763.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
MHNG: 104767, 922.96, 92295. - RBINS: 14563, 14581.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 22686, 33992.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 26248, 26249, 26740, 33989, 33990, 33993, 33994, 33995, 33996, 34007, 34008, 34009, 34010, 34011, 34012,
34013, 34014, 34015, 34016, 34017.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
CAS: 12510, 12511, 12512, 12513, 12535. - MHNG: 1046.72. - RMCA: 23900, 26727, 26728, 26729, 26730, 26731, 26732,
26733, 26734, 26735, 26736, 26737, 26738, 26739, 26741, 26745, 26754, 26755, 26790, 26805, 26809, 26879, 27565,
27566, 27567, 27568, 27569, 27570, 27571, 27572, 27573, 28166, 28215, 28216, 28217, 28218, 28219, 28220, 28221,
28222, 28223, 28224, 28225, 28226, 28227, 28228, 28229, 28230, 28231, 28232, 28233, 28234, 28235, 28236, 28237,
28238, 28239, 28240, 28241, 28242, 28243, 28244, 28245, 28246, 28247, 28248, 28249, 28250, 28251, 28252, 28253,
28254, 28255, 28256, 28257, 28258, 28259, 28260, 28261, 28262, 28263, 28264, 28265, 28266, 28267, 28268, 28269,
28270, 28271, 28272, 28273, 28274, 28275, 28276, 28277, 28278, 28279, 28280, 28281, 28282, 28283, 28284, 28285,
28286, 28287, 28288, 28289, 28290, 28291, 28292, 28293, 28294, 28295, 28296, 28297, 28298, 28299, 28300, 28301,
28302, 28303, 28304, 28305, 28306, 28307, 28308, 28309, 28310, 28311, 28312, 28313, 28314, 28315, 28316, 28317,
31218, 31219, 31220.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 26213.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
MHNG: 1046.24.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RBINS: 14529, 14530.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1955.146.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
RBINS: 14513. - RMCA: 28212.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RMCA: 28169, 28171, 28172, 28173, 28174, 28176, 28179, 28181, 28184.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
RMCA: 22687, 23816, 23866, 26215, 26233, 26250, 26742, 26743, 26781, 26833, 26851, 28156, 28157, 28158, 28159,
28160, 28161, 28162, 28163, 28164, 28165, 28211, 31209, 31210, 31211, 31212, 31213, 31214, 33999, 34000, 34001.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RBINS: 14495. - RMCA: 22652, 22653, 23815, 23860, 23865, 23867, 23868, 26231, 26747, 26748, 26749, 26750, 26751,
26752, 26753, 26756, 26773, 26877, 26878, 28213, 28214.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
RMCA: 33997, 33998.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
MHNG: 1046.45. - RBINS: 14476.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RBINS: 14600, 14601. - RMCA: 22483, 22484, 22615, 22616, 22617, 22618, 22619, 22620, 22621, 22622, 22623, 22624,
22625, 22626, 22627, 22628, 22629, 22630, 22631, 22632, 22633, 22634, 22635, 22636, 22637, 26214, 27595, 27596,
27597, 27598, 27599, 27600, 27601, 27602, 27603, 27604, 27605, 27606, 27608, 27609, 27610, 27611, 27612, 27613,
27614, 27615, 27616, 27617, 27618, 27619, 27620, 27621, 29219.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 31217.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 22487, 22488, 22602, 22603, 22604, 22605, 22606, 22607, 22608, 22609, 22610, 22611, 22612, 22613, 22614,
27587, 27588, 27589, 27590, 27898, 34002, 34003, 34004, 34005, 34006.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 26212
SE 10026Bb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 26381
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2115
SE 10026Dd:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
RMCA: 28210.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
RMCA: 26254, 27591, 27594, 27916, 27917, 27918.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 26246, 26255, 27537.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 26211, 33991.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
RBINS: 14470. - SMF: 19574, 19575.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 26265.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 27574, 27575, 27576, 27577, 27578, 27579, 27580.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 33985.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 27541, 27542, 27543, 27544, 27545, 27546, 27547, 27899, 27900, 27901, 27902, 27903, 27904.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
MHNG: 1046.29.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 27581, 27582, 27583, 27584.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
RMCA: 27586.
Pteropodinae Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 26210.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
RMCA: 26256, 26257.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
RMCA: 27905.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 26722, 26723, 26724.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
MHNG: 1046.44.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MHNG: 1046.32. - RMCA: 26258, 26259, 26260, 26261, 26262, 26263, 26264, 26711, 26712, 26713, 26714, 26715, 26777,
26778, 26779, 26780, 26798.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 27585, 33986, 33987, 33988.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 26707, 26708, 26709, 26710
SE 10027Ac:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
RMCA: 26757, 26758, 26759, 26760, 26761, 26762, 26763, 26764, 26765, 26766, 26767, 26768, 26769, 26770, 26771,
26772, 28208, 28209.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 28803.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RMCA: 27532, 27533, 27534, 27535, 27536.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 28802
SE 10027Cc:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
MHNG: 1046.25
SE 10027Ab:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 495
SE 10027Cd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
RBINS: 14602.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
RBINS: 14472
SE 10027Bc:
2116
ISSN 1990-6471
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 11131, 11132.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 11129, 11130
SE 10028Cb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 23803
SE 10028Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 22466, 22467, 22468, 22469.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
RMCA: 26273.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 22459, 22460, 22461.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 22440.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 13699
SE 10029Dd:
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
SMF: 12145.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 12143, 12144
SE 10031Aa:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
KM: 9663.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
KM: 9293.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
NHMZ: 20072.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
KM: 9683.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
KM: 9650.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
KM: 9655.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 9671.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HZM: 45.2536, 49.2652.
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
BMNH: 1963.45.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 9633
SE 11031Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CAS: 6379, 6380
SE 10031Bd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
KM: 9623
SE 10032Cb:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
HZM: 70.11570
SE 11033Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1937.12.8.21
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SE 10033Ad:
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
NMZL: 2572.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 218898, 218899
SE 10033Cb:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NMZL: 3752, 3753, 3754
SE 10033Da:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NMZL: 3539.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NMZL: 3751.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
FMNH: 191592.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
BMNH: 1966.5444.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 191585, 191587.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
FMNH: 191591.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
NMZL: 2253
SE 10033Bd:
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
SMF: 85744.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
SMF: 85746
SE 10033Db:
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
ZMA: 26.142.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
BMNH: 1987.1097, 1987.1098. - DCDH: 2640, 2641, 2643, 2646, 2650.
Pipistrellus hesperidus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 191593, 191594.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 191586.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
FMNH: 191588, 191589, 191590
SE 10033Dd:
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
SMF: 85745
SE 10034Ca:
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
BMNH: 1934.6.4.1.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
NHMZ: 57880
SE 10034Db:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
HZM: 33.18744, 34.18745, 35.18746, 38.18749, 39.18750, 40.18751, 41.18752, 42.18753.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
HZM: 38.18743
SE 10035Cc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMTD: B8182
SE 10035Da:
2117
2118
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1951.381
SE 10036Bb:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1964.1372
SE 10038Ba:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 35307. - SMF: 19475, 19476
SE 10038Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
UIA: ABOS-94
SE 10038Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 35320. - SMF: 19463.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
HZM: 10.2791, 11.2792, 12.2793, 33.4822, 34.4823, 9.2790.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
SMF: 19479.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 35318.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ROM: 35309
SE 10039Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
UIA: ABOS-50, ABOS-57.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
HZM: 23.5303, 7.2900. - UIA: ABOS-16.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HZM: 33.2592.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
UIA: ABOS-56
SE 10039Ab:
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
SMF: 82538.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
SMF: 82544.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
SMF: 82545.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
SMF: 82539.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
SMF: 82529
SE 10039Cd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
HZM: 32.4746, 35.5231, 36.5232, 37.5233, 40.6650, 41.6651.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 35316, 35317
SE 10040Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 25752, 25753, 25754, 27442b, 27446, 27447, 27448, 27449, 27450, 27451, 27452, 27453, 27454, 27455, 27456,
27457, 27458, 27459, 27460, 27461, 27462, 27463, 27464, 27465, 27466, 27467, 27468, 27469, 27470, 27471, 27472,
27473, 27474, 27475, 27476, 27477, 27478.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
SMF: 26899. - ZMB: T10003.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMF: 26.978, 26973, 26974, 26975, 26976, 26977, 26978.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ZMB: 54513.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2119
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
MCZ: 38840. - SMF: 26930, 26962, 26963, 26964, 26966, 26968, 26970. - ZFMK: 64.870, 64.871, 64.872, 64.874, 64.875. ZMB: 67053.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 67662.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
ZMB: 67810, 67811.
Lavia frons (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SMF: 26870, 26871, 26872, 26873, 26874, 26875, 26876, 26882, 26883. - ZMB: 67852.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
SMF: 25757, 27479, 27480, 27481, 27482, 27483, 27484, 27485, 27486, 27487.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
SMF: 26936.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
SMF: 26869, 28253, 28254. - ZFMK: 64.886.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 25758, 25759, 25760, 25761, 26903, 26904, 26905, 26906, 26907, 26908, 26909, 26910, 26911, 26912, 26913, 26914,
26915, 26916, 26917, 26918, 26919, 27420, 27421, 27422, 27423, 27424, 27425, 27426, 27427, 27428, 27429, 27430,
27431, 27432, 27433, 27434, 27435, 27436, 27437, 27438, 27439, 27440, 27441, 27442a, 27443, 27444, 27445. - ZFMK:
64.885, 64.887, 64.888, 64.889, 64.890, 64.891, 64.892, 64.893, 64.894, 64.895, 64.896. - ZMB: T10005.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
ZMB: T09998.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
SMF: 26878.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 26884, 26885, 26886, 26887, 26888, 26889, 26890, 26891, 26892, 26893, 26894, 26895, 26896, 26897, 26898, 26900,
26901, 26902, 26920, 26921, 26922, 26923, 26924, 26925, 26926, 26927, 26928, 26929, 26981. - ZMB: T10000, T10001.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
MCZ: 38836
SE 11013Bd:
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
IICA: 5233.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
IICA: 5237
SE 11014Ab:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 84020.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
FMNH: 84021.
Hypsignathus monstrosus H. Allen, 1862:
FMNH: 83588.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
FMNH: 83592, 84033, 84034
SE 11017Aa:
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
AMNH: 87243.
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935:
AMNH: 87244
SE 11017Ac:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
BMNH: 1910.4.8.4.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
AMNH: 88071.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 85519, 88070, 88075, 88078. - ZMB: 9969, 9970, 9971.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
AMNH: 85521, 85522, 88067, 88068, 88069, 88072, 88073, 88074, 88076, 88077, 88079, 88080, 88081, 88082, 88083,
88084, 88085, 88086, 88087, 88088, 88089, 88090, 88091, 88092, 88370.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
KU: 125196.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
AMNH: 85529, 86640, 88100, 88101, 88102, 88111, 88112.
Mimetillus moloneyi (Thomas, 1891):
AMNH: 85528, 88093, 88098, 88113, 88599.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
AMNH: 85525, 88116.
Nanonycteris veldkampii (Jentink, 1888):
ZMB: 5851.
2120
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
AMNH: 88094, 88097. - CM: 7017, 7018.
Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900):
AMNH: 85530, 86629, 86630, 86631, 86632, 86633, 86634, 86635, 86636, 86637, 86638, 86639, 86641, 86642, 86643.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 88095, 88099, 88103, 88104, 88105, 88106, 88107, 88108, 88109, 88110, 88114, 88598. - ZMB: 5992.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
AMNH: 88115.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
AMNH: 85535, 88096. - CM: 7018b.
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
CM: 6971.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
AMNH: 88117, 88118, 88119
SE 11017Ab:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
IICA: 1394, 159024.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
CM: 6928, 6939, 6940.
Micropteropus pusillus (Peters, 1868):
CZL: 3159025.
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
CZL: 3159026
SE 11017Bc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
IICA: 1157
SE 11019Dd:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
CZL: 3157028
SE 11020Aa:
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935:
AMNH: 7. - MHNC: (Laephotis), x1, x2
SE 11020Db:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1963.1024
SE 11020Dd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
MDL: 5624, 5766.
Glauconycteris machadoi Hayman, 1963:
BMNH: 1962.2074.
Neoromicia "incertae-sedis" :
MDL: 5606.
Saccolaimus peli (Temminck, 1853):
MDL: 5797.
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909:
BMNH: 1963.1042. - MDL: 5625
SE 11021Bc:
Nycteris intermedia Aellen, 1959:
BMNH: 1957.495
SE 11022Ca:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
CZL: 3158025
SE 11024Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 29841.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 29838
SE 11024Ab:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 29854, 30286.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
ROM: 73961.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 29837.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
NHMZ: 29836, 33399.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 29855.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
NHMZ: 30302.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 29886.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 11457, 29816, 30293.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NHMZ: 29868.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 29803.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 29624.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 29805, 33886
SE 11024Ad:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
AMNH: 89785.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
HNHM: 76.151.1.
Epomops franqueti (Tomes, 1860):
AMS: M.9949. - MSB: 34601.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
AMNH: 89169, 89170, 89171, 89172, 89173.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
AMNH: 89176, 89177, 89178.
Lissonycteris angolensis (Bocage, 1898):
NMZL: 3643.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
NMZL: 3687.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
AMNH: 89784.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
AMNH: 89174, 89175.
Rhinolophus sakejiensis Cotterill, 2002:
HZM: 1.32236. - NHMZ: 29153, 29154.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
AMNH: 89060
SE 11024Cb:
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
AMNH: 89167, 89168
SE 11024Cd:
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
BMNH: 1946.524
SE 11024Da:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
AMNH: 89180, 89181, 89182, 89183, 89184, 89185, 89186, 89187, 89188, 89189, 89190, 89191, 89192, 89193, 89194,
89195, 89196, 89197, 89198, 89199, 89200. - SMF: 37916.
Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933):
USNM: 304842.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
AMNH: 89164.
2121
2122
ISSN 1990-6471
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
NMZL: 3689
SE 11026Ab:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MHNG: 1046.88. - RMCA: 26807, 26808, 26826, 26874, 26875.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MHNG: 1046.36.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
RMCA: 27531.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
RMCA: 26806.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
MHNG: 1046.63
SE 11026Ba:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
RMCA: 27906, 27907, 27908.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 27909, 27910, 27911, 27912, 27913.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 27914.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RBINS: 14491, 14492, 14494. - SMF: 19066, 19067
SE 11026Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMF: 21313.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 22191.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 23820, 23897.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 22438, 22439.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 26234, 26235, 26236, 26237. - SMF: 16878, 21244.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
RMCA: 22192.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 23826, 23919
SE 11027Aa:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
RMCA: 33279.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 26330, 26331, 26395, 26396, 26397, 26398, 26399, 26400, 26401
SE 11027Ca:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 26230
SE 11027Cc:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MHNG: 922.71.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 26337
SE 11027Ab:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
RMCA: 16191.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 12140.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
RMCA: 16208, 26268, 26269, 26270.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
RMCA: 12662.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 16183, 16243.
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
RMCA: 16496.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 23899.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 23920.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
RMCA: 26245.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
RMCA: 23462.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 22718, 22719, 26220, 26332, 26344, 26345, 26365.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
RMCA: 8872.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMCA: 31509.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 12149, 12150, 12850, 16212, 16233, 16255, 9179.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 19417.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 11708, 12236
SE 11027Ad:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
MHNG: 923.8. - RMCA: 26288, 26289, 26291, 26292, 26293, 26294, 26295.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
RMCA: 23945
SE 11027Cb:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
SMF: 16881.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
RMCA: 26287.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
RBINS: 17207, 18779, 18780, 18841, 18842. - RMCA: 13316, 34712, 34713.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 16209.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
RMCA: 26267.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 16185, 16207, 16221, 16222, 16244.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 90.011-M-0001, 90.011-M-0002, 90.011-M-0003, 90.011-M-0004.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 23822, 23901, 23902, 23903, 23904, 23905, 23906, 23907, 23908, 23909, 23910, 23911, 23912, 23913, 23914,
23915, 23916, 23917, 26296, 26297, 26298, 26299, 26300, 26301, 26302, 26304, 26305, 26320.
Mops (Mops) demonstrator (Thomas, 1903):
RMCA: 26218, 26219, 26222, 26223, 26228.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
MHNG: 9231. - RMCA: 23823, 26229. - SMF: 16867, 16876.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
RBINS: 15428, 18513.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 22452, 22453, 22454, 22455, 22456, 22457, 26329, 26333, 26346, 26347, 26351, 26352, 26353, 26354, 26355,
26360, 26361, 26362, 26363, 26364, 26368, 26369, 26370, 26374, 26375, 26376, 26382, 26383, 29142.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
RMCA: 28897, 28898.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 22441, 23800, 26275, 26276, 26277, 26278. - SMF: 16875.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
HNHM: 95.52.1, 95.52.2.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RBINS: 14454, 18512a, 18512b, 18512c, 18512d. - RMCA: 23819, 23898, 26323, 26324, 26325, 26326. - SMF: 16866.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 23824, 26281, 7699
SE 11027Cd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 35023, 35024, 35026.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
RMCA: 23878, 31507, 31508.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
2123
2124
ISSN 1990-6471
RMCA: 23818, 23821, 23870, 23871, 23872, 23873, 23874, 23875, 23876, 23877, 23879, 23880, 23881, 23882, 23883,
23884, 23885, 23886, 23887, 23888, 23889, 23890, 23891, 23892, 23893, 23894, 23895, 23921, 34018, 34019, 34020,
34021, 34022, 34023, 34024, 34025, 34026, 34027, 34028, 34029, 34030, 34031, 34032, 34033, 34034, 34035, 34036,
34037, 34038, 34039, 34040, 34041, 34042, 34043, 34619, 34620, 34621, 34622, 34623, 34624, 34625, 34626, 34627,
34628, 34629, 34630, 34631, 34632, 34633, 34634, 34635, 34636, 34637, 34638, 34639, 34640, 34641, 34642, 34643,
34644, 34645, 34646, 34647, 34648, 34649, 34650, 34651, 34652, 34653, 34654, 34655, 34656, 34657, 34658, 34659,
34660, 34661, 34662, 34663, 34664, 34665, 34666, 34667, 34668, 34669, 34670, 34671, 34672, 34673, 34674, 34675,
34676, 34677, 34678, 34679, 34680, 34681, 34682, 34683, 34684, 34685, 34686, 34687, 34688, 34689, 34690, 34691,
34692, 34693, 34694, 34695, 34696, 34697, 34698, 34699, 34700, 34701, 34702, 34703, 34704, 34705, 34706, 34707,
34708, 34709, 34710, 34711, 35020, 35021, 35025, 35027, 35029, 35030, 35031, 35032, 35033, 35034, 35035, 35036,
35037, 35038, 35039, 35040, 35041, 35044, 35045.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 26306.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
RMCA: 26225, 26226.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 23796.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 23797.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
RMCA: 23801, 23802, 23804, 23805, 23806, 23807, 23808, 23827, 23828, 23829, 23830, 23831, 23832, 23833, 23834,
23835, 23836, 23837, 23838, 23839, 23840, 23841, 23842, 23843, 23844, 23845, 23846, 23847, 23848, 23849, 23850,
31505, 31506, 34055, 34056, 34057, 34058, 34059, 34571, 34572, 34573, 34574, 34575, 34576, 34577, 34578, 34579,
34580, 34581, 34582, 34583, 34584, 34585, 34586, 34587, 34588, 34589, 34590, 34591, 34592, 34593, 34594, 34595,
34596, 34597, 34598, 34599, 34600, 34601, 34602, 34603, 34604, 34605, 34606, 34607, 34608, 34609, 34610, 34611,
34612, 34613, 34614, 34615, 34616, 34617, 34618.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
RMCA: 34044, 34045, 34046, 34047, 34048, 34049, 34050, 34051, 34052, 34053, 34054, 34060, 34061, 34062, 34063,
34064, 35022, 35028, 35042, 35043.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 22458.
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 23799
SE 11027Bc:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 26371, 26372, 26373
SE 11027Da:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 23825, 23918.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 23817, 23869, 26221, 26224, 26336, 26338, 26339, 26340, 26341, 26342, 26343, 26356, 26357, 26358, 26359,
26379, 26380, 26384, 26385, 26386, 26387, 26388, 26389, 26390, 26391, 26392, 26393
SE 11027Bd:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
RMCA: 26290.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
RMCA: 26407.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 26334, 26394.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 23798
SE 11028Aa:
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935:
BMNH: 1957.435, 1957.437.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
BMNH: 1957.436, 1957.438. - RMCA: 26.402, 26.403, 26.404, 26.405, 26.406, 26.407, 26402, 26403, 26404, 26405, 26406. SMF: 16868, 16869, 16869a
SE 11028Bb:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 35302
SE 11029Bc:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
HNHM: 76.167.1. - NMZL: 2879. - ROM: 73967.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 12273.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
UZMZ: 452
SE 11029Bb:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 48772
SE 11031Cd:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
BMNH: 1910.8.17.2
SE 11032Bd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 11567
SE 11032Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 11545, 33390.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 11546, 33480
SE 11034Aa:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
RMCA: 95.003-M-0056.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
RMCA: 95.003-M-0003.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 95.003-M-0006.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
RMCA: 95.003-M-0024.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 95.003-M-0055
SE 11034Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 9180.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 9174, 9175, 9176, 9177, 9178, 9179
SE 11034Cb:
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
BDUMZ: #. - ZMA: 26.141.
Rousettus lanosus Thomas, 1906:
ZMA: 26.148
SE 11034Bb:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NMW: B 5112.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
NMW: 19831.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
NMW: 19823
SE 11036Cb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1952.1543
SE 11043Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 194200, 194201, 194202, 194203, 194204, 194205, 194206, 194207, 194208, 194209.
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 194283, 194284, 194285, 194286, 194287, 194288, 194289, 194290, 194291, 194292, 194293, 194294, 194295,
194296, 194297, 194298, 194299, 194300, 194301, 194302, 194303, 194304, 194309, 194310, 194311, 194538.
2125
2126
ISSN 1990-6471
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978:
FMNH: 194235, 194237, 194239, 194242, 194243, 194244, 194245, 194246, 194247, 194545. - RMCA: 81.052-M-0009,
81.052-M-0010, 81.052-M-0011, 81.052-M-0012, 81.052-M-0013, 81.052-M-0014, 81.052-M-0015, 81.052-M-0016, 81.052-M0017, 81.052-M-0018, 81.052-M-0019, 81.052-M-0020, 81.052-M-0021, 81.052-M-0022, 81.052-M-0023, 81.052-M-0024,
81.052-M-0025, 81.052-M-0026, 81.052-M-0027, 81.052-M-0028, 81.052-M-0029, 81.052-M-0030, 81.052-M-0031, 81.052-M0032, 90.001-M-0018, 90.001-M-0019, 90.001-M-0020, 90.001-M-0021, 90.001-M-0022, 90.001-M-0023, 90.001-M-0028,
90.001-M-0029, 90.001-M-0030, 90.001-M-0031, 90.001-M-0032, 90.001-M-0033, 90.001-M-0034
SE 11043Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 194184, 194185, 194187, 194188, 194190, 194191, 194193, 194194, 194195, 194196, 194197, 194198, 194199,
194227, 194248, 194249, 194252, 194253, 194254, 194255, 194257.
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902):
FMNH: 194250, 194251, 194256, 194258. - RMCA: 90.001-M-0044, 90.001-M-0045, 90.001-M-0046.
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
BMNH: 1967.1231. - FMNH: 194228, 194229, 194259, 194260, 194261, 194262, 194263, 194264, 194265, 194266, 194267,
194268, 194269, 194270, 194271, 194272.
Pteropus livingstonii Gray, 1866:
ZMB: T10461.
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877:
BMNH: 1906.6.3.14, 1906.6.3.15, 1906.6.3.16. - RMCA: 81.052-M-0001, 81.052-M-0002, 81.052-M-0003, 83.045-M-0003,
85.046-M-0001, 85.046-M-0004, 85.046-M-0005.
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978:
RMCA: 83.045-M-0010, 83.045-M-0011, 83.045-M-0012, 83.045-M-0013, 83.045-M-0014, 83.045-M-0015, 83.045-M-0016,
83.045-M-0017, 83.045-M-0018, 83.045-M-0019, 85.046-M-0002, 85.046-M-0003, 90.001-M-0001, 90.001-M-0002, 90.001-M0003, 90.001-M-0004. - ZFMK: 58207. - ZMB: 4908, 58203, 58204, 58205, 58206
SE 11043Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 194210, 194211, 194212, 194213, 194215, 194216, 194218, 194219, 194221, 194222, 194223, 194224, 194225.
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 194273, 194274, 194275, 194276, 194277, 194278, 194279, 194280, 194281, 194282.
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978:
RMCA: 81.052-M-0006, 81.052-M-0008, 90.001-M-0024, 90.001-M-0025, 90.001-M-0026, 90.001-M-0027, 90.001-M-0035,
90.001-M-0036, 90.001-M-0037, 90.001-M-0038, 90.001-M-0039, 90.001-M-0040, 90.001-M-0041, 90.001-M-0042, 90.001-M0043
SE 11043Da:
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902):
FMNH: 194183, 194186, 194189, 194192.
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
BMNH: 1967.12.31. - MNHN: 1984-1020A, 1984-1020B, 1984-1020C, 1984-1020D, 1984-1020E.
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877:
BMNH: 1936.6.24.2, 1979.11.12.5, 1979.11.12.6
SE 12013Ca:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
IICA: 1438
SE 12013Cb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 4239.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
BMNH: 1864.1.9.4, 1964.8.16.1, 1964.8.16.2. - MZUF: 6184. - ZMB: 10012, 10013, 10068, 3648, 4238.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 4240, 4240a.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 172915.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1905.10.1.1.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
RMNH: 2535
SE 12013Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 85531, 85533.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1907.5.31.1.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
AMNH: 85520, 85523.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 85534, 86645, 86646.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 85526, 86644.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 85518.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: 3634
SE 13013Bb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 244299, 244300, 244301. - FMNH: 108343
SE 12014Bd:
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
BMNH: 1906.1.3.1. - MNHN: 1900-538
SE 12015Aa:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
ZMB: 41802.
Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900):
MNHN: 1900-536, 1900-537
SE 12015Ac:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 84023, 84024, 84025, 84026, 84027, 84028, 84029, 84032. - IICA: 8484.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
FMNH: 84022, 84030
SE 12015Ca:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 83589, 84031
SE 12015Ab:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 85075.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1935.1.6.19.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
MNHN: 1900-534.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
AMNH: 85076
SE 12015Dc:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
CZL: 31.57.013, 3157013
SE 12015Bb:
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
BMNH: 1908.2.12.2
SE 12016Bd:
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CZL: 3157011
SE 12017Aa:
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
BMNH: 1905.5.9.3
SE 12023Ab:
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
2127
2128
ISSN 1990-6471
BMNH: 1963.1013. - MDL: 11176a, 11176b
SE 12024Cc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1955.1065
SE 12024Ad:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
BMNH: 1955.1084.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
BMNH: 1955.1091
SE 12024Cd:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
HZM: 3.3170
SE 12024Dd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
KU: 151339.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
HZM: 3.2556
SE 12025Ba:
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
HZM: 2.11406.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MSB: 34629. - ROM: 73965.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
MSB: 34630
SE 12026Ab:
Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933):
BMNH: A-1559, A-1561, A-1562. - USNM: 304846.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1955.1054.
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935:
BMNH: A-1558, A-1560.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
BMNH: 1955.1134, 1955.1135.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
HZM: 40.2306, 43.2310, 44.2311, 45.2312. - KM: 17200. - NHMZ: 2493, 3209, 3212, 3213.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1950.863, 1955.1063, 1955.1064.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NHMZ: 6931
SE 13026Ba:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1950.864, 1950.865. - KM: 17198, 17199
SE 12027Bc:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 10422
SE 12027Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 29900.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
NHMZ: 30303.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 30018
SE 12028Ca:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
AMNH: 168165
SE 12028Cc:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 20393.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
NHMZ: 20238, 20239.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 20246
SE 12028Cd:
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
NHMZ: 20391, 20392
SE 12028Dc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
KM: 1556.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
HZM: 52229, 6.2541. - RMCA: 19418.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
BMNH: 1926.12.1.3. - NHMZ: 16530.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 18244.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
BMNH: 1920.11.3.26.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
HZM: 1.2533.
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920:
BMNH: 1920.11.3.28.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 22442, 22443, 22444, 22445, 22446, 22447, 22448, 22449, 22450, 22451.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 2821
SE 13028Ba:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
HZM: 5.2229.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1920.11.3.20, 1920.11.3.21, 1920.11.3.22.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
TM: 2543
SE 12028Dd:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
RMCA: 22462, 22463, 22464, 22465
SE 12029Cc:
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
RMCA: 26216.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
RMCA: 26217, 26348, 26349, 26350, 26366, 26367, 26377, 26378
SE 12029Bc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 10850, 10851.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
RMCA: 10845, 10848, 10849, 10852.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 10844, 10846, 10847
SE 12030Ad:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 8195
SE 12030Db:
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
2129
2130
ISSN 1990-6471
BMNH: 1968.128
SE 12031Bd:
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
UZMZ: 504
SE 12031Dd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
NHMZ: 20259, 20260.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 20296.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
HZM: 15.11503.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NHMZ: 20309
SE 12032Ac:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 11518, 11519, 22732, 22732A, 22733
SE 12032Cc:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
LACM: 70045.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 1153. - ROM: 65060, 65061, 65062, 65063, 65064, 65065, 65066, 65067, 65068, 65069.
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920:
LACM: 69905.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
LACM: 80048.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
LACM: 70051, 70052, 70053, 70054, 70055, 70056, 70057, 70058, 70059, 70060, 70061, 70062, 70063, 70064, 70065,
70066, 70067, 70068.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
LACM: 69840.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1966.701, 1966.703, 1966.704, 1966.707.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
LACM: 69912, 69913, 69914, 69915, 69916, 69917, 69918, 69919, 69920, 69921, 69922, 69923, 69924, 69925, 69926,
69927, 69928, 69929, 69930, 69931, 69932, 69933, 69934, 69935, 69936, 69937, 69938, 69939, 69940, 69941, 69942,
69943, 69944, 69945, 69946, 69947, 69948, 69949, 69950, 69951, 69952, 69953, 69954, 69955, 69956, 69957, 69958,
69959, 69960, 69961, 69962, 69963, 69964.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
LACM: 69965, 69966, 69967, 69968, 69969, 69970, 69971
SE 12032Cb:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1965.365
SE 12032Dc:
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
NMZL: 2895, 2896
SE 12033Ac:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 20242.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
HZM: 25.11536.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
KM: 9630
SE 12033Cc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ZMA: 21.679.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
ZMA: 21.690, 21.691
SE 13033Aa:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2131
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMA: 21.694.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
ZMA: 21.693a.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ZMA: 21.675, 21.676, 21.677, 21.678, 21.680, 21.681, 21.682, 21.683, 21.684, 21.685, 21.686.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
ZMA: 21.689, 21.692
SE 12033Ba:
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
DCDH: 2673.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DCDH: 2664, 2669.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DCDH: 2659.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DCDH: 2662.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
DCDH: 2660, 2668, 2674
SE 12033Bc:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1951.379.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
DCDH: 673. - DCHC: 673
SE 12034Cd:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
NHMZ: 20211.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 22822.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
AMNH: 161853, 161856, 161857, 161858. - KM: 11773, 11774, 11776, 11777, 11778, 11779.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
AMNH: 161854, 161855, 161859.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 161902, 161903, 161904, 161905, 161906, 161907, 161908, 161909, 161910, 161911, 161912, 161913, 161914.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
KM: 11689.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 161862, 161863, 161864, 161865, 161866, 161867, 161868, 161869, 161870, 161871, 161872, 161873, 161874,
161875, 161876, 161877, 161878, 161879, 161880, 161881, 161882, 161883, 161884, 161885, 161886, 161887, 161888,
161889, 161890, 161891, 161892, 161893, 161894, 161895, 161896, 161897, 161898, 161899, 161900, 161901, 207417,
207418. - BMNH: 1966.2411, 1966.2412, 1966.2413, 1966.2414, 1966.2415, 1966.2416, 1966.2417, 1966.2418, 1966.2419,
1966.2420, 1966.2421, 1966.2422, 1966.2423, 1966.2424, 1966.2425, 1966.2426, 1966.2427, 1966.2428, 1966.2429,
1966.2430, 1966.2431, 1966.2432, 1966.2433, 1966.2434, 1966.2435, 1966.2436, 1966.2437, 1966.2438, 1966.2439,
1966.2440, 1966.2441, 1966.2442, 1966.2443, 1966.2444, 1966.2445, 1966.2446, 1966.2447, 1966.2448, 1966.2449,
1966.2450, 1966.2451, 1966.2452, 1966.2453, 1966.2454, 1966.2455, 1966.2456. - KM: 11781. - NHMZ: 22816, 22835,
22836, 22837, 22838, 22839, 22840.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
AMNH: 161918. - KM: 11670.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 161957, 161958, 161959, 161960, 161962, 161963, 161964, 161965, 161966, 161967, 161968, 161969. - KM:
11732, 11737, 11738, 11739, 11741, 11742, 11743, 11744, 11745.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 161861. - KM: 11676, 11677, 11678.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
KM: 11679.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DCDH: 2950, 2952, 2953, 2954.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
KM: 11684.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 161860. - KM: 11767
SE 12037Ba:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
DNSM: 8658.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 8590.
2132
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8526.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
DNSM: 8542.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
DNSM: 8485.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
DNSM: 8567.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
DNSM: 8578
SE 12037Da:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8541.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
DNSM: 8539.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8585.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
DNSM: 8642
SE 12037Dc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 8589.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8547.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
DNSM: 8665.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
DNSM: 8486.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
DNSM: 8555.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
DNSM: 8612.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8584.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
DNSM: 8634
SE 12038Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 8591.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8538.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
DNSM: 8489.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 8468.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8583.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
DNSM: 8641
SE 12043Cc:
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902):
FMNH: 194020, 194024, 194035, 194036
SE 12043Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 194468, 194469, 194470, 194471, 194472, 194473, 194474, 194475, 194476, 194477, 194478, 194479, 194480,
194481, 194482, 194483, 194484, 194485, 194486, 194487, 194488, 194489, 194490, 194491, 194492, 194493, 194494,
194495, 194496, 194531, 194532, 194533, 194537.
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902):
FMNH: 194220, 194226.
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918):
FMNH: 194499, 194500, 194501, 194502, 194503, 194504, 194505, 194506, 194507, 194508, 194509, 194510, 194511,
194512, 194513, 194514, 194515, 194516, 194517, 194518, 194519, 194534, 194535, 194536.
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877:
RMCA: 83.045-M-0004.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2133
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978:
RMCA: 85.046-M-0006, 85.046-M-0007, 85.046-M-0008, 85.046-M-0009, 90.001-M-0005, 90.001-M-0006. - USNM: 552512
SE 12043Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 194497, 194498.
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902):
FMNH: 194214, 194217.
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918):
FMNH: 194520, 194521, 194522, 194523, 194524, 194525, 194526, 194527, 194528, 194529.
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978:
FMNH: 194467
SE 12044Ac:
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877:
RMCA: 83.045-M-0002
SE 12044Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 194324, 194325, 194326, 194327, 194328, 194330, 194331, 194332, 194333, 194335, 194336, 194337, 194338,
194339, 194340, 194341, 194342, 194343, 194344, 194345, 194346, 194347, 194348, 194349, 194350, 194351, 194352,
194353, 194354, 194355, 194356, 194357, 194358, 194359, 194360, 194361, 194362, 194363, 194364, 194365, 194445,
194446, 194447, 194448, 194449, 194450, 194451.
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902):
FMNH: 194323, 194329, 194334. - RMCA: 89.040-M-0001.
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 194391, 194419, 194420, 194421. - MHNG: 1961.044.
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 194390, 194392, 194393, 194394, 194395, 194396, 194397, 194398, 194399, 194400, 194417, 194418, 194422,
194423, 194424, 194425, 194426, 194427, 194428, 194429, 194430, 194431, 194454, 194455, 194456.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 194389.
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978:
FMNH: 194312, 194319, 194321. - RMCA: 83.045-M-0020, 83.045-M-0021, 83.045-M-0022
SE 12044Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 194366, 194367, 194368, 194369, 194370, 194371, 194372, 194373, 194374, 194375, 194376, 194377.
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902):
ZMB: 4910.
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
ZMB: 4909.
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 194432, 194433, 194434, 194435, 194436, 194437, 194457.
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918):
FMNH: 194386, 194387.
Myotis anjouanensis (Dorst, 1960):
FMNH: 194388.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: T10473.
Pteropus livingstonii Gray, 1866:
BMNH: 1863.12.11.2, 1934.7.2.35, 1934.7.2.36, 1963.12.11.2, 1988.5.9.1, 1988.5.9.2. - RMNH: 37224, 37225. - ZMB: 11021,
67176, T09586, T09939, T10119.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
ZMB: 14017, 345, 4919.
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877:
BMNH: 1953.5.27.1, 1963.12.11.1, 1977.4.2.1, 1977.4.2.2, 1977.4.2.3, 1977.4.2.4, 1977.4.2.5, 1977.4.2.6, 1977.4.2.7. NMW: 17465, 17466.
Rousettus obliviosus Kock, 1978:
ZMA: 20.903, 20.906. - ZMB: 58197, 58198, 58200, 58202, 58207, 67249
SE 12044Ba:
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
ZMB: 66972.
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 194401, 194402, 194403, 194404, 194405, 194406, 194407, 194408, 194409, 194410, 194411, 194412, 194413,
194414, 194415, 194452, 194453.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 194416
2134
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 12045Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 194029, 194030, 194038
SE 12045Cc:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 194019, 194023, 194028.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 194017, 194018, 194021, 194022, 194025, 194026, 194027, 194031, 194032, 194033, 194034, 194037.
Chaerephon pusillus (Miller, 1902):
ZMB: 3491, 3492.
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877:
RMNH: 37207, 37208. - SMF: 44784
SE 12049Aa:
Nycteris madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1937:
MCZ: 45433
SE 12049Ac:
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
USNM: 341708
SE 12049Ca:
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 202449, 202450, 202451, 202452, 202453, 202454, 202455.
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 154553. - USNM: 341720.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
USNM: 341711, 341713, 341715, 341717, 341724, 341731, 341732, 341922.
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008:
FMNH: 156307. - USNM: 341712, 341714, 341716, 341718, 341719, 341721.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 202456, 202457. - UADBA: SMG-16185, SMG-16186
SE 12049Cc:
Chaerephon jobimena Goodman and Cardiff, 2004:
FMNH: 169716.
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 169725, 169726, 173063, 173067, 173069, 173070, 173072, 173075, 173076, 173078, 173080, 173081, 173082,
173083, 173084, 173085, 173086, 173088, 173089, 173090, 173091, 173092, 173093, 173094, 173095, 173096, 173097,
173098, 173099, 173100, 176316, 176318, 176319, 176320, 176321, 176322, 176323, 176325, 176326, 176327, 176328,
183885.
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 169712, 169727, 169728, 173062, 173064, 173065, 173066, 173068, 173071, 173073, 173074, 173079, 173087,
173101, 179266, 179267, 183884.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 173041, 173042, 173043, 173044, 176300, 176301, 176302, 176303, 176304, 176305, 179252, 179253, 179254.
Nycteris madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1937:
MCZ: 45434.
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006):
FMNH: 169705, 173002, 173003, 176270, 176271, 176272, 176273, 176274, 176275, 176276
SE 12049Ad:
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 183991, 183992, 183993, 183994.
Paratriaenops auritus (G. Grandidier, 1912):
MCZ: 45080.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
USNM: 341709.
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009:
FMNH: 63755
SE 12049Cb:
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 178839, 178840, 178842, 178843, 178844, 178846, 178847, 178848.
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006):
FMNH: 178800, 178801, 178802
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SE 12049Cd:
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 179259, 179261, 179262, 179263, 179264, 179345.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 178825, 178826, 178827, 178828, 179245, 179246, 179247, 179248, 179249, 179250, 179251, 179335, 179336,
179337, 179338.
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006):
FMNH: 179238, 179239
SE 13012Bc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
IICA: 7850
SE 13013Ca:
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
SMW: 5464
SE 13013Cc:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
SMW: 6599.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
SMW: 5463.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMW: 6603
SE 13014Ca:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 9040
SE 13014Ab:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
MDL: 5841
SE 13014Cb:
Plerotes anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
MLZA: 481a
SE 13015Ca:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1906.1.3.2.
Neoromicia tenuipinnis (Peters, 1872):
BMNH: 1889.5.1.3.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1879.1.21.2. - ZMB: 3637
SE 13015Dd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MHNG: 1625.19
SE 13022Ba:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1959.610.
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835):
BMNH: A-9172.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
HZM: 6.2862, 62862.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 9163.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
HZM: 3.2918. - NHMZ: 10177, 9161.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
2135
2136
ISSN 1990-6471
KM: 2192, 2193, 2194, 2195, 2196, 2201, 2202, 2204, 2205, 2206, 2207, 2208, 2209, 2221, 2222.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 10220.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
HZM: 2.3296.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
NHMZ: 10174.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
KM: 1900, 1901, 1991
SE 13023Ac:
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
HZM: 1.3090
SE 13023Ca:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
AMNH: 115944, 115945, 115946, 115947, 115948, 115949, 115950, 115951, 115952, 115953, 115954, 115955, 115956,
115957, 115958, 115959, 115960, 115961. - MMK: MAM/1025.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
KM: 1565.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
AMNH: 115819, 115821. - KM: 1564.
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820:
AMNH: 118512, 118513, 118514, 118515, 118516, 118517.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
AMNH: 115861, 115863, 115864, 115865, 115866, 115867, 115868, 115869, 115870, 115871, 115872, 115873, 115874,
115875, 115876, 115877, 115879, 115880, 115881, 115882, 115883, 115884, 115885, 115886, 115889, 115890, 115891,
115892, 115893, 115894, 115895, 115896, 115897, 115899, 115900, 115901, 115902. - HZM: 1.11405. - NMZL: 3493. SMF: 37917.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
KM: 1949.
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920:
AMNH: 115851, 115852, 115853, 115854, 115855, 115856, 115857, 115858, 115859. - KM: 1939.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
BMNH: 1937.1.4.13.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
AMNH: 115860, 115862, 115878, 115898.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 115887, 115888.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
KM: 1671, 1672.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 115822. - BMNH: 1937.1.4.22. - KM: 1669.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
AMNH: 115906, 115907, 115908. - KM: 1913.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
AMNH: 115830, 115831, 115832, 115833, 115834, 115835, 115836, 115837, 115838, 115839, 115840, 115841, 115842,
115843, 115844, 115845, 115846, 115847, 115848, 115849, 115850. - KM: 1963.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
AMNH: 115905.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 115909, 115910, 115911
SE 13024Ac:
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
ROM: 78743
SE 13024Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 8294.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
RMCA: 28067, 29246.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
RMCA: 28068.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
HZM: 4.2933. - NHMZ: 10047.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
NHMZ: 9111.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
NHMZ: 10371. - ROM: 78212.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 10000, 10006, 10011, 10012, 10020, 10058, 10105, 10106, 8277.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
NHMZ: 8295.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NHMZ: 11472.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 11427.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 10369.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NHMZ: 9016.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
NHMZ: 10342.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 8293
SE 13024Ba:
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
HZM: 2.2801
SE 13024Bc:
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
HZM: 2.3283
SE 13025Aa:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
HZM: 1.2328
SE 13025Bd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
TM: 9871.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
KM: 13488.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 6947
SE 13026Dd:
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
BMNH: 1966.5445
SE 13027Da:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1966.5423
SE 13027Bd:
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 64054
SE 13027Dd:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NHMZ: 22677, 22807, 62503.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1966.5418, 1966.5419, 1966.5420, 1966.5421, 1966.5422.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 20323.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 20322, 22806.
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920:
NHMZ: 63522.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1966.5472.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 63213
2137
2138
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 13028Ab:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
AMNH: 168098, 168099, 169161. - HZM: 7.2542, 8.2543.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 168156, 168157, 168158. - MVZ: 118009, 118010, 118011, 118012, 118013, 118014, 118015, 118016, 118017,
118018, 118019, 118606, 118607, 118608, 118609, 118610, 118611, 118612, 118613, 118614, 118615, 118616, 118617.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 294787.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
AMNH: 168171. - BMNH: 168171. - HNHM: 76.166.1. - HZM: 29.2290, 30.2291, 31.2292, 33.2294. - NZM: 33.2294.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 294788
SE 13028Ba:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 62148
SE 13030Ac:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
KM: 13489.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
KM: 9654
SE 13030Ba:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
YPM: 3680
SE 13031Cd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 63518.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
NHMZ: 22889.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 20252, 20253, 20254, 20255, 20257, 20266, 20271, 20272, 20273, 20274, 20275, 20277, 20278, 20280, 20282,
20283, 20284.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
ROM: 65070, 65071, 65072, 65073, 65074, 65075, 65076, 65077, 65078, 65079.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1968.1044, 1968.1045, 1968.1046, 1968.1047, 1968.1048, 1968.1049, 1968.1050, 1968.1051, 1968.1052. - NHMZ:
63008
SE 13031Ba:
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1909.12.4.3
SE 13031Bc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1966.700. - NHMZ: 22739, 63376.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 62149
SE 13031Bb:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1966.5417, 1968.112, 1968.990, 1968.991.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
BMNH: 1966.5408, 1966.5409, 1966.5410, 1966.5411.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
MSU: 14297, 14298, 14299, 14300, 14301, 14302, 14303, 14304, 14305, 14306, 14307, 14308, 14309, 14310, 14311, 14312,
14313, 14314, 14315, 14316, 14317, 14318, 14319, 14320, 14321, 14322, 14323, 14324, 14325, 15309, 15310, 15311,
15312, 15313.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NMZL: 3378.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
BMNH: 1968.123. - HZM: 14.11460. - NHMZ: 22778. - SMF: 47492.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1966.5429.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2139
MSU: 14280, 14281, 14282, 14283, 14284, 14285, 14286, 14287, 14288, 14289, 14290, 14291, 14292, 14293, 14295, 14296,
14955. - NHMZ: 20136, 20214. - SMF: 47489, 47490.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 22783, 22783A, 22784, 22784A, 22790, 33492.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
BMNH: 1968.125, 1968.126, 1968.127. - MSU: 14294.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
BMNH: 1968.111.
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909:
NHMZ: 63220.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
NMZL: 3377.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1966.5463, 1966.5464, 1966.5466, 1966.5468, 1966.5471. - NHMZ: 22853, 22856, 63221.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1966.5462, 1966.5465, 1966.5467, 1966.5469, 1966.5470
SE 13032Ac:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
NHMZ: 22799, 22801, 22802, 22804, 22805.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
AMNH: 207412.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
HZM: 31.11553.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 20135
SE 13032Ca:
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
AMNH: 207411
SE 14032Aa:
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
BMNH: 1966.5461
SE 13032Ad:
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
NHMZ: 20310.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
BMNH: 1966.5486, A-200. - TM: 38459.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 64256
SE 13032Cb:
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
NHMZ: 20031, 20032, 20033, 22858.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
NHMZ: 20019.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
NHMZ: 20113
SE 13032Bc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 64838
SE 13032Da:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NHMZ: 20213.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1937.12.8.1. - KM: 1569.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
KM: 1567, 9621. - NHMZ: 20050, 20235, 20314.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
NHMZ: 20015, 20020, 20044.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 20039.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
2140
ISSN 1990-6471
KM: 1841.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
KM: 1950.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
NHMZ: 22819.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 31166.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
FMNH: 96272. - KM: 2504. - NHMZ: 20045, 20148, 20151, 4072.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 11537, 63170.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 1658, 1660, 1661, 9627. - NHMZ: 20207.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
NHMZ: 20121.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 9642.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
KM: 9636.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
KM: 9629.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
KM: 9648.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
KM: 1982.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 218970, 218971. - KM: 2390. - NHMZ: 64167. - NMZL: 2976, 2977.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 9668
SE 13032Bb:
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
BMNH: 1966.5473, 1966.5474, 1966.5475.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
FMNH: 96273.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 96268, 96269.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
AMNH: 207413. - BMNH: 1966.5431, 1966.5432, 1966.5433, 1966.5434, 1966.5477, 1966.5478, 1966.5479, 1966.5481,
1966.5482, 1966.5483, 1966.5484. - NHMZ: 20122, 20137, 20138, 20139, 20140, 20141, 20142.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
AMNH: 207414, 207415. - NHMZ: 20120
SE 13032Dd:
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
NHMZ: 20130.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
KM: 9645, 9647
SE 13033Aa:
Epomophorus anselli Bergmans and Van Strien, 2004:
ZMA: 2.105, 26.105.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ZMA: 21.671, 21.672, 21.673, 21.674, 21.687, 26.103, 26.104.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
ZMA: 21.688.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
BMNH: 1987.1125. - DCDH: 2619, 2626.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
BMNH: 1987.1136.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NHMZ: 64248.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 63750
SE 13033Ab:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
AMNH: 161917
SE 13033Bb:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2141
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
DCDH: 2937. - DCHC: 2937
SE 13033Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
HZM: 6.2208
SE 13034Ac:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 192060, 192061, 192062, 192063, 192064, 192065, 192066. - MVZ: 220858, 220859, 220860, 220861, 220862,
220863, 220864, 220865, 220866, 220867, 220868, 220869, 220870, 220871. - ZMA: 26.132, 26.133, 26.134.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
MVZ: 220909.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 192113. - MVZ: 220916, 220917.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
FMNH: 192108, 192109.
