Voice for the Defense | Vol 52 No. 6 - July/August 2023
[…] To cure the double jeopardy concerns, the State amended their murder of Lamothe indictment to remove reference to Hart.

At the State’s request, the trial court instructed the jury on concurrent causation (criminal responsibility exists when the defendant’s conduct causes the result alone or concurrently with another cause).

Analysis 1. Article 28.10(b) prohibits a mid trial amendment when the defendant objects. When the defendant does not object there can be no error.

Analysis 2.

The concept of concurrent causation, as provided in section 6.04(a) allows causation to be found even if the defendant is not the sole cause of the harm. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(a). However, the concurrent causation instruction addresses a narrower subset of concurrent causation in which “the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(a).

Here the State only ever argued that the Defendant was the sole cause or but for cause of Lamothe’s death. No evidence suggested that two or more causes could have caused the result.