10.06.2013 Views
[…] v. Handel, 285 Ga. 765, 801, 684 S.E.2d 257, 263 (2009) (upholding dismissal of complaint seeking<br />

mandamus relief because challenged provisions were repealed).<br />

79 Brissey v. Ellison, 272 Ga. 38, 39, 526 S.E.2d 851, 853 (2000) (quoting Hilton Constr. Co. v. Rockdale<br />

Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 245 Ga. 533, 540, 266 S.E.2d 157, 162 (1980)); see also Adams v. Ga. Dep’t of Corr.,<br />

274 Ga. 461, 462, 553 S.E.2d 798, 800 (2001); Ianicelli v. McNeely, 272 Ga. 234, 235-36, 527 S.E.2d<br />

189, 191 (2000).<br />

80 O.C.G.A. § 9-6-26; Halpern Props., 245 Ga. at 728, 267 S.E.2d at 27.<br />

81 Duncan v. Poythress, 515 F. Supp. 327, 335 (N.D. Ga. 1981); see generally O.C.G.A. § 9-6-21(a)<br />

(“Mandamus shall not lie as a private remedy between individuals to enforce private rights . . . .”).


GEORGIA APPELLATE PRACTICE HANDBOOK<br />

personal action against the offi cer and not an action against the offi ce itself. 82 Although the writ<br />

of mandamus is not limited to the enforcement of ministerial duties, it is not available to enforce a<br />