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926:
MVZ: 220908.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DCDH: 2902, 2907. - FMNH: 192112. - KM: 11731.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 192106, 192107.
Nycticeinops Hill & Harrison, 1987:
MVZ: 220910.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
MVZ: 220907.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
MVZ: 220911, 220912, 220913, 220914, 220915.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DCDH: 2905, 2913, 2914, 2915, 2916, 2917, 2918, 2926.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
FMNH: 192067, 192068, 192069, 192070, 192071, 192072, 192073.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 192075, 192076, 192077, 192078. - MVZ: 220898, 220899, 220900, 220901, 220902.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 192080, 192081, 192082, 192083, 192084, 192085, 192086.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 192087, 192088, 192089, 192090, 192091, 192092, 192093. - MVZ: 220906.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
MVZ: 220873, 220874, 220875, 220876, 220877, 220878, 220879, 220880, 220881, 220882, 220883, 220884, 220885,
220886, 220887, 220888, 220889, 220890, 220891.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
FMNH: 192094, 192095, 192096, 192097, 192098, 192099, 192100, 192101, 192102, 192103, 192104, 192105
SE 13034Cb:
Chaerephon Dobson, 1874:
MCZ: 58415, 58416, 58417, 58418, 58419, 58420, 58421, 58422, 58423, 58424, 58425, 58426, 58427, 58428, 58429, 58430,
58431, 58432, 58433, 58434, 58435, 58436, 58437, 58438, 58439, 58440.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 43852, 43853, 43854, 43855, 43856, 43857, 43858, 43859, 43860, 43861, 43862.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 36474, 36475, 36476.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
MCZ: 43834
SE 13034Da:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
ZMA: 25.796
SE 13034Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 8614.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
DNSM: 8657.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
DNSM: 8644.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
DNSM: 8550.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
2142
ISSN 1990-6471
DNSM: 8558.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8535.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
DNSM: 8479.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
DNSM: 8646.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
DNSM: 8568.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
DNSM: 8661
SE 13034Dd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1907.6.2.10. - FMNH: #.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
CM: 40958, 40959, 40960, 40961, 40962, 40975B. - FMNH: 409758, 409759, 409760, 409761, 409762.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1907.6.2.9. - CM: 40971. - ZMA: 26.135
SE 13038Ac:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 8631.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
DNSM: 8639
SE 13039Bd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
DNSM: 8629.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 8650.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
DNSM: 8577.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
DNSM: 8637, 8638
SE 13040Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 8615.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
DNSM: 8632.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
DNSM: 8669.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
DNSM: 8575
SE 13048Ac:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 188496, 188497, 188498, 188499, 188500.
Miniopterus gleni Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995:
ROM: 42627, 42629, 42648, 42649, 42650, 42737.
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
ROM: 42610.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
ROM: 42574, 42575, 42576, 42577, 42578, 42579, 42580, 42581, 42582, 42583, 42584, 42585, 42586, 42587, 42589, 42590,
42591, 42593, 42594, 42595, 42596, 42597, 42598, 42599, 42600, 42601, 42602, 42603, 42604, 42605, 42606, 42607,
42608, 42609, 42630, 42631, 42642, 42644, 42645, 42646, 42647, 42651, 42652, 42653, 42655, 42703, 42704, 42705,
42706, 42707, 42708.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
ROM: 42614.
Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907):
ROM: 42710
SE 13048Ad:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 187750, 187751, 187752, 187753, 187754, 187755, 187756, 188495, 188640, 188641, 188642, 188643, 188644.
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867):
RMNH: 37230.
Miniopterus brachytragos Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2143
FMNH: 188651.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 188609, 188610, 188648, 188649, 188650.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
RMNH: 37212. - ZMA: 18.041, 18.042. - ZMB: T10102, T10103, T10104
SE 13048Cb:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
USNM: 341800, 341801, 341802.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 341781, 341782, 341783, 341784, 341785, 341786, 341787, 341788, 341789, 341790, 341791, 341792, 341793,
341794, 341795, 341796, 341797, 341798, 341799, 341803, 341804, 341805, 341806, 341807, 341808, 341809, 341810,
341811, 341812
SE 14048Ab:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 166245
SE 13049Aa:
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 183881, 183882, 183883.
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006):
FMNH: 179357, 179358, 179359, 179360, 179361, 179362, 179363, 179364
SE 13049Ad:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
USNM: 339646.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 341780.
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918):
USNM: 341779
SE 13049Ba:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 172682, 173273
SE 13049Bc:
Miniopterus brachytragos Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 172685, 172686.
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 172683, 172684, 172687, 172688, 172689.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 172681.
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006):
FMNH: 172680
SE 14013Aa:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
RMCA: 34461
SE 14013Cc:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
IICA: 651.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 34459, 34460
SE 14013Cb:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
SMW: 5499
SE 14013Cd:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
IICA: 1274.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
IICA: 2038.
2144
ISSN 1990-6471
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
IICA: 350.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
IICA: 6310.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
IICA: 756.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
IICA: 8119.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
IICA: 6307, 8622
SE 14013Db:
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
IICA: 771
SE 14013Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 33011
SE 14014Dc:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
IICA: 319
SE 14015Cc:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 85532
SE 14016Ad:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
AMNH: 85527.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
RMCA: 16284.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 85524.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
MHNG: 1714.89.
Pipistrellus rueppellii vernayi Roberts, 1932:
MCZ: 28562
SE 14016Db:
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
IICA: 8254
SE 14017Cd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 19971, 19973, 19975, 19977, 19979
SE 15022Aa:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
FMNH: 95205, 95206, 95207, 95212.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 95214, 95215
SE 14022Cd:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 95218.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 95220
SE 14022Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
BMNH: 1966.5459
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SE 14022Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMS: M.9951. - HNHM: 76.165.2, 76.165.3. - MSB: 34625. - ROM: 73985, 73986, 73987, 73988, 73989, 73990, 73991,
73992, 73993.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1966.5415, 1966.5424, 1966.5425, 1968.993. - HZM: 58.11558.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
NMZL: 2936, 2937.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
MSB: 34624.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 28143
SE 15022Ba:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1968.992, 1968.994, 1968.995.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1968.996, 1968.997
SE 14023Dd:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
NHMZ: 33070.
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NHMZ: 33073.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 33279.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
NHMZ: 33282.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 33145, 33254.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
NHMZ: 33067.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 33053.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
NHMZ: 33075.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 33171, 33275.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 33273.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 33245, 33271.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NHMZ: 33147.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 33192.
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909:
NHMZ: 33059, 33060, 33061, 33062, 33063, 33064, 33065, 33066.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 33301.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 33121
SE 14025Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
HZM: 18.3172
SE 14025Bb:
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NHMZ: 10231
SE 14026Ca:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NMZL: ECJS-26/2008, ECJS-28/2008, ECJS-45/2008, ECJS-47/2008, ECJS-57/2008.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 218897.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
2145
2146
ISSN 1990-6471
NMZL: ECJS-42/2008.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMZL: ECJS-23/2008, ECJS-33/2008, ECJS-5/2008, ECJS-8/2008.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NMZL: ECJS-15/2008, ECJS-54/2008, ECJS-60/2008, ECJS-9/2008.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NMZL: ECJS-43/2008, ECJS-44/2008.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NMZL: ECJS-1/2008, ECJS-16/2008, ECJS-2/2008, ECJS-25/2008.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
NMZL: ECJS-3/2008, ECJS-4/2008.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
NMZL: ECJS-35/2008, ECJS-36/2008.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NMZL: ECJS-32/2008.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NMZL: ECJS-12/2008, ECJS-13/2008, ECJS-14/2008, ECJS-17/2008.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NMZL: ECJS-58/2008.
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821:
NMZL: ECJS-46/2008
SE 14027Cc:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 6918.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NHMZ: 7572.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 6950
SE 15027Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ZFMK: 78.464.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ZFMK: 78.465
SE 14027Ab:
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
FMNH: 96267. - NHMZ: 22675, 22676.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 22678.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
NHMZ: 22679, 22680
SE 14027Ba:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1955.1061
SE 14028Ad:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1932.9.1.246
SE 14030Ad:
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 62107
SE 14031Aa:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
KM: 9909.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1966.5428. - KM: 9625.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
KM: 9662.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 9634.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
BMNH: 1907.1.11.5.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2147
BMNH: 1907.1.116.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 9658
SE 14032Bb:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
BMNH: 1966.5456, 1966.5456a, 1966.5456b, 1966.5457, 1966.5458. - NHMZ: 20077, 20098, 20103, 20177, 20180, 20189.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
KM: 9622.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 63499. - TM: 14668, 14669, 14670, 14671, 14672, 14673, 14674, 14675, 14676, 14677, 14678, 14679, 14680, 14681.
- USNM: 365248, 365249, 365251, 365252, 365253, 365265, 365266, 365270, 365271, 365272, 365274, 479263, 479264,
479265, 479266, 479267.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 365245, 365246, 365247, 365250, 365254, 365255, 365256, 365257, 365258, 365259, 365260, 365261, 365262,
365263, 365264, 365267, 365268, 365269, 365273, 367498, 367499, 367500, 367501, 367502, 367503, 367504, 367505,
367506, 367507, 367508, 367509, 367510, 367511, 367512, 367513, 367514, 367515, 367516, 367517, 367518, 367519,
367520, 367521, 367522, 367523, 367524, 367525, 367526, 367527, 367528, 367529, 367530, 367531, 367532, 367533,
367534.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1966.5455.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
ROM: 35311, 35312.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1968.1014, 1968.1015, 1968.1016, 1968.1017, 1968.1018, 1968.1019, 1968.1020, 1968.1021, 1968.1022,
1968.1023, 1968.1033, 1968.1034, 1968.1035, 1968.1036, 1968.1037, 1968.1038, 1968.1039, 1968.1040, 1968.1041. FMNH: 96270, 96271. - NHMZ: 63103. - ROM: 35310.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1966.5427, 1972.542, 1972.543, 1972.544, 1974.540, 1974.541. - NHMZ: 20052, 20081, 20082, 20084, 20085,
20086, 20092, 20094, 20095, 20096, 20099, 20100, 20156, 20174, 20175, 20183, 20188, 65176. - TM: 14684, 14685, 14686,
14687, 14688, 14689, 14690, 14691, 14692, 14693. - USNM: 365150, 365151, 365152, 365153, 365154, 365155, 365156,
365157, 365158, 365159, 365160, 365161, 365162, 365163, 365164, 365165, 365166, 365167, 365168, 365169, 365170,
365171, 365172, 365173, 365174, 365175, 367456, 367457, 367458, 367459, 367460, 367461, 367462, 367463, 367464,
367465, 367466, 367467, 367468, 367469, 367470, 367471, 367472, 367473, 367474, 367475, 367476, 367477, 367478,
367479, 367480, 367481, 367482, 367483, 367484, 367485, 367486, 367487, 367488, 367489, 367490, 367491, 367492,
367493, 367494, 367495.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 43236, 43237. - USNM: 365275.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 9635.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 365214, 365215, 365216, 365217, 365218, 365219, 365220, 365221, 365222, 365223, 365224, 365225.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
NHMZ: 20080.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
AMNH: 207416. - NHMZ: 20078, 20079, 20102, 20105, 20107, 20108, 20109, 20181, 20182.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 9659.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
USNM: 365320
SE 14033Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 479262.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 365244.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 365453.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
NHMZ: 20110.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 365213.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 365197.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
USNM: 365196
SE 14033Ad:
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
FMNH: 192057.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DCDH: 3128.
2148
ISSN 1990-6471
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DCDH: 3125, 3126
SE 14033Cb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 14699, 14700, 14701, 14702. - USNM: 365334
SE 14033Dc:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 365321, 365322, 365323, 365324, 365325, 365326, 365327, 365328, 365329, 365330, 365331, 365332, 365333,
365335, 365336, 365337, 365338, 365339, 365340, 365341, 365342, 365343, 365344, 365345, 365346, 365347, 365348
SE 14034Ac:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 192058, 192059.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 192110, 192111.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 192074.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 192079
SE 14034Ad:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 59239, 59246
SE 14034Cb:
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
USNM: 365468, 365469
SE 14034Dc:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 9156, 9159, 9160, 9161.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 9167.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
TM: 9172, 9173.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 41028, 41029, 9168.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TM: 9163.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 9164.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
TM: 9165, 9166.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
TM: 9162.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 9169, 9171
SE 14034Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 62732.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
ZMA: 25.795.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
NMMB: 74ROM933, 74ROM935. - ZMA: 26.110, 26.111, 26.112, 26.113, 26.114, 26.115, 26.116, 26.117, 26.118, 26.119.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
CM: 409758, 409759, 409760, 409761, 409762.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 62205
SE 14035Ad:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
MCZ: 43776, 43777, 43778.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
MCZ: 43779.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 43775, 43780.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1895.8.18.4, 1895.8.18.5.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 43767.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
NMZL: 3228.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
BMNH: 1895.8.18.2.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
BMNH: 1895.8.18.1. - MCZ: 43764, 43765, 43766.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
MCZ: 43768
SE 14035Cb:
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
MCZ: 43763
SE 14035Da:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HNHM: 2869.9
SE 14038Cc:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
DNSM: 8608.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
DNSM: 8656.
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997:
DNSM: 8653.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
DNSM: 8647.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
DNSM: 8553.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 8469.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
DNSM: 8618.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
DNSM: 8619
SE 14040Dc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMB: 365.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 363, 37150
SE 15040Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1907.1.1.704.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1922.7.17.24, 1922.7.17.26, 1922.7.17.27, 1922.7.17.28.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
MCZ: 22774.
Mops (Xiphonycteris) brachypterus (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 536.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 73610
SE 14047Cc:
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006):
FMNH: 184080
SE 14047Cd:
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 184075, 184077.
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 184072, 184073, 184074, 184078.
2149
2150
ISSN 1990-6471
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 184049.
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006):
FMNH: 184025, 184026.
Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and Randrianandrianina, 2006:
FMNH: 184050, 184051, 184052, 184085, 184086
SE 14048Aa:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 74204, 74205, 74206
SE 14049Cd:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 167449
SE 14049Bc:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 173263
SE 15012Cc:
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912:
BMNH: 1906.1.3.3
SE 15012Ba:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
IICA: 493.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
IICA: 496
SE 15012Dd:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
IICA: 727, 728, 729.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
IICA: 679
SE 15013Aa:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
MDL: 11180.
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
MDL: 11180a, 11180b
SE 15013Ab:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
IICA: 121.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
SMW: 6705.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
IICA: 74.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
AMNH: 87633, 87634, 87635. - IICA: 1928.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
IICA: 147.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
SMW: 6415.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
IICA: 1916. - SMW: 6418
SE 15013Ba:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
FMNH: 83590, 83591, 84037, 84038, 84039, 84040, 84041, 84042, 84043, 84044, 84045, 84046, 84047.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
FMNH: 84035, 84036.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 84048, 84049, 84050.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2151
FMNH: 84089, 84106, 84107.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
IICA: 364.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
FMNH: 83605, 84120.
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
FMNH: 84133, 84134, 84135.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 83600. - IICA: 1884.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 83598, 84121, 84122.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 84123, 84124, 84132.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
FMNH: 84086.
Rhinolophus eloquens K. Andersen, 1905:
FMNH: 84108.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 84087, 84119. - IICA: 1879.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 83606.
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
FMNH: 84052, 84053.
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900):
FMNH: 83613
SE 15016Ac:
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
RMCA: 16283
SE 15022Ca:
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
FMNH: 95213
SE 15022Bc:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
FMNH: 95208, 95209, 95210, 95211.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 95219.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 95216, 95217
SE 15023Aa:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
AMNH: 115962, 115963, 115964, 115965, 115966, 115967, 115968, 115969, 115970, 115971, 115972, 115973, 115974,
115975, 115976, 115977, 115978, 115979, 115980, 115981, 115982, 115983, 115984, 115985, 115986, 115987, 115988,
115989, 115990, 115991, 115992, 115993, 115994, 115995, 115996, 115997, 115998, 115999, 116000, 116001, 116002,
116003, 116004, 118497, 118498, 118499, 118500, 118501, 118502, 118503, 118504, 118505, 118506, 118507, 118508,
118509, 118510, 118511.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
KM: 2452. - MMK: MAM/1011.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
AMNH: 115820. - KM: 1583.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 115913, 115914, 115916, 115917, 115918, 115919, 115920, 115921, 115922, 115923, 115924, 115925, 115926,
115927, 115928, 115929, 115930, 115931, 115932, 115933, 115934, 115935, 115936, 115937, 115938, 115939, 115940,
115941, 115942, 115943. - KM: 2510. - MMK: MAM/1023.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
AMNH: 115912, 115915.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
AMNH: 118518. - KM: 8049.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 115823
SE 15023Ac:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
HZM: 68.11568.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NMZL: 2930
2152
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 15023Cb:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NHMZ: 33083.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 33026.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 33281.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 33146.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 33058.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
NHMZ: 33084.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
NHMZ: 33057.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 33189.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 33162.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 33199.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 33300.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 33129
SE 15025Bb:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 64052
SE 15025Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 218902.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 66983.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 218900, 218901
SE 15027Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NMZL: 2904, 2905, 2906, 2907.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
NMZL: 3536
SE 15027Cc:
Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933):
NMZL: 2877.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
HZM: 50.11549.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 22973, 22974.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 22756. - UZMZ: 472.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
NMZL: 2873, 2875.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
NMZL: 3534.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
NHMZ: 22971, 22972.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
CAS: 15110. - NHMZ: 22757.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
UZMZ: 021, 21.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NMZL: NH/20/2, NH/20/3
SE 15027Ab:
VESPERTILIONOIDEA Gray, 1821:
RMCA: 33298
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SE 15027Ad:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 15102.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
UZMZ: M177, M179, M180, M181, M451.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CAS: 15111.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CAS: 15109.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
BMNH: 1968.1010, 1968.1011, 1968.1012. - HZM: 4.11407. - UZMZ: 015, 016, 280.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
UZMZ: 66.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
UZMZ: 505.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
HZM: 8.11411. - UZMZ: 547.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1968.142.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
UZMZ: 018, 019, 217, 218, 445, 446, 447, 448, 62, 63, 64, 65
SE 15027Cb:
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
CAS: 15112.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 11966
SE 15027Cd:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NMZL: 2876.
Chaerephon nigeriae spillmanni (Monard, 1933):
NMZL: 2972.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NMZL: 2903.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
NMZL: 2874.
Mops (Mops) niveiventer Cabrera and Ruxton, 1926:
MCZ: 52741, 52742. - NMZL: 2880.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
NMZL: 3535.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NMZL: 2803.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NMZL: 2933.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NMZL: 2898, 2899
SE 15027Dc:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1955.1055.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMZL: 2909
SE 16027Ba:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
HZM: 42.7597
SE 15027Dd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1955.1056, 1955.1057, 1955.1058, 1968.113, 1968.114, 1968.117, 1968.118, 1968.119, 1968.120, 1968.121.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
HZM: 10.2212, 7.2209.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1955.1126, 1955.1127, 1968.140.
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900):
BMNH: A-1682, A-1685, A-1686, A-1687, A-1688, A-1689, A-1690, A-1691, A-1692, A-1693, A-1694, A-1695, A-1696
SE 15028Ac:
2153
2154
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 11698.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
MSB: 34599
SE 15028Ca:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
MSB: 32651, 33372, 33425, 33426, 33427. - NHMZ: 12259, 12260.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
ROM: 73999.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
CAS: 15113, 16172, 16173, 16174, 16175, 16176, 16177, 16178. - HNHM: 76.164.1. - MSB: 32662, 32663, 32664, 33375,
33376, 33377, 33378, 33379, 33380, 33381, 33382, 33383, 33384, 33385, 33386, 33387, 33388, 33389, 33390, 33391,
33392, 33521, 33522, 33523, 33524, 33525, 33526, 33527, 33528, 33529, 33530, 33531, 33532, 33533, 33534, 33535,
33536, 33537, 33538. - NHMZ: 10323, 63992. - ROM: 73994, 73995, 73996, 73997, 73998, 74000, 74001, 74002, 74003. TTU: 18336, 18337, 18338, 18339, 18340, 18341, 18342. - UZMZ: M150, M230, M231, M251, M252, M253, M273, M274,
M275, M276.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 20245. - NMZL: 2938.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MSB: 32652.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
UZMZ: 285.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
BMNH: 1968.998.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
BMNH: 1968.1001, 1968.1002, 1968.999. - TTU: 18332. - UZMZ: 281, 282, 283, 284, 286.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
BMNH: 1968.600.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
CAS: 15101, 16162. - MSB: 32649, 32650, 33430. - NHMZ: 12246. - NMZL: -A.116
SE 15028Cc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
USNM: 297469.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
HNHM: 76.160.1
SE 15028Ad:
Cloeotis Thomas, 1901:
MSB: 33453.
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
CAS: 16171. - HZM: 18.11413, 20.11415. - MSB: 32653, 32654, 32655, 33348, 33351, 33353, 33355, 33393, 33402, 33403,
33404, 33405, 33407, 33408, 33409, 33410, 33461, 33462, 33473, 33474, 33491, 33496, 33497, 33498, 33499, 33565,
33567, 33610, 33611, 33612, 33613, 33614, 33615, 33616, 33636, 33638, 33640, 33641, 33643, 33644, 33649, 33650,
33652, 33653, 33679, 33680, 33698, 33699, 33700, 33724, 33725, 33738, 33739, 33759, 33760, 33761, 33762, 33763,
33764, 33774, 33775, 33777, 33791, 33792, 33800, 33802, 33827, 33828, 33829, 33856, 33908, 33909, 33910, 33921,
33922, 33966, 33967, 33968, 33969, 33971, 33989, 33990, 33991, 33992, 33993, 33994, 34008, 34009, 34010, 34011,
34012, 34013, 34014, 34062, 34063, 34064, 34065, 34066, 34067, 34068, 34077, 34078, 34079, 34080, 34081, 34082. NMZL: 3437, 3438, 3439, A.240. - ROM: 73970. - SMF: 47482, 47483. - TTU: 18333. - UZMZ: 133, 134, 135, 136, 138, 145,
146, 247, 248, 249.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NMZL: 3690.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
AMNH: 218965, 218966. - BMNH: 1966.5416, 1966.5426. - HZM: 29.4707, 30.4727, 31.4740, 47.11546, 48.11547, 52.11551,
53.11552, 56.11556, 57.11557, 59.11559, 62.11562, 63.11563, 65.11565.
Hipposideros Gray, 1831:
MSB: 33959.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMS: M.9950. - CAS: 16170. - HNHM: 76.159.1, 76.159.2. - HZM: 222.11490. - MSB: 32659, 32660, 32661, 33331, 33332,
33333, 33335, 33336, 33337, 33338, 33339, 33340, 33341, 33342, 33343, 33344, 33345, 33346, 33398, 33401, 33418,
33420, 33421, 33439, 33440, 33441, 33444, 33445, 33446, 33449, 33450, 33455, 33456, 33463, 33501, 33502, 33503,
33504, 33505, 33506, 33507, 33517, 33557, 33558, 33559, 33560, 33561, 33562, 33563, 33591, 33592, 33594, 33595,
33596, 33598, 33599, 33600, 33601, 33602, 33603, 33624, 33625, 33631, 33632, 33633, 33634, 33664, 33665, 33666,
33667, 33668, 33669, 33702, 33703, 33704, 33705, 33706, 33707, 33710, 33711, 33714, 33715, 33726, 33727, 33728,
33729, 33730, 33740, 33741, 33744, 33745, 33748, 33750, 33751, 33752, 33753, 33754, 33769, 33770, 33771, 33772,
33778, 33779, 33781, 33782, 33796, 33797, 33805, 33806, 33807, 33808, 33809, 33810, 33811, 33822, 33823, 33824,
33825, 33834, 33835, 33836, 33837, 33838, 33845, 33846, 33847, 33848, 33849, 33850, 33862, 33865, 33870, 33871,
33892, 33903, 33904, 33905, 33923, 33924, 33925, 33970, 33972, 34019, 34020, 34021, 34022, 34023, 34024, 34025,
34026, 34027, 34028, 34029, 34034, 34035, 34036, 34037, 34038, 34039, 34040, 34041, 34042, 34043, 34044, 34045,
34046, 34047, 34048, 34049, 34070, 34071, 34626. - NMZL: 3451, 3452, 3453, 3454, 3455, 3456. - ROM: 73968. - TM:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2155
41877. - TTU: 18334.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
HNHM: 76.158.1. - TTU: 18335.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MSB: 33447, 33466, 33467, 33468, 33469, 33470, 33471, 33472, 33481, 33482, 33483, 33484, 33485, 33486, 33487, 33488,
33489, 33490, 33513, 33519, 33605, 33606, 33607, 33608, 33609, 33647, 33648, 33662, 33663, 33701, 33735, 33784,
33832, 33857, 33858, 33859, 33860, 33876, 33877, 33878, 33889, 33912, 33913, 33914, 33915, 33916, 33917, 33918,
33919, 33920, 33926, 33927, 33928, 33978, 33979, 33980, 33981, 33982, 33983, 33984, 33985, 33986, 33987, 33995,
33996, 33997, 33998, 33999, 34032, 34033, 34050, 34051, 34052, 34053. - UZMZ: M137.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMS: M.9952.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
MSB: 33451, 33452.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
MSB: 33588, 33794, 34054. - NMZL: 3684, 3685.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1967.1245. - CAS: 15103. - HNHM: 76. 154.1, 76.154.1. - MSB: 33357, 33400, 33415, 33553, 33555, 33556, 33582,
33583, 33584, 33623, 33654, 33671, 33672, 33673, 33674, 33675, 33681, 33695, 33697, 33731, 33732, 33733, 33755,
33756, 33789, 33790, 33795, 33815, 33816, 33817, 33818, 33819, 33820, 33821, 33830, 33831, 33840, 33852, 33853,
33854, 33855, 33864, 33866, 33868, 33869, 33888, 33895, 33897, 33961, 33964, 34031, 34623. - NMZL: 1443, 3444, 3445,
3446, 3447. - SMF: 47491.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
HZM: 3.11408. - MSB: 33443, 33734, 33851, 34006, 34086, 34087. - NMZL: 1441, 3442.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
MSB: 33442, 33767, 33885, 33958.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
HNHM: 76.157.1. - MSB: 33414, 33424, 33475, 33494, 33544, 33545, 33546, 33658, 33676, 33693, 33694, 33793, 33886,
33890, 33891, 33907, 33929, 33930, 33931, 33932, 33933, 33934, 33935, 33936, 33937, 33938, 33939, 33940, 33941,
33942, 33943, 33944, 33945, 33946, 33947, 33948, 33949, 33950, 33951, 33952, 33953, 33954, 33955, 33956, 34007,
34057, 34083, 34084, 34085, 34196. - UZMZ: 215, 235, 241, 242, 243, 246.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
KM: 9628.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
AMS: M.9953. - BMNH: 1968.100, 1968.1000. - CAS: 16163, 16164, 16165, 16166, 16167, 16168, 16169. - HNHM: 76.156.1,
76.156.2. - HZM: 27.11478, 28.11479. - MSB: 32656, 32657, 32658, 33359, 33360, 33361, 33362, 33364, 33365, 33366,
33367, 33369, 33411, 33412, 33422, 33458, 33459, 33465, 33477, 33478, 33479, 33480, 33492, 33493, 33541, 33542,
33577, 33579, 33618, 33619, 33620, 33621, 33622, 33659, 33660, 33678, 33685, 33716, 33718, 33721, 33722, 33736,
33742, 33757, 33768, 33776, 33783, 33803, 33804, 33812, 33813, 33814, 33839, 33841, 33842, 33843, 33844, 33867,
33872, 33873, 33874, 33875, 33879, 33880, 33881, 33882, 33883, 33884, 33894, 33898, 33899, 33965, 33974, 33975,
34000, 34001, 34002, 34003, 34004, 34005, 34015, 34016, 34017, 34018, 34058, 34060, 34061, 34088, 34089, 34627. NHMZ: 10316. - NMZL: 3448, 3449, 3450. - ROM: 73969. - SMF: 47485. - TTU: 18326, 18327, 18328, 18329, 18330, 18331.
- UWBM: 62836. - UZMZ: 237, 238, 240.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
BMNH: 1968.1396. - MSB: 33356, 33413, 33423, 33454, 33464, 33476, 33547, 33548, 33549, 33550, 33551, 33574, 33575,
33576, 33617, 33645, 33646, 33655, 33656, 33657, 33677, 33684, 33686, 33687, 33688, 33690, 33691, 33692, 33737,
33743, 33766, 33826, 33833, 33861, 33863, 33887, 33893, 33900, 33901, 33902, 33962, 33963, 33976, 33977, 33988,
34055, 34072, 34073, 34074, 34075, 34076. - NMZL: 3440. - SMF: 47486. - UZMZ: 236, 245.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
TM: 48306.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NMZL: 2735. - ROM: 73963.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NMZL: 2759.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 73964.
Tadarida Rafinesque, 1814:
MSB: 34190, 34191, 34192, 34193, 34194, 34195.
Taphozous E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MSB: 33785, 33786, 33787, 33788
SE 15028Cb:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
AMNH: 218964. - BMNH: 1966.5414. - HZM: 69.11569.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 12262. - RMCA: 29245.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 218967. - CAS: 15108. - FMNH: 95152, 95153. - NHMZ: 25860, 25861, 25862, 25863, 25864, 64267, 64268, 64269.
- TM: 13527, 13528.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 11703.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 218978. - FMNH: 95154, 95155. - NHMZ: 25851. - TM: 13529, 13530. - USNM: 156334, 368613, 368614.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
AMS: M.9954. - HNHM: 76.161.1, 76.162.1. - MSB: 34628. - NHMZ: 10376, 11190. - ROM: 73966.
2156
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NMZL: 3476.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
BMNH: 1914.4.22.2. - FMNH: 11031. - KM: 11026, 11031. - NHMZ: 11699.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NHMZ: 11296.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
BMNH: 1975.2137.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 95147.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 16529.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
HNHM: 76.152.1. - NMZL: 3457, 3458
SE 15028Cd:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
BMNH: 1959.358, 1959.359. - HZM: 10065, 10067, 10068, 10069, 10070, 10072, 10073, 10074, 10075, 10076, 10079,
13.4765, 14.4766, 15.4767, 16.4768, 16.4769, 17.4770, 3.3168, 4.3175, 5.3176, 6.3214, 7.3251, 8.3253. - NHMZ: 10067,
10072, 10073, 10074, 10075. - RMCA: 29243, 29244.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CAS: 15106. - NHMZ: 10080.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 10089.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
BMNH: 1959.354
SE 15028Bc:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NMZL: -
SE 15028Da:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
CAS: 15107.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
UZMZ: M153, M154, M155, M160, M226, M227, M228, M319.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
CAS: 15104.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 11418, 11419, 11420
SE 15029Ca:
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
TM: 41863
SE 15029Cb:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
TM: 45058.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 11750.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58578.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
TM: 41858, 41859.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
TM: 41860, 41861, 41862.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
ROM: 83973, 87400, 87404, 87405, 87415, 87427.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
HZM: 48.25092.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 45057, 45059.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
TM: 45055, 45056, 45060
SE 15029Cd:
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
NHMZ: 31571, 5259, 60540.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
HZM: 48.5092.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2157
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57029.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 60501.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56955
SE 15029Da:
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
NHMZ: 30659
SE 15029Dc:
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 58681
SE 15029Db:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
HZM: 20.3939.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NHMZ: 60552.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 213047. - NHMZ: 25835
SE 15029Dd:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 58258.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
NHMZ: 60759
SE 15030Cb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58534.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
NHMZ: 60532.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 60477.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NHMZ: 62049.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 62048
SE 16030Ab:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 60495
SE 15031Dc:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
USNM: 365123, 365124, 365125, 365126, 365127, 365128, 365129, 365130, 365131, 365132, 365133, 365134.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 14713, 14714, 14715, 14716, 14718.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 365405.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
USNM: 365205, 365206.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 365226.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
TM: 14704.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 365411, 365412, 365413, 365414, 365415, 365416, 365417, 365418, 365419, 365420, 365421, 365422, 365423,
365424, 365425, 365426, 365427, 365428, 365429
SE 15032Da:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 365402
2158
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 15033Ca:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 14694
SE 15033Cb:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
USNM: 365471.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 365430, 365431, 365432, 365433, 365434.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 365454, 365455.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 365404.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 14709, 14710, 14711, 14712. - USNM: 365659, 365660, 365661, 365662, 365663, 365664, 365665, 365666, 365667,
365668, 365669, 365670, 365671, 365672.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 365435.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 365436, 365437, 365438.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 14705, 14706, 14707, 14708. - USNM: 365480.
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900):
USNM: 365481, 365482, 365483, 365484, 365485, 365486, 365487, 365488, 365489, 365490, 365491.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
USNM: 365472, 365473, 365474, 365475
SE 15033Da:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 365148, 365149
SE 15033Db:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 14695, 14696, 42736, 42737.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 14683
SE 15034Cb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 365349
SE 15034Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 37888, 37891, 37892, 37893, 37894, 37895, 37896, 37899, 37900, 37904, 37905.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
MCZ: 51463, MCZ-51463. - ROM: 35794.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 35787, 35788, 35789, 35790, 35791, 35792, 35793, 35795, 35796, 35797, 35798, 35799, 35800, 35801, 35802.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ROM: 35784.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 35785, 35786, 35803, 37886, 37887, 37889, 37890, 37897, 37898, 37901, 37902, 37903
SE 15034Dd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NMMB: 1082, 1083
SE 15035Aa:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NMMB: 74ROM927.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
HZM: 5.15414
SE 15035Ca:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2159
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
DCDH: 2972, 2992, 3040. - DCHC: 2992, 3040.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DCDH: 2995, 3041.
Neoromicia flavescens (de Seabra, 1900):
DCDH: 2974.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DCDH: 2843, 2844, 2873, 2874, 2999, 3036.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DCDH: 2859, 2886, 2893, 2894, 2895, 2996
SE 15035Cc:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NMMB: 74ROM915, 74ROM916, 74ROM922, 74ROM938.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
NMMB: #a, #b, 74ROM918, NM118. - ZMA: 26.102.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ZMA: 26.137.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 161949, 161950, 161951, 161952. - KM: 11705
SE 16035Aa:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1896.10.24.1. - SMTD: B3759
SE 15035Ab:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
TM: 41764, 41765, 41781.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
TM: 41780.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DCDH: 2984.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
DCDH: 3048.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
DCDH: 2245, 2301, 2462, 2575, 3049, 3145, 3148. - HZM: 5.1544.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
TM: 41763.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
BMNH: 1987.1116. - DCDH: 2235.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
BMNH: 1987.1139
SE 15035Ad:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
BMNH: 1896.10.28.5, 1897.10.1.17, 1899.6.28.1.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1894.6.7.1, 1895.12.7.2.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
ZMA: 26.106, 26.107, 26.108, 26.109, 26.120.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1936.4.16.1. - ZMA: 26.121, 26.122, 26.123, 26.124, 26.125, 26.126, 26.127, 26.128, 26.129, 26.130, 26.131.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
ZMA: 26.138, 26.139, 26.140.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1892.8.1.10, 1892.8.1.9, 1992.8.1.9.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
DCDH: 2269, 2456, 2682, 2855, 3012. - DCHC: 2269, 2855, 3012.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
AMNH: 161920, 161921, 161922, 161923, 161924, 161925, 161926, 161927. - KM: 11747.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 161928, 161929, 161930, 161931. - KM: 11760.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
MCZ: 51464.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
AMNH: 161919.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DCDH: 2225, 2355, 2430, 2857, 3031, 3034.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 119376, 119377, 119378, 119379, 119380, 119381, 119382, 119383, 119384, 119385, 119386, 119387, 119388,
119389, 119390, 119391, 119392, 119393, 119394, 119395, 119396, 119397, 119398, 119399, 119400, 161932, 161933,
2160
ISSN 1990-6471
161934, 161935, 161936, 161937, 161938, 161939, 161940, 161941, 161942, 161943, 161944, 161945, 161946, 161947,
161948. - DCDH: 2137, 2160, 2161, 2162, 2164, 2165, 2166, 2167, 2170, 2182, 2183, 2184, 2185, 2186, 2187, 2188, 2189,
2213, 2250, 2251, 2483, 2484, 2545, 2679, 2687, 2688, 2864, 2865, 2866, 2867, 2868, 2869, 2870, 2871, 2872, 3152. - KM:
11708, 11709, 11711, 11714, 11717, 11720. - MCZ: 43835, 43836, 43837, 43838, 43839, 43840.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
BMNH: 1987.1096, 1987.1102, 1987.1103, 1987.1104, 1987.1105, 1987.1106, 1987.1107, 1987.1108, 1987.1109. - DCDH:
2291, 2359, 2370, 2371, 2506, 2538, 2539, 2858, 3013, 3014, 3015, 3016, 3017, 3019, 3020, 3150, 3151, 3153, 3154.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
BMNH: 1987.1117, 1987.1118, 1987.1119, 1987.1120. - DCDH: 2296, 2512, 2513, 2514, 2519, 2520, 3003, 3004, 3005,
3006.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
BMNH: 1893.7.9.33, 1993.7.9.33.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
AMNH: 161915.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
KM: 11681
SE 15035Cb:
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909:
BMNH: 1987.1142
SE 15035Cd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
AMNH: 161851. - BMNH: 1894.1.25.23.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 41784.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1992.8.1.8.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
TM: 44544.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
TM: 41802.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 41788, 41797, 41801.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 41796.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 161953, 161954, 161955, 161956. - TM: 41786, 41806, 41807, 41808, 41809, 41810, 41812, 41813.
Pipistrellus grandidieri (Dobson, 1876):
TM: 41795, 41800, 41805.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 41787.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TM: 41789.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 41790, 41791.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 41799.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
AMNH: 161916.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
BMNH: 1914.6.13.2.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
FMNH: 192231.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
TM: 41785, 41803, 41804, 41811
SE 15035Dc:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
AMNH: 161852.
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
HZM: 37.15153.
Epomophorus minor Dobson, 1880:
FMNH: 192228.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
HZM: 35.15142. - KM: 11771. - MVZ: 220872.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1892.8.1.8.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
KM: 11722. - MCZ: 43847, 43848, 43849, 43850, 43851.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
FMNH: 192232.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2161
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
FMNH: 180967, 180968, 180969, 180970, 181165, 181166, 181167, 181168, 181169, 181170, 181171, 192229, 192230.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
MVZ: 220903, 220904, 220905.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
KM: 11683.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
MVZ: 220892, 220893, 220894, 220895, 220896, 220897.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
KM: 11753. - MCZ: 43833.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
HZM: 7.15089
SE 15037Ac:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 8628. - FMNH: 177089, 177209, 177210.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 177114, 177115, 177116, 177117, 177118, 177119, 177120, 177121, 177122, 177123, 177124, 177125, 177126,
177127, 177128, 177129, 177215.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
DNSM: 8549. - FMNH: 177130, 177131, 177132, 177133, 177134, 177135, 177136, 177137, 177138.
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997:
DNSM: 8654.
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936:
FMNH: 177152, 177153, 177154, 177155, 177156, 177157, 177158, 177159, 177160, 177161, 177162, 177163, 177164,
177165, 177166, 177167, 177168, 177169, 177170, 177171, 177172, 177173, 177174, 177219.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
DNSM: 8484.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
DNSM: 6235, 8552.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8478, 8532. - FMNH: 177139, 177140, 177141, 177142, 177143, 177144, 177145, 177146, 177147, 177148, 177149,
177150, 177151, 177216, 177217, 177218.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 177098, 177099, 177100, 177101, 177102, 177213.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DNSM: 8477.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
DNSM: 8480.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
FMNH: 177108, 177109, 177214.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 10840, 8570. - FMNH: 177110, 177111, 177112, 177113.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 177103, 177104, 177105, 177106, 177107.
Rhinolophus maendeleo Kock, Csorba and Howell, 2000:
DNSM: 10839.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
DNSM: 8660. - FMNH: 177090, 177091, 177092, 177093, 177094, 177095, 177096, 177097, 177211, 177212.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 8467
SE 15037Ab:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
DNSM: 11485.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
DNSM: 11482
SE 15038Db:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 64000
SE 15040Ba:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1922.7.17.25
SE 15046Cb:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
2162
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 184604, 184605, 184606, 184607, 184608.
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 184055, 184056, 184057
SE 15046Cd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 328730
SE 15046Dc:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 185020, 185021, 185022, 185027, 185028, 185029, 185030
SE 15046Db:
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867):
UA: 8995, 8996, 8997, 8998, 8999, 9000, 9001, 9002, 9003, 9004, 9005, 9006, 9007, 9008.
Hipposideros besaoka Samonds, 2007:
UA: 9218, 9219, 9220, 9221, 9222, 9223, 9224, 9225, 9226, 9227, 9228, 9229, 9230, 9231, 9232, 9233, 9234, 9235, 9236,
9237, 9238, 9239, 9240, 9241, 9242, 9243, 9244, 9245, 9246, 9247, 9248, 9249, 9250, 9251, 9252, 9253, 9254, 9255, 9256,
9257, 9258, 9259, 9260, 9261, 9262, 9263, 9264, 9265, 9266, 9267, 9268, 9269, 9270, 9271, 9272, 9273, 9274, 9275, 9276,
9277, 9278, 9279, 9280, 9281, 9282, 9283, 9284, 9285, 9286, 9287, 9288, 9289, 9290, 9291, 9292, 9293, 9294, 9295, 9296,
9297, 9298, 9299, 9300, 9301, 9302, 9303, 9304, 9305, 9306, 9307, 9308, 9309, 9310, 9311, 9312, 9313, 9314, 9315, 9316,
9317, 9318, 9319, 9320, 9321, 9322, 9323, 9324, 9325, 9326, 9327, 9328, 9329, 9330, 9331, 9332, 9333, 9334, 9335, 9336,
9337, 9338, 9339, 9340, 9341, 9342, 9343, 9344, 9345, 9346, 9347, 9348, 9349, 9350, 9351, 9352, 9353, 9354, 9355, 9356,
9357, 9358, 9359, 9360, 9361, 9362, 9363, 9364, 9365, 9366, 9367, 9368, 9369, 9370, 9371, 9372, 9373, 9374, 9375, 9376,
9377, 9378, 9379, 9380, 9381, 9382, 9383, 9384, 9385, 9386, 9387, 9388, 9389, 9390, 9391, 9392, 9393, 9394, 9395, 9396,
9397, 9398, 9399, 9400, 9401, 9402, 9403, 9404, 9405, 9406, 9407, 9408, 9409, 9410, 9411, 9412, 9413, 9414, 9415, 9416,
9417, 9418, 9419, 9420, 9421, 9422, 9423, 9424, 9425, 9426, 9427, 9428, 9429, 9430, 9431, 9432, 9433, 9434, 9435, 9436,
9437, 9438, 9439, 9440, 9441, 9442, 9443, 9444, 9445, 9446, 9447, 9448, 9449, 9450, 9451, 9452, 9453, 9454, 9455, 9456,
9457, 9458, 9459, 9460, 9461, 9462, 9463, 9464, 9465, 9466, 9467, 9468, 9469, 9470, 9471b, 9471c, 9471d, 9471e, 9471f,
9471g, 9471h, 9471i, 9471j, 9471k, 9471l, 9471m, 9471n, 9471o, 9471p, 9471q, 9471r, 9471s, 9471t, 9471u, 9471v, 9471w,
9471x, 9471y, 9472a, 9472b, 9472c, 9472d, 9472e, 9472f, 9472g, 9472h, 9472i, 9472j, 9472k, 9472l, 9472m, 9472n, 9472o,
9472p, 9472q, 9473, 9474, 9475, 9476, 9477, 9478, 9479a, 9479aa, 9479ab, 9479ac, 9479ad, 9479ae, 9479af, 9479ag,
9479ah, 9479ai, 9479aj, 9479ak, 9479al, 9479am, 9479an, 9479ao, 9479ap, 9479aq, 9479ar, 9479as, 9479at, 9479au,
9479av, 9479aw, 9479ax, 9479ay, 9479az, 9479b, 9479ba, 9479bb, 9479bc, 9479bd, 9479be, 9479bf, 9479bg, 9479bh,
9479bi, 9479bj, 9479bk, 9479bl, 9479bm, 9479bn, 9479bo, 9479bp, 9479bq, 9479br, 9479bs, 9479bt, 9479bu, 9479bv,
9479bw, 9479bx, 9479by, 9479bz, 9479c, 9479ca, 9479cb, 9479cc, 9479cd, 9479ce, 9479cf, 9479cg, 9479ch, 9479ci, 9479cj,
9479ck, 9479cl, 9479cm, 9479cn, 9479co, 9479cp, 9479cq, 9479cr, 9479cs, 9479ct, 9479cu, 9479cv, 9479cw, 9479cx,
9479cy, 9479cz, 9479d, 9479da, 9479db, 9479dc, 9479dd, 9479de, 9479df, 9479dg, 9479dh, 9479di, 9479dj, 9479dk, 9479dl,
9479dm, 9479e, 9479f, 9479g, 9479h, 9479i, 9479j, 9479k, 9479l, 9479m, 9479n, 9479o, 9479p, 9479q, 9479r, 9479s, 9479t,
9479u, 9479v, 9479w, 9479x, 9479y, 9479z, 9480a, 9480b, 9480c, 9480d, 9480e, 9480f, 9480g, 9480h, 9480i, 9480j, 9480k,
9480l, 9480m, 9480n, 9480o, 9480p, 9480q, 9480r, 9480s, 9480t, 9480u, 9480v, 9480w, 9480x, 9480y, 9481, 9482, 9483,
9484, 9485, 9486, 9487, 9488, 9489, 9490, 9491, 9492, 9493, 9494, 9495, 9496, 9497, 9498, 9499, 9500, 9501, 9502, 9503,
9504, 9505, 9506, 9507, 9508, 9509, 9510, 9511, 9512, 9513, 9514, 9515, 9516, 9517, 9518, 9519, 9520, 9521, 9522, 9523,
9525, 9526, 9527, 9528a, 9528b, 9528c, 9528d, 9528e, 9528f, 9528g, 9528h, 9528i, 9528j, 9528k, 9528l, 9528m, 9528n,
9528o, 9528p, 9528q, 9528r, 9528s, 9528t, 9528u, 9528v, 9528w, 9528x, 9528y, 9528z, 9529a, 9529b, 9529c, 9529d, 9529e,
9529f, 9529g, 9529h, 9529i, 9529j, 9529k, 9529l, 9529m, 9529n, 9529o, 9529p, 9529q, 9529r, 9529s, 9529t, 9529u, 9529v,
9529w, 9529x, 9530, 9531, 9532, 9533, 9534a, 9534b, 9534c, 9535a, 9535b, 9535c, 9535d, 9535e, 9535f, 9536a, 9536b,
9536c, 9536d, 9537, 9538, 9539, 9540a, 9540b, 9540c, 9540d, 9540e, 9540f, 9540g, 9540h, 9541d, 9541e, 9541f, 9541g,
9541h, 9541i, 9541j, 9541k, 9541l, 9541m, 9541n, 9541o, 9541p, 9541q, 9541r, 9541s, 9541t, 9541u, 9542a, 9542b, 9542c,
9542d, 9542e, 9542f, 9542g, 9542h, 9542i, 9543a, 9543b, 9543c, 9543d, 9543e, 9543f, 9543g, 9544a, 9544b, 9544c, 9544d,
9544e, 9544f, 9545a, 9545b, 9545c, 9545d, 9545e, 9545f, 9546a, 9546b, 9546c, 9546d, 9546e, 9546f, 9547a, 9547b, 9548,
9549a, 9549b, 9550a, 9550b, 9550c, 9550d, 9551a, 9552.
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
UA: 9009, 9201, 9202, 9207, 9208, 9209, 9210, 9211, 9213, 9214. - USNM: 328725, 328726, 328727.
