You are on page 1of 253
[…] 15 This includes discovery related to enforcing a federal judgment. Id; see also British Intern.
16 Ins. Co., Ltd. v. Seguros La Republica, S.A., 200 F.R.D. 586 (W.D. Tex. 2000) (holding that a

17 Texas statute setting forth the procedures to be followed when seeking bank customer information

18 was not applicable to a judgment creditor's requests for production of bank documents showing

19 transfers between the judgment debtor and corporate entities, because the judgment creditor pursued

20 post-judgment discovery under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure).

21 By its terms, C.C.P. § 1985.3 only applies to a person who causes “a subpoena duces tecum
22 to be issued or served in connection with any civil action or proceeding pursuant to this code . . .”

23 California Code of Civil Procedure § 1985.3(a)(3) (emphasis added). The subpoena in this case by

24 Judgment Creditor was clearly not issued pursuant to the California Code of Civil Procedure. See

25 McKinney v. Department of the Treasury, 1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16442 (C.D. Cal.