10.06.2013 Views
[…] Finally, the function of a motion for JNOV is not the same as that of a motion for new<br />

trial. JNOV is a summary method of disposing of the “[e]ntire litigation where it is obvious that<br />

the party against whom it is directed cannot, under any circumstances, [prevail] in [the] case.” 112 A<br />

JNOV does not lie in every instance in which a motion for new trial might be granted, even on the<br />

general grounds. 113<br />

105 See O.C.G.A. § 9-11-50(b); Custom Coating, Inc. v. Parsons, 188 Ga. App. 506, 507, 373 S.E.2d 291,<br />

291-92 (1988).<br />

106 O.C.G.A. § 9-11-50(a)-(b); Hiers-Wright Assocs., Inc. v. Mfrs. Hanover Mortg. Corp., 182 Ga. App. 732,<br />

732, 356 S.E.2d 903, 905 (1987).<br />

107 Bryant v. Colvin, 160 Ga. App 442, 444, 237 S.E.2d 238, 240 (1981) (holding that a JNOV “may be<br />

granted only when . . . there can be but one reasonable conclusion as to the proper judgment,” and<br />

“[w]here there is confl icting evidence, or there is insuffi cient evidence to make a ‘one-way verdict’<br />

proper, [JNOV] should not be awarded”); see also Fertility Tech. Res., Inc. v. Lifetech Med. Inc., 282 Ga.<br />

App. 148, 149, 637 S.E.2d 844, 846 (2006).<br />