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 179232, 179233, 179234, 179235, 179236, 179308, 179309, 179310, 179311, 179312, 179313, 179314.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
USNM: 328731, 328732, 328733, 328734, 328735, 328736, 328737.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 179307. - UA: 9217.
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929:
UA: 9206, 9216.
Triaenops Dobson, 1871:
UA: 9200, 9203, 9204.
Triaenops goodmani Samonds, 2007:
UA: 9010, 9011, 9012
SE 15047Aa:
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 184059, 184061, 184063, 184064, 184065, 184067, 184068, 184069, 184071.
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2163
FMNH: 184058, 184062, 184066.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 184043, 184044, 184045, 184046, 184047, 184048.
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006):
FMNH: 184013, 184014, 184015, 184016, 184017, 184018, 184019, 184020, 184021, 184022, 184023, 184024
SE 15048Dd:
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
MCZ: 45076, 45077, 45078, 45079
SE 15049Bc:
Miniopterus gleni Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995:
FMNH: 74183, 74184, 74185, 74186, 74187.
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008:
MNHN: 1996-357.
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874):
MNHN: 1985-411.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
AMNH: 100487
SE 15049Da:
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874):
FMNH: 74198, 74199, 74200, 74201, 74202, 74203. - MNHN: 1947-288 [7 specimens], 1947-289 A a T [19 specim, 1996-358,
1996-359, 1996-360.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
BMNH: 1935.18.176, 1935.18.177
SE 15049Bd:
Miniopterus egeri Goodman, Ramasindrazana, Maminirina, Schoeman, and Appleton, 2011:
FMNH: 202519, 202520, 202521.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 202497, 202498, 202499, 202500, 202501, 202502, 202503, 202504, 202505, 202506
SE 15049Db:
Miniopterus brachytragos Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 202523.
Miniopterus egeri Goodman, Ramasindrazana, Maminirina, Schoeman, and Appleton, 2011:
FMNH: 202522
SE 16013Cb:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
IICA: 6046
SE 16014Db:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MHNG: 1326.13. - MSNG: 45881. - ZMB: 5105.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMNH: 28012
SE 16015Aa:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
IICA: 2558.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
IICA: 2479
SE 16023Ac:
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
BMNH: 1966.5460
SE 17026Ab:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 30893
SE 16026Dc:
2164
ISSN 1990-6471
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
NHMZ: 30890.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 31742
SE 16026Db:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
FMNH: 152194, 152195, 152196, 152197, 152198, 152199, 152200, 152201, 152202, 152203, 152204, 152205, 152206,
152207
SE 16026Dd:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
MSB: 34600. - ROM: 73962
SE 16027Ca:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMZL: 27322.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 218968. - NHMZ: 11810, 11811, 16527. - NMZL: 2730.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NHMZ: 30903.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 31393. - NMZL: 2974.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NMZL: 2736.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 30904
SE 16027Ad:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1921.8.11.2, CN24, CN25, CN27. - KM: 1662, 1663, 1664, 1665, 1666
SE 17028Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 63341.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
NHMZ: 9564
SE 16028Ad:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 11651, 11652, 11653, 11654, 11655
SE 16028Cd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 1102. - NHMZ: 58559, 58619, 58703, 61970, 61971, 61972, 82362.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 65147.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
NHMZ: 60534.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57007, 57348, 8996.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 58466, 60484.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
NHMZ: 77683.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57602.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
NHMZ: 60719, 60739.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
NHMZ: 62090.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 77682.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 77686
SE 16028Da:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 57208
SE 16028Dc:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 58465.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NHMZ: 62022, 62023.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NHMZ: 57209.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 61975.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 61973
SE 16028Db:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
CM: 40974, 40975, 40976.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58702, 62078, 9565.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NHMZ: 57083.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
NHMZ: 57211
SE 16028Dd:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NHMZ: 31746.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 30698, 31334, 31335, 31336, 31337.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 31326.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 30722, 31754.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 31325, 31377.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
NHMZ: 59834.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 60702.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 30699
SE 16029Ad:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
TM: 45067
SE 16029Dc:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57580.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59107
SE 17029Ba:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 95156, 95157. - NHMZ: 25845.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 25834
SE 16029Db:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
HZM: 18.3929
SE 16029Dd:
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
2165
2166
ISSN 1990-6471
TM: 45070
SE 16030Aa:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 30703.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 67034.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
NHMZ: 32126
SE 16030Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 29759.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 25843.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 29758
SE 16030Ca:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59530
SE 16030Cc:
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
NHMZ: 60557, 60561
SE 17030Aa:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 58247
SE 16030Ab:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 30066, 30309, 30310, 30311, 30312, 30313, 30314, 30315, 30316, 30317, 30318, 30319, 30320, 30321, 30322
SE 16030Ad:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
HZM: 5.6297
SE 16030Bc:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 58242.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
NHMZ: 62091
SE 16030Da:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 57638
SE 16030Dc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58555
SE 16030Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 29757, 84403.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 84401.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 58725.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 29742, 29743, 29745, 29746, 29747, 29748, 29749, 29751, 29752, 29753, 29754, 84404.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
NHMZ: 29733, 29737, 29738, 29739, 29740, 29741, 84400.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 84387.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 84393
SE 16030Db:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
USNM: 382641.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 82881.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 30089.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 30090.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 30660
SE 16030Dd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 58073.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 56217.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 57751.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 57609.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
NHMZ: 57512.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58051.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56313.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 56220.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
NHMZ: 56219.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
NHMZ: 57223.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 57755
SE 16031Ac:
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
NHMZ: 29760, 29767, 29769, 29770.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 82575.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
HZM: 2.6696. - NHMZ: 57033, 57034, 60543, 60545, 60546, 60547, 60548, 60549, 60550, 60551.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 82440
SE 17031Aa:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
CM: 325
SE 16031Ad:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 84366.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 84378, 84379.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NHMZ: 84377.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 84380.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 84365
SE 16031Cb:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
2167
2168
ISSN 1990-6471
NHMZ: 84333
SE 16031Db:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 84353.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 84346.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 62073.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
NHMZ: 31366.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 84344.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 84345
SE 17032Aa:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 84268.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 84270.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
NHMZ: 84235.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 84245.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
NHMZ: 84269.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 84272.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
NHMZ: 84247.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 84261.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 84260
SE 16032Cb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58550, 58551.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 84332
SE 16032Cd:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 84291.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 84292.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 84280.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 84315.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 84281.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 84284
SE 16032Dc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 84325, 84326.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MNHN: 1990-154, 1990-155, 1990-156.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 84321.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 84324.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 84323.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 84320
SE 16032Db:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2169
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 60497
SE 16032Dd:
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 60697
SE 16033Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 14649, 14650, 14651.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 14612, 14613, 14614, 14615, 14616, 14617, 14618, 14619, 14620, 14621, 14622, 14623, 14624, 14625, 14626, 14627,
14628, 14629, 14630, 14642
SE 16033Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 43770, 43771, 43772, 43773, 57215. - TM: 14652. - USNM: 365461, 365462, 365463, 365464, 367605.
Coleura afra (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1907.1.1.703. - ZMB: 429, 430, 54845, 571, 67559, 67561, 67562, 85667, 85669.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1899.8.3.1, 1899.8.3.2, 1908.4.3.8. - ZMB: 10018, 10019, 10021, 10078, 10080, 10081.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 14717. - ZMB: 10020.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
MCZ: 43774. - TM: 1057, 14666, 41544. - USNM: 365229, 365230, 365231, 365232, 365233, 365234, 365235, 365236,
365237, 365238, 365239, 365240, 365242, 365243. - ZMB: 364, 85624.
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
USNM: 367496, 367497.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 354448, 365439, 365440, 365441, 365442, 365443, 365444, 365445, 365446, 365447, 365448, 365449, 365450,
365451, 365452, 365673, 365674, 365675, 365676, 365677, 365678, 365679, 365680, 365681, 367555, 367556, 367557,
367558, 367559, 367560, 367561, 367562, 367563, 367564, 367565, 367566, 367567, 367568, 367569, 367570, 367571.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 14631, 14632, 14633, 14634, 14635, 14636, 14640, 14641, 14643, 14644, 14645, 14646, 14647, 14648. - USNM:
365492, 365493, 365494, 365495, 365496, 365497, 365498, 365499, 365500, 365501, 365502, 365504, 365505, 365506,
365507, 365508, 365509, 365510, 365511, 365512, 365513, 365514, 365515, 365516, 365517, 365518, 365519, 365520,
365521, 365522, 365523, 365524, 365525, 365526, 365527, 365528, 365529, 365530, 365531, 365682, 365683, 365684,
365685, 365686, 365687, 365688, 365689, 365690, 365691, 365692, 365693, 365694, 365695, 365696, 365697, 365698,
365699, 365700, 365701, 365702, 365703, 367572, 367573, 367574, 367575, 367576, 367577, 367578, 367579, 367580,
367581, 367582, 367583, 367584, 367585, 367586, 367587, 367588, 367589, 367590, 367591, 367592, 367593, 367594,
367595, 367596, 367597, 367598, 367599, 367600, 367601, 367602, 367603, 367604, 367606, 367607, 367608, 367609,
367610, 367611, 367612, 367613, 367614, 367615, 367616, 367617, 367618, 367619, 367620, 367621, 367622, 367623,
367624, 367625, 367626, 367627, 367628, 367629, 367630, 367631, 367632, 367633, 367634, 367635, 367636, 367637.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
BMNH: 1908.4.3.24.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1908.4.3.20, 1908.4.3.21, 1908.4.3.22, 1908.4.3.23, 1908.4.3.94. - USNM: 365136, 365137, 365138, 365139,
365140, 365141, 365142, 365143, 365144, 365145, 365146, 365147.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 1089, 41045.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 14653, 14655, 14656, 14657, 14659, 14660, 14662.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 365208, 365209, 365210, 365211, 365212.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 365180, 365181, 365182, 365183, 365184, 365185, 365186, 365187, 365189, 365190, 365191, 365192, 365194,
365195, 365241.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
USNM: 365193.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
USNM: 365179.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1908.4.3.25. - ZMB: 527.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1908.4.3.26, 1908.4.3.27, 1908.4.3.28, 1908.4.3.29.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 43769.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
USNM: 365188, 365276, 365277, 365279, 365280, 365281, 365282, 365283, 365284, 365285, 365286, 365287, 365288,
365289, 365290, 365291, 365292, 365293, 365294, 365295, 365296, 365297, 365298, 365299, 365300, 365302, 365303,
365304, 365305, 365306, 365307, 365308, 365309, 365310, 365311, 365312, 365313, 365314, 365315, 365316, 365317,
2170
ISSN 1990-6471
365318, 365319, 367536, 367537, 367538, 367539, 367540, 367541, 367542, 367543, 367544, 367545
SE 16033Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 365460.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 365228.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 365470.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 365207.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 365178.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
USNM: 479953
SE 16034Ba:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMA: 26.144, 26.145, 26.146, 26.147
SE 16034Bb:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NMMB: 74ROM920, 74ROM925, 774ROM926.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DCDH: 2347
SE 16034Bd:
Epomophorus labiatus (Temminck, 1837):
HZM: 35.14891, 36.14892
SE 16035Aa:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1922.12.17.3.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CM: 6375. - NMMB: 74ROM914, 74ROM917, 74ROM936.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
BMNH: 1922.12.17.87.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
BMNH: 1922.12.17.75.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 161970, 161971. - DCDH: 3073, 3074, 3075. - FMNH: 48742. - KM: 11728. - KU: 79307. - MCZ: 43781.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
FMNH: 8244.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DCDH: 3070, 3071, 3072.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
DCDH: 3087.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
MCZ: 43782.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
MMB: 267. - NMMB: 267
SE 16035Ac:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
ZMA: 26.101.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1922.12.17.55a
SE 16035Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 48769, 48770, 48771. - KU: 79320, 79321, 79322.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1922.12.17.2. - KU: 79277.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1922.12.17.39.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 48704, 48705. - KM: 1842. - KU: 79289, 79290.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
KU: 121797, 121798, 121799, 121800, 121801, 121802, 121803, 121804, 121805, 121806, 121807, 121808, 121809,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
121810, 121811, 121812, 121813, 121814, 121815, 121816, 121817, 121818, 121819, 79318.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
BMNH: 1922.12.17.89, 1922.12.17.90, 1922.12.17.91, 1922.12.17.92. - KU: 79319.
Myotis bocagii bocagii (Peters, 1870):
KU: 79303.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
BMNH: 1922.12.17.76.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 48740, 48741. - KM: 1904. - KU: 79308, 79309, 79310.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
DCDH: 3106, 3119, 3121. - KU: 79311.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1955.12.26.252.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1922.24.252, 1922.4.25.3.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1922.12.17.29, 1922.12.17.30, 1922.12.17.31, 1922.12.17.32, 1922.12.17.33, 1922.12.17.34, 1922.12.17.35,
1922.12.17.36. - KU: 79280, 79281.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
BMNH: 1922.12.17.37, 1922.12.17.38. - KU: 79282.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
KU: 79316, 79317.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
KM: 1903.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
BMNH: 1922.12.17.10.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
BMNH: 1922.12.17.4.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
KU: 79286, 79287.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
BMNH: 1917.2.1.1, 1917.2.1.2, 1917.2.11, 1922.12.17.67, 1922.12.17.69.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1922.12.17.62, 1922.12.17.63, 1922.12.17.65, 1922.12.17.66. - KU: 79312, 79313.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1922.12.17.56, 1922.12.17.57, 1922.12.17.60, 1922.12.17.61.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1922.12.17.53, 1922.12.17.54, 1922.12.17.55.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
KU: 79314, 79315.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KU: 79279
SE 16035Cc:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 57555
SE 16035Ab:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MCZ: 43761.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
MCZ: 43762.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
BMNH: 1914.6.13.1
SE 16035Cd:
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1910.3.26.1
SE 16035Ba:
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
NMP: Mw155
SE 16035Da:
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
DNSM: 8779.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
DNSM: 8778
SE 16036Ad:
2171
2172
ISSN 1990-6471
Hipposideros ruber (Noack, 1893):
DNSM: 11481.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
MHNG: 1971.009.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
DNSM: 10854.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
DNSM: 10834.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 10838.
Rhinolophus mabuensis Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012:
DNSM: 10842
SE 16044Cb:
Myzopoda schliemanni Goodman, Rakotondraparany and Kofoky, 2007:
SMG: 14817, 14819, 14820, 14823, 14824, 14825, 14826, 14827, 14828, 14829, 14830, 14832, 14833, 14834, 14835, 14836,
14837, 14838
SE 16045Ab:
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
FMNH: 74194
SE 16045Ad:
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867):
AMNH: 10051.
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 175836, 175837, 175842, 175848, 175857, 175868, 175876, 175888, 178566, 178571, 178572, 178573.
Miniopterus brachytragos Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 175840, 175846, 175847, 175850, 175851, 175852, 175856, 175864, 175865, 175867, 175869, 175870, 175871,
175872, 175873, 175874, 175875, 175877, 175879, 175880, 175881, 175882, 175883, 175884, 175885.
Miniopterus gleni Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995:
FMNH: 175832.
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 175839, 175844, 175886, 175887, 178567, 178568, 178569, 178570.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 74191, 74192, 74193.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 175799, 175800, 175801, 175803, 175804, 175805, 175806, 175807, 175808, 175809, 178574, 178575, 178577,
178578, 178579, 178580, 178581, 178582, 178583, 178584.
Otomops madagascariensis Dorst, 1953:
MNHN: 1953-1590.
Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907):
FMNH: 63751, 63752.
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009:
FMNH: 178563
SE 16046Ca:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 184922, 184923, 184924, 184925, 184926
SE 16046Bb:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 184975, 184976, 184977, 184978, 184979.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
ZMB: 67260
SE 16046Bd:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 184955, 184956, 184957, 184958, 184959, 184973, 184974.
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
USNM: 341710.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 341744, 341745, 341746, 341747, 341748, 341749, 341750, 341751, 341752, 341753, 341754, 341755, 341756,
341757, 341758, 341759, 341760, 341761, 341762, 341763, 341764, 341765, 341766, 341767, 341768, 341769, 341770,
341771, 341772, 341773, 341774, 341775, 341776, 341777, 341778.
Myzopoda schliemanni Goodman, Rakotondraparany and Kofoky, 2007:
FMNH: 177327.
Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and Randrianandrianina, 2006:
UADBA: 46965
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SE 16046Dd:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 184915, 184916, 184917, 184919, 184920.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 46091, 46092.
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
USNM: 328728.
Pteropus Erxleben, 1777:
USNM: 328723, 328724.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
USNM: 328715, 328716, 328717, 328718, 328719, 328720, 328721, 328722
SE 16047Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 45452.
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
MCZ: 45453
SE 16047Ac:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 184950, 184951, 184952, 184953, 184954
SE 16047Dc:
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009:
MNHN: 1996-352, 1996-353
SE 16048Bd:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
UADBA: VS-465
SE 17013Aa:
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
TM: 43609, 43610, 43611.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 16336, 16337
SE 17013Ac:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
LACM: 58934.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
LACM: 58986.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
LACM: 58993.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
LACM: 59104.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
LACM: 58982.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
LACM: 58983.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
LACM: 59084
SE 17013Dc:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1928.9.11.38
SE 17013Bd:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
IICA: 6005.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
BMNH: 1928.9.11.61, 1929.12.61. - SMW: 6846, M-6847. - TM: 11174.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 16334.
2173
2174
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1928.9.11.26. - FMNH: 48758, 48759. - KM: 1683, 1684, 1685.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
KM: 1934, 1937.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
SMW: 2701
SE 17013Db:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
FMNH: 48721
SE 17014Ac:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
SMW: M-2717
SE 17014Ad:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
BMNH: 1925.12.4.2. - KM: 1563. - SMW: 2717
SE 17014Ba:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
IICA: 7899
SE 17014Da:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
BMNH: 1925.12.4.24.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
BMNH: 1925.12.4.4, 1925.12.4.5, 1925.12.4.6, CN1359, CN1405, CN1427, CN1428, CN1429, CN1430, CN1431, CN1432,
CN1433. - KM: 1558, 1559, 1561, 1562.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1925.12.4.20.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1925.12.4.15, 1925.12.4.16, CN1398, CN1399, CN1400, CN1401, CN1402, CN1403. - KM: 1702, 1703, 1704, 1705. TM: 35972, 35973
SE 17014Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
IICA: 7942
SE 17014Bd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
SMW: 1164.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 1172.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
SMW: 1165.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
SMW: 6764
SE 18015Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1925.12.4.10, 1925.12.4.11, 1925.12.4.12, CN1168, CN1169, CN1170, CN1434, CN1435, CN1436. - KM: 1699,
1700, 1701
SE 17015Cb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMW: 1126.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
SMW: 1122, 1123, 1124, 1156
SE 17015Bd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
CAS: 12524. - MVZ: 117122, 117123, 117124, 117125, 117126, 117127, 117128, 117129, 117130, 117131, 117132, 117133,
117134, 117135, 117136. - TM: 8298, 8299, 8300, 8301, 8302
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SE 17015Dd:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
BMNH: 1925.12.4.8, 1925.12.4.9.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1925.12.4.13, 1925.12.4.14. - KM: 1698
SE 17016Cc:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 34900
SE 18017Ba:
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
BMNH: 1907.1.1.419, 1907.1.1.420
SE 17018Ca:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1907.1.1.449.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1907.1.1.463
SE 17018Ad:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1935.9.1.111
SE 18019Ba:
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
KM: 1896
SE 17020Cd:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1935.9.1.60. - KM: 2401. - SMW: 6822, 6823, 6824
SE 17023Cb:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
CM: 40476
SE 17023Cd:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
SMW: 13605.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
AMNH: 146782. - KM: 17147. - TM: 12342, 12343, 17057.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
SMW: 13611.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SMW: 13597.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
SMW: 13598.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
KM: 17146. - TM: 12347.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
SMW: 13612
SE 18023Ab:
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
SMW: 14546.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64085.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
SMW: 12236
SE 17024Ac:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
2175
2176
ISSN 1990-6471
TM: 11646.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 1670
SE 17024Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMW: 13678.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
KM: 1846.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
KM: 1936.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 63747
SE 17024Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 62720.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 64219
SE 17025Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 213055, 213056, 213057, 213058, 213059, 213060, 213061. - NHMZ: 6920. - ROM: 39291, 39292, 39313, 39316,
65047, 91484, 91485, 91486, 93757, 93758, 93759, 93760, 93761, 93762, 93763, 93764. - USNM: 367775, 367776, 367777,
382696, 382697, 382698, 382699, 425373, 425374, 425375, 425376, 425377, 425378, 425379, 425380, 425381, 425382,
425383, 425384, 425385, 425386, 425387, 425388, 425389, 575930, 575931, 575932, 575933, 575934, 575935, 575936,
575937, 575938, 575939, 575940, 575941, 575942, 575943.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 63726.
Epomops dobsonii (Bocage, 1889):
NHMZ: 63732.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 64283, 80264, 80265, 80266, 80267, 80268, 80269, 80270, 80271, 80272, 80273, 80274, 80275, 80276, 80277,
80278, 80279, 80280, 80281, 80282, 80283, 80284, 80285, 80286, 80287, 80288, 80289, 80290, 80291, 80292, 80293. ROM: 39311, 39312, 39314, 39315, 39317, 39318, 39319, 39320, 39321. - USNM: 367719, 367720, 367721, 367722,
367723, 367724, 367725, 367726, 367727, 367728, 367729, 367730, 367731, 367732, 367733, 367734, 367735, 462297,
462298, 462299, 462300, 462301, 462302, 462303, 462304, 462305, 462306, 462307, 462308, 462309, 462310, 462311,
462312.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 63872. - ROM: 39293, 39294, 39295, 39296, 39297, 39298, 39299, 39300, 39301, 39302, 39303, 39304, 39305,
39306, 39308, 39309, 39310. - USNM: 367819, 367820, 367821, 367822, 367823, 367824, 367825, 367826, 367827,
367828, 367829, 367830, 367831, 367832, 367833, 367834, 367835, 367836, 367837, 367838, 367839, 367840, 367841.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 63198.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 63745
SE 17025Cd:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 60683.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 59437.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
FMNH: 38493, 38494, 38495. - TM: 12344, 12345.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 60673, 60674, 60675, 60682.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 58761.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 80263.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 30775, 60689.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
NHMZ: 60676, 60679.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 60680.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 60671.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 60684.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
NHMZ: 60686.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 60651, 60656, 60663
SE 17025Dc:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 60685
SE 17025Dd:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
KM: 3732.
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
AMNH: 116005.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 237525.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
KU: 135655.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
MCZ: 21658.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59237.
Mops Lesson, 1842:
USNM: 237526, 237527, 237528, 237529, 237530, 237531, 237534.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMZL: 2758.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 59235.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 32132. - NMZL: 3524.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 54146, 59236.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 1834.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 60670. - RMCA: 88.011-M-0028. - USNM: 237522.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 32697. - NMZL: 2444, 2445, 2447, 2449, 2452, 2454, 2934, 2978.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NMZL: 2442, 2443, 2446, 2448, 2450, 2451, 2453, 2455, 2456
SE 17026Cc:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 29732.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
NHMZ: 29729.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 29675, 29676, 29677, 29678, 29679, 29680.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 29674.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 29682.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 30556.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 30555.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
NHMZ: 29727
SE 18026Aa:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 29684.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 30559.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 30558
SE 17026Ab:
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
NMZL: 2630.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
2177
2178
ISSN 1990-6471
NHMZ: 31743
SE 18026Ba:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NHMZ: 32281.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 33887.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NHMZ: 32282.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 32283.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 32902
SE 17027Bc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 57423, 57424.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 57445.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 57448.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57411.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 57452.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
NHMZ: 57441.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 57450.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 57422.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 51433, 57432.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 57430.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 57428, 57607
SE 17027Da:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 64776
SE 17027Dc:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 33610, 33611.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64827.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 64797.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 64798.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
NHMZ: 64795.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 64785
SE 17027Bb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58704.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
NHMZ: 60771
SE 17027Db:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 57442.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 51519, 51520, 58518, 58521, 58522, 58526.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2179
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 64800.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57064.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 51451.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 30774.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 64809
SE 17027Dd:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 33727
SE 17028Cb:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 64815.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
NHMZ: 64819.
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
NHMZ: 64821.
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NHMZ: 64822.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 64777, 64778, 64779, 64780. - TM: 34927, 34928, 34929, 34930, 34931, 34932, 34933, 34934, 34935, 34936, 34937,
34938, 34939, 34940, 34941, 34942, 34943, 34944, 34945, 34946.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 64775.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64825.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 34908.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
NHMZ: 59661. - TM: 34909, 34910, 34911, 34912, 34913, 34914, 34915, 34916, 34917, 34918, 34919, 34920, 34921, 34922,
34923, 34924, 34925, 34926.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
NHMZ: 64814.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 64788
SE 17028Cd:
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 58439.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 87407
SE 18028Bb:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 60488
SE 17029Aa:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 31141.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 31144.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 31133.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 31139.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 31135.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 31136, 31138
SE 17029Cc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57259
2180
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 17029Ab:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 31132.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 31137
SE 18029Ab:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 30569.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 3056B
SE 17029Dd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58535, 58598, 58599, 58600, 58670, 58671, 58672.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 58888, 58889.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57243.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
NHMZ: 60562, 60563, 60564, 60565
SE 17030Aa:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
NHMZ: 31143.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 31142.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
NHMZ: 31140
SE 17030Ac:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 3937. - NHMZ: 65157, 67015.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 218972, 218973, 218974, 218975, 218976, 218977. - CAS: 12504, 12505, 12506, 12507, 12508, 12509. - NHMZ:
59602.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1962.2093.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
MNHN: 1990-931.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
HZM: 9.3926. - NHMZ: 62077, 62079.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 58420.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 58248.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 28790. - USNM: 368607.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
FMNH: 95150, 95151. - HZM: 3.3905, 4.3906, 5.3918, 6.3919. - NHMZ: 60556, 62051, 62053. - USNM: 368608.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 67001.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
HZM: 4.3898
SE 17030Cc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58859.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 213050. - NHMZ: 58963
SE 17030Ad:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59108
SE 17030Cd:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 3432
SE 18030Ab:
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56945
SE 18030Ba:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59164
SE 17030Bb:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 41876.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
TM: 41875.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 58717, 58718, 58719.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
BMNH: 1904.12.1.3.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 60694.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 95148, 95149. - NHMZ: 25840. - USNM: 368606.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
TM: 41873
SE 17030Bd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
CM: 40973.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 41015.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57163.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
BMNH: 1904.12.12.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 33598
SE 17030Db:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
USNM: 425265, 425266.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 213046.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 425282.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
NHMZ: 59923
SE 17030Dd:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NHMZ: 59898.
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
NHMZ: 58474, 58475, 58492, 88474.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
ROM: 64517-a.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 80194.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 59227.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 65160.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59611, 63082. - ROM: 64501, 64502, 64504, 64505, 64506, 64507, 64508, 64509, 64512, 64525, 64528, 64529,
64530, 64531, 64532, 64533, 64534, 64535, 64536, 64537, 64538, 64539, 64540, 64541, 64542, 64543, 64544, 64545,
64546, 64547.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
NHMZ: 59228.
2181
2182
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
HZM: 42.6146. - NHMZ: 58880, 80192. - ROM: 64745.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57136, 65204, 65205. - ROM: 64499, 64500, 64523, 64524, 64526, 64527, 64548, 64549, 64550, 64551, 64552.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NHMZ: 58891.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
NHMZ: 59317, 60461.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 58335, 58338. - ROM: 64515.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 58389, 58407. - ROM: 64489, 64490, 64491.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 58076, 58282. - ROM: 64492, 64493, 64494, 64511, 64513, 64514, 64516, 64743.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 62029, 62058, 62072.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 213052. - NHMZ: 59163. - USNM: 543073.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 59979.
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900):
ROM: 64765, 64766, 64767, 64768, 64769, 64770, 64771, 64772, 64773, 64774, 64775, 64776, 64777, 64778
SE 17031Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58886
SE 17031Ac:
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
DNSM: 3688.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56942, 56943
SE 17031Ca:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NHMZ: 59728, 59731.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 58962.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 30524, 30525, 30526, 30527, 30528, 30529, 58556. - ROM: 64457.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 58716.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
HZM: 3.4131.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
HZM: 27.3924. - NHMZ: 32784, 58818, 58819, 58822, 58826, 58827, 58828, 58855, 58915.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1895.7.1.12, 1895.7.1.13, 1895.7.1.14, 1895.7.1.17, 1902.2.7.13, 1902.2.7.14.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
BMNH: 1904.12.1.6.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 31684, 58179. - ROM: 64434, 64440, 64441, 64442, 64443, 64446, 64447, 64453, 64454, 64455, 64456, 64458,
64459, 64460, 64461, 64462, 64463, 64464, 64465, 64468, 64469, 64470, 64471, 64472, 64473, 64474, 64477, 64479,
64480, 64483, 64484, 64485, 64486, 64487.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 31735, 58181. - ROM: 64433, 64478.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57588, 57604. - ROM: 64435, 64436, 64437, 64438, 64439, 64444, 64445, 64448, 64449, 64450, 64451, 64452,
64466, 64467, 64475, 64481, 64482, 64488.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59009.
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891):
NHMZ: 59926
SE 17031Cc:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 60025.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
NHMZ: 59933.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2183
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NHMZ: 59727.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
AMNH: 21304, 213041, 213042, 213043, 213044, 213045. - FMNH: 95143, 95144. - HZM: 16.3912, 17.3928, 19.3938,
23.3969, 26.3972. - MNHN: 1969-34, 1969-35. - ROM: 33777, 33778, 51064, 51065, 6457. - USNM: 368602, 368603,
368604, 382642, 425267.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 33407, 65151, 65154, 65158.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
NHMZ: 60533.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59535, 59565.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
HZM: 4.4133. - NHMZ: 57879, 57881, 57883, 80464.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 30643, 58847, 58849, 58856, 58857, 58877, 58887, 80190. - SAMC: 3006. - TM: 34844. - USNM: 368610.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57112.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NHMZ: 60468.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
NHMZ: 60462, 60465.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 58337, 80196.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 58390, 62030.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57528, 57603, 58442. - SAMC: 3004.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 213051, 213053, 245166, 245167. - NHMZ: 31693, 32706, 58965, 58967, 59029. - USNM: 368612.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 82293. - TM: 12587.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
HZM: 3.3881. - NHMZ: 30197, 30198, 30199, 30200, 30201, 30202, 30203, 30204, 30205, 30212, 30216, 30217, 30470,
30471, 30472, 59916, 62863, 82246, 82249, 82256, 82257, 82258, 82265.
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891):
HZM: 1.4244.
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
NHMZ: 59924.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56933. - SAMC: 13752
SE 17031Ad:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 30220. - ROM: 64557, 64558, 64561, 64562, 64570, 64577, 64578, 64579, 64588, 64590, 64591, 64592, 64593,
64594, 64595, 64596, 64597, 64598, 64599, 64600, 64601, 64602, 64603, 64604, 64605, 64606, 64607, 64608, 64609,
64610, 64611, 64612, 64613, 64614, 64615, 64616, 64617, 64618, 64619, 64620, 64621, 64622, 64623. - TM: 9977, 9981,
9982.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
NHMZ: 59904.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 64583-b.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 34843, 34845.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 34839.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
ROM: 64556, 64582.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 58419.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 64559.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 34840, 34841, 34842.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 313S3. - TM: 34838.
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900):
ROM: 64568, 64569, 64587.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
NHMZ: 30100, 30114, 30188, 30189, 30190, 30191, 30193, 30194, 30195, 30196, 30218, 30219, 30497, 30498, 30499,
59927, 59928, 59929, 59930, 82251, 82252, 82253, 82254, 82255, 82259, 82260, 82261, 82262, 82263, 82264. - ROM:
64580, 64581, 64584, 64585, 64586, 64589. - TM: 34819, 34820, 34821, 34822, 34823, 34824, 34825, 34826, 34827, 34828,
34829, 34830, 34831, 34832, 34833, 34834, 34835, 34836, 34837, 9976, 9978, 9979
2184
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 17031Cd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NHMZ: 59732, 59739, 62474.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57561
SE 17031Bc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 32404.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 32524.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 32522.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
NHMZ: 32526.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 32491.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 32517.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 32504.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 32418
SE 17031Da:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 64583.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57056
SE 18031Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58924.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 63212.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 58966, 59106
SE 17031Db:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 32399.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 32484.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56937
SE 17031Dd:
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NHMZ: 31367
SE 17032Aa:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 32596, 32613.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 32409.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 32413.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 32571, 32572, 32573, 32574, 32575, 32576, 32577, 32578, 32579, 32580.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 32592, 32593, 32594.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 32396, 32397, 32398.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 32617.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 32523.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
NHMZ: 32533.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 32497, 32501.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 32499.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 32525.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 32507.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 32565.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 32595.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 32538.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 32403.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
NHMZ: 32540.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 32419, 32424.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 32606.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
NHMZ: 32621, 84237, 84238, 84249, 84250.
Tadarida lobata (Thomas, 1891):
NHMZ: 32587, 32588, 32589, 32590, 32591, 84251, 84252, 84267
SE 17032Bb:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 32407.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 32492.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 32494.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 32493.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 32506.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 32537.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 32402.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
NHMZ: 32539
SE 17032Bd:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 60498
SE 17033Ba:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 367453, 367455.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 367535.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 365410.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
USNM: 365408, 365409.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 365406, 365407.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 365227.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
TM: 1093, 14703
SE 17035Cd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 8667.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
2185
2186
ISSN 1990-6471
DNSM: 8487
SE 17036Db:
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
TM: 1099
SE 17036Dd:
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ZMH: 7A.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1858.6.18.15, 1907.1.1.337. - RMNH: JEN1888-171B. - ZMB: 392, 3954, 562, 85647, 85666
SE 17044Cc:
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
MCZ: 45997, 45998
SE 17046Ac:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 194552
SE 17046Bb:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 184896, 184897, 184898, 184899, 184900, 184901, 184902
SE 17048Cd:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010:
FMNH: 184651, 184652, 184653, 184654, 184656, 184657, 184658, 184659, 184660.
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918):
MCZ: 45360, 45361, 45362, 45363, 45364, 45365, 45366, 45367, 45368, 45369, 45370, 45371, 45372, 45373, 45374, 45375,
45376, 45377, 45378, 45379, 45380, 45381, 45382, 45383, 45644, 45645, 45646
SE 17048Da:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 328738, 328739, 328740, 328741, 328742, 328743, 328744, 328745, 328746, 328747, 328748, 328749, 328750,
328751, 328752, 328753, 328754, 328755, 328756, 328757, 328758, 328759, 328760, 328761, 328762, 328763, 328764,
328765, 328766, 328767, 328768, 328769, 328770
SE 17049Ac:
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
ZMB: 54486, 54487, 54488, 54489, 54490, 54491, 54492, 54493, 54969, 54970, 54971, 54972, 54973, 54974, 54975, 54976,
54977, 54978, 54979, 54980, 54981
SE 17049Da:
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
ROM: 51108, 51109, 51110, 51111, 51112, 51113
SE 18012Ba:
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912:
LACM: 59088
SE 19013Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 84184, 84185, 84186.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 84187.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 84190, 84191, 84192, 84193, 84194, 84195, 84196, 84197.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 84188, 84189.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 84181, 84182, 84183
SE 18013Ba:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2187
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
KM: 1927
SE 18013Bc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 25.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
TM: 42500.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 1682
SE 18013Bb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 2688.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
FMNH: 48717, 48718, 48719, 48720. - KM: 1916.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
TM: 10979
SE 18013Bd:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
LACM: 56351.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 48709.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
FMNH: 48715, 48716. - TM: 11255
SE 18013Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 48706, 48707, 48708. - KM: 1872. - ZMB: 42758.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
KM: 2150.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1928.9.11.27, CN3566.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
KM: 1932
SE 18014Ca:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 2236.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1928.9.11.23, 1928.9.11.28, 1928.9.11.29, 1928.9.11.30, 1928.9.11.31, 1928.9.11.32, 1928.9.11.34, 1928.9.11.35,
1928.9.11.36, 1928.9.11.37, CN3069, CN3070, CN3098, CN3105, CN3143, CN3167, CN3211, CN3249, CN3273, CN3275. DNSM: 16. - FMNH: 48753, 48754, 48755, 48756, 48757. - KM: 1686, 1687, 1688, 1689, 1690, 1691, 1692, 1693, 1695,
1697, 20183. - MCZ: 37052, 37054, 37055.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
KM: 1925
SE 18016Db:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
BMNH: CN1083, CN1084, CN1097, CN1098
SE 18016Dd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
SMW: 8084.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
TM: 2435, 2436.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
SMW: 8108.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: CN1542
SE 18018Dc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SMF: 26986.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1935.9.1.64
2188
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 18019Cc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 13703
SE 18019Ad:
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
SMW: 8162
SE 18019Da:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 2243.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 2168.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 304843
SE 18019Dc:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
SMW: 6799, 6800, 6801, 6802
SE 18020Ab:
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
KM: 1946.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 48731, 48732, 48733, 48734. - KM: 2170, 2171, 2173, 2174, 2175, 2177, 2178, 2179.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
KM: 1902.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
KM: 1994. - TM: 8083.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1935.9.1.61, 1935.9.1.62.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1935.9.1.49, 1935.9.1.50, 1935.9.1.51, 1935.9.1.52, 1935.9.1.53, 1935.9.1.55, 1935.9.1.58. - FMNH: 48736. - KM:
2365
SE 18020Bb:
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
SMW: 10678.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SMW: 10617.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMW: 10704. - USNM: 448337, 448338
SE 18020Bd:
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 448339
SE 18020Db:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
LACM: 58955.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
LACM: 59099.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
LACM: 59018
SE 18021Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 425372.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 64053.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 63996. - USNM: 425327, 425331, 425332, 425333.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 425348.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2189
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 425350.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 64197. - USNM: 425351, 425352, 425353, 425354, 425355, 479512, 479513, 479514, 479515, 479516, 479517,
479518, 479519, 479520, 479521.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 63263. - USNM: 425356, 425357, 425358, 425359, 425360, 425361, 425362, 425363, 425364, 425365, 425366.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
USNM: 425390
SE 18021Ab:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
SMW: 6719.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 6695
SE 18021Cb:
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
USNM: 425349
SE 18021Cd:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
TM: 14755, 14756, 14757, 14758, 14759
SE 18021Ba:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
SMW: 12620.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMW: 13543.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 2164.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
KM: 1996.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 6508.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
KM: 1935.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
SMW: 9892
SE 18021Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 62734.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
NHMZ: 64261.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 65194. - USNM: 479538
SE 18021Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 217112, 217113, 217114, 217115, 217116, 217117, 217118, 217119, 217120, 217121, 217122, 217123, 217124,
217125, 217126, 217127, 217128, 217129.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
AMNH: 168102, 217105, 217106, 217107, 217108, 217109, 217110, 217111. - HZM: 27.4238. - USNM: 425248, 425249,
425250, 425251, 425252, 425253, 425254, 425257, 425258, 425259, 425260, 425261, 425262, 425263, 478517, 478518,
478519, 478520, 478521, 478522, 478523, 478524.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
USNM: 479534, 479535.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 64003. - USNM: 425344.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 168134, 168135, 168136, 168137, 168138, 168139, 168140, 168141, 169163, 169164, 169175. - KU: 41263, 41264,
41265, 41266, 41267. - MVZ: 117990, 117991.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
AMNH: 169173.
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821:
AMNH: 168168, 168169, 168170
SE 18021Db:
2190
ISSN 1990-6471
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
NHMZ: 63282.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 63377
SE 18021Dd:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
USNM: 479438, 479539, 479540, 479541, 479542, 479543, 479544, 479545, 479546, 479547, 479548, 479549.
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900):
USNM: 425391, 425392, 425393, 425394, 425395, 425396, 425397, 425398
SE 18022Aa:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
SMW: 9899.
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
SMW: 9900.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
SMW: 9909.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
TM: 31096.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SMW: 9905.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
SMW: 9902.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
SMW: 9002
SE 18022Ca:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 63721. - USNM: 425255, 425256.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
NHMZ: 64204. - USNM: 425367, 425368.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 425345, 425346, 425347.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 64233. - USNM: 425268, 425269, 425270
SE 18022Ab:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
SMW: 13571, 13572, 13573
SE 18022Cd:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 64001
SE 18022Dd:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
USNM: 518728, 518729, 518730, 518731, 518732, 518733, 518734.
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
USNM: 518703, 518704.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 518721.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
USNM: 518736.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 518667, 518668.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 518673, 518674, 518675, 518676.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
USNM: 518637, 518638, 518639.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 518686.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 518687, 518688, 518689, 518690, 518691, 518692, 518693, 518694, 518695.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 518618
SE 18023Aa:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 80206
SE 18023Cc:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
USNM: 518646.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 518679
SE 19023Aa:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 64097.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 54143.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 63214. - ROM: 62640
SE 18023Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 80222.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 17108
SE 18023Cb:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
NHMZ: 62618.
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NHMZ: 63878.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 64002
SE 18023Ba:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMW: 14538
SE 18023Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 91487
SE 18023Dc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 80200.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 80197.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 80198
SE 18024Ac:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 6558
SE 18024Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 63915.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
NHMZ: 63809.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NHMZ: 64217.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 64215.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 64252.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 63759
2191
2192
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 18024Ad:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 83631. - FMNH: 38483, 38484, 38485, 38486, 38487
SE 18024Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 6554.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
FMNH: 38470.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 6533, 6553.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
AMNH: 83632. - FMNH: 38463, 38464, 38465, 38466, 38467, 38468, 38469. - TM: 6550, 6551, 6552
SE 18024Cd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 38473
SE 18025Dc:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 64034
SE 18025Bd:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NHMZ: 54376.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56198
SE 18025Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 30779.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 31632.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 31580.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 31582, 67367.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 30794
SE 18026Ca:
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
NHMZ: 59915.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56963
SE 18026Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 33755.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
NHMZ: 33756.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
NHMZ: 33747.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 33757, 33766.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 33765
SE 18026Cb:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 60479
SE 18026Cd:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2193
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57541
SE 18026Ba:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
HZM: -
SE 18026Da:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58911.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 59931
SE 18026Dc:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59003
SE 18026Db:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
NHMZ: 59907.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
FMNH: 152209, 152210, 152211, 152212, 152213, 152214, 152215, 152216, 152217, 152218, 152219, 152220, 152221,
152222, 152223, 152224, 152225, 152226, 152227, 152228, 152229.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 60517.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58531.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 65145.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 58752.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
FMNH: 152728.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 31356.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 152705, 152706, 152707, 152708. - NHMZ: 12744, 58902, 58910.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57067, 57620.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 58348.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 58373, 58383.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57559.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
HZM: 1.3701. - NHMZ: 58701, 60560.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 152825, 152826, 152827, 152828, 152829, 152830. - NHMZ: 59126.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56958, 56961
SE 18026Dd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
FMNH: 152230, 152231, 152232, 152233, 152234, 152235, 152236, 152237, 152238, 152239, 152240, 152241, 152242,
152243, 152244, 152245, 152246, 152247, 152248, 152249, 152250, 152251, 152252, 152253, 152269.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
FMNH: 152697, 152698, 152699, 152700, 152701, 152702. - WNMU: 6183.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 152709, 152710, 152711, 152712, 152713, 152714, 152715, 152716. - KU: 135030. - NHMZ: 58914. - WNMU: 6126,
6127, 6128.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
FMNH: 152727.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 152582.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 152831, 152832, 152833, 152834, 152835
SE 18027Ca:
2194
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
FMNH: 152208.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 152622, 152623. - NHMZ: 30083. - TM: 34979, 34980, 34981, 34982.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 29985.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 29700.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 152495, 152496, 152497, 152498, 152499, 152500, 152501, 152502, 152503, 152504, 152505, 152506, 152507,
152508, 152509, 152510, 152511, 152512, 152513, 152514, 152515, 152516. - NHMZ: 32072. - TM: 34983, 34984, 34985,
34986, 34987, 34988, 34989, 34990, 34991, 34992, 34993, 34994, 34995, 34996, 34997, 34998.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 152576, 152577.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
FMNH: 152579, 152580, 152581.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 152598, 152599, 152600, 152601, 152602, 152603, 152604, 152605
SE 18027Cc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 32778, 57088
SE 19027Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMNS: 2118A.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59082, 59083
SE 18027Cb:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 32025.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 32668.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 32669.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 31654.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 32665, 32667.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 32622.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 32644, 32651.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 32021.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 32623.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 32022
SE 19027Ab:
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 58751.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59004, 59081
SE 18027Dc:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NHMZ: 32019.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 33737.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 32055.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 31965.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 31967, 31973, 31988, 31989, 31991, 33738.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 31964.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
NHMZ: 31995.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 31966, 31992.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 32010, 33735
SE 19027Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58871, 58905.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 58978
SE 18027Bb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 57610, 57611, 57612, 57613.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 56236.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58930.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 64784.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 64787
SE 18027Dd:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NHMZ: 33608.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 33625.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 33609.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 33634.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 33629.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 33630.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 33631.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 33637
SE 18028Aa:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 59932. - ROM: 70995.
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
ROM: 79890, 79891, 87420, 87421. - TM: 34905, 34906, 34947.
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NHMZ: 59900. - ROM: 70985, 70986, 70991, 70992, 70993, 70994, 70996, 77538, 84019. - TM: 34978. - TTU: 47991.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
ROM: 88418.
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
NHMZ: 64805, 64806, 64807, 64808. - ROM: 83964, 87395, 88422.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 34892.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 30064. - ROM: 88425.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 55937, 58553, 58673, 58674, 63531, 64781, 64782, 64783. - ROM: 83962, 83965, 83970, 83974, 83975, 83976,
84010, 87416, 87417, 87418, 87419, 87422, 87423, 87424, 87425, 87432, 87433, 87434, 87435, 88407, 88408, 88409,
88410, 88416, 88419, 88421, 88423, 88424.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 63388, 65143.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 30032, 30870a, 60473.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
ROM: 83978.
Laephotis angolensis Monard, 1935:
ROM: 88413, 88414, 88415.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
NHMZ: 30030, 59330, 63201, 63202. - TM: 34964.
2195
2196
ISSN 1990-6471
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
ROM: 88411, 88412.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 30041, 59547.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
TM: 34907.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 3692. - NHMZ: 30037, 58848, 58873, 58934. - ROM: 84003, 84004, 84005, 84006, 84007, 87399, 87411, 87412,
87413, 87414, 87426. - TM: 34864, 34865, 34889, 34890, 34950, 34951, 34970, 34971, 34972, 34974, 34975.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 58762. - ROM: 84012, 84013, 84016. - TM: 34973.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 30033, 58943, 58945. - ROM: 87401, 87409.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57073. - ROM: 83963, 87408.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
NHMZ: 60542. - ROM: 83972, 83977.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
DNSM: 3691. - NHMZ: 60503. - ROM: 84017, 84018, 87396. - TM: 34863, 34888, 34948, 34949, 34968, 34969.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
ROM: 83979.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NHMZ: 30036. - ROM: 84014, 87410.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
NHMZ: 64796. - ROM: 79892.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 30039, 58939, 59651. - TM: 34887.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 83966, 83967, 83971, 84011.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 59660. - TM: 34862.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 30031. - ROM: 88420. - TM: 34846, 34847, 34848, 34849, 34850, 34851, 34852, 34853, 34854, 34855, 34856,
34857, 34858, 34859, 34860, 34861, 34965, 34966, 34967.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 87398, 88417.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
HZM: 12.7195. - NHMZ: 64811.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
TM: 34895, 34900, 34901.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59285. - USNM: 543074, 543075.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 3690. - NHMZ: 59272. - ROM: 87397, 87428, 87429, 87430, 87431. - USNM: 543076, 543077, 543078, 543079.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
TM: 34893, 34894, 34896, 34897, 34898, 34899, 34902, 34903, 34904, 34952, 34953, 34954, 34955, 34956, 34957, 34976,
34977.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 33444. - TM: 34891.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
NHMZ: 33605. - ROM: 83980.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 59300
SE 18028Ac:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 33612.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
NHMZ: 33620.
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NHMZ: 33606.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 33640, 33734.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 33711.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 33681.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 33732.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 33644.
Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012:
NMZB: 33644, 33646, 33648, 33649, 33650, 33651, 33653, 33654, 33669, 33670, 33671, 33672, 33673, 33674, 33675,
33676, 33679, 33680, 33682, 33683, 33706, 33707, 33710.
