Voice for the Defense | Vol 52 No. 6 - July/August 2023
[…] The defendant turned 18 during the previous chapter of appellate litigation—an occurrence which normally precludes juvenile court jurisdiction. After the resolution of the previous appeal the State obtained a new transfer order from the juvenile court ordering the now 18 year old defendant to stand trial in district court. The defendant filed the instant pretrial writ of habeas corpus challenging the jurisdiction of the district court because it

relied on an order from a juvenile court that did not have jurisdiction over the now 18 year old defendant.

A former version of Article 44.47 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure regulated appeals of transfer orders at the time the defendant filed his writ of habeas corpus. That Article provided: that a “defendant” may bring an appeal “only in conjunction with the appeal of a conviction of or an order of deferred adjudication for the offense for which the defendant was transferred to criminal court.”

Analysis. “Here, both the history and the literal text of former Article 44.47 make it clear that a defendant is not authorized to appeal from an adverse ruling in a pretrial habeas case that challenges a juvenile court’s transfer order.