2013 March Montana Lawyer
[…] Everyone can leave with assurance that the case is settled for good. 7. Before the mediation begins, circulate and obtain signatures on a physical agreement to electronic preparation and signature of any settlement agreement in accordance with the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. The Kluver trial court and the majority of the Supreme Court held that the email sent by the Kluvers’ lawyer constituted the Kluvers’ electronic signature on the MOU, relying on the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (“UETA”), enacted in Montana in 2001. M.C.A. § 30-18-106 provides: Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts. (1) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. (2) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. (3) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. (4) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law. The Kluver majority observed that the legislature meant to accommodate the transaction of business electronically, and to expand the definition of “writing” to electronic forms of memorialization; §30-18-105 explicitly states that the Act is to be applied to: “(1) to facilitate electronic