Rhinolophus smithersi Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
NMZB: 33647, 33652.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 33643.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 33730.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 33621
SE 18028Ad:
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
HZM: 1.4128
SE 18028Bc:
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 58385
SE 18028Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 116.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 31963.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DNSM: 115
SE 18028Bd:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 30935
SE 18029Ab:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 30657.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 82292.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 30374.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 31733.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 30280.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
NHMZ: 31741.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 33430
SE 18029Ad:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 33597.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NHMZ: 33885.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 31715.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 30336
SE 18029Dc:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 29802.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 29801
SE 18029Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58552.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 84505.
2197
2198
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57057.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NHMZ: 84506
SE 18029Dd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 84492.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 30563.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 60773.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
NHMZ: 84463.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NHMZ: 82239.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 84437.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 84490.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 60780, 60781, 65242.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 84464.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NHMZ: 60772.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 60987.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 60774.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 60973.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 84484.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 60776
SE 18030Dd:
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
NHMZ: 58131
SE 18031Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58884.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59047
SE 18031Ba:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 32813.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
HZM: 1.7130. - NHMZ: 58958, 58959, 58960.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58557.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58869.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 33471.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
NHMZ: 60467.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 33392.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 58411, 58413.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 62147.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59045, 59105
SE 18031Bc:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58705.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 33400, 57206, 57207, 63389, 63390.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59690.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58866.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57044.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 58408.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57521.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 63258.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 59974.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56944
SE 19031Bb:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 80371
SE 18032Ca:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58529
SE 18032Ad:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57248
SE 18032Cd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NHMZ: 59737.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 65144.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1949.108. - NHMZ: 57026.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
BMNH: 1949.441.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 30503, 57585.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
BMNH: 1947.7
SE 18032Ba:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 11404
SE 18032Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58874.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
DNSM: 5005.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 62033
SE 18032Dc:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
KU: 135018, 135019. - NHMZ: 19885, 25859, 33408, 33409, 33410, 58137, 58173, 58174, 58175, 58477, 58478, 58479,
58480, 58481, 58482, 58483, 58484, 58485, 58486, 58487, 58488, 58489, 58490, 58491, 58493, 58494, 58495, 58496,
58499, 58500, 58501, 58502, 58503, 58504, 58505, 58506, 58509, 58510, 58511, 58512, 58513, 58514, 58515, 58516,
58517, 58736, 58737. - ROM: 64787, 64788, 64789, 64790, 64791, 64792, 64793, 64794, 64795, 64796, 64797, 64798,
64799, 64800, 64801, 64802, 64803, 64808, 64809, 64810, 64821, 64822, 64825, 64826, 64827, 64828, 64836.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NHMZ: 59733, 59738.
2199
2200
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
HZM: 14.3706.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
HZM: 10.3237, 11.3448, 12.3705. - ROM: 64837, 64838.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 19884, 33401, 33402, 33403, 33404, 33405, 33406, 58532, 58536, 58537, 58538, 58539, 58545, 58547, 58558,
58572, 58573, 58579, 58623, 58624, 58625, 58626, 58627, 58628, 58629, 58630, 58631, 58632, 58633, 58634, 58635,
58636, 58637, 58638, 58639, 58678, 58679. - ROM: 64779, 64780, 64781, 64782, 64783, 64804, 64805, 64806, 64807,
6482, 64824, 64835.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 60630, 65153, 65155.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
NHMZ: 60535.
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997:
HZM: 15.3219. - NHMZ: 59796.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
KU: 135023. - ROM: 64846, 64847, 64848, 64849, 64850, 64860, 64865.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
NHMZ: 59551. - TM: 42873.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KU: 135022, 135874. - NHMZ: 59667. - ROM: 64819, 64820, 64841, 64842, 64843, 64844, 64845, 64851, 64852, 64853,
64854, 64855, 64858, 64861, 64862, 64864.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
HZM: 2.4100. - NHMZ: 56442.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 19888, 58721.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1947.1406. - KU: 135020. - NHMZ: 19838, 33483, 33484, 57008. - ROM: 64785, 64786, 64812, 64813, 64814,
64815, 64816, 64817, 64818, 64829, 64830, 64831, 64832, 64833, 64834, 64839, 64840.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 60480.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 58162, 58321, 58322, 58356. - ROM: 64823.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 33393.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 54161, 60703.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 19886, 54219, 57520, 57584, 57587.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
NHMZ: 60718.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 33881, 62032, 62034, 62040. - ROM: 64811.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
HZM: 11.5485. - KU: 135021. - NHMZ: 60558.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 27481, 58969, 58997.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 56444.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
KU: 135017
SE 19032Ba:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
NHMZ: 59973.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 88622.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
NHMZ: 59557.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 3687. - NHMZ: 59519.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 2745a
SE 18032Bb:
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NHMZ: 6932.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 58429
SE 18032Bd:
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2201
NHMZ: 59826, 59831. - ZMA: 24.710.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 4691.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 5366. - NHMZ: 58739, 58740, 58741, 58742.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 34756.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DNSM: 4692. - TM: 11403, 34757.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NHMZ: 62080, 62081.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 34754, 34755.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 35022, 35028.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 61988.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 43839, 43840
SE 18032Db:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 6941
SE 18032Dd:
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
CZL: 4800507.
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926:
USNM: 367552, 367553, 367554.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 6277. - MCZ: 25095, 25096, 25097, 25098, 25099, 25100, 25101, 34034, 34035, 37311. - USNM: 365379, 365380,
365381, 365382, 365383, 365384, 365385, 365386, 365387, 365388, 365389, 365390, 365391, 365392, 365393, 365394,
365395, 365396, 365397, 365398.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
CZL: 4800949.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
USNM: 365198, 365199, 365200, 365201.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
USNM: 365202
SE 19032Bb:
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
USNM: 425283
SE 18033Aa:
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926:
USNM: 367546, 367547, 367548, 367549, 367550, 367551.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 63134, 64010. - USNM: 365350, 365351, 365352, 365353, 365354, 365355, 365356, 365357, 365358, 365359,
365360, 365361, 365362, 365363, 365364, 365365, 365366, 365367, 365368, 365369, 365370, 365371, 365372, 365373,
365374, 365375, 365376, 365377, 365378.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 365177.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
USNM: 365204.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
USNM: 365503.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
USNM: 365476, 365477, 365478
SE 18033Ac:
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
NHMZ: 57885.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 58738, 63166.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
NHMZ: 60538
SE 18033Cc:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
2202
ISSN 1990-6471
NHMZ: 27455. - TM: 13686, 13687
SE 18033Cd:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
CZL: 4800857
SE 18034Ac:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 64012, 64013, 64016
SE 18034Ca:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1908.1.1.27, 1908.1.1.28, 1908.1.1.29, 1908.1.1.30, 1908.1.1.31, 1908.1.1.32
SE 18034Cc:
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
DNSM: 9372
SE 18034Ad:
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 64264
SE 18034Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 62870
SE 18034Bd:
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
SMF: 11640
SE 18034Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 8588.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8645.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
DNSM: 8556.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
DNSM: 8663.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 8668.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
DNSM: 8580.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
DNSM: 8659.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
DNSM: 8636
SE 18034Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 63962.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 63870
SE 18035Ac:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 718.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 33577
SE 18035Cc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NHMZ: 63733.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 8651.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980:
DNSM: 8561.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 8533.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
DNSM: 8536.
Rhinolophus deckenii Peters, 1868:
DNSM: 8560.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
DNSM: 8579.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
DNSM: 8574.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8473
SE 18035Ba:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1964.1.9.6.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
BMNH: 1864.1.9.37, 1864.1.9.38, 1864.1.9.39
SE 18035Bc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 33594
SE 18035Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 83934.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NHMZ: 83936.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 84003.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 84005.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 83998.
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997:
NHMZ: 84006.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 83937, 84011.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 84002
SE 18036Ca:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
HZM: 24.5924
SE 18044Da:
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 169730.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
ROM: 41840
SE 18044Db:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
MCZ: 45622
SE 18044Dd:
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 187790, 187791, 187792, 187793.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
MCZ: 16336
SE 18045Ad:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
2203
2204
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 194581
SE 18047Ac:
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
MCZ: 45575
SE 18047Ab:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 194154, 194155, 194156, 194157, 194158, 194159, 194160, 194161
SE 18047Da:
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 108983, 108984, 108985
SE 18047Dc:
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867):
ROM: 41972, 41974.
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918):
MCZ: 16344, 16345.
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
ROM: 41939, 41940, 41941, 41945, 41946, 41947, 41948, 41949, 41950, 41951, 41952, 41953, 41954, 41955, 41956, 41957,
41958, 41959, 41960, 41961, 41962, 41963, 41964, 41965, 41966, 41967, 41968, 41969, 41970, 41971, 41987, 41988,
41989, 41990, 41991, 41992, 41993, 41994, 41995, 41996, 41997, 41998, 41999, 42000, 42001, 42457, 42458, 42459,
42460, 42461, 42462, 42463, 42464, 42465, 42466, 42467, 42468. - ZMB: 2977.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MNHN: 1957-1447.
Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905):
ROM: 41943, 41944
SE 18047Bd:
Neoromicia robertsi Goodman, Taylor, Ratrimomanarivo and Hoofer, 2012:
UADBA: 43677
SE 18047Db:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
UADBA: VS-1117
SE 18047Dd:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010:
FMNH: 184661, 184662, 184663, 184664, 184665, 184666, 184667, 184668, 184669, 184670, 184671, 184672, 184673,
184674, 184675, 184676, 184677, 184678, 184679, 184680, 184681, 184682, 184683, 184684, 184685, 184686
SE 18048Cc:
Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905):
BMNH: 1897.9.1.33
SE 18048Cd:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010:
FMNH: 184491, 184492, 184493, 184494, 184495, 184496, 184497, 184498, 184499, 184500, 184501, 184502, 184503,
184504, 184505, 184506, 184507, 184508. - MNHN: 1985-475.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 51619. - YPM: 5517, 5518, 5519, 5520, 5900, 5901, 5902, 5903, 5904.
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
ROM: 42003.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
ROM: 42004, 42005, 42006, 42045, 42046, 42047, 42048, 42049, 42050, 42051, 42052, 42053, 42054, 46898, 46899, 46900,
46901, 46927, 46928, 86034.
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918):
YPM: 5905.
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
ROM: 42043, 42044, 42057, 42058, 42059, 42060, 42061, 42062, 42063, 42064, 42066, 42067, 42068, 42069, 42070, 42114,
42115, 42116, 42117, 42118, 42119, 42120, 42121, 42122, 42123, 42124, 42125, 42126, 42127, 42128, 42129.
Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905):
ROM: 41841, 46897. - YPM: 5521.
Neoromicia robertsi Goodman, Taylor, Ratrimomanarivo and Hoofer, 2012:
FMNH: 213931. - UADBA: 43678.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2205
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874):
MNHN: 1985-418.
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929:
ROM: 42007, 42008, 42009, 42010, 42011, 42012, 42013, 42014, 42015, 42016, 42017, 42018, 42019, 42020, 42021, 42022,
42023, 42024, 42025, 42026, 42027, 42028, 42029, 42030, 42031, 42032, 42033, 42034, 42035, 42036, 42038, 42039,
42040, 42041, 42130, 42131, 42132, 51114, 51115, 51116, 51117, 51118, 51119, 51120
SE 18048Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 328729
SE 18048Dc:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010:
FMNH: 184509, 184510, 184511, 184512, 184513, 184514, 184515, 184516, 184517, 184518, 184519, 184520, 184521,
184522, 184523, 184524.
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918):
ROM: 42135, 42136, 42137, 42138, 42139, 42140, 42141, 42142, 42143, 42144, 42145, 42146, 42147, 42148, 42149, 42150,
42151, 42334, 42335, 42336, 42337, 42338, 42339, 42340, 42362, 42363, 42364, 42365, 42366, 42367, 42368, 42369,
42370, 42371, 42387, 42388, 42389, 42390, 42391, 42392, 42393, 42394, 42395, 42396, 42400, 42401, 42402, 42403,
42404, 42405, 42406, 42407, 42408, 42409, 42410, 42411, 42412, 42414, 42415, 42416, 42417, 42418, 42419, 42420,
42421, 42422, 42423, 42424, 42425, 42426, 42427, 42428, 42429, 42430.
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
ROM: 42133, 42134, 42152, 42153, 42154, 42155, 42156, 42157, 42158, 42159, 42160, 42161, 42162, 42163, 42164, 42165,
42166, 42167, 42168, 42169, 42170, 42171, 42172, 42173, 42174, 42175, 42176, 42177, 42178, 42179, 42180, 42181,
42182, 42183, 42184, 42185, 42186, 42187, 42188, 42189, 42190, 42191, 42192, 42193, 42194, 42195, 42196, 42197,
42198, 42199, 42200, 42201, 42202, 42203, 42204, 42205, 42206, 42207, 42208, 42209, 42210, 42211, 42212, 42213,
42214, 42215, 42216, 42217, 42218, 42219, 42220, 42221, 42222, 42223, 42224, 42225, 42226, 42227, 42228, 42229,
42230, 42231, 42232, 42233, 42234, 42235, 42236, 42237, 42238, 42239, 42240, 42241, 42242, 42243, 42244, 42245,
42246, 42247, 42248, 42249, 42250, 42251, 42252, 42253, 42254, 42255, 42256, 42257, 42258, 42259, 42260, 42261,
42262, 42263, 42264, 42265, 42266, 42267, 42268, 42269, 42270, 42271, 42272, 42273, 42274, 42275, 42276, 42277,
42278, 42279, 42280, 42281, 42282, 42283, 42284, 42285, 42286, 42287, 42288, 42289, 42290, 42291, 42292, 42293,
42294, 42295, 42296, 42297, 42298, 42299, 42300, 42301, 42302, 42303, 42304, 42305, 42306, 42307, 42308, 42309,
42310, 42311, 42312, 42313, 42314, 42315, 42316, 42317, 42318, 42319, 42320, 42321, 42322, 42323, 42324, 42325,
42326, 42327, 42328, 42329, 42330, 42331, 42332, 42333, 42341, 42342, 42343, 42344, 42345, 42346, 42347, 42348,
42372, 42373, 42375, 42376, 42377, 42378, 42379, 42380, 42381, 42382, 42383, 42384, 42385, 42386, 42397, 42398,
42399, 42413, 42431, 42432, 42433, 42434, 42435, 42436.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
MCZ: 45113.
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874):
MNHN: 1984-757, 1984-758
SE 18048Dd:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010:
FMNH: 187824, 187825, 187826, 187827, 187828, 187829, 187830, 187831, 187832, 187833, 187834, 187835, 187836,
187837.
Miniopterus egeri Goodman, Ramasindrazana, Maminirina, Schoeman, and Appleton, 2011:
FMNH: 202474, 209159, 209160, 209161, 209168.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 202458, 202459, 202460, 202461, 202462, 202463, 202464, 202465, 202466, 202467
SE 18049Cc:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010:
FMNH: 187823.
Mops (Mops) leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918):
ROM: 42439, 42440, 42441.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
ROM: 42445, 42446, 42447, 42448, 42449, 42450, 42451, 42452
SE 18049Ab:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010:
FMNH: 187797, 187798, 187799, 187800, 187803, 187804, 187805, 187806, 187807, 187808, 187809, 187810, 187811,
187812, 187813, 187814, 187815. - UADBA: RB-20, RB-21.
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
USNM: 113371.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 194181, 194182. - UADBA: RB-17, RB-19.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
ZMB: 67256, T10571
SE 18049Ad:
2206
ISSN 1990-6471
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010:
FMNH: 187816, 187817, 187818, 187819, 187820, 187821, 187822
SE 18049Cb:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010:
ZMB: 44559.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
AMNH: 17616, 17617, 17618, 17619, 17620. - SMF: 7026
SE 20013Aa:
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 12486
SE 19013Ba:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
SMW: M-8212, M-8306, M-8309
SE 19013Bb:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
SMW: 8212.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
SMW: 8310, 8311, 8312, 8313, 8317.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMW: 8314, 8315, 8316
SE 19013Dd:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
SMW: 8272
SE 19014Ad:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 13705
SE 19014Bc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 48752. - SMW: 8076.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
SMW: 8092
SE 19014Da:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 93179, 93180, 93181. - SMW: 10924.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
CM: 93183, 93184, 93185.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
SMW: 10918.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 10917.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
SMW: 10925.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMW: 10926, 10927, 10928, 10929, 10931
SE 19015Cc:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
KM: 28211.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
KM: 28212.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
KM: 28297, 28298, 28299, 28300, 28301, 28302, 28303, 28304, 28305, 28309, 28310, 28311, 28312, 28313, 28314, 28315,
28316, 28317, 28318, 28319, 28321, 28322. - SMW: 11841
SE 19015Bc:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SMW: 8099.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
SMW: 8068, 8069, 8070, 8071, 8072, 8073, 8074, 8075
SE 19015Da:
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
SMW: 14582
SE 19015Bb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMW: 15260.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
SMW: 8102.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
SMW: 8115.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 13619.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
SMW: 8116.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMW: 8098
SE 19015Bd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
SMW: 8095.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
SMW: 8106
SE 19016Ab:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
SMW: 2385.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SMW: 12680.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 13620
SE 19016Cd:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
LACM: 56258
SE 19017Ad:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
KM: 31439.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 31458
SE 19017Cb:
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
TM: 42499
SE 19017Ba:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 11862.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
TM: 11863
SE 19017Dc:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
SMW: 13668
SE 19017Bd:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
2207
2208
ISSN 1990-6471
LACM: 41684.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
SMW: 14580.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
LACM: 41617.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
LACM: 41608.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
LACM: 41723
SE 19017Db:
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
SMW: 7082.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
SMW: 7084
SE 19018Ca:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
SMW: 13704.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
KM: 8083, 8092, 8094.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
LACM: 56359
SE 19018Bc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1935.9.1.70, 1935.9.1.71, 1935.9.1.72, 1935.9.1.73, 1935.9.1.74, 1935.9.1.75, 1935.9.1.76, 1935.9.1.77. - KM: 1706,
1707, 1708, 1709, 1710, 1711, 1712, 1713. - MCZ: 37053. - ZMB: T10183.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1935.9.1.65, 1935.9.1.67
SE 19019Ac:
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
KM: 1891, 1894
SE 19019Ab:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1935.9.1.69
SE 19020Ba:
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
SMW: 1903
SE 19020Da:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
SMW: 11349. - TM: 39798.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
SMW: 2722
SE 19020Dc:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
SMW: 11354. - TM: 39799, 39800.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
USNM: 295195.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
TM: 39797
SE 19021Ca:
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 367696
SE 19021Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
ROM: 62634, 62635, 62636, 62637.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 62648.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
ROM: 62650, 62651, 62656.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 62643.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 62644
SE 19022Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 367818, 575929.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 425328, 425329.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
USNM: 425343.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 64209.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
USNM: 425330, 518645, 575923, 575924
SE 19022Bb:
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
USNM: 518640
SE 19022Bd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 80143
SE 19022Db:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 80141.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 59225.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 59223.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
NHMZ: 59310.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 59209, 59213.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
NHMZ: 59311.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
NHMZ: 59307.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 59224.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
NHMZ: 59221.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 59207, 59214.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59220.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 59217, 59218
SE 19023Aa:
Chaerephon chapini J.A. Allen, 1917:
USNM: 518726, 518727.
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NHMZ: 54117. - USNM: 518698, 518699, 518700, 518701, 518723, 518724, 518725.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 54113, 54115. - USNM: 518705, 518706, 518707, 518708, 518709, 518710, 518711, 518712, 518713, 518714,
518715, 518716, 518717, 518718, 518719, 518720.
Epomophorus Bennett, 1836:
USNM: 518609, 518610, 518612, 518613.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
AMNH: 269181, 269182, 269183, 269184, 269185, 269186, 269187. - NHMZ: 54086. - USNM: 518605, 518606, 518607,
518608, 518611.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
USNM: 518696, 518697.
2209
2210
ISSN 1990-6471
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 54217.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
USNM: 518677, 518678.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
USNM: 518735.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 54134. - USNM: 518647, 518663, 518672.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 518652.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
USNM: 518669.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
USNM: 518655, 518657.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
USNM: 518626, 518635, 518636, 518784.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 269189, 269190. - USNM: 518624, 518625, 518627, 518628, 518629, 518630, 518631, 518632, 518633, 518634.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
AMNH: 269188.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
NHMZ: 54103. - USNM: 518641, 518642, 518643, 518644.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
HZM: 7.8331. - NHMZ: 54104, 54106, 54107, 54108, 54109, 54218, 63997, 63998, 63999. - USNM: 518648, 518649,
518650, 518651, 518653, 518654, 518656, 518658, 518659, 518660, 518661, 518662, 518664, 518665, 518666, 518670,
518671, 575922.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 269195. - USNM: 518680, 518681, 518684.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 269191, 269192, 269193, 269194. - USNM: 518682, 518683, 518685.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 518614, 518615, 518616, 518617, 518619, 518620, 518621, 518622, 518623
SE 19023Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 63886.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
NHMZ: 62428
SE 19023Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 80204.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 64077.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 62937, 62951.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 64161
SE 19023Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 168174, 168175, 168176, 168177, 168178, 168179, 168180, 168181, 168182, 168183, 168184, 168185, 168186,
168187, 168188, 168189, 168190, 168191, 168192, 168193, 168194, 168195, 168196, 168197, 168198, 168199, 168200,
168201, 168202, 168203, 168204, 168205, 168206, 168207, 168208, 168209, 168210, 168211, 168212, 168213, 168214,
168215, 168216, 168217, 168218, 168219, 168220, 168221, 168222, 168223, 168224, 168225, 168226, 168227, 168228,
168229, 168230, 168231, 168232, 168233, 168234, 168235, 168236, 168237, 218985, 218986, 218987, 218988, 218989,
218990, 218991, 218992, 218993, 218994. - KU: 41268, 41269. - MVZ: 118030, 118031, 118032, 118033, 118034, 118035,
118036, 118037, 118038, 118039. - ROM: 62638, 62639, 65046, 65048, 65049, 65050, 65051, 65052, 65053, 65054, 65055,
65056, 65057, 65058, 65059, 91488, 91489, 91490, 91491. - USNM: 367778, 367779, 367780, 367781, 367782, 367783,
367784, 367785, 367786, 367787, 367788, 367789, 367790, 367791, 367792, 367793, 367794, 367795, 367796, 367797,
367798, 367799, 367800, 367801.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
FMNH: 38489, 38491, 38492. - NHMZ: 63727. - SMNS: 5034.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 65201, 65202.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
AMNH: 168238.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
AMNH: 218979, 218980, 218981, 218982, 218983, 218984. - FMNH: 153008, 153009. - ROM: 65008, 65009, 65010, 65011,
65012, 65013, 65014, 65015, 65016, 65017, 65018, 65019, 65020, 65021, 65022, 65023, 65024, 65025, 65026, 65027,
65028, 65029, 65030, 65031, 65032, 65033, 65034, 65035, 65036, 65037, 65038, 65039, 65040, 65041, 65042, 65043. SMF: 45024. - SMF45024: . - USNM: 425370, 425371, 575925, 575926, 575927, 575928.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 6548.
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
NHMZ: 64232.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 63371.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 6545.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
TM: 6540, 6546, 6547.
Pipistrellus rueppellii vernayi Roberts, 1932:
MCZ: 29692.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 367754.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 168239.
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821:
AMNH: 169479
SE 20023Ab:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
FMNH: 38490. - TM: 6556.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 38471, 38472.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 62649. - USNM: 479062, 479063, 479064, 479065.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
AMNH: 83630. - FMNH: 38475, 38476, 38477, 38478, 38479, 38480, 38481
SE 19023Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ROM: 62652.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 62653, 62654, 62655.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 62641, 62642, 62645, 62646, 62647. - ZMA: 6.810
SE 19023Dc:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 63713
SE 19023Bb:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 63710.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 64235.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 63216
SE 19024Ac:
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
TM: 6544.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 38488
SE 19024Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 80202.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 80201
SE 19024Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 80203
SE 19026Aa:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
2211
2212
ISSN 1990-6471
USNM: 382685
SE 19026Ac:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 382692.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64121. - USNM: 382646.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 64096
SE 20026Ab:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 6549
SE 19026Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58907
SE 19026Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64113.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 5331, 60500.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 64152
SE 19027Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58906
SE 19027Ab:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58548.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58908.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 58374.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57540, 57558.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59008.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56957
SE 19027Bc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1908.1.7.6, 1908.1.7.7
SE 19027Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 60448.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 60612.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 68255
SE 19028Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 54112.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 54111.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 54140
SE 19028Cc:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
NHMZ: 31346, 31522, 31523, 31524, 31525, 31526, 31527, 31528, 34005.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 33998.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 31744
SE 19028Cd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 3281.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 32844
SE 20028Ab:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59191
SE 19028Bc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1951.632
SE 19028Da:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 2786.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 2781
SE 20028Ba:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 32857
SE 19028Bd:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 58177
SE 19028Dd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 6921
SE 20028Bb:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
FMNH: 152254, 152255, 152256, 152257, 152258, 152259, 152260, 152261, 152262, 152263, 152264, 152265, 152266,
152267, 152268.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58896
SE 19029Bd:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 6934.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58953.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 58371
SE 19029Db:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 31755.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 31862.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 31857.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 31843.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
2213
2214
ISSN 1990-6471
NHMZ: 31854
SE 20029Bb:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 58955
SE 19030Ac:
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 32827
SE 19030Ca:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
AMNH: 180374.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 31806, 31808, 31809, 31811, 31842.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MNHN: 1985-1062.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 31807, 31813, 60990, 9868.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 31816.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
DNSM: 18. - NHMZ: 31817.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 31810
SE 20030Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 570B6.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 60731.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57519
SE 19030Ad:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59686.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 32700
SE 19030Bc:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
HZM: 22.3968, 24.3970.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 31916.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 82351. - USNM: 368611
SE 20030Ba:
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
NHMZ: 59694.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59691.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57052.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59000
SE 19030Db:
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56985
SE 19031Ca:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2215
NHMZ: 31378.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
NHMZ: 30065.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 31171.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 30718.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 31674
SE 19031Cd:
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
ROM: 64875
SE 19031Ba:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
MCZ: 25081
SE 19031Bb:
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
NHMZ: 80374.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
NHMZ: 80373.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 80372
SE 19032Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 30509, 30510, 30511, 30512, 30513, 30514, 30515, 30516, 30517, 33384, 33385, 33386, 33387, 33388.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 58744, 58745, 58747. - USNM: 425308, 425309, 425310, 425311, 425312.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 425276.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
NHMZ: 30518, 30519.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NHMZ: 30523.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 33677.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 30521
SE 19032Cc:
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
TM: 42819.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 64867, 64868, 64869, 64870, 64871, 64872, 64873, 64874, 64876, 64878, 64879, 64880, 64881, 64882, 64883, 64884,
64885, 64886. - TM: 8582.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
TM: 8578, 8579, 8580, 8581, 8747.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
TM: 8576, 8577
SE 20032Aa:
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 32954, 32956.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 32965.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 32959.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 32953, 33002.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 32924, 33007.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 32938, 32975.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 33006.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
2216
ISSN 1990-6471
NHMZ: 32921, 32967.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 32937.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 32972
SE 19032Ad:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58546, 58554
SE 19032Cd:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 58723. - ROM: 64866. - USNM: 479474, 479475, 479476, 479477, 479478, 479479, 479480, 479481, 479482,
479483, 479484.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 425285.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 80272, 80273, 80274, 80275, 80276
SE 19032Ba:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
DNSM: 3685, 5183. - TM: 34662, 34663, 34664, 34665, 34666, 34667, 34668, 34669, 34670, 34671, 34672, 34673, 34674,
34675, 34800, 34801, 34809, 34810, 34811, 34812, 34813, 38265.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NHMZ: 59729.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 3684, 4615. - TM: 34686, 34687, 34688, 34689, 34690, 34691, 34692, 34693, 34694, 34695, 34696, 34697, 34698,
34699, 34802, 34803, 34804, 34805, 34806.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
TM: 34679, 34680, 34681.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 16521, 34677, 34678, 34682, 34683, 34684, 34685.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
HZM: 30.4104. - NHMZ: 58882.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 4622. - TM: 34700, 34701, 34702, 34703, 34704, 34705, 34706, 34707, 34708, 34709, 34710, 34711, 34807, 34808.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 58355. - TM: 34657.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 34661.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 382644.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
DNSM: 3686, 4623. - TM: 34656, 34658, 34659, 34660, 34815, 34816, 34817, 34818
SE 19032Bc:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
NHMZ: 59839
SE 20032Ba:
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997:
NHMZ: 31153.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 58749
SE 19032Bb:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 32279.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58533. - USNM: 368609.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
NHMZ: 57882.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 34. - MCZ: 37310, 47497. - TM: 8583, 8585, 8586, 8587. - USNM: 425289, 425290.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 95145, 95146. - NHMZ: 57035.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
USNM: 425284
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SE 19032Bd:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 58956.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NHMZ: 60472
SE 19032Db:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 425325, 425326.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 58812.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 58329. - USNM: 425287.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57523
SE 19032Dd:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 7711, 7712
SE 19033Cc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 34794, 34795.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 34761, 34780, 34781, 34790.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58845.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 58763. - TM: 34769, 34782, 34783, 34788.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 34676.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 34767, 34768, 34778, 34779.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 34760, 34789.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 34766.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
TM: 34762, 34792, 34793.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
NHMZ: 30057.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 34791.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 63966
SE 20033Aa:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 31529.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 31530
SE 19033Dd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 8652.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 8620.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
DNSM: 8495.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
DNSM: 8635
SE 20033Bb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 64244
SE 19034Ac:
2217
2218
ISSN 1990-6471
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 365465.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 51072.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 365532, 365533, 365534, 365535, 365536, 365537, 365538, 365539, 365540, 365541, 365542, 365543, 365544,
365545, 365546, 365547, 365548, 365549, 365550, 365551, 365552, 365553, 365554, 365555, 365556, 365557, 365558,
365559, 365560, 365561, 365562, 365563, 365564, 365565, 365566, 365567, 365568, 365569, 365570, 365571, 365572,
365573, 365574, 365575, 365576, 365577, 365578, 365579, 367638, 367639, 367640, 367641, 367642, 367643, 367644,
367645.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 51073, 51074, 51075
SE 19034Ad:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 365467
SE 19034Cb:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 51090.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
ROM: 51088.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 51087, 51089
SE 19034Da:
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
USNM: 365456.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 365594, 365595, 365596, 365597, 365598, 365599, 365600, 365601, 365602, 365603, 365604, 365605, 365606,
365607, 365608, 365609, 365610, 365611, 365612, 365613, 365614, 365615, 365616, 365617, 365618, 365619, 365620,
365621, 365622, 365623, 365624, 365625, 365626, 365627, 365628, 365629, 365630, 365631, 365632, 365633, 365634,
365635, 365636, 365637, 365638, 365639, 365640, 365641, 365642, 365643, 365644, 365645, 365646, 365647, 365648,
365649, 365650, 365651, 365652, 365653, 365654, 365655, 365656, 365657, 365658.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 51069, 51070, 51071.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
USNM: 367646.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
USNM: 365203.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
DNSM: 719.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
ROM: 51066, 51067, 51068.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
TM: 1092.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 41051, 41052, 41053, 41054
SE 19034Bd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 365135
SE 19034Db:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
TM: 1027
SE 19034Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 365466.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
USNM: 367454.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
HZM: 16.4237. - ROM: 51076, 51077, 51081, 51082, 51083, 51084, 51085, 51086, 51096, 51097, 51098, 51099, 51101,
51102. - TM: 6208.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 63864. - USNM: 365580, 365581, 365582, 365583, 365584, 365585, 365586, 365587, 365588, 365589, 365590,
365591, 365592, 365593.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 51078, 51079, 51080, 51100.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2219
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 365457, 365458, 365459
SE 19044Cd:
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
FMNH: 34187
SE 19044Bb:
Miniopterus aelleni Goodman, Maminirina, Weyeneth, Bradman, Christidis, Ruedi and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 172825, 172839, 172840, 172853, 172854, 172863, 172866, 172873, 172874.
Miniopterus brachytragos Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 172867.
Miniopterus griveaudi Harrison, 1959:
FMNH: 172808, 172809, 172810, 172811, 172812, 172813, 172814, 172815, 172816, 172817, 172818, 172819, 172820,
172821, 172822, 172823, 172824, 172826, 172827, 172828, 172829, 172830, 172831, 172832, 172833, 172834, 172835,
172836, 172837, 172838, 172841, 172842, 172843, 172844, 172845, 172846, 172848, 172850, 172852, 172855, 172856,
172857, 172865.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 172790, 172796, 172797, 172798, 172799, 172800, 172801, 172802, 172803, 172804, 172805, 172806, 172807.
Paremballonura tiavato (Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell, and Yoder, 2006):
UADBA: RBJ-157, RBJ-158, RBJ-162.
Scotophilus tandrefana Goodman, Jenkins and Ratrimomanarivo, 2005:
UADBA: 46923
SE 19044Db:
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
MCZ: 16337, 16341
SE 19045Cb:
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
MCZ: 16343
SE 19047Ca:
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007:
FMNH: 177261, 177262, 177263, 177264, 177265, 177266, 177267, 177268, 177269, 177270, 177271, 177272, 177273,
177274, 177293
SE 19047Ab:
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867):
ROM: 41973.
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
ROM: 41975, 41976, 41977, 41978, 41979, 41980, 41981, 41982, 41983, 41984, 41985
SE 19047Db:
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 166135, 166188, 166189, 166190, 166191, 166192. - UADBA: SMG10453, SMG10454
SE 19048Ab:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 204432, 204433.
Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905):
ROM: 42073, 42074, 42075, 42076, 42077, 42078, 42079, 42080, 42081, 42082, 42083, 42084, 42085, 42086, 42087, 42091,
42100, 42102, 42108
SE 19057Dc:
Pteropus rodricensis Dobson, 1878:
BMNH: 1925.8.10.1
SE 20013Cd:
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912:
TM: 31277
SE 20013Dc:
2220
ISSN 1990-6471
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912:
SMW: 9757.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
SMW: 12484
SE 20014Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMW: 13638, 13643, SM-C10 027.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMW: 10029, SM-C10 029
SE 20014Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMW: 13639, 13640, 13642.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
SMW: 13641.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMW: 10016
SE 20014Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 9477
SE 20015Cd:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
LACM: 52698, 56268.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
LACM: 52731.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
LACM: 52699.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
LACM: 56234.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
LACM: 56285
SE 20015Ba:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
SMW: 11962
SE 20015Da:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
USNM: 537301, 537302, 537303, 537304, 537305, 537306
SE 20015Dc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
SMW: 7856
SE 20015Bb:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
SMW: 14579.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 2148.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 28193.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
KM: 28296
SE 20015Bd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMW: 2726.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
SMW: 7851.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
KM: 28198.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2221
KM: 28323.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 28222
SE 20016Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
KM: 28207.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1953.22, 1953.23, 1953.24. - SMNS: 17471, 17472
SE 20016Ad:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
KM: 28210.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
BMNH: 1935.1.6.18.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
KM: 28206.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
KM: 28272, 28273, 28274, 28275, 28276, 28277, 28278, 28279, 28280, 28281, 28282, 28283, 28284, 28285, 28286, 28287,
28288, 28289, 28290, 28291, 28292, 28293, 28294, 28295.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 28216.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 28324
SE 20016Cd:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
SMW: 7845.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
SMW: 7847.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMW: 7848, 7849
SE 20016Bc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 2682.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
SMW: 2683
SE 20016Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
LACM: 56244
SE 20017Ad:
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
MCZ: 34906
SE 20017Cb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
SMW: 4331.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
SMW: 4311.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
SMW: 4280.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
SMW: 4291
SE 20017Da:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 11499, 4333
SE 21017Ba:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
2222
ISSN 1990-6471
BMNH: 1938.2.8.4
SE 20017Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MCZ: 34908.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
MCZ: 34898, 34899.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
MCZ: 34903, 34904, 34905, 34907.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
MCZ: 34901, 34902
SE 20020Ca:
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
SMW: 12330, 12339, 12349, 12350, 12351, 12372, 12383, 12384, 12388, 12389
SE 20020Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 295193
SE 20020Da:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
SMW: 12427.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
SMW: 12352.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SMW: 12408.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
SMW: 12425, 12426
SE 20020Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 295194.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 295192
SE 20020Bd:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 448331, 448332, 448333, 448334, 448335, 448336
SE 20021Ab:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 63379, 63380, 63381, 63382, 63383, 63391, 63392, 63393, 63394, 63395, 65197, 65198, 65199, 65200. - TM: 14754.
- USNM: 322844, 322845, 322846, 322847, 322848, 322849, 322850, 322851, 322852, 322853, 322898, 322899, 322900,
322901, 322902, 322903, 322904, 322905, 322906, 322907, 322908, 322909, 322910, 322911, 322912, 322914, 322915,
322916, 322917, 322918, 367697, 367698, 367699, 367700, 367701, 367702, 367703, 367704, 367705, 367706, 367707,
367708, 367709, 367710, 367711, 367712, 367713, 367714, 367715, 367716, 367717, 367718, 368672, 368673, 368674,
368675, 368676.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 41011.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SMF: 54257.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 63316. - SMF: 54255, 54256. - USNM: 322841, 322842, 322843, 322888, 322889, 322890, 322891, 322892, 322893,
322894, 322895, 322896, 322897, 332843, 36676, 367675, 367676, 367677, 367678, 367679, 367680, 367681, 367682,
368648, 368649, 368650, 368651, 368652, 368653, 368654, 425271, 425272, 425273, 425274, 425275, 479012, 479013,
479014, 479015, 479016, 479017, 479018, 479019, 479020, 479021, 479022, 479023, 479024, 479025, 479026, 479027,
479028, 479029, 479030, 479031, 479032, 479033, 479034, 479035, 479036, 479037, 479038, 479039, 479040, 479041,
479042, 479043, 479044, 479045, 479046, 479047, 479048, 479049, 479050, 479051, 479052, 479053, 479054, 479055,
479056, 479057, 479066, 479067, 479068, 479069, 479070, 479071, 479072, 479073, 479074, 479075, 479076, 479077,
479078, 479079, 479080, 479081, 479082, 479083, 479084, 479085, 479086, 479087, 479088, 479089, 479090.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TM: 41012.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
NHMZ: 62082. - SMF: 54254. - USNM: 322840, 322855, 322856, 322857, 322858, 322859, 322860, 322861, 322862,
322863, 322864, 322865, 322866, 322867, 322868, 322869, 322870, 322871, 322872, 322873, 322874, 322875, 322876,
322877, 322878, 322879, 322880, 322881, 322882, 322883, 322884, 322885, 322886, 322887, 367683, 367684, 367685,
367686, 367687, 367688, 367689, 367690, 367691, 367692, 367693, 367694, 367695, 425279, 425280, 425281, 575819,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2223
575820, 575821, 575822, 575823, 575824, 575825, 575826, 575827, 575828, 575829, 575830, 575831, 575832, 575833,
575834, 575835, 575836, 575837, 575838, 575839, 575840, 575841, 575842, 575843, 575844, 575845, 575846, 575847,
575848, 575849, 575850, 575851, 575852, 575853, 575854, 575855, 575856, 575857, 575858, 575859, 575860, 575861,
575862, 575863, 575864, 575865, 575866, 575867, 575868, 575869, 575870, 575871, 575872, 575873, 575874, 575875,
575876, 575877, 575878, 575879, 575880, 575881, 575882, 575883, 575884, 575885, 575886, 575887, 575888, 575889,
575890, 575891, 575892, 575893, 575894, 575895, 575896, 575897, 575898, 575899, 575900, 575901, 575902, 575903,
575904, 575905, 575906, 575907, 575908, 575909, 575910, 575911, 575912, 575913, 575914, 575915, 575916, 575917,
575918, 575919, 575920, 575921.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
USNM: 368655, 368656, 368657, 368658, 368659, 368660, 368661, 368662, 368663, 368664, 368665, 368666, 368667,
368668, 368669, 368670, 368671
SE 20021Ba:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 295191.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
NHMZ: 64259
SE 20021Da:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 382689
SE 20022Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 80929. - USNM: 367802, 367803, 367804, 367805, 367806, 367807, 367808, 367809, 367810, 367811, 367812,
367813, 367814, 367815, 367816, 367817, 367842, 367843
SE 20022Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64115. - USNM: 367736, 367737, 367738, 367739, 367740, 367741, 367742, 367743, 367744, 367745.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 367761.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 367755, 367756, 367757, 367758, 367759, 367760, 367762, 367763, 367764, 367765, 367766, 367767, 367768,
367769, 367770, 367771, 367772, 367773, 367774.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 63744
SE 20022Da:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NHMZ: 6387s.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 39268.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 382690, 382691.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64095. - USNM: 382652, 382653, 382654, 382655.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1910.6.3.78.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 382678
SE 20022Dc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 367746
SE 20022Bb:
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
NHMZ: 63810
SE 20022Bd:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 382688.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 382650, 382651
SE 20023Ac:
2224
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMNS: 29335
SE 20023Bd:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NHMZ: 63879.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 80207.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 32850
SE 20024Cd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64151
SE 21024Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64075
SE 21024Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64143.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 64035
SE 20025Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
HZM: 32.4380, 33.4383, 34.4384. - ZFMK: 65.534, 65.535, 65.536.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
ROM: 65044, 65045.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ZFMK: 65537, 65539, 65638
SE 20025Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64076.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 64028.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 64173
SE 20025Bd:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 64160
SE 21025Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64149
SE 20026Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64074. - USNM: 367748, 367749, 367750, 367751.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
USNM: 367752, 367753
SE 20026Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 38474
SE 20026Da:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 64188
SE 21027Ab:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 63338
SE 20027Dc:
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 64253.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 64162
SE 20027Bd:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59215.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 84409
SE 20028Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58895
SE 20028Cc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58898.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 60728, 60729.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57547.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
NHMZ: 59835.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59085.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 59935
SE 21028Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
HZM: 17.2737
SE 20028Ad:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 35009.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 59652.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 62009. - TM: 35008, 35023, 35024.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 35029, 35030, 35031, 35032.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 35010, 35011, 35012, 35013, 35014, 35033, 35034, 35035, 35036
SE 20028Cb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NHMZ: 59814.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 33803.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57084.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
NHMZ: 82357.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 60734, 60768. - ROM: 70872.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 30078, 57517.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
2225
2226
ISSN 1990-6471
NHMZ: 30484, 32816, 63762.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59077, 59125.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56977
SE 20028Ba:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 59908.
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
USNM: 154589.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NHMZ: 13103.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
HZM: 1.376. - NHMZ: 55972, 7174.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58541, 63510, 63511, 63512, 63513, 63514, 63515, 63516. - USNM: 154586.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 65146, 9846.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 34014. - USNM: 154587.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NHMZ: 58156.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 27182, 57615, 58875, 9826.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57078. - USNM: 154588.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 33894.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NHMZ: 68268.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 57614.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 21. - NHMZ: 62201. - USNM: 154585.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 13104.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 8994. - USNM: 154590.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 32131, 56311.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 55621.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56962, 9825
SE 20028Bc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 64624, 64625, 64626, 64627, 64628, 64629, 64630, 64631, 64632, 64633, 64634, 64635, 64636, 64637, 64638, 64639,
64640, 64641, 64642, 64643, 64644, 64645, 64646, 64668, 64669, 64670, 64671.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 67041, 67042, 67043.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 64648, 64649, 64650, 64651, 64652, 64653, 64654, 64655, 64656, 64657, 64659, 64672, 64678, 64679, 64680, 64681,
64682, 64683, 64688, 64689, 64690, 64691, 64692, 64693, 64694, 64695, 64696, 64697, 64698, 64699, 64700, 64701,
64702, 64703, 64704, 64705.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 33362.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
ROM: 64658, 64675.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 65240. - ROM: 64676.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
ROM: 64647, 64673, 64674.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 30002
SE 20028Da:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
NHMZ: 30067.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58897.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NHMZ: 29989, 32324.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 32393, 60452.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 33383.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 32314, 59389, 60449.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
DNSM: 3693. - NHMZ: 30683.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59087.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 60002
SE 20028Bb:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
NHMZ: 56205, 56526.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 58196.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 32151, 32152, 32153, 32154, 32155, 32156, 32157, 32158, 32159, 32160, 32205, 32206, 32207, 32208, 32209,
32210, 32211, 32212, 32213, 32214, 32215, 32216, 32217, 32218, 32219, 32220, 32221, 32222, 32253, 32266, 32267,
32268, 32269, 32270, 32271, 32272, 32273, 32274, 32275, 32276, 32277, 32326, 32327, 32328, 32329, 32330, 32331,
32332, 32333, 32334, 32363, 32364, 32365, 32366, 32367, 32368, 32369, 32388, 32389, 32390, 32391, 32392, 32672,
32673, 32674, 32877, 32878, 32879, 32880, 32881, 32882, 32883, 32884, 33295, 33296, 33297, 33298, 33428, 56298,
56299, 56300, 56301, 56302, 56305, 56525, 58540, 58602, 58603, 58604, 80907, 80908, 80909, 80910, 80911, 80912,
80913.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 56297.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NHMZ: 56304, 58157.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 31750.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 81513.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 32351.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 32335.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 32263, 56336.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 56353.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 30697.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56337
SE 20028Bd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 32355, 55633, 55634, 80145, 80146, 80147, 80148, 80149.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 54164.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 32705, 82356.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 61149, 63157, 68258. - TM: 39424, 39425. - USNM: 470254.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 30482, 32385.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 32183, 3453, 55636, 81542, 82360.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 32186, 32223, 32358, 32394, 80161, 81515.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 32297, 32357, 63163, 80150, 80243, 81511.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
NHMZ: 81514.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 30475.
2227
2228
ISSN 1990-6471
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
NHMZ: 30464.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59118, 63164, 68256.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 30496
SE 20028Db:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 31427.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 30022.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
NHMZ: 29592, 29992.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 30686, 31430.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NHMZ: 29896, 30678.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 29598, 30020, 30684.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 30687.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 29596, 29993.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 30483.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NHMZ: 29595, 29895.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 30679.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 29891.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 30084, 31429.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 30685.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 30680.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 30466, 30674
SE 20029Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 31426.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 32287.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 32284, 80244
SE 20029Ca:
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NHMZ: 12701, 12703, 12704, 12706, 12707, 12710, 12713
SE 20029Cc:
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NHMZ: 62156, 62157.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 62196
SE 20029Ab:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 59411, 59412, 59413, 59414, 59415, 59416
SE 20029Cb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 12709, 12712, 12714, 12715, 12733, 5498.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1957.350. - NHMZ: 12718.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
HZM: 3.3366.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 12699.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 12690
SE 20029Bd:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
HZM: 1.2601.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57571
SE 20029Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 6917.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
NHMZ: 29664.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 30489.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 30485.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
NHMZ: 29665, 29666, 30500
SE 20030Ac:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59622.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 60705
SE 20030Ba:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58591, 58592, 58594.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
ROM: 70848, 70850, 70851, 70852.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57048, 57165.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 58432, 58434.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57568, 58276, 58295. - ROM: 70838, 70839, 70840, 70841, 70842, 70843, 70844, 70845, 70846, 70847.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
NHMZ: 58431.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59174.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56971
SE 20030Bc:
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 30076.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 30073.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 30075.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 30079.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 30077
SE 20030Da:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 30027.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
NHMZ: 29640.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 58846.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 30081.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
NHMZ: 30028, 30080.
2229
2230
ISSN 1990-6471
Tadarida ventralis (Heuglin, 1861):
NHMZ: 29639
SE 20030Bb:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 65149.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 63529. - USNM: 470240, 470241, 470242, 470243, 470244, 470245, 470246, 470247, 470248, 470249, 470250,
470251.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 58428.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
NHMZ: 58443.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56959
SE 20030Bd:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
NHMZ: 58497, 58498.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
AMNH: 245127, 245128, 245129, 245130, 245131, 245132, 245133, 245134, 245135, 245136. - ROM: 70822.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58527, 58528, 58543, 58544, 58593, 58640, 58641, 58642, 58643, 58644, 58645, 58646, 58647, 58648, 58649,
58650, 58651, 58652, 58653, 58654, 58655, 58656, 58657, 58658, 58659, 58660, 58661, 58662, 58663, 58664, 58665,
58666, 58667, 58668, 58669. - ROM: 64947, 64948, 64956, 64958, 64959, 70862, 70863, 70864, 70865, 70866, 70867,
70868, 70869, 70870.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 65162.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
NHMZ: 60524.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58862, 58932. - ROM: 64967.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57162, 57234. - ROM: 64949, 64950, 64952, 64953, 64954, 64955, 64960, 64961, 64962, 64963, 64964, 64968,
70855, 70856, 70857, 70858, 70859, 70860, 70861.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NHMZ: 59659, 62075, 62076.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 34593.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 58396, 83850. - ROM: 70853, 70854. - TM: 34592. - USNM: 470252.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 64957.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57531, 57562.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
ROM: 64951.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 245140, 245141, 245142, 245143, 245144, 245145, 245146, 245147, 245148, 245149. - DNSM: 3665. - FMNH:
152377, 152378, 152379, 152380, 152381, 152382, 152383, 152384, 152385, 152386, 152387. - NHMZ: 83859. - ROM:
70828, 70829, 70830, 70831, 70832, 70833, 70834, 70835, 70836, 70837. - TM: 34578, 34579, 34580, 34581, 34582, 34583,
34584, 34585, 34586, 34587, 34588, 34589, 34590, 34591.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 245168, 245169, 245170, 245171, 245172, 245173. - NHMZ: 59014, 59038.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56951
SE 20031Aa:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
ROM: 64004, 64987, 64988, 64996, 64997, 65004.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 64978.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 65002.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 63007.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ROM: 64975.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 64999, 65000.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
ROM: 64583-a.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2231
ROM: 64972.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
ROM: 64974, 64979, 64980, 64985, 64986, 64989, 64990, 64991.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
ROM: 65001.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 64984, 64998.
