Professional Documents
[…] annual service charge as provided in the Tax Exemption Agreement; and,
WHEREAS, on October 19, 2016, by City Ordinance No. 7-439 the City approved and
authorized an Amendment to Lease Agreement (the “First Lease Amendment”, together with
the Lease Agreement, the “Amended Lease Agreement”), and the transfer of the Amended
Lease Agreement and the Tax Exemption Agreement from the Original Lessee to Columbian
Arms Bridge, LP (the “Subsequent Lessee”) (“First Assignment of Amended Lease and Tax
Exemption Agreement”); and,
WHEREAS, P.L.2019, c. 297, effective January 13, 2020, amended N.J.S.A. 40A 20:-1
et. seq and N.J.S.A. 55:14K-37 to provide that “the governing body of a municipality may agree
to continue a tax exemption for a State or federally subsidized housing project beyond the date
on which existing first mortgage financing is fully paid so long as the project remains subject to
affordability controls”; and,
WHEREAS, the City’s approval of the transfer of the Second Amended Lease
Agreement and Amended Tax Exemption Agreement to the Assignee is also authorized under
law; and,
WHEREAS, the Project will continue to be subject to the Affordability Restrictions for