10.06.2013 Views
[…] if accepted as true, would authorize the release of the person held in custody. 18 These allegations<br />

must be specifi c, not conclusory, and facts substantiating a violation of rights are required. 19 An<br />

13 O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1(b).<br />

14 O.C.G.A. § 9-14-2.<br />

15 O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1.<br />

16 McDuffi e v. Jones, 248 Ga. 544, 545-46, 283 S.E.2d 601, 603 (1981), overruled on other grounds by West<br />

v. Waters, 272 Ga. 591, 533 S.E.2d 88 (2000).<br />

17 Simmons v. Ga. Iron & Coal Co., 117 Ga. 305, 311, 43 S.E. 780, 782 (1903).<br />

18 O.C.G.A. § 9-14-5 (specifying that writ is to be granted “[w]hen upon examination of the petition for a<br />

writ of habeas corpus it appears to the judge that the restraint of liberty is illegal”); Simmons, 117 Ga. at<br />

311, 43 S.E. at 782.<br />

19 Salisbury v. Grimes, 223 Ga. 776, 777, 158 S.E.2d 412, 414 (1967).


GEORGIA APPELLATE PRACTICE HANDBOOK<br />

individual need not be presently confi ned to seek habeas corpus, if he or she can prove adverse<br />