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900):
ROM: 64981, 64982
SE 20031Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 59468
SE 21031Ab:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 589S4
SE 20031Dc:
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NHMZ: 57886.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58931
SE 21031Ba:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59143, 59148
SE 20032Aa:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 33816.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
NHMZ: 32974
SE 20032Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 91412, 91413, 91414, 91415, 91416, 91417, 91418, 91419, 91420, 91421, 91422, 91423, 91424, 91425, 91426, 91427,
91428, 91429, 94369, 94370, 94371, 94372, 94373, 94374.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 81185.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 32964
SE 20032Ab:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1966.6154.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58560, 58561.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57011.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57535
SE 20032Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 81202.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
KM: 17573. - TM: 10754.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 470239.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 6926.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 81868.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 81867.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
2232
ISSN 1990-6471
NHMZ: 81857
SE 20032Cb:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 65108, 65109.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 65111.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 65110.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ROM: 80269, 80270, 80271
SE 21032Ab:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59695.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56984
SE 20032Ba:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 38451.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
TM: 38450, 42713, 42714, 42715, 42716, 42717, 42719, 42720
SE 20032Bc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 425264.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 425288.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 34606, 34637.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
TM: 3977.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 6279, 6281, 6287, 6288, 6289, 6290, 6293, 6299. - NHMZ: 63149. - TM: 34607, 34608, 34609, 34629, 41044, 7710,
7713, 8589. - USNM: 425291, 425292, 425293, 425294, 425295, 425296, 425297, 425298, 425299, 425300, 425301,
425302, 425303, 425304, 425305, 425306, 425307, 425313, 425314, 425315, 425316, 425317, 425318, 425319, 425320,
425321, 425322, 425323, 479437, 479439, 479440, 479441, 479442, 479443, 479444, 479445, 479446, 479447, 479448,
479449, 479450, 479451, 479452, 479453, 479454, 479455, 479456, 479457, 479458, 479459, 479460, 479461, 479462,
479463, 479464, 479465.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 425277.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 34634.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 58352.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 34635, 34636
SE 20032Bb:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 30048.
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997:
NHMZ: 30055.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NHMZ: 30058, 59655, 59656, 596S6.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 30536.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
USNM: 425278.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NHMZ: 59650.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 30059.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 30056
SE 20032Bd:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 425324.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 425286
SE 20032Dd:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 7714
SE 20033Aa:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 30501.
Myonycteris (Myonycteris) relicta Bergmans, 1980:
NHMZ: 62472.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
HZM: 6.4117.
Nycteris grandis Peters, 1865:
NHMZ: 60539.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57102.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 58575
SE 20033Bc:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 64271, 64272.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 63469.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 64257
SE 21033Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 62535.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 63192.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 63269.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 63248
SE 21034Bb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 63313
SE 20035Cc:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
TTU: 8308.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TTU: 8296, 8297.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 352155, 352156, 352157, 352158, 352159, 352160, 352161, 352162.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
TTU: 8305
SE 20044Ca:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 176137
SE 20044Cc:
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 176096, 176097, 176098, 176099, 176100, 176101, 176102, 176103, 176104, 176105, 176106, 176107, 176108,
176109, 176110.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 176070, 176071, 176072, 176073, 176074, 176076, 176077, 176078
2233
2234
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 20044Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MCZ: 45734, 45735.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
MNHN: 1891-704
SE 20044Bc:
Scotophilus marovaza Goodman, Ratrimomanarivo and Randrianandrianina, 2006:
MNHN: 1984-433
SE 20046Da:
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 166051, 166052, 177285, 177286, 177287, 177288, 177289, 177290, 177291, 177292.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 166049
SE 20046Db:
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 177275, 177276, 177277, 177278, 177279, 177280, 177281, 177282, 177283, 177284.
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007:
FMNH: 177255, 177256, 177257, 177258, 177259, 177260
SE 20047Aa:
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007:
ROM: 42628, 42719, 42721, 42723, 42725, 42727, 42729, 42731, 42733, 42735, 42736
SE 20047Ab:
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 194074.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 194065, 194066, 194067, 194068, 194069, 194070, 194071, 194072, 194073
SE 20047Ad:
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
USNM: 328709, 328710, 328711, 328712, 328713
SE 20047Cb:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
MCZ: 45116.
Neoromicia matroka (Thomas and Schwann, 1905):
BMNH: 1889.8.30.1, 1897.9.1.32, 1897.9.1.34, 1989.160.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
FMNH: 5646
SE 20047Bc:
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
BMNH: 1897.9.1.44, 2000.82, 2000.83, 2000.84.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
BMNH: 1897.9.1.37. - MCZ: 45101. - NMW: 27454
SE 21047Bb:
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
FMNH: 5647
SE 20048Da:
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
USNM: 63332, 63333, 63334
SE 20055Cd:
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren, Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008:
FMNH: 193982, 193983, 193984, 193985, 193986, 193987, 193988, 193989, 193990, 193991, 194015, 194016
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2235
SE 20057Ad:
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804):
FMNH: 187488, 187489, 187490, 187491, 187492, 187493, 187494, 187495, 187496, 187497, 187498, 187499, 187500,
187501, 187502, 187503, 187504, 187505, 187506, 187507, 187508, 187509
SE 20057Ba:
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804):
FMNH: 187533, 187534, 187535, 187536, 187537, 187538, 187539, 187540, 187541, 187542, 187543, 187544, 187545,
187546, 187547, 187548, 187549, 187550, 187551, 187552, 187553, 187554, 187555, 187556, 187557, 187558, 187559,
187560, 187561, 187562, 187563, 187564, 187565, 187566, 187567, 187568, 187569, 187570, 187571, 187572, 187573,
187574, 187575, 187576, 187577, 187578, 187579, 187580, 187581, 187582, 187583, 187584, 187585, 187586, 187587,
187588, 187589, 187590, 187591, 187592, 187593, 187594, 187595, 187596, 187597, 187598, 187599
SE 20057Bc:
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804):
FMNH: 187510, 187511, 187512, 187513, 187514, 187515, 187516, 187517, 187518, 187519, 187520, 187521, 187522,
187523, 187524, 187525, 187526, 187527, 187528, 187529, 187530, 187531, 187532
SE 20057Da:
Pteropus seychellensis A. Milne-Edwards, 1877:
AMS: M.23590
SE 21014Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
SMW: 9786, 9788, 9790.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMW: 9787
SE 21014Bb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 45668, 45669, 45670, 45671, 58743, 58744, 58745, 78035. - SMW: 2690.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
ROM: 77846.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
SMW: 6816
SE 21015Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 9476.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 77504
SE 21015Cb:
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
TM: 42794.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 16342.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 42781, 42782, 42783, 42784, 42785, 42786, 42787, 42788, 42789, 42790, 42791, 42792, 42793, 42795, 42837
SE 21015Bc:
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
LACM: 56282
SE 21015Da:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 45635. - SMF: 19553. - TM: 9480, 9481, 9482, 9484, 9485, 9486, 9487, 9488, 9489, 9491, 9492, 9493.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 9479.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
BMNH: 1925.1.2.285.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 16389, 16390, 16391, 16392, 16393, 16394, 16395, 16396, 16397, 8494, 9494, 9495, 9496, 9497, 9497a, 9498, 9499,
9500, 9501, 9502, 9503, 9504, 9505, 9506, 9507, 9508, 9511, 9512, 9570.
Sauromys petrophilus erongensis (Roberts, 1946):
2236
ISSN 1990-6471
FMNH: 62254.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMF: 19554, 22001. - TM: 16388, 16398, 16399, 9513, 9515, 9516, 9517
SE 21015Bd:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
KM: 31816, 31817, 31818, 31819, 31820
SE 21015Db:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 245635. - LACM: 56269
SE 21015Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SMNS: 2928.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1925.1.2.281, 1925.1.2.282. - KM: 1676, 1677.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
KM: 1752.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ZFMK: 67137, 67138, 67140, 67141
SE 21016Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ZMB: 86231.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 9478
SE 21016Ac:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 31812.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 31821
SE 21016Ca:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
LACM: 41677
SE 21016Ad:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
TM: 37635.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
SMW: 11317. - TM: 37637, 37638, 37639, 37640, 37641, 37642, 37643, 37647, 37648, 37649.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 11319. - TM: 37645, 37646.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
SMW: 6776. - TM: 37636, 37644
SE 21016Dc:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
SMW: 6837
SE 21016Dd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 77490, 77491, 77492, 77493, 77494, 77495, 78151, 78152, 78153, 78154, 78155, 78156. - SMW: 3519.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
TM: 4881.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 77500. - SMF: 18173. - TM: 6834.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 77501, 77502, 77503, 78159, 78160, 78161, 78162, 78163. - SMW: 3510. - ZFMK: 34.166, 34.92, 34.93, 34.94. ZMB: T09257. - ZMH: 1.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
FMNH: 77498, 77499.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
ZMB: 50067.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
FMNH: 77496, 77497. - TM: 3991.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
SMF: 15447.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 78143, 78144. - SMF: 23773. - ZFMK: 59409.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 65579.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
SMF: 20016, 23774
SE 21017Aa:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
TM: 3495.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 4666.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 3380, 3381.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 3379
SE 21018Cc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 6427
SE 21018Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
LACM: 56259.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
LACM: 56274
SE 22019Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1926.12.7.2, 1926.12.7.3. - KM: 1678, 1679, 1680
SE 22021Ab:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 322838, 322919, 322920, 322921, 322922, 322923
SE 21021Da:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 32799.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 38482. - USNM: 382643
SE 21025Ba:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 32836
SE 21026Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
HZM: 28.4040, 29.4041.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
HZM: 6.4042.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 382686, 382687
SE 21026Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64072, 64079, 64080, 64082, 64083, 64098, 64100, 64102, 64105.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 64222.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 64032
2237
2238
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 22026Ab:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NHMZ: 63876.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64123, 64133.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 64158
SE 21027Cd:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
USNM: 479060.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 479059
SE 21027Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64157.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 64216.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 63995.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 63466.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
NHMZ: 63760. - USNM: 425369.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 64163.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 63749
SE 21027Bc:
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 64254
SE 21028Db:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
NHMZ: 59837
SE 21029Aa:
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NHMZ: 57768
SE 21029Cc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 32830, 56250, 56251, 56252, 56253, 56254, 56255, 56256, 56257, 56258, 56259, 56260, 56261, 56262, 56263,
56264, 56265, 56266, 56267, 56268, 56269, 56273, 56274, 56275, 56276, 56277.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 56270.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 83880.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 83867
SE 21029Ab:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 64729.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 58346, 58360. - ROM: 64744.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 58375, 58386. - ROM: 64706, 64707, 64708, 64709, 64710, 64711, 64712, 64713, 64714, 64715, 64716, 64728,
64730, 64731, 64732, 64733, 64736, 64737, 64738, 64739, 64740, 64741, 64742, 64758, 64759, 64760, 64761.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57513, 57522, 57546. - ROM: 64517-b, 64718, 64719, 64720, 64721, 64722, 64723, 64724, 64725, 64727, 64734,
64747, 64748, 64749, 64750, 64751, 64752, 64753, 64754, 64755, 64756, 64757, 64762, 64763, 64764.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 64726
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SE 21029Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 79455.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 79465.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 79470.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 79461
SE 21029Ba:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 30585.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 31183, 31184, 31186, 31187, 31188, 31189, 31190.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 31193.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 30571.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 30619.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NHMZ: 31174.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 31177.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 30586.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
NHMZ: 30583.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 30591
SE 21029Bc:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 33875.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 59374
SE 21029Da:
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56312
SE 21029Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 57750.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 57636.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 57627, 58129.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 57625.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57629.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 57624.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 57757.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
NHMZ: 58127.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 59304
SE 22029Ba:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 611
SE 21029Bb:
2239
2240
ISSN 1990-6471
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NHMZ: 30584
SE 21030Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ROM: 64936.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 64913, 64937.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 64943, 64944
SE 21030Da:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ROM: 64889, 64890
SE 21030Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 64888, 64896, 64900, 64901, 64902, 64903, 64923, 64924, 64925, 64926, 64927, 64928, 64929, 64930, 64931, 64932,
64933.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
ROM: 64899, 64910, 64911, 64915, 64922.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ROM: 64895, 64905, 64919, 64920, 64921, 64941, 64942.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
ROM: 64904.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 64887, 64897, 64898, 64907, 64908, 64909, 64917, 64918
SE 21031Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 59466.
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
NHMZ: 58507.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
NHMZ: 59684.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59685.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 58734.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 60516.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
NHMZ: 60740, 60765.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
NHMZ: 60730
SE 21031Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 55662.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
ROM: 70821.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58576. - ROM: 70871.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 55655.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 57047.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 55652, 556S4.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 58423.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 55659.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 58074.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 55663.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 55657
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SE 21031Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 57655, 59502.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 65148.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 57469, 59857, 59897.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58860.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 57670, 58729, 58730, 58733, 58755.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 60502.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 60738.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 60699.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57560, 58246.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59145, 60515.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 59269.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56967
SE 21031Da:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 60000
SE 21031Bb:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 59984.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 59443, 59462.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58622, 58700.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 58732.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59706.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 58865, 58901.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 58714.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 31672.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
NHMZ: 31585, 58621.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 58813, 60494, 60523.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
NHMZ: 57601, 58387, 60701.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 57518, 57550.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 58976.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 59936
SE 21031Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 59419.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 57470, 62454.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 58735, 58756.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 6648S.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
NHMZ: 33382.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
2241
2242
ISSN 1990-6471
NHMZ: 59074.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 59425.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56953
SE 21031Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 59464.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
HZM: 1.4517.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 55653, 58731.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 60492
SE 21031Dd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58562, 58563, 58564, 58565, 58566, 58567, 58568, 58569, 58570, 58605, 58606, 58607, 58608, 58609, 58610,
58611, 58612, 58613, 58614, 58615, 58616, 58617, 58618
SE 21032Aa:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 65152
SE 21032Ac:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 61968
SE 21032Ad:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 31358, 59906.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
HZM: 4.4521. - NHMZ: 31357.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 470238.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 60522.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 470253.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 31363.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 17593, 57119.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 60509. - TM: 10753.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
USNM: 368605.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 470255, 470256, 470257, 470258, 470259.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 31362, 56936, 56947, 56949
SE 21032Cb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 63372.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 63743
SE 21032Db:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 8627.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 8586.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8531.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 352011.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2243
DNSM: 8490.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
USNM: 352034, 352035, 352036, 352037, 352038, 352039, 352040, 352041.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
DNSM: 8554.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 8465. - USNM: 352048.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8471
SE 21033Ca:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 351986.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 352012
SE 21033Ad:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 63196.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 63219
SE 21033Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 62574.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 63197.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
NHMZ: 63249.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 63268.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 63275
SE 21033Ba:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 63386.
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909:
NHMZ: 63247.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
NHMZ: 63200
SE 21033Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 216232, 216234, 232700, 245182, 245183, 245184, 245185, 245186, 245187. - NHMZ: 62519. - ROM: 67530, 67531,
67532, 67533.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
AMNH: 216400.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 245137, 245138. - MWSU: 3290, 3291, 3292, 3295, 3296, 3297.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 245160, 245161, 245162, 245163, 245164, 245165. - NHMZ: 34020, 63448. - TTU: 8307.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 63387.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
NHMZ: 63280.
Mimetillus thomasi Hinton, 1920:
NHMZ: 63199.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 63128.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 216233. - NHMZ: 33451, 62459, 62469. - ROM: 67534, 67535, 67538, 67539, 67540, 67541.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 63210.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 63186.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 245150, 245151, 245152, 245153, 245154, 245155. - NHMZ: 63308, 63311. - TTU: 8299.
Nycteris vinsoni Dalquest, 1965:
KU: 105221.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
2244
ISSN 1990-6471
NHMZ: 63194, 63195.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
NHMZ: 62100.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
AMNH: 245156, 245157, 245158, 245159. - NHMZ: 62123, 62124, 62125.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
NHMZ: 62096, 62097, 62099, 62106. - TTU: 8306.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 63254, 63267.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
KU: 105222, 18767.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 63223
SE 21034Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 63211
SE 21034Ba:
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
DNSM: 9374.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
DNSM: 9375.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
DNSM: 9370.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
DNSM: 9377.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 9373
SE 21034Bd:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 63384, 63385
SE 21034Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 216214, 216215, 216216, 216217, 216218, 216219, 216220, 216221, 216237, 216238.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 216213, 216235.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
AMNH: 216222, 216223, 216224, 216225, 216226, 216227, 216228, 216229, 216230.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
AMNH: 216206, 216207, 216208, 216209, 216210, 216211, 216212.
Rhinolophus mossambicus Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012:
DNSM: 11276.
Triaenops afer Peters, 1877:
AMNH: 216236, 245393, 245394, 245395, 245396, 245397, 245398, 245399, 245400, 245401, 245402, 245403
SE 21035Ac:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 244311, 244312, 244313, 244314, 244315, 244316, 244317, 244318, 244319, 244320. - ROM: 67536, 67537
SE 21035Ca:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 48051
SE 21035Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 42019, 42020.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5940, 5941
SE 22035Ab:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CZL: 5520262.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2245
FMNH: 177175, 177176, 177177, 177178, 177179, 177180, 177181, 177182, 177183, 177184, 177185, 177186, 177187,
177188, 177189, 177190, 177191. - USNM: 352163
SE 21043Cd:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
MCZ: 45105.
Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959:
MCZ: 45112
SE 21043Da:
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 75772, 75773
SE 21044Bc:
Pipistrellus raceyi Bates, Ratrimomanarivo, Harrison and Goodman, 2006:
FMNH: 185567
SE 21045Ac:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
UADBA: ZR-497, ZR-503
SE 21047Ac:
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867):
ROM: 42471, 42472, 42473, 42474, 42475, 42476. - ZMB: 58208.
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 184469.
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
ROM: 42469, 42470, 42479, 42480, 42481, 42482, 42483, 42484, 42485, 42486, 42487, 42488, 42489, 42490, 42491, 42492,
42493, 42494, 42495, 42496, 42497, 42498, 42499, 42500, 42501, 42502, 42503, 42504, 42505, 42506, 42507, 42508,
42509, 42510, 42511, 42512, 42513, 42514, 42515, 42516, 42517, 42518, 42519, 42520, 42521, 42522, 42523, 42524.
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878:
USNM: 448885
SE 21047Ab:
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 187652, 187653, 187654, 187655, 187656, 187657, 187658, 187659, 187660, 187661.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 187662
SE 21047Ad:
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
MVZ: 217020, 217021.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
USNM: 448933
SE 21047Cb:
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
USNM: 449306, 449307, 449308, 449309, 449310, 449311, 449312, 449313.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
BMNH: 1897.9.1.39, 1897.9.1.40. - FMNH: 5650. - NMW: 930, 931.
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008:
USNM: 449205.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 170795. - USNM: 449281.
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878:
USNM: 449282.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 449314
SE 21047Cd:
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
MCZ: 45096.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 169243.
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874):
2246
ISSN 1990-6471
MCZ: 45092, 45648
SE 21047Bc:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010:
FMNH: 185319, 185320, 185321, 185322, 185323, 185324, 185325, 185326, 185327, 185328, 185329, 185330, 185331,
185332, 185333, 185334, 185335, 185336, 185337, 185338.
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867):
FMNH: 5648.
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
USNM: 449289, 449290, 449291, 449292, 449293, 449294, 449295, 449296, 449297, 449298, 449299, 449300, 449301,
449302, 449303, 449304, 449305.
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878:
USNM: 449315
SE 21047Bd:
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
USNM: 449286, 449287, 449288.
Miniopterus egeri Goodman, Ramasindrazana, Maminirina, Schoeman, and Appleton, 2011:
USNM: 44203, 449202.
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
USNM: 448888, 448889, 448940.
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008:
USNM: 448938, 448939, 449203, 449204.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 448890, 448891, 448942, 448943.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
USNM: 448934, 449200, 449201, 449279, 449280.
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878:
USNM: 448883, 448884, 448886, 448929, 448930, 448931, 448932, 449283, 449284, 449285.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 448887, 448935, 448936, 448937.
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874):
FMNH: 185224, 185225, 185226.
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929:
USNM: 448880, 448881, 448882, 448919, 448921, 448922, 448923, 448924, 448925, 448926, 448927, 448928, 449206,
449207, 449208, 449209, 449272, 449273, 449274, 449275, 449276, 449277, 449278
SE 21055Ab:
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren, Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008:
FMNH: 193996, 193997, 193998, 193999, 194000, 194001, 194002, 194003, 194004, 194005, 194006, 194007, 194008,
194009, 194010, 194011, 194012, 194013, 194014
SE 21055Ba:
Scotophilus borbonicus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803):
RMNH: 28508
SE 21055Bc:
Mormopterus francoismoutoui Goodman, Jansen Van Vuuren, Ratrimomanarivo, Probst, Bowie, 2008:
FMNH: 193992, 193993, 193994, 193995
SE 22014Da:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 94.041-M-0003, 94.041-M-0004
SE 22014Dc:
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ZMB: 6201
SE 22015Da:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
SMW: 7605. - TM: 28904, 28905.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
SMW: 7585. - TM: 28900, 28901, 28902, 28903.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
SMW: 7608
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SE 22015Bb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
RMCA: 94.041-M-0005. - SMW: 6782.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
SMW: 2724.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
SMW: 6780.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
SMW: 6781
SE 22016Ac:
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
BMNH: 1907.1.1.437, 1907.1.1.438. - ZMB: 3033.
Hipposideros Gray, 1831:
TM: 42810.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 16369, 16370, 16371, 16372, 16373, 16374. - ZMB: 3296a, 8399, 8400, 8401.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ZMB: 3299.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 16343, 16344, 16345, 16346, 16347, 16348.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
ZMB: 50071, 50072, 50073.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
ZMB: 50069, 50070.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ZMB: 3294, 3295
SE 22016Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
LACM: 41673.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 83457, 83458, 83459, 83460, 83461, 83462, 83463.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 83455.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 83456
SE 22016Cd:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
LACM: 47283
SE 22016Bb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMB: 3298
SE 22016Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
LACM: 52700. - SMW: 12224.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 8305, 8306, 8307, 8308, 8309.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
LACM: 56190.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
SMW: 6812.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
LACM: 56202.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
SMW: 2703.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
USNM: 379805
SE 22017Aa:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
SMW: 6839
2247
2248
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 22017Ca:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 5799.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
SMW: 6828. - ZMB: T10184.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MVZ: 117236.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
RMCA: 93.050-M-0001, 93.050-M-0002.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MVZ: 117197, 117198, 117199, 117200, 117201, 117202, 117203, 117204, 117205, 117206, 117207, 117208, 117209,
117210. - NHMZ: 64117.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
ZFMK: 71.2.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ZFMK: 71.3.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1925.1.2.283, 1935.1.6.20, 1935.1.6.21, CN3842. - KM: 1675. - SMF: 15399, 15400. - SMW: 6740.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
SMW: 6817. - TM: 8297.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
ZMB: 50057, 50060.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
ZMB: 50058.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
SMW: 9917.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
SMF: 26192. - SMW: 2694, 6698, 6699, 6701, 6703, 6704, 6784. - TM: 38455. - ZFMK: 61412, 61413, 71.1.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MVZ: 117211.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMW: 11920
SE 22017Ad:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMW: 9983.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
SMW: 9984
SE 22017Cb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MVZ: 117107, 117108, 117109, 117110, 117111, 117112, 117113, 117114, 117115, 117116, 117117, 117118, 117119.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
MVZ: 117183, 117184, 117185, 117186, 117187, 117188, 117189, 117190, 117191
SE 22017Cd:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 165222
SE 22017Bc:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
AMNH: 245636, 245637
SE 22017Bb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 6465
SE 22017Db:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMW: 7281, 7282, 7283, 7297
SE 22017Dd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMW: 6848
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2249
SE 22018Ac:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 28251
SE 22018Ca:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMW: 7488.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
SMW: 3991.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
SMW: 6808.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
SMW: 6535. - TM: 16378, 16379, 16380, 16381.
Nycteris G. Cuvier and E. Geoffroy, 1795:
TM: 42701, 42702, 42706, 42707, 42709.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 3504. - TM: 16349, 16350, 16351, 16352, 16353, 16354, 16355, 16356, 16357, 16358, 16359, 16360, 16361, 16362,
16363, 16364, 16365, 16366, 16367, 16368.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
SMW: 12215.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
SMW: 3507
SE 22018Ad:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1926.12.7.15
SE 22018Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 6057
SE 22019Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 2122, 2123, 2127, 2128, 2130, 2131, 2136, 2138, 2139, 2140, 2143, 2144, 2146
SE 22019Cb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1926.12.7.350, 1926.12.7.351. - NMW: 10317, 10318, 10319
SE 22019Bd:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
KM: 1840.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 2117.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 1681.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 2392
SE 22020Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 40
SE 22021Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 80205
SE 22026Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
HZM: 35.4513, 36.4514.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 64229
2250
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 22026Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 367747
SE 22027Ad:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 479058, 479061
SE 22028Cb:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 19721.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 19720.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 19713
SE 22028Cd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 26673, 26674.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 26672
SE 22028Bb:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 14074, 14081, 14082, 14083, 14094
SE 22029Aa:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 47494.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 382679
SE 22029Ac:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 45420.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 45376.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 45374, 45375.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 45372, 45373, 45380.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 45370, 45371, 45377, 45378, 45379
SE 22029Ca:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 32294.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 32295
SE 22029Cc:
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
TM: 41302.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 41300.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 41299.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 41301
SE 22029Ab:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 29612.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 30833.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2251
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 31639. - TM: 20340, 20372.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 55. - NHMZ: 29929. - TM: 20341.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 41419, 41421.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 76. - NHMZ: 29919, 29931, 29932, 29933, 29934, 29935, 29936, 29937, 29938, 29939, 29940, 29941, 29942, 29943,
29944, 29945, 29970, 30209, 30671, 31656, 31657, 83895, 83896. - TM: 45094.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
NHMZ: 29663, 30869, 30870, 30870b.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 30669.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
NHMZ: 59303.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 105708, 105709, 105711, 105712. - NHMZ: 29604. - TM: 40103, 40104, 41417.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 73.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
CM: 105710. - NHMZ: 30865. - TM: 41408.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 20393, 20406, 20407, 40073, 40074, 45095, 45097.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
TM: 20403, 20404, 20405, 20408.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 30668, 9889.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
NHMZ: 31667.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
CM: 105716, 105717, 105718, 105719, 105720, 105721, 105722, 105723, 105727, 105728, 105729, 105732, 105733,
105734, 105735, 105741, 105742. - NHMZ: 30663. - TM: 40105, 40106, 41407, 41409, 41410.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 31655. - TM: 20394, 20395, 20401, 20402, 45096, 45098.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
NHMZ: 9908. - TM: 20339, 45099, 45101.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
NHMZ: 9878. - TM: 41418, 41420.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 61. - NHMZ: 9877.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 29570.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 30859.
Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 29962, 9934
SE 22029Ad:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
TM: 45417.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 40101.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
TM: 45395, 45396, 45397, 45398, 45399, 45400, 45401, 45402, 45403, 45404, 45405, 45406, 45407, 45408, 45409, 45410,
45411, 45412, 45413, 45414.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 45381.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 45422, 45423, 45424, 45425, 45426, 45427, 45428.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 45369.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 45382, 45415, 45416
SE 22029Cb:
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 34133, 34134
SE 22029Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 41617.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 30817.
2252
ISSN 1990-6471
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 30795, 30796, 30797, 30798, 30799, 30800, 30801, 30802, 30803, 30804. - TM: 41438.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
NHMZ: 30860.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 29585, 29588, 29600, 29601, 29602, 29607, 29608, 29609, 30806, 30829. - TM: 41618, 41619, 41620, 41621, 41622.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 30808.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 41614.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
NHMZ: 29667.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 30832.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
HZM: 3.3284, 5.3286. - NHMZ: 30823, 9891, 9892, 9893, 9896, 9901.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 10017.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
TM: 10016, 41439, 9983.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
NHMZ: 30807. - TM: 10024.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
NHMZ: 30815. - TM: 41615.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 30830, 59517.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 30813. - TM: 41616
SE 22029Dc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 19943, 20409, 20410, 20411, 20412.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
TM: 20413
SE 23029Ba:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
BMNH: 1909.3.2.3.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1909.3.2.4
SE 22029Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 32968.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 57650.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 59302.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 61231.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 59301.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
NHMZ: 57595, 61232.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 35441
SE 22029Bd:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5874
SE 22029Dd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 4905.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 31382.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
KM: 31378.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 7227
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2253
SE 23029Bb:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
TM: 41656, 41657
SE 22030Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 44199.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 5396, 5398. - TM: 44203.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
DNSM: 5359, 5375.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 42517, 44200.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 44206.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
DNSM: 5318, 5379, 5389, 5390, 5391, 5394, 5395, 5399, 5407, 5865, 5866, 5867.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 33473.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 44205.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 44201
SE 22030Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 384311, 384312, 384313, 384314, 384315, 384316, 384317, 384318, 384319, 384320, 384321, 384322, 384323,
384324, 384325, 384326, 384327, 384328, 384329, 384330, 384331, 384773, 384774, 384778, 384779.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
USNM: 384305, 384306, 384307, 384308, 384309, 384310, 384771, 384772, 384776, 384777
SE 22030Cc:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 39005, 39006, 39007
SE 22030Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 20337, 20338.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
TM: 20331, 20332, 20333, 20334, 20335, 20336.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 38285.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 29854.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 20313.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 37749, 37751, 37752, 37753, 37754, 37755, 37756, 37757, 37758, 37759, 37760, 37761, 37762, 37763, 37764, 37765,
37766
SE 22030Cb:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
TM: 35447, 35448, 35449, 35450, 35451, 35452
SE 22030Cd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 7473, 7474, 7474a, 7475, 7476, 7477, 7478, 7479, 7480, 7481, 7482, 7483, 7484, 7485, 7486, 7487.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
TM: 8864.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TM: 41637, 41638, 41639.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 41640, 41641, 41642, 41643, 41644, 41645, 41646.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 25854, 25855, 25856
2254
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 23030Ab:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 41665
SE 22030Bc:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 58750.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
NHMZ: 60496
SE 22030Bd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 24660.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 44497, 44498.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 44492.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 44489, 44489a, 44491, 44493, 44494, 44495, 44496
SE 22030Db:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
CM: 69658. - TM: 29942.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 29927, 29941.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 7469, 7470, 7471.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 69694, 69697, 69698, 69699, 69700, 69701, 69702. - TM: 30685, 30686, 7468.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
CM: 69695, 69696. - TM: 30672, 30673, 37905.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 29924, 29943, 30678, 30679, 30680, 30681, 30682, 30683, 30684.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
CM: 69685, 69686, 69687, 69688, 69689. - TM: 30674, 30675, 30677, 30687, 30688.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 30668, 30669, 30670, 30671.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
TM: 30664, 30665, 30666, 30667
SE 22031Ac:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
NHMZ: 60018. - TM: 38275, 38841.
Chaerephon bivittatus (Heuglin, 1861):
NHMZ: 60017.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 257461, 257471. - NHMZ: 59436, 84109. - TM: 36610, 36931, 37119.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
NHMZ: 84099, 84100.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CM: 69662, 69663, 69664. - KM: 31373. - NMB: 2823. - TM: 30540, 30542, 34243.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
CM: 93182. - TM: 34239, 36111, 36805, 36806, 36857, 36879, 38167.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
AMNH: 257397. - NHMZ: 60518. - TM: 34261, 37845.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 257175, 257176, 257177, 257186. - KM: 31375. - NHMZ: 84174, 84181, 84227. - TM: 30546, 34182, 39468.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
TM: 36473, 38882, 42004.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 84194. - TM: 29820, 36980, 36981, 37014, 37015, 37016.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 84141. - TM: 34348, 34349, 36868, 41998.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
NHMZ: 33441, 59840, 59864, 59871, 59872, 59873, 59874, 59875, 59876, 59877, 59878, 59879, 59880, 59881, 59882,
59883. - TM: 36613.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
AMNH: 257357. - TM: 34242.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 34241, 36784, 36867, 37846.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2255
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
AMNH: 257377. - CM: 69703, 69704, 69705, 98534, 98535, 98536. - NHMZ: 58903, 60476. - TM: 30485, 30486, 30489,
30535, 30536, 34225, 36123, 36124, 36125, 36431, 36436, 36437, 36439, 36560, 36561, 36615, 36618, 36707, 36708,
36710, 36713, 36758, 36760, 36796, 36839, 36864, 36909, 36919, 36920, 36921, 36929, 36930, 37000, 37032, 37120,
37226, 37227, 37231, 37437, 37811, 37862, 37941, 38164, 38168, 38842, 39460, 39496.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 84138, 84192. - TM: 34212, 34219, 34220, 34221, 34222, 34223, 34237, 34238, 36117, 36120, 36647, 36709, 37812,
37866, 38605, 39463, 41999.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
AMNH: 257395.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
CM: 93186. - TM: 34185, 34186, 34240, 34263, 37929, 37943, 37944, 37945, 38132.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
CM: 98545, 98546, 98547. - NHMZ: 84193. - TM: 30534, 34213, 36118, 36426, 36705, 36706, 36759, 36778, 36846, 37001,
37017, 37436, 37678, 37863, 38169, 38603.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 257156. - NHMZ: 84225. - TM: 34191, 34192, 34236, 36100, 36637, 47151.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
TM: 29857, 29894, 29898.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
AMNH: 257405, 257406, 257407, 257408. - NHMZ: 60475, 84095. - TM: 30476, 30477, 30478, 30479, 30480, 30481, 30482,
30483, 30484, 30500, 30501, 30502, 30503, 30515, 30526, 30537, 30538, 30539, 30541, 34171, 34172, 34173, 34174,
34176, 34177, 34178, 34179, 34180, 34187, 34188, 34189, 34194, 34195, 34196, 34198, 34199, 34211, 34224, 34226,
34227, 35842, 36112, 36113, 36114, 36115, 36116, 36425, 36438, 36442, 36443, 36451, 36452, 36453, 36454, 36455,
36456, 36457, 36558, 36559, 36607, 36614, 36617, 36638, 36639, 36640, 36641, 36642, 36737, 36738, 36739, 36740,
36741, 36742, 36743, 36744, 36745, 36746, 36747, 36819, 36820, 36821, 36840, 36841, 36842, 36843, 36844, 36845,
36907, 36908, 36922, 36923, 36924, 36925, 36933, 36946, 36947, 36948, 37002, 37003, 37004, 37005, 37006, 37007,
37128, 37129, 37130, 37131, 37132, 37224, 37225, 37232, 37268, 37269, 37270, 37271, 37280, 37429, 37430, 37431,
37432, 37433, 37434, 37435, 37657, 37658, 37659, 37660, 37722, 37723, 37724, 37725, 37726, 37727, 37728, 37729,
37730, 38145, 38146, 38147, 38148, 38156, 38157, 38158, 38159, 38160, 38161, 38715, 38835, 38836, 38837, 38840,
39461, 39462, 42000, 42001, 42005.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 36619, 36783.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
CM: 93189. - NHMZ: 60463, 60464. - TM: 36122, 36609, 36934, 37034, 37908, 38279.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
AMNH: 257373, 257393, 257394. - NHMZ: 84078, 84137. - TM: 30490, 30491, 30492, 30493, 30494, 30495, 30496, 30497,
30498, 30512, 30513, 30514, 30527, 34175, 34190, 34197, 34200, 34218, 34264, 36119, 36121, 36427, 36428, 36429,
36440, 36441, 36711, 36712, 36714, 36775, 36776, 36777, 36782, 36790, 36792, 36793, 36794, 36795, 36813, 36814,
36815, 36816, 36817, 36818, 36838, 36982, 36983, 37661, 37809, 37810, 37847, 37860, 37861, 38606, 38716.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NHMZ: 58388, 84092. - TM: 42008, 42009.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
TM: 30472, 34262, 36608, 36611, 36789, 36812, 36878, 36935, 36936, 40833, 40834, 40835, 41726.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
TM: 36612, 36636, 36720, 36788, 37490, 37939, 40826, 40829, 40830, 40831, 40832, 40836, 41997, 42006, 42007.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
TM: 36866, 38131.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 36476, 37940, 38852, 40837.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
TM: 34210, 34265, 36101, 36937, 36938.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 84200. - TM: 30504, 30505, 30506, 30516, 30517, 30525, 30543, 30544, 34201, 34202, 34203, 34204, 34205, 34206,
34207, 34208, 34209, 34214, 34215, 34216, 34217, 34234, 34235, 36102, 36103, 36104, 36105, 36106, 36430, 36444,
36445, 36446, 36447, 36448, 36449, 36450, 36458, 36459, 36548, 36597, 36598, 36599, 36600, 36601, 36620, 36621,
36622, 36623, 36624, 36761, 36762, 36763, 36764, 36765, 36785, 36786, 36787, 36849, 36855, 36856, 36858, 36859,
36860, 36861, 36862, 36863, 36872, 36926, 36932, 36949, 36950, 36951, 36952, 36953, 36954, 36955, 36956, 36957,
36988, 36989, 36990, 36991, 36992, 36993, 36994, 36995, 36996, 36997, 36998, 37063, 37064, 37104, 37105, 37106,
37107, 37109, 37110, 37111, 37124, 37209, 37210, 37211, 37228, 37229, 37230, 37263, 37264, 37265, 37266, 37277,
37278, 37279, 37283, 37284, 37418, 37419, 37420, 37421, 37422, 37423, 37424, 37425, 37426, 37427, 37428, 37652,
37653, 37654, 37744, 37745, 37746, 37829, 37830, 37831, 37832, 37867, 37868, 37891, 37892, 37893, 37894, 37895,
37896, 38076, 38077, 38078, 38079, 38080, 38081, 38082, 38083, 38084, 38085, 38163, 42002, 42003.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
TM: 34167, 34170, 36108, 36109, 36110, 36432, 36460, 36461, 36464, 36467, 36468, 36472, 36552, 36553, 36554, 36555,
36556, 36606, 36643, 36644, 36645, 36646, 36715, 36717, 36718, 36722, 36726, 36748, 36749, 36750, 36751, 36752,
36753, 36754, 36755, 36756, 36757, 36809, 36810, 36835, 36836, 36847, 36848, 36850, 36851, 36865, 36910, 36911,
36912, 36913, 36915, 36916, 36917, 36918, 36939, 36940, 36941, 36942, 36945, 36958, 36959, 37008, 37009, 37010,
37011, 37012, 37030, 37135, 37136, 37137, 37138, 37139, 37140, 37141, 37142, 37143, 37144, 37145, 37146, 37213,
37214, 37215, 37216, 37217, 37218, 37219, 37220, 37221, 37222, 37455, 37456, 37457, 37458, 37459, 37460, 37461,
37462, 37673, 37689, 37690, 37700, 37701, 37731, 37732, 37733, 37734, 37735, 37736, 37737, 37738, 37739, 37824,
37825, 37826, 37827, 37828, 37853, 37899, 37900, 37903, 37934, 38124, 38125, 38126, 38127, 38128, 38129, 38130,
38140, 38141, 38142, 38143, 38144, 38162, 38165, 38166.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 59090, 84097, 84208. - TM: 30448, 30487, 30507, 30508, 30509, 30547, 30548, 30549, 30550, 34232, 34233, 34244,
34245, 34246, 34247, 34248, 34249, 34250, 36107, 36433, 36434, 36435, 36462, 36463, 36465, 36466, 36469, 36470,
2256
ISSN 1990-6471
36471, 36549, 36550, 36551, 36602, 36603, 36604, 36605, 36616, 36716, 36719, 36721, 36723, 36724, 36811, 36833,
36834, 36837, 36870, 36871, 36904, 36905, 36906, 36914, 36927, 36928, 36943, 36944, 36999, 37013, 37027, 37028,
37029, 37031, 37133, 37134, 37147, 37212, 37233, 37267, 37272, 37273, 37274, 37275, 37276, 37655, 37656, 37668,
37669, 37691, 37704, 37740, 37741, 37742, 37743, 37747, 37748, 37750, 37854, 37855, 37898, 37901, 37902, 38289.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
KM: 31379.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 257415, 257416, 257417, 257418, 257419, 257420, 257421. - NHMZ: 84209. - TM: 30488, 30510, 30511, 30524,
30528, 30529, 30530, 30551, 30552, 34166, 34168, 34169, 34193, 34228, 34229, 34230, 34231, 34251, 34252, 34253,
34254, 34255, 34256, 34257, 34258, 34259, 34260, 39482.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 60014, 84094, 84195. - TM: 34183, 34184, 36807, 36808, 36852, 36853, 36854, 36869, 36979, 40827.
Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903):
TM: 36474, 37033, 37083.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 257150. - NHMZ: 30715
SE 22031Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 257462, 257463, 257464. - TM: 12993, 12994, 12995, 12996, 12997, 13538, 13539, 29950, 29951, 29952, 29953,
29954, 29955, 29956, 29957, 29958, 30580, 30581, 30598, 30609, 30610, 30611, 30612, 30625, 30626, 30627, 30648,
30676.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 12985, 12986, 12987.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 36780.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
TM: 39492.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
TM: 38123, 38153, 38154, 38155.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 29949.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
TM: 30582, 30583.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
AMNH: 257378, 257379, 257380, 257387. - CM: 69693, 98537, 98538, 98539, 98540, 98541, 98542, 98543, 98544. - TM:
29903, 30654, 36772, 36773, 36774, 36779, 36801, 36802, 36803, 36804, 36887, 36888, 37291, 39483, 39484.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
AMNH: 257396.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
CM: 98548.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 12992.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
AMNH: 257409. - TM: 29915, 30655, 37292, 37293, 37294, 39471, 39472, 39473, 39474, 39475, 39476, 39485, 39486,
39488, 39489, 39490, 39491, 39494, 39495, 7092.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 38515, 38516, 38517, 38518.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
AMNH: 257374, 257375. - CM: 69681, 69682, 69683, 69684, 98557, 98558. - TM: 29902, 29904, 29905, 30574, 30584,
30613, 30649, 30650, 30651, 30652, 30653, 39477, 39478, 39479, 39480, 39487.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 36986, 36987.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 257439, 257440. - TM: 30572, 30573, 30588, 30589, 30590, 30591, 30592, 30593, 30594, 30595, 30596, 30597,
30633, 30634, 30635, 30644, 30645, 30646, 30647, 30657, 30658, 30659, 30660, 30661, 30662, 30663, 36766, 36767,
36768, 36769, 36770, 36771, 36797, 36798, 36799, 36800, 36889, 36890, 36891, 36892, 36984, 36985, 37285, 37286,
37287, 37288, 37289, 37290, 38087, 38088, 38089, 38090, 38119, 38120, 38121, 38122.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 30601, 30603, 30604.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 257426. - TM: 29934, 30599, 30600, 30602, 30605, 30606, 30607, 30608, 30617, 30618, 30619, 30620, 30621,
30622, 30623, 30624, 30631, 30632, 30656, 39481.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 39493.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 36781, 40997
SE 22031Cc:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 29967.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 29968
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2257
SE 22031Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 59506.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 58590
SE 22031Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
KM: 31384. - TM: 29845, 29846, 29847, 36509, 36510, 36511, 36512, 37072, 38284, 38286, 38846, 38847, 38850, 39508.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 257147, 257148. - TM: 29833, 29834, 29840, 29841, 29842, 29867, 29868, 29869.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
SNP: CHIR. NKW 105, CHIR. NKW 124. - TM: 29882, 29899, 36538, 36539, 37223, 38519, 38520.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 36962, 36963, 36964, 36965, 36966, 36967, 36969, 38264, 38522, 38851.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
TM: 39497.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
SNP: CHIR. NKW 126. - TM: 29839.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
TM: 36960.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 36880, 36881, 36882.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
TM: 36873, 36874, 36875, 36876, 36877, 36885, 36886, 36978, 38277, 38844, 38845, 38848, 38849, 39500, 41729.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
TM: 29843, 29844, 29855, 29880, 29881, 29888, 29889, 29900, 29901, 30521, 30553, 36595, 36596, 36883, 38283.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 29856.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 69692. - TM: 36536, 36629, 36630, 36632, 37035, 37036, 37037, 37068, 37081, 37451, 37452, 37679, 37681, 37692,
37693, 37819, 37823, 37834, 37835, 37836, 37837, 37838, 37839, 37840, 37843, 37850, 37851, 37859, 37921, 37922,
37923, 37927, 37930, 37931, 37932, 37933, 37935, 37936, 39464, 39507, 41732, 41733, 41734, 41735, 41736, 47135.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 257361, 257362. - CM: 93266. - TM: 30522, 37816, 37817, 37818, 37820, 37822, 37841, 37842, 37849, 37856,
37857, 37907, 37919, 38523, 38604, 38607, 38608, 38609, 38610, 38611, 38612, 39465, 39466, 39467, 41731, 43862,
43863, 47143.
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
LACM: 85681.
*Neoromicia* sp. aff. *melckorum* (Roberts, 1919):
CM: 98549. - TM: 37680, 37833, 37844, 37852, 37858, 37906, 37924, 37937, 38599, 38843, 39506.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 36631, 37938, 47139, 47142.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 36970, 37904, 37913, 38086, 38282, 38838, 38839.
Nycteris woodi K. Andersen, 1914:
TM: 38521.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 36424, 36531, 36532, 36533, 36534, 36535, 36633, 36634, 36635, 36694, 36695, 36696, 36697, 36698, 36699, 36700,
36701, 36702, 36703, 36973, 36974, 36975, 36976, 37065, 37066, 37067, 37077, 37078, 37079, 37080, 37085, 37086,
37087, 37121, 37122, 37123, 37125, 37126, 37127, 37203, 37450, 37676, 37694, 37695, 37696, 37715, 38152, 47136,
47138, 47140, 47141, 47145.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 37697, 41658.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
TM: 36791, 37074.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
SNP: CHIR. NKW 127. - TM: 30545, 37075, 37076, 37821, 37909, 37910, 37911, 37912, 37920, 37925, 37926, 37928,
38613, 38614, 39501, 39502, 39911, 39912, 39913, 47137, 47144.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TM: 37039.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 36968.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 36972.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
TM: 29835, 29848, 29858, 36475, 36961, 37073, 37084, 37410, 37897, 46434, 46435, 46436, 46437.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 37942.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
TM: 36971, 37040.
2258
ISSN 1990-6471
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
SNP: CHIR. NKW 116, CHIR. NKW 119. - TM: 29859, 29870, 29878, 36544, 36545, 36546, 36547, 36585, 36586, 36680,
36681, 36682, 36683, 36684, 36685, 36686, 36687, 36688, 36689, 37070, 37071, 37088, 37089, 37090, 37205, 37206,
37207, 37208, 37662, 37663, 37664, 37665, 37666, 37667, 37716, 37717, 37718, 37719, 37720, 37721, 47146, 47147,
47148, 47149.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
TM: 29970, 36628, 37038, 37453, 37454, 37670, 37671, 37672, 37674, 37675, 37714, 37915, 38149.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 257432, 257433, 257434, 257435, 257436, 257437, 257438. - TM: 36487, 36488, 36537, 36557, 36625, 36626,
36627, 36704, 36977, 37069, 37082, 37148, 37204, 37440, 37441, 37442, 37443, 37444, 37445, 37446, 37447, 37448,
37449, 37651, 37713, 37813, 37814, 37815, 37914, 37916, 37917, 37918, 38150, 38151, 38280, 38281, 38287, 38288,
39503, 39504, 39505, 46427, 46428, 46429, 46431, 46432.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 257422, 257423, 257424, 257425. - TM: 46430.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 29890, 36884, 41730.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 36594, 38278, 39498, 39499, 41727, 41728.
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821:
TM: 37682
SE 22031Cb:
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
TM: 30554
SE 22031Cd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 69690, 69691.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 30555.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 30562
SE 22031Da:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
CZL: 4800715.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
CZL: 4800714
SE 22032Dd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 352043, 352044, 352045, 352046, 352047
SE 22033Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 352117, 352118, 352119, 352120, 352121, 352122, 352123, 352124, 352125, 352126, 352127, 352128, 352129.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 352134, 352135, 352136, 352137, 352138, 352139, 352140, 352141, 352142, 352143, 352144, 352145, 352146,
352147, 352148, 352149, 352150, 352151
SE 22035Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 60.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 59
SE 22043Ab:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 176166
SE 22043Ad:
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
MNHN: 1984-1088, 1984-1089, 1984-1090, 1984-1091, 1984-1094, 1984-1095
SE 22043Dc:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2259
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 176167, 176168, 176169, 176170
SE 22044Dc:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 184259, 184263, 184264.
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
YPM: 5516.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 125405.
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
ROM: 42525, 42526, 42527, 42528, 42529, 42530, 42531, 42532, 42533, 42534, 42535, 42536, 42537, 42538, 42539, 42540,
42541, 42542, 42570, 42571, 42572, 42573.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
FMNH: 151940
SE 22044Dd:
Miniopterus gleni Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995:
ROM: 42714
SE 22045Aa:
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
ZMB: 6010.
Miniopterus Bonaparte, 1837:
ZMB: 6012.
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
ZMB: 6011
SE 22045Ca:
Neoromicia malagasyensis (Peterson, Eger and Mitchell, 1995):
ROM: 42713
SE 22045Ad:
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 175991.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 175986, 175987
SE 22046Ac:
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 184470, 184471, 184472, 184473.
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007:
FMNH: 184467, 184468
SE 22046Db:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MNHN: 1985-1052
SE 22047Bd:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010:
FMNH: 185283, 185284, 185285, 185286, 185287, 185288, 185289, 185290, 185291, 185292, 185293, 185294, 185295,
185296, 185297, 185298, 185299, 185300, 185301, 185302, 185303, 185304, 185305
SE 22047Dd:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010:
FMNH: 185259, 185260, 185261, 185262, 185263, 185264, 185265, 185266, 185267, 185268
SE 22048Aa:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010:
FMNH: 185306, 185307, 185308, 185309, 185310, 185311, 185312, 185313, 185314, 185315, 185316, 185317, 185318.
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 185228
2260
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 22049Ac:
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867):
ROM: 42718.
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
ROM: 42715, 42716, 42717
SE 23014Ba:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
SMW: 2685. - TM: 43177
SE 23015Aa:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
SMW: 7580
SE 23015Ca:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMW: 6867.
Eptesicus Rafinesque, 1820:
USNM: 537299.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 64056, 64057. - USNM: 342151.
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971:
USNM: 342152, 342153.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 537300.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 14773, 14774.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 63155.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 64058, 64060, 64061, 64062, 64063, 64064, 64065, 64067, 64069, 64070, 64071. - TM: 27592, 27593.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 11788. - TM: 15164, 15165, 15166. - USNM: 342149, 342150, 537291, 537292, 537293, 537294, 537295, 537296,
537297, 537298.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
SMW: 7071. - TM: 12925.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
BMNH: 1973.522. - NHMZ: 62511. - TM: 27594, 27595, 27596, 27597, 27598, 27599, 27600, 27601, 27602, 27603
SE 23015Ab:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
SMW: 7581
SE 23015Ba:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
SMW: 7579. - TM: 28890, 28891, 28894, 28895
SE 24016Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZFMK: 59.417, 59.419, 59.420, 59.421, 59.422
SE 23016Bc:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 379803, 379804
SE 23017Ac:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 77505
SE 23017Bd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 12234
SE 23019Cc:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 6555
SE 24022Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 425338, 425339, 425340
SE 23024Ad:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 6557.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64144
SE 23026Cd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMNS: 5036
SE 23026Dd:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 2055, 2056
SE 23027Dc:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 19372
SE 23027Db:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 19950, 40932. - USNM: 342624, 342625.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 19961, 19962, 19963, 19964, 19965, 20006, 41159.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 19970.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 27685, 27686, 40938, 42871
SE 23027Dd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
CM: 46786
SE 24027Bb:
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 44198.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 44196
SE 23028Cc:
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
TM: 39796.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 39793, 39899.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 39791
SE 23028Cb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 23327.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 23307, 23308, 23309, 23310, 23311.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 23328.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 23326
2261
2262
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 23028Cd:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 39792, 39794, 39795.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 24722, 24723
SE 23028Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 44606.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TM: 44937.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 44605
SE 23028Bc:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 23339.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 23335
SE 23029Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 24067, 24082.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 24083, 24084, 24085, 24086, 24088, 24089, 24104.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 24087.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 24081, 24103
SE 23029Cd:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
ROM: 77786.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 2871, 2872.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 42530, 42531
SE 23029Da:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 24277, 24278, 24279, 24280, 25409, 25607, 25608, 25609, 25611, 25612.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 25604, 25610
SE 23029Bb:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 45354, 45355, 45356.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
TM: ?.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 43149, 43150, 43151, 43152.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 45357.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 2928
SE 23029Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 24174
SE 23029Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 44233
SE 23029Dd:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 384304.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 384292, 384293, 384294, 384295, 384296, 384297, 384298, 384299, 384300, 384301, 384302, 384303
SE 24029Bb:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 23713
SE 23030Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 39003.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 39004.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 39002
SE 23030Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 47155, 47156, 8908.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 3035, 3036.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 41019.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 2544, 3037, 3038.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 2542, 2866, 2867, 2868, 2869, 3033, 9987.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 8907.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 2870, 2873, 2929, 3034.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 8725
SE 23030Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 46008.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 979.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 13536, 980, 981.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 7084.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TM: 42120.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 1127.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
TM: 42121.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 42205.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 1086, 1087, 41043.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
TM: 40992.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 7086, 7087.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 1097. - USNM: 384775
SE 24030Aa:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 23688, 23707, 23708, 23717, 23718, 23719, 23720, 23721
SE 23030Ab:
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 1020.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
2263
2264
ISSN 1990-6471
TM: 36540, 36541, 36542, 36543
SE 23030Cb:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 25265, 25266.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 25264
SE 23030Cd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 38260, 38261.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 38567, 38568.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 38262.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
TM: 14055, 14056, 14057
SE 23030Bc:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1905.12.9.5, 1905.12.9.6, 1905.12.9.7, 1905.12.9.8
SE 23030Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 24574, 24575, 24576, 24577, 24578, 24579, 24580, 24581, 24582, 24583, 24584, 24599.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 39511, 39569, 41109, 41110.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 39510.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 24598, 39572, 41111, 41112.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 39509, 39570.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 41982.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 24554.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
TM: 24555.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 24607, 24608, 24609.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 39573, 39574
SE 23030Dc:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 1493, 4831, 4832.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 40984, 4826.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 43243.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 3993, 3994, 3996, 3997, 3998, 3999, 4000, 4001, 42949, 42950, 4828, 4829, 4830.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 3992, 42885, 42886, 42887, 42888, 42889, 42890, 42891, 42892, 42893, 42894, 42895, 42896, 42897, 42899, 42900,
42901, 42902, 42903, 42904, 42905, 42906.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 1485
SE 23030Bd:
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 2541
SE 23031Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 2411, 2412, 2413
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SE 23031Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 25556, 25557, 25558, 25559.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 25595.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
SMF: 12010.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 25531, 25539, 25540, 25541, 25542, 25543, 25544, 25545, 25546.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 25538.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 25560, 25561
SE 23031Cc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 36567, 36573, 36575, 36576, 36577, 36578.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 36572, 36574.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 36563, 36565, 36566.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
TM: 36569.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 36562, 36564, 36570, 36571
SE 23031Ab:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 38317, 38318, 38319, 38320, 38321, 38322.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 2410
SE 23031Bc:
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
MHNG: 723.39
SE 23031Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 257459, 257460. - TM: 39580, 39614, 39615.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
AMNH: 257144.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 39583, 39587, 39589, 39590, 39591, 39592.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
AMNH: 257376.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 257359, 257360, 257364. - TM: 39584, 39585.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
AMNH: 257398, 257399, 257400, 257401, 257402. - TM: 39576, 39577, 39578, 39579, 39616, 39617.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
AMNH: 257366, 257367, 257368, 257369. - TM: 39582, 39586.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 257428. - TM: 39581, 39613.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 257413, 257414.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 257151, 257152. - TM: 59573
SE 23031Dd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 27559.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 38263.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 39697.
2265
2266
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 39692, 39693, 39694, 39695, 39696.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
AMNH: 257365.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
TM: 39571, 39575
SE 23032Ab:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 8587.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 8576
SE 23032Ad:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 1637, 1638
SE 23035Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 352130, 352131, 352133, 352245, 352246, 352247, 352248, 352249, 352250, 352251.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 352132, 352164, 352165, 352166, 352167, 352168.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 68785, 68786, 68787, 68788, 68789
SE 23035Ad:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 351995, 351996, 351997, 351998.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 352067, 352068, 352069, 352070, 352071, 352072, 352073, 352074, 352075, 352076, 352077, 352078, 352079,
352080, 352081, 352082, 352083, 352084, 352085, 352086, 352087, 352088, 352089, 352090, 352091, 352092, 352093,
352094
SE 23035Cb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 1668
SE 24035Ab:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1907.6.2.12.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1907.1.1.421, 1907.1.4.421, 1907.1.4.422. - NMW: 19644. - ZMB: 501, 588.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
ZMB: 85665.
Pteropus subniger (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 67215.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1906.11.8.15.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1906.11.8.13
SE 23043Bc:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 184237, 184238, 184239, 184240. - ROM: 42658, 42659, 42660, 42661, 42662, 42663, 42664, 42665, 42666, 42667,
42668, 42669, 42670, 42671, 42672, 42673, 42685, 42686, 42687, 42688, 42689, 42690, 42691, 42692, 42693, 42695,
42696, 42697, 42698, 42699, 42700, 42701.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
ZMB: T10492.
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
MCZ: 45587. - ZMB: 67765.
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
ROM: 42674, 42675, 42676, 42677, 42678, 42679, 42680, 42681, 42682, 42683, 42684.
Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907):
MNHN: 1912-40 (186).
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
ZMB: 67208.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 45650, 45651, 45652
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2267
SE 23043Da:
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 172918, 172919, 172920, 172921, 172922, 172923, 172924, 172925, 172926, 172927, 172928.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 125406.
Otomops madagascariensis Dorst, 1953:
ROM: 42615, 42616, 42617, 42618, 42619, 42620, 42621, 42622, 42623, 42624, 42625, 42635, 42636, 42637, 42638, 42639,
42640, 42641, 42656, 42657, 42694, 42702.
Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907):
ROM: 42626, 42711, 42712.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: MCZ-45650, MCZ-45651, MCZ-45652
SE 23043Bb:
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 176509, 176510, 177376.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 176505
SE 23043Bd:
Chaerephon leucogaster (A. Grandidier, 1869):
FMNH: 85240.
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
ZMB: 67766.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
FMNH: 57975, 57976, 85223, 85224. - USNM: 317900
SE 23043Db:
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 172929, 172930, 172931, 172932, 172933, 202484, 202485.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
ROM: 46902, 46903, 46904, 46905, 46906, 46907, 46908, 46929, 46930, 46931, 46932, 46933, 46934.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 172905, 172906, 172907, 172908, 172909, 172910, 172911, 172912, 172913, 172914, 172915, 172916, 172917,
202489, 202490, 202491. - ROM: 46911.
Otomops madagascariensis Dorst, 1953:
ROM: 46912, 46913, 46914, 46915, 46916, 46917.
Paratriaenops furculus (Trouessart, 1907):
ROM: 46910
SE 23044Ac:
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 173252, 173253.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 173250
SE 23044Ca:
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 176508
SE 23046Ac:
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 75774.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
USNM: 328714
SE 23046Dd:
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 178597, 178598, 178599, 178600, 178601, 178602, 178603, 178604, 178605, 178606, 178607, 178608
SE 23047Ca:
2268
ISSN 1990-6471
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 178609, 178611, 178612, 178613, 178614, 178615.
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874):
FMNH: 178595, 178596, 178677
SE 23047Ba:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010:
FMNH: 185269, 185270, 185271, 185272, 185273, 185274, 185275, 185276, 185277, 185278
SE 23047Bc:
Chaerephon atsinanana Goodman, Buccas, Naidoo, Ratrimomanarivo, Taylor and Lamb, 2010:
FMNH: 185229, 185230, 185231, 185232, 185233, 185234, 185235, 185236, 185237, 185238, 185239, 185240, 185241,
185242, 185243, 185244, 185245, 185246, 185257, 185258, 185279, 185280, 185281, 185282
SE 24016Aa:
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912:
SMW: 10538.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
SMW: 10544.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 13626.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
SMW: 10520, 10521, 13644
SE 24016Ac:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZFMK: 59.412, 59.413, 59.414, 59.415, 59.416
SE 24016Cd:
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912:
SMW: 11263, 4392. - TM: 37587, 37610, 37611, 37612, 37613.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 37588, 37624.
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971:
SMW: 11302. - TM: 37586, 37608, 37609.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
TM: 37606.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 37615.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
SMW: 11245, 11246, 11247, 11248, 11249, 11250, 11251, 11252, 11258, 112583, 11260. - TM: 37568, 37569, 37570, 37571,
37589, 37590, 37591, 37592, 37593, 37594, 37595, 37596, 37597, 37598, 37599, 37600, 37601, 37614, 37616, 37617,
37618, 37619, 37620.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMW: 11276, 13627. - TM: 37572, 37572A, 37573, 37574, 37575, 37576, 37577, 375778, 37578, 37579, 37580, 37581,
37602, 37603, 37604, 37605, 37621, 37622, 37623
SE 24017Cc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMW: 6814
SE 24017Bc:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMW: 3515
SE 24017Db:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMF: 21321
SE 24020Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 425334, 425335, 425336, 425337
SE 24021Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2269
HZM: 14.2612, 23.3458, 24.3471. - NHMZ: 64086. - USNM: 322924, 322925, 322926, 322927, 322928, 322929, 322930,
322931, 322932, 322933, 322934, 322935, 322936, 322937, 322938, 322939, 322940, 322941, 322942.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 65192
SE 24024Dc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 382656, 382657.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 382684
SE 24025Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 382647, 382648, 382649.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 382658, 382659, 382660, 382661, 382662, 382663, 382664, 382665, 382666, 382667, 382668, 382669, 382670,
382671, 382672, 382673, 382674, 382675, 382676, 382677
SE 24025Cd:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
BMNH: 1956.550.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZFMK: 64.103, 64.104, 64.105, 64.97.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 12471, 12472, 12473
SE 24025Bc:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
AMNH: 168159, 168160, 168161, 168162, 168163, 168164.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 168103, 168104, 168105, 168106, 168107, 168108, 168109, 168110, 168111, 168112, 168113, 168114, 168115,
168116, 168117, 168118, 168119, 168120, 168121, 168122, 168123, 168124, 168125, 168126, 168127, 168128, 168129,
168130, 168131, 168132, 168133, 168242, 168243. - MVZ: 117975, 117976, 117977, 117978, 117979, 117980, 117981,
117982, 117983, 117984, 117985, 117986, 117987, 117988, 117989. - NHMZ: 63325.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
MVZ: 118020.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
MVZ: 117992.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
AMNH: 168149, 168150, 168151, 168152, 168153, 168154, 168155, 168240, 168241. - HNHM: 95.84.1. - HZM: 15.5505. MVZ: 117993, 117994, 117995, 117996.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
AMNH: 165942.
Sauromys petrophilus petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
MVZ: 118028, 118029.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 168244, 168245. - MVZ: 117212, 118021, 118022, 118023, 118024, 118025, 118026, 118027.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
AMNH: 168172, 168173
SE 24025Db:
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
USNM: 382645
SE 24025Dd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 8890, 8891, 8892
SE 24026Ab:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ZFMK: 64.107
SE 24026Cb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 23548, 23562, 23569, 23570, 23571.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 23549.
2270
ISSN 1990-6471
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 23578, 23579.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 23546, 23547
SE 24026Cd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 20489.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 20455, 20468.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 20479.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
TM: 20487.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 20480, 20481, 20482, 20483, 20484, 20485, 20486, 20488.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 20467.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 20478
SE 24027Ca:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 45220, 45222.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 42826. - USNM: 575180, 575181, 575182, 575183, 575184, 575185, 575186, 575187, 575188, 575189, 575190, 575191,
575192, 575193.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
USNM: 575199, 575205, 575206, 575207.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
USNM: 575194, 575198, 575204.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
TM: 1748, 1749, 45223, 45224, 45225, 45228. - USNM: 468403, 468404, 468405, 468406, 468407, 468408, 468409, 468410,
468411, 575195, 575196, 575197, 575200, 575201, 575202, 575203, 575208.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 45214, 45215, 45216, 45217, 45218, 45219, 45221.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 45237.
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821:
TM: 45230
SE 24027Cb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 468412.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
MVZ: 122932. - USNM: 468402.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
RMNH: 27434. - USNM: 468414
SE 24027Cd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 717
SE 24027Da:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 468413.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 1120, 1121, 1122, 1123, 1125, 1126, 15574, 20594, 20595, 20596, 20597, 20598, 20599, 20600, 20601, 20602, 20603,
20604, 20605, 20606, 20607, 20608, 20625, 41022.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 25414.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 468392, 468393, 468394, 468395, 468396, 468397, 468398, 468399, 468400, 468401.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 47764, 47766.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TM: 13960, 13961, 13962, 13963, 13995, 13996, 13997, 13998, 13999.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
TM: 12617, 12618.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2271
FMNH: 152608. - ROM: 45720, 45721, 45722, 45723, 45724, 45725, 45726, 45727, 45728, 45731, 45732, 45733, 45734,
45735, 45738, 45739, 45740, 48684, 77813, 77814, 77815, 77816. - SMF: 19560, 19561
SE 24027Dc:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
ROM: 77892, 77893.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 1658, 1659, 1660, 1661, 1662, 1663, 1664, 1666, 1667.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
TM: 45092. - USNM: 376754.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 1651, 47160. - USNM: 376755
SE 24027Bb:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 24752.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 24784.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 24748
SE 24027Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 39430, 39431, 39432.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 39427, 39428, 39429.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 39433
SE 24028Aa:
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
TM: 39946, 40107.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
TM: 39421.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 31272, 31273, 39415, 39416, 39523, 39524, 39525, 39526, 39527, 39528, 39563, 39564, 39565, 39566, 39567, 39568,
39816, 39888, 39893, 39900, 39902, 39943, 39944, 39952, 39953, 39974, 39977, 39978, 39984, 39985, 39990, 39997,
40037, 40038, 40039, 40040, 40178, 40180, 40185, 40237, 40238, 40239, 40240, 40241, 40242, 40243, 40244, 40245,
40246, 40247, 41367, 41368, 41369, 41370, 41371, 41372, 41373, 41374, 41375, 41376.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 31271, 31274, 39407, 39408, 39409, 39410, 39411, 39412, 39413, 39414, 39512, 39513, 39514, 39515, 39516, 39517,
39518, 39519, 39520, 39521, 39545, 39546, 39547, 39548, 39554, 39555, 39556, 39557, 39558, 39559, 39560, 39561,
39562, 39813, 39814, 39815, 39879, 39880, 39881, 39882, 39883, 39884, 39885, 39886, 39887, 39889, 39890, 39891,
39892, 39894, 39895, 39901, 39903, 39904, 39905, 39906, 39907, 39908, 39935, 39936, 39938, 39939, 39940, 39941,
39942, 39945, 39950, 39951, 39954, 39975, 39976, 39979, 39980, 39981, 39982, 39983, 39986, 39987, 39988, 39989,
39991, 39992, 39993, 39994, 39995, 39996, 40031, 40032, 40033, 40034, 40035, 40036, 40174, 40175, 40176, 40177,
40179, 40181, 40182, 40183, 40184, 40186, 40187, 40188, 40189, 40190, 40191, 40192, 40193, 40194, 40195, 40196,
40229, 40230, 40231, 40232, 40233, 40234, 40235, 40236, 40285, 40286, 40287, 40288, 40289, 40290, 40291, 40292,
40293, 40315, 40316, 40317, 40318, 40319, 40320, 40321, 40322, 40323, 40324, 40325, 40326, 40327, 40328, 40887,
40888, 40889, 40890, 40891, 41330, 41331, 41332, 41333, 41334, 41335, 41336, 41337, 41338, 41339, 41340, 41341,
41342, 41343, 41344, 41345, 41346, 41347, 41348, 41349, 41350, 41351, 41352, 41353, 41354, 41355, 41356, 41357,
41358, 41359, 41360, 41361, 41362, 41363, 41364, 41365, 41366.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 40201.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
TM: 31269, 31270, 31275, 31276, 40217.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 47102.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 39417, 39418, 39419, 39420, 39522, 41377, 41378, 44197
SE 24028Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 6942
SE 24028Ca:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 41548
2272
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 24028Ab:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
NHMZ: (M_wel).
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 46399.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
NHMZ: 56066. - TM: 46396, 46404, 47094.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
NHMZ: 56074. - TM: 46398, 46400, 46401, 47093.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 46402, 46403.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 46397, 47095.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 47096, 47097.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 56049
SE 24028Cb:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 376763, 376764.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 39550
SE 24028Cd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 2440, 2441, 2442, 42574, 42575, 42576, 42577, 42578, 42579, 42580, 42581, 42582, 42583, 42584, 42585, 42586,
42587, 42588, 42589, 42590, 42591, 42678, 42679, 42680, 42681, 42682, 42683, 42684, 42857, 42862, 42863, 42864,
42865, 42866, 42867, 42868, 42869, 43182, 43183, 43184, 43185, 43186, 43187, 43189, 43190, 43191, 43192, 43193,
43194, 43195, 43196.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
TM: 42688.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ROM: 45809, 45810, 45811, 45812, 78207. - TM: 20656, 20657, 20658, 20689.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 20648, 20649, 20650, 20651, 20652, 20653, 20654, 20655, 20659.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 43098, 43188.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 43099.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 45698, 45699, 45700, 45701, 45702, 45987, 45988, 45990, 78820, 78821, 78822. - TM: 20690.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 19790
SE 24028Ba:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 45128.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 45129.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 45050, 45051
SE 24028Bc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 44061.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 43420, 44062.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 44525.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 41424, 44064.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 44063
SE 24028Da:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 25619, 38959.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2273
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 41423.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 19905, 25686
SE 24028Db:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 78036.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 19906
SE 24029Aa:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 46877, 46878, 47960.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 12561, 12562, 12563, 42544, 42545, 42546, 42547, 42548, 42549, 42550, 42551, 42552, 42553, 42554, 42555, 42556,
42557, 42558, 42559, 42560, 42561, 42562, 42563, 42564, 42565, 42567, 42568, 42569, 42570, 42571, 42572, 42573,
42676, 42677, 4270.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 12571, 12572, 12573, 12574, 12575, 16407, 25418, 25419, 25420, 4266, 4267, 4268.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
TM: 41034.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 2437, 2438, 43147, 44207, 44210.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 44209.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 42996, 42997, 42999, 43000, 43001, 43002, 43003, 43004, 43005, 43006, 43007, 43008, 43009, 43010.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TM: 4262, 4263, 4264, 4265.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 1013, 1014, 12576, 4260, 4261, 42998.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 44208.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
TM: 43224, 43225.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 44211.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 42807
SE 24029Ac:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
TM: 34575, 34576, 34577, 43253, 43254, 43255.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 23384, 23387, 23410.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 12560.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 42655, 42918, 42919, 42920, 42921, 42922, 42923, 42924, 42925, 42926, 42927, 42928, 42929, 42930, 42931, 42932,
42933, 42934, 42935, 42936, 42937, 42951.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 12578, 12579.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
TM: 23400.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 12580, 12581, 12582, 12583, 12584, 12585, 12586, 23392, 23393, 23394, 23395, 23396, 23397, 23398, 23399, 23401,
23403, 27503, 27504, 27505.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 23402.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 23340, 23341, 23342
SE 24029Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 12588.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
SMF: 19559
SE 24029Ba:
2274
ISSN 1990-6471
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
TM: 12960
SE 24029Bd:
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
TM: 23950
SE 24029Dd:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 25342, 25343, 25344, 25345, 25346, 25347, 25348, 25349, 25350, 25351, 25352
SE 24030Aa:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 25603, 27561.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 27507, 27509, 27510, 27511, 27512, 27513, 27514, 27515, 27516.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 46881.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 7472.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 20427, 46882.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
TM: 20428, 27508.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
TM: 25303, 25304, 25305, 25306, 25307, 25308, 25309, 25310, 25311, 25312, 25313, 25314, 27558, 27560
SE 24030Cc:
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
BMNH: 1900.11.6.1
SE 24030Ab:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 25292.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 25324, 25325.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 25315, 25316, 25323.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
FMNH: 108342.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
TM: 27562
SE 24030Cd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1953.21
SE 24030Da:
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TM: 46451, 46486.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 23424, 40838, 40839, 40840, 40841, 40842, 40843, 40844, 46484.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 40845, 47108.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 23420, 23421, 23422, 23423, 40846, 46481, 46485, 47107
SE 24030Db:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 384723, 384724, 384725.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 40825, 46483.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
TM: 41664.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2275
TM: 42875, 42876, 42877, 42878.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 40300.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 12757, 12758, 12759, 12760, 12761, 12762, 12764, 12765, 12766, 12767, 12768, 12769, 12770. - USNM: 384746,
384747, 384748, 384749, 384750, 384751, 384752, 384753, 384754, 384755, 384756, 384758, 384759, 384760, 384761,
384762, 384763, 384764, 384765, 384766, 384767, 384768, 384769.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 23524, 39969, 39970, 40094, 40095, 40096, 40302.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 39971, 46480.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 40090, 40301.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 40091, 40092, 40093, 46482.
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842:
TM: 39968.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
TM: 39967.
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821:
TM: 42740
SE 24030Dd:
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TM: 47623.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 47625.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 47658.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 47087.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 47621.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
TM: 47730
SE 24031Aa:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 7253.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 24256, 24257, 24258, 24259, 24260, 24261, 24262, 24263, 24264, 24265, 24266, 24267, 24268, 24269, 24270, 24271,
24272, 24273, 24274.
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
TM: 45507.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 6457, 6458.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MVZ: 117099, 117100, 117101, 117102, 117103, 117104, 117105, 117106.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 45506.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 24275.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 45514.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 24253, 24254, 24255
SE 24031Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 43870.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 47704, 47705.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 41158
SE 24031Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 47717
SE 24031Ab:
2276
ISSN 1990-6471
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 13469
SE 24031Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 29891, 29892, 29893, 46448, 46449.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 257153, 257154, 257155. - TM: 39671, 39672, 39673, 39674
SE 24031Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 39231, 40081, 40744, 40745.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 39228.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 38883.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 39229, 39230.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 38601, 38602.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 40284
SE 24031Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 41744, 41745, 41746, 41747, 41748, 41749, 41750. - TM: 24044.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 17277, 17278, 17279, 17280, 17281, 17282, 17283, 24034.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 41757, 41758. - TM: 40050.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 41714, 41751, 41752, 41753, 41754, 41755, 41756. - TM: 39743, 39744, 39745, 39746, 39747, 39748, 39749, 39750,
39751, 39752, 39753, 39754, 39755, 39801, 39802, 39803, 39804, 39805, 39806, 39807, 39808, 39809, 39810, 39811,
39812, 39999, 40001, 40002, 40003, 40004, 40005, 40006, 40007, 40008, 40009, 40010, 40011, 40012, 40013, 40041,
40042, 40043, 40044, 40045, 40046, 40047, 40048, 40049, 40056, 40057, 40058, 40222, 40223, 40224, 40225, 40226,
40227, 40228, 40252, 40253, 40254, 40255, 40256, 40257, 40303, 40304, 40305, 40306, 40307, 40308, 40309, 40310,
40472, 40473, 40474, 40475, 40476, 40477, 40478, 40479, 40480, 40481, 40482, 40483, 40484, 40485, 40486, 40641,
40642, 40643, 40644, 40645, 40646, 40647, 40648, 40682, 40683, 40684, 40685, 40800, 40801, 40802, 40803, 40804,
40805, 40806, 40807, 40808, 40809, 40810, 40811, 40812, 40813.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 24008, 24910, 24941.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 17293.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 24940, 24942.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 41734. - TM: 17294.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 342638.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 17291, 17292, 24958
SE 24031Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 39596, 39597.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 257451, 257452. - TM: 39595.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
AMNH: 257381, 257382, 257383, 257386. - TM: 39601, 39602, 39603, 39680, 39681, 39691.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 39685.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 39684.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
AMNH: 257403, 257404, 257410, 257411, 257412. - TM: 39604, 39605, 39686, 39687, 39688, 39689.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 39594, 39600, 39682, 39683, 39690.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
TM: 39678.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2277
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 39598, 39599, 39675, 39676.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 257427. - TM: 39677, 39679
SE 24031Bc:
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 39787, 39788
SE 24031Da:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 39232
SE 24031Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 30067, 30076, 30077, 30078, 36477, 36478, 36479, 36480, 36481, 36482, 36483, 36484, 36485, 36486, 36489, 36490,
36491, 36492, 36493, 36494, 36495, 36496, 36497, 36498, 36499, 36519, 36520, 36521, 36522, 36523, 36524, 36525,
36526, 36527, 36528, 36529, 36530, 36587, 36588, 36589, 36590, 36591, 36592, 36593, 36690, 36691, 36692, 36693,
36727, 36728, 36729, 36730, 36731, 36732, 36733, 36734, 36735, 36736, 36822, 36823, 36824, 36825, 36826, 36827,
36828, 36829, 36830, 36831, 36832, 36896, 36897, 36898, 36899, 36900, 36901, 36902, 36903, 37018, 37019, 37020,
37021, 37022, 37023, 37024, 37025, 37026, 37091, 37092, 37093, 37094, 37095, 37096, 37097, 37098, 37099, 37100,
37101, 37102, 37112, 37113, 37114, 37115, 37116, 37117, 37118, 37191, 37192, 37193, 37194, 37195, 37196, 37197,
37198, 37199, 37200, 37201, 37202, 37295, 37302, 37303, 37304, 37305, 37306, 37307, 37308, 37309, 37310, 37311,
37481, 37482, 37483, 37484, 37485, 37486, 37487, 37702, 37703, 37705, 37706, 37707, 37708, 37709, 37710, 37711,
37776, 37777, 37778, 37779, 38290, 38291, 38292, 38293, 38294, 38295, 38296, 38297, 38298, 38299, 38300, 38301,
38302, 38303, 38304, 38305, 38306, 38307, 38308, 38309, 38310, 38311, 38312, 38313, 38314, 38315, 38316.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 257149.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 13473.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
TM: 30061, 39767, 39768.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 76081. - TM: 13470, 13471, 30072.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 30062, 30065, 30066, 36500, 36501, 36502, 36503, 36504, 36505, 36506, 36507, 36508, 40209, 40210, 40211, 40212,
40213, 40214, 40215, 40216, 40258, 40259, 40260, 40261, 40262, 40263, 40264, 40265, 40266, 40267, 40268, 40269,
40270, 42077, 42078, 42079, 42080, 42081, 42082, 42083, 42490, 42491, 42492, 42493, 42494, 42495.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
SNP: CHIR. NKW 125. - TM: 30064.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
AMNH: 257358.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
TM: 42488, 42489.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
AMNH: 257384, 257390, 257391, 257392. - TM: 30055, 30056, 30057, 30058, 30059, 30060, 30068, 30074, 30075, 39703,
39736, 39737, 39762, 39763, 42084, 42085, 42089, 42092.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
AMNH: 257363. - TM: 13472, 42126, 42127, 42128, 42129.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 39760, 39761.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 30071, 30073, 39700, 39701, 39702, 39764, 39765, 39766, 42086.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
AMNH: 257158, 257159, 257160, 257161, 257164. - TM: 13476, 13477, 13478, 13479, 13480.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
AMNH: 257165.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
TM: 39757.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 30069, 39698, 39699, 39738, 39739, 39740, 39758, 39759.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
TM: 42087, 42088, 42090, 42091.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 39730
SE 24031Bb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 36893.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 36894, 36895.
2278
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 47133, 47134.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 257429, 257430, 257431
SE 24031Bd:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
AMNH: 257447, 257448, 257449, 257450. - TM: 34531, 34532, 34534, 34536, 34538, 39633, 39634, 39635, 39636, 39637,
39638, 39639.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 257465, 257466, 257467, 257468, 257469, 257470. - TM: 39623.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 257174.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 257453, 257454, 257455, 257456, 257457, 257458. - TM: 39644, 39659, 39660, 39661, 39662, 39663, 39664, 39665,
39666, 39667, 39668.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
AMNH: 257385, 257388, 257389. - TM: 39620, 39628, 39629, 39630.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 30443, 39621, 39642, 39643.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 39656.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
AMNH: 257370, 257371, 257372. - TM: 39622, 39645, 39646, 39647, 39648, 39649, 39650, 39651, 39652, 39653, 39654,
39655, 39670.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
AMNH: 257157. - TM: 39657, 39658.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 257441, 257442, 257443, 257444. - TM: 39624, 39625, 39626, 39627, 39631, 39632, 39640, 39641, 39669
SE 24031Dd:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 39735.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
SNP: 98a.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 39706.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
AMNH: 257162, 257163. - TM: 39733, 39734.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 39704, 39705
SE 24032Dc:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 9331, 9371.
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901:
DNSM: 9376
SE 24032Bb:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
DNSM: 8662
SE 24032Bd:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 8621
SE 24033Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 352226, 352227, 352228, 352229, 352230, 352231, 352232, 352233, 352234, 352235, 352236.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 42. - USNM: 351987, 351988, 351989, 351990, 351991, 351992, 351993.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 352049, 352050, 352051, 352052, 352053, 352054, 352055, 352056, 352057, 352058, 352059, 352060, 352061,
352062, 352063, 352064
SE 24034Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 352252.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2279
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
USNM: 304844.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 352180, 352181, 352182, 352183, 352184, 352185, 352186, 352187, 352188, 352189, 352190, 352191, 352192,
352193, 352194, 352195, 352196, 352197, 352198
SE 24034Ba:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 352004, 352005, 352006, 352007, 352008, 352009, 352010.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 112. - USNM: 352169, 352170, 352171, 352172, 352173, 352174, 352175, 352176, 352177, 352178, 352179.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 352105, 352106, 352107, 352108, 352109, 352110, 352111, 352112, 352113, 352114, 352115
SE 24034Bc:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1906.11.8.14, 1906.11.8.16.
Scotophilus leucogaster (Cretzschmar, 1826):
BMNH: 1906.11.8.11, 1906.11.8.12, 1906.11.8.18.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
SAMC: 37067
SE 24035Ca:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 64009
SE 24035Ab:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 351999, 352000, 352001, 352002, 352003.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 352095, 352096, 352097, 352098, 352099, 352100, 352101, 352102, 352103, 352104.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 352013, 352014, 352015, 352016, 352017, 352018, 352019, 352020, 352021, 352022, 352023, 352024, 352025,
352026, 352027, 352028, 352029, 352030, 352031, 352032, 352033
SE 24043Bb:
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 173154, 173179, 173189, 173190, 173191, 173192, 173193, 173194, 173195, 173196, 173198, 173199, 173200,
173201, 173202, 173203, 173204
SE 24043Bd:
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 184226.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 184213
SE 24043Db:
Miniopterus griffithsii Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 184153, 184154, 184167, 184214, 184215, 184216, 184236.
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 184155, 184156, 184157, 184158, 184159, 184160, 184168, 184222, 184223, 184224, 184225.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
FMNH: 184152, 184209, 184210, 184211, 184212
SE 24044Aa:
Miniopterus mahafaliensis Goodman, Bradman, Christides and Appleton, 2009:
FMNH: 184217, 184218, 184219, 184220, 184221
SE 24045Ca:
Mops (Mops) midas miarensis (A. Grandidier, 1869):
MCZ: 45579.
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
MCZ: 45106, 45603, 45609, 45610, 45611, 45612, 45613, 45614, 45615, 45618, 45619, 45620
SE 24045Cc:
2280
ISSN 1990-6471
Mops (Mops) midas miarensis (A. Grandidier, 1869):
MCZ: 45578, 45580, 45581
SE 24046Cd:
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
USNM: 577308, 577309, 577310, 577311, 577312.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
USNM: 577082, 577083, 577084, 577085, 577086, 577289, 577290, 577291, 577292, 577293, 577294, 577295.
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
USNM: 577361.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
USNM: 577265, 577266, 577267, 577268, 577269, 577270, 577271, 577272, 577273, 577274, 577275, 577276
SE 24046Da:
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008:
FMNH: 156501, 156502
SE 24046Dc:
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
USNM: 577313, 577314, 577321, 577322, 577336
SE 24046Db:
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
USNM: 578744, 578745
SE 24046Dd:
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
FMNH: 194097. - USNM: 577117, 577118, 577119, 577296, 577297, 577298, 577299, 577302, 577303, 577304, 577305,
577306, 577307.
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008:
FMNH: 194136. - UADBA: GKC-3356. - USNM: 577096, 577097, 577098, 577099, 577100, 577101, 577102, 577103,
577104, 577105, 577106, 577107, 577108, 577109, 577110, 577111, 577112, 577113, 577114, 577115, 577116, 577129,
577130, 577131.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
USNM: 577067, 577068, 577259, 577260, 577262, 577263, 577264.
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929:
USNM: 577059, 577060, 577061, 577250, 577251, 577252, 577253, 577254, 577255
SE 24047Ac:
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878:
FMNH: 85237, 92832, 92833.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
FMNH: 105378, 105379, 105380, 85225, 85226. - USNM: 317901, 317902.
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929:
FMNH: 85229, 85230
SE 24047Cc:
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
USNM: 578738, 578855.
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008:
USNM: 577128.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
USNM: 578739, 578740, 578741, 578854.
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878:
USNM: 578742, 578743, 578856, 578857, 578858.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
FMNH: 105377
SE 25047Aa:
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
BMNH: 1891.11.30.10
SE 24047Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2281
MCZ: 45623, 45624, 45625, 45626, 45627, 45628, 45629, 45630, 45631, 45632, 45633, 45634, 45635, 45636.
Hipposideros commersoni (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1813):
MCZ: 45643.
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008:
USNM: 577126, 577127.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
USNM: 577069.
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878:
USNM: 577065.
Paremballonura atrata (Peters, 1874):
USNM: 577062, 577063, 577257, 577258.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
USNM: 578832, 578833.
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929:
USNM: 577248.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
MCZ: 45653, 45654, 45655
SE 24047Ad:
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
USNM: 577161, 577162, 577163, 577164, 577165, 577166, 577167, 577168, 577169, 577170, 577171, 577172, 577178,
577180, 577181, 577182, 577183, 577184, 577185, 577186, 577187, 577188, 577337, 577338, 577339, 577340, 577341,
577342, 577343, 577344, 577345, 577346, 577347, 577348, 577349, 577350, 577351, 577352, 577353, 577354, 577355,
577356, 577357, 577358, 577359, 577360.
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929:
USNM: 317899, 577058, 577249
SE 25015Bb:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
USNM: 498136.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
USNM: 498134
SE 25016Ac:
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821:
SMW: M-64381. - SMWN: 64381
SE 25016Cc:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
CM: 46797, 46798, 46799, 46800, 46801, 46802, 46803, 46804, 46805, 46806. - TM: 27418.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 27419
SE 25016Cb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 6731
SE 25016Da:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
SMW: 3856.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
SMW: 3868.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
SMW: 2699
SE 25016Bb:
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ZMB: 54666.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ZMH: 6.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
ZMB: 50045
SE 25017Dd:
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912:
BMNH: CN510, CN591.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
2282
ISSN 1990-6471
USNM: 256927, 256929.
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900):
USNM: 256931, 256932, 256933, 256934, 256935, 256936, 256937, 256938, 256939, 256967, 256970
SE 26017Bb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 256921, 256922, 256928
SE 25018Aa:
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900):
FMNH: 80906
SE 25019Cc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ZMB: T09988
SE 25019Db:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 93177
SE 25019Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MMK: MAM/7070, MAM/7071.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMW: 3954
SE 25020Bc:
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
MMK: MAM/HW-137
SE 25020Da:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ROM: 45807, 45808, 78210. - TM: 35583, 35584, 35585, 35586, 35587, 35588, 35589, 35590, 35591, 35592, 35593, 35594,
35595, 35596, 35597, 35598, 35599, 355B4, 35600, 35601, 35602, 35612, 35613, 35614, 35615, 35616, 35617, 35618,
35619, 35620, 35621, 35623, 35624, 35625, 35626, 35627, 35628, 35629, 35630, 35631, 35632, 35633, 35634, 35635,
35636, 35637, 35638, 35639, 35640, 35641, 35642, 35643, 35644, 35645, 35646, 35647, 35648, 35649, 35650, 35651,
35652, 35653, 35654, 35655, 35656, 35657, 35658, 35663, 35664, 35665, 35666, 35667, 35668, 35669, 35670, 35671,
35672, 35673, 35674, 35675, 35676, 35677, 35680, 35681, 35688, 35689, 35690, 35691, 35692, 35693.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/2718.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 16463, 35622
SE 25020Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 17507, 38733, 38734. - USNM: 425341
SE 25022Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MMK: MAM/7062, MAM/7063. - TM: 45475, 45739
SE 25023Cd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/2760
SE 25025Ba:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
USNM: 382695.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 382680, 382681, 382682, 382683
SE 25025Bb:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2283
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
ZMB: 50041
SE 25025Dd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 221423, 221424, 221425, 221426, 221427, 221428, 221429, 221430, 221437, 221438, 221439, 221440, 221441,
221442, 221443, 221444, 221445, 221446, 221447, 221448, 221449, 221450, 221451, 221452, 221453, 221454, 221455,
221456, 221457, 221458, 221459, 221460, 221461, 221462, 221463, 221464, 221465, 221466, 221467, 221468, 221469,
221470, 221471, 221472, 221473, 221474, 221475, 221476, 221477, 221478, 221479, 221480, 221481, 237537, 237538,
237539, 237540, 237541, 237542, 237543, 237544, 237545, 237546, 237547, 237548, 237549, 237550, 237551, 237552,
237553, 237554, 237555, 237556, 237557, 237558, 237559
SE 25026Ac:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 14732.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 20529, 20530, 20531
SE 25026Cc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 7011
SE 25026Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 575287.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
USNM: 575288.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
USNM: 575215, 575216.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
USNM: 575209, 575210, 575211, 575212, 575213, 575214
SE 25026Cb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 23237, 23287.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 23961.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 23283, 23286, 23413, 23414, 23415
SE 25026Da:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 23465, 23466, 23467, 23468, 23469, 23470, 23481, 23482
SE 25026Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 2951.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 43105.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
SAMC: 16185
SE 25027Aa:
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
ROM: 70980.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 119478. - TM: 40746.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
ROM: 70981, 70982, 70983. - TM: 37886.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 39011, 39012
SE 25027Ac:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
2284
ISSN 1990-6471
TM: 35440, 35442
SE 25027Ca:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 45580.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
DNSM: 594
SE 25027Cc:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 575298, 575299.
Glauconycteris Dobson, 1875:
USNM: 575276.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
USNM: 575335, 575336, 575337, 575338, 575339, 575340
SE 26027Aa:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SAMC: 34203
SE 25027Cb:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: X835
SE 25027Cd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 19645.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 19629, 19630.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 19679.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 19531, 19631
SE 25027Ba:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
TM: 1669, 1670, 1671, 1672, 1673, 1674, 1675, 1676, 1690.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 1640, 1641, 1642, 1643, 1644, 1645, 1646, 1647.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 20016.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 1648, 1649, 1650, 1652, 1653, 1654, 1655, 1656, 1657.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 1929
SE 25027Da:
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 43055, 43057
SE 25027Dc:
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 42939.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 46908
SE 25027Db:
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
USNM: 342643.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 28495.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 19682
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2285
SE 25027Dd:
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
USNM: 342641.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 22961. - MVZ: 117234, 117235. - ROM: 45565, 45566, 45567, 45604, 45606, 45607, 45608, 45613, 45614, 45615,
45672, 45673, 45674, 45675, 45676, 45677, 45678, 45679, 45983, 45984, 45985, 45986, 76078, 76079, 76080. - TM: 12210,
12211, 12212, 12213, 12214, 12215, 12216, 12217, 12218, 12219, 12220, 12564, 12565, 12566, 12567, 12568, 12569,
14728, 16162, 16163, 16408, 16409, 19211, 19212, 29090, 40120, 40121, 40122, 40123, 40124, 40125. - USNM: 342640.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 47706.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
ROM: 45714, 78628, 78629. - TM: 19210, 25415, 25416, 25417, 25605, 2883, 43132, 43133. - USNM: 342644, 342645.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 3492, 3742.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 46438, 47674.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 43230, 43231, 47757, 47768.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TM: 12448, 2887, 2888, 2889, 42956, 42957, 42958, 42974.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
AMNH: 168142, 168143, 168144. - DNSM: 5383. - FMNH: 152551, 38137, 38138, 38139, 38140, 38154. - MVZ: 117158,
117159, 117160, 117161, 117162, 117163, 117164, 117165, 117166, 117167, 117168, 117169, 117170, 117171, 117172,
117173, 117174, 117175, 117176, 117177, 117178, 117179, 117180, 117181, 117182. - ROM: 45600, 45601, 45602, 45603,
45703, 45704, 45705, 45706, 45707, 45994, 45995, 45996, 48685, 77334, 77841, 77842, 77843, 77844, 77845, 83937. - TM:
12206, 12207, 12208, 12209, 12447, 14739, 14739a, 16410, 16411, 25613, 25614, 25615, 25616, 41266, 41267, 41268,
41269, 41270, 41271, 41272, 41273, 41274, 41275, 41276, 41277, 41278. - USNM: 342526, 342527, 342528, 342529,
342530, 342531, 342532, 342533, 342534, 342535, 342536, 342537, 342538, 342539, 342540, 342541, 342542, 342543,
342544, 342545, 342546, 342547, 342548, 342549, 342550, 342551, 342552, 342553, 342554, 342555, 342556, 342557,
342558, 342559, 342560, 342561, 342562, 342563, 342564, 342565, 342566, 342567, 342568, 342569, 342570, 342571,
342572, 342573, 342574, 342575, 342576, 342577, 342578, 342579, 342580, 342581, 342582, 344053, 344054, 351949,
351950, 351951, 351952, 351953, 351954.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 13447, 42912, 42913, 42914, 42915, 42916.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 13124.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 6240. - TM: 19662
SE 25028Ac:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 19398, 19399, 19400, 19401, 19402.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 1070.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 46650, 46907, 47098.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 46905, 46906
SE 25028Ca:
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
FMNH: 62253. - LACM: 15667, 15668. - TM: 2101, 2102. - USNM: 238100.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
TM: 8947.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 38136. - TM: 29050, 45125.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 38141. - MCZ: 33958, 33959, 33960, 33961, 33962, 33963. - TM: 6324, 7108, 7109, 7110, 7111.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 40688. - MZUF: 3596. - TM: 10030, 10037, 1071, 11783, 11784, 14067, 14068, 41023, 45126, 47099, 4768, 4769, 4770,
4924, 4940, 6876, 7383, 7440, 9425, 9988.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 1040, 1519, 2002.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 1091, 46887, 46917.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 42940.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 1015, 13532, 13533, 6818, 6822, 6824, 6825. - USNM: 156340, 156341.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 2108.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
2286
ISSN 1990-6471
TM: 3936, 3937.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 788.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
TM: 11782, 12223.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 1096, 12800, 13305, 13726, 1494, 1520, 15510, 25408, 25411, 25691, 28445, 2885, 2952, 34162, 38988, 3949, 41431,
45120, 45122, 45124, 45133, 4767, 6256, 6835, 6875, 7380, 7784, 8724.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 20141, 28449, 2880, 42206, 45328, 4669, 6943.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 13104, 13117, 13436
SE 25028Cc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 29051, 41547.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 2944, 2945, 2946, 40052, 40053, 40054, 40055, 40059, 42270, 42271, 46711. - USNM: 376758, 376759, 376760,
376761, 376762.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 12570, 6819, 6820, 6821.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 2439, 34163, 34164, 46820, 46884, 46886, 47091, 47100, 47673, 47715, 47716. - USNM: 575285.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 1035, 1036, 1037, 1039. - USNM: 376753.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 45134.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 42938, 42941, 42942, 43238, 43239, 43318, 46717.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
ROM: 45599. - TM: 12577, 19412, 2942, 43261, 43262. - USNM: 376756, 376757.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 40919, 42907, 45226.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
TM: 43199.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 12799, 15180, 16405, 19166, 2886. - USNM: 575297.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
ROM: 45741, 45742, 45743, 45744, 45745, 45746, 45747, 78124, 78125, 78126, 78127. - TM: 4667, 4668.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
RMCA: 31129, 31130. - TM: 41636
SE 25028Cb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 37103, 43153, 43154, 43155, 43156, 43157, 43158, 43159, 45986.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
RMCA: 31125, 31126.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 2103, 2104, 2105, 2106, 2107, 2879, 42952, 42953, 42954, 42978, 42979, 42980, 42981, 42982.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 19583, 43645, 43646, 45121.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 13444, 13445, 13446
SE 25028Cd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 40687. - ROM: 78208, 78209. - TM: 12801, 12802, 19593, 19594, 19595, 42738.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 42917.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 13118, 13120, 13121.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 19596, 42528, 42529
SE 25028Bc:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 24959
SE 25028Da:
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
TM: 34362.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 25410
SE 25028Dc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 46875.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 45117.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 17502
SE 25028Db:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 35445
SE 25029Ad:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 25403, 25404, 25405, 25406, 25407.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 19835, 19840, 19852.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 19877.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 19815, 19816, 19832, 19833, 19851, 19871, 47103.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 47654.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 19834.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 40926
SE 25029Cd:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 43086.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
TM: 13206
SE 25029Bb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 46286.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 41432
SE 25029Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 46476, 46477
SE 25029Db:
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 47081, 47085
SE 25029Dd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 1105, 1106, 1107, 1108, 1109, 1110, 1111, 1112, 1113, 1115, 1116, 1117, 1118, 1119, 41021.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 1009
SE 25030Aa:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 47104
SE 25030Ac:
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
2287
2288
ISSN 1990-6471
TM: 963.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 23799, 23800, 23801, 23802, 23803, 23804, 23815, 47667, 47668.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 23765
SE 25030Ca:
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TM: 47731.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
TM: 47732
SE 25030Ab:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 47130.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 43140, 43141, 43143, 47089, 47101, 47669, 47670, 47671. - ZMB: 54266, 54267, 54271, 54273, 54274, 54279, 54281,
54451, 54581, 55515.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 43101.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 43087, 43088, 43089, 43090, 43091, 43092.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 47157
SE 25030Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 47086
SE 25030Cb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 7781. - TM: 5254
SE 25030Cd:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
TM: 43232.
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
TM: 47615.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 47617.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 47008, 47009, 47010, 47011.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 47012
SE 25030Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
MVZ: 216845, 216846.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 47150.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 46446, 46450
SE 25030Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 41903.
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
TM: 46644.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 46916.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TM: 46447.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 46914.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 46915.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TM: 46645.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2289
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 41902, 46643.
Rhinolophus cohenae Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012:
DNSM: 11557, 11558, 11559, 11560. - TM: 46641.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
TM: 41901.
Rhinolophus landeri Martin, 1838:
TM: 41986.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 46843, 46844, 46845
SE 25030Da:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
TM: 47090
SE 25030Dc:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 46608.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 5354, 5376. - TM: 46630.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 46609
SE 25030Bb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 42816.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 47666.
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821:
TM: 43169
SE 25030Bd:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
SMNS: 6726.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 13951.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
SMNS: 17488, 5033. - TM: 13950, 3831.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
USNM: 381629, 381632, 381633, 381634.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 40329. - USNM: 381621, 381622, 381623, 381624, 381625, 381626, 381627, 381628, 381630, 381631, 381635, 381636,
381637, 381638, 381639, 381640, 381641, 381642, 381643, 381644, 381645, 381646, 479537.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 2343, 42721, 42747, 42748.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 14040. - USNM: 381649, 381650
SE 25030Db:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 44308, 44309.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 42473
SE 25030Dd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CM: 40965. - USNM: 468324, 468325.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 41022, 41054.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 41056.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
CM: 41052, 41053.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 381560, 381561, 381562, 381563, 381564, 381565, 381566, 381567, 381568, 381569, 381570, 381571, 381572,
381573, 381574, 381575, 381576, 381577, 381578, 381579, 381580, 381581, 381582, 381583, 384726, 384727, 384728,
384729, 384730, 384731, 384732, 384733, 384734, 384735, 384736, 384737, 384738, 384739, 384740, 384741, 384742,
384743, 384744, 575255, 575256, 575257, 575258, 575259, 575260, 575261, 575262, 575263, 575264, 575265, 575266,
575267, 575268, 575269, 575270, 575271, 575272, 575273, 575274, 575275
2290
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 25031Aa:
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
TM: 46638.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1906.8136.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 13474, 13475.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5528
SE 25031Ac:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 381537.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 381651.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
USNM: 384745, 384757.
Rhinolophus cohenae Taylor, Stoffberg, Monadjem, Schoeman, Bayliss and Cotterill, 2012:
DNSM: 11618, 11619, 11620, 8626
SE 25031Ca:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 479536.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 5083. - TM: 20155, 20156, 20158, 20160, 20161.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 20159.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 20157
SE 25031Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 42634, 42635, 42636, 42637, 42638, 42839, 42840, 42841, 42842, 42843, 42844, 42845, 42846, 42847, 42848, 42849,
42850, 42851, 42852, 42853.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 29482, 29483, 29484, 29485, 29486, 29487, 29488, 29489, 29490, 43510, 43511, 43607.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 1367.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
DNSM: 8050. - TM: 1993, 1994, 8050.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 8038. - TM: 1991, 1992.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 44307.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 1990.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 8037, 8047. - TM: 29480, 29481, 3366, 43011, 43012, 43013, 43014, 43015. - USNM: 381559.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 42975.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 1983, 1984
SE 25031Ab:
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
SNP: 98.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1906.8.2.36.
Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861):
BMNH: 1906.8.2.34, 1906.8.2.37, 1906.82.34
SE 25031Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 30042.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 30048, 41309, 41310, 41311, 41312, 41313, 41314, 41315, 41316, 41317, 41318.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 41328, 41329.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
TM: 30046, 30047.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 41319, 41320, 41321, 41322, 41323, 41324, 41325, 41326, 41327.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 35455, 35456
SE 25031Cb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 2475.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 2483, 2484. - USNM: 381648, 384770.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 2479, 2480, 2481, 2482, 42696, 43121, 43122, 43123, 43124, 43125, 43210. - USNM: 238099.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
DNSM: 7897. - TM: 9470.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 7894. - TM: 1975, 1976, 43109. - USNM: 381585, 381586, 381587, 381588, 381589, 381591, 381592, 381593,
381594, 381595, 381596.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 2476.
Rhinolophus hildebrandtii Peters, 1878:
DNSM: 7886.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 1979, 1980, 2470, 2471, 2472, 2473, 42908, 42909, 42910, 42911.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
TM: 43198.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 2477, 2478
SE 25031Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 8042.
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
DNSM: 8026, 8027. - TM: 1987, 1988, 1989.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 1985, 1986.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
DNSM: 8043, 8048.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
DNSM: 8040.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 1977, 1978.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 1981, 1982.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 342639
SE 25031Ba:
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
SNP: 98b.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 37296, 37297, 37298, 37299, 37300, 37301, 39726, 39727, 39728, 39729.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 39724, 39725.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 39708, 39709, 39710, 39711, 39712, 39713, 39714, 39715, 39716, 39717, 39718, 39719.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 39720, 39721, 39722, 39723
SE 25031Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 2485, 2486, 2488, 30008, 30009, 30010, 30011, 30012, 30013, 30014, 30015, 42592, 42593, 42594, 42595, 42596,
42597, 42598, 42599, 42600, 42601, 42602, 42603.
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
TM: 39774.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 1061, 13537.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 257145, 257146. - TM: 1058, 1059, 1060, 14058, 14059, 30040, 46712.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 257178, 257179, 257180, 257181, 257182, 257183, 257184, 257185. - TM: 1048, 1049, 1050, 1051, 1052, 1053,
2291
2292
ISSN 1990-6471
1054, 1055, 1056, 39781, 39782, 39783, 39784, 41013, 47616.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TM: 47624.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 257445, 257446. - TM: 1129, 1130, 1131, 1132, 1133, 1134a, 1322, 1323, 30025, 39785, 39786, 47622.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 30016, 47734.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
DNSM: 7348, 7349.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 30031, 30032.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 1072.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 1041, 1042, 1043, 1044, 1319, 1320, 1321.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
SAMC: 10114.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 1090.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 30037, 47618.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
AMNH: 257166, 257167, 257168, 257169, 257170, 257171, 257172, 257173. - TM: 1045, 1186, 1316, 1317, 1318, 39775,
39776, 39777, 39778, 39779, 39780, 46647.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 42798.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 30017.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 2487
SE 25031Da:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 381647.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1893.11.26.16.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 47619. - USNM: 381584.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
USNM: 381590.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 47620
SE 25031Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 5975. - FMNH: 108341. - ROM: 68798, 68806, 68828, 68829, 68830, 68831, 68832, 68833, 68847. - TM: 45686.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 68791, 68792, 68799.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5974. - ROM: 68805, 68807, 68808, 68809, 68810, 68811, 68812, 68813, 68814, 68815, 68816, 68817, 68818,
68819, 68820, 68821, 68822, 68823, 68824, 68825, 68826, 68827, 68834, 68835, 68836, 68837, 68838, 68839, 68840,
68841, 68842, 68843.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 68802, 68803, 68804
SE 25031Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 7247. - FMNH: 195608, 195609, 195610, 195611, 195612, 195613, 195614, 195615. - TM: 24884, 24885, 24886,
24887, 24888, 24889, 24890, 24891, 24892, 24893, 24894, 24895, 24896, 24897, 24898, 24899, 24900, 24901, 24902,
24903, 46051, 46052.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
TM: 46060.
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
TM: 17503.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 24832, 24833, 24834, 24835, 24836, 24837, 24838, 24839, 24840, 24841, 990.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 195594, 195595, 195596.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
FMNH: 195634.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 29986, 29987, 29998, 29999, 30000, 30001, 30002, 30003, 30004, 30005, 30006, 30007, 34539, 47152, 47153, 47154,
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2293
47735. - USNM: 468416.
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926:
FMNH: 195630, 195631.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
FMNH: 195628, 195629.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 17227, 17228, 17229, 17230, 17231, 17232, 17233, 17234, 17235, 17236, 17237, 17238, 17239, 17240, 17241, 17242,
17243, 17244, 17245, 17246, 17247, 17248, 17249, 17250. - USNM: 575277, 575278, 575279, 575280, 575281, 575282,
575283, 575284.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
FMNH: 195632, 195633.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 195603, 195604, 195605, 195606. - TM: 17504, 24859, 24860, 24861, 24862, 24873.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
FMNH: 195621, 195622, 195623, 195624, 195625, 195626, 195627.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 195616, 195617. - TM: 24872, 34540, 34541, 34542, 34543, 34544.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
TM: 47626.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
FMNH: 195599, 195600, 195601, 195602
SE 25031Dd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 245139
SE 25032Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 39771
SE 25032Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
NHMZ: 62577.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NMZL: 863127.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 62468.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NHMZ: 63255.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 63279
SE 25032Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 352238, 352239, 352240, 352241, 352242, 352243, 352244.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 351994.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 352116.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 352152, 352153, 352154.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 352065, 352066
SE 25032Cc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 41709
SE 25032Ad:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1907.5.27.1, 1907.5.27.2
SE 25032Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 105701.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 365400, 365401
2294
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 25032Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 352237.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
USNM: 352042
SE 25032Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CZL: 5520243. - NHMZ: 31370.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
MVZ: 117088, 117089, 117090, 117091, 117092, 117093, 117094, 117973, 117974.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
SAMC: 38836.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 105.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 1095
SE 25032Bb:
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
DNSM: 8666
SE 25032Bd:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CZL: 48.01.705, 48.01.712
SE 25032Dd:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 1187, 1188, 1189, 1190
SE 25045Aa:
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
MCZ: 45574
SE 25045Ad:
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
MCZ: 45102, 45103, 45589, 45590, 45591, 45592, 45593, 45594, 45595, 45596, 45597, 45598, 45599, 45600, 45601, 45621.
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
USNM: 328773, 328774, 328775, 328776, 328777, 328781, 328782, 328783, 328784, 328785, 328786, 328787
SE 25045Da:
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
USNM: 294530, 294531, 294532, 294533, 294534
SE 25046Aa:
Mops (Mops) midas (Sundevall, 1843):
USNM: 577189, 577190, 577191, 577192, 577193, 577194, 577195, 577196, 577197, 577198, 577199, 577200, 577201,
577202, 577203, 577204, 577205, 577206, 577207, 577208, 577209, 577210, 577211, 577212, 577213, 577214, 577362,
577363, 577364, 577365, 577366, 577367, 577368.
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
USNM: 577135, 577136, 577137, 577138, 577139, 577140, 577141, 577142, 577143, 577144, 577145, 577146, 577147,
577148, 577149, 577150, 577151, 577152, 577153, 577154, 577155, 577156, 577157, 577158, 577159, 577160, 577173,
577174, 577175, 577176, 577177, 577315, 577316, 577317, 577318, 577319, 577320, 577323, 577324, 577325, 577326,
577327, 577328, 577329, 577330, 577331, 577332, 577333, 577334, 577335.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
MCZ: 45058, 45059, 45060, 45061, 45062, 45063, 45445
SE 25046Ab:
Miniopterus griffithsii Goodman, Maminirina, Bradman, Christidis and Appleton, 2009:
USNM: 577076, 577077, 577078.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
USNM: 577079, 577080, 577081, 577087, 577088, 577089, 577090, 577091, 577092, 577093, 577094, 577095.
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007:
USNM: 577074.
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2295
USNM: 577132, 577133, 577134.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
USNM: 577070, 577071.
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009:
USNM: 577064
SE 25046Ba:
Eidolon dupreanum (Schegel, 1867):
MCZ: 45065.
Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906:
USNM: 577300, 577301.
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
USNM: 577277, 577278, 577279, 577280, 577281, 577282, 577283, 577284, 577285, 577286, 577287, 577288.
Miniopterus petersoni Goodman, Bradman, Maminirina, Ryan, Christidis & Appleton, 2008:
USNM: 577072, 577073, 577122, 577123, 577124, 577125.
Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis and Appleton, 2007:
USNM: 577120, 577121.
Mormopterus Peters, 1865:
MCZ: 45131.
Myotis goudoti (A. Smith, 1834):
USNM: 577261
SE 25046Bb:
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929:
USNM: 578724, 578725, 578726, 578727, 578728, 578729, 578730, 578731, 578732, 578733, 578734, 578735, 578736,
578737, 578834, 578835, 578836, 578837, 578838, 578839, 578840, 578841, 578842, 578843, 578844, 578845, 578846,
578847, 578848, 578849, 578850, 578851, 578852, 578853
SE 25047Aa:
Miniopterus manavi Thomas, 1906:
ROM: 46909.
Mormopterus jugularis (Peters, 1865):
MCZ: 45385, 45386, 45387, 45388, 45389, 45390, 45407, 45408, 45409, 45410, 45411. - USNM: 577388.
Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards and A. Grandidier, 1878:
ROM: 46926.
Pteropus rufus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1803:
BMNH: 1934.7.2.55. - MCZ: 45757, 45758.
Rousettus madagascariensis G. Grandidier, 1929:
ROM: 46918, 46919, 46920, 46921, 46922, 46923, 46924, 46925. - USNM: 577256.
Triaenops menamena Goodman and Ranivo, 2009:
MZUF: 6185
SE 26016Ca:
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912:
SMW: 11197. - TM: 37541, 37542, 37543, 37544, 37549, 37550, 37561, 37562, 37563, 377549.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
CM: 93261. - SMW: 11154. - TM: 37539, 37540, 37551, 37552, 37553, 37554, 37555, 37560.
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971:
TM: 37547, 37548.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 37537.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMW: 11191. - TM: 37536, 37538, 37556, 37557, 37558, 37559
SE 26016Cb:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 34324
SE 26016Cd:
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971:
TM: 33472.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
SMW: 1351
SE 26016Db:
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
ZMB: 18025
2296
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 26017Aa:
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
SMW: 10148
SE 26017Ca:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
ZMB: 90649
SE 26017Cd:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 32565, 32566.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 32547, 32548, 32567.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 32546.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 32549, 32550, 32551, 32552, 32568
SE 26017Dd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 32516
SE 26018Ca:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 32585. - USNM: 256930. - ZMH: 10
SE 26018Ad:
Nycteris macrotis Dobson, 1876:
ZMB: T10288
SE 26019Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
LACM: 41660
SE 26020Ba:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/2715.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 16462, 16464
SE 26020Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 451066, 451067.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 15567, 15568, 15569, 15570, 15571, 15572.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 13573, 15573
SE 26020Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 35604, 35605, 35606, 35607, 35608, 35609, 35610, 35611
SE 26021Db:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 64156. - USNM: 425342.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
NHMZ: 64260
SE 26022Ab:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NHMZ: 62887
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2297
SE 26022Ad:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1904.10.1.8, 1904.4.8.1.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
ZMB: 3464.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
ZMB: 24928, 24929
SE 26024Ca:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MMK: MAM/7061
SE 26024Dc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 6843.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 5261, 5262, 5263, 5264, 5265, 5266
SE 26026Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 27670
SE 26026Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 42686.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 2071, 41020.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 2091, 2092, 2093, 2094, 42685, 43126, 43127, 43128, 43129, 43130, 43131.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 1016, 1017, 2067, 2068, 2069, 2070.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 2073, 2074
SE 26026Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 2545, 27752, 27767, 27768, 27769, 27772, 27773, 27774, 27775, 27776, 27777, 27778, 27779, 27780, 27781, 27782,
27783.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 29777
SE 26027Ac:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 4991
SE 26027Ca:
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
TM: 42808, 42809.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SAMC: 34338. - TM: 41849, 41850.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1909.1.20.3.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 43023.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 1000, 1002, 1003, 1006, 1008, 7023.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 1136, 1138, 41055, 41056, 41057, 41058, 41059, 41060, 41061, 41062, 41063, 41064, 41065. - USNM: 156338.
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900):
USNM: 156339
SE 26027Cc:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 44959
SE 26027Ad:
2298
ISSN 1990-6471
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 43258.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 1001, 1004, 1007, 43321, 43322, 44755, 947, 996, 997, 998, 999
SE 26027Cb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
TM: 44219.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 23519, 23521, 23522
SE 26027Cd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 195655, 195656, 195657, 195658, 195659, 195660, 195661, 195662, 195663, 195664, 195665, 195666, 195667,
195668, 195669, 195670, 195671, 195672, 195673, 195674, 195675.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
FMNH: 195651, 195652, 195653, 195654.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
BMNH: 1904.3.1.3, 1904.3.1.51. - NMB: 3171, 5885, 5886, 5887, 5888, 5891, 5892, 5893, 5894, 5895, 5896, 5897.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
FMNH: 195636, 195637, 195638, 195639, 195640, 195641, 195642, 195643, 195644, 195645, 195646, 195647, 195648,
195649, 195650. - NMB: 5889.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 42533, 42534.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 3170, 5890
SE 26027Ba:
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
KM: 6062.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 12043, 12044, 47763.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 12422.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ROM: 51092.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 51091.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 42983, 42984, 42985, 43046, 43047, 43048, 47767.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TM: 12045.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 6053. - ROM: 51058, 51059, 51060, 51061, 51062, 51063, 51093, 51094, 51095. - TM: 10019, 10151, 10152, 10153,
10154, 10155, 12046, 12169
SE 26027Dc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 45799, 45800, 45801, 45802, 45803
SE 26027Bb:
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 7055, 7056, 7058, 7059, 9058.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
BMNH: 1898.4.4.8, 1898.4.4.9. - TM: 43145, 45119, 46876.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TM: 2062, 7060, 7061, 7062, 7063, 7064, 7065, 7066, 7067, 7068, 7076, 7077, 7078, 7079, 7080, 7081, 7083.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 1011.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 1134, 1137, 41066
SE 26027Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 43868
SE 26028Aa:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 1069, 15181, 15957, 20859, 43142, 43144, 45127, 46846.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 1010
SE 26028Ca:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 6900. - TM: 41686, 46421.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 44916
SE 26028Ab:
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
TM: 17035.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 39934
SE 26028Bd:
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
TM: 42854, 42855, 42856.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 27079
SE 26029Cd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 25056, 25057, 25058, 25059
SE 26029Db:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 43024, 43025
SE 26030Ab:
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TM: 46375.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 46376.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TM: 47083, 47084.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 46374.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 47013, 47080
SE 26030Da:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 25838
SE 26030Bb:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 1636.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 1119.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 1117
SE 26030Db:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 45648, 45649
SE 26030Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 45646, 45647
SE 27030Bb:
2299
2300
ISSN 1990-6471
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 2543
SE 26031Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NMB: 11566, 11567, 11568, 11570, 11571.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
DNSM: 5785. - TM: 47722.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 6231. - NMB: 11557, 11558. - TM: 39549, 47725.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NMB: 11560, 11561, 11562, 11563, 11564, 11565, 11569.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
DNSM: 5846.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DNSM: 8509. - TM: 47714, 47724.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 6228. - TM: 40729, 44874, 45534, 45546.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
DNSM: 8039.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
NMB: 11554, 11555, 11556, 11559.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 45538, 47723
SE 26031Ac:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 25696, 25697.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 7190.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
DNSM: 7188.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
BMNH: 1989.0044. - DNSM: 7173
SE 26031Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 44893.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 45707.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 44896.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 45708.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
DNSM: 7189.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 7186
SE 26031Cc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 45641, 45642, 45643, 45644, 45645, 45673, 45674, 45675, 45676, 45677
SE 26031Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 45544, 45687.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 45684
SE 26031Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 5978. - TM: 45309.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 45269, 45270, 45704.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 5977
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SE 26031Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 45705.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 47708.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 47713.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 47711, 47712.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 45706
SE 26031Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 45691.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 51103, 51104, 51105, 51106, 51107.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 7918, 7920.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 7917.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
DNSM: 7898
SE 26031Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 45310.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
MCZ: 37308, 37309. - TM: 8378, 8379, 8381, 8384, 8385, 8386, 8387, 8388, 8389.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ROM: 68845.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 68793, 68794, 68795, 68796, 68797.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1975.515.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
ROM: 68844, 68846
SE 26031Bc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 45636, 45637.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 45318
SE 26031Dc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 45685
SE 26031Bb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 47721.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
DNSM: 8508.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
DNSM: 7428.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 5849, 5879, 5880.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
DNSM: 8513. - TM: 47720.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 45300, 45301.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 47709, 47710
SE 26031Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 45311.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 8431.
2301
2302
ISSN 1990-6471
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
TM: 41718, 47718.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
DNSM: 8428.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 8426, 8511.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
DNSM: 8506. - TM: 47719.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
DNSM: 8424.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
DNSM: 8435.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8432
SE 26031Db:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 4443, 45443.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 45554.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 8514. - TM: 45541
SE 26031Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 44895.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 45553.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 34328
SE 26032Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 5827. - TM: 44894.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
DNSM: 8035.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 52, 5847.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1989.0039. - DNSM: 5823. - TM: 44898.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
DNSM: 8422.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 8028. - TM: 47746.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 44892.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
DNSM: 9520.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 47736.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 8049.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8041.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 5816. - TM: 44890.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 44897, 47741.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DNSM: 8427. - TM: 47737, 47738, 47739, 47740.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
DNSM: 5919.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
DNSM: 5826. - TM: 44891, 47742, 47744.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
DNSM: 5824.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 7900, 8033. - TM: 47743.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
TM: 47745.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 5817
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2303
SE 26032Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 245174, 245175, 245176, 245177, 245178, 245179, 245180, 245181. - NHMZ: 62S39.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
NHMZ: 63464.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NHMZ: 63177, 64007. - ROM: 68790, 68800, 68801
SE 26032Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
CZL: 3263002. - USNM: 365479.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
CZL: 3263011.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 365399
SE 26032Cd:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
NM: 567.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 41715, 41716, 41717, 41742, 41743, 41761, 41762, 41763, 41764. - TM: 17038, 17039, 17040, 35230, 35240, 35241,
35242, 35243, 35244, 35245, 7139, 7140, 7141, 7142.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 41735. - TM: 25229, 35185, 35211, 35213, 35229.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
ROM: 41730.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 41731.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
TM: 35201, 35220.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 41738, 41739, 41740, 41741. - TM: 35191, 35192, 35193, 35194, 35195, 35196, 35197, 35198, 35199, 35200, 35202,
35203, 35204, 35205, 35206, 35212, 35221, 35222, 35223, 35224, 35225, 35226, 35227, 35228, 35239, 7143, 7144, 7145,
7146, 7147, 7148, 7149, 7150, 7151, 7152, 7153, 7154.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
KM: 18933.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
ROM: 41728. - TM: 17036, 17037.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 35208, 35210, 35231.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 35184, 35207, 35209, 35232.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 41710, 41711, 41713, 41732, 41733.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
TM: 35218, 35219, 35233, 35234, 35235, 35236, 35237, 35238
SE 26032Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 65847, 65848, 65849, 65850, 65851, 65852, 65853, 65854, 65855, 65856, 65857, 65858, 65859, 65860, 65861,
65862, 65863, 65864, 65865. - TM: 12450, 12451, 12452, 12453, 12454, 12455, 12456, 12457, 12458, 12459, 12460, 12461,
12462. - USNM: 352199, 352200, 352201, 352202, 352203, 352204, 352205, 352206, 352207, 352208, 352209, 352210,
352211, 352212, 352213, 352214, 352215, 352216, 352217, 352218, 352219, 352220, 352221, 352222, 352223, 352224,
352225.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 43. - USNM: 351977, 351978, 351979, 351980, 351981, 351982, 351983, 351984, 351985.
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
TM: 42640, 42641.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 12449.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
KM: 23774
SE 26032Bd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 47811.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
TM: 47810.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
2304
ISSN 1990-6471
TM: 47809
SE 26032Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 6815. - TM: 25980, 25981, 25982, 25983, 25984, 25985, 25986, 25987, 25989, 25990, 25991. - USNM: 351437.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 40468.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
DNSM: 7037.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
TM: 40465.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 33446, 40453, 40454.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 40466.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 40455, 40456, 40457
SE 27032Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 351385, 351386, 351387, 351388, 351389, 351390, 351391, 351392, 351393, 351394, 351395, 351396, 351397,
351398, 351399, 351400, 351401, 351402, 351403, 351404, 351405, 351406, 351407, 351408, 351918, 351919, 351920,
351921, 351922, 351923, 351924, 351925, 351926, 351927, 351928.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 351383, 351384.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 351378
SE 27016Dd:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
SMW: 10096, 10097, 10098. - TM: 32664, 32665, 32666, 32667, 32668.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMW: 10100, 10101, 10102, 10135. - TM: 32669, 32670, 32671, 32672, 32673, 32674, 32675, 32676, 32677, 32678, 32679,
32680
SE 27017Ad:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 32695.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SMW: 10117. - TM: 32691, 32692
SE 27017Da:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
KM: 32657.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 32656
SE 27018Bb:
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 8288, 8289, 8290, 8291, 8292, 8293, 8294, 8295, 8296
SE 27022Bb:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MMK: MAM/2492. - TM: 41521, 41522, 41523, 41524, 41528, 41529, 41530, 41531.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 105699, 105700, 105701, 105702, 105703, 105704, 105705, 105706, 105707. - TM: 41517, 41518, 41519, 41520.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 41532, 41533, 41534, 41535
SE 27023Ac:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/2757
SE 27023Ad:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
MMK: MAM/2497.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2305
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MMK: MAM/2368. - TM: 35703, 35755, 35756, 35757, 35758, 35759, 35760, 35761, 35762, 35763. - USNM: 381597,
381598, 381599, 381600, 381601, 381602, 381603, 381604, 381605, 381606, 381607, 381608, 381609, 381610, 381611,
381612, 381613, 381614, 381615, 381616, 381617, 381618, 381619.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
BMNH: 1904.10.1.10. - TM: 35772, 35773, 35774, 35775, 35776, 35777, 35778, 35779, 35780, 35781, 35782, 35783, 35784,
35785, 35786, 35787, 35788, 35789, 35790, 35791, 35792, 35794, 35795, 35796, 35797, 35798, 35799, 35800, 35801,
35802, 35803, 35804, 35805, 35806, 35807, 35808, 35809, 35810, 35811, 35812, 35813, 44442, 44443, 44445, 44446,
44447, 44448, 44449, 44450, 44451, 44452, 44453, 44454, 44455, 44456, 44457, 44473, 44474, 44475, 44476, 44477.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
BMNH: 1904.10.1.1. - MMK: MAM/2776. - TM: 35752, 35753, 35754. - USNM: 381538, 381539, 381540, 381541, 381542,
381543, 381544, 381545, 381546, 381547, 381548, 381549, 381550, 381551, 381552, 381553, 381554, 381555, 381556,
381557, 381558.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
BMNH: 1904.4.8.2
SE 27023Cb:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MMK: MAM/2367, MAM/2460.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 35705, 35728, 35729, 35730, 35731, 35732, 35733, 35734, 35735, 35736.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 35793.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 35704, 35706, 35707, 35708, 35709, 35710, 35711, 35712, 35713, 35714, 35715, 35716, 35717, 35718, 35719, 35720,
35721, 35722, 35723, 35724, 35725, 35737, 35738, 35739, 35740, 35741, 35742, 35743, 35744, 35745, 35746, 35747,
35751
SE 27023Dc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MMK: MAM/7064, MAM/7065, MAM/7066, MAM/7067.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
MMK: MAM/2819.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
MMK: MAM/7068
SE 27023Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 28213, 28262, 28263, 28264, 28265
SE 27024Ca:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 35818, 35819, 35820, 35821, 35822, 35830, 35831, 35832, 35833, 35834, 35835, 35836, 35837, 35839, 35843, 35844,
35845, 35846, 35851, 35857, 35858, 35859, 35860, 35861, 35862, 35863, 35864, 35865, 35866, 35867, 35868, 35869,
35870, 35871, 35872, 35873
SE 27024Da:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 26030, 26031, 26032, 26033, 26034. - ZMA: 22.663, 22.664, 22.665.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 35880, 35881, 35882, 35883, 35885, 35886, 35887, 35888, 35889, 35890, 35891, 35892, 35893, 35894, 35895, 35896,
35897, 35898, 35899.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
ZMA: 22.230, 22.231, 22.232, 22.233, 22.653, 22.654, 22.655, 22.658, 22.659, 22.660.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 35878, 35879, 36093, 36094, 36095, 36096
SE 27024Dd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MMK: MAM/6818. - ROM: 78005
SE 27025Ca:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 20832, 20833, 20841, 20842, 20843, 20844, 20845, 20846, 20847, 20848.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 20840
SE 27025Cc:
2306
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
KM: 1602.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NMB: 1589
SE 27025Cb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 7802, 7803, 7804, 7805, 7806, 7807, 7808, 7809, 7810. - TM: 44202
SE 27025Da:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
TM: 39142, 39242.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 11940.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 11939
SE 27025Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 12211
SE 27026Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 45045
SE 27026Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SAMC: 390.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
SAMC: 388, 389
SE 27026Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 3264, 3265, 3266, 3267, 3268, 3269
SE 27027Ab:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NMB: 3954
SE 27027Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 3381, 3382, 3383, 3392, 3393, 3394, 3395, 3413
SE 27027Dc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 3291, 3292
SE 27027Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 3813, 3814, 3815, 3816, 3817
SE 27027Dd:
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 47079
SE 27028Cc:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 7787
SE 27028Dd:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2307
NMB: 7394. - TM: 48190.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
TM: 13056.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 7389, 7390, 7391, 7392, 7393
SE 27029Ca:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 3148, 3149
SE 27029Cc:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
NMB: 7700, 7703, 7705, 7706, 7708, 7710, 7711, 7712, 7713, 7714, 7715, 7731, 7732.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NMB: 7707.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 7701, 7704, 7730.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 7702, 7719, 7720, 7721, 7723, 7724, 7725, 7726, 7727, 7728, 7729
SE 27029Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 3556, 3557
SE 27029Cd:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 7709, 7716, 7717, 7718, 7722
SE 27029Da:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 17371, 17375
SE 27029Dc:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 5447
SE 27029Bb:
Neoromicia somalica (Thomas, 1901):
LACM: 85680
SE 27029Dd:
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
USNM: 575289, 575290, 575291, 575292, 575293, 575294, 575295, 575296.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 575217, 575218, 575219, 575220, 575221, 575222, 575223, 575224, 575225, 575226, 575227, 575228, 575229,
575230, 575231, 575232, 575233, 575234, 575235, 575236, 575237, 575238, 575239, 575240, 575241, 575242, 575243,
575244, 575245, 575246, 575247, 575248, 575249, 575250, 575251, 575252, 575253
SE 27030Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 39852, 39853, 39865, 39866, 47105
SE 27030Ca:
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TM: 31810, 31811, 31812, 31813.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
DNSM: 5897. - TM: 31814, 31815, 31816, 31817, 31818, 31819, 31820, 31821, 31822, 31823, 31824, 31825.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 5894, 5899, 5902, 5903.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 5900, 5901.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 31828
2308
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 27030Ad:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 2896, 2897, 2898.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
DNSM: 7494
SE 27030Bc:
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
DNSM: 5108
SE 27030Dd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 6994
SE 27031Ca:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 31756.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5898.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
DNSM: 5895, 5896.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 5890, 5891. - TM: 31754, 31755.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 31757.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TM: 31808, 31809
SE 27031Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 45688.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 45638, 45639
SE 27031Cb:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 5995, 5996, 5997.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5992, 5993, 5994, 5998.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 5368, 5622, 5623, 5624, 5625, 5626, 5627, 5628, 5892, 5893. - TM: 31728, 31773, 31774, 31805.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 31665, 31666, 31667, 31668, 31669, 31670, 31671, 31672, 31673, 31674, 31675, 31676, 31677, 31678, 31679, 31680,
31681, 31682, 31683, 31684, 31685, 31717, 31718, 31719, 31720, 31721, 31722, 31723, 31724, 31725, 31726, 31727,
31775, 31776, 31777, 31778, 31779.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 33447, 37162.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 3271.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 6000, 6001. - TM: 6000.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
DNSM: 5999. - TM: 31729
SE 27031Cd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 39131, 39132, 39133, 39829.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
TM: 40205, 40206.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TM: 39850, 39851.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 39139, 39140.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 39136, 39137, 39138, 39199, 39817, 39818, 39819, 39820, 39825, 39826, 39827, 39828.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 39134, 39135, 39840, 39854.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
TM: 37163, 39830, 39849.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
TM: 39848
SE 27031Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 45776
SE 27031Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 45689.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
TM: 17372.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 17373, 17374, 17376, 17377, 45640
SE 27031Dc:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 10000, 10001
SE 27031Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 45779.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 45777, 45780.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 45778
SE 27031Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 5104, 5105, 5106, 5107. - TM: 24974, 24975, 24976, 24977, 24978, 24979, 24980, 24982, 27981, 43867, 45690.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
FMNH: 195597, 195598, 195635.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 5097, 5098.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 7111.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 6169, 6170, 6171, 6172, 6174, 7107, 7251, 7252, 7253, 7254, 7255, 7256, 7257, 7258, 7259, 7260, 7261, 7262,
7263.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 24961.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 7126. - FMNH: 195607.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 195618, 195619.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
FMNH: 195620
SE 27032Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 7121.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
TM: 7126, 7127, 7128.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 7129, 7130, 7131, 7132, 7133, 7134, 7135, 7136, 7137, 7138.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 7123.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 25917.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 7122
SE 27032Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 7857, 7859. - TM: 38485.
2309
2310
ISSN 1990-6471
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
DNSM: 4570, 4571, 4594, 4595, 4596, 4598, 4599, 4600, 4702, 4703, 4805, 5100, 5101, 6195, 6196, 6197, 6198, 6199,
6200, 6201, 7115.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 41708.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 7858.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 6173, 7856.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 5367.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
DNSM: 6183
SE 27032Ca:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 5571, 5572, 5573.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1973.489.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 22.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
NM: 1033.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
DNSM: 4573, 4574.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 5567, 5568, 5569, 5570.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
USNM: 351436
SE 27032Cc:
Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913):
TM: 35351.
Cloeotis percivali Thomas, 1901:
DNSM: 1616, 4071.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 4572, 4575, 4579, 4580, 4581, 4584, 4586, 4587, 4588, 4592, 4593. - TM: 35300, 35301, 35302, 35303, 35304,
35305, 35306, 35307, 35308, 35343, 35344, 35345, 35346, 35347, 35348, 35349, 35350.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 35273.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 6332. - TM: 35261, 35262, 35263, 35264, 35265, 35271, 35272.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 35246, 35247, 35249, 35270, 35309, 35310, 35311, 35312, 35313, 35314, 35322, 35323, 35324, 35325, 35326.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 35279, 35280, 35281, 35282, 35283, 35284, 35285, 35286, 35287, 35288, 35289, 35290, 35291, 35292, 35293, 35294.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 35248.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 4026, 4576, 4577, 4578, 4582, 4583, 4585, 4589, 4590, 4591. - TM: 35295, 35296, 35297, 35298, 35299, 35333,
35334, 35335, 35336, 35337, 35338, 35339, 35340, 35341, 35342.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
TM: 35321.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 35275, 35315, 35316, 35317, 35328, 35352.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 7513. - TM: 35250, 35251, 35252, 35253, 35254, 35255, 35256, 35257, 35258, 35259, 35260, 35274, 35276, 35277,
35318, 35319, 35320, 35329, 35330, 35331, 35332.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 38107
SE 27032Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 4800, 4801, 4802, 4803, 8497. - TM: 45327.
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
TM: TEMBE 2b.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
DNSM: 8500.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
DNSM: 5726.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5730.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2311
MOLOSSIDAE Gervais, 1856:
TM: TEMBE 2.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 8502.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8498, 8499.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 8501.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8488. - TM: 45323, TEMBE 2a
SE 27032Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
USNM: 351434, 351435.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 6075.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 6076.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
USNM: 351379, 351380, 351381
SE 27032Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 7373. - USNM: 351409, 351410, 351411, 351412, 351413, 351414, 351415, 351416, 351417, 351418, 351419,
351420, 351421, 351422, 351423, 351424, 351425, 351426, 351427, 351428, 351429, 351430, 351431, 351432, 351433.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
ROM: 41722, 41723, 41724, 41725, 41726.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 41729.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 108232.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
DNSM: 7528.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 5380, 5400, 8788.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 5371, 8783.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 4742, 7522. - ROM: 41727.
Nycticeinops schlieffenii (Peters, 1859):
DNSM: 5401.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 2134.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
DNSM: 7375. - ROM: 41718, 41719, 41720. - TM: 37156.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
ROM: 41712. - TM: 35327. - USNM: 351382.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8786
SE 27032Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 2268, 8789.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 2253, 8793.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 8796.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
DNSM: 6885, 8787.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
DNSM: 7529.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8785, 8795.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DNSM: 8782.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
DNSM: 6331.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
DNSM: 6330.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
2312
ISSN 1990-6471
DNSM: 8794. - FMNH: 209129
SE 28032Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 6283, 6284, 6285, 6286, 6287, 6298, 6299, 6300, 6301, 6302. - HNHM: 2001.6.10, 2001.6.11, 2001.6.12, 2001.6.8,
2001.6.9.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
HNHM: 2001.6.2
SE 27032Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 33368, 33369.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 25752, 25753.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
KM: 23802.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 25718, 25719, 25720, 25721, 25722, 25723, 25724, 25725, 25726, 25727, 25728, 25729, 25730, 25731, 25732, 25733,
25734, 25735, 25736, 25737, 25738, 25739, 45231, 45232, 45233, 45234, 45235, 45236.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 25979, 25988, 33370.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
KM: 23584
SE 27032Da:
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
KM: 25972
SE 28032Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 38270
SE 28016Cb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SMW: 10078. - TM: 32657, 32658, 32659, 32682, 32683, 32684, 32685, 32686, 32687.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SMW: 10076. - TM: 32648
SE 28016Bd:
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
KM: 28199.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
KM: 28202
SE 28017Cc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 42496, 42497
SE 28018Cd:
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912:
KM: 1882, 1883, 1884, 1885, 1886, 1887, 1888, 1889. - MCZ: 39632.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 1715, 1716, 1717, 1718. - TM: 8304.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
USNM: 479221, 479222, 479223, 479224, 479225, 479226, 479227, 479228, 479229, 479230, 479231, 479232, 479233.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
KM: 2432, 2433, 2434, 2435. - MCZ: 39600
SE 28019Cb:
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912:
KM: MYO-049J, MYO-050J, MYO-051J
SE 28019Da:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2313
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
USNM: 451063, 451064, 451065
SE 28019Dc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/2767
SE 28019Bb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SMW: 3505
SE 28020Ac:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
MMK: MAM/2235, MAM/2236, MAM/2237, MAM/2238
SE 28020Ad:
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
MMK: MAM/2810.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
MMK: MAM/2226, MAM/2227, MAM/2228, MAM/2229, MAM/2230, MAM/2231, MAM/2232, MAM/2233, MAM/2234
SE 28020Cb:
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912:
MMK: MAM/7051. - TM: 47581, 47582, 47584.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MMK: MAM/7053. - TM: 47580, 47583, 47585.
Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829):
MMK: MAM/7047.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 16977, 16978.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 16979, 27465.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 27464, 47574, 47575, 47576, 47577, 47578, 47579
SE 28020Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 32542, 32545.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 32487, 32488, 32489, 32490, 32491, 32492, 32493, 32494, 32495, 32496, 32497, 32520, 32521, 32522, 32523, 32524,
32525, 325254.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 32541
SE 28021Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 2074. - MCZ: 21700. - SAMC: 17074
SE 28021Ca:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 380568.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1923.5.9.3, 1923.8.8.2, 1923.8.8.3, 1923.8.8.4. - KM: 1714.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
USNM: 380569
SE 28022Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MMK: MAM/2487
SE 28022Bd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/1425
2314
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 28023Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/2735.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
MMK: MAM/2784
SE 28023Ac:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
TM: 47601.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/2717.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
MMK: MAM/2821. - TM: 36091, 36092.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
MMK: MAM/1922, MAM/6955.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
TM: 36080, 36081, 36082, 36083, 36084, 36085, 36086, 36087, 36088, 36089, 36090
SE 28023Ab:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
MMK: MAM/HW-1315.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/2732.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
MMK: MAM/2801.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
MMK: MAM/2880
SE 28023Cb:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 10137, 10140. - MMK: MAM/2434. - NMB: 11068, 11069, 11073, 11074, 11076, 7505, 7506, 7507, 7510, 7511, 7512,
7513, 7514, 7515, 7516, 7520, 7521, 7522, 7523, 7533, 7534, 7536, 7537, 7538, 7539, 7540, 7541, 7542, 7543, 7544, 7545,
7546, 7547, 7548, 7549, 7550, 7552, 7553, 7554, 7555, 7556, 7557, 7558, 7559, 7733, 7734, 7735, 7736, 7737, 7738, 7739,
7740, 7741, 7742, 7743, 7744, 7745, 7746. - TM: 40671, 40672, 40673, 40674, 40675, 40676, 40677, 40678, 40679, 40680,
40681.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 10133. - NMB: 7508.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/2752, MAM/2755.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
MMK: MAM/2777, MAM/2790. - NMB: 11072, 11075, 7502, 7503, 7524, 7525, 7531, 7532, 7535, 7551. - TM: 36059, 36060,
36061, 36062, 36064, 36065, 36066, 36067, 36068, 36069, 36070, 36071, 36073, 36074, 40664, 40665, 40666, 40667,
40668, 40669, 40670.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
MMK: MAM/1434, MAM/2900, MAM/2926. - NMB: 7526. - TM: 35987, 35988, 35989, 35991, 35992, 36058, 36063.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
DNSM: 10132, 10134. - MMK: MAM/2947. - NMB: 11070, 11071, 7517, 7518, 7519, 7527, 7528, 7529, 7530, 7747, 7748,
7749, 7750. - TM: 35960, 35961, 35962, 35963, 35964, 35965, 35966, 35967, 35968, 35969, 35970, 35971, 35990, 35993,
35994, 35995, 35996, 35997, 35998, 35999, 36000, 36001, 36002, 36003, 36004, 36005, 36006, 36007, 36008, 36009,
36010, 36011, 36012, 36013, 36014, 36015, 36016, 36017, 36018, 36019, 36020, 36021, 36022, 36023, 36024, 36025,
36026, 36027, 36028, 36029, 36030, 36031, 36032, 36033, 36034, 36035, 36036, 36037, 36038, 36039, 36040, 36041,
36042, 36043, 36044, 36045, 36046, 36047, 36048, 36049, 36050, 36051, 36052, 36053, 36054, 36055, 36056, 36057,
36075, 36076, 36077, 36078, 36079, 40649, 40650, 40651, 40652, 40653, 40654, 40655, 40656, 40657, 40658, 40659,
40660, 40661, 40662, 40663.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 7509
SE 28023Ba:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MMK: MAM/2455.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
MMK: MAM/2805.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
MMK: MAM/2912.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
MMK: MAM/2323, MAM/2327
SE 28023Bc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2315
MMK: MAM/1005
SE 28024Ab:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/2730.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
MMK: MAM/2786. - TM: 35986.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
TM: 35974, 35975, 35976, 35977, 35978, 35979, 35980, 35981, 35982, 35983, 35984, 35985
SE 28024Da:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
SAMC: 9037
SE 28024Db:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 3932.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/996
SE 28025Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 3777, 3780, 3783, 7849, 7850, 7851, 7853, 7854, 7855, 7856, 7857, 7858, 7859, 7872, 7873, 7874, 7875, 7876, 7877,
7878.
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829:
NMB: 7852.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 7879
SE 28025Cb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 3187.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 6322
SE 28025Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 3018, 3019, 3020, 3021, 3022.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 3023
SE 28026Cc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 4292, 7751, 7752, 7762, 7763, 7764, 7765, 7766, 7767, 7768, 7769, 7770, 7771, 7772, 7773, 7774, 7775, 7776, 7777
SE 28026Cb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 17041, 17042, 17043, 17044, 17045, 17046
SE 28026Cd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 4103. - USNM: 344288, 344289, 344290, 344291, 344292, 344293, 344294, 344295, 344296, 344297, 344298,
344299, 344300, 344301, 344302, 344303, 344304, 344305, 344306, 344307, 344308, 344309, 344310, 344311, 344312,
344313, 354441, 354442, 354443, 354444, 354445, 354446, 354447.
Neoromicia melckorum (Roberts, 1919):
USNM: 354449, 354450
SE 28027Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 2934, 2935, 2936, 2937, 2938
SE 28027Cc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
HZM: 1.711, 2.712. - NMB: 10563, 10564, 10565.
2316
ISSN 1990-6471
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 10566, 10573, 10574, 10638
SE 28027Ab:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 1798, 2489, 2490, 2491.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 1799
SE 28027Cb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NMB: 1264
SE 28027Cd:
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NMB: 5529.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 5898, 5899, 5901.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 5900, 5902, 5903, 5904, 5905, 5906, 5907, 5908, 5909.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 7565, 7566, 7567, 7568, 7569, 7570, 7571, 7572, 7573, 7574, 7575, 7576
SE 28027Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 3137, 3138, 3139, 3140
SE 28027Db:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 6333, 6334, 6335, 6336, 6337, 6338, 6339, 6340, 6341, 7386, 7387, 7388
SE 28027Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 6536, 6537.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 4129. - TM: 41579, 41580, 41581, 41582, 41583, 41584, 41585, 41586, 41587, 41588, 41589
SE 28028Ab:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
BMNH: 1902.4.3.1
SE 28028Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 5642
SE 28028Cb:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
DNSM: 88.
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901:
NMB: 6378, 6379.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 89. - NMB: 4162, 4163, 7660.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 7659.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 4164
SE 28028Cd:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 8683
SE 28028Ba:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
NMB: 2984, 2985, 2986
SE 28028Bc:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
NMB: 7902.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NMB: 7891, 7896, 7897.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 7905, 7906, 7907, 7908, 7909, 7910, 7911
SE 28028Da:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 9231.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
DNSM: 6347
SE 28028Dc:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 8418
SE 28028Bb:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
NMB: 7847.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NMB: 7888, 7901.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NMB: 7841, 7848, 7881, 7882, 7883.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 7842, 7843, 7844, 7845, 7846, 7889.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 7887, 7890, 7892, 7893, 7894, 7895, 7898, 7899, 7900.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 7903, 7904
SE 28028Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 1533, 3367.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 9280
SE 28028Db:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 2389, 2417, 2418.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 2478
SE 28029Ac:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
NMB: 7840.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 12858, 12859, 12860
SE 28029Ca:
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 38493
SE 28029Ad:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 30131, 30145, 30153.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
DNSM: 7240
SE 28029Cb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 40728
2317
2318
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 28029Da:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 40068
SE 28029Dc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 23619.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
DNSM: 6921, 6922, 6923, 6924
SE 28029Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 2319. - TM: 38388, 38491
SE 29029Bb:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 141533, 141534, 141535
SE 28030Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 5648
SE 28030Cc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 4920.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 2367
SE 28030Ab:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 6116
SE 28030Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 90
SE 28030Da:
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TM: 36126, 36127, 36128, 36129, 36130, 36131, 36132, 36133, 36134.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 36309, 36310, 36311, 36312, 36313, 36314, 36315, 36316, 36317, 36318, 36319, 36320, 36321, 36322, 36323, 36324,
36325, 36326, 36327, 36329, 36330, 36331, 36332, 36333, 36334, 36335, 36336, 36337, 36338, 36339, 36340, 36341,
36342, 36343, 36344, 36345, 36346, 36347, 36348, 36349, 36350, 36351, 36352, 36353.
Rhinolophus blasii Peters, 1867:
TM: 30121, 30149, 30151, 30152, 36152, 36153, 36154, 36155, 36156, 36157.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 36135, 36136, 36137, 36138, 36139, 36140, 36141, 36142, 36143, 36144, 36145, 36146, 36147, 36148, 36149, 36150,
36151
SE 29030Ba:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
NRM: A59 1042, A60 2040
SE 28030Db:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
SAMC: 13544a.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
KM: 23781.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SAMC: 135458.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2319
SAMC: 135438.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 23625.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
KM: 23676
SE 28031Ac:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
KM: 23715. - TM: 36358, 36359, 36368, 36369, 36370, 36371, 36372, 36373, 36374, 36375, 36376, 36377, 36378, 36379,
36380, 36381, 36382, 36383, 36384, 36385, 36386, 36387, 36411, 36412, 36413.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TM: 36410.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 30133, 30140, 30142, 30143, 36406, 36407, 36408, 36409.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 33197, 33198, 33199, 33200, 33201, 33202, 33465, 36360, 36361, 36362, 36363, 36364, 36365, 36366, 36367, 36418,
36419, 36420, 36421, 36422, 36423.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 30125, 30144, 36388, 36389, 36390, 36391, 36392, 36393, 36394, 36395, 36396, 36397, 36398.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 23624. - TM: 36354, 36357, 36399, 36400, 36401, 36402, 36403, 36404, 36405, 36414, 36415, 36416, 36417
SE 28031Ca:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
DNSM: 7839.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 4561, 4704, 4705, 4706, 4707, 4708, 4709, 5599, 5600, 5601, 5602, 5603.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5593, 5594, 5595, 5596, 5597, 5598.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 41878.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 5589, 5590, 5591, 5592, 8351.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DNSM: 7840
SE 28031Cc:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 8369.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1904.5.1.16, 1904.5.1.17, 1904.5.1.18, 1904.5.1.19, 1904.5.1.20, 1904.5.1.21, 1904.5.1.22, 1904.5.1.23.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 1019
SE 28031Cb:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 4782, 8376
SE 28031Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 4492.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 7447, 7448.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 4778, 5073.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
DNSM: 5339.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
BMNH: 1904.8.31.3. - DNSM: 5355. - TM: 5993.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 4551, 4552, 4553, 4554, 4555, 45S1.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 7377.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DNSM: 5352, 5356, 5360, 5363, 5372, 5374, 5386, 5393, 5397, 5406.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 4875.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5075, 5338. - TM: 7379.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
2320
ISSN 1990-6471
DNSM: 7078. - TM: 7384, 7385, 7451
SE 28031Da:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 3027
SE 28031Dc:
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DNSM: 5872.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1905.3.7.3
SE 28031Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
KM: 28122. - TM: 40718.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
KM: 25971.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
KM: 23716, 23717.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 28119.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
KM: 25969.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 40722.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
KM: 23714.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
KM: 23583.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
KM: 21098
SE 28031Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 45571, 45573, 45574, 45763, 76108.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 8054. - TM: 3019, 3020, 3021.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
TM: 3025, 3786, 42698, 7124, 7125.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 3017, 3018.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 40721.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 3022, 38690.
Neoromicia zuluensis (Roberts, 1924):
TM: 3024
SE 28031Dd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 5343.
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
DNSM: 7356.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 48.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 103, 6378.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 114, 3975.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 30126.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
KU: 135026.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
DNSM: 5084, 5085
SE 28032Aa:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
DNSM: 3270.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 40339.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 5613.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 44392, 44395.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
NM: 1408.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 3277. - ZFMK: 65.97, 66.101, 66.102.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 44396, 44398, 44399.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
DNSM: 3273.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
DNSM: 3275. - TM: 44397.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 40340.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 3276
SE 28032Ac:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 40367, 40368, 40369, 40370.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 40390, 40391.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 40351, 40352, 40389, 40397, 40398, 40399, 40400, 40418, 40419. - USNM: 199516.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 40353.
Neoromicia Roberts, 1926:
ROM: 91219.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 45715, 45716, 45717, 45718, 78327.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 34329
SE 28032Ca:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 2501
SE 28032Cc:
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5981
SE 28032Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 4433, 4434, 4436, 4463, 4464, 4465, 4466, 4467, 4468, 4469, 7526. - TM: 24472, 42503, 42508, 42604, 42605,
42606, 42607, 42608, 42610, 42611, 42612, 42613.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 3278, 4416.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
DNSM: 2269.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 4449, 4450, 4460, 4461.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 4432, 6990. - TM: 42614, 42615.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 8055.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 5405.
Neoromicia rendalli (Thomas, 1889):
DNSM: 5361, 5370, 5877, 5878.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 37873.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 40717.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
DNSM: 4438, 4441, 4446.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 2266. - TM: 40434.
2321
2322
ISSN 1990-6471
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 8053.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
DNSM: 3269
SE 28032Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 2442, 4012, 5951, 6789. - TM: 16536, 38271, 38272, 40084.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 1097. - TM: 38274, 40433.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
TM: 40164, 40416.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5956.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5954. - TM: 33359, 33360, 33361, 37874, 38268, 40435, 40436, 40437.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 83952. - TM: 40160.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
DNSM: 2431, 2458.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 2429. - TM: 40432.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DNSM: 1063, 1064, 6793, 6895, 6896. - TM: 40406, 40410, 40417.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
DNSM: 6890.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
TM: 27466, 27467, 27468, 27469, 33366, 33367, 35353, 35354, 35355, 35356, 35357, 35358, 35359, 35360, 35361, 35362,
35363, 35364, 35365, 35366, 43854.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
DNSM: 4885.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
TM: 40083, 47823.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 6889. - TM: 41049.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 1022, 1045. - TM: 40354, 40385, 40387, 40388
SE 28032Ba:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 6019, 6022, 6023. - TM: 40720.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 6024. - TM: 35368, 35370, 35371, 35372, 35373, 35374, 35375, 35376, 35377, 35378, 35379, 35380, 35381, 35382,
35383.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 1062
SE 28032Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 35369
SE 29016Bd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 1720
SE 29017Aa:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 39334
SE 29017Cb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 342627, 342628, 342629, 342630, 342631, 342633.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
USNM: 342650.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
USNM: 342659
SE 29017Da:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2323
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
MCZ: 37048, 37049, 37050, 37051
SE 29017Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
SAMC: 2736
SE 29017Db:
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912:
USNM: 342632.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 42097. - USNM: 342626.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/7129.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
AMNH: 161577, 161578, 161579, 161580, 161581, 161582, 161583, 161584, 161585, 161586, 161587, 161588, 161589,
161590, 161591, 161592, 161593, 161594, 161595, 161596, 161597, 161598, 161599, 161600, 161601, 168147. - MMK:
MAM/7043. - MVZ: 117997, 117998, 117999, 118000, 118001, 118002, 118003, 118004, 118005, 118006, 118007, 118008. TM: 42096.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 34156.
Sauromys petrophilus haagneri (Roberts, 1917):
USNM: 342651, 342652, 342653, 342654, 342655, 342656, 342657, 342658.
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900):
USNM: 342660, 342661, 342662, 342663
SE 29017Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 27935, 28002, 28003, 28004.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 28221
SE 29018Ca:
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912:
KM: MYO-003J, MYO-004J.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
KM: TAD070, TAD071, TAD072, TAD073, TAD074, TAD075, TAD076, TAD077, TAD078, TAD079, TAD084
SE 29018Cd:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 27582, 34155, 34157, 34158
SE 29018Bd:
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
MMK: MAM/7097
SE 29022Aa:
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
USNM: 424104
SE 29022Ab:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
MMK: MAM/2432, MAM/6994, MAM/6995, MAM/HW-993, MAM/HW-994, MAM/HW-995.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/2750.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
MMK: MAM/2837
SE 29022Ad:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MMK: MAM/1032
SE 29022Bc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/2743.
2324
ISSN 1990-6471
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
MMK: MAM/2785.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
MMK: MAM/2840, MAM/2881
SE 29022Da:
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
MMK: MAM/2877
SE 29022Db:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/2731.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
MMK: MAM/2864
SE 29022Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 27230, 27231, 27236, 27237, 27251, 27252, 27253, 27254, 27255, 27256, 27257, 27258, 27259, 27260, 27261, 27262,
27275, 27276, 27277, 27278, 27291.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 27285, 27286, 27287.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 27206, 27288, 27289, 27290.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 27273, 27274
SE 29023Ba:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
KM: MYO-002J
SE 29023Dc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 24506
SE 29023Bb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
TM: 9419
SE 29024Ca:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NMB: 8585
SE 29024Ab:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
MMK: MAM/1028
SE 29024Cb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 8758, 8759.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NMB: 9563
SE 29024Db:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 2915, 2916
SE 29024Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 344273, 344274, 344284, 344285, 344286, 344287.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
USNM: 344267
SE 29025Aa:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2325
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NMB: 8514
SE 29025Ca:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 11785, 7847
SE 29025Ab:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NMB: 1237, 1327
SE 29025Ad:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 3698, 3699, 3700, 3701, 3702, 3703
SE 29025Cb:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NMB: 7582, 7597, 7598, 7607, 7610, 7612, 7613, 7620, 7622, 7624, 7637, 7672, 7673, 7678.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 7578, 7579, 7581, 7584, 7585, 7593, 7594, 7595, 7599, 7600, 7601, 7602, 7603, 7604, 7605, 7606, 7609, 7611, 7616,
7617, 7618, 7619, 7621, 7625, 7629, 7633, 7634, 7635, 7636, 7639, 7641, 7642, 7643, 7645, 7646, 7647, 7675, 7677, 7679,
7680, 7681, 7682, 7683, 7684, 7685, 7686, 7687, 7688, 7689, 7690, 7691, 7692, 7693, 7694, 7695, 7696, 7697, 7698, 7699.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NMB: 2043, 7577.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 7561, 7562, 7563, 7564, 7588, 7589, 7592, 7608, 7614, 7615, 7623, 7626, 7638.
Rhinolophus denti Thomas, 1904:
NMB: 7356, 7586, 7596, 7640, 7644.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 7580, 7583, 7587, 7590, 7591, 7627, 7628, 7630, 7631, 7632, 7648, 7674, 7676
SE 29025Cd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 3661, 3662, 3663, 3664.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NM: 82043
SE 29025Bd:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NMB: 1296
SE 29025Db:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 3006, 3007.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 3003, 3004, 3005
SE 29026Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NMB: 1592.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
NMB: 1263.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 1636, 1637, 1638, 1659, 1660, 1673, 2189, 2595, 2939, 3122, 3955, 4678, 6295, 6298, 6299, 6302, 6303.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NMB: 1090.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 1657, 6291, 6292, 6293, 6294, 6296, 6297, 6300, 6301, 6304, 6305, 6306, 6307, 6308, 6309, 6310, 6311, 6312, 6313,
6314, 6315, 6316, 6317, 6318, 6319, 6320, 6321, 7880
SE 29026Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
2326
ISSN 1990-6471
NMB: 3584, 3629, 3630
SE 29026Cd:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 3617, 3618, 3619
SE 29026Ba:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 2952, 2953, 2954
SE 29026Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 2926, 2955, 2956
SE 29027Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 42749, 42750, 42751, 42752, 42753
SE 29027Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 1697
SE 29027Ca:
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900):
USNM: 142548
SE 29027Ab:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 1690, 2631.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 1664, 7395, 7396, 7397, 7398, 7753, 7754, 7755, 7756, 7757, 7758, 7759, 7760, 7761.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 4355, 4848
SE 29027Cd:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
NMB: 8656.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 8654, 8655, 8657
SE 29027Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 4060, 4061, 4062, 4063. - TM: 7381, 7382
SE 29027Dd:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
NMB: 8289, 8290, 8291, 8292, 8293, 8294, 8295, 8296, 8297, 8298, 8299, 8301, 8302, 8303, 8304, 8305, 8306, 8307, 8308.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 8300
SE 29028Ca:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
NMB: 7265, 7268, 7269, 7271, 7319, 7320, 7321, 7323.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NMB: 7266, 7267, 7272, 7273, 7274, 7318, 7351.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 7270, 7354.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 7350, 7355
SE 29028Ab:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
NMB: 7036
SE 29028Da:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
NMB: 8158.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NMB: 8157, 8159.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NMB: 8160
SE 29028Db:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
NMB: 8483, 8488.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
NMB: 8481, 8482
SE 29029Ac:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
NMB: 6887, 6888, 6898, 6899, 6900, 6901, 6902, 6903, 6908, 6910, 6911, 6912, 6913, 6988, 6989, 6992.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NMB: 6909.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 6891, 6892, 6893, 6894, 6907, 6983, 6984, 6985, 6986, 6987
SE 29029Cc:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
KM: 24805. - NMB: 6685, 6696.
Laephotis wintoni Thomas, 1901:
NMB: 6686, 6687, 6688, 6697, 6698.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 2131. - NMB: 6863, 6864, 6865
SE 29029Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 38390.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 6980, 6981, 6982
SE 29029Cb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 1107.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 1104.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 1051
SE 29029Cd:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
DNSM: 7504.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 1887, 1888
SE 29029Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1949, 4457. - TM: 36099.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 38092, 38105
SE 29029Dc:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 37157.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
ROM: 41721.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
DNSM: 3940.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
2327
2328
ISSN 1990-6471
DNSM: 7080.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
DNSM: 3935
SE 29029Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NM: 814, 816, 818.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 19
SE 29030Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 38592
SE 29030Ac:
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TM: 47112.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 5873. - TM: 41177.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 8917.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
DNSM: 5087
SE 29030Ca:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 34346.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 1974, 5947.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 3268
SE 29030Cc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 6833.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 5751.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
DNSM: 5362.
Laephotis botswanae Setzer, 1971:
DNSM: 5351, 6898, 6899.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
DNSM: 6897.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 6894.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 5074, 5312.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 6834
SE 29030Ad:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 7335. - TM: 38593.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TM: 25462, 25463.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 7036.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
AMNH: 232028.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 6020.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5909.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
DNSM: 6009, 6753
SE 29030Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2329
DNSM: 6862.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
USNM: 292065.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 5054, 5691. - HZM: 2.1295. - USNM: 292064.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 245217, 245218, 245219, 245220.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
AMNH: 245203, 245204, 245206, 245207. - KM: 23799. - TM: 30127, 30128, 30130, 33388, 33389, 33390, 33391, 36211,
36212, 36213, 36217, 36218, 36221, 36222, 36223, 36224, 36226, 36229, 36233, 36236, 36237, 36238, 36239, 36241.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 245201, 245202, 245205, 245208. - DNSM: 7039. - ROM: 76027. - TM: 33392, 33393, 33394, 33395, 33396, 33397,
33398, 33436, 33437, 33438, 33439, 33440, 33441, 33442, 36214, 36215, 36216, 36219, 36220, 36225, 36227, 36228,
36230, 36231, 36232, 36234, 36235, 36240, 36242, 36251, 41872. - USNM: 292067.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
AMNH: 232029, 232030, 232031, 245221, 245222, 245223, 245224, 245225. - DNSM: 7005. - KM: 23764. - TM: 13746,
30689, 30690, 30691, 33203, 33204, 33470, 33471. - USNM: 292066.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 1106, 3348, 4738, 5387, 5449, 5964. - TM: 33399.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 2894. - HZM: 1.1119.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
AMNH: 245209, 245210, 245211, 245212. - SMF: 55045, 55046, 55047. - TM: 13744, 13745.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
DNSM: 5671. - TM: 11994, 13742, 13743, 36193, 36194, 36195, 36196, 36197, 36198, 36199, 36200, 36201, 36202, 36203,
36243, 36244, 36245, 36246, 36248, 36249, 36250.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
AMNH: 245213, 245214, 245215, 245216. - SMF: 55040, 55041, 55042, 55043, 55044. - TM: 13735, 13736, 13737, 13738,
13739, 13740, 13741, 30120, 30150.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 1840, 2449, 5335. - SMF: 55036. - TM: 25461, 40111, 40276, 42505.
Scotophilus viridis (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 5088.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
AMNH: 245226. - DNSM: 5672, 5673. - TM: 33400, 33401, 33402, 39282, 42616, 42618, 42619, 42620, 42621, 42622,
42623, 42624, 42625, 42626, 42627, 42628, 42629.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KU: 135857. - TM: 35443
SE 29030Cd:
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 25459
SE 29030Ba:
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 7568.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 3491
SE 29030Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
ROM: 46023, 46024, 46025, 46026, 46027.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 7020
SE 29030Da:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 8029. - ROM: 76109, 76110, 76111, 76112. - TM: 40719.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 4065. - KM: 23724. - TTU: 40972.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 25464.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 3542, 4062. - KM: 26069. - TTU: 40970, 40971.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 23643. - TTU: 40973.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
KM: 23706. - SMF: 55038, 55039. - TM: 36204, 36205, 36206, 36207, 36208, 36209, 36210. - TTU: 40974, 40975, 40976,
40977.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 23778
2330
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 29030Dc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 1.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 4431.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
DNSM: 3513, 7031, 7032, 7033, 7034, 8363.
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
DNSM: 5663.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 3514, 3515, 7035, 8362.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
DNSM: 5665.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 955. - TM: 25465, 25466.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 7842.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
DNSM: 2747.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 25460.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
DNSM: 3562.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 3349
SE 29030Db:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5776, 5777, 5778
SE 29030Dd:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
DNSM: 5340.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 3679, 4456, 5448, 6379, 6925, 7077. - TM: 45445, 45446, 45447, 45448, 45449, 45450, 45451, 45452, 45453, 45454,
45455.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 11, 2187, 2196, 3666, 665, 6857, 7235. - ROM: 41707. - TM: 978.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 40017.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 1272. - TM: 1047, 42817.
Myotis bocagii (Peters, 1870):
DNSM: 10026.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 5345, 5881, 5882, 6370, 7017, 7018.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 1278, 1619, 5126, 5550, 5869, 5870, 5871, 5931, 6117, 6875, 6883, 7019, 7488. - TM: 1080, 1081, 1082, 1083, 1084,
43263, 43264, 43265, 43266, 43267, 43268, 43269. - USNM: 156342, 156343.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 5313, 5314, 5315, 5962, 7838. - TM: 1033, 1034.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
DNSM: 5911, 5935. - TM: 38863, 38864, 38865, 38866, 38867, 38868, 38869, 38870, 38871, 38872, 38873, 38874, 42514,
42515, 42516, 42519, 42520, 42521, 42522, 42523, 42524, 42525, 42526, 42527.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DNSM: 5378, 5382, 5384, 5385, 5388, 5403, 5868, 5876, 6010, 6150, 6219, 6893, 7016, 7073, 7144, 7201. - TM: 1085,
40014, 40015.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
DNSM: 5746.
Scotoecus albofuscus (Thomas, 1890):
DNSM: 6931.
Scotophilus Leach, 1821:
DNSM: 2464.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 1626, 1853, 3675, 3680, 3681, 38, 5036, 7053. - TM: 1094, 40018.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
DNSM: 3670, 3672, 4710, 7241
SE 29031Ca:
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2331
DNSM: 7061.
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 6344, 7386. - HNHM: 2001.6.4, 2001.6.5. - TM: 39426.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 6151, 8000. - TM: 40019, 44409.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 40069.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
AMNH: 90401. - DNSM: 29, 4270.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DNSM: 7143.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 1637, 445, 4451, 4452, 4453.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 38381
SE 29031Cc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
AMNH: 244321, 244322. - DNSM: 2463, 2468, 3521, 3522, 3523, 3524, 3525, 3526, 3546, 3557, 5089, 6872, 7537, 8001. HNHM: 2001.6.3. - TM: 36158, 36159, 36160, 36161, 36162, 36163, 36164, 36165, 36166, 36167, 36168, 36169, 36170,
36171, 36172, 36173, 36174, 36175, 36176, 36177, 36178, 36179, 36180, 36181, 36183, 36184, 36185, 36186, 36187,
36188, 36189, 36190, 36191.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
SMNS: 1432.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
ZMB: 3917, 4756.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 244296, 244297. - BMNH: 1920.9.1.3. - DNSM: 4780, 7234, 7239. - TM: 38679, 38680, 38681. - ZMB: 10016.
Glauconycteris variegata (Tomes, 1861):
DNSM: 6861.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1848.6.2.16, 1849.11.22.11. - ZMB: 4189.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
DNSM: 4282.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1846.6.2.19.
Mops (Mops) condylurus (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 7538.
Mormopterus acetabulosus (Hermann, 1804):
MNHN: 1984-1201.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
DNSM: 7071.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 5889, 7249. - TM: 36192.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 6916, 7422.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1907.1.1.335. - DNSM: 1095, 7266. - RBINS: 12301. - TM: 5034.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
AMNH: 172858. - DNSM: 6936.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
DNSM: 7536.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 3971, 4957, 7063. - TM: 7783.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
DNSM: 5689, 607, 6368.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 15. - TM: 2353, 3028
SE 29031Ab:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 4471, 5531, 5532.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 5534. - TTU: 40969.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 5533.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
DNSM: 5353, 5357, 5364.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DNSM: 5369
SE 30017Aa:
2332
ISSN 1990-6471
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 42154, 42155
SE 30017Ad:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SAMC: 37073
SE 30018Ca:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MVZ: 117193, 117194, 117195, 117196.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 1721
SE 30018Cc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 28028, 28029, 28030, 28031, 28032, 28033, 28034, 28050, 28051, 28052, 28053
SE 30018Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 2086.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
KM: 1786.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 1743
SE 30021Bd:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 8310, 8311, 8312, 8313, 8314, 8315
SE 30022Db:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 237532
SE 30023Aa:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 42649
SE 30023Db:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 24499
SE 30023Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
BMNH: 1902.9.1.2. - USNM: 342605
SE 30024Ca:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 24579
SE 30024Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 24560, 24569.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 24586
SE 30024Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 1661, 1662, 1663
SE 30025Ac:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2333
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 11280, 11281
SE 30025Ca:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 42501
SE 30025Cb:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 185379.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 3719, 3720, 3721.
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900):
USNM: 424106, 424107, 424108, 424109, 424110, 424111
SE 30025Da:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/2768
SE 30025Bb:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NMB: 8515
SE 30025Db:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 3747, 3748, 3754, 3755
SE 30026Cd:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 4574
SE 30026Ba:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
NMB: 1262
SE 30026Dc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 5710, 5711, 5712
SE 30026Bb:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NMB: 5938, 5940, 5942, 5943, 5944, 5945, 5946, 5947, 5948, 5949, 5950, 5951, 5952, 5953, 5954, 5955, 5956, 5957, 5958,
5959, 5960, 5961, 5962, 5963, 5964, 5965, 5966, 5967, 5968, 5969, 5970, 5971, 7358, 7359, 7360, 7361, 7362, 7363, 7364,
7365, 7366, 7367, 7368, 7369, 7370, 7371, 7372, 7373, 7374, 7376, 7377, 7378, 7379, 7380, 7381, 7382, 7383, 7384, 7385,
7560, 7778, 7779, 7780.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NMB: 6994.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 5972, 5973, 5974, 5975, 5976, 5977, 5978, 5979, 5980.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 5937, 5939, 5941, 7375
SE 30026Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 4324.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 4321, 4322, 4323
SE 30027Ac:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NMB: 7504.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
2334
ISSN 1990-6471
NMB: 7399, 7500, 7501
SE 30027Ca:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 4212.
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821:
SAMC: 37098A, 37098B
SE 30027Ab:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 8128
SE 30027Dc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 4560, 4562, 4563
SE 30027Bb:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
NMB: 8176.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
NMB: 8175.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 8223, 8224, 8225, 8226, 8227, 8228, 8229.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 8222
SE 30027Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 422510, 422511, 422512, 422513, 422514, 422515, 422516, 422517, 422518, 479485, 479486, 479487, 479488,
479489, 479490, 479491, 479492
SE 30027Db:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 4989
SE 30027Dd:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
MSB: 47958
SE 30028Cc:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NMB: 5933.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 5927.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 5923, 5924, 5925, 5926, 5934, 5935.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NMB: 5932
SE 30028Cb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 5834, 5835.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 5880
SE 30028Cd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
NMB: 5876, 5877, 5878, 5879.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 5883.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 5881
SE 30028Ba:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2335
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
NMB: 8342, 8343, 8344
SE 30029Ca:
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
TM: 1021, 1022
SE 30029Cb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 7011
SE 30029Cd:
Miniopterus inflatus Thomas, 1903:
DNSM: 7085.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 26115.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
DNSM: 7084
SE 30029Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 3868. - TM: 38106, 38108
SE 30029Dc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 32638
SE 30030Aa:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 5457, 5458.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 5071, 5455.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
DNSM: 5456
SE 30030Ca:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5529, 5530.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 34330, 34331, 34332, 34333, 34334, 34335, 34336, 34337
SE 30030Ad:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 30136, 30139, 30148.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TM: 30138.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 30132, 36268, 36269, 36270, 36271, 36272, 36273, 36274, 36275, 36276, 36277, 36278, 36279, 36280, 36281, 36282,
36283, 36284, 36285, 36286, 36287, 36288, 36289.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 30147, 36253, 36254, 36255, 36256, 36257, 36258, 36259.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 36252.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 30129, 30146, 36247, 36260, 36261, 36262, 36263, 36264, 36265, 36266.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
DNSM: 7836. - TM: 30122, 30123, 36267.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 23779
SE 30030Cb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 30697, 33362, 33363, 33364, 33365.
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
AMNH: 81863.
2336
ISSN 1990-6471
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CU: 13162. - TM: 34347.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 243854, 81867, 81868, 81869, 81887, 81888. - TM: 34338, 34339, 34340, 34341, 34342, 34343.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
TM: 29788, 29791.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 81865. - TM: 28832, 28835, 29795, 29803, 29804, 29809, 29810, 29815.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 34344.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
AMNH: 81866.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 29800, 29807, 29812.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
TM: 28834, 28836, 29787, 29789, 29792, 29801, 29805, 29814.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 81885, 81886. - TM: 34345, 41050.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
AMNH: 81864
SE 30030Cd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
FMNH: 152979, 152980, 152981, 152982, 152983, 152984, 152985, 152986, 152987.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 5052. - FMNH: 152318, 152319, 152320, 152321, 152322, 152323, 152324, 152325, 152326, 152327, 152328,
152329, 152330, 152331, 152332, 152333, 152334, 152335, 152336, 152337, 152338, 152339, 152340, 152341, 152342,
152343, 152344, 152345, 152346. - WNMU: 6023, 6024, 6027, 6028, 6043, 6044, 6046, 6047, 6053, 6054, 6055, 6056, 6057,
6059.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
FMNH: 152687.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
HZM: 3.3077.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
FMNH: 152607.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
FMNH: 152822, 152823, 152824
SE 30030Bc:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
TM: 42630, 42631, 42632, 42633.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 43853.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 5076, 5077. - TM: 29794, 29802, 42504.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 28833, 28837, 29325, 29790, 29793, 29796, 29797, 29798, 29799, 29806, 29808, 29811, 29813.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
CM: 41016, 41017, 41018, 41020, 41021. - DNSM: 6908, 7012. - TM: 30124, 30134, 30135, 30137, 30141.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 5439, 5440, 5441.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
DNSM: 5605.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
CM: 41057, 41058, 41060.
Rhinolophus simulator K. Andersen, 1904:
DNSM: 4739, 5078, 5079, 5080, 5442, 5443.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 2001. - TM: 34150
SE 30030Bb:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 7231, 7244, 7245.
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
ZMA: 21.156, 21.157, 21.158, 21.159.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
DNSM: 3494, 5109, 5110, 5111, 6913.
Hypsugo anchietae (de Seabra, 1900):
DNSM: 5358, 5377.
Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861:
AMNH: 81889.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
DNSM: 5604.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 85.
Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866):
DNSM: 954.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 7426.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
BMNH: 1917.10.3.10, 1917.10.3.5, 1917.10.3.6. - DNSM: 37, 5373.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
DNSM: 7430.
Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897):
DNSM: 6238.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
DNSM: 7429, 7834.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
ZMA: 21.155.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 2448, 5081, 5082, 6366
SE 30030Bd:
Chaerephon pumilus (Cretzschmar, 1826):
DNSM: 4298.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CM: 40966, 40967, 40969. - TM: 38547.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
DNSM: 5365, 5402, 5404.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 109
SE 31018Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 2084.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
KM: 1772
SE 31018Cc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 29017.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
KM: 28938
SE 31018Dc:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 4998. - USNM: 342642.
Rhinolophus Lacépède, 1799:
TM: 43119.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
DNSM: 5012. - TM: 2268, 2274, 2275, 43103, 43104.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 2269, 2270, 2276.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 2287
SE 31019Db:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
USNM: 575254
SE 31020Cb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 12724.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 29023
SE 31020Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 28985, 28986, 28990, 28991, 28994, 28995
SE 31021Ad:
2337
2338
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MMK: MAM/2483
SE 31021Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 27363, 27364, 27365, 27366, 27367, 27368, 27369, 27370
SE 31023Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 24571.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
AMNH: 244308, 244309, 244310. - KM: 24766
SE 31023Dc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 24511, 24512, 24513, 24514, 24515, 24516, 24517, 24518, 24532, 24534, 24535, 24536, 24537, 24538, 24539, 24663
SE 31023Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 11100. - USNM: 342606, 342607, 342608, 342609, 342610, 342611, 342612, 342613, 342614, 342635, 342636, 342637
SE 31024Ab:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 8623, 8624, 8626.
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821:
SAMC: 7378
SE 31024Da:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MVZ: 125932, 125933
SE 31024Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 344275, 344276, 344277, 344278, 344279, 344280
SE 31025Bc:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 25648
SE 31026Ad:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 25040
SE 31026Bc:
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
KM: 25504
SE 31026Dc:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NMB: 5507, 5509
SE 31026Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 4998, 5002, 5009, 5013, 5017, 5021, 5025
SE 31026Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 5127.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
NMB: 5077, 5128
SE 31027Ca:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 5814, 5815, 5816
SE 31027Ab:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 25021.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 25016.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 25022. - NMB: 4589
SE 31027Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 4674, 4675
SE 31027Db:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
KM: 20540
SE 31028Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 4918
SE 31028Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NMB: 5634
SE 31028Db:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
SAMC: 13351.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
KM: 26137
SE 31028Dd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
KM: 32574.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
TM: 42687
SE 31029Ca:
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 1046, 41014.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
TM: 1079.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
TM: 1073
SE 31029Cd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 3023.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
KM: 26146.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 26113.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 26150
SE 31029Bc:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
2339
2340
ISSN 1990-6471
BMNH: 1902.6.2.4, 1903.6.2.3. - TM: 1028, 1029, 1031, 1032, 7801
SE 31029Da:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
SAMC: 5449.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
KM: 1596. - SAMC: 5545. - TM: 1062, 1063, 982.
Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846):
SAMC: 5574. - TM: 7804, 7805, 7806, 7807, 7808, 7809.
Neoromicia nana (Peters, 1852):
KM: 1905. - SAMC: 5599. - TM: 10023, 1074, 1075, 1076, 1077, 1078, 12361, 12362, 12363, 12364, 12365, 12366, 12367,
12368, 12369, 12370, 4636, 9993.
Nycteris hispida (Schreber, 1774):
SAMC: 5444.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 1030.
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
KM: 26140.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 1018.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
NHMZ: 60555. - TM: 1023, 1024, 1025, 1026, 1154, 7802, 7803.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
SAMC: 6853, 6858
SE 31029Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 31229.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 31228.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 26111.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 31242
SE 31030Aa:
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821:
DNSM: 1163
SE 31030Ac:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
TM: 41180
SE 32018Ab:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 41036, 41037, 41038, 41039, 41040, 41042, 41043, 41044, 41045. - HZM: 40.4741. - KM: 2093. - MCZ: 37224, 37225. TM: 39387, 39388, 39389, 39396, 39397, 39398, 39399, 39400, 39401, 39402.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 1722.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 1807.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 2542
SE 32018Cb:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
KM: 26055.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 26035.
Vespertilioninae Gray, 1821:
SAMC: 38556, 38557
SE 32018Cd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
DNSM: 5508.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 7192, 7193, 7196, 7199, 7200, 7204, 7205, 7206, 7207, 7208. - TM: 2280, 2281, 2283, 2284
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2341
SE 32018Da:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 29004, 29005, 29007, 29009, 29010, 29011
SE 32018Dc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 30185.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 28913.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 28957
SE 32018Bb:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
AMNH: 244307
SE 32018Bd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MMK: MAM/7036, MAM/7037
SE 32018Db:
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
KM: 1824. - MCZ: 37226, 37227
SE 32019Aa:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
SAMC: 41416. - TM: 47702.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 47703.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 2090. - SAMC: 41457.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
TM: 47570, 47571, 47572, 47573.
Sauromys petrophilus umbratus (Shortridge & Carter, 1938):
KM: 2827.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 47569
SE 32019Ac:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
MMK: MAM/2496. - SAMC: 41458. - TM: 35121, 35152, 35172, 38422, 38423, 38424, 38428.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
CM: 94998, 94999, 95000. - SAMC: 41418, 41419. - TM: 35150, 38411, 38412, 40630, 40631.
Laephotis namibensis Setzer, 1971:
SAMC: 41415, 41417. - TM: 28316, 38426.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 35149, 38421.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
SAMC: 41451.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 94988, 94990. - SAMC: 41452. - TM: 35095, 35105, 38413, 38414, 38434, 38435, 40632.
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
KM: TAD080, TAD081, TAD082. - TM: 28297, 28298, 28299, 28300, 28302, 28303, 28317, 28318, 28319, 28341, 28344,
28362, 29364, 35106, 35107, 35108, 35141, 35142, 35151, 35154, 35155, 35156, 35157, 35158, 38406, 38407, 38408,
38409, 38410, 38433, 40603, 40604, 40606, 40616.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 28340, 28342, 28343, 28361, 35051, 35083, 35086, 35122, 35153, 35171, 35173, 38429, 38430, 38431, 38432, 40605,
40617, 40618, 40619, 40620, 40621, 40622
SE 32019Bd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MMK: MAM/7038
SE 32022Ba:
2342
ISSN 1990-6471
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 4082
SE 32022Bc:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
TM: 29511.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 29512, 29513, 29531, 29604, 29613, 29614
SE 32023Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 24659.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 24646, 24657
SE 32024Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MVZ: 117192.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 24673
SE 32024Bd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 424105.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 424102, 424103.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
USNM: 424101
SE 32024Dd:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
USNM: 451062
SE 32025Cc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 7082
SE 32025Cb:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 28586, 28598, 28630, 28631, 28633, 28634
SE 32025Ba:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 41025, 41026, 41027, 41028, 41029, 41031, 41032, 41033, 41034, 41035
SE 32025Bd:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
SAMC: 38558.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
NHMZ: 63209.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1904.2.3.4, 1904.2.3.5
SE 32026Ca:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
KM: 32572.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
KM: 32617.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
MCZ: 37059.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
TM: 32580.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
NM: 106, 688
African Chiroptera Report 2013
SE 32026Cc:
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 2403.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 2552. - NHMZ: 62875
SE 32026Ba:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
KM: 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, 2029, 2032, 2041, 2042, 2051, 2052.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 20188, 2022, 2035, 2036
SE 32026Da:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 24933, 8936
SE 32026Dc:
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
CM: 41061.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 1735
SE 32026Dd:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
KM: 1591, 1606.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 4557
SE 32027Aa:
Eidolon helvum (Kerr, 1792):
SAMC: 8221
SE 32027Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
AMNH: 244303, 244304, 244305
SE 32027Cc:
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
KM: 1948.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 344283.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
SAMC: 12953a
SE 32027Ad:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
CM: 89618. - KM: 11538, 12605, 1616, 1623, 1626, 1629, 1632, 1635, 19170, 24180, 24183, 24186, 7969, 7970, 7972.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
AMNH: 146790, 168166.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
KM: 1760.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
BMNH: 1925.7.9.1
SE 32027Cb:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
KM: 19272, 32549.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
KM: 31807.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 344272.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
2343
2344
ISSN 1990-6471
KM: 19632. - USNM: 344282.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
TM: 40499.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
AMNH: 115824. - KM: 19607. - TM: 40507, 40508. - USNM: 344269, 344270, 344271.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
TM: 36579.
Rhinolophus swinnyi Gough, 1908:
AMNH: 115825, 115826, 115827, 115828, 115829. - KM: 24299. - TM: 36580, 36581, 36582, 36583, 36584, 40503, 40504,
40505, 40506. - USNM: 344268.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 146781.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 19089
SE 32027Cd:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
HZM: 20.4726.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 115818, 146783. - KM: 1618. - MCZ: 37038, 37039, 37040. - MSB: 47955. - SAMC: 37069. - TTU: 36636.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
KM: 32615. - NHMZ: 63283. - SAMC: 10112A, 10112B, 10112C, 10112D, 10112E.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 146785, 146786. - KM: 24396. - MCZ: 37044, 37045, 37046.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
AMNH: 146789. - KM: 31982. - NHMZ: 63130.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
BMNH: 1925.7.9.4. - KM: 13280, 18135, 19297, 19369, 19374, 1998, 1999, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 24306, 24307,
24308. - MCZ: 37056, 37057, 37058. - NHMZ: 63519. - SAMC: 10281, 10282.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 7978.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
AMNH: 168148. - KM: 1737. - NHMZ: 62194.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
KM: 1576.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
AMNH: 146788. - KM: 2410. - SAMC: 19147.
Scotophilus nigrita (Schreber, 1774):
MCZ: 37041, 37042.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
AMNH: 146787. - MCZ: 37035, 37036, 37037, 37043. - SAMC: 13355
SE 32027Da:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 20075.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 7591.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 19179.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
KM: 1575
SE 33027Bb:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
TM: 34327
SE 32028Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 26123
SE 32028Bd:
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Temminck, 1840):
KM: 26141
SE 33018Aa:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 41959.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
TM: 41559.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
TM: 2277, 2278, 2279, 41471, 41560.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 41470, 41472.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 40847, 40849
SE 33018Cd:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
SAMC: 37065.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MCZ: 4554.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
SAMC: 33493.
Rhinolophus darlingi K. Andersen, 1905:
USNM: 545222.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
BMNH: 1937.4.28.33, 1937.4.28.34, 1937.4.28.38, 1937.4.28.40, 1937.4.28.67, 1975.8.9.1
SE 34018Ab:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
NHMZ: 62006. - SAMC: 19451a
SE 33018Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 87
SE 33018Dc:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
AMNH: 244298
SE 33018Dd:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
KM: MYO-001J.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
SAMC: 10306.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
AMNH: 244294, 244295. - DNSM: 5492, 5493, 5494, 5495
SE 34018Bb:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 94991, 94992, 94993, 94994. - TM: 40550, 40557, 40558, 40559
SE 33019Cc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 2282, 2285.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
TM: 2273.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 2267, 2271, 2272
SE 33019Ad:
Sauromys petrophilus (Roberts, 1917):
KM: TAD083. - TM: 8968, 8969
SE 33019Cb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SAMC: 37074
SE 33019Da:
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 1984, 1985
2345
2346
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 33019Dd:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 7194, 7195, 7197, 7198, 7202, 7203.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 32597
SE 33020Cc:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 30839. - SAMC: 14563d.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
KM: 30866. - SAMC: 14564.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
MCZ: 17899, 17900. - SAMC: 14559.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 30835
SE 33020Ad:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 342646.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 342603.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
USNM: 342649
SE 33020Dd:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 8977, 8978, 8979, 8980, 8982.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 8984, 8985, 8986
SE 33021Ca:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 29471
SE 33021Bc:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 29433, 29437, 29438, 29439, 29448
SE 33021Da:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 29453, 29454, 29455, 29462, 29463
SE 33021Bb:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
KM: 20537.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 24317.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
KM: 24310.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
KM: 19090
SE 33021Bd:
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821:
SAMC: 40796
SE 33021Db:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
SAMC: GB-16/00.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
SAMC: GB-15/00, GB-23/00.
VESPERTILIONIDAE Gray, 1821:
SAMC: GB-17/00
SE 33022Ac:
African Chiroptera Report 2013
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 29798.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 29787
SE 33022Cb:
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
TM: 13521, 13522, 13523, 13524, 13525, 13526
SE 33022Da:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 29732
SE 33022Dc:
CHIROPTERA Blumenbach, 1779:
SAMC: 38560.
Cistugo seabrae Thomas, 1912:
TM: 29310.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 33451, 33452.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 30698, 30699, 30700, 30701, 30702, 30703, 30704, 30705, 30706, 30707
SE 33023Ca:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 23872
SE 33023Cc:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 32274, 32275, 32276, 32277
SE 33023Ab:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 342589, 342590, 342591, 342592, 342593, 342594, 342595, 342596, 342597, 342598, 342599, 342615, 342616,
342617, 342618, 342619.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
USNM: 342583, 342584, 342585, 342586, 342587, 342588.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
USNM: 342648
SE 33023Dc:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 23873.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
CM: 94995, 94996, 94997. - KM: 24811. - TM: 40524, 40525, 40526, 40527.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
KM: 23852.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 23860.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
KM: 26320.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 24812
SE 33023Dd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 25327.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 29757, 29758, 29759, 29760, 29761, 29762, 2977, 29771, 29772, 29773, 29778, 29779, 29780, 29781
SE 34023Bb:
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
NHMZ: 62158
2347
2348
ISSN 1990-6471
SE 33024Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 6652.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
TM: 6654, 6655, 6656, 6657, 6658, 6659, 6660, 6661, 6662, 6663.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
TM: 6653
SE 33024Dd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 21183.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
KM: 21166.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
KM: 1603
SE 33025Cc:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
AMNH: 168100, 168101.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
HZM: 1.4736
SE 33025Ad:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
USNM: 342647.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 342600, 342601, 342602, 342604, 342620, 342621, 342622, 342623, 342634.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
TM: 29069, 29072, 29079, 29081
SE 33025Cd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
MVZ: 117213, 117214, 117215, 117216, 117217, 117218, 117219, 117220, 117221, 117222, 117223, 117224, 117225,
117226, 117227, 117228, 117229, 117230, 117231, 117232, 117233.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
HZM: 39.4711. - KM: 19238.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 32598.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
MVZ: 117137.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
MVZ: 117139, 117140, 117141, 117142, 117143, 117144
SE 33025Bc:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 25640.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
KM: 25630.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 25631
SE 33025Dc:
Epomophorus crypturus Peters, 1852:
YPM: 7552.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
HZM: 21.4737, 22.4738. - MVZ: 117095, 117096, 117097, 117098.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
AMNH: 168167.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
DNSM: 4729. - HZM: 38.4710. - TM: 39298.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MVZ: 117121. - NMW: 10322.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
MVZ: 117138. - NHMZ: 59388.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
AMNH: 168145, 168146. - MVZ: 117145, 117146, 117147, 117148, 117149, 117150, 117151, 117152, 117153, 117154,
117155, 117156, 117157
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2349
SE 33025Db:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 20064.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
KM: 20056
SE 33026Ac:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
USNM: 344281.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 32581
SE 33026Ab:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
SAMC: 385.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NHMZ: 59386.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
NHMZ: 62005
SE 33026Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 2019.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
NHMZ: 62159.
Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 2406.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
TM: 6836
SE 33026Bc:
Epomophorus angolensis Gray, 1870:
ZMB: 10014.
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
BMNH: 1897.11.5.38, 1897.11.5.39. - KM: 32552. - MCZ: 25160, 25178, 25179, 25180. - USNM: 113452, 113453, 113454,
113455, 113456.
Hipposideros vittatus (Peters, 1852):
ROM: 31248.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
BMNH: 1848.6.12.18, 1849.8.16.21. - MCZ: 25176, 25177. - TM: 43148.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
MCZ: 25162. - TM: 6664.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
TM: 43100, 43257.
Rousettus Gray, 1821:
MCZ: 25158.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
KM: 32579.
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 32659. - NHMZ: 62004. - ROM: 28190, 31158. - TM: 42538.
Tadarida aegyptiaca bocagei (Seabra, 1900):
MCZ: 25173, 25174
SE 33026Bb:
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
KM: 32586
SE 33026Db:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 21112.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
NMW: 10321.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
KM: 31142.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 21105
SE 33027Aa:
2350
ISSN 1990-6471
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 24407
SE 34018Ab:
Cistugo lesueuri Roberts, 1919:
AMNH: 244302.
Eptesicus hottentotus (A. Smith, 1833):
SAMC: UCT-5/8/1966. - TM: 34323.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 13747, 13748, 13749.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
AMNH: 244306, 245404
SE 34019Ad:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 42459
SE 34019Bd:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 30484. - NHMZ: 63064.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
SMF: 21318, 21319, 21320.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
KM: 30468
SE 34019Db:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 8987
SE 34020Ca:
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
SMF: 21314, 21315, 21316, 21317
SE 34020Ab:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 26329.
Nycteris thebaica E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
BMNH: 1863.2.21.6
SE 34020Ad:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
SAMC: 35669.
Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832):
MMK: MAM/2494. - SAMC: 35670. - TM: 40577, 40578.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
KM: 30858.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
SAMC: 35665. - TM: 29063, 29064, 29065, 29066, 29067, 29070, 29077, 29080, 40566, 40567, 40568, 40569, 40570, 40571,
40573, 40574, 40575, 40576.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 62118. - SAMC: 35666. - TM: 29061, 29062, 29068, 29071, 29073, 29074, 29075, 29076, 29078, 29082, 29083,
29084, 29085, 40572
SE 34020Bb:
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
TM: 41690.
Taphozous mauritianus E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818:
SAMC: 34195
SE 34021Aa:
Tadarida aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1818):
KM: 29476
SE 34021Ad:
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2351
TM: 8970, 8971, 8972, 8973, 8974, 8975, 8976.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
TM: 8983
SE 34023Aa:
Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846):
KM: 26318.
Kerivoula lanosa (A. Smith, 1847):
KM: 32618. - TM: 1098.
Miniopterus fraterculus Thomas and Schwann, 1906:
BMNH: 1905.5.7.18, 1905.5.7.22. - DNSM: 8358. - SAMC: 8946. - TM: 1103, 1104.
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
TM: 1100, 1101, 1102.
Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829):
TM: 43146.
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
NRM: ?.
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
TM: 991, 992, 993, 994, 995.
Rousettus aegyptiacus (E. Geoffroy St.-Hilaire, 1810):
BMNH: 1905.5.7.10, 1905.5.7.11, 1905.5.7.12, 1905.5.7.5, 1905.5.7.6, 1905.5.7.7, 1905.5.7.8, 1905.5.7.9. - KM: 26322. NHMZ: 29633. - SAMC: 10129. - TM: 1064, 1065, 1066, 1067, 1068, 16662, 16663, 984, 985, 986, 987, 988, 989
SE 34023Ab:
Rhinolophus clivosus Cretzschmar, 1828:
NHMZ: 64266. - SAMC: 10132
SE 34023Bb:
Rhinolophus capensis Lichtenstein, 1823:
TM: 40523
SE 34025Ba:
Miniopterus natalensis (A. Smith, 1833):
KM: 19408
2352
ISSN 1990-6471
Appendix 2j: Accumulation curves
In this appendix, we illustrate the accumulation of species and specimens over the years in the
various museum collections.
The first graph shows the details for all of the African bats recorded in our database, as far as their
collection dates were available to us. The subsequent graphs show the details for the various
museums, which are identified by their acronyms. For details on these acronyms see the appropriate
appendix.
On each of the graphs, two lines are given:
The blue, uninterrupted line represents the species accumulation curve, indicating when a species
was first collected for the specific museum.
The red, dotted line represents the specimens accumulation curve, indicating the years when
specimens (identified to at least species level) were collected.
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2353
2354
ISSN 1990-6471
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2355
2356
ISSN 1990-6471
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2357
2358
ISSN 1990-6471
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2359
2360
ISSN 1990-6471
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2361
2362
ISSN 1990-6471
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2363
2364
ISSN 1990-6471
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2365
2366
ISSN 1990-6471
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2367
2368
ISSN 1990-6471
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2369
2370
ISSN 1990-6471
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2371
2372
ISSN 1990-6471
African Chiroptera Report 2013
2373
2374
ISSN 1990-6471